Live financial news intelligence

Track market-moving stories before they get noisy

Real-time pulse of financial headlines curated from 5 premium feeds.

Latest market signal English
Coverage 266,784 Raw stories ingested 42,396 rewritten in CS_CZ • 0 to rewrite (last 7 days).
Agents 7 waiting Pipeline agents
  • FMP Stock News Fetch every minute 50s ago
  • FMP Forex News Fetch every 5 min 3m ago
  • CoinGecko News Fetch every 5 min 50s ago
  • FIO Stock News Fetch every 10 min 5m ago
  • Patria Stock News Fetch every 10 min 5m ago
  • Editorial rewrite Rewrite every minute 50s ago
  • Asset sync Assets every 1 hour 36m ago

Latest coverage

Market News Feed

Scan headlines quickly, then expand any story for source context.

View
Details Date Content Source
2026-11-03 16:40 3d ago
2026-11-03 09:34 4d ago
Palantir: The Stock Price Is Outrunning The Business
PLTR Palantir Technologies
FMP Stock News
Original source text
Palantir delivered a strong quarter, with 95.8% Y/Y revenue growth and US commercial revenue surpassing US government for the first time. PLTR raised full-year guidance, but international growth and bookings remain weak, with international revenue now just 16% of the total. Valuation remains stretched, with PLTR trading at 124.7x P/E and 157.5x EV/EBITDA, far above peers despite robust momentum.
2026-11-03 16:40 3d ago
2026-11-03 09:46 4d ago
Nasdaq rises as chip stocks rebound, while Apple and Palantir shares fall
PLTR Palantir Technologies
FMP Stock News
Original source text
US stocks opened higher on Tuesday as falling oil prices and a rebound in chip stocks helped lift sentiment ahead of the midterm elections. However, losses in Apple and Palantir weighed on the market, while investors continued to assess the outlook for major technology companies amid concerns about artificial intelligence spending.
2026-11-03 16:40 3d ago
2026-11-03 10:28 4d ago
Prediction: This Artificial Intelligence (AI) Software Stock Will Outperform Palantir, According to Wall Street (Hint: It's Significantly Cheaper)
PLTR Palantir Technologies
FMP Stock News
Original source text
Palantir Technologies (PLTR -3.10%) is among the leading names in the artificial intelligence (AI) software space, helping customers integrate generative AI into their operations to improve productivity and realize other benefits.

However, Palantir stock has been overshadowed on the market this year by another software specialist. Shares of cloud communications provider Twilio (TWLO +3.63%) have jumped by 46% in 2026, as of this writing, while Palantir has been flat. In fact, Wall Street expects Twilio to continue outperforming Palantir over the coming year.

Let's see how much upside Twilio stock could deliver, and why it looks like a better buy compared to Palantir.

Image source: Getty Images.

Twilio's price target suggests that it can outpace PalantirTwilio has a 12-month median price target of $274, implying 32% upside from current levels. Meanwhile, Palantir's 12-month median price target of $225 suggests a potential jump of 26% over the coming year. It is easy to see why that's the case.

Twilio is significantly cheaper than Palantir in terms of valuation. This is evident from the following chart.

TWLO PE Ratio data by YCharts

Of course, Palantir deserves to command a premium owing to its incredible growth, but Twilio is also growing at a nice clip. Twilio's Q2 revenue increased 20% year over year to $1.56 billion, while non-GAAP earnings per share (EPS) increased by 32% to $1.65. Wall Street would have settled for $1.47 in EPS on $1.51 billion in revenue.

Even better, Twilio's Q4 guidance landed ahead of expectations. The company expects revenue to increase by approximately 17% this quarter to $1.6 billion, ahead of the $1.58 billion consensus estimate. Also, the midpoint of its EPS forecast of $1.48-$1.53 is nearly in line with the $1.49 consensus estimate.

Another important point worth noting is that Twilio has increased its 2026 revenue growth estimate to 20% from the prior estimate of 18%-18.5%. Twilio has been integrating AI tools into its cloud communications platform to help its clients stay in touch with their customers across multiple channels, such as voice, email, text, chat, video, and others.

The company's conversational voice AI tools allow customers to build and deploy agents that can automate tasks and improve productivity. This explains why Twilio has been winning more business from existing customers. Its dollar-based net expansion rate of 114% in Q3 improved by five percentage points from the year-ago quarter.

This metric compares spending by Twilio's customers at the end of a quarter to the spending by the same customer cohort in the year-ago period. A reading of more than 100% means that Twilio's existing customers are spending more money on its offerings, and that should translate into solid earnings growth over the long run.

Is the stock still a good buy?We have already seen that Twilio stock has delivered healthy gains in 2026, and analysts expect it to jump higher over the coming year. Also, Twilio's EPS growth expectations have been rising, with analysts anticipating double-digit earnings growth for the cloud communications provider.

TWLO EPS Estimates for Current Fiscal Year data by YCharts

The chart above indicates that Twilio's earnings-per-share growth is on track to accelerate in 2028. So, there is a strong likelihood that Twilio stock will indeed head higher in the future.

An improvement in spending by existing customers, along with the secular growth of the AI software market, will be tailwinds for the company. Also, its cheaper valuation could help it outperform Palantir over the coming year, suggesting that it isn't too late for investors to buy this AI stock following healthy gains in 2026.
2026-11-03 16:40 3d ago
2026-11-03 10:44 4d ago
Palantir Sell-Off Sends Shockwaves Through ETFs With Massive Stock Exposure
PLTR Palantir Technologies
FMP Stock News
Original source text
Two exchange-traded funds linked to Palantir Technologies (PLTR) carried reported exposure of roughly twice the stock's value as the shares retreated more than
2026-11-03 16:40 3d ago
2026-11-03 11:00 4d ago
"Phenomenal" PLTR Earnings Meet Tech Slowdown: Stock Faces AI & Technical Headwinds
PLTR Palantir Technologies
FMP Stock News
Original source text
Palantir (PLTR) posted "phenomenal results" in its latest earnings, says Tony Zipparro, who points to incredible commercial revenue growth and government contract sales that surpasses expectations. He still sees the stock taking a breather.
2026-11-03 16:40 3d ago
2026-11-03 11:06 4d ago
Palantir's CEO on Q3 results and boom in company's commercial business
PLTR Palantir Technologies
FMP Stock News
Original source text
Morgan Brennan discusses Palantir's Q3 results, what's moving the stock lower, and comments from her conversation with CEO Alex Karp.
2026-11-03 16:40 3d ago
2026-11-03 11:07 4d ago
U.S. Companies Now Pay Palantir More Than the U.S. Government for the First Time
PLTR Palantir Technologies
FMP Stock News
Original source text
For the first time in Palantir's history, a single earnings line flipped the company's revenue mix upside down, and it signals something much bigger about where AI spending is heading.

Palantir (NASDAQ:PLTR | PLTR Price Prediction) reported third-quarter results on November 2, 2026, and one line in the release changed how the company makes its money. U.S. commercial revenue reached $984 million, which put it ahead of U.S. government revenue of $953 million for the first time in Palantir’s history.

Here, revenue means what Palantir recognized, which can differ from cash it collected. The gap was only $31 million. A year earlier, government revenue of about $486 million led commercial by around $89 million, so the order switched within four quarters.

Total revenue rose 96% to $2.313 billion, the first quarter above $2 billion, and guidance topped estimates. Bookings, however, cooled sharply.

The stock fell 3.13% in the regular session before the report and closed at $178.34. In extended trading, it fell to $173.02, down 2.98%, as of 7:59 p.m. ET.

Why Commercial Customers Leading Matters Government revenue still grew 96% from a year earlier and 18% from the prior quarter. Commercial grew faster, at 148% and 29%.

CFO Dave Glazer called it “a critical milestone in the history of our company” on the call. He said U.S. commercial revenue was $397 million a year earlier, so it rose $587 million in one year.

The shift matters because companies can raise spending faster than government budgets move through Congress. U.S. commercial customers rose 29% to 686. Net dollar retention hit 165%, which means existing customers are spending far more than they did a year ago.

A Growth Engine Built in America Total U.S. revenue grew 119% to $1.937 billion. International commercial revenue rose just 21% to $184 million, and international government revenue grew 31% to $192 million. That leaves Palantir tied closely to U.S. corporate budgets and defense policy; if either cools, overseas sales cannot make up the difference.

Palantir forecasts fourth-quarter revenue of $2.649 billion to $2.653 billion. The average analyst estimate was $2.46 billion.

Full-year guidance rose to $8.530 billion to $8.534 billion. The company expects 2026 U.S. commercial revenue above $3.559 billion, which would be growth of at least 143%.

Bookings Slowed While Revenue Sped Up Total contract value (TCV), the lifetime value of deals signed during the quarter, rose only 6% to $2.918 billion. U.S. commercial TCV grew 11% to $1.463 billion, after more than 153% growth in the prior quarter.

William Blair analysts said some investors could be disappointed with those bookings. Glazer said several eight-figure deals carried shorter terms than usual as customers adopted early sovereign AI tools, and he expects contracts to get longer and larger. Shorter terms lower TCV automatically, but for now his explanation remains a forecast.

Total remaining deal value, meaning unbilled value on all active contracts, reached $13.4 billion, up 55% from a year earlier but just 2% from the prior quarter. U.S. commercial remaining deal value rose 79% to $6.517 billion.

Remaining performance obligations, the narrower measure of contracted revenue Palantir has not yet recognized, were $4.9 billion, up 88% from a year earlier but flat from the prior quarter. Over the past 12 months, U.S. commercial TCV totaled $6.114 billion, up 62%.

What Palantir’s Valuation Demands From Here Palantir is worth about $410.3 billion and trades at around 85 times forward earnings. Its 52-week range runs from $106.37 to $212.94, and that multiple only holds up if commercial growth stays very high for years.

Karp said in the release that sovereign AI is creating “the most dramatic dichotomy between haves and have nots that I have witnessed in 30 years of business.” Holding that multiple requires Palantir to stay among the haves.

The results lean positive. Fourth-quarter guidance stands well above the analyst estimate, and existing customers are spending heavily, yet the stock is up only 0.33% year to date even as revenue nearly doubled.

The fourth-quarter report will test that view. If remaining performance obligations are still stuck near $4.9 billion and U.S. commercial TCV growth is again at or below 11%, the shorter-contract explanation has failed, and the bullish case weakens considerably.

Contact [email protected] for any questions or corrections.
2026-11-03 16:40 3d ago
2026-11-03 11:33 4d ago
Palantir's Bookings Worry Is Dragging Down These Widely Held ETFs
PLTR Palantir Technologies
FMP Stock News
Original source text
Palantir beat on revenue and earnings, yet its stock tumbled anyway, and the fallout quietly clipped the returns of millions of investors who never bought a single share of PLTR.

Palantir Technologies (NASDAQ:PLTR | PLTR Price Prediction) dropped 4.89% in Tuesday’s regular trading, recently changing hands at $169.62 by 10:31 AM ET. The drop followed a third-quarter earnings report that beat estimates on revenue and profit but showed bookings growth slowing sharply. Analysts pointed to a slowdown in total contract value. Part of this selloff hit the accounts of investors holding a Nasdaq-100 or technology sector fund.

Revenue Beat, Bookings Slowed Revenue came in at $2.313 billion against a $2.181 billion estimate, up 95.87% year over year. Adjusted EPS of $0.44 exceeded the $0.4072 consensus. Management also raised full-year revenue guidance to $8.530 billion to $8.534 billion.

Bookings measure the value of new contracts a company signs during a quarter. Revenue shows the work already delivered. Bookings show what customers have agreed to pay for down the road, so investors use them to gauge future revenue. Palantir reports this figure as total contract value (TCV).

TCV came in at $2.918 billion, up just 6% year over year. U.S. commercial TCV grew 11% to $1.463 billion, compared with 153% growth in the second quarter. Total TCV growth has slowed from +138% in Q4 2025 to +61%, then +49%, and now +6%.

Management blamed shorter contract terms. Dave Glazer, the company’s finance chief, said, “We signed multiple eight-figure deals in the quarter that were shorter in duration than usual as customers rapidly adopted initial Sovereign AI capabilities in their enterprise.” Total remaining deal value reached $13.4 billion, up 55%, and net dollar retention was 165%.

Widely Held ETFs That Own Palantir Based on the funds’ most recent portfolio filings, dated June 30, 2026, here is how much Palantir two of the biggest growth ETFs hold:

ETF Palantir Weight Palantir Position Value Today’s Move Invesco QQQ Trust (NASDAQ:QQQ) 1.16% $5.69 billion +0.63% Technology Select Sector SPDR Fund (NYSEARCA:XLK) 1.49% $1.85 billion +1.15% QQQ had net assets of $490.1 billion. XLK had $123.9 billion. Palantir has a larger weight in XLK because that fund holds only technology stocks.

What the Drop Cost These Funds Today At the June 30 weights, a 4.89% decline takes roughly 0.06 percentage points off QQQ and about 0.07 percentage points off XLK. Gains in other holdings more than covered it. QQQ traded at $685.41 and XLK at $176.23.

The bigger background is a tech pullback already in progress. QQQ is down 8.56% over the past month, and XLK is down 11.8%. A miss on a growth signal from a high-multiple holding makes it harder for these funds to recover.

For S&P 500 investors, the SPDR S&P 500 ETF Trust (NYSEARCA:SPY) slipped from $755.16 when the results came out to $754.24, a dip of about 0.12%. Palantir isn’t among SPY’s 10 largest disclosed holdings. The Vanguard S&P 500 ETF (NYSEARCA:VOO), with a 0.03% expense ratio, tracks the same index, so it has a similar small exposure.

Overlap Risk for Retirement Accounts Many 401(k) and IRA portfolios combine an S&P 500 core fund with QQQ or a tech sector fund, which adds to their Palantir exposure. A portfolio split evenly between QQQ and XLK holds about 1.33% in Palantir before considering any S&P 500 fund. iShares warns that concentrated funds face “an increased risk of loss, including losses due to adverse events that affect the Fund’s investments more than the market as a whole”.

Valuation makes this exposure more sensitive. Palantir trades at 252 times earnings, so small changes in growth expectations can move the stock sharply (riding a stretched multiple is fine as long as you plan the exit, and our free bubble survivor’s handbook covers both halves). Stock-based compensation rose to $318.9 million from $172.3 million, and accounts receivable climbed to $1.883 billion from $1.042 billion.

What to Watch Next Palantir guided fourth-quarter revenue to $2.649 billion to $2.653 billion. Investors in the funds will want to see whether TCV growth picks up again and whether contract terms get longer, as management expects. The fund weights above date from June 30, so check each fund’s current holdings page to see your actual Palantir exposure.

Contact [email protected] for any questions or corrections.
2026-11-03 16:39 3d ago
2026-11-03 10:16 4d ago
Stay Ahead of the Game With Lyft (LYFT) Q3 Earnings: Wall Street's Insights on Key Metrics
LYFT Lyft
FMP Stock News
Original source text
Wall Street analysts expect Lyft (LYFT - Free Report) to post quarterly earnings of $0.43 per share in its upcoming report, which indicates a year-over-year increase of 65.4%. Revenues are expected to be $1.92 billion, up 14% from the year-ago quarter.

Over the last 30 days, there has been an upward revision of 5.8% in the consensus EPS estimate for the quarter, leading to its current level. This signifies the covering analysts' collective reconsideration of their initial forecasts over the course of this timeframe.

Ahead of a company's earnings disclosure, it is crucial to give due consideration to changes in earnings estimates. These revisions serve as a noteworthy factor in predicting potential investor reactions to the stock. Numerous empirical studies consistently demonstrate a strong relationship between trends in earnings estimate revision and the short-term price performance of a stock.

While investors typically rely on consensus earnings and revenue estimates to gauge how the business may have fared during the quarter, examining analysts' projections for some of the company's key metrics often helps gain a deeper insight.

Given this perspective, it's time to examine the average forecasts of specific Lyft metrics that are routinely monitored and predicted by Wall Street analysts.

The consensus estimate for 'Gross Bookings' stands at $5.59 billion. Compared to the current estimate, the company reported $4.78 billion in the same quarter of the previous year.

The combined assessment of analysts suggests that 'Active Riders' will likely reach 31.48 million. The estimate compares to the year-ago value of 28.70 million.

Analysts forecast 'Rides' to reach 273.39 million. Compared to the current estimate, the company reported 248.80 million in the same quarter of the previous year.

View all Key Company Metrics for Lyft here>>>

Shares of Lyft have experienced a change of +5.7% in the past month compared to the -2.3% move of the Zacks S&P 500 composite. With a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold), LYFT is expected to mirror the overall market performance in the near future. You can see the complete list of today's Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy) stocks here >>>> .
2026-11-03 16:39 3d ago
2026-11-03 10:31 4d ago
Lyft (LYFT) Just Overtook the 50-Day Moving Average
LYFT Lyft
FMP Stock News
Original source text
Lyft (LYFT - Free Report) reached a significant support level, and could be a good pick for investors from a technical perspective. Recently, LYFT broke through the 50-day moving average, which suggests a short-term bullish trend.

The 50-day simple moving average, which is one of three major moving averages, is widely used by traders and analysts to establish support and resistance levels for a range of securities. Because it's the first sign of an up or down trend, the 50-day is considered to be more important.

Shares of LYFT have been moving higher over the past four weeks, up 5.7%. Plus, the company is currently a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold) stock, suggesting that LYFT could be poised for a continued surge.

Looking at LYFT's earnings estimate revisions, investors will be even more convinced of the bullish uptrend. There have been 1 higher compared to none lower for the current fiscal year, and the consensus estimate has moved up as well.

With a winning combination of earnings estimate revisions and hitting a key technical level, investors should keep their eye on LYFT for more gains in the near future.
2026-11-03 16:39 3d ago
2026-11-03 10:36 4d ago
Lyft (LYFT) Just Overtook the 20-Day Moving Average
LYFT Lyft
FMP Stock News
Original source text
From a technical perspective, Lyft (LYFT - Free Report) is looking like an interesting pick, as it just reached a key level of support. LYFT recently overtook the 20-day moving average, and this suggests a short-term bullish trend.

The 20-day simple moving average is a popular trading tool. It provides a look back at a stock's price over a 20-day period, and is beneficial to short-term traders since it smooths out price fluctuations and provides more trend reversal signals than longer-term moving averages.

Similar to other SMAs, if a stock's price moves above the 20-day, the trend is considered positive, while price falling below the moving average can signal a downward trend.

LYFT has rallied 5.7% over the past four weeks, and the company is a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold) at the moment. This combination suggests LYFT could be on the verge of another move higher.

The bullish case solidifies once investors consider LYFT's positive earnings estimate revisions. No estimate has gone lower in the past two months for the current fiscal year, compared to 1 higher, while the consensus estimate has increased too.

Investors should think about putting LYFT on their watchlist given the ultra-important technical indicator and positive move in earnings estimate revisions.
2026-11-03 16:39 3d ago
2026-11-03 11:01 4d ago
Etsy Q3 Earnings Call Highlights Growth and AI Priorities
ETSY Etsy
FMP Stock News
Original source text
Key Takeaways Etsy reported 8.8% Q3 GMS growth and projected 5-7% growth in Q4, signaling improving marketplace momentum.AI-driven personalization contributed roughly two percentage points to annualized year-over-year GMS growth.Active buyers up 1% to 88 million, marketing efficiency improved, and purchase frequency remained pressured. Etsy, Inc. (ETSY - Free Report) emphasized strengthening marketplace fundamentals, improving buyer engagement and expanding AI-driven personalization during its third-quarter 2026 earnings call. Management highlighted accelerating gross merchandise sales (GMS) growth and improving customer trends as evidence that its strategic changes are gaining traction.

CEO Kruti Patel Goyal expressed growing confidence in the company's turnaround while acknowledging that purchase frequency remains under pressure. Management also outlined its holiday-quarter expectations, marketing priorities and plans to reinforce Etsy's differentiation.

Etsy reported quarterly earnings of $1.55 per share, beating the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $1.34. Revenues of $692.47 million topped the consensus mark of $669 million.

ETSY Outlines Holiday-Quarter Growth ExpectationsChief financial officer Lanny Baker projected fourth-quarter GMS of $3.46 billion to $3.52 billion, calling for year-over-year growth of 5-7%. Management expects a take rate of approximately 25.6% and an adjusted EBITDA margin near 30%.

For 2026, Etsy anticipates GMS growth of approximately 7%, a take rate of 25.8% and an adjusted EBITDA margin of roughly 30%.

During the analyst discussion, Baker identified holiday demand variability and the timing of product improvements as factors influencing the outlook. Management also expects tougher comparisons and modest foreign exchange headwinds.

Etsy's Personalization Investments Gain TractionGoyal highlighted personalization as an increasingly important contributor to marketplace growth. Management estimated that improvements in personalization contributed approximately two percentage points to annualized year-over-year GMS growth.

ETSY reported third-quarter GMS growth of 8.8%, with app and non-app GMS increasing 10.4% and 7.5%, respectively.

Responding to Bernstein's questions, Goyal explained that Etsy initially prioritized personalization within its app before expanding capabilities across platforms. She identified no significant technical barriers to extending those improvements to web shoppers.

ETSY Faces Continued Pressure on Purchase FrequencyActive buyers increased 1% year over year to approximately 88 million, marking the first annual increase in two years. GMS per active buyer rose 3.9% on a trailing-12-month basis.

During the Q&A, Citizens questioned why purchasing frequency had not improved despite better personalization. Baker explained that new and reactivated buyers generally purchase less frequently, while higher-value merchandise influences purchasing patterns.

Goyal emphasized that stronger engagement, repeat visits and cross-category shopping represent important precursors to higher frequency. Management maintained that improving purchase frequency remains a longer-term objective.

Etsy Expands Marketing Reach and Advertising EfficiencyBaker highlighted improvements in paid-search efficiency and expanding investment across TikTok and YouTube. Marketing spending increased during the quarter, but management reported faster growth in marketing-driven GMS.

Responding to Goldman Sachs, Baker said improved product listing ad segmentation and social advertising effectiveness had strengthened marketing returns.

Etsy Ads also benefited from better matching, ranking and budget-pacing capabilities. Services revenue increased 15%, while the marketplace take rate expanded 50 basis points to 26.2%.

ETSY Positions Human Creativity Within AI CommerceGoyal emphasized that Etsy's differentiated inventory and trusted marketplace remain central to its AI strategy. The company is developing conversational shopping assistants while expanding AI-powered discovery and seller tools.

During the Q&A, B. Riley questioned how agentic commerce could influence Etsy's competitive positioning. Goyal emphasized opportunities for on-site personalization and partnerships with external AI discovery platforms.

Canaccord Genuity also questioned stricter AI-generated merchandise policies. Goyal outlined clearer listing requirements and stronger enforcement, while Baker indicated that management does not anticipate a material near-term GMS impact.

Etsy Prioritizes Capital Returns and Operational DisciplineBaker reported adjusted EBITDA of $210.4 million, representing a 30.4% margin. The company benefited from revenue growth and its August restructuring.

ETSY repurchased approximately $394.6 million of shares during the quarter and retained $2.2 billion in authorized repurchase capacity.

Management expects continued accelerated repurchases while gradually rebuilding product and engineering capabilities to support growth.

ETSY Maintains Focus on Marketplace ImprovementGoyal characterized Etsy's progress as evidence that its operating priorities are translating into healthier marketplace fundamentals. She emphasized improving discovery, customer relationships and seller experiences.

Management's focus entering 2027 remains on extending personalization, strengthening differentiation and converting buyer engagement into sustained marketplace growth.

Etsy's Zacks Rank and Style ScoresETSY currently carries a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold), indicating a neutral near-term earnings-revision outlook. Its Value Score of C, Growth Score of D, Momentum Score of B and VGM Score of D reflect comparatively stronger momentum characteristics than growth and combined style attributes. You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.

Zacks Style Scores complement the earnings-revision-based Zacks Rank, with A and B grades representing more favorable characteristics. Etsy's combination presents a mixed near-term profile. The Zacks Rank can change as analysts revise earnings estimates following the latest quarterly results.
2026-11-03 16:39 3d ago
2026-11-03 10:16 4d ago
Don't Overlook Pinterest (PINS) International Revenue Trends While Assessing the Stock
PINS Pinterest
FMP Stock News
Original source text
Have you assessed how the international operations of Pinterest (PINS - Free Report) performed in the quarter ended September 2026? For this digital pinboard and shopping tool company, possessing an expansive global footprint, parsing the trends of international revenues could be critical to gauge its financial resilience and growth prospects.

In the modern, closely-knit global economic landscape, the capacity of a business to access foreign markets is often a key determinant of its financial well-being and growth path. Investors now place great importance on grasping the extent of a company's dependence on international markets, as it sheds light on the firm's earnings stability, its skill in leveraging various economic cycles and its broad growth potential.

Being present in international markets serves as a counterbalance to domestic economic challenges while offering chances to engage with more rapidly evolving economies. However, this kind of diversification introduces challenges like currency fluctuations, geopolitical uncertainties and varying market trends.

While delving into PINS' performance for the past quarter, we observed some fascinating trends in the revenue from its foreign segments that are commonly modeled and observed by analysts on Wall Street.

The company's total revenue for the quarter stood at $1.17 billion, increasing 11.9% year over year. Now, let's delve into PINS' international revenue breakdown to gain insights into the significance of its operations beyond home turf.

Decoding PINS' International Revenue TrendsRest of World accounted for 7.4% of the company's total revenue during the quarter, translating to $87 million. Revenues from this region represented a surprise of -19.55%, with Wall Street analysts collectively expecting $108.15 million. When compared to the preceding quarter and the same quarter in the previous year, Rest of World contributed $87 million (7.4%) and $70 million (6.7%) to the total revenue, respectively.

During the quarter, Europe contributed $193 million in revenue, making up 16.4% of the total revenue. When compared to the consensus estimate of $215.64 million, this meant a surprise of -10.5%. Looking back, Europe contributed $213 million, or 18.1%, in the previous quarter, and $193 million, or 18.4%, in the same quarter of the previous year.

International Revenue PredictionsIt is projected by analysts on Wall Street that Pinterest will post revenues of $1.46 billion for the ongoing fiscal quarter, an increase of 10.5% from the year-ago quarter. The expected contributions from Rest of World and Europe to this revenue are 9.3%, and 18.5%, translating into $135.41 million, and $269.78 million, respectively.

For the entire year, the company's total revenue is forecasted to be $4.85 billion, which is an improvement of 14.9% from the previous year. The revenue contributions from different regions are expected as follows: Rest of World will contribute 8.4% ($408.7 million), and Europe 18.2% ($881.91 million) to the total revenue.

Key TakeawaysThe dependency of Pinterest on global markets for its revenues presents a mix of potential gains and hazards. Thus, monitoring the trends in its overseas revenues can be a key indicator for predicting the firm's future performance.

In an era of growing international interdependencies and escalating geopolitical disputes, Wall Street analysts are vigilant in tracking these trends for businesses with a global reach, in order to refine their predictions of earnings. It should be noted, however, that a multitude of other elements, such as a company's domestic position, also play a significant role in shaping the earnings forecasts.

We at Zacks strongly focus on the dynamic earnings forecast of companies, given that empirical studies have demonstrated its potent impact on the immediate price movement of stocks. Invariably, there's a positive relationship -- upward earnings predictions often result in an increase in stock prices.

With an impressive externally audited track record, our proprietary stock rating tool - the Zacks Rank - harnesses the power of earnings estimate revisions and serves as an effective indicator of a stock's near-term price performance.

At present, Pinterest holds a Zacks Rank #4 (Sell). This ranking implies that its near-term performance might underperform the overall market movement. You can see the complete list of today's Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy) stocks here >>>> .

Pinterest's Recent Stock Market PerformanceThe stock has increased by 1.3% over the past month compared to the 2.3% fall of the Zacks S&P 500 composite. Meanwhile, the Zacks Computer and Technology sector, which includes Pinterest,has decreased 13.1% during this time frame. Over the past three months, the company's shares have experienced a loss of 16.7% relative to the S&P 500's 1% increase. Throughout this period, the sector overall has witnessed a 3.5% decrease.
2026-11-03 16:38 3d ago
2026-11-03 10:05 4d ago
Micron: A $150 Billion AI Reckoning Is Coming
MU Micron Technology
FMP Stock News
Original source text
SummaryMicron Technology, Inc. has led the recent memory sector selloff despite record fiscal Q4 earnings and improving long-term demand visibility.Tightening credit conditions and mounting hyperscaler financing pressures are intensifying scrutiny over the sustainability of AI infrastructure spending and memory pricing momentum.The concern has been amplified by Japanese peer Kioxia's tepid earnings outlook, which suggests an emerging moderation in memory and storage demand and pricing.However, MU's increasing take-or-pay volumes and expanding pricing protections under SCAs reinforce earnings resilience against historical cyclical pressures, supporting prospects for valuation recovery.In the following analysis, I discuss risks facing MU's outlook and whether its strategic shift to long-term supply agreements can sustain margin and ROI durability amid mounting infrastructure spending headwinds. JHVEPhoto/iStock Editorial via Getty Images

Memory stocks have led the broader AI-driven market selloff over the past month. The weakness reflects renewed investor concerns over the durability of elevated AI infrastructure spending commitments and their growing reliance on debt financing

13.07K Followers

Analyst’s Disclosure: I/we have no stock, option or similar derivative position in any of the companies mentioned, and no plans to initiate any such positions within the next 72 hours. I wrote this article myself, and it expresses my own opinions. I am not receiving compensation for it (other than from Seeking Alpha). I have no business relationship with any company whose stock is mentioned in this article.

Seeking Alpha's Disclosure: Past performance is no guarantee of future results. No recommendation or advice is being given as to whether any investment is suitable for a particular investor. Any views or opinions expressed above may not reflect those of Seeking Alpha as a whole. Seeking Alpha is not a licensed securities dealer, broker or US investment adviser or investment bank. Our analysts are third party authors that include both professional investors and individual investors who may not be licensed or certified by any institute or regulatory body.
2026-11-03 16:38 3d ago
2026-11-03 10:26 4d ago
Micron Now Trades at Under 5 Times Earnings With a $35 Billion Buyback Weeks Away
MU Micron Technology
FMP Stock News
Original source text
Micron's stock sits near a three-month low while analysts keep raising their price targets and a massive buyback authorization unlocks in weeks. Whether that gap between Wall Street confidence and market fear represents a historic opportunity or a value trap…

Micron Technology (NASDAQ:MU | MU Price Prediction) closed at $833.59. Wall Street analysts’ consensus price target is $1,562, about 87.4% above that price.

That gap is wide for a company coming off its best year. Micron finished fiscal 2026 with $133.19 billion in revenue and non-GAAP EPS of $75.52, and management expects fiscal 2027 to be even stronger.

The stock has still fallen 31.3% from its record close. That is a steep decline for a company worth $943.14 billion, and Monday’s 5.78% drop left it at its lowest close since early August.

Micron trades at under 5 times forward earnings, a multiple that usually means investors expect profits to fall, yet a $35.16 billion repurchase authorization becomes available 37 days after Monday’s close. Which fact matters more depends on how long memory stays scarce, and on whether Micron actually spends the money.

A Flat Kioxia Forecast Pushed Micron to a Three-Month Low
Kioxia guided December-quarter operating profit of 2 trillion yen, roughly flat from 1.99 trillion yen in the September quarter, missing expectations. For a sector priced on growing profits, a flat quarter from a major flash supplier looked like pricing could be peaking.

Kioxia blamed shipment timing. Its CFO said he expects rapid growth to return in the March quarter and that next year’s planned output is already sold out, but Micron fell anyway.

The damage extends past one session. Micron has dropped 22.44% over the past month, while the S&P 500 slipped 2.28%.

Evidence of demand arrived after the bell. Apple (NASDAQ:AAPL) CEO John Ternus said on the company’s earnings call, “What we’re seeing with memory pricing right now is unprecedented,” and added that Apple expects memory prices to keep rising.

Under 5 Times Earnings Is a Forward Number Only
The low multiple uses forward earnings. It rests on Wall Street analysts’ consensus fiscal 2027 estimate of $176.50 per share, based on 41 analysts, with a range of $161.00 to $214.70.

The stock sits barely under that line. Friday’s $884.74 close was just above 5 times the estimate, and on trailing GAAP earnings of $74.33, the stock trades at about 11 times.

Micron Technology guided current-quarter non-GAAP EPS of $38.15, plus or minus $1.00, on revenue of $61.5 billion, plus or minus $1.5 billion. Annualized, that EPS guidance is $152.60, and Monday’s close is above 5 times it.

Micron Technology also guided non-GAAP gross margin of about 86.25%, against 45.7% a year earlier. Memory is a commodity business where high prices pull in new supply, so investors often pay a low multiple for peak margins because they expect earnings to shrink once capacity catches up. Management says it has no line of sight to when supply and demand will balance, with more than 75% of fiscal 2027 shipments already committed.

A $35.16 Billion Authorization Dwarfs Micron’s Buyback Record
Micron’s board raised its program to “a total authorization of $35.16 billion,” including $2.16 billion left from a 2018 authorization. The company stated that “Any repurchases under the stock repurchase program will be made from December 9, 2026,” and the program has “no expiration date.”

An authorization grants permission without obligation. Micron can buy nothing, and December 9 is only the earliest possible start.

Micron spent $650 million on 2.5 million shares in fiscal 2026 and $7.84 billion from fiscal 2019 through fiscal 2026, never more than $2.66 billion in a year. The full authorization represents about 3.7% of market value, or roughly 42 million of 1.13 billion shares.

Micron has the cash: it held $73.45 billion in cash and marketable investments against $5.18 billion of debt, and produced $62.31 billion of adjusted free cash flow in fiscal 2026, including $33.20 billion in the fourth quarter. CFO Mark Murphy has said the company has “the ability and the intent to increase our capital return.”

CHIPS Act terms allow repurchases up to specified amounts in the first two years of a five-year period. After that, “During the final three years of such five-year period, stock repurchases are subject to financial and other conditions.”

Estimates Keep Rising While the Share Price Falls
Analysts moved opposite the stock. Over the past 30 days, 28 raised fiscal 2027 EPS estimates and 2 cut them. Micron remains up 192.3% this year, versus 10.29% for the S&P 500, so most of the year’s gain is still intact.

The average target from 49 analysts is one data point. It assumes the estimates hold, which is exactly what the market doubts.

What Would Strengthen or Weaken the Micron Rebound Case
The bullish case for Micron strengthens if memory stays tight through 2028, as management expects, and the company puts a real share of the authorization to work after December 9. Earnings anywhere near consensus would make the current price look like a cyclical overreaction.

But the bullish case weakens if Kioxia’s flat quarter marks the start of a pricing peak. Gross margins near 86% still have plenty of room to fall, and a forward multiple under 5 offers little protection if estimates slip toward the low end.

The evidence points toward the bullish case. Rising estimates, committed shipments, and a cash balance larger than the full authorization suggest the market is pricing a downturn that customers and suppliers are not yet reporting. The next test is whether Micron starts buying back once the window opens and whether its next guidance holds margins near current levels.

Contact [email protected] for any questions or corrections.
2026-11-03 16:38 3d ago
2026-11-03 10:43 4d ago
Why are Micron, SK Hynix, and SanDisk stocks rising on Tuesday?
MU Micron Technology
FMP Stock News
Original source text
Memory stocks, including Micron Technology, SK Hynix and SanDisk, rose on Tuesday as investors rotated back into semiconductor shares following the recent sell-off, even as falling crude also lifted risk appetite. Micron MU and SK Hynix gained more than 3%, while SanDisk advanced over 5%.
2026-11-03 16:38 3d ago
2026-11-03 10:07 4d ago
3 Reasons AMC Stock Can Double Again in 2027
AMC AMC Entertainment Holdings
FMP Stock News
Original source text
A funny thing has been happening as most investors laugh at AMC Entertainment (AMC +2.51%). The country's leading multiplex operator is getting the last laugh. Shares of AMC have now more than doubled this year. The stock's gain on Monday has pushed AMC up 104% in 2026.

It's a brutal chart if you zoom out. The stock is down 99.2% over the past five years, and off a brutal 99.6% from its peak in June 2021. You can litigate the past. AMC's management got itself into this mess. It has also started to dig itself out.

Looking back a few years from now, 2026 may be a fever dream. History may show that this was the last hurrah for the grand ole cinema before it fades to black. I don't see it that way. I'm thinking a sequel is in order. Let me go over some reasons AMC could double again in 2027.

Image source: Getty Images.

1. With great power comes great profitability
AMC has the only ugly five-year stock chart among surviving movie theater operators. In the same five years that AMC stock has surrendered nearly all of its value, smaller rival Cinemark (CNK +1.70%) has soared 87%. The even smaller rival Marcus (MCS +3.02%) has climbed 38%.

Exhibitors have been rebounding for years, even as AMC bloated its share count. It has been paring back its long-term debt since peaking in 2020, but the losses kept mounting -- until now. AMC reported an adjusted profit in the second quarter, something it has done in two of the three previous years in its springtime quarter.

It's not done this time. A strong theatrical slate this summer should deliver another adjusted profit for the third quarter that it will announce on Wednesday. Analysts see a profitable fourth quarter. This should be AMC's first year of positive adjusted earnings since 2018.

Neat things happen when you finally turn that corner. Cinemark and Marcus got there years earlier, and they both even reinstated their quarterly dividends. AMC is not there yet, but it's ready to build on its newfound black inkwell.

Analysts see adjusted earnings expanding fivefold in 2027. Just think of the debt it can reduce or shares it can repurchase. AMC has grown into a sustainable business, but skeptics are too busy looking at the meme-stock narrative that's fading in the rearview mirror.

AMC AMC Entertainment$3.27+$0.08 (+2.51%)

NYSE · As of 11:16 AM ET 11/03/26

2. Next year's theatrical slate is promising
There's no denying that AMC doesn't bounce back this year if movie studios weren't killing it. This will be the first time global box office receipts surpass $10 billion since 2019. It will be only the second year that more than five individual films top $1 billion in ticket sales.

The party isn't over. There will be plenty of blockbusters coming out in 2027. Here is just a sample of some of the obvious audience magnets coming out in the year ahead.

Avengers: Secret Wars
Frozen 3
Shrek 5
Spider-Man: Beyond the Spider-Verse
Star Wars: Starfighter

Four of those franchises have already put out a $1 billion movie. The fifth has an excuse, as the last Shrek movie came out 16 years ago. It's going to be a bumper crop, and that's the known known. The real surprises will be the sleeper hits like low-budget horror movies and documentaries. The theater is back.

3. AMC has new tricks up its sleeve
You don't hear a lot of chatter about seeing AMC return to profitability this year after an eight-year drought. You might not even realize that it's on pace to shatter its 2019 annual revenue record this year.

Analysts see revenue growth slowing next year, but that undersells everything that AMC has done to set up its current turnaround. Engagement is strong due to its AMC Stubs loyalty memberships and the AMC Stubs A-List movie subscription plan. It's doing even better once you get inside.

The next time you step into your local AMC, look around. Take in the expanded food and beverage offerings. Check out the collectibles themed to currently playing movies. Consumer interests and tastes have changed, and the country's largest exhibitor has tech tools and monetization levers it never had before.

You don't have to join me as an AMC shareholder. If you're risk-averse, you should probably just stick to the screenings rather than the stock screens. However, you may want to think twice the next time you want to rub some popcorn salt in the wounds of long-term AMC investors. Don't be surprised if AMC doubles again in 2027.
2026-11-03 16:37 3d ago
2026-11-03 10:01 4d ago
Investors Heavily Search Occidental Petroleum Corporation (OXY): Here is What You Need to Know
OXY Occidental petroleum
FMP Stock News
Original source text
Occidental Petroleum (OXY - Free Report) has been one of the most searched-for stocks on Zacks.com lately. So, you might want to look at some of the facts that could shape the stock's performance in the near term.

Shares of this oil and gas exploration and production company have returned +4.1% over the past month versus the Zacks S&P 500 composite's -2.3% change. The Zacks Oil and Gas - Integrated - United States industry, to which Occidental belongs, has gained 9.6% over this period. Now the key question is: Where could the stock be headed in the near term?

Although media reports or rumors about a significant change in a company's business prospects usually cause its stock to trend and lead to an immediate price change, there are always certain fundamental factors that ultimately drive the buy-and-hold decision.

Earnings Estimate RevisionsHere at Zacks, we prioritize appraising the change in the projection of a company's future earnings over anything else. That's because we believe the present value of its future stream of earnings is what determines the fair value for its stock.

Our analysis is essentially based on how sell-side analysts covering the stock are revising their earnings estimates to take the latest business trends into account. When earnings estimates for a company go up, the fair value for its stock goes up as well. And when a stock's fair value is higher than its current market price, investors tend to buy the stock, resulting in its price moving upward. Because of this, empirical studies indicate a strong correlation between trends in earnings estimate revisions and short-term stock price movements.

For the current quarter, Occidental is expected to post earnings of $1.43 per share, indicating a change of +123.4% from the year-ago quarter. The Zacks Consensus Estimate has changed +22.1% over the last 30 days.

For the current fiscal year, the consensus earnings estimate of $6.81 points to a change of +208.1% from the prior year. Over the last 30 days, this estimate has changed +9.8%.

For the next fiscal year, the consensus earnings estimate of $5.14 indicates a change of -24.4% from what Occidental is expected to report a year ago. Over the past month, the estimate has changed +22.1%.

Having a strong externally audited track record, our proprietary stock rating tool, the Zacks Rank, offers a more conclusive picture of a stock's price direction in the near term, since it effectively harnesses the power of earnings estimate revisions. Due to the size of the recent change in the consensus estimate, along with three other factors related to earnings estimates, Occidental is rated Zacks Rank #2 (Buy).

The chart below shows the evolution of the company's forward 12-month consensus EPS estimate:

12 Month EPS

Projected Revenue GrowthWhile earnings growth is arguably the most superior indicator of a company's financial health, nothing happens as such if a business isn't able to grow its revenues. After all, it's nearly impossible for a company to increase its earnings for an extended period without increasing its revenues. So, it's important to know a company's potential revenue growth.

In the case of Occidental, the consensus sales estimate of $6.73 billion for the current quarter points to a year-over-year change of +0.3%. The $27.47 billion and $25.85 billion estimates for the current and next fiscal years indicate changes of +8% and -5.9%, respectively.

Last Reported Results and Surprise HistoryOccidental reported revenues of $8.33 billion in the last reported quarter, representing a year-over-year change of +29%. EPS of $2.4 for the same period compares with $0.39 a year ago.

Compared to the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $7.18 billion, the reported revenues represent a surprise of +16.03%. The EPS surprise was +25%.

The company beat consensus EPS estimates in each of the trailing four quarters. The company topped consensus revenue estimates just once over this period.

ValuationWithout considering a stock's valuation, no investment decision can be efficient. In predicting a stock's future price performance, it's crucial to determine whether its current price correctly reflects the intrinsic value of the underlying business and the company's growth prospects.

While comparing the current values of a company's valuation multiples, such as price-to-earnings (P/E), price-to-sales (P/S), and price-to-cash flow (P/CF), with its own historical values helps determine whether its stock is fairly valued, overvalued, or undervalued, comparing the company relative to its peers on these parameters gives a good sense of the reasonability of the stock's price.

The Zacks Value Style Score (part of the Zacks Style Scores system), which pays close attention to both traditional and unconventional valuation metrics to grade stocks from A to F (an A is better than a B; a B is better than a C; and so on), is pretty helpful in identifying whether a stock is overvalued, rightly valued, or temporarily undervalued.

Occidental is graded A on this front, indicating that it is trading at a discount to its peers. Click here to see the values of some of the valuation metrics that have driven this grade.

Bottom LineThe facts discussed here and much other information on Zacks.com might help determine whether or not it's worthwhile paying attention to the market buzz about Occidental. However, its Zacks Rank #2 does suggest that it may outperform the broader market in the near term.
2026-11-03 16:37 3d ago
2026-11-03 10:51 4d ago
Occidental Petroleum: Market Beating Returns Ahead
OXY Occidental petroleum
FMP Stock News
Original source text
3.94K Followers

Analyst’s Disclosure: I/we have no stock, option or similar derivative position in any of the companies mentioned, and no plans to initiate any such positions within the next 72 hours. I wrote this article myself, and it expresses my own opinions. I am not receiving compensation for it (other than from Seeking Alpha). I have no business relationship with any company whose stock is mentioned in this article.

Seeking Alpha's Disclosure: Past performance is no guarantee of future results. No recommendation or advice is being given as to whether any investment is suitable for a particular investor. Any views or opinions expressed above may not reflect those of Seeking Alpha as a whole. Seeking Alpha is not a licensed securities dealer, broker or US investment adviser or investment bank. Our analysts are third party authors that include both professional investors and individual investors who may not be licensed or certified by any institute or regulatory body.
2026-11-03 16:37 3d ago
2026-11-03 10:16 4d ago
What Analyst Projections for Key Metrics Reveal About APA (APA) Q3 Earnings
APA APA Corporation
FMP Stock News
Original source text
The upcoming report from APA (APA - Free Report) is expected to reveal quarterly earnings of $1.44 per share, indicating an increase of 54.8% compared to the year-ago period. Analysts forecast revenues of $2.37 billion, representing an increase of 17.6% year over year.

The consensus EPS estimate for the quarter has undergone an upward revision of 37% in the past 30 days, bringing it to its present level. This represents how the covering analysts, as a whole, have reassessed their initial estimates during this timeframe.

Before a company announces its earnings, it is essential to take into account any changes made to earnings estimates. This is a valuable factor in predicting the potential reactions of investors toward the stock. Empirical research has consistently shown a strong correlation between trends in earnings estimate revisions and the short-term price performance of a stock.

While investors typically use consensus earnings and revenue estimates as a yardstick to evaluate the company's quarterly performance, scrutinizing analysts' projections for some of the company's key metrics can offer a more comprehensive perspective.

Bearing this in mind, let's now explore the average estimates of specific APA metrics that are commonly monitored and projected by Wall Street analysts.

The consensus among analysts is that 'Oil, natural gas, and natural gas liquids production revenues- Oil revenues' will reach $1.75 billion. The estimate points to a change of +18.9% from the year-ago quarter.

The collective assessment of analysts points to an estimated 'Oil, natural gas, and natural gas liquids production revenues' of $2.16 billion. The estimate indicates a change of +19.5% from the prior-year quarter.

The consensus estimate for 'Oil, natural gas, and natural gas liquids production revenues- Natural gas liquids revenues' stands at $193.28 million. The estimate suggests a change of +36.1% year over year.

The average prediction of analysts places 'Oil, natural gas, and natural gas liquids production revenues- Natural gas revenues' at $214.84 million. The estimate indicates a change of +11.9% from the prior-year quarter.

The combined assessment of analysts suggests that 'Revenues- United States' will likely reach $1.46 billion. The estimate indicates a change of +20.1% from the prior-year quarter.

Analysts predict that the 'Revenues- North Sea' will reach $193.76 million. The estimate points to a change of -5% from the year-ago quarter.

Analysts forecast 'Revenues- Egypt' to reach $806.55 million. The estimate indicates a change of +16.1% from the prior-year quarter.

According to the collective judgment of analysts, 'Production volume per day - NGL - Total' should come in at 75.88 thousands of barrels of oil. The estimate compares to the year-ago value of 74.21 thousands of barrels of oil.

Analysts' assessment points toward 'Production volume per day - Total' reaching 440 thousands of barrels of oil equivalent per day. Compared to the current estimate, the company reported 464 thousands of barrels of oil equivalent per day in the same quarter of the previous year.

Based on the collective assessment of analysts, 'Production volume per day - Oil - Total' should arrive at 214.83 thousands of barrels of oil. The estimate compares to the year-ago value of 234.24 thousands of barrels of oil.

Analysts expect 'Production volume per day - Natural gas - Total' to come in at . The estimate is in contrast to the year-ago figure of .

It is projected by analysts that the 'Average price per barrel - NGL - Total' will reach $26.37 . Compared to the present estimate, the company reported $20.65 in the same quarter last year.

View all Key Company Metrics for APA here>>>

Shares of APA have experienced a change of +11.3% in the past month compared to the -2.3% move of the Zacks S&P 500 composite. With a Zacks Rank #2 (Buy), APA is expected to outperform the overall market in the near future. You can see the complete list of today's Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy) stocks here >>>> .
2026-11-03 16:37 3d ago
2026-11-03 10:45 4d ago
Until Next Gen Computing Implodes I'll Keep Buying Taiwan Semiconductor
TSM Taiwan Semiconductor
FMP Stock News
Original source text
Every major AI chip designer races to out-innovate the others, but they all share one quiet dependency that most investors overlook entirely. Here is why one retirement portfolio keeps buying that dependency on every dip.

I have added to Taiwan Semiconductor (NYSE:TSM | TSM Price Prediction) every time I have had spare cash this year, and the latest decline made the decision easier. The shares fell 15.69% over the past month to $398.61, so I bought again.

Why I Keep Coming Back Here is my thesis. Every advanced AI chip has to be manufactured somewhere, whoever designs it, and the most advanced ones come out of TSMC’s fabs. Owning TSMC lets me collect from the whole next-generation computing expansion without picking which chip designer wins. Management said it obviously on the third-quarter call: “All the AI players are working with TSMC.”

Three Numbers That Keep Me Buying First, growth keeps getting faster. Third-quarter revenue reached $46.72 billion, up 41.2% in U.S. dollar terms. Management has raised its full-year 2026 outlook three times in a row, from close to 30% growth in January to slightly above 40% in July and approximately 44% in October. Fourth-quarter guidance calls for $52.3 billion to $54.3 billion.

Second, profitability. Gross margin came in at 66.4%, operating margin at 58.7%, and return on equity at 45.5%. Each of those beats the company’s own through-the-cycle targets of 56%+ gross margin and ROE in the high-20s percent. Nodes at 7nm and below brought in 79% of wafer revenue, and 2nm rose from 3% to 8% in a single quarter.

Third, cash and income. TSMC generated $14.90 billion of free cash flow last quarter after spending $13.86 billion on capex, and it ended the quarter with $126 billion in cash and marketable securities. The quarterly dividend went up from NT$6.00 to NT$7.00. As a retirement investor, I want rising income paid for by real cash flow, and that is what I get here.

Why My Money Skips NVIDIA and Intel The name most people reach for first is NVIDIA (NASDAQ:NVDA). It runs a great business, but the stock is trading at about 41 times earnings and pays a quarterly dividend of $0.25 per share. NVIDIA also depends on outside manufacturers, and its first Blackwell wafer made on U.S. soil came out of TSMC’s Arizona facility. I would rather own the supplier that gets paid by NVIDIA and by its competitors too.

Intel (NASDAQ:INTC) is the domestic foundry alternative. Its foundry segment posted a $1.85B operating loss in the third quarter, its GAAP gross margin was 43.0%, and its dividend yield is 0. Intel has also said its 14A node could be paused or discontinued if customer demand falls short.

Risk That Could Break This Position The danger I take seriously is Taiwan. European auditors describe cross-strait tensions as “a source of persistent insecurity for the sector.” A conflict would hit this stock hard. Overseas expansion also costs money: margin dilution from overseas fabs is running closer to 2% and should increase to 3%–4% over the next few years.

That spending also reduces the risk I worry about most. TSMC’s second Arizona fab is on track for volume production in the third quarter of 2027, Japan is getting 3nm, and nearly 20 fabs are under way worldwide. Customer risk is spread out too, with 534 customers served in 2025.

What Keeps the Buy Button Active N2 capacity should more than double in 2027. A14 goes into volume production in 2028, and management already sees more customer activity for it than it saw for 2nm. The 2024 to 2029 revenue CAGR target is approaching 25%, and C.C. Wei says “demand is higher than supply.” As long as the world needs more advanced chips than it can make, I will keep buying the company that makes them.

Contact [email protected] for any questions or corrections.
2026-11-03 16:37 3d ago
2026-11-03 10:01 4d ago
Eli Lilly and Company (LLY) Is a Trending Stock: Facts to Know Before Betting on It
LLY Eli Lilly & Co
FMP Stock News
Original source text
Eli Lilly (LLY - Free Report) has been one of the most searched-for stocks on Zacks.com lately. So, you might want to look at some of the facts that could shape the stock's performance in the near term.

Shares of this drugmaker have returned +23.4% over the past month versus the Zacks S&P 500 composite's -2.3% change. The Zacks Large Cap Pharmaceuticals industry, to which Lilly belongs, has gained 13.3% over this period. Now the key question is: Where could the stock be headed in the near term?

While media releases or rumors about a substantial change in a company's business prospects usually make its stock 'trending' and lead to an immediate price change, there are always some fundamental facts that eventually dominate the buy-and-hold decision-making.

Earnings Estimate RevisionsHere at Zacks, we prioritize appraising the change in the projection of a company's future earnings over anything else. That's because we believe the present value of its future stream of earnings is what determines the fair value for its stock.

We essentially look at how sell-side analysts covering the stock are revising their earnings estimates to reflect the impact of the latest business trends. And if earnings estimates go up for a company, the fair value for its stock goes up. A higher fair value than the current market price drives investors' interest in buying the stock, leading to its price moving higher. This is why empirical research shows a strong correlation between trends in earnings estimate revisions and near-term stock price movements.

For the current quarter, Lilly is expected to post earnings of $10.77 per share, indicating a change of +42.8% from the year-ago quarter. The Zacks Consensus Estimate has changed +2.5% over the last 30 days.

The consensus earnings estimate of $34.36 for the current fiscal year indicates a year-over-year change of +41.9%. This estimate has changed -2.9% over the last 30 days.

For the next fiscal year, the consensus earnings estimate of $49.59 indicates a change of +44.3% from what Lilly is expected to report a year ago. Over the past month, the estimate has changed +6.5%.

With an impressive externally audited track record, our proprietary stock rating tool -- the Zacks Rank -- is a more conclusive indicator of a stock's near-term price performance, as it effectively harnesses the power of earnings estimate revisions. The size of the recent change in the consensus estimate, along with three other factors related to earnings estimates, has resulted in a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold) for Lilly.

The chart below shows the evolution of the company's forward 12-month consensus EPS estimate:

12 Month EPS

Revenue Growth ForecastEven though a company's earnings growth is arguably the best indicator of its financial health, nothing much happens if it cannot raise its revenues. It's almost impossible for a company to grow its earnings without growing its revenue for long periods. Therefore, knowing a company's potential revenue growth is crucial.

For Lilly, the consensus sales estimate for the current quarter of $24.21 billion indicates a year-over-year change of +25.5%. For the current and next fiscal years, $92.11 billion and $104.16 billion estimates indicate +41.3% and +13.1% changes, respectively.

Last Reported Results and Surprise HistoryLilly reported revenues of $24.4 billion in the last reported quarter, representing a year-over-year change of +38.6%. EPS of $7.48 for the same period compares with $7.02 a year ago.

Compared to the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $22.11 billion, the reported revenues represent a surprise of +10.37%. The EPS surprise was +39.03%.

The company beat consensus EPS estimates in each of the trailing four quarters. The company topped consensus revenue estimates each time over this period.

ValuationNo investment decision can be efficient without considering a stock's valuation. Whether a stock's current price rightly reflects the intrinsic value of the underlying business and the company's growth prospects is an essential determinant of its future price performance.

Comparing the current value of a company's valuation multiples, such as its price-to-earnings (P/E), price-to-sales (P/S), and price-to-cash flow (P/CF), to its own historical values helps ascertain whether its stock is fairly valued, overvalued, or undervalued, whereas comparing the company relative to its peers on these parameters gives a good sense of how reasonable its stock price is.

The Zacks Value Style Score (part of the Zacks Style Scores system), which pays close attention to both traditional and unconventional valuation metrics to grade stocks from A to F (an A is better than a B; a B is better than a C; and so on), is pretty helpful in identifying whether a stock is overvalued, rightly valued, or temporarily undervalued.

Lilly is graded D on this front, indicating that it is trading at a premium to its peers. Click here to see the values of some of the valuation metrics that have driven this grade.

ConclusionThe facts discussed here and much other information on Zacks.com might help determine whether or not it's worthwhile paying attention to the market buzz about Lilly. However, its Zacks Rank #3 does suggest that it may perform in line with the broader market in the near term.
2026-11-03 16:36 3d ago
2026-11-03 06:27 4d ago
Broadcom Inc. $AVGO Stock Position Lowered by Choreo LLC
AVGO Broadcom
FMP Stock News
Original source text
Choreo LLC cut its holdings in Broadcom Inc. (NASDAQ:AVGO – Free Report) by 3.7% in the third quarter, according to its most recent disclosure with the Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC). The institutional investor owned 143,571 shares of the semiconductor manufacturer’s stock after selling 5,581 shares during the quarter. Choreo LLC’s holdings in Broadcom were worth $50,435,000 as of its most recent SEC filing.

Several other large investors have also made changes to their positions in AVGO. Core Capital Management & Research inc. purchased a new stake in Broadcom in the 2nd quarter worth $31,000. Harborfront Financial Group LLC purchased a new position in Broadcom during the second quarter valued at $38,000. DecisionPoint Financial LLC lifted its holdings in Broadcom by 101.9% during the third quarter. DecisionPoint Financial LLC now owns 105 shares of the semiconductor manufacturer’s stock valued at $36,000 after purchasing an additional 53 shares in the last quarter. Align Financial LLC lifted its holdings in Broadcom by 67.2% during the third quarter. Align Financial LLC now owns 112 shares of the semiconductor manufacturer’s stock valued at $38,000 after purchasing an additional 45 shares in the last quarter. Finally, Curry Webb Wealth Management LLC acquired a new stake in shares of Broadcom in the third quarter valued at about $41,000. 76.43% of the stock is owned by institutional investors and hedge funds.

Broadcom Trading Down 1.2% Shares of Broadcom stock opened at $322.23 on Tuesday. The company has a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.57, a current ratio of 2.50 and a quick ratio of 2.29. The stock’s 50 day simple moving average is $351.88 and its 200-day simple moving average is $366.79. The stock has a market cap of $1.54 trillion, a P/E ratio of 41.15 and a beta of 1.46. Broadcom Inc. has a 1-year low of $289.96 and a 1-year high of $495.00.

Broadcom (NASDAQ:AVGO – Get Free Report) last posted its quarterly earnings results on Wednesday, September 2nd. The semiconductor manufacturer reported $3.32 EPS for the quarter, beating the consensus estimate of $3.22 by $0.10. Broadcom had a return on equity of 48.33% and a net margin of 42.94%. The firm had revenue of $29.59 billion during the quarter, compared to analysts’ expectations of $29.24 billion. During the same quarter last year, the firm earned $1.69 earnings per share. The business’s revenue for the quarter was up 85.5% on a year-over-year basis. Analysts predict that Broadcom Inc. will post 10.37 EPS for the current fiscal year. Broadcom Dividend Announcement The business also recently announced a quarterly dividend, which was paid on Wednesday, September 30th. Shareholders of record on Monday, September 21st were issued a $0.65 dividend. This represents a $2.60 annualized dividend and a yield of 0.8%. The ex-dividend date was Monday, September 21st. Broadcom’s dividend payout ratio is presently 33.21%.

Wall Street Analysts Forecast Growth A number of research firms have recently commented on AVGO. DA Davidson raised shares of Broadcom from a “neutral” rating to a “buy” rating and boosted their target price for the stock from $350.00 to $400.00 in a research note on Tuesday, October 27th. Raymond James Financial reaffirmed an “outperform” rating and issued a $475.00 price target (up from $450.00) on shares of Broadcom in a research note on Thursday, September 3rd. Wedbush began coverage on Broadcom in a report on Tuesday, October 27th. They issued an “outperform” rating on the stock. Bank of America cut their price objective on Broadcom from $530.00 to $460.00 and set a “buy” rating for the company in a research note on Thursday, September 3rd. Finally, Cantor Fitzgerald boosted their price objective on Broadcom from $525.00 to $600.00 and gave the stock an “overweight” rating in a research note on Thursday, September 3rd. One investment analyst has rated the stock with a Strong Buy rating, thirty-nine have given a Buy rating and five have issued a Hold rating to the company’s stock. According to MarketBeat.com, the stock currently has an average rating of “Moderate Buy” and a consensus price target of $530.52.

Get Our Latest Report on AVGO

About Broadcom (Free Report)

Broadcom Inc (NASDAQ: AVGO) is a global technology company that designs, develops and supplies semiconductor and infrastructure software products. Its semiconductor solutions support data center, networking, broadband, wireless communications, storage, industrial and other electronic applications.

The company’s semiconductor portfolio includes networking and switching components, custom accelerators, connectivity and wireless devices, broadband equipment, optical products, storage controllers and related infrastructure technologies.

Further Reading Five stocks we like better than Broadcom AbbVie’s Humira Era Is Fading, But Its New Growth Engines Face Another Test GLP-1 Focus or Broader Peptide Exposure: Which ETF Has the Edge? Mortgage Rates Froze U.S. Housing, But These 3 Overseas Markets Still Pay Double Digits Big Tech Is Spending Billions on AI—These 5 Stocks Are Getting Paid

Receive News & Ratings for Broadcom Daily - Enter your email address below to receive a concise daily summary of the latest news and analysts' ratings for Broadcom and related companies with MarketBeat.com's FREE daily email newsletter.
2026-11-03 16:36 3d ago
2026-11-03 10:20 4d ago
South Korea Doubles AI Chip Budget: 4 ETFs to Ride the Wave
AVGO Broadcom
FMP Stock News
Original source text
Key Takeaways South Korea allocates 21.3 trillion won to semiconductors and data centers, nearly doubling 2026 funding.Booming HBM demand strengthens Samsung and SK Hynix's leadership in the global AI ecosystem.ETFs like EWY offer diversified exposure to semiconductor leaders poised to benefit from AI investments.
South Korea’s president Lee Jae Myung unveiled the country’s largest-ever budget on Monday, raising total spending by 12.8% to 820.9 trillion won (nearly $610.14 billion), with 21.3 trillion won earmarked for semiconductors, physical AI and AI data centers — nearly double the 2026 level. A separate 4.7 trillion won will fund a sovereign AI model targeting “world’s highest performance,” alongside training for 2,000 semiconductor design specialists and expanded AI education. 

South Korea's increased investment commitment comes amid a surge in semiconductor exports, with October shipments jumping 93.7% year over year to a record $115.3 billion and cumulative exports surpassing $900 billion for the first time. 

Considering the fact that South Korea’s Samsung Electronics and SK Hynix dominate the global memory chip supply chain, which is critical for AI accelerators, Seoul’s latest spending push stands to ripple across the entire global AI ecosystem, not just domestically. 

For investors, South Korea’s pivotal role in the global AI infrastructure expansion and its record spending commitment could entice them to look for companies positioned to benefit from rising demand for memory, packaging and data center infrastructure. Exchange-traded funds (ETFs) offering exposure to these companies could provide a way to capitalize on these growth trends.

Before exploring these ETFs, it is important to examine South Korea’s growing AI momentum and assess how the latest investment commitment could boost the AI industry, with the chip market at the center of attention.

The Chip Rally That Made Seoul a Global AI HubSouth Korea’s semiconductor industry has been the engine behind the KOSPI’s meteoric rise, with the benchmark index surging past 8,000 points in May 2026 as AI-driven demand for high-bandwidth memory (HBM) reshaped the country’s equity market. 

Samsung Electronics and SK hynix, two of the world’s three largest memory chipmakers, have been the primary accelerators and beneficiaries. 
Samsung’s shares have climbed roughly 190% over a six-month period in May, while SK Hynix gained about 220% as orders for advanced memory used in AI data centers soared. 

It is imperative to mention in this context that SK Hynix alone holds approximately 50% of the global HBM market, making it a critical supplier to AI accelerator ecosystems. The rally has been so pronounced that SK Hynix became the second South Korean company to top 1,500 trillion won in market value. 

This concentration of memory leadership in a single country is precisely why Seoul’s budget decisions carry outsized weight for global AI infrastructure.

Benefits of the Budget Pledge and the Case for ETFs The 21.3 trillion won allocation for 2027 spans semiconductors, physical AI, and AI data centers, while 2.1 trillion won goes toward electricity and water infrastructure for chip plants that require uninterrupted power. 

The expected outcome from this spending target is not merely higher output but a deepening of South Korea’s moat across the entire value chain: memory, packaging, substrates, testing and equipment. 

For investors, picking individual winners in this ecosystem is difficult because the beneficiary list extends well beyond Samsung and SK hynix into materials, components and infrastructure firms. 

ETFs solve this by offering diversified, single-ticker access to the Korean AI semiconductor value chain, capturing both the memory leaders and the smaller suppliers that stand to benefit from the government’s spending push.

Beyond Korea-specific funds, ETFs holding semiconductor companies worldwide also stand to gain. Notably, global chip ETFs capture the accelerator demand that South Korea’s increased capex in data center and chip production would generate. For example, NVIDIA (NVDA - Free Report) through GPU procurement for sovereign AI and hyperscaler buildouts, AMD via its government-level heterogeneous computing partnership, and Broadcom through custom AI chip and HBM collaboration with Samsung and SK Hynix.

ETFs Positioned for the UpsideConsidering the aforementioned discussion, the following ETFs should benefit from South Korea’s latest capex pledge:

iShares MSCI South Korea ETF (EWY - Free Report)

This fund, with net assets worth $22.40 billion, offers exposure to 76 companies in South Korea. SK Hynix (holding 23.76% of this fund’s assets), Samsung Electronics (23.02%) and SK Square (2.96%) hold the first three positions in this fund. 

EWY charges 59 basis points (bps) in fees. It traded at a good volume of 14.82 million shares in the last trading session. 

VanEck Semiconductor ETF (SMH - Free Report)

This fund, with net assets worth $64.52 billion, offers exposure to 26 companies involved in semiconductor production and equipment. NVDA (20.19%), Taiwan Semiconductor (9.58%) and Texas Instruments (5.70%) hold the first three positions in this fund. SK Hynix holds the 10th position in this fund, carrying a 4.14% weight.

SMH charges 35 bps in fees. It traded at a good volume of 8.61 million shares in the last trading session. 

xETFs Korea AI Semiconductor ETF (KSMH - Free Report)

This fund, with net assets worth $1.39 million, includes 10 to 25 Korean companies powering the AI semiconductor value chain, including memory, logic, manufacturing and infrastructure. SK Hynix (22.35%), Samsung Electronics (20.49%) and Hanmi Semiconductor (7.73%) hold the first three positions in this fund. 

KSMH charges 65 bps in fees. It traded at a volume of 0.001 million shares in the last trading session. 

iShares Semiconductor ETF (SOXX - Free Report)

This fund, with net assets worth $42.97 billion, includes 30 companies across the semiconductor value chain, including those driving innovation in AI and benefiting from capital investments in digital infrastructure. Advanced Micro Devices (AMD - Free Report) (9.24%), NVDA (7.98%), Micron Technology (MU - Free Report) (7.95%) and Broadcom (AVGO - Free Report) (7.58%) hold the first four positions in this fund. 

SOXX charges 33 bps in fees. It traded at a good volume of 10.78 million shares in the last trading session.
2026-11-03 16:36 3d ago
2026-11-03 11:00 4d ago
Taiwan Semi or Broadcom: If I Could Only Own 1 for the Next 5 Years, It Would Be This
AVGO Broadcom
FMP Stock News
Original source text
TSMC manufactures chips for Nvidia, AMD, Apple, and Broadcom, so it doesn't have to pick the winner in AI. Broadcom's custom chip business depends on customers continuing to build their own processors.
2026-11-03 16:35 3d ago
2026-11-03 10:30 4d ago
NDEX Expands Relationship with Schwab Advisor Services to Support RIAs with Data and Wealth Management Solutions
SCHW Charles Schwab
FMP Stock News
Original source text
MONTREAL--(BUSINESS WIRE)---- $schw #fintech--NDEX Systems is expanding its relationship with Schwab Advisor Services (“Schwab”) to offer registered investment advisors (RIAs) its wealth management platform and data aggregation capabilities. The offering lets firms consolidate information from multiple custodians and asset types into one application, with the option to use the full platform or select individual functions that fit their existing technology. NDEX's existing integrations with Schwab support automate.
2026-11-03 16:35 3d ago
2026-11-03 11:20 4d ago
SMG Expands Organic Gardening Portfolio With Black Kow Acquisition
SMG Scotts Miracle-Gro
FMP Stock News
Original source text
Key Takeaways Scotts Miracle-Gro acquires Black Kow to expand its organic gardening portfolio and nationwide reach.SMG plans to launch new Black Kow-powered organic soil mixes in fiscal 2027, driving product innovation.The Black Kow deal is expected to boost sales and profitability while improving SMG's leverage ratio. The Scotts Miracle-Gro Company (SMG - Free Report) has completed the acquisition of the Black Kow brand from Organics Management, strengthening its position in organic gardening solutions and expanding its core Gardens portfolio by making a regional favorite accessible throughout the country. The transaction follows a licensing partnership established in January 2026, through which Scotts Miracle-Gro exercised its purchase option to bring the brand fully into its business.

Black Kow, a leading brand of naturally composted cow manure and organic soil amendments, complements the company's Miracle-Gro offerings. SMG’s extensive manufacturing and distribution network will increase Black Kow's availability. The acquisition also creates opportunities for product innovation. In fiscal 2027, the company plans to introduce ready-to-use organic potting, raised-bed and in-ground soil mixes powered by Black Kow compost. It also intends to broaden its single-ingredient soil amendment offerings to serve DIY gardeners who seek customization.

The deal aligns with Scotts Miracle-Gro's multi-year SMG 2.0 growth strategy and tuck-in acquisition approach. Management expects the transaction to contribute to sales and profitability growth in its first year while improving the company's leverage ratio.

Combining Black Kow's established brand identity and organic gardening expertise with Miracle-Gro's performance-driven product capabilities is expected to strengthen Scotts Miracle-Gro's position and help it capitalize on rising consumer demand for sustainable gardening solutions.

Shares of SMG have gained 19.5% over the past year against the 7.1% decline in its industry. 

Image Source: Zacks Investment Research

SMG’s Zacks Rank & Key PicksSMGcurrently carries a Zacks Rank #4 (Sell).

Some better-ranked stocks in the Basic Materials space are Reliance, Inc. (RS - Free Report) , Element Solutions Inc. (ESI - Free Report) and Avino Silver & Gold Mines Ltd. (ASM - Free Report) .

RS and ESI currently sport a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy) each, while ASM carries a Zacks Rank #2 (Buy). You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank stocks here

The Zacks Consensus Estimate for RS’ 2026 earnings is pegged at $23.70 per share, indicating a 66.2% year-over-year surge. RSshares have gained 62.4% over the past year.

The Zacks Consensus Estimate for ASM’s current fiscal-year earnings is pinned at 28 cents per share. Its earnings beat the Zacks Consensus Estimate in each of the trailing four quarters, with an average surprise of 75%.

The Zacks Consensus Estimate for ESI’s 2026 earnings is pegged at $1.85 per share, indicating a year-over-year rise of 24.2%. Its earnings beat the Zacks Consensus Estimate in each of the trailing four quarters, with an average surprise of 6%.
2026-11-03 16:35 3d ago
2026-11-03 10:42 4d ago
General Dynamics: Buy The $220 Billion Backlog, But There Is A Catch
GD General Dynamics
FMP Stock News
Original source text
General Dynamics delivered strong Q3 results with double-digit revenue and earnings growth, yet the stock underperformed the broader market. GD raised its 2026 outlook, now guiding for $56.5–56.8B revenue and $17.20–17.30 EPS, reflecting improved execution and robust backlog. Backlog surged to $220.3B, driven by major submarine contracts, but backlog conversion pace and cost inflation remain key risks.
2026-11-03 16:35 3d ago
2026-11-03 09:18 4d ago
4 Industrial Dividend Kings Whose Streaks Survived Every Recession
ITW Illinois Tool Works
FMP Stock News
Original source text
Industrial manufacturers face collapsing orders every time the economy stumbles, yet four companies have kept raising their dividends through every recession on record, and the secrets behind those streaks reveal something counterintuitive about how they are built to survive.

Raising a dividend every year is easier for a grocery chain or a soap maker, because people keep buying those products in any economy. Industrial manufacturers have no such buffer. Orders for hydraulics, fasteners, valves, and pumps drop hard when factories go idle, so a long raise streak in this sector has to be built on purpose: conservative payout ratios, steady free cash flow, and balance sheets strong enough to keep raising the check while revenue falls. Parker-Hannifin (NYSE: PH | PH Price Prediction) has managed it for 70 consecutive fiscal years. A streak like that strongly suggests discipline, but it doesn’t guarantee the next raise, and several companies that once held half-century streaks have since cut or frozen their payouts. All four names below also pay modest yields. What they offer is a check that has kept growing through every downturn on record.

Parker-Hannifin: 70 Years of Raises Spanning the Financial Crisis and the Pandemic Parker makes motion and control technologies: hydraulics, filtration and aerospace systems sold to industrial equipment makers and aircraft programs. Its streak runs 70 consecutive fiscal years, and the latest increase was 11%, taking the quarterly payment from $1.80 to $2.00. At $928.29, that works out to a yield of about 0.86%.

Coverage is excellent. The trailing dividend takes about 26% of earnings per share of $28.48. Parker paid nearly $1 billion in dividends against record free cash flow of $3.905 billion, and net debt to adjusted EBITDA came down to 1.4x.

The recession record shows how the company protected the streak. Through the 2008 to 2009 financial crisis, the quarterly rate stayed at $0.25 for every 2009 payment and then rose to $0.26 in 2010. During the 2020 pandemic recession, it held at $0.88 all year, then jumped to $1.03 in 2021. Because Parker counts its streak by fiscal year, it can hold the rate steady in a bad year and still keep the run alive.

Visibility drives the bullish thesis. Backlog reached a record $12.8 billion, and management guided fiscal 2027 adjusted EPS to $34.25 to $35.25.

Risk: Parker committed nearly $12 billion to the pending Filtration Group and CIRCOR aerospace deals. The chief executive said, “We might touch 3 with our leverage with these two deals. It will take us about 6 quarters to get that back down to 2.”

Illinois Tool Works: 63 Years of Increases, Including a Raise in 2009 Illinois Tool Works (NYSE: ITW) makes engineered fasteners and components, equipment and consumable systems, and specialty products. Its customers include automakers, builders, welders, and electronics manufacturers. The company just raised its dividend 7%, which management called “our 63rd consecutive year of dividend increases.” The new quarterly rate is $1.72, or $6.88 a year. At $290.05, the yield is about 2.37%, the highest in this group.

Cash backs the payout. Third-quarter free cash flow was $851 million, or 100% of net income, and the operating margin hit a quarterly record of 27.8%. ITW returned $2.7 billion to shareholders over the first nine months. Years of buybacks have left equity at only $3.142 billion, so the dividend depends on cash generation more than on balance sheet buffer.

In the financial crisis, ITW kept raising. It paid $0.28 per share in 2008 and $0.31 per share in 2009. In 2020, the rate rose from $1.07 to $1.14.

For the bull case, ITW raised full-year GAAP EPS guidance to $11.45 to $11.55, and management still targets 30% operating margins by 2030.

Risk: The trailing payout takes about 58% of EPS ($11.21), the most in this group. Automotive OEM and Construction Products are already soft, so a deeper slump there would eat into raise capacity faster than at its peers.

Emerson Electric: Raises Through 2008, 2009 and 2020, With Its Next Report This Week Emerson Electric (NYSE: EMR) sells automation software, control systems, measurement instrumentation, valves, actuators, and safety solutions to energy, chemical, power and life sciences customers. Emerson’s Dividend King status is widely cited. The dividend record we checked goes back to 1999 and shows a higher quarterly rate every year since. The latest raise was 5%, to $0.555, declared with the fiscal fourth-quarter report. This year’s fourth-quarter results are due November 4. At $165.96, the yield is about 1.34%.

Coverage is comfortable. The trailing dividend takes about 48% of GAAP EPS of $4.57, and adjusted EPS is guided to about $6.55. Planned dividends of $1.2 billion sit against free cash flow guidance of about $3.6 billion, so dividends use about 33% of free cash flow. Cash on hand was $2.180 billion.

Emerson raised even in the worst quarters. Late in 2008, the rate went from $0.30 to $0.33, then to $0.335 in 2009. In 2020, it went from $0.50 to $0.505. The raises were small, but they never stopped.

Demand supports the bullish thesis. Backlog stood at $8.2 billion, underlying orders grew 7%, and the semiconductor vertical grew 53%.

Risk: Management said the “conflict in the Middle East remains fluid,” and the region had already weighed on sales earlier in the fiscal year.

Dover: 71 Consecutive Years of Higher Dividends and a $3 Billion Cushion Dover (NYSE: DOV) makes equipment and components, consumable supplies, aftermarket parts for fueling and convenience retail, food equipment, refrigeration, industrial pumps, and marking and coding. Its board recently raised the quarterly dividend to $0.525 from $0.52, calling it “the 71st consecutive year in which the Company has increased its annual cash dividend.” At $215.91, the yield is about 0.97%.

No company here covers its dividend more easily. The payout takes about 23% of trailing EPS of $8.91. Free cash flow so far this year is $703 million, and the fourth quarter is historically Dover’s strongest for cash. The chief executive pointed to “over $3 billion of dry powder”.

Through the financial crisis, the record shows the rate rising from $0.20 to $0.25 in 2008 and to $0.26 in 2009. In 2020, it moved from $0.49 to $0.495.

Momentum supports the bullish thesis. Orders rose 16%, backlog is up 35%, and the chief executive said, “Our stance is now clearly on capital return.”

Risk: The latest increase was just $0.005 a share. Dover is keeping the streak alive with small raises while buybacks take priority, so income growth from this name will probably stay slow.

Who These Four Industrial Kings Suit Best These four fit retirees and near-retirees who care more about a dividend that keeps rising through recessions than about a large starting check. Parker-Hannifin and Dover leave the widest safety margin, each paying out roughly a quarter of earnings. Illinois Tool Works pays the most income today, and Emerson sits in between with a large free cash flow buffer. For anyone building an income portfolio that has to get through the next downturn, all four have a record worth studying (we ranked ten Dividend Kings by valuation right now in a free report you can grab here).

Contact [email protected] for any questions or corrections.
2026-11-03 16:35 3d ago
2026-11-03 09:26 4d ago
Should You Buy Cummins Stock Ahead of Q3 Earnings Report?
CMI Cummins
FMP Stock News
Original source text
CMI Q3 earnings outlook signals strong growth from data center demand and truck markets, but elevated capex and other risks warrant caution before buying.
2026-11-03 16:35 3d ago
2026-11-03 10:16 4d ago
Exploring Analyst Estimates for Rockwell Automation (ROK) Q4 Earnings, Beyond Revenue and EPS
ROK Rockwell Automation
FMP Stock News
Original source text
Evaluate the expected performance of Rockwell Automation (ROK) for the quarter ended September 2026, looking beyond the conventional Wall Street top-and-bottom-line estimates and examining some of its key metrics for better insight.
2026-11-03 16:35 3d ago
2026-11-03 10:05 4d ago
Ingredion Readies for Q3 Earnings: What's in the Cards for the Stock?
INGR Ingredion
FMP Stock News
Original source text
Ingredion's Q3 earnings are likely to have faced pressure from its Pakistan divestiture, currency headwinds and higher costs, while specialty ingredient demand may have offered some support.
2026-11-03 16:34 3d ago
2026-11-03 09:17 4d ago
Stock Market Today: Dow Futures Plunge 323 Points, Apple Sinks, and Iran Strikes Send Oil Soaring
ADM Archer-Daniels-Midland
FMP Stock News
Original source text
Apple's margin warning and a reported strike on Iranian soil are pulling markets in opposite directions this morning, and the combination is raising questions about whether the AI trade can survive the crossfire.

Dow Jones Industrial Average futures point to a weak start on midterm Election Day. They were down 323 points in early trading, while Nasdaq 100 futures traded higher. Two problems are hitting the Dow at once: a disappointing margin forecast from Apple (NASDAQ:AAPL | AAPL Price Prediction) and a jump in oil after a reported U.S. strike on Iran’s Qeshm Island.

Index Premarket Reading (About 7:53 a.m. ET) S&P 500 futures Down 0.1% Dow futures Down 0.5% Nasdaq 100 futures (proxy for the Composite) Up 0.4% Russell 2000 futures Roughly flat VIX About 21, up from 19 at Friday’s close Apple’s Margin Warning Hits the Dow Hardest Apple beat estimates with EPS of $2.10 vs. $1.99 expected. Then it forecast gross margin to 45% to 46% because of the global memory chip shortage.

Shares fell about 4% premarket. The Dow is price-weighted, so a stock trading near $325 has outsized pull on the index. That is a big reason Dow futures are trailing the Nasdaq 100.

Oil Rebounds as Iran Strikes Revive War Risk WTI crude rose to about $97, and Brent traded near $105. Iran said it is ready to respond “forcefully”. Results at Chevron (NYSE:CVX) have already shown what expensive crude does: third-quarter adjusted EPS came in at $5.28 vs. a $4.83 estimate. Archer-Daniels-Midland (NYSE:ADM) also benefits from demand for biofuels.

Higher oil also raises inflation fears. The 10-year Treasury yield rose to about 5%.

AI Jitters Push the VIX Back Above 20 The Nasdaq 100 ended Monday in correction territory, more than 10% below its October 6 record. The index’s largest weight, NVIDIA (NASDAQ:NVDA), is down 15% over the past month to $202. Futurum Group’s Daniel Newman said that “a ceasefire could do more for the AI trade this month than any earnings report.”

A VIX in the low 20s means traders expect bigger swings than usual. Cboe Global Markets (CBOE:CBOE) runs the VIX franchise, and its chief executive noted that volatility “has picked up heading into year-end amid rising bond yields and growing geopolitical uncertainty.”

Oil Now Drives Tech-Heavy Index Funds So far, the selling is narrow. The Dow’s losses trace back to Apple and to concerns about oil, while small caps are holding steady. Oil is now the variable to follow for anyone holding index funds that lean heavily on tech. Each move higher in crude pushes inflation expectations up and makes data-center borrowing more expensive.

JOLTS, Election Results, and Friday’s Jobs Report Come Next The September JOLTS report comes out later today and is expected to show 7.1 million job openings. Election results arrive tonight. After that come ISM services and ADP data on Wednesday, then October payrolls on Friday.

Contact [email protected] for any questions or corrections.
2026-11-03 16:34 3d ago
2026-11-03 10:31 4d ago
ADM (ADM) Reports Q3 Earnings: What Key Metrics Have to Say
ADM Archer-Daniels-Midland
FMP Stock News
Original source text
For the quarter ended September 2026, Archer Daniels Midland (ADM - Free Report) reported revenue of $22.34 billion, up 9.6% over the same period last year. EPS came in at $1.77, compared to $0.92 in the year-ago quarter.

The reported revenue represents a surprise of -1.49% over the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $22.67 billion. With the consensus EPS estimate being $1.63, the EPS surprise was +8.59%.

While investors closely watch year-over-year changes in headline numbers -- revenue and earnings -- and how they compare to Wall Street expectations to determine their next course of action, some key metrics always provide a better insight into a company's underlying performance.

As these metrics influence top- and bottom-line performance, comparing them to the year-ago numbers and what analysts estimated helps investors project a stock's price performance more accurately.

Here is how ADM performed in the just reported quarter in terms of the metrics most widely monitored and projected by Wall Street analysts:

Processed volumes - Oilseeds: 8,945.00 Kmt compared to the 9,120.21 Kmt average estimate based on two analysts.Revenues- Carbohydrate Solutions: $2.94 billion versus $2.93 billion estimated by two analysts on average. Compared to the year-ago quarter, this number represents a +7.5% change.Revenues- Ag Services and Oilseeds: $17.45 billion compared to the $17.76 billion average estimate based on two analysts. The reported number represents a change of +11.7% year over year.Revenues- Nutrition: $1.84 billion compared to the $1.87 billion average estimate based on two analysts. The reported number represents a change of -4.1% year over year.Revenues- Other Business: $115 million compared to the $108.14 million average estimate based on two analysts. The reported number represents a change of +5.5% year over year.Segment Operating Profit- Carbohydrate Solutions- Total: $470 million compared to the $382.71 million average estimate based on two analysts.Segment Operating Profit- Nutrition- Total: $134 million versus $150.26 million estimated by two analysts on average.Segment Operating Profit- Nutrition- Animal Nutrition: $41 million compared to the $32.56 million average estimate based on two analysts.Segment Operating Profit- Ag Services and Oilseeds- Total: $778 million compared to the $868.86 million average estimate based on two analysts.Segment Operating Profit- Ag Services and Oilseeds- Ag Services: $172 million compared to the $267.01 million average estimate based on two analysts.Segment Operating Profit- Corporate: $-470 million versus $-465.39 million estimated by two analysts on average.Segment Operating Profit- Ag Services and Oilseeds- Refined Products and Other: $218 million versus the two-analyst average estimate of $216.79 million.View all Key Company Metrics for ADM here>>>

Shares of ADM have returned -8.1% over the past month versus the Zacks S&P 500 composite's -2.3% change. The stock currently has a Zacks Rank #2 (Buy), indicating that it could outperform the broader market in the near term.
2026-11-03 16:34 3d ago
2026-11-03 10:31 4d ago
Wall Street Bulls Look Optimistic About Booking Holdings (BKNG): Should You Buy?
BKNG Booking
FMP Stock News
Original source text
The recommendations of Wall Street analysts are often relied on by investors when deciding whether to buy, sell, or hold a stock. Media reports about these brokerage-firm-employed (or sell-side) analysts changing their ratings often affect a stock's price. Do they really matter, though?

Let's take a look at what these Wall Street heavyweights have to say about Booking Holdings (BKNG - Free Report) before we discuss the reliability of brokerage recommendations and how to use them to your advantage.

Booking Holdings currently has an average brokerage recommendation (ABR) of 1.55, on a scale of 1 to 5 (Strong Buy to Strong Sell), calculated based on the actual recommendations (Buy, Hold, Sell, etc.) made by 38 brokerage firms. An ABR of 1.55 approximates between Strong Buy and Buy.

Of the 38 recommendations that derive the current ABR, 27 are Strong Buy and one is Buy. Strong Buy and Buy respectively account for 71.1% and 2.6% of all recommendations.

Brokerage Recommendation Trends for BKNG

Check price target & stock forecast for Booking Holdings here>>>

While the ABR calls for buying Booking Holdings, it may not be wise to make an investment decision solely based on this information. Several studies have shown limited to no success of brokerage recommendations in guiding investors to pick stocks with the best price increase potential.

Do you wonder why? As a result of the vested interest of brokerage firms in a stock they cover, their analysts tend to rate it with a strong positive bias. According to our research, brokerage firms assign five "Strong Buy" recommendations for every "Strong Sell" recommendation.

In other words, their interests aren't always aligned with retail investors, rarely indicating where the price of a stock could actually be heading. Therefore, the best use of this information could be validating your own research or an indicator that has proven to be highly successful in predicting a stock's price movement.

Zacks Rank, our proprietary stock rating tool with an impressive externally audited track record, categorizes stocks into five groups, ranging from Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy) to Zacks Rank #5 (Strong Sell), and is an effective indicator of a stock's price performance in the near future. Therefore, using the ABR to validate the Zacks Rank could be an efficient way of making a profitable investment decision.

Zacks Rank Should Not Be Confused With ABRAlthough both Zacks Rank and ABR are displayed in a range of 1--5, they are different measures altogether.

Broker recommendations are the sole basis for calculating the ABR, which is typically displayed in decimals (such as 1.28). The Zacks Rank, on the other hand, is a quantitative model designed to harness the power of earnings estimate revisions. It is displayed in whole numbers -- 1 to 5.

It has been and continues to be the case that analysts employed by brokerage firms are overly optimistic with their recommendations. Because of their employers' vested interests, these analysts issue more favorable ratings than their research would support, misguiding investors far more often than helping them.

In contrast, the Zacks Rank is driven by earnings estimate revisions. And near-term stock price movements are strongly correlated with trends in earnings estimate revisions, according to empirical research.

In addition, the different Zacks Rank grades are applied proportionately to all stocks for which brokerage analysts provide current-year earnings estimates. In other words, this tool always maintains a balance among its five ranks.

Another key difference between the ABR and Zacks Rank is freshness. The ABR is not necessarily up-to-date when you look at it. But, since brokerage analysts keep revising their earnings estimates to account for a company's changing business trends, and their actions get reflected in the Zacks Rank quickly enough, it is always timely in indicating future price movements.

Is BKNG Worth Investing In?Looking at the earnings estimate revisions for Booking Holdings, the Zacks Consensus Estimate for the current year has declined 0% over the past month to $10.48.

Analysts' growing pessimism over the company's earnings prospects, as indicated by strong agreement among them in revising EPS estimates lower, could be a legitimate reason for the stock to plunge in the near term.

The size of the recent change in the consensus estimate, along with three other factors related to earnings estimates, has resulted in a Zacks Rank #4 (Sell) for Booking Holdings. You can see the complete list of today's Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy) stocks here >>>>

Therefore, it could be wise to take the Buy-equivalent ABR for Booking Holdings with a grain of salt.
2026-11-03 16:33 3d ago
2026-11-03 10:54 4d ago
Bitmine Immersion Technologies (BMNR) annuncia che le proprie partecipazioni in ETH hanno raggiunto 6,06 milioni di token, mentre il valore complessivo di criptovalute, liquidità e titoli negoziabili ammonta a 14,5 miliardi di dollari
COIN Coinbase
FMP Stock News
Original source text
Bitmine detiene il 4,9% dell'offerta complessiva di ETH, pari a 122,2 milioni di token

Bitmine individua 6 motivi per cui il recente furto ai danni di Binance rappresenta un segnale della solidità del settore delle criptovalute.

In soli 15 mesi, Bitmine ha raggiunto il 99% dell'obiettivo "Alchemy of 5%"

Il 7 ottobre Bitmine ha divulgato il Messaggio del Presidente intitolato «Il ciclo rialzista delle criptovalute è in corso e potrebbe trattarsi del più significativo mai osservato»

Bitmine è stata inclusa nel Russell 1000 Large-cap Index il 26 giugno 2026

Le azioni privilegiate di Serie A di Bitmine sono negoziate al NYSE con il simbolo BMNP

Bitmine detiene 5.227.037 ETH in staking, per un valore di 11,8 miliardi di dollari al prezzo di 2.261 dollari per ETH MAVAN (Made in America VAlidator Network) rappresenta una piattaforma di riferimento per lo staking di Ethereum destinata a BMNR e agli investitori istituzionali

Bitmine possiede una partecipazione da 82 milioni di dollari in Eightco (NASDAQ: ORBS), oggi una delle poche società quotate al mondo a offrire agli investitori un'esposizione indiretta a OpenAI

Il valore complessivo delle criptovalute, delle disponibilità liquide, dei titoli negoziabili e degli investimenti «moonshot» di Bitmine ammonta a 14,5 miliardi di dollari e comprende 6,06 milioni di token ETH, 498 milioni di dollari in liquidità e titoli negoziabili e altre partecipazioni in criptovalute

Bitmine continua a essere sostenuta da un gruppo di investitori istituzionali di primo piano, tra cui Cathie Wood di ARK, MOZAYYX, Founders Fund, Bill Miller III, Pantera, Kraken, DCG, Galaxy Digital e l'investitore privato Thomas "Tom" Lee, a sostegno dell'obiettivo della Società di acquisire il 5% dell'offerta di ETH

, /PRNewswire/ -- (NYSE: BMNR) Bitmine Immersion Technologies, Inc. («Bitmine» o la «Società»), società attiva nelle reti Bitcoin ed Ethereum e focalizzata sull'accumulo di criptovalute come investimento a lungo termine, ha annunciato oggi che il valore complessivo delle proprie criptovalute, disponibilità liquide, titoli negoziabili e investimenti «moonshot» ammonta a 14,5 miliardi di dollari.

BINANCE: 6 reasons this exploit saw limited crypto damage

Chairman’s Message: Crypto Bull Underway

STAKING: BMNR now staking over 5.2 million ETH as of Nov 1, 2026

Al 1° novembre 2026, alle 16:00 ET, le partecipazioni in criptovalute della Società comprendevano 6.060.506 ETH al prezzo di 2.261 dollari per ETH (secondo Coinbase, NASDAQ: COIN), 216 Bitcoin (BTC), una partecipazione da 180 milioni di dollari in Beast Industries, una partecipazione da 82 milioni di dollari in Eightco Holdings (NASDAQ: ORBS) («moonshot») e 498 milioni di dollari complessivi in disponibilità liquide e titoli negoziabili. Le partecipazioni in ETH di Bitmine rappresentano il 4,9% dell'offerta complessiva di ETH, pari a 122,2 milioni di token.

«Alla fine della scorsa settimana Binance è stata violata e sono stati sottratti 6,3 miliardi di dollari di fondi dei clienti. Secondo quanto riportato da Binance e da altre fonti di informazione, l'attacco sarebbe derivato dall'infiltrazione di un soggetto appartenente a un fornitore esterno nell'infrastruttura aziendale di Binance. L'FBI ha indicato la Corea del Nord (DPRK) come responsabile. Pur trattandosi di un evento estremamente grave, a mio avviso la reazione relativamente contenuta del mercato delle criptovalute è molto incoraggiante, soprattutto se confrontata con la risposta del mercato a precedenti furti di criptovalute di grande entità», ha dichiarato Thomas «Tom» Lee, Presidente di Bitmine.

«Nel febbraio 2025 anche ByBit è stata violata dalla DPRK, sebbene con modalità molto diverse, e sono state sottratte criptovalute dei clienti per un valore di 1,5 miliardi di dollari. Il giorno in cui venne annunciato il furto ai danni di ByBit, ETH perse l'8% e, nell'arco di una settimana, il calo raggiunse il 20%. Al contrario, dalla comunicazione del furto ai danni di Binance, ETH è sceso del 4%. Riteniamo che si tratti di una reazione del mercato decisamente più contenuta, nonostante l'entità del furto sia circa quattro volte superiore», ha proseguito Lee.

«Riteniamo che vi siano 6 motivi che spiegano perché il furto ai danni di Binance abbia provocato una reazione contenuta del mercato. Sono i seguenti:

Binance dispone delle risorse finanziarie necessarie per coprire tutte le perdite subite dai clienti.Non si è verificato alcun effetto a cascata di fallimenti di protocolli DeFi, come invece avvenuto dopo il furto ai danni di ByBit.Il rapido intervento del settore ha ridotto del 50% le perdite potenziali.L'FBI ha identificato la Corea del Nord (DPRK) come responsabile entro 2 giorni dal furto. Storicamente, in precedenti attacchi le autorità hanno impiegato fino a 180 giorni per indicare la DPRK come responsabile.L'attacco è consistito in un'"infiltrazione aziendale" nell'infrastruttura di Binance e non in una vulnerabilità della blockchain.Il calo limitato dei prezzi indica che è in corso un "mercato rialzista" delle criptovalute, nonostante le recenti flessioni.Nel complesso, riteniamo che ciò dimostri come il settore delle criptovalute stia diventando sempre più resiliente e maggiormente in grado di assorbire attacchi alle infrastrutture finanziarie condotti da attori statali», ha dichiarato Lee.

«Nell'ultima settimana abbiamo acquisito 8.573 ETH. Nessuna società quotata al mondo può vantare una continuità negli acquisti di criptovalute paragonabile a quella di Bitmine. Bitmine acquista ETH ogni settimana dall'avvio della propria ETH Treasury Strategy, il 30 giugno 2025», ha dichiarato Lee.

Il 7 ottobre Bitmine ha pubblicato il più recente messaggio del Presidente, intitolato Crypto Bull Underway — This Cycle Likely the Largest (Il mercato rialzista delle criptovalute è iniziato — Questo ciclo potrebbe essere il più importante). La presentazione è disponibile sul sito web di Bitmine (link alla presentazione).

All'inizio del 2026, Bitmine ha lanciato MAVAN, acronimo di Made in America VAlidator Network, la propria piattaforma di staking di livello istituzionale. Inizialmente sviluppata per supportare la tesoreria in Ethereum di Bitmine, MAVAN è stata successivamente ampliata per servire investitori istituzionali, società di custodia e partner dell'ecosistema alla ricerca di un'infrastruttura di staking di livello professionale. Una parte degli ETH detenuti da Bitmine è già in staking sulla piattaforma MAVAN.

Al 1° novembre 2026, il totale degli ETH in staking di Bitmine ammontava a 5.227.037 ETH, per un valore di 11,8 miliardi di dollari al prezzo di 2.261 dollari per ETH. "Bitmine ha messo in staking più ETH di qualsiasi altra entità al mondo. A regime, quando tutti gli ETH di Bitmine saranno messi in staking tramite MAVAN e i suoi partner, i premi da staking di ETH previsti ammonterebbero a 415 milioni di dollari su base annua, utilizzando un rendimento BMNR a 7 giorni del 3,03%. Questo dato si confronta con ricavi da staking annualizzati pari a 358 milioni di dollari, calcolati sulla base di 5,2 milioni di ETH attualmente in staking, equivalenti all'86% dei 6,06 milioni di ETH detenuti da Bitmine», ha proseguito Lee.

Le partecipazioni in criptovalute di Bitmine ne fanno la prima tesoreria Ethereum al mondo e la seconda tesoreria globale, dietro a Strategy Inc., che secondo quanto riportato detiene 848.517 BTC, per un valore di circa 71 miliardi di dollari. Bitmine rimane la maggiore società di tesoreria Ethereum al mondo.

Il management di Bitmine ritiene che il GENIUS Act e il Project Crypto della Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC) possano avere sui servizi finanziari nel 2026 un impatto trasformativo paragonabile a quello dell'intervento statunitense del 15 agosto 1971, che pose fine al sistema di Bretton Woods e sganciò il dollaro statunitense dalla convertibilità in oro 55 anni fa. L'evento del 1971 rappresentò il catalizzatore della modernizzazione di Wall Street, contribuendo alla nascita dei grandi protagonisti della finanza e delle infrastrutture finanziarie e di pagamento che conosciamo oggi.

Il messaggio del Presidente è disponibile qui:
https://www.Bitminetech.io/chairmans-message

La presentazione dei risultati dell'intero esercizio fiscale 2025 e la presentazione societaria sono disponibili qui:
https://Bitminetech.io/investor-relations/ 

Per ricevere aggiornamenti, è possibile registrarsi qui: https://Bitminetech.io/contact-us/ 

Informazioni su Bitmine

Bitmine Immersion Technologies, Inc. (NYSE: BMNR), insieme alle proprie controllate ("Bitmine" o la "Società"), è un'azienda attiva nelle infrastrutture tecnologiche blockchain e opera nei servizi istituzionali di staking e validazione di asset digitali, nel mining di Bitcoin e nella gestione strategica di asset digitali. In qualità di principale società al mondo con una tesoreria in Ethereum, adotta una strategia innovativa di gestione degli asset digitali destinata agli investitori istituzionali e agli investitori nei mercati regolamentati. La Società fornisce infrastrutture di staking e validazione di livello istituzionale, attraverso le quali genera ricompense da staking e ricavi derivanti dalla validazione, oltre a svolgere attività di mining di Bitcoin. Bitmine detiene strategicamente asset digitali e genera rendimenti su tali disponibilità a sostegno della liquidità e della raccolta di capitale. Dal 2025, la Società ha ampliato le proprie capacità infrastrutturali nel settore blockchain, includendo lo sviluppo e l'implementazione di MAVAN, la propria piattaforma istituzionale di staking e validazione. Le attività della Società comprendono inoltre investimenti in opportunità blockchain in fase iniziale, ad alto potenziale, nonché servizi accessori di mining, gestione di infrastrutture e consulenza.

Per ulteriori informazioni, seguire Bitmine su X:
https://x.com/bitmnr
https://x.com/fundstrat

Nota cautelativa sulle dichiarazioni previsionali

Il presente comunicato stampa contiene dichiarazioni che costituiscono «dichiarazioni previsionali» ai sensi del Private Securities Litigation Reform Act del 1995, e successive modifiche. Le dichiarazioni previsionali comprendono tutte le dichiarazioni che non hanno natura esclusivamente storica e possono generalmente essere identificate dall'uso di termini quali «si attende», «proietta», «intende», «pianifica», «crede», «si aspetta», «stima», «può», «potrà», «potrebbe», «dovrebbe», «ritiene» o espressioni analoghe. In particolare, il presente comunicato stampa contiene dichiarazioni previsionali riguardanti: (i) l'obiettivo della Società di acquisire il 5% dell'offerta totale di ETH (iniziativa «Alchemy of 5%»); (ii) la strategia della Società relativa all'accumulo e alla gestione di tesoreria degli asset digitali, comprese le dichiarazioni riguardanti il proseguimento degli acquisti settimanali di ETH e la posizione della Società quale maggiore tesoreria ETH al mondo; (iii) le attività di staking della Società, compresi premi da staking ETH annualizzati previsti pari a circa 415 milioni di dollari a regime e ricavi da staking annualizzati attualmente previsti pari a circa 358 milioni di dollari, sulla base degli ETH attualmente in staking; (iv) l'espansione di MAVAN al servizio di investitori istituzionali, depositari e partner dell'ecosistema; (v) le valutazioni del management sulle condizioni del mercato delle criptovalute, compresa l'opinione secondo cui è in corso un mercato rialzista delle criptovalute, nonché le considerazioni sul significato della reazione del mercato al furto ai danni di Binance e sulla resilienza del settore delle criptovalute; (vi) l'opinione del management in merito al potenziale impatto del GENIUS Act e del Project Crypto della SEC sui servizi finanziari; e (vii) le dichiarazioni relative al valore delle criptovalute, delle disponibilità liquide, dei titoli negoziabili e degli investimenti «moonshot» detenuti dalla Società.

Tali dichiarazioni previsionali comportano rischi e incertezze significativi che potrebbero determinare risultati effettivi sostanzialmente diversi da quelli espressi o implicitamente indicati. I fattori che potrebbero determinare o contribuire a tali differenze comprendono, a titolo esemplificativo e non esaustivo: l'estrema volatilità e imprevedibilità dei prezzi degli asset digitali, inclusi ETH e Bitcoin; la dipendenza della Società da fonti terze per la determinazione dei prezzi e dai valori di mercato comunicati, che possono subire variazioni significative; i cambiamenti nelle condizioni di mercato che potrebbero incidere sul prezzo e sui volumi di negoziazione dei titoli della Società; la capacità della Società di attuare con successo la propria strategia di acquisizione di asset digitali e di raggiungere gli obiettivi di accumulo di ETH, incluso l'obiettivo «Alchemy of 5%»; la capacità della Società di finanziare le proprie attività operative e l'espansione di MAVAN; i rischi operativi, di sicurezza e tecnologici connessi alle attività di staking e validazione della Società, inclusi malfunzionamenti della rete, eventi di slashing, violazioni della sicurezza informatica, compresi furti e attacchi informatici ai danni di exchange, depositari e altri operatori del settore, come il recente furto ai danni di Binance, nonché modifiche ai protocolli; il rischio che i rendimenti, i premi e i ricavi da staking effettivi differiscano in misura significativa dagli importi previsti; la concorrenza nei settori della gestione di tesoreria degli asset digitali, dello staking e del mining; la dipendenza della Società da personale chiave; gli sviluppi normativi riguardanti gli asset digitali, la tecnologia blockchain e le attività di staking, inclusi l'eventuale approvazione definitiva, l'attuazione e l'interpretazione del GENIUS Act e di altre proposte legislative pendenti; i provvedimenti adottati dalla SEC, dalla CFTC e da altri organismi di regolamentazione; i rischi connessi agli investimenti «moonshot» della Società, inclusi quelli in Eightco Holdings e Beast Industries; i fattori macroeconomici, tra cui inflazione, tassi di interesse e condizioni economiche generali; le modifiche al protocollo Ethereum; le prestazioni dei fornitori di servizi terzi, degli exchange, dei depositari e dei partner di staking; nonché gli altri fattori di rischio descritti nei documenti depositati dalla Società presso la SEC.

Le dichiarazioni previsionali contenute nel presente comunicato stampa si basano sulle informazioni a disposizione del management alla data del presente comunicato e riflettono le attuali aspettative, stime e convinzioni del management in merito a eventi futuri. I risultati effettivi potrebbero differire in misura significativa da quelli espressi o impliciti per effetto dei fattori sopra descritti e di quelli riportati nella sezione "Risk Factors" dell'Annual Report della Società su Form 10-K relativo all'esercizio chiuso al 30 settembre 2025, depositato presso la SEC il 21 novembre 2025, nei Quarterly Reports della Società su Form 10-Q e negli altri documenti depositati dalla Società presso la SEC, come eventualmente modificati o aggiornati nel tempo. Copie di tali documenti sono disponibili sul sito www.sec.gov e all'indirizzo https://Bitminetech.io/investor-relations/. La Società invita i lettori a non fare eccessivo affidamento sulle dichiarazioni previsionali, che riflettono esclusivamente le circostanze esistenti alla data in cui vengono formulate. Bitmine declina espressamente qualsiasi obbligo di aggiornare o rivedere dichiarazioni previsionali, salvo quanto previsto dalla legge applicabile.
2026-11-03 16:33 3d ago
2026-11-03 10:41 4d ago
Palo Alto Networks Surges 92% YTD: Time to Hold or Fold the Stock?
PANW Palo Alto Networks
FMP Stock News
Original source text
PANW shares surge 91.6% YTD as AI security demand and platformization fuel growth, but rising costs and premium valuation warrant caution.
2026-11-03 16:33 3d ago
2026-11-03 10:41 4d ago
Is V.F. Corporation (VFC) Stock Undervalued Right Now?
VFC VF
FMP Stock News
Original source text
Here at Zacks, we focus on our proven ranking system, which places an emphasis on earnings estimates and estimate revisions, to find winning stocks. But we also understand that investors develop their own strategies, so we are constantly looking at the latest trends in value, growth, and momentum to find strong companies for our readers.

Of these, perhaps no stock market trend is more popular than value investing, which is a strategy that has proven to be successful in all sorts of market environments. Value investors use a variety of methods, including tried-and-true valuation metrics, to find these stocks.

In addition to the Zacks Rank, investors looking for stocks with specific traits can utilize our Style Scores system. Of course, value investors will be most interested in the system's "Value" category. Stocks with "A" grades for Value and high Zacks Ranks are among the best value stocks available at any given moment.

One stock to keep an eye on is V.F. Corporation (VFC - Free Report) . VFC is currently sporting a Zacks Rank #2 (Buy), as well as an A grade for Value.

Another notable valuation metric for VFC is its P/B ratio of 4.36. Investors use the P/B ratio to look at a stock's market value versus its book value, which is defined as total assets minus total liabilities. This stock's P/B looks attractive against its industry's average P/B of 7.87. Over the past 12 months, VFC's P/B has been as high as 6.25 and as low as 2.55, with a median of 4.52.

Finally, our model also underscores that VFC has a P/CF ratio of 11.31. This metric focuses on a firm's operating cash flow and is often used to find stocks that are undervalued based on the strength of their cash outlook. VFC's P/CF compares to its industry's average P/CF of 30.04. Over the past year, VFC's P/CF has been as high as 39.35 and as low as 7.42, with a median of 12.89.

These are just a handful of the figures considered in V.F. Corporation's great Value grade. Still, they help show that the stock is likely being undervalued at the moment. Add this to the strength of its earnings outlook, and we can clearly see that VFC is an impressive value stock right now.
2026-11-03 16:32 3d ago
2026-11-03 10:16 4d ago
Sysco (SYY) Surpasses Q1 Earnings Estimates
SYY Sysco
FMP Stock News
Original source text
Sysco (SYY - Free Report) came out with quarterly earnings of $1.19 per share, beating the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $1.17 per share. This compares to earnings of $1.15 per share a year ago. These figures are adjusted for non-recurring items.

This quarterly report represents an earnings surprise of +1.71%. A quarter ago, it was expected that this food distributor would post earnings of $1.51 per share when it actually produced earnings of $1.53, delivering a surprise of +1.32%.

Over the last four quarters, the company has surpassed consensus EPS estimates three times.

Sysco, which belongs to the Zacks Food - Miscellaneous industry, posted revenues of $21.74 billion for the quarter ended September 2026, missing the Zacks Consensus Estimate by 2.02%. This compares to year-ago revenues of $21.15 billion. The company has topped consensus revenue estimates just once over the last four quarters.

The sustainability of the stock's immediate price movement based on the recently-released numbers and future earnings expectations will mostly depend on management's commentary on the earnings call.

Sysco shares have added about 10.9% since the beginning of the year versus the S&P 500's gain of 10.2%.

What's Next for Sysco?While Sysco has outperformed the market so far this year, the question that comes to investors' minds is: what's next for the stock?

There are no easy answers to this key question, but one reliable measure that can help investors address this is the company's earnings outlook. Not only does this include current consensus earnings expectations for the coming quarter(s), but also how these expectations have changed lately.

Empirical research shows a strong correlation between near-term stock movements and trends in earnings estimate revisions. Investors can track such revisions by themselves or rely on a tried-and-tested rating tool like the Zacks Rank, which has an impressive track record of harnessing the power of earnings estimate revisions.

Ahead of this earnings release, the estimate revisions trend for Sysco was mixed. While the magnitude and direction of estimate revisions could change following the company's just-released earnings report, the current status translates into a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold) for the stock. So, the shares are expected to perform in line with the market in the near future. You can see the complete list of today's Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.

It will be interesting to see how estimates for the coming quarters and the current fiscal year change in the days ahead. The current consensus EPS estimate is $1.08 on $21.87 billion in revenues for the coming quarter and $5.09 on $90.24 billion in revenues for the current fiscal year.

Investors should be mindful of the fact that the outlook for the industry can have a material impact on the performance of the stock as well. In terms of the Zacks Industry Rank, Food - Miscellaneous is currently in the bottom 18% of the 250 plus Zacks industries. Our research shows that the top 50% of the Zacks-ranked industries outperform the bottom 50% by a factor of more than 2 to 1.

One other stock from the same industry, Smucker (SJM - Free Report) , is yet to report results for the quarter ended October 2026.

This food maker is expected to post quarterly earnings of $2.50 per share in its upcoming report, which represents a year-over-year change of +19.1%. The consensus EPS estimate for the quarter has remained unchanged over the last 30 days.

Smucker's revenues are expected to be $2.28 billion, down 2.3% from the year-ago quarter.
2026-11-03 16:32 3d ago
2026-11-03 11:01 4d ago
Sysco (SYY) Q1 Earnings: Taking a Look at Key Metrics Versus Estimates
SYY Sysco
FMP Stock News
Original source text
For the quarter ended September 2026, Sysco (SYY - Free Report) reported revenue of $21.74 billion, up 2.8% over the same period last year. EPS came in at $1.19, compared to $1.15 in the year-ago quarter.

The reported revenue compares to the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $22.19 billion, representing a surprise of -2.02%. The company delivered an EPS surprise of +1.71%, with the consensus EPS estimate being $1.17.

While investors closely watch year-over-year changes in headline numbers -- revenue and earnings -- and how they compare to Wall Street expectations to determine their next course of action, some key metrics always provide a better insight into a company's underlying performance.

As these metrics influence top- and bottom-line performance, comparing them to the year-ago numbers and what analysts estimated helps investors project a stock's price performance more accurately.

Here is how Sysco performed in the just reported quarter in terms of the metrics most widely monitored and projected by Wall Street analysts:

Sales- International Foodservice Operations: $4.17 billion compared to the $4.16 billion average estimate based on two analysts. The reported number represents a change of +5.1% year over year.Sales- U.S. Foodservice Operations: $15.14 billion compared to the $15.45 billion average estimate based on two analysts. The reported number represents a change of +2.5% year over year.Sales- Other: $282 million versus the two-analyst average estimate of $279.48 million. The reported number represents a year-over-year change of +3.3%.Sales- SYGMA: $2.15 billion versus the two-analyst average estimate of $2.18 billion. The reported number represents a year-over-year change of +1.1%.Operating income (GAAP)- Other: $9 million versus $3.95 million estimated by two analysts on average.Operating income (GAAP)- SYGMA: $21 million compared to the $26.21 million average estimate based on two analysts.Gross Profit- Other: $75 million versus the two-analyst average estimate of $69.76 million.Gross Profit- SYGMA: $167 million compared to the $173.32 million average estimate based on two analysts.View all Key Company Metrics for Sysco here>>>

Shares of Sysco have returned +7% over the past month versus the Zacks S&P 500 composite's -2.3% change. The stock currently has a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold), indicating that it could perform in line with the broader market in the near term.
2026-11-03 16:32 3d ago
2026-11-03 10:16 4d ago
Chubb Limited (CB) Hit a 52 Week High, Can the Run Continue?
CB Chubb
FMP Stock News
Original source text
Shares of Chubb (CB - Free Report) have been strong performers lately, with the stock up 11.7% over the past month. The stock hit a new 52-week high of $370.29 in the previous session. Chubb has gained 18.2% since the start of the year compared to the 4% move for the Zacks Finance sector and the 9.7% return for the Zacks Insurance - Property and Casualty industry.

What's Driving the Outperformance?The stock has an impressive record of positive earnings surprises, having beaten the Zacks Consensus Estimate in each of the last four quarters. In its last earnings report on October 20, 2026, Chubb reported EPS of $7.66 versus consensus estimate of $6.53.

For the current fiscal year, Chubb is expected to post earnings of $28.86 per share on $64.06 in revenues. This represents a 16.42% change in EPS on a 6.84% change in revenues. For the next fiscal year, the company is expected to earn $29.15 per share on $66.9 in revenues. This represents a year-over-year change of 0.99% and 4.43%, respectively.

Valuation MetricsThough Chubb has recently hit a 52-week high, what is next for Chubb? A key aspect of this question is taking a look at valuation metrics in order to determine if the company is due for a pullback from this level.

On this front, we can look at the Zacks Style Scores, as they provide investors with an additional way to sort through stocks (beyond looking at the Zacks Rank of a security). These styles are represented by grades running from A to F in the categories of Value, Growth, and Momentum, while there is a combined VGM Score as well. The idea behind the style scores is to help investors pick the most appropriate Zacks Rank stocks based on their individual investment style.

Chubb has a Value Score of B. The stock's Growth and Momentum Scores are D and B, respectively, giving the company a VGM Score of B.

In terms of its value breakdown, the stock currently trades at 12.8X current fiscal year EPS estimates, which is a premium to the peer industry average of 11.8X. On a trailing cash flow basis, the stock currently trades at 14.7X versus its peer group's average of 10.8X. Additionally, the stock has a PEG ratio of 1.71. This isn't enough to put the company in the top echelon of all stocks we cover from a value perspective.

Zacks RankWe also need to consider the stock's Zacks Rank, as this supersedes any trend on the style score front. Fortunately, Chubb currently has a Zacks Rank of #2 (Buy) thanks to rising earnings estimates.

Since we recommend that investors select stocks carrying Zacks Rank of 1 (Strong Buy) or 2 (Buy) and Style Scores of A or B, it looks as if Chubb meets the list of requirements. Thus, it seems as though Chubb shares could still be poised for more gains ahead.

How Does CB Stack Up to the Competition?Shares of CB have been soaring, and the company still appears to be a decent choice, but what about the rest of the industry? One industry peer that looks good is The Travelers Companies, Inc. (TRV - Free Report) . TRV has a Zacks Rank of #2 (Buy) and a Value Score of B, a Growth Score of D, and a Momentum Score of A.

Earnings were strong last quarter. The Travelers Companies, Inc. beat our consensus estimate by 29.84%, and for the current fiscal year, TRV is expected to post earnings of $30.70 per share on revenue of $48.88 billion.

Shares of The Travelers Companies, Inc. have gained 10.6% over the past month, and currently trade at a forward P/E of 11X and a P/CF of 6.23X.

The Insurance - Property and Casualty industry is in the top 28% of all the industries we have in our universe, so it looks like there are some nice tailwinds for CB and TRV, even beyond their own solid fundamental situation.
2026-11-03 16:32 3d ago
2026-11-03 09:15 4d ago
LTC Tops 2026 Mid-Point SHOP Acquisition Guidance with $62 Million Transaction; Welcomes Grace Management to SHOP Platform
LTC LTC Properties
FMP Stock News
Original source text
WESTLAKE VILLAGE, Calif.--(BUSINESS WIRE)---- $LTC #LTC--LTC Properties, Inc. (NYSE: LTC) (“LTC” or the “Company”), a real estate investment trust specializing in seniors housing and health care properties, today announced the $62 million acquisition of a community in its seniors housing operating portfolio (“SHOP”), surpassing its $900 million 2026 mid-point acquisition guidance and adding a new SHOP operator. Acquisition Highlights: $62 million acquisition; 117-unit assisted living and memory care communit.
2026-11-03 16:32 3d ago
2026-11-03 10:00 4d ago
LTC Tops 2026 Mid-Point SHOP Acquisition Guidance with $62 Million Transaction; Welcomes Grace Management to SHOP Platform
LTC LTC Properties
FMP Stock News
Original source text
LTC Properties, Inc. (NYSE: LTC) (“LTC” or the “Company”), a real estate investment trust specializing in seniors housing and health care properties, to
2026-11-03 16:31 3d ago
2026-11-03 10:55 4d ago
CrowdStrike Is Preparing for an AI Threat That Could Already Be Inside the Company
CRWD CrowdStrike
FMP Stock News
Original source text
The next cybersecurity threat may not come from a hacker breaking into a company's systems. It could come from an AI agent that already has permission to access them.
2026-11-03 16:31 3d ago
2026-11-03 10:33 4d ago
Strategy’s Bitcoin Bet Just Produced a Monster Quarter. Here’s the Bigger Question.
MARA.US Marathon Digital Holdings
FMP Stock News
Original source text
Strategy Inc. just posted one of the most jaw-dropping earnings beats in recent memory, yet the stock is falling and bitcoin keeps sliding further from its peak. Whether the company's capital-raising machine can survive rising preferred dividends and dilution is…

This post may contain links from our sponsors and affiliates, and Flywheel Publishing may receive compensation for actions taken through them.

The 24/7 Wall St. price target for Strategy Inc. (NASDAQ:MSTR | MSTR Price Prediction) is $272.05. That means 92.1% upside from the $141.62 close. Our model gives the stock a buy rating at moderate confidence of 50%.

24/7 Wall St. Price Target Summary

Metric
Value

Current Price
$141.62

Price Target from 24/7 Wall St.
$272.05

Upside/Downside
92.1%

Recommendation
BUY

Confidence Level
50%

Shares were indicated at $132.67 premarket, down 6.32%, after a record quarter. Bitcoin (CRYPTO:BTC) trades at $77,669, which is 38.4% below its all-time high. Per-share bitcoin growth now has to keep pace with dilution and rising preferred dividends.

A $44.75 EPS Quarter Arrives as Bitcoin Cools
Strategy Inc. posted GAAP diluted EPS of $44.75, beating the $17.98 consensus, on a $20.91B digital asset gain as bitcoin rose 43% in the quarter. Revenue of $125.43M missed the $129.36M estimate. The stock rose 51.64% from July 1 through October 29.

It is now down 14.22% over one month and 12.69% year to date, and it trades between a 52-week low of $81.81 and a high of $276.32. Bloomberg described the company’s move to daily preferred payments as a push to jumpstart its funding machine.

Why Bulls See $300 and Beyond
The bull scenario reaches $301.96. Holdings stand at 848,517 BTC. USD Assets of $5.07B cover 3.4 years of obligations, and Strategy Inc. controls 84% of a $16B Digital Credit market. Interest income rose to $47.1M from $0.1M.

The CEO called daily dividends “a natural step toward the tokenized, 24/7/365 financial system.” Of the analysts covering the stock, 13 rate it Buy, 2 Strong Buy and 1 Hold.

Dilution and Dividends Will Decide the Next Leg
The bear case is $212.52. BTC Yield is -3.7% year to date, a BTC Gain of -24,947 BTC. Preferred dividends rose to $419.6 million from $139.9 million, and Strategy Inc. sold about $431.8M of bitcoin.

A CFO transition adds risk. Bulls would counter that much of that capital went to $2.04B of STRC buybacks at an average of $97.39. Those repurchases were a deliberate move to repair the credit position.

How Strategy Inc. Compares to Coinbase and MARA
Coinbase (NASDAQ:COIN) goes here because its GAAP results also inflate in crypto rallies. Its Q3 EPS of $2.51 included $715 million of crypto gains, and adjusted net income was only $77.7 million. At a $35.78B market cap, Coinbase is smaller than Strategy Inc.’s $57.2B.

MARA Holdings (NASDAQ:MARA) is a direct bitcoin-holder contrast. It holds 35,577 BTC and trades at 0.80x book, versus 1.94x for Strategy Inc. The market pays a premium for Strategy Inc.’s capital-raising machine. Even so, a 2x book multiple keeps our target reasonable relative to peers.

Our Verdict: A Higher-Beta Way to Own Bitcoin
The 24/7 Wall St. price target is $272.05, with a buy rating at 50% confidence. The ability to raise capital is the key factor.

The upside case strengthens if bitcoin stabilizes and BTC Yield turns positive. The downside risk increases if dividends keep driving bitcoin sales. At current levels, our model projects upside that outweighs the volatility.

Assuming current trends hold, here is where the 24/7 Wall St. price target model projects the stock could trade.

Year
Price Target from 24/7 Wall St.

2026
$149.42

2027
$272.05

2028
$360.62

2029
$478.02

2030
$633.64

These projections assume Strategy Inc. keeps executing its plan. A prolonged bitcoin downturn or a shutdown of preferred funding markets could drove results well below this path.

Contact [email protected] for any questions or corrections.
2026-11-03 16:31 3d ago
2026-11-03 10:01 4d ago
Is Trending Stock NIO Inc. (NIO) a Buy Now?
NIO Nio
FMP Stock News
Original source text
NIO Inc. (NIO - Free Report) has been one of the most searched-for stocks on Zacks.com lately. So, you might want to look at some of the facts that could shape the stock's performance in the near term.

Over the past month, shares of this company have returned -6.7%, compared to the Zacks S&P 500 composite's -2.3% change. During this period, the Zacks Automotive - Foreign industry, which NIO falls in, has gained 7.5%. The key question now is: What could be the stock's future direction?

Although media reports or rumors about a significant change in a company's business prospects usually cause its stock to trend and lead to an immediate price change, there are always certain fundamental factors that ultimately drive the buy-and-hold decision.

Earnings Estimate RevisionsHere at Zacks, we prioritize appraising the change in the projection of a company's future earnings over anything else. That's because we believe the present value of its future stream of earnings is what determines the fair value for its stock.

Our analysis is essentially based on how sell-side analysts covering the stock are revising their earnings estimates to take the latest business trends into account. When earnings estimates for a company go up, the fair value for its stock goes up as well. And when a stock's fair value is higher than its current market price, investors tend to buy the stock, resulting in its price moving upward. Because of this, empirical studies indicate a strong correlation between trends in earnings estimate revisions and short-term stock price movements.

NIO is expected to post a loss of $0.03 per share for the current quarter, representing a year-over-year change of +85.7%. Over the last 30 days, the Zacks Consensus Estimate remained unchanged.

For the current fiscal year, the consensus earnings estimate of -$0.13 points to a change of +86.7% from the prior year. Over the last 30 days, this estimate has changed -1.3%.

For the next fiscal year, the consensus earnings estimate of $0.05 indicates a change of +135.9% from what NIO is expected to report a year ago. Over the past month, the estimate has remained unchanged.

Having a strong externally audited track record, our proprietary stock rating tool, the Zacks Rank, offers a more conclusive picture of a stock's price direction in the near term, since it effectively harnesses the power of earnings estimate revisions. Due to the size of the recent change in the consensus estimate, along with three other factors related to earnings estimates, NIO is rated Zacks Rank #3 (Hold).

The chart below shows the evolution of the company's forward 12-month consensus EPS estimate:

12 Month EPS

Projected Revenue GrowthEven though a company's earnings growth is arguably the best indicator of its financial health, nothing much happens if it cannot raise its revenues. It's almost impossible for a company to grow its earnings without growing its revenue for long periods. Therefore, knowing a company's potential revenue growth is crucial.

For NIO, the consensus sales estimate for the current quarter of $4.97 billion indicates a year-over-year change of +62.4%. For the current and next fiscal years, $19.06 billion and $22.51 billion estimates indicate +54.6% and +18.1% changes, respectively.

Last Reported Results and Surprise HistoryNIO reported revenues of $4.74 billion in the last reported quarter, representing a year-over-year change of +78.5%. EPS of -$0.04 for the same period compares with -$0.32 a year ago.

Compared to the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $4.78 billion, the reported revenues represent a surprise of -0.92%. The EPS surprise was +42.86%.

The company beat consensus EPS estimates in each of the trailing four quarters. The company topped consensus revenue estimates two times over this period.

ValuationWithout considering a stock's valuation, no investment decision can be efficient. In predicting a stock's future price performance, it's crucial to determine whether its current price correctly reflects the intrinsic value of the underlying business and the company's growth prospects.

While comparing the current values of a company's valuation multiples, such as price-to-earnings (P/E), price-to-sales (P/S), and price-to-cash flow (P/CF), with its own historical values helps determine whether its stock is fairly valued, overvalued, or undervalued, comparing the company relative to its peers on these parameters gives a good sense of the reasonability of the stock's price.

The Zacks Value Style Score (part of the Zacks Style Scores system), which pays close attention to both traditional and unconventional valuation metrics to grade stocks from A to F (an A is better than a B; a B is better than a C; and so on), is pretty helpful in identifying whether a stock is overvalued, rightly valued, or temporarily undervalued.

NIO is graded B on this front, indicating that it is trading at a discount to its peers. Click here to see the values of some of the valuation metrics that have driven this grade.

Bottom LineThe facts discussed here and much other information on Zacks.com might help determine whether or not it's worthwhile paying attention to the market buzz about NIO. However, its Zacks Rank #3 does suggest that it may perform in line with the broader market in the near term.
2026-11-03 16:31 3d ago
2026-11-03 10:56 4d ago
Viatris Gears Up to Report Q3 Earnings: Is a Beat in the Cards?
VTRS Viatris
FMP Stock News
Original source text
Key Takeaways Viatris is expected to report Q3 revenues of $3.78 billion and earnings of 64 cents per share.New product growth and strength in branded markets may offset supply disruptions and competitive pressures.VTRS' China growth benefits from cardiovascular demand, but procurement changes may weigh on hospital sales.
Viatris (VTRS - Free Report) , a global healthcare company, is expected to beat expectations when it reports third-quarter 2026 results on Nov. 5, before the opening bell.

The Zacks Consensus Estimate for third-quarter revenues is pegged at $3.78 billion, while the same for earnings is pinned at 64 cents per share.

VTRS Q3 Earnings: Factors to ConsiderThe company reports under four segments based on geography — Developed Markets, Emerging Markets, Japan, Australia and New Zealand (“JANZ”) and Greater China.

Developed Markets sales are expected to rise, driven by new product sales. Growth in Creon and Yupelri, along with incremental contributions from newer products like iron sucrose, octreotide, Breyna, and estradiol patches, is likely to have supported Viatris’ top line in the to-be-reported quarter. However, continued sales pressure on Dymista and EpiPen is likely to have partially offset these gains.

Following a June 2024 FDA inspection of Viatris’ oral finished-dose manufacturing facility in Indore, India, the company received a warning letter and an import alert in December 2024. The import alert continues to affect 11 actively distributed products, including lenalidomide and everolimus, restricting their U.S. imports until the warning letter is lifted. Viatris has made progress on remediation and expects the facility to be ready for FDA reinspection soon. The Zacks Consensus Estimate for Developed Markets revenues is pinned at $2.23 billion.

Emerging Markets sales are likely to have been supported by continued strength in the branded business. However, generic sales are likely to have remained under pressure from supply constraints in the antiretroviral business and additional disruptions affecting lower-margin oral solid-dose products from the Nashik facility. The Zacks Consensus Estimate for revenues from this geography is pegged at $565.4 million.

Viatris shares have surged 50% year to date compared with the industry’s 9.6% growth.

Image Source: Zacks Investment Research

Sales in JANZ are likely to have remained under pressure from government price reductions in Japan and additional competition for existing branded products in Australia. These headwinds might have been partially offset by broad volume growth in Japanese generics and strong complex generics performance in Australia. The Zacks Consensus Estimate for revenues from the JANZ markets is pinned at $291.6 million.

Sales in Greater China are likely to have continued growing, driven by sustained demand across e-commerce, retail and hospital channels, supported by increased demand for Viatris' cardiovascular portfolio. However, growth is likely to have moderated due to procurement policy changes that are expected to have negatively impacted hospital-channel volumes. The Zacks Consensus Estimate for revenues from this geography is pegged at $675.4 million.

Viatris also reports revenues under two divisions (in terms of product category) — brands and generics.

The brand business, which accounts for the majority of Viatris' portfolio, is likely to have benefited from continued strength in Greater China and Emerging Markets. However, growth in Greater China might have moderated due to procurement policy changes affecting hospital-channel volumes, while competitive pressure on established brands in Developed Markets might have limited growth.

The generics business is likely to have faced additional supply disruptions, primarily affecting lower-margin oral solid-dose products in Emerging Markets and certain generic products in Europe. New product launches and growth in select Developed Markets products might have partly offset these headwinds. However, additional competition for Breyna and Wixela in North America is likely to have weighed on sales.

On the profitability front, adjusted gross margin is likely to have moderated slightly, as anticipated by management for the second half. Adjusted total operating expenses are likely to have increased marginally, with higher SG&A spending to support upcoming product launches, partly offset by continued cost-saving initiatives.

VTRS’ Impeccable Earnings Surprise HistoryViatris’ earnings beat estimates in each of the trailing four quarters, delivering an average surprise of 10.18%. In the last reported quarter, VTRS beat earnings by 11.29%.

What Our Model Predicts for ViatrisOur proven model predicts an earnings beat for VTRS this time around.  The combination of a positive Earnings ESP and a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy), 2 (Buy) or 3 (Hold) increases the odds of an earnings beat, which is the case here, as you will see below.

Earnings ESP: Viatris has an Earnings ESP of +0.31%. You can uncover the best stocks to buy or sell before they're reported with our Earnings ESP Filter.

Zacks Rank: VTRS currently carries a Zacks Rank #3. You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank stocks here.

Other Stocks to ConsiderHere are some other stocks worth considering from the healthcare space, as our model shows that these, too, have the right combination of elements to beat on earnings this reporting cycle.

TG Therapeutics (TGTX - Free Report) has an Earnings ESP of +71.43% and flaunts a Zacks Rank #1 at present.

TGTX shares have surged 101.1% year to date. The company’s earnings missed estimates in three of the trailing four quarters and topped in the remaining one, delivering the average surprise of 184.65%. TG Therapeuticsis scheduled to report third-quarter results on Nov. 9.

Iovance Biotherapeutics (IOVA - Free Report) has an Earnings ESP of +44.44% and a Zacks Rank #2 at present.

IOVA shares have skyrocketed 193.8% year to date. The company’s earnings beat estimates in each of the trailing four quarters, the average surprise being 16.82%. Iovance Biotherapeutics is scheduled to report third-quarter results on Nov. 5.

Acadia Pharmaceuticals (ACAD - Free Report) has an Earnings ESP of +8.09% and a Zacks Rank #3 at present.

ACAD shares have lost 23.4% year to date. The company’s earnings beat estimates in three of the trailing four quarters and missed on the remaining occasion, delivering the average surprise of 67.26%. Acadia Pharmaceuticalsis scheduled to report third-quarter results on Nov. 4.
2026-11-03 16:31 3d ago
2026-11-03 10:01 4d ago
Is Trending Stock Ares Capital Corporation (ARCC) a Buy Now?
ARCC Ares Capital
FMP Stock News
Original source text
Ares Capital (ARCC - Free Report) is one of the stocks most watched by Zacks.com visitors lately. So, it might be a good idea to review some of the factors that might affect the near-term performance of the stock.

Shares of this private equity firm have returned +3.2% over the past month versus the Zacks S&P 500 composite's -2.3% change. The Zacks Financial - SBIC & Commercial Industry industry, to which Ares Capital belongs, has gained 1.5% over this period. Now the key question is: Where could the stock be headed in the near term?

Although media reports or rumors about a significant change in a company's business prospects usually cause its stock to trend and lead to an immediate price change, there are always certain fundamental factors that ultimately drive the buy-and-hold decision.

Earnings Estimate RevisionsRather than focusing on anything else, we at Zacks prioritize evaluating the change in a company's earnings projection. This is because we believe the fair value for its stock is determined by the present value of its future stream of earnings.

We essentially look at how sell-side analysts covering the stock are revising their earnings estimates to reflect the impact of the latest business trends. And if earnings estimates go up for a company, the fair value for its stock goes up. A higher fair value than the current market price drives investors' interest in buying the stock, leading to its price moving higher. This is why empirical research shows a strong correlation between trends in earnings estimate revisions and near-term stock price movements.

For the current quarter, Ares Capital is expected to post earnings of $0.47 per share, indicating a change of -6% from the year-ago quarter. The Zacks Consensus Estimate has changed -2.6% over the last 30 days.

For the current fiscal year, the consensus earnings estimate of $1.88 points to a change of -6.5% from the prior year. Over the last 30 days, this estimate has changed -1.5%.

For the next fiscal year, the consensus earnings estimate of $1.92 indicates a change of +2.1% from what Ares Capital is expected to report a year ago. Over the past month, the estimate has changed -1%.

With an impressive externally audited track record, our proprietary stock rating tool -- the Zacks Rank -- is a more conclusive indicator of a stock's near-term price performance, as it effectively harnesses the power of earnings estimate revisions. The size of the recent change in the consensus estimate, along with three other factors related to earnings estimates, has resulted in a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold) for Ares Capital.

The chart below shows the evolution of the company's forward 12-month consensus EPS estimate:

12 Month EPS

Projected Revenue GrowthWhile earnings growth is arguably the most superior indicator of a company's financial health, nothing happens as such if a business isn't able to grow its revenues. After all, it's nearly impossible for a company to increase its earnings for an extended period without increasing its revenues. So, it's important to know a company's potential revenue growth.

For Ares Capital, the consensus sales estimate for the current quarter of $783.21 million indicates a year-over-year change of -1.2%. For the current and next fiscal years, $3.08 billion and $3.22 billion estimates indicate +0.9% and +4.7% changes, respectively.

Last Reported Results and Surprise HistoryAres Capital reported revenues of $763 million in the last reported quarter, representing a year-over-year change of -2.4%. EPS of $0.46 for the same period compares with $0.5 a year ago.

Compared to the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $780.18 million, the reported revenues represent a surprise of -2.2%. The EPS surprise was -4.17%.

Over the last four quarters, Ares Capital surpassed consensus EPS estimates times. The company topped consensus revenue estimates times over this period.

ValuationWithout considering a stock's valuation, no investment decision can be efficient. In predicting a stock's future price performance, it's crucial to determine whether its current price correctly reflects the intrinsic value of the underlying business and the company's growth prospects.

While comparing the current values of a company's valuation multiples, such as price-to-earnings (P/E), price-to-sales (P/S), and price-to-cash flow (P/CF), with its own historical values helps determine whether its stock is fairly valued, overvalued, or undervalued, comparing the company relative to its peers on these parameters gives a good sense of the reasonability of the stock's price.

As part of the Zacks Style Scores system, the Zacks Value Style Score (which evaluates both traditional and unconventional valuation metrics) organizes stocks into five groups ranging from A to F (A is better than B; B is better than C; and so on), making it helpful in identifying whether a stock is overvalued, rightly valued, or temporarily undervalued.

Ares Capital is graded C on this front, indicating that it is trading at par with its peers. Click here to see the values of some of the valuation metrics that have driven this grade.

Bottom LineThe facts discussed here and much other information on Zacks.com might help determine whether or not it's worthwhile paying attention to the market buzz about Ares Capital. However, its Zacks Rank #3 does suggest that it may perform in line with the broader market in the near term.
2026-11-03 16:29 3d ago
2026-11-03 10:01 4d ago
Is Most-Watched Stock The Trade Desk (TTD) Worth Betting on Now?
TTD The Trade Desk
FMP Stock News
Original source text
The Trade Desk (TTD - Free Report) is one of the stocks most watched by Zacks.com visitors lately. So, it might be a good idea to review some of the factors that might affect the near-term performance of the stock.

Over the past month, shares of this digital-advertising platform operator have returned +4.8%, compared to the Zacks S&P 500 composite's -2.3% change. During this period, the Zacks Internet - Services industry, which The Trade Desk falls in, has lost 17.4%. The key question now is: What could be the stock's future direction?

Although media reports or rumors about a significant change in a company's business prospects usually cause its stock to trend and lead to an immediate price change, there are always certain fundamental factors that ultimately drive the buy-and-hold decision.

Earnings Estimate RevisionsRather than focusing on anything else, we at Zacks prioritize evaluating the change in a company's earnings projection. This is because we believe the fair value for its stock is determined by the present value of its future stream of earnings.

Our analysis is essentially based on how sell-side analysts covering the stock are revising their earnings estimates to take the latest business trends into account. When earnings estimates for a company go up, the fair value for its stock goes up as well. And when a stock's fair value is higher than its current market price, investors tend to buy the stock, resulting in its price moving upward. Because of this, empirical studies indicate a strong correlation between trends in earnings estimate revisions and short-term stock price movements.

The Trade Desk is expected to post earnings of $0.26 per share for the current quarter, representing a year-over-year change of -42.2%. Over the last 30 days, the Zacks Consensus Estimate has changed +8.7%.

For the current fiscal year, the consensus earnings estimate of $1.23 points to a change of -30.5% from the prior year. Over the last 30 days, this estimate has changed +7%.

For the next fiscal year, the consensus earnings estimate of $1.25 indicates a change of +1.4% from what The Trade Desk is expected to report a year ago. Over the past month, the estimate has changed +19%.

With an impressive externally audited track record, our proprietary stock rating tool -- the Zacks Rank -- is a more conclusive indicator of a stock's near-term price performance, as it effectively harnesses the power of earnings estimate revisions. The size of the recent change in the consensus estimate, along with three other factors related to earnings estimates, has resulted in a Zacks Rank #2 (Buy) for The Trade Desk.

The chart below shows the evolution of the company's forward 12-month consensus EPS estimate:

12 Month EPS

Projected Revenue GrowthEven though a company's earnings growth is arguably the best indicator of its financial health, nothing much happens if it cannot raise its revenues. It's almost impossible for a company to grow its earnings without growing its revenue for long periods. Therefore, knowing a company's potential revenue growth is crucial.

In the case of The Trade Desk, the consensus sales estimate of $650.71 million for the current quarter points to a year-over-year change of -12%. The $2.83 billion and $2.76 billion estimates for the current and next fiscal years indicate changes of -2.4% and -2.2%, respectively.

Last Reported Results and Surprise HistoryThe Trade Desk reported revenues of $715.06 million in the last reported quarter, representing a year-over-year change of +3%. EPS of $0.34 for the same period compares with $0.41 a year ago.

Compared to the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $751.58 million, the reported revenues represent a surprise of -4.86%. The EPS surprise was -17.07%.

Over the last four quarters, the company surpassed EPS estimates just once. The company topped consensus revenue estimates three times over this period.

ValuationNo investment decision can be efficient without considering a stock's valuation. Whether a stock's current price rightly reflects the intrinsic value of the underlying business and the company's growth prospects is an essential determinant of its future price performance.

While comparing the current values of a company's valuation multiples, such as price-to-earnings (P/E), price-to-sales (P/S), and price-to-cash flow (P/CF), with its own historical values helps determine whether its stock is fairly valued, overvalued, or undervalued, comparing the company relative to its peers on these parameters gives a good sense of the reasonability of the stock's price.

The Zacks Value Style Score (part of the Zacks Style Scores system), which pays close attention to both traditional and unconventional valuation metrics to grade stocks from A to F (an A is better than a B; a B is better than a C; and so on), is pretty helpful in identifying whether a stock is overvalued, rightly valued, or temporarily undervalued.

The Trade Desk is graded A on this front, indicating that it is trading at a discount to its peers. Click here to see the values of some of the valuation metrics that have driven this grade.

ConclusionThe facts discussed here and much other information on Zacks.com might help determine whether or not it's worthwhile paying attention to the market buzz about The Trade Desk. However, its Zacks Rank #2 does suggest that it may outperform the broader market in the near term.
2026-11-03 16:29 3d ago
2026-11-03 09:26 4d ago
JPMorgan upgrades Cloudflare (NET) to Overweight after selloff
NETUSA CloudFlare
FMP Stock News
Original source text
According to JPMorgan (NYSE: JPM) analyst Samik Chatterjee, Cloudflare (NYSE: NET) stock’s 26% 30-day drop has turned it into an enticing buy, especially with the company now having an opportunity to significantly accelerate its revenue growth.

Specifically, the Wall Street expert replaced his previous ‘Neutral’ rating of NET shares with a new ‘Overweight’ – ‘Buy’ – recommendation, explicitly citing the more attractive valuation following the October correction.

Additionally, Chatterjee highlighted that Cloudflare remains in an excellent spot to take advantage of the scaling of Act I and Act II – the firm’s strategic business and market expansion program – and could ‘accelerate revenue growth in the medium term to 35%-plus.’

Still, despite the circumstances and the rating upgrade, the analyst from JPMorgan refrained from changing his previous NET stock $350 12-month price target. 

Simultaneously, Barclays’ Saket Kalia expressed a similarly bullish stance toward Cloudflare shares on Tuesday, November 3, albeit with a higher $400 forecast.

Wall Street sets Cloudflare stock price target for the next 12 months Zooming out, the two most recent NET equity revisions are largely in line with the overall Wall Street attitude toward NET equity, as expressed by the notes issued in the last three months.

Cloudflare stock is regarded as a ‘Strong Buy’ and boasts twenty-two positive, four ‘Hold’, and one ‘Sell’ recommendation, per the data Finbold retrieved from TipRanks on Tuesday, 

November 3.

Wall Street sets Cloudflare stock price target for the next 12 months. Source: TipRanks The average NET share price target for the next 12 months is slightly higher than JPMorgan’s estimate and forecasts a 35.67% rally from the latest close at $265.17 to $358.77.

Cloudflare stock price performance Elsewhere, investors appear to already be turning more bullish on Cloudflare as the equity is, after a 26.24% decline in the last 30 days, trading 3.33% above the Monday evening price of $265.17 and at $274 in the pre-market.

Cloudflare stock price one-month chart. Source: Google Still, while valuation concerns have become somewhat smaller following the October correction, NET stock’s – and the stock restructuring program’s – future remains somewhat uncertain. 

The recent instability of the artificial intelligence (AI) boom is likely to keep bearing heavily on the broader market for the foreseeable future, while the Midterm elections inject additional volatility.

Lastly, November 5 could prove the nearest decisive date that could either confirm the latest bullish turn or extend the previous downtrend, as Cloudflare is due to report its quarterly earnings after the evening bell.

Featured image via Shutterstock

Best Crypto Exchange for Intermediate Traders and Investors

Invest in cryptocurrencies and 3,000+ other assets including stocks and precious metals.

0% commission on stocks - buy in bulk or just a fraction from as little as $10. Other fees apply. For more information, visit etoro.com/trading/fees.

Copy top-performing traders in real time, automatically.

eToro USA is registered with FINRA for securities trading.

30+ million Users worldwide

eToro is a multi-asset investment platform. The value of your investments may go up or down. Your capital is at risk. Don’t invest unless you’re prepared to lose all the money you invest. This is a high-risk investment and you should not expect to be protected if something goes wrong. Take 2 mins to learn more.

Join Finbold's newsroom, become a Sales Executive today! Apply now to join Finbold as a crypto/finance news writer!