Live financial news intelligence

Track market-moving stories before they get noisy

Real-time pulse of financial headlines curated from 5 premium feeds.

Latest market signal English
Coverage 264,886 Raw stories ingested 42,006 rewritten in CS_CZ • 0 to rewrite (last 7 days).
Agents 7 waiting Pipeline agents
  • FMP Stock News Fetch every minute 45s ago
  • FMP Forex News Fetch every 5 min 45s ago
  • CoinGecko News Fetch every 5 min 1m ago
  • FIO Stock News Fetch every 10 min 9m ago
  • Patria Stock News Fetch every 10 min 9m ago
  • Editorial rewrite Rewrite every minute 45s ago
  • Asset sync Assets every 1 hour 30m ago

Latest coverage

Market News Feed

Scan headlines quickly, then expand any story for source context.

View
Details Date Content Source
2026-11-02 22:54 3d ago
2026-11-02 21:16 3d ago
COINTELEGRAPH: Crypto investigators flag suspected $106M theft, $786K Solana bot drain
SOL Solana
CoinGecko News
Original source text
An unidentified entity in the European Union may have lost more than $106 million from accounts at multiple cryptocurrency exchanges on Sunday, according to blockchain investigator ZachXBT.

In a Monday post, ZachXBT said funds suspected to have been stolen were withdrawn in USDC and USDT before being moved through several cryptocurrencies and blockchains.

The suspected attacker swapped USDC for Ether (ETH), used instant exchange services including WellWallet and Kyrrex, and converted funds into Monero (XMR) through the swap service Wagyu.

Source: ZachXBT Telegram post

The suspected attacker remains unidentified, though ZachXBT said the movement of funds pointed away from a link to North Korea’s Lazarus Group. The affected entity and exchanges involved have not been publicly named.

ZachXBT identified 11 wallet addresses associated with the funds.

The reported theft follows the $6.3 billion Binance hack on Oct. 29, which the FBI has attributed to North Korean hackers known as “TraderTraitor,” a group linked to Lazarus. The attack was the largest cryptocurrency theft on record.

Wallet associated with Solana arbitrage bot may have lost $786KA wallet associated with King, an automated trading bot on Solana, may have lost about $786,000 on Monday, according to pseudonymous blockchain monitoring account Onchain Lens.

King is an arbitrage bot, a software that automatically buys cryptocurrency in one market and sells it in another to profit from price differences. Onchain Lens told Cointelegraph the funds moved through several Solana wallets before being transferred to Ethereum using Mayan, a service for moving assets between blockchains. It said the rapid transfers suggested an attempt to conceal the funds’ origin and a possible wallet compromise.

King’s operator has not confirmed a compromise.

“Our report is based on unusual fund movements, rapid transfers and the subsequent cross-chain movement of funds, which we believe indicates an attempt to obscure their origin,” Onchain Lens told Cointelegraph. “This pattern strongly suggests a potential wallet compromise.”

Source: Onchain Lens

Magazine: Binance hackers raced to move billions before it could be frozen
2026-11-02 22:54 3d ago
2026-11-02 21:22 3d ago
Solana Q3 application revenue jumps 50% to $300 million, SOL price tests supports
SOL Solana
CoinGecko News
Original source text
Solana reported strong growth across its ecosystem in the third quarter of 2026, with notable gains in application revenue, decentralized exchange activity, and stablecoin markets. According to the official Q3 update, the network generated nearly $300 million in application revenue, reflecting a 50% rise from the previous quarter. Spot decentralized exchange (DEX) volume surged to $197 billion, underscoring increased trading across the platform’s applications.

Ecosystem growth and rising developer interestSolana Foundation described its recent ecosystem growth as exceptional, stating that metrics across multiple areas have reached new highs. Stablecoin market capitalization hit an all-time high of $17.51 billion, highlighting the network’s increasing importance in decentralized finance activities.

The ecosystem also saw strong engagement from developers. Nearly 2,900 projects were submitted to Colosseum’s Frontier initiative, demonstrating continued enthusiasm for building applications on Solana. Application revenue totaled nearly $300 million for the quarter, marking a significant jump from $200 million in Q2.

Alongside revenue and developer activity, trading on Solana’s spot DEXs grew substantially. Volume climbed to $197 billion, suggesting high liquidity and demand for decentralized trading on the network.

The network saw almost $300 million in application revenue for Q3, up 50% over the previous quarter, as well as $197 billion in spot DEX volume and stablecoin market cap at a new high of $17.51 billion.

Mini dictionary: Colosseum’s Frontier is a Solana-based startup accelerator and hackathon program focused on supporting early-stage projects and developers within the Solana ecosystem, providing resources and guidance to help teams build on the platform.

Q2 2026Q3 2026ChangeApplication revenue: $200 millionApplication revenue: $300 million+50%Spot DEX volume: $132 billionSpot DEX volume: $197 billion+49.2%Stablecoin market cap: below $17.51 billionStablecoin market cap: $17.51 billionAll-time highStablecoin adoption and network utilizationStablecoin adoption has further anchored Solana’s role as infrastructure for digital finance. Market capitalization of stablecoins on the network reached $17.51 billion, providing liquidity for lending, trading, and payment solutions.

High stablecoin liquidity supports a diverse range of decentralized finance applications, potentially making Solana an increasingly attractive choice for developers and traders. The strong fundamentals have reinforced the perception of Solana as a leading blockchain for high-throughput and low-cost activities.

Despite these positive indicators, analysts caution that strong network growth does not always translate directly into price gains for SOL in the short term. Fundamentals and price action may diverge based on market sentiment and technical patterns.

SOL price outlook: Key levels and potential correctionsOn the technical side, crypto analyst Crypto Patel identified critical levels in the current SOL price structure. After being rejected at $125, SOL may now face a corrective phase. The analyst pointed to the $90–$93 range as immediate support, with a deeper demand zone seen at $73–$78 if selling pressure intensifies.

Should buyers defend the $90–$93 support, SOL could attempt a recovery toward $107–$112, although this area may act as resistance rather than signaling a breakout. If sellers push the price below this support, the next significant demand region is projected at $73–$78, which could mark the end of the current correction phase.

Crypto Patel suggested that the completion of an Elliott Wave impulse could lead to an ABC correction pattern. A close above $114 would invalidate the bearish scenario and signal renewed bullish potential for SOL, while recovering from lower levels could set up a rally toward $160–$200 in the longer term.

If the correction ends at the lower end of the expected demand zone, SOL could be poised for a bullish run toward $160–$200, but this outlook depends on price action at key support and resistance.

Positive ecosystem fundamentals, such as rising application revenue and stablecoin adoption, may help strengthen investor confidence. However, short-term price movements remain closely tied to SOL’s response at crucial technical levels.
2026-11-02 22:54 3d ago
2026-11-02 21:28 3d ago
Kamino CEO: Team KMNO to Unlock per FDV Milestones, Buybacks May Be Considered
SOL Solana
CoinGecko News
Original source text
Not financial or tax advice. PANews content is strictly educational and informational and is not investment advice, financial advice, tax advice, legal advice, or a solicitation to buy or sell any digital asset, security, or financial product. Do your own research and consult qualified advisers.

Disclosure. PANews may publish sponsored content, partner content, advertisements, affiliate links, event promotions, and market commentary involving Web3 projects, service providers, or financial products. PANews personnel, contributors, or affiliates may hold digital assets or other interests related to covered topics. See our Terms of Service.

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA.
2026-11-02 22:54 3d ago
2026-11-02 21:44 3d ago
Sei Labs and Anza Researchers Compare 39 Multiple Concurrent Proposer Blockchain Designs
SEI Sei SOL Solana
CoinGecko News
Original source text
Researchers from Sei Labs and Solana developer Anza compared 39 multiple concurrent proposer designs, finding that more proposers alone do not guarantee transaction inclusion.

Researchers from @Sei_Labs, the team behind @SeiNetwork ($SEI), and Solana developer @anza_xyz have published a paper comparing 39 designs in which several validators add transactions to the same block in parallel. The aim is to stop any single leader from deciding alone which transactions get in and in what order.

The paper, titled SoK: Multiple Concurrent Proposer Blockchains, is authored by Benjamin Marsh and Alejandro Ranchal-Pedrosa of Sei Labs and Max Resnick of Anza. Marsh is also affiliated with the University of Portsmouth.

What the Study FoundAccording to the paper's abstract, multiple concurrent proposer (MCP) protocols let several parties contribute transactions to the same ledger update. The authors say they can spread communication and reduce one proposer's control over inclusion and order, but the benefits depend on how the contributions are combined.

The authors identify four direct MCP families: fixed proposal vectors, selected proposal collections, persistent proposal streams and causal proposal DAGs. They also compare these with what they call constrained assembly, where several parties restrict a block assembled by one party.

Across the 39 configurations, the study found that adding more proposers does not on its own guarantee that a given transaction is included. It also found that hiding transactions until a block is set does not stop someone from reacting last. The authors say these designs also need working recovery, payment and coordination rules to deliver reliable service.

Why It Matters for Sei and SolanaThe research touches both networks' product plans. Sei Labs describes Sei Giga as a multi-proposer EVM layer 1 architecture that uses the Autobahn consensus protocol. In a Sei blog post, the team says transactions have many paths to inclusion under multiple concurrent proposers, compared with a single-proposer system where a malicious proposer can temporarily censor them.

On the Solana side, Anza has published the Constellation whitepaper, a protocol design for multiple concurrent proposers on Solana. Four Pillars Research reported that, under the current spec, 16 proposers operate simultaneously.

Earlier academic work reached a similar cautious view. A 2023 paper on censorship resistance in on-chain auctions noted that multiple proposer protocols are not a panacea, pointing to unclear ordering, denial-of-service exposure and redundancy as open issues.

The new comparison suggests that the number of proposers is only one variable. How transactions are merged, recovered and paid for may matter as much for users hoping for fairer inclusion and ordering.

Sources

SoK: Multiple Concurrent Proposer Blockchains (IACR ePrint)Sei Giga v2.0 (arXiv)Constellation: Dismantling the Leader Monopoly (Four Pillars Research)
2026-11-02 22:54 3d ago
2026-11-02 14:31 3d ago
THORChain halts swaps after Ethereum error, RUNE falls 18% amid security probe
RUNE THORchain
CoinGecko News
Original source text
THORChain, a decentralized cross-chain liquidity protocol, suspended swaps across ten major blockchain networks after an Ethereum block reorganization led to a 10 ETH refund error. This incident caused the native token RUNE to drop approximately 18% as traders reacted to the sudden halt and market uncertainty.

Ethereum Block Reorganization Triggers Swap SuspensionOn October 31, at around 11:34 UTC, Ethereum underwent a one-block reorganization—an uncommon event where a valid block is replaced by an alternative version, altering the transaction history. A 10 ETH deposit intended for a THORChain vault appeared in the block that was ultimately discarded.

THORChain had already recognized the deposit in its records, but the transaction vanished from Ethereum’s accepted blockchain. When the deposit’s corresponding swap failed to achieve its price limit, the protocol issued a refund despite its vault never having received the funds.

THORChain’s automated solvency checker detected this resulting 10 ETH deficit and promptly halted Ethereum swaps. Node operators moved quickly, suspending outgoing Ethereum transactions within two minutes, and paused additional networks as the vulnerability was assessed.

Impacted networks included Bitcoin, Ethereum, Solana, Tron, BNB Smart Chain, Cosmos, Bitcoin Cash, Dogecoin, Litecoin and Zcash. However, swaps on Avalanche, Base and XRP Ledger, as well as on the THORChain network itself, remained available.

THORChain later received the returned 10 ETH from the recipient, correcting the vault balance. Still, the underlying risk persists since similar blockchain reorganizations could trigger further improper refunds on other supported networks.

Mini dictionary: Block reorganization (reorg): A blockchain event where a previously accepted block is replaced by a different block, causing changes in the transaction history. This can result in the disappearance or duplication of transactions, creating vulnerabilities for protocols relying on accurate record-keeping.

NetworkStatus After IncidentEthereum, Bitcoin, Solana, Tron, BNB Smart Chain, Cosmos, Bitcoin Cash, Dogecoin, Litecoin, ZcashSwaps SuspendedAvalanche, Base, XRP Ledger, THORChain NetworkSwaps ActiveSecurity Incident Overlaps with Binance Hack InvestigationThe suspension occurred as blockchain investigators continued to track cryptocurrency stolen during the October 29 Binance security breach. Chainalysis, a blockchain analytics provider, reported that the THORChain shutdown delayed efforts to transfer stolen funds using the protocol’s cross-chain swapping services.

Previous attributions from the FBI linked the Binance attack to the North Korean hacking group known as TraderTraitor. The group is suspected to use decentralized exchanges and cross-chain infrastructure to obscure the movement of stolen digital assets.

Blockchain analytics company Chainalysis noted delays in the movement of stolen crypto assets due to the THORChain suspension, temporarily complicating the efforts of hackers to transfer funds across networks.

THORChain’s ability to process native asset swaps across multiple blockchains typically serves users seeking decentralized trading without relying on centralized platforms. However, this same flexibility can complicate law enforcement’s ability to trace these assets once moved across chains.

Coinpaper previously reported that over 233 million XRP was shifted in the early stages of the Binance incident. Investigators have been monitoring movements related to these assets, especially those involving Ethereum balances.

The protocol’s temporary shutdown was automated by its security systems, not a targeted move to hinder the transfer of assets related to the Binance breach. Nonetheless, the event highlights how technical failures can disrupt both legitimate and illicit crypto transactions alike.

RUNE Declines 18% as Developers Address Protocol VulnerabilityAfter the trading halt, RUNE fell sharply by about 18%, dipping toward $0.52 on November 2. This drop aligned with a broader downturn affecting the wider crypto sector following the Binance security incident.

The technical problem has introduced fresh uncertainties for traders; THORChain’s activity relies on seamless and secure interactions between independent blockchains. Developers are now implementing new safeguards intended to prevent the recognition of deposits from blocks that do not ultimately remain in a network’s accepted transaction history.

Node operators will determine when it is safe to resume swaps on each suspended network. The event reemphasizes broader concerns within the industry about digital asset security—including transaction validation and the considerable challenges associated with recovering funds that move between multiple blockchains.

The incident illustrates how systems designed to ensure security, such as automated solvency checkers, can rapidly intervene in response to blockchain anomalies, but also disrupt normal trading activity across a wide range of networks.
2026-11-02 22:54 3d ago
2026-11-02 17:17 3d ago
Stock Market Today, Nov. 2: Rivian Rallies on UBS Upgrade and Solid R2 Demand Outlook
RIVN Rivian Automotive
FMP Stock News
Original source text
RIVN Rivian Automotive$13.19+$1.03 (+8.47%)

NASDAQ · As of 4:00 PM ET 11/02/26

Rivian Automotive (RIVN +8.47%), an electric trucks, SUVs, and delivery vans maker, closed at $13.19, up 8.47%. UBS upgraded the stock to Buy and called the recent sell-off a buying opportunity ahead of the R2 ramp. Investors are watching early R2 demand and margin progress next.

Trading volume reached 64.3 million shares, coming in about 165% above its three-month average of 24.3 million shares. Rivian Automotive IPO'd in 2021 and has fallen 87% since going public.

How the markets moved todayThe S&P 500 (^GSPC -0.51%) fell 0.50% to 7,542, while the Nasdaq Composite (^IXIC -1.07%) dropped 1.07% to 25,164. Among electric vehicle (EV) manufacturing, passenger EVs, and commercial delivery vans peers, Tesla (TSLA +1.00%) closed at $403.82, up 1.00%, and Ford Motor (F +2.86%) finished at $12.60, up 2.86%, as EV-capable automaker stocks moved higher on strong recent quarterly results.

What this means for investorsOn Monday, Nov. 2, UBS upgraded Rivian Automotive to Buy from Neutral/Hold and kept its $17 target, saying the sell-off was overdone ahead of the company's R2 ramp. UBS also said early R2 demand looks solid and expects Rivian to exit 2026 with a positive automotive gross margin percentage. That margin path is central to the stock's rerating.

Rivian's third-quarter results showed revenue up 38% year over year to $2.2 billion, with gross profit of $176 million, an increase of $152 million over the prior year. The company's budget R2 vehicle became its best selling auto by volume in Q3, demonstrating consumer demand for the all-electric midsize SUV is strong. The report gave the stock a fresh fundamental backdrop before the UBS call.

Rivian also said its Volkswagen joint venture received a $1 billion term loan in October. That financing adds liquidity context as the company works through its R2 launch.

So far, Rivian looks like it's on a growth trajectory despite a volatile macroeconomic environment of rising interest rates, thanks to its R2 release. This is quite an achievement, especially after federal EV subsidies were ended in 2025. The UBS upgrade further validates Rivian's strategic bet on R2 is a win.

Robert Izquierdo has positions in Ford Motor Company, Rivian Automotive, and Tesla. The Motley Fool has positions in and recommends Tesla. The Motley Fool has a disclosure policy.
2026-11-02 22:54 3d ago
2026-11-02 16:56 3d ago
UiPath vs. SentinelOne: Which Technology Stock Is a Better Buy for 2027?
PATH UiPath
FMP Stock News
Original source text
As artificial intelligence reshapes the enterprise landscape, investors are weighing the merits of UiPath (PATH -2.84%) and SentinelOne (S -7.91%) to determine which company offers a more compelling path toward 2027.

UiPath focuses on business orchestration through automation, while SentinelOne secures digital environments with an AI-driven platform. Both companies occupy critical niches within the enterprise software market, yet they offer distinct financial profiles. This comparison explores their different approaches to growth, profitability, and market valuation.

The case for UiPathUiPath provides a business orchestration and automation platform that coordinates agents, robots, and people. It helps organizations streamline complex workflows across various industries, maintaining a strong presence among tech stocks. The company maintains a robust distribution model through strategic alliances with partners like Snowflake (SNOW -5.03%) and BDO USA.

In its latest annual report for FY 2026, revenue reached nearly $1.6 billion, representing growth of approximately 12.7% over the prior year. The company reported net income of roughly $282.3 million and a net margin of close to 17.5%. This performance marks a significant improvement from the previous fiscal year when the company reported a net loss.

As of its January 2026 balance sheet, the debt-to-equity ratio was 0.0x, and the current ratio of 2.5x indicates the company can cover short-term liabilities with short-term assets. Free cash flow reached nearly $352.2 million, which represents cash generated from operations minus capital expenditures. Note that stock-based compensation represented roughly 78.3% of operating cash flow, which inflates reported cash generation since SBC is a non-cash expense added back in the cash flow statement.

The case for SentinelOneSentinelOne provides an AI-powered cybersecurity platform that detects and responds to attacks across endpoints, cloud workloads, and identities. Its platform is used globally by enterprises and government agencies, relying on channel partners like N-able (NABL -2.32%) and Lenovo to reach customers. The company continues to expand its reach with over 1,715 customers generating at least $100,000 in annual recurring revenue.

In its latest annual report for FY 2026, revenue reached nearly $1.0 billion, an increase of roughly 21.9% compared to the previous year. Despite this growth, the company reported a net loss of approximately $450.7 million and a net margin of roughly -45%. The widening net loss highlights the costs associated with scaling its infrastructure and investing in new AI initiatives.

On its January 2026 balance sheet, the debt-to-equity ratio was 0.0x, while the current ratio of 1.4x measures the company's ability to meet short-term obligations with current assets. Free cash flow reached nearly $75.9 million, calculated as cash from operations minus capital expenditures. Note that stock-based compensation represented roughly 388.4% of operating cash flow, meaning reported cash generation is heavily inflated by this non-cash add-back.

Risk profile comparisonUiPath faces significant risks related to its heavy reliance on a single automation platform and intense competition from larger enterprise software vendors. The company also navigates potential regulatory challenges regarding AI ethics and a concentration where its top 10% of customers provide a substantial portion of revenue. Geopolitical factors also play a role, as international operations accounted for close to 54% of its revenue in FY 2026.

SentinelOne operates in a highly competitive cybersecurity market and has a history of net losses that may make forecasting future results difficult. The company relies on the efficacy of its AI initiatives and faces risks related to potential security breaches, including those affecting its cloud provider, Amazon (AMZN +2.20%). Furthermore, evolving data protection laws and the EU AI Act impose significant regulatory compliance obligations on its global operations.

Valuation comparisonUiPath appears significantly cheaper than SentinelOne across both earnings and sales multiples, suggesting a more conservative valuation for the established automation leader.

MetricUiPathSentinelOneForward P/E17.4x78.7xP/S ratio4.2x7.8xValuation metrics include sourcing from Financial Modeling Prep (FMP) and may differ from other data providers.

Which stock would I buy for 2027?I'd go with SentinelOne. What I like is that it is growing much faster than UiPath while becoming more profitable, and its products cover both AI-powered security and protection for AI systems themselves. In Q2 fiscal 2027, SentinelOne's revenue beat its own guidance and management raised its full-year outlook. Management expects revenue to keep climbing when it reports in early December.

To give UiPath its due, it has been GAAP profitable for four straight quarters, a milestone SentinelOne has not reached. The catch is that UiPath's annual recurring revenue is growing at roughly half the pace of SentinelOne's, so it is entering 2027 with less momentum.

For anyone building a portfolio with a long time horizon, owning a security platform that grows alongside AI adoption is a straightforward way to benefit as more companies put AI to work. Each new AI system a customer deploys is one more thing that needs protecting.
2026-11-02 22:53 3d ago
2026-11-02 16:51 3d ago
ChatGPT AI Says What Hyperliquid (HYPE) Could Be Worth if Its U.S. Deal Slips to 2027
ICE Intercontinental Exchange
FMP Stock News
Original source text
A regulatory delay could slash Hyperliquid's value by nearly half, but the window for CFTC approval is narrowing fast and two forces are already pulling the token in opposite directions.

This post may contain links from our sponsors and affiliates, and Flywheel Publishing may receive compensation for actions taken through them.

ChatGPT’s Hyperliquid price prediction estimates that Hyperliquid (CRYPTO: HYPE) could be valued at $115 by December 31, 2026, if its much-anticipated U.S. launch occurs in the first half of 2027. However, if this launch is postponed to 2028 or blocked entirely, the price forecast significantly drops to $62. So, what could HYPE actually be worth if the deal faces delays?

HYPE is trading at $86, up 9.6% over the past week. In the month leading up to this date, its price has fluctuated between $76 and $94, remaining about 12.7% under its all-time high of $98 reached on September 23. To regain that peak, HYPE would need to rise about 15%, and to hit the $115 target, it would have to climb about 34.5%.

HYPE’s price movements largely stem from a plan by the Intercontinental Exchange (NYSE: ICE | ICE Price Prediction), the owner of the New York Stock Exchange, to introduce Hyperliquid-based perpetual futures to U.S. traders. On October 31, ICE reiterated that this plan is “subject to regulatory approvals.” U.S. traders would access it through futures commission merchants, regulated brokers that manage customer funds for futures trading, including ICE’s partnership with OKX.

Hyperliquid Would Be Worth $27.5 Billion at $115

Currently, HYPE’s market capitalization—calculated by multiplying the price by the circulating tokens—is approximately $20.5 billion, with 239.4 million tokens in circulation. If HYPE reaches $115, this market cap would soar to about $27.5 billion, still about half the valuation of Solana (CRYPTO: SOL), which stands at around $55 billion.

However, the key challenge is supply dilution; as new tokens enter circulation, the market cap needed to support the price will increase. Only about 24% of the 1 billion HYPE token maximum supply is currently circulating.

Factoring in all 1 billion tokens, HYPE’s fully diluted value would reach roughly $85.5 billion now and could skyrocket to $115 billion if it hits $115—far exceeding Solana’s fully diluted market cap of $60.1 billion.

If the launch is delayed and ChatGPT sets a target of $62, HYPE would give back much of its impressive 55.4% rally since August 4, when it was priced at $55. This target reflects a 27.5% drop from the current price.

For investors, a $1,000 investment in HYPE at $86 buys about 11.63 HYPE tokens. If ChatGPT’s optimistic prediction of $135 comes true by the end of 2027 in the favorable launch scenario, that initial investment could grow to about $1,570, yielding a 57% gain. Conversely, if the price falls to $50 in the delay scenario, the investment might shrink to around $580, resulting in a 42% loss before factoring in fees and taxes.

Three Forces Could Decide Whether HYPE Reaches $115

ICE Needs CFTC Approval Before HYPE’s U.S. Launch The U.S. launch depends on the Commodity Futures Trading Commission (CFTC) granting approval. ChatGPT estimates a 65% chance that this approval will happen before the end of 2027, making a delay a serious possibility.

This regulatory catalyst has already influenced HYPE’s price. After ICE’s October 29 announcement, HYPE saw an uptick, but momentum slowed when ICE revised its communication to emphasize the approval conditions. Therefore, ChatGPT’s $115 target only partly prices in the launch, considering the altered communication, the regulatory uncertainties, and substantial selling from large investors.

HYPE Has $612 Million of Long Positions Below Its Price Long positions—investments, often made with borrowed funds, that gain value if the price rises—total about $612 million below HYPE’s current price. A liquidation event occurs when an exchange forcibly closes one of these positions due to insufficient collateral, which can drive further price declines and trigger additional liquidations.

Recently, two major investors sold a combined 1.21 million HYPE tokens, valued at $109 million, after ICE revised its announcement. In the event of a delay, ChatGPT predicts HYPE’s lowest price over the next 90 days could drop to $45, a troubling 47.4% decline that would mark a critical stress test in a potentially unfavorable market.

Lighter Is Competing for the Same American Traders Lighter, a competing perpetual futures exchange, intends to secure its own U.S. licenses. If ICE’s approval process stalls while Lighter advances, HYPE may lose its competitive edge among American traders. This situation adds to ChatGPT’s concerns about potential liquidations and increased competition for HYPE if the launch is delayed.

Can HYPE Reach $115 by the End of 2026? HYPE faces significant challenges in hitting $115 by December 31, largely because the timing of regulatory approvals that would support this price is uncertain. ChatGPT assigns a 45% chance of HYPE achieving a new all-time high before the end of 2026, assuming the launch occurs in the first half of 2027. In contrast, this probability drops to just 12% if the launch is postponed.

To achieve this ambitious goal, HYPE must first maintain its 50-day average at around $85 (just 0.1% below current) so the longs below are not forced out. It will then need to break through the $98 mark (14.6% higher) as the CFTC approves ICE’s plan.

Should the price close below $85, it could put the significant $612 million in long positions at risk, making the $62 delay scenario increasingly likely. Conversely, if HYPE surpasses $98 ahead of any approvals, it could signal strong demand and support for the upcoming launch.

Contact [email protected] for any questions or corrections.
2026-11-02 22:53 3d ago
2026-11-02 16:45 3d ago
Electronic equipment maker Keysight taps insider Jason Kary as finance chief
KEYS Keysight Technologies
FMP Stock News
Original source text
Nov 2 (Reuters) - Keysight Technologies

(KEYS.N), opens new tab on Monday named insider ​Jason Kary as its ‌next CFO effective December 18, succeeding Neil Dougherty.

Here ​are some more ​details:

Learn about the latest breakthroughs in AI and tech with the Reuters Artificial Intelligencer newsletter. Sign up here.

Kary is currently senior ⁠vice president and ​president at the company's ​electronic industrial solutions unit which makes products for automotive ​and semiconductor industries

Dougherty, ​who had been with the company ‌for ⁠30 years, served as finance chief for 13 years

The Santa ​Rosa, California-based ​company ⁠also said it would not ​update its previous ​outlook ⁠for quarter ended October 31

The company is ⁠expected ​to report fourth-quarter ​results on November 19

Reporting by ​Anshuman Tripathy in Bengaluru

Our Standards: The Thomson Reuters Trust Principles., opens new tab
2026-11-02 22:49 3d ago
2026-11-02 16:35 3d ago
$106 Million Suspected Stolen From EU Entity as Funds Flow Into Monero: ZachXBT
XMR Monero
CoinGecko News
Original source text
The onchain investigator did not name the victim or the exchanges involved, but he published 11 addresses and a TRM Labs graph tracing the funds toward Monero and a Tron bridge.

ZachXBT flags a suspected $106 million theft from an EU entity

Posted November 2, 2026 at 11:35 am ET.

More than $106 million may have been stolen on Nov. 1 from an EU entity’s accounts at multiple centralized exchanges, according to onchain investigator ZachXBT, who said he is highly confident the culprit is not North Korea’s Lazarus Group.

In a community alert posted to his Telegram channel on Nov. 2, ZachXBT said the suspected thief pulled the funds out as USDC and USDT. He wrote that he could “say with a high degree of confidence it is NOT Lazarus Group based on multiple laundering indicators,” without spelling out which indicators.

The post did not identify the entity, the exchanges or how the accounts were accessed, and said the actor “remains unidentified.” As of publication, no exchange or victim had publicly confirmed a loss.

Get Unchained’s crypto news in your inbox with the free Unchained Daily newsletter.

Where the Funds Went
According to ZachXBT, in the 24 hours before the alert, the actor was “aggressively swapping USDC for ETH,” then sent money to instant exchanges including WellWallet and Kyrrex, converted part of it to Monero (XMR) through the swap service Wagyu, and bridged funds across several chains. He listed 11 Ethereum addresses he tied to the theft.

A flow graph attached to the alert, credited to ZachXBT, Specter and TRM Labs, labels the source wallets only as Exchange 1, 2 and 3. It shows about 2.64 million USDC moving on Nov. 2 to an address that feeds a cluster tagged as Wagyu, and 2,200 ETH going to an address that then bridged funds to a Tron-format address. A separate cluster carries a Kyrrex tag, and several other instant exchanges in the graph are not named.

What Stays Traceable
Funds converted to Monero are far harder to follow than USDC or ETH, because Monero hides senders, receivers and amounts by default. That leaves the balances still sitting at public Ethereum addresses, and the hops through named services such as Kyrrex and Wagyu, as the parts of this trail that remain visible onchain.

Previously
The alert lands days after Binance’s hot wallets were drained on Oct. 29, a theft TRM Labs attributed with high confidence to TraderTraitor, a North Korean hacking unit.

Related Listen: Is THORChain a Money Laundering Service? A Chinese Crime Boss Says Yes

AI-assisted content: This article was produced with the assistance of AI tools and was reviewed, edited, and fact-checked by a member of the Unchained editorial team before publication.
2026-11-02 22:49 3d ago
2026-11-02 18:00 3d ago
Horizen Holders Face November 4 Bridge Cutoff Before L3 Wind-Down
ZEN Horizen
CoinGecko News
Original source text
TL;DR

The official bridge cutoff is November 4 at 13:00 UTC.
The published recovery process has asset-specific limits.
Base is set to become the ecosystem’s primary chain.

Horizen users have a near-term operational deadline as the project winds down its layer-three network. Its official migration notice sets November 4 at 13:00 UTC as the bridge cutoff and directs holders to review the instructions for their particular assets.

The migration plan includes a later recovery process for certain remaining balances. That is not a universal guarantee for every token or wallet arrangement, making the difference between an ordinary withdrawal and a delayed recovery especially important.

The deadline concerns access to assets
A chain shutdown is different from a token being removed from an exchange. In the exchange case, the underlying network may continue to function normally. A network wind-down changes the infrastructure through which users can submit instructions and applications can update state.

That makes the location of an asset consequential. A token bearing the same name can exist in more than one environment, and the procedure for moving it depends on where the balance is actually recorded. A holder should not infer their position from a ticker in a portfolio tracker alone.

There is also a timing distinction between initiating an exit and receiving its result. Bridging can involve stages that finish after the first transaction. A successful submission is useful evidence, but the recipient-side balance and the bridge’s own status determine whether the transfer has completed.

The recovery plan has specific boundaries
Horizen says its later DAO return covers ZEN and qualifying ETH balances, while USDC.e is outside that process. The notice also flags special handling for smart-contract wallets and a minimum ETH balance threshold. Readers with affected holdings need the current official instructions rather than a generic assumption that all balances will be returned automatically.

These distinctions reflect an important feature of blockchain accounting: recognizing an address on two networks does not establish that the same kind of account exists on both. A simple wallet and a contract-controlled account can require different treatment when balances are reconstructed elsewhere.

Similarly, a bridged asset may be operated through infrastructure with obligations separate from those of the chain’s own project. A recovery programme can only make reliable promises about assets and processes within its stated scope.

A dependent network meets a parent-chain change
The project attributes the accelerated transition to compatibility issues connected to Base’s Denim upgrade. Base’s published specification introduces a different block cadence and associated data changes, illustrating why infrastructure built on another chain must track its dependencies.

A layered system can borrow useful components and reduce development work. It can also inherit assumptions about how the underlying network behaves. When those assumptions change, the dependent service may need a migration rather than a routine version update.

This is a broader architectural lesson rather than evidence that all layer-three networks face the same outcome. The relevant question is which exact dependencies a system has and whether its operators can adapt them before an upstream change takes effect.

Continuity depends on the transition itself
Moving activity to an established network can simplify the number of places where an ecosystem must maintain infrastructure. For users, however, the immediate benefit depends on successful balance transfers, working applications and clear communication about what happens to existing positions.

A staking interface being unavailable, for example, would not by itself establish that funds have disappeared. Equally, a roadmap promising future staking would not prove that a particular balance has already migrated. Transaction records and official recovery notices answer those different questions.

The November 4 cutoff is therefore the central fact for this week. The broader move to Base can be evaluated over time, but the asset-specific exit and recovery instructions deserve attention before the operating environment changes.

Written by the News Desk and edited by Samuel Rae.
2026-11-02 22:49 3d ago
2026-11-02 18:20 3d ago
Horizen’s Nov. 4 Bridge Cutoff Leaves USDC.e Outside DAO Recovery Plan
USDC USD Coin ZEN Horizen
CoinGecko News
Original source text
Advertisement

The DAO plans to return remaining ZEN, including staking rewards, and eligible ETH balances on Base in the second half of November.

By:

The Defiant Team

•

Blockchains

The DAO plans to return remaining ZEN, including staking rewards, and eligible ETH balances on Base in the second half of November.

Loading this article…

Most read

BTCPay Server Urges Shutdown After Reports of Hot-Wallet Sweeps

Binance Attacker Splits $292 Million in XRP Across Six Wallets

Mercado Bitcoin Keeps Withdrawals Suspended, Identifies Incident Wallets

Anza Urges Solana Validators to Act on Critical Linux Flaw

ZachXBT Flags Suspected $106 Million-Plus Theft From EU Entity

XRP Ledger Token-Permission Fix Heads for Wednesday Activation
2026-11-02 22:45 3d ago
2026-11-02 16:05 3d ago
ADC Therapeutics Announces New Employee Inducement Grant
ADC Agree Realty Corp
FMP Stock News
Original source text
, /PRNewswire/ -- ADC Therapeutics SA (NYSE: ADCT), a commercial-stage global leader and pioneer in the field of antibody drug conjugates (ADCs), today announced that the Company has made a grant of options to purchase an aggregate of 17,000 of the Company's common shares to a new employee on November 2, 2026. ("Grant").

The Grant was offered as material inducement to the employee's employment. The Grant was approved by the Compensation Committee of the Company's Board of Directors pursuant to the Company's Inducement Plan to motivate and reward the recipients to perform at the highest levels and contribute significantly to the success of the Company. The Grant was made in reliance on the employment inducement exemption under the NYSE's Listed Company Manual Rule 303A.08.

The Company is issuing this press release pursuant to Rule 303A.08. The Grant shall vest and become exercisable 25% on the first anniversary of the grant date, and 1/48th of the aggregate number of shares subject to the award on each monthly anniversary of the grant date thereafter, such that the entire award will be vested as of the fourth anniversary of the grant date, subject to continued employment with the Company.

About ADC Therapeutics
ADC Therapeutics (NYSE: ADCT) is a commercial-stage global leader and pioneer in the field of antibody drug conjugates (ADCs), transforming treatment for patients through our focused portfolio with ZYNLONTA® (loncastuximab tesirine-lpyl).

ADC Therapeutics' CD19-directed ADC ZYNLONTA received accelerated approval by the FDA and conditional approval from the European Commission for the treatment of relapsed or refractory diffuse large B-cell lymphoma after two or more lines of systemic therapy. ZYNLONTA is also in development in combination with other agents and in earlier lines of therapy.

Headquartered in Lausanne (Biopôle), Switzerland, with operations in New Jersey, ADC Therapeutics is focused on driving innovation in ADC development with specialized capabilities from clinical to manufacturing and commercialization. Learn more at adctherapeutics.com and follow us on LinkedIn.

Forward-Looking Statements
This press release contains forward-looking statements within the meaning of the safe harbor provisions of the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995. In some cases, you can identify forward-looking statements by terminology such as "may", "will", "should", "would", "expect", "intend", "plan", "anticipate", "believe", "estimate", "predict", "potential", "seem", "seek", "future", "continue", or "appear" or the negative of these terms or similar expressions, although not all forward-looking statements contain these identifying words. Forward-looking statements are subject to certain risks and uncertainties that can cause actual results to differ materially from those described. Factors that may cause such differences include, but are not limited to: whether Tanabe's marketing authorization application filed with Japan's Ministry of Health for ZYNLONTA will be accepted, the timing and potential approval of the marketing authorization application for ZYNLONTA in Japan, the timing and payment of future regulatory and commercial milestones related to Japan, Nippon Shinyaku ability to successfully commercialize ZYNLONTA in Japan and the amount of future revenue in Japan and related payments to ADCT; the adequacy of the LOTIS-5 clinical trial data to support full regulatory approval and our ability to maintain accelerated approval in the United States and foreign jurisdictions for our product; our ability to identify and execute on potential regulatory and compendia pathways; the timing, content and outcome of meetings with and feedback or other communications provided by regulatory authorities including U.S. FDA including our ability to adequately address the serious concerns related to the LOTIS-5 trial results raised by the FDA at the recent pre-sBLA submission meeting; the timing, submission and outcome of an sBLA related to LOTIS-5 and potential approval; the actual and perceived benefit-risk profile for ZYNLONTA as studied in the LOTIS-5 trial; the assessment of the data from LOTIS-5 study, including additional analyses of outcomes observed for safety, efficacy and within key geographic regions and across certain patient sub-populations; the path for full regulatory approval for ZYNLONTA in the United States and foreign jurisdictions and into earlier lines of therapy; whether future LOTIS-7 results will be consistent with or different from the prior disclosure, the timing, results and publication of the full LOTIS-7 trial data and potential compendia inclusion; future regulatory strategy for a Phase 3 trial for the combination of ZYNLONTA plus glofitamab; our expected revenue growth in 2027 and the Company's ability to sustain or grow ZYNLONTA® revenue in the future; our expected cash runway into 2029; changes in our regulatory and commercial strategy; the ability of our partners to commercialize ZYNLONTA® in foreign markets, the timing and amount of future revenue and payments to us from such partnerships and their ability to obtain or maintain regulatory approval for ZYNLONTA® in foreign jurisdictions; the timing and results of the Company's clinical trials; the timing, publication and results of investigator-initiated trials including those studying FL and MZL and the potential regulatory and/or compendia strategy and the future opportunity; the timing and outcome of regulatory submissions for the Company's products or product candidates; actions by the FDA or foreign regulatory authorities; projected revenue and expenses; the Company's indebtedness, including HealthCare Royalty Management and Blue Owl and Oaktree facilities, and the restrictions imposed on the Company's activities by such indebtedness, the ability to comply with the terms of the various agreements and repay such indebtedness and the significant cash required to service such indebtedness; the Company's ability to obtain financial and other resources for its research, development, clinical, and commercial activities; uncertainties related to a potential change in domicile from Switzerland to Delaware, including the outcome of tax analyses associated with such redomiciliation, the receipt of requisite shareholder approval, and the ability to complete the redomiciliation on the anticipated terms and timeline, if at all; and the uncertainties of international trade policies, including tariffs, sanctions, trade barriers and most favored nation drug pricing and the potential impact they may have on our business, financial condition, and results of operations. Additional information concerning these and other factors that may cause actual results to differ materially from those anticipated in the forward-looking statements is contained in the "Risk Factors" section of the Company's Annual Report on Form 10-K and in the Company's other periodic and current reports and filings with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission. These statements involve known and unknown risks, uncertainties and other factors that may cause actual results, performance, achievements or prospects to be materially different from any future results, performance, achievements or prospects expressed in or implied by such forward-looking statements. The Company cautions investors not to place undue reliance on the forward-looking statements contained in this document.

CONTACTS:
Investors and Media
Nicole Riley
ADC Therapeutics
[email protected]
+1 862-926-9040

SOURCE ADC Therapeutics SA
2026-11-02 22:45 3d ago
2026-11-02 17:00 3d ago
Aarvik Therapeutics Announces Milestone Achievement, Partnership Update, and Presentations on MUTTA™ and AQUALINK™ Platforms at the 17th Annual WADC Conference
ADC Agree Realty Corp
FMP Stock News
Original source text
HAYWARD, Calif.--(BUSINESS WIRE)-- #biotechnology--Aarvik Therapeutics (Aarvik), an innovative, ADC-focused biotechnology company dedicated to engineering precision medicines for cancer therapy, is pleased to announce important updates to its partnership efforts. Dosing of the first patient in a Phase 1 trial in the US for AV-P138-ADC (ARR-002) was recently announced by Aarvik's research collaboration partner, ArriVent Biopharma, Inc. (ArriVent; Nasdaq: AVBP). AV-P138-ADC (ARR-002) is the first MUTTA™-based ADC.
2026-11-02 22:44 3d ago
2026-11-02 15:00 3d ago
Shibarium's 745% Breakout Reverses: Should SHIB Holders Be Watching?
SHIB Shiba Inu
CoinGecko News
Original source text
Cover image via U.Today Disclaimer: The opinions expressed by our writers are their own and do not represent the views of U.Today. The financial and market information provided on U.Today is intended for informational purposes only. U.Today is not liable for any financial losses incurred while trading cryptocurrencies. Conduct your own research by contacting financial experts before making any investment decisions. We believe that all content is accurate as of the date of publication, but certain offers mentioned may no longer be available.

Shiba Inu layer 2 blockchain Shibarium saw increased activity near the end of October, but it was not sustainable as the trend reversed.

The number of Shibarium transactions jumped to 6,370 on October 31 from 753 a day earlier, representing a 745% surge, according to Shibarium explorer Shibariumscan.

The sharp increase shows a major spike in network activity near the end of October, but it then encountered a pullback as momentum behind the breakout waned. Shibarium transactions have dropped from 6,370 on October 31 to 1,120 on November 1, close to the baseline it has maintained since October.

HOT Stories

SHIB holders might want to keep an eye on the reversal, especially since Shibarium continues to be a major factor in the broader Shiba Inu ecosystem.

You Might Also Like

Shibarium also saw a similar pattern between October 17 and 21, when transaction activity went from 659 on October 17 to 7,300 on October 19. This sharply turned negative to 915 on October 21, 2024.

The 745% breakout and subsequent reversal show why we need to evaluate Shibarium's network growth over the long term. Shibarium's latest readings might give a hint as to whether the recent rally was just a flash in the pan or a more sustainable recovery.

Shiba Inu community watches what's nextShibarium remains in 'rebuild' mode as developers carry out quiet upgrades behind the scenes. A notice on the home page of Shibariumscan indicates ongoing indexing of the chain, with 63% of blocks now indexed.

You Might Also Like

In response to an X user who asked: "when exactly will the Shibarium L2 network & Zama update be completed, when will the bridging of the Shibarium L2 network on exchanges be fully completed, and therefore when will the Bone token listings on all exchanges take place?"

Long-time Shiba Inu community member Mazrael responded: "Gate and Mexc have added some others as well. There is also more than one direct Fiat to Shibarium bone route. Find them in ShibWallet. You want more you ask them. Zama has been postponed as said by Rand. No date shared. Will be visible by all when added. Their gits also tracked on ShibWatch for that."
2026-11-02 22:44 3d ago
2026-11-02 16:30 3d ago
Bitcoin holds near $78K as Binance withdrawals resume after hack
BTC Bitcoin
CoinGecko News
Original source text
Bitcoin traded near $78,000 at the time of this writing, on November 2, holding above Friday’s lows as Binance customers regained access to withdrawals. Its price was around $78,021, down 0.43% in the ongoing session at the time of this writing.

This small recovery follows a challenging close to October. On October 30, Crypto ETFs tracking U.S. BTC spots registered $643.33 million in net outflows, while Binance’s reopening saw withdrawals of billions of dollars from customers.

Customers move funds as Binance reopens
On November 1, Binance started restoring withdrawals in increments after the attack a few days before, on October 29. Starting over with a few networks and assets slowly, then restoring more services after further security checks.

On November 1, withdrawals tallied $4.649 billion against $1.01 billion in deposits between 06:00 and 15:30 UTC. Withdrawals therefore surged far ahead, with an approximate net exodus of $3.64 billion between 06:00 and 15:30 UTC.

Reuters said on November 2 that as of the date of that report, a Binance spokesperson had confirmed net customer withdrawals of $4.72 billion since opening back.

Binance has said it will cover the loss.

Bitcoin funds finish October with withdrawals
SoSoValue’s October 30 data showed $643.33 million leaving U.S. spot Bitcoin ETFs on a net basis. Combined fund assets stood at $98.14 billion.

BlackRock’s IBIT recorded the largest withdrawal at $233.70 million. Fidelity’s FBTC followed with $201.04 million, while ARK & 21Shares’ ARKB lost $129.55 million.

Source: SoSoValue
These withdrawals provide a separate measure of reduced exposure through Bitcoin investment products. The data gives no breakdown of investors’ reasons for redeeming their holdings.

The next U.S. trading sessions will show if the withdrawal pattern being seen will continue into November.

The rebound still faces $80,000
BTC bounced back from around $76,500 it was on Friday, but the move didn’t look like much on the chart.

On November 2, it traded between about $77,603 and $78,878 before settling near $78,021 at the time of this writing.

Source: TradingView
A move above $78,900 would take it above the day’s high and bring the $80,000–$80,300 region into view. That area is near where Bitcoin’s shorter-term average prices are.

Below the market, $77,600 marks the day’s low, followed by the recent $76,500 area.

Final Summary

Bitcoin was near $78,000 as Binance restored withdrawals and reported a lot of customer outflows.
U.S. spot Bitcoin ETFs lost $643.33 million on October 30, as the BTC price rebound remained below $80,000.
2026-11-02 22:44 3d ago
2026-11-02 17:29 3d ago
3 Signals That Could Shape Bitcoin’s Next Move After Binance Hack
BBTC Binance Wrapped Bitcoin
CoinGecko News
Original source text
3 Signals That Could Shape Bitcoin’s Next Move After Binance Hack
2026-11-02 22:44 3d ago
2026-11-02 17:32 3d ago
Silver (XAG/USD) Price Forecast: Long-Term Breakout Faces Its First Major Test
SILVER Stříbro
FMP Forex News
Original source text
Silver rebounds from a major support zone near $48–$50, but monthly weakness raises downside risks as the first major pullback tests its long-term breakout.

Major Support Confluence Under Pressure
Silver declined to a new corrective low for the bearish trend at $48.86 on Friday, before finding support and bouncing during Monday’s session. The low fell within an initial key support zone defined by the confluence of the lower boundary of a falling channel, the peak from 2011 at $49.81, the 1980 high of $48.00, and the 78.6% Fibonacci retracement of the prior advance that began from the April 2025 swing low at $48.29. That April 2025 low of $28.32 also marked the low for that year.

Long-Term Breakout Faces Its First Test
The significance of the $49.81 to $48.00 support zone is reinforced by price action on the long-term monthly chart. It shows the current decline as the first pullback after a long-term base breakout, which was confirmed with a monthly close above the prior high of $49.81 in November 2025. A full pullback to test those prior long-term highs as support establishes a key pivot zone. It has the potential to mark the completion of the bearish correction or provide temporary support before lower levels are tested.

Resistance Levels Define Recovery Potential
Monday’s lower daily high of $51.28 is key near-term resistance and a rally above it could lead to a test of resistance in a range from approximately $52.67 to last week’s lower high of $54.63. That range includes the falling 10-day moving average at $53.89 and two anchored volume-weighted average price (AVWAP) lines measured from key swing highs and lows in 2020. Higher up, the 20-day moving average near $56.22 marks another dynamic resistance level, followed by the 20-month moving average on the monthly chart near $57.39 and falling.

Monthly Weakness Raises Further Downside Risk
The longer-term technical picture also highlights increasing downside risk. Weakness on the monthly chart was confirmed by a monthly close for October below the 20-month moving average for the first time since around February 2024. That confirms deteriorating monthly momentum and supports the possibility that silver could eventually decline below $48.00. A sustained break below that level would shift attention to the next lower support zone, defined by the higher swing low of $45.55 from October 2025.

Silver Price Forecast

Every new Silver analysis as it publishes, today's technical signal and key levels, live price — on one page.

See all Silver forecastsIf you’d like to know more about how to trade gold and silver, please visit our educational area.

About the Author

With over 20 years of experience in financial markets, Bruce is a seasoned finance MBA and CMT® charter holder. Having worked as head of trading strategy at hedge funds and a corporate advisor for trading firms, Bruce shares his expertise in futures to retail investors, providing actionable insights through both technical and fundamental analyses.
2026-11-02 22:44 3d ago
2026-11-02 15:50 3d ago
Dick's Sporting Goods vs. Home Depot: Which Consumer Stock Is a Better Buy for 2027?
DKS Dick's Sporting Goods
FMP Stock News
Original source text
Retail landscapes are shifting as consumer spending patterns evolve under various economic pressures. Investors choosing between Dick's Sporting Goods (DKS -1.11%) and Home Depot (HD +3.63%) must decide which giant best balances growth with stability.

Dick's Sporting Goods focuses on the athlete lifestyle and recently expanded into the footwear market through a major acquisition. Home Depot serves a massive distribution network of professionals and hobbyists. Both companies represent different segments of the retail sector.

The case for Dick's Sporting GoodsDick's Sporting Goods operates as a leading omnichannel retailer for sports equipment, apparel, and footwear through brands like Golf Galaxy and Public Lands. Following its acquisition of the Foot Locker business, the company now serves a broader demographic including sneaker enthusiasts across North America, Europe, and Asia. Its ScoreCard loyalty program includes approximately 30 million members who account for over 75% of sales.

In FY 2025, revenue reached nearly $17.2 billion, representing growth of 28.1% compared to the prior year. The company reported net income of close to $849.2 million for the period. This resulted in a net margin of approximately 4.9%, though this was a decrease from the 8.7% net margin reported in the previous fiscal year.

As of its January 2026 balance sheet, the debt-to-equity ratio is approximately 1.4x. This ratio measures total debt against shareholder equity, and it shows how much the company relies on borrowing to fund its operations. The current ratio is roughly 1.5x, indicating the company has $1.50 in current assets for every $1.00 in short-term debt, while free cash flow reached nearly $400.2 million during FY 2025.

The case for Home DepotHome Depot is the world's largest specialty retailer for home improvement, offering everything from building materials to décor and professional maintenance products. The company focuses on two main groups: do-it-yourself consumers and professional contractors. Its recent acquisitions, including SRS, further expanded its reach into specialty trades like roofing, landscaping, and pool contracting.

In FY 2025, revenue reached close to $164.7 billion, indicating a growth rate of approximately 3.2% over the previous year. The company reported net income of nearly $14.2 billion for the period. This resulted in a net margin of roughly 8.6%, reflecting a slight decline from the 9.3% net margin achieved in FY 2024.

As of its February 2026 balance sheet, the debt-to-equity ratio is approximately 5.1x. This figure compares total debt to shareholder equity and suggests the company uses a high level of leverage in its capital structure. The current ratio is roughly 1.1x, which measures the ability to cover short-term liabilities, and free cash flow for FY 2025 was close to $12.6 billion.

Risk profile comparisonDick's Sporting Goods faces significant integration risks from its Foot Locker acquisition. Additionally, it relies heavily on Nike (NKE +1.16%) for approximately 31% of its merchandise, creating a vulnerability to any changes in that partner's distribution strategy.

Home Depot deals with macroeconomic uncertainty, particularly high interest rates that can reduce housing turnover and home improvement demand. It faces competition from Lowe's Companies (LOW +4.34%) and potential disruptions from trade policies affecting imports from Canada and Mexico.

Valuation comparisonDick's Sporting Goods offers a significantly lower entry point based on sales and future earnings estimates, while Home Depot commands a premium for its market dominance.

MetricDICK'S Sporting GoodsHome DepotForward P/E12.5x22.0xP/S ratio0.6x1.9xValuation metrics include sourcing from Financial Modeling Prep (FMP) and may differ from other data providers.

Which stock would I buy for 2027?Dick’s Sporting Goods’ Foot Locker acquisition hasn’t gone smoothly. There have been integration issues, and the division has faced tough competition. When the company announced second-quarter results in August, management lowered this year’s expectations for Foot Locker. It now predicts same-store sales (comps) will range from flat to a 2% decline.

Home Depot’s customers have been stressed by economic factors, like high interest rates, which have caused homeowners to put off major projects. Despite this, Home Depot’s fiscal second-quarter comps grew 1.7%. This covered the period that ended on Aug. 2. For the year, it expects comps of flat to up 2%.

Home Depot may have to endure a sluggish home improvement market for a while, which will continue to hurt sales. However, with the company having the number one market position, by far, in the home-improvement retail sector, it’s operating from a position of strength.

That means homeowners will undoubtedly turn to Home Depot for its goods and services when they’re ready to undertake major projects.

Despite Home Depot’s richer valuation, its leading position makes it the better buy for patient investors.
2026-11-02 22:44 3d ago
2026-11-02 17:12 3d ago
Gentex Eyes $2B Electronics Opportunity as It Expands Beyond Auto Mirrors
GNTX Gentex Corporation
FMP Stock News
Original source text
Miso Robotics stock: Is an IPO coming soon?Gentex NASDAQ: GNTX is pursuing growth beyond its traditional auto-dimming mirror business as global vehicle markets face disruption from Chinese automakers, supply-chain constraints and shifting technology requirements, President and CEO Steve Downing said during an investor event.

Downing said the company’s established customer base—primarily automakers in Europe, North America, Japan and Korea—has faced pressure as Chinese original equipment manufacturers gain market share. In response, Gentex has expanded its technology portfolio beyond mirrors and into sensing, electronics manufacturing, consumer products and aerospace applications.

Get Gentex alerts:

Technology Expansion Beyond Mirrors Analysts Recommend These Stocks To Cushion The Automotive SlumpGentex is developing applications for its dimming technology in visors, panoramic roofs, side windows and other large-area vehicle surfaces. The company also supplies dimmable windows for aerospace customers including Boeing and Airbus, according to Downing.

“The concept that just pure auto-dimming mirrors were going to be able to drive the type of growth that we need and expect for our business was clearly not the answer,” Downing said.

The company has also introduced a connected smoke detector product line, called PLACE, and is seeking to use its manufacturing and sensing capabilities in markets outside automotive. Downing said the new smoke-detector lineup includes connected features and functionality not previously common in the category.

One of Gentex’s newest initiatives is contract manufacturing of circuit boards for outside customers. Downing said electronics manufacturers have increasingly dedicated capacity to data centers and high-end processing platforms, creating an opening in automotive, aerospace and other industries.

Gentex has announced an initial contract manufacturing award with an OEM that is expected to represent about $180 million in revenue beginning in 2029. Downing said the company believes the broader electronics manufacturing opportunity could amount to $1 billion to $2 billion over the next five to seven years, though he noted the business would carry a different margin profile than Gentex’s traditional products.

VOXX Integration Progress Gentex acquired VOXX in a transaction valued at just under $200 million, according to Chief Financial Officer Kevin Nash. Downing said the acquisition was initially driven by VOXX’s role as an aftermarket distribution partner for Gentex, but it also brought consumer audio brands Klipsch and Onkyo, as well as direct-to-consumer and big-box retail relationships.

Those channels could help Gentex sell its PLACE smoke-detector products to consumers, while the consumer audio business could support further electronics manufacturing activity, Downing said.

Nash said VOXX was not generating EBIT at the time of the acquisition. Gentex had targeted a $40 million to $50 million annualized EBIT run rate by the end of 2027. He said the business is expected to finish 2026 at approximately $25 million to $30 million in EBIT, aided by premium audio product launches, sales growth and reductions in overlapping and overhead costs.

In-Cabin Monitoring Opportunity Downing highlighted Gentex’s in-house CMOS imager manufacturing capabilities as a differentiator in driver-monitoring and in-cabin sensing. He said Gentex manufactures camera imagers from the wafer level and expects to build roughly 3.5 million to 4 million cameras this year for applications including its Full Display Mirror system, driver monitoring and other sensing systems.

European regulations are helping drive adoption of in-cabin monitoring, although some automakers are also using the technology as a premium feature and as part of development toward higher levels of autonomous driving, he said.

Downing said Gentex sees potential to build additional paid features on top of in-cabin camera platforms. Potential applications discussed included measuring an occupant’s distance from an airbag, monitoring a rear-facing child seat through structured-light sensing of micro-vibrations, and detecting possible driver health events. Gentex also supplies smoke and vape sensing technology for Zoox autonomous vehicles, he said.

China, Costs and Supply-Chain Planning Downing said Gentex’s China business has been affected by the rise of domestic Chinese automakers, lower vehicle prices and local competitors offering lower-cost versions of auto-dimming products. He said the company had been on pace to export about $250 million of products to China from the United States.

Gentex’s outside auto-dimming mirror business in China has held up better than its core auto-dimming business because it is more technically difficult to manufacture, requiring capabilities including glass forming, shaping and electrochromic technology, according to Downing.

The company is planning around a more difficult China scenario while seeking growth elsewhere, he said. Gentex is also emphasizing flexible automation so production lines can shift more readily among customers as automaker demand changes.

Downing cited sharp increases in DRAM pricing and limited availability as a near-term headwind. He said a memory chip that had cost about $7 several months earlier was priced at about $47 if available, creating pressure on profitability for vision-system products. Gentex intends to improve supply-chain forecasting and may use its balance sheet to carry inventory in areas of concern, though Downing said availability currently limits that approach.

Nash said Gentex has returned its core business to mid-30% gross margins. He said a move from low-single-digit to mid-single-digit growth would help the company leverage its fixed cost base, while further labor and throughput improvements are intended to offset inflation and higher component costs.

Downing also said Gentex is seeing increased demand for U.S.-based electronics manufacturing as customers seek to reduce exposure to China and Taiwan. The company’s manufacturing facilities are located in West Michigan, which he said differentiates Gentex from contract manufacturers with production concentrated in Southeast Asia, India or Mexico.

On capital allocation, Downing said Gentex remains open to using debt for the right acquisition but currently sees share repurchases as a more attractive use of capital following a decline in its share price. He said the company’s long-term plan remains to double its automotive business while adding adjacent growth opportunities in aerospace, fire protection and consumer products.

About Gentex (NASDAQ:GNTX)Gentex Corporation NASDAQ: GNTX is a technology manufacturer headquartered in Zeeland, Michigan. Founded in 1974, the company develops products primarily for the automotive industry, along with selected applications in the aerospace and fire-protection markets.

Gentex is best known for its automatic-dimming rearview and side-view mirrors, which use electrochromic technology to reduce glare. Its automotive product portfolio also includes camera-based driver-assistance systems, digital vision and sensing technologies, connected-car products, overhead console systems, and HomeLink universal garage-door and home-control systems.

This instant news alert was generated by narrative science technology and financial data from MarketBeat in order to provide readers with the fastest reporting and unbiased coverage. Please send any questions or comments about this story to [email protected].

Should You Invest $1,000 in Gentex Right Now?Before you consider Gentex, you'll want to hear this.

MarketBeat keeps track of Wall Street's top-rated and best performing research analysts and the stocks they recommend to their clients on a daily basis. MarketBeat has identified the five stocks that top analysts are quietly whispering to their clients to buy now before the broader market catches on... and Gentex wasn't on the list.

While Gentex currently has a Hold rating among analysts, top-rated analysts believe these five stocks are better buys.

View The Five Stocks Here

Discover the next wave of investment opportunities with our report, 7 Stocks That Will Be Magnificent in 2026. Explore companies poised to replicate the growth, innovation, and value creation of the tech giants dominating today's markets.

Get This Free Report

Continue following MarketBeat

Add MarketBeat as your preferred source on Google to see our latest stories in your feed.
2026-11-02 22:44 3d ago
2026-11-02 16:49 3d ago
Neurocrine Biosciences Reports Third-Quarter 2026 Financial Results
NBIX Neurocrine Biosciences
FMP Stock News
Original source text
Total Third-Quarter 2026 Revenue Grew 41% Year-Over-Year to $1.1 Billion

INGREZZA® (valbenazine) 2026 Net Sales Guidance Raised to $2.9 to $2.925 Billion

, /PRNewswire/ -- Neurocrine Biosciences, Inc. (Nasdaq: NBIX) today announced its financial results for the third quarter ended September 30, 2026.

"Our third quarter performance marks another important milestone in Neurocrine's evolution, with net product sales exceeding $1 billion for the first time, driven by strong underlying demand across our diversified portfolio of first-in-class medicines," said Kyle W. Gano, Ph.D., Chief Executive Officer of Neurocrine Biosciences. "This continued growth reinforces the strength of our strategy and expands our capacity to invest in innovation, advance our pipeline and build an enduring biopharmaceutical company. Looking ahead to 2027, we see meaningful opportunities for continued growth across INGREZZA, CRENESSITY® (crinecerfont) and VYKAT® (diazoxide choline) XR, alongside multiple important clinical milestones, including Phase 3 readouts for osavampator in major depressive disorder and direclidine in schizophrenia."

Total Revenue Highlights

Three Months Ended

September 30,

(unaudited, in millions, except per share data)

2026

2025

YoY Growth

Revenues:

INGREZZA Net Product Sales

$           801

$           687

17 %

CRENESSITY Net Product Sales

211

98

115 %

VYKAT XR Net Product Sales

107

—

NM

Other Revenues

4

10

NM

Total Revenues

$        1,123

$           795

41 %

Total revenues for the third-quarter 2026 were $1.1 billion, compared with $795 million in the prior-year period representing 41% year-over-year growth.INGREZZA third-quarter 2026 net product sales were $801 million, representing 17% growth year-over-year. Results reflected double-digit volume growth, with record TRx and NRx supported by strong demand and high rates of persistency.INGREZZA full year 2026 guidance was increased from a range of $2.825 billion to $2.875 billion up to $2.9 billion to $2.925 billion.CRENESSITY third-quarter 2026 net product sales were $211 million, driven by steady new patient demand and high rates of persistency with approximately 80% reimbursement for dispensed prescriptions.VYKAT XR third-quarter 2026 net product sales were $107 million, driven by steady and consistent patient demand and persistency.Recent Clinical and Corporate Developments

Announced the initiation of a Phase 1 first-in-human clinical study evaluating the safety and tolerability of NBIP-'1968, an investigational GLP-1/GIP/glucagon receptor triple agonist being developed as a therapy for obesity. This follows the Q1 2026 initiation of a Phase 1 first-in-human clinical study of NBIP-'2118, a potential first-in-class CRF2 peptide agonist. Initial clinical data from both programs will inform the development of a novel co-formulated combination therapy, including the optimal ratio of the two agents. NBIP-'2118 will also be evaluated independently as a potential standalone therapy for obesity.Announced the initiation of a Phase 2 clinical study evaluating the efficacy, safety, tolerability and pharmacokinetics of NBI-'567, an investigational M1/M4 (M1-preferring) selective muscarinic agonist being developed as an adjunctive therapy for cognitive impairment in Alzheimer's disease.Announced publication of the KINECT-PRO™ Phase 4 open-label study results demonstrating that treatment with once-daily INGREZZA capsules resulted in substantial and sustained improvements in patient-reported quality of life and functionality, alongside improvements in clinician-rated tardive dyskinesia (TD) movement severity. Improvements were observed regardless of underlying psychiatric diagnosis or baseline TD movement severity, including among participants with clinician-rated mild TD movements. The manuscript appears in CNS Spectrums.Presented research advancing the understanding of Prader-Willi syndrome and real-world experience with VYKAT XR at the Foundation for Prader-Willi Research Symposium & Family Conference.Announced that Eiry W. Roberts, M.D., who previously served as Neurocrine's Chief Medical Officer and most recently as a Strategic Advisor, has rejoined the Company's executive management team as Chief Medical Officer (CMO).Company to host R&D Day in New York on December 15, 2026.Third-Quarter 2026 Financial Results

Three Months Ended

September 30,

(unaudited, in millions, except per share data)

2026

2025

Total Revenues

$          1,123

$             795

GAAP Cost of Revenues

$               27

$               13

Non-GAAP Cost of Revenues

$               20

$               13

GAAP Research and Development (R&D)

$             352

$             250

Non-GAAP R&D

$             317

$             228

GAAP Selling, General, and Administrative (SG&A)

$             366

$             292

Non-GAAP SG&A

$             327

$             259

GAAP Net Income

$             207

$             210

GAAP Earnings Per Share – Diluted

$            1.96

$            2.04

Non-GAAP Net Income

$             347

$             222

Non-GAAP Earnings Per Share – Diluted

$            3.29

$            2.17

(unaudited, in millions)

September 30,

2026

December 31,

2025

Total Cash, Cash Equivalents, and Marketable Securities

$             790

$          2,543

Third-quarter 2026 GAAP net income and earnings per share were $207 million and $1.96, respectively, compared with $210 million and $2.04, respectively, for third-quarter 2025.Third-quarter 2026 Non-GAAP net income and earnings per share were $347 million and $3.29, respectively, compared with $222 million and $2.17, respectively, for third-quarter 2025.A reconciliation of GAAP to Non-GAAP financial results can be found in Table 3 at the end of this press release.Third-quarter 2026 GAAP and Non-GAAP net income compared with third-quarter 2025 were primarily driven by:Higher net product sales of $329 million.Third-quarter 2026 GAAP operating expenses included certain expenses associated with the acquisition of Soleno Therapeutics, Inc. (Soleno), which closed in May 2026, and are excluded from Non-GAAP operating expenses.Increased R&D expense in support of an expanded and advancing pre-clinical and clinical portfolio included investments in the osavampator Phase 3 program in major depressive disorder (MDD) and the muscarinic franchise, including the direclidine Phase 3 program as a potential treatment for adults with schizophrenia. Development milestone expense included in R&D was $10 million and $1 million, respectively, for the third quarter 2026 and 2025.Increased SG&A expense primarily reflected continued investment in our commercial organization, included the expansion of our INGREZZA and CRENESSITY sales teams in the first quarter of 2026 and for support of VYKAT XR following the acquisition of Soleno, which closed in May 2026.Third-quarter 2026 includes $52 million loss from changes in fair values of equity investments, compared with a gain of $31 million for third quarter 2025 (Non-GAAP adjustment)At September 30, 2026, the Company had cash, cash equivalents, and marketable securities totaling approximately $790 million.Full Year 2026 Financial Guidance

(dollars in millions)

Prior

Updated

INGREZZA Net Product Sales 1

$2,825 - $2,875

$2,900 - $2,925

GAAP R&D 2

$1,275 - $1,325

No Change

Non-GAAP R&D 2, 3

$1,140 - $1,190

No Change

IPR&D 4

$23

$34

GAAP SG&A 5

$1,575 - $1,600

$1,540 - $1,560

Non-GAAP SG&A 3, 5

$1,325 - $1,350

$1,290 - $1,310

GAAP Amortization of Acquired Intangible Assets 6

$85 - $90

No Change

INGREZZA sales guidance reflects expected net product sales of INGREZZA in tardive dyskinesia and chorea associated with Huntington's disease.R&D guidance reflects the continued advancement of the Company's pre-clinical and clinical portfolio including the Phase 3 programs for osavampator in major depressive disorder and direclidine in schizophrenia, and includes approximately $33 million of expense for development milestones related to our in-licensed product candidates. Development milestones are included in R&D guidance once achieved or deemed probable to achieve.Non-GAAP guidance has been adjusted to exclude estimated non-cash stock-based compensation expense of approximately $115 million in R&D and $170 million in SG&A, including approximately $58 million related to the acceleration of vesting of equity awards for Soleno employees which vested in full upon the closing of the transaction, and acquisition, integration and divestiture-related expenses of approximately $95 million. Non-cash stock-based compensation expense for performance-based equity awards is included in guidance once the predefined performance-based criteria for vesting is achieved or deemed probable to achieve.IPR&D guidance represents completed collaboration and licensing arrangements.SG&A guidance reflects expense for ongoing commercial initiatives, including the recent expansion of our sales teams in Q1 2026, supporting INGREZZA growth and the launch of CRENESSITY and VYKAT XR.In connection with the acquisition of Soleno, the Company recorded approximately $2.2 billion of intellectual property related to VYKAT XR to the balance sheet, which will be amortized over an expected life of 16 years.Conference Call and Webcast Today at 4:30 PM Eastern Time
Neurocrine Biosciences will hold a live conference call and webcast today at 4:30 p.m. Eastern Time (1:30 p.m. Pacific Time). Participants can access the live conference call by dialing 800-347-6865 (US) or 203-518-9757 (International) using the conference ID: NBIX. The webcast and accompanying slides can also be accessed at approximately 4:30 p.m. Eastern Time on Neurocrine Biosciences' website under Investors at www.neurocrine.com. A replay of the webcast will be available on the website approximately one hour after the conclusion of the event and will be archived for approximately one month.

About Neurocrine Biosciences
Neurocrine Biosciences is a leading biopharmaceutical company with a simple purpose: to relieve suffering for people with great needs. We are dedicated to discovering, developing and commercializing life-changing treatments for patients with under-addressed neurological, psychiatric, endocrine and immunological disorders. The company's diverse portfolio includes FDA-approved treatments for tardive dyskinesia, chorea associated with Huntington's disease, classic congenital adrenal hyperplasia, hyperphagia in Prader-Willi syndrome, endometriosis* and uterine fibroids*, as well as a robust pipeline including multiple compounds in mid- to late-phase clinical development across our core therapeutic areas. For more than three decades, we have applied our unique insight into neuroscience and the interconnections between brain and body systems to treat complex conditions. We relentlessly pursue medicines to ease the burden of debilitating diseases and disorders, because you deserve brave science. For more information, visit neurocrine.com, and follow the company on LinkedIn, X, Facebook and YouTube. (*in collaboration with AbbVie)

NEUROCRINE, the NEUROCRINE BIOSCIENCES Logo, YOU DESERVE BRAVE SCIENCE, INGREZZA, and CRENESSITY are registered trademarks of Neurocrine Biosciences, Inc. VYKAT is a registered trademark of Soleno Therapeutics, Inc.

Non-GAAP Financial Measures
In addition to the financial results and financial guidance that are provided in accordance with accounting principles generally accepted in the United States (GAAP), this press release also contains the following Non-GAAP financial measures: Non-GAAP cost of revenues, Non-GAAP R&D expense, Non-GAAP SG&A expense, Non-GAAP other income (expense), net, Non-GAAP net income and earnings per share. When preparing the Non-GAAP financial results and guidance, the Company excludes certain GAAP items that management does not consider to be normal, including recurring cash operating expenses that might not meet the definition of unusual or non-recurring items. In particular, these Non-GAAP financial measures exclude: non-cash stock-based compensation expense, amortization expense related to acquired intangible assets, amortization expense related to acquisition-date inventory fair value step-up, stock based compensation expense related to the acceleration of vesting of equity awards for Soleno employees, changes in fair value of equity investments, acquisition-related transaction and integration costs, gains on sales of businesses, net of transaction costs, other divestiture-related transaction costs, changes in foreign currency exchange rates and certain adjustments to income tax expense. These Non-GAAP financial measures are provided as a complement to results provided in accordance with GAAP as management believes these Non-GAAP financial measures are useful to investors because they help indicate underlying trends in the Company's business, are important in comparing current results with prior period results and provide additional information regarding the Company's financial position. Management also uses these Non-GAAP financial measures to establish budgets and operational goals that are communicated internally and externally and to manage the Company's business and evaluate its performance. The Company provides guidance regarding combined R&D and SG&A expenses on both a GAAP and a Non-GAAP basis. A reconciliation of these GAAP financial results to Non-GAAP financial results is included in the attached financial information.

Forward-Looking Statements
In addition to historical facts, this press release contains forward-looking statements that involve a number of risks and uncertainties. These statements include, but are not limited to, statements related to: our business strategy, objectives, and future development plans; the benefits to be derived from our products and product candidates; the value our products and/or our product candidates may bring to patients; the continued success of INGREZZA; successfully commercializing CRENESSITY and VYKAT XR; our financial and operating performance, including our future revenues, expenses, or profits; our full year 2026 financial guidance; our acquisition of Soleno Therapeutics, including the prospective benefits of the acquisition, and our strategy, plans, objectives, expectations (financial or otherwise) and intentions with respect to our future financial results, growth potential and anticipated product portfolio in connection with the acquisition; our collaborative partnerships; clinical and scientific data updates for our products and product candidates, including observations regarding clinical outcomes, safety, and tolerability; expected future clinical and regulatory milestones; and the timing of the initiation and/or completion of our clinical, regulatory, and other development activities and those of our collaboration partners. Factors that could cause actual results to differ materially from those stated or implied in the forward-looking statements, include but are not limited to the following: risks and uncertainties associated with Neurocrine Biosciences' business and finances in general; risks and uncertainties associated with the commercialization of our products; risks related to our ability to realize the anticipated benefits of the acquisition of Soleno Therapeutics, including the possibility that the expected benefits from the acquisition will not be realized or will not be realized within the expected time period and that we will not be able to integrate Soleno Therapeutics' business successfully or that such integration may be more difficult, time-consuming or costly than expected, disruption from the acquisition, making it more difficult to conduct business as usual or maintain relationships with employees, customers, suppliers, other business partners or governmental entities, unknown or inestimable liabilities, the risk of litigation and/or regulatory actions related to the acquisition, and the degree and pace of market uptake of VYKAT XR; risks related to the development of our product candidates; risks associated with our dependence on third parties for development, manufacturing, and commercialization activities for our products and product candidates, and our ability to manage these third parties; risks that the FDA or other regulatory authorities may make adverse decisions regarding our products or product candidates; risks that development activities may not be initiated or completed on time or at all, or may be delayed for regulatory, manufacturing, or other reasons, may not be successful or replicate previous clinical trial results, may fail to demonstrate that our product candidates are safe and effective, or may not be predictive of real-world results or of results in subsequent clinical trials; risks that the potential benefits of the agreements with our collaboration partners may never be realized; risks that our products, and/or our product candidates may be precluded from commercialization by the proprietary or regulatory rights of third parties, or have unintended side effects, adverse reactions or incidents of misuse; risks associated with government and third-party regulatory and/or policy efforts which may, among other things, impose sales and pharmaceutical pricing controls on our products or limit coverage and/or reimbursement for our products; risks associated with competition from other therapies or products, including potential generic entrants for our products; risks associated with our ability to manage the growth of our organization; and other risks described in our periodic reports filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission. Neurocrine Biosciences disclaims any obligation to update the statements contained in this press release after the date hereof other than as required by law.

###

TABLE 1

NEUROCRINE BIOSCIENCES, INC.

CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF INCOME

(unaudited, in millions, except per share data)

Three Months Ended
September 30,

Nine Months Ended
September 30,

2026

2025

2026

2025

Revenues:

Net product sales

$      1,119.0

$         789.9

$      2,884.3

$      2,035.6

Collaboration revenues

3.7

5.0

11.9

19.4

Total revenues

1,122.7

794.9

2,896.2

2,055.0

Operating expenses:

Cost of revenues, excluding amortization of acquired intangible assets

26.6

13.0

63.5

31.5

Research and development

351.8

250.0

974.7

757.5

Acquired in-process research and development

11.7

0.3

34.4

0.4

Selling, general, and administrative

366.3

291.6

1,124.5

854.4

Amortization of acquired intangible assets

35.0

1.0

51.5

3.0

Gain on sale of business, net of transaction costs

—

—

(28.6)

—

Total operating expenses

791.4

555.9

2,220.0

1,646.8

Operating income

331.3

239.0

676.2

408.2

Other (expense) income :

Interest expense

(0.3)

—

(3.2)

—

Unrealized (loss) gain on equity investments

(52.3)

30.6

(25.8)

(6.7)

Investment income and other, net

5.0

22.2

45.5

64.5

Total other (expense) income, net

(47.6)

52.8

16.5

57.8

Income before provision for income taxes

283.7

291.8

692.7

466.0

Provision for income taxes

77.2

82.3

143.9

141.1

Net income

$         206.5

$         209.5

$         548.8

$         324.9

Earnings per share, basic

$           2.03

$           2.11

$           5.43

$           3.27

Earnings per share, diluted

$           1.96

$           2.04

$           5.26

$           3.19

Weighted average common shares outstanding, basic

101.6

99.4

101.0

99.3

Weighted average common shares outstanding, diluted

105.2

102.5

104.3

102.0

TABLE 2

NEUROCRINE BIOSCIENCES, INC.

CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED BALANCE SHEETS

(unaudited, in millions)

September 30,

2026

December 31,

2025

Cash, cash equivalents, and marketable securities

$              737.9

$          1,480.4

Accounts receivable

957.3

686.8

Inventory

66.1

69.0

Other current assets

246.9

286.5

Total current assets

2,008.2

2,522.7

Noncurrent inventory

177.7

—

Noncurrent marketable securities

51.8

1,063.0

Right-of-use assets

437.2

455.4

Equity investments

95.0

120.8

Property and equipment, net

92.2

89.8

Intangible assets, net

2,191.0

4.7

Goodwill

500.6

6.1

Deferred tax assets

11.8

320.3

Other noncurrent assets

61.9

48.7

Total assets

$          5,627.4

$          4,631.5

Total current liabilities

984.6

743.4

Deferred tax liabilities

105.0

—

Noncurrent operating lease liabilities

392.3

415.3

Other noncurrent liabilities

266.8

219.7

Stockholders' equity

3,878.7

3,253.1

Total liabilities and stockholders' equity

$          5,627.4

$          4,631.5

TABLE 3

NEUROCRINE BIOSCIENCES, INC.

RECONCILIATION OF GAAP TO NON-GAAP FINANCIAL RESULTS

(unaudited, in millions, except per share data)

Three Months Ended
September 30,

Nine Months Ended
September 30,

2026

2025

2026

2025

GAAP net income 1

$       206.5

$       209.5

$       548.8

$       324.9

Adjustments:

Stock-based compensation expense

54.3

53.7

176.5

159.3

Acceleration of stock-based compensation expense and related taxes 2

—

—

60.1

—

Acquisition-related employee compensation and severance costs

16.7

—

38.6

—

Amortization of inventory fair value step-up 3

6.3

—

9.3

—

Amortization of acquired intangible assets 4

35.0

1.0

51.5

3.0

Acquisition/divestiture-related transaction and integration costs

1.9

—

50.6

—

Gain on sale of business, net of transaction costs 5

—

—

(28.6)

—

Changes in fair values of equity investments 6

52.3

(30.6)

25.8

6.7

Other 7

1.9

0.8

3.2

3.1

Income tax effect related to reconciling items 8

(28.2)

(12.3)

(91.9)

(37.1)

Non-GAAP net income 1

$       346.7

$       222.1

$       843.9

$       459.9

Diluted earnings per share:

GAAP

$         1.96

$         2.04

$         5.26

$         3.19

Non-GAAP

$         3.29

$         2.17

$         8.09

$         4.51

Three Months Ended
September 30,

Nine Months Ended
September 30,

2026

2025

2026

2025

Cost of Revenues:

GAAP cost of revenues

$              26.6

$              13.0

$              63.5

$              31.5

Adjustments:

Acceleration of stock-based compensation expense and related taxes 2

—

—

1.8

—

Acquisition-related employee compensation and severance costs

—

—

0.2

—

Amortization of inventory fair value step-up 3

6.3

—

9.3

—

Non-GAAP cost of revenues

$              20.3

$              13.0

$              52.2

$              31.5

Research and Development:

GAAP R&D

$            351.8

$            250.0

$            974.7

$            757.5

Adjustments:

Stock-based compensation expense

24.7

22.0

76.4

66.6

Acceleration of stock-based compensation expense and related taxes 2

—

—

18.1

—

Acquisition-related employee compensation and severance costs

8.9

—

13.9

—

Other 7

1.2

—

1.2

—

Non-GAAP R&D

$            317.0

$            228.0

$            865.1

$            690.9

Selling, General, and Administrative:

GAAP SG&A

$            366.3

$            291.6

$         1,124.5

$            854.4

Adjustments:

Stock-based compensation expense

29.6

31.7

100.1

92.7

Acceleration of stock-based compensation expense and related taxes 2

—

—

40.2

—

Acquisition-related employee compensation and severance costs

7.8

—

24.5

—

Acquisition/divestiture-related transaction and integration costs

1.9

—

45.5

—

Other 7

0.4

0.5

1.5

2.4

Non-GAAP SG&A

$            326.6

$            259.4

$            912.7

$            759.3

Amortization of Acquired Intangible Assets:

GAAP amortization of acquired intangible assets

$              35.0

$                1.0

$              51.5

$                3.0

Adjustments:

Amortization of acquired intangible assets 4

35.0

1.0

51.5

3.0

Non-GAAP amortization of acquired intangible assets

$                 —

$                 —

$                 —

$                 —

Gain on Sale of Business, Net of Transaction Costs:

GAAP gain on sale of business, net of transaction costs

$                 —

$                 —

$            (28.6)

$                 —

Adjustments:

Gain on sale of business, net of transaction costs 5

—

—

(28.6)

—

Non-GAAP gain on sale of business, net of transaction costs

$                 —

$                 —

$                 —

$                 —

Other Income (Expense):

GAAP other (expense) income, net

$            (47.6)

$              52.8

$              16.5

$              57.8

Adjustments:

Changes in fair values of equity investments 6

52.3

(30.6)

25.8

6.7

Acquisition/divestiture-related transaction and integration costs

—

—

5.1

—

Other 7

0.3

0.3

0.5

0.7

Non-GAAP other income, net

$                5.0

$              22.5

$              47.9

$              65.2

1.

Includes the following expenses:

Three Months Ended
September 30,

Nine Months Ended
September 30,

2026

2025

2026

2025

Milestones (R&D)

$             10.0

$               1.0

$             32.9

$             61.5

Acquired in-process research and development (IPR&D)

$             11.7

$               0.3

$             34.4

$               0.4

2.

Relates to the acceleration of vesting of equity awards for Soleno employees which vested in full upon the closing of the transaction.

3.

Relates to amortization expense associated with recording approximately $168 million of VYKAT XR inventory fair value step-up.

4.

Primarily relates to amortization of acquired intangible assets associated with the recording of approximately $2.2 billion of intellectual property related to VYKAT XR, which will be amortized over 16 years.

5.

Reflects a pre-tax gain, net of transaction costs, recognized on the sale of Neurocrine Group Limited in January 2026.

6.

Reflects periodic fluctuations in the fair values of equity investments.

7.

Reflects non-cash interest expense related to the Company's credit facility, legacy campus facility costs, net of sublease income, and other immaterial costs that management does not consider indicative of the Company's ongoing operating performance.

8.

Estimated income tax effect of Non-GAAP reconciling items are calculated using applicable statutory tax rates, taking into consideration any valuation allowance. In addition, Non-GAAP tax expense may also be affected by certain non-recurring, non-operating, or discrete tax items.

SOURCE Neurocrine Biosciences, Inc.
2026-11-02 22:43 3d ago
2026-11-02 16:22 3d ago
Robinhood Markets vs. Interactive Brokers: Which Financial Stock Is a Better Buy for 2027?
IBKR Interactive Brokers Group
FMP Stock News
Original source text
The shift toward digital trading has created a fierce rivalry between established players and agile newcomers. Deciding between Robinhood Markets (HOOD -1.35%) and Interactive Brokers Group (IBKR -2.69%) requires balancing rapid growth against global stability.

Robinhood focuses on accessible, user-friendly mobile trading for retail audiences, whereas Interactive Brokers targets professional traders with sophisticated tools and access to global markets. As both companies expand their offerings into new asset classes, investors must determine which business model is best positioned to capture market share in the evolving financial landscape.

The case for Robinhood MarketsRobinhood Markets operates as a multifaceted financial services platform offering retail brokerage, cryptocurrency trading, and digital banking services. In its latest annual report, filed for the fiscal year ended December 2025, the company highlighted a customer base of nearly 28.7 million funded accounts. The acquisition of Bitstamp in 2025 allowed the firm to begin serving institutional customers with services like on-exchange lending and perpetual futures for Bitcoin (BTC -1.15%).

In FY 2025, revenue reached nearly $4.5 billion, representing a significant increase of approximately 51.6% over the previous year. The company reported a net income of roughly $1.9 billion for the period, resulting in a net margin of about 42.1%. This performance indicates a substantial turnaround from the net loss reported in FY 2023, showing much stronger bottom-line results for the business.

As of its December 2025 balance sheet, the debt-to-equity ratio was approximately 1.3x. This ratio, which measures total debt against shareholder equity, suggests the company uses a moderate amount of leverage to fund its fintech stocks operations. Robinhood also reported a current ratio of roughly 1.3x, which measures its ability to cover short-term obligations, and generated nearly $1.6 billion in free cash flow. Free cash flow represents the cash remaining after subtracting capital expenditures from operating cash.

The case for Interactive Brokers GroupInteractive Brokers Group provides direct-access trade execution and clearing services across approximately 175 market centers globally. The company serves a diverse client base including individual investors, hedge funds, and registered investment advisors. Its primary value proposition lies in low-cost execution and a platform capable of handling multiple currencies and asset classes simultaneously.

For FY 2025, the company reported revenue of close to $10.2 billion, which was a growth of nearly 9.8% compared to the prior year. Net income for the period was approximately $984 million, reflecting a net margin of roughly 9.6%. Interactive Brokers has shown a consistent trend of increasing net income over the last three fiscal years as it scales its global footprint and account numbers.

According to its December 2025 balance sheet, the company maintained a debt-to-equity ratio of nearly 0.0x. This indicates that Interactive Brokers carries very little debt relative to its shareholder equity. The firm also reported a current ratio of approximately 1.1x and generated an impressive $15.7 billion in free cash flow, defined as cash from operations minus capital expenditures, providing significant liquidity for its global operations.

Risk profile comparisonRobinhood Markets faces significant regulatory and legislative scrutiny regarding its payment for order flow and cryptocurrency practices. The company also deals with risks from rapid operational expansion and its heavy reliance on third-party liquidity providers. Furthermore, significant litigation exposure and market systemic risks could impact trading volumes on its platform, specifically regarding the Robinhood 24 Hour Market.

Interactive Brokers Group operates in a highly competitive industry where research-driven firms like Morningstar (MORN +5.54%) and other electronic brokerages put constant pressure on commission-based revenue. The firm is exposed to clearing and execution risks, including potential credit losses from customer margin loans and counterparty defaults. Additionally, the company relies heavily on proprietary technology, making it vulnerable to system failures or cybersecurity threats that could disrupt its global trading services.

Valuation comparisonInteractive Brokers Group offers a lower Forward P/E, which measures market price against future earnings estimates, while Robinhood Markets carries a higher P/S ratio. The P/S ratio evaluates market capitalization relative to sales over the past twelve months.

MetricRobinhood MarketsInteractive Brokers GroupForward P/E39.6x28.4xP/S ratio13.2x11.7xValuation metrics include sourcing from Financial Modeling Prep (FMP) and may differ from other data providers.

Which stock would I buy for 2027?I'd go with Interactive Brokers. What tipped it for me is that it is adding customer accounts faster than Robinhood while keeping far more of its revenue as profit, a good balance of growth and stability. In Q3 2026, Interactive Brokers posted record pretax income at a 78% margin, and customer accounts grew 35% from a year earlier. It also raised its dividend and is testing AI agents that can trade on a customer's behalf.

To give Robinhood its due, its offerings continue to grow. Q3 2026 revenue hit a record as prediction markets and banking caught on with customers. But crypto revenue fell by more than half and earnings per share declined, which weighed on the stock.

For investors thinking in years rather than quarters, a broker that continues to add customers while remaining profitable has room to reward shareholders for a long time. With no debt to repay, Interactive Brokers is built to keep doing that even when markets turn rough.
2026-11-02 22:43 3d ago
2026-11-02 16:30 3d ago
Xcel Energy names Hanna Grene VP, Enterprise Growth and Commercialization
XEL Xcel Energy
FMP Stock News
Original source text
MINNEAPOLIS--(BUSINESS WIRE)--Xcel Energy (NASDAQ: XEL) announced today that it has named Hanna Grene its vice president, Enterprise Growth and Commercialization, effective Nov. 16. Grene will lead the company's newly established Enterprise Growth and Commercialization group. Xcel Energy's capital investment plan aims to modernize and expand the energy grid while driving economic growth and sustainability and meeting the evolving energy needs of the communities it serves and large load customer.
2026-11-02 22:42 3d ago
2026-11-02 16:15 3d ago
Westlake Chemical Partners LP Announces Third Quarter 2026 Distribution
WLK Westlake Chemical
FMP Stock News
Original source text
HOUSTON, Nov. 02, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- The Board of Directors of Westlake Chemical Partners GP LLC, the general partner of Westlake Chemical Partners LP (the "Partnership") (NYSE:WLKP), has declared a distribution of $0.4714 per unit. This is the 49th quarterly distribution announced by the Partnership since its initial public offering. The distribution will be payable on December 1, 2026, to unit holders of record on November 13, 2026.

This release is intended to be a qualified notice under Treasury Regulation Section 1.1446-4(b). Brokers and nominees should treat one hundred percent (100.0%) of the Partnership’s distributions to non-U.S. investors as being attributable to income that is effectively connected with a United States trade or business. Accordingly, the Partnership’s distributions to non-U.S. investors are subject to federal income tax withholding at the highest applicable effective tax rate.

About Westlake Chemical Partners LP

Westlake Chemical Partners is a limited partnership formed by Westlake Corporation to operate, acquire and develop ethylene production facilities and other qualified assets. Headquartered in Houston, the Partnership owns a 22.8% interest in Westlake Chemical OpCo LP. Westlake Chemical OpCo LP’s assets include three facilities in Calvert City, Kentucky, and Lake Charles, Louisiana which process ethane and propane into ethylene, and an ethylene pipeline. For more information about Westlake Chemical Partners LP, please visit http://www.wlkpartners.com.

Contacts

Media Inquiries:
Westlake Corp.
Ben Ederington, 1-713-585-2900

or

Investor Inquiries:
Westlake Corp.
Jeff Holy, 1-713-585-2900
2026-11-02 22:41 3d ago
2026-11-02 16:40 3d ago
Cheniere Announces Pricing of $1.2 Billion of Senior Notes due 2037
LNG Cheniere Energy
FMP Stock News
Original source text
HOUSTON--(BUSINESS WIRE)--Cheniere Announces Pricing of $1.2 Billion of Senior Notes due 2037.
2026-11-02 22:40 3d ago
2026-11-02 16:04 3d ago
Xylem: A Strategy With Attractive Reward Potential For An Undervalued Defensive Name
XYL Xylem
FMP Stock News
Original source text
Xylem experienced a ~15% post-earnings selloff due to smart metering segment delays, but I view this as a temporary setback. XYL's integrated water solutions, utility exposure, and mission-critical equipment provide a defensive business profile, though its economic moat is narrow. Portfolio restructuring, including divestitures and segment realignment, aims to enhance growth and margins, with proceeds targeted for higher-growth acquisitions in 2027-2028.
2026-11-02 22:40 3d ago
2026-11-02 16:40 3d ago
Yext Completes Acquisition of Flamel.ai
YEXT Yext
FMP Stock News
Original source text
NEW YORK--(BUSINESS WIRE)--Yext, Inc. (NYSE: YEXT), the enterprise marketing platform for an agentic world, today announced that it has completed its acquisition of Flamel.ai, an AI-powered marketing platform purpose-built for franchise and multi-location brands to manage localized paid campaigns. The acquisition marks a significant milestone for Yext. The integration of Flamel.ai into Yext will pair Scout's competitive intelligence with Flamel.ai's localized ad execution, so brands can put the.
2026-11-02 22:39 3d ago
2026-11-02 16:11 3d ago
Quant Price Squeeze Is Running Out of Room – $214 in Focus
QNT Quant
CoinGecko News
Original source text
Share

Altcoins

2 November 2026 | 18:11 Quant is trading near $204, holding above $200 while its rising 50-day moving average closes in from below and the 0.5 Fibonacci level around $214 caps it from above.

Key Takeaways QNT near $204, below 0.5 Fib around $214. Rising 50-day SMA ($183) overtook the 0.618 Fib. Daily RSI at 53.64 above its signal line. Late-October dip held above the first low. QNT is still working through the spike that followed The Clearing House’s September 24 announcement that it had selected Quant’s technology for its On-Chain Money Initiative, a planned network for clearing and settling tokenized bank deposits.

On Binance’s daily chart, QNT is up 1.32% on the day, about $3, after opening near $202 and trading between roughly $197 and $206. The session dipped below $200 and recovered, keeping price on the round number buyers have defended through the recent sessions.

Quant daily QNT/USDT technical analysis chart for November 2. The more telling figure sits underneath the price. Eight days ago, the 50-day simple moving average was around $162, about $15 below the 0.618 Fibonacci retracement near $177. It now reads $183, roughly $6 above that level. The trend line has climbed through the horizontal floor in little more than a week.

That changes where support starts. During the first test of the 0.618 level, the nearest floor was a flat Fibonacci line. Now a rising average sits above it, so dip buyers have a higher level to defend. The space between that line and the 0.5 retracement around $214 is narrowing from below while the ceiling stays flat.

Two Dips, Two Different Lows QNT first dropped to the 0.618 level near $177 around October 25. The bounce carried it into the 0.5 retracement around $214, where price pushed above the level intraday but could not close there, and sellers drove it back down.

The second pullback, at the end of October, did not return to $177. It stopped higher, close to the rising 50-day average, and a strong green candle lifted price back toward $200. A higher low under a flat ceiling is a constructive shape, but it is not a confirmed double bottom. That would need the second low to match the first and a close above the high between them.

Momentum has shifted in the same direction. The 14-day RSI reads 53.64, above its signal line at 49.65 and back over the 50 midline after most of October below it. A reading in the low 50s points to a modest change in momentum, not a strong one.

What Sits Above $214 The 0.5 retracement around $214 is the midpoint of the entire August-to-September move, and it has already turned one rally back. It sits about $10, or 4.85%, above the current price.

A close above it would not lead into empty space. QNT traded for several sessions in early October between that midpoint and the 0.382 retracement near $252 before breaking down. Holders who bought in that band could use any return to it as a chance to exit near break-even.

The Wider Map Still Leans Up The Fibonacci grid is drawn from the August low near $56 to the late-September peak near $373. Above the 0.382 level, the 0.236 retracement near $298 marks the area where QNT traded in the days after that spike.

Further down, the 100-day SMA has climbed until it almost meets the 0.786 retracement, and the 200-day SMA at $96 is still sloping upward. The 50-day sits above the 100-day, which sits above the 200-day, so the averages remain in bullish order even after QNT gave back more than half of the September move.

The Squeeze May Have a Time Limit The 50-day average gained about $21 in eight sessions, close to $2.70 a day. At that pace, the line would reach the current price in roughly eight more sessions.

The pace comes from how the average is built. Each day it adds the latest close and drops the one from 50 sessions earlier. For now, it is dropping closes from mid-September, when QNT still traded near the bottom of the Fibonacci grid, and replacing them with closes around $200. That swap is what lifts the line so quickly.

But it looks like the effect has an expiry date. Around mid-November, the closes rolling out of the average become the late-September spike sessions, most of them well above today’s price. From that point, the 50-day stops climbing at this rate, and it would start to flatten or dip if QNT is still trading near $200. The rising floor that is squeezing price toward $214 has roughly two weeks of push left, so the range has a limited window to resolve.

If buyers clear the midpoint

What it needs

Daily closes that stay above $200 and the 50-day SMA at $183, with the RSI cross above its signal line backing a push into the 0.5 level.

The trigger

A decisive daily close above the 0.5 retracement around $214, which would confirm the reversal off the 0.618 area.

Where it could lead

The 0.382 retracement near $252, roughly 23% above current levels, through the band where QNT traded in early October.

If the midpoint turns it back again

What it needs

Another failure at the 0.5 level on thin volume, followed by a slip below today’s low near $197.

First stops

The rising 50-day SMA at $183, then the 0.618 retracement near $177.

What breaks the base

Only a decisive daily close under the 0.618 level near $177. That would expose the $123 to $124 zone, where the 100-day SMA at $123 meets the 0.786 Fib near $124.

What could undercut both readings

The September rally was news-driven. The Clearing House release describes Quant’s technology and does not mention the QNT token, and it says the network is expected to open to participating institutions in the first half of 2027. Any rerating of the token on that deal still has no live usage behind it.

Today’s volume of about 23,000 QNT comes from a session that has not closed yet, so whether buyers are pressing the ceiling with conviction can only be judged from completed daily candles.

Author

Kosta has reported on cryptocurrency markets and blockchain infrastructure since 2020, bringing over six years of hands-on experience in the crypto industry built through daily tracking of markets, trends, and emerging blockchain developments. Specializing in Bitcoin on-chain analysis, institutional ETF flows, and digital asset price action, his work at Coindoo has been cited by other news agencies and consistently covers market developments with a focus on data-driven reporting across Bitcoin, Ethereum, Solana, and XRP. Over the years, Kosta has contributed to multiple crypto media outlets in different regions, authoring over 6,000 articles across the sector. His reporting spans cryptocurrency markets and the broader fintech industry, tracking not only price action but also the technological and regulatory forces shaping the ecosystem. To support his analysis, Kosta actively leverages on-chain data and metrics from leading platforms such as Santiment, Glassnode, and CryptoQuant, enabling deeper, evidence-based market insights. He believes in the power of transparency and the data that underpins the blockchain ecosystem. His academic background in Marketing Management from Denmark further complements his analytical approach, adding a strong understanding of communication strategy and content positioning to his work.
2026-11-02 22:38 3d ago
2026-11-02 16:54 3d ago
Aehr Test Systems Stock Pops After Q1 Results: Here's Why
AEHR Aehr Test Systems
FMP Stock News
Original source text
Aehr Test Systems Inc. (NASDAQ:AEHR) posted its first-quarter fiscal 2027 results after Monday's closing bell, blowing past analysts' revenue and earnings estimates.
2026-11-02 22:37 3d ago
2026-11-02 16:15 3d ago
Universal Display Corporation Announces Participation at Upcoming Conferences
OLED Universal Display
FMP Stock News
Original source text
EWING, N.J.--(BUSINESS WIRE)---- $OLED #OLED--UDC announced its upcoming investor and industry conference schedule: Wells Fargo TMT Summit, WCIDDI, OLED/OPV International Symposium and IDW.
2026-11-02 22:35 3d ago
2026-11-02 16:05 3d ago
CONMED Corporation to Participate in the Jefferies Global Healthcare Conference
CNMD CONMED
FMP Stock News
Original source text
LARGO, Fla.--(BUSINESS WIRE)--CONMED Corporation (NYSE: CNMD) today announced its participation in the Jefferies Global Healthcare Conference, which is being held November 16-19, 2026 at the Waldorf Hilton and ME Hotel in London, UK. Management will participate in a fireside chat on Monday, November 16th at 11:30 a.m. Greenwich Mean Time (6:30 a.m. Eastern Time). A live audio webcast of the fireside chat will be accessible under the “Events” section of the company's investor relations website:.
2026-11-02 22:35 3d ago
2026-11-02 17:21 3d ago
Olin: Attractive As Huntsman Synergies Near
OLN Olin Corporation
FMP Stock News
Original source text
5.78K Followers

Analyst’s Disclosure: I/we have no stock, option or similar derivative position in any of the companies mentioned, and no plans to initiate any such positions within the next 72 hours. I wrote this article myself, and it expresses my own opinions. I am not receiving compensation for it (other than from Seeking Alpha). I have no business relationship with any company whose stock is mentioned in this article.

Seeking Alpha's Disclosure: Past performance is no guarantee of future results. No recommendation or advice is being given as to whether any investment is suitable for a particular investor. Any views or opinions expressed above may not reflect those of Seeking Alpha as a whole. Seeking Alpha is not a licensed securities dealer, broker or US investment adviser or investment bank. Our analysts are third party authors that include both professional investors and individual investors who may not be licensed or certified by any institute or regulatory body.
2026-11-02 22:34 3d ago
2026-11-02 16:06 3d ago
BWX Technologies Reports Third Quarter 2026 Results
BWXT BWX Technologies
FMP Stock News
Original source text
LYNCHBURG, Va.--(BUSINESS WIRE)--BWX Technologies, Inc. (NYSE: BWXT) ("BWXT", "we", "us" or the "Company") reported third quarter 2026 results. A reconciliation of non-GAAP results is detailed in Exhibit 1. "We had strong third quarter 2026 earnings performance, highlighting our intense focus on operational excellence and cash generation," said Rex. D. Geveden, president and chief executive officer. "We are in the early-stages of a multi-decadal investment cycle as our customers seek to address.
2026-11-02 22:34 3d ago
2026-11-02 16:05 3d ago
Recursion Appoints Fred Hassan as Chair of the Board
RXRX Recursion Pharmaceuticals
FMP Stock News
Original source text
Salt Lake City, UT, Nov. 02, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Recursion (Nasdaq: RXRX), a leading clinical-stage company pioneering AI-enabled drug discovery and development, today announced that its Board of Directors has appointed Fred Hassan as Chair, effective October 31, 2026

Mr. Hassan arrives with a strong track record of more than four decades in the pharmaceutical industry. He has grown global businesses and led teams that brought multiple medicines through development, regulatory approval and commercial launch. As an example, the severely challenged Schering-Plough returned to sales growth, strong cash flow, and expanded the number of new molecular entities in Phase 3 development from three to eight.

Mr. Hassan serves as Lead Independent Director of BridgeBio Pharma and was a member of its Board when the company secured FDA approval for the heart failure drug, Attruby and executed a successful launch, substantially ahead of market expectations. He is also Executive Chair of Norstella, the pharmaceutical intelligence company behind Citeline, MMIT and Evaluate. His prior board roles include Amgen, a biotechnology pioneer, and Prometheus Biosciences, which used patient data to develop precision therapies for inflammatory bowel disease. Mr. Hassan also brings experience as an investor. He is a Director and was a Partner and Managing Director at Warburg Pincus.

“Fred has repeatedly built, scaled and transformed some of the most important companies in our industry. His first-hand experience will bring invaluable perspective as we advance from clinical proof of concept through approval and launch - and ultimately to meaningful impact for patients. Our next chapter becomes even more exciting with Fred as Chair. The Board remains deeply grateful to Rob Hershberg for his steady commitment to Recursion, and we’re delighted that we will continue to benefit from his perspective as a physician-scientist and biotech CEO,” said Najat Khan, Ph.D., President and Chief Executive Officer of Recursion.

“What excites me is the prospect of chairing a Board where its dynamic CEO pairs the courage of striking into the unknown with the unrelenting discipline of turning prioritized projects into innovative medicines,” said Fred Hassan.

“Fred brings proven operating experience, a well-honed investor’s discipline and a track record of repeatedly creating important value through transformation. The Board unanimously believes that he is the right person for the Chair’s role. I welcome Fred and look forward to my continuing role on the Board,” said Dr. Hershberg.

About Fred Hassan

Mr. Hassan currently serves as a Director at Warburg Pincus LLC, a global private equity firm, which he joined in 2010, and as Executive Chair of Norstella, a role he has held since January 2026. Previously, Mr. Hassan served as Chair and Chief Executive Officer of Schering-Plough Corporation from 2003 to 2009 and as Chair and Chief Executive Officer of Pharmacia Corporation from 2001 to 2003. He previously held executive and leadership positions with Wyeth and Sandoz Pharmaceuticals (now Novartis). Mr. Hassan’s current public board memberships include Precigen and BridgeBio Pharma. His previous boards included Prometheus Biosciences, Amgen, Time Warner, Avon and Bausch & Lomb.  Mr. Hassan has chaired the Pharmaceutical Research and Manufacturers of America and the International Federation of Pharmaceutical Manufacturers & Associations. Mr. Hassan co-founded the CEO Forum with Accenture to bring together chief executives from across the life sciences. He has also played a leadership role in the R&D Leadership Summit, an annual gathering of biopharma CEOs and research leaders focused on improving R&D productivity. He holds a B.S. in chemical engineering from the Imperial College of Science and Technology at the University of London and an M.B.A. from Harvard Business School.

About Recursion

Recursion (NASDAQ: RXRX) is a leading clinical-stage company pioneering AI-enabled drug discovery and development decoding biology to radically improve lives. Recursion is advancing a portfolio of differentiated investigational medicines across its wholly owned and partnered pipeline in oncology, rare disease, neuroscience, immunology, and other therapeutic areas with significant unmet need. Enabling its mission is the Recursion OS, an AI-native, end-to-end drug discovery and development platform integrating biology, chemistry, and clinical development into a unified intelligence system. Powered by proprietary multimodal data, purpose-built AI models, and bilingual teams fluent in both science and AI, the Recursion OS is designed to translate complex science into medicines that matter — faster, better, and at scale — for patients who are waiting.

Recursion's platform infrastructure is anchored in Salt Lake City, Utah and Milton Park, Oxfordshire, where its automated biology and chemistry laboratories generate proprietary data at industrial scale. Recursion also maintains offices in New York, Montréal, and London, three global hubs for talent and leadership at the intersection of AI and scientific innovation.

Media Contact

[email protected] Contact

[email protected] Statements
This document contains information that includes or is based upon “forward-looking statements” within the meaning of the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995. Forward-looking statements may or may not include identifying words such as “plan,” “will,” “may,” “could,” “should,” “expect,” “anticipate,” “intend,” “believe,” “estimate,” “project,” “designed to,” “potential,” “continue,” and similar terms. These statements are subject to known or unknown risks and uncertainties that could cause actual results to differ materially from those expressed or implied in such statements, including risks and uncertainties such as those described under the heading “Risk Factors” in our filings with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission, including our Annual Report on Form 10-K and our subsequent Quarterly Reports on Form 10-Q. All forward-looking statements speak only as of the date of this document and are based on management’s current estimates, projections, and assumptions, and Recursion undertakes no obligation to correct or update any such statements, whether as a result of new information, future developments, or otherwise, except to the extent required by applicable law.
2026-11-02 22:34 3d ago
2026-11-02 16:25 3d ago
New Phase 2 REC-4881 Data Presented at CGA-IGC Show Deep, Durable Polyp Burden Reductions in FAP, with Activity Across the GI Tract and in Larger, Higher-Risk Polyps
RXRX Recursion Pharmaceuticals
FMP Stock News
Original source text
Updated TUPELO results featured in a Presidential Plenary at CGA-IGC: Lisa Boardman, M.D., Professor of Medicine at Mayo Clinic, presented updated findings from the Phase 1b/2 TUPELO trial in familial adenomatous polyposis (FAP) at the Collaborative Group of the Americas on Inherited Gastrointestinal Cancer (CGA-IGC) Annual Meeting. Deep reductions sustained off treatment: In an expanded adult population aged 18 years and older, after 12 weeks of treatment, patients achieved a 47% median reduction in total polyp burden, with approximately 1 in 3 achieving reductions of ≥65%. Twelve weeks after stopping treatment, 85% of evaluable patients remained below baseline. Activity throughout the upper and lower GI tract, including near-clearance: After 12 weeks of treatment, nearly 1 in 2 patients in the upper GI and more than 1 in 3 in the lower GI achieved polyp burden reductions of ≥65%. Two patients achieved ≥98% reductions in upper GI polyp burden. Substantial reductions in larger, higher-risk polyps: Six of eight patients with polyps >5 mm at baseline had reductions in the number of these polyps after 12 weeks of treatment. Four achieved reductions of ≥80%, including two whose larger-polyp counts fell from more than 90 polyps to one.    No new safety signals observed: Favorable chronic dosing safety profile, consistent with the MEK inhibitor class. The highest-grade treatment-related adverse event (TRAE) was Grade 1 or 2 in 21 of 26 patients (81%) and Grade 3 in four patients (15%); one patient experienced no TRAEs. No Grade 4 or 5 TRAEs were reported. No additional discontinuations were reported since the previous data cutoff. Registrational trial: The Company anticipates initiating a registrational trial in the second half of 2027, pending ongoing FDA discussions, and will provide additional details later this year. Denver, Colorado, Nov. 02, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Recursion (Nasdaq: RXRX), a leading clinical-stage company pioneering AI-enabled drug discovery and development, today announced new positive Phase 2 data from the ongoing TUPELO trial of REC-4881, an investigational, oral MEK1/2 inhibitor for familial adenomatous polyposis (FAP). The new analyses show that most patients had reductions in both the number of larger, higher-risk polyps and in lower GI polyp burden, building on the upper GI results announced on October 15, 2026. Together, these findings support the potential of REC-4881 as an oral therapy to address FAP across the GI tract. Lisa Boardman, M.D., a gastroenterologist and Professor of Medicine at Mayo Clinic, presented the results in a Presidential Plenary at the Collaborative Group of the Americas on Inherited Gastrointestinal Cancer (CGA-IGC) Annual Meeting in Denver, Colorado.

“People have been doing research in the chemoprevention space in FAP for decades, and at least in the United States, we still don’t have an agent that is FDA approved. We’re still having to send FAP patients for major surgeries and we’re still doing frequent scopes on these patients. The need for effective chemoprevention in FAP is very large, and it’s only going to increase over time as the number of FAP patients continues to increase,” said Bryson Katona, M.D., Ph.D., Director of the GI Cancer Genetics Program, University of Pennsylvania Perelman School of Medicine, and TUPELO study investigator.

“We recently shared data that showed deep, durable reductions in polyps with REC-4881, particularly in the upper GI, where patients with FAP face the greatest risk and the fewest options. Today's update goes a layer deeper. REC-4881 is reducing the larger polyps that often drive much of the surgery for these patients, across the GI tract from a single oral therapy,” said Najat Khan, Ph.D., President and Chief Executive Officer of Recursion. “This is a lifelong disease with no approved pharmacologic therapies, and REC-4881 is the clearest proof point yet of what we built Recursion to do. Our priority now is to align with the FDA on a registrational path and move with focus and discipline toward a trial in the second half of 2027.”

Latest Data from Phase 2 Trial of REC-4881

Deep reductions in total polyp burden, sustained off treatment

The TUPELO study was designed to study polyp burden reduction after 12 weeks on REC-4881 (4 mg QD) and again after 12 weeks off-treatment. Results show a rapid and durable treatment effect across the GI tract. Trial results have strengthened since the November 2025 data cut, including expanded adult FAP population ages 18 years and older:

87% of patients (13 of 15) had a reduction in total polyp burden after 12 weeks of treatment, with a 47% median reduction. One in three patients achieved reductions of 65% or more. All patients added since the November 2025 data cut (n=4) had a reduction in total polyp burden, including two patients with 89% and 98% reduction, respectively. At Week 25, after 12 weeks off-treatment, 85% of patients (11 of 13) remained below baseline. The persistence of polyp burden reduction below baseline in most patients may allow for dosing flexibility, which could matter in the long-term management of a chronic disease. “The durability of a reduction in polyp burden is an important metric to understand for any type of chemopreventive agent in FAP. The dream chemopreventive agent for FAP is one that a patient doesn’t have to take lifelong and that potentially could be taken for a shorter amount of time or with an intermittent dosing pattern. Seeing durability over a twelve-week course is certainly encouraging. In longer trials we’ll see exactly how long that durability lasts, but I think it is a very encouraging first sign for this drug,” said Dr. Katona.

Activity across the upper and lower GI tract, including near-clearance

For post-colectomy patients, upper GI disease represents the highest unmet need in FAP, due to risks of bleeding and perforation from polyp removal, high complication rates from surgery, and high cancer risk. When endoscopic management is no longer sufficient to control duodenal disease, patients may require major surgery, including removal of the duodenum. Lower GI disease also remains a concern after colectomy, as polyps can continue to develop in the remaining rectum or ileal pouch, posing an ongoing cancer risk and potential need for additional surgery. REC-4881 has now shown polyp burden reductions in both regions.

Upper GI findings:

92% of patients (12 of 13) had reductions in polyp burden after 12 weeks of treatment, with a 55% median reduction. Nearly 1 in 2 patients achieved reductions of ≥65%, and two patients achieved reductions of ≥98%. Half (6 of 12) improved by at least one Spigelman stage at Week 13, a widely used system clinicians use to grade duodenal polyposis and decide how often patients need endoscopy and when surgery is recommended. 92% (11 of 12) remained below baseline at Week 25, after 12 weeks off-treatment, and 6 of 11 had equal or greater reductions during the off-treatment period than during treatment. Lower GI findings:

9 of 11 patients (82%) with measurable polyp burden at baseline had reductions after 12 weeks of treatment, with a 50% median reduction, and 1 in 3 achieved reductions of 65% or more. At Week 25, after 12 weeks off-treatment, 70% of evaluable patients remained below baseline. Substantial reductions in larger, higher-risk polyps

Polyp size is one of the primary risk factors in FAP. The chance that a polyp contains high-grade dysplasia or cancer increases with polyp size, and clinical guidelines use size to decide which polyps to remove and how often patients need endoscopy. In a new analysis, REC-4881 reduced the number of polyps >5 mm in most patients who had them at baseline:

Six of eight patients had fewer polyps >5 mm after 12 weeks of treatment, and in four patients the count fell by ≥80%. In two patients, more than 90 larger polyps were reduced to a single polyp. In both of those patients, all of the larger polyps were in the upper GI. The highest Week 13 responder went from 1,344 mm of total polyp burden to 32 mm, a 98% reduction, and from 96 upper GI polyps >5 mm to one. This is a single patient and is not representative of the overall population. Six of the eight patients assessed at Week 25 were below their baseline count after 12 weeks off-treatment. Most of the larger polyps at baseline were in the upper GI. Note that the study collected polyp counts using >5 mm as the largest size category, which is inclusive of all polyps above this threshold; separate counts for polyps >10 mm were not collected.

No new safety signals observed

MEK1/2 inhibitors are an established class with a well-characterized side-effect profile. Across the 26 safety-evaluable patients dosed at 4 mg (five in Phase 1b and 21 in Phase 2), treatment was well tolerated, with a safety profile consistent with other MEK inhibitors and with previously reported results. No new safety signals were observed as of the data cutoff in the expanded patient population, which includes patients 18 and older.

The majority of treatment-related adverse events (TRAE) were Grade 1 or 2 (21 of 26 patients, 80.8%). The highest-grade TRAE was Grade 3 in four patients (15.4%), and there were no Grade 4 or 5 TRAEs. The most common TRAEs were consistent with MEK1/2 inhibition, including dermatitis acneiform, rash, CPK increase, diarrhea, and asymptomatic LVEF decrease. Adverse events were manageable, and most resolved within 12 weeks off-treatment. Four patients discontinued for Grade 1 or 2 TRAEs, with no discontinuations for a Grade 3 event. No additional discontinuations were reported since the previous data cutoff. Next steps

The Company anticipates initiating a registrational trial in the second half of 2027, pending ongoing FDA discussions, and will provide additional details later this year.

About FAP

FAP is a rare, inherited disease that affects more than 50,000 patients in the US and EU5, with no approved pharmacologic therapies. It is caused by mutations in the APC gene, and without surgery to remove the colon, the lifetime risk of colorectal cancer approaches 100%. Colectomy does not stop the disease, as polyps keep forming in the remaining rectum or ileal pouch and in the upper GI tract, so patients face lifelong endoscopic surveillance, repeated polyp removal and, for some, further major surgery. Based on Company estimates, FAP represents a potential $15 billion opportunity.
Among the approximately 35,000 post-colectomy patients, upper GI disease is the area of greatest unmet need. Nearly all patients develop adenomas in the duodenum, and duodenal or ampullary cancer is a leading cause of cancer-related death after colectomy. The thin duodenal wall raises the risk of bleeding and perforation when these polyps are removed. When endoscopy can no longer control the disease, patients may need major surgery, such as removal of the duodenum or a Whipple procedure, which carries significant morbidity and a long recovery.
Natural History of FAP

To better understand the natural history of FAP and to put the single-arm results of TUPELO in context, the Company collaborated with Amsterdam University Medical Center to analyze a registry of approximately 200 patients with FAP. In 47 patients matched to the original TUPELO eligibility criteria, polyp burden increased over time in both the upper and lower GI. In the 35 patients with upper GI involvement, mean annualized polyp burden increased by 33%. In the 28 patients with lower GI involvement, mean annualized polyp burden increased by 88%. These results help to contextualize the polyp burden reduction observed after 12 weeks of REC-4881 treatment.

REC-4881 Background and Dual Mechanism

REC-4881, a potential first-in-class oral therapy granted FDA Orphan Drug and Fast Track designations, is an allosteric inhibitor of MEK1 and MEK2 designed to address both Wnt/β-catenin initiation and MAPK evolution pathways. The opportunity was identified through unbiased phenotypic screening using Recursion’s AI foundation models, which showed that MEK1/2 inhibition could potentially reverse the cellular effects of APC loss. This dual mechanism differentiates REC-4881 from other single-agent therapies studied in FAP, which have each been directed at a single pathway, and provides the potential to suppress both pathways and reduce polyp burden across the GI tract.

About the TUPELO Trial of REC-4881

REC-4881 is being evaluated in the Phase 1b/2

TUPELO open label study (NCT05552755) assessing its safety, tolerability, pharmacokinetics (PK), and efficacy as a monotherapy in post-colectomy patients aged 18+ years with familial adenomatous polyposis (FAP).

About Recursion

Recursion (NASDAQ: RXRX) is a leading clinical-stage company pioneering AI-enabled drug discovery and development decoding biology to radically improve lives. Recursion is advancing a portfolio of differentiated investigational medicines across its wholly owned and partnered pipeline in oncology, rare disease, neuroscience, immunology, and other therapeutic areas with significant unmet need. Enabling its mission is the Recursion OS, an AI-native, end-to-end drug discovery and development platform integrating biology, chemistry, and clinical development into a unified intelligence system. Powered by proprietary multimodal data, purpose-built AI models, and bilingual teams fluent in both science and AI, the Recursion OS is designed to translate complex science into medicines that matter — faster, better, and at scale — for patients who are waiting.
Recursion's platform infrastructure is anchored in Salt Lake City, Utah and Milton Park, Oxfordshire, where its automated biology and chemistry laboratories generate proprietary data at industrial scale. Recursion also maintains offices in New York, Montréal, and London, three global hubs for talent and leadership at the intersection of AI and scientific innovation.

Forward-Looking Statements
This document contains information that includes or is based upon “forward-looking statements” within the meaning of the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995, including, without limitation, those regarding the potential efficacy, safety, tolerability, and durability of response of REC-4881; the clinical relevance of the TUPELO trial data and the natural history analysis, and the potential for additional data to confirm such results; the outcome and timing of Recursion's ongoing discussions with the FDA regarding a registrational path for REC-4881; the design, timing of initiation, and outcomes of a registrational trial of REC-4881, including anticipated initiation in the second half of 2027, and the timing of additional details regarding such trial; the potential for REC-4881 to be a first-in-class therapy for FAP and to address unmet need in FAP; the potential benefits of REC-4881’s Orphan Drug and Fast Track designations; the estimated FAP patient population and market opportunity; Recursion OS and other technologies; business and financial plans and performance; and all other statements that are not historical facts. Forward-looking statements may or may not include identifying words such as “anticipate,” “believe,” “continue,” “could,” “estimate,” “expect,” “forecast,” “goal,” “intend,” “may,” “plan,” “potential,” “project,” “seek,” “should,” “target,” “will,” “would,” and similar terms, or the negative of these terms. These statements are subject to known and unknown risks and uncertainties that could cause actual results to differ materially from those expressed or implied in such statements, including but not limited to: challenges inherent in pharmaceutical research and development, including the timing and results of preclinical and clinical programs, where the risk of failure is high and failure can occur at any stage prior to or after regulatory approval due to lack of sufficient efficacy, safety considerations, or other factors; the risk that preliminary or interim data from the TUPELO trial, which are based on a limited number of patients, may change as additional data become available or may not be predictive of results in later-stage trials, and that comparisons to natural history data may not be indicative of results in controlled trials; the risk that the FDA may not agree with our proposed registrational path or may require additional data or trials; our ability to leverage and enhance our drug discovery platform; risks related to our development and use of artificial intelligence and machine learning models, including the quality, sufficiency, and integrity of the data on which such models are trained and evolving laws and regulations governing artificial intelligence; our reliance on third parties, including contract research and contract manufacturing organizations, for the conduct of preclinical studies, clinical trials, and manufacturing; competition from other companies pursuing similar technologies or drug candidates; our ability to obtain financing for development activities and other corporate purposes; the success of our collaboration activities; our ability to obtain regulatory approval of, and ultimately commercialize, drug candidates; our ability to obtain, maintain, and enforce intellectual property protections; cyberattacks or other disruptions to our technology systems; our ability to attract, motivate, and retain key employees and manage our growth; inflation and other macroeconomic issues; and other risks and uncertainties such as those described under the heading “Risk Factors” in our filings with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission, including our Annual Report on Form 10-K and Quarterly Reports on Form 10-Q. All forward-looking statements are based on management’s current estimates, projections, and assumptions and speak only as of the date of this document. Recursion undertakes no obligation to correct or update any such statements, whether as a result of new information, future developments, or otherwise, except to the extent required by applicable law.

Media Contact
[email protected]
Investor Contact
[email protected]
2026-11-02 22:34 3d ago
2026-11-02 16:30 3d ago
Recursion Reports Third Quarter 2026 Financial Results and Extends Cash Runway; Highlights Positive Clinical Data in REC-4881 and REC-1245, Sanofi Development Candidate Option and Appointment of Fred Hassan as Chair
RXRX Recursion Pharmaceuticals
FMP Stock News
Original source text
New Phase 2 REC-4881 data presented at CGA-IGC in an expanded adult population aged 18 years and older show deep, durable polyp burden reductions in FAP, with activity throughout the GI tract and in larger, higher-risk polyps.REC-4881 shows deep activity throughout the GI tract in post colectomy patients, including near-clearance: After 12 weeks of treatment, nearly 1 in 2 patients in the upper GI and more than 1 in 3 in the lower GI achieved polyp burden reductions of ≥65%. Two patients achieved ≥98% reductions in upper GI polyp burden. REC-4881 reductions persisted off treatment: Twelve weeks after stopping treatment, 85% of evaluable patients remained below baseline polyp burden.REC-4881 reductions in larger, higher-risk polyps: Six of eight patients with polyps >5 mm at baseline had reductions in these polyp counts after 12 weeks of treatment; four had reductions of at least 80%, including two whose larger-polyp counts fell from more than 90 to one.REC-4881 no new safety signals observed: Favorable chronic dosing safety profile, with predominantly Grade 1/2 AEs, and no additional discontinuations reported since the prior data cutoff.REC-1245 Phase 1 data update: Encouraging monotherapy activity with 2 confirmed partial responses in endometrial cancer, 1 unconfirmed partial response in liver cancer, and a 91.7% disease control rate (11/12) at doses ≥45 mg; 45 mg selected for exploratory expansion cohorts based on emerging efficacy and manageable safety profile.Sanofi options the first development candidate from Recursion collaboration, a potential first-in-class, dual targeting inhibitor oral small molecule in immunology, which will now advance into Sanofi’s portfolio, with Phase 1 clinical study expected to begin in 2027.Expected cash runway extended into 2029, including proceeds from the October 2026 follow-on offering; 2026 cash operating expense guidance reiterated at less than $375 million, with 2027 guidance of less than $360 million.Appointed Fred Hassan as Chair of the Board, effective October 31, 2026. Mr. Hassan brings more than four decades of pharmaceutical leadership and Board experience across company transformation, drug development and commercialization. SALT LAKE CITY, Nov. 02, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Recursion (Nasdaq: RXRX), a leading clinical-stage company pioneering AI-enabled drug discovery and development, today reported financial results for the third quarter ended September 30, 2026, together with business updates highlighting continued clinical, pipeline and platform execution.

Recursion will host a webinar with earnings updates on REC-4881 data, REC-1245 data, as well as REC-4881 KOL and patient panels, presented live from CGA-IGC on Tuesday, November 3, 2026 at 8:00 am ET / 6:00 am MT / 1:00 pm GMT from Recursion’s X, LinkedIn, and YouTube accounts giving analysts, investors, and the public the opportunity to ask questions of the Company by submitting questions here: Question Form.

“To pioneer a new blueprint for making medicines with AI, we believe you have to tie together three core capabilities in one engine: uncover novel biology, design differentiated molecules against challenging targets, and generate clinical evidence that matters for patients,” said Najat Khan, Ph.D., President and Chief Executive Officer of Recursion. “The new TUPELO data are important clinical evidence, with REC-4881 showing deep polyp burden reductions across the upper and lower GI tract, including larger, higher-risk polyps, and reductions that persist after treatment stops. REC-1245 is an encouraging early example of that engine coming together within a single program, from biological insight surfaced by our platform to molecule design and now early clinical signals in heavily pretreated patients.”

“Beyond our own pipeline, Sanofi has optioned a potential first-in-class molecule against a challenging dual target, while Genentech has advanced an unexplored neuroscience target from our maps. These are different programs, but they are outputs of the same AI-native engine, providing evidence of repeatability. We will keep concentrating capital where the evidence is strongest and turning innovation into impact for patients who are waiting.”

Internal Pipeline Highlights

Recursion internal pipeline: five oncology and rare-disease programs (REC-4881, REC-1245, REC-4539, REC-7735, REC-102) shown by target, indication, addressable patient population, development stage, next catalyst, and AI-enabled differentiation.

Positive Phase 2 results from ongoing TUPELO trial of REC-4881 in FAP highlight activity across GI tract and on larger polyps

FAP is a genetically defined driver of GI cancer, affecting >50,000 patients in the US and EU5 who face major surgeries and life-long surveillance with no approved therapies, representing a potential $15 billion opportunity, based on Company estimates. Among the approximately 35,000 post-colectomy patients, upper GI disease represents the highest unmet need in FAP, due to risks of bleeding and perforation from polyp removal, high complication and morbidity rates from surgery, and higher cancer risk.

REC-4881, a potential first-in-class oral therapy granted FDA Orphan Drug and Fast Track designations, is designed to address both Wnt/β-catenin initiation and MAPK evolution pathways. The opportunity was identified through unbiased phenotypic screening using Recursion’s proprietary AI foundation models, which revealed MEK1/2 inhibition as a potential way to reverse cellular phenotypes associated with APC loss, a previously unappreciated synthetic rescue relationship.

On November 2, Recursion announced further positive data from its ongoing Phase 1b/2 TUPELO trial of REC-4881, an investigational, oral MEK1/2 inhibitor in development for FAP. These data were presented by Lisa Boardman, M.D., Professor of Medicine at Mayo Clinic, in a presidential plenary session at The Collaborative Group of the Americas on Inherited Gastrointestinal Cancer (CGA-IGC) Annual Meeting in Denver, Colorado.

Deep, durable reductions in total polyp burden, strengthened in the expanded adult FAP population (18+): After 12 weeks of REC-4881 (4 mg QD), 87% of patients (13 of 15) had a reduction in total polyp burden, with a 47% median reduction; approximately 1 in 3 achieved reductions of ≥65%. Twelve weeks after stopping treatment, 85% of evaluable patients (11 of 13) remained below baseline.Activity across the upper and lower GI tract, including near-clearance: After 12 weeks of treatment, median polyp burden reductions were 55% in the upper GI and 50% in the lower GI, supporting REC-4881’s potential as a single oral therapy to address FAP across the GI tract.Upper GI, the area of greatest unmet need in FAP (results first reported Oct. 15): 92% of patients (12 of 13) had reductions after 12 weeks of treatment, with two patients achieving ≥98% reductions; half (6 of 12) improved by at least one Spigelman stage; and 92% (11 of 12) remained below baseline 12 weeks after stopping treatment.New lower GI results highlight breadth of activity: 9 of 11 patients (82%) with measurable lower GI polyp burden at baseline had reductions after 12 weeks of treatment, with a 50% median reduction and 1 in 3 achieving ≥65%; 70% of evaluable patients remained below baseline 12 weeks after stopping treatment.New analysis shows substantial reductions in larger, higher-risk polyps: 6 of 8 patients with polyps >5 mm at baseline had fewer of these polyps after 12 weeks of treatment. Four achieved reductions of ≥80%, including two whose counts fell from more than 90 polyps to one. Six of eight remained below their baseline count 12 weeks after stopping treatment.No new safety signals observed: Favorable chronic dosing safety profile. The highest-grade treatment-related adverse event was Grade 1 or 2 in 21 of 26 patients (81%) and Grade 3 in four patients (15%); one patient had no TRAEs. No Grade 4 or 5 TRAEs, and no additional discontinuations since the previous data cutoff. The Company anticipates initiating a registrational trial in the second half of 2027, pending ongoing FDA discussions, and will provide additional details later this year.

Early data from the Phase 1 dose-escalation portion of DAHLIA, our ongoing open-label Phase 1/2 study of REC-1245, show the following (data cutoff: August 21, 2026):

REC-1245 is a potential first-in-class oral molecular glue designed to exploit a synthetic-lethal vulnerability in cancers by degrading RBM39, a splicing factor that regulates genes involved in DNA repair and stress response. The Recursion platform contributed each of the three core elements of the program: the target, the molecule and the initial hypotheses on which patients are most likely to benefit. The target emerged from Recursion’s platform, which found that degrading RBM39 mimics the loss of CDK12, while sparing CDK13-associated liabilities. REC-1245 was identified within 18 months after screening only 204 compounds using Recursion’s design platform. The same platform-derived biology pointed to tumors intrinsically primed by replication stress and reliance on accurate splicing, including hard-to-treat cancers such as endometrial, hepatocellular and ovarian cancers and transcriptionally driven tumors.

Three partial responses per RECIST 1.1 criteria (2 confirmed, 1 unconfirmed) in heavily pretreated patients with endometrial cancer and hepatocellular carcinoma, all at doses of 45 mg once daily (QD) or higher, with a disease control rate of 91.7% at those doses (n=12).Recursion has selected 45 mg QD for exploratory expansion cohorts, including endometrial cancer, where limited second-line treatments are approved; at the 45 mg QD dose (n=10), no dose-limiting toxicities or treatment-related serious adverse events were observed, and treatment-related adverse events were predominantly Grade 1 or 2. Most frequent TRAEs were Grade 1 or Grade 2 fatigue and anemia (30% each).Preliminary dose expansion data in endometrial cancer are expected in the second half of 2027. Dose escalation will also continue in other solid tumor indications. Other Portfolio Updates: REC-7735 is an orally bioavailable, precision-designed small molecule inhibitor of PI3Kα H1047R generated using the Recursion OS. In the second half of 2026, Recursion initiated the Phase 1/2 ZINNIA clinical study for patients with select PIK3CA H1047R-mutant solid tumors.

As announced in October 2026, given the promising data in REC-4881 and REC-1245, Recursion plans to continue to focus resources on its high-impact partnerships and internal programs including REC-4881 (MEK1/2 - familial adenomatous polyposis), REC-1245 (RBM39 - endometrial cancer and other solid tumors), REC-4539 (LSD1 - solid tumors and hematology), REC-7735 (PI3Kα H1047R - solid tumors) and REC-102 (ENPP1 - hypophosphatasia). Recursion intends to pursue partnership opportunities to advance REC-617 (CDK7) and REC-3565 (MALT1).

Partnered Discovery Highlights Recursion’s 9th Milestone Achieved in Past Two Years

Sanofi options potential first-in-class immunology development candidate

Sanofi has optioned the first development candidate from the two companies’ multi-program research collaboration. The candidate has now been added to Sanofi’s development pipeline and is expected to enter Phase 1 clinical trials in 2027, with Sanofi funding and leading further development and commercialization to advance the program toward patients.

The option triggered a $10 million milestone payment to Recursion, bringing total upfront and milestone payments achieved from Sanofi under the collaboration to $144 million; Recursion is eligible for more than $300 million in additional milestones under the program, with double digit royalties on net product sales, if approved.

The potential first-in-class oral small molecule was designed to achieve a differentiated profile against a challenging dual target implicated in inflammatory disease. Optimizing for this target pair required navigating complex and competing chemistry constraints to achieve the desired balance of drug-like properties. The candidate was delivered by the combination of Recursion’s integrated AI-enabled drug design platform and small-molecule chemistry capabilities with Sanofi’s deep expertise in drug discovery and immunology. Recursion applied multiple computational design approaches across iterative cycles of prediction, chemical design, synthesis, and experimental validation to rapidly explore and optimize a complex chemical space.

With the first development candidate optioned, the collaboration has now achieved six progress-based milestones across five programs. Additional programs across the collaboration continue to advance. Over the next 12 months, other programs in the joint portfolio have the potential to reach development candidate and other progress-based milestones.

To learn more about this milestone, read the press release.

Genentech advanced first neuroscience target into early discovery program

In 3Q26, Genentech exercised the first Validated Target Option under the companies' neuroscience collaboration, advancing a previously unexplored neuroscience target.

The milestone provides additional early evidence that Recursion's AI-native platform can both discover and play a key role experimentally validating unexplored therapeutic targets in neuroscience, one of medicine's most challenging therapeutic areas, where decades of research have largely focused on a limited number of well-studied targets. Predictions generated from the first whole-genome CRISPR knockout map, which was built by Recursion in partnership with Roche and Genentech from a subset of over 1 trillion internally manufactured iPSC-derived neuronal cells, were rigorously jointly validated with Genentech. Only targets that consistently demonstrated compelling evidence across pathway, functional, and disease validation progress into a validation package.

Next steps will include advancing the target through small molecule design, hit generation, and validation using Recursion's AI-native chemistry platform. More broadly, the neuronal and microglial maps of biology remain reusable assets capable of being collaboratively utilized with biological, genetics, and computational expertise to generate and experimentally validate additional therapeutic hypotheses. To date, Recursion has achieved $216 million in upfront and milestone payments from the Roche and Genentech collaboration. The collaboration includes up to 40 potential small molecule discovery programs, each carrying the potential for more than $300 million in development, commercialization, and net sales milestones as well as tiered royalties up to high single digits per small molecule program for Recursion.

Potential upcoming milestones across partnered discovery:

Potential for additional differentiated AI-enabled oral molecules to reach development candidate and late-stage discovery milestones with Sanofi over the next 12 monthsTranslating AI-driven insights from maps of biology into new potentially novel targets from reusable high-dimensional data/maps with Roche and GenentechUsing Recursion’s chemistry platform to design potential first-in-class molecules for the collaboration's first neuroscience target with Genentech Fred Hassan appointed Chair of the Board

Recursion announced that its Board of Directors has appointed Fred Hassan as Chair, effective October 31, 2026.

Mr. Hassan brings more than four decades of pharmaceutical leadership spanning company transformation, drug development, commercialization, investing and Board service. As Chairman and Chief Executive Officer of Schering-Plough, he led a transformation that restored sales growth and strong cash flow while expanding the company’s Phase 3 pipeline from three new molecular entities to eight. He previously served as Chairman and Chief Executive Officer of Pharmacia.

Mr. Hassan also brings extensive perspective from across the biotechnology and investment ecosystem. He serves as Lead Independent Director of BridgeBio Pharma, where his Board tenure has spanned the FDA approval and U.S. launch of Attruby, and as Executive Chair of Norstella, the pharmaceutical intelligence company behind Citeline, MMIT and Evaluate. His prior Board roles include Amgen and Prometheus Biosciences. He is also a Director at Warburg Pincus, where he previously served as Partner and Managing Director.

Third Quarter 2026 Financial Results

Cash Position: Cash, cash equivalents and restricted cash were $561.5 million as of September 30, 2026. Including net proceeds of approximately $187.2 million from the Company's underwritten offering which completed on October 16, 2026, pro forma cash, cash equivalents and restricted cash were approximately $748.7 million. Based on current operating plans with no additional financing, the Company expects its cash runway to extend into 2029.Revenue: Total revenue, consisting primarily of revenue from collaboration agreements, was $18.6 million for the third quarter of 2026, compared to $5.2 million for the third quarter of 2025. The increase was driven primarily by the Company’s collaboration with Sanofi, under which the Company achieved a $10.0 million milestone for an immunology small molecule program during the quarter.Research and Development Expenses: Research and development expenses were $99.1 million for the third quarter of 2026, compared to $121.1 million for the third quarter of 2025. The decrease was driven primarily by $22.8 million of in-process research and development costs related to the acquisition of full rights to REC-102, Recursion’s ENPP1 inhibitor for the treatment of hypophosphatasia (HPP), from its joint venture with Rallybio that were recognized in the third quarter of 2025 and did not recur in the current period.General and Administrative Expenses: General and administrative expenses were $32.6 million for the third quarter of 2026 compared to $41.6 million for the third quarter of 2025. The decrease in general and administrative expense compared to the prior period was primarily driven by a decrease in infrastructure technology expenses and professional service costs.Net Loss: Net loss was $119.0 million for the third quarter of 2026, compared to a net loss of $162.3 million for the third quarter of 2025.Operational Cash Flows: Net cash used in operating activities was $77.4 million for the three months ended September 30, 2026, compared to net cash used in operating activities of $117.4 million for the three months ended September 30, 2025. The decrease in cash used in operating activities was primarily driven by operating efficiencies across the company and working capital movements.Cash Operating Expense: Cash operating expense, excluding partnership inflows and transaction costs, for the nine months ended September 30, 2026 was $271.5 million compared to $323.1 million for the nine months ended September 30, 2025. About Recursion
Recursion (NASDAQ: RXRX) is a leading clinical-stage company pioneering AI-enabled drug discovery and development decoding biology to radically improve lives. Recursion is advancing a portfolio of differentiated investigational medicines across its wholly owned and partnered pipeline in oncology, rare disease, neuroscience, immunology, and other therapeutic areas with significant unmet need. Enabling its mission is the Recursion OS, an AI-native, end-to-end drug discovery and development platform integrating biology, chemistry, and clinical development into a unified intelligence system. Powered by proprietary multimodal data, purpose-built AI models, and bilingual teams fluent in both science and AI, the Recursion OS is designed to translate complex science into medicines that matter — faster, better, and at scale — for patients who are waiting.

Recursion's platform infrastructure is anchored in Salt Lake City, Utah and Milton Park, Oxfordshire, where its automated biology and chemistry laboratories generate proprietary data at industrial scale. Recursion also maintains offices in New York, Montréal, and London, three global hubs for talent and leadership at the intersection of AI and scientific innovation.

Media Contact
[email protected]

Investor Contact
[email protected]

Recursion Pharmaceuticals Inc
Condensed Consolidated Statements of Operations (unaudited)(in thousands, except share and per share amounts)  Three months ended
September 30, Nine months ended
September 30,  2026  2025   2026  2025 Revenue     Operating revenue$18,055 $4,983  $31,659 $38,905 Grant revenue 497  192   1,035  238 Total revenue 18,552  5,175   32,694  39,143       Operating costs and expenses     Cost of revenue 10,045  14,687   34,026  56,678 Research and development 99,122  121,062   276,632  379,331 General and administrative 32,561  41,628   108,684  142,932 Total operating costs and expenses 141,728  177,377   419,342  578,941       Loss from operations (123,176) (172,202)  (386,648) (539,798)Other income, net 4,165  9,952   14,524  3,005 Loss before income taxes (119,011) (162,250)  (372,124) (536,793)Income tax benefit (expense) (25) (3)  4,579  156 Net loss$(119,036)$(162,253) $(367,545)$(536,637)      Per share data     Net loss per share of Class A, B and Exchangeable common stock, basic and diluted$(0.22)$(0.36) $(0.69)$(1.27)Weighted-average shares (Class A, B and Exchangeable) outstanding, basic and diluted 543,000,977  446,988,046   534,971,854  422,642,653  Recursion Pharmaceuticals Inc
Condensed Consolidated Balance Sheets (unaudited)
(in thousands)

 September 30,December 31,  2026  2025 Assets  Current assets  Cash and cash equivalents$549,853 $743,294 Restricted cash 6,657  4,594 Other receivables 34,065  24,649 Prepaid data assets 2,882  11,742 Other current assets 22,564  28,566 Total current assets 616,021  812,845    Restricted cash, non-current 5,020  6,033 Property and equipment, net 85,838  103,931 Operating lease right-of-use assets 51,198  45,339 Financing lease right-of-use assets 15,663  20,210 Intangible assets, net 273,677  309,903 Goodwill 160,710  162,158 Deferred tax assets 957  957 Other assets, non-current 12,628  12,754 Total assets$1,221,712 $1,474,130    Liabilities and stockholders’ equity  Current liabilities  Accounts payable$16,384 $18,118 Accrued expenses and other liabilities 66,651  70,230 Unearned revenue 15,811  37,605 Operating lease liabilities 12,264  12,663 Notes payable and financing lease liabilities 11,808  9,091 Total current liabilities 122,918  147,707    Unearned revenue, non-current 120,020  114,012 Operating lease liabilities, non-current 50,535  46,647 Notes payable and financing lease liabilities, non-current 93  9,564 Deferred tax liabilities 18,371  23,255 Other liabilities, non-current 3,963  2,080 Total liabilities 315,900  343,265    Stockholders’ equity  Common stock 6  5 Additional paid-in capital 3,319,723  3,170,145 Accumulated deficit (2,443,547) (2,076,002)Accumulated other comprehensive income 29,630  36,717 Total stockholders’ equity 905,812  1,130,865    Total liabilities and stockholders’ equity $1,221,712 $1,474,130  Recursion Pharmaceuticals Inc
Selected Cash Flow Information (unaudited)
(in thousands)

  Three months ended
September 30,Nine months ended
September 30,   2026  2025  2026  2025 Net cash used in operating activities $(77,406)$(117,360)$(264,454)$(325,735)Net cash used in investing activities  (407) (2,549) (2,704) (15,627)Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities 83,144 251,340  78,407  389,526 Effect of exchange rate changes on cash, cash equivalents and restricted cash  (621)1,869  (3,640) 15,957 Cash, cash equivalents and restricted cash, beginning of period 556,820 533,845  753,921  603,024 Cash, cash equivalents and restricted cash, end of period $ 561,530 $ 667,145 $561,530 $667,145 
Non-GAAP Financial Measure

The reconciliation of operating cash expense to net cash used in operating activities is provided in the following tables:

Cash Operating Expense - Nine months ended September 30, 2026(in millions) Net cash used in operating activities$264.5*Add: partnership inflows 7.0 Cash Operating Expense - Nine months ended September 30, 2026$271.5  *This is from the Recursion Inc Consolidated Statement of Cash Flows for the nine months ended September 30, 2026 (see above)

Cash Operating Expense - Nine months ended September 30, 2025(in millions) Net cash used in operating activities$325.7 *Add: partnership inflows 7.0  Subtract: Transaction costs (9.6) Cash Operating Expense - Nine months ended September 30, 2025$323.1   *This is from the Recursion Inc Consolidated Statement of Cash Flows for the nine months ended September 30, 2025 (see above)

To supplement our financial statements prepared in accordance with U.S. GAAP, we monitor and consider operating cash expense, which is a non-GAAP financial measure. We define cash operating expense as the net cash used in operating activities, excluding non-ordinary course transaction costs and partnership cash inflows. This non-GAAP financial measure is not based on any standardized methodology prescribed by U.S. GAAP and is not necessarily comparable to similarly-titled measures presented by other companies. We believe operating cash expense to be a liquidity measure that provides useful information to management and investors about the amount of cash consumed by the operations of the business. A limitation of using this non-U.S. GAAP measure is that operating cash expense does not represent the total change in cash and cash equivalents for the period because it excludes cash provided by or used for other investing and financing activities. We account for this limitation by providing information about our capital expenditures and other investing and financing activities in the statements of cash flows in our financial statements. Additionally, we reconciled operating cash expense above to net cash used in operating activities, the most directly comparable U.S. GAAP financial measure. In addition, it is important to note that other companies, including companies in our industry, may not use operating cash expense, may calculate operating cash expense in a different manner than we do or may use other financial measures to evaluate their performance, all of which could reduce the usefulness of operating cash expense as a comparative measure. Because of these limitations, operating cash expense should not be considered in isolation from, or as a substitute for, financial information prepared in accordance with U.S. GAAP.

Forward-Looking Statements
This document contains information that includes or is based upon “forward-looking statements” within the meaning of the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995, including, without limitation, those regarding the impact of preclinical and clinical data from our programs, including the Phase 2 data from the TUPELO trial of REC-4881; the timing and outcome of anticipated engagement with the FDA, including the definition of a registrational path for REC-4881; the impact of the Phase 1 data from the DAHLIA trial of REC-1245 on the future success of that program; the selection of a dose for REC-1245 expansion cohorts; the potential for REC-7735 to limit metabolic liabilities and improve therapeutic index; Recursion’s ability to translate platform insights into validated targets and optimized development candidates; Recursion’s plans to focus resources on its high-impact partnerships and internal programs and to pursue partnership opportunities for REC-617 and REC-3565; the expected initiation of a Phase 1 clinical study of the development candidate optioned by Sanofi; the impact of Genentech’s option of any neuroscience target on future development of that or other potential targets; the reusability of our maps of biology and the potential to generate and experimentally validate additional therapeutic hypotheses, including through multi-modal maps combining our phenomics data with partner-provided data; financial position, including the expected impact of the net proceeds of our October 2026 underwritten offering, cash runway, cash burn, and 2026 and 2027 cash operating expense guidance; the occurrence or realization of potential milestones; the timing of data readouts and other milestones; Recursion’s future as a leader in AI-enabled drug discovery and development and ability to deliver better treatments to patients faster; expectations relating to early and late stage discovery, preclinical, and clinical programs, including timelines for commencement of and enrollment in studies, data readouts, presentations at scientific and medical meetings, and meetings with regulators; expectations and developments with respect to licenses and collaborations, including option exercises by partners and the amount and timing of potential milestone payments and royalties; prospective products and their potential future indications, differentiated profiles, and market opportunities; developments with Recursion OS, including the ability to discover and develop new medicines; and all other statements that are not historical facts. Forward-looking statements may or may not include identifying words such as “plan,” “will,” “may,” “could,” “should,” “expect,” “anticipate,” “intend,” “believe,” “estimate,” “project,” “designed to,” “potential,” “continue,” and similar terms. These statements are subject to known or unknown risks and uncertainties that could cause actual results to differ materially from those expressed or implied in such statements, including but not limited to: challenges inherent in pharmaceutical research and development, including the timing and results of preclinical and clinical programs, where the risk of failure is high and failure can occur at any stage prior to or after regulatory approval due to lack of sufficient efficacy, safety considerations, or other factors; the risk that interim, preliminary, or topline data from our clinical trials may change as more patient data become available and may not be predictive of final results; our ability to leverage and enhance our drug discovery platform; the performance and limitations of our artificial intelligence and machine learning models and the data on which they are trained; our reliance on third parties, including collaborators, contract research organizations, and manufacturers; our ability to initiate clinical trials and enroll patients on expected timelines; competition from other therapies and platforms; our ability to obtain financing for development activities and other corporate purposes; the success of our collaboration activities and our collaborators’ discretion over option exercises, program advancement, and funding; our ability to obtain regulatory approval of, and ultimately commercialize, drug candidates; our ability to obtain, maintain, and enforce intellectual property protections; cyberattacks or other disruptions to our technology systems; our ability to attract, motivate, and retain key employees and manage our growth; inflation and other macroeconomic issues; and other risks and uncertainties such as those described under the heading “Risk Factors” in our filings with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission, including our Annual Report on Form 10-K and our subsequent Quarterly Reports on Form 10-Q. All forward-looking statements speak only as of the date of this document and are based on management’s current estimates, projections, and assumptions, and Recursion undertakes no obligation to correct or update any such statements, whether as a result of new information, future developments, or otherwise, except to the extent required by applicable law.

A photo accompanying this announcement is available at https://www.globenewswire.com/NewsRoom/AttachmentNg/e3f63cf6-70c6-464e-9e63-6608b58ef3fd
2026-11-02 22:34 3d ago
2026-11-02 16:11 3d ago
Match Group Announces Third Quarter Results
MTCH Match Group
FMP Stock News
Original source text
Tinder Daily Active Users Returned to Year-over-Year ("Y/Y") Growth In September After More Than Three Years

Hinge Delivered Double-Digit User, Revenue, and Payer Growth Y/Y

, /PRNewswire/ -- Match Group (NASDAQ: MTCH) today announced financial results for the third quarter ended September 30, 2026.

Match Group "For the past year, we've said better user experiences will drive better business results. While there's still work ahead, Q3 provided more proof points that this strategy is working," said CEO Spencer Rascoff. "Tinder's Sparks1 and Sparks Coverage2 delivered their strongest quarterly Y/Y performance since we began tracking them, and Daily Active Users returned to Y/Y growth in September for the first time in three and a half years. The early results from Events and Group Hangouts show Tinder is building the right features, and we're doubling down on our 'Better with Friends' Roadmap to drive reconsideration. Hinge is a leader in intentional dating, and we see significant opportunities ahead in both its core and expansion markets. There is more to do, but we're delivering on the milestones we set, and our confidence is building as we head into 2027."

"We delivered against our financial expectations this quarter, while the underlying trends at Tinder continued to improve," said CFO Steve Bailey. "Our disciplined approach to capital allocation has reduced diluted shares outstanding3 by 4% Y/Y4, and 10% since the beginning of 2025. Looking ahead, we're focused on translating Tinder's improving user trends into sustainable revenue growth in 2027, while continuing to deliver strong Free Cash Flow and shareholder return to shareholders."

Dividend Declaration

Match Group's Board of Directors has declared a cash dividend of $0.20 per share of the company's common stock. The dividend is payable on January 21, 2027 to shareholders of record as of January 6, 2027.

Webcast and Prepared Remarks

A webcast of our third quarter 2026 results will be available at https://ir.mtch.com, along with our Prepared Remarks and Supplemental Financial Materials. The call will begin with brief remarks followed by a question and answer session. The webcast will begin today, November 2, 2026, at 5:00 PM Eastern Time.

About Match Group

Match Group is leading the next chapter of human connection. Our global portfolio of brands — including Tinder, Hinge, Match, Pairs, BLK, Upward, OurTime, The League, HER, Azar, and more — sparks meaningful real-world connections across cultures, communities, and every stage of life. Learn more at www.mtch.com.

Safe Harbor Statement Under the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995

This press release and our webcast, which will be held at 5:00 PM Eastern Time on November 2, 2026, may contain "forward-looking statements" within the meaning of the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995. All statements that are not historical facts are "forward-looking statements." The use of words such as "anticipates," "estimates," "expects," "plans," "believes," "will," and "would," among others, generally identify forward-looking statements. These forward-looking statements include, among others, statements relating to: Match Group's future financial performance, Match Group's business prospects and strategy, anticipated trends, and other similar matters. These forward-looking statements are based on management's current expectations and assumptions about future events, which are inherently subject to uncertainties, risks and changes in circumstances that are difficult to predict. Actual results could differ materially from those contained in these forward-looking statements for a variety of reasons, including, among others: failure to retain existing users or add new users, or if users do not convert to paying users; competition; risks related to our restructuring and reorganization activities; our ability to attract and retain users through cost-effective marketing efforts; our reliance on a variety of third-party platforms, in particular, mobile app stores; our ability to realize reductions in in-app purchase fees; inappropriate actions by certain of our users could be attributed to us or may not be adequately prevented by us; dependence on our key personnel; volatile global economic conditions; operational and financial risks in connection with acquisitions; impairment charges related to our intangible assets; operations in various international markets, including certain markets in which we have limited experience; foreign currency exchange rate fluctuations; challenges in measuring our user metrics and other estimates; the limited operating history of our newer brands and services makes it difficult to evaluate our current business and future prospects; impacts of climate change; the integrity of our and third parties' systems and infrastructure; cyberattacks on our systems and infrastructure and cyberattacks experienced by third parties; our ability to access, collect, and use personal data about our users; breaches or unauthorized access of personal and confidential or sensitive user information that we maintain and store; challenges with properly managing the use of artificial intelligence; risks related to credit card payments; risks related to our use of "open source" software; complex and evolving U.S., foreign, and international laws and regulations; our ability to protect our intellectual property rights or accusations that we infringe upon the intellectual property rights of others; adverse outcomes in litigation; risks related to our taxation in multiple jurisdictions; risks related to our indebtedness; and risks relating to ownership of our common stock. Certain of these and other risks and uncertainties are discussed in Match Group's filings with the Securities and Exchange Commission. Other unknown or unpredictable factors that could also adversely affect Match Group's business, financial condition and results of operations may arise from time to time. In light of these risks and uncertainties, these forward-looking statements may not prove to be accurate. Accordingly, you should not place undue reliance on these forward-looking statements, which only reflect the views of Match Group management as of the date of this press release. Match Group does not undertake to update these forward-looking statements.

1 Sparks is the number of users engaging in six-way conversations at a brand level in a given week.

2 Sparks Coverage is the percentage of active users at a brand level who experience a Spark in a given period.

3 As defined on page 19 of Match Group's Q3 2026 Prepared Remarks.

4 As of October 31, 2026.

SOURCE Match Group
2026-11-02 22:34 3d ago
2026-11-02 16:14 3d ago
Tinder's US daily active users return to growth in October as Match ramps up AI efforts
MTCH Match Group
FMP Stock News
Original source text
Tinder's US daily active users return to growth in October as Match ramps up AI efforts
2026-11-02 22:32 3d ago
2026-11-02 16:31 3d ago
Cabot Corporation Reports Fourth Quarter and Fiscal Year 2026 Results
CBT Cabot Corporation
FMP Stock News
Original source text
Fourth Quarter 2026 Diluted earnings per share (“EPS”) of $1.25 and Adjusted EPS of $1.61
Fiscal Year 2026 Diluted EPS of $4.02 and Adjusted EPS of $6.42

BOSTON, Nov. 02, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Cabot Corporation (NYSE: CBT) today announced results for its fourth quarter and fiscal year 2026.

Fiscal Year Highlights

Fiscal year Diluted EPS of $4.02 and Adjusted EPS of $6.42Performance Chemicals segment EBIT of $235 million and Reinforcement Materials segment EBIT of $379 millionFiscal year 2026 Cash Flows from Operations of $421 million enabled capital investments of $207 million and the payment of $97 million in dividends and $146 million in share repurchases during the fiscal year
Battery Materials achieved $43 million of EBITDA for the fiscal year, reflecting strong performance and continued growth in the product line Fourth Quarter Highlights

Fourth Quarter Diluted EPS of $1.25 and Adjusted EPS of $1.61Performance Chemicals segment EBIT of $60 million and Reinforcement Materials segment EBIT of $87 million
Signed agreement with the U.S. Department of Energy for a $50 million grant to support expansion of domestic production of advanced conductive additives for batteries at Cabot's facilities in Louisiana and Texas (In millions, except per share amounts)Three Months EndedFiscal Year Ended 9/30/269/30/259/30/269/30/25     Net sales and other operating revenues$1,009 $899 $3,744 $3,713 Net income (loss) attributable to Cabot Corporation$66 $43 $213 $331           Net earnings (loss) per share attributable to Cabot Corporation$1.25 $0.79 $4.02 $6.02 Less: Certain items after tax per share$(0.36) $(0.91) $(2.40) $(1.23) Adjusted EPS$1.61 $1.70 $6.42 $7.25               Erica McLaughlin, Cabot President and Chief Executive Officer commented: “I am pleased by the strong execution of our teams during a fiscal year that was shaped by a difficult macroeconomic backdrop in many of our key end markets. We finished the year with a strong fourth quarter, delivering Adjusted EPS of $1.61, driven by robust performance in our Performance Chemicals segment. The segment delivered EBIT of $60 million in the quarter and $235 million for the fiscal year. Reinforcement Materials delivered segment EBIT of $87 million in the quarter and $379 million for the full year."

McLaughlin continued, "We also achieved an important milestone in our Battery Materials product line, delivering $43 million of EBITDA for fiscal 2026, a new high for the product line. Building on this momentum, we signed an agreement with the U.S. Department of Energy for a $50 million grant to support our expansion of domestic production of advanced conductive additives for batteries at our facilities in Louisiana and Texas. We expect these investments to strengthen our Battery Materials platform in North America and expand our capabilities to support growing demand for battery energy storage systems, electric vehicles, and other specialty battery applications. As I look ahead, I am excited about Cabot's prospects and our ability to build on our strong foundation in Battery Materials to drive long-term growth and shareholder value."

Fourth Quarter Financial Detail
For the fourth quarter of fiscal 2026, net income attributable to Cabot Corporation was $66 million ($1.25 per common share). Net income reflects an after-tax per share charge from certain items of $0.36, primarily related to charges for restructuring actions. Adjusted EPS for the fourth quarter of fiscal 2026 was $1.61 per share.

Segment Results

Reinforcement Materials – Fourth quarter fiscal 2026 EBIT in Reinforcement Materials decreased by $32 million compared to the fourth quarter of fiscal 2025. The decline in EBIT was primarily driven by lower gross profit per ton, which was partially offset by higher volumes. Gross profit per ton declined primarily due to the outcomes of our calendar year 2026 customer agreements and less favorable regional product mix. Volumes increased by 5% in the fourth quarter of fiscal 2026 as compared to the fourth quarter of fiscal 2025 driven by higher volumes in Asia Pacific and the Americas, including higher volumes from our capacity addition in Indonesia and our acquisition in Mexico.

Global and regional volume changes for Reinforcement Materials for the fourth quarter of fiscal 2026 as compared to the same quarter of the prior year are set forth in the table below:

 Fourth Quarter
Year-over-Year ChangeGlobal Reinforcement Materials
Volumes5%Asia Pacific10%Europe, Middle East, Africa(7%)Americas3%   Performance Chemicals – Fourth quarter fiscal 2026 EBIT in Performance Chemicals increased by $18 million compared to the fourth quarter of fiscal 2025 primarily due to higher gross profit per ton and increased volumes. The higher gross profit per ton was driven by favorable product mix and lower costs. Volumes increased in our battery materials and specialty carbons product lines in the fourth quarter of fiscal 2026 as compared to the fourth quarter of fiscal 2025.

Cash Performance – The Company ended the fourth quarter of fiscal 2026 with cash and cash equivalents of $254 million. During the fourth quarter of fiscal 2026, cash flows from operating activities were a source of $143 million. Uses of cash during the quarter included funding $10 million of higher net working capital due to higher raw material costs, $55 million in capital expenditures, $25 million for the payment of dividends and $45 million in share repurchases. We ended the fourth quarter with $1.5 billion in available liquidity and a net debt to EBITDA ratio of 1.4 times as of September 30, 2026. 

Taxes – During the fourth quarter of fiscal 2026, the Company recorded tax expense of $38 million, resulting in an effective tax rate of 34%. The provision for income taxes included non-GAAP adjustments of $3 million which is primarily related to an increase in the valuation allowance on deferred tax assets. Our operating tax rate for the full year fiscal 2026 was 29%.

Outlook
Erica McLaughlin said, “I am honored and excited to take on the role of CEO for Cabot. Having been part of Cabot for many years, I have a deep appreciation for the strength of our businesses, the quality of our people and the differentiated positions we have built across our portfolio. I am energized by the opportunity to lead the company and build on this strong foundation as we enter our next phase of growth.”

Commenting on the outlook, McLaughlin continued, “Looking ahead to fiscal 2027, we expect Adjusted EPS to be in the range of $6.15 to $6.75. We anticipate continuing to increase volumes within our key growth markets, such as battery materials and electronics, as well as with strategic customer accounts. We expect to maintain solid margins as we manage volatile energy input costs and competitive pressures. We remain focused on completing our previously announced restructuring actions, implementing optimization activities and investing in yield technology to improve the competitiveness of our network.”

“While we continue to operate in a dynamic macroeconomic environment, I am confident in the strength of our businesses and our ability to execute. We anticipate continuing to generate strong operating cash flow and maintaining our balanced capital allocation framework that supports growth investments while continuing to return cash to shareholders. In addition, we remain focused on advancing our strategic growth priorities and maintaining commercial and operational discipline to deliver long-term value for our shareholders,” McLaughlin concluded.

Earnings Call
The Company will host a conference call with industry analysts at 8:00 a.m. Eastern time on Tuesday, November 3, 2026. The call can be accessed through Cabot’s investor relations website at http://investor.cabot-corp.com

About Cabot Corporation
Cabot Corporation (NYSE: CBT) is a global specialty chemicals and performance materials company headquartered in Boston, Massachusetts. The company is a leading provider of reinforcing carbons, specialty carbons, battery materials, engineered elastomer composites, inkjet colorants, masterbatches and conductive compounds, fumed metal oxides and aerogel. For more information on Cabot, please visit the company’s website at cabotcorp.com. The Company regularly posts important information on its website and encourages investors and potential investors to consult the Cabot website regularly.

Forward-Looking Statements – This earnings release contains forward-looking statements. All statements that address expectations or projections about the future, including with respect to our expectations for our performance in fiscal year 2027, including our expectations for Adjusted EPS for fiscal 2027 , our expectations for the benefits from investments we expect to make to increase our battery materials production capacity in the U.S., our expectations for our profit margins, cash flows and capital allocation, and our expectations for future performance, growth and value creation for shareholders and our assumptions underlying those expectations are forward-looking statements. These statements are not guarantees of future performance and are subject to risks, uncertainties, potentially inaccurate assumptions, and other factors, some of which are beyond our control and difficult to predict. If known or unknown risks materialize, or should underlying assumptions prove inaccurate, our actual results could differ materially from past results and from those expressed or implied by forward-looking statements. Important factors that could cause our results to differ materially from those expressed or implied in the forward-looking statements include, but are not limited to, the inherent uncertainty of management transitions and the ability of the Company to successfully execute its planned leadership transition; industry capacity utilization, shifts in the geographic area of tire production and competition from other specialty chemical companies; safety, health and environmental requirements and related constraints imposed on our business; regulatory and financial risks related to climate change developments; volatility in the price and availability of energy and raw materials, including with respect to the Russian invasion of Ukraine and conflict in the Middle East; a significant adverse change in a customer relationship or the failure of a customer to perform its obligations under agreements with us; failure to achieve growth expectations from capacity additions, new products, applications and technology developments; failure to realize benefits from acquisitions, alliances, or joint ventures or achieve our portfolio management objectives; unanticipated delays in, or increased cost of, site development projects; negative or uncertain worldwide or regional economic conditions and market opportunities, including from trade relations, global health matters or geo-political conflicts; litigation or legal proceedings; interest rates, tax rates, currency exchange controls, tariffs and fluctuations in foreign currency rates; and the accuracy of the assumptions we used in establishing reserves for our share of liability for respirator claims. These factors are discussed more fully in the reports we file with the Securities and Exchange Commission (“SEC”), particularly under the heading “Risk Factors” in our annual report on Form 10-K for our fiscal year ended September 30, 2025, which are filed with the SEC at www.sec.gov. We assume no obligation to provide revisions to any forward-looking statements should circumstances change, except as otherwise required by securities and other applicable laws.

Use of Non-GAAP Financial Measures
To supplement Cabot’s consolidated financial statements presented on a generally accepted accounting principles (“GAAP”) basis, the preceding discussion of our results and the accompanying financial tables report Adjusted EPS, Adjusted EBITDA, our operating tax rate, Free Cash Flow and Discretionary Free Cash Flow, all of which are non-GAAP financial measures. These non-GAAP financial measures are not computed in accordance with, or as an alternative to, GAAP, and the definitions of these measures may not be comparable to those used by other companies. Reconciliations of Adjusted EPS to net income (loss) per share attributable to Cabot Corporation, the most directly comparable GAAP financial measure, Adjusted EBITDA to Income (loss) from operations before income taxes and equity in earnings of affiliated companies, the most directly comparable GAAP financial measure of each such non-GAAP measure, operating tax rate to effective tax rate, the most directly comparable GAAP financial measure and Free Cash Flow and Discretionary Free Cash Flow to Cash flow provided by (used in) operating activities, the most directly comparable GAAP financial measure, are provided in the tables titled “Cabot Corporation Certain Items and Reconciliation of Adjusted EPS and Operating Tax Rate” and “Cabot Corporation Reconciliation of Non-GAAP Financial Measures.”

Management believes these non-GAAP measures provide investors with greater transparency to the information used by Cabot management in its financial and operational decision-making, allow investors to see Cabot’s results through the eyes of management, and better enable Cabot’s investors to understand Cabot’s operating performance and financial condition.

Adjusted EPS. In calculating Adjusted EPS, we exclude from our net income (loss) attributable to Cabot Corporation items of expense and income that management does not consider representative of the Company’s business operations. Accordingly, reporting earnings on an adjusted basis supplements the GAAP measure of performance and provides additional information related to the underlying performance of the business. For example, certain of the items we exclude are items that we are required by GAAP to recognize in one period that relate to activities extending over several periods or relate to single events that management considers to be unusual and infrequent, although not necessarily non-recurring. We refer to these items as “certain items.” Management believes excluding these items facilitates operating performance comparisons from period to period by eliminating differences caused by the existence and timing of certain expense and income items that would not otherwise be apparent on a GAAP basis and evaluates the Company’s operating performance without the impact of these costs or benefits. Management also uses Adjusted EPS as a key measure in evaluating management performance for incentive compensation purposes.

The items of income and expense that we exclude from our calculations of Adjusted EPS but that are included in our GAAP net income (loss) per share, as applicable in a particular reporting period, include, but are not limited to, the following:

Global restructuring activities, which include costs or benefits associated with cost reduction initiatives or plant closures and are primarily related to (i) employee termination costs, (ii) asset impairment charges associated with restructuring actions, (iii) costs to close facilities, including environmental costs and contract termination penalties, and (iv) gains realized on the sale of land or equipment associated with restructured plants or locations.Legal and environmental matters and reserves, which consist of costs or benefits for matters typically related to former businesses or that are otherwise incurred outside of the ordinary course of business.Acquisition and integration-related charges, which include transaction costs, redundant costs incurred during the period of integration, and costs associated with transitioning certain management and business processes to Cabot’s processes.Employee benefit plan settlements, which consist of either charges or benefits associated with the termination of a pension planIndirect tax settlement charges, which include unfavorable charges related to the settlement of indirect taxes Cabot does not provide an expected GAAP EPS range or reconciliation of the Adjusted EPS range with an expected GAAP EPS range because, without unreasonable effort, we are unable to predict with reasonable certainty the matters we would allocate to “certain items,” including unusual gains and losses, costs associated with future restructurings, acquisition-related expenses and litigation outcomes. These items are uncertain, depend on various factors, and could have a material impact on GAAP EPS in future periods.

Adjusted EBITDA. Adjusted EBITDA reflects Income (loss) from operations before income taxes and equity in earnings of affiliated companies adjusted for certain items, interest expense, depreciation and amortization, equity in earnings of affiliated companies, and unallocated corporate costs, which include unallocated corporate overhead expenses such as certain corporate salaries and headquarters expenses, plus costs related to corporate projects and initiatives.

Free Cash Flow. To calculate “Free Cash Flow” we deduct Additions to property, plant and equipment from cash flow provided by (used in) operating activities.

Discretionary Free Cash Flow. To calculate “Discretionary Free Cash Flow” we deduct sustaining and compliance capital expenditures and changes in Net Working Capital from cash flow provided by (used in) operating activities.

Operating Tax Rate. Our “operating tax rate” is calculated based upon management's forecast of the annual operating tax rate for the fiscal year applied to adjusted pre-tax earnings. The operating tax rate excludes income tax (expense) benefit on certain items, discrete tax items and, on a quarterly basis the timing of losses in certain jurisdictions. The income tax (expense) benefit on certain items is determined using the applicable rates in the taxing jurisdictions in which the certain items occurred and includes both current and deferred income tax (expense) benefit based on the nature of the certain items. Discrete tax items include, but are not limited to, changes in valuation allowance, uncertain tax positions, and other tax items, such as the tax impact of legislative changes and tax accruals on historic earnings due to changes in indefinite reinvestment assertions. Management believes that this non-GAAP financial measure is useful supplemental information because it helps our investors compare our tax rate year to year on a consistent basis and to understand what our tax rate on current operations would be without the impact of these items.

Cabot does not provide a forward-looking reconciliation of the operating tax rate range with an effective tax rate range because, without unreasonable effort, we are unable to predict with reasonable certainty the matters we would allocate to “certain items,” including unusual gains and losses, costs associated with future restructurings, acquisition-related expenses and litigation outcomes. These items are uncertain, depend on various factors, and could have a material impact on the effective tax rate in future periods.

Explanation of Terms Used

Product Mix. The term “product mix” refers to the mix of types and grades of products sold or the mix of geographic regions where products are sold, and the positive or negative impact this has on the revenue or profitability of the business or segment.

Net Working Capital. The term “net working capital” includes accounts receivable, inventory and accounts payable and accrued expenses.

        Fourth Quarter Earnings Announcement, Fiscal 2026
                CABOT CORPORATION CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF OPERATIONS
                Periods ended September 30Three MonthsTwelve MonthsDollars in millions, except per share amounts (unaudited)2026
 2025
 2026
 2025
        Net sales and other operating revenues$1,009  $899  $3,744  $3,713 Cost of sales 805   679   2,935   2,773 Gross profit 204   220   809   940 Selling and administrative expenses 69   68   278   260 Research and technical expenses 14   15   54   59 Income (loss) from operations 121   137   477   621 Interest and dividend income 7   7   29   27 Interest expense (21)  (20)  (75)  (76)Other income (expense) 3   (9)  (25)  (7)Income (loss) from operations before income taxes and equity in earnings of affiliated companies
 110   115   406   565 (Provision) benefit for income taxes (38)  (63)  (165)  (196)Equity in earnings of affiliated companies, net of tax 1   2   6   7 Net income (loss) 73   54   247   376 Net income (loss) attributable to noncontrolling interests, net of tax 7   11   34   45 Net income (loss) attributable to Cabot Corporation$66  $43  $213  $331         Weighted-average common shares outstanding       Basic 51.5   53.1   51.9   53.7 Diluted 51.9   53.4   52.2   54.2         Earnings (loss) per common share:       Basic$1.26  $0.79  $4.04  $6.07 Diluted$1.25  $0.79  $4.02  $6.02                  Fourth Quarter Earnings Announcement, Fiscal 2026
                  CABOT CORPORATION SUMMARY RESULTS BY SEGMENT
                  Periods ended September 30Three Months Twelve MonthsDollars in millions, except per share amounts (unaudited)2026
 2025
 2026
 2025
Sales       Reinforcement Materials$634  $563  $2,297  $2,341 Performance Chemicals 340   308   1,319   1,250 Segment sales 974   871   3,616   3,591 Unallocated and other (A) 35   28   128   122 Net sales and other operating revenues$1,009  $899  $3,744  $3,713          Segment Earnings Before Interest and Taxes (B)       Reinforcement Materials$87  $119  $379  $508 Performance Chemicals 60   42   235   194          Unallocated and Other       Interest expense (21)  (20)  (75)  (76)Certain items (C) (15)  (17)  (109)  (30)Unallocated corporate costs (13)  (13)  (54)  (52)General unallocated income (expense) (D) 13   6   36   28 Less: Equity in earnings of affiliated companies, net of tax 1   2   6   7 Income (loss) from operations before income taxes and equity in earnings of affiliated companies 110   115   406   565 (Provision) benefit for income taxes (including tax certain items) (38)  (63)  (165)  (196)Equity in earnings of affiliated companies, net of tax 1   2   6   7 Net income (loss)  73   54   247   376 Net income (loss) attributable to noncontrolling interests, net of tax 7   11   34   45 Net income (loss) attributable to Cabot Corporation$66  $43  $213  $331          Diluted earnings (loss) per share of common stock attributable to Cabot Corporation$1.25  $0.79  $4.02  $6.02          Adjusted earnings (loss) per share (E)$1.61  $1.70  $6.42  $7.25          Diluted weighted average common shares outstanding 51.9   53.4   52.2   54.2          (A)Unallocated and other reflects external shipping and handling fees, the impact of unearned revenue, and discounting charges for certain Notes receivable.  (B)Segment EBIT is a measure used by Cabot's Chief Operating Decision-Maker to assess segment performance and allocate resources. Segment EBIT includes Equity in earnings of affiliated companies, net of tax, Net income attributable to noncontrolling interests, net of tax, and discounting charges for certain Notes receivable.  (C)Details of Certain items are presented in the Certain Items and Reconciliation of Adjusted EPS and Operating Tax Rate table.  (D)General unallocated income (expense) consists of gains (losses) arising from foreign currency transactions, net of other foreign currency risk management activities, Interest and dividend income, the profit or loss related to the corporate adjustment for unearned revenue and unrealized holding gains (losses) for investments. This does not include items of income or expense from the items that are separately treated as Certain items.  (E)Adjusted EPS is a non-GAAP measure, and a reconciliation of Adjusted EPS to GAAP EPS is presented in the Certain Items and Reconciliation of Adjusted EPS and Operating Tax Rate table.    Fourth Quarter Earnings Announcement, Fiscal 2026           CABOT CORPORATION CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF FINANCIAL POSITION           September 30, September 30,Dollars in millions (unaudited)2026 2025    Current assets:   Cash and cash equivalents$254  $258 Accounts and notes receivable, net of reserve for doubtful accounts of $5 and $5 801   671 Inventories:   Raw materials 161   134 Finished goods 354   303 Other 69   67 Total inventories 584   504 Prepaid expenses and other current assets 107   106 Total current assets 1,746   1,539     Property, plant and equipment 4,588   4,405 Accumulated Depreciation (2,874)  (2,694)Net property, plant and equipment 1,714   1,711 Goodwill 138   134 Equity affiliates 20   16 Intangible assets, net 50   55 Deferred income taxes 165   180 Other assets 195   180 Total assets$4,028  $3,815      Fourth Quarter Earnings Announcement, Fiscal 2026           CABOT CORPORATION CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF FINANCIAL POSITION           September 30, September 30,Dollars in millions, except share and per share amounts (unaudited)2026 2025    Current liabilities:   Short-term borrowings$65  $14 Accounts payable and accrued liabilities 716   648 Income taxes payable 21   35 Current portion of long-term debt 7   260 Total current liabilities 809   957     Long-term debt 1,180   856 Deferred income taxes 32   39 Other liabilities 236   258 Stockholders' equity:   Preferred stock:   Authorized: 2,000,000 shares of $1 par value   Issued and Outstanding: None and none —   — Common stock:   Authorized: 200,000,000 shares of $1 par value Issued: 51,445,245 and 52,962,353 shares Outstanding: 51,338,798 and 52,842,481 shares 51   53 Less cost of 106,447 and 119,872 shares of common treasury stock (2)  (3)Additional paid-in capital —   — Retained earnings 1,837   1,835 Accumulated other comprehensive income (loss) (251)  (335)Total Cabot Corporation stockholders' equity 1,635   1,550 Noncontrolling interests 136   155 Total stockholders' equity 1,771   1,705 Total liabilities and stockholders' equity$4,028  $3,815      Fourth Quarter Earnings Announcement, Fiscal 2026                            CABOT CORPORATION QUARTERLY RESULTS BY SEGMENT                       Fiscal 2025 Fiscal 2026Dollars in millions,           except per share amounts (unaudited)Dec. QMar. QJune QSept. QFY Dec. QMar. QJune QSept. QFY              Sales           Reinforcement Materials$611 $594 $573 $563 $2,341  $520 $544 $599 $634 $2,297 Performance Chemicals 311  311  320  308  1,250   300  328  351  340  1,319 Segment sales 922  905  893  871  3,591   820  872  950  974  3,616 Unallocated and other (A) 33  31  30  28  122   29  32  32  35  128 Net sales and other operating revenues$955 $936 $923 $899 $3,713  $849 $904 $982 $1,009 $3,744               Segment Earnings Before Interest and Taxes (B)           Reinforcement Materials$130 $131 $128 $119 $508  $102 $93 $97 $87 $379 Performance Chemicals 45  50  57  42  194   48  59  68  60  235 Unallocated and Other           Interest expense (18) (19) (19) (20) (76)  (18) (18) (18) (21) (75)Certain items (C) (6) (4) (3) (17) (30)  (7) (9) (78) (15) (109)Unallocated corporate costs (13) (13) (13) (13) (52)  (12) (15) (14) (13) (54)General unallocated income (expense) (D) 7  9  6  6  28   6  12  5  13  36 Less: Equity in earnings of affiliated companies, net of tax 1  3  1  2  7   1  2  2  1  6                         Income (loss) from operations before income taxes and equity in earnings of affiliated companies 144  151  155  115  565   118  120  58  110  406 (Provision) benefit for income taxes (including tax certain items) (41) (49) (43) (63) (196)  (37) (44) (46) (38) (165)Equity in earnings of affiliated companies, net of tax 1  3  1  2  7   1  2  2  1  6 Net income (loss) 104  105  113  54  376   82  78  14  73  247 Net income (loss) attributable to noncontrolling interests, net of tax 11  11  12  11  45   9  10  8  7  34 Net income (loss) attributable to Cabot Corporation$93 $94 $101 $43 $331  $73 $68 $6 $66 $213 Diluted earnings (loss) per share of common stock attributable to Cabot Corporation$1.67 $1.69 $1.86 $0.79 $6.02  $1.37 $1.27 $0.12 $1.25 $4.02 Adjusted earnings (loss) per share (E)$1.76 $1.90 $1.90 $1.70 $7.25  $1.53 $1.61 $1.67 $1.61 $6.42 Diluted weighted average common shares outstanding 55.0  54.4  53.8  53.4  54.2   52.9  52.2  52.0  51.9  52.2               (A) Unallocated and other reflects external shipping and handling fees, the impact of unearned revenue, and discounting charges for certain Notes receivable.(B) Segment EBIT is a measure used by Cabot's Chief Operating Decision-Maker to assess segment performance and allocate resources. Segment EBIT includes Equity in earnings of affiliated companies, net of tax, Net income attributable to noncontrolling interests, net of tax, and discounting charges for certain Notes receivable.(C) Details of certain items are presented in the Certain Items and Reconciliation of Adjusted EPS and Operating Tax Rate table.(D) General unallocated income (expense) consists of gains (losses) arising from foreign currency transactions, net of other foreign currency risk management activities, Interest and dividend income, the profit or loss related to the corporate adjustment for unearned revenue and unrealized holding gains (losses) for investments. This does not include items of income or expense from the items that are separately treated as Certain items.(E) Adjusted EPS is a non-GAAP measure, and a reconciliation of Adjusted EPS to GAAP EPS is presented in the Certain Items and Reconciliation of Adjusted EPS and Operating Tax Rate table.               Fourth Quarter Earnings Announcement, Fiscal 2026                        CABOT CORPORATION CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF CASH FLOWS                        Periods ended September 30Three Months   Twelve Months  Dollars in millions (unaudited)2026 2025 2026 2025            Cash Flows from Operating Activities:           Net income (loss)$73  $54  $247  $376 Adjustments to reconcile net income to cash provided by operating activities:           Depreciation and amortization51  40  191  154 Other non-cash charges (gains), net24  35  98  73 Cash dividends received from equity affiliates—  —  2  13 Changes in assets and liabilities:           Changes in net working capital (A)(10) 69  (68) 56 Changes in other assets and liabilities, net5  21  (49) (7)            Cash provided by (used in) operating activities143  219  421  665             Cash Flows from Investing Activities:

           Additions to property, plant and equipment(55) (64) (207) (274)Acquisition of business, net of cash acquired—  —  (66) — Asset acquisition—  —  —  (27)Other investing activities, net(6) 5  (4) 3             Cash provided by (used in) investing activities(61) (59) (277) (298)            Cash Flows from Financing Activities:

           Change in debt, net(21) (88) 111  (23)Cash dividends paid to common stockholders(25) (25) (97) (96)Other financing activities, net(32) (33) (180) (217)            Cash provided by (used in) financing activities(78) (146) (166) (336)Effect of exchange rate changes on cash—  5  19  4 Increase (decrease) in cash, cash equivalents and restricted cash4  19  (3) 35 Cash, cash equivalents and restricted cash at beginning of period251  239  258  223 Cash, cash equivalents and restricted cash at end of period (B)$255  $258  $255  $258  (A)Includes Accounts and notes receivable, Inventories, and Accounts payable and accrued liabilities.(B)Restricted cash was $1 million as of September 30, 2026. There was no restricted cash as of September 30, 2025.    Fourth Quarter Earnings Announcement, Fiscal 2026              CABOT CORPORATION CERTAIN ITEMS AND RECONCILIATION OF ADJUSTED EPS AND OPERATING TAX RATE              TABLE 1: DETAIL OF CERTAIN ITEMSPeriods ended September 30Three MonthsTwelve Months  Dollars in millions, except per share amounts (unaudited)2026202520262025  Certain items before and after income taxes      Global restructuring activities$(15)$(5)$(72)$(11)  Employee benefit plan settlement and other charges —  (3) (30) (3)  Legal and environmental matters and reserves —  (1) (5) (7)  Acquisition and integration-related charges —  (1) (2) (1)  Indirect tax settlement charges —  (7) —  (7)  Other certain items —  —  —  (1)  Total certain items, pre-tax (15) (17) (109) (30)  Non-GAAP adjustments(A) (3) (32) (17) (38)         Total certain items after tax$(18)$(49)$(126)$(68)  Total certain items after tax per share$(0.36)$(0.91)$(2.40)$(1.23)         TABLE 2: CERTAIN ITEMS STATEMENT OF OPERATIONS LINE ITEMPeriods ended September 30Three MonthsTwelve Months  Dollars in millions, Pre-Tax (unaudited)2026202520262025  Statement of Operations Line Item (C)      Cost of sales$(13)$(3)$(72)$(13)  Selling and administrative expenses (2) (3) (7) (4)  Research and technical expenses —  (1) —  (2)  Other income (expense) —  (10) (30) (11)  Total certain items$(15)$(17)$(109)$(30)         TABLE 3: RECONCILIATION OF EFFECTIVE TAX RATE TO OPERATING TAX RATEThree months ended September 3020262025  Dollars in millions (unaudited)(Provision) / Benefit for Income TaxesRate(Provision) / Benefit for Income TaxesRate  Effective Tax Rate$(38) 34%$(63) 55%  Less: Non-GAAP tax adjustments(B) (3)  (30)   Operating tax rate (D) (E)$(35) 28%$(33) 25%         Twelve months ended September 3020262025  Dollars in millions (unaudited)(Provision) / Benefit for Income TaxesRate(Provision) / Benefit for Income TaxesRate         Effective Tax Rate$(165) 41%$(196) 35%  Less: Non-GAAP tax adjustments(B) (17)  (36)   Operating tax rate (D) (E)$(148) 29%$(160) 27%                TABLE 4: RECONCILIATION OF ADJUSTED EPS BY QUARTER FOR FISCAL 2026 and FISCAL 2025     Fiscal 2026 (F)Periods ended (unaudited)Dec. QMar. QJune QSept. Q FY 2026Reconciliation of Adjusted EPS to GAAP EPS      Net income (loss) per share attributable to Cabot Corporation$1.37 $1.27 $0.12 $1.25  $4.02 Less: Certain items after tax per share (0.16) (0.34) (1.55) (0.36) $(2.40)Adjusted earnings (loss) per share$1.53 $1.61 $1.67 $1.61  $6.42         Fiscal 2025 (F)Periods ended (unaudited)Dec. QMar. QJune QSept. Q FY 2025Reconciliation of Adjusted EPS to GAAP EPS      Net income (loss) per share attributable to Cabot Corporation$1.67 $1.69 $1.86 $0.79  $6.02 Less: Certain items after tax per share (0.09) (0.21) (0.04) (0.91)  (1.23)Adjusted earnings (loss) per share$1.76 $1.90 $1.90 $1.70  $7.25  (A)Non-GAAP adjustments includes Non-GAAP tax adjustments, which are described in (B) below, and in fiscal 2025 an adjustment to the historical earnings allocated to a noncontrolling interest partner, which is included in Net income (loss) attributable to noncontrolling interests, net of tax in the Consolidated Statement of Operations.(B)Non-GAAP tax adjustments are made to arrive at the operating tax provision. It includes the income tax (expense) benefit on certain items, discrete tax items, and, on a quarterly basis the timing of losses in certain jurisdictions. The income tax (expense) benefit on certain items is determined using the applicable rates in the taxing jurisdictions in which the certain items occurred and includes both current and deferred income tax (expense) benefit based on the nature of the certain items. Discrete tax items include, but are not limited to, changes in valuation allowance, uncertain tax positions, and other tax items, such as the tax impact of legislative changes and tax accruals on historic earnings due to changes in indefinite reinvestment assertions.(C)This table indicates the line items where certain items are recorded in the Consolidated Statements of Operations.(D)The operating tax rate is calculated based upon management's forecast of the annual operating tax rate for the fiscal year applied to adjusted pre-tax earnings. The operating tax rate excludes income tax (expense) benefit on certain items, discrete tax items and, on a quarterly basis the timing of losses in certain jurisdictions.(E)Our operating tax rate for fiscal 2027 is expected to be in the range of 28% to 30%.(F)Per share amounts are calculated after tax.   Fourth Quarter Earnings Announcement, Fiscal 2026                CABOT CORPORATION RECONCILIATION OF NON-GAAP FINANCIAL MEASURES                   Fiscal 2026 (A)   Dec. QMar. QJune QSept. QFY 2026Reconciliation of Adjusted EPS to GAAP EPS     Net income (loss) per share attributable to Cabot Corporation$1.37 $1.27 $0.12 $1.25 $4.02 Less: Certain items after tax per share (0.16) (0.34) (1.55) (0.36) (2.40)Adjusted earnings (loss) per share$1.53 $1.61 $1.67 $1.61 $6.42            Fiscal 2025 (A)   Dec. QMar. QJune QSept. QFY 2025Reconciliation of Adjusted EPS to GAAP EPS     Net income (loss) per share attributable to Cabot Corporation$1.67 $1.69 $1.86 $0.79 $6.02 Less: Certain items after tax per share (0.09) (0.21) (0.04) (0.91) (1.23)Adjusted earnings (loss) per share$1.76 $1.90 $1.90 $1.70 $7.25          (A)Per share amounts are calculated after tax.        Dollars in millionsFiscal 2026   Dec. QMar. QJune QSept. QFY 2026Reconciliation of Adjusted EBITDA to Income (loss) from operations before income taxes and equity in earnings of affiliated companies     Income (loss) from operations before income taxes and equity in earnings of affiliated companies$ 118 $ 120 $ 58 $ 110 $ 406 Interest expense 18  18  18  21  75 Certain items 7  9  78  15  109 General unallocated (income) expense (6) (12) (5) (13) (36)Less: Equity in earnings of affiliated companies (1) (2) (2) (1) (6)Depreciation and amortization 41  44  43  47  175 Adjusted EBITDA$ 179 $ 181 $ 194 $ 181 $ 735         Dollars in millionsDec. QMar. QJune QSept. QFY 2026Reinforcement Materials EBIT$ 102 $ 93 $ 97 $ 87 $ 379 Reinforcement Materials Depreciation and amortization 19  21  20  24  84 Reinforcement Materials EBITDA$ 121 $ 114 $ 117 $ 111 $ 463 Reinforcement Materials Sales$520 $544 $599 $634 $2,297 Reinforcement Materials EBITDA Margin 23% 21% 20% 18% 20%        Dollars in millionsDec. QMar. QJune QSept. QFY 2026Performance Chemicals EBIT$ 48 $ 59 $ 68 $ 60 $ 235 Performance Chemicals Depreciation and amortization 22  23  23  23  91 Performance Chemicals EBITDA$ 70 $ 82 $ 91 $ 83 $ 326 Performance Chemicals Sales$300 $328 $351 $340 $1,319 Performance Chemicals EBITDA Margin 23% 25% 26% 24% 25%        Dollars in millionsFiscal 2026Reconciliation of Free Cash Flow and Discretionary Free Cash Flow to Cash provided by (used in) operating activitiesDec. QMar. QJune QSept. QFY 2026Cash provided by (used in) operating activities (B)$ 126 $ 77 $ 75 $ 143 $ 421 Less: Additions to property, plant and equipment 69  45  38  55  207 Free cash flow$ 57 $ 32 $ 37 $ 88 $ 214 Plus: Additions to property, plant and equipment 69  45  38  55  207 Less: Changes in net working capital (C) 5  (19) (44) (10) (68)Less: Sustaining and compliance capital expenditures 50  33  28  36  147 Discretionary free cash flow$ 71 $ 63 $ 91 $ 117 $ 342          (B)As provided in the Condensed Consolidated Statements of Cash Flows. (C)Defined as changes in Accounts and notes receivable, Inventories, and Accounts payable and accrued liabilities as presented on the Condensed Consolidated Statements of Cash Flows.        
2026-11-02 22:31 3d ago
2026-11-02 16:05 3d ago
MYR Group Inc. to Attend UBS Global Industrials and Transportation Conference in December
MYRG MYR Group
FMP Stock News
Original source text
THORNTON, Colo., Nov. 02, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- MYR Group Inc. (“MYR Group”) (NASDAQ: MYRG), a holding company of leading specialty contractors serving the electric utility infrastructure, commercial and industrial construction markets in the United States and Canada, announced it will attend the UBS Global Industrials and Transportation investor conference. MYR Group’s Chief Executive Officer, Rick Swartz, and Chief Financial Officer, Kelly Huntington, will meet with institutional investors during the UBS Global Industrials and Transportation Conference on December 2, 2026, in Palm Beach. This event is only available to UBS clients.

About MYR Group Inc.
MYR Group is a holding company of leading, specialty electrical contractors providing services throughout the United States and Canada through two business segments: Transmission & Distribution (T&D) and Commercial & Industrial (C&I). MYR Group subsidiaries have the experience and expertise to complete electrical installations of any type and size. Through their T&D segment they provide services on electric transmission, distribution networks, substation facilities, clean energy projects, and electric vehicle charging infrastructure. Their comprehensive T&D services include design, engineering, procurement, construction, upgrade, maintenance, and repair services. T&D customers include investor-owned utilities, cooperatives, private developers, government-funded utilities, independent power producers, independent transmission companies, industrial facility owners, and other contractors. Through their C&I segment, they provide a broad range of services which include the design, installation, maintenance, and repair of commercial and industrial wiring generally for data centers, clean energy projects, airports, hospitals, hotels, commercial and industrial facilities, manufacturing plants, processing facilities, water/waste-water treatment facilities, mining facilities, intelligent transportation systems, roadway lighting, signalization, stadiums, and electric vehicle charging infrastructure. C&I customers include general contractors, commercial and industrial facility owners, government agencies, and developers. For more information, visit myrgroup.com. 

Contact
Jennifer Harper, Vice President, Investor Relations & Treasurer, MYR Group Inc., (847) 979-5835, [email protected]
2026-11-02 22:30 3d ago
2026-11-02 15:06 3d ago
Entergy Q3 Earnings Top Estimates, Revenues Increase Year Over Year
ETR Entergy
FMP Stock News
Original source text
Key Takeaways Entergy reported Q3 earnings of $1.98 per share, beating estimates by 15.8% and rising 29.4% year over year.Revenues climbed 14.5% to $4.37B, supported by higher electricity demand and 7.4% growth in retail sales.Entergy narrowed 2026 guidance and maintained its target of over 8% annual earnings growth through 2030.
Entergy Corporation (ETR - Free Report) reported third-quarter 2026 earnings of $1.98 per share, which beat the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $1.71 by 15.8%. The bottom line increased 29.4% from the year-ago quarter's figure of $1.53.

ETR’s Total RevenuesRevenues rose 14.5% year over year to $4.37 billion and surpassed the consensus mark of $4.16 billion by 5.1%. Results benefited from higher electricity demand, favorable weather and regulatory rate actions. Weather-adjusted retail electricity sales increased 4.5%, supported by residential and industrial demand.

Entergy’s Segmental PerformanceThe Utility business generated earnings of $1.08 billion, up from $810 million in the prior-year quarter. Earnings increased to $2.28 per share from $1.79, reflecting higher electricity sales, regulatory recoveries and additional income from utility investments.

The Parent & Other segment reported a loss of $139 million, wider than the $117 million loss recorded a year earlier. The loss per share increased to 29 cents from 26 cents, primarily due to higher interest expenses. Consolidated results also reflected a higher diluted average share count of 474 million compared with 454 million last year.

Entergy's Retail Sales Gain Across Key Customer ClassesTotal retail electricity sales increased 7.4% year over year to 39,864 gigawatt-hours (GWh). Residential sales rose 12.6% to 13,163 GWh, while commercial sales increased 5.6% to 8,973 GWh.

Industrial electricity sales climbed 4.9% to 17,055 GWh, driven by higher demand from data center and primary metals customers. On a weather-adjusted basis, residential and commercial sales improved 6.1% and 1.9%, respectively. Total electricity sales, including wholesale volumes, increased 5.3% to 43,392 GWh.

Entergy Faces Higher Operating and Financing CostsHigher utility operating and maintenance expenses reduced quarterly earnings by 10 cents per share. The increase reflected higher power delivery costs, particularly vegetation maintenance spending, and additional power generation expenses associated with maintenance activities and plant outages.

Utility interest expenses lowered earnings by 13 cents per share due to higher debt balances, increased average interest rates and carrying costs on customer advances. Higher depreciation and amortization expenses also pressured earnings, reflecting additional utility assets placed into service and increased depreciation rates.

Entergy’s Financial HighlightsAs of Sept. 30, 2026, Entergy had cash and cash equivalents of $4.21 billion compared with $1.52 billion a year earlier. Total debt was $34.94 billion compared with $30.56 billion at the end of September 2025.

Third-quarter operating cash flow increased to $2.24 billion from $2.14 billion a year earlier.

Entergy Narrows 2026 Earnings GuidanceEntergy narrowed its 2026 adjusted earnings guidance to $4.35-$4.45 per share from its earlier projection of $4.25-$4.45. The Zacks Consensus Estimate for 2026 earnings is pinned at $4.40 per share, in line with the midpoint of the company’s guided range.

Management reaffirmed its longer-term adjusted earnings outlook, projecting $4.90-$5.20 per share in 2027, $5.55-$5.85 in 2028, $6.25-$6.55 in 2029 and $7.05-$7.35 in 2030. The company continues to target annual adjusted earnings growth exceeding 8% through 2030.

Entergy also outlined a $55 billion capital investment plan for 2027-2030, alongside a $5.2 billion equity financing plan.

ETR's Zacks RankETR currently carries a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold). You can see the complete list of today's Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.

Recent Utility ReleasesEdison International (EIX - Free Report) reported third-quarter 2026 core earnings of $1.92 per share, beating the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $1.83 by 4.9%. However, the bottom line declined 17.9% from $2.34 in the year-ago quarter.

EIX’s operating revenues totaled $4.89 billion, missing the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $5.53 billion by 11.7%. The top line also declined 15% from the year-ago quarter's figure of $5.75 billion.

CMS Energy Corporation (CMS - Free Report) reported third-quarter 2026 adjusted earnings of $1.44 per share, which surpassed the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $1.34 by 7.5%. The bottom line increased 54.8% from 93 cents in the year-ago quarter.

Operating revenues totaled $2.183 billion, which beat the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $2.178 billion by 0.2%. The top line also rose 8% from $2.02 billion in the prior-year quarter.

CenterPoint Energy, Inc. (CNP - Free Report) reported third-quarter 2026 adjusted earnings of 53 cents per share, which surpassed the Zacks Consensus Estimate of 50 cents by 6%. The bottom line also increased 6% from the year-ago quarter’s figure of 50 cents.

CNP generated revenues of $2.19 billion, which beat the Zacks Consensus Estimate by 1.9%. The top line also came in 10.2% higher than the year-ago quarter’s reported figure of $1.99 billion.
2026-11-02 22:30 3d ago
2026-11-02 15:28 3d ago
Entergy Corporation (ETR) Q3 2026 Earnings Call Transcript
ETR Entergy
FMP Stock News
Original source text
Entergy Corporation (ETR) Q3 2026 Earnings Call November 2, 2026 11:00 AM EST

Company Participants

Liz Hunter - Vice President of Investor Relations
Andrew Marsh - Chairman of the Board & CEO
Kimberly Fontan - Executive VP & CFO

Conference Call Participants

Constantine Lednev - Wells Fargo Securities, LLC, Research Division
Jeremy Tonet - JPMorgan Chase & Co, Research Division
Paul Zimbardo - Jefferies LLC, Research Division
Ryan Levine - Citigroup Inc., Research Division
Jiaoxiaoyan Wang - Evercore ISI Institutional Equities, Research Division
David Paz - Wolfe Research, LLC
Andrew Weisel - Scotiabank Global Banking and Markets, Research Division

Presentation

Operator

Good morning. My name is JL, and I will be your conference operator today. At this time, I would like to welcome everyone to the Entergy's Third Quarter 2026 Earnings Conference Call. [Operator Instructions] We'll now turn the call over to Liz Hunter, Vice President of Investor Relations for Entergy Corporation. Please go ahead.

Liz Hunter
Vice President of Investor Relations

Good morning. Thank you, JL, and thanks to everyone for joining this morning. We will begin today with comments from Entergy's Chair and CEO, Drew Marsh; and then Kimberly Fontan, our CFO, will review results. In today's call, management will make certain forward-looking statements. Actual results could differ materially from these forward-looking statements due to a number of factors, which are set forth in our earnings release, our slide presentation and our SEC filings.

Entergy does not assume any obligation to update these forward-looking statements. Management will also discuss non-GAAP financial information. Reconciliations to the applicable GAAP measures are included in today's press release and slide presentation, both of which can be found on the Investor Relations section of our website. And now I will turn the call over to Drew.

Andrew Marsh
Chairman of the Board & CEO

Thank you, Liz, and good morning, everyone. Today, we are
2026-11-02 22:30 3d ago
2026-11-02 15:53 3d ago
Entergy: 3 Key Takeaways for Long-Term Investors
ETR Entergy
FMP Stock News
Original source text
On its third quarter of 2026 earnings call, held on Nov. 2, 2026, Entergy (ETR -0.22%) raised the lower bound of its 2026 adjusted earnings guidance by $0.10 per share. Network expansion to supply large technological investments provides long-term growth while protecting utility rates for existing residents. Three key takeaways from management explain how the strategy unfolds.

1. Data Center Expansion Lowers Customer Utility RatesLarge technology contracts require significant infrastructure, but ratepayer protection agreements ensure hyperscalers (large-scale cloud and technology providers) cover system costs and reduce bills for local residents.

Expansion will create incremental bill benefits for our Arkansas customers, increasing Entergy Arkansas's expected fair share plus customer bill savings by at least $500 million and bringing the total to at least $7.5 billion across Entergy's utility companies.
-- Andrew S. Marsh, Chair and Chief Executive Officer2. Standardized Plant Design Cuts Engineering Schedules by HalfDeploying uniform facility blueprints across construction projects limits engineering overhead and protects completion timelines against rising labor costs.

In addition, our standardized design has allowed us to improve efficiency and schedule, through a roughly 50% reduction in the time required for engineering, which helps mitigate exposure to rising labor costs.
-- Andrew S. Marsh, Chair and Chief Executive Officer3. Higher Capital Spending Pushes Earnings Toward Upper Guidance LimitsAdding $1.5 billion in network capital investments through 2030 supports growing power demand from industrial users and positions earnings near the top of long-term forecasts.

In total, we increased capital approximately $1.5 billion from 2026 through 2030, inclusive of the investments to support the Google expansion. ... The expected earnings impact from this increase moves us into the upper end of our outlook ranges.
-- Kimberly A. Fontan, Chief Financial OfficerLooking AheadIndustrial power demand accelerates across the Gulf Coast, driven by data centers and heavy manufacturing. Vertical integration (owning generation, transmission, and distribution assets) plus standardized designs give the utility structural advantages during capacity expansion. Management tracks commercial execution across its pipeline.

We see these projects as having the potential to convert into signed agreements within the next 24 months.
-- Andrew S. Marsh, Chair and Chief Executive OfficerNontraditional financing structures and customer cost-sharing agreements support capital projects without straining the balance sheet.

We have clear line of sight to achieve our outlooks, and we have significant opportunities before us.
-- Kimberly A. Fontan, Chief Financial OfficerThe Motley Fool has positions in and recommends Entergy. The Motley Fool has a disclosure policy.
2026-11-02 22:30 3d ago
2026-11-02 15:39 3d ago
AppLovin Is the Worst-Performing Stock in the S&P 500 This Year. Has the Market Overreacted?
APP Applovin
FMP Stock News
Original source text
Shares of AppLovin (APP +0.15%) are down 65% so far in 2026, making it the worst performer in the S&P 500 as of the end of October. It's been an abysmal performance for the tech stock. And rather than one big sell-off, it's been a continually slow, painful decline for the company's shareholders.

The adtech company's business model has been in question, as fears that artificial intelligence (AI) will disrupt its operations and impact its growth potential have sent it into a tailspin. But has the market overreacted to these risks, and could AppLovin be worth buying right now, or is the tech stock really doomed to go even lower?

Image source: Getty Images.

AppLovin's growth remains strong, and its margins are highAlthough there is the looming concern that AI could disrupt AppLovin's growth prospects, the business itself isn't reflecting that. Through the first six months of the year, the company's revenue rose by 56% year over year, totaling $3.8 billion. And of that total, $2.5 billion went straight to earnings, for an impressive profit margin of 66%.

AppLovin has an efficient, highly profitable operation. And for the current quarter, the company is forecasting around $2.1 billion in revenue, with an adjusted margin of 83%. A year ago, the company's top line was $1.4 billion for the period, which translates into a projected year-over-year growth rate of about 50%.

This doesn't strike me as a business that's in deep trouble, to the point that a significant sell-off is warranted. However, what may have played a big role in its decline was its inflated valuation in the past, which may simply not have been justified.

APP AppLovin$228.85+$0.35 (+0.15%)

NASDAQ · As of 4:00 PM ET 11/02/26

The stock could make for a good contrarian buyAppLovin's stock is down sharply this year, but if not for its high valuation, the sell-off likely wouldn't have been as extreme as it has been. Now with the stock trading at just 18 times its trailing earnings, it makes for a much more tenable investment. It's an undervalued stock given that the average S&P 500 stock trades at a price-to-earnings multiple of around 24.

I do believe there's been some degree of market overreaction with AppLovin, as there has been with other software stocks. There's also been a correction to its valuation because it was so high at the beginning of the year. Now that it's more reasonably priced, it may be worth buying at these levels.

There is some risk with the stock, but perhaps not as much as what the market may be pricing in right now. For investors who are willing to take on some uncertainty and volatility, the stock may be worth buying.
2026-11-02 22:30 3d ago
2026-11-02 15:42 3d ago
APP FINAL DEADLINE: ROSEN, A GLOBAL AND LEADING LAW FIRM, Encourages AppLovin Corporation Investors to Secure Counsel Before Important November 16 Deadline in Securities Class Action - APP
APP Applovin
FMP Stock News
Original source text
New York, New York--(Newsfile Corp. - November 2, 2026) - WHY: Rosen Law Firm, a global investor rights law firm, reminds purchasers of securities of AppLovin Corporation (NASDAQ: APP) between February 12, 2026 and August 5, 2026, inclusive (the "Class Period"), of the important November 16, 2026 lead plaintiff deadline.

SO WHAT: If you purchased AppLovin securities during the Class Period you may be entitled to compensation without payment of any out of pocket fees or costs through a contingency fee arrangement.

WHAT TO DO NEXT: To join the AppLovin class action, go to https://rosenlegal.com/cases/applovin-corporation-2026/join or call Phillip Kim, Esq. toll-free at 866-767-3653 or email [email protected] for information on the class action. A class action lawsuit has already been filed. If you wish to serve as lead plaintiff, you must move the Court no later than November 16, 2026. A lead plaintiff is a representative party acting on behalf of other class members in directing the litigation.

WHY ROSEN LAW: We encourage investors to select qualified counsel with a track record of success in leadership roles. Often, firms issuing notices do not have comparable experience, resources, or any meaningful peer recognition. Many of these firms do not actually handle securities class actions, but are merely middlemen that refer clients or partner with law firms that actually litigate the cases. Be wise in selecting counsel. The Rosen Law Firm represents investors throughout the globe, concentrating its practice in securities class actions and shareholder derivative litigation. Rosen Law Firm has achieved the largest ever securities class action settlement against a Chinese Company. Rosen Law Firm was Ranked No. 1 by ISS Securities Class Action Services for number of securities class action settlements in 2017. The firm has been ranked in the top 4 each year since 2013 and has recovered billions of dollars for investors. In 2019 alone the firm secured over $438 million for investors. In 2020, founding partner Laurence Rosen was named by law360 as a Titan of Plaintiffs' Bar. Many of the firm's attorneys have been recognized by Lawdragon and Super Lawyers.

DETAILS OF THE CASE: According to the lawsuit, throughout the Class Period, defendants made false and/or misleading statements and/or failed to disclose that: (1) the generative AI video creative feature for AppLovin's AppLovin Ads platform was subject to significant development delays, making its release on AppLovin's timeline unlikely; (2) defendants overstated the constancy with which AppLovin was improving its AI models; (3) for these reasons, among others, AppLovin had significantly overstated the benefits and reliability of the purportedly "virtuous cycle" and "compounding" value proposition that its AI models provided to customers and to AppLovin; and (4) as a result, defendants' public statements were materially false and misleading at all relevant times. When the true details entered the market, the lawsuit claims that investors suffered damages.

To join the AppLovin class action, go to https://rosenlegal.com/cases/applovin-corporation-2026/join or call Phillip Kim, Esq. toll-free at 866-767-3653 or email [email protected] for information on the class action.

No Class Has Been Certified. Until a class is certified, you are not represented by counsel unless you retain one. You may select counsel of your choice. You may also remain an absent class member and do nothing at this point. An investor's ability to share in any potential future recovery is not dependent upon serving as lead plaintiff.

Follow us for updates on LinkedIn: https://www.linkedin.com/company/the-rosen-law-firm, on Twitter: https://twitter.com/rosen_firm or on Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/rosenlawfirm/.

Attorney Advertising. Prior results do not guarantee a similar outcome.

-------------------------------

To view the source version of this press release, please visit https://www.newsfilecorp.com/release/322153

Source: The Rosen Law Firm PA

Ready to Announce with Confidence?
Send us a message and a member of our TMX Newsfile team will contact you to discuss your needs.

Contact Us
2026-11-02 22:30 3d ago
2026-11-02 16:45 3d ago
APP 2-WEEK DEADLINE ALERT: AppLovin Corporation Investors with Substantial Losses Have Opportunity to Lead Securities Class Action
APP Applovin
FMP Stock News
Original source text
San Francisco, California--(Newsfile Corp. - November 2, 2026) - AppLovin Corporation (NASDAQ: APP) faces a securities class action seeking to represent investors who purchased or otherwise acquired AppLovin securities between February 12, 2026 and August 5, 2026.

The suit follows the publication of a concerning analyst report on July 13, 2026 and the company's August 5, 2026 Q2 2026 financial results, each of which drove the price of AppLovin shares sharply lower.

The developments have prompted national shareholders rights firm Hagens Berman to open an investigation into claims that AppLovin violated the securities laws and urge AppLovin investors who suffered substantial losses to submit your losses now.

Class Period: Feb. 12, 2026 – Aug. 5, 2026
Lead Plaintiff Deadline: Nov. 16, 2026
Visit: www.hbsslaw.com/app
Direct Contact Email: [email protected]
Firm Telephone: 844-916-0895
Video: youtu.be/c5nqdaiWyls

AppLovin Corporation (APP) Securities Class Action:

AppLovin provides end-to-end AI-powered advertising solutions for businesses to reach, monetize, and grow their global audience.

To investors, "uplift" is possibly the most critical driver of the company's revenue growth. The company improves its AI model to increase uplift, better matching the exact right ad to the exact right user at the exact right millisecond. In turn, this uplifts advertisers' return on ad spend, increases their advertising budgets, and (for AppLovin) accelerates high-margin revenue.

The lawsuit is focused on the propriety of AppLovin's statements about model improvements and uplift.

Most recently, several weeks into AppLovin's Q2, during its May 6, 2026 Q1 2026 earnings call, management left investors with high expectations for uplift and revenue growth.

CEO Adam Foroughi said that the most important milestone investors should focus on was the company's "improving the underlying model." He emphasized that "[l]ast quarter earnings, I mentioned we just had one new model that had just created an uplift[]" and "[t]he one we had a couple of weeks ago was quite substantial." He also explained, "that's why I highlighted […] that we saw a big acceleration going exiting the quarter[,]" and "then, April Q2, bigger than any quarter that we had[.]"

Investors' expectations began to unravel on July 13, 2026, when a prominent analyst published a report highlighting a lack of immediate advertiser influx following the general availability launch of AppLovin's advertising tools. In response, the price of AppLovin shares tumbled $64.13 (-12.6%).

Then, on August 5, 2026, the company reported its Q2 2026 revenue that was below midpoint. In apparent contrast to the "big acceleration," management said "[o]ur pace of meaningful model improvement was lighter than normal during the quarter[]" and "we didn't get the same level of model uplift we've seen in recent quarters[.]" This news drove the price of AppLovin shares crashing another $82.13 (-19.6%).

Between the two drops, the company lost over $44 billion of its market capitalization.

"We're focused on when during Q2 AppLovin first knew that the uplift and revenue acceleration investors had come to expect wasn't happening," said Reed Kathrein, the Hagens Berman partner leading the firm's investigation.

If you invested in AppLovin and have substantial losses, or have knowledge that will assist the firm's investigation, submit your losses now »

Whistleblowers: Persons with non-public information regarding AppLovin should consider their options to help in the investigation or take advantage of the SEC Whistleblower program. Under the new program, whistleblowers who provide original information may receive rewards totaling up to 30 percent of any successful recovery made by the SEC. For more information, call Reed Kathrein at 844-916-0895 or email [email protected].

# # #

About Hagens Berman
Hagens Berman is a global plaintiffs' rights complex litigation firm focusing on corporate accountability. The firm is home to a robust practice and represents investors as well as whistleblowers, workers, consumers and others in cases achieving real results for those harmed by corporate negligence and other wrongdoings. Hagens Berman's team has secured more than $2.9 billion in this area of law. More about the firm and its successes can be found at hbsslaw.com. Follow the firm for updates and news at @ClassActionLaw.

Attorney Advertising. Prior results do not guarantee a similar outcome in any future case.

Contact: Hagens Berman, Reed Kathrein, 715 Hearst Avenue, Suite 300, Berkeley, CA 94710, 844-916-0895, [email protected]

To view the source version of this press release, please visit https://www.newsfilecorp.com/release/322179

Source: Hagens Berman Sobol Shapiro LLP

Ready to Announce with Confidence?
Send us a message and a member of our TMX Newsfile team will contact you to discuss your needs.

Contact Us
2026-11-02 22:30 3d ago
2026-11-02 15:52 3d ago
Constellation Energy vs. NextEra Energy: Which Utilities Stock Is a Better Buy for 2027?
CEG Constellation Energy
FMP Stock News
Original source text
As the energy transition accelerates, choosing the right utility exposure is critical for long-term growth. Constellation Energy (CEG -1.96%) and NextEra Energy (NEE +1.58%) offer two distinct paths into the future of power.

Constellation Energy focuses on clean generation through its massive nuclear fleet, while NextEra Energy combines a regulated Florida utility with a massive renewable energy development business. Both companies are essential players in the shift toward decarbonization, but they carry different risk profiles and growth drivers.

The case for Constellation EnergyConstellation Energy operates as a leader in carbon-free power, managing the largest private-sector nuclear fleet in the United States. The company provides electricity to roughly 2.5 million customers, including approximately three-fourths of the Fortune 100 companies. Notable recent agreements include a 20-year power purchase agreement with Microsoft (MSFT -2.83%) and a deal with Meta to power data centers with emissions-free nuclear energy.

In FY 2025, the company reported revenue of nearly $25.5 billion, representing growth of approximately 8.3% compared to the previous year. Net income reached close to $2.3 billion during the same period, indicating a net margin of roughly 9.1%. This performance followed a year where net margin was higher, showing how fluctuations in energy prices and operational costs can impact bottom-line results.

As of its December 2025 balance sheet, the company maintains a electric utility stocks profile with a debt-to-equity ratio of approximately 0.6x. This metric, which measures total debt against shareholder equity, suggests a conservative approach to leverage. The current ratio stands at nearly 1.5x, showing the company has sufficient short-term assets to cover its liabilities, while free cash flow reached roughly $1.3 billion after subtracting capital expenditures from operating cash.

The case for NextEra EnergyNextEra Energy operates as a dual-threat utility, housing both Florida Power & Light and NextEra Energy Resources. Florida Power & Light serves more than six million customer accounts across Florida, while the Resources segment focuses on wind and solar generation for wholesale markets. This structure allows the company to benefit from a stable regulated customer base while pursuing aggressive growth in the clean energy sector.

During FY 2025, the company generated revenue of approximately $27.5 billion, which was an increase of nearly 11% over the prior year. Net income for the period reached close to $6.8 billion, resulting in a net margin of roughly 24.9%. The company has consistently maintained high net margin levels compared to many peers due to its large-scale operations and efficient generation assets.

As of its December 2025 balance sheet, the company carries a debt-to-equity ratio of nearly 1.8x, reflecting the capital-intensive nature of building massive renewable energy projects. The current ratio is roughly 0.6x, indicating that current liabilities exceed current assets at this point in time.

Risk profile comparisonConstellation Energy faces risks related to commodity price volatility for fuel and unhedged power generation, which can cause significant fluctuations in earnings. Operational risks are also a major factor, as managing a nuclear fleet involves complex outage schedules and strict regulatory requirements for waste storage. Furthermore, the company must successfully integrate the Calpine acquisition without losing key personnel or facing unexpected liabilities.

NextEra Energy is subject to extensive federal and state regulation, particularly from the Florida Public Service Commission and the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission. The company is highly vulnerable to weather-related impacts, such as hurricanes, which can disrupt the Florida grid and increase maintenance costs. Additionally, NextEra Energy faces litigation risks including shareholder derivative actions and challenges related to its reliance on clean energy tax credits.

Valuation comparisonNextEra Energy appears slightly more affordable based on earnings estimates, while Constellation Energy offers a lower entry point based on trailing sales.

MetricConstellation EnergyNextEra EnergyForward P/E21.6x20.8xP/S ratio3.0x6.0xValuation metrics include sourcing from Financial Modeling Prep (FMP) and may differ from other data providers.

In the table above, the Forward P/E compares the stock price to future earnings estimates for the next year. The P/S ratio measures the stock price against sales over the past twelve months.

Which stock would I buy for 2027?I'd go with Constellation Energy, though I'll admit this one is a close call. NextEra is a strong business, but Constellation owns the nuclear fleet that supplies the around-the-clock, carbon-free power data centers want, and customers are signing long-term agreements to get it.

In Q2 2026, Constellation beat earnings estimates and raised its full-year outlook, while locking in more power contracts running 15 to 20 years. Analysts expect double-digit earnings growth when it reports Q3 on Nov. 9.

NextEra has earned its place in more than a few long-term portfolios for good reason. In Q3 2026, adjusted earnings rose nearly 10% and its backlog of new renewable and storage projects kept growing. But challenges remain: Revenue missed estimates again, and growth depends on heavy capital spending.

For investors thinking in years rather than quarters, owning the plants that deliver power around the clock is a direct way to benefit as AI data centers multiply. Demand for reliable electricity keeps climbing, and Constellation already owns plenty of it.
2026-11-02 22:29 3d ago
2026-11-02 17:20 3d ago
USD/CHF Feels the Weight of US Midterms, USD/CAD Clings to Support
USDCAD USD/CAD USDCHF USD/CHF
FMP Forex News
Original source text
The US midterm elections could spark volatility across currency markets, particularly if Republicans outperform expectations. With Treasury yields and risk sentiment likely to influence the dollar's response, USD/CHF looks vulnerable to further losses while USD/CAD clings to a potentially significant support zone.

View related analysis:

US Midterm Forecast: The Key Risks for Traders to Watch Through the US Elections
Yen Bulls Loaded Up into BOJ as Euro Shorts Hit 11-Year Extreme | COT report
AUD/USD Weekly Outlook: RBA Hike, US Midterms and NFP Collide
Forex, Gold and Oil Outlook: FX Crosses May Have the Edge

US Midterms Put the Dollar on Edge as USD/CHF and USD/CAD Test Support
US Midterms Could Stir FX Volatility
The US midterm elections could inject volatility into currency markets this week, with prediction markets assigning around a 70% probability to Democrats taking control of both the House and Senate. Such a result could constrain President Trump's fiscal agenda and weigh on US Treasury yields, potentially undermining the dollar.

However, with a Democratic sweep already widely anticipated, Republican outperformance presents the greater risk of a market surprise. Risk sentiment will also matter, as election-related uncertainty could favour defensive currencies such as CHF, while weighing on risk-sensitive currencies such as AUD and CAD.

Yet implied volatility remains relatively contained ahead of the elections, with expected daily ranges below their 20-day averages for five of the seven major currencies shown. This suggests options markets are not pricing in an outsized move despite the potential for an election surprise.

Source: LSEG

Three Election Outcomes and Their Impact on USD
Democratic sweep (around 70%): Potentially USD-negative through fiscal gridlock and lower yields, although much is priced in. A negative equity reaction could complicate the FX response.
Democratic House, Republican Senate (around 26%): A meaningful surprise, but still produces divided government. The USD response could therefore be relatively muted.
Republican sweep (roughly 6%): The largest surprise, with potential for higher yields and a stronger USD through renewed fiscal expansion expectations.

US Midterm Elections: FX Volatility Roadmap
Election Night Timings for FX Traders
US midterm election results will begin emerging from 6 pm New York time on Tuesday, 3 November (10 am Sydney on Wednesday), with the main volatility window likely to be 7 pm–11 pm ET (11 am–3 pm AEDT).

This could make Wednesday's Asian session particularly volatile for FX traders as control of Congress becomes clearer. However, closely contested races could delay a definitive result beyond election night.

Senate Control and Treasury Yields in Focus
While prediction markets heavily favour Democrats winning the House, control of the Senate remains less certain and could drive the larger market surprises. Traders should also be wary of initial FX moves reversing as more votes are counted.

The reaction in US Treasury yields and equity markets will be critical in determining whether the dollar strengthens or weakens, particularly against CHF, AUD and CAD.

Volatility could extend into Thursday's Sydney session, with the US ADP employment report, ISM Services PMI and Treasury's quarterly refunding announcement providing additional catalysts.

USD/CHF Tests Critical Support Ahead of US Midterm Results
The weekly chart shows that USD/CHF remains within a bullish channel, though prices are retracing towards its lower boundary. Bears have made a minor attempt to break below the 100-week EMA ahead of the midterm results. A risk-off tone could see USD/CHF fall further, with the Swiss franc attracting safe-haven flows or lower Treasury yields weighing on the US dollar.

The daily chart shows USD/CHF struggling to hold above a high-volume node (HVN), having closed near the day's low. This could favour bears seeking to fade rallies within the range of the past four days, up to the monthly pivot point (0.8278).

However, given the proximity of the 100-week EMA and HVN, I am on guard for a bounce from current levels. A break beneath 0.8156 and the monthly S1 pivot (0.8162) is required for a clearer move towards 0.8100.

Source: ICE, TradingView

USD/CAD Tests 1.3940 Support as Bearish Momentum Fades
USD/CAD is back below 1.4000 after selling off for three consecutive weeks, though bearish momentum is waning. Last week's range was the smallest of the three bearish candles, forming an inverted hammer just above the 1.3940 high. While the midterms could send USD/CAD beneath this level, it remains an interesting support zone as it also coincides with the 200-day EMA.

The daily chart shows a bullish divergence on the RSI (2), with Monday's small bullish hammer respecting the 200-day EMA and 1.3940 high. A break above 1.4000 could see USD/CAD head towards the monthly pivot point around last week's high (1.4068), while a break beneath 1.3940 opens up a move towards 1.3900 and the monthly S1 pivot just below 1.3850.

Source: ICE, TradingView
2026-11-02 22:29 3d ago
2026-11-02 16:15 3d ago
Huntsman Announces Third Quarter 2026 Earnings
HUN Huntsman Corporation
FMP Stock News
Original source text
Third Quarter Highlights

Third quarter 2026 net loss attributable to Huntsman of $18 million compared to a net loss of $25 million in the prior year period; third quarter 2026 diluted loss per share of $0.10 compared to diluted loss per share of $0.14 in the prior year period.Third quarter 2026 adjusted net income attributable to Huntsman of $7 million compared to adjusted net loss of $5 million in the prior year period; third quarter 2026 adjusted diluted income per share of $0.04 compared to adjusted diluted loss per share of $0.03 in the prior year period.Third quarter 2026 adjusted EBITDA of $132 million compared to $94 million in the prior year period.Third quarter 2026 net cash provided by operating activities from continuing operations was $115 million. Free cash flow was $82 million for the third quarter 2026 compared to $157 million in the prior year period.On August 25, 2026, Huntsman shareholders approved the merger of equals with Olin Corporation. Once the merger is completed, the combined OlinHuntsman will trade under a new ticker, NYSE: OHN.

Three months ended

Nine months ended

September 30,

September 30,

In millions, except per share amounts

2026

2025

2026

2025

Revenues

$     1,717

$     1,460

$     4,800

$     4,328

Net loss attributable to Huntsman Corporation

$         (18)

$        (25)

$        (77)

$      (188)

Adjusted net income (loss)(1)

$            7

$          (5)

$        (28)

$        (58)

Diluted loss per share

$      (0.10)

$     (0.14)

$     (0.44)

$     (1.09)

Adjusted diluted income (loss) per share(1)

$       0.04

$     (0.03)

$     (0.16)

$     (0.34)

Adjusted EBITDA(1)

$        132

$         94

$        325

$        240

Net cash provided by operating activities from continuing operations

$        115

$        200

$            2

$        221

Free cash flow(2)

$          82

$        157

$        (99)

$        105

See end of press release for footnote explanations and reconciliations of non-GAAP measures.

, /PRNewswire/ -- Huntsman Corporation (NYSE: HUN) today reported third quarter 2026 results with revenues of $1,717 million, net loss attributable to Huntsman of $18 million, adjusted net income attributable to Huntsman of $7 million and adjusted EBITDA of $132 million. 

Peter R. Huntsman, Chairman, President, and CEO, commented:

"Our Company continues to perform solidly despite significant macroeconomic and industry challenges. Year-over-year improvement was driven by higher volumes, stronger margins, and cost savings. Better results and cash flow are expected to reduce net debt leverage to approximately 4 times by year-end, a significant improvement from the beginning of the year. These gains reflect our associates' hard work and disciplined execution to grow volumes, lower costs, and generate cash.

"Our planned merger of equals with Olin Corporation reached several milestones during the quarter, including shareholder approval on August 25, 2026, and regulatory clearance in multiple jurisdictions, including the United States in September. We continue to work with the remaining jurisdictions to secure the approvals needed to complete the merger, which we now expect to close in the first quarter of 2027. We are excited about the benefits the merger will bring to both companies' shareholders."

Segment Analysis for 3Q26 Compared to 3Q25

Polyurethanes

The increase in revenues in our Polyurethanes segment for the three months ended September 30, 2026 compared to the same period of 2025 was primarily due to higher average selling prices and higher sales volumes. MDI average selling prices increased across all three regions due to improved supply and demand dynamics and higher raw materials costs. MDI sales volumes increased in the Americas and Europe regions. The increase in segment adjusted EBITDA was primarily due to higher average selling prices, higher sales volumes, higher equity earnings from our minority-owned joint venture in China and cost savings achieved from our cost optimization program, partially offset by higher raw materials costs.

Performance Products

The increase in revenues in our Performance Products segment for the three months ended September 30, 2026 compared to the same period of 2025 was primarily due to higher average selling prices. Average selling prices increased primarily due to higher raw materials and logistics costs and favorable sales mix. Sales volumes remained relatively unchanged. The increase in segment adjusted EBITDA was primarily due to higher average selling prices and improved margins.

Advanced Materials

The increase in revenues in our Advanced Materials segment for the three months ended September 30, 2026 compared to the same period of 2025 was primarily due to higher sales volumes and higher average selling prices. Sales volumes increased primarily in our aerospace, automotive and power markets. Average selling prices increased primarily due to favorable sales mix. The increase in segment adjusted EBITDA was primarily due to higher sales volumes.

Liquidity and Capital Resources

During the three months ended September 30, 2026, our free cash flow was $82 million as compared to $157 million in the same period of 2025. As of September 30, 2026, we had approximately $0.9 billion of combined cash and unused borrowing capacity.

During the three months ended September 30, 2026, we spent $33 million on capital expenditures as compared to $43 million in the same period of 2025. During 2026, we expect capital expenditures to be approximately $160 million.

Income Taxes

In the third quarter of 2026, our effective tax rate was 108% and our adjusted effective tax rate was 56%.

Earnings Conference Call Information

We will hold a conference call to discuss our third quarter 2026 financial results on Tuesday, November 3, 2026, at 9:00 a.m. ET.

Webcast link: https://event.choruscall.com/mediaframe/webcast.html?webcastid=oRyBrBjV

Participant dial-in numbers:
Domestic callers:                    (877) 402-8037
International callers:               (201) 378-4913

The conference call will be accompanied by presentation slides that will be accessible via the webcast link and Huntsman's investor relations website, www.huntsman.com/investors. Upon conclusion of the call, the webcast replay will be accessible via Huntsman's website.

Upcoming Conferences

During the fourth quarter 2026, a member of management is expected to present at:
Morgan Stanley Global Chemicals & Agriculture Conference, November 10, 2026
RBC Global Industrials Conference, November 17, 2026
Citi's Basic Materials Conference, December 1, 2026
Bank of America Leveraged Finance Conference, December 2, 2026

A webcast of the presentation, if applicable, along with accompanying materials will be available at www.huntsman.com/investors.

Table 1 -- Results of Operations

Three months ended

Nine months ended

September 30,

September 30,

In millions, except per share amounts

2026

2025

2026

2025

Revenues

$     1,717

$     1,460

$     4,800

$     4,328

Cost of goods sold

1,480

1,256

4,135

3,741

Gross profit

237

204

665

587

Operating expenses:

Selling, general and administrative

168

163

514

489

Research and development

27

29

84

94

Restructuring, impairment and plant closing costs

4

12

19

137

Gain on sale of Gomet business, net

-

-

(22)

-

Gain on acquisition of assets, net

-

-

-

(5)

Income associated with litigation matter, net

-

-

-

(33)

Other operating (income) expense, net

(1)

(6)

10

(23)

Total operating expenses

198

198

605

659

Operating income (loss)

39

6

60

(72)

Interest expense, net

(23)

(20)

(67)

(60)

Equity in income of investment in unconsolidated affiliates

7

1

17

-

Other income, net

3

6

13

13

Income (loss) from continuing operations before income taxes

26

(7)

23

(119)

Income tax expense

(28)

(3)

(56)

(25)

Loss from continuing operations

(2)

(10)

(33)

(144)

Loss from discontinued operations, net of tax

(3)

(1)

(6)

(1)

Net loss

(5)

(11)

(39)

(145)

Net income attributable to noncontrolling interests

(13)

(14)

(38)

(43)

Net loss attributable to Huntsman Corporation

$        (18)

$        (25)

$        (77)

$      (188)

Adjusted EBITDA(1)

$        132

$          94

$        325

$        240

Adjusted net income (loss)(1)

$            7

$          (5)

$        (28)

$        (58)

Basic loss per share

$     (0.10)

$     (0.14)

$     (0.44)

$     (1.09)

Diluted loss per share

$     (0.10)

$     (0.14)

$     (0.44)

$     (1.09)

Adjusted diluted income (loss) per share(1)

$       0.04

$     (0.03)

$     (0.16)

$     (0.34)

Common share information:

Basic weighted average shares

173

173

173

173

Diluted weighted average shares

173

173

173

173

Diluted shares for adjusted diluted income (loss) per share

174

173

173

173

See end of press release for footnote explanations.

Table 2 -- Results of Operations by Segment

Three months ended

Nine months ended

September 30,

Better /

September 30,

Better /

In millions

2026

2025

(worse)

2026

2025

(worse)

Segment revenues:

Polyurethanes

$     1,152

$        956

21 %

$     3,154

$     2,800

13 %

Performance Products

260

246

6 %

771

773

(0 %)

Advanced Materials

314

265

18 %

906

778

16 %

Total reportable segments' revenues

1,726

1,467

18 %

4,831

4,351

11 %

Intersegment eliminations

(9)

(7)

N/M

(31)

(23)

N/M

Total revenues

$     1,717

$     1,460

18 %

$     4,800

$     4,328

11 %

Segment adjusted EBITDA(1):

Polyurethanes

$          75

$          48

56 %

$        180

$        121

49 %

Performance Products

31

29

7 %

94

91

3 %

Advanced Materials

62

44

41 %

171

125

37 %

N/M = not meaningful

See end of press release for footnote explanations.

Table 3 -- Factors Impacting Sales Revenue

Three months ended

September 30, 2026 vs. 2025

Average selling price(a)

Local

Exchange

Sales

currency & mix

rate

volume(b)

Total

Polyurethanes

19 %

0 %

2 %

21 %

Performance Products

7 %

0 %

(1 %)

6 %

Advanced Materials

6 %

0 %

12 %

18 %

Combined segments

15 %

0 %

3 %

18 %

Nine months ended

September 30, 2026 vs. 2025

Average selling price(a)

Local

Exchange

Sales

currency & mix

rate

volume(b)

Total

Polyurethanes

8 %

2 %

3 %

13 %

Performance Products

1 %

1 %

(2 %)

0 %

Advanced Materials

6 %

3 %

7 %

16 %

Combined segments

6 %

2 %

3 %

11 %

(a) Excludes sales from tolling arrangements, by-products and raw materials.

(b) Excludes sales from by-products and raw materials.

Table 4 -- Reconciliation of U.S. GAAP to Non-GAAP Measures

 Income tax 

 Net 

 Diluted (loss) income 

 EBITDA 

and other expense

 (loss) income  

 per share 

Three months ended

Three months ended

Three months ended

Three months ended

September 30,

September 30,

September 30,

September 30,

In millions, except per share amounts

2026

2025

2026

2025

2026

2025

2026

2025

Net loss

$          (5)

$        (11)

$          (5)

$        (11)

$      (0.03)

$      (0.06)

Net income attributable to noncontrolling interests

(13)

(14)

(13)

(14)

(0.07)

(0.08)

Net loss attributable to Huntsman Corporation

(18)

(25)

(18)

(25)

(0.10)

(0.14)

Interest expense, net

23

20

Income tax expense from continuing operations

28

3

$        (28)

$          (3)

Depreciation and amortization

77

73

EBITDA / Loss from discontinued operations

3

1

 N/A 

 N/A 

3

1

0.02

0.01

Loss on sale of business/assets, net

-

2

-

-

-

2

-

0.01

Expenses associated with the proposed merger

3

-

-

-

3

-

0.02

-

Certain legal and other settlements and related expenses, net

4

-

-

-

4

-

0.02

-

Amortization of pension and postretirement actuarial losses

7

8

2

(2)

9

6

0.05

0.03

Restructuring, impairment and plant closing and transition costs

5

12

1

(1)

6

11

0.03

0.06

Adjusted(1)

$        132

$          94

$        (25)

$          (6)

7

(5)

$       0.04

$      (0.03)

Adjusted income tax expense(1)

25

6

Net income attributable to noncontrolling interests

13

14

Adjusted pre-tax income(1)

$          45

$          15

Adjusted effective tax rate(3)

56 %

40 %

Effective tax rate

108 %

(43 %)

 Income tax 

 Net 

 Diluted loss 

 EBITDA 

and other expense

 loss 

 per share 

Nine months ended

Nine months ended

Nine months ended

Nine months ended

September 30,

September 30,

September 30,

September 30,

In millions, except per share amounts

2026

2025

2026

2025

2026

2025

2026

2025

Net loss

$        (39)

$       (145)

$        (39)

$       (145)

$      (0.23)

$      (0.84)

Net income attributable to noncontrolling interests

(38)

(43)

(38)

(43)

(0.22)

(0.25)

Net loss attributable to Huntsman Corporation

(77)

(188)

(77)

(188)

(0.44)

(1.09)

Interest expense, net

67

60

Income tax expense from continuing operations

56

25

$        (56)

$        (25)

Income tax expense from discontinued operations(3)

-

1

Depreciation and amortization from continuing operations

227

214

Business acquisition and integration gain and purchase accounting

inventory adjustments, net

-

(5)

-

-

-

(5)

-

(0.03)

EBITDA / Loss from discontinued operations(3)

6

-

N/A

N/A

6

1

0.03

0.01

Establishment of significant deferred tax asset valuation allowances,

net

-

-

-

1

-

1

-

0.01

(Gain) loss on sale of business/assets, net

(22)

2

-

-

(22)

2

(0.13)

0.01

Expenses associated with the proposed merger

8

-

-

-

8

-

0.05

-

Loss on early extinguishment of debt

1

-

-

-

1

-

0.01

-

Certain legal and other settlements and related expenses (income), net

15

(32)

-

7

15

(25)

0.09

(0.14)

Amortization of pension and postretirement actuarial losses

21

22

(1)

(4)

20

18

0.12

0.10

Restructuring, impairment and plant closing and transition costs

23

141

(2)

(3)

21

138

0.12

0.80

Adjusted(1)

$        325

$        240

$        (59)

$        (24)

(28)

(58)

$      (0.16)

$      (0.34)

Adjusted income tax expense(1)

59

24

Net income attributable to noncontrolling interests

38

43

Adjusted pre-tax income(1)

$          69

$            9

Adjusted effective tax rate(4)

86 %

267 %

Effective tax rate

243 %

(21 %)

N/M = not meaningful

N/A = not applicable

See end of press release for footnote explanations.

Table 5 -- Balance Sheets

September 30,

December 31,

In millions

2026

2025

Cash

$               359

$               429

Accounts and notes receivable, net

870

677

Inventories

905

818

Prepaid expenses

72

94

Other current assets

34

46

Property, plant and equipment, net

2,369

2,486

Other noncurrent assets

2,495

2,465

Total assets

$            7,104

$            7,015

Accounts payable(5)

$               862

$               758

Other current liabilities(5)

496

478

Current portion of debt

303

353

Long-term debt

1,740

1,658

Other noncurrent liabilities

795

811

Huntsman Corporation stockholders' equity

2,662

2,750

Noncontrolling interests in subsidiaries

246

207

Total liabilities and equity

$            7,104

$            7,015

See end of press release for footnote explanations.

Table 6 -- Outstanding Debt

September 30,

December 31,

In millions

2026

2025

Debt:

Revolving credit facility

$               300

$               343

Senior notes

1,490

1,488

Amounts outstanding under A/R programs

235

152

Variable interest entities

-

7

Other debt

18

21

Total debt - excluding affiliates

2,043

2,011

Total cash

359

429

Net debt - excluding affiliates(4)

$            1,684

$            1,582

See end of press release for footnote explanations.

Table 7 -- Summarized Statement of Cash Flows

Three months ended

Nine months ended

September 30,

September 30,

In millions

2026

2025

2026

2025

Total cash at beginning of period

$            346

$            399

$            429

$            340

Net cash provided by operating activities from continuing operations

115

200

2

221

Net cash used in operating activities from discontinued operations

(5)

(4)

(5)

(8)

Net cash used in investing activities

(33)

(42)

(48)

(74)

Net cash used in financing activities

(65)

(83)

(22)

(14)

Effect of exchange rate changes on cash

1

(2)

3

3

Total cash at end of period

$            359

$            468

$            359

$            468

Free cash flow(2):

Net cash provided by operating activities from continuing operations

$            115

$            200

$               2

$            221

Capital expenditures

(33)

(43)

(101)

(116)

Free cash flow from continuing operations(2)

$             82

$            157

$            (99)

$            105

Supplemental cash flow information:

Cash paid for interest

$              (8)

$              (5)

$            (51)

$            (49)

Cash paid for income taxes

(14)

(18)

(38)

(79)

Cash paid for restructuring and integration

(12)

(7)

(40)

(18)

Cash paid for pensions

(19)

(9)

(35)

(25)

Depreciation and amortization from continuing operations

77

73

227

214

Change in primary working capital:

Accounts and notes receivable

$               9

$             37

$          (214)

$            (26)

Inventories

28

55

(104)

114

Accounts payable(5)

(25)

(2)

129

(89)

Total change in primary working capital

$             12

$             90

$          (189)

$              (1)

See end of press release for footnote explanations.

Footnotes

(1)

We use adjusted EBITDA to measure the operating performance of our business and for planning and evaluating the performance of our business segments.  We provide adjusted net income (loss) because we feel it provides meaningful insight for the investment community into the performance of our business.  We believe that net income (loss) is the performance measure calculated and presented in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles in the U.S. ("GAAP") that is most directly comparable to adjusted EBITDA and adjusted net income (loss).  Additional information with respect to our use of each of these financial measures follows:

Adjusted EBITDA, adjusted net income (loss) and adjusted diluted income (loss) per share, as used herein, are not necessarily comparable to other similarly titled measures of other companies.

Adjusted EBITDA is computed by eliminating the following from net income (loss): (a) net income attributable to noncontrolling interests; (b) interest expense, net; (c) income taxes; (d) depreciation and amortization; (e) amortization of pension and postretirement actuarial losses; (f) restructuring, impairment and plant closing and transition costs; and further adjusted for certain other items set forth in the reconciliation of net income (loss) to adjusted EBITDA in Table 4 above. 

Adjusted net income (loss) and adjusted diluted income (loss) per share are computed by eliminating the after tax impact of the following items from net income (loss): (a) net income attributable to noncontrolling interests; (b) amortization of pension and postretirement actuarial losses; (c) restructuring, impairment and plant closing and transition costs; and further adjusted for certain other items set forth in the reconciliation of net income (loss) to adjusted net income (loss) in Table 4 above.  The income tax impacts, if any, of each adjusting item represent a ratable allocation of the total difference between the unadjusted tax expense and the total adjusted tax expense, computed without consideration of any adjusting items using a with and without approach.

We may disclose forward-looking adjusted EBITDA because we cannot adequately forecast certain items and events that may or may not impact us in the near future, such as business acquisition and integration expenses and purchase accounting inventory adjustments, net, certain legal and other settlements and related expenses, gains on sale of businesses/assets and certain tax only items, including tax law changes not yet enacted. Each of such adjustment has not yet occurred, is out of our control and/or cannot be reasonably predicted. In our view, our forward-looking adjusted EBITDA represents the forecast net income on our underlying business operations but does not reflect any adjustments related to the items noted above that may occur and can cause our adjusted EBITDA to differ.

(2)

We believe free cash flow is an important indicator of our liquidity as it measures the amount of cash we generate. Management internally uses free cash flow measure to: (a) evaluate our liquidity, (b) evaluate strategic investments, (c) plan stock buyback and dividend levels and (d) evaluate our ability to incur and service debt. Free cash flow is defined as net cash provided by (used in) operating activities less capital expenditures. Free cash flow is not a defined term under U.S. GAAP, and it should not be inferred that the entire free cash flow amount is available for discretionary expenditures.

(3)

We believe the adjusted effective tax rate provides improved comparability between periods through the exclusion of certain items that management believes are not indicative of the businesses' operational profitability and that may obscure underlying business results and trends. In our view, effective tax rate is the performance measure calculated and presented in accordance with U.S. GAAP that is most directly comparable to adjusted effective tax rate. The reconciliation of historical adjusted effective tax rate and effective tax rate is set forth in Table 4 above. Please see the reconciliation of our net income to adjusted net income in Table 4 for details regarding the tax impacts of our non-GAAP adjustments.

(4)

Net debt is a measure we use to monitor how much debt we have after taking into account our total cash. We use it as an indicator of our overall financial position, and calculate it by taking our total debt, including the current portion, and subtracting total cash.

(5)

Certain prior period amounts have been reclassified in the condensed consolidated financial statements to conform to current period presentation.

About Huntsman:
Huntsman Corporation is a publicly traded global manufacturer and marketer of diversified chemical products with 2025 revenues of approximately $6 billion from our continuing operations. Our chemical products number in the thousands and are sold worldwide to manufacturers serving a broad and diverse range of consumer and industrial end markets. We operate more than 55 manufacturing, R&D and operations facilities in approximately 25 countries and employ approximately 6,000 associates within our continuing operations. For more information about Huntsman, please visit the company's website at www.huntsman.com.

Social Media:
X: http://www.x.com/Huntsman_Corp
Facebook: www.facebook.com/huntsmancorp
LinkedIn: www.linkedin.com/company/huntsman

Forward-Looking Statements:
This press release includes "forward-looking statements" within the meaning of Section 27A of the Securities Act of 1933 and Section 21E of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934. These forward-looking statements include statements concerning our plans, objectives, goals, strategies, future events, future revenue or performance, capital expenditures, financing needs, plans or intentions relating to acquisitions, divestitures or strategic transactions, including the planned merger of equals with Olin Corporation, statements about the anticipated benefits of the contemplated transaction, including future expected synergies and cost savings related to the contemplated transaction, the plans, objectives, expectations and intentions of Olin, Huntsman or the combined company business trends and any other information that is not historical information. When used in this press release, the words "estimates," "expects," "anticipates," "likely," "projects," "outlook," "plans," "intends," "believes," "forecasts," or future or conditional verbs, such as "will," "should," "could" or "may," and variations of such words or similar expressions are intended to identify forward-looking statements. These forward-looking statements, including, without limitation, management's examination of historical operating trends and data, are based upon our current expectations and various assumptions and beliefs. In particular, such forward-looking statements are subject to uncertainty and changes in circumstances and involve risks and uncertainties that may affect the Company's operations, markets, products, prices and other factors as discussed in the Company's filings with the Securities and Exchange Commission (the "SEC"). Significant risks and uncertainties may relate to, but are not limited to, uncertainties as to the timing of the contemplated merger; the possibility that the closing conditions to the contemplated merger may not be satisfied or waived, including that a governmental entity may prohibit, delay or refuse to grant a necessary regulatory approval; the effects of disruption caused by the contemplated merger making it more difficult to maintain relationships with employees, customers, vendors and other business partners; the risk that stockholder litigation in connection with the contemplated merger may affect the timing or occurrence of the contemplated merger or result in significant costs of defense, indemnification and liability; ability to refinance existing indebtedness of Huntsman in connection with the contemplated merger; other business effects, including the effects of industry, economic or political conditions outside of the control of the parties to the contemplated merger; transaction costs; high energy costs in Europe, inflation and high capital costs, geopolitical instability, volatile global economic conditions, cyclical and volatile product markets, disruptions in production at manufacturing facilities, reorganization or restructuring of the Company's operations, including any delay of, or other negative developments affecting the ability to implement cost reductions and manufacturing optimization improvements in the Company's businesses and to realize anticipated cost savings, and other financial, operational, economic, competitive, environmental, political, legal, regulatory and technological factors. Any forward-looking statement should be considered in light of the risks set forth under the caption "Risk Factors" in our Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2025, which may be supplemented by other risks and uncertainties disclosed in any subsequent reports filed or furnished by the Company from time to time. All forward-looking statements apply only as of the date made. Except as required by law, the Company undertakes no obligation to update or revise forward-looking statements to reflect events or circumstances that arise after the date made or to reflect the occurrence of unanticipated events.

SOURCE Huntsman Corporation
2026-11-02 22:29 3d ago
2026-11-02 16:28 3d ago
Inspire Medical Systems, Inc. Announces Third Quarter 2026 Financial Results
INSP Inspire Medical Systems
FMP Stock News
Original source text
Third quarter revenue of $206.7 millionThird quarter diluted EPS of $(0.84); adjusted diluted EPS of $0.14Third quarter operating cash flow of $46.4 millionAMA CPT® Editorial Panel approved new Category I CPT codes for single lead hypoglossal nerve stimulation, including Inspire V, set to take effect January 1, 2028 MINNEAPOLIS, Nov. 02, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Inspire Medical Systems, Inc. (NYSE: INSP) (Inspire, or the Company), a medical technology company focused on the development and commercialization of innovative, minimally invasive solutions for patients with obstructive sleep apnea, today reported financial results for the quarter ended September 30, 2026.

“We are pleased to have delivered sequential growth in the third quarter, with U.S. performance coming in ahead of our expectations. Results suggest that, despite some lingering headwinds, there is greater comfort among implanting physicians with the current coding dynamic. We will stay disciplined in our education initiatives and focused on executing our strategic priorities as we finish out 2026 and plan for a return to growth in 2027,” said Tim Herbert, Chairman and CEO of Inspire Medical Systems.

“Looking further ahead, we were also pleased with the AMA Editorial Panel’s September approval of a new CPT® code for single lead HGNS devices, including the Inspire V system. When this takes effect in January 2028, a dedicated code set will give physicians and hospitals enhanced clarity around coding and reimbursement and, in turn, further enable patient access to Inspire therapy. With that progress, and the investment capacity we’re redirecting into high-impact revenue growth initiatives through Project Horizon, we believe we are positioned well for growth in the years ahead.”

Third Quarter 2026 Financial Results (Third Quarter 2026 compared to Third Quarter 2025)

Revenue decreased 7.9% to $206.7 million, driven primarily by a decline in U.S. revenue. The U.S. revenue decline was primarily driven by the adverse impacts of coding and reimbursement challenges. Gross margin increased 20 bps to 86.0%, primarily due to increased sales mix of the Inspire V system, which has a higher gross margin than the Inspire IV system.Operating expenses increased $23.5 million, or 12.8%, to $206.6 million, primarily due to $24.1 million of restructuring charges, legal settlement expense of $7.0 million, and higher legal fees, partially offset by lower marketing expenses and lower stock-based compensation expense. Operating loss was $28.7 million, and operating margin was (13.9)%. Adjusted operating income was $1.9 million, and adjusted operating margin was 0.9%.The effective tax rate was 2.5% compared to 26.7%. The decrease in the effective tax rate was primarily driven by the current period pre-tax loss and discrete tax charges related to restructuring. For the three months ended September 30, 2025, the Company maintained a full valuation allowance against federal and state deferred tax assets, which was subsequently released at December 31, 2025.Net loss was $24.4 million and adjusted net earnings was $4.1 million. Diluted EPS was $(0.84) and adjusted diluted EPS was $0.14.
Financial Condition

Net cash provided by operating activities for the three months ended September 30, 2026 was $46.4 million, compared to $68.5 million in the prior year period. The change was primarily driven by lower net earnings and lower collections on receivables due to the third quarter 2025 cash recovery following temporary issues with the implementation of a new invoice portal and delivery process in the second quarter of 2025.As of September 30, 2026, cash, cash equivalents, and investments increased $48.5 million to $453.1 million as compared to December 31, 2025.
Full Year 2026 Guidance

The Company is narrowing its previously announced revenue outlook to be in the range of $850 million to $860 million, compared to the previous range of $835 million to $875 million. Additionally, the Company now expects adjusted operating margin to be in the range of 4.5% to 5.5%, diluted EPS to be in the range of $(0.36) to $(0.10) and adjusted diluted EPS to be in the range of $1.20 to $1.40.

The Company’s outlook assumes an effective tax rate of approximately 120% to 175% and an adjusted effective tax rate of 33% to 34%, estimated weighted average diluted shares outstanding of approximately 28.9 million, and capital expenditures between $35 million to $40 million.

Webcast and Conference Call

The Company's management will host a conference call after market close today, Monday, November 2, 2026, at 5:00 p.m. Eastern Time to discuss these results and answer questions.

To access the conference call, please preregister on
https://register-conf.media-server.com/register/BI4b0290b4bb464cecaa0a2b420ca13a02.
Registrants will receive confirmation with dial-in details.

A live webcast of the event can be accessed on https://edge.media-server.com/mmc/p/d84s2zzb/. A replay of the webcast will be available on https://investors.inspiresleep.com starting approximately two hours after the event and archived on the site for two weeks.

About Inspire Medical Systems

Inspire Medical Systems is a medical technology company focused on the development and commercialization of innovative, minimally invasive solutions for patients with obstructive sleep apnea. Inspire’s proprietary Inspire therapy is the first FDA, EU MDR, and PDMA-approved neurostimulation technology that provides a safe and effective treatment for moderate to severe obstructive sleep apnea.

For additional information about Inspire, please visit www.inspiresleep.com.

Use of Non-GAAP Financial Measures

This press release includes non-GAAP financial measures, including without limitation, adjusted operating income, adjusted operating margin, adjusted earnings before income taxes, adjusted income tax expense, adjusted effective tax rate, adjusted net earnings, adjusted net earnings per diluted share ("EPS"), adjusted EBITDA, and adjusted EBITDA margin, which differ from financial measures calculated in accordance with U.S. generally accepted accounting principles (“GAAP”).

We define adjusted operating income as operating income or loss adjusted for items that are not indicative of our ongoing operations. Operating income is the most directly comparable GAAP financial measure to adjusted operating income. We define adjusted operating margin in this release as adjusted operating income divided by revenue. Operating margin is the most directly comparable GAAP financial measure to adjusted operating margin. Adjusted earnings before income taxes is defined as earnings before income taxes, adjusted for items that are not indicative of our ongoing operations. Earnings before income taxes is the most directly comparable GAAP financial measure. Adjusted income tax expense is defined as income tax expense, adjusted for items that are not indicative of our ongoing operations. Adjusted effective tax rate is adjusted income tax expense divided by adjusted earnings before income taxes. Income tax expense is the most directly comparable GAAP financial measure. Adjusted net earnings is defined as net earnings or loss, adjusted for items that are not indicative of our ongoing operations. Net earnings or loss is the most directly comparable GAAP financial measure to adjusted net earnings. Adjusted net earnings per diluted share is calculated as adjusted net earnings divided by the diluted weighted average shares outstanding. Net earnings or loss per diluted share is the most directly comparable GAAP financial measure to adjusted net earnings per diluted share. We define adjusted EBITDA as net earnings or loss, less interest and dividend income, net, plus income tax expense, plus depreciation and amortization, plus stock-based compensation expense, adjusted for items that are not indicative of our ongoing operations. Net earnings or loss is the most directly comparable GAAP financial measure to adjusted EBITDA. We define adjusted EBITDA margin in this release as adjusted EBITDA divided by revenue. Net earnings or loss margin is the most directly comparable GAAP measure to adjusted EBITDA margin. Reconciliations of these non-GAAP financial measures to their most directly comparable GAAP measures are included in this press release.

These non-GAAP financial measures are presented because we believe they are useful indicators of our operating performance and facilitate a more meaningful trend analysis without the distortion of various adjustment items. Management uses these measures principally as measures of our underlying operating performance, trends, and for planning purposes, including the preparation of our annual operating plan and financial projections. We believe these measures are useful to investors as supplemental information and because they are frequently used by analysts, investors, and other interested parties to evaluate companies in our industry. We also believe these non-GAAP financial measures are useful to our management and investors as a measure of comparative operating performance from period to period.

These non-GAAP financial measures should not be considered as an alternative to, or superior to, the most directly comparable GAAP financial measures, as measures of financial performance or cash flows from operations, as a measure of liquidity, or any other performance measure derived in accordance with GAAP, and they should not be construed to imply that our future results will be unaffected by unusual or non-recurring items. In addition, Adjusted EBITDA is not intended to be a measure of cash flow for management’s discretionary use, as it does not reflect certain cash requirements such as tax payments, capital expenditures, and certain other cash costs that may recur in the future. Adjusted EBITDA contains certain other limitations, including the failure to reflect our cash expenditures, cash requirements for working capital needs, and cash costs to replace assets being depreciated and amortized. In evaluating our non-GAAP financial measures, you should be aware that in the future we may incur expenses that are the same as or similar to some of the adjustments in this presentation. Our presentation of non-GAAP financial measures should not be construed to imply that our future results will be unaffected by any such adjustments. Management compensates for these limitations by primarily relying on our GAAP results in addition to using non-GAAP financial measures on a supplemental basis. These measures and their definitions are discussed in more detail below and our definition of these non-GAAP financial measures is not necessarily comparable to other similarly titled captions of other companies due to different methods of calculation.

Forward Looking Statements

This press release contains forward-looking statements within the meaning of the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995. All statements other than statements of historical facts are forward-looking statements, including, without limitation, statements regarding estimated financial and non-financial impacts from our strategic growth plan (including without limitation, the extent and manner of the use of investments in revenue growth initiatives as well as the time to complete the strategic growth plan) and potential impacts to our business (including potential actions and solutions, such as the new Category I CPT code for Inspire V set to take effect January 1, 2028 and final 2027 Medicare reimbursement payments, as well as timing of these impacts and any related clarity) associated with coding and reimbursement, and our expectations regarding our future growth prospects and full year 2026 financial outlook (including without limitation expectations for the impacts of coding and reimbursement, revenue, expected growth, adjusted operating margin, net earnings or loss per diluted share, adjusted net earnings per diluted share, effective tax rate, adjusted effective tax rate, weighted average diluted shares outstanding and capital expenditures). In some cases, you can identify forward-looking statements by terms such as ‘‘may,’’ ‘‘will,’’ ‘‘should,’’ ‘‘expect,’’ ‘‘plan,’’ ‘‘anticipate,’’ ‘‘could,’’ “future,” “outlook,” “guidance,” ‘‘intend,’’ ‘‘target,’’ ‘‘project,’’ ‘‘contemplate,’’ ‘‘believe,’’ ‘‘estimate,’’ ‘‘predict,’’ ‘‘potential,’’ ‘‘continue,’’ or the negative of these terms or other similar expressions, although not all forward-looking statements contain these words.

These forward-looking statements are based on management’s current expectations and involve known and unknown risks and uncertainties that may cause our actual results, performance, or achievements to be materially different from any future results, performance, or achievements expressed or implied by the forward-looking statements. Such risks and uncertainties include, among others: our dependency on our Inspire system for revenues; fluctuations in our financial results and the market price of our common stock; our ability to sustain or increase our profitability and our history of operating losses; commercial success and market acceptance of our Inspire therapy; our ability to achieve and maintain adequate and clear levels of coverage or reimbursement for our Inspire system or any future products we may seek to commercialize; competitive companies, technologies, and pharmaceuticals in our industry; our ability to expand our indications and develop and commercialize additional products and enhancements to our Inspire system; our ability to forecast demand and manage our inventory; our dependence on third-parties; risks related to consolidation in the healthcare industry; our ability to expand, manage, and maintain our direct sales and marketing organization, and to market and sell our Inspire system in markets outside of the United States; our ability to manage our growth; risks related to product liability claims and warranty claims; our ability to address quality issues that may arise with our Inspire system; any failure of key information technology systems, processes, or sites or damage to or inability to access our physical facilities; any violations of anti-bribery, anti-corruption, and anti-money laundering laws; future needs for additional financing; risks related to our tax assets and changes in tax laws; our ability to timely commercialize or obtain regulatory approvals or certifications for our Inspire therapy and system; U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA) or other United States or foreign regulatory actions affecting us or the healthcare industry generally; our ability to establish and maintain intellectual property protection for our Inspire therapy and system or avoid claims of infringement; and our strategic growth plan may not achieve our intended outcome.

Other important factors that could cause actual results, performance or achievements to differ materially from those contemplated in this press release can be found under the captions “Risk Factors” and "Management's Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations“ in our Annual Report on Form 10-K for the fiscal year ended December 31, 2025, our Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, and as such factors may be updated from time to time in our other filings with the SEC, which are accessible on the SEC’s website at www.sec.gov and the Investors page of our website at www.inspiresleep.com. These and other important factors could cause actual results to differ materially from those indicated by the forward-looking statements made in this press release. Any such forward-looking statements represent management’s estimates as of the date of this press release. While we may elect to update such forward-looking statements at some point in the future, unless required by applicable law, we disclaim any obligation to do so, even if subsequent events cause our views to change. Thus, one should not assume that our silence over time means that actual events are bearing out as expressed or implied in such forward-looking statements. These forward-looking statements should not be relied upon as representing our views as of any date after the date of this press release.

Investor and Media Contact
Brian Johnston or Louisa Smith
Gilmartin Group
[email protected]

     Inspire Medical Systems, Inc.Consolidated Statements of Operations (unaudited)(in thousands, except share and per share amounts)       Three Months Ended Nine Months Ended  September 30, September 30,   2026   2025   2026   2025 Revenue $206,695  $224,501  $611,859  $642,904 Cost of goods sold  28,837   31,773   85,630   97,154 Gross profit  177,858   192,728   526,229   545,750 Operating expenses:        Research and development  22,176   24,211   72,700   78,223 Selling, general and administrative  184,398   158,873   483,877   462,684 Total operating expenses  206,574   183,084   556,577   540,907 Operating (loss) income  (28,716)  9,644   (30,348)  4,843 Interest and dividend (income), net  (3,897)  (3,973)  (11,377)  (13,521)Other expense, net  191   66   527   2,986 (Loss) earnings before income taxes  (25,010)  13,551   (19,498)  15,378 Income tax (benefit) expense  (616)  3,619   15,876   6,046 Net (loss) earnings $(24,394) $9,932  $(35,374) $9,332 Basic (loss) earnings per share $(0.84) $0.34  $(1.23) $0.32 Diluted (loss) earnings per share $(0.84) $0.34  $(1.23) $0.31 Weighted average shares outstanding:        Basic  28,929,352   29,332,376   28,822,985   29,512,495 Diluted  28,929,352   29,600,223   28,822,985   29,938,246       Inspire Medical Systems, Inc.Consolidated Balance Sheets (unaudited)(in thousands, except share and per share amounts)       September 30,
2026 December 31, 2025Assets    Current assets:    Cash and cash equivalents $190,803  $104,813 Investments, short-term  137,168   203,455 Accounts receivable, net of allowance for credit losses of $787 and $1,080, respectively  104,706   119,692 Inventories, net  178,960   145,293 Prepaid expenses and other current assets  15,988   10,399 Total current assets  627,625   583,652 Investments, long-term  125,125   96,330 Property and equipment, net  85,635   97,872 Operating lease right-of-use assets  22,125   23,532 Deferred tax assets  74,196   88,667 Other non-current assets  18,327   17,264 Total assets $953,033  $907,317 Liabilities and stockholders' equity    Current liabilities:    Accounts payable $38,073  $36,565 Accrued expenses  59,265   59,490 Total current liabilities  97,338   96,055 Operating lease liabilities, non-current portion  28,611   29,998 Other non-current liabilities  135   104 Total liabilities  126,084   126,157 Stockholders' equity:    Preferred Stock, $0.001 par value; 10,000,000 shares authorized; no shares issued and outstanding  —   — Common Stock, $0.001 par value; 200,000,000 shares authorized; 28,941,555 and 28,579,015 issued and outstanding at September 30, 2026 and December 31, 2025, respectively  29   29 Additional paid-in capital  1,010,235   927,159 Accumulated other comprehensive (loss) income  (1,449)  464 Accumulated deficit  (181,866)  (146,492)Total stockholders' equity  826,949   781,160 Total liabilities and stockholders' equity $953,033  $907,317     Inspire Medical Systems, Inc.
GAAP to Non-GAAP Reconciliations (unaudited)
(in thousands, except per share amounts)     Three Months Ended September 30, 2026  Gross Profit Operating Expenses Operating (Loss) Income Operating Margin Other (Income) (Loss) Earnings Before Income Taxes Income Tax (Benefit) Expense Effective Tax Rate Net (Loss) Earnings Diluted EPSReported $177,858 $206,574  $(28,716) (13.9)% $(3,706) $(25,010) $(616) 2.5% $(24,394) $(0.84)Non-GAAP adjustments:                    Legal fees1  —  (3,567)  3,567  1.7%  —   3,567   935     2,632   0.09 Legal settlement2  —  (7,000)  7,000  3.4%  —   7,000   2,361     4,639   0.15 Restructuring charges3  —  (24,138)  24,138  11.7%  —   24,138   1,851     22,287   0.77 Share forfeitures4  —  4,128   (4,128) (2.0) %  —   (4,128)  (1,392)    (2,736)  (0.09)Tax impact of stock-based compensation5  —  —   —  —%  —   —   (1,636)    1,636   0.06 Adjusted $177,858 $175,997  $1,861  0.9% $(3,706) $5,567  $1,503  27.0% $4,064  $0.14    Three Months Ended September 30, 2025  Gross Profit Operating Expenses Operating Income Operating Margin Other (Income) Earnings Before Income Taxes Income Tax Expense Effective Tax Rate Net Earnings Diluted EPSReported $192,728 $183,084  $9,644 4.3% $(3,907) $13,551 $3,619 26.7% $9,932 $0.34Non-GAAP adjustments:                    Legal fees1  —  (1,289)  1,289 0.6%  —   1,289  320    969  0.03Adjusted $192,728 $181,795  $10,933 4.9% $(3,907) $14,840 $3,939 26.5% $10,901 $0.37 1 These costs represent legal-related expenses related to (a) a civil investigative demand from the Department of Justice, (b) a patent infringement suit that we filed against Nyxoah S.A. and its wholly-owned subsidiary, Nyxoah, Inc. ("Nyxoah"), and (c) a patent infringement suit brought against us by Nyxoah.

2 Legal settlement expense associated with the proposed settlement of a pixel-tracking class action.

3 Restructuring charges related to Project Horizon.

4 Stock-based compensation expense benefit due to share forfeitures related to actions of Project Horizon.

5 The accounting standards codification guidance governing employee stock-based compensation requires that any excess or deficient tax deduction for stock-based compensation be immediately recorded within income tax expense. Employee stock-based compensation activity, including the exercise of stock options, can be unpredictable and can significantly impact our net earnings, net earnings per diluted share, and effective tax rate. These amounts represent the discrete tax expense recorded as excess tax expense for stock-based compensation.

   Inspire Medical Systems, Inc.
GAAP to Non-GAAP Reconciliations (unaudited)
(in thousands, except per share amounts)     Nine Months Ended September 30, 2026  Gross Profit Operating Expenses Operating (Loss) Income Operating Margin Other (Income) (Loss) Earnings Before Income Taxes Income Tax Expense Effective Tax Rate Net (Loss) Earnings Diluted EPSReported $526,229 $556,577  $(30,348) (5.0)% $(10,850) $(19,498) $15,876  (81.4)% $(35,374) $(1.23)Non-GAAP adjustments:                    Legal fees1  —  (8,700)  8,700  1.5%  —   8,700   2,611     6,089   0.21 Legal settlement2  —  (7,000)  7,000  1.1%  —   7,000   2,361     4,639   0.16 Restructuring charges3  —  (24,138)  24,138  4.0%  —   24,138   1,851     22,287   0.77 Share forfeitures4  —  4,128   (4,128) (0.7) %  —   (4,128)  (1,392)    (2,736)  (0.09)Tax impact of stock-based compensation5  —  —   —  —%  —   —   (16,011)    16,011   0.56 Adjusted $526,229 $520,867  $5,362  0.9% $(10,850) $16,212  $5,296  32.7% $10,916  $0.38    Nine Months Ended September 30, 2025  Gross Profit Operating Expenses Operating Income Operating Margin Other (Income) Earnings Before Income Taxes Income Tax Expense Effective Tax Rate Net Earnings Diluted EPSReported $545,750 $540,907  $4,843 0.8% $(10,535) $15,378 $6,046 39.3% $9,332 $0.31Non-GAAP adjustments:                    Stock-based compensation expense6  —  (11,155)  11,155 1.7%  —   11,155  2,770    8,385  0.27Legal fees1  —  (3,025)  3,025 0.5%  —   3,025  751    2,274  0.08Asset impairment charge7  —  —   — —%  (4,046)  4,046  —    4,046  0.14Adjusted $545,750 $526,727  $19,023 3.0% $(14,581) $33,604 $9,567 28.5% $24,037 $0.80 1 These costs represent legal-related expenses related to (a) a civil investigative demand from the Department of Justice, (b) a patent infringement suit that we filed against Nyxoah S.A. and its wholly-owned subsidiary, Nyxoah, Inc. ("Nyxoah"), and (c) a patent infringement suit brought against us by Nyxoah.

2 Legal settlement expense associated with the proposed settlement of a pixel-tracking class action.

3 Restructuring charges related to Project Horizon.

4 Stock-based compensation expense benefit due to share forfeitures related to actions of Project Horizon.

5 The accounting standards codification guidance governing employee stock-based compensation requires that any excess or deficient tax deduction for stock-based compensation be immediately recorded within income tax expense. Employee stock-based compensation activity, including the exercise of stock options, can be unpredictable and can significantly impact our net earnings, net earnings per diluted share, and effective tax rate. These amounts represent the discrete tax expense recorded as excess tax expense for stock-based compensation.

6 Represents accelerated stock-based compensation expense for certain employees who were retirement eligible in accordance with the implementation of changes to the treatment of equity awards under the Inspire Medical Systems, Inc. 2018 Incentive Award Plan upon the holder's death, disability, or retirement.

7 Represents a non-cash impairment of a strategic investment.

     Reconciliation of GAAP Net (Loss) Earnings to Non-GAAP Adjusted EBITDA       Three Months Ended Nine Months Ended  September 30, September 30,   2026   2025   2026   2025 Net (loss) earnings $(24,394) $9,932  $(35,374) $9,332 Interest and dividend income, net  (3,897)  (3,973)  (11,377)  (13,521)Income tax expense  (616)  3,619   15,876   6,046 Depreciation and amortization  5,140   3,677   14,847   10,135 EBITDA  (23,767)  13,255   (16,028)  11,992 Stock-based compensation expense1  26,917   29,468   88,832   102,247 Legal fees2  3,567   1,289   8,700   3,025 Legal settlement3  7,000   —   7,000   — Restructuring charges4  24,138   —   24,138   — Asset impairment charge5  —   —   —   4,046 Adjusted EBITDA $37,855  $44,012  $112,642  $121,310  1 Total stock-based compensation expense.

2 These costs represent legal-related expenses related to (a) a civil investigative demand from the Department of Justice, (b) a patent infringement suit that we filed against Nyxoah S.A. and its wholly-owned subsidiary, Nyxoah, Inc. ("Nyxoah"), and (c) a patent infringement suit brought against us by Nyxoah.

3 Legal settlement expense associated with the proposed settlement of a pixel-tracking class action.

4 Restructuring charges related to Project Horizon.

5 Represents a non-cash impairment of a strategic investment.

     Reconciliation of GAAP Net (Loss) Earnings Margin and Non-GAAP Adjusted EBITDA Margin       Three Months Ended Nine Months Ended  September 30, September 30,  2026  2025  2026  2025 Net (loss) earnings margin1 (11.8)% 4.5% (5.8) % 1.5%Interest and dividend income, net (1.9)% (1.8)% (1.9)% (2.1)%Income tax expense (0.3)% 1.6% 2.6% 0.9%Depreciation and amortization 2.5% 1.6% 2.4% 1.6%Stock-based compensation expense2 13.0% 13.1% 14.7% 15.9%Legal fees3 1.7% 0.6% 1.4% 0.5%Legal settlement4 3.4% —% 1.1% —%Restructuring charges5 11.7% —% 3.9% —%Asset impairment charge6 —% —% —% 0.6%Adjusted EBITDA margin7 18.3% 19.6% 18.4% 18.9% 1 Net (loss) earnings margin is calculated as net (loss) earnings divided by total revenue.

2 Total stock-based compensation expense.

3 These costs represent legal-related expenses related to (a) a civil investigative demand from the Department of Justice, (b) a patent infringement suit that we filed against Nyxoah S.A. and its wholly-owned subsidiary, Nyxoah, Inc. ("Nyxoah"), and (c) a patent infringement suit brought against us by Nyxoah.

4 Legal settlement expense associated with the proposed settlement of a pixel-tracking class action.

5 Restructuring charges related to Project Horizon.

6 Represents a non-cash impairment of a strategic investment.

7 Adjusted EBITDA margin is calculated as Adjusted EBITDA divided by total revenue.

     Full Year 2026 OutlookReconciliation of Full Year 2026 Outlook of Estimated Net (Loss) Earnings per Diluted Shareto Adjusted Net Earnings per Diluted Share       Outlook Full Year 2026 Tax Rate Outlook Full Year 2026  Low Range High Range Low Range High RangeNet (loss) per diluted share $(0.36) $(0.10) 175.0% 120.0%Legal fees1  0.31   0.29     Legal settlement2  0.18   0.18     Restructuring charges3  0.64   0.64     Share forfeitures4  (0.16)  (0.16)    Tax impact of stock-based compensation5  0.59   0.55     Adjusted net earnings per diluted share $1.20  $1.40  34.0% 33.0% 1 These costs represent legal-related expenses related to (a) a civil investigative demand from the Department of Justice, (b) a patent infringement suit that we filed against Nyxoah S.A. and its wholly-owned subsidiary, Nyxoah, Inc. ("Nyxoah"), and (c) a patent infringement suit brought against us by Nyxoah.

2 Legal settlement expense associated with the proposed settlement of a pixel-tracking class action.

3 Restructuring charges related to Project Horizon.

4 Stock-based compensation expense benefit due to share forfeitures related to actions of Project Horizon.

5 The accounting standards codification guidance governing employee stock-based compensation requires that any excess or deficient tax deduction for stock-based compensation be immediately recorded within income tax expense. Employee stock-based compensation activity, including the exercise of stock options, can be unpredictable and can significantly impact our net earnings, net earnings per diluted share, and effective tax rate. These amounts represent the discrete tax expense recorded as excess tax expense for stock-based compensation.