Live financial news intelligence

Track market-moving stories before they get noisy

Real-time pulse of financial headlines curated from 5 premium feeds.

Latest market signal Czech
Coverage 254,219 Raw stories ingested 39,554 rewritten in CS_CZ • 0 to rewrite (last 7 days).
Agents 7 Live Pipeline agents
  • FMP Stock News Fetch every minute 21s ago
  • FMP Forex News Fetch every 5 min 2m ago
  • CoinGecko News Fetch every 5 min 2m ago
  • FIO Stock News Fetch every 10 min 8m ago
  • Patria Stock News Fetch every 10 min 8m ago
  • Editorial rewrite Rewrite every minute running now
  • Asset sync Assets every 1 hour 34m ago

Latest coverage

Market News Feed

Scan headlines quickly, then expand any story for source context.

View
Language
Relevance
Clear
Details Date Content Source Relevance
2026-10-01 17:07 1mo ago
2026-10-01 12:30 1mo ago
Medtronic klesá i po vyšších tržbách a lepším výhledu
MDT Medtronic
FMP Stock News 72
Original source text
It has been about a month since the last earnings report for Medtronic (MDT - Free Report) . Shares have lost about 6.4% in that time frame, underperforming the S&P 500.

Will the recent negative trend continue leading up to its next earnings release, or is Medtronic due for a breakout? Well, first let's take a quick look at the most recent earnings report in order to get a better handle on the recent catalysts for Medtronic PLC before we dive into how investors and analysts have reacted as of late.

Medtronic's Q1 Earnings & Revenues Top EstimatesMedtronic plc reported first-quarter fiscal 2027 adjusted earnings per share of $1.45 per share, which rose 15.1% year over year and topped the Zacks Consensus Estimate by 4.3%.

The metric excludes certain one-time adjustments, including amortization of intangible assets, restructuring and associated costs, as well as acquisition and divestiture-related items.

On a GAAP basis, earnings per share came in at $1.14, up from 81 cents a year earlier.  

Revenues rose 13.7% year over year to $9.76 billion and beat the consensus mark by 3%. The quarter included an extra fiscal week, which benefited organic growth by approximately $570 million.

MDT’s Segmental Performance Remains Broad-Based

Cardiovascular revenues totaled $3.93 billion in the first quarter of fiscal 2027, up 19.5% year over year on a reported basis and 18.9% organically. Within this, Electrophysiology Therapies revenues rose 29.1%, while Interventional Cardiology Therapies revenues were up 6.5% organically. CardioVascular Surgery and Peripheral Vascular Health revenues advanced 8.1% and 11% respectively, on an organic basis.  

Neuroscience revenues came in at $2.68 billion, up 10.3% reported and 9.3% organically. Cranial & Spinal Technologies led the portfolio with 12.9% organic growth. Specialty Therapies revenues increased 7.4% organically, while Neuromodulation posted 3.3% organic growth.

Medical Surgical revenues were $2.28 billion, up 10% year over year and 10.2% organically. Surgical & Endoscopy revenues increased 9% organically, while Acute Care & Monitoring revenues rose 14.2% organically.

Diabetes revenues jumped 16.9% to $843 million, with organic growth of 14.9%.

MDT Delivers Strong U.S. and Overseas Growth

U.S. revenues rose 16.1% to $4.91 billion, with organic growth of 15.8%. U.S. Cardiovascular was particularly strong, increasing 25.3%, as Electrophysiology Therapies revenues climbed 41.2%.

International revenues advanced 11.4% to $4.85 billion and grew 11.6% organically. International Diabetes recorded 16.8% organic growth, while Cardiovascular increased 13.7%, highlighting strength across major overseas businesses.

MDT’s Q1 Margin Performance

The gross margin in the reported quarter remained flat year over year at 65% despite a 13.8% increase in the cost of products sold, excluding amortization of intangible assets, to $3.42 billion.

Research and development expenses rose 6.2% year over year to $771 million. Selling, general and administrative expenses increased 14% to $3.20 billion.

The adjusted operating margin expanded 10 basis points year over year to 23.7%.

Medtronic Raises Fiscal 2027 Guidance

Medtronic raised its fiscal 2027 organic revenue growth outlook to 7.25%-7.75% from the prior 6.75%-7.25% range.

The company also lifted adjusted EPS guidance to $5.94-$6.00 from the prior $5.90-$6.00 outlook. The guidance incorporates an estimated neutral to 1% accretive foreign currency impact based on recent exchange rates. Medtronic also highlighted recent acquisitions of Scientia Vascular and SPR Therapeutics and continued investment in growth platforms.

How Have Estimates Been Moving Since Then?In the past month, investors have witnessed a downward trend in estimates revision.

VGM ScoresCurrently, Medtronic has a average Growth Score of C, however its Momentum Score is doing a lot better with an A. Charting a somewhat similar path, the stock has a score of B on the value side, putting it in the top 40% for this investment strategy.

Overall, the stock has an aggregate VGM Score of B. If you aren't focused on one strategy, this score is the one you should be interested in.

OutlookEstimates have been broadly trending downward for the stock, and the magnitude of these revisions indicates a downward shift. Notably, Medtronic has a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold). We expect an in-line return from the stock in the next few months.

Performance of an Industry PlayerMedtronic is part of the Zacks Medical - Products industry. Over the past month, Agilent Technologies (A - Free Report) , a stock from the same industry, has gained 13.8%. The company reported its results for the quarter ended July 2026 more than a month ago.

Agilent reported revenues of $1.88 billion in the last reported quarter, representing a year-over-year change of +8.1%. EPS of $1.62 for the same period compares with $1.37 a year ago.

Agilent is expected to post earnings of $1.72 per share for the current quarter, representing a year-over-year change of +8.2%. Over the last 30 days, the Zacks Consensus Estimate remained unchanged.

The overall direction and magnitude of estimate revisions translate into a Zacks Rank #2 (Buy) for Agilent. Also, the stock has a VGM Score of F.
2026-10-01 17:06 1mo ago
2026-10-01 11:00 1mo ago
Finsko převzalo první dvě trvale umístěné F-35A
LMT Lockheed Martin
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
, /PRNewswire/ -- The Republic of Finland celebrated the arrival of its first two permanently based F-35A aircraft in country, marking the beginning of a new era of 5th Generation capability for the Finnish Defence Forces.

Finnish Air Force F-35 Lockheed Martin (NYSE: LMT) joined the arrival ceremony, hosted by the Finnish Air Force, alongside senior Finnish government and military leaders, U.S. and allied representatives and industry partners. The ceremony recognized the milestone and Finland's increasingly important role in strengthening security and deterrence across the Nordic region, Europe and the NATO alliance.

"What begins here is the introduction of a 5th Generation system built for the security environment we actually live in," said Major General Timo Herranen, Commander of the Finnish Air Force. "The F-35 was chosen because it is designed for an environment like ours. Flying the F-35, our pilots can do the mission and come home to fly the next round. A 5th Generation aircraft that can see farther but not be seen, share information faster, strike accurately and survive longer is not a luxury here. It is a requirement."

"The arrival of Finland's first F-35 is about far more than a new aircraft—it is about strengthening the nation's ability to deter aggression, defend its sovereignty and secure its future," said OJ Sanchez, President, Lockheed Martin Aeronautics. "As Finland continues to play an increasingly important role in Nordic, European and NATO security, the F-35 will provide a powerful, connected capability that will help the Finnish Defence Forces meet the demands of an evolving security environment. We are proud to stand with Finland as it brings this critical capability home."

Lockheed Martin leads a global F-35 program supported by more than 2,100 suppliers across more than a dozen countries. Chosen by 20 allied nations, including 13 in Europe, the F-35 strengthens interoperability and shared deterrence through seamless collaboration among allied forces. 

The program also delivers significant international industrial participation, with 25% by value of every F-35 built produced in Europe and all major F-35 components now manufactured there. Earlier this year, Patria became the first company other than Lockheed Martin to produce the F-35 forward fuselage, underscoring Finland's critical role in the global F-35 enterprise. 

With the aircraft arriving in country, Finland has now received 10 of its 64 F-35A aircraft. Eight of these aircraft are temporarily stationed at Ebbing Air National Guard Base, Arkansas, where Finnish pilots and maintainers are conducting training in preparation for the aircraft's continued introduction into Finnish service.

About the F-35 Lightning II

More than 1,375 F-35s are currently operational around the globe, and the fleet has surpassed a million flight hours. The combat-proven F-35 operates from 42 bases worldwide, including 13 nations operating on home soil. As adversaries advance and legacy aircraft age, the F-35 is critical to maintaining air dominance into the future.

About Lockheed Martin

Lockheed Martin is a global defense technology company driving innovation and advancing scientific discovery. Our all-domain mission solutions and 21st Century Security® vision accelerate the delivery of transformative technologies to ensure those we serve always stay ahead of ready. More information at Lockheedmartin.com.

SOURCE Lockheed Martin Aeronautics
2026-10-01 17:06 1mo ago
2026-10-01 11:45 1mo ago
Lockheed získal 94,2 mil. USD na systém AEGIS
LMT Lockheed Martin
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
Key Takeaways Lockheed Martin won a $94.2M contract modification for AEGIS work supporting the Royal Canadian Navy.The award funds engineering, software baseline development and integration testing through December 2027.Foreign Military Sales funding underscores Canada's naval defense investment. Lockheed Martin (LMT - Free Report) continues to benefit from international demand for advanced naval combat systems. Its Rotary and Mission Systems business recently received a $94.2 million contract modification from the U.S. Navy to support the continued development and integration of the AEGIS Combat System for the Royal Canadian Navy.

The award provides additional funding for system engineering, computer program baseline development and integration testing of AEGIS Weapon System elements and interfaces. The work will be performed primarily in Moorestown, NJ, and is expected to be completed by December 2027.

AEGIS is a key naval defense system that integrates sensors, weapons, and command-and-control capabilities to help ships detect, track and respond to airborne and surface threats. Continued development and integration work can help ensure the system remains effective against evolving threats.

The contract is being funded through the Foreign Military Sales program, highlighting Canada’s continued investment in advanced naval capabilities. International demand provides Lockheed Martin with opportunities to expand the use of its defense technologies beyond the U.S. market.

The award also adds to Lockheed Martin’s long-term AEGIS-related work and supports its position in the naval defense market. As the United States and its allies continue to modernize naval fleet and strengthen integrated air and missile defense capabilities, demand for advanced combat systems could provide steady opportunities for the company.

Lockheed Martin’s established AEGIS expertise and broad portfolio of naval mission systems position it to benefit from continued investment in maritime defense.

Defense Stocks to Keep on the RadarGrowing investment in naval combat systems and integrated air defense could also benefit other defense contractors with advanced sensor and weapons capabilities.

RTX Corporation (RTX - Free Report) : RTX provides naval radar, missile and sensor technologies used for detecting and countering airborne threats. Its systems support integrated air and missile defense requirements across U.S. and allied fleet.

Northrop Grumman (NOC - Free Report) : Northrop Grumman develops naval sensors, command-and-control systems and electronic warfare technologies. Its solutions support situational awareness and threat detection for advanced maritime defense platforms.

The Zacks Rundown for LMTShares of LMT have risen 2% in the past year against the industry’s 16% decline.

Image Source: Zacks Investment Research

The company’s shares are trading at a discount on a relative basis, with its forward 12-month Price/Sales being 1.40X compared with its industry’s average of 2.19X.

Image Source: Zacks Investment Research

The Zacks Consensus Estimate for LMT’s 2026 and 2027 earnings has moved north over the past 60 days.

Image Source: Zacks Investment Research

LMT stock currently carries a Zacks Rank #2 (Buy). You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.
2026-10-01 17:04 1mo ago
2026-10-01 12:45 1mo ago
Poptávka po skladech zvyšuje nájmy a dividendy REITů
PLD Prologis
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
Warehouse demand is accelerating from e-commerce, defense, and data centers all at once, and three industrial REITs are quietly capturing that rent growth while their dividends still have plenty of room to climb.

This post may contain links from our sponsors and affiliates, and Flywheel Publishing may receive compensation for actions taken through them.

Industrial and logistics real estate has moved into a new growth phase, and the demand driver behind warehouse and distribution space is broadening. E-commerce, advanced manufacturing, defense and the build-out of data centers all need more space. “U.S. net absorption totaled 66 million square feet in the second quarter, a strong result and the highest level since 2022,” Prologis (NYSE:PLD) management said, adding that this “contributed to vacancy declining to 7.2%.” All three names below are equity REITs that own and lease physical buildings. Mortgage REITs hold loans and carry interest rate and credit risk that property owners avoid, so keep that category separate from this roster.

Prologis: A Global Landlord With Room to Spare on Its Payout What It Owns Prologis is the largest global industrial/logistics REIT, with logistics real estate across 20 countries, a 1.3 billion square foot portfolio and an expanding data center platform. Its market cap stands near $121.8B. Management describes its largest customer segment as “basic daily needs, and the logistics that support them,” with growing strength from e-commerce, advanced manufacturing and hyperscale data center customers. No other name here matches that scale or tenant credit depth.

Demand Backdrop Prologis signed a record 67 million square feet of leases in the second quarter, its fourth record in the past seven quarters. Occupancy reached 95.5% (up 20 bps sequentially), cash same-store NOI grew 8.5%, and net effective rent change hit 36.9% (up from 31.9% in Q1). The portfolio lease mark-to-market held at 17%, representing nearly $800 million of embedded NOI available without any further market rent growth.

Current Yield and Dividend Coverage The quarterly dividend is $1.07, or $4.28 annualized, with the latest payment made 2026-09-30. Shares traded at $143.96 when second-quarter results were filed. The payout has climbed from $0.58 per quarter in 2020 to $1.01 in 2025 and the current level.

Coverage for every REIT in this piece is measured on funds from operations (FFO). An earnings payout ratio is the wrong tool for a REIT because GAAP net income subtracts depreciation on buildings, a large non-cash charge, which can make a well-funded dividend look like it exceeds earnings. FFO adds that depreciation back and tracks the cash that actually pays shareholders. Prologis raised 2026 Core FFO guidance to $6.22 to $6.30 per share against the $4.28 annualized dividend, a strong cushion. Debt-to-EBITDA sits at 4.7 times.

Bull Case Data centers add a second engine. The power pipeline expanded to 5.8 GW, and the quarter brought $802M data center development starts, 100% pre-leased. Management also sees another 19%, 20% of rent upside beyond the current mark-to-market to reach replacement cost rents. Chief executive Daniel S. Letter put it this way: “We believe the business is entering its next phase of growth. Customer demand is broadening, and our opportunity set is expanding as logistics, digital infrastructure and energy needs increasingly intersect.”

Key Risk: Global Exposure Operating in 20 countries brings currency swings and trade policy risk that domestic peers avoid. Asia is the soft spot, with occupancy of 90.6% vs 95.9% US. Prologis also disclosed a possible offer for SEGRO plc under UK Takeover Code, which would deepen its international footprint and add deal execution risk on top of $36.4B consolidated debt. The stock underperformed competitors on Wednesday.

STAG Industrial: Secondary-Market Warehouses With a Sticky Tenant Base What It Owns STAG Industrial (NYSE:STAG) is a single-tenant industrial/warehouse REIT focused on secondary US markets, with a market cap near $6.88B. Its edge is diversification across many smaller users, and management is now seeing more demand from tenants needing 70,000 square feet or less. Tenant health looks solid: credit loss guidance was cut from 50 basis points to 30 basis points, with just six basis points incurred so far. Retention came in at 75.7%.

Demand Backdrop “In our view, vacancy has peaked both nationally and within STAG’s portfolio,” management said. Operating occupancy reached 95.5%, cash rent change was +19.8% on 5.6M sq ft commenced, and same-store cash NOI rose 3.4%. Data center support work is a quiet tailwind: STAG has leased 2.3 million square feet to data-center-related tenants since the start of last year, with a weighted-average lease term of roughly seven years and rents rolling up 33%. Tenants are also committing early: about 35% of the 2027 leasing plan is already addressed, versus a historical 26% to 28% at this point in the year.

Current Yield and Dividend Coverage STAG pays $0.3875 per share per quarter, or $1.55 annualized, against a share price of $35.70. The stock is up 0.23% year to date and 5.43% over one year. On FFO, second-quarter Core FFO of $0.65 per diluted share (+3.2% YoY) comfortably covered the $0.3875 quarterly dividend. Net Debt/Adjusted EBITDAre is 5.2x, inside management’s target band of five to five and a half times, and liquidity totaled $614 million. A refinanced $350M term loan now matures in Jan 2032.

Bull Case STAG grows by buying. It acquired 7 buildings (2.6M sq ft) for $287.1M at 6.1% cash cap rate and is tracking a pipeline of 145 buildings, $4.0B, 35.1M sq ft. Chief executive Bill Crooker said “The second quarter reflected sustained execution across our platform, supported by stabilizing industrial fundamentals.”

Key Risk: Funding Costs An acquisition model depends on cheap capital. Interest expense rose to $37.5M vs $33.6M YoY, and STAG issued 3.4 million shares on a forward basis at a gross average price of $39. With shares now at $35.70, new equity buys less real estate per share. Some secondary markets, including Savannah and Charleston, El Paso and Reno, are also running slower.

First Industrial Realty Trust: Coastal Rent Gains Driving Dividend Growth What It Owns First Industrial Realty Trust (NYSE:FR) is a pure-play US industrial/logistics REIT focused on coastal and major logistics markets, with a market cap near $7.84B. Its tenant demand spans third-party logistics (activity up 18% year over year), manufacturing, food and beverage and automotive (each up 25-plus percent), plus Amazon (NASDAQ:AMZN | AMZN Price Prediction) and data center-related aerospace and defense users. The portfolio skews toward newer, larger-format buildings in supply-constrained markets.

Demand Backdrop Rent gains lead this group. Cash rental rates rose 39% on commenced new and renewal leases, with 2026 commencement guidance of 35% to 40%. A full-building lease on a 708,000 square foot central Pennsylvania property came in at over 60%. Cash same-store NOI grew 6.7%, and in-service occupancy reached 94.9% (up from 94.3% in Q1 and 94.2% a year ago). Chief executive Peter E. Baccile said “Fundamentals exhibited signs of improvement in the second quarter, with net absorption outpacing moderating new deliveries resulting in lower market vacancy.”

Current Yield and Dividend Coverage First Industrial pays $0.5 per share quarterly, or $2 annualized, against a share price of $59.15. Shares are up 5.91% year to date and 18.76% over one year. The dividend growth record is the strongest here: $0.25 per quarter in 2020, $0.37 in 2024, $0.445 in 2025, and a 12.4% increase to the current rate. Coverage on NAREIT FFO is strong, with raised 2026 guidance of $3.08 to $3.16 per share ($3.12 to $3.20 before proxy campaign costs) against the $2.00 dividend. Management said excess cash flow after capital expenditures and dividends will cover half of roughly $75 million in remaining 2026 development spending.

Bull Case Land values are working in its favor. First Industrial sold Phoenix land for $131 million, which management described as “just shy of three times industrial land values in that market.” It started a 613,000 square foot building at First Park New Castle near Philadelphia at an estimated $77 million with a cash yield north of 8%, and it holds a $250M share repurchase program.

Key Risk: A Near-Term Occupancy Dip Management expects in-service occupancy to fall to around 93.5% at the end of the third quarter before recovering to roughly 95.5% by year-end. That rebound assumes about 900,000 square feet of development leasing, mostly in the fourth quarter. A slip in that timing would land directly on same-store results. A contested proxy campaign also cost $5.6M in advisory fees.

Bottom Line for Income Investors All three of these equity REITs fund their dividends from FFO with room to spare, and the industrial recovery is showing up in occupancy, rent spreads and raised guidance. Prologis brings unmatched scale and a data center growth engine, STAG offers a diversified small-tenant base with falling credit losses, and First Industrial delivers the fastest dividend growth on the back of the biggest rent gains. The whole appeal of names like these is collecting the checks without ever having to sell a share, which is the exact setup we walked through in a free guide to building a dividend ladder for lifelong income. Keep an eye on the third-quarter reports for First Industrial’s occupancy trough, STAG’s acquisition funding and any Prologis move on SEGRO.

Contact [email protected] for any questions or corrections.
2026-10-01 17:04 1mo ago
2026-10-01 11:35 1mo ago
Extra Space Storage zvýšila výhled akvizic a core FFO
EXR Extra Space Storage
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
Key Takeaways Extra Space Storage benefits from scale, broad market coverage and steady need-based storage demand.EXR raised its 2026 acquisition assumption to $300 million and core FFO guidance to $8.25-$8.40.Extra Space Storage had about $2 billion of revolver availability and a $1.5 billion bridge-loan book. Extra Space Storage (EXR - Free Report) benefits from scale, broad market coverage and need-based demand that has remained steady through softer housing activity. Its acquisitions, joint ventures, bridge lending and third-party management diversify income sources and create future deal pipelines.

Earlier, EXR’s second-quarter operating trends had shown improvement, with better same-store revenue growth, expense control and core FFO growth. Same-store revenues rose 2.4%, and ending occupancy was 94.2%. Management had also raised its full-year outlook.

While shares of the company have declined 1.8% over the past six months against the industry’s rise of 0.6% amid broader REIT sector weakness as Treasury yields rise, analysts seem positive about this Zacks Rank #2 (Buy) company. The Zacks Consensus Estimate for EXR’s 2026 funds from operations (FFO) per share has moved three cents northward over the past month to $8.32.

Image Source: Zacks Investment Research

Factors That Make Extra Space Storage Stock a Solid PickScale and Market Density: Extra Space Storage is the largest U.S. self-storage operator. As of June 30, 2026, it owned and/or operated 4,410 stores across 42 states and Washington, D.C., covering 341 million rentable square feet. This breadth supports customer reach and allows the company to spread operating systems and marketing capabilities across a national platform. The scale also facilitates data-driven pricing across markets.

Multi-Channel External Growth: The company continues to expand through acquisitions, joint ventures, bridge lending and third-party management, giving it several avenues to deploy capital and earn ancillary income. During the first half of 2026, it purchased 18 operating stores and a JV partner interest for $103.2 million, originated $146.1 million of bridge loans and added 151 managed stores, or 108 net. Management raised its 2026 acquisition assumption to $300 million from $200 million while retaining discipline as asset pricing remains elevated. These channels broaden sourcing beyond the brokered market.

Financial Flexibility: Extra Space Storage retains liquidity to fund acquisitions, bridge lending and other investments. As of June 30, 2026, cash and cash equivalents were $695.2 million, while management cited roughly $2 billion of revolver availability after accounting for the commercial-paper backstop. Fixed-rate debt represented 78.5% of total debt and 88.4% after variable-rate receivables, with a 4.3% combined weighted average rate and a weighted average maturity of about four years. The company also had $800 million available under its ATM program and $349 million of share-repurchase authorization. In June 2026, it priced $550 million of 4.90% unsecured notes due 2032. This funding mix supports flexibility across market cycles.

Consolidation Runway: Self-storage remains fragmented, leaving room for Extra Space Storage to use management contracts, joint ventures and bridge loans to build acquisition pipelines. Management said most second-quarter 2026 acquisitions came from relationship-based opportunities rather than brokered deals, where pricing remained elevated. Its bridge-loan book ended the quarter at about $1.5 billion, while third-party managed stores reached 1,964. These channels can create off-market opportunities while preserving underwriting discipline.

Dividend Support: Extra Space Storage continued its $1.62 quarterly dividend in the second quarter of 2026. Core FFO rose 4.9% year over year to $2.15 per share, and management raised full-year 2026 core FFO guidance to $8.25-$8.40 from $8.05-$8.35. Current earnings guidance supports the payout while leaving room for continued investment across the company’s external-growth channels.

Other Stocks to ConsiderSome other top-ranked stocks from the broader REIT sector are Terreno Realty Corporation (TRNO - Free Report) and OUTFRONT Media Inc. (OUT - Free Report) , each carrying a Zacks Rank #2 at present. You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.

The Zacks Consensus Estimate for Terreno Realty’s 2026 FFO per share is pegged at $2.83, which indicates year-over-year growth of 2.2%.

The Zacks Consensus Estimate for OUTFRONT Media’s 2026 FFO per share is pinned at $2.32, which calls for an increase of 16.6% from the year-ago period.

Note: Anything related to earnings presented in this write-up represents funds from operations (FFO) — a widely used metric to gauge the performance of REITs.
2026-10-01 17:03 1mo ago
2026-10-01 11:39 1mo ago
Accenture překonala odhady, TD Cowen zůstává opatrná
ACN Accenture
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
Accenture ACN reported impressive Q4 results this morning, featuring a 6% increase in revenue to $18.7 billion and a 46% year-on-year earnings growth to $3.29 per share.

Yet, TD Cowen’s senior analyst Bryan Bergin maintained a “cautious stance” – reiterating a Hold rating on the software giant with a bearish price target of $173.

Despite the post-earnings surge, Accenture stock is down some 14% versus the start of this year.  

Accenture Plc's better-than-expected earnings were powered by "$22.2 billion" in new bookings and robust enterprise AI deployment.

Still, Bergin recommends taking profits due to a major valuation disconnect, adding that a one-quarter pop could be a cyclical bounce rather than a structural re-acceleration in organic consulting growth.

In his research note, the analyst said enterprise IT budgets remain tightly scrutinized globally, and discretionary IT spending continues to face secular headwinds across key verticals.

TD Cowen, therefore, views ACN shares as overvalued currently, with the risk-reward profile now skewed to the downside.

The technical setup supports his cautious stance as well.

Following today’s surge, Accenture Plc’s relative strength index (RSI) sits in the mid-70s, indicating overbought conditions that often trigger a near-term pullback.  

Bryan Bergin favors moving on the sidelines in Accenture shares also because management’s full-year guidance wasn’t particularly exciting.

The company sees its FY27 local-currency revenue growth coming in between 3% and 6%, which reflects continuation of mid-single-digit pacing rather than rapid expansion investors often expect from a software firm.

TD Cowen remains watchful over contract execution dynamics as well. Noting that large-scale AI transformation deals often carry extended implementation timelines.

Converting record quarterly bookings into recognized sales remains susceptible to delays if macro conditions soften.

Importantly, ACN's earnings growth was partially buoyed by capital allocation – including roughly $17.6 million worth of buybacks in Q4 alone – rather than pure operational leverage.

Beyond headline consulting demand, balance sheet mechanics reinforce a disciplined outlook.

Following a $5 billion debt issuance completed in July 2026, Accenture Plc expects an incremental $250 million in annual interest expenses for the current financial year.

Compounding this, projected interest income is set to decline by $100 million due to lower average cash reserves after aggressive M&A spending ($4.9 billion spent on acquisitions in FY26) and shareholder returns.

These non-operating cash headwinds create a tightening margin cushion for the NYSE-listed firm.

With capital deployment increasingly leaning on leverage to fund strategic expansion and share buybacks, TD Cowen’s fixed $173 price target highlights why near-term upside may ultimately hit a fundamental ceiling.

That said, the consensus rating on ACN stock nonetheless remains at Overweight as of writing.
2026-10-01 17:03 1mo ago
2026-10-01 11:50 1mo ago
IBM roste díky Accenture a nové AI nabídce
ACN Accenture
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
IBM stock gained on Thursday as strong earnings from Accenture boosted sentiment around the consulting sector.

The company also announced a self-hosted deployment option for IBM Bob, its agentic software development platform.

IBM shares rose as much as 5% during the session although it was trading up 2% at the time of writing, while Accenture surged more than 20% after reporting stronger-than-expected results and raising its full-year outlook.

Accenture reported quarterly revenue of $9.28 billion, above analysts' expectations of $8.86 billion.

Its stronger results and outlook suggested that its consulting business was holding up despite broader macroeconomic pressures and concerns about artificial intelligence disrupting traditional consulting services.

The results also offered some relief for Accenture, whose shares had fallen nearly 32% before Thursday's session.

The strength in consulting was relevant for IBM because consulting is the company's second-largest business unit.

IBM also generates a significant portion of its revenue from higher-margin software, while its legacy mainframe business remains part of its portfolio.

Cognizant Technology, another consulting competitor, also raised its annual profit forecast in July, citing strong growth in its financial services division.

Cognizant shares were also higher on Thursday.

For IBM investors, the latest consulting-sector results came after a difficult period for the company.

IBM shares had fallen 26% year to date through Wednesday's close following its second-quarter results and a rare pre-announcement that signalled weaker customer spending.

IBM reported $17.2 billion in second-quarter revenue, below Wall Street expectations, and reduced its full-year guidance.

Performance varied across the company's business segments. Software revenue remained resilient, while infrastructure revenue fell 7% and consulting revenue was flat.

CEO Arvind Krishna said customers shifted quarterly budgets towards servers, storage and memory products at the end of June to get ahead of expected price increases for “supply-constrained infrastructure.”

Krishna also attributed the quarterly results to execution issues, saying IBM did not “adapt and move quickly enough” to prevent several large deals from falling through before the end of the quarter.

The results raised concerns about IBM's organic growth and contributed to the decline in its shares.

Accenture's recent results offered a contrasting signal for the consulting industry, although the two companies have different business mixes.

Separately, IBM announced self-hosted deployment for IBM Bob, its agentic software development platform, as the company seeks to address enterprise demand for greater control over AI systems.

The new deployment option allows organisations to run AI-powered software development in on-premises, private-cloud, sovereign-cloud and air-gapped environments.

IBM said the setup is designed to help enterprises keep sensitive code, data and workflows within environments they control.

The offering is aimed at regulated industries that require greater control over data residency, security policies and AI governance.

Customers can run supported models on premises, including in air-gapped environments, or connect Bob to external model services through hybrid configurations.

“The future of enterprise AI will depend on security, governance and sovereignty,” said Neel Sundaresan, GM of AI and Automation at IBM.

“Organizations need AI that operates inside environments they have control over, especially when working with sensitive code and regulated data,” Sundaresan added.

He said Bob's self-hosted deployment allows enterprises to use agentic AI while maintaining security, compliance and operational control.
2026-10-01 17:03 1mo ago
2026-10-01 12:30 1mo ago
Palo Alto Networks roste o 21 % a čeká silné tržby
PANW Palo Alto Networks
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
A month has gone by since the last earnings report for Palo Alto Networks (PANW - Free Report) . Shares have added about 21% in that time frame, outperforming the S&P 500.

But investors have to be wondering, will the recent positive trend continue leading up to its next earnings release, or is Palo Alto due for a pullback? Before we dive into how investors and analysts have reacted as of late, let's take a quick look at its latest earnings report in order to get a better handle on the important catalysts.

PANW Q4 Earnings Beat Estimates on Platformization StrengthPalo Alto Networks delivered fourth-quarter fiscal 2026 non-GAAP earnings of $1.02 per share, which beat the Zacks Consensus Estimate by 4.1%. The figure improved 7.4% year over year.

Revenues climbed 34% year over year to $3.41 billion and topped the consensus estimate by 1.8%. Broad-based strength across Network & AI Security, Cortex and Idira, along with record platformization adoption, drove the fourth-quarter results. Next-Generation Security ARR jumped 63% to $9.10 billion.

PANW's Revenue Mix Shows Broad-Based GrowthProduct revenues increased 28.6% year over year to $738 million from $574 million in the year-ago quarter, accounting for 21.6% of total revenues. Subscription and support revenues rose 36.2% to $2.672 billion from $1.962 billion, which represented 78.4% of total revenues.

By platform, fourth-quarter revenues were $2.331 billion for Network & AI Security, $586 million for Cortex and $336 million for Idira. Other revenues, including Unit 42, professional services and financing income, totaled $157 million.

Palo Alto Networks' Platformization Hits Record LevelsRemaining performance obligations rose 34% year over year to $21.2 billion. Net new NGS ARR reached approximately $970 million, up 98% year over year, reflecting the strongest quarterly addition reported by the company.

Palo Alto Networks added roughly 220 net new platformizations in the quarter, up 44% year over year. Net revenue retention among platformized customers, excluding Identity and Observability, exceeded 120%, while more than 65% of NGS ARR came from platformized customers.

PANW's AI Security Products Gain ScalePrisma AIRS reached roughly $120 million in ARR within one year of general availability and had over 800 customers, more than doubling sequentially. Software firewall ARR grew 29% year over year, while SASE competitive displacements totaled about $450 million in fiscal 2026.

Cortex momentum also remained strong. XSIAM ARR exceeded $700 million and grew about 70% year over year, while observability ARR surpassed $500 million and increased more than 2.5 times from the second quarter. CyberArk, now called Idira, generated more than 200 new-logo wins from PANW's installed base.

Palo Alto Networks' Margins Reflect SaaS Mix ShiftNon-GAAP gross profit was $2.552 billion, with gross margin at 74.8%, down from 75.8% a year earlier. Management attributed the pressure to a mix shift toward faster-growing SaaS offerings that have not yet reached gross-margin maturity.

Non-GAAP operating income was $1.011 billion, translating to a 29.6% margin compared with 30.3% a year ago.

Adjusted free cash flow increased to $1.289 billion from $954 million, with margin edging up to 37.8% from 37.6%. Cash and cash equivalents stood at $2.514 billion, with $557 million in short-term investments.

PANW Guides Strong Growth for Fiscal 2027For the first quarter of fiscal 2027, Palo Alto Networks expects revenues of $3.300-$3.310 billion, indicating 33-34% growth. NGS ARR is projected to be in the range of $9.54-$9.56 billion, RPO in the band of $20.8-$20.9 billion and non-GAAP earnings per share between 96 cents and 98 cents.

For fiscal 2027, revenues are forecast at $14.10-$14.20 billion, implying 23-24% growth. NGS ARR is expected to be in the range of $11.075-$11.175 billion, RPO in the band of $25.2-$25.4 billion and non-GAAP earnings per share between $4.16 and $4.19. The company targets a 29.5% non-GAAP operating margin and a 38.0% adjusted free cash flow margin.

Palo Alto Networks Maps Platform Growth AheadManagement expects fiscal 2027 Network & AI Security revenues to grow in the low double digits, Cortex revenues to rise about 30%, and Idira revenues to reach approximately $1.5 billion, implying pro forma growth in the high teens to 20%.

The company expects 60-61% of fiscal 2027 net new NGS ARR to arrive in the second half. Its outlook assumes the tail end of a large LLM customer's migration to Chronosphere continues through the first quarter, but contributes less net new ARR than it did in the fourth quarter.

How Have Estimates Been Moving Since Then?In the past month, investors have witnessed a upward trend in fresh estimates.

The consensus estimate has shifted 7.78% due to these changes.

VGM ScoresCurrently, Palo Alto has a nice Growth Score of B, though it is lagging a lot on the Momentum Score front with a D. Charting a somewhat similar path, the stock has a grade of F on the value side, putting it in the fifth quintile for value investors.

Overall, the stock has an aggregate VGM Score of D. If you aren't focused on one strategy, this score is the one you should be interested in.

OutlookEstimates have been broadly trending upward for the stock, and the magnitude of these revisions looks promising. Interestingly, Palo Alto has a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold). We expect an in-line return from the stock in the next few months.

Performance of an Industry PlayerPalo Alto belongs to the Zacks Security industry. Another stock from the same industry, SentinelOne (S - Free Report) , has gained 20.7% over the past month. More than a month has passed since the company reported results for the quarter ended July 2026.

SentinelOne reported revenues of $291.98 million in the last reported quarter, representing a year-over-year change of +20.6%. EPS of $0.08 for the same period compares with $0.04 a year ago.

For the current quarter, SentinelOne is expected to post earnings of $0.09 per share, indicating a change of +28.6% from the year-ago quarter. The Zacks Consensus Estimate has changed -3.2% over the last 30 days.

The overall direction and magnitude of estimate revisions translate into a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold) for SentinelOne. Also, the stock has a VGM Score of F.
2026-10-01 17:01 1mo ago
2026-10-01 12:25 1mo ago
CrowdStrike zvýšil identity ARR o 34 % na 585 milionů USD
CRWD CrowdStrike
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
Key Takeaways CrowdStrike's identity ARR grew 34% y/y to more than $585M in Q2'27.Falcon Shield ARR surged 185%, while privileged account security ARR grew more than 35 times.Signal handled 30 million access decisions, while a global financial firm added next-gen identity and AIDR. CrowdStrike (CRWD - Free Report) is seeing growing demand for its identity security products as companies deploy more artificial intelligence (AI) agents. These agents need access to enterprise systems and data, creating security risks around identities, permissions and access controls. In the second quarter of fiscal 2027, CrowdStrike's identity business ending annual recurring revenues (ARR) grew 34% year over year to more than $585 million. Strong growth across the identity portfolio is helping CrowdStrike capitalize on the rising need to secure AI agents.

Falcon Shield is emerging as an important part of this business as enterprises look to secure third-party agentic applications. Its ending ARR skyrocketed more than 185% year over year in the second quarter. The company’s privileged account security offering saw ending ARR grow more than 35 times year over year. The company believes that older access controls are becoming less effective as AI agents and other non-human users become more common, which should further fuel the demand for stronger controls as companies manage more non-human identities.

CrowdStrike is also expanding its identity capabilities through Signal, which provides real-time and more detailed access controls for both human and non-human users. In one customer example, Signal handled more than 30 million unique access decisions without friction. A major global financial firm also added next-gen identity to its Falcon deployment after an AI security audit, along with AIDR to support its AI adoption. These deployments show how identity security can become a key part of securing AI use.

As companies give AI agents greater access to data and enterprise systems, the need to control these identities could increase. CrowdStrike says that customers need to manage identity, data, execution and network access as they move AI agents into production. With its identity products already showing strong growth, the rising adoption of AI agents could create another source of demand for CrowdStrike's platform. The Zacks Consensus Estimate for fiscal 2027 and 2028 indicates revenue growth of 24.6% and 22.4%, respectively.

How Competitors Fare Against CRWDOkta Inc. (OKTA - Free Report) is expanding its identity platform to secure AI agents across enterprise environments. In the second quarter of fiscal 2027, new products accounted for about 30% of bookings, while Okta for AI Agents generated dozens of deals, including several worth more than $1 million.

The company has also made its AI agent governance product generally available for regulated environments to help customers discover, govern and protect human, non-human and agent identities through a single control layer.

Palo Alto Networks (PANW - Free Report) is also expanding its identity security capabilities through its Idira platform, which includes technology from its CyberArk acquisition. The company is targeting the growing need to secure machine identities and AI agents as enterprises deploy more autonomous systems.

Idira is designed to provide identity security and privilege controls for AI agents, while Prisma AIRS adds AI security and policy enforcement capabilities, which helps the company secure agent identities, permissions and activity as AI adoption expands.

CRWD’s Price Performance, Valuation & EstimatesShares of CrowdStrike have upsurged 125.8% in the year-to-date period compared with the Zacks Security industry’s return of whopping 101.5%.

CRWD’s YTD Price Return Performance
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research

From a valuation standpoint, CrowdStrike trades at a forward price-to-sales ratio of 39.35, significantly higher than the industry’s average of 19.86. The Zacks Value Score of F suggests that the CRWD stock is overvalued.

CRWD’s Forward 12-Month P/S Ratio
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research

The Zacks Consensus Estimate for CrowdStrike’s fiscal 2027 and 2028 earnings indicates year-over-year growth of 35.5% and 28.2%, respectively. The estimate for fiscal 2027 has been unchanged over the past 30 days. The same for fiscal 2028 has been revised up by a penny over the past 30 days.

Image Source: Zacks Investment Research

CrowdStrike currently carries a Zacks Rank #4 (Sell).

You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.
2026-10-01 16:59 1mo ago
2026-10-01 10:50 1mo ago
Affirm Card více než zdvojnásobila GMV a počet uživatelů
AFRM Affirm
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
Key Takeaways Affirm Card GMV more than doubled to $2.84 billion, while active Card consumers rose 125% to 5.2 million.Affirm Card represented 15% of total transactions, up from 10% a year earlier, signaling deeper engagement.Affirm could deepen Card adoption through better in-store experiences and card-specific features. Affirm Holdings, Inc.’s (AFRM - Free Report) direct-to-consumer business is becoming a more important growth avenue as Affirm Card extends the company’s reach beyond merchant checkout. The product allows consumers to use Affirm across a broader range of online and in-store purchases. Affirm Card GMV more than doubled year over year in the fiscal fourth quarter to $2.84 billion, while active Card consumers increased 125% to 5.2 million. The card attach rate reached 19%.

The bigger opportunity lies in engagement. Card adoption is also deepening engagement by enabling consumers to use Affirm more frequently, particularly for in-store purchases and at merchants without direct Affirm checkout integration. At the end of the second quarter, Affirm Card represented about 15% of total transactions, up from 10% a year earlier, indicating its growing role in driving repeat activity across the platform.

Affirm Card is also changing the composition of Affirm’s direct-to-consumer growth. Direct-to-consumer products, including Affirm Card, generally generate lower merchant revenues and are predominantly interest-bearing. Card network revenues increased 27% to $294 million in fiscal 2026, supported by higher activity across Affirm Card, virtual debit cards and other card-based merchant integrations.

With penetration still at 19% of active consumers, Affirm has room to deepen adoption. Improving the in-store experience and adding Card-specific features could further lift usage and expand transactions beyond integrated merchant checkout. A larger card base could also increase the contribution of direct-to-consumer products to Affirm’s overall growth.

How Are Competitors Faring?Key competitors in the BNPL and digital payments market include Sezzle Inc. (SEZL - Free Report) and Klarna Group plc (KLAR - Free Report) . Sezzle continues to expand through growing consumer adoption and flexible payment options. At the end of the second quarter, SEZL had $4.6 billion in trailing 12-month GMV and 3.2 million active consumers.

Klarna is also strengthening engagement beyond traditional BNPL. In the second quarter of 2026, GMV rose 18% year over year to $36.6 billion, revenues increased 27% to $1.04 billion and active consumers reached 120 million. Klarna Card also reached 6.5 million active users. These trends underscore the growing importance of consumer engagement, repeat usage and broader payment integration.

AFRM’s Price Performance, Valuation & EstimatesShares of AFRM have risen 49.5% over the past six months compared with the industry’s 24.5% growth.

Image Source: Zacks Investment Research

From a valuation standpoint, AFRM trades at a forward price-to-sales ratio of 4.01 compared with the industry average of 4.76. AFRM currently carries a Value Score of D.

Image Source: Zacks Investment Research

The Zacks Consensus Estimate for AFRM’s 2026 earnings is pegged at $1.87 per share, followed by 53.3% growth next year.

Image Source: Zacks Investment Research

AFRM currently carries a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold). You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.
2026-10-01 16:56 1mo ago
2026-10-01 11:40 1mo ago
Corning získává zakázku AT&T za více než 3 miliardy USD
GLW Corning
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
Key Takeaways GLW secured a multi-year, $3 billion-plus AT&T deal to supply fiber and cable for U.S. broadband expansion.Corning is expanding U.S. fiber and cable production, including a North Carolina facility that created jobs.GLW also partners with Verizon as telecom investment in higher-capacity networks supports fiber demand. Corning Incorporated (GLW - Free Report) has secured a multi-year agreement worth more than $3 billion with AT&T Inc. (T - Free Report) to expand high-speed broadband infrastructure in the United States. The deal strengthens Corning’s position in optical communications as rising data consumption and artificial intelligence (AI) adoption drive greater demand for advanced connectivity.

Under the agreement, Corning will provide the fiber and cable required for AT&T’s network expansion, supporting connectivity for residential customers, businesses and communities. Its fiber and connectivity solutions are expected to accelerate network deployment, improve installation efficiency and support the domestic connectivity supply chain.

Corning is also expanding its fiber and cable production in the United States, including a North Carolina facility that has created hundreds of jobs. These investments will increase the company’s manufacturing capacity and strengthen its ability to supply fiber solutions for next-generation network infrastructure.

Corning has also partnered with Verizon Communications Inc. (VZ - Free Report) to provide fiber and connectivity solutions for broadband expansion and AI-related infrastructure. As telecom companies continue to invest in higher-capacity networks, Corning is likely to benefit from sustained demand for optical fiber and related solutions, supporting its growth opportunities in the communications market.

How Are Competitors Focusing on Fiber?Corning faces competition from Amphenol Corporation (APH - Free Report) and Lumen Technologies, Inc. (LUMN - Free Report) . Amphenol is strengthening its fiber-optic capabilities to meet growing demand from data centers and AI applications. The company is seeing strong demand for fiber-based connectivity as customers upgrade networks to support higher data speeds and capacity. Amphenol’s expanding portfolio of fiber-optic and interconnect products helps meet the growing need for reliable, high-speed data transmission.

Lumen is adding new fiber routes and network capacity as AI workloads drive greater data traffic across the United States. Its NorthLine project will connect Seattle and Minneapolis through a low-latency route designed to support high-capacity data movement between data centers and cloud networks. Lumen is expanding its network infrastructure to meet the growing connectivity needs of businesses, data centers and AI applications.

Corning's Price Performance, Valuation & EstimatesShares of Corning have rallied 85.0% over the past year compared with the industry’s growth of 130.4%.

Image Source: Zacks Investment Research

From a valuation standpoint, the company’s shares currently trade at 38.14 forward 12-month earnings, higher than the industry tally of 35.07.

Image Source: Zacks Investment Research

Corning’s earnings estimates for 2026 have increased 0.9% to $3.28 per share, while the same for 2027 have risen 0.7% to $4.28 over the past 60 days.

Image Source: Zacks Investment Research

Corning currently has a Zacks Rank #2 (Buy). You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.
2026-10-01 16:56 1mo ago
2026-10-01 11:56 1mo ago
DraftKings přesouvá Predictions na DKeX kvůli vyšším maržím
DKNG Draft Kings
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
Key Takeaways DraftKings plans to move more Predictions volume to DKeX, retaining fees paid to external providers.DKeX complements in-house brokerage and market-making, with operations live on three exchanges.Predictions may deliver lower revenue per customer but comparable gross profit due to higher margins. DraftKings Inc. (DKNG - Free Report) plans to move more Predictions trading volume onto its DKeX exchange to retain fees that would otherwise accrue to external providers. Launched in June 2026, DKeX complements the company’s in-house brokerage and market-making operations.

DraftKings obtained Futures Commission Merchant approval in July, further advancing its integration strategy. The approach builds on its Sportsbook experience, where approximately 95% of sports content is priced and traded in-house.

Greater control over the platform could also support proprietary content, stronger retention and improved customer lifetime value. During its second-quarter 2026 earnings call, DraftKings reported that its market-making operation was live on three exchanges, with profitable activity on both singles and combos.

As DKeX grows, the company expects additional market-making opportunities and deeper liquidity to strengthen its offering. Although Predictions is expected to generate lower revenue per customer than Sportsbook, its higher-margin profile could support comparable gross profit per customer over time.

DKeX’s rollout could support higher profit per customer into 2027 as DraftKings brings more trading activity in-house. The extent of that improvement will likely depend on the pace of migration and the platform’s ultimate monetization potential.

DKNG’s Price Performance, Valuation & EstimatesDraftKings’ shares have declined 26.6% in the past three months compared with the industry’s 21.7% fall. In the same time frame, other industry players like Accel Entertainment, Inc. (ACEL - Free Report) , Boyd Gaming Corporation (BYD - Free Report) and PENN Entertainment, Inc. (PENN - Free Report) have fallen 16.5%, 24.2% and 33.4%, respectively.

DKNG Three-Month Price Performance
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research

DKNG stock is currently trading at a discount. It is currently trading at a forward 12-month price-to-sales (P/S) multiple of 1.26, below the industry average of 1.53. Conversely, industry players, such as Accel Entertainment, PENN Entertainment and Boyd Gaming, have P/S ratios of 0.62, 0.26 and 1.16, respectively.

DKNG’s P/S Ratio (Forward 12-Month) vs. Industry
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research

The Zacks Consensus Estimate for DraftKings’ 2026 earnings per share has declined in the past 60 days.

EPS Trend of DKNG Stock
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research

The company is likely to report solid earnings, with projections indicating a 36.4% surge in 2026. Conversely, industry players like Accel Entertainment and PENN Entertainment are likely to witness a rise of 15% and 117.5%, respectively, year over year in 2026 earnings. Meanwhile, Boyd Gaming’s 2026 earnings are expected to decline 3.1% year over year.

DKNG currently has a Zacks Rank #4 (Sell).

You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.
2026-10-01 16:55 1mo ago
2026-10-01 11:28 1mo ago
Workday spustila provoz v SAE a otevřela kancelář v Dubaji
WDAY Workday
FMP Stock News 72
Original source text
New Dubai Office, Expanded Local Leadership, and Fresh Research Signal Workday's Long-Term Commitment as AI Adoption Accelerates Across the UAE

, /PRNewswire/ -- Workday, Inc. (NASDAQ: WDAY), the enterprise AI platform for HR, finance, and IT, announced the launch of its operations in the United Arab Emirates (UAE). To mark the launch, Workday released new findings from its report "Beyond Productivity: Measuring the Real Value of AI in the UAE," which explores how organisations are measuring AI's impact not just through time savings, but through the value it creates for people and the business.

From L to R: Angelique de Vries-Schipperijn and Zakaria Haltout at Workday launch in the UAE The research found that AI adoption in the UAE has reached a major milestone, with 90% of employees using it at least weekly, including 58% who use it multiple times a week and 18% who use it every working day. Employees report saving an average of 3.6 hours a week through AI, while more than half of directors and C-suite executives are using AI every week.

The UAE launch is anchored by a new office in Dubai, dedicated regional operations, and expanded local leadership, creating a local hub to engage directly with customers, build strong partnerships, and attract top local talent. The investment positions Workday to help organisations modernise HR and finance, manage change, and get more value from AI as they support the UAE's national transformation goals.

Workday convened senior leaders including Angelique De Vries-Schipperijn, President, EMEA, and Zakaria Haltout, Group Vice President (GVP), Middle East, Turkey & Africa (META) to mark the opening.

A Region Ready for Its Next Stage of Growth

The Middle East is a cornerstone of Workday's global growth strategy, as strong customer demand, growing cloud adoption, and national transformation agendas make this an increasingly important market. Momentum is building across both the public and private sectors, and the organisations that modernise now will set the pace for the years ahead.

"The UAE is a key market in Workday's growth strategy, with organisations pursuing transformation against some of the world's most ambitious national agendas," said Angelique De Vries-Schipperijn, President, EMEA, Workday. "To succeed, they need technology that helps them move faster, adopt new ways of working, and show clear results while maintaining the trust and control large, regulated organisations require."

AI Adoption Is Creating New Opportunities, But Human Oversight Remains Critical

While AI adoption continues to accelerate across the UAE, the research found that realising its full value still depends on human oversight, trust, and continued investment in skills. Employees spend an average of 3.4 hours per week clarifying, correcting, or rewriting low-quality AI-generated outputs, highlighting the continued importance of people, clear rules, and careful review.

Crucially, UAE organisations are reinvesting AI gains in their people rather than focusing solely on cost reduction:

33% use AI-enabled efficiencies to handle greater workloads without increasing headcount. 32% are directing time and cost savings created by AI toward training, upskilling, and reskilling. Another 32% are channeling AI-driven efficiencies into workload management, workplace flexibility, and employee well-being. Only 24% say time and cost savings created by AI are primarily being used for cost reduction. Just 0.2% of respondents said AI has not generated meaningful time or cost savings. "Organisations across the UAE are moving from AI experimentation to everyday use, with 90% of employees using AI at least weekly," said Zakaria Haltout, GVP, META, Workday. "But lasting value depends on trust, human oversight, and continued investment in skills, which is why Workday helps organisations bring AI into the flow of work with the context, guardrails, and trusted processes they need to move forward with confidence."

About Workday

Workday operates at the heart of the enterprise, HR, finance, and IT – where the margin for error is effectively zero. By tightly coupling AI with the context, guardrails, and trusted processes that run the business, Workday goes beyond AI that assists work to agents that do the work and drive measurable outcomes. More than 11,500 organisations worldwide, including more than 65% of the Fortune 500, trust Workday to deliver. For more information about Workday, visit workday.com.

Forward-Looking Statements

This press release contains forward-looking statements including, among other things, statements regarding Workday's plans, beliefs, and expectations. These forward-looking statements are based only on currently available information and our current beliefs, expectations, and assumptions. Because forward-looking statements relate to the future, they are subject to inherent risks, uncertainties, assumptions, and changes in circumstances that are difficult to predict and many of which are outside of our control. If the risks materialise, assumptions prove incorrect, or we experience unexpected changes in circumstances, actual results could differ materially from the results implied by these forward-looking statements, and therefore you should not rely on any forward-looking statements. Risks include, but are not limited to, risks described in our filings with the Securities and Exchange Commission ("SEC"), including our most recent report on Form 10-Q or Form 10-K and other reports that we have filed and will file with the SEC from time to time, which could cause actual results to vary from expectations. Workday assumes no obligation to, and does not currently intend to, update any such forward-looking statements after the date of this release, except as required by law.

Any unreleased services, features, or functions referenced in this document, our website, or other press releases or public statements that are not currently available are subject to change at Workday's discretion and may not be delivered as planned or at all. Customers who purchase Workday services should make their purchase decisions based upon services, features, and functions that are currently available.

SOURCE Workday
2026-10-01 16:53 1mo ago
2026-10-01 12:26 1mo ago
Corteva dokončila vyčlenění divize do Vylor Inc.
CTVA Corteva
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
Corteva CTVA shares are undergoing a massive price adjustment on October 1st, plunging rather sharply after the market opened.

While a glance at CTVA stock might look alarming, the crash isn’t because of a sudden operational collapse or unexpected earnings miss.

Instead, it marks the planned execution of a major corporate restructuring.

Corteva officially completed the separation of its massive seed and advanced genetics division into a newly independent, publicly traded enterprise, shedding massive market value to form a standalone agriculture powerhouse.

The main force driving Corteva stock price down today is the official debut of Vylor Inc. (VYLR) on the New York Stock Exchange.

By spinning off its advanced seed and genetics division, Corteva transferred a substantial portion of its total enterprise capitalization into the new entity.

Under the terms of the split, Corteva shareholders of record as of September 24 received pro-rata VYLR common shares while keeping their existing CTVA stakes.

The resulting price drop in Corteva reflects this equity transfer rather than an actual loss of wealth, as investors' combined holdings across CTVA and VYLR preserve their underlying portfolio value.

The transaction almost faced a last-minute disruption after the State of California filed a motion for a temporary restraining order – alleging the spin-off was designed to shield valuable seed assets from historical environmental liabilities related to PFAS chemicals.

However, on September 30, a US District Court denied California’s motion, arguing the state had waited until mere days before closing despite knowing about the plans for nearly a year.

This critical legal clearance removed the final obstacle blocking the corporate separation, allowing Corteva and Vylor Inc. to execute the stock distribution as scheduled on October 1 without lingering regulatory delays.

With the Vylor separation complete, Corteva Inc emerges as a lean, pure-play global leader in crop protection.

For long-term investors, today’s crash offers a fresh baseline valuation to evaluate the streamlined business.

CTVA shares now focus entirely on high-margin crop protection solutions – backed by $11 billion innovation pipeline that has consistently delivered margin expansion.

Meanwhile, risk-tolerant growth investors can look toward Vylor stock for direct exposure to next-generation hybrid technologies and agricultural gene editing.

Rather than signaling fundamental distress, Corteva’s post-spin profile presents a compelling entry point for investors seeking stable, innovation-driven exposure to crop health and agricultural inputs

Note that Wall Street firms also currently have a consensus Overweight rating on CTVA, signaling continued confidence in what the future holds for the agri-science company.

A rather lucrative 5.92% dividend yield tied to the NYSE-listed firm makes it even more attractive as a long-term holding heading into next year (2027).
2026-10-01 16:53 1mo ago
2026-10-01 12:04 1mo ago
Toyota v USA v září zvýšila prodeje o 8,4 %
TM Toyota
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
TMNA September electrified vehicle sales of 117,215, up 37.8 percent Toyota division achieved an all-time best-ever electrification mix of 61% 32 electrified vehicle options available between both Toyota and Lexus brands , /PRNewswire/ -- Toyota Motor North America (TMNA) today reported September 2026 U.S. sales of 201,306 vehicles, up 8.4 percent on a volume basis and up 4.0 percent on a daily selling rate (DSR) basis compared to September 2025. Sales of electrified vehicles for the month totaled 117,215, up 37.8 percent on a volume basis and up 32.2 percent on a DSR basis, representing 58.2 percent of total sales volume. 

Toyota Motor North America Reports September, Third Quarter 2026 U.S. Sales Results For the third quarter, TMNA reported sales of 633,223 vehicles, up 0.6 percent on a volume basis and up 0.6 percent on a DSR basis versus the third quarter of 2025. Sales of electrified vehicles for the third quarter totaled 363,367, up 28.5 percent on a volume basis and up 28.5 percent on a DSR basis, representing 57.4 percent of total sales volume.

Toyota division posted September sales of 171,469 vehicles, up 7.9 percent on a volume basis and up 3.6 percent on a DSR basis. For the quarter, Toyota division reported sales of 540,167 vehicles, up 0.5 percent on a volume basis and up 0.5 percent on a DSR basis.

Lexus division posted September sales of 29,837 vehicles, up 11.4 percent on a volume basis and up 6.9 percent on a DSR basis. For the quarter, Lexus division reported sales of 93,056 vehicles, up 1.6 percent on a volume basis and up 1.6 percent on a DSR basis.

"Our third-quarter results reinforce a simple truth—customers want choices," said Andrew Gilleland, senior vice president, Automotive Operations Group, Toyota Motor North America.  "From affordability to electrification, our multi-path strategy continues to meet customers where they are and give them options that fit their lifestyles.  With solid momentum and disciplined inventory heading into Q4, we're well-positioned to finish the year strong."

Highlights (volume basis unless otherwise noted) 

TMNA:

Third quarter sales up 0.6 percent Third quarter electrified vehicle sales of 363,367, up 28.5 percent September sales up 8.4 percent September electrified vehicle sales of 117,215, up 37.8 percent 32 total electrified vehicles currently available in dealerships between both the Toyota and Lexus brands Among the lowest incentives among full-line manufacturers Toyota Division:

Third quarter sales up 0.5 percent Third quarter electrified vehicle sales of 325,227, up 29.2 percent September sales up 7.9 percent September electrified vehicle sales of 104,105, up 36.6 percent Lexus Division:

Third quarter sales up 1.6 percent Third quarter electrified vehicle sales of 38,140, up 23.1 percent September sales up 11.4 percent September electrified vehicle sales of 13,110, up 47.4 percent About Toyota
Toyota (NYSE:TM) has been a part of the cultural fabric in North America for nearly 70 years, and is committed to advancing sustainable, next-generation mobility through our Toyota and Lexus brands, plus our more than 1,800 dealerships.

Toyota directly employs nearly 64,000 people in North America who have contributed to the design, engineering, and assembly of more than 50 million cars and trucks at our 14 manufacturing plants. In 2025, Toyota's plant in North Carolina began to assemble automotive batteries for electrified vehicles.

For more information about Toyota, visit www.ToyotaNewsroom.com.

Media contact:
Derrick Brown
[email protected]

TOYOTA  U.S. SALES SUMMARY

September 2026

-- CURRENT MONTH --

-- CALENDAR YEAR TO DATE --     

2026

2025

DSR %

VOL %

2026

2025

DSR %

VOL %

TOTAL TMNA

201,306

185,748

4.0

8.4

1,876,614

1,865,876

0.6

0.6

TOTAL TOYOTA DIV.

171,469

158,959

3.6

7.9

1,613,846

1,595,301

1.2

1.2

TOTAL LEXUS DIV.

29,837

26,789

6.9

11.4

262,768

270,575

-2.9

-2.9

COROLLA

19,365

18,457

0.7

4.9

195,141

179,983

8.4

8.4

SUPRA

21

221

-90.9

-90.5

2,437

2,009

21.3

21.3

GR86 (INCL FR-S)

460

652

-32.3

-29.4

5,642

8,107

-30.4

-30.4

MIRAI

24

45

-48.8

-46.7

212

157

35.0

35.0

CROWN

406

1,139

-65.8

-64.4

6,683

8,689

-23.1

-23.1

PRIUS

3,169

3,813

-20.2

-16.9

29,223

46,777

-37.5

-37.5

CAMRY

25,350

24,521

-0.8

3.4

260,684

234,426

11.2

11.2

TOTAL TOYOTA DIV. CAR

48,795

48,849

-4.1

-0.1

500,024

480,151

4.1

4.1

IS

2,227

1,429

49.6

55.8

22,257

14,668

51.7

51.7

RC

1

97

-99.0

-99.0

239

1,080

-77.9

-77.9

ES

3,077

3,208

-7.9

-4.1

10,333

29,788

-65.3

-65.3

LS

2

44

-95.6

-95.5

150

894

-83.2

-83.2

LC

104

50

99.7

108.0

1,124

1,004

12.0

12.0

TOTAL LEXUS DIV. CAR

5,411

4,828

7.6

12.1

34,103

47,434

-28.1

-28.1

TOTAL TMNA CAR

54,206

53,677

-3.1

1.0

534,127

527,585

1.2

1.2

C-HR BEV

894

0

#N/A

#N/A

7,215

3

240,400.0

240,400.0

BZ

2,381

61

3,647.1

3,803.3

24,944

12,264

103.4

103.4

BZ WOODLAND

686

0

#N/A

#N/A

2,600

0

#N/A

#N/A

RAV4

34,192

36,599

-10.3

-6.6

253,664

358,134

-29.2

-29.2

COROLLA CROSS

9,776

6,386

47.0

53.1

90,131

73,341

22.9

22.9

CROWN SIGNIA

2,056

1,057

86.7

94.5

17,983

16,277

10.5

10.5

VENZA

1

4

-76.0

-75.0

11

703

-98.4

-98.4

HIGHLANDER

3,733

4,083

-12.2

-8.6

42,950

42,677

0.6

0.6

GRAND HIGHLANDER

11,594

10,494

6.1

10.5

108,511

99,833

8.7

8.7

4RUNNER

8,996

8,844

-2.4

1.7

107,987

67,001

61.2

61.2

SEQUOIA

2,431

2,036

14.6

19.4

21,403

18,486

15.8

15.8

LAND CRUISER

3,115

2,145

39.4

45.2

26,697

35,146

-24.0

-24.0

TOTAL TOYOTA DIV. SUV

79,855

71,709

6.9

11.4

704,097

723,865

-2.7

-2.7

SIENNA

9,778

7,802

20.3

25.3

84,770

75,876

11.7

11.7

TACOMA

21,476

20,392

1.1

5.3

214,875

204,464

5.1

5.1

TUNDRA

11,565

10,207

8.8

13.3

110,080

110,945

-0.8

-0.8

TOTAL TOYOTA DIV. PICKUP

33,041

30,599

3.7

8.0

324,955

315,409

3.0

3.0

TOTAL TOYOTA DIV. TRUCK

122,674

110,110

7.0

11.4

1,113,822

1,115,150

-0.1

-0.1

UX

531

426

19.7

24.6

7,050

6,899

2.2

2.2

NX

6,269

5,192

15.9

20.7

50,148

57,256

-12.4

-12.4

RZ

578

86

545.2

572.1

10,214

5,339

91.3

91.3

RX

9,370

8,682

3.6

7.9

89,824

80,427

11.7

11.7

TX

4,466

4,418

-3.0

1.1

42,674

39,546

7.9

7.9

GX

2,700

2,602

-0.4

3.8

23,205

28,244

-17.8

-17.8

LX

512

555

-11.4

-7.7

5,550

5,430

2.2

2.2

TOTAL LEXUS DIV. TRUCK

24,426

21,961

6.8

11.2

228,665

223,141

2.5

2.5

TOTAL TMNA TRUCK

147,100

132,071

6.9

11.4

1,342,487

1,338,291

0.3

0.3

Selling Days

25

24

229

229

DSR = Daily Selling Rate

TOYOTA U.S. ELECTRIFIED VEHICLE SALES SUMMARY

September 2026

-- CURRENT MONTH --

-- CALENDAR YEAR TO DATE --  

2026

2025

DSR %

VOL%

2026

2025

DSR %

VOL%

TOYOTA PRIUS HYBRID

1,897

2,111

-13.7

-10.1

16,731

34,237

-51.1

-51.1

TOYOTA PRIUS PLUG-IN HYBRID

1,272

1,702

-28.3

-25.3

12,492

12,540

-0.4

-0.4

TOYOTA COROLLA HYBRID

2,814

2,365

14.2

19.0

36,734

37,135

-1.1

-1.1

TOYOTA CAMRY HYBRID

25,350

24,515

-0.7

3.4

260,671

234,368

11.2

11.2

TOYOTA C-HR BEV

894

0

#N/A

#N/A

7,215

0

#N/A

#N/A

TOYOTA MIRAI

24

45

-48.8

-46.7

212

157

35.0

35.0

TOYOTA CROWN

406

1,139

-65.8

-64.4

6,683

8,689

-23.1

-23.1

TOYOTA SIENNA HYBRID

9,778

7,801

20.3

25.3

84,765

75,867

11.7

11.7

TOYOTA 4RUNNER HYBRID

2,289

2,127

3.3

7.6

26,152

13,600

92.3

92.3

TOYOTA HIGHLANDER HYBRID

1,088

1,771

-41.0

-38.6

26,739

19,842

34.8

34.8

TOYOTA GRAND HIGHLANDER HYBRID

7,798

5,329

40.5

46.3

65,201

48,563

34.3

34.3

TOYOTA SEQUOIA HYBRID

2,431

2,036

14.6

19.4

21,403

18,486

15.8

15.8

TOYOTA LAND CRUISER HYBRID

3,115

2,145

39.4

45.2

26,697

35,146

-24.0

-24.0

TOYOTA BZ BEV

2,381

61

3,647.1

3,803.3

24,944

12,264

103.4

103.4

TOYOTA BZ WOODLAND BEV

686

0

#N/A

#N/A

2,600

0

#N/A

#N/A

TOYOTA RAV4 HYBRID

28,642

12,830

114.3

123.2

200,209

139,446

43.6

43.6

TOYOTA RAV4 PLUG-IN HYBRID

5,544

1,952

172.7

184.0

32,228

16,776

92.1

92.1

TOYOTA COROLLA CROSS HYBRID

1,821

2,214

-21.0

-17.8

13,905

24,594

-43.5

-43.5

TOYOTA CROWN SIGNIA

2,056

1,057

86.7

94.5

17,983

16,277

10.5

10.5

TOYOTA VENZA HYBRID

1

4

-76.0

-75.0

11

703

-98.4

-98.4

TOYOTA TACOMA HYBRID

1,705

2,353

-30.4

-27.5

22,985

22,768

1.0

1.0

TOYOTA TUNDRA HYBRID

2,113

2,637

-23.1

-19.9

20,574

22,065

-6.8

-6.8

LEXUS ES HYBRID

2,489

1,472

62.3

69.1

5,133

13,671

-62.5

-62.5

LEXUS ES BEV

586

0

#N/A

#N/A

2,083

0

#N/A

#N/A

LEXUS GS HYBRID

0

0

#N/A

#N/A

0

0

#N/A

#N/A

LEXUS UX HYBRID

531

426

19.7

24.6

7,050

6,899

2.2

2.2

LEXUS LX HYBRID

316

261

16.2

21.1

2,868

1,987

44.3

44.3

LEXUS NX HYBRID

2,359

2,089

8.4

12.9

22,699

23,002

-1.3

-1.3

LEXUS NX PLUG-IN HYBRID

660

289

119.2

128.4

8,000

5,658

41.4

41.4

LEXUS RZ BEV

578

86

545.2

572.1

10,214

5,339

91.3

91.3

LEXUS RX HYBRID

4,052

2,915

33.4

39.0

37,448

29,546

26.7

26.7

LEXUS RX PLUG-IN HYBRID

520

412

21.2

26.2

5,738

4,733

21.2

21.2

LEXUS TX HYBRID

1,012

858

13.2

17.9

8,787

7,311

20.2

20.2

LEXUS TX PLUG-IN HYBRID

7

83

-91.9

-91.6

953

689

38.3

38.3

LEXUS LS HYBRID

0

5

-100.0

-100.0

1

34

-97.1

-97.1

LEXUS LC HYBRID

0

0

#N/A

#N/A

5

9

-44.4

-44.4

TOTAL TMNA Electrified Vehicles

117,215

85,090

32.2

37.8

1,038,114

892,402

16.3

16.3

TOTAL TOYOTA Electrified Vehicles

104,105

76,194

31.2

36.6

927,135

793,524

16.8

16.8

TOTAL LEXUS Electrified Vehicles

13,110

8,896

41.5

47.4

110,979

98,878

12.2

12.2

TOTAL TMNA SALES RATIO

58.2 %

45.8 %

55.3 %

47.8 %

Selling Days

25

24

229

229

SOURCE Toyota Motor North America
2026-10-01 16:52 1mo ago
2026-10-01 11:33 1mo ago
Robinhood roste, ale ocenění zůstává vysoké
HOOD Robinhood
FMP Stock News 72
Original source text
Robinhood stock has wavered in recent days as investors remain concerned about its steep valuation and slowing growth. HOOD traded at $112.50 on Thursday, slightly below last month's high of $126.50. So, will the stock retreat or resume its uptrend in October?

HOOD stock has wavered amid concerns about its valuation, which remains at an elevated level. Seeking Alpha data shows that its forward price-to-earnings ratio remains at 44, much higher than the sector median of 10. This multiple is also higher than the five-year average of 37. 

The company’s other multiples are also substantially higher than the technology and financial sector median. For example, its forward PEG ratio of 2.37 is higher than the sector median of 1.03. 

On the positive side, the company has an encouraging rule-of-40 metric, which is calculated by adding its profit margin and its revenue growth. Its net income margin stands at 42%, while its forward revenue growth rate is 17%, giving it a multiple of 59%.

The most recent results showed that Robinhood’s business continued growing, even as its cryptocurrency business dragged. Its net revenue rose by 32% to $1.31 billion, with its transaction and net interest revenues rising to $776 million and $389 million.  Robinhood’s net income rose by 48% to $573 million. 

The challenge, however, is that its crypto business remained under pressure as the winter continued. Its cryptocurrency revenue dropped by 38% to $100 million as Bitcoin and most altcoins retreated. On the positive side, there are signs that the crypto business is improving. 

Vlad Tenev and the team are working to stimulate growth. One of the new approaches is to launch AI agents that can trade on a customer’s behalf. The agents can also do in-depth research on companies and publish it to clients.

Additionally, some of its recently launched products are doing well. For example, data released this week showed that its event contracts traded in September stood at over 4.4 billion. Its Robinhood Chain product is also seeing strong growth.

More data showed that its equity notional trading volumes rose to $267 billion, while options contracts traded rose to 234 million. Its crypto volume rose to $17 billion during the month. 

Analysts have a relatively bullish outlook on the company. Its average price target among analysts is $131, up modestly from the current $112.50. Some of the most bullish analysts are from companies like Bernstein, JMP Securities, Citizens, and Cantor Fitzgerald.

HOOD stock chart | Source: TradingView

The daily chart shows that HOOD has been in a steady upward trend in the past few months. It has remained above the 50-day Exponential Moving Average (EMA), a sign that bulls remain in control. The stock has also formed an ascending channel and the Supertrend indicator. 

These technicals suggest that the stock may remain in this uptrend in the foreseeable future. A move above the key resistance level of $123 will point to more upside, potentially to the psychological level of $150.
2026-10-01 16:33 1mo ago
2026-10-01 11:21 1mo ago
Microchip rozšířil Ethernet portfolio pro auta a průmysl
MCHP Microchip Technology
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
Key Takeaways Microchip launched new 10BASE-T1S transceivers and endpoints for automotive, industrial and other markets.The expanded portfolio can connect eight or more nodes on one bus, reducing wiring, costs and gateways.Industrial and automotive revenues rose 24.3% and 29.3%, respectively, in Microchip's fiscal first quarter. Microchip Technology (MCHP - Free Report) has expanded its 10BASE-T1S Single Pair Ethernet portfolio with the launch of the LAN8679 and LAN8680 PMD transceivers and the LAN8660X/1X/2X endpoint family with integrated transceivers. The products are designed for next-generation zonal architectures across automotive, industrial, robotics and aerospace and defense applications, extending Ethernet connectivity to edge nodes while reducing wiring and system complexity. The portfolio combines transceivers, endpoint functionality, power management and embedded-control capabilities, thereby supporting MCHP’s broader Total System Solutions strategy. It also improves competitive prowess against the likes of Texas Instruments (TXN - Free Report) and Analog Devices (ADI - Free Report) .

The LAN8679 features an Open Alliance 3-Pin interface in a compact package, while the LAN8680 adds power management, wake as well as sleep control and watchdog supervision. The LAN8660X/1X/2X family integrates a transceiver into a single-chip Remote Control Protocol solution, eliminating the need for external PHY components in applications such as control systems, lighting and audio. Microchip’s 10BASE-T1S multidrop architecture can connect eight or more nodes over a single bus, helping reduce wiring weight, costs and gateway requirements.

The portfolio expansion strengthens Microchip’s connectivity and networking growth strategy. The company identifies connectivity/networking as one of its new strategic growth pillars, targeting opportunities across Industry 4.0, automotive and data-center applications. MCHP highlights Single Pair Ethernet as a roughly $4-billion served available market, spanning automotive, aerospace, robotics, industrial vehicles, building controls, industrial controls, sensors, actuators and vehicle networking. The company also sees billions of legacy nodes as potential replacement opportunities, giving the expanded portfolio a sizable long-term addressable market.

The launch is also well timed with improving demand in MCHP’s two largest target markets for these products. In the first quarter of fiscal 2027, industrial represented 32.2% of revenues and automotive accounted for 15%. Industrial revenues increased 24.3% year over year, while automotive revenues jumped 29.3%. Industrial and automotive customers had largely completed inventory corrections, and Microchip noted that clients were placing a higher number of orders, while bookings remained strong across product lines, business units and geographies. The new devices are expected to help Microchip capture more semiconductor content as automotive and industrial networks migrate from fragmented legacy architectures toward consolidated Ethernet-based systems.

MCHP Faces Tough CompetitionTexas Instruments’ DP83TD555 targets 10BASE-T1S connectivity, while ADI’s AD3300/AD3301 family brings integrated Ethernet connectivity to edge sensors and actuators.

Texas Instruments is challenging Microchip across automotive and industrial connectivity through its broad Analog and Embedded Processing portfolio, strong manufacturing capacity and growing semiconductor content per system. In the second quarter of 2026, TXN’s industrial revenues increased roughly 30% year over year, while automotive revenues rose in the mid-teens. Texas Instruments’ supply capabilities further intensify the challenge. The company has available clean-room space and is expanding production capacity to address rising demand.

Analog Devices poses a significant challenge through its high-performance analog, sensing, power and embedded technologies. Industrial accounted for 49% of ADI’s third-quarter fiscal 2026 revenues and increased 53% year over year, led partly by automation, while automotive represented 25% of revenues and grew 16%. ADI said its higher content and share positions are driving automotive growth across next-generation ADAS, infotainment and electric powertrains. ADI is also positioning for the emergence of physical AI, including robotics and autonomous mobility.

MCHP’s Share Price Performance, Valuation & EstimatesShares of Microchip have appreciated 22% year to date, outperforming the broader Zacks Computer and Technology sector’s rise of 21.8%.

MCHP Stock’s Price Performance
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research

The MCHP stock is trading at a premium, with a trailing price/book multiple of 6.55 compared with the Zacks Semiconductor – Analog and Mixed industry’s 6.48. Microchip has a Value Score of D.

MCHP’s Valuation
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research

The Zacks Consensus Estimate for Microchip’s fiscal 2027 earnings is currently pegged at $3.63 per share, up 15.6% over the past 30 days, suggesting 121.3% growth from fiscal 2026’s reported figure.
 

Microchip currently has a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold). You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.
2026-10-01 16:28 1mo ago
2026-10-01 12:02 1mo ago
AppLovin klesá po varování Wells Fargo před falešným růstem
APP Applovin
FMP Stock News 72
Original source text
Wells Fargo just challenged the metric investors have been using to track AppLovin's e-commerce progress, and the stock is paying for it. Whether the firm's skepticism holds or gets overturned by better data could define where AppLovin heads from here.

This post may contain links from our sponsors and affiliates, and Flywheel Publishing may receive compensation for actions taken through them.

A single research note is reopening the debate over how much real merchant traction sits behind AppLovin‘s (NASDAQ:APP | APP Price Prediction) e-commerce push. AppLovin stock is down 3% to $281.31 this morning. Meanwhile, shares of The Trade Desk (NASDAQ:TTD) are up 0.2% to $12.20, sitting out the selling that has hit AppLovin stock.

Magnite (NASDAQ:MGNI) shares are sliding 0.7% to $25.08, a far softer decline than the one in AppLovin stock. The Invesco QQQ Trust (NASDAQ:QQQ) is also down 0.1% to $738.80, leaving large-cap technology close to flat. Taken together, those moves frame the drop in AppLovin stock as a repricing of one company’s growth story, with little evidence of a broad ad-tech selloff.

Wells Fargo Calls the Pixel Spike a False Start The pressure traces to a note from Wells Fargo (NYSE:WFC) telling clients that a recent spike in merchant Pixel installs at AppLovin looks weaker than the raw count suggests. Investors asked about Pixel adds over the past two weeks. Wells Fargo found that raw installs did rise while the mix of new sites failed to improve. Most of the new sites, the firm determined, were Asia-Pacific storefronts built on Shopify (NASDAQ:SHOP) with little or no measurable web traffic.

On a traffic-weighted basis, Wells Fargo sees no meaningful pickup, pushing back on the idea that AppLovin’s e-commerce customer growth had suddenly accelerated. Calling the burst a false start, the firm stated that a real e-commerce turn at AppLovin still looks more like a story for next year. Wells Fargo kept an Equal Weight rating and a $325 price target on AppLovin stock.

Why Pixel Installs Matter for AppLovin Analysts treat new Pixel installs as a merchant testing count. The tally is one of the few public indicators for whether AppLovin’s web advertising push is landing real stores. That role explains why a note on install quality is weighing on AppLovin stock, where selling centers on a measurement question with Wells Fargo challenging what the install count means for AppLovin’s merchant growth.

In any case, AppLovin stock is down 58% year-to-date. That steep slide has made AppLovin shares highly sensitive to any read on the company’s web advertising push, and a single note on install quality was enough to add fresh pressure.

Notably, Trade Desk stock is barely changed and Magnite shares are only slightly lower, which points to an AppLovin-specific repricing.

What to Watch Next Fresh Pixel data showing installs from storefronts with measurable traffic could answer the core objection in the Wells Fargo note on AppLovin. A traffic-weighted pickup would challenge the firm’s view that a real e-commerce turn at AppLovin belongs to next year. Any shift in the mix toward higher-traffic merchants could matter more for AppLovin than the raw install total.

Careful calibration of one’s holdings makes sense given AppLovin’s 58% decline year-to-date and a Wells Fargo timeline that places a real e-commerce turn next year. Patience may be the best attitude toward AppLovin stock while the market sorts out how much of the company’s web growth reflects real merchants.

Contact [email protected] for any questions or corrections.

David Moadel

David Moadel is financial writer specializing in stocks, ETFs, options, precious metals, and Bitcoin. David has written well over 1,000 articles for leading online publications, helping investors understand markets, income strategies, and risk.His work has appeared in The Motley Fool, InvestorPlace, U.S. News & World Report, TipRanks, ValueWalk, Benzinga, Market Realist, TalkMarkets, Finmasters, 24/7 Wall St., and others.With a master’s degree in education, David has taught at the elementary, high school, and college levels. That teaching background shapes his writing style: clear, educational, and practical. David has also built a loyal social-media audience by providing trustworthy financial content on YouTube, X/Twitter, and StockTwits.

All articles →
2026-10-01 16:27 1mo ago
2026-10-01 10:15 1mo ago
Constellation Brands očekává zisk 3,62 USD na akcii
STZ Constellation Brands
FMP Stock News 72
Original source text
The upcoming report from Constellation Brands (STZ - Free Report) is expected to reveal quarterly earnings of $3.62 per share, indicating a decline of 0.3% compared to the year-ago period. Analysts forecast revenues of $2.57 billion, representing an increase of 3.6% year over year.

The consensus EPS estimate for the quarter has been revised 0.4% lower over the last 30 days to the current level. This reflects how the analysts covering the stock have collectively reevaluated their initial estimates during this timeframe.

Before a company reveals its earnings, it is vital to take into account any changes in earnings projections. These revisions play a pivotal role in predicting the possible reactions of investors toward the stock. Multiple empirical studies have consistently shown a strong association between trends in earnings estimates and the short-term price movements of a stock.

While investors typically use consensus earnings and revenue estimates as indicators of quarterly business performance, exploring analysts' projections for specific key metrics can offer valuable insights.

Bearing this in mind, let's now explore the average estimates of specific Constellation Brands metrics that are commonly monitored and projected by Wall Street analysts.

Based on the collective assessment of analysts, 'Net Sales- Wine and Spirits' should arrive at $135.95 million. The estimate points to a change of 0% from the year-ago quarter.

Analysts predict that the 'Net Sales- Beer' will reach $2.43 billion. The estimate indicates a year-over-year change of +3.8%.

It is projected by analysts that the 'Operating Income- Beer' will reach $958.64 million. Compared to the present estimate, the company reported $951.60 million in the same quarter last year.

View all Key Company Metrics for Constellation Brands here>>>

Shares of Constellation Brands have experienced a change of -12.6% in the past month compared to the -0.4% move of the Zacks S&P 500 composite. With a Zacks Rank #4 (Sell), STZ is expected to underperform the overall market in the near future. You can see the complete list of today's Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy) stocks here >>>> .
2026-10-01 16:14 1mo ago
2026-10-01 11:08 1mo ago
PepsiCo a Monster žalují indický regulátor kvůli zákazu označování
MNST Monster Beverage
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
PepsiCo ​and Monster Beverage have sued India's food regulator for banning their use of the "energy drink" label, non-public ‌court filings show, escalating a regulatory fight that has jolted a sector expected to be worth $1.6 billion by 2028.

The food safety regulator ordered makers of high-caffeine beverages sold as "energy drinks" to stop using the description on June 30 amid growing concerns about the health risk of such products - part ​of an unprecedented food safety crackdown.

In a court filing in New Delhi, PepsiCo India said the prohibition will have "grave ​commercial consequences" and hurt "substantial investments", given that it had 492 million bottles and 26 million cans ⁠with those labels in circulation on July 31.

PepsiCo (PEP.O) was not given an opportunity to explain its position before the directive, ​and so the decision should be set aside, said the 358-page September 29 filing, which is not public and has not ​appeared in media but was seen by Reuters.

The regulator privately gave the companies 90 days to drop "energy drink", or any similar description, from high-caffeine beverages, saying that using that term breached regulations, Reuters has reported. The company filings say several Indian states began seizing the stock straight ​away.

MORE CHALLENGES, RELIEF FOR SOME FIRMS
The energy drink market in India boomed after PepsiCo launched Sting in 2017, with its ​20-rupee ($0.21) plastic bottles proving popular among 15- to 19-year-olds and in rural areas, Euromonitor says. PepsiCo also sells its energy drink Adrenaline Rush ‌in the ⁠market.

In the non-public court filing of Monster Beverage (MNST.O) unit, Monster Energy India, the company said it was given no prior notice before the decision was taken.

The company "is suffering grave financial loss and reputational harm," said Monster's September 30 filing in the Delhi court, which Reuters has reviewed.

Monster did not respond to Reuters queries, and neither did the Food Safety and Standards Authority ​of India.

The cases are likely ​to be taken up by ⁠a judge next week.

India's energy drink retail sales are growing 12.6% annually, faster than in the United States and China.

Energy drinks have sparked health concerns among regulators in several countries around ​the world who worry they contain significant amounts of caffeine, sugar and taurine, an amino ​acid, which research ⁠suggests can contribute to health problems including high blood pressure and heart problems.

They will be banned for under-16s in England from April next year.

Beverage companies, including Mukesh Ambani's Reliance (RELI.NS), lobbied hard against the move in August, but the regulator didn't agree to their requests.

However, ⁠the Delhi ​court this week quashed the food regulator's order to Austria's Red Bull, ​after the company flagged worries about investment impact, Reuters has reported.

Following a separate challenge by Hell Energy, another global energy drink brand, a court in western India ​put the government's decision on hold for the company, an order showed on Thursday.
2026-10-01 16:12 1mo ago
2026-10-01 12:00 1mo ago
Opendoor rozšiřuje hypoteční licence do 40 států
OPEN Opendoor Technologies
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
Key Takeaways Opendoor targets mortgage licenses in roughly 35-40 states by 2026-end as it integrates buying and financing.Colorado mortgage uptake tops half of upcoming Opendoor home sales; Texas reached nearly 20% within six weeks.Opendoor says its loan officers can handle 50 mortgages monthly versus about 10 across the industry. Opendoor Technologies Inc. (OPEN - Free Report) is expanding its home loan business, targeting mortgage licenses in roughly 35 to 40 states by 2026-end. The initiative forms part of the company’s strategy to integrate home buying and financing, simplify the purchase process and improve the economics of its housing platform.

The offering addresses financing challenges that can delay or prevent home purchases. Opendoor is incorporating lending into the buying process from the outset, with the aim of reducing friction between selecting a home and securing a loan. The company views competitive mortgage rates as a way to accelerate inventory turnover and release capital for additional home acquisitions.

Early buyer interest in Opendoor’s mortgage offering is encouraging. In Colorado, more than half of the company’s upcoming home sales are expected to be financed through Opendoor Home Loans. In Texas, the corresponding share stood at nearly 20% within six weeks of launch. This uptake precedes the planned introduction of FHA, VA and adjustable-rate loans. The company expects adoption rates to vary across markets and fluctuate as the business expands.

Operating efficiency is central to the strategy. Opendoor has developed its own mortgage point-of-sale and loan origination systems, focusing on common loan types and automating much of the process. The company stated that its loan officers can handle 50 mortgages per month, compared with approximately 10 across the industry.

Overall, Opendoor’s mortgage expansion supports its broader objectives of improving unit economics and capital efficiency. The company sees room for higher adoption as it refines the offering and introduces additional loan types. However, licensing timelines and execution remain key considerations.

OPEN’s Competitive LandscapeZillow Group, Inc. (ZG - Free Report) is expanding its mortgage business by integrating preapproval into home search, helping buyers assess affordability earlier in the purchase process. Second-quarter mortgage revenues rose 75% year over year to $84 million, supported by 95% growth in purchase loan origination volume. Zillow reported double-digit adoption of Zillow Home Loans within its integrated experience and positive per-mortgage unit economics after accounting for fixed and variable costs. According to the company, its loan officers originate roughly twice the industry average of purchase loans per month, while its existing audience supports lower customer acquisition costs. However, Zillow expects higher mortgage rates to weigh on fourth-quarter loan conversion.

Offerpad Solutions Inc. (OPAD - Free Report) is pursuing transaction growth through better home selection, pricing discipline and operating efficiency. SCOUT and HENRY are being developed to refine acquisition decisions, while Cash Offer Marketplace and Brokerage Services broaden the range of sellers it can serve and generate fee-based revenues with little or no balance sheet capital. Offerpad’s monthly contract signings increased from 129 in April to 256 in June without a meaningful increase in marketing spending. Second-quarter non-aged homes sold in approximately 82 days, ahead of its 100–120-day target. Offerpad targets roughly 1,000 quarterly transactions to reach breakeven under its current cost structure, compared with 295 in the second quarter, underscoring the importance of higher volumes to its profitability objectives.

OPEN’s Stock Price Performance, Valuation & EstimatesShares of Opendoor have declined 70.6% in the past year compared with the industry’s 1.2% fall.

OPEN One-Year Price Performance
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research

From a valuation standpoint, OPEN trades at a forward price-to-sales (P/S) multiple of 0.34, significantly below the industry’s average of 4.38.

OPEN’s P/S Ratio (Forward 12-Month) vs. Industry
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research

The Zacks Consensus Estimate for OPEN's 2026 loss per share suggests a 42.3% year-over-year improvement. Loss per share estimates for 2026 have remained unchanged in the past 30 days.

EPS Trend of OPEN Stock
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
2026-10-01 16:08 1mo ago
2026-10-01 11:05 1mo ago
Quanta zvýšila tržby segmentu Electric o 43,6 %
PWR Quanta Services
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
Key Takeaways Quanta's Electric revenues rose 43.6%, while operating income jumped 62.5% in the second quarter.Electric margins expanded 140 basis points to 11.5%, helped by resource utilization and work mix.PWR expects further margin gains as transmission work and utilization increase in the back half. Quanta Services Inc. (PWR - Free Report) is seeing improving profitability in its Electric business, supported by better resource utilization and changes in the mix of work. With Electric accounting for the majority of the company’s revenues, further margin improvement remains an important factor for overall operating performance. Large transmission projects, workforce development and higher utilization are key areas shaping the segment’s margin profile.

In the second quarter, Electric revenues increased 43.6% year over year to $7.84 billion, while operating income rose 62.5% to $898.2 million. The faster growth in operating income than revenues lifted the segment’s operating margin year over year to 11.5% from 10.1%, a 140-basis-point expansion.

The company sees additional room for margin improvement as the work mix evolves. The Electric segment has the ability to operate at 10% to 12% margins on the utility side, with the upper end reached when large transmission work and other activities are combined at full utilization. This places greater emphasis on project mix and resource utilization in determining the segment’s margin trajectory.

Workforce development remains another important part of this equation. The company added about 15,500 employees over the past year, including a significant number of organic additions. Improving training and moving workers into the field more efficiently supports better utilization and scale across the Electric business.

Large transmission work also remains an important part of the margin opportunity. As transmission activity becomes a larger part of the Electric mix and utilization improves, the segment has room to build on its recent margin gains. The company expects further margin improvement in the back half, keeping work mix, utilization and execution central to the margin outlook.

Quanta vs. EMCOR & MasTec: How Do Margin Drivers Compare?Quanta’s Electric business is seeing margin expansion from stronger execution, higher utilization and a favorable mix of large transmission work. Peers like EMCOR Group, Inc. (EME - Free Report) and MasTec, Inc. (MTZ - Free Report) are also benefiting from improving project execution and business mix, although the specific drivers differ.

EMCOR’s Electrical Construction segment delivered 210 basis points of operating margin expansion, with most of the improvement coming from higher gross profit margins driven by strong field execution and a more favorable project mix. MasTec’s Power Delivery business also recorded 120 basis points of EBITDA margin expansion, with it expecting further quarterly improvement as execution and project activity progress.

Against this backdrop, Quanta’s Electric business has room to build on its recent margin gains through greater utilization and a higher contribution from large transmission work. The company sees the utility side operating within a 10% to 12% margin range, with the upper end associated with full utilization and a broader mix of transmission work.

PWR Stock’s Price Performance & Valuation TrendPWR stock has gained 52.5% year to date, outperforming the Zacks Engineering - R and D Services industry, the Zacks Construction sector and the S&P 500 index.

Image Source: Zacks Investment Research

PWR stock is currently trading at a premium compared with the industry peers, with a forward 12-month price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 37.03, as evidenced by the chart below.

Image Source: Zacks Investment Research

Earnings Estimate Revision of PWRPWR’s earnings estimates for 2026 and 2027 are pinned at $16.70 and $19.41 per share, respectively, reflecting an upward trend over the past 30 days. The revised estimates for 2026 and 2027 imply year-over-year growth of 55.4% and 16.2%, respectively.

Image Source: Zacks Investment Research

Quanta currently sports a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy). You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank stocks here.
2026-10-01 16:00 1mo ago
2026-10-01 10:00 1mo ago
Fluence Energy čelí žalobě po snížení výhledu tržeb
FLNC Fluence Energy
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
, /PRNewswire/ -- Pomerantz LLP announces that a class action lawsuit has been filed against Fluence Energy, Inc. ("Fluence" or the "Company") (NASDAQ: FLNC). Such investors are advised to contact Danielle Peyton at [email protected] or 646-581-9980, (or 888.4-POMLAW), toll-free, Ext. 7980. Those who inquire by e-mail are encouraged to include their mailing address, telephone number, and the number of shares purchased.

The class action concerns whether Fluence and certain of its officers and/or directors have engaged in securities fraud or other unlawful business practices.

You have until November 30, 2026, to ask the Court to appoint you as Lead Plaintiff for the class if you purchased or otherwise acquired Fluence securities during the Class Period. A copy of the Complaint can be obtained at www.pomerantzlaw.com. 

[Click here for information about joining the class action]

On February 4, 2026, after the market closed, Fluence reported first quarter 2026 financial results, including a GAAP gross profit margin of approximately 4.9%, a 6.5 percentage point decline year over year, due to "additional estimated costs on two projects."  Further, net losses also increased to $62.6 million, compared to a net loss of approximately $57.0 million for the same quarter last year.  Nonetheless, the Company continued to allege that its growth was being fueled by "accelerating data center growth, utility demand and rising industrial loads" and the Company has "been preparing for this inflection in growth with our expanded sales effort, global supply chain and domestic content strategy, which are driving our ability to deliver competitive products to customers around the world."

On this news, Fluence's stock price fell $10.04 per share or 34.63%, to close at $18.95 per share on February 5, 2026.

Then, on August 5, 2026, after the market closed, Fluence announced third quarter financial results, including that revenue of $6.49.8 million was "weaker than expected, primarily reflecting production delays at new contract manufacturing facilities."  Further the Company reported "adjusted gross profit margin of approximately 5.9%, compared to approximately 15.4% in the same quarter last year, primarily reflecting the impact of delays to revenue."  The Company concluded that it "now expects that $400.0 million in project deliveries will be delayed into fiscal 2027 due to production issues at a new international contract manufacturing facility and construction related delays that affected the completion and start-up of a new U.S. contract manufacturing facility."  As a result, the Company slashed its guidance, cutting its fiscal year 2026 revenue guidance by $0.4 billion at the midpoint, and its adjusted EBITDA guidance by $60 million at the midpoint, a -120% change.

On this news, Fluence's stock fell $1.02 per share, or 7.17%, to close at $13.21 per share on August 6, 2026.

Finally, on September 16, 2026, Fluence announced a mid-quarter guidance update, revealing that, among other things, the Company was cutting its full year revenue guide again, this time by approximately $0.6 billion, to $2.4 billion.  The Company also dramatically cut its full year adjusted EBITDA guide from negative $10 million, to negative $200 million.  The Company attributed the revision to ongoing "delays in the ramp-up of our contract manufacturing facility."

On this news, Fluence's stock price fell $1.39 per share, or 15.36%, to close at $7.66 per share on September 17, 2026.

Pomerantz LLP, with offices in New York, Chicago, Los Angeles, London, Paris, and Tel Aviv, is acknowledged as one of the premier firms in the areas of corporate, securities, and antitrust class litigation. Founded by the late Abraham L. Pomerantz, known as the dean of the class action bar, Pomerantz pioneered the field of securities class actions. Today, more than 85 years later, Pomerantz continues in the tradition he established, fighting for the rights of the victims of securities fraud, breaches of fiduciary duty, and corporate misconduct. The Firm has recovered numerous multimillion-dollar damages awards on behalf of class members. See www.pomlaw.com.

Attorney advertising. Prior results do not guarantee similar outcomes.  

CONTACT:

Danielle Peyton

Pomerantz LLP

[email protected]

646-581-9980 ext. 7980

SOURCE Pomerantz LLP
2026-10-01 15:51 1mo ago
2026-10-01 10:50 1mo ago
H.B. Fuller vyplácí čtvrtletní hotovostní dividendu 0,2450 USD
FUL H B Fuller Company
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
-

ST. PAUL, Minn.--(BUSINESS WIRE)--H.B. Fuller Company (NYSE: FUL) today announced that its Board of Directors declared a regular quarterly cash dividend of $0.2450 per share of common stock, payable on October 29, 2026 to shareholders of record at the close of business on October 15, 2026.

H.B. Fuller has paid quarterly cash dividends on its common stock for 58 consecutive years.

About H.B. Fuller

As the largest pureplay adhesives company in the world, H.B. Fuller’s (NYSE: FUL) innovative, functional coatings, adhesives and sealants enhance the quality, safety and performance of products people use every day. Founded in 1887, with 2025 revenue of $3.5 billion, our mission to Connect What Matters is brought to life by more than 7,100 global team members who collaborate with customers across more than 30 market segments in 150 countries to develop highly specified solutions that enable customers to bring world-changing innovations to their end markets. Learn more at www.hbfuller.com.

More News From H.B. Fuller Company

Back to Newsroom
2026-10-01 15:48 1mo ago
2026-10-01 11:01 1mo ago
Jacobs zavede digitální dvojče NVIDIA v kampusu
J Jacobs Solutions
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
Key Takeaways Jacobs will deploy its Data Center Digital Twin at a major NVIDIA AI R&D facility.The platform supports power balancing, energy forecasting, leak detection and predictive maintenance.AI agents can use facility data to suggest responses and support more autonomous optimization. Jacobs Solutions Inc. (J - Free Report) is expanding its digital infrastructure work through a new three-year agreement with NVIDIA Corporation (NVDA - Free Report) . Under the deal, Jacobs will deploy its Data Center Digital Twin at a major U.S. research and development facility. The project will focus on improving operational planning and facility performance at one of NVIDIA’s advanced AI R&D sites.

Jacobs’ digital twin uses NVIDIA Omniverse libraries to create a live digital representation of the facility. This allows operators to test different operating scenarios and assess facility performance in real time. By bringing engineering models, operational technology and live facility information together, the platform provides a more integrated view of infrastructure performance.

Jacobs Expands Digital Twin Capabilities for NVIDIAThe platform will support several predictive and simulation-based applications. These include dynamic power load balancing, energy forecasting, liquid coolant leak detection monitoring, predictive maintenance and operator training. It can also help teams assess how changing AI workloads may affect power availability and cooling performance.

These capabilities can help optimize facility performance while addressing energy demand and infrastructure resiliency. The digital twin combines facility data with simulation and planning tools, extending Jacobs’ role in managing the operational demands of advanced computing facilities.

Jacobs Extends Its Digital Twin Role in AI InfrastructureJacobs is developing the technology beyond basic visualization and simulation. AI agents can learn from facility data to identify potential conditions, suggest responses and support more autonomous optimization of AI factory operations.

Jacobs is expanding its involvement in advanced computing infrastructure across multiple markets. Alongside the NVIDIA project, the company is delivering high-performance computing environments for Hut 8 in the United States, SINES DC Campus by Start Campus in Portugal and PsiQuantum in Australia. The NVIDIA project further extends Jacobs’ use of digital twin technology across AI and data center applications.

Jacobs Stock’s Price Performance
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research

Jacobs stock has climbed 5.7% in the past three months against the Zacks Building Products - Miscellaneous industry’s 16% decline. The company is benefiting from diversified demand across data centers, semiconductors, energy and power, transportation, water and advanced manufacturing, supported by a strong backlog and project pipeline.

J’s Zacks Rank & Key PicksJacobs currently carries a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold).

Some better-ranked stocks from the Construction sector are:

Everus Construction Group (ECG - Free Report) presently flaunts a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy). The company delivered a trailing four-quarter earnings surprise of 57%, on average. ECG stock has jumped 37.4% year to date. You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank stocks here.

The Zacks Consensus Estimate for ECG’s 2026 sales and EPS indicates growth of 23.4% and 32.9%, respectively, from the year-ago period’s levels.

Comfort Systems USA, Inc. (FIX - Free Report) holds a Zacks Rank #2 (Buy) at present. The company delivered a trailing four-quarter earnings surprise of 34.6%, on average. FIX stock has surged 77.3% year to date.

The Zacks Consensus Estimate for Comfort Systems’ 2026 sales and EPS indicates growth of 42.1% and 65%, respectively, from the prior-year levels.

Quanta Services, Inc. (PWR - Free Report) flaunts a Zacks Rank #1 at present. The company delivered a trailing four-quarter earnings surprise of 17%, on average. PWR stock has climbed 52.2% year to date.

The Zacks Consensus Estimate for Quanta’s 2026 sales and EPS indicates growth of 38.4% and 53.4%, respectively, from the prior-year levels.
2026-10-01 15:48 1mo ago
2026-10-01 11:11 1mo ago
Sterling Infrastructure zvýšila tržby o 90 % díky E-Infrastructure
STRL Sterling Construction Company
FMP Stock News 86
Original source text
Key Takeaways Sterling's Q2 revenues surged 90%, driven by a 192% jump in E-Infrastructure revenues.STRL's E-Infrastructure backlog reached $3.31 billion, with 92% tied to mission-critical projects.Sterling expects 2026 adjusted EPS of $19.70-$20.30, up sharply from $10.88 in 2025. Sterling Infrastructure, Inc. (STRL - Free Report) is turning its Texas footprint into a powerful growth engine as the state’s data-center and industrial infrastructure boom gathers momentum. With demand for mission-critical facilities surging, Sterling’s local expertise, expanding capabilities and strong customer relationships could help it capture an outsized share of the opportunity.

The company’s second-quarter 2026 performance underscores this momentum. Revenues jumped 90% year over year to $1.17 billion, with organic growth of roughly 50%. Adjusted EPS soared 116% to a record $5.80, while adjusted EBITDA climbed 104% to $256.7 million, pushing the margin up more than 150 basis points to 22%. E-Infrastructure remained the star performer, with revenues skyrocketing 192% and adjusted operating income advancing 148%.

STRL’s Texas operations are benefiting from robust data-center construction, while its CEC electrical business is gaining traction. Management noted that CEC filled its capacity in Texas in roughly 90 days, far faster than the previously expected one-year timeframe. Backlog provides another reason for optimism. E-Infrastructure backlog stood at $3.31 billion at June 2026-end, up from $1.84 billion at year-end 2025. Moreover, 92% of this backlog comprises mission-critical projects spanning data centers, manufacturing and semiconductor facilities.

However, Sterling’s opportunity is bigger than Texas. It is reallocating resources toward higher-margin E-Infrastructure work and expanding geographically through acquisitions, including CEC and Stone Ridge. Total combined backlog reached $5.6 billion, while future-phase opportunities exceeded $1.4 billion. Management now expects 2026 adjusted EPS of $19.70-$20.30 compared with $10.88 in 2025. With strong demand, expanding margins and $1.5 billion of revolver capacity supporting further investment, Texas is emerging as a key differentiator within Sterling’s broader infrastructure growth story.

Sterling vs. EMCOR and KBR: Who Benefits From the Data-Center Boom?The U.S. data-center and industrial infrastructure boom is creating a sizable opportunity for Sterling, alongside big names like EMCOR Group, Inc. (EME - Free Report) and KBR, Inc. (KBR - Free Report) . Sterling is increasingly differentiated by its rapid exposure to mission-critical infrastructure, with E-Infrastructure revenues and backlog surging.

EMCOR brings greater scale and diversification across electrical, mechanical and industrial services, with $17.14 billion of remaining performance obligations as of June 30, 2026. KBR, meanwhile, has broader exposure to engineering, government and technology-enabled infrastructure services.

Sterling’s potential competitive edge lies in its integrated site-development and electrical capabilities, strengthened by the CEC acquisition, allowing it to pursue larger mission-critical projects. Its smaller scale also leaves greater room for rapid growth, although EMCOR’s diversification provides broader end-market exposure. Overall, Sterling’s accelerating backlog and integrated E-Infrastructure platform position it distinctly within this expanding market.

STRL Stock’s Price Performance & Valuation TrendShares of this Texas-based infrastructure services provider have gained 18.1% over the past six months, outperforming the Zacks Engineering - R and D Services industry, the broader Construction sector and the S&P 500 Index.

Image Source: Zacks Investment Research

STRL stock is currently trading at a discount compared with its industry peers, with a forward 12-month price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 20.19, as shown in the chart below.

Image Source: Zacks Investment Research

Earnings Estimate Revision for STRLSTRL’s earnings estimates for 2026 and 2027 have moved upward over the past 60 days to $20.02 and $25.79 per share, respectively. The revised estimated figures for 2026 and 2027 imply year-over-year growth of 84% and 28.8%, respectively.

Image Source: Zacks Investment Research

Sterling stock currently carries a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold). You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.
2026-10-01 15:40 1mo ago
2026-10-01 10:00 1mo ago
Na Doximity byla podána hromadná žaloba kvůli údajnému podvodu
DOCS Doximity
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
, /PRNewswire/ -- Pomerantz LLP announces that a class action lawsuit has been filed against Doximity, Inc. ("Doximity" or the "Company") (NYSE: DOCS).  Such investors are advised to contact Danielle Peyton at [email protected] or 646-581-9980, (or 888.4-POMLAW), toll-free, Ext. 7980. Those who inquire by e-mail are encouraged to include their mailing address, telephone number, and the number of shares purchased.

The class action concerns whether Doximity and certain of its officers and/or directors have engaged in securities fraud or other unlawful business practices.

You have until November 16, 2026, to ask the Court to appoint you as Lead Plaintiff for the class if you purchased or otherwise acquired Doximity securities during the Class Period. A copy of the Complaint can be obtained at www.pomerantzlaw.com. 

[Click here for information about joining the class action]

On November 6, 2025, despite reporting strong second quarter results, Doximity expressed a degree of caution regarding the outlook for ad spending and implied a slowdown in sales growth in the second half of the 2026 fiscal year, which ended on March 31, 2026. 

On this news, Doximity's stock price fell $8.29 per share, or 13.25%, to close at $54.29 per share on November 7, 2025. 

Then, on February 5, 2026, Doximity lowered its revenue guidance for 2026 full fiscal year, which ended on March 31, 2026, and announced that its sales growth had decelerated while its net income had contracted, which will negatively impact its 2026 fiscal fourth quarter. 

On this news, Doximity's stock price fell $5.59 per share, or 16.78%, to close at $27.73 per share on February 6, 2026. 

Finally, on May 13, 2026, Doximity announced that it missed its already-reduced revenue guidance and projected a significantly slower pace of growth for its 2027 fiscal year, which ends on March 31, 2027.  As a result, several analysts downgraded Doximity stock citing issues specific to the Company's business. 

On this news, Doximity's stock price fell $5.38 per share, or 23%, to close at $18.01 per share on May 14, 2026.

Pomerantz LLP, with offices in New York, Chicago, Los Angeles, London, Paris, and Tel Aviv, is acknowledged as one of the premier firms in the areas of corporate, securities, and antitrust class litigation. Founded by the late Abraham L. Pomerantz, known as the dean of the class action bar, Pomerantz pioneered the field of securities class actions. Today, more than 85 years later, Pomerantz continues in the tradition he established, fighting for the rights of the victims of securities fraud, breaches of fiduciary duty, and corporate misconduct. The Firm has recovered numerous multimillion-dollar damages awards on behalf of class members. See www.pomlaw.com.

Attorney advertising.  Prior results do not guarantee similar outcomes.  

CONTACT:
Danielle Peyton
Pomerantz LLP
[email protected]
646-581-9980 ext. 7980

SOURCE Pomerantz LLP
2026-10-01 15:40 1mo ago
2026-10-01 10:00 1mo ago
Pomerantz LLP žaluje AST SpaceMobile kvůli údajným klamavým tvrzením
ASTS AST SpaceMobile
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
, /PRNewswire/ -- Pomerantz LLP announces that a class action lawsuit has been filed against AST SpaceMobile, Inc. ("AST" or the "Company") (NASDAQ: ASTS) and certain officers.   The class action, filed in the United States District Court for the Western District of Texas, Midland-Odessa Division, and docketed under 26-cv-00378, is on behalf of a class consisting of all persons and entities other than Defendants that purchased or otherwise acquired AST securities between March 4, 2025 and July 15, 2026, both dates inclusive (the "Class Period"), seeking to recover damages caused by Defendants' violations of the federal securities laws and to pursue remedies under Sections 10(b) and 20(a) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 and Rule 10b-5 promulgated thereunder, against the Company and certain of its top officials.

If you are an investor who purchased or otherwise acquired AST securities during the Class Period, you have until November 13, 2026 to ask the Court to appoint you as Lead Plaintiff for the class.  A copy of the Complaint can be obtained at www.pomerantzlaw.com.  To discuss this action, contact Danielle Peyton at [email protected] or 646-581-9980 (or 888.4-POMLAW), toll-free, Ext. 7980. Those who inquire by e-mail are encouraged to include their mailing address, telephone number, and the number of shares purchased.  

[Click here for information about joining the class action]

AST, together with its subsidiaries, designs and develops the constellation of BlueBird satellites in the United States ("U.S.").  The Company provides a cellular broadband network in space for direct access by smartphones for commercial use and other applications, as well as for government use.  In addition, its SpaceMobile service provides cellular broadband services to end-users who are out of terrestrial cellular coverage.

At all relevant times, Defendants touted AST's purportedly unique competitive advantages and leadership position in the satellite direct-to-cellular ("D2C") market.  In particular, throughout the Class Period, Defendants touted AST's business and financial prospects as purportedly the only established space-based cellular broadband network for mobile phones.

Defendants' assurances regarding AST's purportedly durable competitive position in the satellite D2C market came into question in September 2025, when American telecommunications company EchoStar Corporation ("EchoStar") announced that it had entered into a definitive agreement with SpaceX, an American aerospace manufacturer and space transportation company, to sell its AWS-4 and H-block spectrum licenses (the "EchoStar Transaction").  In connection with the EchoStar Transaction, SpaceX and EchoStar agreed to enter into a long-term commercial agreement, enabling EchoStar's Boost Mobile subscribers—through its cloud-native 5G core—to access SpaceX's next generation D2C service provided by its telecommunications subsidiary Starlink Services, LLC ("Starlink").

SpaceX commands a dominant position in the global aerospace and orbital launch industry, with the ability to produce and launch numerous satellites at scale.  Its subsidiary Starlink provides a broadband internet satellite constellation that accounts for roughly 54% of all active satellites in Earth's orbit, with approximately 9,821 Starlink satellites currently active in low Earth orbit.  Viewed in combination with its considerable resources, SpaceX's entry into the satellite D2C market was potentially a threat to AST's commercial aspirations.

Following the EchoStar Transaction, however, Defendants continued to assure investors and the market that AST remained in a competitive class of its own, with the Company poised to realize significant revenues and profits in the near-term.  Likewise, Defendants continuously represented that AST's capital and liquidity position was sufficient to meet its strategic and business goals at all relevant times, notwithstanding the heightened competitive pressures it faced following the EchoStar Transaction.

The complaint alleges that, throughout the Class Period, Defendants made materially false and misleading statements regarding the Company's business, operations, and prospects.  Specifically, Defendants made false and/or misleading statements and/or failed to disclose that: (i) AST's increasing capital requirements were likely to increase the Company's debt load and share dilution with greater frequency and at greater scale than Defendants had signaled to investors; (ii) accordingly, Defendants had overstated the sufficiency of AST's capital and liquidity position to achieve its strategic and business goals; (iii) Defendants likewise overstated the durability of AST's competitive position in the satellite D2C market; (iv) even following the EchoStar Transaction, Defendants continued overstating AST's competitive position in the satellite D2C market; (v) AST was experiencing slow user adoption in the U.S. and Japan; (vi) the foregoing was likely to have a significant negative impact on the Company's business and financial prospects; and (vii) as a result, Defendants' public statements were materially false and misleading at all relevant times.

The truth began to emerge on September 8, 2025, when UBS issued a report downgrading AST to a "Neutral" from "Buy" recommendation, as well as cutting its price target on the Company to $43.00 from $62.00, mainly citing heightened competitive pressures related to the EchoStar Transaction, which "fortifies [Starlink's] position in the space to cellular market and increases risk for AST[] as it drives utilization on its nascent constellation[.]"

Following the release of UBS's report, AST's Class A common stock price fell $3.86 per share, or 9.47%, to close at $36.91 per share on September 9, 2025.

On October 21, 2025, AST issued a press release "announc[ing] its intent to offer . . . $850.0 million aggregate principal amount of convertible senior notes due 2036 (the 'Notes') in a private offering", and that it "intends to grant the initial purchasers of the Notes . . . an option to purchase . . . up to an additional $150.0 million aggregate principal amount of Notes."  The press release disclosed that AST would use the proceeds from this offering "for general corporate purposes, including without limitation funding the deployment of AST SpaceMobile's worldwide constellation of satellites in anticipation of adding incremental strategic markets for its SpaceMobile Service."  (Emphasis added.)

Later the same day, AST issued another press release "announc[ing] the pricing of $1.0 billion aggregate principal amount of convertible senior notes due 2036 (the 'Notes') in a private offering", noting that "[t]he size of the offering has been increased from the previously announced $850.0 million principal amount of Notes", while reiterating the same intended use for the net proceeds from the offering.

Following these disclosures, AST's Class A common stock price fell $7.26 per share, or 9.24%, to close at $71.35 per share on October 22, 2025.

On January 6, 2026, Scotiabank issued a report downgrading AST to a "Sell" recommendation, as well as its rating to "Sector Underperform" from "Sector Perform", citing, inter alia, significant competition from Starlink and "[e]vidence of slow user adoption in the U.S. and Japan[.]"

Following the release of Scotiabank's report, AST's Class A common stock price fell $11.76 per share, or 12.06%, to close at $85.73 per share on January 7, 2026.

On February 11, 2026, AST issued a press release "announc[ing] its intent to offer . . . $1.0 billion aggregate principal amount of convertible senior notes due 2036 (the 'Notes') in a private offering", and that it "intends to grant the initial purchasers of the Notes . . . an option to purchase . . . up to an additional $150.0 million aggregate principal amount of Notes."  The press release disclosed that AST intended to use the proceeds from the offering "for general corporate purposes, including without limitation, accelerating the deployment of our controlled spectrum bands on a global basis, monetizing the capabilities of our proprietary technology to capture the evolving commercial opportunities related to artificial intelligence, enhancing investment in government space opportunities in the U.S., reducing higher interest debt, and pursuing opportunistic investments to accelerate our SpaceMobile Service and capabilities."   (Emphasis added.)

The next day, AST issued another press release announcing the pricing of the foregoing offering at "an initial conversion price of approximately $116.30 per share of AST SpaceMobile's Class A common stock, which represents a premium of approximately 20% to the last reported sale price of AST SpaceMobile's Class A common stock on February 11, 2026."

Following these disclosures, AST's Class A common stock price fell $14.70 per share, or 15.17%, to close at $82.22 per share on February 12, 2026. 

Then, on July 15, 2026, AST issued a press release "announc[ing] its intent to offer" yet another "$1.0 billion aggregate principal amount of convertible senior notes due 2034 (the 'Notes') in a private offering", and that it "intends to grant the initial purchasers of the Notes . . . an option to purchase . . . up to an additional $150 million aggregate principal amount of Notes."  The press release disclosed that AST intended to use the proceeds from the offering to, inter alia, "pursue an expanding universe of growth initiatives and secure additional access to orbit for its space-based cellular broadband network, including partnerships and/or acquisitions to further vertically integrate its business and mitigate risks associated with third-party launch providers."   (Emphasis added.)  The press release further disclosed that the Company "currently does not have any understandings or agreements with respect to any such strategic transactions."  (Emphasis added.)

Later the same day, AST issued another press release announcing the pricing of the foregoing offering.  Specifically, "$1.0 billion 1.625% convertible senior notes due 2034 . . . [at] an initial conversion price of approximately $79.57 per share of AST SpaceMobile's Class A common stock, which represents a premium of approximately 20.0% over the last reported sale price of AST SpaceMobile's Class A common stock on July 15, 2026", as well as "[c]apped call transactions . . . [at] an initial cap price of $149.20 per share of AST SpaceMobile's Class A common stock, which represents a premium of 125.0% over the last reported sale price of AST SpaceMobile's Class A common stock on July 15, 2026."

Following the foregoing disclosures, AST's Class A common stock price fell $11.30 per share, or 17.04%, to close at $55.01 per share on July 16, 2026.

Pomerantz LLP, with offices in New York, Chicago, Los Angeles, London, Paris, and Tel Aviv, is acknowledged as one of the premier firms in the areas of corporate, securities, and antitrust class litigation. Founded by the late Abraham L. Pomerantz, known as the dean of the class action bar, Pomerantz pioneered the field of securities class actions. Today, more than 85 years later, Pomerantz continues in the tradition he established, fighting for the rights of the victims of securities fraud, breaches of fiduciary duty, and corporate misconduct. The Firm has recovered billions of dollars in damages awards on behalf of class members. See www.pomlaw.com. 

Attorney advertising.  Prior results do not guarantee similar outcomes.  

CONTACT:
Danielle Peyton
Pomerantz LLP
[email protected]
646-581-9980 ext. 7980

SOURCE Pomerantz LLP
2026-10-01 15:38 1mo ago
2026-10-01 10:00 1mo ago
FTC žaluje Hims & Hers kvůli datům a fakturaci
HIMS Hims Hers Health
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
, /PRNewswire/ -- Pomerantz LLP announces that a class action lawsuit has been filed against Hims & Hers Health, Inc. ("Hims & Hers" or the "Company") (NYSE: HIMS).  Such investors are advised to contact Danielle Peyton at [email protected] or 646-581-9980, (or 888.4-POMLAW), toll-free, Ext. 7980. Those who inquire by e-mail are encouraged to include their mailing address, telephone number, and the number of shares purchased.

The class action concerns whether Hims & Hers and certain of its officers and/or directors have engaged in securities fraud or other unlawful business practices.

You have until November 2, 2026, to ask the Court to appoint you as Lead Plaintiff for the class if you purchased or otherwise acquired Hims & Hers securities during the Class Period. A copy of the Complaint can be obtained at www.pomerantzlaw.com. 

[Click here for information about joining the class action]

On July 29, 2026, the Federal Trade Commission ("FTC") announced the filing of a lawsuit against Hims & Hers "alleging that the telehealth provider shared consumers' sensitive health information about medical conditions with third-party advertising platforms despite claiming its services maintain consumers' privacy and deceives users about its billing and cancellation practices."  According to the FTC complaint, Hims & Hers engages in other deceptive advertising practices, including failing to "clearly disclose that it charges consumers for prescriptions almost immediately after they submit an intake form, despite telling consumers that they will be able to consult with a medical provider to find a treatment that is 'right for them.'"  The FTC complaint also includes allegations that Hims & Hers "shared consumers' sensitive health information with third-party advertising companies and platforms . . . such as Meta Platforms, Inc. ('Meta') and Snap Inc. ('Snap')." 

On this news, Hims & Hers' stock price fell $4.32 per share, or 14.73%, to close at $25.00 per share on July 29, 2026. 

Pomerantz LLP, with offices in New York, Chicago, Los Angeles, London, Paris, and Tel Aviv, is acknowledged as one of the premier firms in the areas of corporate, securities, and antitrust class litigation. Founded by the late Abraham L. Pomerantz, known as the dean of the class action bar, Pomerantz pioneered the field of securities class actions. Today, more than 85 years later, Pomerantz continues in the tradition he established, fighting for the rights of the victims of securities fraud, breaches of fiduciary duty, and corporate misconduct. The Firm has recovered numerous multimillion-dollar damages awards on behalf of class members. See www.pomlaw.com.

Attorney advertising.  Prior results do not guarantee similar outcomes.  

CONTACT:
Danielle Peyton
Pomerantz LLP
[email protected]
646-581-9980 ext. 7980

SOURCE Pomerantz LLP
2026-10-01 15:12 1mo ago
2026-10-01 09:25 1mo ago
Oklo plánuje recyklaci paliva za 1,68 mld. USD
OKLO Oklo
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
Key Takeaways OKLO's fuel center could involve $1.68B in investment and create more than 800 jobs.Licensing, engineering and NRC talks are underway, while Standard Nuclear could become another buyer.OKLO says recycling could recover up to 95% of fuel energy, but commercial profitability remains unproven. Oklo Inc. (OKLO - Free Report) is trying to make nuclear fuel recycling an important part of its business, not just a support service. Its planned Advanced Fuel Center in Oak Ridge, TN, would begin with a facility that reuses spent nuclear fuel. OKLO says the broader project could involve up to $1.68 billion of investment and create more than 800 jobs. The goal is to turn used fuel into material that can be used again in advanced reactors, including its Aurora powerhouses, while reducing dependence on outside fuel suppliers over time.

The project is still at an early stage, but OKLO has already started planning and regulatory work. The company says it has completed a licensing project plan and is in discussions with the U.S. Nuclear Regulatory Commission. It is also continuing facility design and engineering work. A June 2026 agreement with Standard Nuclear could create another buyer for recycled material, which may open a business opportunity beyond Oklo’s own reactors. OKLO also had about $3 billion in cash and marketable securities at June 30, providing financial flexibility despite losses.

The long-term opportunity could be meaningful because the United States has nearly 100,000 metric tons of used nuclear fuel in storage. OKLO says its recycling approach could recover up to 95% of the energy still left in that fuel. The process is also designed to reduce the amount of waste needing long-term storage while avoiding a separate stream of pure plutonium. Still, the business case is not proven. OKLO must secure approvals, build the facility, control costs and show that fuel recycling can work profitably at commercial scale.

This strategy differs from the approach taken by larger nuclear utilities, which are generally focused on expanding generation capacity, extending plant lives and securing long-term fuel supplies. Their plans rely more on established utility infrastructure than on building an integrated fuel-recycling business.

Different Paths to Nuclear GrowthEntergy Corporation (ETR - Free Report) is taking a more traditional route to nuclear growth, focusing on its existing fleet and plant upgrades rather than fuel recycling. Entergy is exploring output increases and license extensions across its nuclear sites, while a Louisiana customer agreement includes funding for nuclear-related efforts tied to data-center demand. Entergy also continues investing in gas, renewables and storage, giving it several ways to add dependable power.

NextEra Energy (NEE - Free Report) is following a more conventional nuclear strategy centered on generation and contracted fuel supply rather than recycling. NextEra Energy plans to restart the 615-MW Duane Arnold plant in Iowa by early 2029 and has fuel contracts extending through 2033. The proposed Dominion merger, if completed, would further expand NextEra Energy’s regulated utility footprint, supporting a broader scale-driven approach to meeting rising electricity demand.

The Zacks Rundown on OKLOShares of Oklo have lost some 71.2% over the past year, underperforming the industry's modest decline.

Image Source: Zacks Investment Research

OKLO currently has an average brokerage recommendation (ABR) of 1.92 on a scale of 1 to 5 (Strong Buy to Strong Sell), calculated based on the actual recommendations (Buy, Hold, Sell, etc.) made by 24 brokerage firms. 

Image Source: Zacks Investment Research

See how the Zacks Consensus Estimate for OKLO’s earnings has been revised over the past 90 days.

Image Source: Zacks Investment Research

The company currently carries a Zacks Rank #4 (Sell).

You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.
2026-10-01 15:12 1mo ago
2026-10-01 09:16 1mo ago
CoreWeave hlásí revenue backlog 104 miliard USD a posiluje s Nvidia
CRWV CoreWeave
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
Everyone is looking for the next big initial public offering (IPO) in 2026, but I think CoreWeave (CRWV -1.16%), which debuted in 2025, already offers a compelling opportunity for investors. As one of the key players building the infrastructure behind the artificial intelligence (AI) boom, it's arguably a better bet than many of the new names about to hit the market in the final quarter of this year.

Image source: Getty Images.

CoreWeave is selling the infrastructure behind the AI boom Building the infrastructure to support AI requires server clusters housing vast numbers of graphics processing units (GPUs), access to enormous amounts of electricity, and powerful cooling systems, among other things. CoreWeave brings these resources together and rents out the resulting computing capacity.

It's pretty clear that many large companies are finding CoreWeave's platform a compelling option -- even some that are building plenty of data centers themselves. The company reported a $104 billion revenue backlog and more than $25 billion in additional net customer commitments secured in the third quarter. 

That means that it has a lot of visibility into future demand. And much of its expansion is supported by customers who have already committed to renting capacity as it becomes available.

Premium Feature

Moneyball Superscore

82/100

Today's Change

(

-1.16

%) $

-1.01

Current Price

$

86.11

What's even more interesting is that demand for that infrastructure is so strong that its clients are willing to pay a premium. CoreWeave reported that some of its newer, shorter-term contracts were generating $40 million per megawatt in annualized revenue.

To me, that's an important development because it shows that customers aren't just signing more contracts. They're also willing to pay attractive prices for available capacity. So it's no surprise that even Nvidia is expanding its relationship with CoreWeave.

A deepening Nvidia partnership backs the bull case It's well known that Nvidia's GPUs are powering much of the AI boom, but what I think is really interesting is how CoreWeave has built a business around deploying Nvidia's hardware at scale. However, there's more to this relationship than simply buying Nvidia's latest chips.

Nvidia announced an added $2 billion investment in CoreWeave and expanded its partnership to help develop more than 5 gigawatts of AI infrastructure by 2030. Nvidia will help secure land, electricity, and data center facilities to enable that expansion.

And the relationship goes even further. CoreWeave gets early access to Nvidia's latest technology, including its next-generation Vera Rubin architecture, which features its Vera central processing units (CPUs) as well as advanced networking and storage systems. This gives CoreWeave an opportunity to bring cutting-edge AI infrastructure to market quickly.

That matters now as tech players are competing to develop more advanced AI models. 

CoreWeave has ambitious plans to expand its AI infrastructure CoreWeave plans to expand its data center footprint to more than 8 gigawatts of active power by 2030. To put that ambition into perspective, it had around 1.5 gigawatts of active power at the end of the second quarter.

Its expansion plans aren't limited to the U.S., either. Management has announced its first move into the Asia Pacific region, with three planned data centers in Indonesia expected to come online in 2028. Together, they'll add 360 megawatts of computing capacity, helping reach customers across Southeast Asia.

This expansion won't come cheap, and that's at least partly why CoreWeave secured a $2.6 billion loan facility. Taking on more debt will help it scale up revenue faster than if it waited until it was generating the cash flow to cover those expenses. The question is whether it will be able to execute well on those plans.

Is CoreWeave a buy right now? The stock is a direct bet on the infrastructure that underpins the AI boom. Investors don't need to predict which AI models will win. Through CoreWeave, we can simply bet that demand for computing capacity will continue to grow.

With strong customer demand, a deepening relationship with Nvidia, and ambitious expansion plans, the upside could be substantial. That's why I'd rather bet on CoreWeave than chase the latest IPOs in 2026.
2026-10-01 15:12 1mo ago
2026-10-01 09:40 1mo ago
CoreWeave spustila partnerství a získala zakázku od Ennoble Care
CRWV CoreWeave
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
Key Takeaways CoreWeave launched a Partner Network spanning infrastructure, data, software, security, models and inference.Exa, Parallel and You.com add a shared search layer for AI agents built on CoreWeave.Ennoble Care is deploying Blackwell nodes through CKS for clinical AI agents and back-office automation. CoreWeave, Inc. (CRWV - Free Report) is expanding its AI cloud ecosystem through the launch of the CoreWeave Partner Network and a new customer deployment with Ennoble Care. The Partner Network brings together technology integrations validated on CoreWeave Cloud under production conditions. The network includes collaborations with VAST Data, CrowdStrike, Reflection and ClickHouse, among others, covering infrastructure, data services, software, security, models and inference.

The Partner Network supports different stages of the AI lifecycle. Infrastructure partners provide GPUs, storage, networking, servers and interconnects, while data services partners help customers store, process, move and access AI data. Independent software vendors cover orchestration, observability, model development and security, while models and inference partners such as Reflection, Inferact, RadixArk, Parallel and EXA provide software and services to build, train, serve and scale AI applications. CoreWeave said these integrations are tested under production loads and are supported by customer demand.

The network is also expanding into tools used by AI agents, starting with search. Exa, Parallel Web Systems and You.com have joined the network, giving agents built on CoreWeave access to a shared search layer through a single integration. This complements CoreWeave’s broader platform, which the company has described as supporting a continuous AI loop spanning training, inference, evaluation and improvement.

Also, CoreWeave was selected by Ennoble Care to support clinical AI inference workloads across its home-based care network. Ennoble Care is deploying NVIDIA RTX PRO 6000 Blackwell Server Edition nodes through CoreWeave Kubernetes Service (CKS), with reserved GPU capacity, managed Kubernetes, hardware-enforced isolation, zero-trust controls and direct access to CoreWeave specialists.

Ennoble Care is developing AI agents to support clinical delivery and automate back-office functions through its proprietary electronic medical record system. CoreWeave stated that CKS provides eight to 10 times faster container spin-up times than a general-purpose cloud alternative. The company also highlighted its MLPerf inference and training results, along with three consecutive Platinum rankings in SemiAnalysis ClusterMAX.

Taking a Look at CRWV’s CompetitorsNebius (NBIS - Free Report) is expanding its capacity through partnerships and an asset-light model, under which partners finance, build and operate facilities while Nebius provides its full-stack platform, customer demand and value-added services. The company said this approach addresses capital and capacity constraints while requiring minimal balance sheet investment and generating high-margin revenues. Nebius has received dozens of inquiries from potential partners with available capacity and capital. It is also working with Bloom to unlock and accelerate data-center sites, including the Vineland project, where Bloom’s on-site power solution is being deployed. The asset-light model remains at an early stage.

Microsoft (MSFT - Free Report) continued expanding its partnerships across AI, cloud and enterprise technology. The company broadened its decade-long partnership with Databricks into the 2030s, while expanding ties with Mistral to bring its models across Microsoft Foundry, Copilot Studio and Azure. Microsoft also partnered with 3M on AI data-center infrastructure and enterprise transformation, with Azure set to deploy 3M’s Expanded Beam Optical technology. Its partnership with NASA entails applying AI tools to scientific data discovery. Microsoft also struck an AI content agreement with Nine Entertainment, allowing Copilot to reference its journalism, while its OpenAI relationship continues under an IP arrangement extending to 2032.

CRWV Price Performance, Valuation and EstimatesShares of CoreWeave have slipped 36.4% in the past year compared with the Zacks Internet Software industry’s fall of 0.8%.

Image Source: Zacks Investment Research

On a price-to-book basis, CRWV’s shares trade at 7.76X, higher than the Internet Software Services industry’s 5.36X.

Image Source: Zacks Investment Research

The Zacks Consensus Estimate for CRWV’s earnings for the current year has been revised downward over the past 60 days.

Image Source: Zacks Investment Research

CRWV currently carries a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold). You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.
2026-10-01 15:11 1mo ago
2026-10-01 10:02 1mo ago
Quantum Computing Inc. zvýšila výnosy, zůstala ve ztrátě
QUBT Quantum Computing
FMP Stock News 72
Original source text
Quantum Computing Inc. describes itself as a "vertically integrated quantum company" built around photonics and semiconductor manufacturing, not just software or cloud access to quantum computers. It's listed on the Nasdaq and has moved from almost no revenue in 2025 to revenues of a few million dollars per quarter in 2026, but it still reports meaningful losses.

In its second‑quarter release, the company highlighted revenue of $5.6 million, up from $61,000 in the same quarter last year, but a net loss of $11.8 million. The top-line growth shows that QCi is no longer just a pre‑commercial story, but the bottom-line losses remind you that this business is still spending heavily to develop its technology and get its manufacturing platform off the ground.

Image source: Getty Images.

What QCi is trying to build The more interesting part of QCi's story lives outside the income statement. The company has been assembling a stack that runs from photonic chips in a fab to full quantum computers and security platforms, as the TechJournal.uk Substack details. It has been doing this largely through a series of acquisitions such as NHanced Semiconductors and other photonics and packaging businesses. Management's "vertically integrated" language reflects the fact that QCi wants to control the critical pieces of quantum computing hardware (think chips, components, and packaging), rather than simply renting time on someone else's machines.

What I have my eyes on is the product side. QCi has announced NeuraWave, a photonic computing platform meant to handle real‑time AI inference at the edge. In other words, it's building hardware that can run complex models close to where data is generated rather than in distant data centers. It also showed off a quantum security system at the ECOC 2026 trade show that could help telecom companies keep their fiber networks safe. The bigger point is that quantum technology is starting to look less like a science project and more like something companies can actually deploy for commercially meaningful uses.

The risks under the promise The problem, in my view, is that QCi is trying to do a lot of hard things at once: scale up its manufacturing, integrate multiple acquisitions, sell new classes of hardware, and educate customers on how to use quantum security and photonic computing. And it's doing all of these things while it's still losing money. That's a lot of execution risk, particularly for a stock that has a history of volatile and sentiment‑driven price moves. It's easy to be bearish about QCi; there isn't much revenue, and its heavy spending and reliance on secondary stock sales to raise operating capital make its current valuation hard to justify.

There's also competitive risk. Quantum computing hardware, quantum security, and edge AI are all crowded spaces, and QCi hasn't yet shown large, recurring deployments at the scale you'd want to see before calling it a durable growth story. Its recent revenue ramp-up is encouraging, but that growth came off an extremely small base, and investors have to assume that more capital spending, more technical risk, and more time will be needed before the company's platform will be mature.

If you're fascinated by quantum hardware and photonics and you accept that this is still a high‑risk, high‑uncertainty space, QCi might be worth a spot on your watch list or in the "small, experimental slice" of a diversified portfolio.
2026-10-01 15:05 1mo ago
2026-10-01 08:45 1mo ago
Sandisk roste díky AI úložištím a rekordní marži
SNDK Sandisk
FMP Stock News 72
Original source text
Sandisk has surged over 600% this year on AI-driven storage demand and record margins, but the contracts protecting its downside may also be capping its ceiling. Whether this stock can push higher depends on one thing investors are watching very…

This post may contain links from our sponsors and affiliates, and Flywheel Publishing may receive compensation for actions taken through them.

Sandisk (NASDAQ:SNDK | SNDK Price Prediction) trades at $1,739.89. The stock should trade mostly flat with a slight upward tilt. Shares are up 632.96% year to date, which puts the durability of pricing in focus.

Sandisk makes NAND flash memory for SSDs, embedded storage and memory cards. It has traded independently since its February 2025 separation from Western Digital (NASDAQ:WDC). AI inference has made storage core infrastructure. Fiscal 2026 revenue rose 175.3% to $20.248B, with datacenter’s share of bits growing from roughly 12% to 38%.

Contracts Worth $93.9 Billion Make the Bull Case Sandisk trades at 8x forward earnings, compared with a trailing multiple of 23. Fourth-quarter EPS came in at $39.25 versus the $33.28 consensus, its fifth consecutive beat. Guidance calls for first-quarter revenue of $10.30B-$10.80B and EPS of $44.00-$46.00.

Visibility is now unusually long for a memory maker. Signed multi-year agreements carry a minimum of $93.9 billion in revenue at floor pricing, and customers have backed them with $16.5 billion in financial guarantees. Management expects the NAND market to approach $500 billion next calendar year, and Sandisk has a $15.5B buyback authorization left to use.

Record Margins Built on Pricing Could Mark the Peak Gross margin reached 84.6%, up from 26.4% a year earlier. About two-thirds of sequential growth came from higher prices. Smartphone and PC unit sales are expected to fall mid-teens this year. The company depends on Kioxia for manufacturing and sells heavily to a small group of hyperscale customers.

The stock trades at 16.9x book and 12.51x sales, both rich multiples for a cyclical business. Barron’s reported that Sandisk was among the AI stocks falling this week. Options traders have also taken a defensive position on several later expirations, where put/call ratios run as high as 2.98.

Contracts Set the Floor While the Cycle Sets the Ceiling Signed agreements cover more than 50% of fiscal 2027 bits, and that share rises to about two-thirds in fiscal 2028. That backlog limits the downside. Margins near their highs and a valuation that depends on continued price increases limit the upside. Three things will settle the debate: high-bandwidth flash updates at the upcoming Analyst Day, more agreement deals and pricing on uncontracted supply.

Wall Street Sees 23% Upside While Shares Sit 26% Below Their High The average analyst target of $2,136.54 implies about 22.8% upside. Across 24 analysts, the ratings break down as follows:

Strong Buy: 4 Buy: 16 Hold: 3 Strong Sell: 1 Shares sit 26.1% below the 52-week high of $2,354.39. Over the past month Sandisk gained 11.05%, while the S&P 500 rose 0.11%. Over the past week it fell 4.22%, compared with the index’s 0.59% decline. Over one year the gap is 1,450.7% for Sandisk against 14.09% for the index.

Pricing Durability Will Decide Sandisk’s Next Move At $1,739.89, Sandisk balances limited support against cyclical risk.

The limited backlog and an 8x forward multiple argue for upside. Margins near their highs and a business still driven mostly by pricing support the bear case. A stronger outlook would need first-quarter results at or above guidance, new agreements at margins near management’s 80% target and a decline toward the 50-day average of $1,530.7.

The outlook would weaken if pricing on uncontracted supply turns lower, customers delay deployments or guidance falls below current levels. Buybacks provide support for the shares, while the stock remains exposed to a cyclical downturn.

Watch gross margin, agreement deals and edge demand each quarter. The contracts protect the downside, but the stock needs proof that higher pricing will last before it can move significantly higher.

Contact [email protected] for any questions or corrections.
2026-10-01 15:02 1mo ago
2026-10-01 10:01 1mo ago
Astronics zvýšila tržby v segmentu Military Aircraft o 11,7 %
ATRO Astronics
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
Key Takeaways Astronics' Military Aircraft sales rose 11.7% to $30.6 million on higher flight-critical power sales.Astronics booked $27.4 million for the MV-75 FLRAA engineering phase, supporting its defense exposure.Test Systems posted $63.1 million in bookings and a 2.78:1 book-to-bill ratio in the quarter. Astronics (ATRO - Free Report) is expanding its participation in military aerospace through flight-critical power technologies and new aircraft programs. While commercial transport remains an important part of the company's Aerospace business, its Military Aircraft operations are gaining from demand for power systems used on military platforms. During the second quarter of 2026, Astronics' Military Aircraft sales increased 11.7% to $30.6 million, driven by higher sales of flight-critical airframe power products.

A key development during the quarter was the MV-75 Future Long-Range Assault Aircraft (“FLRAA”) program. Astronics finalized the contract for the current engineering phase of the program, resulting in a $27.4 million booking. The booking was included in Aerospace bookings of $243.1 million for the quarter, while the Aerospace segment ended the period with a record $657.2 million backlog.

The FLRAA program is particularly relevant because Astronics is participating in the aircraft’s development phase. The company continues to perform well on the program and expects development to be completed in mid-2027. This positions Astronics to continue supplying its capabilities as the aircraft progresses through development.

The Test Systems order also illustrates how Astronics' defense exposure extends beyond aircraft components. The segment recorded $63.1 million of bookings during the second quarter, including the Army order, resulting in a 2.78:1 book-to-bill ratio. Segment backlog reached $123.3 million at the end of the quarter.

The company's flight-critical power, MV-75 engineering program and U.S. Army test-equipment business give Astronics multiple avenues to support military aerospace modernization.

Companies Supplying Next-Generation Military AircraftAlong with ATRO, several other aerospace and defense companies are also supplying technologies for new military aircraft programs.

Honeywell Aerospace Inc. (HONA - Free Report) develops aerospace systems and technologies used across military and commercial aircraft, including avionics, propulsion-related systems and auxiliary power technologies.

Moog (MOG.A - Free Report) supplies precision motion-control and flight-control technologies for military aircraft, missiles, space systems and commercial aerospace platforms.

ATRO Stock’s Earnings EstimatesThe Zacks Consensus Estimate for 2026 and 2027 earnings per share indicates a year-over-year improvement of 64.07% and 16.3%, respectively.

Image Source: Zacks Investment Research

ATRO Stock Trades at a DiscountIn terms of valuation, ATRO’s forward 12-month price-to-sales (P/S) is 2.71X, a discount to the industry’s average of 7.11X.

Image Source: Zacks Investment Research

ATRO Stock’s Price PerformanceIn the past six months, the company’s shares have risen 30% against the industry’s 4.8% decline.

Image Source: Zacks Investment Research

ATRO’s Zacks RankThe company currently has a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold). You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.
2026-10-01 14:55 1mo ago
2026-10-01 08:45 1mo ago
Cerebras klesl pod IPO cenu ve stejný den po skončení lock-upu
CBRS Cerebras Systems
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
Cerebras stock slipped below its IPO price on the same day insiders filed to sell and a report surfaced questioning whether its anchor customer moved its fastest model to rival hardware.

This post may contain links from our sponsors and affiliates, and Flywheel Publishing may receive compensation for actions taken through them.

Cerebras Systems (NASDAQ:CBRS) last traded at $177.65, down 8.87% from a $194.95 prior close. That puts the stock under its $185 IPO offer price.

The shares opened their first day of trading at $350, so early public buyers have lost most of that premium. From the May 14, 2026 close of $311.07, the stock is down 42.89%.

Three separate events landed on September 30, 2026. The post-IPO lockup ended, two senior officers filed notices of planned sales, and a secondhand report questioned whether OpenAI’s newest fast model runs on Cerebras hardware.

For a company whose IPO pitch leaned on OpenAI, that deserves examination.

What Expired, What Was Filed and What Was Only Reported A lockup bars insiders and early holders from selling for a set period after an IPO. When it ended at 6 a.m. Eastern, about 19.4 million shares became eligible for sale.

Officers also filed Form 144 notices covering about $84.3 million of stock. A Form 144 records an intent to sell; only a later Form 4 confirms an executed sale.

The third item is a SemiAnalysis claim that OpenAI’s newest ultrafast model runs on standard GPUs instead of Cerebras systems. OpenAI had previously confirmed that an earlier ultrafast model ran on Cerebras hardware.

Sizing the Insider Filings Against Cerebras Chief Operating Officer Dhiraj Mallick filed to sell 396,000 shares worth about $77.9 million. Chief Financial Officer Robert Patrick Komin Jr. filed to sell 32,500 shares worth about $6.39 million.

Most of Mallick’s shares come from options and performance-based stock awards. Against 112,247,000 shares outstanding, these notices are small next to the unlocked block.

The business underlying is growing. Second-quarter core revenue rose 103% to $209.9 million, and remaining performance obligations, meaning contracted revenue not yet recognized, reached $25.4 billion.

Why the Hardware Report Carries the Bigger Risk Insiders commonly sell when a lockup ends. The notices also leave out whether, when, or at what price any shares were actually sold.

The hardware claim cuts closer to the IPO story. OpenAI signed a multi-year deal for 750 MW of inference compute worth more than $20 billion, and CEO Andrew Feldman said on the August 12 call that OpenAI will “stay a big part next year.”

If OpenAI sends its fastest models elsewhere, that concentration becomes a liability. At 68x trailing sales, the stock has little room for doubt about its anchor customer. We reverse-engineered the characteristics earlier chip winners shared before their biggest runs in a free playbook on spotting the next Nvidia, and customer concentration is one signal worth watching.

How the Valuation Leaves CBRS Exposed to Customer Doubt The risk outweighs the reward until the picture clears. The growth is real, but a stock at 217x forward earnings needs its largest customer relationship to be secure, and right now it is questioned.

Analysts remain upbeat, with 3 strong buy and 7 buy ratings and an average target of $291.64. That optimism rests on the same OpenAI ramp now in doubt.

Form 4 filings will show whether Mallick and Komin actually sold and at what price. A direct statement from OpenAI or Cerebras on which hardware runs the new model would settle the report.

A close back above $185 alongside third-quarter core revenue inside the $214-$216 million guidance range would suggest the selloff came from lockup supply and would ease that risk.

Contact [email protected] for any questions or corrections.
2026-10-01 14:55 1mo ago
2026-10-01 06:10 1mo ago
UBS AM snížila podíl v Applu o 1,4 %
AAPL Apple
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
UBS AM a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC reduced its position in shares of Apple Inc. (NASDAQ:AAPL – Free Report) by 1.4% during the second quarter, according to the company in its most recent Form 13F filing with the Securities & Exchange Commission. The firm owned 104,001,309 shares of the iPhone maker’s stock after selling 1,509,444 shares during the period. Apple makes up about 5.5% of UBS AM a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC’s investment portfolio, making the stock its 2nd largest position. UBS AM a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC owned approximately 0.71% of Apple worth $30,093,819,000 at the end of the most recent quarter.

Several other institutional investors and hedge funds have also added to or reduced their stakes in AAPL. Prospect Hill Management LLC acquired a new stake in Apple during the 2nd quarter worth about $146,370,000. Focus Partners Advisor Solutions LLC acquired a new position in shares of Apple in the second quarter worth about $168,646,000. Wealthfront Advisers LLC purchased a new position in shares of Apple in the second quarter worth approximately $482,388,000. Satovsky Asset Management LLC acquired a new stake in shares of Apple during the second quarter valued at approximately $16,064,000. Finally, Saranac Partners Ltd purchased a new stake in shares of Apple in the 2nd quarter valued at approximately $9,513,000. 67.73% of the stock is owned by institutional investors and hedge funds.

Apple Trading Up 1.1% Apple stock opened at $333.02 on Thursday. Apple Inc. has a 12 month low of $243.42 and a 12 month high of $345.34. The company has a quick ratio of 0.93, a current ratio of 1.00 and a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.66. The stock has a market cap of $4.86 trillion, a P/E ratio of 38.19, a P/E/G ratio of 2.86 and a beta of 1.08. The company’s fifty day simple moving average is $321.97 and its 200-day simple moving average is $299.21.

Apple (NASDAQ:AAPL – Get Free Report) last announced its quarterly earnings data on Thursday, July 30th. The iPhone maker reported $2.02 earnings per share (EPS) for the quarter, topping the consensus estimate of $1.89 by $0.13. The business had revenue of $109.42 billion during the quarter, compared to analyst estimates of $109.04 billion. Apple had a return on equity of 135.46% and a net margin of 27.62%.Apple’s quarterly revenue was up 16.4% compared to the same quarter last year. During the same period last year, the company earned $1.57 earnings per share. As a group, sell-side analysts forecast that Apple Inc. will post 8.74 EPS for the current fiscal year. Apple Announces Dividend The company also recently declared a quarterly dividend, which was paid on Thursday, August 13th. Stockholders of record on Monday, August 10th were paid a dividend of $0.27 per share. The ex-dividend date of this dividend was Monday, August 10th. This represents a $1.08 dividend on an annualized basis and a dividend yield of 0.3%. Apple’s dividend payout ratio (DPR) is 12.39%.

Wall Street Analysts Forecast Growth A number of equities analysts recently commented on the stock. Morgan Stanley reaffirmed an “overweight” rating and issued a $360.00 price objective on shares of Apple in a research note on Tuesday. Jefferies Financial Group reaffirmed an “underperform” rating on shares of Apple in a research report on Wednesday, September 9th. Sanford C. Bernstein reiterated an “outperform” rating on shares of Apple in a report on Friday, September 25th. Raymond James Financial reissued a “market perform” rating on shares of Apple in a research report on Friday, July 31st. Finally, KeyCorp reissued an “underweight” rating on shares of Apple in a research note on Friday, September 4th. One equities research analyst has rated the stock with a Strong Buy rating, twenty-six have assigned a Buy rating, thirteen have assigned a Hold rating and two have issued a Sell rating to the company’s stock. According to data from MarketBeat.com, the stock currently has an average rating of “Moderate Buy” and a consensus price target of $340.14.

Check Out Our Latest Report on AAPL

Key Apple News Here are the key news stories impacting Apple this week:

Positive Sentiment: Counterpoint Research estimates Apple could sell approximately 6 million iPhone Duo foldable handsets in 2026, despite the device’s premium starting price of $1,999. Pre-orders reportedly begin October 16, with deliveries scheduled for October 23. Apple Predicted To Sell 6 Million iPhone Duo Handsets This Year Positive Sentiment: Early iPhone 18 Pro demand in China is encouraging: first-week sales rose 12% year over year, and Apple captured 33% of smartphone sales during the measured period. Analysts also see consumers showing greater willingness to pay for higher-priced models. Apple iPhone 18 Pro China Launch-Week Sales Rise 12% Positive Sentiment: Reports that Apple will unveil a new smart-home hub at an October 13 event added to expectations for expansion beyond the iPhone. The company is also reportedly renewing its Qualcomm licensing agreement, supporting continuity for its device and connectivity roadmap. Apple Plans Smart-Home Push Positive Sentiment: Broader technology stocks benefited from cooler inflation data, which reduced near-term concerns about additional Federal Reserve rate hikes. Apple also received a favorable endorsement from Jim Cramer ahead of the Duo launch. Neutral Sentiment: New CEO John Ternus is reportedly considering an engineering-focused restructuring, faster product releases and fewer management layers. The changes could improve innovation and execution, but they introduce transition risk and may include layoffs as memory costs rise. Apple’s New CEO Plans Overhaul Negative Sentiment: Bank of America warned that Meta’s Muse and other AI agents could divert product discovery, shopping activity and services revenue away from Apple’s ecosystem, increasing pressure on Siri, Apple Pay and the App Store. Negative Sentiment: Apple patched a zero-day vulnerability reportedly used in targeted attacks involving iPhone crypto wallets. In addition, a UK class-action case over marketplace restrictions was allowed to proceed, creating ongoing legal and reputational risks. Insider Buying and Selling at Apple In other news, SVP Jennifer Newstead sold 2,399 shares of Apple stock in a transaction dated Tuesday, September 22nd. The stock was sold at an average price of $340.06, for a total transaction of $815,803.94. Following the completion of the sale, the senior vice president directly owned 44,391 shares in the company, valued at $15,095,603.46. The trade was a 5.13% decrease in their position. The sale was disclosed in a filing with the Securities & Exchange Commission, which can be accessed through this link. Over the last three months, insiders sold 11,031 shares of company stock worth $3,535,759. 0.06% of the stock is owned by company insiders.

Apple Profile (Free Report)

Apple Inc is a technology company that designs, develops and markets consumer electronics, software and digital services. Its best-known products include the iPhone smartphone, Mac personal computers, iPad tablets, Apple Watch, AirPods and other accessories. The company also develops operating systems and software platforms, including iOS, macOS, iPadOS, watchOS and visionOS.

Apple’s services business includes the App Store, Apple Music, Apple TV+, Apple Arcade, Apple News+, Apple Fitness+ and iCloud.

Featured Articles Five stocks we like better than Apple Deutsche Bank Makes a Contrarian Call on Netflix—What Does It Mean for Investors? O’Reilly Automotive’s Stock Slump Hides a Stronger Business McDonald’s Stock Slump Makes Its AI Pricing Bet Even Riskier Broadcom’s AI Growth Story Faces a $161 Billion Anthropic Test

Receive News & Ratings for Apple Daily - Enter your email address below to receive a concise daily summary of the latest news and analysts' ratings for Apple and related companies with MarketBeat.com's FREE daily email newsletter.
2026-10-01 14:55 1mo ago
2026-10-01 06:10 1mo ago
Royal London zvýšila podíl v Apple o 3,6 %
AAPL Apple
FMP Stock News 72
Original source text
Royal London Asset Management Ltd. increased its stake in shares of Apple Inc. (NASDAQ:AAPL – Free Report) by 3.6% in the 2nd quarter, according to the company in its most recent disclosure with the Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC). The firm owned 10,335,156 shares of the iPhone maker’s stock after purchasing an additional 355,942 shares during the quarter. Apple accounts for approximately 5.5% of Royal London Asset Management Ltd.’s holdings, making the stock its 2nd biggest position. Royal London Asset Management Ltd. owned approximately 0.07% of Apple worth $2,990,581,000 at the end of the most recent reporting period.

A number of other hedge funds and other institutional investors have also recently bought and sold shares of AAPL. Berkshire Hathaway Inc acquired a new position in shares of Apple during the second quarter worth about $65,950,297,000. Bank of America Corp DE purchased a new position in Apple during the second quarter worth about $36,986,090,000. Legal & General Group Plc acquired a new stake in Apple in the second quarter valued at about $30,443,242,000. Nuveen LLC boosted its holdings in Apple by 3.8% in the 4th quarter. Nuveen LLC now owns 75,000,920 shares of the iPhone maker’s stock valued at $20,389,750,000 after purchasing an additional 2,725,121 shares in the last quarter. Finally, Amundi boosted its holdings in Apple by 23.2% in the 1st quarter. Amundi now owns 73,082,616 shares of the iPhone maker’s stock valued at $18,547,637,000 after purchasing an additional 13,780,080 shares in the last quarter. 67.73% of the stock is currently owned by hedge funds and other institutional investors.

Wall Street Analysts Forecast Growth Several equities analysts have issued reports on the company. Maxim Group boosted their target price on Apple from $350.00 to $380.00 and gave the stock a “buy” rating in a research report on Friday, July 31st. Barclays restated an “underweight” rating and issued a $245.00 price target (down from $253.00) on shares of Apple in a research note on Friday, July 31st. Weiss Ratings lowered Apple from a “buy (b)” rating to a “buy (b-)” rating in a report on Friday, September 18th. Morgan Stanley reiterated an “overweight” rating and issued a $360.00 price objective on shares of Apple in a research report on Tuesday. Finally, Daiwa Securities Group raised their target price on Apple from $325.00 to $335.00 and gave the company an “outperform” rating in a report on Tuesday, August 11th. One analyst has rated the stock with a Strong Buy rating, twenty-six have given a Buy rating, thirteen have issued a Hold rating and two have assigned a Sell rating to the stock. Based on data from MarketBeat.com, the company currently has an average rating of “Moderate Buy” and an average price target of $340.14.

View Our Latest Stock Report on AAPL Insiders Place Their Bets In other news, SVP Jennifer Newstead sold 2,399 shares of the firm’s stock in a transaction on Tuesday, September 22nd. The stock was sold at an average price of $340.06, for a total value of $815,803.94. Following the completion of the transaction, the senior vice president owned 44,391 shares in the company, valued at $15,095,603.46. This trade represents a 5.13% decrease in their ownership of the stock. The sale was disclosed in a filing with the SEC, which is available through the SEC website. Insiders sold a total of 11,031 shares of company stock valued at $3,535,759 over the last quarter. 0.06% of the stock is currently owned by corporate insiders.

Key Headlines Impacting Apple Here are the key news stories impacting Apple this week:

Positive Sentiment: Counterpoint Research estimates Apple could sell approximately 6 million iPhone Duo foldable handsets in 2026, despite the device’s premium starting price of $1,999. Pre-orders reportedly begin October 16, with deliveries scheduled for October 23. Apple Predicted To Sell 6 Million iPhone Duo Handsets This Year Positive Sentiment: Early iPhone 18 Pro demand in China is encouraging: first-week sales rose 12% year over year, and Apple captured 33% of smartphone sales during the measured period. Analysts also see consumers showing greater willingness to pay for higher-priced models. Apple iPhone 18 Pro China Launch-Week Sales Rise 12% Positive Sentiment: Reports that Apple will unveil a new smart-home hub at an October 13 event added to expectations for expansion beyond the iPhone. The company is also reportedly renewing its Qualcomm licensing agreement, supporting continuity for its device and connectivity roadmap. Apple Plans Smart-Home Push Positive Sentiment: Broader technology stocks benefited from cooler inflation data, which reduced near-term concerns about additional Federal Reserve rate hikes. Apple also received a favorable endorsement from Jim Cramer ahead of the Duo launch. Neutral Sentiment: New CEO John Ternus is reportedly considering an engineering-focused restructuring, faster product releases and fewer management layers. The changes could improve innovation and execution, but they introduce transition risk and may include layoffs as memory costs rise. Apple’s New CEO Plans Overhaul Negative Sentiment: Bank of America warned that Meta’s Muse and other AI agents could divert product discovery, shopping activity and services revenue away from Apple’s ecosystem, increasing pressure on Siri, Apple Pay and the App Store. Negative Sentiment: Apple patched a zero-day vulnerability reportedly used in targeted attacks involving iPhone crypto wallets. In addition, a UK class-action case over marketplace restrictions was allowed to proceed, creating ongoing legal and reputational risks. Apple Price Performance Shares of NASDAQ:AAPL opened at $333.02 on Thursday. The business’s 50 day simple moving average is $321.97 and its 200-day simple moving average is $299.21. The firm has a market capitalization of $4.86 trillion, a price-to-earnings ratio of 38.19, a price-to-earnings-growth ratio of 2.86 and a beta of 1.08. The company has a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.66, a current ratio of 1.00 and a quick ratio of 0.93. Apple Inc. has a 12 month low of $243.42 and a 12 month high of $345.34.

Apple (NASDAQ:AAPL – Get Free Report) last released its quarterly earnings results on Thursday, July 30th. The iPhone maker reported $2.02 earnings per share for the quarter, topping analysts’ consensus estimates of $1.89 by $0.13. Apple had a return on equity of 135.46% and a net margin of 27.62%.The business had revenue of $109.42 billion for the quarter, compared to analysts’ expectations of $109.04 billion. During the same quarter in the prior year, the firm posted $1.57 EPS. The company’s revenue was up 16.4% compared to the same quarter last year. As a group, equities analysts forecast that Apple Inc. will post 8.74 earnings per share for the current fiscal year.

Apple Dividend Announcement The company also recently announced a quarterly dividend, which was paid on Thursday, August 13th. Shareholders of record on Monday, August 10th were issued a $0.27 dividend. The ex-dividend date of this dividend was Monday, August 10th. This represents a $1.08 annualized dividend and a yield of 0.3%. Apple’s dividend payout ratio is 12.39%.

Apple Profile (Free Report)

Apple Inc is a technology company that designs, develops and markets consumer electronics, software and digital services. Its best-known products include the iPhone smartphone, Mac personal computers, iPad tablets, Apple Watch, AirPods and other accessories. The company also develops operating systems and software platforms, including iOS, macOS, iPadOS, watchOS and visionOS.

Apple’s services business includes the App Store, Apple Music, Apple TV+, Apple Arcade, Apple News+, Apple Fitness+ and iCloud.

See Also Five stocks we like better than Apple Deutsche Bank Makes a Contrarian Call on Netflix—What Does It Mean for Investors? O’Reilly Automotive’s Stock Slump Hides a Stronger Business McDonald’s Stock Slump Makes Its AI Pricing Bet Even Riskier Broadcom’s AI Growth Story Faces a $161 Billion Anthropic Test Want to see what other hedge funds are holding AAPL? Visit HoldingsChannel.com to get the latest 13F filings and insider trades for Apple Inc. (NASDAQ:AAPL – Free Report).

Receive News & Ratings for Apple Daily - Enter your email address below to receive a concise daily summary of the latest news and analysts' ratings for Apple and related companies with MarketBeat.com's FREE daily email newsletter.
2026-10-01 14:55 1mo ago
2026-10-01 08:30 1mo ago
Apple by za 10 000 USD rostl 23,7 roku
AAPL Apple
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
Apple already turned $1,000 into more than $12,000 once, but doing it again from today's price is a very different challenge. The math on how long a 10x return actually takes reveals just how much has changed for this stock.

This post may contain links from our sponsors and affiliates, and Flywheel Publishing may receive compensation for actions taken through them.

A 10x return means turning $1,000 into $10,000. It has already been done once by Apple (NASDAQ:AAPL | AAPL Price Prediction). Over the past decade the stock returned 1181.3%, so a $1,000 investment grew to about $12,813. Shares traded at $331.22 in Tuesday’s session.

The price model starts from the prior close of $338.25. Our longest forecast period ends in 2031, so every concrete figure below is linked to that five-year window.

What $1,000 in Apple Could Become by 2031 Under the central scenario, a $1,000 investment could be worth about $1,626.60 by 2031. The total return comes to 62.66%. It rests on a five-year per-share target of $550.18, which works out to an annualized return of 10.22%.

So how long until the investment hits $10,000? This part is illustrative only, because the model does not forecast that far out. If Apple kept growing at the base-case pace, a 10x gain would take about 23.6628 years.

At the bull-case pace it would take 17.1491 years. At the bear-case pace it would take 84.8765 years. A company this large growing more slowly than it did during its last tenfold run.

Bull, Base and Bear Scenarios for a $1,000 Stake Scenario (5-Year, 2031) Target Price Total Return Annualized Value of $1,000 Bull $661.78 95.65% 14.37% $1,956.50 Base $550.18 62.66% 10.22% $1,626.60 Bear $387.38 14.52% 2.75% $1,145.20 The one-year view is shorter. The most best scenario reaches $446.90 ($1,321.20 for the investment). The central scenario reaches $393.86 ($1,164.40). The most worst scenario reaches $338.86 ($1,001.80).

The model rates its confidence as high (0.9). Because Apple is a mega-cap, the model also applies a 50% reduction to its growth adjustment. It is a projection, not investment advice.

Three Drivers Behind the Upside Case Earnings Keep Beating Expectations Apple has exceeded EPS estimates for 10 consecutive quarters. In fiscal Q3 it earned $2.02 per share against a $1.8914 estimate. Revenue came in at $109.42B, up 16.36% from a year earlier. iPhone revenue rose 22% on the iPhone 17 family. The CEO called it “the most powerful and most popular iPhone lineup we’ve ever had.”

Services and Siri AI Build Recurring Revenue Services brought in $30.7 billion, up 12%, and paid subscriptions passed 1.5 billion. Apple introduced a redesigned Siri AI at WWDC. Management plans iCloud+ upgrade options for heavy users, which could add a new subscription revenue stream.

Cash Returned to Shareholders The board authorized an additional $100B buyback and raised the quarterly dividend to $0.27. Buybacks reduce the share count, so each remaining share gets a larger piece of earnings. It also relies on forward EPS of $9.1636 and a forward P/E of about 37x.

What Wall Street Analysts Expect Sentiment leans positive. Analysts rate Apple 6 strong buy, 19 buy, 14 hold, 3 sell and 2 strong sell. The consensus target of $328.22 sits below the current share price, though.

In other words, analysts on average see the stock as close to fully valued right now. The model’s upside comes mostly from earnings growth, while the consensus target means little room for the valuation multiple to rise.

Risks That Could Shrink Your Returns Valuation leaves little room for error. Apple trades at about 44 times trailing earnings. Supply is also tight: management expects constraints to “increase significantly” across iPhone, Mac and iPad. The CEO described rising memory prices as “a 100-year flood on the memory pricing.”

Recent results also got a one-time lift. Tariff refunds added about 2 pts to gross margin and $0.11 to EPS, and that benefit will not repeat. For the September quarter, guidance calls for revenue growth of 9% to 11%. That is slower than recent quarters.

Regulation is another pressure point. Siri AI still needs more work before it can launch in China, and in the EU its availability depends on talks with the European Commission. App Store decisions are already weighing on Services.

Competition in AI is heating up too: Bank of America noted an AI threat to Apple from Meta’s Muse. If these pressures build up, the most worst scenario of $1,145.20 becomes the more realistic outcome.

How Long Until $1,000 Becomes $10,000 The model’s five-year scenarios put $1,000 in Apple between $1,145.20 and $1,956.50 by 2031. The central scenario is $1,626.60.

Reaching $10,000 at the forecast pace would take well over a decade, and that timeline is only illustrative. They are scenarios, not guarantees. The next earnings report, along with updates on supply and memory costs, will show which path Apple is on.

Contact [email protected] for any questions or corrections.
2026-10-01 14:54 1mo ago
2026-10-01 09:29 1mo ago
Apple chystá na podzim nové M6 MacBook Pro a iMac
AAPL Apple
FMP Stock News 72
Original source text
Apple’s (NASDAQ: AAPL) next-generation M6 chip arrived last week with the new Mac mini, but several new M6 MacBooks and a new iPad Pro are expected over the coming months.

In fact, Apple is reportedly planning to launch two new M6 Macs, the M6 MacBook Pro and M6 iMac, most likely in October or early November 2026.

The MacBook Pro update is expected to be limited to the 14-inch base model, and according to reports by Bloomberg earlier this year, the company is not planning Pro or Max versions of the M6 chip. 

In other words, the entry-level MacBook Pro gets M6, while the next high-end chips, i.e., M7 Pro and M7 Max, aren’t expected until 2027.

As the previous fall launch on October 15, 2025, led to a brief Apple stock spike of 4.8% over a ten-day period, it’s not just tech enthusiasts that are keeping an eye on the release schedule.

iMac upgrades will be limited Meanwhile, the iMac isn’t expected to receive major changes beyond the M6 upgrade. Instead, rumors have been circulating that a new selection of colors would be the only other notable update. 

However, moving to the M6 would imply a meaningful performance and efficiency upgrade compared to the current M4 chip.

Interestingly, the rumored touchscreen MacBook Pro, or MacBook Pro Ultra, is not expected to be part of the M6 wave at all. The machine is reportedly coming sooner, using M5 Pro and M5 Max chips instead.

M6 MacBook Air and M6 iPad Pro coming in early 2027 Following this fall’s lineup, the next products expected to receive M6 upgrades are the MacBook Air and iPad Pro.

The new M6 MacBook Air is rumored to arrive in early 2027, potentially sometime between February and April. Based on Apple’s previous launch patterns, the time frame would fit the company’s usual schedule, as M3, M4, and M5 Airs launched in March.

Beyond the M6 chip, however, there aren’t many major changes expected. The MacBook Air should retain the current design, while an OLED display reportedly isn’t coming until at least 2028. That means the screen and overall design could remain largely unchanged for another generation.

As for the iPad, Apple last refreshed the iPad Pro in fall 2025, when it introduced the M5 chip. Rumors now point to a spring 2027 update, which would put the tablet on roughly an 18-month upgrade cycle.

The biggest change, aside from the M6 chip itself, could be the addition of a vapor chamber for improved cooling. This would help the Pro maintain higher performance levels during sustained workloads.

Compared to last year’s MacBook Pro launch, however, this year’s MacBook Air release on March 11 preceded a nearly 5% stock decline.

M6 chips to boost battery health In addition to performance updates, analysts expect M6 could also bring a meaningful battery-life boost to both the MacBook Air and iPad Pro. 

Apple itself maintains that its 2-nanometer manufacturing process delivers “a major leap in performance and power efficiency,” which could translate into longer battery life alongside the performance gains.

Taken together, Apple’s rumored M6 roadmap thus points to new MacBook Pro and iMac models arriving this fall, followed by the MacBook Air and iPad Pro in early 2027, with some models expected to feature notable performance and battery-life upgrades and potentially precede short-term stock volatility.

Featured image via Shutterstock
2026-10-01 14:54 1mo ago
2026-10-01 06:42 1mo ago
Talon Private Wealth zvýšila podíl v Meta o 136,7 %
FB Meta Platforms
FMP Stock News 72
Original source text
Talon Private Wealth LLC boosted its position in shares of Meta Platforms, Inc. (NASDAQ:META – Free Report) by 136.7% during the 2nd quarter, according to its most recent Form 13F filing with the Securities and Exchange Commission. The institutional investor owned 4,008 shares of the social networking company’s stock after acquiring an additional 2,315 shares during the quarter. Talon Private Wealth LLC’s holdings in Meta Platforms were worth $2,258,000 at the end of the most recent reporting period.

A number of other large investors have also recently added to or reduced their stakes in META. Marathon Wealth Advisors LLC lifted its stake in Meta Platforms by 4.3% in the second quarter. Marathon Wealth Advisors LLC now owns 7,016 shares of the social networking company’s stock valued at $3,952,000 after acquiring an additional 287 shares during the last quarter. Junto Capital Management LP increased its stake in shares of Meta Platforms by 104.1% during the 2nd quarter. Junto Capital Management LP now owns 110,841 shares of the social networking company’s stock worth $62,436,000 after purchasing an additional 56,537 shares during the last quarter. Miramontes Capital LLC increased its stake in shares of Meta Platforms by 7.1% during the 2nd quarter. Miramontes Capital LLC now owns 4,813 shares of the social networking company’s stock worth $2,711,000 after purchasing an additional 321 shares during the last quarter. Core Capital Management & Research inc. bought a new stake in shares of Meta Platforms in the 2nd quarter valued at about $348,000. Finally, Capstone Financial Advisors Inc. raised its holdings in shares of Meta Platforms by 10.5% in the 2nd quarter. Capstone Financial Advisors Inc. now owns 3,345 shares of the social networking company’s stock valued at $1,884,000 after purchasing an additional 318 shares during the period. Institutional investors and hedge funds own 79.91% of the company’s stock.

Meta Platforms Trading Down 1.6% Shares of Meta Platforms stock opened at $726.91 on Thursday. The firm has a 50-day moving average of $620.47 and a 200-day moving average of $614.49. The stock has a market cap of $1.85 trillion, a PE ratio of 27.38, a PEG ratio of 1.29 and a beta of 1.25. Meta Platforms, Inc. has a 52-week low of $520.26 and a 52-week high of $779.82. The company has a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.32, a quick ratio of 2.23 and a current ratio of 2.23.

Meta Platforms (NASDAQ:META – Get Free Report) last released its quarterly earnings results on Wednesday, July 29th. The social networking company reported $6.18 EPS for the quarter, missing the consensus estimate of $7.19 by ($1.01). Meta Platforms had a net margin of 29.83% and a return on equity of 33.18%. The business had revenue of $60.80 billion during the quarter, compared to analyst estimates of $60.22 billion. During the same quarter last year, the company posted $7.14 earnings per share. The company’s revenue was up 28.0% on a year-over-year basis. As a group, sell-side analysts forecast that Meta Platforms, Inc. will post 27.94 EPS for the current year. Meta Platforms Announces Dividend The firm also recently announced a quarterly dividend, which was paid on Monday, September 28th. Shareholders of record on Monday, September 21st were given a dividend of $0.5250 per share. This represents a $2.10 dividend on an annualized basis and a dividend yield of 0.3%. The ex-dividend date was Monday, September 21st. Meta Platforms’s dividend payout ratio is presently 7.91%.

Insider Activity at Meta Platforms In other Meta Platforms news, insider Christopher K. Cox sold 40,000 shares of the firm’s stock in a transaction on Monday, September 21st. The stock was sold at an average price of $712.76, for a total transaction of $28,510,400.00. Following the transaction, the insider owned 184,516 shares in the company, valued at $131,515,624.16. This trade represents a 17.82% decrease in their position. The transaction was disclosed in a legal filing with the Securities & Exchange Commission, which is available at the SEC website. The transaction was executed under a pre-arranged Rule 10b5-1 trading plan. Also, COO Javier Olivan sold 3,348 shares of Meta Platforms stock in a transaction on Monday, July 6th. The shares were sold at an average price of $600.97, for a total value of $2,012,047.56. Following the completion of the transaction, the chief operating officer directly owned 9,498 shares of the company’s stock, valued at $5,708,013.06. This represents a 26.06% decrease in their ownership of the stock. The disclosure for this sale is available in the SEC filing. The transaction was executed under a pre-arranged Rule 10b5-1 trading plan. In the last three months, insiders sold 151,882 shares of company stock valued at $103,032,319. 13.53% of the stock is currently owned by company insiders.

Wall Street Analyst Weigh In META has been the subject of a number of research analyst reports. Susquehanna reduced their price target on Meta Platforms from $900.00 to $650.00 and set a “positive” rating for the company in a report on Thursday, July 30th. Guggenheim reissued a “buy” rating and set a $800.00 price target on shares of Meta Platforms in a research report on Tuesday, July 28th. Cantor Fitzgerald upped their price objective on Meta Platforms from $680.00 to $860.00 and gave the company an “overweight” rating in a research note on Wednesday, September 23rd. DZ Bank reaffirmed a “buy” rating on shares of Meta Platforms in a research report on Thursday, July 30th. Finally, The Goldman Sachs Group reiterated a “buy” rating and set a $725.00 target price (down from $815.00) on shares of Meta Platforms in a research note on Thursday, August 27th. Three research analysts have rated the stock with a Strong Buy rating, forty-four have issued a Buy rating and ten have assigned a Hold rating to the company’s stock. Based on data from MarketBeat, Meta Platforms currently has a consensus rating of “Moderate Buy” and an average price target of $787.86.

View Our Latest Stock Report on META

Meta Platforms News Summary Here are the key news stories impacting Meta Platforms this week:

Positive Sentiment: Meta is expanding its Muse AI agent to small businesses with integrations including Shopify, QuickBooks, Stripe, Canva, Slack and Dropbox. The move could diversify revenue beyond advertising and create opportunities in subscriptions, transaction fees and enterprise software. Meta expands Muse AI agent for small businesses Positive Sentiment: Analysts continue to view Muse as a potential multibillion-dollar growth catalyst, citing early adoption, integration across Meta’s apps and possible commercial API and subscription revenue. AI tools are also expected to improve advertising engagement and conversions. Analysts align on Meta Muse as a growth catalyst Positive Sentiment: Strategists argue Meta could be relatively resilient if AI infrastructure spending slows because it is using AI to enhance an existing advertising business rather than relying solely on hardware sales. A reported $27 billion AI-capacity agreement with Nebius also underscores continued infrastructure investment. Nvidia AI capex and Meta Neutral Sentiment: COO Javier Olivan sold shares under a pre-arranged Rule 10b5-1 plan. The transactions reduced his holdings, but scheduled sales generally provide a weaker signal than discretionary insider trading. SEC insider ownership filing Negative Sentiment: OpenAI launched Dots, an always-on AI agent positioned against Muse, raising concerns that Meta’s newest growth story could face powerful competition from OpenAI, Google and Apple. OpenAI follows Meta into personal agents Negative Sentiment: Reports alleging that Muse accessed private messages without permission have created privacy and reputational concerns, although Meta disputes the claims. Investors are also monitoring heavy AI and data-center spending, a recent quarterly EPS miss, and questions over whether the investment will generate sufficient returns. Meta disputes Muse privacy claim Negative Sentiment: CEO Mark Zuckerberg separately sold approximately $21.4 million of stock under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. While scheduled, the sale may add to short-term investor caution following the stock’s sharp rally. Mark Zuckerberg stock sale Meta Platforms Company Profile (Free Report)

Meta Platforms, Inc is a technology company that develops social networking, messaging, virtual and augmented reality, and artificial intelligence products. The company operates a global family of apps that includes Facebook, Instagram, Messenger, WhatsApp and Threads, enabling users to connect, communicate, share content and discover communities.

Meta generates most of its business through digital advertising displayed across its platforms. Its products serve individuals, creators, businesses and organizations in markets around the world, while its advertising tools help businesses reach audiences based on factors such as interests, activity and demographics.

Through its Reality Labs division, Meta develops virtual and augmented reality hardware, software and services, including the Meta Quest line of headsets and related experiences.

Recommended Stories Five stocks we like better than Meta Platforms Deutsche Bank Makes a Contrarian Call on Netflix—What Does It Mean for Investors? O’Reilly Automotive’s Stock Slump Hides a Stronger Business McDonald’s Stock Slump Makes Its AI Pricing Bet Even Riskier Broadcom’s AI Growth Story Faces a $161 Billion Anthropic Test

Receive News & Ratings for Meta Platforms Daily - Enter your email address below to receive a concise daily summary of the latest news and analysts' ratings for Meta Platforms and related companies with MarketBeat.com's FREE daily email newsletter.
2026-10-01 14:54 1mo ago
2026-10-01 06:42 1mo ago
Silicon Valley Capital Partners zvýšil podíl v Meta Platforms
FB Meta Platforms
FMP Stock News 72
Original source text
Silicon Valley Capital Partners lifted its position in Meta Platforms, Inc. (NASDAQ:META – Free Report) by 13.9% in the second quarter, according to its most recent Form 13F filing with the Securities and Exchange Commission. The institutional investor owned 74,799 shares of the social networking company’s stock after purchasing an additional 9,114 shares during the quarter. Meta Platforms accounts for 3.8% of Silicon Valley Capital Partners’ portfolio, making the stock its 9th largest position. Silicon Valley Capital Partners’ holdings in Meta Platforms were worth $42,134,000 at the end of the most recent reporting period.

Several other hedge funds and other institutional investors have also recently bought and sold shares of META. RHL Group LLC bought a new stake in Meta Platforms in the 4th quarter valued at $28,000. Advantage Trust Co bought a new position in shares of Meta Platforms during the 2nd quarter worth about $28,000. Niles Investment Management LLC bought a new position in shares of Meta Platforms during the 4th quarter worth about $29,000. Philadelphia Investment Partners LLC acquired a new stake in shares of Meta Platforms during the 2nd quarter valued at about $32,000. Finally, Axiom Investment Management LLC acquired a new stake in shares of Meta Platforms during the 1st quarter valued at about $36,000. 79.91% of the stock is owned by institutional investors.

Insider Buying and Selling In related news, COO Javier Olivan sold 3,348 shares of Meta Platforms stock in a transaction dated Monday, July 6th. The stock was sold at an average price of $600.97, for a total value of $2,012,047.56. Following the completion of the transaction, the chief operating officer directly owned 9,498 shares of the company’s stock, valued at $5,708,013.06. The trade was a 26.06% decrease in their ownership of the stock. The transaction was disclosed in a filing with the SEC, which is available through the SEC website. The transaction was executed under a pre-arranged Rule 10b5-1 trading plan. Also, CEO Mark Zuckerberg sold 27,474 shares of the company’s stock in a transaction dated Thursday, September 24th. The stock was sold at an average price of $777.44, for a total transaction of $21,359,386.56. The SEC filing for this sale provides additional information. The transaction was executed under a pre-arranged Rule 10b5-1 trading plan. In the last quarter, insiders have sold 151,882 shares of company stock valued at $103,032,319. Insiders own 13.53% of the company’s stock.

Key Headlines Impacting Meta Platforms Here are the key news stories impacting Meta Platforms this week: Positive Sentiment: Meta is expanding its Muse AI agent to small businesses with integrations including Shopify, QuickBooks, Stripe, Canva, Slack and Dropbox. The move could diversify revenue beyond advertising and create opportunities in subscriptions, transaction fees and enterprise software. Meta expands Muse AI agent for small businesses Positive Sentiment: Analysts continue to view Muse as a potential multibillion-dollar growth catalyst, citing early adoption, integration across Meta’s apps and possible commercial API and subscription revenue. AI tools are also expected to improve advertising engagement and conversions. Analysts align on Meta Muse as a growth catalyst Positive Sentiment: Strategists argue Meta could be relatively resilient if AI infrastructure spending slows because it is using AI to enhance an existing advertising business rather than relying solely on hardware sales. A reported $27 billion AI-capacity agreement with Nebius also underscores continued infrastructure investment. Nvidia AI capex and Meta Neutral Sentiment: COO Javier Olivan sold shares under a pre-arranged Rule 10b5-1 plan. The transactions reduced his holdings, but scheduled sales generally provide a weaker signal than discretionary insider trading. SEC insider ownership filing Negative Sentiment: OpenAI launched Dots, an always-on AI agent positioned against Muse, raising concerns that Meta’s newest growth story could face powerful competition from OpenAI, Google and Apple. OpenAI follows Meta into personal agents Negative Sentiment: Reports alleging that Muse accessed private messages without permission have created privacy and reputational concerns, although Meta disputes the claims. Investors are also monitoring heavy AI and data-center spending, a recent quarterly EPS miss, and questions over whether the investment will generate sufficient returns. Meta disputes Muse privacy claim Negative Sentiment: CEO Mark Zuckerberg separately sold approximately $21.4 million of stock under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. While scheduled, the sale may add to short-term investor caution following the stock’s sharp rally. Mark Zuckerberg stock sale Analyst Ratings Changes Several research analysts recently issued reports on META shares. Arete Research increased their price target on shares of Meta Platforms from $735.00 to $806.00 and gave the stock a “buy” rating in a research report on Wednesday, September 16th. CICC Research decreased their price objective on Meta Platforms from $773.00 to $700.00 and set an “outperform” rating on the stock in a report on Friday, July 31st. Benchmark reiterated a “hold” rating on shares of Meta Platforms in a research note on Thursday, August 27th. JPMorgan Chase & Co. increased their target price on Meta Platforms from $820.00 to $920.00 and gave the stock an “overweight” rating in a report on Thursday, September 24th. Finally, DA Davidson dropped their target price on Meta Platforms from $850.00 to $700.00 and set a “buy” rating for the company in a report on Thursday, July 30th. Three investment analysts have rated the stock with a Strong Buy rating, forty-four have assigned a Buy rating and ten have assigned a Hold rating to the company’s stock. According to MarketBeat, the company has a consensus rating of “Moderate Buy” and a consensus target price of $787.86.

Read Our Latest Stock Analysis on META

Meta Platforms Stock Performance NASDAQ META opened at $726.91 on Thursday. Meta Platforms, Inc. has a 1-year low of $520.26 and a 1-year high of $779.82. The company has a 50 day moving average of $620.47 and a 200-day moving average of $614.49. The company has a current ratio of 2.23, a quick ratio of 2.23 and a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.32. The firm has a market cap of $1.85 trillion, a price-to-earnings ratio of 27.38, a PEG ratio of 1.29 and a beta of 1.25.

Meta Platforms (NASDAQ:META – Get Free Report) last announced its earnings results on Wednesday, July 29th. The social networking company reported $6.18 EPS for the quarter, missing the consensus estimate of $7.19 by ($1.01). The business had revenue of $60.80 billion during the quarter, compared to analyst estimates of $60.22 billion. Meta Platforms had a return on equity of 33.18% and a net margin of 29.83%.The firm’s revenue was up 28.0% compared to the same quarter last year. During the same period in the previous year, the firm earned $7.14 earnings per share. On average, equities analysts forecast that Meta Platforms, Inc. will post 27.94 earnings per share for the current fiscal year.

Meta Platforms Announces Dividend The firm also recently disclosed a quarterly dividend, which was paid on Monday, September 28th. Shareholders of record on Monday, September 21st were given a $0.5250 dividend. The ex-dividend date was Monday, September 21st. This represents a $2.10 annualized dividend and a yield of 0.3%. Meta Platforms’s payout ratio is presently 7.91%.

Meta Platforms Company Profile (Free Report)

Meta Platforms, Inc is a technology company that develops social networking, messaging, virtual and augmented reality, and artificial intelligence products. The company operates a global family of apps that includes Facebook, Instagram, Messenger, WhatsApp and Threads, enabling users to connect, communicate, share content and discover communities.

Meta generates most of its business through digital advertising displayed across its platforms. Its products serve individuals, creators, businesses and organizations in markets around the world, while its advertising tools help businesses reach audiences based on factors such as interests, activity and demographics.

Through its Reality Labs division, Meta develops virtual and augmented reality hardware, software and services, including the Meta Quest line of headsets and related experiences.

Further Reading Five stocks we like better than Meta Platforms Deutsche Bank Makes a Contrarian Call on Netflix—What Does It Mean for Investors? O’Reilly Automotive’s Stock Slump Hides a Stronger Business McDonald’s Stock Slump Makes Its AI Pricing Bet Even Riskier Broadcom’s AI Growth Story Faces a $161 Billion Anthropic Test Want to see what other hedge funds are holding META? Visit HoldingsChannel.com to get the latest 13F filings and insider trades for Meta Platforms, Inc. (NASDAQ:META – Free Report).

Receive News & Ratings for Meta Platforms Daily - Enter your email address below to receive a concise daily summary of the latest news and analysts' ratings for Meta Platforms and related companies with MarketBeat.com's FREE daily email newsletter.
2026-10-01 14:54 1mo ago
2026-10-01 06:42 1mo ago
The Manufacturers Life Insurance Company snížila podíl v Meta Platforms
FB Meta Platforms
FMP Stock News 72
Original source text
The Manufacturers Life Insurance Company lessened its position in Meta Platforms, Inc. (NASDAQ:META – Free Report) by 4.6% in the 2nd quarter, according to the company in its most recent filing with the SEC. The institutional investor owned 2,878,365 shares of the social networking company’s stock after selling 139,263 shares during the quarter. Meta Platforms makes up about 0.8% of The Manufacturers Life Insurance Company’s holdings, making the stock its 17th biggest holding. The Manufacturers Life Insurance Company owned 0.11% of Meta Platforms worth $1,621,353,000 at the end of the most recent reporting period.

A number of other hedge funds and other institutional investors have also recently added to or reduced their stakes in META. Watchman Group Inc. boosted its position in shares of Meta Platforms by 0.3% in the first quarter. Watchman Group Inc. now owns 5,091 shares of the social networking company’s stock worth $2,913,000 after buying an additional 15 shares during the period. Penney Financial LLC raised its position in Meta Platforms by 3.9% during the first quarter. Penney Financial LLC now owns 399 shares of the social networking company’s stock valued at $228,000 after buying an additional 15 shares during the period. Barnes Pettey Financial Advisors LLC raised its position in Meta Platforms by 1.0% during the first quarter. Barnes Pettey Financial Advisors LLC now owns 1,519 shares of the social networking company’s stock valued at $869,000 after buying an additional 15 shares during the period. CWS Financial Advisors LLC lifted its stake in Meta Platforms by 1.7% in the 1st quarter. CWS Financial Advisors LLC now owns 985 shares of the social networking company’s stock worth $564,000 after acquiring an additional 16 shares in the last quarter. Finally, Tenzing Financial LLC lifted its stake in Meta Platforms by 1.3% in the 2nd quarter. Tenzing Financial LLC now owns 1,210 shares of the social networking company’s stock worth $726,000 after acquiring an additional 16 shares in the last quarter. Institutional investors and hedge funds own 79.91% of the company’s stock.

Analysts Set New Price Targets Several equities analysts have recently commented on META shares. Guggenheim restated a “buy” rating and set a $800.00 price target on shares of Meta Platforms in a report on Tuesday, July 28th. Wolfe Research reissued an “outperform” rating and set a $700.00 price objective on shares of Meta Platforms in a research report on Thursday, July 30th. Citic Securities lowered their target price on Meta Platforms from $770.00 to $718.00 and set a “buy” rating on the stock in a research note on Monday, August 3rd. Piper Sandler upped their target price on Meta Platforms from $785.00 to $875.00 and gave the stock an “overweight” rating in a research report on Friday, September 25th. Finally, Truist Financial cut their price target on Meta Platforms from $770.00 to $763.00 and set a “buy” rating for the company in a research note on Thursday, August 27th. Three analysts have rated the stock with a Strong Buy rating, forty-four have issued a Buy rating and ten have issued a Hold rating to the company’s stock. According to MarketBeat.com, the company currently has a consensus rating of “Moderate Buy” and an average target price of $787.86.

View Our Latest Analysis on Meta Platforms Insiders Place Their Bets In related news, CFO Susan Li sold 9,196 shares of the business’s stock in a transaction that occurred on Tuesday, August 18th. The stock was sold at an average price of $550.61, for a total value of $5,063,409.56. Following the completion of the sale, the chief financial officer directly owned 13,186 shares in the company, valued at approximately $7,260,343.46. The trade was a 41.09% decrease in their position. The transaction was disclosed in a document filed with the Securities & Exchange Commission, which is available through this link. The transaction was executed under a pre-arranged Rule 10b5-1 trading plan. Also, CEO Mark Zuckerberg sold 27,474 shares of the company’s stock in a transaction that occurred on Thursday, September 24th. The stock was sold at an average price of $777.44, for a total value of $21,359,386.56. The SEC filing for this sale provides additional information. The transaction was executed under a pre-arranged Rule 10b5-1 trading plan. Insiders sold 151,882 shares of company stock worth $103,032,319 in the last three months. 13.53% of the stock is owned by insiders.

Meta Platforms Trading Down 1.6% Shares of NASDAQ:META opened at $726.91 on Thursday. The stock has a market capitalization of $1.85 trillion, a PE ratio of 27.38, a P/E/G ratio of 1.29 and a beta of 1.25. Meta Platforms, Inc. has a 1 year low of $520.26 and a 1 year high of $779.82. The firm has a fifty day moving average price of $620.47 and a 200 day moving average price of $614.49. The company has a current ratio of 2.23, a quick ratio of 2.23 and a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.32.

Meta Platforms (NASDAQ:META – Get Free Report) last posted its earnings results on Wednesday, July 29th. The social networking company reported $6.18 earnings per share for the quarter, missing the consensus estimate of $7.19 by ($1.01). Meta Platforms had a net margin of 29.83% and a return on equity of 33.18%. The company had revenue of $60.80 billion for the quarter, compared to the consensus estimate of $60.22 billion. During the same quarter last year, the business earned $7.14 earnings per share. Meta Platforms’s quarterly revenue was up 28.0% on a year-over-year basis. Analysts expect that Meta Platforms, Inc. will post 27.94 EPS for the current fiscal year.

Meta Platforms Dividend Announcement The business also recently disclosed a quarterly dividend, which was paid on Monday, September 28th. Stockholders of record on Monday, September 21st were issued a dividend of $0.5250 per share. The ex-dividend date of this dividend was Monday, September 21st. This represents a $2.10 dividend on an annualized basis and a dividend yield of 0.3%. Meta Platforms’s dividend payout ratio is currently 7.91%.

Trending Headlines about Meta Platforms Here are the key news stories impacting Meta Platforms this week:

Positive Sentiment: Meta is expanding its Muse AI agent to small businesses with integrations including Shopify, QuickBooks, Stripe, Canva, Slack and Dropbox. The move could diversify revenue beyond advertising and create opportunities in subscriptions, transaction fees and enterprise software. Meta expands Muse AI agent for small businesses Positive Sentiment: Analysts continue to view Muse as a potential multibillion-dollar growth catalyst, citing early adoption, integration across Meta’s apps and possible commercial API and subscription revenue. AI tools are also expected to improve advertising engagement and conversions. Analysts align on Meta Muse as a growth catalyst Positive Sentiment: Strategists argue Meta could be relatively resilient if AI infrastructure spending slows because it is using AI to enhance an existing advertising business rather than relying solely on hardware sales. A reported $27 billion AI-capacity agreement with Nebius also underscores continued infrastructure investment. Nvidia AI capex and Meta Neutral Sentiment: COO Javier Olivan sold shares under a pre-arranged Rule 10b5-1 plan. The transactions reduced his holdings, but scheduled sales generally provide a weaker signal than discretionary insider trading. SEC insider ownership filing Negative Sentiment: OpenAI launched Dots, an always-on AI agent positioned against Muse, raising concerns that Meta’s newest growth story could face powerful competition from OpenAI, Google and Apple. OpenAI follows Meta into personal agents Negative Sentiment: Reports alleging that Muse accessed private messages without permission have created privacy and reputational concerns, although Meta disputes the claims. Investors are also monitoring heavy AI and data-center spending, a recent quarterly EPS miss, and questions over whether the investment will generate sufficient returns. Meta disputes Muse privacy claim Negative Sentiment: CEO Mark Zuckerberg separately sold approximately $21.4 million of stock under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. While scheduled, the sale may add to short-term investor caution following the stock’s sharp rally. Mark Zuckerberg stock sale Meta Platforms Profile (Free Report)

Meta Platforms, Inc is a technology company that develops social networking, messaging, virtual and augmented reality, and artificial intelligence products. The company operates a global family of apps that includes Facebook, Instagram, Messenger, WhatsApp and Threads, enabling users to connect, communicate, share content and discover communities.

Meta generates most of its business through digital advertising displayed across its platforms. Its products serve individuals, creators, businesses and organizations in markets around the world, while its advertising tools help businesses reach audiences based on factors such as interests, activity and demographics.

Through its Reality Labs division, Meta develops virtual and augmented reality hardware, software and services, including the Meta Quest line of headsets and related experiences.

Recommended Stories Five stocks we like better than Meta Platforms Deutsche Bank Makes a Contrarian Call on Netflix—What Does It Mean for Investors? O’Reilly Automotive’s Stock Slump Hides a Stronger Business McDonald’s Stock Slump Makes Its AI Pricing Bet Even Riskier Broadcom’s AI Growth Story Faces a $161 Billion Anthropic Test Want to see what other hedge funds are holding META? Visit HoldingsChannel.com to get the latest 13F filings and insider trades for Meta Platforms, Inc. (NASDAQ:META – Free Report).

Receive News & Ratings for Meta Platforms Daily - Enter your email address below to receive a concise daily summary of the latest news and analysts' ratings for Meta Platforms and related companies with MarketBeat.com's FREE daily email newsletter.
2026-10-01 14:54 1mo ago
2026-10-01 06:42 1mo ago
Scholtz & Company snížila podíl v Meta Platforms
FB Meta Platforms
FMP Stock News 72
Original source text
Scholtz & Company LLC lessened its holdings in shares of Meta Platforms, Inc. (NASDAQ:META – Free Report) by 21.4% during the second quarter, according to the company in its most recent Form 13F filing with the Securities & Exchange Commission. The fund owned 11,805 shares of the social networking company’s stock after selling 3,214 shares during the quarter. Meta Platforms makes up approximately 3.3% of Scholtz & Company LLC’s investment portfolio, making the stock its 10th largest position. Scholtz & Company LLC’s holdings in Meta Platforms were worth $6,650,000 at the end of the most recent quarter.

Several other institutional investors and hedge funds have also recently bought and sold shares of the business. Watchman Group Inc. increased its holdings in shares of Meta Platforms by 0.3% during the 1st quarter. Watchman Group Inc. now owns 5,091 shares of the social networking company’s stock worth $2,913,000 after acquiring an additional 15 shares during the last quarter. Penney Financial LLC boosted its position in Meta Platforms by 3.9% during the first quarter. Penney Financial LLC now owns 399 shares of the social networking company’s stock worth $228,000 after purchasing an additional 15 shares during the period. Barnes Pettey Financial Advisors LLC increased its holdings in shares of Meta Platforms by 1.0% in the first quarter. Barnes Pettey Financial Advisors LLC now owns 1,519 shares of the social networking company’s stock valued at $869,000 after purchasing an additional 15 shares during the last quarter. CWS Financial Advisors LLC increased its holdings in shares of Meta Platforms by 1.7% in the first quarter. CWS Financial Advisors LLC now owns 985 shares of the social networking company’s stock valued at $564,000 after purchasing an additional 16 shares during the last quarter. Finally, Tenzing Financial LLC raised its position in shares of Meta Platforms by 1.3% in the second quarter. Tenzing Financial LLC now owns 1,210 shares of the social networking company’s stock valued at $726,000 after purchasing an additional 16 shares during the period. Institutional investors own 79.91% of the company’s stock.

Insider Activity at Meta Platforms In related news, CEO Mark Zuckerberg sold 27,474 shares of the stock in a transaction that occurred on Thursday, September 24th. The stock was sold at an average price of $777.44, for a total transaction of $21,359,386.56. The sale was disclosed in a filing with the SEC, which is accessible through this link. The transaction was executed under a pre-arranged Rule 10b5-1 trading plan. Also, insider Christopher Cox sold 40,000 shares of the firm’s stock in a transaction on Monday, September 21st. The stock was sold at an average price of $712.76, for a total value of $28,510,400.00. Following the transaction, the insider owned 184,516 shares in the company, valued at approximately $131,515,624.16. This trade represents a 17.82% decrease in their position. Additional details regarding this sale are available in the official SEC disclosure. The transaction was executed under a pre-arranged Rule 10b5-1 trading plan. Over the last ninety days, insiders sold 151,882 shares of company stock worth $103,032,319. Company insiders own 13.53% of the company’s stock.

Meta Platforms News Roundup Here are the key news stories impacting Meta Platforms this week: Positive Sentiment: Meta is expanding its Muse AI agent to small businesses with integrations including Shopify, QuickBooks, Stripe, Canva, Slack and Dropbox. The move could diversify revenue beyond advertising and create opportunities in subscriptions, transaction fees and enterprise software. Meta expands Muse AI agent for small businesses Positive Sentiment: Analysts continue to view Muse as a potential multibillion-dollar growth catalyst, citing early adoption, integration across Meta’s apps and possible commercial API and subscription revenue. AI tools are also expected to improve advertising engagement and conversions. Analysts align on Meta Muse as a growth catalyst Positive Sentiment: Strategists argue Meta could be relatively resilient if AI infrastructure spending slows because it is using AI to enhance an existing advertising business rather than relying solely on hardware sales. A reported $27 billion AI-capacity agreement with Nebius also underscores continued infrastructure investment. Nvidia AI capex and Meta Neutral Sentiment: COO Javier Olivan sold shares under a pre-arranged Rule 10b5-1 plan. The transactions reduced his holdings, but scheduled sales generally provide a weaker signal than discretionary insider trading. SEC insider ownership filing Negative Sentiment: OpenAI launched Dots, an always-on AI agent positioned against Muse, raising concerns that Meta’s newest growth story could face powerful competition from OpenAI, Google and Apple. OpenAI follows Meta into personal agents Negative Sentiment: Reports alleging that Muse accessed private messages without permission have created privacy and reputational concerns, although Meta disputes the claims. Investors are also monitoring heavy AI and data-center spending, a recent quarterly EPS miss, and questions over whether the investment will generate sufficient returns. Meta disputes Muse privacy claim Negative Sentiment: CEO Mark Zuckerberg separately sold approximately $21.4 million of stock under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. While scheduled, the sale may add to short-term investor caution following the stock’s sharp rally. Mark Zuckerberg stock sale Meta Platforms Price Performance NASDAQ:META opened at $726.91 on Thursday. Meta Platforms, Inc. has a 52 week low of $520.26 and a 52 week high of $779.82. The firm has a market cap of $1.85 trillion, a price-to-earnings ratio of 27.38, a P/E/G ratio of 1.29 and a beta of 1.25. The firm’s 50-day simple moving average is $620.47 and its 200 day simple moving average is $614.49. The company has a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.32, a quick ratio of 2.23 and a current ratio of 2.23.

Meta Platforms (NASDAQ:META – Get Free Report) last posted its quarterly earnings data on Wednesday, July 29th. The social networking company reported $6.18 earnings per share (EPS) for the quarter, missing analysts’ consensus estimates of $7.19 by ($1.01). Meta Platforms had a net margin of 29.83% and a return on equity of 33.18%. The business had revenue of $60.80 billion during the quarter, compared to the consensus estimate of $60.22 billion. During the same period in the prior year, the firm earned $7.14 EPS. The business’s revenue for the quarter was up 28.0% on a year-over-year basis. As a group, sell-side analysts predict that Meta Platforms, Inc. will post 27.94 earnings per share for the current year.

Meta Platforms Dividend Announcement The business also recently declared a quarterly dividend, which was paid on Monday, September 28th. Investors of record on Monday, September 21st were paid a $0.5250 dividend. This represents a $2.10 annualized dividend and a dividend yield of 0.3%. The ex-dividend date was Monday, September 21st. Meta Platforms’s payout ratio is 7.91%.

Analyst Upgrades and Downgrades A number of analysts have recently issued reports on META shares. Roth Capital cut their target price on shares of Meta Platforms from $820.00 to $750.00 and set a “buy” rating for the company in a research note on Monday, August 3rd. CICC Research lowered their price target on shares of Meta Platforms from $773.00 to $700.00 and set an “outperform” rating on the stock in a report on Friday, July 31st. Jefferies Financial Group raised their price objective on shares of Meta Platforms from $710.00 to $875.00 and gave the stock a “buy” rating in a research report on Tuesday, September 22nd. Sanford C. Bernstein restated an “outperform” rating and set a $800.00 price objective (down from $850.00) on shares of Meta Platforms in a report on Thursday, July 30th. Finally, Rosenblatt Securities reaffirmed a “buy” rating and issued a $886.00 target price on shares of Meta Platforms in a research report on Wednesday, September 16th. Three investment analysts have rated the stock with a Strong Buy rating, forty-four have given a Buy rating and ten have issued a Hold rating to the company. According to MarketBeat.com, the company currently has an average rating of “Moderate Buy” and an average target price of $787.86.

Check Out Our Latest Stock Analysis on Meta Platforms

(Free Report)

Meta Platforms, Inc is a technology company that develops social networking, messaging, virtual and augmented reality, and artificial intelligence products. The company operates a global family of apps that includes Facebook, Instagram, Messenger, WhatsApp and Threads, enabling users to connect, communicate, share content and discover communities.

Meta generates most of its business through digital advertising displayed across its platforms. Its products serve individuals, creators, businesses and organizations in markets around the world, while its advertising tools help businesses reach audiences based on factors such as interests, activity and demographics.

Through its Reality Labs division, Meta develops virtual and augmented reality hardware, software and services, including the Meta Quest line of headsets and related experiences.

Further Reading Five stocks we like better than Meta Platforms Deutsche Bank Makes a Contrarian Call on Netflix—What Does It Mean for Investors? O’Reilly Automotive’s Stock Slump Hides a Stronger Business McDonald’s Stock Slump Makes Its AI Pricing Bet Even Riskier Broadcom’s AI Growth Story Faces a $161 Billion Anthropic Test

Receive News & Ratings for Meta Platforms Daily - Enter your email address below to receive a concise daily summary of the latest news and analysts' ratings for Meta Platforms and related companies with MarketBeat.com's FREE daily email newsletter.
2026-10-01 14:53 1mo ago
2026-10-01 05:54 1mo ago
McAdam LLC zvýšila podíl v Microsoftu o 7,3 %
MSFT Microsoft
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
McAdam LLC raised its holdings in Microsoft Corporation (NASDAQ:MSFT – Free Report) by 7.3% during the second quarter, according to the company in its most recent Form 13F filing with the Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC). The institutional investor owned 25,744 shares of the software giant’s stock after buying an additional 1,758 shares during the period. Microsoft comprises about 0.4% of McAdam LLC’s holdings, making the stock its 21st largest position. McAdam LLC’s holdings in Microsoft were worth $9,603,000 at the end of the most recent quarter.

Other institutional investors also recently bought and sold shares of the company. Auto Owners Insurance Co raised its position in shares of Microsoft by 56,160.8% during the 4th quarter. Auto Owners Insurance Co now owns 60,116,384 shares of the software giant’s stock worth $29,073,486,000 after acquiring an additional 60,009,531 shares in the last quarter. Corient Private Wealth LLC boosted its holdings in Microsoft by 234.5% in the fourth quarter. Corient Private Wealth LLC now owns 17,822,280 shares of the software giant’s stock valued at $8,619,211,000 after purchasing an additional 12,493,786 shares in the last quarter. Amundi increased its stake in Microsoft by 30.8% in the first quarter. Amundi now owns 41,675,076 shares of the software giant’s stock valued at $15,426,862,000 after purchasing an additional 9,814,598 shares during the last quarter. Arrowstreet Capital Limited Partnership increased its stake in Microsoft by 64.3% in the first quarter. Arrowstreet Capital Limited Partnership now owns 24,264,779 shares of the software giant’s stock valued at $8,982,083,000 after purchasing an additional 9,493,778 shares during the last quarter. Finally, Diamant Asset Management Inc. raised its holdings in Microsoft by 38,442.1% during the first quarter. Diamant Asset Management Inc. now owns 6,810,388 shares of the software giant’s stock worth $2,521,001,000 after purchasing an additional 6,792,718 shares in the last quarter. 71.13% of the stock is owned by hedge funds and other institutional investors.

Insider Buying and Selling In other news, CEO Judson Althoff sold 10,000 shares of the firm’s stock in a transaction on Wednesday, August 5th. The shares were sold at an average price of $487.89, for a total value of $4,878,900.00. Following the completion of the sale, the chief executive officer owned 100,447 shares in the company, valued at approximately $49,007,086.83. This trade represents a 9.05% decrease in their position. The transaction was disclosed in a legal filing with the Securities & Exchange Commission, which is accessible through this hyperlink. Also, CEO Satya Nadella sold 86,525 shares of Microsoft stock in a transaction dated Tuesday, September 1st. The shares were sold at an average price of $501.46, for a total transaction of $43,388,826.50. Following the completion of the sale, the chief executive officer directly owned 486,763 shares in the company, valued at approximately $244,092,173.98. The trade was a 15.09% decrease in their position. The SEC filing for this sale provides additional information. The transaction was executed under a pre-arranged Rule 10b5-1 trading plan. Insiders sold 143,009 shares of company stock valued at $71,420,699 in the last ninety days. Company insiders own 0.03% of the company’s stock.

Key Headlines Impacting Microsoft Here are the key news stories impacting Microsoft this week: Positive Sentiment: Piper Sandler raised its price target to $610 from $550 and maintained an Overweight rating, citing improving estimates for Microsoft’s commercial cloud business and potential revenue from the new E7 enterprise licensing tier. Why is Microsoft stock up on Wednesday? Positive Sentiment: Microsoft’s revamped Copilot is becoming more enterprise-focused, while usage-based billing expected to begin in November could simplify adoption and improve monetization. Analysts also see potential for paid Copilot seats to continue expanding rapidly. What a Revamped Copilot Means for Microsoft Stock Positive Sentiment: Microsoft is bringing OpenAI’s autonomous “Dots” agents into its enterprise security and governance framework, strengthening its position in workplace AI. A long-term Xbox publishing agreement with Take-Two also supports the gaming ecosystem. Microsoft Brings OpenAI’s Autonomous Dots AI Workers Into the Enterprise Neutral Sentiment: Microsoft has delivered a substantial quarterly rally, but its valuation remains below its recent average P/E despite strong Azure growth, expanding Copilot demand and a sizable commercial backlog. This leaves room for additional upside, although expectations are already elevated. How Much Upside Is Left In Microsoft Stock? Negative Sentiment: Investors remain concerned that surging AI infrastructure spending could outpace free cash flow before Azure and Copilot returns fully materialize. Microsoft also warns that AI agents may weaken traditional software pricing power and customer loyalty. The AI Revolution Could Be Microsoft’s Next Trillion-Dollar Opportunity Wall Street Analyst Weigh In Several brokerages have recently issued reports on MSFT. Cantor Fitzgerald upped their target price on shares of Microsoft from $522.00 to $608.00 and gave the company an “overweight” rating in a report on Monday, September 21st. Barclays cut their price target on shares of Microsoft from $545.00 to $512.00 and set an “overweight” rating on the stock in a research note on Thursday, July 30th. Jefferies Financial Group reissued a “buy” rating on shares of Microsoft in a research report on Monday, September 21st. Benchmark restated a “buy” rating on shares of Microsoft in a research note on Friday, July 24th. Finally, Piper Sandler raised their price objective on Microsoft from $550.00 to $610.00 and gave the stock an “overweight” rating in a report on Wednesday. Forty-three research analysts have rated the stock with a Buy rating, four have assigned a Hold rating and one has issued a Sell rating to the company’s stock. Based on data from MarketBeat.com, the company presently has a consensus rating of “Moderate Buy” and an average price target of $570.62.

Check Out Our Latest Research Report on MSFT

Microsoft Stock Performance NASDAQ MSFT opened at $512.90 on Thursday. The company has a quick ratio of 1.22, a current ratio of 1.23 and a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.07. Microsoft Corporation has a 52-week low of $349.20 and a 52-week high of $553.72. The business’s 50-day moving average price is $484.74 and its 200 day moving average price is $428.53. The firm has a market cap of $3.81 trillion, a P/E ratio of 28.56, a P/E/G ratio of 1.64 and a beta of 1.11.

Microsoft (NASDAQ:MSFT – Get Free Report) last posted its quarterly earnings data on Wednesday, July 29th. The software giant reported $4.74 EPS for the quarter, beating the consensus estimate of $4.24 by $0.50. Microsoft had a return on equity of 31.98% and a net margin of 40.31%.The firm had revenue of $90.01 billion during the quarter, compared to the consensus estimate of $87.62 billion. During the same period in the prior year, the business earned $3.65 EPS. The firm’s revenue was up 17.7% compared to the same quarter last year. On average, equities research analysts expect that Microsoft Corporation will post 19.62 earnings per share for the current year.

Microsoft Increases Dividend The business also recently declared a quarterly dividend, which will be paid on Thursday, December 10th. Stockholders of record on Thursday, November 19th will be paid a dividend of $0.98 per share. This represents a $3.92 annualized dividend and a dividend yield of 0.8%. This is a boost from Microsoft’s previous quarterly dividend of $0.91. The ex-dividend date is Thursday, November 19th. Microsoft’s dividend payout ratio (DPR) is currently 20.27%.

About Microsoft (Free Report)

Microsoft Corporation is a global technology company that develops software, cloud services, devices, gaming products and business solutions. Founded in 1975 by Bill Gates and Paul Allen, the company is best known for the Windows operating system and Microsoft Office productivity software. Microsoft is headquartered in Redmond, Washington, and serves consumers, businesses, governments and educational institutions worldwide.

Microsoft’s productivity and business offerings include Microsoft 365 applications such as Word, Excel, PowerPoint and Outlook, along with collaboration tools including Teams.

Recommended Stories Five stocks we like better than Microsoft Deutsche Bank Makes a Contrarian Call on Netflix—What Does It Mean for Investors? O’Reilly Automotive’s Stock Slump Hides a Stronger Business McDonald’s Stock Slump Makes Its AI Pricing Bet Even Riskier Broadcom’s AI Growth Story Faces a $161 Billion Anthropic Test Want to see what other hedge funds are holding MSFT? Visit HoldingsChannel.com to get the latest 13F filings and insider trades for Microsoft Corporation (NASDAQ:MSFT – Free Report).

Receive News & Ratings for Microsoft Daily - Enter your email address below to receive a concise daily summary of the latest news and analysts' ratings for Microsoft and related companies with MarketBeat.com's FREE daily email newsletter.
2026-10-01 14:53 1mo ago
2026-10-01 05:54 1mo ago
Meridian zvýšila podíl v Microsoftu o 143,2 %
MSFT Microsoft
FMP Stock News 72
Original source text
Meridian Management Co. grew its holdings in Microsoft Corporation (NASDAQ:MSFT – Free Report) by 143.2% during the second quarter, according to the company in its most recent Form 13F filing with the SEC. The institutional investor owned 16,106 shares of the software giant’s stock after purchasing an additional 9,483 shares during the quarter. Microsoft comprises about 1.3% of Meridian Management Co.’s investment portfolio, making the stock its 16th largest position. Meridian Management Co.’s holdings in Microsoft were worth $6,008,000 at the end of the most recent quarter.

Several other large investors also recently made changes to their positions in MSFT. Frankly Finances LLC bought a new stake in Microsoft during the 2nd quarter worth about $35,000. Fiduciary Advisors Inc. raised its stake in shares of Microsoft by 37.4% in the second quarter. Fiduciary Advisors Inc. now owns 125 shares of the software giant’s stock worth $47,000 after acquiring an additional 34 shares during the last quarter. MidAtlantic Capital Management Inc. acquired a new position in shares of Microsoft during the fourth quarter worth approximately $59,000. Lifetime Wealth Management P.C. acquired a new position in shares of Microsoft during the fourth quarter worth approximately $101,000. Finally, Ramsey Quantitative Systems bought a new stake in shares of Microsoft during the second quarter valued at approximately $112,000. Institutional investors own 71.13% of the company’s stock.

Insider Activity In related news, CEO Satya Nadella sold 86,525 shares of the company’s stock in a transaction on Tuesday, September 1st. The shares were sold at an average price of $501.46, for a total value of $43,388,826.50. Following the completion of the sale, the chief executive officer owned 486,763 shares in the company, valued at $244,092,173.98. This represents a 15.09% decrease in their position. The transaction was disclosed in a filing with the Securities & Exchange Commission, which is available at this link. The transaction was executed under a pre-arranged Rule 10b5-1 trading plan. Also, CEO Judson Althoff sold 10,000 shares of the firm’s stock in a transaction on Wednesday, August 5th. The stock was sold at an average price of $487.89, for a total value of $4,878,900.00. Following the sale, the chief executive officer directly owned 100,447 shares in the company, valued at $49,007,086.83. The trade was a 9.05% decrease in their position. The SEC filing for this sale provides additional information. In the last ninety days, insiders have sold 143,009 shares of company stock valued at $71,420,699. 0.03% of the stock is currently owned by company insiders.

Microsoft Price Performance Shares of MSFT opened at $512.90 on Thursday. The stock has a market cap of $3.81 trillion, a P/E ratio of 28.56, a price-to-earnings-growth ratio of 1.64 and a beta of 1.11. Microsoft Corporation has a 1 year low of $349.20 and a 1 year high of $553.72. The stock’s 50-day moving average price is $484.74 and its two-hundred day moving average price is $428.53. The company has a current ratio of 1.23, a quick ratio of 1.22 and a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.07. Microsoft (NASDAQ:MSFT – Get Free Report) last announced its quarterly earnings results on Wednesday, July 29th. The software giant reported $4.74 EPS for the quarter, beating analysts’ consensus estimates of $4.24 by $0.50. The company had revenue of $90.01 billion during the quarter, compared to analysts’ expectations of $87.62 billion. Microsoft had a return on equity of 31.98% and a net margin of 40.31%.Microsoft’s revenue was up 17.7% on a year-over-year basis. During the same period in the prior year, the business posted $3.65 EPS. On average, equities analysts predict that Microsoft Corporation will post 19.62 earnings per share for the current year.

Microsoft Increases Dividend The company also recently announced a quarterly dividend, which will be paid on Thursday, December 10th. Shareholders of record on Thursday, November 19th will be paid a $0.98 dividend. The ex-dividend date of this dividend is Thursday, November 19th. This is a boost from Microsoft’s previous quarterly dividend of $0.91. This represents a $3.92 annualized dividend and a yield of 0.8%. Microsoft’s payout ratio is currently 20.27%.

Analysts Set New Price Targets Several research analysts recently weighed in on the stock. Evercore set a $528.00 price objective on shares of Microsoft in a research report on Thursday, July 30th. Bank of America lifted their target price on Microsoft from $500.00 to $600.00 and gave the company a “buy” rating in a research note on Tuesday, September 1st. Phillip Securities downgraded Microsoft from a “strong-buy” rating to a “moderate buy” rating in a research report on Monday, August 3rd. Guggenheim reaffirmed a “buy” rating and set a $586.00 price target on shares of Microsoft in a research note on Monday, July 27th. Finally, BMO Capital Markets raised their price target on Microsoft from $500.00 to $515.00 and gave the company an “outperform” rating in a report on Thursday, July 30th. Forty-three equities research analysts have rated the stock with a Buy rating, four have issued a Hold rating and one has issued a Sell rating to the company’s stock. Based on data from MarketBeat.com, the company has a consensus rating of “Moderate Buy” and a consensus target price of $570.62.

Check Out Our Latest Research Report on Microsoft

More Microsoft News Here are the key news stories impacting Microsoft this week:

Positive Sentiment: Piper Sandler raised its price target to $610 from $550 and maintained an Overweight rating, citing improving estimates for Microsoft’s commercial cloud business and potential revenue from the new E7 enterprise licensing tier. Why is Microsoft stock up on Wednesday? Positive Sentiment: Microsoft’s revamped Copilot is becoming more enterprise-focused, while usage-based billing expected to begin in November could simplify adoption and improve monetization. Analysts also see potential for paid Copilot seats to continue expanding rapidly. What a Revamped Copilot Means for Microsoft Stock Positive Sentiment: Microsoft is bringing OpenAI’s autonomous “Dots” agents into its enterprise security and governance framework, strengthening its position in workplace AI. A long-term Xbox publishing agreement with Take-Two also supports the gaming ecosystem. Microsoft Brings OpenAI’s Autonomous Dots AI Workers Into the Enterprise Neutral Sentiment: Microsoft has delivered a substantial quarterly rally, but its valuation remains below its recent average P/E despite strong Azure growth, expanding Copilot demand and a sizable commercial backlog. This leaves room for additional upside, although expectations are already elevated. How Much Upside Is Left In Microsoft Stock? Negative Sentiment: Investors remain concerned that surging AI infrastructure spending could outpace free cash flow before Azure and Copilot returns fully materialize. Microsoft also warns that AI agents may weaken traditional software pricing power and customer loyalty. The AI Revolution Could Be Microsoft’s Next Trillion-Dollar Opportunity Microsoft Profile (Free Report)

Microsoft Corporation is a global technology company that develops software, cloud services, devices, gaming products and business solutions. Founded in 1975 by Bill Gates and Paul Allen, the company is best known for the Windows operating system and Microsoft Office productivity software. Microsoft is headquartered in Redmond, Washington, and serves consumers, businesses, governments and educational institutions worldwide.

Microsoft’s productivity and business offerings include Microsoft 365 applications such as Word, Excel, PowerPoint and Outlook, along with collaboration tools including Teams.

Recommended Stories Five stocks we like better than Microsoft Deutsche Bank Makes a Contrarian Call on Netflix—What Does It Mean for Investors? O’Reilly Automotive’s Stock Slump Hides a Stronger Business McDonald’s Stock Slump Makes Its AI Pricing Bet Even Riskier Broadcom’s AI Growth Story Faces a $161 Billion Anthropic Test

Receive News & Ratings for Microsoft Daily - Enter your email address below to receive a concise daily summary of the latest news and analysts' ratings for Microsoft and related companies with MarketBeat.com's FREE daily email newsletter.
2026-10-01 14:52 1mo ago
2026-10-01 06:42 1mo ago
Quent Capital zvýšila podíl v NVIDIA o 8,1 %
NVDA Nvidia
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
Quent Capital LLC boosted its position in shares of NVIDIA Corporation (NASDAQ:NVDA – Free Report) by 8.1% during the second quarter, according to the company in its most recent filing with the Securities and Exchange Commission. The firm owned 135,244 shares of the computer hardware maker’s stock after acquiring an additional 10,144 shares during the period. NVIDIA accounts for about 1.7% of Quent Capital LLC’s investment portfolio, making the stock its 11th largest position. Quent Capital LLC’s holdings in NVIDIA were worth $27,061,000 at the end of the most recent reporting period.

Several other large investors have also added to or reduced their stakes in NVDA. J. Stern & Co. LLP raised its position in shares of NVIDIA by 13,709.1% during the 4th quarter. J. Stern & Co. LLP now owns 125,760,307 shares of the computer hardware maker’s stock valued at $23,454,297,000 after purchasing an additional 124,849,603 shares during the period. Amundi boosted its holdings in NVIDIA by 10.4% in the 1st quarter. Amundi now owns 133,768,018 shares of the computer hardware maker’s stock worth $23,329,141,000 after buying an additional 12,575,177 shares during the period. SEB Asset Management AB bought a new position in NVIDIA in the 1st quarter worth $1,692,807,000. Employees Provident Fund Board purchased a new stake in NVIDIA in the 4th quarter worth $1,243,336,000. Finally, H&H International Investment LLC raised its holdings in NVIDIA by 91.3% during the first quarter. H&H International Investment LLC now owns 13,843,775 shares of the computer hardware maker’s stock valued at $2,414,354,000 after acquiring an additional 6,606,675 shares during the period. Hedge funds and other institutional investors own 65.27% of the company’s stock.

Analyst Upgrades and Downgrades NVDA has been the topic of several research analyst reports. Royal Bank Of Canada boosted their price objective on NVIDIA from $300.00 to $330.00 and gave the company an “outperform” rating in a research report on Thursday, August 27th. DZ Bank reiterated a “buy” rating on shares of NVIDIA in a research report on Wednesday, August 26th. Melius Research set a $420.00 target price on NVIDIA in a research note on Thursday, August 27th. Cantor Fitzgerald reissued an “overweight” rating and issued a $350.00 price target on shares of NVIDIA in a report on Monday, August 24th. Finally, Jefferies Financial Group restated a “buy” rating on shares of NVIDIA in a research note on Wednesday, August 26th. Four equities research analysts have rated the stock with a Strong Buy rating, fifty have assigned a Buy rating and one has issued a Hold rating to the company. Based on data from MarketBeat, the stock presently has a consensus rating of “Buy” and a consensus price target of $324.14.

View Our Latest Stock Analysis on NVDA Insider Activity at NVIDIA In other NVIDIA news, Director Mark A. Stevens sold 622,239 shares of the stock in a transaction on Friday, September 4th. The shares were sold at an average price of $231.62, for a total transaction of $144,122,997.18. Following the completion of the transaction, the director owned 2,336,531 shares in the company, valued at $541,187,310.22. This trade represents a 21.03% decrease in their ownership of the stock. The transaction was disclosed in a document filed with the Securities & Exchange Commission, which is available through this link. Also, EVP Timothy S. Teter sold 30,460 shares of NVIDIA stock in a transaction on Monday, September 21st. The stock was sold at an average price of $222.80, for a total transaction of $6,786,488.00. Following the completion of the transaction, the executive vice president directly owned 2,687,660 shares of the company’s stock, valued at $598,810,648. The trade was a 1.12% decrease in their ownership of the stock. Additional details regarding this sale are available in the official SEC disclosure. The transaction was executed under a pre-arranged Rule 10b5-1 trading plan. Over the last ninety days, insiders sold 1,766,118 shares of company stock valued at $399,450,353. 3.94% of the stock is owned by corporate insiders.

NVIDIA Price Performance NASDAQ:NVDA opened at $228.38 on Thursday. The company has a current ratio of 4.59, a quick ratio of 3.85 and a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.14. The company has a market capitalization of $5.50 trillion, a P/E ratio of 28.87, a P/E/G ratio of 1.76 and a beta of 2.22. NVIDIA Corporation has a 12 month low of $164.27 and a 12 month high of $236.54. The business’s 50-day moving average is $217.76 and its 200 day moving average is $206.94.

NVIDIA (NASDAQ:NVDA – Get Free Report) last announced its quarterly earnings results on Wednesday, August 26th. The computer hardware maker reported $2.22 EPS for the quarter, beating analysts’ consensus estimates of $2.09 by $0.13. The company had revenue of $96.22 billion during the quarter, compared to analyst estimates of $92.27 billion. NVIDIA had a return on equity of 96.04% and a net margin of 63.66%.The firm’s revenue was up 105.9% on a year-over-year basis. During the same period in the prior year, the company earned $1.05 earnings per share. On average, equities research analysts forecast that NVIDIA Corporation will post 9.25 earnings per share for the current fiscal year.

NVIDIA Announces Dividend The firm also recently announced a quarterly dividend, which will be paid on Thursday, October 1st. Investors of record on Thursday, September 10th will be issued a $0.25 dividend. The ex-dividend date of this dividend is Thursday, September 10th. This represents a $1.00 dividend on an annualized basis and a dividend yield of 0.4%. NVIDIA’s dividend payout ratio (DPR) is 12.64%.

NVIDIA declared that its Board of Directors has approved a share buyback plan on Monday, September 28th that allows the company to repurchase $150.00 billion in shares. This repurchase authorization allows the computer hardware maker to buy up to 2.8% of its shares through open market purchases. Shares repurchase plans are generally an indication that the company’s management believes its shares are undervalued.

Key Stories Impacting NVIDIA Here are the key news stories impacting NVIDIA this week:

Positive Sentiment: NVIDIA authorized an additional $150 billion for share repurchases, raising total remaining authorization to approximately $235 billion through fiscal 2028. The move signals management’s confidence in the company’s cash generation and suggests it views the stock as attractively valued. Stock Market Today, Sept. 30: Nvidia Authorizes $150B Buyback, Lifting Total to $235B Positive Sentiment: The latest bullish case centers on sustained AI spending. NVIDIA’s data-center revenue reportedly surged 117% year over year to $89 billion, while management continues to forecast substantial growth despite the company’s enormous scale. Analysts cited valuation, hyperscaler capital expenditures and the company’s full-stack AI platform as potential upside drivers. Nvidia’s Demand Outlook Still Supports The Bull Case Positive Sentiment: Political and regulatory developments were also favorable. President Donald Trump reportedly supported industry self-regulation at a White House AI meeting attended by CEO Jensen Huang, reducing near-term concerns that stricter rules could slow AI deployment. NVIDIA’s new AI safety platform could further support demand for inference, monitoring and networking infrastructure. Nvidia Was the Big Winner of Trump’s AI Lunch, Here’s Why Positive Sentiment: NVIDIA’s reported agreement to acquire Hugging Face for nearly $13 billion would expand its reach into open-source models, developer tools, datasets and AI distribution. The company is also investing in AI infrastructure partners, reinforcing its broader ecosystem strategy beyond GPUs. Nvidia just spent nearly $13 billion on something other than GPUs Neutral Sentiment: Softer-than-expected inflation helped support growth-oriented technology shares by reducing immediate expectations for additional Federal Reserve rate increases. However, higher interest rates remain a key valuation risk for AI-linked stocks. Why is Nvidia stock rising on Wednesday? Negative Sentiment: Risks remain around an AI spending slowdown, particularly if hyperscalers reduce capital expenditures. DeepSeek’s work with Huawei on software for alternative AI chips could also challenge NVIDIA’s software moat, while rising memory and networking costs may pressure gross margins. Investor Michael Burry’s reported bearish options position adds to skepticism, although it has not changed the company’s fundamental outlook. If AI Capex Cracks, Nvidia Could Feel It Before Meta Does About NVIDIA (Free Report)

NVIDIA Corporation is a technology company that designs accelerated computing platforms, graphics processing units (GPUs), central processing units (CPUs), networking products and related software. Its technologies are used in artificial intelligence, data centers, scientific and technical computing, gaming, professional visualization, automotive systems and robotics.

The company’s products include GeForce GPUs and gaming software, data center computing platforms, networking solutions, and enterprise software for AI development and deployment.

See Also Five stocks we like better than NVIDIA Deutsche Bank Makes a Contrarian Call on Netflix—What Does It Mean for Investors? O’Reilly Automotive’s Stock Slump Hides a Stronger Business McDonald’s Stock Slump Makes Its AI Pricing Bet Even Riskier Broadcom’s AI Growth Story Faces a $161 Billion Anthropic Test Want to see what other hedge funds are holding NVDA? Visit HoldingsChannel.com to get the latest 13F filings and insider trades for NVIDIA Corporation (NASDAQ:NVDA – Free Report).

Receive News & Ratings for NVIDIA Daily - Enter your email address below to receive a concise daily summary of the latest news and analysts' ratings for NVIDIA and related companies with MarketBeat.com's FREE daily email newsletter.
2026-10-01 14:52 1mo ago
2026-10-01 06:42 1mo ago
Two Sigma snížila svůj podíl v NVIDIA o 61,3 %
NVDA Nvidia
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
Two Sigma Securities LLC decreased its position in shares of NVIDIA Corporation (NASDAQ:NVDA – Free Report) by 61.3% during the 2nd quarter, according to the company in its most recent 13F filing with the Securities and Exchange Commission. The fund owned 3,849 shares of the computer hardware maker’s stock after selling 6,103 shares during the quarter. Two Sigma Securities LLC’s holdings in NVIDIA were worth $770,000 as of its most recent filing with the Securities and Exchange Commission.

A number of other hedge funds have also recently modified their holdings of the company. J. Stern & Co. LLP boosted its holdings in NVIDIA by 13,709.1% in the 4th quarter. J. Stern & Co. LLP now owns 125,760,307 shares of the computer hardware maker’s stock valued at $23,454,297,000 after purchasing an additional 124,849,603 shares during the last quarter. Jupiter Topco LLC acquired a new stake in shares of NVIDIA during the 2nd quarter worth approximately $16,156,076,000. Van ECK Associates Corp increased its holdings in shares of NVIDIA by 34.7% during the 2nd quarter. Van ECK Associates Corp now owns 75,849,721 shares of the computer hardware maker’s stock worth $15,176,771,000 after buying an additional 19,522,304 shares during the last quarter. Amundi raised its position in shares of NVIDIA by 10.4% during the 1st quarter. Amundi now owns 133,768,018 shares of the computer hardware maker’s stock valued at $23,329,141,000 after buying an additional 12,575,177 shares during the period. Finally, SEB Asset Management AB purchased a new stake in shares of NVIDIA during the 1st quarter valued at approximately $1,692,807,000. Hedge funds and other institutional investors own 65.27% of the company’s stock.

NVIDIA Stock Up 0.5% Shares of NASDAQ NVDA opened at $228.38 on Thursday. The firm has a market cap of $5.50 trillion, a price-to-earnings ratio of 28.87, a PEG ratio of 1.76 and a beta of 2.22. The company has a quick ratio of 3.85, a current ratio of 4.59 and a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.14. NVIDIA Corporation has a 52-week low of $164.27 and a 52-week high of $236.54. The business’s 50 day moving average is $217.76 and its two-hundred day moving average is $206.94.

NVIDIA (NASDAQ:NVDA – Get Free Report) last released its quarterly earnings results on Wednesday, August 26th. The computer hardware maker reported $2.22 EPS for the quarter, topping the consensus estimate of $2.09 by $0.13. NVIDIA had a return on equity of 96.04% and a net margin of 63.66%.The business had revenue of $96.22 billion during the quarter, compared to analyst estimates of $92.27 billion. During the same period last year, the business posted $1.05 earnings per share. The company’s quarterly revenue was up 105.9% on a year-over-year basis. Research analysts predict that NVIDIA Corporation will post 9.25 EPS for the current year. NVIDIA declared that its Board of Directors has approved a stock buyback plan on Monday, September 28th that allows the company to repurchase $150.00 billion in shares. This repurchase authorization allows the computer hardware maker to reacquire up to 2.8% of its shares through open market purchases. Shares repurchase plans are generally a sign that the company’s leadership believes its stock is undervalued.

NVIDIA Announces Dividend The company also recently announced a quarterly dividend, which will be paid on Thursday, October 1st. Investors of record on Thursday, September 10th will be paid a dividend of $0.25 per share. The ex-dividend date of this dividend is Thursday, September 10th. This represents a $1.00 annualized dividend and a yield of 0.4%. NVIDIA’s dividend payout ratio is presently 12.64%.

Insider Activity at NVIDIA In related news, EVP Timothy Teter sold 30,460 shares of the firm’s stock in a transaction dated Monday, September 21st. The stock was sold at an average price of $222.80, for a total transaction of $6,786,488.00. Following the completion of the transaction, the executive vice president directly owned 2,687,660 shares in the company, valued at $598,810,648. This trade represents a 1.12% decrease in their position. The sale was disclosed in a legal filing with the SEC, which is available through this link. The transaction was executed under a pre-arranged Rule 10b5-1 trading plan. Also, Director Mark Stevens sold 622,239 shares of the business’s stock in a transaction dated Friday, September 4th. The stock was sold at an average price of $231.62, for a total transaction of $144,122,997.18. Following the sale, the director owned 2,336,531 shares in the company, valued at $541,187,310.22. This trade represents a 21.03% decrease in their ownership of the stock. The disclosure for this sale is available in the SEC filing. Insiders sold 1,766,118 shares of company stock worth $399,450,353 in the last three months. 3.94% of the stock is owned by company insiders.

Analysts Set New Price Targets Several research analysts recently weighed in on NVDA shares. Oppenheimer set a $315.00 price objective on NVIDIA and gave the stock an “outperform” rating in a research report on Thursday, August 27th. Benchmark restated a “buy” rating and issued a $335.00 target price on shares of NVIDIA in a research report on Thursday, August 27th. KGI Securities upped their price target on NVIDIA from $335.00 to $345.00 in a research note on Thursday, August 27th. Daiwa Securities Group lowered their price target on NVIDIA from $255.00 to $245.00 and set an “outperform” rating for the company in a report on Thursday, September 17th. Finally, Wells Fargo & Company reissued an “overweight” rating and set a $315.00 price objective on shares of NVIDIA in a research report on Tuesday, August 11th. Four investment analysts have rated the stock with a Strong Buy rating, fifty have issued a Buy rating and one has assigned a Hold rating to the stock. According to MarketBeat.com, the stock presently has an average rating of “Buy” and a consensus price target of $324.14.

Read Our Latest Report on NVIDIA

Trending Headlines about NVIDIA Here are the key news stories impacting NVIDIA this week:

Positive Sentiment: NVIDIA authorized an additional $150 billion for share repurchases, raising total remaining authorization to approximately $235 billion through fiscal 2028. The move signals management’s confidence in the company’s cash generation and suggests it views the stock as attractively valued. Stock Market Today, Sept. 30: Nvidia Authorizes $150B Buyback, Lifting Total to $235B Positive Sentiment: The latest bullish case centers on sustained AI spending. NVIDIA’s data-center revenue reportedly surged 117% year over year to $89 billion, while management continues to forecast substantial growth despite the company’s enormous scale. Analysts cited valuation, hyperscaler capital expenditures and the company’s full-stack AI platform as potential upside drivers. Nvidia’s Demand Outlook Still Supports The Bull Case Positive Sentiment: Political and regulatory developments were also favorable. President Donald Trump reportedly supported industry self-regulation at a White House AI meeting attended by CEO Jensen Huang, reducing near-term concerns that stricter rules could slow AI deployment. NVIDIA’s new AI safety platform could further support demand for inference, monitoring and networking infrastructure. Nvidia Was the Big Winner of Trump’s AI Lunch, Here’s Why Positive Sentiment: NVIDIA’s reported agreement to acquire Hugging Face for nearly $13 billion would expand its reach into open-source models, developer tools, datasets and AI distribution. The company is also investing in AI infrastructure partners, reinforcing its broader ecosystem strategy beyond GPUs. Nvidia just spent nearly $13 billion on something other than GPUs Neutral Sentiment: Softer-than-expected inflation helped support growth-oriented technology shares by reducing immediate expectations for additional Federal Reserve rate increases. However, higher interest rates remain a key valuation risk for AI-linked stocks. Why is Nvidia stock rising on Wednesday? Negative Sentiment: Risks remain around an AI spending slowdown, particularly if hyperscalers reduce capital expenditures. DeepSeek’s work with Huawei on software for alternative AI chips could also challenge NVIDIA’s software moat, while rising memory and networking costs may pressure gross margins. Investor Michael Burry’s reported bearish options position adds to skepticism, although it has not changed the company’s fundamental outlook. If AI Capex Cracks, Nvidia Could Feel It Before Meta Does NVIDIA Company Profile (Free Report)

NVIDIA Corporation is a technology company that designs accelerated computing platforms, graphics processing units (GPUs), central processing units (CPUs), networking products and related software. Its technologies are used in artificial intelligence, data centers, scientific and technical computing, gaming, professional visualization, automotive systems and robotics.

The company’s products include GeForce GPUs and gaming software, data center computing platforms, networking solutions, and enterprise software for AI development and deployment.

Featured Articles Five stocks we like better than NVIDIA Deutsche Bank Makes a Contrarian Call on Netflix—What Does It Mean for Investors? O’Reilly Automotive’s Stock Slump Hides a Stronger Business McDonald’s Stock Slump Makes Its AI Pricing Bet Even Riskier Broadcom’s AI Growth Story Faces a $161 Billion Anthropic Test Want to see what other hedge funds are holding NVDA? Visit HoldingsChannel.com to get the latest 13F filings and insider trades for NVIDIA Corporation (NASDAQ:NVDA – Free Report).

Receive News & Ratings for NVIDIA Daily - Enter your email address below to receive a concise daily summary of the latest news and analysts' ratings for NVIDIA and related companies with MarketBeat.com's FREE daily email newsletter.
2026-10-01 14:52 1mo ago
2026-10-01 06:42 1mo ago
Tortoise Investment zvýšila podíl v NVIDIA o 26,7 %
NVDA Nvidia
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
Tortoise Investment Management LLC boosted its stake in NVIDIA Corporation (NASDAQ:NVDA – Free Report) by 26.7% during the second quarter, according to its most recent 13F filing with the SEC. The firm owned 11,950 shares of the computer hardware maker’s stock after acquiring an additional 2,516 shares during the quarter. Tortoise Investment Management LLC’s holdings in NVIDIA were worth $2,391,000 as of its most recent filing with the SEC.

Other institutional investors and hedge funds also recently added to or reduced their stakes in the company. Lifetime Wealth Management P.C. acquired a new stake in shares of NVIDIA in the fourth quarter valued at about $26,000. Longview Financial Advisors Inc. acquired a new position in shares of NVIDIA during the 1st quarter worth about $27,000. Langley Wealth Management LLC purchased a new position in NVIDIA in the 2nd quarter valued at about $34,000. Phillip James Consulting Co. purchased a new position in NVIDIA in the 1st quarter valued at about $40,000. Finally, Frankly Finances LLC acquired a new stake in NVIDIA in the 2nd quarter worth about $60,000. Hedge funds and other institutional investors own 65.27% of the company’s stock.

NVIDIA News Summary Here are the key news stories impacting NVIDIA this week:

Positive Sentiment: NVIDIA authorized an additional $150 billion for share repurchases, raising total remaining authorization to approximately $235 billion through fiscal 2028. The move signals management’s confidence in the company’s cash generation and suggests it views the stock as attractively valued. Stock Market Today, Sept. 30: Nvidia Authorizes $150B Buyback, Lifting Total to $235B Positive Sentiment: The latest bullish case centers on sustained AI spending. NVIDIA’s data-center revenue reportedly surged 117% year over year to $89 billion, while management continues to forecast substantial growth despite the company’s enormous scale. Analysts cited valuation, hyperscaler capital expenditures and the company’s full-stack AI platform as potential upside drivers. Nvidia’s Demand Outlook Still Supports The Bull Case Positive Sentiment: Political and regulatory developments were also favorable. President Donald Trump reportedly supported industry self-regulation at a White House AI meeting attended by CEO Jensen Huang, reducing near-term concerns that stricter rules could slow AI deployment. NVIDIA’s new AI safety platform could further support demand for inference, monitoring and networking infrastructure. Nvidia Was the Big Winner of Trump’s AI Lunch, Here’s Why Positive Sentiment: NVIDIA’s reported agreement to acquire Hugging Face for nearly $13 billion would expand its reach into open-source models, developer tools, datasets and AI distribution. The company is also investing in AI infrastructure partners, reinforcing its broader ecosystem strategy beyond GPUs. Nvidia just spent nearly $13 billion on something other than GPUs Neutral Sentiment: Softer-than-expected inflation helped support growth-oriented technology shares by reducing immediate expectations for additional Federal Reserve rate increases. However, higher interest rates remain a key valuation risk for AI-linked stocks. Why is Nvidia stock rising on Wednesday? Negative Sentiment: Risks remain around an AI spending slowdown, particularly if hyperscalers reduce capital expenditures. DeepSeek’s work with Huawei on software for alternative AI chips could also challenge NVIDIA’s software moat, while rising memory and networking costs may pressure gross margins. Investor Michael Burry’s reported bearish options position adds to skepticism, although it has not changed the company’s fundamental outlook. If AI Capex Cracks, Nvidia Could Feel It Before Meta Does Analysts Set New Price Targets NVDA has been the subject of several research reports. Royal Bank Of Canada boosted their price objective on NVIDIA from $300.00 to $330.00 and gave the stock an “outperform” rating in a research note on Thursday, August 27th. Jefferies Financial Group restated a “buy” rating on shares of NVIDIA in a research report on Wednesday, August 26th. Truist Financial lifted their price target on NVIDIA from $307.00 to $346.00 and gave the stock a “buy” rating in a research note on Thursday, August 27th. Daiwa Securities Group dropped their price target on NVIDIA from $255.00 to $245.00 and set an “outperform” rating for the company in a research report on Thursday, September 17th. Finally, Morgan Stanley set a $300.00 price objective on NVIDIA and gave the company an “overweight” rating in a research note on Thursday, August 27th. Four investment analysts have rated the stock with a Strong Buy rating, fifty have assigned a Buy rating and one has assigned a Hold rating to the stock. Based on data from MarketBeat, the company currently has a consensus rating of “Buy” and an average target price of $324.14. Check Out Our Latest Report on NVIDIA

Insider Buying and Selling at NVIDIA In other news, EVP Timothy Teter sold 30,460 shares of the company’s stock in a transaction on Monday, September 21st. The stock was sold at an average price of $222.80, for a total value of $6,786,488.00. Following the transaction, the executive vice president owned 2,687,660 shares of the company’s stock, valued at $598,810,648. This represents a 1.12% decrease in their position. The sale was disclosed in a document filed with the SEC, which is available at this hyperlink. The transaction was executed under a pre-arranged Rule 10b5-1 trading plan. Also, CFO Colette Kress sold 34,918 shares of the stock in a transaction on Thursday, September 17th. The stock was sold at an average price of $219.05, for a total value of $7,648,787.90. Following the transaction, the chief financial officer owned 765,103 shares of the company’s stock, valued at approximately $167,595,812.15. This represents a 4.36% decrease in their ownership of the stock. The SEC filing for this sale provides additional information. The transaction was executed under a pre-arranged Rule 10b5-1 trading plan. Insiders have sold 1,766,118 shares of company stock worth $399,450,353 over the last quarter. 3.94% of the stock is currently owned by company insiders.

NVIDIA Stock Performance NASDAQ:NVDA opened at $228.38 on Thursday. The company’s 50-day moving average is $217.76 and its two-hundred day moving average is $206.94. NVIDIA Corporation has a 1-year low of $164.27 and a 1-year high of $236.54. The company has a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.14, a current ratio of 4.59 and a quick ratio of 3.85. The firm has a market capitalization of $5.50 trillion, a price-to-earnings ratio of 28.87, a PEG ratio of 1.76 and a beta of 2.22.

NVIDIA (NASDAQ:NVDA – Get Free Report) last released its quarterly earnings results on Wednesday, August 26th. The computer hardware maker reported $2.22 EPS for the quarter, beating the consensus estimate of $2.09 by $0.13. NVIDIA had a net margin of 63.66% and a return on equity of 96.04%. The firm had revenue of $96.22 billion for the quarter, compared to analyst estimates of $92.27 billion. During the same quarter in the previous year, the company earned $1.05 EPS. The business’s revenue for the quarter was up 105.9% compared to the same quarter last year. Analysts forecast that NVIDIA Corporation will post 9.25 EPS for the current year.

NVIDIA Dividend Announcement The firm also recently announced a quarterly dividend, which will be paid on Thursday, October 1st. Shareholders of record on Thursday, September 10th will be given a $0.25 dividend. The ex-dividend date is Thursday, September 10th. This represents a $1.00 dividend on an annualized basis and a yield of 0.4%. NVIDIA’s payout ratio is currently 12.64%.

NVIDIA announced that its board has initiated a share repurchase plan on Monday, September 28th that authorizes the company to repurchase $150.00 billion in outstanding shares. This repurchase authorization authorizes the computer hardware maker to repurchase up to 2.8% of its shares through open market purchases. Shares repurchase plans are generally a sign that the company’s board believes its shares are undervalued.

NVIDIA Company Profile (Free Report)

NVIDIA Corporation is a technology company that designs accelerated computing platforms, graphics processing units (GPUs), central processing units (CPUs), networking products and related software. Its technologies are used in artificial intelligence, data centers, scientific and technical computing, gaming, professional visualization, automotive systems and robotics.

The company’s products include GeForce GPUs and gaming software, data center computing platforms, networking solutions, and enterprise software for AI development and deployment.

Recommended Stories Five stocks we like better than NVIDIA Deutsche Bank Makes a Contrarian Call on Netflix—What Does It Mean for Investors? O’Reilly Automotive’s Stock Slump Hides a Stronger Business McDonald’s Stock Slump Makes Its AI Pricing Bet Even Riskier Broadcom’s AI Growth Story Faces a $161 Billion Anthropic Test Want to see what other hedge funds are holding NVDA? Visit HoldingsChannel.com to get the latest 13F filings and insider trades for NVIDIA Corporation (NASDAQ:NVDA – Free Report).

Receive News & Ratings for NVIDIA Daily - Enter your email address below to receive a concise daily summary of the latest news and analysts' ratings for NVIDIA and related companies with MarketBeat.com's FREE daily email newsletter.
2026-10-01 14:52 1mo ago
2026-10-01 06:42 1mo ago
Texas Capital Bank Wealth Management Services Inc snížila podíl v NVIDIA o 7,1 %
NVDA Nvidia
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
Texas Capital Bank Wealth Management Services Inc lowered its holdings in NVIDIA Corporation (NASDAQ:NVDA – Free Report) by 7.1% during the second quarter, according to the company in its most recent filing with the SEC. The fund owned 739,865 shares of the computer hardware maker’s stock after selling 56,739 shares during the quarter. NVIDIA comprises 7.9% of Texas Capital Bank Wealth Management Services Inc’s investment portfolio, making the stock its 3rd biggest holding. Texas Capital Bank Wealth Management Services Inc’s holdings in NVIDIA were worth $148,040,000 as of its most recent SEC filing.

Several other hedge funds and other institutional investors have also made changes to their positions in the business. LightSquare Wealth Management LLC raised its holdings in NVIDIA by 0.3% during the second quarter. LightSquare Wealth Management LLC now owns 18,695 shares of the computer hardware maker’s stock worth $3,741,000 after purchasing an additional 49 shares in the last quarter. Defender Capital LLC. lifted its position in shares of NVIDIA by 0.7% during the 2nd quarter. Defender Capital LLC. now owns 7,534 shares of the computer hardware maker’s stock worth $1,507,000 after buying an additional 50 shares during the last quarter. Kooman & Associates boosted its holdings in shares of NVIDIA by 0.6% in the 2nd quarter. Kooman & Associates now owns 8,464 shares of the computer hardware maker’s stock valued at $1,694,000 after buying an additional 50 shares in the last quarter. Roof Eidam Maycock Peralta LLC boosted its holdings in shares of NVIDIA by 0.3% in the 2nd quarter. Roof Eidam Maycock Peralta LLC now owns 18,827 shares of the computer hardware maker’s stock valued at $3,767,000 after buying an additional 50 shares in the last quarter. Finally, Persium Advisors LLC grew its position in shares of NVIDIA by 3.5% in the 2nd quarter. Persium Advisors LLC now owns 1,466 shares of the computer hardware maker’s stock valued at $293,000 after buying an additional 50 shares during the last quarter. Institutional investors and hedge funds own 65.27% of the company’s stock.

Insider Transactions at NVIDIA In other news, EVP Timothy Teter sold 30,460 shares of NVIDIA stock in a transaction dated Monday, September 21st. The shares were sold at an average price of $222.80, for a total value of $6,786,488.00. Following the sale, the executive vice president owned 2,687,660 shares of the company’s stock, valued at $598,810,648. The trade was a 1.12% decrease in their ownership of the stock. The sale was disclosed in a legal filing with the Securities & Exchange Commission, which is accessible through this hyperlink. The transaction was executed under a pre-arranged Rule 10b5-1 trading plan. Also, CFO Colette Kress sold 34,918 shares of the business’s stock in a transaction dated Thursday, September 17th. The stock was sold at an average price of $219.05, for a total transaction of $7,648,787.90. Following the transaction, the chief financial officer owned 765,103 shares in the company, valued at approximately $167,595,812.15. This trade represents a 4.36% decrease in their ownership of the stock. Additional details regarding this sale are available in the official SEC disclosure. The transaction was executed under a pre-arranged Rule 10b5-1 trading plan. In the last quarter, insiders sold 1,766,118 shares of company stock worth $399,450,353. Company insiders own 3.94% of the company’s stock.

NVIDIA Trading Up 0.5% Shares of NVDA stock opened at $228.38 on Thursday. The company has a market capitalization of $5.50 trillion, a P/E ratio of 28.87, a price-to-earnings-growth ratio of 1.76 and a beta of 2.22. The company has a current ratio of 4.59, a quick ratio of 3.85 and a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.14. The business’s 50 day moving average is $217.76 and its two-hundred day moving average is $206.94. NVIDIA Corporation has a twelve month low of $164.27 and a twelve month high of $236.54. NVIDIA (NASDAQ:NVDA – Get Free Report) last released its quarterly earnings results on Wednesday, August 26th. The computer hardware maker reported $2.22 EPS for the quarter, topping the consensus estimate of $2.09 by $0.13. NVIDIA had a return on equity of 96.04% and a net margin of 63.66%.The business had revenue of $96.22 billion during the quarter, compared to analysts’ expectations of $92.27 billion. During the same quarter in the prior year, the business earned $1.05 earnings per share. The company’s quarterly revenue was up 105.9% compared to the same quarter last year. Equities analysts forecast that NVIDIA Corporation will post 9.25 EPS for the current year.

NVIDIA announced that its board has approved a share repurchase plan on Monday, September 28th that allows the company to repurchase $150.00 billion in shares. This repurchase authorization allows the computer hardware maker to buy up to 2.8% of its shares through open market purchases. Shares repurchase plans are typically an indication that the company’s board believes its shares are undervalued.

NVIDIA Announces Dividend The company also recently disclosed a quarterly dividend, which will be paid on Thursday, October 1st. Shareholders of record on Thursday, September 10th will be given a dividend of $0.25 per share. The ex-dividend date is Thursday, September 10th. This represents a $1.00 dividend on an annualized basis and a yield of 0.4%. NVIDIA’s dividend payout ratio is presently 12.64%.

Key Stories Impacting NVIDIA Here are the key news stories impacting NVIDIA this week:

Positive Sentiment: NVIDIA authorized an additional $150 billion for share repurchases, raising total remaining authorization to approximately $235 billion through fiscal 2028. The move signals management’s confidence in the company’s cash generation and suggests it views the stock as attractively valued. Stock Market Today, Sept. 30: Nvidia Authorizes $150B Buyback, Lifting Total to $235B Positive Sentiment: The latest bullish case centers on sustained AI spending. NVIDIA’s data-center revenue reportedly surged 117% year over year to $89 billion, while management continues to forecast substantial growth despite the company’s enormous scale. Analysts cited valuation, hyperscaler capital expenditures and the company’s full-stack AI platform as potential upside drivers. Nvidia’s Demand Outlook Still Supports The Bull Case Positive Sentiment: Political and regulatory developments were also favorable. President Donald Trump reportedly supported industry self-regulation at a White House AI meeting attended by CEO Jensen Huang, reducing near-term concerns that stricter rules could slow AI deployment. NVIDIA’s new AI safety platform could further support demand for inference, monitoring and networking infrastructure. Nvidia Was the Big Winner of Trump’s AI Lunch, Here’s Why Positive Sentiment: NVIDIA’s reported agreement to acquire Hugging Face for nearly $13 billion would expand its reach into open-source models, developer tools, datasets and AI distribution. The company is also investing in AI infrastructure partners, reinforcing its broader ecosystem strategy beyond GPUs. Nvidia just spent nearly $13 billion on something other than GPUs Neutral Sentiment: Softer-than-expected inflation helped support growth-oriented technology shares by reducing immediate expectations for additional Federal Reserve rate increases. However, higher interest rates remain a key valuation risk for AI-linked stocks. Why is Nvidia stock rising on Wednesday? Negative Sentiment: Risks remain around an AI spending slowdown, particularly if hyperscalers reduce capital expenditures. DeepSeek’s work with Huawei on software for alternative AI chips could also challenge NVIDIA’s software moat, while rising memory and networking costs may pressure gross margins. Investor Michael Burry’s reported bearish options position adds to skepticism, although it has not changed the company’s fundamental outlook. If AI Capex Cracks, Nvidia Could Feel It Before Meta Does Wall Street Analysts Forecast Growth NVDA has been the topic of several research analyst reports. Rosenblatt Securities reaffirmed a “buy” rating and set a $390.00 price target on shares of NVIDIA in a research report on Tuesday. Jefferies Financial Group reissued a “buy” rating on shares of NVIDIA in a report on Wednesday, August 26th. TD Cowen reaffirmed a “buy” rating on shares of NVIDIA in a report on Tuesday, August 18th. JPMorgan Chase & Co. upped their price target on shares of NVIDIA from $280.00 to $320.00 and gave the company an “overweight” rating in a research report on Thursday, August 27th. Finally, Oppenheimer set a $315.00 price target on shares of NVIDIA and gave the stock an “outperform” rating in a research note on Thursday, August 27th. Four analysts have rated the stock with a Strong Buy rating, fifty have issued a Buy rating and one has assigned a Hold rating to the company. According to MarketBeat, the stock has an average rating of “Buy” and an average target price of $324.14.

Get Our Latest Research Report on NVDA

NVIDIA Profile (Free Report)

NVIDIA Corporation is a technology company that designs accelerated computing platforms, graphics processing units (GPUs), central processing units (CPUs), networking products and related software. Its technologies are used in artificial intelligence, data centers, scientific and technical computing, gaming, professional visualization, automotive systems and robotics.

The company’s products include GeForce GPUs and gaming software, data center computing platforms, networking solutions, and enterprise software for AI development and deployment.

Recommended Stories Five stocks we like better than NVIDIA Deutsche Bank Makes a Contrarian Call on Netflix—What Does It Mean for Investors? O’Reilly Automotive’s Stock Slump Hides a Stronger Business McDonald’s Stock Slump Makes Its AI Pricing Bet Even Riskier Broadcom’s AI Growth Story Faces a $161 Billion Anthropic Test

Receive News & Ratings for NVIDIA Daily - Enter your email address below to receive a concise daily summary of the latest news and analysts' ratings for NVIDIA and related companies with MarketBeat.com's FREE daily email newsletter.