Live financial news intelligence

Track market-moving stories before they get noisy

Real-time pulse of financial headlines curated from 5 premium feeds.

Latest market signal Czech
Coverage 257,024 Raw stories ingested 40,294 rewritten in CS_CZ • 0 to rewrite (last 7 days).
Agents 7 waiting Pipeline agents
  • FMP Stock News Fetch every minute 45s ago
  • FMP Forex News Fetch every 5 min 4m ago
  • CoinGecko News Fetch every 5 min 4m ago
  • FIO Stock News Fetch every 10 min 1m ago
  • Patria Stock News Fetch every 10 min 1m ago
  • Editorial rewrite Rewrite every minute 45s ago
  • Asset sync Assets every 1 hour 59m ago

Latest coverage

Market News Feed

Scan headlines quickly, then expand any story for source context.

View
Language
Relevance
Clear
Details Date Content Source Relevance
2026-10-05 18:42 28d ago
2026-10-05 12:36 29d ago
Rocket Lab posiluje dodavatelský řetězec pro budoucí růst
RKLB Rocket Lab USA
FMP Stock News 82
Original source text
Key Takeaways RKLB uses supplier validation, quality controls and delivery criteria to support reliable sourcing.RKLB uses multiple sourcing where possible and maintains buffer stock for certain sole-source inputs.RKLB manages supply-chain operations across rocket propulsion, avionics, batteries and space solar cells. Rocket Lab Corporation (RKLB - Free Report) is strengthening its supply-chain capabilities as it expands its launch services, spacecraft and spacecraft component businesses. The company maintains a highly integrated supply chain that supports the design and manufacture of components and subsystems for its launch vehicles and spacecraft. Managing this supply network effectively is important as Rocket Lab operates across multiple products, manufacturing locations and markets.

Rocket Lab sources raw materials, components, subsystems, capital equipment and other supplies from suppliers it considers reputable and reliable. Its supplier selection process considers engineering validation, quality, cost, delivery and lead time, while a dedicated quality management team helps ensure that supplied components meet required standards. This approach could assist the company in maintaining consistency across its manufacturing and delivery activities.

RKLB also uses multiple sourcing where possible but recognizes that some inputs and services are available from a sole source. To manage this exposure, Rocket Lab carries increased buffer stock in certain sole-source situations, particularly for long-lead items. Such measures could provide additional protection against supplier delays and help support production requirements when replacement sources cannot be developed quickly.

Supply-chain management could become increasingly important as Rocket Lab expands its range of products and services. The company operates manufacturing activities across the United States and New Zealand, including rocket propulsion, avionics, composite manufacturing, battery systems and space solar cell production. Maintaining reliable access to materials and components across these operations could help Rocket Lab support customer deliveries and manage future business growth.

Companies Strengthening Aerospace Supply-Chain ResilienceManaging supplier dependencies and long-lead components is important for aerospace companies operating complex manufacturing programs. Northrop Grumman Corporation (NOC - Free Report) and Lockheed Martin Corporation (LMT - Free Report) also rely on structured supply-chain management to support their aerospace and defense manufacturing activities.

Northrop Grumman manages suppliers and production inputs across complex aerospace and defense programs, with supply-chain coordination supporting the availability of components and materials required for program execution.

Lockheed Martin manages extensive supplier networks across its aerospace and defense businesses, with supply-chain planning helping support production schedules, component availability and delivery requirements for complex programs.

Earnings Estimates for RKLB StockThe Zacks Consensus Estimate for 2026 and 2027 earnings per share suggests year-over-year growth of 81.48% and 240%, respectively.

Image Source: Zacks Investment Research

RKLB Stock Is Trading at a PremiumRocket Lab is trading at a premium relative to the industry, with a forward 12-month price-to-sales of 35.71X compared with the industry average of 7.05X.

Image Source: Zacks Investment Research

RKLB Stock Price PerformanceOver the past year, RKLB shares have rallied 26.4% against the industry’s 11.4% decline.

Image Source: Zacks Investment Research

RKLB’s Zacks RankRocket Lab currently has a Zacks Rank #2 (Buy). You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.
2026-10-05 18:35 28d ago
2026-10-05 11:01 29d ago
Akcie Watsco klesly na 52týdenní minimum
WSO Watsco
FMP Stock News 75
Original source text
Watsco, Inc. (NYSE:WSO – Get Free Report)’s stock price reached a new 52-week low on Monday. The stock traded as low as $289.76 and last traded at $287.4220, with a volume of 21944 shares trading hands. The stock had previously closed at $297.47.

Analyst Upgrades and Downgrades Several brokerages recently issued reports on WSO. Robert W. Baird set a $400.00 price target on Watsco in a report on Thursday, July 30th. Morgan Stanley upped their target price on Watsco from $370.00 to $405.00 and gave the stock an “equal weight” rating in a research report on Friday, July 10th. Zacks Research lowered Watsco from a “hold” rating to a “strong sell” rating in a research note on Tuesday, September 22nd. Stephens reiterated an “overweight” rating and set a $485.00 target price on shares of Watsco in a report on Monday, August 17th. Finally, Weiss Ratings reissued a “hold (c)” rating on shares of Watsco in a research report on Tuesday, September 22nd. Two equities research analysts have rated the stock with a Buy rating, eight have given a Hold rating and one has issued a Sell rating to the stock. According to data from MarketBeat, Watsco currently has an average rating of “Hold” and an average target price of $395.50.

Check Out Our Latest Stock Report on Watsco

Watsco Stock Performance The stock has a market cap of $11.91 billion, a price-to-earnings ratio of 25.06 and a beta of 1.06. The business’s fifty day simple moving average is $315.96 and its 200 day simple moving average is $365.96. Watsco (NYSE:WSO – Get Free Report) last announced its earnings results on Wednesday, July 29th. The construction company reported $4.00 earnings per share for the quarter, missing the consensus estimate of $4.41 by ($0.41). The business had revenue of $2.10 billion for the quarter, compared to analyst estimates of $2.14 billion. Watsco had a net margin of 6.53% and a return on equity of 14.40%. The firm’s revenue was up 2.1% on a year-over-year basis. During the same quarter in the prior year, the business earned $4.52 earnings per share. As a group, analysts forecast that Watsco, Inc. will post 12.21 EPS for the current fiscal year.

Watsco Announces Dividend The firm also recently announced a quarterly dividend, which will be paid on Friday, October 30th. Stockholders of record on Friday, October 16th will be paid a dividend of $3.30 per share. This represents a $13.20 annualized dividend and a dividend yield of 4.6%. The ex-dividend date is Friday, October 16th. Watsco’s dividend payout ratio is 114.48%.

Institutional Trading of Watsco Hedge funds have recently made changes to their positions in the stock. Capital International Investors increased its position in shares of Watsco by 103.1% in the 4th quarter. Capital International Investors now owns 4,642,893 shares of the construction company’s stock worth $1,564,423,000 after purchasing an additional 2,356,998 shares during the last quarter. Confluence Investment Management LLC acquired a new stake in shares of Watsco in the 3rd quarter valued at about $96,991,000. Bank of America Corp DE bought a new position in shares of Watsco during the second quarter worth about $119,291,000. Bank of New York Mellon Corp bought a new position in shares of Watsco during the second quarter worth about $97,937,000. Finally, Findlay Park Partners LLP acquired a new position in Watsco in the second quarter worth about $78,695,000. Institutional investors and hedge funds own 89.71% of the company’s stock.

Watsco Company Profile (Get Free Report)

Watsco, Inc (NYSE: WSO) is a distributor of heating, air conditioning and refrigeration equipment and related products. The company supplies residential and commercial contractors with air conditioners, heat pumps, furnaces, refrigeration systems, indoor air-quality products, controls, replacement parts and other installation supplies.

Watsco serves the replacement and new-construction markets through a network of distribution centers, branches, showrooms and e-commerce platforms. Its customers primarily include HVAC and refrigeration contractors, dealers and other industry professionals, while its products are sourced from major manufacturers and distributed under leading industry brands.

Founded in 1956, Watsco has expanded through organic growth and acquisitions to become one of the largest HVAC and refrigeration distributors in North America.

See Also Five stocks we like better than Watsco 5 Oversold Corners of the Market That Could Bounce If Breadth Finally Improves 3 Small-Cap Stocks With Catalysts That Could Put Them in the Spotlight Follow the Money: 5 AI Stocks Buying Back Shares by the Billions First Citizens BancShares vs MP Materials: A Tale of 2 Regulation Bets Receive News & Ratings for Watsco Daily - Enter your email address below to receive a concise daily summary of the latest news and analysts' ratings for Watsco and related companies with MarketBeat.com's FREE daily email newsletter.
2026-10-05 18:30 28d ago
2026-10-05 10:20 29d ago
VICI Properties klesla na 52týdenní minimum 22,46 USD
VICI VICI Properties
FMP Stock News 72
Original source text
VICI Properties Inc. (NYSE:VICI – Get Free Report)’s share price hit a new 52-week low on Monday after Citizens Jmp lowered their price target on the stock from $35.00 to $31.00. Citizens Jmp currently has a market outperform rating on the stock. VICI Properties traded as low as $22.46 and last traded at $22.4470, with a volume of 396485 shares. The stock had previously closed at $22.65.

Several other equities analysts also recently commented on VICI. Cantor Fitzgerald lowered their price objective on VICI Properties from $34.00 to $32.00 and set an “overweight” rating on the stock in a research report on Monday, August 10th. Evercore set a $30.00 target price on VICI Properties in a research report on Monday, September 21st. Raymond James Financial set a $29.00 price target on VICI Properties in a report on Thursday, August 13th. Wells Fargo & Company dropped their price target on VICI Properties from $27.00 to $26.00 and set an “equal weight” rating for the company in a research note on Tuesday, September 1st. Finally, Deutsche Bank Aktiengesellschaft set a $30.00 price objective on shares of VICI Properties in a report on Friday, July 31st. Seven investment analysts have rated the stock with a Buy rating and eight have given a Hold rating to the company’s stock. Based on data from MarketBeat, VICI Properties currently has a consensus rating of “Hold” and a consensus price target of $30.00.

Read Our Latest Stock Report on VICI Properties

Hedge Funds Weigh In On VICI Properties A number of large investors have recently made changes to their positions in VICI. BlackRock Inc. purchased a new stake in shares of VICI Properties during the second quarter valued at $3,433,817,000. State Street Corp lifted its holdings in VICI Properties by 4.5% during the 2nd quarter. State Street Corp now owns 67,155,780 shares of the company’s stock valued at $1,812,259,000 after buying an additional 2,920,133 shares in the last quarter. Allianz Asset Management GmbH boosted its position in VICI Properties by 1.8% in the 2nd quarter. Allianz Asset Management GmbH now owns 31,527,182 shares of the company’s stock valued at $837,047,000 after buying an additional 566,922 shares during the period. Bank of America Corp DE purchased a new position in shares of VICI Properties during the second quarter worth approximately $778,709,000. Finally, Dimensional Fund Advisors LP raised its stake in shares of VICI Properties by 2.3% during the first quarter. Dimensional Fund Advisors LP now owns 15,457,602 shares of the company’s stock valued at $422,294,000 after acquiring an additional 344,355 shares in the last quarter. 97.71% of the stock is owned by hedge funds and other institutional investors. VICI Properties Stock Up 0.0% The stock has a market cap of $24.94 billion, a PE ratio of 8.75 and a beta of 0.65. The business has a fifty day moving average of $25.37 and a 200-day moving average of $26.84. The company has a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.57, a current ratio of 1.98 and a quick ratio of 1.98.

VICI Properties (NYSE:VICI – Get Free Report) last issued its earnings results on Wednesday, July 29th. The company reported $0.62 earnings per share for the quarter, missing analysts’ consensus estimates of $0.71 by ($0.09). VICI Properties had a net margin of 67.50% and a return on equity of 9.66%. The firm had revenue of $1.06 billion for the quarter, compared to the consensus estimate of $1.04 billion. During the same period last year, the firm earned $0.60 earnings per share. The company’s revenue for the quarter was up 5.7% on a year-over-year basis. VICI Properties has set its FY 2026 guidance at 2.450-2.470 EPS. Equities research analysts anticipate that VICI Properties Inc. will post 2.47 earnings per share for the current year.

VICI Properties Increases Dividend The firm also recently disclosed a quarterly dividend, which will be paid on Thursday, October 8th. Investors of record on Thursday, September 17th will be paid a $0.46 dividend. This represents a $1.84 dividend on an annualized basis and a yield of 8.1%. This is a positive change from VICI Properties’s previous quarterly dividend of $0.45. The ex-dividend date of this dividend is Thursday, September 17th. VICI Properties’s payout ratio is presently 71.32%.

(Get Free Report)

VICI Properties Inc (NYSE:VICI) is a real estate investment trust that owns and acquires experiential real estate, with a primary focus on gaming, hospitality and entertainment properties. The company generates revenue by leasing its properties to operating partners, generally under long-term, triple-net lease agreements that place responsibility for property-level expenses with the tenants.

VICI’s portfolio includes some of the most recognized gaming and resort destinations in the United States, including properties associated with Caesars Entertainment, MGM Resorts International and other gaming operators.

Recommended Stories Five stocks we like better than VICI Properties First Citizens BancShares vs MP Materials: A Tale of 2 Regulation Bets These 3 Short-Squeeze Candidates Have Catalysts, But Their Risks Are Just as Large 3 High-Yield Dividend Stocks That May Be Safer Than They Seem Insider Trades: Dell Sees Over $1 Billion in Sales, Berkshire Buys a Top Homebuilder Receive News & Ratings for VICI Properties Daily - Enter your email address below to receive a concise daily summary of the latest news and analysts' ratings for VICI Properties and related companies with MarketBeat.com's FREE daily email newsletter.
2026-10-05 18:30 28d ago
2026-10-05 14:15 29d ago
VICI financuje Club Med St. Croix částkou 75,5 milionu USD
VICI VICI Properties
FMP Stock News 90
Original source text
Key Takeaways VICI Properties is expanding beyond gaming with 40 non-gaming experiential properties across 26 states.Club Med St. Croix adds a $20.3 million acquisition and $55.2 million redevelopment plan.VICI's financing platforms support growth while creating paths to future real estate ownership. VICI Properties (VICI - Free Report) is steadily pushing beyond its casino roots, building a broader experiential real estate platform. The REIT owns 103 properties, including 63 gaming assets and 40 other experiential properties, across 26 states, one U.S. territory and one Canadian province. Its non-gaming exposure includes bowling, youth sports, wellness, golf and resorts.

VICI’s latest non-gaming expansion is through Club Med St. Croix. The company acquired the Carambola Beach Resort for $20.3 million and plans to fund about $55.2 million of redevelopment through a build-to-suit structure. The property has a 15-year initial lease with two 10-year extension options and is targeted to reopen in fourth-quarter 2027.

This move adds another operator to VICI’s growing list of non-gaming partners. VICI already has exposure to Chelsea Piers, Lucky Strike and Club Med through owned real estate, while its financing relationships span Great Wolf Resorts, Cabot, Canyon Ranch, Homefield, Kalahari Resorts and One Beverly Hills. This diverse portfolio gives VICI several routes to expand outside traditional casino assets.

The strategy extends beyond direct acquisitions. VICI also uses its Partner Property Growth Fund and Experiential Credit Solutions to finance developments and capital improvements. Management said these channels can build long-term relationships, create paths to future real estate ownership and support adjusted funds from operations (AFFO) per-share growth.

VICI’s broader investment and partnership strategy is accompanying continued growth in revenues and AFFO. Second-quarter 2026 revenues rose 5.7% year over year to $1.06 billion, while AFFO climbed 7.8% to $679.6 million. AFFO per share increased 4.6% to 62 cents, and full-year 2026 guidance stands at $2.45-$2.47 per share.

How Do Gaming and Leisure Properties & EPR Properties Compete?Gaming and Leisure Properties (GLPI - Free Report) is VICI Properties’ gaming-focused peer, competing for casino real estate, operator relationships and sale-leaseback opportunities. Its concentrated exposure provides sector expertise but leaves earnings more closely tied to gaming operators and consumer trends. As of June 30, 2026, GLPI held interests in 71 facilities across 21 states.

EPR Properties (EPR - Free Report) offers a contrasting, predominantly non-gaming experiential portfolio spanning theatres, eat-and-play venues, attractions, skiing, fitness and education assets. This diversification reduces reliance on casino operations while still competing for experiential real estate investments. As of June 30, 2026, gaming represented only 2% of EPR’s annualized base revenue.

VICI’s Price Performance, Valuation and EstimatesShares of VICI Properties have decreased 15.4% in the past three months, underperforming the broader industry and the S&P 500 Index.

Image Source: Zacks Investment Research

From a valuation standpoint, VICI trades at a forward price-to-earnings ratio of 9.06X, well below the industry’s 15.07X. It carries a Value Score of B.

Image Source: Zacks Investment Research

VICI’s estimates have increased a cent over the past month. The Zacks Consensus Estimate for full-year 2026 funds from operations (FFO) is pegged at $2.47 per share.

Image Source: Zacks Investment Research

VICI stock currently carries a Zacks Rank #2 (Buy). You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.
2026-10-05 18:28 28d ago
2026-10-05 10:01 29d ago
Akcie BWXT klesly na 52týdenní minimum
BWXT BWX Technologies
FMP Stock News 72
Original source text
BWX Technologies, Inc. (NYSE:BWXT – Get Free Report)’s stock price hit a new 52-week low on Monday. The stock traded as low as $131.86 and last traded at $135.99, with a volume of 1621844 shares trading hands. The stock had previously closed at $134.86.

Analysts Set New Price Targets A number of equities research analysts have recently issued reports on BWXT shares. Bank of America reduced their price target on shares of BWX Technologies from $250.00 to $210.00 and set a “buy” rating for the company in a research report on Wednesday, September 30th. Truist Financial lowered their price target on BWX Technologies from $212.00 to $202.00 and set a “hold” rating on the stock in a report on Friday, August 14th. Seaport Research Partners raised BWX Technologies from a “neutral” rating to a “buy” rating and set a $245.00 price objective for the company in a research note on Monday, June 22nd. Wells Fargo & Company raised BWX Technologies from an “underweight” rating to an “equal weight” rating and reduced their price objective for the stock from $200.00 to $170.00 in a report on Thursday, August 27th. Finally, Citigroup reiterated an “outperform” rating on shares of BWX Technologies in a research report on Wednesday. One equities research analyst has rated the stock with a Strong Buy rating, ten have issued a Buy rating and five have given a Hold rating to the stock. According to MarketBeat.com, BWX Technologies currently has an average rating of “Moderate Buy” and an average price target of $210.00.

Check Out Our Latest Report on BWXT

BWX Technologies Stock Up 1.0% The firm has a market cap of $12.48 billion, a PE ratio of 35.25, a P/E/G ratio of 2.06 and a beta of 0.74. The company has a quick ratio of 2.33, a current ratio of 2.40 and a debt-to-equity ratio of 1.51. The firm’s 50 day moving average is $156.20 and its 200-day moving average is $186.18. BWX Technologies (NYSE:BWXT – Get Free Report) last released its earnings results on Monday, August 3rd. The technology company reported $1.07 earnings per share (EPS) for the quarter, beating analysts’ consensus estimates of $1.04 by $0.03. BWX Technologies had a net margin of 10.11% and a return on equity of 30.83%. The firm had revenue of $901.62 million during the quarter, compared to the consensus estimate of $902.41 million. During the same period in the previous year, the firm earned $1.02 earnings per share. BWX Technologies’s revenue was up 18.0% compared to the same quarter last year. BWX Technologies has set its FY 2026 guidance at 4.700-4.800 EPS. As a group, equities research analysts expect that BWX Technologies, Inc. will post 4.75 earnings per share for the current fiscal year.

BWX Technologies Dividend Announcement The firm also recently disclosed a quarterly dividend, which was paid on Friday, September 4th. Shareholders of record on Tuesday, August 18th were issued a dividend of $0.27 per share. The ex-dividend date was Tuesday, August 18th. This represents a $1.08 annualized dividend and a yield of 0.8%. BWX Technologies’s payout ratio is currently 27.98%.

Insider Activity In related news, CEO Rex D. Geveden sold 10,000 shares of BWX Technologies stock in a transaction dated Wednesday, August 12th. The stock was sold at an average price of $172.50, for a total value of $1,725,000.00. Following the completion of the transaction, the chief executive officer directly owned 192,491 shares in the company, valued at approximately $33,204,697.50. This trade represents a 4.94% decrease in their ownership of the stock. The transaction was disclosed in a document filed with the Securities & Exchange Commission, which is accessible through this link. The transaction was executed under a pre-arranged Rule 10b5-1 trading plan. Company insiders own 0.60% of the company’s stock.

Institutional Investors Weigh In On BWX Technologies Institutional investors and hedge funds have recently made changes to their positions in the company. Stonebridge Financial Group LLC grew its holdings in shares of BWX Technologies by 3.9% during the third quarter. Stonebridge Financial Group LLC now owns 43,904 shares of the technology company’s stock valued at $6,015,000 after purchasing an additional 1,636 shares during the last quarter. QRG Capital Management Inc. boosted its holdings in shares of BWX Technologies by 14.2% during the second quarter. QRG Capital Management Inc. now owns 2,807 shares of the technology company’s stock valued at $546,000 after acquiring an additional 348 shares during the period. Envestnet Portfolio Solutions Inc. increased its holdings in shares of BWX Technologies by 3.9% in the 2nd quarter. Envestnet Portfolio Solutions Inc. now owns 6,935 shares of the technology company’s stock worth $1,350,000 after acquiring an additional 260 shares during the period. Security National Bank of SO Dak bought a new position in BWX Technologies in the 2nd quarter worth about $29,000. Finally, Sequoia Financial Advisors LLC increased its stake in shares of BWX Technologies by 18.3% in the second quarter. Sequoia Financial Advisors LLC now owns 60,999 shares of the technology company’s stock valued at $11,873,000 after purchasing an additional 9,425 shares during the period. 94.39% of the stock is owned by institutional investors and hedge funds.

(Get Free Report)

BWX Technologies, Inc (NYSE:BWXT) is a provider of nuclear components, systems and services for government and commercial customers. The company is best known for designing and manufacturing nuclear reactors and related components for the U.S. Navy’s nuclear-powered aircraft carriers and submarines. It also supports the nuclear fuel cycle and provides engineering, manufacturing, maintenance and technical services for nuclear facilities.

BWXT serves the U.S. government, commercial nuclear power producers, research institutions and customers in the healthcare and space industries.

See Also Five stocks we like better than BWX Technologies First Citizens BancShares vs MP Materials: A Tale of 2 Regulation Bets These 3 Short-Squeeze Candidates Have Catalysts, But Their Risks Are Just as Large 3 High-Yield Dividend Stocks That May Be Safer Than They Seem Insider Trades: Dell Sees Over $1 Billion in Sales, Berkshire Buys a Top Homebuilder Receive News & Ratings for BWX Technologies Daily - Enter your email address below to receive a concise daily summary of the latest news and analysts' ratings for BWX Technologies and related companies with MarketBeat.com's FREE daily email newsletter.
2026-10-05 18:26 28d ago
2026-10-05 13:11 29d ago
Akamai získala od Anthropicu závazek ve výši 11,6 mld. USD
AKAM Akamai Technologies
FMP Stock News 95
Original source text
Key Takeaways Akamai's security growth and surging CIS business support its shift toward cloud and AI workloads.Anthropic committed $11.6B over seven years to Akamai's cloud, with potential to expand by another $9B.AKAM faces margin compression, delivery weakness and rising capex that could pressure earnings and cash flow. Akamai Technologies Inc. (AKAM - Free Report) is increasingly transforming itself from a traditional content delivery network provider into a cybersecurity and cloud infrastructure player. Solid security demand, rapid growth in Cloud Infrastructure Services (CIS) and rising exposure to artificial intelligence (AI) workloads support its long-term prospects.

However, declining profitability, persistent weakness in the delivery business and significantly higher infrastructure investments suggest that investors should remain cautious about the stock.

Security Business & Cloud Infrastructure: Key Growth AvenuesAkamai’s security portfolio continues to provide stability to the overall business. Second-quarter 2026 security revenues increased 10% year over year to $604 million and accounted for more than half of total revenues. Growing demand for application security, API protection and protection against increasingly sophisticated cyberattacks should support this segment over the long run.

Cloud Infrastructure Services is emerging as one of Akamai’s fastest-growing businesses. CIS revenues surged 39% year over year to $99 million in the second quarter. Through the first half of 2026, Akamai signed several multi-year CIS contracts with an aggregate value of more than $2.8 billion. The expanding contract pipeline indicates growing customer acceptance of Akamai’s distributed cloud platform.

Image Source: Zacks Investment Research

Anthropic Deal Strengthens AI OpportunityAkamai’s expanded relationship with Anthropic significantly enhances its exposure to AI infrastructure demand. Anthropic committed $11.6 billion over seven years to utilize Akamai’s distributed cloud infrastructure, with the potential for the agreement to expand by an additional $9 billion.

The deal provides solid long-term revenue visibility and validates Akamai’s strategy of positioning its infrastructure closer to workloads and end users.

Delivery Business & Margin Contraction: Major ConcernsDespite strength in security and cloud, Akamai’s legacy delivery operations remain a drag. Revenues from delivery and other cloud applications declined 6% year over year to roughly $396 million in the second quarter. Continued erosion in this business could offset part of the growth generated by newer cloud offerings.

Akamai’s profitability trends are also less encouraging. Second-quarter revenues increased 5% year over year to $1.1 billion, but non-GAAP earnings declined 8% to $1.59 per share. Adjusted EBITDA fell 6%, while non-GAAP operating margin contracted to 25% from 30% in the year-ago quarter.

The divergence between revenue growth and earnings performance highlights the increasing cost burden associated with Akamai’s ongoing transformation.

Rising Capex Could Pressure Cash FlowThe company’s AI infrastructure expansion requires substantial capital investment. Akamai expects approximately $5.5 billion of total capital expenditures related to the Anthropic commitment, including around $1.7 billion of incremental capex in 2026.

Capital intensity was high even before the expanded Anthropic agreement. Second-quarter capital expenditures totaled $347 million, representing approximately 32% of revenues compared with 21% in the prior-year period. Sustained elevated spending could weigh on free cash flow and returns on invested capital, particularly if cloud capacity utilization ramps more slowly than expected.

Price PerformanceAkamai declined 5% over the past six months against the industry’s growth of 14.2%. It has underperformed peers like trivago N.V. (TRVG - Free Report) and Sprout Social, Inc. (SPT - Free Report) . While TRVG has gained 59.7%, SPT jumped 74.5% during this period.

Six-Month AKAM Stock Price Performance

Image Source: Zacks Investment Research

2026 Outlook Offers Limited Near-Term UpsideManagement currently expects 2026 revenues between $4.45 billion and $4.53 billion. While security and cloud growth should support the top line, continued delivery weakness and elevated infrastructure expenses could restrict meaningful earnings expansion in the near term.

Estimate Revision TrendEarnings estimates for AKAM for 2026 have moved down 4.6% to $6.62 over the past year, while the same for 2027 has decreased 8.6% to $6.79. The negative estimate revision depicts bearish sentiment about the stock’s growth potential.

Image Source: Zacks Investment Research

Should Investors Buy AKAM Stock?Akamai’s long-term strategic direction remains encouraging. Cybersecurity demand is healthy, CIS is expanding rapidly and the Anthropic partnership significantly strengthens the company’s position in AI infrastructure.

However, the investment case is accompanied by meaningful risks. With declining earnings estimates, the stock is witnessing negative investor sentiment. Margin compression, declining earnings, delivery weakness and sharply rising capital requirements could limit upside until the benefits of Akamai’s cloud investments become more visible.

With a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold), AKAM appears to be treading in the middle of the road, and new investors could be better off if they trade with caution. You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.
2026-10-05 18:26 28d ago
2026-10-05 11:08 29d ago
Generální ředitel společnosti Vicor prodal akcie VICR za 6 322 600 USD
VICR Vicor Corporation
FMP Stock News 82
Original source text
Vicor Corporation (NASDAQ:VICR – Get Free Report) CEO Patrizio Vinciarelli sold 20,000 shares of the business’s stock in a transaction on Thursday, October 1st. The shares were sold at an average price of $316.13, for a total transaction of $6,322,600.00. Following the transaction, the chief executive officer owned 8,327,390 shares in the company, valued at approximately $2,632,537,800.70. This represents a 0.24% decrease in their ownership of the stock. The transaction was disclosed in a filing with the Securities & Exchange Commission, which is available through this hyperlink.

Vicor Stock Performance Shares of NASDAQ:VICR traded down $10.72 during midday trading on Monday, hitting $298.18. 284,113 shares of the stock were exchanged, compared to its average volume of 851,140. Vicor Corporation has a 52-week low of $48.53 and a 52-week high of $382.65. The business’s fifty day simple moving average is $219.16 and its two-hundred day simple moving average is $243.95. The company has a market capitalization of $13.75 billion, a PE ratio of 95.58 and a beta of 2.37.

Vicor (NASDAQ:VICR – Get Free Report) last released its quarterly earnings data on Tuesday, July 21st. The electronics maker reported $1.04 earnings per share (EPS) for the quarter, beating analysts’ consensus estimates of $0.65 by $0.39. Vicor had a return on equity of 19.83% and a net margin of 30.65%.The firm had revenue of $143.35 million during the quarter, compared to analysts’ expectations of $138.37 million. During the same quarter last year, the firm earned $0.91 earnings per share. The business’s revenue for the quarter was up 49.3% on a year-over-year basis. As a group, equities analysts anticipate that Vicor Corporation will post 4.07 EPS for the current year.

Analyst Ratings Changes Several brokerages recently commented on VICR. Needham & Company LLC boosted their price target on Vicor from $320.00 to $350.00 and gave the company a “buy” rating in a research note on Thursday. Roth Capital reaffirmed a “buy” rating and set a $375.00 price objective on shares of Vicor in a research report on Tuesday, September 22nd. Weiss Ratings cut shares of Vicor from a “hold (c+)” rating to a “hold (c)” rating in a research note on Friday, September 18th. Zacks Research raised shares of Vicor from a “hold” rating to a “strong-buy” rating in a research report on Thursday. Finally, Craig Hallum increased their price target on shares of Vicor to $450.00 and gave the stock a “buy” rating in a research note on Monday, June 22nd. One investment analyst has rated the stock with a Strong Buy rating, three have issued a Buy rating and one has issued a Hold rating to the company’s stock. Based on data from MarketBeat, the stock currently has an average rating of “Buy” and an average target price of $391.67. Read Our Latest Research Report on Vicor

Institutional Inflows and Outflows Several institutional investors and hedge funds have recently made changes to their positions in VICR. BlackRock Inc. acquired a new position in Vicor in the 2nd quarter valued at approximately $934,612,000. Jupiter Topco LLC bought a new stake in shares of Vicor in the 2nd quarter worth approximately $3,934,000. Maxi Investments CY Ltd acquired a new stake in shares of Vicor during the 2nd quarter worth approximately $2,089,000. Tidal Investments LLC grew its holdings in shares of Vicor by 87.8% during the 2nd quarter. Tidal Investments LLC now owns 82,874 shares of the electronics maker’s stock worth $31,474,000 after purchasing an additional 38,756 shares in the last quarter. Finally, The Manufacturers Life Insurance Company increased its position in shares of Vicor by 39.6% during the first quarter. The Manufacturers Life Insurance Company now owns 603,364 shares of the electronics maker’s stock valued at $97,142,000 after purchasing an additional 171,175 shares during the period. Institutional investors own 47.45% of the company’s stock.

About Vicor (Get Free Report)

Vicor Corporation (NASDAQ:VICR) designs, develops, manufactures and markets modular power-conversion products and systems. Its technologies are used to convert, regulate and distribute electrical power in electronic equipment, with an emphasis on compact, efficient and scalable power-delivery architectures.

The company’s product portfolio includes AC-to-DC and DC-to-DC converters, power modules, power systems and related components. Vicor’s Factorized Power Architecture and associated products are designed to support power delivery from the source to processors, memory, communications equipment and other demanding loads.

Founded in 1981 and headquartered in Andover, Massachusetts, Vicor serves customers and markets worldwide.

Featured Stories Five stocks we like better than Vicor 5 Oversold Corners of the Market That Could Bounce If Breadth Finally Improves 3 Small-Cap Stocks With Catalysts That Could Put Them in the Spotlight Follow the Money: 5 AI Stocks Buying Back Shares by the Billions First Citizens BancShares vs MP Materials: A Tale of 2 Regulation Bets

Receive News & Ratings for Vicor Daily - Enter your email address below to receive a concise daily summary of the latest news and analysts' ratings for Vicor and related companies with MarketBeat.com's FREE daily email newsletter.
2026-10-05 18:26 28d ago
2026-10-05 12:15 29d ago
RPM očekává růst tržeb a úspory ve výši 25 milionů USD
RPM RPM International
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
Key Takeaways RPM International expects consolidated sales to increase y/y in the mid-single-digit range.Construction, infrastructure, maintenance and restoration demand are supporting sales activity.SG&A reductions are expected to provide $25M in Q1 benefits, partly offset by higher costs. RPM International Inc. (RPM - Free Report) is slated to report first-quarter fiscal 2027 results on Oct. 6, before the opening bell.

In the last reported quarter, RPM’s adjusted earnings per share (EPS) topped the Zacks Consensus Estimate by 2.7% and increased 9.9% year over year. Meanwhile, net sales beat the consensus estimate by 2.1% and increased 7.2% year over year.

The company’s earnings topped analysts’ expectations in three of the trailing four quarters and missed on the remaining one occasion, with the average surprise being 10.6%.

How Are Estimates Placed for RPM Stock?The Zacks Consensus Estimate for the fiscal first quarter’s adjusted EPS has declined slightly in the past 30 days to $1.95 per share from $1.96. The revised estimated figure indicates 3.7% growth from the year-ago reported figure of $1.88.

The consensus mark for net sales is pegged at $2.22 billion, indicating 4.9% year-over-year growth.

Factors Likely to Shape RPM’s Q1 ResultsNet SalesRPM International’s fiscal first-quarter net sales are likely to have increased year over year, supported by demand from high-performance buildings, infrastructure projects, maintenance and restoration. The Consumer segment is also likely to have benefited from easier comparisons and signs of stabilization in DIY markets. The company’s system-selling approach and solid pipeline of construction projects are additional factors supporting sales activity.

The company expects consolidated sales to increase in the mid-single-digit range in the fiscal first quarter from the prior-year record results. By segment, Construction Products Group (“CPG”), Performance Coatings Group (“PCG”) and Consumer Group sales are each expected to increase in the mid-single-digit range.

Our model predicts fiscal first-quarter CPG sales (which contributed 40.5% to fourth-quarter fiscal 2026 net sales) to grow 6.5% year over year to $938.7 million. We expect net sales in the Consumer Group (34.3%) and PCG (25.2%) segments to increase 3.7% and 3.8% year over year, respectively.

RPM’s focus on high-performance buildings and infrastructure is likely to support demand, while resilient repair and maintenance activity should provide additional support. The company’s engineered system offerings also help it capture a larger share of project spending.

However, economic uncertainty is likely to limit demand visibility. DIY markets remain a challenge, particularly for Consumer. A temporary supplier issue affecting propylene oxide-derived raw materials is also expected to have some negative impact on fiscal first-quarter sales growth, although the company expects the situation to improve toward the end of the summer.

Margins & EarningsRPM’s fiscal first-quarter earnings are likely to benefit from SG&A-focused optimization actions and pricing implemented to offset higher raw material costs. The company expects its previously announced SG&A reductions to generate $25 million in benefits in the fiscal first quarter, partly offset by higher health care and benefit expenses.

At the same time, inflation is expected to pressure the gross margin. The company expects 5-6% in fiscal first-quarter raw material inflation, with pricing increases already implemented to offset the inflation on a dollar basis. Additional pricing is expected to help recover the gross margin percentage lost in the fiscal first quarter.

The company expects consolidated adjusted EBITDA to increase year over year in the mid-single-digit range. Our model predicts the metric to rise 5.3% to $410 million.

What Our Model Indicates for RPMOur proven model does not conclusively predict an earnings beat for RPM International this time around. A stock needs to have both a positive Earnings ESP and a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy), 2 (Buy) or 3 (Hold) for this to happen. This is not the case here, as you will see below.

Earnings ESP: The company’s earnings ESP is -1.64%. You can uncover the best stocks before they are reported with our Earnings ESP Filter.

Zacks Rank: RPM currently carries a Zacks Rank of 4 (Sell).

Stocks With the Favorable CombinationsAccording to our model, the following companies in the broader Basic Materials sector possess the right combination of elements to post an earnings beat in the upcoming quarter.

Reliance, Inc. (RS - Free Report) currently has an Earnings ESP of +3.26% and a Zacks Rank of 1. You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank stocks here.

Reliance reported better-than-expected earnings in two of the trailing four quarters and missed on the remaining two occasions, the average surprise being 3.2%. Earnings for Reliance’s to-be-reported quarter are expected to grow 85.4% year over year.

Air Products and Chemicals (APD - Free Report) currently has an Earnings ESP of +0.79% and a Zacks Rank of 2.

APD reported better-than-expected earnings in three of the trailing four quarters and missed on the remaining occasion, the average surprise being 2.9%. Earnings for APD’s to-be-reported quarter are expected to soar 6.2% year over year.

Agnico Eagle Mines (AEM - Free Report) has an Earnings ESP of +6.05% and it sports a Zacks Rank of 3 at present.

Agnico Eagle reported better-than-expected earnings in the trailing four quarters, the average surprise being 9.8%. Earnings for Agnico Eagle’s to-be-reported quarter are expected to surge 13.4% year over year.
2026-10-05 18:25 28d ago
2026-10-05 13:16 29d ago
American Financial zvýšila pojistné o 6 %
AFG American Financial Group
FMP Stock News 93
Original source text
Key Takeaways American Financial's Specialty P&C premiums rose 6% net, with three-fourths of businesses growing. AFG's 91.5% Specialty combined ratio improved as renewal pricing remained strong. Record P&C investment income and excess capital support growth, acquisitions and shareholder returns. American Financial Group, Inc. (AFG - Free Report) shares have risen 1.8% year to date, outperforming the industry's 0.6% growth.

AFG has outperformed its peers, Arch Capital Group Ltd. (ACGL - Free Report) , W.R. Berkley Corporation. (WRB - Free Report) and Kinsale Capital Group, Inc. (KNSL - Free Report) . In the same time frame, shares of ACGL, WRB and KNSL have lost 2.4%, 1.6% and 15.7%, respectively.

Image Source: Zacks Investment Research

American Financial has been trading above its 200-day simple moving average (SMA), signaling a short-term bullish trend. Its share price, as of Oct. 1, 2026, was $139.10, down 7.3% from its 52-week high of $150.02.

The 200-day SMA is a long-term technical indicator that averages a stock's closing price over the last 200 trading days to smooth out volatility and identify the broader trend direction. When the stock price crosses above the 200-day SMA, it can be a signal to buy or hold.

With a market capitalization of $11.53 billion, the average volume of shares traded in the last three months was 0.3 million. AFG has a solid earnings surprise history. It beat estimates in three of the last four quarters and missed in one, with the average being 10.78%.

AFG’s Growth Projection EncouragesThe Zacks Consensus Estimate for American Financial’s 2026 earnings per share indicates a year-over-year increase of 19.4%. The consensus estimate for revenues is pegged at $8.21 billion, implying a year-over-year improvement of 2.8%.

The consensus estimate for 2027 revenues indicates an increase of 4.6% from the corresponding 2026 estimates.

Average Target Price for AFG Suggests UpsideBased on short-term price targets offered by six analysts, the Zacks average price target is $155.83 per share. The average suggests a potential 12.85% upside from the last closing price.

Image Source: Zacks Investment Research

AFG’s Favorable Return on CapitalAmerican Financial’s return on equity has also been improving over the last few quarters, reflecting its efficiency in utilizing shareholders’ funds. The trailing 12-month ROE was 20.3%, which compared favorably with the industry average of 7.5%.

Factors Favoring AFGAmerican Financial continues to demonstrate resilience as the property and casualty insurance market gradually moves toward more competitive conditions. Its diversified Specialty P&C platform, spanning roughly 36 niche businesses across property, transportation, casualty and specialty financial lines, provides flexibility to adjust underwriting and pricing based on market conditions. In the second quarter of 2026, gross and net written premiums increased 7% and 6%, respectively, while about three-fourths of its businesses reported premium growth through June.

Average renewal pricing excluding workers’ compensation increased approximately 5% in the second quarter, marking four consecutive quarters at roughly that level. Including workers’ compensation, renewal rates rose about 4%. Strong pricing helped AFG deliver a 91.5% Specialty combined ratio, improving from 93.1% a year earlier, while first-half underwriting profit jumped 44%. Property and Transportation renewal rates increased 8%, including a 15% rise in commercial auto liability. Pricing in excess liability and umbrella also remained in the double digits, supporting attractive underwriting returns despite softening in certain P&C markets.

Investment income is providing an additional earnings boost. P&C net investment income increased 23% year over year to a record second-quarter level. Alternative investments generated a 7.1% annualized return, while fixed-maturity investments were being deployed at yields of roughly 5.5%. The performance of alternatives will remain an important variable for investment income growth.

AFG ended the quarter with $6.81 billion of total capital and no parent-level debt maturities until 2030. It returned nearly $100 million to shareholders during the quarter and raised its annual dividend 10.2% in August, marking the 21st consecutive annual increase. Continued excess capital generation should enable AFG to balance organic growth, acquisitions, share repurchases and dividends, supporting shareholder returns even as insurance pricing moderates.

End NotesOverall, AFG appears well positioned to sustain earnings growth through the remainder of 2026, supported by its diversified Specialty P&C portfolio, disciplined risk selection and strong capital position.

American Financial also has a VGM Score of B. Stocks with a favorable VGM Score are those with the most attractive value, best growth and most promising momentum compared with peers.

American Financial should benefit from strategic acquisitions, new business opportunities and stronger underwriting profit. Its impressive dividend history, solid growth projections and higher return on capital should continue to benefit American Financial over the long term. The stock currently carries a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold). You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.
2026-10-05 18:23 28d ago
2026-10-05 12:16 29d ago
Constellation splatila dluh a financuje růstové investice
CEG Constellation Energy
FMP Stock News 88
Original source text
Key Takeaways Constellation issued $5.0B of long-term debt and retired $5.35B in the first six months of 2026.CEG identified $3.9B of growth capital for 2026-2027 to support its expanding generation portfolio. CEG expects $11.5-$13B of free cash flow before growth during 2028-2029, strengthening capital flexibility. Constellation Energy Corporation’s (CEG - Free Report) financing strategy provides flexibility to fund growth investments while maintaining an investment-grade balance sheet. The strategy is becoming increasingly important as the company expands its generation portfolio and pursues opportunities following the Calpine acquisition.

In the first six months of 2026, CEG issued $5.0 billion of long-term debt and retired $5.35 billion, helping manage its debt obligations following the Calpine acquisition. As of June 30, total long-term debt was $19.6 billion, including $13.0 billion of senior unsecured notes. At the end of second-quarter 2026, CEG’s Times Interest Earned ratio of 7.5 indicates sufficient capacity to meet its interest obligations.

The company issued $2.2 billion of senior notes in May, comprising $750 million of 4.55% notes due 2029, $600 million of 4.80% notes due 2032 and $850 million of 5.30% notes due 2036. The proceeds were used to repay short-term borrowings and for general corporate purposes.

CEG’s strong financing capacity supports its capital allocation strategy. The company identified $3.9 billion of growth capital for 2026-2027 and expects $11.5-$13 billion of free cash flow before growth during 2028-2029. Its BBB+ and Baa1 investment-grade ratings further enhance financial flexibility.

Overall, CEG’s financing strategy supports growth investments, portfolio expansion, financial flexibility and sustainable long-term earnings growth.

Prudent Debt Management Supports Utility GrowthPrudent debt management helps utilities maintain financial flexibility and fund essential infrastructure without significantly weakening credit quality. A balanced financing approach also supports generation investments, acquisitions and long-term growth.

PPL Corporation (PPL - Free Report) had $3.48 billion of unused credit capacity as of June 30, 2026, providing substantial liquidity for capital investments while limiting reliance on short-term borrowings.

Vistra (VST - Free Report) maintained $6.3 billion of available liquidity as of June 30, 2026, while repaying term loans, credit-facility borrowings and senior notes, supporting financial flexibility for future investments.

The Zacks Rundown on CEGCEG’s Earnings EstimatesThe Zacks Consensus Estimate for 2026 and 2027 EPS indicates an increase of 29.82% and 8.76%, respectively, year over year.

Image Source: Zacks Investment Research

CEG’s Returns on Equity (ROE)Constellation Energy's trailing-12-month ROE is 14.89%, ahead of the industry average of 8.28%.

Image Source: Zacks Investment Research

CEG’s Stock Price PerformanceIn the past three months, the company’s shares have risen 6.4% against the industry’s 13.6% fall.

Image Source: Zacks Investment Research

CEG’s Zacks Rank
2026-10-05 18:22 28d ago
2026-10-05 12:55 29d ago
AMA schválila pro Inspire Medical nové CPT kódy
INSP Inspire Medical Systems
FMP Stock News 86
Original source text
Key Takeaways Inspire Medical's new CPT codes establish dedicated coding for single-lead and IPG procedures in 2028.The codes are expected to clarify reimbursement and reduce administrative burdens for providers.CMS is expected to propose reimbursement valuations in July 2027 and finalize them in November 2027. Inspire Medical Systems, Inc. (INSP - Free Report) recently announced that the American Medical Association’s (AMA) CPT Editorial Panel approved new Category I CPT codes for procedures involving a single lead and implantable pulse generator (IPG), including the company’s recent launch of the Inspire V system. The new codes are scheduled to be effective on Jan. 1, 2028, establishing a dedicated coding framework for hypoglossal nerve stimulation procedures.

Per management, the new coding language is expected to create a clearer and consistent pathway for coding and reimbursement while reducing administrative burden for hospitals and physicians. The company highlighted the support provided by the American Academy of Otolaryngology-Head and Neck Surgery (AAO-HNS), the American Academy of Sleep Medicine (AASM) and the International Surgical Sleep Society (ISSS) in seeking a permanent coding solution.

INSP Stock Trend Following the NewsINSP stock has lost 1.1% since the announcement on Thursday. Year to date, the stock has declined 24.2% against the industry’s 18.4% growth and the S&P 500’s 12.3% rise.

The new CPT codes could strengthen INSP’s long-term growth prospects by reducing coding uncertainty and simplifying reimbursement processes for Inspire V procedures. Greater clarity around payment mechanisms may encourage more hospitals and physicians to adopt the therapy, supporting procedure volumes and device demand. The development could also improve the commercial scalability of Inspire V as the company expands its presence in the growing OSA treatment market.

INSP currently has a market capitalization of $2.02 billion.

Image Source: Zacks Investment Research

More on the NewsThe newly established Category I CPT codes will now enter the Medicare valuation process, with the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS) expected to determine reimbursement values after reviewing recommendations from the AMA Relative Value Scale Update Committee (RUC). Specialty societies, including the AAO-HNS, may contribute physician survey data covering work complexity, time, practice expenses and liability costs to support the valuation process. Inspire Medical expects CMS to publish proposed valuations in July 2027 and final valuations in November 2027.

The coding development comes as Inspire V gains support from a growing body of clinical evidence. The closed-loop implantable device is designed to synchronize with patients’ natural breathing to help maintain an open airway during sleep. With more than 140,000 patients treated and over a decade of clinical experience, Inspire Medicalhas established a significant presence in hypoglossal nerve stimulation for obstructive sleep apnea (OSA).

Industry Prospects Favoring the MarketGoing by the data provided by Fortune Business Insights, the global sleep apnea implants market is estimated to reach $724.2 million in 2026 and is projected to witness a CAGR of 12.7% through 2034.

Factors like rising OSA prevalence, growing demand for implantable therapies and increasing adoption of minimally invasive treatment options are supporting market growth.

INSP’s Zacks Rank & Other Key PicksCurrently, Inspire Medical sports a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy).

Some other top-ranked stocks from the broader medical space are Globus Medical (GMED - Free Report) , West Pharmaceutical Services (WST - Free Report) and Intuitive Surgical (ISRG - Free Report) .

Globus Medical, currently flaunting a Zacks Rank #1, reported a second-quarter 2026 adjusted EPS of $1.34, which surpassed the Zacks Consensus Estimate by 19.6%. Revenues of $789.6 million beat the Zacks Consensus Estimate by 0.4%. You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank stocks here.

GMED has an estimated long-term earnings growth rate of 12.4%. The company’s earnings beat estimates in each of the trailing four quarters, the average surprise being 27.9%.

West Pharmaceutical, carrying a Zacks Rank #2 (Buy) at present, reported second-quarter 2026 adjusted EPS of $2.37, which beat the Zacks Consensus Estimate by 13.9%. Revenues of $872.3 million surpassed the Zacks Consensus Estimate by 4.2%.

WST has an estimated long-term earnings growth rate of 16%. WST’s earnings surpassed estimates in the trailing four quarters, the average surprise being 17.4%.

Intuitive Surgical, currently carrying a Zacks Rank #2, reported second-quarter 2026 adjusted EPS of $2.80, which beat the Zacks Consensus Estimate by 12.9%. Revenues of $2.89 billion surpassed the Zacks Consensus Estimate by 3.1%.

Intuitive Surgical has a long-term estimated growth rate of 14.9%. ISRG’s earnings surpassed estimates in each of the trailing four quarters, the average surprise being 16.5%.
2026-10-05 18:22 28d ago
2026-10-05 13:26 29d ago
KSF vyšetřuje společnost Sarepta po úmrtích spojených s přípravkem Elevidys a související investigativní léčbou
SRPT Sarepta Therapeutics
FMP Stock News 88
Original source text
-

NEW YORK & NEW ORLEANS--(BUSINESS WIRE)--Former Attorney General of Louisiana, Charles C. Foti, Jr., Esq., a partner at the law firm of Kahn Swick & Foti, LLC (“KSF”), announces that KSF has commenced an investigation into Sarepta Therapeutics, Inc. (NasdaqGS: SRPT) (“Sarepta” or the “Company”).

Sarepta is a biopharmaceutical company focused on developing treatments for rare diseases. Sarepta's most important product is Elevidys, a therapy for the treatment of Duchenne muscular dystrophy. As alleged, Sarepta repeatedly touted the safety profile of Elevidys and told investors that the benefits of the treatment outweighed its risks.

On March 18, 2025, the Company issued a press release revealing that a 16-year-old boy had passed away from acute liver failure following treatment with Sarepta's gene therapy, ELEVIDYS. However, the Company assured investors that "the benefit-risk of ELEVIDYS remains positive." Then, on June 15, 2025, the Company announced that a second patient treated with Elevidys had died from acute liver failure and that it was suspending certain shipments of Elevidys and paused dosing in an ongoing clinical trial of the treatment. Finally, on July 17, 2025, the Company revealed that a third patient treated with one of Sarepta's investigational treatments related to Elevidys had died from acute liver failure in June 2025.

Thereafter, the Company and certain of its executives were sued in a securities class action lawsuit, charging them with failing to disclose material information during the Class Period in violation of federal securities laws, which remains ongoing.

KSF’s investigation is focusing on whether Sarepta’s officers and/or directors breached their fiduciary duties to its shareholders or otherwise violated state or federal laws.

If you have information that would assist KSF in its investigation, or have been a long-term holder of Sarepta shares and would like to discuss your legal rights, you may, without obligation or cost to you, call toll-free at 1-833-538-3608 or email KSF Managing Partner Lewis Kahn ([email protected]), or visit https://www.ksfcounsel.com/cases/nasdaqgs-srpt/ to learn more.

About Kahn Swick & Foti, LLC

KSF, whose partners include former Louisiana Attorney General Charles C. Foti, Jr., is one of the nation’s premier boutique securities litigation law firms. This past year, KSF was ranked by SCAS among the top 10 firms nationally based upon total settlement value. KSF serves a variety of clients, including public and private institutional investors, and retail investors - in seeking recoveries for investment losses emanating from corporate fraud or malfeasance by publicly traded companies. KSF has offices in New York, Delaware, California, Louisiana, Chicago, and a representative office in Luxembourg.

TOP 10 Plaintiff Law Firms - According to ISS Securities Class Action Services

To learn more about KSF, you may visit www.ksfcounsel.com.

CONNECT WITH US: Facebook || Instagram || YouTube || TikTok || LinkedIn

More News From Kahn Swick & Foti, LLC

Back to Newsroom
2026-10-05 18:17 28d ago
2026-10-05 10:02 29d ago
Vistra prodloužila splatnost revolvingového úvěrového rámce do září 2027
VST Vistra Energy
FMP Stock News 85
Original source text
What happened Vistra Corp. (NYSE: VST) said Vistra Operations Company LLC, an indirect, wholly owned subsidiary, amended its commodity-linked credit agreement on September 30, 2026. The agreement was originally dated February 4, 2022. The amendment took effect on September 30, 2026.

It extends the revolving credit maturity date from September 30, 2026 to September 29, 2027. It also makes other changes that align the deal with the borrower's corporate credit agreement.

The amended schedule totals $1.75 billion in revolving credit commitments. Credit Agricole Corporate and Investment Bank has a $100 million commitment. Morgan Stanley Bank, N.A. has $68 million, and Morgan Stanley Senior Funding, Inc. has $32 million. The agreement restates the total as the sum of the lender commitments in the schedule. It also calls for an upfront fee equal to 0.05% of each revolver lender's commitment. Key numbers Metric Latest Change Source Revolving credit maturity date September 29, 2027 from September 30, 2026, +364 days SEC 8-K Aggregate revolving credit commitments $1.75 billion Ex-10.1 Credit Agricole Corporate and Investment Bank commitment $100 million Ex-10.1 Upfront fee 0.05% Ex-10.1 Read more: Vistra (VST) stock analysis and investment case

Why it matters OptimistFi's case is that Vistra's value depends on durable scarcity power and access to financing. This amendment supports the financing side of that view by pushing the maturity out by 364 days while leaving the commitment pool at $1.75 billion.

The change does not add new borrowing capacity. It keeps the existing line in place for longer. That makes the filing about flexibility, not the operating story.

The upfront fee adds a small cost to preserve the line. The bigger caution is the one the filing states. The amendment works only if its conditions are met, including no Default or Event of Default. The clearest change for investors is the move in maturity date by one year.

Browse: stock research on every company OptimistFi covers

What's next The next dated checkpoint is September 29, 2027, when the revolver now matures. Another extension before then would support the financing case. Reaching that date without a new arrangement would weaken it.

That date is now the main checkpoint for the company's credit access. Investors can compare the amended schedule and maturity date with any later amendment or repayment.

More from OptimistFi VST stock: the Vistra thesis, its status and the next test to watch United States Brent Oil Fund, LP (NYSE Arca: BNO) Tracks a Supply Gap Alpha Teknova, Inc. (NASDAQ: TKNO) Adds Regulatory Support for PluriFreeze Meta Platforms, Inc. (NASDAQ: META) Has a Conditional $18 Billion Bill Stock research on every company OptimistFi covers Latest stock research and investment-case updates OptimistFi: evidence-first equity research Sources SEC 8-K — Current report announcing the amendment and the maturity extension. Exhibit 10.1 — Eleventh Amendment to Credit Agreement with the revised commitment schedule and fee. Read the full OptimistFi thesis on Vistra Corp.: https://optimistfi.com/stocks/VST

See what would break the Vistra Corp. thesis and track it live on the OptimistFi Thesis-Break Engine.

Browse every company OptimistFi covers at optimistfi.com/stocks, or read the latest evidence-first research.

The full Vistra Corp. investment case, its status and the next test to watch live on the Vistra Corp. thesis page.

Originally published on OptimistFi, evidence-first equity research. More at optimistfi.com.
2026-10-05 18:16 28d ago
2026-10-05 12:49 29d ago
Prosperity Bancshares očekává růst zisku na akcii o 13,88 %
PB Prosperity Bancshares
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
Getting big returns from financial portfolios, whether through stocks, bonds, ETFs, other securities, or a combination of all, is an investor's dream. However, when you're an income investor, your primary focus is generating consistent cash flow from each of your liquid investments.

Cash flow can come from bond interest, interest from other types of investments, and, of course, dividends. A dividend is that coveted distribution of a company's earnings paid out to shareholders, and investors often view it by its dividend yield, a metric that measures the dividend as a percent of the current stock price. Many academic studies show that dividends account for significant portions of long-term returns, with dividend contributions exceeding one-third of total returns in many cases.

Headquartered in Houston, Prosperity Bancshares (PB - Free Report) is a Finance stock that has seen a price change of -2.5% so far this year. The financial holding company is paying out a dividend of $0.60 per share at the moment, with a dividend yield of 3.56% compared to the Banks - Southwest industry's yield of 1.53% and the S&P 500's yield of 1.45%.

Looking at dividend growth, the company's current annualized dividend of $2.40 is up 2.6% from last year. Over the last 5 years, Prosperity Bancshares has increased its dividend 5 times on a year-over-year basis for an average annual increase of 4.50%. Looking ahead, future dividend growth will be dependent on earnings growth and payout ratio, which is the proportion of a company's annual earnings per share that it pays out as a dividend. Prosperity Bancshares's current payout ratio is 40%, meaning it paid out 40% of its trailing 12-month EPS as dividend.

PB is expecting earnings to expand this fiscal year as well. The Zacks Consensus Estimate for 2026 is $6.48 per share, with earnings expected to increase 13.88% from the year ago period.

Investors like dividends for a variety of different reasons, from tax advantages and decreasing overall portfolio risk to considerably improving stock investing profits. It's important to keep in mind that not all companies provide a quarterly payout.

For instance, it's a rare occurrence when a tech start-up or big growth business offers its shareholders a dividend. It's more common to see larger companies with more established profits give out dividends. Income investors must be conscious of the fact that high-yielding stocks tend to struggle during periods of rising interest rates. With that in mind, PB is a compelling investment opportunity. Not only is it a strong dividend play, but the stock currently sits at a Zacks Rank of #3 (Hold).
2026-10-05 18:15 28d ago
2026-10-05 11:50 29d ago
Comfort Systems ve druhém čtvrtletí 2026 zvýšil EPS o 92 %
FIX Comfort Systems USA
FMP Stock News 95
Original source text
Key Takeaways Comfort Systems' Q2 EPS jumped 92% to $12.53, while revenues surpassed $3 billion for the first time.FIX's record $14.06 billion backlog rose 73%, with Technology driving 57.6% of first-half revenues.Modular capacity is set to expand as customer commitments support growth through late summer 2027. Comfort Systems USA, Inc. (FIX - Free Report) delivered another blockbuster second quarter of 2026, raising the question of whether its latest earnings surge is merely the beginning of a longer growth cycle. The company’s second-quarter 2026 earnings per share (EPS) jumped 92% year over year to $12.53, while revenues soared 50.3% to $3.27 billion, marking the first quarter in which revenues surpassed $3 billion.

The growth was accompanied by powerful margin expansion. Gross margin improved to 25.9% from 23.5% a year ago, while operating margin expanded to 17.1% from 13.8%. Adjusted EBITDA surged 79.7% to $600.5 million, reflecting strong execution, favorable project economics and operating leverage.

FIX’s backlog reached a record $14.06 billion, up 73% year over year, with same-store backlog climbing 69%. Technology represented 57.6% of first-half 2026 revenues, underscoring the company’s increasing exposure to the data-center and AI infrastructure buildout. Management said demand from hyperscalers remains strong, with no signs of a slowdown. Its Modular business adds another growth lever. The company expects production capacity to rise from more than 3.5 million square feet currently to more than 4 million by year-end and roughly 5 million by late summer 2027, supported by customer commitments.

Cash generation further strengthens the outlook. Second-quarter 2026 operating cash flow reached $1.14 billion, while free cash flow was nearly $1 billion. With $1.85 billion of cash and just $54.1 million of debt, FIX has substantial financial flexibility for acquisitions, capacity expansion and shareholder returns. While exceptionally tough comparisons could moderate growth rates, record backlog, technology exposure, Modular expansion and strong execution suggest Comfort Systems’ earnings momentum could have further room to run.

Comfort Systems vs. Carrier Global & AAON: Profit Push?Comfort Systems appears to have the strongest bottom-line momentum among the three, with the second-quarter 2026 EPS surging 92% and adjusted EBITDA jumping nearly 80%. Margin expansion, favorable project execution, disciplined capacity management and high-return Modular investments are helping amplify earnings growth.

Carrier Global Corporation (CARR - Free Report) is pursuing profitability through operating efficiencies, portfolio actions, share repurchases and investments in commercial HVAC, while strong data-center orders are supporting earnings. Second-quarter 2026 adjusted EPS rose to 86 cents, and the company raised its full-year adjusted EPS outlook to $2.90. AAON, Inc. (AAON - Free Report) delivered the fastest reported bottom-line growth, with second-quarter 2026 EPS soaring 258%, supported by higher throughput, capacity utilization and operating leverage. Pricing actions, sourcing initiatives and tighter cost discipline are expected to drive further margin improvement.

Overall, FIX stands out for the combination of earnings growth, margins and visibility, while AAON offers significant operating leverage and Carrier Global brings scale and portfolio-driven efficiency.

FIX Stock’s Price Performance & Valuation TrendShares of this Texas-based heating, ventilation, air conditioning and electrical contracting service provider have climbed 20.5% over the past six months, outperforming the Zacks Building Products - Air Conditioner and Heating industry, the Zacks Construction sector and the S&P 500 Index.

Image Source: Zacks Investment Research

FIX stock is currently trading at a premium compared with its industry peers, with a forward 12-month price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 30.57, as the trend lines suggest below.

Image Source: Zacks Investment Research

Earnings Estimate Trend of FIXFIX’s earnings estimates for 2026 and 2027 have increased over the past 60 days to $47.65 and $59.31 per share, respectively. The revised estimates for 2026 and 2027 imply year-over-year growth of 65% and 24.5%, respectively.

Image Source: Zacks Investment Research

Comfort Systems currently carries a Zacks Rank #2 (Buy). You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.
2026-10-05 18:13 28d ago
2026-10-05 12:45 29d ago
First American Financial zvýšila dividendu o 11,9 %
FAF First American Corporation
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
All investors love getting big returns from their portfolio, whether it's through stocks, bonds, ETFs, or other types of securities. However, when you're an income investor, your primary focus is generating consistent cash flow from each of your liquid investments.

Cash flow can come from bond interest, interest from other types of investments, and, of course, dividends. A dividend is that coveted distribution of a company's earnings paid out to shareholders, and investors often view it by its dividend yield, a metric that measures the dividend as a percent of the current stock price. Many academic studies show that dividends account for significant portions of long-term returns, with dividend contributions exceeding one-third of total returns in many cases.

Headquartered in Santa Ana, First American Financial (FAF - Free Report) is a Finance stock that has seen a price change of 1.71% so far this year. The financial services company is paying out a dividend of $0.61 per share at the moment, with a dividend yield of 3.9% compared to the Insurance - Property and Casualty industry's yield of 0.95% and the S&P 500's yield of 1.45%.

Looking at dividend growth, the company's current annualized dividend of $2.44 is up 11.9% from last year. Over the last 5 years, First American Financial has increased its dividend 5 times on a year-over-year basis for an average annual increase of 3.78%. Looking ahead, future dividend growth will be dependent on earnings growth and payout ratio, which is the proportion of a company's annual earnings per share that it pays out as a dividend. First American Financial's current payout ratio is 31%, meaning it paid out 31% of its trailing 12-month EPS as dividend.

FAF is expecting earnings to expand this fiscal year as well. The Zacks Consensus Estimate for 2026 is $7.12 per share, with earnings expected to increase 17.69% from the year ago period.

Investors like dividends for many reasons; they greatly improve stock investing profits, decrease overall portfolio risk, and carry tax advantages, among others. But, not every company offers a quarterly payout.

High-growth firms or tech start-ups, for example, rarely provide their shareholders a dividend, while larger, more established companies that have more secure profits are often seen as the best dividend options. Income investors must be conscious of the fact that high-yielding stocks tend to struggle during periods of rising interest rates. With that in mind, FAF is a compelling investment opportunity. Not only is it a strong dividend play, but the stock currently sits at a Zacks Rank of #3 (Hold).
2026-10-05 18:12 28d ago
2026-10-05 10:01 29d ago
Akcie Sylvamo klesly na 52týdenní minimum na úrovni 31,58 USD
SLVM Sylvamo
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
Sylvamo Corporation (NYSE:SLVM – Get Free Report) hit a new 52-week low during trading on Monday. The company traded as low as $31.58 and last traded at $32.2810, with a volume of 361637 shares traded. The stock had previously closed at $32.48.

Wall Street Analysts Forecast Growth Several equities analysts have recently weighed in on the stock. Weiss Ratings reaffirmed a “sell (d+)” rating on shares of Sylvamo in a report on Friday, August 7th. Truist Financial reissued a “buy” rating and set a $49.00 price target (down from $51.00) on shares of Sylvamo in a report on Monday, August 10th. Royal Bank Of Canada dropped their price target on shares of Sylvamo from $49.00 to $46.00 and set a “sector perform” rating on the stock in a research report on Friday, July 17th. Wall Street Zen raised shares of Sylvamo from a “sell” rating to a “hold” rating in a report on Sunday, August 2nd. Finally, Wells Fargo & Company assumed coverage on shares of Sylvamo in a research report on Wednesday, September 16th. They issued an “overweight” rating and a $47.00 price objective for the company. Two research analysts have rated the stock with a Buy rating, two have assigned a Hold rating and two have given a Sell rating to the company. According to data from MarketBeat.com, Sylvamo presently has a consensus rating of “Hold” and a consensus price target of $46.75.

Read Our Latest Stock Analysis on SLVM

Sylvamo Stock Performance The firm has a market cap of $1.29 billion, a PE ratio of 17.20, a PEG ratio of 1.17 and a beta of 0.87. The company has a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.88, a quick ratio of 0.80 and a current ratio of 1.47. The firm’s 50 day moving average price is $36.63 and its two-hundred day moving average price is $38.83. Sylvamo (NYSE:SLVM – Get Free Report) last posted its earnings results on Friday, August 7th. The company reported $0.03 earnings per share for the quarter, beating the consensus estimate of $0.02 by $0.01. Sylvamo had a net margin of 2.31% and a return on equity of 8.36%. The firm had revenue of $806.00 million during the quarter, compared to the consensus estimate of $811.25 million. During the same quarter last year, the firm earned $0.37 EPS. The firm’s revenue for the quarter was up 1.5% on a year-over-year basis. On average, research analysts forecast that Sylvamo Corporation will post 1.53 earnings per share for the current year.

Sylvamo Dividend Announcement The business also recently disclosed a quarterly dividend, which will be paid on Friday, October 16th. Stockholders of record on Friday, October 2nd will be given a dividend of $0.45 per share. The ex-dividend date of this dividend is Friday, October 2nd. This represents a $1.80 dividend on an annualized basis and a dividend yield of 5.6%. Sylvamo’s payout ratio is currently 95.74%.

Hedge Funds Weigh In On Sylvamo A number of institutional investors and hedge funds have recently modified their holdings of the company. State Street Corp lifted its holdings in shares of Sylvamo by 5.2% in the 2nd quarter. State Street Corp now owns 1,389,749 shares of the company’s stock valued at $52,533,000 after purchasing an additional 69,299 shares during the last quarter. Sequoia Financial Advisors LLC acquired a new position in shares of Sylvamo in the 2nd quarter valued at $224,000. Tidal Investments LLC purchased a new stake in shares of Sylvamo during the second quarter worth approximately $1,299,000. Engineers Gate Manager LP lifted its holdings in shares of Sylvamo by 115.8% during the second quarter. Engineers Gate Manager LP now owns 15,757 shares of the company’s stock worth $596,000 after purchasing an additional 8,457 shares during the period. Finally, Squarepoint Ops LLC acquired a new position in Sylvamo in the 2nd quarter valued at $746,000. Institutional investors and hedge funds own 91.16% of the company’s stock.

Sylvamo Company Profile (Get Free Report)

Sylvamo Corporation (NYSE: SLVM) is a global producer of uncoated paper products. The company manufactures paper used for printing, writing, copying, office applications, and other commercial and industrial purposes. Its portfolio includes cut-size office paper, offset and publishing papers, and specialty paper products sold under brands such as Hammermill, Springhill, and Williamsburg.

Headquartered in Memphis, Tennessee, Sylvamo serves customers through operations and sales networks in North America, Latin America, and Europe.

Featured Articles Five stocks we like better than Sylvamo First Citizens BancShares vs MP Materials: A Tale of 2 Regulation Bets These 3 Short-Squeeze Candidates Have Catalysts, But Their Risks Are Just as Large 3 High-Yield Dividend Stocks That May Be Safer Than They Seem Insider Trades: Dell Sees Over $1 Billion in Sales, Berkshire Buys a Top Homebuilder Receive News & Ratings for Sylvamo Daily - Enter your email address below to receive a concise daily summary of the latest news and analysts' ratings for Sylvamo and related companies with MarketBeat.com's FREE daily email newsletter.
2026-10-05 18:07 28d ago
2026-10-05 11:01 29d ago
Akcie Wendy’s klesly na 52týdenní minimum 5,95 USD
WEN The Wendy's Co.
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
The Wendy’s Company (NASDAQ:WEN – Get Free Report)’s stock price hit a new 52-week low during mid-day trading on Monday. The company traded as low as $5.95 and last traded at $6.0080, with a volume of 795671 shares changing hands. The stock had previously closed at $6.12.

Wall Street Analyst Weigh In A number of equities analysts have weighed in on the company. Stephens reissued an “equal weight” rating and issued a $8.00 target price on shares of Wendy’s in a research report on Tuesday, June 23rd. Morgan Stanley set a $5.50 price objective on shares of Wendy’s in a report on Monday, August 10th. Weiss Ratings restated a “sell (d+)” rating on shares of Wendy’s in a research report on Friday, July 17th. BMO Capital Markets restated a “market perform” rating on shares of Wendy’s in a report on Monday, August 10th. Finally, Seaport Research Partners assumed coverage on shares of Wendy’s in a research report on Wednesday, September 16th. They issued a “neutral” rating for the company. Two analysts have rated the stock with a Buy rating, thirteen have issued a Hold rating and five have given a Sell rating to the company. Based on data from MarketBeat, the company has a consensus rating of “Reduce” and an average price target of $7.82.

Check Out Our Latest Stock Report on WEN

Wendy’s Stock Down 1.9% The company has a current ratio of 1.90, a quick ratio of 1.88 and a debt-to-equity ratio of 27.95. The stock has a market cap of $1.14 billion, a P/E ratio of 9.10, a PEG ratio of 0.63 and a beta of 0.40. The company’s 50 day moving average price is $7.66 and its two-hundred day moving average price is $7.40. Wendy’s (NASDAQ:WEN – Get Free Report) last announced its earnings results on Friday, August 7th. The restaurant operator reported $0.18 EPS for the quarter, beating analysts’ consensus estimates of $0.16 by $0.02. Wendy’s had a net margin of 5.72% and a return on equity of 115.31%. The business had revenue of $570.57 million during the quarter, compared to analysts’ expectations of $557.13 million. During the same period in the prior year, the company earned $0.29 earnings per share. The firm’s revenue was up 1.8% on a year-over-year basis. Equities analysts forecast that The Wendy’s Company will post 0.49 earnings per share for the current year.

Wendy’s Cuts Dividend The company also recently declared a quarterly dividend, which was paid on Tuesday, September 15th. Shareholders of record on Tuesday, September 1st were given a $0.07 dividend. The ex-dividend date was Tuesday, September 1st. This is a decrease from Wendy’s’s previous quarterly dividend of $0.14. This represents a $0.28 dividend on an annualized basis and a dividend yield of 4.7%. Wendy’s’s dividend payout ratio (DPR) is currently 42.42%.

Institutional Inflows and Outflows Several hedge funds have recently bought and sold shares of WEN. Envestnet Asset Management Inc. raised its holdings in Wendy’s by 62.6% during the second quarter. Envestnet Asset Management Inc. now owns 74,030 shares of the restaurant operator’s stock valued at $614,000 after acquiring an additional 28,508 shares during the period. State Street Corp lifted its holdings in Wendy’s by 20.1% in the 2nd quarter. State Street Corp now owns 6,566,985 shares of the restaurant operator’s stock worth $54,440,000 after purchasing an additional 1,101,063 shares in the last quarter. The Manufacturers Life Insurance Company boosted its stake in Wendy’s by 130.0% in the 2nd quarter. The Manufacturers Life Insurance Company now owns 86,902 shares of the restaurant operator’s stock worth $720,000 after purchasing an additional 49,124 shares during the period. WINTON GROUP Ltd boosted its stake in Wendy’s by 48.8% in the 2nd quarter. WINTON GROUP Ltd now owns 291,578 shares of the restaurant operator’s stock worth $2,417,000 after purchasing an additional 95,596 shares during the period. Finally, NewEdge Advisors LLC grew its holdings in Wendy’s by 1,557.9% during the 2nd quarter. NewEdge Advisors LLC now owns 12,832 shares of the restaurant operator’s stock valued at $106,000 after buying an additional 12,058 shares in the last quarter. Institutional investors own 85.96% of the company’s stock.

Wendy’s Company Profile (Get Free Report)

Wendy’s Co (NASDAQ: WEN) operates and franchises the Wendy’s quick-service restaurant chain. Its menu primarily features hamburgers made with fresh, never-frozen beef, along with chicken sandwiches, nuggets, salads, french fries, breakfast items, beverages and the signature Frosty dessert.

Founded by Dave Thomas in Columbus, Ohio, in 1969, Wendy’s has grown into an international restaurant brand. The company serves customers through a network of company-operated and franchised restaurants, with a significant presence in the United States and additional locations in international markets.

In addition to restaurant sales, Wendy’s supports ordering through digital channels, including its mobile application and website, as well as delivery services.

Recommended Stories Five stocks we like better than Wendy’s 5 Oversold Corners of the Market That Could Bounce If Breadth Finally Improves 3 Small-Cap Stocks With Catalysts That Could Put Them in the Spotlight Follow the Money: 5 AI Stocks Buying Back Shares by the Billions First Citizens BancShares vs MP Materials: A Tale of 2 Regulation Bets Receive News & Ratings for Wendy's Daily - Enter your email address below to receive a concise daily summary of the latest news and analysts' ratings for Wendy's and related companies with MarketBeat.com's FREE daily email newsletter.
2026-10-05 18:06 28d ago
2026-10-05 13:34 29d ago
Stifel zvýšil cílovou cenu ON Semiconductor na 80 USD
ON ON Semiconductor
FMP Stock News 85
Original source text
Stifel analyst Tore Svanberg raised the price target for ON Semiconductor (NASDAQ:ON) from $75 to $80. With the inventory correction largely complete but demand recovery still developing, the analyst maintained the Hold rating on the stock.

• ON Semiconductor shares are consolidating. What’s the outlook for ON shares?

Cautious About Demand Recovery PaceThe analyst cites the need for greater visibility into the recovery across its Industrial and Automotive businesses following the recent inventory correction.

At the same time, ON Semi’s growing design-win pipeline across AI/data centers, electric vehicles and energy infrastructure could support stronger margins and provide exposure to a $213 billion total addressable market by 2030, notes the analyst.

The analyst expects the company to report third-quarter revenue slightly above its $1.70 billion estimate, with non-GAAP EPS of 87 cents (versus consensus of 88 cents).

For the fourth quarter, Svanberg forecasts revenue of $1.73 billion, in line with Street consensus, along with non-GAAP EPS of 97 cents versus the 95 cents consensus. The projected December-quarter revenue growth is also above the five-year seasonal average decline of 1.8%.

Estimates Double-Digit Long-Term GrowthThe analyst expects the company to eventually deliver its 12%-14% long-term revenue CAGR target, aided by its diversified customer base and presence across multiple end markets.

Svanberg also believes On Semi’s business transformation and leaner cost structure have improved its margin floor during downturns.

Despite the improving backdrop, the analyst remains cautious about the timing and strength of further gross-margin expansion following the 80-basis-point sequential improvement.

Higher costs could weigh on margins in the near to medium term, while management has yet to see a meaningful Automotive inventory replenishment cycle, adds the analyst.

Read Next

ON Stock Price Activity: ON Semiconductor shares were up 1% at $85.76 at the time of publication on Monday.

Photo via Shutterstock 

Market News and Data brought to you by Benzinga APIs

© 2026 Benzinga.com. Benzinga does not provide investment advice. All rights reserved.

To add Benzinga News as your preferred source on Google, click here.
2026-10-05 18:05 28d ago
2026-10-05 12:10 29d ago
Quaker Chemical refinancovala úvěry v objemu 550 milionů USD
KWR Quaker Chemical Corporation
FMP Stock News 85
Original source text
Key Takeaways Quaker Chemical refinances U.S. term loans with a seven-year, $550 million Term Loan B facility.KWR expects the refinancing to lower annual debt payments and support strategic growth investments.Quaker Chemical expects 2026 growth from new wins, cost management and continued share gains. Quaker Chemical Corporation (KWR - Free Report) recently completed the refinancing of its existing U.S. term loans to enhance financial flexibility by extending its maturity horizon. The transaction involves closing a new seven-year, $550 million Term Loan B facility, which will be used to fully repay the company’s outstanding U.S. term loans.

The new facility matures in October 2033 and carries an interest rate of SOFR plus 175 basis points. Quarterly amortization is set at 0.25% of the initial principal amount, with the remaining balance due at maturity.

The transaction is expected to reduce Quaker Houghton’s required annual debt payments while providing greater ability to invest in strategic growth initiatives. The extended maturity profile supports the company’s ability to maintain a disciplined approach to capital allocation.

Strong support from lenders also underscores confidence in the company’s market position, cash-flow generation and long-term growth strategy.

KWR shares have gained 21.7% in the past year compared with the industry’s 0.9% decline in the same period.

Image Source: Zacks Investment Research

The company, on its second-quarter call, said that it expects meaningful revenue and adjusted EBITDA growth in 2026, supported by new business wins, disciplined cost management and the resilience of its global network. Management expects stable demand entering the third quarter, with end markets projected to remain flat to slightly positive through the rest of 2026. Continued share gains are expected to support volume growth despite macroeconomic and geopolitical uncertainty. 

Quaker expects the gross margin percentage in the third quarter to remain near second-quarter levels as it works through raw material cost inflation, inventory movements and the timing of price recovery actions. Management said pricing and cost initiatives should allow the company to exit 2026 within its target gross margin range.  

KWR’s Zacks Rank & Other Key PicksKWR currently carries a Zacks Rank #2 (Buy).

Some other top-ranked stocks in the Basic Materials space are Reliance, Inc. (RS - Free Report) , Avient Corporation (AVNT - Free Report) and Kronos Worldwide, Inc. (KRO - Free Report) .

While RS sports a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy), AVNT and KRO carry a Zacks Rank #2 each at present. You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank stocks here.

The Zacks Consensus Estimate for RS’ 2026 earnings is pegged at $22.53 per share, indicating a 58% year-over-year increase. RS’shares have gained 42.5% over the past year.

The Zacks Consensus Estimate for AVNT’s current-year earnings is pinned at $3.2 per share, indicating a 13.5% year-over-year increase. Its earnings beat the Zacks Consensus Estimate in each of the trailing four quarters, with an average surprise of 3.4%. AVNT’s shares have gained 26.5% over the past year.

The Zacks Consensus Estimate for KRO’s 2026 earnings is pegged at 35 cents per share, indicating a rise of 136.5% year over year. Its earnings beat the Zacks Consensus Estimate in two of the trailing four quarters while missing it in the rest, with an average surprise of 34%.
2026-10-05 18:05 28d ago
2026-10-05 13:40 29d ago
Jefferies zahájila pokrytí Samsara s doporučením koupit
IOT Samsara
FMP Stock News 88
Original source text
Jefferies initiated coverage of connected-operations platform Samsara (NYSE: IOT) with a 'buy' rating and a $50 price target, saying the company is well positioned to gain share in a large, underpenetrated market for physical operations technology.

Samsara’s platform combines software, proprietary hardware, artificial intelligence, analytics and automation to help businesses reduce liability and improve productivity across physical operations.

Jefferies estimates Samsara can deliver a 22% revenue compound annual growth rate through fiscal 2029, reaching nearly $3 billion of revenue while maintaining a Rule of 40 margin profile.

The analyst said Samsara’s platform processes more than 30 trillion data points annually, creating a proprietary data asset that supports increasingly valuable AI insights, automation and new product development.

Jefferies also sees limited risk from AI-related employee displacement because Samsara’s pricing is primarily linked to physical assets rather than users or employees.

Samsara has captured about 1% of its self-defined $175 billion global addressable market, while penetration of its core product opportunity remains below 5%, leaving room for new customer wins, enterprise share gains and international expansion.

Jefferies highlighted Samsara’s 115% or higher core customer net revenue retention, supported by customers adding products beyond telematics and video safety to include equipment monitoring, asset tracking, routing, maintenance and workflow automation.

The analyst said 96% of large customers use at least two Samsara products, while 72% use three or more, with emerging products contributing more than 20% of new annual contract value.

Jefferies expects upward revisions to Samsara’s conservative fiscal 2027 guidance, supported by improving cRPO and billings coverage, strong customer retention and multi-product adoption.

The shares trade at 10 times calendar 2028 enterprise value to gross profit, according to Jefferies, which sees its $50 target, equivalent to 12.7 times, as justified by comparable growth and profitability.
2026-10-05 18:04 28d ago
2026-10-05 11:30 29d ago
QuantumScape plánuje komercializaci baterií QSE-5 až v roce 2029
QS Quantumscape
FMP Stock News 94
Original source text
QuantumScape (QS -0.65%), a developer of solid-state batteries, hasn't commercialized any of its products or generated any meaningful revenue yet. That's why its stock trades nearly 97% below its record high of $131.67 per share, which it set on Dec. 22, 2020.

But at $4.50 per share, QuantumScape still has a market cap of $2.8 billion. That's a lofty valuation for a pre-revenue company, but it might justify that premium if it finally commercializes its first QSE-5 batteries. Let's see what it will take to finally reach that milestone.

Image source: Getty Images.

Why hasn't QuantumScape commercialized its batteries? QuantumScape's solid-state batteries are ideal for electric vehicles because they have better thermal resistance, higher charging capacities, and shorter charging times than conventional lithium-ion batteries. However, they're also more expensive and difficult to manufacture.

QuantumScape originally planned to produce its first commercial batteries by 2024. Still, its supply chain constraints and the technical challenges of mass-producing its ceramic separator (which prevents lithium fibers from short-circuiting the battery) caused major delays.

Premium Feature

Moneyball Superscore

56/100

Today's Change

(

-0.65

%) $

-0.03

Current Price

$

4.54

QuantumScape co-developed those batteries with Volkswagen (OTC:VWAP.Y) for over a decade, but it's still shipping samples instead of commercial products. In 2024, it abandoned its goal of mass-producing its own batteries and agreed to license its technology to Volkswagen's PowerCo subsidiary and other automakers.

That shift toward an asset-light, higher-margin licensing business makes sense, but QuantumScape doesn't expect its designs to be ready for commercialization until 2029. It replaced its older Raptor separator process with its newer Cobra process this year. However, that upgrade will merely help it ramp up production of high-volume samples for automakers rather than jump-start its commercial business.

Other automakers and start-ups have also been developing their own solid-state batteries. For example, Toyota (TM +1.50%) plans to launch its first solid-state battery EVs by 2027-2028. If QuantumScape can't keep up with those competitors, its stock could sink even lower.

What's the one milestone that could change everything? For now, QuantumScape is focused on expanding its Eagle Line pilot production line for higher-volume samples and partnering with more OEMs. But for its stock to rally, it will need to achieve commercial readiness before 2029. If it doesn't reach that milestone ahead of schedule, it could be rendered obsolete by its growing list of competitors.

Without any clear plans to generate revenue before 2029, QuantumScape's market cap could shrink significantly as rising Treasury yields drive investors toward safer investments. I'd steer clear of this speculative stock until more green shoots appear.
2026-10-05 18:04 28d ago
2026-10-05 13:30 29d ago
Quanta Services zvýšila prognózu volného cash flow na 2,5 mld. USD
PWR Quanta Services
FMP Stock News 92
Original source text
Key Takeaways Quanta raised its 2026 free cash flow outlook to $2-$2.5 billion after a strong first half.Record backlog of $53.4 billion supports Quanta's revenue visibility and cash-generation outlook.Quanta's cash flow could fluctuate with project timing, working capital, capex and acquisitions. Quanta Services (PWR - Free Report) is entering the second half of 2026 with strengthening cash-generation momentum, supported by robust operating performance, favorable working-capital trends and strong demand across its critical-infrastructure markets.

During the second quarter, Quanta generated operating cash flow of $1.10 billion and free cash flow (FCF) of $886 million. First-half FCF reached $1.07 billion, sharply higher than $288 million in the comparable 2025 period. Management attributed the second-quarter strength partly to favorable working-capital dynamics, particularly from large-load and renewable projects, while days sales outstanding improved to 57 days.

Strong Operations Support Higher Cash OutlookFollowing the strong first half, Quanta raised its full-year 2026 FCF outlook to $2-$2.5 billion, alongside operating cash flow expectations of $2.9-$3.4 billion. The outlook is underpinned by record backlog, expanding project activity and rising investment in electric grids, power generation, data centers and other mission-critical infrastructure.

Quanta's record $53.4 billion backlog also provides substantial revenue visibility, while its self-perform model, broader project scope and efficient resource utilization could help sustain profitability and cash conversion.

Can the Momentum Continue?Cash generation nevertheless could fluctuate with project timing and working-capital requirements. Quanta also expects roughly $900 million of net capital expenditures in 2026, while acquisitions continue to absorb capital. Weather, permitting, supply-chain issues, inflation and project execution remain additional risks.

Still, strong backlog, healthy end-market demand and improving collections suggest Quanta remains well positioned to sustain solid cash momentum through 2026.

Quanta Faces Competition From MasTec and EMCORQuanta Services faces competition from MasTec, Inc. (MTZ - Free Report) and EMCOR Group, Inc. (EME - Free Report) across power, electrical and mission-critical infrastructure markets. MasTec continues to strengthen its position through rising activity in power delivery, clean energy and data-center infrastructure. Its record $21.4 billion backlog supports future growth, while management expects more than $1 billion of operating cash flow in 2026. However, MasTec generated negative $59 million of free cash flow in the second quarter, highlighting comparatively greater working-capital and investment requirements.

EMCOR, meanwhile, is benefiting from strong demand across electrical and mechanical construction, particularly network and communications, manufacturing and other mission-critical markets. Record RPOs of $17.14 billion provide solid revenue visibility, while EMCOR’s operating discipline and strong revenue-to-cash-flow conversion reinforce its financial flexibility. Overall, both competitors have healthy pipelines, but Quanta’s stronger current free-cash-flow momentum remains an important competitive advantage.

PWR Stock’s Price Performance & Valuation TrendPWR stock has gained 58.1% over the past year, outperforming the Zacks Engineering - R and D Services industry, the Zacks Construction sector and the S&P 500 Index.

Quanta's 1-Year Price Performance

Image Source: Zacks Investment Research

PWR stock is currently trading at a premium compared with the industry peers, with a forward 12-month price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 36.07, as evidenced by the chart below.

Quanta Stock's Valuation (P/E F12M)

Image Source: Zacks Investment Research

Earnings Estimate Revision of PWRPWR’s earnings estimates for 2026 and 2027 are pinned at $16.70 and $19.41 per share, respectively, reflecting an upward trend over the past 30 days. The revised estimates for 2026 and 2027 imply year-over-year growth of 55.4% and 16.2%, respectively.
 

Image Source: Zacks Investment Research

Quanta currently sports a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy). You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank stocks here.
2026-10-05 18:02 28d ago
2026-10-05 10:20 29d ago
CRH klesla na roční minimum po snížení cílové ceny
CRH CRH PLC
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
Crh Plc (NYSE:CRH – Get Free Report) shares reached a new 52-week low during mid-day trading on Monday after Truist Financial lowered their price target on the stock from $130.00 to $105.00. Truist Financial currently has a buy rating on the stock. CRH traded as low as $80.29 and last traded at $80.2140, with a volume of 350412 shares. The stock had previously closed at $81.94.

Several other analysts have also recently issued reports on CRH. Wells Fargo & Company set a $106.00 price objective on shares of CRH in a research note on Monday. Berenberg Bank set a $140.00 price target on CRH in a research report on Tuesday, September 8th. Sanford C. Bernstein restated an “outperform” rating on shares of CRH in a report on Tuesday, June 23rd. Jefferies Financial Group lifted their price objective on CRH from $149.00 to $165.60 and gave the company a “buy” rating in a research note on Friday, June 26th. Finally, Stephens dropped their target price on shares of CRH from $135.00 to $125.00 and set an “overweight” rating for the company in a research report on Friday, July 31st. Two research analysts have rated the stock with a Strong Buy rating, thirteen have issued a Buy rating and one has given a Hold rating to the company. Based on data from MarketBeat.com, the company currently has an average rating of “Buy” and an average price target of $134.19.

Check Out Our Latest Stock Report on CRH

Institutional Inflows and Outflows A number of institutional investors and hedge funds have recently bought and sold shares of CRH. Continuum Advisory LLC acquired a new position in shares of CRH in the 2nd quarter valued at approximately $29,000. Bell Investment Advisors Inc grew its position in shares of CRH by 51.2% during the first quarter. Bell Investment Advisors Inc now owns 304 shares of the construction company’s stock worth $32,000 after buying an additional 103 shares in the last quarter. Cedar Mountain Advisors LLC bought a new stake in shares of CRH in the first quarter worth $38,000. Anchor Investment Management LLC acquired a new stake in CRH in the second quarter valued at $40,000. Finally, Manchester Capital Management LLC acquired a new stake in CRH in the fourth quarter valued at $43,000. Hedge funds and other institutional investors own 62.50% of the company’s stock. CRH Trading Down 0.9% The stock has a market capitalization of $54.01 billion, a P/E ratio of 14.25, a P/E/G ratio of 1.61 and a beta of 1.31. The stock’s 50 day simple moving average is $92.75 and its 200 day simple moving average is $102.47.

CRH (NYSE:CRH – Get Free Report) last issued its earnings results on Friday, July 31st. The construction company reported $2.21 earnings per share (EPS) for the quarter, beating analysts’ consensus estimates of $2.02 by $0.19. CRH had a net margin of 9.93% and a return on equity of 15.76%. The business had revenue of $10.78 billion for the quarter, compared to analyst estimates of $10.68 billion. During the same quarter in the prior year, the business posted $1.94 EPS. The company’s revenue for the quarter was up 5.6% on a year-over-year basis. On average, sell-side analysts expect that Crh Plc will post 5.9 EPS for the current fiscal year.

CRH Announces Dividend The firm also recently disclosed a quarterly dividend, which was paid on Wednesday, September 16th. Shareholders of record on Friday, August 14th were issued a $0.39 dividend. This represents a $1.56 dividend on an annualized basis and a yield of 1.9%. The ex-dividend date of this dividend was Friday, August 14th. CRH’s payout ratio is currently 27.51%.

About CRH (Get Free Report)

CRH plc is a global building materials company headquartered in Ireland. Formerly known as Cement Roadstone Holdings, the company was formed in 1970 through the merger of Cement Limited and Roadstone Limited. CRH provides materials, products and services used in residential, commercial and infrastructure construction.

Its portfolio includes aggregates, asphalt, ready-mixed concrete, cement, architectural products, precast concrete, paving and construction accessories. The company serves customers across the construction value chain, including contractors, distributors, homebuilders and infrastructure developers.

CRH operates primarily in North America and Europe, with businesses spanning the United States, Canada and multiple European markets.

Recommended Stories Five stocks we like better than CRH First Citizens BancShares vs MP Materials: A Tale of 2 Regulation Bets These 3 Short-Squeeze Candidates Have Catalysts, But Their Risks Are Just as Large 3 High-Yield Dividend Stocks That May Be Safer Than They Seem Insider Trades: Dell Sees Over $1 Billion in Sales, Berkshire Buys a Top Homebuilder Receive News & Ratings for CRH Daily - Enter your email address below to receive a concise daily summary of the latest news and analysts' ratings for CRH and related companies with MarketBeat.com's FREE daily email newsletter.
2026-10-05 18:00 28d ago
2026-10-05 12:51 29d ago
EMA přijala žádost společnosti Ultragenyx o registraci genové terapie
RARE Ultragenyx
FMP Stock News 92
Original source text
Key Takeaways Ultragenyx's MPS IIIA gene therapy gained EMA validation, advancing its application toward formal review.Clinical data showed a durable efficacy nearly 8 years after treatment with an acceptable safety profile.Gene therapy-treated patients showed a 23.5-point greater mean Bayley-III Cognitive score change. Ultragenyx Pharmaceutical (RARE - Free Report) announced that the European Medicines Agency (EMA) has validated its Marketing Authorization Application (MAA) for the investigational gene therapy rebisufligene etisparvovec (also known as UX111) to treat mucopolysaccharidosis type IIIA (MPS IIIA), also known as Sanfilippo syndrome Type A. The validation marks a key regulatory milestone as the therapy advances toward formal review in Europe.

EMA validation confirms that the application is sufficiently complete for the agency to begin its scientific assessment. However, the validation does not indicate the therapy’s safety or efficacy, nor does it guarantee that the MAA will ultimately be approved. As an investigational advanced therapy, the MAA will undergo the EU’s Joint Clinical Assessment, which supports a coordinated clinical evaluation across EU member states as part of the broader pathway to patient access.

Last month, Ultragenyx received standard full FDA approval for rebisufligene etisparvovec to be marketed in the United States as Fayuvi for treating the neurologic manifestations of MPS IIIA in pediatric patients with preserved neurodevelopmental function. The approval made Fayuvi the first FDA-approved treatment for the rare and fatal neurodegenerative disorder. The approval marked Ultragenyx’s second gene therapy approval and sixth FDA approval overall.

Ultragenyx in-licensed the drug from Abeona Therapeutics in 2022 under an exclusive agreement for ABO-102, which RARE later developed as UX111. Under the deal, Ultragenyx assumed responsibility for the program and obtained exclusive rights to develop, manufacture and commercialize the therapy worldwide. In return, Abeona is eligible for tiered royalties ranging from mid-single-digit percentages to 8% of net sales, along with up to $30 million in commercial milestone payments following regulatory approval.

Clinical Data Backs the FDA Approval of RARE’s MPS IIIA DrugThe EMA validation of the MAA for rebisufligene etisparvovec in MPS IIIA is supported by data from the pivotal Transpher A study and long-term follow-up studies. According to Ultragenyx, clinical data now extend to nearly eight years and show a durable treatment effect across multiple clinical assessments and biomarkers, while maintaining an acceptable safety profile. Biochemical efficacy was demonstrated through reductions in accumulated cerebrospinal fluid heparan sulfate levels, reflecting replacement of the deficient enzyme responsible for the disease throughout the study and across all age groups.

Year to date, Ultragenyx shares have plunged 33.8% against the industry’s 4% growth.

Image Source: Zacks Investment Research

The key efficacy analysis compared 17 rebisufligene etisparvovec-treated patients in the modified intention-to-treat population with 27 untreated patients from an external natural-history cohort. Between 24 and 60 months of age, rebisufligene etisparvovec-treated patients demonstrated a 23.5-point greater mean change in Bayley-III Cognitive raw score compared with the natural-history group. The difference was statistically significant and provided the efficacy basis for the FDA’s standard full approval.

MPS IIIA is an ultra-rare lysosomal storage disorder caused by mutations that result in a deficiency of the sulfamidase enzyme. The resulting accumulation of heparan sulfate primarily damages the central nervous system, leading to progressive developmental delay and eventual loss of cognitive, language and motor abilities. Ultragenyx estimates that the disease affects approximately 3,000 to 5,000 patients across commercially accessible geographies, with a median life expectancy of about 15 years.

Ultragenyx’s rebisufligene etisparvovec is designed as a single-dose intravenous AAV9 gene therapy that delivers a functional copy of the SGSH gene. This enables production of the sulfamidase enzyme that is deficient in patients with MPS IIIA and is intended to address the underlying cause of the disease.

Treatment options for children affected by MPS IIIA remain limited outside the United States, underscoring the significant unmet medical need in this patient population. Rebisufligene etisparvovec has received Priority Medicines (PRIME) and Orphan Drug designations from the EMA, reflecting the rarity and severity of MPS IIIA and the need for new treatment options. These designations support the development and regulatory evaluation of medicines for serious and rare conditions and do not imply that marketing authorization will ultimately be granted.

Ultragenyx is also engaging with health authorities across multiple regions, including initiating discussions with the regulatory bodies in the United Kingdom and Saudi Arabia, as it works toward potential geographic expansion.

RARE’s Zacks Rank & Stocks to ConsiderUltragenyx currently carries a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold).

Some better-ranked stocks in the biotech sector are Precigen (PGEN - Free Report) , currently sporting a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy), and AC Immune (ACIU - Free Report) and Aldeyra Therapeutics (ALDX - Free Report) , each carrying a Zacks Rank #2 (Buy). You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank stocks here.

Over the past 60 days, estimates for Precigen’s 2026 bottom line have improved from a loss of 2 cents to earnings per share of 24 cents. Over the same period, earnings estimates for 2027 have risen from 25 cents to 73 cents. PGEN shares have increased 104.3% year to date.

Precigen’s earnings beat estimates in three of the trailing four quarters and missed in the remaining one, with the average surprise being 108.96%.

Over the past 60 days, estimates for AC Immune’s 2026 loss per share have narrowed from 84 cents to 60 cents. Over the same period, earnings estimates for 2027 remained unchanged at 17 cents. ACIU shares have lost 13.2% year to date.

AC Immune’s earnings beat estimates in each of the trailing four quarters, with the average surprise being 33.25%.

Over the past 60 days, loss per share estimates for Aldeyra Therapeutics have narrowed from 43 cents to 39 cents for 2026. Over the same period, estimates for 2027 loss per share have narrowed from 22 cents to 16 cents. ALDX shares have plunged 77.4% year to date.

Aldeyra Therapeutics’ earnings beat estimates in each of the trailing four quarters, delivering an average surprise of 29.25%.
2026-10-05 17:59 28d ago
2026-10-05 13:11 29d ago
Tržby segmentu NSE společnosti Viavi vzrostly o 69,2 %
VIAV Viavi Solutions
FMP Stock News 94
Original source text
Key Takeaways VIAV surged 268.5% in a year as AI data-center demand, margins and testing capabilities improved.NSE revenues jumped 69.2% to $353.9M, driven by testing demand and contributions from Spirent.VIAV expects fiscal Q1 revenues of $450M-$460M and non-GAAP EPS of 40-42 cents. Viavi Solutions Inc. (VIAV - Free Report) has surged 268.5% over the past year compared with the industry’s growth of 148.5%. It has outperformed peers like Corning Incorporated (GLW - Free Report) and Ooma, Inc. (OOMA - Free Report) . While Corning has gained 92.4%, OOMA jumped 79.9% during this period. The more than threefold growth was largely buoyed by growing investor optimism over Viavi’s rising exposure to artificial intelligence (AI)-driven data-center spending, improving profitability and expanding testing capabilities. 

One-Year VIAV Stock Price Performance

Image Source: Zacks Investment Research

AI Data-Center Boom: Key Growth CatalystViavi is increasingly benefiting from the rapid buildout of AI and hyperscale data center infrastructure. Demand for high-speed optical, Ethernet and network-testing solutions remains healthy as cloud service providers, semiconductor companies and networking vendors invest heavily in increasingly complex AI infrastructure.

The data-center ecosystem now accounts for roughly half of Network and Service Enablement (NSE) revenues, underscoring the growing importance of this market to Viavi’s growth profile.
In the fiscal fourth quarter, NSE revenues surged 69.2% year over year to $353.9 million.

Growth was supported by robust demand for lab, production and field-testing solutions, strength in aerospace and defense and contributions from the acquired Spirent businesses. The Spirent assets have also strengthened Viavi’s capabilities in high-speed Ethernet testing, network security and channel emulation. The broader portfolio should support cross-selling opportunities while helping the company address increasingly sophisticated testing requirements across AI clusters and next-generation networks.

Margin Expansion Strengthens the Earnings StoryViavi exited fiscal 2026 on a strong note, with both revenues and profitability exhibiting healthy improvement. Revenues increased 40% year over year to $1.52 billion, while non-GAAP earnings surged 112.8% to $1 per share.

Non-GAAP operating margin expanded 630 basis points to 20.6%. The sharp improvement highlights stronger operating leverage and suggests that rising revenues are translating effectively into earnings growth.

This margin expansion is particularly encouraging as Viavi integrates Spirent and increases its exposure to higher-growth markets such as AI data centers, aerospace and defense and advanced wireless testing.

Image Source: Zacks Investment Research

Upbeat Outlook Points to Continued MomentumManagement expects the positive momentum to extend into fiscal 2027. For the fiscal first quarter, Viavi projects revenues in the range of $450 million to $460 million and non-GAAP earnings of 40-42 cents per share. Both metrics indicate sequential improvement from the June quarter.

The outlook suggests that healthy demand trends are continuing across several important end markets. In addition to AI-related data-center opportunities, aerospace and defense remain a key growth avenue, particularly for positioning, navigation and timing solutions. Strength in these markets also helps diversify Viavi’s business and reduces its historical dependence on telecom carrier spending.

6G and Wireless Testing: Other Growth PillarsViavi is also positioning itself for emerging opportunities in next-generation wireless technologies. The company’s Vertex 6.0 advanced channel emulator is designed for 6G and Wi-Fi 7/8 testing. The platform supports up to 400 MHz of instantaneous bandwidth and carrier frequencies of up to 23.6 GHz, while extending across cellular, Wi-Fi, military and aerospace applications.

Viavi is also participating in the SHIELD-6G project, using its TeraVM AI RAN Scenario Generator to develop digital twins for AI-driven security testing. These developments broaden Viavi’s wireless-testing opportunity and provide exposure to emerging markets such as 6G, Wi-Fi, AI-RAN and specialized RF testing. Although these markets are still developing, early positioning could give VIAVI additional long-term growth opportunities.

Estimate TrendThe earnings estimate trend also remains favorable. The Zacks Consensus Estimate for Viavi’s fiscal 2027 earnings has increased 165.6% over the past year to $1.62 per share. Upward earnings estimate revisions generally reflect improving confidence in a company’s operating outlook. In Viavi’s case, the positive trend appears consistent with improving margins, healthy demand and growing contributions from acquired businesses.

Image Source: Zacks Investment Research

Should Investors Chase Viavi After the Rally?Viavi’s 268.5% share price rally has been supported by a substantial improvement in business fundamentals. AI data-center demand is strengthening, the Spirent acquisition has expanded the company’s addressable market, profitability is improving and aerospace and defense continue to provide diversification. The company also appears well-positioned to benefit from long-term growth opportunities in 6G, Wi-Fi, AI-RAN and advanced network testing.

VIAV sports a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy) at present. You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank stocks here.

Riding on a robust earnings surprise history and favorable Zacks Rank, Viavi appears primed for further stock price appreciation. Consequently, investors are likely to profit if they bet on this high-flying stock now.
2026-10-05 17:57 28d ago
2026-10-05 10:20 29d ago
Akcie Credo klesly po prodeji akcií provozním ředitelem Yatem Lamem
CRDO Credo Technology Group Holding
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
Credo Technology Group Holding Ltd. (NASDAQ:CRDO – Get Free Report) fell 4.8% on Monday after an insider sold shares in the company. The stock traded as low as $206.35 and last traded at $208.1210. 1,404,463 shares changed hands during trading, a decline of 81% from the average daily volume of 7,497,591 shares. The stock had previously closed at $218.64.

Specifically, COO Yat Lam sold 50,000 shares of the firm’s stock in a transaction dated Thursday, October 1st. The stock was sold at an average price of $205.22, for a total value of $10,261,000.00. Following the completion of the transaction, the chief operating officer owned 2,254,169 shares in the company, valued at $462,600,562.18. This trade represents a 2.17% decrease in their position. The sale was disclosed in a document filed with the Securities & Exchange Commission, which is available through this hyperlink. The transaction was executed under a pre-arranged Rule 10b5-1 trading plan. The sale was made to cover tax withholding obligations related to the vesting of equity awards. Also, CTO Chi Cheng sold 27,500 shares of the firm’s stock in a transaction that occurred on Tuesday, September 29th. The shares were sold at an average price of $193.93, for a total transaction of $5,333,075.00. Following the completion of the transaction, the chief technology officer owned 5,662,397 shares of the company’s stock, valued at $1,098,108,650.21. This trade represents a 0.48% decrease in their ownership of the stock. The SEC filing for this sale provides additional information. The transaction was executed under a pre-arranged Rule 10b5-1 trading plan. In related news, COO Yat Lam sold 50,000 shares of the company’s stock in a transaction that occurred on Friday, September 25th. The shares were sold at an average price of $206.30, for a total transaction of $10,315,000.00. Following the sale, the chief operating officer owned 2,479,169 shares of the company’s stock, valued at approximately $511,452,564.70. This represents a 1.98% decrease in their position. The transaction was disclosed in a legal filing with the SEC, which is accessible through this hyperlink. The transaction was executed under a pre-arranged Rule 10b5-1 trading plan.

Analyst Upgrades and Downgrades CRDO has been the topic of several research analyst reports. Wall Street Zen cut shares of Credo Technology Group from a “buy” rating to a “hold” rating in a report on Saturday, August 1st. Rosenblatt Securities upped their target price on Credo Technology Group from $215.00 to $235.00 and gave the stock a “neutral” rating in a research note on Wednesday, September 2nd. Barclays raised their price target on Credo Technology Group from $260.00 to $300.00 and gave the company an “overweight” rating in a report on Monday, July 20th. Stifel Nicolaus lowered their target price on shares of Credo Technology Group from $350.00 to $310.00 and set a “buy” rating on the stock in a research note on Monday. Finally, Weiss Ratings raised shares of Credo Technology Group from a “hold (c)” rating to a “hold (c+)” rating in a research note on Friday, September 18th. One investment analyst has rated the stock with a Strong Buy rating, fourteen have issued a Buy rating and three have assigned a Hold rating to the company’s stock. Based on data from MarketBeat, Credo Technology Group currently has an average rating of “Moderate Buy” and a consensus target price of $262.67.

View Our Latest Stock Report on Credo Technology Group Credo Technology Group Trading Down 3.6% The business’s fifty day simple moving average is $207.21 and its 200-day simple moving average is $198.59. The firm has a market cap of $39.62 billion, a P/E ratio of 74.42, a price-to-earnings-growth ratio of 0.87 and a beta of 3.25.

Credo Technology Group (NASDAQ:CRDO – Get Free Report) last posted its earnings results on Tuesday, September 1st. The company reported $1.20 earnings per share (EPS) for the quarter, topping the consensus estimate of $1.17 by $0.03. Credo Technology Group had a return on equity of 28.77% and a net margin of 33.83%.The company had revenue of $479.00 million for the quarter, compared to analysts’ expectations of $473.30 million. During the same period last year, the firm earned $0.52 earnings per share. Credo Technology Group’s quarterly revenue was up 114.7% on a year-over-year basis. Analysts anticipate that Credo Technology Group Holding Ltd. will post 5.02 earnings per share for the current year.

Hedge Funds Weigh In On Credo Technology Group A number of hedge funds and other institutional investors have recently made changes to their positions in CRDO. Polaris Financial Partners purchased a new stake in Credo Technology Group in the third quarter worth $681,000. GoalVest Advisory LLC increased its position in Credo Technology Group by 49,226.5% during the 3rd quarter. GoalVest Advisory LLC now owns 24,170 shares of the company’s stock valued at $4,708,000 after purchasing an additional 24,121 shares during the period. Burkett Financial Services LLC bought a new position in Credo Technology Group in the 3rd quarter worth $33,000. QRG Capital Management Inc. raised its holdings in Credo Technology Group by 20.8% in the 2nd quarter. QRG Capital Management Inc. now owns 6,527 shares of the company’s stock worth $1,774,000 after purchasing an additional 1,125 shares in the last quarter. Finally, Envestnet Portfolio Solutions Inc. purchased a new stake in shares of Credo Technology Group in the 2nd quarter worth about $548,000. Institutional investors own 80.46% of the company’s stock.

Credo Technology Group Company Profile (Get Free Report)

Credo Technology Group Holding Ltd. develops high-speed connectivity solutions for data infrastructure. Its technologies are designed to improve the performance, power efficiency and reliability of connections used in cloud computing, artificial intelligence, high-performance computing, telecommunications and enterprise networks.

The company’s product portfolio includes serializer/deserializer (SerDes) intellectual property, integrated circuits, active electrical cables and optical connectivity products.

Read More Five stocks we like better than Credo Technology Group First Citizens BancShares vs MP Materials: A Tale of 2 Regulation Bets These 3 Short-Squeeze Candidates Have Catalysts, But Their Risks Are Just as Large 3 High-Yield Dividend Stocks That May Be Safer Than They Seem Insider Trades: Dell Sees Over $1 Billion in Sales, Berkshire Buys a Top Homebuilder Receive News & Ratings for Credo Technology Group Daily - Enter your email address below to receive a concise daily summary of the latest news and analysts' ratings for Credo Technology Group and related companies with MarketBeat.com's FREE daily email newsletter.
2026-10-05 17:55 28d ago
2026-10-05 11:01 29d ago
Akcie SBA Communications klesly na 52týdenní minimum
SBAC SBA Communications
FMP Stock News 72
Original source text
SBA Communications Corporation (NASDAQ:SBAC – Get Free Report) reached a new 52-week low during mid-day trading on Monday. The company traded as low as $157.09 and last traded at $157.4790, with a volume of 18076 shares traded. The stock had previously closed at $158.49.

Analyst Upgrades and Downgrades SBAC has been the topic of a number of research analyst reports. BMO Capital Markets reissued a “market perform” rating on shares of SBA Communications in a research note on Monday, August 24th. Citigroup reaffirmed a “market perform” rating on shares of SBA Communications in a research note on Tuesday, August 4th. Weiss Ratings cut SBA Communications from a “hold (c)” rating to a “hold (c-)” rating in a report on Thursday, September 24th. Royal Bank Of Canada reduced their price objective on SBA Communications from $245.00 to $210.00 and set an “outperform” rating on the stock in a research report on Friday, July 10th. Finally, The Goldman Sachs Group began coverage on SBA Communications in a report on Friday, June 26th. They set a “neutral” rating and a $205.00 price objective on the stock. Seven equities research analysts have rated the stock with a Buy rating and nine have given a Hold rating to the stock. According to MarketBeat, the company has a consensus rating of “Hold” and a consensus price target of $224.80.

Check Out Our Latest Report on SBA Communications

SBA Communications Stock Performance The firm has a 50-day moving average of $180.27 and a 200-day moving average of $191.19. The firm has a market capitalization of $16.97 billion, a P/E ratio of 17.20, a price-to-earnings-growth ratio of 1.59 and a beta of 1.00. SBA Communications (NASDAQ:SBAC – Get Free Report) last released its quarterly earnings data on Monday, August 3rd. The technology company reported $1.87 earnings per share for the quarter, beating analysts’ consensus estimates of $1.85 by $0.02. SBA Communications had a negative return on equity of 20.67% and a net margin of 34.51%.The firm had revenue of $715.27 million during the quarter, compared to analyst estimates of $706.01 million. During the same quarter in the prior year, the firm posted $3.17 earnings per share. The business’s quarterly revenue was up 2.3% compared to the same quarter last year. Equities analysts anticipate that SBA Communications Corporation will post 11.4 EPS for the current fiscal year.

SBA Communications Announces Dividend The company also recently disclosed a quarterly dividend, which was paid on Thursday, September 17th. Stockholders of record on Thursday, August 20th were paid a dividend of $1.25 per share. This represents a $5.00 annualized dividend and a dividend yield of 3.1%. The ex-dividend date of this dividend was Thursday, August 20th. SBA Communications’s dividend payout ratio is 53.88%.

Insider Buying and Selling at SBA Communications In related news, Director George R. Krouse, Jr. sold 300 shares of the business’s stock in a transaction dated Monday, August 17th. The stock was sold at an average price of $182.67, for a total transaction of $54,801.00. Following the transaction, the director owned 8,512 shares in the company, valued at $1,554,887.04. The trade was a 3.40% decrease in their position. The sale was disclosed in a document filed with the Securities & Exchange Commission, which is available at this link. Corporate insiders own 9.50% of the company’s stock.

Institutional Investors Weigh In On SBA Communications Institutional investors and hedge funds have recently bought and sold shares of the business. QRG Capital Management Inc. increased its stake in shares of SBA Communications by 4.5% during the second quarter. QRG Capital Management Inc. now owns 3,109 shares of the technology company’s stock valued at $549,000 after buying an additional 134 shares during the period. Sequoia Financial Advisors LLC raised its holdings in shares of SBA Communications by 16.2% during the second quarter. Sequoia Financial Advisors LLC now owns 2,461 shares of the technology company’s stock valued at $434,000 after acquiring an additional 343 shares in the last quarter. National Pension Service lifted its stake in SBA Communications by 29.7% in the second quarter. National Pension Service now owns 9,999 shares of the technology company’s stock worth $1,764,000 after acquiring an additional 2,291 shares during the period. Integrated Wealth Concepts LLC boosted its holdings in SBA Communications by 212.9% in the second quarter. Integrated Wealth Concepts LLC now owns 4,800 shares of the technology company’s stock valued at $847,000 after acquiring an additional 3,266 shares in the last quarter. Finally, NewEdge Advisors LLC boosted its holdings in SBA Communications by 30.4% in the second quarter. NewEdge Advisors LLC now owns 6,412 shares of the technology company’s stock valued at $1,131,000 after acquiring an additional 1,495 shares in the last quarter. Hedge funds and other institutional investors own 97.35% of the company’s stock.

SBA Communications Company Profile (Get Free Report)

SBA Communications Corporation is a real estate investment trust that owns, operates and develops wireless communications infrastructure. Its portfolio primarily includes communications towers, rooftops, small-cell networks and distributed antenna systems used by wireless service providers, government agencies and other communications customers.

The company generates revenue mainly by leasing antenna space and related infrastructure to tenants, who install equipment used to provide wireless voice and data services.

Further Reading Five stocks we like better than SBA Communications 5 Oversold Corners of the Market That Could Bounce If Breadth Finally Improves 3 Small-Cap Stocks With Catalysts That Could Put Them in the Spotlight Follow the Money: 5 AI Stocks Buying Back Shares by the Billions First Citizens BancShares vs MP Materials: A Tale of 2 Regulation Bets Receive News & Ratings for SBA Communications Daily - Enter your email address below to receive a concise daily summary of the latest news and analysts' ratings for SBA Communications and related companies with MarketBeat.com's FREE daily email newsletter.
2026-10-05 17:51 28d ago
2026-10-05 11:25 29d ago
Oceaneering získal zakázku od amerického námořnictva v hodnotě 154 milionů USD
OII Oceaneering International
FMP Stock News 90
Original source text
Key Takeaways Oceaneering secured a five-year follow-on award from the Navy for Dry Deck Shelter program support.Oceaneering has supported the Dry Deck Shelter program since 2002, building specialized mission expertise.The contract adds potential recurring work while broadening Oceaneering's exposure to defense markets. Oceaneering International, Inc. (OII - Free Report) announced that its Aerospace and Defense Technologies (“ADTech”) segment has secured a follow-on contract from the U.S. Navy to support the Dry Deck Shelter program. The five-year award, which includes one base year and four option years, carries a potential value of $154 million.

The agreement covers maintenance, overhaul, engineering and field change services for Dry Deck Shelters, specialized systems that help enable the deployment of special operations forces and undersea vehicles. For Oceaneering, the award reinforces its position in the U.S. defense market while creating the potential for recurring work over the five-year contract period within its ADTech business.

New Contract Expands Revenue VisibilityThe structure of the contract is important from an investor perspective. While the full $154 million value depends on the exercise of the four option years, the initial base-year award provides a foundation for continued engagement with the Navy. Multi-year contracts can improve revenue visibility and help contractors plan staffing, equipment and resources around established program requirements.

The follow-on nature of the award also distinguishes it from a new customer win. Oceaneering has supported the Navy’s Dry Deck Shelter program since 2002, giving the company a long operating history with the mission. That experience can be valuable in programs where reliability, technical proficiency and familiarity with demanding operating conditions are critical.

Longstanding Expertise Supports Competitive PositionDry Deck Shelter operations involve mission-sensitive activities in which system performance and safety are essential. Oceaneering’s ADTech Marine Services Division has built specialized expertise around sustaining these systems, including maintenance, overhaul and engineering support.

The company’s long relationship with the Navy may strengthen its competitive standing as it continues to pursue work in the undersea defense market. Customers operating specialized military systems often place significant emphasis on technical knowledge, execution discipline and the ability to perform work under strict schedules. Oceaneering’s experience in this program positions the company to address those requirements.

The award also highlights the broader capabilities of ADTech. Oceaneering said the segment provides engineered solutions for U.S. Navy undersea programs and draws on decades of experience in building and sustaining both manned and unmanned subsea systems. This technical foundation gives the company exposure to defense applications that require specialized engineering rather than commoditized services.

Defense Exposure Could Broaden Business MixFor investors, the contract underscores the role that defense and government-related work can play in diversifying Oceaneering’s business. The company is widely associated with subsea technologies and services, but its ADTech operations provide exposure to aerospace and defense applications where long-duration programs can generate more predictable opportunities.

A larger contribution from defense contracts could also help Oceaneering balance fluctuations across other areas of its portfolio. Demand in energy-related markets can vary with commodity prices, offshore activity and customer capital spending. The defense business can provide exposure to programs tied to long-term operational requirements, potentially complementing demand across Oceaneering’s offshore energy businesses. While contract awards do not eliminate business volatility, they can add another source of demand.

Specialized Workforce Remains an AssetThe award also places a spotlight on Oceaneering’s specialized workforce. Management noted that the Dry Deck Shelter program operates on tight schedules and requires personnel with a high level of proficiency in mission-critical work. Maintaining such expertise can create an important barrier to entry in technically demanding defense programs. Oceaneering’s ability to retain knowledge from more than two decades of supporting the Navy could help it execute the latest contract efficiently and compete for related assignments.

Management’s comments also indicate that safety and reliability remain central to the company’s role in the program. That focus is particularly relevant for undersea systems supporting special operations, where equipment availability and dependable performance are essential. Sustained execution in these areas can enhance customer confidence and reinforce Oceaneering’s credentials across the broader undersea market.

Execution Will Remain KeyThe $154 million potential value is meaningful, but investors should focus on execution as the program progresses. Since the award includes four option years, actual revenues and profitability will depend on contract performance, customer requirements and the exercise of those options.

Oceaneering’s established relationship with the Navy is a positive factor because the company has a track record on the program. Continued execution could strengthen its position for future opportunities within the undersea enterprise and help extend its role across other specialized defense programs.

The latest award therefore represents more than an incremental contract win. It reinforces Oceaneering’s longstanding relationship with the U.S. Navy, adds potential revenue visibility and highlights the technical capabilities of its ADTech segment. With demand for reliable undersea systems remaining strategically important, the contract could support Oceaneering’s efforts to expand its presence in specialized defense markets while complementing its broader subsea business.

OII's Zacks Rank & Other Key PicksCurrently, OII has a Zacks Rank #2 (Buy).

Investors interested in the energy sector might consider some better-ranked stocks, such as Marathon Petroleum (MPC - Free Report) and Delek US Holdings (DK - Free Report) , each sporting a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy), and Chevron Corporation (CVX - Free Report) , carrying a Zacks Rank #2 at present. You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank stocks here.

Marathon Petroleum is valued at $123.29 billion. Marathon Petroleum is a leading U.S. independent refiner, marketer and transporter of petroleum products, with a strong refining footprint and an extensive midstream business. The company benefits from its integrated operations, strategic refining assets and diversified earnings streams across the energy value chain.

Delek US Holdings is valued at $4.54 billion. It is a diversified downstream energy company engaged in petroleum refining, renewable fuels, asphalt production and logistics operations. Delek US Holdings operates multiple refineries in the United States and is committed to delivering safe, reliable energy while investing in cleaner energy initiatives.

Chevron is valued at $408.37 billion. Chevron is a leading integrated energy company engaged in exploring, producing, refining and marketing oil and natural gas. The company’s diversified operations, strong production base and focus on capital discipline support long-term growth and shareholder returns.
2026-10-05 17:50 28d ago
2026-10-05 11:01 29d ago
Akcie Whirlpool klesly na roční minimum
WHR Whirlpool
FMP Stock News 72
Original source text
Shares of Whirlpool Corporation (NYSE:WHR – Get Free Report) hit a new 52-week low during trading on Monday. The stock traded as low as $29.62 and last traded at $29.8530, with a volume of 122612 shares traded. The stock had previously closed at $30.31.

Analyst Upgrades and Downgrades A number of brokerages have weighed in on WHR. Mizuho decreased their price target on shares of Whirlpool from $45.00 to $40.00 and set a “neutral” rating on the stock in a report on Tuesday, July 21st. Wells Fargo & Company dropped their price objective on Whirlpool from $42.00 to $39.00 and set an “equal weight” rating for the company in a report on Friday, September 11th. Wall Street Zen raised Whirlpool from a “strong sell” rating to a “sell” rating in a research report on Saturday, August 8th. Citigroup reiterated a “neutral” rating on shares of Whirlpool in a report on Thursday, August 6th. Finally, Bank of America lowered their price target on Whirlpool from $38.00 to $31.00 and set an “underperform” rating for the company in a research report on Friday, September 11th. One research analyst has rated the stock with a Buy rating, eight have issued a Hold rating and three have assigned a Sell rating to the company. According to MarketBeat, the company presently has an average rating of “Reduce” and a consensus target price of $45.44.

Read Our Latest Stock Report on Whirlpool

Whirlpool Trading Down 1.0% The stock has a market capitalization of $1.96 billion, a PE ratio of 10.27, a PEG ratio of 13.47 and a beta of 1.21. The company has a current ratio of 1.15, a quick ratio of 0.71 and a debt-to-equity ratio of 1.74. The business’s 50-day moving average is $37.65 and its two-hundred day moving average is $42.90. Whirlpool (NYSE:WHR – Get Free Report) last released its quarterly earnings data on Monday, August 3rd. The company reported ($0.21) EPS for the quarter, missing the consensus estimate of ($0.06) by ($0.15). Whirlpool had a net margin of 1.17% and a return on equity of 4.18%. The company had revenue of $3.52 billion during the quarter, compared to analysts’ expectations of $3.55 billion. During the same period last year, the business earned $1.34 earnings per share. The company’s revenue for the quarter was down 6.8% compared to the same quarter last year. Whirlpool has set its FY 2026 guidance at 2.500-3.000 EPS. On average, analysts predict that Whirlpool Corporation will post 2.25 earnings per share for the current year.

Institutional Inflows and Outflows A number of institutional investors have recently made changes to their positions in the company. Primecap Management Co. CA acquired a new position in Whirlpool in the second quarter worth $141,801,000. RWWM Inc. lifted its position in shares of Whirlpool by 191.6% in the 1st quarter. RWWM Inc. now owns 2,422,618 shares of the company’s stock worth $130,628,000 after buying an additional 1,591,849 shares during the last quarter. Canada Pension Plan Investment Board acquired a new position in shares of Whirlpool in the 2nd quarter valued at about $61,003,000. Nykredit A S bought a new stake in shares of Whirlpool during the 2nd quarter valued at about $51,953,000. Finally, Connor Clark & Lunn Investment Management Ltd. acquired a new stake in Whirlpool during the second quarter worth about $24,601,000. 90.78% of the stock is owned by institutional investors and hedge funds.

Whirlpool Company Profile (Get Free Report)

Whirlpool Corporation is a global manufacturer and marketer of home appliances, serving consumers through a portfolio of well-known brands that includes Whirlpool, Maytag, KitchenAid, Amana and JennAir. Its products are sold through retailers, distributors and other channels to residential customers in multiple markets.

The company’s primary product categories include refrigerators and freezers, cooking appliances, dishwashers, washing machines and dryers. Through KitchenAid and other brands, Whirlpool also offers small domestic appliances and related products designed for food preparation and household use.

Whirlpool traces its history to 1911, when the Upton Machine Company began producing electric washing machines.

Further Reading Five stocks we like better than Whirlpool 5 Oversold Corners of the Market That Could Bounce If Breadth Finally Improves 3 Small-Cap Stocks With Catalysts That Could Put Them in the Spotlight Follow the Money: 5 AI Stocks Buying Back Shares by the Billions First Citizens BancShares vs MP Materials: A Tale of 2 Regulation Bets Receive News & Ratings for Whirlpool Daily - Enter your email address below to receive a concise daily summary of the latest news and analysts' ratings for Whirlpool and related companies with MarketBeat.com's FREE daily email newsletter.
2026-10-05 17:46 28d ago
2026-10-05 12:00 29d ago
Magnolia očekává roční provozní synergie více než 100 milionů USD
MGY Magnolia Oil & Gas
FMP Stock News 92
Original source text
Key Takeaways Magnolia expects $100M in annual WildFire synergies, with one-third realized by year-end 2026.Q4 production is forecast at 159-161 Mboe/d as Magnolia enters its first full pro forma quarter.MGY plans dividends, quarterly share repurchases and excess cash flow toward lower leverage. Magnolia Oil & Gas Corporation (MGY - Free Report) is moving quickly to integrate WildFire Energy while laying out a more ambitious production and capital framework for the newly combined business. The company provided an interim update that highlighted early portfolio actions, stronger-than-expected deleveraging and a larger production base following the acquisition.

WildFire Adds Scale and Operating EfficiencyMagnolia said the WildFire transaction is progressing smoothly and should strengthen its position across the Eagle Ford and Austin Chalk. The combined portfolio is expected to deliver 4% to 5% annual organic growth in both oil and total production, while keeping drilling and completion (D&C) capital reinvestment well below 55% of adjusted EBITDAX.

Management also expects more than $100 million of annual run-rate synergies from the deal, with at least one-third expected to be realized by year-end 2026. The larger, contiguous South Texas position is expected to improve operating efficiency and free cash flow.

Magnolia has already completed several portfolio actions. It sold non-core properties in Dimmit and Zavala counties for $47.5 million and received 616 net acres in Gonzales County. The added acreage lifted its average operated working interest in the contiguous Karnes position to 98%. The divested properties had about 1.4 thousand barrels of oil equivalent per day (Mboe/d) of next-12-month production, roughly 84% of which was oil.

Balance Sheet Progress Supports Capital ReturnsPer the company’s press release, MGY ended the third quarter with approximately $1.9 billion of net debt. At current strip prices, leverage was below 1.0x net debt to 2027E EBITDA, putting the company more than a year ahead of the deleveraging timetable initially expected when WildFire was announced.

The improved balance sheet gives Magnolia room to pursue shareholder returns while reducing debt. The company plans to maintain a safe and growing dividend, repurchase at least 1% of outstanding shares each quarter and direct excess free cash flow toward a target of 0.5x net debt to EBITDA or lower. During the third quarter, Magnolia repurchased about 2.3 million shares, leaving roughly 267 million shares outstanding at the end of the quarter.

Production and Capital Spending OutlookFor the third quarter of 2026, Magnolia expects production of 116 to 118 Mboe/d, with oil accounting for about 42% of output. D&C capital spending is expected at $155 million to $165 million.

The fourth quarter will be the first full pro forma quarter following the WildFire acquisition. Production is expected at 159 to 161 Mboe/d, with oil comprising 49% to 50% of total volumes. D&C capital spending is forecast at about $235 million. For 2027, Magnolia expects oil and total production to increase 4% to 5% from the second-quarter 2026 pro forma base of roughly 78 Mbod of oil and 158 Mboe/d of total production. D&C capital spending is projected at $900 million to $950 million, including a modest allowance for oilfield service inflation.

The company also issued detailed fourth-quarter guidance. Lease operating expense is expected at $5.80 to $6.20 per barrel of oil equivalent (BOE), while gathering, processing and transportation costs are projected at $1.80 to $2.10 per Boe. Depreciation, depletion and amortization is guided at $14 to $15 per BOE. Production and ad valorem taxes are expected at 5.5% to 6.5%, interest expense at $35 million to $40 million and the effective tax rate at approximately 21%. Cash taxes are projected at 0% to 2%, and pre-hedge oil realization to MEH is expected at negative $2 per barrel. Magnolia also allows for opportunistic short-term hedging based on oil-price volatility.

Hedging and Free Cash Flow ProtectionMagnolia strengthened oil-price protection by adding costless collars to hedges inherited through the WildFire acquisition. More than half of oil production is now hedged through the second quarter of 2027, supporting debt reduction while retaining upside exposure to higher prices.

The newly added collars cover 3.68 million barrels in fourth-quarter 2026 at a weighted average floor of $73.75 per barrel and ceiling of $90.97. For the first and second quarters of 2027, the added volumes total 2.7 million and 2.275 million barrels, respectively, with floors of $70.83 and $70 and ceilings of $88.68 and $82.31. Another 920,000 barrels are hedged for the third quarter of 2027 with a $70 floor and $80.08 ceiling. Magnolia also retains inherited WildFire swaps with weighted average prices ranging from $63.46 to $67.37 per barrel across the first three quarters of 2027.

Investment TakeawayMagnolia enters the post-WildFire period with a larger asset base, clearer production visibility and a stronger balance sheet. The company is pairing 4% to 5% expected annual production growth with disciplined capital spending, meaningful cost synergies and a stated commitment to dividends and share repurchases.

The key issue for investors will be execution. Magnolia must integrate WildFire while delivering the projected synergies, sustaining production growth and continuing to lower leverage. The larger resource base, improving free cash flow and hedging provide a solid framework, but capital discipline and execution remain important as the acquisition flows into results.

MGY's Zacks Rank & Key PicksCurrently, MGY has a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold).

Investors interested in the energy sector might consider some better-ranked stocks, such as Marathon Petroleum (MPC - Free Report) and Delek US Holdings (DK - Free Report) , each sporting a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy), and Oceaneering International (OII - Free Report) , carrying a Zacks Rank #2 (Buy) at present. You can seethe complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank stocks here.

Marathon Petroleum is valued at $123.29 billion. Marathon Petroleum is a leading U.S. independent refiner, marketer and transporter of petroleum products, with a strong refining footprint and an extensive midstream business. The company benefits from its integrated operations, strategic refining assets and diversified earnings streams across the energy value chain.

Delek US Holdings is valued at $4.54 billion. It is a diversified downstream energy company engaged in petroleum refining, renewable fuels, asphalt production and logistics operations. Delek US Holdings operates multiple refineries in the United States and is committed to delivering safe, reliable energy while investing in cleaner energy initiatives.

Oceaneering International is valued at $4.41 billion. It is a global technology and engineering company. Oceaneering International provides subsea robotics, offshore services, engineered products and advanced solutions to the energy, defense, aerospace and other industries.  
2026-10-05 17:42 28d ago
2026-10-05 13:25 29d ago
FTI Consulting očekává růst zisku díky AI
FCN FTI Consulting
FMP Stock News 88
Original source text
Key Takeaways FTI Consulting is gaining share in complex advisory work as AI-related demand expands across practices.FCN projects earnings growth of 4.8% in 2026 and 19.5% in 2027, with revenues also set to rise.FCN's stronger cash flow supports investment and buybacks, though higher costs may pressure margins. FTI Consulting, Inc.’s (FCN - Free Report) growth is supported by continued share gains in complex advisory work, rising artificial intelligence (AI)-related demand and ongoing investment in senior talent. Healthy liquidity and improved cash generation also provide flexibility to fund organic growth and opportunistic share repurchases.

FCN has a Growth Score of B. This style score condenses key financial metrics to reflect a fair sense of the quality and sustainability of its growth.

The company’s third-quarter 2026 earnings are expected to increase 1.9% year over year. Its 2026 and 2027 earnings are projected to rise 4.8% and 19.5%, respectively. Revenues are anticipated to grow 5.1% in 2026 and 6.8% in 2027.

Factors That Bode Well for FCN’s SuccessExpanding Share in Complex Advisory Work: FTI continues to gain share across high-stakes restructuring, investigations, cybersecurity, disputes and transaction-related assignments, reinforcing its position in complex, expertise-driven mandates. Despite a softer restructuring backdrop, global restructuring revenues increased 8% year over year in the first half of 2026, supported by large company-side engagements and continued wins on complex matters.

Management expects the firm’s expert-led model, deep senior talent base and ability to handle mission-critical assignments to support further share gains. Continued investment in senior talent and cross-practice capabilities should broaden FTI’s opportunity set and support durable revenue growth as demand improves across key advisory markets.

AI-driven Demand Broadens Opportunity: AI is emerging as an incremental demand driver across several FTI practices, extending beyond internal productivity benefits. Clients are increasingly seeking advice on AI-related litigation, intellectual property disputes, antitrust matters, regulatory compliance, cybersecurity and risks of fraud.

Management also views AI-driven disruption as a potential catalyst for restructuring, investigations, and broader disputes, expanding the addressable market for FTI’s expert-led services. As adoption spreads and regulatory scrutiny evolves, demand for independent judgment and specialized expertise should deepen across multiple practices. This positions AI as a potentially durable contributor to FTI’s medium-term growth rather than a short-lived project cycle.

Liquidity Capacity & Share Repurchases: FCN ended the second quarter of 2026 with $1.59 billion of current assets versus $782.4 million of current liabilities, while quarterly operating cash flow rose to $152.3 million from $55.7 million a year earlier. The company has also stepped up capital returns, repurchasing $858.7 million of shares in 2025, $126.8 million in the first and $390.9 million in the second quarter of 2026. Healthy liquidity and stronger cash generation provide room to fund organic investment while continuing opportunistic buybacks, which should support per-share earnings and shareholder returns over time.

Watch Out for These Risks to FCN StockMargin & Earnings Execution Risk: FTI Consulting’s adjusted EBITDA declined to $104.5 million in the second quarter of 2026 from $111.6 million a year earlier despite revenue growth, reflecting higher direct costs and sales, general & administrative (SG&A) expenses. The company also lowered full-year GAAP earnings per share guidance to $8.70-$9.30 from $8.90-$9.60 and now expects SG&A to increase by about $70 million year over year. Continued investment in senior talent, elevated legal costs and softer regulatory activity may constrain near-term margin recovery. While some expenses are expected to ease in the second half, sustained cost discipline and improved utilization will be important for restoring earnings growth and supporting a more durable margin rebound.

No Dividend: FTI Consulting does not pay a dividend, leaving shareholder returns reliant on share-price appreciation and repurchases. While buybacks have reduced the share count, they have also coincided with higher leverage, with net debt rising to $856.3 million at the end of the second quarter of 2026 from $317.2 million a year earlier and $556.7 million at the first quarter of 2026. Continued aggressive repurchases could further constrain balance-sheet flexibility if cash generation softens. As leverage increases, the scope for buybacks to support per-share earnings may become more dependent on sustained free cash flow and disciplined capital allocation.

FCN’s Zacks Rank & Stocks to ConsiderFTI Consulting currently carries a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold) at present. You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.

A couple of better-ranked stocks in the broader Business Services sector are CBIZ, Inc. (CBZ - Free Report) and EVERTEC, Inc. (EVTC - Free Report) .

CBIZ carries a Zacks Rank #2 (Buy) at present. It has a long-term earnings growth expectation of 10%.

CBZ beat earnings estimates in three of the trailing four quarters and missed once, delivering an earnings surprise of 8.9%, on average.

EVERTEC also holds a Zacks Rank of 2 at present. It has a long-term earnings growth expectation of 10%.

EVTC beat earnings estimates in three of the trailing four quarters and missed once, with an average earnings surprise of 3.8%.
2026-10-05 17:40 28d ago
2026-10-05 13:00 29d ago
Joby Aviation zvýšila celoroční výhled tržeb
JOBY Joby Aviation
FMP Stock News 88
Original source text
Joby Aviation sits a few cents above its 52-week low while the business quietly beats revenue estimates and a White House-backed pilot program reshapes the demand picture. The catch hiding inside that 91% upside could determine whether early buyers are…

This post may contain links from our sponsors and affiliates, and Flywheel Publishing may receive compensation for actions taken through them.

Our 24/7 Wall St. price target for Joby Aviation (NYSE:JOBY | JOBY Price Prediction) is $11.38 over the next 12 months. The current price is $5.96.

Metric Value Current Price $5.96 Price Target from 24/7 Wall St. $11.38 Upside/Downside 91.02% Recommendation BUY Confidence Level 50% Joby earns a buy rating from our model with moderate confidence. The key risk is cash, as Joby spends hundreds of millions every half year while waiting FAA type certification. The upside depends on reaching milestones before needing another capital raise.

Joby Shares Have Lost More Than Half Their Value in 2026 Joby fell 5.87% over the past week and 11.36% over the past month. It is down 55.08% year to date. The stock sits just above its 52-week low of $5.93 and far below its high of $19.98.

The business is outpacing the stock, with Q2 revenue of $38.64M beat the $30.38M estimate. Blade drove the beat, with seats flown up 50%+. GAAP EPS of -$0.25 missed expectations of -$0.2345. Full-year revenue guidance was raised to $115M-$125M, and the company aims to carry first passengers in 2026.

Why Bulls See $14.56 Within Reach The bull scenario reaches $14.56 within a year. The main driver is eIPP, the White House-backed eVTOL pilot program. The CFO said it allows Joby “monetize every single aircraft that comes off our production for the foreseeable future.” Certification is progressing:

Stage 3 plans are 83% complete on Joby’s side. The first FAA-conforming aircraft is flying. 12 more aircraft are in production. Toyota (NYSE:TM) plans a $250 million direct investment, expected to close later this year or early next. A planned launch in Dubai brings an international catalyst. Joby carries one Strong Buy and two Buy ratings.

Cash Burn and Dilution Could Cap Gains The bear case of $8.52 still sits above today’s price. Joby used $365 million in H1 and guided to $385 to $415 million for H2. Share count rose from 894.6 million at end-2025 to 969.9 million by June. Stage 4 testing is 20% complete on Joby’s side and 10% on the FAA’s.

Joby ended Q2 with $2.3 billion in cash and short-term investments. Non-cash revaluations distort GAAP losses, including a $106M gain in Q1. Much spending goes to the Ohio plant and production increase.

Joby Commands a Premium to Archer but Trails Textron Archer Aviation (NYSE:ACHR) is Joby’s main eVTOL rival under eIPP. Archer posted $5 million in Q2 revenue and $1.56 billion in liquidity. Joby’s larger revenue and cash buffer support its premium valuation.

Textron (NYSE:TXT) shows what a profitable aircraft manufacturer is worth. Textron guides to adjusted EPS of $6.40 to $6.60 for 2026. Joby’s valuation already prices in years of future scale.

Company Market Cap Q2 2026 Revenue Joby $5.94B $38.64M Archer $3.73B $5M Textron $13.27B $3.827B Milestones Make the 91% Upside Credible My 24/7 Wall St. price target is $11.38, with a buy rating at 50% confidence. Joby has enough cash to reach its next milestones. Watch for eIPP flights in Texas advancing to carrying passengers and Toyota’s investment closing on time.

Risks to monitor include a Stage 4 stall or another dilutive raise before certification. At this price, the model’s bear case of $8.52 still sits above the current share price.

These are the year-end values from our base-case model.

Year Price Target from 24/7 Wall St. 2026 $6.63 2027 $12.80 2028 $18.21 2029 $24.38 2030 $32.47 These projections assume Joby continues executing its current strategy. Delays in certification or more dilution could drove results well below these levels.

Contact [email protected] for any questions or corrections.
2026-10-05 17:40 28d ago
2026-10-05 11:45 29d ago
Akcie Ginkgo se po dohodě s Eli Lilly zdvojnásobily
DNA Ginkgo Bioworks Holdings
FMP Stock News 92
Original source text
Eli Lilly (LLY +1.07%) is a top healthcare company, and it has a ton of money it can afford to invest in emerging opportunities. Artificial intelligence (AI) is one of the biggest ones right now, as using AI to accelerate drug discovery could do wonders for its business.

The company has launched Lilly TuneLab, which uses AI and machine learning to potentially speed up drug discovery efforts. Last month, Lilly reached a deal with biotech stock Ginkgo Bioworks (DNA +19.35%), which programs cells. Ginkgo has billions of data points that Lilly can leverage, and these can be made available quickly with the help of AI.

The excitement around this development appears to have created a tremendous amount of bullishness around Ginkgo's stock, which has now doubled in value since that announcement came out on Sept. 15. Its market cap is around $1 billion. Is it too late to buy shares of Ginkgo, or could there still be more gains ahead for investors who invest in the business today?

Image source: Getty Images.

Deals haven't translated into strong financials for Ginkgo in the pastGinkgo has secured deals with many types of companies in the past, but its financial results remain choppy, and profits remain elusive.

In its most recent quarter, which ended on June 30, Ginkgo's revenue totaled $20.2 million, a sharp decline from the $39.1 million it reported in the same period a year ago, as the company has been in the midst of restructuring efforts. And even with lower operating expenses in the most recent quarter, the company's operating loss of $58.5 million was slightly worse compared with the $58.2 million loss it reported a year ago.

While there is significant potential for Ginkgo in the healthcare industry, the problem is that the numbers just aren't there to show that the business is on the right track. And although the stock has been rallying of late, it's still down an incredible 97% in five years.

Premium Feature

Moneyball Superscore

34/100

Today's Change

(

19.35

%) $

2.39

Current Price

$

14.74

Ginkgo's stock remains highly riskyInvestor sentiment around Ginkgo has improved significantly since the company announced its deal with Eli Lilly. Prior to that, it was looking like 2026 would be another down year for the stock.

However, investors should tread carefully here because this is not exactly new territory for Ginkgo. It's been involved in many deals in the past, with seemingly plentiful growth opportunities ahead, only for the results to fail to live up to expectations. The same could happen for investors who invest in the stock today. While its ambitions are high, that doesn't mean there will be a payoff for investors who buy today.

Taking a wait-and-see approach is the safest option for investors today, because until Ginkgo can generate some much stronger results, it'll remain a highly risky investment to own.
2026-10-05 17:39 28d ago
2026-10-05 11:01 29d ago
Akcie Vaxcyte vyskočily o 35 % díky úspěchu VAX-31
PCVX Vaxcyte
FMP Stock News 82
Original source text
Vaxcyte, Inc. (NASDAQ:PCVX – Get Free Report) saw unusually large options trading activity on Monday. Investors bought 2,615 call options on the stock. This represents an increase of approximately 17% compared to the average volume of 2,238 call options.

Key Vaxcyte News Here are the key news stories impacting Vaxcyte this week:

Positive Sentiment: VAX-31 met all prespecified primary endpoints across the adult age groups studied, compared with Prevnar 20 (PCV20) and/or Capvaxive (PCV21). The result removes a major clinical-development hurdle for Vaxcyte’s lead vaccine candidate. Vaxcyte Reports Positive Topline Data from OPUS-1 Positive Sentiment: The vaccine demonstrated broad serotype coverage and strong immune responses, supporting Vaxcyte’s positioning of VAX-31 as a potentially differentiated competitor in the adult pneumococcal vaccine market. Broader Coverage and Strong Immune Responses Highlight Vaxcyte’s Phase 3 Vaccine Readout Positive Sentiment: Multiple reports characterized the primary-endpoint results as successful, triggering a significant investor response and improving the outlook for regulatory submissions and eventual commercialization. Vaxcyte Says Pneumococcal Vaccine Phase 3 Trial Meets Primary Endpoints Neutral Sentiment: The company scheduled a webcast and conference call to review the OPUS-1 topline data, with additional details on safety, tolerability and immunogenicity likely to be important for assessing the results. Vaxcyte to Host Webcast and Conference Call to Present OPUS-1 Data Neutral Sentiment: The announcement contains topline results rather than a complete clinical dataset. Investors will still monitor detailed safety findings, regulatory discussions, filing timelines and the competitive response from marketed pneumococcal vaccines. Wall Street Analysts Forecast Growth A number of research firms have recently commented on PCVX. Guggenheim lifted their price target on shares of Vaxcyte from $116.00 to $125.00 and gave the company a “buy” rating in a research report on Monday. Zacks Research raised shares of Vaxcyte from a “strong sell” rating to a “hold” rating in a research report on Wednesday, August 12th. Wall Street Zen upgraded shares of Vaxcyte from a “strong sell” rating to a “sell” rating in a report on Saturday, August 8th. Bank of America lowered their price target on Vaxcyte from $133.00 to $130.00 and set a “buy” rating on the stock in a research report on Monday, September 28th. Finally, Weiss Ratings reiterated a “sell (d-)” rating on shares of Vaxcyte in a research note on Friday. Six analysts have rated the stock with a Buy rating, one has issued a Hold rating and one has assigned a Sell rating to the stock. According to data from MarketBeat.com, the company presently has an average rating of “Moderate Buy” and an average target price of $106.20.

Get Our Latest Analysis on PCVX Insider Buying and Selling at Vaxcyte In other Vaxcyte news, CEO Grant Pickering sold 16,198 shares of the firm’s stock in a transaction dated Monday, July 27th. The stock was sold at an average price of $55.63, for a total transaction of $901,094.74. Following the transaction, the chief executive officer directly owned 453,247 shares in the company, valued at $25,214,130.61. This trade represents a 3.45% decrease in their ownership of the stock. The transaction was disclosed in a filing with the Securities & Exchange Commission, which is available at the SEC website. The transaction was executed under a pre-arranged Rule 10b5-1 trading plan. Also, CFO Andrew Guggenhime sold 10,000 shares of the stock in a transaction dated Monday, August 3rd. The shares were sold at an average price of $53.89, for a total value of $538,900.00. Following the transaction, the chief financial officer directly owned 105,176 shares in the company, valued at approximately $5,667,934.64. This represents a 8.68% decrease in their position. Additional details regarding this sale are available in the official SEC disclosure. The transaction was executed under a pre-arranged Rule 10b5-1 trading plan. Insiders have sold a total of 55,890 shares of company stock worth $3,111,189 over the last quarter. Company insiders own 3.30% of the company’s stock.

Institutional Investors Weigh In On Vaxcyte A number of institutional investors have recently added to or reduced their stakes in the stock. First Light Asset Management LLC lifted its position in shares of Vaxcyte by 143.4% during the 2nd quarter. First Light Asset Management LLC now owns 345,157 shares of the company’s stock worth $20,064,000 after buying an additional 203,373 shares during the period. Engineers Gate Manager LP acquired a new position in shares of Vaxcyte during the second quarter worth approximately $1,906,000. IFP Advisors Inc increased its stake in shares of Vaxcyte by 72.8% in the 2nd quarter. IFP Advisors Inc now owns 560 shares of the company’s stock valued at $33,000 after buying an additional 236 shares during the period. Arizona State Retirement System increased its position in Vaxcyte by 4.3% in the second quarter. Arizona State Retirement System now owns 33,755 shares of the company’s stock worth $1,962,000 after purchasing an additional 1,394 shares during the period. Finally, Nykredit A S bought a new stake in shares of Vaxcyte during the second quarter worth approximately $280,000. 96.78% of the stock is owned by institutional investors and hedge funds.

Vaxcyte Price Performance Shares of NASDAQ PCVX traded up $19.97 during trading hours on Monday, reaching $76.45. The stock had a trading volume of 6,647,013 shares, compared to its average volume of 1,407,190. The company has a market cap of $11.38 billion, a price-to-earnings ratio of -9.94 and a beta of 1.23. Vaxcyte has a twelve month low of $39.87 and a twelve month high of $90.75. The business’s fifty day moving average is $58.67 and its two-hundred day moving average is $56.18.

Vaxcyte (NASDAQ:PCVX – Get Free Report) last announced its quarterly earnings results on Wednesday, August 5th. The company reported ($1.97) earnings per share (EPS) for the quarter, beating the consensus estimate of ($2.06) by $0.09. During the same quarter in the prior year, the business posted ($1.22) earnings per share. Sell-side analysts forecast that Vaxcyte will post -7.6 earnings per share for the current fiscal year.

About Vaxcyte (Get Free Report)

Vaxcyte, Inc (NASDAQ: PCVX) is a clinical-stage biotechnology company focused on developing vaccines to help prevent serious bacterial infections. The company uses its cell-free protein synthesis and advanced conjugation technologies to design vaccines intended to provide broad and durable protection while addressing limitations of existing vaccine products.

Vaxcyte’s lead programs are pneumococcal conjugate vaccine candidates, including VAX-24 and VAX-31, which are designed to target a broad range of pneumococcal serotypes.

Further Reading Five stocks we like better than Vaxcyte 5 Oversold Corners of the Market That Could Bounce If Breadth Finally Improves 3 Small-Cap Stocks With Catalysts That Could Put Them in the Spotlight Follow the Money: 5 AI Stocks Buying Back Shares by the Billions First Citizens BancShares vs MP Materials: A Tale of 2 Regulation Bets Receive News & Ratings for Vaxcyte Daily - Enter your email address below to receive a concise daily summary of the latest news and analysts' ratings for Vaxcyte and related companies with MarketBeat.com's FREE daily email newsletter.
2026-10-05 17:38 28d ago
2026-10-05 13:30 29d ago
Akcie Arm vzrostly o 187,45 %, tržby stouply
ARM Arm Holdings
FMP Stock News 82
Original source text
Arm just posted a 187% year-to-date run on the back of real AI demand, but a beta of 3.89 turns every market hiccup into a violent swing, and the stock has already priced in a lot of good news. The…

This post may contain links from our sponsors and affiliates, and Flywheel Publishing may receive compensation for actions taken through them.

Arm Holdings (NASDAQ:ARM | ARM Price Prediction) climbed 7.48% in today’s session and now trades near $314.71. Our 24/7 Wall St. price target for Arm is $290.01 over the next 12 months, which implies -7.85% downside.

Metric Value Current Price $314.71 24/7 Wall St. Price Target $290.01 Upside/Downside -7.85% Rating HOLD Confidence Level 90% Our model rates Arm a hold with high confidence. Fundamentals look strong. Price is the concern: at a beta of 3.89, Arm moves far more sharply than the broader market in both directions, and the stock has already priced in a lot of good news.

Why We Could Be Wrong Our target sits below the current price, and Arm has real catalysts. Management says demand for its Arm AGI CPU now exceeds $2 billion, and data center royalties more than doubled year over year again.

A faster silicon ramp could prove the model too cautious. Treat the 24/7 Wall St. price target as one datapoint among many. A full bull case follows below.

A 187% Year-to-Date Run Powered by Revenue Growth Arm is up 187.45% year to date, 33.81% over the past month and 2.57% over the past week. The shares remain about 30% below the 52-week high of $452.70 and roughly 215% above the low of $100.02.

In Q1 FY2027, revenue reached $1.289B, up 22.4% and ahead of estimates. GAAP EPS of $0.25 missed expectations, while non-GAAP EPS of 45 cents came in above the high end of guidance. For Q2, management guided to revenue of $1.38 billion, plus or minus $50 million.

Why Bulls See $424 Ahead Our bull case reaches $423.70. Getting there depends on the AGI CPU, Armv9 royalty mix and hyperscaler adoption. NVIDIA (NASDAQ:NVDA) Vera and custom CPUs from other major hyperscalers all run on Arm.

Management also sees the CPU market growing beyond $100 billion-plus. Analysts lean bullish: 27 rate the stock a Buy or Strong Buy, against only 2 Sell ratings.

What a 3.89 Beta Means on the Way Down Our bear case falls to $230.01. The consensus analyst target of $288.70 already trails the stock. First-generation AGI CPU gross margins are expected in the high 30% range, maybe low 40s, well below the IP model’s 92.48% gross margin.

Other risks include the Qualcomm (NASDAQ:QCOM) litigation trial in Q4 2026, dependence on Arm China and smartphone weakness. As a counterpoint, much of the GAAP margin compression traces to R&D spending of $838M and stock-based compensation of $343M. That spending funds future growth.

Arm Trades at a Steep Premium to NVIDIA and Qualcomm NVIDIA is a key Arm customer through Vera. It trades at 46x trailing earnings while revenue grew 105.85%.

Qualcomm is both a licensing-model peer and Arm’s litigation opponent, and it trades at 35x earnings.

Broadcom (NASDAQ:AVGO) competes for custom AI silicon spending and grew AI revenue 221%.

Company Trailing P/E P/FCF Arm 345x 319x NVIDIA 46x 58x Qualcomm 35x 15x Next to its peers, our target looks reasonable or even generous.

Arm Price Prediction 2026-2030 My view: the 24/7 Wall St. price target of $290.01 and hold rating hold up with 90% confidence. Valuation is the deciding factor.

The case gets stronger if Arm’s Q3 update shows AGI CPU demand turning into revenue above $1 billion. It weakens if royalty growth stalls in the high teens. At 129x forward earnings, the valuation leaves little room for error until earnings catch up.

Year 24/7 Wall St. Price Target 2026 $317.66 2027 $294.10 2028 $265.80 2029 $277.06 2030 $293.50 These projections assume Arm keeps executing its current strategy. The 2030 bull case reaches $595.89 if the silicon business scales.

Contact [email protected] for any questions or corrections.
2026-10-05 17:37 28d ago
2026-10-05 12:51 29d ago
Ralph Lauren zvýšil tržby v dámských kategoriích o 20 %
RL Ralph Lauren
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
Key Takeaways RL's women's apparel, outerwear and handbags grew more than 20% in fiscal first-quarter 2027.RL's outerwear growth was supported by lightweight styles, fleece programs and bold Polo graphics.RL sees further potential as these categories remain early in development across markets including China. Ralph Lauren Corporation (RL - Free Report) is seeing strong momentum in its high-potential categories, particularly women's apparel, outerwear and handbags. Together, these categories grew more than 20% in the first quarter of fiscal 2027, significantly ahead of the company's 13% overall revenue growth. Within outerwear, lightweight styles such as the city jacket and oversized windbreaker, along with fleece programs and bold Polo graphics, are supporting seasonal newness and consumer engagement. Meanwhile, handbag initiatives continue to emphasize the foundational Polo Play and Polo ID collections, complemented by pebbled leathers, denim, beading and seasonal raffia offerings.

The company believes these categories have substantial potential for further development, stating that Ralph Lauren is still at the beginning of its journey across women's apparel, outerwear and handbags. Management noted that the market shares achieved across these three businesses represent only the start of the opportunity, while Ralph Lauren's broad lifestyle portfolio enables it to operate across categories and price points.

The opportunity is also visible geographically. In China, management highlighted disproportionate performance from the women's and handbag businesses and said that the potential in these categories extends globally, including the Chinese market. China sales increased more than 40% in the first quarter of fiscal 2027, although management expects growth of around mid-teens for the full fiscal year as the company faces tougher comparisons in the second half.

Overall, Ralph Lauren's outerwear and handbags are emerging as important growth accelerators within its strategy to drive the core and expand into additional opportunities. These accelerators increased more than 20% in the quarter, combined with management's view that the company remains at an early stage in these categories, points to continued potential for these businesses as Ralph Lauren develops its broader lifestyle portfolio.

The Zacks Rundown for RLThis Zacks Rank #3 (Hold) company’s shares have gained 1.3% in the past six months against the industry’s 3.6% decline.

Image Source: Zacks Investment Research

From a valuation standpoint, RL trades at a forward price-to-earnings ratio of 18.34 compared with the industry’s average of 14.62.

Image Source: Zacks Investment Research

The Zacks Consensus Estimate for RL’s current and next fiscal-year earnings implies a rise of 13.3% and 10.6%, respectively, from the year-ago figures.

Image Source: Zacks Investment Research

Stocks to ConsiderSome better-ranked stocks have been discussed below:

Vince Holding Corp. (VNCE - Free Report) provides luxury apparel and accessories in the United States and internationally. It operates through Vince Wholesale and Vince Direct-to-Consumer segments. At present, the company carries a Zacks Rank of 1 (Strong Buy). You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank stocks here.

The Zacks Consensus Estimate for VNCE’s current fiscal-year sales and earnings implies growth of 12.7% and 172.7%, respectively, from the year-ago reported figures. VNCE has delivered a trailing four-quarter earnings surprise of 561.4%, on average.

Kontoor Brands, Inc. (KTB - Free Report) , a lifestyle apparel company, designs, manufactures, procures, sells and licenses apparel, footwear and accessories, primarily under the Wrangler, Lee and Helly Hansen brands. At present, KTB carries a Zacks Rank of 2 (Buy).

The Zacks Consensus Estimate for KTB’s current fiscal-year sales and earnings implies a decline of 14.3% and 6.1%, respectively, from the year-ago figures. KTB delivered a trailing four-quarter earnings surprise of 21.4%, on average.

Savers Value Village, Inc. (SVV - Free Report) , a thrift operator, sells second-hand merchandise in retail stores in the United States, Canada and Australia. SVV currently carries a Zacks Rank of 2.

The Zacks Consensus Estimate for SVV’s current financial-year sales and earnings is expected to rise 6.1% and 6.7%, respectively, from the corresponding year-ago reported figures. SVV delivered a trailing four-quarter negative earnings surprise of 1.6%, on average.
2026-10-05 17:36 28d ago
2026-10-05 11:01 29d ago
Akcie Walker & Dunlop klesly na minimum 33,21 USD
WD Walker & Dunlop
FMP Stock News 72
Original source text
Walker & Dunlop, Inc. (NYSE:WD – Get Free Report)’s stock price hit a new 52-week low during mid-day trading on Monday. The company traded as low as $33.21 and last traded at $33.3650, with a volume of 9194 shares traded. The stock had previously closed at $33.97.

Analysts Set New Price Targets A number of research analysts have recently commented on the stock. Citigroup reaffirmed a “market outperform” rating on shares of Walker & Dunlop in a research note on Tuesday, August 18th. Weiss Ratings cut shares of Walker & Dunlop from a “hold (c-)” rating to a “sell (d+)” rating in a research report on Tuesday, August 18th. Keefe, Bruyette & Woods lowered their target price on shares of Walker & Dunlop from $63.00 to $57.00 and set an “outperform” rating for the company in a report on Friday, August 7th. Citizens Jmp dropped their price target on shares of Walker & Dunlop from $70.00 to $55.00 and set a “market outperform” rating for the company in a research report on Tuesday, August 18th. Finally, Wall Street Zen raised shares of Walker & Dunlop from a “sell” rating to a “hold” rating in a research report on Saturday, August 29th. Five equities research analysts have rated the stock with a Buy rating and one has given a Sell rating to the company’s stock. According to data from MarketBeat, the stock presently has a consensus rating of “Moderate Buy” and an average target price of $64.00.

Check Out Our Latest Analysis on WD

Walker & Dunlop Stock Performance The business has a fifty day moving average price of $41.74 and a 200 day moving average price of $46.92. The company has a market capitalization of $1.15 billion, a PE ratio of 29.85 and a beta of 1.52. Walker & Dunlop (NYSE:WD – Get Free Report) last issued its earnings results on Thursday, August 6th. The financial services provider reported $1.19 earnings per share (EPS) for the quarter, topping analysts’ consensus estimates of $0.90 by $0.29. The business had revenue of $306.69 million during the quarter, compared to analysts’ expectations of $337.37 million. Walker & Dunlop had a return on equity of 7.25% and a net margin of 2.94%.The company’s revenue for the quarter was down 3.9% on a year-over-year basis. During the same quarter in the previous year, the business earned $1.15 EPS.

Walker & Dunlop Announces Dividend The firm also recently announced a quarterly dividend, which was paid on Thursday, September 3rd. Stockholders of record on Thursday, August 20th were paid a $0.68 dividend. This represents a $2.72 dividend on an annualized basis and a dividend yield of 8.1%. The ex-dividend date of this dividend was Thursday, August 20th. Walker & Dunlop’s dividend payout ratio (DPR) is currently 242.86%.

Institutional Trading of Walker & Dunlop A number of institutional investors have recently added to or reduced their stakes in WD. BlackRock Inc. purchased a new position in Walker & Dunlop in the second quarter valued at about $289,614,000. Dimensional Fund Advisors LP grew its stake in shares of Walker & Dunlop by 8.2% in the first quarter. Dimensional Fund Advisors LP now owns 1,369,114 shares of the financial services provider’s stock valued at $60,760,000 after buying an additional 104,008 shares in the last quarter. Jupiter Topco LLC purchased a new stake in shares of Walker & Dunlop during the 2nd quarter valued at about $63,434,000. Conversant Capital LLC raised its holdings in shares of Walker & Dunlop by 33.0% during the 1st quarter. Conversant Capital LLC now owns 560,316 shares of the financial services provider’s stock valued at $24,867,000 after buying an additional 138,936 shares during the period. Finally, Alyeska Investment Group L.P. lifted its position in Walker & Dunlop by 3.7% during the 2nd quarter. Alyeska Investment Group L.P. now owns 555,439 shares of the financial services provider’s stock worth $30,383,000 after acquiring an additional 19,988 shares in the last quarter. 80.97% of the stock is owned by hedge funds and other institutional investors.

About Walker & Dunlop (Get Free Report)

Walker & Dunlop, Inc (NYSE: WD) is a commercial real estate finance and advisory company that provides capital and transaction services to property owners, investors, developers and other real estate participants. The company serves clients across major commercial property sectors, including multifamily, office, retail, industrial, hospitality and healthcare.

Its services include commercial real estate lending, debt and equity financing, investment sales, property sales, loan servicing, valuation and advisory services.

Further Reading Five stocks we like better than Walker & Dunlop 5 Oversold Corners of the Market That Could Bounce If Breadth Finally Improves 3 Small-Cap Stocks With Catalysts That Could Put Them in the Spotlight Follow the Money: 5 AI Stocks Buying Back Shares by the Billions First Citizens BancShares vs MP Materials: A Tale of 2 Regulation Bets Receive News & Ratings for Walker & Dunlop Daily - Enter your email address below to receive a concise daily summary of the latest news and analysts' ratings for Walker & Dunlop and related companies with MarketBeat.com's FREE daily email newsletter.
2026-10-05 17:35 28d ago
2026-10-05 13:11 29d ago
Investice Doximity do AI snížily hrubou marži na 88 %
DOCS Doximity
FMP Stock News 92
Original source text
Key Takeaways Doximity's clinical AI use is surging, with active workflow prescribers up more than 30% year over year.DOCS' AI expansion is opening new budgets, while its SMB pharma agency-partnership team grew over 100%.Doximity's AI spending cut adjusted gross margin to 88% from 91%, adding near-term profitability pressure. Doximity (DOCS - Free Report) is entering a pivotal phase as it accelerates investments in artificial intelligence (AI) to expand beyond its core physician engagement platform. While robust physician adoption, growing enterprise AI deployments and exceptional cash generation strengthen its long-term outlook, a sluggish pharma advertising market, rising AI investments and commercialization risks could temper near-term financial performance.

Shares of this Zacks Rank #3 (Hold) company have lost 35.9% so far this year against the industry's 18.2% growth and the S&P 500 Index’s 12.4% rise.

Doximity, with a market capitalization of $4.98 billion, is a global specialty medical device company.

Image Source: Zacks Investment Research

DOCS’ bottom line is estimated to improve 1.7% over the next five years. Its earnings beat estimates in two of the trailing four quarters and missed twice, delivering an average surprise of 3.13%.

What's Driving DOCS’ Performance?Clinical AI Adoption is Scaling Rapidly Across Physicians: Doximity is seeing substantial usage momentum across its clinical AI platform. Quarterly active workflow prescribers increased more than 30% year over year, with nearly half using Doximity’s AI tools in the first quarter. AI prompt volume increased more than 25% sequentially, while AI Scribe users grew approximately 10-fold in July from the prior-year period. This engagement is important because AI-search monetization depends on physician adoption and usage. Doximity also reported 165 signed health-system AI clients, including major institutions such as Northwestern, Penn Medicine and the University of Michigan. Rising usage strengthens the platform’s data, engagement and monetization potential.

Strong Clinical-AI Accuracy Could Strengthen Enterprise Adoption: Doximity’s positioning in clinical AI received an important validation from the independent NOHARM study, which evaluated 24 clinical AI models across 1,100 real-world patient cases. Doximity Ask recorded a 4.8% error rate versus 13.6% for Anthropic’s best-performing model cited by management, while also receiving the highest safety ratings among U.S. models. Doximity attributes the performance partly to its expert-verified drug reference and more than 12,000 physician PeerCheck editors. This differentiation matters commercially because hospitals are increasingly evaluating AI through privacy, safety and governance frameworks, potentially favoring vendors with stronger clinical controls and enterprise relationships.

AI is Expanding Doximity’s Addressable Customer Budgets: AI is allowing Doximity to participate in spending categories beyond traditional digital pharmaceutical marketing. Management said the company is increasingly engaging with AI innovation, insights and analytics and search budgets, creating multiple potential sources of incremental demand. This diversification is particularly relevant because the traditional pharma spending environment remains tight, although management described it as more stable. AI search is also creating higher-level discussions with pharmaceutical executives and generating opportunities to sell additional Doximity products. Meanwhile, the SMB pharma segment is expanding rapidly, with one agency-partnership team growing more than 100% in the quarter.

What’s Weighing on DOCS Stock?Overall Revenue Growth Remains Relatively Modest: Despite strong AI engagement, Doximity’s first-quarter revenue increased only 7% year over year to $157 million, while fiscal 2027 guidance implies approximately 5% growth at the midpoint. Management characterized the underlying HCP market as growing in the mid-single digits, meaning the current outlook does not yet reflect substantial market share acceleration from AI monetization. Management also acknowledged that this year’s growth rate could be more of a timing-related “blip” because much of fiscal 2027 revenue was determined before AI monetization entered the upfront cycle. Therefore, investors still need evidence that AI can materially lift consolidated growth rather than simply offset slower legacy-platform expansion.

AI Investment is Pressuring Gross Margins: Doximity’s accelerated AI adoption is creating a near-term profitability trade-off. Adjusted gross margin declined to 88% in the first quarter from 91% a year earlier as the company increased AI-compute spending to support higher-than-expected usage. Management expects elevated AI investment throughout fiscal 2027, with gross margins projected to remain in the mid-to-high 80% range. Adjusted EBITDA margin is expected at approximately 47% for the full year, below the 48% achieved in the first quarter. Although management believes AI economics will improve as models become more efficient, the timing of revenue monetization versus infrastructure costs creates near-term margin pressure.

Pharma Customers Continue to Face Tight Budgets: Doximity remains exposed to a constrained pharmaceutical advertising environment despite signs of stabilization. Management described the overall buying environment as “still tight, but certainly more stable,” while noting that some customers only committed to shorter-term purchases during the previous upfront cycle. First quarter benefited partly from additional spending by several customers, including a large top-20 pharma account that had reduced spending previously. This indicates that some of the improvement may reflect normalization rather than a broad-based acceleration in pharmaceutical budgets. If pharma companies remain cautious with marketing expenditures, Doximity could face pressure converting its growing AI engagement and customer pipeline into sustained high-single-digit or double-digit revenue growth.

Estimate TrendThe Zacks Consensus Estimate for fiscal 2027 revenues is pegged at $675.7 million, implying growth of 4.8% from the year-ago reported figure. The consensus mark for adjusted EPS is pinned at $1.33, indicating a decline of 12.5% from the previous year’s recorded level.

In the past 60 days, DOCS’ earnings estimate for fiscal 2027 has declined 9 cents.

Stocks to ConsiderSome better-ranked stocks from the broader medical space are Globus Medical (GMED - Free Report) , West Pharmaceutical (WST - Free Report) and KORU Medical Systems (KRMD - Free Report) .

Globus Medical, currently carrying a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy), reported a second-quarter 2026 adjusted EPS of $1.34, which surpassed the Zacks Consensus Estimate by 19.6%. Revenues of $789.6 million beat the Zacks Consensus Estimate by 0.4%. You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank stocks here.

GMED has an estimated long-term earnings growth rate of 12.4%. The company’s earnings beat estimates in each of the trailing four quarters, the average surprise being 27.9%.

West Pharmaceutical, carrying a Zacks Rank #2 (Buy) at present, reported second-quarter 2026 adjusted EPS of $2.37, which beat the Zacks Consensus Estimate by 13.9%. Revenues of $872.3 million surpassed the Zacks Consensus Estimate by 4.2%.

WST has an estimated long-term earnings growth rate of 16%. WST’s earnings surpassed estimates in each of the trailing four quarters, the average surprise being 17.4%.

KORU Medical Systems, currently carrying a Zacks Rank of 2, reported a second-quarter 2026 adjusted EPS of 1 cent, which surpassed the Zacks Consensus Estimate by 150%. Revenues of $12 million beat the Zacks Consensus Estimate by 2.78%.

KRMD has an estimated earnings growth rate of 66.7% for 2026. The company’s earnings beat estimates in each of the trailing four quarters, the average surprise being 58.33%.
2026-10-05 17:32 28d ago
2026-10-05 13:01 29d ago
Akcie společnosti Reddit letos klesly o 35,7 %
RDDT Reddit
FMP Stock News 91
Original source text
Key Takeaways Reddit shares are down 35.7% YTD as weaker search referrals and digital ad competition pressure the stock. Reddit's daily active uniques rose 18% in Q2, while weekly active uniques climbed 24% year over year. Reddit Max usage rose more than 60% from Q1, while revenues from Max campaigns increased more than 150%. Reddit (RDDT - Free Report) shares have plunged 35.7% in the year-to-date period, underperforming the broader Zacks Computer & Technology sector’s 24.7% increase. The Zacks Internet - Software industry has also increased 10% in the same time frame.

The company’s shares have also underperformed its peers, which include Pinterest (PINS - Free Report) , Meta Platforms (META - Free Report) and Snap (SNAP - Free Report) . These companies are expanding their footprint in the digital advertising market. Shares of Meta Platforms have gained 10.3%, while Pinterest and Snap have lost 25.6% and 30.9%, respectively, in the year-to-date period.

The dip can be explained by irregular and declining search referral traffic, especially toward the end of the second quarter of 2026, causing a slight decrease in the number of daily active users and increasing volatility. The lack of insight into external search trends still poses a problem. Difficult macroeconomic uncertainties and the intense competition in the digital advertising market remain concerns.

RDDT Stock Performance
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research

Despite these headwinds, Reddit’s expanding advertising portfolio, strong user engagement, including rising daily and weekly active users, gains in Average Revenue Per Unique (ARPU) and the expansion of advertiser tools such as Dynamic Product Ads, Reddit Pixel and CAPI have been key catalysts. These factors are helping Reddit to fend off its competitors like Pinterest, Snap and Meta Platforms.

RDDT Benefits From Expanding PortfolioReddit’s expanding portfolio has been a key catalyst in driving the company’s user engagement. In the second quarter of 2026, Reddit reported 130.3 million daily active uniques, up 18% year over year, and 514.6 million weekly active uniques, up 24% year over year.

RDDT is benefiting from successful product innovation and user engagement strategies. The company’s focus on improving the experience for new users, particularly through updated feed models and easier posting mechanisms, has led to a 50% year-over-year increase in new app user retention in the second quarter of 2026. Features like video in comments and interactive games have expanded engagement opportunities. At the same time, efforts to convert web users to app users have resulted in higher retention and more valuable user cohorts.

The company’s innovation in its ad stack has been a major growth driver. The launch and rapid adoption of Reddit Max, an AI-driven suite for ad automation and optimization, has delivered significant results. Advertiser usage of Max grew more than 60% from the first quarter, and revenues from Max campaigns increased by more than 150%. Features like tailored creatives and dynamic product ads are helping brands achieve better outcomes, such as Lenovo’s 40% higher purchase value with Max campaigns compared to standard campaigns.

Further expanding its portfolio, in September 2026, Reddit made its AI-powered Max campaigns available to all advertisers following a beta launch earlier this year. Max campaigns automate targeting, creative selection, placements, and budget allocation while allowing advertisers to retain strategic control. Reddit said early tests delivered 17% lower cost per acquisition and more than 27% higher conversions versus standard campaigns. The company also added Advertising API support, integration with Smartly and new asset groups, enabling advertisers to manage multiple creative sets within a single campaign and assess performance separately.

RDDT Benefits From Expanding Global FootprintReddit is benefiting from the rapid expansion of its global user and advertiser footprint, which is strengthening its competitive position.

In the second quarter of 2026, Reddit’s international revenues surged 84% year over year to $166.8 million, outpacing 56% growth in U.S. revenues. International daily active uniques (DAUq) increased 28% to 77.1 million, while international weekly active uniques (WAUq) jumped 35% to 317.4 million. The expanding international audience strengthens Reddit’s ability to attract global advertisers.

Improving monetization of this expanding overseas audience is another key catalyst. International average revenue per unique increased 31% year over year to $2.26 from $1.73. Meanwhile, global ARPU rose 36% to $6.18 from $4.53, supported by higher advertising pricing and impressions.

Earnings Estimates for Reddit Show Upward TrendRDDT’s expanding portfolio and rising user engagement are expected to drive the company’s top-line growth.

For the third quarter of 2026, management expects revenues between $860 million and $870 million, representing 47% to 49% year-over-year growth. The midpoint implies about 48% year-over-year growth. The Zacks Consensus Estimate for third-quarter revenues is pegged at $886.35 million, indicating year-over-year growth of 51.54%.

For the third quarter, the consensus mark for earnings is pegged at $1.30 per share, which has increased 2.25% over the past 30 days. This implies year-over-year growth of 62.50%.

RDDT Stock Is OvervaluedReddit stock is currently trading at a premium, as suggested by the Value Score of D.

In terms of the forward 12-month Price/Sales ratio, RDDT is trading at 6.70X, higher than the broader Zacks Computer & Technology sector’s 6.18X.

RDDT Valuation
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research

ConclusionReddit’s prospects benefit from an expanding portfolio and rising user engagement. These factors justify the company’s premium valuation.

RDDT stock currently carries a Zacks Rank #2 (Buy) and has a Growth Score of A, a favorable combination that offers a strong investment opportunity, per the Zacks proprietary methodology. You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.
2026-10-05 17:31 28d ago
2026-10-05 12:06 29d ago
Tempus AI získala schválení FDA pro dva nástroje EKG
TEM Tempus AI
FMP Stock News 82
Original source text
Key Takeaways TEM is expanding its cardiovascular portfolio with next-generation AI products for cardiac risk detection. TEM's ECG-MR uses standard 12-lead ECGs to flag signs tied to moderate or severe mitral regurgitation. TEM's ECG-PH analyzes 12-lead ECG data for pulmonary hypertension signs and provides a binary output. Recent advancements in Artificial Intelligence (AI) have revolutionized the application of electrocardiography (ECG) in cardiovascular diagnostics. The AI-ECG analysis market size is expected to grow from $2.01 billion in 2025 to $2.40 billion in 2026 at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 19.3% (per the Business Research report).

Against this backdrop, Tempus AI (TEM - Free Report) is expanding its cardiovascular portfolio with a suite of next-generation AI products designed to identify patients at risk for complex cardiac conditions.

Tempus received 510(k) clearance from the Food and Drug Administration (FDA) for its Tempus ECG-MR, an AI product that analyzes standard 12-lead resting electrocardiograms (ECGs) to detect signs associated with undiagnosed moderate or severe mitral regurgitation (MR). 

Additionally, Tempus AI received 510(k) clearance from the FDA for Tempus ECG-PH (pulmonary hypertension), an AI-enabled software device that analyzes standard 12-lead ECGs for signs associated with pulmonary hypertension. Tempus ECG-PH only analyzes ECG data and provides a binary output for interpretation.

Peer UpdateGE HealthCare’s (GEHC - Free Report) new Advanced Imaging Solutions (AIS) segment combines the former Imaging and AVS businesses, linking CT, MR, molecular imaging, interventional systems, ultrasound, software and services under one operating structure. In second-quarter 2026, AIS generated $3.77 billion in revenues, up 5.0% organically, while segment EBIT margin rose 90 basis points to 13.9%. GEHC expects higher-margin AI-enabled new products in MR and CT, together with deeper clinical and commercial alignment, to support growth as the innovation cycle progresses.

iRhythm Holdings’ (IRTC - Free Report) platform is supported by more than 3 billion hours of curated ECG data, more than 12 million patient reports and an expanding clinical evidence base. During the second quarter of 2026, iRhythm expanded work with Desert Oasis Healthcare and signed two commercial agreements through Luum that combine predictive workflows with monitoring. Early pilot programs have shown more than 85% accuracy in identifying patients with clinically relevant arrhythmias before diagnosis. The productivity case also advanced after FDA clearance of iRhythm’s third-generation algorithm. 

TEM’s Stock Price PerformanceIn the past year, Tempus’ shares have declined 17.7% compared with the industry’s 10.4% decline. 

Image Source: Zacks Investment Research

Expensive ValuationTEM currently trades at a forward 12-month Price-to-Sales (P/S) of 7.30X compared with the industry average of 4.82X.

Image Source: Zacks Investment Research

TEM Stock Estimate TrendIn the past 30 days, Tempus’ loss per share estimate for 2026 has moved north. 

Image Source: Zacks Investment Research

TEM currently carries a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold). You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.
2026-10-05 17:11 28d ago
2026-10-05 11:31 29d ago
Petrobras objevila druhé ložisko ropy u pobřeží Brazílie
PBR Petroleo Brasileiro
FMP Stock News 94
Original source text
Key Takeaways Petrobras made a second oil discovery at the Morpho well in Brazil's Foz do Amazonas Basin.The deeper find expands Petrobras' understanding of petroleum systems and resource potential in the basin.Petrobras plans three more wells in FZA-M-59, with drilling expected to begin in early 2027. Petróleo Brasileiro S.A. - Petrobras (PBR - Free Report) has made a second oil discovery in the Morpho exploration well in Brazil’s Foz do Amazonas Basin, strengthening the exploration potential of the country’s Equatorial Margin. The discovery was made in block FZA-M-59, where Petrobras is the sole owner.

The Morpho well, also identified as 1-BRSA-1405-APS, is located in ultra-deep waters off Amapá state at a water depth of 2,886 meters. The latest oil-bearing interval was identified as drilling continued into deeper exploratory formations following the initial discovery announced in August 2026.

Deeper Drilling Expands Exploration InsightsThe latest discovery was confirmed through electrical logs, rock evidence and fluid samples collected during drilling. Petrobras said the additional find will help expand its understanding of the petroleum systems and resource potential of the Amazon River Mouth Sedimentary Basin.

The company is continuing to analyze the newly collected material through laboratory studies. The results will be integrated with the broader dataset obtained during the drilling program to support further evaluation of the identified formations. Petrobras also said analyses of the initial August discovery have confirmed the presence of good-quality, light oil.

The Morpho well is particularly significant because it represents the first major exploration well drilled in the most promising portion of Brazil’s Equatorial Margin in more than 15 years. The well is located about 175 kilometers off the coast of Amapá.

Three More Wells Planned in FZA-M-59The second discovery could raise expectations for Petrobras’ upcoming exploration campaign in the block. The company plans to drill three contingent wells in FZA-M-59, with operations expected to begin in early 2027.

Brazil’s environmental regulator, IBAMA, approved permits for the three wells in September. Petrobras plans to use the Constellation-operated Amaralina Star drillship for the campaign, although the rig will need to complete hull cleaning after finishing its current work off Brazil’s southeast coast.

The planned wells include the Morpho extension, located slightly northeast of the initial discovery, along with the Crotalus prospect in the northwest portion of the block and the Manga prospect southwest of the original Morpho well.

Petrobras Targets Equatorial Margin GrowthThe FZA-M-59 campaign forms part of Petrobras’ broader effort to explore Brazil’s Equatorial Margin, considered one of the country’s major remaining offshore oil and gas frontiers. Under its 2026-2030 strategic investment plan, Petrobras has allocated $2.5 billion for 15 exploration wells in the region. The company holds interests in 32 Equatorial Margin blocks spanning several offshore basins.

The region is viewed as having geological similarities to prolific petroleum areas off Guyana, Suriname and the west coast of Africa. Brazil’s Mines and Energy Ministry estimates that the country’s portion of the Equatorial Margin could contain as much as 6.2 billion barrels of recoverable reserves.

New Discovery Supports Long-Term Exploration StrategyThe second Morpho discovery provides Petrobras with additional geological information as it assesses the broader resource potential of the Foz do Amazonas Basin. The company said exploration of block FZA-M-59 is consistent with its long-term strategy of replenishing oil and gas reserves through new frontiers while supporting Brazil’s energy needs.

With drilling activities at Morpho still underway and additional wells planned for 2027, the latest discovery adds momentum to Petrobras’ efforts to unlock the resource potential of Brazil’s Equatorial Margin.

PBR’s Zacks Rank & Key PicksHeadquartered in Rio de Janeiro, Petrobras is the largest integrated energy firm in Brazil and one of the largest in Latin America. Currently, PBR has a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold).

Investors interested in the energy sector may consider some top-ranked stocks like Drilling Tools International Corporation (DTI - Free Report) , Forum Energy Technologies, Inc. (FET - Free Report) and Montauk Renewables, Inc. (MNTK - Free Report) , each sporting a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy) at present. You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank stocks here.

Drilling Tools International is a global oilfield services provider focused on supplying downhole tools used in horizontal and directional drilling. The Zacks Consensus Estimate for DTI’s 2026 revenues indicates 1.6% year-over-year growth.

Forum Energy is a global oilfield products company, serving the subsea, drilling, completion, production and infrastructure sectors of the oil and natural gas industry. The Zacks Consensus Estimate for FET’s 2026 earnings indicates 536.5% year-over-year growth.

Montauk Renewables is a fully integrated renewable energy company that specializes in the management, recovery and conversion of biogas into renewable energy. The Zacks Consensus Estimate for MNTK’s 2026 earnings indicates 1100% year-over-year growth.
2026-10-05 17:10 28d ago
2026-10-05 11:14 29d ago
Axiom Space si u Redwire objednala dvě solární křídla ROSA
RDW Redwire
FMP Stock News 85
Original source text
Redwire RDW shares climbed about 1% in morning trading Wednesday after Axiom Space awarded the company another contract tied to construction of the planned Axiom Station.

The latest order covers development and delivery of two Roll-Out Solar Array, or ROSA, wings for the station's second module. The solar systems are designed to provide power for the orbital platform.

Redwire is also supplying ROSA wings for Axiom Station's first module, which is scheduled to launch in 2028 after assembly, integration and testing are completed. The second module is moving toward its own final assembly process.

Axiom Space expects the second module to reach orbit less than a year after the first. Once both modules are in place, they are expected to operate as a free-flying station capable of supporting a crew of four.

The contract extends Redwire's involvement in the project beyond the initial module, giving the space infrastructure company a role in power systems for multiple stages of the planned station buildout. The work also links its space hardware business to Axiom's phased station development schedule.
2026-10-05 17:09 28d ago
2026-10-05 12:08 29d ago
Applied Digital uvedla do provozu 75 MW, akcie klesly o 4 %
APLD Applied Digital
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
Applied Digital just hit a major capacity milestone at its flagship North Dakota campus, yet the stock is bleeding alongside its closest peers while the broader market climbs. Something in the AI infrastructure trade is breaking down, and it matters…

This post may contain links from our sponsors and affiliates, and Flywheel Publishing may receive compensation for actions taken through them.

A fresh capacity mark at Applied Digital (NASDAQ:APLD) is clashing with a pullback across AI data center operators, and the selling pressure is winning out. Applied Digital stock is at $24.31 in midday trading, down 4% despite new progress at the flagship North Dakota campus.

Shares of IREN Limited (NASDAQ:IREN) and Cipher Digital (NASDAQ:CIFR) stock are down 4% as well, rounding out a three-name slide among operators that have shifted toward high-performance computing hosting. Shared roots in crypto mining infrastructure and a common focus on leasing power-dense capacity to AI customers lead the market to trade Applied Digital, IREN and Cipher Digital shares as a group.

Meanwhile, the SPDR S&P 500 ETF Trust (NYSEARCA:SPY) is up 0.5%, so the wider market remains steady. The Global X Data Center & Digital Infrastructure ETF (NASDAQ:DTCR) is up 0.1%, a small gain that keeps digital infrastructure as a whole in positive territory. That gap places the selling squarely in Applied Digital, IREN and Cipher Digital shares while the fund’s larger holdings stay steady.

Polaris Forge 1 Reaches Another Capacity Milestone In a press release, Applied Digital announced a milestone. The company reached Ready for Service on the second phase of Building 2 at its Polaris Forge 1 campus in Ellendale, North Dakota, bringing an additional 75 megawatts of critical information technology load online, according to Applied Digital Corporation. Ready for Service marks the point when a data hall is energized, commissioned and available for a tenant to start running its equipment, while critical information technology load measures the power reserved for the computing gear itself. The company’s Polaris Forge 1 campus is fully leased, so the new capacity has a tenant in place from the moment it goes live.

Applied Digital chairman and CEO Wes Cummins stated that securing power is only the starting point. Cummins added that the real work is designing, building, commissioning and operating the infrastructure that turns those megawatts into usable capacity for the company’s customers. Polaris Forge 1’s latest phase shows that process at work and supports the bull case that Applied Digital keeps converting contracted power into operating capacity on schedule.

The Global X DTCR fund holds a mix of established data center landlords, tower owners and chipmakers, a profile far steadier than that of faster-growing AI hosting operators such as Applied Digital, IREN and Cipher Digital. Those operators face higher growth expectations. They also carry heavy build-out spending (we covered seven non-chipmaker suppliers to the AI expansion, from power to cooling, in a free report here), so they tend to swing harder in both directions when sentiment toward AI infrastructure shifts. Such a split explains how the fund can edge higher while Applied Digital, IREN and Cipher Digital shares all slide.

What to Watch Next What matters for Applied Digital from here is whether contracted demand keeps pace with the capacity the company continues to deliver. A fully leased Polaris Forge 1 is a strong foundation, and additional contracts beyond that campus would show that the Applied Digital build-out is matched by paying customers. The clearest signal on that front will be new lease announcements from Applied Digital.

Operational progress at Applied Digital is real, but the shares remain tightly tied to a volatile peer group. Keeping your stake in Applied Digital moderate lets shareholders follow the Polaris Forge build-out while limiting the damage if the group selloff extends.

Contact [email protected] for any questions or corrections.

David Moadel

David Moadel is financial writer specializing in stocks, ETFs, options, precious metals, and Bitcoin. David has written well over 1,000 articles for leading online publications, helping investors understand markets, income strategies, and risk.His work has appeared in The Motley Fool, InvestorPlace, U.S. News & World Report, TipRanks, ValueWalk, Benzinga, Market Realist, TalkMarkets, Finmasters, 24/7 Wall St., and others.With a master’s degree in education, David has taught at the elementary, high school, and college levels. That teaching background shapes his writing style: clear, educational, and practical. David has also built a loyal social-media audience by providing trustworthy financial content on YouTube, X/Twitter, and StockTwits.

All articles →
2026-10-05 17:08 28d ago
2026-10-05 11:40 29d ago
Summit testuje ivonescimab s přípravkem Datroway u solidních nádorů
SMMT Summit Therapeutics
FMP Stock News 92
Original source text
Key Takeaways Summit will test ivonescimab with Datroway across multiple solid tumors, starting with first-line TNBC.SMMT is advancing ivonescimab across phase III studies in lung and colorectal cancers.AstraZeneca or Daiichi will sponsor the studies, while the companies share costs and retain their rights. Summit Therapeutics (SMMT - Free Report) is expanding the development of its sole investigational drug, ivonescimab, through a new clinical collaboration with AstraZeneca (AZN - Free Report) and its Japan-based partner Daiichi Sankyo.

Under the agreement, ivonescimab will be evaluated in combination with AZN/ Daiichi’s blockbuster antibody-drug conjugate (ADC), Datroway (datopotamab deruxtecan) across multiple solid tumors, including breast and lung cancers.

The collaboration is expected to initially focus on a phase III study in first-line triple-negative breast cancer (TNBC), expanding ivonescimab's development into a new tumor type. Per the agreement, each company will provide its respective drug, while AstraZeneca or Daiichi will sponsor the planned studies. The companies will share study costs while retaining the development and commercial rights to their own therapies.

The latest Datroway collaboration builds on the larger deal between AstraZeneca and Summit announced in the last week. Under the agreement, AstraZeneca agreed to invest $2 billion in the company to accelerate development of ivonescimab. The companies will evaluate ivonescimab with AstraZeneca’s investigational Claudin-18.2-targeted ADC, sonesitatug vedotin (Sone-Ve), in gastrointestinal cancers, along with other AstraZeneca cancer medicines and ADCs.

Year to date, shares of SMMT have declined 4.2% compared with the industry’s 5.4% fall.

Image Source: Zacks Investment Research

Year to date, AZN’s shares have lost 13.8% against the industry’s 5% growth.

Image Source: Zacks Investment Research

Ivonescimab-Combination Strategy Boosts SMMT’s Growth PotentialSummit is building a broad development strategy around ivonescimab. It is an investigational PD-1/VEGF bispecific antibody designed to block PD-1, which helps activate the immune system against cancer, while also blocking VEGF, a protein involved in tumor blood-vessel growth. This dual mechanism is intended to provide both immune-system activation and anti-angiogenic activity in a single drug. Summit’s Chinese partner, Akeso, originally developed the drug, with Summit holding exclusive development and commercialization rights across major markets outside China.

An FDA filing is under review seeking approval for ivonescimab plus chemotherapy in patients with EGFR-mutated, locally advanced or metastatic non-squamous NSCLC who had progressed following EGFR-TKI treatment. A final decision is expected by Nov. 14, 2026. Akeso retains the rights to market the drug in China, where it is currently approved to treat multiple non-small cell lung cancer (NSCLC) indications.

Summit is pursuing a broad global development program for ivonescimab. It is advancing the drug across multiple phase III studies — HARMONi-3 in first-line metastatic NSCLC, HARMONi-7 in first-line metastatic PD-L1 high (≥50%) NSCLC and HARMONi-GI3 in first-line metastatic colorectal cancer. Recently, the company initiated the phase II/III HARMONi-GU1 study, evaluating ivonescimab plus Pfizer’s (PFE - Free Report) /Astellas’ Padcev as first-line treatment for advanced urothelial or bladder cancer.

Meanwhile, Datroway is a TROP2-targeted ADC jointly developed and commercialized by Daiichi and AstraZeneca under their global collaboration, which began in 2020. It delivers a cancer-killing payload directly to tumor cells expressing TROP2 protein. Datroway is already approved in multiple countries for certain patients with TNBC, HR-positive/HER2-negative breast cancer and EGFR-mutated NSCLC. The drug has a broad clinical development program with more than 20 studies across lung, breast and urothelial cancers.

The partnership with AstraZeneca and Daiichi could expand Summit's reach and create additional clinical and commercial ooportunities for ivonescimab.

SMMT’s Zacks Rank Summit currently carries a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold). You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.
2026-10-05 17:03 28d ago
2026-10-05 12:41 29d ago
Equinor těží z vysokých cen ropy a růstu těžby
EQNR Equinor
FMP Stock News 88
Original source text
Key Takeaways Equinor's production growth from Johan Castberg, Eirin, Symra and Bacalhau boosts its upstream exposure.EQNR's roughly $50-per-barrel breakeven after dividends provides room for cash generation if oil prices fall.Equinor is likely to benefit from Brent averaging around $90 per barrel in the second half of 2026. Brent crude prices remain elevated as Middle East supply disruptions and falling global inventories continue to tighten the oil market. With disruptions in the Strait of Hormuz restricting regional energy exports, the supply backdrop remains supportive of crude prices. Per Oilprice.com, Brent crude prices are trading above $100 per barrel, creating a favorable operating environment for upstream producers. Against this backdrop, Equinor ASA (EQNR - Free Report) , which operates mainly on the Norwegian Continental Shelf, stands to benefit as its expanding production base increases exposure to stronger crude realizations.

EQNR’s upstream portfolio is supported by production growth from assets such as Johan Castberg, Eirin, Symra and Bacalhau. Higher production volumes, combined with elevated Brent prices, are likely to strengthen cash generation and improve returns from the company’s exploration and production operations. Equinor has already demonstrated its ability to capture value from higher prices, with both E&P Norway and E&P International benefiting from a stronger production and pricing environment.

The favorable crude-price environment is expected to persist through the remainder of 2026, with the U.S. Energy Information Administration in its short-term energy outlook forecasting Brent to average around $90 per barrel in the second half of the year. EQNR’s low breakeven after a dividend of about $50 per barrel supports strong cash generation even if Brent eventually retreats from current elevated levels. Thus, a combination of firm near-term Brent crude prices, rising production and disciplined costs is likely to support further upside for EQNR’s upstream operations while strengthening resilience when oil prices normalize.

Elevated Brent Price Boosts SHEL & TTE’s Upstream OutlookTwo other energy majors that stand to benefit from elevated Brent crude prices are Shell plc (SHEL - Free Report) and TotalEnergies SE (TTE - Free Report) .

Shell has a large upstream portfolio spanning regions such as Brazil, the North Sea, Nigeria and the Gulf of America, and its second-quarter 2026 upstream adjusted earnings rose as higher realized prices provided an earnings lift. SHEL’s realized liquids price increased to $89 per barrel in the second quarter from $72 in the first quarter, highlighting the direct benefit of stronger crude pricing on its upstream business.

TotalEnergies has broad upstream exposure outside the United States, with operations across Africa, Europe, the Middle East, South America and Asia. Management noted that higher oil prices more than offset production losses tied to Middle East disruptions, while an $8-per-barrel increase in Brent was enough to offset the expected 2026 cash-flow impact from affected assets in Iraq, Qatar and the United Arab Emirates. With Brent remaining elevated, TTE is well-positioned to generate stronger upstream cash flows from its geographically diversified portfolio, particularly from growth projects outside the Middle East.

EQNR’s Price Performance, Valuation & EstimatesEquinor's shares have gained 67.7% over the past year compared with the industry’s 115.7% growth.

Image Source: Zacks Investment Research

From a valuation standpoint, EQNR trades at a trailing 12-month enterprise-value-to-EBITDA (EV/EBITDA) of 2.2X. This is below the broader industry average of 5.94X.

Image Source: Zacks Investment Research

The Zacks Consensus Estimate for EQNR's 2026 earnings has seen upward revisions over the past seven days.

Image Source: Zacks Investment Research

EQNR currently carries a Zacks Rank #2 (Buy). You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.
2026-10-05 17:02 28d ago
2026-10-05 11:01 29d ago
Investoři masivně nakoupili call opce na Ambev
ABEV Ambev
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
Ambev S.A. (NYSE:ABEV – Get Free Report) saw unusually large options trading on Monday. Stock investors bought 2,166 call options on the stock. This is an increase of approximately 814% compared to the average daily volume of 237 call options.

Insider Buying and Selling at Ambev In related news, Director Manuel Moreira sold 468,040 shares of the company’s stock in a transaction that occurred on Thursday, July 30th. The shares were sold at an average price of $3.08, for a total value of $1,441,563.20. Following the transaction, the director directly owned 3,000,000 shares in the company, valued at approximately $9,240,000. This represents a 13.50% decrease in their ownership of the stock. The transaction was disclosed in a document filed with the Securities & Exchange Commission, which is accessible through the SEC website.

Institutional Inflows and Outflows Large investors have recently modified their holdings of the stock. DJE Kapital AG bought a new position in Ambev during the 1st quarter worth approximately $14,778,000. First Eagle Investment Management LLC increased its stake in Ambev by 0.7% in the 2nd quarter. First Eagle Investment Management LLC now owns 349,323,217 shares of the company’s stock worth $1,096,875,000 after purchasing an additional 2,338,660 shares during the period. Renaissance Technologies LLC lifted its position in Ambev by 6.5% in the first quarter. Renaissance Technologies LLC now owns 27,354,300 shares of the company’s stock valued at $79,875,000 after purchasing an additional 1,674,900 shares during the last quarter. Engineers Gate Manager LP lifted its position in Ambev by 712.8% in the second quarter. Engineers Gate Manager LP now owns 1,837,660 shares of the company’s stock valued at $5,770,000 after purchasing an additional 1,611,577 shares during the last quarter. Finally, Cook & Bynum Capital Management LLC purchased a new stake in shares of Ambev during the second quarter valued at approximately $4,251,588. Hedge funds and other institutional investors own 8.13% of the company’s stock.

Analyst Ratings Changes A number of research firms have commented on ABEV. UBS Group set a $2.85 price target on shares of Ambev in a research note on Tuesday, August 11th. Wall Street Zen cut shares of Ambev from a “buy” rating to a “hold” rating in a research report on Saturday, August 22nd. Scotiabank downgraded shares of Ambev from a “sector outperform” rating to a “sector perform” rating in a report on Wednesday, July 15th. Finally, Weiss Ratings reiterated a “hold (c+)” rating on shares of Ambev in a research report on Monday, August 3rd. Four investment analysts have rated the stock with a Hold rating and one has issued a Sell rating to the stock. According to MarketBeat, the company currently has a consensus rating of “Reduce” and an average price target of $3.08. Get Our Latest Analysis on ABEV

Ambev Price Performance Shares of ABEV stock traded up $0.30 during trading hours on Monday, hitting $3.29. 14,140,781 shares of the company’s stock were exchanged, compared to its average volume of 26,286,082. The company has a market capitalization of $51.93 billion, a PE ratio of 16.47, a PEG ratio of 2.18 and a beta of 0.58. The company has a current ratio of 1.02, a quick ratio of 0.76 and a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.02. Ambev has a 12-month low of $2.10 and a 12-month high of $3.45. The business’s 50 day simple moving average is $2.95 and its 200-day simple moving average is $3.04.

Ambev (NYSE:ABEV – Get Free Report) last announced its quarterly earnings data on Wednesday, July 29th. The company reported $0.04 earnings per share (EPS) for the quarter, meeting analysts’ consensus estimates of $0.04. Ambev had a net margin of 18.47% and a return on equity of 17.48%. The company had revenue of $3.89 billion during the quarter, compared to analysts’ expectations of $4.05 billion. On average, equities research analysts anticipate that Ambev will post 0.2 earnings per share for the current year.

Ambev Announces Dividend The firm also recently declared a quarterly dividend, which will be paid on Monday, January 11th. Shareholders of record on Wednesday, September 23rd will be given a dividend of $0.0092 per share. This represents a $0.04 annualized dividend and a yield of 1.1%. The ex-dividend date is Wednesday, September 23rd. Ambev’s dividend payout ratio is presently 15.00%.

Ambev Company Profile (Get Free Report)

Ambev SA is a Brazilian beverage company and one of the largest brewers in Latin America. The company produces, distributes and sells beer, carbonated soft drinks, nonalcoholic beverages and other drink products through a portfolio that includes brands such as Brahma, Skol, Antarctica, Bohemia, Budweiser, Stella Artois and Guaraná Antarctica.

Founded in 1999 through the merger of Companhia Antarctica Paulista and Companhia Cervejaria Brahma, Ambev became part of Anheuser-Busch InBev following the latter’s combination with Anheuser-Busch in 2008.

Further Reading Five stocks we like better than Ambev 5 Oversold Corners of the Market That Could Bounce If Breadth Finally Improves 3 Small-Cap Stocks With Catalysts That Could Put Them in the Spotlight Follow the Money: 5 AI Stocks Buying Back Shares by the Billions First Citizens BancShares vs MP Materials: A Tale of 2 Regulation Bets Receive News & Ratings for Ambev Daily - Enter your email address below to receive a concise daily summary of the latest news and analysts' ratings for Ambev and related companies with MarketBeat.com's FREE daily email newsletter.
2026-10-05 17:01 28d ago
2026-10-05 11:31 29d ago
IREN zvýšil ceny tříletých kontraktů o 125 %
IREN IREN
FMP Stock News 90
Original source text
Key Takeaways IREN is signing three-year contracts above $20 million per MW, with discussions reaching $25 million.Pricing rose 125% for three-year and 70% for five-year contracts from the November 2025 levels.Customer prepayments, spare power and managed services could improve returns as IREN expands capacity. IREN Limited (IREN - Free Report) is seeing a sharp improvement in the economics of its infrastructure business, with revenue per megawatt (MW) emerging as an important growth driver. Recent three-year contracts were signed at more than $20 million of revenue per IT MW, while discussions around $25 million per MW point to further upside. IREN estimates that contracts above $20 million per MW can generate roughly a two-year payback.

Pricing momentum has strengthened materially. IREN said pricing on three-year contracts increased about 125%, while five-year contract pricing rose roughly 70% from the November 2025 levels. Its expanding platform and stronger market position are helping it negotiate better pricing and terms. With 2026 capacity largely sold out and $4 billion in contracted annualized run-rate revenue, tight supply further supports its negotiating position.

IREN is also improving project economics through customer prepayments and financing. Recent prepayments covered 45%-55% of GPU capex, reducing the capital IREN must fund. Spare power at existing facilities and power management technologies could also allow more GPUs to be deployed within available MW, potentially increasing revenues without equivalent increases in grid capacity.

The company is expanding beyond basic GPU capacity through managed services following its Mirantis acquisition. Shorter-duration contracts could provide additional upside as IREN captures prevailing market prices, while software capabilities may increase revenue per deployment.

However, execution remains critical as IREN commissions new capacity and converts its 2027-2028 pipeline into attractive contracts.

How Are IREN’s Competitors Faring?CoreWeave (CRWV - Free Report) is seeing strong pricing for short-duration AI compute contracts. In September 2026, newly signed three-to-six-month contracts were priced at roughly $40 million of annualized revenue per MW, reflecting tight capacity. Contracted power rose to about 4.2 GW by Aug. 11, while its revenue backlog reached $104 billion.

Nebius Group (NBIS - Free Report) is also benefiting from strong demand and higher pricing. Second-quarter AI-cloud deals averaged more than $20 million per MW, with four major contracts at $20-$25 million. Short-term deals in early third quarter indicated potential pricing of $40-$50 million per MW. About 70% of second-quarter deals included prepayments covering 50%-60% of capex.

IREN’s Price Performance, Valuation and EstimatesShares of IREN have risen 18.8% over the past six months, outperforming the S&P 500 composite and the broader industry. 

Image Source: Zacks Investment Research

In terms of forward 12-month Price/Sales (P/S), IREN is currently trading at 3.94X, which is at a premium to the industry average of 2.59X.

Image Source: Zacks Investment Research

Estimates for IREN’s fiscal 2027 earnings have been revised downward in the past week.

Image Source: Zacks Investment Research

Currently, IREN carries a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold). You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.
2026-10-05 17:01 28d ago
2026-10-05 11:01 29d ago
Nákupy call opcí na PagSeguro Digital vzrostly o 280 %
PAGS PagSeguro Digital
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
PagSeguro Digital Ltd. (NYSE:PAGS – Get Free Report) was the target of unusually large options trading activity on Monday. Stock investors purchased 5,014 call options on the stock. This is an increase of approximately 280% compared to the typical daily volume of 1,321 call options.

Insider Activity In other news, insider Silva Dutra sold 25,000 shares of the firm’s stock in a transaction that occurred on Monday, July 20th. The shares were sold at an average price of $9.24, for a total value of $231,000.00. Following the completion of the transaction, the insider owned 25,000 shares of the company’s stock, valued at approximately $231,000. This trade represents a 50.00% decrease in their ownership of the stock. The transaction was disclosed in a document filed with the SEC, which can be accessed through the SEC website.

Institutional Trading of PagSeguro Digital Institutional investors have recently modified their holdings of the stock. DGS Capital Management LLC increased its position in shares of PagSeguro Digital by 8.7% during the fourth quarter. DGS Capital Management LLC now owns 15,814 shares of the company’s stock worth $152,000 after purchasing an additional 1,271 shares in the last quarter. Caitong International Asset Management Co. Ltd boosted its position in shares of PagSeguro Digital by 77.0% in the 4th quarter. Caitong International Asset Management Co. Ltd now owns 4,185 shares of the company’s stock valued at $40,000 after purchasing an additional 1,821 shares during the period. First Trust Advisors LP boosted its position in shares of PagSeguro Digital by 10.9% in the 1st quarter. First Trust Advisors LP now owns 18,678 shares of the company’s stock valued at $187,000 after purchasing an additional 1,835 shares during the period. Royal Bank of Canada grew its stake in PagSeguro Digital by 3.7% during the 1st quarter. Royal Bank of Canada now owns 56,092 shares of the company’s stock worth $562,000 after buying an additional 1,998 shares during the last quarter. Finally, Amundi grew its stake in PagSeguro Digital by 6.0% during the 1st quarter. Amundi now owns 54,586 shares of the company’s stock worth $547,000 after buying an additional 3,067 shares during the last quarter. Hedge funds and other institutional investors own 45.88% of the company’s stock.

Analyst Ratings Changes PAGS has been the topic of several recent research reports. Jefferies Financial Group began coverage on shares of PagSeguro Digital in a research note on Thursday, July 23rd. They set a “hold” rating and a $10.40 target price on the stock. Weiss Ratings reissued a “hold (c)” rating on shares of PagSeguro Digital in a research report on Friday, September 18th. UBS Group dropped their price target on shares of PagSeguro Digital from $12.50 to $11.00 and set a “buy” rating for the company in a research note on Tuesday, September 29th. Finally, Bank of America lowered PagSeguro Digital from a “buy” rating to a “neutral” rating and set a $10.00 price objective on the stock. in a research report on Wednesday, July 15th. Two equities research analysts have rated the stock with a Buy rating, five have assigned a Hold rating and one has assigned a Sell rating to the stock. According to MarketBeat, PagSeguro Digital has a consensus rating of “Hold” and an average target price of $10.73. Read Our Latest Stock Report on PagSeguro Digital

PagSeguro Digital Stock Performance NYSE PAGS traded up $2.08 during trading on Monday, reaching $11.10. 7,398,305 shares of the company’s stock were exchanged, compared to its average volume of 3,545,548. The company has a 50 day moving average price of $9.24 and a two-hundred day moving average price of $9.46. The stock has a market cap of $3.10 billion, a P/E ratio of 7.77, a price-to-earnings-growth ratio of 0.36 and a beta of 1.27. PagSeguro Digital has a 1 year low of $8.42 and a 1 year high of $12.32.

PagSeguro Digital (NYSE:PAGS – Get Free Report) last released its quarterly earnings data on Tuesday, August 11th. The company reported $0.41 EPS for the quarter, beating analysts’ consensus estimates of $0.39 by $0.02. The business had revenue of $942.97 million for the quarter, compared to the consensus estimate of $1 billion. PagSeguro Digital had a return on equity of 16.36% and a net margin of 10.46%. Research analysts forecast that PagSeguro Digital will post 1.65 EPS for the current fiscal year.

PagSeguro Digital Increases Dividend The business also recently declared a quarterly dividend, which was paid on Wednesday, September 30th. Shareholders of record on Wednesday, September 16th were paid a $0.28 dividend. This is an increase from PagSeguro Digital’s previous quarterly dividend of $0.26. This represents a $1.12 annualized dividend and a yield of 10.1%. The ex-dividend date was Wednesday, September 16th. PagSeguro Digital’s payout ratio is currently 78.32%.

PagSeguro Digital Company Profile (Get Free Report)

PagSeguro Digital Ltd. is a Brazilian financial technology company that operates the PagBank ecosystem. The company provides payment acceptance and digital banking services primarily to micro, small and medium-sized businesses, self-employed professionals and individual consumers in Brazil.

Its products and services include point-of-sale payment terminals, online payment processing, digital accounts, payment cards, money transfers, bill payment and other financial services. PagSeguro also offers tools designed to help merchants manage transactions and business finances through digital platforms and mobile applications.

PagSeguro was developed as part of Brazil’s UOL group and became a publicly traded company on the New York Stock Exchange in 2018.

Further Reading Five stocks we like better than PagSeguro Digital 5 Oversold Corners of the Market That Could Bounce If Breadth Finally Improves 3 Small-Cap Stocks With Catalysts That Could Put Them in the Spotlight Follow the Money: 5 AI Stocks Buying Back Shares by the Billions First Citizens BancShares vs MP Materials: A Tale of 2 Regulation Bets Receive News & Ratings for PagSeguro Digital Daily - Enter your email address below to receive a concise daily summary of the latest news and analysts' ratings for PagSeguro Digital and related companies with MarketBeat.com's FREE daily email newsletter.
2026-10-05 17:01 28d ago
2026-10-05 12:17 29d ago
Akcie PagBank vzrostly po volebním úspěchu Flávia Bolsonara o 21,7 %
PAGS PagSeguro Digital
FMP Stock News 85
Original source text
Pagbank (PAGS +23.00%), the Brazilian fintech stock and digital bank, flew higher Monday morning, soaring 21.7% through 11:50 a.m. ET.

You can thank the voters of Brazil for that.

Election Brazil 2026Brazil wrapped up its first round of voting for a new President Sunday night. With 98% of votes counted, conservative candidate Flávio Bolsonaro -- son of the former President Jair Bolsonaro and a Brazilian senator in his own right -- won 47.3% of the vote to incumbent President Luiz Inácio Lula da Silva's 44.8%.

Bolsonaro the younger didn't win the election outright; he'd have needed more than 50% of the vote for that. He does seem well-positioned to win the presidency, however, when a second round of voting concludes on Oct. 25. As The Wall Street Journal reports, "other right-wing candidates" won about 5% of the votes in the first round. Those voters are more likely to shift their votes to Bolsonaro than to Lula. If even half of them do so, it's likely to put Bolsonaro over the top.

Premium Feature

Moneyball Superscore

65/100

Today's Change

(

23.00

%) $

2.08

Current Price

$

11.10

What does any of this have to do with PagSeguro?The Journal says voters are upset about high taxes and Lula's "stewardship of the economy." Investors seem to think that change is needed, and that a Bolsonaro presidency will be good news for Brazilian business. And since PagSeguro conducts 99.1% of its business in the country, investors also assume that what's good for Brazil will be good for PagSeguro stock.

It wouldn't take much to prove them right.

Valued at just 6.2 times trailing earnings, PagSeguro stock is priced to move. Analysts already forecast the company will grow earnings by more than 10% annually over the next five years. At its current price, this stock could perform well... whoever wins the election.

Rich Smith has no position in any of the stocks mentioned. The Motley Fool recommends PagSeguro Digital. The Motley Fool has a disclosure policy.