Live financial news intelligence

Track market-moving stories before they get noisy

Real-time pulse of financial headlines curated from 5 premium feeds.

Latest market signal Czech
Coverage 254,085 Raw stories ingested 39,517 rewritten in CS_CZ • 0 to rewrite (last 7 days).
Agents 7 waiting Pipeline agents
  • FMP Stock News Fetch every minute 43s ago
  • FMP Forex News Fetch every 5 min 2m ago
  • CoinGecko News Fetch every 5 min 2m ago
  • FIO Stock News Fetch every 10 min 8m ago
  • Patria Stock News Fetch every 10 min 8m ago
  • Editorial rewrite Rewrite every minute 43s ago
  • Asset sync Assets every 1 hour 54m ago

Latest coverage

Market News Feed

Scan headlines quickly, then expand any story for source context.

View
Language
Relevance
Clear
Details Date Content Source Relevance
2026-10-02 13:17 30d ago
2026-10-02 08:57 1mo ago
Petrobras hlásí nový ropný objev u Amapá
PBR Petroleo Brasileiro
FMP Stock News 92
Original source text
Brazilian state-run oil company ​Petrobras (PETR3.SA) said on Friday it had ‌made a new oil discovery in ultra-deep waters off Amapa state, an area known as equatorial ​margin that it considers its most ​promising new oil frontier.

According to a securities ⁠filing, an oil-bearing interval was found ​in the Morpho well, marking a new discovery ​in block FZA-M-59, where it had already identified hydrocarbons in August.

The oil found in August was of good ​quality, the firm said

Petrobras CEO Magda ​Chambriard said last week that drilling of the first ‌well ⁠in the region, also known as Foz do Amazonas, was expected to conclude in the coming days

Petrobras recenty announced it will ​drill three new wells ​in ⁠the area starting in January to determine wether commercial production in ​the environmentally-sensitive region is viable

Foz do ​Amazonas ⁠shares geological similarities with offshore Guyana, where ExxonMobil (XOM.N) is developing huge fields

Chambriard will hold a ⁠press conference ​later on Friday to ​detail the oil discovery, according to Petrobras
2026-10-02 13:15 30d ago
2026-10-02 08:00 1mo ago
Applied Digital spustila dalších 75 MW AI infrastruktury
APLD Applied Digital
FMP Stock News 86
Original source text
Completion of three additional 25 MW data halls brings fully operational capacity at Polaris Forge 1 to 250 MW  | Source: Applied Digital Corporation

DALLAS, Oct. 02, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Applied Digital (NASDAQ: APLD), a U.S. based designer, developer, owner and operator of large-scale, purpose-built data centers engineered to support high-performance computing (“HPC”) workloads, including artificial intelligence (“AI”), machine learning, and other accelerated-compute applications, today announced it has achieved Ready for Service for the second phase of Building 2 at its Polaris Forge 1 campus, delivering an additional 75 MW of critical IT load across three 25 MW data halls.

The milestone completes Building 2’s full 150 MW of critical IT load and brings fully operational critical IT load at Polaris Forge 1 to 250 MW. The fully leased AI Factory Campus is contracted to deliver 400 MW of critical IT load at full buildout.

“Bringing another 75 MW of AI infrastructure online at Polaris Forge 1 further demonstrates our ability to turn large-scale power into operational AI infrastructure,” said Wes Cummins, Chairman and Chief Executive Officer of Applied Digital. “Securing power is only the starting point. The real work is designing, building, commissioning, and operating the infrastructure that transforms those megawatts into usable capacity for customers. That is the capability we continue to scale across our platform.”

The latest delivery follows the first 100 MW building at Polaris Forge 1 and the initial 75 MW phase of Building 2. With 250 MW now operational, Polaris Forge 1 reflects Applied Digital’s repeatable approach to developing and operating large-scale infrastructure purpose-built for advanced AI and high-performance computing workloads.

Polaris Forge 1 is located in Ellendale, North Dakota, where Applied Digital has operated since 2021 and built long-standing relationships with local leaders, partners, and community stakeholders. As the campus continues to expand, the Company remains focused on responsible development, local partnership, and creating long-term value in the communities where it builds.

About Applied Digital

Applied Digital (Nasdaq: APLD) — named Best Data Center in the Americas 2025 by Datacloud — designs, builds, and operates high-performance, sustainably engineered data centers and colocation services for artificial intelligence, cloud, networking, and blockchain workloads. Headquartered in Dallas, TX, and founded in 2021, the company combines hyperscale expertise, closed-loop cooling, and rapid deployment capabilities to deliver secure, scalable compute at industry-leading speed and efficiency, while creating economic opportunities in underserved communities through its AI Factory franchise model.

Learn more at applieddigital.com or follow @APLDdigital on X and LinkedIn.

Forward-Looking Statements
This press release contains “forward-looking statements” as defined in the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995 regarding, among other things, future operating and financial performance, product development, market position, business strategy and objectives, and future financing plans. These statements use words, and variations of words, such as “will,” “continue,” “build,” “future,” “increase,” “drive,” “believe,” “look,” “ahead,” “confident,” “proven,” “deliver,” “outlook,” “expect,” “project” and “predict.” Other examples of forward-looking statements may include, but are not limited to, (i) statements that reflect perspectives and expectations regarding lease agreements and any current or prospective data center campus development; (ii) statements about the high-performance computing (HPC) industry; (iii) statements of company plans and objectives, including the company’s evolving business model, or estimates or predictions of actions by suppliers; (iv) statements of future economic performance; and (v) statements of assumptions underlying other statements and statements about the company or its business. You are cautioned not to rely on these forward-looking statements. These statements are based on current expectations of future events and thus are inherently subject to uncertainty. If underlying assumptions prove inaccurate or known or unknown risks or uncertainties materialize, actual results could vary materially from the company’s expectations and projections. These risks, uncertainties, and other factors include, among others: whether or not our customers exercise the renewal options under their leases with us (if not, we will not recognize further revenue from such customer under its respective lease); our ability to complete construction of our data center campuses as planned; the lead time of customer acquisition and leasing decisions and related internal approval processes; changes to artificial intelligence and HPC infrastructure needs and their impact on future plans; costs related to the HPC operations and strategy; our ability to timely deliver any services required in connection with completion of installation under lease agreements; our ability to raise additional capital to fund the ongoing datacenter construction and operations; our ability to obtain financing of datacenter leases and more broadly for our development and general corporate activities; our dependence on principal customers, including our ability to execute and perform our obligations under our leases with key customers; our ability to timely and successfully build new hosting facilities with the appropriate contractual margins and efficiencies; power or other supply disruptions and equipment failures; the inability to comply with regulations, developments and changes in regulations; cash flow and access to capital; availability of financing to continue to grow our business; decline in demand for our products and services; maintenance of third party relationships; and conditions in the debt and equity capital markets. A further list and description of these risks, uncertainties, and other factors can be found in the company’s most recently filed Annual Report on Form 10-K and Quarterly Reports on Form 10-Q, including in the sections captioned “Forward-Looking Statements” and “Risk Factors,” and in the company’s subsequent filings with the Securities and Exchange Commission. Copies of these filings are available online at www.sec.gov, on the company’s website (www.applieddigital.com) under “Investors,” or on request from the company. Information in this press release is as of the dates and time periods indicated herein, and the company does not undertake to update any of the information contained in these materials, except as required by law.

Media Contact
JSA (Jaymie Scotto & Associates)
(856) 264-7827
[email protected]

Investor Relations Contacts
Matt Glover or Ralf Esper
Gateway Group, Inc.
(949) 574-3860
[email protected]
2026-10-02 13:12 30d ago
2026-10-02 08:04 1mo ago
eToro padá na support 24,80 USD
ETOR eToro Group
FMP Stock News 72
Original source text
eToro Group stock price continued its strong sell-off this week, reaching its lowest level since February this year. It has slumped by 40% from its highest point this year, erasing millions of dollars in value. This sell-off may continue as the stock forms an inverted cup-and-handle pattern. 

ETOR stock has been in a strong sell-off this year, a trend that continued after it released its earnings report on August 10 this year. Its results showed that its revenue growth slowed because of the crypto winter.

The revenue rose by 9% in the second quarter to $229 million, driven by its equites trading business. Equities now account for 60% of its trading volume and is followed by commodities.

The results also showed that its number of customers rose to 4.28 million, up by 18% from the same period last year. This increase led to an increase in assets under administration, which rose to $19.2 billion from $17.5 billion in Q2’25. Total trades also jumped by over 60% during the quarter.

eToro’s revenue growth is expected to remain under pressure this year because of the recent crypto weakness. Yahoo Finance data estimates that the company’s third-quarter revenue is expected to drop by 5.3% to $203.1 million.

eToro’s earnings per share are also expected to drop from 53 cents in Q3’25 to $0.4 in the last quarter. For the year, analysts expects that its annual revenue is expected to come in at $918 million, up by 5.80% YoY. This revenue growth is expected to be lower than other companies, including Robinhood Markets, which is expected to grow by 17% this year. WeBull’s revenue is also expected to grow by over 40% this year. 

Analysts have mixed opinions on eToro stock. In a recent note, Cantor Fitzgerald reiterated its overweight rating, while Mizuho’s Dan Dolev maintained the outperform rating, even when lowering the target from $52 to $43. Canaccord Genuity’s Joseph Vafi also reiterated his buy rating.

One of the main reasons for this is its valuation, which shows that it has a forward price-to-earnings ratio of 10.3, much lower than the S&P 500 estimate of 19.1. Its forward PEG ratio of 0.59 is also lower than other companies.

ETOR stock chart | Source: TradingView

The daily chart shows that the ETOR stock has retreated in the past few months. A closer look shows that it formed an inverted cup-and-handle pattern, which is made up of a horizontal support and a rounded top. It formed the handle section between August 8 and September 3. 

The stock has already moved below the lower side of the pattern and is now nearing the key support of $24.80, its lowest point in February. A drop below that level will point to more downside, potentially to $20. 

eToro also remains below the 50-day moving average, while the Average Directional Index (ADX) has jumped to 25.56, its highest level since August 26. A rising ADX is usually a sign that the downtrend is gaining momentum.
2026-10-02 13:03 30d ago
2026-10-02 08:52 1mo ago
Toshiba zdvojnásobí výrobu HDD, Seagate a WDC klesají
STX.US Seagate Technology Holdings
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
A single capacity announcement from Toshiba sent two of this year's hottest storage stocks into freefall while the rest of the memory sector shrugged it off, and the reason behind that split tells you everything about where the HDD trade…

This post may contain links from our sponsors and affiliates, and Flywheel Publishing may receive compensation for actions taken through them.

One capacity announcement from Toshiba is splitting the storage trade in two, hitting the hard disk drive (HDD) makers heavily while the broader memory group barely moves. Seagate Technology Holdings (NASDAQ:STX | STX Price Prediction) stock is down 10% to $849.79 in morning trading, the sharpest decline among the storage names. Meanwhile, Western Digital (NASDAQ:WDC) shares are slipping 7% to $429.45 as the pure-play HDD company takes a similar hit.

The Roundhill Memory ETF (CBOE:DRAM) is up 0.82% to $62.54, even though Seagate and Western Digital sit among its holdings. Meanwhile, the Invesco QQQ Trust (NASDAQ:QQQ) is up 1.17% to $750.73, so large-cap technology stocks are trading stronger overall. The Roundhill fund would have dropped alongside the two drive makers in a broad memory selloff, so the damage looks confined to one product line.

Demand from artificial intelligence (AI) data centers turned Seagate and Western Digital into two of the year’s standout technology stocks, and Toshiba wants a bigger share of it. Both Seagate and Western Digital beat earnings estimates in every quarter of fiscal 2026, which puts the focus of the selloff directly on future supply.

Toshiba Plans to Double Its Hard Drive Output Toshiba plans to double its HDD production capacity, with the expansion centered on its manufacturing facility in the Philippines. The Japanese company is aiming the added output at storage demand from AI data centers, the same customers that have fueled surging results at Seagate and Western Digital.

Toshiba, the smallest of the three companies that control HDD manufacturing, has set a medium-term target of 30% of the market measured by storage capacity. Reaching that goal would mean taking market share from Seagate and Western Digital in an industry where tight supply has supported rising prices.

Hard Drive Makers Slide While Memory Stocks Hold Firm What Seagate and Western Digital share, and what separates both from the rest of the storage group, is concentrated exposure to the exact product Toshiba plans to build more of. Micron Technology (NASDAQ:MU), SanDisk (NASDAQ:SNDK) and SK Hynix (NASDAQ:SKHY) benefit from the same AI infrastructure boom through memory chips and flash storage without that HDD concentration. That likely explains why the Roundhill fund is holding steady.

Both stocks’ big runs this year leave them sensitive to news suggesting the industry’s supply and demand balance could loosen. Before the drop, Seagate shares were up 210% year to date (YTD), and Western Digital stock was up 150% YTD.

Western Digital CEO Irving Tan linked pricing directly to scarcity on the company’s August 5 earnings call, stating, “In the very tight supply environment that we’re in, that provides us an opportunity for increased pricing leverage as well.” Seagate has leaned on the same discipline, with chief executive Dave Mosley asserting on the company’s April 28 call, “The total number of units is not really increasing.” Toshiba’s plan to double its output works directly against that approach.

What to Watch Next Long-term contracts give Seagate and Western Digital some protection against Toshiba’s added supply. Nearline capacity at Seagate (the high-capacity drives sold to data centers) was almost fully allocated through calendar 2027, the company stated in April. Guidance from Western Digital calls for the company’s fiscal Q1 2027 revenue to reach $4.1 billion, plus or minus $100 million.

What remains unknown is how quickly Toshiba’s new capacity reaches cloud buyers. Any slide in the Roundhill Memory ETF to match the two stocks would suggest the worry is spreading beyond HDDs.

Contact [email protected] for any questions or corrections.
2026-10-02 12:56 30d ago
2026-10-02 08:45 1mo ago
SpaceX Starship tlačí na Rocket Lab a Neutron
SPCX SpaceX
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
Starship reaching orbit scrambles the economics for every rocket startup, and Rocket Lab and Redwire are betting on opposite strategies to survive the fallout. Only one of those bets looks smart right now.

This post may contain links from our sponsors and affiliates, and Flywheel Publishing may receive compensation for actions taken through them.

Rocket Lab (NASDAQ:RKLB | RKLB Price Prediction) and Redwire (NYSE:RDW) posted record second quarters in August on Pentagon demand. Now SpaceX’s Starship has reached orbit, changing the competitive landscape. Rocket Lab is building a rival rocket; Redwire is buying rides from SpaceX. That split matters.

Rocket Lab Builds the Rival. Redwire Buys the Ride. Rocket Lab’s revenue rose 62% to $234.07 million, with backlog reaching $2.36 billion. Space Systems brought in $189.5 million versus $44.6 million from launch. CEO Sir Peter Beck: “The most successful space companies will be the ones that have the keys to space.”

Redwire grew faster. Revenue rose 89.6% to $117.07 million. Edge Autonomy’s Stalker and Penguin drones raised Defense Tech revenue to $61.88 million, which put it ahead of the Space division. A book-to-bill ratio of 1.42 means new orders are still coming in faster than Redwire delivers. Its venture SpaceMD also bought an entire SpaceX Starfall spacecraft for a 2028 microgravity mission. CEO Peter Cannito called it “a game changer.”

Business Driver Rocket Lab Redwire Main Growth Engine Flatellite and GEO satellites Stalker and Penguin drones SpaceX Relationship Competitor via Neutron Customer via Starfall Backlog $2.36 billion $542.1 million Starship Puts a Target on Neutron’s Price Tag Starship is a real threat to Neutron’s pricing. Launching on Falcon 9 already costs about $2,700 a kilogram. As SpaceX gets better at reuse, repairing a rocket could cost roughly 1/100th of building a new one. Rocket Lab prices Neutron at an average of $50 to 55 million per launch, and CFO Adam Spice sees “more upside to ASPs.” I doubt that holds if Starship’s launch pace keeps climbing. Beck says that “launch has never been so constrained,” but Neutron still has to fly, and he admitted that “the window for an end-of-year launch is narrowing.”

Rocket Lab is valued at 57.93 times sales, compared with Redwire’s 6.12. That gap assumes Neutron comes through. Rocket Lab shares sit at $70.46, up just 1% this year and far below their 52-week high of $151. That’s despite a rise today on a record Electron launch deal and a Citi buy rating. Redwire, at $10.58, is up 39.21% this year as drone orders keep building.

Neutron’s Stage Test Could Reset Both Stocks I’m watching Neutron’s stage testing, which Beck called the last major step before first flight. I’m also tracking Rocket Lab’s Q3 revenue guidance of $250 million to $265 million. For Redwire, keep an eye on gross margin. Management still guides to the “low to mid-20s”, even though Q2 came in at 27.8%.

Why I Lean Toward Redwire While Starship Scales Redwire fits this moment better. Cheaper launch helps a company buying rides, and its drones sell into NATO demand independent of rocket costs. A quarterly loss of $40.97 million warrants caution.

Rocket Lab is the stronger business with $2.13 billion in cash and an Iridium deal closing in mid-2027. If Neutron flies successfully, I would rethink quickly. Until then, its valuation leaves little room for a Starship price war.

Contact [email protected] for any questions or corrections.
2026-10-02 12:56 30d ago
2026-10-02 08:50 1mo ago
Coca-Cola vyplácí dividendu a zvyšuje výhled volného cash flow
KO Coca-Cola
FMP Stock News 86
Original source text
Coca-Cola just cut another quarterly check to shareholders, but the real story is what the payout reveals about the company's financial strength, its ongoing IRS battle, and whether 64 consecutive years of dividend raises are in jeopardy.

This post may contain links from our sponsors and affiliates, and Flywheel Publishing may receive compensation for actions taken through them.

Coca-Cola (NYSE:KO | KO Price Prediction) shareholders received $0.53 per share on October 1, 2026. The board declared the dividend on July 15, 2026, and the ex-dividend date was September 15, 2026. Shares held before that date earned the dividend. Buyers from that date forward must wait for the next quarter.

The payout for this quarter is the same as the prior quarter’s. The annual raise came earlier in the year, so this check adds one more quarter to one of the longest dividend records on the market.

Dividend Scorecard: Payment, Pace, and Price Metric Figure Quarterly dividend paid October 1, 2026 $0.53 Same-quarter payment a year earlier (October 1, 2025) $0.51 Trailing 12-month dividends per share $2.10 Annualized forward dividend rate $2.12 Share price (close, October 1, 2026) $86.10 Trailing dividend yield 2.5% The forward rate of $2.12 runs ahead of the trailing total of $2.10, because the higher quarterly rate has not yet been in place for a full four quarters.

The yield is moderate. The stock has gained 24.6% year to date and 30.3% over the past year, and that rally has pulled the yield lower even as the payout grew. Shares trade at about 26 times trailing earnings and 25 times forward earnings. They trade between a 52-week low of $65.84 and a high of $92.49.

Safety Check: Earnings and Cash Flow Cover the Payout Coverage matters more than yield here, and the coverage numbers hold up. Trailing diluted EPS is $3.33, well above the $2.10 in dividends paid per share over the same stretch. In the quarter ended June 30, 2026, Coca-Cola earned $4.43 billion in net income and paid $2.28 billion in common dividends.

Furthermore, operating cash flow reached $5.52 billion in the second quarter against capital spending of $418 million. Management reported first-half free cash flow of “approximately $6.9 billion,” up from the prior year. Full-year free cash flow guidance is about $12.4 billion, raised from $12.2 billion. For scale, the company paid $8.78 billion in dividends during all of 2025.

There is a caveat. Reported operating cash flow for 2025 was $7.41 billion, below the dividend outlay. The shortfall came from a one-time item: the Fairlife contingent consideration payment made in the first quarter of 2025, which drove operating cash flow in that quarter to negative $5.20 billion. Cash generation in the four quarters since then points to a business that funds its dividend from ongoing operations.

Balance Sheet Leaves Room to Spare As of June 30, 2026, Coca-Cola held $12.91 billion in cash and equivalents against $43.54 billion in total debt. Shareholder equity rose to $36.15 billion at the end of 2025 from $32.17 billion in the prior year. Management put the leverage figure in context during the July earnings call:

Our balance sheet remains strong with our net debt leverage of 1.4 times EBITDA, which is below our target range of 2 to 2.5 times. Given the momentum of our business and the strength of our balance sheet, we have increased flexibility and optionality to continue to both reinvest in our business and return capital to share owners.

63 Straight Years of Raises Behind This Payment Coca-Cola had raised its dividend for 63 consecutive years through 2025. The move from $0.51 to $0.53 per quarter shows the 2026 increase went through on schedule. That record puts Coca-Cola well past the 50-year mark that defines a Dividend King.

Total cash paid to shareholders has risen steadily, from $7.25 billion in 2021 to $7.62 billion in 2022, $7.95 billion in 2023, $8.36 billion in 2024, and $8.78 billion in 2025. Over the same period, the share count edged down from 4.34 billion to 4.31 billion, so each remaining share captures a slightly larger portion of the payout.

Operating Momentum Supports the Next Raise The dividend is backed by a growing business. Second-quarter EPS of $0.97 beat the $0.9323 consensus estimate. Revenue of $13.38 billion rose 6.7% year over year. Operating margin expanded to 34.9% from 34.1%, and global unit case volume grew 5%, with Coca-Cola Zero Sugar up 16%.

The company raised its 2026 outlook and now expects comparable EPS growth of “9 to 10% versus $3 in 2025,” along with organic revenue growth of “approximately 5%.” Chief Executive Henrique Braun said, “I’m confident we are well positioned to deliver on our raised 2026 guidance.” Some institutional investors see value at current levels. A Fidelity fund manager recently told Barron’s that Coca-Cola shares look like bargains.

What Income Holders Should Track Next IRS tax dispute: Coca-Cola presented oral arguments before the 11th Circuit Court of Appeals in June, and management said, “the timing of a decision from the appellate court is unknown at this stage.” A win would give the company access to funds already deposited with the IRS. A loss is laid out in its financial statements. Third-quarter earnings report: Management expects concentrate shipments to lag unit case volume by a point in the third quarter, which could make reported growth look softer than underlying demand. Free cash flow delivery: Hitting the $12.4 billion target would leave dividend coverage comfortable going into the next annual increase decision. Consumer pressure: Management noted that lower-income consumers remain under pressure in North America and globally, a factor that bears on volume. Income investors can take comfort knowing that earnings cover the dividend with room to spare, 2026 free cash flow is on track to exceed the full annual payout, leverage remains below management’s own target, and more than six decades of continuous increases stand behind each quarterly check. Also, the yield is moderate after a strong run in the stock.

Contact [email protected] for any questions or corrections.
2026-10-02 12:56 30d ago
2026-10-02 07:45 1mo ago
Alphabet pálí hotovost kvůli AI, analytici vidí růstový potenciál
GOOGL Alphabet
FMP Stock News 72
Original source text
Alphabet is pouring hundreds of billions into AI infrastructure while free cash flow turns negative and buybacks disappear, yet analysts still see 26% upside from here. Whether that bet pays off by 2030 depends on a few pivotal questions the…

This post may contain links from our sponsors and affiliates, and Flywheel Publishing may receive compensation for actions taken through them.

Alphabet (NASDAQ:GOOGL | GOOGL Price Prediction) trades at $338.24. In a base-case projection, a $10,000 position today grows to about $35,778 by 2030. Google’s launch of Gemini 4 Argon, its most advanced AI model, has put the company’s AI execution back at the center of the debate.

Alphabet runs Search, YouTube, Android, Google Cloud and Waymo. Second-quarter revenue reached $119.80B, up 24.2% YoY, and Cloud revenue rose 82%. Even so, the stock trades below its 52-week high of $408.1. Investors are still working through 2026 capex guidance of $175B to $185B.

Cloud Hypergrowth at a Big Tech Discount The bulls point to a trailing P/E of 17 and a PEG ratio of 1.255 for a company growing this fast. Google Cloud has a backlog of $460B+, and nearly 90% of Fortune 100 companies now use Gemini Enterprise. Search, the core business, still grew 17%.

Alphabet also has other ways to win. Waymo is delivering 500,000+ fully autonomous rides per week, and the company has beaten EPS estimates for 11 consecutive quarters. On CNBC, Dan Nathan called it “the most diversified way to play AI going forward.”

A Capex Surge That Is Burning Through Cash Bears argue the AI buildout is hurting shareholder returns. Second-quarter free cash flow was -$5.86B, and the company suspended its buyback. Long-term debt rose from $46.5B to $98.2B.

Reported earnings also look stronger than the underlying business. Second-quarter net income of $112.11B included a $99.03B gain on equity securities. Consensus FY2027 EPS of $14.9221 sits below the FY2026 estimate of $20.6248, which explains why the forward P/E is 23. Generative AI could also cut into Search monetization, and European regulators remain active.

Waiting for Free Cash Flow to Recover Capex remains the central issue. Revenue growth and operating margin of 34% remain strong, but spending on this scale has not yet shown it can earn a matching return. A stronger investment case depends on free cash flow turning positive and Cloud margins holding up as depreciation increases. Over the next two to four quarters, keep an eye on whether the buyback resumes and whether AI Overviews help or hurt Search ad pricing.

Alphabet Is Beating the S&P 500 Over the Past Year Alphabet trades at $338.24. The consensus target is $429.36, suggesting 26.9% upside. Analyst targets are one input among many and can miss badly. Of 61 analysts:

Strong Buy: 13 Buy: 43 Hold: 5 Sell: 0 Over the past year, the stock rose 38.47%, compared with 14.3% for the S&P 500. Year to date, Alphabet trails the index, up 8.27% versus 12.04%.

Why $10,000 Could Top $35,000 by 2030 At $338.24, most covering analysts rate Alphabet a Buy or Strong Buy.

The base-case model puts the stock at $1,210.14 by late 2030, which would turn $10,000 into roughly $35,778. An upside scenario of $1,224.46 works out to about $36,201. The bear case of $632.66 still gets to about $18,704. These are model scenarios that carry significant uncertainty.

Cloud is the main way there. If the backlog turns to revenue and capex peaks in 2026, free cash flow should recover by 2027 and the buyback could return. Waymo and Gemini subscriptions would add to that (the power, cooling, and networking suppliers behind that same AI expansion are the subject of a free report we put together here).

The argument falls apart if Search revenue growth falls into single digits or if negative free cash flow continues past 2027. With an earnings yield of 6.66% and a large cash-generating core business, the company has a buffer through the spending cycle.

Alphabet is investing heavily in AI infrastructure, and the stock trades at a forward P/E of 23.

Contact [email protected] for any questions or corrections.
2026-10-02 12:55 30d ago
2026-10-02 07:45 1mo ago
Amazon a Alphabet profitují z Anthropic před IPO
AMZN Amazon
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
Amazon and Alphabet both booked staggering Anthropic gains last quarter, yet the two hyperscalers are playing completely different games with the AI company heading toward a public listing.

This post may contain links from our sponsors and affiliates, and Flywheel Publishing may receive compensation for actions taken through them.

In their second-quarter reports, Amazon (NASDAQ:AMZN | AMZN Price Prediction) and Alphabet (NASDAQ:GOOGL) both booked huge Anthropic gains. Amazon recorded a $53.4 billion non-operating gain, mostly from Anthropic. Alphabet logged $99 billion in unrealized equity gains. Anthropic targets a late-2026 window for its IPO. A listing would benefit each company in different ways.

Trainium Drives AWS While Gemini Drives Google Cloud AWS revenue reached $42.2 billion, up 36.7%, its fastest growth in 18 quarters. CEO Andy Jassy called Anthropic and OpenAI “the two leading AI labs in the world” and said both have made multi-year, multi-gigawatt commitments to Trainium. Project Rainier runs on more than 500,000 Trainium2 chips for training Claude. The commitment ties Anthropic closely to AWS infrastructure.

Google Cloud grew 82% to $24.77 billion. Anthropic runs workloads on Google TPUs, yet Sundar Pichai promoted Gemini, mentioning that nearly 90% of the Fortune 100 use Gemini Enterprise. Google launched Gemini 4 Argon, a model competing directly with Claude.

Anthropic Lens Amazon Alphabet Q2 Equity Gain $53.4B, mostly Anthropic $99.03B, includes Anthropic Compute Tie Trainium, up to 5 GW committed TPU workloads Claude Relationship Hosts Claude Opus 5 on Bedrock Gemini competes head-on Amazon Is Anthropic’s Partner. Alphabet Also Competes With It. Amazon’s chip business has passed a $25 billion run rate and is growing at triple-digit rates. Anthropic is a major proof point for Trainium. Jassy noted there is “a real chance” Amazon will sell Trainium chips outside AWS, and a successful Anthropic IPO would strengthen that sales pitch.

Alphabet’s balance sheet faces pressure. It raised $49.6 billion in equity and suspended buybacks. Long-term debt rose from $46.5 billion to $98.2 billion. A public Anthropic stake would give Alphabet an asset it could eventually sell.

Anthropic’s Public Valuation Could Move Both Earnings Reports A public price will set a new value for both stakes. Watch whether Anthropic shifts more compute toward TPUs as it grows, and monitor cash burn. Amazon’s trailing free cash flow was -$7.6 billion, and Alphabet’s quarterly figure was -$5.86 billion. IPO gains are paper gains. Data centers are paid for in cash, and the power, cooling, and networking suppliers behind that expansion are a trade of their own (we covered seven of them in a free AI infrastructure report).

Amazon Holds the Deeper Anthropic Link Investors Can’t Ignore Amazon benefits twice: through the equity mark and through years of contracted Trainium demand. Jassy said the “lion’s share of capacity in 27” is already reserved, with Anthropic accounting for a large part. Alphabet has the bigger paper gain and stronger stock performance, up 38.47% over the past year versus Amazon’s 12.51%. That makes Alphabet the broader AI story and Amazon the company with more direct Anthropic exposure.

Contact [email protected] for any questions or corrections.
2026-10-02 12:55 30d ago
2026-10-02 08:00 1mo ago
Microsoft Azure překročil 100 miliard USD výnosů
MSFT Microsoft
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
Fifty-two analysts cover Microsoft and not one recommends selling, yet the stock has gone nowhere for a year while Azure just crossed a historic revenue threshold. Something in that gap between Wall Street conviction and share price stagnation does not…

This post may contain links from our sponsors and affiliates, and Flywheel Publishing may receive compensation for actions taken through them.

The 24/7 Wall St. price target for Microsoft (NASDAQ:MSFT | MSFT Price Prediction) is $627.63 over the next 12 months. The target stands 22.37% above the current price of $512.90. Our model rates the stock a buy with high confidence.

Metric Value Current Price $512.90 Price Target from 24/7 Wall St. $627.63 Upside/Downside 22.37% Recommendation BUY Confidence Level 90% Wall Street agrees. Microsoft has 14 Strong Buy, 38 Buy and 3 Hold ratings, with zero Sells. The consensus target is $578.42, implying about 12.8% upside. Our target stands above the Street because consensus is underpricing how quickly Azure capacity will convert to revenue.

Azure Tops $100 Billion While Shares Tread Water The stock is up 2.56% over the past week and 6.83% year to date, but about flat for the full year at -0.06%. The 52-week range runs from $348.54 to $549.20.

The business grew much faster than the stock. Microsoft reported fiscal Q4 2026 results on July 29. Revenue came in at $90.01 billion, up 17.75%, beating the $87.63 billion estimate. EPS of $4.74 beat the $4.24 estimate. Azure grew 43% and passed $100 billion in annual revenue. Commercial backlog rose 84% to $678 billion.

Why Bulls See $727 Within Reach In our bull case, the stock hits $727.41. Supply is the main driver. Management guided to Azure growth of about 45% in constant currency for fiscal Q1 2027. CFO Amy Hood said “demand continues to exceed available supply.” Each new gigawatt of capacity sells almost as soon as it comes online.

AI products are making real money. Microsoft 365 Copilot has passed 30 million paid seats, with net additions more than doubling from the prior quarter. GitHub Copilot revenue grew over 60% quarter over quarter.

Capex and Free Cash Flow Are the Pressure Points Our bear case comes to at $533.45. Q4 capital spending rose 109.63% to $35.80 billion, and free cash flow fell 23.19%. Management expects fiscal 2027 capex of about $175 billion. More Personal Computing, which includes Windows and Xbox, contracted 4%. Excluding OpenAI, backlog grew a more modest 25%.

Operating cash flow rose 30% to $55.44 billion, and Microsoft expects free cash flow to stay positive. Hood said spending is flexible: “If the demand environment changes, you just slow down what is, in fact, the largest component.”

Microsoft Pairs Growth With Positive Free Cash Flow, Unlike Amazon and Alphabet Amazon (NASDAQ:AMZN) runs AWS, Azure’s closest rival. AWS grew 37%, slower than Azure, yet Amazon trades at 35x trailing earnings versus Microsoft’s 28x. Amazon’s trailing free cash flow was negative $7.6 billion.

Alphabet (NASDAQ:GOOGL) trades at 15x earnings, and Google Cloud grew 82%. A $99.03 billion gain on equity securities inflated those earnings. Alphabet had negative Q2 free cash flow of $5.855 billion and suspended its buyback.

Company Trailing P/E Cloud Growth Microsoft 28 43% (Azure) Amazon 35 37% (AWS) Alphabet 15 82% (Google Cloud) Against these peers, our target looks reasonable. Microsoft has premium-quality cash flow at a valuation between the two.

Microsoft Price Prediction 2026-2030 I stand by our 24/7 Wall St. price target of $627.63, a buy rating and 90% confidence. Capacity selling as soon as it arrives tips the scale. My confidence would rise if Azure delivers the guided acceleration and Copilot seat additions keep compounding.

I would get more conservative if capex keeps growing while free cash flow contracted for several more quarters. For now, the evidence supports the bull side.

Our model projects where Microsoft could trade if current growth and market conditions hold.

Year Price Target from 24/7 Wall St. 2026 $542.26 2027 $629.19 2028 $727.64 2029 $820.67 2030 $895.81 Contact [email protected] for any questions or corrections.
2026-10-02 12:54 30d ago
2026-10-02 08:45 1mo ago
Nike klesla pod 52týdenní minimum
NKE Nike
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
Nike just slipped below its 52-week low while the broader market climbs, but one analyst sees a path to gains that would leave the rest of Wall Street stunned. The question is whether the turnaround math actually works.

This post may contain links from our sponsors and affiliates, and Flywheel Publishing may receive compensation for actions taken through them.

Nike (NYSE:NKE | NKE Price Prediction) currently trades at $35.10. The average analyst price target stands at $45.63, which implies 30% upside.

Nike is the world’s largest athletic footwear and apparel supplier, now going through a turnaround under CEO Elliott Hill. Piper Sandler analyst Abbie Zvejnieks rates the stock Overweight. Her $75.00 target implies more than 113% upside, far above Wall Street’s consensus.

The gap between consensus and Piper’s target reflects the core debate: one side views a fallen blue chip near its bottom; the other sees a restructuring requiring more time and cost than bulls expect.

A Shrinking Sales Outlook and a China Reset Sent Nike to a 52-Week Low Nike’s guidance did the most damage. Management expects fiscal 2027 revenue to fall by a high-single-digit percentage, with adjusted EPS of $1.15 to $1.35 versus fiscal 2026 EPS of $2.10. Shares are down 43.44% year to date.

First-quarter revenue fell 4.3% to $11.21 billion, missing the $11.32 billion consensus, though EPS of $0.48 beat the $0.44 estimate. Greater China revenue dropped 22%, Converse fell 28%, and Jordan Brand declined by a mid-teens percentage. Sportswear revenue fell by a low-double-digit percentage after Nike cut Dunk revenue by nearly 50%. Management warned that China “actually gets worse from a revenue perspective for the balance of this year.”

While the sector is weak, Nike is pulling back supply and clearing inventory, making much of this decline company-specific.

Piper Sandler’s $75 Case Rests on Cost Cuts and a Performance Comeback Piper’s bull case rests on three points:

Cost cuts that free up $600 million to $1 billion in yearly savings, adding 130 to 200 basis points to operating margin. A wholesale restructuring that wins back shelf space at retailers. New running and performance shoes that take back share from challenger brands. Jefferies has also stayed bullish, with a target around the $75 level.

Nike’s Pace restructuring targets about $2.5 billion in total savings through fiscal 2031, with most coming in fiscal 2029 and 2030. Performance business grew by a high-single-digit percentage and running by double digits. Hill called that “a proof point” for the strategy. Nike plans to share a long-term financial framework at its November investor day.

The Street remains largely conservative. Of 39 analysts, one rates Nike a Strong Buy, 10 a Buy, 25 a Hold, one a Sell, and two a Strong Sell. Management also said pain will “bleed in a little bit into fiscal 28,” so recovery will take time.

Deckers Outdoor (NYSE:DECK) has the largest consensus upside in the group, which also includes Lululemon Athletica (NASDAQ:LULU).

Nike Slips Below Its 52-Week Low as the S&P 500 Climbs At $35.10, Nike stands just under its $35.16 52-week low and far below its $72.39 high. The $45.63 consensus target from 39 analysts implies 30% upside.

Shares fell 7.92% over the past month and 51.13% over the past year, while the S&P 500 gained 12.04% year to date and 14.3% over the past year. Nike trades at about 21 times forward earnings and pays a $0.410 quarterly dividend that management says it can support “under all scenarios.”

Nike’s Recovery Case Is Credible, but $75 Is Years Away Upside would build if the November investor day lays out a credible path to higher margins, if Pace savings arrive on schedule, and if performance growth offsets cuts in Sportswear and Jordan. The road to $75 runs through wider margins on steady sales.

Risks would mount if China drops beyond fiscal 2027, if Converse keeps shrinking, or if Dunk and Jordan cutbacks leave a gap that performance products can’t fill. Adjusted EPS is guided to $1.15 to $1.35, leaving little room for a guidance cut.

I lean cautiously bullish. The 30% consensus upside looks reachable if Pace delivers. The dividend is backed by $8.4 billion in cash and short-term investments. Piper’s $75 target is the best case, requiring nearly everything to go right.

Contact [email protected] for any questions or corrections.
2026-10-02 12:54 30d ago
2026-10-02 08:02 1mo ago
Nvidia roste po obnovení Morgan Stanley jako nejlepší volby
NVDA Nvidia
FMP Stock News 88
Original source text
Nvidia shares rose in premarket trading on Friday after Morgan Stanley reinstated the chipmaker as its top semiconductor pick.

The analysts said the company remains well positioned to benefit from the continued expansion of artificial intelligence infrastructure.

The NVDA stock was up 1.64% in premarket trading after Morgan Stanley analyst Joseph Moore said Nvidia was trading at a valuation that left room for further upside as earnings estimates continue to rise.

"We certainly see NVIDIA as well positioned, with a very undemanding valuation," Moore wrote following investor meetings with Nvidia CEO Jensen Huang, CFO Colette Kress and investor relations head Toshiya Hari in New York and Boston.

Nvidia currently trades at about 15 times Morgan Stanley’s fiscal 2028 earnings estimate, according to Moore.

He said the valuation multiple could expand if investor enthusiasm for artificial intelligence returns, although such an expansion is not necessary for the stock to perform well as earnings expectations increase.

The bank also sees a shift in the main constraint facing the AI industry.

Rather than chip production, the bottleneck is increasingly becoming the pace at which new data center capacity can be constructed and financed.

That shift could benefit Nvidia, given the breadth of its cloud customer base and its ability to supply customers in markets where power availability is less constrained.

Nvidia lists 80 cloud partners globally, with 55 located outside the US, giving the company flexibility as AI infrastructure investment spreads across regions.

Moore also highlighted the diversity of Nvidia’s customer base beyond the largest technology companies.

“While 90% of investor conversations are around the biggest hyperscalers and frontier model companies, half of the business - probably the faster growing half - is a broader range of AI model companies, Neoclouds, sovereign entities, ODMs and OEMs, and enterprise customers,” Moore wrote.

Morgan Stanley also pointed to Nvidia’s strategy of increasing the amount of revenue generated from each unit of power used by AI infrastructure.

Morgan Stanley estimates Nvidia's 2028 Feynman architecture could lift revenue per gigawatt from roughly $40 billion to well above $50 billion.

That could become increasingly important as data center operators face constraints around electricity generation, grid connections and available power.

Moore also expects the development of AI agents to increase demand for CPUs, but said the impact on GPU spending should be significantly larger.

Nvidia’s cash generation has provided another source of support for the shares in recent days.

The company recently authorized an additional record $150 billion for share repurchases, taking its remaining buyback authorization to $235 billion.

Nvidia expects to deploy that authorization through fiscal 2028.

Nvidia received another boost on Thursday after Barclays analyst Tom O’Malley raised the potential for the chipmaker’s hyperscaler revenue.

Using what he described as “napkin math” based on Nvidia’s latest disclosures on information technology spending by major cloud providers, O’Malley estimated that Nvidia could generate $237 billion in hyperscaler revenue in 2026 and $401 billion in 2027.

Those figures compare with Barclays’ existing estimates of $206 billion and $370 billion, respectively.

In an upside scenario, Barclays sees hyperscaler revenue reaching $246 billion in 2026 and $417 billion in 2027.

O’Malley estimates Nvidia’s share of IT capital spending among the five largest cloud providers could reach 44% in 2027.

Barclays maintains an ‘Overweight’ rating on Nvidia with a $275 price target, while Cantor Fitzgerald analyst C J Muse has a Buy rating and a $350 price target.

Meanwhile, Nvidia’s biggest customers are also looking at ways to manage the enormous capital requirements associated with AI infrastructure.

Amazon is seeking to transfer about $8 billion of Nvidia Grace Blackwell chips to outside investors through a new financing vehicle, according to the Financial Times report.

Amazon has reportedly held talks with investors about moving thousands of Grace Blackwell chips being installed in US data centers into a special-purpose vehicle.

The company would then lease the chips back from the vehicle, which would raise debt from outside investors.

The structure could allow Amazon to adopt a more asset-light approach by shifting ownership of the expensive semiconductors to investors while retaining access to the computing capacity.

Amazon plans to offer investors an equity stake of up to 10% in the vehicle, according to the report.

The proposed transaction highlights the scale of capital being committed to Nvidia’s AI infrastructure ecosystem, while also showing how cloud companies are exploring alternative financing structures as spending on advanced computing accelerates.
2026-10-02 12:53 30d ago
2026-10-02 08:15 1mo ago
Altria má vysoký dividendový výnos, ale byznys slábne
MO Altria Group
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
Altria's 6.6% yield and 60 consecutive raises look bulletproof until you dig into what sits beneath them: a shrinking core business, a failed smoke-free pivot, and a balance sheet with liabilities that dwarf its assets.

This post may contain links from our sponsors and affiliates, and Flywheel Publishing may receive compensation for actions taken through them.

Altria (NYSE:MO | MO Price Prediction) has more risk than its yield suggests. The yield is easy to like. A forward dividend of $4.44 a share against a $66.94 stock price works out to about 6.6%, and the board just raised the quarterly payout to $1.11. To a retiree, that looks like a reliable paycheck. Behind it sit a shrinking core business, a smoke-free strategy that keeps losing ground, and a balance sheet with no buffer.

Cigarette Volumes Keep Falling, and Price Hikes Are Covering the Gap Domestic cigarette shipment volume fell 10.0% in 2025. Marlboro’s retail share dropped 1.4 points to 39.7% in Q1 2026, then lost another 1.5 share points year over year in Q2 as discount share grew 2.6 share points. Altria fills the hole with price. Marlboro’s retail price rose about 7% in Q2. That strategy depends on smokers who, by management’s own account, are stretched. Altria’s chief executive told analysts in July, “The consumer remains under pressure.”

Altria Is Losing the One Category That Is Growing Altria took $2.2 billion in NJOY e-vapor impairment charges in 2025, and NJOY ACE has no announced return date. In nicotine pouches, which reached 58.1% of U.S. oral tobacco, on! saw its category share fall 4.2 points to 13.4% in Q1 2026, down from 16.7% in Q2 2025. on! shipments then dropped 4.2% in Q2. Rivals are getting the growth Altria needs.

Dividend Coverage Has Thinned and the Balance Sheet Offers No Buffer Altria paid $7.0 billion in dividends in 2025 against net income of $6.95 billion. Stockholders’ equity stood at negative $3.2 billion in Q1 2026, with total liabilities of $37.7 billion above total assets of $34.6 billion. The forward dividend uses up about 78% to 79% of 2026 adjusted EPS guidance of $5.61 to $5.72, which implies just 3.5% to 5.5% growth, partly helped by buybacks. Even the Q1 revenue jump of 20.1% leaned on 610 million contract-manufactured export sticks.

Bulls point to the record. The 2025 raise was Altria’s 60th increase in 56 years, and debt-to-EBITDA stands at a manageable 1.9 times. That run was built on pricing power over a shrinking unit base, and that power weakens as smokers trade down. A yield this high usually means the market suspects something, and we broke down the seven warning signs that a payout is about to be cut in a free dividend trap guide. Shares are also up 21.73% year to date, so buyers today pay more for the same declining business.

Philip Morris Offers a Better-Built Route to Tobacco Income Among tobacco peers, Philip Morris International (NYSE:PM) has the growth engine Altria lacks. Smoke-free products made up about 42% of its Q2 2026 net revenue, revenue grew 10.37%, and 2026 adjusted EPS guidance calls for 9.5% to 11.5% growth. It also has negative equity of $6.66 billion, so its edge rests entirely on growth. Still, its dividend is backed by an expanding business.

Watch on! pouch share and Marlboro retail share in the next report, because a stop in both declines for several straight quarters would signal the core business is stabilizing.

Contact [email protected] for any questions or corrections.
2026-10-02 12:51 30d ago
2026-10-02 08:00 1mo ago
Teva: Ecopipam tlumí tiky u 70 % pacientů
TEVA Teva Pharmaceutical
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
Based on a post hoc analysis, a majority of participants (~70%) experienced clinically meaningful tic reduction within 8 weeks of starting ecopipamAn interim 18-month analysis of an ongoing open-label extension study demonstrated a mean reduction in tic severity scores (45.6%) with no new safety signals observedAdditional analyses found that common concurrent psychiatric conditions did not negatively impact ecopipam’s efficacy or safety, adding to the growing body of evidence supporting ecopipam’s application currently under FDA Priority Review PARSIPPANY, N.J., Oct. 02, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Teva Pharmaceuticals, a U.S. affiliate of Teva Pharmaceutical Industries Ltd. (NYSE and TASE: TEVA), today announced new data for ecopipam, a first-in-class investigational selective D1 (dopamine) receptor antagonist for the treatment of pediatric patients with Tourette syndrome. Presented at the International Congress of Parkinson’s Disease and Movement Disorders (MDS) in Seoul, South Korea (October 4–8, 2026), the data include a post hoc analysis of safety and efficacy during the initial 8 weeks of treatment with ecopipam, long-term efficacy and safety from an interim analysis of an ongoing open-label extension (OLE) study, post hoc subgroup analyses and preclinical receptor selectivity findings.

“Tourette syndrome is a complex neurodevelopmental disorder that presents significant daily challenges for children and their families,” said Eric Hughes, M.D., Ph.D., Executive Vice President, Global R&D and Chief Medical Officer of Teva. “These promising new data for ecopipam reinforce our confidence in its potential in pediatric Tourette syndrome care. If approved, ecopipam would be the first new therapy for Tourette syndrome in more than 10 years and the first with a novel mechanism of action in more than 50 years.”

Key Findings from Studies Include:

Tic Severity Reduction Observed Within Two Months of Treatment: In a pooled post hoc analysis of 292 patients across Phase 2b and Phase 3 trials, a clinically meaningful improvement in the Yale Global Tic Severity Scale Total Tic Score (YGTSS-TTS) (score ≥25%) was observed in 69.8% of participants within the first eight weeks of treatment with ecopipam. The most commonly reported adverse events (AEs) were somnolence and headache, and the most commonly reported cross-trial AEs were most often observed within the first eight weeks of ecopipam exposure.Clinically Meaningful Reduction in Tic Severity Sustained >1 year: An interim analysis of an ongoing 36-month OLE study included patients who completed the phase 3 study and the phase 2b OLE study receiving ecopipam titrated over 3-4 weeks then maintained at a target dose for up to 36 months. The study evaluated 118 children, adolescents and adults with Tourette syndrome who received at least one dose of ecopipam (median treatment exposure of 14.9 months). Ecopipam maintained clinically meaningful tic suppression through 18 months according to the YGTSS-TTS. The most commonly reported AEs were nasopharyngitis, upper respiratory tract infection, anxiety, diarrhea, influenza, pyrexia and insomnia. Co-Occurring Psychiatric Conditions Did Not Impact Efficacy or Safety of Ecopipam: A post hoc analysis evaluated 216 participants (aged ≥6 years) from the Phase 3 trial, comparing outcomes between those with (n=129) and without (n=87) common co-occurring psychiatric conditions, including ADHD, OCD, anxiety and depression. During the 12-week open-label period, the presence of co-occurring conditions did not negatively impact reductions in tic severity, with mean YGTSS-TTS score reductions consistent across participants with ≥1 co-occurring conditions and those without. Overall safety and tolerability profiles were similarly consistent between both groups. “Many children with Tourette syndrome do not receive treatment, and among those who do, treatment is often discontinued within a year because symptoms remain inadequately controlled or side effects become difficult to tolerate,” said Donald L. Gilbert, M.D., M.S., Pediatric Movement Disorders and Tourette Syndrome Specialist, Division of Neurology, Cincinnati Children’s Hospital Medical Center. “Children living with Tourette syndrome urgently need treatment options that work rapidly, remain effective over time and have a demonstrated tolerability profile. These findings are encouraging because they suggest that, if approved, ecopipam may offer patients and families a meaningful new option.”

About Tourette Syndrome
Tourette syndrome is a chronic neuro-developmental disorder characterized by involuntary motor and vocal tics beginning in childhood, often between 5 and 10 years of age.2 For people living with Tourette syndrome, symptoms can be frequent, visible and disruptive, affecting everyday life.2

About Ecopipam and Its Clinical Program
Ecopipam is a first-in-class investigational therapy designed to block dopamine signaling at the D1 receptor. D1 receptor hypersensitivity may contribute to repetitive and compulsive behaviors associated with Tourette syndrome.

Ecopipam was granted Priority Review by the FDA with Orphan Drug designation for the treatment of pediatric patients with Tourette syndrome. Orphan Drug designation is reserved for patient populations of 200,000 or fewer.

The D1AMOND Phase 2b Trial was a 12-week randomized, double-blind, placebo-controlled trial that studied 153 pediatric participants across 68 sites in North America and Europe. The primary efficacy endpoint was the change in the YGTSS-TTS, i.e., sum of the motor and vocal tic scores, from baseline to end of therapy.3 The associated Phase 2b open-label extension enrolled 121 pediatric subjects from the Phase 2b trial and followed them for up to 12 months’ duration to evaluate the long-term safety and tolerability of ecopipam.4 The subsequent D1AMOND Phase 3 Trial was a double-blind, placebo-controlled, randomized withdrawal trial enrolling a total of 216 pediatric and adult participants into an open-label stabilization period and randomizing 104 participants (90 pediatric, 14 adult) across 77 sites in North America and Europe. The objective of this study was to evaluate the maintenance of efficacy of ecopipam in pediatric and adult responders utilizing the YGTSS-TTS change from randomization or increased Tourette-specific care to determine relapse.5 While this Phase 3 trial included adult participants, the accepted NDA and resulting indication sought by Teva are exclusively for pediatric patients.

About Teva
Teva Pharmaceutical Industries Ltd. (NYSE and TASE: TEVA) is transforming into a leading innovative biopharmaceutical company, enabled by a world-class generics business. For over 120 years, Teva’s commitment to bettering health has never wavered. From innovating in the fields of neuroscience and immunology to providing complex generic medicines, biosimilars and pharmacy brands worldwide, Teva is dedicated to addressing patients’ needs, now and in the future. At Teva, We Are All In For Better Health. To learn more about how, visit www.tevapharm.com.

Cautionary Note Regarding Forward-Looking Statements
This press release contains forward-looking statements within the meaning of the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995, which are based on management’s current beliefs and expectations and are subject to substantial risks and uncertainties, both known and unknown, that could cause Teva’s future results, performance or achievements to differ significantly from that expressed or implied by such forward-looking statements. All statements other than statements of historical fact are, or may be deemed to be, forward-looking statements. In some cases, you can identify these forward-looking statements by the use of words such as “should,” “expect,” “anticipate,” “developing,” “target,” “may,” “expand,” “intend,” “plan,” “believe” and other words and terms of similar meaning and expression in connection with any discussion of future performance. Important factors that could cause or contribute to such differences include risks and uncertainties relating to: our ability to successfully develop, obtain regulatory approval for and commercialize ecopipam; our ability to successfully compete in the marketplace including our ability to develop and commercialize ecopipam for the treatment of pediatric patients with Tourette syndrome; our ability to successfully execute on our Pivot to Growth strategy, including to expand our innovative and biosimilar medicines pipeline and to profitably commercialize our innovative medicines and biosimilar portfolio, whether organically or through business development, and to execute on our organizational transformation and to achieve expected cost savings; our significant indebtedness, which may limit our ability to incur additional indebtedness, engage in additional transactions or make new investments; and other factors discussed in this press release, in our Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q for the second quarter of 2026 and in our Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2025, including in the sections captioned “Risk Factors” and “Cautionary Note Regarding Forward Looking Statements.” Forward-looking statements speak only as of the date on which they are made, and we assume no obligation to update or revise any forward-looking statements or other information contained herein, whether as a result of new information, future events or otherwise. You are cautioned not to put undue reliance on these forward-looking statements.

References:

U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA) Approval Records: Haloperidol (1969), Pimozide (1984), Aripiprazole (2014); Pringsheim, T., et al. (2019). The pharmacological management of tic disorders: an updated practice guideline. Neurology.CDC | Tourette Syndrome | Data and Statistics on Tourette Syndrome, 2024; Mayo Clinic | Tourette Syndrome – Diagnosis and treatment, 2025.Gilbert DL, Dubow JS, Cunniff TM, et al. Ecopipam for Tourette Syndrome: A Randomized Trial. Pediatrics. 2023;151(2):e2022059574. doi:10.1542/peds.2022-059574Gilbert DL, Kim DJB, Miller MM, et al. Safety and Effect of 12-Month Ecopipam Treatment in Pediatric Patients with Tourette Syndrome. Mov Disord Clin Pract. 2025;12(8):1157-1166. doi:10.1002/mdc3.70091.Gilbert DL, Atkinson SD, Kim DJB, et al. Efficacy and Safety of Ecopipam for Tourette Syndrome: A Phase 3 Randomized Clinical Trial. JAMA Neurol. 2026;83(7):645–653. doi:10.1001/jamaneurol.2026.1431 Teva Media Inquiries:
[email protected]

Teva Investor Relations Inquiries:
[email protected]
2026-10-02 12:51 30d ago
2026-10-02 08:00 1mo ago
Ecopipam snižuje relaps tiků u dětí s Tourettovým syndromem
TEVA Teva Pharmaceutical
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
The published review examines dopamine’s role in tic generation and how approved and investigational drugs may affect dopamine to reduce tics as well as synthesizes clinical trial evidence that ecopipam reduces tic severity, provides sustained benefit over time and helps prevent relapse without some of the complications associated with antipsychotic agents.¹Ecopipam is an investigational, selective D1 (dopamine) receptor antagonist targeting dopaminergic signaling in the brain’s direct motor pathway implicated in Tourette syndrome.Unlike D2 antipsychotics that target D2 receptors in the indirect pathway, ecopipam selectively targets D1 receptors in the direct motor pathway, offering a differentiated approach that may reduce tic severity while potentially avoiding common adverse events associated with D2-targeting therapies.1 PARSIPPANY, N.J., Oct. 02, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Teva Pharmaceuticals, a U.S. affiliate of Teva Pharmaceutical Industries Ltd. (NYSE and TASE: TEVA), today announced that the Journal of Child Neurology published a comprehensive review examining dopamine pathways in Tourette syndrome and the therapeutic potential of ecopipam, a first-in-class investigational selective D1 (dopamine) receptor antagonist for the treatment of pediatric patients with Tourette syndrome.1,2 The review evaluates current treatment limitations and details how selectively targeting D1 receptors in the brain’s direct motor pathway may offer a differentiated, non-antipsychotic approach for managing tics in pediatric patients.1

“Tourette syndrome affects up to 1 in 130 children globally and can have a profound impact on a child's daily life, education and social development,” said Eric Hughes, M.D., Ph.D., Executive Vice President, Global R&D and Chief Medical Officer at Teva. “The review published in the Journal of Child Neurology reinforces the potential of ecopipam’s selective dopamine D1 receptor approach. This is the kind of innovative programs we are pursuing at Teva—advancing differentiated science to address meaningful unmet needs.”

The comprehensive review details the neurobiological rationale for D1 receptor antagonism compared with existing therapies. In Tourette syndrome, elevated dopaminergic activity in the basal ganglia is proposed to contribute to the expression of involuntary tics. Because D1 receptors are primarily expressed by neurons in the direct motor pathway, ecopipam is hypothesized to block excess dopaminergic activity in this pathway, thereby normalizing downstream basal ganglia signaling and movement patterns. In contrast, traditional antipsychotics target D2 receptors, which are primarily associated with the indirect pathway.

This mechanistic distinction is supported by clinical data synthesized across the ecopipam development program. In a Phase 3 trial (n=216, including 167 pediatric), continued ecopipam treatment cut the risk of tic relapse by 50% versus placebo in pediatric participants (HR: 0.5; P=0.008), building on Phase 2b and 12-month open-label data showing sustained reductions in tic severity. Across clinical trials, the most common adverse events included somnolence, headache, insomnia, fatigue and anxiety while ecopipam was not associated with clinically relevant weight gain, adverse metabolic effects or drug-induced movement disorders. The potential importance of this efficacy and tolerability profile is underscored by real-world treatment persistence data, which show that treatment discontinuation rates among patients newly treated with D2 receptor antagonists were 61.2% by 3 months and 82.1% by 18 months.1

“Treatment of Tourette syndrome can be complex, as clinicians must balance tic improvement with the side effect profiles of current therapies,” said Donald L. Gilbert, M.D., M.S., senior author of the review and Pediatric Movement Disorders and Tourette Syndrome Specialist, Division of Neurology, Cincinnati Children’s Hospital Medical Center. “Ecopipam selectively targets the dopamine D1 receptor, and the data reviewed in this publication – demonstrating reduced tic severity and sustained benefit without significant weight gain, metabolic complications or movement disorders – supports continued research into D1 receptor antagonism for Tourette syndrome.”

For more information on the review published online in the Journal of Child Neurology, click here.

About Tourette Syndrome 
Tourette syndrome is a chronic neuro-developmental disorder characterized by involuntary motor and vocal tics beginning in childhood, often between 5 and 10 years of age.3 For people living with Tourette syndrome, symptoms can be frequent, visible and disruptive, affecting everyday life.3

About Ecopipam and Its Clinical Program 
Ecopipam is a first-in-class investigational therapy designed to block dopamine signaling at the D1 receptor. D1 receptor hypersensitivity may contribute to repetitive and compulsive behaviors associated with Tourette syndrome. 

Ecopipam was granted Priority Review by the FDA with Orphan Drug designation for the treatment of pediatric patients with Tourette syndrome. Orphan Drug designation is reserved for patient populations of 200,000 or fewer. 

The D1AMOND Phase 2b Trial was a 12-week randomized, double-blind, placebo-controlled trial that studied 153 pediatric participants across 68 sites in North America and Europe. The primary efficacy endpoint was the change in the YGTSS-TTS, i.e., sum of the motor and vocal tic scores, from baseline to end of therapy.4 The associated Phase 2b open-label extension enrolled 121 pediatric subjects from the Phase 2b trial and followed them for up to 12 months’ duration to evaluate the long-term safety and tolerability of ecopipam.5 The subsequent D1AMOND Phase 3 Trial was a double-blind, placebo-controlled, randomized withdrawal trial enrolling a total of 216 pediatric and adult participants into an open-label stabilization period and randomizing 104 participants (90 pediatric, 14 adult) across 77 sites in North America and Europe. The objective of this study was to evaluate the maintenance of efficacy of ecopipam in pediatric and adult responders utilizing the YGTSS-TTS change from randomization or increased Tourette-specific care to determine relapse.6 While this Phase 3 trial included adult participants, the accepted NDA and resulting indication sought by Teva are exclusively for pediatric patients. 

About Teva
Teva Pharmaceutical Industries Ltd. (NYSE and TASE: TEVA) is transforming into a leading innovative biopharmaceutical company, enabled by a world-class generics business. For over 120 years, Teva’s commitment to bettering health has never wavered. From innovating in the fields of neuroscience and immunology to providing complex generic medicines, biosimilars and pharmacy brands worldwide, Teva is dedicated to addressing patients’ needs, now and in the future. At Teva, We Are All In For Better Health. To learn more about how, visit www.tevapharm.com. 

Cautionary Note Regarding Forward-Looking Statements
This press release contains forward-looking statements within the meaning of the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995, which are based on management’s current beliefs and expectations and are subject to substantial risks and uncertainties, both known and unknown, that could cause Teva’s future results, performance or achievements to differ significantly from that expressed or implied by such forward-looking statements. All statements other than statements of historical fact are, or may be deemed to be, forward-looking statements. In some cases, you can identify these forward-looking statements by the use of words such as “should,” “expect,” “anticipate,” “developing,” “target,” “may,” “expand,” “intend,” “plan,” “believe” and other words and terms of similar meaning and expression in connection with any discussion of future performance. Important factors that could cause or contribute to such differences include risks and uncertainties relating to: our ability to successfully develop, obtain regulatory approval for and commercialize ecopipam; our ability to successfully compete in the marketplace including our ability to develop and commercialize ecopipam for the treatment of pediatric patients with Tourette syndrome; our ability to successfully execute on our Pivot to Growth strategy, including to expand our innovative and biosimilar medicines pipeline and to profitably commercialize our innovative medicines and biosimilar portfolio, whether organically or through business development, and to execute on our organizational transformation and to achieve expected cost savings; our significant indebtedness, which may limit our ability to incur additional indebtedness, engage in additional transactions or make new investments; and other factors discussed in this press release, in our Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q for the second quarter of 2026 and in our Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2025, including in the sections captioned “Risk Factors” and “Cautionary Note Regarding Forward Looking Statements.” Forward-looking statements speak only as of the date on which they are made, and we assume no obligation to update or revise any forward-looking statements or other information contained herein, whether as a result of new information, future events or otherwise. You are cautioned not to put undue reliance on these forward-looking statements.

References:

Karkanias, G. B., Flatt, J. A., Korb, R. T., Munschauer, F. E., Wanaski, S. P., Cunniff, T. M., & Gilbert, D. L. (2026). Targeting Dopamine Pathways for the Treatment of Tourette Syndrome. Journal of Child Neurology. https://doi.org/10.1177/08830738261491159U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA) Approval Records: Haloperidol (1969), Pimozide (1984), Aripiprazole (2014); Pringsheim, T., et al. (2019). The pharmacological management of tic disorders: an updated practice guideline. Neurology. CDC | Tourette Syndrome | Data and Statistics on Tourette Syndrome, 2024; Mayo Clinic | Tourette Syndrome – Diagnosis and treatment, 2025. Gilbert DL, Dubow JS, Cunniff TM, et al. Ecopipam for Tourette Syndrome: A Randomized Trial. Pediatrics. 2023;151(2):e2022059574. doi:10.1542/peds.2022-059574 Gilbert DL, Kim DJB, Miller MM, et al. Safety and Effect of 12-Month Ecopipam Treatment in Pediatric Patients with Tourette Syndrome. Mov Disord Clin Pract. 2025;12(8):1157-1166. doi:10.1002/mdc3.70091. Gilbert DL, Atkinson SD, Kim DJB, et al. Efficacy and Safety of Ecopipam for Tourette Syndrome: A Phase 3 Randomized Clinical Trial. JAMA Neurol. 2026;83(7):645–653. doi:10.1001/jamaneurol.2026.1431 Teva Media Inquiries:
[email protected]

Teva Investor Relations Inquiries:
[email protected]
2026-10-02 12:49 30d ago
2026-10-02 07:46 1mo ago
ARR služby Salesforce Agentforce přesáhl 1,5 miliardy USD
CRM Salesforce
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
Key Takeaways Salesforce's Agentforce ARR topped $1.5 billion in Q2, up more than 240% year over year.Bookings for Agentforce One Edition and Agentforce for Apps more than doubled sequentially in Q2.Salesforce says deeper use of Agentforce, Slack and Data 360 could expand its recurring revenue base. Salesforce, Inc. (CRM - Free Report) is expanding its AI bundles, aiming to make it easier for customers to adopt its growing suite of artificial intelligence (AI) tools. The company is continuously introducing premium bundles that combine new AI capabilities with its existing applications. Earlier in September 2026, it introduced Core, Advanced and Max editions for Agentforce Sales, Service and Industries, bundling AI, Slack, Tableau Next, security and support into a single purchase.

The early results suggest that its bundled approach could help lift recurring revenues. In the second quarter of fiscal 2027, it revealed that bookings from Agentforce One Edition and Agentforce for Apps more than doubled sequentially. Salesforce also stated premium Slack upgrades have tripled since Slackbot launched. These trends indicate that customers are moving from AI trials toward broader purchases.

The impact is already visible in Salesforce’s AI business. Agentforce ARR (annual recurring revenues) topped $1.5 billion in the second quarter, up more than 240% year over year. Combined Agentforce and Data 360 ARR reached nearly $3.9 billion, rising more than 210%. Meanwhile, customers generated 3.2 billion Agentic Work Units in the quarter, up 97% sequentially, pointing to stronger use of AI agents.

Higher adoption could support Salesforce in multiple ways. Bundles can increase spending from existing customers by adding AI features to current contracts. Deeper use of Agentforce, Slack and Data 360 can make Salesforce’s platform more valuable and expand its recurring revenue base.

Still, AI growth has yet to materially change the company’s overall growth rate. Second-quarter revenues rose 11% year over year to $11.35 billion, while management expects fiscal 2027 revenue growth of 11%-12%. Expanding AI bundles are a promising growth lever. If adoption remains strong, they could gradually accelerate Salesforce’s recurring revenue growth.

Salesforce Rivals Intensify AI Bundle CompetitionSalesforce is not the only enterprise software company using bundled AI products to increase customer spending. Its major competitors, Microsoft Corporation (MSFT - Free Report) and Oracle Corporation (ORCL - Free Report) , are also focusing on a similar approach.

Microsoft is expanding Microsoft 365 Copilot across its software ecosystem. In the fourth quarter of fiscal 2026, Microsoft 365 Copilot surpassed 30 million paid seats, with net seat additions more than doubling sequentially and the number of customers deploying above 50,000 seats growing more than sevenfold year over year. Microsoft’s Dynamics 365 revenues also increased 13% year over year in the fourth quarter, showing continued demand for its business applications.

Oracle is taking a similar approach by adding AI capabilities to its cloud applications. The company is moving beyond traditional per-seat licensing to consumption-based token bundles. This approach lets enterprises pre-purchase agentic AI capacity in a predictable, scalable way across application tiers.

In the fourth quarter of fiscal 2026, Oracle’s Cloud Applications revenues reached $4.1 billion, up 10% year over year, while total cloud revenues jumped 47% to $9.9 billion. Oracle’s AI-focused cloud strategy is also driving strong demand across its broader platform.

Salesforce’s Price Performance, Valuation and EstimatesSalesforce shares have declined 10.6% year to date, while the Zacks Internet – Software industry has risen 9.2%.

Salesforce YTD Price Return Performance
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research

From a valuation standpoint, CRM trades at a forward price-to-earnings ratio of 14.65, significantly below the industry’s average of 30.59.

Salesforce Forward 12-Month P/E Ratio
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research

The Zacks Consensus Estimate for Salesforce’s fiscal 2027 earnings implies a year-over-year increase of approximately 33.5%, while estimates for fiscal 2028 indicate a 5% decline. Estimates for fiscal 2027 and 2028 earnings have been revised upward in the past 30 days.

Image Source: Zacks Investment Research

Salesforce currently carries a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold). You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.
2026-10-02 12:47 30d ago
2026-10-02 08:11 1mo ago
Oracle multicloud výnosy rostou, peněžní tok slábne
ORCL Oracle Corp
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
Key Takeaways Oracle's multicloud database revenues surged 353% as its cloud consumption shift accelerated.Pay-per-use pricing expands Oracle's market, but partner-hosted deployments add capital intensity.MongoDB and Snowflake are expanding margins, while Oracle's infrastructure buildout weighs on free cash flow. Oracle Corporation's (ORCL - Free Report) database business is being repositioned around cloud consumption, raising a central question: can its historically lucrative database franchise sustain margins as delivery shifts from licenses to usage?

Oracle made Exadata Database Service on Exascale Infrastructure generally available on Oracle AI Database@AWS, extending Exadata-class performance with pay-per-use pricing. Oracle also signed an expanded long-term collaboration agreement with Amazon Web Services (“AWS”) to accelerate customer migrations. The service now spans 22 AWS Regions.

The momentum was evident in first-quarter fiscal 2027 results. Multicloud database revenues surged 353% year over year, while multicloud customers rose 180%, and Oracle completed its planned expansion across Azure and AWS, reaching 70 multicloud database regions.

The shift, however, carries margin trade-offs. Software revenues, home to the legacy license and support streams, declined 3% to $5.5 billion as customers kept migrating on-premise workloads to the cloud. Pay-per-use pricing widens the addressable market but lowers entry price points, while partner-hosted deployments rely on Oracle hardware placed inside AWS data centers, adding capital intensity absent from traditional support contracts.

Consolidated profitability has held firm so far. Total revenues rose 30% to $19.3 billion, while non-GAAP operating income climbed 31% to $8.2 billion, implying a margin of about 42%, roughly in line with the year-ago level. GAAP operating income jumped 57% to $6.7 billion. Yet capital expenditures reached $28.5 billion, leaving free cash flow at negative $5 billion. Oracle expects to raise about $40 billion through debt and equity in fiscal 2027.

Guidance points to continued scale. For the second quarter, Oracle projects revenue growth of 30-34%, cloud revenue growth of 65-71% and non-GAAP EPS of $1.85-$1.93. For fiscal 2027, it expects revenues of at least $90 billion and non-GAAP EPS of $8.10, supported by remaining performance obligations of $664 billion.

Whether database margins endure will depend on multicloud volumes outpacing the erosion of legacy software revenues, while infrastructure costs keep climbing.

MDB & SNOW Show Consumption Margins ScalingMongoDB (MDB - Free Report) and Snowflake (SNOW - Free Report) offer a useful benchmark for consumption-based database economics. In second-quarter fiscal 2027, MongoDB’s revenues grew 30% to $771.8 million, with Atlas up about 29%, while its non-GAAP operating margin widened to 24% from 15%. MongoDB expects full-year margin expansion of roughly 250 basis points.

Snowflake’s product revenues increased 37% to $1.49 billion and non-GAAP operating margin improved to 15.3% from 11.1%. Snowflake raised its fiscal 2027 margin outlook to 14.5%. Both remain well below Oracle's roughly 42% non-GAAP operating margin, yet each is expanding profitability without the capital-intensive infrastructure buildout that is now weighing on Oracle's free cash flow.

ORCL’s Price Performance, Valuation & EstimatesORCL shares have plunged 29.2% year to date, underperforming the Zacks Computer and Technology sector’s growth of 22.4% and the Zacks Computer - Software industry’s decline of 3.5%.

ORCL’s YTD Price Performance
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research

ORCL’s valuation remains relatively attractive, with the stock trading at a trailing 12-month P/E ratio of 20.3X, lower than the sector average of 1.02X. Oracle has a Value Score of C.

ORCL’s Valuation Chart
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research

The Zacks Consensus Estimate for ORCL’s fiscal 2027 earnings is currently pegged at $8.12 per share. The estimate implies 6.42% year-over-year earnings growth.

ORCL currently carries a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold). You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.
2026-10-02 12:37 30d ago
2026-10-02 07:30 1mo ago
Autodesk zvýšil tržby o 16 % díky umělé inteligenci
ADSK AutoDesk
FMP Stock News 72
Original source text
SummaryAutodesk is rated a 'Strong Buy,' trading at a 16.75x forward P/E, well below its historical average.ADSK's connected Design and Make platform, enhanced by the MaintainX acquisition, deepens its end-to-end asset lifecycle solutions and recurring revenue base.Q2 2026 delivered 16% YoY revenue growth, 29% operating margin, and robust billings momentum across geographies and segments.ADSK's AI integration, strong balance sheet, and ongoing share buybacks underpin double-digit EPS growth and long-term total return potential.Looking for a portfolio of ideas like this one? Members of iREIT®+HOYA Capital get exclusive access to our subscriber-only portfolios. Learn More »AlexSecret/E+ via Getty Images

AI-related software stocks are now in an era of heavy capital spend as they build out their infrastructure. Examples include industry heavyweights like Google (GOOG), Meta (META), and Oracle (ORCL). This

23.62K Followers

Analyst’s Disclosure: I/we have no stock, option or similar derivative position in any of the companies mentioned, but may initiate a beneficial Long position through a purchase of the stock, or the purchase of call options or similar derivatives in ADSK over the next 72 hours. I wrote this article myself, and it expresses my own opinions. I am not receiving compensation for it (other than from Seeking Alpha). I have no business relationship with any company whose stock is mentioned in this article.

I am not an investment advisor. This article is for informational purposes and does not constitute as financial advice. Readers are encouraged and expected to perform due diligence and draw their own conclusions prior to making any investment decisions.

Seeking Alpha's Disclosure: Past performance is no guarantee of future results. No recommendation or advice is being given as to whether any investment is suitable for a particular investor. Any views or opinions expressed above may not reflect those of Seeking Alpha as a whole. Seeking Alpha is not a licensed securities dealer, broker or US investment adviser or investment bank. Our analysts are third party authors that include both professional investors and individual investors who may not be licensed or certified by any institute or regulatory body.
2026-10-02 12:37 30d ago
2026-10-02 07:46 1mo ago
Palo Alto Networks přidala 220 nových platformizací ve 4. čtvrtletí
PANW Palo Alto Networks
FMP Stock News 88
Original source text
Key Takeaways PANW added 220 net new platformizations in fiscal Q4 2026, more than doubling its volume in two years.Platformized customers delivered net revenue retention above 120%, reflecting expanding product adoption.PANW secured $126 million and $72 million deals, expanding adoption across multiple security platforms. Palo Alto Networks (PANW - Free Report) is seeing strong momentum in its platformization strategy, which enables customers to standardize multiple security products on a unified architecture rather than relying on several separate tools. The company says this approach brings security data and policies together across control points, helping customers simplify operations and respond to threats in real time. PANW is using this strategy across Network Security, Cortex and Idira, while also expanding into areas such as SASE, AI security and observability.

The strategy is gaining traction with customers. In the fourth quarter of fiscal 2026, PANW added approximately 220 net new platformizations, more than twice the volume recorded when it began tracking the metric two years ago. The company also reported net revenue retention above 120% for its platformized customer cohort in the fourth quarter, indicating that customers are expanding their use of the platform.

Customer deals in the fourth quarter showed how Palo Alto Networks is using platformization to increase sales across products. A global telecom leader signed a $126 million agreement to expand its next-generation firewall footprint and replace legacy proxy providers with Prisma Access for SASE. A premier IT service provider signed a $72 million transaction covering Network Security, Cortex and Idira, with eight-figure investments in each. PANW also secured a $53 million deal with a leading global payments platform, which included a high-seven-figure commitment to Prisma AIRS as the customer expanded its enterprise AI initiatives.

The strategy is supporting growth across PANW's major platforms. Network and AI Security revenues grew 17% in fiscal 2026, while Cortex revenues rose 25% and Idira generated $1.26 billion in pro forma revenues, up 21%. PANW is targeting more than 4,000 platformizations by fiscal 2030 as part of its goal of reaching $20 billion in NGS ARR. The strong adoption of platformization and expansion across multiple security products provide a base for continued growth. As of now, PANW will need to maintain customer adoption and execute well across its expanding product portfolio to sustain this momentum.

How Competitors Fare Against PANWCompetitors like CrowdStrike (CRWD - Free Report) and SentinelOne (S - Free Report) are also gaining ground through platform expansion and AI innovation.

CrowdStrike ended its second quarter of fiscal 2027 with $5.84 billion in ARR, reflecting 25% year-over-year growth. The robust increase was fueled by the growing adoption of CrowdStrike’s Falcon Flex subscription model.

Though comparatively a small competitor, SentinelOne posted second-quarter fiscal 2027 year-over-year growth of 22% in its ARR. The growth was fueled by the rising adoption of SentinelOne’s AI-first Singularity platform and Purple AI.

PANW’s Price Performance, Valuation & EstimatesShares of Palo Alto Networks have jumped 115.1% in the year-to-date period compared with the Zacks Security industry’s appreciation of 104.7%.

PANW’s YTD Price Return Performance
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research

From a valuation standpoint, Palo Alto Networks trades at a forward price-to-sales ratio of 22.36X compared with the industry’s average of 20.17X. The Zacks Value Score of F suggests that PANW stock is overvalued.

PANW Forward 12-Month P/S Ratio
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research

The Zacks Consensus Estimate for Palo Alto Networks’ fiscal 2027 and 2028 earnings implies year-over-year growth of 8.9% and 17.6%, respectively. The estimates for fiscal 2027 have been revised up by 7 cents over the past 30 days. The same for fiscal 2028 has been revised down by 2 cents over the past 30 days.

Image Source: Zacks Investment Research

Palo Alto Networks currently carries a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold). You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.
2026-10-02 12:34 30d ago
2026-10-02 08:02 1mo ago
JD.com získá souhlas EU s převzetím Ceconomy
JD.US JD.com
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
Chinese e-commerce giant JD.com (9618.HK) is set to secure European Union ​approval for its $2.5 billion bid for German ‌electronics retailer Ceconomy (CECG.DE) after it tweaked its remedies to address regulators' concerns, a person familiar with the ​matter said.

The European Commission, which is ​the EU competition enforcer, is investigating the ⁠deal under the Foreign Subsidies Regulation that targets ​unfair foreign state aid.

At issue is whether JD.com ​received preferential financing, tax incentives and grants from the Chinese government that may have helped it to offer ​a higher price for Ceconomy.

The company, which ​in August offered to grant Ceconomy access to its European ‌logistics ⁠and technological capabilities at market rates and also to let smaller rivals get access at fair and non-discriminatory rates, has improved its proposal ​after feedback ​from customers ⁠and rivals, the person said.

The Commission, which will decide on the deal ​by November 4, Ceconomy and JD.com ​all ⁠declined to comment.

The acquisition would allow one of China's largest retailers to expand outside its home ⁠market ​via Ceconomy-owned electronic products retailers ​MediaMarkt and Saturn.
2026-10-02 12:22 30d ago
2026-10-02 07:12 1mo ago
Jefferies vidí 60% růst ocenění Emitelu a 34% NAV Cordiantu
JEF Jefferies Financial
FMP Stock News 88
Original source text
Jefferies said successful execution of Emitel’s growth strategy could deliver 60% valuation upside for the business and increase Cordiant Digital Infrastructure Ltd (LSE:CORD, FRA:86L)’s net asset value by 34%.

The broker reached the estimate after a site visit to Emitel in Kraków, describing Cordiant’s largest asset as a multi-pillar growth opportunity.

Emitel represented 56% of Cordiant’s net asset value at 31 March 2026, making its future performance particularly important to the investment company.

Jefferies reported that Emitel had already achieved a compound annual growth rate of 8.5% in EBITDAaL, which refers to earnings after lease costs, between 2022 and 2025.

Free cash flow grew at a 25.5% compound annual rate over the same period, supporting management’s plans for further expansion across several businesses.

The broadcasting operation aims to digitise its core offering, win a new multiplex known as MUX-5 and develop products including 5G broadcasting.

Emitel also plans to double its tower portfolio from 776 sites while increasing the average number of mobile network operator tenants from 1.8 times to more than 2 times.

Tower expansion could accelerate through Emitel’s existing build-to-suit pipeline with Orange and potential acquisitions from smaller operators or mobile network operators.

The company is also pursuing adjacent markets including data centres, drone infrastructure and security, airspace management, and smart-city projects.

Emitel recently entered Poland’s data centre market by acquiring DC Blonie, a 2MW Warsaw site with Kyndryl as an anchor tenant under a five-year contract.

Jefferies highlighted further upside from filling the remaining space at the site, brownfield development at other Emitel locations and potential acquisitions.

Emitel is targeting high single-digit to low double-digit annual revenue growth and low double-digit annual EBITDA growth through 2030.

Management expects EBITDAaL to exceed PLN700 million in 2030, with the strategy backed by PLN600 million of growth capital expenditure between 2026 and 2030.

Jefferies stated that operational cash flow should fund most of that investment, with debt facilities offering additional support as needed.

The broker rates Cordiant Digital Infrastructure 'buy,' with the shares at 123p against a 52-week range of 96p to 128p, while no price target was provided in the note.
2026-10-02 12:17 30d ago
2026-10-02 07:15 1mo ago
Obranné firmy zvyšují dividendu díky silnému cash flow
NOC Northrop Grumman
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
Defense contractors win contracts that stretch across multiple budget cycles, which means their dividend programs rest on a very different foundation than most industrial companies. Four of the largest primes have raised their payouts every single year, and the reasons…

This post may contain links from our sponsors and affiliates, and Flywheel Publishing may receive compensation for actions taken through them.

Most industrials live and die by the next order cycle. Defense primes book work on government contracts that stretch across several federal budget cycles, so their backlog behaves like a schedule of future cash receipts. One Lockheed Martin (NYSE:LMT | LMT Price Prediction) award, a seven-year contract valued at $35 billion for THAAD interceptors, shows how far that visibility can reach. This bundle is built around dividend growth and payout durability. All four carry modest yields. The appeal lies in long records of raising the quarterly check, backed by free cash flow guidance large enough to fund the next increase. For each stock, the income figure shown is the annualized forward dividend alongside the current share price.

Lockheed Martin: A Record Backlog Stands Behind Every Quarterly Check Lockheed builds the F-35 fighter, THAAD missile-defense interceptors, radars, hypersonic weapons and space systems for the U.S. government and allied militaries. Second-quarter revenue reached $20.06B (+10.5% YoY), and EPS of $7.94 beat the $7.20 estimate.

Income snapshot: The quarterly dividend is $3.45, an annualized forward payout of $13.8 per share against a current price of $510.61. Shares slipped 8.44% over the past month, so the yield on that payout is now measured against a lower share price.

Dividend safety: Management guides to 2026 free cash flow of $7.0 billion to $7.2 billion, after second-quarter free cash flow of $2.92B. Dividends cost $816 million in the first quarter and $796 million in the second. Full-year EPS guidance of $29.95 to $30.65 sits comfortably above the annual dividend. The CFO said the quarter showed “that we can invest for growth and deliver tangible shareholder value at the same time,” and management cites a strong credit rating as backing for its investment plans.

Track record: Lockheed lifted the quarterly rate from $3.3 to $3.45 starting with the 2025-12-01 ex-dividend date, after a prior step from $3.15 to $3.3. Every change in the quarterly rate since $0.11 in 2002 has been an increase. The last two raises were declared on 2025-10-09 and 2024-10-02, so keep an eye on the next declaration.

Bull case: Backlog sits at a record $230.42B, second-quarter book-to-bill hit 3.2 to one, and guidance went up across sales, EPS and free cash flow. Management said: “This deep book of contracts will fuel our sales growth for years to come.”

Risk: Program concentration. F-35 deliveries fell to 19 from 50 YoY in Q2. Management expects the 156-per-year production rate to hold but concedes funding depends on congressional and administration budget decisions. With one aircraft program this central, delivery slowdowns flow directly into cash timing.

General Dynamics: Cash Piling Up While the Shipyards Fill General Dynamics (NYSE:GD) spans Gulfstream business jets, nuclear submarines, surface combatants, auxiliary ships and land combat systems. Second-quarter revenue rose to $14.1 billion, up 8.1%, and EPS of $4.24 beat the $3.97 estimate for a fifth straight EPS beat.

Income snapshot: The quarterly dividend is $1.59, a forward annual rate of $6.36 per share against a price of $332.75. The next ex-dividend date is 2026-10-09, with payment on 2026-11-13. Shares are down 10.39% over the past month.

Dividend safety: First-half free cash flow came to $3.6 billion, against $834 million in dividends paid during first half of 2026. Management raised its full-year cash conversion outlook to “around 105%” of net income. The balance sheet is moving the right way: cash of approximately $4.3 billion and net debt of $3.2 billion, down $1.2 billion in a single quarter after repaying $500 million of notes with no refinancing planned.

Track record: The dividend stepped up from $1.50 to $1.59 starting with the 2026-04-10 ex-dividend date. Every change in the quarterly rate since $0.23 in 2006 has been an increase.

Bull case: Backlog hit a record $136.5 billion, up 32% from a year ago, with total estimated contract value of $186.9 billion. Book-to-bill was 1.4 to 1 and topped 1 to 1 in all four segments, and full-year EPS guidance rose to $16.80 to $16.90.

Risk: Shipbuilding capital intensity. Marine margin runs at 7.3% versus 14.5% in Aerospace, and the CFO warned “the profile of our investment” will grow significantly in the back half, alongside an approximately $500 million pension contribution. Second-half cash flow will look thinner than the first.

RTX: Jet Engine Aftermarket Gives This Payout a Second Engine RTX (NYSE:RTX) runs three businesses: Collins Aerospace ($8.21B in second-quarter revenue), Pratt & Whitney engines ($8.89B) and Raytheon defense systems ($8.27B). Its $289B backlog splits $162B commercial / $109B defense, making it the most commercially weighted name here.

Income snapshot: RTX pays $0.73 quarterly, a forward annual rate of $2.92 against a price of $185.68. The stock is up 12.61% over a year despite a 10.61% slide over the past month.

Dividend safety: Management raised 2026 free cash flow guidance to $8.50 to $8.75 billion, and second-quarter free cash flow reached $2.88B (vs. $69M prior year). Adjusted EPS guidance of $7.10 to $7.25 covers the forward dividend several times over. The chief executive said: “A commitment to the dividend, for sure. Obviously, we raised the dividend again here recently.” Debt reduction ranks alongside the payout among capital priorities.

Track record: The quarterly rate rose from 0.68 to 0.73 starting with the 2026-05-22 ex-dividend date. The record shows the rate reset to 0.475 in 2020, alongside a one-time 40.58 entry, and every change since has been an increase.

Bull case: Pratt commercial aftermarket sales grew 25%, and Raytheon posted a book-to-bill of 2.42. Civil aviation repair revenue and defense orders fund the same dividend, giving RTX two independent cash streams.

Risk: Commercial engine exposure. The Pratt & Whitney powder-metal GTF issue still requires accelerated inspections, with roughly $150 million of related compensation in the quarter. Management also flagged that part of second-quarter cash reflected timing and that inventory builds will weigh on working capital.

Northrop Grumman: Record Awards and a Marked-Down Share Price Northrop Grumman (NYSE:NOC) builds the B-21 bomber, the Sentinel ICBM, munitions and a large slate of restricted programs. Second-quarter awards totaled $20B, including $7.6B Sentinel and $4.3B restricted, pushing backlog to a record $104.69B. EPS of $7.68 beat the $6.82 estimate.

Income snapshot: The quarterly dividend is $2.47, a forward annual rate of $9.88 against a price of $485.01. Shares are down 19.07% over the past year, so the rising payout is now measured against a lower share price.

Dividend safety: Northrop reaffirmed 2026 free cash flow guidance of $3.1 to $3.5B, after second-quarter free cash flow of $978M (+53.5%) offset a seasonal first-quarter outflow of -$1.82B. MTM-adjusted EPS guidance of $28.60 to $29.10 sits well above the dividend. The CFO said “we understand how important free cash flow is for our investors.”

Track record: The rate climbed from $2.31 to $2.47 starting with the 2026-06-01 ex-dividend date, following raises to $2.31 and $2.06 in the prior two years. Setting aside a one-time $6.366 payment in 2011, every change in the regular quarterly rate since $0.23 in 2004 has been an increase.

Bull case: Management expects full-year book-to-bill of at least 1.25 times and targets doubling international sales to $10 billion by 2031.

Risk: Fixed-price development and classified program dependence. Operating income fell 23.1% on $68M SiAW and $91M GEM 63XL unfavorable adjustments, while net income leaned on a one-time $179M IRS benefit. Restricted programs disclose little, so cost overruns tend to surface as surprise charges, and capex near 4.5% of sales in 2027 and 2028 for the B-21 ramp will compete with payout growth.

Four Raises in a Year Keep the Growth Story Intact All four companies raised their quarterly dividends within the past 12 months, and all four guide to free cash flow that dwarfs what they pay out. Lockheed brings a record contracted book, General Dynamics a rapidly falling net debt, RTX a commercial cash stream layered on defense, and Northrop a classified franchise trading well below last year’s price. For income investors who prioritize rising checks over a big starting yield, this group offers long raise records worth researching.

If multi-decade raise records are the appeal here, it is worth looking beyond defense too. We ranked ten companies with 50-plus consecutive years of dividend increases by valuation in a free Dividend Kings report.

Contact [email protected] for any questions or corrections.
2026-10-02 12:03 30d ago
2026-10-02 06:00 1mo ago
The Ensign Group rozšiřuje provoz ve státě Washington
ENSG The Ensign Group
FMP Stock News 86
Original source text
 | Source: The Ensign Group, Inc.

SAN JUAN CAPISTRANO, Calif., Oct. 02, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- The Ensign Group, Inc. (Nasdaq: ENSG), the parent company of the EnsignTM group of companies, which invest in and provide skilled nursing and senior living services, physical, occupational and speech therapies, other rehabilitative and healthcare services, and real estate, announced today that it acquired the operations of four facilities in Washington (i) “Burien Nursing and Rehabilitation”, a 140-bed skilled nursing facility located in Burien, WA; (ii) “Issaquah Nursing and Rehabilitation”, a 140-bed skilled nursing facility located in Issaquah, WA; (iii) “Park Ridge Nursing and Rehabilitation”, a 115-bed skilled nursing located in Shoreline, WA; and (iv) “Park West Nursing and Rehabilitation”, a 137-bed skilled nursing facility located in Seattle, WA. Each of these facilities is operated by an Ensign affiliated operator and is subject to a long-term triple net lease.

“The addition of these facilities represents an exciting opportunity to strengthen our presence in the Pacific Northwest and further expand our operations in Washington,” said Barry Port, Ensign’s Chief Executive Officer. “These facilities serve vibrant communities throughout the Seattle area, and we have tremendous confidence in our local leadership teams and their ability to support strong clinical programs while maintaining a resident-centered approach to care.”

Steve Farnsworth, President of Pennant Healthcare LLC, Ensign’s Washington-based subsidiary, added “These facilities have long served as important healthcare resources in their communities, and we are excited to build upon that legacy. Our local teams look forward to working closely with these amazing caregivers as we continue enhancing care for the residents and families in these communities.”

In an additional transaction on the same day, Ensign announced that it acquired the operations of eight facilities in Florida comprised of 713 additional skilled nursing beds and 66 independent living units. Every facility is operated by an Ensign affiliated operator and is subject to a long-term triple net lease.

In a separate transaction on the same day, Ensign announced that it acquired the real estate and operations of “Englewood Heights Nursing and Rehabilitation”, a 118-bed skilled nursing facility located in Pensacola, Florida. The real estate was acquired by a subsidiary of Standard Bearer Healthcare REIT, Inc., Ensign’s captive real estate company, and the facility is operated by an Ensign-affiliated tenant.

In another transaction on the same day, Ensign announced that it acquired the operations of seven facilities in Colorado comprised of 760 additional skilled nursing beds and 47 independent living units. All seven facilities are operated by an Ensign affiliated operator and are subject to a long-term triple net lease.

Additionally, Ensign announced that through subsidiaries of Standard Bearer Healthcare REIT, Inc. it acquired the real estate assets to five facilities that it had previously been operating under third-party triple net leases. These facilities total 755 skilled nursing beds and are now subject to long-term leases with subsidiaries of Standard Bearer.

As of today, Ensign's growing portfolio consists of 418 healthcare operations, which includes 50 senior living operations, across 18 states. Ensign subsidiaries, including Standard Bearer, own 189 real estate assets. Mr. Port reaffirmed that Ensign is actively seeking opportunities to acquire real estate and to lease both well-performing and struggling skilled nursing, senior living and other healthcare related businesses throughout the United States.

About EnsignTM

The Ensign Group, Inc.'s independent operating subsidiaries provide a broad spectrum of skilled nursing and senior living services, physical, occupational and speech therapies and other rehabilitative and healthcare services at 418 healthcare facilities in Alabama, Alaska, Arizona, California, Colorado, Florida, Idaho, Iowa, Kansas, Nebraska, Nevada, Oregon, South Carolina, Tennessee, Texas, Utah, Washington and Wisconsin. More information about Ensign is available at http://www.ensigngroup.net.

Contact Information

The Ensign Group, Inc., (949) 487-9500, [email protected]

SOURCE: The Ensign Group, Inc.
2026-10-02 11:55 30d ago
2026-10-02 06:01 1mo ago
Alaska Airlines míří ze Seattlu do Evropy a Asie
ALK Alaska Air Group
FMP Stock News 86
Original source text
Alaska Airlines (ALK.N) is taking its decade-long Seattle battle with Delta Air Lines (DAL.N) overseas, deploying the widebody jets it acquired with ​Hawaiian Airlines to go head-to-head for premium international travelers.

For much of its history, Alaska made money by operating more cheaply than the large US network carriers and cultivating loyalty ‌in the Pacific Northwest through a largely domestic network.

The carrier, based in a region that is home to Amazon (AMZN.O), Microsoft (MSFT.O), Starbucks (SBUX.O) and Costco (COST.O), as well as major Boeing (BA.N) operations, now wants to earn more from premium cabins, international travel and its loyalty program without sacrificing its cost advantage.

Alaska aims to triple its intercontinental destinations from Seattle to at least 15 by 2030 and become the city's largest international carrier. It plans to launch flights to Paris and Athens next year.

But about 92% of Alaska's scheduled ​intercontinental seats from Seattle in the 12 months through August 2027 are on routes Delta also serves nonstop, a Reuters analysis of Cirium data shows, placing nearly all that capacity in direct ​competition with its larger rival.

Alaska's shift is a bet that premium and international revenue can close a gap with larger rivals that its cost advantage alone ⁠cannot bridge.

In the first half, the carrier spent about 17% less than the average of Delta, United Airlines (UAL.O) and American Airlines (AAL.O) to fly a seat one mile, excluding fuel, a Reuters analysis of company filings found. ​But it generated roughly a fifth less revenue per seat mile, leaving it less room to absorb the fuel-price shock tied to the Iran war.

"The airlines that actually have high cost structures are the ones making the ​highest margins," Alaska CEO Ben Minicucci told investors on Tuesday. "We need to pivot."

The fight at the third-busiest airport on the US West Coast reflects a broader industry battle for premium, international and loyalty revenue, an increasingly important source of profits for the largest carriers. A similar contest between American and United is playing out at Chicago O'Hare.

Delta, which calls Seattle its "premier Pacific gateway," added Rome service this summer and plans a daily flight to Tokyo Narita from March 2027, a route Alaska already ​serves. It has also secured preferential access to 18 airport gates and opened two additional lounges.

For Alaska, the stakes are high as the fuel-price shock has squeezed its profits this year.

The company estimates international travel accounts for ​roughly 30% of airline revenue in Seattle, a pool of business it historically captured only in part.

It is adding Boeing 787s, premium cabins and lounges to build Seattle into a gateway to Europe and Asia.

Alaska said on Tuesday it plans ‌to join American's revenue-sharing ⁠ventures across the Atlantic and Pacific. If regulators grant antitrust immunity and other approvals, it could coordinate fares and schedules and share revenue with American and its overseas partners on covered routes.

HOME-TURF ADVANTAGE
The pivot centers on Alaska's home market, where Delta has built a rival hub. The carriers ended their codesharing and frequent-flier partnership in 2017 as competition intensified.

Alaska, including Hawaiian, accounts for about half of scheduled airline seats in the Seattle area, roughly twice Delta's share. Across the oceans, the balance reverses: Delta has about twice as many scheduled intercontinental seats from Seattle over the same period, Cirium data shows.

Alaska plans to use its home-market advantage to narrow ​the gap, funneling travelers from across the West onto ​its long-haul flights.

More than half of passengers on ⁠Alaska's Seoul and Reykjavik flights connect through Seattle, the company told Reuters, while London and Rome depend more heavily on local traffic. In an interview, President and Chief Financial Officer Shane Tackett said connecting traffic has run above expectations on some long-haul routes.

Delta did not respond to a request for comment.

THE COST OF GOING ​GLOBAL
Going global will add aircraft, crews and operating complexity while putting Alaska into more direct competition with Delta. The risk is that those costs could ​arrive faster than the new revenue ⁠needed to pay for them.

Melius Research analyst Conor Cunningham said Alaska is focused on the right areas but faces near-term pressure from high fuel costs and heavier competition in key markets.

Alaska has limited financial room for a strategic misstep: it expects to end 2026 with net leverage — debt relative to earnings — at three times its long-term target.

Alaska's 787 operation has higher-than-normal crew expenses as it builds pilot and flight-attendant bases in Seattle. Tackett said those costs ⁠should normalize as ​more aircraft arrive and the operation gains scale.

Its first European summer showed how quickly the economics can turn. Stronger-than-expected premium demand ​to London helped the operation turn a profit in July before higher fuel prices erased that gain, Tackett said.

Alaska expects nearly 60% of revenue to come from outside the price-sensitive main cabin by 2030, up from 53% this year, a shift it is betting ​will make the business more resilient.

"What we've recognized is the winning airline of the future looks different than it did 10 years ago," Tackett told Reuters.
2026-10-02 11:48 30d ago
2026-10-02 07:15 1mo ago
Marvell zvýšil výhled tržeb na 18 miliard USD
MRVL Marvell Technology Group
FMP Stock News 88
Original source text
The data center boom has been good for Marvell Technology (MRVL +1.47%). Revenue has accelerated over the past few years and rose 36% year over year in the most recent quarter. Now, Marvell's newest custom chip deals with the biggest cloud builders could extend its growth runway.

On its Aug. 27, 2026, earnings call, the company raised its fiscal 2028 revenue outlook to $18 billion, with custom silicon expected to more than double. Its custom business has more than 20 design wins across Amazon, Alphabet (GOOG -1.70%)(GOOGL -1.70%), Microsoft, and Meta Platforms, but a recent deal with Alphabet could be the most significant yet.

Image source: Getty Images.

Marvell is embedding itself deeper into the AI supply chain These four hyperscalers are expected to spend roughly $745 billion this year, according to The Motley Fool's research, driven by the need for data center capacity. Those dollars should flow to suppliers like Marvell, as cloud leaders deploy custom artificial intelligence (AI) chips to manage costs and power consumption.

In July, Marvell signed a major agreement with Alphabet's Google spanning accelerators, storage controllers, network interface controllers, and memory controllers. These custom silicon programs will tie into Google's TPU ecosystem. Overall, the Google deal amounts to $120 billion in cumulative total revenue over six years, assuming certain milestones are met.

Marvell expects fiscal 2027 revenue to reach $12 billion, up from $8 billion in fiscal 2026. CEO Matthew Murphy said on the company's Aug. 27, 2026, earnings call that the company's revenue should pick up in the second half of this year, with its custom silicon business expected to more than double year over year in fiscal 2028, before accelerating "significantly" in fiscal 2029.

Premium Feature

Moneyball Superscore

87/100

Today's Change

(

1.47

%) $

3.87

Current Price

$

268.08

Marvell CEO sees Google boosting custom revenue opportunity Since June 2025, Murphy has guided to more than $10 billion of custom silicon revenue by fiscal 2029. On the recent earnings call, he added that the Google agreement "greatly increases the revenue opportunity for us in custom with some of that potentially starting in '29." The company plans to update its long-term revenue target at its upcoming Investor Day.

Marvell's other products, including networking, controllers, and memory interfaces, should also see revenue growth as demand rises for Google's TPUs and custom chips from other hyperscalers. Research from Cathie Wood's team at Ark Invest expects spending on custom chips to grow faster than overall compute spending, which would be a tailwind for Marvell.

Selling the compute chip and the surrounding components can be lucrative and support strong earnings growth. While a more custom-chip mix could pressure margins, management expects its adjusted operating margin to increase. Marvell expects to exit the current year with an adjusted operating margin between 38% and 40%, reach the top end next year, and grow operating expenses more slowly than revenue.

Key risks, valuation, and the next catalyst Marvell has to execute in a fast-moving AI compute market. It also depends heavily on Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing and other suppliers in Asia. Any disruption, including economic pressure, geopolitical risks, or natural disasters, could delay revenue targets. Of course, Marvell is also dependent on a booming data center market, and any regulation or other event that slows the data center build-out could derail its momentum.

The stock is priced for perfection at a forward price-to-earnings ratio of 60. Still, if Marvell delivers on its long-term revenue targets, shares could have meaningful upside. Analysts project earnings growth of roughly 46% annually over the next several years.

A near-term catalyst is Marvell's upcoming Investor Day on Oct. 6, 2026. If management raises its long-term outlook for custom silicon revenue, the market may start valuing Marvell like a durable long-term growth story, potentially lifting the stock.
2026-10-02 11:43 30d ago
2026-10-02 07:30 1mo ago
Huntington Ingalls překonala odhady a zvýšila výhled
HII Huntington Ingalls Industries
FMP Stock News 72
Original source text
Defense budgets are surging toward record levels, yet three of America's biggest contractors enter October trading nowhere near their peaks. One of them just posted the largest earnings beat of the group, and the market still walked away unimpressed.

This post may contain links from our sponsors and affiliates, and Flywheel Publishing may receive compensation for actions taken through them.

Defense budgets are expanding, yet three of the largest U.S. defense contractors enter October well below their 52-week highs. The FY 2027 investment request by the Department of War totals $756.8 billion, including $52.9 billion for Critical Munitions and $87.2 billion for Sea Power investments. Share prices have moved in the opposite direction, and that gap creates a research opportunity.

These three companies beat second-quarter earnings estimates and raised full-year guidance. We ranked them on beat magnitude, revenue growth, guidance raises, backlog, free cash flow momentum, and whether each pullback reflects a fixable problem or a structural one. Each trades below its 52-week high as of September 30.

#3: L3Harris Technologies Waits on a Delayed Missile IPO L3Harris Technologies (NYSE:LHX | LHX Price Prediction) traded around $236.79 on Oct. 1, against a 52-week high of $374.59, down 22.23% year to date (YTD). It operates as both a prime and a supplier, building space sensors, radios, and electronic warfare systems while acting as the only company currently producing PAC-3 solid rocket motors at scale.

Operations look healthy. EPS of $3.13 beat the $2.83 estimate for a fifth consecutive beat. Revenue rose 8.4% and free cash flow increased 39.7% to $771 million. A seven-year THAAD and PAC-3 framework represents approximately $12 billion of future production revenue.

The pullback has specific causes: Management pushed the missile IPO to mid-2027, saying “Market conditions have evolved and do not reflect the tremendous value we are building.” Multiple law firms announced investor investigations in September. At 24x trailing earnings, L3Harris carries the highest multiple of the group, while missile revenue accelerates across the 2027, 2028 and 2029 timeline. The weakness looks temporary, but the return window is long.

#2: Northrop Grumman Pairs Record Backlog With Isolated Charges Northrop Grumman (NYSE:NOC) traded around $484.13 on Oct. 1, far below its $767.12 high and near its $476.85 low. Shares fell 5% over the past week. This prime carries clear program concentration in the B-21 bomber and Sentinel ICBM.

EPS of $7.68 beat the $6.82 estimate, and backlog hit a record $104.69 billion on $20 billion of net awards, including $7.6 billion for Sentinel. Free cash flow rose 53.5%, and adjusted EPS guidance moved to $28.60 to $29.10.

The misses matter: Operating income fell 23.1% on unfavorable adjustments of $68 million on the Stand-in Attack Weapon and $91 million on GEM 63XL. A tax rate of 6.3%, down from 17.7%, flattered the bottom line. Management granted “we are not done with the qualification. Until we are, there is risk.” Those problems sit outside B-21 and Sentinel, which supports a temporary read. At 16x trailing earnings, the Air Force decision on a larger B-21 program, expected by year end, is the next catalyst.

#1: Huntington Ingalls Industries Posts the Biggest Beat at the Lowest Multiple Huntington Ingalls Industries (NYSE:HII) traded around $270.18 on Oct. 1 versus a $455.9 high, the steepest YTD decline of the group at 22.75%. As the nation’s largest military shipbuilder, building carriers, submarines, destroyers and amphibious ships, it carries the greatest concentration risk: The Navy is effectively its customer base.

EPS of $5.27 beat the $3.82 estimate by 38.02%. Revenue grew 10.9%, operating margin expanded 86 bps, and shipbuilding guidance rose to $10.2 billion to $10.4 billion from $9.7 billion to $9.9 billion. Backlog stands at $57.3 billion.

Weak spots remain: Free cash flow was negative $150 million on seasonality, Mission Technologies slipped 3.9%, and Ingalls started slowly on labor. Those are execution issues with visible fixes: HII hired over 3,500 shipbuilders and improved throughput 12% YTD. At 15x trailing earnings, analysts target $367.25.

Why Huntington Ingalls Leads This October Defense Watchlist We set out to separate real problems from temporary ones, and the ranking follows that test. Huntington Ingalls combines the largest beat, the fastest growth, and the lowest multiple, with risks tied to labor that management is actively fixing. If Ingalls throughput stalls, guidance comes under pressure, making the 15% full-year throughput goal worth monitoring. Northrop ranks second because its charges sit in smaller programs, though the B-21 decision carries weight. L3Harris ranks third because its missile value comes later and costs more today. We see Huntington Ingalls offering the best fundamental case of these three pullbacks heading into the fourth quarter.

Contact [email protected] for any questions or corrections.
2026-10-02 11:23 30d ago
2026-10-02 07:01 1mo ago
Home BancShares oznámí výsledky za 3. čtvrtletí 14. října
HOMB Home BancShares
FMP Stock News 72
Original source text
Home BancShares, Inc. (NASDAQ:HOMB) will release its third quarter earnings report after the closing bell on Wednesday, Oct. 14.

Analysts expect the Conway, Arkansas-based company to report quarterly earnings of 64 cents per share, up from 61 cents per share in the year-ago period. The consensus estimate for HOMB’s quarterly revenue is $294.21 million. It reported $280.59 million last year, according to Benzinga Pro.

On July 22, Home BancShares raised its quarterly dividend from 21 cents to 21 cents per share.

Shares of Home BancShares rose 1.4% to close at $28.56 on Thursday.

Benzinga readers can access the latest analyst ratings on the Analyst Stock Ratings page. Readers can sort by stock ticker, company name, analyst firm, rating change or other variables.

Let’s have a look at how Benzinga’s most-accurate analysts have rated the company in the recent period.

Cantor Fitzgerald analyst Dave Rochester maintained a Neutral rating and raised the price target from $30 to $31 on Aug. 19, 2026. This analyst has an accuracy rate of 59%. Citigroup analyst Benjamin Gerlinger maintained a Neutral rating and boosted the price target from $29 to $32 on July 21, 2026. This analyst has an accuracy rate of 51%. Piper Sandler analyst Stephen Scouten maintained an Overweight rating and increased the price target from $33 to $36 on July 17, 2026. This analyst has an accuracy rate of 74%. Stephens & Co. analyst Matt Olney maintained an Overweight rating and raised the price target from $32 to $35 on July 17, 2026. This analyst has an accuracy rate of 69%. Keefe, Bruyette & Woods analyst Christopher Mcgratty maintained a Market Perform rating and raised the price target from $30 to $32 on July 17, 2026. This analyst has an accuracy rate of 65%. Considering buying HOMB stock? Here’s what analysts think:

Photo via Shutterstock

Market News and Data brought to you by Benzinga APIs

© 2026 Benzinga.com. Benzinga does not provide investment advice. All rights reserved.

To add Benzinga News as your preferred source on Google, click here.
2026-10-02 10:30 1mo ago
2026-10-02 04:26 1mo ago
Pentagon pověřil Muska přezkumem budoucí války
SPCX SpaceX
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
The Pentagon just handed Elon Musk a role shaping which weapons America builds for the next century, and SpaceX already holds billions in the contracts those decisions will influence.

This post may contain links from our sponsors and affiliates, and Flywheel Publishing may receive compensation for actions taken through them.

On September 30, 2026, Defense Secretary Pete Hegseth appointed Elon Musk, Anduril founder Palmer Luckey, and former House Speaker Newt Gingrich to lead a Pentagon review of future war. The effort, called Project Meridian, is a 120-day study, according to TRT World.

Musk runs SpaceX (NASDAQ:SPCX | SPCX Price Prediction). Its shares fell 1.85% in the October 1 session, to $148.07 on a delayed quote as of 7:59 PM ET. No evidence links that move to the appointment.

What Project Meridian Actually Commits To Final recommendations are due to Hegseth on January 28, 2027. They will come as a public report plus a classified annex. By design, the study stops short of producing new strategy or policy documents, limiting formal weight. The Pentagon’s chief technology officer manages it. It launched alongside a new Autonomous Warfare Command, according to OECD AI Policy Observatory. Budget, staffing and pay terms were not disclosed.

The scope covers AI, autonomy, directed energy, robotics and biotechnology across underground settings to cislunar space. Hegseth said the work should “be focused on discovering, developing, and fielding the weapons and systems that our children and grandchildren will need in their lifetimes, without any creative limitations or restrictions, on any future battlefield.” Palmer Luckey said: “Together, we will not only study the wars being fought today but also think seriously about the wars we cannot afford to fight in 2030, 2050, and 2100.”

What SPCX Holders Are Now Exposed To SpaceX holds $8 billion in defense contracts in 2026, including national security launch services and Starshield, a secure satellite network for government customers. In Q2 2026, Enterprise & Government revenue rose 108% to $1.806 billion. Total quarterly revenue was $7.81 billion.

The stock is up 4.11% over the past month and down 8% since its June 12, 2026 debut. That figure shows the return since listing. Public shareholders now have exposure to a government advisory process that the company’s own CEO helps lead.

Why the Vendor-Advisor Overlap Cuts Both Ways Two co-leads run Pentagon suppliers. Anduril sells jammers, interceptors and autonomous systems under its own contracts. The Guardian reported that the appointments raise conflict-of-interest concerns.

A counterargument: the people who built today’s defense technology typically sell it. Reusable rockets and low-cost autonomy came from commercial builders. Emil Michael said he wants “five more Andurils and Palantirs and SpaceXs”, suggesting the department treats commercial builders as a capability source by design.

Does a Study That Cannot Set Policy Matter? Its influence comes through what gets funded. The FY2027 request calls for $59.7 billion for space capabilities. For SpaceX holders, any near-term business effect remains undefined. Watch after January 28, 2027 whether the public report is released in full and whether the following year’s procurement requests follow its recommendations.

Contact [email protected] for any questions or corrections.
2026-10-02 10:29 1mo ago
2026-10-02 05:03 1mo ago
Amazon investuje 1 miliardu USD do komunit datových center
AMZN Amazon
FMP Stock News 86
Original source text
Amazon's (AMZN.O) cloud computing division said on Friday it would invest more than $1 billion over the next five ​years in US communities where it has data centers and ‌vowed to tackle their impacts on electricity and water usage.

Data centers, which provide the computing power to train and run AI models, have drawn opposition in ​communities nationwide over concerns about electricity demand, utility costs ​and other local impacts. The backlash poses a political challenge for ⁠Republicans heading into the US midterm elections on November 3.

Amazon ​said it had invested $276 billion in data centers between 2011 and 2025 ​and had large projects or expansions in the works in many states including Indiana, Louisiana, North Carolina, Virginia and Mississippi.

Amazon Web Services said the community investment ​plans announced on Friday would include spending on education, job training, ​energy affordability, water and energy preservation and other local priorities in parts of ‌the ⁠US where it has data centers.

The company in a lengthy statement sought to rebut criticism of data centers tied to environmental, energy and economic impacts and noted there were more than 100 data center moratoriums ​being considered across ​the country.

"There is ⁠urgency to this data center buildout because we aren’t the only country that sees the benefits ​of AI for the economy and national security, and ​the countries ⁠that lead in AI will shape it and get the most from it," AWS CEO Matt Garman said.

AWS also committed to being water ⁠positive ​across its data centers by 2030 by ​returning more water to communities than it uses and said it was 75% of ​the way toward its goal.
2026-10-02 10:27 1mo ago
2026-10-02 06:00 1mo ago
Johnson & Johnson hlásí trvalý účinek icotrokinry u lupénky
JNJ Johnson & Johnson
FMP Stock News 86
Original source text
Revolutionary IL-23R targeted oral peptide delivers sustained skin clearance and a favorable safety profile in patients with psoriasis affecting sensitive, highly visible areas of the body 60% of patients with scalp psoriasis and 89% with genital psoriasis achieved site-specific complete skin clearance at Week 112 , /PRNewswire/ -- Johnson & Johnson (NYSE: JNJ) today announced new two-year data from the Phase 3 ICONIC-TOTALa study demonstrating the positive impact of ICOTYDE® (icotrokinra) on high-impact plaque psoriasis (PsO) sites. ICOTYDE is the first and only targeted oral peptide that precisely blocks the IL-23 receptor1, in adults and pediatric patients 12 years of age and older (adolescents).

The late-breaking results, shared as an oral presentation at the European Academy of Dermatology and Venereology (EADV) Congress 2026, evaluated adults and adolescents with at least moderate high-impact site involvement. Through Week 112, ICOTYDE demonstrated sustained skin clearance.2

"People with plaque psoriasis that affect high-impact sites deal with severe functional disability and intense daily pain. Even when these affected areas cover a small percentage of the body, they often do not respond to topical creams, limit activity, and degrade mental health due to unrelenting symptoms," said Richard B. Warren, M.D., Ph.D., Professor of Dermatology, University of Manchester.b "These robust two-year data validate that ICOTYDE provides enduring skin clearance with a favorable safety profile, making it a pivotal advancement in plaque psoriasis treatment."

ICOTYDE clinical data highlights2

Among patients treated with ICOTYDE, rates of clear or almost clear skin (Investigator's Global Assessment [IGA] 0/1)c increased from 57% at Week 16 to 67% at Week 24 and 70% at Week 112. At Week 112, high rates of site-specific complete skin clearance were reported among ICOTYDE-treated patients: 60% of patients with scalp psoriasis achieved a scalp-specific Investigator's Global Assessment (ss-IGA)d score of 0; 89% of patients with genital psoriasis achieved a Physician's Global Assessment of Genitalia (sPGA-G)e score of 0; 63% of patients with psoriasis affecting the hands and/or feet achieved a hand and/or foot Physician's Global Assessment (hf-PGA)f score of 0. Nail psoriasis improved over time, with mean percentage improvement in modified Nail Psoriasis Severity Index (mNAPSI)g increasing from 33% at Week 16 to 62% at Week 52 to 71% at Week 112. Safety findings through Week 112 remained consistent with the established safety profile of ICOTYDE, with no new safety signals identified.2  "Availability of long-term data are vital for informing the treatment of plaque psoriasis including particularly challenging areas of the body where conventional treatments may fall short," said David M. Lee, M.D., Ph.D., Global Immunology Therapeutic Area Head, Johnson & Johnson. "These two-year ICOTYDE results empower physicians to treat high-impact sites, knowing that data support sustained clinical outcomes for patients."

Editor's notes:

a. ICONIC-TOTAL evaluates the efficacy and safety of ICOTYDE compared with placebo in participants with at least moderate scalp, genital, and/or hand/foot PsO with once daily ICOTYDE or placebo, with placebo-to-ICOTYDE transition at Week 16.

b. Dr. Warren is a paid consultant for Johnson & Johnson. He has not been compensated for any media work.

c. The Investigator's Global Assessment (IGA) is a five-point scale with a severity score ranging from 0 to 4, where 0 indicates clear, 1 is minimal, 2 is mild, 3 is moderate, and 4 indicates severe disease.3 

d. The scalp-specific Investigator's Global Assessment (ss-IGA) is a five-point scale where scalp lesions are assessed in terms of clinical signs of redness, thickness, and scaliness on a severity score ranging from 0 to 4, where 0 indicates absence of disease, 1 is very mild, 2 is mild, 3 is moderate and 4 indicates severe disease.

e. The Physician's Global Assessment of Genitalia (sPGA-G) is a six-point scale used to evaluate the severity of genital psoriasis at a given time point ranging from 0 to 5, where 0 indicates clear, 1 is minimal, 2 is mild, 3 is moderate, 4 is severe and 5 indicates very severe disease.4

f. The Physician's Global Assessment of Psoriasis on the Hands and/or Feet (hf-PGA) assesses the severity of hand and foot psoriasis using a 5-point scale to score the plaques on the hands and feet as: clear (0), almost clear (1), mild (2), moderate (3) and severe (4).5

g. The modified Nail Psoriasis Severity Index (mNAPSI) is a composite score used to assess the severity of nail psoriasis based on features of the nail matrix and nail bed, with scores ranging from 0 to 13 per fingernail, where 0 indicates no nail psoriasis and higher scores indicate greater disease severity.

About the ICONIC clinical development program 

The pivotal Phase 3 ICONIC clinical development program includes four studies of ICOTYDE in patients with moderate-to-severe plaque PsO.

ICONIC-LEAD (NCT06095115) is a RCT to evaluate the efficacy and safety of ICOTYDE compared with placebo in participants with moderate-to-severe plaque PsO, with PASI 90 and IGA score of 0 or 1 with at least a 2-grade improvement as co-primary.6 ICONIC-TOTAL (NCT06095102) is a RCT to evaluate the efficacy and safety of ICOTYDE compared with placebo for the treatment of PsO in participants with at least moderate severity affecting special areas (e.g., scalp, genital, and/or hands and feet) with overall IGA score of 0 or 1 with at least a 2-grade improvement as the primary endpoint.7 ICONIC-ADVANCE 1 (NCT06143878) and ICONIC-ADVANCE 2 (NCT06220604) are RCTs to evaluate the efficacy and safety of ICOTYDE compared with both placebo and deucravacitinib in adults with moderate-to-severe plaque PsO.8,9 Additional studies underway include: ICONIC-PsA 1 (NCT06878404) and ICONIC-PsA 2 (NCT06807424) in active psoriatic arthritis; ICONIC-ASCEND (NCT06934226) in moderate-to-severe plaque psoriasis; ICONIC-UC (NCT071196748) in moderately to severely active ulcerative colitis; and ICONIC-CD (NCT7196722) in moderately to severely active Crohn's disease.10,11,12,13,14

About plaque psoriasis

Plaque psoriasis (PsO) is a chronic immune-mediated disease resulting in overproduction of skin cells, which causes inflamed, scaly plaques that may be itchy or painful.15 It is estimated that 8 million Americans and more than 125 million people worldwide live with the disease.16 Nearly one-quarter of all people with plaque PsO have cases that are considered moderate-to-severe.16 Plaques typically appear as raised patches with a silvery white buildup of dead skin cells or scales. Plaques may appear red in lighter skin or more of a purple, gray or dark brown color in patients with darker skin tones. Plaques can appear anywhere on the body, although they most often appear on the scalp, knees, elbows, and torso.17 Living with plaque PsO can be a challenge and impact life beyond a person's physical health, including emotional health, relationships, and handling the stressors of life.18 Psoriasis on highly visible areas of the body or sensitive skin, such as the scalp, hands, feet, and genitals, can have an increased negative impact on quality of life.19

About ICOTYDE® (icotrokinra) 

ICOTYDE® (icotrokinra) is the first and only targeted oral peptide designed to precisely block the IL-23 receptor, which underpins the inflammatory response in moderate-to-severe plaque PsO.1,20,21 ICOTYDE binds to the IL-23 receptor with single-digit picomolar affinity and demonstrated potent, precise inhibition of IL-23 signaling in human T cells.22 Clinical significance of these findings is unknown.

ICOTYDE is currently approved in the U.S. for the treatment of moderate-to-severe plaque PsO in adults and pediatric patients 12 years of age and older who weigh at least 40 kg who are candidates for systemic therapy or phototherapy. Patients on ICOTYDE take one pill, once daily upon waking with water on an empty stomach, at least 30 minutes before eating.23

ICOTYDE is also approved in Europe, Japan and China for the treatment of adults and adolescents with psoriasis. 

ICOTYDE was jointly discovered and is being developed pursuant to the license and collaboration agreement between Protagonist and Johnson & Johnson. Johnson & Johnson retains exclusive worldwide rights to develop ICOTYDE in Phase 2 clinical trials and beyond, and to commercialize compounds derived from the research conducted pursuant to the agreement against a broad range of indications.24, 25, 26

ICOTYDE is also being studied in active psoriatic arthritis, moderately to severely active ulcerative colitis and moderately to severely active Crohn's disease.10,11,12,13,14 

ICOTYDE INDICATION AND IMPORTANT SAFETY INFORMATION

WHAT IS ICOTYDE (icotrokinra)?
ICOTYDE 200 mg is a prescription medicine used to treat moderate to severe plaque psoriasis in adults and children 12 years of age and older who weigh at least 88 pounds (40 kg), who may benefit from taking injections or medicines by mouth (systemic therapy) or treatment using ultraviolet or UV light (phototherapy).

IMPORTANT SAFETY INFORMATION

What is the most important information I should know about ICOTYDE?

Infections. Medicines that interact with the immune system, such as ICOTYDE, may lower your ability to fight infections and may increase your risk of infections. Your healthcare provider may check you for infections and tuberculosis (TB) before starting treatment and may treat you for TB before you begin treatment with ICOTYDE if you have a history of TB or have active TB. Your healthcare provider should watch you closely for signs and symptoms of TB during and after treatment with ICOTYDE.Tell your healthcare provider right away if you have any infection or have symptoms of an infection, including:

fever, sweat, or chills cough shortness of breath blood in your mucus (phlegm) muscle aches warm, red, or painful skin or sores on your body different from your psoriasis weight loss diarrhea or stomach pain burning when you urinate or urinating more often than normal Before taking ICOTYDE, tell your healthcare provider about all of your medical conditions, including if you:

have an infection that does not go away or that keeps coming back. have tuberculosis (TB) or have been in close contact with someone with TB. have recently received or are scheduled to receive an immunization (vaccine). Avoid receiving live vaccines during treatment with ICOTYDE. have kidney problems.  are pregnant or plan to become pregnant. It is not known if ICOTYDE can harm your unborn baby.
 
Pregnancy Safety Study. There is a pregnancy safety study for women who take ICOTYDE during pregnancy. The purpose of this study is to collect information about the health of you and your baby. If you are pregnant or become pregnant during treatment with ICOTYDE, you can report your pregnancy by calling 1-800-526-7736 or visiting www.ICOTYDE.com. are breastfeeding or plan to breastfeed. It is not known if ICOTYDE passes into your breast milk. Talk to your healthcare provider about the best way to feed your baby during treatment with ICOTYDE. Tell your healthcare provider about all the medicines you take, including prescription and over-the-counter medicines, vitamins, and herbal supplements.

What are the possible side effects of ICOTYDE?

ICOTYDE may cause serious side effects. See "What is the most important information I should know about ICOTYDE?"

The most common side effects of ICOTYDE include:

headache nausea cough fungal infection tiredness These are not all the possible side effects of ICOTYDE. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You are encouraged to report negative side effects of prescription drugs to the FDA. Visit www.fda.gov/medwatch, or call 1-800-FDA-1088.

How should I take ICOTYDE?

Take ICOTYDE exactly as your healthcare provider tells you to take it. Take ICOTYDE 1 time a day when you wake up on an empty stomach with water. Wait at least 30 minutes after taking ICOTYDE before eating food. If you have difficulty swallowing tablets, ICOTYDE can be dispersed in water. For more information, please read the Medication Guide. If you miss a dose of ICOTYDE, take the dose as soon as you remember and go back to your regular schedule the next day. Please read the full Prescribing Information, including Medication Guide, for ICOTYDE and discuss any questions that you have with your doctor.

cp-564097v2

About Johnson & Johnson 

At Johnson & Johnson, we believe health is everything. Our strength in healthcare innovation empowers us to build a world where complex diseases are prevented, treated, and cured, where treatments are smarter and less invasive, and solutions are personal. Through our expertise in Innovative Medicine and MedTech, we are uniquely positioned to innovate across the full spectrum of healthcare solutions today to deliver the breakthroughs of tomorrow and profoundly impact health for humanity.

Learn more at https://www.jnj.com/ or at www.innovativemedicine.jnj.com. Follow us at @JNJInnovMed.

Janssen Biotech, Inc. is a Johnson & Johnson company.

Cautions Concerning Forward-Looking Statements 

This press release contains "forward-looking statements" as defined in the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995 regarding ICOTYDE (icotrokinra). The reader is cautioned not to rely on these forward-looking statements. These statements are based on current expectations of future events. If underlying assumptions prove inaccurate or known or unknown risks or uncertainties materialize, actual results could vary materially from the expectations and projections of Johnson & Johnson. Risks and uncertainties include, but are not limited to: challenges and uncertainties inherent in product research and development, including the uncertainty of clinical success and of obtaining regulatory approvals; uncertainty of commercial success; manufacturing difficulties and delays; competition, including technological advances, new products and patents attained by competitors; challenges to patents; product efficacy or safety concerns resulting in product recalls or regulatory action; changes in behavior and spending patterns of purchasers of health care products and services; changes to applicable laws and regulations, including global health care reforms; and trends toward health care cost containment. A further list and descriptions of these risks, uncertainties and other factors can be found in Johnson & Johnson's most recent Annual Report on Form 10-K, including in the sections captioned "Cautionary Note Regarding Forward-Looking Statements" and "Item 1A. Risk Factors," and in Johnson & Johnson's subsequent Quarterly Reports on Form 10-Q and other filings with the Securities and Exchange Commission. Copies of these filings are available online at www.sec.gov, www.jnj.com, investor.jnj.com or on request from Johnson & Johnson. Johnson & Johnson does not undertake to update any forward-looking statement as a result of new information or future events or developments. 

REFERENCES

_____________________________________________
1 Bissonnette R, et al. Data presentation. A phase 2, randomized, placebo-controlled, dose-ranging study of oral JNJ-77242113 for the treatment of moderate-to-severe plaque psoriasis: FRONTIER 1. Presented at WCD 2023, July 3-8.

2 Richard B, et al. Data presentation. Long-term Durability and Safety of the Targeted Oral Peptide Icotrokinra for High-Impact Site Psoriasis: 2-year Findings From the ICONIC-TOTAL Randomized Controlled Trial. Late-breaking research presentation (Abstract #LB-245) at the European Academy of Dermatology and Venereology Congress. September 2026.

3 Langley RG, Feldman SR, Nyirady J, van de Kerkhof P, Papavassilis C. The 5-point Investigator's Global Assessment (IGA) Scale: A modified tool for evaluating plaque psoriasis severity in clinical trials. J Dermatolog Treat. 2015 Feb;26(1):23-31. doi: 10.3109/09546634.2013.865009. Epub 2013 Dec 20. PMID: 24354461. Accessed October 2026.

4 Merola JF, Bleakman AP, Gottlieb AB, et al. The Static Physician's Global Assessment of Genitalia: a clinical outcome measure for the severity of genital psoriasis. J Drugs Dermatol. 2017;16(8):793-799

5 Goldblum O, et al. Validation of the physician's global assessment of psoriasis of the hands and/or feet as a clinical endpoint. J Am Acad Dermatol. 2013:68(4)Supplement1:AB218.

6 Clinicaltrials.gov. A study of JNJ-2113 in adolescent and adult participants with moderate-to-severe plaque psoriasis (ICONIC-LEAD). Identifier NCT06095115. https://classic.clinicaltrials.gov/ct2/show/NCT06095115. Accessed October 2026.

7 Clinicaltrials.gov. A study of JNJ-2113 for the treatment of participants with plaque psoriasis involving special areas (scalp, genital, and/or palms of the hands and the soles of the feet) (ICONIC-TOTAL). Identifier NCT06095102. https://classic.clinicaltrials.gov/ct2/show/NCT06095102. Accessed October 2026.

8 Clinicaltrials.gov. A Study of JNJ-77242113 for the Treatment of Participants With Moderate-to-severe Plaque Psoriasis. Identifier NCT06143878. https://clinicaltrials.gov/study/NCT06143878?term=jnj-77242113&rank=10. Accessed October 2026.

9 Clinicaltrials.gov. A Study of JNJ-77242113 for the Treatment of Participants With Moderate-to-severe Plaque Psoriasis (ICONIC-ADVANCE 2). Identifier NCT06220604.

10 Clinicaltrials.gov. A Study to Evaluate the Efficacy and Safety of JNJ-77242113 (Icotrokinra) in Biologic-naïve Participants With Active Psoriatic Arthritis (ICONIC-PsA 1). Identifier NCT06878404. https://clinicaltrials.gov/study/NCT06878404. Accessed October 2026.

11 A Study to Evaluate the Efficacy and Safety of Icotrokinra (JNJ-77242113) in Biologic-experienced Participants With Active Psoriatic Arthritis (ICONIC-PsA 2). Identifier NCT06807424. https://clinicaltrials.gov/study/NCT06807424. Accessed October 2026.

12 Clinicaltrials.gov. A Study to Assess Efficacy and Safety of JNJ-77242113 Compared to Placebo and Ustekinumab in Participants With Moderate-to-severe Plaque Psoriasis (ICONIC-ASCEND). Identifier NCT06934226. https://clinicaltrials.gov/study/NCT06934226. Accessed October 2026.

13 Clinicaltrials.gov. A Protocol of Icotrokinra Therapy in Adult and Adolescent Participants With Moderately to Severely Active Ulcerative Colitis (ICONIC-UC). Identifier NCT07196748. https://clinicaltrials.gov/study/NCT07196748. Accessed October 2026.

14 Clinicaltrials.gov. A Study of Icotrokinra in Participants With Moderately to Severely Active Crohn's Disease (ICONIC-CD). Identifier NCT07196722. https://clinicaltrials.gov/study/NCT07196722. Accessed October 2026.

15 National Psoriasis Foundation. About Psoriasis. Available at: https://www.psoriasis.org/about-psoriasis. Accessed October 2026.

16 National Psoriasis Foundation. Psoriasis Statistics. Available at: https://www.psoriasis.org/content/statistics. Accessed October 2026..

17 National Psoriasis Foundation. Plaque Psoriasis. Available at: https://www.psoriasis.org/plaque/. Accessed October 2026.

18 National Psoriasis Foundation. Life with Psoriasis. Available at: https://www.psoriasis.org/life-with-psoriasis/. Accessed October 2026..

19 National Psoriasis Foundation. High Impact Sites. Available at: https://www.psoriasis.org/high-impact-sites/. Accessed October 2026..

20 Razawy W, et al. The role of IL‐23 receptor signaling in inflammation‐mediated erosive autoimmune arthritis and bone remodeling. Eur J Immunol. 2018 Feb; 48(2): 220–229.

21 Tang C, et al. Interleukin-23: as a drug target for autoimmune inflammatory diseases. Immunology. 2012 Feb; 135(2): 112–124.

22 Pinter A, et al. Data Presentation. JNJ-77242113 Treatment Induces a Strong Systemic Pharmacodynamic Response Versus Placebo in Serum Samples of Patients with Plaque Psoriasis: Results from the Phase 2, FRONTIER 1 Study. Presented at EADV 2023, October 11-14.

23 ICOTYDE® prescribing information.

24 Protagonist Therapeutics. Press release. Protagonist Therapeutics announces amendment of agreement with Janssen Biotech for the continued development and commercialization of IL-23 antagonists. Available at: https://www.prnewswire.com/news-releases/protagonist-therapeutics-announces-amendment-of-agreement-with-janssen-biotech-for-the-continued-development-and-commercialization-of-il-23-antagonists-301343621.html. Accessed October 2026.

25 Protagonist Therapeutics. Press release. Protagonist Reports positive results from Phase 1 and pre-clinical studies of oral Interleukin-23 receptor antagonist JNJ-2113. Available at: https://www.prnewswire.com/news-releases/protagonist-reports-positive-results-from-phase-1-and-pre-clinical-studies-of-oral-interleukin-23-receptor-antagonist-jnj-2113-301823039.html. Accessed October 2026.

26 Protagonist Therapeutics. Press release. Protagonist Therapeutics announces positive topline results for Phase 2b FRONTIER 1 clinical trial of oral IL-23 receptor antagonist JNJ-2113 (PN-235) in psoriasis. Available at: https://www.prnewswire.com/news-releases/protagonist-therapeutics-announces-positive-topline-results-for-phase-2b-frontier-1-clinical-trial-of-oral-il-23-receptor-antagonist-jnj-2113-pn-235-in-psoriasis-301764181.html. Accessed October 2026.

Media contact: 
Meg Farina
[email protected]

Investor contact: 
Jessica Margevich
[email protected]

SOURCE Johnson & Johnson
2026-10-02 10:26 1mo ago
2026-10-02 05:15 1mo ago
ExxonMobil vrátil akcionářům 9,4 miliardy USD
XOM ExxonMobil
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
With more than one century of paying dividends under its belt, it's difficult to argue that ExxonMobil (XOM +0.66%) isn't dedicated to returning capital to investors.

But it's not only dividends that the company embraces to reward shareholders -- ExxonMobil is also committed to buying back shares in 2026. Let's take a look at how the company chose to return $9.4 billion in capital to shareholders in the second quarter of 2026.

Image source: Getty Images.

$9.4 billion returned to investors, and there's still more coming through the rest of the year One of the largest energy companies by market cap, according to recent research from The Motley Fool, ExxonMobil generated an impressive $26.1 billion in free cash flow in 2025. Of that, the company returned $17.2 billion in dividends to shareholders and bought back $20 billion in stock.

Premium Feature

Moneyball Superscore

70/100

Today's Change

(

0.66

%) $

1.07

Current Price

$

163.82

Little has changed so far in 2026 -- nor will it likely change if the company adheres to its guidance.

In Q1 2026, ExxonMobil returned $4.3 billion to shareholders in dividends and bought back $4.9 billion of stock. More recently, in Q2 2026, ExxonMobil returned $4.3 billion to investors through dividends and $5.1 billion through share buybacks.

Management has projected share repurchases totaling $20 billion for 2026, and it seems likely that the company will boost its dividend higher in the coming months when it reports third-quarter 2026 financial results.

Drilling down deeper into ExxonMobil's dedication to dividends While ExxonMobil's history of paying a dividend for more than a century is remarkable, it's only part of the story. The company also deserves recognition for its streak of hiking its payout higher for 43 consecutive years, a feat that distinguishes it from many of its dividend-paying peers.

Over the past four decades, management has proven adept at balancing the company's financial health with rewarding shareholders, a dynamic that will likely persist in the coming years. For income investors seeking an energy stock to help fuel their passive income streams, ExxonMobil stock is a worthy consideration.

Scott Levine has no position in any of the stocks mentioned. The Motley Fool has no position in any of the stocks mentioned. The Motley Fool has a disclosure policy.
2026-10-02 10:25 1mo ago
2026-10-02 01:34 1mo ago
Zákonodárce vyzval společnost Starbucks k uzavření prvních dvou poboček v Sin-ťiangu
SBUX Starbucks
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
A US lawmaker has called on Starbucks (SBUX.O) to close its first stores in China's Xinjiang, calling it a "morally ​bankrupt decision" to do business in a region where Uyghurs face repression.

China ‌denies widespread accusations of abuses of the Uyghurs, a mainly Muslim ethnic minority, saying its policies in the far-western region were aimed at combating terrorism, separatism and religious extremism.

Starbucks opened its first ​two stores this week in Xinjiang's capital, Urumqi, including one at the ​city centre's Grand Bazaar and a second at its international airport.

John ⁠Moolenaar, chairman of the Select Committee on China of the House of Representatives, ​called on Starbucks to "immediately reverse course and close its stores".

"This is a shocking and ​morally bankrupt decision by a company that prides itself on social responsibility," he said in a statement published on Thursday.

"There is no justifiable reason for an American company to do business in ​a region where the CCP (Chinese Communist Party) has detained more than a million Uyghurs ​and is stripping them of their faith, language, and culture."

Responding to a request for comment, China's ‌Foreign ⁠Ministry said the US allegations of repression in the region were "naked lies" and that Xinjiang enjoyed "stable society, economic growth, racial unity and religious harmony".

China would offer more investment opportunities for foreign enterprises, the ministry added.

Starbucks did not respond to requests for comment. ​China is in ​the middle of ⁠its week-long national day holiday.

On the company's official WeChat platform this week, China Chief Executive Officer Liu Wenjuan said it would ​continue to invest in Xinjiang.

Pictures of the stores posted on the ​platform showed ⁠Starbucks' logo in English and Chinese. There were no obvious images of any Uyghur-language signs. Uyghur is written in an Arabic-based script and is meant to enjoy official ⁠parity in ​Xinjiang.

In April 2026, Starbucks finalised its China joint ​venture by bringing in a strategic investor, Boyu Capital, as its 60% stakeholder. The joint venture operates about ​8,000 outlets in China.
2026-10-02 10:24 1mo ago
2026-10-02 06:09 1mo ago
Moderna roste po vstupu do Nasdaq-100, Citi ji snižuje
MRNA Moderna
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
Moderna stock NASDAQ:MRNA rose more than 2% in early premarket trading on Friday after Nasdaq said the biotech company will join the Nasdaq-100 next week, creating new demand from index-tracking funds.

The move follows a spectacular 2026 rally that has pushed Moderna more than 500% higher and transformed it from a post-pandemic recovery story into an oncology bet.

Yet Wall Street remains divided, as Citi downgraded Moderna to Sell this week, arguing that optimism around its personalised cancer vaccine has run too far ahead of the evidence.

Nasdaq-100 entry creates a new buyerNasdaq said Moderna will replace Warner Bros. Discovery in the Nasdaq-100 before markets open on October 9.

The benchmark covers 100 large non-financial Nasdaq companies and is tracked by more than 200 investment products with over $800 billion globally.

That creates a mechanical distinction in Moderna’s rally.

Investors buying the stock because of its cancer pipeline are making a fundamental call on future revenue.

Funds that track or benchmark themselves against the Nasdaq-100, however, may need to add Moderna simply because the company is entering the index.

That helps explain Friday’s 2% premarket gain even though the underlying valuation debate has not changed overnight.

Index inclusion can support near-term demand, but it does not settle what the business is ultimately worth once rebalancing flows have passed.

Citi says the cancer story is already priced inCiti analyst Geoff Meacham downgraded Moderna to Sell from Neutral on September 30 while raising his price target to $80 from $60.

His central objection is valuation. “We struggle to justify the valuation through public-company comparisons or pipeline NPV,” Meacham wrote, according to Investing.com.

Citi said Moderna’s market value had moved close to Regeneron’s despite lower expected revenue and earnings.

Even assuming a 100% probability of success for Intisermin’s leading programmes, Citi supported only about $100 per share.

The bank also estimated that a share price around $200 would require roughly $26 billion in annual oncology sales, with approximately half going to Moderna and the remainder to partner Merck. That is nearly seven times Citi’s own forecast.

The contradiction is unusually sharp. Nasdaq-linked funds may soon have to buy Moderna regardless of valuation, while one of Wall Street’s most bearish analysts believes fundamental investors should be doing the opposite.

The bull case starts with the Phase 3 INTerpath-001 study.

Moderna and Merck said intismeran, combined with Keytruda, met its primary recurrence-free-survival endpoint and a key secondary endpoint in high-risk melanoma.

The result gave investors their clearest evidence yet that Moderna’s mRNA technology can create a meaningful commercial franchise beyond infectious-disease vaccines.

William Blair analyst Myles Minter upgraded Moderna to Outperform after the result, saying the company now has “a clear line of sight to revenue diversification from the COVID business”.

That is the strongest answer to Citi’s caution.

But the debate remains unsettled. Rothschild & Co Redburn analyst Simon Baker called the Phase 3 result “undoubtedly good” while arguing the share-price reaction was overexuberant because melanoma success does not prove Moderna can reproduce it across other tumour programmes.

That leaves two competing valuation frameworks. One treats intismeran as the beginning of a broad oncology platform, while the other sees one major clinical success being extrapolated too aggressively.

Nasdaq-100 inclusion now adds another layer to that argument. Passive funds may soon have little choice but to own Moderna, while fundamental investors remain split over how much cancer-vaccine success is already embedded in the price.
2026-10-02 10:24 1mo ago
2026-10-02 04:03 1mo ago
Pfizer si je velmi jistý dividendou
PFE Pfizer
FMP Stock News 72
Original source text
If you've been looking for high-yield stocks, Pfizer (PFE -1.40%) may have crossed your radar screen. As shares of the pharma giant slipped over the past few years, its dividend yield marched higher, and in recent times, settled at 6%.

High dividend yields are great, but the pattern of a dividend yield rising as the stock price falls could be a warning sign. That's because a declining stock price may signal business troubles. This, in and of itself, is negative, but it also suggests that, if the financial situation is rough, the company may not be able to maintain its dividend.

In the case of Pfizer, the pharma giant has indeed faced difficult times over the past few years. Demand for its coronavirus products has been on the decline from early pandemic levels, and the company lost exclusivity on a number of blockbusters. The company launched a cost realignment plan, which was positive news, but such plans take time, and it's not guaranteed that the most important goals will be met.

So, you might not have rushed into Pfizer stock, even if you like high-dividend players. Now, here's why Pfizer's 6% dividend yield might finally be worth the risk.

Image source: Getty Images.

The Pfizer of the past First, let's back up a bit and consider the Pfizer of a few years back. The company offers a broad portfolio of drugs across treatment areas, but it soared onto center stage thanks to its coronavirus vaccine and treatment. These products helped Pfizer reach a record of more than $100 billion in annual revenue back in 2022. But in the later days of the pandemic, as demand declined, the company's revenue fell significantly, and it became clear that the coronavirus portfolio wouldn't return to its earlier revenue levels.

Meanwhile, Pfizer was preparing to lose exclusivity on blockbusters including immunology drug Xeljanz and blood thinner Eliquis.

To combat these negative elements, Pfizer put into place a plan to realign costs with the revenue opportunity in the coronavirus space, and the company focused on pipeline development and growth through acquisition. Pfizer experienced its biggest wave of regulatory approvals over an 18-month period spanning 2023 and 2024. In 2023 alone, Pfizer won seven approvals across treatment areas.

Pfizer also completed the acquisition of oncology company Seagen in late 2023, a move that brought it four commercialized drugs and a fresh pipeline to potentially lead to future products. In the latest earnings call, Pfizer called the acquisitions of Seagen, cardiometabolic company Metsera, and migraine specialist Biohaven "transformative opportunities."

Premium Feature

Moneyball Superscore

64/100

Today's Change

(

-1.40

%) $

-0.40

Current Price

$

28.12

Pfizer's commitment to its dividend As Pfizer began this transition into new drug launches and acquisitions and started to trim its costs, risk was high, and investors may have worried whether the company would even temporarily halt dividend payments. But in recent times, Pfizer has offered us reasons for optimism.

First, it's unlikely that the company will cut its dividend. In the recent earnings call, chief Albert Bourla, when asked about the possibility, said: "We feel extremely confident that we will -- even the most stretched scenarios that we are running, we will be able to maintain our dividend."

In the latest quarter, select recently launched and acquired products posted an 18% operational revenue gain, and the company lifted annual revenue guidance by $500 million at the midpoint to the range of $60.5 billion to $62.5 billion. The pharma powerhouse expects several trial readouts in the coming 12 months and says it's on track to return to growth as of 2029.

Pfizer shares have started to recover, delivering a 15% gain so far this year, and that's helped push valuation higher. Still, at 9.6x forward earnings estimates, the stock remains reasonably priced. Meanwhile, the company has expressed its commitment to rewarding shareholders with dividends, and continues to pay $1.72 per share, representing a yield of 6%.

Pfizer's progress along the recovery path and its focus on maintaining its dividend have significantly reduced risk for investors, making now a great time to get in on this high-yield player.
2026-10-02 10:16 1mo ago
2026-10-02 03:46 1mo ago
Micron zvýší odkup akcií a vrátí přebytečnou hotovost
MU Micron Technology
FMP Stock News 88
Original source text
Micron Technology (MU +3.03%) is making cash much faster than it's spending it. The memory chipmaker's non-GAAP (adjusted) free cash flow was $62.3 billion for its fiscal year that ended Sept. 3 -- up from $3.7 billion in fiscal 2025. But the company spent just $650 million of it buying back its own shares.

Alongside its fiscal fourth-quarter results on Wednesday, Sept. 30, Micron said it plans to increase capital return starting Dec. 9. Over time, it intends to give all its excess cash back to shareholders.

Shares trade near $1,065 as I write, giving the company a market cap of about $1.2 trillion. How much of Micron could a buyback that large retire?

Image source: Micron.

A cash pile that keeps growingShowing how fast the cash is coming in, Micron's adjusted free cash flow (cash from operations minus net capital spending) was $33.2 billion in the fiscal fourth quarter, the final three months of the year. This compares to $18.3 billion in fiscal Q3 and just $803 million in the year-ago quarter. Revenue climbed 379% year over year to $54.2 billion, and net income surged almost 12-fold to $37.7 billion. In other words, the fourth quarter alone brought in over half of the year's free cash flow -- an impressive acceleration even for this memory boom.

Most of the cash still sits on the balance sheet. Micron finished the year with $73.5 billion in cash and investments against $5.2 billion in debt, leaving net cash of $68.3 billion.

Capital return, meanwhile, hardly registered. The $650 million buyback came to around 1% of the year's free cash flow.

And Micron spent more (about $1.1 billion) withholding shares from employees' stock awards to pay their taxes. Even with both, the diluted share count climbed around 1.4% year over year in the fourth quarter. And as of May 28, just $2.16 billion was left on the company's current repurchase authorization.

Why wait until December?The timing seems linked to Micron's federal CHIPS Act funding. The company's latest quarterly filing says its buyback authorization is subject to restrictions under its CHIPS Act direct funding agreements. And chief financial officer Mark Murphy pegged the bigger return to Dec. 9, 2026, the second anniversary of the signing of those agreements.

"Over time, we expect to return 100% of our excess cash to shareholders," Murphy said in his prepared remarks for the earnings call.

Later in the call, Murphy said Micron expects to be near its target cash level by the end of this fiscal quarter. He added that the excess would go back to shareholders mainly through buybacks, and that the company expects to seek a bigger authorization soon.

Notably, management hasn't said what that target cash level is.

The cash could retire around 5% of the stock a yearBecause management hasn't defined "excess cash," I'll use fiscal 2026's adjusted free cash flow as a stand-in, assuming Micron's cash already sits near the level it wants to hold.

At around $1,065 a share, $62.3 billion would buy back about 58 million shares in one year. That comes to around 5% of the roughly 1.13 billion shares Micron had outstanding in June.

Premium Feature

Moneyball Superscore

91/100

Today's Change

(

3.03

%) $

32.28

Current Price

$

1,097.39

I'd be more careful adding the $68.3 billion of net cash on top of that. Around $12.7 billion of Micron's cash is customer deposits linked to its long-term supply agreements, and the company expects to return that money to customers over time.

Free cash flow also faces a bigger spending plan. Micron expects around $25 billion of capital expenditures in just the first half of fiscal 2027, near the $27.4 billion of net capital spending in all of fiscal 2026. Still, Murphy said fiscal Q1 free cash flow should be much higher than the fourth quarter's $33.2 billion.

Of course, the price Micron pays matters, too. With the stock at about 14 times earnings, based on fiscal 2026 results, every dollar spent on shares buys about 7 cents of last year's profit. That price is arguably appealing if memory prices hold, but it might look expensive if fiscal 2026 ends up being a peak.

In the end, retiring roughly 5% of the share count a year would probably give earnings per share a steady boost. But that depends on memory prices staying near today's levels, and the higher spending doesn't begin until December. For now, I'd count the buyback as another point in Micron's favor and wait to see the share count drop.
2026-10-02 10:00 1mo ago
2026-10-02 03:14 1mo ago
Robinhood může do roku 2028 překonat rekord
HOOD Robinhood
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
Robinhood Markets (HOOD -1.20%) closed at a record $152.46 on Oct. 9, 2025, under three weeks after the online broker entered the S&P 500 (^GSPC +0.19%). It hasn't closed as high since. At roughly $112 as I write, the stock would have to gain about 36% to get back there.

I think it gets there before the end of 2028.

That forecast doesn't depend on investors growing more excited about the growth stock. It depends on Robinhood's earnings, which would have to compound at around 18% a year -- lower than the 31% earnings-per-share growth the company posted in 2025.

Image source: Getty Images.

Shares now trade at around 38 times the earnings analysts expect Robinhood to report for 2027. Keep that price-to-earnings ratio flat (without any expansion), and the stock can climb no faster than the earnings investors are looking ahead to.

By late 2028, investors should be pricing the stock on what Robinhood can earn in 2029. A $152.46 stock price at that same 38 times earnings means about $4 in 2029 earnings per share.

Robinhood made $2.05 per share in 2025. So it has to almost double its earnings per share over four years, which is around 18% yearly growth.

The bar rises quickly if the price-to-earnings ratio falls, though. At 30 times earnings, the record would require about $5 in 2029 earnings per share, or growth closer to 25% a year.

Earnings growth looks fast enoughRobinhood's earnings per share grew from $1.56 in 2024 to $2.05 in 2025, a 31% gain. And the 2024 number included one-time benefits worth $0.47 per share, mainly from a tax benefit. Without those, earnings per share rose about 88% last year.

In the first half of 2026, earnings per share climbed another 27% year over year, to $1.00. Granted, that number includes $0.14 per share of gains, mainly from taking a Robinhood-run venture fund off the company's books in the second quarter. Without those gains, earnings per share rose around 9%.

But the second quarter showed how growth could speed back up. Transaction-based revenue climbed 44% year over year, as event contracts (Robinhood's prediction-market product) pulled in $156 million. This helped total revenue rise 32% to $1.31 billion, more than double the first quarter's growth rate of 15%.

Management also cut its 2026 outlook for non-GAAP (adjusted) operating expenses and stock-based compensation to a range of $2.675 billion to $2.775 billion. That works out to an increase of about 18% to 22% from 2025's $2.27 billion, even with two recently added businesses included. And first-half revenue rose 24%. If revenue keeps outpacing costs, earnings can grow faster than revenue.

And the third quarter seems to have started well. In August, stock trading volume jumped 68% year over year and options contracts traded climbed 50%, according to the company's monthly operating data.

What could break the forecast?The clearest risk is a slowdown in the money customers put in. Net deposits (the money customers move onto the platform, minus what they pull out) were at a 14% annualized rate in August, half the 28% pace of the second quarter. Second-quarter crypto revenue, meanwhile, dropped 38% year over year.

Also, second-quarter net interest revenue climbed just 9%, since lower short-term interest rates and softer securities lending revenue partly offset growth in margin loans and credit card balances. And prediction markets, Robinhood's fastest-growing revenue source, face lawsuits linked to state gambling laws.

The other risk is the valuation itself. Robinhood's valuation of around 38 times expected earnings is about three times what investors pay for Charles Schwab, priced at about 12 times what analysts think it'll earn in 2027.

Premium Feature

Moneyball Superscore

81/100

Today's Change

(

-1.20

%) $

-1.35

Current Price

$

111.15

Investors usually pay a price-to-earnings ratio that high only when growth stays fast. If Robinhood's earnings growth fell into the single digits for a stretch, the stock could lose its premium even as earnings climb.

Will Robinhood stock close over $152.46 before 2029? I think so. Sure, the business needs several more years of strong earnings growth. But it's grown faster than that before, and the second quarter suggests it might be speeding up again.

Still, my prediction says more about the business than about the stock as an investment. Getting back to the record means the stock climbing around 14% a year from here, and that's if investors still pay about 38 times earnings when it gets there.

I think that asks too much of the stock at today's price.
2026-10-02 09:33 1mo ago
2026-10-02 03:00 1mo ago
Summit spouští studii ivonescimabu s Datroway
CRC California Resources Corp
FMP Stock News 88
Original source text
Summit Therapeutics Inc. (Nasdaq: SMMT) today announced a clinical trial collaboration agreement with Daiichi Sankyo (TSE: 4568) and AstraZeneca (LSE/STO/NYSE: AZN) to evaluate ivonescimab, a novel, potential first-in-class investigational PD-1 / VEGF bispecific antibody, in combination with Datroway® (datopotamab deruxtecan), a TROP2-directed antibody drug conjugate (ADC), across multiple solid tumor settings, intending to include breast and lung cancer. The companies intend to begin with a Phase III trial in first-line triple-negative breast cancer (TNBC).

“We believe this collaboration with Daiichi Sankyo and AstraZeneca reflects increasing conviction in ivonescimab’s potential as a foundational next-generation immunotherapy and advances our ambition for ivonescimab to become the global PD-1 / VEGF partner of choice for novel combinations,” said Dr. Maky Zanganeh, President and Co-Chief Executive Officer of Summit Therapeutics. “Beginning with a Phase III study in first-line triple negative breast cancer, this collaboration represents an important expansion of Summit’s global development program into breast cancer and a path for additional solid tumor settings.”

Under the terms of the agreement, each company will contribute their respective therapies for the planned combination trials which will be sponsored by AstraZeneca or Daiichi Sankyo. AstraZeneca, Daiichi Sankyo, and Summit will each contribute to trial costs, and each company will retain development and commercial rights to their respective medicines.

“At Daiichi Sankyo, we are focused on maximizing the potential of our DXd antibody drug conjugate portfolio through innovative combinations and strategic collaborations that support the continued advancement of our pipeline,” said John Tsai, MD, Global Head, R&D, Daiichi Sankyo. “We are encouraged by the opportunity to explore ivonescimab in combination with Datroway to potentially deliver clinically meaningful benefit to patients.”

“Central to our strategy to transform cancer outcomes is harnessing the power of immunotherapy and antibody drug conjugate combinations to drive deeper, more durable responses,” said Susan Galbraith, Executive Vice President, Oncology Hematology R&D, AstraZeneca. “We believe the combination of Datroway and ivonescimab has the potential to make a meaningful difference in multiple tumor types including lung and breast cancers.”

Datroway is a specifically engineered TROP2-directed DXd ADC discovered by Daiichi Sankyo and being jointly developed and commercialized by Daiichi Sankyo and AstraZeneca. Designed using the proprietary DXd ADC Technology of Daiichi Sankyo, Datroway is one of seven DXd ADCs in the oncology pipeline of Daiichi Sankyo.

About Ivonescimab

Ivonescimab, known as SMT112 in Summit’s license territories, North America, South America, Europe, the Middle East, Africa, and Japan, and as AK112 outside of Summit’s license territories, is a novel, potential first-in-class investigational bispecific antibody combining the effects of immunotherapy via a blockade of PD-1 with the anti-angiogenesis effects associated with blocking VEGF into a single molecule. By design, ivonescimab displays unique cooperative binding to each of its intended targets with multifold higher affinity to PD-1 when in the presence of VEGF.

This design is intended to differentiate ivonescimab as there is potentially higher expression (presence) of both PD-1 and VEGF in tumor tissue and the tumor microenvironment (TME) as compared to normal tissue in the body. Summit believes ivonescimab’s specifically engineered tetravalent structure (four binding sites) enables higher avidity (accumulated strength of multiple binding interactions) in the TME (Zhong, et al, iScience, 2025). This tetravalent structure, the intentional novel design of the molecule, and bringing these two targets into a single bispecific antibody with cooperative binding qualities have the potential to direct ivonescimab to the tumor tissue versus healthy tissue. The intent of this design, together with a half-life of 6 to 7 days after the first dose (Zhong, et al, iScience, 2025) increasing to approximately 10 days at steady state dosing, is to improve upon previously established efficacy thresholds, side effects, and safety profiles associated with prior approved drugs to these targets.

Ivonescimab was engineered by Akeso Inc. (HKEX Code: 9926.HK) and is currently utilized in multiple Phase III clinical trials. Over 5,000 patients have been treated with ivonescimab in clinical studies globally, and over 100,000 patients when considering those treated in a commercial setting in China, as noted by Akeso.

There are currently 16 Phase III clinical studies that are either announced, ongoing, or have been completed studying ivonescimab, five of which are Summit-sponsored global studies, one of which is a multiregional study sponsored by a cooperative group, and 10 of which are being or have been conducted in China by Akeso. Summit began its clinical development of ivonescimab in NSCLC, commencing enrollment in 2023 in two multiregional Phase III clinical trials, HARMONi and HARMONi-3. In 2025, Summit began enrolling patients in HARMONi-7. Summit expanded its Phase III clinical development program into colorectal cancer (CRC) in the fourth quarter of 2025 by initiating enrollment in HARMONi-GI3. In 2026, Summit announced initiation of HARMONi-GU1, a Phase II/III study in urothelial carcinoma (bladder cancer) with global clinical trial site activations planned to begin by the fourth quarter of 2026.

HARMONi is a Phase III clinical trial evaluating ivonescimab combined with chemotherapy compared to placebo plus chemotherapy in patients with EGFR-mutated, locally advanced or metastatic non-squamous NSCLC who were previously treated with a third-generation EGFR TKI (e.g., osimertinib). Detailed results of the study were provided in September 2025, and a Biologics License Application (BLA) was submitted to the United States Food and Drug Administration (FDA) for marketing authorization, which the FDA accepted for filing in January 2026; the goal Prescription Drug User Fee Act (PDUFA) date is November 14, 2026.

HARMONi-3 is a Phase III clinical trial evaluating ivonescimab combined with chemotherapy compared to pembrolizumab combined with chemotherapy in patients with first-line metastatic, squamous or non-squamous NSCLC, irrespective of PD-L1 expression. The clinical trial is evaluating the two histologies as individual, separately powered cohorts with independent statistical powering.

HARMONi-7 is a Phase III clinical trial evaluating ivonescimab monotherapy compared to pembrolizumab monotherapy in patients with first-line metastatic NSCLC whose tumors have high PD-L1 expression.

HARMONi-GI3 is a Phase III clinical trial evaluating ivonescimab in combination with chemotherapy compared with bevacizumab plus chemotherapy in patients with first-line unresectable metastatic CRC.

HARMONi-GU1 is a Phase II/III clinical trial evaluating ivonescimab plus the antibody drug conjugate (ADC) enfortumab vedotin (EV) compared to pembrolizumab plus EV as first-line therapy in patients with previously untreated locally advanced or metastatic urothelial carcinoma (la/mUC).

ILLUMINE is a Phase III study being conducted by GORTEC, a cooperative group dedicated to Head and Neck Oncology, in recurrent / metastatic head and neck squamous cell carcinoma (r/m HNSCC). ILLUMINE is a three-arm Phase III clinical trial designed to evaluate ivonescimab monotherapy, as well as ivonescimab in combination with ligufalimab, Akeso’s proprietary anti-CD47 monoclonal antibody, compared to monotherapy pembrolizumab in patients with PD-L1 positive r/m HNSCC.

Five Phase III ivonescimab clinical trials have read out to date, all five with positive data. Four of these five studies are in NSCLC, and one is in biliary tract cancer (BTC). In addition to Summit’s positive HARMONi study, Akeso has had positive read-outs in three single-region (China), randomized Phase III clinical trials, HARMONi-A, HARMONi-2, and HARMONi-6, for ivonescimab in NSCLC, including a statistically significant overall survival benefit in all three studies from China. Akeso has also reported a statistically significant OS benefit in the single-region (China), randomized Phase III HARMONi-GI1 trial in advanced BTC.

HARMONi-A was a Phase III clinical trial which evaluated ivonescimab combined with chemotherapy compared to placebo plus chemotherapy in patients with EGFR-mutated, locally advanced or metastatic non-squamous NSCLC who have progressed after treatment with an EGFR TKI.

HARMONi-2 is a Phase III clinical trial evaluating monotherapy ivonescimab against monotherapy pembrolizumab in patients with locally advanced or metastatic NSCLC whose tumors have positive PD-L1 expression.

HARMONi-6 is a Phase III clinical trial evaluating ivonescimab in combination with platinum-based chemotherapy compared with tislelizumab, an anti-PD-1 antibody, in combination with platinum-based chemotherapy in patients with locally advanced or metastatic squamous NSCLC, irrespective of PD-L1 expression.

HARMONi-GI1 is a Phase III clinical trial evaluating ivonescimab in combination with chemotherapy compared with durvalumab plus chemotherapy as a first-line treatment for patients with advanced BTC.

Akeso is actively conducting additional Phase III clinical studies in settings outside of NSCLC and biliary-tract cancer, including triple-negative breast cancer, head and neck squamous cell carcinoma, small cell lung cancer, colorectal cancer, and pancreatic cancer.

Ivonescimab is an investigational therapy that is not approved by any regulatory authority in Summit’s license territories, including the United States and Europe. Ivonescimab was initially approved for marketing authorization in China in May 2024.

About Summit Therapeutics Inc.

Summit Therapeutics Inc. is a biopharmaceutical oncology company focused on the discovery, development, and commercialization of patient-, physician-, caregiver- and societal-friendly medicinal therapies intended to improve quality of life, increase potential duration of life, and resolve serious unmet medical needs.

Summit was founded in 2003 and the company’s shares are listed on the Nasdaq Global Market (symbol "SMMT"). Summit is headquartered in Miami, Florida, with additional offices in Palo Alto, California, Princeton, New Jersey, Dublin, Ireland, and Oxford, UK.

For more information, please visit https://www.smmttx.com and follow Summit on X @SMMT_TX.

Summit Forward-Looking Statements

Any statements in this press release about the Company’s future expectations, plans and prospects, including but not limited to, statements about the risk that the private placement does not close on the anticipated timeline or at all, including because required regulatory clearances are not obtained or other closing conditions are not satisfied, dilution to existing stockholders, and potential adverse effects on the market price of the Company's common stock, including from future sales by AstraZeneca, the Company's broad discretion over the use of proceeds, and the possibility that the proceeds will not be sufficient to fund operations as long as anticipated, AstraZeneca’s ownership and contractual rights, including Third Party acquisition participation, and registration rights, and potential conflicts of interest, the completion of the Private Placement does not depend on the parties entering into a definitive collaboration agreement, the Company's reliance on AstraZeneca for the supply of AstraZeneca’s products and other contributions to the clinical trials, the clinical and preclinical development of the Company’s product candidates, entry into and actions related to the Company’s partnership with Akeso Inc. and other collaborations, the intended use of the net proceeds from the private placements, the Company's anticipated spending and cash runway, the therapeutic potential of the Company’s product candidates, the potential commercialization of the Company’s product candidates, the timing of initiation, completion and availability of data from clinical trials, the potential submission of applications for marketing approvals, the expected timing of BLA submissions or FDA decisions, potential acquisitions, statements about the previously disclosed At-The-Market equity offering program (“ATM Program”), the expected proceeds and uses thereof, the Company’s estimates regarding stock-based compensation, and other statements containing the words "anticipate," "believe," "continue," "could," "estimate," "expect," "intend," "may," "plan," "potential," "predict," "project," "should," "target," "would," and similar expressions, constitute forward-looking statements within the meaning of The Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995. Actual results may differ materially from those indicated by such forward-looking statements as a result of various important factors, including the Company’s ability to sell shares of our common stock under the ATM Program, the conditions affecting the capital markets, general economic, industry, or political conditions, including the effects of geopolitical developments, domestic and foreign trade policies, and monetary policies, the results of our evaluation of the underlying data in connection with the development and commercialization activities for ivonescimab, the outcome of discussions with regulatory authorities, including the Food and Drug Administration, the uncertainties inherent in the initiation of future clinical trials, availability and timing of data from ongoing and future clinical trials, the results of such trials, and their success, global public health crises, that may affect timing and status of our clinical trials and operations, whether preliminary results from a clinical trial will be predictive of the final results of that trial or whether results of early clinical trials or preclinical studies will be indicative of the results of later clinical trials, whether business development opportunities to expand the Company’s pipeline of drug candidates, including without limitation, through potential acquisitions of, and/or collaborations with, other entities occur, expectations for regulatory approvals, laws and regulations affecting government contracts and funding awards, availability of funding sufficient for the Company’s foreseeable and unforeseeable operating expenses and capital expenditure requirements and other factors discussed in the "Risk Factors" and “Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations” sections of filings that the Company makes with the Securities and Exchange Commission. Summit defines a “positive study” as a clinical study with one or more prespecified primary endpoints in which one of those endpoints achieves a statistically significant benefit according to the protocol or statistical analysis plan. Any change to our ongoing trials could cause delays, affect our future expenses, and add uncertainty to our commercialization efforts, as well as to affect the likelihood of the successful completion of clinical development of ivonescimab. Accordingly, readers should not place undue reliance on forward-looking statements or information. In addition, any forward-looking statements included in this press release represent the Company’s views only as of the date of this release and should not be relied upon as representing the Company’s views as of any subsequent date. The Company specifically disclaims any obligation to update any forward-looking statements included in this press release.

Summit Therapeutics and the Summit Therapeutics logo are registered trademarks of Summit Therapeutics Inc. and/or its affiliates. Copyright © 2026, Summit Therapeutics Inc. All Rights Reserved.

View source version on businesswire.com: https://www.businesswire.com/news/home/20261001197318/en/
2026-10-02 09:24 1mo ago
2026-10-02 04:00 1mo ago
CareTrust kupuje 45 britských pečovatelských domů za 1,1 miliardy liber
CTRE Caretrust
FMP Stock News 92
Original source text
DANA POINT, Calif.--(BUSINESS WIRE)--CareTrust REIT, Inc. (NYSE:CTRE) (“CareTrust” or the “Company”) announced today that it has entered into a definitive agreement with LNT Care Developments Holdings Limited (“LNT”), a prolific United Kingdom-based care home developer and operator, to acquire 45 new care homes for approximately £1.1 billion in a strategic transaction for the Company that secures a pathway to building a significant senior housing operating portfolio (“SHOP”) platform across the U.K.

The transaction is structured with staggered closings, the first of which occurred on October 1, 2026, and comprised 24 homes, all constructed within the past two years, for approximately £576 million (or approximately $764 million)1 exclusive of transaction costs.2 The investment was funded using a combination of proceeds from the settlement of outstanding forward equity agreements and a draw on the Company’s revolving credit facility. The remaining 21 homes are currently under development, which CareTrust will acquire for approximately £504 million upon completion and receipt of regulatory approvals anticipated to occur on a rolling basis throughout 2027.

Overview of Transaction Structure

All homes are, or will be upon closing, leased to subsidiaries of Crystal Care, LNT’s care home operating portfolio company, under triple-net leases that provide for fixed annual escalators and renewal options (the “Lease-up Phase”). The transaction was structured to provide CareTrust consistent, guaranteed rental income from a high-quality operator in the initial years following development, a phase that otherwise would be dilutive to earnings as home operations ramp. Following the Lease-up Phase, both CareTrust and LNT intend to transfer all 45 homes to a RIDEA structure with Crystal Care, ensuring a smooth transition to CareTrust’s senior housing operating portfolio (the “SHOP Phase”). The SHOP Phase is expected to begin between years two and four following each home’s completion with the first transition anticipated to occur by the fourth quarter of 2027. The transaction is expected to be accretive to normalized funds from operations per share during the Lease-up Phase, inclusive of straight-line rent adjustments, and to generate an all-in yield in the mid- to high-7% range on a pre-tax basis in year one of the SHOP Phase. “The chance to build a close relationship with LNT—one of the most productive and proven care home developers in the United Kingdom—while doing it in a way that is accretive rather than dilutive as the homes lease up, and with a defined path into a SHOP structure upon stabilization, is what makes this check all the boxes for us,” said James Callister, CareTrust’s Chief Investment Officer. “These are brand new, purpose-built, private pay homes serving a market with a genuine shortage of modern care beds. We have structured it so that we are paid to be patient while the homes fill, and when we move to acquire the operating companies we underwrite all-in stabilized yields in the mid- to high-7% range with room to grow as they are positioned for success for decades to come.” Mr. Callister added, “This also materially improves the age, quality and configuration of our overall U.K. care home portfolio.”

About LNT Care Developments

LNT was founded by Lawrence Tomlinson. He has built more than 250 care homes over the course of his career, and LNT today delivers at a pace approaching 30 homes per year, a rate no other developer in the market sustains.

LNT is engineered and built to address the critical care home supply gap in the U.K. Their model rests on meticulous vertical integration of the entire development and operating processes. At the center is a standardized home design, refined over hundreds of buildings that LNT both developed and operated. The result of these efforts is a well-oiled machine that moves from site identification through planning, permitting, ground works, development, CQC registration and lease-up in a fraction of the time others may require—producing modern, all-private care homes with 100% en-suite wet rooms and market-leading ESG scores at a cost basis the broader market has been unable to match.

“I designed and built my first care home in 1991, and this business has been close to home for me ever since,” said Mr. Tomlinson. “CareTrust describes itself as 'for operators, by operators,' and that is how we have always run. This transaction was never simply about raising capital. We were keen to carefully choose a strategic partner who could help us deliver on our vision of hundreds of desperately needed new care homes across the United Kingdom, and CareTrust was plainly the best fit for that endeavor. I am delighted to have this one done, and we intend to keep finding ways to work together to meet the growing need in the U.K. for new, safe, well-run homes for residents and their families.”

“This relationship combines two of our growth engines into one: U.K. Care Homes and SHOP,” said Dave Sedgwick, CareTrust’s Chief Executive Officer. Mr. Sedgwick continued, “LNT is one of one. Their vertical integration, standardization, and obsession with detail has allowed them to open more care homes over the past couple of years than the next two developers combined. They are a special organization singularly positioned to serve the critical need for affordable purpose-built care homes in the U.K. We’re thrilled to complete this initial transaction and, with aligned missions and values, we hope to support the LNT team further as they seek to develop hundreds more homes over the next decade and beyond.”

As part of the transaction, LNT has granted CareTrust an option to acquire the LNT platform in its entirety in the future, and the parties continue to explore ways to work together in various structures.

The Company has published on its investor website a presentation and brief management remarks providing additional details about the LNT transaction.

J.P. Morgan served as financial advisor to CareTrust, and Jones Day acted as legal advisor to CareTrust. Lazard served as financial advisor to LNT; Slaughter and May and Freeths served as legal advisors to LNT.

Other Business Updates

In addition to the LNT transaction, CareTrust announced that it has closed on approximately $488 million of other investments since its second quarter 2026 earnings report, including the acquisition of three U.K. care homes for approximately $34 million, all of which are triple-net leased to a mix of new and existing operators, and $55 million of preferred equity and debt investments secured by skilled nursing portfolios. That activity follows the Company’s previously announced acquisition of a portfolio of 20 skilled nursing facilities in the southwest for approximately $380 million, representing CareTrust’s share of the investment. The blended, stabilized yield of these investments, exclusive of the LNT transaction, is 8.8%.

Mr. Sedgwick added, “The LNT transaction and the other investments we have closed bring CareTrust’s investment total in the third quarter and since to approximately $1.6 billion and its year-to-date investment total to a record $2.7 billion across all three of our growth engines.”

Noting that the Company’s investment pipeline of near-term, actionable opportunities today stands at approximately $525 million, not including the remaining 21 LNT care homes under contract, Mr. Sedgwick added, “We could not be more pleased with how 2026 is finishing, and the LNT relationship is a big part of why we are just as excited about 2027. The flywheel keeps accelerating, and the runway in front of us is as long as it’s ever been.”

Revised Full Year 2026 Guidance

The Company is increasing its full year 2026 guidance and now projects net income attributable to CareTrust of approximately $1.54 to $1.57 per share, Normalized FFO of approximately $2.06 to $2.09 per share, and Normalized FAD of approximately $2.02 to $2.05 per share. A reconciliation of the Company’s updated full year 2026 guidance to projected net income attributable to CareTrust, together with select assumptions on which the guidance is based, is set forth below.

These guidance ranges reflect management’s view of current and future market conditions, and actual results may differ materially. Except as required by law, the Company disclaims any obligation to update these ranges for new information or future developments.

“We could not be more excited about the LNT transaction, the rest of the investment activity closed this quarter and more to come,” said Derek Bunker, CareTrust’s Chief Financial Officer. “We have deliberately run below our target leverage, which has provided more than enough capacity to step into a strategic opportunity of this size without straining our capital position, while preserving the flexibility to keep all three of our growth engines firing going forward.”

About CareTrustTM

CareTrust REIT, Inc. is a self-administered, publicly-traded real estate investment trust engaged in the ownership, acquisition, development and leasing of skilled nursing, senior housing and other healthcare-related properties. With a portfolio of long-term net-leased properties spanning the United States and United Kingdom, and a growing portfolio of quality operators leasing them, CareTrust is pursuing both external and organic growth opportunities across the US and internationally. More information about CareTrust is available at www.caretrustreit.com.

Safe Harbor Statement under the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995:

This press release contains forward-looking statements within the meaning of Section 27A of the Securities Act of 1933, as amended, Section 21E of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended, and the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995. Forward-looking statements include all statements that are not historical statements of fact and statements regarding the Company’s intent, belief or expectations, including, but not limited to, statements regarding the following: access to capital; investment activity; growth prospects; and operating and financial performance, including our fiscal year 2026 guidance and the assumptions set forth therein. Forward-looking statements also include, but are not limited to, statements regarding the expected timing and completion of the acquisition of the homes currently under development, the satisfaction of conditions to those acquisitions including practical completion and regulatory registration, the anticipated exercise of put and call rights with respect to the operating companies and the timing thereof, the anticipated conversion of the homes to a RIDEA structure, the Company’s expectations regarding stabilization, rental revenue, net operating income yields and accretion to normalized funds from operations, projected yields and returns on the LNT Care Developments (“LNT”) transaction, SHOP conversion economics, anticipated benefits of our strategic relationship with LNT, the size and composition of the Company’s investment pipeline, and the Company’s sources of financing.

Words such as “anticipate,” “believe,” “could,” “expect,” “estimate,” “intend,” “may,” “plan,” “project,” “seek,” “should,” “will,” “would,” and similar expressions, or the negative of these terms, are intended to identify such forward-looking statements. The Company’s forward-looking statements are based on management’s current expectations and beliefs, and are subject to a number of risks and uncertainties that could lead to actual results differing materially from those projected, forecasted or expected. Although the Company believes that the assumptions underlying the forward-looking statements are reasonable, the Company can give no assurance that its expectations will be attained. Factors which could have a material adverse effect on the Company’s operations and future prospects or which could cause actual results to differ materially from our expectations include, but are not limited to: (i) the ability of our tenants, managers, and borrowers to successfully operate our properties and to meet and/or perform their obligations under the agreements we have entered into with them, including without limitation, their respective obligations to indemnify, defend and hold us harmless from and against various claims, litigation and liabilities; (ii) the impact of unstable market and economic conditions; (iii) the impact of healthcare reform legislation, including reimbursement rates and potential minimum staffing level requirements, on the operating results and financial conditions of our tenants, managers, and borrowers; (iv) the consequences of bankruptcy, insolvency or financial deterioration of our tenants, managers and borrowers; (v) the ability and willingness of our tenants, managers and borrowers to renew their agreements with us, and our ability to reposition our properties on the same or better terms in the event of nonrenewal or in the event we replace an existing tenant or manager; (vi) the risk that we may have to incur impairment charges related to any asset sales if we are unable to sell such assets at the prices we expect; (vii) the impact of public health crises; (viii) the availability of and the ability to identify (a) tenants and managers who meet our credit and operating standards, and (b) suitable acquisition opportunities and the ability to acquire and lease the respective properties to such tenants and managers on favorable terms; (ix) the intended benefits of our acquisition of Care REIT plc (“Care REIT”) and of the transaction with LNT may not be realized, and the additional risks we will be subject to from our investment in Care REIT, the LNT transaction and any other international investments; (x) the additional operational and legal risks associated with our properties managed in a RIDEA structure; (xi) the impact of the unfavorable resolution of litigation or disputes and rising liability and insurance costs as a result thereof or other market factors; (xii) the ability to retain our key management personnel; (xiii) the ability to maintain our status as a real estate investment trust (“REIT”); (xiv) changes in the U.S. and U.K. tax law and other state, federal or local laws, whether or not specific to REITs; (xv) the ability to generate sufficient cash flows to service our outstanding indebtedness; (xvi) access to debt and equity capital markets; (xvii) fluctuating interest and currency rates, including fluctuations in the exchange rate between the pound sterling and the U.S. dollar; (xviii) risks and challenges related to our use of, or inability to use, artificial intelligence; (xix) the risk that the homes currently under development are not completed on the expected timeline or at all, and that practical completion, regulatory registration and other closing conditions are delayed or not satisfied; (xx) the performance of the tenant operating companies during lease-up and the risk that stabilization and the anticipated net operating income yields and accretion are not achieved; (xxi) the risk that the put and call rights with respect to the operating companies are not exercised, or that the anticipated conversion of the homes to a RIDEA structure does not occur on the expected timeline or at all; (xxii) changes in the United Kingdom regulatory, reimbursement, labor and tax environment; and (xxiii) any additional factors included under Item 1A “Risk Factors” in our Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2025 and our Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, as such risk factors may be amended, supplemented or superseded from time to time by other reports we file with the Securities and Exchange Commission.

This press release and the accompanying investor presentation provide information about the Company as of the date hereof, unless specifically stated otherwise. The Company expressly disclaims any obligation to update or revise any information in this press release or the accompanying investor presentation, including forward-looking statements, whether to reflect any change in the Company’s expectations, any change in events, conditions or circumstances, or otherwise.

  CARETRUST REIT, INC.

RECONCILIATIONS OF NET INCOME TO NON-GAAP FINANCIAL MEASURES

Revised Full Year 2026 Guidance

(Unaudited)

Total (in millions)

Per Share

Low

High

Low

High

Net income attributable to CareTrust REIT, Inc.

$

369

$

377

$

1.54

$

1.57

Real estate related depreciation and amortization, net of NCI

120

120

0.50

0.50

Funds from Operations (FFO)

489

497

2.04

2.07

Normalizing items[1]

4

4

0.02

0.02

Normalized FFO

$

493

$

501

$

2.06

$

2.09

Net income attributable to CareTrust REIT, Inc.

$

369

$

377

$

1.54

$

1.57

Real estate related depreciation and amortization, net of NCI

120

120

0.50

0.50

Amortization of deferred financing fees

5

5

0.02

0.02

Amortization of stock-based compensation

12

12

0.05

0.05

Straight-line rental income

(21

)

(21

)

(0.09

)

(0.09

)

Noncash revenues and expenses

(4

)

(4

)

(0.02

)

(0.02

)

Amortization of lease incentives, net of NCI

—

—

—

—

Funds Available for Distribution (FAD)

481

489

2.00

2.03

Normalizing items[1]

4

4

0.02

0.02

Normalized FAD

$

485

$

493

$

2.02

$

2.05

Weighted average diluted shares outstanding

240

240

Additional Guidance Measures

Cash rental revenue of $478 million at the midpoint Interest income from financing receivables of $43 million at the midpoint Interest income from loans and other investments of $108 million at the midpoint General and administrative expense of $64 million at the midpoint Interest expense of $70 million at the midpoint Income tax expense of $13 million at the midpoint Select Guidance Assumptions

No new investments, loans, or dispositions beyond those made year-to-date and announced herein No new debt or equity issuances beyond those made year-to-date and announced herein 2.5% inflation-based rent escalators under long-term NNN leases $147 million of loans to be fully repaid throughout the year No material change in GBP:USD spot exchange rate Guidance includes the initial LNT acquisition of 24 care homes that closed or is anticipated to close in October 2026, and excludes the remaining 21 LNT care homes currently under development [1] See "Non-GAAP Financial Measures" in the Company's second quarter 2026 earnings release for items typically excluded in Normalized FFO and Normalized FAD attributable to CareTrust REIT, Inc. The timing and amount of these excluded charges cannot be further allocated or quantified with certainty or is dependent on the timing and occurrence of certain actions and, accordingly, cannot be reasonably predicted or estimated without unreasonable efforts.

More News From CareTrust REIT, Inc.
2026-10-02 08:11 1mo ago
2026-10-02 02:02 1mo ago
Comstock spustil v Nevadě nepřetržitý provoz recyklace solárních panelů
LODE Comstock
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
3 Micro-Caps Set for Major Moves: Balancing Risk and OpportunityComstock NYSEAMERICAN: LODE has begun continuous operations at its industrial-scale solar-panel recycling facility in Nevada, marking what Chief Executive Officer Corrado De Gasperis described as a significant step in the company’s shift toward renewable metals and commercialization of its technologies.

Speaking at the Lytham Partners Fall 2026 Investor Conference, De Gasperis said the facility is operating 24 hours a day, seven days a week. He characterized the operation as reaching technology readiness level 8, a stage generally associated with systems demonstrated at industrial scale.

Get Comstock alerts:

“We’re up and running. We’re running 24/7. We’re running at scale,” De Gasperis said, adding that the company does not see other companies currently operating a comparable process.

Solar recycling capacity and process The Nevada facility has annual capacity to process 3.3 million solar panels, according to De Gasperis. Its processing system includes four ovens, with each oven representing roughly 25% of total facility capacity. The company has also completed an adjacent storage facility for panels awaiting processing.

De Gasperis said the recycling process is designed to separate contaminants and produce clean aluminum, glass and mineral-rich tailings. The company has further worked to separate residual metals from recovered glass in an effort to meet specifications sought by glass-reprocessing customers.

According to De Gasperis, the process is intended to avoid generating hazardous waste while reducing liability for customers disposing of end-of-life solar panels. The facility includes environmental-control equipment, including a scrubber for potential particulates or opacity, he said.

The plant also uses two robotic arms to feed panels into the system. De Gasperis said the automation supports a targeted processing pace of one panel every seven seconds or less.

Annual capacity: 3.3 million solar panels Processing configuration: Four ovens at the Nevada facility Operations: Continuous, 24-hour and seven-day-per-week production Output materials: Clean aluminum, clean glass and mineral- or silver-rich tailings Comstock is also developing methods to extract higher-value materials from the tailings, including silver, copper, silicon metals and silica, De Gasperis said. In some cases, the tailings may contain rarer materials as well.

Expansion planning and market development De Gasperis said Comstock has designed a second recycling facility intended for the Mid-Atlantic and Midwest markets, including Ohio, Pennsylvania and Indiana. The planned facility would initially use one oven but would use the same process and could eventually expand to four ovens, he said.

The company has not yet committed capital to construct the second facility. De Gasperis said the approach is intended to support “intelligent capital deployment” while allowing for faster expansion as demand develops.

Comstock selected Nevada for its first facility in part because older solar-panel installations in California, Arizona and Nevada created a substantial nearby market, De Gasperis said. He also identified Ohio, North Carolina, Florida and Texas as markets where solar panels are reaching end of life.

While panels are currently being shipped from across the country to Nevada, De Gasperis said the company views that activity as evidence of limited recycling alternatives for customers. He said Comstock is willing to absorb temporarily higher shipping costs in some circumstances to develop national accounts, secure key customers and build market share.

The company plans to operate the Nevada plant at about 25% of its capacity for several months to demonstrate its stability and unit economics before expanding market activity through 2027 and 2028, De Gasperis said. Over time, he said, Comstock’s goal would be to establish recycling facilities in multiple locations, with five facilities viewed as an ideal footprint.

Silver Springs opportunity Beyond renewable metals, De Gasperis discussed Comstock’s interest in Sierra Springs Opportunity Fund Inc., a land platform in Silver Springs, Nevada. He said the region benefits from Nevada’s economic and tax environment, federal Opportunity Zone advantages, improved highway connectivity and interest from technology and data-center-related development.

De Gasperis cited Microsoft and Tract as companies breaking ground in the Silver Springs area, while noting that the region’s local and state governments have been supportive of development. He said Comstock also maintains investments in renewable fuels, though the company’s capital allocation and primary focus are centered on renewable metals.

About Comstock (NYSEAMERICAN:LODE)Comstock Inc is a technology and natural resources company focused on developing solutions for the energy transition and the circular economy. The company's activities include renewable fuels, solar technology and mineral processing, with an emphasis on converting underused or waste materials into products that can support lower-carbon energy systems.

Through its Comstock Fuels business, the company is developing technologies intended to convert woody biomass and other non-food feedstocks into renewable fuels.

This instant news alert was generated by narrative science technology and financial data from MarketBeat in order to provide readers with the fastest reporting and unbiased coverage. Please send any questions or comments about this story to [email protected].

Should You Invest $1,000 in Comstock Right Now?Before you consider Comstock, you'll want to hear this.

MarketBeat keeps track of Wall Street's top-rated and best performing research analysts and the stocks they recommend to their clients on a daily basis. MarketBeat has identified the five stocks that top analysts are quietly whispering to their clients to buy now before the broader market catches on... and Comstock wasn't on the list.

While Comstock currently has a Reduce rating among analysts, top-rated analysts believe these five stocks are better buys.

View The Five Stocks Here

The space race is growing fast, and you don’t have to have gotten in early on SpaceX to profit. This report shows seven space stocks you can buy today that may grow as rockets, satellites, defense, space internet, and new space technology become more important.

Get This Free Report

Continue following MarketBeat

Add MarketBeat as your preferred source on Google to see our latest stories in your feed.
2026-10-02 07:50 1mo ago
2026-10-02 07:49 1mo ago
Photon Energy vrací Horanského na pozici CFO
PEN Photon Energy
FIO Stock News 72
Original source text
2.10.2026 09:49, BAAPEN

Společnost Photon Energy informovala o změnách v managementu. Novým finančním ředitelem se s účinností od 1. října 2026 stal Andrej Horanský. Dosavadní finanční ředitel Stanislav Zeman nastoupil na pozici provozního ředitele.

Změny v managementu Společnost Photon Energy dnes informovala o změnách v nejvyšším managementu. S účinností od 1. října 2026 se stal finančním ředitelem Andrej Horanský. Ten již funkci CFO skupiny zastával od března do května 2023, tehdy však z osobních důvodů rezignoval. Dosavadní finanční ředitel Stanislav Zeman začal působit na pozici provozního ředitele.

Akcie Photon Energy Akcie Photon Energy (BAAPEN) dnes na pražské burze zaznamenávají růst o 8,13 % na 7,18 Kč.

Zdroj: Bloomberg

Jakub Němec
Fio banka, a.s.
Prohlášení

Související odkazy Společnost Photon Energy znovu odkládá výroční zprávu za rok 2025, nový termín zatím nestanovila Photon Energy ruší hlasování držitelů dluhopisů, návrhy by podle společnosti neprošly Photon Energy reportoval výsledky za 2Q a 1H 2026 Photon Energy odkládá kupon i výroční zprávu, věřitele svolává k hlasování o restrukturalizaci Photon Energy: Sadif Investment Analytics zvyšuje cílovou cenu a doporučení
2026-10-02 07:34 1mo ago
2026-10-01 13:00 1mo ago
Toyota otevřela v Michiganu nové Toyota Battery Center of North America
TM Toyota
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
New Development Center Boosts Testing and Evaluation Capabilities on Road to Electrification

, /PRNewswire/ -- The next chapter of Toyota's electrification transformation begins today with the opening of the Toyota Battery Center of North America (TBC) in Saline, Michigan. The new facility gives Toyota's Michigan-based battery teams increased capabilities to evaluate and develop technology across the full battery-development cycle, from sourcing raw materials to customer applications to recycling.  

Toyota Battery Center of North America Unveiled at Michigan R&D Campus "Toyota has long been at the forefront of battery development," said Keita Moritsu, Senior Vice President and Chief Technology Officer, Toyota Motor North America R&D. "This center is where that leadership expands to North America — and where we're building its next chapter." 

The 30,000-square-foot facility serves as a central hub for development and evaluation, in partnership with Toyota's North American manufacturing network, supporting the evaluation of batteries for Toyota Battery Manufacturing, North Carolina, as well as Toyota's vehicle manufacturing plants across North America. 

TBC also represents the latest milestone in Toyota's more than 50-year history with the state of Michigan. 

"Today is a big win for Michigan's leadership in advanced automotive manufacturing," said Michigan Governor Gretchen Whitmer. "We are proud to welcome this investment by Toyota that positions Michigan as the best place to build the future. This state-of-the-art facility will develop, test, and improve the batteries powering the next generation of vehicles. It joins factories and projects opening across our state that are creating good-paying, high-skilled jobs in every community. Let's keep working together to build the future of cars, chips, batteries, and so much more right here in Michigan."

TBC's evaluation and development capabilities support Toyota's multi-pathway strategy by enabling a range of sustainable mobility solutions for customers. On site, teams of engineers and technicians assess battery performance and develop new technologies for use in hybrid, plug-in hybrid, hydrogen, and fully electric vehicles. 

"For Toyota customers, this facility means Toyota engineers can detect and resolve field concerns faster and closer to the source," said Jordan Choby, Group Vice President of Powertrain. "It also means we can develop longer-lasting batteries designed to perform in the conditions American drivers face every day." 

Toyota will open the facility and research access with the University of Michigan Electric Vehicle Center, allowing other research partners to benefit from its cutting-edge testing and evaluation capabilities. As a founding member of the Electric Vehicle Center, this program is part of Toyota's commitment to developing the next generation of battery engineers and technicians in Michigan.

About TMNA R&D
For more than 50 years, Toyota's Research & Development groups in North America have participated in engineering projects for several of the best-selling Toyota vehicles on U.S. roads. Teams are now creating both next-generation vehicles and new and advanced mobility concepts that can better move people, goods and information. Centered in Ann Arbor, Michigan, Toyota's North American R&D groups are pursuing Toyota's mission to "Produce Happiness for All" by making life safer, easier and more enjoyable. 

MEDIA CONTACT
Dan Nied
[email protected] 

SOURCE Toyota Motor North America
2026-10-02 07:28 1mo ago
2026-10-02 02:43 1mo ago
SSE potvrdila výhled upraveného EPS a drží investiční plán
JEF Jefferies Financial
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
SSE PLC (LSE:SSE), the UK-listed utility, remains on track with its £33 billion investment programme after reiterating earnings guidance and reporting a sharp increase in network investment, Jefferies said.

The broker retained its 'buy' rating and 3,060p price target against a reference share price of 2,491p, implying a 23% upside, after SSE reiterated its adjusted earnings per share guidance of 168p to 193p for the 2026/27 financial year.

Jefferies analysts Ahmed Farman and Arturo Murua said first-half adjusted earnings per share are expected at 64p to 68p as regulated networks become a larger contributor to group earnings, reducing the normal seasonal weighting towards the second half.

The broker said SSE’s divisional expectations were unchanged, although the guidance remains dependent on weather, market conditions and the availability of its generating assets.

Network investment is running about 70% higher year on year, driven largely by the transmission business, while renewable generation is expected to rise by about 20% due to favourable weather and additional capacity.

Jefferies highlighted progress at Dogger Bank B, where turbine installation has moved beyond halfway, with more than 47 turbines installed compared with 30 at the time of SSE’s first-quarter update.

SSE has also maintained its longer-term target of 225p to 250p in adjusted earnings per share for 2029/30, although Jefferies noted that the midpoint is about 2% below consensus.

Jefferies described the trading update as broadly in line with expectations, with audited first-half results due on 18 November 2026.
2026-10-02 07:03 1mo ago
2026-10-01 10:00 1mo ago
Celsius čelí žalobě kvůli marketingu nápojů pro teenagery
CELH Celsius Holdings
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
, /PRNewswire/ -- Pomerantz LLP announces that a class action lawsuit has been filed against Celsius Holdings, Inc. ("Celsius" or the "Company") (NASDAQ: CELH) and certain officers.   The class action, filed in the United States District Court for the Southern District of Florida, and docketed under 26-cv-62465, is on behalf of a class consisting of all persons and entities other than Defendants that purchased or otherwise acquired Celsius securities between February 21, 2025 and June 3, 2026, both dates inclusive (the "Class Period"), seeking to recover damages caused by Defendants' violations of the federal securities laws and to pursue remedies under Sections 10(b) and 20(a) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 and Rule 10b-5 promulgated thereunder, against the Company and certain of its top officials.

If you are an investor who purchased or otherwise acquired Celsius securities during the Class Period, you have until November 3, 2026, to ask the Court to appoint you as Lead Plaintiff for the class.  A copy of the Complaint can be obtained at www.pomerantzlaw.com.  To discuss this action, contact Danielle Peyton at [email protected] or 646-581-9980 (or 888.4-POMLAW), toll-free, Ext. 7980. Those who inquire by e-mail are encouraged to include their mailing address, telephone number, and the number of shares purchased. 

[Click here for information about joining the class action]

Celsius develops, processes, manufactures, markets, sells, and distributes products including energy drinks.

On April 1, 2025, Celsius closed the acquisition of Alani Nutrition LLC ("Alani Nu"), a maker of highly caffeinated energy drinks (described in greater detail below), for a net purchase price of $1.65 billion, comprised of cash and stock.

At all relevant times, Defendants represented that their products, including specifically Alani Nu drinks, were safe and healthy. For example, as of the time this Complaint was filed, Alani Nu's website continues to represent that "we use ingredients you can feel good about without compromising taste."

However, in contrast to Defendants' representations, Alani Nu drinks present serious risks due to the amount of caffeine they contain. A single 12-ounce Alani Nu drink contains 200 milligrams of caffeine, more than other popular energy drinks and more than twice the 100-milligram daily limit of caffeine recommended for teenagers and children aged 12 to 17, according to leading bodies of pediatricians and adolescent psychiatrists. The Center for Disease Control has stated that consumption of energy drinks in this age range can lead to cardiovascular issues ranging from irregular heartbeat to heart failure.

Alani Nu drinks have previously been the subject of regulatory action. In August of 2023, the Canadian Food Inspection Agency warned Canadians "[d]o not consume, use, sell, serve, or distribute" Alani Nu energy drinks, stating that the drinks "are being recalled from the marketplace due to various non-compliances related to caffeine content and labelling requirements." Specifically, Alani Nu's caffeine content exceeded Canada's legal limit of 180 milligrams for a single-serving energy drink.

Despite the risks that Alani Nu drinks present to consumers under the age of 18, Defendants at all relevant times have marketed these drinks to such consumers despite asserting their purported commitment not to do so. Alani Nu drinks are packaged in dynamic, bright colors, and Alani Nu actively recruits college students to join the "Alani Ambassadors" program and market Alani Nu products using their profiles on social media platforms such as Instagram and TikTok. As of the filing of this Complaint, the Alani Nu website even concedes that Defendants work with individuals whose social media audiences are comprised up to 25% of individuals under the age of 18.

While the labels on Alani Nu energy drinks state the amount of caffeine one can contains and generally state that they are "not recommended for consumption by children", they contain no similar cautionary language with respect to teenagers.

The complaint alleges that, throughout the Class Period, Defendants made materially false and misleading statements regarding the Company's business, operations, and compliance policies. Specifically, Defendants made false and/or misleading statements and/or failed to disclose that: (i) Defendants' products failed to adequately disclose the cardiac risks of consuming Alani Nu products; (ii) by marketing Alani Nu drinks to consumers under the age of 18, the Company was marketing its products to individuals who were particularly susceptible to known health risks posed by those products; (iii) the foregoing created a non-speculative risk that Alani Nu consumers would suffer potentially fatal adverse health events; (iv) the foregoing, once revealed, was likely to have a significant negative impact on the Company's business and reputation; and (v) as a result, Defendants' public statements were materially false and misleading at all relevant times.

The truth began to emerge on April 9, 2026, when NBC News and local news outlet MyRGV (Rio Grande Valley) reported that the family of 17-year old Texas cheerleader Larissa Rodriguez had filed a wrongful death lawsuit in Hidalgo County District Court against Glazer's Beer and Beverage, LLC ("Glazer's") and Glazer's Beer and Beverage of Texas, LLC, two distributors of Alani Nu. The family alleged that Rodriguez died from an enlarged heart caused by drinking Alani Nu energy drinks and that the drinks "had inadequate warnings about the serious cardiac risks" of drinking Alani Nu. According to NBC News, Celsius stated in response, inter alia, "our policy is not to market or sample to anyone under 18".

On this news, Celsius's stock price fell $1.52 per share, or 4.18%, to close at $34.86 on April 10, 2026.

Then, on June 4, 2026, Texas Attorney General Ken Paxton ("Paxton") announced an investigation into Celsius over concerns that its high-caffeine energy drinks are being marketed to children and teens. Per Attorney General Paxton's announcement, the investigation will specifically examine whether Celsius and its Alani Nu subsidiary had violated the Texas Deceptive Trade Practices Act by misrepresenting the safety of their products.

On news of the investigation, Celsius's stock price fell $2.26 per share, or 7.53%, to close at $27.75 per share on June 4, 2026.

Pomerantz LLP, with offices in New York, Chicago, Los Angeles, London, Paris, and Tel Aviv, is acknowledged as one of the premier firms in the areas of corporate, securities, and antitrust class litigation. Founded by the late Abraham L. Pomerantz, known as the dean of the class action bar, Pomerantz pioneered the field of securities class actions. Today, more than 85 years later, Pomerantz continues in the tradition he established, fighting for the rights of the victims of securities fraud, breaches of fiduciary duty, and corporate misconduct. The Firm has recovered billions of dollars in damages awards on behalf of class members. See www.pomlaw.com.

Attorney advertising. Prior results do not guarantee similar outcomes.

CONTACT:
Danielle Peyton
Pomerantz LLP
[email protected]
646-581-9980 ext. 7980

SOURCE Pomerantz LLP
2026-10-02 06:29 1mo ago
2026-10-01 10:00 1mo ago
Simply Good Foods čelí žalobě kvůli OWYN a výhledu na tržby
SMPL Simply Good Foods
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
, /PRNewswire/ -- Pomerantz LLP announces that a class action lawsuit has been filed against The Simply Good Foods Company ("Simply Good Foods" or the "Company") (NASDAQ: SMPL).  Such investors are advised to contact Danielle Peyton at [email protected] or 646-581-9980, (or 888.4-POMLAW), toll-free, Ext. 7980. Those who inquire by e-mail are encouraged to include their mailing address, telephone number, and the number of shares purchased.

The class action concerns whether Simply Good Foods and certain of its officers and/or directors have engaged in securities fraud or other unlawful business practices.

You have until October 13, 2026, to ask the Court to appoint you as Lead Plaintiff for the class if you purchased or otherwise acquired Simply Good Foods securities during the Class Period. A copy of the Complaint can be obtained at www.pomerantzlaw.com. 

[Click here for information about joining the class action]

On October 23, 2025, Simply Good Foods issued a release reporting financial results for its fourth fiscal quarter and year ending August 30, 2025, revealing that Simply Good Foods' OWYN segment had in fact suffered a slowdown in sales growth.  During the related earnings call, CEO Geoff E. Tanner revealed that end user consumption of OWYN branded products had declined due to a previously undisclosed product quality issue.  Specifically, Tanner explained that "a raw material sourcing decision for pea protein," which predated the close of the OWYN acquisition but was implemented shortly thereafter, had "resulted in taste and texture issues" as the products aged, leading to negative product ratings and reviews and depressed sales for OWYN.  Simply Good Foods also provided disappointing 2026 net sales guidance in the range of negative 2% to positive 2%, a decline in the rate of growth of at least 75% from the 9% net sales growth Simply Good Foods had reported for fiscal 2025. 

On this news, Simply Good Foods' stock price fell $4.33 per share, or 17.35%, to close at $20.63 per share on October 23, 2025.  

Then, on April 9, 2026, Simply Good Foods announced its second quarter of 2026 earnings results, revealing that OWYN's quarterly sales had contracted by nearly 17% year-over-year.  Simply Good Foods further revealed a $187 million impairment charge against its OWYN brand intangible assets and slashed its 2026 net sales outlook to a range of negative 7% to negative 10%. 

On this news, Simply Good Foods' stock price fell $2.61 per share, or 18.11%, to close at $11.80 per share on April 9, 2026.

Pomerantz LLP, with offices in New York, Chicago, Los Angeles, London, Paris, and Tel Aviv, is acknowledged as one of the premier firms in the areas of corporate, securities, and antitrust class litigation. Founded by the late Abraham L. Pomerantz, known as the dean of the class action bar, Pomerantz pioneered the field of securities class actions. Today, more than 85 years later, Pomerantz continues in the tradition he established, fighting for the rights of the victims of securities fraud, breaches of fiduciary duty, and corporate misconduct. The Firm has recovered numerous multimillion-dollar damages awards on behalf of class members. See www.pomlaw.com.

Attorney advertising.  Prior results do not guarantee similar outcomes.

CONTACT:
Danielle Peyton
Pomerantz LLP
[email protected]
646-581-9980 ext. 7980

SOURCE Pomerantz LLP
2026-10-02 06:20 1mo ago
2026-10-02 00:02 1mo ago
Mobileye čeká 10% růst a uvedení na trh Porsche
MBLY Mobileye Global Common Stock
FMP Stock News 86
Original source text
BlackBerry Shifts Gears With Coretura DealMobileye Global NASDAQ: MBLY said its core advanced driver-assistance systems business has strengthened in 2026, while the company works to expand its higher-content hands-free driving offerings and develop a more vertically integrated robotaxi strategy.

Speaking with Evercore ISI Head of Global Auto and Mobility Chris McNally, Chief Communications Officer Dan Galves acknowledged that several anticipated SuperVision partnerships “didn't really materialize” in their first round. Still, he said the company sees reasons for optimism in its core ADAS business, emerging-market growth and planned launches with automakers including Porsche.

Get Mobileye Global alerts:

Core ADAS Volume Outlook Improves 3 Robotics Stocks Under $10: Value, Momentum, or Bet?Galves said Mobileye expects approximately 10% volume growth based on its July guidance, compared with an original expectation for 4% growth. He attributed the projected growth to roughly 3% from China exports, 3% from first-quarter safety-stock increases and 4% growth among its top 10 customers.

That customer growth compares with an estimated 5% decline in global production among those top 10 OEM customers, according to Galves. He said the company’s growth relative to customer production reflects strong performance despite a sluggish broader auto-production environment.

Forget Tesla: These 2 Earnings Reports Reveal Where the Auto Market Is HeadingChina-based automakers have increased exports as their domestic market remains weak, Galves said. Mobileye has stronger share on export vehicles, particularly with Chery and Geely, than it does on vehicles sold in China. He said exports are reaching markets including Russia, Brazil, Malaysia and Australia, rather than being concentrated in Western Europe.

According to Galves, low ADAS penetration in those markets is prompting legacy automakers to standardize more ADAS content. He cited S&P data showing about 1 million to 1.5 million units of emerging-market ADAS adoption growth this year and said Mobileye expects that figure could be revised higher.

Looking further ahead, Galves identified India as a significant potential growth market, citing Mobileye’s position with Mahindra and Tata as well as regulations expected in 2027. However, he said growth beyond roughly 40 million units will not be easy because of production declines among some major customers and already-high ADAS penetration in North America and Western Europe.

Hands-Free Systems Offer Higher Content Opportunity Mobileye sees highway hands-free Level 2+ systems as the largest near-term growth opportunity in ADAS. Galves distinguished those products from point-to-point systems, which can drive a vehicle to a destination across varied road types and conditions.

While point-to-point systems such as Tesla’s Full Self-Driving receive considerable attention, Galves said highway hands-free systems are expected to account for more volume over the next several years. He cited an estimated 18% compound annual growth rate for the segment over the next two to three years.

The company has secured two major new “Surround ADAS” programs with Volkswagen and a large U.S. OEM, Galves said, while BMW elected to continue working with Qualcomm. Surround ADAS includes multiple cameras, radars, an EyeQ6 High processor and Mobileye-provided software for capabilities including parking and driver monitoring.

Galves said the systems can lower costs for automakers. In one program, he said Mobileye expects to reduce the OEM’s current cost to approximately $400 from about $1,200. The company expects Surround ADAS to generate two to three times the average selling price of a base system while maintaining the same gross-margin profile.

Mobileye also discussed its Cloud-Enhanced ADAS offering, which Stellantis selected to add REM road intelligence to an existing EyeQ6 Lite program. Galves said the upgrade can increase average selling price to about $90 from $50, while gross profit per unit is similar to the more comprehensive Surround ADAS system.

Porsche Launch Seen as SuperVision Proof Point Galves said Mobileye’s SuperVision system with Porsche is scheduled to launch next year and could become an important proof point for its point-to-point capabilities. He said the Porsche program continues to indicate annual volume of roughly 300,000 to 350,000 units after several years, rather than in the initial 2027 launch year.

He said the launch could provide evidence that Mobileye can execute a next-generation system that competes with Tesla’s FSD. The company has also received calls concerning possible fallback programs, Galves said, as automakers pursue multi-supplier approaches and seek to retain their own intellectual property in point-to-point autonomy programs.

For its Chauffeur program with Audi, Galves said development is making good progress and remains on track for a planned second-quarter 2028 launch, though “a lot of work” remains.

Robotaxi Efforts Expand Beyond OEM Partnerships Mobileye said its existing robotaxi partnerships are advancing. Closed-user-group testing with Volkswagen ID. Buzz vehicles has begun in Orlando and has been underway for months in Hamburg, both with safety drivers. Los Angeles testing is occurring in Santa Monica and West Hollywood, while Oslo and Berlin are also target cities.

Galves said Mobileye’s partner HOLON, owned by BENTELER Group, has been selected as the production autonomous-vehicle partner for Deutsche Bahn’s KIRA initiative. The program is intended to integrate autonomous vehicles into public transportation in multiple German regions.

Mobileye is also pursuing its own vertically integrated robotaxi platform. Galves said the company intends to have vehicles delivered from automakers without self-driving equipment to an upfit facility, after which Mobileye would own the completed vehicle. That structure would allow the company to sell or lease vehicles to operators, deploy them in its own service, or use them in third-party services.

The company does not intend to necessarily operate a fully vertically integrated service in direct competition with Waymo, Galves said. Instead, it aims to establish a complete service and demonstrate driverless operation to improve its negotiating position with potential fleet-scale partners.

Galves said Mobileye expects to have AV-ready vehicles by the end of the year or early 2027 and believes an OEM could produce a purpose-designed variation of an existing vehicle platform in the thousands annually. He said the company believes it can bring the bill of materials cost for its self-driving system below $10,000, excluding the cost of the vehicle itself.

About Mobileye Global (NASDAQ:MBLY)Mobileye Global Inc is a technology company focused on advanced driver-assistance systems (ADAS) and autonomous driving. Its technologies are designed to help improve road safety and support automated driving through computer vision, artificial intelligence, sensor fusion and mapping.

The company develops and supplies products for automakers and mobility providers, including EyeQ system-on-chips, camera-based driver-assistance features, SuperVision hands-free driving technology, and autonomous driving platforms.

This instant news alert was generated by narrative science technology and financial data from MarketBeat in order to provide readers with the fastest reporting and unbiased coverage. Please send any questions or comments about this story to [email protected].

Should You Invest $1,000 in Mobileye Global Right Now?Before you consider Mobileye Global, you'll want to hear this.

MarketBeat keeps track of Wall Street's top-rated and best performing research analysts and the stocks they recommend to their clients on a daily basis. MarketBeat has identified the five stocks that top analysts are quietly whispering to their clients to buy now before the broader market catches on... and Mobileye Global wasn't on the list.

While Mobileye Global currently has a Hold rating among analysts, top-rated analysts believe these five stocks are better buys.

View The Five Stocks Here

With the proliferation of data centers and electric vehicles, the electric grid will only get more strained. Download this report to learn how energy stocks can play a role in your portfolio as the global demand for energy continues to grow.

Get This Free Report

Continue following MarketBeat

Add MarketBeat as your preferred source on Google to see our latest stories in your feed.
2026-10-02 06:16 1mo ago
2026-10-02 00:30 1mo ago
Signet zvýšil odhad EPS a spustil odkup akcií
SIG Signet Jewelers
FMP Stock News 86
Original source text
Shares of Signet Jewelers (SIG +1.88%) were moving higher last month as the world's largest retailer of diamond jewelry reported better-than-expected results in its second-quarter earnings report and announced an accelerated share repurchase program.

Investors cheered the news, and by the end of the month, the stock had finished up 24%, according to data from S&P Global Market Intelligence.

As you can see from the chart below, the stock soared on the report and stayed up from there.

SIG data by YCharts

Signet dazzles in its Q2Signet has traded sideways over the last few years, as the value stock has struggled to deliver consistent growth. However, in the second quarter, Signet delivered strong numbers across the board.

The company reported same-store sales growth of 2.2%, while revenue was down 0.5%. That reflects its store rationalization program as the company is focused on trimming its footprint to invest in its highest-performing stores. Revenue of $1.53 billion matched estimates, but what was more impressive was Signet's performance further down the income statement.

Adjusted earnings per share jumped from $1.61 to $2.19, well ahead of the consensus at $1.74, as the company gained leverage from its same-store sales growth, lifted its gross margin by 80 basis points, and cut selling, general, and administrative expenses by 2.4%. Adjusted operating income rose from $85.4 million to $107.2 million, benefiting from buybacks as shares outstanding fell by 4%.

It also raised its full-year adjusted EPS guidance from $9.20-$11.00 to $10.45-$12.15, indicating it expects margins to continue to improve in the second half of the year.

Investors were also pleased with the company's new $125 million accelerated share repurchase program, which is roughly 3% of its market cap.

Image source: Getty Images.

What's next for SignetSignet has struggled to grow comparable sales and earnings per share in recent years, but the company now sees full-year comparable sales of flat to 2.5%.

Based on its updated guidance, Signet now trades at a price-to-earnings ratio of around 9, which is attractive for an industry leader, especially if it can continue to deliver same-store sales growth and buy back its stock.

If it can deliver more cost cuts, that will only increase its upside potential. Keep an eye on comparable sales going forward, as positive growth in that metric will push the stock higher.

Jeremy Bowman has no position in any of the stocks mentioned. The Motley Fool has no position in any of the stocks mentioned. The Motley Fool has a disclosure policy.
2026-10-02 05:56 1mo ago
2026-10-01 07:00 1mo ago
Nebius získala Inferize pro efektivnější AI inferenci
NBIS Nebius Group
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
AMSTERDAM--(BUSINESS WIRE)--Nebius (Nasdaq: NBIS), the AI cloud company, today announced it has acquired Inferize, an inference optimization company whose technology shortens the time needed to launch and scale large AI models, making inference workloads elastic.

Inferize's technology and team have joined Nebius Token Factory, Nebius's managed inference platform for production AI.

Cold starts – the time models need to load before serving a single request – impose additional time and costs on teams running AI models in production at scale. This leaves assigned GPUs idle at launch time, when demand spikes and new instances spin up, and when weights are updated mid-run for example during reinforcement learning – and forces platforms to hold spare capacity just to hit their service-level targets.

Inferize's technology cuts this “idle GPU tax”, enabling capacity to scale much more closely with actual usage and driving higher capacity utilization and better token economics.

Danila Shtan, Chief Technology Officer of Nebius, said:
“Running inference well takes more than fast GPUs and optimized models. The whole system needs to respond when demand changes, including how quickly additional capacity is ready to serve customers. Inferize brings technology that accelerates that process and a team with deep expertise in GPU systems. We’re bringing both into Token Factory to make it more responsive to customer demand and get more useful work out of our infrastructure. The team’s contribution will extend well beyond this first integration.”

Inferize adds another layer to how Nebius runs production inference. Eigen AI brought optimization at the model, kernel and system levels into Nebius Token Factory, while Clarifai's core team and licensed technology added system-level inference and compute orchestration.

Guy Bortnikov, co-founder and CEO of Inferize, said:
"Keeping spare GPUs running is the price of being ready for demand. Removing that cost is what we built Inferize to do, and Nebius is where it can go straight into the platform. Our team will work across the stack with one objective: serving more customer demand from every GPU."

Founded in January 2026, the Inferize team had a working prototype within three months. Inferize’s engineers will work across Nebius Token Factory, starting with the integration of their technology.

The terms of the transaction were not disclosed.

About Nebius

Nebius, the AI cloud company, is building the full-stack platform for developers and companies to take charge of their AI future — from data and model training to production deployment. Founded on deep in-house technological expertise and operating at scale with a rapidly expanding global footprint, Nebius serves startups and enterprises building AI products, agents, and services worldwide.

Nebius is listed on Nasdaq (Nasdaq: NBIS) and headquartered in Amsterdam.

For more information please visit nebius.com.

Media kit nebius.com/media-kit.

Disclaimer

Forward-looking statements

This press release contains forward-looking statements within the meaning of the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995, which involve risks and uncertainties. All statements contained in this press release other than statements of historical fact, including, without limitation, statements regarding our future financial and business performance, strategy, expected growth, planned investments and capital expenditures, capacity expansion plans, anticipated future financing transactions and expected financial results, are forward-looking statements. The words "anticipate," "believe," "continue," "estimate," "expect," "guide," "intend," "likely," "may," "will" and similar expressions and their negatives are intended to identify forward-looking statements.

These forward-looking statements are subject to risks, uncertainties and assumptions, some of which are beyond our control. Actual results may differ materially from the results predicted or implied by such statements, and our reported results should not be considered as an indication of future performance. The potential risks and uncertainties that could cause actual results to differ from the results predicted or implied by such statements include, among others: market, macroeconomic and geopolitical conditions; our ability to build, operate and manage our businesses to the desired scale; competitive pressures; technological developments; our ability to secure and retain clients; our ability to secure additional capital to enable the growth of the business; unpredictable sales cycles; and potential pricing pressures; as well as those risks and uncertainties related to our continuing businesses included under the captions "Risk Factors" and "Operating and Financial Review and Prospects" in our Annual Report on Form 20-F for the year ended December 31, 2025, filed with the SEC on April 30, 2026, which is available on our investor relations website at https://nebius.com/investor-hub and on the SEC website at www.sec.gov.

All information in this press release is as of the date hereof (unless stated otherwise). Except as required by law, we undertake no obligation to update or revise publicly any forward-looking statements, whether as a result of new information, future events or otherwise, after the date on which the statements are made or to reflect the occurrence of unanticipated events.

In addition, statements that "we believe" and similar statements reflect our beliefs and opinions on the relevant subject. These statements are based upon information available to us as of the date hereof and, while we believe such information forms a reasonable basis for such statements, such information may be limited or incomplete, and our statements should not be read to indicate that we have conducted an exhaustive inquiry into, or review of, all potentially available relevant information. These statements are inherently uncertain, and investors are cautioned not to unduly rely upon these statements.
2026-10-02 05:35 1mo ago
2026-10-02 00:12 1mo ago
Amazon převádí čipy Nvidia za 8 miliard USD
AMZN Amazon
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
Amazon (AMZN.O) is seeking to offload about $8 billion of advanced ​Nvidia (NVDA.O) chips to investors through a new ‌vehicle to strengthen its balance sheet, the Financial Times reported on Friday, citing people familiar with the matter.

In ​recent weeks, Amazon has held talks with ​investors to gauge interest in the deal ⁠that would move thousands of Grace Blackwell chips ​it is installing in US data centres into ​a special-purpose vehicle, the report said.

The cloud giant will then lease the advanced AI chips back from the ​SPV, which would tap outside investors through debt ​issuance, the FT said, adding that the company could adopt ‌a ⁠more asset-light approach to its balance sheet by unloading the expensive semiconductors to investors.

Amazon plans to offer an equity stake of up to ​10% in the ​vehicle, the ⁠newspaper said.

The chips in the proposed deal were bought or leased ​by Amazon. They are installed in more ​than ⁠a dozen US data centres across five states, including Nevada and Virginia, the report said.

Amazon and ⁠Nvidia ​did not immediately respond to ​Reuters for comment outside regular business hours.
2026-10-02 05:34 1mo ago
2026-10-01 06:48 1mo ago
Sigma Lithium čeká 330 tisíc tun v roce 2027
NFLX Netflix
FMP Stock News 88
Original source text
Sigma Lithium Corp (TSX-V:SGML, NASDAQ:SGML, ASX:SAU) said on Thursday it still expects to deliver 330,000 tonnes of lithium oxide concentrate in fiscal 2027, even as it temporarily suspended mining and industrial production in Brazil. 

The company halted operations on September 30 after a 15-day delay by the Federal Court of Appeals in reviewing its emergency motion for suspensive relief. It will postpone by three months its 12-month guidance of 240,000 tonnes. 

Sigma will keep its commercial and recycling operations running, including the recycling of 100% of its dry stacked tailings and sales of high-purity lithium fines. The company expects those activities to generate cash flow and self-fund it during the suspension. 

The case stems from a lawsuit filed by the NGO Ngolo seeking to suspend the company's environmental licences. Sigma said its Grota do Cirilo complex sits outside the Quilombo and the legal distance of environmental impact set by Brazilian law. It said the community's houses are about 11 km from the Barreiro Pit and 8 to 9 km from the Xuxa Pits. 

Sigma said its licences were issued between May 2019 and April 2023, before the community's RTID notices were published in November 2023. It described the licences as vested rights protected under Brazilian law. 

Should the appeals court rule against it, Sigma said it will pursue a further appeal in the superior federal courts. The company noted that Brazil's general election runoff concludes on October 25 and said a decision could be delayed. 

Sigma said it has helped create 19,000 direct and indirect jobs, benefiting about 80,000 people across 12 municipalities in the Vale do Jequitinhonha. Its programs include microcredit for more than 2,000 women entrepreneurs, 1,400 rainwater reservoirs for small farmers, drinking water access for its neighbouring community, and school projects serving about 776 children. 
2026-10-02 05:34 1mo ago
2026-10-01 08:00 1mo ago
Visa hlásí růst firemních stablecoinových plateb
V Visa
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
-

New Visa data shows nearly 17%1 of stablecoin-linked card volume is occurring across business and commercial card programs, underscoring growing adoption of stablecoins for settlement, treasury management and cross-border commerce.

SAN FRANCISCO & MIAMI--(BUSINESS WIRE)--Today, Visa (NYSE: V) shared new data showing the growing adoption of stablecoins across business payments and commercial card programs, underscoring how stablecoins are increasingly being used as financial infrastructure.

The findings come as businesses, financial institutions and payment providers increasingly explore stablecoins for settlement, treasury management, payouts and cross-border commerce.

New Visa data shows:

Approximately 17% of stablecoin-linked card volume in FY26 year-to-date occurred across business and commercial card programs. Visa today supports more than 160 stablecoin-linked card programs spanning consumer, business and commercial card activity. Payments volume across these programs has grown nearly 200% year over year. Businesses are increasingly exploring stablecoins for settlement, treasury management, payouts and cross-border commerce. "Businesses aren't looking for new payment technologies for the sake of innovation. They’re looking for trusted, reliable ways to move money," said Mark Nelsen, Global Head of Product, Commercial & Money Movement Solutions, Visa. "What's changing is that stablecoins are increasingly becoming part of the conversation around real business applications, from supplier payments and treasury operations to cross-border commerce."

The Shift from Trading to Payments

For years, stablecoins have been associated with trading activity within digital asset markets, helping users move between cryptocurrencies and transact on crypto exchanges.

Today, businesses are increasingly putting stablecoins to work for payments, treasury operations and liquidity management.

Recent industry research from Allium found that payments are now the fastest-growing stablecoin use case, with annual payments volume estimated between $401 billion and $527 billion. The largest business payment categories include service fees ($56 billion), payroll ($43 billion) and supplier payments ($28 billion)2. Among the payment flows analyzed, B2B payments had the highest cross-border share, with 43% of volume occurring across borders3.

Visa is seeing that trend reflected across its own ecosystem. In FY26 year-to-date, approximately 17% of stablecoin-linked card volume occurred across business and commercial card programs, reflecting growing interest in stablecoins for settlement, treasury management and cross-border commerce.

Supporting the Next Generation of Money Movement

Visa continues to expand its stablecoin capabilities across settlement, money movement and payment acceptance. Through initiatives spanning stablecoin settlement, Visa Direct pre-funding and payouts, Visa is helping connect stablecoin innovation into real-world payment flows.

About Visa

Visa (NYSE: V) is a world leader in digital payments, facilitating transactions between consumers, sellers, financial institutions and government entities across more than 200 countries and territories. Our mission is to connect the world through the most innovative, convenient, reliable and secure payments network, enabling individuals, businesses and economies to thrive. We believe that economies that include everyone everywhere, uplift everyone everywhere and see access as foundational to the future of money movement. Learn more at Visa.com.

More News From Visa Inc.

Back to Newsroom
2026-10-02 05:21 1mo ago
2026-10-01 07:00 1mo ago
Lilly: Foundayo snižuje riziko diabetu a nemocí srdce
LLY Eli Lilly & Co
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
In post-hoc analyses of ATTAIN-1, Foundayo 17.2 mg was associated with a predicted 57% and 18% reduction in risk of type 2 diabetes and cardiovascular disease vs. placebo

Combined with recent research on the savings tied to weight loss, these findings suggest Foundayo could help reduce long-term spending for patients and healthcare systems

, /PRNewswire/ -- Eli Lilly and Company (NYSE: LLY), the maker of Zepbound (tirzepatide), today announced results from post-hoc analyses of ATTAIN-1 showing that Foundayo was associated with significant reductions in predicted 10-year risk of type 2 diabetes and cardiovascular disease in adults with obesity or overweight with a weight-related medical problem. Obesity is strongly associated with an increased risk of developing both cardiovascular disease and type 2 diabetes.1 Through its proven benefit in weight loss and its ability to improve certain cardiovascular risk factors like blood sugar, blood pressure and cholesterol, Foundayo may be a meaningful treatment option for the more than 100 million U.S. adults living with obesity.2 The findings of these analyses were published in Diabetes, Obesity and Metabolism.

"For many people living with obesity or overweight, the concern isn't just what the scale says today, it's whether their future could include type 2 diabetes or heart disease," said Thomas Seck, M.D., senior vice president of product development, Lilly Cardiometabolic Health. "These additional analyses of ATTAIN-1 show that Foundayo was associated with a lower predicted long-term risk of both conditions, in addition to meaningful weight loss. We've also seen evidence that treating obesity and reducing the risk of its downstream consequences, like cardiovascular disease and type 2 diabetes, can meaningfully lower healthcare costs.3,4,5 That gives us real optimism about what long-term Foundayo use could mean, both for patients and for the broader healthcare system."

In these analyses, modeling showed that Foundayo was associated with clinically meaningful improvements in predicted 10-year risk of type 2 diabetes and cardiovascular disease across all three doses.6 At 72 weeks, participants taking Foundayo 5.5 mg, 9 mg and 17.2 mg showed an estimated 45.0%, 50.0% and 57.0% reduction, respectively, in predicted type 2 diabetes risk versus placebo.7,8 Participants taking Foundayo 17.2 mg also showed an estimated 18.0% reduction in predicted cardiovascular disease risk versus placebo.

ATTAIN-1 Post-Hoc Analyses: Change in Predicted 10-Year Cardiometabolic Risk at 72 Weeks

Foundayo
5.5 mg

Foundayo
9 mg

Foundayo
17.2 mg

Placebo

Type 2 diabetes riski

Predicted 10-year type 2
diabetes risk at baseline

16.4 %

16.0 %

17.1 %

17.3 %

Change in predicted 10-year
type 2 diabetes risk at 72
weeks

-8.0 %

-8.8 %

-9.8 %

-1.7 %

Estimated type 2 diabetes risk
reduction vs. placeboii

45%

(HR = 0.55)

(95% CI 0.52, 0.60)

50%

(HR = 0.50)

(95% CI 0.47, 0.54)

57%

(HR = 0.43)

(95% CI 0.40, 0.47)

–

Cardiovascular disease riskiii

Predicted 10-year
cardiovascular disease risk at
baseline

8.5 %

8.5 %

8.7 %

8.9 %

Change in predicted 10-year
cardiovascular disease risk at
72 weeks

-0.6 %

-0.7 %

-1.0 %

0.6 %

Estimated cardiovascular
disease risk reduction vs.
placeboii

13%

(HR = 0.87)

(95% CI 0.83, 0.90)

15%

(HR = 0.85)

(95% CI 0.82, 0.89)

18%

(HR = 0.82)

(95% CI 0.79, 0.86)

–

iType 2 diabetes risk was estimated using the Cardiometabolic Disease Staging (CMDS) risk engine.

iiEstimated risk reduction versus placebo is approximated based on the model-based hazard ratio (HR); placebo was the reference group. 

iiiCardiovascular disease risk was estimated using the BMI-based Framingham risk engine. 

About Foundayo
Foundayo (orforglipron) is FDA-approved for adults with obesity, or some adults with overweight who also have weight-related medical problems to reduce excess body weight and maintain weight reduction long term, alongside a reduced-calorie diet and increased physical activity. Foundayo is a once-daily small molecule (non-peptide) oral glucagon-like peptide-1 receptor agonist that can be taken any time of the day without restrictions on food and water intake. Orforglipron was discovered by Chugai Pharmaceutical Co., Ltd. and licensed by Lilly in 2018. In addition to chronic weight management, orforglipron is being studied as a potential treatment for type 2 diabetes, obstructive sleep apnea, osteoarthritis knee pain, hypertension, peripheral artery disease and stress urinary incontinence.

About ATTAIN-1 and the ATTAIN clinical trial program  
ATTAIN-1 (NCT05869903) is a Phase 3, 72-week, randomized, double-blind, placebo-controlled trial comparing the efficacy and safety of Foundayo 5.5 mg, 9 mg and 17.2 mg as a monotherapy to placebo in adults with obesity, or overweight with at least one of the following comorbidities: hypertension, dyslipidemia, obstructive sleep apnea or cardiovascular disease, who did not have diabetes. The trial is the first Phase 3 study of this patient population in which treatment was evaluated as an adjunct to exercise and a balanced, healthy diet rather than a reduced-calorie diet. The trial randomized 3,127 participants across the U.S., Brazil, China, India, Japan, South Korea, Puerto Rico, Slovakia, Spain and Taiwan in a 3:3:3:4 ratio to receive either 5.5 mg, 9 mg or 17.2 mg Foundayo or placebo. The primary objective of the study was to demonstrate that Foundayo (5.5 mg, 9 mg or 17.2 mg) is superior to placebo in body weight reduction from baseline after 72 weeks in people with a BMI ≥30.0 kg/m² or a BMI ≥27.0 kg/m² with at least one weight-related comorbidity and a history of at least one self-reported unsuccessful dietary effort to lose body weight.

All participants in the Foundayo treatment arms started the study at a dose of Foundayo 0.8 mg once-daily and then increased the dose in a step-wise approach at four-week intervals to their final randomized maintenance dose of 5.5 mg (via steps at 0.8 mg and 2.5 mg), 9 mg (via steps at 0.8 mg, 2.5 mg and 5.5 mg) or 17.2 mg (via steps at 0.8 mg, 2.5 mg, 5.5 mg, 9 mg and 14.5 mg). The trial was conducted using an investigational formulation of Foundayo at dosages equivalent to Foundayo tablets.

The ATTAIN Phase 3 global clinical development program for orforglipron enrolled more than 4,500 people with obesity or overweight across two global registration trials (ATTAIN-1 & ATTAIN-2).

Endnotes and References

Jensen MD, Ryan DH, Apovian CM, et al. 2013 AHA/ACC/TOS guideline for the management of overweight and obesity in adults. Circulation. 2014;129(25 Suppl 2):S102-S138. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention. Adult Obesity Facts. https://www.cdc.gov/obesity/adult-obesity-facts/index.html. Bjornson AM, Szabo SM, Donato BMK, Gardner M, Kuti E. Costs of obesity, obesity-related complications, and weight loss in the United States: A systematic literature review. J Manag Care Spec Pharm. 2025;31(9):851-861. Xue J, Anderson J, Huang A, Gou R, Sun H, Zhao J, Allende C, Hua H, Hohlbauch A, Chinthammit C. Clinical and Economic Burden of Obesity and Cardiovascular Disease Among Medicare Fee-For-Service Beneficiaries. Diabetes Obes Metab. 2026. Boye KS, Lage MJ, Terrell K. Healthcare outcomes for patients with type 2 diabetes with and without comorbid obesity. J Diabetes Complications. 2020;34(12):107730. D'Agostino Sr RB, Vasan RS, Pencina MJ, Wolf PA, Cobain M, Massaro JM, Kannel WB. General cardiovascular risk profile for use in primary care: the Framingham Heart Study. Circulation. 2008;117(6):743-53. Guo F, Garvey WT. Development of a weighted cardiometabolic disease staging (CMDS) system for the prediction of future diabetes. The Journal of Clinical Endocrinology & Metabolism. 2015;100(10):3871-7. Wilkinson L, Yi N, Mehta T, Judd S, Garvey WT. Development and validation of a model for predicting incident type 2 diabetes using quantitative clinical data and a Bayesian logistic model: a nationwide cohort and modeling study. PLoS medicine. 2020;17(8):e1003232. U.S. FOUNDAYO INDICATION AND SAFETY SUMMARY WITH WARNINGS
Foundayo (fown-DAY-oh) is a prescription medicine used with a reduced-calorie diet and increased physical activity to help adults with obesity, or some adults with overweight who also have weight-related medical problems, to lose excess body weight and keep the weight off.

Foundayo should not be used with other GLP-1 receptor agonist medicines. It is not known if Foundayo is safe and effective for use in children. Warnings – Foundayo may cause tumors in the thyroid, including thyroid cancer. Watch for possible symptoms, such as a lump or swelling in the neck, hoarseness, trouble swallowing, or shortness of breath. If you have any of these symptoms, tell your healthcare provider.

Do not use Foundayo if you or any of your family have ever had a type of thyroid cancer called medullary thyroid carcinoma (MTC). Do not use Foundayo if you have Multiple Endocrine Neoplasia syndrome type 2 (MEN 2). Do not use Foundayo if you have had a serious allergic reaction to orforglipron or any of the ingredients in Foundayo. Foundayo may cause serious side effects, including:

Inflammation of the pancreas (pancreatitis). Stop taking Foundayo and call your healthcare provider right away if you have severe pain in your stomach area (abdomen) that will not go away, with or without nausea or vomiting. Sometimes you may feel the pain from your abdomen to your back.

Severe stomach problems. Stomach problems, sometimes severe, have been reported in people who use Foundayo. Tell your healthcare provider if you have stomach problems that are severe or will not go away.

Dehydration leading to kidney problems. Diarrhea, nausea, and vomiting may cause a loss of fluids (dehydration), which may cause kidney problems. It is important for you to drink fluids to help reduce your chance of dehydration. Tell your healthcare provider right away if you have nausea, vomiting, or diarrhea that does not go away.

Low blood sugar (hypoglycemia). Your risk for getting low blood sugar may be higher if you use Foundayo with medicines that can cause low blood sugar, such as an insulin or sulfonylurea. Signs and symptoms of low blood sugar may include dizziness or light-headedness, sweating, confusion or drowsiness, headache, blurred vision, slurred speech, shakiness, fast heartbeat, anxiety, irritability, mood changes, hunger, weakness, or feeling jittery.

Serious allergic reactions. Stop using Foundayo and get medical help right away if you have any symptoms of a serious allergic reaction, including swelling of your face, lips, tongue or throat, problems breathing or swallowing, severe rash or itching, fainting or feeling dizzy, or very rapid heartbeat.

Changes in vision in patients with type 2 diabetes. Tell your healthcare provider if you have changes in vision during treatment with Foundayo.

Gallbladder problems. Gallbladder problems have happened in some people who use Foundayo. Tell your healthcare provider right away if you get symptoms of gallbladder problems, which may include pain in your upper stomach (abdomen), fever, yellowing of skin or eyes (jaundice), or clay-colored stools.

Food or liquid getting into the lungs during surgery or other procedures that use anesthesia or deep sleepiness (deep sedation). Foundayo may increase the chance of food getting into your lungs during surgery or other procedures. Tell your healthcare providers that you are taking Foundayo before you are scheduled to have surgery or other procedures.

Common side effects
The most common side effects of Foundayo include nausea, constipation, diarrhea, vomiting, indigestion, stomach (abdominal) pain, headache, swollen belly, feeling tired, belching, heartburn, gas, and hair loss. These are not all the possible side effects of Foundayo. Talk to your healthcare provider about any side effect that bothers you or doesn't go away.

Tell your doctor if you have any side effects. You can report side effects at 1-800-FDA-1088 or www.fda.gov/medwatch.

Before taking Foundayo

Tell your healthcare provider about all the medicines you take. Foundayo may affect the way some medicines work, and some medicines may affect the way Foundayo works. Pregnancy Exposure Registry: There will be a pregnancy exposure registry for women who have taken Foundayo during pregnancy. The purpose of this registry is to collect information about the health of you and your baby. Talk to your healthcare provider about how you can take part in this registry, or you may contact Eli Lilly and Company at 1-800-LillyRx (1-800-545-5979). If you take birth control pills by mouth, talk to your healthcare provider before you take Foundayo. Birth control pills may not work as well while taking Foundayo. Your healthcare provider may recommend another type of birth control for 30 days after starting Foundayo and for 30 days after each dose increase of Foundayo. Talk to your healthcare provider about low blood sugar and how to manage it. Tell your healthcare provider if you are taking medicines to treat diabetes including an insulin or sulfonylurea. Review these questions with your healthcare provider:
❑  Do you have other medical conditions, including problems with your pancreas or kidneys, or severe problems with your liver, severe problems with your stomach, such as slowed emptying of your stomach (gastroparesis) or problems digesting food?
❑  Do you have a history of diabetic retinopathy?
❑  Are you scheduled to have surgery or other procedures that use anesthesia or deep sleepiness (deep sedation)?
❑  Are you pregnant or plan to become pregnant? Foundayo may harm your unborn baby.
❑  Are you breastfeeding or plan to breastfeed? Breastfeeding is not recommended during treatment with Foundayo.
❑  Do you take any other prescriptions or over-the-counter medicines, vitamins, or herbal supplements?

How to take

Take Foundayo exactly as your healthcare provider tells you to. Use Foundayo with a reduced-calorie diet and increased physical activity. Take Foundayo by mouth 1 time each day, with or without food. Swallow tablets whole. Do not break, crush, or chew the tablet. If you miss a dose, take it as soon as possible. Do not take 2 doses of Foundayo in the same day. Do not take more than 1 tablet per day. If you miss taking Foundayo for 7 or more days in a row, call your healthcare provider to talk about how to restart your treatment. If you take too much Foundayo, call your healthcare provider or Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222 or go to the nearest hospital emergency room right away. Learn more
Foundayo is a prescription medicine available in 0.8 mg, 2.5 mg, 5.5 mg, 9 mg, 14.5 mg, or 17.2 mg oral tablets. For more information, call 1-800-545-5979 or go to foundayo.lilly.com.

This summary provides basic information about Foundayo but does not include all information known about this medicine. Read the information that comes with your prescription each time your prescription is filled. This information does not take the place of talking with your doctor. Be sure to talk to your doctor or other healthcare provider about Foundayo and how to take it. Your doctor is the best person to help you decide if Foundayo is right for you.

OG CON BS APR2026

Foundayo™ is a trademark of Eli Lilly and Company.

U.S. ZEPBOUND INDICATIONS AND SAFETY SUMMARY WITH WARNINGS

Zepbound® (ZEHP-bownd) is an injectable prescription medicine used with a reduced-calorie diet and increased physical activity to help adults with:

obesity, or some adults with overweight who also have weight-related medical problems, to lose excess body weight and keep the weight off. moderate-to-severe obstructive sleep apnea (OSA) and obesity to improve their OSA. Zepbound contains tirzepatide and should not be used with other tirzepatide-containing products or any GLP-1 receptor agonist medicines. It is not known if Zepbound is safe and effective for use in children.

Warnings - Zepbound may cause tumors in the thyroid, including thyroid cancer. Watch for possible symptoms, such as a lump or swelling in the neck, hoarseness, trouble swallowing, or shortness of breath. If you have any of these symptoms, tell your healthcare provider.

Do not use Zepbound if you or any of your family have ever had a type of thyroid cancer called medullary thyroid carcinoma (MTC). Do not use Zepbound if you have Multiple Endocrine Neoplasia syndrome type 2 (MEN 2). Do not use Zepbound if you have had a serious allergic reaction to tirzepatide or any of the ingredients in Zepbound. KwikPen®: Do not share your KwikPen with other people, even if the pen needle has been changed.  You may give other people a serious infection or get a serious infection from them.

Zepbound may cause serious side effects, including:

Severe stomach problems. Stomach problems, sometimes severe, have been reported in people who use Zepbound. Tell your healthcare provider if you have stomach problems that are severe or will not go away.

Dehydration leading to kidney problems. Diarrhea, nausea, and vomiting may cause a loss of fluids (dehydration), which may cause kidney problems. It is important for you to drink fluids to help reduce your chance of dehydration. Tell your healthcare provider right away if you have nausea, vomiting, or diarrhea that does not go away.

Gallbladder problems. Gallbladder problems have happened in some people who use Zepbound. Tell your healthcare provider right away if you get symptoms of gallbladder problems, which may include pain in your upper stomach (abdomen), fever, yellowing of skin or eyes (jaundice), or clay-colored stools.

Inflammation of the pancreas (pancreatitis). Stop using Zepbound and call your healthcare provider right away if you have severe pain in your stomach area (abdomen) that will not go away, with or without nausea or vomiting. You may feel the pain from your abdomen to your back.

Serious allergic reactions. Stop using Zepbound and get medical help right away if you have any symptoms of a serious allergic reaction, including swelling of your face, lips, tongue or throat, problems breathing or swallowing, severe rash or itching, fainting or feeling dizzy, or very rapid heartbeat.

Low blood sugar (hypoglycemia). Your risk for getting low blood sugar may be higher if you use Zepbound with medicines that can cause low blood sugar, such as a sulfonylurea or insulin. Signs and symptoms of low blood sugar may include dizziness or light-headedness, sweating, confusion or drowsiness, headache, blurred vision, slurred speech, shakiness, fast heartbeat, anxiety, irritability, mood changes, hunger, weakness or feeling jittery.

Changes in vision in patients with type 2 diabetes. Tell your healthcare provider if you have changes in vision during treatment with Zepbound.

Food or liquid getting into the lungs during surgery or other procedures that use anesthesia or deep sleepiness (deep sedation). Zepbound may increase the chance of food getting into your lungs during surgery or other procedures. Tell all your healthcare providers that you are taking Zepbound before you are scheduled to have surgery or other procedures.

Common side effects

The most common side effects of Zepbound include nausea, diarrhea, vomiting, constipation, stomach (abdominal) pain, indigestion, injection site reactions, feeling tired, allergic reactions, belching, hair loss, and heartburn. These are not all the possible side effects of Zepbound. Talk to your healthcare provider about any side effect that bothers you or doesn't go away.

Tell your doctor if you have any side effects. You can report side effects at 1-800-FDA-1088 or www.fda.gov/medwatch.

Before using Zepbound

Your healthcare provider should show you how to use Zepbound before you use it for the first time. Talk to your healthcare provider about low blood sugar and how to manage it. Tell yourhealthcare provider if you are taking medicines to treat diabetes including an insulin or sulfonylurea.  If you take birth control pills by mouth, talk to your healthcare provider before you use Zepbound. Birth control pills may not work as well while using Zepbound. Your healthcare provider may recommend another type of birth control for 4 weeks after you start Zepbound and for 4 weeks after each increase in your dose of Zepbound. Review these questions with your healthcare provider:
❑ Do you have other medical conditions, including problems with your pancreas, or severe problems with your stomach, such as slowed emptying of your stomach (gastroparesis) or problems digesting food?
❑ Do you take diabetes medicines, such as insulin or sulfonylureas?
❑ Do you have a history of diabetic retinopathy?
❑ Are you scheduled to have surgery or other procedures that use anesthesia or deep sleepiness (deep sedation)?
❑ Do you take any other prescription medicines or over-the-counter drugs, vitamins, or herbal supplements?
❑ Are you pregnant, plan to become pregnant, breastfeeding, or plan to breastfeed? Zepbound may harm your unborn baby. Tell your healthcare provider if you become pregnant while using Zepbound. Zepbound may pass into your breast milk. You should talk with your healthcare provider about the best way to feed your baby while using Zepbound.

Pregnancy Exposure Registry: There is a pregnancy exposure registry for women who have taken Zepbound during pregnancy. The purpose of this registry is to collect information about the health of you and your baby. Talk to your healthcare provider about how you can take part in this registry, or you may call 1-844-524-0039 or email at [email protected] or visit https://pregnancyregistry.lilly.com/zepbound. How to take

Read the Instructions for Use that come with Zepbound. Use Zepbound exactly as your healthcare provider says. Use Zepbound with a reduced-calorie diet and increased physical activity. Inject Zepbound under the skin (subcutaneously) of your stomach (abdomen), thigh, or
have another person inject in the back of the upper arm. Do not inject ZEPBOUND into a muscle (intramuscularly) or vein (intravenously). Use Zepbound 1 time each week, at any time of the day. Change (rotate) your injection site with each weekly injection. Do not use the same site for each injection. If you take too much Zepbound, call your healthcare provider, call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222 or go to the nearest hospital emergency room right away.

Zepbound is approved as a 2.5 mg, 5 mg, 7.5 mg, 10 mg, 12.5 mg, and 15 mg injection.

Learn more
Zepbound is a prescription medicine. For more information, call 1-800-LillyRx (1-800-545-5979) or go to www.zepbound.lilly.com.

This summary provides basic information about Zepbound but does not include all information known about this medicine. Read the information that comes with your prescription each time your prescription is filled. This information does not take the place of talking with your healthcare provider. Be sure to talk to your healthcare provider about Zepbound and how to take it. Your healthcare provider is the best person to help you decide if Zepbound is right for you.

ZP CON BS 01SEP2026

Zepbound®, its delivery device base and KwikPen® are registered trademarks owned or licensed by Eli Lilly and Company, its subsidiaries, or affiliates.

About Lilly   
Lilly is a medicine company turning science into healing to make life better for people around the world. We've been pioneering life-changing discoveries for 150 years, and today our medicines help tens of millions of people across the globe. Harnessing the power of biotechnology, chemistry and genetic medicine, our scientists are urgently advancing new discoveries to solve some of the world's most significant health challenges: redefining diabetes care; treating obesity and curtailing its most devastating long-term effects; advancing the fight against Alzheimer's disease; providing solutions to some of the most debilitating immune system disorders; and transforming the most difficult-to-treat cancers into manageable diseases. With each step toward a healthier world, we're motivated by one thing: making life better for millions more people. That includes delivering innovative clinical trials that reflect the diversity of our world and working to ensure our medicines are accessible and affordable. To learn more, visit Lilly.com and Lilly.com/news, or follow us on Facebook, Instagram, and LinkedIn. P-LLY

Trademarks and Trade Names
All trademarks or trade names referred to in this press release are the property of the company, or, to the extent trademarks or trade names belonging to other companies are referenced in this press release, the property of their respective owners. Solely for convenience, the trademarks and trade names in this press release are referred to without the ® and ™ symbols, but such references should not be construed as any indicator that the company or, to the extent applicable, their respective owners will not assert, to the fullest extent under applicable law, the company's or their rights thereto. We do not intend the use or display of other companies' trademarks and trade names to imply a relationship with, or endorsement or sponsorship of us by, any other companies. 

Cautionary Statement Regarding Forward-Looking Statements  
This press release contains forward-looking statements (as that term is defined in the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995) about Foundayo (orforglipron) as a potential treatment for adults with obesity, and reflects Lilly's current beliefs and expectations. However, as with any pharmaceutical product, there are substantial risks and uncertainties in the process of drug research, development, and commercialization. Among other things, there is no guarantee that planned or ongoing studies will be completed as planned, that future study results will be consistent with study results to date, that Foundayo will receive additional regulatory approvals, or that Lilly will execute its strategy as expected. For further discussion of these and other risks and uncertainties that could cause actual results to differ from Lilly's expectations, see Lilly's Form 10-K and Form 10-Q filings with the United States Securities and Exchange Commission. Except as required by law, Lilly undertakes no duty to update forward-looking statements to reflect events after the date of this release.  

SOURCE Eli Lilly and Company