Live financial news intelligence

Track market-moving stories before they get noisy

Real-time pulse of financial headlines curated from 5 premium feeds.

Latest market signal Czech
Coverage 254,016 Raw stories ingested 39,504 rewritten in CS_CZ • 0 to rewrite (last 7 days).
Agents 7 waiting Pipeline agents
  • FMP Stock News Fetch every minute 29s ago
  • FMP Forex News Fetch every 5 min 2m ago
  • CoinGecko News Fetch every 5 min 2m ago
  • FIO Stock News Fetch every 10 min 8m ago
  • Patria Stock News Fetch every 10 min 8m ago
  • Editorial rewrite Rewrite every minute 29s ago
  • Asset sync Assets every 1 hour 4m ago

Latest coverage

Market News Feed

Scan headlines quickly, then expand any story for source context.

View
Language
Relevance
Clear
Details Date Content Source Relevance
2026-10-03 12:56 29d ago
2026-10-03 06:30 30d ago
Robinhood vygeneroval 156 milionů USD z predikčních trhů
HOOD Robinhood
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
If Vlad Tenev, the chief executive officer of Robinhood Markets (HOOD +1.43%), is right that sports bets will become a minority of prediction market contracts within a few years, crypto investors might not see much upside directly. In the second quarter, the company brought in $156 million from its prediction market activities, up more than 10-fold year over year. In August 2026, per Robinhood's operating data, event contracts traded ran 15 times ahead of the levels of a year ago. And on Sept. 21, Tenev told CNBC that crypto-related contracts are already becoming a disproportionately large share of that segment, with sports-related contracts on track to become the minority within the next few years.

So what does this mean for crypto investors?

Image source: Getty Images.

Robinhood isn't the only platform seeing this trend Kalshi, a prediction market provider and one of the exchanges behind Robinhood's contracts, saw crypto prediction market volume increase from $337 million in January 2026 to about $7.5 billion by August. In the week ended Sept. 20, sports contracts still made up 21% of Kalshi's trading volume. And in that period, Bitcoin contracts were responsible for 13%, while bets bundling several different outcomes accounted for 62%.

Kalshi's crypto contracts, like Robinhood's, pose very short-term questions to traders, like whether Bitcoin will finish above a target price at the end of a 15-minute window.

Premium Feature

Moneyball Superscore

81/100

Today's Change

(

1.43

%) $

1.59

Current Price

$

112.74

The idea is that traders can buy contracts for as little as a penny each, which pay $1 if right, and, given the quick turnover of new and timely contracts, potentially bet many times per day. Investors should note that it is generally a fool's errand to predict the short-term price movements of cryptocurrencies, just like it is with stocks. Of course, the prediction market operators make money from fees whether the underlying coin goes up or down, so it's in their interest to encourage as much trading as possible.

As for the prices of the cryptocurrencies that are the subject of the predictions, there isn't much reason to believe that they're directly affected by the odds implied by the contracts, nor by the outcomes of those contracts. The coins themselves don't change hands as a result of anything happening in the prediction markets.

Should you bet on crypto prices instead of investing? There is no compelling reason to transition your crypto investing activities into crypto prediction market trading activities. There are, however, many compelling reasons not to do that.

In a February 2026 Centre for Economic Policy Research (CEPR) column, a study of more than 300,000 Kalshi contracts found an average pre-fee loss of 20% per contract. The same investigation found that the probabilities implied by the contracts were too biased to be used as "true" probabilities. And if you're investing for the long term, as you should be, the resolution of any given 15-minute prediction about Bitcoin's price is not relevant to forming or adjusting an investment thesis for buying and holding it.

Nor does the Robinhood CEO's prediction about crypto outcome markets becoming bigger change any of that.

The crypto market itself is likely to grow considerably in coming years. That will doubtlessly create some of the anticipated growth in predictions about crypto prices. To get the most direct exposure to upside from the prediction component of that dynamic, specifically, buying Robinhood's stock is the most straightforward approach, as it earns revenue from every transaction. It's also a convenient play because of its brand-new Robinhood Chain blockchain, which will create even more fee revenue.

But for those who would prefer to only buy more crypto instead of stocks, there isn't necessarily much to do about or much to worry about regarding the expansion of crypto price prediction contracts. Own the coins that people are watching via prediction markets, and over the long run, their growth will continue to march onward regardless of what the bettors in the bleachers expect to occur in the next few minutes.
2026-10-03 12:21 29d ago
2026-10-03 05:01 30d ago
Sylvamo klesla v předobchodní fázi po snížení cílových cen
SLVM Sylvamo
FMP Stock News 72
Original source text
Sylvamo Corporation (NYSE:SLVM – Get Free Report)’s stock price gapped down before the market opened on Thursday. The stock had previously closed at $34.02, but opened at $32.79. Sylvamo shares last traded at $31.7760, with a volume of 20,153 shares changing hands.

Analysts Set New Price Targets A number of research firms have recently weighed in on SLVM. Royal Bank Of Canada dropped their price objective on Sylvamo from $49.00 to $46.00 and set a “sector perform” rating for the company in a research note on Friday, July 17th. Zacks Research downgraded Sylvamo from a “hold” rating to a “strong sell” rating in a research report on Tuesday, July 14th. Wells Fargo & Company assumed coverage on Sylvamo in a report on Wednesday, September 16th. They set an “overweight” rating and a $47.00 price target for the company. Truist Financial reaffirmed a “buy” rating and issued a $49.00 price objective (down from $51.00) on shares of Sylvamo in a research note on Monday, August 10th. Finally, Weiss Ratings reaffirmed a “sell (d+)” rating on shares of Sylvamo in a report on Friday, August 7th. Two analysts have rated the stock with a Buy rating, two have issued a Hold rating and two have issued a Sell rating to the company’s stock. According to MarketBeat.com, the stock presently has an average rating of “Hold” and an average target price of $46.75.

Read Our Latest Research Report on Sylvamo

Sylvamo Price Performance The company has a current ratio of 1.47, a quick ratio of 0.80 and a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.88. The company has a market capitalization of $1.29 billion, a PE ratio of 17.26, a price-to-earnings-growth ratio of 1.19 and a beta of 0.87. The stock’s 50-day moving average is $36.63 and its two-hundred day moving average is $38.85. Sylvamo (NYSE:SLVM – Get Free Report) last issued its quarterly earnings results on Friday, August 7th. The company reported $0.03 earnings per share for the quarter, topping the consensus estimate of $0.02 by $0.01. The firm had revenue of $806.00 million for the quarter, compared to the consensus estimate of $811.25 million. Sylvamo had a return on equity of 8.36% and a net margin of 2.31%.The company’s revenue for the quarter was up 1.5% on a year-over-year basis. During the same period in the prior year, the business posted $0.37 earnings per share. On average, equities analysts predict that Sylvamo Corporation will post 1.53 EPS for the current year.

Sylvamo Announces Dividend The business also recently announced a quarterly dividend, which will be paid on Friday, October 16th. Stockholders of record on Friday, October 2nd will be paid a dividend of $0.45 per share. This represents a $1.80 dividend on an annualized basis and a dividend yield of 5.5%. The ex-dividend date of this dividend is Friday, October 2nd. Sylvamo’s payout ratio is currently 95.74%.

Institutional Inflows and Outflows Institutional investors have recently added to or reduced their stakes in the stock. Dimensional Fund Advisors LP lifted its holdings in Sylvamo by 5.6% during the 1st quarter. Dimensional Fund Advisors LP now owns 1,362,474 shares of the company’s stock valued at $57,547,000 after buying an additional 72,177 shares in the last quarter. State Street Corp grew its stake in Sylvamo by 5.2% in the 2nd quarter. State Street Corp now owns 1,389,749 shares of the company’s stock worth $52,533,000 after acquiring an additional 69,299 shares in the last quarter. Allianz Asset Management GmbH increased its position in shares of Sylvamo by 15.8% during the second quarter. Allianz Asset Management GmbH now owns 506,147 shares of the company’s stock worth $19,132,000 after acquiring an additional 69,195 shares during the period. Rokos Capital Management LLP purchased a new position in shares of Sylvamo during the first quarter worth approximately $10,802,000. Finally, SG Americas Securities LLC raised its stake in shares of Sylvamo by 8.3% during the first quarter. SG Americas Securities LLC now owns 242,221 shares of the company’s stock valued at $10,231,000 after acquiring an additional 18,653 shares in the last quarter. Hedge funds and other institutional investors own 91.16% of the company’s stock.

About Sylvamo (Get Free Report)

Sylvamo Corporation (NYSE: SLVM) is a global producer of uncoated paper products. The company manufactures paper used for printing, writing, copying, office applications, and other commercial and industrial purposes. Its portfolio includes cut-size office paper, offset and publishing papers, and specialty paper products sold under brands such as Hammermill, Springhill, and Williamsburg.

Headquartered in Memphis, Tennessee, Sylvamo serves customers through operations and sales networks in North America, Latin America, and Europe.

See Also Five stocks we like better than Sylvamo AST SpaceMobile’s BlueBird Progress Comes With Several Risks Still Unresolved Time to Nibble on MCD Stock After it Enters Oversold Territory? McCormick Stock Trades Cheap, Offers Dividend Growth and Unilever Deal Upside Corning and AT&T’s $3 Billion Fiber Deal Reveals Where AI Spending Goes Next Receive News & Ratings for Sylvamo Daily - Enter your email address below to receive a concise daily summary of the latest news and analysts' ratings for Sylvamo and related companies with MarketBeat.com's FREE daily email newsletter.
2026-10-03 12:01 29d ago
2026-10-03 07:45 29d ago
Čtyři REITy z datových center těží z boomu umělé inteligence
EQIX Equinix
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
The AI data center buildout is minting fortunes for a handful of companies, but almost none of them pay a dividend. Four REITs sit right at the intersection of that infrastructure boom and steady income, and their payout safety tells…

This post may contain links from our sponsors and affiliates, and Flywheel Publishing may receive compensation for actions taken through them.

The AI data center boom has produced plenty of growth stories, but only a few of those companies pay a dividend. If you want income from this theme, you have to own the landlords and the infrastructure. Four US-listed REITs with real data center exposure pay dividends. Even the highest yield of the four, American Tower (NYSE:AMT), at about 4.44%, is well short of ultra-high-yield territory. What these names offer is coverage. Each one pays out a manageable share of its funds from operations, and AI leasing keeps driving those cash flows higher.

American Tower: Highest Yield on a Thin Data Center Bench American Tower is mostly a global cell tower landlord, but its CoreSite data center business is where the AI demand shows up. In the second quarter, Data Centers segment revenue rose 13.4% to $297M, and management now expects data center growth of about 15% for the full year. On the call, management said “nine of the top 10 AI companies and three of the top five NeoClouds are deployed within our facilities.”

Yield: The forward dividend of $7.16 per share on a price of $161.18 works out to roughly 4.44%.

Dividend safety: For a REIT, the right test is AFFO (adjusted funds from operations). 2026 AFFO per share guidance is $11.00 to $11.17, so the forward dividend uses about 64.59% of the midpoint. Free cash flow came in at $1.16B (+18.5%) for the quarter. Leverage ended at 4.9 times, inside the company’s 3 to 5 times target range. The quarterly payout has grown from $0.21 in 2012 to $1.79 today, and the latest step was a 5.3% year-over-year increase. The CFO, Rod Smith, ranked the payout first among uses of capital: “First and foremost, it’s supporting the dividend and a growing dividend.”

For the bull case, the stock is down 13.21% over the past year, which raises the yield for new buyers. Management also called this year “a trough for attributable AFFO per share growth” and expects growth to return to the mid to high single-digit range heading into 2027.

Risk: Towers still make up most of the business, and tower churn can drown out data center gains. DISH cancellations cost $63M in the quarter and driving U.S./Canada property revenue down 2.5%.

Iron Mountain: Dividend Raised Four Years Running With AFFO Room to Spare Iron Mountain (NYSE:IRM) started in records storage and now makes more and more from data centers and from asset lifecycle management (ALM), which means decommissioning and reselling old servers. Data center demand gets there it two ways: leasing and hardware refresh cycles. Global data center revenue rose 39% to $263 million, and data center decommissioning revenue more than doubled, rising more than 100%. About 325 megawatts of available capacity is expected to come online over the next 24 months.

Yield: At about 3.05% on a $3.456 forward dividend, the yield is modest. Iron Mountain makes this list because the payout keeps growing.

Dividend safety: The CFO, Barry Hytinen, put it simply: “On a trailing four-quarter basis, our AFFO payout ratio is now 60%.” Measured against 2026 AFFO per share guidance of $5.87 to $5.93, the forward dividend uses about 58.58% of the midpoint. Net lease-adjusted leverage of 4.8 times is the lowest since the company became a REIT in 2014. The dividend history confirms a fourth consecutive year of increases, with the quarterly payout rising from $0.6185 to $0.864.

Bull case: AFFO per share rose 16% last quarter, and growth businesses now make up 35% of second-quarter revenue. When cash flow grows faster than the dividend, the raises can keep coming without stretching the payout.

Risk: The balance sheet has a lot of debt. Shareholders’ equity is negative at -$955M, and net debt is about $17.3B, so rising interest costs compete with dividend growth for every dollar of AFFO.

Digital Realty: Coverage Keeps Widening on a Frozen Dividend Digital Realty (NYSE:DLR) is a pure-play data center REIT with more than 6,000 customers. It leases everything from single cabinets to entire hyperscale campuses. Its share of backlog gets there its highest level ever at $1.4 billion, and $635 million of annualized rent is scheduled to start in the second half of the year.

Yield: The $4.88 forward dividend on a $177.82 share price yields about 2.74%.

Dividend safety: Measured on Core FFO, coverage is solid. Excluding promote income, Core FFO per share guidance is $8.15 to $8.20, so the dividend uses about 59.69% of the midpoint. Debt to adjusted EBITDA is 4.7 times, and liquidity is about $6 billion. The payout has been $1.22 per share every quarter since the 2022-03-14 ex-dividend date. Before that, it rose steadily from $0.93 to $1.16.

Bull case: Every year the dividend stays flat while Core FFO grows, the buffer under the payout gets larger. The company expects to extend double-digit Core FFO-per-share growth into 2027 and beyond, and the development pipeline is 63% pre-leased.

Risk: Your income isn’t growing. The board is putting cash and stock into expansion, including 12.3 million shares issued in the Blackstone (NYSE:BX | BX Price Prediction) deal, instead of raising the payout.

Equinix: Lowest Yield, Best-Covered Payout Equinix (NASDAQ:EQIX) runs interconnection hubs in 36 countries, where clouds, networks and enterprises plug into each other. It added a record 9,700 net interconnections last quarter. Management said eight of the top 10 model providers and eight of the top 10 neoclouds already run key networking workloads on its platform.

Yield: The forward dividend of $20.64 on a $1,019.39 share price yields about 2.02%. That’s a small yield. Equinix is on this list for dividend growth.

Dividend safety: Management describes the AFFO payout as “in the 50% range”. Against 2026 AFFO per share guidance of $42.69 to $43.29, the forward dividend uses about 48.01% of the midpoint, the best coverage in this group. Net leverage is 3.6 times, liquidity is about $7.7 billion, and the quarterly dividend has gone up every year in the record, from $1.75 to $5.16.

For the bull case, CFO Olivier Leonetti tied the payout directly to cash flow growth: “We expect dividend growth to approximate AFFO per share growth.” The long-term plan calls for AFFO per share growth of 9% to 12% a year through 2029.

On the risk side, capital spending is set to run $5 billion to $7 billion annually through 2029, and management expects leverage to rise by about a turn. That means less free cash flow to speed up dividend growth.

Income From Digital Infrastructure Comes From Coverage All four payouts depend on a small group of very large customers continuing to spend heavily. At Digital Realty, for example, the largest signing in each of the last 10 quarters came from one of six different top hyperscalers. That tenant concentration is a real risk for the whole group. Within those limits, Iron Mountain has the best mix of yield, a verified record of raises and roughly a 60% AFFO payout ratio. American Tower pays the most current income, Equinix has the best-covered payout, and Digital Realty’s improving coverage makes it the dividend raise to watch.

Contact [email protected] for any questions or corrections.
2026-10-03 10:53 29d ago
2026-10-03 05:12 30d ago
AMD má nyní vyšší hodnotu než Intel
INTC Intel
FMP Stock News 72
Original source text
In late September 2016, Intel (INTC -0.56%) was worth about $177 billion. Advanced Micro Devices (AMD +2.95%) was worth around $6.2 billion. Put another way, the chip giant's market value was about 28 times as big as its smaller rival's.

Ten years later, the order has flipped. AMD's market value is now around $1 trillion, while Intel's is about $622 billion, putting AMD about 60% ahead. AMD even announced a deal on Sept. 28 to buy artificial intelligence (AI) firm World Labs for about $8.2 billion in stock -- more than AMD's total market value a decade ago.

And that happened in a year when Intel shares have more than tripled as I write this. I think how AMD got here says plenty about what Intel's turnaround still needs to prove.

Image source: AMD.

AMD took the data centerIn 2016, the two companies weren't in the same league. Intel reported revenue of $59.4 billion and operating income of $12.9 billion that year. AMD's revenue was $4.27 billion, and it had an operating loss of $372 million.

What's more, Intel's data center group alone pulled in $17.2 billion, around four times AMD's total sales.

AMD's comeback in servers took years. Mercury Research estimated AMD's share of x86 server processor units at just 3.2% in the fourth quarter of 2018. A year ago, AMD had around 27% of that market. The firm's latest numbers show it at 33.2% in the first quarter of 2026 and 34.5% in the second. So the gains keep coming, seven years after that low. And AMD's share of desktop processors rose from 15.8% to 34.9% in the same stretch.

Showing how far the balance has shifted, AMD's data center segment more than doubled its revenue year over year in the second quarter of 2026, to $6.7 billion. That beat the $6.3 billion for Intel's data center and AI segment, even though Intel's segment grew a strong 59%. Granted, AMD's number includes the graphics processing units it sells for AI, too.

And AMD is now earning more on less. Its second-quarter revenue climbed 50% year over year to $11.5 billion, and its operating income came in at $2.0 billion. Intel's operating income was $1.8 billion on $16.1 billion in revenue. Both swung from operating losses a year before.

Premium Feature

Moneyball Superscore

94/100

Today's Change

(

2.95

%) $

18.18

Current Price

$

633.91

The manufacturing gapBetter chip designs arguably explain some of AMD's climb. But who made the chips might have mattered just as much.

AMD doesn't run its own factories. It released its second generation of EPYC server processors in August 2019, and it built them on what it called "leading-edge 7nm process technology." And in May, AMD said its latest server chips, code-named Venice, were ramping production on Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing's 2nm process.

Intel, though, makes chips at its own factories, so falling behind on manufacturing hurt its products directly. In July 2021, then-CEO Pat Gelsinger said Intel was speeding up its roadmap to get it on "a clear path to process performance leadership by 2025." Companies don't normally set that goal if they already hold the lead.

Can Intel's foundry win it back?That history is why the foundry sits at the heart of Intel's turnaround. Its operating loss shrank to $2.1 billion in the second quarter of 2026, from $2.4 billion in the first quarter and $3.2 billion a year before. Revenue grew 31% year over year to $5.8 billion.

But nearly all of that revenue is from Intel itself. Outside customers brought in $293 million of it in the second quarter, around 5% of the total.

Premium Feature

Moneyball Superscore

70/100

Today's Change

(

-0.56

%) $

-0.67

Current Price

$

119.33

Intel has committed to finishing its next process, 14A. Its second-quarter 10-Q also says the size and speed of its manufacturing build-out will "ultimately be dictated by the amount of committed demand for Intel 14A" -- including from outside customers.

Winning that demand probably takes convincing chip designers like AMD that Intel can make their most advanced products as well as Taiwan Semiconductor can. It's the ground Intel lost, and I'd say the turnaround isn't done until Intel wins some of it back.

True, Intel's business is improving. Its operating income swung to a profit in the second quarter, and the foundry's losses are shrinking. But at around 57 times its expected 2027 earnings, Intel stock is pricier than AMD, the company that overtook it, at about 40 times its expected 2027 earnings.

I think Intel's share price already assumes a lot of that ground has been won back. For now, outside customers still make up around 5% of the foundry's revenue.
2026-10-03 10:38 29d ago
2026-10-03 03:15 30d ago
CrowdStrike a Palo Alto rostou díky kyberbezpečnosti
CRWD CrowdStrike
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
Cybersecurity spending continues to climb, and artificial intelligence (AI) is creating even more systems that businesses need to protect. In fact, technology research firm Gartner estimates that global information security spending will reach roughly $244 billion in 2026. Gartner also expects spending specifically on AI cybersecurity to nearly double from $25.9 billion in 2025 to $51.3 billion this year. Two companies are particularly well positioned to capture that spending are CrowdStrike (CRWD +1.48%) and Palo Alto Networks (PANW +1.76%).

CrowdStrike CrowdStrike built its reputation protecting computers and other devices from cyberattacks. But its Falcon platform has expanded well beyond that.

Today, CrowdStrike offers 34 cloud-based security modules covering everything from endpoint and cloud security to identity protection, threat intelligence, data protection, and cybersecurity for generative AI. That broad portfolio gives CrowdStrike a strategic advantage. You see, once a business uses Falcon for one security function, CrowdStrike can sell that customer additional products without having to win an entirely new account. In fact, 51% of its subscription customers now use at least six Falcon modules, while 26% use eight or more.

Image source: Getty Images.

In its fiscal 2027 second quarter, CrowdStrike generated $1.47 billion in revenue, up 26% year over year. Annual recurring revenue (ARR) increased by 25% to $5.84 billion, while the company added a record $333 million of new ARR during the quarter.

Then there's cash flow. CrowdStrike generated a record $377 million in free cash flow during the quarter, up from $284 million a year earlier. Management now expects fiscal 2027 revenue of approximately $6 billion and ARR of roughly $6.6 billion.

The truth is, companies aren't simply deploying AI software anymore. They're increasingly deploying autonomous AI agents that can access corporate systems, data, and applications. Those agents create another category of digital surface that needs protection.

CrowdStrike is already building security products specifically for AI agents. Its Falcon Guardian platform is designed to discover AI agents operating across an organization, monitor what they're doing, detect suspicious behavior, and stop compromised agents in real time.

Premium Feature

Moneyball Superscore

84/100

Today's Change

(

1.48

%) $

3.95

Current Price

$

270.04

The company has also introduced an Agentic Identity Provider, which gives AI agents their own identities, and controls what applications and data they're allowed to access. As businesses deploy thousands, or potentially millions, of autonomous AI agents, securing those agents could become another significant growth market for CrowdStrike.

Palo Alto Networks Palo Alto Networks offers a slightly different opportunity. The company has spent years expanding beyond traditional network firewalls into cloud security, security operations, identity security, and AI. Now, its strategy is focused on getting customers to consolidate multiple cybersecurity products onto its platforms.

In its fiscal 2026 fourth quarter, revenue increased 34% to $3.41 billion, while next-generation security ARR jumped 63% to $9.1 billion. Remaining performance obligations (essentially contracted business that hasn't yet been recognized as revenue) reached $21.2 billion, up 34%.

For its fiscal 2027, Palo Alto is now forecasting revenue in the range of $14.1 billion to $14.2 billion, which would equate to growth of 23% to 24%, with next-generation security ARR expected to reach roughly $11.1 billion.

Premium Feature

Moneyball Superscore

89/100

Today's Change

(

1.76

%) $

6.99

Current Price

$

403.24

Acquisitions are expanding the business, too. Early this year,  Palo Alto bought identity-security specialist CyberArk and cloud observability company Chronosphere, strengthening its ability to protect identities, applications, and infrastructure across increasingly complicated corporate networks.

Two expensive stocks with long runways Neither stock is particularly cheap, and that's probably the biggest risk for investors. Cybersecurity is also fiercely competitive. Diversified tech giants like Microsoft and Alphabet, as well as a variety of other specialized cybersecurity companies, are all fighting for slices of the same corporate technology budgets.

But cybersecurity isn't discretionary in the same way many other technology products are. A company might choose to delay buying new computers, but it can't simply stop protecting its network, customer information, cloud infrastructure, and increasingly its AI systems.

CrowdStrike and Palo Alto Networks are turning that necessity into growing recurring revenue and billions of dollars in cash flow. So if you're willing to hold on through the inevitable volatility that comes with high-growth technology stocks, both companies have the financial strength, recurring revenue, and expanding markets needed to potentially compound for many years.
2026-10-03 09:50 29d ago
2026-10-03 03:43 30d ago
Marvell zvýšila tržby o 37 % a zisk o 40 %
MRVL Marvell Technology Group
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
Marvell Technology (MRVL +1.57%) started 2026 at about $85 per share. As I write, it's near $263 -- more than triple where it began the year.

A gain like that can leave little for the next buyer. But the chipmaker's growth is speeding up, and management sees revenue rising about 50% to about $18 billion in fiscal 2028, which ends in January 2028.

I think this growth can lift the stock to around $527 by the end of 2031. That'd be double today's price, or a return of about 14% a year, and it doesn't need a higher valuation than the stock has now.

Image source: Getty Images.

Growth is still speeding upShowing how fast demand is building, Marvell's revenue for the quarter ended Aug. 1 (the fiscal second quarter of 2027) rose 37% year over year to $2.74 billion. Revenue growth has now accelerated for two straight quarters, up from 22% in the period ended in January and 28% in the quarter after it. Data center revenue, which was 79% of the total, climbed 46%, up from 27% in the previous quarter. And management guided for around $3.15 billion of revenue this quarter, which would mean growth of over 50%.

Profits are keeping up. Earnings per share on a non-GAAP (adjusted) basis rose 40% to $0.94, and the adjusted operating margin widened by 1.8 percentage points to 36.6%. Chief financial officer Dan Durn said the margin will probably hit the company's 38% to 40% target range in the fiscal fourth quarter.

Custom chips and optics fuel the growthMuch of the growth comes from two businesses. The first is custom chips, which Marvell designs for one cloud customer's own artificial intelligence (AI) systems. Management expects custom revenue to more than double in fiscal 2028.

CEO Matt Murphy has talked about custom revenue of over $10 billion in fiscal 2029, and he sounded even more confident on the fiscal second-quarter earnings call.

"But clearly, there's a lot of upside bias in those numbers in fiscal '29 and beyond in custom," Murphy said.

Much of that confidence traces to Google, a unit of Alphabet. In August, Marvell granted Google a warrant to buy up to around 59 million Marvell shares. Most of them vest in stages -- one for every $500 million in custom chips Google buys through fiscal 2033, up to $120 billion total.

Google, of course, hasn't promised to buy that much. But the setup shows how big the relationship could grow.

The second business is optical connectivity, the chips in the links that move data between AI servers. When management lifted its outlook in May, it pointed to strong demand for its products in the latest 1.6-terabit optical links, plus optics that connect AI chips in one system.

What would it take to double?At around $263, shares sell for about 39 times the earnings forecast for fiscal 2028, or about twice the forward price-to-earnings ratio of about 19 for the S&P 500 (^GSPC +0.73%). For a business expecting 50% revenue growth next year, I'd call the premium fair.

Now keep the price-to-earnings multiple at 39. By the end of 2031, investors will probably value Marvell using its fiscal 2033 earnings. For the stock to double, then, fiscal 2033 earnings have to be twice the fiscal 2028 number, which takes about 15% yearly earnings growth over those five years.

If margins and the share count stay flat, revenue would need to rise from management's $18 billion forecast for fiscal 2028 to about $36 billion by fiscal 2033. By comparison, the Google warrant alone is built around as much as $120 billion in custom chip purchases through fiscal 2033, an average of over $18 billion a year.

Premium Feature

Moneyball Superscore

87/100

Today's Change

(

1.57

%) $

4.21

Current Price

$

272.29

Sure, the path has risks. Custom chips have lower gross margins than Marvell's other products, and management guided the adjusted gross margin for the fiscal third quarter to between 57.5% and 58.5%, down from 58.9%. AI spending might also slow long before 2031.

But 15% a year is far below the rate Marvell is growing now. And if revenue rises faster than that after fiscal 2028, the stock might double even if its valuation multiple drops.

Marvell holds an investor day in New York on Tuesday, Oct. 6, and new long-term targets might come with it. But this forecast doesn't need them to beat today's outlook.

Can Marvell stock double again by the end of 2031? I think it can, and I'd consider buying shares at today's price, maybe a bit at a time. The stock lost around half its value between its June peak and late July, and it might drop that much again.
2026-10-03 08:19 29d ago
2026-10-03 03:00 30d ago
Bristol Myers Squibb je levná a výnosy rostou
BMY Bristol-Myers Squibb
FMP Stock News 72
Original source text
After several years of poor performance, Bristol Myers Squibb (BMY +0.53%) is bouncing back. The company's shares are up 42% over the trailing 12-month period, while the S&P 500 has climbed just 15%. Could there be more upside ahead for the pharmaceutical giant? There are some reasons to think so. Bristol Myers is trading at just 9.4x forward earnings, versus an average of 18.5x for healthcare stocks.

Is Bristol Myers a great value play to buy now?

Image source: The Motley Fool.

Not out of the woods just yet Bristol Myers' troubles in recent years stem in part from patent cliffs. The company has lost patent exclusivity for such products as Revlimid, a cancer medicine that used to be its top-selling drug.

The drugmaker will experience more patent cliffs through the end of the decade. Notably, Bristol Myers' Opdivo, a cancer drug, and Eliquis, an anticoagulant it shares the right to with Pfizer (PFE -1.14%), will both run out of patent exclusivity in the U.S. How could this impact the company's financial results?

Consider that in the second quarter, Bristol Myers' revenue increased by 6% year over year to about $13 billion. The company's non-GAAP earnings per share jumped 40% year over year to $2.04. Eliquis' sales contributed $4.5 billion, up 22% year over year. So, Eliquis alone accounted for almost 35% of Bristol Myers' top line. Opdivo contributed another $2.5 billion, although its sales dropped by 3% year over year.

So, together these two products accounted for more than half of Bristol Myers' total revenue. That may be one reason the company's forward price-to-earnings is low: The market expects revenue and earnings growth to slow -- and perhaps reverse -- once Bristol Myers starts facing generic and biosimilar competition for Eliquis and Opdivo.

Premium Feature

Moneyball Superscore

69/100

Today's Change

(

0.53

%) $

0.32

Current Price

$

61.15

Can Bristol Myers overcome patent cliffs? Bristol Myers could experience a decline in sales by the end of the decade. The question is whether the drugmaker will emerge from it in one piece and continue posting strong financial results long after. Thankfully, Bristol Myers has worked hard to launch new drugs that will help it through these challenging times. The company's growth portfolio features several medicines that have been on the market for less than a decade. Some of them are posting strong revenue growth. Consider Reblozyl, a medication for certain forms of anemia.

During the second quarter, Reblozyl's sales jumped 29% year over year to $735 million.

Reblozyl should remain a meaningful growth driver for the foreseeable future, but perhaps the most important relatively new approval in Bristol Myers' portfolio is Opdivo Qvantig, a subcutaneous version of the highly successful cancer medicine -- the original formulation is administered via intravenous infusion.

Opdivo Qvantig is much faster and easier to administer. Its convenience could help it retain many of the patients from its original formulation after it loses patent exclusivity. In fact, as Bristol Myers pointed out, second-quarter Opdivo sales declined partly because some patients switched to Opdivo Qvantig.

That's great news for the company's medium-term prospects. Still, Bristol Myers will need to launch brand-new products to fully address its upcoming patent cliffs. The pharmaceutical company is also capable of doing that. Bristol Myers has several promising pipeline candidates that could make significant progress over the next few years.

For instance, Bristol Myers is developing pumitamig, an investigational bispecific antibody (a newer class of medicines showing tremendous promise, particularly in oncology). Bristol Myers is working on this program with BioNTech (BNTX +0.05%). Pumitamig is undergoing clinical trials across several potential indications and could potentially become a pipeline-in-a-drug.

Bristol Myers' pipeline also features milvexian, an investigational anticoagulant that could become the heir to Eliquis, provided ongoing clinical trials go well. These are just some of the company's most promising candidates. Its deep pipeline features many more.

What's your investing timeline? Bristol Myers may not perform well over the next couple of years as its patent cliffs approach. But the company's approved portfolio and pipeline look strong enough to help it weather the storm and recover. In addition, Bristol Myers is a solid dividend stock. The company offers a forward yield of 4%, compared to an average of 1.1% for the S&P 500, and has increased its payouts by 65.8% over the past decade.

These are all good reasons Bristol Myers' shares are attractive at current levels, at least for investors intending to hold onto the stock for at least five years.
2026-10-03 06:10 30d ago
2026-10-02 21:00 30d ago
Orvana prodloužila splatnost úvěru o šest měsíců
ORV Orvana Minerals
FMP Stock News 86
Original source text
TSX: ORV
OTCQX: ORVMF

, /PRNewswire/ -- Orvana Minerals Corp. (TSX: ORV) (OTCQX: ORVMF) (the "Company" or "Orvana") announces that its Bolivian subsidiary, Empresa Minera Paitití, S.A. ("EMIPA"), has entered into an amendment (the "Amendment") to its US$25million secured prepayment facility with Trafigura Pte. Ltd. (the "Prepayment Facility"), first announced on November6, 2025.

The principal modification under the Amendment is the extension of the final maturity date of the Prepayment Facility by six(6) months, from December 2026 to June 2027, to better align the repayment schedule with the production ramp-up profile of the Don Mario Oxides Stockpile Project.

ABOUT ORVANA – Orvana is a multi-mine gold-copper-silver company. Orvana's assets consist of the producing El Valle and Carlés gold-copper-silver mines in northern Spain, the Don Mario gold-copper-silver property in Bolivia, which is ramping up production of copper cathodes and gold-silver doré from its oxides stockpile, and the Taguas property located in Argentina. Additional information is available at Orvana's website (www.orvana.com).

Cautionary Statements – Forward-Looking Information

This news release contains forward-looking information within the meaning of applicable Canadian securities laws. Forward-looking information includes, but is not limited to, statements regarding: (i) the amended repayment schedule under the Prepayment Facility and EMIPA's ability to make the scheduled repayments; (ii) the ramp-up of the Don Mario oxide stockpile operation to full production, including its timing; and (iii) EMIPA's ability to meet its obligations under the Prepayment Facility without seeking alternative financing.

Forward-looking information in this news release is based on a number of material assumptions, including that: the ramp-up of the Don Mario oxide stockpile operation proceeds substantially as currently planned; metallurgical recoveries, throughput and operating costs are consistent with management's expectations; gold, silver and copper prices remain at levels that support expected cash flow from Don Mario; Trafigura performs its obligations under the Prepayment Facility and the offtake agreements; and no material disruption occurs to operations or permitting, or in the political and economic environment in Bolivia. Although management considers these assumptions reasonable based on information currently available, they may prove to be incorrect.

Forward-looking statements are not statements of historical fact and are generally identified by words such as "believes", "expects", "plans", "estimates", "intends", "anticipates", "forecasts", "projects", "may", "could", "would", "might" or "will", or similar expressions. A variety of risks, uncertainties and factors, many of which are beyond the Company's control, could cause actual results to differ materially from those expressed or implied by forward-looking statements. These include, among others: delays or difficulties in the ramp-up of the Don Mario oxide stockpile operation; failure to achieve expected production, grades, metallurgical recoveries or throughput; insufficient cash flow from Don Mario to meet the amended repayment schedule, which could require EMIPA to seek additional financing or a further amendment, or result in a default under the Prepayment Facility and enforcement of the related security; the Company's ability to obtain financing on acceptable terms, or at all, when required; fluctuations in the price of gold, silver and copper; increases in operating costs (including energy, power and environmental compliance costs); delays or difficulties in obtaining or maintaining necessary permits and authorizations; availability of qualified personnel; and legislative, regulatory, political, social and economic developments in the countries in which the Company operates. Additional risks are described in the Company's most recent Management's Discussion and Analysis and Annual Information Form, available under the Company's profile at www.sedarplus.ca.

Forward-looking statements are based on management's current plans, estimates, projections, beliefs and opinions as of the date of this news release. Except as required by law, the Company does not undertake any obligation to update forward-looking statements. Readers are cautioned not to place undue reliance on forward-looking statements.

View original content to download multimedia:https://www.prnewswire.com/news-releases/orvana-announces-amendment-to-osp-prepayment-facility-302897569.html

SOURCE Orvana Minerals Corp.
2026-10-03 06:05 30d ago
2026-10-03 01:27 30d ago
Meta čeká na výsledky hospodaření po růstu o 25 %
FB Meta Platforms
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
Meta Platforms (META +0.30%). was one of Wall Street's best-performing stocks in September. It rose 25% during the month, turning around what had up to that point been a down year for the stock.

The major catalyst in the quarter was the launch of Meta Muse, an AI agent built for everyday use for the masses. This completely shifted the AI narrative around Meta's stock, causing the market to shift from bearish to bullish.

But with the calendar flipping to October, will the market still love the stock? 

Image source: Getty Images.

Meta finally released a monetizable AI product Previously, the biggest complaint investors had about Meta Platforms as an AI investment was that it seemed to be giving everything away for free, despite investing hundreds of billions of dollars into building AI data centers. With no obvious payoff for those investments in sight, investors were left scratching their heads about when and where the profits would come from.

This caused investors who were familiar with Meta's failed metaverse vision to experience déjà vu. As a result, the stock wasn't highly valued. But all of that flipped shortly after the launch of Muse.

Premium Feature

Moneyball Superscore

78/100

Today's Change

(

0.30

%) $

2.15

Current Price

$

728.08

Muse is one of the first AI agents built for everyday use. The AI agent can be tasked with multistep activities such as building a schedule, checking calendars, or booking travel on your behalf.

While it is technically free to use, the free tier has a relatively low monthly usage cap. Meta is betting that many people will find Muse useful enough that they will start burning through their tokens and eventually decide to pay for a subscription tier with a much higher ceiling. If that happens, the subscription services could lead to strong revenue and profit growth, which investors love.

The market sees the vision and is buying into it, which is why the stock had such a fantastic September. But what's ahead for October?

Late this month, Meta Platforms will report its third-quarter results, and Muse will likely be one of the primary topics of discussion. Investors will likely hear more about early adoption numbers and the long-term vision for this product. If the market likes what it hears, the stock could end the month strong. However, Meta no longer has the "cheap" factor going for it. While it was trading at bargain levels for some time, its September rally drove it back to a normal valuation range.

Meta's stock is no longer trading at a discount Before its rally, Meta's stock traded at less than 18 times expected forward earnings -- near its lowest valuation of the past three years.

META PE Ratio (Forward) data by YCharts.

Today, it is trading toward the upper end of its usual valuation range. Still, there's room for more. While some of Meta's peers' price-to-earnings (P/E) ratios are currently being skewed by one-time gains on investments, the average big tech firm tends to trade in the high 20s to the low 30s times forward earnings valuation range.

That leaves plenty of room for upside if the market gets really bullish on Meta's prospects. Still, I don't see that happening until after its Q3 results are released, when the initial reception of Muse is accounted for.

As a result, I don't think we'll see a repeat of September for Meta's stock in October, but its future looks brighter than it has been in awhile. If Muse is widely accepted and becomes a popular subscription product, the stock will have a lot more potential for upside, because there isn't a ton of growth priced into it now at just 23 times forward earnings.

That could make Meta an AI stock worth buying for the long term, as it has one of the best consumer-facing platforms for AI deployment.
2026-10-03 05:34 30d ago
2026-10-02 07:55 30d ago
CME Group hlásí rekordní průměrný denní objem v září
CME CME Group
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
Record September ADV of 31.8 million contracts Record Q3 ADV of 29.4 million contracts Record September and Q3 ADV for interest rate and agricultural products , /PRNewswire/ -- CME Group, the world's leading derivatives marketplace, today reported its average daily volume (ADV) reached new records for September, with 31.8 million contracts, up 22% year-over-year, and Q3 with 29.4 million contracts, up 16% year-over-year. Both September and Q3 volumes exceeded prior records set in 2024. Market statistics are available in greater detail at https://cmegroupinc.gcs-web.com/monthly-volume.

September 2026 monthly highlights across asset classes include:

Interest Rate ADV increased 22% to 16.2 million contracts U.S. Treasury futures and options ADV increased 42% to 9.5 million contracts 10-Year U.S. Treasury Note futures ADV increased 51% to 2.6 million contracts 5-Year U.S. Treasury Note futures ADV increased 47% to 1.9 million contracts 2-Year U.S. Treasury Note futures ADV increased 67% to 1.3 million contracts 10-Year U.S. Treasury Note options ADV increased 17% to 1.1 million contracts SOFR futures ADV increased 15% to 4.6 million contracts Equity Index ADV increased 16% to 8.1 million contracts Micro E-mini Nasdaq-100 futures ADV increased 73% to 2.4 million contracts E-mini S&P 500 futures ADV increased 12% to 1.8 million contracts Micro E-mini S&P 500 futures ADV increased 7% to 1.1 million contracts Energy ADV increased 37% to 3.1 million contracts Henry Hub Natural Gas futures ADV increased 20% to 602,000 contracts Micro WTI Crude Oil futures ADV increased 376% to 240,000 contracts RBOB Gasoline futures ADV increased 27% to 224,000 contracts Agricultural ADV increased 29% to 1.9 million contracts Corn futures ADV increased 62% to 461,000 contracts Soybean futures ADV increased 35% to 289,000 contracts Foreign Exchange ADV increased 32% to 1.4 million contracts Japanese Yen futures ADV increased 63% to 310,000 contracts Mexican Peso futures ADV increased 98% to 130,000 contracts Metals ADV of 1 million contracts Micro Gold futures ADV increased 21% to 378,000 contracts Micro Silver futures ADV increased 61% to 58,000 contracts Cryptocurrency ADV of 174,000 contracts ($8.6 billion notional) International ADV increased 25% to 9.7 million contracts, with EMEA ADV up 22% to 7 million contracts and APAC ADV up 33% to 2.3 million contracts Micro Products ADV Micro E-mini Equity Index futures and options ADV of 3.7 million contracts represented 45% of overall Equity Index ADV, Micro Energy futures accounted for 8% of overall Energy ADV and Micro Metals futures accounted for 53% of overall Metals ADV BrokerTec overall average daily notional value (ADNV) increased 18% to $1.135 trillion in September, including record single-day volume of $1.261 trillion on September 30 U.S. Repo ADNV increased 1% to $406 billion European Repo ADNV increased 25% to €374 billion U.S. Treasury ADNV increased 29% to $115 billion EBS Spot FX ADNV increased 24% to $72 billion and FX Link ADV increased 92% to a record 81,000 contracts ($7.7 billion notional per leg) Customer average collateral balances to meet performance bond requirements for rolling 3-months ending August 2026 were $145.6 billion for cash collateral and $165.7 billion for non-cash collateral Q3 2026 quarterly highlights across asset classes include:

Interest Rate ADV increased 13% to 15.1 million contracts U.S. Treasury futures and options ADV increased 25% to 9.4 million contracts 10-Year U.S. Treasury Note futures ADV increased 27% to 2.5 million contracts 5-Year U.S. Treasury Note futures ADV increased 13% to 1.9 million contracts 2-Year U.S. Treasury Note futures ADV increased 37% to 1.3 million contracts 10-Year U.S. Treasury Note options ADV increased 26% to 1.1 million contracts SOFR futures ADV increased 3% to 3.8 million contracts Equity Index ADV increased 23% to 7.7 million contracts Micro E-mini Nasdaq-100 futures ADV increased 101% to 2.6 million contracts E-mini S&P 500 futures ADV increased 11% to 1.5 million contracts Micro E-mini S&P 500 futures ADV increased 10% to 1 million contracts Energy ADV increased 16% to 2.7 million contracts Micro WTI Crude Oil futures ADV increased 238% to 190,000 contracts Agricultural ADV increased 18% to 2 million contracts Corn futures ADV increased 35% to 500,000 contracts Soybean Oil futures ADV increased 21% to 207,000 contracts Foreign Exchange ADV increased 19% to 988,000 contracts Japanese Yen futures ADV increased 49% to 220,000 contracts Metals ADV increased 13% to 935,000 contracts Micro Gold futures ADV increased 43% to 336,000 contracts Micro Silver futures ADV increased 129% to 57,000 contracts Cryptocurrency ADV of 196,000 contracts ($7.3 billion notional)  As the world's leading derivatives marketplace, CME Group (www.cmegroup.com) enables clients to trade futures, options, cash and OTC markets, optimize portfolios, and analyze data – empowering market participants worldwide to efficiently manage risk and capture opportunities. CME Group exchanges offer the widest range of global benchmark products across all major asset classes based on interest rates, equity indexes, foreign exchange, cryptocurrencies, energy, agricultural products and metals.  The company offers futures and options on futures trading through the CME Globex platform, fixed income trading via BrokerTec and foreign exchange trading on the EBS platform.  In addition, it operates one of the world's leading central counterparty clearing providers, CME Clearing. 

CME Group, the Globe logo, CME, Chicago Mercantile Exchange, Globex, and E-mini are trademarks of Chicago Mercantile Exchange Inc.  CBOT and Chicago Board of Trade are trademarks of Board of Trade of the City of Chicago, Inc.  NYMEX, New York Mercantile Exchange and ClearPort are trademarks of New York Mercantile Exchange, Inc.  COMEX is a trademark of Commodity Exchange, Inc. BrokerTec is a trademark of BrokerTec Americas LLC and EBS is a trademark of EBS Group LTD. The S&P 500 Index is a product of S&P Dow Jones Indices LLC ("S&P DJI"). "S&P®", "S&P 500®", "SPY®", "SPX®", US 500 and The 500 are trademarks of Standard & Poor's Financial Services LLC; Dow Jones®, DJIA® and Dow Jones Industrial Average are service and/or trademarks of Dow Jones Trademark Holdings LLC. These trademarks have been licensed for use by Chicago Mercantile Exchange Inc. Futures contracts based on the S&P 500 Index are not sponsored, endorsed, marketed, or promoted by S&P DJI, and S&P DJI makes no representation regarding the advisability of investing in such products. All other trademarks are the property of their respective owners. 

CME-G

SOURCE CME Group
2026-10-03 05:34 30d ago
2026-10-02 16:00 30d ago
CME Group stahuje plán na ropný futures kontrakt
CME CME Group
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
, /PRNewswire/ -- Today, CME Group provided the following statement about its plans to suspend launch of a new 10-Barrel Crude Oil futures contract:

"Providing efficient, regulated markets that allow our clients to cost-effectively manage business risk is always our top priority at CME Group," said CME Group Chairman and Chief Executive Terry Duffy. "We created and planned to launch a 10-Barrel oil contract to provide a transparent, regulated alternative to the 24/7 oil contracts that other venues have introduced in the marketplace. Whether as onshore prediction markets or offshore perpetuals, which are illegal for U.S. participants but may be accessed despite their illegality via virtual private networks, these energy products already trade around the clock, primarily for retail participants.

"We had hoped to provide a safer, more transparent alternative, within the U.S. jurisdiction and CFTC oversight. However, based on extensive conversations with industry participants, we have determined that key constituents are concerned that introducing 24/7 trading in energy without further due diligence could create unintended consequences, possibly introducing additional risk in the marketplace.

"Therefore, we are withdrawing our filing to launch this product at this time. We hope the CFTC will address the inequity, reestablish the level playing field that has made U.S. financial markets the envy of the world, and ensure all derivatives products meet the standards the law requires, in compliance with the core principles of the Commodity Exchange Act."

As the world's leading derivatives marketplace, CME Group (www.cmegroup.com) enables clients to trade futures, options, cash and OTC markets, optimize portfolios, and analyze data – empowering market participants worldwide to efficiently manage risk and capture opportunities. CME Group exchanges offer the widest range of global benchmark products across all major asset classes based on interest rates, equity indexes, foreign exchange, cryptocurrencies, energy, agricultural products and metals.  The company offers futures and options on futures trading through the CMEGlobex platform, fixed income trading via BrokerTec and foreign exchange trading on the EBS platform.  In addition, it operates one of the world's leading central counterparty clearing providers, CME Clearing. 

CME Group, the Globe logo, CME, Chicago Mercantile Exchange, Globex, and E-mini are trademarks of Chicago Mercantile Exchange Inc.  CBOT and Chicago Board of Trade are trademarks of Board of Trade of the City of Chicago, Inc.  NYMEX, New York Mercantile Exchange and ClearPort are trademarks of New York Mercantile Exchange, Inc.  COMEX is a trademark of Commodity Exchange, Inc. BrokerTec is a trademark of BrokerTec Americas LLC and EBS is a trademark of EBS Group LTD. The S&P 500 Index is a product of S&P Dow Jones Indices LLC ("S&P DJI"). "S&P®", "S&P 500®", "SPY®", "SPX®", US 500 and The 500 are trademarks of Standard & Poor's Financial Services LLC; Dow Jones®, DJIA® and Dow Jones Industrial Average are service and/or trademarks of Dow Jones Trademark Holdings LLC. These trademarks have been licensed for use by Chicago Mercantile Exchange Inc. Futures contracts based on the S&P 500 Index are not sponsored, endorsed, marketed, or promoted by S&P DJI, and S&P DJI makes no representation regarding the advisability of investing in  such products. All other trademarks are the property of their respective owners.

CME-G

SOURCE CME Group
2026-10-03 05:07 30d ago
2026-10-02 22:15 30d ago
Bloom Energy má backlog ve výši 6 miliard USD díky AI
BE Bloom Energy
FMP Stock News 72
Original source text
For years, Bloom Energy (BE +4.17%) lost money as it worked to perfect its hydrogen fuel cells. Even as the technology improved, it still wasn't clear that there was a huge market opportunity. Artificial intelligence (AI) has dramatically changed the story. The only problem is that Wall Street is pricing in a lot of good news, with Bloom Energy's price-to-earnings ratio sitting at a shockingly high 380x. Can the business live up to investor expectations?

The bull case for Bloom Energy Bloom Energy's original focus was on developing a technology that would provide clean energy. The main byproducts of using hydrogen to produce electricity are heat and water. This is good, but not necessarily enough to make Bloom Energy a winner. However, the fact that the company's fuel cells can provide clean, remote, off-grid power has suddenly become very important. Artificial intelligence is a power-hungry technology, and the electric grid is struggling to keep pace with demand. Bloom Energy's hydrogen fuel cells enable AI data centers to come online more quickly.

Image source: Getty Images.

Basically, all of the puzzle pieces came together, and Bloom Energy is in the right place at the right time. The company ended 2025 with its $6 billion product backlog up 140% year over year. The company only releases its backlog once a year, but it is highly likely that the backlog has continued to grow in 2026. Investors have taken notice, with Bloom Energy's stock price rising nearly 300% over the past year, as of this writing.

The problem is that Bloom Energy doesn't have a strong track record of profitability. In fact, the company has yet to produce a profit in any full calendar year. That's likely to change in 2026, thanks to the huge demand coming from AI. But after the massive stock price advance, investors are pricing in a lot of good news, leaving the stock's trailing price-to-earnings ratio at over 380x.

Premium Feature

Moneyball Superscore

80/100

Today's Change

(

4.17

%) $

11.57

Current Price

$

289.15

In order for that P/E ratio to make sense, the company will have to grow into its valuation. To be fair, earnings growth has been impressive so far in 2026. If you annualize the most recent quarterly earnings of roughly $0.60 per share, the P/E ratio would drop to roughly 120x. That's still very high, but a lot easier to stomach than 380x. And with a large backlog, there's a strong reason to believe earnings will continue to grow. However, if AI spending slows, investors are likely to rethink the valuation they have afforded Bloom Energy.

Bloom Energy has a fallback That said, Bloom Energy's entire backlog entering 2026 was $20 billion, with long-term service contracts accounting for most of the total. Every hydrogen fuel cell placed in service comes along with a service contract that provides an annuity-like income stream. That provides a revenue backstop for when the AI growth story comes to an end. While this is good for the business, it probably won't be enough to maintain the stock's lofty valuation if AI spending eventually slows.

In other words, only the most aggressive growth investors should probably consider buying Bloom Energy today. And even then, it would be best if you also believe that the AI bubble that many on Wall Street are talking about is nowhere near bursting.
2026-10-03 02:09 30d ago
2026-10-02 20:02 30d ago
Brixmor koupí Slate Grocery REIT za 2,34 mld. USD
BRX Brixmor Property
FMP Stock News 92
Original source text
Brixmor Property Group NYSE: BRX said it has entered definitive agreements with Everview Partners to acquire Slate Grocery REIT, a Canadian-listed owner of U.S. grocery-anchored shopping centers, in a transaction valued at $2.34 billion.

Under the transaction structure, Brixmor will directly acquire 23 grocery-anchored shopping centers comprising about 3 million square feet for $636 million. A newly formed joint venture between Brixmor and affiliates of Everview will acquire the remaining 92 properties, totaling about 12 million square feet, for $1.71 billion.

Brixmor will hold a 20% interest in the joint venture, while Everview will own 80%. The company will serve as the venture’s asset manager, property manager and leasing representative, creating recurring fee income. Brixmor also plans to make a $174 million preferred-equity investment in the venture carrying a 9% dividend.

Get Brixmor Property Group alerts:

The transaction has been approved by Brixmor’s board and Slate’s board of trustees and is expected to close in the first quarter of 2027, subject to Slate unitholder approval and customary closing conditions.

Portfolio Focused on Grocery-Anchored Retail CEO and President Brian Finnegan said the acquisition fits Brixmor’s strategy of investing in grocery-anchored, open-air retail centers and applying its leasing, redevelopment and operating platform to drive growth.

The 23 properties Brixmor will own outright are 96% leased and located entirely within the company’s current footprint, with concentrations in Florida, Georgia and the Carolinas. The portfolio is fully grocery anchored, with tenants including Publix, Harris Teeter and Kroger.

The joint venture’s 92 properties are 94% grocery anchored, and about 70% are located in markets where Brixmor already operates. Finnegan said the company expects to use its retailer relationships and leasing platform to pursue long-term net operating income growth across both portfolios consistent with Brixmor’s long-term 4% growth expectation.

Management cited several potential value-creation opportunities, including small-shop leasing, merchandising changes, rent growth, redevelopment, improved expense recoveries and specialty income. While the overall acquired portfolio is substantially occupied, Finnegan said small-shop occupancy is 88%, presenting an opportunity for improvement.

In-place rents across the portfolios average more than 30% below Brixmor’s current portfolio, management said, and several legacy anchor leases carry rents below $9 per square foot. Slate also generated mid-teens renewal growth in the past year and new-lease growth near 40%, according to Finnegan.

Redevelopment and Pricing Brixmor identified about $100 million of redevelopment and outparcel-development opportunities in the directly acquired portfolio. Those projects include multiple Publix redevelopments in high-growth Southeastern markets, and Finnegan said the company expects to begin pursuing some opportunities immediately after closing.

The company characterized the overall transaction as priced at a low-7% yield. Finnegan said the directly acquired real estate carries a cap rate in the high-6% range, while the joint venture properties are priced at a low- to mid-7% cap rate. The yield on Brixmor’s overall investment includes the preferred-equity investment and a conservative estimate of recurring fee income, management said.

Chief Investment Officer Mark Horgan said the real estate yields discussed on the call were before fees and that Brixmor views the portfolio as attractively priced relative to current pricing for individual open-air retail assets. Finnegan also cited a purchase price of approximately $155 per square foot, which he said is below replacement cost.

The company said the transaction will be immediately accretive to Nareit funds from operations per share and accretive to adjusted funds from operations and free cash flow from day one. Management said it expects to provide more detailed accretion guidance when it issues 2027 guidance and closes the transaction.

Funding Plan and Joint Venture Leverage Brixmor said it has sized its investment at approximately $1 billion, including its preferred-equity investment, to limit capital-markets dependency. The company has $1 billion in interim financing commitments and reported $1.5 billion of liquidity at the end of the second quarter.

The company expects to fund approximately $300 million with cash on hand, including $115 million of unsettled forward at-the-market proceeds. About $500 million is expected to come from debt, including roughly $95 million of assumed mortgages, while normal capital recycling is expected to fund the remainder. Brixmor said it does not expect to need to issue equity at current trading levels.

Finnegan said Brixmor intends to maintain leverage consistent with recent levels, targeting low- to mid-5-times debt to EBITDA in 2027. The joint venture will carry more leverage than Brixmor’s wholly owned balance sheet assets. Horgan said the venture is expected to assume about $513 million of mortgage debt with maturities into the 2030s and rates in the low-4% range, with overall joint venture leverage expected in the low-60% range.

While Brixmor does not plan to sell any of the 23 wholly owned assets, Finnegan said the joint venture may pursue some strategic dispositions as part of its business plan. He added that Brixmor does not expect adverse tax implications from the transaction.

Management said the joint venture structure enabled Brixmor to preserve financial flexibility while partnering with Everview, whose investment group includes ADIA. Finnegan said the structure also could provide Brixmor with potential future acquisition opportunities from the joint venture portfolio.

About Brixmor Property Group (NYSE:BRX)Brixmor Property Group Inc NYSE: BRX is a real estate investment trust that owns and operates open-air shopping centers in the United States. Its properties are generally anchored by grocery stores and serve communities with a mix of essential retail, dining, service, and other consumer-oriented businesses.

The company's activities include leasing retail space, managing shopping-center operations, and investing in property redevelopment and improvements. Brixmor focuses on maintaining well-located centers and strengthening tenant mixes to support the long-term needs of the communities in which its properties are located.

Brixmor was formed in 2011 and became a publicly traded company in 2013.

This instant news alert was generated by narrative science technology and financial data from MarketBeat in order to provide readers with the fastest reporting and unbiased coverage. Please send any questions or comments about this story to [email protected].

Should You Invest $1,000 in Brixmor Property Group Right Now?Before you consider Brixmor Property Group, you'll want to hear this.

MarketBeat keeps track of Wall Street's top-rated and best performing research analysts and the stocks they recommend to their clients on a daily basis. MarketBeat has identified the five stocks that top analysts are quietly whispering to their clients to buy now before the broader market catches on... and Brixmor Property Group wasn't on the list.

While Brixmor Property Group currently has a Moderate Buy rating among analysts, top-rated analysts believe these five stocks are better buys.

View The Five Stocks Here

Looking to profit from the electric vehicle mega-trend? Click the link to see our list of which EV stocks show the most long-term potential.

Get This Free Report

Continue following MarketBeat

Add MarketBeat as your preferred source on Google to see our latest stories in your feed.
2026-10-03 01:19 30d ago
2026-10-02 18:57 30d ago
EchoStar vzrostl po ukončení úpadku Dish DBS
SATS EchoStar
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
EchoStar (ECHO +6.80%) was quite the star company in the eyes of many investors on Friday. A key subsidiary has emerged from bankruptcy, and at a stroke, significantly cleaned its parent's balance sheet. Mr. Market rewarded this progress by enthusiastically buying EchoStar shares; they closed that trading session almost 7% higher.

Exit stage rightEchoStar disclosed in a regulatory filing that its Dish DBS subsidiary, anchored by the Dish TV satellite offering and Sling TV streaming service, exited Chapter 11 bankruptcy.

Image source: Getty Images.

While in that state, Dish DBS reduced its indebtedness by roughly $4.35 billion, according to EchoStar. That's considerable, as the company's long-term indebtedness stood at over $16.2 billion at the end of June.

When it filed for Chapter 11 that month, EchoStar aimed to bundle both Dish DBS and its mobile telephony unit, Dish Wireless, into a single filing. A judge in a federal bankruptcy court ruled, however, that they were to be treated separately. The Dish Wireless bankruptcy remains ongoing.

Premium Feature

Moneyball Superscore

30/100

Today's Change

(

6.80

%) $

6.00

Current Price

$

94.25

A $4.35 billion cleaningWhen a business eliminates a large chunk of debt, that's almost always a win. Investors were right to cheer this major victory for EchoStar, but I'd caution that the sprawling company isn't out of the woods yet. Competition is thick and heavy in TV broadcasting these days, and the status of Dish Wireless isn't ideal.

Eric Volkman has no position in any of the stocks mentioned. The Motley Fool has no position in any of the stocks mentioned. The Motley Fool has a disclosure policy.
2026-10-03 01:11 30d ago
2026-10-02 18:42 30d ago
Apple zvýrazní žádosti AI o přístup ke všem datům na Macu
FB Meta Platforms
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
Apple (AAPL.O) said on Friday that it plans to change its Mac operating system to make it more obvious when AI agents ask ​to access all of the data on Macs.

Some users have criticized Meta's (META.O) ‌Muse, an AI agent capable of carrying out complex tasks like canceling unused subscriptions or haggling for better prices. These people claimed the agent accessed what users believed to be private messages.

On ​Apple's iPhones and iPads, no single app can access data inside another ​app by default, a technique called sandboxing. But Apple's Macs are ⁠more flexible, with a "Full Disk Access" option that allows apps such as cloud ​backup services to access all the data on a machine, with a user's permission.

Apple ​on Friday said some developers were using the Full Disk Access feature in ways that could put users at risk.

"Going forward, we will introduce additional controls to ensure that users who genuinely ​wish to grant an app this extraordinary level of access can only do so ​with very explicit user action," Apple wrote in a post.

"As AI agents become increasingly capable and autonomous, ‌the ⁠risks associated with this level of access will grow substantially. We are committed to ensuring users clearly understand these risks before granting such access, so they can make informed decisions about their own data and privacy."

Apple's move comes after Inc magazine technology ​columnist Jason Aten accused ​Meta's Muse of ⁠reading private messages on his Mac. He said he had not enabled Full Disk Access.

Meta spokesperson Andy Stone pushed back against ​those claims last week, saying Muse's access to Apple's Messages app ​is strictly ⁠opt-in.

"You have to enable both Full Disk Access and the Messages connector for Muse to be able to read your Messages content," Stone wrote on social media platform X. "It ⁠can't read ​your Messages unless you do this. And it ​can be revoked at any time."

Apple declined to comment beyond its post. Meta did not immediately respond to ​a request for comment.
2026-10-03 01:10 30d ago
2026-10-02 18:45 30d ago
Alibaba klesla, zatímco trh rostl
BABA Alibaba
FMP Stock News 72
Original source text
In the latest close session, Alibaba (BABA - Free Report) was down 1.49% at $105.85. The stock's performance was behind the S&P 500's daily gain of 0.73%. On the other hand, the Dow registered a gain of 0.49%, and the technology-centric Nasdaq increased by 1.19%.

The online retailer's stock has dropped by 3.9% in the past month, exceeding the Retail-Wholesale sector's loss of 4.61% and lagging the S&P 500's gain of 0.55%.

Investors will be eagerly watching for the performance of Alibaba in its upcoming earnings disclosure. The company's upcoming EPS is projected at $1.49, signifying a 144.26% increase compared to the same quarter of the previous year. Our most recent consensus estimate is calling for quarterly revenue of $40.63 billion, up 16.73% from the year-ago period.

For the full year, the Zacks Consensus Estimates are projecting earnings of $6.41 per share and revenue of $166.96 billion, which would represent changes of +64.78% and +14.83%, respectively, from the prior year.

Additionally, investors should keep an eye on any recent revisions to analyst forecasts for Alibaba. These recent revisions tend to reflect the evolving nature of short-term business trends. Therefore, positive revisions in estimates convey analysts' confidence in the business performance and profit potential.

Our research demonstrates that these adjustments in estimates directly associate with imminent stock price performance. To benefit from this, we have developed the Zacks Rank, a proprietary model which takes these estimate changes into account and provides an actionable rating system.

The Zacks Rank system, stretching from #1 (Strong Buy) to #5 (Strong Sell), has a noteworthy track record of outperforming, validated by third-party audits, with stocks rated #1 producing an average annual return of +25% since the year 1988. Within the past 30 days, our consensus EPS projection has moved 1.93% lower. At present, Alibaba boasts a Zacks Rank of #4 (Sell).

In terms of valuation, Alibaba is presently being traded at a Forward P/E ratio of 16.77. For comparison, its industry has an average Forward P/E of 15.14, which means Alibaba is trading at a premium to the group.

One should further note that BABA currently holds a PEG ratio of 1.3. This metric is used similarly to the famous P/E ratio, but the PEG ratio also takes into account the stock's expected earnings growth rate. The average PEG ratio for the Internet - Commerce industry stood at 1.15 at the close of the market yesterday.

The Internet - Commerce industry is part of the Retail-Wholesale sector. This industry, currently bearing a Zacks Industry Rank of 191, finds itself in the bottom 23% echelons of all 250+ industries.

The Zacks Industry Rank is ordered from best to worst in terms of the average Zacks Rank of the individual companies within each of these sectors. Our research shows that the top 50% rated industries outperform the bottom half by a factor of 2 to 1.

Keep in mind to rely on Zacks.com to watch all these stock-impacting metrics, and more, in the succeeding trading sessions.
2026-10-03 00:58 30d ago
2026-10-02 18:51 30d ago
Micron zvýšen na Buy díky zajištěným tržbám
MU Micron Technology
FMP Stock News 72
Original source text
SummaryMicron Technology, Inc. is upgraded to Buy, driven by accelerating Strategic Customer Agreements (SCAs) that enhance long-term revenue visibility and pricing power.Q4 FY26 results showed robust sequential growth, with DRAM and NAND prices rising sharply and margins spiking due to tight supply-demand dynamics.Over 35% of estimated 2030 revenue is now secured via SCAs, many with defined pricing bands and significant customer cash deposits, extending longer-term visibility.Despite strong fundamentals and a compelling forward P/E of 5.5 for 2028, MU and MUU investors should monitor AI capex trends and potential cyclicality risks post-2028. imaginima/iStock via Getty Images

Intro In my last article about Micron Technology, Inc. (MU), I gave myself credit for a good call. The stock nearly doubled in three months since I initiated coverage at $495 in April.

While admitting

1.09K Followers

Analyst’s Disclosure: I/we have no stock, option or similar derivative position in any of the companies mentioned, and no plans to initiate any such positions within the next 72 hours. I wrote this article myself, and it expresses my own opinions. I am not receiving compensation for it (other than from Seeking Alpha). I have no business relationship with any company whose stock is mentioned in this article.

Seeking Alpha's Disclosure: Past performance is no guarantee of future results. No recommendation or advice is being given as to whether any investment is suitable for a particular investor. Any views or opinions expressed above may not reflect those of Seeking Alpha as a whole. Seeking Alpha is not a licensed securities dealer, broker or US investment adviser or investment bank. Our analysts are third party authors that include both professional investors and individual investors who may not be licensed or certified by any institute or regulatory body.
2026-10-03 00:57 30d ago
2026-10-02 18:46 30d ago
TSMC roste před zveřejněním výsledků a očekává silné tržby
TSM Taiwan Semiconductor
FMP Stock News 72
Original source text
TSMC (TSM - Free Report) closed the most recent trading day at $472.78, moving +2.96% from the previous trading session. The stock outpaced the S&P 500's daily gain of 0.73%. At the same time, the Dow added 0.49%, and the tech-heavy Nasdaq gained 1.19%.

The stock of chip company has risen by 10.12% in the past month, leading the Computer and Technology sector's gain of 6.36% and the S&P 500's gain of 0.55%.

The upcoming earnings release of TSMC will be of great interest to investors. The company's earnings report is expected on October 15, 2026. The company's upcoming EPS is projected at $4.45, signifying a 52.40% increase compared to the same quarter of the previous year. Meanwhile, our latest consensus estimate is calling for revenue of $45.62 billion, up 37.83% from the prior-year quarter.

For the full year, the Zacks Consensus Estimates project earnings of $16.56 per share and a revenue of $167.92 billion, demonstrating changes of +55.49% and +37.17%, respectively, from the preceding year.

Investors might also notice recent changes to analyst estimates for TSMC. These revisions help to show the ever-changing nature of near-term business trends. As a result, upbeat changes in estimates indicate analysts' favorable outlook on the business health and profitability.

Our research demonstrates that these adjustments in estimates directly associate with imminent stock price performance. To utilize this, we have created the Zacks Rank, a proprietary model that integrates these estimate changes and provides a functional rating system.

The Zacks Rank system, stretching from #1 (Strong Buy) to #5 (Strong Sell), has a noteworthy track record of outperforming, validated by third-party audits, with stocks rated #1 producing an average annual return of +25% since the year 1988. The Zacks Consensus EPS estimate has moved 0.27% higher within the past month. Right now, TSMC possesses a Zacks Rank of #2 (Buy).

From a valuation perspective, TSMC is currently exchanging hands at a Forward P/E ratio of 27.73. For comparison, its industry has an average Forward P/E of 27.73, which means TSMC is trading at no noticeable deviation to the group.

Investors should also note that TSM has a PEG ratio of 1.02 right now. This popular metric is similar to the widely-known P/E ratio, with the difference being that the PEG ratio also takes into account the company's expected earnings growth rate. The Semiconductor - Circuit Foundry industry currently had an average PEG ratio of 1.02 as of yesterday's close.

The Semiconductor - Circuit Foundry industry is part of the Computer and Technology sector. This group has a Zacks Industry Rank of 7, putting it in the top 3% of all 250+ industries.

The Zacks Industry Rank evaluates the power of our distinct industry groups by determining the average Zacks Rank of the individual stocks forming the groups. Our research shows that the top 50% rated industries outperform the bottom half by a factor of 2 to 1.

Be sure to use Zacks.com to monitor all these stock-influencing metrics, and more, throughout the forthcoming trading sessions.
2026-10-03 00:56 30d ago
2026-10-02 18:45 30d ago
Intuit před výsledky klesá, trh čeká nižší EPS
INTU Intuit
FMP Stock News 72
Original source text
In the latest trading session, Intuit (INTU - Free Report) closed at $279.84, marking a -1.04% move from the previous day. The stock's performance was behind the S&P 500's daily gain of 0.73%. Meanwhile, the Dow experienced a rise of 0.49%, and the technology-dominated Nasdaq saw an increase of 1.19%.

The maker of TurboTax, QuickBooks and other accounting software's stock has dropped by 17.87% in the past month, falling short of the Computer and Technology sector's gain of 6.36% and the S&P 500's gain of 0.55%.

The upcoming earnings release of Intuit will be of great interest to investors. The company's upcoming EPS is projected at $2.46, signifying a 26.35% drop compared to the same quarter of the previous year. Meanwhile, the Zacks Consensus Estimate for revenue is projecting net sales of $4.3 billion, up 10.8% from the year-ago period.

For the full year, the Zacks Consensus Estimates are projecting earnings of $23.49 per share and revenue of $23.39 billion, which would represent changes of -3.21% and +9.06%, respectively, from the prior year.

Investors should also note any recent changes to analyst estimates for Intuit. These revisions typically reflect the latest short-term business trends, which can change frequently. With this in mind, we can consider positive estimate revisions a sign of optimism about the business outlook.

Our research demonstrates that these adjustments in estimates directly associate with imminent stock price performance. To capitalize on this, we've crafted the Zacks Rank, a unique model that incorporates these estimate changes and offers a practical rating system.

The Zacks Rank system, which varies between #1 (Strong Buy) and #5 (Strong Sell), carries an impressive track record of exceeding expectations, confirmed by external audits, with stocks at #1 delivering an average annual return of +25% since 1988. The Zacks Consensus EPS estimate has moved 2.04% lower within the past month. Intuit is currently a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold).

Looking at valuation, Intuit is presently trading at a Forward P/E ratio of 12.04. This valuation marks a discount compared to its industry average Forward P/E of 15.71.

We can additionally observe that INTU currently boasts a PEG ratio of 0.81. This metric is used similarly to the famous P/E ratio, but the PEG ratio also takes into account the stock's expected earnings growth rate. The Computer - Software industry currently had an average PEG ratio of 1.45 as of yesterday's close.

The Computer - Software industry is part of the Computer and Technology sector. At present, this industry carries a Zacks Industry Rank of 104, placing it within the top 43% of over 250 industries.

The Zacks Industry Rank assesses the strength of our separate industry groups by calculating the average Zacks Rank of the individual stocks contained within the groups. Our research shows that the top 50% rated industries outperform the bottom half by a factor of 2 to 1.

Don't forget to use Zacks.com to keep track of all these stock-moving metrics, and others, in the upcoming trading sessions.
2026-10-03 00:54 30d ago
2026-10-02 19:00 30d ago
Tyson Foods roste před zveřejněním výsledků 16. listopadu
TSN Tyson Foods
FMP Stock News 72
Original source text
Tyson Foods (TSN - Free Report) closed at $51.89 in the latest trading session, marking a +2.81% move from the prior day. This change outpaced the S&P 500's 0.73% gain on the day. Meanwhile, the Dow experienced a rise of 0.49%, and the technology-dominated Nasdaq saw an increase of 1.19%.

Prior to today's trading, shares of the meat producer had lost 2.49% was narrower than the Consumer Staples sector's loss of 6.84% and lagged the S&P 500's gain of 0.55%.

Analysts and investors alike will be keeping a close eye on the performance of Tyson Foods in its upcoming earnings disclosure. The company's earnings report is set to go public on November 16, 2026. The company's upcoming EPS is projected at $0.69, signifying a 40.00% drop compared to the same quarter of the previous year. In the meantime, our current consensus estimate forecasts the revenue to be $13.88 billion, indicating a 0.12% growth compared to the corresponding quarter of the prior year.

For the annual period, the Zacks Consensus Estimates anticipate earnings of $3.53 per share and a revenue of $55.78 billion, signifying shifts of -14.32% and +2.46%, respectively, from the last year.

Investors should also note any recent changes to analyst estimates for Tyson Foods. Such recent modifications usually signify the changing landscape of near-term business trends. Consequently, upward revisions in estimates express analysts' positivity towards the business operations and its ability to generate profits.

Our research reveals that these estimate alterations are directly linked with the stock price performance in the near future. To benefit from this, we have developed the Zacks Rank, a proprietary model which takes these estimate changes into account and provides an actionable rating system.

The Zacks Rank system, which ranges from #1 (Strong Buy) to #5 (Strong Sell), has an impressive outside-audited track record of outperformance, with #1 stocks generating an average annual return of +25% since 1988. The Zacks Consensus EPS estimate has moved 13.3% lower within the past month. Right now, Tyson Foods possesses a Zacks Rank of #5 (Strong Sell).

Looking at valuation, Tyson Foods is presently trading at a Forward P/E ratio of 12.96. This valuation marks a premium compared to its industry average Forward P/E of 11.84.

Meanwhile, TSN's PEG ratio is currently 0.8. This popular metric is similar to the widely-known P/E ratio, with the difference being that the PEG ratio also takes into account the company's expected earnings growth rate. TSN's industry had an average PEG ratio of 1.57 as of yesterday's close.

The Food - Meat Products industry is part of the Consumer Staples sector. This industry, currently bearing a Zacks Industry Rank of 247, finds itself in the bottom 1% echelons of all 250+ industries.

The Zacks Industry Rank is ordered from best to worst in terms of the average Zacks Rank of the individual companies within each of these sectors. Our research shows that the top 50% rated industries outperform the bottom half by a factor of 2 to 1.

Don't forget to use Zacks.com to keep track of all these stock-moving metrics, and others, in the upcoming trading sessions.
2026-10-03 00:41 30d ago
2026-10-02 18:45 30d ago
Zscaler klesl před výsledky, čeká se silný EPS
ZS Zscaler
FMP Stock News 72
Original source text
Zscaler (ZS - Free Report) closed the most recent trading day at $196.60, moving -1.1% from the previous trading session. The stock trailed the S&P 500, which registered a daily gain of 0.73%. Elsewhere, the Dow gained 0.49%, while the tech-heavy Nasdaq added 1.19%.

The stock of cloud-based information security provider has risen by 11.8% in the past month, leading the Computer and Technology sector's gain of 6.36% and the S&P 500's gain of 0.55%.

The investment community will be closely monitoring the performance of Zscaler in its forthcoming earnings report. The company's earnings per share (EPS) are projected to be $1.16, reflecting a 20.83% increase from the same quarter last year. Meanwhile, our latest consensus estimate is calling for revenue of $937.61 million, up 18.97% from the prior-year quarter.

For the full year, the Zacks Consensus Estimates project earnings of $4.91 per share and a revenue of $3.93 billion, demonstrating changes of +16.63% and +17.22%, respectively, from the preceding year.

Investors should also note any recent changes to analyst estimates for Zscaler. These latest adjustments often mirror the shifting dynamics of short-term business patterns. As a result, upbeat changes in estimates indicate analysts' favorable outlook on the business health and profitability.

Our research demonstrates that these adjustments in estimates directly associate with imminent stock price performance. To capitalize on this, we've crafted the Zacks Rank, a unique model that incorporates these estimate changes and offers a practical rating system.

The Zacks Rank system, which varies between #1 (Strong Buy) and #5 (Strong Sell), carries an impressive track record of exceeding expectations, confirmed by external audits, with stocks at #1 delivering an average annual return of +25% since 1988. Within the past 30 days, our consensus EPS projection has moved 451.17% higher. Zscaler presently features a Zacks Rank of #3 (Hold).

With respect to valuation, Zscaler is currently being traded at a Forward P/E ratio of 40.48. This denotes a discount relative to the industry average Forward P/E of 54.15.

We can additionally observe that ZS currently boasts a PEG ratio of 2.96. Comparable to the widely accepted P/E ratio, the PEG ratio also accounts for the company's projected earnings growth. Security stocks are, on average, holding a PEG ratio of 3.03 based on yesterday's closing prices.

The Security industry is part of the Computer and Technology sector. This group has a Zacks Industry Rank of 68, putting it in the top 28% of all 250+ industries.

The Zacks Industry Rank is ordered from best to worst in terms of the average Zacks Rank of the individual companies within each of these sectors. Our research shows that the top 50% rated industries outperform the bottom half by a factor of 2 to 1.

You can find more information on all of these metrics, and much more, on Zacks.com.
2026-10-03 00:04 30d ago
2026-10-02 19:02 30d ago
Kinder Morgan před výsledky čeká EPS na úrovni 0,33 USD
KMI Kinder Morgan
FMP Stock News 72
Original source text
Kinder Morgan (KMI - Free Report) closed at $31.07 in the latest trading session, marking a +1.77% move from the prior day. The stock outperformed the S&P 500, which registered a daily gain of 0.73%. At the same time, the Dow added 0.49%, and the tech-heavy Nasdaq gained 1.19%.

The stock of oil and natural gas pipeline and storage company has fallen by 3.39% in the past month, lagging the Oils-Energy sector's loss of 2.73% and the S&P 500's gain of 0.55%.

The upcoming earnings release of Kinder Morgan will be of great interest to investors. The company is forecasted to report an EPS of $0.33, showcasing a 13.79% upward movement from the corresponding quarter of the prior year. Meanwhile, the Zacks Consensus Estimate for revenue is projecting net sales of $4.38 billion, up 5.73% from the year-ago period.

For the full year, the Zacks Consensus Estimates are projecting earnings of $1.56 per share and revenue of $18.34 billion, which would represent changes of +20% and +8.26%, respectively, from the prior year.

Investors should also pay attention to any latest changes in analyst estimates for Kinder Morgan. These recent revisions tend to reflect the evolving nature of short-term business trends. As a result, we can interpret positive estimate revisions as a good sign for the business outlook.

Based on our research, we believe these estimate revisions are directly related to near-term stock moves. Investors can capitalize on this by using the Zacks Rank. This model considers these estimate changes and provides a simple, actionable rating system.

The Zacks Rank system, which ranges from #1 (Strong Buy) to #5 (Strong Sell), has an impressive outside-audited track record of outperformance, with #1 stocks generating an average annual return of +25% since 1988. Within the past 30 days, our consensus EPS projection has moved 0.51% higher. Kinder Morgan currently has a Zacks Rank of #3 (Hold).

Investors should also note Kinder Morgan's current valuation metrics, including its Forward P/E ratio of 19.63. For comparison, its industry has an average Forward P/E of 18.52, which means Kinder Morgan is trading at a premium to the group.

Meanwhile, KMI's PEG ratio is currently 2.15. The PEG ratio bears resemblance to the frequently used P/E ratio, but this parameter also includes the company's expected earnings growth trajectory. The Oil and Gas - Production and Pipelines industry had an average PEG ratio of 1.77 as trading concluded yesterday.

The Oil and Gas - Production and Pipelines industry is part of the Oils-Energy sector. This group has a Zacks Industry Rank of 71, putting it in the top 29% of all 250+ industries.

The Zacks Industry Rank assesses the vigor of our specific industry groups by computing the average Zacks Rank of the individual stocks incorporated in the groups. Our research shows that the top 50% rated industries outperform the bottom half by a factor of 2 to 1.

Ensure to harness Zacks.com to stay updated with all these stock-shifting metrics, among others, in the next trading sessions.
2026-10-02 23:35 30d ago
2026-10-02 16:38 30d ago
Soud zúžil žalobu Joby proti Archer Aviation
ACHR Archer Aviation
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
Archer Aviation (ACHR.N) said on Friday a California federal court had dismissed some of Joby Aero's ​trade-secret and contract claims against it, as well ‌as Archer's counterclaims.

The US District Court for the Northern District of California issued the ruling on September 29, cutting back ​on the claims in the ongoing litigation between ​the two air-taxi makers.

Air taxi makers are racing ⁠to commercialize electric vertical takeoff and landing aircraft — an ​emerging market backed by major automakers, airlines and investors ​that has also spawned a string of trade-secret and patent disputes.

Archer settled separate trade-secret claims brought by Boeing-owned air-taxi developer Wisk in ​2023, and filed a patent infringement lawsuit against ​Vertical Aerospace earlier this year.

Joby sued Archer in 2025, alleging a former ‌employee, ⁠George Kivork, who led its state and local policy team, took confidential information on business strategies, partnership terms and aircraft specifications before joining the rival.

A forensic investigation found ​Kivork had ​sent dozens of ⁠Joby files to a personal email account and altered security permissions on hundreds ​more to access them after his departure, the ​lawsuit ⁠said.

Joby also alleged Archer misused the trade secrets to undercut one of its agreements with a real-estate developer.

The company ⁠sought ​an unspecified amount of monetary ​damages and an order preventing Archer from using its trade secrets.
2026-10-02 23:27 30d ago
2026-10-02 18:51 30d ago
Reddit klesá před výsledky, trh čeká EPS 1,3 USD
RDDT Reddit
FMP Stock News 72
Original source text
Reddit Inc. (RDDT - Free Report) closed at $147.86 in the latest trading session, marking a -1.12% move from the prior day. This change lagged the S&P 500's 0.73% gain on the day. Elsewhere, the Dow saw an upswing of 0.49%, while the tech-heavy Nasdaq appreciated by 1.19%.

The company's shares have seen a decrease of 4.14% over the last month, not keeping up with the Computer and Technology sector's gain of 6.36% and the S&P 500's gain of 0.55%.

Investors will be eagerly watching for the performance of Reddit Inc. in its upcoming earnings disclosure. It is anticipated that the company will report an EPS of $1.3, marking a 62.5% rise compared to the same quarter of the previous year. Meanwhile, our latest consensus estimate is calling for revenue of $886.35 million, up 51.54% from the prior-year quarter.

Looking at the full year, the Zacks Consensus Estimates suggest analysts are expecting earnings of $5.27 per share and revenue of $3.4 billion. These totals would mark changes of +101.15% and +54.16%, respectively, from last year.

Any recent changes to analyst estimates for Reddit Inc. should also be noted by investors. These revisions typically reflect the latest short-term business trends, which can change frequently. Hence, positive alterations in estimates signify analyst optimism regarding the business and profitability.

Our research shows that these estimate changes are directly correlated with near-term stock prices. Investors can capitalize on this by using the Zacks Rank. This model considers these estimate changes and provides a simple, actionable rating system.

The Zacks Rank system, stretching from #1 (Strong Buy) to #5 (Strong Sell), has a noteworthy track record of outperforming, validated by third-party audits, with stocks rated #1 producing an average annual return of +25% since the year 1988. Over the last 30 days, the Zacks Consensus EPS estimate has witnessed an unchanged state. Reddit Inc. is holding a Zacks Rank of #2 (Buy) right now.

In terms of valuation, Reddit Inc. is presently being traded at a Forward P/E ratio of 28.36. This denotes a premium relative to the industry average Forward P/E of 19.59.

It's also important to note that RDDT currently trades at a PEG ratio of 0.69. The PEG ratio is similar to the widely-used P/E ratio, but this metric also takes the company's expected earnings growth rate into account. The Internet - Software industry had an average PEG ratio of 1.17 as trading concluded yesterday.

The Internet - Software industry is part of the Computer and Technology sector. At present, this industry carries a Zacks Industry Rank of 92, placing it within the top 38% of over 250 industries.

The Zacks Industry Rank is ordered from best to worst in terms of the average Zacks Rank of the individual companies within each of these sectors. Our research shows that the top 50% rated industries outperform the bottom half by a factor of 2 to 1.

You can find more information on all of these metrics, and much more, on Zacks.com.
2026-10-02 23:10 30d ago
2026-10-02 19:01 30d ago
Booz Allen Hamilton před zveřejněním výsledků klesá o 4,43 %
BAH Booz Allen Hamilton Holding
FMP Stock News 72
Original source text
Booz Allen Hamilton (BAH - Free Report) ended the recent trading session at $67.35, demonstrating a -4.43% change from the preceding day's closing price. This change lagged the S&P 500's 0.73% gain on the day. Meanwhile, the Dow experienced a rise of 0.49%, and the technology-dominated Nasdaq saw an increase of 1.19%.

Shares of the defense contractor witnessed a loss of 4.62% over the previous month, beating the performance of the Business Services sector with its loss of 4.68%, and underperforming the S&P 500's gain of 0.55%.

The investment community will be closely monitoring the performance of Booz Allen Hamilton in its forthcoming earnings report. The company is scheduled to release its earnings on October 23, 2026. In that report, analysts expect Booz Allen Hamilton to post earnings of $1.44 per share. This would mark a year-over-year decline of 3.36%. Meanwhile, the latest consensus estimate predicts the revenue to be $2.8 billion, indicating a 3.09% decrease compared to the same quarter of the previous year.

For the annual period, the Zacks Consensus Estimates anticipate earnings of $6.25 per share and a revenue of $11.45 billion, signifying shifts of -3.99% and +2.08%, respectively, from the last year.

Investors should also note any recent changes to analyst estimates for Booz Allen Hamilton. These recent revisions tend to reflect the evolving nature of short-term business trends. Therefore, positive revisions in estimates convey analysts' confidence in the business performance and profit potential.

Our research suggests that these changes in estimates have a direct relationship with upcoming stock price performance. Investors can capitalize on this by using the Zacks Rank. This model considers these estimate changes and provides a simple, actionable rating system.

Ranging from #1 (Strong Buy) to #5 (Strong Sell), the Zacks Rank system has a proven, outside-audited track record of outperformance, with #1 stocks returning an average of +25% annually since 1988. The Zacks Consensus EPS estimate has moved 0.15% higher within the past month. As of now, Booz Allen Hamilton holds a Zacks Rank of #3 (Hold).

Looking at its valuation, Booz Allen Hamilton is holding a Forward P/E ratio of 11.28. This signifies a discount in comparison to the average Forward P/E of 15.27 for its industry.

We can additionally observe that BAH currently boasts a PEG ratio of 1.72. The PEG ratio bears resemblance to the frequently used P/E ratio, but this parameter also includes the company's expected earnings growth trajectory. The average PEG ratio for the Consulting Services industry stood at 1.13 at the close of the market yesterday.

The Consulting Services industry is part of the Business Services sector. At present, this industry carries a Zacks Industry Rank of 77, placing it within the top 32% of over 250 industries.

The Zacks Industry Rank assesses the vigor of our specific industry groups by computing the average Zacks Rank of the individual stocks incorporated in the groups. Our research shows that the top 50% rated industries outperform the bottom half by a factor of 2 to 1.

Be sure to follow all of these stock-moving metrics, and many more, on Zacks.com.
2026-10-02 22:45 30d ago
2026-10-02 16:30 30d ago
SpaceX opětovným použitím jedné poloviny aerodynamického krytu ušetřila 120 milionů USD
SPCX SpaceX
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
"Imagine you had $6 million in cash on a pallet flying through the air that's just going to smash into the ocean. Would you try to recover that? Yes, you would." -- Elon Musk, 2017

That's how Elon Musk described the rationale behind Space Exploration Technology's (SPCX +7.36%) plan to deploy boats at sea, equipped with gigantic nets, to catch one (or both) halves of the fairings from its Falcon 9 rockets after they detached to deploy cargo in orbit. Each complete fairing, said the CEO, cost $6 million to build -- or roughly 10% of the cost of an entire Falcon 9. (That was back in 2017. Thanks to inflation, the cost has reportedly risen to $8 million today.)

And so, the CEO's plan:

"My guess is in the next six months we'll figure out fairing recovery. We have a special boat to catch the fairing; it's like a catcher's mitt but in boat form." -- Elon Musk 2018.

Image source: Getty Images.

40 x $6 million / 2 = what? It's been eight years since Musk made this promise. So, how are things going for SpaceX? Well, there's bad news and good news...and better news:

Fairing separation confirmed. Today's mission marks our first 40th flight of a fairing half! pic.twitter.com/j3slt56YN0

-- SpaceX (@SpaceX) September 20, 2026 Over the past six years, Musk & Co. have launched more than 600 Falcon 9 rockets, and deployed probably well over 1,200 fairing halves. (Once split open, each fairing half comes back to Earth separately). The company initially outfitted two boats with gigantic, raised nets to catch the fairings as they parachuted back to Earth. It caught a handful of fairings this way, but abandoned the effort in 2021.

That's the bad news.

The good news is that SpaceX eventually decided it didn't need to catch the fairings, but could simply guide them to a pickup point using thrusters and parasails, then fish them out of the ocean before they sank, refurbish and reuse them. This has been the procedure for the past five years.

And this is how SpaceX was able to announce last week that at least one fairing half has now flown and been reused an incredible 40 times. (Note that this refers to one particular piece of equipment having been used 40 times. Across SpaceX's entire inventory, many more fairings will have been reused many times.)

And here's the best news of all: Just reusing that one specific half of one specific fairing -- which must have cost at least $3 million to build and may have cost as much as $4 million -- saved SpaceX $120 million. That's roughly enough money to build two complete Falcon 9 rockets. The money saved from reusing all the other fairings SpaceX has used over the years may have been enough to build an entire fleet of Falcons!

Today's Change

(

7.36

%) $

10.89

Current Price

$

158.96

What it means for SpaceX As SpaceX has evolved from a company that launches rockets to one that primarily makes its money from the Starlink satellites launched by those rockets, the importance of saving money on rocket parts has dwindled. As SpaceX evolves even further from a company that launches rockets to a company that provides satellite internet to a company that does $26.5 trillion annually selling artificial intelligence services...well, saving $3 million on a rocket fairing will probably resemble, ever more, a rounding error on the income statement.

Still, SpaceX's relentless focus on keeping costs low is a big part of why it can launch payloads at a lower per-kilogram price than any other space company on the planet. It's how it can launch Starlink satellites so economically.

As SpaceX begins saving even more money by reusing entire spaceships (Starship), it will also be able to launch artificial intelligence satellites into orbit more economically.
2026-10-02 22:45 30d ago
2026-10-02 17:33 30d ago
Apple zpřísní udělování přístupu Full Disk Access na Macu
AAPL Apple
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
By You're currently following this author! Click to unsubscribe from email alerts.

Apple plans new user controls for apps seeking Full Disk Access on Macs, citing increasingly capable AI agents. Kevin Carter/Getty Images Apple wants to make sure you know exactly what you're signing up for before giving an AI agent access to your Mac.

The company said in a developer blog post on Friday that it plans to introduce additional privacy controls for macOS's "Full Disk Access" setting, which gives apps permission to read sensitive information, including emails, private messages, browsing history, and other personal files.

"Some developers are using Full Disk Access in ways that could put users at risk, exposing everything on their systems — including files, mail, messages, and even browsing history — without users' full knowledge and understanding," Apple said.

"Going forward, we will introduce additional controls to ensure that users who genuinely wish to grant an app this extraordinary level of access can only do so with very explicit user action," Apple added. "As AI agents become increasingly capable and autonomous, the risks associated with this level of access will grow substantially."

For Mac users, that means granting apps a sweeping level of access will require 'very explicit user action,' without explaining how that will differ from the current process. Apple hasn't detailed exactly how the new safeguards will work or when they'll arrive. The company did not say the changes would apply only to AI agents; it said the risks of permission will grow as agents become more capable and autonomous.

According to the blog post, the setting was originally intended to help backup software operate, but increasingly capable AI agents are creating new risks.

Last month, Inc. columnist Jason Aten alleged that Meta's Muse AI agent had accessed private messages on his Mac mini without his permission. Meta disputed the claim.

Andy Stone, Meta's vice president of communication, wrote in a post on X that "the Messages integration in the Muse app for Mac is entirely opt-in."

"You have to enable both Full Disk Access and the Messages connector for Muse to be able to read your Messages content," Stone said. "It can't read your Messages unless you do this. And it can be revoked at any time."

Read next

Katherine Li You're currently following this author! Click to unsubscribe from email alerts.

Katherine Li is a reporter on Business Insider's West Coast business news team. She covers career,  the future of work, and how AI is changing hiring practices and workplace trends.Previously, she was a newsroom fellow who wrote international breaking news and produced newsletters for Semafor. Before that, she wrote about climate policies for The Lever, covered the AAPI community for the SF Chronicle as a freelancer, and wrote about the 2019 Hong Kong protests as an intern for The New York Times.She is an alumna of the Graduate School of Journalism at UC Berkeley and a graduate of the international journalism program at Hong Kong Baptist University with minors in French and English literature.  Email Katherine at [email protected] and follow her on Bluesky @katherineli.bsky.social. 

Apple AI Big Tech More Innovation Tech
2026-10-02 22:45 30d ago
2026-10-02 14:42 30d ago
Meta rozšiřuje Muse do malých firem
FB Meta Platforms
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
Meta Platforms META , the social-media and consumer-AI company, expanded its Muse agent into small-business workflows, with shares up approximately 0.54% to $729.87 at 10.50am ET on Friday, Oct. 2. The pitch is practical: help business owners handle campaigns, customer information and routine paperwork. Meta wants AI to earn its place in the working day.

According to Meta's announcement, Muse connects with advertising accounts and tools including QuickBooks, Shopify, Slack, Stripe and Zoom. Users must approve actions before the agent publishes content, sends messages or spends money. Meta also offers subscription plans alongside free access. That gives the product a potential revenue route, although the announcement provides no paid-customer count or conversion target.

The valuation picture shows shares 15.12% below the $859.84 GF Value estimate, suggesting potential upside if that estimate holds. But a valuation gap does not prove Muse will deliver. The business test is straightforward: can the agent save enough time to attract paying users? Better campaigns could also support Meta's advertising business. Investors still need evidence that useful automation translates into meaningful revenue.
2026-10-02 22:42 30d ago
2026-10-02 14:53 30d ago
Mastercard spustila AI pro platby dodavatelům
MA MasterCard
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
Mastercard, the global payments network MA , launched Advanced B2B Analytics to help banks find suppliers willing to take card payments, with shares up about 0.3% to $551.65 on Oct. 2. The pitch is straightforward: turn payment data into more commercial-card spending. The valuation graphic puts the stock 19.69% below its $686.88 GF Value estimate, suggesting potential upside if that estimate holds.

The tool scans accounts-payable data, scores suppliers' likelihood of accepting cards and gives banks a clearer target list. Mastercard named Absa Group and Emirates NBD among the first banks offering it to corporate customers. Dashboards and working-capital insights round out the package. The release provides no customer total, pricing details or payment volume generated, leaving the commercial payoff unquantified.

For investors, the appeal is the link between advice and transactions. If banks use those scores to persuade suppliers to accept cards, Mastercard could capture more payment activity. But a promising supplier list is only the starting point. Banks must act, suppliers must agree and spending must follow. The number to watch is incremental card volume—not how many recommendations the software produces.
2026-10-02 22:42 30d ago
2026-10-02 14:52 30d ago
Visa zveřejnila open-source AI nástroj pro kyberbezpečnost
V Visa
FMP Stock News 72
Original source text
Visa, the global digital-payments network
V +0.23% 99

, released an AI-powered cybersecurity tool as open-source software, with shares roughly flat at $360.05, up about 0.06% at 12.49pm ET, on October 2. The goal is straightforward: help security teams find software flaws and fix them faster. For Visa, keeping payments flowing safely is central to the business.

The company's Vulnerability Agentic Harness maps code, directs multiple AI models and ranks vulnerabilities so teams can tackle the biggest threats first. It also supports repairs and checks whether fixes work, with human review at key stages. Finding a weakness is only half the job. Closing it before an attacker gets through is what counts.

Opening the code could attract more testing and improvements from outside developers. Rivals can access the tool, but copying software does not recreate Visa's network, operating experience or security expertise. The valuation picture adds another angle: the $360.05 share price sits 11.2% below the $405.48 GF Value estimate. That suggests potential upside against the model's benchmark, though stronger cybersecurity alone does not establish that the stock is undervalued.

Check the Warning Signs for

V

now!
2026-10-02 22:42 30d ago
2026-10-02 16:34 30d ago
Disney licencuje filmy a seriály Netflixu
DIS Walt Disney
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
Item 1 of 2 The Ice Age's Scrat and his Acorn balloon are carried during the 91st Macy's Thanksgiving Day Parade in New York, New York, U.S., November 23, 2017. REUTERS/Carlo Allegri

[1/2]The Ice Age's Scrat and his Acorn balloon are carried during the 91st Macy's Thanksgiving Day Parade in New York, New York, U.S., November 23, 2017. REUTERS/Carlo Allegri Purchase Licensing Rights, opens new tab

Oct 2 (Reuters) - Disney (DIS.N), opens new tab agreed to license a slate of movies and TV shows to Netflix (NFLX.O), opens new tab, ​including existing "Ice Age" films as well ‌as "Percy Jackson and the Olympians" and "Will Trent" series, the companies said on Friday.

Here are some more ​details:

Sign up here.

The deal expands Netflix's access to Disney-owned ​content as the streaming platform broadens ⁠its library through licensing agreements, including a ​deal with AMC Global Media (AMCX.O), opens new tab in July to ​bring "The Walking Dead" series to its platform.

The first two seasons of Disney+ original series "Percy Jackson and the ​Olympians" will be available globally on ​Netflix from October 4 for three months.

The five "Ice Age" ‌films ⁠will also begin streaming globally on Netflix for three months, ahead of the theatrical release of "Ice Age: Boiling Point" early next year.

The ​deal also ​includes a ⁠selection of Disney and Pixar films, including "Soul", "Elio" and "Raya and the Last ​Dragon", which will be available globally ​on ⁠Netflix from early 2027, with varying launch dates and regions.

Disney-branded titles largely remain exclusive ⁠to ​its streaming platforms and TV ​channels, as per the company.

Reporting by Akash Sriram and ​Angela Christy in Bengaluru; Editing by Vijay Kishore

Our Standards: The Thomson Reuters Trust Principles., opens new tab
2026-10-02 22:41 30d ago
2026-10-02 14:36 30d ago
McDonald's zlevnil, ale návštěvnost zůstává slabá
MCD McDonald's
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
The worldwide fast-food company McDonald's Corp. (MCD, Financials) is currently trading at an exceptionally high discount to its previous history after shares fell more than 30% from their February peak due to worries about affordability and poor consumer traffic.

According to the research, McDonald's trades at around 17.9 times anticipated profits at $231, as opposed to its five-year average of roughly 24.5 times. Additionally, its dividend yield has increased to about 3.2%.

The real operating pressure is reflected in the discount. While lower-income consumer visitation is still sluggish, management anticipates that U.S. comparative sales will be somewhat negative in the third quarter.

As expenses increase, it becomes increasingly difficult to provide greater value. The cost of beef has gone up by almost 14% in the last year, making it harder for eateries to cut their pricing.

GLP-1 medications provide another level of uncertainty over the long term. According to data included in the paper, quick-service restaurant expenditure decreases following long-term GLP-1 usage, which may have an impact on order sizes and visit frequency.

The management's response is NEXT, which aims to increase yearly cash flow per U.S. restaurant by around $100,000 and increase efficiency by 250 basis points.

As a result, the figure to keep an eye on is visitor traffic. McDonald's still has to demonstrate that NEXT can boost restaurant economics without significantly relying on increased menu pricing, although a lower value could allow for a rebound.

Check the Warning Signs for

MCD

now!
2026-10-02 22:40 30d ago
2026-10-02 14:55 30d ago
Intel posunul High-NA do výroby u Panther Lake
INTC Intel
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
Intel, the processor manufacturer and contract-foundry contender
INTC -0.56% 70

, advanced its High-NA chipmaking program, while shares traded at $121.76, up nearly 1.5%, around 12:53 p.m. ET on October 2. Its September update with ASML showed the technology moving beyond qualification into production on selected layers of some Panther Lake processors. That gives Intel something concrete to show prospective foundry customers. Turning that progress into orders is the next hurdle.

ASML's September 8 announcement reported more than one million wafers processed across testing, research and production, with throughput, availability and overlay meeting Intel's expectations. That total is not one million commercial wafers. Intel's stitching technology also lets customers work with current six-inch masks while the industry develops larger formats. Together, those advances can ease adoption, but the announcement provides no figures for manufacturing costs or external customer volumes.

The valuation picture leaves little room for disappointment: shares sit 277.89% above the $32.22 GF Value estimate. Technical progress can strengthen Intel's sales pitch, but it does not establish foundry profitability. Investors still need evidence of competitive yields, disciplined spending and paying customers at scale. Intel has cleared a manufacturing hurdle. The stock price demands a business payoff.

Check the Warning Signs for

INTC

now!
2026-10-02 22:36 30d ago
2026-10-02 14:43 30d ago
Oracle spouští spravovanou službu NetApp Storage pro snadnější migraci do cloudu
ORCL Oracle Corp
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
Oracle
ORCL +3.06% 92

, the cloud-database and enterprise-software company, announced plans for a fully managed NetApp storage service on Oracle Cloud Infrastructure; shares rose approximately 2.0% to $140.88 as of about 12:12 p.m. ET Friday. The pitch is simple: make it easier for companies to bring their existing data into Oracle's cloud. That could help Oracle win enterprise workloads alongside its AI infrastructure business.

The service would bring NetApp's ONTAP data-management capabilities into OCI, supporting databases, AI pipelines, regulated applications and high-performance computing. Oracle said customers could retain familiar APIs and storage workflows, reducing the changes needed to migrate applications. But the rollout takes time. General availability is planned within the next 12 months, so investors should separate the announcement from near-term revenue.

The valuation snapshot puts Oracle 27.3% below its $193.78 GF Value estimate, suggesting potential upside if the business delivers. That gap is an estimate, not a guaranteed return. Strategically, familiar storage tools could lower a migration hurdle for NetApp customers considering OCI. The financial payoff depends on what follows: customers moving substantial workloads, staying on the platform and spending more on databases and computing. Easier entry helps. Sustained usage pays the bills.

Check the Warning Signs for

ORCL

now!
2026-10-02 22:35 30d ago
2026-10-02 17:13 30d ago
General Mills potvrdil slabší výhled tržeb a EPS
GIS General Mills
FMP Stock News 72
Original source text
One of the great challenges for a veteran business is staying relevant through the years. General Mills, anchored by a clutch of familiar food brands like Cheerios and Chex cereals and Häagen-Dazs ice cream, is a bit out of tune with current consumer tastes. That's affecting the company's results and, relatedly, investor sentiment.

In September, an earnings report showing declines in key fundamentals, and a CEO appointment that some took as a discouraging, don't-rock-the-boat move, exacerbated the situation. General Mills' stock price fell by almost 22% that month.

Image source: Getty Images.

Not very tastyGeneral Mills unveiled its first quarter of fiscal 2027 results on the morning of Sept. 23, and they fell into the good news/bad news category. The good was that the company notched a double beat on analyst estimates, with net sales of $4.4 billion and net income not under generally accepted accounting principles (non-GAAP, or adjusted) of $0.75 per share.

The bad news is that both core fundamentals were down year over year, not least because each of the company's three U.S. business units posted sales declines. On top of that, it reaffirmed its full-year 2027 guidance: net sales are likely to slip again, with management forecasting a 1.5% decline to a 0.5% increase over the 2026 result. As for the bottom-line estimate, adjusted earnings per share (EPS) are predicted to land at $3 to $3.20. That compares unfavorably with fiscal 2026's $3.55.

Several analysts adjusted their takes on General Mills after earnings. Apparently, the ones investors took to heart were those featuring price target cuts. This was the case with the prominent Bank of America (BAC +0.04%) Securities, whose analyst Peter Galbo reduced his fair value assessment to $40 per share from $43. He also maintained his lukewarm neutral rating on the stock. Bernstein SocGen's Alexia Howard shaved $1 off her price target to land at $30 per share while keeping her underperform (sell, in other words) recommendation intact.

Premium Feature

Moneyball Superscore

48/100

Today's Change

(

1.07

%) $

0.34

Current Price

$

32.01

New boss, same old worriesOn the last day of the month, General Mills announced it had selected a new CEO to succeed outgoing chief Jeff Harmening. The new boss will be Dana McNabb, a 27-year veteran of the company who currently serves as COO; she'll take up the position on Jan. 1 of next year.

In a well-performing company, investors often take such a promotion from within as a comforting sign that management doesn't want to mess with success. The perception is different in a struggling business, as few people are eager to see more of the same. We won't know if McNabb will be different and/or innovative as a leader until she starts leading, so those worries are understandable.

As is that month's sell-off. After all these years, with the healthy-eating trend in force, General Mills still seems reluctant to lean into it meaningfully. Its current strategy of focusing on its eight "core brands," such as Pillsbury, indicates a continuing resistance to change, in my view. As an investor, if I were looking at food industry stocks, I'd probably wouldn't pick this one as a buy.
2026-10-02 22:34 30d ago
2026-10-02 16:53 30d ago
AbbVie se připojí k pilotnímu programu rabatů na léky 340B
ABBV AbbVie
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
US drugmaker AbbVie (ABBV.N) said on Friday it would participate in a US government ​pilot program aimed at testing a ‌new rebate system for discounted medicines.

Here are some details:

The pilot will begin on January 1, 2027, ​under the government's 340B program, which ​helps hospitals and clinics serving low-income ⁠patients buy medicines at a discount.

Under the ​new model, eligible healthcare providers will submit ​claims through a platform called Beacon to obtain 340B pricing on AbbVie's cancer drug Imbruvica, irritable bowel ​syndrome treatment Linzess and antipsychotic drug ​Vraylar.

AbbVie said it would provide healthcare groups with free ‌access ⁠to the system, as well as customer service and special assistance for providers facing operational difficulties.

The rebate test will help improve ​pricing transparency ​and prevent ⁠duplicate discounts as new Medicare-negotiated drug prices take effect, the company ​said.

AbbVie said it plans to ​work ⁠closely with federal health regulators and healthcare providers throughout the rollout.

Besides AbbVie, Amgen (AMGN.O), AstraZeneca (AZN.L), Pfizer (PFE.N) ⁠and ​Bristol Myers Squibb (BMY.N) are ​among the companies approved for the federal pilot.
2026-10-02 22:30 30d ago
2026-10-02 14:48 30d ago
TSMC spustí High-NA výrobu od roku 2030
TSM Taiwan Semiconductor
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing, the advanced-chip foundry
TSM +2.96% 97

, outlined plans to bring High-NA lithography into advanced-node volume production starting in 2030, while its U.S. shares traded around $473.41, up approximately 3.1%, around 12:34 p.m. ET on October 2. The technology roadmap stretches years ahead. The valuation already demands execution: the stock sits 27.49% above its $371.32 GF Value™, leaving less room for disappointment.

The rollout has two stages. TSMC plans to start with existing six-inch masks, while its joint initiative with ASML targets a 12-inch-mask pilot line in 2031 and production-ready lithography systems in 2033. Larger masks could let scanners process chips more efficiently and remove constraints from stitching separate exposures together. Those improvements could lower manufacturing costs as AI chips become increasingly complex.

That timetable gives TSMC a way to introduce High-NA before the larger-mask infrastructure is ready. But better technology still has to earn its keep. Investors need proof that manufacturing savings and stronger output can cover the cost of equipment and qualification. With shares carrying a hefty premium to GF Value™, successful deployment alone may not be enough. The economics need to deliver, too.

Check the Warning Signs for

TSM

now!
2026-10-02 22:24 30d ago
2026-10-02 14:56 30d ago
CrowdStrike zvýšil roční opakované tržby o 25 %
CRWD CrowdStrike
FMP Stock News 88
Original source text
CrowdStrike, the cloud-native endpoint and identity-security company
CRWD +1.48% 70

, reported 25% growth in annual recurring revenue to $5.84 billion for its fiscal second quarter, while shares traded at $269.12, up approximately 1.14% at 12.29pm on October 2. The company added $332.8 million in net new recurring revenue during the quarter. That gives investors something concrete behind the AI-security pitch: a growing base of recurring business.

Customers are also buying more of the platform. CrowdStrike's results showed that 51% of subscription customers used at least six modules, 35% used seven or more and 26% used eight or more. Subscription revenue climbed 27% to $1.40 billion, with an 81% non-GAAP subscription gross margin. Broader adoption gives Falcon more ways to capture security spending, but sustained retention will determine how durable that advantage becomes.

The valuation leaves little room for a stumble: shares sit 95.48% above the $137.67 GF Value™ estimate. AI can expand demand for protection as automated attacks multiply, while also helping rivals build competing tools. CrowdStrike's challenge is to turn its integrated threat data into protection customers keep paying for. Strong growth helps. At this premium, investors also need evidence that Falcon can defend its pricing and keep customers expanding.

Check the Warning Signs for

CRWD

now!
2026-10-02 22:18 30d ago
2026-10-02 14:47 30d ago
Dell zvýšil odhad tržeb z AI serverů na 74 miliard USD
DELL Dell
FMP Stock News 92
Original source text
Dell Technologies, the enterprise-computing and AI-server company
DELL +3.84% 69

, raised its fiscal-2027 AI-server revenue forecast from $60 billion to $74 billion, with shares up approximately 4.4% to $565.50 around 12:14 p.m. ET Friday. That is a $14 billion upgrade. AI servers now account for roughly 38.5% of Dell's $192 billion annual revenue outlook. This business is carrying serious weight.

The bigger test sits inside the order book. Dell reported a $95 billion AI-server backlog at the end of July, after taking in $60.9 billion of orders and generating $16.4 billion in quarterly AI-server revenue. Demand looks enormous. Turning those commitments into delivered systems, profits and cash is the next hurdle. Component availability, deployment schedules and customer readiness all matter.

The valuation picture shows Dell trading 141.43% above its $234.23 GF Value estimate, leaving little room for execution slips. That estimate is a valuation reference, not a ceiling. Still, investors are paying for a hefty dose of future growth. Dell needs to ship the backlog while protecting margins and keeping working capital under control. Big orders make the growth story compelling. Profitable deliveries make it stick.

Check the Warning Signs for

DELL

now!
2026-10-02 21:44 30d ago
2026-10-02 16:05 30d ago
Integer Holdings oznamuje možnost konverze konvertibilních dluhopisů
ITGR Integer Holdings
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
PLANO, Texas, Oct. 02, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Integer Holdings Corporation (NYSE: ITGR) (“Integer” or the “Company”), a leading medical device contract development and manufacturing organization, today notified holders of its 2.125% Convertible Senior Notes due 2028 (the “Notes”) that the Notes are convertible, at the option of the holders (the “Conversion Option”) beginning on October 1, 2026, and ending at the close of business on December 31, 2026. The Notes are convertible into cash, up to the principal amount of the Notes, and in cash, shares of the Company’s common stock or a combination thereof, at the Company’s election, in respect of the remainder, if any, of the Company’s conversion obligation in excess of the aggregate principal amount of the Notes being converted. Any determination regarding the convertibility of the Notes during future periods will be made in accordance with the terms of the Indenture governing the Notes.

The Notes became convertible because the last reported sale price of shares of the Company’s common stock, for at least 20 trading days (whether or not consecutive) during the period of 30 consecutive trading days ending on, and including, the last trading day of the calendar quarter ended September 30, 2026, was greater than 130% of the conversion price in effect on each applicable trading day.

The Notes are convertible at a conversion rate of 11.4681 shares of common stock per $1,000 principal amount of Notes, which is equivalent to a conversion price of approximately $87.20 per share of common stock.

The Company has issued a notice to holders with respect to the Conversion Option specifying the applicable terms, conditions and procedures. The notice is available through The Depository Trust Company or by requesting a copy from Wilmington Trust, National Association, which is serving as the conversion agent, at:

Wilmington Trust, National Association
1310 Silas Deane Highway
Wethersfield, CT 06109
Attn: Integer Holdings Corporation Notes Administrator

None of the Company, its Board of Directors or its employees has made or is making any representation or recommendation to any holder as to whether to exercise or refrain from exercising the Conversion Option.

This press release is not an offer to sell, nor a solicitation of an offer to buy securities, nor shall there be any sale of these securities in any state or jurisdiction in which the offer, solicitation or sale would be unlawful prior to registration or qualification under the securities laws of such state or jurisdiction.

About Integer®

Integer Holdings Corporation (NYSE: ITGR) is one of the largest medical device contract development and manufacturing organizations (CDMOs) in the world, serving the cardio and vascular, neuromodulation, and cardiac rhythm management markets. As a strategic partner of choice, we advance the goals of our medical device customers through industry-leading engineering and manufacturing, with a relentless commitment to quality, service, and innovation. The company's brands include Greatbatch Medical® and Lake Region Medical®. Additional information is available at www.integer.net.

Investor Relations: Kristen Stewart [email protected] 551-337-3973 
2026-10-02 21:42 30d ago
2026-10-02 16:02 30d ago
Bank of Hawai‘i oznámí výsledky 26. října a schválila dividendy
BOH Bank of Hawaii Corporation
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
-

HONOLULU--(BUSINESS WIRE)--Bank of Hawai‘i Corporation (NYSE: BOH) (the “Company”) will release third quarter 2026 financial results on Monday, October 26, 2026 before the market opens and hold its quarterly conference call at 2:00 p.m. Eastern Time (8:00 a.m. Hawai‘i Time) on the same day.

The live call, including a slide presentation, will be accessible on the investor relations link of the Company's website, www.boh.com. The conference call link is
https://register-conf.media-server.com/register/BIca3756a1006c4dff84049e53b338c6cf.

A replay of the webcast will be available for one year beginning at approximately 11:00 a.m. Hawai‘i Time on Monday, October 26, 2026. The replay will be available on the Company's website, www.boh.com.

Additionally, the Board of Directors declared a quarterly dividend payment of $10.94 per share, equivalent to $0.2735 per depositary share, of Fixed Rate Non-Cumulative Perpetual Preferred Stock, Series A, and a quarterly dividend payment of $20.00 per share, equivalent to $0.5000 per depositary share, of Fixed Rate Non-Cumulative Perpetual Preferred Stock, Series B. The depositary shares representing the Series A Preferred Stock and Series B Preferred Stock are traded on the NYSE under the symbol “BOH.PRA” and “BOH.PRB”, respectively. The dividends on the Series A Preferred Stock and Series B Preferred Stock will be payable on November 2, 2026 to shareholders of record of the preferred stock as of the close of business on October 16, 2026.

Bank of Hawai‘i Corporation is a regional financial services company serving businesses, consumers and governments in Hawai‘i and the West Pacific. The Company’s principal subsidiary, Bank of Hawai‘i was founded in 1897. For more information about Bank of Hawai‘i Corporation, see the Company’s website, www.boh.com. Bank of Hawai‘i Corporation is a trade name of Bank of Hawaii Corporation.

More News From Bank of Hawai‘i Corporation

Back to Newsroom
2026-10-02 21:39 30d ago
2026-10-02 14:57 30d ago
ChargePoint roste díky rekordní hrubé marži a výhledu na 3. čtvrtletí
CHPT ChargePoint Holdings
FMP Stock News 72
Original source text
ChargePoint Holdings (CHPT -8.92%) stock has been on a massive run recently. Shares have soared almost 80% in the last month, including a gain of 6% this week as of Friday afternoon, according to data provided by S&P Global Market Intelligence.

That doesn't mean all shareholders are necessarily happy, though. ChargePoint stock has still lost almost 20% over the past year. But its most recent quarterly report may have signaled an inflection point, helping to explain its recent gains.

Today's Change

(

-8.92

%) $

-0.91

Current Price

$

9.29

A solid revenue beat and a narrower net loss weren't the only reasons for optimism. Those are incremental steps, certainly. But ChargePoint has taken incremental steps to grow revenue, only to regress in the past. Some of that has to do with the slowdown in EV sales growth. Still, it is likely also related to the strength of Tesla's Supercharger network and reported maintenance issues at non-Supercharger charging stations.

Image source: Getty Images.

More important signals of optimism were record gross margins and ChargePoint CEO Rick Wilmer's strong Q3 guidance, along with his remarks in a CNBC interview. "The growth is starting to accelerate. It'll be driven substantially by the new products and technology we're putting into the market," stated Wilmer.

Wilmer also correctly predicted that the results would be a catalyst to create momentum in ChargePoint stock. Whether that continues will depend on how well its promised new products and technology perform and are accepted by its charging station customers.

Howard Smith has positions in Tesla. The Motley Fool has positions in and recommends Tesla. The Motley Fool has a disclosure policy.
2026-10-02 21:37 30d ago
2026-10-02 14:58 30d ago
Marvell na Investor Day zřejmě zvýší výhled tržeb z AI
MRVL Marvell Technology Group
FMP Stock News 72
Original source text
Micron Technology delivered impressive results for the fourth quarter of fiscal 2026 on Sept. 30, indicating that the artificial intelligence (AI) infrastructure boom is alive and well.

Micron makes memory and storage chips that play a critical role in AI data centers by transporting and storing the large volumes of data needed to train models and run inference applications. So, it wasn't surprising to see the company's results and guidance crushing expectations, paving the way for more upside in Micron stock this month.

However, there is another key AI chip company that's poised to hold an important event in October. Marvell Technology (MRVL +1.57%) has scheduled its Investor Day for Oct. 6. Let's see why this date could be significant for Marvell investors and trigger a rally in the company's shares.

Image source: The Motley Fool.

Marvell Technology is expected to raise guidance on Oct. 6Marvell Technology manufactures custom AI processors and networking chips. Both these markets have been growing at an incredible pace. Counterpoint Research estimates that shipments of custom AI processors will triple between 2024 and 2027. Meanwhile, Goldman Sachs notes that networking will be the next big bottleneck in the AI infrastructure market. The investment bank expects the optical networking market's revenue to jump over 10x between 2026 and 2028.

Premium Feature

Moneyball Superscore

87/100

Today's Change

(

1.57

%) $

4.21

Current Price

$

272.29

These catalysts explain why Marvell Technology has been consistently raising its guidance in recent quarters. The semiconductor specialist raised its fiscal 2027 revenue outlook to $12 billion, up from the prior estimate of $11.5 billion in August. It also increased its fiscal 2028 revenue guidance by $1.5 billion to $18 billion.

It is worth noting that Marvell called for $11 billion in fiscal 2027 revenue when it released its fiscal 2026 fourth-quarter results in March this year. Its fiscal 2028 guidance stood at $15 billion at that time, following a $2 billion upward revision from the December 2025 guidance. Investment banking firm RBC Capital Markets expects Marvell to increase guidance once again during its investor day presentation on Oct. 6.

Specifically, RBC expects Marvell to increase its fiscal 2029 AI revenue forecast by at least $2 billion from the current estimate of $10 billion. Additionally, RBC expects Marvell to substantially increase its total addressable market (TAM) guidance and 2030 market share estimates on Oct. 6.

The investment bank also estimates that an increase in Marvell's operating margins could propel its earnings per share (EPS) into the $15.00 to $20.00 range over the long run. That indeed seems possible, considering that Marvell's earnings are expected to jump by 48% in the current fiscal year to $4.21, followed by a significant acceleration in fiscal 2028 and another significant jump in fiscal 2029.

MRVL EPS Estimates for Current Fiscal Year data by YCharts

If Marvell delivers a stronger forecast for the next couple of fiscal years and raises its TAM estimate for 2030, driven by the healthy growth in custom AI processors and networking chips, it could win back investor confidence once again.

Though this AI stock has jumped by just over 3x in 2026, its shares have dropped 16% after reaching a 52-week high on June 18. Savvy investors should consider capitalizing on this pullback, as favorable management commentary could send Marvell on a bull run. Moreover, the strong long-term growth prospects indicate that Marvell could make investors significantly richer.

The stock can still doubleYou may be wondering if Marvell is worth buying following its stunning rally in 2026. The stock is expensive at 86 times trailing earnings and 62 times forward earnings. However, we have already seen that its earnings growth is poised to accelerate.

Assuming Marvell's earnings land between $15.00 and $20.00 per share in 2030, which seems quite possible given that its earnings per share could hit $10.45 in fiscal 2029 (which ends in January 2029), its stock could jump significantly from current levels. For instance, $17.50 in EPS could send Marvell stock to $525 even if it trades at 30 times earnings after four and a half years.

That's nearly double Marvell's stock price right now. So, investors looking to buy a top growth stock on the dip can consider buying Marvell Technology ahead of its investor day, when it could make a big move.
2026-10-02 21:27 30d ago
2026-10-02 16:05 30d ago
Dutch Bros zvýšil tržby o 32 % a zvýšil výhled
BROS Dutch Bros
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
If you look at some of the growth trends for Dutch Bros (BROS +0.15%), the drive-through coffee and beverage retailer, you might be intrigued.

In the second quarter, Dutch Bros posted 32% revenue growth, 5.8% systemwide same-store sales growth, and 8.3% company-owned same-store sales growth. It also raised its guidance for revenue, same-store sales, and adjusted earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization (EBITDA).

However, the stock price has fallen off a cliff since those second-quarter earnings were announced on Aug. 5. Before that, the stock was trading at about $65 per share; now it's at $39 per share and near a 52-week low. That's a 40% drop in less than two months.

Dutch Bros' stock is now down about 36% year to date and 25% over the past year.

Why the steep drive despite positive growth numbers? And is Dutch Bros stock a buy now at its 52-week low?

Image source: Getty Images.

Why did Dutch Bros sink to 52-week low? One of the primary reasons that the stock price has tanked over the past two months is a deal to buy the real estate of 65 Salad and Go drive-through locations in Arizona, Nevada, Oklahoma, and Texas from the bankrupt company for a reported $105 million. The Salad and Go locations would be turned into Dutch Bros stores, expanding its footprint in the Southwest.

But the market did not like the deal as it meant increasing its capital expenditures for 2026 to $350 million to $370 million, up from the previous guidance of $270 million to $290 million. Investors likely saw this as too ambitious, putting a drain on cash flow, not just for the real estate acquisitions, but also for the construction costs to turn them into Dutch Bros shops.

But then, a few weeks later, it decided not to pursue the acquisitions. Normally, this might be a good thing, as investors who balked at the deal in the first place might be relieved that they are not moving ahead. But that was not the case as shares sank further because Dutch Bros was outbid by a rival, 7 Brew Coffee, which offered $123 million.

An overreaction? There are other reasons that the stock price tanked. One of them was a drop in foot traffic growth from the previous quarter to 1.7%. Even though same-store sales were up, the increase was due to higher per-customer ticket prices.

There may also have been some investors who reacted negatively to projected lower Q3 same-store sales growth of 4% to 5%, even though Dutch Bros raised its full-year same-store growth guidance to 5% to 6%, up from 4% to 6%.

These items certainly don't warrant that huge pullback that we saw, especially since Dutch Bros decided not to overpay for the Salad and Go properties.

I think a big factor was its valuation. Dutch Bros P/E had increased to over 100 at the end of June. Much of this sell-off was driven by nervousness about the valuation. The P/E ratio is now back to 56, with a forward P/E of 35. That's lower, but still too high. But if Dutch Bros stock dips lower, it warrants a look, given its growth trends.
2026-10-02 21:17 30d ago
2026-10-02 15:02 30d ago
Awayday získala investici od Warburg Pincus
ARES Ares Management
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
Investment reinforces Awayday's locally-run, field-first model and supports its commitment to delivering value to key stakeholders

, /PRNewswire/ -- Awayday (the "Company"), a leading vacation rental management company on a mission to perfect the vacation rental experience for owners and guests alike, today announced it has closed a significant investment from Warburg Pincus, the pioneer of global growth investing. The investment is being made by the Warburg Pincus Capital Solutions Founders Fund ("WPCS FF"). The Company's majority owners, an Ares Private Equity fund ("Ares") and LightBay Capital ("LightBay"), will remain the controlling shareholders. Terms of the investment were not disclosed.

Awayday partners with independent vacation rental operators seeking the scale, systems, and support of a national platform while preserving their local identity – an approach the Company calls "Join Us, Stay You." Today, the Company manages more than 18,000 properties across the United States through a portfolio of local brands, supported by more than 1,800 team members.

Awayday will use proceeds from this investment to return capital to the Company's existing equity investors, including Ares, LightBay, and its rollover equity partners. In addition, Awayday will deliver proceeds to the leading local operators and supporting team members who have been integral to driving the Company's growth through its field-first model.

"Warburg Pincus' investment is a vote of confidence in our team of more than 1,800 people – some of the most experienced local operators and support teams in the vacation rental industry – and in the strength of our portfolio of vacation rental brands across North America," said Jakob Dwyer, CEO of Awayday. "Ownership mentality is one of our core values: we ask our teams to think and act like owners, and we believe they should share in the value they create. At Awayday, we call that 'winning together' through a model that supports locally run businesses led by operators who put their guests, owners, and teams first. Our local teams are the stars of the show, and we will keep building a company that treats them that way."

"Awayday has built an exceptional vacation rental management company, rooted in a business model that combines national reach with local connections and expertise. That model has fueled both strong organic growth and a highly effective M&A strategy," said Lee Becker, Managing Director at Warburg Pincus. "This investment aligns with our strategy of partnering with market-leading businesses that deliver strong value for customers and employees, have a proven track record of organic growth, and are led by best-in-class leadership teams at every level of the organization. We look forward to supporting Awayday as it continues to build on its success to date," added Claire Branch, Principal at Warburg Pincus.

Warburg Pincus Capital Solutions Founders Fund closed in September 2024 with over $4 billion in commitments. Capital Solutions has a flexible mandate that allows it to partner with founders and existing shareholders to provide solutions for balance sheet optimization, shareholder liquidity, M&A, or growth. The group leverages Warburg Pincus' global platform and firmwide resources across geographies to source and execute on hybrid capital transactions.

About Awayday
Awayday is a national vacation rental management company on a mission to perfect the vacation rental experience. Awayday manages more than 18,000 properties across the United States through a portfolio of local brands, supported by more than 1,800 team members. Guided by its core values – Servant Leadership, Ownership Mentality, "Local, Local, Local", and Excellence – Awayday pairs national scale in technology, revenue management, and marketing with local teams who know their markets and care for their customers.

About Warburg Pincus
Warburg Pincus LLC is the pioneer of global growth investing. A private partnership since 1966, the firm has the flexibility and experience to focus on helping investors and management teams achieve enduring success across market cycles. Today, the firm has more than $105 billion in assets under management, and more than 225 companies in its active portfolio, diversified across stages, sectors, and geographies. Warburg Pincus has invested in more than 1,100 companies across its private equity, real estate, and capital solutions strategies.

Warburg Pincus' Capital Solutions team collaborates closely with the firm's 290+ investment professionals and 75+ value creation executives across Warburg Pincus' global industry verticals, critical to sourcing and underwriting differentiated, attractive investments. Recent investments have included DriveCentric, Excelitas Technologies, Global Eggs, MB2 Dental, Madison International Realty, MIAX, MyKaarma, Nord Security, Paradigm Oral Health, Service Compression, and United Trust Bank.

The firm is headquartered in New York with more than 15 offices globally. For more information, please visit www.warburgpincus.com or follow us on LinkedIn and YouTube.

About Ares Management Corporation
Ares Management Corporation (NYSE: ARES) is a leading global alternative investment manager offering clients complementary primary and secondary investment solutions across the credit, real estate, private equity, and infrastructure asset classes. We seek to advance our stakeholders' long-term goals by providing flexible capital that supports businesses and creates value for our investors and within our communities. By collaborating across our investment groups, we aim to generate consistent and attractive investment returns throughout market cycles. As of June 30, 2026, Ares Management Corporation's global platform had over $671 billion of assets under management, with operations across North America, South America, Europe, Asia Pacific and the Middle East. For more information, please visit www.ares.com.

About LightBay Capital
LightBay Capital is a Los Angeles-based private equity firm with $1.7 billion of committed capital. We invest primarily in founder-led healthcare and business services companies, partnering with owners and their management teams to accelerate growth through investments in talent and technology. For more than two decades, LightBay's principals have created meaningful value by pairing deep domain expertise with a shared commitment to servant leadership and an entrepreneurial mindset. For more information, please visit www.lightbay.com

Media Contacts
Awayday
Danny Bradford
EVP of Revenue & Marketing
[email protected]

Warburg Pincus
Caroline Wise
[email protected]

SOURCE Warburg Pincus
2026-10-02 21:10 30d ago
2026-10-02 16:05 30d ago
Allison splatila část dluhopisů za 100 milionů USD
ALSN Allison Transmission Holdings
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
, /PRNewswire/ -- Allison Transmission Holdings, Inc. (NYSE: ALSN) ("Allison" or the "Company") announced the completion of its partial redemption of $100 million aggregate principal amount of its 4.750% Senior Notes due 2027 (the "notes") on September 30, 2026 (the "redemption date"), pursuant to its optional redemption right under the indenture governing the notes, dated as of September 26, 2017.

On the redemption date, the notes were redeemed at a redemption price of 100.00% of the principal amount thereof plus accrued and unpaid interest to, but not including, the redemption date. Following the completion of the partial redemption, $300 million aggregate principal amount of the notes remain outstanding.

About Allison

Allison (NYSE: ALSN) is a global leader in high-performance mobility and work solutions built for the needs of the modern industrial world. Allison operates through two business units: Allison Transmission and Allison Off-Highway Drive & Motion Systems. Headquartered in Indianapolis, Indiana, USA, the Company manufactures solutions which offer industry-leading value propositions across vital sectors such as infrastructure, mining, energy, agriculture, construction, transportation and national security. For over 110 years, Allison has been recognized as a reliable partner of choice, keeping essential industries moving anytime, in over 150 countries around the world.

SOURCE Allison Transmission Holdings Inc.
2026-10-02 21:06 30d ago
2026-10-02 14:46 30d ago
Akcie Arm posilují o 7,9 % díky AI agentům
ARM Arm Holdings
FMP Stock News 72
Original source text
Arm Holdings ARM , the processor-architecture and computing-platform company, outlined how its technology supports both AI agents and the security systems watching them, while its American depositary shares climbed approximately 7.9% to $315.33 on Friday, October 2. That opens two potential routes into AI spending: processors that handle the work and processors that keep it under control. The valuation graphic shows shares trading 61.51% above the $195.24 GF Value estimate, suggesting investors already expect substantial growth.

The technical distinction matters. According to Arm's Hot Chips overview, Nvidia's Vera CPU handles tasks such as executing code, coordinating tools and moving data through agentic systems. BlueField plays a different role. Arm's security explanation describes an independent infrastructure layer that can monitor activity, enforce restrictions and isolate unsafe agents. More autonomous software could therefore create demand for Arm technology on both sides of the workload.

That gives Arm a broader opportunity, but architectural reach alone does not settle the investment case. Partner chips must ship, deployments must scale and royalties must follow. Arm's own AGI CPU adds another potential revenue stream, alongside the licensing business. With shares carrying a hefty premium to the valuation estimate, investors need evidence that adoption can translate into earnings fast enough to justify the price.
2026-10-02 21:01 30d ago
2026-10-02 16:05 30d ago
PennantPark Floating Rate Capital vyhlásila měsíční dividendu
PFLT PennantPark Floating Rate Capital
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
MIAMI, Oct. 02, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- PennantPark Floating Rate Capital Ltd. (the "Company") (NYSE: PFLT) declares its monthly distribution for October 2026 of $0.0833 per share, comprised of an $0.08 per share base dividend and $0.0033 per share supplemental dividend, payable on November 2, 2026 to stockholders of record as of October 15, 2026. The distribution is expected to be paid from taxable net investment income. The final specific tax characteristics of the distribution will be reported to stockholders on Form 1099 after the end of the calendar year and in the Company's periodic report filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission.

The Company, which operates as a regulated investment company (“RIC”), generates qualified interest income and short-term capital gains that may be exempt from U.S. withholding tax when distributed to non-U.S. stockholders. The U.S. tax law permits a RIC to report the portion of distributions paid that represents interest-related dividends as exempt from U.S. withholding tax when paid to non-U.S. stockholders with proper documentation.

The specific tax characteristics of this distribution can be found on our website www.pennantpark.com.

ABOUT PENNANTPARK FLOATING RATE CAPITAL LTD.

PennantPark Floating Rate Capital Ltd. is a business development company which primarily invests in U.S. middle-market private companies in the form of floating rate senior secured loans, including first lien secured debt, second lien secured debt and subordinated debt. From time to time, the Company may also invest in equity investments. PennantPark Floating Rate Capital Ltd. is managed by PennantPark Investment Advisers, LLC.

ABOUT PENNANTPARK INVESTMENT ADVISERS, LLC

PennantPark Investment Advisers, LLC, a leading middle market credit platform, and its affiliates, manage over $10 billion of investable capital, including potential leverage. Since its inception in 2007, PennantPark Investment Advisers, LLC has provided investors access to middle market credit by offering private equity firms and their portfolio companies as well as other middle-market borrowers a comprehensive range of creative and flexible financing solutions. PennantPark Investment Advisers, LLC is headquartered in Miami and has offices in New York, Chicago, Houston, Los Angeles, Amsterdam, and Zurich. For more information about PennantPark and affiliates, please go to our website at www.pennantpark.com.

FORWARD-LOOKING STATEMENTS

This press release may contain “forward-looking statements” within the meaning of the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995. You should understand that under Section 27A(b)(2)(B) of the Securities Act and Section 21E(b)(2)(B) of the Exchange Act the “safe harbor” provisions of the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995 do not apply to forward-looking statements made in periodic reports PennantPark Floating Rate Capital Ltd. files under the Exchange Act. All statements other than statements of historical facts included in this press release are forward-looking statements and are not guarantees of future performance or results and involve a number of risks and uncertainties. Actual results may differ materially from those in the forward-looking statements as a result of a number of factors, including those described from time to time in filings with the Securities and Exchange Commission. PennantPark Floating Rate Capital Ltd. undertakes no duty to update any forward-looking statement made herein. You should not place undue influence on such forward-looking statements as such statements speak only as of the date on which they are made.

The information contained herein is based on current tax laws, which may change in the future. The Company cannot be held responsible for any direct or incidental loss resulting from applying any of the information provided in this publication or from any other source mentioned. The information provided in this material does not constitute any specific legal, tax or accounting advice. Please consult with qualified professionals for this type of advice.

CONTACT:
Richard T. Allorto, Jr.
PennantPark Floating Rate Capital Ltd.
(212) 905-1000
www.pennantpark.com
2026-10-02 20:18 30d ago
2026-10-02 15:30 30d ago
Tesla si zajistila úvěrové linky za 30 miliard USD
TSLA Tesla
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
Tesla (TSLA +4.68%) recently entered into credit agreements that provide it with $30 billion in credit from Citibank and Wells Fargo. It's a significant move that helps de-risk the company's capital spending plans. Still, it also raises questions about exactly what Tesla has planned and how it fits into the narrative of a business that is supposed to be on the cusp of a long-term stream of recurring income from its robotaxi rollout. Here's my take on matters.

There are actually three separate credit agreements.

First, a $20 billion "senior unsecured three-year delayed draw term loan facility" dated Sept. 29, 2026 (the closing date), with Citibank as the administrative agent. Tesla may draw on the facility up to 10 times within 18 months after the closing date. However, the loan facility is automatically reduced to $10 million one year after the closing date, and to $5 million 15 months after the closing date.

Premium Feature

Moneyball Superscore

64/100

Today's Change

(

4.68

%) $

16.56

Current Price

$

370.67

Given the relatively small window to access the full $20 billion and the filing's statement that "Tesla does not currently plan to draw on the facilities in 2026," this suggests Tesla is considering a potentially large capital commitment in 2027.

Second, there is an $8 billion senior unsecured five-year revolving facility with Wells Fargo dated Sept. 29, 2026. Any loans taken are repayable on Sept. 29, 2031, but Tesla can request two one-year extensions.

Third, there is a $2 billion senior unsecured 364-day revolving credit facility with Wells Fargo. In common with the revolving facility above, it's dated Sept. 29, 2026, but it's payable on Sept. 28, 2027. Tesla has an option to extend the maturity for one year after this date. The two revolving credit facilities are highly unlikely to be earmarked for known expenditures. You can think of a revolving credit facility as a kind of credit card that allows you to draw on it during periods of weak cash flow.

Image source: Tesla.

Why Tesla may need to borrow money At this point, it's important to note what Tesla said about the agreements in the Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC) filing. Aside from noting no intent to draw on the facilities in 2026, management was non-committal on what it might use the facility for, saying it "may be used for general corporate purposes or for any other purpose not otherwise prohibited by the applicable Credit Agreement."

As such, and focusing on the $20 billion loan facility, it's not accurate to conclude that Tesla has committed to up to an additional $20 billion in spending in 2027 or 2028. However, it's fair to say that the loan facility is structured such that management could be expecting a major outlay next year

As for the combined $10 billion in revolving credit facilities, it's best thought of as a form of insurance to ensure liquidity during periods of weaker cash flow.

Image source: The Motley Fool.

What it means for investors As previously noted, Tesla is now free-cash-flow-negative, and even though it has ample cash reserves, two things have happened over the last year or so:

Expectations for capital spending on AI compute, Terafab (the joint venture with Space Exploration Technologies to manufacture chips), and Optimus have been pulled forward. Expectations for earnings and cash flow from robotaxis, notably from the dedicated robotaxi Cybercab, have been pushed back, as has revenue from rides. Moreover, the $30 billion in credit is another indication that Tesla, while still having a strong balance sheet, is no longer the fortress-balance-sheet type of company where investors never question funding requirements. It also raises risks for the company: If capital spending remains high and further delays in the robotaxi/Cybercab rollout occur, Tesla could draw on credit facilities. The bottom line is Tesla needs to deliver on the robotaxi rollout in 2027, and investors should look out for management's commentary on the issue on the next earnings call.
2026-10-02 20:17 30d ago
2026-10-02 14:56 30d ago
FAA: Závada u Boeing 737 Max není bezpečnostní riziko
BA Boeing
FMP Stock News 86
Original source text
The Federal Aviation Administration said Friday that it has determined a new software glitch on some Boeing 737 Max aircraft isn't a flight-safety issue.

The determination paves the way to certification for the last model in the company's best-selling family of airplanes, the 737 Max 10, just as Boeing seeking to sell and deliver more aircraft after years of safety and manufacturing crises.

Boeing flagged the software issue, which could affect certain landing procedures, last month and the FAA on Monday said it was reviewing to determine if it poses a safety of flight issue.

"Following a thorough review, a panel of FAA safety experts on Friday determined a software issue in certain Boeing 737 MAX flight computers is not a safety concern," the FAA said. "The FAA's Corrective Action Review Board made that determination because pilots retain full control of the aircraft and the indications to the flight crew are clear and unambiguous."

Boeing said the issue could arise after a missed approach when pilots alter a preprogrammed flight path, and that pilots must take additional steps to use automated tools on subsequent approaches.

The FAA said on Friday that it will issue a special bulletin to airlines on how to recognize and respond to the issue if it arises.

The agency convened a review board on Friday to assess the issue. Participants included FAA experts on airframes, flight controls, propulsion, flight testing and others.

"As with any situation, the FAA will consider appropriate action if it receives new information about this issue," the agency said.

U.S. airlines said they're not affected by the issue since they could revert to older versions of the software, but the problem raised questions about certification of the Boeing 737 Max 10, which Boeing and airlines expected to come in early fall.

The Max 10 is the largest in the family of airplanes and would be the last of the Max lineup to win government certification to fly. The FAA approved the Max 7, the smallest in the Max family, in August.

Chief executives of 737 Max 10 customers, Alaska Airlines and Ryanair, earlier this week brushed off concerns about the aircraft's certification delays.

Read more CNBC airline newsBudget airline king Bill Franke warms to premium upgradesCompanies spurn airlines’ cheapest business class ticketsUnited’s next decision: What to do with all those Boeing 737 Max 10 seats it ordered years agoWhy flights are so expensive and will likely stay that waySouthwest Airlines put Texas jet fuel on a boat to LA for the first time amid supply worriesRecord heat, crowds drive offseason boom in international travel