Live financial news intelligence

Track market-moving stories before they get noisy

Real-time pulse of financial headlines curated from 5 premium feeds.

Latest market signal Czech
Coverage 254,001 Raw stories ingested 39,498 rewritten in CS_CZ • 0 to rewrite (last 7 days).
Agents 7 Live Pipeline agents
  • FMP Stock News Fetch every minute 9s ago
  • FMP Forex News Fetch every 5 min 1m ago
  • CoinGecko News Fetch every 5 min 1m ago
  • FIO Stock News Fetch every 10 min 2m ago
  • Patria Stock News Fetch every 10 min 2m ago
  • Editorial rewrite Rewrite every minute running now
  • Asset sync Assets every 1 hour 48m ago

Latest coverage

Market News Feed

Scan headlines quickly, then expand any story for source context.

View
Language
Relevance
Clear
Details Date Content Source Relevance
2026-10-05 11:48 27d ago
2026-10-05 07:30 27d ago
Chevron a ExxonMobil za poslední rok porazily S&P 500
CVX Chevron
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
A prominent fund manager went on live television to call Chevron and ExxonMobil cheap laggards, but the actual performance data from the past year tells a very different story about who is really falling behind.

This post may contain links from our sponsors and affiliates, and Flywheel Publishing may receive compensation for actions taken through them.

On CNBC on Friday, Oct. 2, Michael Cuggino, president of Permanent Portfolio Family of Funds, said energy stocks “have not kept up with the broader market even as we speak.” He used that point to recommend Chevron (NYSE:CVX | CVX Price Prediction) and ExxonMobil (NYSE:XOM) as cheap total-return plays. The performance numbers point the other way.

Oil Majors Have Outrun the Index by a Wide Margin As of Friday’s close on Oct. 2, Exxon is up more than 34% over the past year at $164.39. Chevron is up nearly 33% at $207.20. Over the same period, the S&P 500 gained less than 13%. Chevron also set a 52-week high of $214.06 on Sept. 11. Over the last month, the benchmark index edged up 0.75%, while Chevron lost 2.16% and Exxon gained 0.15%.

Cuggino’s Valuation Case Holds Up, With One Adjustment Cuggino’s argument is about price. He said both stocks trade at about 13 times next year’s earnings, with dividend yields of 3.5% and 2.5%. He compared that with an S&P 500 offering a 4.5% earnings yield. Checked against consensus 2027 EPS of $14.1367 for Chevron and $11.0760 for Exxon, both stocks trade closer to 15x. Their current yields are 3.42% and 2.53%. That is a little more expensive than the on-air figure, but still a discount to the market.

Others share his view. On Sept. 8, Jim Cramer called Chevron the portfolio version of a kicker: an excellent 3.44% yield that usually doesn’t move with the rest of the market.

Rising Earnings Estimates Explain the Rally Chevron’s second quarter brought adjusted EPS of $6.06, revenue up 51.4% to $67.20B, and free cash flow of $18.1 billion. Brent averaged $104 per barrel in the quarter. CEO Mike Wirth said: “Costs always matter. They always will.”

Analysts have been raising their numbers. The 2027 consensus for Chevron was $12.6254 90 days ago. Over the past 30 days, 10 analysts revised up and 3 revised down. Exxon CEO Darren Woods described a quarter with “more than $14 billion of earnings, more than $17 billion of free cash flow, and a more than $7 billion reduction in net debt.”

Microsoft Is Buying Chevron’s Power for AI Chevron signed a 20-year take-or-pay power purchase agreement with Microsoft (NASDAQ:MSFT). The deal covers 2.67 gigawatts of capacity for a West Texas data center complex, and Chevron expects “mid-teens returns.” Wirth said the company is ready “to help power American AI dominance.” The companies building AI depend on energy majors to grow, and this deal gives Chevron a long-dated source of committed revenue.

A Slide in Crude Would Undercut the Pitch WTI peaked at $102.13 in May and fallen to $83.9 by August. In its May outlook, the EIA forecast Brent averaging $79.39 in 2027. If prices follow that path, estimates shrink and today’s 15x multiple looks less cheap. Wall Street is also split: Chevron has 20 Buy ratings or Strong Buy ratings, while Exxon has 15 Hold ratings.

The stocks have already outpaced the market on returns. The case for owning them now rests on valuation, income and earnings revisions. Watch the third-quarter reports, where consensus calls for $4.7322 per share at Chevron and $3.6501 at Exxon.

Contact [email protected] for any questions or corrections.
2026-10-05 11:45 27d ago
2026-10-05 07:15 27d ago
Oracle má backlog 664 miliard USD a 67% potenciál růstu
ORCL Oracle Corp
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
Oracle just burned through billions in free cash flow while a $664 billion backlog sits waiting to convert, and Wall Street analysts are betting the gap between those two numbers holds the key to a 67% return.

This post may contain links from our sponsors and affiliates, and Flywheel Publishing may receive compensation for actions taken through them.

Oracle (NYSE:ORCL | ORCL Price Prediction) trades at $142.50. Cash burn today funds AI capacity customers have already signed up to use.

Oracle built its name on database software and enterprise applications. Cloud now drives the story, reaching 60% of total revenue last quarter. The stock is down 50.16% over the past year from a 52-week high of $319.46. Investors pulled back after free cash flow came in at negative $23.7 billion in fiscal 2026 and negative $5.4 billion last quarter.

A $664 Billion Backlog Is Converting Into Revenue Q1 fiscal 2027 revenue rose 29.6% to $19.345 billion, with cloud infrastructure revenue up 121% to $7.39 billion. Remaining performance obligations hit $664 billion, with management expecting “around half of our RPO to convert into sales over the next 36 months.” GPU utilization was 97.9%, and renewed capacity commanded a 20% premium.

Oracle booked over $30 billion in new AI contracts requiring no extra cash, mostly structured as prepayments or bring-your-own-hardware deals. Operating cash flow rose 184% to $23.1 billion. Guidance calls for at least $90 billion in fiscal 2027 revenue and $8.10 in non-GAAP EPS. The stock trades at 18x forward earnings with a PEG ratio of 0.807.

A Ballooning Capex Bill Strains the Balance Sheet Capex reached $28.5 billion in a single quarter, and management expects $90 to $95 billion for the full year. When asked when free cash flow turns positive, management said, “We haven’t given a particular timeframe on that yet.” Interest expense rose 55% to $1.4 billion, and total liabilities stand at $236.06 billion. A completed $20 billion at-the-market equity program diluted existing shareholders.

Software license revenue fell 15%. The backlog is concentrated in a few large AI customers, and new sites in New Mexico and Wisconsin still face regulatory approval and power hurdles (the same power and cooling constraint we broke down across seven AI infrastructure suppliers: here). Shares fell 13% after the Q2 fiscal 2026 revenue miss.

Investor Day Could Settle the Margin Debate Management expects gross margins to flatten as expansion finishes and will detail margins at its upcoming Investor Day. Shares trade under the 200-day moving average of $162.89 and near the 50-day average of $143.59. A firm free cash flow timeline or smooth Vera Rubin delivery would strengthen the bull case. A capex increase without matching prepayments would strengthen the bearish thesis.

Wall Street Sees 67% Upside in a Stock Cut in Half The average analyst target is $237.97, meaning 67% upside. Of 43 analysts covering the stock:

Strong Buy: 7 Buy: 28 Hold: 7 Sell: 1 Oracle trades at 22 times trailing earnings. Over the past year the stock lost 50.16% while the S&P 500 gained 15.01%. Year to date, Oracle is down 26.28% and the index is up 12.86%.

Negative Free Cash Flow Is Funding a Contracted Growth Engine At $142.50, Oracle’s investment case rests on cash flow quality and backlog conversion.

Negative free cash flow exaggerates the problem. After prepayments, Q1 cash capex was $18 billion, below operating cash flow. Management caps full-year net cash capex at 70 billion. Hilary Maxson said scaled projects deliver “a free cash flow conversion ratio of something like 100% to post-tax EBITDA.”

RPO conversion drives upside. Q2 guidance calls for 65-71% cloud growth. Co-founder Larry Ellison also canceled his plan to sell Oracle stock.

The thesis breaks if renewal pricing falls, utilization drops, or the prepayment share shrinks and forces more debt. Those three signals are the key metrics to monitor each quarter.

At 18x forward earnings, Oracle carries a $664 billion signed backlog, with prepayments already offsetting part of its cash burn.

Contact [email protected] for any questions or corrections.
2026-10-05 11:43 27d ago
2026-10-05 06:30 27d ago
LyondellBasell oznámí výsledky hospodaření za 3. čtvrtletí 30. října
LYB LyondellBasell
FMP Stock News 72
Original source text
HOUSTON and LONDON, Oct. 05, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- LyondellBasell (NYSE: LYB), a leader in the global chemical industry, will announce its third-quarter 2026 financial results before the U.S. market opens Friday, Oct. 30, followed by a webcast and teleconference to discuss the results at 11 a.m. EDT.

Teleconference and webcast details
Friday, Oct. 30, 2026
11 a.m. EDT
Hosted by David Dennison, head of investor relations
Access the webcast 10 to 15 minutes prior to the start of the call at www.lyb.com/earnings.

Toll-free teleconference dial-in numbers
Participant/Guest toll-free: 877-407-8029
Participant/Guest toll: 201-689-8029
Participant/Guest: CallMe link

Presentation slides
Presentation slides will be available at the time of the teleconference and afterward at www.lyb.com/earnings.

Replay information
A replay of the call will be available from 1 p.m. EDT Oct. 30 until Nov. 30, 2026. The replay dial-in numbers are:
Toll-Free: 877-660-6853
Toll: 201-612-7415
Access ID: 13746219

About LyondellBasell 
We are LyondellBasell (NYSE: LYB) – a leader in the global chemical industry creating solutions for everyday sustainable living. Through advanced technology and focused investments, we are enabling a circular and low carbon economy. Across all we do, we aim to unlock value for our customers, investors and society. As one of the world's largest producers of polymers and a leader in polyolefin technologies, we develop, manufacture and market high-quality and innovative products for applications ranging from sustainable transportation and food safety to clean water and quality healthcare. For more information, please visit www.lyondellbasell.com or follow @LyondellBasell on LinkedIn.
2026-10-05 11:42 27d ago
2026-10-05 06:35 27d ago
Palantir zvýšil tržby o 93 %, Burry dál shortuje
PLTR Palantir Technologies
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
One of the most exciting yet controversial stocks in the market today is no doubt Palantir Technologies (PLTR -0.68%). The stock is up nearly 675% over the past five years, as of this writing, but it has also drawn criticism from respected short-seller Michael Burry. Burry made a name for himself by calling the housing collapse and is one of the key figures in the movie The Big Short, which documented that collapse.

The running joke around Palantir has long been that no one actually knows what the company does, despite the stock's strong performance. The company was formed shortly after the Sept. 11, 2001, terrorist attacks and was backed by PayPal co-founder Peter Thiel, who believed PayPal's fraud-detection framework could be adapted for use by security analysts.

Image source: Getty Images.

Palantir's first commercially successful product, stemming from these efforts, was its Gotham platform. The solution could gather and analyze data from disparate sources and help spot anomalies to detect potential threats. The government used the platform to follow money trails to uncover terrorist activities, and its Foundry solution was later adopted to track COVID-19 cases. Today, its platforms are used for a variety of use cases by the government, including out on the battlefield, helping with military intelligence.

While Foundry is used by the government, it has also helped push the company into the commercial market. Foundry aggregates information from various parts of an organization and unifies it into an ontology that links the data to physical objects and real-world processes. The solution took off after the company built its Artificial Intelligence Platform (AIP) on top of it, serving as an AI orchestration layer. The combination of clean data that can be linked to physical assets and everyday concepts has significantly reduced AI hallucinations in third-party AI models and delivered actionable insights. In essence, this has turned Palantir's AIP into something akin to an AI operating system.

Palantir consistently reports accelerating growth The rise of AI and the launch of Palantir's AIP set in motion huge growth for the company, especially in the U.S. commercial sector. The company's revenue growth has now accelerated for 12 consecutive quarters, culminating in a huge 93% year-over-year surge in Q2 2026.

Metric (YOY)

Q2 2023

Q3 2023

Q4 2024

Q1 2024

Q2 2024

Q3 2024

Q4 2024

Q1 2025

Q2 2025

Q3 2025

Q4 2025

Q1 2026

Q2 2026

Revenue growth

13%

17%

20%

21%

27%

30%

36%

39%

48%

63%

70%

85%

93%

Source: Company earnings reports. YOY = Year over year.

U.S. commercial revenue has been leading the way, skyrocketing 149% last quarter to $764 million in the quarter, while U.S. commercial remaining deal value soared 124% to $6.24 billion. The company is both adding new customers at a strong clip and seeing rapid growth with existing customers. Last quarter, its U.S. commercial customer count rose by 35% year over year and 6% sequentially. Perhaps the most impressive metric from Palantir's Q2 report, though, was its net revenue retention, which measures revenue growth from existing customers that have been with the company for more than 12 months. This metric came in at an eye-popping 157%.

Despite Palantir's impressive growth, Burry has thrown shade on the stock and has been increasing his short position. The most obvious knock on the stock is its valuation, which currently sits at a forward price-to-sales (P/S) ratio of 37 times 2027 analyst estimates. That's a hefty valuation, although the hypergrowth Palantir is currently experiencing can bring that multiple down pretty quickly if it can be sustained.

Premium Feature

Moneyball Superscore

87/100

Today's Change

(

-0.68

%) $

-1.29

Current Price

$

188.75

Burry has also argued that Palantir's metrics resemble those of a consulting firm like Accenture rather than a software-as-a-service (SaaS) company, given its mounting receivables. However, the company's 85% gross margin doesn't look like anything close to Accenture's 32% gross margin last quarter, and its receivables are tied directly to how the government pays its customers.

Burry also thinks AI models could threaten Palantir's competitive moat. First, admitting the company has a moat seems to contradict his first argument that it is more akin to a consulting firm, as expressing concern over a threat to a moat implicitly acknowledges that a moat exists in the first place. Meanwhile, the importance of AI-model-agnostic software layers is becoming more evident by the day. AIP does not compete with AI models, and instead is a hugely important orchestration layer that sits on top of them.

Overall, while I agree Palantir stock isn't cheap, I still think it could become one of the largest and most important AI companies in the world over the next decade. This makes the bullish case stronger.

Geoffrey Seiler has positions in PayPal. The Motley Fool has positions in and recommends Accenture Plc, Palantir Technologies, and PayPal. The Motley Fool recommends the following options: long January 2028 $260 calls on Accenture Plc, short December 2026 $62.50 calls on PayPal, and short January 2028 $280 calls on Accenture Plc. The Motley Fool has a disclosure policy.
2026-10-05 11:41 27d ago
2026-10-05 06:26 28d ago
Micron hlásí rekordní tržby a silný výhled
MU Micron Technology
FMP Stock News 88
Original source text
Micron Technology NASDAQ:MU keeps delivering exceptional numbers, but investors are proving harder to impress.

The shares hovered around flat in Monday pre-market trading after struggling to build momentum following last week’s record results.

Micron reported $54.23 billion of fiscal fourth-quarter revenue, adjusted earnings of $33.42 a share and an 87% adjusted gross margin.

It also guided current-quarter revenue to roughly $61.5 billion, well above Wall Street expectations.

Micron’s guidance remains exceptional. The company expects fiscal first-quarter revenue of $61.5 billion, plus or minus $1.5 billion, adjusted gross margin of about 86.25% and adjusted earnings of $38.15 a share.

But the size of the surprise is shrinking. MarketWatch noted that Micron’s latest revenue beat was 5% above consensus, compared with upside surprises of about 20% to 40% in previous quarters.

Deutsche Bank analyst Melissa Weathers said there was “some incremental squishiness on the margin front this quarter." She kept a Buy rating and $1,550 target, but highlighted elevated incentive-related costs weighing on margins and operating expenses.

Micron’s adjusted gross margin reached 87% in the fiscal fourth quarter, while management guided to 86.25% for November.

That is hardly weak profitability. But when a stock has already rerated around scarcity, even a small margin dip can trigger questions about whether earnings are nearing a peak.

Demand remains unusually strong, as more than 75% of Micron’s fiscal 2027 output is committed across customers, while strategic customer commitments have reached $32 billion.

The question is whether future AI systems will continue using memory at the intensity investors now assume.

BNP Paribas analyst Karl Ackerman has highlighted two possible risks. Nvidia could reduce memory specifications on future Rubin Ultra systems, while broader adoption of Compute Express Link could allow servers to pool memory more efficiently.

Ackerman remains bullish, with an Outperform rating and a $1,700 target.

It is that Micron’s valuation increasingly assumes exceptionally high memory content for years.

Even modest gains in efficiency could force investors to rethink long-term growth before actual demand turns weak.

The bullish counterargument is valuation. Cantor Fitzgerald analyst C.J. Muse maintained an Overweight rating and $2,000 target after earnings.

He said Micron is “simply too cheap to ignore,” pointing to a valuation of about 5.6 times his calendar 2027 earnings estimate of $188 a share.

Cantor models more than $333 billion of free cash flow over the next eight quarters, with aggressive buybacks potentially beginning after CHIPS Act restrictions expire in December.

D.A. Davidson analyst Gil Luria said management’s expectation that memory conditions could be even tighter in 2028 helps address fears that current fundamentals represent another cyclical peak.

Micron now has 26 strategic customer agreements, while management says supply-demand conditions may tighten further through fiscal 2027 and 2028.

That leaves the stock caught between two interpretations.

Either Micron is nearing peak profitability, or Wall Street is still valuing a structurally changed memory company as though another collapse is inevitable.
2026-10-05 11:38 27d ago
2026-10-05 06:01 28d ago
Charles Schwab zveřejní výsledky za třetí čtvrtletí 15. října
SCHW Charles Schwab
FMP Stock News 72
Original source text
The Charles Schwab Corporation (NYSE:SCHW) will release earnings for its third quarter before the opening bell on Thursday, Oct. 15.

Analysts expect the Westlake, Texas-based company to report quarterly earnings of $1.67 per share, up from $1.31 per share in the year-ago period. The consensus estimate for SCHWs quarterly revenue is $7.21 billion. It reported $6.13 billion last year, according to Benzinga Pro.

On Oct. 1, Charles Schwab announced it will begin dual listing its common stock on the Texas Stock Exchange (TXSE).

Shares of Charles Schwab fell 1.7% to close at $96.70 on Friday.

Benzinga readers can access the latest analyst ratings on the Analyst Stock Ratings page. Readers can sort by stock ticker, company name, analyst firm, rating change or other variables.

Let’s have a look at how Benzinga’s most-accurate analysts have rated the company in the recent period.

Piper Sandler analyst Patrick Moley maintained the stock with a Neutral rating and cut the price target from $118 to $100 on Oct. 2, 2026. This analyst has an accuracy rate of 79%. Compass Point analyst Ed Engel initiated coverage on the stock with a Buy rating and a price target of $135 on Aug. 3, 2026. This analyst has an accuracy rate of 61%. Morgan Stanley analyst Michael Cyprys maintained the stock with an Overweight rating and raised the price target from $133 to $136 on July 27, 2026. This analyst has an accuracy rate of 67%. Argus Research analyst Stephen Biggar maintained the stock with a Buy rating and raised the price target from $108 to $114 on July 23, 2026. This analyst has an accuracy rate of 72%. UBS analyst Michael Brown maintained the stock with a Buy rating and raised the price target from $122 to $128 on July 22, 2026. This analyst has an accuracy rate of 56%. Considering buying SCHW stock? Here’s what analysts think:

Photo via Shutterstock

Market News and Data brought to you by Benzinga APIs

© 2026 Benzinga.com. Benzinga does not provide investment advice. All rights reserved.

To add Benzinga News as your preferred source on Google, click here.
2026-10-05 11:27 27d ago
2026-10-05 02:44 28d ago
Dell má silné hospodářské výsledky a cílovou cenu 569,12 USD
DELL Dell
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
Shares of Dell Technologies Inc. (NYSE:DELL – Get Free Report) have been assigned an average recommendation of “Moderate Buy” from the thirty-six analysts that are currently covering the stock, MarketBeat.com reports. Eight analysts have rated the stock with a hold recommendation, twenty-seven have given a buy recommendation and one has given a strong buy recommendation to the company. The average 1 year price target among analysts that have issued ratings on the stock in the last year is $569.12.

Several equities research analysts have recently weighed in on the company. Citigroup raised their price objective on Dell Technologies from $515.00 to $600.00 and gave the stock a “buy” rating in a research note on Wednesday, September 2nd. Weiss Ratings reaffirmed a “buy (b)” rating on shares of Dell Technologies in a report on Wednesday, August 12th. Morgan Stanley increased their price target on Dell Technologies from $499.00 to $511.00 and gave the company an “equal weight” rating in a research report on Monday, September 21st. Barclays lifted their price target on Dell Technologies from $550.00 to $603.00 and gave the stock an “overweight” rating in a research note on Wednesday, September 2nd. Finally, The Goldman Sachs Group boosted their price objective on Dell Technologies from $510.00 to $570.00 and gave the stock a “buy” rating in a report on Wednesday, September 2nd.

Get Our Latest Research Report on DELL

Insiders Place Their Bets In related news, Director Lynn Vojvodich Radakovich sold 2,022 shares of the firm’s stock in a transaction that occurred on Tuesday, September 22nd. The shares were sold at an average price of $565.28, for a total value of $1,142,996.16. Following the completion of the transaction, the director owned 25,267 shares of the company’s stock, valued at approximately $14,282,929.76. This trade represents a 7.41% decrease in their position. The transaction was disclosed in a document filed with the SEC, which is accessible through this hyperlink. The transaction was executed under a pre-arranged Rule 10b5-1 trading plan. Also, Director Spv-2 L.P. Sl sold 46,253 shares of Dell Technologies stock in a transaction that occurred on Thursday, September 17th. The stock was sold at an average price of $585.91, for a total transaction of $27,100,095.23. Following the transaction, the director owned 114,714 shares in the company, valued at approximately $67,212,079.74. The trade was a 28.73% decrease in their ownership of the stock. The disclosure for this sale is available in the SEC filing. Insiders have sold 1,906,193 shares of company stock worth $994,871,197 in the last quarter. Corporate insiders own 41.50% of the company’s stock. Institutional Inflows and Outflows Several large investors have recently bought and sold shares of the business. Noble Wealth Management PBC boosted its position in Dell Technologies by 113.6% during the 3rd quarter. Noble Wealth Management PBC now owns 47 shares of the technology company’s stock worth $25,000 after acquiring an additional 25 shares during the period. Cornerstone Financial Management LLC increased its holdings in shares of Dell Technologies by 56.1% in the 2nd quarter. Cornerstone Financial Management LLC now owns 64 shares of the technology company’s stock valued at $28,000 after purchasing an additional 23 shares during the period. Premier Financial Group purchased a new stake in shares of Dell Technologies in the second quarter worth approximately $34,000. Byrne Asset Management LLC purchased a new stake in shares of Dell Technologies in the second quarter worth approximately $38,000. Finally, Atwood & Palmer Inc. boosted its holdings in shares of Dell Technologies by 860.0% during the second quarter. Atwood & Palmer Inc. now owns 96 shares of the technology company’s stock worth $41,000 after purchasing an additional 86 shares during the period. 76.37% of the stock is owned by institutional investors and hedge funds.

More Dell Technologies News Here are the key news stories impacting Dell Technologies this week:

Positive Sentiment: Japan AI data-center partnership: Dell is joining Japan’s JERA and U.K.-based RHAELM in a more than $15 billion AI infrastructure project. The initiative is intended to address power constraints and accelerate data-center development, potentially creating additional demand for Dell’s servers and related infrastructure. JERA teams up with Dell and RHAELM on AI infrastructure development in Japan Positive Sentiment: AI server momentum remains strong: Recent earnings showed $60.9 billion in AI-server orders, $16.4 billion in AI-server revenue and a $95 billion ending backlog. Investors view these figures as evidence that enterprise AI spending is translating into substantial demand for Dell’s infrastructure products. Dell climbs on AI server backlog Positive Sentiment: Raised outlook supports confidence: Management lifted fiscal 2027 revenue guidance to approximately $192 billion, reinforcing expectations for continued growth from AI servers and data-center infrastructure. Wall Street price-target increases and Dell’s recent addition to the S&P 100 are also supporting visibility and institutional demand. Dell gains as AI server momentum and recent index inclusion support sentiment Positive Sentiment: Strong earnings performance: Dell’s latest quarterly results exceeded consensus expectations, with revenue up 57.7% year over year and earnings per share well above estimates. The results strengthened the market’s view that AI-related demand is accelerating the company’s growth. Neutral Sentiment: Dell also introduced new Pro Rugged laptops for field and industrial users. The product expansion broadens the portfolio but is likely less significant to the stock than the company’s AI-server business. Dell Pro Rugged line introduces new laptops Negative Sentiment: Quiver data shows extensive insider selling, including transactions by senior executives and affiliated investment entities, with no reported insider purchases over the past six months. Such sales may be planned or liquidity-related, but they can weigh on sentiment, particularly after the stock’s substantial run-up. Dell Technologies Trading Down 0.1% NYSE:DELL opened at $562.03 on Monday. The company has a 50-day moving average of $490.74 and a 200-day moving average of $368.22. The firm has a market cap of $357.35 billion, a price-to-earnings ratio of 32.62, a price-to-earnings-growth ratio of 0.58 and a beta of 1.37. Dell Technologies has a twelve month low of $110.22 and a twelve month high of $595.51.

Dell Technologies (NYSE:DELL – Get Free Report) last released its earnings results on Tuesday, September 1st. The technology company reported $7.04 EPS for the quarter, beating the consensus estimate of $4.91 by $2.13. The business had revenue of $46.97 billion during the quarter, compared to analyst estimates of $44.89 billion. Dell Technologies had a net margin of 7.53% and a negative return on equity of 578.85%. The business’s quarterly revenue was up 57.7% on a year-over-year basis. During the same period in the prior year, the business earned $1.70 earnings per share. Dell Technologies has set its FY 2027 guidance at 25.500-25.500 EPS and its Q3 2027 guidance at 6.500-6.500 EPS. On average, research analysts forecast that Dell Technologies will post 25.13 earnings per share for the current year.

Dell Technologies Dividend Announcement The company also recently declared a quarterly dividend, which will be paid on Friday, October 30th. Stockholders of record on Tuesday, October 20th will be issued a dividend of $0.63 per share. The ex-dividend date is Tuesday, October 20th. This represents a $2.52 dividend on an annualized basis and a dividend yield of 0.4%. Dell Technologies’s payout ratio is currently 14.63%.

Dell Technologies Company Profile (Get Free Report)

Dell Technologies Inc (NYSE: DELL) is a global technology company that develops, sells and supports information technology hardware, software and services. Its offerings include personal computers, workstations, monitors, accessories and other client devices, as well as enterprise infrastructure products such as servers, storage systems, networking equipment and data protection solutions.

The company also provides technology consulting, support, managed services and infrastructure solutions designed to help organizations operate data centers, private and hybrid clouds, artificial intelligence workloads and digital workplaces.

Featured Stories Five stocks we like better than Dell Technologies Could Nike’s Brutal Sell-Off Finally Be Running Out of Steam? The AI Buildout Needs Power It Cannot Get: 4 Energy Stocks Already Have It McDonald’s Is Undergoing a Massive New Growth Strategy. Can It Win Back Consumers? MGM Resorts Stock Sinks After Diller Deal Collapse: Overreaction or Warning?

Receive News & Ratings for Dell Technologies Daily - Enter your email address below to receive a concise daily summary of the latest news and analysts' ratings for Dell Technologies and related companies with MarketBeat.com's FREE daily email newsletter.
2026-10-05 11:21 27d ago
2026-10-05 06:00 28d ago
Cenovus kupuje Athabasca Oil za 5,7 miliardy USD
CVE Cenovus Energy
FMP Stock News 92
Original source text
CALGARY, Alberta, Oct. 05, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Cenovus Energy Inc. (TSX: CVE) (NYSE: CVE) today announced that it has entered into a definitive arrangement agreement to acquire Athabasca Oil Corporation (TSX: ATH) (“Athabasca”) in a cash and stock transaction with an implied enterprise value of $5.7 billion.

Transaction Highlights

Clear strategic fit with Cenovus’s core oil sands business – Adds approximately 45 thousand barrels of oil equivalent per day (MBOE/d)1, including thermal production proximal to Cenovus’s Christina Lake, May River and Thornbury assets, expanding the company’s position in a core resource fairway.High-quality, long-life resource – Over 75 years of proved plus probable reserves life1, including high-quality oil sands assets at Leismer and Corner, providing significant growth potential and a pathway to accelerate thermal production to 115 thousand barrels per day (Mbbls/d) by 2032.Leverages Cenovus’s SAGD operating expertise – Application of Cenovus's proven SAGD operating model to Athabasca’s assets is expected to enhance reservoir performance, reduce steam-to-oil ratios, and accelerate resource recovery. Together with a differentiated project execution track record, including the profitable completion of over 30 successful oil sands phase expansions to date, Cenovus is uniquely positioned to optimize the value of the acquired SAGD assets.$85 million of annual corporate and commercial synergies – Cenovus expects to realize approximately $85 million per year of corporate and commercial synergies, with the majority captured in the first full year following closing of the transaction.Consolidates scalable Duvernay platform – Consolidates ownership of Duvernay Energy Corporation, a high-quality, oil-weighted position in the Kaybob Duvernay, with the option to accelerate development and grow production to a sustainable 20 MBOE/d. “This transaction strengthens our position in one of the world’s premier oil-producing regions and is a natural extension of our oil sands strategy,” said Jon McKenzie, Cenovus President & Chief Executive Officer. “Athabasca’s high-quality, long-life assets fit well with our portfolio and provide a clear opportunity to apply our scale and operating expertise to improve performance, grow production and create long-term shareholder value.”

1 Production and reserves life based on estimated 2026 production exit rate. See Advisory.

Transaction details

Under the terms of the arrangement agreement, Cenovus will acquire all of the issued and outstanding common shares of Athabasca at a price of $12.00 per share, payable in cash and Cenovus common shares. Each Athabasca shareholder (other than dissenting Athabasca shareholders) will have the option to elect to receive, for each Athabasca common share held: (i) $12.00 in cash; (ii) 0.264 of a Cenovus common share; or (iii) such other proportion of cash and Cenovus shares as specified by the Athabasca shareholder. Shareholders who do not make a valid election will be deemed to have elected to receive cash for each of their Athabasca common shares.

All elections will be subject to pro-ration based on a maximum of $4.3 billion in cash, equivalent to 75% of the total consideration, and a maximum of 44.4 million Cenovus common shares, equivalent to 35% of the total consideration. As a result, the aggregate consideration will comprise between 65% and 75% cash and between 25% and 35% Cenovus shares, based on elections made and deemed to be made by Athabasca shareholders. Depending on a particular shareholder’s election and pro-rationing, an Athabasca shareholder may ultimately receive entirely cash, entirely Cenovus shares or a combination of both.

Transaction funding

The cash portion of the consideration will be funded with cash on hand and certain short-term borrowings. Cenovus’s financial framework and net debt target of $4 billion are to remain unchanged.

Cenovus’s net debt at the end of the third quarter was approximately $3.0 billion. Including the cash component of this transaction, year-end 2026 pro forma net debt is expected to be between $5.0 billion to $5.5 billion2 at strip pricing representing less than 0.5 times adjusted funds flow3.

2 Assumes the maximum aggregate cash consideration of 75% or $4.3 billion and includes estimated transaction costs incurred upon closing. Forecasted at forward strip pricing as of September 30, 2026. Pro forma net debt may differ based on Athabasca shareholder elections and pro-ration.
3 Non-GAAP financial measure. See Advisory.

Timing and approvals

The transaction has been unanimously approved by the Board of Directors of both companies. Athabasca’s directors and executive officers have entered into voting and support agreements with Cenovus, pursuant to which they have agreed, subject to their terms, to vote all Athabasca common shares beneficially owned or controlled by them, representing approximately 2.2% of Athabasca’s issued and outstanding common shares, in favour of the transaction.

Cenovus expects the acquisition to close in December 2026, subject to the satisfaction of customary closing conditions, including regulatory approvals and approval of the transaction by Athabasca shareholders. The transaction is not subject to any financing contingency.

Advisors

CIBC Capital Markets is acting as the exclusive financial advisor to Cenovus. McCarthy Tétrault LLP is acting as legal advisor to Cenovus.

Conference call today

Cenovus will host a conference call today, October 5, 2026, starting at 7 a.m. MT (9 a.m. ET).

For analysts wanting to join the call, please register in advance.

To participate in the live conference call, you must complete the online registration form in advance of the conference call start time. Register ahead of time to receive a unique PIN to access the conference call via telephone. Once registered, participants can dial into the conference call from their telephone via the unique PIN or click on the "Call Me" option to receive an automated call directly.

An audio webcast will also be available and archived for approximately 30 days.

A slide presentation with further details on the transaction can also be accessed in the investor section of our website at cenovus.com.

Advisory

Basis of Presentation
Cenovus reports financial results in Canadian dollars and presents production volumes on a net to Cenovus before royalties basis, unless otherwise stated. Cenovus prepares its financial statements in accordance with International Financial Reporting Standards (IFRS) Accounting Standards.

Forward-looking Information

This news release contains certain forward-looking statements and forward-looking information (collectively referred to as “forward-looking information”) within the meaning of applicable securities legislation about Cenovus’s current expectations, estimates and projections about the future of Cenovus, including following the acquisition of Athabasca, based on certain assumptions made in light of Cenovus’s experiences and perceptions of historical trends. Although Cenovus believes that the expectations represented by such forward-looking information are reasonable, there can be no assurance that such expectations will prove to be correct. Forward-looking information in this news release is identified by words such as “accelerate”, “acquire”, “anticipate”, “consolidate”, “create”, “depend”, “enhance”, “expect”, “leverage”, “maintain”, “may”, “opportunity”, “optimize”, “option”, “position”, “potential”, “realize”, “reduce”, “remain”, “synergy”, “target” and “will” or similar expressions and includes suggestions of future outcomes, including, but not limited to, statements about: acquiring all of the issued and outstanding common shares of Athabasca pursuant to a plan of arrangement (the “Acquisition”); elections of Athabasca shareholders and the associated pro-rations of cash and share consideration; integrating Cenovus’s and Athabasca’s businesses and operations and realizing the anticipated strategic, operational, commercial, corporate and financial benefits and synergies of the Acquisition and value and timing thereof; anticipated operation and development plans, including but not limited to, integrated development, expansion, existing asset optimization and potential asset integrations; the ownership consolidation of Duvernay Energy Corporation and the benefits therefrom; Cenovus's ability to provide a scalable platform and the associated optionality to accelerate development; the benefits of the Acquisition and the timing for realizing such benefits, including with respect to SAGD operation scaling, asset fit, thermal production growth, development, steam-to-oil ratio reduction, accelerated resource recovery, reserve and resource life, value optimization of Athabasca’s and Duvernay Energy Corporation's assets, integration of assets, synergies and the sources of such synergies, accretion to adjusted funds flow per share, long-term shareholder value, accretion to asset quality and financial impact; the funding of consideration; Cenovus's financial framework and net debt target of $4 billion remaining unchanged following the closing of the Acquisition; net debt and pro forma net debt following the closing of the Acquisition; anticipated pro forma net debt relative to adjusted funds flow at strip pricing; and timing of closing of the Acquisition.

Developing forward-looking information involves reliance on a number of assumptions and consideration of certain risks and uncertainties, some of which are specific to Cenovus and Athabasca and others that apply to the industry generally. The factors or assumptions on which the forward-looking information in this news release is based include, but are not limited to: information currently available to Cenovus about itself and Athabasca and the businesses in which they operate; the completion of the Acquisition on anticipated terms and timing; the satisfaction of customary closing conditions and obtaining regulatory and Athabasca shareholder approvals; general economic, market and business conditions; anticipated tax treatment; that actions by third parties do not delay or otherwise adversely affect completion of the Acquisition; that any litigation relating to the Acquisition does not prevent, materially delay or otherwise adversely affect its completion; integrating Cenovus’s and Athabasca’s businesses and operations and realizing the anticipated strategic, operational, commercial, corporate and financial benefits and synergies of the Acquisition and value and timing thereof; anticipated operation and development plans, including but not limited to, integrated development, expansion, existing asset optimization and potential asset integrations; the ownership consolidation of Duvernay Energy Corporation and the benefits therefrom; Cenovus's ability to provide a scalable platform and the associated optionality to accelerate development; the benefits of the Acquisition and the timing for realizing such benefits, including with respect to SAGD operation scaling, asset fit, thermal production growth, development, steam-to-oil ratio reduction, accelerated resource recovery, reserve and resource life, value optimization of Athabasca’s and Duvernay Energy Corporation's assets, integration of assets, synergies and the sources of such synergies, accretion to adjusted funds flow per share, long-term shareholder value, accretion to asset quality and financial impact; the accuracy of the reserve and resource estimates and the operating and development assumptions underlying the anticipated outcomes; that adverse reactions or changes to business relationships, including with employees, suppliers, customers, competitors or credit rating agencies, arising from the announcement or completion of the Acquisition, do not materially impair completion, integration or realization of the anticipated benefits; combined company production estimates; the quality of the integrated resource/assets meeting expectations; that there will be no material change to Athabasca’s operations prior to completion of the Acquisition; assumptions regarding Athabasca shareholder elections and the associated rounding and pro-ration of cash and share consideration, including the applicable aggregate limits; the availability of cash on hand and short-term borrowings to fund the cash consideration and Cenovus’s ability to issue the shares required to satisfy the share consideration; Cenovus’s financial framework and net debt target remaining unchanged; the assumptions regarding shareholder elections, commodity prices, operating results, capital spending and funding underlying anticipated net debt, pro forma net debt and pro forma net debt relative to adjusted funds flow at strip pricing; no material changes to laws and regulations adversely affecting Cenovus’s or Athabasca’s operations or the Acquisition; commodity prices; and the assumptions inherent in Cenovus’s updated 2026 corporate guidance available on cenovus.com.

The risk factors and uncertainties that could cause actual results to differ materially from the forward-looking information in this news release include, but are not limited to: changes to general economic, market and business conditions; not completing the Acquisition on anticipated terms and timing, or at all, including failure to satisfy customary closing conditions or obtain required regulatory and Athabasca shareholder approvals; failing to complete the Acquisition on the terms contemplated by the arrangement agreement between Cenovus and Athabasca; differences in Athabasca shareholder elections and the resulting cash and share consideration from those assumed; the combined company’s inability to issue securities; potential litigation relating to the Acquisition that could be instituted against Cenovus or Athabasca; the delay or inability to integrate Cenovus’s and Athabasca’s businesses and operations and realizing the anticipated strategic, operational, commercial, corporate and financial benefits and synergies of the Acquisition and value and timing thereof; potential adverse reactions or changes to business relationships, including with employees, suppliers, customers, competitors or credit rating agencies, resulting from the announcement or completion of the Acquisition; the inability or failure to achieve the anticipated operation and development plans, including but not limited to, integrated development, expansion, existing asset optimization and potential asset integrations; delay or inability to achieve the anticipated benefits from the ownership consolidation of Duvernay Energy Corporation; Cenovus's ability to provide a scalable platform and the associated optionality to accelerate development; delay or inability to achieve the anticipated benefits of the Acquisition and the timing for realizing such benefits, including with respect to SAGD operation scaling, asset fit, thermal production growth, development, steam-to-oil ratio reduction, accelerated resource recovery, reserve and resource life, value optimization of Athabasca’s and Duvernay Energy Corporation's assets, integration of assets, synergies and the sources of such synergies, accretion to adjusted funds flow per share, long-term shareholder value, accretion to asset quality and financial impact; inaccuracies in reserve and resource estimates or in the underlying operating and development assumptions; the quality of the integrated resource/assets failing to meet expectations; changes to Cenovus’s financial framework or net debt target; differences in shareholder elections, commodity prices, operating results, capital spending or funding; net debt, pro forma net debt or pro forma net debt relative to adjusted funds flow differing from anticipated levels; material changes to laws and regulations adversely affecting Cenovus’s or Athabasca’s operations or the Acquisition; the consequences of not completing the Acquisition, including the volatility of the share prices of Cenovus and Athabasca, negative reactions from the investment community and the required payment of certain costs related to the Acquisition; potential undisclosed liabilities in respect of Athabasca unidentified during the due diligence process; inaccuracies in the pro forma financial information of the combined company after the Acquisition; the interpretation of the Acquisition by tax authorities; the focus of management’s time and attention on the Acquisition and other disruptions arising from the Acquisition; volatility of, and other assumptions regarding, commodity prices; product supply and demand; market competition, including from alternative energy sources; inability to maintain relationships with partners or successfully manage and operate integrated businesses; and other risks identified under “Risk Management and Risk Factors” and “Advisory” in Cenovus’s Management’s Discussion and Analysis (MD&A) for the periods ended December 31, 2025 and June 30, 2026 and the risk factors, assumptions and uncertainties described in other documents Cenovus files from time to time with securities regulatory authorities in Canada (available on SEDAR+ at sedarplus.ca, on EDGAR at sec.gov and Cenovus’s website at cenovus.com).

The guidance in respect of Cenovus's expectations of future periods in this news release may be considered to be a financial outlook for the purposes of applicable Canadian securities laws. Such information is based on assumptions about future events, including economic conditions and proposed courses of action, based on management's assessment of the relevant information currently available, and which may become available in the future. These projections constitute forward-looking statements and are based on several material factors and assumptions set out above. Actual results may differ significantly from such projections. See above for a discussion of certain risks that could cause actual results to vary. The financial outlook contained in this news release has been approved by management as of the date of this news release. Readers are cautioned that any such financial outlook contained herein should not be used for purposes other than those for which it is disclosed herein. Cenovus and its management believe that the financial outlook contained in this news release has been prepared based on assumptions that are reasonable in the circumstances, reflecting management's best estimates and judgments, and represents, to the best of management's knowledge and opinion, expected and targeted financial results. However, because this information is highly subjective, it should not be relied on as necessarily indicative of future results.

In respect of the net debt disclosure herein, readers are directed to Cenovus’s MD&A for the periods ended December 31, 2025 and June 30, 2026 (available on SEDAR+ at sedarplus.ca, on EDGAR at sec.gov and Cenovus’s website at cenovus.com), which includes a detailed composition of how Cenovus calculates the metric.

Except as required by applicable securities laws, Cenovus disclaims any intention or obligation to publicly update or revise any forward-looking statements, whether as a result of new information, future events or otherwise. Readers are cautioned that the foregoing lists are not exhaustive and are made as at the date hereof. Events or circumstances could cause actual results to differ materially from those estimated or projected and expressed in, or implied by, the forward-looking information. For additional information regarding Cenovus’s material risk factors, the assumptions made, and risks and uncertainties which could cause actual results to differ from the anticipated results, refer to “Risk Management and Risk Factors” and “Advisory” in Cenovus’s MD&A for the periods ended December 31, 2025 and June 30, 2026 and to the risk factors, assumptions and uncertainties described in other documents Cenovus files from time to time with securities regulatory authorities in Canada (available on SEDAR+ at sedarplus.ca, on EDGAR at sec.gov and Cenovus’s website at cenovus.com).

Specified Financial Measures

Certain financial measures in this news release do not have a standardized meaning as prescribed by IFRS Accounting Standards including Adjusted Funds Flow. These measures may not be comparable to similar measures presented by other issuers and are described and presented in order to provide shareholders and potential investors with additional measures for analyzing our ability to generate funds to finance our operations and information regarding our liquidity. This additional information should not be considered in isolation, or as a substitute for, measures prepared in accordance with IFRS Accounting Standards. Readers are directed to “Advisory – Specified Financial Measures” in Cenovus’s MD&A for the periods ended June 30, 2026 for further information.

Oil and Gas Advisory

Barrels of Oil Equivalent – natural gas volumes are converted to BOE on the basis of six Mcf to one bbl. BOE may be misleading, particularly if used in isolation. A conversion ratio of one bbl to six Mcf is based on an energy equivalency conversion method primarily applicable at the burner tip and does not represent value equivalency at the wellhead. Given that the value ratio based on the current price of crude oil compared with natural gas is significantly different from the energy equivalency conversion ratio of 6:1, utilizing a conversion on a 6:1 basis is not an accurate reflection of value.

This news release makes assumptions relating to future production volumes based on reserve evaluation calculations prepared by third-party independent evaluators. Statements relating to "reserves" are deemed to be forward-looking statements as they involve the implied assessment based on certain estimates and assumptions that the reserves described can be profitably produced in the future. There are numerous uncertainties inherent in estimating quantities of proved and proved plus probable reserves and in projecting future rates of production. The total amount or timing of actual future production may vary significantly from reserves and production estimates.

This press release contains certain oil and gas metrics, such as “reserves life”, which do not have standardized meanings or standard methods of calculation and therefore such measures may not be comparable to similar measures used by other companies and should not be used to make comparisons. Such metrics have been included herein to provide readers with additional information regarding Cenovus’s acquisition of Athabasca; however, such measures are not reliable indicators of future performance and future performance may not compare to performance in previous periods and therefore such metrics should not be unduly relied upon.

Athabasca reserves life is calculated using total gross reserves on a 2P basis and dividing them by Athabasca management’s current anticipated 2026 exit production, in each case as included in Athabasca’s public disclosure. Although Cenovus has no knowledge that would indicate that any information contained in the documents filed by Athabasca are untrue or incomplete, Cenovus does not assume any responsibility for the accuracy or completeness of the information contained in such documents, or for any failure by Athabasca to disclose events that may have occurred or that may affect the significance or accuracy of any such information, which are unknown to Cenovus.

Cenovus Energy Inc.

Cenovus Energy Inc. is an integrated energy company with oil and natural gas production operations in Canada and the Asia Pacific region, and upgrading, refining and marketing operations in Canada and the United States. The company is committed to maximizing value by developing its assets in a safe, responsible and cost-efficient manner, integrating sustainability considerations into its business plans. Cenovus common shares are listed on the Toronto and New York stock exchanges. For more information, visit cenovus.com.

Find Cenovus on Facebook, LinkedIn, YouTube and Instagram.

Cenovus contacts

Investors
Investor Relations general line
403-766-7711

Media
Media Relations general line
403-766-7751
2026-10-05 10:46 27d ago
2026-10-05 03:36 28d ago
CX Institutional otevřela novou pozici v Marvell a firma schválila dividendu
MRVL Marvell Technology Group
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
CX Institutional bought a new position in shares of Marvell Technology, Inc. (NASDAQ:MRVL – Free Report) during the 3rd quarter, according to the company in its most recent Form 13F filing with the SEC. The institutional investor bought 2,370 shares of the semiconductor company’s stock, valued at approximately $626,000.

Several other hedge funds have also made changes to their positions in MRVL. Hilton Head Capital Partners LLC raised its stake in shares of Marvell Technology by 978.3% in the first quarter. Hilton Head Capital Partners LLC now owns 248 shares of the semiconductor company’s stock valued at $25,000 after acquiring an additional 225 shares in the last quarter. C M Bidwell & Associates Ltd. acquired a new stake in shares of Marvell Technology in the 2nd quarter valued at $27,000. MidFirst Bank purchased a new stake in shares of Marvell Technology during the 4th quarter worth $28,000. Aberdeen Wealth Management LLC acquired a new stake in Marvell Technology in the second quarter valued at $30,000. Finally, Pittenger & Anderson Inc. lifted its holdings in Marvell Technology by 61.5% during the 1st quarter. Pittenger & Anderson Inc. now owns 315 shares of the semiconductor company’s stock worth $31,000 after buying an additional 120 shares during the last quarter. Institutional investors and hedge funds own 83.51% of the company’s stock.

Key Stories Impacting Marvell Technology Here are the key news stories impacting Marvell Technology this week:

Positive Sentiment: Investors are anticipating another potential guidance increase on October 6. Marvell’s recent record revenue, 37% year-over-year sales growth and raised fiscal 2027 and 2028 outlooks support expectations for continued momentum. Prediction: This Artificial Intelligence AI Chip Stock Will Make a Big Move in October Positive Sentiment: A reported deal with Google highlights Marvell’s custom AI silicon opportunity with hyperscale customers. Management’s projected custom-chip growth through 2028 is reinforcing the view that AI demand could support further revenue expansion. Marvell’s Custom AI Silicon Deals With Hyperscalers Could Redefine Its Growth Story Positive Sentiment: Analysts and financial commentators remain broadly bullish, with Marvell frequently identified as a major beneficiary of AI infrastructure spending. Its data-center business accounted for 79% of fiscal second-quarter 2027 revenue, while several analysts maintain buy or outperform ratings. Broadcom vs. Marvell: One AI Stock Offers More Bang for the Buck Neutral Sentiment: Marvell affirmed its quarterly dividend of $0.06 per share, providing a modest shareholder return but little impact on the investment case because the annualized yield is approximately 0.1%. The Federal Reserve’s upcoming policy decision also remains relevant because interest rates and liquidity can influence high-growth technology valuations. Is Marvell Technology Fully Valued on Its Dividend Affirmation and AI Run? Negative Sentiment: Valuation is the main risk: MRVL trades at roughly 90 times trailing earnings, far above the broader market. Investors are concerned that reliance on a concentrated group of hyperscale customers could leave revenue vulnerable if AI-related capital spending slows. Should You Be Worried About Marvell Stock? Negative Sentiment: COO Chris Koopmans sold 10,000 shares worth approximately $2.6 million under a pre-arranged Rule 10b5-1 plan. The sale is a mild negative signal, though the executive retained more than 207,000 shares, limiting its significance. Insider Selling: Marvell Technology COO Sells 10,000 Shares Insider Buying and Selling at Marvell Technology In other news, COO Chris Koopmans sold 10,000 shares of Marvell Technology stock in a transaction dated Thursday, October 1st. The shares were sold at an average price of $262.05, for a total value of $2,620,500.00. Following the sale, the chief operating officer owned 207,941 shares of the company’s stock, valued at $54,490,939.05. The trade was a 4.59% decrease in their ownership of the stock. The sale was disclosed in a legal filing with the Securities & Exchange Commission, which is accessible through this hyperlink. The transaction was executed under a pre-arranged Rule 10b5-1 trading plan. Also, CEO Matthew Murphy sold 7,500 shares of the business’s stock in a transaction dated Tuesday, September 15th. The stock was sold at an average price of $223.39, for a total transaction of $1,675,425.00. Following the transaction, the chief executive officer owned 775,686 shares in the company, valued at approximately $173,280,495.54. This trade represents a 0.96% decrease in their ownership of the stock. Additional details regarding this sale are available in the official SEC disclosure. The transaction was executed under a pre-arranged Rule 10b5-1 trading plan. Insiders sold a total of 45,000 shares of company stock valued at $9,904,225 in the last 90 days. Company insiders own 0.12% of the company’s stock. Wall Street Analysts Forecast Growth Several research firms have recently issued reports on MRVL. Royal Bank Of Canada reaffirmed an “outperform” rating and set a $360.00 price objective on shares of Marvell Technology in a research report on Monday, September 28th. Bank of America raised their target price on Marvell Technology from $240.00 to $365.00 and gave the stock a “buy” rating in a research report on Tuesday, June 23rd. The Goldman Sachs Group set a $220.00 target price on Marvell Technology in a research note on Friday, August 28th. Needham & Company LLC upped their price target on Marvell Technology from $270.00 to $300.00 and gave the company a “buy” rating in a report on Friday, August 28th. Finally, Citigroup increased their price target on shares of Marvell Technology from $225.00 to $275.00 and gave the company a “buy” rating in a research note on Friday, August 21st. Three equities research analysts have rated the stock with a Strong Buy rating, twenty-nine have assigned a Buy rating and seven have assigned a Hold rating to the company. Based on data from MarketBeat.com, the stock currently has a consensus rating of “Moderate Buy” and an average price target of $272.00.

Get Our Latest Research Report on Marvell Technology

Marvell Technology Stock Performance Shares of Marvell Technology stock opened at $272.29 on Monday. The company has a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.27, a quick ratio of 2.62 and a current ratio of 3.17. The company has a market capitalization of $238.77 billion, a P/E ratio of 89.86, a PEG ratio of 2.63 and a beta of 2.26. Marvell Technology, Inc. has a 1 year low of $70.68 and a 1 year high of $329.88. The company’s fifty day moving average is $227.31 and its two-hundred day moving average is $204.87.

Marvell Technology (NASDAQ:MRVL – Get Free Report) last announced its earnings results on Thursday, August 27th. The semiconductor company reported $0.94 EPS for the quarter, beating analysts’ consensus estimates of $0.93 by $0.01. Marvell Technology had a net margin of 27.93% and a return on equity of 13.57%. The business had revenue of $2.74 billion during the quarter, compared to analysts’ expectations of $2.72 billion. During the same period in the prior year, the company earned $0.67 earnings per share. The business’s revenue was up 36.5% compared to the same quarter last year. Marvell Technology has set its Q3 2027 guidance at 1.050-1.150 EPS. Analysts forecast that Marvell Technology, Inc. will post 3.05 earnings per share for the current year.

Marvell Technology Dividend Announcement The company also recently disclosed a quarterly dividend, which will be paid on Thursday, October 29th. Shareholders of record on Friday, October 9th will be given a dividend of $0.06 per share. The ex-dividend date is Friday, October 9th. This represents a $0.24 dividend on an annualized basis and a yield of 0.1%. Marvell Technology’s dividend payout ratio is presently 7.92%.

Marvell Technology Profile (Free Report)

Marvell Technology, Inc (NASDAQ: MRVL) is a fabless semiconductor company that develops technologies for data infrastructure. Its products are used to move, process, store and secure data across cloud data centers, enterprise networks, telecommunications systems, automotive platforms and other communications applications.

The company’s portfolio includes custom application-specific integrated circuits, data processing and networking solutions, Ethernet products, storage controllers, optical and electro-optical components, and connectivity technologies.

Featured Stories Five stocks we like better than Marvell Technology Could Nike’s Brutal Sell-Off Finally Be Running Out of Steam? The AI Buildout Needs Power It Cannot Get: 4 Energy Stocks Already Have It McDonald’s Is Undergoing a Massive New Growth Strategy. Can It Win Back Consumers? MGM Resorts Stock Sinks After Diller Deal Collapse: Overreaction or Warning?

Receive News & Ratings for Marvell Technology Daily - Enter your email address below to receive a concise daily summary of the latest news and analysts' ratings for Marvell Technology and related companies with MarketBeat.com's FREE daily email newsletter.
2026-10-05 09:51 27d ago
2026-10-05 09:48 27d ago
Primoco zvýšilo tržby i zisk, potvrdilo výhled
PRIUA Primoco UAV
FIO Stock News 86
Original source text
5.10.2026 11:48, BAAPRIUA

Český výrobce bezpilotních letounů Primoco UAV zveřejnil na svých stránkách předběžné konsolidované výsledky za první tři čtvrtletí roku 2026.

Předběžné konsolidované výsledky Primoco (BAAPRIUA) za 9M 2026   9M 2026 9M 2025 Tržby (mil. Kč) 431 258 Zisk EBITDA (mil. Kč) 143 75 Čistý zisk (mil. Kč) 105 50 Za první pololetí společnost celkově prodala 2 letouny a 2 letouny dodala, v samostatném druhém kvartálu nedodala ani neprodala jediný letoun. V srpnu společnost dle tiskové zprávy dodala 12 letounů, přičemž v roce 2026 při naplnění smluvního harmonogramu dodá dalších 18 letounů, které představují očekávané tržby přibližně 515 mil. Kč.

Detailní výsledky za třetí čtvrtletí společnost zveřejní 2. listopadu 2026.

Výhled Pro celý rok 2026 společnost očekává konsolidované tržby v rozmezí 900 mil. až 1,0 mld. Kč a zisk EBITDA v rozmezí 225 až 300 mil. Kč.

Akcie Primoco UAV Akcie Primoco UAV (BAAPRIUA) na pražské burze posilují 7,44 % na 664,0 Kč.

Zdroj: Primoco UAV

Jan Prokeš, Fio banka, a.s.

Související odkazy Pražská burza otevírá týden poklesem, Primoco zveřejnilo pololetní výsledky Primoco UAV reportovalo za 1H, dodávky se údajně přesouvají do druhého pololetí Primoco se vyjádřilo ke sporu s akcionářem ohledně změny stanov Primoco UAV posiluje management o dvě nové ředitelky Výrobce bezpilotních letadel Primoco reportoval za 1Q
2026-10-05 09:48 27d ago
2026-10-05 04:00 28d ago
Redwire dodá Axiom Space solární křídla pro druhý modul
RDW Redwire
FMP Stock News 86
Original source text
Redwire Corporation (NYSE: RDW), a global leader in space and defense technology solutions, today announced it has been awarded a contract by Axiom Space, a leader in next-generation space infrastructure, to develop and deliver two Roll-Out Solar Array (ROSA) wings for Axiom Station’s secondspace station module.

As previously announced, Redwire is also building the ROSA wings for Axiom Space’s first space station module.

“We are excited and grateful for the opportunity to provide Axiom Space with additional ROSAs,” said Mike Gold, President of Redwire Space. “The unparalleled track record of ROSA supporting the International Space Station (ISS) in low-Earth orbit (LEO) makes it the ideal system to provide the robust power needed to support Axiom Space’s global customers and pioneering commercial space station, Axiom Station. At Redwire, we’re committed to leveraging our proven, heritage systems such as ROSA – with its 100-percent success rate in a wide variety of space environments from LEO, to GEO, and beyond – to be a part of Axiom Space’s mission to revolutionize both space and life on Earth via microgravity research, development, and manufacturing.”

Axiom Station will provide a permanent commercial platform in LEO where nations around the world can conduct microgravity research, develop and eventually manufacture commercial products to return to Earth, and access space uninterrupted, through human spaceflight missions.

“Redwire’s Roll-Out Solar Array hardware is a crucial component necessary for Axiom Space to build a sustainable commercial presence in LEO,” said Dr. Jonathan Cirtain, CEO and President of Axiom Space. “The company’s innovative technology will power our space station and its systems, maintaining and expanding access to LEO for more nations and extending the breakthroughs in science and technology-driven solutions that microgravity provides to benefit everyone, everywhere on Earth.”

Axiom Station’s first module is currently undergoing final assembly at Thales Alenia Space, in Turin, Italy, after which the module will be transferred to Houston for integration and testing and ultimately transferred to the Kennedy Space Center in Florida for launch. Axiom Space is planning to launch the first module in 2028. The second module is preparing to undergo final assembly at Thales Alenia Space and is planned to launch less than a year after the first, where it can loiter on orbit until ready to dock with the first module. Together, these two modules will form a four crew-capable, operational free-flying space station.

Redwire’s power systems have supported some of the world’s most high-impact space missions, from sustaining astronauts aboard the ISS to demonstrating planetary defense with NASA’s Double Asteroid Redirection Test. Building on this proven track record of success, the company’s ROSA and ELSA products are powering a new generation of commercial and national security missions, supporting plans for exploration of the Moon and Mars and paving the way for orbital data centers. With more than 65 solar array wings delivered or in development, Redwire is building the power behind humanity’s ambitions in space.

About Redwire

Redwire Corporation (NYSE: RDW) is an integrated space and defense tech company focused on advanced technologies. We are building the future of aerospace infrastructure, autonomous systems, and multi-domain operations leveraging digital engineering and AI automation. Redwire’s approximately 1,400 employees located throughout North America and Europe are committed to delivering innovative space and airborne platforms transforming the future of multi-domain operations. For more information, please visit RDW.com.

About Axiom Space

Axiom Space is a human space exploration company, building era-defining space infrastructure and delivering technology-driven solutions that will empower civilization to transcend Earth. Beginning with Axiom Station, successor to the International Space Station, the company is pioneering a next-generation orbital settlement that will foster groundbreaking innovation and research in microgravity and drive the global space economy of tomorrow. Today, guided by the vision of leading humanity's expansion off planet, Axiom Space is the principal provider of commercial human spaceflight services and developer of advanced spacesuits for the Moon and beyond. For more information about Axiom Space, visit www.axiomspace.com.

View source version on businesswire.com: https://www.businesswire.com/news/home/20261005570082/en/
2026-10-05 09:28 27d ago
2026-10-05 03:05 28d ago
TempraMed propojuje VIVI Cap Smart s Apple Health
AAPL Apple
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
Toronto, Ontario--(Newsfile Corp. - October 5, 2026) - TempraMed Technologies Ltd. (CSE: VIVI) (OTCQB: TMPTF) (FSE: 9DY) ("TempraMed" or the "Company"), a medical technology company transforming the storage, protection and management of temperature-sensitive medications, is pleased to announce that its VIVI Cap Smart™ platform now supports connectivity with Apple Health and Google Fit, advancing the Company's strategy to make injectable medication use visible within leading health and wellness ecosystems.

VIVI Cap Smart™ is TempraMed's connected temperature-protection device for insulin pens, GLP-1 therapies and other injectable medications. The product combines TempraMed's validated passive thermal-shield technology with digital capabilities designed to help patients monitor medication exposure, track injections, receive reminders and share medication-use information with caregivers, healthcare professionals and remote patient management systems.

Management believes this connectivity represents an important strategic milestone for TempraMed as the healthcare market shifts toward home-based care, wearable devices, AI-enabled health platforms and patient-generated health data. While today's wearable and health platforms commonly track activity, heart rate, glucose, sleep, app engagement and health records, injectable medication use remains a major missing signal. VIVI Cap Smart is designed to close this gap by capturing medication-use and temperature-integrity data from the injectable therapies patients use every day.

Highlights

Connects injectable medication use to leading health platforms: VIVI Cap Smart connectivity with Apple Health and Google Fit is designed to allow patients to include injection-related information alongside broader personal health data.

Creates a new data layer for injectables: The platform helps capture injection activity, medication reminders, temperature exposure and adherence-related signals from insulin, GLP-1 and other injectable medication use.

Supports home-care and remote monitoring models: VIVI Cap Smart is designed to enable better visibility for patients, family members, caregivers and healthcare professionals as more chronic therapies move from clinics into the home.

Pen-agnostic and platform-ready: Unlike smart-pen solutions tied to a single drug manufacturer or device format, VIVI Cap Smart is designed to work across multiple pen brands and therapy categories while adding temperature protection.

Positions TempraMed for strategic partnerships: The Company believes injectable medication data is increasingly relevant to wearable, digital-health, AI, pharma, medical-device and payer platforms seeking new clinical signals and better patient engagement.

Supports recurring digital-health revenue: VIVI Cap Smart is built around a connected-device and subscription model, creating the potential for software-enabled revenue in addition to hardware sales.

The Missing Signal in Digital Health: Injectable Medication Use

Hundreds of millions of patients worldwide now use injectable medications for diabetes, weight management, autoimmune conditions, fertility, allergies and other chronic or acute conditions1. At the same time, wearable devices and health platforms are becoming central to how patients and healthcare providers monitor health trends, adherence and outcomes.

Despite this momentum, injectable medication behavior remains largely disconnected from the digital-health ecosystem. Wearables may track vital signs and biosensor data, but they generally do not know whether a patient actually used an injectable medication, when the injection occurred, or whether the medication was exposed to damaging temperatures before use.

VIVI Cap Smart was developed to address that gap. The platform is designed to provide a universal injectable-therapy layer that combines:

Temperature protection for in-use medications;

Automatic injection-event capture;

Medication reminders;

App connectivity;

Voice dose recognition and manual dose entry;

Real-time alerts and data analytics; and

Integration potential for remote patient monitoring and health platforms.

"VIVI Cap Smart is about much more than protecting medication from heat and cold, it turns the injectable medication into a connected data point. For patients, that means better reminders, more confidence and better visibility. For caregivers and clinicians, it means access to information that is usually missing. For digital-health platforms, it adds one of the most important clinical signals they do not currently capture: injectable medication use," said Ron Nagar, Chief Executive Officer of TempraMed. "Apple Health, Google Fit and other health platforms are becoming the operating systems of personal health, Our vision is that every injectable medication—whether insulin, GLP-1 therapy, biologic, epinephrine or other critical medication—should be both temperature protected and digitally visible. VIVI Cap Smart is pen agnostic, and designed to make that possible without requiring drug manufacturers, device makers or platforms to build a new solution for each pen or medication format."

VIVI Cap Smart provides a practical way to connect injectable medication behavior to these ecosystems, while also solving the real-world challenge of medication temperature exposure. VIVI Cap Smart is strategically relevant to the next generation of health platforms because it brings a new layer of patient-generated data into the ecosystem.This creates a differentiated opportunity for TempraMed across several partner categories:

Wearable and health platforms, which can add injectable medication behavior to existing health data streams;

Pharmaceutical companies, which can better support patients using insulin, GLP-1 therapies, biologics and other injectables;

Medical-device companies, which can strengthen connected-care offerings around injection therapy;

Payors and health systems, which can support adherence, reduce waste and improve real-world visibility; and

Remote patient monitoring platforms, which can incorporate medication-use signals into care-management workflows.

Making Every Injection Device Connected and Temperature Protected

TempraMed's long-term strategy is to make every injection device connected and temperature protected. VIVI Cap Smart represents a key step in that strategy by combining the Company's patented thermal-shield platform with smart connectivity and health-data integration.

The Company's broader smart platform roadmap includes connected solutions for insulin pens, GLP-1 therapies, epinephrine auto-injectors, vials, biologics and multi-medication storage formats.

Management believes this approach positions TempraMed as a potential enabling technology layer for the rapidly expanding market of injectable therapies, home care, digital health, wearables and AI-driven health platforms.

About TempraMed Technologies Ltd.

TempraMed Technologies Ltd. is a global medical-device company with a portfolio of innovative, temperature-controlled medication-storage solutions. Founded with the mission to safeguard the effectiveness of life-saving medications, TempraMed develops patented, FDA-registered thermal-insulation devices that operate continuously without batteries or external power. Its commercial product portfolio includes VIVI Cap™, VIVI Cap Smart™, VIVI Epi™, and VIVI Med™. TempraMed enables patients and healthcare providers to confidently manage temperature-sensitive medications anywhere, anytime.

Cautionary Statements

THE CANADIAN SECURITIES EXCHANGE HAS NOT REVIEWED AND DOES NOT ACCEPT RESPONSIBILITY FOR THE ACCURACY OR ADEQUACY OF THIS RELEASE, NOR HAS OR DOES THE CSE'S REGULATION SERVICES PROVIDER.

This press release contains "forward-looking statements" or "forward-looking information" within the meaning of applicable Canadian securities legislation. Forward-looking statements can be identified by words such as "anticipate," "believe," "expect," "intend," "plan," "may," "will," "should," "strategy," "future," "potential," and similar expressions.

Forward-looking statements in this press release include, without limitation, statements regarding the Company's VIVI Cap Smart platform, its connectivity with Apple Health and Google Fit, the expected benefits of such connectivity, the Company's strategy to integrate injectable medication data into digital-health platforms, future partnerships, recurring digital-health revenue, market adoption, patient engagement, remote patient monitoring opportunities, and the Company's broader connected-product roadmap.

Forward-looking statements are based on current expectations, assumptions and estimates of management as of the date of this press release and are subject to risks and uncertainties that may cause actual results to differ materially from those expressed or implied. Such risks include, among others, changes in customer demand, timing of product development and commercialization, technical integration risks, third-party platform requirements, regulatory developments, data-privacy requirements, market acceptance, competitive factors, availability of financing, supply-chain constraints and general economic and business conditions.

Except as required by applicable securities laws, the Company undertakes no obligation to update or revise any forward-looking statements, whether as a result of new information, future developments or otherwise.

1 https://www.marketsandmarkets.com/Market-Reports/injectable-drug-delivery-market-150.html

To view the source version of this press release, please visit https://www.newsfilecorp.com/release/317246

Source: TempraMed Technologies Ltd.

Ready to Announce with Confidence? Send us a message and a member of our TMX Newsfile team will contact you to discuss your needs.

Contact Us
2026-10-05 09:12 27d ago
2026-10-05 02:16 28d ago
Honda v Indii sníží náklady a zrychlí vývoj
HMC Honda
FMP Stock News 88
Original source text
Honda Motor (7267.T) aims to cut costs by as much as a fifth and halve development times under its new partnership ​in India with Tata Technologies (TATE.NS), according to two people familiar with the matter, as pressure from rivals forces the Japanese automaker to rethink its go-it-alone approach.

Reeling from electric vehicle (EV)-related losses that ‌it expects to reach more than $12 billion, Honda is pivoting to gasoline-electric hybrids and slashing expenses. Last month, Reuters reported that it is seeking to cut more than $9 billion in costs over the next four years and has told suppliers to drastically reduce prices.

In May, engineering firm Tata Technologies said it was selected to develop vehicles for a Japanese automaker. It declined to name the partner, but the two people and another person familiar with the matter said it was Honda.

Under the outsourcing agreement, Tata Technologies will develop cars for ​the Indian market, while Honda expects to see up to 20% in cost reductions and halve its development times from around five years at present, two people said.

Honda decided to bring in Tata Technologies ​after the automaker's Japanese and Indian managers failed to agree on which suppliers to use for upcoming vehicles in India, two of the people said.

All three sources declined ⁠to be identified because the information has not been made public. The cost-cutting and development targets in India, as well as the internal deadlock over supplier strategy, are being reported for the first time.

In a statement, Honda said ​it has not been able to offer a sufficient product line-up in India that allows customers "value for money." To that end, it was "redefining" its offerings in India and planned to introduce vehicles that strike a balance between quality ​and price, it said.

It denied there were disagreements between the Japanese and Indian teams over supplier selection.

In a separate statement, Honda India said product development involved close collaboration between different teams, adding that it was inaccurate to characterise collaborative discussions as disagreements.

Tata Technologies did not respond to a request for comment.

STRATEGY DEADLOCK
Japanese managers wanted to retain established suppliers to ensure quality and consistency, while Honda's team in India pushed for greater use of local suppliers to lower costs and speed up development in the world's third-largest car market, ​two of the people said.

Reuters could not determine how long the deadlock lasted but the disagreement was enough to delay work on some products, the two people said. The partnership had been under discussion for about two ​years before being finalised, one of them added.

Tata Technologies, which was spun off from Indian automaker Tata Motors (TAMO.NS), was chosen because of its access to a broad network of local suppliers and because Honda managers believed it could design vehicles in line ‌with consumer tastes ⁠and spending preferences, the person said.

Honda will oversee the process to ensure quality standards are met and will retain control over areas like technology, connectivity and driver-assistance systems, the person added.

FAMOUS INDEPENDENCE
Honda has long carried the imprint of its famously independent late founder, Soichiro Honda. It developed two of the world's best-selling cars, the Civic and the Accord, along with the most popular motorcycle of all time, the Super Cub.

Like other Japanese automakers, Honda faces the difficult balancing act of defending its legacy business in places like the US while developing new technologies to compete with Chinese firms elsewhere. India, a fast-growing market that remains closed to Chinese EV makers, has become more important.

But Honda's market ​share there has slumped to 1.3% from a peak ​of 7.3% more than a decade ago. Its portfolio ⁠has shrunk to four models and it is losing to affordable, feature-packed rivals like Tata Motors and Mahindra (MAHM.NS). It also has little to offer in the biggest and fastest-growing SUV segment.

"Honda is already late and behind competitors," one of the people said.

Honda President Toshihiro Mibe is under pressure to turn around the automaker, which recorded its first-ever ​annual loss in the last financial year.

In May, Mibe said that while India was a "key focus" for Honda, the automaker had not always been successful there.

"We need ​to rebuild the business on ⁠an entirely different footing," he said.

Previously, Honda adapted for India cars that were originally designed for Japan or other global markets. That resulted in it offering vehicles that were seen as over-engineered and pricey.

The first vehicle under development with Tata Technologies is a small SUV that is less than 4 metres (13.1 feet) in length, a segment that accounts for a large portion of India's car market and where Honda has limited presence. It is targeted for launch in 2028, two of the ⁠people said.

A second, ​mid-size SUV is expected to follow, with Honda later trying to revive its strength in sedans, one of them added.

In its statement, ​Honda said it planned to launch vehicles in India in the sub-4-metre category and the larger midsize category from 2028 onwards.

India is Honda's only major emerging market and it wants to make manufacturing and sourcing there more competitive.

If the first product under the deal is successful in ​terms of quality, sales and profitability, it will open opportunities for Honda to export from India, one of the people said.
2026-10-05 08:54 27d ago
2026-10-05 04:26 28d ago
Analytici čekají růst Argenx na 1 200 USD
JEF Jefferies Financial
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
With a market cap hovering near $60 billion, Argenx SE (ARGX -1.79%) is no longer a new kid on the block in the biopharmaceutical world. However, the drugmaker still has a long way to go before becoming one of the largest healthcare companies.

Quite a few people on Wall Street believe that Argenx will make some headway on that goal in the near future, though. While the biotech stock was priced at roughly $919 as of the market close on Friday, Oct. 2, 2026, 10 analysts predict that it's headed to at least $1,200 over the next 12 months.

Image source: Getty Images.

Wall Street's take on Argenx Two analysts are especially bullish about Argenx. Wells Fargo (WFC +0.25%) and UBS (UBS +0.29%) set 12-month price targets of $1,415 and $1,400, respectively, for the stock, reflecting potential gains of more than 50%.

Another two analysts are only slightly less upbeat. TD Cowen (TD +0.23%) thinks Argenx can climb to $1,353, while Citi (C +1.18%) expects the stock to rise to $1,301.

Six others also have price targets of between $1,200 and $1,300: Citizens JMP (CFG +0.99%), H.C. Wainwright, Jefferies (JEF +1.59%), Piper Sandler (PIPR -0.64%), Morgan Stanley (MS +1.22%), and Stifel Nicolaus (SF -0.09%).

Granted, some analysts aren't as enthusiastic about Argenx. Still, the average price target for the stock is around $1,182, which represents potential upside of roughly 29%. Of the 21 analysts who have rated Argenx in the past three months, all but one rated it a "buy." The sole outlier recommending holding the stock.

Premium Feature

Moneyball Superscore

88/100

Today's Change

(

-1.79

%) $

-16.79

Current Price

$

919.21

What's behind the optimism? It shouldn't be surprising that most analysts are optimistic about Argenx. The company delivered $1.5 billion in global product net sales in its latest quarter, up 60% year over year and 17% quarter over quarter.

Vyvgart and Vyvgart Hytrulo are driving Argenx's growth. Both drugs are approved in the U.S. for the treatment of generalized myasthenia gravis (gMG) and chronic inflammatory demyelinating polyneuropathy (CIDP), autoimmune diseases that affect different parts of the nervous system. Vyvgart is also approved in Japan for the treatment of primary immune thrombocytopenia (ITP).

More approvals for other autoimmune diseases could be on the way. In August 2026, Argenx announced positive results from a late-stage study evaluating Vyvgart Hytrulo for the treatment of adults with autoimmune myositis. The company expects to report data from two other late-stage studies next year, one targeting primary ITP and another targeting Sjogren's disease.

Argenx isn't a two-trick pony, though. Its pipeline also features empasiprubart, which is being evaluated in registrational clinical trials for the treatment of multifocal motor neuropathy (MMN) and CIDP. The company is testing adimanebart as a treatment for congenital myasthenic syndromes (CMS) and spinal muscular atrophy. Argenx recently completed its acquisition of Forte Biosciences, adding promising experimental autoimmune disease therapy FB102 to its quiver.

Wall Street overwhelmingly views Argenx stock as a great stock to buy right now. But are the majority of analysts right? I think so.

It's important not to ignore the potential challenges for the company, though. Argenx's success hinges on positive results from its multiple ongoing Phase 3 clinical studies. Any disappointments from those trials could cause the stock to decline. More than one clinical setback could send Argenx's shares spiraling downward.

Argenx also faces a headwind in China. Net product sales in the country plunged 62% year over year in the second quarter of 2026. Granted, China accounts for only a small percentage of Argenx's total revenue, but it remains an important long-term opportunity.

Whether or not Argenx's share price can soar 30% or more over the next 12 months, as many Wall Street analysts expect, remains to be seen. However, the risk-reward proposition for this biotech growth stock looks attractive.
2026-10-05 08:19 27d ago
2026-10-05 02:00 28d ago
KDP vyzvala akcionáře JDE Peet’s k dobrovolnému převodu akcií
KDP Keurig Dr Pepper
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
PRESS RELEASE

Amsterdam, 5 October 2026

On 29 September 2026, the Enterprise Chamber of the Court of Appeal in Amsterdam, the Netherlands (the Enterprise Chamber), rendered its judgment in the statutory squeeze-out proceedings initiated by Kodiak BidCo B.V., an indirectly wholly-owned subsidiary of Keurig Dr Pepper Inc. (KDP), to acquire any and all shares in the capital of JDE Peet’s B.V. (JDE Peet’s) not already held by KDP (the Shares).

The Enterprise Chamber ordered all remaining unknown JDE Peet’s shareholders to transfer the unencumbered right to their Shares to KDP. It determined that the public offer price of EUR 31.85 is the fair price per Share, subject to an increase by statutory interest calculated from 1 April 2026 until the date of transfer or consignment of the Shares pursuant to article 2:201a of the Dutch Civil Code. KDP was ordered to pay this fair price plus statutory interest in exchange for the transfer of the unencumbered right to the Shares.

Voluntary transfer

KDP calls upon all JDE Peet’s shareholders to effect the voluntary transfer to KDP of the unencumbered right to the Shares between now and 16 October 2026 at 15:00 CET, by instructing their bank, broker or other financial intermediary, to transfer their Shares electronically through the systems of Euroclear Nederland via MT 565 SWIFT or Easyway to KDP’s securities account. On 19 October 2026, KDP will pay the price of EUR 31.85 per Share, plus statutory interest from 1 April 2026 up to the date of transfer, to those JDE Peet’s shareholders that have voluntarily transferred their Shares before 16 October 2026, 15:00 CET. No brokerage or bank fees or other costs incurred by such JDE Peet’s shareholders will be reimbursed by KDP.

Transfer by operation of law

For all Shares not offered within the aforementioned voluntary transfer period, an amount per Share equal to EUR 31.85, plus statutory interest accrued from 1 April 2026 up to the date of consignment, will be paid by KDP into consignment with the Dutch consignment office (a body of the Dutch Ministry of Finance). Following the consignment, the unencumbered title to such Shares will transfer to KDP by operation of law, pursuant to article 2:201a paragraph 8 of the Dutch Civil Code. Any attachments (beslagen) or limited rights (beperkte rechten) resting on such Shares will, from that moment, rest on the consigned amount instead. KDP shall request Euroclear Nederland to apply the Euroclear Nederland consignment procedure. Pursuant to this procedure, Euroclear Nederland shall ensure the payment of the squeeze-out price plus interest to the remaining JDE Peet's shareholders.

# # #

Enquiries

Media
Moustapha Echahbouni
+31 6 2139 1762
[email protected]

Investors & Analysts
Robin Jansen
+31 6 1594 4569
[email protected]

About KDP

Keurig Dr Pepper (Nasdaq: KDP) is a leading beverage company with more than 150 owned, licensed and partner brands that meet a wide range of needs and occasions. Our North American refreshment beverage business holds leadership positions across carbonated soft drinks, water, juice and mixers with a portfolio of iconic brands such as Dr Pepper®, Canada Dry®, Mott’s®, A&W®, Peñafiel®, GHOST®, 7UP®, Snapple®, Clamato® and Core Hydration®. Our global coffee business spans more than 100 markets and includes the leading Keurig® single-serve brewing system in the U.S. and Canada, along with powerhouse brands such as Peet’s, L’OR and Jacobs, and other regional coffee leaders. Our more than 50,000 employees aim to enhance the experience of every beverage and coffee occasion while making a positive impact for people, communities and the planet. Learn more at www.keurigdrpepper.com and follow us @KeurigDrPepper on LinkedIn and Instagram.

About JDE Peet’s

JDE Peet’s – now part of the KDP Group – is the world’s leading pure-play coffee company, with a presence in more than 100 markets. Guided by our ‘Reignite the Amazing’ strategy, we are focused on brand-led growth across three big bets: Peet’s, L’OR, and our 10 strategically selected local icons led by Jacobs. In 2025, JDE Peet’s generated total sales of EUR 9.9 billion and employed a global workforce of more than 21,000 employees. Discover more about our journey to deliver a coffee for every cup and a brand for every heart at www.jdepeets.com.

General restrictions

The distribution of this press release may, in some countries, be restricted by law or regulation. Accordingly, persons who come into possession of this document should inform themselves of and observe these restrictions. To the fullest extent permitted by applicable law, JDE Peet’s and KDP disclaim any responsibility or liability for the violation of any such restrictions by any person. Any failure to comply with these restrictions may constitute a violation of the securities laws of that jurisdiction. Neither KDP nor JDE Peet’s, nor any of their advisors, assumes any responsibility for any violation by any of these restrictions. Any JDE Peet’s shareholder who is in any doubt as to his or her position should consult an appropriate professional advisor without delay.

jde-peets-shareholders-can-voluntarily-transfer-their-shares-to-KDP
2026-10-05 08:05 27d ago
2026-10-05 03:08 28d ago
Premier African Minerals získala 1,2 milionu GBP na obnovení provozu v Zulu
PINC Premier
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
Premier African Minerals Ltd (AIM:PREM, OTC:PRMMF) has raised about £1.2 million before expenses, selling 27.5 billion new shares at 0.00436p apiece to a group of institutional and professional investors.

The money goes towards firing up operations again at the Zulu Lithium and Tantalum Project in Zimbabwe, including a possible restart of the processing plant and the remobilising of mining.

It marks a shift in approach as the original plan was to build a larger run-of-mine stockpile before processing resumed. Instead, Premier will work through roughly 13,000 tonnes of ore already sitting on the ROM pad.

The first job is a campaign of about 15 days, with the focus on keeping the plant running steadily and checking throughput, recoveries and product quality.

Managing director Graham Hill said a successful run should give the board, shareholders and potential funders a clearer read on what Zulu can do, and a firmer footing for deciding the next step.

More blasted ore within the EPO could be moved to the pad afterwards, subject to how the plant performs and whether the working capital is there.

The new shares should start trading on AIM on or around 9 October, taking the share count to 77.6 billion.
2026-10-05 07:01 27d ago
2026-10-05 01:07 28d ago
Google představil Gemini 4 Argon pro autonomní úkoly
GOOGL Alphabet
FMP Stock News 72
Original source text
Google has unveiled Gemini 4 Argon, its most advanced AI model yet, as competition with OpenAI and Anthropic increasingly moves beyond chatbots to systems that can carry out complex professional work with limited supervision.

The new model is designed for long, multi-step tasks across software engineering, cybersecurity, financial research, and legal work, with Google positioning it as an enterprise tool rather than simply another consumer-facing AI assistant.

One of the biggest changes is scale. Gemini 4 Argon can generate up to 1 million tokens in a single run, compared with a previous limit of 64,000, allowing it to sustain much longer reasoning processes and complete significantly more complicated tasks without interruption.

Google puts Argon to work internally

Google says thousands of its own employees are already using Argon across engineering and research.

The company has deployed teams of Argon agents to identify and implement memory-efficiency improvements across its data centres, freeing more than 300 tebibytes of memory, with total potential savings estimated at between 500 tebibytes and 1 pebibyte.

The model has also been used to migrate large C and C++ codebases into memory-safe Rust, including projects containing hundreds of thousands of lines of code.

In another example, Google said Argon improved the performance of a Rust video decoder by 2.7 times while producing identical output.

Cybersecurity capabilities trigger cautious rollout The model’s cybersecurity abilities are among its most powerful features and also one of the main reasons Google is limiting access initially.

Argon can autonomously find, validate and patch software vulnerabilities and has already identified a serious flaw affecting healthcare software used by hospitals.

Google is initially making the model available to selected cyber defenders through its Fairwind program while it gathers feedback and strengthens safeguards before a broader release.

The company is also participating in a US government process that allows authorities to evaluate advanced AI systems before wider deployment.

Price war intensifies Google is also competing aggressively on cost.

Gemini 4 Argon will launch at an introductory price of US$2 per million input tokens and US$10 per million output tokens, with standard pricing later expected to double.

That puts further pressure on OpenAI and Anthropic as developers increasingly compare frontier models not only on intelligence but also on how cheaply they can complete real-world work.

The arrival of Argon illustrates where the AI race is heading next.

The battle is no longer simply over which chatbot gives the best answer.

The next phase is about which AI system can safely perform the longest, most complex and most valuable work with the least human intervention.
2026-10-05 06:56 27d ago
2026-10-05 02:01 28d ago
Huawei uzavřela víceletou licenční patentovou dohodu s Qualcomm
QCOM Qualcomm
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
China's Huawei Technologies (HWT.UL) said on Monday it had agreed a broad multi-year ​patent licence deal with Qualcomm (QCOM.O) covering ‌artificial intelligence, 5G, computing and networking technologies.

Here are some details:

The agreement includes Qualcomm's purchase of ​certain Huawei US patents related to ​computing, AI and networking, Huawei said in ⁠a statement.

It is Huawei's first patent ​licensing deal with Qualcomm that covers 5G ​technologies.

Huawei said the deal is expected to push the total value of its patent licensing agreements ​to more than $6.9 billion once completed.

The ​company said its intellectual property licensing business has generated ‌positive ⁠revenue since 2021, reflecting years of heavy investment in research and development.

Huawei ramped up R&D spending in recent years, as ​US trade ​restrictions since ⁠2019 have limited its ability to buy advanced chips and ​crucial software.

Huawei made its first licensing ​payment ⁠to Qualcomm in 2001, while it received its first licensing income in 2011 ⁠from ​Motorola.

The Qualcomm agreement follows a ​licensing deal with HP Inc (HPQ.N) announced by Huawei in August.
2026-10-05 06:30 27d ago
2026-10-05 01:11 28d ago
OKXICE podala u SEC žádost o tokenizovanou platformu pro obchodování akcií
ICE Intercontinental Exchange
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
OKXICE, the joint venture between crypto exchange ​OKX and Intercontinental Exchange (ICE.N), filed with ‌the Securities and Exchange Commission on Sunday to launch a tokenized securities platform ​for around-the-clock trading of US ​stocks.

More than 60 listed companies will ⁠be available for around-the-clock trading throughout ​the week, according to the filing

"This is ​a landmark step toward a truly global, 24/7 Wall Street," said former New York Governor Andrew ​Cuomo, who is co-chair of OKXICE, in ​a post on the X social media platform

The ‌SEC ⁠unveiled an exemption last month allowing companies to offer trading in blockchain-based or "tokenized" stocks and other securities. The move came two days ​after comprehensive ​cryptocurrency ⁠legislation backed by US President Donald Trump failed to advance in ​the Senate

Global exchanges including the NYSE, Nasdaq ​and ⁠the London Stock Exchange are preparing to launch round-the-clock trading in the ⁠coming ​months

Prediction markets' push into ​US stock trading has recently raised regulatory concerns
2026-10-05 00:48 28d ago
2026-10-04 18:18 28d ago
CSL uzavřela dohodu s Alentis za 1,6 miliardy USD
CSL Carlisle Companies
FMP Stock News 92
Original source text
Australia's CSL (CSL.AX) said on Monday it had entered ​into an agreement with Switzerland-based Alentis Therapeutics to ‌co-develop and co-promote a treatment for rare kidney and liver diseases, in a deal worth up to $1.6 billion before development ​funding.

Under the partnership, CSL will make an upfront ​payment of $355 million, while Alentis is eligible for ⁠up to $1.2 billion in commercial milestone payments.

The deal ​gives the Australian biotech giant rights to jointly develop ​and commercialise lixudebart, a potential first-in-class treatment being studied for rare kidney and liver diseases.

Lixudebart, formerly known as ALE.F02, is currently ​in a Phase 2 trial for a rare autoimmune ​kidney disease that can cause irreversible kidney damage and end-stage renal ‌disease.

The ⁠drug was granted orphan drug designation — a special status granted by the US FDA to investigational therapies intended to prevent, diagnose, or treat rare diseases or ​conditions — for the ​treatment of ⁠idiopathic pulmonary fibrosis, or chronic lung disease, in 2024.

The companies also plan to advance ​the drug as a potential treatment for ​focal ⁠segmental glomerulosclerosis (FSGS), a chronic kidney disease, and primary sclerosing cholangitis (PSC), a chronic liver disease for which there is ⁠currently ​no approved therapy.

Once commercialised, global profits ​from the drug will be shared 55% to CSL and 45% to ​Alentis.
2026-10-04 23:25 28d ago
2026-10-04 19:03 28d ago
Stávka v Apache může zastavit ropovod Forties
APA APA Corporation
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
LONDON, Oct 5 (Reuters) - A strike by more than 160 offshore workers at US ​energy company Apache this month ‌could disrupt the UK's North Sea Forties pipeline, a major conduit for UK ​oil and gas supplies, the ​Unite labour union said on Sunday.

Sign up here.

Unite ⁠said workers on seven North Sea ​assets operated by Apache overwhelmingly backed ​industrial action after rejecting a pay offer it described as a real-terms pay cut.

The ​union warned that disruption could bring ​the Charlie platform to a standstill, potentially leading ‌to ⁠a shutdown of the Forties pipeline system.

Operated by Ineos, the Forties system transports crude from dozens of ​North Sea ​fields to ⁠Scotland and handles about 29% of UK oil production ​and 30% of its gas, ​Unite ⁠says.

The system exports Forties Blend, one of the crude streams underpinning the ⁠Brent ​benchmark used to ​price much of the world's oil.

Reporting by Ahmad Ghaddar Editing ​by Alex Lawler and David Goodman

Our Standards: The Thomson Reuters Trust Principles., opens new tab
2026-10-04 23:19 28d ago
2026-10-04 19:00 28d ago
Suncor prodá offshore aktiva a zvýší odkupy akcií
SU.US Suncor Energy
FMP Stock News 92
Original source text
Unless otherwise noted, all financial figures are presented in Canadian dollars (Cdn$).

Calgary, Alberta--(Newsfile Corp. - October 4, 2026) -

Agreement reached to sell interests in Terra Nova, White Rose, and West White Rose for $1.2 billion cash and an additional contingent payment of up to $350 million Increased share repurchases from $500 million to $750 million per month beginning in October 2026 Investor Day commitments to grow normalized free funds flow by $2 billion and reduce WTI breakeven by US$5/bbl through 2028, remain unchanged Suncor Energy (TSX: SU) (NYSE: SU) announced today that it has entered into a definitive agreement to sell its 48% interest in Terra Nova, 40% interest in White Rose and 38.6% interest in West White Rose offshore assets to Ithaca Energy plc (Ithaca) for $1.2 billion (US$860 million) of upfront cash and an additional contingent payment of up to $350 million (US$250 million), based on future oil prices.

In addition, Ithaca will assume investment commitments and all future liabilities associated with the assets, including a $500 million regulatory well compliance program starting in 2027 at Terra Nova and the total estimated abandonment and lease liabilities of $1.4 billion.

Ithaca is one of the largest independent operators in the UK North Sea, bringing new capital and significant offshore expertise to Canada's East Coast industry. As part of its entry into the region, Ithaca intends to assume operatorship of Terra Nova.

"This transaction further focuses our efforts on opportunities that generate the greatest long-term shareholder value," said Rich Kruger, Chief Executive Officer. "We are aligning our portfolio around our competitive advantages and the strengths of our unparalleled, physically-integrated business, underpinned by large-scale, long-life oil sands resources."

The transaction has an effective date of July 1, 2026 and is expected to close in early 2027, subject to customary closing conditions, regulatory approvals and partner consents. Suncor will retain its interests in Hebron and Hibernia.

"Our Investor Day commitments to grow normalized free funds flow and reduce WTI breakeven remain unchanged, reflecting the strength of our integrated asset base and confidence in our ability to deliver," added Rich Kruger.

Concurrent with this announcement, Suncor has increased share repurchases under its normal course issuer bid from $500 million to $750 million per month beginning in October 2026.

Suncor Energy - Canada's leading integrated energy company

Suncor's operations span the full energy value chain, including oil sands mining and in situ operations, upgrading, offshore production, petroleum refining in Canada and the U.S., marketing and trading, and nationwide Petro-Canada™ retail and wholesale networks - delivering reliable energy that fuels economic growth and meets the needs of customers across Canada and globally. With an unwavering focus on safety, operational excellence, and profitability, Suncor is committed to delivering industry-leading performance and long-term shareholder value. Suncor's common shares (symbol: SU) are listed on the Toronto and New York stock exchanges.

For more information, visit suncor.com, subscribe to Energy Rising or follow us on LinkedIn, Instagram and Facebook.

Legal Advisory - Forward-Looking Information

Forward-looking statements in this news release include statements about expected share repurchases, including the amount and timing of such repurchases; 2026 Investor Day commitments including the increases in normalized free funds flow by 2028 and the US$5 per barrel reduction to WTI breakeven by 2028; and expectations regarding the sale of the non-core offshore assets, including the expected timing thereof. Forward-looking statements and information are not guarantees of future performance and involve a number of risks and uncertainties, some that are similar to other oil and gas companies and some that are unique to Suncor. Suncor's actual results may differ materially from those expressed or implied by its forward-looking statements, so readers are cautioned not to place undue reliance on them.

Suncor's Annual Information Form and Annual Report to Shareholders, each dated February 25, 2026, its Form 40-F dated February 26, 2026 and other documents it files from time to time with securities regulatory authorities describe the risks, uncertainties, material assumptions and other factors that could influence actual results and such factors are incorporated herein by reference. Copies of these documents are available by referring to suncor.com/FinancialReports or to the company's profile on SEDAR+ at sedarplus.ca or EDGAR at sec.gov. Except as required by applicable securities laws, Suncor disclaims any intention or obligation to publicly update or revise any forward-looking statements, whether as a result of new information, future events or otherwise.

To view the source version of this press release, please visit https://www.newsfilecorp.com/release/317317

Source: Suncor Energy Inc.

Ready to Announce with Confidence? Send us a message and a member of our TMX Newsfile team will contact you to discuss your needs.

Contact Us
2026-10-04 22:42 28d ago
2026-10-04 17:46 28d ago
Bloom Energy slibuje miliardové úspory pro AI datacentrum
BE Bloom Energy
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
Bloom Energy (BE +4.17%) put a dollar amount on its pitch to artificial intelligence (AI) data centers on Sept. 16. According to the fuel cell maker's own cost model, a 1-gigawatt AI data center run on its systems could spend $3.6 billion (27%) less on non-chip construction than one built around standard AC (alternating current) power. Over five years, Bloom says the total cost to own the facility drops by $5.5 billion, or 9%.

These savings are big next to the $3.9 billion to $4.2 billion in revenue Bloom sees for all of 2026. And they come with the stock near $289 as of this writing, about 18% under its 52-week high of $351.28.

I think the claim's credible, but I'm less sure it affects what the stock's worth.

Image source: The Motley Fool.

Where does the $3.6 billion come from?Bloom's solid oxide fuel cells make electricity on-site, and they produce it as 800-volt direct current (DC). That matters because AI chips use DC, but the grid, gas turbines and engines supply AC power that has to be converted before it reaches a server rack. Skipping these steps, Bloom argues, reduces the need for transformers and switchgear, equipment that can already take years to get.

Work the percentages backward, and Bloom's model puts non-chip construction for a 1-gigawatt site at about $13 billion and five-year ownership at roughly $60 billion. Most of that tab, in other words, goes toward the chips and the cost to run them. Even in Bloom's own numbers, power savings trim less than a tenth of it.

Bloom also notes that real project economics will differ by site.

Nvidia's racks are moving to 800 voltsNvidia (NVDA +1.34%) has said full-scale production of 800-volt DC data centers should coincide with its Kyber rack systems in 2027. It says running one of these 1-megawatt racks on today's 54 volts could use up to 200 kilograms of copper. Research firm SemiAnalysis reported in July that Kyber could slip to 2028, a report Nvidia denied.

But Nvidia's own design doesn't need a fuel cell. It converts AC grid power to 800-volt DC once, at the edge of the data center.

The data center power system makers Nvidia listed as 800-volt partners in October 2025 included Eaton and GE Vernova, but not Bloom. So Bloom's real competitor in 2027 might be grid or turbine power converted to DC once, which could cut the savings.

"To move away from the AC paradigm that is over a century old requires the pain of not switching to be far greater than the benefit and comfort of accepting the status quo," Bloom's founder and CEO, KR Sridhar, said when the report came out, admitting that switching is a high bar.

Saving 9% on ownership costs is worth having. I'm not sure it's that sort of pain.

Orders still depend on speedBloom's Oracle deal seems to have been won on something else. When Oracle expanded its partnership in April to get up to 2.8 gigawatts of Bloom's fuel cells, its executive spoke about speed, not cost.

"By rapidly deploying Bloom's reliable, efficient fuel cell energy, we are quickly meeting the demands of our customers across the United States," said Mahesh Thiagarajan, executive vice president of Oracle Cloud Infrastructure.

Premium Feature

Moneyball Superscore

80/100

Today's Change

(

4.17

%) $

11.57

Current Price

$

289.15

That demand shows in Bloom's results. In the second quarter of 2026, product revenue was around $935 million, over three times the year-ago level. Product gross margin, though, is about where it was before the data center boom. The latest quarter's 36.5% is near the 36.6% Bloom reported in the fourth quarter of 2025 and the 36.8% it posted for all of 2024. So Bloom is selling far more systems without yet keeping a noticeably bigger share of every sale. If customers accept the cost claim, it may give Bloom room to charge more.

Of course, fuel cells also need a steady gas supply. On Sept. 24, Bloomberg reported that Oracle had sent a force majeure notice linked to Project Jupiter, a planned New Mexico campus that Bloom's fuel cells are due to power. The pipeline meant to supply the site with natural gas has been delayed. Bloom said Oracle is still committed to the contract, and Oracle said the project remains on schedule.

Shares cost around 56 times Bloom's expected 2027 earnings per share. And 2027 is just the year Nvidia's 800-volt racks are set to start arriving. Notably, Bloom's announcement doesn't name a customer for its full 800-volt design.

So the cost claim helps Bloom's case for the 2027 build-out. But I'd want to see a big data center operator commit to that design before paying this much for the stock.
2026-10-04 22:02 28d ago
2026-10-04 17:00 28d ago
Vaxcyte zítra zveřejní topline data studie OPUS-1
PCVX Vaxcyte
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
 | Source: Vaxcyte, Inc.

SAN CARLOS, Calif., Oct. 04, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Vaxcyte, Inc. (Nasdaq: PCVX), a clinical-stage vaccine innovation company, today announced it will host a webcast and conference call tomorrow, October 5, 2026 at 8:00 a.m. ET / 5:00 a.m. PT to present topline data from the OPUS-1 adult pivotal Phase 3 trial evaluating the safety, tolerability and immunogenicity of VAX-31, the Company’s 31-valent pneumococcal conjugate vaccine (PCV) candidate designed to prevent invasive pneumococcal disease (IPD) and pneumococcal pneumonia.

To participate in the conference call, please dial 800-445-7795 (domestic) or 785-424-1699 (international) and refer to conference ID PCVX1005. A live webcast of the conference call will also be available on the investor relations page of the Vaxcyte corporate website at www.vaxcyte.com. 

After the live webcast, the event will remain archived on the Vaxcyte website for at least 30 days.

About Vaxcyte
Vaxcyte is a vaccine innovation company engineering high-fidelity vaccines to protect humankind from the consequences of bacterial diseases. VAX-31, a 31-valent PCV candidate being evaluated in the OPUS Phase 3 adult clinical program and in a Phase 2 infant clinical program, is being developed for the prevention of IPD and is the broadest-spectrum PCV candidate in the clinic today. VAX-24, a 24-valent PCV candidate, has generated positive Phase 2 clinical results in both adults and infants and is designed to cover more serotypes than any PCV on-market. VAX-31 and VAX-24 are designed to improve upon standard-of-care PCVs by covering the serotypes in circulation that cause a significant portion of IPD and are associated with high case-fatality rates, antibiotic resistance and meningitis, while maintaining coverage of previously circulating strains. VAX-XL, in earlier-stage development, also leverages the Company’s carrier-sparing, site-specific conjugation technology with the aim of further expanding coverage to deliver the broadest-spectrum candidate in the Company’s PCV franchise.

VAX-A1 is a prophylactic vaccine candidate designed to provide broad, strain-independent protection against disease caused by Group A Strep and is currently being evaluated in a Phase 1 clinical study in adults. Group A Strep remains a significant global cause of morbidity and mortality across both adult and pediatric populations and is a leading driver of antibiotic use, underscoring the substantial public health burden.

Vaxcyte is re-engineering the way highly complex vaccines are made through XpressCF®, its cell-free protein synthesis platform exclusively licensed from Sutro Biopharma, Inc. Unlike conventional cell-based approaches, the Company’s system for producing difficult-to-make proteins and antigens is intended to develop and deliver high-fidelity vaccines with enhanced immunological benefits. Vaxcyte’s pipeline also includes VAX-GI, a vaccine candidate designed to prevent Shigella. For more information, visit www.vaxcyte.com.

Contacts:
Patrick Ryan, Executive Director, Corporate Affairs
Vaxcyte, Inc.
415-606-5135
[email protected]

Jeff Macdonald, Executive Director, Investor Relations
Vaxcyte, Inc.
917-371-0940
[email protected]
2026-10-04 18:44 28d ago
2026-10-04 13:26 28d ago
Nike vykázala pokles tržeb a očekává slabší zisk
NKE Nike
FMP Stock News 72
Original source text
NIKE Today

$33.88 -1.27 (-3.60%)

As of 10/2/2026 03:59 PM Eastern

This is a fair market value price provided by Massive. Learn more.

$31.97▼

$74.784.84%

16.29

$42.12

Nike NYSE: NKE looks like a good buy primarily for technical reasons. A prolonged sell-off trimmed more than 80% off the stock price over five years, leaving it at an extreme low, looking oversold and overextended.

The stock recently capitulated after earnings results for its Q1 fiscal year 2027 (FY2027) were released. The move, accompanied by high volume, suggests the downtrend is over, and a rebound is imminent, needing only a catalyst to drive it. The risk, however, is that Nike’s sell-off is still underway and its share price could fall even further.

Get NIKE alerts:

Analysts' responses to the release underscore the risk. RBC Capital Markets analyst Piral Dadhania summed it up, commenting that "things are going to get worse before they get better” for Nike. While the consensus continues to forecast upside for the stock, it is a lagging metric, with the revision trend downward, leading to the low end in the low-$20 range. This is a $10-per-share risk, about 30%, for investors, with no guarantee of a price floor.

Mixed Results and Weak Guidance Send Nike to Fresh LowsNike struggled in Q1 FY2027, with revenue falling by 4.2% to $11.2 billion and missing the consensus estimate. While Nike showed some strengths, weaknesses in its core shoe business and in its China growth engine offset them.

Regionally, North America grew 2%, while Europe, Middle East & Africa contracted 5%, Asia Pacific & Latin America contracted 2%, and Greater China contracted 22%. Segmentally, results were mixed across regions but generally down, with Nike down 4% and Converse down 28%. Nike Direct, the direct-to-consumer channel, contracted 8%, driven by a 13% decline in digital, a channel that had driven growth for other brands.

Margin news was good, but not good enough to offset the quarterly weakness and full-year guidance. The company improved its gross and operating margins, driving better-than-expected earnings despite the top-line miss; however, these improvements aren’t enough to cover the dividend and capital expenditures. The company has already halted buybacks; the risk now is to the dividend, which may be cut to preserve cash flow and capital while the turnaround strategy progresses.

Guidance was weak, very weak. The company forecasts a high-single-digit revenue decline and adjusted earnings well below MarketBeat’s reported consensus. Worse, the guidance may be overly optimistic, as results lag industry trends.

Meanwhile, competition from companies such as On Holdings NYSE: ON is strengthening. ON Holding's strength lies in its product innovation and lifestyle appeal.

Nike Strengthens Its Balance SheetNike’s balance sheet offers a reason to buy this stock, or at least keep it on the watch list as it works toward a bottom. While fiscal Q1 cash flow was negative, the company is a cash-flow machine, and the balance sheet reflects that. Trailing 12-month activity includes a massive debt reduction of about 26%, enabling equity gains and improved shareholder leverage if the business recovers. Other highlights include nearly $7 billion in cash, a net cash position, and a 0.38x debt-to-equity ratio.

95th Percentile

Hold

24.3% Upside

Bearish

Strong

-0.15 Selling Shares

45.21%

See Full Analysis

Nike’s biggest risk this year is how long the slump lasts and its impact on cash flow. While the company can sustain dividend payments with its balance sheet, it can’t do so forever, putting management in a tough spot. Cutting or suspending payments will preserve capital and help Nike return to growth, but will negatively affect market sentiment. The question is whether the market has fully priced in the possibility, and that is unlikely.

Institutional activity could be the deciding factor on Nike’s bottom. The group reflects long-term optimism, owning more than 60% of the shares, but they haven't been accumulating in 2026. MarketBeat data shows very light activity, suggesting the group is waiting to see what happens next.

Average investors get the timing of Nike’s turnaround wrong. The time-to-market is long, with CEO Elliot Hill explicitly saying spring 2027 is when the first of the newly revamped product lines will hit shelves. That makes Q2 reporting the first true catalyst that could put this market in a buying posture. Meanwhile, more nimble competitors are successfully pushing next-gen shoe technology and the accessories to go with it. This marks a structural loss of share that Nike will struggle to regain, if it can.

The bulls get it right that Nike has unmatched global scale, athlete, and team support. If it can regain traction, the rebound could be sharp, and turnaround efforts are paving the way. They include repairing damaged wholesale ties, reinvigorating core brands like Jordan, and reducing retailer inventory so that new products can reach where consumers spend money.

Should You Invest $1,000 in NIKE Right Now?Before you consider NIKE, you'll want to hear this.

MarketBeat keeps track of Wall Street's top-rated and best performing research analysts and the stocks they recommend to their clients on a daily basis. MarketBeat has identified the five stocks that top analysts are quietly whispering to their clients to buy now before the broader market catches on... and NIKE wasn't on the list.

While NIKE currently has a Hold rating among analysts, top-rated analysts believe these five stocks are better buys.

View The Five Stocks Here

Learn the basics of options trading and how to use them to boost returns and manage risk with this free report from MarketBeat. Click the link below to get your free copy.

Get This Free Report

Continue following MarketBeat

Add MarketBeat as your preferred source on Google to see our latest stories in your feed.
2026-10-04 17:23 28d ago
2026-10-04 09:02 28d ago
Howard Hughes potvrzuje všech 11 nominovaných členů představenstva a sází na pojišťovnictví
HHH Howard Hughes Holdings
FMP Stock News 88
Original source text
Howard Hughes (NYSE:HHH) shareholders elected all 11 board nominees, approved the company’s advisory executive-compensation proposal and ratified KPMG as independent auditor for 2026, according to preliminary results announced at the company’s annual meeting.

Executive Chair Bill Ackman said each director received more than 96% support, while the say-on-pay proposal and auditor ratification each received about 99% support. Final voting results are expected to be filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission within four business days.

Company outlines insurance-led strategy Following the formal meeting, Ackman outlined Howard Hughes’ strategy to become an insurance-led diversified holding company while reshaping its real estate operations into a more capital-light business. The centerpiece of that strategy is the company’s June acquisition of specialty insurance and reinsurance company Vantage. Ackman said Howard Hughes injected $900 million of capital into Vantage, with $300 million coming from Howard Hughes’ balance sheet and the remainder provided by Pershing Square. Howard Hughes owns slightly more than half of Vantage, while Pershing Square holds the remaining economic interest through a preferred instrument that Howard Hughes can redeem over seven years.

Ackman said the company’s initial focus is to expand Vantage’s capital base and eventually consider redeeming the preferred interest, depending on relative investment opportunities. He said the company does not expect major insurance acquisitions in the near term.

Vantage Executive Chair Marc Grandisson said the insurer’s approach will emphasize underwriting discipline over premium growth. “Top-line volatility leads to bottom-line stability,” Grandisson said, describing a strategy of writing more business when market conditions are favorable and reducing exposure when pricing does not meet return requirements.

Grandisson, formerly CEO of Arch Capital, said Vantage has room to grow because of its relatively small scale and opportunities across specialty insurance and reinsurance. He identified Europe and London as potential areas for expansion, while also citing opportunities to build in existing product lines and potentially add areas such as liability coverage.

David Gansberg is expected to become Vantage’s CEO in June, while Grandisson continues as executive chair. Ackman also highlighted the addition of Lucy Fato, formerly vice chair and general counsel at AIG, to the broader leadership effort.

Investment portfolio repositioned Ackman said Vantage’s investment portfolio was repositioned shortly after the acquisition. At closing, the roughly $3.1 billion portfolio consisted primarily of fixed-income investments. The company sold its longer-duration fixed-income holdings and shifted capital toward short-term U.S. Treasuries and a common-stock portfolio managed by Pershing Square.

According to Ackman, short-term Treasuries now represent about 62% of the portfolio, while common stocks account for about 37%. He described the approach as a “barbell” strategy intended to maintain liquidity for insurance obligations while seeking higher long-term returns from equities.

Howard Hughes and Pershing Square compared the strategy to Berkshire Hathaway’s longstanding practice of holding substantial liquid assets against insurance float while investing surplus capital in equities. Ackman said Howard Hughes intends to maintain lower leverage than a typical property-and-casualty insurer and write less premium relative to equity than the industry norm, although management said those levels could evolve as Vantage grows.

Grandisson said Vantage currently has limited catastrophe exposure and that risk management will focus on avoiding events that could materially impair capital. He said the company monitors a range of potential exposures and uses conservative assumptions in assessing probable maximum losses.

Real estate business to seek partners Howard Hughes also plans to bring outside capital into its real estate portfolio, with the objective of extracting capital for redeployment into Vantage while retaining operating control and a meaningful ownership interest in projects.

Ackman said the company intends to seek joint-venture partners for approximately 80% of the equity invested in income-producing assets and its master planned community business. The company also plans to sell certain non-core assets.

David O’Reilly, CEO of Howard Hughes, said advisers are expected to begin marketing the income-producing portfolio to potential partners by the end of the year. He said the company has about $2 billion to $2.2 billion of equity in income-producing assets. Ackman said the company believes it could generate more than $2 billion of capital “comfortably into next year,” though he described timing around the master planned community business as less certain.

The company estimated the after-tax value of its real estate assets at roughly $5 billion and said it could retain about $1 billion of equity exposure while potentially extracting about $4 billion for other uses. Ackman said the new structure would allow Howard Hughes to earn management, performance and incentive fees on third-party capital while continuing to own and control interests in its real estate assets.

O’Reilly said asset-level transactions would involve sales of equity rather than the elimination of existing property debt. For residential land, which generally does not carry substantial leverage, the company expects the strategy to retain a meaningful equity stake while enabling additional development activity where risk-adjusted returns justify it.

Management addresses valuation and capital allocation Ackman said management believes Howard Hughes shares trade at a discount to the after-tax value of its real estate portfolio, with Vantage valued near cost in the market. He argued that transitioning from an asset-heavy real estate company to a capital-light real estate manager and insurance-led holding company could improve returns on equity and lead to a higher market valuation.

When asked whether the company should repurchase shares, Ackman said he believes the highest-return use of marginal capital is currently investment in Vantage, including potentially redeeming Pershing Square’s preferred interest, rather than buying back Howard Hughes shares.

Management also said it does not expect to materially expand its long-term land bank. O’Reilly said Teravalis, the company’s 37,000-acre community west of the White Tank Mountains in Arizona, has commercial-development potential that could include data centers. He said the company has water supply certificates for the first 5,000 acres of the community and is in discussions with companies considering relocations.

About Howard Hughes (NYSE:HHH) Howard Hughes Holdings Inc (NYSE: HHH) is a real estate development and management company focused primarily on master planned communities and mixed-use properties. The company develops residential neighborhoods and supporting infrastructure while also owning and operating commercial, retail, office, multifamily, hospitality and entertainment assets.

Its portfolio includes master planned communities such as The Woodlands, Bridgeland and The Woodlands Hills in the Houston area; Summerlin in the Las Vegas region; Ward Village in Honolulu; and Teravalis in the Phoenix metropolitan area.
2026-10-04 17:09 28d ago
2026-10-04 10:45 28d ago
Host Hotels vyplatila speciální dividendu, ale má historii škrtů
HST Host Hotels & Resorts
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
Host Hotels has paid a special dividend on top of its regular quarterly payout, and its balance sheet looks cleaner than most lodging peers. But the company has slashed its dividend to near zero twice before, and the trigger that…

This post may contain links from our sponsors and affiliates, and Flywheel Publishing may receive compensation for actions taken through them.

Host Hotels & Resorts (NASDAQ:HST) closed at $22.56 on October 2, up 34.75% year to date. In July it paid a $0.72 special dividend on top of its $0.20 regular quarterly payment. Lodging demand is strong right now. Income investors need to know what that payout looks like when travel weakens.

Why AFFO Is the Right Measure REITs record large depreciation charges that lower GAAP earnings without using cash, making an earnings payout ratio misleading. Adjusted funds from operations (AFFO) adds depreciation back and removes one-time items such as gains on property sales. Host’s 2026 AFFO guidance is $2.10 to $2.16 per share. Its $0.80 annualized regular dividend uses about 37% to 38% of that, for a forward yield near 3.5%. In 2025, operating cash flow of $1.502 billion minus $644 million of capex left $858 million.

Peers have less room. Park Hotels & Resorts (NYSE:PK) pays $0.25 a quarter, which is 53% to 57% of its guided AFFO. It also faces $1.4 billion of mortgage debt maturing in 2026, and its weighted average debt maturity is 1.9 years. Pebblebrook Hotel Trust (NYSE:PEB) pays a token $0.01 per quarter. Host has a 4.7-year average maturity, 2.2 times leverage and $3 billion of liquidity after the July payments.

Hotel Rooms Reprice Nightly, and So Does the Cash Hotels set room rates nightly, creating volatility. Host’s comparable RevPAR rose 7% in the second quarter. Management estimates each 100 basis point change in RevPAR moves net income and Adjusted EBITDAre by $32 to $37 million. Fourth-quarter group revenue pace was close to 10%. Transient bookings arrive on short notice and can disappear quickly.

Host Has Cut Its Dividend Twice Before Host cut its dividend twice before. After paying $0.20 per quarter in 2008, it cut to $0.05 that December and $0.01 per quarter through 2010. In 2020, the last payment was $0.20 in April, with no further dividend until $0.03 in March 2022. Operating cash flow fell to negative $307 million for 2020. When demand crashes, the board cuts fast and rebuilds over time.

Verdict: Safe in a Normal Downturn, Exposed in a Shock In a normal downturn, where RevPAR falls by a moderate amount, Host can keep paying the $0.20 regular dividend. A payout under 40% of AFFO, low leverage and investment-grade credit give it a margin of safety that Park lacks. Special dividends will disappear first, because they depend on gains from selling hotels. In a 2020-style shock where demand stops completely, history shows Host will cut again. That reflects how the board handles the payout through demand crashes, with the company rebuilding the dividend once cash flow recovers.

The trigger to watch is AFFO guidance. If Host lowers full-year AFFO guidance below $1.60 per share, the regular dividend would take more than half of AFFO. At that point the safety case weakens, and a reset of the regular dividend becomes a real possibility. Host’s history of cutting fast when demand breaks is the kind of signal we highlighted among the seven warning signs in our free dividend trap guide.

Contact [email protected] for any questions or corrections.
2026-10-04 17:04 28d ago
2026-10-04 09:02 28d ago
Torex Gold vrátí akcionářům C$350 milionů
TXG 10X Genomics
FMP Stock News 92
Original source text
Torex Gold Resources (TSE:TXG) outlined plans to build on production from its Morelos property in Mexico, advance the Los Reyes development project and return capital to shareholders as it seeks to close what it described as a valuation gap.

During a company presentation, Andrew, a Torex speaker, said the company’s strategy rests on “strong execution, visible growth, and disciplined capital allocation.” He said Torex expects to generate about C$600 million in free cash flow this year at current spot prices and plans to use that cash flow for growth investments and shareholder returns.

The company said it expects to return C$350 million to shareholders this year through dividends and share buybacks. The program, initially announced in November and increased in May, includes a dividend yield of about 1%, according to the presentation. Morelos Production and Expansion Plans Torex’s flagship Morelos property in Guerrero State, Mexico, is expected to produce close to 450,000 ounces this year. The company said the asset has a 10-year mine life at an annual production rate of about 450,000 ounces, while providing additional opportunities to extend mine life and increase output.

The company completed construction of the Media Luna underground mine, its second underground operation at Morelos, a year ago. Andrew said Media Luna reached design levels in the first quarter, a year ahead of schedule.

Torex is spending a record C$50 million on drilling this year at Morelos, including work at the ELG and Media Luna underground mines and across the Media Luna cluster. The company recently reported drilling results pointing to a potential mineralized area known as the San Miguel Corridor, extending from Media Luna South to Media Luna East.

Andrew said Torex could increase spending on the corridor next year and drill it from west to east. If drilling progresses as planned, the company could declare an inaugural resource for the area in the first quarter of 2028. He said the corridor’s proximity to Media Luna could allow the company to connect any future resource to existing infrastructure, including the Guajes Tunnel and material-handling systems.

Torex also expects first ore from Media Luna North, which would become its third underground mine at the Morelos property, in December. The company said the new mine would shift Morelos from being mine-constrained to plant-constrained, creating additional options for higher production.

A debottlenecking project could increase processing throughput and production by about 10% with approximately C$10 million of capital investment. Torex said benefits from the debottlenecking work could begin as early as late 2027. A separate plant-expansion study is evaluating an increase in throughput to 14,500 tonnes per day, or about 35% above current throughput. The larger expansion is expected to cost about C$100 million, with a potential decision in the first half of next year. Second-Half Production Expected to Improve Torex produced about 200,000 ounces during the first half of 2026 and expects output to rise significantly during the second half, driven by higher grades, Andrew said. The company’s first-half mine plan included more lower-grade secondary stopes because its paste plant, commissioned after coming online in September of the prior year, limited mining flexibility.

With additional stopes now backfilled, Torex expects to mine higher-grade areas in the second half. Andrew said third-quarter performance was tracking to plan and that the company was comfortable producing around the midpoint of its 2026 guidance.

Los Reyes and Exploration Pipeline Beyond Morelos, Torex is advancing the Los Reyes gold-silver development project in Sinaloa. A preliminary economic assessment issued in July outlined a potential 14-year mine life, with production of 161,000 ounces annually during the first 11 years, estimated all-in sustaining costs of C$1,600 per ounce and C$550 million in capital required to bring the project online.

The company has started a pre-feasibility study that it expects to release in the second half of next year. A feasibility study is planned for 2028, followed by a two-year construction period in 2029 and 2030. Torex said it is targeting production at Los Reyes by 2031.

Torex also has five exploration assets, including Griffin and Medicine Springs in Nevada, and three properties in northern Mexico. The company said it is drilling at four of the five projects this year and will advance them based on results and their ability to compete for capital within its portfolio.

Andrew said Torex is applying for a New York Stock Exchange listing and expects the process to be completed in the coming months. He also said the company has received more permits in Mexico over the past 12 months than in the preceding eight years, describing the permitting environment as improving.

About Torex Gold Resources (TSE:TXG) Torex Gold Resources Inc is a Canadian mining company engaged in the exploration, development, and production of gold, copper, and silver from its flagship Morelos Complex in Guerrero, which is currently Mexico’s largest single gold producer.
2026-10-04 17:03 28d ago
2026-10-04 11:15 28d ago
Wendy’s snížila dividendu po poklesu tržeb v USA
DPZ Domino’s Pizza
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
A high yield on a restaurant stock can mean a bargain or a trap, and the difference comes down to numbers most investors never check before buying.

This post may contain links from our sponsors and affiliates, and Flywheel Publishing may receive compensation for actions taken through them.

Restaurant chains have spent 2026 finding out that weak traffic eventually hits the dividend. Wendy’s (NASDAQ:WEN | WEN Price Prediction) shares have fallen 65.14% over five years, and its board has cut the quarterly payout twice since early 2025. A high yield only matters if the company can keep paying it. Three well-known restaurant names show how fast that ability can wear down, and how to tell real stress from a stock that has simply fallen out of favor.

How a Falling Stock Makes a Yield Look Better Dividend yield is the annual payout divided by the stock’s price. If the price falls and the payout remains the same, the yield goes up on its own, even though shareholders get nothing extra. A struggling company can end up looking generous. A dividend becomes unsustainable when earnings, free cash flow or the company’s financial position can no longer comfortably pay for it. Check all three before you trust any yield.

Wendy’s (WEN): Two Cuts and a Turnaround Plan Still to Come Wendy’s now pays $0.07 per quarter, or $0.28 a year. At a share price of $6.12, that works out to a yield of about 4.58%. That is a high yield from a brand everyone knows. Be careful with stock screens that use the past 12 months of payments ($0.49). They show a bigger number than a new buyer will actually collect.

Here, the warning signs turned out to be real. The quarterly dividend went from $0.25 to $0.14 in 2025, then to $0.07 when the company reported results on Aug. 7, 2026. In the second quarter, U.S. same-restaurant sales fell 7% as traffic dropped 12.5%. Net income fell 40.8%, and management withdrew its full-year guidance. On the earnings call, CEO Bob Wright said: “Traffic is down, our value proposition has slipped, and franchisee economics are under pressure.” Net debt is 5.0 times earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation and amortization (EBITDA). The company also needs to refinance about $430 million of debt due in March 2028.

There is a case for the smaller payout. It equals about 42% of trailing diluted earnings per share (EPS) of $0.66, and first-half free cash flow rose to $120.3 million. Still, the chief financial officer said the new rate runs “slightly above” the company’s usual payout of 50% to 60% of adjusted net income. Things to watch: traffic, and the turnaround plan due with the next quarterly report.

Dine Brands Global (DIN): Profits No Longer Cover the Dividend Dine Brands Global (NYSE:DIN), which has Applebee’s and IHOP, pays $0.19 a quarter, or $0.76 a year. At $29.95, that is a yield of about 2.54%. The low yield is itself the warning. The payout was $0.51 until the company cut it, starting with the December 2025 payment. That was a 62.7% reduction. The stock is down 57.33% over five years.

Even after the cut, the dividend is hard to cover. It equals about 123% of trailing GAAP EPS of $0.62, meaning the company pays out more than it makes. Second-quarter net income fell to $4.3 million from $13.8 million. Adjusted free cash flow for the first half was just $3.7 million, compared with $48.7 million a year earlier. Capital spending rose to $23.2 million from $9.3 million. Shareholders’ equity is negative $292 million. Net interest costs rose to $22.0 million, and cash fell 49.8% to $97.5 million. On top of that, the board approved a new $100 million buyback, which competes with the dividend for very little spare cash.

Adjusted EPS was $1.16 in the second quarter, and management expects remodel spending to “ease as the program advances.” For coverage to recover, Applebee’s same-restaurant sales (down 1.8%) need to turn positive, and the company-owned restaurants need to reach break-even.

Domino’s Pizza (DPZ): A Fallen Stock With a Dividend That Still Holds Up Domino’s Pizza (NASDAQ:DPZ) pays $1.99 a quarter, or $7.96 a year. At $297.62, that is a yield of about 2.67%. The stock is down 29.48% over the past year, which drove the yield up. That makes it a useful test case: trap, or a strong company that investors have soured on?

The numbers say the dividend looks sound. It equals about 45% of trailing EPS of $17.65. In 2025, free cash flow came to $671.5 million, which covered $236.9 million in dividends about 2.8 times. The quarterly payout has gone up every year, from $1.21 in 2023 to $1.99 now.

The risks are real but further down the road. Second-quarter U.S. same-store sales rose just 0.1%, and EPS of $4.07 missed expectations of $4.17. Shareholders’ equity is negative $3.98 billion, with $4.77 billion in securitized notes (debt backed by the company’s franchise fees). Domino’s also spent $156.2 million on buybacks in the second quarter, so it has room to scale those back before the dividend comes into question. The thing to watch is whether flat sales growth holds up long enough to strain the debt.

How to Tell a Yield Opportunity From a Yield Warning A dividend cut usually pulls the stock down too, so a high yield is never a reason to buy on its own. A yield that signals opportunity is covered by earnings and free cash flow with room to spare, on a stock that fell because sentiment turned while the business remains healthy. A yield that signals stress comes with a payout above earnings, cash used up by capital spending or buybacks, and debt rising while traffic falls (we counted seven of these warning signs and put all of them in a free report: Dividend Traps).

Contact [email protected] for any questions or corrections.
2026-10-04 16:36 28d ago
2026-10-04 12:00 28d ago
CoreWeave roste, ale dluh přesahuje 35 miliard USD
CRWV CoreWeave
FMP Stock News 72
Original source text
CoreWeave (CRWV +1.19%) is a stock that many investors struggle with. It is a leader among neocloud companies, and Nvidia's stake in and partnership with CoreWeave gives it a competitive advantage.

Unfortunately, as an emerging company, CoreWeave has had to rely heavily on debt to meet its growing backlog, making its prospects uncertain should the artificial intelligence (AI) boom slow down. Consequently, the question for investors is whether the cloud stock is a buy despite that risk.

Image source: The Motley Fool.

The state of CoreWeave Admittedly, CoreWeave is likely on track for massive gains if it can survive its challenges. Its backlog grew to more than $104 billion as of the end of the second quarter of 2026. Also, since it signed an additional $25 billion deal in early Q3, that figure will almost certainly increase after the Q3 release.

Moreover, it appears to have some pricing power, as Q2 revenue of nearly $2.6 billion increased by 112% from year-ago levels. Amid that growth, it lost $626 million as its interest expense hit $640 million.

Furthermore, its price-to-sales (P/S) ratio of 6 might imply the stock is a screaming buy. Still, from another perspective, it suggests the stock is cheap for a reason.

Premium Feature

Moneyball Superscore

81/100

Today's Change

(

1.19

%) $

1.05

Current Price

$

89.62

That metric inspired my purchase and later exit from the stock as I became concerned about one growing problem: the massive debt load. CoreWeave reported over $14 billion in capital expenditures (capex) in the first half of 2026 after spending $10 billion in 2025. To fund that spending, it has accumulated over $35 billion in total debt, a tremendous burden for a company with $5 billion in book value.

Indeed, the debt may not be a problem if revenue continues to grow rapidly. Still, rising interest rates will probably make this financing more expensive.

Additionally, higher interest rates could put the brakes on a rapidly growing industry, potentially leading to an AI bust. If that were to occur, CoreWeave's ability to service its debt could become uncertain.

Hence, while investors can buy this up-and-coming AI stock cheaply, they also take on tremendous risks by buying now.

Given the level of risk, CoreWeave stock is probably not a buy unless it proves it can survive a pullback in the AI industry.

Indeed, the stock is cheap, and if it can stay afloat amid its debt burden, it could make investors wealthy. For now, it looks like it is doing just that.

However, that could change if rising interest rates or another headwind cause an industry slowdown. It was that issue that persuaded me to sell my shares, at least for now.

Despite that concern, I do not think AI is going away, and I believe the world will need neoclouds regardless of industry cycles. If CoreWeave shows it can survive such an event, I will likely reestablish my position in this stock.

Nonetheless, a rising-rate environment is not one in which I want to own a heavily indebted company, and that risk could outweigh the potential rewards of holding shares right now. Thus, unless one has a high risk tolerance, I do not think investors should own CoreWeave at this time.
2026-10-04 16:29 28d ago
2026-10-04 10:37 28d ago
Centrus Energy roste díky palivu pro SMR
LEU Centrus Energy
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
Investors seeking to cash in on the global nuclear energy resurgence have focused on small modular reactor (SMR) upstarts Oklo (OKLO -0.75%) and NuScale. However, neither company can run one of their future reactors without fuel. That's where Centrus Energy (LEU +0.11%) comes into play, as it supplies the enriched uranium fuel that nuclear reactors need. Centrus recently announced a planned joint venture with Oklo to support growing demand for its specialized nuclear fuel.

Here's a closer look at this lower-risk way to invest in the country's nuclear energy renaissance.

Image source: Getty Images.

Fueling the nuclear renaissanceCentrus Energy supplies nuclear fuel and services to the nuclear power industry. It pioneered the production of High-Assay, Low-Enriched Uranium (HALEU), required for most U.S. reactors to achieve smaller designs (i.e., SMRs). The company's Piketon, Ohio, facility was the first one in the country to receive a license from the U.S. Nuclear Regulatory Commission to produce HALEU.

Several SMR developers, including Oklo, have signed agreements with Centrus to purchase nuclear fuel. Oklo initially signed a letter of intent to purchase fuel for its Aurora Powerhouse Deployment in Ohio earlier this year. The planned 1.2 gigawatt clean energy campus will supply power to Meta Platforms to support its data centers in the region. Oklo and Centrus more recently agreed to pursue a joint venture focused on HALEU deconversion services and advancing related fuel-cycle technologies and supply chains.

Today's Change

(

0.11

%) $

0.16

Current Price

$

139.27

Robust demand is driving real growthOklo and NuScale don't currently generate commercial power, let alone any real revenue or earnings. Centrus Energy, on the other hand, is producing strong, growing financial results. During the second quarter, the company reported $176.1 million of revenue, a 14% year-over-year increase. Meanwhile, it posted $16.8 million of net income during the period.

The company ended the quarter with a $4.5 billion future revenue backlog extending through 2040. That includes $3 billion of HALEU and Low-Enriched Uranium (LEU). It recently signed a $900 million HALEU Enrichment award with the U.S. Department of Energy. Centrus has signed several additional deals since the quarter ended, including a multi-year HALEU contract with Antares Nuclear, a long-term HALEU supply partnership with Radiant, and a HALEU supply deal with X-energy. This growing backlog supports the company's plans to rapidly expand its production capacity to meet future demand, as several deals include pre-payments to help fund the expansion.

Why try to pick an SMR winner when you can invest in the company fueling them allThere's a lot of debate about which nuclear energy stock is the best to buy to capitalize on the country's nuclear renaissance. However, instead of betting on which pre-revenue SMR start-up will win, you can invest in the company that will fuel their reactors. That makes Centrus Energy a lower-risk way to capitalize on the country's nuclear energy resurgence, as it should win no matter which SMR developer emerges as the eventual leader.

Matt DiLallo has positions in Meta Platforms and has the following options: long December 2028 $650 calls on Meta Platforms and short December 2028 $660 calls on Meta Platforms. The Motley Fool has positions in and recommends Meta Platforms. The Motley Fool recommends NuScale Power. The Motley Fool has a disclosure policy.
2026-10-04 16:19 28d ago
2026-10-04 09:02 28d ago
Meta čeká 10miliardový náklad za vyrovnání
FB Meta Platforms
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
What happened Meta Platforms, Inc. (NASDAQ: META) agreed in August to an approximately $18 billion youth-safety settlement with 52 attorneys general. The payment is scheduled in annual installments over 10 years, pending judicial approval.

About $12.7 billion is allocated to participating states. The remaining approximately $5.3 billion is released only if YouTube and TikTok adopt specified protections and each makes a matching payment. Meta Platforms, Inc. (NASDAQ: META) expects to accrue an approximately $10 billion legal expense in the third quarter.

Read more: Meta Platforms (META) stock analysis and investment case Why it matters The quick answer is no: the approximately $18 billion headline is neither a fixed near-term cash bill nor the expected third-quarter accounting charge. State attorneys general describe the settlement as up to $17.1 billion, reinforcing that the public figures are estimates of a structured agreement, not one certain check.

The decisive number is 29.4%. Divide the approximately $5.3 billion conditional portion by the $18 billion headline. Nearly three-tenths of the announced amount depends on rival platforms adopting protections and funding their shares.

The approximately $10 billion expected charge is still material. In the second quarter, Meta Platforms, Inc. (NASDAQ: META) produced $31.9 billion of operating cash flow, but only $784 million of free cash flow after $31.1 billion of capital spending and finance-lease payments. An accrual is not the same as immediate cash outflow, but the comparison shows why investors cannot wave the settlement away.

The strongest countercase is not just the payment. Default time limits, night restrictions, age assurance and independent audits could raise compliance costs or change teen engagement. Other youth-related cases can also create losses outside this agreement. None of those effects is quantified yet.

Related: Can Meta Platforms, Inc. (NASDAQ: META) Win Enterprise AI?

What's next The next earnings report should confirm the final third-quarter charge, balance-sheet treatment and cash-flow effect for Meta Platforms, Inc. (NASDAQ: META). Investors should also watch whether YouTube and TikTok trigger the conditional funds and whether Meta changes guidance.

That evidence can change the answer. A smaller charge and slow cash schedule would limit the near-term financial hit. Higher implementation costs, weaker engagement or additional legal losses would make the settlement a broader earnings problem.

More from OptimistFi META stock: the Meta Platforms thesis, its status and the next test to watch Meta VR Glasses Put Reality Labs' Losses Back in Focus Is AI Spending Paying Off for Meta Platforms, Inc. (NASDAQ: META)? Century Therapeutics, Inc. (NASDAQ: IPSC) Adds Two CNTY-813 Batches Stock research on every company OptimistFi covers Latest stock research and investment-case updates OptimistFi: evidence-first equity research Sources Meta Platforms, Inc. (NASDAQ: META) youth-safety settlement terms — Published August 26, 2026. Approximate $18 billion headline, $12.7 billion state allocation, $5.3 billion conditional portion, 10-year installments and expected $10 billion third-quarter expense. Meta Platforms, Inc. (NASDAQ: META) second-quarter 2026 results — Published July 29, 2026. Operating cash flow, free cash flow, capital spending, liquidity, debt and outstanding youth-related legal risk. New York Attorney General settlement announcement — Government description of the participating states, monetary structure and mandatory teen-account reforms. Photo: Meta Platforms headquarters entrance by LPS.1 — Authentic file photograph taken March 27, 2022, at Meta's Menlo Park headquarters. Original photograph unchanged; responsive display may crop. Photo license: CC0 1.0 Universal — LPS.1 dedicated the photograph to the public domain under CC0 1.0. Read the full OptimistFi thesis on Meta Platforms, Inc.: https://optimistfi.com/stocks/META

See what would break the Meta Platforms, Inc. thesis and track it live on the OptimistFi Thesis-Break Engine.

Browse every company OptimistFi covers at optimistfi.com/stocks, or read the latest evidence-first research.

The full Meta Platforms, Inc. investment case, its status and the next test to watch live on the Meta Platforms, Inc. thesis page.

Originally published on OptimistFi, evidence-first equity research. More at optimistfi.com.
2026-10-04 16:19 28d ago
2026-10-04 11:16 28d ago
AWS slibuje více než miliardu USD komunitám kolem datových center
AMZN Amazon
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
Amazon just pledged over a billion dollars near its data centers without purchasing a single piece of hardware, and the reason reveals a threat to its $496 billion backlog that no amount of chips can solve.

This post may contain links from our sponsors and affiliates, and Flywheel Publishing may receive compensation for actions taken through them.

Headline Number: $1 Billion for the Neighbors On October 2, 2026, Amazon (NASDAQ:AMZN | AMZN Price Prediction) attached a dollar figure to something no chip plant can make: permission to build. Amazon Web Services committed more than $1 billion over the next five years to the communities around its U.S. data centers. The spending flows through a program called Built Together. The money goes to job training, water preservation and energy affordability. Those are the same three complaints that fill council meetings whenever a new server farm is proposed. None of it buys a GPU.

The pledge comes as local pushback grows. Amazon says more than 100 data center moratoriums are under consideration across the country. AWS chief executive Matt Garman announced the program in a post that compared data center construction to the building of the interstate highway system. He warned that if those bans pass, “the US could be writing its own losing ticket to this race, and the consequences would last generations.”

What It Means for the AWS Buildout Amazon is, in effect, buying community acceptance, and its own economics explain why. Capital expenditures reached $54.21 billion in Q2 alone, up 68.44% year over year. The community pledge is a small line item spread over five years, and its purpose is to protect that much larger capital spending.

Timing is what makes local opposition expensive. Chief Executive Andy Jassy spoke on July 30. On the earnings call, he said “data center capital is spent starting two years before we can put servers into them to start monetizing.” Once a facility opens, Amazon can earn from it for 30-plus years. If a bans stalls a site in its first year, the money spent so far earns nothing while the project waits.

The demand is already committed. AWS backlog was at $496 billion, growing triple digits year over year. Management said most of the AWS capacity planned for 2027 is already reserved. Most AI capacity is signed for at least five-year terms. Each of those contracts needs a building, a grid connection and a town willing to host it.

Residents’ concerns rest on data. After 15 years of nearly flat use, U.S. electricity demand has grown 2.1% per year on average over the last five years. The federal Energy Information Administration lists data center server energy use as a major factor in demand going forward. The average individual data center load doubled from 150 to 300 megawatts between 2023 and 2024. The energy affordability part of Built Together addresses directly to that pressure.

This is also Amazon’s third recent $1 billion commitment that goes to something other than chips. In Q2, Amazon announced a $1 billion investment in AWS Forward Deployed Engineering, with early customers including the NBA, NFL, and Southwest Airlines (NYSE:LUV). It also committed up to $1 billion in cloud credits to help the U.S. Intelligence Community move to the cloud.

How Shares Responded to the $1 Billion Pledge On the day of the announcement, shares closed at $251.52, up 1.33% from $248.23 in a single session. The stock is up 8.97% year to date and down 1.36% over the past month. Recent coverage has focused on competitive concerns, which Barron’s described as “overstated”.

Bull Case For Amazon, the limit on growth is how fast it can add capacity, and each new site needs local approval. AWS revenue reached $42.23 billion in Q2, up 37%, its fastest growth in 18 quarters. The unit’s operating margin was 39.4%. Amazon’s AI and chips businesses each passed $25 billion annual run rates, and each is growing at triple-digit rates. Amazon Bedrock customers spent more in Q2 than all prior quarters combined.

Amazon also has the cash to keep the program going. Operating cash flow reached $45.39 billion in the quarter, up 39.59%. Management remains on track to double its power capacity by the end of 2027 versus 2025. Jassy discussed AWS. He said the unit could “very possibly be a trillion-dollar annual revenue business for us in time.” The main risk remains cash generation: trailing free cash flow is -$7.6 billion, and the pledge adds another cost. Still, keeping sites on schedule protects a $496 billion backlog.

What Amazon’s Next Earnings Report Must Show Built Together turns local approval into a budgeted cost of doing business, much like land or power. Amazon’s next quarterly report will be measured against guidance of $197.0 billion to $202.0 billion in net sales and $22.5 billion to $26.5 billion in operating income. That compares with $17.4 billion a year earlier. Investors should watch whether AWS growth holds up as new sites come online, and if the pledge keeps those sites on schedule, $1 billion in community spending will have protected hundreds of billions in signed revenue.

Contact [email protected] for any questions or corrections.
2026-10-04 16:19 28d ago
2026-10-04 11:58 28d ago
Cramer zvažuje Meta místo Amazonu po AI ukázce
AMZN Amazon
FMP Stock News 72
Original source text
Jim Cramer shocked viewers by questioning his loyalty to Amazon on live television after watching a Meta AI demo, and the timing landed against a backdrop of sharply diverging stock moves that has Wall Street debating which company controls the…

This post may contain links from our sponsors and affiliates, and Flywheel Publishing may receive compensation for actions taken through them.

Jim Cramer said it live on CNBC’s Squawk on the Street on September 28, 2026, after seeing a demonstration of a new AI shopping capability from Meta Platforms (NASDAQ:META | META Price Prediction): “I’m an Amazon guy, but maybe I shouldn’t be. This seemed impressive.” He made the comment during the full Squawk on the Street discussion on CNBC. He was speaking as a shopper, with his comment limited to his own buying habits.

Meta Gained 24% While Amazon Slid Into His Remarks From August 28 to September 28, 2026, Meta rose 23.89%, from $577.61 to $715.62, according to CNBC. Over the same window, Amazon (NASDAQ:AMZN) fell 7.61%, from $266.43 to $246.15.

Since then, Amazon’s decline has narrowed. At the October 2 close, Meta traded at $728.08 and Amazon at $251.52. For the trailing month from September 2 to October 2, Meta is up 22.9%, and Amazon is down 1.36%. The gap is still wide, and both moves reflect factors beyond Cramer’s comments. Recent coverage has tied Amazon’s decline to concerns about Meta’s Muse AI, which The Wall Street Journal called Amazon’s “Muse Blues,” while Barron’s said those threats are “overstated.”

Why a Raincoat Search Puts Amazon’s Front Door at Risk Cramer compared it to Amazon’s Rufus assistant, which he uses today: “Look, I want the cheapest raincoat, the quality raincoat.” What he now wants is an assistant that will “scour the world for the cheapest raincoat and then maybe I’ll go buy it.”

Structurally, an assistant that searches one retailer’s catalog is a feature of that retailer. An assistant that searches everywhere sits above every retailer. That threatens Amazon’s most valuable asset: being the default place shoppers start. That default supports Amazon’s $19.8 billion advertising business, which grew 26% last quarter and leads with sponsored products. Jim Cramer described the stakes this way: “I don’t know, I just feel like it’s 3 billion people that are up for grabs.” Meta already reaches 3.60B daily active people across its apps.

Amazon has its own answer. Management said over 350 million customers used Alexa for Shopping in the past 12 months, and that those users spend over 40% more per order. Meta launched Meta Enterprise the same morning Cramer spoke, and he said Meta has a “first mover advantage” in this area. None of this shows that either assistant performs better on any tested basis.

Fundamentals Behind Both Names In Amazon’s second-quarter 8-K filing, AWS revenue rose 37% to $42.23B, its fastest growth in 18 quarters. Meta grew revenue 28%, but its EPS of $6.18 missed the $7.22 estimate, and it guided 2026 capex to $130-$145B. Meta trades at about 27 times earnings and Amazon at about 35.

Cramer’s Limit and What Would Have to Change The comments came three days after Cramer listed Amazon on Mad Money as a recession-proof buy. He also set a firm limit on AI assistants: “If you really want to entrust it with your cash sweep, good luck. I wouldn’t do that.”

For Amazon to lose its position, shoppers would have to start their product searches somewhere else in large numbers. Investors can check for that in Amazon’s next earnings reports. Warning signs would include ad growth slowing from 26%, paid units growing more slowly than last quarter’s 17%, and lower engagement with Alexa for Shopping. On Meta’s side, the test is whether its agents start making purchases outside its own apps.

Contact [email protected] for any questions or corrections.
2026-10-04 16:17 28d ago
2026-10-04 11:38 28d ago
Amazon přesouvá čipy NVIDIA za 8 miliard USD mimo rozvahu
NVDA Nvidia
FMP Stock News 86
Original source text
Amazon is quietly restructuring who actually owns the AI hardware powering its data centers, and the investors taking the other side of that deal may not realize what depreciates fastest in Silicon Valley.

This post may contain links from our sponsors and affiliates, and Flywheel Publishing may receive compensation for actions taken through them.

Amazon (NASDAQ:AMZN | AMZN Price Prediction) is in talks to move $8 billion of NVIDIA (NASDAQ:NVDA) Grace Blackwell chips into a special purpose vehicle, the Financial Times reported. The vehicle would sell debt to outside investors, buy the chips, and lease them back to Amazon. The hardware stays where it is. It is already installed in data centers across at least five states, and Amazon would keep up to 10% of the equity.

Amazon spent $54.2 billion on capital projects in the second quarter, 68% more than a year earlier. Andy Jassy committed to roughly $200 billion in spending for 2026. Free cash flow over the past 12 months turned negative at -$7.6 billion. Long-term debt rose to $119.1 billion from $65.6 billion a year earlier. A leaseback lets Amazon keep running the chips while protecting its credit rating and moving the obligation into lease disclosures.

Investors Would Own Tech’s Fastest-Aging Asset The deal is smart for Amazon and weak for whoever buys the debt. Airlines do sale-leasebacks on planes that fly for decades. Grace Blackwell is already one generation behind Vera Rubin. NVIDIA says Vera Rubin delivers 35X lower token costs than Grace Blackwell Ultra. NVIDIA estimates about $25 billion per gigawatt of revenue for Grace Blackwell and roughly $40 billion for Vera Rubin. Each new launch makes the collateral worth less.

On the July earnings call, Jassy said servers take “a little less than three years” to break even and last at least five to six years. Amazon keeps the early, profitable years. Lenders are left with later years, when a chip two generations old must be refinanced or resold.

NVIDIA Is Building Similar Financing Structures NVIDIA is building similar structures. NVIDIA reported $279 billion in supply commitments and guarantee obligations limited at $108.5 billion for AI cloud and data center partners. It signed up six asset managers and banks to raise more than $500 billion of outside capital for AI infrastructure. Management said: “We know some will call this circular financing.” NVIDIA expects the AI labs it supports to account for roughly a quarter of its business next year.

Demand for computing power remains intense. NVIDIA says it can supply about 70% of what customers want. Having chips that lose value quickly carries risk. Amazon is choosing cash over hardware ownership. Buyers want what the chips produce and are passing on the risk of having them to someone else.

What to Watch in Amazon’s Next Two Earnings Reports Three signals will show whether this becomes the template. First, whether Amazon’s third-quarter earnings report reveals the vehicle and how much its lease obligations grow. Amazon has guided to $22.5 billion to $26.5 billion in operating income for the quarter. Second, the interest rate investors demand on the debt.

A wide spread would mean lenders are pricing in an aging risk that stock investors have ignored. Third, whether other cloud giants announce similar deals within two quarters. Should they do so, more of AI’s hardware bill will sit off the balance sheets investors read, and lenders will be left holding chips that NVIDIA is working to make obsolete.

Contact [email protected] for any questions or corrections.
2026-10-04 16:17 28d ago
2026-10-04 07:42 28d ago
JPMorgan schválila dividendu 1,65 USD na akcii
JPM JPMorgan Chase
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
JPMorgan Chase & Co. (NYSE:JPM) declared a quarterly dividend on Tuesday, September 15th. Stockholders of record on Tuesday, October 6th will be given a dividend of $1.65 per share by the financial services provider on Saturday, October 31st. This represents a $6.60 annualized dividend and a dividend yield of 2.0%. The ex-dividend date of this dividend is Tuesday, October 6th. This is a 10.0% increase from JPMorgan Chase & Co.’s previous quarterly dividend of $1.50.

JPMorgan Chase & Co. has raised its dividend by an average of 0.1%per year over the last three years and has raised its dividend annually for the last 15 consecutive years. JPMorgan Chase & Co. has a payout ratio of 33.7% indicating that its dividend is sufficiently covered by earnings. Equities research analysts expect JPMorgan Chase & Co. to earn $25.21 per share next year, which means the company should continue to be able to cover its $6.60 annual dividend with an expected future payout ratio of 26.2%.

JPMorgan Chase & Co. Stock Down 0.3% NYSE JPM opened at $332.18 on Friday. The business has a fifty day moving average price of $352.44 and a 200 day moving average price of $327.11. The company has a debt-to-equity ratio of 1.30, a quick ratio of 0.85 and a current ratio of 0.85. The company has a market cap of $882.99 billion, a P/E ratio of 14.23, a P/E/G ratio of 1.39 and a beta of 1.02. JPMorgan Chase & Co. has a one year low of $279.10 and a one year high of $366.50.

JPMorgan Chase & Co. (NYSE:JPM – Get Free Report) last posted its quarterly earnings results on Tuesday, July 14th. The financial services provider reported $6.14 earnings per share for the quarter, topping analysts’ consensus estimates of $5.59 by $0.55. JPMorgan Chase & Co. had a net margin of 21.86% and a return on equity of 18.23%. The firm had revenue of $58.02 billion for the quarter, compared to analyst estimates of $50.72 billion. During the same period in the previous year, the business posted $4.96 earnings per share. JPMorgan Chase & Co.’s quarterly revenue was up 27.7% on a year-over-year basis. Research analysts anticipate that JPMorgan Chase & Co. will post 24.11 EPS for the current fiscal year. Key Stories Impacting JPMorgan Chase & Co. Here are the key news stories impacting JPMorgan Chase & Co. this week:

Positive Sentiment: JPMorgan’s strong earnings-surprise history and favorable Zacks indicators suggest the bank may again exceed estimates in its upcoming quarterly report. Will JPMorgan Chase & Co. Beat Estimates Again? Positive Sentiment: Analysts collectively maintain a “Moderate Buy” recommendation, supporting the view that JPM’s valuation remains attractive despite recent weakness. JPMorgan Receives Moderate Buy Consensus Positive Sentiment: J.P. Morgan Payments partnered with Al Salam Bank on an overnight Murabaha liquidity solution, expanding its payments and Islamic-finance capabilities in Bahrain. Al Salam Bank and J.P. Morgan Payments Feature Liquidity Solution Positive Sentiment: The Federal Reserve’s revamped stress-testing framework could reduce volatility in banks’ capital requirements and improve planning visibility for JPMorgan. Fed Revamps Bank Stress Tests Positive Sentiment: JPMorgan remains highlighted as an income-oriented stock with an upcoming dividend ex-date, which may support demand from dividend investors. High-Yield Dividends With Ex-Dates Days Away Neutral Sentiment: JPMorgan’s bond-market activity shows continued access to wholesale funding, but investors are assessing whether the additional borrowing improves growth or pressures the capital structure. JPMorgan Taps Bond Markets Neutral Sentiment: The elevation of Doug Petno and Troy Rohrbaugh to co-presidents advances succession planning, but also increases investor focus on the eventual replacement for CEO Jamie Dimon. JPMorgan Elevates Co-Presidents Negative Sentiment: JPMorgan’s credit-loss reserve grew even though provisions declined year over year during the first half of 2026. The unusual combination may signal conservatism, but it also raises questions about management’s expectations for future loan losses ahead of third-quarter results. JPMorgan Reserves for Losses That Have Not Arrived Negative Sentiment: Broad selling across money-center banks has weighed on JPMorgan and the wider financial sector, reflecting reduced investor risk appetite rather than a company-specific catalyst. Bank Stocks Slide (Get Free Report)

JPMorgan Chase & Co is a global financial services company headquartered in New York City. Through its businesses, the company provides banking, investment banking, asset management, private banking, commercial banking, consumer lending and payment services to individuals, businesses, institutions and governments.

The company operates through major business areas that include Consumer & Community Banking, Commercial & Investment Banking, and Asset & Wealth Management. Its products and services include deposit accounts, credit cards, mortgages, auto loans, business financing, investment and advisory services, securities trading and custody, payment processing, and wealth-management solutions.

JPMorgan Chase serves customers in the United States and maintains operations and client relationships across international markets.

Featured Articles Five stocks we like better than JPMorgan Chase & Co. Carnival and CarMax Pop on Strong Earnings, but Challenges Remain 3 Income Stocks Under $30 That Yield More Than the 10-Year Treasury Note 3 AI Winners, 3 Very Different Paths to Higher Margins Plexus Is Booming—But Can the Growth Story Last?

Receive News & Ratings for JPMorgan Chase & Co. Daily - Enter your email address below to receive a concise daily summary of the latest news and analysts' ratings for JPMorgan Chase & Co. and related companies with MarketBeat.com's FREE daily email newsletter.
2026-10-04 16:15 28d ago
2026-10-04 11:20 28d ago
McDonald’s spustil plán NEXT za 8,5 miliardy USD
MCD McDonald's
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
McDonald's Today

$232.06 +0.23 (+0.10%)

As of 10/2/2026 03:59 PM Eastern

This is a fair market value price provided by Massive. Learn more.

$229.61▼

$341.753.21%

18.85

$300.64

September delivered mixed signals for McDonald’s NYSE: MCD shareholders, including a landmark dividend achievement, before the stock opened October by falling to a fresh 52-week low.

On Sept. 17, the board of the fast food restaurant chain declared a quarterly cash dividend of $1.93 per share, marking a 4% increase and the company’s 50th consecutive year of raising its payout.

Get McDonald's alerts:

According to Executive Vice President and Global Chief Financial Officer Ian Borden, the “milestone is the result of decades-long commitment to maintaining [McDonald’s] financial discipline and rewarding [its] shareholders."

But lately, those shareholders haven’t been feeling all that rewarded. After joining the elite Dividend Kings club, the stock hit a fresh 52-week low of $229.61 on Oct. 1, reaching prices not seen since September 2022.

Now, the nearly $164 billion market cap company is hoping a multi-year strategic plan can win back consumers and serve as the catalyst to restore investor confidence.

McDonald’s > NEXT: The Fast Food Giant’s Comeback PlanThe fast food industry’s recent struggles have been well-documented. In August, Restaurant Business Magazine’s Jonathan Maze wrote that while McDonald’s same-store sales increased 0.8% in Q2, traffic to its restaurants declined.

Affordability continues to be the main challenge. Maze noted that “McDonald’s lost sales from lower-income consumers totaled $310 million last quarter alone.”

That, among other factors, has tempered growth expectations for the industry at large. According to consultancy firm Grand View Research, the global fast food market is forecast to undergo a 5% compound annual growth rate (CAGR) between 2022 and 2029.

Domestically, the outlook is worse. The U.S. fast food market is expected to see a CAGR of just 3.9% between 2022 and 2028.

McDonald’s is already planning to address its own growth and productivity challenges. On June 1, the company launched a new multiyear strategic plan called McDonald's > NEXT, which it hopes will usher in its next era of productivity and growth.

The $8.5 billion plan calls for revamping employee training programs for the chain’s approximately 2 million workers, investing billions into upgrading franchisees’ equipment and technology—including advanced back-of-house operational systems and AI-enabled tools—improving dining room spaces, and aiming for higher food quality.

Of that dollar amount, McDonald’s has earmarked $5 billion to be spent through 2030 on a combination of rent relief and capital support. In his Q2 earnings call comments, CEO Chris Kempczinski said the new growth strategy has a singular objective: to make McDonald’s the first choice for more customers, more often.

Despite Ambitious Plans, McDonald’s Still Faces Structural ChallengesOn Sept. 23 at its investor day, the company laid out plans for two connected tools that are critical components of its McDonald’s > NEXT initiative.

The first is a pricing engine that combines transactional data and local market data to make restaurant- and item-level price recommendations while ultimately leaving pricing decisions up to franchisees.

The second is a customer-engagement engine that will personalize experiences through offers and rewards to encourage its existing 220 million 90-day active loyalty members to visit more frequently and upgrade to higher-priced items.

McDonald’s hopes that the initiative will result in a 1.5% gain in market share in both the chicken and beverage categories by 2030, while maintaining its leadership position in beef and expanding operating margins to the low-to-mid 50% range by 2030, with a 2.5% increase in gross restaurant-level efficiency. The company currently enjoys high margins, and how much its new strategic plan can increase them is yet to be determined.

Another perhaps more pressing issue is the aforementioned disconnect between pricing and lower-income customers. AI-informed pricing recommendations alone will not sufficiently address record-high ground beef prices, ongoing inflation, and the subsequent fallout for fast food chains.

After decades of establishing brand loyalty through value menu offerings, McDonald’s has been trying to rebuild its value proposition as lower-income consumers pull back. The cost of a Big Mac in 2000 was approximately $2.24, or $4.27 in today’s dollars. Yet the average price of a Big Mac in 2026 is closer to $7, while a Big Mac combo meal with fries and a drink can run as high as $18.

In doing so, McDonald’s has been able to squeeze more profit per transaction from middle- and higher-income consumers who have been willing to absorb those price hikes, while abandoning the lower-income staple of its customer base.

McDonald’s Needs a Fix, and AI Might Not Be the AnswerIf McDonald’s > NEXT is the company’s answer to its recent troubles, it has some heavy lifting to do. In Q2, revenue growth slowed to 3.74% after registering 9.42% in Q1 and 9.71% in Q4 2025. Meanwhile, net income growth slowed to 4.84%.

98th Percentile

Moderate Buy

29.6% Upside

Healthy

Strong

0.24 N/A

6.54%

See Full Analysis

McDonald’s also pushed its target of reaching 50,000 global locations to 2028 from 2027, attributing the delay to inflationary development costs and a pressured consumer environment.

The company’s financial health, as measured by TradeSmith, has been in the red zone for over five months, and while the stock’s forward price-to-earnings ratio of 17.99 may suggest it is undervalued to some investors, recent price action remains bearish.

Short interest stands at just 1.73% of the float, but in dollar terms, that equates to $3.08 billion worth of MCD, which remains near multi-year highs. At the same time, corporate insider buying has dried up, with no insider purchases reported over the past 12 months. Institutional activity, however, has remained net positive. Institutional buying totaled $16.40 billion from 2,170 buyers over the trailing 12 months, compared with $8.78 billion in outflows from 1,741 sellers, while insider buying stood at zero over that period. Shares are down around 24% year to date, including a more than 32% slide from their all-time intraday high of $341.75 on March 2.

Should You Invest $1,000 in McDonald's Right Now?Before you consider McDonald's, you'll want to hear this.

MarketBeat keeps track of Wall Street's top-rated and best performing research analysts and the stocks they recommend to their clients on a daily basis. MarketBeat has identified the five stocks that top analysts are quietly whispering to their clients to buy now before the broader market catches on... and McDonald's wasn't on the list.

While McDonald's currently has a Moderate Buy rating among analysts, top-rated analysts believe these five stocks are better buys.

View The Five Stocks Here

The space race is growing fast, and you don’t have to have gotten in early on SpaceX to profit. This report shows seven space stocks you can buy today that may grow as rockets, satellites, defense, space internet, and new space technology become more important.

Get This Free Report

Continue following MarketBeat

Add MarketBeat as your preferred source on Google to see our latest stories in your feed.
2026-10-04 16:06 28d ago
2026-10-04 10:29 28d ago
Micron hlásí rekordní tržby a napjatou nabídku pamětí
MU Micron Technology
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
Graphics processing units (GPUs) are the most important data center chips for processing artificial intelligence (AI) workloads, which is why investors have piled into suppliers like Nvidia and Advanced Micro Devices over the last few years. However, GPUs require an increasing amount of high-bandwidth memory (HBM) to keep data flowing smoothly. Without it, bottlenecks would throttle the performance of AI chatbots and agents.

Micron Technology (MU -2.05%) is one of the world's top suppliers of memory, and it's experiencing significant AI-related demand across multiple categories, including the data center. As a result, its revenue and earnings are growing at an explosive rate, fueling a whopping 500% gain in its stock over the last 12 months (as of the market close on Thursday, Oct. 1).

Can the rally continue, or have investors already priced in most of the company's future growth?

Image source: The Motley Fool.

Micron just reported a blockbuster set of results for fiscal 2026 Micron wrapped up its 2026 fiscal year on Sept. 3. The company generated a record $133.1 billion in total revenue, a staggering 256% increase from the previous year. That growth rate accelerated significantly from fiscal 2025 when revenue increased by 49%.

AI-related demand for memory fueled the incredible result, and it didn't come solely from the data center industry. Below are Micron's four business units, their fiscal 2026 revenue, and their growth rates.

Segment

Fiscal 2026 Revenue

Growth (Year Over Year)

Cloud Memory

$43.1 Billion

219%

Core Data Center

$37.6 Billion

420%

Mobile and Client

$36.6 Billion

209%

Automotive and Embedded

$15.9 Billion

234%

Data source: Micron Technology.

The cloud memory segment is where Micron accounts for memory sales to hyperscale customers (including companies like Amazon and Microsoft), as well as HBM sales to all data center customers. The core data center business includes sales of storage and non-HBM memory solutions to data center operators.

The mobile and client segment includes memory sales to manufacturers of smartphones and personal computers. This is an increasingly important category because AI models are quickly becoming more efficient, so many devices can now process them locally rather than relying on external data centers.

Finally, the automotive and embedded business is where Micron accounts for memory sales to car and robot manufacturers. The company says vehicles fitted with Level 4 autonomous capabilities (full self-driving) require more than double the memory and storage capacity than vehicles with older Level 2 and Level 3 technologies. Moreover, humanoid robots are expected to use as much memory as Level 4 autonomous vehicles, so both of these emerging industries present Micron with an enormous opportunity.

In a series of prepared remarks to shareholders released on Sept. 30, Micron Chief Executive Sanjay Mehrotra said memory supply could be even tighter in fiscal 2027 and fiscal 2028 compared to fiscal 2026, suggesting the company's revenue is likely to continue growing at a brisk pace.

Micron stock is technically cheap, but there's a catch The ongoing global shortage of memory is giving suppliers the ability to dictate prices, significantly boosting their profit margins. As a result, Micron's earnings exploded higher by 879% to $74.33 per share during fiscal 2026. That places its stock at a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of just 14.7, so it's cheaper than both the S&P 500 and the Nasdaq-100 indexes which trade at P/E ratios of 23.5 and 35.2, respectively.

Wall Street's average estimate (provided by Yahoo! Finance) suggests Micron could grow its earnings to $176.69 per share in fiscal 2027, placing its stock at a forward P/E of just 6.2. But why is a company growing at Micron's pace trading at such a steep discount to the broader market? Simply put, the semiconductor industry has always been highly cyclical, so investors know the recent bonanza probably won't last forever.

Premium Feature

Moneyball Superscore

91/100

Today's Change

(

-2.05

%) $

-22.50

Current Price

$

1,074.89

Micron and its competitors are racing to build more manufacturing capacity, which will eventually ease supply constraints and put downward pressure on prices. Micron won't be able to maintain its current level of earnings when that time comes, so its stock might be more expensive than it currently appears at face value. Plus, the rising cost of chips and components could significantly impact demand in the near future.

Last Tuesday, ChatGPT creator OpenAI launched a new $500-per-month subscription plan to suit its heaviest users. At the same time, it halved the number of tokens available through its $200-per-month subscription, which used to be its top plan. In essence, the company has increased the price of its most expensive offering by 150% overnight, and rising infrastructure costs are almost certainly the reason why.

A few months ago, a survey conducted by UBS Group found that 60% of businesses were already routing some AI tasks to cheaper, more efficient models in an effort to reduce costs. These models use less computing power, so if this trend continues, Micron and every other semiconductor company could see a gradual drop in demand.

With all of that in mind, I personally won't be buying Micron stock at the current price. I'm not predicting it will suffer a sharp decline in the near term, but it's very difficult to determine its fair value given the potential shift in supply demand dynamics over the next couple of years.
2026-10-04 16:06 28d ago
2026-10-04 10:35 28d ago
Micron financuje expanzi zákaznickými zálohami
MU Micron Technology
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
SummaryMicron generated $54.2 billion in Q4 revenue, an 87% gross margin, and $33.2 billion of free cash flow.Twenty-six strategic agreements now carry $32 billion of customer commitments, with $12.7 billion of deposits already received.Customer deposits effectively help finance Micron’s expansion, while government incentives further reduce the capital shareholders must ultimately fund.MU trades near 6.1x FY1 non-GAAP earnings despite $150 billion RPO and supply constraints expected through 2028. jxfzsy/iStock via Getty Images

The market is still treating Micron Technology (MU) on the premise of how sustainable its extraordinary memory pricing will prove to be. I'm less inclined to believe that this approach to the stock is most

2.37K Followers

Analyst’s Disclosure: I/we have a beneficial long position in the shares of MU either through stock ownership, options, or other derivatives. I wrote this article myself, and it expresses my own opinions. I am not receiving compensation for it (other than from Seeking Alpha). I have no business relationship with any company whose stock is mentioned in this article.

Seeking Alpha's Disclosure: Past performance is no guarantee of future results. No recommendation or advice is being given as to whether any investment is suitable for a particular investor. Any views or opinions expressed above may not reflect those of Seeking Alpha as a whole. Seeking Alpha is not a licensed securities dealer, broker or US investment adviser or investment bank. Our analysts are third party authors that include both professional investors and individual investors who may not be licensed or certified by any institute or regulatory body.
2026-10-04 16:04 28d ago
2026-10-04 09:15 28d ago
Eli Lilly vykazuje silné výsledky retatrutidu ve 3. fázi
LLY Eli Lilly & Co
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
Healthcare stocks have lagged broader equities over the past few years, but the company that is now the largest in that sector, Eli Lilly (LLY -0.61%), has delivered outstanding returns. One of the most important reasons for the drugmaker's run is that it has emerged as the leader in the anti-obesity market. Eli Lilly's Zepbound is currently the best-selling medicine in this niche, and it is posting outstanding sales growth. However, Eli Lilly has several pipeline candidates, and one of them could be even better than Zepbound.

Image source: The Motley Fool.

Triple G for the winZepbound was a breakthrough. It became the first medicine to mimic the GLP-1 and GIP gut hormones and be approved for weight loss. Its main competitor, Wegovy, only mimics GLP-1. The dual hormonal pathway approach has proved highly effective. Zepbound has produced greater weight loss than Wegovy in head-to-head trials.

Eli Lilly is going one step further with its next-gen medicine, retatrutide. This investigational therapy mimics the actions of GLP-1, GIP, and glucagon.

Eli Lilly dubbed it "Triple G." Does the fact that retatrutide mimics the action of three gut hormones result in greater weight loss than Zepbound?

So far, the data suggest an affirmative answer to that question. Phase 3 study results for retatrutide are out, and they are excellent. For instance, in one Phase 3 study, patients who had type 2 diabetes and were either overweight or obese lost an average of up to 20.8% of their body weight over 80 weeks.

This is significant because people with diabetes typically have a much harder time dropping pounds. It's always hard to compare across clinical trials, but note that Zepbound helped a similar population of patients lose up to 15.7% of their weight.

These weren't head-to-head studies, and retatrutide's trial was longer. Still, the medicine's results have been excellent. We could also point to retatrutide's up to 28.3% average weight loss in patients who were overweight or obese, compared to Zepbound's 20.2% average in a similar population.

Retatrutide has also shown strong clinical trial results in other conditions, including obstructive sleep apnea, reducing severity by up to 60.6% in a Phase 3 study. The medicine is undergoing several additional studies and could be used to treat many indications. Eli Lilly plans on formally requesting approval for the medicine in the first quarter of 2027.

Premium Feature

Moneyball Superscore

94/100

Today's Change

(

-0.61

%) $

-7.00

Current Price

$

1,142.85

An embarrassment of richesMany companies are looking to enter the weight loss market and challenge Eli Lilly. On the one hand, that poses a problem for the pharmaceutical company. More weight loss drug launches will lead to more competition and, potentially, less pricing power for the healthcare giant. But there are at least two reasons why investors should be cautiously optimistic about the company's prospects.

First, the anti-obesity market is growing fast and should continue to do so for at least the next five years. Estimates vary, but according to some research, the weight-loss market will grow at a compound annual rate of 27% through 2036. So, there should be more than enough space for multiple winners.

Second, Eli Lilly's pipeline suggests the company could remain the undisputed leader in this market for a while.

It's not just retatrutide either. Consider another one of the company's promising candidates: eloralintide. This medicine mimics the action of the amylin hormone. Eli Lilly recently posted Phase 2 study results for the combination of eloralintide and tirzepatide (the active ingredient in Zepbound) for patients who were either overweight or obese and had type 2 diabetes.

The combo treatment led to a mean weight loss of 23.3% in a mere 48 weeks, beating tirzepatide's mean weight loss of up to 14.8% in the same study. Lilly plans to start Phase 3 clinical trials for this combination treatment in the fourth quarter. In another mid-stage clinical trial, eloralintide demonstrated GLP-1-like efficacy and strong tolerability, which could particularly appeal to patients who avoid weight-loss medicines due to side effects.

Eli Lilly has additional pipeline candidates, including many outside its core therapeutic area, as the company has sought to diversify in recent years. Investors should expect significant clinical and regulatory progress over the medium term. In the meantime, Eli Lilly could continue to post excellent financial results and deliver above-average market returns.

It's still time to invest in the stock.
2026-10-04 16:03 28d ago
2026-10-04 11:33 28d ago
Broadcom poskytne Anthropic až 42 miliard USD
AVGO Broadcom
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
Broadcom just agreed to lend billions to the same AI lab it sells chips to, lease equipment to, and may soon own a stake in. That four-way entanglement raises a question shareholders cannot yet answer: whose demand is actually driving…

This post may contain links from our sponsors and affiliates, and Flywheel Publishing may receive compensation for actions taken through them.

Broadcom’s $42 Billion Number Makes the Supplier the Lender Broadcom (NASDAQ:AVGO | AVGO Price Prediction) has agreed to lend Anthropic up to $42 billion, according to the AI lab’s IPO filing, as reported by Reuters on October 1, 2026. The money pays for Anthropic’s infrastructure spending, and much of that spending goes to Broadcom hardware. The debt can also convert into Anthropic shares. Broadcom now plays four roles in this relationship: chip supplier, equipment lessor, lender, and possible future shareholder.

What $42 Billion Shows About Broadcom’s AI Growth The facility could cover about one-third of Anthropic’s $125.2 billion five-year TPU compute commitment. That commitment supports Broadcom’s AI plan. On the September earnings call, management said it expects Anthropic to become its largest XPU customer in 2027 and to hold that spot in 2028. Broadcom is installing one gigawatt of Ironwood chips for Anthropic in 2026. Anthropic is expected to installing five gigawatts of TPU v8i chips in 2027, and Broadcom says it has “clear line of sight” to an extra 10 gigawatts in 2028.

Those installations support Broadcom’s AI revenue outlook of about $115 billion in fiscal 2027 and $230 billion in fiscal 2028. The $42 billion facility tops the $23.975 billion in cash Broadcom held at the end of its third quarter.

The loan adds to earlier financing support. In June, Broadcom set up a financing platform with Apollo Global Management (NYSE:APO) and Blackstone (NYSE:BX). Its first $35 billion tranche closed that month to pay for Anthropic’s one-gigawatt installations. Management said at the time that third parties would insure those assets and that Broadcom would provide no direct financing, though it might offer “modest residual value guarantees.” Broadcom lending directly to Anthropic is a much deeper commitment.

How Broadcom Stock Reacted to the News Barron’s reported on October 1 that Broadcom stock rose as the two companies became more closely tied. On the next trading day, October 2, shares gained 3.35%, from $343.64 to $355.14. CNBC listed Broadcom among that day’s biggest noon movers.

Over a longer stretch, the stock has gone almost nowhere. Shares changed -0.39% from September 3 through October 2, and they remain well below the 52-week high of $493.28.

Bear Case: Broadcom Is Financing Its Own Demand Broadcom’s operating results are strong. Third-quarter revenue reached $29.59 billion, up 85.5% from a year earlier, and free cash flow was $13.665 billion. The concern is how much of the future revenue depends on Broadcom’s own credit.

Anthropic’s filing flags the conflict. Anthropic itself warns that Broadcom’s two roles as supplier and lender create “potential conflicts of interest” involving pricing and hardware decisions. Default terms work against both sides. Anthropic put cash into a restricted account for Broadcom’s benefit in April 2026 and may have to add more. If Anthropic misses payments or other obligations, much of what it owes on its leases could come due at once, and its access to the loan could be limited at the same time. Exposure is hard to measure. On the call, management would not give a maximum figure for future guarantees. It said future deals would have “unique features” tailored to each lab. An analyst noted the first tranche carried maximum exposure of about $29 billion. The customer list is short. Broadcom has only six XPU customers, and its filings list customer concentration and “significant indebtedness” as risks. Gross fixed-rate debt stands at $59.6 billion. Reuters described the deal as part of a broader industry pattern, comparing it with NVIDIA (NASDAQ:NVDA) using its balance sheet to support chip sales. Shareholders end up carrying credit risk tied to a single AI lab, while the stock still trades at 45x trailing earnings.

Bottom Line: Anthropic’s IPO Is the Key Test The $42 billion figure shows how much of Broadcom’s path to $230 billion in fiscal 2028 AI revenue depends on one customer that Broadcom is also helping to pay for. The next major event is Anthropic’s IPO. Management said the listing could change Anthropic’s credit profile, and it would also show what Broadcom’s possible equity stake is worth. Before that, Broadcom has guided fourth-quarter revenue to about $34.80 billion and AI semiconductor revenue to $21.70 billion. Long-term holders will need to judge whether that growth comes from customers’ own spending or from Broadcom’s lending.

Contact [email protected] for any questions or corrections.
2026-10-04 15:33 28d ago
2026-10-04 07:11 28d ago
Bank of Nova Scotia vyhlásila čtvrtletní dividendu 1,14 USD
BNS Bank of Nova Scotia
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
The Bank of Nova Scotia (TSE:BNS – Get Free Report) (NYSE:BNS) declared a quarterly dividend on Tuesday, October 6th. Stockholders of record on Wednesday, October 28th will be paid a dividend of $1.14 per share by the bank on Wednesday, October 28th. This represents a $4.56 dividend on an annualized basis and a dividend yield of 3.5%. The ex-dividend date is Tuesday, October 6th.

Bank of Nova Scotia Stock Up 0.7% Shares of BNS stock opened at C$129.93 on Friday. Bank of Nova Scotia has a twelve month low of C$88.22 and a twelve month high of C$134.50. The stock’s fifty day simple moving average is C$127.15 and its 200 day simple moving average is C$116.10. The firm has a market capitalization of C$158.36 billion, a P/E ratio of 16.98, a P/E/G ratio of 1.33 and a beta of 1.27.

Bank of Nova Scotia (TSE:BNS – Get Free Report) (NYSE:BNS) last released its quarterly earnings results on Tuesday, August 25th. The bank reported C$2.28 earnings per share for the quarter. Bank of Nova Scotia had a return on equity of 11.41% and a net margin of 14.08%.The company had revenue of C$10.54 billion for the quarter. As a group, equities research analysts expect that Bank of Nova Scotia will post 7.1286267 EPS for the current fiscal year.

(Get Free Report) Scotiabank’s vision is to be our clients’ most trusted financial partner and deliver sustainable, profitable growth. Guided by our purpose: ‘for every future,’ we help our clients, their families and their communities achieve success through a broad range of advice, products, and services, including personal and commercial banking, wealth management and private banking, corporate and investment banking, and capital markets. With assets of approximately $1.5 trillion (as at January 31, 2026), Scotiabank is one of the largest banks in North America by assets, and trades on the Toronto Stock Exchange (TSX: BNS) and New York Stock Exchange (NYSE: BNS).

Read More Five stocks we like better than Bank of Nova Scotia Carnival and CarMax Pop on Strong Earnings, but Challenges Remain 3 Income Stocks Under $30 That Yield More Than the 10-Year Treasury Note 3 AI Winners, 3 Very Different Paths to Higher Margins Plexus Is Booming—But Can the Growth Story Last?

Receive News & Ratings for Bank of Nova Scotia Daily - Enter your email address below to receive a concise daily summary of the latest news and analysts' ratings for Bank of Nova Scotia and related companies with MarketBeat.com's FREE daily email newsletter.
2026-10-04 15:02 28d ago
2026-10-04 09:05 28d ago
Akcie Dutch Bros klesly o 21 % kvůli nákladům
BROS Dutch Bros
FMP Stock News 72
Original source text
Dutch Bros (BROS +0.15%) stock fell 21% in September, according to data provided by S&P Global Market Intelligence. The company is still feeling negative market sentiment after some disappointing earnings updates in August.

Growing painsDutch Bros is a relatively small coffee shop chain that has ambitious expansion plans. It owns 1,177 stores as of the end of the second quarter, and it plans to reach 2,029 stores by 2029, nearly doubling today's count.

Image source: Dutch Bros.

It consistently reports robust growth, and the second quarter was fantastic, which you probably wouldn't realize based on the market's reaction. The company is still growing fast and becoming more profitable, and it's generating consumer loyalty as it expands across the country.

Revenue increased an impressive 32.5% to $550.9 million in the quarter, and company-owned same-shop sales were up 8.3%. Company-owned same-shop transactions were up 3.4%, indicating that the increase didn't come entirely from price hikes. Systemwide metrics were somewhat lower, at 5.8% and 1.7%, respectively, and Dutch Bros is transitioning from its original franchise model to new company-owned stores only.

So what didn't the market like? There's concern about rising costs, which is why negative market sentiment persisted into September, with inflation remaining strong.

The market also didn't like management's guidance. Although it slightly raised full-year guidance for total revenue and same-store sales, it significantly raised guidance for capital expenditures (capex), from a midpoint of $280 million to a midpoint of $360 million. Management explained that average capex per new store is still $1.4 million, and the higher total reflects aggressive expansion.

After the earnings release, the company announced that a deal to acquire a small restaurant chain that would have made it easy to add 65 new stores fell through, feeding into the negativity about whether Dutch Bros would be able to expand as fast as it's aiming for.

An opportunity to buy on the dip?Dutch Bros has short-term plans to double store count and long-term plans to reach 7,000 stores. These stores are attracting fans and sales, and it's easy to see how it could reward investors despite the short-term drop.

Premium Feature

Moneyball Superscore

78/100

Today's Change

(

0.15

%) $

0.06

Current Price

$

38.67

Dutch Bros' P/E ratio has fallen dramatically along with the price, and it trades at 54 times trailing 12-month sales. That's still expensive, and it demonstrates how much the market expects from it.

The good news is that it's the cheapest P/E ratio ever. The bad news is, it's rich enough that the stock can still fall on any missteps.

I think Dutch Bros is an excellent stock with tons of long-term potential. If you can buy now and hold for at least five years, it's a good time to buy.
2026-10-04 14:36 28d ago
2026-10-04 08:15 28d ago
Restaurant Brands nabízí dividendový výnos 3,7 % po poklesu akcií
QSR Restaurant Brands International
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
Four fast food brands under one roof sounds like a safety net, but Tim Hortons carries so much of the weight that a slowdown in Canada could test a dividend that has never once been cut.

This post may contain links from our sponsors and affiliates, and Flywheel Publishing may receive compensation for actions taken through them.

Restaurant Brands International (NYSE:QSR | QSR Price Prediction) paid its latest dividend of $0.65 per share on October 2, 2026. Tim Hortons, Burger King, Popeyes and Firehouse Subs all pay into one pool. Shares closed at $69.92, down 10.57% over the past month. At that price, the $2.60 annualized payout yields about 3.7%. Do four brands give income investors four levels of protection, or just spread one consumer risk across four logos?

Royalties Generate the Cash Behind the Dividend More than 95% of RBI’s over 33,000 restaurants are franchised, generating nearly $49 billion in annual sales. Franchisees pay wages, rent and food costs. RBI takes a cut of sales, so the dividend depends on restaurant sales volume and requires little capital to keep.

In 2025, free cash flow reached $1.449 billion. Dividends used $1.108 billion of it, about 76%.

Four Logos Carrying Three Separate Risks Tim Hortons produces roughly 41% of operating profit, International about 29%, Burger King nearly 19% and Popeyes approximately 10%. Each faces distinct pressure.

Tim Hortons supply chain: RBI sells products to its Canadian franchisees, which makes money on margins, separate from royalties. Management expects those margins to land roughly in line with 2025. Canadian same-store sales slowed to 0.1% growth in Q2. Burger King turnaround: The Reclaim the Flame plan commits up to $700 million through 2028. U.S. same-store sales rose 8.5% in Q2. Carrols refranchising: RBI plans to sell a few hundred of these company-run restaurants to franchisees in 2026 and the rest in 2027. That reduces its exposure to restaurant-level costs. Popeyes same-store sales fell 5.1% in Q2.

How McDonald’s and Yum Stack Up About 95% of McDonald’s (NYSE:MCD) restaurants are franchised. The company generated $7.186 billion of free cash flow in 2025 and pays $1.86 a quarter after a 5% raise. Its net debt runs near 3.7x EBITDA, compared with RBI’s 4.1x net leverage.

Yum! Brands (NYSE:YUM) sold Pizza Hut and raised its quarterly dividend to $0.75 from $0.71. RBI is keeping Popeyes and investing to fix it.

A Payout That Has Never Been Cut RBI’s dividend has rose from $0.09 in 2015 to $0.65 with no cuts. This year’s raise lifted the quarterly payment from $0.62. In 2020, dividends of $959 million topped operating cash flow of $921 million, yet the payout still grew.

RBI plans to return $1.6 billion to shareholders in 2026, including about $500 million of buybacks. It expects $500 million to $520 million of net interest expense and around $400 million of capex and cash bonuses.

Verdict: Durable, With Clear Warning Signs The franchise structure makes this dividend durable. Royalties from more than 120 countries and territories kept the payout growing through the pandemic and now fund a Burger King overhaul. The four brands spread risk across regions, but Tim Hortons makes such a large share of profit that much of the risk sits in Canada.

Watch Tim Hortons Canada same-store sales, its supply chain margins, whether Popeyes returns to positive same-store sales, and progress toward the low to mid three times leverage target for 2028. As long as free cash flow covers the dividend before buybacks, the $0.65 payout is secure. For investors who want payers with multi-decade raise runs behind them, we ranked ten of them by valuation in a free Dividend Kings report.

Contact [email protected] for any questions or corrections.
2026-10-04 13:51 28d ago
2026-10-04 09:21 28d ago
Nike dostal vzácné zvýšení na Buy, cílová cena klesla
NKE Nike
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
Nike (NYSE: NKE) stock has received a rare Wall Street upgrade despite mounting pressure on the athletic apparel giant following its latest quarterly earnings report.

In this case, Freedom Broker upgraded Nike shares from ‘Sell’ to ‘Buy’ on October 2 while lowering its price target to $51 from $54. Based on Nike’s share price of $33.59, the new target implies a potential upside of roughly 52%.

The upgrade comes at a challenging time for Nike. The stock is down about 53% over the past year, making it one of the worst-performing large-cap consumer stocks during the period.

According to Freedom Broker, the upgrade reflects confidence in Nike’s long-term turnaround strategy despite weak near-term fundamentals.

The analyst pointed to the company’s newly launched Pace transformation program, which aims to simplify operations, improve productivity, and accelerate Nike’s Sport Offense strategy. Management expects the initiative to generate approximately $2.5 billion in cumulative savings through fiscal 2031.

Freedom Broker acknowledged that Nike faces a multi-year restructuring effort across its Sportswear division, Jordan Brand, and Greater China business. However, the firm believes the turnaround potential outweighs the current challenges, leading to the rating upgrade.

Wall Street cautious on NKE stock  Meanwhile, TradingView data shows the Wall Street consensus analyst price target for Nike stands at $37.78, representing an upside of about 11.5% from current levels. 

Among 43 analysts tracked, the stock currently carries a neutral consensus rating, with most analysts maintaining hold recommendations.

NKE 12-month stock price prediction. Source: TradingView Notably, Freedom Broker’s bullish rating change follows Nike’s fiscal first-quarter 2027 results, which disappointed investors.

Revenue fell 4% year over year to $11.2 billion, missing analyst expectations, while sales in Greater China declined sharply. Weakness also persisted across Sportswear, Jordan Brand, and the Europe, Middle East and Africa region.

At the same time, adjusted earnings per share came in at $0.48, ahead of some Wall Street estimates, while gross margin expanded 60 basis points to 42.8%, helped by lower warehousing and logistics costs.

Nike also reported stronger momentum in performance-focused categories such as running and football, areas management has identified as key growth drivers under its Sport Offense strategy.

Nike lowers expectations for fiscal 2027 Despite the analyst upgrade, Nike’s outlook remains subdued. The company expects fiscal 2027 revenue to decline at a high-single-digit rate, while adjusted diluted earnings per share are projected between $1.15 and $1.35, excluding restructuring-related expenses.

Chief Executive Elliott Hill has indicated that the company continues to work through excess inventory issues and brand repositioning efforts, particularly in lifestyle products and Greater China.

Featured image via Shutterstock
2026-10-04 13:37 28d ago
2026-10-04 08:45 28d ago
Texas Instruments zvýšila dividendu o 7 % na 1,52 USD
AVGO Broadcom
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
Most chipmakers struggle to sustain dividends through brutal industry downturns, but three semiconductor companies have quietly built the cash flow machines and balance sheet discipline to keep raising payouts no matter where the cycle goes.

This post may contain links from our sponsors and affiliates, and Flywheel Publishing may receive compensation for actions taken through them.

Chipmakers have a reputation for wild earnings swings and huge factory bills, both of which can strain a steady dividend. That makes the few semiconductor companies that keep raising their payouts worth a closer look, because every check they mail says the business throws off cash through the whole cycle. The clearest example came when Texas Instruments (NASDAQ:TXN | TXN Price Prediction) increased its dividend 7% to $1.52 per share, marking 23 consecutive years of increases. The three names below are Broadcom (NASDAQ:AVGO), Texas Instruments and Qualcomm (NASDAQ:QCOM). Their yields are modest. Their cash flows are what make them notable for income investors, and each one has a different kind of cycle risk.

Broadcom: Record Free Cash Flow Dwarfs the Dividend Bill Broadcom has the lowest yield in this group at 0.76%, based on an annualized dividend of $2.60 per share and a recent price of $355.14. The dividend is lowest next to the share price, but it is very well covered.

Dividend safety: Broadcom produced $13.7 billion of free cash flow in its fiscal third quarter, equal to 46% of revenue. It paid $3.1 billion in dividends over the same period. Measured against trailing earnings per share of $7.83, the annual dividend takes about 33% of profits. The balance sheet is moving the right way. Cash ended the quarter at $24 billion, management repaid $5.6 billion of long-term debt during the quarter, and it retired another $1.5 billion of notes after the quarter closed. The remaining $59.6 billion of fixed-rate debt has an average coupon of 4%.

Track record: Broadcom has paid a dividend every quarter since December 2010, and the amount has stepped up many times. The two most recent increases took the quarterly payout from $0.53 to $0.59 to $0.65. The last raise was declared on December 9, 2025, so income investors should keep an eye on the fiscal fourth-quarter earnings report scheduled for December 9, 2026.

Bull case: Broadcom designs custom AI accelerators for hyperscalers including Google, Meta and OpenAI, sells the Ethernet switches that connect them, and runs an infrastructure software business with a 94% gross margin. AI semiconductor revenue reached $16.7 billion in the quarter, up 221% year over year. Management guided fourth-quarter revenue to about $34.8 billion and expects fiscal 2027 AI revenue of around $115 billion (that kind of early-mover setup is exactly what we studied in our free Next Nvidia playbook). Hock Tan, the chief executive on the call, put it this way: “Q3 demand was simply hot and we’re just getting started.” The stock trades at about 19 times forward earnings, so investors get that growth plus a growing payout.

Risk: This is a cycle tied to a handful of customers. Broadcom’s AI outlook depends on six XPU customers, and management said installations still depend on land, power and data center shells being ready. Should leading AI labs pull back on spending, Broadcom’s cash growth could stall quickly, even though the dividend would still be covered by a wide margin.

Texas Instruments: 23 Straight Years of Raises and a Cash Flow Rebound Texas Instruments yields about 2.07%, based on its new annualized dividend of $6.08 and its stock trading at $293.80. The newly raised $1.52 quarterly payment goes out on November 10 to shareholders of record on October 30.

Dividend safety: TI has the best dividend-growth record of the three. The quarterly payout went from $1.24 in 2023 to $1.30, $1.36, $1.42 and now $1.52, with one raise each autumn. Coverage is lower than at Broadcom. Trailing dividends of $5.62 per share against trailing EPS of $6.58 work out to a payout ratio near 85%. Free cash flow is what has changed. Trailing 12-month free cash flow reached $6.5 billion, up from $1.8 billion a year earlier, and TI returned $5.8 billion to owners over that stretch. The balance sheet holds $7 billion of cash and short-term investments against $14 billion of debt.

Bull case: TI makes analog and embedded processing chips. These are low-cost, long-lived parts that go into factory equipment, cars and power systems. Second-quarter revenue rose 22.82% to $5.463 billion, and data center revenue doubled year over year. For income investors, capital spending matters most. Quarterly capex fell to $514 million from $1,305 million a year earlier now that the heavy 300mm factory work is done, and that freed-up cash can go to shareholders. Management guided third-quarter revenue to $5.65 billion to $6.15 billion. The stock is up 72.21% year to date, which tells you investors already expect the recovery to last.

Risk: If the cycle turns, there is little buffer. The around 85% payout ratio leaves little room if industrial demand fades, and trailing free cash flow includes $1.6 billion of CHIPS Act incentives that will not repeat forever. Management also plans to fund the Silicon Labs acquisition with cash and new debt. A downturn would test how far that 23-year run can stretch. At about 28 times forward earnings, investors are paying up for the recovery.

Qualcomm: Licensing Cash and a Massive Buyback Back Up the Payout Qualcomm yields 1.93% on an annualized dividend of $3.68, with the latest quarterly check at $0.92. Its free cash flow yield is 6.49%, which means the dividend uses only about 30% of the free cash flow the business produces.

Dividend safety: The balance sheet is conservative. Debt to equity is 0.77, net debt is just 0.61 times EBITDA, with interest coverage at 18.61x. Qualcomm returned $2.3 billion to shareholders in its fiscal third quarter, including $1.4 billion of buybacks, and it has a $20 billion repurchase authorization in place. Because so much of the payout goes to buybacks, management could slow repurchases in a downturn and leave the dividend alone. The record shows a raise every year from 2020 through 2026, most recently from $0.89 to $0.92. Over the full history, the quarterly payout has grown from $0.05 in 2003.

Bull case: Qualcomm sells Snapdragon processors for phones, cars and connected devices, and it takes in patent royalties through its QTL licensing arm. That licensing business posted a 69% EBT margin, a high-margin source of cash that does not depend on building chips. The company also renewed its global patent license agreement with Apple in September. Automotive revenue rose 61% to $1.588 billion, its 23rd straight quarter of double-digit growth. Management is targeting $40B in non-handset revenue by fiscal 2029, helped by data center work that includes a new multi-generational collaboration with Amazon.

Risk: Qualcomm faces a handset cycle hitting at the same time as rising costs. Handset revenue fell 20% to $5.086 billion, and net income dropped 24.91% as memory, wafer and packaging costs rose. Management expects Apple product revenue to fall about 50% from the September quarter to the December quarter, and it guided chip-segment margins down to 23% to 25%. Non-GAAP EPS of $2.21 missed the $2.22 consensus estimate. Earnings coverage is weaker than cash coverage right now, with the stock at about 36 times trailing earnings.

Three Chipmakers, Three Ways to Get Paid Through the Cycle Broadcom has the widest coverage and the lowest yield, and AI cash flow is funding both the dividend and debt paydown. Texas Instruments has the strongest raise record and the highest yield of the three, but also the thinnest payout buffer, so its upcoming third-quarter report matters most for the dividend. Qualcomm sits in the middle: free cash flow covers the dividend comfortably, licensing royalties add a steady stream of cash, and a big buyback can be cut back before the dividend is touched. For income investors who want chip exposure, all three dividends look well supported by cash flow at this point in the cycle.

Contact [email protected] for any questions or corrections.
2026-10-04 12:51 28d ago
2026-10-04 07:02 28d ago
Comfort Systems USA těží z boomu AI datových center
FIX Comfort Systems USA
FMP Stock News 72
Original source text
Mechanical and electrical services contractor Comfort Systems USA (FIX +2.54%) may not be the best-known stock on the market, but it is a key player in the artificial intelligence (AI) data center build-out.

The stock is up 77% this year and an incredible 871% over the last three years, largely due to its exposure to the AI data center build-out boom and the impact on the company's backlog.

Image source: Getty Images.

Comfort Systems USA backlog The chart below shows the remarkable growth in its backlog over the last few years. For reference, Wall Street analysts expect revenue of just under $13 billion in 2026, so the current backlog of $14.06 billion more than covers 2026 revenue and continues to grow. It's likely to do so given the massive sums that hyperscalers continue to commit to building out AI data centers.

The data-center-related revenue is reported with its technology revenue and, according to President Trent McKenna on an earnings call in July, "Technology, which is included in industrial, was 58% of our revenue, a substantial increase from 40% in the prior year."

Data source: Comfort Systems USA presentations. Chart by author.

The backlog doesn't show the full picture It's also worth noting that Comfort's backlog is arguably a conservative metric that doesn't reflect a stronger long-term picture. Comfort's backlog "reflects revenue still to be recognized under contracted or committed installation and replacement project work," according to the company. This work generally lasts less than one year. The backlog does not include service work or maintenance contracts, which "do not flow through backlog." As such, the backlog doesn't fully reflect the benefit Comfort Systems will get from its project work.

Premium Feature

Moneyball Superscore

88/100

Today's Change

(

2.54

%) $

42.72

Current Price

$

1,728.01

On the other hand, the backlog has a relatively short duration given that project work lasts less than one year. Still, that won't trouble investors as long as the backlog keeps growing; an increasing backlog simply translates into revenue growth and a long tail of service and retrofit opportunities in the future.

Lee Samaha has no position in any of the stocks mentioned. The Motley Fool has positions in and recommends Comfort Systems USA. The Motley Fool has a disclosure policy.
2026-10-04 12:10 28d ago
2026-10-04 07:45 28d ago
McDonald’s zvyšuje svou dividendu rychleji než Domino’s Pizza
DPZ Domino’s Pizza
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
McDonald's is handing income investors bigger checks each year while Domino's holds its payout flat, and the reason behind that gap reveals which pizza-and-burger giant faces a trickier road ahead.

This post may contain links from our sponsors and affiliates, and Flywheel Publishing may receive compensation for actions taken through them.

Domino’s Pizza (NASDAQ:DPZ | DPZ Price Prediction) and McDonald’s (NYSE:MCD) reported second-quarter results this summer. Their dividends now move at different speeds. McDonald’s raised its payout again. Domino’s has held its payout flat since its February increase. Income investors are inspecting the yields.

Pizza Orders Climbed While Burger Traffic Slipped Domino’s U.S. same-store sales grew just 0.1%, compared with 3.4% a year ago. Order counts rose in both delivery and carryout, but the lower average check caused the slowdown. CFO Sandeep Reddy blamed a Premium Series that underperformed and promised, “We had a one-quarter blip on ticket. We’re not going to have another blip.”

McDonald’s grew global comparable sales 1.3%. Every segment posted positive comps, but U.S. restaurant traffic fell and sales declined in China and France. CEO Chris Kempczinski named Skye Anderson president of McDonald’s USA to “bring focus and urgency” to its biggest market.

Dividend Lens Domino’s McDonald’s Quarterly Payout $1.99, flat $1.93, up from $1.86 Forward Yield About 2.67% About 3.12% 2025 Free Cash Flow $671.5M $7.186B Cash Engine Supply chain plus royalties Rent plus royalties Domino’s Flat Year Matches Its Usual Pattern Domino’s raised its quarterly dividend from $0.20 in 2013 to $1.99 in 2026, raising once yearly then holding flat. On the balance sheet, stockholders’ equity is at negative $3.98B due to debt and buybacks, and cash fell 39.6% to $164.8M. Supply chain revenue of $731.7M provides regular cash as franchisees buy dough weekly.

McDonald’s makes rent as a landlord, a recurring income stream. It paid about $1.3B in dividends in the second quarter alone, while it also funds $3.7 to $3.9B in capital spending. One risk: management expects interest expense to rise 4% to 6% this year.

February Will Show Whether Domino’s Is Pausing or Stalling Domino’s announced its last increase in February 2026. A skipped increase next February combined with lower average checks and cash-draining buybacks would signal a real problem. Management cut its U.S. store-opening outlook to about 175 as franchisees make less. At McDonald’s, watch whether U.S. traffic recovers under its new president.

Regular Rent Versus Faster Dividend Growth McDonald’s offers regular, more predictable income. Its yield is higher, raises come yearly, and rent supports them. The tradeoff is slower dividend growth.

Domino’s offers faster dividend growth alongside more debt. Its payout rose from $0.20 in 2013 to $1.99 in 2026. A ticket recovery would strengthen the case. Another lower quarter followed by a skipped increase would change the outlook.

Contact [email protected] for any questions or corrections.
2026-10-04 11:26 28d ago
2026-10-04 06:12 29d ago
Starlink loni vygeneroval SpaceX 4,4 miliardy USD
SPCX SpaceX
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
When Space Exploration Technologies (SPCX +7.36%) was preparing to go public, many experts worried that the company's targeted $1.77 trillion valuation was too rich. Most of these experts, however, also believed that the company's Starlink division held great promise.

For example, Jeremy Grantham -- a co-founder of GMO Asset Management and a well-known prognosticator of market bubbles -- warned investors against investing in SpaceX during its IPO.

"In the end, the reality will come out, and this will turn out to be, of course, one of the landmark historical events that I so value in history looking back," Grantham cautioned. "It will be amazing, by the way, if it doesn't collapse, because it will need such massive developments on AI that our entire lives are totally different."

Image source: Getty Images.

SpaceX's stock price has been on a bit of a roller-coaster ride since the IPO, but it remains above its IPO valuation. Grantham predicted possible short-term price appreciation given SpaceX's limited supply of publicly traded shares. "[S]upply and demand being what it is," he said, "it's hard to imagine the price won't go up, and perhaps it will go up a lot."

Grantham was extremely bearish on SpaceX as an investment opportunity. It's perhaps surprising, then, that he was a fan of SpaceX's Starlink division. Here's what he said in a podcast interview this summer:

"Great idea, by the way. Makes money. But this is not Starlink. Maybe I'd be an investor too, if it were Starlink."

Last year, Starlink was the odd bright spot for SpaceX's financials. The division produced $4.4 billion in operating profit off $11.4 billion in sales. SpaceX's other divisions posted operating losses on less revenue.

Starlink's success continued in 2026. Last quarter, Starlink generated $1.7 billion in operating profit. The rest of SpaceX's divisions lost a combined $1.8 billion.

Impressive revenue growth and continued profitability are expected to continue for Starlink. Morningstar predicts the segment will become "a substantial, high-growth business anchored in a focused but meaningful $129 billion global market."

Here's the problem: Starlink won't be enough to double SpaceX's stock price on its own. In fact, Starlink may ultimately be immaterial to SpaceX's long-term potential.

Today's Change

(

7.36

%) $

10.89

Current Price

$

158.96

Here's why Starlink matters for SpaceX, and why it doesn't It's important to understand Starlink within the context of SpaceX's other businesses.

According to SpaceX's IPO prospectus, the company's total long-term addressable market is valued at $28.6 trillion. Starlink only accounts for $1.6 trillion of that total. Some analysts don't even value the Starlink opportunity that highly.

"The $1.6 trillion TAM figure from SpaceX appears to aggregate the total connectivity market across most countries (excluding China and Russia) and all segments, including wireless, broadband, and enterprise," Morningstar analysts contend. "... We think that this significantly overstates realistic market opportunity for Starlink, as satellite-based connectivity faces physical and technological constraints that are very difficult to overcome in a dense urban environment."

Starlink matters for SpaceX because it helps scale the company's rocket technology through a profitable venture -- profits that can then be redirected to other purposes. What other purposes? Almost exclusively, SpaceX's future hinges on the success of its AI division, which accounts for $26.5 trillion of the company's total claimed $28.5 trillion addressable market.

Starlink's cash flow will help mitigate shareholder dilution and support other growth opportunities. On its own, however, Starlink's success won't move SpaceX's stock price much in the long term. Only the success (or failure) of SpaceX's AI efforts will have a meaningful effect in the years and decades to come.
2026-10-04 11:21 28d ago
2026-10-04 06:23 29d ago
Adobe má 24,55 miliardy USD na zpětný odkup akcií
ADBE Adobe Systems
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
Shares of Adobe (ADBE -1.49%) have had a tough 2026. The stock ended last year at about $350 and trades near $240 as I write, down about 31%.

The software company has kept buying its own shares on the way down. In April, its board approved a new $25 billion stock buyback authorization, meant partly to "reduce share count over time." It runs through April 30, 2030.

And as Adobe's fiscal third quarter of 2026 ended Aug. 28, $24.55 billion of it was still unused.

Compared with Adobe's market value, the amount is large. With about 389.2 million shares outstanding in mid-September, Adobe is worth about $93 billion at today's stock price. The remaining authorization could buy back about 26% of it -- about 102 million shares.

Sure, an authorization isn't a promise. Adobe has around three and a half years to use it, and nothing forces the company to spend it all. But I think the company's pace this year shows it plans to put plenty of it to work.

Image source: Getty Images.

A steady, cash-funded paceIn the fiscal year's first three quarters, Adobe's buybacks averaged around $2.3 billion a quarter. That came to $6.82 billion, for 26.1 million shares, all bought on the open market.

And as the stock dropped, the same money bought more shares. The 9.5 million shares Adobe repurchased in fiscal Q3 cost an average of around $235 each, versus about $261 over all three quarters.

Notably, the company paid for it with cash from its operations. Adobe generated $7.65 billion of cash from operations during the same stretch, up around 11% year over year, and buybacks used close to 90% of it. Its balance sheet had $5.64 billion of cash and short-term investments at quarter-end, versus around $6.4 billion of debt.

This pace leaves room to spare. Spreading the unspent $24.55 billion evenly through April 2030 comes out to around $7 billion a year, about what Adobe spent in just those three quarters. If the company keeps buying at its recent rate instead, it could use up the authorization sometime in 2029.

Buybacks are doing about half the workAdobe's diluted share count (the number used to calculate earnings per share) was around 395 million in the fiscal third quarter. That compares to 402 million in the fiscal second quarter and 424 million in the year-ago quarter.

Management's fourth-quarter targets assume around 389 million. In other words, the count's dropping about 2% a quarter, and steadily.

Not every repurchased share sticks, though. Shares outstanding dropped by around 22 million in the nine months, fewer than the 26.1 million Adobe bought, because employee stock awards added some back.

Showing what the shrinking count means for shareholders, Adobe's non-GAAP (adjusted) net income rose around 8% year over year in fiscal Q3 to $2.42 billion. Adjusted earnings per share climbed 15% to $6.13.

On a GAAP basis, net income grew just 3%, but earnings per share climbed 11% to $4.62. In short, fewer shares drove about half of the quarter's adjusted per-share growth.

If Adobe spent all $24.55 billion at roughly $240 a share and its earnings stayed flat, retiring about 26% of its shares would raise earnings per share by over a third.

That won't happen all at once, and the price Adobe pays will move. A lower stock price would stretch the cash further, and a higher one would shrink it.

Premium Feature

Moneyball Superscore

81/100

Today's Change

(

-1.49

%) $

-3.59

Current Price

$

237.69

Is the buyback a reason to buy?At roughly $240, Adobe shares cost about 13 times earnings. Using the midpoint of management's fiscal 2026 target for adjusted earnings per share ($24.45 to $24.50), the price is about 10 times adjusted earnings. When shares reached their 52-week high of $363.70, that same target worked out to almost 15 times adjusted earnings.

I'd say buying back stock at about 10 times adjusted earnings is one of the better uses of Adobe's cash right now.

True, a buyback can't fix slowing growth. Adobe's total annualized recurring revenue (ARR), its gauge of the subscription business on a yearly basis, rose 11.2% year over year in fiscal Q3, and management's full-year target is 10.2%. And the market's discount probably reflects worries that artificial intelligence tools might hurt Adobe's pricing power. But as long as the subscription business keeps growing, a falling share count should help earnings per share outpace the business itself.

All in all, I think the buyback makes a cheap stock more interesting. Adobe stock looks worth considering at this price, but I'd want the subscription business to keep growing at roughly its current pace.