Live financial news intelligence

Track market-moving stories before they get noisy

Real-time pulse of financial headlines curated from 5 premium feeds.

Latest market signal English
Coverage 266,347 Raw stories ingested 42,275 rewritten in CS_CZ • 0 to rewrite (last 7 days).
Agents 7 Live Pipeline agents
  • FMP Stock News Fetch every minute running now
  • FMP Forex News Fetch every 5 min 3m ago
  • CoinGecko News Fetch every 5 min 5m ago
  • FIO Stock News Fetch every 10 min 4m ago
  • Patria Stock News Fetch every 10 min 4m ago
  • Editorial rewrite Rewrite every minute 1m ago
  • Asset sync Assets every 1 hour 35m ago

Latest coverage

Market News Feed

Scan headlines quickly, then expand any story for source context.

View
Details Date Content Source
2026-11-03 22:34 3d ago
2026-11-03 16:30 3d ago
Viking Therapeutics to Participate at Upcoming Investor Conferences
VKTX Viking Therapeutics
FMP Stock News
Original source text
, /PRNewswire/ -- Viking Therapeutics, Inc. ("Viking") (NASDAQ: VKTX), a clinical-stage biopharmaceutical company focused on the development of novel therapies for metabolic and endocrine disorders, today announced that it will participate at the Stifel 2026 Healthcare Conference, Truist 2026 BioPharma Symposium, UBS Global Biopharma Conference, Jefferies Global Healthcare Conference, and the Piper Sandler 38th Annual Healthcare Conference in November and December.

Details of the company's participation are as follows:

Stifel 2026 Healthcare Conference
Details: Viking management will participate in a fireside chat and investor meetings.
Conference Dates: November 10-12, 2026
Fireside Chat Date/Time: Wednesday, November 11th, 10:40 am – 11:10 am ET
Location: New York, NYTruist 2026 BioPharma Symposium
Details: Viking management will participate in investor meetings.
Conference Date: November 12, 2026
Location: New York, NYUBS Global Biopharma Conference
Details: Viking management will participate in a fireside chat and investor meetings.
Conference Dates: November 16-17, 2026
Fireside Chat Date/Time: Tuesday, November 17th, 10:40 am - 11:10 am ET
Location: London, UKJefferies Global Healthcare Conference
Details: Viking management will participate in a fireside chat and investor meetings.
Conference Dates: November 16-19, 2026
Fireside Chat Date/Time: Wednesday, November 18th, 2:00 pm – 2:25 pm GMT
Location: London, UK
Webcast availablePiper Sandler 38th Annual Healthcare Conference
Details: Viking management will participate in a fireside chat and investor meetings.
Conference Dates: December 1-3, 2026
Fireside Chat Date/Time: Wednesday, December 2nd, 2:00 pm - 2:25 pm ET
Location: New York, NY
Webcast availableA live webcast of the Jefferies and Piper Sandler fireside chats may be accessed via a link on the Viking Therapeutics website in the Investors & Media section under Webcasts. Additionally, a replay of the webcast will be available on the Viking website following the conference. 

About Viking Therapeutics, Inc.

Viking Therapeutics, Inc. is a clinical-stage biopharmaceutical company advancing a next-generation portfolio of therapies for obesity and metabolic disease.  Guided by deep expertise in metabolic biology and rigorous science, Viking is developing innovative treatments to help people achieve meaningful, lasting health improvements by treating obesity first. The company's lead program, VK2735, is a dual glucagon-like peptide 1 (GLP-1) and glucose-dependent insulinotropic polypeptide (GIP) receptor agonist in development in both subcutaneous and oral formulations for obesity. VK2735 is currently being evaluated in Phase 3 clinical studies for obesity, along with maintenance dosing strategies designed to support long-term weight management. Viking is also advancing additional obesity programs, including VK3019, an amylin receptor agonist, VK2809, an orally available thyroid hormone receptor beta agonist for metabolic and liver disease, and VK0214 for the rare genetic disorder X-linked adrenoleukodystrophy (X-ALD).

For more information about Viking Therapeutics, please visit www.vikingtherapeutics.com.

SOURCE Viking Therapeutics, Inc.
2026-11-03 22:34 3d ago
2026-11-03 16:05 3d ago
PennantPark Floating Rate Capital Ltd. Announces Monthly Distribution of $0.0833 per Share
PFLT PennantPark Floating Rate Capital
FMP Stock News
Original source text
MIAMI, Nov. 03, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- PennantPark Floating Rate Capital Ltd. (the "Company") (NYSE: PFLT) declares its monthly distribution for November 2026 of $0.0833 per share, comprised of an $0.08 per share base dividend and $0.0033 per share supplemental dividend, payable on December 1, 2026 to stockholders of record as of November 13, 2026. The distribution is expected to be paid from taxable net investment income. The final specific tax characteristics of the distribution will be reported to stockholders on Form 1099 after the end of the calendar year and in the Company's periodic report filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission.

The Company, which operates as a regulated investment company (“RIC”), generates qualified interest income and short-term capital gains that may be exempt from U.S. withholding tax when distributed to non-U.S. stockholders. The U.S. tax law permits a RIC to report the portion of distributions paid that represents interest-related dividends as exempt from U.S. withholding tax when paid to non-U.S. stockholders with proper documentation.

The specific tax characteristics of this distribution can be found on our website www.pennantpark.com.

ABOUT PENNANTPARK FLOATING RATE CAPITAL LTD.

PennantPark Floating Rate Capital Ltd. is a business development company which primarily invests in U.S. middle-market private companies in the form of floating rate senior secured loans, including first lien secured debt, second lien secured debt and subordinated debt. From time to time, the Company may also invest in equity investments. PennantPark Floating Rate Capital Ltd. is managed by PennantPark Investment Advisers, LLC.

ABOUT PENNANTPARK INVESTMENT ADVISERS, LLC

PennantPark Investment Advisers, LLC, a leading middle market credit platform, and its affiliates, manage approximately $11 billion of investable capital, including potential leverage. Since its inception in 2007, PennantPark Investment Advisers, LLC has provided investors access to middle market credit by offering private equity firms and their portfolio companies as well as other middle-market borrowers a comprehensive range of creative and flexible financing solutions. PennantPark Investment Advisers, LLC is headquartered in Miami and has offices in New York, Chicago, Houston, Los Angeles, Amsterdam, and Zurich. For more information about PennantPark and affiliates, please go to our website at www.pennantpark.com.

FORWARD-LOOKING STATEMENTS

This press release may contain “forward-looking statements” within the meaning of the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995. You should understand that under Section 27A(b)(2)(B) of the Securities Act and Section 21E(b)(2)(B) of the Exchange Act the “safe harbor” provisions of the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995 do not apply to forward-looking statements made in periodic reports PennantPark Floating Rate Capital Ltd. files under the Exchange Act. All statements other than statements of historical facts included in this press release are forward-looking statements and are not guarantees of future performance or results and involve a number of risks and uncertainties. Actual results may differ materially from those in the forward-looking statements as a result of a number of factors, including those described from time to time in filings with the Securities and Exchange Commission. PennantPark Floating Rate Capital Ltd. undertakes no duty to update any forward-looking statement made herein. You should not place undue influence on such forward-looking statements as such statements speak only as of the date on which they are made.

The information contained herein is based on current tax laws, which may change in the future. The Company cannot be held responsible for any direct or incidental loss resulting from applying any of the information provided in this publication or from any other source mentioned. The information provided in this material does not constitute any specific legal, tax or accounting advice. Please consult with qualified professionals for this type of advice.

CONTACT:
Richard T. Allorto, Jr.
PennantPark Floating Rate Capital Ltd.
(212) 905-1000
www.pennantpark.com
2026-11-03 22:32 3d ago
2026-11-03 15:26 3d ago
ARK Analyst: Crypto Market Has Lost About 24 Basis Points of Market Cap to Hackers Each Year Since 2018
ARK ARK
CoinGecko News
Original source text
Not financial or tax advice. PANews content is strictly educational and informational and is not investment advice, financial advice, tax advice, legal advice, or a solicitation to buy or sell any digital asset, security, or financial product. Do your own research and consult qualified advisers.

Disclosure. PANews may publish sponsored content, partner content, advertisements, affiliate links, event promotions, and market commentary involving Web3 projects, service providers, or financial products. PANews personnel, contributors, or affiliates may hold digital assets or other interests related to covered topics. See our Terms of Service.

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA.
2026-11-03 22:32 3d ago
2026-11-03 07:11 3d ago
Bitcoin Price Crashes as Iran Strike and Crypto Hack Spree Shake Markets
BTC Bitcoin STRIKE Strike
CoinGecko News
Original source text
Bitcoin Price Crashes as Iran Strike and Crypto Hack Spree Shake Markets
2026-11-03 22:30 3d ago
2026-11-03 17:13 3d ago
REPORT OF EARNINGS AND DIVIDEND DECLARATION
SEB Seaboard
FMP Stock News
Original source text
, /PRNewswire/ -- The following is a report of earnings for Seaboard Corporation (NYSE American: SEB), with offices at 9000 West 67th Street, Merriam, Kansas, for the three and nine months ended October 3, 2026 and September 27, 2025, in millions of dollars except share and per share amounts.

(UNAUDITED)

Three Months Ended

Nine Months Ended

October 3,

September 27,

October 3,

September 27,

2026

2025

2026

2025

Net sales

$

2,771

$

2,540

$

8,093

$

7,336

Operating income

$

13

$

84

$

209

$

174

Net earnings attributable to Seaboard

$

28

$

109

$

300

$

243

Earnings per common share

$

29.23

$

113.71

$

313.22

$

251.47

Average number of shares outstanding

957,794

958,618

957,794

966,315

Dividends declared per common share

$

2.25

$

2.25

$

6.75

$

6.75

Seaboard Corporation today filed its Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q with the United States Securities and Exchange Commission. Seaboard Corporation has provided access to the Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q on its website at https://www.seaboardcorp.com/investors.

Also, Seaboard Corporation announced today that its Board of Directors has authorized and declared a quarterly cash dividend of $2.25 per share of its common stock. The dividend is payable on November 23, 2026 to stockholders of record at the close of business on November 13, 2026.

SOURCE Seaboard Corporation
2026-11-03 22:12 3d ago
2026-11-03 16:48 3d ago
Banxico survey sees 6.50% rates through 2027, Peso near 18.40 FMP Forex News
Original source text
On Tuesday, the Bank of Mexico released its October private economists survey in which most analysts revised their inflation expectations upward and see the USD/MXN exchange rate finishing the year near the psychological 18.50 mark.
2026-11-03 22:12 3d ago
2026-11-03 16:16 3d ago
Atlas Energy Solutions Inc. (AESI) Q3 2026 Earnings Call Transcript
AESI Atlas Energy
FMP Stock News
Original source text
Atlas Energy Solutions Inc. (AESI) Q3 2026 Earnings Call November 3, 2026 10:00 AM EST

Company Participants

Kyle Turlington - Vice President of Investor Relations
John Turner - President, CEO & Director
Blake McCarthy - Chief Financial Officer
Ben Brigham - Founder & Executive Chairman
Tim Ondrak - Senior VP & President of Power Business Unit
Brian Leveille

Conference Call Participants

Stephen Gengaro - Stifel, Nicolaus & Company, Incorporated, Research Division
Patrick Coleman
James Rollyson - Raymond James & Associates, Inc., Research Division
Alexa Breno
Derek Podhaizer - Piper Sandler & Co., Research Division
Edward Kim - Barclays Bank PLC, Research Division
Keith MacKey - RBC Capital Markets, Research Division
Joshua Jayne - Daniel Energy Partners, LLC

Presentation

Operator

Greetings. Welcome to the Atlas Energy Solutions Third Quarter 2026 Earnings Call. [Operator Instructions] Please note, this conference is being recorded.

I will now turn the conference over to Kyle Turlington, VP of Investor Relations. Thank you, Kyle. You may begin.

Kyle Turlington
Vice President of Investor Relations

Hello, and welcome to the Atlas Energy Solutions conference call and webcast for the third quarter of 2026. With us today are John Turner, President and CEO; Blake McCarthy, CFO; Tim Ondrak, President of Power; and Bud Brigham, Executive Chairman. John, Blake and Bud will be sharing their comments on the company's operational and financial performance for the third quarter 2026, after which we will open the call for Q&A.

Before we begin our prepared remarks, I would like to remind everyone that this call will include forward-looking statements as defined under the U.S. securities laws. Such statements are based on the current information and management's expectations as of this statement and are not guarantees of future performance. Forward-looking statements involve certain risks, uncertainties and assumptions that are difficult to predict. As such, our actual outcomes and results could differ materially. You can learn more about these risks in the annual
2026-11-03 22:11 3d ago
2026-11-03 12:24 3d ago
Tech Stocks Boost Nasdaq as Apple Weighs on Dow
NBIS Nebius Group
FMP Stock News
Original source text
The $25k Day Trading Barrier is Gone. It's Time to Put Your Capital to Work.

For years, the PDT rule put a major roadblock in front of active traders. The barrier is no longer standing in the way.

But having more freedom doesn't mean every trade is worth taking. 

With Dynamite Day Trading Signals, you'll receive up to 2 options trade alerts per week, each targeting 50%+ gains in a single session.

NO holding positions overnight.

NO waiting weeks for a trade to develop.

Just focused options trades designed to capitalize on opportunities as they emerge.

👉 Get Access to Dynamite Day Trading Signals
2026-11-03 22:11 3d ago
2026-11-03 16:26 3d ago
Nebius Stock Is Down 30%. Could Its $9 Billion ARR Goal Spark a Rebound?
NBIS Nebius Group
FMP Stock News
Original source text
Nebius (NBIS +7.25%) is racing to expand its AI cloud business, backed by major agreements with Microsoft and Meta. But reaching its ambitious revenue targets requires enormous investment, reliable capacity delivery, and continued access to financing. Its next earnings report could reveal whether the company's growth is accelerating fast enough to justify the spending.

Stock prices used were the market prices of Oct. 26, 2026. The video was published on Nov. 3, 2026.

Rick Orford has no position in any of the stocks mentioned. The Motley Fool has no position in any of the stocks mentioned. The Motley Fool has a disclosure policy. Rick Orford is an affiliate of The Motley Fool and may be compensated for promoting its services. If you choose to subscribe through their link, they will earn some extra money that supports their channel. Their opinions remain their own and are unaffected by The Motley Fool.
2026-11-03 22:08 3d ago
2026-11-03 15:55 3d ago
UDR, Inc. (UDR) Q3 2026 Earnings Call Transcript
UDR UDR
FMP Stock News
Original source text
UDR, Inc. (UDR) Q3 2026 Earnings Call November 3, 2026 12:00 PM EST

Company Participants

Trent Trujillo - Vice President of Investor Relations
Tom Toomey - President, Chairman & CEO
Michael Lacy - Senior VP & COO
David Bragg - Senior VP & CFO

Conference Call Participants

Eric Wolfe - Citigroup Inc., Research Division
Jana Galan - BofA Securities, Research Division
Steve Sakwa - Evercore ISI Institutional Equities, Research Division
James Feldman - Wells Fargo Securities, LLC, Research Division
Derrick Metzler - Morgan Stanley, Research Division
Ami Probandt - UBS Investment Bank, Research Division
Brad Heffern - RBC Capital Markets, Research Division
Julien Blouin - Goldman Sachs Group, Inc., Research Division
Richard Hightower - Barclays Bank PLC, Research Division
Wesley Golladay - Robert W. Baird & Co. Incorporated, Research Division
Peter Abramowitz - Deutsche Bank AG, Research Division
Haendel St. Juste - Mizuho Securities USA LLC, Research Division
John Pawlowski - Green Street Advisors, LLC, Research Division
John Kim - BMO Capital Markets Equity Research
Alex Kim - Zelman & Associates LLC
Alexander Goldfarb - Piper Sandler & Co., Research Division
Richard Anderson - Cantor Fitzgerald & Co., Research Division

Presentation

Operator

Greetings. Welcome to UDR Third Quarter 2026 Earnings Call. [Operator Instructions] As a reminder, this conference is being recorded. It is now my pleasure to introduce your host, Vice President of Investor Relations, Trent Trujillo. Thank you, Mr. Trujillo, you may begin.

Trent Trujillo
Vice President of Investor Relations

Thank you, and welcome to UDR's quarterly financial results conference call. Our press release and supplemental disclosure package were distributed yesterday afternoon and posted to the Investor Relations section of our website at ir.udr.com. In the supplement, we have reconciled all non-GAAP financial measures to the most directly comparable GAAP measure in accordance with Reg G requirements. Statements made during this call, which are not historical may constitute forward-looking statements. Although we believe the expectations reflected in any forward-looking statements are based on
2026-11-03 22:07 3d ago
2026-11-03 13:02 3d ago
XRP Bollinger Bands Have Become Their Tightest Since Before the August Rally to $1.7
XRP Ripple
CoinGecko News
Original source text
XRP Bollinger Bands have narrowed to their lowest levels since mid-August 2026, before the crypto asset recorded its last major rally toward $1.70.

- Advertisement -

This comes as XRP continues to trade sideways following the recent market-wide selloff. However, the drop in volatility has led to expectations that the token could be approaching another major price movement.

XRP Struggling to Recover After Binance Hack
XRP remains under pressure following the market-wide selloff triggered by the Binance hack, which reportedly resulted in losses of $6.3 billion from the exchange. During the incident, hackers moved nearly $300 million worth of XRP from Binance.

The exploit had an immediate effect on XRP, sending its price down 6.64% on the day. Since then, XRP has struggled to recover alongside the broader market. 

Buyers have managed to defend the $1.24 support area, but XRP has repeatedly failed to break above $1.27. A move past this resistance could give the price room to stage a stronger recovery.

- Advertisement -

After climbing back above $1.24, XRP has spent the past three days trading within a narrow range. This sideways movement has caused its Bollinger Bands to tighten considerably. Notably, such periods of low volatility often come before sharp price movements.

XRP Bollinger Bands Reach Their Tightest Levels Since August
The 4-hour chart shows that XRP Bollinger Bands have narrowed to their tightest levels since mid-August 2026. This is important because a similar setup appeared shortly before XRP staged its last major rally, which pushed the price close to $1.70 within a few days.

- Advertisement -

At press time, XRP trades at $1.2481. The upper Bollinger Band currently sits at $1.2556, while the lower band stands at $1.2433. This leaves only $0.0123 between the two bands, and this shows just how much volatility has dropped.

XRP Bollinger Bands reach their tightest level since before the August rally
The difference is much smaller than the $0.1987 recorded between the upper and lower bands in early to mid-October. This decline shows that XRP has experienced a massive drop in price volatility over the past few weeks.

For context, Bollinger Bands measure price volatility by tracking the distance between an asset’s upper and lower price ranges. When volatility falls, the bands move closer together, and this creates what traders call a Bollinger Band squeeze.

This pattern often appears before a major price movement. When volatility returns, the price could break suddenly in either direction. However, a squeeze does not reveal whether the next move will be upward or downward.

XRP Bollinger Bands Before August Rally
Despite the neutral nature of the current structure, XRP bulls believe the next increase in volatility could push the price higher. Much of this optimism comes from the similarities between the current market conditions and those that appeared before the August rally.

On Aug. 18, XRP dropped to $0.9882 during a market-wide decline. The price later recovered slightly above $1 but failed to make further gains. This led to a three-day period of consolidation, during which the Bollinger Bands became extremely narrow.

By Aug. 19, the difference between the upper and lower bands had fallen to just $0.0073. This showed that XRP had entered a period of very low volatility, similar to what the four-hour chart is showing now.

The market eventually experienced a sudden return of volatility, which came with a strong upward move. XRP climbed to $1.6977 by Aug. 22, gaining approximately 71% from its Aug. 18 low of $0.9882.

These similarities have given XRP bulls reasons to expect another rally. Specifically, XRP has recently suffered a sharp decline, recovered above $1.24, and spent three days consolidating. This closely resembles the price action that preceded its August surge.

XRP MACD Also Shows Similarities to August
The Moving Average Convergence Divergence (MACD) indicator on XRP’s four-hour chart is also showing a pattern similar to the one recorded in mid-August.

During that period, the MACD turned positive after XRP recovered from its decline. However, it remained within a very low positive range throughout the consolidation period. The indicator then strengthened as the rally began.

A similar pattern appears to be developing now. Following its recent recovery above $1.24, XRP MACD has continued to follow the same general structure seen in mid-August. 

However, these similarities do not guarantee that XRP will repeat its August rally. Although the indicators suggest that a major price movement could be approaching, the next move could still be downward. A further decline across the broader crypto market could also put additional pressure on XRP.

- Advertisement -
2026-11-03 22:07 3d ago
2026-11-03 16:15 3d ago
Redwood Trust Reports Third Quarter Financial Results and Announces Planned Transition to a C-corporation
RWT Redwood Trust
FMP Stock News
Original source text
MILL VALLEY, Calif.--(BUSINESS WIRE)--Redwood Trust, Inc. (NYSE:RWT; "Redwood," the "Company"), a leader in expanding access to housing for homebuyers and renters, today reported its financial results for the quarter ended September 30, 2026. Strategic Update In a separate press release issued today, Redwood announced its plan to transition to a C-corporation in 2027 to align corporate strategy with business structure and enhance shareholder value The transition is expected to result in an init.
2026-11-03 22:07 3d ago
2026-11-03 16:16 3d ago
Redwood Trust Plans C-Corporation Conversion and Preferred-for-Common Stock Exchange Offer at a Premium
RWT Redwood Trust
FMP Stock News
Original source text
MILL VALLEY, Calif.--(BUSINESS WIRE)--Redwood Trust, Inc. (NYSE: RWT; “Redwood”, “we”, “us” or the “Company”), a leader in expanding access to housing for homebuyers and renters, today announced that its Board of Directors (the “Board”) has unanimously approved a plan to discontinue the Company's election to be treated as a real estate investment trust for U.S. federal income tax purposes (“REIT”) and convert to a taxable C-corporation, effective for the calendar year ending December 31, 2027 (.
2026-11-03 22:07 3d ago
2026-11-03 16:05 3d ago
Latham Group, Inc. Reports Third Quarter 2026 Financial Results
SWIM Latham Group
FMP Stock News
Original source text
Third Quarter Net Sales Increased 12.5%, Led by 8.4% Organic Growth; YTD Net Sales Were Up 11.4% with Organic Growth at 7.9%Third Quarter Sand State Sales Increased 21% Driven by Accelerated Growth in Florida and TexasThird Quarter Gross Margin Expanded by 130 Basis Points to 36.7% Reflecting Volume Leverage, and the Benefits of Lean Manufacturing and Value Engineering InitiativesReaffirms and narrows Full-Year Guidance for Net Sales Growth to 11.7% and Adjusted EBITDA Growth to 15.2% at the MidpointsExpects to Continue to Outperform the U.S. In-Ground Pool Market in 2027Board of Directors Approved $100 Million Share Buyback Program Third Quarter 2026 Financial Highlights:

Net sales of $182.2 million up 12.5%Net income of $12.1 million up 48.5% / net income per diluted share of $0.10Adjusted EBITDA of $45.3 million up 18.1% and representing 24.8% of net sales
Nine Months 2026 Financial Highlights:

Net sales of $497.0 million up 11.4%Net income of $16.3 million down 10.3% / net income per diluted share of $0.14Adjusted EBITDA of $102.0 million up 14.2% and representing 20.5% of net sales
LATHAM, N.Y., Nov. 03, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Latham Group, Inc. (Nasdaq: SWIM), the largest designer, manufacturer, and marketer of in-ground residential swimming pools in North America, Australia, and New Zealand, today announced financial results for the third quarter 2026 ended September 26, 2026.

Sean Gadd, President and CEO, said, “We delivered strong third quarter and year-to-date results, demonstrating continued success in material conversion, reinforcing our expectation of further market share expansion, and achieving considerable operating leverage while investing to accelerate growth. Third quarter net sales increased 12.5%, including 8.4% organic growth, led by in-ground pool sales, which grew by 22.6%, or 13.9% organically, year-over-year.

“The substantial increase in in-ground pool sales was driven almost entirely by fiberglass pools, which continue to gain traction for their ease of installation, cost efficiency, durability, lifetime warranty, and low maintenance costs. Autocovers also gained momentum for their safety benefits, cost savings to pool owners, and compatibility with all types of in-ground pools. Cover sales increased 8.7%, led by substantial organic growth of autocovers, which are benefiting from meaningful revenue synergies from the Coverstar dealer acquisitions we completed in the last two years.

“The Sand States remain a key growth market for Latham, which we believe has the potential to drive a step-change in companywide sales. Sales growth accelerated to 21.1% in the third quarter and increased 16.6% year-to-date, led by strong performance in Florida and Texas.

“We are making meaningful progress in executing the Sand States growth strategy we outlined earlier this year, delivering on key initiatives that position us to drive continued growth. Building on our refined market development framework, we hosted several successful community pool events in targeted Florida neighborhoods, with additional events planned in Florida and Texas before year-end. We also partnered with a national homebuilder to offer Latham fiberglass pools as an option for its new home construction in Florida. There is one Latham pool already installed in a model home, and we look forward to expanding this relationship further. In parallel, we continued to strengthen our sales capabilities, adding field sales resources in Florida, with further expansion planned in Texas and Arizona, while targeted marketing initiatives are gaining traction and contributing to growth.

“Additionally, we completed the build-out of our commercial organization with the appointment of a new Chief Commercial Officer, Todd Antonelli, and the addition of key leadership across sales strategy and sales operations, establishing the foundation for a world-class commercial organization. These capabilities will enable our sales team to pursue growth opportunities more effectively and operate more efficiently.”

Third Quarter 2026 Results Compared to the Prior-Year Period

Net sales increased 12.5% to $182.2 million. The increase in net sales was primarily the result of the organic growth of our in-ground pool sales including sales growth in the Sand States, organic growth of autocovers, and the benefit of recent price increases, together with the acquisition of Freedom Pools earlier this year.

  Third Quarter & Nine Month 2026 Net Sales by Product Line
(in thousands)                 Fiscal Quarter Ended Three Fiscal Quarters Ended   September 26, 2026 September 27, 2025 September 26, 2026 September 27, 2025 In-ground Swimming Pools $92,442 $75,377 $248,487 $211,711 Covers  59,643  54,893  134,125  123,749 Liners  30,090  31,633  114,352  110,502   $182,175 $161,903 $496,964 $445,962 
Gross profit increased by 16.6% to $66.8 million. Gross margin was 36.7%, 130 basis points above year-ago levels, reflecting greater plant absorption on higher volumes and the ongoing benefits from our lean manufacturing and value engineering initiatives.

Selling, general, and administrative expenses (“SG&A”) increased by 25.5% to $35.9 million. The increase in SG&A was due to investments in support of our growth strategies and market share expansion, sales and marketing initiatives to drive accelerated fiberglass conversion in the Sand States, acquisition and integration related costs, which included $3.2 million of performance-based compensatory earn-out expenses related to our Coverstar Central acquisition in 2024, as well as costs related to our digital transformation program.

Net income was $12.1 million, or $0.10 per diluted share, compared to $8.1 million, or $0.07 per diluted share, in the prior-year period. Third quarter net income included a one-time loss on extinguishment and modification of debt of $5.0 million related to our debt refinancing. Net income margin was 6.6% compared to 5.0% for the prior year’s third quarter.

Adjusted EBITDA increased by 18.1% to $45.3 million; Adjusted EBITDA margin expanded by 110 basis points to 24.8%, reflecting higher gross margin that more than offset higher sales and marketing expenses.

Nine Months 2026 Results Compared to the Prior-Year Period

Net sales increased 11.4% to $497.0 million, primarily due to organic growth of 7.9% with the acquisition of Freedom Pools contributing the remainder.

Gross profit increased by 12.9% to $174.1 million. Gross margin increased by 40 basis points, reflecting the benefits of our incremental lean manufacturing and value engineering initiatives.

Selling, general, and administrative expenses increased by 20.8% to $110.1 million. The increase in SG&A was primarily due to higher sales and marketing spend to accelerate our fiberglass conversion strategy in the Sand States, acquisition and integration-related costs, which included $7.7 million of performance-based compensatory earn-out expenses related to the Coverstar Central acquisition in 2024, and costs related to our digital transformation program.

Net income was $16.3 million, or $0.14 per diluted share, compared to $18.1 million, or $0.15 per diluted share in the prior-year period. Net income included a one-time loss on extinguishment and modification of debt of $5.0 million related to our debt refinancing. Net income margin was 3.3% compared to 4.1% in the first nine months of 2025.

Adjusted EBITDA increased by 14.2% to $102.0 million, and Adjusted EBITDA margin increased by 50 basis points to 20.5%.

Balance Sheet, Cash Flow, and Liquidity

Latham ended the third quarter of 2026 with cash of $94.8 million. Net cash provided by operating activities was $48.8 million in the third quarter and $54.6 million for the first nine months of 2026.

In the third quarter, we completed a debt refinancing, including a $75 million revolver and $300 million term loan, to extend maturities until 2033 and provide additional flexibility to advance our strategic priorities.

Total debt was $292.5 million at the end of the third quarter, and the net debt leverage ratio was 1.8.

Capital expenditures totaled $6.1 million in the third quarter of 2026, compared to $5.8 million in the third quarter last year. For the nine months ended September 26, 2026, capital expenditures were $34.2 million, inclusive of the purchase of four key previously leased production sites. In last year’s first nine months, capital expenditures were $16.2 million. In addition, the Company completed the acquisition of Freedom Pools for a purchase price of $17.0 million in February 2026.

Summary and Outlook

“Our year-to-date performance reinforces our expectation that fiberglass will gain at least one percentage point of market share in 2026, representing approximately 25% of total U.S. in-ground pool sales. Our ability to achieve substantial organic growth in a challenging market reflects our superior execution, successful strategies, market leadership, and product quality.

“Looking ahead, we see considerable growth opportunities as we continue to take share in established markets, build momentum in Florida and Texas, extend our micro-market strategy to additional Sand State markets, and pursue accretive acquisitions. These initiatives position Latham to drive meaningful growth regardless of the pace of market recovery, and we are confident that Latham will continue to outperform the U.S. in-ground pool market in 2027 and beyond. Reflecting that confidence, our Board of Directors recently approved a three-year $100 million stock repurchase plan that underscores our positive long-term outlook.

“With much of the pool building season now behind us, and based on our current visibility through year-end, we are narrowing our net sales guidance range to $605-615 million and our adjusted EBITDA guidance range to $112-118 million. This represents 11.7% net sales growth and 15.2% adjusted EBITDA growth at the midpoints,” Mr. Gadd concluded.

   FY 2026 Guidance Ranges     UpdatedPriorNet Sales$605-615 million$600-620 millionAdjusted EBITDA1$112-118 million$110-120 millionCapital Expenditures$40-45 million$40-45 million 1)A reconciliation of Latham’s projected Adjusted EBITDA to net income (loss) for 2026 is not available due to uncertainty related to our future income tax expense (benefit).
Conference Call Details 

Latham will hold a conference call to discuss its third quarter 2026 financial results today, November 3, 2026, at 4:30 PM Eastern Time.

Participants are encouraged to pre-register for the conference call by visiting https://dpregister.com/sreg/10212095/104ecd84455. Callers who pre-register will be sent a confirmation e-mail including a conference passcode and unique PIN to gain immediate access to the call. Participants may pre-register at any time, including up to and after the call start time. To ensure you are connected for the full call, please register at least 10 minutes before the start of the call.

A live audio webcast of the conference call, along with related presentation materials, will be available online at https://ir.lathampool.com under “Events & Presentations”.

Those without internet access or unable to pre-register may dial in by calling:

PARTICIPANT DIAL-IN (TOLL-FREE): 1-833-953-2435
PARTICIPANT INTERNATIONAL DIAL-IN: 1-412-317-5764

An archived webcast will be available approximately two hours after the conclusion of the call, through November 3, 2027, on the Company’s investor relations website under “Events & Presentations.” A transcript of the event will also be available on the Company’s investor relations website approximately three business days after the call.

About Latham Group, Inc.

Latham Group, Inc., headquartered in Latham, NY, is the largest designer, manufacturer, and marketer of in-ground residential swimming pools in North America, Australia, and New Zealand. Latham has a coast-to-coast operations platform consisting of approximately 1,900 employees across 40 locations.

Non-GAAP Financial Measures

We track our non-GAAP financial measures to monitor and manage our underlying financial performance. This earnings release includes the presentation of Adjusted EBITDA, Adjusted EBITDA margin, net debt and net debt leverage ratio which are non-GAAP financial measures that exclude the impact of certain costs, losses, and gains that are required to be included under U.S. GAAP. Although we believe these measures are useful to investors and analysts for the same reasons it is useful to management, as discussed below, these measures are neither a substitute for, nor superior to, U.S. GAAP financial measures or disclosures. Other companies may calculate similarly-titled non-GAAP measures differently, limiting their usefulness as comparative measures. In addition, our presentation of non-GAAP financial measures should not be construed to imply that our future results will be unaffected by any such adjustments. We have reconciled our historic non-GAAP financial measures to the applicable most comparable U.S. GAAP measures in this earnings release.

Adjusted EBITDA and Adjusted EBITDA Margin

Adjusted EBITDA and Adjusted EBITDA margin are key metrics used by management and our board of directors to assess our financial performance. Adjusted EBITDA and Adjusted EBITDA margin are also frequently used by analysts, investors and other interested parties to evaluate companies in our industry, when considered alongside other GAAP measures. We use Adjusted EBITDA and Adjusted EBITDA margin to supplement GAAP measures of performance to evaluate the effectiveness of our business strategies, to make budgeting decisions, to utilize as a significant performance metric in our incentive compensation plans, and to compare our performance against that of other companies using similar measures. We have presented Adjusted EBITDA and Adjusted EBITDA margin solely as supplemental disclosures because we believe they allow for a more complete analysis of results of operations and assist investors and analysts in comparing our operating performance across reporting periods on a consistent basis by excluding items that we do not believe are indicative of our core operating performance, such as (i) depreciation and amortization, (ii) interest expense, net, (iii) income tax (benefit) expense, (iv) (gain) loss on sale and disposal of property and equipment, (v) restructuring charges, (vi) stock-based compensation expense, (vii) unrealized (gains) losses on foreign currency transactions, (viii) strategic initiative costs, (ix) acquisition and integration related costs, (x) Loss on extinguishment and modification of debt and (xi) other.

Adjusted EBITDA and Adjusted EBITDA margin are non-GAAP financial measures and should not be considered as alternatives to net income (loss) as a measure of financial performance or any other performance measure derived in accordance with GAAP, and they should not be construed as an inference that our future results will be unaffected by unusual or non-recurring items. You are encouraged to evaluate these adjustments and the reasons we consider them appropriate for supplemental analysis. In evaluating Adjusted EBITDA and Adjusted EBITDA margin, you should be aware that in the future we may incur expenses that are the same as or similar to some of the adjustments in this earnings release. There can be no assurance that we will not modify the presentation of Adjusted EBITDA and Adjusted EBITDA margin in the future, and any such modification may be material. In addition, other companies, including companies in our industry, may not calculate Adjusted EBITDA and Adjusted EBITDA margin at all or may calculate Adjusted EBITDA and Adjusted EBITDA margin differently and accordingly, are not necessarily comparable to similarly entitled measures of other companies, which reduces the usefulness of Adjusted EBITDA and Adjusted EBITDA margin as tools for comparison.

Adjusted EBITDA and Adjusted EBITDA margin have their limitations as analytical tools, and you should not consider them in isolation or as a substitute for analysis of our results as reported under GAAP. Some of these limitations are that Adjusted EBITDA and Adjusted EBITDA margin:

do not reflect every expenditure, future requirements for capital expenditures or contractual commitments;do not reflect changes in our working capital needs;do not reflect the interest expense, net, or the amounts necessary to service interest or principal payments, on our outstanding debt;do not reflect income tax (benefit) expense, and because the payment of taxes is part of our operations, tax expense is a necessary element of our costs and ability to operate;do not reflect non-cash stock-based compensation, which will remain a key element of our overall compensation package; anddo not reflect the impact of earnings or charges resulting from matters we consider not to be indicative of our ongoing operations. Although depreciation and amortization are eliminated in the calculation of Adjusted EBITDA and Adjusted EBITDA margin, the assets being depreciated and amortized will often have to be replaced in the future, and Adjusted EBITDA and Adjusted EBITDA margin do not reflect any costs of such replacements.

Net Debt and Net Debt Leverage Ratio

Net Debt and Net Debt Leverage Ratio are non-GAAP financial measures used in monitoring and evaluating our overall liquidity, financial flexibility, and leverage. Other companies may calculate similarly titled non-GAAP measures differently, limiting their usefulness as comparative measures. We define Net Debt as total debt less cash and cash equivalents. We define the Net Debt Leverage Ratio as Net Debt divided by last twelve months (“LTM”) of Adjusted EBITDA. We believe this measure is an important indicator of our ability to service our long-term debt obligations. There are material limitations to using Net Debt Leverage Ratio as we may not always be able to use cash to repay debt on a dollar-for-dollar basis.

Forward-Looking Statements

Certain statements in this earnings release constitute forward-looking statements within the meaning of the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995. All statements contained in this release other than statements of historical fact may constitute forward-looking statements, including statements regarding our future operating results and financial position, our business strategy and plans, business and market trends, our objectives for future operations, macroeconomic and geopolitical conditions, changes in U.S. trade priorities, policies, regulations and tariffs, the implementation of our cost reduction plans and expected benefits, and the sufficiency of our cash balances, working capital and cash generated from operating, investing, and financing activities for our future liquidity and capital resource needs. These statements involve known and unknown risks, uncertainties, assumptions and other important factors, many of which are outside of our control, which may cause our actual results, performance or achievements to be materially different from any future results, performance or achievements expressed or implied by the forward-looking statements, including: inflationary impacts, including on consumer demand for our products; the impact of trade policies on our global supply chain, the import or export of goods and their related costs, as well as on consumer confidence; natural disasters, public health issues or other catastrophic events; adverse weather conditions impacting our sales, which can lead to significant variability of sales in reporting periods; interruption of our production capability at our manufacturing facilities from accident, fire, calamity and other causes; unfavorable economic conditions and related impact on consumer spending and demand for our products; our ability to keep pace with technological developments and standards, such as generative artificial intelligence; compliance with government regulations; declining home ownership affecting demand for our products; our ability to source raw materials and components for manufacturing out products; competitive risks; product quality issues, warranty claims or safety concerns such as those due to the failure of builders to follow our product installation instructions and specifications; our ability to attract, develop and retain highly qualified personnel; our ability to collect accounts receivables from our customers; our ability and the cost to obtain transportation services; the protection of our intellectual property and defense of third-party infringement claims; international business risks; realizing anticipated benefits from acquisitions; possible asset impairments; and our ability to secure financing and our substantial indebtedness; and other factors set forth under “Risk Factors” and elsewhere in our most recent Annual Report on Form 10-K and subsequent reports we file with the SEC. Moreover, we operate in a very competitive and rapidly changing environment, and new risks emerge from time to time that may impair our business, financial condition, results of operations and cash flows.

Although we believe that the expectations reflected in the forward-looking statements are reasonable and our expectations based on third-party information and projections are from sources that management believes to be reputable, we cannot guarantee future results, levels of activities, performance or achievements. These forward-looking statements reflect our views with respect to future events as of the date hereof or the date specified herein, and we have based these forward-looking statements on our current expectations and projections about future events and trends. Given these uncertainties, you should not place undue reliance on these forward-looking statements. Except as required by law, we undertake no obligation to update or review publicly any forward-looking statements, whether as a result of new information, future events or otherwise after the date hereof. We anticipate that subsequent events and developments will cause our views to change. Our forward-looking statements further do not reflect the potential impact of any future acquisitions, merger, dispositions, joint ventures or investments we may undertake.

Contact:
Lynn Morgen
Casey Kotary
ADVISIRY Partners
[email protected]
212-750-5800

             Latham Group, Inc.
Condensed Consolidated Statements of Operations
(in thousands, except share and per share data)
(unaudited)                Fiscal Quarter Ended  Three Fiscal Quarters Ended    September 26, 2026  September 27, 2025  September 26, 2026  September 27, 2025 Net sales $182,175  $161,903 $496,964 $445,962  Cost of sales  115,348   104,596  322,902  291,811  Gross profit  66,827   57,307  174,062  154,151  Selling, general, and administrative expense  35,862   28,586  110,071  91,146  Amortization  7,358   7,213  21,893  21,704  Income from operations  23,607   21,508  42,098  41,301  Other expense:             Interest expense, net  5,423   6,067  16,109  19,587  Loss on extinguishment and modification of debt  5,022   —  5,022  —  Other (income) expense, net  (71)  1,168  2,123  (2,187) Total other expense, net  10,374   7,235  23,254  17,400  Earnings from equity method investment  1,789   1,310  3,705  2,751  Income before income taxes  15,022   15,583  22,549  26,652  Income tax expense  2,966   7,466  6,273  8,517  Net income $12,056  $8,117 $16,276 $18,135  Net income per share attributable to common stockholders:             Basic $0.10  $0.07 $0.14 $0.16  Diluted $0.10  $0.07 $0.14 $0.15  Weighted-average common shares outstanding – basic and diluted             Basic  117,690,489   116,603,331  117,360,560  116,323,609  Diluted  119,797,839   119,907,619  119,756,831  119,720,706           Latham Group, Inc.
Condensed Consolidated Balance Sheets
(in thousands, except share and per share data)
(unaudited)           September 26, December 31,   2026  2025  Assets       Current assets:       Cash $94,810  $71,043  Trade receivables, net  78,925   39,914  Inventories, net  86,691   74,926  Income tax receivable  6,447   12,178  Prepaid expenses and other current assets  9,743   20,943  Total current assets  276,616   219,004  Property and equipment, net  137,497   118,820  Equity method investment  28,189   26,482  Deferred tax assets  1,056   718  Operating lease right-of-use assets  32,830   30,723  Goodwill  161,732   155,189  Intangible assets, net  251,126   268,073  Other assets  3,412   4,214  Total assets $892,458  $823,223  Liabilities and Stockholders’ Equity       Current liabilities:       Accounts payable $36,019  $19,283  Current maturities of long-term debt  2,250   3,250  Income tax payable  488   —  Current operating lease liabilities  7,022   7,630  Accrued expenses and other current liabilities  70,498   48,979  Total current liabilities  116,277   79,142  Long-term debt, net of discount, debt issuance costs, and current portion  290,212   276,591  Deferred income tax liabilities, net  34,269   34,269  Non-current operating lease liabilities  25,808   23,964  Other long-term liabilities  1,623   3,396  Total liabilities $468,189  $417,362  Commitments and contingencies       Stockholders’ equity:       Preferred stock, $0.0001 par value; 100,000,000 shares authorized as of both September 26, 2026 and December 31, 2025; no shares issued and outstanding as of both September 26, 2026 and December 31, 2025  —   —  Common stock, $0.0001 par value; 900,000,000 shares authorized as of September 26, 2026 and December 31, 2025; 117,750,570 and 116,766,927 shares issued and outstanding, as of September 26, 2026 and December 31, 2025, respectively  12   12  Additional paid-in capital  473,924   473,423  Accumulated deficit  (47,416)  (63,692) Accumulated other comprehensive loss  (2,251)  (3,882) Total stockholders’ equity  424,269   405,861  Total liabilities and stockholders’ equity $892,458  $823,223           Latham Group, Inc.
Condensed Consolidated Statements of Cash Flows
(in thousands)
(unaudited)           Three Fiscal Quarters Ended   September 26, September 27,   2026  2025  Cash flows from operating activities:       Net income $16,276  $18,135  Adjustments to reconcile net income to net cash provided by operating activities:       Depreciation and amortization  40,194   37,978  Unrealized foreign currency loss (gain)  2,155   (2,878) Amortization of deferred financing costs and debt discount  1,246   1,290  Non-cash lease expense  5,829   5,455  Change in fair value of interest rate swap  (1,468)  610  Stock-based compensation expense  3,711   5,332  Loss on extinguishment of debt  2,045   —  Bad debt expense  1,427   1,623  Other non-cash, net  632   655  Earnings from equity method investment  (3,705)  (2,751) Distributions received from equity method investment  1,998   1,816  Changes in operating assets and liabilities:       Trade receivables  (40,138)  (50,352) Inventories  (9,346   7,331  Prepaid expenses and other current assets  (329)  (795) Income tax receivable  5,731   (5,603) Other assets  (131)  (241) Accounts payable  15,752   16,296  Accrued expenses and other current liabilities  13,341   6,672  Other long-term liabilities  (644)  (452) Net cash provided by operating activities  54,576   40,121  Cash flows from investing activities:       Purchases of property and equipment  (22,178)  (16,160) Acquisition of business, net of cash acquired  (14,250)  (4,934) Net cash used in investing activities  (36,428)  (21,094) Cash flows from financing activities:       Proceeds from long-term debt borrowings, net of discount  298,500   —  Payments on long-term debt borrowings  (284,814)  (1,625) Proceeds from borrowings on revolving credit facility  35,000   25,000  Payments on revolving credit facilities  (35,000)  (25,000) Deferred financing fees paid  (4,697)  —  Repayments of finance lease obligations  (663)  (616) Common stock withheld for taxes on restricted stock units  (3,210)  (2,677) Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities  5,117   (4,918) Effect of exchange rate changes on cash  503   11  Net increase in cash  23,767   14,120  Cash at beginning of period  71,043   56,398  Cash at end of period $94,810  $70,518  Supplemental cash flow information:       Cash paid for interest $17,818  $20,735  Income taxes paid, net  472   8,023  Supplemental disclosure of non-cash investing and financing activities:       Purchases of property and equipment included in accounts payable and accrued expenses $1,050  $422  Right-of-use operating and finance lease assets obtained in exchange for lease liabilities  13,790   7,172  Purchase of property and equipment through settlement of deposit  12,000   —                Latham Group, Inc.
Adjusted EBITDA and Adjusted EBITDA Margin Reconciliation
(Non-GAAP Reconciliation)
(in thousands)              Fiscal Quarter Ended Three Fiscal Quarters Ended  September 26, 2026 September 27, 2025 September 26, 2026 September 27, 2025  (dollars in thousands) Net income$12,056  $8,117  $16,276 $18,135  Depreciation and amortization 13,455   12,881   40,194  37,978  Interest expense, net 5,423   6,067   16,109  19,587  Income tax expense 2,966   7,466   6,273  8,517  (Gain) loss on sale and disposal of property and equipment —   (26)  —  20  Restructuring charges(a) 1,489   —   1,489  160  Stock-based compensation expense(b) 998   1,980   3,711  5,332  Unrealized (gains) losses on foreign currency transactions(c) (72)  1,181   2,155  (2,878) Strategic initiative costs(d) 686   684   1,645  2,246  Acquisition and integration related costs(e) 3,231   7   9,155  289  Loss on extinguishment and modifications of debt(f) 5,022   —   5,022  —  Other(g) —   (29)  —  (32) Adjusted EBITDA$45,254  $38,328  $102,029 $89,354  Net sales$182,175  $161,903  $496,964 $445,962  Net income margin 6.6 % 5.0 % 3.3% 4.1 %Adjusted EBITDA margin 24.8 % 23.7 % 20.5% 20.0 % (a) Represents costs that include severance and other expenses for our program to optimize certain operational and administrative functions.
(b) Represents non-cash stock-based compensation expense.
(c) Represents unrealized foreign currency transaction (gains) losses associated with our international subsidiaries.
(d) Represents fees paid to external consultants and other expenses for our strategic initiatives.
(e) Represents acquisition and integration costs, including the earn-out related to the Coverstar Central acquisition, as well as other costs related to potential transactions.
(f) Represents the loss on extinguishment and modification of debt in connection with our Refinancing.
(g) Other costs consist of other discrete items as determined by management, primarily including: (i) fees paid to external advisors for various matters and (ii) other items.

    Latham Group, Inc.
Net Debt Leverage Ratio
(Non-GAAP Reconciliation)
(in thousands)       September 26, 2026Total Debt $292,462 Less:   Cash  (94,810)Net Debt  197,652     LTM Adjusted EBITDA(1)  112,506 Net Debt Leverage Ratio  1.8      (1) LTM Adjusted EBITDA is defined as Adjusted EBITDA for the most recent 12-month period.
2026-11-03 22:06 3d ago
2026-11-03 15:31 3d ago
SEC Staff Says Token Holders Who Vote Don’t Automatically Control a Network. What Does That Mean for Uniswap and Aave?
CRCL Circle Internet Group
FMP Stock News
Original source text
The SEC just said governance voters are not automatically in control of a crypto network, yet Uniswap and Aave barely budged while Coinbase and Circle surged. The reason why reveals a gap between regulatory clarity and what markets actually care…

This post may contain links from our sponsors and affiliates, and Flywheel Publishing may receive compensation for actions taken through them.

Staff from the SEC’s Division of Corporation Finance stated in the updated SEC crypto FAQ on November 2nd that token holders participating in broad-based governance systems are generally not considered a “central party.” Despite this clarification, the governance tokens for Uniswap (CRYPTO:UNI) and Aave (CRYPTO:AAVE) have seen little market movement. Currently, UNI trades at $7.30, up 1.4% over 24 hours, while AAVE trades at $128, down 1.1%.

In contrast, listed cryptocurrency stocks have experienced more significant fluctuations. Coinbase Global (NASDAQ:COIN | COIN Price Prediction) has surged by 8% to $149 during midday trading, while Circle Internet Group (NYSE:CRCL) has risen by 4.7% to $75. However, neither Coinbase nor Circle has issued a statement on the SEC FAQ, making it difficult to attribute their gains directly to this development.

What the SEC Crypto FAQ Says About Token Votes and Control

In SEC terms, a “central party” refers to any person, entity, or group with operational, economic, or voting control over a cryptocurrency network. When buyers depend on a central party for profits, a token may be classified more like a security. Conversely, a network devoid of a central party resembles a digital commodity.

According to SEC staff, governance participants are typically not categorized as a “group of persons or entities” if they lack affiliations or agreements to act together outside the governance framework. Even if a voting group was formed, they would still need to exercise control over the network to be considered a central party.

The FAQ also outlines warning signs that could indicate central control. These include instances where a single party can independently grant or limit access, alter voting processes, modify code, or reverse transactions.

These latest clarifications build on updates from September, including new FAQs released on September 25 and a revision of the buyback answer, FAQ 2.5, on September 28, detailing functional systems without a central party. Thus, any comfort regarding buybacks hinges on meeting the no-central-party criteria specified in the latest answers. However, these guidelines reflect staff views and carry no legal authority; the SEC has neither endorsed nor rejected them, and the FAQ does not identify any specific projects.

Uniswap and Aave Fit the SEC Framework, but Their Labs Companies Complicate It

UNI token holders vote on protocol changes, and Uniswap’s governance documentation states that protocol fees are used exclusively to permanently burn UNI tokens, effectively removing them from circulation. The decision by spread-out voters to activate those fees aligns well with the SEC staff’s framework. However, Uniswap Labs, a private company that builds on the protocol, raises questions about whether one entity might wield control.

Similarly, the Aave DAO, which is the group of token holders managing the Aave protocol, approved a buyback program funded by protocol revenue. However, a subsequent governance proposal paused buybacks as of April 19. The DAO also declined a proposal asking Aave Labs to relinquish certain brand assets, suggesting a private company still retains influence within the ecosystem.

Coinbase and Circle Stocks Rallied for Reasons Beyond the SEC FAQ

Coinbase earns trading fees on governance tokens, but its third-quarter earnings report showed revenue dropping to $1.2 billion, down 35% from the previous year, and token listings move that revenue only at the edges.

In a statement from October 29, Coinbase’s CEO Brian Armstrong described the SEC and the Commodity Futures Trading Commission (CFTC) as “very forward-thinking and collaborative.” However, Coinbase’s recent stock surge appears largely a bounce-back, as the stock had previously fallen 18.7% over the month, with Morgan Stanley advising investors to avoid the stock on November 2.

Circle, on the other hand, reported an average of $76.5 billion in circulation for its USDC stablecoin during the second quarter. USDC is a key settlement instrument for transactions on Uniswap and Aave, and an overall healthier DeFi market indirectly benefits Circle. However, because Circle has no governance token, the SEC FAQ’s impact on its business is minimal.

Does the SEC Crypto FAQ Make UNI and AAVE Safer Investments? The new guidance slightly alters the legal landscape, but its impact on prices is less clear. Both DAOs now have a better understanding of the expectations set forth by the SEC, although the FAQ does not officially endorse either token. Furthermore, staff could revise the FAQ without a Commission vote, maintaining an element of uncertainty.

The muted market reaction suggests that the FAQ is being interpreted more as administrative clarification than a significant policy shift, particularly since it elaborates on the SEC’s March 17 release without establishing voting thresholds. Both protocols also incorporate delegated voting, meaning that large delegates coordinating outside of the governance framework could still be treated as a unified group.

Ultimately, token prices provide the clearest indicator of investor sentiment. If UNI surpasses its 50-day moving average of $7.91—about 8% higher—and AAVE exceeds its 50-day average of $150—about 18% higher—by November 30, it would imply investors view the FAQ as a meaningful change. Conversely, if both tokens remain below these levels, it likely indicates the market sees this as bureaucratic formality.

Contact [email protected] for any questions or corrections.
2026-11-03 22:06 3d ago
2026-11-03 14:22 3d ago
Navitas Stock Rallies as Chip Stocks Rebound
NVTS Navitas Semiconductor
FMP Stock News
Original source text
Navitas Semiconductor Corp. (NASDAQ:NVTS) shares are rising Tuesday as semiconductor stocks rebounded from a recent selloff ahead of the company's third-quarter earnings report. Here's what you should know.
2026-11-03 22:06 3d ago
2026-11-03 16:05 3d ago
Navitas Semiconductor Announces Third Quarter 2026 Financial Results
NVTS Navitas Semiconductor
FMP Stock News
Original source text
Total revenue grew 33% sequentially and 38% year-over-year, driven by high-power markets and contributing to continued gross margin expansionAnticipate another quarter of double-digit sequential growth in the fourth quarter to represent the highest quarterly revenue in the past 7 quarters, while having simultaneously substantially exited the mobile and low-end consumer marketMid-point of fourth quarter guidance represents full-year growth of 7%, with 125% revenue growth from high-power markets, more than offsetting the exit from mobile and low-end consumer businessGrowth and record backlog increasingly driven by AI Infrastructure markets, including AI Data Centers and Grid and Energy Infrastructure, which are expected to represent more than 40% of total sales by year-end and contribute to sustained momentum in 2027 TORRANCE, Calif., Nov. 03, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Navitas Semiconductor (Nasdaq: NVTS), a leader in next-generation power semiconductors and power delivery solutions, pioneering GaN, high-voltage and ultra-high-voltage SiC, and IVR technologies, today announced unaudited financial results for its third quarter 2026 ended September 30, 2026.

“Our strong third quarter results and the continued acceleration in high-power markets reflect the successful execution of our Navitas 2.0 transformation,” stated Chris Allexandre, President and CEO of Navitas. “By year-end, we expect mobile and low-end consumer revenue to be essentially eliminated from our mix, further positioning the Company as a high-power business with AI Infrastructure, composed of AI Data Centers and energy grid infrastructures that power them, expected to account for more than 40% of total revenue.

“The timing of our transformation coincides with AI infrastructure undergoing a fundamental re-architecture. Power is rapidly becoming the single largest constraint to the growth of AI compute, making efficiency the critical enabler of increased capacity – every watt saved in power conversion and delivery is another watt available for AI compute. Realizing this increased capacity requires breaking the power wall with new technologies, including 800 V architectures as well as integrated voltage regulation (IVR), which are fundamental to scaling the higher-density power demands of next-generation AI platforms. The recent acquisition of Claros completes our strategic portfolio for powering AI infrastructure from grid-to-xPU by combining high- and ultra-high-voltage SiC, GaN, and IVR technology stack serving both Vertical Power Delivery (VPD) and Embedded Power Delivery (EPD) architectures, aimed at unlocking the last step of power delivery to meet the rising current demands of xPUs. We believe this uniquely positions Navitas at the forefront of a multi-year secular growth opportunity as customers seek to convert more of every available megawatt into useful AI compute.”

Commenting on the results, Tonya Stevens, CFO of Navitas, stated, “Our third quarter results demonstrate the sustained momentum from our Navitas 2.0 transformation, with revenue of $14 million representing 33% sequential growth and 38% year-over-year growth—the first quarter of year-over-year growth since 2024. Revenue contribution from high-power markets grew more than 50% sequentially, driving GAAP gross margin to 21.5% and non-GAAP gross margin to 40%, which was above the midpoint of guidance and marked another quarter of gross margin expansion. At the midpoint of our fourth quarter guidance, we expect to deliver the fourth consecutive quarter of double-digit sequential revenue growth and exit 2026 as a high-power company with a strong book-to-bill ratio well above one and backlog that extends into mid-2027. Also based on our guidance, we anticipate achieving revenue growth of 7% for the full year 2026 with our core high-power business continuing to deliver triple-digit growth, even with our mobile and low-end consumer business dropping to effectively zero after representing a large majority of total revenue last year.”

Third Quarter 2026 Financial Highlights

Revenue: Total revenue was $14.0 million in the third quarter of 2026, compared to $10.5 million in the second quarter of 2026 and $10.1 million in the third quarter of 2025.Gross Margin: GAAP gross margin for the quarter was 21.5%, compared to 0.4% in the second quarter of 2026 and (2.0%) in the third quarter of 2025. GAAP gross margin includes approximately $2.5 million of cost associated with amortization of intangibles for the current quarter and $4.0 million for each of the prior periods. The increase in GAAP gross margin primarily reflects lower amortization of intangible assets included in cost of revenues, as certain developed technology intangible assets became fully amortized during the third quarter, and higher revenue. On a non-GAAP basis, gross margin for the quarter was 40.0% compared to 39.5% in the prior quarter and 38.7% in the third quarter of 2025.Results from Operations: GAAP loss from operations for the quarter was $34.4 million, compared to a loss of $27.2 million for the second quarter of 2026 and an operating loss of $19.4 million for the third quarter of 2025. On a non-GAAP basis, loss from operations for the quarter was $10.9 million compared to a loss of $11.4 million for the prior quarter and a loss of $11.5 million in the third quarter of 2025.Net Results: GAAP net loss was $37.1 million in the third quarter of 2026, compared to a net loss of $228.2 million in the second quarter of 2026, which included a non-cash charge of $203.1 million from the final remeasurement of earnout liabilities, and a net loss of $19.2 million in the third quarter of 2025. On a non-GAAP basis, net loss for the quarter was $6.9 million, compared to a net loss of $9.3 million for the prior quarter and a net loss of $10.2 million in the third quarter of 2025.Cash: Cash and cash equivalents were $531.5 million as of September 30, 2026, compared to $236.9 million as of December 31, 2025. Recent Business, Customer and Technology Highlights:

Closed the acquisition of Claros, advancing the Company’s grid-to-xPU strategy by adding an IVR technology stack serving both Vertical Power Delivery (VPD) and Embedded Power Delivery (EPD) architectures to existing GaN and high-voltage and ultra-high-voltage SiC portfolio.Collaborated with NVIDIA on an 800 V-to-12 V power delivery board to support next-generation AI infrastructure architectures requiring higher power density and efficiency, complementing the Company’s previously announced 800 V-to-6 V and 800 V-to-50 V solutions.Partnered with Microchip to deliver an 800 V reference design for next-generation AI data centers, enabling higher-power rack architectures.Selected by the U.S. government to develop next-generation 10 kV SiC power semiconductors, reinforcing technology leadership and resilient domestic supply-chain capabilities.Announced first shipments of the latest Gen 5 GaNFast devices manufactured in the United States through GlobalFoundries to accelerate AI infrastructure deployments.Announced a strategic partnership with Magnachip to accelerate adoption of high-voltage and ultra-high-voltage SiC, including licensing of GeneSiC technology and longer-term foundry support. Fourth Quarter 2026 Business Outlook

Fourth quarter 2026 net revenues are expected to increase to $16.0 million, plus or minus $0.5 million, which at the midpoint represents 14% sequential growth and 119% year-over-year growth. Non-GAAP gross margin is expected to be 40.5%, plus or minus 100 basis points, which at the midpoint represents a 50-basis point increase. Non-GAAP operating expenses are expected to be $25.0 million, plus or minus $1.0 million, which includes the operational expenses associated with the acquired Claros business. A reconciliation of our forward-looking non-GAAP gross margin and non-GAAP operating expenses to the most directly comparable GAAP measures is not provided because such items cannot be reasonably calculated without unreasonable efforts due to the unpredictability of the amounts and timing of events affecting the items we exclude, including stock-based compensation expense, restructuring charges, and acquisition-related costs. These items could have a significant impact on our GAAP results.

Third Quarter 2026 Financial Results Conference Call and Webcast Information:

When: Tuesday, November 3, 2026
Time: 2:00 p.m. Pacific Time (5:00 p.m. Eastern Time)
Toll-Free Dial-in: 1-800-715-9871 or 1-646-307-1963
Conference ID: 5069224

Webcast: Click Here

Additionally, a live and archived audio webcast of the conference call as well as supporting presentation materials will be accessible from the Investor Relations section of the Company’s website at ir.navitassemi.com.

Non-GAAP Financial Measures

This press release and statements in our public webcast include financial measures that are not calculated in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles (“GAAP”), which we refer to as “non-GAAP financial measures,” including (i) non-GAAP gross profit, (ii) non-GAAP gross margin, (iii) non-GAAP operating expense, (iv) non-GAAP research and development expense, (v) non-GAAP selling, general and administrative expense, (vi) non-GAAP loss from operations, (vii) non-GAAP operating margin, and (viii) non-GAAP net loss and net loss per share. Each of these non-GAAP financial measures is adjusted from GAAP results to exclude certain items, which for the periods presented include stock-based compensation and associated employer payroll taxes; amortization of acquisition-related intangible assets; changes in the fair value of earnout liabilities; restructuring and impairment charges; acquisition-related transaction costs; legal and related professional fees associated with matters that are extraordinary, non-recurring, or outside the ordinary course of business; losses or gains on equity investments, including impairments; and certain other items identified in the “Reconciliation of GAAP Results to Non-GAAP Financial Measures” tables below. These items are generally non-cash in nature, relate to discrete events or activities, or vary in amount and frequency for reasons independent of our underlying operating performance. We believe these non-GAAP financial measures provide investors with useful supplemental information about our operating performance and enable comparison of financial trends and results between periods where certain items may vary independently of business performance. We believe these non-GAAP financial measures offer an additional view of our operations that, when coupled with the GAAP results and the reconciliations from corresponding GAAP financial measures, provide a more complete understanding of the results of operations. However, these non-GAAP financial measures should be considered as a supplement to, and not as a substitute for, or superior to, the corresponding measures calculated in accordance with GAAP.

Cautionary Statement Regarding Forward-Looking Statements

This press release, including the paragraph headed “Fourth Quarter 2026 Business Outlook,” includes “forward-looking statements” within the meaning of Section 21E of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended. Forward-looking statements are attempts to predict or indicate future events or trends or similar statements that are not a reflection of historical fact. Forward-looking statements may be identified by the use of words such as “we expect” or “are expected to be,” “estimate,” “plan,” “project,” “forecast,” “intend,” “anticipate,” “believe,” “seek,” or other similar expressions. Forward-looking statements are made based on estimates and forecasts of financial and performance metrics, projections of market opportunity and market share, and current indications of customer interest, all of which are based on various assumptions, whether or not identified in this press release. All such statements are based on current expectations of the management of Navitas and are not predictions of actual future performance. Forward-looking statements are provided for illustrative purposes only and are not intended to serve as and must not be relied on by any investor as, a guarantee, an assurance, a prediction or a definitive statement of fact or probability. Actual events and circumstances are difficult or impossible to predict and will differ from assumptions and expectations. Many actual events and circumstances that affect performance are beyond the control of Navitas, and forward-looking statements are subject to a number of uncertainties.

Our business is subject to certain risks that could materially and adversely affect our business, financial condition, results of operations, or the value of our securities. These and other risk factors are discussed in the Risk Factors section of our most recent annual report on Form 10-K, as updated in the Risk Factors section of our most recent quarterly report on Form 10-Q, and in other documents we file with the SEC. If any of these risks, as discussed in more detail in our SEC reports, materialize or if our assumptions underlying forward-looking statements prove to be incorrect, actual results could differ materially from the results implied by these forward-looking statements. Examples of some of these risk factors include:

Risks Related to High-Power Markets: Last year, we announced an enhanced focus on AI data centers, energy and grid infrastructure, performance computing and industrial electrification, and a de-emphasis on mobile and consumer products. We recently acquired Claros, which focuses on the IVR market. We may not successfully execute our strategic transition to these new markets and customer applications, which could adversely affect our business, results of operations, and financial condition. This strategic realignment entails significant operational, technical, and market risks. Our success in these markets depends on factors including our ability to (i) develop and scale semiconductor solutions that meet demanding power, efficiency, and performance requirements of our customers; (ii) compete against established incumbents with substantial R&D and manufacturing resources; (iii) anticipate rapidly evolving customer needs and technological standards in these high-power and high-performance segments; and (iv) secure design wins and long-term supply agreements in new and unfamiliar market segments.Acquisition and Integration of Claros: On October 6, 2026, we closed our acquisition of Claros, Inc. The successful integration of acquired businesses like Claros may involve significant challenges, including integrating personnel, operations, technologies, products, information technology systems, financial reporting processes, internal controls, and sales and distribution channels. We may also face challenges retaining customers, suppliers, and strategic partners or meeting revenue and other operational milestones. For example, Claros' IVR business represents a new market and technology for us, and we may have difficulty integrating it into our overall operations. The integration process may be complex, costly, and time-consuming and could result in unanticipated expenses, operational disruptions, delays in product development or commercialization, difficulties coordinating manufacturing and supply chain activities, the loss of key employees, customers or strategic partners, or the diversion of management’s attention from our existing business. In addition, we may discover liabilities, contractual obligations, operational deficiencies or other issues that were not identified or fully evaluated prior to completing an acquisition. We cannot assure you that we will successfully integrate Claros, and any failure to successfully integrate Claros, or any delay or unexpected difficulty in doing so, could disrupt our operations, impair our ability to execute our business strategy and have a material adverse effect on our business, financial condition and results of operations. Market Acceptance and Addressable Market Uncertainty: The demand for our products, and our customers’ products, in new or emerging markets is difficult to forecast, as customer preferences may not be fully known and can evolve rapidly. Further, demand for our products depends on the acceptance of underlying new and developing system architectures. For example, our predictions for the use of GaN- and SiC-based products in 800 V AI data center power applications depend on assumptions regarding the acceptance and growth of 800 V systems themselves. Our acquisition of Claros was similarly based on assumptions about the market for IVR products. Our forecasts are based on market opportunities across a “Serviceable Addressable Market” or “SAM”, which is based on a number of assumptions and predictions. We could be wrong about the size or timing of our SAM, which could in turn diminish the market opportunities available to us.Unpredictable Historical Data and Competitive Dynamics: In established markets, revenue projections can be supported by trends from prior periods. In contrast, there is little or no precedent for products aimed at new use cases, rendering traditional forecasting methods less reliable. To the extent our products reshape or create new market landscapes, the competitive environment may evolve in unexpected ways. For example, new competitors may emerge, or traditional competitors with established R&D and manufacturing resources, and long-standing customer relationships, may choose to offer competitive GaN, high-voltage/ultra-high voltage SiC or IVR solutions. Other Risk Factors: Other risk factors related to our business include our ability to achieve design wins and to convince our current and prospective end customers to design our products into their product offerings, the risk that revenues from design wins may not materialize, the possibility that we may fail to accurately anticipate and respond to rapid technological change in the industries in which we operate or adapt to emerging industry standards, our dependence on a few key customers and distributors for a significant portion of our revenue, and the fact our business is subject to volatile demand and seasonal fluctuations. In addition, our supply chain is also subject to risks, including our reliance on single sources of supply for certain essential services, the risk that our suppliers may have quality, yield or capacity issues, the fact that we are exposed to fluctuations in prices for raw materials and components, and the risk that our products will not meet the reliability standards expected of high-power semiconductor devices. This is not a summary of all of the risks that could affect our business, and you are encouraged to review the full list of risk factors in our SEC filings.

Note Regarding Customer Pipeline and Design Wins

In our investor and other communications, we may refer to the terms “customer pipeline” and “design wins” in discussions of potential future business opportunities. Each of these terms, together with information we may disclose about anticipated future business in relation to these terms, constitutes “forward-looking statements” as described above and, accordingly, should be interpreted in light of related risks which, if materialized, could cause actual results to differ materially from those indicated from our view of customer pipeline and design wins today. More specifically, “customer pipeline” reflects estimated potential future business based on interest expressed by potential customers for qualified programs, stated in terms of estimated revenue that may be realized over the life of the customer’s end product. A “design win” reflects an end customer’s selection of a Navitas product for a specific production program, stated in terms of revenues that may be realized over the life of the customer’s end product. However, customer pipeline figures and design wins do not represent customer orders or forecasts, are not proxies for backlog or estimates of future revenue and should not be considered as any other measure or indicator of financial performance. Rather, Navitas uses these terms to indicate the company’s current view of future potential business and related changes across various end markets. Time horizons vary based on product type and application. As a result, actual business realized will depend on several factors, including (i) whether potential customers ultimately choose the Navitas solution, (ii) the portion of the customer program awarded to the Navitas solution as compared to other sources in dual- or multiple-source cases, (iii) successful customer qualification of the selected solution, (iv) the time needed for customers to begin mass production, (v) the duration and pace of the customer’s ramp to full production, and (vi) strategic decisions of Navitas throughout the process based on expected revenues, margins and other factors relating to pipeline opportunities and design wins.

About Navitas

Navitas Semiconductor (Nasdaq: NVTS) is a leader in next-generation power semiconductors and power delivery solutions, pioneering GaN, high-voltage and ultra-high-voltage SiC, and IVR technologies for AI infrastructure, including data centers and energy and grid systems, as well as additional markets such as high-performance computing and industrial electrification. Collectively, these technologies address the complete grid-to-xPU power architecture, breaking the AI infrastructure power wall and enabling higher efficiency, greater power density, and increased performance across the entire power chain. Navitas’ GaNFast™ FETs deliver industry-leading power density, efficiency, and high-speed performance, while GaNFast™ power ICs integrate GaN power, drive, control, sensing, and protection to enable faster, more efficient power conversion, leading to smaller and more reliable systems. The GeneSiC™ portfolio combines proprietary trench-assisted planar (TAP) SiC technology with leading-edge discrete packaging and SiCPAK™ power modules to deliver industry-leading efficiency, ruggedness and performance. Claros™ IVR technologies extend power delivery directly to the xPU, enabling customers to implement vertical power delivery (VPD) and embedded power delivery (EPD) architectures with high-density power conversion beneath or within millimeters of the processor, minimizing power-delivery losses and impedance while enabling ultra-fast transient response, higher efficiency and maximum power density. Navitas has over 450 patents issued or pending and is a leader in 800 VDC and the advanced AI power infrastructure ecosystem.

Navitas™, GaNFast™, GeneSiC™, Claros™, SiCPAK™, GaNSafe™, DrGaN™, and the Navitas logo are trademarks or registered trademarks of Navitas Semiconductor Limited or affiliates. All other brands, product names, and marks are or may be trademarks or registered trademarks used to identify products or services of their respective owners.

Investor Relations Contacts:
Shelton Group
Leanne Sievers | Brett Perry
[email protected]

 NAVITAS SEMICONDUCTOR CORPORATIONCONDENSED CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF OPERATIONS (GAAP) - UNAUDITED(dollars in thousands, except per share amounts)           Three Months Ended
September 30, Nine Months Ended
September 30,   2026   2025   2026   2025 Net revenues $13,991  $10,112  $33,118  $38,620 Cost of revenues (exclusive of amortization of intangible assets included below)  8,486   6,281   20,299   27,154 Operating expenses:        Research and development  15,090   13,280   42,809   37,444 Selling, general and administrative  18,390   5,230   42,680   24,721 Amortization of intangible assets  3,203   4,735   12,671   14,203 Restructuring expense  3,200   —   3,994   1,469 Total operating expenses  39,883   23,245   102,154   77,837 Loss from operations  (34,378)  (19,414)  (89,335)  (66,371)Other income (expense), net:        Interest income (expense), net  427   401   965   494 Dividend income  3,985   985   7,500   2,376 Loss from change in fair value of earnout liabilities  —   (844)  (210,981)  (20,695)Other (expense)  (7,163)  (59)  (7,143)  (4)Total other income (expense), net  (2,751)  483   (209,659)  (17,829)Loss before income taxes  (37,129)  (18,931)  (298,994)  (84,200)Income tax provision (benefit)  (21)  (19)  117   111 Equity method investment loss  —   (322)  —   (827)Net loss $(37,108) $(19,234) $(299,111) $(85,138)Net loss per common share        Basic $(0.14) $(0.09) $(1.23) $(0.43)Diluted $(0.14) $(0.09) $(1.23) $(0.43)Shares used in per share calculation:        Basic  261,529   212,681   243,865   199,931 Diluted  261,529   212,681   243,865   199,931   NAVITAS SEMICONDUCTOR CORPORATIONRECONCILIATION OF GAAP RESULTS TO NON-GAAP FINANCIAL MEASURES - UNAUDITED(dollars in thousands, except per share amounts)           Three Months Ended September 30, Nine Months Ended September 30,   2026   2025   2026   2025 RECONCILIATION OF GROSS PROFIT MARGIN        GAAP Net revenues $13,991  $10,112  $33,118  $38,620 Cost of revenues (exclusive of amortization of intangibles)  (8,486)  (6,281)  (20,299)  (27,154)Cost of revenues (amortization of intangibles)  (2,501)  (4,038)  (10,574)  (12,105)GAAP Gross profit  3,004   (207)  2,245   (639)GAAP Gross margin   21.5% (2.0)%  6.8% (1.7)%Cost of revenues (amortization of intangibles)  2,501   4,038   10,574   12,105 China SiC inventory reserve  —   —   —   3,174 Stock-based compensation expense  89   81   289   188 Non-GAAP Gross profit $5,594  $3,912  $13,108  $14,828 Non-GAAP Gross margin  40.0%  38.7%  39.6%  38.4%RECONCILIATION OF OPERATING EXPENSES        GAAP Research and development $15,090  $13,280  $42,809  $37,444 Advanced R&D NRE Impairment  —   —   —   (2,238)Organization transformation costs and other  (293)  —   (293)  (395)Stock-based compensation expense 3  (4,408)  (4,991)  (13,537)  (8,465)Non-GAAP Research and development  10,389   8,289   28,979   26,346 GAAP Selling, general and administrative  18,390   5,230   42,680   24,721 CEO Transition Costs  —   (2,462)  —   (2,462)Governance costs  —   —   —   (1,556)Stock-based compensation expense 3  (4,547)  4,605   (13,942)  2,127 Other income (expense) 1  (7,715)  (221)  (10,677)  (434)Non-GAAP Selling, general and administrative  6,128   7,152   18,061   22,396 Total Non-GAAP Operating expenses $16,517  $15,441  $47,040  $48,742 RECONCILIATION OF LOSS FROM OPERATIONS        GAAP Loss from operations $(34,378) $(19,414) $(89,335) $(66,371)GAAP Operating margin (245.7)% (192.0)% (269.7)% (171.9)%Add: Stock-based compensation expense 3 included in:        Research and development  4,408   4,991   13,537   8,465 Selling, general and administrative  4,547   (4,605)  13,942   (2,127)Cost of goods sold  89   81   289   188 Total  9,044   467   27,768   6,526 Amortization of acquisition-related intangible assets  3,203   4,735   12,671   14,203 China SiC inventory reserve  —   —   —   3,174 CEO Transition Costs  —   2,462   —   2,462 Advanced R&D NRE Impairment  —   —   —   2,238 Governance costs  —   —   —   1,556 Organization transformation costs and other  293   —   293   395 Restructuring, impairment and other expense 2  10,915   221   14,671   1,903 Non-GAAP Loss from operations $(10,923) $(11,529) $(33,932) $(33,914)Non-GAAP Operating margin (78.1)% (114.0)% (102.5)% (87.8)%RECONCILIATION OF NET LOSS PER SHARE        GAAP Net loss $(37,108) $(19,234) $(299,111) $(85,138)Adjustments to GAAP Net loss        Total stock-based compensation expense 3  9,044   467   27,768   6,526 Loss from change in fair value of earnout liabilities  —   844   210,981   20,695 Amortization of acquisition-related intangible assets  3,203   4,735   12,671   14,203 Restructuring, impairment and other expense 2  17,667   221   21,423   1,903 CEO Transition Costs  —   2,462   —   2,462 Equity method investment loss  —   322   —   827 China SiC inventory reserve  —   —   —   3,174 Advanced R&D NRE Impairment  —   —   —   2,238 Governance costs  —   —   —   1,556 Organization transformation costs and other  293   —   293   395 Non-GAAP Net loss $(6,901) $(10,183) $(25,975) $(31,159)Average shares outstanding for calculation of non-GAAP Net loss per share (basic and diluted)  261,529   212,681   243,865   199,931 Non-GAAP Net loss per share (basic and diluted) $(0.03) $(0.05) $(0.11) $(0.16) (1) Includes employer payroll taxes on stock-based compensation, acquisition-related transaction costs, and legal and related professional fees associated with matters that are extraordinary, non-recurring, or outside the ordinary course of business.

(2) Includes restructuring and impairment charges and the other expense described in note (1).

(3) The 2025 periods include the reversal of stock-based compensation expense due to award forfeitures following an employee termination.

 NAVITAS SEMICONDUCTOR CORPORATIONCONDENSED CONSOLIDATED BALANCE SHEETS - UNAUDITED(dollars in thousands)  September 30, 2026 December 31, 2025ASSETS    Current assets    Cash and cash equivalents $531,479 $236,857Accounts receivable, net  5,717  3,621Inventories  21,151  13,283Prepaid expenses and other current assets  16,600  4,399Restricted cash  363  1,745Total current assets  575,310  259,905Property and equipment, net  5,563  9,779Operating lease right of use assets  5,549  5,166Finance lease right of use assets  520  766Inventories, noncurrent  11,237  —Intangible assets, net  40,587  53,258Goodwill  163,215  163,215Other assets  8,078  8,380Total assets $810,059 $500,469LIABILITIES AND STOCKHOLDERS’ EQUITY    Current liabilities    Accounts payable and other accrued expenses $24,260 $22,350Accrued compensation expenses  7,298  4,949Operating lease liabilities, current  2,179  1,866Finance lease liabilities, current  335  323Earnout liability, current  —  22,632Total current liabilities  34,072  52,120Operating lease liabilities noncurrent  3,886  3,827Finance lease liabilities noncurrent  203  456Deferred tax liabilities  274  405Total liabilities  38,435  56,808Stockholders' equity  771,624  443,661Total liabilities and stockholders’ equity $810,059 $500,469        A photo accompanying this announcement is available at https://www.globenewswire.com/NewsRoom/AttachmentNg/2a6eedb4-f5f4-4c2b-a50c-badcb8294402
2026-11-03 22:05 3d ago
2026-11-03 14:40 3d ago
Healthpeak's Q3 FFOA Beat Estimates on Leasing, Senior Housing Growth
DOC-NYSE Healthpeak Properties
FMP Stock News
Original source text
Key Takeaways DOC's Q3 FFOA beat estimates by 2.3%, while revenues rose 16.3% year over year to $820.9 million.DOC's outpatient leasing remained solid, lab occupancy improved, and Janus Living's same-store NOI surged.DOC raised its 2026 FFOA guidance to $1.76-$1.78 per share, backed by improving operational expectations.
Healthpeak Properties, Inc. (DOC - Free Report) reported third-quarter 2026 funds from operations as adjusted (FFOA) per share of 44 cents, beating the Zacks Consensus Estimate by 2.3% but declining 4.3% year over year. Total revenues were $820.9 million, up 16.3% year over year, surpassing the consensus mark by 8.3%.

The quarter’s performance reflected solid outpatient medical leasing, improving lab occupancy and strong senior housing contributions from Janus Living. Total same-store adjusted net operating income (NOI) grew 3.6% year over year, supported by particularly robust senior housing performance.

DOC's Outpatient Leasing Momentum Remains SolidOutpatient medical leasing remained healthy during the third quarter. New and renewal lease executions totaled 846,000 square feet, bringing year-to-date activity to 3.2 million square feet. Subsequent to quarter-end, another 1.3 million square feet of leases were executed or were under letters of intent (LOI).

Same-store adjusted NOI for outpatient medical increased 3.1% year over year to $173.2 million. Same-store occupancy remained steady at 91.7%. Trailing 12-month renewals achieved approximately 5% cash-release spreads, with tenant retention of 82%, reflecting consistent demand across the portfolio.

DOC's Lab Leasing Gains Despite NOI PressureLab leasing activity improved, with new and renewal executions totaling 480,000 square feet during the third quarter, bringing year-to-date leasing to 1 million square feet. Another 643,000 square feet of leases were executed or under LOI following quarter-end.

Total lab occupancy improved to 79.8%, up 130 basis points sequentially and 270 basis points from year-end 2025. However, same-store adjusted NOI declined 0.7% year over year to $113.6 million. Same-store occupancy fell 210 basis points year over year to 90.6%, highlighting lingering pressure despite improving leasing momentum.

DOC's Janus Living Drives Senior Housing GrowthJanus Living delivered strong operating results, with third-quarter revenues of $268 million, increasing 78% year over year. Adjusted EBITDAre climbed 101% to $105 million, while total adjusted NOI advanced 81% to $76 million.

Same-store adjusted NOI grew 25.9%, accompanied by a 360-basis-point margin expansion. Same-store occupancy increased 300 basis points year over year to 89.7%. Janus also completed $1.75 billion of senior housing acquisitions during the third quarter and approximately $370 million more subsequent to quarter-end through Oct. 30, 2026. Healthpeak retained a 69% ownership interest in Janus Living as of Sept. 30, 2026.

Healthpeak's Expenses Rise Amid Portfolio ExpansionOperating expenses increased 30% year over year to $379.4 million, outpacing revenue growth. Depreciation and amortization rose to $298.9 million from $262.3 million, adding to the company’s overall expense burden.

Interest expenses increased to $83.9 million from $76.8 million a year earlier. General and administrative expenses rose to $23.6 million from $19.9 million, while transaction costs reached $9.7 million against $2.4 million.

DOC's Capital Recycling Supports New InvestmentsHealthpeak continued repositioning its portfolio through acquisitions and joint ventures. In July, the company completed the contribution of an 86-property outpatient medical portfolio valued at approximately $2.1 billion to a joint venture with Brookfield, receiving approximately $1.03 billion from the sale of a 49% interest.

The company also acquired or entered into agreements to acquire four life science buildings totaling approximately 510,000 square feet for $233 million. In October, Healthpeak acquired a Houston outpatient medical facility for $38 million at an initial capitalization rate of approximately 7.4%.

DOC’s Balance Sheet Reflects Solid LiquidityThe company maintained a strong liquidity position, with $4.17 billion available as of Sept. 30, 2026, including cash, credit facility availability and commercial paper balance. Cash and cash equivalents came in at $514.3 million.

Its net debt to adjusted EBITDAre stood at 4.7X at quarter-end, unchanged sequentially but improving from 5.3X a year earlier.

DOC Raises Its 2026 FFO OutlookHealthpeak increased its 2026 FFOA per-share guidance to $1.76-$1.78 from $1.73-$1.77. The Zacks Consensus Estimate is pinned at $1.77 per share.

Management also raised its total same-store cash-adjusted NOI growth outlook to 0.5-2% from the previous 0-1.5% range, reflecting improving operational expectations.

Healthpeak currently has a Zacks Rank #4 (Sell).

You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.

Performance of Other REITsBXP, Inc. (BXP - Free Report) reported third-quarter 2026 funds from operations (FFO) of $1.89 per share, beating the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $1.80 by 5%. FFO increased 8.6% from the year-ago quarter. Lease revenues increased 4.5% year over year to $846.2 million, surpassing the consensus mark of $839.9 million by 0.7%. Total revenues rose 4.6% to $911.4 million.

BXP’s results reflected better-than-projected portfolio performance, higher occupancy and growth in same-property net operating income (NOI), which supported the FFO and revenue beat.

Welltower Inc. (WELL - Free Report) reported third-quarter 2026 normalized FFO of $1.67 per share, beating the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $1.64 by 1.8%. The metric increased 24.6% year over year. Total revenues of $3.72 billion surpassed the consensus mark of $3.63 billion by 2.5% and rose 38.4% year over year.

WELL’s results benefited from robust senior housing operating portfolio performance, with same-store NOI growth and improvement in average occupancy.

Note: Anything related to earnings presented in this write-up represents FFO, a widely used metric to gauge the performance of REITs.
2026-11-03 22:01 3d ago
2026-11-03 15:00 3d ago
Fiserv Small Business Index Shows Sales Momentum Heading into Holiday Season
FI Fiserv
FMP Stock News
Original source text
MILWAUKEE, Nov. 03, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Fiserv, Inc. (NASDAQ: FISV), a leading global provider of payments and financial services technology, today published the Fiserv Small Business Index for October 2026, showing encouraging momentum for small businesses as the holiday season gets underway. Sales rose +2.3% year over year, the strongest year-over-year gain since July 2025, and +0.3% month over month.

The Index reached 146 as higher spending per transaction and improving traffic trends supported sales momentum. Average spending per transaction rose +3.5% year over year. Foot traffic declined -1.2%, its 12th consecutive year-over-year decline but the smallest since February 2026. It rose +0.5% month over month.

“Small businesses are entering the holiday season with encouraging momentum on both spending and customer activity,” said Prasanna Dhore, chief data officer, Fiserv. “October’s monthly sales gains come from more purchases, not larger tickets. Sustaining that momentum as holiday shopping accelerates will be the next signal to watch.”

Key Takeaways

Restaurants steadied but continue to lag

Food services and drinking places sales slipped -0.5% year over year but rose +0.2% month over month, driven by +0.8% monthly growth at limited-service restaurants. Transactions fell -2.7% year over year, an improvement from September's -3.9% decline, while average tickets rose +2.2%. Limited-service restaurants remained down -2.2% year over year as transactions fell -4.0%. Full-service restaurants edged up +0.5%, and drinking places rose +3.7%.

Gas station sales climbed and grocery stalled

Gasoline station sales moved up +23.2% year over year, their fastest growth pace in 2026, driven by a +22.3% rise in average tickets. By contrast, grocery sales were flat (0.0% year over year). Transactions grew +1.0% year over year, but average tickets fell -1.1%.

Retail kept its traffic gains, but many big-ticket categories lagged

Total retail sales rose +1.9% year over year on +2.2% transaction growth, while average tickets slipped -0.3%. The biggest contributions to this growth came from gas stations (+23.2%), sporting goods, hobby, music and bookstores (+4.3%) and motor vehicle and parts dealers (+3.0%). Furniture, home furnishings, electronics and appliances sales fell -2.5% year over year.

Essential spending expanded as services regained footing

Essentials grew +2.7% year over year, widening their lead over discretionary spending (+2.0%). Professional services sales grew +4.6%, led by tax preparation services (+18.6%). Services (+2.3% year-over-year growth) edged past goods (+2.2% growth). Services foot traffic fell -2.4%, still an improvement from September, while average tickets rose +4.8%. Goods growth came from foot traffic: transactions rose +2.1% while average tickets were essentially flat (+0.2%).

To access the full Fiserv Small Business Index, visit fiserv.com/FiservSmallBusinessIndex.

About the Fiserv Small Business Index®

Published in the first week of each month, the Fiserv Small Business Index is based on aggregated consumer spending activity across the U.S. small business economy. Unlike surveys or sentiment data, the Index uses point-of-sale data from card, cash and check transactions made in stores and online at approximately 2 million U.S. small businesses, including hundreds of thousands that use the Clover point-of-sale and business management platform.

Benchmarked to 2019, the Fiserv Small Business Index measures consumer spending and includes a transaction index that tracks customer traffic. A simple interface lets users view data by region, state and business type using North American Industry Classification System (NAICS) categories. With detailed industry classifications, the Index covers 56 standardized level-6 national industries across 26 subsectors and 13 sectors, helping users track sales trends and understand the forces shaping the U.S. small business economy. 

About Fiserv
Fiserv, Inc. (NASDAQ: FISV), a Fortune 500 company, is a global leader uniting commerce and finance. The company powers sustained growth and innovation at scale for financial institutions and businesses worldwide across payments, account processing, digital banking, merchant acquiring, network services, e-commerce, and Clover®, the all-in-one business management platform. Fiserv is a member of the S&P 500® Index and one of FORTUNE® America’s Most Innovative Companies. Visit fiserv.com and follow on social media for more information and the latest company news. 

For more information contact:

Media Relations:
Chase Wallace
Director, Communications
+1 470-481-2555
[email protected]
2026-11-03 22:00 3d ago
2026-11-03 16:30 3d ago
Solstice Advanced Materials Declares Dividend of $0.075 per Common Share
SOLS Solstice Advanced Materials
FMP Stock News
Original source text
, /PRNewswire/ -- Solstice Advanced Materials (NASDAQ: SOLS), today announced that its Board of Directors has declared a regular quarterly dividend payment of seven and a half cents ($0.075) per share of the Company's common stock. The dividend will be payable on December 10, 2026, to shareowners of record as of the close of business on November 25, 2026.

About Solstice Advanced Materials 
Solstice Advanced Materials is a leading global specialty materials company that advances science for smarter outcomes. Solstice offers high-performance solutions that enable critical industries and applications, including refrigerants, semiconductor manufacturing, data center cooling, nuclear power, protective fibers, healthcare packaging and more. Solstice is recognized for developing next-generation materials through some of the industry's most renowned brands such as Solstice®, Genetron®, Aclar®, Spectra®, Fluka™ and Hydranal™. Partnering with over 3,000 customers across more than 120 countries and territories and supported by a robust portfolio of over 5,700 patents and pending applications, Solstice's approximately 4,100 employees worldwide drive innovation in materials science. For more information, visit www.Solstice.com. 

Forward-Looking Statements
This news release contains forward-looking statements, within the meaning of the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995. These statements can be identified by the fact that they do not relate strictly to historical or current facts, but rather are based on current expectations, estimates, assumptions and projections. These statements involve risks and uncertainties, and actual results may differ materially from any future results expressed or implied by the forward-looking statements. Risks and uncertainties include, without limitation, ongoing macroeconomic and geopolitical risks, such as changes in or application of trade and tax laws and policies, including the impacts of tariffs and other trade barriers and restrictions, lower GDP growth or recession in the U.S. or globally, supply chain disruptions, capital markets volatility, and inflation, that can affect Solstice's performance in both the near- and long-term. In addition, no assurance can be given that any plan, initiative, projection, goal, commitment, expectation, or prospect set forth in this release can or will be achieved. These forward-looking statements should be considered in light of the information included in this release, Solstice's 2025 Annual Report on Form 10-K, and other filings with the Securities and Exchange Commission. Any forward-looking plans described herein are not final and may be modified or abandoned at any time. Solstice does not undertake to update or revise any of its forward-looking statements, which speak only as of the date they are made.

Contacts:

SOURCE Solstice Advanced Materials US, Inc.
2026-11-03 21:58 3d ago
2026-11-03 16:15 3d ago
Modine Reports Second Quarter Fiscal 2027 Results
MOD Modine Manufacturing
FMP Stock News
Original source text
Strong growth in Data Centers and Commercial HVAC segments supports higher full-year revenue outlook for core business following the spin-off of Performance Technologies

, /PRNewswire/ -- Modine (NYSE: MOD), a diversified global leader in thermal management technology and solutions, today reported financial results for the quarter ended September 30, 2026.

Second Quarter Highlights:

Net sales of $994.4 million increased $255.5 million, or 35 percent, from the prior yearNet earnings of $30.3 million decreased $14.5 million, or 32 percent, from the prior year, including $29.5 million of income tax expense related to legal entity restructuring to facilitate the spin-off of the Performance Technologies businessAdjusted EBITDA of $136.2 million increased $32.4 million, or 31 percent, from the prior yearEarnings per share of $0.56 decreased $0.27, or 33 percent, from the prior yearAdjusted earnings per share of $1.35 increased $0.29, or 27 percent, from the prior yearCompleted the spin-off of Performance Technologies on October 1"Data Centers and Commercial HVAC delivered strong quarters, with revenue growth of 95% and 23%, respectively," said Modine President and Chief Executive Officer, Neil D. Brinker. "Demand for our products remains very robust, highlighted by record orders and backlog in our Data Centers segment and expanding opportunities to serve the data center cooling market within Commercial HVAC. We have bolstered our supply chain by entering into long-term agreements with multiple strategic suppliers to secure critical components to meet our existing backlog and future business needs. We are confident in our higher revenue outlook for our core business following the successful spin-off of Performance Technologies and remain well-equipped to drive long-term sustainable growth."

Second Quarter Financial Results

Net sales increased 35 percent to $994.4 million, compared with $738.9 million in the prior year. Sales growth was driven by higher sales in the Data Centers and Commercial HVAC segments.

Gross profit increased 25 percent to $205.4 million and gross margin decreased by 160 basis points to 20.7 percent. Gross profit increased in the Data Centers and Commercial HVAC segments, while Performance Technologies experienced a slight decline in gross profit. The decrease in gross margin resulted from lower gross margins in each of the three business segments, as further discussed in the segment review below.

Selling, general and administrative ("SG&A") expenses increased 24 percent to $104.6 million, but decreased as a percentage of sales. The increase in SG&A expenses was primarily due to higher expenses in the Data Centers segment to support growth and costs related to the spin-off of the Performance Technologies business. 

Operating income increased 33 percent to $97.8 million. The increase was driven by higher gross profit on higher sales volume, as compared to the prior year, partially offset by higher SG&A expenses to support growth and to prepare for the spin-off of the Performance Technologies business. The Company recorded $3.0 million of restructuring expenses during the quarter, primarily severance expenses related to headcount reductions and costs related to equipment transfers. In addition, the Company incurred $14.1 million in costs related to the spin-off of the Performance Technologies business. Adjusted EBITDA, which excludes restructuring expenses, disposition costs, interest expense, the provision for income taxes, and depreciation and amortization expense, was $136.2 million, an increase of $32.4 million, or 31 percent compared to the prior year. 

Earnings per share was $0.56, compared with $0.83 in the prior year, a decrease of $0.27 or 33 percent. This decrease was due to a higher provision for income taxes, driven by the income tax impacts of legal entity restructuring steps completed to facilitate the spin-off of the Performance Technologies business. Adjusted earnings per share was $1.35, compared with adjusted earnings per share of $1.06 in the prior year, an increase of $0.29 or 27 percent.   

Second Quarter Segment Review

Data Centers segment sales were $439.7 million, compared with $225.0 million one year ago, an increase of 95 percent. This increase was primarily driven by higher sales to hyperscale customers in North America. The segment reported gross margin of 19.7 percent, which was 470 basis points lower than the prior year. This decrease was primarily due to higher material, component and tariff costs. SG&A expenses decreased as a percentage of sales due to the significant increase in revenue. The segment reported operating income of $61.2 million, a 70 percent increase from the prior year, and adjusted EBITDA of $67.6 million, a 66 percent increase from the prior year.Commercial HVAC segment sales were $285.5 million, compared with $232.9 million one year ago, an increase of 23 percent. This increase was primarily driven by higher sales of coils, coatings, and heating and ventilation products. The segment reported gross margin of 23.1 percent, which was 140 basis points lower than the prior year, primarily due to unfavorable sales mix and higher material and tariff costs. The segment reported operating income of $34.3 million, a 30 percent increase from the prior year, and adjusted EBITDA of $43.0 million, a 22 percent increase from the prior year.Performance Technologies segment sales were $287.7 million, compared with $286.3 million one year ago, an increase of less than 1 percent. Higher sales to power generation and commercial vehicle customers were largely offset by lower sales to automotive and off highway customers. The segment reported gross margin of 18.6 percent, which was 30 basis points lower than the prior year, primarily due to higher material and tariff costs. The segment reported operating income of $32.1 million, an 8 percent increase from the prior year, and adjusted EBITDA of $40.9 million, a 3 percent decrease from the prior year.Balance Sheet & Liquidity

Net cash used for operating activities for the six months ended September 30, 2026, was $57.1 million, a decrease of $86.2 million compared to the prior year. Free cash flow for the six months ended September 30, 2026, was a use of $145.6 million, a decrease of $115.3 million from the prior year. This decrease was primarily due to higher capital expenditures to increase production capacity in the Data Centers segment, and higher net working capital including increased inventory levels to support growing customer demand for data center cooling products. Cash payments for restructuring activities, disposition costs and certain other items totaled $27.7 million during the six months ended September 30, 2026.

Total debt was $724.3 million as of September 30, 2026. Cash and cash equivalents totaled $150.6 million as of September 30, 2026. Net debt was $573.7 million as of September 30, 2026, an increase of $210.9 million from the end of fiscal 2026. This increase primarily resulted from increases in working capital and purchases of stock in conjunction with our equity compensation plan. Under this plan, participants have the option to sell back shares of their vested equity awards to satisfy individual tax withholding obligations. These repurchased shares are held as treasury stock, which reduces the number of shares outstanding used to calculate earnings per share.   

Outlook

"We are updating our Fiscal 2027 financial outlook to reflect the higher expectations for our core businesses and the successful spin-off of the Performance Technologies business," said Modine President and Chief Executive Officer, Neil D. Brinker. "Starting in the third fiscal quarter, the historical results for Performance Technologies will be reported as discontinued operations, and we have revised our continuing outlook accordingly. We expect revenues to increase 50 to 55 percent from the prior year, excluding Performance Technologies from both periods. Additionally, we expect full-year adjusted EBITDA for our continuing business to be $470 to $500 million, representing a growth rate in excess of 50 percent from the prior year, excluding Performance Technologies from both periods. In addition, I am looking forward to sharing our longer term revenue and earnings targets during our upcoming Analyst and Investor Day on November 18." 

Fiscal 2027

Current Outlook

Net Sales

$3.1 to $3.2 billion

Adjusted EBITDA

$470 to $500 million

Conference Call and Webcast

Modine will conduct a conference call and live webcast, with a slide presentation, on Wednesday, November 4, 2026, at 10:00 a.m. Central Time (11:00 a.m. Eastern Time) to discuss its second quarter fiscal year 2027 financial results. The webcast and accompanying slides will be available on the Investor Relations section of the Modine website at www.modine.com. Participants are encouraged to log on to the webcast and conference call about ten minutes prior to the start of the event. A replay of the audio and slides will be available on the Investor Relations section of the Modine website at www.modine.com on or after November 4, 2026. A call-in replay will be available through midnight on November 11, 2026, at 877-660-6853, (international replay 201-612-7415); Conference ID# 13762536. The Company will post a transcript of the call on its website on or after November 9, 2026.

About Modine

For more than 100 years, Modine has solved the toughest thermal management challenges for mission-critical applications. Our purpose of Engineering a Cleaner, Healthier World™ means we are always evolving our portfolio of technologies to provide the latest heating, cooling, and ventilation solutions. Through the hard work of more than 9,000 employees worldwide, our businesses advance our purpose with systems that improve air quality, reduce energy and water consumption, and use environmentally friendly refrigerants. Modine is a global company headquartered in Racine, Wisconsin (U.S.), with operations in North America, Europe, and Asia. For more information about Modine, visit www.modine.com.

Forward-Looking Statements

This press release contains statements, including information about future financial performance and market conditions, accompanied by phrases such as "believes," "estimates," "expects," "plans," "anticipates," "intends," "projects," and other similar "forward-looking" statements, as defined in the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995. Modine's actual results, performance or achievements may differ materially from those expressed or implied in these statements because of certain risks and uncertainties, including, but not limited to those described under "Risk Factors" in Item 1A of Part I of the Company's most recent Annual Report on Form 10-K. Other risks and uncertainties include, but are not limited to, the following: the impact of potential adverse developments or disruptions in the global economy and financial markets, including impacts related to geopolitical tensions and military conflicts, including the conflict between the U.S. and Iran, broadening military conflicts in the Middle East and ongoing conflict between Russia and Ukraine, inflation, energy costs, government incentive or funding programs, supply chain challenges or supplier constraints, logistical disruptions, tariffs, sanctions and other trade issues or cross-border trade restrictions; the impact of other economic, social and political conditions, changes and challenges in the markets where we operate and compete, including foreign currency exchange rate fluctuations, changes in interest rates, tightening of the credit markets, recession or recovery therefrom, restrictions associated with importing and exporting and foreign ownership, public health crises, and the general uncertainties, including the impact on demand for our products and the markets we serve from regulatory and/or policy changes that have been or may be implemented in the U.S. or abroad, including those related to tax and trade, climate change, and public health threats; the overall health and pricing focus of our customers; changes or threats to the market growth prospects for our customers; the potential impacts of opposition to data center development from local communities, environmental or other advocacy groups and/or governmental authorities; the impact of delays by major customers for product or program launches or delays or constraints in construction projects that incorporate our products and services; our ability to realize the sales growth and return on investments anticipated in our Data Centers segment and our ability to execute on other organic growth opportunities and acquisitions; our ability to efficiently manage working capital and the potential adverse effects on cash flows from increases in working capital to support the rapid growth of our Data Centers segment; our ability to realize anticipated benefits from and the various risks associated with our strategic initiatives, including the recently-completed spin-off of the Performance Technologies business on October 1, 2026, and our continued application of 80/20 principles across our businesses; our ability to successfully exit portions of our business that do not align with our strategic plans; our ability to be at the forefront of technological advances and the impacts of any changes in the adoption rate of technologies that we expect to drive sales growth; our ability to effectively and efficiently manage our operations in response to sales volume changes, including maintaining adequate production capacity to meet demand in our growing businesses, particularly in our Data Centers segment, while also completing restructuring activities and realizing benefits thereof; our ability to fund our global liquidity requirements efficiently and comply with the financial covenants in our credit agreements; operational inefficiencies as a result of product or program launches, unexpected volume increases or decreases, product transfers and product warranty and liability claims; the impact on Modine of any significant increases in commodity prices, particularly aluminum, copper, steel and stainless steel (nickel) and other purchased components and related costs, and our ability to adjust product pricing in response to any such increases; our ability to recruit and maintain talent in managerial, leadership, operational and administrative functions and to mitigate increased labor costs; our ability to protect our proprietary information and intellectual property from theft or attack; the impact of any substantial disruption or material breach of our information technology systems; costs and other effects of environmental investigation, remediation or litigation and the increasing emphasis on environmental, social and corporate governance matters; our ability to realize the benefits of deferred tax assets and the impact of changes in tax regulations; and other risks and uncertainties identified in our public filings with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission. Forward-looking statements are as of the date of this press release, and we do not assume any obligation to update any forward-looking statements.

Non-GAAP Financial Disclosures

Adjusted EBITDA, adjusted EBITDA margin, adjusted earnings per share, net debt, free cash flow, organic sales and organic sales growth (which are defined below) as used in this press release are not measures that are defined in generally accepted accounting principles (GAAP). These non-GAAP measures are used by management as performance measures to evaluate the Company's overall financial performance and liquidity. These measures are not, and should not be viewed as, substitutes for the applicable GAAP measures, and may be different from similarly titled measures used by other companies.

Definition – Adjusted EBITDA and adjusted EBITDA margin

The Company defines adjusted EBITDA as net earnings excluding interest expense, the provision or benefit for income taxes, depreciation and amortization expenses, other income and expense, restructuring expenses, impairment charges, pension termination charges, acquisition and disposition costs, and certain other gains or charges. Adjusted EBITDA margin represents adjusted EBITDA as a percentage of net sales. The Company believes that adjusted EBITDA and adjusted EBITDA margin provide relevant measures of profitability and earnings power. The Company views these financial metrics as being useful in assessing operating performance from period to period by excluding certain items that it believes are not representative of its core business. Adjusted EBITDA, when calculated for the business segments, is defined as operating income excluding depreciation and amortization expenses, restructuring expenses, impairment charges, and certain other gains or charges.

Definition – Adjusted earnings per share

Diluted earnings per share plus restructuring expenses, impairment charges, pension termination charges, acquisition and disposition costs, and excluding changes in income tax valuation allowances and certain other gains or charges. Adjusted earnings per share is an overall performance measure, not including costs associated with restructuring, acquisitions, and dispositions, and certain other gains or charges.

Definition – Net debt

The sum of debt due within one year and long-term debt, less cash and cash equivalents. Net debt is an indicator of the Company's debt position after considering on-hand cash balances.

Definition – Free cash flow

Free cash flow represents net cash provided by operating activities less expenditures for property, plant and equipment. Free cash flow presents cash generated from operations during the period that is available for strategic capital decisions.

Definition – Organic sales and organic sales growth

Net sales and net sales growth can be impacted by acquisitions, dispositions, and foreign currency exchange rate fluctuations. The Company defines organic sales as external net sales excluding the impact of acquisitions and the effects of foreign currency exchange rate fluctuations. Organic sales growth represents the percentage change of organic sales compared to prior year external net sales, excluding the impact of dispositions. The effect of exchange rate changes is calculated by using the same foreign currency exchange rates as those used to translate financial data for the prior period. The Company adjusts for acquisitions and dispositions by excluding net sales in the current and prior periods, respectively, for which there are no comparable sales in the reported periods. These sales growth measures provide a more consistent indication of our performance, without the effects of foreign currency exchange rate fluctuations or acquisitions and dispositions. 

Forward-looking non-GAAP financial measure

The Company's fiscal 2027 guidance excludes the results of the Performance Technologies business, which will be reported as a discontinued operation starting for the third quarter of fiscal 2027.  Adjusted EBITDA, as defined above, is a non-GAAP financial measure. The fiscal 2027 guidance includes the following estimates for the Company's remaining businesses (excluding Performance Technologies): interest expense of approximately $26 to $30 million; a provision for income taxes of approximately $95 to $105 million; and depreciation and amortization expense of approximately $56 to $61 million. The non-GAAP financial measure also excludes certain cash and non-cash expenses or gains. These expenses and gains may be significant and include items such as restructuring expenses (including severance and equipment transfer costs), impairment charges, acquisition and disposition costs, and certain other items. These expenses for the first six months of fiscal 2027 are presented on page 9.  In connection with the Reverse Morris Trust transaction with Gentherm, the Company expects to incur approximately $20 to $25 million of additional costs during the second half of fiscal 2027, primarily for transaction advisory, legal, accounting, tax and other professional services. Estimates of other expenses and gains for the remainder of fiscal 2027 are not available due to the low visibility and unpredictability of these items.

Modine Manufacturing Company

Consolidated statements of operations (unaudited)

(In millions, except per share amounts)

Three months ended September 30, 

Six months ended September 30, 

2026

2025

2026

2025

Net sales

$

994.4

$

738.9

$

1,868.5

$

1,421.7

Cost of sales

789.0

574.0

1,481.1

1,091.4

Gross profit

205.4

164.9

387.4

330.3

Selling, general & administrative expenses

104.6

84.2

207.9

169.1

Restructuring expenses

3.0

3.1

6.9

7.9

Impairment charge

—

4.1

—

4.1

Operating income

97.8

73.5

172.6

149.2

Interest expense

(8.5)

(8.3)

(14.9)

(14.1)

Other expense – net

(1.3)

(1.5)

(1.1)

(5.7)

Earnings before income taxes

88.0

63.7

156.6

129.4

Provision for income taxes

(57.7)

(18.9)

(52.0)

(32.9)

Net earnings

30.3

44.8

104.6

96.5

Net earnings attributable to noncontrolling interest

(0.3)

(0.4)

(0.7)

(0.9)

Net earnings attributable to Modine

$

30.0

$

44.4

$

103.9

$

95.6

Net earnings per share attributable to Modine shareholders –
diluted

$

0.56

$

0.83

$

1.93

$

1.78

Weighted-average shares outstanding – diluted

53.9

53.8

53.9

53.7

Condensed consolidated balance sheets (unaudited)

(In millions)

September 30, 2026

March 31, 2026

Assets

Cash and cash equivalents

$

150.6

$

73.5

Trade receivables

795.1

731.0

Inventories

697.5

506.1

Other current assets

173.7

105.5

Total current assets

1,816.9

1,416.1

Property, plant and equipment – net

559.6

520.9

Intangible assets – net

184.7

197.0

Goodwill

289.7

292.1

Deferred income taxes

93.0

85.3

Other noncurrent assets

161.8

163.2

Total assets

$

3,105.7

$

2,674.6

Liabilities and shareholders' equity

Debt due within one year

$

46.9

$

51.4

Accounts payable

563.9

464.8

Other current liabilities

224.8

212.7

Total current liabilities

835.6

728.9

Long-term debt

677.4

384.9

Other noncurrent liabilities

354.1

358.0

Total liabilities

1,867.1

1,471.8

Total equity

1,238.6

1,202.8

Total liabilities & equity

$

3,105.7

$

2,674.6

Modine Manufacturing Company

Condensed consolidated statements of cash flows (unaudited)

(In millions)

Six months ended September 30, 

2026

2025

Cash flows from operating activities:

Net earnings

$

104.6

$

96.5

Adjustments to reconcile net earnings to net cash (used for) provided by operating activities:

Depreciation and amortization

42.0

38.7

Impairment charge

—

4.1

Stock-based compensation expense

12.7

7.4

Deferred income taxes

(8.6)

10.4

Other – net

2.0

4.8

Changes in operating assets and liabilities:

Trade accounts receivable

(68.4)

(48.2)

Inventories

(194.5)

(147.1)

Accounts payable

111.9

96.7

Other assets and liabilities

(58.8)

(34.2)

Net cash (used for) provided by operating activities

(57.1)

29.1

Cash flows from investing activities:

Expenditures for property, plant and equipment

(88.5)

(59.4)

Payments for business acquisitions, net of cash acquired

—

(182.1)

Other – net

2.5

3.2

Net cash used for investing activities

(86.0)

(238.3)

Cash flows from financing activities:

Net increase in debt

287.6

224.6

Purchases of treasury stock

(65.7)

(5.7)

Other – net

(1.1)

0.6

Net cash provided by financing activities

220.8

219.5

Effect of exchange rate changes on cash

(0.5)

1.8

Net increase in cash, cash equivalents and restricted cash

77.2

12.1

Cash, cash equivalents and restricted cash – beginning of period

73.7

71.9

Cash, cash equivalents and restricted cash – end of period

$

150.9

$

84.0

Modine Manufacturing Company

Segment operating results (unaudited)

(In millions)

Three months ended September 30, 

Six months ended September 30, 

2026

2025

2026

2025

Net sales:

Data Centers

$

439.7

$

225.0

$

788.3

$

408.7

Commercial HVAC

285.5

232.9

547.1

447.1

Performance Technologies

287.7

286.3

565.5

571.8

Segment total

1,012.9

744.2

1,900.9

1,427.6

Corporate and eliminations

(18.5)

(5.3)

(32.4)

(5.9)

Net sales

$

994.4

$

738.9

$

1,868.5

$

1,421.7

Three months ended September 30, 

Six months ended September 30, 

2026

2025

2026

2025

$'s

% of sales

$'s

% of sales

$'s

% of sales

$'s

% of sales

Gross profit:

Data Centers

$

86.6

19.7

%

$

54.9

24.4

%

$

156.9

19.9

%

$

109.6

26.8

%

Commercial HVAC

66.0

23.1

%

57.1

24.5

%

129.9

23.7

%

115.3

25.8

%

Performance Technologies

53.4

18.6

%

54.1

18.9

%

102.2

18.1

%

106.0

18.5

%

Segment total

206.0

20.3

%

166.1

22.3

%

389.0

20.5

%

330.9

23.2

%

Corporate and eliminations

(0.6)

—

(1.2)

—

(1.6)

—

(0.6)

—

Gross profit

$

205.4

20.7

%

$

164.9

22.3

%

$

387.4

20.7

%

$

330.3

23.2

%

Three months ended September 30, 

Six months ended September 30, 

2026

2025

2026

2025

Operating income:

Data Centers

$

61.2

$

35.9

$

107.5

$

70.6

Commercial HVAC

34.3

26.3

65.7

58.5

Performance Technologies

32.1

29.7

59.7

56.2

Segment total

127.6

91.9

232.9

185.3

Corporate and eliminations

(29.8)

(18.4)

(60.3)

(36.1)

Operating income

$

97.8

$

73.5

$

172.6

$

149.2

Modine Manufacturing Company

Adjusted financial results (unaudited)

(In millions, except per share amounts)

Three months ended September 30, 

Six months ended September 30, 

2026

2025

2026

2025

Net earnings

$

30.3

$

44.8

$

104.6

$

96.5

Interest expense

8.5

8.3

14.9

14.1

Provision for income taxes

57.7

18.9

52.0

32.9

Depreciation and amortization expense

21.3

19.7

42.0

38.7

Other expense – net

1.3

1.5

1.1

5.7

Restructuring expenses (a)

3.0

3.1

6.9

7.9

Impairment charge (b)

—

4.1

—

4.1

Disposition costs (c)

14.1

—

21.2

—

Acquisition and integration costs (d)

—

3.4

—

5.3

Adjusted EBITDA

$

136.2

$

103.8

$

242.7

$

205.2

Net earnings per share attributable to Modine shareholders – diluted

$

0.56

$

0.83

$

1.93

$

1.78

Restructuring expenses (a)

0.04

0.04

0.10

0.12

Impairment charge (b)

—

0.08

—

0.08

Disposition costs (c)

0.20

—

0.29

—

Acquisition and integration costs (d)

—

0.05

—

0.08

Tax impacts of legal entity restructuring (e)

0.55

—

0.55

—

Tax law changes (f) 

—

0.06

—

0.06

Adjusted earnings per share

$

1.35

$

1.06

$

2.87

$

2.12

(a)

Restructuring expenses primarily consist of employee severance expenses and equipment transfer costs. The tax benefit related to restructuring expenses during both the second quarter of fiscal 2027 and fiscal 2026 was $0.8 million. The tax benefit related to restructuring expenses during both the first six months of fiscal 2027 and fiscal 2026 was $1.5 million.  

(b)

During the second quarter of fiscal 2026, the Company recorded a $4.1 million non-cash asset impairment charge related to its technical service center and administrative support facility in Germany. The Company expects the sale transaction to close by the end of calendar 2026. There was no tax impact associated with this impairment charge.

(c)

Disposition costs primarily relate to the Reverse Morris Trust transaction with Gentherm, which was completed on October 1, 2026, and include fees for legal, accounting, tax, and other professional services and other costs directly related to the transaction.  The tax benefit related to the disposition costs during the second quarter and first six months of fiscal 2027 was $3.5 million and $5.2 million, respectively.

(d)

Acquisition and integration costs primarily related to the Company's fiscal 2026 acquisitions, including L.B. White, AbsolutAire, and Climate by Design International. The costs primarily included fees for legal, accounting, and other professional services and costs directly associated with integration activities. In addition, the adjustment for the first six months of fiscal 2026 included $1.3 million for the impact of inventory purchase accounting adjustments. The tax benefit related to the acquisition-related costs and adjustments during the second quarter and first six months of fiscal 2026 was $0.4 million and $0.8 million, respectively.

(e)

During the second quarter of fiscal 2027 and in preparation of the Reverse Morris Trust transaction with Gentherm, the Company completed several legal entity restructuring steps to separate the Performance Technologies business from its other businesses. The income tax impacts of these legal entity restructuring steps increased the Company's income tax expense for the second quarter of fiscal 2027 by $29.5 million.    

(f)

The provisions of the One Big Beautiful Bill Act, which was enacted in July 2025, negatively impacted the Company's income tax expense for the second quarter of fiscal 2026 by $3.1 million. The higher income tax expense was primarily due to impacts related to state deferred taxes and the utilization of foreign tax credits.

Modine Manufacturing Company

Segment adjusted financial results (unaudited)

(In millions)

Three months ended September 30, 2026

Three months ended September 30, 2025

Data

Commercial

Performance 

Corporate and 

Data

Commercial

Performance 

Corporate and 

Centers

HVAC

Technologies

eliminations

Total

Centers

HVAC

Technologies

eliminations

Total

Operating income

$

61.2

$

34.3

$

32.1

$

(29.8)

$

97.8

$

35.9

$

26.3

$

29.7

$

(18.4)

$

73.5

Depreciation and
amortization expense

5.7

8.0

7.2

0.4

21.3

4.4

7.0

7.8

0.5

19.7

Restructuring expenses (a)

0.7

0.7

1.6

—

3.0

0.5

1.9

0.6

0.1

3.1

Impairment charge (a)

—

—

—

—

—

—

—

4.1

—

4.1

Disposition costs (a)

—

—

—

14.1

14.1

—

—

—

—

—

Acquisition and
integration costs (a)

—

—

—

—

—

—

—

—

3.4

3.4

Adjusted EBITDA

$

67.6

$

43.0

$

40.9

$

(15.3)

$

136.2

$

40.8

$

35.2

$

42.2

$

(14.4)

$

103.8

Net sales

$

439.7

$

285.5

$

287.7

$

(18.5)

$

994.4

$

225.0

$

232.9

$

286.3

$

(5.3)

$

738.9

Adjusted EBITDA
margin

15.4

%

15.1

%

14.2

%

13.7

%

18.1

%

15.1

%

14.7

%

14.0

%

Six months ended September 30, 2026

Six months ended September 30, 2025

Data

Commercial

Performance 

Corporate and 

Data

Commercial

Performance 

Corporate and 

Centers

HVAC

Technologies

eliminations

Total

Centers

HVAC

Technologies

eliminations

Total

Operating income

$

107.5

$

65.7

$

59.7

$

(60.3)

$

172.6

$

70.6

$

58.5

$

56.2

$

(36.1)

$

149.2

Depreciation and
amortization expense

11.1

16.0

14.1

0.8

42.0

10.1

12.5

15.3

0.8

38.7

Restructuring expenses (a)

0.7

2.9

3.3

—

6.9

0.7

3.0

4.1

0.1

7.9

Impairment charge (a)

—

—

—

—

—

—

—

4.1

—

4.1

Disposition costs (a)

—

—

—

21.2

21.2

—

—

—

—

—

Acquisition and
integration costs (a)

—

—

—

—

—

—

—

—

5.3

5.3

Adjusted EBITDA

$

119.3

$

84.6

$

77.1

$

(38.3)

$

242.7

$

81.4

$

74.0

$

79.7

$

(29.9)

$

205.2

Net sales

$

788.3

$

547.1

$

565.5

$

(32.4)

$

1,868.5

$

408.7

$

447.1

$

571.8

$

(5.9)

$

1,421.7

Adjusted EBITDA
margin

15.1

%

15.5

%

13.6

%

13.0

%

19.9

%

16.6

%

13.9

%

14.4

%

(a)

See the Adjusted EBITDA reconciliations on the previous page for information on restructuring expenses and other adjustments.

Modine Manufacturing Company

Net debt (unaudited)

(In millions)

September 30, 2026

March 31, 2026

Debt due within one year

$

46.9

$

51.4

Long-term debt

677.4

384.9

Total debt

724.3

436.3

Less: cash and cash equivalents

150.6

73.5

Net debt

$

573.7

$

362.8

Free cash flow (unaudited)

(In millions)

Three months ended September 30, 

Six months ended September 30, 

2026

2025

2026

2025

Net cash (used for) provided by operating activities

$

(98.5)

$

1.4

$

(57.1)

$

29.1

Expenditures for property, plant and equipment

(42.1)

(31.9)

(88.5)

(59.4)

Free cash flow

$

(140.6)

$

(30.5)

$

(145.6)

$

(30.3)

Organic sales and organic sales growth (unaudited)

(In millions)

Three months ended September 30, 2026

Three months ended September 30, 2025

Effect of

Sales

Organic

External

Exchange Rate

Effect of

Organic

External

Effect of

Excluding

 Sales

Sales

Changes

 Acquisitions

Sales

Sales

Dispositions

Dispositions

Growth

Net sales:

Data Centers

$

437.3

$

2.1

$

—

$

439.4

$

224.0

$

—

$

224.0

96

%

Commercial HVAC

269.4

1.1

—

270.5

230.1

—

230.1

18

%

Performance Technologies

287.7

(0.2)

—

287.5

284.8

—

284.8

1

%

Net Sales

$

994.4

$

3.0

$

—

$

997.4

$

738.9

$

—

$

738.9

35

%

Six months ended September 30, 2026

Six months ended September 30, 2025

Effect of

Sales

Organic

External

Exchange Rate

Effect of

Organic

External

Effect of

Excluding

Sales

Sales

Changes

 Acquisitions

Sales

Sales

Dispositions

Dispositions

Growth

Net sales:

Data Centers

$

785.7

$

2.1

$

—

$

787.8

$

407.6

$

—

$

407.6

93

%

Commercial HVAC

517.3

(0.9)

(19.7)

496.7

443.8

—

443.8

12

%

Performance Technologies

565.5

(4.3)

—

561.2

570.3

—

570.3

(2)

%

Net Sales

$

1,868.5

$

(3.1)

$

(19.7)

$

1,845.7

$

1,421.7

$

—

$

1,421.7

30

%

Kathleen Powers
(262) 636-1687
[email protected] 

SOURCE Modine
2026-11-03 21:58 3d ago
2026-11-03 16:05 3d ago
Astera Labs Reports Third Quarter 2026 Financial Results
ALAB Astera Labs
FMP Stock News
Original source text
Record quarterly revenue of $584.9 million, up 49% QoQ and up 154% year-over-yearScorpio™ fabric switches became the company's largest product family, led by volume production of the Scorpio X-Series 320-lane fabric switchPortfolio expanded across memory, optical and copper signal conditioning, and rack-scale AI platforms with Leo 2 and Leo X-Series, Aries 7 and Orion
SAN JOSE, Calif., Nov. 03, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Astera Labs, Inc. (Nasdaq: ALAB), a leader in semiconductor-based connectivity solutions for rack-scale AI infrastructure, today announced financial results for the third quarter of fiscal year 2026, ended September 30, 2026.

“Astera Labs delivered outstanding Q3 2026 results, with record quarterly revenue of $584.9 million, up 49% sequentially and up 154% year-over-year, with broad-based growth led by Scorpio, which ramped to high-volume production and became our largest product family by revenue,” said Jitendra Mohan, Astera Labs’ Chief Executive Officer. “Design activity accelerated with wins across a broad set of programs and applications at multiple customers. We expanded our portfolio with the introduction of Aries 7 for optical and copper signal conditioning, Leo 2 and Leo X-Series for AI and general-purpose memory expansion, and Orion rack-scale reference architecture. The expansion of our intelligent connectivity platform and new design wins position us to strongly grow our dollar content per accelerator and further increase our total market opportunity.”

Third Quarter of Fiscal 2026 Financial Highlights
GAAP Financial Results:  

Revenue of $584.9 million, up 49% sequentially and up 154% year-over-yearGAAP gross margin of 72.3%GAAP operating income of $179.1 millionGAAP operating margin of 30.6%GAAP net income of $182.9 millionGAAP diluted net income per share of $0.99 Non-GAAP Financial Results (1):

Non-GAAP gross margin of 72.4%Non-GAAP operating income of $261.6 millionNon-GAAP operating margin of 44.7%Non-GAAP net income of $243.4 millionNon-GAAP diluted net income per share of $1.32
____________
(1) See “Reconciliation of GAAP to Non-GAAP Financial Measures” table included below.

Q3 2026 and Recent Business Highlights

Announced Aries 7, the industry’s first and broadest PCIe® 7 signal conditioning portfolio, spanning Smart Retimers, Smart Redrivers, Smart Cable Modules, Smart Optical Drivers, and Smart Optical Transimpedance Amplifiers (TIAs). The expanded portfolio extends reach from centimeters of PCB trace to 50+ meters over optical cables spanning multiple racks and includes optical connectivity solutions purpose-built for near-packaged optics (NPO) and linear pluggable optics (LPO) applications. Aries 7 Smart Retimers and Smart Redrivers support the OCP Signal Conditioner Standard Footprint, allowing customers to select different signal conditioners without redesigning the board. Aries 7 products are expected to begin sampling in Q4 2026 to select hyperscale, OEM, and NPO customers.Unveiled Orion, a compute-agnostic rack-scale reference architecture that allows customers to choose their own GPU and CPU. Orion comprises six production-grade reference designs—spanning rack, compute tray, fabric tray, memory tray, link board, and compute board—and its high-radix 320-lane PCIe switch fabric is designed to scale from 8 to 160 accelerators per pod while helping the same accelerator extract more tokens per second across AI inference workloads. All designs are integrated with COSMOS Rack Manager and COSMOS Fabric Manager orchestration software for management, fleet-wide telemetry and diagnostics. Orion is designed primarily for neocloud and enterprise customers building AI inference capacity, and rack reference and system designs are on track for availability through Astera Labs’ OEM and ODM partners beginning in Q1 2027.Expanded the Leo Smart Memory Controller™ family with three new memory connectivity solutions—Leo X-Series and the Leo 2 E-Series and P-Series—extending the portfolio across direct fabric-attached GPU memory, CPU-attached expansion, and pooled memory architectures. Paired with Scorpio X-Series Fabric Switches, Leo X-Series enables fabric-attached memory for long-context, KV-cache-intensive workloads, improving inference performance with up to 62% faster time-to-first-token and up to 22% more tokens per second (as measured by the company’s internal testing). The new Leo 2 E-Series and P-Series support CPU-attached DDR4 and DDR5 memory expansion with PCIe® 6 and CXL® 3.2 support, and double memory bandwidth and capacity versus the previous generation.Showcased the expanded Aries and Orion families at the 2026 Open Compute Project (OCP) Global Summit in San Jose, including a powered Orion rack featuring interchangeable, pre-validated compute trays with different CPU and accelerator configurations and live demonstrations of the Scorpio X-Series 320-lane Smart Fabric Switch with Hypercast™ and In-Network Compute, the Leo X-Series Smart Memory Controller, and PCIe 7 copper and optical signal conditioning.
Fourth Quarter of Fiscal 2026 Financial Outlook
Based on current business trends and conditions, Astera Labs estimates the following:

GAAP Financial Outlook:

Revenue within a range of $730 million to $750 millionGAAP gross margin of approximately 72%GAAP operating expenses within a range of approximately $273 million to $279 millionGAAP tax rate of approximately 20%GAAP diluted net income per share of approximately $1.13 to $1.17 on weighted-average diluted shares outstanding of approximately 187 million
Non-GAAP Financial Outlook(2):

Non-GAAP gross margin of approximately 72%Non-GAAP operating expenses within a range of approximately $194 million to $200 millionNon-GAAP tax rate of approximately 12%Non-GAAP diluted net income per share of approximately $1.62 to $1.66 on weighted-average diluted shares outstanding of approximately 187 million _____________
(2) See “Reconciliation of GAAP to Non-GAAP Outlook” table included below.

Earnings Webcast and Conference Call
Astera Labs will host a conference call to review its financial results for the third quarter of 2026 and to discuss its financial outlook today at 1:30 p.m. Pacific Time. Interested parties may join the conference call by dialing 1-833-461-5787 and using conference ID 751 181 378. The call will also be webcast and can be accessed at the Astera Labs website at https://ir.asteralabs.com/. The webcast will be recorded and available for replay on the company’s website for the next six months.

Discussion of Non-GAAP Financial Measures
We use certain non-GAAP financial measures, including those concerning our financial outlook, to supplement the performance measures in our consolidated financial statements, which are presented in accordance with GAAP. A reconciliation of these non-GAAP measures to the closest GAAP measures can be found later in this release. The timing and impact of any adjustments to arrive at the corresponding GAAP financial measures concerning our financial outlook are inherently dependent on future events that are typically uncertain or that may be outside of our control. These non-GAAP financial measures include non-GAAP gross profit, non-GAAP gross margin, non-GAAP operating expenses, non-GAAP operating income, non-GAAP operating margin, non-GAAP tax rate, non-GAAP net income, and non-GAAP diluted net income per share. We use these non-GAAP financial measures for financial and operational decision-making and as a means to assist us in evaluating period-to-period comparisons. By excluding certain items that may not be indicative of our recurring core operating results, we believe that non-GAAP gross profit, non-GAAP gross margin, non-GAAP operating expenses, non-GAAP operating income, non-GAAP operating margin, non-GAAP tax rate, non-GAAP net income, and non-GAAP diluted net income per share provide meaningful supplemental information regarding our performance. Accordingly, we believe these non-GAAP financial measures are useful to investors and others because they allow for additional information with respect to financial measures used by management in its financial and operational decision-making and they may be used by our institutional investors and the analyst community to help them analyze the health of our business. However, there are a number of limitations related to the use of non-GAAP financial measures, and these non-GAAP measures should be considered in addition to, not as a substitute for or in isolation from, our financial results prepared in accordance with GAAP. Other companies, including companies in our industry, may calculate these non-GAAP financial measures differently or not at all, which reduces their usefulness as comparative measures.

We adjust the following items from one or more of our non-GAAP financial measures:

Stock-based compensation expense
We exclude non-cash stock-based compensation expense from certain of our non-GAAP financial measures because we believe that excluding this item provides meaningful supplemental information regarding operational performance. In particular, companies calculate non-cash stock-based compensation expense using a variety of valuation methodologies and subjective assumptions. Moreover, stock-based compensation expense is a non-cash charge that can vary significantly from period to period for reasons that are unrelated to our core operating performance, and therefore excluding this item provides investors and other users of our financial information with information that allows meaningful comparisons of our business performance across periods.

Acquisition-related costs
We exclude acquisition-related costs incurred in connection with our acquisitions, which we generally would not have otherwise incurred in the periods presented as part of our continuing operations. Acquisition-related costs include certain incremental expenses incurred to effect a business combination such as third-party costs: advisory, legal, accounting, valuation, and other professional fees. We believe that providing the non-GAAP measures excluding these costs assists our investors because such costs are not reflective of our ongoing operating results.

Other
We exclude other adjustments, including non-cash fair value adjustments related to equity investments without readily determinable fair values. These investments are measured at cost and adjusted for observable price changes or impairment on a nonrecurring basis only upon the occurrence of certain events. Accordingly, these adjustments are not indicative of our core operating performance. 

Income tax effect
This represents the impact of the non-GAAP adjustments on an after-tax basis and one-off discrete tax adjustments that are unrelated to our core operating performance in connection with the presentation of non-GAAP net income and non-GAAP diluted net income per share. This approach is designed to enhance investors’ ability to understand the impact of our non-GAAP tax expense on our current operations, provide improved modeling accuracy, and substantially reduce fluctuations caused by GAAP to non-GAAP adjustments.

Cautionary Note Regarding Forward-Looking Statements
This press release and the accompanying oral presentation contain forward-looking statements based on Astera Labs' current expectations. The words “accelerating,” “advance,” “ahead,” “aim,” “anticipate,” “beginning,” “believe,” “built to,” “can,” “capabilities,” “coming,” “commence,” “committed,” “confidence,” “continue,” “could,” “deliver,” “designed,” “drive,” “early stages,” “enable,” “estimates," “expanding,” “expect," “forecasting,” “forthcoming,” “forward,” “future,” “goal,” “going forward,” “growth,” “guidance,” “intend," “interest,” “journey,” “long-term,” “look,” “may,” “mission,” “momentum,” “multi-year,” “next,” “on track,” “opportunity,” “outlook,” “paths,” “plan,” “poised,” “position,” “potential,” “progressing,” “project,” “proliferate,” “proposed,” “prospects,” “provide,” “pursuing,” “ramp,” “represent,” “roadmap,” “should,” “strategy,” “targeted,” “track,” “trajectory,” “trends,” “upcoming,” “upside,” “ultimately,” “vectors,” “vision,” “well positioned,” “will,” “would,” and similar phrases as they relate to Astera Labs, as well as any references to future periods, are intended to identify such forward-looking statements. These forward-looking statements reflect the current views and assumptions of Astera Labs as of November 3, 2026, and are subject to various assumptions, beliefs, risks and uncertainties that could cause actual results to differ materially from expectations. These forward-looking statements include, but are not limited to, statements regarding market trends, dynamics and expectations (including cloud and AI infrastructure and connectivity market trends and the industry’s build-out); our and our ultimate customers’ future demand, product purchases, deployment of systems incorporating our products, business, operating results, cash flow, financial position, outlook and guidance (and any underlying drivers), including for the fourth quarter of fiscal 2026; our business strategy, plans and market, revenue or other forms of opportunities, our absolute or relative market share or growth profile or rate and our timing, diversification and ability to further build upon our revenue base, expand our product offerings, portfolio and features or performance, increase and service our market opportunity (including the timing and extent of such market opportunities), remain at the forefront of an AI infrastructure transformation, and scale or expand our connectivity platform; our objectives or strategies for future operations (such as our optical, custom solutions and rack-scale platform businesses), organizational investments and changes, and the drivers, timing and impacts associated therewith; our pre-production, production, development, shipping/shipments and delivery of (including timing and customers), activity, applications and demand for, availability of, as well as absolute and relative revenue, growth (including the drivers), pricing, ramping and roadmap (e.g., optical, Leo and Orion) for, existing, new, growing or enhanced (whether technologically or otherwise) products or software, including the high volume deployment of Scorpio X-Series solutions, the expansion of our Scorpio P-Series customer base, the sampling and availability of our Aries 7 portfolio, the availability of Orion rack reference and system designs through our OEM and ODM partners, the adoption of our expanded Leo portfolio, and additional growth catalysts across our Scorpio, Aries, Taurus and Leo portfolios, and the comparative capabilities, performance and results of those products or software for our customers; the benefits, timing, impact, proliferation and customer adoption of different connectivity standards and demands; the design wins at and diversification, activity, engagements and expectations of our customers; the plans and potential success of our announced and ongoing collaborations, partnerships and strategic relationships, including our warrant agreement with Amazon and our collaborations with AMD, Intel and NVIDIA; the ability of UALink 2.0 to provide for a purpose-built AI compute fabric capable of scaling with industry needs over time and the timing of any initial programs; our competitive positioning and the impacts thereof; our research and development, technology and strategic IP plans; the strategies associated with, investments in and size of our team, as well as the associated impacts; and future industry and macroeconomic conditions, events and trends such as in cloud and AI infrastructure as well as our preparedness and solutions for them.

A variety of risks and factors that are beyond our control could cause actual results to differ materially from those in the forward-looking statements including, without limitation: the competitive and cyclical nature of the semiconductor industry; the concentration of our customer base; the changes in demand for AI; the macroeconomic and/or geopolitical environment, including economic uncertainty and volatility in the capital markets; risks that demand for our products and the supply chain may be adversely affected, including by the imposition of tariffs by the United States or any other jurisdiction and any corresponding retaliatory tariffs, changes in political policies, military conflict (such as between Russia/Ukraine and in Israel, Iran and the Middle East), terrorism, sanctions or other geopolitical events globally (including conflict between Taiwan and China); quarterly fluctuations in revenues and operating results; difficulties developing new products that achieve market acceptance; risks associated with managing international activities (including trade barriers, particularly with respect to China); our ability to successfully complete acquisitions and to integrate newly acquired businesses and offerings; absence of long-term commitments from customers; risks that Astera Labs may not be able to manage strains associated with its growth; credit risks associated with its accounts receivable; stock price volatility; information technology risks, including cybersecurity risks such as cyber-attacks against Astera Labs' products and its networks; and other risks and uncertainties that are detailed under the caption “Risk Factors” and elsewhere in our Annual Report on Form 10-K, filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (“SEC”) on February 20, 2026, and in subsequent Quarterly Reports on Form 10-Q filed with the SEC and the other SEC filings and reports Astera Labs may make from time to time. Moreover, we operate in a very competitive and rapidly changing environment, and new risks may emerge from time to time. It is not possible for our management to predict all risks, nor can we assess the impact of all factors on our business or the extent to which any factor(s) may cause actual results or outcomes to differ materially from those contained in any forward-looking statements we may make. Accordingly, you should not unduly rely on any of the forward-looking statements. Astera Labs disclaims any intention or obligation to update or revise any forward-looking statements, whether as a result of new information, future events, or otherwise, except as required by law.

About Astera Labs
Astera Labs (Nasdaq: ALAB) provides rack-scale AI infrastructure through purpose-built connectivity solutions. By collaborating with hyperscalers and ecosystem partners, Astera Labs enables organizations to unlock the full potential of modern AI. Astera Labs' Intelligent Connectivity Platform integrates CXL®, Ethernet, NVLink Fusion, PCIe®, and UALink™ semiconductor-based technologies with the company's COSMOS software suite to unify diverse components into cohesive, flexible systems that deliver end-to-end scale-up and scale-out connectivity. The company's custom connectivity solutions business complements its standards-based portfolio, enabling customers to deploy tailored architectures to meet their unique infrastructure requirements. Discover more at www.asteralabs.com.

   ASTERA LABS, INC.CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED BALANCE SHEETS (Unaudited)
(In thousands)     As of  September 30,
2026 December 31,
2025Assets    Current assets    Cash and cash equivalents $209,396  $167,611Marketable securities  1,168,847   1,021,205Accounts receivable, net  284,253   83,202Inventory  200,893   58,979Prepaid expenses and other current assets  91,830   31,033Total current assets  1,955,219   1,362,030Property and equipment, net  170,713   92,038Goodwill  91,557   19,015Other assets  82,844   58,740Total assets $2,300,333  $1,531,823     Liabilities and Stockholders’ EquityCurrent liabilities    Accounts payable $96,828  $42,362Accrued expenses and other current liabilities  146,752   90,680Total current liabilities  243,580   133,042Other liabilities  57,285   35,147Total liabilities  300,865   168,189     Stockholders’ equity    Common stock  17   17Additional paid-in capital  1,585,959   1,348,969Accumulated other comprehensive (loss) income  (13,188)  4,310Retained earnings  426,680   10,338Total stockholders’ equity  1,999,468   1,363,634Total liabilities and stockholders’ equity $2,300,333  $1,531,823      ASTERA LABS, INC.CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF OPERATIONS (Unaudited)
(In thousands, except per share amounts)       Three Months Ended Nine Months Ended  September 30,
2026 June 30,
2026 September 30,
2025 September 30,
2026 September 30,
2025Revenue $584,899  $392,400 $230,575 $1,285,660 $581,942Cost of revenue  162,147   104,833  54,763  340,200  141,156Gross profit  422,752   287,567  175,812  945,460  440,786           Operating expenses          Research and development  170,957   135,898  78,928  432,489  210,206Sales and marketing  37,432   26,372  19,359  85,703  59,670General and administrative  35,307   36,049  22,119  97,131  64,445Total operating expenses  243,696   198,319  120,406  615,323  334,321Operating income  179,056   89,248  55,406  330,137  106,465Interest and other income  12,971   13,577  11,456  38,129  32,773Income before income taxes  192,027   102,825  66,862  368,266  139,238Income tax (provision) benefit  (9,083)  50,263  24,252  48,076  34,914Net income $182,944  $153,088 $91,114 $416,342 $174,152           Net income per share:    Basic $1.05  $0.89 $0.54 $2.41 $1.05Diluted $0.99  $0.83 $0.50 $2.28 $0.97Weighted-average shares used in calculating net income per share:          Basic  174,126   172,378  167,436  172,423  165,365Diluted  184,077   183,340  180,631  182,871  178,961    ASTERA LABS, INC.CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF CASH FLOWS (Unaudited)
(In thousands)     Nine Months Ended
September 30,   2026   2025 Cash flows from operating activities    Net income $416,342  $174,152 Adjustments to reconcile net income to net cash provided by operating activities    Stock-based compensation  195,495   118,659 Depreciation and amortization  12,681   3,983 Warrants contra revenue  30,397   4,016 Accretion of discounts on marketable securities  (3,426)  (6,278)Other, net  7,312   2,521 Changes in operating assets and liabilities:    Accounts receivable, net  (201,245)  (4,089)Inventory  (146,173)  (7,106)Prepaid expenses and other assets  (51,767)  (56,760)Accounts payable  38,814   (1,088)Accrued expenses and other liabilities  43,047   (3,969)Net cash provided by operating activities  341,477   224,041 Cash flows from investing activities    Purchases of property and equipment  (73,363)  (18,855)Purchases of marketable securities  (509,927)  (664,432)Sales and maturities of marketable securities  348,213   515,109 Payments for business combinations, net of cash acquired  (69,214)  — Other investing activities  (2,500)  (500)Net cash used in investing activities  (306,791)  (168,678)Cash flows from financing activities    Proceeds from exercises of stock options  802   1,730 Proceeds from employee stock purchase plan  6,294   4,345 Net cash provided by financing activities  7,096   6,075 Net increase in cash, cash equivalents, and restricted cash  41,782   61,438 Cash, cash equivalents, and restricted cash    Beginning of the period  167,684   80,044 End of the period $209,466  $141,482       ASTERA LABS, INC.RECONCILIATION OF GAAP TO NON-GAAP FINANCIAL MEASURES (Unaudited)
(In thousands, except percentages and per share amounts)       Three Months Ended Nine Months Ended  September 30,
2026 June 30,
2026 September 30,
2025 September 30,
2026 September 30,
2025GAAP gross profit $422,752  $287,567  $175,812  $945,460  $440,786 Stock-based compensation expense  890   1,692   379   3,081   694 Non-GAAP gross profit $423,642  $289,259  $176,191  $948,541  $441,480            GAAP gross margin  72.3%  73.3%  76.2%  73.5%  75.7%Stock-based compensation expense  0.2   0.4   0.2   0.2   0.1 Non-GAAP gross margin(1)  72.4%  73.7%  76.4%  73.8%  75.9%           GAAP operating income $179,056  $89,248  $55,406  $330,137  $106,465 Stock-based compensation expense  82,590   63,992   40,739   195,495   118,659 Acquisition-related costs(2)  —   232   —   1,213   — Non-GAAP operating income $261,646  $153,472  $96,145  $526,845  $225,124            GAAP operating margin  30.6%  22.7%  24.0%  25.7%  18.3%Stock-based compensation expense  14.1   16.3   17.7   15.2   20.4 Acquisition-related costs(2)  —   0.1   —   0.1   — Non-GAAP operating margin  44.7%  39.1%  41.7%  41.0%  38.7%           GAAP net income $182,944  $153,088  $91,114  $416,342  $174,152 Stock-based compensation expense  82,590   63,992   40,739   195,495   118,659 Acquisition-related costs(2)  —   232   —   1,213   — Other(3)  —   (1,500)  —   (1,500)  — Income tax effect(4)  (22,134)  (69,996)  (43,627)  (112,266)  (66,935)Non-GAAP net income $243,400  $145,816  $88,226  $499,284  $225,876            Net income per share attributable to common stockholders:    GAAP - basic $1.05  $0.89  $0.54  $2.41  $1.05 GAAP - diluted $0.99  $0.83  $0.50  $2.28  $0.97 Non-GAAP - diluted $1.32  $0.80  $0.49  $2.73  $1.26            Weighted average shares used to compute net income per share attributable to common stockholders:GAAP - basic  174,126   172,378   167,436   172,423   165,365 GAAP - diluted  184,077   183,340   180,631   182,871   178,961  ____________________

(1) Total may not sum due to rounding.

(2) Acquisition-related costs included certain incremental expenses incurred to effect a business combination such as third-party costs: advisory, legal, accounting, valuation, and other professional fees.

(3) Other included non-cash and nonrecurring fair value adjustments on equity investments without readily determinable fair values.

(4) Income tax effect is calculated based on the tax laws in the jurisdictions in which we operate and is calculated to exclude the impact of stock-based compensation expense and one-off discrete tax adjustments that are unrelated to our core operating performance. For the three months ended September 30, 2026, June 30, 2026, and September 30, 2025, the non-GAAP tax rate was approximately 11%, 12%, and 18%, respectively. For the nine months ended September, 2026 and 2025, the non-GAAP tax rate was approximately 11% and 12%, respectively.   

   ASTERA LABS, INC.RECONCILIATION OF GAAP TO NON-GAAP OUTLOOK (Unaudited)
(In millions, except percentages and per share amounts)     Outlook for Three Months Ending
December 31, 2026  Low HighGAAP gross margin  72%  72%Stock-based compensation expense  —   — Non-GAAP gross margin  72%  72%     GAAP operating expenses $273  $279 Stock-based compensation expense  (79)  (79)Non-GAAP operating expenses $194  $200      GAAP tax rate  20%  20%Income tax effect  (8)  (8)Non-GAAP tax rate  12%  12%     GAAP net income per share - diluted $1.13  $1.17 Stock-based compensation expense  0.43   0.43 Income tax effect  0.06   0.06 Non-GAAP net income per share - diluted $1.62  $1.66       ASTERA LABS, INC.SUPPLEMENTAL FINANCIAL INFORMATIONSTOCK-BASED COMPENSATION EXPENSE (Unaudited)
(In thousands)       Three Months Ended Nine Months Ended  September 30,
2026 June 30,
2026 September 30,
2025 September 30,
2026 September 30,
2025 Cost of revenue$890 $1,692 $379 $3,081 $694 Research and development 49,395  36,413  21,711  115,212  58,749 Sales and marketing 19,678  11,419  9,361  40,989  30,874 General and administrative 12,627  14,468  9,288  36,213  28,342 Total stock-based compensation expense$82,590 $63,992 $40,739 $195,495 $118,659  IR CONTACT: Leslie Green
[email protected]
2026-11-03 21:58 3d ago
2026-11-03 15:55 3d ago
Willis Lease Finance Corporation (WLFC) Q3 2026 Earnings Call Transcript
WLFC Willis Lease Finance
FMP Stock News
Original source text
Willis Lease Finance Corporation (WLFC) Q3 2026 Earnings Call November 3, 2026 10:00 AM EST

Company Participants

Austin Willis - CEO, President & Director
Scott Flaherty - Executive VP & CFO

Conference Call Participants

Yongqi Zhao - Deutsche Bank AG, Research Division
William Waller - M3F, Inc.

Presentation

Operator

We would like to remind you that during this conference call, management will be making forward-looking statements, including statements regarding our expectations related to financial guidance, outlook for the company and our expected investment and growth initiatives.

Please note these forward-looking statements are based on current expectations and assumptions with respect to risks and uncertainties.

These statements reflect WLFC's views only as of today. They should not be relied upon as representative of views as of any subsequent date, and WLFC undertakes no obligation to revise or publicly release the results of any revision to these forward-looking statements in the light of new information or future events.

These statements are subject to a variety of risks and uncertainties that could cause actual results to differ materially from expectations. For further discussion of the material risks and other important factors that could affect WLFC's financial results, please refer to its filings with the SEC, including, without limitation, WLFC's most recent quarterly reports on Form 10-Q, annual report on Form 10-K and other periodic reports, which are available on the Investor Relations section of WLFC's website at https://www.wlfc.global/investor-relations.

Austin Willis
CEO, President & Director

Thank you, operator, and thank you all for joining us today to discuss Willis Lease Finance Corporation's Third Quarter 2026 Financial results.

On our call today, I'm joined by Scott Flaherty, our Chief Financial Officer. I'm pleased to announce another great quarter. We continue to deliver on our strategy to expand our platform with services, managed capital and balance sheet investment.
2026-11-03 21:57 3d ago
2026-11-03 16:05 3d ago
Sturm, Ruger & Company, Inc. to Report Third Quarter 2026 Financial Results on Wednesday, November 4
RGR Sturm, Ruger
FMP Stock News
Original source text
-

MAYODAN, N.C.--(BUSINESS WIRE)--Sturm, Ruger & Company, Inc. (NYSE: RGR) will announce its financial results for the third quarter 2026 and file its Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q on Wednesday, November 4, 2026, after the close of the stock market.

That evening, Sturm, Ruger will host a webcast at 4:30 p.m. ET to discuss the third quarter 2026 operating results. Interested parties can listen to the webcast via this link . Those who wish to ask questions during the webcast will need to pre-register prior to the meeting.

The Form 10-Q will be available on the SEC website at SEC.gov and the Ruger website at Ruger.com/InvestorRelations as soon as practicable after the filing. Concurrent with the filing of the Form 10-Q, an earnings release containing the third quarter financial statements will be issued. We urge investors to read our complete Form 10-Q in order to have adequate information to make informed investment decisions.

About Sturm, Ruger & Co., Inc.
Sturm, Ruger & Co., Inc. is one of the nation's leading manufacturers of rugged, reliable firearms for the commercial sporting market. With products made in America, Ruger offers consumers almost 800 variations of more than 40 product lines, across the Ruger, Marlin and Glenfield brands. For over 75 years, Sturm, Ruger & Co., Inc. has been a model of corporate and community responsibility. Our motto, "Arms Makers for Responsible Citizens," echoes our commitment to these principles as we work hard to deliver quality and innovative firearms.

The Company may, from time to time, make forward-looking statements and projections concerning future expectations. Such statements are based on current expectations and are subject to certain qualifying risks and uncertainties, such as market demand, sales levels of firearms, anticipated castings sales and earnings, the need for external financing for operations or capital expenditures, the results of pending litigation against the Company, the impact of future firearms control and environmental legislation, and accounting estimates, any one or more of which could cause actual results to differ materially from those projected. Readers are cautioned not to place undue reliance on these forward-looking statements, which speak only as of the date made. The Company undertakes no obligation to publish revised forward-looking statements to reflect events or circumstances after the date such forward-looking statements are made or to reflect the occurrence of subsequent unanticipated events.

Sturm, Ruger & Co., Inc. "Arms Makers for Responsible Citizens®"

More News From Sturm, Ruger & Company, Inc.

Back to Newsroom
2026-11-03 21:55 3d ago
2026-11-03 16:05 3d ago
Powell Industries Announces Date and Conference Call for Fiscal 2026 Fourth Quarter and Full Year Results
POWL Powell Industries
FMP Stock News
Original source text
 | Source: Powell Industries, Inc.

HOUSTON, Nov. 03, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Powell Industries, Inc. (NASDAQ: POWL), a leading supplier of custom engineered solutions for the management, control and distribution of electrical energy, today announced that it will release results for the fiscal fourth quarter and year ended September 30, 2026 on Monday, November 16, 2026 after the market closes. In conjunction with the release, Powell Industries has scheduled a conference call, which will be broadcast live within the Investor Relations section of the Company’s website, on Tuesday, November 17, 2026 at 11:00 a.m. eastern time.

What: Powell Industries Fiscal 2026 Q4 Earnings Conference Call
When: Tuesday, November 17, 2026 – 11:00 a.m. eastern / 10:00 a.m. central
How: Live via phone by dialing 1-833-953-2431 (domestic) or 1-412-317-5760 (international) and asking for the Powell Industries call at least 10 minutes prior to the start time, or live over the Internet by logging on to the web at the address below
Where: powellind.com

A telephonic replay of the conference call will be available through November 24, 2026 and may be accessed by calling 1-855-669-9658 (domestic) or 1-412-317-0088 (international) and using passcode 1174525#. A webcast archive will also be available at powellind.com shortly after the call and will be accessible for approximately 90 days. For more information, please contact Robert Winters at Alpha IR Group at 312-445-2870 or email [email protected].

Powell Industries, Inc., headquartered in Houston, designs, manufactures and services custom-engineered equipment and systems for the distribution, control and monitoring of electrical energy. Powell markets include large industrial customers such as utilities, oil and gas producers, refineries, petrochemical plants, pulp and paper producers, mining operations and commuter railways. For more information, please visit powellind.com.

Contacts: 
Michael W. Metcalf, CFO
Powell Industries, Inc.
713-947-4422

Robert Winters
Alpha IR Group
[email protected]
312-445-2870
2026-11-03 21:55 3d ago
2026-11-03 16:15 3d ago
Powell Industries Declares Quarterly Cash Dividend
POWL Powell Industries
FMP Stock News
Original source text
 | Source: Powell Industries, Inc.

HOUSTON, Nov. 03, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Powell Industries, Inc. (NASDAQ: POWL), a leading supplier of custom engineered solutions for the management, control and distribution of electrical energy, today announced that its Board of Directors has declared a quarterly cash dividend on the Company’s common stock of $0.09 per share. The dividend is payable on December 16, 2026, to shareholders of record at the close of business on November 18, 2026.

Powell Industries, Inc., headquartered in Houston, designs, manufactures and services custom-engineered equipment and systems for the distribution, control and monitoring of electrical energy. Powell markets include large industrial customers such as utilities, oil and gas producers, refineries, petrochemical plants, pulp and paper producers, mining operations and commuter railways. For more information, please visit powellind.com.

Contact:

Michael Metcalf, CFO 
Powell Industries, Inc.
713-947-4422

Robert Winters
Alpha IR Group
[email protected]
312-445-2870
2026-11-03 21:53 3d ago
2026-11-03 15:00 3d ago
MakeMyTrip: 3 Key Takeaways for Long-Term Investors
MMYT MakeMyTrip
FMP Stock News
Original source text
On its second-quarter fiscal 2027 earnings call, held on Oct. 26, 2026, MakeMyTrip (MMYT -0.22%) reported 20.9% year-over-year constant-currency gross booking growth to $2.7 billion. Travel headwinds from high jet fuel prices and currency depreciation slowed air travel, making alternative segments critical for long-term shareholders.

Three takeaways from management's comments highlight how the business is adapting.

1. Ground Transport and Accommodations Drive Growth Outside Air TravelHigh prices for aviation turbine fuel, or jet fuel, and Indian rupee depreciation slowed domestic and international flight demand. MakeMyTrip compensated by expanding ground transportation and domestic hotel listings, raising its business mix outside air travel.

Our non-air business mix has now reached 63.2% compared to 61.5% during the same quarter last year. We believe our resilience is best reflected in our ability to sustain customer engagement, serve evolving travel needs across categories, and deliver profitable growth.
-- Rajesh Magow, Group Chief Executive Officer2. Artificial Intelligence Assistant Myra Boosts User Conversion RatesThe company integrated Myra, its artificial intelligence travel assistant, directly into the booking flow to help users search in regional languages and plan complex trips. Conversational assistance improves booking completion rates, particularly among price-sensitive customers in smaller cities.

Customers engaging with Myra convert at around 1.7x the rate of those who don't. In tier 2 and tier 3 cities, which account for around 55% of Myra conversations, this rises to over 2.1x.
-- Rajesh Magow, Group Chief Executive Officer3. Corporate Travel Accounts Provide Steady Demand BufferBusiness travel within India held steady despite seasonal lulls in leisure travel. MakeMyTrip expanded its corporate accounts through myBiz, its platform for small and medium enterprises, and Quest2Travel, its platform for large enterprises, complementing its business-to-consumer, or B2C, segment.

Our corporate travel business continues to perform strongly, tapping into a demand pool that complements B2C travel. This mix adds resilience and helps navigate short-term headwinds more effectively.
-- Mohit Kabra, Group Chief Financial OfficerLooking AheadTravel demand is shifting toward ground transport and domestic stays while airfares remain elevated. MakeMyTrip relies on its network of over 105,000 domestic accommodation options and proprietary travel data, while keeping a close eye on airline fare normalization and customer acquisition expenses.

Our investment approach is to balance current performance with the capabilities needed for future growth. Priorities include accommodation, ground transport, emerging categories like tours and activity, customer experience and AI.
-- Dipak Bohra, Chief Financial OfficerBy expanding direct supply relationships and deepening artificial intelligence integration, the platform aims to capture broader travel demand across price points.

We believe this approach positions MakeMyTrip well to capture India's long-term travel opportunity and deliver sustainable, profitable growth.
-- Rajesh Magow, Group Chief Executive OfficerThe Motley Fool has positions in and recommends MakeMyTrip. The Motley Fool has a disclosure policy.
2026-11-03 21:51 3d ago
2026-11-03 14:16 3d ago
Douglas Dynamics, Inc. (PLOW) Q3 2026 Earnings Call Transcript
PLOW Douglas Dynamics
FMP Stock News
Original source text
Douglas Dynamics, Inc. (PLOW) Q3 2026 Earnings Call November 3, 2026 10:00 AM EST

Company Participants

Nathan Elwell - Vice President of Investor Relations
Mark Van Genderen - President, CEO & Director
Sarah Lauber - Executive VP, CFO & Secretary

Conference Call Participants

Michael Shlisky - D.A. Davidson & Co., Research Division
Robert Schultz - Robert W. Baird & Co. Incorporated, Research Division

Presentation

Operator

Good day, and welcome to the Douglas Dynamics Third Quarter of 2026 Earnings Call. [Operator Instructions] I would now like to turn the call over to Nathan Elwell, Vice President of Investor Relations. Please go ahead.

Nathan Elwell
Vice President of Investor Relations

Thank you. Welcome, everyone, and thank you for joining us on today's call. Before we begin, I would like to remind you that some of the comments that will be made during this conference call, including answers to your questions, will constitute forward-looking statements. These forward-looking statements are subject to risks that could cause actual results to be materially different.

Those risks include, among others, matters that we have described in today's press release and in our filings with the SEC. Please note the quarterly fact sheet can be found on our IR website. Joining me on the call today is Mark Van Genderen, President and CEO; and Sarah Lauber, Executive Vice President and CFO. Mark will provide an overview of our performance, followed by Sarah reviewing our financial results and guidance. After that, we'll open the call for questions.

That said, I'll hand the call over to Mark. Please go ahead.

Mark Van Genderen
President, CEO & Director

Yes. Thanks, Nathan, and welcome, everyone. What can we say? So far, 2026 has been a great year for the company. In fact, we've already achieved the highest adjusted earnings in our company's history. We still have 1 quarter to go. We're entering the winter
2026-11-03 21:51 3d ago
2026-11-03 15:46 3d ago
RELX PLC (RELX) STM Investor Seminar: Primary Research and Decision Support Strategy Transcript
RELX RELX
FMP Stock News
Original source text
RELX PLC (RELX) STM Investor Seminar: Primary Research and Decision Support Strategy November 3, 2026 11:00 AM EST

Company Participants

Paul Daniel Sullivan - Head of Investor Relations
Kumsal Besson - CEO and Co-Chair of Inclusion & Diversity Advisory Board
Gemma Hersh
Maxim Khan
Paul Crockett
Jill Luber

Conference Call Participants

Joseph Barnet-Lamb - UBS Investment Bank, Research Division
Ciaran Donnelly - Citigroup Inc., Research Division
Nick Dempsey - Barclays Bank PLC, Research Division
William Packer - BNP Paribas, Research Division
Steven Craig Liechti - Deutsche Bank AG, Research Division
Henry Hayden - Rothschild & Co Redburn, Research Division
George Webb - Morgan Stanley, Research Division

Presentation

Paul Daniel Sullivan
Head of Investor Relations

Great. Thank you, everybody. Good afternoon and for some, good morning. Welcome. I'm Paul Sullivan, Head of Investor Relations at RELX, and it's a pleasure to welcome you to our STM Investor Seminar today and also introduce the CEO of Elsevier, Kumsal Bayazit. Kumsal?

Kumsal Besson
CEO and Co-Chair of Inclusion & Diversity Advisory Board

Thank you, Paul. Good afternoon, and good morning to those joining us from the U.S. Welcome to the STM Investor Seminar. Thank you very much for joining us today. I'm Kumsal Bayazit, CEO of Elsevier, the STM division of RELX. I joined RELX in 2004 and have been the CEO of Elsevier for the last 8 years. Before that, I held operational and strategic roles in all parts of RELX in risk, in legal, in exhibitions as well as at RELX Corporate as Chief Strategy Officer and Chair of RELX Technology Forum.

It has been 4 years since we last did a deep dive on Elsevier. My team and I are really looking forward to sharing with you the progress we have made since then as well as the significant opportunity that we see ahead.

I will start with an overview
2026-11-03 21:50 3d ago
2026-11-03 16:18 3d ago
Here's What SpaceX Stock Will Be Worth by 2027 if Elon Musk's $1 Trillion Revenue Call Is Correct
SPCX SpaceX
FMP Stock News
Original source text
Space Exploration Technologies (SPCX +3.62%), better known as SpaceX, has a CEO who is known for making extraordinarily optimistic predictions about his companies' futures. Elon Musk keeps offering these sky-high projections, even though his companies frequently fail to deliver. However, he's not always as far off as people think, and his latest projection is simply jaw-dropping.

During SpaceX's third-quarter earnings call, he claimed that it wasn't out of the question for the company to achieve annual recurring revenue of $500 billion to $1 trillion by the end of 2027. A result like that could easily vault SpaceX's market cap to the world's largest, but what would the stock price be? 

Image source: Getty Images.

SpaceX could become a $10 trillion company if Musk's call is correct
For argument's sake, let's say that SpaceX can somehow generate $1 trillion in annual recurring revenue (ARR). Now, the language that Musk used is important, because hitting that target would not require SpaceX to produce $1 trillion in total revenue in 2027. What it would need to do is achieve annualized recurring revenue of that level in the fourth quarter. So, what investors would be hoping for is for its "super intelligence" (SI) segment (formerly called the artificial intelligence segment) to reach about $250 billion in quarterly revenue by Q4 of next year.

SPCX Space Exploration Technologies$141.31+$4.94 (+3.62%)

NASDAQ · As of 4:00 PM ET 11/03/26

Should SpaceX hit the $1 trillion ARR mark and trade at 10 times sales (that's about average for most big tech companies), that would give it a market cap of 10 trillion. Right now, Nvidia, the world's largest company, has a $5.3 trillion market cap, while SpaceX is a $1.9 trillion company trading for about $138 per share. So, if the $10 trillion market projection came true, SpaceX's stock price would rise from about $138 to about $736. That would be a monster gain in just a year or two, but that implies some pretty incredible growth figures.

Is this even possible?

SpaceX's growth rate must be very quick to hit this level
What's spurring Musk to give this projection is the incredible growth that its SI division delivered in Q3. It grew 830% from $813 million last year to $7.56 billion this year. So, what happens if SpaceX's revenue grows 830% again by this time next year? That would amount to about $70 billion in revenue.

To get to an annual recurring revenue of $1 trillion, SpaceX's overall recurring revenue figure must be around $250 billion each quarter. So, even that optimistic projection for the contribution from the SI segment alone would fall well short of what's necessary. Of course, SpaceX's Starlink service will still contribute to annual recurring revenue, but the result would still be far short of $250 billion.

SPCX Revenue (TTM) data by YCharts.

Even if one looks only at the low end of that projection range, an ARR of $500 billion still requires about $125 billion in quarterly recurring revenue by Q4 2027.

So, I think SpaceX will fall far short of Musk's latest bold prediction. However, I think investors need to understand what his projection is implying. SpaceX is seeing incredible and insatiable demand for AI products. As a result, its revenue growth will likely stay rapid or even accelerate over the next year. Regardless of whether the company falls short of Musk's projection, one thing that is clear is that SpaceX is becoming a powerful force in the AI industry and could be one of the top companies to be reckoned with.

I think that's the major takeaway here, and if you can shift your mindset from thinking about SpaceX as a space stock to thinking about SpaceX as an AI stock, then I think it could be a profitable investment to make.
2026-11-03 21:50 3d ago
2026-11-03 14:24 3d ago
Apple's Upbeat Outlook Overshadowed by Margin Squeeze
AAPL Apple
FMP Stock News
Original source text
Apple predicted revenue growth of 7% to 10% during the holiday season, but a warning that gross margins would be smaller due to higher memory costs and expenses related to the new Siri AI digital assistant, weighed on the stock. Bloomberg's Mark Gurman discusses how demand for the company's new iPhone Duo and sales of other phones could impact Apple.
2026-11-03 21:50 3d ago
2026-11-03 14:30 3d ago
Apple's Happy Holiday Forecast Overshadowed by Shrinking Margin
AAPL Apple
FMP Stock News
Original source text
Bloomberg's Ed Ludlow breaks down Apple's earnings, which signal strong holiday demand, but show that high memory costs and greater spending on AI will squeeze margins. Plus, Disney plans thousands of layoffs as it aims to cut 20% of costs companywide.
2026-11-03 21:50 3d ago
2026-11-03 14:52 3d ago
Apple just had its best year ever. So why is its stock falling?
AAPL Apple
FMP Stock News
Original source text
Yesterday, Apple (Nasdaq: AAPL) reported its fourth-quarter results, which closed out its fiscal 2026 financial year.
2026-11-03 21:50 3d ago
2026-11-03 15:10 3d ago
Apple warns of risks related to AI agents behaving in 'unintended or unpredictable' ways
AAPL Apple
FMP Stock News
Original source text
Apple said in its annual financial filing that AI agents that can act in "unintended or unpredictable ways" could represent a threat to its business. The new risk factors in Apple's filing show the disruptive potential of AI agents, which have proliferated across the business world.
2026-11-03 21:50 3d ago
2026-11-03 15:30 3d ago
Apple: The Midterms Won't Save It
AAPL Apple
FMP Stock News
Original source text
8K Followers

Analyst’s Disclosure: I/we have no stock, option or similar derivative position in any of the companies mentioned, and no plans to initiate any such positions within the next 72 hours. I wrote this article myself, and it expresses my own opinions. I am not receiving compensation for it (other than from Seeking Alpha). I have no business relationship with any company whose stock is mentioned in this article.

Seeking Alpha's Disclosure: Past performance is no guarantee of future results. No recommendation or advice is being given as to whether any investment is suitable for a particular investor. Any views or opinions expressed above may not reflect those of Seeking Alpha as a whole. Seeking Alpha is not a licensed securities dealer, broker or US investment adviser or investment bank. Our analysts are third party authors that include both professional investors and individual investors who may not be licensed or certified by any institute or regulatory body.
2026-11-03 21:49 3d ago
2026-11-03 15:35 3d ago
META Q3 Earnings Call Put Spotlight on Muse Growth and AI Spending
FB Meta Platforms
FMP Stock News
Original source text
Key Takeaways Meta's Muse AI attracted over 10 million users in six weeks, with roughly 25% using the service daily.META's Q3 revenues surged 26% to $64.6 billion, driven by higher ad impressions and stronger pricing.Meta projects 2026 capital spending of $135B-$145B as it expands AI infrastructure and enterprise offerings.
Meta Platforms, Inc. (META - Free Report) used its third-quarter 2026 earnings call to emphasize accelerating adoption of its Muse personal AI agent, expanding monetization opportunities and continued investment in artificial intelligence infrastructure.

Management highlighted strong advertising momentum and improving AI capabilities while acknowledging substantial compute requirements, elevated capital spending and the need to establish sustainable economics for emerging AI businesses.

Meta Sees Early Traction for MuseChief executive officer Mark Zuckerberg said more than 10 million users in the United States and Canada established Muse personal agents within approximately six weeks of launch, with roughly 25% using the service daily.

Shopping has emerged as Muse's leading use case, with more than one-quarter of users engaging in commerce and average purchases exceeding $200, including travel transactions.

Zuckerberg outlined a monetization strategy combining transaction fees, premium subscriptions and enterprise services. He expects compute efficiency to improve more than tenfold over the next year, supporting plans to serve over 1 billion users.

META's Advertising Engine Maintains MomentumChief financial officer Susan Li reported third-quarter revenues of $64.6 billion, up 26% year over year, exceeding the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $63.41 billion. Adjusted earnings of $7.4 per share surpassed the $6.52 consensus estimate.

Advertising impressions increased 10%, while average pricing improved 14%. Li attributed performance to stronger engagement, improved ad relevance and favorable macroeconomic conditions relative to last year.

AI-driven recommendation improvements supported double-digit Instagram time-spent growth. Nearly 10 million advertisers used generative AI creative tools, while partnership advertising surpassed a $15 billion annual revenue run rate.

Meta Projects Strong Growth Amid Higher SpendingLi guided fourth-quarter revenues to $73 billion-$76 billion, incorporating an approximately 1% foreign-exchange headwind to year-over-year growth.

Full-year 2026 expenses are projected at $175 billion-$179 billion, including a $9.9 billion legal charge. Capital expenditure guidance narrowed to $135 billion-$145 billion from $130 billion-$145 billion.

Management expects strong revenue growth throughout 2027, supported by advertising improvements and emerging AI businesses. During JPMorgan's questioning, Li emphasized that 2027 investment budgets remain under development, with additional quantitative guidance expected during the fourth-quarter earnings call.

META Faces Pressure From Infrastructure CostsThird-quarter capital expenditures totaled $34.91 billion, while free cash flow was negative $2.12 billion, reflecting substantial infrastructure investment.

Li identified cloud spending, depreciation and third-party AI token costs as important expense drivers. Management continues developing capacity for model training, existing advertising systems and new AI products.

During Barclays' questioning about Muse economics, Li acknowledged significant serving costs but outlined efficiency initiatives involving smaller models, improved GPU utilization and off-peak computing capacity. Management emphasized reducing inference costs alongside expanding adoption.

Meta Expands Its Enterprise AI AmbitionsZuckerberg identified model APIs, Muse Code and business agents as initial enterprise offerings, with longer-term plans connecting personal and commercial agents.

Li highlighted access to approximately 500 million self-identified small businesses using Meta's platforms. Muse's business capabilities include campaign development, customer communications and operational assistance through third-party integrations.

During Goldman Sachs' questioning, management addressed commercial resistance to autonomous agents. Li described a transition toward permission-based interactions using authenticated APIs and business partnerships, supported by Meta's proposed Personal Agent Protocol.

META Introduces New Capital StructureLi announced plans to establish publicly traded, nonvoting Class C shares, distributed through a stock dividend effectively creating a two-for-one stock split.

The new structure is intended to expand financing flexibility for infrastructure investments, acquisitions and employee compensation while preserving existing shareholder voting rights.

Responding to Goldman Sachs, Li clarified that Meta has no specific financing transactions planned. Trading in the new shares is expected to begin in late January 2027.

Meta Balances AI Expansion With Financial DisciplineManagement's commentary reflected confidence in AI-driven engagement improvements alongside recognition of the substantial investment required to scale Muse and enterprise offerings.

Zuckerberg emphasized expanding distribution and monetization while improving compute efficiency. Li maintained that investments supporting emerging AI businesses will take longer to generate returns than existing advertising initiatives.

What META's Zacks Rank and Style Scores IndicateMETA currently carries a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold), indicating a neutral near-term earnings-revision outlook. Its Value, Growth and VGM Score of B each reflects favorable characteristics across these investment styles, while its Momentum Score of A indicates particularly strong price-momentum characteristics.

These favorable Style Scores complement the Zacks Rank but do not provide the same combined signal associated with Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy) or 2 (Buy) stocks carrying an A or B score. The Zacks Rank can change as analysts revise earnings estimates following the third-quarter results. 

You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank stocks here.
2026-11-03 21:49 3d ago
2026-11-03 16:21 3d ago
Apple Shares Slip, Meta Debt Costs Rise
FB Meta Platforms
FMP Stock News
Original source text
Plus, Apollo swings to a loss and investors eye midterm election races
2026-11-03 21:49 3d ago
2026-11-03 15:39 3d ago
ROSEN, RECOGNIZED INVESTOR COUNSEL, Encourages Alphabet Inc. Investors to Secure Counsel Before Important Deadline in Securities Class Action - GOOGL, GOOG
GOOGL Alphabet
FMP Stock News
Original source text
New York, New York--(Newsfile Corp. - November 3, 2026) - WHY: Rosen Law Firm, a global investor rights law firm, reminds purchasers of securities of Alphabet Inc. (NASDAQ: GOOGL) (NASDAQ: GOOG) between May 19, 2026 and July 16, 2026, inclusive (the "Class Period"), of the important December 1, 2026 lead plaintiff deadline.

SO WHAT: If you purchased Alphabet securities during the Class Period you may be entitled to compensation without payment of any out of pocket fees or costs through a contingency fee arrangement.

WHAT TO DO NEXT: To join the Alphabet Inc. class action, go to https://rosenlegal.com/cases/alphabet-inc-2026/join or call Phillip Kim, Esq. toll-free at 866-767-3653 or email [email protected] for information on the class action. A class action lawsuit has already been filed. If you wish to serve as lead plaintiff, you must move the Court no later than December 1, 2026. A lead plaintiff is a representative party acting on behalf of other class members in directing the litigation.

WHY ROSEN LAW: We encourage investors to select qualified counsel with a track record of success in leadership roles. Often, firms issuing notices do not have comparable experience, resources, or any meaningful peer recognition. Many of these firms do not actually handle securities class actions, but are merely middlemen that refer clients or partner with law firms that actually litigate the cases. Be wise in selecting counsel. The Rosen Law Firm represents investors throughout the globe, concentrating its practice in securities class actions and shareholder derivative litigation. Rosen Law Firm has achieved the largest ever securities class action settlement against a Chinese Company. Rosen Law Firm was Ranked No. 1 by ISS Securities Class Action Services for number of securities class action settlements in 2017. The firm has been ranked in the top 4 each year since 2013 and has recovered billions of dollars for investors. In 2019 alone the firm secured over $438 million for investors. In 2020, founding partner Laurence Rosen was named by law360 as a Titan of Plaintiffs' Bar. Many of the firm's attorneys have been recognized by Lawdragon and Super Lawyers.

DETAILS OF THE CASE: According to the lawsuit, throughout the Class Period, defendants made materially false and misleading statements and/or failed to disclose that: (1) the Gemini 3.5 Pro was delivering disappointing training results; (2) as a result, the launch of Gemini 3.5 Pro would be significantly delayed; and (3) as a result of the foregoing, defendants' positive statements about Alphabet's business, operations, and prospects were materially misleading and/or lacked a reasonable basis. When the true details entered the market, the lawsuit claims that investors suffered damages.

To join the Alphabet Inc. class action, go to https://rosenlegal.com/cases/alphabet-inc-2026/join or call Phillip Kim, Esq. toll-free at 866-767-3653 or email [email protected] for information on the class action.

No Class Has Been Certified. Until a class is certified, you are not represented by counsel unless you retain one. You may select counsel of your choice. You may also remain an absent class member and do nothing at this point. An investor's ability to share in any potential future recovery is not dependent upon serving as lead plaintiff.

Follow us for updates on LinkedIn: https://www.linkedin.com/company/the-rosen-law-firm, on Twitter: https://twitter.com/rosen_firm or on Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/rosenlawfirm/.

Attorney Advertising. Prior results do not guarantee a similar outcome.

-------------------------------

To view the source version of this press release, please visit https://www.newsfilecorp.com/release/322365

Source: The Rosen Law Firm PA

Ready to Announce with Confidence?
Send us a message and a member of our TMX Newsfile team will contact you to discuss your needs.

Contact Us
2026-11-03 21:49 3d ago
2026-11-03 15:45 3d ago
ChatGPT's search volume is now roughly 20% of Google's. Wow, people were really sick of Google, huh?
GOOGL Alphabet
FMP Stock News
Original source text
ChatGPT's search volume is now roughly 20% of Google's. Wow, people were really sick of Google, huh?

You're currently following this author!
Click to unsubscribe from email alerts.

Senior Correspondent covering technology and culture

People were getting fed up with Google search, which made it easy for ChatGPT to step in.

Robert Michael/picture alliance via Getty Images

OpenAI is coming for Google Search, and it's working.

"ChatGPT's volume of search-like queries is now roughly one-fifth the volume of queries of Google," Adam Fry, ChatGPT's consumer product lead, told Alex Kantrowitz of the Big Technology newsletter.

It's good news for OpenAI. For Google? Not so great. It not only shows that people are willing to use AI, but that people were really, really, fed up with Google search results.

We already knew that basic information searching is currently the top use of LLMs like ChatGPT. Pew Research Center released a report this summer that showed that the top use case was to "search for information," with 42% of American adults surveyed saying they have used AI for that.

("For tasks at work" was the second most common use, with 38% of employed adults reporting that. Lesser uses include entertainment, getting news, and medical advice.)

Searching for information is the #1 use for chatbots like ChatGPT, according to a Pew report. 

Pew Research Center

This survey wasn't specifically about ChatGPT, but it's by far the most popular AI chatbot (44% of American adults surveyed told Pew they've used ChatGPT, and only 24% have used Gemini, the next most common).

ChatGPT now has 1.2 billion weekly users. We don't know how many of those users are doing informational searches as opposed to other things like coding or generating images, but it seems likely that someone who uses it to make images or chat would also ask it for information.

Google did not immediately respond to a request for comment on the competition from ChatGPT, but last year Alphabet CEO Sundar Pichai addressed the issue during an interview with Bloomberg's Emily Chang.

"You've had these chatbots scale up to hundreds of millions of users. We've grown in queries," Pichai said at the time. "So I think it feels very far from a zero-sum game to me. To use another parallel, TikTok came in, everybody started using TikTok. YouTube grew and did very, very well in those moments too."

People started to feel like Google search had gotten worseGoogle says that it handles 5 trillion searches per year; it's dominated search for two decades, and very profitably!

But many people were getting really sick of Google search. So often in the last few years, I've heard friends or other people complain how Google search feels broken. Search results were so stuffed with SEO-friendly links that it often felt hard to trust anything or find the results you actually were searching for.

Users had started to add the term "Reddit" at the end of searches in hopes of getting better results — which ended up being a boon in traffic for Reddit (sadly, this didn't last; Reddit just reported a drop in search referral traffic due to Google's AI Overviews that it doesn't expect to get back).

So when ChatGPT came along, suddenly there was a new way to get information and answers without all the SEO fluff — and plenty of people were thrilled. Sure, the information isn't always reliable. Everyone should know better than to blindly trust facts doled out by AI, which is prone to hallucinations or just plain bungling, like telling people to put glue in their pizza.

Despite the issues with trusting AI for information (and to be fair, it has improved since the glue/pizza fiasco of 2024), it's clear that tons of people were very, very happy to switch over to ChatGPT instead of Google for their informational searching needs.

I think what we should consider is that says a lot more about how bad Google had gotten than it does about how good ChatGPT is. There's a compelling case to be made that Google enshittified its flagship product so badly — perhaps from the years and years of having no meaningful competitors — that it was a sitting duck, ready to have its lunch eaten by the first new disruptor to come along and offer people a better way.

Google eventually realized it was in trouble, issuing a "code red" in 2022 over ChatGPT. It might be time to issue another one?

Read next

Business Insider tells the innovative stories you want to know

Business Insider tells the innovative stories you want to know

Business Insider tells the innovative stories you want to know

Business Insider tells the innovative stories you want to know

Katie Notopoulos

You're currently following this author!
Click to unsubscribe from email alerts.

Katie Notopoulos is a senior correspondent at Business Insider who writes about technology, business, and culture.Previously, Katie was a tech reporter at BuzzFeed News and has written for The Atlantic, The New York Times, Fast Company, and MIT Technology Review.

Google

OpenAI

ChatGPT

More
2026-11-03 21:49 3d ago
2026-11-03 16:09 3d ago
Alphabet's Free Cash Flow Just Turned Negative. Should Investors Sell the Stock Now?
GOOGL Alphabet
FMP Stock News
Original source text
Alphabet (GOOG +0.08%)(GOOGL +0.37%) just delivered a mixed third-quarter earnings report. Revenue increased 25% year-over-year to $127.6 billion, while Google Cloud more than doubled its revenue. However, the company also reported negative free cash flow of $9.1 billion, raising concerns about its enormous artificial intelligence investments.

Its shares fell sharply following the announcement. But should investors be worried about the company's financial position, or is this simply the cost of building its next growth engine?

Here are three things investors should understand before making the next move.

Image source: Getty Images.

Alphabet's free cash flow has turned negative
Perhaps the biggest concern from the latest earnings report is Alphabet's free cash flow.

The company generated $42.3 billion in operating cash flow during the third quarter. However, it spent $51.4 billion on capital expenditures, resulting in negative free cash flow of approximately $9.1 billion.

This is the second consecutive quarter of negative free cash flow, marking a significant change for a company historically known for generating substantial cash.

The main reason is its aggressive investment in AI infrastructure. Alphabet is building data centers, purchasing servers and networking equipment, and expanding its computing capacity to support growing demand for AI services.

However, there are other factors worth understanding. Alphabet is also building inventory for its custom Tensor Processing Unit (TPU) systems, which it sells to customers. This requires the company to purchase hardware before receiving payment. Additionally, it made a $5.2 billion payment related to a 2018 European Commission fine during the quarter. These factors further affected cash flow.

Importantly, Alphabet generated $179.6 billion in operating cash flow over the trailing 12 months, and trailing 12-month free cash flow remained positive at $19.7 billion thanks to strong cash generation in earlier periods. It also ended the quarter with $265.1 billion in cash and marketable securities, although this includes $90.4 billion of equity investments.

In other words, the company isn't facing an immediate liquidity problem. But investors should pay attention if heavy investments continue to consume more cash, further draining liquidity in the coming quarters.

GOOGL Alphabet$280.03+$1.04 (+0.37%)

NASDAQ · As of 4:00 PM ET 11/03/26

The underlying business is still growing strongly
Despite the disappointing earnings announcement, Alphabet's operating performance remains impressive.

Revenue increased25% to $127.6 billion, while operating income grew 30% to $40.6 billion. Operating margins also improved to 32%.

Google Cloud was particularly strong, with revenue more than doubling to $30.7 billion. Its operating income reached $11.1 billion -- more than tripling year-over-year -- demonstrating that the business is becoming an increasingly important contributor to Alphabet's profits. Its backlog also reached $561 billion, reflecting strong demand for cloud computing and AI services.

Meanwhile, despite concerns about the traditional Google Search business, revenue for this segment increased 12% to $63.4 billion. However, this remains an area worth monitoring as the company evolves its search business due to the rise of generative AI.

Taken together, these numbers suggest that Alphabet's business isn't deteriorating. Its cloud business is expanding rapidly, while its advertising business continues generating substantial revenue.

The bigger challenge is whether AI strengthens its existing businesses rather than undermining their profitability over the longer term -- an area investors should closely monitor.

What should investors monitor going forward?
Alphabet is investing heavily to capture a potentially enormous AI opportunity. If these investments generate attractive returns, today's spending could support years of future growth.

However, investors shouldn't assume that every dollar spent on AI will eventually pay off. There are three things worth monitoring.

First, watch whether Google Cloud can sustain its growth while maintaining healthy profit margins. Its latest results are encouraging, but investors need to see continued profitability.

Second, monitor Search advertising growth. If AI-powered search attracts more users but generates less advertising revenue, it could weaken Alphabet's most important cash-generating business.

Finally, pay attention to free cash flow. Alphabet needs to demonstrate that its enormous infrastructure investments are translating into additional profits and cash generation.

So, should investors sell Alphabet stock now?
Alphabet remains a powerful technology business with leading positions in search, digital advertising, cloud computing, and artificial intelligence.

Its latest results don't suggest that its core business is falling apart. Revenue and operating income are still growing, while Google Cloud is emerging as another important growth engine.

However, the investment proposition is changing. Investors must now consider whether Alphabet can turn its enormous AI investments into attractive returns while protecting its traditional advertising business.

For existing shareholders, one disappointing quarter isn't necessarily a reason to sell. But it is a good reason to reassess the investment thesis.
2026-11-03 21:49 3d ago
2026-11-03 15:26 3d ago
Amazon rewrites its software engineering playbook for an era when AI writes the code
AMZN Amazon
FMP Stock News
Original source text
Marc Brooker, an AWS VP and distinguished engineer, leads Velocity Labs, a small team inside Amazon’s cloud unit. (Amazon Photo)
Last month, a small team inside Amazon Web Services called Velocity Labs went from concept to the public release of a new open-source AI model in less than a week.

The group, whose existence hasn’t been previously reported, was formed in April. Velocity Labs has about 35 people, most of them in Seattle. The idea is to think beyond Amazon’s normal product-oriented approach, building quick prototypes in areas of AI that the company sees as underexplored and increasingly important to customers.

“We have noticed how the open-source community, and some of our competitors, experiment with new ideas, and deliver initial products fast,” the company says in job listings. “With Velocity Labs we are building an organization that can move faster, explore more, and make sure AWS is at the cutting edge of innovation in agentic AI.”

Inside the group, scientists and engineers work together, and they’re encouraged to cross over: engineers engage in research, and scientists do engineering work.

Velocity Labs is an example of the ways Amazon is trying “to create organizations that we think are going to be better suited to working with this new set of tools,” said Marc Brooker, an AWS vice president and distinguished engineer who leads the team.

For the vast majority of Amazon’s developers, he said, AI agents now write almost all the code that would have previously been written by hand.

Redefining the role: The team is part of Amazon’s larger rethinking of software development for the AI era, laid out in revised guidelines that the company’s engineering leaders sent to its developers earlier this year.

A letter that accompanied the guidelines, published last week under the byline of Michael “Terk” Terkowitz, a VP and distinguished engineer in Amazon’s stores business, advises engineers to learn AI now and to stay close to their customers and products.

The letter acknowledges that as Amazon has grown, some engineers and managers have become “less connected to their customers and business.”

Amazon has never published its underlying role guidelines for software engineers, and it declined to provide a copy of the revised version for this article. Brooker, one of the authors of the accompanying letter, said in an interview that the update emphasizes measuring engineers and teams by outcomes rather than inputs.

“We had seen these anti-patterns in the industry of folks really focusing on how many tokens are you spending, how many lines of code are you committing,” Brooker said, explaining that those kinds of measures don’t equate to customer value.

Asked whether AI use is part of performance reviews or promotions, Brooker said, “Not directly in a metrics sense.” It could factor in, he said, to the extent that it makes someone a stronger performer.

The letter doesn’t dismiss usage metrics entirely. Amazon has found that they “correlate well with the outputs that matter” and expects that to continue “for some time,” it says.

But what’s important, the letter says, is to use them “with care and judgement.”

Amazon engineers have described pressure to use AI tools. Three developers told The New York Times last year that managers were pushing them to use AI, raising output goals and becoming less forgiving about deadlines, with some coders saying their jobs had begun to resemble warehouse work. Amazon has set a goal for more than 80% of its developers to use AI each week, the Financial Times reported.

In May, Amazon shut down an internal leaderboard called KiroRank — which ranked employees by how much they used Kiro, the company’s AI coding tool — after finding that some were using the tool excessively just to climb the rankings, the FT reported.

Asked whether that episode was part of the impetus for the revised guidelines, Brooker said he didn’t recall the leaderboard or the details surrounding it.

How the work has changed: Two years ago, most Amazon developers were still writing their code by hand, Brooker said. Today, “for the vast majority of our developer population, almost all of their implementation code is agent generated rather than human written,” he said.

“That is a massive change in the way of working for software engineers,” he said.

Brooker said he used to spend much of his time in a traditional code editor or the command line, and now spends a lot more of it working with agent tools such as Kiro, Kiro Crew and Anthropic’s Claude Code, calling it “a complete change of tools.”

For the company, the transition hasn’t been seamless. In March, Amazon acknowledged that an engineer who followed inaccurate advice from an AI agent contributed to one of several outages on its retail site, though the company disputed a Financial Times report that junior and mid-level engineers would need senior engineers to sign off on AI-assisted changes.

Amazon also pushed back on an earlier FT report that a 13-hour disruption to an AWS service in December happened after engineers let its Kiro AI coding tool make changes, and the tool decided to “delete and recreate the environment.” Amazon blamed user error — a misconfigured role — and said it has since added safeguards, including mandatory peer review for production access.

Still, the letter acknowledges that today’s AI tools won’t help in every situation, and it says that’s OK as long as engineers can explain why.

“If your work does not benefit from current AI tooling, that is a finding, not a failing,” the letter says. “An engineer who can explain where AI does not yet help their work is demonstrating the judgement we are asking for.”

Inside Velocity Labs: The group is part of the agentic AI division led by Swami Sivasubramanian, which has organized much of its work around small teams of six to eight people, as GeekWire reported in June. Velocity Labs also includes the developers behind Strands, AWS’s open-source toolkit for building AI agents.

The model that Velocity Labs released last month, Strands Decider 2B, is designed to make quick, narrow decisions inside AI agents, such as which tool to use or where to route a request. It’s based on Qwen, an open model from Alibaba, and was released Oct. 1 along with the recipe used to train it.

Brooker built the original version on his own GPU at home after the startup TypeSafe AI unveiled Jev, a similar decision model, on Sept. 15, he wrote on his blog. “Every line of code was written by an agent,” he wrote, though he tried to make sure “the core ideas and insights were mine, or at least I understood them.”

Brooker described the team’s turnaround as less than a week from concept to public release. OpenAI announced a similar hosted service, its Decisions API, the same week, TechCrunch reported.

Brooker credited the team’s speed to its small size and a high level of trust: each person takes ownership of a piece of a project and asks for help when needed. He expects Amazon to create more teams like it, though not across the whole company.

Impact on jobs: Amazon has cut roughly 30,000 corporate jobs since late 2025. CEO Andy Jassy has said he expects AI to shrink the company’s corporate workforce over time.

At the same time, AWS CEO Matt Garman said in April that Amazon is “hiring just as many software developers as we ever had,” Business Insider reported. An Amazon spokesperson told the publication that more than 11,000 interns and early-career software engineers would join the company globally this year.

Asked whether AI will mean fewer engineers at Amazon, Brooker said, “I don’t think it changes the number of engineers.” The company wants engineers who take ownership, are curious and can learn quickly outside their areas of expertise, he said.

AI isn’t the right answer for every problem, Brooker said.

If the right tool is “an AI agent powered by a cutting-edge model, fantastic,” he said. However, he added, if it’s “three lines of Python code, that’s great too.”
2026-11-03 21:49 3d ago
2026-11-03 14:41 3d ago
Microsoft's AI Engine Is Becoming Even More Powerful
MSFT Microsoft
FMP Stock News
Original source text
SummaryMicrosoft Corporation generated $58 billion operating cash flow, but conventional free cash flow fell to roughly $18.6 billion.Azure grew 48%, with management guiding 49%-50% Q2 growth despite delayed third-party capacity and persistent supply constraints.MSFT disclosed $48.3 billion across component receivables and supplier-linked investments, highlighting capital needs beyond headline CapEx.MSFT stock trades near 25.5x FY2027 earnings, while FY2028 EPS growth near 22% supports the premium if cash conversion improves. lcva2/iStock Editorial via Getty Images

My positive outlook on Microsoft Corporation (MSFT) was reinforced by the company’s fiscal first-quarter performance, where there were faster growth rates in Azure, solid performance, and a shortage in the supply of AI technology. I

2.51K Followers

Analyst’s Disclosure: I/we have a beneficial long position in the shares of MSFT either through stock ownership, options, or other derivatives. I wrote this article myself, and it expresses my own opinions. I am not receiving compensation for it (other than from Seeking Alpha). I have no business relationship with any company whose stock is mentioned in this article.

Seeking Alpha's Disclosure: Past performance is no guarantee of future results. No recommendation or advice is being given as to whether any investment is suitable for a particular investor. Any views or opinions expressed above may not reflect those of Seeking Alpha as a whole. Seeking Alpha is not a licensed securities dealer, broker or US investment adviser or investment bank. Our analysts are third party authors that include both professional investors and individual investors who may not be licensed or certified by any institute or regulatory body.
2026-11-03 21:48 3d ago
2026-11-03 14:16 3d ago
Live: Will AMD Crush Q3 Earnings Tonight After a 4% Intraday Pop?
AMD AMD
FMP Stock News
Original source text
Live 13 updates · Last at 4:32pm ET Updates appear automatically.

By Thomas Richmond · Updated Nov 3, 4:32pm ET · Published Nov 3, 2:16pm ET

Live UpdatesNewest first

That wraps up our initial coverage of AMD’s Q3 results. Thank you for stopping by!

AMD management has cleared the EPS line in seven of the last eight quarters, with the only miss a 0.54% shortfall in Q2 2025, so tonight's $1.94 consensus is a bar this team usually clears. The beats have also been getting bigger, topping out at 16% in Q4 2025, which puts the after-hours reaction largely on the Helios commentary alongside the headline number.

EPS

$2.09

est $1.94 +7.9%

Revenue

$13.38B

est $13.08B +2.2%

Data Center revenue nearly doubled to $8.55 billion as the Instinct MI450 ramp kicked in, and management guided Q4 revenue to roughly $17 billion. That acceleration is what moves the stock tonight.

AMD just reported Q3 earnings, with shares initially up 6% following the report. Here are the key numbers:

Revenue: $13.38B vs. $13.09B expected 🟢 Adjusted EPS: $2.09 vs. $1.95 expected 🟢 Gross Margin: 54% Adjusted Operating Margin: 29% vs. 28% expected 🟢 Adjusted Net Income: $3.47B vs. $3.21B expected 🟢 Capex: $648M vs. $647M expected Q4 Guidance:

Revenue: $17B vs. $16.23B expected 🟢 Quick Read:

Strong earnings beat: AMD topped revenue and EPS expectations, with adjusted EPS beating estimates by 7.2%. Bullish outlook: Q4 revenue guidance came in nearly $770 million above expectations, signaling continued growth momentum.

intact$483.90 +3.7% today

“AMD is the credible second source for AI accelerators as hyperscaler capex keeps climbing”

Bull case

Q2 2026 cleared both lines, EPS $1.66 against $1.61 and revenue $11.54B against $11.30Boperating margin up from 10.6% in Q3 2024 to 17.3% in Q2 2026Helios rack shipments were guided to begin this quarterPolymarket traders put a beat at 62%, up six points this week Bear case

stock down roughly 23% over the past month and below its $548.78 50-day averagelow-margin Helios racks could dilute the mix even on a revenue beat1.14 put/call ratio with 153.7% implied volatility at the $470 strikeBroadcom's below-expectations AI forecast showed how fast the second-source narrative can crack The thesis now rides entirely on tonight's Helios commentary, since shipments were supposed to start this quarter. A beat on the $13.08 billion estimate with gross margin holding above 53% strengthens it; a Helios slip or rack-driven margin dilution flips it to weakening in one headline.

53.8%+14.0pp YoY

17.3%+19.0pp YoY

19.9%+8.6pp YoY

Operating margin has climbed from 10.6% in Q3 2024 to 17.3% in Q2 2026, so tonight's number is the real test: low-margin Helios rack shipments starting this quarter could dilute that mix even if revenue clears the $13.08 billion estimate. Gross margin above 53% is the line to watch.

Operating margin by quarter

$11Bacross 22 tracked filers

11 added · 8 trimmed · 5 new · 1 exited

Marshall Wace LLP$2.3B—D. E. Shaw & Co Inc$1.8B-0.2%Two Sigma Investments LLC$880M+0.1%Whale Rock Capital Management LLC$877M+21%ARK Investment Management LLC$823M-0.5%Point72 Asset Management LP$772M-0.1%Maverick Capital Ltd$567M+0.4%SRS Investment Management LLC$504M-0.4% + 15 more tracked holders

As of Jun 30, 2026 quarter end · 13F disclosures lag ~45 days — long positions only, tracked filers only.

Among 22 institutional filers, 11 added to AMD and 8 trimmed as of the June 30 disclosures, with five fresh positions and just one full exit, so institutional money leaned in ahead of tonight. Whale Rock Capital Management was the standout, lifting its stake roughly 21% in a position now worth about $877 million. Those filings are about 45 days stale and predate the 22.65% monthly slide flagged earlier today.

Support & resistance · chart through Tue, Nov 3 R2$579.37+19.2%R1$559.90+15.2%Now$485.93S1$461.71-5.0%S2$438.87-9.7% $548.78-11.5% below

$412.96+17.7% above

$188.22 – $658.52

AMD goes into tonight's report trading below its 50-day average of $548.78, so the $461.71 support shelf is the line that matters most on a disappointing AI outlook. Reclaiming $559.90 resistance would take the stock back above that 50-day line, while the 200-day sits far below at $412.96.

Will AMD (AMD) beat quarterly earnings?

62%Yes+6pp this week

Polymarket · $2k traded · resolves Tue, Nov 3

Polymarket traders have raised the implied probability of an AMD earnings beat into tonight's report, a six-point swing that contrasts with the stock's 23% slide over the past month flagged earlier this afternoon. Volume is thin, so the move reflects sentiment, and participants are positioned for management to meet expectations on AI revenue.

Yes probability

Put/call 1.14Puts dominant

CallsPuts

153.7%

Wed, Nov 4chain as of Mon, Nov 2

Tomorrow's expiry carries a 1.14 put/call ratio with 153.7% implied volatility at the $470 strike, where puts outnumber calls 310 to 26. Read directly, that is traders paying up for downside protection into tonight's report. Read the other way, positioning that lopsided is often where squeezes start when the numbers land clean.

Open interest near the money · puts / calls $462.565 / 28$465123 / 30$467.555 / 21$470310 / 26$472.588 / 38$475204 / 80

$1.66vs $1.61 est +3.1%

$11.54Bvs $11.30B est +2.0%

AMD's June quarter cleared both lines even with data center GPU momentum still ramping, which is why tonight's bar sits on the AI outlook. With the stock down roughly 23% in the past month, management's commentary on Helios rack shipments and Instinct demand carries the weight.

next print Tue, Nov 3

Tue, Nov 3 Earnings call · after close

Analysts have pressed management on the Helios and Instinct GPU roadmap on all four of the last calls, and tonight is the one where shipments were supposed to start. With gross margin and product mix plus memory inflation also raised every quarter, the after-hours move likely hinges on whether the AI ramp arrives without margin damage.

Analyst hot topics · last 4 calls Q3 25Q4 25Q1 26Q2 26

Data Center CPU-GPU mixServer CPU and Agentic AIHelios and Instinct GPU roadmapGross margin and product mixOpenAI and large customer dealsSupply chain and memory inflation

AMD reports earnings tonight following a brutal 22.65% decline over the past month, putting enormous pressure on management to deliver an encouraging outlook for its AI business.

Wall Street expects $13.08 billion in revenue, slightly above the midpoint of AMD’s own guidance. Here are the key catalysts to watch:

Revenue Estimate: $13.08 billion Helios AI Rack Shipments: Expected to begin this quarter 2027 Data Center Outlook: Revenue expected to more than double Long-Term EPS Target: Above $20 AMD trades at roughly 176x trailing earnings, leaving little room for disappointment if its ambitious AI growth targets slip.

The launch of its Helios rack-scale AI systems could be a major catalyst. Investors will be watching closely for shipment timelines, customer demand, and management’s confidence in its 2027 growth trajectory.

Bottom Line: A successful Helios ramp and strong 2027 guidance could help reverse AMD’s recent selloff, while any delays could put additional pressure on shares.

This article is updated throughout the trading day. Check back for more.

Full CoverageThe story so far

AMD (NASDAQ:AMD | AMD Price Prediction) is expected to report third-quarter results at 4:15 PM ET after the bell tonight. The stock is up 128.96% year-to-date, but a sharp 27% one-month slide makes this report a confidence test for the company’s Helios ramp.

Record Profits Meet a Sharp Pullback In the second quarter, AMD’s revenue rose 50.1% to $11.54 billion, beating the $11.31 billion consensus. Non-GAAP EPS of $1.66 exceeded the $1.61 estimate. Data Center sales jumped 107% to $6.72 billion, or 58% of total revenue.

Profitability moved even faster. Non-GAAP operating margin expanded to 27% from 12% a year earlier, while gross margin reached 56%. CEO Lisa Su said AMD will “enter the second half with strong momentum as EPYC demand accelerates, Instinct deployments scale and Helios begins to ramp.”

AMD is up 4% intraday ahead of tonight’s Q3 earnings results.

AMD’s Consensus Estimates Point to Accelerating Growth Metric Q3 2026 Estimate YoY Change FY 2026 Estimate FY 2027 Estimate Revenue $13.08B +41.5% $50.99B $89.36B EPS (Normalized) $1.94 +61.4% $7.62 $15.91 The quarterly EPS estimate has risen from $1.86 90 days ago, with zero downward revisions over the past 30 days. The 2027 revenue estimate means roughly 75% growth, yet 2027 EPS forecasts span $9.60 to $23.66. That spread shows how much rides on Helios execution.

What to Watch Tonight: Helios, EPYC Supply and Margins Here are some of the top factors I’m watching with AMD’s Q3 earnings report tonight:

Helios timing. Su described the rollout clearly: “Q3 is the very beginning of the ramp. Q4 is a step-up, and then Q1 will be a further step up.” I’ll be watching whether customer pull remains “tracking ahead of our initial forecast” across OpenAI, Meta Platforms (NASDAQ:META) and Anthropic. Server CPU conversion. EPYC sales grew by more than 70% last quarter despite tight supply. Key areas to watch include Venice production updates and whether AMD reiterates server growth of more than 80% in the second half. Gross margin mix. AMD guided to about 56%, but data center AI runs slightly below the corporate average during the ramp. I want to hear how Helios yields are trending. Consumer drag. The company guided to a significant double-digit decline in gaming and a softer PC market linked to memory costs. Operating leverage. With opex guided near $3.65 billion, investors will be watching whether expense growth remains below revenue growth. AMD’s Earnings History Shows Volatile Reactions Quarter EPS Surprise 1-Day Move 7-Day Move 30-Day Move Q2 2026 +3.06% +1.5% +0.18% -0.93% Q1 2026 +5.88% -3.07% +5.72% +16.36% Q4 2025 +15.98% -3.84% +6.69% +1.24% Q3 2025 +2.37% -7.27% +1% -13.74% On average, shares moved 3.4% seven days after earnings over the past year.

Contact [email protected] for any questions or corrections.

Thomas Richmond

Thomas Richmond is a financial writer and content strategist with 5+ years of experience covering stocks and financial markets. He has published over 500 articles focused on individual stock analysis, helping investors better understand business fundamentals, stock valuations, and long-term opportunities.

Thomas previously served as a Content Lead at TIKR, a stock research platform, where he helped scale the company’s blog to hundreds of articles per month and contributed to a weekly newsletter reaching more than 100,000 investors.

Outside of work, Thomas enjoys weight lifting and soccer.

All articles →
2026-11-03 21:48 3d ago
2026-11-03 14:34 3d ago
AMD to $700? Danielle Shay Eyes Stock Bull Case, Sees SMH Volatility Post-Earnings
AMD AMD
FMP Stock News
Original source text
Ahead of AMD Inc. (AMD) earnings, Danielle Shay (@SimplerTrading) has expectations that a slowdown in its PC business is already priced in and is watching the $500 level as a line in the sand between bears and bulls. Proof AMD is taking market share from Intel (INTC) is something Danielle sees pushing bulls over that line.
2026-11-03 21:48 3d ago
2026-11-03 15:00 3d ago
Bull v. Bear: AMD "Impressive" Earnings Face NVDA Chipmaking Dominance
AMD AMD
FMP Stock News
Original source text
Characteristics and Risks of Standardized Options: https://bit.ly/2v9tH6D. Kevin Hincks expects AMD Inc. (AMD) earnings to be "impressive," though the company needs to show long-lasting demand for AI processors to boost investor confidence as AI sentiment sours.
2026-11-03 21:48 3d ago
2026-11-03 15:40 3d ago
AMD has been crushed into earnings. Here's one way to trade it
AMD AMD
FMP Stock News
Original source text
watch now

Advanced Micro Devices has been under significant pressure leading up to earnings after the close. The stock has been caught in the swings of the AI debate all year, but this most recent leg lower was triggered by a wave of disappointing tech earnings.

A record drop in Alphabet last Thursday was followed by weak results from Amazon, as well as AMD's long-standing CPU rival, Intel. Intel guided fourth-quarter revenue well below consensus and expects the PC slowdown to last through at least the first half of next year. That sent Intel's stock down 29% on Friday, its worst day since the 1970s. Caught in the fallout of Intel and the broader tech sector, AMD fell 10.9% that day and slid another 7.5% Monday.

For the past week, AMD has traded on other companies' news. Now its own numbers get a vote.  AMD's stock reactions have been mixed in recent quarters, sensitive to guidance and high investor expectations. It fell 17% after Q4 2025 results, when a beat and a guide above estimates still underwhelmed some analysts. It rose 18.6% after Q1 2026 results, when it guided about 6.5% above expectations. It fell 7% after Q2 2026 results, when a guide above consensus still fell short of the $14 billion some analysts wanted. That may make direction hard to call, but options let investors build a trade that doesn't have to pick a side.

The tradeBased on Monday's close, I'm selling the November 4 425/415 put spread and the 510/520 call spread for a credit of roughly $3.65.

AMD's 30-day implied volatility is elevated going into earnings, closing Monday higher than on about 81% of days over the past year. This means sellers are collecting richer premium than usual. To capture that premium while limiting time beyond the earnings announcement, the trade uses the November 4 weeklies. These contracts imply a move of about 9% through Wednesday, in line with AMD's 8.4% average close-to-close move over its last 10 reports. The short strikes sit at the edges of the expected move, with long strikes $10 away to limit capital at risk going into earnings. This isn't a bet that options are mispricing the move or a directional call. It's a neutral play that aims to profit from the elevated premium that tends to come out after the print.

AMD, YTD

The trade reaches its maximum profit of $365 if AMD closes between $425 and $510 on Wednesday. Breakevens are $421.35 and $513.65, about 9.7% below and 10.0% above Monday's close, just outside the expected move. The maximum loss of $635 comes if AMD closes below $415 or above $520, roughly 11% in either direction. That has happened in 11 of its last 40 reports, and AMD has had moves as large as 19% in its last four, emphasizing the importance of capping the risk with the long wings.

If AMD finishes between $415 and $425, the short put can be assigned, creating an obligation to buy 100 shares per spread at $425. After the credit, the cost basis is $421.35, or roughly 35% below the Oct. 6 closing high. For investors who like AMD's long-term story, that's a way to end up owning the stock at a discount. A finish between $510 and $520 can assign the short call and leave a short stock position. For investors looking to avoid either risk, consider managing the position before Wednesday's close.

Disclosures: Spina owns this trade.

All opinions expressed by CNBC Pro contributors are solely their opinions and do not reflect the opinions of CNBC, or its parent company or affiliates, and may have been previously disseminated by them on television, radio, internet or another medium. This content is provided as part of our editorial output for informational purposes only and does not constitute financial, investment, tax or legal advice or a recommendation to buy any security or other financial asset. The content is general in nature and does not reflect any individual's unique personal circumstances. The above content might not be suitable for your particular circumstances. Before making any financial decisions, you should strongly consider seeking advice from your own financial or investment advisor.

THIS CONTENT IS PROVIDED FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY AND DOES NOT CONSTITUTE FINANCIAL, INVESTMENT, TAX OR LEGAL ADVICE OR A RECOMMENDATION TO BUY ANY SECURITY OR OTHER FINANCIAL ASSET. THE CONTENT IS GENERAL IN NATURE AND DOES NOT REFLECT ANY INDIVIDUAL'S UNIQUE PERSONAL CIRCUMSTANCES. THE ABOVE CONTENT MIGHT NOT BE SUITABLE FOR YOUR PARTICULAR CIRCUMSTANCES. BEFORE MAKING ANY FINANCIAL DECISIONS, YOU SHOULD STRONGLY CONSIDER SEEKING ADVICE FROM YOUR OWN FINANCIAL OR INVESTMENT ADVISOR.

Click here for the full disclaimer.
2026-11-03 21:48 3d ago
2026-11-03 16:15 3d ago
AMD Reports Third Quarter 2026 Financial Results
AMD AMD
FMP Stock News
Original source text
SANTA CLARA, Calif., Nov. 03, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- AMD (NASDAQ:AMD) today announced financial results for the third quarter of 2026. Third quarter revenue was $13.4 billion, gross margin was 54%, operating income was $2.8 billion, net income was $2.4 billion and diluted earnings per share was $1.46. On a non-GAAP(*) basis, gross margin was 56%, operating income was $3.9 billion, net income was $3.5 billion and diluted earnings per share was $2.09.

“We delivered a record quarter with revenue exceeding the high end of our guidance as Data Center segment sales nearly doubled year-over-year,” said Dr. Lisa Su, AMD chair and CEO. “Demand for our Instinct and EPYC products continued to strengthen, and we expect growth to accelerate further in the fourth quarter as we scale Helios and ‘Venice’ production. With our leadership product portfolio and deep customer and supply chain relationships, we are confident in our ability to sustain very strong revenue growth and expanding profitability over the coming years.”

“Third quarter revenue grew 45% year-over-year to a record $13.4 billion, while non-GAAP earnings per share grew 74%, demonstrating the significant operating leverage in our business model as our Data Center business drives scale,” said Jean Hu, AMD executive vice president, chief financial officer and treasurer. “Our fourth-quarter outlook reflects accelerating revenue and earnings growth, driven by strong demand across our Data Center portfolio.”

 GAAP Quarterly Financial Results Q3'26Q3'25Y/YQ2'26Q/QRevenue ($M)$13,377$9,246Up 45%$11,536Up 16%Gross profit ($M)$7,210$4,780Up 51%$6,203Up 16%Gross margin54%52%Up 2 ppts54%FlatOperating expenses ($M)$4,378$3,510Up 25%$4,213Up 4%Operating income ($M)$2,832$1,270Up 123%$1,990Up 42%Operating margin21%14%Up 7 ppts17%Up 4 pptsNet income ($M)$2,428$1,243Up 95%$2,297Up 6%Diluted earnings per share$1.46$0.75Up 95%$1.38Up 6%       Non-GAAP(*) Quarterly Financial Results
 Q3'26Q3'25Y/YQ2'26Q/QRevenue ($M)$13,377$9,246Up 45%$11,536Up 16%Gross profit ($M)$7,483$4,992Up 50%$6,488Up 15%Gross margin56%54%Up 2 ppts56%FlatOperating expenses ($M)$3,560$2,754Up 29%$3,394Up 5%Operating income ($M)$3,923$2,238Up 75%$3,094Up 27%Operating margin29%24%Up 5 ppts27%Up 2 pptsNet income ($M)$3,471$1,965Up 77%$2,760Up 26%Diluted earnings per share$2.09$1.20Up 74%$1.66Up 26%       Segment Summary

Data Center segment revenue was a record $8.5 billion, up 97% year-over-year, driven by strong demand for AMD EPYC™ processors and the launch of AMD Instinct™ MI450 Series GPUs. Client and Gaming segment revenue was $3.7 billion, down 8% year-over-year. Client business revenue was $2.9 billion, up 7% year-over-year, driven by sales of AMD Ryzen™ mobile processors. Gaming business revenue was $773 million, down 40% year-over-year, due to lower semi-custom and graphics revenue.Embedded segment revenue was $1.1 billion, up 29% year-over-year, led by growth in aerospace and defense, automotive, communications and industrial end markets. Recent Highlights

AMD solutions and software are powering superintelligence infrastructure at scale: Anthropic, Meta, Microsoft, OpenAI and Oracle Cloud Infrastructure are running models and workloads on the first AMD Helios™ rackscale solutions, powered by AMD Instinct MI450 Series GPUs and 6th Gen AMD EPYC CPUs.HPE announced that Vultr will deploy the first AMD Helios by HPE systems.Oracle Cloud Infrastructure announced its OCI Compute E7 cloud compute instances will be powered by 6th Gen AMD EPYC CPUs, supporting enterprise applications and the CPU services surrounding models.AMD introduced the AMD Helion reference architecture, an open, flexible blueprint for building rack-scale agentic systems that lets customers configure the mix of CPUs and GPUs based on their workloads.AMD ROCm™ 10 was released, bringing AI-native developer experiences to AMD platforms with ROCm.AI, along with performance improvements and updated libraries, compilers, frameworks, tools and model support.The EuroHPC JU selected AMD Instinct MI430X GPUs and 6th Gen AMD EPYC processors to power the LUMI-AI supercomputer.Google Cloud and Microsoft announced general availability of storage-optimized cloud instances powered by 5th Gen AMD EPYC CPUs. AMD is expanding its capabilities across the full superintelligence stack through strategic acquisitions: AMD announced an agreement to acquire World Labs, bringing leading model research expertise to AMD to help shape superintelligence infrastructure and strengthen the open ecosystem.AMD announced an agreement to acquire Taalas, adding specialized inference silicon technology to further differentiate AMD system-level solutions and deliver breakthrough inference performance and efficiency. AMD advanced its adaptive and embedded portfolio and expanded its role in physical AI systems: AMD began sampling the AMD Versal™ AI Core XQRVC1902 space-grade adaptive SoC designed to support missions lasting up to 15 years.Kodiak AI announced that its next generation autonomous truck platform is powered by AMD EPYC processors.AMD introduced AMD Ross™, an agentic tool for embedded system design that helps customers accelerate time to market and improve performance for AMD embedded solutions. AMD expanded its PC offerings for local agentic superintelligence and gaming: The AMD Ryzen™ AI Halo platform powered by Ryzen™ AI Max PRO 400 Series processors is now available, bringing the performance, memory and software ecosystem developers and creators need to build and run models locally.HP, Lenovo, Framework and GMKtec expanded availability of systems powered by AMD Ryzen™ AI Max PRO 400 Series processors.AMD debuted the Threadripper Halo Station, powered by the AMD Threadripper 9955WX CPU and AMD Instinct MI350p GPU, able to run trillion-parameter models locally. Current Outlook
AMD’s outlook statements are based on current expectations. The following statements are forward-looking and actual results could differ materially depending on market conditions and the factors set forth under “Cautionary Statement” below.

For the fourth quarter of 2026, AMD expects revenue to be approximately $17 billion, plus or minus 3%. The mid-point of the revenue range represents year-over-year growth of approximately 66% and a sequential increase of approximately 27%. Non-GAAP gross margin is expected to be approximately 55%.

AMD Teleconference
AMD will hold a conference call at 2:00 p.m. PT (5:00 p.m. ET) today to discuss its third quarter 2026 financial results. AMD will provide a real-time audio broadcast of the teleconference on the Investor Relations page of its website at www.amd.com.

 RECONCILIATION OF GAAP TO NON-GAAP FINANCIAL MEASURES(in millions, except per share data and percentages) (Unaudited)  Three Months Ended  September 26,
2026 June 27,
2026 September 27,
2025GAAP gross profit $7,210  $6,203  $4,780 GAAP gross margin 54% 54%       52%Stock-based compensation 9  8  7 Amortization of acquisition-related intangibles 257  260  260 Recovery of inventory loss at contract manufacturer (1) —  —  (67)Loss contingency on legal matters 7  17  12 Non-GAAP gross profit $7,483  $6,488  $4,992 Non-GAAP gross margin 56% 56% 54%       GAAP operating expenses $4,378  $4,213  $3,510 GAAP operating expenses/revenue % 33% 37% 38%Stock-based compensation 514  495  412 Amortization of acquisition-related intangibles 277  284  302 Acquisition-related and other costs (2) 27  40  42 Non-GAAP operating expenses $3,560  $3,394  $2,754 Non-GAAP operating expenses/revenue % 27% 29% 30%       GAAP operating income $2,832  $1,990  $1,270 GAAP operating margin 21% 17%     14%Stock-based compensation 523  503  419 Amortization of acquisition-related intangibles 534  544  562 Recovery of inventory loss at contract manufacturer (1) —  —  (67)Acquisition-related and other costs (2) 27  40  42 Loss contingency on legal matters 7  17  12 Non-GAAP operating income $3,923  $3,094  $2,238 Non-GAAP operating margin 29% 27% 24%   Three Months Ended  September 26,
2026 June 27,
2026 September 27,
2025GAAP net income / earnings per share $2,428  $1.46  $2,297  $1.38  $1,243  $0.75 Stock-based compensation 523  0.31  503  0.30  419  0.26 Amortization of acquisition-related intangibles 534  0.32  544  0.33  562  0.34 Recovery of inventory loss at contract manufacturer (1) —  —  —  —  (67) (0.04)Acquisition-related and other costs (2) 27  0.02  41  0.02  43  0.03 Loss contingency on legal matters 7  —  17  0.01  12  0.01 (Gains) loss on long-term investments, net (67) (0.04) (483) (0.29) (26) (0.02)Change in fair value of warrant liability (3) 1,097  0.66  —  —  —  — Equity income in investee (5) —  (6) —  (10) — Income tax provision (1,073) (0.64) (161) (0.10) (140) (0.09)Loss (income) from discontinued operations, net of tax (4) —  —  8  0.01  (71) (0.04)Non-GAAP net income / earnings per share $3,471  $2.09  $2,760  $1.66  $1,965  $1.20  (1) Recovery of inventory loss at contract manufacturer was related to the recovery of losses incurred as a result of an incident at a third-party contract manufacturing facility that occurred in Q1'24.(2) Acquisition-related and other costs primarily included transaction costs, purchase price fair value adjustments for inventory, certain compensation charges, and workforce rebalancing charges.(3) Change in fair value of warrant liability relating to the quarterly remeasurement of warrants issued to certain customers is driven by changes in AMD’s stock price and other valuation assumptions.(4) Loss (income) from discontinued operations pertained to ZT Systems' manufacturing business which was divested in Q4'25 and included the impact from measurement period adjustments in Q1'26.    About AMD
AMD (NASDAQ: AMD) drives innovation in high-performance and AI computing to solve the world’s most important challenges. Today, AMD technology powers billions of experiences across cloud and AI infrastructure, embedded systems, AI PCs and gaming. With a broad portfolio of AI-optimized CPUs, GPUs, networking and software, AMD delivers full-stack AI solutions that provide the performance and scalability needed for a new era of intelligent computing. Learn more at www.amd.com.

Cautionary Statement

This press release contains forward-looking statements concerning Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. (AMD) such as, expectations for revenue and earnings growth to accelerate in the fourth quarter of 2026; AMD’s ability to sustain very strong revenue growth and earnings profitability over the coming years; AMD’s business model and expectations regarding operating leverage and scale in its Data Center business; AMD’s anticipated demand across its Data Center portfolio and scaling production of Helios and “Venice”; the expected plans, benefits and timing of AMD’s strategic collaborations, including with Anthropic, Meta, Microsoft, OpenAI, Oracle Cloud Infrastructure, HPE and Kodiak AI; the expected timing, completion and benefits of AMD’s proposed acquisitions of World Labs and Taalas; the features, functionality, performance, availability, timing and expected benefits of future AMD products; and AMD’s expected fourth quarter 2026 financial outlook, including revenue and non-GAAP gross margin, which are made pursuant to the Safe Harbor provisions of the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995. Forward-looking statements are commonly identified by words such as "would," "may," "expects," "believes," "plans," "intends," "projects" and other terms with similar meaning. Investors are cautioned that the forward-looking statements in this press release are based on current beliefs, assumptions and expectations, speak only as of the date of this press release and involve risks and uncertainties that could cause actual results to differ materially from current expectations. Such statements are subject to certain known and unknown risks and uncertainties, many of which are difficult to predict and are generally beyond AMD’s control, that could cause actual results and other future events to differ materially from those expressed in, or implied or projected by, the forward-looking information and statements. Material factors that could cause actual results to differ materially from current expectations include, without limitation, the following: impact of government actions and regulations such as export regulations, national-security-based regulations, import tariffs, trade protection measures, and licensing requirements; competitive markets in which AMD’s products are sold; the cyclical nature of the semiconductor industry; market conditions of the industries in which AMD products are sold; AMD's ability to introduce products on a timely basis with expected features and performance levels; loss of a significant customer; economic and market uncertainty; quarterly and seasonal sales patterns; AMD's ability to adequately protect its technology or other intellectual property; unfavorable currency exchange rate fluctuations; ability of third party manufacturers to manufacture AMD's products on a timely basis in sufficient quantities and using competitive technologies; availability of essential equipment, materials, components (such as memory supply), substrates or manufacturing processes; ability to achieve expected manufacturing yields for AMD’s products; AMD's ability to generate revenue from its semi-custom SoC products; potential security vulnerabilities; potential security incidents including IT outages, data loss, data breaches and cyberattacks; uncertainties involving the ordering and shipment of AMD’s products; AMD’s reliance on third-party intellectual property to design and introduce new products; AMD's reliance on third-party companies for design, manufacture and supply of motherboards, software, memory and other computer platform components; AMD's reliance on Microsoft and other software vendors' support to design and develop software to run on AMD’s products; AMD’s reliance on third-party distributors and add-in-board partners; impact of modification or interruption of AMD’s internal business processes and information systems; compatibility of AMD’s products with some or all industry-standard software and hardware; costs related to defective products; failure to maintain an efficient supply chain as customer demand changes; AMD's ability to rely on third party supply-chain logistics functions; AMD’s ability to effectively control sales of its products on the gray market; impact of climate change on AMD’s business; AMD’s ability to realize its deferred tax assets; potential tax liabilities; current and future claims and litigation; impact of environmental laws, conflict minerals related provisions and other laws or regulations; evolving expectations from governments, investors, customers and other stakeholders regarding corporate responsibility matters; issues related to the responsible use of AI; restrictions imposed by agreements governing AMD’s notes, the guarantees of Xilinx’s notes and the revolving credit agreement; AMD’s ability to satisfy financial obligations under guarantees, leases and other commercial commitments; impact of acquisitions, joint ventures and/or investments on AMD’s business and AMD’s ability to integrate acquired businesses; impact of any impairment of the combined company’s assets; political, legal and economic risks and natural disasters; future impairments of technology license purchases; AMD’s ability to attract and retain key employees; and AMD’s stock price volatility, including the potential impact on the fair value of customer warrants and AMD's GAAP earnings. Investors are urged to review in detail the risks and uncertainties in AMD’s Securities and Exchange Commission filings, including but not limited to AMD’s most recent reports on Forms 10-K and 10-Q.

   (*) In this earnings press release, in addition to GAAP financial results, AMD has provided non-GAAP financial measures including non-GAAP gross profit, non-GAAP gross margin, non-GAAP operating expenses, non-GAAP operating expenses/revenue percent, non-GAAP operating income, non-GAAP operating margin, non-GAAP net income and non-GAAP diluted earnings per share. AMD uses a normalized tax rate in its computation of the non-GAAP income tax provision to provide better consistency across the reporting periods. For fiscal 2026, AMD uses a projected non-GAAP tax rate of 13%, which excludes the tax impact of pre-tax non-GAAP adjustments. AMD also provides adjusted EBITDA, free cash flow and free cash flow margin as supplemental non-GAAP measures of its performance. These items are defined in the footnotes to the selected corporate data tables provided at the end of this earnings press release. AMD is providing these financial measures because it believes this non-GAAP presentation makes it easier for investors to compare its operating results for current and historical periods and also because AMD believes it assists investors in comparing AMD’s performance across reporting periods on a consistent basis by excluding items that it does not believe are indicative of its core operating performance and for the other reasons described in the footnotes to the selected data tables. The non-GAAP financial measures disclosed in this earnings press release should be viewed in addition to and not as a substitute for or superior to AMD’s reported results prepared in accordance with GAAP and should be read only in conjunction with AMD’s Consolidated Financial Statements prepared in accordance with GAAP. These non-GAAP financial measures referenced are reconciled to their most directly comparable GAAP financial measures in the data tables in this earnings press release. This earnings press release also contains forward-looking non-GAAP gross margin concerning AMD’s financial outlook, which is based on current expectations as of November 3, 2026, and assumptions and beliefs that involve numerous risks and uncertainties. Adjustments to arrive at the GAAP gross margin outlook typically include stock-based compensation, amortization of acquired intangible assets and acquisition-related and other costs. The timing and impact of such adjustments are dependent on future events that are typically uncertain or outside of AMD's control, therefore, a reconciliation to equivalent GAAP measures is not practicable at this time. AMD undertakes no intent or obligation to publicly update or revise its outlook statements as a result of new information, future events or otherwise, except as may be required by law.
  -30-     ©2026 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. All rights reserved. AMD, the AMD Arrow logo, 3D V-Cache, Alveo, Instinct, EPYC, ROCm, FidelityFX, Helios, Kria, Radeon, Ryzen, Threadripper, Ultrascale+, Versal, Zynq, and combinations thereof, are trademarks of Advanced Micro Devices, Inc.     ADVANCED MICRO DEVICES, INC.
CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF OPERATIONS
(Millions except per share amounts and percentages) (Unaudited)
       Three Months Ended Nine Months Ended  September 26,
2026 June 27,
2026 September 27,
2025 September 26,
2026 September 27,
2025Net revenue $13,377  $11,536  $9,246  $35,166  $24,369 Cost of sales 5,910  5,073  4,206  15,559  12,023 Amortization of acquisition-related intangibles 257  260  260  778  771 Total cost of sales 6,167  5,333  4,466  16,337  12,794 Gross profit 7,210  6,203  4,780  18,829  11,575 Gross margin 54% 54% 52% 54% 47%Research and development 2,803  2,528  2,139  7,728  5,761 Marketing, general and administrative 1,298  1,401  1,069  3,952  2,946 Amortization of acquisition-related intangibles 277  284  302  851  926 Total operating expenses 4,378  4,213  3,510  12,531  9,633 Operating income 2,832  1,990  1,270  6,298  1,942 Interest expense (62) (37) (37) (136) (95)Other income (expense), net (902) 598  82  (139) 219 Income from continuing operations before income taxes and equity income 1,868  2,551  1,315  6,023  2,066 Income tax provision (benefit) (555) 252  153  (65) (558)Equity income in investee 5  6  10  17  25 Income from continuing operations, net of tax 2,428  2,305  1,172  6,105  2,649 Income (loss) from discontinued operations, net of tax —  (8) 71  3  175 Net income $2,428  $2,297  $1,243  $6,108  $2,824            Earnings per share:          Basic earnings from continuing operations $1.48  $1.41  $0.72  $3.74  $1.63 Basic earnings from discontinued operations $—  $(0.01) $0.04  $—  $0.11 Basic earnings per share $1.48  $1.40  $0.76  $3.74  $1.74                 Diluted earnings from continuing operations $1.46  $1.39  $0.71  $3.69  $1.62 Diluted earnings from discontinued operations $—  $(0.01) $0.04  $—  $0.11 Diluted earnings per share $1.46  $1.38  $0.75  $3.69  $1.73                 Shares used in per share calculation               Basic 1,636  1,632  1,626  1,633  1,623 Diluted 1,661  1,659  1,641  1,657  1,632              ADVANCED MICRO DEVICES, INC.
CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED BALANCE SHEETS
(Millions)       September 26,
2026 December 27,
2025  (Unaudited)  ASSETS    Current assets:    Cash and cash equivalents $7,404  $5,539 Short-term investments 8,372  5,013 Accounts receivable, net 9,209  6,315 Inventories 11,463  7,920 Prepaid expenses and other current assets 3,023  2,160 Total current assets 39,471  26,947 Property and equipment, net 3,929  2,312 Goodwill 25,470  25,126 Acquisition-related intangibles, net 15,101  16,705 Deferred tax assets 821  384 Other non-current assets 10,020  5,452 Total Assets $94,812  $76,926           LIABILITIES AND STOCKHOLDERS' EQUITY    Current liabilities:    Accounts payable $7,756  $2,929 Accrued liabilities 6,231  5,250 Current portion of long-term debt, net —  874 Other current liabilities 499  402 Total current liabilities 14,486  9,455 Long-term debt 7,079  2,348 Long-term operating lease liabilities 1,837  625 Deferred tax liabilities 295  313 Other long-term liabilities 2,726  1,186      Stockholders' equity:    Capital stock:    Common stock, par value $0.01 16  17 Additional paid-in capital 61,769  63,365 Treasury stock, at cost —  (7,079)Retained earnings 6,720  6,699 Accumulated other comprehensive loss (116) (3)Total stockholders' equity 68,389  62,999 Total Liabilities and Stockholders' Equity $94,812  $76,926            ADVANCED MICRO DEVICES, INC.
CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF CASH FLOWS
(Millions) (Unaudited)
       Three Months Ended Nine Months Ended  September 26,
2026 September 27,
2025 September 26,
2026 September 27,
2025Cash flows from operating activities:        Net income $2,428  $1,243  $6,108  $2,824 (Income) loss from discontinued operations, net of tax —  (71) (3) (175)Adjustments to reconcile net income to net cash provided by operating activities:         Depreciation and amortization 239  192  666  556 Amortization of acquisition-related intangibles 534  562  1,629  1,697 Stock-based compensation 523  419  1,513  1,152 Gains from long-term investments, net (67) (25) (616) (61)Non-cash impact of warrants issued to customers, net 1,179  —  1,179  — Deferred income taxes (321) 218  (427) 18 Recovery of inventory loss at contract manufacturer —  (67) —  (67)Other 44  25  105  90 Changes in operating assets and liabilities:        Accounts receivable, net (1,928) (1,085) (2,894) (7)Inventories (2,995) (636) (3,543) (1,579)Prepaid expenses and other assets (1,070) 118  (2,061) (259)Accounts payable 2,313  451  4,483  998 Accrued and other liabilities 323  444  384  (998)Net cash provided by operating activities of continuing operations 1,202  1,788  6,523  4,189 Net cash provided by operating activities of discontinued operations —  371  —  920 Net cash provided by operating activities 1,202  2,159  6,523  5,109 Cash flows from investing activities:        Purchases of property and equipment (648) (258) (1,845) (752)Purchases of short-term investments (2,199) (1,314) (6,754) (2,110)Proceeds from maturity of short-term investments 1,777  299  3,044  982 Proceeds from sale of short-term investments 80  18  366  66 Purchases of long-term investments (238) (74) (1,082) (432)Acquisitions, net of cash acquired —  —  (129) (1,716)Other (15) —  (15) — Net cash used in investing activities of continuing operations (1,243) (1,329) (6,415) (3,962)Purchases of property and equipment —  (8) —  (30)Payment for working capital adjustment on divestiture —  —  (243) — Net cash used in investing activities of discontinued operations —  (8) (243) (30)Net cash used in investing activities (1,243) (1,337) (6,658) (3,992)Cash flows from financing activities:        Proceeds from debt and commercial paper issuance, net of issuance costs 4,726  —  4,726  2,441 Repayment of debt and commercial paper (875) —  (875) (950)Proceeds from sales of common stock through employee equity plans 5  10  210  169 Repurchases of common stock —  (89) (221) (1,316)Stock repurchases for tax withholding on employee equity plans (1,495) (371) (1,836) (447)Other (13) —  (21) — Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities 2,348  (450) 1,983  (103)Net increase in cash, cash equivalents and restricted cash 2,307  372  1,848  1,014 Cash, cash equivalents and restricted cash at beginning of period 5,097  4,453  5,556  3,811 Cash, cash equivalents and restricted cash at end of period $7,404  $4,825  $7,404  $4,825          Reconciliation of cash, cash equivalents and restricted cash        Cash and cash equivalents $7,404  $4,808  $7,404  $4,808 Restricted cash included in Prepaid expenses and other current assets —  17  —  17 Cash, cash equivalents and restricted cash at end of period $7,404  $4,825  $7,404  $4,825            ADVANCED MICRO DEVICES, INC.
SELECTED CORPORATE DATA
(Millions) (Unaudited)       Three Months Ended Nine Months Ended  September 26,
2026 June 27,
2026 September 27,
2025 September 26,
2026 September 27,
2025Segment and Disaggregated Revenue Information (1)          Net Revenue:          Data Center Segment $8,546  $6,718  $4,341  $21,039  $11,255 Client and Gaming Segment               Client 2,949  3,062  2,750  8,896  7,543 Gaming 773  779  1,298  2,272  3,067 Total Client and Gaming 3,722  3,841  4,048  11,168  10,610 Embedded Segment 1,109  977  857  2,959  2,504 Total net revenue $13,377  $11,536  $9,246  $35,166  $24,369            Operating Income (Loss):          Data Center Segment $2,882  $2,103  $1,074  $6,584  $1,851 Client and Gaming Segment 573  582  867  1,730  2,130 Embedded Segment 453  386  283  1,177  886 All other (1,076) (1,081) (954) (3,193) (2,925)Total operating income $2,832  $1,990  $1,270  $6,298  $1,942            Other Data          Capital expenditures $648  $808  $258  $1,845  $752 Adjusted EBITDA (2) $4,162  $3,315  $2,430  $10,223  $5,470 Cash, cash equivalents and short-term investments $15,776  $13,111  $7,243  $15,776  $7,243 Free cash flow (3) $554  $1,558  $1,530  $4,678  $3,437 Total assets $94,812  $84,464  $76,891  $94,812  $76,891 Total debt $7,079  $3,226  $3,220  $7,079  $3,220  (1) The Company operates as three operating segments, Data Center, Client and Gaming, and Embedded segments. The Data Center segment primarily includes Artificial Intelligence (AI) accelerators, microprocessors (CPUs) for servers, graphics processing units (GPUs), accelerated processing units (APUs), data processing units (DPUs), AI Network Interface Cards (AI NICs), Field Programmable Gate Arrays (FPGAs) and adaptive System-on-Chip (SoC) products for data centers.

 The Client and Gaming segment primarily includes CPUs, APUs, chipsets for desktops and notebooks, discrete GPUs, and semi-custom SoC products and development services.

 The Embedded segment primarily includes embedded CPUs, APUs, FPGAs, System on Modules (SOMs), and adaptive SoC products.

 From time to time, the Company may also sell or license portions of its IP portfolio.

 All Other category primarily includes certain expenses and credits that are not allocated to any of the operating segments, such as amortization of acquisition-related intangibles, employee stock-based compensation expense, and acquisition-related and other costs.

(2) Reconciliation of GAAP Net Income to Adjusted EBITDA   Three Months Ended Nine Months Ended(Millions) (Unaudited) September 26,
2026 June 27,
2026 September 27,
2025 September 26,
2026 September 27,
2025GAAP net income $2,428  $2,297  $1,243  $6,108  $2,824 Interest expense 62  37  37  136  95 Other (income) expense, net 902  (598) (82) 139  (219)Income tax provision (benefit) (555) 252  153  (65) (558)Equity income in investee (5) (6) (10) (17) (25)Stock-based compensation 523  503  419  1,513  1,152 Depreciation and amortization 239  221  192  666  556 Amortization of acquisition-related intangibles 534  544  562  1,629  1,697 Acquisition-related and other costs 27  40  42  93  178 Recovery of inventory loss at contract manufacturer —  —  (67) —  (67)Loss contingency on legal matters 7  17  12  24  12 Loss (income) from discontinued operations, net of tax —  8  (71) (3) (175)Adjusted EBITDA $4,162  $3,315  $2,430  $10,223  $5,470  The Company presents “Adjusted EBITDA” as a supplemental measure of its performance. Adjusted EBITDA for the Company is determined by adjusting GAAP net income for interest expense, other (income) expense, net, income tax provision (benefit), equity income in investee, stock-based compensation, depreciation and amortization expense, amortization of acquisition-related intangibles, acquisition-related and other costs, recovery of inventory loss at contract manufacturer, loss contingency on legal matters, and loss (income) from discontinued operations, net of tax. The Company calculates and presents Adjusted EBITDA because management believes it is of importance to investors and lenders in relation to its overall capital structure and its ability to borrow additional funds. In addition, the Company presents Adjusted EBITDA because it believes this measure assists investors in comparing its performance across reporting periods on a consistent basis by excluding items that the Company does not believe are indicative of its core operating performance. The Company’s calculation of Adjusted EBITDA may or may not be consistent with the calculation of this measure by other companies in the same industry. Investors should not view Adjusted EBITDA as an alternative to the GAAP operating measure of net income or GAAP liquidity measures of cash flows from operating, investing and financing activities. In addition, Adjusted EBITDA does not take into account changes in certain assets and liabilities that can affect cash flows.

(3) Reconciliation of GAAP Net Cash Provided by Operating Activities of Continuing Operations to Free Cash Flow   Three Months Ended Nine Months Ended(Millions except percentages) (Unaudited) September 26,
2026 June 27,
2026 September 27,
2025 September 26,
2026 September 27,
2025GAAP net cash provided by operating activities of continuing operations $1,202  $2,366  $1,788  $6,523  $4,189 Operating cash flow margin % from continuing operations  9% 21% 19% 19% 17%Purchases of property and equipment (648) (808) (258) (1,845) (752)Free cash flow $554  $1,558  $1,530  $4,678  $3,437 Free cash flow margin % 4% 14% 17% 13% 14% The Company also presents free cash flow as a supplemental Non-GAAP measure of its performance. Free cash flow is determined by adjusting GAAP net cash provided by operating activities of continuing operations for capital expenditures, and free cash flow margin % is free cash flow expressed as a percentage of the Company's net revenue. The Company calculates and communicates free cash flow in the financial earnings press release because management believes it is of importance to investors to understand the nature of these cash flows. The Company’s calculation of free cash flow may or may not be consistent with the calculation of this measure by other companies in the same industry. Investors should not view free cash flow as an alternative to GAAP liquidity measures of cash flows from operating activities.  Contact
Carolyn Guss
AMD Communications
[email protected]

Liz Stine
AMD Investor Relations
[email protected]
2026-11-03 21:48 3d ago
2026-11-03 16:17 3d ago
AMD Beats Wall Street Expectations as it Pivots to Data-Center First Status
AMD AMD
FMP Stock News
Original source text
The deal the chip maker struck with OpenAI last year weighed on net income during the quarter.
2026-11-03 21:48 3d ago
2026-11-03 16:18 3d ago
AMD forecasts quarterly revenue above estimates as data-center growth accelerates
AMD AMD
FMP Stock News
Original source text
AMD forecasts quarterly revenue above estimates as data-center growth accelerates
2026-11-03 21:48 3d ago
2026-11-03 16:20 3d ago
AMD stock jumps 7% on earnings as data center revenue nearly doubles
AMD AMD
FMP Stock News
Original source text
Advanced Micro Devices reported third-quarter earnings on Tuesday that beat Wall Street's expectations, with revenue jump 45% and data center sales nearly doubling from a year earlier. The stock jumped 7% in extended trading.

Here's how the chipmaker did versus LSEG consensus estimates for the quarter:

Earnings per share: $2.09 adjusted vs. $1.95 expectedRevenue: $13.38 billion vs. $13.09 billion expectedRevenue increased from $9.25 billion a year earlier, AMD said in a statement.

CEO Lisa Su said in a press release that she expects growth in data center processors to "accelerate further," and that meeting demand won't be a problem.

"With our leadership product portfolio and deep customer and supply chain relationships, we are confident in our ability to sustain very strong revenue growth and expanding profitability over the coming years " Su said in a statement.

AMD's report comes days after Intel disclosed similar data center growth, with revenue in that segment up 78% in the third quarter. But the stock plummeted 29% on Friday over concerns about weak guidance and Intel's ability to meet demand.

The data center unit makes up the majority of AMD's business, accounting for 64% of overall revenue, up from 47% a year ago.

After years spent chasing Nvidia in the market for artificial intelligence graphics processing units, or GPUs, AMD's central processing units, or CPUs, are experiencing a major resurgence with the rise of agentic AI apps like Meta's Muse. AMD's server CPUs are key for agentic apps because they power virtual machines and can run for hours on their own. Demand from agentic AI boosted AMD shares to a record in October.

PC market strugglesAMD's stock is up about 125% this year, but it saw three consecutive days of losses before rallying on Tuesday amid an industrywide sell-off tied to fears about overspending on AI.

AMD is also a major player the in weakening PC market, which Intel blamed for its poor outlook last week. AMD and Intel are the largest makers of traditional x86 processors that power many laptops and desktops, while other laptops rely on Arm-based processors from the likes of Qualcomm and Apple.

Global PC shipments declined 4% in the second quarter from a year earlier due to soaring costs for memory and other components, according to Counterpoint Research.

AMD reports PC chip sales in a segment combined with gaming chips. Revenue in that business fell 8% from a year earlier to $3.7 billion. Gaming revenue was down 40% from a year ago.

For the fourth quarter, AMD said it expects about $17 billion in revenue, beating the $16.2 billion average analyst estimate, according to LSEG. AMD sees its gross margin for the quarter coming in at 55%, slightly below the average estimate of 55.3%, according to StreetAccount.

AMD also sells data center GPUs and full rack-scale systems called Helios that compete directly with Nvidia's Grace Blackwell and Vera Rubin. Meta, Microsoft, Anthropic, OpenAI, and Oracle are all beginning to use AMD Helios in their data centers. Meta said last week that its Helios racks are up and running, and AMD agreed to invest $1 billion in Meta's equity offering.

AMD has also committed to investing up to $5 billion in Anthropic, which unveiled its highly anticipated prospectus last week as it inches closer to a potentially historic initial public offering.

During a visit to Taiwan in October, Su said she plans to "substantially increase our supply in 2027." Su and Nvidia CEO Jensen Huang have both made multiple trips to Taiwan and South Korea this year, holding meetings with key suppliers like Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company and memory leaders SK Hynix and Samsung. 

In September, AMD said it would acquire World Labs for $8.2 billion in an all-stock deal. The San Francisco-based AI lab, founded by industry pioneer Fei-Fei Li, is developing a so-called world model that simulates 3D environments to aid in developing robots and other physically grounded AI applications.

watch now