Live financial news intelligence

Track market-moving stories before they get noisy

Real-time pulse of financial headlines curated from 5 premium feeds.

Latest market signal Czech
Coverage 253,923 Raw stories ingested 39,482 rewritten in CS_CZ • 0 to rewrite (last 7 days).
Agents 7 waiting Pipeline agents
  • FMP Stock News Fetch every minute 35s ago
  • FMP Forex News Fetch every 5 min 35s ago
  • CoinGecko News Fetch every 5 min 35s ago
  • FIO Stock News Fetch every 10 min 1m ago
  • Patria Stock News Fetch every 10 min 1m ago
  • Editorial rewrite Rewrite every minute 35s ago
  • Asset sync Assets every 1 hour 27m ago

Latest coverage

Market News Feed

Scan headlines quickly, then expand any story for source context.

View
Language
Relevance
Clear
Details Date Content Source Relevance
2026-10-05 15:23 27d ago
2026-10-05 08:55 27d ago
Praxis Financial Partners přešla k LPL Financial s aktivy ve výši 1,1 miliardy USD
LPLA LPL Financial Holdings
FMP Stock News 72
Original source text
 | Source: LPL Financial Holdings, Inc.

SAN DIEGO, Oct. 05, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- LPL Financial LLC announced today that Praxis Financial Partners advisors Scott Christian, CFP®, Cecil Loyd, CIMA®, Jay Gentry, CIMA® and Matt Dion have joined LPL Financial's broker-dealer and Registered Investment Advisor (RIA) platform. The team reported serving approximately $1.1 billion in advisory, brokerage and retirement plan assets* and joins LPL from Wells Fargo Advisors Financial Network.

Based in Alpharetta, Ga., Praxis Financial Partners is a planning-focused wealth management practice serving business owners, corporate retirees, successful executives and multigenerational families across 24 states. The firm traces its roots to 2013, when Christian and Loyd launched Praxis after working together for decades. The name "Praxis," derived from the Greek word for "process," reflects the team's planning-based philosophy. Gentry joined the practice in 2020 after 20 years in asset management distribution, while Dion joined in 2024 after 15 years as an advisor.

Today, the practice combines the experience of four advisors with a tenured support team that includes Jody Smith, Zac Hirschler, Ashlyn Presley, Ellen Rick, Seleena Harris and Parvathy Eashwaran. The team credits its service model as a key reason for its client retention, referral growth and longstanding multigenerational relationships.

"We've always believed that good financial advice begins with understanding what matters most to each client," Christian said. "We take the time to learn their goals, priorities and risk tolerance, then develop customized strategies supported by an ongoing review process. Every client is different, and our objective is to create solutions tailored to their unique circumstances rather than relying on a one-size-fits-all approach."

Collaboration is central to the firm's client experience. The advisors regularly work together on client strategies and maintain weekly investment committee meetings, where portfolio decisions, market developments and investment opportunities are evaluated collectively. By managing a significant portion of client assets in-house, the team provides clients with direct access to the advisors responsible for investment decisions and portfolio construction.

"The foundation of our business is service," Gentry said. "Many of our client relationships span multiple generations, and that continuity is made possible by an incredible team of professionals who care deeply about the people we serve. Our clients know they can count on the same familiar faces year after year, and that's something we are incredibly proud of."

Why Praxis Financial Partners Chose LPL

As the firm evaluated its next chapter, the advisors sought a partner that would provide greater flexibility, advanced planning capabilities and access to emerging technology.

"The financial advice landscape continues to evolve rapidly, and we wanted a partner that allows us to stay ahead of those changes," Christian said. "LPL's open architecture platform gives us the freedom to build the wealth management ecosystem we believe best serves our clients. The planning tools, flexibility and ability to create our own technology stack will help us continue delivering exceptional service while positioning the firm for future growth."

Dion added, "We were looking for a partner committed to innovation and focused on helping advisors deliver greater value. LPL's technology and resources will enable us to continue enhancing the client experience while maintaining the personalized service our clients expect."

The team also valued LPL's ability to support its long-term independence strategy. After evaluating more than a dozen firms, Praxis selected LPL because it offered the resources and scale the advisors were seeking while allowing them to maintain ownership of their business and preserve future succession and continuity options.

LPL Chief Growth Officer Marc Cohen said, "Scott, Cecil, Jay and Matt have built Praxis Financial Partners with a clear sense of purpose. Even the firm's name speaks to their disciplined, planning-first approach, and that philosophy comes through in everything from their collaborative investment process to the multigenerational relationships they've cultivated over the years. They've created a business that balances deep technical expertise with a genuine commitment to understanding what matters most to each client. We are honored they chose LPL for this next chapter and look forward to supporting Praxis Financial Partners as they continue evolving their business while staying true to the values that have driven their success."

Related

Advisors, learn how LPL Financial can help take your business to the next level.

About LPL Financial

LPL Financial Holdings Inc. (Nasdaq: LPLA) is among the fastest growing wealth management firms in the U.S. As a leader in the financial advisor-mediated marketplace, LPL supports more than 32,000 financial advisors and the wealth management practices of approximately 1,100 financial institutions, servicing and custodying approximately $2.6 trillion in brokerage and advisory assets on behalf of approximately 8 million Americans. The firm provides a wide range of advisor affiliation models, investment solutions, fintech tools and practice management services, ensuring that advisors and institutions have the flexibility to choose the business model, services, and technology resources they need to run thriving businesses. For further information about LPL, please visit www.lpl.com.

Securities and advisory services offered through LPL Financial LLC (“LPL Financial”), a registered investment advisor and broker-dealer, member FINRA/SIPC. Praxis Financial Partners and LPL Financial are separate entities.

Throughout this communication, the terms “financial advisors” and “advisors” are used to refer to registered representatives and/or investment advisor representatives affiliated with LPL Financial.

We routinely disclose information that may be important to shareholders in the “Investor Relations” or “Press Releases” section of our website.

*Value approximated based on asset and holding details provided to LPL from end of year, 2025.

Media Contact: 
[email protected]  

Tracking #1175084
2026-10-05 15:21 27d ago
2026-10-05 09:00 27d ago
Teradyne investuje do Bright Machines pro výrobu infrastruktury AI
TER Teradyne
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
Investment and planned collaboration pair Teradyne robotics and test technologies with Bright Machines' software-defined manufacturing platform  | Source: Bright Machines, Inc.

NORTH READING, Mass. and SAN FRANCISCO, Oct. 05, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Teradyne, Inc. (NASDAQ: TER), a leading provider of automated test equipment and advanced robotics systems, and Bright Machines, Inc., a next-generation manufacturer bringing AI and data center infrastructure production to the edge, today announced a strategic investment by Teradyne in Bright Machines. The investment accompanies a strategic collaboration focused on integrating Teradyne robotics and test technologies with Bright Machines’ software-defined manufacturing platform and advancing AI infrastructure manufacturing.

Building the AI Backbone

AI infrastructure is driving one of the largest electronics manufacturing buildouts in recent history. As hyperscalers, AI laboratories, silicon providers, and OEMs invest in next-generation compute, manufacturing has become a determinant of deployment speed, quality, and economic value, and manufacturers place a premium on lines that can be reconfigured in software as product designs refresh.

Teradyne works with manufacturers across that ecosystem, including EMS and ODM providers, OEMs, and hyperscalers, supplying the robotics and test technologies that make high-mix, high-value electronics production possible. Bright Machines brings a unique software-defined manufacturing platform spanning design, robotics, automation, inspection, material movement, production intelligence, and operations, with a history of more than 130 microfactory deployments across 10+ countries and, today, active AI infrastructure production in the United States.

"Physical AI is changing what is possible on the factory floor, and Teradyne and Bright Machines are partnering to accelerate this evolution," said Shantnu Sharma, chief development officer, Teradyne. "The combination of Bright Machines depth in software-defined manufacturing, and Teradyne’s decades of experience in robotics and test gives companies building AI infrastructure a faster path from design into production, with data behind every unit they build."

What the Companies Will Explore

The companies intend to evaluate integrating Teradyne technologies into Bright Machines manufacturing environments, including precision robotic assembly, robotic loading and unloading of test equipment, and autonomous movement of materials across the factory.

The central idea behind the partnership is deployment at Bright Machines’ and customers’ own sites, where the Bright Machines manufacturing platform, Universal Robots collaborative robots, and Teradyne board test systems would operate together on a production floor. Each produces a distinct stream of information: assembly and inspection data, robot and material-movement data, and electrical test results. By connecting these data streams with Bright Machines’ product genealogy and manufacturing intelligence capabilities, customers can maintain an end-to-end production data thread linking design decisions, assembly execution, and electrical performance.

“What limits automation today is not what a robot can physically do but how much engineering it takes to tell it what to do,” said James Davidson, chief AI officer, Teradyne. “When a robot can pick up a new task in hours instead of being re-engineered over weeks, high-mix, short lifecycle production becomes the default. Once build data and test data sit in the same loop, the line can correct itself quickly.”

“The next generation of AI infrastructure calls for a manufacturing approach that is more automated, software-defined, data-driven, and responsive to change,” said Sviat Dulianinov, chief executive officer, Bright Machines. “Teradyne's expertise, and the investment that comes with it, helps us validate that approach. Their robotics and test technologies are complementary to our platform, and together we can help customers simplify integration, accelerate deployment, and maintain a complete production data thread.”

“Manufacturing is where AI becomes physical,” said Lior Susan, founder and CEO of Eclipse and co-founder and chairman of Bright Machines. “The AI buildout will be won by companies that can turn increasingly complex hardware into production quickly, reliably, and at scale. Teradyne brings decades of leadership in robotics and test, making them a powerful partner as Bright Machines builds the manufacturing infrastructure for the AI era.”

AI infrastructure manufacturing is demanding: product complexity is high, design cycles are short, quality requirements are stringent, and schedules leave little room for rework. Manufacturers serving this market increasingly value an integrated approach spanning manufacturing design, intelligent robotics, autonomous material movement and inspection, and end-to-end production intelligence, delivered as one coordinated system. Together, Bright Machines' software-defined manufacturing platform and Teradyne's robotics and test portfolio aim to bring these pieces together to lead AI infrastructure buildouts.

About Bright Machines

Bright Machines is a next-generation manufacturer bringing AI and data center infrastructure production to the edge. By embedding software-defined automation, AI-driven quality enforcement, and unified manufacturing data directly into customer and partner facilities, Bright Machines delivers fast, consistent, and adaptable production of highly complex systems, maintaining traceability and control as products and configurations evolve. With experience from deploying more than 130 microfactories across 10+ countries and 60+ customers, the company brings deep manufacturing excellence to one of the most demanding production environments in the world. Bright Machines is backed by BlackRock, NVIDIA, Microsoft, and Eclipse.

About Teradyne

Teradyne (NASDAQ: TER) designs, develops, and manufactures automated test equipment and advanced robotics systems. Its semiconductor and electronics test solutions span the full AI device supply chain, from wafer to data center, enabling customers to meet the quality and reliability standards the AI era demands. Its advanced robotics business deploys intelligent automation across manufacturing, logistics, and data center operations for customers worldwide. For more information, visit teradyne.com. Teradyne® is a registered trademark of Teradyne, Inc., in the U.S. and other countries.

For more information:

Amy McAndrews
Investor Relations
Tel 978.370.3945
[email protected]

Christine Penwell
Account Director
Tel 509.830.1665
[email protected]
2026-10-05 15:21 27d ago
2026-10-05 10:55 27d ago
DigitalOcean očekává v roce 2027 růst tržeb o 50 %
DOCN DigitalOcean Holdings
FMP Stock News 82
Original source text
SummaryDigitalOcean is positioned for 50% revenue growth in 2027, with free cash flow expected to double year-over-year.DOCN’s integrated, AI-ready cloud platform targets SMBs seeking convenience and flexibility, supporting a bullish investment thesis.Despite a 20% dilution from debt-for-equity swaps, the stock trades at an attractive 54x forward free cash flow and ~1x adjusted PEG.Key risks include intense competition in GPU-focused cloud services and the need for DOCN to deliver on aggressive growth and cash flow targets.Looking for a helping hand in the market? Members of Deep Value Returns get exclusive ideas and guidance to navigate any climate. Learn More » Getty Images

Dear readers, you can read my previous bullish analysis of DOCN here. As you'll now read, the bullish case has turned even stronger.

Investment Thesis DigitalOcean Holdings, Inc. (DOCN) is a business that I'm bullish on, and

53.05K Followers

Analyst’s Disclosure: I/we have a beneficial long position in the shares of DOCN either through stock ownership, options, or other derivatives. I wrote this article myself, and it expresses my own opinions. I am not receiving compensation for it (other than from Seeking Alpha). I have no business relationship with any company whose stock is mentioned in this article.

Seeking Alpha's Disclosure: Past performance is no guarantee of future results. No recommendation or advice is being given as to whether any investment is suitable for a particular investor. Any views or opinions expressed above may not reflect those of Seeking Alpha as a whole. Seeking Alpha is not a licensed securities dealer, broker or US investment adviser or investment bank. Our analysts are third party authors that include both professional investors and individual investors who may not be licensed or certified by any institute or regulatory body.
2026-10-05 15:19 27d ago
2026-10-05 10:49 27d ago
Žádosti o odkup ve fondech Blue Owl klesly na 4,2 mld. USD
OWL Blue Owl Capital
FMP Stock News 92
Original source text
Redemption queues at Blue Owl are finally shrinking, giving private credit bulls a reason to breathe again. But with the 10-year Treasury pushing past 5%, the real stress test for a $2 trillion market may not have started yet.

This post may contain links from our sponsors and affiliates, and Flywheel Publishing may receive compensation for actions taken through them.

Blue Owl’s $4.2 Billion Withdrawal Figure Is Finally Shrinking In the third quarter of 2026, investors asked to pull $4.2 billion from two Blue Owl Capital (NYSE:OWL | OWL Price Prediction) funds. That is down from $4.7 billion in the second quarter, according to Reuters. At the flagship OCIC fund, withdrawal requests fell to 16.8% of shares from 18.8%. For most of this year, redemption queues were the main worry hanging over private credit. That pressure is now easing.

The relief reaches well beyond one firm. Private credit has become a major source of financing outside traditional banks, particularly for leveraged companies and increasingly capital-intensive technology businesses. The $4.2 billion figure tracks how many individual investors want their money back from non-traded vehicles, so it works as a sentiment gauge for the whole wealth channel.

What the Slowdown Means for Blue Owl The gross number makes fresh demand to exit look larger than it is. Major private-credit funds have applied a standard 5% redemption cap this year. Because of that cap, most requests at Blue Owl come from investors resubmitting tenders that went unfilled earlier. On the July 30, 2026 earnings call, management said the group requesting redemptions was largely unchanged from the prior quarter, with very limited new participation. For the second quarter in a row, 90% of OCIC investors requested no redemptions at all.

The weak spot is OTIC, Blue Owl’s technology-focused fund. There, repurchase requests reached 39% of shares (unchanged at $1.1 billion). That compares with 10% to 17% at the other largest non-traded BDC managers, and software makes up a major portion of OTIC’s portfolio.

The stressed products are a small part of a much larger firm. Co-CEO Marc Lipschultz said the wealth products in direct lending, which drew most of the examination, account for 11% of Blue Owl’s prepaid assets. Direct lending as a whole is about 35% of AUM, down from nearly half two years earlier. Total AUM reached $319 billion.

Shares Rose After a Long Slide Shares rose 1.56% on October 2, 2026, the day Reuters reported the figures, moving from $8.95 to $9.09. It was a small gain after a long decline. The stock is down 21.72% over the past month, 35.34% year to date and 38.91% over the past year. Shares traded at $9.56 when Blue Owl filed its second-quarter results.

Bull Case The business behind the stock keeps growing. Blue Owl holds $31.1 billion of AUM that does not yet pay fees. Once that capital is deployed, it represents roughly $380 million in expected annual management fees. Lipschultz said the money is “coming into the P&L without trying to take a position on exactly when activity levels rise.” Management expects management fees to grow in each of the next two quarters, and it expects the 2027 growth rate to beat 2026’s.

Second-quarter revenue of $753.05 million beat the $687.73 million consensus. Distributable earnings of $0.22 per share exceeded the $0.2162 estimate. The fee-related earnings margin rose to 58.5% from 57.0%, and the 2026 dividend is set at $0.92 per share. Credit has held up: the average annual realized loss rate is 12 basis points, and institutional flows rose more than 30% year over year.

As a counterweight, GAAP net income attributable to Class A shareholders fell 35% to $11.39 million, weighed down by higher compensation and earnout adjustments. Analyst Glenn Schorr also pointed to a slowdown in new subscriptions as the “more prolonged issue”.

Refinancing Risk Is the Next Test for Blue Owl Falling redemption requests ease the short-term pressure on cash. The larger question is what happens when loans made in easier conditions must be refinanced at today’s rates. The 10-year Treasury yield stood at 5.24% on October 1, up from 4.77% on September 3. The fed funds upper bound moved back to 4.00% from 3.75%. Management gave no specific refinancing-loss outlook. Lipschultz did say Blue Owl is “prepared for some normalization off of very low loss rates.” The non-accrual rate at Blue Owl Capital Corp. (NYSE:OBDC) is 1.0%, and that is the figure long-term holders should track.

Two near-term markers stand out: management expects to report attractive third-quarter fundraising, and its next digital-infrastructure flagship fund is aiming a first close in the second half of 2026 with a $10 billion goal. The redemption line is improving. The next test is whether borrowers can handle 5% Treasury yields.

Contact [email protected] for any questions or corrections.
2026-10-05 15:19 27d ago
2026-10-05 07:08 27d ago
Finanční ředitel společnosti Enlight prodal akcie ENLT za 84 726,40 USD
ENLT Enlight Renewable Energy
FMP Stock News 72
Original source text
Enlight Renewable Energy Ltd. (NASDAQ:ENLT – Get Free Report) CFO Nir Yehuda sold 1,276 shares of the firm’s stock in a transaction dated Thursday, October 1st. The stock was sold at an average price of $66.40, for a total value of $84,726.40. Following the transaction, the chief financial officer owned 34,324 shares of the company’s stock, valued at $2,279,113.60. This trade represents a 3.58% decrease in their ownership of the stock. The sale was disclosed in a legal filing with the Securities & Exchange Commission, which can be accessed through this hyperlink. The sale was made to cover tax withholding obligations related to the vesting of equity awards.

Enlight Renewable Energy Stock Performance Shares of ENLT stock opened at $66.58 on Monday. The business’s 50 day simple moving average is $78.14 and its 200 day simple moving average is $83.04. Enlight Renewable Energy Ltd. has a one year low of $30.95 and a one year high of $108.65. The stock has a market capitalization of $7.89 billion, a PE ratio of 107.39, a PEG ratio of 52.05 and a beta of 1.70. The company has a debt-to-equity ratio of 2.31, a current ratio of 1.12 and a quick ratio of 1.12.

Enlight Renewable Energy (NASDAQ:ENLT – Get Free Report) last released its quarterly earnings results on Tuesday, June 30th. The company reported $0.20 earnings per share (EPS) for the quarter. Enlight Renewable Energy had a net margin of 12.35% and a return on equity of 3.52%. The firm had revenue of $165.99 million during the quarter. As a group, research analysts forecast that Enlight Renewable Energy Ltd. will post 0.35 earnings per share for the current year.

Analysts Set New Price Targets A number of equities analysts recently weighed in on ENLT shares. Weiss Ratings downgraded shares of Enlight Renewable Energy from a “hold (c+)” rating to a “hold (c)” rating in a research note on Friday, September 18th. Wall Street Zen cut shares of Enlight Renewable Energy from a “hold” rating to a “sell” rating in a research report on Saturday, August 8th. Barclays increased their price target on Enlight Renewable Energy from $83.00 to $89.00 and gave the stock an “overweight” rating in a report on Monday, July 20th. UBS Group lowered their price objective on Enlight Renewable Energy from $123.00 to $115.00 and set a “buy” rating for the company in a research report on Tuesday, July 7th. Finally, Truist Financial dropped their price objective on Enlight Renewable Energy from $106.00 to $104.00 and set a “buy” rating on the stock in a research note on Monday, September 28th. Four investment analysts have rated the stock with a Buy rating, two have issued a Hold rating and two have assigned a Sell rating to the stock. Based on data from MarketBeat, the company presently has a consensus rating of “Hold” and an average price target of $74.71. Read Our Latest Stock Analysis on ENLT

Institutional Inflows and Outflows A number of institutional investors have recently modified their holdings of the stock. Altshuler Shaham Ltd grew its holdings in Enlight Renewable Energy by 705.5% in the first quarter. Altshuler Shaham Ltd now owns 4,712,641 shares of the company’s stock worth $311,645,000 after purchasing an additional 4,127,573 shares during the period. Clal Insurance Enterprises Holdings Ltd raised its holdings in shares of Enlight Renewable Energy by 18.2% during the first quarter. Clal Insurance Enterprises Holdings Ltd now owns 11,688,077 shares of the company’s stock valued at $774,113,000 after purchasing an additional 1,797,936 shares during the period. Arrowstreet Capital Limited Partnership raised its holdings in shares of Enlight Renewable Energy by 68.4% during the first quarter. Arrowstreet Capital Limited Partnership now owns 995,347 shares of the company’s stock valued at $66,126,000 after purchasing an additional 404,304 shares during the period. Norges Bank bought a new position in shares of Enlight Renewable Energy during the 4th quarter worth about $17,875,000. Finally, Bank of America Corp DE boosted its position in shares of Enlight Renewable Energy by 376.4% during the 1st quarter. Bank of America Corp DE now owns 476,289 shares of the company’s stock worth $32,511,000 after purchasing an additional 376,309 shares in the last quarter. Institutional investors and hedge funds own 38.89% of the company’s stock.

Enlight Renewable Energy Company Profile (Get Free Report)

Enlight Renewable Energy Ltd. is a renewable energy company that develops, finances, constructs, owns and operates utility-scale clean energy projects. Its portfolio includes solar photovoltaic, wind energy and energy storage facilities, with activities spanning project development through long-term asset ownership and operations.

The company serves electricity markets in Israel, the United States and several European countries. Its business is focused on expanding renewable generation and storage capacity, often through projects that combine intermittent renewable resources with storage technology to support grid reliability and power delivery.

Enlight was established in Israel and has developed into an international renewable energy platform.

See Also Five stocks we like better than Enlight Renewable Energy Could Nike’s Brutal Sell-Off Finally Be Running Out of Steam? The AI Buildout Needs Power It Cannot Get: 4 Energy Stocks Already Have It McDonald’s Is Undergoing a Massive New Growth Strategy. Can It Win Back Consumers? MGM Resorts Stock Sinks After Diller Deal Collapse: Overreaction or Warning?

Receive News & Ratings for Enlight Renewable Energy Daily - Enter your email address below to receive a concise daily summary of the latest news and analysts' ratings for Enlight Renewable Energy and related companies with MarketBeat.com's FREE daily email newsletter.
2026-10-05 15:12 27d ago
2026-10-05 11:01 27d ago
Cboe prodloužila licenci na opce SPX do roku 2051
CBOE Cboe Global Markets
FMP Stock News 90
Original source text
Key Takeaways Cboe extends exclusive SPX options licensing rights for 25 years through 2051.SPX options volume hit 970.6 million contracts in 2025, with daily volume up 25% year over year.CBOE may pursue new SPX products, while revised royalty terms in 2027 could increase costs. Cboe Global Markets, Inc. (CBOE - Free Report) is strengthening its core derivatives business by extending its exclusive licensing agreement with S&P Dow Jones Indices for another 25 years, through 2051. The agreement allows Cboe to continue offering trading in S&P 500 Index (SPX) options, one of its most important products.

The long-term extension is important for CBOE because SPX options generate significant trading activity across its derivatives business. SPX options recorded a record 970.6 million contracts in 2025, with average daily volume of 3.9 million contracts, up 25% year over year. Higher trading volumes can support Cboe's transaction and clearing-related revenues.

Cboe has also expanded the SPX product suite with new expirations, structures and products, helping attract both institutional and retail investors. The company can use the extended agreement to continue developing the franchise and benefit from growing demand for tools that provide exposure to U.S. equities.

The agreement could also support future innovation, as Cboe and S&P DJI may explore products such as tokenized options contracts. However, CBOE remains dependent on trading activity and market conditions. The company also expects revised royalty terms to begin in 2027, which could increase costs.

Overall, the extension secures CBOE’s exclusive access to a key derivatives franchise and provides a long-term platform for volume and product growth. Sustained SPX activity, new product launches and potential innovations could support transaction-based revenue growth and strengthen Cboe’s earnings over time.

What About Its Peers?CME Group, Inc. (CME - Free Report) is expanding its S&P 500 options franchise with smaller, financially settled Micro E-mini S&P 500 options and Monday-through-Friday expirations. Its E-mini S&P 500 options also posted 1.3 million contracts in average daily volume in the second quarter of 2026, up 7% year over year. The move targets growing demand for flexible and accessible index exposure.

Nasdaq, Inc. (NDAQ - Free Report) continues to strengthen its index derivatives franchise through its NDX options offering daily, weekly, monthly and long-term expirations as well as a broader index-product ecosystem. NDX options volume increased 24% year over year in the second quarter of 2026, reflecting strong demand for index-based derivatives.

CBOE’s Price PerformanceCBOE stock has gained 14.5% in a year against the industry’s decrease of 8.3%.

Image Source: Zacks Investment Research

CBOE’s ValuationThe stock is undervalued compared with its industry. It is currently trading at a forward price-to-earnings multiple of 18.72X, lower than the industry average of 19.35X.

Image Source: Zacks Investment Research

Cboe Global’s Growth ProjectionsThe Zacks Consensus Estimate for 2026 revenues indicates a 15.9% year-over-year increase, while that for earnings suggests a 29.2% year-over-year decline.

The consensus estimate for 2027 revenues indicates a 2.7% year-over-year increase, while that for earnings suggests an increase of 5.7% year-over-year.

The consensus estimate for 2026 and 2027 earnings has remained unchanged in the past 30 days.

Image Source: Zacks Investment Research

CBOE carries a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold). You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.
2026-10-05 15:08 27d ago
2026-10-05 08:45 27d ago
AST SpaceMobile zvýšila tržby, ale prohloubila ztrátu
ASTS AST SpaceMobile
FMP Stock News 92
Original source text
AST SpaceMobile (ASTS +0.36%) went public a little over five years ago, and it has been a hot growth stock to own since then. Over the past five years, its value has risen by more than 450%.

However, since the start of this year, there's been some significant pullback as investors worry about the risk that Space Exploration Technologies Corp, better known as SpaceX, poses to its growth. Both companies are working on creating cellular networks in space, and with SpaceX being more popular and CEO Elon Musk attracting a lot of investors, AST SpaceMobile may be a less captivating investment option right now.

Its decline in value, however, makes the stock potentially more attractive to buy. Is AST SpaceMobile stock worth investing in while it's trading below $60?

Image source: Getty Images.

The company has been experiencing significant growth, and more could be on the wayAST SpaceMobile reported its latest earnings in August, and they showed incredible growth. Its revenue totaled $31.5 million, a significant increase from the prior-year period, when its top line was less than $1.2 million. The company has experienced tremendous growth, with gateway deliveries up and its business with the U.S. government taking off.

This year, the company expects to generate between $150 million and $200 million in revenue. Its revenue backlog is also fairly high at $1.3 billion. The company has agreements with 60 mobile network operators, which combined cover more than 3 billion subscribers. Partnering with MNOs is crucial for AST to expand its growth opportunities and provide cellular services.

The challenge, however, will be in getting to breakeven, as the company is incurring significant expenses amid its growth. Last quarter, its net loss totaled $230.9 million, which was a sharp increase from $99.4 million a year ago.

Premium Feature

Moneyball Superscore

69/100

Today's Change

(

0.36

%) $

0.21

Current Price

$

58.66

AST SpaceMobile stock isn't quite at its 52-week low, which is less than $50, but it is down close to 60% from its high of nearly $134. For investors, now may be a more intriguing time to invest in the promising growth stock, as a lower price point can provide more margin of safety, compensating investors for the risk they're taking with the unprofitable business.

The company is growing significantly and has much more potential in the future. While it's by no means a risk-free investment, at nearly $23 billion in market cap, it isn't a terribly massive company. Even though it's competing with SpaceX, the industry is likely large enough for both of them to succeed.

Buying AST SpaceMobile stock could be a good move right now, but investors should be willing to hang on for the long haul and be comfortable with volatility.
2026-10-05 15:07 27d ago
2026-10-05 09:15 27d ago
MPLX překonala cíl krytí výplat a snížila zadlužení
MPLX MPLX
FMP Stock News 92
Original source text
A 7.6% yield on a pipeline partnership sets off alarm bells for most income investors, but MPLX's cash flow numbers tell a surprisingly different story about what that payout actually signals.

This post may contain links from our sponsors and affiliates, and Flywheel Publishing may receive compensation for actions taken through them.

MPLX (NYSE:MPLX | MPLX Price Prediction) pays an annualized distribution of $4.306 per unit. At a recent price of $56.39, that works out to a yield of roughly 7.6%. A yield that high usually signals stress (we listed the seven warning signs a big payout is about to be cut in a free report here). At MPLX, the cash flow data points the other way.

Coverage Ratio Settles the Safety Question Partnerships like MPLX are judged on distributable cash flow (DCF), which is the cash left for unitholders after interest and maintenance spending. The coverage ratio divides DCF by distributions paid. In Q2 2026, DCF came in at $1.45 billion against $1.092 billion in distributions paid, which is about 1.33x coverage. Management told analysts:

“Absolutely. We continue to target our 1.3 coverage ratio for both 2026 and 2027 and frankly beyond.”

Leverage, measured as debt to EBITDA, stood at 3.7x, still under the 4.0x target. It has climbed, though: the ratio rose from 3.1x during 2025 after deals. Q1 interest expense also rose to $291 million from $229 million.

Toll Road Economics With Some Commodity Exposure Midstream works like a toll road. MPLX takes in fees based on the volumes moving through its pipes and plants, so it depends far less on commodity prices than a driller does. Gathering volumes rose 15% year over year, and Marcellus processing ran at 96% utilization. The call did not give a fee-based revenue percentage. Commodity exposure does exist, though: butane blending added over $20 million on strong prices. Crude pipeline throughput fell 5%.

Peers Show What MPLX Gives Up for Growth Enterprise Products Partners (NYSE:EPD) reported Q2 coverage of 1.9 times but raised its distribution only 2.8%. Energy Transfer (NYSE:ET) delivered its nineteenth consecutive quarterly increase, which was more than 3% over a year earlier. MPLX, by contrast, raises its payout 12.5% a year and accepts a smaller margin to do it.

Marathon Petroleum Holds the Controlling Stake Marathon Petroleum (NYSE:MPC) owns a majority of MPLX’s common units and is its main customer. A controlling parent can act in its own interest, and that is a real risk for minority unitholders. For now, Marathon’s interests line up with theirs, since the distribution sends cash back to the parent. Management said:

“We do not see any reason to change that relationship.”

Tax Rules Retirees Need to Know MPLX investors own partnership units. At tax time they receive a Schedule K-1 instead of the usual 1099. K-1s often arrive late in tax season, which can delay a return you prepare yourself. Most of each distribution counts as a return of capital. That reduces your cost basis and postpones the tax, but it creates a larger taxable gain when you sell.

Holding units in an IRA brings in unrelated business taxable income (UBTI). Above an IRS threshold, the account itself can owe tax and may have to file its own return. Because an IRA already postpones taxes, the partnership’s built-in tax advantage mostly goes to waste there.

Conclusion and the Trigger to Watch The distribution is safe. Coverage sits above target, leverage is below its ceiling, and management says the projects needed for 2027 are already in hand:

“2027, we’re not looking for inorganic M&A to be able to meet that.”

Growth this year is weighted to the second half. Management says “third quarter should be stronger than the second quarter.” If coverage falls below 1.3x while leverage moves above 4.0x, the planned 12.5% raises are at risk, and the conclusion changes.

Contact [email protected] for any questions or corrections.
2026-10-05 15:07 27d ago
2026-10-05 09:55 27d ago
SoundHound AI dosáhla rekordních tržeb, ztráta zůstává vysoká
SOUN SoundHound AI
FMP Stock News 85
Original source text
SoundHound AI (SOUN +1.46%)'s stock has been struggling badly this year. It's already down more than 40%, even as other stocks involved in artificial intelligence (AI) are soaring. The market has been doing well, but SoundHound AI has not.

That's a troubling sign, but it might also mean that there's an opportunity here. The key is to understand why the stock is down, and whether the market is overreacting to a recent news event involving the business, or if there are truly fundamental issues that are preventing SoundHound AI from joining the larger tech rally.

Below, I'll look at what the real reason for SoundHound AI's decline is, and whether the tech stock is a steal of a deal while it's trading at around $6.

Image source: Getty Images.

Why isn't SoundHound's strong growth enough to lift the stock higher?Over the past few years, SoundHound has experienced significant growth as opportunities in voice AI have taken off. Acquisitions have given the business a boost, and its growth rate has remained fairly strong.

SOUN Revenue (Quarterly YoY Growth) data by YCharts

The challenge for investors is that, while the growth looks impressive, SoundHound has been heavily focused on acquisitions to expand its business. While that can be an effective way to grow and diversify, it may not improve prospects for profitability. Meanwhile, investors have a more difficult time assessing whether the business is growing organically or whether it's simply due to acquisitions.

In the June quarter, SoundHound's revenue hit a record high of $61.9 million, but its net loss was also fairly significant at $42.8 million. That was down from a loss of $74.7 million in the same period a year ago, but given such a steep loss, investors may be wondering whether the business will ever become profitable.

SoundHound AI stock deserves to be trading at a discountThe greater the risk and uncertainty around a business, the larger a discount investors should demand on the stock. The question marks around SoundHound's organic growth and its bottom line make it little wonder that the stock hasn't been doing all that well this year, despite seemingly impressive top-line numbers.

Premium Feature

Moneyball Superscore

69/100

Today's Change

(

1.46

%) $

0.09

Current Price

$

5.93

SoundHound has been expanding via acquisitions, but simply adding more businesses into the fold doesn't make it a better investment. Integrating them and becoming profitable while doing so is the big test, which it still hasn't passed.

The stock may be trading at a drastically reduced valuation, but with ample competition in AI and SoundHound still deep in the red, I'd avoid it.
2026-10-05 14:38 27d ago
2026-10-05 10:01 27d ago
Zacks doporučuje EAT navzdory měsíčnímu poklesu o 12,3 %
EAT.US Brinker International
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
Brinker International (EAT - Free Report) has recently been on Zacks.com's list of the most searched stocks. Therefore, you might want to consider some of the key factors that could influence the stock's performance in the near future.

Over the past month, shares of this operator of restaurant chains Chili's Grill & Bar and Maggiano's Little Italy have returned -12.3%, compared to the Zacks S&P 500 composite's +0.6% change. During this period, the Zacks Retail - Restaurants industry, which Brinker International falls in, has lost 11.1%. The key question now is: What could be the stock's future direction?

Although media reports or rumors about a significant change in a company's business prospects usually cause its stock to trend and lead to an immediate price change, there are always certain fundamental factors that ultimately drive the buy-and-hold decision.

Earnings Estimate RevisionsRather than focusing on anything else, we at Zacks prioritize evaluating the change in a company's earnings projection. This is because we believe the fair value for its stock is determined by the present value of its future stream of earnings.

Our analysis is essentially based on how sell-side analysts covering the stock are revising their earnings estimates to take the latest business trends into account. When earnings estimates for a company go up, the fair value for its stock goes up as well. And when a stock's fair value is higher than its current market price, investors tend to buy the stock, resulting in its price moving upward. Because of this, empirical studies indicate a strong correlation between trends in earnings estimate revisions and short-term stock price movements.

Brinker International is expected to post earnings of $2.45 per share for the current quarter, representing a year-over-year change of +26.9%. Over the last 30 days, the Zacks Consensus Estimate has changed -0.7%.

The consensus earnings estimate of $13.16 for the current fiscal year indicates a year-over-year change of +22.5%. This estimate has changed -0.5% over the last 30 days.

For the next fiscal year, the consensus earnings estimate of $14.17 indicates a change of +7.7% from what Brinker International is expected to report a year ago. Over the past month, the estimate has changed +1.4%.

With an impressive externally audited track record, our proprietary stock rating tool -- the Zacks Rank -- is a more conclusive indicator of a stock's near-term price performance, as it effectively harnesses the power of earnings estimate revisions. The size of the recent change in the consensus estimate, along with three other factors related to earnings estimates, has resulted in a Zacks Rank #2 (Buy) for Brinker International.

The chart below shows the evolution of the company's forward 12-month consensus EPS estimate:

12 Month EPS

Projected Revenue GrowthWhile earnings growth is arguably the most superior indicator of a company's financial health, nothing happens as such if a business isn't able to grow its revenues. After all, it's nearly impossible for a company to increase its earnings for an extended period without increasing its revenues. So, it's important to know a company's potential revenue growth.

In the case of Brinker International, the consensus sales estimate of $1.45 billion for the current quarter points to a year-over-year change of +7.1%. The $6.27 billion and $6.46 billion estimates for the current and next fiscal years indicate changes of +7.9% and +3.1%, respectively.

Last Reported Results and Surprise HistoryBrinker International reported revenues of $1.54 billion in the last reported quarter, representing a year-over-year change of +5.1%. EPS of $3.07 for the same period compares with $2.49 a year ago.

Compared to the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $1.53 billion, the reported revenues represent a surprise of +0.39%. The EPS surprise was 0%.

Over the last four quarters, Brinker International surpassed consensus EPS estimates three times. The company topped consensus revenue estimates three times over this period.

ValuationWithout considering a stock's valuation, no investment decision can be efficient. In predicting a stock's future price performance, it's crucial to determine whether its current price correctly reflects the intrinsic value of the underlying business and the company's growth prospects.

Comparing the current value of a company's valuation multiples, such as its price-to-earnings (P/E), price-to-sales (P/S), and price-to-cash flow (P/CF), to its own historical values helps ascertain whether its stock is fairly valued, overvalued, or undervalued, whereas comparing the company relative to its peers on these parameters gives a good sense of how reasonable its stock price is.

As part of the Zacks Style Scores system, the Zacks Value Style Score (which evaluates both traditional and unconventional valuation metrics) organizes stocks into five groups ranging from A to F (A is better than B; B is better than C; and so on), making it helpful in identifying whether a stock is overvalued, rightly valued, or temporarily undervalued.

Brinker International is graded B on this front, indicating that it is trading at a discount to its peers. Click here to see the values of some of the valuation metrics that have driven this grade.

ConclusionThe facts discussed here and much other information on Zacks.com might help determine whether or not it's worthwhile paying attention to the market buzz about Brinker International. However, its Zacks Rank #2 does suggest that it may outperform the broader market in the near term.
2026-10-05 14:34 27d ago
2026-10-05 08:30 27d ago
Tržby malých podniků v USA vzrostly o 2,2 %
FI Fiserv
FMP Stock News 82
Original source text
MILWAUKEE, Oct. 05, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Fiserv, Inc. (NASDAQ: FISV), a leading global provider of payments and financial services technology, today published the Fiserv Small Business Index for September 2026, showing that back-to-school demand helped lift small business sales even as consumers continued to make fewer shopping trips. September sales rose +2.2% year over year and +0.7% month over month, the strongest annual gain since June.

Consumers who had been pulling back on discretionary purchases opened their wallets for back-to-school necessities in September. Retail foot traffic returned, clothing sales strengthened, sporting goods surged and grocery spending rebounded, even as restaurant visits declined and higher prices continued to shape spending across other categories.

“September’s results reflect the resilience of consumers and small businesses, but also the trade-offs households are making as they manage higher costs,” said Prasanna Dhore, Chief Data Officer, Fiserv. “Spending remains deliberate, with consumers shifting dollars among categories to meet immediate needs while pulling back elsewhere.”

Key Takeaways

Higher prices again did the heavy lifting

Average tickets were up +4.2% year over year, while total foot traffic (transactions) fell for the eleventh straight month (-2.0% year over year, -0.2% month over month). As families shifted from summer to school-year routines, spending moved toward retail and away from dining out.

Retail rebounded on back-to-school traffic

Total Retail sales rose +3.0% year over year and +1.3% month over month, matching June’s high. Transactions increased +2.4% year over year, while average tickets edged up +0.5%. Sporting Goods, Hobby and Miscellaneous Retailers gained +5.5% on +6.6% transaction growth, led by a +10.4% increase among Sporting Goods Retailers. Clothing foot traffic rose +6.1%, even as average tickets fell -4.7% year over year.

Back-to-school needs reshuffled family budgets

Discretionary sales rose +2.0% year over year, up from +0.9% in August and approaching the +2.4% increase in essentials. However, discretionary transactions fell -2.2% year over year, suggesting families shifted spending toward clothing, shoes and school supplies and away from dining and services. Goods sales increased +2.9% on +2.2% transaction growth, while average tickets edged up +0.7%. Services grew +1.9% on higher prices, with average tickets up +5.4% and foot traffic down -3.5%, its steepest decline in more than a year.

Restaurants lost more ground

Food Services and Drinking Places sales fell -1.0% year over year and -0.2% month over month as transactions declined -3.9%, offsetting a +2.8% increase in average tickets. Limited-Service Restaurants again posted the steepest declines, with sales down -4.0% and transactions down -5.6% year over year. Full-Service Restaurant sales edged up +0.8%, while Drinking Places rose +5.3% year over year.

Gasoline surged and grocery rebounded

Gas Station sales grew +21.1% year over year and +6.0% month over month as average tickets rose +20.9% and transactions remained nearly flat at +0.2%. Adjusted for inflation, sales fell -5.0%, indicating drivers paid more but did not buy more. Grocery sales also rebounded: Food and Beverage Retailer sales rose +1.9% year over year as transactions increased +1.5%, likely reflecting back-to-school restocking.

To access the full Fiserv Small Business Index, visit fiserv.com/FiservSmallBusinessIndex.

About the Fiserv Small Business Index®

Published in the first week of each month, the Fiserv Small Business Index is based on aggregated consumer spending activity across the U.S. small business economy. Unlike surveys or sentiment data, the Index uses point-of-sale data from card, cash and check transactions made in stores and online at approximately 2 million U.S. small businesses, including hundreds of thousands that use the Clover point-of-sale and business management platform.

Benchmarked to 2019, the Fiserv Small Business Index measures consumer spending and includes a transaction index that tracks customer traffic. A simple interface lets users view data by region, state and business type using North American Industry Classification System (NAICS) categories. With detailed industry classifications, the Index covers 56 standardized level-6 national industries across 26 subsectors and 13 sectors, helping users track sales trends and understand the forces shaping the U.S. small business economy. 

About Fiserv
Fiserv, Inc. (NASDAQ: FISV), a Fortune 500 company, is a global leader uniting commerce and finance. The company powers sustained growth and innovation at scale for financial institutions and businesses worldwide across payments, account processing, digital banking, merchant acquiring, network services, e-commerce, and Clover®, the all-in-one business management platform. Fiserv is a member of the S&P 500® Index and one of FORTUNE® America’s Most Innovative Companies. Visit fiserv.com and follow on social media for more information and the latest company news.

For more information contact:

Media Relations:
Chase Wallace
Director, Communications
+1 470-481-2555
[email protected]
2026-10-05 14:33 27d ago
2026-10-05 08:31 27d ago
Akcie SanDisk vzrostly díky AI a zařazení do indexu S&P 100
SNDK Sandisk
FMP Stock News 82
Original source text
September was a good month to be in the computer memory business. That, plus several company-specific developments, powered Sandisk (SNDK +0.26%) stock to a double-digit gain in the first month of Fall. Its equity rose by over 11% during the period.

Thanks for the memoryLike other tech hardware makers, Sandisk stock had its stumbles at the start of the month. Investors had grown increasingly wary of companies associated with the build-out of artificial intelligence (AI), questioning their often-lofty valuations and prices. Such doubts arose after key figures in AI development, particularly Anthropic CEO Dario Amodei, called for a slowdown in the development of advanced models to ensure greater security.

Image source: Getty Images.

That sentiment changed sharply in mid-September, with no less a figure than Intel (INTC -2.13%) CEO Lip-Bu Tan. He warned that the current memory shortage, already significant due largely to the increased resource needs of AI, could be exacerbated next year and persist until 2028. That implies prices rising higher, which, of course, would benefit Sandisk and its peers.

Influential market professionals agreed. Analysts at Citigroup (C +0.35%) echoed a similar view in a research note they published around the same time. In their view, the shortage will be quite long-lasting; they predict it'll only end in 2031.

Citigroup wasn't the only researcher with an eye on Sandisk. On Sept. 22, Rosenblatt initiated coverage of the company's stock with a buy recommendation and a price target of $2,400. Analyst Kevin Cassidy's key argument, according to reports, is that Sandisk's wares are moving from commodity products into the realm of mission-critical AI hardware.

Another bullish boost came from Cassidy's peer, Mizuho prognosticator Vijay Rakesh. In a new note on the tech hardware space, the analyst flagged seven prime stocks to buy. Sandisk was one of them, along with custom chip specialist Broadcom (AVGO +0.99%), PC maker Dell (DELL -0.81%) , and others.

Sandisk also saw a lift when it was tapped to be a component stock of the S&P 100 index. While this large-cap indicator isn't as influential or closely monitored as the benchmark S&P 500 index from the same company (S&P Global (SPGI +0.51%)), it still makes the company a prime target for the many index-tracking funds on the scene these days.

Premium Feature

Moneyball Superscore

78/100

Today's Change

(

0.26

%) $

4.49

Current Price

$

1,724.48

Not a flash in the panI would agree with these recent, and rather optimistic, evaluations. Given how feverish the AI build-out is at the moment (and likely to remain for some time), there aren't many memory producers that can reliably supply it. Sandisk isn't only that, it's also a longtime go-to in the flash memory segment, so it's beautifully positioned to benefit from the AI revolution even if it only stands still. Yes, it's expensive in terms of price and valuation, but I think the former, in particular, can easily continue to go higher.

Citigroup is an advertising partner of Motley Fool Money. Eric Volkman has no position in any of the stocks mentioned. The Motley Fool has positions in and recommends Broadcom, Intel, and S&P Global. The Motley Fool has a disclosure policy.
2026-10-05 14:30 27d ago
2026-10-05 08:01 27d ago
Odhad zisku společnosti Blue Bird klesl o 16 %
BLBD Blue Bird
FMP Stock News 85
Original source text
You’d think in an environment like we have now with sky high diesel and increasing EV efficiency that the stage would be set for a big bounce in the alternative energy transport space. Where are all those companies with the alternative energy trucks, cargo vans, and buses? Well, they’re still around, they just aren’t the most bullish looking cases in the market right now. In fact, I’ve got one of them here as today’s Bear of the Day.

I’m talking about Zacks Rank #5 (Strong Sell) Blue Bird ((BLBD - Free Report) ). The school bus manufacturer became one of those sneaky industrial winners nobody was talking about. Replacement demand was strong, pricing was strong, margins improved and investors got excited about the potential transition toward electric school buses.

Blue Bird is currently a Zacks Rank #5 (Strong Sell), and when you dig into the estimate revisions, it's pretty easy to see why. The big problem is next year. Sixty days ago, the Zacks Consensus Estimate for next-year earnings sat at $5.23 per share. Today? Just $4.40.

<

p> That's a decline of roughly 16% in only two months. Even worse, both analysts covering the stock have cut their estimates over the last 60 days. Nobody has taken their number higher. That's exactly the kind of estimate-revision trend that can put a stock in the penalty box.

And the weakness isn't limited to the full year. The current-quarter estimate has fallen from $1.61 to $1.48 over the last 60 days. The following quarter has dropped from $1.15 to $1.05. So we're not talking about one analyst tweaking a spreadsheet. We're seeing earnings expectations reset lower across multiple periods.

The stock price is telling you something too. BLBD closed October 2 at $55.60. The 52-week high? $83.39. That's a stock sitting roughly one-third below its high. Again, stocks don't drop because Wall Street is worried about what happened yesterday. Stocks drop because investors are worried about what's coming tomorrow. And those falling earnings estimates suggest there's some turbulence ahead.

Here's what makes this one tricky. Blue Bird isn't some fundamentally broken company. In fact, the current-year earnings estimate has actually moved higher over the last 60 days, from $4.73 to about $4.89. That's good. But stocks are discounting mechanisms.

The Automotive – Domestic industry ranks in the Top 23% of our Zacks Industry Rank. There are other names within the industry that are in the good graces of our Zacks Rank. These include Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy) stocks Fox Factory Holdings (FOXF) and Polaris (PII).
2026-10-05 14:26 27d ago
2026-10-05 08:30 27d ago
Grónsko schválilo plány na provoz dolu Tanbreez do září 2050
CRML Critical Metals
FMP Stock News 97
Original source text
 | Source: Critical Metals Corp

Government of Greenland formally approves the Tanbreez Mining Plan and Closure Plan for one of the world’s largest heavy rare earth deposits – 19 critical elements approved, including the heavy rare earths terbium, dysprosium and yttrium and the magnet metals neodymium and praseodymium – with activity-specific operating permits the final step before construction

Key Highlights

Government Green Light Through 2050: The Government of Greenland has approved the Mining Plan and Closure Plan for the Company’s flagship Tanbreez Project, establishing a clear, long-term framework to build, operate and ultimately rehabilitate the mine through September 2050 – approximately 24 years of permitted operations under the Company’s existing exploitation licence.19 Critical Elements Approved for Extraction: The approvals cover the heavy rare earths terbium, dysprosium and yttrium, the magnet metals neodymium and praseodymium, and the strategic metals zirconium, hafnium, tantalum and niobium – materials essential to electric vehicles, wind turbines, advanced electronics and defense systems, and among the most supply-constrained critical minerals in Western markets.Major De-Risking Step Toward Construction: With the Mining and Closure Plans approved, the remaining gate to construction is the activity-specific operating permits under sections 120 and 121 of the Greenland Mineral Activities Act. The approvals give investors and prospective financing partners significantly greater clarity on the path to developing a Western-aligned source of heavy rare earths. NEW YORK, Oct. 05, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Critical Metals Corp. (Nasdaq: CRML) (“Critical Metals Corp” or the “Company”), a leading critical minerals exploration and mining company, today announced that the Government of Greenland (Naalakkersuisut) has formally approved the Mining Plan and Closure Plan for the Company’s flagship Tanbreez Project in Southern Greenland – one of the world’s largest heavy rare earth deposits. The approvals build on the exploitation licence granted to Tanbreez in 2020 and set out how the mine will be built, operated and ultimately closed and rehabilitated over a period running through 2050.

The approvals were granted to the Company’s Greenlandic subsidiary, Tanbreez Mining Greenland A/S, under sections 77 and 80 of the Greenland Parliament Act on Mineral Activities and Exclusive Licence No. 2020-54, which covers the exploitation of minerals at Killavaat Alannguat, between Narsaq and Qaqortoq in Southwest Greenland. They were signed on behalf of the Government of Greenland by Múte B. Egede, Minister for Foreign Affairs, Business and Mineral Resources, in Nuuk on September 29, 2026.

Scope of the Approvals

The approvals cover the period from signing until September 8, 2050, and set out the 19 elements the Company may extract at Tanbreez once the remaining operating permits are in place: zirconium, hafnium, tantalum, niobium, lanthanum, cerium, praseodymium, neodymium, samarium, europium, gadolinium, terbium, dysprosium, holmium, erbium, thulium, ytterbium, lutetium and yttrium.

Of particular significance, the approved elements include the heavy rare earths terbium, dysprosium and yttrium – among the scarcest and most strategically important rare earths, used in high-temperature permanent magnets for electric vehicle motors, wind turbines and defense applications – together with the magnet metals neodymium and praseodymium.

The Mining Plan sets out how the Company will build and operate the mine, processing facilities, port and supporting infrastructure at Tanbreez. The Closure Plan sets out how the site will be decommissioned and rehabilitated at the end of its life, reflecting the Company’s commitment to responsible development in partnership with the Government of Greenland and the communities of South Greenland.

Tony Sage, Chairman and Chief Executive Officer of Critical Metals Corp, commented:
“Approval of the Mining and Closure Plans is a defining milestone for Tanbreez and for Critical Metals Corp. It gives us a clear framework through 2050 to responsibly develop one of the world’s largest heavy rare earth deposits, in partnership with the Government of Greenland and the communities of South Greenland. We thank the Government and the Mineral Resources Authority for their thorough review, and we now move forward with the specific operating permits that will take us to construction.”

Michael Hanson, Independent Director of Critical Metals Corp, added:
“The approval of the Mining and Closure Plans is an important step in de-risking Tanbreez. It gives investors and potential financing partners greater clarity on the path to development of one of the most significant rare earth projects outside of established supply chains.”

Path to Construction

The next step is to obtain the operating permits for specific activities at Tanbreez under sections 120 and 121 of the Act, covering areas including environmental management, marine transport, health and safety, and the export and sale of minerals. Construction can begin once these permits are granted and the required financial security is in place. The Company will provide further updates as these approvals progress.

About Critical Metals Corp.

Critical Metals Corp (Nasdaq: CRML) is a leading mining development company focused on critical metals and minerals, and producing strategic products essential to electrification and next-generation technologies for Europe and its Western world partners. Its flagship Project, Tanbreez, is one of the world’s largest rare earth deposits and is located in Southern Greenland. The deposit is expected to have access to key transportation outlets as the area features year-round direct shipping access via deep water fjords that lead directly to the North Atlantic Ocean.

Another key asset is the Wolfsberg Lithium Project located in Carinthia, 270 km south of Vienna, Austria. The Wolfsberg Lithium Project is the first fully permitted mine in Europe and is strategically located with access to established road and rail infrastructure and is expected to be the next major producer of key lithium products to support the European market. Wolfsberg is well positioned with offtake and downstream partners to become a unique and valuable asset in an expanding geostrategic critical metals portfolio.

With this strategic asset portfolio, Critical Metals Corp is positioned to become a reliable and sustainable supplier of critical minerals essential for defense applications, the clean energy transition, and next-generation technologies in the western world.

For more information, please visit https://www.criticalmetalscorp.com/.

Cautionary Note Regarding Forward-Looking Statements

This news release contains forward-looking statements within the meaning of Section 27A of the Securities Act of 1933, as amended, and Section 21E of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended (the “Exchange Act”). Forward-looking statements may include expectations of our business and the plans and objectives of management for future operations, including with respect to the development of the Tanbreez Project, the receipt of specific approvals and operating permits, and the anticipated timing of construction and production. These statements constitute projections, forecasts and forward-looking statements, and are not guarantees of performance. Such statements can be identified by the fact that they do not relate strictly to historical or current facts. When used in this news release, forward-looking statements may be identified by the use of words such as “estimate,” “plan,” “project,” “forecast,” “intend,” “will,” “expect,” “anticipate,” “believe,” “seek,” “target,” “designed to” or other similar expressions that predict or indicate future events or trends or that are not statements of historical facts. In addition, any statements that refer to projections, forecasts or other characterizations of future events or circumstances, including any underlying assumptions, are forward-looking statements.
Forward-looking statements are subject to known and unknown risks and uncertainties and are based on potentially inaccurate assumptions that could cause actual results to differ materially from those expected or implied by the forward-looking statements. Actual results could differ materially from those anticipated in forward-looking statements for many reasons, including the factors discussed under the “Risk Factors” section in the Company’s Annual Report on Form 20-F filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission. These forward-looking statements are based on information available as of the date of this news release, and expectations, forecasts and assumptions as of that date, involve a number of judgments, risks and uncertainties. Accordingly, forward-looking statements should not be relied upon as representing our views as of any subsequent date, and we do not undertake any obligation to update forward-looking statements to reflect events or circumstances after the date they were made, whether as a result of new information, future events or otherwise, except as may be required under applicable securities laws.

Critical Metals Corp.

Investor Relations: [email protected]
Media: [email protected]
2026-10-05 14:25 27d ago
2026-10-05 08:00 27d ago
Syntec Optics získala opakované výrobní objednávky pro rakety Artemis III
OPTX Syntec Optics Holdings
FMP Stock News 90
Original source text
ROCHESTER, NEW YORK, Oct. 05, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Syntec Optics Holdings, Inc. (Nasdaq: OPTX) (“Syntec Optics” or the “Company”), a leading provider of deep-tech products to defense, space, and AI data centers, today announced recurring production orders for actuators in NASA's Artemis III rockets. 

Rockets need absolute precision to stay on a course full of adversity—like a unicyclist on a tightrope in a hurricane. Syntec Optics makes the ultra-precise products inside rocket actuators that keep those heavy engines locked on trajectory.

As NASA Administrator Jared Isaacman fast-tracks and modernizes America's space infrastructure toward a $20B Moon base for mining, data centers, and future fusion fuel, the global rocket market is surging from $10.5 billion in 2023 to $24.4 billion by 2030.

"We feel privileged to bridge generations," said Matt Carey, VP of Business Development. "We are working side-by-side with the pioneers of the Apollo and Space Shuttle eras to create the modern hardware that will return humanity to the Moon. Unlike the old Apollo visits, which seemed like short trips to win a space race, this new push aims to stay."

With the Artemis III mission strategy evolving to include rigorous Earth-orbit practice tests for landers and docking systems ahead of the lunar landing, Syntec is locking in years of recurring orders.

"NASA's strategic pivot establishes a foundation of predictable, high-value orders, immediately boosting our space tech backlog further by 10% and positioning our lunar products for exponential growth as moon missions accelerate," noted CFO Dean Rudy.

Precision-engineered products, from satellite communications and safety to Space Force reconnaissance and lunar rockets, make Syntec a vital partner in securing America's space dominance. 

About Syntec Optics

Headquartered in Rochester, N.Y., Syntec Optics Holdings, Inc. (NASDAQ: OPTX) is one of the nation’s largest bespoke manufacturers of high-precision optics and photonics. With a dedicated team of nearly 180 employees, the company pushes the limits of light-based technologies to connect and protect the world. Syntec supports critical missions ranging from low-Earth-orbit satellites to advanced connected-battlefield defense platforms, AI data centers, and life sciences. As light-enabled technologies continue to account for a significant portion of global economic output—representing nearly $20 trillion of the $111 trillion in total worldwide production as of 2024—Syntec Optics remains positioned at the forefront of the modern optical revolution.

For more information, visit syntecoptics.com.

Forward-Looking Statements

This press release contains certain "forward-looking statements" within the meaning of the United States Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995, Section 27A of the Securities Act of 1933, as amended (the "Securities Act") and Section 21E of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended. All statements other than statements of historical fact contained in this press release, including statements as to the intended use of net proceeds from the public offering, are forward-looking statements. Some of these forward-looking statements can be identified by the use of forward-looking words, including "may," "should," "expect," "intend," "will," "estimate," "anticipate," "believe," "predict," "plan," "targets," "projects," "could," "would," "continue," "forecast" or the negatives of these terms or variations of them or similar expressions. All forward-looking statements are subject to risks, uncertainties, and other factors (some of which are beyond the control of Syntec Optics), which could cause actual results to differ materially from those expressed or implied by such forward-looking statements. All forward-looking statements are based upon estimates, forecasts and assumptions that, while considered reasonable by Syntec Optics and its management, as the case may be, are inherently uncertain and many factors may cause the actual results to differ materially from current expectations which include, but are not limited to: 1) risk outlined in any prior SEC filings; 2) ability of Syntec Optics to successfully increase market penetration into its target markets; 3) the addressable markets that Syntec Optics intends to target do not grow as expected; 4) the loss of any key executives; 5) the loss of any relationships with key suppliers including suppliers abroad; 6) the loss of any relationships with key customers; 7) the inability to protect Syntec Optics' patents and other intellectual property; 8) the failure to successfully execute manufacturing of announced products in a timely manner or at all, or to scale to mass production; 9) costs related to any further business combination; 10) changes in applicable laws or regulations; 11) the possibility that Syntec Optics may be adversely affected by other economic, business and/or competitive factors; 12) Syntec Optics' estimates of its growth and projected financial results for the future and meeting or satisfying the underlying assumptions with respect thereto; 13) the impact of any pandemic, including any mutations or variants thereof and the Russian/Ukrainian or Israeli conflict, and any resulting effect on business and financial conditions; 14) inability to complete any investments or borrowings in connection with any organic or inorganic growth; 15) the potential for events or circumstances that result in Syntec Optics' failure to timely achieve the anticipated benefits of Syntec Optics' customer arrangements; and 16) other risks and uncertainties set forth in the sections entitled "Risk Factors" and "Cautionary Note Regarding Forward-Looking Statements" in prior SEC filings. These filings identify and address other important risks and uncertainties that could cause actual events and results to differ materially from those contained in the forward-looking statements. Nothing in this press release should be regarded as a representation by any person that the forward-looking statements set forth herein will be achieved or that any of the contemplated results of such forward-looking statements will be achieved. You should not place undue reliance on forward-looking statements, which speak only as of the date they are made. Syntec Optics does not give any assurance that Syntec Optics will achieve its expected results. Syntec Optics does not undertake any duty to update these forward-looking statements except as otherwise required by law.

For further information, please contact:

Investor Relations

[email protected] 

SOURCE: Syntec Optics Holdings, Inc. (Nasdaq: OPTX)
2026-10-05 14:23 27d ago
2026-10-05 09:00 27d ago
Tržby Tesly vzrostly, marže klesla na 1,4 %
TSLA Tesla
FMP Stock News 90
Original source text
Tesla sits more than 20% below its January peak, yet the company is pouring billions into robotaxis, humanoid robots, and grid batteries that could reshape its earnings entirely by decade's end. Whether that spending lifts your stake or sinks it…

This post may contain links from our sponsors and affiliates, and Flywheel Publishing may receive compensation for actions taken through them.

A $353.78 share price puts Tesla (NASDAQ:TSLA | TSLA Price Prediction) 21.33% below where it started the year. So what could a $10,000 stake bought today be worth by 2030?

The stock deserves a forward look because Tesla is spending heavily on robotaxis, humanoid robots and grid batteries. Those investments could remake its earnings over the next five years, or weigh on them.

One note on timing: the price model runs to a five-year horizon ending September 28, 2031, which is the closest modeled horizon to 2030. All the concrete figures below use that endpoint. Any figure tied to 2030 itself is labeled as illustrative.

What Your $10,000 Could Become in Tesla’s Base Case In the base case, a $10,000 investment could be worth about $13,938 at the end of the five-year window. That is a total return of 39.38%. It rests on a modeled share price of $498.64, measured from the model’s reference price of $357.74, and works out to an annualized return of 6.87%.

For a 2030 snapshot (illustrative only), the base path shows $464.44 on December 28, 2030. At that price, the $10,000 stake would be worth roughly $12,982.61.

Bull, Base and Bear Scenarios for a $10,000 Stake Scenario Target Price (5-Year) Total Return Annualized Return Value of $10,000 Bull $679.85 90.04% 13.7% $19,004 Base $498.64 39.38% 6.87% $13,938 Bear $397.29 11.06% 2.12% $11,106 Over the next year, the model’s target is $390.17. That implies 9.06% upside and would turn $10,000 into about $10,906. The model rates its confidence at 0.9, which it labels high.

Wall Street’s consensus target is $396.62. Analyst views are split: 6 strong buy, 16 buy, 19 hold, 3 sell and 2 strong sell.

Three Growth Engines Behind the Upside Case Autonomy is starting to earn money. Active FSD subscriptions reached 1.48M, up 56% year over year, and more than 55% of new North American deliveries came with FSD attached. Robotaxi now runs in seven markets in the US and has logged more than 380,000 miles of unsupervised Robotaxi.

Tesla’s CEO said on the latest earnings call: “I think for a lot of people, they’re actually buying Tesla full self-driving with a car attached as opposed to a car with FSD.”

Energy storage is tied to AI demand. Tesla deployed 13.5 GWh of storage in the second quarter, up 41% year over year. Management said the energy business “will be crucial for the scale up of artificial intelligence data centers.”

Revenue is growing again. Second-quarter revenue rose 25.5% to $28.24B, beating the $26.36B consensus, on record deliveries of 480,126 vehicles. Analysts expect EPS to climb from $1.7724 this fiscal year to $2.2011 next year.

Risks That Could Shrink Your Ending Balance Profitability is the biggest weak spot. Second-quarter operating margin fell to 1.4%. Non-GAAP EPS of $0.33 missed the $0.5367 estimate by 38.51%, and free cash flow swung to -$1.09B. Management expects capital spending of “more than $25 billion” this year and says it will keep rising for “the next two or three years.”

Estimates are also moving the wrong way. Over the past 30 days, next year’s EPS estimate had 19 downward revisions and 4 upward ones. On valuation, the stock trades at about 372x trailing earnings and 174x forward earnings, with a beta of 1.85. That leaves little room for execution slips.

The CEO himself called Optimus “the hardest product to scale manufacturing that we’ve ever made at Tesla.” Sentiment is also muted, with a composite score of 45.15, rated neutral. And the shares are increasingly tied to SpaceX heading into a busy week for the company, according to Barron’s.

What to Watch Before You Commit $10,000 The next earnings report will show whether margins recover as capital spending rises. Across the modeled five-year window, a $10,000 stake ranges from about $11,106 in the bear case to $19,004 in the bull case, with $13,938 as the base case.

Treat these as scenarios, not guarantees. This is a projection, not investment advice.

Contact [email protected] for any questions or corrections.
2026-10-05 14:23 27d ago
2026-10-05 08:00 27d ago
Volné cash flow Alphabetu kleslo kvůli investicím do AI
GOOGL Alphabet
FMP Stock News 92
Original source text
Investors expecting a big rally when Alphabet (GOOGL) unveiled its newest artificial intelligence model, Gemini 4 Argon, were likely disappointed in the market reaction. Google stock may be in a holding pattern heading into third quarter earnings, say buy-side analysts, until more is known about 2027 capital spending and free cash flow.

Google announced Gemini 4 on Sept. 30. The new model is undergoing cybersecurity testing under a U.S. government program. Google has not disclosed a a public release timeline.

↑
X

Ed Zitron: Big Tech Is 'Handing Money To Itself' To Inflate The AI Bubble

EZ Primary Research CEO and AI skeptic Ed Zitron breaks down why he believes the debt fueling the AI buildout is unsustainable, with spending racing ahead of revenue and the entire boom increasingly dependent on credit markets continuing to fund the next wave of data centers.

0 seconds of 19 minutes, 22 secondsVolume 0%

Press shift question mark to access a list of keyboard shortcuts

AI Cyber Threat Sparks Stock Boom. One Analyst Reveals The Must-Own Plays.

16:23

00:00

19:22

19:22

NOW PLAYING
Ed Zitron: Big Tech Is 'Handing Money To Itself' To Inflate The AI Bubble

In 2026, Google stock has climbed about 8%. Shares hit a 52-week high of 408.61 on May 18. In the September-ended quarter, Google stock fell 4%.

"Gemini is a supporting story but not a catalyst given its current benefit to earnings," said Michael Landsberg, chief executive of Landsberg Bennett Private Wealth Management. "The bottom line here is the market investors want AI monetization proof and not more model headlines."

Google's Q3 earnings are due in late October. Wall Street analysts project EPS of $3.04, up 6%, with revenue rising 24% to $127.2 billion. An earnings beat is likely on  investment gains from equity investments, such as Space Exploration Technologies (SPCX) and Anthropic.

Google's capital spending on AI infrastructure remains the key issue for investors amid buzz over AI models, Landsberg told IBD.

Free Cash Flow Negative In Q2
"For the first time in its history, free cash flow turned negative in Q2," he said. "Equally unsettling is management  has said FCF will remain pressured through the AI buildout. The market will need to hear some concrete numbers when it comes to capex as well as how business segments ( cloud) are doing as the stock hasn't responded well after more opaque, open-ended guidance was given."

Google reported Q2 cloud-computing revenue of $24.77 billion, up 82%, driven by artificial intelligence workloads, handily beating estimates of $22.46 billion. For the first time, Google included third-party sales of TPU AI chips in cloud revenue.

Tim Ghriskey, senior portfolio strategist at Ingalls & Snyder, told IBD that Google stock "trades on how much Alphabet spends and how little cash is left."

Google Stock: 2027 Capital Spending Outlook
"A clean quarter with a reasonable 2027 spending number gives it room to run," he said. "Another big spending jump likely gets sold, as in July."

Analysts currently predict 2027 capital spending of $305 billion, up 52%.

Daniel Flax, managing director at investment management firm Neuberger Berman, has an upbeat view.

"While scrutiny on capex and increased competition will remain high, the company is capitalizing on new opportunities across its businesses, and we think the growth is becoming more durable," he told IBD. "We expect continued strong performance when the company reports Q3 results."

Two areas of concern heading into Q3 Google earnings are cloud computing margins and the internet search advertising business. The search segment faces tough year-over-year comparisons from Q3, 2025 when revenue rose 15% to $56.57 billion.

If search revenue comes in above 13% growth "that would show AI answers aren't eating into the core business," Ghriskey said.

Google Stock Technical Ratings
Meanwhile, cloud margins are a worry because Google is leasing data center capacity from other companies amid booming demand for AI compute.

"Cloud is accelerating and we think the opportunity remains significant over the next 1 to 2 years," said Flax.

Further, Alphabet stock holds an IBD Composite Rating of 90 out of a best-possible 99, according to IBD Stock Checkup. IBD's Composite Rating is a blend of key fundamental and technical metrics to help investors gauge a stock's strengths. The best growth stocks have a Composite Rating of 90 or better.

Google stock has an Accumulation/Distribution Rating of E. That indicates heavy institutional selling of Alphabet shares.

Follow Reinhardt Krause on X, formerly Twitter, @reinhardtk_tech for updates on artificial intelligence, cybersecurity, quantum computing and cloud computing.

YOU MAY ALSO LIKE:

Want To Trade Options? Try Out These Strategies

Monitor IBD's "Breaking Out Today" List For Companies Hitting New Buy Points

Learn The Best Trading Stock Rules From IBD's Investor's Corner

IBD Digital: Unlock IBD's Premium Stock Lists, Tools And Analysis Today

Copyright ©2026 Investor's Business Daily, LLC. All rights reserved. 87990cbe856818d5eddac44c7b1cdeb8
2026-10-05 14:23 27d ago
2026-10-05 10:00 27d ago
Alphabet očekává růst zisku na akcii o 90,1 %
GOOGL Alphabet
FMP Stock News 85
Original source text
Alphabet (GOOGL - Free Report) has been one of the most searched-for stocks on Zacks.com lately. So, you might want to look at some of the facts that could shape the stock's performance in the near term.

Shares of this internet search leader have returned +1.5% over the past month versus the Zacks S&P 500 composite's +0.6% change. The Zacks Internet - Services industry, to which Alphabet belongs, has gained 0.5% over this period. Now the key question is: Where could the stock be headed in the near term?

While media releases or rumors about a substantial change in a company's business prospects usually make its stock 'trending' and lead to an immediate price change, there are always some fundamental facts that eventually dominate the buy-and-hold decision-making.

Earnings Estimate RevisionsRather than focusing on anything else, we at Zacks prioritize evaluating the change in a company's earnings projection. This is because we believe the fair value for its stock is determined by the present value of its future stream of earnings.

Our analysis is essentially based on how sell-side analysts covering the stock are revising their earnings estimates to take the latest business trends into account. When earnings estimates for a company go up, the fair value for its stock goes up as well. And when a stock's fair value is higher than its current market price, investors tend to buy the stock, resulting in its price moving upward. Because of this, empirical studies indicate a strong correlation between trends in earnings estimate revisions and short-term stock price movements.

For the current quarter, Alphabet is expected to post earnings of $2.95 per share, indicating a change of +2.8% from the year-ago quarter. The Zacks Consensus Estimate has changed +0.9% over the last 30 days.

For the current fiscal year, the consensus earnings estimate of $20.55 points to a change of +90.1% from the prior year. Over the last 30 days, this estimate has changed +0.3%.

For the next fiscal year, the consensus earnings estimate of $14.82 indicates a change of -27.9% from what Alphabet is expected to report a year ago. Over the past month, the estimate has changed +0.5%.

With an impressive externally audited track record, our proprietary stock rating tool -- the Zacks Rank -- is a more conclusive indicator of a stock's near-term price performance, as it effectively harnesses the power of earnings estimate revisions. The size of the recent change in the consensus estimate, along with three other factors related to earnings estimates, has resulted in a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold) for Alphabet.

The chart below shows the evolution of the company's forward 12-month consensus EPS estimate:

12 Month EPS

Projected Revenue GrowthEven though a company's earnings growth is arguably the best indicator of its financial health, nothing much happens if it cannot raise its revenues. It's almost impossible for a company to grow its earnings without growing its revenue for long periods. Therefore, knowing a company's potential revenue growth is crucial.

For Alphabet, the consensus sales estimate for the current quarter of $111.36 billion indicates a year-over-year change of +27.3%. For the current and next fiscal years, $433.8 billion and $548.69 billion estimates indicate +26.5% and +26.5% changes, respectively.

Last Reported Results and Surprise HistoryAlphabet reported revenues of $103.62 billion in the last reported quarter, representing a year-over-year change of +26.8%. EPS of $9.11 for the same period compares with $2.31 a year ago.

Compared to the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $101.28 billion, the reported revenues represent a surprise of +2.31%. The EPS surprise was +216.32%.

The company beat consensus EPS estimates in each of the trailing four quarters. The company topped consensus revenue estimates each time over this period.

ValuationNo investment decision can be efficient without considering a stock's valuation. Whether a stock's current price rightly reflects the intrinsic value of the underlying business and the company's growth prospects is an essential determinant of its future price performance.

While comparing the current values of a company's valuation multiples, such as price-to-earnings (P/E), price-to-sales (P/S), and price-to-cash flow (P/CF), with its own historical values helps determine whether its stock is fairly valued, overvalued, or undervalued, comparing the company relative to its peers on these parameters gives a good sense of the reasonability of the stock's price.

The Zacks Value Style Score (part of the Zacks Style Scores system), which pays close attention to both traditional and unconventional valuation metrics to grade stocks from A to F (an A is better than a B; a B is better than a C; and so on), is pretty helpful in identifying whether a stock is overvalued, rightly valued, or temporarily undervalued.

Alphabet is graded D on this front, indicating that it is trading at a premium to its peers. Click here to see the values of some of the valuation metrics that have driven this grade.

ConclusionThe facts discussed here and much other information on Zacks.com might help determine whether or not it's worthwhile paying attention to the market buzz about Alphabet. However, its Zacks Rank #3 does suggest that it may perform in line with the broader market in the near term.
2026-10-05 14:23 27d ago
2026-10-05 08:33 27d ago
Amazon jedná o převedení čipů Nvidia v hodnotě 8 miliard USD
AMZN Amazon
FMP Stock News 92
Original source text
Amazon.com Inc. (NASDAQ:AMZN) is trending Monday after reports that the company is seeking to offload about $8 billion of advanced Nvidia chips to outside investors.

Amazon stock is holding steady today. What should traders watch with AMZN? According to the Financial Times, as relayed by Investing.com, Amazon held talks with investors in recent weeks to gauge interest in a deal in which it would move thousands of Nvidia Grace Blackwell chips into a special purpose vehicle. Amazon would then lease the chips, which are installed in data centers across the U.S., back from the vehicle, which would tap outside investors through debt issuance.

The FT reported that Amazon plans to offer outside investors an equity stake of up to 10% in the vehicle, with Amazon retaining no ownership interest itself. The move is aimed at strengthening Amazon’s balance sheet by shifting expensive chip costs to investors and adopting a more asset-light approach.

The structure reflects a broader push among U.S. hyperscalers to find less balance-sheet-heavy ways to finance their massive data center buildouts, since a bulk of data center costs come from the advanced chips used to train AI models. Amazon has said it will spend more than $200 billion in capital expenditures this year, with a bulk going to its Amazon Web Services cloud unit to buy more chips and build more data centers.

Read Next

Amazon Shares Trade FlatAMZN Price Action: At the time of publication, Amazon shares are trading 0.07% lower at $251.70, according to data from Benzinga Pro.

Image via Shutterstock

This content was partially produced with the help of AI tools and was reviewed and published by Benzinga editors.

Market News and Data brought to you by Benzinga APIs

© 2026 Benzinga.com. Benzinga does not provide investment advice. All rights reserved.

To add Benzinga News as your preferred source on Google, click here.
2026-10-05 14:21 27d ago
2026-10-05 09:55 27d ago
Akcie Berkshire Hathaway stagnují navzdory růstu S&P 500 o 13 %
BRK-A Berkshire Hathaway
FMP Stock News 72
Original source text
Greg Abel inherited one of the most cash-rich companies on earth, yet Berkshire Hathaway sits flat while the S&P 500 surges ahead. Something has to give, and the window for Abel to prove himself is closing fast.

This post may contain links from our sponsors and affiliates, and Flywheel Publishing may receive compensation for actions taken through them.

Maybe it is because Warren Buffett stepped down as CEO of Berkshire Hathaway (NYSE: BRK-B | BRK-B Price Prediction) at the end of last year. Maybe his replacement, Greg Abel, is not up to the job. (Buffett stepped down as Chairman recently, but that is too recent to affect Berkshire Hathaway’s stock, which is flat this year, while the S&P 500 is 13% higher. Every day, the distance between those two numbers stays about the same or worsens. And the end of the year, a natural time to judge management, is not that far away.) Many people thought that another senior executive, Ajit Jain, should have gotten the job.

What happened? Berkshire has nearly $360 billion in cash on its balance sheet. But Buffett had nearly as much and did little with it. Observers argue that Berkshire’s investment in companies like Alphabet (NASDAQ: GOOG) is an AI proxy, and its energy investments are sort of an investment in AI data centers. Both of those observations are a stretch.

Berkshire’s stock won’t move unless Abel does something big. Shuffling around holdings in public companies won’t do it. Berkshire is too big for any single large or increased holding to shock the market into buying Berkshire stock.

Berkshire has always favored steady earnings and powerful brands. Costco (NASDAQ: COST) has a market cap of $408 billion. Bank of America (NYSE: BAC) has a market cap of $375 billion. Coca-Cola (NYSE: KO) has a market cap of $288 billion. Abel could buy them without taking on too much debt.

Abel, take some risk. Get that Berkshire stock up.

Contact [email protected] for any questions or corrections.

Douglas A. McIntyre

Douglas A. McIntyre is the co-founder, chief executive officer and editor in chief of 24/7 Wall St. and 24/7 Tempo. He has held these jobs since 2006.

McIntyre has written thousands of articles for 24/7 Wall St. He is an expert on corporate finance, the automotive industry, media companies and international finance. He has edited articles on national demographics, sports, personal income and travel.

His work has been quoted or mentioned in The New York Times, The Wall Street Journal, Los Angeles Times, The Washington Post, NBC News, Time, The New Yorker, HuffPost USA Today, Business Insider, Yahoo, AOL, MarketWatch, The Atlantic, Bloomberg, New York Post, Chicago Tribune, Forbes, The Guardian and many other major publications. McIntyre has been a guest on CNBC, the BBC and television and radio stations across the country.

A magna cum laude graduate of Harvard College, McIntyre also was president of The Harvard Advocate. Founded in 1866, the Advocate is the oldest college publication in the United States.

TheStreet.com, Comps.com and Edgar Online are some of the public companies for which McIntyre served on the board of directors. He was a Vicinity Corporation board member when the company was sold to Microsoft in 2002. He served on the audit committees of some of these companies.

McIntyre has been the CEO of FutureSource, a provider of trading terminals and news to commodities and futures traders. He was president of Switchboard, the online phone directory company. He served as chairman and CEO of On2 Technologies, the video compression company that provided video compression software for Adobe’s Flash. Google bought On2 in 2009.

All articles →
2026-10-05 14:21 27d ago
2026-10-05 08:56 27d ago
Nvidia zvýšila tržby o 106 % a schválila zpětný odkup akcií
NVDA Nvidia
FMP Stock News 92
Original source text
Nvidia (NVDA +1.36%) shareholders have to be feeling pretty good these days. The only company in the world commanding a market cap north of $5 trillion came within a penny -- yes, a penny -- of hitting a new intraday all-time high on Friday.

A market laggard earlier this year, Nvidia's 25% gain so far in 2026 doubles the market's return. Zoom out, and Nvidia shares are a five-bagger over the last three years. This is also an 11-bagger over the past five years.

It's easy to get lost in the upticks, but I want to turn your attention to a stock chart that you don't see very often. It may seem bearish at first, but here is Nvidia's chart over the past five quarters -- with the earnings reports annotated. Spoiler alert: Nvidia bears aren't going to like it.

Marching to the beats of a different drummer Check out the first four purple circles with the letter E inside. Those are the moments when Nvidia reported its quarterly results. The immediate market reaction to those four reports was to send Nvidia stock lower. That's bad, but follow the money. The stock would make all of that back -- and then some -- by the next time it reported.

The one time it didn't happen -- check out the fifth and final purple circle, which is lower than the fourth circle -- was the one time over the past five earnings seasons that the shares popped higher in response. Nvidia is once again approaching an all-time high, so heads it wins, tails it wins.

Premium Feature

Moneyball Superscore

95/100

Today's Change

(

1.36

%) $

3.18

Current Price

$

237.13

A rising tide lifts all chips It's good to be the top dog in AI infrastructure. Nvidia provides data centers with the AI chips and accelerators they need to deliver speedy, thorough results. This appetite is only intensifying. You see that in the top-line growth that Nvidia has posted in each of those five purple circles over the past 15 months.

Q2 FY 2026: 56% Q3 FY 2026: 63% Q4 FY 2026: 73% Q1 FY 2027: 85% Q2 FY 2027: 106% This isn't just an accelerating revenue growth story, even though it is certainly impressive to see the world's most valuable company stepping on the gas these days. Nvidia has also consistently beaten Wall Street profit targets in that time. It also scores bonus points for the degree of those quarterly beats, which happen to also be accelerating over the past year.

Image source: Getty Images.

You can't spell G-A-I-N without AI in the middle Nvidia keeps winning. Year-over-year revenue jumps won't always more than double the way it did in its latest quarter. Its normalized net margin won't always be north of 40%. Then again, that argument could also have been made a year ago, when revenue growth was half today's pace and normalized net margin remained south of 40%.

I have one final point that I don't think I've seen anyone make. CEO Jensen Huang thinks his stock is cheap. Last week, Nvidia's board authorized another $150 billion in share repurchases, a new record for corporate buybacks. Let's add some color to that claim.

Analysts see Nvidia trading for 15 times next year's earnings and less than 11 times next year's bottom-line forecast. Remember how I mentioned that Nvidia was an 11-bagger over the past five years? Let's reframe that in a fresh way.

Exactly five years ago -- on Oct. 5, 2021 -- Nvidia stock closed at $20.45. Analysts see it earning $21.09 per share. You could have bought Nvidia five years ago for less than what it will earn in a single year, seven years later. Time has been kind to Nvidia and its shareholders.
2026-10-05 14:21 27d ago
2026-10-05 09:23 27d ago
Investice 1 000 USD do společnosti Nvidia by mohla vzrůst na 1 800 USD
NVDA Nvidia
FMP Stock News 85
Original source text
Nvidia (NVDA +1.36%) is the most valuable company in the world, but that doesn't automatically mean it's expensive. The tech giant's revenue more than doubled year-over-year in its latest quarterly report, but the stock trades for less than 20 times forward earnings. That's significantly less than the valuation of the average S&P 500 stock.

Of course, Nvidia's top line isn't going to keep doubling every year. The numbers simply become too large. But there could be a surprising amount of upside ahead.

My prediction for NvidiaThere's no way to make a multi-year prediction for any company without making some big assumptions, and Nvidia is no exception. But let's keep this conservative.

Image source: Getty Images.

We'll assume for the sake of this article that Nvidia's earnings grow at an average rate of 15% over the next four years. This would allow for a significant slowdown in AI spending growth and put Nvidia's earnings at about $21 per share in 2030, based on expected forward earnings. .

Let's say that at that point, Nvidia trades for 20 times earnings, which would be very reasonable for a company whose earnings growth settles at around 15%. This would give the company a stock price of $420 per share.

Premium Feature

Moneyball Superscore

95/100

Today's Change

(

1.36

%) $

3.18

Current Price

$

237.13

Nvidia trades for about $234 per share as of this writing, so with $1,000, you could buy approximately 4.3 shares of the stock. A share price of $420 would mean that a $1,000 investment could be worth about $1,800 in 2030.

A lot could go wrong (or better than expected)This is just a prediction of my base case for Nvidia stock over the next four years. It's worth emphasizing that AI infrastructure spending is tough to predict and likely won't grow in a straight line. Some of Nvidia's customers are designing their own chips, and the company has strong competitors whose recent products pose serious monitoring risks. On the other hand, I was deliberately conservative with my assumed growth rate, so even if some things go wrong, Nvidia would likely be able to maintain 15% annualized growth unless the AI boom completely fizzles out.

We'll see Nvidia's latest numbers in mid-November, so we should get a better sense of how demand is holding up. But the bottom line is that Nvidia doesn't need to keep growing at the current pace in order to be a solid investment from here. In a conservative scenario, there's a strong case to be made that Nvidia could nearly double by 2030.
2026-10-05 14:21 27d ago
2026-10-05 10:00 27d ago
Nvidia očekává 90% růst zisku a tržeb
NVDA Nvidia
FMP Stock News 75
Original source text
Nvidia (NVDA - Free Report) has been one of the most searched-for stocks on Zacks.com lately. So, you might want to look at some of the facts that could shape the stock's performance in the near term.

Shares of this maker of graphics chips for gaming and artificial intelligence have returned +1.6% over the past month versus the Zacks S&P 500 composite's +0.6% change. The Zacks Semiconductor - General industry, to which Nvidia belongs, has gained 8.5% over this period. Now the key question is: Where could the stock be headed in the near term?

While media releases or rumors about a substantial change in a company's business prospects usually make its stock 'trending' and lead to an immediate price change, there are always some fundamental facts that eventually dominate the buy-and-hold decision-making.

Earnings Estimate RevisionsHere at Zacks, we prioritize appraising the change in the projection of a company's future earnings over anything else. That's because we believe the present value of its future stream of earnings is what determines the fair value for its stock.

We essentially look at how sell-side analysts covering the stock are revising their earnings estimates to reflect the impact of the latest business trends. And if earnings estimates go up for a company, the fair value for its stock goes up. A higher fair value than the current market price drives investors' interest in buying the stock, leading to its price moving higher. This is why empirical research shows a strong correlation between trends in earnings estimate revisions and near-term stock price movements.

For the current quarter, Nvidia is expected to post earnings of $2.47 per share, indicating a change of +90% from the year-ago quarter. The Zacks Consensus Estimate has changed -0% over the last 30 days.

The consensus earnings estimate of $9.25 for the current fiscal year indicates a year-over-year change of +93.9%. This estimate has changed +0.1% over the last 30 days.

For the next fiscal year, the consensus earnings estimate of $15.53 indicates a change of +68% from what Nvidia is expected to report a year ago. Over the past month, the estimate has changed +2.7%.

Having a strong externally audited track record, our proprietary stock rating tool, the Zacks Rank, offers a more conclusive picture of a stock's price direction in the near term, since it effectively harnesses the power of earnings estimate revisions. Due to the size of the recent change in the consensus estimate, along with three other factors related to earnings estimates, Nvidia is rated Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy).

The chart below shows the evolution of the company's forward 12-month consensus EPS estimate:

12 Month EPS

Projected Revenue GrowthEven though a company's earnings growth is arguably the best indicator of its financial health, nothing much happens if it cannot raise its revenues. It's almost impossible for a company to grow its earnings without growing its revenue for long periods. Therefore, knowing a company's potential revenue growth is crucial.

For Nvidia, the consensus sales estimate for the current quarter of $109.02 billion indicates a year-over-year change of +91.2%. For the current and next fiscal years, $406.05 billion and $671.95 billion estimates indicate +88% and +65.5% changes, respectively.

Last Reported Results and Surprise HistoryNvidia reported revenues of $96.22 billion in the last reported quarter, representing a year-over-year change of +105.9%. EPS of $2.22 for the same period compares with $1.05 a year ago.

Compared to the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $91.8 billion, the reported revenues represent a surprise of +4.82%. The EPS surprise was +6.22%.

The company beat consensus EPS estimates in each of the trailing four quarters. The company topped consensus revenue estimates each time over this period.

ValuationWithout considering a stock's valuation, no investment decision can be efficient. In predicting a stock's future price performance, it's crucial to determine whether its current price correctly reflects the intrinsic value of the underlying business and the company's growth prospects.

While comparing the current values of a company's valuation multiples, such as price-to-earnings (P/E), price-to-sales (P/S), and price-to-cash flow (P/CF), with its own historical values helps determine whether its stock is fairly valued, overvalued, or undervalued, comparing the company relative to its peers on these parameters gives a good sense of the reasonability of the stock's price.

As part of the Zacks Style Scores system, the Zacks Value Style Score (which evaluates both traditional and unconventional valuation metrics) organizes stocks into five groups ranging from A to F (A is better than B; B is better than C; and so on), making it helpful in identifying whether a stock is overvalued, rightly valued, or temporarily undervalued.

Nvidia is graded F on this front, indicating that it is trading at a premium to its peers. Click here to see the values of some of the valuation metrics that have driven this grade.

Bottom LineThe facts discussed here and much other information on Zacks.com might help determine whether or not it's worthwhile paying attention to the market buzz about Nvidia. However, its Zacks Rank #1 does suggest that it may outperform the broader market in the near term.
2026-10-05 14:21 27d ago
2026-10-05 08:00 27d ago
Mastercard bude celosvětově prodávat AI služby společnosti Rezolve Ai
MA MasterCard
FMP Stock News 88
Original source text
NEW YORK, Oct. 05, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Rezolve Ai (NASDAQ: RZLV), a global leader in AI-powered commerce and engagement, today announced a worldwide reseller agreement with Mastercard, establishing a new distribution channel for Rezolve Ai’s technology as businesses prepare for the next generation of AI-driven commerce.

Under the agreement, Mastercard is authorized to market, offer and sell subscriptions to Rezolve Ai’s software and SaaS services worldwide on a non-exclusive basis. The arrangement provides a commercial framework for bringing Rezolve Ai’s capabilities to Mastercard customers with Mastercard leading coordination of the sales process and contracting directly with resale customers.

The agreement covers capabilities spanning conversational commerce, intelligent search and product discovery, catalogue enrichment, personalization, recommendations and cart and checkout orchestration. Together, these technologies help businesses connect customer intent with relevant products and support shopping journeys from discovery through checkout handoff.

Daniel M. Wagner, Founder, Chairman and CEO of Rezolve Ai, said:
“This agreement gives Rezolve Ai a powerful new engine for international growth. Mastercard can market and sell our technology worldwide, with a defined commercial framework for turning customer opportunities into deployments and subscription revenues.

“As AI agents change how people shop, merchants need technology that understands their products, represents them accurately and helps turn demand into purchases. Rezolve Ai provides that intelligence.

“We are building Rezolve Ai to become essential infrastructure for agentic commerce. This agreement is a major step in taking our technology to market at scale.”

A worldwide distribution framework
The reseller agreement provides for coordinated sales activity, including joint customer evaluations, presentations, proposals and product demonstrations, supported by Rezolve Ai’s technical expertise.

For Rezolve Ai, the arrangement creates an opportunity to extend its commercial reach through Mastercard-led customer relationships. Individual deployments, including the selected capabilities, geography and commercial terms, will be agreed through separate statements of work.

Technology for the next generation of commerce
As shopping becomes increasingly conversational and agent-driven, businesses need systems that can interpret customer requests, organize and enrich product information, personalize recommendations and coordinate the steps towards purchase.

Rezolve Ai’s technology addresses these requirements across the merchant experience. The agreement also encompasses policy controls, governance and analytics capabilities designed to support deployment within customer-defined operating requirements.

“The opportunity is to make AI-powered commerce work for businesses at scale,” Wagner added. “We believe combining our commerce intelligence with this new worldwide distribution channel can help accelerate adoption and establish Rezolve Ai at the center of that transformation.”

About Rezolve Ai

Rezolve Ai is a global leader in AI-powered commerce and engagement. Its technology helps retailers, brands, financial institutions and commerce platforms create intelligent, personalized customer experiences across search, discovery, engagement and transaction journeys.

Rezolve Ai’s platform is designed to connect consumers, merchants, banks and payment providers through intelligent commerce infrastructure that makes customer interactions more relevant, measurable and valuable. Through its AI-powered commerce capabilities and Reward’s financial engagement platform, Rezolve Ai is building the infrastructure for the next generation of personalized and agentic commerce.

Media Contact
Urmee Khan
Global Head of Communications
[email protected]
+44 7576 094 040

Forward-Looking Statements
This press release contains forward-looking statements within the meaning of applicable securities laws, including statements regarding the expected benefits of Rezolve Ai’s worldwide reseller agreement with Mastercard, potential customer opportunities, international expansion, adoption of the Company’s technology, growth in software and SaaS subscription revenues, and the development of agentic commerce.

These statements reflect management’s current expectations and assumptions and are subject to risks and uncertainties that could cause actual results to differ materially. These include the parties’ ability to convert sales opportunities into signed statements of work and deployments; the timing and extent of customer adoption; demand for the Company’s solutions; competition; technological and regulatory developments; and other risks described in the Company’s filings with the Securities and Exchange Commission. The reseller agreement does not guarantee customer orders, minimum purchase volumes or revenues.

Forward-looking statements speak only as of the date of this release. Rezolve Ai undertakes no obligation to update them, except as required by law.
2026-10-05 14:21 27d ago
2026-10-05 08:51 27d ago
Johnson & Johnson zvyšuje dividendu již 64 let
JNJ Johnson & Johnson
FMP Stock News 88
Original source text
When considering defensive dividend stocks, the healthcare sector is a great place to look. After all, even during a recession, people need medicine and surgery, and there's always a need for medical breakthroughs.

However, among stocks in the recession-resistant healthcare sector, one in particular stands out as a blue chip dividend to buy and hold for the long run: Johnson & Johnson (JNJ -0.41%).

Image source: Getty Images.

A growth-focused stalwart among Dividend Kings For 64 consecutive years, Johnson & Johnson has raised its quarterly cash dividend. This long track record of dividend growth places it in the Dividend Kings category, or stocks with at least 50 years of consecutive annual dividend growth.

Premium Feature

Moneyball Superscore

80/100

Today's Change

(

-0.41

%) $

-1.05

Current Price

$

254.99

With this strong dedication to growing the dividend, it's no surprise that Johnson & Johnson is just as diligent on operational growth. By jettisoning slower-growing businesses and pivoting toward faster-growing segments of healthcare, such as hematology, the company can sustain the revenue and earnings growth necessary to both implement dividend increases and maintain the stock's valuation of around 21 times forward earnings.

Well positioned to generate solid total returns When it comes to total returns, or the combination of price appreciation and cash returns from dividends, the ingredients are in place with Johnson & Johnson. Beyond the healthcare industry's recession-resistant dynamics, there are cold, hard numbers that support dividend sustainability.

For one, based on analyst estimates calling for 2026 earnings of $11.08 per shareand forward annual dividends of $5.36 per share, shares trade at a forward payout ratio of under 50%, a level most consider sustainable. Second, J&J's historic dividend growth, plus the size of the dividend itself, has been fairly modest. The stock has a 2.1% forward yield, with annual payout growth in the mid-single-digits .

While perhaps not the most exciting combination, J&J's modest yield, long track record of dividend growth, and focus on overall operational growth all point to solid total returns over a long time frame.
2026-10-05 14:20 27d ago
2026-10-05 08:30 27d ago
GM nabídne v USA hybridní vozy
GM General Motors
FMP Stock News 95
Original source text
DETROIT — General Motors plans to introduce hybrid models into its U.S. lineup as sales of the vehicles continue to grow amid inflated gas prices and a pullback in all-electric cars.

Mike Anderson, GM's vice president of propulsion engineering, reconfirmed the automaker's hybrid plans, but declined to discuss timing for such vehicles, which had previously been expected as soon as next year.

"It's fair to say that [hybrids are] part of the plan," Anderson, a 35-year GM veteran, told CNBC during an interview. "We're not tone deaf to our customers. We know what they want and we want to give that to them as quickly as we can."

GM has largely been absent from the hybrid market this decade, instead using its resources to go "all-in" on all-electric vehicles. But amid lackluster EV demand, industry deregulation and increased hybrid popularity, Anderson said the company needs to meet customer demand wherever it may be.

"Our long-term vision is an all-electric future. That's our goal," Anderson said. "That's the end state, but it's going to be a journey that involves technology diversity."

GM CEO Mary Barra in January said the automaker was still studying plug-in hybrid electric vehicles, or PHEVs, for its U.S. lineup as well as traditional hybrids but remained critical of the technologies. She also told Bloomberg later that month that a "handful" of such models were coming but did not give a timeline.

In mid-2024, GM announced plans to introduce PHEVs by 2027. At that time, GM was under pressure to meet stricter federal tailpipe emissions standards that have since been lowered or eliminated by the Trump administration.

watch now

AutoForecast Solutions, an automotive data and consulting firm, expects GM to begin offering PHEVs in late 2027 to early 2028 with a 70-mile EV range "throughout its portfolio," according to Casey Selecman, director of powertrain forecasts for the company.

"GM has several PHEVs planned throughout the portfolio from the Equinox to the Silverado but has been very cautious in rolling them out due to fears of customer technology preference changes that have burned them in the past," he said.

Anderson declined to discuss potential products or timing for GM's first new hybrid model.

"You can see, without me saying what our future plans are, where the customers are clamoring for these things and really, really going for them," he said. "We want to meet them where they want things."

Sales of hybrid models in the U.S. have jumped amid dimming EV demand, inflated gas prices and more offerings in the market, which GM has been missing out on.

Cox Automotive reports hybrid vehicle sales from the second quarter of this year increased 23% from a year earlier to represent a record 16.3% of U.S. sales from April through June. That compares with roughly 5.8% of sales for EVs, Cox said.

EV/Hybrid vehicle types

The automotive industry has more powertrain and "propulsion" options than ever before. Here's a breakdown:Internal combustion engine (ICE): A "traditional" vehicle with an engine that's fueled with gasoline or diesel.Mild-hybrid electric vehicle (MHEV): An ICE vehicle that functions largely like a nonhybrid vehicle but may include minimal electrified features such as a small battery, regenerative braking or electric motor.Hybrid electric vehicle (HEV): Think of the Toyota Prius, a vehicle that has a hybrid powertrain system combined with an engine.Plug-in hybrid electric vehicle (PHEV): These vehicles feature an internal combustion engine combined with a hybrid system, including a larger battery than traditional hybrid vehicles as well as a plug to recharge the vehicle's battery. They typically allow drivers to travel a certain number of miles using the battery before the engine is needed to power the car or truck.Battery-electric vehicle (BEV): These all-electric vehicles do not feature an internal combustion engine. Instead, they contain an electric motor that's powered by a large battery. They need to be recharged using an electrical outlet and charging port or charging station.Fuel cell electric vehicle (FCEV): Hydrogen fuel cell electric vehicles and equipment operate much like BEVs but are powered by electricity generated from hydrogen and oxygen instead of pure batteries, which commonly include lithium. They're filled up with a nozzle, similar to traditional gas and diesel vehicles.Extended-range electric vehicles (EREV): These are an emerging technology that largely function as a PHEV, however after the battery runs out of energy to power the vehicle, an engine works as a generator to exclusively power electric motors. The vehicle still drives like an EV instead of having the engine directly power the vehicle's motion.There are a growing number of hybrid variants being introduced by automakers but, in general, those vehicles combine a traditional gas-powered engine with electric motors and a battery to offer better fuel economy and, in many cases, better performance.

The fastest-growing segments for hybrids in the U.S. are compact crossover/SUV and mid-size vehicles, according to Cox.

"Hybrid vehicles continue to be the clearest growth story in the electrified market," Stephanie Valdez Streaty, Cox director of industry insights, said during a presentation last week.

There are currently a few types of hybrids available in the U.S. Traditional hybrids, like a Toyota Prius, feature many electrified engine technologies, while PHEVs have a designated all-electric range before using an engine to power the vehicle.

Then there are extended-range electric vehicles, or "series hybrids," that drive like an EV but have an engine that essentially operates like a generator to power electric motors to propel a vehicle.

The combination of two powertrains adds additional complexity and costs, which has been an argument GM has made against hybrids, but it's something many consumers appear willing to pay for as hybrid sales continue to rise.

GM currently offers only one hybrid, a model of its Chevrolet Corvette. The Detroit automaker's last true push into hybrids was the Chevrolet Volt plug-in, which was discontinued in 2019.

GM's crosstown rivals, Ford Motor and Chrysler parent Stellantis, have leaned on suppliers to get hybrid vehicles to market more quickly.

Anderson said GM's strategy "will be a mix" of internal and external technologies based on cost, segment and product.

"We're deliberate because, usually for strategic reasons, we need to control our own destiny. We need to control our own timing," he said. "Or, if it's commodity, go get it. Go get the best price you can."
2026-10-05 14:19 27d ago
2026-10-05 09:56 27d ago
Problémy s cenovou nabídkou včetně EDAP způsobily dvě třetiny výpadku návštěvnosti McDonald’s
MCD McDonald's
FMP Stock News 88
Original source text
Key Takeaways McDonald's is intensifying value efforts as QSR rivals compete harder for price-conscious diners.About two-thirds of the U.S. traffic shortfall stemmed from value issues, including weak EDAP execution.McDonald's is adding digital offers and marketing support, but July comparable sales were slightly negative. McDonald’s Corporation (MCD - Free Report) is intensifying its focus on affordability as competition for value-conscious QSR consumers heats up. The company believes it has regained its value leadership in the United States, but second-quarter 2026 execution issues show that maintaining that advantage will require sharper coordination across pricing, promotions and restaurant operations.

Management said McDonald’s U.S. base menu pricing for beef, chicken and beverages is now below that of its competitors. Its $5 Meal Deal continues to perform well, while Extra Value Meals (EVMs) are meeting or exceeding expectations. Franchisees are also maintaining discounts of at least 15% on EVMs versus à la carte pricing, reinforcing the brand’s affordability proposition.

However, the company’s newly introduced Every Day Affordable Price (EDAP) offering has fallen short. Only about 60-65% of the U.S. system was executing the recommended under-$3 pricing architecture, while reduced digital promotions and the removal of Buy One, Add One further weakened traffic. Management attributed roughly two-thirds of the quarter’s traffic shortfall to these value-related issues.

McDonald’s is responding with more national digital offers, personalized promotions and greater marketing support for proven value platforms. Importantly, management acknowledged that U.S. comparable sales were slightly negative in July, suggesting the turnaround will take time.

With QSR consumers remaining sensitive to price, McDonald’s ability to combine competitive pricing with stronger execution could determine whether it sustains its traffic advantage and stays ahead in the ongoing value battle.

QSR Rivals Ramp Up Value EffortsRestaurant Brands International (QSR - Free Report) remains a key competitor as Burger King continues to compete aggressively for budget-conscious diners. Its value strategy centers on affordable bundles, promotions and menu offerings designed to increase traffic while maintaining broad consumer appeal. Burger King’s focus on improving restaurant experience and reinforcing its core menu could intensify pressure on McDonald’s to deliver a compelling value proposition.

Wendy’s (WEN - Free Report) is another important rival in the affordability battle. The company has historically relied on value-focused deals, digital promotions and meal bundles to attract price-sensitive customers. Its investments in digital engagement and menu innovation could help sustain customer interest as consumers remain selective with discretionary spending.

Against these rivals, McDonald’s has an advantage through its massive loyalty ecosystem, global scale and strong brand recognition. However, the second quarter highlighted that competitive pricing alone is insufficient. Consistent franchise execution, effective digital offers and simplified restaurant operations will be critical for MCD to convert its value positioning into stronger traffic gains.

MCD’s Price Performance, Valuation & EstimatesMcDonald’s shares have lost 25.1% in the past six months, underperforming the Zacks Retail - Restaurants industry, the broader Retail and Wholesale sector and the S&P 500 Index.

MCD Six-Month Price Performance
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research

In terms of its forward 12-month price-to-earnings ratio, MCD is trading at 17.19, below the industry’s 19.84.

MCD P/E (F12M)
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research

MCD’s earnings estimates for 2026 and 2027 have trended downward in the past 30 days. The revised estimates for 2026 and 2027 imply year-over-year growth of 5.3% and 6.6%, respectively.

MCD Estimate Trend
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research

MCD currently carries a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold). You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.
2026-10-05 14:15 27d ago
2026-10-05 09:31 27d ago
Společnost Dow očekává v roce 2026 přínosy přes 1,3 miliardy USD
DOW Dow
FMP Stock News 88
Original source text
Key Takeaways Dow is benefiting from high-return growth projects, cost actions and advantaged feedstock positions.DOW expects more than $1.3 billion of self-help benefits in 2026, including $700 million from its initiative.Dow faces soft demand, seasonal construction weakness and higher energy and feedstock costs. Dow Inc. (DOW - Free Report) benefits from cost and productivity initiatives, growth actions in attractive markets, and an advantaged feedstock position amid a challenging macroeconomic backdrop.

The company’s shares have gained 19.5% over a year compared with the Zacks Chemicals Diversified industry’s 4.6% decline.

Image Source: Zacks Investment Research

Let’s find out why DOW stock is worth retaining at the moment.

DOW Gains on High-Return Growth Projects & Self-Help ActionsDow is well positioned with its differentiated portfolio and advantaged feedstock positions in the Americas. It remains focused on investing in attractive areas. Its broad portfolio, significant low-cost feedstock positions, global footprint and market reach place it in an advantageous position against competitors. While Dow faces headwinds from heightened macroeconomic and geopolitical uncertainties, it remains focused on growth actions in attractive end markets and executing high-return incremental growth projects in cost-advantaged regions.

Recent alkoxylation investments are contributing to growth in the Industrial Solutions business. The company is also expanding specialty silicones capabilities for mobility, electronics and healthcare, while increasing its emphasis on higher-value downstream applications. Dow has completed the shutdown of its higher-cost Barry, U.K., upstream siloxanes unit, shifting its silicones mix by more than 25% toward more stable and higher-margin businesses while maintaining value-chain integration.

The Barry action is expected to provide about $60 million of EBITDA uplift in the second half of 2026. Dow also restarted its lowest-cost and most flexible European cracker in Terneuzen and remains on track to shut the Bohlen cracker by year-end 2027, actions aimed at improving its cost-curve position and regional flexibility. The Alberta project continues to progress on its revised timeline, with roughly 60% of capital expenditures already spent, most critical labor contracts awarded and incentives intact.

Dow continues to emphasize cost and operational discipline through restructuring, productivity and process simplification. The company materially completed its $1 billion 2025 cost program and delivered more than $300 million of in-period self-help benefits in the second quarter of 2026. It now expects more than $1.3 billion of total self-help benefits in 2026. DOW has launched the “Transform to Outperform” initiative to improve productivity, reduce complexity, streamline its end-to-end processes and enable improved returns. The initiative is expected to contribute about $700 million in 2026.

Strong Financial Health Supports Capital AllocationDOW has a strong balance sheet and generates substantial cash flows, which enable it to finance its growth investments in higher-value businesses and regions, and drive shareholder value. The company maintained about $14 billion of available liquidity at the end of the second quarter, and has no substantive debt maturities until 2029. Management plans to direct excess cash toward deleveraging and expects more than $500 million of working-capital release in the second half of 2026.

Dow generated $1.3 billion of cash from operating activities in the second quarter, versus a $470 million use of cash in the year-ago period. The company returned $253 million to shareholders through dividends in the quarter. Management expects working-capital actions to support cash conversion.

Soft Demand and Cost Pressures Ail DOWDow remains exposed to weak and inconsistent demand across several regions and end markets. Packaging demand is resilient globally, and U.S. consumer spending has held up, but the U.S. housing market remains weak because of affordability concerns and high mortgage rates. In Europe, structural operating and labor costs persist despite emerging government support and trade protection measures.

In Asia Pacific, industrial production and manufacturing activity have improved, but consumer demand remains soft and uneven. Middle East tensions and constrained shipping also continue to disrupt supply chains. These conditions were visible in second-quarter 2026 volumes, which fell 1% year over year at the company level. DOW expects a normal seasonal decline in building and construction demand in the third quarter, along with lower seasonal coatings demand.

Dow remains sensitive to energy and raw-material volatility. The Middle East conflict has kept logistics constrained and traffic through the Strait of Hormuz below historical levels, supporting higher risk premiums for energy and feedstocks. Management described the third-quarter environment as supportive but higher cost and noted that crude oil and key feedstocks had risen sharply. Elevated feedstock and energy costs are likely to impact margins in the third quarter.

DOW’s Zacks Rank & Other Key PicksDOW currently carries a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold).

Some better-ranked stocks in the Basic Materials space are Ternium S.A. (TX - Free Report) , Avient Corporation (AVNT - Free Report) and Innospec Inc. (IOSP - Free Report) . TX currently carries a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy), while AVNT and IOSP carry a Zacks Rank #2 (Buy). You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank stocks here.

The Zacks Consensus Estimate for TX’s current-year earnings stands at $6.54 per share, implying a 201.4% year-over-year increase. The consensus estimate for 2026 earnings for TX has been revised 14.5% higher over the past 60 days.

The Zacks Consensus Estimate for AVNT’s current-year earnings is pegged at $3.2 per share, indicating a 13.5% year-over-year increase. Its earnings beat the Zacks Consensus Estimate in all of the trailing four quarters, with the average surprise being 3.4%.

The Zacks Consensus Estimate for IOSP’s current-year earnings has moved up 3.9% over the past 60 days. Its earnings beat the Zacks Consensus Estimate in all of the trailing four quarters, with the average surprise being 12.9%.
2026-10-05 14:12 27d ago
2026-10-05 07:36 27d ago
MassMutual koupila 149 447 akcií společnosti CF Industries
CF CF Industries
FMP Stock News 75
Original source text
MassMutual Private Wealth & Trust FSB grew its stake in CF Industries Holdings, Inc. (NYSE:CF – Free Report) by 20,006.3% in the third quarter, according to its most recent disclosure with the Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC). The institutional investor owned 150,194 shares of the basic materials company’s stock after purchasing an additional 149,447 shares during the period. MassMutual Private Wealth & Trust FSB owned approximately 0.10% of CF Industries worth $19,025,000 as of its most recent filing with the Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC).

Other hedge funds and other institutional investors have also recently made changes to their positions in the company. S&CO Inc. acquired a new stake in shares of CF Industries in the 2nd quarter worth $2,630,000. Teamwork Financial Advisors LLC acquired a new stake in CF Industries during the second quarter worth about $10,108,000. Saudi Central Bank grew its stake in shares of CF Industries by 86.8% in the 2nd quarter. Saudi Central Bank now owns 10,753 shares of the basic materials company’s stock valued at $1,164,000 after buying an additional 4,996 shares during the period. Deane Retirement Strategies Inc. grew its stake in shares of CF Industries by 27.1% in the 2nd quarter. Deane Retirement Strategies Inc. now owns 62,022 shares of the basic materials company’s stock valued at $6,708,000 after buying an additional 13,220 shares during the period. Finally, AIA Group Ltd acquired a new stake in shares of CF Industries during the 1st quarter worth approximately $3,428,000. Institutional investors and hedge funds own 93.06% of the company’s stock.

Wall Street Analyst Weigh In A number of research analysts recently commented on the company. HSBC decreased their price objective on CF Industries from $130.00 to $121.00 in a report on Wednesday, June 17th. Rothschild & Co Redburn upgraded CF Industries from a “sell” rating to a “neutral” rating and increased their price target for the stock from $98.00 to $110.00 in a report on Monday, September 28th. Weiss Ratings raised CF Industries from a “buy (b-)” rating to a “buy (b)” rating in a research report on Wednesday, September 16th. Wall Street Zen lowered shares of CF Industries from a “buy” rating to a “hold” rating in a report on Saturday, July 18th. Finally, UBS Group upped their target price on shares of CF Industries from $115.00 to $123.00 and gave the company a “neutral” rating in a research report on Friday, August 7th. Two equities research analysts have rated the stock with a Strong Buy rating, six have assigned a Buy rating, twelve have given a Hold rating and three have assigned a Sell rating to the stock. According to data from MarketBeat.com, the company presently has a consensus rating of “Hold” and a consensus target price of $121.11.

Get Our Latest Analysis on CF Industries CF Industries Stock Up 0.0% NYSE:CF opened at $115.04 on Monday. CF Industries Holdings, Inc. has a 52 week low of $75.42 and a 52 week high of $141.96. The stock’s fifty day moving average is $124.60 and its two-hundred day moving average is $121.02. The stock has a market capitalization of $17.41 billion, a price-to-earnings ratio of 8.53, a price-to-earnings-growth ratio of 0.22 and a beta of 0.53. The company has a quick ratio of 4.32, a current ratio of 4.86 and a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.36.

CF Industries (NYSE:CF – Get Free Report) last issued its quarterly earnings data on Wednesday, August 5th. The basic materials company reported $4.73 earnings per share for the quarter, missing analysts’ consensus estimates of $5.63 by ($0.90). CF Industries had a net margin of 27.12% and a return on equity of 24.41%. The firm had revenue of $2.22 billion during the quarter, compared to analyst estimates of $2.45 billion. During the same period in the previous year, the firm posted $2.37 earnings per share. The company’s quarterly revenue was up 17.6% compared to the same quarter last year. Research analysts anticipate that CF Industries Holdings, Inc. will post 13.9 EPS for the current year.

CF Industries Increases Dividend The firm also recently disclosed a quarterly dividend, which was paid on Monday, August 31st. Stockholders of record on Friday, August 14th were paid a $0.60 dividend. The ex-dividend date of this dividend was Friday, August 14th. This is a positive change from CF Industries’s previous quarterly dividend of $0.50. This represents a $2.40 annualized dividend and a dividend yield of 2.1%. CF Industries’s payout ratio is 17.79%.

CF Industries Profile (Free Report)

CF Industries Holdings, Inc (NYSE: CF) is a major global producer of nitrogen fertilizer and other nitrogen-based products. The company manufactures ammonia, granular urea, urea ammonium nitrate (UAN), ammonium nitrate and specialty nitrogen products used in agriculture, industrial applications and emissions-control systems.

CF Industries operates a network of production facilities in the United States, Canada and the United Kingdom, serving agricultural and industrial customers in North America and international markets.

Featured Articles Five stocks we like better than CF Industries Could Nike’s Brutal Sell-Off Finally Be Running Out of Steam? The AI Buildout Needs Power It Cannot Get: 4 Energy Stocks Already Have It McDonald’s Is Undergoing a Massive New Growth Strategy. Can It Win Back Consumers? MGM Resorts Stock Sinks After Diller Deal Collapse: Overreaction or Warning?

Receive News & Ratings for CF Industries Daily - Enter your email address below to receive a concise daily summary of the latest news and analysts' ratings for CF Industries and related companies with MarketBeat.com's FREE daily email newsletter.
2026-10-05 14:11 27d ago
2026-10-05 10:01 27d ago
Tržby Palantir vzrostly o 92,8 %, akcie o 8,3 %
PLTR Palantir Technologies
FMP Stock News 72
Original source text
Palantir Technologies Inc. (PLTR - Free Report) has recently been on Zacks.com's list of the most searched stocks. Therefore, you might want to consider some of the key factors that could influence the stock's performance in the near future.

Shares of this company have returned +8.3% over the past month versus the Zacks S&P 500 composite's +0.6% change. The Zacks Internet - Software industry, to which Palantir Technologies belongs, has gained 12.7% over this period. Now the key question is: Where could the stock be headed in the near term?

While media releases or rumors about a substantial change in a company's business prospects usually make its stock 'trending' and lead to an immediate price change, there are always some fundamental facts that eventually dominate the buy-and-hold decision-making.

Earnings Estimate RevisionsRather than focusing on anything else, we at Zacks prioritize evaluating the change in a company's earnings projection. This is because we believe the fair value for its stock is determined by the present value of its future stream of earnings.

We essentially look at how sell-side analysts covering the stock are revising their earnings estimates to reflect the impact of the latest business trends. And if earnings estimates go up for a company, the fair value for its stock goes up. A higher fair value than the current market price drives investors' interest in buying the stock, leading to its price moving higher. This is why empirical research shows a strong correlation between trends in earnings estimate revisions and near-term stock price movements.

For the current quarter, Palantir Technologies is expected to post earnings of $0.42 per share, indicating a change of +100% from the year-ago quarter. The Zacks Consensus Estimate remained unchanged over the last 30 days.

The consensus earnings estimate of $1.61 for the current fiscal year indicates a year-over-year change of +114.7%. This estimate has remained unchanged over the last 30 days.

For the next fiscal year, the consensus earnings estimate of $2.26 indicates a change of +40.2% from what Palantir Technologies is expected to report a year ago. Over the past month, the estimate has remained unchanged.

With an impressive externally audited track record, our proprietary stock rating tool -- the Zacks Rank -- is a more conclusive indicator of a stock's near-term price performance, as it effectively harnesses the power of earnings estimate revisions. The size of the recent change in the consensus estimate, along with three other factors related to earnings estimates, has resulted in a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy) for Palantir Technologies.

The chart below shows the evolution of the company's forward 12-month consensus EPS estimate:

12 Month EPS

Revenue Growth ForecastEven though a company's earnings growth is arguably the best indicator of its financial health, nothing much happens if it cannot raise its revenues. It's almost impossible for a company to grow its earnings without growing its revenue for long periods. Therefore, knowing a company's potential revenue growth is crucial.

For Palantir Technologies, the consensus sales estimate for the current quarter of $2.17 billion indicates a year-over-year change of +84%. For the current and next fiscal years, $8.19 billion and $11.67 billion estimates indicate +83% and +42.5% changes, respectively.

Last Reported Results and Surprise HistoryPalantir Technologies reported revenues of $1.94 billion in the last reported quarter, representing a year-over-year change of +92.8%. EPS of $0.41 for the same period compares with $0.16 a year ago.

Compared to the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $1.81 billion, the reported revenues represent a surprise of +7.16%. The EPS surprise was +17.14%.

The company beat consensus EPS estimates in each of the trailing four quarters. The company topped consensus revenue estimates each time over this period.

ValuationWithout considering a stock's valuation, no investment decision can be efficient. In predicting a stock's future price performance, it's crucial to determine whether its current price correctly reflects the intrinsic value of the underlying business and the company's growth prospects.

While comparing the current values of a company's valuation multiples, such as price-to-earnings (P/E), price-to-sales (P/S), and price-to-cash flow (P/CF), with its own historical values helps determine whether its stock is fairly valued, overvalued, or undervalued, comparing the company relative to its peers on these parameters gives a good sense of the reasonability of the stock's price.

The Zacks Value Style Score (part of the Zacks Style Scores system), which pays close attention to both traditional and unconventional valuation metrics to grade stocks from A to F (an A is better than a B; a B is better than a C; and so on), is pretty helpful in identifying whether a stock is overvalued, rightly valued, or temporarily undervalued.

Palantir Technologies is graded F on this front, indicating that it is trading at a premium to its peers. Click here to see the values of some of the valuation metrics that have driven this grade.

ConclusionThe facts discussed here and much other information on Zacks.com might help determine whether or not it's worthwhile paying attention to the market buzz about Palantir Technologies. However, its Zacks Rank #1 does suggest that it may outperform the broader market in the near term.
2026-10-05 14:10 27d ago
2026-10-05 08:30 27d ago
Peloton dosáhl prvního celoročního čistého zisku
PTON Peloton Interactive
FMP Stock News 72
Original source text
Peloton Interactive (PTON +0.51%), once a darling on Wall Street, has struggled to regain its footing in the at-home exercise market. Shares trade at 97% off their January 2021 peak (as of Oct. 2). However, ongoing volatility has enabled opportunistic investors to buy low and sell high.

A $1,000 investment in this consumer discretionary stock at its 52-week low price of $3.65 on March 13 would be worth this much today.

Image source: The Motley Fool.

Since that dip, Peloton shares have soared 34%. That gain would've turned a starting $1,000 allocation into $1,340 in almost seven months. The stock continues to be extremely difficult to own. It has tanked 22% over the past two months.

Peloton's C-suite has looked like a game of musical chairs. The current CEO, Peter Stern, started the top job at the start of 2025. To his credit, extensive cost cuts have helped to clean up the company's financial situation. Peloton reported its first-ever full-year net profit in fiscal 2026 (ended June 30).

Premium Feature

Moneyball Superscore

50/100

Today's Change

(

0.51

%) $

0.03

Current Price

$

4.95

Stern's other priorities have included releasing new products, integrating artificial intelligence, and tapping the commercial market. At this point, however, it's almost as if the leadership team is throwing spaghetti at the wall to see what sticks and can bring back growth. Revenue in fiscal 2026 was 39% below the total from fiscal 2021, five years before.

Until there is clear evidence that customer demand is picking up, which might hint at Peloton being a durable business with long-term potential, this stock is too risky.

Neil Patel has no position in any of the stocks mentioned. The Motley Fool has positions in and recommends Peloton Interactive. The Motley Fool has a disclosure policy.
2026-10-05 14:10 27d ago
2026-10-05 07:36 27d ago
Micron překonal odhady tržeb i EPS
MU Micron Technology
FMP Stock News 85
Original source text
MassMutual Private Wealth & Trust FSB increased its position in shares of Micron Technology, Inc. (NASDAQ:MU – Free Report) by 29.8% in the third quarter, according to the company in its most recent filing with the Securities and Exchange Commission. The firm owned 5,720 shares of the semiconductor manufacturer’s stock after purchasing an additional 1,314 shares during the period. MassMutual Private Wealth & Trust FSB’s holdings in Micron Technology were worth $6,092,000 at the end of the most recent quarter.

Several other hedge funds also recently added to or reduced their stakes in MU. Andar Capital Management HK Ltd lifted its position in shares of Micron Technology by 856,960.3% during the second quarter. Andar Capital Management HK Ltd now owns 34,282,413 shares of the semiconductor manufacturer’s stock worth $39,571,847,000 after purchasing an additional 34,278,413 shares during the last quarter. Primecap Management Co. CA bought a new position in shares of Micron Technology in the second quarter worth about $22,182,263,000. Bank of America Corp DE grew its holdings in shares of Micron Technology by 26.6% in the second quarter. Bank of America Corp DE now owns 10,174,757 shares of the semiconductor manufacturer’s stock worth $11,744,621,000 after purchasing an additional 2,136,470 shares during the last quarter. Legal & General Group Plc bought a new position in shares of Micron Technology in the second quarter worth about $8,402,393,000. Finally, Wellington Management Group LLP increased its stake in Micron Technology by 28.7% in the 2nd quarter. Wellington Management Group LLP now owns 5,045,141 shares of the semiconductor manufacturer’s stock worth $5,823,556,000 after buying an additional 1,125,414 shares during the period. 80.84% of the stock is currently owned by institutional investors.

Wall Street Analysts Forecast Growth Several equities research analysts have issued reports on the stock. Barclays boosted their price objective on shares of Micron Technology from $1,175.00 to $2,000.00 and gave the company an “overweight” rating in a research report on Thursday, June 25th. Raymond James Financial reaffirmed an “outperform” rating on shares of Micron Technology in a research note on Thursday. UBS Group reiterated a “buy” rating and issued a $1,625.00 price target (up from $535.00) on shares of Micron Technology in a report on Wednesday, September 23rd. KeyCorp reissued an “overweight” rating on shares of Micron Technology in a research note on Thursday. Finally, BNP Paribas Exane lifted their target price on Micron Technology from $615.00 to $1,700.00 and gave the company an “outperform” rating in a research report on Thursday, June 25th. Forty-one investment analysts have rated the stock with a Buy rating and five have given a Hold rating to the company’s stock. Based on data from MarketBeat.com, the stock has an average rating of “Moderate Buy” and an average target price of $1,385.93.

Check Out Our Latest Stock Report on Micron Technology Insider Activity at Micron Technology In other Micron Technology news, CEO Sanjay Mehrotra sold 40,000 shares of Micron Technology stock in a transaction dated Friday, August 21st. The stock was sold at an average price of $968.90, for a total value of $38,756,000.00. Following the transaction, the chief executive officer owned 264,503 shares in the company, valued at $256,276,956.70. The trade was a 13.14% decrease in their ownership of the stock. The transaction was disclosed in a document filed with the Securities & Exchange Commission, which is available at the SEC website. Also, CAO Scott Allen sold 879 shares of the stock in a transaction dated Thursday, July 23rd. The shares were sold at an average price of $1,000.00, for a total transaction of $879,000.00. Following the sale, the chief accounting officer directly owned 34,958 shares of the company’s stock, valued at approximately $34,958,000. The trade was a 2.45% decrease in their ownership of the stock. Additional details regarding this sale are available in the official SEC disclosure. Insiders have sold a total of 95,879 shares of company stock valued at $90,939,466 over the last quarter. 0.24% of the stock is owned by corporate insiders.

Micron Technology Stock Performance Shares of MU stock opened at $1,074.89 on Monday. The firm has a market cap of $1.21 trillion, a price-to-earnings ratio of 14.48, a PEG ratio of 0.20 and a beta of 2.22. The company’s 50 day moving average is $957.97 and its 200 day moving average is $823.35. The company has a quick ratio of 2.94, a current ratio of 3.31 and a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.03. Micron Technology, Inc. has a 52-week low of $179.61 and a 52-week high of $1,255.00.

Micron Technology (NASDAQ:MU – Get Free Report) last posted its earnings results on Wednesday, September 30th. The semiconductor manufacturer reported $33.42 earnings per share for the quarter, topping analysts’ consensus estimates of $31.77 by $1.65. The company had revenue of $54.23 billion during the quarter, compared to analyst estimates of $51.33 billion. Micron Technology had a return on equity of 92.62% and a net margin of 63.80%.Micron Technology’s revenue was up 379.1% on a year-over-year basis. During the same quarter in the prior year, the business earned $3.03 earnings per share. Micron Technology has set its Q1 2027 guidance at 37.150-39.150 EPS. On average, sell-side analysts anticipate that Micron Technology, Inc. will post 165.51 EPS for the current fiscal year.

Micron Technology Dividend Announcement The business also recently disclosed a quarterly dividend, which will be paid on Thursday, October 29th. Investors of record on Wednesday, October 14th will be given a dividend of $0.15 per share. The ex-dividend date of this dividend is Wednesday, October 14th. This represents a $0.60 dividend on an annualized basis and a yield of 0.1%. Micron Technology’s dividend payout ratio (DPR) is presently 0.81%.

Micron Technology News Roundup Here are the key news stories impacting Micron Technology this week:

Positive Sentiment: Micron generated approximately $54.23 billion in quarterly revenue, up 379% year over year, and reported EPS of $33.42 versus the $31.77 consensus estimate. Management’s outlook calls for continued sequential growth in fiscal 2027, reinforcing confidence in the memory upcycle. Investors Had a Tepid Reaction to Micron’s Latest Earnings Report Positive Sentiment: AI data-center demand is driving strong demand for high-bandwidth memory and other advanced products. Long-term strategic customer agreements now cover more than 35% of revenue through 2030, with roughly $150 billion in potential revenue, improving visibility and reducing exposure to the traditional memory cycle. Micron: Memory Boom Still Has Legs Positive Sentiment: Micron’s unusually strong cash generation could soon translate into stock buybacks. Customer deposits, including billions already received under strategic agreements, and government incentives also help finance capacity expansion while limiting the amount shareholders must fund. Micron’s historic cash bonanza is set to rain down on investors Neutral Sentiment: Despite the rally, Micron still screens as inexpensive on reported earnings, with a trailing P/E near 14. Investors view its Nvidia collaboration, HBM4E development and capacity additions as potential support for growth through 2028 and beyond. Micron: The Trade Of The Decade Has Arrived Negative Sentiment: The principal risk is cyclicality: analysts expect growth to decelerate materially in later fiscal years, while additional DRAM or HBM supply, weaker pricing and higher interest rates could pressure margins. Some commentary argues the current earnings may reflect peak memory-cycle profits rather than a sustainable long-term baseline. Micron: The Memory Equity Cycle Is At Its Zenith Negative Sentiment: Investor Michael Burry’s bearish positioning on the AI sector adds a sentiment risk, with his outlook calling for significant declines in Micron and other AI-related stocks if the bubble deflates. Michael Burry Thinks the AI Bubble Will Burst Micron Technology Profile (Free Report)

Micron Technology, Inc is a semiconductor company that develops and manufactures memory and storage solutions. Its product portfolio includes dynamic random-access memory (DRAM), NAND flash memory, three-dimensional XPoint-related technologies, solid-state drives, and high-bandwidth memory products designed for demanding computing applications.

The company serves customers across the data center, artificial intelligence, networking, automotive, industrial, mobile, consumer electronics, and embedded markets.

See Also Five stocks we like better than Micron Technology Could Nike’s Brutal Sell-Off Finally Be Running Out of Steam? The AI Buildout Needs Power It Cannot Get: 4 Energy Stocks Already Have It McDonald’s Is Undergoing a Massive New Growth Strategy. Can It Win Back Consumers? MGM Resorts Stock Sinks After Diller Deal Collapse: Overreaction or Warning?

Receive News & Ratings for Micron Technology Daily - Enter your email address below to receive a concise daily summary of the latest news and analysts' ratings for Micron Technology and related companies with MarketBeat.com's FREE daily email newsletter.
2026-10-05 14:10 27d ago
2026-10-05 08:32 27d ago
Krátké pozice v Micronu dosáhly dvoutýdenního maxima
MU Micron Technology
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
On Friday, October 2, Micron (NASDAQ: MU) stock short volume ratio not only climbed to a new two-week high, but also led to bearish bets overtaking bullish trades for the first time within the timeframe.

Specifically, the figure stood at 55.34 for MU shares, showing a significant increase relative to Thursday’s 42.05, and well above Wednesday’s 45.28 reading – itself the third-highest since September 21, per the data Finbold retrieved from Fintel on Monday, October 5.

Micron stock daily short volume ratio between September 21 and October 2. Source: Fintel Notably, the data covering the previous two weeks shows a relatively high degree of indecision about where Micron stock is headed next, with relatively frequent shifts in opposite directions between days.

Still, the trend has generally been toward the short volume ratio rising from the 27.92 to 39.45 range between Monday, September 21, and Friday, September 25, and from 45.45 to 55.34 during the previous week.

Why Micron stock short volume just hit a two-week high Meanwhile, the Micron stock shorts appear largely linked to the equity’s overall market volatility surrounding the September 30 earnings. 

Though both the earnings per share (EPS) and revenue came in above the analyst forecasts – and despite the memory giant’s sales effectively quadrupling relative to the same quarter in the previous year – no decisive rally materialized for MU shares.

Indeed, Micron stock remained flat between September 29 and Wednesday, September 30, then rallied 3% by Thursday’s close before reversing and dropping more than 2% on October 2.

Additionally, MU equity is down another 0.43% at press time on Monday, October 5, in pre-market trading, having descended from $1,074.89 at the latest closing bell to $1,070.22.

Micron stock price one-month chart. Source: Google What is next for MU stock? Looking forward, technical analysis (TA) appears to indicate that Micron shares are likely to remain indecisive – though with a bullish tint – in the short term, per the data Finbold retrieved from TradingView on the morning of October 5. 

Specifically, the overall rating presented on the platform remains fixed on ‘Buy,’ and the moving averages (MA) continuously show ‘Strong Buy,’ though the oscillator readings switch between ‘Hold’ and ‘Sell,’ depending on whether the analysis is based on the last month, week, or session.

Micron stock technical analysis. Source: TradingView In the long term, however, there is a consensus that Micron stock will continue the strong performance it has been recording since the start of 2026. 

Wall Street sets Micron stock price target for the next 12 months. Source: TradingView Not only is the equity overall regarded as a ‘Strong Buy’ by Wall Street analysts, but the average expectation is that MU shares will rally 47.26% to $1,582.89 within the next 12 months.

Featured image via Shutterstock
2026-10-05 14:10 27d ago
2026-10-05 10:00 27d ago
Akcie Micron za měsíc vzrostly o 5,7 %
MU Micron Technology
FMP Stock News 82
Original source text
Micron (MU - Free Report) has been one of the most searched-for stocks on Zacks.com lately. So, you might want to look at some of the facts that could shape the stock's performance in the near term.

Shares of this chipmaker have returned +5.7% over the past month versus the Zacks S&P 500 composite's +0.6% change. The Zacks Computer - Integrated Systems industry, to which Micron belongs, has gained 21% over this period. Now the key question is: Where could the stock be headed in the near term?

Although media reports or rumors about a significant change in a company's business prospects usually cause its stock to trend and lead to an immediate price change, there are always certain fundamental factors that ultimately drive the buy-and-hold decision.

Revisions to Earnings EstimatesRather than focusing on anything else, we at Zacks prioritize evaluating the change in a company's earnings projection. This is because we believe the fair value for its stock is determined by the present value of its future stream of earnings.

Our analysis is essentially based on how sell-side analysts covering the stock are revising their earnings estimates to take the latest business trends into account. When earnings estimates for a company go up, the fair value for its stock goes up as well. And when a stock's fair value is higher than its current market price, investors tend to buy the stock, resulting in its price moving upward. Because of this, empirical studies indicate a strong correlation between trends in earnings estimate revisions and short-term stock price movements.

For the current quarter, Micron is expected to post earnings of $35.76 per share, indicating a change of +648.1% from the year-ago quarter. The Zacks Consensus Estimate has changed +2% over the last 30 days.

The consensus earnings estimate of $166.94 for the current fiscal year indicates a year-over-year change of +121.1%. This estimate has changed +4.7% over the last 30 days.

For the next fiscal year, the consensus earnings estimate of $189.94 indicates a change of +13.8% from what Micron is expected to report a year ago. Over the past month, the estimate has changed +0.4%.

With an impressive externally audited track record, our proprietary stock rating tool -- the Zacks Rank -- is a more conclusive indicator of a stock's near-term price performance, as it effectively harnesses the power of earnings estimate revisions. The size of the recent change in the consensus estimate, along with three other factors related to earnings estimates, has resulted in a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold) for Micron.

The chart below shows the evolution of the company's forward 12-month consensus EPS estimate:

12 Month EPS

Revenue Growth ForecastEven though a company's earnings growth is arguably the best indicator of its financial health, nothing much happens if it cannot raise its revenues. It's almost impossible for a company to grow its earnings without growing its revenue for long periods. Therefore, knowing a company's potential revenue growth is crucial.

In the case of Micron, the consensus sales estimate of $61.77 billion for the current quarter points to a year-over-year change of +352.8%. The $262.94 billion and $320 billion estimates for the current and next fiscal years indicate changes of +97.4% and +21.7%, respectively.

Last Reported Results and Surprise HistoryMicron reported revenues of $54.23 billion in the last reported quarter, representing a year-over-year change of +379.3%. EPS of $33.42 for the same period compares with $3.03 a year ago.

Compared to the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $51 billion, the reported revenues represent a surprise of +6.32%. The EPS surprise was +5.73%.

The company beat consensus EPS estimates in each of the trailing four quarters. The company topped consensus revenue estimates each time over this period.

ValuationWithout considering a stock's valuation, no investment decision can be efficient. In predicting a stock's future price performance, it's crucial to determine whether its current price correctly reflects the intrinsic value of the underlying business and the company's growth prospects.

While comparing the current values of a company's valuation multiples, such as price-to-earnings (P/E), price-to-sales (P/S), and price-to-cash flow (P/CF), with its own historical values helps determine whether its stock is fairly valued, overvalued, or undervalued, comparing the company relative to its peers on these parameters gives a good sense of the reasonability of the stock's price.

As part of the Zacks Style Scores system, the Zacks Value Style Score (which evaluates both traditional and unconventional valuation metrics) organizes stocks into five groups ranging from A to F (A is better than B; B is better than C; and so on), making it helpful in identifying whether a stock is overvalued, rightly valued, or temporarily undervalued.

Micron is graded B on this front, indicating that it is trading at a discount to its peers. Click here to see the values of some of the valuation metrics that have driven this grade.

ConclusionThe facts discussed here and much other information on Zacks.com might help determine whether or not it's worthwhile paying attention to the market buzz about Micron. However, its Zacks Rank #3 does suggest that it may perform in line with the broader market in the near term.
2026-10-05 14:09 27d ago
2026-10-05 07:08 27d ago
Feng Zhao prodal 40 000 akcií společnosti Sea Limited
SE Sea Limited
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
Sea Limited Sponsored ADR (NYSE:SE – Get Free Report) insider Feng Zhao sold 40,000 shares of the firm’s stock in a transaction that occurred on Thursday, October 1st. The stock was sold at an average price of $95.02, for a total value of $3,800,800.00. Following the transaction, the insider owned 93,580 shares of the company’s stock, valued at $8,891,971.60. This trade represents a 29.94% decrease in their position. The transaction was disclosed in a document filed with the Securities & Exchange Commission, which is available through this hyperlink.

Feng Zhao also recently made the following trade(s):

On Friday, August 28th, Feng Zhao sold 2,000 shares of SEA stock. The stock was sold at an average price of $120.07, for a total transaction of $240,140.00. On Tuesday, August 25th, Feng Zhao sold 2,000 shares of SEA stock. The shares were sold at an average price of $120.03, for a total transaction of $240,060.00. On Wednesday, August 19th, Feng Zhao sold 420 shares of SEA stock. The shares were sold at an average price of $120.02, for a total transaction of $50,408.40. On Monday, August 17th, Feng Zhao sold 2,000 shares of SEA stock. The stock was sold at an average price of $120.16, for a total transaction of $240,320.00. On Thursday, August 13th, Feng Zhao sold 2,000 shares of SEA stock. The stock was sold at an average price of $124.04, for a total transaction of $248,080.00. On Tuesday, August 11th, Feng Zhao sold 2,000 shares of SEA stock. The stock was sold at an average price of $128.26, for a total value of $256,520.00. SEA Stock Performance SEA stock opened at $95.14 on Monday. The stock has a 50-day simple moving average of $110.51 and a 200 day simple moving average of $97.60. The stock has a market capitalization of $58.13 billion, a price-to-earnings ratio of 36.73, a P/E/G ratio of 0.97 and a beta of 1.54. The company has a quick ratio of 1.48, a current ratio of 1.49 and a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.07. Sea Limited Sponsored ADR has a 12-month low of $77.05 and a 12-month high of $193.48.

SEA (NYSE:SE – Get Free Report) last issued its quarterly earnings results on Tuesday, August 11th. The Internet company based in Singapore reported $0.70 earnings per share (EPS) for the quarter, missing the consensus estimate of $0.86 by ($0.16). The firm had revenue of $7.79 billion for the quarter, compared to analyst estimates of $7.12 billion. SEA had a net margin of 5.98% and a return on equity of 13.54%. The company’s revenue was up 48.3% compared to the same quarter last year. During the same period last year, the company earned $0.65 EPS. On average, research analysts anticipate that Sea Limited Sponsored ADR will post 2.91 earnings per share for the current fiscal year. Institutional Trading of SEA Large investors have recently bought and sold shares of the business. Carrhae Capital LLP bought a new position in SEA in the second quarter valued at approximately $140,501,000. SG Americas Securities LLC lifted its holdings in shares of SEA by 5.7% in the first quarter. SG Americas Securities LLC now owns 1,642,304 shares of the Internet company based in Singapore’s stock valued at $135,999,000 after purchasing an additional 88,431 shares in the last quarter. Charles Lim Capital Ltd boosted its position in shares of SEA by 172.7% during the fourth quarter. Charles Lim Capital Ltd now owns 750,000 shares of the Internet company based in Singapore’s stock worth $95,678,000 after buying an additional 475,000 shares during the period. Baird Financial Group Inc. grew its holdings in shares of SEA by 6.2% during the second quarter. Baird Financial Group Inc. now owns 879,107 shares of the Internet company based in Singapore’s stock worth $84,245,000 after buying an additional 50,965 shares in the last quarter. Finally, Carmignac Gestion grew its holdings in shares of SEA by 2.2% during the second quarter. Carmignac Gestion now owns 651,818 shares of the Internet company based in Singapore’s stock worth $62,349,000 after buying an additional 14,242 shares in the last quarter. 59.53% of the stock is owned by institutional investors.

Analysts Set New Price Targets A number of equities analysts have issued reports on SE shares. Royal Bank Of Canada upgraded SEA from a “sector perform” rating to a “buy” rating in a report on Tuesday, September 8th. TD Cowen reiterated a “hold” rating on shares of SEA in a research report on Monday, August 17th. Arete Research set a $152.00 price objective on shares of SEA and gave the stock a “buy” rating in a research note on Monday, September 7th. Barclays upped their target price on shares of SEA from $122.00 to $156.00 and gave the company an “overweight” rating in a research note on Wednesday, August 12th. Finally, Sanford C. Bernstein reissued an “outperform” rating on shares of SEA in a research report on Monday, July 20th. One research analyst has rated the stock with a Strong Buy rating, ten have given a Buy rating, two have assigned a Hold rating and one has issued a Sell rating to the company. According to MarketBeat, the stock currently has a consensus rating of “Moderate Buy” and a consensus price target of $149.40.

Check Out Our Latest Report on SE

About SEA (Get Free Report)

Sea Limited is a Singapore-based technology company that operates digital consumer businesses across Southeast Asia, Taiwan and selected markets in Latin America and other regions. Founded in 2009, the company was formerly known as Garena Interactive Holding Limited and changed its name to Sea Limited in 2017 before completing its initial public offering on the New York Stock Exchange that year.

Sea’s principal businesses include Garena, a digital entertainment platform that publishes and develops online games and provides related digital content and services.

Featured Stories Five stocks we like better than SEA Could Nike’s Brutal Sell-Off Finally Be Running Out of Steam? The AI Buildout Needs Power It Cannot Get: 4 Energy Stocks Already Have It McDonald’s Is Undergoing a Massive New Growth Strategy. Can It Win Back Consumers? MGM Resorts Stock Sinks After Diller Deal Collapse: Overreaction or Warning?

Receive News & Ratings for SEA Daily - Enter your email address below to receive a concise daily summary of the latest news and analysts' ratings for SEA and related companies with MarketBeat.com's FREE daily email newsletter.
2026-10-05 14:08 27d ago
2026-10-05 09:00 27d ago
FDA schválila nové funkce systému CardioMEMS společnosti Abbott
ABT Abbott
FMP Stock News 95
Original source text
For the first time, U.S. CardioMEMS patients will be able to view pulmonary artery pressure (PAP) readings and receive personalized medication updates through the CardioGuide HF App Rising PAP can signal worsening heart failure weeks before patients experience symptoms New capabilities help patients take a more active role in their care and stay connected to their care teams between doctor visits , /PRNewswire/ -- Abbott (NYSE: ABT), the global healthcare leader, today announced U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA) approval for updates to the CardioMEMS HF System that enable new patient-facing capabilities through the CardioGuide HF App. For the first time, care teams can allow U.S. CardioMEMS patients to view their pulmonary artery pressure (PAP) readings directly on their smartphones, giving them greater insight into their condition and helping them take a more active role in their care.

Heart failure can worsen long before symptoms become noticeable. Pulmonary artery pressure — the pressure of blood flowing from the heart to the lungs — can rise as heart failure worsens, often weeks before patients experience any symptoms. The CardioMEMS HF System, which has been shown to reduce heart failure hospitalizations2,3 and mortality risk4,5, measures pulmonary artery pressure through an implanted sensor in the pulmonary artery. For more than a decade, clinicians have used pulmonary artery pressure readings from the CardioMEMS HF System to help identify signs of worsening heart failure and guide treatment.

Building on that clinical experience with CardioMEMS, Abbott is continuing to evolve heart failure management with digital tools that help keep clinicians and patients connected between office visits. The CardioMEMS HF System with the CardioGuide HF App represents an important step toward helping patients take an earlier, more active role in understanding and managing their heart failure.

"Heart failure can worsen before patients notice shortness of breath, swelling or weight gain. Pulmonary artery pressure readings can help identify changes earlier, giving care teams an opportunity to adjust treatment before symptoms develop," said Andrew J. Sauer, M.D., cardiologist and vice president for research at Saint Luke's Mid America Heart Institute and professor of medicine at the University of Missouri-Kansas City. "By giving patients access to their pressure trends and personalized guidance from their care team, the CardioGuide HF App can help patients better understand their condition, understand why treatment adjustments are recommended, and take a more active role in managing their heart failure."

The new CardioMEMS HF System capabilities also include Dynamic Treatment Plan (DTP), a software feature that allows clinicians to set up personalized medication adjustment plans based on changes in a patient's pulmonary artery pressure. Once in place, DTP can send medication adjustment instructions directly to CardioMEMS patients through the CardioGuide HF App, ensuring patients receive timely feedback and guidance from their care team.

"Abbott is reshaping heart failure care by bringing meaningful, actionable information directly to patients," said Katie Spayde, vice president of Abbott's heart failure division. "For many people living with heart failure, managing their condition is part of everyday life. By giving patients greater visibility into their condition, these new capabilities help them stay informed, engaged and connected to their care between doctor visits."

Abbott plans to make CardioGuide HF App and Dynamic Treatment Plan available later this year.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is heart failure?
Heart failure is a chronic, progressive condition in which the heart is unable to pump enough blood to meet the body's needs. It can cause shortness of breath, fatigue and swelling, and tends to worsen over time. Heart failure affects millions of people worldwide and is a leading cause of hospitalization.

What is pulmonary artery pressure, and why does it matter in heart failure?
Pulmonary artery pressure is the pressure of blood flowing from the right side of the heart into the lungs. Rising pulmonary artery pressure is one of the earliest signs of worsening heart failure, often before a patient feels any symptoms. Monitoring pulmonary artery pressure remotely helps clinicians detect these changes early and adjust treatment before hospitalization is needed.

What is the CardioGuide HF App?
The CardioGuide HF App is a mobile app for people living with heart failure who have a CardioMEMS pulmonary artery pressure sensor. The app displays a patient's own pulmonary artery pressure readings and trends on their iOS or Android smartphone.

How does the CardioGuide HF App work with the CardioMEMS HF System?
The CardioMEMS HF System includes an implanted pulmonary artery pressure sensor, the CardioMEMS HERO device and the Merlin.net Patient Care Network Portal.

Individuals implanted with a CardioMEMS sensor can use the CardioMEMS HERO device to take pressure readings, which are transmitted to their care team through the Merlin.net Patient Care Network Portal. The CardioGuide HF App complements the system by giving patients direct visibility into their pulmonary artery pressure readings and trends on their smartphones.

Together, the CardioMEMS HF System and CardioGuide HF App help keep both clinicians and patients informed and engaged in heart failure management.

What is the Dynamic Treatment Plan?
Dynamic Treatment Plan (DTP) is a feature available through Abbott's Merlin.net Patient Care Network Portal that enables care teams to communicate treatment plan updates directly to CardioMEMS patients through the CardioGuide HF App. When enabled by a clinician, patients can receive updates related to their individual heart failure management plan through the CardioGuide HF App.

About the CardioMEMS HF System
Abbott's CardioMEMS HF System is the leading remote hemodynamic monitoring platform for heart failure patients. The system features a small pressure-sensing device implanted permanently in the pulmonary artery. The device allows clinicians to remotely monitor pulmonary artery pressure through the Merlin.net Patient Care Network Portal and proactively adjust treatment before hospitalization is needed. Supported by more than a decade of clinical evidence, CardioMEMS is the most-studied1 and only FDA-approved wireless heart failure monitoring system proven to reduce heart failure hospitalizations2,3 and mortality risk4,5. Additional information about the CardioMEMS HF System is available here.

Indications and Important Safety Information
For U.S. important safety information on the CardioMEMS HF System, visit: Indications, Safety and Warnings for the CardioMEMS HF System.

About Abbott:
Abbott is a global healthcare leader that helps people live more fully at all stages of life. Our portfolio of life-changing technologies spans the spectrum of healthcare, with leading businesses and products in diagnostics, medical devices, nutritionals and branded generic medicines. Our 122,000 colleagues serve people in more than 160 countries.

Connect with us at www.abbott.com and on LinkedIn, Facebook, Instagram, X, and YouTube. 

1Abbott. Data on file.
2Heywood JT, Zalawadiya S, Bourge RC, et al. Sustained reduction in pulmonary artery pressures and hospitalizations during 2 years of ambulatory monitoring. J Card Fail. 2023;29(1):56–66. doi: 10.1016/j.cardfail.2022.10.422.
3Adamson PB, Abraham WT, Stevenson LW, et al. Pulmonary artery pressure-guided heart failure management reduces 30-day readmissions. Circ Heart Fail. 2016;9(6):e002600. doi:10.1161/CIRCHEARTFAILURE.115.002600.
4Lindenfeld J, Costanzo MR, Zile MR, et al., on behalf of the GUIDE-HF, CHAMPION, and LAPTOP-HF Investigators. Meta-Analysis of Implantable Hemodynamic Monitors for HFrEF. Implantable hemodynamic monitors improve survival in patients with heart failure and reduced ejection fraction. J Am Coll Cardiol. 2024;83:682-694. doi:10.1016/j.jacc.2023.11.030.
5Zalawadiya S, Abraham J, Rathman L, et al. Early reduction of pulmonary artery pressures is associated with improved mortality among Medicare beneficiaries with heart failure. JACC Heart Fail. 2025;13(10):102589. doi:10.1016/j.jchf.2025.102589.

SOURCE Abbott
2026-10-05 14:08 27d ago
2026-10-05 07:05 27d ago
Violich zvýšila podíl v Eli Lilly and Company o 151 %
LLY Eli Lilly & Co
FMP Stock News 72
Original source text
Violich Capital Management Inc. raised its position in Eli Lilly and Company (NYSE:LLY – Free Report) by 151.0% during the third quarter, according to its most recent disclosure with the Securities and Exchange Commission. The firm owned 3,241 shares of the company’s stock after acquiring an additional 1,950 shares during the quarter. Violich Capital Management Inc.’s holdings in Eli Lilly and Company were worth $3,750,000 at the end of the most recent quarter.

A number of other institutional investors also recently modified their holdings of LLY. Miller Global Investments LLC grew its holdings in Eli Lilly and Company by 17.5% in the third quarter. Miller Global Investments LLC now owns 322 shares of the company’s stock worth $373,000 after purchasing an additional 48 shares during the period. Polaris Financial Partners bought a new stake in shares of Eli Lilly and Company in the 3rd quarter worth approximately $551,000. GoalVest Advisory LLC grew its stake in shares of Eli Lilly and Company by 8.2% in the 3rd quarter. GoalVest Advisory LLC now owns 2,355 shares of the company’s stock worth $2,725,000 after buying an additional 178 shares during the last quarter. Planning Strategies Inc. increased its position in Eli Lilly and Company by 128.6% during the 3rd quarter. Planning Strategies Inc. now owns 96 shares of the company’s stock valued at $111,000 after buying an additional 54 shares in the last quarter. Finally, Private Client Services LLC raised its stake in Eli Lilly and Company by 3.4% during the third quarter. Private Client Services LLC now owns 911 shares of the company’s stock valued at $1,055,000 after buying an additional 30 shares during the last quarter. 82.53% of the stock is currently owned by hedge funds and other institutional investors.

More Eli Lilly and Company News Here are the key news stories impacting Eli Lilly and Company this week:

Positive Sentiment: Eli Lilly’s next-generation obesity treatment produced encouraging clinical-trial results, potentially adding another major growth product alongside Zepbound. The company also has multiple additional weight-loss candidates in development. Eli Lilly’s Next Weight-Loss Drug Could Be Its Biggest Blockbuster Yet Positive Sentiment: The company said Foundayo was associated with a 57% reduction in the risk of developing type 2 diabetes, a result that could strengthen the potential market opportunity for Lilly’s metabolic-disease portfolio. Eli Lilly says Foundayo is associated with 57% reduction in type 2 diabetes risk Positive Sentiment: Lilly’s current weight-loss medicines generated approximately $14 billion in recent-quarter sales, highlighting strong demand in a market that could approach $100 billion within several years. Eli Lilly Just Announced Something Big Neutral Sentiment: Analysts emphasize Lilly’s competitive moat—drug innovation, patents, manufacturing capacity, brand strength, and its pipeline—but the stock’s elevated valuation means continued rapid growth may already be reflected in the shares. Eli Lilly’s Valuation Has Changed Insider Transactions at Eli Lilly and Company In other Eli Lilly and Company news, EVP Patrik Jonsson sold 6,500 shares of the firm’s stock in a transaction dated Monday, August 17th. The stock was sold at an average price of $1,175.10, for a total value of $7,638,150.00. Following the transaction, the executive vice president directly owned 54,147 shares of the company’s stock, valued at approximately $63,628,139.70. This trade represents a 10.72% decrease in their ownership of the stock. The sale was disclosed in a document filed with the SEC, which is accessible through this hyperlink. The transaction was executed under a pre-arranged Rule 10b5-1 trading plan. Also, EVP Anat Hakim sold 5,000 shares of the business’s stock in a transaction dated Friday, August 7th. The shares were sold at an average price of $1,190.00, for a total value of $5,950,000.00. Following the sale, the executive vice president owned 11,875 shares of the company’s stock, valued at approximately $14,131,250. This represents a 29.63% decrease in their ownership of the stock. The SEC filing for this sale provides additional information. The transaction was executed under a pre-arranged Rule 10b5-1 trading plan. Insiders have sold a total of 13,500 shares of company stock worth $15,958,170 in the last ninety days. Insiders own 0.14% of the company’s stock. Eli Lilly and Company Stock Up 0.1% LLY opened at $1,144.20 on Monday. The stock has a market capitalization of $1.08 trillion, a price-to-earnings ratio of 38.40, a PEG ratio of 1.40 and a beta of 0.46. The firm has a 50 day moving average price of $1,176.33 and a 200-day moving average price of $1,089.48. Eli Lilly and Company has a twelve month low of $783.85 and a twelve month high of $1,292.65. The company has a quick ratio of 1.00, a current ratio of 1.35 and a debt-to-equity ratio of 1.41.

Eli Lilly and Company (NYSE:LLY – Get Free Report) last issued its earnings results on Wednesday, August 5th. The company reported $8.38 earnings per share (EPS) for the quarter, topping the consensus estimate of $6.40 by $1.98. The company had revenue of $22.97 billion for the quarter, compared to analysts’ expectations of $20.82 billion. Eli Lilly and Company had a net margin of 33.53% and a return on equity of 97.83%. The firm’s quarterly revenue was up 47.7% on a year-over-year basis. During the same quarter last year, the company posted $6.31 earnings per share. Eli Lilly and Company has set its FY 2026 guidance at 35.500-36.500 EPS. Equities research analysts forecast that Eli Lilly and Company will post 36.66 earnings per share for the current year.

Wall Street Analysts Forecast Growth Several equities analysts have recently issued reports on LLY shares. HSBC lifted their price target on Eli Lilly and Company from $850.00 to $940.00 and gave the stock a “reduce” rating in a research report on Thursday, September 10th. Royal Bank Of Canada lifted their target price on shares of Eli Lilly and Company from $1,250.00 to $1,500.00 and gave the stock an “outperform” rating in a report on Wednesday, July 8th. Wells Fargo & Company increased their price target on shares of Eli Lilly and Company from $1,280.00 to $1,330.00 and gave the company an “overweight” rating in a report on Thursday, August 6th. Wall Street Zen lowered shares of Eli Lilly and Company from a “strong-buy” rating to a “buy” rating in a report on Sunday, August 23rd. Finally, TD Cowen reaffirmed a “buy” rating and issued a $1,250.00 price objective on shares of Eli Lilly and Company in a research report on Tuesday, September 22nd. One investment analyst has rated the stock with a Strong Buy rating, twenty-five have issued a Buy rating, three have assigned a Hold rating and one has given a Sell rating to the stock. Based on data from MarketBeat.com, Eli Lilly and Company has an average rating of “Moderate Buy” and an average price target of $1,311.96.

Get Our Latest Stock Analysis on LLY

(Free Report)

Eli Lilly and Company is a global pharmaceutical company headquartered in Indianapolis, Indiana. Founded in 1876 by Colonel Eli Lilly, the company researches, develops, manufactures and markets medicines for a range of conditions, including diabetes, obesity, cancer, immunological disorders, neurological diseases and pain.

Its products include Mounjaro and Zepbound, which contain tirzepatide and are used for type 2 diabetes and chronic weight management, respectively. Other key medicines include Trulicity for diabetes, Verzenio for certain breast cancers, Taltz for inflammatory and autoimmune conditions, Humalog insulin, and Kisunla for early symptomatic Alzheimer’s disease.

Featured Articles Five stocks we like better than Eli Lilly and Company Could Nike’s Brutal Sell-Off Finally Be Running Out of Steam? The AI Buildout Needs Power It Cannot Get: 4 Energy Stocks Already Have It McDonald’s Is Undergoing a Massive New Growth Strategy. Can It Win Back Consumers? MGM Resorts Stock Sinks After Diller Deal Collapse: Overreaction or Warning?

Receive News & Ratings for Eli Lilly and Company Daily - Enter your email address below to receive a concise daily summary of the latest news and analysts' ratings for Eli Lilly and Company and related companies with MarketBeat.com's FREE daily email newsletter.
2026-10-05 14:08 27d ago
2026-10-05 07:50 27d ago
Eli Lilly představí 21 posterů z oblasti dermatologie
LLY Eli Lilly & Co
FMP Stock News 85
Original source text
Latest EBGLYSS (lebrikizumab-lbkz) data reinforce durable disease control, less frequent maintenance dosing and reduced topical treatment use in patients with moderate-to-severe atopic dermatitis

Exploratory biomarker analysis provides deeper insights on the immunometabolic biology of psoriasis and potential impact of Taltz (ixekizumab) and Zepbound (tirzepatide) vs. Taltz alone in the TOGETHER-PsO study in adults with psoriasis and obesity

, /PRNewswire/ -- Eli Lilly and Company (NYSE: LLY) will present new data across its dermatology portfolio at the 2026 Fall Clinical Dermatology Conference taking place Oct. 8-11 in Las Vegas. Twenty-one poster presentations provide insights spanning disease control, treatment experience and outcomes across patient populations, demonstrating Lilly's commitment to addressing the everyday burden of chronic dermatologic diseases such as atopic dermatitis, psoriasis and alopecia areata. Key data presentations include EBGLYSS (lebrikizumab-lbkz) for the treatment of moderate-to-severe atopic dermatitis and the concomitant use of Taltz (ixekizumab) and Zepbound (tirzepatide) in psoriasis and obesity or overweight.

"For people living with chronic skin conditions, such as atopic dermatitis and psoriasis, the burden can be constant—relentless itch and significant pain that get in the way of daily routines," said Adrienne Brown, executive vice president and president, Lilly Immunology. "The breadth of dermatologic data we're presenting at Fall Clinical highlights our continued focus on addressing the needs of people living with immune and inflammatory conditions and advancing outcomes that matter most to them."

New data on EBGLYSS will be presented with 13 poster presentations exploring a range of topics important to atopic dermatitis care, including durable disease control, less frequent maintenance dosing in adolescents and less topical treatment use. Data will also include investigational efficacy and safety findings for EBGLYSS in pediatric patients as young as six months, as well as findings in patients whose disease affects high-impact areas such as the hands and feet.

Six presentations on Taltz and Zepbound used concomitantly offer new insights on immunometabolic health at the intersection of psoriasis and obesity. These data include an exploratory biomarker analysis from the TOGETHER-PsO study of adults with moderate-to-severe plaque psoriasis and obesity or overweight with at least one weight-related comorbid condition—helping advance the understanding of the potential interconnected biology between these two chronic conditions.

Additionally, long-term durable outcomes with Olumiant (baricitinib) in pediatric patients 12 years of age and older with severe alopecia areata will be presented from the BRAVE-AA-PEDS clinical trial, the first and largest Phase 3 study specifically designed to evaluate pediatric patients with severe alopecia areata.

Key Lilly Presentations at Fall Clinical 2026
Presentations will be available at www.lilly.com.

Abstract Title

Lead Author

EBGLYSS: Stable and durable disease control

Lebrikizumab dosed every 8 weeks as
maintenance provides durable response in
adolescent patients with moderate-to-severe
atopic dermatitis

Vikash Oza

Stable disease control and reduced flare rates
with lebrikizumab in adolescents with
moderate-to-severe atopic dermatitis

Vikash Oza

Lebrikizumab provides clinically meaningful
response in adults and adolescents with
moderate-to-severe atopic dermatitis:
ADhope 1 study primary results 

Diamant Thaçi

EBGLYSS: Real-World Evidence

Real-world treatment persistence of
lebrikizumab by atopic comorbidity among
patients with moderate-to-severe atopic
dermatitis in the US

Shawn Kwatra

Asthma control in patients with moderate-to-
severe atopic dermatitis and comorbid
asthma receiving lebrikizumab in a real-world
setting: Interim data from the ADlife non-
interventional study

Roland Buhl

Real-world disease burden and treatment
patterns in patients with atopic dermatitis
and limited skin involvement who meet
criteria for advanced systemic therapy in the
US and Canada

Amy Paller

Lebrikizumab impact on alleviating disease
severity, itch burden and quality of life in
patients with moderate-to-severe atopic
dermatitis (AD): 16-week interim results from
a European prospective observational study
(ADtrust)

Jan Gutermuth

EBGLYSS: High Impact Areas and High Disease Burden

Lebrikizumab is effective in patients with
atopic hand and foot dermatitis: 16-week
results from the randomized, double-blind,
placebo-controlled ADtouch trial

Jonathan Silverberg

Lebrikizumab provides clinically meaningful
response in face and hands in adults and
adolescents with moderate-to-severe atopic
dermatitis: ADhope 1 study

Christian Vestergaard

Lebrikizumab shows efficacy in patients with
moderate-to-severe atopic dermatitis,
including patients with predominantly
moderate disease (ADhope 1)

Mónica Munera-Campos

EBGLYSS: Efficacy and Safety in Pediatrics

Lebrikizumab for pediatric patients aged ≥6
months with moderate-to-severe
AD: Phase 3 ADorable-1 week-16 results

Lawrence F. Eichenfield

Lebrikizumab improves itch and sleep in
pediatric patients with moderate-to-severe
atopic dermatitis: Results from the Phase 3
ADorable-1 Study

Lawrence F. Eichenfield

Lebrikizumab safety in pediatric patients with
moderate-to-severe atopic dermatitis:
Results from the randomized, double-blind,
placebo-controlled, Phase 3 study ADorable-1
through Week 16

Lawrence F. Eichenfield

Taltz + Zepbound: TOGETHER Program on Concomitant Use for Psoriatic Disease and
Obesity 

Uncovering the potential immunometabolic
impact of tirzepatide added to ixekizumab in
patients with psoriasis and overweight or
obesity: Biomarker insights from TOGETHER-
PsO

James G. Krueger

Ixekizumab with tirzepatide was associated
with reduced CV risk factors and calculated 
CV risk beyond ixekizumab alone in psoriatic
disease and obesity

Brittany Weber

Real-world patient experiences with
concomitant ixekizumab and tirzepatide in
psoriasis: Participants recruited from the
Zepbound Savings for Taltz US Customer
Support Program

April Armstrong

Cost-effectiveness of treating psoriasis
patients with obesity/overweight with
ixekizumab plus tirzepatide versus
ixekizumab alone

Joseph F. Merola

Concomitant treatment with ixekizumab and
tirzepatide according to demographics and
disease characteristics for patients with
psoriasis and overweight or obesity:
Subgroup analyses from the TOGETHER-PsO
randomized trial

Andreas Pinter

Benefits of concomitant treatment with
ixekizumab and tirzepatide for patients with
psoriatic disease and overweight/obesity: An
overview of results from the TOGETHER trials

Joseph F. Merola

Olumiant: Efficacy and Safety in Pediatrics

Long-term safety of baricitinib in pediatric
patients with atopic dermatitis aged 2 to <18
years with up to 5.2 years of exposure

Andreas Wollenberg

Baricitinib provides sustained efficacy
through 1.5 years and consistent safety up to
a maximum of 2.5 years of treatment in
adolescents with severe alopecia areata:
BRAVE-AA-PEDS trial results

Brittany Craiglow

Lilly has exclusive rights for development and commercialization of EBGLYSS in the U.S. and the rest of the world outside Europe. Almirall has licensed the rights to develop and commercialize EBGLYSS for the treatment of dermatology indications, including atopic dermatitis, in Europe.

Taltz is a monoclonal antibody that selectively binds with interleukin 17A (IL-17A) cytokine and inhibits its interaction with the IL-17 receptor. Zepbound is the only FDA-approved dual GIP (glucose-dependent insulinotropic polypeptide) and GLP-1 (glucagon-like peptide-1) receptor agonist obesity management medication.

Olumiant is a once-daily, oral JAK inhibitor discovered by Incyte and licensed to Lilly. 

About EBGLYSS (lebrikizumab-lbkz)
EBGLYSS is a monoclonal antibody that selectively targets and neutralizes IL-13 with high binding affinity and a slow dissociation rate.1,2,3 EBGLYSS binds to the IL-13 cytokine at an area that overlaps with the binding site of the IL-4Rα subunit of the IL-13Rα1/IL-4Rα heterodimer, preventing formation of this receptor complex and inhibiting IL-13 signaling. IL-13 is implicated as a primary cytokine tied to the pathophysiology of atopic dermatitis, driving the type-2 inflammatory loop in the skin, and EBGLYSS selectively targets IL-13.1

The EBGLYSS Phase 3 program in atopic dermatitis consists of seven key global studies evaluating more than 1,600 patients, including two monotherapy studies (ADvocate 1 and 2), a combination study with topical corticosteroids (ADhere), long-term extension (ADjoin) and adolescent open-label (ADore) studies. The program also includes a study assessing the impact of EBGLYSS on vaccine immune response in adults (ADopt-VA). EBGLYSS has been studied in patients with skin of color (ADmirable) and in dupilumab-experienced patients (ADapt).

EBGLYSS was approved in the U.S., Japan and Canada in 2024 and in the European Union in 2023. EBGLYSS is a first-line biologic treatment, administered with or without topical corticosteroids, that offers every-four-week (EU and U.S.) or every-eight-week maintenance dosing (U.S.) for adults and children 12 years of age and older who weigh at least 88 pounds (40 kg) with moderate-to-severe atopic dermatitis that is not well-controlled with topical prescription therapies.1  In the U.S., the recommended initial starting dose of EBGLYSS is 500 mg (two 250 mg injections) at Week 0 and Week 2, followed by 250 mg every two weeks until Week 16 or later when adequate clinical response is achieved; after this, maintenance dosing is 250 mg every four weeks or every eight weeks.1

About Taltz (ixekizumab)
Taltz is a monoclonal antibody that selectively binds with interleukin 17A (IL-17A) cytokine and inhibits its interaction with the IL-17 receptor. IL-17A is a naturally occurring cytokine that is involved in normal inflammatory and immune responses. Taltz inhibits the release of pro-inflammatory cytokines and chemokines. Taltz is approved to treat adults with active psoriatic arthritis and adults and children 6 years and older with moderate-to-severe plaque psoriasis who are candidates for systemic therapy or phototherapy. Additionally, Taltz is approved for adults with active ankylosing spondylitis, and adults with active non-radiographic axial spondyloarthritis with objective signs of inflammation.

About Zepbound (tirzepatide) injection
Zepbound (tirzepatide) is the first and only dual GIP (glucose-dependent insulinotropic polypeptide) and GLP-1 (glucagon-like peptide-1) receptor agonist obesity medication. Zepbound tackles an underlying cause of excess weight. It reduces appetite and how much you eat. Zepbound is indicated for adults with obesity, or some adults who are overweight and also have at least one weight-related medical problem, to lose weight and keep it off. Additionally, Zepbound is FDA-approved to treat adults with moderate-to-severe obstructive sleep apnea and obesity. Zepbound should be used with a reduced calorie diet and increased physical activity.

About Olumiant (baricitinib) 
Olumiant, a once-daily, oral JAK inhibitor, was discovered by Incyte and licensed to Lilly. Baricitinib is approved in the U.S. and more than 75 countries as a treatment for adults with moderately to severely active rheumatoid arthritis. Olumiant is also approved for adults and pediatric patients 12 years of age and older with severe AA in the U.S., European Union and Japan. Olumiant is also approved for the treatment of hospitalized adults with COVID-19 in the U.S.

The U.S. FDA-approved labeling for Olumiant includes a Boxed Warning for Serious Infections, Mortality, Malignancy, Major Adverse Cardiovascular Events and Thrombosis. See the full Prescribing Information here.4

In December 2009, Lilly and Incyte announced an exclusive worldwide license and collaboration agreement for the development and commercialization of Olumiant and certain follow-on compounds for patients with inflammatory and autoimmune diseases.

EBGLYSS INDICATION AND SAFETY SUMMARY
EBGLYSS® (EHB-glihs) is an injectable medicine used to treat adults and children 12 years of age and older who weigh at least 88 pounds (40 kg) with moderate-to-severe eczema (atopic dermatitis) that is not well controlled with prescription therapies used on the skin (topical), or who cannot use topical therapies. EBGLYSS can be used with or without topical corticosteroids. 

It is not known if EBGLYSS is safe and effective in children less than 12 years of age or in children 12 years to less than 18 years of age who weigh less than 88 pounds (40 kg).

Warnings - Do not use EBGLYSS if you are allergic to lebrikizumab-lbkz or to any of the ingredients in EBGLYSS. See the Patient Information leaflet that comes with EBGLYSS for a complete list of ingredients.

Before using
Before using EBGLYSS, tell your healthcare provider about all your medical conditions, including if you:

Have a parasitic (helminth) infection. Are scheduled to receive any vaccinations. You should not receive a "live vaccine" if you are treated with EBGLYSS. Are pregnant or plan to become pregnant. It is not known if EBGLYSS will harm your unborn baby. If you become pregnant during treatment with EBGLYSS, you or your healthcare provider can call Eli Lilly and Company at 1-800-LillyRx (1-800-545-5979) to report the pregnancy. Are breastfeeding or plan to breastfeed. It is not known if EBGLYSS passes into your breast milk. Tell your healthcare provider about all the medicines you take, including prescription and over-the-counter medicines, vitamins, and herbal supplements.

Possible side effects
EBGLYSS can cause serious side effects, including:

Allergic reactions. EBGLYSS can cause allergic reactions that may sometimes be severe. Stop using EBGLYSS and tell your healthcare provider or get emergency help right away if you get any of the following signs or symptoms: breathing problems or wheezing swelling of the face, lips, mouth, tongue or throat hives itching fainting, dizziness, feeling lightheaded skin rash cramps in your stomach area (abdomen) Eye problems. Tell your healthcare provider if you have any new or worsening eye problems, including eye pain or changes in vision, such as blurred vision. The most common side effects of EBGLYSS include:

eye and eyelid inflammation, including redness, swelling, and itching injection site reactions shingles (herpes zoster) These are not all of the possible side effects of EBGLYSS. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088 or www.fda.gov/medwatch.

How to take

See the detailed "Instructions for Use" that comes with EBGLYSS for information about how to prepare and inject EBGLYSS and how to properly store and throw away (dispose of) used EBGLYSS prefilled pens and prefilled syringes. Use EBGLYSS exactly as prescribed by your healthcare provider. EBGLYSS is given as an injection under the skin (subcutaneous injection). If your healthcare provider decides that you or a caregiver can give the injections of EBGLYSS, you or a caregiver should receive training on the right way to prepare and inject EBGLYSS. Do not try to inject EBGLYSS until you have been shown the right way by your healthcare provider. In children 12 years of age and older, EBGLYSS should be given by a caregiver. If you miss a dose of EBGLYSS, inject the missed dose as soon as possible, then inject your next dose at your regular scheduled time. Learn more
EBGLYSS is a prescription medicine available as a 250 mg/2 mL injection prefilled pen or prefilled syringe. For more information, call 1-800-545-5979 or go to ebglyss.lilly.com.

This summary provides basic information about EBGLYSS but does not include all information known about this medicine. Read the information that comes with your prescription each time your prescription is filled. This information does not take the place of talking to your doctor. Be sure to talk to your doctor or other healthcare provider about EBGLYSS and how to take it. Your doctor is the best person to help you decide if EBGLYSS is right for you.

LK CON BS AD APP
EBGLYSS®, its delivery device base, and Lilly Support Services™ are trademarks owned or licensed by Eli Lilly and Company, its subsidiaries, or affiliates.

TALTZ INDICATIONS AND SAFETY SUMMARY
Taltz® (tȯl-ts) is an injectable medicine used to treat:

People 6 years of age and older with moderate to severe plaque psoriasis who may benefit from taking injections or pills (systemic therapy) or treatment using ultraviolet or UV light (phototherapy). Adults with active psoriatic arthritis. Adults with active ankylosing spondylitis. Adults with active non-radiographic axial spondyloarthritis with objective signs of inflammation. It is not known if Taltz is safe and effective in children for conditions other than plaque psoriasis or in children under 6 years of age.

Warnings - Taltz affects the immune system. It may increase your risk of infections, some people have had serious infections, including tuberculosis (TB), and infections caused by bacteria, fungi, or viruses that can spread throughout the body. Some people have been hospitalized from these infections. Do not use Taltz if you have any symptoms of infection, unless your doctor tells you to. If you have a symptom after starting Taltz, call your doctor right away.

Your doctor should check you for TB before you start Taltz, and watch you closely for signs of TB during and after treatment with Taltz. If you have TB, or had it in the past, your doctor may treat you for it before you start Taltz.

Do not use Taltz if you have had a serious allergic reaction to ixekizumab or any other ingredient in Taltz, such as: swelling of your eyelids, lips, mouth, tongue or throat, trouble breathing, feeling faint, throat or chest tightness, or skin rash. Get emergency help right away if you have any of these reactions. See the Medication Guide that comes with Taltz for a list of ingredients.

Severe skin reactions that look like eczema can happen during treatment with Taltz from days to months after your first dose and can sometimes lead to hospitalization. Your doctor may temporarily stop treatment with Taltz if you develop severe skin reactions. Tell your doctor if you have any of the following: redness or rash, itching, patches, your skin is dry or feels like leather, blisters or abrasions that ooze or become crusty, small bumps or plaques with scale or crusting.

Crohn's disease or ulcerative colitis (inflammatory bowel disease) can start or get worse with Taltz use. Tell your doctor if you have any of these symptoms or if they get worse: stomach pain, diarrhea, and weight loss.

You should not get live vaccines while taking Taltz. You should get the vaccines you need before you start Taltz.

Common side effects
The most common side effects of Taltz include:

Injection site reactions Nausea Upper respiratory infections Fungal skin infections Tell your doctor if you have any side effects. You can report side effects at 1-800-FDA-1088 or www.fda.gov/medwatch.

Before using
Before you use Taltz, review these questions with your doctor:

Are you being treated for an infection? Do you have an infection that does not go away or keeps coming back? Do you have TB or have you been in close contact with someone with TB? Do you have possible symptoms of an infection such as fever, cough, sores, diarrhea, or other symptoms? Ask your doctor about other possible symptoms. Do you have Crohn's disease or ulcerative colitis?
Tell your doctor if:

You need any vaccines or have had one recently. You take prescription or over-the-counter medicines, vitamins, or herbal supplements. You are pregnant or planning to become pregnant. It is not known if Taltz can harm an unborn baby. Pregnancy Exposure Registry: There is a pregnancy registry to collect information about women who are exposed to Taltz during pregnancy. The purpose of this registry is to collect information about the health of you and your baby. If you become pregnant while taking Taltz, you are encouraged to enroll in the pregnancy registry by calling 1-800-284-1695 or by visiting online at http://www.pregnancyregistry.lilly.com. You are breastfeeding or planning to breastfeed. It is not known if Taltz passes into breastmilk. How to take
See the instructions for use that come with Taltz. There you will find information about how to store, prepare, and inject Taltz. Adults may self-inject after receiving training from a healthcare provider.

For children 6 to 17 years of age:

If your child's healthcare provider decides that you may give Taltz injections at home, you should receive training on the right way to prepare and inject Taltz. Do not try to give Taltz to your child until you have been shown how to inject Taltz. Children should not inject themselves with Taltz. You or an adult caregiver should prepare and give Taltz injections to your child. Learn more
Taltz is a prescription medicine available as a 80 mg/mL, 40 mg/0.5mL, 20 mg/0.25mL injection. For more information, call 1-800-545-5979 or go to taltz.lilly.com.

This summary provides basic information about Taltz but does not include all information known about this medicine. Read the information that comes with your prescription each time your prescription is filled. This information does not take the place of talking with your doctor. Be sure to talk to your doctor or other healthcare provider about Taltz and how to take it. Your doctor is the best person to help you decide if Taltz is right for you.

IX CON BS 20AUG2024

U.S. ZEPBOUND INDICATIONS AND SAFETY SUMMARY WITH WARNINGS
Zepbound® (ZEHP-bownd) is an injectable prescription medicine used with a reduced-calorie diet and increased physical activity to help adults with:

obesity, or some adults with overweight who also have weight-related medical problems, to lose excess body weight and keep the weight off. moderate-to-severe obstructive sleep apnea (OSA) and obesity to improve their OSA. Zepbound contains tirzepatide and should not be used with other tirzepatide-containing products or any GLP-1 receptor agonist medicines. It is not known if Zepbound is safe and effective for use in children.

Warnings - Zepbound may cause tumors in the thyroid, including thyroid cancer. Watch for possible symptoms, such as a lump or swelling in the neck, hoarseness, trouble swallowing, or shortness of breath. If you have any of these symptoms, tell your healthcare provider.

Do not use Zepbound if you or any of your family have ever had a type of thyroid cancer called medullary thyroid carcinoma (MTC). Do not use Zepbound if you have Multiple Endocrine Neoplasia syndrome type 2 (MEN 2). Do not use Zepbound if you have had a serious allergic reaction to tirzepatide or any of the ingredients in Zepbound. KwikPen®: Do not share your KwikPen with other people, even if the pen needle has been changed.  You may give other people a serious infection or get a serious infection from them.

Zepbound may cause serious side effects, including:

Severe stomach problems. Stomach problems, sometimes severe, have been reported in people who use Zepbound. Tell your healthcare provider if you have stomach problems that are severe or will not go away.

Dehydration leading to kidney problems. Diarrhea, nausea, and vomiting may cause a loss of fluids (dehydration), which may cause kidney problems. It is important for you to drink fluids to help reduce your chance of dehydration. Tell your healthcare provider right away if you have nausea, vomiting, or diarrhea that does not go away.

Gallbladder problems. Gallbladder problems have happened in some people who use Zepbound. Tell your healthcare provider right away if you get symptoms of gallbladder problems, which may include pain in your upper stomach (abdomen), fever, yellowing of skin or eyes (jaundice), or clay-colored stools.

Inflammation of the pancreas (pancreatitis). Stop using Zepbound and call your healthcare provider right away if you have severe pain in your stomach area (abdomen) that will not go away, with or without nausea or vomiting. You may feel the pain from your abdomen to your back.

Serious allergic reactions. Stop using Zepbound and get medical help right away if you have any symptoms of a serious allergic reaction, including swelling of your face, lips, tongue or throat, problems breathing or swallowing, severe rash or itching, fainting or feeling dizzy, or very rapid heartbeat.

Low blood sugar (hypoglycemia). Your risk for getting low blood sugar may be higher if you use Zepbound with medicines that can cause low blood sugar, such as a sulfonylurea or insulin. 

Signs and symptoms of low blood sugar may include dizziness or light-headedness, sweating, confusion or drowsiness, headache, blurred vision, slurred speech, shakiness, fast heartbeat, anxiety, irritability, mood changes, hunger, weakness or feeling jittery.

Changes in vision in patients with type 2 diabetes. Tell your healthcare provider if you have changes in vision during treatment with Zepbound.

Food or liquid getting into the lungs during surgery or other procedures that use anesthesia or deep sleepiness (deep sedation). Zepbound may increase the chance of food getting into your lungs during surgery or other procedures. Tell all your healthcare providers that you are taking Zepbound before you are scheduled to have surgery or other procedures.

Common side effects
The most common side effects of Zepbound include nausea, diarrhea, vomiting, constipation, stomach (abdominal) pain, indigestion, injection site reactions, feeling tired, allergic reactions, belching, hair loss, and heartburn. These are not all the possible side effects of Zepbound. Talk to your healthcare provider about any side effect that bothers you or doesn't go away.

Tell your doctor if you have any side effects. You can report side effects at 1-800-FDA-1088 or www.fda.gov/medwatch.

Before using Zepbound

Your healthcare provider should show you how to use Zepbound before you use it for the first time. Talk to your healthcare provider about low blood sugar and how to manage it. Tell your healthcare provider if you are taking medicines to treat diabetes including an insulin or sulfonylurea. If you take birth control pills by mouth, talk to your healthcare provider before you use Zepbound. Birth control pills may not work as well while using Zepbound. Your healthcare provider may recommend another type of birth control for 4 weeks after you start Zepbound and for 4 weeks after each increase in your dose of Zepbound. Review these questions with your healthcare provider:
❑ Do you have other medical conditions, including problems with your pancreas, or severe problems with your stomach, such as slowed emptying of your stomach (gastroparesis) or problems digesting food?
❑ Do you take diabetes medicines, such as insulin or sulfonylureas?
❑ Do you have a history of diabetic retinopathy?
❑ Are you scheduled to have surgery or other procedures that use anesthesia or deep sleepiness (deep sedation)?
❑ Do you take any other prescription medicines or over-the-counter drugs, vitamins, or herbal supplements?
❑ Are you pregnant, plan to become pregnant, breastfeeding, or plan to breastfeed? Zepbound may harm your unborn baby. Tell your healthcare provider if you become pregnant while using Zepbound. Zepbound may pass into your breast milk. You should talk with your healthcare provider about the best way to feed your baby while using Zepbound.

Pregnancy Exposure Registry: There is a pregnancy exposure registry for women who have taken Zepbound during pregnancy. The purpose of this registry is to collect information about the health of you and your baby. Talk to your healthcare provider about how you can take part in this registry, or you may call 1-844-524-0039 or email at [email protected] or visit https://pregnancyregistry.lilly.com/zepbound. How to take

Read the Instructions for Use that come with Zepbound. Use Zepbound exactly as your healthcare provider says. Use Zepbound with a reduced-calorie diet and increased physical activity. Inject Zepbound under the skin (subcutaneously) of your stomach (abdomen), thigh, or
have another person inject in the back of the upper arm. Do not inject ZEPBOUND into a muscle (intramuscularly) or vein (intravenously). Use Zepbound 1 time each week, at any time of the day. Change (rotate) your injection site with each weekly injection. Do not use the same site for each injection. If you take too much Zepbound, call your healthcare provider, call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222 or go to the nearest hospital emergency room right away.

Zepbound is approved as a 2.5 mg, 5 mg, 7.5 mg, 10 mg, 12.5 mg, and 15 mg injection.

Learn more
Zepbound is a prescription medicine. For more information, call 1-800-LillyRx (1-800-545-5979) or go to www.zepbound.lilly.com.

This summary provides basic information about Zepbound but does not include all information known about this medicine. Read the information that comes with your prescription each time your prescription is filled. This information does not take the place of talking with your healthcare provider. Be sure to talk to your healthcare provider about Zepbound and how to take it. Your healthcare provider is the best person to help you decide if Zepbound is right for you.

ZP CON BS 01SEP2026

Zepbound®, its delivery device base and KwikPen® are registered trademarks owned or licensed by Eli Lilly and Company, its subsidiaries, or affiliates.

OLUMIANT INDICATIONS AND SAFETY SUMMARY WITH WARNINGS
Olumiant® (O-loo-me¯ -ant) is a Janus kinase (JAK) inhibitor used to treat:

adults and adolescents 12 years and older with severe alopecia areata. adults with moderately to severely active rheumatoid arthritis after treatment with 1 or more medicines called tumor necrosis factor (TNF) blockers have been used, and did not work well enough or could not be tolerated. It is not known if Olumiant is safe and effective in children with juvenile idiopathic arthritis or with severe alopecia areata who are younger than 12 years old.

Warnings - Olumiant may cause serious side effects, including:

Serious infections, including tuberculosis (TB), shingles, and others caused by bacteria, fungi, or viruses. Some people have died from these infections. Olumiant can make you more likely to get infections or make any infections that you have worse. Your doctor should test for TB before starting Olumiant and watch for TB symptoms during treatment. You should not start Olumiant if you have any kind of infection unless your doctor tells you it is okay. While taking Olumiant, tell your doctor right away if you get symptoms of an infection, such as: fever, sweating, or chills muscle aches cough shortness of breath blood in phlegm weight loss warm, red, or painful skin or sores on your body diarrhea or stomach pain burning with urination or urinating more often than normal feeling tired If you get a serious infection, your doctor may stop Olumiant until your infection is controlled.

Increased risk of death in people 50 years of age or older who have at least 1 heart disease risk factor and are taking a medicine in a class of medicines called JAK inhibitors. Cancer and immune system problems. Olumiant may increase your risk of lymphoma and other cancers, including skin cancers. People taking a medicine in the class of medicines called JAK inhibitors have a higher risk of certain cancers, including lymphoma and lung cancer, especially if you are a current or past smoker. Follow your doctor's advice about having your skin checked for skin cancer while taking Olumiant. Increased risk of major cardiovascular events such as heart attack, stroke or death in people 50 years of age and older who have at least 1 heart disease risk factor and taking a medicine in the class of medicines called JAK inhibitors, especially if you are a current or past smoker. Get emergency help right away if you get any symptoms of a heart attack or stroke while taking Olumiant, including: discomfort in the center of your chest that lasts for more than a few minutes, or that goes away and comes back severe tightness, pain, pressure, or heaviness in your chest, throat, neck, or jaw pain or discomfort in your arms, back, neck, jaw, or stomach shortness of breath with or without chest discomfort breaking out in a cold sweat nausea or vomiting feeling lightheaded weakness in one part or on one side of your body slurred speech Blood clots in the veins of your legs or lungs, and arteries. This may be life-threatening and cause death. Blood clots in the veins of legs and lungs have happened more often in people who are 50 years of age or older and with at least 1 heart disease risk factor taking a medicine in the class of medicines called JAK inhibitors. Stop taking Olumiant and tell your doctor or get emergency help right away if you have any signs and symptoms of blood clots, including swelling, pain or tenderness in the leg, sudden chest pain, or shortness of breath, while taking Olumiant. Allergic reactions. While taking Olumiant, if you have symptoms, such as rash (hives), trouble breathing, feeling faint or dizzy, or swelling of your lips, tongue, or throat, stop taking Olumiant and get emergency help right away. Some of these reactions seen in people taking Olumiant were serious. Tears in the stomach or intestines. This happens most often in people who also take nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (NSAIDs), corticosteroids, or methotrexate. While taking Olumiant, tell your doctor right away if you have fever and stomach-area pain that does not go away, and a change in bowel habits. Low blood sugar (hypoglycemia) in people with diabetes. Low blood sugar, including serious low blood sugar, has happened in people with diabetes after starting Olumiant and other JAK inhibitors. Your doctor may check your blood sugar more often. While taking Olumiant, tell your doctor if you have diabetes and you have signs or symptoms of low blood sugar. Changes in laboratory test results. Your doctor should do blood tests before and while taking Olumiant. You should not take Olumiant if your white or red blood cell count is too low or your liver tests are too high. Your doctor may pause your treatment with Olumiant because of changes in these test results. Your doctor should also check your cholesterol levels approximately 12 weeks after you start Olumiant and as needed. Common side effects
The most common side effects of Olumiant in people treated for alopecia areata include:

upper respiratory tract infections (cold or sinus infections) headache acne increased cholesterol levels increased muscle enzyme levels urinary tract infection increased liver enzyme levels inflammation of hair follicles (folliculitis) tiredness lower respiratory tract infections nausea genital yeast infection low red blood cell count (anemia) low white blood cell count (neutropenia) stomach-area (abdominal) pain shingles (herpes zoster) increased weight The most common side effects of Olumiant in people treated for rheumatoid arthritis include:

upper respiratory tract infections (cold or sinus infections) nausea herpes simplex virus infections, including cold sores shingles (herpes zoster) These are not all the possible side effects of Olumiant. Tell your doctor if you have any side effects. You can report side effects to the FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088 or www.fda.gov/medwatch.

Before using
Before you use Olumiant, tell your doctor if you:

❑ Are being treated for an infection, have an infection that won't go away or keeps coming back, or think you have symptoms of an infection.
❑ Have TB or have been in close contact with someone with TB.
❑ Have or had shingles (herpes zoster).
❑ Have or had hepatitis B or C, cancer, or blood clots in the veins of your legs or lungs.
❑ Live, have lived, or have visited parts of the country that increase your risk of fungal infections. These may include the Ohio and Mississippi River valleys and the Southwest. Ask your doctor if you do not know if you have lived in an area where these infections are common.
❑ Are a current or past smoker.
❑ Have or had a heart attack, other heart problems or stroke.
❑ Have other medical conditions, including kidney or liver problems, low blood cell counts, diabetes, lung disease, HIV, or a weak immune system.
❑ Have any stomach-area pain or have been diagnosed with inflammation in the large intestine (diverticulitis) or ulcers in your stomach or intestines.
❑ Have recently received or plan to receive a vaccine. People taking Olumiant should not receive live vaccines.
❑ Are pregnant or plan to become pregnant. It is not known if Olumiant may harm your unborn baby. There is a pregnancy exposure registry that monitors women exposed to Olumiant during pregnancy. If you become pregnant during treatment with Olumiant call 1‑800‑284-1695 or visit https://pregnancyregistry.lilly.com to report the pregnancy.
❑ Are breastfeeding or plan to breastfeed. You should not breastfeed while taking Olumiant and for 4 days after the last dose. Talk to your doctor about the best way to feed your baby while taking Olumiant.
❑ Are taking other medicines, including prescription and over-the-counter medicines, vitamins, and herbal supplements. It is especially important to tell your doctor, if you take:

a medicine called probenecid. medicines that affect your immune system, such as biologic medications, other JAK inhibitors, or strong immunosuppressants (such as azathioprine or cyclosporine) since these may increase your risk of infection. ❑ Are under age 18. It is not known if Olumiant is safe and effective in children for conditions other than alopecia areata or in children under 12 years of age.

How to take

Take Olumiant exactly as your doctor says. Take Olumiant once a day by mouth with or without food. Talk to your doctor if you cannot swallow tablets whole. If you take too much Olumiant, call your doctor or poison control center at 1‑800‑222‑1222, or go to the nearest hospital emergency room right away. Learn more
Olumiant is a prescription medicine. For more information, call 1-800-545-5979 or go to www.olumiant.com.

This summary provides basic information about Olumiant but does not include all information known about this medicine. Read the information that comes with your prescription each time your prescription is filled. This information does not take the place of talking with your doctor. Be sure to talk to your doctor or other healthcare provider about Olumiant and how to take it. Your doctor is the best person to help you decide if Olumiant is right for you.

BA CON BS SEP2026

About Lilly
Lilly is a medicine company turning science into healing to make life better for people around the world. We've been pioneering life-changing discoveries for 150 years, and today our medicines help tens of millions of people across the globe. Harnessing the power of biotechnology, chemistry and genetic medicine, our scientists are urgently advancing new discoveries to solve some of the world's most significant health challenges: redefining diabetes care; treating obesity and curtailing its most devastating long-term effects; advancing the fight against Alzheimer's disease; providing solutions to some of the most debilitating immune system disorders; and transforming the most difficult-to-treat cancers into manageable diseases. With each step toward a healthier world, we're motivated by one thing: making life better for millions more people. That includes delivering innovative clinical trials that reflect the diversity of our world and working to ensure our medicines are accessible and affordable. To learn more, visit Lilly.com and Lilly.com/news, or follow us on Facebook, Instagram, and LinkedIn. P-LLY

Trademarks and Trade Names
All trademarks or trade names referred to in this press release are the property of the company, or, to the extent trademarks or trade names belonging to other companies are references in this press release, the property of their respective owners. Solely for convenience, the trademarks and trade names in this press release are referred to without the ® and ™ symbols, but such references should not be construed as any indicator that the company or, to the extent applicable, their respective owners will not assert, to the fullest extent under applicable law, the company's or their rights thereto. We do not intend the use or display of other companies' trademarks and trade names to imply a relationship with, or endorsement or sponsorship of us by, any other companies.

Cautionary Statement Regarding Forward-Looking Statements
This press release contains forward-looking statements (as that term is defined in the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995) about EBGLYSS (lebrikizumab-lbkz) as a treatment for patients with moderate-to-severe atopic dermatitis and reflects Lilly's current beliefs and expectations. However, there can be no assurance that EBGLYSS will achieve Lilly's objectives or that Lilly will execute its strategy as planned. For further discussion of risks and uncertainties relevant to Lilly's business that could cause actual results to differ from Lilly's expectations, see Lilly's Form 10-K and Form 10-Q filings with the United States Securities and Exchange Commission. Except as required by law, Lilly undertakes no duty to update forward-looking statements to reflect events after the date of this release.

Endnotes and References
1 EBGLYSS. Prescribing Information. Lilly USA, LLC.
2 Okragly A, et al. Binding, Neutralization and Internalization of the Interleukin-13 Antibody, Lebrikizumab. Dermatol Ther (Heidelb). 2023;13(7):1535-1547. doi:10.1007/s13555-023-00947-7
3 Ultsch M, et al. Structural basis of signaling blockade by anti-IL-13 antibody Lebrikizumab. J Mol Biol. 2013;425(8):1330-1339. doi:10.10116/j.jmb.2013.01.024
4 Olumiant. Prescribing Information. Lilly USA, LLC.

SOURCE Eli Lilly and Company
2026-10-05 14:08 27d ago
2026-10-05 07:36 27d ago
MassMutual zvýšila svůj podíl ve společnosti Medtronic o 14,8 %
MDT Medtronic
FMP Stock News 72
Original source text
MassMutual Private Wealth & Trust FSB increased its position in shares of Medtronic PLC (NYSE:MDT – Free Report) by 14.8% during the third quarter, according to its most recent Form 13F filing with the SEC. The firm owned 149,708 shares of the medical technology company’s stock after buying an additional 19,315 shares during the period. MassMutual Private Wealth & Trust FSB’s holdings in Medtronic were worth $12,918,000 at the end of the most recent reporting period.

Several other hedge funds have also recently added to or reduced their stakes in the company. BlackRock Inc. grew its stake in shares of Medtronic by 0.7% during the second quarter. BlackRock Inc. now owns 114,020,787 shares of the medical technology company’s stock worth $8,919,846,000 after purchasing an additional 838,220 shares in the last quarter. State Street Corp raised its stake in Medtronic by 2.7% in the second quarter. State Street Corp now owns 63,399,315 shares of the medical technology company’s stock valued at $5,005,320,000 after buying an additional 1,658,301 shares in the last quarter. JPMorgan Chase & Co. raised its stake in Medtronic by 2.7% in the fourth quarter. JPMorgan Chase & Co. now owns 53,616,694 shares of the medical technology company’s stock valued at $5,150,420,000 after buying an additional 1,419,730 shares in the last quarter. Capital Research Global Investors lifted its holdings in Medtronic by 12.6% during the 4th quarter. Capital Research Global Investors now owns 34,573,163 shares of the medical technology company’s stock worth $3,321,101,000 after buying an additional 3,880,174 shares during the last quarter. Finally, Bank of America Corp DE lifted its holdings in Medtronic by 5.4% during the 1st quarter. Bank of America Corp DE now owns 26,015,003 shares of the medical technology company’s stock worth $2,254,200,000 after buying an additional 1,343,220 shares during the last quarter. Institutional investors and hedge funds own 82.06% of the company’s stock.

Medtronic Trading Down 0.1% Shares of Medtronic stock opened at $86.31 on Monday. Medtronic PLC has a 12-month low of $73.31 and a 12-month high of $106.33. The company has a current ratio of 2.07, a quick ratio of 1.54 and a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.50. The stock has a market cap of $110.40 billion, a PE ratio of 21.26, a price-to-earnings-growth ratio of 1.97 and a beta of 0.55. The company has a 50-day moving average of $90.15 and a two-hundred day moving average of $84.76.

Medtronic (NYSE:MDT – Get Free Report) last announced its quarterly earnings results on Tuesday, September 1st. The medical technology company reported $1.45 EPS for the quarter, topping the consensus estimate of $1.39 by $0.06. Medtronic had a return on equity of 14.78% and a net margin of 13.93%.The business had revenue of $9.76 billion for the quarter, compared to analyst estimates of $9.55 billion. During the same quarter in the previous year, the company earned $1.26 EPS. The company’s quarterly revenue was up 13.7% on a year-over-year basis. Medtronic has set its Q2 2027 guidance at 1.320-1.340 EPS and its FY 2027 guidance at 5.940-6.000 EPS. On average, research analysts anticipate that Medtronic PLC will post 5.98 EPS for the current fiscal year. Medtronic Dividend Announcement The firm also recently disclosed a quarterly dividend, which will be paid on Friday, October 16th. Investors of record on Friday, September 25th will be paid a $0.72 dividend. This represents a $2.88 dividend on an annualized basis and a yield of 3.3%. The ex-dividend date of this dividend is Friday, September 25th. Medtronic’s dividend payout ratio is presently 70.94%.

Insider Buying and Selling In other Medtronic news, EVP Harry Kiil sold 1,483 shares of Medtronic stock in a transaction dated Wednesday, September 16th. The shares were sold at an average price of $93.65, for a total transaction of $138,882.95. Following the completion of the transaction, the executive vice president owned 42,186 shares in the company, valued at approximately $3,950,718.90. The trade was a 3.40% decrease in their ownership of the stock. The sale was disclosed in a legal filing with the SEC, which is accessible through this link. Insiders own 0.27% of the company’s stock.

Analyst Upgrades and Downgrades A number of research analysts have recently commented on MDT shares. Weiss Ratings upgraded Medtronic from a “hold (c)” rating to a “hold (c+)” rating in a report on Friday, September 4th. Bank of America boosted their target price on Medtronic from $95.00 to $110.00 and gave the stock a “buy” rating in a research note on Wednesday, September 2nd. Evercore set a $105.00 price target on Medtronic in a report on Monday, July 6th. Deutsche Bank Aktiengesellschaft reiterated a “hold” rating and issued a $92.00 price target on shares of Medtronic in a research note on Thursday, September 3rd. Finally, Needham & Company LLC restated a “buy” rating on shares of Medtronic in a research report on Thursday, September 17th. Nineteen investment analysts have rated the stock with a Buy rating and nine have given a Hold rating to the stock. According to MarketBeat, the stock has a consensus rating of “Moderate Buy” and an average target price of $103.92.

Get Our Latest Stock Analysis on Medtronic

More Medtronic News Here are the key news stories impacting Medtronic this week:

Positive Sentiment: TD Cowen reiterated a “Buy” rating on Medtronic, providing an analyst-confidence signal for the medical-device maker. Medtronic Earns Buy Rating from TD Cowen Positive Sentiment: The FDA granted breakthrough-device designation to Medtronic’s below-the-knee drug-coated balloon, potentially accelerating regulatory interaction and supporting the company’s peripheral vascular pipeline. Medtronic Receives Breakthrough Designation Positive Sentiment: The American Medical Association approved Category I CPT codes for the Altaviva tibial neuromodulation device and Symplicity Spyral renal-denervation system. The codes become effective in January 2028 and could improve reimbursement visibility and adoption over the long term. Medtronic CPT Code Approvals Positive Sentiment: New regulatory clearances for cardiac mapping and ablation software may strengthen Medtronic’s competitive position in the growing pulsed-field ablation market. Medtronic Cardiac Software Clearances Neutral Sentiment: A commentary argues that Medtronic’s dividend and defensive healthcare exposure could remain attractive if inflation and interest rates stay elevated, but it does not represent a new company-specific catalyst. Inflation and Dividend Stocks Neutral Sentiment: An investment opinion says Medtronic’s long-term strategy could still appeal to investors, although Johnson & Johnson’s stronger historical performance highlights execution concerns. Johnson and Johnson Compared With Medtronic Negative Sentiment: The $4 billion tax-free MiniMed exchange offer appears to be losing investor appeal. Reduced participation could make the split-off a weaker near-term catalyst and leave shareholders focused on execution and valuation risks. Medtronic MiniMed Exchange Offer Negative Sentiment: Medtronic’s stock has declined since its latest earnings report, with investors apparently looking for stronger forward earnings momentum despite the prior quarterly revenue and EPS beat. Medtronic Stock Since Earnings Negative Sentiment: Put-option volume was about 45% above average, indicating increased downside hedging or bearish positioning around MDT. Medtronic Profile (Free Report)

Medtronic plc is a global medical technology company that develops and manufactures devices, therapies and healthcare solutions for treating chronic and acute conditions. Its products are used in areas including cardiac and vascular care, neuroscience, medical and surgical procedures, and diabetes management.

The company’s portfolio includes pacemakers, implantable cardioverter-defibrillators, cardiac ablation systems, stents and other cardiovascular products; neuromodulation systems, deep-brain stimulation devices and spinal technologies; surgical instruments, robotic-assisted surgery systems and gastrointestinal diagnostic tools; and insulin pumps and related diabetes technologies.

Medtronic traces its origins to 1949, when Earl Bakken and Palmer Hermundslie founded the company in Minneapolis, Minnesota.

Featured Articles Five stocks we like better than Medtronic Could Nike’s Brutal Sell-Off Finally Be Running Out of Steam? The AI Buildout Needs Power It Cannot Get: 4 Energy Stocks Already Have It McDonald’s Is Undergoing a Massive New Growth Strategy. Can It Win Back Consumers? MGM Resorts Stock Sinks After Diller Deal Collapse: Overreaction or Warning? Want to see what other hedge funds are holding MDT? Visit HoldingsChannel.com to get the latest 13F filings and insider trades for Medtronic PLC (NYSE:MDT – Free Report).

Receive News & Ratings for Medtronic Daily - Enter your email address below to receive a concise daily summary of the latest news and analysts' ratings for Medtronic and related companies with MarketBeat.com's FREE daily email newsletter.
2026-10-05 14:07 27d ago
2026-10-05 08:20 27d ago
Broadcom očekává do roku 2028 tržby z AI ve výši 230 mld. USD
AVGO Broadcom
FMP Stock News 92
Original source text
Broadcom (AVGO +0.82%) trades at $352 as of Oct. 2, 2026, so $2,000 buys roughly 5.7 shares. I see a realistic path for the stock to double, and possibly do a bit better, turning that stake into $5,000 by 2030.

It assumes demand for artificial intelligence chips and networking will keep growing, without a supply shock or a stall in data center spending. Broadcom's own outlook still points to a high-growth stretch that could lift the shares.

Image source: Getty Images.

CEO Hock Tan says Broadcom could exceed $30 in earnings per share in fiscal 2028 The insatiable demand for AI chips strengthens the case that this stock offers substantial upside over the next few years.

Broadcom designs custom accelerators, or XPUs, as well as the networking components and infrastructure software that move data across AI workloads. In the fiscal third quarter ended in August, AI semiconductor revenue grew 221% year over year.

Hyperscalers have accelerated data-center spending, yet they are still short on compute. Alphabet (Google) said it will "increase significantly" its capital spending in 2027. Amazon is in a similar position and expects to remain supply-constrained next year. This points to growing demand for Broadcom.

The company expects AI revenue to reach $230 billion in fiscal 2028, up from an expected $58 billion this year. During the fiscal Q3 2026 earnings call, CEO Hock Tan said, "We are very much on target to exceed $30 in earnings per share in fiscal 2028."

Premium Feature

Moneyball Superscore

91/100

Today's Change

(

0.82

%) $

2.91

Current Price

$

358.05

How $2,000 turns into $5,000 The stock trades at just 11.7 times fiscal 2028 estimates. Assuming Broadcom hits the fiscal 2028 earnings target, a price of about $700 implies a multiple in the low 20s, roughly twice today's multiple on those estimates, and still well within Broadcom's historical valuation range. That would turn $2,000 into about $4,000.

The rest of the path is further earnings growth. If earnings reach $40 by fiscal 2030, which is only a modest increase over fiscal 2028, a similar multiple could push the stock to around $900, turning today's $2,000 into about $5,000.

Supporting the case for further growth, Tan said on the Sept. 2, 2026, earnings call that management expects demand to grow through 2029 for future generations of custom chips being developed with Google. Broadcom is also designing chips for Anthropic, OpenAI, and Meta Platforms.

The supply chain is still a risk. Broadcom says it has secured the components to meet its outlook through fiscal 2028, but a geopolitical shock or an industry downturn could still send the stock down.

Even so, the long-term trend toward more complex chip designs and demand in the AI market is a bullish setup for Broadcom. The cost and power efficiency of custom chips may erode the market share of traditional chips, including Nvidia's.

Tan said the chip designed for OpenAI can run frontier models at half the cost of a GPU. That shift is a long-term tailwind, and it raises the odds of market-beating gains.
2026-10-05 14:06 27d ago
2026-10-05 07:45 27d ago
Tyson Foods očekává ztrátu divize hovězího masa ve výši 500–650 mil. USD
TSN Tyson Foods
FMP Stock News 90
Original source text
Tyson's beef business is hemorrhaging hundreds of millions of dollars, the stock is sliding, and yet analysts say the dividend check keeps arriving safely. The answer lies in a part of the business most investors overlook.

This post may contain links from our sponsors and affiliates, and Flywheel Publishing may receive compensation for actions taken through them.

Tyson Foods (NYSE:TSN | TSN Price Prediction) pays $2.04 per Class A share each year. At a share price of $51.88, that works out to a yield of about 3.9%. The beef business is losing money, and the stock is down 9.19% year to date. Even so, the dividend is safe, and the reason is the mix of businesses inside the company.

Why Tyson’s Profits Swing More Than Branded Food Makers’ Profits Tyson buys live cattle, pigs and chickens, processes them and sells the meat. It profits on the gap between what it pays for animals and what meat sells for at wholesale. Ranchers need years to rebuild herds. So when cattle are scarce, Tyson pays more per animal while beef prices lag.

Feed costs add another swing. A branded food maker buys ingredients at firmer prices and controls retail pricing. That is how Tyson’s net income fell from $3.238 billion in fiscal 2022 to a loss of $648 million in fiscal 2023.

Chicken and Prepared Foods Are Covering for Beef Tyson’s four meat businesses rarely rise and fall together. In the fiscal third quarter, Beef posted a $138 million operating loss as volume fell 15.9%. Chicken earned $488 million at an 11.2% margin, its seventh straight quarter of growth. Prepared Foods earned $321 million at a 12.6% margin. For the full year, Tyson expects Beef to lose $500 million to $650 million. It expects Chicken to earn $1.9 billion to $2.05 billion. Management says its earnings are becoming more predictable.

Why One Quarter’s Payout Ratio Misleads A payout ratio compares dividends to available cash or profit. For Tyson, quarterly checks can mislead. Cash flow swings with seasons and meat cycles, coloring the picture. In fiscal 2023, free cash flow was negative $187 million, yet Tyson paid $670 million in dividends. Full-year figures show firmer coverage. In fiscal 2025, free cash flow of $1.177 billion covered the $697 million dividend about 1.7 times. In the first nine months of fiscal 2026, free cash flow of $913 million covered $529 million in dividends about 1.7 times.

Total debt fell from $8.83 billion to $8.006 billion in June. Net leverage is 2.1 times, and fiscal 2025 operating income covered interest expense about 3.2 times.

How Pilgrim’s Pride and Hormel Compare Pilgrim’s Pride (NASDAQ:PPC) shows pure chicken exposure. Its second-quarter GAAP operating income fell 87.1% after commodity prices dropped more than 25%. Hormel Foods (NYSE:HRL) has raised its dividend for 60 consecutive years, to $1.17 annualized. Tyson’s quarterly payment rose from $0.42 in 2020 to $0.51 with no cuts.

Verdict: Safe, and Here’s the Number to Watch Tyson’s dividend is safe through this beef downturn. Chicken and Prepared Foods generate enough cash to absorb Beef losses, pay the dividend and reduce debt. The warning signs that typically come before a cut are the ones we cataloged in a free report on dividend traps. Tyson is not flashing them yet.

Watch for two things. Chicken operating income falling below $1.9 billion while Beef keeps losing money, or annual free cash flow dropping below the $697 million paid in fiscal 2025 dividends. Fourth-quarter results will show whether Tyson hit its guidance of $1.3 billion to $1.7 billion in free cash flow.

Contact [email protected] for any questions or corrections.
2026-10-05 14:05 27d ago
2026-10-05 10:00 27d ago
Bitcoin za pět let překonal akcie společnosti Coinbase
COIN Coinbase
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
Coinbase has long been pitched as the smart, stable way to ride crypto without holding it directly, but the numbers behind that pitch tell a very different story about which bet actually holds its value.

This post may contain links from our sponsors and affiliates, and Flywheel Publishing may receive compensation for actions taken through them.

Over the last year, Coinbase (NASDAQ: COIN | COIN Price Prediction) has seen its shares fall by 51%. In contrast, Bitcoin (CRYPTO: BTC) has fallen 30%. This difference prompts a deeper look into the Coinbase stock versus Bitcoin debate. Many investors often view Coinbase as a more stable option for gaining exposure to cryptocurrency, particularly for retirement accounts.

As of October 2, 2026, Coinbase shares were priced at $183, while Bitcoin was trading around $86,189 as of October 5. So which investment has proven better for owning crypto, and which is more suitable for long-term investing?

Coinbase Shares Lag Behind Bitcoin Over One Year and Five

The gap in performance is significant. Over the past year, Coinbase’s stock lost 51%, whereas Bitcoin declined by 30%. This means that an investor who put $10,000 into each a year ago would now have approximately $4,900 in Coinbase shares and about $7,000 in Bitcoin.

A longer timeframe reveals an even bleaker picture for Coinbase. Over the past five years, its shares have fallen 21%, and they have fallen 19% so far in 2026. Meanwhile, Bitcoin’s value rose from around $51,500 in early October 2021, up about 67%, even after a recent 32% drop from its peak of $126,080.

Short-term numbers align with this trend. Over the last month, Coinbase shares increased by 4.6%, while Bitcoin gained about 6%. However, over the past week, Coinbase stock fell 6.2%, including a 3.3% drop on October 2, while Bitcoin rose 3.6%.

Business Risks Make Coinbase Stock More Volatile Than Bitcoin

When you hold Bitcoin, you own a single asset whose price fluctuates. In contrast, owning Coinbase stock means you’re investing in a business. Coinbase’s revenue depends on how much customers trade—trading activity correlates with crypto price movements. Additionally, Coinbase faces various challenges such as operational costs, fierce competition, and regulatory scrutiny that Bitcoin does not.

These extra complexities help explain why Coinbase’s stock can decline more sharply. When cryptocurrency prices fall, trading activity typically declines, reducing Coinbase’s revenue. The stock may also suffer even if Bitcoin’s price is stable. Furthermore, neither Coinbase nor Bitcoin pays dividends, meaning they don’t generate regular income for investors.

That said, Coinbase can also benefit from conditions that Bitcoin cannot. During a strong crypto market rally, increased trading volume can boost Coinbase’s earnings significantly, sometimes leading its stock to rise faster than Bitcoin’s price.

Spot Bitcoin ETFs Challenge Coinbase’s Retirement Account Advantage

Historically, one of the main benefits of investing in Coinbase was the convenience it offered. Investors could include its shares in an IRA or brokerage account, while owning Bitcoin directly required a self-custody wallet or a custodian service.

However, the introduction of spot Bitcoin ETFs has changed this landscape. These funds hold Bitcoin and trade like regular stocks, allowing retirement savers to gain exposure to Bitcoin within the same accounts that can hold Coinbase shares. Additionally, states such as Indiana are now adding crypto options to public retirement plans. In fact, Coinbase acts as a custodian for many of these funds, earning fees in both scenarios.

Is Coinbase Stock or Bitcoin the Better Way to Own Crypto? Given the current performance, Bitcoin appears to be the better option for owning cryptocurrency. It has lost less over the past year, has gained value over the last five years, and carries no associated business risks, while Coinbase stock has declined. For those investing in retirement accounts, a spot Bitcoin ETF now offers the benefits of Bitcoin without the custody complications that made Coinbase appealing in the past.

This conclusion challenges the perception that Coinbase is the safer investment route, as its stock has shown larger swings in value both up and down. The outcome could change if Coinbase outperforms Bitcoin during a future crypto market rally, potentially showcasing how the business can add returns beyond simply holding the coin. Until then, will the Coinbase stock versus Bitcoin conversation continue to favor Bitcoin?

Contact [email protected] for any questions or corrections.
2026-10-05 14:03 27d ago
2026-10-05 09:16 27d ago
Freeport-McMoRan vytěžil 830 milionů liber mědi
FCX Freeport-McMoRan
FMP Stock News 92
Original source text
Key Takeaways FCX produced 830M pounds of copper and 230,000 ounces of gold in the third quarter. Grasberg mill throughput reached 67% of normalized rates, with 80% capacity targeted by mid-2027. FCX is advancing leach plans, Bagdad expansion and the regulatory process for El Abra. Freeport-McMoRan Inc. (FCX - Free Report) provided an update on its third-quarter 2026 operating results, with copper and gold production broadly in line with expectations. The company also continued to make progress on the phased recovery of its Grasberg Block Cave underground mine.

FCX Reports Q3 ProductionFCX produced approximately 830 million pounds of copper and 230,000 ounces of gold in the third quarter. Copper production was in line with expectations, while gold production was broadly as expected. However, changes in the timing of gold sales at PT Freeport Indonesia deferred about 60,000 ounces of refined gold to the fourth quarter. 

Third-quarter copper sales are expected to be approximately 750 million pounds, in line with the July estimate, while gold sales are expected at around 100,000 ounces, below the estimate. Unit net cash costs are expected to be about 5% above the July estimate of $2 per pound, mainly due to lower by-product credits. FCX expects its third-quarter average realized copper price to exceed $6.50 per pound. 

FCX's U.S. operations experienced lower-than-planned operating rates during the quarter due to increased localized flooding, power outages and strong winds. In Indonesia, abnormally dry weather has generally supported mining activity but has created challenges in the milling process.

FCX is scheduled to report third-quarter 2026 earnings on Oct. 27, before market open.

FCX Advances Grasberg RecoveryIn the third quarter, Grasberg mill throughput averaged approximately 140,000 metric tons of ore per day, or about 67% of normalized rates before the September 2025 incident. The Grasberg Block Cave contributed about 70,000 metric tons per day. 

FCX expects upgrades to the material handling system to be completed by early 2027 and targets restarting Production Block 1S by mid-2027. The company continues to expect Grasberg to reach 80% capacity by mid-2027 and approach full capacity by year-end 2027. 

PTFI's Eastern Java smelter also restarted in late August 2026, with ramp-up progressing as expected. PTFI's combined smelting capacity can produce up to approximately 800,000 metric tons of cathode annually. 

Freeport Advances Growth ProjectsFCX continues to advance its “America's Copper Champion” growth plans, including scaling its innovative leach initiative and working toward an investment decision by year-end 2026 to double Bagdad's capacity in Arizona. It is also progressing the regulatory process for a potential expansion of the El Abra mine in Chile. 

Price Performance of FCXShares of FCX are up 78.7% over the past year compared with the industry’s 46.5% rise.

Image Source: Zacks Investment Research

FCX’s Zacks Rank & Key PicksFCX currently carries a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold).

Some better-ranked stocks in the Basic Materials space are Ternium S.A. (TX - Free Report) , Avient Corporation (AVNT - Free Report) and Innospec Inc. (IOSP - Free Report) . TX currently sports a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy), while AVNT and IOSP carry a Zacks Rank #2 (Buy). You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank stocks here.

The Zacks Consensus Estimate for TX’s current-year earnings is $6.54 per share, implying a 201.4% year-over-year increase. Its earnings beat the Zacks Consensus Estimate in two of the trailing four quarters and missed twice, with the negative average surprise being 11.1%.

The Zacks Consensus Estimate for AVNT’s current-year earnings is pegged at $3.20 per share, indicating a 13.5% year-over-year increase. Its earnings beat the Zacks Consensus Estimate in each of the trailing four quarters, with the average surprise being 3.4%.

The Zacks Consensus Estimate for IOSP’s current-year earnings has moved up 3.9% over the past 60 days. Its earnings beat the Zacks Consensus Estimate in each of the trailing four quarters, with the average surprise being 12.9%.
2026-10-05 13:59 27d ago
2026-10-05 08:08 27d ago
Cameco snížila upravený zisk kvůli Westinghouse a uranu
CCJ Cameco
FMP Stock News 92
Original source text
Cameco (CCJ +0.50%) stock has fallen below $90, closing at $85.69 on Oct. 1. That's a significant retreat for a stock that has traded as high as $135.24 over the past year. But the underlying nuclear story hasn't changed nearly as much as Cameco's stock price, which makes it worth a closer look at these levels.

Uranium demand remains strong One thing you have to understand about Cameco is that it isn't simply a bet on uranium prices. Yes, it is one of the world's largest uranium producers, but it also operates nuclear fuel service businesses and owns 49% of Westinghouse, giving it exposure to everything from uranium mining to nuclear reactor servicing. That said, tight uranium supplies continue to give the company a strategic advantage.

Uranium-market consultancy UxC estimates that utilities have approximately 3.1 billion pounds of uncovered uranium requirements through 2045. Over the past five years, roughly 815 million pounds of uranium equivalent were consumed by reactors, while only about 589 million pounds were placed under long-term contracts. That gap could create plenty of opportunities for an established producer like Cameco.

Image source: Getty Images.

The company already has contracts covering average annual deliveries of more than 28 million pounds of uranium over the next five years. Earlier this year, Cameco also signed a nine-year agreement to supply India with nearly 22 million pounds of uranium, a contract valued at approximately $2.6 billion at the time of announcement.

Today's Change

(

0.50

%) $

0.43

Current Price

$

85.61

The numbers aren't perfect Cameco's latest results do help explain some of the recent weakness. Q2 adjusted EBITDA came in at roughly $279 million, while adjusted net earnings clocked in at around $55 million.

Both were lower than a year earlier, primarily due to lower earnings from Westinghouse, while lower planned uranium sales volumes also weighed on results.

There have also been operational headaches. Flooding in northern Saskatchewan disrupted Cameco's primary supply route to its McArthur River and Key Lake operations, while its Cigar Lake uranium mine temporarily suspended production for about two weeks following problems at Orano Group's McClean Lake mill. Cameco still maintained its 2026 uranium production guidance of 19.5 million to 21.5 million pounds attributable to the company. And the balance sheet remains solid. Cameco finished June with roughly $784 million in cash against $713 million in debt, plus another $713 million available through an undrawn revolving credit facility.

The biggest concern here is valuation. Even after falling below $90, Cameco stock isn't exactly cheap. You're still paying a premium for its exposure to rising nuclear demand, uranium supply constraints, and Westinghouse.

But Cameco also has something many nuclear stocks don't: large-scale uranium production and substantial existing revenue. It owns stakes in some of the world's highest-quality uranium assets, has long-term contracts in place, and maintains exposure to higher uranium prices as it signs new contracts. The company recently increased its ownership of Cigar Lake to 57.4%, too, further concentrating its portfolio around one of the world's most important uranium mines.

So the stock dropping below $90 doesn't eliminate the valuation risk. But if you believe nuclear power will continue expanding over the next decade, this pullback does provide a considerably cheaper entry point into one of the industry's most established companies.
2026-10-05 13:58 27d ago
2026-10-05 08:00 27d ago
Upstart v září zprostředkoval úvěry v objemu 1,38 mld. USD
UPST Upstart Holdings
FMP Stock News 94
Original source text
Upstart Holdings, Inc. (NASDAQ: UPST), the leading artificial intelligence (AI) lending marketplace, today published its monthly origination volume for September 2026 along with the latest Upstart Macro Index (UMI) reading. For historical data and more information, see upstart.com/volume and upstart.com/umi.

Monthly Origination Volume

Period

Originations

Origination days

Originations, Dollars per day

September 2026

$1,378.3M

25.95

$53.1M

Q3’2026
(July-September)

$4,117.8M

79.85

$51.6M

October 5, 2026 UMI

The current UMI is 1.49, down slightly relative to our September 3, 2026 UMI of 1.50. For reference, a UMI of 1.49 is approximately 49% above what Upstart would expect in a normal economy (a UMI of 1.0). UMI has remained above 1.0 since early 2022, reflecting a sustained period of elevated default risk relative to Upstart's long-run baseline, but remains below the series' peak of 1.68, reached in 2024.

About Upstart Origination Volume

“Originations” refers to Originations, Dollars, one of the key operating metrics Upstart reports in its quarterly and annual filings with the Securities and Exchange Commission (“SEC”). Originations, Dollars is defined as the total principal amount of loan originations (or committed amounts for HELOCs and draws for Cash Line) facilitated through Upstart’s marketplace during the periods presented.

“Origination days” represent the effective number of funding days in a month, based on a 24-hour funding window starting and ending at approximately 5:00 p.m. Eastern Time. Each business day counts as 1.0 day in Upstart’s calculation. Weekend days and bank holidays are weighted at 0.55 days to reflect lower application activity and are rolled forward to the next business day, when those loans are typically funded. If month-end falls on a weekend or bank holiday, originations from that period are attributed to the following month.

“Originations, Dollars per day” is calculated as total “Originations” divided by the number of “Origination days” in the applicable period. See upstart.com/volume for more information.

About UMI

The Upstart Macro Index (UMI) estimates the impact of the macroeconomy on credit losses for Upstart-powered loans. The UMI is a simplified representation, using Upstart's personal loan data, of the full suite of models and techniques Upstart has developed for assessing macroeconomic risk in lending. These may be used to different extents in the underwriting of each loan product, with personal loans generally using them most fully.

Upstart regularly recalibrates its underwriting model based on its latest read of macroeconomic conditions, and the published UMI is a close proxy for that read. Each new UMI reading is meant to give investors and capital partners a view into two things: (1) the macroeconomic risk assumptions currently factored into the pricing and approval of new loans, and (2) a directional sense of how Upstart's existing loans are performing — which depends largely on the actual risk level assumed when those loans were originally underwritten. See upstart.com/umi for more information.

About Upstart

Upstart (NASDAQ: UPST) is the leading AI lending marketplace, connecting millions of consumers to more than 100 banks and credit unions that leverage Upstart’s AI models and cloud applications to deliver superior credit products. With Upstart AI, lenders can approve more borrowers at lower rates while delivering the exceptional digital-first experience customers demand. More than 90% of loans are fully automated, with no human intervention by Upstart. Founded in 2012, Upstart’s platform includes personal loans, automotive loans, home equity lines of credit, and Upstart’s new Cash Line product, a revolving line of credit. Upstart is based in Burlingame, California.

Legal Disclaimer

The Originations and Originations, Dollars per day data (“Originations Data”) provided in this press release are unaudited, preliminary, and subject to completion of our financial closing procedures in connection with our quarterly financial results as reported in our filings with the SEC, which are also available on our Investor Relations website. While Originations Data have historically been the largest predictor of our total revenue, this historical correlation is not a guaranteed indicator for future final results. The Originations Data are presented without commentary and should be read together with our quarterly and annual financial results and our filings with the SEC.

Past UMI performance can provide no assurance and is not indicative of future UMI results. UMI is based on historical data and Upstart’s analysis of the losses within Upstart-powered loan portfolios and is specific to Upstart’s borrower base. UMI may reflect adjustments to data or model outputs that we believe improve accuracy. UMI is not intended to measure the macroeconomic risks in terms of losses of loan portfolios or asset classes that are not Upstart-powered loans, including loans held by other segments of the U.S. population. It is not designed to measure the current state of the overall economy or to measure or predict future macroeconomic conditions, trends or risks. While UMI may provide a directional sense of how Upstart's existing loans are performing, it is also not designed to measure or predict the future performance of Upstart-powered loans or of Upstart’s other products, overall financial results of operations or stock price. We expect that our research and development efforts to improve UMI could result in changes or revisions to current or past UMI values or to our UMI methodology in the future.

All forward-looking statements or information in this press release are subject to risks and uncertainties that may cause actual results to differ materially from those that Upstart expected. Any forward-looking statements or information are only as of the date hereof. Upstart undertakes no obligation to update or revise any forward-looking statements as a result of new information, future events or otherwise. More information about these risks and uncertainties is provided in Upstart’s public filings with the SEC, copies of which may be obtained by visiting Upstart’s investor relations website at ir.upstart.com or the SEC’s website at www.sec.gov.

View source version on businesswire.com: https://www.businesswire.com/news/home/20261005130328/en/
2026-10-05 13:55 27d ago
2026-10-05 08:02 27d ago
EPAM uvádí Frontier AI pro enterprise workflow
EPAM EPAM Systems
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
New offering leverages EPAM's decades of enterprise engineering depth and established AI lab partnerships to supply advanced data and evaluation services

, /PRNewswire/ -- EPAM Systems, Inc. (NYSE: EPAM) today announced the launch of a new strategic offering dedicated to powering the next generation of frontier AI models. Positioned as a foundational intelligence layer for the AI ecosystem, EPAM's services address a critical industry bottleneck: enabling frontier AI models to execute complex, specialized enterprise workflows more reliably.

EPAM Unveils New Frontier AI Service, Bridging the Enterprise Intelligence Gap for GenAI and Autonomous Agents While early generative AI models were trained on broad, publicly available data to master general language and coding, the industry has entered a new era. As adoption accelerates, the focus has shifted toward complex enterprise workflows, multi-step agentic execution and specialized vertical reasoning that require vetted domain knowledge. By leveraging its deep, multi-decade experience in designing, integrating and maintaining complex enterprise workflows, EPAM will offer specialized competencies in high-fidelity data generation, rigorous model evaluation and the creation of custom reinforcement learning (RL) environments.

Read our perspective on the future of model training and how EPAM is partnering with leading labs to solve the enterprise intelligence gap.

"As frontier AI shifts from general experimentation to complex enterprise workflows, the demand has fundamentally moved from raw compute to specialized domain intelligence," said Elaina Shekhter, Chief Strategy & Transformation Officer at EPAM. "Our new offering bridges that critical gap by pairing our decades of deep engineering heritage with our established Frontier AI partnerships, uniquely positioning us to capture this massive, high-value market. We aren't just participating in the GenAI wave, we're actively building infrastructure that makes enterprise-grade autonomy possible."

These capabilities are further anchored by EPAM's established partnerships with the leading frontier AI labs, including Anthropic, OpenAI, Google and Microsoft. With one of the largest AI engineering initiatives in the industry, EPAM has trained and invested in nearly 10,000 Claude-certified architects, 3,000+ OpenAI-certified forward-deployed engineers (FDEs), and 5,000+ Gemini-certified specialists to-date. This certified proficiency across major model ecosystems, combined with firsthand insight into where models succeed and struggle in enterprise deployments, provides labs with the trusted, high-caliber collaboration required to accelerate model development and drive enterprises from pilot to measurable business outcomes.

A cornerstone of the service is the development of RL environments that support scenario simulation. These sophisticated, controlled virtual environments mirror complex enterprise systems and workflows, enabling developers to rigorously stress-test multi-turn interactions, reasoning and tool use before production while providing secure, closed-loop feedback for reinforcement learning and ongoing model improvement. According to research from Gartner® in its April 2026 report, titled Emerging Tech: AI Race: Simulation Supercharges Agent Evaluation and Self-Learning Loops for AI Agents, by 2028, 99% of agent platform providers will offer simulation environments, up from less than 25% in 2026.

Read our perspective on the future of model training and how EPAM is partnering with leading labs to solve the enterprise intelligence gap.

To learn more about EPAM's latest AI capabilities and enterprise engineering services, visit: www.epam.com/frontier-ai 

Source: Gartner Report, Emerging Tech: AI Race: Simulation Supercharges Agent Evaluation and Self-Learning Loops for AI Agents, By Radu Miclaus, Danielle Casey, etc., April 2026. Gartner is a trademark of Gartner, Inc. and/or its affiliates

About EPAM Systems
EPAM (NYSE: EPAM) is a global leader in AI transformation engineering and integrated consulting, serving Forbes Global 2000 companies and ambitious startups. With over thirty years of expertise in custom software, product and platform engineering, EPAM empowers organizations to become AI-Native enterprises, driving measurable value from innovation and digital investments. Recognized by industry benchmarks and leading analysts as a leader in AI, EPAM delivers globally while engaging locally, making the future real for clients, partners, and employees. 

We are proud to be recognized by Forbes, Glassdoor, Newsweek, Time Magazine, Great Place to Work and kununu as a Most Loved Workplace around the world. 

Learn more at www.epam.com and follow us on LinkedIn.

Forward-Looking Statements 
This press release includes estimates and statements which may constitute forward-looking statements made pursuant to the safe harbor provisions of the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995, the accuracy of which are necessarily subject to risks, uncertainties, and assumptions as to future events that may not prove to be accurate. Our estimates and forward-looking statements are mainly based on our current expectations and estimates of future events and trends, which affect or may affect our business and operations. These statements may include words such as "may," "will," "should," "believe," "expect," "anticipate," "intend," "plan," "estimate" or similar expressions. Those future events and trends may relate to, among other things, developments relating to the war in Ukraine and escalation of the war in the surrounding region, political and civil unrest or military action in the geographies where we conduct business and operate, difficult conditions in global capital markets, foreign exchange markets, global trade, and the broader economy, the adoption and implementation of artificial intelligence technologies by EPAM and its clients, and the effect that these events may have on client demand and our revenues, operations, access to capital, and profitability. Other factors that could cause actual results to differ materially from those expressed or implied include general economic conditions, the risk factors discussed in the Company's most recent Annual Report on Form 10-K and the factors discussed in the Company's Quarterly Reports on Form 10-Q, particularly under the headings "Management's Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations" and "Risk Factors" and other filings with the Securities and Exchange Commission. Although we believe that these estimates and forward-looking statements are based upon reasonable assumptions, they are subject to several risks and uncertainties and are made based on information currently available to us. EPAM undertakes no obligation to update or revise any forward-looking statements, whether as a result of new information, future events, or otherwise, except as may be required under applicable securities law.

SOURCE EPAM Systems, Inc.
2026-10-05 13:55 27d ago
2026-10-05 08:00 27d ago
Marea zahájila 2. fázi studie MAR002 u akromegalie
MAR Marriott
FMP Stock News 86
Original source text
 | Source: Lisata Therapeutics, Inc.

Trial follows promising MAR002 Phase 1 clinical trial results that demonstrated deep and durable IGF-1 suppression with PK properties that may enable dosing as infrequently as once every two weeks, compared to the daily subcutaneous injections required by the current standard of care

By directly blocking growth hormone signaling at the receptor level, MAR002 has the potential to deliver meaningful biochemical control for a broad population of acromegaly patients

SOUTH SAN FRANCISCO, Calif. and LIBERTY CORNER, N.J., Oct. 05, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Marea Therapeutics, LLC (“Marea”), a subsidiary of Lisata Therapeutics, Inc. (Nasdaq: LSTA) (“Lisata”), a clinical-stage biotechnology company harnessing the latest advances in human genetics to develop first-in-class, next-generation medicines for cardioendocrine diseases, today announced the first patient has been dosed in its Phase 2 clinical trial of MAR002 for the treatment of acromegaly.

Acromegaly is a rare, chronic, progressive endocrine disorder caused by prolonged exposure to excess growth hormone (GH), most commonly due to a GH-secreting pituitary adenoma, resulting in elevated insulin-like growth factor-1 (IGF-1). It leads to the abnormal enlargement of the hands, feet, and facial features, and if left untreated, can result in severe organ damage, systemic complications, and early mortality.

MAR002 is a first-in-class allosteric monoclonal antibody investigational therapy targeting the growth hormone receptor (GHR). Data from a first-in-human Phase 1 study with MAR002 presented at the 2026 Annual Meeting of the Endocrine Society (ENDO) in June 2026 demonstrated compelling proof-of-mechanism with deep and durable IGF-1 suppression and pharmacokinetic (PK) properties that may enable dosing as infrequently as once every two weeks, compared to the daily subcutaneous injections required by the current standard of care.

“Treating our first acromegaly patient with MAR002 represents an important milestone for Marea Therapeutics,” said Josh Lehrer, M.D., president and chief operating officer of Lisata Therapeutics and chief executive officer of Marea Therapeutics. “We believe MAR002 has a potential best-in-class profile and, if approved, could be transformative for the majority of acromegaly patients who cannot achieve disease control with current therapies. We are focused on clinical execution to rapidly advance this product candidate to acromegaly patients who need new treatment options.”

“People living with acromegaly often face years of symptoms before receiving a diagnosis, and even after diagnosis, many continue to struggle with the long-term burden of managing this chronic disease,” said Jill Sisco, president of Acromegaly Community, Inc. “The advancement of new treatment options that have the potential to provide effective disease control while reducing treatment burden offers hope for the acromegaly community. We are encouraged to see continued investment in investigational therapies like MAR002 that aim to address the needs and priorities of people living with this condition and expand treatment options.”

This study intends to enroll approximately 72 participants with acromegaly across three MAR002 dose arms, after an initial 900 mg loading dose, compared to placebo, with a primary endpoint of IGF-1 reduction following 10 weeks of treatment. After completing the 10-week treatment period, eligible participants will have an option to enroll in an open-label extension clinical trial.

About Acromegaly
Acromegaly is an orphan disease characterized by the excess secretion of growth hormone (GH) from a benign pituitary adenoma. Acromegaly affects approximately 30,000 patients in the U.S. If left untreated, acromegaly is highly morbid, leading to significant comorbidities such as GH-induced insulin resistance and diabetes, and serious cardiovascular pathology. The median lifespan of patients can be shortened by 10 years without effective therapy, and incomplete IGF-1 normalization is associated with increased mortality. Despite its severity, acromegaly is often under or misdiagnosed, with an average time from symptom onset to diagnosis of approximately eight years.

About MAR002
MAR002 is a potent and selective half-life-extended, allosteric, human monoclonal growth hormone receptor antagonist (GHRA) antibody being developed for the treatment of acromegaly. The in vivo PK and PD properties of MAR002 have been observed to be predictable and typical of a half-life extended human antibody, showing a long duration of action compatible with infrequent subcutaneous dose administration in humans. These characteristics support its potential to offer an effective and convenient treatment for patients with acromegaly, if approved.

About Marea Therapeutics
Marea Therapeutics is a clinical-stage biotechnology company harnessing the latest advances in human genetics to develop first-in-class, next-generation medicines for cardioendocrine diseases. The company’s lead product candidate, MAR001, is in Phase 2b clinical development for the treatment of severe hypertriglyceridemia (sHTG), a condition characterized by very high triglyceride levels. The company is also advancing MAR002 in Phase 2 clinical development for the treatment of acromegaly. To learn more, please visit www.mareatx.com and follow us on LinkedIn and X.

About Lisata Therapeutics
Lisata Therapeutics is a clinical-stage pharmaceutical company. Following its acquisition of Marea, Lisata’s lead product candidate is MAR001, which is in Phase 2b clinical development for the treatment of severe hypertriglyceridemia (sHTG), a condition characterized by very high triglyceride levels. The company is also advancing MAR002 for the treatment of acromegaly.

Cautionary Note Regarding Forward-Looking Statements
Certain statements in this press release, other than purely historical information, may constitute “forward-looking statements” within the meaning of the federal securities laws, including for purposes of the safe harbor provisions under the United States Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995, concerning Lisata and Marea. These forward-looking statements include, but are not limited to, express or implied statements relating to the company’s expectations, hopes, beliefs, intentions or strategies regarding the future including, without limitation, statements regarding expectations regarding or plans for the company’s pipeline, including its ongoing clinical trials, research and development programs and the expected timing for key milestones; and the potential benefits of its product candidates, including MAR002 and MAR001. In addition, any statements that refer to projections, forecasts or other characterizations of future events or circumstances, including any underlying assumptions, are forward-looking statements. The words “opportunity,” “potential,” “milestones,” “pipeline,” “can,” “goal,” “aim,” “strategy,” “target,” “seek,” “anticipate,” “achieve,” “believe,” “contemplate,” “continue,” “could,” “estimate,” “expect,” “intends,” “may,” “might,” “plan,” “possible,” “predict,” “project,” “should,” “will,” “would” and similar expressions (including the negatives of these terms or variations of them) may identify forward-looking statements, but the absence of these words does not mean that a statement is not forward-looking. These forward-looking statements are based on current expectations and beliefs concerning future developments and their potential effects. There can be no assurance that future developments affecting the company will be those that have been anticipated. These forward-looking statements involve a number of risks, uncertainties (some of which are beyond the company’s control) or other assumptions that may cause actual results or performance to be materially different from those expressed or implied by these forward-looking statements. These risks and uncertainties include, but are not limited to those uncertainties and factors described under the heading “Risk Factors” in the company’s most recent Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2025, filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission (the “SEC”) on March 12, 2026, as well as discussions of potential risks, uncertainties, and other important factors included in other filings by the company from time to time, as well as risk factors associated with companies, such as Marea, that operate in the biotechnology industry. Should one or more of these risks or uncertainties materialize, or should any of the company’s assumptions prove incorrect, actual results may vary in material respects from those projected in these forward-looking statements. Nothing in this press release should be regarded as a representation by any person that the forward-looking statements set forth herein will be achieved or that any of the contemplated results of such forward-looking statements will be achieved. You should not place undue reliance on forward-looking statements in this press release, which speak only as of the date they are made and are qualified in their entirety by reference to the cautionary statements herein. Except to the extent required by applicable law, the company does not undertake or accept any duty to release publicly any updates or revisions to any forward-looking statements. This press release does not purport to summarize all of the conditions, risks and other attributes of an investment in the company.

Lisata:

Investors and Media:
John Menditto
[email protected]

Marea:

Media:
1AB
Katie Engleman
[email protected]   

Investors:
Meru Advisors
Lauren Glaser
[email protected]
2026-10-05 13:54 27d ago
2026-10-05 08:02 27d ago
Paramount umístila dluh a zdražila dohodu s Warner Bros.
PARA Paramount Global
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
The media business getting ready to merge with Warner Bros. is Paramount Skydance Corp. (PSKY, Financials). Discovery launched a $52 billion debt issue, which increases the cost of closing the deal but provides funding for the acquisition.

Investment-grade and junk-rated bonds with interest rates as high as 9.1% that matured between 2028 and 2066 were included in the sale.

The cost of timing was high. According to the research, if Paramount had taken out a loan several months earlier, when Treasury rates were around one percentage point lower, it could have saved about $400 million a year in interest. Despite Paramount hedging some rate exposure, the deal was delayed due to a court dispute.

Despite this, there was a significant interest among investors. Apollo Global Management, Pimco, and hundreds of other organizations allegedly placed orders totaling over $150 billion.

Despite the scale of the funding, that demand demonstrates that Paramount could still tap deep credit markets. A larger interest cost that can limit future cash flow is the trade-off.

This makes integration even more crucial for shareholders. Because more money will be spent on debt payment, management will now have less leeway for poor profitability or postponed cost cuts.

The Warner Bros. merger's ability to produce sufficient profits and savings to support a financing package that is significantly more costly due to rising interest rates will be the next test.

Check the Warning Signs for

PSKY

now!
2026-10-05 13:53 27d ago
2026-10-05 08:34 27d ago
Skyworks dokončila spojení s Qorvo
QRVO Qorvo
FMP Stock News 92
Original source text
Expands technology portfolio and addressable market, with $500 million or more in expected annual cost synergies and immediate non-GAAP EPS accretion   | Source: Skyworks Solutions, Inc.

IRVINE, Calif., Oct. 05, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Skyworks (Nasdaq: SWKS) today announced the successful completion of its combination with Qorvo. The close of the transaction creates a U.S.-based, global leader in high-performance radio frequency (RF), power management, and analog and mixed-signal semiconductor solutions. 

“This combination is about far more than bringing two companies together,” said Phil Brace, chief executive officer and president of Skyworks. “Our customers are tackling increasingly complex challenges and need partners with the capabilities, engineering expertise and scale to help them innovate faster. Together, we are well positioned to deliver more integrated, system-level solutions and accelerate the next generation of connected technologies. Today marks an important milestone—but it is only the beginning. We see an extraordinary opportunity to create long-term value for our customers, shareholders and employees while helping shape the future of our industry.”

The transaction creates a larger, more diversified semiconductor company, combining complementary RF, analog, and power technologies with expanded engineering capabilities — approximately 8,000 engineers and more than 12,000 issued and pending patents. 

In Mobile, the combination broadens its RF front-end portfolio, positioning the company to benefit from rising RF complexity. As 5G-Advanced evolves and the industry moves toward 6G, smartphones are expected to support more frequency bands, new spectrum and AI-driven features, increasing demand for highly integrated RF solutions.

Beyond Mobile, the combination more than doubles Skyworks' addressable market and establishes a platform spanning physical AI and connected edge, defense and aerospace, data center and networking, and automotive. It also broadens the technology portfolio into RF GaN, low-voltage power, and wired broadband.

Skyworks will benefit from greater end-market breadth, strengthened domestic manufacturing, and annualized cost synergies of $500 million or more, expected to be realized within 24 to 36 months post-close when the companies are fully integrated. 

The transaction is expected to be immediately accretive to non-GAAP EPS while maintaining a favorable capital structure. Skyworks will provide financial guidance on its fiscal fourth-quarter earnings call on Nov. 3. 

Bob Bruggeworth, former chief executive officer and president of Qorvo and a member of the Skyworks Board of Directors, added, “This next chapter begins with an immense amount of pride. I've had the opportunity to see firsthand our teams preparing for this moment with tremendous focus and discipline. I have great confidence in the future of the combined company and its ability to deliver on the promise of the combination.”

Under the terms of the merger agreement, Qorvo shareholders are entitled to receive $32.50 in cash and 0.960 of Skyworks’ common share for each share of Qorvo common stock they owned. Legacy Skyworks shareholders own approximately 63% of the combined company and legacy Qorvo shareholders own approximately 37%, on a fully diluted basis. The company will continue to operate as Skyworks and trade under the SWKS ticker symbol on the NASDAQ market.

As previously announced, Phil Brace will continue to serve as chief executive officer and president of Skyworks. Bob Bruggeworth, Richard Clemmer and Chris Koopmans, formerly on the Qorvo board of directors, have each joined the Skyworks Board of Directors. 

Advisors
Qatalyst Partners and Goldman Sachs & Co. LLC acted as financial advisors to Skyworks, with Skadden, Arps, Slate, Meagher & Flom LLP serving as Skyworks’ legal advisor.

Centerview Partners LLC was exclusive financial advisor and Davis Polk & Wardwell LLP acted as legal advisor to Qorvo.

About Skyworks 
Skyworks® is a global leader in high-performance RF, precision timing, power management and mixed-signal solutions that power the intelligent, connected world. Through deep engineering expertise, Skyworks helps customers address rising complexity and deliver seamless connectivity across smartphones, vehicles, networks and critical infrastructure.

From defense and aerospace systems to the connected edge, AI infrastructure and next-generation automotive platforms, Skyworks provides the essential technologies that connect, synchronize and power physical AI, as intelligence moves out of the data center and into the real world. Harnessing decades of technical leadership and trusted partnerships across the technology ecosystem, Skyworks helps the world's leading innovators bring next-generation products and services to market. 

Skyworks is a member of the S&P 500® market index (Nasdaq: SWKS). For more information, please visit www.skyworksinc.com.

Forward Looking Statements

This press release includes “forward-looking statements” intended to qualify for the safe harbor from liability established by the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995. These forward-looking statements include information relating to future events, prospects, expectations and results of Skyworks (e.g., certain projections and business trends, including with respect to future sales and revenue, as well as statements regarding the recently completed combination with Qorvo, Inc. (“Qorvo”)). Forward-looking statements can often be identified by words such as “anticipates,” “estimates,” “expects,” “forecasts,” “intends,” “believes,” “plans,” “may,” “will” or “continue,” and similar expressions and variations or negatives of these words. All such statements are subject to certain risks, uncertainties and other important factors that could cause actual results to differ materially and adversely from those projected and may affect our future operating results, financial position and cash flows.

These risks, uncertainties and other important factors include: the potential impacts on our business, reputation, relationships, results of operations, cash flows and financial condition as a result of the combination with Qorvo, Inc.; the possibility that expected benefits related to such transactions with Qorvo may not materialize as expected; our business experiencing disruptions as a result of the acquisition, including factors making it more difficult to maintain relationships with employees, customers, other business partners or governmental entities; the diversion of management time to integration of the business; our being unable to successfully implement integration strategies or to achieve expected synergies and operating efficiencies within the expected time-frames or at all; the costs, fees, expenses and other charges related to the transactions with Qorvo, including with respect to any related litigation; reduced flexibility in operating our business as a result of the substantial amount of additional indebtedness we have incurred and may in the future incur in connection with the Qorvo transactions; unexpected costs, charges and expenses related to the integration of the parties’ businesses; the risks of doing business internationally, including from trade war or trade protection measures (e.g., tariffs, retaliatory tariffs and other countermeasures or taxes), increased import/export restrictions and controls (e.g., our ability to obtain foreign-sourced raw materials, including from Chinese-based sources, as well as our ability to sell products to certain specified foreign entities only pursuant to a limited export license from the U.S. Department of Commerce), the susceptibility of the semiconductor industry and the markets addressed by our, and our customers’, products to economic cycles or changes in economic conditions, including inflation and recession that could result from trade war or trade protection measures; our reliance on a small number of key customers for a large percentage of our sales; decreased gross margins and loss of market share as a result of increased competition; our ability to obtain design wins from customers; our ability to convert design wins into revenue; market acceptance of our products and our customers’ products, including market acceptance of new, emerging technologies such as AI; the mix and volume of phone models sold by our largest customer; delays in the deployment of commercial 5G networks or in consumer adoption of 5G-enabled devices; the volatility of our stock price; changes in laws, regulations and/or policies that could adversely affect our operations and financial results, the economy and our customers’ demand for our products, or the financial markets and our ability to raise capital; fluctuations in our manufacturing yields due to our complex and specialized manufacturing processes; our ability to develop, manufacture and market innovative products, avoid product obsolescence, reduce costs in a timely manner, transition our products to smaller geometry process technologies and achieve higher levels of design integration; the quality of our products and any defect remediation costs; our products’ ability to perform under stringent operating conditions; the availability and pricing of third-party semiconductor foundry, assembly and test capacity, raw materials, including rare earth and similar minerals, supplier components, equipment and shipping and logistics services, including limits on our customers’ ability to obtain such services and materials; risks that we may not be able to optimize our manufacturing footprint and achieve any financial and operational benefits from such efforts, including reducing fixed costs or improving utilization rates, disruptions to our manufacturing processes, including relating to any relocation of our key facilities; our ability to successfully manage our senior management transitions; our ability to retain, recruit and hire key executives or the departure of any such executives, technical personnel and other employees in the positions and numbers, with the experience and capabilities, and at the compensation levels needed to implement our business and product plans; the timing, rescheduling or cancellation of significant customer orders and our ability, as well as the ability of our customers, to manage inventory; other economic, social, military and geopolitical conditions in the countries in which we, our customers or our suppliers operate, including the conflicts in Ukraine, Iran and other regions in the Middle East, possible disruptions in transportation networks, and fluctuations in foreign currency exchange rates; the effects of global health crises on business conditions in our industry, including the risk of significant disruptions to our business operations, as well as negative impacts to our financial condition; our ability to prevent theft of our intellectual property, disclosure of confidential information or breaches of our information technology systems; uncertainties of litigation, including potential disputes over intellectual property infringement and rights, as well as payments related to the licensing and/or sale of such rights; our ability to continue to grow and maintain an intellectual property portfolio and obtain needed licenses from third parties; our ability to make certain investments and acquisitions, integrate Qorvo and other companies we acquire and/or enter into strategic alliances; and other risks and uncertainties, including those detailed from time to time in our filings with the Securities and Exchange Commission.

The forward-looking statements contained in this press release are made only as of the date hereof, and we undertake no obligation to update or revise the forward-looking statements, whether as a result of new information, future events or otherwise, except as required by law.

Note to Editors: Skyworks, Qorvo, the Skyworks symbol, and the Qorvo symbol are trademarks or registered trademarks of Skyworks Solutions, Inc., or its subsidiaries in the United States and other countries. Third-party brands and names are for identification purposes only and are the property of their respective owners.

Media Relations:        
Constance Griffiths
(949) 230-4867        
[email protected] Relations:
Raji Gill
(949) 508-0973
[email protected]        
2026-10-05 13:52 27d ago
2026-10-05 08:00 27d ago
Zscaler, IBM a Red Hat spolupracují na ochraně privátních aplikací
ZS Zscaler
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
SAN JOSE, Calif., Oct. 05, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Zscaler, Inc. (NASDAQ: ZS), the cybersecurity platform for the AI era, today announced a collaboration with IBM and Red Hat to help organizations protect private applications during the period between vulnerability disclosure and patch deployment. The collaboration combines Zscaler Autonomous Application Shield, delivered through the Zscaler Zero Trust ExchangeTM security platform, with Lightwell from IBM and Red Hat to deliver adaptive, application-specific protection with validated software remediation in a single coordinated response.

The economics of exploitation have shifted. Capabilities that once required elite skills and weeks of manual effort are now widely available, and attackers are weaponizing newly disclosed vulnerabilities faster than enterprise patch cycles can respond. According to Mandiant's M-Trends 2026 report, the mean time to exploit a vulnerability has fallen below zero, meaning vulnerabilities are increasingly exploited before a public patch exists. Patching remains necessary, but on its own it can no longer keep pace. Organizations need protection that can be applied at machine speed while remediation is prepared and deployed.

This collaboration extends Zscaler's protection-first operating model for private applications, which assumes a remediation window will always exist and builds resilience around it: hide applications with Zscaler Private AccessTM (ZPATM) so they are harder to discover and target, segment access with Autonomous User-to-App Segmentation so a foothold does not become broad reachability, and shield reachable applications with Autonomous Application Shield so exploit attempts are stopped inline while the root cause is fixed. By uniting Zscaler Autonomous App Shield with Lightwell, the collaboration provides customers a coordinated path from immediate protection to durable fix.

Operating through the Zero Trust Exchange, Zscaler App Connectors continuously perform safe assessments of each private application's exposure points and vulnerabilities. The Zscaler cloud individually evaluates each application, ensuring only necessary protections are applied. When a new vulnerability emerges, adaptive protections can be applied inline and in real time, without waiting for a patch. Through this collaboration, Lightwell helps Zscaler defend its customers from potential cyber threats, with Zscaler blocking exploit attempts immediately at the network level. Lightwell then provides validated remediations for affected open source software, enabling customers to fix the underlying flaw at the source.

“As attackers weaponize newly disclosed vulnerabilities faster than enterprises can respond, organizations need a way to protect private applications immediately while fixes are being prepared and deployed,” said Joby Menon, Senior Vice President of Product Management at Zscaler. “Our collaboration with IBM and Red Hat brings together inline, application-specific protection and validated remediation to help customers reduce risk during that gap.”

Through this collaboration, Zscaler, IBM, and Red Hat will deliver integrated capabilities across the application security lifecycle, addressing critical needs including:

Exposure Discovery: Providing a current understanding of a private application's actual risk profile, updated as fast as applications change, rather than relying on periodic scans.Preemptive, Application-Specific Protection: Bridging the gap between vulnerability and patching. Applying only the protections a given application needs during the gap between disclosure and patching, reducing exposure while remediation is underway and avoiding one-size-fits-all policy noise.Machine-Speed Response: Deploying protections inline and in real time when a new vulnerability emerges, informed by global threat intelligence from across Zscaler's worldwide customer base.Validated Source-Level Remediation: Delivering tested software fixes through Lightwell so organizations can resolve the underlying vulnerability, with advisory and deployment support to prioritize and validate protections across complex environments. "AI is shrinking the window between vulnerability discovery and vulnerability exploitation. A window that was months or weeks is now hours and minutes,” said Gunnar Hellekson, vice president and general manager, Lightwell, Red Hat. “Lightwell helps keep open source safe by patching and fixing these vulnerabilities at machine speed. Collaborating with partners like Zscaler brings Lightwell’s capabilities to the forefront of enterprise networks, mitigating potential vulnerabilities head-on while patches are applied to critical systems."

Autonomous Application Shield is currently available through an Early Access Program. Availability, capabilities, and timing of the collaboration described herein are subject to change.

For a deeper dive into how Zscaler is helping protect against AI threats, please visit this blog.

Forward-Looking Statements

This press release contains forward-looking statements that are based on our management's beliefs and assumptions and on information currently available to our management. These forward-looking statements include the expected performance and benefits of Zscaler Autonomous Application Shield and its collaboration with IBM and Red Hat, including the delivery of adaptive, machine-speed protection for private applications. These forward-looking statements are subject to the safe harbor provisions created by the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995. A significant number of factors could cause actual results to differ materially from statements made in this press release, including those factors related to Zscaler's ability to achieve partner and customer adoption of Autonomous Application Shield and the collaboration described herein. Additional risks and uncertainties are set forth in our most recent Annual Report on Form 10-K filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission ("SEC") on September 3, 2026, which is available on our website at ir.zscaler.com and on the SEC's website at www.sec.gov. Any forward-looking statements in this release are based on the limited information currently available to Zscaler as of the date hereof, which is subject to change, and Zscaler will not necessarily update the information, even if new information becomes available in the future.

About Zscaler

Zscaler (NASDAQ: ZS) accelerates digital transformation so customers can be more agile, efficient, resilient, and secure. The Zscaler Zero Trust ExchangeTM platform protects thousands of customers from cyberattacks and data loss by securely connecting users, devices, and applications in any location. Distributed across 200+ public data centers globally and thousands of private sites at the edge, the SASE-based Zero Trust Exchange is the world’s largest in-line cloud security platform.

Media Contacts

Nick Gonzalez, Director of Public Relations, [email protected]