UDR (UDR - Free Report) came out with quarterly funds from operations (FFO) of $0.65 per share, beating the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $0.64 per share. This compares to FFO of $0.65 per share a year ago. These figures are adjusted for non-recurring items.
This quarterly report represents an FFO surprise of +1.56%. A quarter ago, it was expected that this real estate investment trust would post FFO of $0.63 per share when it actually produced FFO of $0.64, delivering a surprise of +1.59%.
Over the last four quarters, the company has surpassed consensus FFO estimates two times.
UDR, which belongs to the Zacks REIT and Equity Trust - Residential industry, posted revenues of $424.58 million for the quarter ended September 2026, missing the Zacks Consensus Estimate by 0.68%. This compares to year-ago revenues of $429.29 million. The company has topped consensus revenue estimates just once over the last four quarters.
The sustainability of the stock's immediate price movement based on the recently-released numbers and future FFO expectations will mostly depend on management's commentary on the earnings call.
UDR shares have lost about 3.2% since the beginning of the year versus the S&P 500's gain of 10.7%.
What's Next for UDR?While UDR has underperformed the market so far this year, the question that comes to investors' minds is: what's next for the stock?
There are no easy answers to this key question, but one reliable measure that can help investors address this is the company's FFO outlook. Not only does this include current consensus FFO expectations for the coming quarter(s), but also how these expectations have changed lately.
Empirical research shows a strong correlation between near-term stock movements and trends in estimate revisions. Investors can track such revisions by themselves or rely on a tried-and-tested rating tool like the Zacks Rank, which has an impressive track record of harnessing the power of estimate revisions.
Ahead of this earnings release, the estimate revisions trend for UDR was mixed. While the magnitude and direction of estimate revisions could change following the company's just-released earnings report, the current status translates into a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold) for the stock. So, the shares are expected to perform in line with the market in the near future. You can see the complete list of today's Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.
It will be interesting to see how estimates for the coming quarters and the current fiscal year change in the days ahead. The current consensus FFO estimate is $0.64 on $428.31 million in revenues for the coming quarter and $2.53 on $1.7 billion in revenues for the current fiscal year.
Investors should be mindful of the fact that the outlook for the industry can have a material impact on the performance of the stock as well. In terms of the Zacks Industry Rank, REIT and Equity Trust - Residential is currently in the bottom 35% of the 250 plus Zacks industries. Our research shows that the top 50% of the Zacks-ranked industries outperform the bottom 50% by a factor of more than 2 to 1.
One other stock from the same industry, NexPoint Residential Trust Inc. (NXRT - Free Report) , is yet to report results for the quarter ended September 2026. The results are expected to be released on November 3.
This real estate investment trust is expected to post quarterly earnings of $0.54 per share in its upcoming report, which represents a year-over-year change of -32.5%. The consensus EPS estimate for the quarter has been revised 4.7% lower over the last 30 days to the current level.
NexPoint Residential Trust Inc.'s revenues are expected to be $64.88 million, up 3.3% from the year-ago quarter.
UDR (UDR - Free Report) reported $424.58 million in revenue for the quarter ended September 2026, representing a year-over-year decline of 1.1%. EPS of $0.65 for the same period compares to $0.12 a year ago.
The reported revenue represents a surprise of -0.68% over the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $427.47 million. With the consensus EPS estimate being $0.64, the EPS surprise was +1.56%.
While investors scrutinize revenue and earnings changes year-over-year and how they compare with Wall Street expectations to determine their next move, some key metrics always offer a more accurate picture of a company's financial health.
As these metrics influence top- and bottom-line performance, comparing them to the year-ago numbers and what analysts estimated helps investors project a stock's price performance more accurately.
Here is how UDR performed in the just reported quarter in terms of the metrics most widely monitored and projected by Wall Street analysts:
Weighted Average Physical Occupancy: 96.2% versus 96.5% estimated by four analysts on average.Revenues- Joint venture management and other fees: $3.5 million compared to the $2.52 million average estimate based on five analysts. The reported number represents a change of +36.2% year over year.Revenues- Rental income: $424.58 million versus $428.51 million estimated by five analysts on average. Compared to the year-ago quarter, this number represents a -1.1% change.Net Earnings Per Share (Diluted): $0.67 versus $0.12 estimated by five analysts on average.View all Key Company Metrics for UDR here>>>
Shares of UDR have returned +6.8% over the past month versus the Zacks S&P 500 composite's -0.9% change. The stock currently has a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold), indicating that it could perform in line with the broader market in the near term.
In the latest close session, CleanSpark (CLSK - Free Report) was down 6.78% at $7.15. This change lagged the S&P 500's daily loss of 0.51%. Elsewhere, the Dow gained 0.41%, while the tech-heavy Nasdaq lost 1.07%.
The company's shares have seen a decrease of 39.8% over the last month, not keeping up with the Finance sector's gain of 0.87% and the S&P 500's loss of 0.87%.
The investment community will be closely monitoring the performance of CleanSpark in its forthcoming earnings report. The company is expected to report EPS of -$0.36, down 3500% from the prior-year quarter. At the same time, our most recent consensus estimate is projecting a revenue of $120.43 million, reflecting a 46.15% fall from the equivalent quarter last year.
In terms of the entire fiscal year, the Zacks Consensus Estimates predict earnings of -$4.14 per share and a revenue of $584.07 million, indicating changes of -683.1% and -23.78%, respectively, from the former year.
It's also important for investors to be aware of any recent modifications to analyst estimates for CleanSpark. Recent revisions tend to reflect the latest near-term business trends. As a result, upbeat changes in estimates indicate analysts' favorable outlook on the business health and profitability.
Our research shows that these estimate changes are directly correlated with near-term stock prices. To utilize this, we have created the Zacks Rank, a proprietary model that integrates these estimate changes and provides a functional rating system.
The Zacks Rank system, which ranges from #1 (Strong Buy) to #5 (Strong Sell), has an impressive outside-audited track record of outperformance, with #1 stocks generating an average annual return of +25% since 1988. Over the past month, there's been no change in the Zacks Consensus EPS estimate. CleanSpark currently has a Zacks Rank of #4 (Sell).
The Financial - Miscellaneous Services industry is part of the Finance sector. This industry currently has a Zacks Industry Rank of 163, which puts it in the bottom 34% of all 250+ industries.
The Zacks Industry Rank assesses the vigor of our specific industry groups by computing the average Zacks Rank of the individual stocks incorporated in the groups. Our research shows that the top 50% rated industries outperform the bottom half by a factor of 2 to 1.
Keep in mind to rely on Zacks.com to watch all these stock-impacting metrics, and more, in the succeeding trading sessions.
, /PRNewswire/ -- Why: Rosen Law Firm, a global investor rights law firm, continues to investigate potential securities claims on behalf of shareholders of Build-A-Bear Workshop, Inc. (NYSE: BBW) resulting from allegations that Build-A-Bear may have issued materially misleading business information to the investing public.
So what: If you purchased Build-A-Bear securities you may be entitled to compensation without payment of any out of pocket fees or costs through a contingency fee arrangement. The Rosen Law Firm is preparing a class action seeking recovery of investor losses.
What to do next: To join the prospective class action, go to https://rosenlegal.com/cases/buildabear-workshop-inc-bbw/join or call Phillip Kim, Esq. toll-free at 866-767-3653 or email [email protected] for information on the class action.
What is this about: Rosen Law Firm is investigating potential civil securities claims.
Why Rosen Law: We encourage investors to select qualified counsel with a track record of success in leadership roles. Often, firms issuing notices do not have comparable experience, resources, or any meaningful peer recognition. Many of these firms do not actually litigate securities class actions. Be wise in selecting counsel. The Rosen Law Firm represents investors throughout the globe, concentrating its practice in securities class actions and shareholder derivative litigation. Rosen Law Firm has achieved the largest ever securities class action settlement against a Chinese Company. Rosen Law Firm was Ranked No. 1 by ISS Securities Class Action Services for number of securities class action settlements in 2017. The firm has been ranked in the top 4 each year since 2013 and has recovered billions of dollars for investors. In 2019 alone the firm secured over $438 million for investors. In 2020, founding partner Laurence Rosen was named by law360 as a Titan of Plaintiffs' Bar. Many of the firm's attorneys have been recognized by Lawdragon and Super Lawyers.
Follow us for updates on LinkedIn: https://www.linkedin.com/company/the-rosen-law-firm, on Twitter: https://twitter.com/rosen_firm or on Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/rosenlawfirm/.
Attorney Advertising. Prior results do not guarantee a similar outcome.
Contact Information:
Laurence Rosen, Esq.
Phillip Kim, Esq.
The Rosen Law Firm, P.A.
275 Madison Avenue, 40th Floor
New York, NY 10016
Tel: (212) 686-1060
Toll Free: (866) 767-3653
Fax: (212) 202-3827
[email protected]
www.rosenlegal.com
Healthpeak (DOC - Free Report) reported $820.89 million in revenue for the quarter ended September 2026, representing a year-over-year increase of 16.3%. EPS of $0.44 for the same period compares to -$0.17 a year ago.
The reported revenue compares to the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $758.25 million, representing a surprise of +8.26%. The company delivered an EPS surprise of +2.33%, with the consensus EPS estimate being $0.43.
While investors closely watch year-over-year changes in headline numbers -- revenue and earnings -- and how they compare to Wall Street expectations to determine their next course of action, some key metrics always provide a better insight into a company's underlying performance.
As these metrics influence top- and bottom-line performance, comparing them to the year-ago numbers and what analysts estimated helps investors project a stock's price performance more accurately.
Here is how Healthpeak performed in the just reported quarter in terms of the metrics most widely monitored and projected by Wall Street analysts:
Revenues- Interest income and other: $7.2 million compared to the $8.37 million average estimate based on three analysts. The reported number represents a change of -53.6% year over year.Revenue- Outpatient medical: $314.75 million compared to the $311.89 million average estimate based on two analysts.Revenue- Lab: $223.87 million versus $213.76 million estimated by two analysts on average.Revenues- Resident fees and services: $268.3 million versus the two-analyst average estimate of $211.17 million. The reported number represents a year-over-year change of +78.3%.Revenues- Rental and related revenues: $545.39 million versus the two-analyst average estimate of $527.37 million. The reported number represents a year-over-year change of +1%.Net Earnings per Share (Diluted): $0.02 versus $0.01 estimated by four analysts on average.NOI- Outpatient medical: $192.7 million compared to the $207.41 million average estimate based on two analysts.NOI- Lab: $154.68 million versus the two-analyst average estimate of $144.55 million.View all Key Company Metrics for Healthpeak here>>>
Shares of Healthpeak have returned -2.4% over the past month versus the Zacks S&P 500 composite's -0.9% change. The stock currently has a Zacks Rank #4 (Sell), indicating that it could underperform the broader market in the near term.
BioMarin Pharmaceutical (BMRN - Free Report) came out with quarterly earnings of $0.23 per share, beating the Zacks Consensus Estimate of a loss of $0.09 per share. This compares to earnings of $0.12 per share a year ago. These figures are adjusted for non-recurring items.
This quarterly report represents an earnings surprise of +355.56%. A quarter ago, it was expected that this rare disease biopharmaceutical would post earnings of $0.96 per share when it actually produced earnings of $1.2, delivering a surprise of +25%.
Over the last four quarters, the company has surpassed consensus EPS estimates three times.
BioMarin, which belongs to the Zacks Medical - Biomedical and Genetics industry, posted revenues of $1.02 billion for the quarter ended September 2026, missing the Zacks Consensus Estimate by 0.23%. This compares to year-ago revenues of $776.13 million. The company has topped consensus revenue estimates three times over the last four quarters.
The sustainability of the stock's immediate price movement based on the recently-released numbers and future earnings expectations will mostly depend on management's commentary on the earnings call.
BioMarin shares have lost about 1.6% since the beginning of the year versus the S&P 500's gain of 10.7%.
What's Next for BioMarin?While BioMarin has underperformed the market so far this year, the question that comes to investors' minds is: what's next for the stock?
There are no easy answers to this key question, but one reliable measure that can help investors address this is the company's earnings outlook. Not only does this include current consensus earnings expectations for the coming quarter(s), but also how these expectations have changed lately.
Empirical research shows a strong correlation between near-term stock movements and trends in earnings estimate revisions. Investors can track such revisions by themselves or rely on a tried-and-tested rating tool like the Zacks Rank, which has an impressive track record of harnessing the power of earnings estimate revisions.
Ahead of this earnings release, the estimate revisions trend for BioMarin was mixed. While the magnitude and direction of estimate revisions could change following the company's just-released earnings report, the current status translates into a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold) for the stock. So, the shares are expected to perform in line with the market in the near future. You can see the complete list of today's Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.
It will be interesting to see how estimates for the coming quarters and the current fiscal year change in the days ahead. The current consensus EPS estimate is $1.61 on $1.12 billion in revenues for the coming quarter and $3.51 on $3.9 billion in revenues for the current fiscal year.
Investors should be mindful of the fact that the outlook for the industry can have a material impact on the performance of the stock as well. In terms of the Zacks Industry Rank, Medical - Biomedical and Genetics is currently in the top 42% of the 250 plus Zacks industries. Our research shows that the top 50% of the Zacks-ranked industries outperform the bottom 50% by a factor of more than 2 to 1.
Another stock from the same industry, Compugen (CGEN - Free Report) , has yet to report results for the quarter ended September 2026. The results are expected to be released on November 9.
This drug developer is expected to post quarterly loss of $0.08 per share in its upcoming report, which represents a year-over-year change of -14.3%. The consensus EPS estimate for the quarter has remained unchanged over the last 30 days.
Compugen's revenues are expected to be $2.7 million, up 42.9% from the year-ago quarter.
BioMarin Pharmaceutical (BMRN - Free Report) reported $1.02 billion in revenue for the quarter ended September 2026, representing a year-over-year increase of 32%. EPS of $0.23 for the same period compares to $0.12 a year ago.
The reported revenue compares to the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $1.03 billion, representing a surprise of -0.23%. The company delivered an EPS surprise of +355.56%, with the consensus EPS estimate being -$0.09.
While investors scrutinize revenue and earnings changes year-over-year and how they compare with Wall Street expectations to determine their next move, some key metrics always offer a more accurate picture of a company's financial health.
As these metrics influence top- and bottom-line performance, comparing them to the year-ago numbers and what analysts estimated helps investors project a stock's price performance more accurately.
Here is how BioMarin performed in the just reported quarter in terms of the metrics most widely monitored and projected by Wall Street analysts:
Revenues- Net Product Revenues- ALDURAZYME: $57 million versus the eight-analyst average estimate of $50.78 million. The reported number represents a year-over-year change of +5.6%.Revenues- Net Product Revenues- KUVAN: $23 million compared to the $15.63 million average estimate based on eight analysts. The reported number represents a change of -4.2% year over year.Revenues- Net Product Revenues- NAGLAZYME: $108 million compared to the $124.49 million average estimate based on eight analysts. The reported number represents a change of -11.5% year over year.Revenues- Net Product Revenues- VIMIZIM: $216 million compared to the $198.99 million average estimate based on eight analysts. The reported number represents a change of +18% year over year.Revenues- Net Product Revenues- BRINEURA: $53 million compared to the $51.34 million average estimate based on eight analysts. The reported number represents a change of +10.4% year over year.Revenues- Royalty and other revenues: $11.57 million compared to the $10.33 million average estimate based on eight analysts. The reported number represents a change of -24.5% year over year.Revenues- Net Product Revenues- VOXZOGO: $245 million versus the eight-analyst average estimate of $261.4 million. The reported number represents a year-over-year change of +12.4%.Revenues- Net Product Revenues- PALYNZIQ: $111 million compared to the $128.25 million average estimate based on eight analysts. The reported number represents a change of +1.8% year over year.Revenues- Net product revenues: $1.01 billion versus $1.02 billion estimated by eight analysts on average. Compared to the year-ago quarter, this number represents a +33.2% change.Revenue- Net product sales- POMBILITI + OPFOLDA: $49 million versus $41.5 million estimated by four analysts on average.Revenue- Net product sales- GALAFOLD: $152 million versus $146.42 million estimated by four analysts on average.View all Key Company Metrics for BioMarin here>>>
Shares of BioMarin have returned +2.3% over the past month versus the Zacks S&P 500 composite's -0.9% change. The stock currently has a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold), indicating that it could perform in line with the broader market in the near term.
BBB Foods (TBBB - Free Report) came out with quarterly earnings of $0.01 per share, beating the Zacks Consensus Estimate of a loss of $0.15 per share. This compares to a loss of $0.66 per share a year ago. These figures are adjusted for non-recurring items.
This quarterly report represents an earnings surprise of +106.67%. A quarter ago, it was expected that this discount retailer would post a loss of $0.18 per share when it actually produced a loss of $0.19, delivering a surprise of -5.56%.
Over the last four quarters, the company has surpassed consensus EPS estimates just once.
BBB Foods, which belongs to the Zacks Consumer Products - Staples industry, posted revenues of $1.65 billion for the quarter ended September 2026, surpassing the Zacks Consensus Estimate by 2.10%. This compares to year-ago revenues of $1.09 billion. The company has topped consensus revenue estimates three times over the last four quarters.
The sustainability of the stock's immediate price movement based on the recently-released numbers and future earnings expectations will mostly depend on management's commentary on the earnings call.
BBB Foods shares have added about 69.5% since the beginning of the year versus the S&P 500's gain of 10.7%.
What's Next for BBB Foods?While BBB Foods has outperformed the market so far this year, the question that comes to investors' minds is: what's next for the stock?
There are no easy answers to this key question, but one reliable measure that can help investors address this is the company's earnings outlook. Not only does this include current consensus earnings expectations for the coming quarter(s), but also how these expectations have changed lately.
Empirical research shows a strong correlation between near-term stock movements and trends in earnings estimate revisions. Investors can track such revisions by themselves or rely on a tried-and-tested rating tool like the Zacks Rank, which has an impressive track record of harnessing the power of earnings estimate revisions.
Ahead of this earnings release, the estimate revisions trend for BBB Foods was mixed. While the magnitude and direction of estimate revisions could change following the company's just-released earnings report, the current status translates into a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold) for the stock. So, the shares are expected to perform in line with the market in the near future. You can see the complete list of today's Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.
It will be interesting to see how estimates for the coming quarters and the current fiscal year change in the days ahead. The current consensus EPS estimate is -$0.12 on $1.73 billion in revenues for the coming quarter and -$0.62 on $6.23 billion in revenues for the current fiscal year.
Investors should be mindful of the fact that the outlook for the industry can have a material impact on the performance of the stock as well. In terms of the Zacks Industry Rank, Consumer Products - Staples is currently in the bottom 27% of the 250 plus Zacks industries. Our research shows that the top 50% of the Zacks-ranked industries outperform the bottom 50% by a factor of more than 2 to 1.
Another stock from the same industry, BJ's Wholesale Club (BJ - Free Report) , has yet to report results for the quarter ended October 2026. The results are expected to be released on November 20.
This wholesale membership warehouse operator is expected to post quarterly earnings of $1.22 per share in its upcoming report, which represents a year-over-year change of +5.2%. The consensus EPS estimate for the quarter has been revised 0.4% lower over the last 30 days to the current level.
BJ's Wholesale Club's revenues are expected to be $5.94 billion, up 11.1% from the year-ago quarter.
For the quarter ended September 2026, BBB Foods (TBBB - Free Report) reported revenue of $1.65 billion, up 51.4% over the same period last year. EPS came in at $0.01, compared to -$0.66 in the year-ago quarter.
The reported revenue represents a surprise of +2.1% over the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $1.61 billion. With the consensus EPS estimate being -$0.15, the EPS surprise was +106.67%.
While investors closely watch year-over-year changes in headline numbers -- revenue and earnings -- and how they compare to Wall Street expectations to determine their next course of action, some key metrics always provide a better insight into a company's underlying performance.
As these metrics influence top- and bottom-line performance, comparing them to the year-ago numbers and what analysts estimated helps investors project a stock's price performance more accurately.
Here is how BBB Foods performed in the just reported quarter in terms of the metrics most widely monitored and projected by Wall Street analysts:
Number of Distribution Centers: 25 versus 24 estimated by two analysts on average.Same Store Sales Growth: 20.5% versus 17.7% estimated by two analysts on average.Number of Stores Opened: 141 versus the two-analyst average estimate of 171.Total Stores: 3,765 versus the two-analyst average estimate of 3,795.View all Key Company Metrics for BBB Foods here>>>
Shares of BBB Foods have returned +7.5% over the past month versus the Zacks S&P 500 composite's -0.9% change. The stock currently has a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold), indicating that it could perform in line with the broader market in the near term.
Analyst’s Disclosure: I/we have no stock, option or similar derivative position in any of the companies mentioned, and no plans to initiate any such positions within the next 72 hours. I wrote this article myself, and it expresses my own opinions. I am not receiving compensation for it (other than from Seeking Alpha). I have no business relationship with any company whose stock is mentioned in this article.
Seeking Alpha's Disclosure: Past performance is no guarantee of future results. No recommendation or advice is being given as to whether any investment is suitable for a particular investor. Any views or opinions expressed above may not reflect those of Seeking Alpha as a whole. Seeking Alpha is not a licensed securities dealer, broker or US investment adviser or investment bank. Our analysts are third party authors that include both professional investors and individual investors who may not be licensed or certified by any institute or regulatory body.
SummaryApple Inc. delivered record quarterly revenue and beat iPhone, Mac, and overall EPS expectations, yet valuation concerns temper enthusiasm.I downgrade AAPL stock from Strong Buy to Hold, citing a 35x forward P/E, slowing Services growth, and margin risks from temporary factors and rising costs.Services, while only 27.6% of revenue, generate 43.7% of gross profit; decelerating growth and regulatory pressures pose significant risks to AAPL’s premium multiple.Apple’s prudent AI investment strategy preserves free cash flow, but evolving AI dynamics and ecosystem control could challenge future profit streams. Mario Tama/Getty Images News
The Price of Perfection Apple Inc. (AAPL) just reported record September-quarter revenue of $114.5 billion, delivered a gross margin within its guidance range, and generated more iPhone revenue than analysts had anticipated. Most publicly traded companies could
5.99K Followers
Analyst’s Disclosure: I/we have a beneficial long position in the shares of AAPL either through stock ownership, options, or other derivatives. I wrote this article myself, and it expresses my own opinions. I am not receiving compensation for it (other than from Seeking Alpha). I have no business relationship with any company whose stock is mentioned in this article.
Seeking Alpha's Disclosure: Past performance is no guarantee of future results. No recommendation or advice is being given as to whether any investment is suitable for a particular investor. Any views or opinions expressed above may not reflect those of Seeking Alpha as a whole. Seeking Alpha is not a licensed securities dealer, broker or US investment adviser or investment bank. Our analysts are third party authors that include both professional investors and individual investors who may not be licensed or certified by any institute or regulatory body.
Apple (AAPL - Free Report) came out with quarterly earnings of $2.05 per share, beating the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $1.98 per share. This compares to earnings of $1.85 per share a year ago. These figures are adjusted for non-recurring items.
This quarterly report represents an earnings surprise of +3.54%. A quarter ago, it was expected that this maker of iPhones, iPads and other products would post earnings of $1.88 per share when it actually produced earnings of $1.91, delivering a surprise of +1.6%.
Over the last four quarters, the company has surpassed consensus EPS estimates four times.
Apple, which belongs to the Zacks Computer - Micro Computers industry, posted revenues of $114.48 billion for the quarter ended September 2026, surpassing the Zacks Consensus Estimate by 1.35%. This compares to year-ago revenues of $102.47 billion. The company has topped consensus revenue estimates four times over the last four quarters.
The sustainability of the stock's immediate price movement based on the recently-released numbers and future earnings expectations will mostly depend on management's commentary on the earnings call.
Apple shares have added about 26.8% since the beginning of the year versus the S&P 500's gain of 10.7%.
What's Next for Apple?While Apple has outperformed the market so far this year, the question that comes to investors' minds is: what's next for the stock?
There are no easy answers to this key question, but one reliable measure that can help investors address this is the company's earnings outlook. Not only does this include current consensus earnings expectations for the coming quarter(s), but also how these expectations have changed lately.
Empirical research shows a strong correlation between near-term stock movements and trends in earnings estimate revisions. Investors can track such revisions by themselves or rely on a tried-and-tested rating tool like the Zacks Rank, which has an impressive track record of harnessing the power of earnings estimate revisions.
Ahead of this earnings release, the estimate revisions trend for Apple was mixed. While the magnitude and direction of estimate revisions could change following the company's just-released earnings report, the current status translates into a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold) for the stock. So, the shares are expected to perform in line with the market in the near future. You can see the complete list of today's Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.
It will be interesting to see how estimates for the coming quarters and the current fiscal year change in the days ahead. The current consensus EPS estimate is $2.88 on $152 billion in revenues for the coming quarter and $9.57 on $521.76 billion in revenues for the current fiscal year.
Investors should be mindful of the fact that the outlook for the industry can have a material impact on the performance of the stock as well. In terms of the Zacks Industry Rank, Computer - Micro Computers is currently in the top 29% of the 250 plus Zacks industries. Our research shows that the top 50% of the Zacks-ranked industries outperform the bottom 50% by a factor of more than 2 to 1.
Another stock from the same industry, HP (HPQ - Free Report) , has yet to report results for the quarter ended October 2026.
This personal computer and printer maker is expected to post quarterly earnings of $0.75 per share in its upcoming report, which represents a year-over-year change of -19.4%. The consensus EPS estimate for the quarter has remained unchanged over the last 30 days.
HP's revenues are expected to be $15.47 billion, up 5.7% from the year-ago quarter.
Apple (AAPL - Free Report) reported $114.48 billion in revenue for the quarter ended September 2026, representing a year-over-year increase of 11.7%. EPS of $2.05 for the same period compares to $1.85 a year ago.
The reported revenue compares to the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $112.95 billion, representing a surprise of +1.35%. The company delivered an EPS surprise of +3.54%, with the consensus EPS estimate being $1.98.
While investors closely watch year-over-year changes in headline numbers -- revenue and earnings -- and how they compare to Wall Street expectations to determine their next course of action, some key metrics always provide a better insight into a company's underlying performance.
Since these metrics play a crucial role in driving the top- and bottom-line numbers, comparing them with the year-ago numbers and what analysts estimated about them helps investors better project a stock's price performance.
Here is how Apple performed in the just reported quarter in terms of the metrics most widely monitored and projected by Wall Street analysts:
Net Sales by Category- Wearables, Home and Accessories: $8.3 billion versus the six-analyst average estimate of $9 billion. The reported number represents a year-over-year change of -7.9%.Net Sales by Category- iPhone: $57.58 billion versus the six-analyst average estimate of $57.18 billion. The reported number represents a year-over-year change of +17.5%.Net Sales by Category- iPad: $6.23 billion versus $6.54 billion estimated by six analysts on average. Compared to the year-ago quarter, this number represents a -10.4% change.Net Sales by Category- Mac: $10.79 billion versus the six-analyst average estimate of $9.56 billion. The reported number represents a year-over-year change of +23.7%.Net Sales- Products: $82.9 billion versus the five-analyst average estimate of $81.46 billion. The reported number represents a year-over-year change of +12.5%.Net Sales- Services: $31.57 billion versus the five-analyst average estimate of $31.5 billion. The reported number represents a year-over-year change of +9.8%.Gross margin- Services: $23.98 billion versus the three-analyst average estimate of $23.76 billion.Gross margin- Products: $30.84 billion versus $29.91 billion estimated by three analysts on average.View all Key Company Metrics for Apple here>>>
Shares of Apple have returned +3.3% over the past month versus the Zacks S&P 500 composite's -0.9% change. The stock currently has a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold), indicating that it could perform in line with the broader market in the near term.
Apple’s new CEO John Ternus appears to have passed an early test since facing sky-high expectations upon taking over the tech giant from longtime leader Tim Cook in September.
In its first earnings report under Ternus, the company beat revenue expectations but came up short on iPad sales, as Apple has weathered a slew of challenges this year – including a global crunch in memory chip supplies – which prompted Apple to raise prices of Macs and iPads.
The iPhone maker logged $114.48 billion in revenue vs. $113.39 billion that Wall Street expected – a 12% jump from $102.5 billion it notched a year earlier, Apple said Monday.
Apple CEO John Ternus launches a new MacBook Pro with a touch screen in Los Angeles on Oct. 28. REUTERS
Wall Street was eagerly awaiting the results, watching iPhone revenue in particular after Apple jacked up prices on the product by $100 – reflecting a worldwide shortage of memory and other components.
Revenue for the iPhone hit $57.58 billion, topping estimates of $56.54 billion, according to data provider LSEG. The results include eight days of new iPhone 18 Pro sales, one of the latest phones released by the iconic brand.
“Stronger than expected iPhone numbers with China the star of the show is credit to the Apple upgrade cycle playing out with iPhone 17 and now iPhone 18. This has been a safety stock in this tech storm and the results speaks to an impressive quarter,” Dan Ives, a partner and senior managing director at investment bank Yorkville Ives & Co, told The Post.
Apple beat revenue expectations but came up short on iPad sales. Robert Miller for NY Post
Apple shares were trading more or less flat after the market closed Monday.
Investors will have to wait for a financial update for Apple’s new flagship device – the iPhone Duo, which has an eye-watering price tag of nearly $2,000 – because it didn’t hit store shelves until the quarter was over.
That device – which features a foldable screen – drew massive crowds and overnight lines outside Apple stores across the country.
The Duo had a rocky start when customers reported cracks and bright lines appearing near the hinge — in some cases within hours of unboxing the pricey gadget. Apple recently promised to replace affected devices.
“We’re closing the year with our most ambitious lineup yet. That includes the iPhone Duo, the most transformational iPhone since the original, alongside iPhone 18 Pro and iPhone 18 Pro Max, our most powerful iPhones yet,” Ternus said in a statement.
He said he couldn’t predict when Apple would reach enough Duo supply to meet demand. The statement didn’t address the problem of cracks.
Apple’s iPhone Duo is displayed inside the Apple World Trade Center store in lower Manhattan on Oct. 28. Paul Martinka for NY Post
Oppenheimer analyst Martin Yang told the Wall Street Journal that shares of Apple trade at 36 times next year’s expected earnings, a premium to the broader market — and a contrast to its earnings, which are expected to grow only 1%, which is more sluggish than other tech giants.
Apple CEO Tim Cook told Reuters over the summer that the main supply constraint that Apple had during the third quarter was an industry shortage of advanced chipmaking technology used to produce the Apple Silicon chips at the heart of its devices.
Apple’s supply chain strain came as hundreds of billions of dollars has been pumped into a massive build out of AI data centers – which has caused conflict with its longtime memory supplier Micron. Cook previously alluded to shortages of both memory chips and the main processor of iPhones supplied by Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co.
Ternus has been weighing an overhaul of the company to focus its engineering operations, introduce products more frequently and to create a leaner organization, Bloomberg News reported in September.
Key Takeaways Markets Were Mixed Ahead of Earnings Reports LateApple Shares Are Flattish on Top- and Bottom-Line BeatsPLTR, ROKU and LSCC All Beat Estimates in the Quarter Monday, November 2nd, 2026
Monday trading on the major indexes closed mixed this afternoon, after starting the session in the green across the board. Investors were (patiently?) awaiting the results from Apple’s (AAPL - Free Report) earnings and tomorrow’s midterm elections; once the smoke clears, we anticipate a clearer road ahead for moving markets. The Dow grew +213 points while the Nasdaq fell back another -272 points at the close. The S&P 500 slipped -38 points and the small-cap Russell 2000 is -6.
Apple Reports Top & Bottom-Line Beats in Q4
Shares of Apple are trading flat to higher after its earnings report after today’s closing bell — a welcome turn from the other “Mag 7” stocks that often saw double-digit drops following their reports this quarter. Earnings of $2.10 per share outpaced the Zacks consensus of $1.98, for +14% earnings growth year over year. Revenues came in at $114.4 billion, above the $112.95 billion analysts were anticipating. Earnings were bolstered by a one-time +5% tariff refund.
Apple sold more than a billion more iPhones than expected in the quarter: $57.58 billion versus $56.54 billion forecast. Services were a notch below estimates at $31.57 billion, but basically in-line, while Macbooks set a new record for sales: $10.79 billion, up +24% year over year. The company’s China line also surpassed expectations, +21% for the quarter.
Keep in mind Apple was not involved with the AI buildout race; thus, the company’s capital expenditures in the quarter were a relatively light $2.24 billion, below the expected $3.33 billion. This is the first earnings report for new CEO John Ternus, who took over for Tim Cook after a 15-year tenure. Investors will be listening for guidance for fiscal 2027 on the conference call. Shares have gained +25% year to date so far.
Other Earnings Reports After the Close: PLTR, ROKU & More
Data cybersecurity major Palantir (PLTR - Free Report) also reported earnings results this afternoon, beating on the bottom line by 3 cents to $0.44 per share, demonstrating +109.5% earnings growth from a year ago. Revenues gained +96% year over year to $2.38 billion, ahead of the $2.17 billion analysts had been looking for. Its Commercial revenues surpassed Government for the first time in the quarter. Shares are selling the news, however: -3% ahead of the conference call.
Roku (ROKU - Free Report) shares are flat following its Q3 earnings report, ahead of its $22 billion buyout by the Fox Corp. (FOX - Free Report) . That said, Roku killed expectations on both top and bottom lines for the quarter: earnings of $1.20 per share more than doubled the $0.55 anticipated, while $1.50 billion in revenues beat the $1.41 billion estimate for +24% growth from a year ago.
Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy)-rated Lattice Semiconductor (LSCC - Free Report) blew the doors off estimates in its Q3 report after the close today, with earnings of $0.72 per share on revenues of $291.0 million well beyond the $0.56 per share and $256.4 million projected, respectively. Guidance for Q4 is way up, as well: between $0.82-0.86 on earnings versus $0.64 consensus, and $325-345 million in sales zooming past the $295.3 million estimate. Shares of LSCC are up +9%, adding to its +29.7% gains year to date.
Questions or comments about this article and/or author? Click here>>
Apple Inc. (AAPL) Q4 2026 Earnings Call November 2, 2026 5:00 PM EST
Company Participants
Suhasini Chandramouli - Director of Investor Relations
John Ternus - CEO & Director
Kevan Parekh - Senior VP & CFO
Sabih Khan - Senior VP & Chief Operating Officer
Conference Call Participants
Michael Ng - Goldman Sachs Group, Inc., Research Division
Erik Woodring - Morgan Stanley, Research Division
Amit Daryanani - Evercore ISI Institutional Equities, Research Division
Benjamin Reitzes - Melius Research LLC
Wamsi Mohan - BofA Securities, Research Division
Samik Chatterjee - JPMorgan Chase & Co, Research Division
Sreekrishnan Sankarnarayanan - TD Cowen, Research Division
David Vogt - UBS Investment Bank, Research Division
Richard Kramer - Arete Research Services LLP
Benjamin Bollin - Cleveland Research Company LLC
Presentation
Suhasini Chandramouli
Director of Investor Relations
Good afternoon, and welcome to the Apple Q4 Fiscal Year 2026 Earnings Conference Call. My name is Suhasini Chandramouli, Head of Investor Relations. Today's call is being recorded.
Speaking first today is Apple's CEO, John Ternus, and he'll be followed by CFO, Kevan Parekh. After that, we'll open the call to questions from analysts.
Please note that some of the information you'll hear during our discussion today will consist of forward-looking statements, including, without limitation, those regarding revenue, gross margin, operating expenses, other income and expense, taxes and future business outlook. These statements involve risks and uncertainties that may cause actual results or trends to differ materially from our forecast, including risks related to the potential impact to the company's business and results of operations from macroeconomic conditions, tariffs and other measures and legal and regulatory proceedings. For more information, please refer to the risk factors discussed in Apple's most recently filed reports on Form 10-Q and Form 10-K and the Form 8-K filed with the SEC today, along with the associated press release. Additional information will also be in our report on Form 10-K for the year ended September 26, 2026, to be filed tomorrow and
MarketBeat Week in Review – 10/26 - 10/30Apple NASDAQ: AAPL reported fiscal fourth-quarter revenue of $114.5 billion, up 12% from a year earlier and a September-quarter record, as iPhone and Mac sales posted double-digit growth. CEO John Ternus, speaking on his first earnings call as chief executive, said the results helped deliver Apple’s best fiscal year for revenue and earnings per share.
For the full fiscal year ended Sept. 26, Apple reported revenue of $478.8 billion, up 15% year over year, and earnings per share of $8.98, up 20%, according to Chief Financial Officer Kevan Parekh.
Get Apple alerts:
iPhone and Mac Drive Product Growth Why Rising Rates Could Break the Bull Market Before AI Spending Can Save ItiPhone revenue rose 17% to $57.6 billion in the September quarter despite supply constraints and foreign-exchange headwinds. Ternus said Apple posted September-quarter iPhone revenue records in the U.S. and Greater China, while also setting a record for upgraders globally.
The company recently introduced the iPhone Duo foldable device, alongside the iPhone 18 Pro and iPhone 18 Pro Max. Ternus described the Duo as “the most transformational iPhone since the original,” while noting that demand has exceeded available supply.
3 Growth Stocks Under $20 With Hard Catalyst Dates AheadChief Operating Officer Sabih Khan said the iPhone Duo ramp is progressing well but that Apple could not predict when supply and demand would come into balance.
Mac revenue increased 24% to $10.8 billion, supported by MacBook Neo and MacBook Pro demand. Apple said it experienced double-digit Mac growth in both developed and emerging markets and achieved a September-quarter record for customers new to the Mac.
By contrast, iPad revenue fell 10% to $6.2 billion, which Parekh attributed to supply constraints and a challenging comparison with the prior-year launch of an A16-powered iPad. Wearables, home and accessories revenue declined 8% to $8.3 billion, reflecting difficult comparisons against the prior-year launches of the Watch SE 3 and AirPods Pro 3.
Services Hits Record, With AI Monetization Opportunities Ahead Services revenue reached an all-time high of $31.6 billion, up 10% year over year. Apple cited all-time revenue records in video, cloud services, payment services and advertising, as well as a September-quarter record in music.
The company said its installed base exceeded 2.5 billion active devices, while paid subscriptions surpassed 1.5 billion. Both transacting accounts and paid accounts reached records during the quarter.
Ternus said Apple sees further opportunity in iCloud+ and Apple Intelligence. The company expanded iCloud+ plans that include Apple TV and Apple Arcade to more than 100 countries and regions. He also said users needing greater capacity for server-side AI features, including Siri AI and intelligent photo editing, will be able to purchase expanded access in the future.
Apple launched Siri AI in beta for U.S. English users in September and added French, Japanese, Korean, Portuguese and Spanish in October. Ternus said the service is currently primarily request-based but uses an orchestrator-driven architecture intended to support broader capabilities over time.
“We think fundamentally, what is most important to us is that we are giving people these capabilities that are private and secure,” Ternus said in response to a question about competition in consumer AI agents.
Memory Costs and Supply Constraints Pressure Margins Apple reported gross margin of 47.9% for the September quarter, including an approximately one-percentage-point benefit from tariff refunds. Products gross margin was 37.2%. Excluding tariff refunds from both the June and September quarters, company and products gross margins each declined about one percentage point sequentially, primarily due to higher memory costs, Parekh said.
Apple received the vast majority of tariff refunds related to tariffs previously paid, according to the CFO. Net income totaled $30.7 billion, while diluted earnings per share rose 14% to $2.10. EPS included a $0.05 favorable impact from tariff refunds.
Ternus characterized current memory pricing as “unprecedented” and said the company expects costs to continue increasing beyond the December quarter. Apple raised prices on certain Mac and iPad products at the end of June and on iPhones in September, moves that executives said provided some offset to component-cost pressure.
Khan said September-quarter supply constraints for iPhone, Mac and iPad were driven by high demand and limited availability of advanced manufacturing nodes used for Apple’s system-on-chip products. He said those advanced-node constraints are easing as Apple shifts more products to 2-nanometer technology. However, Apple expects Mac and iPad constraints in the December quarter, primarily because of memory availability amid stronger-than-expected demand.
Apple’s manufacturing purchase obligations increased by $33 billion from June to September as it worked to improve supply, executives said.
December-Quarter Outlook For the December quarter, Apple forecast total company revenue growth of 7% to 10% year over year, assuming tariff policies remain in place and macroeconomic conditions do not worsen. Parekh said the company expects the period to be its best quarter for revenue in its history, though the outlook reflects constrained supply.
Services revenue growth of 8% to 9% year over year. Gross margin between 45% and 46%, pressured primarily by higher memory costs and costs associated with the Siri AI rollout. Operating expenses of $20.4 billion to $20.8 billion, reflecting continued research and development investment, particularly in AI. A tax rate of about 17% and other income and expense of roughly $300 million, excluding potential mark-to-market effects from minority investments. Apple ended the quarter with $137 billion in cash and marketable securities and $80 billion in total debt. It returned $28 billion to shareholders during the quarter, including $24 billion in share repurchases and $3.9 billion in dividends and equivalents. The board declared a cash dividend of $0.27 per share, payable Nov. 16 to shareholders of record as of Nov. 12.
About Apple (NASDAQ:AAPL)Apple Inc designs, develops and sells consumer electronics, software and digital services. Its best-known products include the iPhone smartphone, Mac personal computers, iPad tablets, Apple Watch, AirPods and other accessories. The company also develops operating systems and applications that support its hardware ecosystem.
Apple's services business includes the App Store, Apple Music, Apple TV, Apple Arcade, iCloud, Apple Pay and other subscription, payment and digital-content offerings.
This instant news alert was generated by narrative science technology and financial data from MarketBeat in order to provide readers with the fastest reporting and unbiased coverage. Please send any questions or comments about this story to [email protected].
Should You Invest $1,000 in Apple Right Now?Before you consider Apple, you'll want to hear this.
MarketBeat keeps track of Wall Street's top-rated and best performing research analysts and the stocks they recommend to their clients on a daily basis. MarketBeat has identified the five stocks that top analysts are quietly whispering to their clients to buy now before the broader market catches on... and Apple wasn't on the list.
While Apple currently has a Moderate Buy rating among analysts, top-rated analysts believe these five stocks are better buys.
View The Five Stocks Here
The space race is growing fast, and you don’t have to have gotten in early on SpaceX to profit. This report shows seven space stocks you can buy today that may grow as rockets, satellites, defense, space internet, and new space technology become more important.
Get This Free Report
Continue following MarketBeat
Add MarketBeat as your preferred source on Google to see our latest stories in your feed.
Apple’s services business remains at record levels, but it’s facing growing pressure. The central part of that business, Apple’s App Store, has faced regulatory pressure and a slump in mobile gaming, which have hurt services growth.
However, on Monday’s earnings call, Apple signaled that it may look to boost services revenue through third-party apps. What does that mean, exactly? Unfortunately, it’s not entirely clear.
When discussing how AI could potentially “contribute to revenue growth over time,” Kevan Parekh, Apple’s chief financial officer, said: “On the product side, you know, we feel AI offers a compelling reason for customers to upgrade and switch in order to get the latest capabilities, and we also feel there’s opportunities across third-party apps and partnerships as well as first-party opportunities.”
Parekh did not elaborate on what sorts of opportunities might be available via third-party apps. However, Reuters reported Monday that investors are wondering whether Apple could profit by distributing third-party AI agents through the App Store and taking a cut of the revenue they generate.
Regulatory and legal changes have cut into App Store commission revenue in some markets, even as Apple’s services business as a whole continues to grow. Third-party estimates in August, for example, suggested the company had seen an 18% drop in U.S. commission revenue, with declines also in Brazil and Japan after those countries introduced new regulations. Apple has traditionally controlled payments within its app marketplace tightly, taking a cut of all App Store transactions. But a lawsuit by Epic Games ultimately forced the company to allow apps to redirect users to outside payment systems. Other legal challenges throughout the world have further hampered the business.
During the earnings call, Parekh referenced Apple’s App Store woes and returned to the idea that the company’s service business could expand into new territory.
“We’ve also seen some factors that impacted the performance of the App Store, and during the September quarter, the performance on the App Store was similar to the prior year, and we had a record number of paid subscriptions with double-digit growth for third-party apps on the App Store,” Parekh said. “At the same time, we did see some headwinds in mobile gaming that we’ve talked about before, and expect to see those continue into the summer quarter.”
Parekh added: “As we move ahead, we expect services growth to to be between 8 to 9% [in the December quarter]. This outlook contemplates our best estimates on sequential headwinds, primarily from third-party licensing and the additional half percentage point of foreign exchange I just mentioned.”
TechCrunch has reached out to Apple for more information and will update this story if it responds.
When you purchase through links in our articles, we may earn a small commission. This doesn’t affect our editorial independence.
Lucas is a senior writer at TechCrunch, where he covers artificial intelligence, consumer tech, and startups. He previously covered AI and cybersecurity at Gizmodo. You can contact Lucas by emailing [email protected].
When your last kid moves out and household spending drops, that freed-up cash will land somewhere whether you choose it or not. Three specific ETFs can help, but the order you use them matters as much as the funds themselves.
This post may contain links from our sponsors and affiliates, and Flywheel Publishing may receive compensation for actions taken through them.
Your last child just moved out. You’re 58, the grocery bill has shrunk, and household spending has dropped by about $1,500 a month. That money will end up somewhere whether you plan for it or not. If you want to decide where it goes, three ETFs cover the job: Avantis U.S. Equity ETF (NYSEARCA:AVUS) as a U.S. stock core, Avantis International Small Cap Value ETF (NYSEARCA:AVDV) as a diversifier outside the U.S., and Vanguard Total Bond Market ETF (NASDAQ:BND) for stability.
Why Your Last Working Years Matter Most Retirement is close enough to matter and still far enough away to build toward. Money you add now has less time to grow than money you added at 35, so showing up every month counts for more than the size of any one deposit. Sitting in cash also costs you something. The national average 12-month CD paid just 1.76% as of October 1, 2026.
Capture the Money Before It Disappears Spending tends to grow until it fills whatever cash is available. Dinners out, upgrades, and extra trips can absorb freed-up money within months. The fix is mechanical: set up an automatic transfer starting with the first month, so the money moves before you have a chance to spend it. If you carry high-interest debt or don’t have an emergency reserve, some of that $1,500 may do more good there first.
Fill Tax-Advantaged Accounts First If your workplace plan offers a match you aren’t fully capturing, start there. After that, IRAs generally come before a taxable brokerage account. The IRS Publication 590-A says IRA contributors become eligible for an additional catch-up contribution once they reach age 50 by the end of the tax year. At 58, you qualify.
AVUS Gives You a Broad U.S. Core Avantis describes AVUS as a strategy “investing in a broad set of U.S. companies across all market capitalizations” that uses active management but adopts the best parts of indexing. Avantis says its ETFs pair low fees, broad diversification, and tax efficiency with daily monitoring and attention to company valuations when it picks and weights stocks. In practice, the fund stays close to the overall U.S. market while tilting toward smaller, cheaper, and more profitable companies.
You still own the giants. As of May 31, 2026, Apple (NASDAQ:AAPL | AAPL Price Prediction) made up about 5.4% of the fund and Amazon (NASDAQ:AMZN) about 3.7%, alongside smaller firms held at a tiny fraction of 1%. Net assets were roughly $13.3 billion. Adjusted for distributions, AVUS has returned 17.66% over the past year, 74.86% over five years, and 180.45% since September 26, 2019.
AVDV Reaches Where Your Portfolio Likely Isn’t AVDV targets small, lower-valued companies in developed markets outside the U.S.
Avantis built it to give investors a broad allocation to small-cap value stocks in those markets. Its disclosed holdings lean heavily on Canada and Japan, with large stakes in energy producers, gold and copper miners, construction firms, and industrials. That mix looks very different from a U.S. portfolio led by big tech.
Keep in mind that this is a narrow, more volatile piece of the global market. It gives you a targeted corner of international stocks, so think of it as a complement to AVUS with a smaller role in your portfolio. Recent results show both the reward and the risk. The fund returned 21.17% over the past year and 89.17% over five years, yet fell 3.9% in the past month alone. Net assets stood near $19.9 billion.
BND Steadies Everything Else BND tracks the Bloomberg U.S. Aggregate Float Adjusted Index, which holds Treasuries, agency mortgage-backed securities, and high-quality corporate debt across a range of maturities. Its 0.04% expense ratio means that for every $10,000 invested, about $9,996 stays invested each year. It pays monthly, with $2.94 per share distributed over the trailing 12 months.
The fund holds bonds, but as a fund it never matures and won’t return your principal on a set date the way an individual bond would. When interest rates rise, its price can fall. BND is down 0.87% over five years on an adjusted basis and 0.15% over the past year. The 10-year Treasury yield hit 5.31% on October 5 before falling to 4.98% on October 29, and swings like that move bond prices.
Trade-Offs to Weigh Before You Start Value and small-cap tilts can lag a plain market-weighted index for years at a time, and AVDV will likely swing harder than anything else you own. BND brings stability and income, but it can still lose money and won’t produce big gains. How much you put in each fund depends on your timeline, your other savings, and how much volatility you can stomach.
For a 58-year-old with fresh cash flow, the trio covers U.S. stocks, a different corner of global markets, and a bond buffer. The automatic monthly transfer is the part that turns a smaller grocery bill into retirement savings.
Contact [email protected] for any questions or corrections.
Shares of Amazon (AMZN +2.20%) trade around $250 as I write, more than 10% under their Aug. 3 closing high of $284.02. And they dipped after the company's third-quarter report on Oct. 29, even though Amazon had the highest operating margin in its history.
Before that report, I said I'd buy half a position ahead of it and the other half after. I also listed what would make me skip the second half: growth at Amazon Web Services (AWS) dropping back toward 20%, or operating income landing below management's guided range of $22.5 billion to $26.5 billion.
Neither happened. AWS grew 39%, and operating income was $28.1 billion. But the report also showed how fast the cost of that growth is climbing.
Image source: Getty Images.
AWS: six straight quarters of faster growthAWS, Amazon's cloud computing unit, is the company's profit engine. AWS revenue climbed 39% year over year to $46.0 billion for the third quarter. Growth has now picked up for six straight quarters, from 17% for the first quarter of 2025 to 18%, 20%, 24%, 28%, 37%, and now 39%. For a business with an annualized revenue run rate of $184 billion, I think this pace is remarkable.
AWS operating income climbed 55% to $17.8 billion, and the segment's operating margin widened to 38.7% from 34.6% for the third quarter of 2025. Sure, this margin did dip a little from the second quarter's 39.4%.
But the forward-looking number points the other way. AWS's backlog (customer commitments it hasn't yet booked as revenue) hit $578 billion, more than doubling year over year. And management said it thinks AWS can grow more than 40% in both 2027 and 2028.
Profits grew, just not 61%Amazon's third-quarter operating income of $28.1 billion was up 61% from $17.4 billion a year ago, and it landed above even the top of the range management had guided to. Its operating margin of 13.9% compares to 9.7% for the year-ago quarter.
But the 61% number flatters the trend. Amazon's year-ago results included two special charges -- $2.5 billion for a legal settlement with the Federal Trade Commission and $1.8 billion in estimated severance costs. Without them, third-quarter 2025 operating income would have been $21.7 billion. By that measure, operating income grew around 29%.
It's still an impressive rate for a business with almost $800 billion in sales over the last 12 months. And the retail side pulled its weight. North America segment operating income climbed to $8.7 billion from $7.3 billion a year earlier excluding the settlement charge, or around 20% growth on sales that climbed 6%.
The AI bill keeps risingAmazon's cash capital expenditures (spending on data centers, servers, chips, and warehouses) hit $75.9 billion in the third quarter alone, over twice the year-ago number. Management still expects around $220 billion for 2026, up from about $128 billion in 2025.
"[E]xpect to spend meaningfully more in 2027 with a clear line of sight to attractive financial returns," CEO Andy Jassy said on the third-quarter earnings call.
This spending has turned Amazon's free cash flow into a big outflow. For the past 12 months, free cash flow was negative $42.4 billion, compared to negative $7.6 billion through the second quarter and positive $14.8 billion a year before. Operating cash flow, meanwhile, grew 29% to $168.3 billion over the past 12 months.
AMZN Amazon$245.63+$5.28 (+2.20%)
NASDAQ · As of 4:00 PM ET 11/02/26
In other words, the company is taking in more cash than ever. Amazon is just spending more than all of it, mainly because of the artificial intelligence (AI) build-out. True, a $578 billion backlog arguably makes that spending look less like a gamble. But free cash flow could stay negative for a while if spending grows again in 2027, and I see that as the main risk with the stock.
I'd buy the second half nowThe report didn't change my plan. Both things I said would decide the second half came through.
At around $250, Amazon's price-to-earnings ratio on analysts' 2027 estimates is about 23, down from about 24 when I spelled out the plan in late October. For a business whose underlying operating income rose about 29%, that valuation looks fair, even if the price still assumes the AI spending eventually turns into cash.
I'd go ahead and buy the second half of the position here. I'd just expect the free cash flow numbers to look rough for a while.
Molly Pieroni discusses the "topsy-turvy" stock market environment and why the trading action makes it important to hold high quality companies. She names Alphabet (GOOGL) and Microsoft (MSFT) as Big Tech giants she believes hold plenty of value in the AI trade and beyond.
In the latest trading session, Nike (NKE - Free Report) closed at $39.12, marking a +1.16% move from the previous day. The stock outpaced the S&P 500's daily loss of 0.51%. At the same time, the Dow added 0.41%, and the tech-heavy Nasdaq lost 1.07%.
Shares of the athletic apparel maker have appreciated by 14.17% over the course of the past month, outperforming the Consumer Discretionary sector's gain of 3.67%, and the S&P 500's loss of 0.87%.
Investors will be eagerly watching for the performance of Nike in its upcoming earnings disclosure. The company's upcoming EPS is projected at $0.34, signifying a 35.85% drop compared to the same quarter of the previous year. Our most recent consensus estimate is calling for quarterly revenue of $11.12 billion, down 10.55% from the year-ago period.
For the full year, the Zacks Consensus Estimates project earnings of $1.22 per share and a revenue of $42.71 billion, demonstrating changes of -22.78% and -7.95%, respectively, from the preceding year.
Investors should also note any recent changes to analyst estimates for Nike. Such recent modifications usually signify the changing landscape of near-term business trends. As a result, we can interpret positive estimate revisions as a good sign for the business outlook.
Empirical research indicates that these revisions in estimates have a direct correlation with impending stock price performance. To exploit this, we've formed the Zacks Rank, a quantitative model that includes these estimate changes and presents a viable rating system.
Ranging from #1 (Strong Buy) to #5 (Strong Sell), the Zacks Rank system has a proven, outside-audited track record of outperformance, with #1 stocks returning an average of +25% annually since 1988. Over the last 30 days, the Zacks Consensus EPS estimate has moved 24.42% lower. Currently, Nike is carrying a Zacks Rank of #5 (Strong Sell).
From a valuation perspective, Nike is currently exchanging hands at a Forward P/E ratio of 31.71. This represents a premium compared to its industry average Forward P/E of 12.72.
Investors should also note that NKE has a PEG ratio of 4.52 right now. This popular metric is similar to the widely-known P/E ratio, with the difference being that the PEG ratio also takes into account the company's expected earnings growth rate. By the end of yesterday's trading, the Shoes and Retail Apparel industry had an average PEG ratio of 1.41.
The Shoes and Retail Apparel industry is part of the Consumer Discretionary sector. This group has a Zacks Industry Rank of 232, putting it in the bottom 6% of all 250+ industries.
The Zacks Industry Rank gauges the strength of our industry groups by measuring the average Zacks Rank of the individual stocks within the groups. Our research shows that the top 50% rated industries outperform the bottom half by a factor of 2 to 1.
Don't forget to use Zacks.com to keep track of all these stock-moving metrics, and others, in the upcoming trading sessions.
Hi, this is Evelyn, writing to you from Beijing. Welcome to the latest edition of The China Connection — a snapshot of what I'm seeing and hearing from local businesses.
Chinese robot companies still underpin many U.S. tech endeavors, especially when it comes to the pain point of robotic hands. Who is one of the latest on Nvidia's radar?
In just a few months, Nvidia has showcased two humanoid robot training packages: one with mechanical hands from Sharpa, and another with hands from Wuji.
Both have ties to founders in Shanghai.
Pan Yunzhe founded Wuji in 2019, eventually moving much of the team to Shenzhen and drawing backers such as Ant Group, HSG and Future Capital, according to PitchBook. A demo video last week claimed a Wuji Hand 2 could autonomously spin a pen, despite interference.
The Wuji Hand 2 made it onto a slide Oct. 21 behind Nvidia CEO Jensen Huang as he told a crowd in Berlin about a new humanoid hardware system for training the robots on Nvidia software. The robot body comes from Agile Robots, which has offices in Germany, China and the U.S.
"It will be the flywheel by which we can accelerate development of robotics," Huang said of the hardware system, called Agile One SN. Agile Robots announced the system, which uses Nvidia's Isaac robotics software and Jetson Thor computing platform.
Research institutions, such as Stanford and ETH Zurich, can likely start using the Agile One SN system in early 2027, according to Nvidia.
Stanford and ETH Zurich were also among the institutions Nvidia named in connection with its first reference humanoid design, announced May 31. That system uses a body from Chinese humanoid company Unitree and mechanical hands from Sharpa. It was scheduled for delivery from late 2026.
Nvidia did not immediately respond to a request for comment on whether deliveries had begun, or whether the researchers would try both reference robots, or just one.
Sharpa, headquartered in Singapore, was co-founded by David Li, CEO of Shanghai-based lidar company Hesai. Sharpa has said its manufacturing R&D is in Shanghai.
While these are just two of the many robotic hand makers in China — and globally — they've grown so much in prominence that Google DeepMind research lead Keerthana Gopalakrishnan directly compared the two startups in a podcast last month.
Sharpa Wave is a bit stronger than Wuji, which is closer in size to a typical human hand but has the strength of a ten-year-old, she said. It was not clear whether she was testing the Wuji Hand 2 or an earlier version.
In September, humanoid startup JoyIn's Zhu Mingxuan told me she found Wuji's mechanical hands very light and very good at completing tasks, but prone to heating up while doing so. She said Sharpa's performed better, but were far more expensive.
Hardware is limiting humanoid development, and hands are the main challenge, she said. Zhu said she left U.S. humanoid company Figure last year, where she had also worked on models to help humanoid robots mimic human actions.
As China pushes its humanoid industry to develop more core technologies, mechanical hands are one way companies can try to stand out in the robot race.
Consumer electronics company Xiaomi said last week that, by testing its robotic hand in its car factory, it found that most of the tasks it tested required only a specific range of movement.
And in another sign of just how far along the tech may have come in China, Meta has worked with Chinese startup Fourier for a humanoid prototype, The Information reported Oct. 31, citing sources. Neither company immediately responded to a request for comment.
Why China is desperate to ship cars outside of the country
Car salesman Li Ke said that, other than the Covid-19 pandemic, the "golden September and silver October" season is the slowest this year he's seen in his 26 years on the job.
China industrial profits see strongest growth since June
Profits at large industrial firms rose 14.4% in September from a year earlier, according to official data.
Labubu-maker Pop Mart's shares extend declines as sales plunge
The company reported a 45% to 50% year-on-year drop in third-quarter revenue, with the Americas and Asia-Pacific seeing the steepest sales drops.
Nvidia (NVDA -1.26%) will report results for the three months ended Oct. 25 (its fiscal third quarter of 2027) after the close on Tuesday, Nov. 17. As of this writing, shares sit near $205, putting the stock about 14% under its Oct. 6 closing high of $239.24.
Investors hoping a strong report can push the stock back toward its record might want to see how the artificial intelligence (AI) chip giant's shares have reacted lately. In all of Nvidia's past 10 reports, going back to May 2024, revenue beat the top of the range management had forecast. But the stock fell the next trading day after six of those.
Still, I don't think this record is much of a reason to avoid the stock before the report.
Image source: Nvidia.
Six drops in 10 reportsBecause Nvidia's reports come out after trading ends for the day, the easiest way to gauge the move is from the report-day close to the next day's close. On that basis, the worst day of the stretch was in February 2025.
The stock dropped around 8.5% after a fiscal fourth-quarter report with revenue up 78% year over year to $39.3 billion. That was almost $2 billion more than the $37.5 billion management had guided for.
The pattern carried into 2026. Nvidia's revenue for its fiscal 2026 fourth quarter was $68.1 billion in February, over the company's $65.0 billion forecast, and shares dropped around 5% the next day. In May, fiscal first-quarter 2027 revenue of $81.6 billion beat a $78.0 billion forecast, and the stock dipped around 2%. With the drops after the August and November 2025 reports, that was four straight.
Yet August's report snapped the streak. Revenue for the fiscal second quarter more than doubled, up 106% year over year to $96.2 billion, well above the $91.0 billion outlook. And the stock climbed around 9% the next day.
Over all 10 reports, shares moved about 5% up or down on average.
There's no simple pattern in which way they went, either. The February 2025 drop came with a forecast for Nvidia's gross margin to dip to 70.6% from 73%. But August's report also called for a lower gross margin (74%, down from 75%), and the stock climbed.
Of course, the stock's other big gain in the stretch, around 9% in May 2024, followed the same report in which Nvidia announced a 10-for-1 stock split.
Most drops didn't lastFor a long-term shareholder, what came after the first day counts more. Here, Nvidia's record looks far better.
After five of the six drops, shares were back above their report-day close by the time Nvidia next reported, around three months later. After the February 2026 fall, for example, the stock rose about 21% from its post-report close by the May 20 report.
The only exception was May 2026. Shares dipped around 2% the day after the report and were about 6% under their report-day close by the time the August report arrived.
The record can go the other way, too. All of the 9% rise after August's report has since faded. As of this writing, shares are around 10% below where they closed the day after that report.
NVDA Nvidia$202.06-$2.58 (-1.26%)
NASDAQ · As of 4:00 PM ET 11/02/26
Time to buy before Nov. 17?Nvidia is guiding for fiscal third-quarter revenue of $108.0 billion, plus or minus 2%. If it hits the midpoint, revenue would climb around 89% from the $57.0 billion Nvidia pulled in for the same quarter last year.
True, growth at that rate would be a slowdown from the 106% Nvidia posted in its fiscal second quarter. And shares could easily fall again on Nov. 18, the first trading day after the report. Going by the latest 10 reports, a drop is arguably a bit more likely than a rise.
But the stock's valuation already looks reasonable.
Analysts' consensus is for around $15.80 in earnings per share for fiscal 2028, which ends in January 2028. Using that figure, the stock trades at around 14 times earnings. That's a modest price for a company whose revenue more than doubled year over year in its latest quarter.
So, does history say to wait for the report before buying? I don't think so. The day after has tilted negative. But most of those drops didn't last, and Nvidia has kept topping its own revenue forecasts. I'd consider buying shares before Nov. 17 rather than guessing the next day's move.
Nvidia (NVDA - Free Report) ended the recent trading session at $202.20, demonstrating a -1.19% change from the preceding day's closing price. This move lagged the S&P 500's daily loss of 0.51%. Elsewhere, the Dow gained 0.41%, while the tech-heavy Nasdaq lost 1.07%.
The maker of graphics chips for gaming and artificial intelligence's shares have seen a decrease of 12.53% over the last month, not keeping up with the Computer and Technology sector's loss of 9.88% and the S&P 500's loss of 0.87%.
Market participants will be closely following the financial results of Nvidia in its upcoming release. The company plans to announce its earnings on November 17, 2026. The company's upcoming EPS is projected at $2.49, signifying a 91.54% increase compared to the same quarter of the previous year. Meanwhile, the latest consensus estimate predicts the revenue to be $108.99 billion, indicating a 91.19% increase compared to the same quarter of the previous year.
For the entire fiscal year, the Zacks Consensus Estimates are projecting earnings of $9.3 per share and a revenue of $407.51 billion, representing changes of +94.97% and +88.72%, respectively, from the prior year.
Any recent changes to analyst estimates for Nvidia should also be noted by investors. These latest adjustments often mirror the shifting dynamics of short-term business patterns. With this in mind, we can consider positive estimate revisions a sign of optimism about the business outlook.
Empirical research indicates that these revisions in estimates have a direct correlation with impending stock price performance. We developed the Zacks Rank to capitalize on this phenomenon. Our system takes these estimate changes into account and delivers a clear, actionable rating model.
The Zacks Rank system, stretching from #1 (Strong Buy) to #5 (Strong Sell), has a noteworthy track record of outperforming, validated by third-party audits, with stocks rated #1 producing an average annual return of +25% since the year 1988. Over the past month, there's been a 0.56% rise in the Zacks Consensus EPS estimate. Nvidia currently has a Zacks Rank of #2 (Buy).
Looking at valuation, Nvidia is presently trading at a Forward P/E ratio of 22.01. For comparison, its industry has an average Forward P/E of 27.92, which means Nvidia is trading at a discount to the group.
We can additionally observe that NVDA currently boasts a PEG ratio of 1.57. The PEG ratio is akin to the commonly utilized P/E ratio, but this measure also incorporates the company's anticipated earnings growth rate. NVDA's industry had an average PEG ratio of 1.57 as of yesterday's close.
The Semiconductor - General industry is part of the Computer and Technology sector. This group has a Zacks Industry Rank of 25, putting it in the top 11% of all 250+ industries.
The Zacks Industry Rank evaluates the power of our distinct industry groups by determining the average Zacks Rank of the individual stocks forming the groups. Our research shows that the top 50% rated industries outperform the bottom half by a factor of 2 to 1.
You can find more information on all of these metrics, and much more, on Zacks.com.
New York, New York--(Newsfile Corp. - November 2, 2026) - WHY: Rosen Law Firm, a global investor rights law firm, reminds purchasers of common stock of Bank of America Corporation (NYSE: BAC) between August 1, 2025 and October 13, 2026, inclusive (the "Class Period"), of the important December 15, 2026 lead plaintiff deadline.
SO WHAT: If you purchased Bank of America common stock during the Class Period you may be entitled to compensation without payment of any out of pocket fees or costs through a contingency fee arrangement.
WHAT TO DO NEXT: To join the Bank of America class action, go to https://rosenlegal.com/cases/bank-of-america-corporation/join or call Phillip Kim, Esq. toll-free at 866-767-3653 or email [email protected] for information on the class action. A class action lawsuit has already been filed. If you wish to serve as lead plaintiff, you must move the Court no later than December 15, 2026. A lead plaintiff is a representative party acting on behalf of other class members in directing the litigation.
WHY ROSEN LAW: We encourage investors to select qualified counsel with a track record of success in leadership roles. Often, firms issuing notices do not have comparable experience, resources, or any meaningful peer recognition. Many of these firms do not actually handle securities class actions, but are merely middlemen that refer clients or partner with law firms that actually litigate the cases. Be wise in selecting counsel. The Rosen Law Firm represents investors throughout the globe, concentrating its practice in securities class actions and shareholder derivative litigation. Rosen Law Firm has achieved the largest ever securities class action settlement against a Chinese Company. Rosen Law Firm was Ranked No. 1 by ISS Securities Class Action Services for number of securities class action settlements in 2017. The firm has been ranked in the top 4 each year since 2013 and has recovered billions of dollars for investors. In 2019 alone the firm secured over $438 million for investors. In 2020, founding partner Laurence Rosen was named by law360 as a Titan of Plaintiffs' Bar. Many of the firm's attorneys have been recognized by Lawdragon and Super Lawyers.
DETAILS OF THE CASE: According to the lawsuit, defendants knew or recklessly disregarded, but failed to disclose that: (1) systemic weaknesses in Company subsidiary Bank of America, N.A's ("BANA") BSA/AML program caused it to fail to properly monitor trillions of dollars in transactions and to miss, delay, or file inaccurate or incomplete suspicious activity reports involving billions of dollars in suspicious activity; (2) internal reports had documented BANA's BSA/AML deficiencies for years, yet BANA had not adequately remedied them after the 2024 Consent Order; (3) BANA also had deficiencies in its sanctions compliance program and processed transactions later identified as apparent violations of multiple sanctions programs; and (4) fixing these deficiencies required significant additional compliance resources and exposed BANA to substantial penalties and costs. These facts rendered defendants' statements about the scope of BANA's compliance failures, its progress under the 2024 Consent Order, and the expected costs and penalties materially false and misleading. When the true details entered the market, the lawsuit claims that investors suffered damages.
To join the Bank of America class action, go to https://rosenlegal.com/cases/bank-of-america-corporation/join or call Phillip Kim, Esq. toll-free at 866-767-3653 or email [email protected] for information on the class action.
No Class Has Been Certified. Until a class is certified, you are not represented by counsel unless you retain one. You may select counsel of your choice. You may also remain an absent class member and do nothing at this point. An investor's ability to share in any potential future recovery is not dependent upon serving as lead plaintiff.
Follow us for updates on LinkedIn: https://www.linkedin.com/company/the-rosen-law-firm, on Twitter: https://twitter.com/rosen_firm or on Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/rosenlawfirm/.
Attorney Advertising. Prior results do not guarantee a similar outcome.
-------------------------------
To view the source version of this press release, please visit https://www.newsfilecorp.com/release/322229
Source: The Rosen Law Firm PA
Ready to Announce with Confidence?
Send us a message and a member of our TMX Newsfile team will contact you to discuss your needs.
A screen shows the trading information and company logo for The Walt Disney company on the floor at the New York Stock Exchange (NYSE) in New York City, U.S., May 7, 2025. REUTERS/Brendan McDermid Purchase Licensing Rights, opens new tab
Nov 2 (Reuters) - Walt Disney
(DIS.N), opens new tab is considering cutting thousands of jobs and has asked some managers to target 20% in annual cost savings, Bloomberg News reported on Monday, citing people familiar with the matter.
The reported restructuring effort comes as CEO Josh D'Amaro navigates challenges including the growing use of AI, weaker box office revenue, intensifying competition from streaming rivals and a slowdown in international attendance at the entertainment company's theme parks.
The Reuters Daily Briefing newsletter provides all the news you need to start your day. Sign up here.
Some Disney operations are expected to bear a larger share of the cuts than others and D'Amaro aims to reinvest part of the savings into film and TV programming, technology, theme parks and cruise ship businesses, the report said.
Disney did not immediately respond to a Reuters request for comment outside regular business hours.
The report did not specify how many jobs could be affected. Disney employed about 231,000 people at the end of fiscal 2025.
The entertainment giant has been cutting jobs in recent years as part of broader efforts to improve profitability.
Reuters reported in September that Disney was laying off a few hundred employees across its human resources and technology divisions.
The company had previously cut about 1,000 positions in April, several hundred jobs in 2025, and 7,000 roles in 2023 as part of its efforts to save $5.5 billion in costs under former CEO Bob Iger.
Media and entertainment companies including Netflix
(NFLX.O), opens new tab and Skydance
(SKYD.N), opens new tab, which acquired bigger rival Warner Bros Discovery earlier this year, have also cut jobs to reduce costs.
Reporting by Abu Sultan in Bengaluru and Natalia Bueno Rebolledo in Mexico City; Editing by Rashmi Aich and Subhranshu Sahu
Our Standards: The Thomson Reuters Trust Principles., opens new tab
Zoom Communications (ZM - Free Report) closed at $91.98 in the latest trading session, marking a -3.69% move from the prior day. This change lagged the S&P 500's 0.51% loss on the day. Elsewhere, the Dow gained 0.41%, while the tech-heavy Nasdaq lost 1.07%.
Shares of the video-conferencing company have appreciated by 2.82% over the course of the past month, outperforming the Computer and Technology sector's loss of 9.88%, and the S&P 500's loss of 0.87%.
The investment community will be paying close attention to the earnings performance of Zoom Communications in its upcoming release. The company is slated to reveal its earnings on November 23, 2026. The company's earnings per share (EPS) are projected to be $1.49, reflecting a 1.97% decrease from the same quarter last year. At the same time, our most recent consensus estimate is projecting a revenue of $1.28 billion, reflecting a 3.98% rise from the equivalent quarter last year.
Regarding the entire year, the Zacks Consensus Estimates forecast earnings of $6.22 per share and revenue of $5.09 billion, indicating changes of +5.07% and +4.58%, respectively, compared to the previous year.
Any recent changes to analyst estimates for Zoom Communications should also be noted by investors. Recent revisions tend to reflect the latest near-term business trends. Consequently, upward revisions in estimates express analysts' positivity towards the business operations and its ability to generate profits.
Based on our research, we believe these estimate revisions are directly related to near-term stock moves. To exploit this, we've formed the Zacks Rank, a quantitative model that includes these estimate changes and presents a viable rating system.
Ranging from #1 (Strong Buy) to #5 (Strong Sell), the Zacks Rank system has a proven, outside-audited track record of outperformance, with #1 stocks returning an average of +25% annually since 1988. Over the last 30 days, the Zacks Consensus EPS estimate has moved 0.6% lower. Right now, Zoom Communications possesses a Zacks Rank of #3 (Hold).
Looking at its valuation, Zoom Communications is holding a Forward P/E ratio of 15.35. This signifies a discount in comparison to the average Forward P/E of 20.3 for its industry.
Investors should also note that ZM has a PEG ratio of 2.9 right now. This metric is used similarly to the famous P/E ratio, but the PEG ratio also takes into account the stock's expected earnings growth rate. The average PEG ratio for the Internet - Software industry stood at 1.27 at the close of the market yesterday.
The Internet - Software industry is part of the Computer and Technology sector. This group has a Zacks Industry Rank of 93, putting it in the top 38% of all 250+ industries.
The Zacks Industry Rank assesses the vigor of our specific industry groups by computing the average Zacks Rank of the individual stocks incorporated in the groups. Our research shows that the top 50% rated industries outperform the bottom half by a factor of 2 to 1.
Make sure to utilize Zacks.com to follow all of these stock-moving metrics, and more, in the coming trading sessions.
New York, New York--(Newsfile Corp. - November 2, 2026) - WHY: Rosen Law Firm, a global investor rights law firm, announces an investigation of potential securities claims on behalf of shareholders of Xerox Holdings Corporation (NASDAQ: XRX) resulting from allegations that Xerox may have issued materially misleading business information to the investing public.
SO WHAT: If you purchased Xerox securities you may be entitled to compensation without payment of any out of pocket fees or costs through a contingency fee arrangement. The Rosen Law Firm is preparing a class action seeking recovery of investor losses.
WHAT TO DO NEXT: To join the prospective class action, go to https://rosenlegal.com/cases/xerox-holdings-corporation-2026/join or call Phillip Kim, Esq. toll-free at 866-767-3653 or email [email protected] for information on the class action.
WHAT IS THIS ABOUT: On October 29, 2026, Investing.com published an article entitled "Xerox Q3 2026 slides: margins expand but guidance cut pressures stock." The article stated that Xerox's Q3 2026 results were "overshadowed by sharply reduced full-year guidance and the suspension of dividends. Shares plunged more than 30% in premarket trading to $1.93, reflecting investor concern about the company's revised outlook despite beating quarterly estimates."
On this news, Xerox stock fell sharply in intraday trading on October 29, 2026.
WHY ROSEN LAW: We encourage investors to select qualified counsel with a track record of success in leadership roles. Often, firms issuing notices do not have comparable experience, resources, or any meaningful peer recognition. Many of these firms do not actually litigate securities class actions. Be wise in selecting counsel. The Rosen Law Firm represents investors throughout the globe, concentrating its practice in securities class actions and shareholder derivative litigation. Rosen Law Firm has achieved the largest ever securities class action settlement against a Chinese Company. Rosen Law Firm was Ranked No. 1 by ISS Securities Class Action Services for number of securities class action settlements in 2017. The firm has been ranked in the top 4 each year since 2013 and has recovered hundreds of millions of dollars for investors. In 2019 alone the firm secured over $438 million for investors. In 2020, founding partner Laurence Rosen was named by law360 as a Titan of Plaintiffs' Bar. Many of the firm's attorneys have been recognized by Lawdragon and Super Lawyers.
Follow us for updates on LinkedIn: https://www.linkedin.com/company/the-rosen-law-firm, on Twitter: https://twitter.com/rosen_firm or on Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/rosenlawfirm/.
Attorney Advertising. Prior results do not guarantee a similar outcome.
-------------------------------
To view the source version of this press release, please visit https://www.newsfilecorp.com/release/322119
Source: The Rosen Law Firm PA
Ready to Announce with Confidence?
Send us a message and a member of our TMX Newsfile team will contact you to discuss your needs.
Crude oil prices tumbled on Monday, with U.S. West Texas Intermediate (WTI) falling below $100 a barrel as signs of easing geopolitical tensions, including progress in U.S.–Iran diplomatic talks and a pause in U.S. military action, reduced fears of supply disruptions.
The developments prompted traders to unwind some of the geopolitical risk premium that had driven oil prices higher.
Consequently, energy giants Chevron (CVX - Free Report) ) and Exxon Mobil (XOM - Free Report) ) slipped more than 3% in Monday's trading session after reaching fresh 52-week highs following better-than-expected Q3 results last Friday, October 30.
With both stocks up nearly 50% year to date, benefiting from robust cash generation and shareholder returns, investors may be wondering whether the pullback presents a buying opportunity.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
Chevron's Strong Q3 ResultsChevron reported adjusted Q3 earnings of $5.28 per share, easily surpassing the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $4.78 by over 10% and nearly tripling EPS of $1.85 in the year-ago quarter. This came as quarterly revenue climbed 36% year over year to almost $68 billion and crushed expectations of $60.48 billion by 12%.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
Encouragingly, Chevron generated $12 billion in free cash flow, more than doubling the year-ago level as illustrated by the orange line in the quarterly chart below and highlighting its robust cash generation amid elevated crude oil prices.
Looking ahead, expanding operations in Venezuela, production growth in the Permian Basin, and its Hess acquisition provide favorable long-term growth opportunities.
Management also expects 2026 capital expenditures near the low end of its $18-$19 billion budget while maintaining quarterly share repurchases of $2.5-$3 billion.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
Exxon’s Strong Q3 Results Lead to a Dividend Increase Exxon Mobil reported adjusted Q3 earnings of $4.23 per share, exceeding expectations of $3.90 by over 8% and more than doubling year-ago EPS of $1.88. Revenue surged 33% to $113.16 billion, also comfortably beating expectations of $102.98 billion by nearly 10%.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
More intriguingly, Exxon generated an impressive $19.1 billion in quarterly free cash flow, more than tripling from $6.33 billion in Q3 2025, supported by strong refining margins and production from Guyana and the Permian Basin.
Moving forward, Exxon continues to expand its LNG portfolio and has announced plans for another $20 billion in share repurchases during 2027, along with increasing its dividend by 4%.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
CVX vs. XOM: Valuation & Dividend ComparisonChevron trades at roughly 13X forward earnings compared with 14X for Exxon Mobil, leaving both energy giants trading at attractive multiples relative to the broader market despite trading at premiums to their Zacks Oil and Gas-Integrated-International Industry average of 7X.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
Chevron also offers the more generous dividend yield at 3%, compared with Exxon's 2.2%. That said, as Dividend Aristocrats, both companies are established dividend growers, with Chevron increasing its annual payout for 39 consecutive years and Exxon extending its streak to 44 years.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
Bottom Line: Buy the Dip in CVX or XOM?With Chevron and Exxon Mobil stocks both sporting a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy), Monday's pullback could present an attractive buying opportunity for long-term investors, with it noteworthy that the Zacks Oil and Gas-Integrated-International Industry is currently in the top 3% of more than 240 Zacks industries.
Chevron offers a slightly more appealing valuation and higher dividend yield, while Exxon stands out for its larger free cash flow generation and extensive global growth opportunities. However, investors should remain mindful that further declines in crude prices could pressure earnings and create additional volatility for both stocks.
Salesforce (CRM - Free Report) closed at $226.18 in the latest trading session, marking a -1.3% move from the prior day. The stock trailed the S&P 500, which registered a daily loss of 0.51%. On the other hand, the Dow registered a gain of 0.41%, and the technology-centric Nasdaq decreased by 1.07%.
Heading into today, shares of the customer-management software developer had lost 2.35% over the past month, outpacing the Computer and Technology sector's loss of 9.88% and lagging the S&P 500's loss of 0.87%.
Market participants will be closely following the financial results of Salesforce in its upcoming release. The company's earnings per share (EPS) are projected to be $3.43, reflecting a 5.54% increase from the same quarter last year. Alongside, our most recent consensus estimate is anticipating revenue of $11.46 billion, indicating a 11.73% upward movement from the same quarter last year.
For the full year, the Zacks Consensus Estimates are projecting earnings of $16.72 per share and revenue of $46.25 billion, which would represent changes of +33.55% and +11.38%, respectively, from the prior year.
Investors should also pay attention to any latest changes in analyst estimates for Salesforce. These latest adjustments often mirror the shifting dynamics of short-term business patterns. As a result, upbeat changes in estimates indicate analysts' favorable outlook on the business health and profitability.
Our research suggests that these changes in estimates have a direct relationship with upcoming stock price performance. To take advantage of this, we've established the Zacks Rank, an exclusive model that considers these estimated changes and delivers an operational rating system.
The Zacks Rank system, which varies between #1 (Strong Buy) and #5 (Strong Sell), carries an impressive track record of exceeding expectations, confirmed by external audits, with stocks at #1 delivering an average annual return of +25% since 1988. Over the last 30 days, the Zacks Consensus EPS estimate has moved 0.03% higher. As of now, Salesforce holds a Zacks Rank of #2 (Buy).
Investors should also note Salesforce's current valuation metrics, including its Forward P/E ratio of 13.71. For comparison, its industry has an average Forward P/E of 20.3, which means Salesforce is trading at a discount to the group.
Investors should also note that CRM has a PEG ratio of 0.8 right now. This metric is used similarly to the famous P/E ratio, but the PEG ratio also takes into account the stock's expected earnings growth rate. The Internet - Software was holding an average PEG ratio of 1.27 at yesterday's closing price.
The Internet - Software industry is part of the Computer and Technology sector. This industry currently has a Zacks Industry Rank of 93, which puts it in the top 38% of all 250+ industries.
The strength of our individual industry groups is measured by the Zacks Industry Rank, which is calculated based on the average Zacks Rank of the individual stocks within these groups. Our research shows that the top 50% rated industries outperform the bottom half by a factor of 2 to 1.
Don't forget to use Zacks.com to keep track of all these stock-moving metrics, and others, in the upcoming trading sessions.
For the quarter ended September 2026, Innovative Industrial Properties (IIPR - Free Report) reported revenue of $64.92 million, up 0.4% over the same period last year. EPS came in at $1.96, compared to $0.97 in the year-ago quarter.
The reported revenue represents a surprise of +6.07% over the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $61.21 million. With the consensus EPS estimate being $1.74, the EPS surprise was +12.64%.
While investors scrutinize revenue and earnings changes year-over-year and how they compare with Wall Street expectations to determine their next move, some key metrics always offer a more accurate picture of a company's financial health.
As these metrics influence top- and bottom-line performance, comparing them to the year-ago numbers and what analysts estimated helps investors project a stock's price performance more accurately.
Here is how Innovative Industrial Properties performed in the just reported quarter in terms of the metrics most widely monitored and projected by Wall Street analysts:
Revenues- Rental (including tenant reimbursements): $64.74 million versus the four-analyst average estimate of $60.49 million. The reported number represents a year-over-year change of +0.7%.Revenues- Other: $0.18 million versus the three-analyst average estimate of $0.43 million. The reported number represents a year-over-year change of -55%.Net Income (loss) per share- Diluted: $0.99 versus $0.90 estimated by five analysts on average.View all Key Company Metrics for Innovative Industrial Properties here>>>
Shares of Innovative Industrial Properties have returned +3% over the past month versus the Zacks S&P 500 composite's -0.9% change. The stock currently has a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold), indicating that it could perform in line with the broader market in the near term.
Innovative Industrial Properties (IIPR - Free Report) came out with quarterly funds from operations (FFO) of $1.96 per share, beating the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $1.74 per share. This compares to FFO of $1.71 per share a year ago. These figures are adjusted for non-recurring items.
This quarterly report represents an FFO surprise of +12.64%. A quarter ago, it was expected that this company would post FFO of $1.78 per share when it actually produced FFO of $1.83, delivering a surprise of +2.81%.
Over the last four quarters, the company has surpassed consensus FFO estimates four times.
Innovative Industrial Properties, which belongs to the Zacks REIT and Equity Trust - Other industry, posted revenues of $64.92 million for the quarter ended September 2026, surpassing the Zacks Consensus Estimate by 6.07%. This compares to year-ago revenues of $64.68 million. The company has topped consensus revenue estimates three times over the last four quarters.
The sustainability of the stock's immediate price movement based on the recently-released numbers and future FFO expectations will mostly depend on management's commentary on the earnings call.
Innovative Industrial Properties shares have added about 9.9% since the beginning of the year versus the S&P 500's gain of 10.7%.
What's Next for Innovative Industrial Properties?While Innovative Industrial Properties has underperformed the market so far this year, the question that comes to investors' minds is: what's next for the stock?
There are no easy answers to this key question, but one reliable measure that can help investors address this is the company's FFO outlook. Not only does this include current consensus FFO expectations for the coming quarter(s), but also how these expectations have changed lately.
Empirical research shows a strong correlation between near-term stock movements and trends in estimate revisions. Investors can track such revisions by themselves or rely on a tried-and-tested rating tool like the Zacks Rank, which has an impressive track record of harnessing the power of estimate revisions.
Ahead of this earnings release, the estimate revisions trend for Innovative Industrial Properties was mixed. While the magnitude and direction of estimate revisions could change following the company's just-released earnings report, the current status translates into a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold) for the stock. So, the shares are expected to perform in line with the market in the near future. You can see the complete list of today's Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.
It will be interesting to see how estimates for the coming quarters and the current fiscal year change in the days ahead. The current consensus FFO estimate is $1.79 on $60.77 million in revenues for the coming quarter and $7.21 on $254.22 million in revenues for the current fiscal year.
Investors should be mindful of the fact that the outlook for the industry can have a material impact on the performance of the stock as well. In terms of the Zacks Industry Rank, REIT and Equity Trust - Other is currently in the top 40% of the 250 plus Zacks industries. Our research shows that the top 50% of the Zacks-ranked industries outperform the bottom 50% by a factor of more than 2 to 1.
Creative Media & Community Trust (CMCT - Free Report) , another stock in the same industry, has yet to report results for the quarter ended September 2026.
This real estate investment trust is expected to post quarterly loss of $1.02 per share in its upcoming report, which represents a year-over-year change of +99.9%. The consensus EPS estimate for the quarter has remained unchanged over the last 30 days.
Creative Media & Community Trust's revenues are expected to be $21.2 million, down 19.2% from the year-ago quarter.
New York, New York--(Newsfile Corp. - November 2, 2026) - WHY: Rosen Law Firm, a global investor rights law firm, reminds purchasers of securities of Baidu, Inc. (NASDAQ: BIDU) between November 18, 2025 and August 17, 2026, inclusive (the "Class Period"), of the important November 13, 2026 lead plaintiff deadline.
SO WHAT: If you purchased Baidu securities during the Class Period you may be entitled to compensation without payment of any out of pocket fees or costs through a contingency fee arrangement.
WHAT TO DO NEXT: To join the Baidu class action, go to https://rosenlegal.com/cases/baidu-inc-2026/join or call Phillip Kim, Esq. toll-free at 866-767-3653 or email [email protected] for information on the class action. A class action lawsuit has already been filed. If you wish to serve as lead plaintiff, you must move the Court no later than November 13, 2026. A lead plaintiff is a representative party acting on behalf of other class members in directing the litigation.
WHY ROSEN LAW: We encourage investors to select qualified counsel with a track record of success in leadership roles. Often, firms issuing notices do not have comparable experience, resources, or any meaningful peer recognition. Many of these firms do not actually handle securities class actions, but are merely middlemen that refer clients or partner with law firms that actually litigate the cases. Be wise in selecting counsel. The Rosen Law Firm represents investors throughout the globe, concentrating its practice in securities class actions and shareholder derivative litigation. Rosen Law Firm has achieved the largest ever securities class action settlement against a Chinese Company. Rosen Law Firm was Ranked No. 1 by ISS Securities Class Action Services for number of securities class action settlements in 2017. The firm has been ranked in the top 4 each year since 2013 and has recovered billions of dollars for investors. In 2019 alone the firm secured over $438 million for investors. In 2020, founding partner Laurence Rosen was named by law360 as a Titan of Plaintiffs' Bar. Many of the firm's attorneys have been recognized by Lawdragon and Super Lawyers.
DETAILS OF THE CASE: According to the lawsuit, throughout the Class Period, defendants made false and/or misleading statements and/or failed to disclose that: (1) Baidu had overstated the ability of its AI business to mitigate rapid declines in its legacy online marketing business; (2) as a result, Baidu's revenue was reasonably likely to decline; and (3) as a result of the foregoing, defendants' positive statements about Baidu's business, operations, and prospects were materially misleading and/or lacked a reasonable basis. When the true details entered the market, the lawsuit claims that investors suffered damages.
To join the Baidu class action, go to https://rosenlegal.com/cases/baidu-inc-2026/join or call Phillip Kim, Esq. toll-free at 866-767-3653 or email [email protected] for information on the class action.
No Class Has Been Certified. Until a class is certified, you are not represented by counsel unless you retain one. You may select counsel of your choice. You may also remain an absent class member and do nothing at this point. An investor's ability to share in any potential future recovery is not dependent upon serving as lead plaintiff.
Follow us for updates on LinkedIn: https://www.linkedin.com/company/the-rosen-law-firm, on Twitter: https://twitter.com/rosen_firm or on Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/rosenlawfirm/.
Attorney Advertising. Prior results do not guarantee a similar outcome.
-------------------------------
To view the source version of this press release, please visit https://www.newsfilecorp.com/release/322227
Source: The Rosen Law Firm PA
Ready to Announce with Confidence?
Send us a message and a member of our TMX Newsfile team will contact you to discuss your needs.
Clorox (CLX - Free Report) came out with quarterly earnings of $1.55 per share, beating the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $0.97 per share. This compares to earnings of $0.85 per share a year ago. These figures are adjusted for non-recurring items.
This quarterly report represents an earnings surprise of +59.79%. A quarter ago, it was expected that this consumer products maker would post earnings of $1.64 per share when it actually produced earnings of $1.66, delivering a surprise of +1.22%.
Over the last four quarters, the company has surpassed consensus EPS estimates three times.
Clorox, which belongs to the Zacks Consumer Products - Staples industry, posted revenues of $1.91 billion for the quarter ended September 2026, surpassing the Zacks Consensus Estimate by 1.73%. This compares to year-ago revenues of $1.43 billion. The company has topped consensus revenue estimates four times over the last four quarters.
The sustainability of the stock's immediate price movement based on the recently-released numbers and future earnings expectations will mostly depend on management's commentary on the earnings call.
Clorox shares have lost about 12.7% since the beginning of the year versus the S&P 500's gain of 10.7%.
What's Next for Clorox?While Clorox has underperformed the market so far this year, the question that comes to investors' minds is: what's next for the stock?
There are no easy answers to this key question, but one reliable measure that can help investors address this is the company's earnings outlook. Not only does this include current consensus earnings expectations for the coming quarter(s), but also how these expectations have changed lately.
Empirical research shows a strong correlation between near-term stock movements and trends in earnings estimate revisions. Investors can track such revisions by themselves or rely on a tried-and-tested rating tool like the Zacks Rank, which has an impressive track record of harnessing the power of earnings estimate revisions.
Ahead of this earnings release, the estimate revisions trend for Clorox was unfavorable. While the magnitude and direction of estimate revisions could change following the company's just-released earnings report, the current status translates into a Zacks Rank #4 (Sell) for the stock. So, the shares are expected to underperform the market in the near future. You can see the complete list of today's Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.
It will be interesting to see how estimates for the coming quarters and the current fiscal year change in the days ahead. The current consensus EPS estimate is $1.36 on $1.89 billion in revenues for the coming quarter and $5.74 on $7.63 billion in revenues for the current fiscal year.
Investors should be mindful of the fact that the outlook for the industry can have a material impact on the performance of the stock as well. In terms of the Zacks Industry Rank, Consumer Products - Staples is currently in the bottom 27% of the 250 plus Zacks industries. Our research shows that the top 50% of the Zacks-ranked industries outperform the bottom 50% by a factor of more than 2 to 1.
Another stock from the same industry, Energizer Holdings (ENR - Free Report) , has yet to report results for the quarter ended September 2026.
This battery and personal care products company is expected to post quarterly earnings of $1.31 per share in its upcoming report, which represents a year-over-year change of +24.8%. The consensus EPS estimate for the quarter has remained unchanged over the last 30 days.
Energizer Holdings' revenues are expected to be $813.31 million, down 2.3% from the year-ago quarter.
For the quarter ended September 2026, Clorox (CLX - Free Report) reported revenue of $1.91 billion, up 33.3% over the same period last year. EPS came in at $1.55, compared to $0.85 in the year-ago quarter.
The reported revenue compares to the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $1.87 billion, representing a surprise of +1.73%. The company delivered an EPS surprise of +59.79%, with the consensus EPS estimate being $0.97.
While investors closely watch year-over-year changes in headline numbers -- revenue and earnings -- and how they compare to Wall Street expectations to determine their next course of action, some key metrics always provide a better insight into a company's underlying performance.
As these metrics influence top- and bottom-line performance, comparing them to the year-ago numbers and what analysts estimated helps investors project a stock's price performance more accurately.
Here is how Clorox performed in the just reported quarter in terms of the metrics most widely monitored and projected by Wall Street analysts:
Organic sales growth: 18% compared to the 16.2% average estimate based on four analysts.Organic sales growth - Lifestyle: 16% versus the four-analyst average estimate of 15.5%.Organic sales growth - International: 9% versus 4.5% estimated by four analysts on average.Organic sales growth - Household: 17% versus 14% estimated by three analysts on average.Organic sales growth - Health and Wellness: 23% compared to the 33% average estimate based on three analysts.Net Sales- Health and Wellness: $918 million versus the four-analyst average estimate of $904.24 million. The reported number represents a year-over-year change of +62.5%.Net Sales- International: $281 million versus $269.3 million estimated by four analysts on average. Compared to the year-ago quarter, this number represents a +11.1% change.Net Sales- Lifestyle: $283 million versus $282.98 million estimated by four analysts on average. Compared to the year-ago quarter, this number represents a +15.5% change.Net Sales- Household: $423 million compared to the $414.42 million average estimate based on four analysts. The reported number represents a change of +16.9% year over year.Income before income taxes- Health and Wellness: $209 million versus the two-analyst average estimate of $193.06 million.Income before income taxes- Corporate and Other: $-46 million compared to the $-80.73 million average estimate based on two analysts.Income before income taxes- International: $31 million versus the two-analyst average estimate of $23.56 million.View all Key Company Metrics for Clorox here>>>
Shares of Clorox have returned +9.4% over the past month versus the Zacks S&P 500 composite's -0.9% change. The stock currently has a Zacks Rank #4 (Sell), indicating that it could underperform the broader market in the near term.
The Clorox Company (CLX) Q1 2027 Earnings Call November 2, 2026 5:00 PM EST
Company Participants
Lisah Burhan - Vice President of Investor Relations
Linda Rendle - CEO & Chairman
Luc Bellet - Executive VP & CFO
Conference Call Participants
Peter Grom - UBS Investment Bank, Research Division
Anna Lizzul - BofA Securities, Research Division
Robert Moskow - TD Cowen, Research Division
Andrea Teixeira - JPMorgan Chase & Co, Research Division
Kevin Grundy - BNP Paribas, Research Division
Kaumil Gajrawala - Jefferies LLC, Research Division
Christopher Carey - Wells Fargo Securities, LLC, Research Division
Javier Escalante Manzo - Evercore ISI Institutional Equities, Research Division
Olivia Tong Cheang - Raymond James & Associates, Inc., Research Division
Presentation
Operator
Good day, ladies and gentlemen, and welcome to The Clorox Company Fiscal Year 2027 First Quarter Earnings Release Conference Call.
[Operator Instructions]
As a reminder, this call is being recorded.
I would now like to introduce your host for today's conference call, Ms. Lisah Burhan, Vice President of Investor Relations for The Clorox Company. Ms. Burhan, you may begin your conference.
Lisah Burhan
Vice President of Investor Relations
Thank you, Jen. Good afternoon, everyone, and thank you for joining us. On the call with me today are Linda Rendle, our Chair and CEO; and Luc Bellet, our CFO. Please note that our earnings release and prepared remarks are available on our website at thecloroxcompany.com. Linda will share a few opening comments, and then we'll take your questions.
During this call, we may make forward-looking statements, including about our fiscal year 2027 outlook. These statements are based on management's current expectations but may differ from actual results or outcomes. In addition, we may refer to certain non-GAAP financial measures. Please refer to the forward-looking statements section, which identifies various factors that could affect such forward-looking statements, which have been filed with the SEC.
Take-Two Interactive (TTWO - Free Report) closed the most recent trading day at $192.11, moving +1.02% from the previous trading session. The stock outpaced the S&P 500's daily loss of 0.51%. At the same time, the Dow added 0.41%, and the tech-heavy Nasdaq lost 1.07%.
Shares of the publisher of "Grand Theft Auto" and other video games have depreciated by 6.2% over the course of the past month, underperforming the Consumer Discretionary sector's gain of 3.67%, and the S&P 500's loss of 0.87%.
The investment community will be paying close attention to the earnings performance of Take-Two Interactive in its upcoming release. The company is slated to reveal its earnings on November 9, 2026. The company is expected to report EPS of $0.9, down 38.36% from the prior-year quarter. Simultaneously, our latest consensus estimate expects the revenue to be $1.66 billion, showing a 15.42% drop compared to the year-ago quarter.
For the full year, the Zacks Consensus Estimates project earnings of $7.03 per share and a revenue of $8.53 billion, demonstrating changes of +71.46% and +26.97%, respectively, from the preceding year.
Additionally, investors should keep an eye on any recent revisions to analyst forecasts for Take-Two Interactive. These revisions help to show the ever-changing nature of near-term business trends. As a result, upbeat changes in estimates indicate analysts' favorable outlook on the business health and profitability.
Based on our research, we believe these estimate revisions are directly related to near-term stock moves. We developed the Zacks Rank to capitalize on this phenomenon. Our system takes these estimate changes into account and delivers a clear, actionable rating model.
The Zacks Rank system, running from #1 (Strong Buy) to #5 (Strong Sell), holds an admirable track record of superior performance, independently audited, with #1 stocks contributing an average annual return of +25% since 1988. Over the past month, the Zacks Consensus EPS estimate has remained steady. Take-Two Interactive presently features a Zacks Rank of #3 (Hold).
Digging into valuation, Take-Two Interactive currently has a Forward P/E ratio of 27.06. This indicates a premium in contrast to its industry's Forward P/E of 15.71.
Also, we should mention that TTWO has a PEG ratio of 1.04. The PEG ratio bears resemblance to the frequently used P/E ratio, but this parameter also includes the company's expected earnings growth trajectory. As of the close of trade yesterday, the Gaming industry held an average PEG ratio of 1.04.
The Gaming industry is part of the Consumer Discretionary sector. This group has a Zacks Industry Rank of 211, putting it in the bottom 15% of all 250+ industries.
The Zacks Industry Rank assesses the vigor of our specific industry groups by computing the average Zacks Rank of the individual stocks incorporated in the groups. Our research shows that the top 50% rated industries outperform the bottom half by a factor of 2 to 1.
Remember to apply Zacks.com to follow these and more stock-moving metrics during the upcoming trading sessions.
In the latest close session, Snowflake Inc. (SNOW - Free Report) was down 5.03% at $290.68. This move lagged the S&P 500's daily loss of 0.51%. Meanwhile, the Dow experienced a rise of 0.41%, and the technology-dominated Nasdaq saw a decrease of 1.07%.
Heading into today, shares of the company had lost 10.25% over the past month, lagging the Computer and Technology sector's loss of 9.88% and the S&P 500's loss of 0.87%.
The upcoming earnings release of Snowflake Inc. will be of great interest to investors. The company is expected to report EPS of $0.6, up 71.43% from the prior-year quarter. Meanwhile, our latest consensus estimate is calling for revenue of $1.65 billion, up 36.08% from the prior-year quarter.
For the annual period, the Zacks Consensus Estimates anticipate earnings of $2.23 per share and a revenue of $6.3 billion, signifying shifts of +78.4% and +34.52%, respectively, from the last year.
Investors might also notice recent changes to analyst estimates for Snowflake Inc. These recent revisions tend to reflect the evolving nature of short-term business trends. Hence, positive alterations in estimates signify analyst optimism regarding the business and profitability.
Empirical research indicates that these revisions in estimates have a direct correlation with impending stock price performance. We developed the Zacks Rank to capitalize on this phenomenon. Our system takes these estimate changes into account and delivers a clear, actionable rating model.
The Zacks Rank system, which varies between #1 (Strong Buy) and #5 (Strong Sell), carries an impressive track record of exceeding expectations, confirmed by external audits, with stocks at #1 delivering an average annual return of +25% since 1988. Within the past 30 days, our consensus EPS projection has moved 2.74% higher. As of now, Snowflake Inc. holds a Zacks Rank of #2 (Buy).
In the context of valuation, Snowflake Inc. is at present trading with a Forward P/E ratio of 137.54. This valuation marks a premium compared to its industry average Forward P/E of 20.3.
We can additionally observe that SNOW currently boasts a PEG ratio of 4.57. The PEG ratio is akin to the commonly utilized P/E ratio, but this measure also incorporates the company's anticipated earnings growth rate. As of the close of trade yesterday, the Internet - Software industry held an average PEG ratio of 1.27.
The Internet - Software industry is part of the Computer and Technology sector. This industry, currently bearing a Zacks Industry Rank of 93, finds itself in the top 38% echelons of all 250+ industries.
The Zacks Industry Rank assesses the vigor of our specific industry groups by computing the average Zacks Rank of the individual stocks incorporated in the groups. Our research shows that the top 50% rated industries outperform the bottom half by a factor of 2 to 1.
Remember to apply Zacks.com to follow these and more stock-moving metrics during the upcoming trading sessions.
Realty Income Corp. (O - Free Report) came out with quarterly funds from operations (FFO) of $1.12 per share, beating the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $1.11 per share. This compares to FFO of $1.08 per share a year ago. These figures are adjusted for non-recurring items.
This quarterly report represents an FFO surprise of +0.90%. A quarter ago, it was expected that this real estate investment trust would post FFO of $1.09 per share when it actually produced FFO of $1.09, delivering no surprise.
Over the last four quarters, the company has surpassed consensus FFO estimates two times.
Realty Income Corp., which belongs to the Zacks REIT and Equity Trust - Retail industry, posted revenues of $1.62 billion for the quarter ended September 2026, surpassing the Zacks Consensus Estimate by 2.48%. This compares to year-ago revenues of $1.47 billion. The company has topped consensus revenue estimates four times over the last four quarters.
The sustainability of the stock's immediate price movement based on the recently-released numbers and future FFO expectations will mostly depend on management's commentary on the earnings call.
Realty Income Corp. shares have added about 1% since the beginning of the year versus the S&P 500's gain of 10.7%.
What's Next for Realty Income Corp.?While Realty Income Corp. has underperformed the market so far this year, the question that comes to investors' minds is: what's next for the stock?
There are no easy answers to this key question, but one reliable measure that can help investors address this is the company's FFO outlook. Not only does this include current consensus FFO expectations for the coming quarter(s), but also how these expectations have changed lately.
Empirical research shows a strong correlation between near-term stock movements and trends in estimate revisions. Investors can track such revisions by themselves or rely on a tried-and-tested rating tool like the Zacks Rank, which has an impressive track record of harnessing the power of estimate revisions.
Ahead of this earnings release, the estimate revisions trend for Realty Income Corp. was mixed. While the magnitude and direction of estimate revisions could change following the company's just-released earnings report, the current status translates into a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold) for the stock. So, the shares are expected to perform in line with the market in the near future. You can see the complete list of today's Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.
It will be interesting to see how estimates for the coming quarters and the current fiscal year change in the days ahead. The current consensus FFO estimate is $1.12 on $1.62 billion in revenues for the coming quarter and $4.45 on $6.3 billion in revenues for the current fiscal year.
Investors should be mindful of the fact that the outlook for the industry can have a material impact on the performance of the stock as well. In terms of the Zacks Industry Rank, REIT and Equity Trust - Retail is currently in the top 42% of the 250 plus Zacks industries. Our research shows that the top 50% of the Zacks-ranked industries outperform the bottom 50% by a factor of more than 2 to 1.
Macerich (MAC - Free Report) , another stock in the same industry, has yet to report results for the quarter ended September 2026. The results are expected to be released on November 4.
This shopping center real estate investment trust is expected to post quarterly earnings of $0.36 per share in its upcoming report, which represents a year-over-year change of +2.9%. The consensus EPS estimate for the quarter has been revised 0.8% lower over the last 30 days to the current level.
Macerich's revenues are expected to be $255.61 million, up 0.9% from the year-ago quarter.
For the quarter ended September 2026, Realty Income Corp. (O - Free Report) reported revenue of $1.62 billion, up 10.3% over the same period last year. EPS came in at $1.12, compared to $0.35 in the year-ago quarter.
The reported revenue represents a surprise of +2.48% over the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $1.58 billion. With the consensus EPS estimate being $1.11, the EPS surprise was +0.9%.
While investors scrutinize revenue and earnings changes year-over-year and how they compare with Wall Street expectations to determine their next move, some key metrics always offer a more accurate picture of a company's financial health.
As these metrics influence top- and bottom-line performance, comparing them to the year-ago numbers and what analysts estimated helps investors project a stock's price performance more accurately.
Here is how Realty Income Corp. performed in the just reported quarter in terms of the metrics most widely monitored and projected by Wall Street analysts:
Revenue- Rental (including reimbursements): $1.48 billion versus the four-analyst average estimate of $1.44 billion. The reported number represents a year-over-year change of +7%.Revenue- Rental (reimbursements): $104.94 million versus $91.68 million estimated by two analysts on average. Compared to the year-ago quarter, this number represents a +27.2% change.Revenue- Rental (excluding reimbursements): $1.38 billion versus $1.36 billion estimated by two analysts on average. Compared to the year-ago quarter, this number represents a +5.7% change.Net Earnings Per Share (Diluted): $0.43 compared to the $0.42 average estimate based on three analysts.View all Key Company Metrics for Realty Income Corp. here>>>
Shares of Realty Income Corp. have returned +5.2% over the past month versus the Zacks S&P 500 composite's -0.9% change. The stock currently has a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold), indicating that it could perform in line with the broader market in the near term.
Realty Income Corporation (O) Q3 2026 Earnings Call November 2, 2026 5:00 PM EST
Company Participants
Alexander Waters - Vice President of Investor Relations
Sumit Roy - President, CEO & Director
Jonathan Pong - Executive VP, CFO & Treasurer
Mark Hagan - Executive VP & Chief Investment Officer
Neil Abraham - President of Realty Income International, Executive VP & Chief Strategy Officer
Conference Call Participants
Michael Goldsmith - UBS Investment Bank, Research Division
Brad Heffern - RBC Capital Markets, Research Division
Omotayo Okusanya - Deutsche Bank AG, Research Division
Jana Galan - BofA Securities, Research Division
Bennett Rose - Citigroup Inc., Research Division
Ronald Kamdem - Morgan Stanley, Research Division
Haendel St. Juste - Mizuho Securities USA LLC, Research Division
Alec Feygin - Robert W. Baird & Co. Incorporated, Research Division
Linda Tsai - Truist Securities, Inc., Research Division
Jason Wayne - Barclays Bank PLC, Research Division
James Feldman - Wells Fargo Securities, LLC, Research Division
Greg McGinniss - Scotiabank Global Banking and Markets, Research Division
Eric Borden - BMO Capital Markets Equity Research
Jay Kornreich - Cantor Fitzgerald & Co., Research Division
Ryan Caviola - Green Street Advisors, LLC, Research Division
Presentation
Operator
Good day, and welcome to the Realty Income Third Quarter 2026 Earnings Conference Call. [Operator Instructions] Please note, today's event is being recorded.
I'd now like to turn the conference over to Alex Waters, Vice President, Investor Relations. Please go ahead.
Alexander Waters
Vice President of Investor Relations
Thank you for joining Realty Income's Third Quarter 2026 Results Conference Call. Joining us on the conference call today are Sumit Roy, President and Chief Executive Officer; Jonathan Pong, Chief Financial Officer and Treasurer; Neil Abraham, Chief Strategy Officer and President, Realty Income International; Greg Whyte, Chief Operating Officer; and Mark Hagan, Chief Investment Officer.
During this conference call, we will make certain statements that may be considered forward-looking statements under federal securities law. The company's
In the latest close session, Dollar General (DG - Free Report) was up +2.63% at $135.78. The stock's performance was ahead of the S&P 500's daily loss of 0.51%. Elsewhere, the Dow gained 0.41%, while the tech-heavy Nasdaq lost 1.07%.
The discount retailer's stock has climbed by 11.23% in the past month, exceeding the Retail-Wholesale sector's gain of 3.73% and the S&P 500's loss of 0.87%.
Analysts and investors alike will be keeping a close eye on the performance of Dollar General in its upcoming earnings disclosure. The company is predicted to post an EPS of $1.4, indicating a 9.38% growth compared to the equivalent quarter last year. In the meantime, our current consensus estimate forecasts the revenue to be $11.13 billion, indicating a 4.53% growth compared to the corresponding quarter of the prior year.
DG's full-year Zacks Consensus Estimates are calling for earnings of $7.94 per share and revenue of $44.55 billion. These results would represent year-over-year changes of +15.91% and +4.27%, respectively.
Investors should also note any recent changes to analyst estimates for Dollar General. These latest adjustments often mirror the shifting dynamics of short-term business patterns. Hence, positive alterations in estimates signify analyst optimism regarding the business and profitability.
Our research demonstrates that these adjustments in estimates directly associate with imminent stock price performance. To capitalize on this, we've crafted the Zacks Rank, a unique model that incorporates these estimate changes and offers a practical rating system.
The Zacks Rank system, stretching from #1 (Strong Buy) to #5 (Strong Sell), has a noteworthy track record of outperforming, validated by third-party audits, with stocks rated #1 producing an average annual return of +25% since the year 1988. Within the past 30 days, our consensus EPS projection has moved 0.08% higher. Right now, Dollar General possesses a Zacks Rank of #2 (Buy).
Valuation is also important, so investors should note that Dollar General has a Forward P/E ratio of 16.66 right now. This signifies a discount in comparison to the average Forward P/E of 19.9 for its industry.
We can also see that DG currently has a PEG ratio of 1.71. The PEG ratio bears resemblance to the frequently used P/E ratio, but this parameter also includes the company's expected earnings growth trajectory. Retail - Discount Stores stocks are, on average, holding a PEG ratio of 1.89 based on yesterday's closing prices.
The Retail - Discount Stores industry is part of the Retail-Wholesale sector. This group has a Zacks Industry Rank of 57, putting it in the top 24% of all 250+ industries.
The Zacks Industry Rank gauges the strength of our individual industry groups by measuring the average Zacks Rank of the individual stocks within the groups. Our research shows that the top 50% rated industries outperform the bottom half by a factor of 2 to 1.
You can find more information on all of these metrics, and much more, on Zacks.com.
In the latest trading session, StoneCo Ltd. (STNE - Free Report) closed at $7.63, marking a -1.55% move from the previous day. The stock's performance was behind the S&P 500's daily loss of 0.51%. Elsewhere, the Dow gained 0.41%, while the tech-heavy Nasdaq lost 1.07%.
Shares of the company have depreciated by 18.85% over the course of the past month, underperforming the Computer and Technology sector's loss of 9.88%, and the S&P 500's loss of 0.87%.
The investment community will be closely monitoring the performance of StoneCo Ltd. in its forthcoming earnings report. The company is scheduled to release its earnings on November 12, 2026. The company is expected to report EPS of $0.49, up 13.95% from the prior-year quarter. Our most recent consensus estimate is calling for quarterly revenue of $715.07 million, up 9.22% from the year-ago period.
Regarding the entire year, the Zacks Consensus Estimates forecast earnings of $2.21 per share and revenue of $2.87 billion, indicating changes of +36.42% and +8.67%, respectively, compared to the previous year.
It is also important to note the recent changes to analyst estimates for StoneCo Ltd. These revisions typically reflect the latest short-term business trends, which can change frequently. As a result, we can interpret positive estimate revisions as a good sign for the business outlook.
Empirical research indicates that these revisions in estimates have a direct correlation with impending stock price performance. To exploit this, we've formed the Zacks Rank, a quantitative model that includes these estimate changes and presents a viable rating system.
The Zacks Rank system, spanning from #1 (Strong Buy) to #5 (Strong Sell), boasts an impressive track record of outperformance, audited externally, with #1 ranked stocks yielding an average annual return of +25% since 1988. Within the past 30 days, our consensus EPS projection has moved 0.9% lower. StoneCo Ltd. currently has a Zacks Rank of #3 (Hold).
In terms of valuation, StoneCo Ltd. is currently trading at a Forward P/E ratio of 3.51. This expresses a discount compared to the average Forward P/E of 20.3 of its industry.
We can also see that STNE currently has a PEG ratio of 0.21. The PEG ratio is akin to the commonly utilized P/E ratio, but this measure also incorporates the company's anticipated earnings growth rate. The Internet - Software was holding an average PEG ratio of 1.27 at yesterday's closing price.
The Internet - Software industry is part of the Computer and Technology sector. At present, this industry carries a Zacks Industry Rank of 93, placing it within the top 38% of over 250 industries.
The Zacks Industry Rank evaluates the power of our distinct industry groups by determining the average Zacks Rank of the individual stocks forming the groups. Our research shows that the top 50% rated industries outperform the bottom half by a factor of 2 to 1.
You can find more information on all of these metrics, and much more, on Zacks.com.
Shares of RH (RH -0.10%), the high-end home-furnishing company formerly known as Restoration Hardware, were moving higher last month on a broad upswing in housing stocks.
Interest rates started to edge lower. The Federal Reserve declined to raise the benchmark Federal funds rate, and investors rotated out of AI stocks, landing on housing stocks as one of several potential opportunities. RH also seemed to benefit from a short squeeze, as the stock had become heavily shorted after several quarters of sluggish growth. As of Oct. 15, 58% of the float was sold short.
There was little company-specific news out on RH last month, but the rally in the housing sector was clear, and it was enough to lift the stock 20%, according to data from S&P Global Market Intelligence.
As you can see from the chart below, RH stock started moving late in the month as interest rates fell. Notably, the stock also moved up as the S&P 500 went down, showing what appeared to be a rotation out of AI stocks and into the housing sector.
RH data by YCharts
Why RH suddenly poppedStarting on Oct. 20, a combination of a short squeeze and a broader rotation into housing stocks seemed to lift RH shares. The stock jumped 5% on Oct. 20, another 7% on Oct. 21 on high volume, and then popped 9.4% on its highest daily volume since its earnings report on Oct. 22, indicating a possible short squeeze. After a brief pullback, the stock rallied again into the end of the month.
On Oct. 22, the yield on the 10-year Treasury note also fell sharply, closing at 4.95%, down 3.8% and its first close below 5% in a month. That move was a response to fears about AI spending, seen in Meta's first quarter of negative free cash flow in its earnings report the night before. It also signaled a rotation out of AI stocks and into bonds.
That pattern continued through the end of the month as tech stocks and Treasury yields fell and RH stock moved higher.
Image source: Getty Images.
What's next for RHRH delivered better-than-expected results in its most recent earnings report as the company now sees full-year revenue growth of 5.5%-7%, even as it continues to open new galleries and pushes forward in Europe.
It will take a significant recovery in the housing market to accelerate the company's growth and boost its margins, but that will come at some point. While the Fed is not expected to lower rates, market dynamics change quickly, and investors seem to think the housing sector has rebound potential.
Investors will have to be patient with RH stock, but if momentum returns to the business, it has a lot of upside potential.
In many ways, Palantir Technologies (PLTR -3.13%) is a battleground stock like no other. Bulls cite the company's track record of accelerating growth, while bears argue that its stratospheric valuation is laughable.
Palantir weighed in with the results of its quarterly financial report, and to say that the adoption of artificial intelligence (AI) continued unfettered just might be an understatement.
Image source: The Motley Fool.
Paint by numbersGiven the recent rout in AI-related stocks, Palantir had a lot to prove heading into its third-quarter earnings report, and the AI and data-mining specialist delivered. Revenue of $2.3 billion rose 96% year-over-year -- marking the company's highest-ever growth rate -- while also climbing 20% quarter-over-quarter. This fueled earnings per share (EPS) of $0.44, which surged 144%.
For context, analysts' consensus estimates called for revenue of $2.2 billion and EPS of $0.41, so Palantir simply crushed Wall Street's expectations.
Palantir's U.S. commercial segment, which includes its flagship Artificial Intelligence Platform (AIP), led the charge. Revenue for the segment rose 148% year over year and 29% quarter over quarter to $984 million, outpacing U.S. government revenue for the first time. Growth for the U.S. government segment held its own, soaring 96% year over year and 18% sequentially to $953 million.
The company's total contract value (TCV) closed during the quarter was $2.92 billion, up 6% year over year. Of that, the U.S. commercial segment closed TCV of $1.46 billion, up 11%. Furthermore, Palantir's net dollar retention rate of 165% shows that existing customers are spending 65% more than they did this time last year. That's evidence of deepening relationships with its customers.
The building blocks are in place for future growth. Palantir's U.S. commercial segment's remaining deal value (RDV) -- the value of contracts in process or awaiting fulfillment -- surged 79% year over year and 4% quarter over quarter to $6.52 billion.
Other metrics help illustrate the broad base of Palantir's stellar execution. The company's Rule of 40 score -- which measures the quality of earnings -- rose to 158% -- with any number above 40% indicative of financial strength and resilience. Palantir also delivered operating cash flow and adjusted free cash flow of $1.2 billion each, with roughly a 53% margin.
Palantir's financial position continued to improve, with cash and equivalents totaling $10.56 billion.
Moreover, management increased its full-year revenue guidance to roughly 91% growth, up from its forecast for 82% growth issued just last quarter. This shows that Palantir's strategy continues to gain converts.
Make no mistake, despite the company's parabolic growth, its valuation continues to spark a fierce debate. Palantir is now selling for 125 times earnings, but in all fairness, the most commonly used valuation metrics fall short when measuring high-growth stocks.
Using the more appropriate price/earnings-to-growth (PEG) ratio -- which factors in the company's phenomenal growth rate -- returns a multiple of 0.53, when any number less than 1 is the standard for an undervalued stock. For context, Palantir just delivered its 13th consecutive quarter of accelerating revenue growth, and its forecast suggests there’s more in store.
PLTR Palantir Technologies$178.34-$5.77 (-3.13%)
NASDAQ · As of 4:00 PM ET 11/02/26
Here's why Palantir is thrivingWhile some AI companies are eager to get their hands on data, Palantir has taken a different approach. CEO Alex Karp argues that businesses should not cavalierly hand over their data to others -- particularly those peddling AI solutions. In doing so, he says, they are unintentionally handing over their proprietary knowledge, workflows, and strategic advantage -- what he calls a business's "alpha" -- or that which makes them special or gives them an edge.
Palantir uses its boot camps to demonstrate how businesses can get real-world AI-powered results and a solid return on investment -- something its rivals lack. Once customers have seen the evidence firsthand, they simply keep coming back. That's why Palantir’s growth continues to surge, even as its AI rivals stumble.
There's no question that the stock carries a hefty premium. As such, any failure -- real or imagined -- will spark a rerating that's both swift and severe. For that reason, Palantir won't be a fit for every investor. Those looking to start a position or add to an existing one should consider dollar-cost averaging.
For my money, the evidence is clear. Palantir stock is a buy.
Analyst’s Disclosure: I/we have no stock, option or similar derivative position in any of the companies mentioned, and no plans to initiate any such positions within the next 72 hours. I wrote this article myself, and it expresses my own opinions. I am not receiving compensation for it (other than from Seeking Alpha). I have no business relationship with any company whose stock is mentioned in this article.
Bohdan Kucheriavyi is not a financial/investment advisor, broker, or dealer. He's solely sharing personal experience and opinion; therefore, all strategies, tips, suggestions, and recommendations shared are solely for informational purposes. There are risks associated with investing in securities. Investing in stocks, bonds, options, exchange-traded funds, mutual funds, and money market funds involves the risk of loss. Loss of principal is possible. Some high-risk investments may use leverage, which will accentuate gains & losses. Foreign investing involves special risks, including greater volatility and political, economic, and currency risks and differences in accounting methods. A security’s or a firm’s past investment performance is not a guarantee or predictor of future investment performance.
Seeking Alpha's Disclosure: Past performance is no guarantee of future results. No recommendation or advice is being given as to whether any investment is suitable for a particular investor. Any views or opinions expressed above may not reflect those of Seeking Alpha as a whole. Seeking Alpha is not a licensed securities dealer, broker or US investment adviser or investment bank. Our analysts are third party authors that include both professional investors and individual investors who may not be licensed or certified by any institute or regulatory body.
Palantir Technologies Inc. (PLTR - Free Report) came out with quarterly earnings of $0.44 per share, beating the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $0.41 per share. This compares to earnings of $0.21 per share a year ago. These figures are adjusted for non-recurring items.
This quarterly report represents an earnings surprise of +7.32%. A quarter ago, it was expected that this company would post earnings of $0.35 per share when it actually produced earnings of $0.41, delivering a surprise of +17.14%.
Over the last four quarters, the company has surpassed consensus EPS estimates four times.
Palantir Technologies, which belongs to the Zacks Internet - Software industry, posted revenues of $2.31 billion for the quarter ended September 2026, surpassing the Zacks Consensus Estimate by 6.54%. This compares to year-ago revenues of $1.18 billion. The company has topped consensus revenue estimates four times over the last four quarters.
The sustainability of the stock's immediate price movement based on the recently-released numbers and future earnings expectations will mostly depend on management's commentary on the earnings call.
Palantir Technologies shares have added about 3.6% since the beginning of the year versus the S&P 500's gain of 10.7%.
What's Next for Palantir Technologies?While Palantir Technologies has underperformed the market so far this year, the question that comes to investors' minds is: what's next for the stock?
There are no easy answers to this key question, but one reliable measure that can help investors address this is the company's earnings outlook. Not only does this include current consensus earnings expectations for the coming quarter(s), but also how these expectations have changed lately.
Empirical research shows a strong correlation between near-term stock movements and trends in earnings estimate revisions. Investors can track such revisions by themselves or rely on a tried-and-tested rating tool like the Zacks Rank, which has an impressive track record of harnessing the power of earnings estimate revisions.
Ahead of this earnings release, the estimate revisions trend for Palantir Technologies was mixed. While the magnitude and direction of estimate revisions could change following the company's just-released earnings report, the current status translates into a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold) for the stock. So, the shares are expected to perform in line with the market in the near future. You can see the complete list of today's Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.
It will be interesting to see how estimates for the coming quarters and the current fiscal year change in the days ahead. The current consensus EPS estimate is $0.46 on $2.45 billion in revenues for the coming quarter and $1.62 on $8.21 billion in revenues for the current fiscal year.
Investors should be mindful of the fact that the outlook for the industry can have a material impact on the performance of the stock as well. In terms of the Zacks Industry Rank, Internet - Software is currently in the top 38% of the 250 plus Zacks industries. Our research shows that the top 50% of the Zacks-ranked industries outperform the bottom 50% by a factor of more than 2 to 1.
Cloudastructure Inc. (CSAI - Free Report) , another stock in the same industry, has yet to report results for the quarter ended September 2026.
This company is expected to post quarterly loss of $2.33 per share in its upcoming report, which represents a year-over-year change of +40.3%. The consensus EPS estimate for the quarter has remained unchanged over the last 30 days.
Cloudastructure Inc.'s revenues are expected to be $2.49 million, up 71.7% from the year-ago quarter.
Analyst’s Disclosure: I/we have no stock, option or similar derivative position in any of the companies mentioned, and no plans to initiate any such positions within the next 72 hours. I wrote this article myself, and it expresses my own opinions. I am not receiving compensation for it (other than from Seeking Alpha). I have no business relationship with any company whose stock is mentioned in this article.
Seeking Alpha's Disclosure: Past performance is no guarantee of future results. No recommendation or advice is being given as to whether any investment is suitable for a particular investor. Any views or opinions expressed above may not reflect those of Seeking Alpha as a whole. Seeking Alpha is not a licensed securities dealer, broker or US investment adviser or investment bank. Our analysts are third party authors that include both professional investors and individual investors who may not be licensed or certified by any institute or regulatory body.