Live financial news intelligence

Track market-moving stories before they get noisy

Real-time pulse of financial headlines curated from 5 premium feeds.

Latest market signal Czech
Coverage 253,912 Raw stories ingested 39,480 rewritten in CS_CZ • 0 to rewrite (last 7 days).
Agents 7 waiting Pipeline agents
  • FMP Stock News Fetch every minute 25s ago
  • FMP Forex News Fetch every 5 min 2m ago
  • CoinGecko News Fetch every 5 min 2m ago
  • FIO Stock News Fetch every 10 min 3m ago
  • Patria Stock News Fetch every 10 min 3m ago
  • Editorial rewrite Rewrite every minute 25s ago
  • Asset sync Assets every 1 hour 9m ago

Latest coverage

Market News Feed

Scan headlines quickly, then expand any story for source context.

View
Language
Relevance
Clear
Details Date Content Source Relevance
2026-10-05 16:48 27d ago
2026-10-05 11:46 27d ago
Bývalí inženýři žalují Groq kvůli dohodě s Nvidia
NVDA Nvidia
FMP Stock News 88
Original source text
Nvidia's $20 billion deal to acquire assets from Groq, an AI chip designer, "squeezed out" stockholders, a lawsuit brought by ex-engineers at the startup alleges.

Joshua Rubin and Benjamin Serebrin alleged that the deal offered stockholders a "lowball" price, in documents filed on Oct. 2 at the Court of Chancery of the State of Delaware.

Rubin and Serebrin both left Groq before its Nvidia deal was announced, per their LinkedIn profiles, but held stock in the company, per their lawsuit.

In December, Groq announced it had entered into a licensing agreement with Nvidia for the company's inference technology. Groq founder and CEO Jonathan Ross and its president, Sunny Madra, joined the $5 trillion chip giant as part of the deal, along with other senior leaders.

Groq said it would continue as an "independent company" and has raised around $1 billion since June, from investors including Nvidia.

Rubin and Serebrin's case alleges that Groq's board of directors "sold the company to Nvidia without the stockholder vote Delaware law requires and without any process designed to test or maximize the value of what Nvidia bought."

"Our licensing agreement with NVIDIA delivered exceptional value for Groq, our investors, and our employees," a Groq spokesperson told CNBC.

"This lawsuit is meritless and we will vigorously defend ourselves against it," they added. "We remain focused on serving our customers and building the world's leading AI inference cloud."

Nvidia has been approached for comment.

The $20 billion dealThe case alleges that Nvidia allocated "$17 billion to a license it labeled "non-exclusive," set aside an additional $3 billion of NVIDIA restricted stock units ("RSUs") for the Groq employees who moved with the technology, and positioned the investment funds that designated Groq Board members to enjoy windfall returns from the later squeeze-out."

It also alleges that "A Board majority was conflicted as a result." It adds: "The Board's conflicted choice cost Groq's stockholders billions of dollars."

Approximately 150 to 200 Groq engineers became Nvidia employees as part of the deal, according to the case.

In an email to employees from around the time the deal was announced, obtained by CNBC, Nvidia CEO Jensen Huang said the agreement would expand Nvidia's capabilities.

"We plan to integrate Groq's low-latency processors into the NVIDIA AI factory architecture, extending the platform to serve an even broader range of AI inference and real-time workloads," Huang wrote.

Huang added: "While we are adding talented employees to our ranks and licensing Groq's IP, we are not acquiring Groq as a company."
2026-10-05 16:48 27d ago
2026-10-05 11:51 27d ago
NVIDIA zvýšila čistý zisk na zaměstnance na 11,6násobek
NVDA Nvidia
FMP Stock News 95
Original source text
Nvidia generates more revenue per employee than almost any company on earth, yet revenue is not even the most jaw-dropping number on its books. One other figure reveals just how efficiently 42,000 people are running a business that most corporations…

This post may contain links from our sponsors and affiliates, and Flywheel Publishing may receive compensation for actions taken through them.

One Number: $7.2 Million in Revenue Per Employee NVIDIA (NASDAQ:NVDA | NVDA Price Prediction) now brings in about $7.2 million in revenue for each person on its payroll. That figure comes from $302.97 billion in trailing 12-month revenue across roughly 42,000 employees, and it is 5.8x higher than it was three years ago. The revenue figure gets the attention, but profit per employee is the number that sets NVIDIA apart from almost every other large company in the market.

What It Means for NVIDIA’s Business On revenue per employee alone, NVIDIA ranks behind two high-volume, low-margin businesses: Valero Energy (NYSE:VLO) at $12.5 million and McKesson (NYSE:MCK) at $9.7 million. Refiners and drug distributors count the full sale price of fuel and pharmaceuticals as revenue, but buying those products uses up most of that money. McKesson posted $403.43 billion in fiscal 2026 revenue and kept $4.762 billion as net income. Valero turned $122.687 billion in 2025 revenue into $2.348 billion of net income.

Profit per employee removes that distortion. NVIDIA generates $4.6 million in profit per employee. Only AppLovin (NASDAQ:APP) ranks higher, at $4.9 million. Three years ago, NVIDIA made just $394,000 in profit per employee. That works out to 11.6x growth in three years, well ahead of the 5.8x gain in revenue per employee.

NVIDIA made $4.368 billion in net income in the fiscal year ending January 2023. In the fiscal year ending January 2026, it made $120.067 billion, with total operating expenses of only $23.076 billion against $215.938 billion of revenue. The latest quarter pushed further. Revenue for the second quarter of fiscal 2027 came in at $96.221 billion, up 105.85% from a year earlier. Net income rose 125.9% to $59.688 billion, and the operating margin now is at 60.4%.

Management says part of the efficiency comes from its own products. On the earnings call, the company cited a “further increase in the usage of AI tools, which is already and will continue to enhance engineering productivity.”

How the Market Has Reacted NVIDIA reported second-quarter results on August 26, 2026, when shares traded at $213.67. As of October 5, 2026, the stock trades at $237.04, close to its 52-week high of $237.88. Shares are up 27.4% year to date and 25.79% over the past year, and gained 1.32% in Monday’s session.

Bull Case: NVIDIA’s Profit Engine Keeps Getting Leaner Demand is still running ahead of what NVIDIA can supply. The chief financial officer said on the call, “Customers’ forecasts point to our growth doubling next year. However, as I mentioned earlier, we expect to grow approximately 70% as we are supply constrained.” That leaves room for revenue to keep rising without a matching increase in headcount.

Each new product generation also brings in more money for the same amount of data center capacity. Management put revenue per gigawatt at roughly $18 billion for Hopper, $25 billion for Blackwell and $40 billion for Vera Rubin. Non-GAAP gross margin reached 75.0%, up from 72.5% a year earlier.

AppLovin leads on profit per employee with trailing revenue of $6.829 billion, while NVIDIA delivers nearly the same per-employee profit on more than $300 billion in sales. The cash is going back to shareholders: NVIDIA returned $26.0 billion in the quarter and has $99.0 billion left under its buyback authorization. The stock trades at about 25 times forward earnings.

Bottom Line for Long-Term Investors Profit per employee shows investors that NVIDIA’s growth is turning into earnings as well as sales. The focus moves to guidance: management expects third-quarter revenue of $108.0 billion, plus or minus 2%, with gross margin near 74.0%. Margins are expected to bottom at 71% to 72% in the fourth quarter because memory costs are rising. If profit per employee holds up through that pressure, NVIDIA will have shown that its 42,000 employees run one of the most profitable businesses in the market. The features that marked NVIDIA early, before the headlines caught up, are the same ones we cataloged in a free playbook on spotting the next one.

Contact [email protected] for any questions or corrections.
2026-10-05 16:47 27d ago
2026-10-05 12:06 27d ago
GE Aerospace zvýšila dodávky motorů o 26 %
GE General Electric
FMP Stock News 88
Original source text
Key Takeaways GE's Commercial Engines & Services segment is gaining from strong engine and services demand.GE secured major GEnx and LEAP orders from airlines including United, Delta, American and Copa.GE's Q2 engine deliveries rose 26%, while segment revenues and orders climbed 27% and 18% GE Aerospace (GE - Free Report) is gaining from continued momentum in the Commercial Engines & Services segment. A growing installed base and higher utilization of engine platforms, driven by strong momentum and growth across commercial & defense sectors, are aiding GE. Solid demand for LEAP, GEnx & GE9X engines and services, supported by growth in air traffic, fleet renewal and expansion activities, is proving beneficial for the Commercial Engines & Services segment.

In the first half of 2026, GE Aerospace secured several major engine orders and service agreements. GE Aerospace secured GEnx engine orders from United Airlines and Delta Air Lines for their Boeing 787 Dreamliners, while it secured LEAP engine orders from American Airlines and Copa Airlines for their narrowbody fleet. The company also secured an order from Copa Airlines for up to 120 LEAP-1B engines to power the airline's expanding Boeing 737 MAX fleet. GE signed a long-term materials agreement to support Ryanair's fleet of approximately 2,000 CFM56 and LEAP engines.

During 2025, it secured more than 500 engine wins at the Dubai Airshow, including deals from flydubai for GEnx engines and Riyadh Air for LEAP-1A engines. It received an order from Cathay Pacific to power its latest Boeing 777 9 aircraft with GE9X engines. GE Aerospace inked a deal with Qatar Airways to supply more than 400 GE9X and GEnx engines. It represents the largest widebody engine deal in GE Aerospace’s history. The company also secured a deal from International Airlines Group to provide GEnx engines for British Airways’ 32 new Boeing 787 aircraft.

The company is advancing its FLIGHT DECK lean model, with supplier improvements supporting revenue growth in the Commercial Engines & Services segment. In the second quarter of 2026, engine deliveries rose 26% year over year, reflecting improved throughput amid strong customer demand. Segment revenues and orders increased 27% and 18%, respectively, year over year in the second quarter. The Commercial Engines & Services segment is expected to remain a key growth driver, supported by strong engine demand, a growing installed base and higher aircraft utilization.

GE's Peers in the Aerospace MarketAmong its major peers, RTX Corporation (RTX - Free Report) is also witnessing solid momentum in the commercial aerospace market, with growth in aftermarket and OEM verticals. RTX reported 16% organic sales growth in the second quarter, driven by solid momentum in the Collins Aerospace and Pratt & Whitney segments. Rising aircraft utilization and demand for sustainable technologies bode well for RTX Corp.’s growth.

Howmet Aerospace Inc. (HWM - Free Report) is benefiting from persistent strength in the commercial aerospace market. Revenues from Howmet’s commercial aerospace market increased 28% year over year in the second quarter of 2026, constituting 53% of its business. Also, in 2025, revenues from the market increased 12% year over year.

GE's Price Performance, Valuation and EstimatesShares of GE Aerospace have gained 7.2% in the past six months against the industry’s 15.7% decline.

Image Source: Zacks Investment Research

From a valuation standpoint, GE is trading at a forward price-to-earnings ratio of 35.32X, above the industry’s average of 27.81X. GE Aerospace carries a Value Score of D.

Image Source: Zacks Investment Research

The Zacks Consensus Estimate for GE’s 2026 earnings has gone up 0.6% over the past 60 days.

Image Source: Zacks Investment Research

The company currently has a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold). You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.
2026-10-05 16:45 27d ago
2026-10-05 12:37 27d ago
PepsiCo dostala investiční doporučení „prodat“ kvůli vysokému ocenění
PEP Pepsi
FMP Stock News 88
Original source text
SummaryPepsiCo (PEP) is downgraded to 'sell' as valuation remains stretched and macro headwinds persist.PEP faces consumer pressure, trade-down risk, and fierce yield competition from rising Treasury rates.Q3 and Q4 earnings are expected to be challenging, with guidance and dividend coverage under scrutiny.Despite a 4.70% yield and Dividend King status, limited growth and high debt constrain upside potential.Looking for a helping hand in the market? Members of iREIT®+HOYA Capital get exclusive ideas and guidance to navigate any climate. Learn More » Fotoatelie/iStock Editorial via Getty Images

Introduction Six months ago, PepsiCo (PEP) stock rallied and quickly moved toward $175. At that time, I downgraded the stock because the rally was not driven by improving fundamentals but by pure multiple expansion. At 20x fwd earnings, PEP was

8.52K Followers

Analyst’s Disclosure: I/we have no stock, option or similar derivative position in any of the companies mentioned, and no plans to initiate any such positions within the next 72 hours. I wrote this article myself, and it expresses my own opinions. I am not receiving compensation for it (other than from Seeking Alpha). I have no business relationship with any company whose stock is mentioned in this article.

Seeking Alpha's Disclosure: Past performance is no guarantee of future results. No recommendation or advice is being given as to whether any investment is suitable for a particular investor. Any views or opinions expressed above may not reflect those of Seeking Alpha as a whole. Seeking Alpha is not a licensed securities dealer, broker or US investment adviser or investment bank. Our analysts are third party authors that include both professional investors and individual investors who may not be licensed or certified by any institute or regulatory body.
2026-10-05 16:44 27d ago
2026-10-05 11:45 27d ago
American Express očekává průměrný roční růst zisku na akcii o 14 %
AXP American Express
FMP Stock News 88
Original source text
SummaryAmerican Express presents a compelling buy after a pullback, trading at a forward P/E of 17.15, just below its historical norm.AXP’s closed-loop model, premium customer base, and expanding global merchant acceptance drive robust fundamentals and durable long-term growth.Platinum card adoption, traction among Millennials and Gen Z, and agentic commerce initiatives underpin growth catalysts and high expected EPS growth.With a solid balance sheet, strong capital returns, and analysts projecting 14% annual EPS growth through 2028, I maintain a 'Buy' rating on AXP.Looking for a portfolio of ideas like this one? Members of iREIT®+HOYA Capital get exclusive access to our subscriber-only portfolios. Learn More »Guido Mieth/DigitalVision via Getty Images

As a value investor, I get more excited when a quality stock's price goes down rather than up. That's why the recent rout in financial stocks have me intrigued. It's important to separate the wheat from the chaff, as

23.62K Followers

Analyst’s Disclosure: I/we have no stock, option or similar derivative position in any of the companies mentioned, but may initiate a beneficial Long position through a purchase of the stock, or the purchase of call options or similar derivatives in AXP over the next 72 hours. I wrote this article myself, and it expresses my own opinions. I am not receiving compensation for it (other than from Seeking Alpha). I have no business relationship with any company whose stock is mentioned in this article.

I am not an investment advisor. This article is for informational purposes and does not constitute as financial advice. Readers are encouraged and expected to perform due diligence and draw their own conclusions prior to making any investment decisions.

Seeking Alpha's Disclosure: Past performance is no guarantee of future results. No recommendation or advice is being given as to whether any investment is suitable for a particular investor. Any views or opinions expressed above may not reflect those of Seeking Alpha as a whole. Seeking Alpha is not a licensed securities dealer, broker or US investment adviser or investment bank. Our analysts are third party authors that include both professional investors and individual investors who may not be licensed or certified by any institute or regulatory body.
2026-10-05 16:43 27d ago
2026-10-05 12:06 27d ago
Phillips 66 má prémiové ocenění díky vysokým maržím
PSX Phillips 66
FMP Stock News 88
Original source text
Phillips 66 (PSX - Free Report) is currently considered expensive on a relative basis, with the stock trading at an 11.75x trailing 12-month Enterprise Value to Earnings Before Interest, Taxes, Depreciation and Amortization (EV/EBITDA), which is a premium compared with the broader industry average of 5.94x. Such a premium valuation often signals strong market confidence in the company’s prospects. Valero Energy Corporation (VLO - Free Report) and Par Pacific Holdings (PARR - Free Report) , belonging to the same space, are valued at 8.55x and 3.52x, respectively.

Image Source: Zacks Investment Research

However, this elevated price necessitates a thorough assessment of the company’s fundamentals, growth potential and prevailing market conditions to check if it is justified.

Will PSX’s Refining Margins Remain Strong?

On its second-quarter 2026 earnings call, PSX noted that there aren’t enough refineries or products globally right now because much refining capacity is offline and fuel inventories are low. China is also exporting less fuel than usual. This shortage helps keep refining margins, also called crack spreads, high. Management believes these shortages may take longer to resolve than in 2022, which is expected to boost the energy major’s refining profits in the September quarter and in 2027. The broader scenario is also likely to favor other refiners like VLO and PARR.

PSX’s Resilient Business Model & Debt Reduction Focus

Although a leading refiner, PSX, unlike most of its refining peers, has diversified its business across midstream and chemicals. Along with investing in refining operations, Phillips 66 is allocating significant capital to midstream.

Midstream business, by its very definition, is stable since the company generates stable cash flows as the assets are being utilized for the long term and is less vulnerable to commodity price volatility. Hence, having a diversified business model, PSX is insulated from commodity price volatility to a great extent.

Moreover, debt reduction remains on track, with PSX targeting roughly $17 billion of total debt by 2026-end versus almost $21 billion in the second quarter, while net debt is expected to improve from $16.5 billion to less than $16 billion.

Is the Stock Worth Buying?

In the past year, PSX has jumped 99.1%, underperforming the industry’s 115.7% growth. PARR and VLO have surged 138.4% and 148.6%, respectively, over the same time frame.

Image Source: Zacks Investment Research

Although PSX underperformed the industry, the stock remains overvalued, reflecting investors' strong preference for the company, supported by solid fundamentals. Earnings estimates for 2026  have been revised higher over the past seven days. 

Image Source: Zacks Investment Research

Hence, investors can bet on the stock, which currently sports a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy). You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank stocks here.
2026-10-05 16:43 27d ago
2026-10-05 11:15 27d ago
Carnival má pro rok 2027 rezervovánu polovinu kapacity
CCL Carnival Corp
FMP Stock News 90
Original source text
Key Takeaways Carnival has about half of fiscal 2027 booked, with advance occupancy and pricing at record levels.Customer deposits reached a fiscal third-quarter record of about $7.6B, up roughly 7% year over year.Carnival's commercial execution, technology and differentiated vacation experiences support pricing momentum. Carnival Corporation Ltd. (CCL - Free Report) has approximately half of fiscal 2027 already booked, with advance occupancy and pricing at record levels. Strong reservations during the fiscal third quarter reinforced this position, while customer deposits reached a third-quarter record of approximately $7.6 billion, increasing about 7% year over year. Customer deposits increased even as passenger capacity is expected to remain broadly flat over the next 12 months.

Carnival’s advance booking momentum extends beyond fiscal 2027. Demand remains broad based, including healthy reservations for peak summer European itineraries. For fiscal 2028 sailings, Carnival has booked a higher proportion of capacity at higher prices than it had for fiscal 2027 sailings at the same point last year. Reservations are also being secured further ahead of departure, consistent with the company’s focus on managing bookings to support pricing.

However, the strength in Carnival’s fiscal 2027 booked position is concentrated in the second through fourth quarters. The spring booking disruption carried into first-quarter fiscal 2027 reservations, and the company continues to expect residual effects on those sailings.

Recent booking trends nevertheless show improvement. June marked an inflection point, followed by further acceleration in July and August. First-quarter fiscal 2027 bookings rebounded meaningfully over the past three months.

Carnival’s strategy to sustain pricing momentum combines sharper commercial execution, technology that improves decision-making and investments in differentiated vacation experiences. Its European, Alaskan and Caribbean deployments also remain central to its plans for continued yield growth.

CCL’s Price Performance, Valuation & EstimatesShares of Carnival have dropped 6.4% in the past three months compared with the industry’s decline of 2.9%. In the same time frame, other industry players like Royal Caribbean Cruises Ltd. (RCL - Free Report) have declined 3.5%, while Norwegian Cruise Line Holdings Ltd. (NCLH - Free Report) has lost 21.4%.

CCL Stock’s Three-Month Price Performance
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research

CCL stock is currently trading at a discount. It is currently trading at a forward 12-month price-to-earnings (P/E) multiple of 10.27, well below the industry average of 15.81. Then again, other industry players, such as Royal Caribbean and Norwegian Cruise, have P/E ratios of 14.20 and 10.56, respectively.

CCL’s P/E Ratio (Forward 12-Month) vs. Industry
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research

The Zacks Consensus Estimate for Carnival’s fiscal 2026 earnings per share has declined from $2.23 to $2.26 over the past 30 days.

EPS Trend of CCL Stock
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research

The company’s fiscal 2026 earnings are likely to increase by 0.4% year over year. Conversely, industry players like Royal Caribbean are likely to witness growth of 13.8% year over year in 2026 earnings. NCLH is likely to project a fall of 26.1% year over year in 2026 earnings.

CCL stock currently has a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold). You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.
2026-10-05 16:36 27d ago
2026-10-05 11:17 27d ago
25 analytiků doporučuje nákup akcií Micron
MU Micron Technology
FMP Stock News 92
Original source text
Following outstanding fiscal fourth-quarter earnings, Micron Technology Inc. (MU, Financials), a memory-chip manufacturer profiting from growing demand for AI infrastructure, has won over almost all of Wall Street. The exception is still Goldman Sachs.

Micron announced adjusted earnings of $33.42 per share and revenue of $54.23 billion, up from $41.46 billion in the prior quarter. At the halfway point of the fiscal first quarter, management directed revenue to $61.5 billion.

James Schneider, a Goldman analyst, increased his price target from $1,100 to $1,250 while keeping a neutral rating.

Current demand is not his concern. Micron's short-term performance and price may be supported by a restricted supply of DRAM and NAND into 2027 and 2028. What comes next is the question.

Manufacturers are motivated to increase capacity by strong memory prices. Schneider thinks that significant oversupply would not materialize until at least 2028, but ultimately increased output might put pressure on profitability and pricing.

Micron is attempting to increase the predictability of that cycle. Up from 16, it currently has 26 key client agreements, which account for around 35% of projected revenue through fiscal 2030. Structured price clauses are included in around 75% of cases.

Expectations are exceptionally optimistic, with 25 Buy ratings and only one Hold rating. The next challenge is whether memory manufacturers can sustain supply discipline long enough for Micron's profits growth to support those projections.
2026-10-05 16:36 27d ago
2026-10-05 11:48 27d ago
Akcie GameStop vzrostly o 35 % díky nákupům insiderů
GME GameStop
FMP Stock News 86
Original source text
Ryan Cohen and four GameStop directors spent a month buying shares at steadily higher prices, which sounds bullish until you see what that signal actually costs a buyer trying to follow them in now.

This post may contain links from our sponsors and affiliates, and Flywheel Publishing may receive compensation for actions taken through them.

Insiders at GameStop (NYSE:GME | GME Price Prediction) spent the past month buying the company’s shares on the open market, and the filings recorded no sales at all. GameStop stock trades at $25.63, up 35% over that stretch, a run that left the rest of the video game industry well behind.

Meanwhile, Take-Two Interactive (NASDAQ:TTWO) stock fell 6% over the month, heading the opposite way from GameStop stock. Roblox (NYSE:RBLX) shares rose 7%, a modest advance by comparison.

Also, the VanEck Video Gaming and eSports ETF (NASDAQ:ESPO), which counts GameStop, Take-Two and Roblox among its holdings, rose 2% over the month. The SPDR S&P 500 ETF Trust (NYSEARCA:SPY) gained less than 1%. With both the gaming fund and the broad market barely moving, the rally in GameStop shares rested on the company’s own story.

Cohen and Four Directors Bought Into Strength Securities and Exchange Commission Form 4 filings showed that every insider transaction recorded at GameStop over the past month was an open-market purchase. Ryan Cohen, the company’s chairman, president and chief executive officer, was the largest buyer, and his biggest single purchase in the window was 700,000 shares in early October. Directors Nat Turner, Alain Attal, James Grube and Lawrence Cheng bought alongside him over the same stretch.

Cohen and the directors paid steadily higher prices as the month went on, from below $19 per share in the earliest GameStop trades to above $24 on Cohen’s early October buy. That pattern showed the insiders repeatedly buying into strength as GameStop stock rose. Each purchase locked in a costlier entry than the last, a choice that reflected conviction about the company.

Why Cohen’s Purchases Earn a Qualified No Cohen’s purchases offer only a qualified signal about GameStop. Cluster insider buying with no matching sales was a genuine signal, because Cohen and the directors faced no obligation to act and committed their own money at rising prices.

What the signal leaves out is timing and a price. Form 4 filings disclose insider trades after they happen, and by the time the GameStop filings were public, the move they accompanied had already run a long way. A buyer following the insiders into GameStop stock at $25.63 would spend more per share than Cohen paid on his 700,000-share purchase in early October.

What to Watch Next Shareholders can watch for whether GameStop’s next reported results follow the insider buying, since purchases establish belief and only reported numbers can confirm value, so the company’s own figures may carry more weight than any further Form 4 filing. Strong figures would back the insiders’ read on GameStop, while soft ones could leave the month’s gain exposed.

Investors should adjust their holdings carefully, given that GME stock has already climbed 35% in a single month and traded above the prices insiders paid. Because GameStop stock moved apart from Take-Two, Roblox and the gaming fund, your exposure to the name carries company-specific risk that your broader gaming holdings may not offset.

The insider record gave GameStop a real show of confidence from the people closest to the business. The filings came out after much of the run. Your share positions in GME stock should reflect that the next move will likely depend on what the company reports.

Contact [email protected] for any questions or corrections.
2026-10-05 16:35 27d ago
2026-10-05 10:51 27d ago
FDA schválila Jaypircu jako léčbu v první linii pro CLL/SLL
LLY Eli Lilly & Co
FMP Stock News 95
Original source text
Key Takeaways Lilly's Jaypirca wins FDA approval as a first-line treatment for eligible CLL/SLL patients.Jaypirca cut the risk of disease progression or death by 80% versus chemoimmunotherapy.Jaypirca sales rose 66% to $357 million in the first half of 2026. Eli Lilly (LLY - Free Report) announced that the FDA has expanded the label of its oral cancer drug Jaypirca (pirtobrutinib) to include a new indication in chronic lymphocytic leukemia or small lymphocytic lymphoma (CLL/SLL).

Jaypirca has been approved to treat adults with previously untreated CLL/SLL who do not have a known 17p deletion. With this green light, the drug can now be used as a first-line treatment for eligible patients.

The approval is supported by data from the phase III BRUIN CLL-313 study, which showed that Jaypirca reduced the risk of disease progression or death by 80% compared to chemoimmunotherapy.

Before the FDA’s latest approval, Jaypirca was already approved to treat adults with relapsed or refractory (R/R) CLL/SLL who have been previously treated with a covalent BTK inhibitor. The drug is also approved to treat adults with R/R mantle cell lymphoma (MCL) following two lines of systemic therapy, including a BTK inhibitor.

Jaypirca is already generating meaningful sales for Lilly, with revenues rising 66% year over year to $357 million in the first half of 2026. While the strong growth underscores the drug’s potential as an expanding oncology asset, its sales remain relatively small compared with Lilly’s much larger obesity and diabetes portfolio.

LLY Stock PerformanceYear to date, shares of Lilly have risen about 8% compared with the industry’s 9% growth.

Image Source: Zacks Investment Research

What Separates Jaypirca From the CompetitionIn the CLL/SLL market, Jaypirca competes with other established BTK inhibitor therapies, including Brukinsa, Calquence and Imbruvica. While Brukinsa is marketed by BeOne Medicines (formerly BeiGene), Calquence is sold by AstraZeneca (AZN - Free Report) . Imbruvica is marketed by Johnson & Johnson (JNJ - Free Report) in partnership with AbbVie (ABBV - Free Report) . Like Lilly’s drug, all these products are available as oral therapies.

However, Jaypirca stands out because of its differentiated mechanism of action. Per Lilly, it is the first and only FDA-approved non-covalent BTK inhibitor. In simple terms, covalent BTK inhibitors like Brukinsa, Calquence and Imbruvica bind irreversibly to a specific part of the BTK protein called C481, thereby blocking its activity. Jaypirca works differently by binding reversibly to BTK without depending on C481. As a result, it can continue to bind to BTK even when C481 mutations develop, potentially making covalent BTK inhibitors less effective. This makes Jaypirca particularly relevant for patients whose disease has progressed following treatment with a covalent BTK inhibitor.

LLY Zacks RankEli Lilly currently carries a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold). You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.
2026-10-05 16:35 27d ago
2026-10-05 10:41 27d ago
Texas Instruments zvýšil hrubou marži na 61,4 %
TXN Texas Instruments
FMP Stock News 90
Original source text
Key Takeaways Texas Instruments says 300mm production costs about 40% less per chip than 200mm wafers.TXN's Q2'26 gross margin rose 350 basis points to 61.4% as gross profit climbed 30% year over year.TXN expects 2026 capex of $2-$3B, down from $4.55B in 2025, as its elevated fab spending cycle ends. Texas Instruments Incorporated (TXN - Free Report) is nearing the payoff phase of its long-term 300mm manufacturing investment, which could provide a structural lift to margins as factory utilization improves. The company claims 300mm production costs about 40% less per chip than production on 200mm wafers. This will give TXN a meaningful cost advantage as more output shifts to larger wafers. Texas Instruments’ six-year elevated capital expenditure cycle for its 300mm wafer fabs will conclude in 2026.

The strategy is already supporting financial performance. In the second quarter of 2026, Texas Instruments reported $5.46 billion in revenues, up 23% year over year, while gross profit increased 30% to $3.35 billion. Gross margin reached 61.4%, up 350 basis points from 57.9% in the year-ago quarter.

Management also credited the benefits of 300mm production as a factor supporting its strong cash generation. The company generated free cash flow of $2.74 billion in the second quarter, up from $1.33 billion in the year-ago quarter. Trailing 12-month free cash flow reached $6.53 billion in the second quarter of 2026, up 271% from $1.76 billion in the year-ago period.

Higher factory utilization could provide another margin boost. As much of TXN’s manufacturing cost is fixed, stronger production spreads those costs over more chips. Management expects to equip its existing clean-room capacity based on customer demand, allowing it to increase output without immediately taking on the full cost of building new facilities.

TXN is entering this phase with lower capital spending requirements. The company expects 2026 capital expenditures of $2-$3 billion, down from $4.55 billion in 2025.

As 300mm capacity ramps up and utilization rises, TXN could benefit from lower unit costs, better operating leverage and stronger free cash flow. However, the pace of margin expansion will depend on demand and how quickly the new facilities reach efficient utilization.

What TXN’s Rivals Are Doing to Improve Manufacturing MarginsTexas Instruments’ major competitors, Analog Devices, Inc. (ADI - Free Report) and ON Semiconductor Corporation (ON - Free Report) , have different strategies to improve manufacturing margins.

Analog Devices is enhancing its manufacturing margins by executing a multi-pronged strategy centered around a hybrid manufacturing model, strategic price increases and optimized asset utilization. With the hybrid manufacturing model, ADI can swiftly pivot production based on demand without incurring heavy capital expenditures. The strategy helps the company protect margins from the fixed-cost burdens of overbuilding factories and supports high free cash flow conversion.

In the third quarter of fiscal 2026, Analog Devices’ revenues increased 40% year-over-year to $4.02 billion, while non-GAAP gross profit jumped 46% to $2.92 billion. Non-GAAP gross margin reached 72.5%, up 330 basis points from 69.2% in the year-ago quarter. Its trailing 12-month free cash flow reached $4.94 billion in the third quarter, up 34% from $3.68 billion in the year-ago period.

ON Semiconductor is taking a more direct approach to manufacturing efficiency through its Fab Right strategy. The company is consolidating its manufacturing footprint and expanding 300mm capacity while exiting less efficient facilities. ON claims that its streamlined fabrication footprint could operate at about 17% lower cost at full utilization.

ON Semiconductor’s non-GAAP gross margin improved 80 basis points sequentially to 39.3% in second-quarter 2026, while manufacturing utilization rose to 83% from 77%. Management expects sequential gross margin expansion through 2026 and guided third-quarter non-GAAP gross margin to 40%-42% on revenues of $1.65-$1.75 billion. The planned Mountain Top and Philippines facility divestitures are expected to generate about $35 million of annualized savings, with benefits beginning in 2027 and fully realized in 2028. Management forecasts these actions represent roughly 50 basis points of the planned 200 basis points of gross margin improvement from Fab Right initiatives.

TXN’s Price Performance, Valuation and EstimatesShares of Texas Instruments have surged 69.4% year to date compared with the Zacks Semiconductor - General industry’s 34.6% growth.

Texas Instruments YTD Price Return Performance
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research

From a valuation standpoint, TXN trades at a forward price-to-earnings ratio of 30.88, significantly higher than the industry’s average of 19.07.

Texas Instruments Forward 12-Month P/E Ratio
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research

The Zacks Consensus Estimate for Texas Instruments’ 2026 and 2027 earnings implies a year-over-year increase of 55.1% and 16.5%, respectively. Estimates for 2026 and 2027 have been revised upward over the past 60 days.

Image Source: Zacks Investment Research

Texas Instruments currently carries a Zacks Rank #2 (Buy). You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.
2026-10-05 16:34 27d ago
2026-10-05 11:01 27d ago
Intuit cílí s AI na trh v hodnotě přes 300 mld. USD
INTU Intuit
FMP Stock News 88
Original source text
Key Takeaways Intuit targets a $300B-plus TAM across business and consumer financial markets, with just 7% penetration.AI is driving automation and engagement across Intuit's platform, serving 82M consumers and 10M businesses.Mid-market revenue rose 39% in FY26, but 3% online user growth underscores acquisition needs. Intuit Inc. (INTU - Free Report) is targeting a massive opportunity as it expands across business and consumer financial markets. At Investor Day, the company estimated its total addressable market (TAM) at more than $300 billion, with only about 7% penetration. The opportunity includes $186 billion in business markets and $142 billion in consumer markets, providing significant room for expansion.

AI is central to Intuit’s strategy. The company is building an AI-driven expert platform that combines proprietary data, domain expertise, AI models and human experts to automate financial work. Its scale provides a strong foundation, with 82 million consumers and 10 million businesses on its platform. AI experiences are already improving engagement, helping customers get paid faster and reducing manual work.

The mid-market is another major growth opportunity. Intuit estimates nearly $90 billion of TAM in this segment, where customer growth reached 28%, and revenues increased 39% in fiscal 2026. Intuit Enterprise Suite is gaining traction, while vertical-specific offerings and lower-friction products such as QuickBooks Free and Lite could support customer acquisition.

However, customer growth remains a challenge. Online paying customers increased just 3% at the end of fiscal 2026, while Online Ecosystem average revenue per customer rose 15%. Expanding payments, financing, payroll and other services can increase customer value, but Intuit also needs to broaden its customer base. Balancing customer acquisition, monetization and AI investments will remain important as the company works to capture more of its $300 billion-plus TAM across its broader business and consumer financial ecosystem.

How Are INTU’s Competitors Faring?Block, Inc.’s (XYZ - Free Report) second-quarter 2026 gross profit rose 25% to $3.17 billion, with Square gross profit up 13% and Cash App up 31%. Square gross payment volume increased 13%, while AI is increasingly embedded across operations and merchant services.

PayPal's (PYPL - Free Report) second-quarter 2026 revenues increased 5% to $8.7 billion, while total payment volume rose 10% to $486.4 billion. Active accounts were 439 million, giving PayPal substantial consumer and merchant scale as it expands checkout, Venmo, Braintree and financial services.

INTU’s Price Performance, Valuation and EstimatesShares of Intuit have gained 3.3% over the past three months, underperforming the broader industry and outperforming the S&P 500 composite.

Image Source: Zacks Investment Research

In terms of forward 12-month Price/Sales (P/S), Intuit is currently trading at 3.16X, which is at a discount to the industry average of 6.24X.

Image Source: Zacks Investment Research

Intuit’s estimate revisions reflect a negative trend. The Zacks Consensus Estimate for fiscal 2027 EPS has been revised downward 15.8% to $23.49 over the past two months. The consensus estimate for 2027 calls for negative 3.2% growth year over year.

Image Source: Zacks Investment Research

Currently, Intuit carries a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold). You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.
2026-10-05 16:34 27d ago
2026-10-05 11:10 27d ago
Lockheed Martin investuje 8 až 9 miliard USD do výroby munice
LMT Lockheed Martin
FMP Stock News 90
Original source text
Key Takeaways Lockheed Martin is expanding Black Hawk production and munitions capacity to meet rising defense demand.LMT is investing $8-9 billion across more than 20 U.S. sites to scale munitions production.LMT faces program execution risks, while its 70.08% debt-to-capital ratio remains above the industry average. Lockheed Martin’s (LMT - Free Report) shares have lost 3.8% in the past three months compared with the Zacks Aerospace-Defense industry’s decline of 7.7%. The company’s record backlog, expanding munitions capacity and alignment with U.S. and allied defense priorities support durable growth.
 

Image Source: Zacks Investment Research

Shares of other defense stocks, such as RTX Corporation (RTX - Free Report) and Boeing (BA - Free Report) , have also underperformed the industry during the three-month period. RTX and Boeing have declined 8% and 8.8%, respectively. The outlook for Boeing’s defense and space business remains encouraging, as it is one of the largest defense contractors globally and a prominent integrator in the International Space Station. Meanwhile, RTX’s defense business remains well-positioned, backed by strong bookings from the Pentagon and foreign allies. It expects defense sales to grow at a high-single-digit rate in 2026, supported by backlog conversion, higher output and favorable program mix.

Considering Lockheed Martin’s current price performance, investors might be left wondering what the next step would be. Let's examine the factors and assess the stock's investment prospects to make an informed decision.

Tailwinds for LMT StockOn Sept. 30, 2026, Sikorsky, a Lockheed Martin company, reached a Novel Production Agreement with the U.S. Army for Black Hawk helicopters. The agreement initially covers 16 Black Hawk aircraft, with deliveries beginning in 2028, and is designed to give the Army flexibility to add aircraft as U.S. requirements and allied Foreign Military Sales demand develop. The Black Hawk already has a large installed base, with more than 5,000 helicopters delivered to over 36 allied nations, making the agreement particularly important for sustaining and expanding the platform's global presence.

On Sept. 29, 2026, Avio USA broke ground on its first U.S. solid rocket motor manufacturing facility in Hurt, Virginia. The approximately 900,000-square-foot facility is expected to produce thousands of solid rocket motors annually for U.S. tactical missile programs. For Lockheed Martin, the facility could strengthen the company's ability to secure a reliable supply of solid rocket motors as demand for missiles and munitions increases.

In September 2026, Lockheed Martin highlighted a new approach to strengthening its defense supply chain as it works to rapidly expand munitions production. The company said it is investing $8-9 billion to scale munitions production across more than 20 U.S. sites, including expanded manufacturing capacity, new facilities, advanced technologies and workforce growth.

Lockheed Martin is also using longer-term, commercial-style agreements with the Department of War for programs including PAC-3 MSE, THAAD, PrSM and JATM, giving the company and its suppliers greater visibility into future demand. The company said these partnerships are already producing measurable improvements, including a more than 130% increase in thermal-battery production capacity over the next six months, a 21% reduction in the cost of scaling that capacity, faster missile-canister sealant curing and the removal of production bottlenecks.

Challenges for LMT StockLockheed remains exposed to cost-estimate and schedule risks on complex programs, especially under fixed-price arrangements. While second-quarter 2026 benefited from the absence of $1.6 billion of prior-year reach-forward losses, execution challenges persisted. In Aeronautics, F-16 and C-130 production issues, lower initial profit booking rates on new contracts and $160 million of lower net favorable profit adjustments weighed on profitability. RMS recognized unfavorable adjustments of $65 million on Heavy Lift and $50 million on Seahawk programs.

Estimates for LMT StockThe Zacks Consensus Estimate for 2026 earnings per share (EPS) indicates year-over-year growth of 31.7%. LMT’s long-term (three to five years) earnings growth rate is 15.13%.
 

Image Source: Zacks Investment Research

The Zacks Consensus Estimate for RTX’s 2026 EPS indicates year-over-year growth of 14.8%.  RTX’s long-term earnings growth rate is 10.76%. The Zacks Consensus Estimate for Boeing’s 2026 EPS indicates year-over-year growth of 91.5%. BA’s long-term earnings growth rate is 12%.

LMT’s Earnings Surprise HistoryThe company beat on earnings in three of the trailing four quarters and missed in one, delivering an average surprise of 8.85%.

Image Source: Zacks Investment Research

LMT’s Debt PositionCurrently, the company’s total debt to capital is 70.08%, higher than the industry’s average of 46.7%.

Image Source: Zacks Investment Research

LMT Stock Trades at a DiscountIn terms of valuation, LMT’s forward 12-month price-to-sales (P/S) is 1.39X, a discount to the industry’s average of 2.16X. This suggests that the stock is trading at a lower valuation relative to its projected sales growth than its peer group.

Image Source: Zacks Investment Research

What Should an Investor Do Now?Lockheed Martin is strengthening its defense portfolio through new Black Hawk production agreements, expanded solid rocket motor capacity and a more resilient munitions supply chain. These initiatives are designed to support growing U.S. and allied demand, improve production efficiency, reduce supply-chain bottlenecks and accelerate delivery of key defense systems.

Considering its financial pressures and current debt levels, new investors should wait and watch for a better entry point. Investors who already own this Zacks Rank #3 (Hold) stock may consider retaining it, given the company’s earnings growth outlook.

You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.
2026-10-05 16:34 27d ago
2026-10-05 11:26 27d ago
Honda otestuje nabíjení elektromobilů za jízdy
HMC Honda
FMP Stock News 88
Original source text
Honda Motor is preparing to test technology on a highway that can wirelessly charge electric vehicles, including large commercial trucks, while they are moving.

Honda R&D, the automaker's research and development subsidiary, developed the underlying technology with construction companies Taisei Corporation and Taisei Rotec Corporation, according to a Honda announcement Monday.

The system uses power-transmitting units embedded in the road and a receiver installed on the vehicle, allowing electricity to be transferred wirelessly while the vehicle is in motion.

Honda said the technology could reduce how frequently EV drivers need to stop at charging stations or charge at home. The automaker initially plans to focus on putting the technology to practical use in the logistics and transportation sectors.

TESLA POSTS STRONGER-THAN-EXPECTED QUARTERLY DELIVERIES

A Honda Motor Co. vehicle is displayed outside the company's headquarters in Tokyo, Japan.  (Tomohiro Ohsumi/Getty Images)

The three companies have been jointly researching the wireless road system since 2025 and have already conducted testing on a private test roadway.

Their work has included developing pavement and embedded charging equipment capable of handling large commercial vehicles with a gross vehicle weight of approximately 20 tons.

A flag with the Honda logo is displayed on brand new Honda car. (Justin Sullivan/Getty Images)

Additional testing is expected to begin in late 2026 at a Taisei Group facility. Honda said the companies will evaluate durability, wireless power-transfer performance and measures designed to address electromagnetic field leakage.

Ticker Security Last Change Change % HMC HONDA MOTOR CO. LTD. 31.84 +0.48 +1.55% Future testing will also examine power output of up to 150 kilowatts for potential use with large commercial vehicles and the reliability of wireless power transfer to vehicles traveling at high speeds.

Honda, Taisei and Taisei Rotec then plan to participate in a public-road demonstration beginning in Japan's 2027 fiscal year, which starts April 1, 2027.

The logo of Honda seen at a dealership store. Honda is a Japanese multinational automotive manufacturing company. (Photo by Igor Golovniov/SOPA Images/LightRocket via Getty Images)

The test will be part of the "Tateyama Project," an initiative by East Nippon Expressway Company on the Tateyama Expressway in Chiba, Japan.

Honda has been developing dynamic wireless power-transfer technology since 2021 as part of its broader effort to expand EV charging infrastructure.

CLICK HERE TO GET FOX BUSINESS ON THE GO

The potential economics of installing wireless charging equipment in roads remain an open question. A Honda engineer declined to tell Reuters how its cost could compare with a conventional high-speed charging network, saying the economic viability of the technology would need to be assessed.

Reuters contributed to this report.
2026-10-05 16:33 27d ago
2026-10-05 12:15 27d ago
Pan American Silver investuje 146 mil. USD do projektu Timmins Camp
PAAS Pan American Silver
FMP Stock News 88
Original source text
Key Takeaways Pan American Silver plans phased development of Timmins resources to drive production growth.Timmins targets 105,500-115,000 ounces of gold in 2026, with AISC of $2,575-$2,675 per ounce.PAAS is investing $146M in the Timmins Camp Project to advance infrastructure and mine growth. Pan American Silver Corp. (PAAS - Free Report) estimates 2026 project capital of $40-$43 million for its Timmins operation in Ontario.

The company’s current Timmins operations consist of the Timmins West and Bell Creek underground gold mines. These mines supply ore to the Bell Creek processing plant, which has a design capacity of 5,600 tons per day and a current throughput of 4,400 tons per day. By advancing the Timmins Camp Project, Pan American Silver intends to boost infrastructure utilization to drive sustained production from the Timmins operations.

PAAS expects Timmins to produce 105.5-115 thousand ounces of gold for 2026 at an estimated AISC of $2,575-$2,675 per ounce. Timmins produced 103.6 thousand ounces of gold in 2025 at an AISC of $2,443 per ounce. The company plans to drill 118,000 meters at Timmins in 2026.

In June 2026, Pan American Silver identified mineral resources at the Bell Creek mine and satellite deposits as a result of a comprehensive exploration program at its Timmins operation. PAAS is currently proceeding with a conceptual plan for a phased development of these new mineral resources. This initiative aims to boost production growth and extension of mine life at Timmins. With significant processing capacity and infrastructure already in place, these projects position Timmins for growth. Pan American Silver has commenced the first phase of the Timmins Camp Project following the board approval and a total investment of $146 million.

Growth Drivers for Pan American Silver’s PeersHecla Mining Company’s (HL - Free Report) growth profile remains anchored by Greens Creek's low-cost position and by-product credits. In second-quarter 2026, Greens Creek produced 2.1 million ounces of silver at cash costs of negative $17.11 per ounce and AISC of negative $10.71 per ounce, both after by-product credits.

For fiscal 2026, Hecla Mining guides Greens Creek cash costs to negative $12.50-$12 per ounce and all-in sustaining cost (AISC) of negative $4.25-$3.75, both representing an improvement from the prior outlook. In the second-quarter of 2026, Hecla Mining’s silver production rose 8% sequentially to 4.2 million ounces, including 2.1 million ounces at Greens Creek.

Buenaventura Mining (BVN - Free Report) is gaining from strong performance at its Uchucchacua mine. Buenaventura Mining produced 7,520,650 ounces of silver in the first half of 2026, up 2% year over year. Buenaventura Mining’s Uchucchacua mine produced 1,122,003 ounces of silver during the time frame. The mine gained from higher-than-anticipated ore grades.

PAAS’s Price Performance, Valuation & EstimatesIn a year, PAAS shares have gained 13.7% compared with the industry's 15.3% growth. In comparison, the Basic Materials sector has risen 12.5%, whereas the S&P 500 has moved up 15.4%.

Image Source: Zacks Investment Research

PAAS is currently trading at a forward 12-month price-to-earnings multiple of 9.52X compared with the industry average of 13.04X.

Image Source: Zacks Investment Research

The consensus mark for 2026 earnings is pegged at $3.81 per share, indicating a year-over-year jump of 50%. The estimate for 2027 of $5.00 suggests an increase of 31%.

The Zacks Consensus Estimate for Pan American Silver’s earnings for 2026 and 2027 has moved down over the past 60 days.

Image Source: Zacks Investment Research

PAAS currently carries a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold). You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.
2026-10-05 16:32 27d ago
2026-10-05 11:30 27d ago
Kanada označila ropovod Pacific Link za projekt národního zájmu
PBA Pembina Pipeline
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
Key Takeaways Pacific Link could transport up to 1 million barrels of crude daily from Alberta to global markets.Pembina will contribute development expertise while retaining discretion over its final investment decision.The project could generate over $20 billion in annual GDP and create up to 140,000 jobs. Pembina Pipeline Corporation (PBA - Free Report) has reached a key milestone with the Pacific Link pipeline, which represents a major opportunity to contribute to Canada’s energy infrastructure and expand access to global markets. Formerly known as the West Coast Oil Pipeline, the proposed project has been designated a Project of National Interest (PONI) by the Government of Canada under the Building Canada Act. The designation is expected to provide greater certainty through a clearer and more predictable federal review process while maintaining environmental standards and indigenous consultation.

Pacific Link is being advanced by the governments of Canada and Alberta, Trans Mountain Corporation and Pembina. Trans Mountain will lead the regulatory process, stakeholder and indigenous engagement, construction and eventual operation of the pipeline, while Pembina is contributing its development and execution expertise and an independent industry perspective.

Expanding Canadian Crude Market AccessPacific Link is designed to transport up to 1 million barrels of crude oil per day from Alberta to the southern coast of British Columbia and onward to Asia-Pacific and other global markets. The proposed route would follow, as much as possible, the existing Trans Mountain right-of-way, leveraging existing corridor knowledge and infrastructure.

For Pembina, the project could play an important role in diversifying Canada's energy trade. With a large share of Alberta's oil currently flowing to the United States, Pacific Link could provide producers with greater access to international customers, potentially helping improve price realizations and reducing reliance on a single market.

The project is also expected to support Canada's economic resilience. According to the proponents, Pacific Link could generate more than $20 billion annually in GDP and create up to 140,000 jobs across Alberta, British Columbia and Canada. Alberta crude could also help meet international demand for diesel, gasoline, jet and marine fuels, as well as petrochemical feedstock.

Disciplined Development Supports Pembina’s ApproachPembina brings more than 70 years of experience in energy transportation and midstream infrastructure to Pacific Link. The company views its development and execution capabilities as important strengths as the project advances its environmental, regulatory, engineering and community-engagement work streams.

Pembina's economic interest through construction is expected to be 10%, with an opportunity to acquire some additional interest once the project enters commercial operation. Importantly, Pembina retains full discretion over its final investment decision and will have no at-risk development capital prior to FID. The company will assess the opportunity against its capital allocation priorities and broader development portfolio.

The project will also place significant emphasis on indigenous consultation, participation and potential equity partnerships. Following the PONI designation, the Major Projects Office will work with the Canada Energy Regulator on a streamlined review process, with a conditions document after which construction could begin.

For Pembina, Pacific Link therefore represents more than a pipeline opportunity. It is a chance to apply its infrastructure expertise to a project that could strengthen Canada's energy security, diversify crude exports and connect Canadian resources with growing international markets while maintaining a disciplined approach to capital allocation and long-term shareholder value.

PBA’s Zacks Rank & Key PicksPembina is a Canada-based vertically integrated operator of energy infrastructure assets. Currently, PBA has a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold).

Investors interested in the energy sector may consider some top-ranked stocks like Drilling Tools International Corporation (DTI - Free Report) , Forum Energy Technologies, Inc. (FET - Free Report) and Montauk Renewables, Inc. (MNTK - Free Report) , each sporting a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy) at present. You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank stocks here.

Drilling Tools International is a global oilfield services provider focused on supplying downhole tools used in horizontal and directional drilling. The Zacks Consensus Estimate for DTI’s 2026 revenues indicates 1.6% year-over-year growth.

Forum Energy is a global oilfield products company, serving the subsea, drilling, completion, production and infrastructure sectors of the oil and natural gas industry. The Zacks Consensus Estimate for FET’s 2026 earnings indicates 536.5% year-over-year growth.

Montauk Renewables is a fully integrated renewable energy company that specializes in the management, recovery and conversion of biogas into renewable energy. The Zacks Consensus Estimate for MNTK’s 2026 earnings indicates 1100% year-over-year growth.
2026-10-05 16:32 27d ago
2026-10-05 11:55 27d ago
Provozní zisk divize Agricultural Services společnosti ADM vzrostl o 159 %
ADM Archer-Daniels-Midland
FMP Stock News 88
Original source text
Key Takeaways ADM's Ag Services operating profit surged 159% year over year in the second quarter of 2026.China is buying about 1 million tons of U.S. soybeans weekly toward a 25-million-ton 2026 commitment.ADM says fourth-quarter Ag Services results will partly hinge on U.S. exports and corn and sorghum programs. Archer Daniels Midland Company’s (ADM - Free Report) Ag Services business could benefit from continued Chinese purchases of U.S. soybeans, as stronger export activity would support grain merchandising, origination and transportation volumes. Ag Services benefits from sourcing, transporting, storing, trading and exporting agricultural commodities, making higher U.S. soybean exports supportive of volumes and margins.

ADM’s second-quarter 2026 performance highlights the potential benefit. Ag Services operating profit surged 159% year over year, driven by strong commercial execution and the company’s ability to leverage its global asset network. Improved South American operations, including the return of ADM’s Barcarena, Brazil, export terminal to full operations, also contributed to results.

Importantly, management expects China’s soybean purchases to remain a contributor to the company’s 2026 outlook. ADM said China is well underway in fulfilling its commitment to purchase 25 million tons of U.S. soybeans in 2026 and has been buying roughly 1 million tons per week. Continued soybean purchases, along with potential exports of corn and sorghum, could support Ag Services activity later in the year.

However, management expects Ag Services results in the third quarter to be slightly lower than the second quarter, while fourth-quarter performance will depend partly on the pace of U.S. exports and whether additional corn and sorghum programs develop alongside soybean shipments. Nevertheless, sustained Chinese demand for U.S. soybeans could strengthen ADM’s Ag Services volumes and help support ADM’s overall performance.

ADM’s PeersDole plc (DOLE - Free Report) is pursuing a growth strategy centered on expanding its presence in attractive fresh-produce categories, strengthening sourcing capabilities, and investing in logistics and automation. DOLE is increasing its exposure to higher-growth categories such as organic produce, avocados, cherries and other value-added products. Dole is also investing in automation, Artificial Intelligence and warehouse infrastructure to improve efficiency and better serve customers.

Mission Produce, Inc. (AVO - Free Report) benefits from a vertically integrated model spanning sourcing, farming, packing, distribution and ripening, providing greater supply flexibility and supporting margins. AVO is also leveraging the Calavo acquisition to expand customer reach, enhance sourcing flexibility and increase North American packing capacity. Integration efforts are generating robust SG&A savings and network efficiencies, while the combined platform provides opportunities to optimize its distribution network and improve operational efficiency. These initiatives are strengthening AVO’s competitive position and creating a broader platform for sustainable growth.

ADM’s Price Performance, Valuation and EstimatesArcher Daniels shares have gained 11% in the past six months against the industry’s 3.9% drop.

Image Source: Zacks Investment Research

From a valuation standpoint, ADM trades at a forward price-to-earnings ratio of 14.30X compared with the industry’s average of 7.89X.

Image Source: Zacks Investment Research

The Zacks Consensus Estimate for ADM’s 2026 and 2027 earnings per share (EPS) indicates year-over-year growth of 59.2% and 3.9%, respectively. The company’s EPS estimate for 2026 and 2027 has been stable in the past 30 days.

Image Source: Zacks Investment Research

Archer Daniels currently sports a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy). You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank stocks here. 
2026-10-05 16:30 27d ago
2026-10-05 11:01 27d ago
Chubb spustil ve Spojeném království platformu zaměstnaneckého pojištění
CB Chubb
FMP Stock News 84
Original source text
Key Takeaways Chubb launches an online platform offering Personal Accident and Leisure Travel insurance to UK employees.Chubb Benefits grew 17% in 2025 and generated $1.2 billion in premiums, providing a base for expansion.CB has not disclosed premium or revenue targets, leaving the platform's near-term contribution uncertain. Chubb Limited (CB - Free Report) is expanding its employee-benefits business in the UK with the launch of Flexible Benefits Direct, an online platform that allows employers to offer Chubb’s Personal Accident and Leisure Travel insurance directly to employees.

The move strengthens Chubb’s distribution capabilities and could help the company reach more employers and employees through a simpler online channel. It also aligns with Chubb’s broader focus on expanding digital distribution and making insurance products easier for customers to access and purchase.

Chubb’s employee-benefits business provides a meaningful base for further expansion. Chubb Benefits grew 17% in 2025 and generated $1.2 billion in premiums, highlighting the business’s scale. The new platform could support further growth by improving access to employers, increasing policy adoption and creating another channel for premium generation.

The initiative could also help Chubb reach smaller and mid-sized employers that may be less accessible through traditional distribution channels. If successful, the digital model could be expanded to other markets and insurance products.

However, Chubb has not disclosed a specific premium or revenue target for Flexible Benefits Direct, so its near-term financial contribution remains uncertain. Overall, the launch strengthens Chubb’s digital insurance strategy and could support employee-benefits premium growth as insurance distribution becomes increasingly digital.

What About Its Peers?Aflac Incorporated (AFL - Free Report) has a strong presence in supplemental and worksite insurance. In 2026, it became a strategic Workday Wellness partner, integrating its supplemental health products with Workday’s AI-driven benefits platform to simplify access and benefits administration.

MetLife, Inc. (MET - Free Report) offers a broad range of employee benefits, including accident, disability and life insurance. In July 2026, it joined Rippling’s Preferred Carrier Program, enabling direct integration of eligibility, enrollment and coverage data and supporting more efficient benefits administration.

Chubb's Price PerformanceChubb shares have gained 15.5% in the past year, outperforming the industry’s 1.3% decline.

Image Source: Zacks Investment Research

CB’s ValuationShares of CB are trading at a premium compared with the industry. Its trailing 12-month price-to-book value of 1.58X is higher than the industry average of 1.37X.

Image Source: Zacks Investment Research

CB’s Growth ProjectionThe Zacks Consensus Estimate for Chubb’s 2026 earnings per share (EPS) indicates a year-over-year increase of 10.5%.

The consensus estimate for revenues is pegged at $64.33 billion, implying a 7.3% year-over-year improvement.

The consensus estimate for 2027 EPS and revenues indicates an increase of 5.7% and 4.1%, respectively, from the corresponding 2026 estimates.

The Zacks Consensus Estimate for 2026 and 2027 earnings has moved up 0.1%, respectively, over the past 30 days.

Image Source: Zacks Investment Research

CB stock currently carries a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold). You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.
2026-10-05 16:26 27d ago
2026-10-05 12:20 27d ago
Společnost Pentair dokončila akvizici Taco za 1,4 mld. USD
PNR Pentair
FMP Stock News 85
Original source text
Key Takeaways Pentair completed its $1.4B acquisition of Taco, adding hydronic and water-based HVAC solutions.Taco adds pumps, valves and controls, expanding Pentair's reach across commercial end-markets.The deal is expected to add 10-15 cents to adjusted EPS in FY27 and yield $30M in synergies. Pentair plc (PNR - Free Report) announced the completion of its previously announced acquisition of Taco Group Holdings. This deal is expected to boost Pentair’s portfolio of smart, sustainable water solutions to support increased exposure to key high-growth end markets, primarily in North America.

Details of Pentair’s Strategic Acquisition of TacoPentair inked a deal to acquire Taco in July 2026 for $1.4 billion. The purchase price is 10.5X of the company's 2026 estimated EBITDA. Taco, a manufacturer of innovative, sustainable and high-performance hydronic and water-based HVAC and data center solutions,
will become part of Pentair’s Water Solutions segment.

PNR will gain from the addition of Taco’s portfolio of pumps, valves and controls, which will boost the company’s position across commercial end-markets, including data centers, schools, hospitals, universities and multi-family residential. Taco expects to yield revenues of $540 million in 2026. It anticipates the adjusted EBITDA margin to be above 20% when including expected run-rate cost synergies.

The acquisition is expected to be 10-15 cents accretive to the adjusted EPS in fiscal 2027. Pentair expects to generate $30 million in run-rate cost synergies related to supply-chain and operational efficiencies, and $165 million in tax benefits.

PNR’s Q2 PerformancePentair reported adjusted earnings of $1.14 per share for the second quarter of 2026, beating the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $1.12 and also coming in above the company’s expectation for the quarter. However, earnings declined 18% from $1.39 in the year-ago quarter.

Revenues fell 17% year over year to $932.6 million and missed the consensus estimate of $1.01 billion. The figure also came in higher than Pentair’s expectation of $930 million for the quarter.

Water Solutions sales declined 5% to $422 million, with core sales down 3%. Segment income advanced 17% to $126.4 million, while return on sales improved 560 basis points to 30%, supported by productivity and price exceeding inflation.

Pentair Stock’s Price PerformancePentair’s stock has plummeted 52.7% over the past year compared with the industry’s 15.4% decline.

Image Source: Zacks Investment Research

PNR’s Zacks Rank & Stocks to ConsiderThe Zacks Consensus Estimate for Zurn Elkay Water Solutions’ 2026 earnings is pegged at $1.82 per share, indicating a year-over-year increase of 19.7%. It delivered an average trailing four-quarter earnings surprise of 7.6%. Zurn Elkay Water Solutions’ shares have inched up 0.8% in a year.

Ralliant delivered an average trailing four-quarter earnings surprise of 7.1%. The Zacks Consensus Estimate for Ralliant’s 2026 earnings is pinned at $2.88 per share, which indicates a year-over-year rise of 7.1%. RAL shares have skyrocketed 66.4% in a year.

Ingram Micro Holding delivered an average trailing four-quarter earnings surprise of 8.4%. The Zacks Consensus Estimate for Ingram Micro Holding’s 2026 earnings is pinned at $3.40 per share, which indicates year-over-year growth of 17%. The company’s shares have gained 32.3% in a year.
2026-10-05 16:25 27d ago
2026-10-05 07:05 27d ago
MassMutual zvýšil podíl ve společnosti Cardinal Health o 6 448 %
CAH Cardinal Health
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
MassMutual Private Wealth & Trust FSB increased its stake in Cardinal Health, Inc. (NYSE:CAH – Free Report) by 6,447.7% during the 3rd quarter, according to the company in its most recent 13F filing with the Securities and Exchange Commission. The fund owned 108,364 shares of the company’s stock after purchasing an additional 106,709 shares during the period. MassMutual Private Wealth & Trust FSB’s holdings in Cardinal Health were worth $24,111,000 at the end of the most recent reporting period.

A number of other institutional investors have also recently added to or reduced their stakes in CAH. BlackRock Inc. acquired a new position in shares of Cardinal Health during the second quarter valued at $6,293,115,000. Wellington Management Group LLP increased its holdings in shares of Cardinal Health by 247.5% in the 2nd quarter. Wellington Management Group LLP now owns 14,860,271 shares of the company’s stock worth $3,530,206,000 after acquiring an additional 10,584,119 shares during the period. Bank of America Corp DE bought a new stake in Cardinal Health in the 2nd quarter valued at about $689,066,000. Victory Capital Management Inc. lifted its position in Cardinal Health by 18.1% in the 4th quarter. Victory Capital Management Inc. now owns 2,698,189 shares of the company’s stock valued at $554,478,000 after purchasing an additional 414,074 shares during the last quarter. Finally, Legal & General Group Plc acquired a new position in Cardinal Health during the 2nd quarter valued at about $438,870,000. 87.17% of the stock is currently owned by institutional investors.

Wall Street Analyst Weigh In Several research analysts have commented on the stock. JPMorgan Chase & Co. upped their target price on shares of Cardinal Health from $215.00 to $260.00 and gave the stock a “neutral” rating in a research report on Thursday, August 13th. Zacks Research cut Cardinal Health from a “strong-buy” rating to a “hold” rating in a research report on Friday, June 12th. TD Cowen lifted their target price on Cardinal Health from $275.00 to $280.00 and gave the company a “buy” rating in a research note on Thursday, August 13th. Weiss Ratings cut Cardinal Health from a “buy (b+)” rating to a “buy (b)” rating in a research note on Wednesday, August 19th. Finally, Evercore reissued an “outperform” rating and set a $270.00 price objective on shares of Cardinal Health in a research note on Wednesday, August 12th. Sixteen equities research analysts have rated the stock with a Buy rating and three have given a Hold rating to the company. According to data from MarketBeat, the stock currently has an average rating of “Moderate Buy” and an average price target of $266.56.

Check Out Our Latest Report on Cardinal Health Cardinal Health Trading Up 0.2% Shares of CAH stock opened at $228.78 on Monday. The firm’s fifty day simple moving average is $233.02 and its 200 day simple moving average is $220.11. The firm has a market capitalization of $52.98 billion, a P/E ratio of 31.64, a price-to-earnings-growth ratio of 1.37 and a beta of 0.50. Cardinal Health, Inc. has a 1 year low of $150.77 and a 1 year high of $258.30.

Cardinal Health (NYSE:CAH – Get Free Report) last released its earnings results on Tuesday, August 11th. The company reported $2.91 earnings per share for the quarter, topping analysts’ consensus estimates of $2.42 by $0.49. The business had revenue of $63.67 billion for the quarter, compared to the consensus estimate of $65.15 billion. Cardinal Health had a negative return on equity of 98.53% and a net margin of 0.67%.The firm’s revenue for the quarter was up 5.8% compared to the same quarter last year. During the same period last year, the business earned $2.08 earnings per share. Cardinal Health has set its FY 2027 guidance at 12.400-12.600 EPS. Equities research analysts anticipate that Cardinal Health, Inc. will post 12.55 EPS for the current fiscal year.

Cardinal Health Announces Dividend The firm also recently announced a quarterly dividend, which will be paid on Thursday, October 15th. Investors of record on Thursday, October 1st will be paid a $0.5158 dividend. The ex-dividend date of this dividend is Thursday, October 1st. This represents a $2.06 dividend on an annualized basis and a yield of 0.9%. Cardinal Health’s payout ratio is presently 28.49%.

Insider Buying and Selling In related news, CAO Mary C. Scherer sold 2,302 shares of the firm’s stock in a transaction that occurred on Wednesday, August 19th. The stock was sold at an average price of $237.39, for a total transaction of $546,471.78. Following the completion of the transaction, the chief accounting officer owned 2,811 shares in the company, valued at $667,303.29. This trade represents a 45.02% decrease in their position. The transaction was disclosed in a filing with the Securities & Exchange Commission, which is available through the SEC website. Also, insider Jessica Mayer sold 29,436 shares of Cardinal Health stock in a transaction on Tuesday, August 18th. The shares were sold at an average price of $236.19, for a total value of $6,952,488.84. Following the transaction, the insider directly owned 33,076 shares of the company’s stock, valued at approximately $7,812,220.44. The trade was a 47.09% decrease in their ownership of the stock. The SEC filing for this sale provides additional information. In the last 90 days, insiders sold 210,271 shares of company stock worth $49,626,657. Insiders own 0.12% of the company’s stock.

Key Headlines Impacting Cardinal Health Here are the key news stories impacting Cardinal Health this week:

Positive Sentiment: Cardinal Health signed a binding letter of intent to continue its existing distribution services for CVS Health through 2032. The extension provides longer-term revenue visibility without requiring a change to the current scope of services. Cardinal Health CVS distribution agreement Positive Sentiment: CVS Health was identified as Cardinal Health’s only customer representing at least 10% of fiscal 2026 revenue or gross trade receivables, making the renewal particularly important for protecting future sales and earnings visibility. Cardinal Health CVS deal and outlook Positive Sentiment: Management reaffirmed fiscal 2027 adjusted EPS guidance of $12.40 to $12.60, broadly in line with the approximately $12.56 analyst consensus, as well as its long-term adjusted EPS growth target of 12% to 14%. The absence of a guidance cut supports confidence in the outlook. Cardinal Health and McKesson CVS agreements Neutral Sentiment: Cardinal Health plans to report fiscal 2027 first-quarter results before the market opens on November 5, giving investors a forthcoming catalyst to assess prescription volumes, margins and the impact of the renewed CVS relationship. Cardinal Health first-quarter earnings date Negative Sentiment: Separate tracking data shows substantial insider selling over the past six months, with no reported insider purchases. While these transactions may reflect planned diversification rather than a change in fundamentals, they could temper enthusiasm around the shares. Cardinal Health Company Profile (Free Report)

Cardinal Health, Inc is a healthcare services and products company that supports pharmacies, hospitals, ambulatory surgery centers, physician offices and other healthcare providers. Its operations are primarily organized into Pharmaceutical and Medical segments.

The Pharmaceutical segment distributes branded, generic, specialty and over-the-counter medicines, as well as consumer health products. It also provides services related to specialty pharmaceuticals, pharmaceutical sourcing, nuclear and precision health products, and data and analytics for pharmaceutical manufacturers and healthcare organizations.

The Medical segment distributes medical and surgical products, including gloves, apparel, incontinence supplies, laboratory products and other essential items.

Further Reading Five stocks we like better than Cardinal Health Could Nike’s Brutal Sell-Off Finally Be Running Out of Steam? The AI Buildout Needs Power It Cannot Get: 4 Energy Stocks Already Have It McDonald’s Is Undergoing a Massive New Growth Strategy. Can It Win Back Consumers? MGM Resorts Stock Sinks After Diller Deal Collapse: Overreaction or Warning? Want to see what other hedge funds are holding CAH? Visit HoldingsChannel.com to get the latest 13F filings and insider trades for Cardinal Health, Inc. (NYSE:CAH – Free Report).

Receive News & Ratings for Cardinal Health Daily - Enter your email address below to receive a concise daily summary of the latest news and analysts' ratings for Cardinal Health and related companies with MarketBeat.com's FREE daily email newsletter.
2026-10-05 16:23 27d ago
2026-10-05 10:46 27d ago
Tržby společnosti Lam Research z NAND se zdvojnásobily
LRCX Lam Research
FMP Stock News 90
Original source text
Key Takeaways Lam Research sees AI-driven storage demand expanding its NAND opportunity as layer counts rise.LRCX expects NAND SAM per wafer to double from 128-layer to 500-plus-layer devices.Lam Research's NAND revenues doubled sequentially in Q4, helping drive record overall results. Lam Research Corporation (LRCX - Free Report) sees a major opportunity in NAND as AI workloads increase demand for high-capacity and fast-access storage. The company expects its served available market (SAM) per wafer in NAND to double from 128-layer technology to 500-plus-layer devices. This potential expansion could create a significant growth opportunity for Lam Research as memory makers move toward more complex architectures.

AI is an important factor behind this shift. Larger AI models and longer context windows require more persistent storage, increasing the need for high-density NAND. During its fourth-quarter fiscal 2026 earnings call, Lam Research revealed that customers are already increasing bit supply while converting existing equipment to 200-plus-layer NAND production. As layer counts rise, manufacturing becomes more difficult, requiring more advanced etch and deposition processes.

Lam Research is well-positioned to benefit from this rising equipment intensity. The company expects deposition and etch requirements to increase by roughly two times as semiconductor architectures become more three-dimensional. In NAND, LRCX has technologies such as Akara conductor etch and ALTUS deposition systems that address the challenges of deeper and more complex structures.

The near-term momentum is also encouraging. In the fourth quarter, Lam Research’s NAND revenues doubled sequentially, helping drive record overall results. The company’s total revenues increased 15% sequentially to a record $6.72 billion, while non-GAAP earnings per share jumped 24% to $1.82.

AI appears to be a key catalyst for NAND demand. If layer counts continue rising, Lam Research could capture greater equipment spending as its NAND SAM expands. The Zacks Consensus Estimate for fiscal 2027 is currently pegged at $34.41 billion, indicating 48.1% year-over-year growth.

LRCX’s Rivals Also Benefit From AI-Driven Memory SpendingLam Research’s competitors, Applied Materials, Inc. (AMAT - Free Report) and KLA Corporation (KLAC - Free Report) , are also benefiting from increasing demand for chip-making tools as AI increases demand for high-capacity storage and advanced memory.

Though Applied Materials has a modest exposure in the NAND memory market, it is a key competitor to Lam Research in deposition and etch equipment used in DRAM and high-bandwidth memory (HBM) manufacturing. In the third quarter of fiscal 2026, AMAT’s DRAM revenues (including HBM packaging) rose 52% year over year.

Applied Materials’ newly introduced enhanced Centura Prime epitaxy and Producer Avila 2 PECVD improve DRAM performance and enable higher-layer-count HBM. During its last earnings call, the company expected a sizeable increase in DRAM revenues during the second half of 2026, indicating memory-related process spending to be the major tailwind for the company’s growth.

KLA offers process-control equipment that helps memory manufacturers detect defects and improve yields as NAND structures become more complex. KLA expects memory to represent about 27% of its semiconductor process-control systems revenues in the first quarter of fiscal 2027, with NAND accounting for roughly 10% of its memory business.

KLA expects the broader wafer equipment market to reach the low-$150 billion range in 2026, supported by AI, HBM and greater process complexity.

LRCX’s Share Price Performance, Valuation and EstimatesLam Research shares have surged 103% year to date compared with the Zacks Electronics – Semiconductors industry’s 39.1% rise.

Lam Research YTD Price Return Performance
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research

From a valuation standpoint, Lam Research trades at a forward price-to-earnings ratio of 35.25, significantly higher than the industry’s average of 14.21.

Lam Research Forward 12-Month P/E Ratio
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research

The Zacks Consensus Estimate for Lam Research’s fiscal 2027 and 2028 earnings implies year-over-year increases of approximately 60.4% and 21.5%, respectively. Estimates for fiscal 2027 have been revised upward over the past 60 days, while fiscal 2028 estimates have been revised northward in the past 30 days.

Image Source: Zacks Investment Research

Lam Research currently carries a Zacks Rank #2 (Buy). You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.
2026-10-05 16:20 27d ago
2026-10-05 10:01 27d ago
Zacks zvýšil odhad EPS společnosti Robinhood a udělil jí rating Strong Buy
HOOD Robinhood
FMP Stock News 72
Original source text
Robinhood Markets, Inc. (HOOD - Free Report) is one of the stocks most watched by Zacks.com visitors lately. So, it might be a good idea to review some of the factors that might affect the near-term performance of the stock.

Over the past month, shares of this company have returned -7.7%, compared to the Zacks S&P 500 composite's +0.6% change. During this period, the Zacks Financial - Investment Bank industry, which Robinhood Markets falls in, has lost 7.8%. The key question now is: What could be the stock's future direction?

Although media reports or rumors about a significant change in a company's business prospects usually cause its stock to trend and lead to an immediate price change, there are always certain fundamental factors that ultimately drive the buy-and-hold decision.

Revisions to Earnings EstimatesHere at Zacks, we prioritize appraising the change in the projection of a company's future earnings over anything else. That's because we believe the present value of its future stream of earnings is what determines the fair value for its stock.

We essentially look at how sell-side analysts covering the stock are revising their earnings estimates to reflect the impact of the latest business trends. And if earnings estimates go up for a company, the fair value for its stock goes up. A higher fair value than the current market price drives investors' interest in buying the stock, leading to its price moving higher. This is why empirical research shows a strong correlation between trends in earnings estimate revisions and near-term stock price movements.

For the current quarter, Robinhood Markets is expected to post earnings of $0.52 per share, indicating a change of -14.8% from the year-ago quarter. The Zacks Consensus Estimate has changed +1% over the last 30 days.

The consensus earnings estimate of $2.13 for the current fiscal year indicates a year-over-year change of +3.9%. This estimate has changed +1% over the last 30 days.

For the next fiscal year, the consensus earnings estimate of $2.82 indicates a change of +32.5% from what Robinhood Markets is expected to report a year ago. Over the past month, the estimate has changed +0.8%.

Having a strong externally audited track record, our proprietary stock rating tool, the Zacks Rank, offers a more conclusive picture of a stock's price direction in the near term, since it effectively harnesses the power of earnings estimate revisions. Due to the size of the recent change in the consensus estimate, along with three other factors related to earnings estimates, Robinhood Markets is rated Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy).

The chart below shows the evolution of the company's forward 12-month consensus EPS estimate:

12 Month EPS

Projected Revenue GrowthWhile earnings growth is arguably the most superior indicator of a company's financial health, nothing happens as such if a business isn't able to grow its revenues. After all, it's nearly impossible for a company to increase its earnings for an extended period without increasing its revenues. So, it's important to know a company's potential revenue growth.

For Robinhood Markets, the consensus sales estimate for the current quarter of $1.38 billion indicates a year-over-year change of +8.2%. For the current and next fiscal years, $5.23 billion and $6.63 billion estimates indicate +17% and +26.7% changes, respectively.

Last Reported Results and Surprise HistoryRobinhood Markets reported revenues of $1.31 billion in the last reported quarter, representing a year-over-year change of +32.3%. EPS of $0.62 for the same period compares with $0.42 a year ago.

Compared to the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $1.26 billion, the reported revenues represent a surprise of +3.49%. The EPS surprise was +40.91%.

Over the last four quarters, Robinhood Markets surpassed consensus EPS estimates three times. The company topped consensus revenue estimates two times over this period.

ValuationWithout considering a stock's valuation, no investment decision can be efficient. In predicting a stock's future price performance, it's crucial to determine whether its current price correctly reflects the intrinsic value of the underlying business and the company's growth prospects.

While comparing the current values of a company's valuation multiples, such as price-to-earnings (P/E), price-to-sales (P/S), and price-to-cash flow (P/CF), with its own historical values helps determine whether its stock is fairly valued, overvalued, or undervalued, comparing the company relative to its peers on these parameters gives a good sense of the reasonability of the stock's price.

The Zacks Value Style Score (part of the Zacks Style Scores system), which pays close attention to both traditional and unconventional valuation metrics to grade stocks from A to F (an A is better than a B; a B is better than a C; and so on), is pretty helpful in identifying whether a stock is overvalued, rightly valued, or temporarily undervalued.

Robinhood Markets is graded F on this front, indicating that it is trading at a premium to its peers. Click here to see the values of some of the valuation metrics that have driven this grade.

Bottom LineThe facts discussed here and much other information on Zacks.com might help determine whether or not it's worthwhile paying attention to the market buzz about Robinhood Markets. However, its Zacks Rank #1 does suggest that it may outperform the broader market in the near term.
2026-10-05 16:20 27d ago
2026-10-05 11:06 27d ago
Robinhood spouští v USA perpetual futures na kryptoměny
HOOD Robinhood
FMP Stock News 82
Original source text
Key Takeaways Robinhood is rolling out U.S. crypto perpetual futures using Bitstamp infrastructure with leverage up to 10x.Bitstamp generated 55% of Robinhood's $40 billion in total crypto notional volume in Q2 2026.Low fees, crypto volatility and regulatory uncertainty could make revenue growth from perpetuals gradual. Robinhood Markets’ (HOOD - Free Report) U.S. crypto perpetual futures rollout is putting greater focus on Bitstamp’s role within the company’s expanding digital asset ecosystem. While it initially said at its Sept. 29 HOOD Summit that eligible U.S. customers would gain access to perpetuals “in the coming months,” its latest product status page says the offering is beginning to roll out, signaling faster progress toward commercialization.

Bitstamp is central to that strategy because Robinhood’s perpetual futures are offered through Robinhood Derivatives using Bitstamp infrastructure. The contracts offer leverage of up to 10x on Bitcoin and Ethereum and up to 3x on other supported cryptocurrencies. Through Dec. 31, 2026, Robinhood charges a 0.005% commission, and the venue fee is another 0.005%, bringing total trading costs to 1 basis point.

Bitstamp already brings meaningful scale to Robinhood’s crypto platform. In the second quarter of 2026, it accounted for 55% of Robinhood’s $40 billion in total crypto notional volume. However, Bitstamp’s high volume does not necessarily translate into proportionately high revenues because its institutional-oriented business generally carries lower transaction economics than Robinhood’s retail crypto activity. Robinhood has said its crypto revenues benefited from the Bitstamp acquisition but does not separately report Bitstamp’s complete standalone revenue contribution.

The perpetual futures rollout is expected to enhance Robinhood’s monetization of Bitstamp’s established trading infrastructure and support another leg of growth in its crypto franchise. If adoption gains traction, higher-frequency derivatives trading could boost customer engagement and expand transaction-based revenues.

However, the magnitude of the benefit will depend on trading volumes, customer uptake and Robinhood’s ability to improve pricing economics over time. Low introductory fees, volatile crypto activity and regulatory uncertainty remain key near-term headwinds, suggesting that the revenue contribution may build gradually rather than emerge as an immediate earnings driver.

How are HOOD’s Peers Faring in Terms of Product DiversificationTwo close peers of HOOD are Charles Schwab (SCHW - Free Report) and Interactive Brokers Group (IBKR - Free Report) .

Schwab is broadening its offerings across ETFs, direct indexing, thematic investing, alternative assets, managed portfolios, banking and digital assets. Expanded crypto access in 2026, alongside personalized investing and advisor solutions, is expected to attract younger and wealthier clients, deepen engagement and help Schwab capture a larger share of client assets.

Interactive Brokers is expanding beyond traditional stocks and options into crypto, perpetual-style futures, prediction markets, AI-enabled trading and broader global-market access. Interactive Brokers’ unified platform now spans more than 170 markets, helping attract active traders, international investors and digital-asset clients while deepening engagement and supporting market share gains.

Robinhood’s Price Performance, Valuation & Estimate AnalysisOver the past six months, Robinhood’s shares have jumped 61.6%, outperforming the industry’s 9.9% growth.

Image Source: Zacks Investment Research

HOOD’s shares are currently trading at a premium to the industry. The company has a 12-month trailing price-to-tangible book (P/TB) of 11.71X compared with the industry average of 3.04X.

Image Source: Zacks Investment Research

The Zacks Consensus Estimate for Robinhood’s 2026 earnings suggests a year-over-year increase of 3.9%. The trend is likely to continue next year, with earnings expected to jump 32.5%. In the past 30 days, earnings estimates for 2026 and 2027 have been revised higher to $2.13 and $2.82 per share, respectively.

Image Source: Zacks Investment Research

HOOD currently sports a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy). You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank stocks here.
2026-10-05 16:20 27d ago
2026-10-05 07:05 27d ago
MassMutual výrazně navýšila svůj podíl ve společnosti Chipotle
CMG Chipotle Mexican Grill
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
MassMutual Private Wealth & Trust FSB boosted its stake in Chipotle Mexican Grill, Inc. (NYSE:CMG – Free Report) by 7,051.6% during the third quarter, according to its most recent filing with the Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC). The firm owned 243,726 shares of the restaurant operator’s stock after purchasing an additional 240,318 shares during the period. MassMutual Private Wealth & Trust FSB’s holdings in Chipotle Mexican Grill were worth $7,787,000 at the end of the most recent reporting period.

Other hedge funds and other institutional investors have also recently bought and sold shares of the company. MV Capital Management Inc. bought a new stake in Chipotle Mexican Grill during the 4th quarter valued at $26,000. Osbon Capital Management LLC purchased a new stake in Chipotle Mexican Grill during the 4th quarter valued at $28,000. Meeder Asset Management Inc. bought a new stake in Chipotle Mexican Grill in the 2nd quarter worth $27,000. Kelleher Financial Advisors purchased a new position in shares of Chipotle Mexican Grill in the second quarter valued at about $28,000. Finally, Merkkuri Wealth Advisors LLC purchased a new position in shares of Chipotle Mexican Grill in the first quarter valued at about $28,000. Institutional investors own 91.30% of the company’s stock.

Insider Buying and Selling In other news, insider Matthew R. Bush sold 2,675 shares of the company’s stock in a transaction that occurred on Friday, August 21st. The shares were sold at an average price of $35.75, for a total value of $95,631.25. Following the transaction, the insider owned 21,415 shares in the company, valued at approximately $765,586.25. This represents a 11.10% decrease in their ownership of the stock. The sale was disclosed in a filing with the SEC, which is accessible through this link. Company insiders own 0.45% of the company’s stock.

Analysts Set New Price Targets A number of analysts have recently weighed in on the stock. Bank of America reiterated a “buy” rating and set a $53.00 target price (up from $50.00) on shares of Chipotle Mexican Grill in a report on Tuesday, September 1st. Mizuho restated an “outperform” rating and set a $43.00 price target on shares of Chipotle Mexican Grill in a report on Tuesday, September 1st. Robert W. Baird reaffirmed a “neutral” rating and set a $40.00 price target (down from $44.00) on shares of Chipotle Mexican Grill in a research report on Monday, August 24th. DA Davidson increased their price objective on Chipotle Mexican Grill from $45.00 to $50.00 and gave the stock a “buy” rating in a report on Thursday, July 30th. Finally, Evercore reiterated an “outperform” rating and issued a $47.00 price objective on shares of Chipotle Mexican Grill in a research report on Thursday, July 30th. Twenty-three investment analysts have rated the stock with a Buy rating and ten have issued a Hold rating to the stock. According to MarketBeat, the company currently has an average rating of “Moderate Buy” and a consensus target price of $43.91. View Our Latest Stock Analysis on Chipotle Mexican Grill

Chipotle Mexican Grill Price Performance NYSE:CMG opened at $32.44 on Monday. The company’s 50-day simple moving average is $34.79 and its 200 day simple moving average is $33.61. Chipotle Mexican Grill, Inc. has a one year low of $28.03 and a one year high of $42.81. The firm has a market capitalization of $41.04 billion, a P/E ratio of 29.76, a PEG ratio of 1.98 and a beta of 0.96.

Chipotle Mexican Grill (NYSE:CMG – Get Free Report) last posted its quarterly earnings data on Wednesday, July 29th. The restaurant operator reported $0.33 earnings per share for the quarter, beating analysts’ consensus estimates of $0.32 by $0.01. Chipotle Mexican Grill had a return on equity of 54.65% and a net margin of 11.43%.The company had revenue of $3.35 billion during the quarter, compared to analyst estimates of $3.33 billion. During the same quarter last year, the company earned $0.33 EPS. The firm’s revenue for the quarter was up 9.3% on a year-over-year basis. On average, equities research analysts expect that Chipotle Mexican Grill, Inc. will post 1.14 earnings per share for the current fiscal year.

(Free Report)

Chipotle Mexican Grill, Inc is a fast-casual restaurant company that specializes in Mexican-inspired food made with a limited number of core ingredients. Its menu includes burritos, burrito bowls, tacos, quesadillas, salads and sides, with options such as chicken, steak, barbacoa, carnitas, sofritas and vegetables. The company also offers beverages, including soft drinks and other drinks, and allows customers to customize meals.

Founded by Steve Ells in 1993, Chipotle operates company-owned restaurants under the Chipotle Mexican Grill brand.

See Also Five stocks we like better than Chipotle Mexican Grill Could Nike’s Brutal Sell-Off Finally Be Running Out of Steam? The AI Buildout Needs Power It Cannot Get: 4 Energy Stocks Already Have It McDonald’s Is Undergoing a Massive New Growth Strategy. Can It Win Back Consumers? MGM Resorts Stock Sinks After Diller Deal Collapse: Overreaction or Warning? Want to see what other hedge funds are holding CMG? Visit HoldingsChannel.com to get the latest 13F filings and insider trades for Chipotle Mexican Grill, Inc. (NYSE:CMG – Free Report).

Receive News & Ratings for Chipotle Mexican Grill Daily - Enter your email address below to receive a concise daily summary of the latest news and analysts' ratings for Chipotle Mexican Grill and related companies with MarketBeat.com's FREE daily email newsletter.
2026-10-05 16:20 27d ago
2026-10-05 10:59 27d ago
Akcie Chipotle klesly o 4 % kvůli maržím
CMG Chipotle Mexican Grill
FMP Stock News 85
Original source text
Chipotle stock is falling several times harder than McDonald's and Starbucks combined, and the options market is flashing a defensive signal that suggests traders see more pain ahead.

This post may contain links from our sponsors and affiliates, and Flywheel Publishing may receive compensation for actions taken through them.

Selling in Chipotle Mexican Grill (NYSE:CMG | CMG Price Prediction) stock is running far ahead of the rest of the restaurant group, and the gap between CMG stock and shares of its larger rivals is the clearest signal in the sector. Chipotle stock has fallen 4%, recently trading at $31.10, extending a slide that was already well under way.

The SPDR S&P 500 ETF Trust (NYSEARCA:SPY) is up 0.4%, so equities overall are moving in the opposite direction from Chipotle. Food and beverage stocks are steady as well, with the Invesco Food & Beverage ETF (NYSEARCA:PBJ) down 0.1%.

Meanwhile, McDonald’s (NYSE:MCD) shares are down 0.7%, a far softer decline than Chipotle stock is posting. Starbucks (NASDAQ:SBUX) stock is slipping 0.5%, leaving it in step with McDonald’s shares. The selling is clearly aimed at Chipotle stock, which is falling several times harder than either larger rival.

Chipotle Extends a Month-Long Slide The past month has been punishing for Chipotle stock, which is down 19% over that stretch. Chipotle shares now trade closer to their 52-week low of $28.04 than to their 52-week high of $42.82, so the latest drop deepens an established downtrend.

Options activity around Chipotle stock leans defensive, with a full-chain put/call ratio of 3.46. That reading above 1 means put contracts on Chipotle stock (which gain value when shares fall) outnumber calls, signaling demand for downside protection.

Late-September takeover speculation briefly lifted Chipotle shares, though no offer or discussions were ever confirmed and the talk remains unsubstantiated. That lift has since vanished.

Starbucks carried a 5.2% weight in the Invesco Food & Beverage ETF as of July 31, while Chipotle and McDonald’s didn’t appear among the fund’s holdings. Read together, the flat fund and the gain in SPY leave Chipotle stock isolated on the downside.

Margin Pressure Frames the Debate Results for Q2 2026 showed Chipotle rebuilding traffic while costs squeezed its profitability. Chipotle’s revenue rose 9.3% year over year, with its comparable sales up 2.2%. However, the company’s restaurant-level operating margin contracted to 25.2% from 27.4% on beef and freight inflation.

Cost pressure at Chipotle has remained for several quarters, as the company’s operating margin fell to 12.9% from 16.7% in Q1 2026. From Q4 2026 forward, management at Chipotle expects its pricing to match cost inflation, a shift that could ease the margin squeeze.

On Chipotle’s second-quarter call, the company’s finance chief stated that “trends have been softer in recent weeks amid heightened consumer caution around the broader restaurant industry.” Buybacks continued, with Chipotle buying back $630.7 million in shares during Q2 at an average of $32.55 each, above the $31.10 share price. The company had $1.7 billion left under its repurchase authorizations at quarter-end.

What to Watch Next Management at Chipotle expected Q3 2026 comparable sales of “somewhere around a plus 1% in Q3,” calling that quarter “the toughest lap that we have this year.” Chipotle’s next quarterly report may show whether the consumer caution flagged on the summer call has eased.

The bull case rests on Chipotle’s improving transactions and its “Recipe for Growth” strategy. Wall Street’s average price target on Chipotle stock is $43.76, well above the $31.10 share price. On the bear side, Chipotle’s margins remain contracted, and Chipotle stock keeps sliding while McDonald’s and Starbucks shares hold steady.

Traders could look for signs that selling eases as Chipotle stock approaches its 52-week low. Given the 19% one-month decline in Chipotle stock and its isolation from the restaurant group, investors weighing their exposure should adjust their holdings carefully.

Contact [email protected] for any questions or corrections.
2026-10-05 16:17 27d ago
2026-10-05 07:05 27d ago
MassMutual zvýšila podíl v ConocoPhillips o 83,9 %
COP ConocoPhillips
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
MassMutual Private Wealth & Trust FSB increased its stake in shares of ConocoPhillips (NYSE:COP – Free Report) by 83.9% in the 3rd quarter, according to its most recent 13F filing with the Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC). The institutional investor owned 114,337 shares of the energy producer’s stock after purchasing an additional 52,175 shares during the quarter. MassMutual Private Wealth & Trust FSB’s holdings in ConocoPhillips were worth $14,309,000 at the end of the most recent quarter.

Other hedge funds also recently bought and sold shares of the company. State Street Corp raised its stake in ConocoPhillips by 73.2% in the second quarter. State Street Corp now owns 118,591,447 shares of the energy producer’s stock valued at $12,328,767,000 after buying an additional 50,116,727 shares in the last quarter. BlackRock Inc. boosted its position in shares of ConocoPhillips by 3.0% during the 2nd quarter. BlackRock Inc. now owns 93,886,457 shares of the energy producer’s stock worth $9,760,436,000 after acquiring an additional 2,712,703 shares in the last quarter. Capital International Investors increased its holdings in shares of ConocoPhillips by 5.9% in the 4th quarter. Capital International Investors now owns 48,360,060 shares of the energy producer’s stock valued at $4,527,230,000 after acquiring an additional 2,714,663 shares during the last quarter. Wellington Management Group LLP increased its holdings in shares of ConocoPhillips by 12.0% in the 2nd quarter. Wellington Management Group LLP now owns 15,072,154 shares of the energy producer’s stock valued at $1,566,901,000 after acquiring an additional 1,609,759 shares during the last quarter. Finally, Franklin Resources Inc. raised its position in shares of ConocoPhillips by 4.5% during the 4th quarter. Franklin Resources Inc. now owns 15,038,675 shares of the energy producer’s stock worth $1,407,770,000 after acquiring an additional 648,432 shares in the last quarter. Institutional investors and hedge funds own 82.36% of the company’s stock.

Analyst Ratings Changes Several research firms recently weighed in on COP. Stifel Nicolaus began coverage on ConocoPhillips in a research note on Thursday, September 10th. They set a “hold” rating and a $148.00 target price for the company. Freedom Capital upgraded shares of ConocoPhillips from a “hold” rating to a “strong-buy” rating in a research note on Monday, August 10th. Truist Financial lifted their target price on ConocoPhillips from $115.00 to $130.00 and gave the stock a “hold” rating in a research report on Monday, August 10th. Wall Street Zen raised ConocoPhillips from a “hold” rating to a “buy” rating in a report on Saturday, August 8th. Finally, UBS Group raised their price target on ConocoPhillips from $153.00 to $169.00 and gave the stock a “buy” rating in a research note on Monday, September 14th. One equities research analyst has rated the stock with a Strong Buy rating, eighteen have given a Buy rating, seven have given a Hold rating and two have given a Sell rating to the company. According to MarketBeat.com, the company presently has an average rating of “Moderate Buy” and an average target price of $141.24.

Check Out Our Latest Stock Report on ConocoPhillips ConocoPhillips Stock Performance Shares of COP stock opened at $126.78 on Monday. The stock’s 50-day moving average price is $128.29 and its 200 day moving average price is $121.80. The company has a quick ratio of 1.39, a current ratio of 1.54 and a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.35. The stock has a market capitalization of $152.31 billion, a PE ratio of 16.77, a price-to-earnings-growth ratio of 1.34 and a beta of 0.24. ConocoPhillips has a 52-week low of $85.57 and a 52-week high of $141.62.

ConocoPhillips (NYSE:COP – Get Free Report) last released its earnings results on Thursday, August 6th. The energy producer reported $3.24 earnings per share (EPS) for the quarter, beating analysts’ consensus estimates of $2.90 by $0.34. ConocoPhillips had a return on equity of 14.72% and a net margin of 14.22%.The business had revenue of $19.52 billion for the quarter, compared to analyst estimates of $18.79 billion. During the same quarter in the previous year, the company posted $1.42 earnings per share. The company’s revenue for the quarter was up 32.4% compared to the same quarter last year. As a group, equities research analysts forecast that ConocoPhillips will post 10.54 EPS for the current year.

ConocoPhillips Dividend Announcement The company also recently announced a quarterly dividend, which was paid on Tuesday, September 1st. Stockholders of record on Monday, August 17th were issued a dividend of $0.84 per share. The ex-dividend date was Monday, August 17th. This represents a $3.36 dividend on an annualized basis and a dividend yield of 2.7%. ConocoPhillips’s payout ratio is presently 44.44%.

Insider Transactions at ConocoPhillips In other ConocoPhillips news, SVP Andrew Lundquist sold 9,487 shares of ConocoPhillips stock in a transaction that occurred on Friday, August 21st. The shares were sold at an average price of $135.15, for a total transaction of $1,282,168.05. Following the transaction, the senior vice president directly owned 9,593 shares of the company’s stock, valued at $1,296,493.95. The trade was a 49.72% decrease in their ownership of the stock. The sale was disclosed in a filing with the SEC, which is accessible through this hyperlink. Company insiders own 0.09% of the company’s stock.

ConocoPhillips News Roundup Here are the key news stories impacting ConocoPhillips this week:

Positive Sentiment: ConocoPhillips agreed to purchase 1 million tonnes per annum of LNG from Venture Global for 20 years beginning in 2030. The deal secures long-term supply and expands COP’s LNG exposure, although the financial impact is several years away. ConocoPhillips signs 20-year LNG deal with Venture Global Positive Sentiment: ConocoPhillips is reviewing an unsolicited offer for its Norway business and U.K. Teesside asset. A potential sale could generate cash, simplify the portfolio and allow the company to focus on higher-return assets, though no transaction has been announced. ConocoPhillips explores sale of Norway business and UK Teesside asset Neutral Sentiment: Reports identify potential contenders for ConocoPhillips’ Norway assets, suggesting that the review may attract buyer interest. However, the value, timing and use of proceeds remain uncertain. Who are the contenders for ConocoPhillips’ Norway assets? Neutral Sentiment: Potential U.S. energy investment tied to an Alaska natural-gas pipeline and nuclear projects could create future opportunities for ConocoPhillips, but the projects are prospective and provide no immediate earnings benefit. South Korea set to invest $200 billion in the U.S. Negative Sentiment: Energy stocks came under broader market pressure, which likely weighed on COP independently of its company-specific announcements. Sector Update: Energy Stocks Fall Premarket Thursday ConocoPhillips Profile (Free Report)

ConocoPhillips (NYSE:COP) is an independent exploration and production company engaged in finding, developing and producing crude oil, natural gas, natural gas liquids and liquefied natural gas. Unlike integrated energy companies, ConocoPhillips focuses primarily on upstream activities rather than refining and retail fuel operations.

The company has a diversified portfolio of assets in major producing regions, including the United States, Canada, Australia, Norway and Qatar. Its U.S. operations include oil and gas developments in Alaska and the Lower 48 states, while its international portfolio includes conventional and offshore projects.

Featured Articles Five stocks we like better than ConocoPhillips Could Nike’s Brutal Sell-Off Finally Be Running Out of Steam? The AI Buildout Needs Power It Cannot Get: 4 Energy Stocks Already Have It McDonald’s Is Undergoing a Massive New Growth Strategy. Can It Win Back Consumers? MGM Resorts Stock Sinks After Diller Deal Collapse: Overreaction or Warning? Want to see what other hedge funds are holding COP? Visit HoldingsChannel.com to get the latest 13F filings and insider trades for ConocoPhillips (NYSE:COP – Free Report).

Receive News & Ratings for ConocoPhillips Daily - Enter your email address below to receive a concise daily summary of the latest news and analysts' ratings for ConocoPhillips and related companies with MarketBeat.com's FREE daily email newsletter.
2026-10-05 16:17 27d ago
2026-10-05 11:30 27d ago
Šéf ConocoPhillips očekává dno ceny ropy na 70 USD
COP ConocoPhillips
FMP Stock News 85
Original source text
In mid- to late-2025, the U.S. Energy Information Administration (EIA) was quite bearish on oil, forecasting that a barrel of Brent crude would hit $50 by early 2026.

Not only did that not come to fruition, as we all know, but oil may not get that low for a very long time, if ever, according to ConocoPhillips (COP +1.26%) Chairman Ryan Lance.

At a forum in London, Lance said he sees the floor on oil prices at around $70, according to Reuters. He also expects the mid-cycle price to be around $65-$70 per barrel for West Texas Intermediate (WTI) crude oil, the benchmark for U.S. oil.

Here's what this means for oil stocks.

Image source: Getty Images.

It will take time for the oil supply chain and demand to normalizeLance said that while the Iran war certainly pressured the global oil system, it didn't break it. However, it could take until 2028 or 2029 for global demand to rebound.

"The real ​strategic question ⁠for companies like mine is where is the conventional (production) going ​to come from to satisfy that ​growing ⁠demand," Lance said, according to Reuters.

Additionally, Lance said ConocoPhillips is currently more focused on upstream exploration than ⁠on midstream oil investments.

Upstream involves finding and producing oil, while midstream transports and stores it, connecting upstream producers to downstream companies, which refine crude oil into products like gasoline, diesel, and jet fuel.

While the Iran war may not have broken the global oil system -- at least not yet -- it has left it vulnerable.

For instance, in the U.S., where oil tends to be cheaper than in Europe, the U.S. Strategic Petroleum Reserve (SPR) fell below 284 million barrels for the week ending Sept. 25, according to the EIA.

That's near the lowest levels seen since the SPR began in the early 1980s. The SPR requires 250-300 million barrels of oil to function properly.

Saudi Aramco's CEO, Amin Nasser, also said at the same forum where Lance spoke that it will likely take up to two years to rebuild global oil inventories.

He noted that global oil inventories were at about 10 billion barrels heading into the conflict. Roughly 3 billion barrels of supply were lost, roughly half of what would normally have moved through the Strait of Hormuz since the conflict began.

The short answer is that it's good news for most, if not all, major oil stocks, because higher oil prices mean they can sell oil at higher prices and make more money.

ConocoPhillips reported second-quarter adjusted earnings per share up 128% year over year. ExxonMobil tells a similar tale, with adjusted earnings per share up more than double year over year.

COP data by YCharts

These companies are also significantly increasing free cash flow, which gives them more money to pay down debt, strengthen their balance sheets, and return capital to shareholders, making their stocks more attractive. So, higher oil prices are a big positive.

However, one thing investors should keep their eye on is how the world continues to view oil from a geopolitical perspective following this conflict.

Given that Iran has been able to leverage the Strait of Hormuz as a major strategic advantage in the war, many experts say it makes sense for the U.S. to build new oil routes and focus on domestically produced renewable energy, due to national security concerns.

Long term, that could lead to lower oil prices, although given the demand for power right now, whether due to the rise of artificial intelligence or other factors, I think it's likely the world will need as much power as it can get from many different energy sources, including oil and renewables.

Still, it's something for oil investors to monitor.
2026-10-05 16:05 27d ago
2026-10-05 10:30 27d ago
Constellation Brands zvýšila upravený zisk o 7 %
BRK-B Berkshire Hathaway (B)
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
In his first letter to shareholders as the CEO of Berkshire Hathaway (BRKA +0.07%) (BRKB +0.25%), Greg Abel made his position clear on whether Berkshire Hathaway would offer a dividend any time soon. His position was no different than his predecessor, Warren Buffett.

"Our approach to cash dividends continues to be that Berkshire will not pay dividends so long as more than one dollar of market value for shareholders is reasonably likely to be created by each dollar of retained earnings," Abel wrote in the shareholder letter back in late February.

While Abel and Berkshire don't pay out a dividend, they certainly like stocks that do. Of the 29 stocks currently in Berkshire Hathaway's $299 billion portfolio, 26 of them pay dividends. Of those 26 dividend stocks, here is the one I'd buy first.

Image source: Getty Images.

Constellation Brands Berkshire holds some excellent dividend stocks, namely Coca-Cola, Kroger, Chevron, and American Express, but if I had to pick one, it would be Constellation Brands (STX +4.37%). It is one of the largest beer importers and marketers in the U.S. and it sells two of the most popular brands, Corona and Modelo. It also sells wine and spirits, but beer makes up more than 90% of its revenue.

It has faced declining revenue in recent years due to demographic shifts with younger generations consuming less alcohol, tariffs raising packaging prices, inflation, and a pullback among Hispanics, who account for about 50% of beer sales. Last year on an earnings call with analysts, CEO Bill Newlands said that the Trump Administration's hardline immigration policies were causing less consumption among Hispanics due to various factors, including a drop in social gatherings. This has led to a slowdown in revenue and has challenged earnings.

Premium Feature

Moneyball Superscore

52/100

Today's Change

(

-1.02

%) $

-1.16

Current Price

$

111.72

But while revenue was down 3% in the most recent quarter, adjusted earnings were up about 7% year-over-year to $3.43 per share. Constellation has been able to boost its profitability by divesting some of its lower margin, lower selling wine and spirits businesses and reinvesting in its higher margin beer business. That has improved the bottom line and increased its cash position.

High-yield dividend In the most recent quarter, Constellation reported an operating cash flow increase of 4% year-over-year to $662 million while free cash flow jumped 9% to $485 million. That should help it remain committed to its dividend, which it has increased for 10 straight years.

It currently pays out a quarterly dividend of $1.03 per share at a high yield of 3.64%. Further, it has a low payout ratio of 34%, so it should be able to easily sustain its dividend.

In addition to its strong dividend, the stock is pretty cheap, trading at just 11 times earnings. It is currently down 19% year to date and is trading at a 52-week low of $113 per share. But Wall Street is bullish on this beaten down stock as 62% of analysts rate it as a buy with a median price target of $173.50 per share. That would suggest a 12-month return of 54%.

So, in addition to the safe and sustainable dividend, there could be some significant upside for the share price, considering its cheap valuation.

American Express is an advertising partner of Motley Fool Money. Dave Kovaleski has no position in any of the stocks mentioned. The Motley Fool has positions in and recommends American Express, Berkshire Hathaway, and Chevron. The Motley Fool recommends Kroger. The Motley Fool has a disclosure policy.
2026-10-05 16:01 27d ago
2026-10-05 10:01 27d ago
EMCOR zvýšila tržby o 19,8 % a zisk na akcii
EME EMCOR Group
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
Emcor Group (EME - Free Report) is one of the stocks most watched by Zacks.com visitors lately. So, it might be a good idea to review some of the factors that might affect the near-term performance of the stock.

Shares of this construction and maintenance company have returned +4.3% over the past month versus the Zacks S&P 500 composite's +0.6% change. The Zacks Building Products - Heavy Construction industry, to which Emcor Group belongs, has lost 1.4% over this period. Now the key question is: Where could the stock be headed in the near term?

Although media reports or rumors about a significant change in a company's business prospects usually cause its stock to trend and lead to an immediate price change, there are always certain fundamental factors that ultimately drive the buy-and-hold decision.

Earnings Estimate RevisionsHere at Zacks, we prioritize appraising the change in the projection of a company's future earnings over anything else. That's because we believe the present value of its future stream of earnings is what determines the fair value for its stock.

Our analysis is essentially based on how sell-side analysts covering the stock are revising their earnings estimates to take the latest business trends into account. When earnings estimates for a company go up, the fair value for its stock goes up as well. And when a stock's fair value is higher than its current market price, investors tend to buy the stock, resulting in its price moving upward. Because of this, empirical studies indicate a strong correlation between trends in earnings estimate revisions and short-term stock price movements.

For the current quarter, Emcor Group is expected to post earnings of $8.33 per share, indicating a change of +26.8% from the year-ago quarter. The Zacks Consensus Estimate remained unchanged over the last 30 days.

The consensus earnings estimate of $32.98 for the current fiscal year indicates a year-over-year change of +27.5%. This estimate has remained unchanged over the last 30 days.

For the next fiscal year, the consensus earnings estimate of $37.23 indicates a change of +12.9% from what Emcor Group is expected to report a year ago. Over the past month, the estimate has remained unchanged.

With an impressive externally audited track record, our proprietary stock rating tool -- the Zacks Rank -- is a more conclusive indicator of a stock's near-term price performance, as it effectively harnesses the power of earnings estimate revisions. The size of the recent change in the consensus estimate, along with three other factors related to earnings estimates, has resulted in a Zacks Rank #2 (Buy) for Emcor Group.

The chart below shows the evolution of the company's forward 12-month consensus EPS estimate:

12 Month EPS

Projected Revenue GrowthWhile earnings growth is arguably the most superior indicator of a company's financial health, nothing happens as such if a business isn't able to grow its revenues. After all, it's nearly impossible for a company to increase its earnings for an extended period without increasing its revenues. So, it's important to know a company's potential revenue growth.

For Emcor Group, the consensus sales estimate for the current quarter of $5.2 billion indicates a year-over-year change of +20.9%. For the current and next fiscal years, $20.31 billion and $22.54 billion estimates indicate +19.6% and +11% changes, respectively.

Last Reported Results and Surprise HistoryEmcor Group reported revenues of $5.15 billion in the last reported quarter, representing a year-over-year change of +19.8%. EPS of $9.06 for the same period compares with $6.72 a year ago.

Compared to the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $4.73 billion, the reported revenues represent a surprise of +8.99%. The EPS surprise was +25.31%.

Over the last four quarters, Emcor Group surpassed consensus EPS estimates three times. The company topped consensus revenue estimates three times over this period.

ValuationWithout considering a stock's valuation, no investment decision can be efficient. In predicting a stock's future price performance, it's crucial to determine whether its current price correctly reflects the intrinsic value of the underlying business and the company's growth prospects.

Comparing the current value of a company's valuation multiples, such as its price-to-earnings (P/E), price-to-sales (P/S), and price-to-cash flow (P/CF), to its own historical values helps ascertain whether its stock is fairly valued, overvalued, or undervalued, whereas comparing the company relative to its peers on these parameters gives a good sense of how reasonable its stock price is.

As part of the Zacks Style Scores system, the Zacks Value Style Score (which evaluates both traditional and unconventional valuation metrics) organizes stocks into five groups ranging from A to F (A is better than B; B is better than C; and so on), making it helpful in identifying whether a stock is overvalued, rightly valued, or temporarily undervalued.

Emcor Group is graded C on this front, indicating that it is trading at par with its peers. Click here to see the values of some of the valuation metrics that have driven this grade.

Bottom LineThe facts discussed here and much other information on Zacks.com might help determine whether or not it's worthwhile paying attention to the market buzz about Emcor Group. However, its Zacks Rank #2 does suggest that it may outperform the broader market in the near term.
2026-10-05 15:57 27d ago
2026-10-05 07:10 27d ago
Lennar vyplatí dividendu 0,50 USD 22. října
LEN-B Lennar
FMP Stock News 88
Original source text
Lennar Corporation (NYSE:LEN – Get Free Report) announced a quarterly dividend on Wednesday, September 23rd. Shareholders of record on Wednesday, October 7th will be given a dividend of $0.50 per share by the construction company on Thursday, October 22nd. This represents a $2.00 dividend on an annualized basis and a yield of 2.5%. The ex-dividend date is Wednesday, October 7th.

Lennar has increased its dividend payment by an average of 0.8%per year over the last three years and has raised its dividend annually for the last 1 consecutive years. Lennar has a payout ratio of 17.2% meaning its dividend is sufficiently covered by earnings. Analysts expect Lennar to earn $5.70 per share next year, which means the company should continue to be able to cover its $2.00 annual dividend with an expected future payout ratio of 35.1%.

Lennar Trading Up 0.0% NYSE LEN opened at $79.84 on Monday. The stock has a market cap of $19.23 billion, a PE ratio of 15.09, a PEG ratio of 3.00 and a beta of 1.36. Lennar has a 12 month low of $75.70 and a 12 month high of $133.76. The company’s 50-day moving average price is $83.73 and its 200-day moving average price is $87.01. The company has a current ratio of 4.94, a quick ratio of 0.69 and a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.20.

Lennar (NYSE:LEN – Get Free Report) last posted its quarterly earnings results on Wednesday, September 16th. The construction company reported $1.23 earnings per share for the quarter, missing the consensus estimate of $1.29 by ($0.06). The company had revenue of $8.05 billion for the quarter, compared to the consensus estimate of $8.32 billion. Lennar had a net margin of 4.09% and a return on equity of 6.15%. The business’s revenue was down 8.7% on a year-over-year basis. During the same period in the prior year, the firm posted $2.00 EPS. Equities research analysts forecast that Lennar will post 4.87 earnings per share for the current year. Insider Transactions at Lennar In related news, major shareholder Berkshire Hathaway Inc acquired 1,381,397 shares of the stock in a transaction dated Friday, September 18th. The stock was acquired at an average cost of $76.48 per share, for a total transaction of $105,649,242.56. Following the completion of the purchase, the insider owned 23,075,025 shares of the company’s stock, valued at approximately $1,764,777,912. This represents a 6.37% increase in their position. The purchase was disclosed in a filing with the Securities & Exchange Commission, which is accessible through the SEC website. In the last quarter, insiders have purchased 5,083,639 shares of company stock worth $402,669,384. Corporate insiders own 10.05% of the company’s stock.

Institutional Inflows and Outflows A number of hedge funds have recently modified their holdings of LEN. Janus Henderson Group PLC boosted its holdings in Lennar by 19.7% in the first quarter. Janus Henderson Group PLC now owns 2,546,970 shares of the construction company’s stock valued at $221,176,000 after purchasing an additional 419,745 shares during the last quarter. Van Lanschot Kempen Investment Management N.V. raised its stake in shares of Lennar by 90.9% during the 4th quarter. Van Lanschot Kempen Investment Management N.V. now owns 1,963,373 shares of the construction company’s stock worth $201,835,000 after buying an additional 934,856 shares during the period. Swiss National Bank lifted its holdings in Lennar by 4.8% during the first quarter. Swiss National Bank now owns 601,468 shares of the construction company’s stock valued at $52,231,000 after purchasing an additional 27,500 shares in the last quarter. River Road Asset Management LLC boosted its holdings in Lennar by 10.3% in the 4th quarter. River Road Asset Management LLC now owns 461,696 shares of the construction company’s stock worth $47,462,000 after buying an additional 43,186 shares during the last quarter. Finally, Nan Shan Life Insurance Co. Ltd. raised its stake in Lennar by 6,292.5% in the 2nd quarter. Nan Shan Life Insurance Co. Ltd. now owns 328,000 shares of the construction company’s stock valued at $29,681,000 after purchasing an additional 322,869 shares during the last quarter. 81.10% of the stock is owned by institutional investors and hedge funds.

About Lennar (Get Free Report)

Lennar Corporation (NYSE: LEN) is a homebuilding company that designs, constructs and sells single-family homes and, through its multifamily operations, develops apartment communities. Its residential offerings generally include homes across a range of sizes and prices, serving first-time, move-up and active-adult buyers.

The company also provides related services through businesses involved in mortgage financing, title and closing services, insurance and other real estate activities. Lennar develops residential communities and manages land acquisition, planning and construction as part of its integrated homebuilding model.

Founded in 1954, Lennar has expanded from its origins in South Florida into a national homebuilder serving numerous markets across the United States.

See Also Five stocks we like better than Lennar Could Nike’s Brutal Sell-Off Finally Be Running Out of Steam? The AI Buildout Needs Power It Cannot Get: 4 Energy Stocks Already Have It McDonald’s Is Undergoing a Massive New Growth Strategy. Can It Win Back Consumers? MGM Resorts Stock Sinks After Diller Deal Collapse: Overreaction or Warning?

Receive News & Ratings for Lennar Daily - Enter your email address below to receive a concise daily summary of the latest news and analysts' ratings for Lennar and related companies with MarketBeat.com's FREE daily email newsletter.
2026-10-05 15:57 27d ago
2026-10-05 10:15 27d ago
Berkshire Hathaway je čtvrtým největším stavitelem domů v USA
LEN-B Lennar
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
Berkshire Hathaway (BRKB +0.18%) recently completed an acquisition that makes it the nation's fourth-largest homebuilder.

This summer, the investment and insurance conglomerate built by Warren Buffett acquired Taylor Morrison, a Scottsdale, Arizona-based community developer and homebuilder, for $6.8 billion. Berkshire said it would merge Taylor Morrison with Clayton Properties Group, a Berkshire-owned collection of 15 regional and local homebuilders.

The two builders together delivered almost 23,000 site-built homes in 2025 in 21 states and 52 housing markets. Berkshire also owns a $2.2 billion stake in homebuilder Lennar (LEN -4.60%), which amounts to about 11% of that company, and small stakes in NVR (NVR -0.64%) and D.R. Horton (DHI -0.93%), two other homebuilders.

Today's Change

(

0.18

%) $

0.89

Current Price

$

503.54

The housing market continues to struggle The U.S. housing market has been struggling for years due to a shortage of housing supply and, more recently, soaring mortgage rates that have made home purchases impossible for many Americans. The average 30-year mortgage rate has climbed to almost 7.3% this year, more than one percentage point higher than at the beginning of 2026 and well more than double what the rate was five years ago.

Because of insufficient home construction in the years following the 2008 financial crisis -- which itself resulted from a housing bubble collapse in the U.S. -- there is a huge national shortage of homes. Estimates of that shortage range from 3.7 million homes to as many as 10 million. By any estimate, it's huge.

It's also a huge problem, and both political parties in Washington are trying to remedy it. In July, Congress passed a bipartisan bill called the 21st Century ROAD to Housing Act that is intended to make it easier to build and finance houses. But many industry analysts say it doesn't do enough and won't make a huge dent in the housing shortage.

Image source: Getty Images.

Berkshire, of course, is known to have a very long-term investment horizon. It also likes to buy depressed assets that it believes are undervalued by the market. It purchased $53.9 million of Lennar shares in late September, a stock that is down about 20% this year.

Premium Feature

Moneyball Superscore

64/100

Today's Change

(

-4.60

%) $

-3.67

Current Price

$

76.14

"We don't envision a quick recovery there," Berkshire CEO Greg Abel told CNBC last month. "But we do see it as an industry that we definitely want to be invested in, and we're invested for the long-term."

I've written extensively about the housing market and companies in it, and I haven't been optimistic about them. But Berkshire's growing housing portfolio suddenly makes housing stocks much more intriguing.
2026-10-05 15:56 27d ago
2026-10-05 11:41 27d ago
AppLovin vzrostl o 6 % navzdory letošnímu propadu
APP Applovin
FMP Stock News 84
Original source text
AppLovin surges while its ad-tech peers move in opposite directions, raising a question that a single morning rally cannot answer: whether a stock down 58% for the year has finally found its floor or is simply catching its breath.

This post may contain links from our sponsors and affiliates, and Flywheel Publishing may receive compensation for actions taken through them.

Advertising technology stocks are trading in three different directions, and shares of AppLovin (NASDAQ:APP | APP Price Prediction) are pulling hardest. AppLovin stock is trading at $283.87, up 6% in morning trading, though shares remain down 58% year to date (YTD).

Meanwhile, shares of The Trade Desk (NASDAQ:TTD) are down 1%, moving in the opposite direction from the leader. Digital Turbine (NASDAQ:APPS) shares are up 2%, a modest gain that trails AppLovin stock by a wide margin. The Invesco QQQ Trust (NASDAQ:QQQ) is up 0.5%, serving as the market background because advertising technology lacks a dedicated sector fund.

AppLovin Stock Rebounds Inside a Steep Annual Slide AppLovin’s most recent results frame the rebound. AppLovin posted Q2 2026 revenue of $1.92 billion, up 52.8% year over year, while its earnings per share (EPS) of $3.76 inched past the $3.75 estimate. Revenue at AppLovin missed expectations slightly, a rare stumble after a run of quarterly beats.

What the Peer Figures Show Taken together, the peer figures show AppLovin stock advancing largely alone, with Trade Desk stock falling and Digital Turbine shares barely participating, leaving the rally in AppLovin shares resting on the company’s own story and on the valuation adjustment left behind by a year of selling.

The Invesco QQQ Trust holds a small AppLovin position, at 0.7% of the fund’s net assets as of June 30. Such a modest slice means the fund’s 0.5% gain mostly reflects its much larger technology holdings, leaving the rally in AppLovin shares as a standalone event.

Where AppLovin Stock Trades on Earnings At 21x trailing earnings, AppLovin stock carries the multiple a year of heavy selling has left behind. That figure grounds the bullish outlook for AppLovin, since a stock down this far that still carries a trailing ratio of 21x may have priced in a great deal of bad news already. What that ratio can’t settle is whether AppLovin’s trailing earnings hold, the open question behind every low multiple that follows a large decline.

Management’s Q3 2026 outlook at AppLovin calls for revenue of $2.055 billion to $2.085 billion, following an 84% adjusted margin on earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization in Q2. Adam Foroughi was AppLovin’s co-founder and CEO. At the time of the company’s August 5 call, he stated that “Q3 is off to a strong start, and the business is back on the trajectory we expect.”

Capital returns at AppLovin add support, with the company producing $863.3 million in free cash flow during Q2 and repurchasing $551.3 million of shares. That buyback pace supports the per-share earnings behind the 21x figure, though the ratio still depends on profits holding up.

What to Watch Next Durability for the recovery in AppLovin stock depends on the company’s next set of reported numbers, and one strong stretch of buying can’t settle that. Shareholders could look for signs that AppLovin’s revenue growth and margins are holding near the levels in its latest results.

Given that AppLovin stock remains down 58% YTD even after this bounce, investors should manage their holdings carefully. A 21x trailing multiple on AppLovin stock supports the recovery argument, but the rally rests on the company’s own story until its next results arrive.

Contact [email protected] for any questions or corrections.
2026-10-05 15:56 27d ago
2026-10-05 07:10 27d ago
The New York Times vyplatí 22. října dividendu ve výši 0,23 USD
NYT New York Times Company
FMP Stock News 82
Original source text
The New York Times Company (NYSE:NYT – Get Free Report) announced a quarterly dividend on Friday, September 25th. Investors of record on Wednesday, October 7th will be paid a dividend of $0.23 per share on Thursday, October 22nd. This represents a $0.92 dividend on an annualized basis and a dividend yield of 1.5%. The ex-dividend date of this dividend is Wednesday, October 7th.

New York Times has raised its dividend by an average of 0.2%per year over the last three years and has raised its dividend annually for the last 7 consecutive years. New York Times has a payout ratio of 39.3% indicating that its dividend is sufficiently covered by earnings. Research analysts expect New York Times to earn $3.11 per share next year, which means the company should continue to be able to cover its $0.92 annual dividend with an expected future payout ratio of 29.6%.

Shares of NYT stock opened at $62.78 on Monday. New York Times has a 12-month low of $54.10 and a 12-month high of $87.10. The firm has a fifty day moving average of $67.58 and a 200-day moving average of $73.76. The firm has a market capitalization of $10.13 billion, a price-to-earnings ratio of 26.16, a price-to-earnings-growth ratio of 1.62 and a beta of 0.93.

New York Times (NYSE:NYT – Get Free Report) last issued its quarterly earnings data on Wednesday, August 5th. The company reported $0.69 EPS for the quarter, topping analysts’ consensus estimates of $0.67 by $0.02. New York Times had a net margin of 13.19% and a return on equity of 22.64%. The business had revenue of $762.46 million for the quarter, compared to analyst estimates of $752.01 million. During the same period last year, the business posted $0.58 earnings per share. The firm’s quarterly revenue was up 11.2% on a year-over-year basis. Research analysts expect that New York Times will post 2.84 earnings per share for the current year. Institutional Investors Weigh In On New York Times Institutional investors have recently made changes to their positions in the stock. Concurrent Investment Advisors LLC purchased a new stake in New York Times in the second quarter worth approximately $2,565,000. Resona Asset Management Co. Ltd. purchased a new position in New York Times during the 1st quarter valued at $1,752,000. Berkshire Hathaway Inc bought a new position in shares of New York Times in the 4th quarter worth approximately $351,664,000. Engineers Gate Manager LP lifted its stake in shares of New York Times by 832.5% during the 2nd quarter. Engineers Gate Manager LP now owns 50,791 shares of the company’s stock valued at $3,554,000 after buying an additional 45,344 shares in the last quarter. Finally, LGT Fund Management Co Ltd. lifted its stake in shares of New York Times by 27.8% during the 1st quarter. LGT Fund Management Co Ltd. now owns 70,463 shares of the company’s stock worth $5,900,000 after acquiring an additional 15,321 shares during the last quarter. Hedge funds and other institutional investors own 95.37% of the company’s stock.

About New York Times (Get Free Report)

The New York Times Company is a media and information company best known for publishing The New York Times, a global news organization founded in 1851. The company produces journalism across national and international news, politics, business, culture, science, sports and opinion, distributing its content through digital platforms and the newspaper’s print edition.

In addition to its core news business, the company offers a range of subscription products and services, including NYT Cooking, Games, Audio and Wirecutter, a product-recommendation service.

Further Reading Five stocks we like better than New York Times Could Nike’s Brutal Sell-Off Finally Be Running Out of Steam? The AI Buildout Needs Power It Cannot Get: 4 Energy Stocks Already Have It McDonald’s Is Undergoing a Massive New Growth Strategy. Can It Win Back Consumers? MGM Resorts Stock Sinks After Diller Deal Collapse: Overreaction or Warning?

Receive News & Ratings for New York Times Daily - Enter your email address below to receive a concise daily summary of the latest news and analysts' ratings for New York Times and related companies with MarketBeat.com's FREE daily email newsletter.
2026-10-05 15:55 27d ago
2026-10-05 11:00 27d ago
Alnylam snížila výhled tržeb z produktů TTR o 200 milionů USD
ALNY Alnylam Pharmaceuticals
FMP Stock News 72
Original source text
LOS ANGELES, Oct. 05, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Glancy Prongay Wolke & Rotter LLP, a leading national shareholder rights law firm, continues its investigation on behalf of Alnylam Pharmaceuticals, Inc. (“Alnylam” or the “Company”) (NASDAQ: ALNY) investors concerning the Company’s possible violations of the federal securities laws.

IF YOU ARE AN INVESTOR WHO LOST MONEY ON ALNYLAM PHARMACEUTICALS, INC. (ALNY), CLICK HERE TO INQUIRE ABOUT POTENTIALLY PURSUING CLAIMS TO RECOVER YOUR LOSS.

What Happened?
On July 30, 2026, Alnylam announced second quarter 2026 financial results. Among other things, the Company reported it has “lowered our TTR product sales guidance for full-year 2026 to reflect learnings from the initial phase of our launch in the evolving ATTR-CM market, in particular the normalization of growth in second line volume after satisfying pent-up demand from patients waiting for a new therapy.” As a result, the Company lowered its total projected TTR net product revenues by approximately $200 million.

On this news, shares of Alnylam fell $81.14 or 28.31%, to close at $205.48 on July 30, 2026, thereby injuring investors.

Contact Us To Participate or Learn More:
If you wish to learn more about this action, or if you have any questions concerning this announcement or your rights or interests with respect to these matters, please contact us.
Charles Linehan, Esq.,
Glancy Prongay Wolke & Rotter LLP,
1925 Century Park East, Suite 2100,
Los Angeles California 90067
Email:  [email protected]
Telephone: 310-201-9150 (Toll-Free: 888-773-9224)
Visit our website at www.glancylaw.com.
Follow us for updates on LinkedIn, Twitter, or Facebook.

Whistleblower Notice
Persons with non-public information regarding Alnylam Pharmaceuticals, Inc. should consider their options to aid the investigation or take advantage of the SEC Whistleblower Program. Under the program, whistleblowers who provide original information may receive rewards totaling up to 30 percent of any successful recovery made by the SEC. For more information, call Charles H. Linehan at 310-201-9150 or 888-773-9224 or email [email protected].

About Glancy Prongay Wolke & Rotter LLP
Glancy Prongay Wolke & Rotter LLP (“GPWR”) is a premier law firm representing investors and consumers in securities litigation and other complex class action litigation. GPWR has been consistently ranked in the Top 50 Securities Class Action Settlements by ISS Securities Class Action Services. In 2018, GPWR was ranked a top five law firm in number of securities class action settlements, and a top six law firm for total dollar size of settlements.

With four offices across the country, GPWR’s nearly 40 attorneys have won groundbreaking rulings and recovered billions of dollars for investors and consumers in securities, antitrust, consumer, and employment class actions. GPWR’s lawyers have handled cases covering a wide spectrum of corporate misconduct and relating to nearly all industries and sectors. GPWR’s past successes have been widely covered by leading news and industry publications such as The Wall Street Journal, The Financial Times, Bloomberg Businessweek, Reuters, the Associated Press, Barron’s, Investor’s Business Daily, Forbes, and Money.

This press release may be considered Attorney Advertising in some jurisdictions under the applicable law and ethical rules.

Contact Us:
Glancy Prongay Wolke & Rotter LLP,
1925 Century Park East, Suite 2100,
Los Angeles, CA 90067
Charles Linehan
Email:  [email protected]
Telephone: 310-201-9150
Toll-Free: 888-773-9224
Visit our website at: www.glancylaw.com.
2026-10-05 15:54 27d ago
2026-10-05 07:06 27d ago
MassMutual zvýšila podíl ve společnosti Ameriprise Financial o 77,3 %
AMP Ameriprise Financial
FMP Stock News 75
Original source text
MassMutual Private Wealth & Trust FSB lifted its holdings in Ameriprise Financial, Inc. (NYSE:AMP – Free Report) by 77.3% in the 3rd quarter, according to its most recent Form 13F filing with the Securities & Exchange Commission. The institutional investor owned 121,161 shares of the financial services provider’s stock after acquiring an additional 52,806 shares during the period. Ameriprise Financial makes up 1.5% of MassMutual Private Wealth & Trust FSB’s portfolio, making the stock its 13th biggest position. MassMutual Private Wealth & Trust FSB owned about 0.13% of Ameriprise Financial worth $59,654,000 as of its most recent SEC filing.

Other hedge funds have also made changes to their positions in the company. SouthState Bank Corp increased its holdings in Ameriprise Financial by 78.6% in the 4th quarter. SouthState Bank Corp now owns 50 shares of the financial services provider’s stock valued at $25,000 after purchasing an additional 22 shares in the last quarter. Twin Lakes Capital Management LLC purchased a new stake in shares of Ameriprise Financial in the second quarter worth about $25,000. University of Texas Texas AM Investment Management Co. purchased a new stake in shares of Ameriprise Financial in the second quarter worth about $28,000. Cassaday & Co Wealth Management LLC acquired a new stake in shares of Ameriprise Financial in the first quarter valued at about $28,000. Finally, Fiduciary Financial Advisors acquired a new stake in shares of Ameriprise Financial in the second quarter valued at about $30,000. Hedge funds and other institutional investors own 83.95% of the company’s stock.

Ameriprise Financial Trading Up 0.1% NYSE AMP opened at $491.45 on Monday. Ameriprise Financial, Inc. has a 12 month low of $422.37 and a 12 month high of $572.56. The company has a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.99, a current ratio of 0.71 and a quick ratio of 0.71. The company has a market capitalization of $44.18 billion, a price-to-earnings ratio of 11.85, a price-to-earnings-growth ratio of 0.88 and a beta of 1.16. The company’s fifty day moving average price is $544.14 and its two-hundred day moving average price is $493.79.

Ameriprise Financial (NYSE:AMP – Get Free Report) last announced its quarterly earnings data on Thursday, July 23rd. The financial services provider reported $11.07 earnings per share for the quarter, topping the consensus estimate of $10.81 by $0.26. The company had revenue of $4.90 billion during the quarter, compared to analyst estimates of $4.87 billion. Ameriprise Financial had a net margin of 20.24% and a return on equity of 64.19%. The firm’s revenue for the quarter was up 11.6% compared to the same quarter last year. During the same period last year, the business earned $9.11 EPS. As a group, research analysts predict that Ameriprise Financial, Inc. will post 46.27 earnings per share for the current fiscal year. Ameriprise Financial announced that its Board of Directors has authorized a share buyback program on Tuesday, September 29th that allows the company to buyback $5.50 billion in outstanding shares. This buyback authorization allows the financial services provider to repurchase up to 12.3% of its shares through open market purchases. Shares buyback programs are usually a sign that the company’s board believes its shares are undervalued.

Ameriprise Financial Dividend Announcement The company also recently announced a quarterly dividend, which was paid on Friday, August 21st. Shareholders of record on Monday, August 3rd were issued a dividend of $1.70 per share. This represents a $6.80 dividend on an annualized basis and a yield of 1.4%. The ex-dividend date of this dividend was Monday, August 3rd. Ameriprise Financial’s dividend payout ratio (DPR) is currently 16.40%.

Insider Transactions at Ameriprise Financial In other news, insider William Williams sold 8,210 shares of Ameriprise Financial stock in a transaction that occurred on Tuesday, July 28th. The stock was sold at an average price of $539.35, for a total value of $4,428,063.50. Following the completion of the transaction, the insider owned 6,780 shares in the company, valued at approximately $3,656,793. This trade represents a 54.77% decrease in their position. The sale was disclosed in a legal filing with the Securities & Exchange Commission, which can be accessed through the SEC website. Also, EVP Deirdre Mcgraw sold 2,400 shares of the business’s stock in a transaction that occurred on Thursday, August 6th. The shares were sold at an average price of $558.28, for a total value of $1,339,872.00. Following the completion of the sale, the executive vice president owned 3,373 shares of the company’s stock, valued at $1,883,078.44. This trade represents a 41.57% decrease in their ownership of the stock. Additional details regarding this sale are available in the official SEC disclosure. In the last 90 days, insiders sold 29,988 shares of company stock worth $16,316,497. 0.60% of the stock is currently owned by corporate insiders.

Analysts Set New Price Targets Several analysts have issued reports on AMP shares. Morgan Stanley increased their price objective on shares of Ameriprise Financial from $467.00 to $489.00 and gave the company an “underweight” rating in a research report on Friday, July 10th. Zacks Research cut shares of Ameriprise Financial from a “strong-buy” rating to a “hold” rating in a research report on Monday, September 21st. Jefferies Financial Group upped their target price on shares of Ameriprise Financial from $636.00 to $645.00 and gave the company a “buy” rating in a research note on Friday, July 10th. Keefe, Bruyette & Woods raised their price target on shares of Ameriprise Financial from $515.00 to $545.00 and gave the company a “market perform” rating in a report on Friday, July 24th. Finally, Weiss Ratings raised shares of Ameriprise Financial from a “buy (b-)” rating to a “buy (b)” rating in a research note on Thursday, September 3rd. One investment analyst has rated the stock with a Strong Buy rating, four have issued a Buy rating, five have assigned a Hold rating and one has assigned a Sell rating to the company’s stock. According to data from MarketBeat, the stock has an average rating of “Hold” and an average price target of $555.33.

Get Our Latest Analysis on Ameriprise Financial

Ameriprise Financial Company Profile (Free Report)

Ameriprise Financial, Inc is a diversified financial services company headquartered in Minneapolis, Minnesota. The company provides financial planning, investment advice, wealth management, retirement planning and insurance solutions to individuals, families, business owners and institutional clients.

Ameriprise serves clients primarily through a network of financial advisors and offers products and services that include brokerage and advisory accounts, mutual funds and other investments, retirement accounts, annuities, life and long-term-care insurance, banking products and personalized financial planning.

See Also Five stocks we like better than Ameriprise Financial Could Nike’s Brutal Sell-Off Finally Be Running Out of Steam? The AI Buildout Needs Power It Cannot Get: 4 Energy Stocks Already Have It McDonald’s Is Undergoing a Massive New Growth Strategy. Can It Win Back Consumers? MGM Resorts Stock Sinks After Diller Deal Collapse: Overreaction or Warning? Want to see what other hedge funds are holding AMP? Visit HoldingsChannel.com to get the latest 13F filings and insider trades for Ameriprise Financial, Inc. (NYSE:AMP – Free Report).

Receive News & Ratings for Ameriprise Financial Daily - Enter your email address below to receive a concise daily summary of the latest news and analysts' ratings for Ameriprise Financial and related companies with MarketBeat.com's FREE daily email newsletter.
2026-10-05 15:52 27d ago
2026-10-05 09:20 27d ago
Akcie Bloom Energy vzrostly po rozšíření partnerství s Brookfieldem
BE Bloom Energy
FMP Stock News 88
Original source text
Bloom Energy (BE -0.37%) is taking a multi-pronged approach to accelerate its momentum as a leading provider of data center power. Investors are buying in, helping send Bloom Energy stock rocketing 34.3% higher in September, according to data provided by S&P Global Market Intelligence.

Wall Street analysts are on board as well, with one boosting Bloom's price target to $308 per share at the start of October. Barclays, led by analyst Christine Cho, raised its price target from $276 per share. The new target implies another 6.5% upside, even after the stock's September surge.

Premium Feature

Moneyball Superscore

80/100

Today's Change

(

-0.37

%) $

-1.08

Current Price

$

288.07

Expanding capacity to meet demandOne reason for that optimism is Bloom Energy's recent move to expand production capacity for its fuel cell systems. The need for power solutions for data centers is so widespread that Bloom and investment firm Brookfield Asset Management announced a fivefold expansion of its data center partnership earlier this year. Brookfield now expects to finance $25 billion worth of power projects for AI infrastructure.

To help support that demand, Bloom Energy reportedly recently leased a 158,500-square-foot facility in Fremont, California, where one of its existing manufacturing facilities is also located. Investors noted that as a concrete step to fill existing and future orders. In its second-quarter report, Bloom management raised full-year revenue guidance to a range that implies 100% year-over-year growth at the midpoint of just over $4 billion.

Image source: The Motley Fool.

Public relations pushOne concern investors have is whether growing public backlash against data centers could derail returns on the billions being invested to build data centers and fill them with AI infrastructure equipment. Bloom Energy has been taking action in that regard.

Data centers require large swaths of real estate and high energy to power advanced compute capacity. Neighbors of the proposed sites are pushing back on much of that land use and its local impacts. Concerns about water usage and environmental impacts, power costs, and broader economic fears that AI will take jobs have been well-publicized.

Bloom Energy , in a new partnership with ESPN, is joining its season-long College Football Campus Tour to engage communities and support local emergency responders.

Bloom is being proactive in spreading the message that its energy solution is one that communities should welcome. The college football tour began in College Station, Texas, where Bloom Energy's chief marketing officer, Natalie Sunderland, recognized local firefighters with a donation. She stated, "From firefighters and first responders to the power systems that keep businesses, schools, and hospitals running, much of that work happens behind the scenes. We're excited to bring that conversation directly to communities across the country this season."

Helping shape the narrative around AI and advanced manufacturing, and supporting economic growth, is a way for the company to ensure its order book continues to grow. That also helps keep Bloom Energy shares in demand with investors.

Howard Smith has no position in any of the stocks mentioned. The Motley Fool has positions in and recommends Bloom Energy and Brookfield Asset Management. The Motley Fool recommends Barclays Plc. The Motley Fool has a disclosure policy.
2026-10-05 15:51 27d ago
2026-10-05 07:10 27d ago
Edison International vyplatí dividendu ve výši 0,8775 USD na akcii
EIX Edison International
FMP Stock News 85
Original source text
Edison International (NYSE:EIX – Get Free Report) announced a quarterly dividend on Friday, September 25th. Stockholders of record on Wednesday, October 7th will be paid a dividend of $0.8775 per share by the utilities provider on Saturday, October 31st. This represents a $3.51 annualized dividend and a dividend yield of 6.5%. The ex-dividend date of this dividend is Wednesday, October 7th.

Edison International has increased its dividend by an average of 0.1%per year over the last three years and has raised its dividend every year for the last 23 years. Edison International has a payout ratio of 57.3% meaning its dividend is sufficiently covered by earnings. Analysts expect Edison International to earn $6.49 per share next year, which means the company should continue to be able to cover its $3.51 annual dividend with an expected future payout ratio of 54.1%.

Edison International Stock Down 0.1% Edison International stock opened at $53.81 on Monday. The company has a market capitalization of $20.71 billion, a P/E ratio of 5.55, a P/E/G ratio of 2.17 and a beta of 0.62. The firm’s fifty day simple moving average is $63.89 and its 200-day simple moving average is $69.44. Edison International has a 1-year low of $51.10 and a 1-year high of $81.62. The company has a current ratio of 0.66, a quick ratio of 0.61 and a debt-to-equity ratio of 1.95.

Edison International (NYSE:EIX – Get Free Report) last announced its earnings results on Thursday, July 30th. The utilities provider reported $1.54 earnings per share (EPS) for the quarter, topping analysts’ consensus estimates of $1.18 by $0.36. Edison International had a return on equity of 15.53% and a net margin of 20.30%.The firm had revenue of $4.36 billion during the quarter, compared to analysts’ expectations of $4.82 billion. During the same quarter in the prior year, the business earned $0.97 earnings per share. The company’s revenue was down 4.1% on a year-over-year basis. Edison International has set its FY 2026 guidance at 5.900-6.200 EPS. Sell-side analysts forecast that Edison International will post 6.13 earnings per share for the current fiscal year. Institutional Trading of Edison International A number of hedge funds and other institutional investors have recently modified their holdings of the stock. Avior Wealth Management LLC grew its position in shares of Edison International by 4.7% during the 2nd quarter. Avior Wealth Management LLC now owns 2,956 shares of the utilities provider’s stock worth $220,000 after purchasing an additional 134 shares in the last quarter. Equitable Trust Co. lifted its stake in Edison International by 0.8% during the first quarter. Equitable Trust Co. now owns 19,616 shares of the utilities provider’s stock worth $1,435,000 after purchasing an additional 148 shares during the last quarter. Altshuler Shaham Ltd grew its position in Edison International by 36.6% in the first quarter. Altshuler Shaham Ltd now owns 578 shares of the utilities provider’s stock valued at $42,000 after acquiring an additional 155 shares during the last quarter. Cidel Asset Management Inc. increased its position in Edison International by 3.0% during the 2nd quarter. Cidel Asset Management Inc. now owns 6,088 shares of the utilities provider’s stock worth $453,000 after purchasing an additional 178 shares in the last quarter. Finally, Paladin Wealth LLC boosted its holdings in shares of Edison International by 6.3% during the 2nd quarter. Paladin Wealth LLC now owns 3,035 shares of the utilities provider’s stock valued at $226,000 after acquiring an additional 181 shares in the last quarter. Institutional investors and hedge funds own 88.95% of the company’s stock.

Edison International Company Profile (Get Free Report)

Edison International is a publicly owned holding company based in Rosemead, California. Its principal subsidiary, Southern California Edison (SCE), is an electric utility that generates, transmits, and distributes electricity across central, coastal, and Southern California.

SCE provides electric service to residential, commercial, industrial, and public-sector customers and manages a large transmission and distribution network. The utility is also involved in grid modernization, wildfire mitigation, renewable energy integration, energy efficiency, and the development of electric transportation infrastructure.

Edison International’s history is rooted in Southern California Edison, which traces its origins to the late 19th century.

Further Reading Five stocks we like better than Edison International Could Nike’s Brutal Sell-Off Finally Be Running Out of Steam? The AI Buildout Needs Power It Cannot Get: 4 Energy Stocks Already Have It McDonald’s Is Undergoing a Massive New Growth Strategy. Can It Win Back Consumers? MGM Resorts Stock Sinks After Diller Deal Collapse: Overreaction or Warning?

Receive News & Ratings for Edison International Daily - Enter your email address below to receive a concise daily summary of the latest news and analysts' ratings for Edison International and related companies with MarketBeat.com's FREE daily email newsletter.
2026-10-05 15:51 27d ago
2026-10-05 09:00 27d ago
Enovation Controls integruje mapy C-MAP do No Roads
HLIO Helios Technologies
FMP Stock News 75
Original source text
SARASOTA, Fla.--(BUSINESS WIRE)--Helios Technologies, Inc. (NYSE: HLIO) (“Helios” or the “Company”), a global leader in highly engineered motion control and electronic controls technology, today announced a partnership between its operating company, Enovation Controls, and C-MAP® to integrate C-MAP®’s X charting marine cartography platform into Enovation Controls’ No Roads™ off-highway navigation platform.

The collaboration combines Enovation Controls’ expertise in marine electronics, displays and connected experiences with C-MAP®’s digital marine cartography. Through the partnership, C-MAP® charting will be integrated into compatible Enovation Controls displays and the No Roads™ mobile application, extending the navigation experience beyond the helm.

“Marine has long been an important market for our Electronics segment, and this partnership is another step in expanding the connected experiences we can deliver to our customers,” said Billy Aldridge, President, Electronics for Helios. “By combining C-MAP®’s proven marine cartography with the No Roads™ navigation platform, Enovation Controls is able to bring a comprehensive embedded display plus mobile solution to global marine markets, giving original equipment manufacturers (OEMs) new ways to deliver a better experience on the water.”

The integrated product offering will provide extensive coverage of North American inland and coastal waterways, along with global marine charts, allowing Enovation Controls to support customers worldwide through a single platform. By bringing navigation, vessel information, and other digital experiences together, the partnership advances No Roads™ toward a seamless experience between the helm display and the mobile app, so boaters can move from one to the other without missing a beat.

“This partnership represents an important milestone for C-MAP® as we continue expanding the reach of our X charting platform,” said Max Cecchini, Director of C-MAP, Electronic Solutions, Navico Group. “By bringing DISCOVER™ X to Enovation Controls customers, we’re introducing our latest charting technology to a new segment of boaters and helping more people navigate with confidence, whether they’re exploring new waterways, enjoying watersports, or spending weekends on the water.”

C-MAP® integration is planned for compatible Enovation Controls displays on model year 2027 products, with integration into the No Roads™ mobile application targeted for spring 2027, ahead of the boating season. Enovation Controls will offer an early look at C-MAP® running live on new Enovation Controls display technology during the International BoatBuilders’ Exhibition & Conference (IBEX), October 6–8 in Tampa, Florida, at Booth #3-1517.

About C-MAP®

C-MAP is part of Navico Group, a division of Brunswick Corporation (NYSE: BC), and is a leader in digital marine cartography and cloud-based mapping, offering one of the world’s largest marine navigation digital chart databases. C-MAP’s portfolio includes the DISCOVER™, REVEAL™, DISCOVER™ X, REVEAL™ X, and 4D™ chart ranges, which integrate with fishfinders and chartplotters from the leading marine electronics brands, and via the C-MAP App available on the App Store and Google Play.

About Enovation Controls

Enovation Controls is a fast-growing and innovative manufacturer of electronic controls and displays for diverse markets. As an international leader in fully tailored solutions, Enovation Controls offers a broad range of displays, controls, and instrumentation products for various applications. With an internationally diverse team, we serve customers around the world through our global sales, manufacturing, and engineering operations. Enovation Controls partners directly with OEMs and supports a worldwide network of authorized distributors and system integrators. Visit us at www.enovationcontrols.com and follow us on LinkedIn.

About Helios Technologies

Helios Technologies is a global leader in highly engineered motion control and electronic controls technology, providing premium products that ensure safety, reliability, and seamless connectivity to diverse end markets including agriculture, construction, data centers, energy, health and wellness, industrial, marine, material handling, and recreational vehicles. Helios sells its products to customers in over 80 countries around the world. Its strategy is to be a diversified, customer-centric global enterprise distinguished by innovation, operational speed, and a high-performance culture. The Company has paid a cash dividend to its shareholders every quarter since becoming a public company in 1997. For more information please visit: www.heliostechnologies.com and follow us on LinkedIn.

More News From Helios Technologies, Inc.
2026-10-05 15:45 27d ago
2026-10-05 10:15 27d ago
Tržby společnosti Progress Software klesly o 1,5 %
PRGS Progress Software Corporation
FMP Stock News 85
Original source text
Have you evaluated the performance of Progress Software's (PRGS - Free Report) international operations for the quarter ending August 2026? Given the extensive global presence of this business software maker, analyzing the patterns in international revenues is crucial for understanding its financial strength and potential for growth.

In the current global economy, which is more interconnected than ever, a company's success in penetrating international markets is crucial for its financial health and growth journey. Investors must understand a company's dependence on overseas markets, as this offers a window into the company's earnings stability, its ability to benefit from varied economic cycles and its potential for long-term growth.

Participation in global economies acts as a defense against economic difficulties at home and a pathway to more rapidly developing economies. However, it also comes with the complexities of dealing with fluctuating currencies, geopolitical risks and different market dynamics.

While analyzing PRGS' performance for the last quarter, we found some intriguing trends in revenues from its overseas segments that Wall Street analysts commonly model and monitor.

The company's total revenue for the quarter amounted to $246.01 million, marking a decrease of 1.5% from the year-ago quarter. We will next turn our attention to dissecting PRGS' international revenue to get a clearer picture of how significant its operations are outside its main base.

Trends in PRGS' Revenue from International MarketsOf the total revenue, $6.46 million came from Latin America during the last fiscal quarter, accounting for 2.6%. This represented a surprise of +15.08% as analysts had expected the region to contribute $5.61 million to the total revenue. In comparison, the region contributed $5.79 million, or 2.3%, and $6.22 million, or 2.5%, to total revenue in the previous and year-ago quarters, respectively.

During the quarter, Europe, Middle East and Africa contributed $68.99 million in revenue, making up 28.1% of the total revenue. When compared to the consensus estimate of $68.37 million, this meant a surprise of +0.91%. Looking back, Europe, Middle East and Africa contributed $70.61 million, or 27.9%, in the previous quarter, and $68.34 million, or 27.4%, in the same quarter of the previous year.

Asia Pacific generated $11.2 million in revenues for the company in the last quarter, constituting 4.6% of the total. This represented a surprise of -20.47% compared to the $14.08 million projected by Wall Street analysts. Comparatively, in the previous quarter, Asia Pacific accounted for $14.54 million (5.7%), and in the year-ago quarter, it contributed $11.83 million (4.7%) to the total revenue.

Projected Revenues in Foreign MarketsWall Street analysts expect Progress Software to report a total revenue of $297.14 million in the current fiscal quarter, which suggests an increase of 17.6% from the prior-year quarter. Revenue shares from Latin America, Europe, Middle East and Africa and Asia Pacific are predicted to be 2.6%, 28%, and 4.6%, corresponding to amounts of $7.8 million, $83.33 million, and $13.53 million, respectively.

For the full year, the company is projected to achieve a total revenue of $1.04 billion, which signifies a rise of 6.8% from the last year. The share of this revenue from various regions is expected to be: Latin America at 2.5% ($25.57 million), Europe, Middle East and Africa at 28.9% ($301.32 million), and Asia Pacific at 4.8% ($50.47 million).

In ConclusionProgress Software's leaning on foreign markets for its revenue stream presents a mix of chances and challenges. Therefore, a vigilant watch on its international revenue movements can greatly aid in projecting the company's future direction.

In an era of growing international ties and escalating geopolitical disputes, financial analysts on Wall Street pay keen attention to these developments to fine-tune their earnings estimations for businesses operating across borders. It's important to note, however, that a range of additional variables, like a company's local market status, also play a crucial role in shaping these forecasts.

Emphasizing a company's shifting earnings prospects is a key aspect of our approach at Zacks, especially since research has proven its substantial influence on a stock's price in the short run. This correlation is positively aligned, meaning that improved earnings projections tend to boost the stock's price.

Our proprietary stock rating tool, the Zacks Rank, with its externally validated exceptional track record, harnesses the power of earnings estimate revisions to serve as a dependable measure for anticipating the short-term price trends of stocks.

At the moment, Progress Software has a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold), signifying that its performance may align with the overall market trend in the upcoming period. You can see the complete list of today's Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy) stocks here >>>> .

A Review of Progress Software's Recent Stock Market PerformanceThe stock has witnessed a decline of 16.2% over the past month versus the Zacks S&P 500 composite's an increase of 0.6%. In the same interval, the Zacks Computer and Technology sector, to which Progress Software belongs, has registered an increase of 6.4%. Over the past three months, the company's shares saw a decrease of 2.5%, while the S&P 500 increased by 2.7%. In comparison, the sector experienced an increase of 5.3% during this timeframe.
2026-10-05 15:42 27d ago
2026-10-05 07:10 27d ago
Comcast vyplatí dividendu ve výši 0,33 USD dne 28. října
CCZ Comcast
FMP Stock News 82
Original source text
Comcast Corporation (NASDAQ:CMCSA – Get Free Report) announced a quarterly dividend on Thursday, July 23rd. Shareholders of record on Wednesday, October 7th will be paid a dividend of $0.33 per share by the cable giant on Wednesday, October 28th. This represents a $1.32 dividend on an annualized basis and a yield of 6.1%. The ex-dividend date is Wednesday, October 7th.

Comcast has increased its dividend by an average of 0.1%per year over the last three years and has increased its dividend every year for the last 18 years. Comcast has a payout ratio of 28.4% meaning its dividend is sufficiently covered by earnings. Equities research analysts expect Comcast to earn $3.61 per share next year, which means the company should continue to be able to cover its $1.32 annual dividend with an expected future payout ratio of 36.6%.

Comcast Stock Performance Shares of NASDAQ:CMCSA opened at $21.57 on Monday. Comcast has a 12-month low of $21.28 and a 12-month high of $32.85. The company has a current ratio of 0.80, a quick ratio of 0.80 and a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.94. The company has a market cap of $76.54 billion, a PE ratio of 6.98, a price-to-earnings-growth ratio of 1.55 and a beta of 0.68. The stock has a 50 day moving average of $24.78 and a 200 day moving average of $25.36.

Comcast (NASDAQ:CMCSA – Get Free Report) last announced its quarterly earnings data on Thursday, July 23rd. The cable giant reported $1.04 earnings per share (EPS) for the quarter, beating analysts’ consensus estimates of $0.97 by $0.07. The business had revenue of $29.94 billion during the quarter, compared to analyst estimates of $29.24 billion. Comcast had a net margin of 8.97% and a return on equity of 14.77%. The company’s revenue was down 1.2% on a year-over-year basis. During the same period last year, the firm posted $1.25 EPS. As a group, equities research analysts expect that Comcast will post 3.48 EPS for the current year. Comcast Company Profile (Get Free Report)

Comcast Corporation (NASDAQ: CMCSA) is a global media and communications company headquartered in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania. Its businesses include broadband internet, wireless services, video, voice, and business connectivity services, primarily marketed under the Xfinity brand in the United States. Comcast also provides advertising and related technology services to businesses and media organizations.

Through NBCUniversal, Comcast operates national and local television networks, broadcast network NBC, Spanish-language network Telemundo, the Peacock streaming service, and a portfolio of film and television production businesses.

See Also Five stocks we like better than Comcast Could Nike’s Brutal Sell-Off Finally Be Running Out of Steam? The AI Buildout Needs Power It Cannot Get: 4 Energy Stocks Already Have It McDonald’s Is Undergoing a Massive New Growth Strategy. Can It Win Back Consumers? MGM Resorts Stock Sinks After Diller Deal Collapse: Overreaction or Warning?

Receive News & Ratings for Comcast Daily - Enter your email address below to receive a concise daily summary of the latest news and analysts' ratings for Comcast and related companies with MarketBeat.com's FREE daily email newsletter.
2026-10-05 15:42 27d ago
2026-10-05 07:05 27d ago
MassMutual koupila akcie společnosti Marvell Technology za 13,286 milionu USD
MRVL Marvell Technology Group
FMP Stock News 72
Original source text
MassMutual Private Wealth & Trust FSB acquired a new position in Marvell Technology, Inc. (NASDAQ:MRVL – Free Report) during the third quarter, according to the company in its most recent Form 13F filing with the Securities & Exchange Commission. The firm acquired 50,284 shares of the semiconductor company’s stock, valued at approximately $13,286,000.

Several other large investors also recently added to or reduced their stakes in MRVL. C M Bidwell & Associates Ltd. bought a new stake in shares of Marvell Technology during the 2nd quarter valued at $27,000. Aberdeen Wealth Management LLC bought a new position in Marvell Technology in the 2nd quarter worth $30,000. Tompkins Financial Corp bought a new position in Marvell Technology in the 2nd quarter worth $31,000. LifeSteps Financial Inc. purchased a new position in Marvell Technology during the second quarter valued at $32,000. Finally, Cetera Trust Company N.A purchased a new position in Marvell Technology during the second quarter valued at $37,000. 83.51% of the stock is currently owned by institutional investors.

Analysts Set New Price Targets A number of analysts have commented on the company. DA Davidson set a $225.00 price target on Marvell Technology in a research report on Tuesday, August 18th. Jefferies Financial Group reiterated a “buy” rating and set a $325.00 price objective on shares of Marvell Technology in a research note on Thursday, August 20th. Morgan Stanley increased their target price on shares of Marvell Technology from $246.00 to $268.00 and gave the stock an “equal weight” rating in a report on Monday, September 21st. Erste Group Bank cut Marvell Technology from a “buy” rating to a “hold” rating in a report on Wednesday, July 15th. Finally, Wolfe Research reissued an “outperform” rating and issued a $280.00 price objective on shares of Marvell Technology in a research report on Friday, August 28th. Three research analysts have rated the stock with a Strong Buy rating, twenty-nine have issued a Buy rating and seven have given a Hold rating to the stock. Based on data from MarketBeat, the company presently has a consensus rating of “Moderate Buy” and an average target price of $272.00.

Check Out Our Latest Stock Report on MRVL Marvell Technology Stock Performance Shares of Marvell Technology stock opened at $272.29 on Monday. The company has a current ratio of 3.17, a quick ratio of 2.62 and a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.27. The stock’s fifty day moving average price is $227.31 and its 200-day moving average price is $204.87. The firm has a market cap of $238.77 billion, a P/E ratio of 89.86, a P/E/G ratio of 2.63 and a beta of 2.26. Marvell Technology, Inc. has a 12 month low of $70.68 and a 12 month high of $329.88.

Marvell Technology (NASDAQ:MRVL – Get Free Report) last issued its earnings results on Thursday, August 27th. The semiconductor company reported $0.94 earnings per share (EPS) for the quarter, topping the consensus estimate of $0.93 by $0.01. The company had revenue of $2.74 billion for the quarter, compared to analysts’ expectations of $2.72 billion. Marvell Technology had a net margin of 27.93% and a return on equity of 13.57%. The firm’s quarterly revenue was up 36.5% on a year-over-year basis. During the same period in the prior year, the business earned $0.67 EPS. Marvell Technology has set its Q3 2027 guidance at 1.050-1.150 EPS. On average, equities research analysts expect that Marvell Technology, Inc. will post 3.05 earnings per share for the current fiscal year.

Marvell Technology Dividend Announcement The firm also recently declared a quarterly dividend, which will be paid on Thursday, October 29th. Shareholders of record on Friday, October 9th will be paid a $0.06 dividend. The ex-dividend date is Friday, October 9th. This represents a $0.24 dividend on an annualized basis and a yield of 0.1%. Marvell Technology’s dividend payout ratio (DPR) is 7.92%.

Insider Activity In other Marvell Technology news, COO Chris Koopmans sold 10,000 shares of the business’s stock in a transaction that occurred on Thursday, October 1st. The shares were sold at an average price of $262.05, for a total transaction of $2,620,500.00. Following the sale, the chief operating officer owned 207,941 shares of the company’s stock, valued at approximately $54,490,939.05. The trade was a 4.59% decrease in their position. The transaction was disclosed in a document filed with the Securities & Exchange Commission, which is available at this link. The transaction was executed under a pre-arranged Rule 10b5-1 trading plan. Also, CEO Matthew J. Murphy sold 7,500 shares of the company’s stock in a transaction that occurred on Tuesday, September 15th. The shares were sold at an average price of $223.39, for a total transaction of $1,675,425.00. Following the transaction, the chief executive officer owned 775,686 shares in the company, valued at $173,280,495.54. The trade was a 0.96% decrease in their position. Additional details regarding this sale are available in the official SEC disclosure. The transaction was executed under a pre-arranged Rule 10b5-1 trading plan. In the last three months, insiders sold 45,000 shares of company stock valued at $9,904,225. Corporate insiders own 0.12% of the company’s stock.

Key Marvell Technology News Here are the key news stories impacting Marvell Technology this week:

Positive Sentiment: Investors are anticipating another potential guidance increase on October 6. Marvell’s recent record revenue, 37% year-over-year sales growth and raised fiscal 2027 and 2028 outlooks support expectations for continued momentum. Prediction: This Artificial Intelligence AI Chip Stock Will Make a Big Move in October Positive Sentiment: A reported deal with Google highlights Marvell’s custom AI silicon opportunity with hyperscale customers. Management’s projected custom-chip growth through 2028 is reinforcing the view that AI demand could support further revenue expansion. Marvell’s Custom AI Silicon Deals With Hyperscalers Could Redefine Its Growth Story Positive Sentiment: Analysts and financial commentators remain broadly bullish, with Marvell frequently identified as a major beneficiary of AI infrastructure spending. Its data-center business accounted for 79% of fiscal second-quarter 2027 revenue, while several analysts maintain buy or outperform ratings. Broadcom vs. Marvell: One AI Stock Offers More Bang for the Buck Neutral Sentiment: Marvell affirmed its quarterly dividend of $0.06 per share, providing a modest shareholder return but little impact on the investment case because the annualized yield is approximately 0.1%. The Federal Reserve’s upcoming policy decision also remains relevant because interest rates and liquidity can influence high-growth technology valuations. Is Marvell Technology Fully Valued on Its Dividend Affirmation and AI Run? Negative Sentiment: Valuation is the main risk: MRVL trades at roughly 90 times trailing earnings, far above the broader market. Investors are concerned that reliance on a concentrated group of hyperscale customers could leave revenue vulnerable if AI-related capital spending slows. Should You Be Worried About Marvell Stock? Negative Sentiment: COO Chris Koopmans sold 10,000 shares worth approximately $2.6 million under a pre-arranged Rule 10b5-1 plan. The sale is a mild negative signal, though the executive retained more than 207,000 shares, limiting its significance. Insider Selling: Marvell Technology COO Sells 10,000 Shares (Free Report)

Marvell Technology, Inc (NASDAQ: MRVL) is a fabless semiconductor company that develops technologies for data infrastructure. Its products are used to move, process, store and secure data across cloud data centers, enterprise networks, telecommunications systems, automotive platforms and other communications applications.

The company’s portfolio includes custom application-specific integrated circuits, data processing and networking solutions, Ethernet products, storage controllers, optical and electro-optical components, and connectivity technologies.

Read More Five stocks we like better than Marvell Technology Could Nike’s Brutal Sell-Off Finally Be Running Out of Steam? The AI Buildout Needs Power It Cannot Get: 4 Energy Stocks Already Have It McDonald’s Is Undergoing a Massive New Growth Strategy. Can It Win Back Consumers? MGM Resorts Stock Sinks After Diller Deal Collapse: Overreaction or Warning?

Receive News & Ratings for Marvell Technology Daily - Enter your email address below to receive a concise daily summary of the latest news and analysts' ratings for Marvell Technology and related companies with MarketBeat.com's FREE daily email newsletter.
2026-10-05 15:39 27d ago
2026-10-05 11:00 27d ago
GE HealthCare snížila výhled upraveného EPS pro rok 2026
GEHC GE HealthCare Technologies
FMP Stock News 82
Original source text
LOS ANGELES, Oct. 05, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Glancy Prongay Wolke & Rotter LLP, a leading national shareholder rights law firm, continues its investigation on behalf of GE HealthCare Technologies Inc. (“GE HealthCare” or the “Company”) (NASDAQ: GEHC) investors concerning the Company’s possible violations of the federal securities laws.

IF YOU ARE AN INVESTOR WHO LOST MONEY ON GE HEALTHCARE TECHNOLOGIES INC. (GEHC), CLICK HERE TO INQUIRE ABOUT POTENTIALLY PURSUING CLAIMS TO RECOVER YOUR LOSS.

What Happened?
On April 29, 2026, GE HealthCare reported its financial results for the first quarter of 2026. Among other items, GE HealthCare reported adjusted earnings per share of $0.99 and cut its full-year 2026 adjusted EPS guidance to a range of $4.80 to $5.00, down from prior guidance of $4.95 to $5.15.

During the associated earnings call, management disclosed “profit performance in the first quarter . . . was impacted by a recall associated with a PDx supplier” and that “[y]ear-over-year margin performance was also impacted by declines in PCS and the PDx supplier issue.”

On this news, the price of GE HealthCare shares declined by $9.01 per share, or 13.2%, to close at $59.49 per share on April 29, 2026.

On July 23, 2026, the Company announced its Chief Financial Officer, ​Jay Saccaro, will step ‌down from his role, and the Company will appoint an interim CFO while it searches for a permanent replacement.

Contact Us To Participate or Learn More:
If you wish to learn more about this action, or if you have any questions concerning this announcement or your rights or interests with respect to these matters, please contact us.
Charles H. Linehan, Esq.,
Glancy Prongay Wolke & Rotter LLP,
1925 Century Park East, Suite 2100,
Los Angeles California 90067
Email: [email protected]
Telephone: 310-201-9150 (Toll-Free: 888-773-9224)
Visit our website at www.glancylaw.com.
Follow us for updates on LinkedIn, Twitter, or Facebook.

Whistleblower Notice
Persons with non-public information regarding GE HealthCare Technologies Inc. should consider their options to aid the investigation or take advantage of the SEC Whistleblower Program. Under the program, whistleblowers who provide original information may receive rewards totaling up to 30 percent of any successful recovery made by the SEC. For more information, call Charles H. Linehan at 310-201-9150 or 888-773-9224 or email [email protected].

About Glancy Prongay Wolke & Rotter LLP
Glancy Prongay Wolke & Rotter LLP (“GPWR”) is a premier law firm representing investors and consumers in securities litigation and other complex class action litigation. GPWR has been consistently ranked in the Top 50 Securities Class Action Settlements by ISS Securities Class Action Services. In 2018, GPWR was ranked a top five law firm in number of securities class action settlements, and a top six law firm for total dollar size of settlements.

With four offices across the country, GPWR’s nearly 40 attorneys have won groundbreaking rulings and recovered billions of dollars for investors and consumers in securities, antitrust, consumer, and employment class actions. GPWR’s lawyers have handled cases covering a wide spectrum of corporate misconduct and relating to nearly all industries and sectors. GPWR’s past successes have been widely covered by leading news and industry publications such as The Wall Street Journal, The Financial Times, Bloomberg Businessweek, Reuters, the Associated Press, Barron’s, Investor’s Business Daily, Forbes, and Money.

This press release may be considered Attorney Advertising in some jurisdictions under the applicable law and ethical rules.

Contact Us:
Glancy Prongay Wolke & Rotter LLP,
1925 Century Park East, Suite 2100,
Los Angeles, CA 90067
Charles H. Linehan
Email: [email protected]
Telephone: 310-201-9150
Toll-Free: 888-773-9224
Visit our website at: www.glancylaw.com.
2026-10-05 15:39 27d ago
2026-10-05 07:05 27d ago
MassMutual zvýšila svůj podíl v Datadog o 7 711 %
DDOG Datadog
FMP Stock News 82
Original source text
MassMutual Private Wealth & Trust FSB raised its holdings in Datadog, Inc. (NASDAQ:DDOG – Free Report) by 7,711.3% during the third quarter, according to the company in its most recent Form 13F filing with the SEC. The fund owned 94,048 shares of the company’s stock after acquiring an additional 92,844 shares during the quarter. MassMutual Private Wealth & Trust FSB’s holdings in Datadog were worth $25,755,000 as of its most recent SEC filing.

A number of other institutional investors have also recently bought and sold shares of the business. ING Groep NV grew its position in shares of Datadog by 697.3% during the 4th quarter. ING Groep NV now owns 37,519 shares of the company’s stock worth $5,102,000 after buying an additional 32,813 shares during the period. Integrated Wealth Concepts LLC grew its holdings in Datadog by 1,691.4% during the second quarter. Integrated Wealth Concepts LLC now owns 186,216 shares of the company’s stock valued at $48,483,000 after purchasing an additional 175,821 shares during the period. iA Global Asset Management Inc. grew its holdings in shares of Datadog by 133.7% in the 1st quarter. iA Global Asset Management Inc. now owns 94,540 shares of the company’s stock valued at $11,160,000 after buying an additional 54,084 shares during the period. TD Asset Management Inc increased its position in shares of Datadog by 68.9% during the fourth quarter. TD Asset Management Inc now owns 249,202 shares of the company’s stock worth $33,889,000 after acquiring an additional 101,666 shares in the last quarter. Finally, Natixis Advisors LLC raised its holdings in shares of Datadog by 19.2% during the fourth quarter. Natixis Advisors LLC now owns 46,987 shares of the company’s stock worth $6,390,000 after acquiring an additional 7,558 shares during the period. Institutional investors and hedge funds own 78.29% of the company’s stock.

Datadog Price Performance Datadog stock opened at $277.22 on Monday. The company has a current ratio of 3.20, a quick ratio of 3.20 and a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.23. Datadog, Inc. has a 1-year low of $98.01 and a 1-year high of $292.72. The company has a fifty day simple moving average of $243.98 and a 200 day simple moving average of $211.43. The company has a market cap of $99.54 billion, a P/E ratio of 565.77, a price-to-earnings-growth ratio of 27.05 and a beta of 1.51.

Datadog (NASDAQ:DDOG – Get Free Report) last issued its quarterly earnings results on Thursday, August 6th. The company reported $0.65 EPS for the quarter, topping the consensus estimate of $0.58 by $0.07. The firm had revenue of $1.12 billion for the quarter, compared to analysts’ expectations of $1.08 billion. Datadog had a net margin of 4.48% and a return on equity of 5.67%. The company’s revenue for the quarter was up 35.6% on a year-over-year basis. During the same period in the previous year, the firm posted $0.46 EPS. Datadog has set its Q3 2026 guidance at 0.630-0.650 EPS and its FY 2026 guidance at 2.500-2.540 EPS. Research analysts anticipate that Datadog, Inc. will post 0.7 earnings per share for the current fiscal year. Insider Activity at Datadog In other Datadog news, CEO Olivier Pomel sold 127,141 shares of the firm’s stock in a transaction that occurred on Wednesday, August 5th. The stock was sold at an average price of $286.71, for a total value of $36,452,596.11. Following the completion of the transaction, the chief executive officer directly owned 612,747 shares in the company, valued at $175,680,692.37. This trade represents a 17.18% decrease in their ownership of the stock. The transaction was disclosed in a document filed with the Securities & Exchange Commission, which is available through this link. The transaction was executed under a pre-arranged Rule 10b5-1 trading plan. Also, CTO Alexis Le-Quoc sold 53,912 shares of the firm’s stock in a transaction that occurred on Monday, August 10th. The shares were sold at an average price of $253.36, for a total value of $13,659,144.32. Following the completion of the transaction, the chief technology officer owned 509,805 shares of the company’s stock, valued at approximately $129,164,194.80. This represents a 9.56% decrease in their ownership of the stock. The SEC filing for this sale provides additional information. The transaction was executed under a pre-arranged Rule 10b5-1 trading plan. Insiders have sold 1,011,988 shares of company stock valued at $245,906,996 over the last three months. Insiders own 6.48% of the company’s stock.

Wall Street Analyst Weigh In A number of equities analysts recently weighed in on DDOG shares. KeyCorp upped their target price on shares of Datadog from $225.00 to $320.00 and gave the stock an “overweight” rating in a research note on Thursday, July 16th. Robert W. Baird set a $300.00 price target on Datadog in a research note on Friday, August 7th. BMO Capital Markets set a $300.00 price target on Datadog in a report on Friday, August 7th. Scotiabank upped their price objective on Datadog from $275.00 to $285.00 and gave the stock an “outperform” rating in a research report on Friday, August 7th. Finally, DA Davidson reiterated a “buy” rating and set a $315.00 price objective on shares of Datadog in a report on Friday, August 7th. Two analysts have rated the stock with a Strong Buy rating, thirty-nine have given a Buy rating, four have assigned a Hold rating and one has issued a Sell rating to the company. According to data from MarketBeat.com, the company currently has a consensus rating of “Moderate Buy” and a consensus target price of $277.73.

Get Our Latest Stock Analysis on Datadog

About Datadog (Free Report)

Datadog, Inc is a software company that provides a cloud-based monitoring, observability and security platform. Its services help organizations collect, analyze and visualize data from applications, infrastructure, networks, databases and other technology environments, enabling them to identify performance issues, manage incidents and improve digital services.

The company’s product offerings include infrastructure monitoring, application performance monitoring, log management, database and network monitoring, real user and synthetic experience monitoring, cloud security, software supply chain security, incident management and workflow automation.

Further Reading Five stocks we like better than Datadog Could Nike’s Brutal Sell-Off Finally Be Running Out of Steam? The AI Buildout Needs Power It Cannot Get: 4 Energy Stocks Already Have It McDonald’s Is Undergoing a Massive New Growth Strategy. Can It Win Back Consumers? MGM Resorts Stock Sinks After Diller Deal Collapse: Overreaction or Warning? Want to see what other hedge funds are holding DDOG? Visit HoldingsChannel.com to get the latest 13F filings and insider trades for Datadog, Inc. (NASDAQ:DDOG – Free Report).

Receive News & Ratings for Datadog Daily - Enter your email address below to receive a concise daily summary of the latest news and analysts' ratings for Datadog and related companies with MarketBeat.com's FREE daily email newsletter.
2026-10-05 15:37 27d ago
2026-10-05 10:00 27d ago
Akcie společnosti PulteGroup klesly o 7 %, odhad EPS byl snížen
PHM PulteGroup
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
PulteGroup (PHM - Free Report) is one of the stocks most watched by Zacks.com visitors lately. So, it might be a good idea to review some of the factors that might affect the near-term performance of the stock.

Shares of this homebuilder have returned -7% over the past month versus the Zacks S&P 500 composite's +0.6% change. The Zacks Building Products - Home Builders industry, to which PulteGroup belongs, has lost 3.4% over this period. Now the key question is: Where could the stock be headed in the near term?

Although media reports or rumors about a significant change in a company's business prospects usually cause its stock to trend and lead to an immediate price change, there are always certain fundamental factors that ultimately drive the buy-and-hold decision.

Revisions to Earnings EstimatesRather than focusing on anything else, we at Zacks prioritize evaluating the change in a company's earnings projection. This is because we believe the fair value for its stock is determined by the present value of its future stream of earnings.

Our analysis is essentially based on how sell-side analysts covering the stock are revising their earnings estimates to take the latest business trends into account. When earnings estimates for a company go up, the fair value for its stock goes up as well. And when a stock's fair value is higher than its current market price, investors tend to buy the stock, resulting in its price moving upward. Because of this, empirical studies indicate a strong correlation between trends in earnings estimate revisions and short-term stock price movements.

PulteGroup is expected to post earnings of $2.63 per share for the current quarter, representing a year-over-year change of -11.2%. Over the last 30 days, the Zacks Consensus Estimate has changed -1.1%.

The consensus earnings estimate of $10.08 for the current fiscal year indicates a year-over-year change of -11.9%. This estimate has changed -0.4% over the last 30 days.

For the next fiscal year, the consensus earnings estimate of $11.04 indicates a change of +9.6% from what PulteGroup is expected to report a year ago. Over the past month, the estimate has changed -0.6%.

With an impressive externally audited track record, our proprietary stock rating tool -- the Zacks Rank -- is a more conclusive indicator of a stock's near-term price performance, as it effectively harnesses the power of earnings estimate revisions. The size of the recent change in the consensus estimate, along with three other factors related to earnings estimates, has resulted in a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold) for PulteGroup.

The chart below shows the evolution of the company's forward 12-month consensus EPS estimate:

12 Month EPS

Projected Revenue GrowthEven though a company's earnings growth is arguably the best indicator of its financial health, nothing much happens if it cannot raise its revenues. It's almost impossible for a company to grow its earnings without growing its revenue for long periods. Therefore, knowing a company's potential revenue growth is crucial.

For PulteGroup, the consensus sales estimate for the current quarter of $4.12 billion indicates a year-over-year change of -6.4%. For the current and next fiscal years, $16.34 billion and $16.89 billion estimates indicate -5.6% and +3.4% changes, respectively.

Last Reported Results and Surprise HistoryPulteGroup reported revenues of $3.98 billion in the last reported quarter, representing a year-over-year change of -9.6%. EPS of $2.48 for the same period compares with $3.03 a year ago.

Compared to the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $3.98 billion, the reported revenues represent a surprise of +0.06%. The EPS surprise was +4.2%.

Over the last four quarters, PulteGroup surpassed consensus EPS estimates three times. The company topped consensus revenue estimates each time over this period.

ValuationWithout considering a stock's valuation, no investment decision can be efficient. In predicting a stock's future price performance, it's crucial to determine whether its current price correctly reflects the intrinsic value of the underlying business and the company's growth prospects.

Comparing the current value of a company's valuation multiples, such as its price-to-earnings (P/E), price-to-sales (P/S), and price-to-cash flow (P/CF), to its own historical values helps ascertain whether its stock is fairly valued, overvalued, or undervalued, whereas comparing the company relative to its peers on these parameters gives a good sense of how reasonable its stock price is.

The Zacks Value Style Score (part of the Zacks Style Scores system), which pays close attention to both traditional and unconventional valuation metrics to grade stocks from A to F (an A is better than a B; a B is better than a C; and so on), is pretty helpful in identifying whether a stock is overvalued, rightly valued, or temporarily undervalued.

PulteGroup is graded B on this front, indicating that it is trading at a discount to its peers. Click here to see the values of some of the valuation metrics that have driven this grade.

ConclusionThe facts discussed here and much other information on Zacks.com might help determine whether or not it's worthwhile paying attention to the market buzz about PulteGroup. However, its Zacks Rank #3 does suggest that it may perform in line with the broader market in the near term.
2026-10-05 15:36 27d ago
2026-10-05 07:08 27d ago
Generální ředitel společnosti Natera prodal 1 273 akcií NTRA
NTRA Natera
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
Natera, Inc. (NASDAQ:NTRA – Get Free Report) CEO Steven Chapman sold 1,273 shares of the business’s stock in a transaction dated Thursday, October 1st. The shares were sold at an average price of $413.31, for a total value of $526,143.63. Following the completion of the sale, the chief executive officer owned 96,926 shares in the company, valued at approximately $40,060,485.06. This trade represents a 1.30% decrease in their ownership of the stock. The sale was disclosed in a filing with the Securities & Exchange Commission, which is available at this link. The transaction was executed under a pre-arranged Rule 10b5-1 trading plan.

Steven Leonard Chapman also recently made the following trade(s):

On Tuesday, September 1st, Steven Chapman sold 1,698 shares of Natera stock. The stock was sold at an average price of $320.99, for a total value of $545,041.02. On Monday, August 3rd, Steven Chapman sold 3,076 shares of Natera stock. The shares were sold at an average price of $266.39, for a total value of $819,415.64. On Tuesday, July 28th, Steven Chapman sold 3,580 shares of Natera stock. The stock was sold at an average price of $254.07, for a total value of $909,570.60. On Monday, July 27th, Steven Chapman sold 2,190 shares of Natera stock. The shares were sold at an average price of $260.49, for a total transaction of $570,473.10. Natera Price Performance Shares of NTRA stock opened at $410.35 on Monday. The firm has a market cap of $59.15 billion, a PE ratio of -301.73 and a beta of 1.50. Natera, Inc. has a 12 month low of $160.59 and a 12 month high of $427.47. The company’s fifty day simple moving average is $332.39 and its 200-day simple moving average is $261.45.

Natera (NASDAQ:NTRA – Get Free Report) last issued its quarterly earnings results on Thursday, August 6th. The medical research company reported ($0.47) earnings per share (EPS) for the quarter, beating the consensus estimate of ($0.49) by $0.02. Natera had a negative net margin of 7.11% and a negative return on equity of 11.38%. The firm had revenue of $752.75 million for the quarter, compared to analyst estimates of $661.24 million. During the same period in the previous year, the business earned ($0.74) EPS. The company’s revenue was up 37.7% compared to the same quarter last year. On average, equities analysts predict that Natera, Inc. will post -1.02 earnings per share for the current fiscal year. Institutional Trading of Natera Hedge funds have recently made changes to their positions in the business. Polaris Financial Partners acquired a new position in shares of Natera during the 3rd quarter worth approximately $114,000. Versant Capital Management Inc lifted its holdings in Natera by 4.6% during the 3rd quarter. Versant Capital Management Inc now owns 815 shares of the medical research company’s stock valued at $337,000 after purchasing an additional 36 shares during the last quarter. Burkett Financial Services LLC acquired a new stake in Natera during the 3rd quarter valued at $57,000. QRG Capital Management Inc. boosted its position in Natera by 32.7% during the second quarter. QRG Capital Management Inc. now owns 19,488 shares of the medical research company’s stock worth $5,290,000 after purchasing an additional 4,797 shares during the period. Finally, Envestnet Portfolio Solutions Inc. increased its holdings in shares of Natera by 9.6% in the second quarter. Envestnet Portfolio Solutions Inc. now owns 4,921 shares of the medical research company’s stock valued at $1,336,000 after purchasing an additional 429 shares during the last quarter. 99.90% of the stock is owned by institutional investors and hedge funds.

Wall Street Analysts Forecast Growth NTRA has been the subject of a number of analyst reports. Citigroup raised their price target on Natera from $315.00 to $365.00 and gave the company a “buy” rating in a research note on Thursday, August 13th. Sanford C. Bernstein initiated coverage on Natera in a research note on Friday, June 26th. They set an “outperform” rating and a $310.00 price objective on the stock. Rothschild & Co Redburn began coverage on shares of Natera in a research note on Tuesday, September 8th. They issued a “buy” rating and a $385.00 target price for the company. Leerink Partners set a $330.00 target price on shares of Natera in a report on Friday, August 7th. Finally, Robert W. Baird set a $348.00 price target on shares of Natera in a research report on Friday, August 7th. Two equities research analysts have rated the stock with a Strong Buy rating, sixteen have assigned a Buy rating, four have issued a Hold rating and one has given a Sell rating to the stock. Based on data from MarketBeat, the company currently has a consensus rating of “Moderate Buy” and a consensus price target of $341.55.

Read Our Latest Report on Natera

Natera Company Profile (Get Free Report)

Natera, Inc is a diagnostics company that develops and commercializes molecular testing services designed to assess genetic and disease-related risks. The company uses technologies including cell-free DNA analysis and next-generation sequencing to support clinical decision-making in reproductive health, oncology and organ transplantation.

Its reproductive health offerings include Panorama, a noninvasive prenatal test that screens for certain chromosomal conditions, and Horizon, a carrier screening test that evaluates whether prospective parents carry genetic variants associated with inherited disorders.

See Also Five stocks we like better than Natera Could Nike’s Brutal Sell-Off Finally Be Running Out of Steam? The AI Buildout Needs Power It Cannot Get: 4 Energy Stocks Already Have It McDonald’s Is Undergoing a Massive New Growth Strategy. Can It Win Back Consumers? MGM Resorts Stock Sinks After Diller Deal Collapse: Overreaction or Warning?

Receive News & Ratings for Natera Daily - Enter your email address below to receive a concise daily summary of the latest news and analysts' ratings for Natera and related companies with MarketBeat.com's FREE daily email newsletter.
2026-10-05 15:30 27d ago
2026-10-05 07:06 27d ago
MassMutual koupila 461 226 akcií společnosti Axon Enterprise
AXON Axon Enterprise
FMP Stock News 72
Original source text
MassMutual Private Wealth & Trust FSB boosted its stake in shares of Axon Enterprise, Inc (NASDAQ:AXON – Free Report) by 122,993.6% during the 3rd quarter, according to its most recent 13F filing with the SEC. The firm owned 461,601 shares of the biotechnology company’s stock after buying an additional 461,226 shares during the period. Axon Enterprise makes up approximately 5.0% of MassMutual Private Wealth & Trust FSB’s holdings, making the stock its 3rd biggest holding. MassMutual Private Wealth & Trust FSB owned 0.57% of Axon Enterprise worth $195,036,000 as of its most recent SEC filing.

A number of other institutional investors have also recently bought and sold shares of the stock. GoalVest Advisory LLC acquired a new stake in shares of Axon Enterprise during the third quarter worth $256,000. QRG Capital Management Inc. lifted its holdings in shares of Axon Enterprise by 70,966.0% in the second quarter. QRG Capital Management Inc. now owns 838,579 shares of the biotechnology company’s stock valued at $470,116,000 after purchasing an additional 837,399 shares in the last quarter. Envestnet Portfolio Solutions Inc. lifted its holdings in shares of Axon Enterprise by 16,200.5% in the second quarter. Envestnet Portfolio Solutions Inc. now owns 175,067 shares of the biotechnology company’s stock valued at $98,144,000 after purchasing an additional 173,993 shares in the last quarter. Envestnet Asset Management Inc. boosted its position in shares of Axon Enterprise by 18,050.2% during the second quarter. Envestnet Asset Management Inc. now owns 13,200,075 shares of the biotechnology company’s stock worth $7,400,094,000 after buying an additional 13,127,348 shares during the period. Finally, Andra AP fonden boosted its position in shares of Axon Enterprise by 2,618.4% during the second quarter. Andra AP fonden now owns 548,469 shares of the biotechnology company’s stock worth $307,477,000 after buying an additional 528,293 shares during the period. Institutional investors own 79.08% of the company’s stock.

Wall Street Analyst Weigh In Several equities research analysts have commented on the company. TD Cowen restated a “buy” rating on shares of Axon Enterprise in a research note on Wednesday, July 22nd. Needham & Company LLC reiterated a “buy” rating on shares of Axon Enterprise in a report on Wednesday, September 2nd. Citizens Jmp reissued a “market outperform” rating and issued a $700.00 price objective on shares of Axon Enterprise in a research report on Thursday, June 25th. Zacks Research cut shares of Axon Enterprise from a “strong-buy” rating to a “hold” rating in a report on Friday, July 10th. Finally, Piper Sandler raised their target price on shares of Axon Enterprise from $724.00 to $732.00 and gave the company an “overweight” rating in a research report on Thursday, August 6th. Fourteen research analysts have rated the stock with a Buy rating and three have assigned a Hold rating to the company’s stock. According to data from MarketBeat.com, the company currently has an average rating of “Moderate Buy” and an average target price of $721.57.

View Our Latest Stock Analysis on Axon Enterprise Insider Transactions at Axon Enterprise In other Axon Enterprise news, President Joshua Isner sold 16,775 shares of the company’s stock in a transaction on Monday, August 31st. The stock was sold at an average price of $574.43, for a total value of $9,636,063.25. Following the transaction, the president directly owned 296,974 shares of the company’s stock, valued at $170,590,774.82. This represents a 5.35% decrease in their position. The sale was disclosed in a filing with the SEC, which is available through this hyperlink. The transaction was executed under a pre-arranged Rule 10b5-1 trading plan. Also, CEO Patrick W. Smith sold 10,000 shares of the stock in a transaction on Tuesday, September 8th. The stock was sold at an average price of $508.99, for a total value of $5,089,900.00. Following the transaction, the chief executive officer owned 3,118,012 shares in the company, valued at $1,587,036,927.88. The trade was a 0.32% decrease in their position. The disclosure for this sale is available in the SEC filing. The transaction was executed under a pre-arranged Rule 10b5-1 trading plan. Insiders have sold a total of 57,397 shares of company stock worth $33,160,884 in the last ninety days. 4.20% of the stock is currently owned by company insiders.

Axon Enterprise Stock Performance Shares of Axon Enterprise stock opened at $413.35 on Monday. The business has a fifty day simple moving average of $530.06 and a two-hundred day simple moving average of $479.16. Axon Enterprise, Inc has a 1 year low of $339.01 and a 1 year high of $764.02. The company has a market capitalization of $33.58 billion, a price-to-earnings ratio of 171.52, a P/E/G ratio of 7.78 and a beta of 1.44. The company has a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.47, a current ratio of 2.15 and a quick ratio of 1.80.

Axon Enterprise (NASDAQ:AXON – Get Free Report) last released its quarterly earnings data on Wednesday, August 5th. The biotechnology company reported $1.88 EPS for the quarter, beating the consensus estimate of $1.84 by $0.04. The firm had revenue of $904.39 million for the quarter, compared to the consensus estimate of $876.42 million. Axon Enterprise had a net margin of 6.19% and a return on equity of 2.84%. The company’s quarterly revenue was up 35.3% on a year-over-year basis. During the same period in the previous year, the company earned $2.12 earnings per share. Research analysts forecast that Axon Enterprise, Inc will post 2.12 EPS for the current year.

(Free Report)

Axon Enterprise, Inc develops technology and connected systems for public safety and law enforcement agencies. Its product portfolio includes TASER conducted energy weapons, body-worn cameras, in-car cameras and other recording devices designed to support safer interactions, improve accountability and document incidents.

The company also provides cloud-based software for managing digital evidence, reports, records and agency operations. Its Axon platform connects hardware with services such as evidence management, real-time operations, computer-aided dispatch and other workflow tools, enabling agencies to store, organize and share information across their organizations.

Founded in 1993 as AIR TASER by Rick Smith and Tom Smith, the company later operated as TASER International before adopting the name Axon Enterprise in 2017.

Further Reading Five stocks we like better than Axon Enterprise Could Nike’s Brutal Sell-Off Finally Be Running Out of Steam? The AI Buildout Needs Power It Cannot Get: 4 Energy Stocks Already Have It McDonald’s Is Undergoing a Massive New Growth Strategy. Can It Win Back Consumers? MGM Resorts Stock Sinks After Diller Deal Collapse: Overreaction or Warning? Want to see what other hedge funds are holding AXON? Visit HoldingsChannel.com to get the latest 13F filings and insider trades for Axon Enterprise, Inc (NASDAQ:AXON – Free Report).

Receive News & Ratings for Axon Enterprise Daily - Enter your email address below to receive a concise daily summary of the latest news and analysts' ratings for Axon Enterprise and related companies with MarketBeat.com's FREE daily email newsletter.
2026-10-05 15:26 27d ago
2026-10-05 09:35 27d ago
Bloomin' Brands zmodernizuje v roce 2026 85 restaurací Outback
BLMN Bloomin Brands
FMP Stock News 88
Original source text
Key Takeaways Bloomin' Brands plans about 85 Outback remodels in 2026, investing $350,000-$400,000 per restaurant.Remodeled Outback locations have historically seen a 100-200-basis-point traffic lift within 6-12 months.Outback's guest metrics improved for a fourth straight quarter, but second-quarter traffic still fell 2.8%. Bloomin' Brands, Inc. (BLMN - Free Report) is stepping up investments in Outback Steakhouse restaurants as part of its turnaround strategy, with remodels emerging as a key lever to enhance the guest experience and rebuild traffic.

Management said on its second-quarter 2026 earnings call that Outback had completed about 31 refreshes through July and expects to finish around 85 locations in 2026. The company plans to invest $350,000-$400,000 per restaurant, focusing on targeted interior and exterior upgrades rather than costly overhauls. These include updates to tables, chairs, floors, ceilings, bars, televisions, landscaping, lighting and paint.

The accelerated rollout could provide a meaningful boost to traffic. Management noted that remodeled restaurants have historically delivered a 100-200 basis-point traffic lift approximately six months to one year after completion. With roughly 300 Outback locations still requiring similar attention, the opportunity remains sizable.

Importantly, the remodel program complements broader turnaround efforts. Outback’s guest metrics improved for the fourth consecutive quarter, while service scores, food quality and value perception strengthened. However, traffic still declined 2.8% in the second quarter, underscoring the need to convert better guest experiences into higher visit frequency.

As more refreshed restaurants come online, BLMN could gain a stronger platform for sustainable traffic growth, making remodel execution a critical catalyst for the Outback recovery.

DRI, TXRH Set a High Bar for Restaurant TrafficDarden Restaurants (DRI - Free Report) and Texas Roadhouse (TXRH - Free Report) provide useful benchmarks for BLMN as it seeks to translate restaurant investments into stronger traffic. Darden’s portfolio includes LongHorn Steakhouse, a direct steakhouse competitor to Outback. LongHorn delivered 6.2% same-restaurant sales growth in fiscal 2027’s first quarter, highlighting the benefits of strong brand execution and customer experience.

Texas Roadhouse is another major competitor, particularly given its focus on food quality, service and value. The company reported 6.2% comparable restaurant sales growth in the second quarter of 2026, with management citing continued strong traffic trends.

For BLMN, these peers underscore the importance of converting operational improvements into sustained guest visits. Outback’s remodels, enhanced service model and upgraded steak offerings could strengthen its competitive position. Management expects remodels to generate a 100-200 basis-point traffic lift about six to 12 months after completion, making execution a key catalyst for BLMN’s turnaround.

BLMN’s Price Performance, Valuation and EstimatesBloomin' Brands’ shares have gained 47.5% over the past six months against the industry’s 15.9% decline.

BLMN Stock’s Six-Month Price Performance
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research

On a forward 12-month price-to-earnings basis, BLMN trades at 8.08, below the industry average of 19.84.

BLMN’s P/E Ratio (Forward 12-Month) vs. Industry
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research

Over the past seven days, the Zacks Consensus Estimate for BLMN’s fiscal 2027 earnings per share has increased, as shown in the chart.

Image Source: Zacks Investment Research

Bloomin' Brands currently carries a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy). You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank stocks here.
2026-10-05 15:26 27d ago
2026-10-05 07:06 27d ago
MassMutual zvýšila svůj podíl v AutoZone na hodnotu 26,1 milionu USD
AZO AutoZone
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
MassMutual Private Wealth & Trust FSB increased its holdings in AutoZone, Inc. (NYSE:AZO – Free Report) by 10,859.5% in the 3rd quarter, according to its most recent 13F filing with the SEC. The firm owned 9,206 shares of the company’s stock after buying an additional 9,122 shares during the period. MassMutual Private Wealth & Trust FSB owned about 0.06% of AutoZone worth $26,053,000 as of its most recent filing with the SEC.

A number of other institutional investors have also modified their holdings of the business. Silverleafe Capital Partners LLC lifted its stake in AutoZone by 0.4% in the third quarter. Silverleafe Capital Partners LLC now owns 2,979 shares of the company’s stock valued at $8,431,000 after buying an additional 11 shares during the last quarter. Polaris Financial Partners bought a new position in shares of AutoZone during the third quarter worth about $569,000. CX Institutional grew its position in shares of AutoZone by 8,649.3% during the third quarter. CX Institutional now owns 20,036 shares of the company’s stock worth $56,702,000 after acquiring an additional 19,807 shares during the last quarter. Burkett Financial Services LLC acquired a new stake in shares of AutoZone in the 3rd quarter worth about $31,000. Finally, QRG Capital Management Inc. increased its holdings in shares of AutoZone by 26,077.9% in the 2nd quarter. QRG Capital Management Inc. now owns 49,738 shares of the company’s stock worth $158,960,000 after acquiring an additional 49,548 shares during the period. Institutional investors own 92.74% of the company’s stock.

AutoZone Price Performance Shares of NYSE:AZO opened at $2,798.29 on Monday. AutoZone, Inc. has a 12 month low of $2,756.13 and a 12 month high of $4,252.54. The stock has a market cap of $45.70 billion, a price-to-earnings ratio of 18.31, a PEG ratio of 1.29 and a beta of 0.40. The stock’s 50 day moving average price is $2,964.72 and its 200 day moving average price is $3,160.31.

AutoZone (NYSE:AZO – Get Free Report) last issued its quarterly earnings results on Tuesday, September 22nd. The company reported $56.05 earnings per share (EPS) for the quarter, beating analysts’ consensus estimates of $0.54 by $55.51. AutoZone had a negative return on equity of 90.08% and a net margin of 12.65%.The firm had revenue of $6.59 billion during the quarter, compared to analyst estimates of $6.70 billion. During the same period last year, the company posted $48.71 EPS. The firm’s quarterly revenue was up 5.6% on a year-over-year basis. On average, sell-side analysts expect that AutoZone, Inc. will post 172.12 EPS for the current year. AutoZone declared that its Board of Directors has initiated a stock buyback program on Tuesday, June 16th that allows the company to repurchase $1.50 billion in outstanding shares. This repurchase authorization allows the company to buy up to 3% of its shares through open market purchases. Shares repurchase programs are generally a sign that the company’s board of directors believes its stock is undervalued.

Insider Buying and Selling at AutoZone In related news, VP Dennis LeRiche sold 1,455 shares of AutoZone stock in a transaction dated Friday, August 7th. The stock was sold at an average price of $3,100.00, for a total transaction of $4,510,500.00. Following the transaction, the vice president directly owned 441 shares of the company’s stock, valued at $1,367,100. The trade was a 76.74% decrease in their ownership of the stock. The transaction was disclosed in a legal filing with the Securities & Exchange Commission, which is available at the SEC website. 2.60% of the stock is currently owned by company insiders.

Wall Street Analysts Forecast Growth A number of research analysts have issued reports on AZO shares. Truist Financial reduced their target price on shares of AutoZone from $3,817.00 to $3,648.00 and set a “buy” rating for the company in a research note on Wednesday, September 23rd. Raymond James Financial cut their price target on AutoZone from $4,000.00 to $3,700.00 and set a “strong-buy” rating on the stock in a report on Wednesday, September 23rd. Roth Capital decreased their price objective on AutoZone from $4,023.00 to $3,850.00 and set a “buy” rating for the company in a report on Wednesday, September 23rd. Mizuho decreased their price objective on AutoZone from $3,200.00 to $3,000.00 and set a “neutral” rating for the company in a report on Wednesday, September 23rd. Finally, TD Cowen lowered their target price on AutoZone from $3,500.00 to $3,400.00 and set a “buy” rating on the stock in a research report on Wednesday, September 23rd. Two investment analysts have rated the stock with a Strong Buy rating, nineteen have given a Buy rating and seven have given a Hold rating to the company’s stock. Based on data from MarketBeat.com, the stock presently has an average rating of “Moderate Buy” and an average target price of $3,710.36.

View Our Latest Research Report on AutoZone

AutoZone Profile (Free Report)

AutoZone, Inc is a specialty retailer of automotive replacement parts, accessories and maintenance products. The company serves do-it-yourself customers as well as professional automotive repair shops, offering products such as batteries, brakes, filters, engine components, tools, fluids and other vehicle parts.

In addition to its retail stores, AutoZone provides commercial sales and delivery services for professional repair businesses. The company also operates ALLDATA, which offers automotive diagnostic, repair and shop-management software and information services to repair professionals.

Founded in 1979 and headquartered in Memphis, Tennessee, AutoZone operates primarily in the United States, with additional stores and operations in Mexico and Brazil.

Read More Five stocks we like better than AutoZone Could Nike’s Brutal Sell-Off Finally Be Running Out of Steam? The AI Buildout Needs Power It Cannot Get: 4 Energy Stocks Already Have It McDonald’s Is Undergoing a Massive New Growth Strategy. Can It Win Back Consumers? MGM Resorts Stock Sinks After Diller Deal Collapse: Overreaction or Warning?

Receive News & Ratings for AutoZone Daily - Enter your email address below to receive a concise daily summary of the latest news and analysts' ratings for AutoZone and related companies with MarketBeat.com's FREE daily email newsletter.
2026-10-05 15:25 27d ago
2026-10-05 09:00 27d ago
Choice Hotels otevřel 600. hotel určený k dlouhodobým pobytům
CHH Choice Hotels International
FMP Stock News 82
Original source text
 Landmark opening underscores the company's scale, including 12 consecutive quarters of double-digit extended stay growth and continued investment across its portfolio

, /PRNewswire/ -- Choice Hotels International, Inc. (NYSE: CHH), today announces the opening of its 600th extended stay hotel, a milestone that reinforces the company's position as the largest franchised multi-brand portfolio in economy and midscale extended stay. The achievement reflects Choice Hotels' expanding scale, more than three decades of segment expertise, and sustained investment in the dedicated teams and capabilities that help franchisees perform in one of hospitality's fastest growing segments.

Exterior of Everhome Suites Denver Airport

Mural at Everhome Suites Denver Airport The Everhome Suites Denver Airport is the company's 600th extended stay hotel and is located under ten miles from one of the nation's busiest transportation hubs. The hotel sits in a market supported by the types of recurring demand generators that are fundamental to the segment, including healthcare, logistics, construction and infrastructure activity, and major employment centers. Designed for longer stays, the property offers spacious studio and one-bedroom suites with full kitchens and flexible living areas to help travelers maintain their routine. Guests can also enjoy nearby attractions like Rocky Mountain Arsenal National Wildlife Refuge, Denver Zoo, and the Green Valley Ranch Golf Club.

"The opening of our 600th property is a celebration of how far we've come and a signal of where we're headed, with Everhome Suites leading the way," said Matt McElhare, Vice President and Extended Stay Segment Lead, Choice Hotels International. "This category demands a deep understanding of a unique guest and disciplined operations, and we've built our business on that foundation, with a team dedicated extended stay experts, focused on helping drive hotel performance and advising franchisees on the highest-growth opportunities and markets. Our scale allows us to keep investing in new capabilities and innovation that propel franchisee performance in a dynamic, competitive environment, and our momentum is proof that approach is working."

Everhome Suites is built for the future of extended stay and is emerging as a key growth engine within Choice Hotels' portfolio. With a significant runway to continue to expand its footprint, the brand is designed to meet the evolving needs of both guests and owners underscoring the company's ambition to build Everhome Suites into a major presence in the biggest white space opportunity in extended stay.

"Everhome Suites has been a natural complement to our WoodSpring Suites portfolio, giving us an elevated purpose-built extended stay product that serves a different guest in high-demand markets," said Micah Linton, CEO, Rimrock Companies, owner of Everhome Suites Denver Airport. "This is our second Everhome Suites to open, with several more in the pipeline, and we're excited about the opportunities we see across the segment. Our relationship with the Choice Hotels extended stay team goes back many years, and that partnership has been central to our growth. We're proud that this hotel carries the distinction of being Choice Hotels' 600th extended stay property."

Choice Hotels' extended stay portfolio is comprised of four distinct brands: Everhome Suites, MainStay Suites, Suburban Studios, and WoodSpring Suites, each of which have their own clear-cut options for developers and their specific development strategies. Midscale extended stay is a growing strength for Choice Hotels, where the company's deep expertise and significant scale have created a differentiated leadership position. The segment has now delivered 12 consecutive quarters of double-digit rooms growth, including 13% net room growth year-over-year in the second quarter of 2026. The company also has nearly 30,000 extended stay rooms in its development pipeline. Fueled by strong owner demand and disciplined development, Choice Hotels offers guests a variety of stay options while giving owners access to a scaled, well-established extended stay platform. That established scale gives the company the ability to continue investing in new tools, capabilities and innovation that strengthen hotel performance and keep franchisees competitive as the segment evolves.

About Choice Hotels®  
Choice Hotels International, Inc. (NYSE: CHH), is one of the largest lodging franchisors in the world, with over 7,500 hotels, representing more than 650,000 rooms, in 51 countries and territories. A wide-ranging portfolio of 22 brands that includes full-service upper upscale, midscale, extended stay, and economy properties enables Choice® to meet travelers' needs in more places and for more occasions while driving more value for franchise owners and shareholders. The award-winning Choice Privileges® rewards program and co-brand credit card options provide members with a fast and easy way to earn reward nights and personalized perks. For more information, visit www.choicehotels.com. 

Everhome Suites®: Closer to Home
The Everhome Suites brand provides a Closer to Home™ experience that enables guests to live life on their terms during longer-term stays. The new construction midscale hotels are designed to help extended stay guests maintain routine on the road with spacious suites with long stay amenities featuring fully equipped kitchens, spa-style bathrooms, and customizable "me" spaces, including movable workstations, full-size closets, and additional storage. Everhome Suites properties have modern and sophisticated public spaces, 24/7 fitness centers with Peloton bikes, guest laundry facilities, free Wi-Fi, and self-service marketplaces with a variety of fresh and frozen meal and grocery options. For more information, visit www.choicehotels.com/everhome-suites.  

Forward-Looking Statements  
This press release includes "forward-looking statements" about future events, including anticipated hotel openings, development pipeline growth, and brand expansion. Such statements are subject to numerous risks and uncertainties, including changes in economic conditions, travel demand, development timelines, and other factors discussed in Choice Hotels International's filings with the Securities and Exchange Commission. Actual results may differ materially from those expressed or implied in these forward-looking statements, and Choice undertakes no obligation to update them.  

Addendum  
This is not an offering. No offer or sale of a franchise will be made except by a Franchise Disclosure Document first filed and registered with applicable state authorities. A copy of the Franchise Disclosure Document can be obtained through contacting Choice Hotels International at 915 Meeting Street, Suite 600, North Bethesda, MD 20852, or by email at [email protected].  

SOURCE Choice Hotels International, Inc.
2026-10-05 15:23 27d ago
2026-10-05 08:55 27d ago
Praxis Financial Partners přešla k LPL Financial s aktivy ve výši 1,1 miliardy USD
LPLA LPL Financial Holdings
FMP Stock News 72
Original source text
 | Source: LPL Financial Holdings, Inc.

SAN DIEGO, Oct. 05, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- LPL Financial LLC announced today that Praxis Financial Partners advisors Scott Christian, CFP®, Cecil Loyd, CIMA®, Jay Gentry, CIMA® and Matt Dion have joined LPL Financial's broker-dealer and Registered Investment Advisor (RIA) platform. The team reported serving approximately $1.1 billion in advisory, brokerage and retirement plan assets* and joins LPL from Wells Fargo Advisors Financial Network.

Based in Alpharetta, Ga., Praxis Financial Partners is a planning-focused wealth management practice serving business owners, corporate retirees, successful executives and multigenerational families across 24 states. The firm traces its roots to 2013, when Christian and Loyd launched Praxis after working together for decades. The name "Praxis," derived from the Greek word for "process," reflects the team's planning-based philosophy. Gentry joined the practice in 2020 after 20 years in asset management distribution, while Dion joined in 2024 after 15 years as an advisor.

Today, the practice combines the experience of four advisors with a tenured support team that includes Jody Smith, Zac Hirschler, Ashlyn Presley, Ellen Rick, Seleena Harris and Parvathy Eashwaran. The team credits its service model as a key reason for its client retention, referral growth and longstanding multigenerational relationships.

"We've always believed that good financial advice begins with understanding what matters most to each client," Christian said. "We take the time to learn their goals, priorities and risk tolerance, then develop customized strategies supported by an ongoing review process. Every client is different, and our objective is to create solutions tailored to their unique circumstances rather than relying on a one-size-fits-all approach."

Collaboration is central to the firm's client experience. The advisors regularly work together on client strategies and maintain weekly investment committee meetings, where portfolio decisions, market developments and investment opportunities are evaluated collectively. By managing a significant portion of client assets in-house, the team provides clients with direct access to the advisors responsible for investment decisions and portfolio construction.

"The foundation of our business is service," Gentry said. "Many of our client relationships span multiple generations, and that continuity is made possible by an incredible team of professionals who care deeply about the people we serve. Our clients know they can count on the same familiar faces year after year, and that's something we are incredibly proud of."

Why Praxis Financial Partners Chose LPL

As the firm evaluated its next chapter, the advisors sought a partner that would provide greater flexibility, advanced planning capabilities and access to emerging technology.

"The financial advice landscape continues to evolve rapidly, and we wanted a partner that allows us to stay ahead of those changes," Christian said. "LPL's open architecture platform gives us the freedom to build the wealth management ecosystem we believe best serves our clients. The planning tools, flexibility and ability to create our own technology stack will help us continue delivering exceptional service while positioning the firm for future growth."

Dion added, "We were looking for a partner committed to innovation and focused on helping advisors deliver greater value. LPL's technology and resources will enable us to continue enhancing the client experience while maintaining the personalized service our clients expect."

The team also valued LPL's ability to support its long-term independence strategy. After evaluating more than a dozen firms, Praxis selected LPL because it offered the resources and scale the advisors were seeking while allowing them to maintain ownership of their business and preserve future succession and continuity options.

LPL Chief Growth Officer Marc Cohen said, "Scott, Cecil, Jay and Matt have built Praxis Financial Partners with a clear sense of purpose. Even the firm's name speaks to their disciplined, planning-first approach, and that philosophy comes through in everything from their collaborative investment process to the multigenerational relationships they've cultivated over the years. They've created a business that balances deep technical expertise with a genuine commitment to understanding what matters most to each client. We are honored they chose LPL for this next chapter and look forward to supporting Praxis Financial Partners as they continue evolving their business while staying true to the values that have driven their success."

Related

Advisors, learn how LPL Financial can help take your business to the next level.

About LPL Financial

LPL Financial Holdings Inc. (Nasdaq: LPLA) is among the fastest growing wealth management firms in the U.S. As a leader in the financial advisor-mediated marketplace, LPL supports more than 32,000 financial advisors and the wealth management practices of approximately 1,100 financial institutions, servicing and custodying approximately $2.6 trillion in brokerage and advisory assets on behalf of approximately 8 million Americans. The firm provides a wide range of advisor affiliation models, investment solutions, fintech tools and practice management services, ensuring that advisors and institutions have the flexibility to choose the business model, services, and technology resources they need to run thriving businesses. For further information about LPL, please visit www.lpl.com.

Securities and advisory services offered through LPL Financial LLC (“LPL Financial”), a registered investment advisor and broker-dealer, member FINRA/SIPC. Praxis Financial Partners and LPL Financial are separate entities.

Throughout this communication, the terms “financial advisors” and “advisors” are used to refer to registered representatives and/or investment advisor representatives affiliated with LPL Financial.

We routinely disclose information that may be important to shareholders in the “Investor Relations” or “Press Releases” section of our website.

*Value approximated based on asset and holding details provided to LPL from end of year, 2025.

Media Contact: 
[email protected]  

Tracking #1175084