Pedram Rezaei, a 20-year Microsoft veteran, is joining Amazon Web Services as a distinguished engineer. (Amazon Photo) A longtime Microsoft engineering leader who was previously a Copilot chief technology officer is joining Amazon Web Services to work on its competing AI tools for coding and workplace productivity.
Pedram Rezaei, a nearly 20-year Microsoft veteran who was most recently a corporate vice president on the Microsoft Superintelligence team, starts Monday as a distinguished engineer in the AWS Agentic AI and Emerging Technologies organization, led by Swami Sivasubramanian.
Rezaei will work initially on Kiro, the AWS coding tool, and Quick, Amazon’s AI assistant for workplace tasks, Sivasubramanian wrote in a memo to his team Monday. “He is a hands-on engineer who is still in the code every day, and he plans to keep it that way here,” he added.
Kiro’s user count doubled from the first quarter to the second, and monthly AI users for Quick grew fourfold, according to the memo. Rezaei’s plan for his first few months is to “meet people, learn how things work here, and ship something real,” Sivasubramanian wrote.
Sivasubramanian’s organization was expanded in July to include emerging technologies, part of a broader reshuffling of Amazon’s AI teams.
The hire comes as Amazon and Microsoft compete more directly in AI tools for work. Microsoft last month unveiled an all-in-one Copilot app that combines chat, coding and agents, its answer to OpenAI and Anthropic. Amazon made its Quick desktop app generally available in September and brought its main features to mobile.
Rezaei joined Microsoft in 2006 and held senior technical roles on Power BI, Dynamics 365, Cortana, Bing and Azure Maps before moving to Copilot, according to his LinkedIn profile. He became Copilot’s CTO in February and moved to the Microsoft Superintelligence team in June, according to the profile. Sivasubramanian’s memo said Rezaei was most recently working on training foundation models.
We’ve contacted Microsoft for comment on his departure.
Rezaei is the latest Microsoft executive to move to AWS this year. Shawn Bice returned to AWS in May from a security role at Microsoft to lead its Automated Reasoning Group.
In his memo Monday, Sivasubramanian also told his team that two longtime AWS engineers, Marvin Theimer and Reto Kramer, have returned to work on neurosymbolic AI and automated reasoning, which he called “one of our biggest bets for the future.” Both came back from Microsoft, according to their LinkedIn profiles.
Neurosymbolic AI pairs large language models with rule-based systems that can check whether an AI agent is following a company’s policies and procedures.
Speaking at Madrona’s IA40 Summit in Seattle last week, Sivasubramanian said nearly every CIO and CEO raises the same question about AI agents. “How do I know it is always going to obey all my rules and regulations?” he said. “This is a real concern.”
Solving that problem “actually unlocks so many use cases for all these enterprises,” he added.
Theimer, an AWS distinguished engineer for nine years before leaving in 2022, joined Microsoft in July 2024 as a corporate vice president and technical architect and stayed until March. It was his second stint at the company, where he worked from 1998 to 2006. He rejoined AWS in July as a vice president and distinguished engineer.
Kramer, who led an automated reasoning team at AWS before leaving in 2023, joined Microsoft in September 2025 as vice president of Security Platform & AI and stayed until May. He rejoined AWS in September as vice president of applied science.
Sivasubramanian hinted at more hires to come, writing that Rezaei joins “as we continue to build out our technical leadership team to help take on the ambitious work we have planned.”
Cantor Fitzgerald ponechal pro AMD doporučení Overweight a cílovou cenu 700 USD; klíčovým katalyzátorem by byl výhled pro čtvrté čtvrtletí, který by naznačoval výrazně vyšší dodávky platformy Helios, než investoři nyní očekávají.
Cantor Fitzgerald maintained its Overweight rating and $700 price target for Advanced Micro Devices Inc. (AMD, Financials), a semiconductor firm that competes in server CPUs and AI computing, as focus turns to its Helios platform.
If AMD's fourth-quarter outlook indicates much greater Helios shipments than investors now anticipate, Cantor views AMD's forthcoming results as a possible trigger.
However, the company sees Helios mostly as a narrative for the first half of 2027. After AMD's surge, that distinction is important. Recently, shares were trading at $633.91, near their 52-week high of $645.46 and up 285% over the prior year.
According to the research, AMD's income has increased by 39.5% in the last 12 months. Because of the upcoming Helios ramp and ongoing server CPU market growth, Cantor supports the firm on the compute side.
The AI thesis now has an additional layer thanks to recent advancements. AMD decided to buy World Labs for $8.2 billion in an all-stock deal, which is anticipated to increase AMD's capacity for modeling, simulation, and AI software.
Given that the stock is already getting close to Cantor's goal, the upcoming earnings report will need to offer more convincing proof that Helios can generate enough incremental growth to sustain any gains.
Key Takeaways Citigroup expands Citi Token Services to Japan and the UAE, reaching seven markets globally.C's token platform enables near-instant fund transfers and supports treasury and liquidity management.Citigroup expects Services revenues to grow at a low to mid-single-digit rate in 2027-2028. Citigroup Inc. (C - Free Report) is taking Citi Token Services to Japan and the United Arab Emirates (UAE), broadening its digital payments network across key financial hubs and potentially supporting growth in its Services franchise.
The move comes as corporations increasingly seek faster and more flexible ways to manage liquidity across markets. Built on a private and permissioned blockchain, Citi Token Services enables near-instantaneous movement of funds within Citigroup’s network, helping clients overcome traditional banking cut-off times, holidays and time-zone constraints. This can make cross-border liquidity management more efficient while strengthening C’s transaction banking offering.
With the addition of Japan and the UAE, Citi Token Services is now available across seven markets, including the United States, Ireland, Hong Kong, Singapore and the United Kingdom. Japan will support USD transactions, while the UAE will support USD and euro transactions. The platform already processes billions of dollars in transactions and supports collateral management, potentially making it increasingly integral to clients’ treasury operations and expanding opportunities across payments, liquidity management and institutional finance.
The latest expansion builds on C’s broader rollout of Token Services. Launched commercially in 2024 following an initial Singapore-New York pilot, the platform was integrated with Citigroup’s 24/7 U.S. dollar Clearing capabilities in 2025 and subsequently expanded to support euro transactions through its Dublin operations. The addition of Japan and the UAE extends the platform’s reach across additional financial centers and currencies, advancing the company’s strategy of connecting traditional financial infrastructure with emerging digital networks.
For Citigroup, the opportunity extends beyond payments, as a wider tokenized network will likely increase cross-border transaction activity, deepen corporate relationships and create opportunities in payments, cash management and transaction banking. The initiative aligns with its 2026 Investor Day strategy, which identified tokenization and next-generation platforms as longer-term Services growth drivers. With Services revenues expected to grow at a low to mid-single-digit rate in 2027-2028, greater adoption of Citi Token Services could strengthen C’s position in global transaction banking and support the franchise’s longer-term growth.
How Are Other Banks Expanding Digital Payments?HSBC Holdings (HSBC - Free Report) and JPMorgan Chase (JPM - Free Report) are also expanding digital payment capabilities to strengthen cross-border transactions, liquidity management and corporate client relationships.
HSBC Holdings expanded its Tokenized Deposit Service to the UAE in June 2026, following its U.S. rollout in April. HSBC Holdings enables eligible clients to move funds 24/7 across borders, supporting faster liquidity and treasury management. This expansion could further strengthen HSBC Holdings’ digital payments franchise.
JPMorgan partnered with Mitsubishi Corporation in March 2026 to enable global payments through its Kinexys blockchain platform. It has processed more than $3 trillion in Kinexys transactions, supporting faster cross-border transfers and liquidity management. Broader adoption could further strengthen JPMorgan’s payments franchise.
Citigroup’s Price Performance, Valuation & EstimatesIn the past six months, shares of Citigroup have gained 9.5% compared with the industry’s 9.8% growth.
6-Month Price Performance
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
From a valuation standpoint, Citigroup trades at a 12-month forward price-to-earnings (P/E) of 10.25X, below the industry’s average of 12.73X.
P/E F12M
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
The Zacks Consensus Estimate for C’s 2026 and 2027 earnings implies year-over-year increases of 40.4% and 15.8%, respectively. Both estimates have been revised downward over the past week.
Estimate Revision Trend
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
Currently, Citigroup carries a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold). You can seethe complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.
Objem plateb Visa souvisejících se stablecoiny meziročně vzrostl téměř o 200 % a anualizovaný objem vypořádání ve stablecoinech překročil 20 miliard USD.
Key Takeaways Visa's stablecoin-linked payment volume rose nearly 200% as business use expanded.About 17% of Visa's stablecoin-linked card volume came from business and commercial card programs.Stablecoin settlement topped a $20B annualized run rate, up more than 15-fold from a year ago. Visa Inc. (V - Free Report) is seeing stablecoins gain traction in business payments as the technology moves beyond crypto trading. In fiscal 2026 year to date, about 17% of Visa’s stablecoin-linked card volume came from business and commercial card programs, highlighting their potential to improve payment speed, liquidity and settlement efficiency.
The company now supports more than 160 stablecoin-linked card programs across consumer and business use cases, with payment volume up nearly 200% year over year. Visa says companies are testing stablecoins for supplier payments, treasury operations, payouts, liquidity management and cross-border commerce.
Industry research cited by Visa estimates annual stablecoin payment volume at $401-$527 billion. Service fees account for about $56 billion, payroll for $43 billion and supplier payments for $28 billion. Cross-border activity is especially important: 43% of analyzed B2B stablecoin payment volume crossed borders.
Financially, stablecoin use could expand Visa’s addressable payment flows without requiring it to replace its core network. By linking stablecoin settlement, payouts and pre-funding with its card and merchant network, Visa could capture more transaction volume as business adoption grows. Longer term, stablecoins could support further cross-border growth, commercial payments and Visa Direct activity. The key question is whether rising volume converts into durable fees while Visa manages regulation, competition and pricing pressure.
How Visa is Expanding Its Stablecoin ReachVisa is expanding across several parts of the stablecoin ecosystem rather than betting on a single product. It has expanded stablecoin settlement across nine blockchains, letting more issuers and acquirers settle Visa obligations onchain. It is pushing stablecoin-linked cards further into everyday spending.
Its partnership with Bridge is expected to take these cards to more than 100 countries, giving users a way to spend stablecoin balances across Visa’s merchant network. Visa has also launched the Visa Stablecoin Platform, which lets banks, fintechs and other payment providers mint, hold, transfer and redeem stablecoins through a Visa-managed environment.
In September 2026, it introduced an onchain credit model that uses VisaNet settlement data to help stablecoin-linked card programs access working capital. Its stablecoin settlement volume has crossed a $20 billion annualized run rate, up more than 15-fold from a year ago.
More Growth Engines Beyond StablecoinsVisa’s Value-Added Services business remains an earnings driver. VAS revenues rose to $3.8 billion in the third quarter of fiscal 2026 from $2.8 billion a year earlier, supported by demand for advisory, fraud prevention, risk management and marketing services. These services broaden Visa’s revenue mix while strengthening relationships with banks, merchants and other clients.
Visa is pushing into agentic commerce, where AI agents could search, compare and buy for consumers. Through Visa Intelligent Commerce, the company is building tools that let AI agents use tokenized Visa credentials while giving banks, merchants and consumers control over permissions, authentication and fraud risk.
Visa launched Intelligent Commerce Connect to help businesses plug into agent-led payments. Its Agentic Directory and Agent Score help merchants identify legitimate AI agents and judge whether their sites are ready for automated shopping. Visa is working with OpenAI and other technology partners to bring its payment capabilities into AI-driven purchasing experiences.
Visa recently expanded testing through its Agentic Ready program. Its September 2026 Trust Index found that 61% of surveyed U.S. consumers would trust Visa to handle AI-powered payments. If agentic commerce scales, Visa’s brand, tokenization capabilities and merchant reach could make it a bridge between AI platforms and payment networks.
The core business remains solid. Visa’s transaction-based model gives it exposure to spending across travel, retail, dining and digital services without taking on lending risk. In the fiscal third quarter, processed transactions rose 10% year over year to 71.7 billion, showing healthy growth as newer payment technologies develop.
Strong Cash Flow Supports Capital ReturnsVisa’s cash generation supports shareholders. Net cash provided by operating activities totaled $16.3 billion during the first nine months of fiscal 2026, while free cash flow reached $15.2 billion. In the third quarter alone, Visa returned $6.2 billion through dividends and share repurchases, including $4.9 billion of buybacks. It still had $28.4 billion available under its repurchase authorization as of June 30, 2026.
Zacks Estimates Signal Steady GrowthThe Zacks Consensus Estimate for Visa’s fiscal 2026 and fiscal 2027 EPS implies a 15.3% and 13.3% uptick, respectively, on a year-over-year basis. Similarly, the consensus mark for fiscal 2026 and fiscal 2027 revenues suggests a 14.6% and 10.5% increase, respectively.
The company beat earnings estimates in each of the past four quarters, with an average surprise of 2.8%.
Price Performance & ValuationOver the year-to-date period, Visa shares climbed 2.8%, outperforming the industry’s 14.4% drop but trailing the S&P 500’s 12.3% gain. Meanwhile, Mastercard Incorporated (MA - Free Report) slipped 3.3%, while American Express Company (AXP - Free Report) fell 18.2%.
YTD Price Performance - V, MA, AXP, Industry & S&P 500
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
Visa trades above the industry average, although a premium valuation has long been common. The stock is trading at 24.04X forward price/earnings versus its five-year median of 25.63X and the industry average of 16.89X.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
Meanwhile, Mastercard and American Express are currently trading at 24.87X and 15.42X, respectively.
How Should You Play Visa Stock Now?Visa’s advantage remains simple: it runs a vast payment network without taking on the credit risk carried by traditional lenders. Its scale, merchant reach and fee-based model support strong economics, while stablecoins, value-added services and agentic commerce add new growth avenues.
Wall Street remains broadly constructive. Visa trades below the average analyst price target of $421.05, implying about 16.7% upside. Targets range from $330 to $466, showing different levels of expectations.
Healthy cash generation and steady earnings estimates add further support, while valuation remains below its five-year median. With healthy earnings growth, strong cash generation and several emerging growth avenues, Visa’s Zacks Rank #2 (Buy) supports a positive stance on the stock. You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.
Walmart shares have shed nearly a quarter of their value from the 52-week high, yet one Wall Street strategist sees a path to gains that would dwarf the average analyst target. Here is what the bull case rests on and…
This post may contain links from our sponsors and affiliates, and Flywheel Publishing may receive compensation for actions taken through them.
Walmart (NASDAQ:WMT | WMT Price Prediction) trades at $104.26. The average analyst price target stands at $126.78, which means 21.6% upside.
Walmart runs the largest discount store chain in the U.S., plus Sam’s Club and fast-growing advertising, marketplace, and membership businesses. Tigress Financial’s Chief Investment Strategist Ivan Feinseth set a Street-high $155 target, means 48.7% upside.
A Strong Quarter Couldn’t Stop a 23% Slide From the High The selloff accelerated after second-quarter earnings when weak guidance outweighed strong results. Adjusted EPS of $0.81 beat the $0.74 consensus, and revenue rose 5.9%. Management guided third-quarter EPS to $0.62 to $0.64, below the prior $0.6834 estimate. The consensus has since fallen to $0.6352, with 29 downward revisions and no upward ones.
Three headwinds pressured guidance. Walmart expects more than $2 billion in extra fuel costs, new drug pricing rules are cutting about 125 basis points from U.S. comparable sales, and Flipkart’s Big Billion Days sale creates a third-quarter headwind of more than 100 basis points.
Shares sit 22.7% below the 52-week high of $134.84 and below the 200-day moving average of $118.32. For a stock with a beta of 0.595 and a valuation near 38 times trailing earnings, that is a steep pullback.
Why the Street’s Biggest Bull Still Sees a Path to $155 Tigress says Walmart is becoming a higher-margin business. Global advertising grew 38%, Walmart Connect grew 43%, U.S. marketplace sales jumped 52%, and membership income rose 17%. Management said about half of operating profit growth came from these platform businesses.
E-commerce supports the efficiency side of the thesis. U.S. online sales grew more than 20% for the 10th consecutive quarter and posted double-digit incremental margins in the first half. Automated facilities now handle more than 50% of e-commerce fulfillment volume.
Analysts remain generally positive. The 43 covering analysts break down as follows:
Strong Buy: 10 Buy: 27 Hold: 5 Strong Sell: 1 Their numbers have been slipping, though. The EPS consensus for the fiscal year ending in January 2028 fell to $3.2255 from $3.2858 90 days ago. Over the past 30 days, analysts cut that estimate 25 times and raised it only 4 times. At that EPS, a $155 stock would trade at about 48 times forward earnings, versus about 32 times today. The near-term catalysts are the third-quarter report and market share gains from more than 11,000 price rollbacks, which are funded by about $2.9 billion in tariff refunds.
Walmart Fell While Target Held Its Gains The peer group held up while Walmart fell. Target (NYSE:TGT) is up 63.92% this year at $155.99. Its $164.68 target means just 5.6% upside, and Hold ratings lead with 22, while 12 analysts rate it Buy or Strong Buy and 4 rate it Strong Sell.
Walmart has the largest consensus upside in the group. That makes it the clearest case of a gap between the share price and analyst targets.
Walmart Sits Well Below Its Average Analyst Target At $104.26, Walmart stands 21.6% below the $126.78 average target set by 43 analysts. Price targets are estimates, and they can be wrong.
I Lean Toward Walmart, but $155 Is a Stretch Optimists get a boost if advertising, marketplace and membership keep growing faster than retail sales, and if the rollbacks lead to lasting share gains that lift fourth-quarter results. Risks grow if fuel costs and pharmacy deflation keep driving estimates lower, because a multiple near 32 times forward earnings leaves little room for cuts.
I lean bullish. Walmart raised full-year EPS guidance to $2.80 to $2.87 and still has $25.1 billion left in its buyback authorization. The consensus target looks reachable. Tigress’s $155 needs both earnings growth and a higher valuation, so it represents the best-case scenario.
Contact [email protected] for any questions or corrections.
Key Takeaways Target expects about $5B in fiscal 2026 capex for new stores, remodels and technology upgrades.Target opened 24 stores in the first half and had more than 100 full-store remodels underway.Target fulfilled nearly 30% more same-day and next-day units in the second quarter year over year. Target Corporation (TGT - Free Report) is increasing capital investments to strengthen its store network, supply chain and technology capabilities. The retailer expects capital expenditures of approximately $5 billion in fiscal 2026, with spending directed toward strategic priorities that include new stores, full-store remodels and technology upgrades. Through the first half, Target deployed about $2.4 billion in capital expenditures, up nearly 30% from a year ago.
Store investments remain central to the plan. Target opened 17 new stores in the second quarter, bringing the first-half total count to 24. It also had more than 100 full-store remodels underway, moving toward roughly 130 for the year. Management views these investments as important not only for improving the in-store experience but also for supporting fulfillment, as stores handle more than 95% of the company’s sales.
In tandem with store capital, Target is accelerating its digital and technology capabilities. The company is modernizing its technology foundation to personalize experiences across stores and digital channels, strengthen its retail media business, and help merchants identify and respond to emerging trends faster. Target has partnered with OpenAI, Google Gemini and other leading platforms as it explores the future of agentic commerce. Management said digital traffic sourced from external AI platforms is growing more than 3.5 times the industry rate versus a year ago.
On the operational side, Target is investing in Proxima, a digital twin of its middle-mile inventory positioning system. The tool lets teams test and iterate inventory-flow plans before implementation, assess potential downstream effects and make inventory decisions with greater confidence. Target also said it fulfilled nearly 30% more same-day and next-day units in the second quarter than a year earlier, underscoring how technology, inventory reliability and network investments are being used together to improve speed and execution.
By balancing physical store expansion with investments in digital and supply-chain infrastructure, Target’s capital expenditure plan is strengthening its operating network to support faster fulfillment, greater inventory reliability and improved service across guest touchpoints.
WMT & DG Step Up Capex Across Stores, Supply Chain and TechWalmart Inc. (WMT - Free Report) is also leaning heavily into capital investment, raising its fiscal 2027 capital expenditure outlook to about 4% of net sales from roughly 3.5% earlier. Walmart said higher spending is supporting its omnichannel growth strategy, with investments across automation, technology, fulfillment capacity and its physical network. Walmart expects these investments to improve inventory flow, speed, in-stock levels and fulfillment economics, reinforcing Walmart’s broader push toward faster, tech-enabled retail operations.
Dollar General Corporation (DG - Free Report) expects fiscal 2026 capital expenditures of $1.4-$1.5 billion, with management directing spending toward store growth, remodels, supply-chain projects and technology. Through the 26 weeks ended July 31, 2026, Dollar General spent about $758 million, including $414 million on existing-store upgrades and remodels, $168 million on distribution and transportation projects, and $31 million on information systems and technology. Dollar General also plans about 4,730 real-estate projects during the year.
How Does Target Stack Up Against Its Industry?Target has seen its shares rally 23.7% over the past three months against the industry’s 2.4% decline.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
What Does Target’s Current Valuation Suggest?From a valuation standpoint, Target's forward 12-month price-to-earnings ratio stands at 15.99, lower than the industry’s 27.16. However, the stock is trading above its 12-month median level of 14.87.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
What Do Earnings Estimates Signal for Target?The Zacks Consensus Estimate for Target’s current fiscal-year sales and earnings per share implies year-over-year growth of 5.1% and 37.8%, respectively. For the next fiscal year, the consensus estimate indicates a 3.1% rise in sales but a decline of 9.5% in earnings per share.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
Target currently carries a Zacks Rank #2 (Buy). You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.
Argent Capital Management LLC cut its holdings in Hewlett Packard Enterprise Company (NYSE:HPE – Free Report) by 5.3% in the 3rd quarter, according to its most recent 13F filing with the SEC. The firm owned 514,892 shares of the technology company’s stock after selling 28,981 shares during the period. Hewlett Packard Enterprise comprises approximately 0.2% of Argent Capital Management LLC’s holdings, making the stock its 27th biggest position. Argent Capital Management LLC’s holdings in Hewlett Packard Enterprise were worth $32,896,000 as of its most recent SEC filing.
Several other institutional investors and hedge funds have also recently bought and sold shares of HPE. Capital World Investors acquired a new stake in shares of Hewlett Packard Enterprise during the 4th quarter worth approximately $901,751,000. Elliott Investment Management L.P. boosted its position in Hewlett Packard Enterprise by 47.2% during the 1st quarter. Elliott Investment Management L.P. now owns 27,421,735 shares of the technology company’s stock valued at $652,912,000 after purchasing an additional 8,790,757 shares during the period. Barrow Hanley Mewhinney & Strauss LLC acquired a new position in Hewlett Packard Enterprise during the 2nd quarter valued at approximately $1,027,139,000. Primecap Management Co. CA bought a new position in Hewlett Packard Enterprise during the 2nd quarter worth $773,225,000. Finally, UBS AM a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC increased its position in Hewlett Packard Enterprise by 6.1% in the second quarter. UBS AM a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC now owns 13,088,774 shares of the technology company’s stock worth $590,435,000 after buying an additional 756,972 shares during the period. Institutional investors and hedge funds own 80.78% of the company’s stock.
Hewlett Packard Enterprise Price Performance Shares of NYSE:HPE traded down $1.06 during trading on Monday, reaching $68.27. The company had a trading volume of 6,863,687 shares, compared to its average volume of 21,286,521. The firm’s fifty day moving average is $55.81 and its 200 day moving average is $43.39. The firm has a market capitalization of $90.63 billion, a PE ratio of 35.57, a price-to-earnings-growth ratio of 0.62 and a beta of 1.39. Hewlett Packard Enterprise Company has a twelve month low of $19.84 and a twelve month high of $70.29. The company has a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.65, a quick ratio of 0.72 and a current ratio of 1.11.
Hewlett Packard Enterprise (NYSE:HPE – Get Free Report) last posted its quarterly earnings data on Wednesday, September 2nd. The technology company reported $1.11 EPS for the quarter, beating analysts’ consensus estimates of $0.93 by $0.18. The business had revenue of $12.21 billion for the quarter, compared to analyst estimates of $11.97 billion. Hewlett Packard Enterprise had a net margin of 6.60% and a return on equity of 15.50%. The business’s revenue for the quarter was up 33.7% on a year-over-year basis. During the same quarter last year, the business earned $0.44 earnings per share. Hewlett Packard Enterprise has set its Q4 2026 guidance at 1.200-1.300 EPS and its FY 2026 guidance at 3.750-3.850 EPS. On average, equities analysts forecast that Hewlett Packard Enterprise Company will post 3.34 EPS for the current year. Hewlett Packard Enterprise Dividend Announcement The company also recently disclosed a quarterly dividend, which will be paid on Friday, October 16th. Stockholders of record on Thursday, September 17th will be issued a $0.1425 dividend. The ex-dividend date is Thursday, September 17th. This represents a $0.57 annualized dividend and a dividend yield of 0.8%. Hewlett Packard Enterprise’s dividend payout ratio is 29.69%.
Analyst Upgrades and Downgrades Several brokerages have recently issued reports on HPE. Barclays boosted their price target on shares of Hewlett Packard Enterprise from $79.00 to $83.00 and gave the company an “overweight” rating in a report on Thursday. Truist Financial reiterated a “buy” rating and issued a $75.00 price objective (up from $70.00) on shares of Hewlett Packard Enterprise in a research report on Thursday. Daiwa Securities Group raised shares of Hewlett Packard Enterprise from a “neutral” rating to an “outperform” rating and set a $75.00 target price for the company in a research note on Friday. Raymond James Financial raised their price target on shares of Hewlett Packard Enterprise from $74.00 to $86.00 and gave the company an “outperform” rating in a research note on Thursday, September 3rd. Finally, UBS Group boosted their price objective on Hewlett Packard Enterprise from $59.00 to $66.00 and gave the stock a “neutral” rating in a research report on Thursday. One investment analyst has rated the stock with a Strong Buy rating, thirteen have assigned a Buy rating and six have assigned a Hold rating to the company. According to MarketBeat, Hewlett Packard Enterprise presently has an average rating of “Moderate Buy” and a consensus price target of $72.06.
Read Our Latest Stock Report on HPE
Insider Activity at Hewlett Packard Enterprise In related news, Director Gary M. Reiner sold 17,000 shares of Hewlett Packard Enterprise stock in a transaction dated Monday, September 14th. The stock was sold at an average price of $56.91, for a total transaction of $967,470.00. Following the transaction, the director directly owned 65,072 shares of the company’s stock, valued at $3,703,247.52. The trade was a 20.71% decrease in their ownership of the stock. The transaction was disclosed in a legal filing with the Securities & Exchange Commission, which is available at the SEC website. Also, CEO Antonio Neri sold 250,000 shares of the business’s stock in a transaction dated Friday, September 11th. The stock was sold at an average price of $60.44, for a total transaction of $15,110,000.00. Following the completion of the sale, the chief executive officer owned 1,432,393 shares in the company, valued at approximately $86,573,832.92. This trade represents a 14.86% decrease in their ownership of the stock. The SEC filing for this sale provides additional information. The transaction was executed under a pre-arranged Rule 10b5-1 trading plan. Insiders sold 301,456 shares of company stock valued at $18,193,758 over the last 90 days. 0.44% of the stock is currently owned by corporate insiders.
(Free Report)
Hewlett Packard Enterprise Company (NYSE:HPE) is a global technology company that provides information technology products, services and solutions for businesses, governments and other organizations. Its offerings are designed to help customers build, manage and secure data center, cloud and edge-computing environments.
HPE’s portfolio includes enterprise servers, high-performance computing systems, data storage, networking equipment, software and technology consulting services. The company also provides hybrid cloud and as-a-service solutions through HPE GreenLake, allowing customers to access and manage computing, storage, data protection and other IT capabilities through a flexible consumption model.
Further Reading Five stocks we like better than Hewlett Packard Enterprise What a $1 Billion Chip Deal Says About Amazon’s AI Ambitions 3 Stocks Benefiting From AI Demand Just Announced Major Buybacks Insiders Are Selling These 3 Stocks, Should You? Datadog’s Rally Has Insiders Selling—Can It Keep Climbing?
Receive News & Ratings for Hewlett Packard Enterprise Daily - Enter your email address below to receive a concise daily summary of the latest news and analysts' ratings for Hewlett Packard Enterprise and related companies with MarketBeat.com's FREE daily email newsletter.
Baker Tilly Wealth Management ve třetím čtvrtletí zvýšila svůj podíl ve společnosti American Express o 112,6 % na 6 435 akcií v hodnotě 1,957 milionu USD.
Baker Tilly Wealth Management LLC raised its stake in shares of American Express Company (NYSE:AXP) by 112.6% in the third quarter, according to its most recent 13F filing with the Securities & Exchange Commission. The firm owned 6,435 shares of the payment services company’s stock after buying an additional 3,408 shares during the period. Baker Tilly Wealth Management LLC’s holdings in American Express were worth $1,957,000 as of its most recent SEC filing.
Several other hedge funds and other institutional investors have also modified their holdings of the company. BlackRock Inc. acquired a new position in American Express in the 2nd quarter worth about $14,208,662,000. State Street Corp grew its stake in shares of American Express by 40.2% in the 2nd quarter. State Street Corp now owns 40,967,262 shares of the payment services company’s stock valued at $13,857,176,000 after buying an additional 11,739,541 shares in the last quarter. Corient Private Wealth LP acquired a new position in American Express in the second quarter worth approximately $253,945,000. Bank of New York Mellon Corp acquired a new position in American Express in the second quarter worth approximately $1,263,787,000. Finally, Legal & General Group Plc bought a new position in American Express during the second quarter valued at approximately $1,138,054,000. 84.33% of the stock is currently owned by hedge funds and other institutional investors.
American Express Stock Performance American Express stock traded up $0.40 on Monday, reaching $303.18. 947,023 shares of the stock were exchanged, compared to its average volume of 3,234,720. The company has a current ratio of 1.55, a quick ratio of 1.54 and a debt-to-equity ratio of 1.66. American Express Company has a twelve month low of $290.97 and a twelve month high of $387.49. The firm has a fifty day moving average price of $327.48 and a two-hundred day moving average price of $324.74. The stock has a market cap of $204.74 billion, a PE ratio of 18.41, a PEG ratio of 1.29 and a beta of 1.08.
American Express (NYSE:AXP – Get Free Report) last posted its quarterly earnings data on Friday, July 24th. The payment services company reported $4.53 EPS for the quarter, topping analysts’ consensus estimates of $4.41 by $0.12. The business had revenue of $14.99 billion for the quarter, compared to analyst estimates of $19.70 billion. American Express had a return on equity of 34.12% and a net margin of 15.07%.The firm’s revenue for the quarter was up 10.0% on a year-over-year basis. During the same period in the previous year, the company posted $4.08 earnings per share. American Express has set its FY 2026 guidance at 17.300-17.900 EPS. Sell-side analysts anticipate that American Express Company will post 17.68 EPS for the current year. American Express Dividend Announcement The company also recently disclosed a quarterly dividend, which will be paid on Tuesday, November 10th. Shareholders of record on Friday, October 9th will be given a $0.95 dividend. The ex-dividend date is Friday, October 9th. This represents a $3.80 dividend on an annualized basis and a dividend yield of 1.3%. American Express’s dividend payout ratio (DPR) is currently 23.06%.
Analyst Ratings Changes AXP has been the subject of several recent research reports. The Goldman Sachs Group boosted their target price on shares of American Express from $400.00 to $410.00 and gave the stock a “buy” rating in a research report on Monday, July 6th. Loop Capital reduced their price objective on shares of American Express from $389.00 to $386.00 and set a “buy” rating for the company in a research note on Monday, July 27th. Piper Sandler increased their target price on shares of American Express from $396.00 to $405.00 and gave the stock an “overweight” rating in a research report on Wednesday, August 12th. Royal Bank Of Canada lowered American Express from a “moderate buy” rating to a “hold” rating in a report on Monday, July 13th. Finally, JPMorgan Chase & Co. upgraded American Express from a “neutral” rating to an “overweight” rating and upped their price target for the stock from $328.00 to $400.00 in a research note on Monday, July 13th. One equities research analyst has rated the stock with a Strong Buy rating, twelve have given a Buy rating, sixteen have issued a Hold rating and one has issued a Sell rating to the company’s stock. Based on data from MarketBeat, the company currently has an average rating of “Hold” and an average target price of $364.62.
Get Our Latest Report on American Express
(Free Report)
American Express Company (NYSE: AXP) is a global financial services company that provides payment, lending, travel and related products to consumers, small businesses and corporate customers. Its offerings include consumer and business charge and credit cards, payment solutions, commercial financing, deposit products and rewards programs.
American Express also operates a worldwide merchant network and provides businesses with payment acceptance services, transaction-processing capabilities and data-driven marketing solutions.
Further Reading Five stocks we like better than American Express What a $1 Billion Chip Deal Says About Amazon’s AI Ambitions 3 Stocks Benefiting From AI Demand Just Announced Major Buybacks Insiders Are Selling These 3 Stocks, Should You? Datadog’s Rally Has Insiders Selling—Can It Keep Climbing? Want to see what other hedge funds are holding AXP? Visit HoldingsChannel.com to get the latest 13F filings and insider trades for American Express Company (NYSE:AXP – Free Report).
Receive News & Ratings for American Express Daily - Enter your email address below to receive a concise daily summary of the latest news and analysts' ratings for American Express and related companies with MarketBeat.com's FREE daily email newsletter.
, the construction, mining and distributed-power equipment company, won Morgan Stanley's backing as strategists favored high-quality industrial names, lifting shares 0.5% to $849.54 at 11.45am ET on Oct. 5. The stock sits 83.52% above its $462.92 GF Value estimate, signaling that investors have already priced in plenty of future growth.
The operating engine is delivering. Caterpillar's second-quarter results showed revenue jumping 24% to a record $20.5 billion, while adjusted operating margin reached 21.9%. Its Helios platform adds another layer, powering analytics, machine learning and AI tools across connected equipment.
The AI angle cuts both ways—in a good sense. Caterpillar can sell power equipment into data centers while using software and autonomy to make customers more productive. But valuation is the pressure point. At such a steep premium to GF Value, backlog conversion and recurring digital revenue must keep climbing to justify the next leg higher.
Synopsys uzavřel s JPMorgan Chase Bank, National Association dohodu o zrychleném zpětném odkupu akcií v hodnotě 1 miliardy USD a očekává počáteční dodání přibližně 1,735 milionu akcií.
What happened Synopsys, Inc. (NASDAQ: SNPS) said Oct. 5, 2026 that it entered an accelerated share repurchase to buy back $1 billion of stock. JPMorgan Chase Bank, National Association is the counterparty to the agreement. Under the terms, Synopsys expects an initial delivery of approximately 1,735,000 shares. The company said the deal is an ASR.
Any remainder, if any, is to be settled on or before January 5, 2027, after the repurchases are completed. The final share count will depend on Synopsys daily volume-weighted average share prices during the repurchase period, less a discount. The 8-K repeats the news on the same date.
Key numbers Metric Latest Change Source Repurchase authorization $1 billion SEC Exhibit 99.1 press release Initial share delivery approximately 1,735,000 shares SEC Exhibit 99.1 press release Settlement deadline January 5, 2027 SEC Exhibit 99.1 press release Read more: Synopsys (SNPS) stock analysis and investment case Why it matters OptimistFi's case is that Synopsys turns high-margin, sticky EDA and silicon-IP software into recurring cash flow. The ASR adds a direct capital-return use for that cash. The headline authorization is $1 billion, and the initial delivery shows the company plans to retire stock before final settlement. That makes the release useful as a capital-allocation marker.
It confirms management has chosen a buyback as the stated use of cash in this filing. The strongest caveat is in the terms, because the repurchased share count still moves with the stock price. The press release also makes clear the final share count is not locked, because the repurchase price floats during the period. That structure lets the company start the buyback now and settle the rest later.
Browse: stock research on every company OptimistFi covers
What's next The only dated follow-up in the release is that any remainder is due on or before January 5, 2027. That settlement will show how many shares Synopsys ultimately retires under the $1 billion program. A smaller remainder would mean more of the authorization was completed, while a larger remainder would leave more of the repurchase unsettled.
If the settlement leaves only a small remainder, Synopsys will have retired more of the announced program by January 5, 2027. The release ties that final step to a specific calendar date.
More from OptimistFi SNPS stock: the Synopsys thesis, its status and the next test to watch United States Brent Oil Fund, LP (NYSE Arca: BNO) Tracks a Supply Gap Alpha Teknova, Inc. (NASDAQ: TKNO) Adds Regulatory Support for PluriFreeze Meta Platforms, Inc. (NASDAQ: META) Has a Conditional $18 Billion Bill Stock research on every company OptimistFi covers Latest stock research and investment-case updates OptimistFi: evidence-first equity research Sources SEC 8-K — Current report announcing the accelerated share repurchase and incorporating the press release. SEC Exhibit 99.1 press release — News release announcing the $1 billion accelerated share repurchase and the initial share delivery. Read the full OptimistFi thesis on Synopsys, Inc.: https://optimistfi.com/stocks/SNPS
See what would break the Synopsys, Inc. thesis and track it live on the OptimistFi Thesis-Break Engine.
Browse every company OptimistFi covers at optimistfi.com/stocks, or read the latest evidence-first research.
The full Synopsys, Inc. investment case, its status and the next test to watch live on the Synopsys, Inc. thesis page.
Originally published on OptimistFi, evidence-first equity research. More at optimistfi.com.
Synopsys uzavřel s Amazonem víceletou smlouvu v hodnotě 1 mld. USD na vývoj komplexnějších produktů umělé inteligence a do roku 2030 cílí na provozní marži 50 %.
Wall Street warmed to Synopsys's (SNPS -0.46%) recent investor day presentation, with several analysts promptly hiking price targets, including a Deutsche Bank analyst who maintained a buy rating and raised the target to $640 from $590.
Analysts liked the tech company's growth targets and the multi-year agreement with Amazon.com, which supported its long-term growth aspirations. Are they right to be enthusiastic? I think so, and here's why.
Synopsys is moving to where the AI market is heading The company's roots lie in electronic design automation (EDA) solutions that help customers -- predominantly semiconductor companies -- design and test chips. That's still a major end market for the company, but chip design is moving beyond traditional semiconductor companies and into a wider range of end-market customers. At the same time, the rapid expansion of physical AI (think autonomous vehicles and robots) is increasing the need for computing power in increasingly complex systems.
Premium Feature
Moneyball Superscore
77/100
Today's Change
(
-0.46
%) $
-2.23
Current Price
$
487.67
The growth opportunity is encapsulated in the announcement of a $1 billion multi-year agreement with Amazon, whereby the hyperscaler will accelerate its "custom silicon innovation and advance the development of increasingly complex AI-powered products."
Meanwhile, Synopsys continues to integrate its acquisition of the engineering simulation solutions company Ansys as it strives to offer a suite of "silicon-to-systems" solutions to an ever-increasing range of customers. By adding Ansys (systems testing) to its silicon design solutions, Synopsys can let customers design and modify chips while also testing their designs.
Image source: Getty Images.
Growth targets from investor day These factors combine to create an opportunity for Synopsys to develop what management calls "differentiated silicon tailored to specific workloads and system architectures." It's an opportunity that management sees as leading to the following over the long term:
Mid-teens revenue growth Operating margin of 50% by 2030, compared to about 44% in 2026 Earnings-per-share growth (EPS) in the mid-20% range Free cash flow (FCF) growth in the mid-20% range Those are pretty aggressive targets, and based on management's guidance for 2026 and 2027, a rough estimate for EPS in 2030 could be $0.37, with FCF of $6 billion. Those estimates would put Synopsys at a price-to-earnings multiple of about 13 and a price-to-FCF multiple of about 15.3 in 2030. These valuations are highly attractive for a company growing at such a rate.
Image source: Getty Images.
Where next for Synopsys? There's no guarantee that these end markets will grow organically in line with Synopsys' expectations, especially since they rely on assumptions about new market growth and technological adoption that might not unfold as smoothly as management's estimates anticipate.
On the other hand, in-house chip design is growing in response to the increasing complexity and demands of physical AI development. Those trends are powerful, and the customer Synopsys just signed, Amazon, is a great example of the kind of lead customer driving that evolution. All this makes Synopsys an excellent stock option for AI bulls.
Ferguson Wellman Capital Management Inc. boosted its position in Dover Corporation (NYSE:DOV – Free Report) by 24,578.4% in the 3rd quarter, according to its most recent filing with the Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC). The institutional investor owned 800,074 shares of the industrial products company’s stock after purchasing an additional 796,832 shares during the period. Dover comprises 1.6% of Ferguson Wellman Capital Management Inc.’s investment portfolio, making the stock its 17th biggest position. Ferguson Wellman Capital Management Inc. owned approximately 0.59% of Dover worth $139,708,000 at the end of the most recent reporting period.
Other hedge funds also recently modified their holdings of the company. BlackRock Inc. purchased a new stake in Dover during the second quarter valued at about $2,347,134,000. Bank of New York Mellon Corp raised its stake in Dover by 5.2% during the 1st quarter. Bank of New York Mellon Corp now owns 3,030,972 shares of the industrial products company’s stock valued at $631,806,000 after acquiring an additional 150,319 shares in the last quarter. Bank of America Corp DE acquired a new stake in Dover in the second quarter worth approximately $625,375,000. Franklin Resources Inc. boosted its holdings in Dover by 5.8% during the fourth quarter. Franklin Resources Inc. now owns 1,760,151 shares of the industrial products company’s stock worth $343,652,000 after buying an additional 95,845 shares in the last quarter. Finally, UBS AM a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC raised its holdings in Dover by 2.2% during the 2nd quarter. UBS AM a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC now owns 969,469 shares of the industrial products company’s stock worth $217,433,000 after buying an additional 20,590 shares during the period. 84.46% of the stock is owned by institutional investors and hedge funds.
Dover Trading Up 1.1% NYSE DOV traded up $2.05 during trading hours on Monday, hitting $191.74. 203,249 shares of the company’s stock were exchanged, compared to its average volume of 1,160,332. The stock has a 50-day simple moving average of $197.45 and a 200 day simple moving average of $209.25. Dover Corporation has a 1-year low of $158.97 and a 1-year high of $237.54. The firm has a market cap of $25.82 billion, a price-to-earnings ratio of 23.11, a PEG ratio of 1.66 and a beta of 1.13. The company has a current ratio of 1.98, a quick ratio of 1.41 and a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.33.
Dover (NYSE:DOV – Get Free Report) last released its quarterly earnings data on Thursday, July 23rd. The industrial products company reported $2.74 earnings per share for the quarter, beating analysts’ consensus estimates of $2.72 by $0.02. The firm had revenue of $2.19 billion for the quarter, compared to analyst estimates of $2.21 billion. Dover had a net margin of 13.48% and a return on equity of 18.32%. The business’s quarterly revenue was up 6.8% compared to the same quarter last year. During the same period last year, the firm earned $2.44 earnings per share. Dover has set its FY 2026 guidance at 10.550-10.750 EPS. On average, equities analysts forecast that Dover Corporation will post 10.67 EPS for the current fiscal year. Dover Increases Dividend The firm also recently declared a quarterly dividend, which was paid on Tuesday, September 15th. Shareholders of record on Monday, August 31st were given a dividend of $0.5250 per share. The ex-dividend date was Monday, August 31st. This is an increase from Dover’s previous quarterly dividend of $0.52. This represents a $2.10 dividend on an annualized basis and a yield of 1.1%. Dover’s dividend payout ratio (DPR) is 25.30%.
Wall Street Analyst Weigh In Several equities analysts recently weighed in on DOV shares. Wolfe Research reaffirmed an “outperform” rating and set a $262.00 price objective on shares of Dover in a research report on Thursday, July 9th. Royal Bank Of Canada cut their target price on shares of Dover from $252.00 to $227.00 and set a “sector perform” rating for the company in a research note on Friday, July 24th. Wall Street Zen downgraded shares of Dover from a “buy” rating to a “hold” rating in a research note on Saturday, July 25th. BMO Capital Markets upgraded Dover from a “market perform” rating to an “outperform” rating and reduced their target price for the stock from $255.00 to $240.00 in a report on Friday, July 24th. Finally, Robert W. Baird set a $270.00 price target on shares of Dover in a research report on Friday, July 24th. Ten equities research analysts have rated the stock with a Buy rating and five have given a Hold rating to the company. According to MarketBeat.com, the company presently has a consensus rating of “Moderate Buy” and a consensus price target of $238.21.
View Our Latest Analysis on Dover
Dover Company Profile (Free Report)
Dover Corporation is a diversified global manufacturer that develops and produces specialized equipment, components and engineered systems for industrial and commercial customers. Its businesses serve markets including industrial manufacturing, energy, transportation, food and beverage, refrigeration, and building services.
The company’s products include pumps, compressors, fluid-handling equipment, fueling and dispensing systems, refrigeration and heat-transfer technologies, printing and marking equipment, and engineered components.
Featured Articles Five stocks we like better than Dover A Manufacturing Surprise Could Be a Big Win for These 2 Companies What a $1 Billion Chip Deal Says About Amazon’s AI Ambitions 3 Stocks Benefiting From AI Demand Just Announced Major Buybacks Insiders Are Selling These 3 Stocks, Should You?
Receive News & Ratings for Dover Daily - Enter your email address below to receive a concise daily summary of the latest news and analysts' ratings for Dover and related companies with MarketBeat.com's FREE daily email newsletter.
Key Takeaways Verizon is joining AT&T and T-Mobile in a venture using satellites to expand wireless coverage.VZ will use direct-to-device satellite services to provide backup connectivity during disruptions.Common technical standards could improve compatibility, innovation and efficient spectrum use. Verizon Communications (VZ - Free Report) has entered into a joint venture with AT&T Inc. (T - Free Report) and T-Mobile US, Inc. (TMUS - Free Report) to expand wireless coverage and reduce mobile dead zones across the United States. The partnership will use satellite connectivity to help provide mobile service to rural, remote and underserved areas where traditional networks have limited reach.
Through this venture, Verizon will complement its existing network with satellite connectivity, helping users stay connected when traditional mobile service is unavailable. Its focus on direct-to-device services will let compatible devices connect to satellite networks while providing backup connectivity during natural disasters or other network disruptions. The initiative is expected to reduce coverage gaps, improve reliability and provide more satellite service options.
The partnership will help Verizon adopt common technical standards that improve compatibility among devices, operating systems and satellite networks, making it easier to introduce new connectivity services. It could also encourage competition and innovation in satellite services, support more efficient use of licensed spectrum and help the company improve network performance while enhancing the overall service experience.
Existing carrier-satellite agreements will remain in place, allowing Verizon to continue its independent connectivity initiatives alongside the new venture. This will give the company an additional platform to extend coverage, strengthen network reliability and provide greater connectivity across the United States.
How Are Competitors Advancing?Verizon faces competition from Lumen Technologies, Inc. (LUMN - Free Report) and Optimum Communications, Inc. (OPTU - Free Report) . Lumen is expanding its fiber network to support growing demand for high-speed connectivity from businesses and data centers. The company is improving its infrastructure to increase capacity and support cloud computing, AI and other data-intensive applications. These investments are helping Lumen improve network performance and provide more reliable connectivity across key markets.
Optimum is strengthening its fiber footprint to bring high-speed broadband to more homes and businesses. The company is advancing its infrastructure to support higher data usage and improve service performance. Optimum is investing in network upgrades to support the growing use of cloud, streaming and other data-intensive services.
VZ’s Price Performance, Valuation & EstimatesVerizon’s shares have gained 10.8% over the past year compared with the industry’s growth of 119.6%.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
From a valuation standpoint, Verizon trades at a forward price-to-earnings ratio of 8.77, significantly below the industry average of 37.6.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
Earnings estimates for 2026 have remained static at $5.03 per share, while the same for 2027 have increased 0.2% to $5.30 over the past 60 days.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
Verizon stock currently carries a Zacks Rank #2 (Buy). You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.
Ferguson Wellman Capital Management Inc. grew its holdings in shares of Wells Fargo & Company (NYSE:WFC – Free Report) by 1.7% during the 3rd quarter, according to its most recent 13F filing with the Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC). The institutional investor owned 991,358 shares of the financial services provider’s stock after buying an additional 16,821 shares during the quarter. Wells Fargo & Company makes up 0.9% of Ferguson Wellman Capital Management Inc.’s portfolio, making the stock its 26th largest position. Ferguson Wellman Capital Management Inc.’s holdings in Wells Fargo & Company were worth $79,358,000 as of its most recent SEC filing.
Several other institutional investors also recently modified their holdings of WFC. Nemes Rush Group LLC acquired a new stake in Wells Fargo & Company during the 4th quarter worth approximately $30,000. Security National Bank of Sioux City Iowa IA acquired a new stake in shares of Wells Fargo & Company in the 2nd quarter valued at $28,000. Phillip James Consulting Co. bought a new position in shares of Wells Fargo & Company in the first quarter worth about $28,000. Dunhill Financial LLC acquired a new position in shares of Wells Fargo & Company during the second quarter worth $30,000. Finally, Main Street Group LTD acquired a new position in shares of Wells Fargo & Company in the first quarter valued at approximately $29,000. 75.90% of the stock is currently owned by institutional investors and hedge funds.
Wall Street Analyst Weigh In A number of equities research analysts have commented on WFC shares. Keefe, Bruyette & Woods reduced their price target on Wells Fargo & Company from $98.00 to $94.00 and set a “market perform” rating on the stock in a research report on Wednesday, July 15th. Morgan Stanley raised shares of Wells Fargo & Company from an “equal weight” rating to an “overweight” rating and set a $102.00 price objective on the stock in a research note on Monday. JPMorgan Chase & Co. decreased their price objective on shares of Wells Fargo & Company from $95.50 to $91.50 and set a “neutral” rating for the company in a research report on Friday. Robert W. Baird lifted their price objective on Wells Fargo & Company from $85.00 to $92.00 and gave the stock a “neutral” rating in a research report on Wednesday, July 15th. Finally, Bank of America boosted their price objective on Wells Fargo & Company from $95.00 to $102.00 and gave the company a “buy” rating in a research note on Tuesday, July 7th. Two analysts have rated the stock with a Strong Buy rating, fifteen have given a Buy rating and eight have assigned a Hold rating to the company. According to data from MarketBeat.com, the stock has a consensus rating of “Moderate Buy” and a consensus target price of $99.86.
View Our Latest Research Report on Wells Fargo & Company Key Wells Fargo & Company News Here are the key news stories impacting Wells Fargo & Company this week:
Positive Sentiment: Morgan Stanley upgraded WFC to Overweight from Equalweight and set a $102 price target, arguing that easing margin pressure could support stronger earnings and returns. The upgrade is particularly notable because Wells Fargo has lagged other large banks, leaving room for a potential re-rating if its profitability improves. Wells Fargo has lagged rival banks. Morgan Stanley says it’s time to buy Positive Sentiment: The bullish view arrives ahead of Wells Fargo’s third-quarter results and reflects expectations that improving margins could translate into better earnings momentum and returns on equity. Wells Fargo Stock Rises as Morgan Stanley Sees Margin Pressure Easing Neutral Sentiment: Wells Fargo will announce third-quarter 2026 earnings before the market opens on October 13. The report will provide the next major test of the margin outlook, loan trends, credit quality and management’s guidance. Wells Fargo to Announce Third Quarter 2026 Earnings on Oct. 13, 2026 Negative Sentiment: JPMorgan Chase reportedly lowered its price target for WFC. Although the target reduction was not detailed in the available report, it represents a more cautious analyst view and could limit upside if Wells Fargo’s earnings or margin outlook disappoints. Wells Fargo & Company Stock Price Target Cut by JPMorgan Chase & Co. Wells Fargo & Company Stock Up 1.5% WFC traded up $1.21 during midday trading on Monday, hitting $81.66. The company had a trading volume of 6,173,323 shares, compared to its average volume of 15,962,369. The stock’s 50 day moving average price is $86.26 and its 200 day moving average price is $83.05. Wells Fargo & Company has a 52 week low of $72.78 and a 52 week high of $97.76. The company has a quick ratio of 0.90, a current ratio of 0.90 and a debt-to-equity ratio of 1.09. The company has a market capitalization of $246.94 billion, a price-to-earnings ratio of 11.86, a PEG ratio of 0.87 and a beta of 0.96.
Wells Fargo & Company (NYSE:WFC – Get Free Report) last posted its earnings results on Tuesday, July 14th. The financial services provider reported $1.96 earnings per share for the quarter, topping analysts’ consensus estimates of $1.73 by $0.23. The company had revenue of $22.62 billion for the quarter, compared to analyst estimates of $21.86 billion. Wells Fargo & Company had a net margin of 17.55% and a return on equity of 13.85%. The firm’s revenue was up 8.6% compared to the same quarter last year. During the same quarter in the prior year, the business posted $1.60 EPS. On average, research analysts anticipate that Wells Fargo & Company will post 7.28 earnings per share for the current fiscal year.
Wells Fargo & Company Increases Dividend The company also recently announced a quarterly dividend, which was paid on Tuesday, September 1st. Stockholders of record on Friday, August 7th were paid a $0.50 dividend. This represents a $2.00 annualized dividend and a dividend yield of 2.4%. The ex-dividend date was Friday, August 7th. This is a positive change from Wells Fargo & Company’s previous quarterly dividend of $0.45. Wells Fargo & Company’s dividend payout ratio (DPR) is currently 29.07%.
(Free Report)
Wells Fargo & Company (NYSE: WFC) is a diversified financial services company that provides banking, lending, investment, and wealth management services to individuals, businesses, institutions, and government entities. Its offerings include checking and savings accounts, credit cards, personal and commercial loans, mortgages, payment services, and other deposit and credit products.
The company also provides investment banking, capital markets, brokerage, advisory, asset management, and retirement services through its corporate and investment banking and wealth and investment management businesses.
Recommended Stories Five stocks we like better than Wells Fargo & Company A Manufacturing Surprise Could Be a Big Win for These 2 Companies What a $1 Billion Chip Deal Says About Amazon’s AI Ambitions 3 Stocks Benefiting From AI Demand Just Announced Major Buybacks Insiders Are Selling These 3 Stocks, Should You?
Receive News & Ratings for Wells Fargo & Company Daily - Enter your email address below to receive a concise daily summary of the latest news and analysts' ratings for Wells Fargo & Company and related companies with MarketBeat.com's FREE daily email newsletter.
Argent Capital Management LLC purchased a new stake in MetLife, Inc. (NYSE:MET – Free Report) in the 3rd quarter, according to the company in its most recent 13F filing with the SEC. The fund purchased 121,303 shares of the financial services provider’s stock, valued at approximately $11,422,000.
Several other hedge funds have also modified their holdings of the stock. BlackRock Inc. purchased a new position in MetLife during the second quarter worth approximately $4,381,692,000. Pzena Investment Management LLC purchased a new stake in MetLife during the second quarter valued at about $941,792,000. UBS AM a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC raised its holdings in shares of MetLife by 5.9% in the 2nd quarter. UBS AM a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC now owns 6,026,518 shares of the financial services provider’s stock worth $509,904,000 after purchasing an additional 336,794 shares during the period. Bank of America Corp DE acquired a new position in MetLife during the second quarter valued at approximately $455,424,000. Finally, Legal & General Group Plc acquired a new stake in shares of MetLife in the second quarter worth $326,904,000. 94.99% of the stock is owned by institutional investors and hedge funds.
MetLife Stock Up 2.1% NYSE:MET traded up $2.00 during trading hours on Monday, reaching $96.43. The company’s stock had a trading volume of 1,059,373 shares, compared to its average volume of 3,631,547. The company has a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.52, a current ratio of 0.20 and a quick ratio of 0.20. The company has a market cap of $62.05 billion, a price-to-earnings ratio of 18.46, a price-to-earnings-growth ratio of 0.90 and a beta of 0.78. MetLife, Inc. has a one year low of $67.33 and a one year high of $100.93. The business’s 50-day moving average is $96.51 and its 200-day moving average is $86.78.
MetLife (NYSE:MET – Get Free Report) last posted its earnings results on Wednesday, August 5th. The financial services provider reported $2.43 earnings per share for the quarter, beating the consensus estimate of $2.30 by $0.13. The company had revenue of $13.52 billion for the quarter, compared to analyst estimates of $19.67 billion. MetLife had a return on equity of 23.39% and a net margin of 4.57%.The business’s revenue was up 10.5% compared to the same quarter last year. During the same period last year, the company earned $2.02 earnings per share. Equities research analysts predict that MetLife, Inc. will post 9.83 EPS for the current year. MetLife announced that its board has authorized a stock buyback plan on Wednesday, August 5th that authorizes the company to repurchase $3.00 billion in shares. This repurchase authorization authorizes the financial services provider to reacquire up to 4.8% of its stock through open market purchases. Stock repurchase plans are usually an indication that the company’s board believes its shares are undervalued.
MetLife Dividend Announcement The company also recently declared a quarterly dividend, which was paid on Tuesday, September 8th. Shareholders of record on Tuesday, August 4th were issued a dividend of $0.5925 per share. This represents a $2.37 dividend on an annualized basis and a yield of 2.5%. The ex-dividend date was Tuesday, August 4th. MetLife’s dividend payout ratio is 45.40%.
Analysts Set New Price Targets Several equities research analysts recently issued reports on the stock. JPMorgan Chase & Co. lifted their price target on shares of MetLife from $106.00 to $108.00 and gave the stock an “overweight” rating in a research note on Tuesday, August 11th. Keefe, Bruyette & Woods increased their price target on MetLife from $105.00 to $108.00 and gave the company an “outperform” rating in a report on Tuesday, August 11th. Atlantic Securities set a $103.00 price objective on MetLife in a report on Wednesday, July 15th. Weiss Ratings reiterated a “buy (b)” rating on shares of MetLife in a research note on Friday, September 11th. Finally, UBS Group lifted their price target on MetLife from $102.00 to $105.00 and gave the stock a “buy” rating in a research note on Wednesday, July 8th. Twelve research analysts have rated the stock with a Buy rating, According to MarketBeat, the stock currently has a consensus rating of “Buy” and an average target price of $104.69.
View Our Latest Analysis on MetLife
About MetLife (Free Report)
MetLife, Inc is a global financial services company that provides insurance, employee benefits and retirement solutions. Its products and services include life insurance, dental and vision coverage, disability insurance, accident and health benefits, annuities, and savings and retirement products.
The company serves individuals, employers and institutions through group benefits, workplace solutions and individual insurance offerings. MetLife also provides investment and retirement services designed to help employers and employees prepare for long-term financial needs.
Founded in 1868, MetLife is headquartered in New York City and operates through businesses in the United States and international markets, including regions across Latin America, Asia and Europe.
Read More Five stocks we like better than MetLife What a $1 Billion Chip Deal Says About Amazon’s AI Ambitions 3 Stocks Benefiting From AI Demand Just Announced Major Buybacks Insiders Are Selling These 3 Stocks, Should You? Datadog’s Rally Has Insiders Selling—Can It Keep Climbing?
Receive News & Ratings for MetLife Daily - Enter your email address below to receive a concise daily summary of the latest news and analysts' ratings for MetLife and related companies with MarketBeat.com's FREE daily email newsletter.
Costco ve čtvrtém čtvrtletí fiskálního roku 2026 zlevnilo vybrané produkty Kirkland Signature; například cenu vlašských ořechů z 13,79 USD na 9,99 USD. Většinu budoucích vrácených cel plánuje reinvestovat do výhod pro své členy.
Key Takeaways Costco cut prices on several Kirkland Signature staples during the fiscal 2026 fourth quarter.Kirkland Signature typically saves members at least 15%-20% versus national-brand equivalents.Costco plans to reinvest most additional tariff-refund dollars it receives to enhance member value. Costco Wholesale Corporation (COST - Free Report) is sharpening its value proposition through targeted price cuts on Kirkland Signature products, reinforcing its private label as a key member-value lever. Management said Kirkland Signature typically offers savings of at least 15%-20% versus national-brand equivalents while maintaining equal or better quality, giving Costco room to emphasize affordability without diluting the brand’s quality positioning.
During the fourth quarter of fiscal 2026, Costco lowered prices across several everyday Kirkland items. KS Walnuts were reduced to $9.99 from $13.79, Colombian Whole Bean Coffee to $19.99 from $21.99, Dry Facial Towels to $18.99 from $19.99 and Coarse Black Pepper to $5.99 from $6.99. The company said its goal is to be the first to lower prices when opportunities emerge, keeping price leadership central to its merchandising strategy.
Part of this value push was supported by tariff refunds. Costco received $184 million in the quarter, including $174 million in refunds and $10 million in interest, and reinvested part of those proceeds in member value. Management said it intends to reinvest the majority of additional tariff-refund dollars it receives to enhance member values.
The key point is that Costco is using Kirkland Signature to reinforce pricing authority at the shelf. The brand’s widening assortment gives buyers more flexibility when vendor price increases or commodity pressures emerge. Management specifically described Kirkland as a useful tool for fighting back on higher costs and said reducing prices remains a continual focus for buyers. That keeps the private label closely tied to Costco’s broader value promise.
How Does Costco Stack Up Against Its Industry?Costco, which competes with Dollar General Corporation (DG - Free Report) and Target Corporation (TGT - Free Report) , has seen its shares drop 3.1% over the past three months compared with the industry’s 2.3% decline. While Dollar General shares have risen 2.3%, Target has jumped 23.8% over the same period.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
What Does Costco’s Current Valuation Suggest?From a valuation standpoint, Costco's forward 12-month price-to-earnings ratio stands at 39.93, higher than the industry’s ratio of 27.16. However, the stock is trading below its 12-month median level of 44.99, indicating some moderation in valuation.
Costco is trading at a premium to Target (with a forward 12-month P/E ratio of 15.99) and Dollar General (14.42).
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
What Do Earnings Estimates Signal for Costco?The Zacks Consensus Estimate for Costco’s current fiscal-year sales and earnings per share implies year-over-year growth of 8.3% and 11.8%, respectively. For the next fiscal year, the consensus estimate indicates a 7.2% rise in sales and 9.1% growth in earnings.
The Zacks Consensus Estimate for earnings for the current fiscal year has increased by 36 cents to $22.87 per share, while the estimate for the next fiscal year has risen by 45 cents to $24.94 per share over the past 30 days.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
Costco currently carries a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold). You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.
Akcie společnosti StoneCo v pondělí vzrostly o 24,8 % poté, co Flávio Bolsonaro získal v prvním kole brazilských prezidentských voleb 47,3 % hlasů, zatímco Lula obdržel 44,8 %.
Brazilian e-commerce software company StoneCo (STNE +21.41%) stock took off like a rocket Monday, soaring 24.8% through 10:50 a.m. ET.
You can thank the voters of Brazil for that.
Image source: Getty Images.
Election Brazil 2026
Brazil wrapped up its first round of voting for a new President last night, with conservative candidate Flávio Bolsonaro -- son of the former President Jair Bolsonaro and a Brazilian senator in his own right -- outpolling incumbent President Luiz Inácio Lula da Silva47.3% to 44.8%, with 98% of votes counted.
Bolsonaro the younger didn't win the election outright; he'd have needed more than 50% of the vote to do so. He does seem well-positioned to win the presidency, however, when a second round of voting is held on Oct. 25. As The Wall Street Journal reports, "other right-wing candidates" won about 5% of the votes in the first round. Those voters are more likely to vote for Bolsonaro than for Lula. If even half of them swing their votes to Bolsonaro, it's likely to put him over the top.
What does any of this have to do with StoneCo?
Although incorporated in the Cayman Islands, StoneCo is a Brazilian company, and investors are presumably thinking today that a Bolsonaro victory will be good for Brazilian stocks. As the Journal points out, voters are upset about high taxes and Lula's "stewardship of the economy." Investors seem to agree and think that change will be good for the economy and for StoneCo stock.
It wouldn't take much to prove them right.
Priced at just 3.6 times trailing earnings, StoneCo stock is priced to move. With analysts already forecasting the company would grow earnings more than 16% annually over the next five years, this stock could perform well... whoever ends up winning the election.
Rich Smith has no position in any of the stocks mentioned. The Motley Fool has no position in any of the stocks mentioned. The Motley Fool has a disclosure policy.
Kraft Heinz v posledních dvou čtvrtletích překonal odhady zisku na akcii v průměru o 10,83 %; ukazatel Earnings ESP pro nadcházející zveřejnění výsledků činí +2,47 %.
If you are looking for a stock that has a solid history of beating earnings estimates and is in a good position to maintain the trend in its next quarterly report, you should consider Kraft Heinz (KHC - Free Report) . This company, which is in the Zacks Food - Miscellaneous industry, shows potential for another earnings beat.
This processed food company with dual headquarters in Pittsburgh and Chicago has an established record of topping earnings estimates, especially when looking at the previous two reports. The company boasts an average surprise for the past two quarters of 10.83%.
For the last reported quarter, Kraft Heinz came out with earnings of $0.56 per share versus the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $0.53 per share, representing a surprise of 5.66%. For the previous quarter, the company was expected to post earnings of $0.5 per share and it actually produced earnings of $0.58 per share, delivering a surprise of 16.00%.
Price and EPS Surprise
For Kraft Heinz, estimates have been trending higher, thanks in part to this earnings surprise history. And when you look at the stock's positive Zacks Earnings ESP (Expected Surprise Prediction), it's a great indicator of a future earnings beat, especially when combined with its solid Zacks Rank.
Our research shows that stocks with the combination of a positive Earnings ESP and a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold) or better produce a positive surprise nearly 70% of the time. In other words, if you have 10 stocks with this combination, the number of stocks that beat the consensus estimate could be as high as seven.
The Zacks Earnings ESP compares the Most Accurate Estimate to the Zacks Consensus Estimate for the quarter; the Most Accurate Estimate is a version of the Zacks Consensus whose definition is related to change. The idea here is that analysts revising their estimates right before an earnings release have the latest information, which could potentially be more accurate than what they and others contributing to the consensus had predicted earlier.
Kraft Heinz currently has an Earnings ESP of +2.47%, which suggests that analysts have recently become bullish on the company's earnings prospects. This positive Earnings ESP when combined with the stock's Zacks Rank #3 (Hold) indicates that another beat is possibly around the corner.
Investors should note, however, that a negative Earnings ESP reading is not indicative of an earnings miss, but a negative value does reduce the predictive power of this metric.
Many companies end up beating the consensus EPS estimate, though this is not the only reason why their shares gain. Additionally, some stocks may remain stable even if they end up missing the consensus estimate.
Because of this, it's really important to check a company's Earnings ESP ahead of its quarterly release to increase the odds of success. Make sure to utilize our Earnings ESP Filter to uncover the best stocks to buy or sell before they've reported.
Společnost Palantir Technologies (PLTR) v posledním čtvrtletí vykázala zisk na akcii (EPS) ve výši 0,41 USD, oproti očekávaným 0,35 USD. Ukazatel Earnings ESP ve výši +2,38 % naznačuje možnost dalšího překonání odhadů zisku.
Looking for a stock that has been consistently beating earnings estimates and might be well positioned to keep the streak alive in its next quarterly report? Palantir Technologies Inc. (PLTR - Free Report) , which belongs to the Zacks Internet - Software industry, could be a great candidate to consider.
When looking at the last two reports, this company has recorded a strong streak of surpassing earnings estimates. The company has topped estimates by 15.47%, on average, in the last two quarters.
For the most recent quarter, Palantir Technologies was expected to post earnings of $0.35 per share, but it reported $0.41 per share instead, representing a surprise of 17.14%. For the previous quarter, the consensus estimate was $0.29 per share, while it actually produced $0.33 per share, a surprise of 13.79%.
Price and EPS Surprise
Thanks in part to this history, there has been a favorable change in earnings estimates for Palantir Technologies lately. In fact, the Zacks Earnings ESP (Expected Surprise Prediction) for the stock is positive, which is a great indicator of an earnings beat, particularly when combined with its solid Zacks Rank.
Our research shows that stocks with the combination of a positive Earnings ESP and a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold) or better produce a positive surprise nearly 70% of the time. In other words, if you have 10 stocks with this combination, the number of stocks that beat the consensus estimate could be as high as seven.
The Zacks Earnings ESP compares the Most Accurate Estimate to the Zacks Consensus Estimate for the quarter; the Most Accurate Estimate is a version of the Zacks Consensus whose definition is related to change. The idea here is that analysts revising their estimates right before an earnings release have the latest information, which could potentially be more accurate than what they and others contributing to the consensus had predicted earlier.
Palantir Technologies currently has an Earnings ESP of +2.38%, which suggests that analysts have recently become bullish on the company's earnings prospects. This positive Earnings ESP when combined with the stock's Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy) indicates that another beat is possibly around the corner.
With the Earnings ESP metric, it's important to note that a negative value reduces its predictive power; however, a negative Earnings ESP does not indicate an earnings miss.
Many companies end up beating the consensus EPS estimate, though this is not the only reason why their shares gain. Additionally, some stocks may remain stable even if they end up missing the consensus estimate.
Because of this, it's really important to check a company's Earnings ESP ahead of its quarterly release to increase the odds of success. Make sure to utilize our Earnings ESP Filter to uncover the best stocks to buy or sell before they've reported.
Eastern Bank ve třetím čtvrtletí zvýšila svůj podíl v RTX o 112 % nákupem 93 725 akcií; na konci čtvrtletí držela 177 392 akcií v hodnotě 32,933 milionu USD.
Eastern Bank increased its position in shares of RTX Corporation (NYSE:RTX – Free Report) by 112.0% during the 3rd quarter, according to its most recent Form 13F filing with the Securities & Exchange Commission. The firm owned 177,392 shares of the company’s stock after acquiring an additional 93,725 shares during the quarter. Eastern Bank’s holdings in RTX were worth $32,933,000 at the end of the most recent quarter.
Several other hedge funds have also added to or reduced their stakes in the company. Commonwealth Retirement Investments LLC bought a new position in shares of RTX in the 4th quarter valued at about $26,000. 1 North Wealth Services LLC lifted its holdings in RTX by 456.7% in the fourth quarter. 1 North Wealth Services LLC now owns 167 shares of the company’s stock valued at $31,000 after buying an additional 137 shares during the period. Evergreen Advisors LLC acquired a new position in RTX in the first quarter valued at approximately $31,000. Signature Resources Capital Management LLC boosted its stake in RTX by 111.5% in the first quarter. Signature Resources Capital Management LLC now owns 184 shares of the company’s stock valued at $36,000 after acquiring an additional 97 shares during the last quarter. Finally, BOK Financial Private Wealth Inc. acquired a new stake in RTX during the 2nd quarter worth $36,000. Institutional investors own 86.50% of the company’s stock.
Analysts Set New Price Targets RTX has been the topic of a number of analyst reports. BNP Paribas Exane increased their price target on RTX from $220.00 to $265.00 and gave the company an “outperform” rating in a research note on Friday, July 24th. Sanford C. Bernstein dropped their price objective on RTX from $232.00 to $223.00 and set a “market perform” rating for the company in a report on Wednesday, September 23rd. Jefferies Financial Group set a $250.00 target price on RTX and gave the company a “buy” rating in a research note on Sunday, July 26th. DA Davidson raised their target price on RTX from $192.00 to $219.00 and gave the stock a “neutral” rating in a report on Monday, July 27th. Finally, Citigroup boosted their target price on RTX from $226.00 to $240.00 and gave the stock a “buy” rating in a research report on Thursday, August 13th. Eighteen analysts have rated the stock with a Buy rating, seven have issued a Hold rating and one has given a Sell rating to the stock. Based on data from MarketBeat.com, the company presently has an average rating of “Moderate Buy” and a consensus target price of $229.48.
Get Our Latest Research Report on RTX More RTX News Here are the key news stories impacting RTX this week:
Positive Sentiment: A FY2026 defense appropriations agreement includes more than $6.3 billion for 13 critical munitions, along with conditional multiyear procurement authority for eight programs. The funding could benefit RTX’s missile and munitions businesses, especially as the company expands production capacity. RTX Corp. Gets a $6.3 Billion Munitions Tailwind Positive Sentiment: Market strategists identify RTX as an oversold defense and industrial name that could benefit if investors rotate away from technology stocks and market breadth improves. This provides a potential near-term recovery catalyst, although it depends on broader market conditions. Five Oversold Corners of the Market Neutral Sentiment: Articles comparing RTX with General Dynamics frame both companies as beneficiaries of increased Pentagon spending, but the discussion is primarily an investment-style comparison rather than a new RTX-specific contract or earnings catalyst. RTX vs. GD Negative Sentiment: A bearish investment analysis argues that RTX’s strong backlog, rising defense demand and engine-and-missile growth are already reflected in the valuation. With a trailing P/E above 32, the stock may have limited room for error if execution, margins or cash flow disappoint. Why RTX Is a Bad Investment at Today’s Price Insider Buying and Selling at RTX In other RTX news, insider Troy Brunk sold 8,557 shares of RTX stock in a transaction that occurred on Friday, July 24th. The shares were sold at an average price of $210.29, for a total value of $1,799,451.53. Following the transaction, the insider owned 8,809 shares of the company’s stock, valued at approximately $1,852,444.61. The trade was a 49.27% decrease in their ownership of the stock. The sale was disclosed in a filing with the SEC, which is available through the SEC website. Also, EVP Ramsaran Maharajh sold 13,655 shares of the stock in a transaction on Tuesday, August 18th. The stock was sold at an average price of $223.92, for a total transaction of $3,057,627.60. Following the sale, the executive vice president directly owned 13,184 shares of the company’s stock, valued at $2,952,161.28. This represents a 50.88% decrease in their position. Additional details regarding this sale are available in the official SEC disclosure. Over the last quarter, insiders have sold 29,222 shares of company stock valued at $6,362,003. 0.10% of the stock is currently owned by corporate insiders.
RTX Trading Down 0.1% RTX stock traded down $0.11 during midday trading on Monday, hitting $184.57. 1,130,370 shares of the company’s stock were exchanged, compared to its average volume of 5,349,629. RTX Corporation has a one year low of $155.64 and a one year high of $226.88. The company has a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.47, a quick ratio of 0.78 and a current ratio of 1.01. The company has a market cap of $248.75 billion, a PE ratio of 32.53, a price-to-earnings-growth ratio of 2.38 and a beta of 0.31. The stock’s fifty day moving average price is $206.31 and its 200-day moving average price is $194.43.
RTX (NYSE:RTX – Get Free Report) last released its quarterly earnings results on Thursday, July 23rd. The company reported $1.89 EPS for the quarter, topping analysts’ consensus estimates of $1.66 by $0.23. RTX had a return on equity of 13.99% and a net margin of 8.28%.The company had revenue of $24.71 billion for the quarter, compared to analyst estimates of $22.89 billion. During the same quarter last year, the firm posted $1.56 earnings per share. RTX’s revenue was up 14.5% compared to the same quarter last year. RTX has set its FY 2026 guidance at 7.100-7.250 EPS. Research analysts predict that RTX Corporation will post 7.22 earnings per share for the current fiscal year.
RTX Profile (Free Report)
RTX Corporation (NYSE: RTX) is an aerospace and defense company that develops and supplies technologies for commercial aviation, business aviation, military operations and space applications. The company serves customers including aircraft manufacturers, airlines, governments and armed forces worldwide.
RTX operates through three principal business segments: Collins Aerospace, which provides aerospace systems, avionics, interiors, landing systems and other aircraft equipment; Pratt & Whitney, which designs and manufactures aircraft engines and provides related maintenance and services; and Raytheon, which develops integrated air and missile defense systems, precision weapons, radars, sensors, command-and-control technologies and other defense solutions.
The company was formed in 2020 through the combination of Raytheon Company and United Technologies Corporation, although its businesses trace their histories to earlier aerospace and technology companies, including Pratt & Whitney and Collins Aerospace predecessor organizations.
See Also Five stocks we like better than RTX What a $1 Billion Chip Deal Says About Amazon’s AI Ambitions 3 Stocks Benefiting From AI Demand Just Announced Major Buybacks Insiders Are Selling These 3 Stocks, Should You? Datadog’s Rally Has Insiders Selling—Can It Keep Climbing? Want to see what other hedge funds are holding RTX? Visit HoldingsChannel.com to get the latest 13F filings and insider trades for RTX Corporation (NYSE:RTX – Free Report).
Receive News & Ratings for RTX Daily - Enter your email address below to receive a concise daily summary of the latest news and analysts' ratings for RTX and related companies with MarketBeat.com's FREE daily email newsletter.
Boeing získal kontrakt v hodnotě zhruba 14,7 miliardy USD od společnosti Lockheed Martin na ztrojnásobení výroby naváděcích hlavic PAC-3 MSE během sedmi let.
The award formalizes a seven-year framework to triple PAC-3 MSE seeker production. Increased production supports the Pentagon's Acquisition Transformation Strategy and strengthens the nation's U.S. Arsenal of Freedom. , /PRNewswire/ -- Boeing [NYSE:BA] was awarded an undefinitized contract action worth approximately $14.7 billion by Lockheed Martin [NYSE: LMT] to scale production and deliver PAC-3® Missile Segment Enhancement (MSE) seekers.
A PAC-3 interceptor with a Boeing-built seeker is fired to intercept a target during testing. (Photo by U.S. Army) The contract award enables Boeing to triple PAC-3 MSE seeker production under the previously announced seven-year framework agreement with the U.S. Department of War in support of its Acquisition Transformation Strategy and to strengthen the nation's Arsenal of Freedom.
Boeing-built seekers enable the most advanced Patriot interceptors to identify, track and engage advanced threats ranging from hostile aircraft to hypersonic, ballistic and cruise missiles.
"Early investment and a relentless focus on quality and execution have positioned us to now deliver seekers at unprecedented levels in the near-term, and we're committed to building on that momentum," said Steve Parker, president and CEO of Boeing Defense, Space & Security. "Our Boeing teammates could not be prouder of the role they play in protecting U.S. and allied service members, civilians and critical infrastructure worldwide."
In addition to recent capital investments to expand its PAC-3 seeker factory, Boeing has strengthened supplier relationships for a more agile, affordable, resilient and scalable supply chain, modernized facilities with cutting-edge technology, and improved processes and controls to increase first-time quality.
Production ramp-up and hiring to support it began earlier this year following the framework agreement announcement, with hundreds of direct and indirect jobs expected to be created in the Huntsville, Alabama, area as a result of the contract.
The production increase supports the U.S. Department of War's focus on strengthening the Arsenal of Freedom and aligns with its Acquisition Transformation Strategy to accelerate delivery of key capabilities to service members.
A leading global aerospace company and top U.S. exporter, Boeing develops, manufactures and services commercial airplanes, defense products and space systems for customers in more than 150 countries. Our U.S. and global workforce and supplier base drive innovation, economic opportunity, sustainability and community impact. Boeing is committed to fostering a culture based on our core values of safety, quality and integrity.
Baker Tilly Wealth Management LLC grew its holdings in Air Products and Chemicals, Inc. (NYSE:APD – Free Report) by 114.1% in the 3rd quarter, according to its most recent disclosure with the Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC). The institutional investor owned 7,876 shares of the basic materials company’s stock after acquiring an additional 4,197 shares during the quarter. Baker Tilly Wealth Management LLC’s holdings in Air Products and Chemicals were worth $2,165,000 at the end of the most recent reporting period.
A number of other hedge funds also recently modified their holdings of APD. State Street Corp boosted its holdings in shares of Air Products and Chemicals by 277.4% in the second quarter. State Street Corp now owns 38,161,451 shares of the basic materials company’s stock valued at $10,597,451,000 after buying an additional 28,050,956 shares during the period. BlackRock Inc. bought a new stake in Air Products and Chemicals in the 2nd quarter valued at $5,370,093,000. Capital International Investors lifted its position in Air Products and Chemicals by 44.2% in the 4th quarter. Capital International Investors now owns 12,792,580 shares of the basic materials company’s stock valued at $3,160,023,000 after acquiring an additional 3,922,567 shares in the last quarter. Capital Research Global Investors boosted its stake in Air Products and Chemicals by 1.2% in the 4th quarter. Capital Research Global Investors now owns 11,904,537 shares of the basic materials company’s stock worth $2,940,665,000 after purchasing an additional 137,595 shares during the period. Finally, Bank of America Corp DE increased its holdings in Air Products and Chemicals by 14.3% during the 1st quarter. Bank of America Corp DE now owns 4,443,531 shares of the basic materials company’s stock worth $1,290,801,000 after purchasing an additional 556,188 shares in the last quarter. Institutional investors and hedge funds own 81.66% of the company’s stock.
Analyst Ratings Changes Several research analysts have recently weighed in on the company. Argus upped their price objective on Air Products and Chemicals from $316.00 to $329.00 and gave the stock a “buy” rating in a research report on Wednesday, September 9th. Weiss Ratings downgraded shares of Air Products and Chemicals from a “hold (c)” rating to a “hold (c-)” rating in a report on Friday, July 31st. Wells Fargo & Company increased their target price on shares of Air Products and Chemicals from $340.00 to $350.00 and gave the stock an “overweight” rating in a report on Friday, July 31st. Deutsche Bank Aktiengesellschaft reaffirmed a “hold” rating and issued a $320.00 target price on shares of Air Products and Chemicals in a research report on Monday, August 3rd. Finally, UBS Group set a $305.00 target price on Air Products and Chemicals in a research report on Monday. One equities research analyst has rated the stock with a Strong Buy rating, ten have given a Buy rating and seven have given a Hold rating to the company’s stock. Based on data from MarketBeat.com, the company presently has an average rating of “Moderate Buy” and an average target price of $334.69.
Check Out Our Latest Stock Report on Air Products and Chemicals Air Products and Chemicals Stock Performance NYSE APD traded up $4.41 during trading on Monday, reaching $281.98. 226,811 shares of the company’s stock were exchanged, compared to its average volume of 1,287,494. The company has a debt-to-equity ratio of 1.01, a current ratio of 1.08 and a quick ratio of 0.92. The business has a 50 day moving average price of $295.87 and a 200-day moving average price of $293.35. The stock has a market capitalization of $62.79 billion, a P/E ratio of -1,282.16, a PEG ratio of 2.61 and a beta of 0.76. Air Products and Chemicals, Inc. has a fifty-two week low of $229.11 and a fifty-two week high of $314.87.
Air Products and Chemicals (NYSE:APD – Get Free Report) last released its quarterly earnings data on Thursday, July 30th. The basic materials company reported $3.47 earnings per share (EPS) for the quarter, beating analysts’ consensus estimates of $3.34 by $0.13. The company had revenue of $3.16 billion during the quarter, compared to analysts’ expectations of $3.20 billion. Air Products and Chemicals had a positive return on equity of 16.87% and a negative net margin of 0.38%.The business’s revenue was up 4.6% on a year-over-year basis. During the same period last year, the firm posted $3.09 earnings per share. Air Products and Chemicals has set its FY 2026 guidance at 13.390-13.490 EPS and its Q4 2026 guidance at 3.550-3.650 EPS. Sell-side analysts forecast that Air Products and Chemicals, Inc. will post 13.46 earnings per share for the current fiscal year.
Air Products and Chemicals Dividend Announcement The business also recently disclosed a quarterly dividend, which will be paid on Monday, November 9th. Shareholders of record on Thursday, October 1st will be given a dividend of $1.81 per share. This represents a $7.24 dividend on an annualized basis and a yield of 2.6%. The ex-dividend date of this dividend is Thursday, October 1st. Air Products and Chemicals’s payout ratio is -3,290.91%.
(Free Report)
Air Products and Chemicals, Inc is a global industrial gases and related equipment company headquartered in Allentown, Pennsylvania. The company supplies atmospheric gases such as oxygen, nitrogen and argon, as well as process and specialty gases including hydrogen, helium, carbon dioxide and syngas.
Air Products serves customers in a range of industries, including refining, chemicals, metals, electronics, manufacturing, food and beverage, healthcare and energy. Its offerings include gases delivered through pipelines, bulk and packaged distribution, and on-site production systems, along with gas-processing equipment and technologies used in applications such as hydrogen production, natural gas liquefaction and carbon capture.
Founded in 1940, Air Products operates across North America, Europe, the Middle East, Asia and other international markets.
See Also Five stocks we like better than Air Products and Chemicals What a $1 Billion Chip Deal Says About Amazon’s AI Ambitions 3 Stocks Benefiting From AI Demand Just Announced Major Buybacks Insiders Are Selling These 3 Stocks, Should You? Datadog’s Rally Has Insiders Selling—Can It Keep Climbing?
Receive News & Ratings for Air Products and Chemicals Daily - Enter your email address below to receive a concise daily summary of the latest news and analysts' ratings for Air Products and Chemicals and related companies with MarketBeat.com's FREE daily email newsletter.
Argent Capital Management LLC grew its position in shares of CVS Health Corporation (NYSE:CVS – Free Report) by 50.4% during the third quarter, according to its most recent filing with the SEC. The firm owned 238,110 shares of the pharmacy operator’s stock after acquiring an additional 79,822 shares during the period. Argent Capital Management LLC’s holdings in CVS Health were worth $20,404,000 at the end of the most recent quarter.
A number of other institutional investors and hedge funds also recently made changes to their positions in CVS. Elevation Wealth Partners LLC raised its holdings in CVS Health by 41.8% in the second quarter. Elevation Wealth Partners LLC now owns 356 shares of the pharmacy operator’s stock worth $37,000 after purchasing an additional 105 shares in the last quarter. Apella Capital LLC lifted its position in CVS Health by 1.7% during the 2nd quarter. Apella Capital LLC now owns 6,940 shares of the pharmacy operator’s stock valued at $724,000 after acquiring an additional 117 shares during the period. Wellington Altus USA Inc. boosted its stake in CVS Health by 13.3% during the second quarter. Wellington Altus USA Inc. now owns 1,025 shares of the pharmacy operator’s stock worth $106,000 after acquiring an additional 120 shares in the last quarter. CoreCap Advisors LLC grew its holdings in CVS Health by 4.2% in the second quarter. CoreCap Advisors LLC now owns 3,481 shares of the pharmacy operator’s stock worth $360,000 after purchasing an additional 139 shares during the period. Finally, AGP Franklin LLC increased its stake in shares of CVS Health by 1.3% during the first quarter. AGP Franklin LLC now owns 11,563 shares of the pharmacy operator’s stock valued at $830,000 after purchasing an additional 146 shares in the last quarter. Hedge funds and other institutional investors own 80.66% of the company’s stock.
Wall Street Analysts Forecast Growth A number of research firms have recently commented on CVS. Mizuho increased their target price on CVS Health from $110.00 to $115.00 and gave the stock an “outperform” rating in a research note on Monday, June 8th. Truist Financial upped their price target on CVS Health from $108.00 to $118.00 and gave the company a “buy” rating in a report on Tuesday, July 14th. Weiss Ratings raised CVS Health from a “hold (c+)” rating to a “buy (b-)” rating in a research report on Wednesday, August 5th. Royal Bank Of Canada boosted their target price on CVS Health from $107.00 to $113.00 and gave the stock an “outperform” rating in a research report on Thursday, July 9th. Finally, Barclays raised their price target on shares of CVS Health from $106.00 to $108.00 and gave the company an “overweight” rating in a report on Thursday, August 6th. Twenty-two research analysts have rated the stock with a Buy rating and one has given a Hold rating to the company. Based on data from MarketBeat, the company has a consensus rating of “Moderate Buy” and an average price target of $107.24.
Get Our Latest Stock Report on CVS Health CVS Health Stock Performance CVS stock traded up $0.46 during trading on Monday, reaching $86.92. The stock had a trading volume of 3,202,111 shares, compared to its average volume of 8,243,991. The firm has a market cap of $111.17 billion, a PE ratio of 22.99, a PEG ratio of 0.84 and a beta of 0.60. The company has a current ratio of 0.87, a quick ratio of 0.66 and a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.74. The stock’s 50 day moving average is $94.68 and its two-hundred day moving average is $92.01. CVS Health Corporation has a 52 week low of $69.51 and a 52 week high of $110.68.
CVS Health (NYSE:CVS – Get Free Report) last issued its quarterly earnings data on Wednesday, August 5th. The pharmacy operator reported $2.58 earnings per share for the quarter, topping the consensus estimate of $1.87 by $0.71. CVS Health had a net margin of 1.18% and a return on equity of 13.12%. The firm had revenue of $106.10 billion for the quarter, compared to analysts’ expectations of $100.03 billion. During the same quarter in the prior year, the business earned $1.81 EPS. The business’s quarterly revenue was up 7.3% on a year-over-year basis. CVS Health has set its FY 2026 guidance at 7.900-8.100 EPS. As a group, equities analysts anticipate that CVS Health Corporation will post 8.02 earnings per share for the current year.
CVS Health Announces Dividend The business also recently announced a quarterly dividend, which will be paid on Monday, November 2nd. Investors of record on Thursday, October 22nd will be issued a $0.6650 dividend. This represents a $2.66 dividend on an annualized basis and a yield of 3.1%. The ex-dividend date of this dividend is Thursday, October 22nd. CVS Health’s dividend payout ratio (DPR) is currently 70.37%.
About CVS Health (Free Report)
CVS Health Corp. is an integrated health care company that provides pharmacy, insurance and health services primarily in the United States. Its operations are designed to connect consumers, health plans, health care providers and pharmacy services across multiple points of care.
The company’s major businesses include CVS Pharmacy retail locations, prescription fulfillment and consumer health products; CVS Caremark, a pharmacy benefit management business; and Aetna, which offers health insurance products and related services for employers, individuals, government programs and other organizations.
Recommended Stories Five stocks we like better than CVS Health What a $1 Billion Chip Deal Says About Amazon’s AI Ambitions 3 Stocks Benefiting From AI Demand Just Announced Major Buybacks Insiders Are Selling These 3 Stocks, Should You? Datadog’s Rally Has Insiders Selling—Can It Keep Climbing?
Receive News & Ratings for CVS Health Daily - Enter your email address below to receive a concise daily summary of the latest news and analysts' ratings for CVS Health and related companies with MarketBeat.com's FREE daily email newsletter.
What happened Skyworks Solutions, Inc. (NASDAQ: SWKS) said it completed its combination with Qorvo on October 5, 2026. Qorvo shareholders received $32.50 in cash and 0.960 of a Skyworks common share for each Qorvo share. Skyworks said it will keep trading under SWKS, and Phil Brace remains chief executive officer and president. The company said legacy Skyworks shareholders own approximately 63% of the combined company and legacy Qorvo shareholders own approximately 37%, on a fully diluted basis.
The board was increased to 11 directors, including Robert A. Bruggeworth, Richard L. Clemmer and Christopher R. Koopmans. Robert Terry ceased to serve as senior vice president, general counsel and secretary, and J.K. Givens became Skyworks' senior vice president and general counsel, secretary. Skyworks also said the net proceeds from $800 million, $600 million and $600 million senior notes helped finance the cash consideration, and the notes were issued on Aug. 10, 2026.
Key numbers Metric Latest Change Source Expected annual cost synergies $500 million or more Press release (Exhibit 99.1) Cash per Qorvo share $32.50 SEC 8-K Exchange ratio 0.960 shares SEC 8-K Legacy Skyworks ownership approximately 63% SEC 8-K Legacy Qorvo ownership approximately 37% SEC 8-K Read more: Skyworks Solutions (SWKS) stock analysis and investment case Why it matters The filing says the combination expands Skyworks' technology portfolio and addressable market, and creates a U.S.-based global leader in high-performance RF, power management, and analog and mixed-signal semiconductor solutions. It also adds approximately 8,000 engineers and more than 12,000 issued and pending patents. The broader portfolio reaches RF GaN, low-voltage power and wired broadband across smartphones, vehicles, networks and critical infrastructure.
The filing also says the combination broadens the RF front-end portfolio as 5G-Advanced evolves toward 6G, and more than doubles Skyworks' addressable market.
Skyworks says annualized cost synergies of $500 million or more should be realized within 24 to 36 months after close, and the deal is expected to be immediately accretive to non-GAAP EPS. OptimistFi's comparison puts legacy Skyworks holders at about 26 percentage points more of the combined company than legacy Qorvo holders, at roughly 63% versus 37%. The filing says the benefits may not materialize if integration is delayed or the synergies and operating efficiencies are missed.
Related: Skyworks Extends Qorvo Debt Swap With 92% of Notes Tendered
What's next Skyworks said it will provide financial guidance on its fiscal fourth-quarter earnings call on Nov. 3. A guide that matches the synergy plan would support the case, while a cautious update would test it.
More from OptimistFi SWKS stock: the Skyworks Solutions thesis, its status and the next test to watch United States Brent Oil Fund, LP (NYSE Arca: BNO) Tracks a Supply Gap Alpha Teknova, Inc. (NASDAQ: TKNO) Adds Regulatory Support for PluriFreeze Meta Platforms, Inc. (NASDAQ: META) Has a Conditional $18 Billion Bill Stock research on every company OptimistFi covers Latest stock research and investment-case updates OptimistFi: evidence-first equity research Sources SEC 8-K — Current report filed Oct. 5, 2026, describing completion of the Qorvo transaction and related officer and board changes. Press release Exhibit 99.1 — Press release dated Oct. 5, 2026, announcing the completed combination and synergy outlook. Read the full OptimistFi thesis on Skyworks Solutions, Inc.: https://optimistfi.com/stocks/SWKS
See what would break the Skyworks Solutions, Inc. thesis and track it live on the OptimistFi Thesis-Break Engine.
Browse every company OptimistFi covers at optimistfi.com/stocks, or read the latest evidence-first research.
The full Skyworks Solutions, Inc. investment case, its status and the next test to watch live on the Skyworks Solutions, Inc. thesis page.
Originally published on OptimistFi, evidence-first equity research. More at optimistfi.com.
UBS čeká, že Spotify ve třetím čtvrtletí zvýší tržby o 14,7 % očištěné o vliv měnových kurzů na 4,97 mld. EUR a provozní zisk dosáhne 674 mil. EUR, navzdory vyšším výdajům na AI a marketing.
UBS remains constructive on Spotify Technology SA (NYSE:SPOT) and expects the streaming company to continue progressing towards its financial targets despite higher costs from investments in its platform.
The Swiss investment bank said Spotify’s new products and features should create additional monetization opportunities and improve operating leverage, with the artificial intelligence (AI) Remix tool potentially launching by the end of 2026 or early 2027.
UBS expects third-quarter revenue of €4.97 billion, up 14.7% on a foreign exchange-neutral basis, with gross margin rising 130 basis points year on year to 32.9%.
The bank forecasts 5 million net additions to premium subscribers, supported by new features including taste profile management and prompted playlists and podcasts, while premium revenue is expected to grow 15.2% on a foreign exchange-neutral basis.
Advertising revenue growth is forecast to accelerate to 8.6% as comparisons with last year ease and self-service and programmatic channels continue to expand.
UBS expects operating income of €674 million, slightly above Spotify’s €670 million guidance, despite operating expenses rising 18% year on year as the company increases spending on AI and marketing.
For the fourth quarter, UBS forecasts revenue growth of 13.6% on a foreign exchange-neutral basis to €5.2 billion, with 10 million premium net additions and slower average revenue per user growth as last year’s price increases fall out of comparisons.
The bank largely maintained its 2026 forecasts, including revenue of €19.5 billion, 33.2% gross margin and free cash flow of €3.4 billion, up 19% year on year.
UBS expects Spotify to deliver similar 14% foreign exchange-neutral revenue growth in 2027, with gross margin expanding to 34.2% as its product mix improves and operating expense growth normalizes.
UBS cut its price target to $675 from $690 while maintaining its 'buy' rating, valuing Spotify at 24 times forward EBITDA and citing a valuation of about one time growth.
Eastern Bank ve třetím čtvrtletí zvýšila svůj podíl ve společnosti Sysco o 47,6% nákupem 178 847 akcií, čímž její držba vzrostla na 554 261 akcií v hodnotě 43,21 milionu USD.
Eastern Bank grew its stake in Sysco Corporation (NYSE:SYY – Free Report) by 47.6% in the 3rd quarter, according to its most recent disclosure with the Securities & Exchange Commission. The firm owned 554,261 shares of the company’s stock after buying an additional 178,847 shares during the quarter. Eastern Bank owned 0.11% of Sysco worth $43,210,000 at the end of the most recent reporting period.
Other hedge funds and other institutional investors have also recently modified their holdings of the company. MassMutual Private Wealth & Trust FSB grew its holdings in shares of Sysco by 0.5% during the third quarter. MassMutual Private Wealth & Trust FSB now owns 38,151 shares of the company’s stock worth $2,974,000 after buying an additional 197 shares in the last quarter. CX Institutional boosted its position in Sysco by 1.1% during the 3rd quarter. CX Institutional now owns 18,299 shares of the company’s stock worth $1,427,000 after acquiring an additional 198 shares during the last quarter. Versant Capital Management Inc grew its stake in shares of Sysco by 31.3% during the 3rd quarter. Versant Capital Management Inc now owns 4,308 shares of the company’s stock worth $336,000 after acquiring an additional 1,027 shares in the last quarter. Envestnet Portfolio Solutions Inc. raised its holdings in shares of Sysco by 22.0% in the second quarter. Envestnet Portfolio Solutions Inc. now owns 5,004 shares of the company’s stock valued at $418,000 after purchasing an additional 903 shares during the last quarter. Finally, Sequoia Financial Advisors LLC lifted its position in shares of Sysco by 7.8% in the second quarter. Sequoia Financial Advisors LLC now owns 32,097 shares of the company’s stock worth $2,683,000 after purchasing an additional 2,314 shares in the last quarter. Institutional investors and hedge funds own 83.41% of the company’s stock.
Insider Transactions at Sysco In other news, EVP Ronald Phillips sold 960 shares of the firm’s stock in a transaction that occurred on Friday, September 11th. The stock was sold at an average price of $83.00, for a total value of $79,680.00. Following the completion of the sale, the executive vice president directly owned 49,852 shares of the company’s stock, valued at $4,137,716. This trade represents a 1.89% decrease in their ownership of the stock. The transaction was disclosed in a filing with the SEC, which is available at this link. The transaction was executed under a pre-arranged Rule 10b5-1 trading plan. The sale was made to cover tax withholding obligations related to the vesting of equity awards. Insiders sold a total of 15,525 shares of company stock valued at $1,299,736 in the last 90 days. 0.55% of the stock is owned by corporate insiders.
Sysco Stock Performance SYY stock traded down $0.71 during trading hours on Monday, reaching $76.78. The stock had a trading volume of 1,165,058 shares, compared to its average volume of 4,094,917. The stock has a market capitalization of $37.77 billion, a PE ratio of 20.99, a price-to-earnings-growth ratio of 2.70 and a beta of 0.64. The company has a debt-to-equity ratio of 4.62, a current ratio of 1.28 and a quick ratio of 0.77. The stock has a 50-day simple moving average of $81.75 and a 200 day simple moving average of $79.10. Sysco Corporation has a fifty-two week low of $68.19 and a fifty-two week high of $91.85. Sysco (NYSE:SYY – Get Free Report) last announced its quarterly earnings data on Tuesday, August 4th. The company reported $1.53 EPS for the quarter, beating analysts’ consensus estimates of $1.51 by $0.02. The company had revenue of $22.12 billion during the quarter, compared to the consensus estimate of $21.95 billion. Sysco had a net margin of 2.08% and a return on equity of 95.05%. The company’s quarterly revenue was up 4.7% on a year-over-year basis. During the same quarter last year, the firm posted $1.48 EPS. Sysco has set its FY 2027 guidance at 5.025-5.117 EPS and its Q1 2027 guidance at 1.180-1.200 EPS. Analysts predict that Sysco Corporation will post 5.1 EPS for the current fiscal year.
Sysco Dividend Announcement The firm also recently disclosed a quarterly dividend, which will be paid on Friday, October 23rd. Shareholders of record on Friday, October 2nd will be paid a $0.55 dividend. The ex-dividend date is Friday, October 2nd. This represents a $2.20 annualized dividend and a yield of 2.9%. Sysco’s dividend payout ratio is currently 60.11%.
Wall Street Analysts Forecast Growth SYY has been the subject of a number of analyst reports. Citigroup raised their target price on shares of Sysco from $82.00 to $86.00 and gave the company a “neutral” rating in a research report on Wednesday, August 5th. Guggenheim restated a “buy” rating and set a $90.00 price objective on shares of Sysco in a research note on Wednesday, September 16th. Morgan Stanley raised their price objective on Sysco from $84.00 to $88.00 and gave the company an “equal weight” rating in a report on Thursday, July 16th. Piper Sandler lifted their target price on Sysco from $77.00 to $84.00 and gave the company a “neutral” rating in a research report on Wednesday, August 5th. Finally, UBS Group increased their price target on Sysco from $90.00 to $95.00 and gave the company a “buy” rating in a research report on Wednesday, August 5th. Nine investment analysts have rated the stock with a Buy rating, six have assigned a Hold rating and one has assigned a Sell rating to the company’s stock. According to data from MarketBeat, the company presently has an average rating of “Moderate Buy” and an average price target of $90.17.
Read Our Latest Analysis on Sysco
Sysco Profile (Free Report)
Sysco Corporation is a global foodservice distributor headquartered in Houston, Texas. The company supplies restaurants, hotels, healthcare facilities, educational institutions, government organizations and other foodservice customers with a broad range of products and related services.
Sysco’s offerings include fresh and frozen foods, meat and seafood, dairy products, produce, canned and dry goods, beverages, specialty and international foods, and prepared and ready-to-use items. The company also distributes nonfood products such as kitchen equipment, tableware, cleaning supplies and other operating supplies.
Featured Stories Five stocks we like better than Sysco What a $1 Billion Chip Deal Says About Amazon’s AI Ambitions 3 Stocks Benefiting From AI Demand Just Announced Major Buybacks Insiders Are Selling These 3 Stocks, Should You? Datadog’s Rally Has Insiders Selling—Can It Keep Climbing?
Receive News & Ratings for Sysco Daily - Enter your email address below to receive a concise daily summary of the latest news and analysts' ratings for Sysco and related companies with MarketBeat.com's FREE daily email newsletter.
Prospect Capital Corporation (NASDAQ:PSEC – Get Free Report) shares hit a new 52-week low on Monday. The company traded as low as $1.98 and last traded at $1.9750, with a volume of 547158 shares changing hands. The stock had previously closed at $2.00.
Wall Street Analysts Forecast Growth Several research analysts have recently weighed in on PSEC shares. Wall Street Zen cut shares of Prospect Capital from a “buy” rating to a “hold” rating in a report on Saturday, August 22nd. Weiss Ratings cut shares of Prospect Capital from a “sell (d+)” rating to a “sell (d)” rating in a research report on Wednesday, August 26th. Two analysts have rated the stock with a Sell rating, According to data from MarketBeat.com, Prospect Capital has a consensus rating of “Sell” and an average price target of $2.00.
View Our Latest Stock Report on Prospect Capital
Prospect Capital Price Performance The company has a current ratio of 0.87, a quick ratio of 0.87 and a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.64. The company has a 50 day simple moving average of $2.22 and a 200 day simple moving average of $2.35. The stock has a market cap of $1.06 billion, a P/E ratio of 39.50 and a beta of 0.82. Prospect Capital (NASDAQ:PSEC – Get Free Report) last issued its quarterly earnings results on Thursday, August 20th. The financial services provider reported $0.15 earnings per share for the quarter, topping the consensus estimate of $0.11 by $0.04. The company had revenue of $155.76 million during the quarter, compared to analysts’ expectations of $149.80 million. Prospect Capital had a net margin of 19.33% and a return on equity of 12.15%.
Prospect Capital Dividend Announcement The firm also recently declared a monthly dividend, which will be paid on Wednesday, November 18th. Shareholders of record on Wednesday, October 28th will be paid a $0.0350 dividend. This represents a $0.42 annualized dividend and a yield of 21.1%. The ex-dividend date is Wednesday, October 28th. Prospect Capital’s payout ratio is presently 840.00%.
Insider Buying and Selling In related news, CEO John Barry. III acquired 1,217,105 shares of the firm’s stock in a transaction dated Friday, September 4th. The stock was bought at an average price of $2.24 per share, for a total transaction of $2,726,315.20. Following the acquisition, the chief executive officer directly owned 90,479,988 shares of the company’s stock, valued at approximately $202,675,173.12. The trade was a 1.36% increase in their ownership of the stock. The acquisition was disclosed in a filing with the Securities & Exchange Commission, which can be accessed through this link. 25.94% of the stock is owned by company insiders.
Institutional Trading of Prospect Capital Several institutional investors and hedge funds have recently bought and sold shares of PSEC. Private Management Group Inc. raised its position in Prospect Capital by 51.7% during the second quarter. Private Management Group Inc. now owns 20,534,804 shares of the financial services provider’s stock worth $47,435,000 after acquiring an additional 6,999,513 shares in the last quarter. Van ECK Associates Corp lifted its stake in Prospect Capital by 32.7% in the 2nd quarter. Van ECK Associates Corp now owns 9,685,724 shares of the financial services provider’s stock valued at $22,374,000 after purchasing an additional 2,388,990 shares during the last quarter. Legal & General Group Plc bought a new position in Prospect Capital during the second quarter worth about $9,336,000. Independent Financial Group LLC bought a new position in Prospect Capital during the first quarter worth about $8,644,000. Finally, Private Advisor Group LLC increased its position in Prospect Capital by 0.4% during the first quarter. Private Advisor Group LLC now owns 1,711,638 shares of the financial services provider’s stock worth $4,467,000 after buying an additional 6,262 shares during the last quarter. Institutional investors own 9.06% of the company’s stock.
(Get Free Report)
Prospect Capital Corporation is a business development company that provides financing to privately held, middle-market companies. The company primarily invests in first-lien and second-lien loans, subordinated debt, and other debt and equity securities. Its investments are designed to support acquisitions, recapitalizations, growth initiatives, refinancings, and other corporate purposes.
Through its investment platform, Prospect Capital also participates in specialized finance and structured investment activities, including investments in real estate-related assets and other operating businesses.
See Also Five stocks we like better than Prospect Capital 5 Oversold Corners of the Market That Could Bounce If Breadth Finally Improves 3 Small-Cap Stocks With Catalysts That Could Put Them in the Spotlight Follow the Money: 5 AI Stocks Buying Back Shares by the Billions First Citizens BancShares vs MP Materials: A Tale of 2 Regulation Bets Receive News & Ratings for Prospect Capital Daily - Enter your email address below to receive a concise daily summary of the latest news and analysts' ratings for Prospect Capital and related companies with MarketBeat.com's FREE daily email newsletter.
JetBlue zavádí denní přímé lety mezi Fort Lauderdale a kolumbijskou Barranquillou; po plánovaném zahájení spojení do Cali později tento měsíc se její síť v Kolumbii rozšíří na čtyři destinace.
Key Takeaways JetBlue adds daily nonstop Fort Lauderdale-Barranquilla service, expanding its Colombian network.BLU will connect four Colombian destinations, including Cali service set to launch later this month.JetBlue will use Airbus A320 aircraft with free Fly-Fi, seatback entertainment, snacks and drinks. In a bid to widen its popularity in terms of services and strengthen its position in Colombia as it continues to grow at Fort Lauderdale-Hollywood International Airport (FLL), JetBlue Airways (JBLU - Free Report) announced its new daily nonstop service between Fort Lauderdale-Hollywood International Airport (FLL) and Ernesto Cortissoz International Airport (BAQ) in Barranquilla, Colombia.
Barranquilla is the latest addition to JetBlue’s Colombian network after Medellín and Cartagena, with service to Cali (CLO) set to launch later this month. Collectively, all the routes are expected to connect JetBlue’s Colombian network to four destinations. This shall enhance Fort Lauderdale’s position as a major gateway connecting customers across the United States, Latin America and the Caribbean.
The new route offers customers multiple convenient travel options between South Florida and Colombia’s Caribbean coast. Flights on the new nonstop route will use JBLU’s Airbus A320 aircraft, which is featured with Main experience, including free high-speed Fly-Fi, seatback entertainment with live TV at every seat and complimentary snacks and drinks. One-way fares from Fort Lauderdale to Barranquilla are being offered at $134 in Main and $234in EvenMore, available on JetBlue.com.
Additionally, JBLU’s latest tie-up with All Hands & Hearts and Americares in Colombia reflects its community-supportive nature during any kind of natural calamities such as earthquakes. The airline works alongside local, national and global nonprofit partners to offer relief work during times of need.
Daniel Shurz, senior vice president, revenue, network and enterprise planning, JetBlue, stated, "We're excited to welcome Barranquilla to the JetBlue network and give customers another great option for traveling between South Florida and Colombia. Fort Lauderdale continues to grow as an important connecting gateway for JetBlue, connecting customers from Barranquilla not only to South Florida but also to destinations across JetBlue’s broader network across the U.S and beyond. This new service builds on our long history of serving Colombia while giving customers traveling to visit family and friends, for business or leisure the competitive fares and award-winning experience they expect from JetBlue.”
Given that Barranquilla is a dynamic hub for business, culture and tourism and is home to the popular Carnaval de Barranquilla, JetBlue’s decision to offer new daily nonstop service to Barranquilla marks a strategic move on JBLU’s part to strengthen its competitive position between the United States and Colombia in the airline industry.
JBLU’s Zacks Rank and Stocks to ConsiderJBLU presently carries a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold).
Investors interested in the Zacks Transportation sector may consider Expeditors International of Washington, Inc. (EXPD - Free Report) and Schneider National, Inc. (SNDR - Free Report) .
Expeditors currently sports a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy). You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank stocks here.
EXPD has an expected earnings growth rate of 28.6% for 2026. The company has an encouraging earnings surprise history. Its earnings beat the Zacks Consensus Estimate in each of the trailing four quarters, delivering an average beat of 17.15%.
Schneider presently carries a Zacks Rank #2 (Buy).
Schneider has an expected earnings growth rate of 65.08% for the current year. Schneider’s earnings outpaced the Zacks Consensus Estimate in two of the trailing four quarters (missed the mark in the remaining two quarters), delivering an average miss of 10.01%. The Zacks Consensus Estimate for Schneider’s full-year earnings has moved 14.29% north in the past 60 days.
Camping World (NYSE:CWH – Get Free Report) was the recipient of unusually large options trading activity on Monday. Traders bought 10,588 call options on the stock. This represents an increase of approximately 1,159% compared to the typical volume of 841 call options.
Camping World Price Performance CWH stock traded down $0.61 during mid-day trading on Monday, reaching $4.42. 3,806,451 shares of the company’s stock were exchanged, compared to its average volume of 2,661,020. The company has a debt-to-equity ratio of 3.77, a current ratio of 1.22 and a quick ratio of 0.30. Camping World has a 12-month low of $3.96 and a 12-month high of $17.15. The stock’s 50 day moving average is $6.13 and its 200 day moving average is $6.69. The company has a market cap of $456.03 million, a price-to-earnings ratio of -2.84 and a beta of 2.15.
Camping World (NYSE:CWH – Get Free Report) last announced its earnings results on Wednesday, July 29th. The company reported $0.57 earnings per share (EPS) for the quarter, meeting analysts’ consensus estimates of $0.57. The firm had revenue of $1.93 billion for the quarter, compared to analyst estimates of $1.99 billion. Camping World had a negative return on equity of 3.52% and a negative net margin of 1.55%.The business’s revenue was down 2.1% on a year-over-year basis. During the same quarter last year, the firm posted $0.57 EPS. On average, research analysts expect that Camping World will post 0.08 EPS for the current year.
Analyst Ratings Changes A number of brokerages have recently issued reports on CWH. JPMorgan Chase & Co. reduced their price target on Camping World from $16.00 to $11.00 and set an “overweight” rating on the stock in a research report on Friday, July 31st. Robert W. Baird set a $7.00 target price on shares of Camping World in a research note on Friday, July 31st. Wall Street Zen raised shares of Camping World from a “sell” rating to a “hold” rating in a report on Saturday, August 8th. KeyCorp cut their target price on Camping World from $12.00 to $9.00 and set an “overweight” rating on the stock in a research report on Friday, July 31st. Finally, Roth Capital reissued a “buy” rating and issued a $10.00 price objective (down from $12.00) on shares of Camping World in a report on Monday, September 28th. Ten research analysts have rated the stock with a Buy rating, one has assigned a Hold rating and one has assigned a Sell rating to the company. According to data from MarketBeat, the company currently has an average rating of “Moderate Buy” and an average price target of $11.39. Check Out Our Latest Stock Analysis on Camping World
Institutional Trading of Camping World Several large investors have recently added to or reduced their stakes in CWH. Eminence Capital LP raised its stake in shares of Camping World by 45.8% in the 4th quarter. Eminence Capital LP now owns 5,779,805 shares of the company’s stock valued at $56,238,000 after acquiring an additional 1,815,042 shares during the period. Capital Research Global Investors boosted its holdings in Camping World by 12.8% during the 4th quarter. Capital Research Global Investors now owns 4,191,781 shares of the company’s stock valued at $40,786,000 after acquiring an additional 476,135 shares during the period. BNP Paribas Financial Markets grew its position in Camping World by 94.9% in the 4th quarter. BNP Paribas Financial Markets now owns 1,522,570 shares of the company’s stock valued at $14,815,000 after acquiring an additional 741,263 shares in the last quarter. Dimensional Fund Advisors LP increased its stake in Camping World by 4.0% during the first quarter. Dimensional Fund Advisors LP now owns 1,077,442 shares of the company’s stock worth $7,358,000 after purchasing an additional 41,258 shares during the period. Finally, Walleye Capital LLC lifted its position in shares of Camping World by 995.1% during the first quarter. Walleye Capital LLC now owns 447,737 shares of the company’s stock worth $3,058,000 after purchasing an additional 406,852 shares in the last quarter. 52.54% of the stock is currently owned by hedge funds and other institutional investors.
About Camping World (Get Free Report)
Camping World Holdings, Inc is a recreational-vehicle retailer and service provider operating under the Camping World and Good Sam brands. The company sells new and used motorhomes, travel trailers, fifth wheels and other recreational vehicles, along with related parts, accessories and outdoor products.
Its operations also include RV maintenance and repair, collision services, installation and other support services. Camping World offers financing and insurance products through third-party and affiliated arrangements, while the Good Sam business provides memberships, roadside assistance, insurance, travel-related services and access to campgrounds and other RV resources.
Camping World serves customers primarily throughout the United States through a network of retail, service and dealership locations.
See Also Five stocks we like better than Camping World 3 Stocks Benefiting From AI Demand Just Announced Major Buybacks Insiders Are Selling These 3 Stocks, Should You? Datadog’s Rally Has Insiders Selling—Can It Keep Climbing? 5 Oversold Corners of the Market That Could Bounce If Breadth Finally Improves Receive News & Ratings for Camping World Daily - Enter your email address below to receive a concise daily summary of the latest news and analysts' ratings for Camping World and related companies with MarketBeat.com's FREE daily email newsletter.
Chimera Investment Corporation (NYSE:CIM – Get Free Report) hit a new 52-week low during trading on Monday. The company traded as low as $9.12 and last traded at $9.2250, with a volume of 70279 shares. The stock had previously closed at $9.26.
Wall Street Analysts Forecast Growth CIM has been the topic of a number of research reports. Keefe, Bruyette & Woods dropped their target price on Chimera Investment from $15.00 to $14.00 and set a “market perform” rating on the stock in a report on Thursday, August 6th. Weiss Ratings cut shares of Chimera Investment from a “sell (d+)” rating to a “sell (d)” rating in a report on Friday, September 18th. Finally, Wall Street Zen raised shares of Chimera Investment from a “sell” rating to a “hold” rating in a research report on Sunday, June 28th. One investment analyst has rated the stock with a Buy rating, two have assigned a Hold rating and one has issued a Sell rating to the company. Based on data from MarketBeat.com, the company presently has an average rating of “Hold” and an average price target of $14.50.
View Our Latest Report on CIM
Chimera Investment Stock Performance The firm has a market cap of $773.06 million, a price-to-earnings ratio of -9.05 and a beta of 1.72. The firm’s 50 day moving average is $11.42 and its 200-day moving average is $12.58. The company has a debt-to-equity ratio of 2.34, a quick ratio of 0.07 and a current ratio of 0.07. Chimera Investment (NYSE:CIM – Get Free Report) last posted its earnings results on Wednesday, August 5th. The real estate investment trust reported $0.46 EPS for the quarter, missing the consensus estimate of $0.54 by ($0.08). Chimera Investment had a return on equity of 9.82% and a net margin of 0.14%.The business had revenue of $94.77 million for the quarter, compared to analyst estimates of $95.30 million.
Chimera Investment Dividend Announcement The business also recently declared a quarterly dividend, which will be paid on Friday, October 30th. Stockholders of record on Wednesday, September 30th will be paid a dividend of $0.45 per share. This represents a $1.80 annualized dividend and a dividend yield of 19.5%. The ex-dividend date is Wednesday, September 30th. Chimera Investment’s dividend payout ratio is -176.47%.
Institutional Inflows and Outflows Institutional investors have recently made changes to their positions in the stock. BlackRock Inc. grew its stake in Chimera Investment by 9.5% in the 2nd quarter. BlackRock Inc. now owns 7,855,125 shares of the real estate investment trust’s stock valued at $104,787,000 after buying an additional 681,996 shares during the last quarter. Thornburg Investment Management Inc. lifted its position in Chimera Investment by 5.0% during the 4th quarter. Thornburg Investment Management Inc. now owns 5,268,481 shares of the real estate investment trust’s stock worth $65,487,000 after acquiring an additional 249,127 shares during the last quarter. First Trust Advisors LP boosted its holdings in Chimera Investment by 82.0% during the first quarter. First Trust Advisors LP now owns 543,101 shares of the real estate investment trust’s stock valued at $6,816,000 after acquiring an additional 244,763 shares during the period. Mariner Investment Group LLC boosted its holdings in Chimera Investment by 152.2% during the fourth quarter. Mariner Investment Group LLC now owns 290,000 shares of the real estate investment trust’s stock valued at $3,605,000 after acquiring an additional 175,000 shares during the period. Finally, State Street Corp boosted its holdings in Chimera Investment by 7.8% during the second quarter. State Street Corp now owns 2,029,275 shares of the real estate investment trust’s stock valued at $27,957,000 after acquiring an additional 147,629 shares during the period. 48.44% of the stock is owned by institutional investors.
Chimera Investment Company Profile (Get Free Report)
Chimera Investment Corporation is a real estate investment trust (REIT) focused on investing in residential mortgage assets. The company seeks to generate income primarily through a portfolio of mortgage loans and mortgage-backed securities, including agency and non-agency residential mortgage-backed securities.
Its investments may include performing and non-performing residential mortgage loans, residential mortgage-backed securities and other mortgage-related assets. Agency securities are generally backed by government-sponsored enterprises or U.S.
Further Reading Five stocks we like better than Chimera Investment 5 Oversold Corners of the Market That Could Bounce If Breadth Finally Improves 3 Small-Cap Stocks With Catalysts That Could Put Them in the Spotlight Follow the Money: 5 AI Stocks Buying Back Shares by the Billions First Citizens BancShares vs MP Materials: A Tale of 2 Regulation Bets Receive News & Ratings for Chimera Investment Daily - Enter your email address below to receive a concise daily summary of the latest news and analysts' ratings for Chimera Investment and related companies with MarketBeat.com's FREE daily email newsletter.
Bank of America (BofA) keeps its 'buy' rating on Corteva Inc (NYSE:CTVA) and sets an $18 price target, citing new product launches and tighter 2027 agriculture markets.
Corteva, the US crop protection company, became a focused crop protection business on October 1, after separating its seed business into Vylor.
The analyst said the price target was adjusted to reflect the separation of Vylor and values Corteva at 8.5 times estimated 2027 EBITDA.
That multiple is below the 10.5 times 2026 EBITDA previously used for Corteva in a sum-of-the-parts valuation, which values each business separately.
The analyst assumes long-term debt of $868 million and a modest net cash position, and expects the investment-grade balance sheet to support further shareholder returns.
Management targets revenue growth of 3%, EBITDA growth of 6% and an EBITDA margin of about 18% by 2029, although the analyst takes a more conservative view.
The main concern is whether new products can offset sales lost as customers switch from older Corteva products, and pressure from competitors in the existing portfolio.
The analyst views Corteva's product pipeline favorably, expecting it to broaden the portfolio and replace some legacy molecules as insect pressure and herbicide resistance increase.
Fungal diseases are also hard for seed traits to address, which leaves room for new crop protection products.
Poor farm economics and dry weather could leave inventories elevated in some markets as 2026 ends.
Tighter grain markets in 2027 could lift global volumes, and the analyst expects product launches to gain momentum into 2028.
Corteva also has significant exposure to the grain cycle, which the analyst sees as supportive as the outlook for agricultural markets in 2027 becomes more bullish.
No Investment Advice
This content is published by Proactive Investors Limited and made available subject to the terms and conditions of use of its website (see Terms of Use).
Proactive Investors is a full-service financial newswire. We produce independent, objective financial journalism and do not provide personalised investment advice, act as a broker, or recommend specific securities to individual investors.
Financial content published on this Site is produced under the journalist exemption provided for in Article 20 of the Financial Services and Markets Act 2000 (Financial Promotion) Order 2005, and in accordance with FCA guidance at PERG 8.12. Where a communication is not otherwise exempt, it is issued or approved for distribution in the UK by Proactive Investors Limited.
All information used in the preparation of this communication has been compiled from publicly available sources that we believe to be reliable, however, we cannot, and do not, guarantee the accuracy or completeness of this communication.
This communication is intended for information purposes only and does not constitute investment advice, a personal recommendation, an offer, solicitation, or inducement to buy or sell any investment or financial product. Opinions and commentary reflect the views of the named author at the time of writing and are subject to change without notice.
This communication has been prepared without taking account of the objectives, financial situation or needs of any particular investor. Before entering into any transaction, investors should consider suitability for their individual circumstances and should read the relevant prospectus, term sheet, subscription agreement, information memorandum, prospectus or other offering document in full.
Past performance is not a reliable indicator of future results. The value of investments can fall as well as rise, and you may not recover the amount you invest.
This communication may contain information obtained from third parties, including credit ratings and financial data. Reproduction and distribution of third-party content in any form is prohibited except with the prior written consent of the relevant third party. Credit ratings are statements of opinion and should not be relied upon as investment advice.
Toyota Motor North America ve třetím čtvrtí prodala v USA 633 223 vozů, meziročně o 0,6 % více. Prodeje elektrifikovaných vozů vzrostly o 28,5 % na 363 367 kusů.
Key Takeaways TMNA sold 633,223 vehicles in Q3, up 0.6%, while electrified sales rose 28.5%.Toyota's September sales climbed 7.9%, while electrified vehicle sales jumped 37.8% year over year.Lexus posted 11.4% September sales growth, while Q3 sales increased 1.6% year over year. Toyota Motor Corporation (TM - Free Report) reported a slight year-over-year increase in its third-quarter U.S. sales. Its North American unit, Toyota Motor North America (“TMNA”), sold 633,223 vehicles, up 0.6% from the year-ago period on both a volume and DSR basis. Electrified vehicle sales increased 28.5% year over year to 363,367 units on both measures, representing 57.4% of total quarterly sales.
The unit reported strong U.S. sales growth in September 2026, selling 201,306 vehicles during the month. Sales increased 8.4% year over year on a volume basis and 4% on a daily selling rate (DSR) basis. Electrified vehicle sales reached 117,215 units, rising 37.8% year over year on a volume basis and 32.2% on a DSR basis. Electrified models accounted for 58.2% of total sales. Toyota and Lexus together currently offer 32 electrified models at U.S. dealerships.
The Toyota division recorded September sales of 171,469 vehicles, up 7.9% on a volume basis and 3.6% on a DSR basis year over year. For the third quarter, sales totaled 540,167 vehicles, up 0.5% year over year on both volume and DSR basis.
Meanwhile, the Lexus division sold 29,837 vehicles in September, marking an 11.4% increase year over year on a volume basis and a 6.9% rise on a DSR basis. For the third quarter, Lexus sales reached 93,056 vehicles, up 1.6% year over year on both a volume and DSR basis.
TM’s Zacks Rank & Key PicksToyota currently has a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold).
Some better-ranked stocks in the auto space are Mobileye Global Inc. (MBLY - Free Report) and Garrett Motion Inc. (GTX - Free Report) . While MBLY sports a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy), GTX has a Zacks Rank #2 (Buy) at present. You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank stocks here.
The Zacks Consensus Estimate for MBLY’s 2026 sales and earnings implies year-over-year growth of 5.6% and 36.1%, respectively. The EPS estimate for 2026 and 2027 has improved 3 cents each over the past 60 days.
The Zacks Consensus Estimate for GTX’s 2026 sales and earnings implies year-over-year growth of 7.2% and 25.7%, respectively. The EPS estimate for 2026 and 2027 has improved 5 cents and 4 cents, respectively, over the past 60 days.
Luis Silberwasser po spojení společností Paramount Skydance a Warner Bros. Discovery odejde; novou globální sportovní skupinu, která zahrnuje CBS Sports, TNT Sports a sportovní aktivity WBD, povede David Berson.
Luis Silberwasser, chairman and CEO of TNT Sports, is departing the soon-to-be merged Paramount Skydance and Warner Bros. Discovery, according to people familiar with the matter.
Silberwasser informed his team of the news Monday in an e-mailed note, said the people, who asked not to be named because the communication was private.
"I am writing to let you know that, with the closing of the Paramount–WBD merger, I will be departing the company as TNT Sports and CBS Sports come together under new leadership," Silberwasser said in his note.
David Berson, president and chief executive officer of CBS Sports, will lead a newly formed global sports group that will oversee all networks, platforms and territories. The CBS Sports, TNT Sports and WBD Sports brands will roll up into the new group.
Sources familiar with the matter say Skydance is expected to make a formal announcement about Berson's move soon.
The combined company, which last week announced it will be named Skydance, will own a large swath of sports rights, including NFL Sunday afternoon games, all of March Madness, college football, NHL, NASCAR, the French Open, The Masters, and many others.
The Paramount Skydance and Warner Bros. Discovery merger is expected to close tomorrow, Oct. 6.
This story is developing.
Get the CNBC Sport newsletter directly to your inboxThe CNBC Sport newsletter with Alex Sherman brings you the biggest news and exclusive interviews from the worlds of sports business and media, delivered weekly to your inbox.
Key Takeaways COP will buy 1 million tons of LNG annually from Venture Global for 20 years starting in 2030.COP expects LNG demand to double by 2050 and is expanding its portfolio to meet growing global demand.COP targets a 10-15 MTPA LNG portfolio, which could provide a significant source of cash flow growth. ConocoPhillips (COP - Free Report) , a leading U.S.-based exploration and production company, recently announced a deal with Venture Global (VG - Free Report) to purchase 1 million tons of liquefied natural gas (LNG) per year, under a long-term supply agreement. COP will start buying LNG under this agreement from 2030 for a duration of 20 years. VG has mentioned that it looks forward to supporting ConocoPhillips in expanding its global LNG portfolio.
In its latest earnings call, ConocoPhillips has maintained a constructive view of LNG fundamentals in the coming years. In fact, the company expects LNG demand to double by 2050. As such, COP is expanding its LNG offtake portfolio to meet the growing demand. In the second quarter, the company’s Qatar LNG operations were affected due to the conflict in the Middle East. The Ras Laffan plant was largely shut down, affecting production volumes. However, COP affirmed that the NFE and NFS projects in Qatar were progressing well despite the conflict.
The company plans to build its LNG portfolio toward a targeted 10-15 million tons per annum (MTPA). The growing LNG exposure should enable COP to capitalize on rising global demand for the commodity. Its LNG operations could also provide a significant source of long-term cash flow growth.
Zacks Rank & Key PicksCOP currently carries a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold), while VG sports a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy).
Some better-ranked stocks from the energy sector are Valero Energy (VLO - Free Report) and Galp Energia SGPS SA (GLPEY - Free Report) . While Valero sports a Zacks Rank #1, Galp Energia carries a Zacks Rank #2 (Buy) at present. You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks Rank #1 stocks here.
Valero Energy is a leading refining player with a robust network of 14 refineries and a combined high-complexity throughput capacity of 3 million barrels per day, which distinguishes it from other independent refiners. VLO’s refineries have a combined Nelson Complexity Index of 11.5, which implies that the refineries can process a wide variety of feedstocks, convert them into higher-value products and shift product yields according to market conditions.
Galp Energia is a Portuguese energy company engaged in exploration and production activities. The company’s oil exploration efforts have yielded positive results, particularly with the Mopane discovery in the Orange Basin, offshore Namibia. This discovery allows Galp to diversify its global presence with the potential to become a significant oil producer in the region. It refines and markets oil products and gas, as well as engages in marketing and sales activities.
Key Takeaways Veeva OpenData will standardize Servier's customer reference data across more than 80 countries.Servier's deployment could deepen Veeva's role in AI, analytics and commercial engagement.OpenData, Link and Compass give Veeva a broader platform for customers' evolving data needs. Veeva Systems (VEEV - Free Report) recently announced that Servier has selected Veeva OpenData to standardize customer reference data across more than 80 countries. The move strengthens Veeva’s position as a key provider of data solutions for global life sciences companies.
The deal underscores growing demand for high-quality, connected data as pharmaceutical companies look to scale artificial intelligence and advanced analytics. Servier’s broad global deployment also highlights the potential for Veeva to deepen its footprint within large life sciences organizations, supporting recurring revenue opportunities and long-term growth in its Data Cloud business.
Likely Trend of VEEV Stock Following the NewsFollowing the announcement on Sept. 30, shares of VEEV traded flat on Friday. Year to date, shares of the company have gained 22.4% compared with the industry’s 18.1% growth. However, the S&P 500 has risen 12.3% in the same timeframe.
Servier’s global adoption of Veeva OpenData could support Veeva’s long-term growth by expanding the strategic role of its Data Cloud portfolio within large pharmaceutical organizations. As life sciences companies increasingly invest in AI, analytics and personalized commercial engagement, the need for standardized, connected and reliable data is likely to grow.
Servier’s deployment across more than 80 countries also provides Veeva with an opportunity to deepen its relationship with a major global customer and potentially drive broader adoption of its data and commercial solutions. Over time, such wins could strengthen Veeva’s recurring revenue base, increase customer stickiness and reinforce its competitive position in the growing life sciences data market.
VEEV currently has a market capitalization of $44.25 billion.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
Servier Expands Use of Veeva’s Data SolutionsServier’s adoption of Veeva OpenData expands its relationship with Veeva by standardizing customer reference data across more than 80 countries, creating a consistent data foundation for its global operations. Building on its use of Veeva Link Key People, the deployment is expected to improve data consistency, connect customer information with actionable insights and support more targeted commercial and medical engagement. The move also reflects growing demand among pharmaceutical companies for scalable data infrastructure to support AI and advanced analytics.
Veeva’s Data Cloud PortfolioVeeva’s Data Cloud brings together several data products designed to help life sciences companies access connected, standardized and actionable information. The portfolio includes Veeva OpenData, Veeva Link and Veeva Compass, with each product addressing different aspects of the data requirements of pharmaceutical and other life sciences organizations.
Veeva OpenData provides standardized customer reference data, helping companies maintain accurate and consistent information on healthcare professionals and organizations across markets. By reducing fragmented data sources and establishing a common data foundation, OpenData can support more reliable downstream analytics, commercial applications and AI initiatives.
Veeva Link complements OpenData by providing connected intelligence around healthcare professionals and other life sciences stakeholders. Its Link Key People offering helps commercial and medical teams identify and understand key individuals, enabling them to access relevant insights and improve engagement strategies. Servier’s use of Link Key People alongside OpenData illustrates how Veeva’s products can work together to connect foundational customer data with actionable intelligence.
Veeva Compass adds another layer to the Data Cloud portfolio by providing healthcare data and insights that can help life sciences companies understand market dynamics and commercial opportunities. Together, OpenData, Link and Compass give Veeva a broader platform through which it can address customers’ evolving data requirements. This integrated approach could strengthen Veeva’s competitive positioning as pharmaceutical companies increasingly prioritize data quality, advanced analytics and AI-enabled commercial execution.
Industry Prospects Favoring the MarketPer a report by Grand View Research, the global healthcare CRM market size was valued at $21.5 billion in 2025 and is projected to grow from $23.3 billion in 2026 to $35.7 billion by 2033, at a CAGR of 6.2% from 2026 to 2033.
The rising demand for structured data and automation in healthcare organizations is expected to drive market growth.
Other NewsRecently, Veeva expanded its AI strategy with the launch of Falcon Router, a new agentic solution designed to help biopharma companies streamline the intake and routing of safety, quality and medical cases across reporting channels. The offering, scheduled for early adopter availability in January 2027, adds to Veeva's growing Falcon Agent Suite aimed at automating industry-specific workflows.
VEEV’s Zacks Rank & Key PicksCurrently, VEEV has a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold).
Some better-ranked stocks from the broader medical space are Globus Medical (GMED - Free Report) , Veracyte (VCYT - Free Report) and West Pharmaceutical (WST - Free Report) .
Globus Medical, currently carrying a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy), reported a second-quarter 2026 adjusted earnings per share (EPS) of $1.34, which surpassed the Zacks Consensus Estimate by 19.6%. Revenues of $789.6 million beat the Zacks Consensus Estimate by 0.4%. You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank stocks here.
GMED has an estimated long-term earnings growth rate of 12.4%. The company’s earnings beat estimates in each of the trailing four quarters, the average surprise being 27.9%.
Veracyte, currently flaunting a Zacks Rank #1, reported a second-quarter 2026 adjusted EPS of 54 cents, which surpassed the Zacks Consensus Estimate by 25.6%. Revenues of $150.3 million beat the Zacks Consensus Estimate by 4.1%.
VCYT has an estimated earnings growth rate of 8.4% for 2026. The company’s earnings beat estimates in each of the trailing four quarters, the average surprise being 41.8%.
West Pharmaceutical, carrying a Zacks Rank #2 (Buy) at present, reported second-quarter 2026 adjusted EPS of $2.37, which beat the Zacks Consensus Estimate by 13.9%. Revenues of $872.3 million surpassed the Zacks Consensus Estimate by 4.2%.
WST has an estimated long-term earnings growth rate of 16%. WST’s earnings surpassed estimates in each of the trailing four quarters, the average surprise being 17.4%.
Rocket Lab posiluje dodavatelský řetězec využíváním více zdrojů tam, kde je to možné, a vytvářením zásob určitých vstupů od jediného dodavatele, zejména položek s dlouhou dodací lhůtou, aby podpořil růst výroby raket, kosmických lodí a komponentů.
Key Takeaways RKLB uses supplier validation, quality controls and delivery criteria to support reliable sourcing.RKLB uses multiple sourcing where possible and maintains buffer stock for certain sole-source inputs.RKLB manages supply-chain operations across rocket propulsion, avionics, batteries and space solar cells. Rocket Lab Corporation (RKLB - Free Report) is strengthening its supply-chain capabilities as it expands its launch services, spacecraft and spacecraft component businesses. The company maintains a highly integrated supply chain that supports the design and manufacture of components and subsystems for its launch vehicles and spacecraft. Managing this supply network effectively is important as Rocket Lab operates across multiple products, manufacturing locations and markets.
Rocket Lab sources raw materials, components, subsystems, capital equipment and other supplies from suppliers it considers reputable and reliable. Its supplier selection process considers engineering validation, quality, cost, delivery and lead time, while a dedicated quality management team helps ensure that supplied components meet required standards. This approach could assist the company in maintaining consistency across its manufacturing and delivery activities.
RKLB also uses multiple sourcing where possible but recognizes that some inputs and services are available from a sole source. To manage this exposure, Rocket Lab carries increased buffer stock in certain sole-source situations, particularly for long-lead items. Such measures could provide additional protection against supplier delays and help support production requirements when replacement sources cannot be developed quickly.
Supply-chain management could become increasingly important as Rocket Lab expands its range of products and services. The company operates manufacturing activities across the United States and New Zealand, including rocket propulsion, avionics, composite manufacturing, battery systems and space solar cell production. Maintaining reliable access to materials and components across these operations could help Rocket Lab support customer deliveries and manage future business growth.
Companies Strengthening Aerospace Supply-Chain ResilienceManaging supplier dependencies and long-lead components is important for aerospace companies operating complex manufacturing programs. Northrop Grumman Corporation (NOC - Free Report) and Lockheed Martin Corporation (LMT - Free Report) also rely on structured supply-chain management to support their aerospace and defense manufacturing activities.
Northrop Grumman manages suppliers and production inputs across complex aerospace and defense programs, with supply-chain coordination supporting the availability of components and materials required for program execution.
Lockheed Martin manages extensive supplier networks across its aerospace and defense businesses, with supply-chain planning helping support production schedules, component availability and delivery requirements for complex programs.
Earnings Estimates for RKLB StockThe Zacks Consensus Estimate for 2026 and 2027 earnings per share suggests year-over-year growth of 81.48% and 240%, respectively.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
RKLB Stock Is Trading at a PremiumRocket Lab is trading at a premium relative to the industry, with a forward 12-month price-to-sales of 35.71X compared with the industry average of 7.05X.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
RKLB Stock Price PerformanceOver the past year, RKLB shares have rallied 26.4% against the industry’s 11.4% decline.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
RKLB’s Zacks RankRocket Lab currently has a Zacks Rank #2 (Buy). You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.
Watsco, Inc. (NYSE:WSO – Get Free Report)’s stock price reached a new 52-week low on Monday. The stock traded as low as $289.76 and last traded at $287.4220, with a volume of 21944 shares trading hands. The stock had previously closed at $297.47.
Analyst Upgrades and Downgrades Several brokerages recently issued reports on WSO. Robert W. Baird set a $400.00 price target on Watsco in a report on Thursday, July 30th. Morgan Stanley upped their target price on Watsco from $370.00 to $405.00 and gave the stock an “equal weight” rating in a research report on Friday, July 10th. Zacks Research lowered Watsco from a “hold” rating to a “strong sell” rating in a research note on Tuesday, September 22nd. Stephens reiterated an “overweight” rating and set a $485.00 target price on shares of Watsco in a report on Monday, August 17th. Finally, Weiss Ratings reissued a “hold (c)” rating on shares of Watsco in a research report on Tuesday, September 22nd. Two equities research analysts have rated the stock with a Buy rating, eight have given a Hold rating and one has issued a Sell rating to the stock. According to data from MarketBeat, Watsco currently has an average rating of “Hold” and an average target price of $395.50.
Check Out Our Latest Stock Report on Watsco
Watsco Stock Performance The stock has a market cap of $11.91 billion, a price-to-earnings ratio of 25.06 and a beta of 1.06. The business’s fifty day simple moving average is $315.96 and its 200 day simple moving average is $365.96. Watsco (NYSE:WSO – Get Free Report) last announced its earnings results on Wednesday, July 29th. The construction company reported $4.00 earnings per share for the quarter, missing the consensus estimate of $4.41 by ($0.41). The business had revenue of $2.10 billion for the quarter, compared to analyst estimates of $2.14 billion. Watsco had a net margin of 6.53% and a return on equity of 14.40%. The firm’s revenue was up 2.1% on a year-over-year basis. During the same quarter in the prior year, the business earned $4.52 earnings per share. As a group, analysts forecast that Watsco, Inc. will post 12.21 EPS for the current fiscal year.
Watsco Announces Dividend The firm also recently announced a quarterly dividend, which will be paid on Friday, October 30th. Stockholders of record on Friday, October 16th will be paid a dividend of $3.30 per share. This represents a $13.20 annualized dividend and a dividend yield of 4.6%. The ex-dividend date is Friday, October 16th. Watsco’s dividend payout ratio is 114.48%.
Institutional Trading of Watsco Hedge funds have recently made changes to their positions in the stock. Capital International Investors increased its position in shares of Watsco by 103.1% in the 4th quarter. Capital International Investors now owns 4,642,893 shares of the construction company’s stock worth $1,564,423,000 after purchasing an additional 2,356,998 shares during the last quarter. Confluence Investment Management LLC acquired a new stake in shares of Watsco in the 3rd quarter valued at about $96,991,000. Bank of America Corp DE bought a new position in shares of Watsco during the second quarter worth about $119,291,000. Bank of New York Mellon Corp bought a new position in shares of Watsco during the second quarter worth about $97,937,000. Finally, Findlay Park Partners LLP acquired a new position in Watsco in the second quarter worth about $78,695,000. Institutional investors and hedge funds own 89.71% of the company’s stock.
Watsco Company Profile (Get Free Report)
Watsco, Inc (NYSE: WSO) is a distributor of heating, air conditioning and refrigeration equipment and related products. The company supplies residential and commercial contractors with air conditioners, heat pumps, furnaces, refrigeration systems, indoor air-quality products, controls, replacement parts and other installation supplies.
Watsco serves the replacement and new-construction markets through a network of distribution centers, branches, showrooms and e-commerce platforms. Its customers primarily include HVAC and refrigeration contractors, dealers and other industry professionals, while its products are sourced from major manufacturers and distributed under leading industry brands.
Founded in 1956, Watsco has expanded through organic growth and acquisitions to become one of the largest HVAC and refrigeration distributors in North America.
See Also Five stocks we like better than Watsco 5 Oversold Corners of the Market That Could Bounce If Breadth Finally Improves 3 Small-Cap Stocks With Catalysts That Could Put Them in the Spotlight Follow the Money: 5 AI Stocks Buying Back Shares by the Billions First Citizens BancShares vs MP Materials: A Tale of 2 Regulation Bets Receive News & Ratings for Watsco Daily - Enter your email address below to receive a concise daily summary of the latest news and analysts' ratings for Watsco and related companies with MarketBeat.com's FREE daily email newsletter.
Akcie společnosti VICI Properties (NYSE:VICI) v pondělí klesly na nové 52týdenní minimum 22,46 USD poté, co Citizens JMP snížila cílovou cenu z 35 USD na 31 USD.
VICI Properties Inc. (NYSE:VICI – Get Free Report)’s share price hit a new 52-week low on Monday after Citizens Jmp lowered their price target on the stock from $35.00 to $31.00. Citizens Jmp currently has a market outperform rating on the stock. VICI Properties traded as low as $22.46 and last traded at $22.4470, with a volume of 396485 shares. The stock had previously closed at $22.65.
Several other equities analysts also recently commented on VICI. Cantor Fitzgerald lowered their price objective on VICI Properties from $34.00 to $32.00 and set an “overweight” rating on the stock in a research report on Monday, August 10th. Evercore set a $30.00 target price on VICI Properties in a research report on Monday, September 21st. Raymond James Financial set a $29.00 price target on VICI Properties in a report on Thursday, August 13th. Wells Fargo & Company dropped their price target on VICI Properties from $27.00 to $26.00 and set an “equal weight” rating for the company in a research note on Tuesday, September 1st. Finally, Deutsche Bank Aktiengesellschaft set a $30.00 price objective on shares of VICI Properties in a report on Friday, July 31st. Seven investment analysts have rated the stock with a Buy rating and eight have given a Hold rating to the company’s stock. Based on data from MarketBeat, VICI Properties currently has a consensus rating of “Hold” and a consensus price target of $30.00.
Read Our Latest Stock Report on VICI Properties
Hedge Funds Weigh In On VICI Properties A number of large investors have recently made changes to their positions in VICI. BlackRock Inc. purchased a new stake in shares of VICI Properties during the second quarter valued at $3,433,817,000. State Street Corp lifted its holdings in VICI Properties by 4.5% during the 2nd quarter. State Street Corp now owns 67,155,780 shares of the company’s stock valued at $1,812,259,000 after buying an additional 2,920,133 shares in the last quarter. Allianz Asset Management GmbH boosted its position in VICI Properties by 1.8% in the 2nd quarter. Allianz Asset Management GmbH now owns 31,527,182 shares of the company’s stock valued at $837,047,000 after buying an additional 566,922 shares during the period. Bank of America Corp DE purchased a new position in shares of VICI Properties during the second quarter worth approximately $778,709,000. Finally, Dimensional Fund Advisors LP raised its stake in shares of VICI Properties by 2.3% during the first quarter. Dimensional Fund Advisors LP now owns 15,457,602 shares of the company’s stock valued at $422,294,000 after acquiring an additional 344,355 shares in the last quarter. 97.71% of the stock is owned by hedge funds and other institutional investors. VICI Properties Stock Up 0.0% The stock has a market cap of $24.94 billion, a PE ratio of 8.75 and a beta of 0.65. The business has a fifty day moving average of $25.37 and a 200-day moving average of $26.84. The company has a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.57, a current ratio of 1.98 and a quick ratio of 1.98.
VICI Properties (NYSE:VICI – Get Free Report) last issued its earnings results on Wednesday, July 29th. The company reported $0.62 earnings per share for the quarter, missing analysts’ consensus estimates of $0.71 by ($0.09). VICI Properties had a net margin of 67.50% and a return on equity of 9.66%. The firm had revenue of $1.06 billion for the quarter, compared to the consensus estimate of $1.04 billion. During the same period last year, the firm earned $0.60 earnings per share. The company’s revenue for the quarter was up 5.7% on a year-over-year basis. VICI Properties has set its FY 2026 guidance at 2.450-2.470 EPS. Equities research analysts anticipate that VICI Properties Inc. will post 2.47 earnings per share for the current year.
VICI Properties Increases Dividend The firm also recently disclosed a quarterly dividend, which will be paid on Thursday, October 8th. Investors of record on Thursday, September 17th will be paid a $0.46 dividend. This represents a $1.84 dividend on an annualized basis and a yield of 8.1%. This is a positive change from VICI Properties’s previous quarterly dividend of $0.45. The ex-dividend date of this dividend is Thursday, September 17th. VICI Properties’s payout ratio is presently 71.32%.
(Get Free Report)
VICI Properties Inc (NYSE:VICI) is a real estate investment trust that owns and acquires experiential real estate, with a primary focus on gaming, hospitality and entertainment properties. The company generates revenue by leasing its properties to operating partners, generally under long-term, triple-net lease agreements that place responsibility for property-level expenses with the tenants.
VICI’s portfolio includes some of the most recognized gaming and resort destinations in the United States, including properties associated with Caesars Entertainment, MGM Resorts International and other gaming operators.
Recommended Stories Five stocks we like better than VICI Properties First Citizens BancShares vs MP Materials: A Tale of 2 Regulation Bets These 3 Short-Squeeze Candidates Have Catalysts, But Their Risks Are Just as Large 3 High-Yield Dividend Stocks That May Be Safer Than They Seem Insider Trades: Dell Sees Over $1 Billion in Sales, Berkshire Buys a Top Homebuilder Receive News & Ratings for VICI Properties Daily - Enter your email address below to receive a concise daily summary of the latest news and analysts' ratings for VICI Properties and related companies with MarketBeat.com's FREE daily email newsletter.
VICI Properties koupila Carambola Beach Resort za 20,3 milionu USD a financuje jeho přestavbu zhruba 55,2 milionu USD. Club Med St. Croix se má otevřít ve čtvrtém čtvrtletí roku 2027.
Key Takeaways VICI Properties is expanding beyond gaming with 40 non-gaming experiential properties across 26 states.Club Med St. Croix adds a $20.3 million acquisition and $55.2 million redevelopment plan.VICI's financing platforms support growth while creating paths to future real estate ownership. VICI Properties (VICI - Free Report) is steadily pushing beyond its casino roots, building a broader experiential real estate platform. The REIT owns 103 properties, including 63 gaming assets and 40 other experiential properties, across 26 states, one U.S. territory and one Canadian province. Its non-gaming exposure includes bowling, youth sports, wellness, golf and resorts.
VICI’s latest non-gaming expansion is through Club Med St. Croix. The company acquired the Carambola Beach Resort for $20.3 million and plans to fund about $55.2 million of redevelopment through a build-to-suit structure. The property has a 15-year initial lease with two 10-year extension options and is targeted to reopen in fourth-quarter 2027.
This move adds another operator to VICI’s growing list of non-gaming partners. VICI already has exposure to Chelsea Piers, Lucky Strike and Club Med through owned real estate, while its financing relationships span Great Wolf Resorts, Cabot, Canyon Ranch, Homefield, Kalahari Resorts and One Beverly Hills. This diverse portfolio gives VICI several routes to expand outside traditional casino assets.
The strategy extends beyond direct acquisitions. VICI also uses its Partner Property Growth Fund and Experiential Credit Solutions to finance developments and capital improvements. Management said these channels can build long-term relationships, create paths to future real estate ownership and support adjusted funds from operations (AFFO) per-share growth.
VICI’s broader investment and partnership strategy is accompanying continued growth in revenues and AFFO. Second-quarter 2026 revenues rose 5.7% year over year to $1.06 billion, while AFFO climbed 7.8% to $679.6 million. AFFO per share increased 4.6% to 62 cents, and full-year 2026 guidance stands at $2.45-$2.47 per share.
How Do Gaming and Leisure Properties & EPR Properties Compete?Gaming and Leisure Properties (GLPI - Free Report) is VICI Properties’ gaming-focused peer, competing for casino real estate, operator relationships and sale-leaseback opportunities. Its concentrated exposure provides sector expertise but leaves earnings more closely tied to gaming operators and consumer trends. As of June 30, 2026, GLPI held interests in 71 facilities across 21 states.
EPR Properties (EPR - Free Report) offers a contrasting, predominantly non-gaming experiential portfolio spanning theatres, eat-and-play venues, attractions, skiing, fitness and education assets. This diversification reduces reliance on casino operations while still competing for experiential real estate investments. As of June 30, 2026, gaming represented only 2% of EPR’s annualized base revenue.
VICI’s Price Performance, Valuation and EstimatesShares of VICI Properties have decreased 15.4% in the past three months, underperforming the broader industry and the S&P 500 Index.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
From a valuation standpoint, VICI trades at a forward price-to-earnings ratio of 9.06X, well below the industry’s 15.07X. It carries a Value Score of B.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
VICI’s estimates have increased a cent over the past month. The Zacks Consensus Estimate for full-year 2026 funds from operations (FFO) is pegged at $2.47 per share.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
VICI stock currently carries a Zacks Rank #2 (Buy). You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.
BWX Technologies, Inc. (NYSE:BWXT – Get Free Report)’s stock price hit a new 52-week low on Monday. The stock traded as low as $131.86 and last traded at $135.99, with a volume of 1621844 shares trading hands. The stock had previously closed at $134.86.
Analysts Set New Price Targets A number of equities research analysts have recently issued reports on BWXT shares. Bank of America reduced their price target on shares of BWX Technologies from $250.00 to $210.00 and set a “buy” rating for the company in a research report on Wednesday, September 30th. Truist Financial lowered their price target on BWX Technologies from $212.00 to $202.00 and set a “hold” rating on the stock in a report on Friday, August 14th. Seaport Research Partners raised BWX Technologies from a “neutral” rating to a “buy” rating and set a $245.00 price objective for the company in a research note on Monday, June 22nd. Wells Fargo & Company raised BWX Technologies from an “underweight” rating to an “equal weight” rating and reduced their price objective for the stock from $200.00 to $170.00 in a report on Thursday, August 27th. Finally, Citigroup reiterated an “outperform” rating on shares of BWX Technologies in a research report on Wednesday. One equities research analyst has rated the stock with a Strong Buy rating, ten have issued a Buy rating and five have given a Hold rating to the stock. According to MarketBeat.com, BWX Technologies currently has an average rating of “Moderate Buy” and an average price target of $210.00.
Check Out Our Latest Report on BWXT
BWX Technologies Stock Up 1.0% The firm has a market cap of $12.48 billion, a PE ratio of 35.25, a P/E/G ratio of 2.06 and a beta of 0.74. The company has a quick ratio of 2.33, a current ratio of 2.40 and a debt-to-equity ratio of 1.51. The firm’s 50 day moving average is $156.20 and its 200-day moving average is $186.18. BWX Technologies (NYSE:BWXT – Get Free Report) last released its earnings results on Monday, August 3rd. The technology company reported $1.07 earnings per share (EPS) for the quarter, beating analysts’ consensus estimates of $1.04 by $0.03. BWX Technologies had a net margin of 10.11% and a return on equity of 30.83%. The firm had revenue of $901.62 million during the quarter, compared to the consensus estimate of $902.41 million. During the same period in the previous year, the firm earned $1.02 earnings per share. BWX Technologies’s revenue was up 18.0% compared to the same quarter last year. BWX Technologies has set its FY 2026 guidance at 4.700-4.800 EPS. As a group, equities research analysts expect that BWX Technologies, Inc. will post 4.75 earnings per share for the current fiscal year.
BWX Technologies Dividend Announcement The firm also recently disclosed a quarterly dividend, which was paid on Friday, September 4th. Shareholders of record on Tuesday, August 18th were issued a dividend of $0.27 per share. The ex-dividend date was Tuesday, August 18th. This represents a $1.08 annualized dividend and a yield of 0.8%. BWX Technologies’s payout ratio is currently 27.98%.
Insider Activity In related news, CEO Rex D. Geveden sold 10,000 shares of BWX Technologies stock in a transaction dated Wednesday, August 12th. The stock was sold at an average price of $172.50, for a total value of $1,725,000.00. Following the completion of the transaction, the chief executive officer directly owned 192,491 shares in the company, valued at approximately $33,204,697.50. This trade represents a 4.94% decrease in their ownership of the stock. The transaction was disclosed in a document filed with the Securities & Exchange Commission, which is accessible through this link. The transaction was executed under a pre-arranged Rule 10b5-1 trading plan. Company insiders own 0.60% of the company’s stock.
Institutional Investors Weigh In On BWX Technologies Institutional investors and hedge funds have recently made changes to their positions in the company. Stonebridge Financial Group LLC grew its holdings in shares of BWX Technologies by 3.9% during the third quarter. Stonebridge Financial Group LLC now owns 43,904 shares of the technology company’s stock valued at $6,015,000 after purchasing an additional 1,636 shares during the last quarter. QRG Capital Management Inc. boosted its holdings in shares of BWX Technologies by 14.2% during the second quarter. QRG Capital Management Inc. now owns 2,807 shares of the technology company’s stock valued at $546,000 after acquiring an additional 348 shares during the period. Envestnet Portfolio Solutions Inc. increased its holdings in shares of BWX Technologies by 3.9% in the 2nd quarter. Envestnet Portfolio Solutions Inc. now owns 6,935 shares of the technology company’s stock worth $1,350,000 after acquiring an additional 260 shares during the period. Security National Bank of SO Dak bought a new position in BWX Technologies in the 2nd quarter worth about $29,000. Finally, Sequoia Financial Advisors LLC increased its stake in shares of BWX Technologies by 18.3% in the second quarter. Sequoia Financial Advisors LLC now owns 60,999 shares of the technology company’s stock valued at $11,873,000 after purchasing an additional 9,425 shares during the period. 94.39% of the stock is owned by institutional investors and hedge funds.
(Get Free Report)
BWX Technologies, Inc (NYSE:BWXT) is a provider of nuclear components, systems and services for government and commercial customers. The company is best known for designing and manufacturing nuclear reactors and related components for the U.S. Navy’s nuclear-powered aircraft carriers and submarines. It also supports the nuclear fuel cycle and provides engineering, manufacturing, maintenance and technical services for nuclear facilities.
BWXT serves the U.S. government, commercial nuclear power producers, research institutions and customers in the healthcare and space industries.
See Also Five stocks we like better than BWX Technologies First Citizens BancShares vs MP Materials: A Tale of 2 Regulation Bets These 3 Short-Squeeze Candidates Have Catalysts, But Their Risks Are Just as Large 3 High-Yield Dividend Stocks That May Be Safer Than They Seem Insider Trades: Dell Sees Over $1 Billion in Sales, Berkshire Buys a Top Homebuilder Receive News & Ratings for BWX Technologies Daily - Enter your email address below to receive a concise daily summary of the latest news and analysts' ratings for BWX Technologies and related companies with MarketBeat.com's FREE daily email newsletter.
Key Takeaways Akamai's security growth and surging CIS business support its shift toward cloud and AI workloads.Anthropic committed $11.6B over seven years to Akamai's cloud, with potential to expand by another $9B.AKAM faces margin compression, delivery weakness and rising capex that could pressure earnings and cash flow. Akamai Technologies Inc. (AKAM - Free Report) is increasingly transforming itself from a traditional content delivery network provider into a cybersecurity and cloud infrastructure player. Solid security demand, rapid growth in Cloud Infrastructure Services (CIS) and rising exposure to artificial intelligence (AI) workloads support its long-term prospects.
However, declining profitability, persistent weakness in the delivery business and significantly higher infrastructure investments suggest that investors should remain cautious about the stock.
Security Business & Cloud Infrastructure: Key Growth AvenuesAkamai’s security portfolio continues to provide stability to the overall business. Second-quarter 2026 security revenues increased 10% year over year to $604 million and accounted for more than half of total revenues. Growing demand for application security, API protection and protection against increasingly sophisticated cyberattacks should support this segment over the long run.
Cloud Infrastructure Services is emerging as one of Akamai’s fastest-growing businesses. CIS revenues surged 39% year over year to $99 million in the second quarter. Through the first half of 2026, Akamai signed several multi-year CIS contracts with an aggregate value of more than $2.8 billion. The expanding contract pipeline indicates growing customer acceptance of Akamai’s distributed cloud platform.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
Anthropic Deal Strengthens AI OpportunityAkamai’s expanded relationship with Anthropic significantly enhances its exposure to AI infrastructure demand. Anthropic committed $11.6 billion over seven years to utilize Akamai’s distributed cloud infrastructure, with the potential for the agreement to expand by an additional $9 billion.
The deal provides solid long-term revenue visibility and validates Akamai’s strategy of positioning its infrastructure closer to workloads and end users.
Delivery Business & Margin Contraction: Major ConcernsDespite strength in security and cloud, Akamai’s legacy delivery operations remain a drag. Revenues from delivery and other cloud applications declined 6% year over year to roughly $396 million in the second quarter. Continued erosion in this business could offset part of the growth generated by newer cloud offerings.
Akamai’s profitability trends are also less encouraging. Second-quarter revenues increased 5% year over year to $1.1 billion, but non-GAAP earnings declined 8% to $1.59 per share. Adjusted EBITDA fell 6%, while non-GAAP operating margin contracted to 25% from 30% in the year-ago quarter.
The divergence between revenue growth and earnings performance highlights the increasing cost burden associated with Akamai’s ongoing transformation.
Rising Capex Could Pressure Cash FlowThe company’s AI infrastructure expansion requires substantial capital investment. Akamai expects approximately $5.5 billion of total capital expenditures related to the Anthropic commitment, including around $1.7 billion of incremental capex in 2026.
Capital intensity was high even before the expanded Anthropic agreement. Second-quarter capital expenditures totaled $347 million, representing approximately 32% of revenues compared with 21% in the prior-year period. Sustained elevated spending could weigh on free cash flow and returns on invested capital, particularly if cloud capacity utilization ramps more slowly than expected.
Price PerformanceAkamai declined 5% over the past six months against the industry’s growth of 14.2%. It has underperformed peers like trivago N.V. (TRVG - Free Report) and Sprout Social, Inc. (SPT - Free Report) . While TRVG has gained 59.7%, SPT jumped 74.5% during this period.
Six-Month AKAM Stock Price Performance
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
2026 Outlook Offers Limited Near-Term UpsideManagement currently expects 2026 revenues between $4.45 billion and $4.53 billion. While security and cloud growth should support the top line, continued delivery weakness and elevated infrastructure expenses could restrict meaningful earnings expansion in the near term.
Estimate Revision TrendEarnings estimates for AKAM for 2026 have moved down 4.6% to $6.62 over the past year, while the same for 2027 has decreased 8.6% to $6.79. The negative estimate revision depicts bearish sentiment about the stock’s growth potential.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
Should Investors Buy AKAM Stock?Akamai’s long-term strategic direction remains encouraging. Cybersecurity demand is healthy, CIS is expanding rapidly and the Anthropic partnership significantly strengthens the company’s position in AI infrastructure.
However, the investment case is accompanied by meaningful risks. With declining earnings estimates, the stock is witnessing negative investor sentiment. Margin compression, declining earnings, delivery weakness and sharply rising capital requirements could limit upside until the benefits of Akamai’s cloud investments become more visible.
With a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold), AKAM appears to be treading in the middle of the road, and new investors could be better off if they trade with caution. You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.
Vicor Corporation (NASDAQ:VICR – Get Free Report) CEO Patrizio Vinciarelli sold 20,000 shares of the business’s stock in a transaction on Thursday, October 1st. The shares were sold at an average price of $316.13, for a total transaction of $6,322,600.00. Following the transaction, the chief executive officer owned 8,327,390 shares in the company, valued at approximately $2,632,537,800.70. This represents a 0.24% decrease in their ownership of the stock. The transaction was disclosed in a filing with the Securities & Exchange Commission, which is available through this hyperlink.
Vicor Stock Performance Shares of NASDAQ:VICR traded down $10.72 during midday trading on Monday, hitting $298.18. 284,113 shares of the stock were exchanged, compared to its average volume of 851,140. Vicor Corporation has a 52-week low of $48.53 and a 52-week high of $382.65. The business’s fifty day simple moving average is $219.16 and its two-hundred day simple moving average is $243.95. The company has a market capitalization of $13.75 billion, a PE ratio of 95.58 and a beta of 2.37.
Vicor (NASDAQ:VICR – Get Free Report) last released its quarterly earnings data on Tuesday, July 21st. The electronics maker reported $1.04 earnings per share (EPS) for the quarter, beating analysts’ consensus estimates of $0.65 by $0.39. Vicor had a return on equity of 19.83% and a net margin of 30.65%.The firm had revenue of $143.35 million during the quarter, compared to analysts’ expectations of $138.37 million. During the same quarter last year, the firm earned $0.91 earnings per share. The business’s revenue for the quarter was up 49.3% on a year-over-year basis. As a group, equities analysts anticipate that Vicor Corporation will post 4.07 EPS for the current year.
Analyst Ratings Changes Several brokerages recently commented on VICR. Needham & Company LLC boosted their price target on Vicor from $320.00 to $350.00 and gave the company a “buy” rating in a research note on Thursday. Roth Capital reaffirmed a “buy” rating and set a $375.00 price objective on shares of Vicor in a research report on Tuesday, September 22nd. Weiss Ratings cut shares of Vicor from a “hold (c+)” rating to a “hold (c)” rating in a research note on Friday, September 18th. Zacks Research raised shares of Vicor from a “hold” rating to a “strong-buy” rating in a research report on Thursday. Finally, Craig Hallum increased their price target on shares of Vicor to $450.00 and gave the stock a “buy” rating in a research note on Monday, June 22nd. One investment analyst has rated the stock with a Strong Buy rating, three have issued a Buy rating and one has issued a Hold rating to the company’s stock. Based on data from MarketBeat, the stock currently has an average rating of “Buy” and an average target price of $391.67. Read Our Latest Research Report on Vicor
Institutional Inflows and Outflows Several institutional investors and hedge funds have recently made changes to their positions in VICR. BlackRock Inc. acquired a new position in Vicor in the 2nd quarter valued at approximately $934,612,000. Jupiter Topco LLC bought a new stake in shares of Vicor in the 2nd quarter worth approximately $3,934,000. Maxi Investments CY Ltd acquired a new stake in shares of Vicor during the 2nd quarter worth approximately $2,089,000. Tidal Investments LLC grew its holdings in shares of Vicor by 87.8% during the 2nd quarter. Tidal Investments LLC now owns 82,874 shares of the electronics maker’s stock worth $31,474,000 after purchasing an additional 38,756 shares in the last quarter. Finally, The Manufacturers Life Insurance Company increased its position in shares of Vicor by 39.6% during the first quarter. The Manufacturers Life Insurance Company now owns 603,364 shares of the electronics maker’s stock valued at $97,142,000 after purchasing an additional 171,175 shares during the period. Institutional investors own 47.45% of the company’s stock.
About Vicor (Get Free Report)
Vicor Corporation (NASDAQ:VICR) designs, develops, manufactures and markets modular power-conversion products and systems. Its technologies are used to convert, regulate and distribute electrical power in electronic equipment, with an emphasis on compact, efficient and scalable power-delivery architectures.
The company’s product portfolio includes AC-to-DC and DC-to-DC converters, power modules, power systems and related components. Vicor’s Factorized Power Architecture and associated products are designed to support power delivery from the source to processors, memory, communications equipment and other demanding loads.
Founded in 1981 and headquartered in Andover, Massachusetts, Vicor serves customers and markets worldwide.
Featured Stories Five stocks we like better than Vicor 5 Oversold Corners of the Market That Could Bounce If Breadth Finally Improves 3 Small-Cap Stocks With Catalysts That Could Put Them in the Spotlight Follow the Money: 5 AI Stocks Buying Back Shares by the Billions First Citizens BancShares vs MP Materials: A Tale of 2 Regulation Bets
Receive News & Ratings for Vicor Daily - Enter your email address below to receive a concise daily summary of the latest news and analysts' ratings for Vicor and related companies with MarketBeat.com's FREE daily email newsletter.
Key Takeaways RPM International expects consolidated sales to increase y/y in the mid-single-digit range.Construction, infrastructure, maintenance and restoration demand are supporting sales activity.SG&A reductions are expected to provide $25M in Q1 benefits, partly offset by higher costs. RPM International Inc. (RPM - Free Report) is slated to report first-quarter fiscal 2027 results on Oct. 6, before the opening bell.
In the last reported quarter, RPM’s adjusted earnings per share (EPS) topped the Zacks Consensus Estimate by 2.7% and increased 9.9% year over year. Meanwhile, net sales beat the consensus estimate by 2.1% and increased 7.2% year over year.
The company’s earnings topped analysts’ expectations in three of the trailing four quarters and missed on the remaining one occasion, with the average surprise being 10.6%.
How Are Estimates Placed for RPM Stock?The Zacks Consensus Estimate for the fiscal first quarter’s adjusted EPS has declined slightly in the past 30 days to $1.95 per share from $1.96. The revised estimated figure indicates 3.7% growth from the year-ago reported figure of $1.88.
The consensus mark for net sales is pegged at $2.22 billion, indicating 4.9% year-over-year growth.
Factors Likely to Shape RPM’s Q1 ResultsNet SalesRPM International’s fiscal first-quarter net sales are likely to have increased year over year, supported by demand from high-performance buildings, infrastructure projects, maintenance and restoration. The Consumer segment is also likely to have benefited from easier comparisons and signs of stabilization in DIY markets. The company’s system-selling approach and solid pipeline of construction projects are additional factors supporting sales activity.
The company expects consolidated sales to increase in the mid-single-digit range in the fiscal first quarter from the prior-year record results. By segment, Construction Products Group (“CPG”), Performance Coatings Group (“PCG”) and Consumer Group sales are each expected to increase in the mid-single-digit range.
Our model predicts fiscal first-quarter CPG sales (which contributed 40.5% to fourth-quarter fiscal 2026 net sales) to grow 6.5% year over year to $938.7 million. We expect net sales in the Consumer Group (34.3%) and PCG (25.2%) segments to increase 3.7% and 3.8% year over year, respectively.
RPM’s focus on high-performance buildings and infrastructure is likely to support demand, while resilient repair and maintenance activity should provide additional support. The company’s engineered system offerings also help it capture a larger share of project spending.
However, economic uncertainty is likely to limit demand visibility. DIY markets remain a challenge, particularly for Consumer. A temporary supplier issue affecting propylene oxide-derived raw materials is also expected to have some negative impact on fiscal first-quarter sales growth, although the company expects the situation to improve toward the end of the summer.
Margins & EarningsRPM’s fiscal first-quarter earnings are likely to benefit from SG&A-focused optimization actions and pricing implemented to offset higher raw material costs. The company expects its previously announced SG&A reductions to generate $25 million in benefits in the fiscal first quarter, partly offset by higher health care and benefit expenses.
At the same time, inflation is expected to pressure the gross margin. The company expects 5-6% in fiscal first-quarter raw material inflation, with pricing increases already implemented to offset the inflation on a dollar basis. Additional pricing is expected to help recover the gross margin percentage lost in the fiscal first quarter.
The company expects consolidated adjusted EBITDA to increase year over year in the mid-single-digit range. Our model predicts the metric to rise 5.3% to $410 million.
What Our Model Indicates for RPMOur proven model does not conclusively predict an earnings beat for RPM International this time around. A stock needs to have both a positive Earnings ESP and a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy), 2 (Buy) or 3 (Hold) for this to happen. This is not the case here, as you will see below.
Earnings ESP: The company’s earnings ESP is -1.64%. You can uncover the best stocks before they are reported with our Earnings ESP Filter.
Zacks Rank: RPM currently carries a Zacks Rank of 4 (Sell).
Stocks With the Favorable CombinationsAccording to our model, the following companies in the broader Basic Materials sector possess the right combination of elements to post an earnings beat in the upcoming quarter.
Reliance, Inc. (RS - Free Report) currently has an Earnings ESP of +3.26% and a Zacks Rank of 1. You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank stocks here.
Reliance reported better-than-expected earnings in two of the trailing four quarters and missed on the remaining two occasions, the average surprise being 3.2%. Earnings for Reliance’s to-be-reported quarter are expected to grow 85.4% year over year.
Air Products and Chemicals (APD - Free Report) currently has an Earnings ESP of +0.79% and a Zacks Rank of 2.
APD reported better-than-expected earnings in three of the trailing four quarters and missed on the remaining occasion, the average surprise being 2.9%. Earnings for APD’s to-be-reported quarter are expected to soar 6.2% year over year.
Agnico Eagle Mines (AEM - Free Report) has an Earnings ESP of +6.05% and it sports a Zacks Rank of 3 at present.
Agnico Eagle reported better-than-expected earnings in the trailing four quarters, the average surprise being 9.8%. Earnings for Agnico Eagle’s to-be-reported quarter are expected to surge 13.4% year over year.
Key Takeaways American Financial's Specialty P&C premiums rose 6% net, with three-fourths of businesses growing. AFG's 91.5% Specialty combined ratio improved as renewal pricing remained strong. Record P&C investment income and excess capital support growth, acquisitions and shareholder returns. American Financial Group, Inc. (AFG - Free Report) shares have risen 1.8% year to date, outperforming the industry's 0.6% growth.
AFG has outperformed its peers, Arch Capital Group Ltd. (ACGL - Free Report) , W.R. Berkley Corporation. (WRB - Free Report) and Kinsale Capital Group, Inc. (KNSL - Free Report) . In the same time frame, shares of ACGL, WRB and KNSL have lost 2.4%, 1.6% and 15.7%, respectively.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
American Financial has been trading above its 200-day simple moving average (SMA), signaling a short-term bullish trend. Its share price, as of Oct. 1, 2026, was $139.10, down 7.3% from its 52-week high of $150.02.
The 200-day SMA is a long-term technical indicator that averages a stock's closing price over the last 200 trading days to smooth out volatility and identify the broader trend direction. When the stock price crosses above the 200-day SMA, it can be a signal to buy or hold.
With a market capitalization of $11.53 billion, the average volume of shares traded in the last three months was 0.3 million. AFG has a solid earnings surprise history. It beat estimates in three of the last four quarters and missed in one, with the average being 10.78%.
AFG’s Growth Projection EncouragesThe Zacks Consensus Estimate for American Financial’s 2026 earnings per share indicates a year-over-year increase of 19.4%. The consensus estimate for revenues is pegged at $8.21 billion, implying a year-over-year improvement of 2.8%.
The consensus estimate for 2027 revenues indicates an increase of 4.6% from the corresponding 2026 estimates.
Average Target Price for AFG Suggests UpsideBased on short-term price targets offered by six analysts, the Zacks average price target is $155.83 per share. The average suggests a potential 12.85% upside from the last closing price.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
AFG’s Favorable Return on CapitalAmerican Financial’s return on equity has also been improving over the last few quarters, reflecting its efficiency in utilizing shareholders’ funds. The trailing 12-month ROE was 20.3%, which compared favorably with the industry average of 7.5%.
Factors Favoring AFGAmerican Financial continues to demonstrate resilience as the property and casualty insurance market gradually moves toward more competitive conditions. Its diversified Specialty P&C platform, spanning roughly 36 niche businesses across property, transportation, casualty and specialty financial lines, provides flexibility to adjust underwriting and pricing based on market conditions. In the second quarter of 2026, gross and net written premiums increased 7% and 6%, respectively, while about three-fourths of its businesses reported premium growth through June.
Average renewal pricing excluding workers’ compensation increased approximately 5% in the second quarter, marking four consecutive quarters at roughly that level. Including workers’ compensation, renewal rates rose about 4%. Strong pricing helped AFG deliver a 91.5% Specialty combined ratio, improving from 93.1% a year earlier, while first-half underwriting profit jumped 44%. Property and Transportation renewal rates increased 8%, including a 15% rise in commercial auto liability. Pricing in excess liability and umbrella also remained in the double digits, supporting attractive underwriting returns despite softening in certain P&C markets.
Investment income is providing an additional earnings boost. P&C net investment income increased 23% year over year to a record second-quarter level. Alternative investments generated a 7.1% annualized return, while fixed-maturity investments were being deployed at yields of roughly 5.5%. The performance of alternatives will remain an important variable for investment income growth.
AFG ended the quarter with $6.81 billion of total capital and no parent-level debt maturities until 2030. It returned nearly $100 million to shareholders during the quarter and raised its annual dividend 10.2% in August, marking the 21st consecutive annual increase. Continued excess capital generation should enable AFG to balance organic growth, acquisitions, share repurchases and dividends, supporting shareholder returns even as insurance pricing moderates.
End NotesOverall, AFG appears well positioned to sustain earnings growth through the remainder of 2026, supported by its diversified Specialty P&C portfolio, disciplined risk selection and strong capital position.
American Financial also has a VGM Score of B. Stocks with a favorable VGM Score are those with the most attractive value, best growth and most promising momentum compared with peers.
American Financial should benefit from strategic acquisitions, new business opportunities and stronger underwriting profit. Its impressive dividend history, solid growth projections and higher return on capital should continue to benefit American Financial over the long term. The stock currently carries a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold). You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.
Constellation Energy v prvním pololetí roku 2026 emitovala dlouhodobý dluh v objemu 5,0 mld. USD a splatila dluh ve výši 5,35 mld. USD, zatímco na růstové kapitálové investice v letech 2026–2027 vyčlenila 3,9 mld. USD.
Key Takeaways Constellation issued $5.0B of long-term debt and retired $5.35B in the first six months of 2026.CEG identified $3.9B of growth capital for 2026-2027 to support its expanding generation portfolio. CEG expects $11.5-$13B of free cash flow before growth during 2028-2029, strengthening capital flexibility. Constellation Energy Corporation’s (CEG - Free Report) financing strategy provides flexibility to fund growth investments while maintaining an investment-grade balance sheet. The strategy is becoming increasingly important as the company expands its generation portfolio and pursues opportunities following the Calpine acquisition.
In the first six months of 2026, CEG issued $5.0 billion of long-term debt and retired $5.35 billion, helping manage its debt obligations following the Calpine acquisition. As of June 30, total long-term debt was $19.6 billion, including $13.0 billion of senior unsecured notes. At the end of second-quarter 2026, CEG’s Times Interest Earned ratio of 7.5 indicates sufficient capacity to meet its interest obligations.
The company issued $2.2 billion of senior notes in May, comprising $750 million of 4.55% notes due 2029, $600 million of 4.80% notes due 2032 and $850 million of 5.30% notes due 2036. The proceeds were used to repay short-term borrowings and for general corporate purposes.
CEG’s strong financing capacity supports its capital allocation strategy. The company identified $3.9 billion of growth capital for 2026-2027 and expects $11.5-$13 billion of free cash flow before growth during 2028-2029. Its BBB+ and Baa1 investment-grade ratings further enhance financial flexibility.
Prudent Debt Management Supports Utility GrowthPrudent debt management helps utilities maintain financial flexibility and fund essential infrastructure without significantly weakening credit quality. A balanced financing approach also supports generation investments, acquisitions and long-term growth.
PPL Corporation (PPL - Free Report) had $3.48 billion of unused credit capacity as of June 30, 2026, providing substantial liquidity for capital investments while limiting reliance on short-term borrowings.
Vistra (VST - Free Report) maintained $6.3 billion of available liquidity as of June 30, 2026, while repaying term loans, credit-facility borrowings and senior notes, supporting financial flexibility for future investments.
The Zacks Rundown on CEGCEG’s Earnings EstimatesThe Zacks Consensus Estimate for 2026 and 2027 EPS indicates an increase of 29.82% and 8.76%, respectively, year over year.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
CEG’s Returns on Equity (ROE)Constellation Energy's trailing-12-month ROE is 14.89%, ahead of the industry average of 8.28%.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
CEG’s Stock Price PerformanceIn the past three months, the company’s shares have risen 6.4% against the industry’s 13.6% fall.
AMA schválila pro Inspire Medical nové CPT kódy pro stimulaci hypoglosálního nervu, účinné od 1. ledna 2028, které mají zjednodušit vykazování a úhrady.
Key Takeaways Inspire Medical's new CPT codes establish dedicated coding for single-lead and IPG procedures in 2028.The codes are expected to clarify reimbursement and reduce administrative burdens for providers.CMS is expected to propose reimbursement valuations in July 2027 and finalize them in November 2027. Inspire Medical Systems, Inc. (INSP - Free Report) recently announced that the American Medical Association’s (AMA) CPT Editorial Panel approved new Category I CPT codes for procedures involving a single lead and implantable pulse generator (IPG), including the company’s recent launch of the Inspire V system. The new codes are scheduled to be effective on Jan. 1, 2028, establishing a dedicated coding framework for hypoglossal nerve stimulation procedures.
Per management, the new coding language is expected to create a clearer and consistent pathway for coding and reimbursement while reducing administrative burden for hospitals and physicians. The company highlighted the support provided by the American Academy of Otolaryngology-Head and Neck Surgery (AAO-HNS), the American Academy of Sleep Medicine (AASM) and the International Surgical Sleep Society (ISSS) in seeking a permanent coding solution.
INSP Stock Trend Following the NewsINSP stock has lost 1.1% since the announcement on Thursday. Year to date, the stock has declined 24.2% against the industry’s 18.4% growth and the S&P 500’s 12.3% rise.
The new CPT codes could strengthen INSP’s long-term growth prospects by reducing coding uncertainty and simplifying reimbursement processes for Inspire V procedures. Greater clarity around payment mechanisms may encourage more hospitals and physicians to adopt the therapy, supporting procedure volumes and device demand. The development could also improve the commercial scalability of Inspire V as the company expands its presence in the growing OSA treatment market.
INSP currently has a market capitalization of $2.02 billion.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
More on the NewsThe newly established Category I CPT codes will now enter the Medicare valuation process, with the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS) expected to determine reimbursement values after reviewing recommendations from the AMA Relative Value Scale Update Committee (RUC). Specialty societies, including the AAO-HNS, may contribute physician survey data covering work complexity, time, practice expenses and liability costs to support the valuation process. Inspire Medical expects CMS to publish proposed valuations in July 2027 and final valuations in November 2027.
The coding development comes as Inspire V gains support from a growing body of clinical evidence. The closed-loop implantable device is designed to synchronize with patients’ natural breathing to help maintain an open airway during sleep. With more than 140,000 patients treated and over a decade of clinical experience, Inspire Medicalhas established a significant presence in hypoglossal nerve stimulation for obstructive sleep apnea (OSA).
Industry Prospects Favoring the MarketGoing by the data provided by Fortune Business Insights, the global sleep apnea implants market is estimated to reach $724.2 million in 2026 and is projected to witness a CAGR of 12.7% through 2034.
Factors like rising OSA prevalence, growing demand for implantable therapies and increasing adoption of minimally invasive treatment options are supporting market growth.
INSP’s Zacks Rank & Other Key PicksCurrently, Inspire Medical sports a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy).
Some other top-ranked stocks from the broader medical space are Globus Medical (GMED - Free Report) , West Pharmaceutical Services (WST - Free Report) and Intuitive Surgical (ISRG - Free Report) .
Globus Medical, currently flaunting a Zacks Rank #1, reported a second-quarter 2026 adjusted EPS of $1.34, which surpassed the Zacks Consensus Estimate by 19.6%. Revenues of $789.6 million beat the Zacks Consensus Estimate by 0.4%. You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank stocks here.
GMED has an estimated long-term earnings growth rate of 12.4%. The company’s earnings beat estimates in each of the trailing four quarters, the average surprise being 27.9%.
West Pharmaceutical, carrying a Zacks Rank #2 (Buy) at present, reported second-quarter 2026 adjusted EPS of $2.37, which beat the Zacks Consensus Estimate by 13.9%. Revenues of $872.3 million surpassed the Zacks Consensus Estimate by 4.2%.
WST has an estimated long-term earnings growth rate of 16%. WST’s earnings surpassed estimates in the trailing four quarters, the average surprise being 17.4%.
Intuitive Surgical, currently carrying a Zacks Rank #2, reported second-quarter 2026 adjusted EPS of $2.80, which beat the Zacks Consensus Estimate by 12.9%. Revenues of $2.89 billion surpassed the Zacks Consensus Estimate by 3.1%.
Intuitive Surgical has a long-term estimated growth rate of 14.9%. ISRG’s earnings surpassed estimates in each of the trailing four quarters, the average surprise being 16.5%.
Kahn Swick & Foti zahájila vyšetřování společnosti Sarepta Therapeutics kvůli možnému porušení povinností vůči akcionářům po třech úmrtích: dvou po léčbě přípravkem Elevidys a jednom po léčbě investigativním přípravkem souvisejícím s Elevidysem.
NEW YORK & NEW ORLEANS--(BUSINESS WIRE)--Former Attorney General of Louisiana, Charles C. Foti, Jr., Esq., a partner at the law firm of Kahn Swick & Foti, LLC (“KSF”), announces that KSF has commenced an investigation into Sarepta Therapeutics, Inc. (NasdaqGS: SRPT) (“Sarepta” or the “Company”).
Sarepta is a biopharmaceutical company focused on developing treatments for rare diseases. Sarepta's most important product is Elevidys, a therapy for the treatment of Duchenne muscular dystrophy. As alleged, Sarepta repeatedly touted the safety profile of Elevidys and told investors that the benefits of the treatment outweighed its risks.
On March 18, 2025, the Company issued a press release revealing that a 16-year-old boy had passed away from acute liver failure following treatment with Sarepta's gene therapy, ELEVIDYS. However, the Company assured investors that "the benefit-risk of ELEVIDYS remains positive." Then, on June 15, 2025, the Company announced that a second patient treated with Elevidys had died from acute liver failure and that it was suspending certain shipments of Elevidys and paused dosing in an ongoing clinical trial of the treatment. Finally, on July 17, 2025, the Company revealed that a third patient treated with one of Sarepta's investigational treatments related to Elevidys had died from acute liver failure in June 2025.
Thereafter, the Company and certain of its executives were sued in a securities class action lawsuit, charging them with failing to disclose material information during the Class Period in violation of federal securities laws, which remains ongoing.
KSF’s investigation is focusing on whether Sarepta’s officers and/or directors breached their fiduciary duties to its shareholders or otherwise violated state or federal laws.
If you have information that would assist KSF in its investigation, or have been a long-term holder of Sarepta shares and would like to discuss your legal rights, you may, without obligation or cost to you, call toll-free at 1-833-538-3608 or email KSF Managing Partner Lewis Kahn ([email protected]), or visit https://www.ksfcounsel.com/cases/nasdaqgs-srpt/ to learn more.
About Kahn Swick & Foti, LLC
KSF, whose partners include former Louisiana Attorney General Charles C. Foti, Jr., is one of the nation’s premier boutique securities litigation law firms. This past year, KSF was ranked by SCAS among the top 10 firms nationally based upon total settlement value. KSF serves a variety of clients, including public and private institutional investors, and retail investors - in seeking recoveries for investment losses emanating from corporate fraud or malfeasance by publicly traded companies. KSF has offices in New York, Delaware, California, Louisiana, Chicago, and a representative office in Luxembourg.
TOP 10 Plaintiff Law Firms - According to ISS Securities Class Action Services
To learn more about KSF, you may visit www.ksfcounsel.com.
What happened Vistra Corp. (NYSE: VST) said Vistra Operations Company LLC, an indirect, wholly owned subsidiary, amended its commodity-linked credit agreement on September 30, 2026. The agreement was originally dated February 4, 2022. The amendment took effect on September 30, 2026.
It extends the revolving credit maturity date from September 30, 2026 to September 29, 2027. It also makes other changes that align the deal with the borrower's corporate credit agreement.
The amended schedule totals $1.75 billion in revolving credit commitments. Credit Agricole Corporate and Investment Bank has a $100 million commitment. Morgan Stanley Bank, N.A. has $68 million, and Morgan Stanley Senior Funding, Inc. has $32 million. The agreement restates the total as the sum of the lender commitments in the schedule. It also calls for an upfront fee equal to 0.05% of each revolver lender's commitment. Key numbers Metric Latest Change Source Revolving credit maturity date September 29, 2027 from September 30, 2026, +364 days SEC 8-K Aggregate revolving credit commitments $1.75 billion Ex-10.1 Credit Agricole Corporate and Investment Bank commitment $100 million Ex-10.1 Upfront fee 0.05% Ex-10.1 Read more: Vistra (VST) stock analysis and investment case
Why it matters OptimistFi's case is that Vistra's value depends on durable scarcity power and access to financing. This amendment supports the financing side of that view by pushing the maturity out by 364 days while leaving the commitment pool at $1.75 billion.
The change does not add new borrowing capacity. It keeps the existing line in place for longer. That makes the filing about flexibility, not the operating story.
The upfront fee adds a small cost to preserve the line. The bigger caution is the one the filing states. The amendment works only if its conditions are met, including no Default or Event of Default. The clearest change for investors is the move in maturity date by one year.
Browse: stock research on every company OptimistFi covers
What's next The next dated checkpoint is September 29, 2027, when the revolver now matures. Another extension before then would support the financing case. Reaching that date without a new arrangement would weaken it.
That date is now the main checkpoint for the company's credit access. Investors can compare the amended schedule and maturity date with any later amendment or repayment.
More from OptimistFi VST stock: the Vistra thesis, its status and the next test to watch United States Brent Oil Fund, LP (NYSE Arca: BNO) Tracks a Supply Gap Alpha Teknova, Inc. (NASDAQ: TKNO) Adds Regulatory Support for PluriFreeze Meta Platforms, Inc. (NASDAQ: META) Has a Conditional $18 Billion Bill Stock research on every company OptimistFi covers Latest stock research and investment-case updates OptimistFi: evidence-first equity research Sources SEC 8-K — Current report announcing the amendment and the maturity extension. Exhibit 10.1 — Eleventh Amendment to Credit Agreement with the revised commitment schedule and fee. Read the full OptimistFi thesis on Vistra Corp.: https://optimistfi.com/stocks/VST
See what would break the Vistra Corp. thesis and track it live on the OptimistFi Thesis-Break Engine.
Browse every company OptimistFi covers at optimistfi.com/stocks, or read the latest evidence-first research.
The full Vistra Corp. investment case, its status and the next test to watch live on the Vistra Corp. thesis page.
Originally published on OptimistFi, evidence-first equity research. More at optimistfi.com.
Prosperity Bancshares vyplácí roční dividendu 0,60 USD na akcii s dividendovým výnosem 3,56 %; v roce 2026 se očekává růst zisku na akcii o 13,88 % na 6,48 USD.
Getting big returns from financial portfolios, whether through stocks, bonds, ETFs, other securities, or a combination of all, is an investor's dream. However, when you're an income investor, your primary focus is generating consistent cash flow from each of your liquid investments.
Cash flow can come from bond interest, interest from other types of investments, and, of course, dividends. A dividend is that coveted distribution of a company's earnings paid out to shareholders, and investors often view it by its dividend yield, a metric that measures the dividend as a percent of the current stock price. Many academic studies show that dividends account for significant portions of long-term returns, with dividend contributions exceeding one-third of total returns in many cases.
Headquartered in Houston, Prosperity Bancshares (PB - Free Report) is a Finance stock that has seen a price change of -2.5% so far this year. The financial holding company is paying out a dividend of $0.60 per share at the moment, with a dividend yield of 3.56% compared to the Banks - Southwest industry's yield of 1.53% and the S&P 500's yield of 1.45%.
Looking at dividend growth, the company's current annualized dividend of $2.40 is up 2.6% from last year. Over the last 5 years, Prosperity Bancshares has increased its dividend 5 times on a year-over-year basis for an average annual increase of 4.50%. Looking ahead, future dividend growth will be dependent on earnings growth and payout ratio, which is the proportion of a company's annual earnings per share that it pays out as a dividend. Prosperity Bancshares's current payout ratio is 40%, meaning it paid out 40% of its trailing 12-month EPS as dividend.
PB is expecting earnings to expand this fiscal year as well. The Zacks Consensus Estimate for 2026 is $6.48 per share, with earnings expected to increase 13.88% from the year ago period.
Investors like dividends for a variety of different reasons, from tax advantages and decreasing overall portfolio risk to considerably improving stock investing profits. It's important to keep in mind that not all companies provide a quarterly payout.
For instance, it's a rare occurrence when a tech start-up or big growth business offers its shareholders a dividend. It's more common to see larger companies with more established profits give out dividends. Income investors must be conscious of the fact that high-yielding stocks tend to struggle during periods of rising interest rates. With that in mind, PB is a compelling investment opportunity. Not only is it a strong dividend play, but the stock currently sits at a Zacks Rank of #3 (Hold).
Key Takeaways Comfort Systems' Q2 EPS jumped 92% to $12.53, while revenues surpassed $3 billion for the first time.FIX's record $14.06 billion backlog rose 73%, with Technology driving 57.6% of first-half revenues.Modular capacity is set to expand as customer commitments support growth through late summer 2027. Comfort Systems USA, Inc. (FIX - Free Report) delivered another blockbuster second quarter of 2026, raising the question of whether its latest earnings surge is merely the beginning of a longer growth cycle. The company’s second-quarter 2026 earnings per share (EPS) jumped 92% year over year to $12.53, while revenues soared 50.3% to $3.27 billion, marking the first quarter in which revenues surpassed $3 billion.
The growth was accompanied by powerful margin expansion. Gross margin improved to 25.9% from 23.5% a year ago, while operating margin expanded to 17.1% from 13.8%. Adjusted EBITDA surged 79.7% to $600.5 million, reflecting strong execution, favorable project economics and operating leverage.
FIX’s backlog reached a record $14.06 billion, up 73% year over year, with same-store backlog climbing 69%. Technology represented 57.6% of first-half 2026 revenues, underscoring the company’s increasing exposure to the data-center and AI infrastructure buildout. Management said demand from hyperscalers remains strong, with no signs of a slowdown. Its Modular business adds another growth lever. The company expects production capacity to rise from more than 3.5 million square feet currently to more than 4 million by year-end and roughly 5 million by late summer 2027, supported by customer commitments.
Cash generation further strengthens the outlook. Second-quarter 2026 operating cash flow reached $1.14 billion, while free cash flow was nearly $1 billion. With $1.85 billion of cash and just $54.1 million of debt, FIX has substantial financial flexibility for acquisitions, capacity expansion and shareholder returns. While exceptionally tough comparisons could moderate growth rates, record backlog, technology exposure, Modular expansion and strong execution suggest Comfort Systems’ earnings momentum could have further room to run.
Comfort Systems vs. Carrier Global & AAON: Profit Push?Comfort Systems appears to have the strongest bottom-line momentum among the three, with the second-quarter 2026 EPS surging 92% and adjusted EBITDA jumping nearly 80%. Margin expansion, favorable project execution, disciplined capacity management and high-return Modular investments are helping amplify earnings growth.
Carrier Global Corporation (CARR - Free Report) is pursuing profitability through operating efficiencies, portfolio actions, share repurchases and investments in commercial HVAC, while strong data-center orders are supporting earnings. Second-quarter 2026 adjusted EPS rose to 86 cents, and the company raised its full-year adjusted EPS outlook to $2.90. AAON, Inc. (AAON - Free Report) delivered the fastest reported bottom-line growth, with second-quarter 2026 EPS soaring 258%, supported by higher throughput, capacity utilization and operating leverage. Pricing actions, sourcing initiatives and tighter cost discipline are expected to drive further margin improvement.
Overall, FIX stands out for the combination of earnings growth, margins and visibility, while AAON offers significant operating leverage and Carrier Global brings scale and portfolio-driven efficiency.
FIX Stock’s Price Performance & Valuation TrendShares of this Texas-based heating, ventilation, air conditioning and electrical contracting service provider have climbed 20.5% over the past six months, outperforming the Zacks Building Products - Air Conditioner and Heating industry, the Zacks Construction sector and the S&P 500 Index.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
FIX stock is currently trading at a premium compared with its industry peers, with a forward 12-month price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 30.57, as the trend lines suggest below.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
Earnings Estimate Trend of FIXFIX’s earnings estimates for 2026 and 2027 have increased over the past 60 days to $47.65 and $59.31 per share, respectively. The revised estimates for 2026 and 2027 imply year-over-year growth of 65% and 24.5%, respectively.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
Comfort Systems currently carries a Zacks Rank #2 (Buy). You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.