PERRYSBURG, Ohio, Oct. 05, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- O-I Glass, Inc. (NYSE: OI) has scheduled its third quarter 2026 conference call and webcast for Wednesday, October 28, 2026, at 8 a.m. EDT. The Company’s news release for the third quarter 2026 earnings will be issued after the market closes on Tuesday, October 27.
What: O-I Conference Call and Webcast
Earnings presentation materials will also be posted on the O-I website, www.o-i.com/investors, when the earnings news release is issued.
When: Wednesday, October 28, 2026, at 8 a.m. EDT
Where: https://events.q4inc.com/attendee/972811308 or at www.o-i.com/investors, Events and Presentations page
The webcast will be archived at www.o-i.com/investors until October 2027.
ABOUT O-I GLASS
At O-I Glass, Inc. (NYSE: OI), we are proud to be one of the leading producers of glass bottles and jars around the globe. Glass is not only beautiful, it is also pure, healthy, and completely recyclable, making it the most sustainable rigid packaging material. Headquartered in Perrysburg, Ohio (USA), O-I is the preferred partner for many of the world’s leading food and beverage brands. We innovate in line with customers’ needs to create iconic packaging that builds brands around the world. Led by our diverse team of approximately 19,000 people across 61 plants in 18 countries, O-I achieved revenues of $6.4 billion in 2025. Learn more about us: o-i.com / Instagram / LinkedIn
TULSA, Okla., Oct. 05, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- ONEOK, Inc. (NYSE: OKE) will release third-quarter 2026 earnings after the market closes on Oct. 27, 2026. Members of ONEOK’s management team will participate in a conference call the following day.
What: ONEOK third-quarter 2026 earnings conference call and webcast
Where: 1) Conference call: Dial 800-330-6710 and use confirmation code: 5105567
2) Webcast: Join at www.oneok.com
If you are unable to participate in the conference call or the webcast, a recording will be available at www.oneok.com for one year.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
At ONEOK (NYSE: OKE), we deliver energy products and services vital to an advancing world. We are a leading midstream operator that provides gathering, processing, fractionation, transportation, storage and marine export services. Through our approximately 60,000-mile pipeline network, we transport the natural gas, natural gas liquids (NGLs), refined products and crude oil that help meet domestic and international energy demand, contribute to energy security and provide safe, reliable and responsible energy solutions needed today and into the future. As one of the largest integrated energy infrastructure companies in North America, ONEOK is delivering energy that makes a difference in the lives of people in the U.S. and around the world.
ONEOK, Inc. is an S&P 500 company headquartered in Tulsa, Oklahoma.
For information about ONEOK, visit www.oneok.com. For the latest news, visit the ONEOK newsroom or find us on LinkedIn, Facebook, X and Instagram.
A strong stock as of late has been Arrow Electronics (ARW - Free Report) . Shares have been marching higher, with the stock up 12.1% over the past month. The stock hit a new 52-week high of $247.25 in the previous session. Arrow Electronics has gained 119.7% since the start of the year compared to the 22.8% gain for the Zacks Computer and Technology sector and the 78% return for the Zacks Electronics - Parts Distribution industry.
What's Driving the Outperformance?The stock has a great record of positive earnings surprises, as it hasn't missed our earnings consensus estimate in any of the last four quarters. In its last earnings report on August 6, 2026, Arrow Electronics reported EPS of $5.45 versus consensus estimate of $4.45 while it beat the consensus revenue estimate by 5.74%.
For the current fiscal year, Arrow Electronics is expected to post earnings of $21.24 per share on $39.36 in revenues. This represents a 92.74% change in EPS on a 27.56% change in revenues. For the next fiscal year, the company is expected to earn $22.88 per share on $41.28 in revenues. This represents a year-over-year change of 7.71% and 4.89%, respectively.
Valuation MetricsArrow Electronics may be at a 52-week high right now, but what might the future hold for the stock? A key aspect of this question is taking a look at valuation metrics in order to determine if the company is due for a pullback from this level.
On this front, we can look at the Zacks Style Scores, as they provide investors with an additional way to sort through stocks (beyond looking at the Zacks Rank of a security). These styles are represented by grades running from A to F in the categories of Value, Growth, and Momentum, while there is a combined VGM Score as well. The idea behind the style scores is to help investors pick the most appropriate Zacks Rank stocks based on their individual investment style.
Arrow Electronics has a Value Score of A. The stock's Growth and Momentum Scores are C and C, respectively, giving the company a VGM Score of A.
In terms of its value breakdown, the stock currently trades at 11.4X current fiscal year EPS estimates, which is not in-line with the peer industry average of 16.5X. On a trailing cash flow basis, the stock currently trades at 16.8X versus its peer group's average of 18.8X. Additionally, the stock has a PEG ratio of 0.36. This is good enough to put the company in the top echelon of all stocks we cover from a value perspective, making Arrow Electronics an interesting choice for value investors.
Zacks RankWe also need to look at the Zacks Rank for the stock, as this supersedes any trend on the style score front. Fortunately, Arrow Electronics currently has a Zacks Rank of #1 (Strong Buy) thanks to rising earnings estimates.
Since we recommend that investors select stocks carrying Zacks Rank of 1 (Strong Buy) or 2 (Buy) and Style Scores of A or B, it looks as if Arrow Electronics passes the test. Thus, it seems as though Arrow Electronics shares could have potential in the weeks and months to come.
CoreWeave po červencovém zvýšení cen o 25 % zdražila znovu o 10 %, což znamená zhruba 37,5% zvýšení cen v částech její nabídky; Truist očekává vyšší marže a ponechává doporučení „koupit“ s cílovou cenou 165 USD.
CoreWeave CRWV is getting another bullish endorsement from Truist Securities, which argues the AI infrastructure company has stronger pricing power, better contract economics and potentially longer-lasting GPU assets than investors may be giving it credit for.
Truist analyst Arvind Ramnani reiterated a Buy rating on CoreWeave and a $165 price target, implying roughly 84% upside from the share price cited in the report.
The call follows CoreWeave's Fully Connected 26 user conference, where management disclosed another 10% price increase after implementing a 25% increase in July.
Combined, that means pricing across parts of CoreWeave's offering has increased by roughly 37.5% since July.
Ramnani believes that matters because CoreWeave's pricing is rising faster than its GPU costs, creating the potential for stronger margins.
The economics could improve further if older GPUs remain productive for longer than expected.
CoreWeave highlighted an Nvidia A100 contract running through 2029, suggesting that chips first launched in 2020 may generate revenue for at least nine years.
That compares with CoreWeave's current assumption of roughly six years of useful economic life.
What CoreWeave Investors Should WatchContract structure is another important part of the thesis.
Management said 70% of deals signed in Q2 2026 included prepayments, which could support cash flow and reduce some of the financing burden associated with CoreWeave's capital-intensive business model.
Truist also sees a growing opportunity in AI inference as more enterprises move from training models toward running them at scale.
CoreWeave is expanding beyond raw GPU capacity through products such as CoreWeave Forge, potentially giving it more ways to monetize enterprise demand.
For investors, the key questions are whether recent price increases stick, whether older GPUs continue generating attractive returns, and whether inference growth can support utilization as CoreWeave expands capacity.
If those trends hold, Ramnani's case for higher margins and stronger returns on capital could become more compelling.
Key Takeaways Oscar Health trades at 4.5 times book value, above the 2.67 industry average, despite strong growth.OSCR membership hit 2.96 million as Q2 revenues surged 70% to $4.88 billion on higher enrollment and rates.Oscar Health targets 20% revenue CAGR through 2027 and a 5% operating margin next year. Shares of Oscar Health (OSCR - Free Report) are trading at a price-to-book multiple of 4.65, higher than the industry average of 2.65 and the median of 3.97 over three years. It has a Value Score of B.
The premium valuation likely reflects Oscar’s technology-led, consumer-centric business model, along with its longer-term margin expansion potential supported by improving medical loss ratio (MLR) and SG&A ratios.
Oscar is a leading healthcare technology company built around a full-stack technology platform. It is well-positioned for sustained growth as it strengthens its presence in the expanding U.S. individual health insurance market.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
OSCR is expensive compared to Molina Healthcare (MOH - Free Report) and Centene (CNC - Free Report) . Molina Healthcare is a government-focused managed-care insurer with Marketplace and Medicaid exposure, while Centene is a major managed-care insurer with substantial ACA Marketplace exposure.
OSCR: An Outperformer OSCR has gained 142.5% year to date, outperforming the industry, its sector, as well as the Zacks S&P 500 composite in the same time frame. OSCR shares are trading at a discount to their 52-week high.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
The rally likely reflects Oscar Health’s sharp improvement in profitability. Robust ACA membership growth, higher revenues, a better medical loss ratio and tighter cost control provided a meaningful boost to earnings. Management’s substantial upward revision to its 2026 profit outlook further reinforced investor confidence, supporting a significant rerating of the stock.
Molina Healthcare has gained 10.1% year to date, while Centene has gained 54.2% in the same time frame.
The Case for OSCR StockStructural changes in the labor market, including the expansion of gig work, part-time employment, self-employment and early retirement, are increasing demand for portable health coverage outside traditional employer-sponsored plans. Oscar Health appears well positioned to benefit from this shift through its technology-driven platform, which combines plan design, member engagement, care navigation, claims processing and provider management. Its Individual Coverage Health Reimbursement Arrangements, Lucie Health marketplace and Trove Group also provide avenues for growth beyond the core insurance business.
Strong membership gains underscore growing adoption of Oscar’s offerings. Membership reached 2.96 million as of June 30, 2026, up 46% year over year. Second-quarter revenues surged 70% to $4.88 billion, driven by higher enrollment and premium-rate increases. For 2026, management expects revenues of $18.7-$19.0 billion, reflecting the company’s expanding presence in the individual insurance market.
Oscar also plans to enter more than 150 additional metropolitan statistical areas by 2027. Disciplined pricing, consumer-focused products and a scalable technology platform should support further expansion in the Affordable Care Act marketplace. Its strategy is aligned with broader healthcare trends such as rising costs, digitization, consumerization and increasing demand for personalized care.
Management is targeting a 20% revenue CAGR through 2027 and a 5% operating margin next year. Technology and AI investments, fixed-cost leverage and lower risk-adjustment expenses are supporting expense-ratio improvement.
Oscar also maintains strong liquidity, with $4.08 billion in cash and cash equivalents and $6.08 billion in investments versus roughly $432 million of long-term debt as of June 30, 2026.
Optimistic Analyst Sentiment on Oscar HealthThe Zacks Consensus Estimate for 2026 and 2027 revenues indicates a 60.8% and 10.2% year-over-year increase, respectively. The same for 2026 and 2027 earnings implies a 208.3% and 21% year-over-year increase, respectively.
The expected earnings growth rate is pegged at 49.7%, better than the industry average of 13.2%. The company has a Growth Score of A.
The consensus estimate for 2026 and 2027 earnings has moved 18.8% and 24% north, respectively, in the past 30 days.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
The consensus estimates for 2026 and 2027 earnings of Molina Healthcare, as well as Centene, witnessed upward movement in the past 30 days.
How to Play OSCR SharesOscar’s growing membership base, improving cost structure, scalable technology platform, disciplined underwriting and strong balance sheet should help translate its recent momentum into sustainable earnings growth. Its VGM Score of A further strengthens the investment case.
Although the stock trades at a premium valuation, favorable analyst sentiment, solid share-price momentum and Oscar’s positioning as a fast-growing healthcare platform remain encouraging. These factors make this Zacks Rank #2 (Buy) stock an attractive candidate for investors seeking exposure to the healthcare sector.
You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.
Amazon ve čtvrtletí končícím v červnu zaznamenal 37% růst tržeb AWS a 20% růst celkových tržeb; byznys s čipy a byznys AWS s AI dosáhly každý anualizovaných tržeb přes 25 mld. USD.
The "Magnificent Seven" are an illustrious group of tech stocks that have made for incredible investments over the years. While chip giant Nvidia leads the way with its monstrous $5.8 trillion valuation, there are others within the group that haven't been soaring of late. Some have even underperformed the market this year.
There's one stock in particular within the group that I think is overdue for a big rally, and which may be the best of the bunch to buy today, and that's Amazon (AMZN -0.05%). Here's why the tech stock could be a slam-dunk buy right now.
Image source: Getty Images.
Amazon suddenly looks ridiculously cheapIt hasn't been uncommon to see Amazon's stock trade at incredibly high earnings multiples in the past. While its recent earnings numbers did get a boost from investments in other companies, the stock's valuation with respect to earnings remains incredibly low compared to what it has averaged over the past decade.
AMZN PE Ratio data by YCharts
There have been fluctuations along the way, but for much of the past decade, the tech giant has traded at more than 50 times its earnings -- it's nowhere near that today.
Since the start of 2024, Amazon's stock has risen by 65%, only narrowly outperforming the S&P 500 over that time frame, which is up by 63%. More of a rally is arguably warranted for Amazon, particularly given its strong growth opportunities related to artificial intelligence (AI).
The company is in the early innings of its AI growth storyFor years, it's been Amazon Web Services (AWS) that's been the big driver of growth for Amazon's stock. That area of its business remains strong -- the segment grew by 37% in the company's June quarter, while the overall business generated 20% top-line revenue growth.
Premium Feature
Moneyball Superscore
90/100
Today's Change
(
-0.05
%) $
-0.12
Current Price
$
251.40
Not only is AWS looking more promising due to AI, but Amazon has also experienced encouraging growth in its emerging chip business. The company reported triple-digit growth for both its chip business and AWS's AI business. Both are at annual revenue run rates exceeding $25 billion.
Amazon may already be a behemoth with $776 billion in revenue over the past four quarters, but it's still growing, and AI could unlock the next phase of its growth story. It arguably deserves to be trading at a much higher earnings multiple given its tremendous growth opportunities, which is why I believe it's overdue for a big rally. Now may be an excellent time for long-term investors to simply buy this Magnificent Seven stock and forget about it.
Automobilové tržby Qualcommu ve 3. fiskálním čtvrtletí 2026 meziročně vzrostly o 61,4 % na 1,588 mld. USD, navzdory poklesu prodejů elektromobilů v USA o 29,2 %.
U.S. electric vehicle sales are sliding, yet Qualcomm's automotive revenue keeps climbing at a pace that defies the headline numbers. The reason has less to do with EVs than with something most investors overlook entirely.
This post may contain links from our sponsors and affiliates, and Flywheel Publishing may receive compensation for actions taken through them.
U.S. battery-electric sales fell 29.2% through September, while conventional hybrid sales rose 22.4%. Qualcomm’s automotive revenue grew 61.4% year over year and 19.8% sequentially in its latest reported quarter. Snapdragon’s opportunity spans vehicle computing and connectivity, but Qualcomm’s worldwide results cannot be directly compared with U.S.-only vehicle sales. Qualcomm (NASDAQ: QCOM | QCOM Price Prediction) offers investors a way to examine automotive growth beyond the number of electric vehicles sold. Its automotive revenue reached $1.588 billion in its latest reported quarter, even as the U.S. battery-electric market remained under pressure. The apparent contradiction reflects two distinctions that matter to shareholders: Qualcomm sells automotive chips worldwide, and its opportunity extends beyond the electric powertrain into the computing and connectivity used throughout a vehicle.
The investment question is whether Qualcomm can increase the value of the functions it supplies per vehicle as automakers adopt more sophisticated digital cockpits and driver-assistance systems. Those functions can be sold into gasoline vehicles, conventional hybrids, plug-in hybrids, and battery-electric vehicles. A weaker U.S. EV market creates a headwind, but it does not define the entire market for Snapdragon automotive products.
U.S. Buyers Are Choosing Different Forms of Electrification The U.S. sales mix strengthens the case for distinguishing automotive computing from a pure EV investment. The National Automobile Dealers Association’s October 5 update reported that battery-electric sales fell 29.2% year over year through September 2026, while conventional hybrid sales rose 22.4%. BEVs represented 6.2% of new light-duty vehicle sales, compared with 15.6% for conventional hybrids. These are January–September results, rather than September-only figures.
According to Table 1, the August data show the same division between conventional hybrids and vehicles requiring external charging. Conventional hybrids sold at more than twice the combined volume of BEVs and plug-in hybrids. The hybrid growth story therefore requires a distinction: conventional hybrids are gaining, while plug-in hybrids are also experiencing substantial pressure.
Table 1. U.S. Electrified Vehicle Sales (Million Units, Except Ratios) Vehicle category or metric September 2025 January 2026 August 2026 Battery-electric vehicles 0.146 0.063 0.080 Plug-in hybrids 0.030 0.012 0.020 Conventional hybrids 0.156 0.151 0.216 Combined BEV + PHEV sales 0.175 0.075 0.100 Conventional hybrids / combined plug-ins 0.89× 2.00× 2.16× Calculations and analysis: The Information Network Note: Volumes are rounded to three decimals in millions. Combined volumes and ratios use unrounded inputs. September 2025 included purchases ahead of the federal tax-credit expiration; the three observations are not a seasonally adjusted series.
For Qualcomm, the opportunity is to supply functions buyers want regardless of the powertrain selected. A conventional hybrid does not need an external charger, but it can still use a digital cockpit, connected services, and advanced driver assistance. That makes automotive computing a different investment proposition from charging infrastructure or components tied specifically to large battery packs.
Snapdragon Competes for More Value Within Each Vehicle Snapdragon Digital Chassis encompasses several platforms. Cockpit supports infotainment, displays, and user interaction. Connectivity links the vehicle to networks and cloud services. Ride addresses driver assistance and automated-driving workloads. Qualcomm can potentially expand its role when a customer adopts its products across several of these functions.
Ride Flex addresses the consolidation of cockpit and driving workloads on shared computing hardware while maintaining isolation and dedicated safety mechanisms. The commercial significance is the potential to capture a larger computing assignment in a vehicle. Consolidation can reduce the number of separate chips, so investors should evaluate the value of the functions Qualcomm supplies rather than assume every new vehicle contains more Qualcomm chips.
BMW provides evidence at two different stages of commercialization. Snapdragon Ride Pilot launched commercially in November 2025 in the BMW iX3, establishing a production deployment of Qualcomm’s driving-system technology. Separately, BMW’s July 2026 selection of Qualcomm as its lead compute silicon provider covers next-generation cockpit and automated-driving model programs starting in the 2030s. That later award supports long-term positioning but cannot explain revenue already reported. Neither disclosed deal value nor guaranteed vehicle volume establishes its eventual financial contribution.
Worldwide Revenue Changes the Interpretation According to Table 2, the geographic distribution of plug-in vehicle sales illustrates the scale of Qualcomm’s opportunity outside the United States. Greater China and Europe together represented 79.2% of global BEV and PHEV sales in August 2026, while the United States represented 5.5%. For investors, that distribution supports evaluating Snapdragon’s worldwide customer programs rather than using U.S. EV sales alone to assess its automotive growth potential.
Table 2. Regional Share of Global BEV and PHEV Sales Region or metric September 2025 January 2026 August 2026 Europe 20.5% 27.6% 21.4% Greater China 62.8% 50.1% 57.8% United States 8.2% 6.4% 5.5% Rest of world 8.5% 16.0% 15.2% Global BEV + PHEV sales, million units 2.149 1.179 1.806 Calculations and analysis: The Information Network Volumes are rounded to three decimals in millions; shares use unrounded inputs. Percentages measure shares of global plug-in sales, not penetration within each region. Conventional hybrids and fuel-cell vehicles are excluded. Vehicle coverage follows the underlying dataset’s passenger and commercial vehicle designation. Rounding can prevent shares from summing to 100%.
The table shows where demand is concentrated; these three monthly observations do not establish regional growth rates. September 2025 included purchases ahead of the U.S. federal tax-credit expiration, and January reflects a different seasonal period. Qualcomm’s ability to convert the international opportunity into revenue depends on customer adoption, computing content per vehicle, and competition. The regional shares also do not measure Qualcomm’s own revenue exposure, and its automotive products address gasoline vehicles and conventional hybrids in addition to plug-ins.
According to Table 3, automotive has become a larger contributor to Qualcomm’s semiconductor business. Revenue increased 61.4% year over year in fiscal Q3 2026 and 19.8% from the preceding quarter. Automotive accounted for 18.7% of QCT revenue, compared with 10.9% a year earlier. QCT is Qualcomm’s semiconductor business; its patent-licensing business is reported separately.
Table 3. Qualcomm’s Automotive Revenue and Semiconductor Mix ($ Millions, Except Percentages) Metric Fiscal Q3 2025 Fiscal Q2 2026 Fiscal Q3 2026 Automotive revenue 984 1,326 1,588 Total QCT revenue 8,993 9,076 8,504 Automotive share of QCT 10.9% 14.6% 18.7% Automotive revenue growth, year over year — 38.3% 61.4% Automotive revenue growth, quarter over quarter — — 19.8% Source: The Information Network compilation and calculations using Qualcomm’s reported results The geographic limitation is important. Table 1 covers nationwide U.S. sales, Table 2 covers worldwide plug-in sales, and Table 3 reports Qualcomm’s worldwide automotive revenue. These measures provide context for the investment case, but they cannot be treated as matching measures of U.S. EV chip demand.
Timing also differs. Semiconductor shipments to manufacturers occur before vehicles reach buyers, and inventory adjustments can separate chip orders from retail sales. Qualcomm’s revenue growth is consistent with expanding automotive adoption and content, but the reported totals do not isolate hybrids, individual products, or the effect of specific customer awards.
Investor Takeaway Qualcomm’s automotive expansion gives shareholders an additional growth opportunity as its smartphone business faces pressure. Apple’s development of its own modems threatens part of Qualcomm’s chip content in phones, while Snapdragon creates an opportunity to supply more computing functions in cars. Automotive growth does not automatically replace lost handset profits, and Qualcomm’s total fiscal Q3 revenue still fell approximately 4% despite its strong automotive performance.
My investment view is constructive because the automotive opportunity already has reported revenue and production deployments behind it. The next test is whether Qualcomm sustains that momentum as customer programs expand, while converting the changing revenue mix into stronger company-wide earnings. Investors should judge the shares against sustainable profits and the price paid, rather than treating an automotive design award as revenue already secured.
The U.S. EV slowdown makes that distinction more useful. Qualcomm’s opportunity depends on what it supplies inside the vehicle and where its customers produce and sell vehicles. Continued gains in computing content across multiple powertrains can support growth even when American BEV sales remain weak, although they do not eliminate exposure to an automotive downturn.
Contact [email protected] for any questions or corrections.
Akcie Shopify ve středu během dne vzrostly až o 7,5 % poté, co analytik společnosti Piper Sandler potvrdil doporučení „overweight“ a cílovou cenu 180 USD.
Shares of Shopify (SHOP +5.76%) charged sharply higher on Wednesday, surging as much as 7.5%. As of 2:38 p.m. ET, the stock was still up 5.3%.
The catalyst that sent the e-commerce platform provider higher was bullish commentary from a Wall Street analyst on the rising popularity of artificial intelligence (AI) agents and Shopify’s advantage.
Image source: The Motley Fool.
Gains from AIPiper Sandler analyst James Callahan reiterated his overweight (buy) rating on Shopify while maintaining a $180 price target. Running the numbers suggests potential upside of 19% compared to Friday's closing price.
The analyst cites the increasing demand for agentic shopping tools imbued with artificial intelligence (AI), noting that agentic transactions are growing twice as fast as those involving large language models (LLMs) and that average order values are twice as much. He also suggests that migrations to Shopify's platform have "increased materially" as agentic shopping tools have grown in popularity.
Premium Feature
Moneyball Superscore
88/100
Today's Change
(
5.76
%) $
8.72
Current Price
$
160.11
This relates to the recent rise of shopping by AI agents on behalf of users and Shopify's decision to embrace the trend. Late last month, CEO Tobi Lütke announced that the company was partnering with Meta Platforms to embed the company's Muse personal AI agent into Shopify's platform. For context, Amazon took another path, blocking Muse from its platform, claiming the AI agent violated its terms of use.
Shopify stock has been on fire recently, gaining 66% since mid-May. Furthermore, at 106 times earnings, the stock won't be for everyone. However, it's worth noting that that's a significant discount to its three-year average multiple of 171.
Danny Vena, CPA has positions in Amazon, Meta Platforms, and Shopify. The Motley Fool has positions in and recommends Amazon, Meta Platforms, and Shopify. The Motley Fool has a disclosure policy.
JPMorgan zařadil American Express mezi říjnové hodnotové tituly poté, co akcie letos klesly o 18 %. Tržby ve 2. čtvrtletí vzrostly o 10 % na 19,64 mld. USD.
American Express, the premium credit-card and payments company
AXP +0.41% 89
, joined JPMorgan's October value-stock picks after an 18% year-to-date slide, according to TipRanks. Shares traded near $302.70, down roughly 0.1%, at approximately 11:24 a.m. ET on October 5. The valuation snapshot puts the stock 6.69% below its $324.39 GF Value estimate—a modest discount that leaves limited room for disappointment.
The business still has momentum. American Express reported second-quarter revenue of $19.64 billion, up 10%, as Card Member spending climbed 9%. Credit-loss provisions fell to $1.1 billion from $1.4 billion. But that improvement needs context: a reserve release helped lower provisions, while higher net write-offs pulled the other way. Lower provisions alone do not prove borrowers are getting stronger.
JPMorgan's selection gives the stock attention. Spending growth and credit performance will determine whether it deserves a recovery. If customers keep swiping and losses stay contained, the pullback could offer an opening. If delinquencies accelerate, that modest valuation cushion could disappear quickly. The next earnings report needs to deliver evidence, not just another endorsement.
Pfizer nabízí dividendový výnos 6,2 %; volné peněžní toky za poslední čtyři čtvrtletí dosáhly 11 mld. USD a převýšily vyplacené dividendy o více než 1 mld. USD.
Pfizer (PFE -1.40%) has been a reliable healthcare company to invest in for decades, also providing shareholders with some terrific dividend income along the way. Nowadays, however, it's struggling to attract any investors at all.
While its shares are up over 10% this year, over the past five years, they're still down 35%. Worries about its future growth and the safety of the payout are keeping investors away. Here's why I think that's a mistake, and why it may just be the most underrated dividend stock out there today.
Image source: Getty Images.
The stock's 6.2% yield is not as risky as it appearsMany investors may scoff at stocks that have high yields, out of fear that they simply are too good to be true, and that a cut could be due. But that isn't always the case. In fact, there can be low and modest-yielding stocks that can be riskier. Yield is not always indicative of risk.
What matters are the underlying earnings and cash flow numbers. Pfizer's free cash flow has totaled $11 billion over the past four quarters, which is over $1 billion more than what it has paid in dividends during that time frame.
The healthcare company has been incurring losses recently, but that has been largely the result of writedowns and non-cash expenses. Its adjusted per-share earnings in its most recent quarter came in at $0.77, which is higher than the rate of its quarterly dividend ($0.43). Thus, its 6.2% yield doesn’t look all that risky.
Pfizer has been focusing on making its business leaner, and restructuring expenses have weighed on its financials. But ultimately, it should come out with better margins and strong profits.
Premium Feature
Moneyball Superscore
65/100
Today's Change
(
-1.40
%) $
-0.39
Current Price
$
27.41
Pfizer's low valuation compensates investors for uncertainty aheadDue to the steep sell-off in recent years, Pfizer's stock is looking incredibly undervalued right now. It's trading at a forward price-to-earnings multiple of just 10. That's based on analyst expectations for future earnings. That's far lower than the S&P 500 average of 20.
The company is facing patent cliffs on some of its top drugs, but it has also been investing in its future growth and expanding its pipeline of drug candidates. Currently, it has 95 candidates. Even if not all of them succeed, a few solid ones could reenergize growth and alleviate concerns about the stock.
Pfizer is a stock that looks well overdue for a rally. Although it's been rising this year, it can still have much more to rise. At a low valuation and with an incredibly high dividend yield, it's one of the best stocks to buy right now.
Oracle (ORCL +0.13%) is a stock that I knew would have tremendous potential due to artificial intelligence (AI), as demand for its databases would be significant. More computing is being done in the cloud, and Oracle’s business should stand to benefit significantly from these opportunities.
While the stock soared 58% in 2024 and would continue rising the following year, it's been a much different story this year. It's down 26%, and trading at well under $150 -- nowhere near its 52-week high of more than $322.
Could now be a good time to buy the stock, or is Oracle still likely heading lower?
Image source: Getty Images.
Oracle's business has been boomingLast month, Oracle reported its latest earnings numbers, which were incredibly strong. Its revenue rose by 30%, and its unadjusted per-share profit was up by 55%. On top of that, the company also said that it achieved triple-digit growth in its cloud infrastructure business.
With a performance like that, the tech stock should be soaring. But it isn't. It's a sign that investors are worried about other factors, such as its high debt load, and also its close relationship with OpenAI, whose ability to post a profit and pay all its bills is weighing on the minds of many investors these days. The concerns are valid, and they reinforce the need for investors to consider more than just earnings multiples, sales growth, and profits.
OpenAI, for instance, accounts for around $300 billion of Oracle's backlog, which is a significant chunk. That creates a cloud of uncertainty as to how strong Oracle's future growth may be; the company's overall remaining performance obligations are $664 billion. Thus, investors who are not confident in OpenAI's ability to succeed may be less likely to take a chance on Oracle's stock.
Premium Feature
Moneyball Superscore
75/100
Today's Change
(
0.13
%) $
0.18
Current Price
$
142.48
Is Oracle's stock cheap enough to make up for these risks?When there are risks involving a business, investors will demand a discount; otherwise, they'll look elsewhere. Oracle's stock has been sliding due to the risks it poses, and it's now trading at less than 23 times its trailing earnings. Based on analyst projections, it's trading at about 18 times its estimated future profits, which is slightly less than the S&P 500 average of 20.
Overall, I don't think there's enough of a discount there to make Oracle's stock worth buying. It would need to fall further for it to be a compelling buy, given its close ties to OpenAI and the associated risk. There are far better tech stocks to buy than Oracle right now, which is why I'd pass on it.
Vancouver, British Columbia--(Newsfile Corp. - October 5, 2026) - Kenorland Minerals Ltd. (TSXV: KLD) (OTCQX: KLDCF) (FSE: 3WQ0) ("Kenorland" or the "Company") announces that Franco-Nevada Corporation (TSX: FNV) (NYSE: FNV) ("FNV"), a leading gold-focused royalty and streaming company, has acquired an aggregate of 10,000,000 common shares ("Common Shares") of Kenorland (the "Transaction"), representing approximately 12.42% of the outstanding Common Shares.
"We are pleased to welcome Franco-Nevada, one of the most respected names in royalties and streaming, as a significant shareholder of Kenorland," said Zach Flood, President and CEO.
The Common Shares were acquired by FNV through private agreements at a price of $2.22 per Common Share from John Tognetti ("Tognetti") and Zach Flood, President and CEO of Kenorland, of which 7,950,000 Common Shares were acquired from Tognetti and the remaining 2,050,000 Common Shares were acquired from Mr. Flood, for an aggregate purchase price of $22.2 million.
Prior to the Transaction, FNV did not own any Common Shares of Kenorland and Tognetti held an aggregate of 11,115,603 Common Shares, of which 9,715,500 Common Shares were held directly, 812,175 Common Shares were held through 4224973 Canada Inc. and 587,928 Common Shares were held through San Jacopo Trading Inc., representing in aggregate approximately 13.80% of the outstanding Common Shares.
As a result of the Transaction, FNV owns 10,000,000 Common Shares, representing approximately 12.42% of the outstanding Common Shares and Tognetti now holds an aggregate of 3,165,603 Common Shares, of which 1,765,500 Common Shares are held directly, 812,175 Common Shares are held through 4224973 Canada Inc. and 587,928 Common Shares are held through San Jacopo Trading Inc., representing in aggregate approximately 3.93% of the outstanding Common Shares. Tognetti has now ceased to be an insider of Kenorland following the Transaction. Mr. Flood continues to hold 3,422,888 Common Shares following completion of the Transaction.
FNV acquired the Common Shares for investment purposes. Franco-Nevada has no current plan or intentions which relate to, or would result in, acquiring additional securities of Kenorland, disposing of securities of Kenorland, or any of the other actions enumerated in item (a) through (k) of Item 5 of Form 62-103F1 of National Instrument 62-103 - The Early Warning System and Related Take-over Bid and Insider Reporting Issues ("NI 62-103"). FNV may, from time to time in the future, depending on market conditions and its investment strategy, acquire additional securities of Kenorland in the open market or pursuant to privately negotiated transactions, sell all or a portion of its securities of Kenorland or take any of the other enumerated actions.
Tognetti disposed of the Common Shares as part of Tognetti's overall investment and portfolio management strategy. Tognetti presently has no intention to acquire additional securities of Kenorland; however, Tognetti may, from time to time and depending on market conditions and other relevant factors, acquire or dispose of securities of Kenorland through open market purchases, privately negotiated transactions, or otherwise.
Early warning reports will be filed by each of FNV and Tognetti in accordance with applicable securities laws and will be available on SEDAR+ at www.sedarplus.ca or may be obtained directly upon request from Bonavie Tek at 416-306-6309 or [email protected], in the case of FNV, or Cindy Schoenhaar at 604-375-0937 or [email protected], in the case of Tognetti. This news release includes disclosure required pursuant to Part 3 of NI 62-103 in respect of each of FNV and Tognetti.
FNV's head and registered office is located at Suite 2000, Commerce Court West, 199 Bay Street, Toronto, Ontario M5L 1G9.
About Kenorland Minerals
Kenorland Minerals Ltd. (TSXV: KLD) is a well-financed mineral exploration company focused on project generation and early-stage exploration in North America. Kenorland's exploration strategy is to advance greenfields projects through systematic, property-wide, phased exploration surveys financed primarily through exploration partnerships including option to joint venture agreements. Kenorland holds a 4% net smelter return royalty on the Frotet Project in Quebec, which is owned by Sumitomo Metal Mining Canada Ltd. The Frotet Project hosts the Regnault gold system, a greenfields discovery made by Kenorland and Sumitomo Metal Mining Canada Ltd. in 2020, which contains an Inferred Mineral Resource of 14.5 Mt at 5.47 g/t Au for 2.55 Moz of gold. Kenorland is based in Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada.
This news release contains forward-looking statements and forward-looking information (together, "forward-looking statements") within the meaning of applicable securities laws. All statements, other than statements of historical facts, are forward-looking statements. Generally, forward-looking statements can be identified by the use of terminology such as "plans", "expects", "estimates", "intends", "anticipates", "believes" or variations of such words, or statements that certain actions, events or results "may", "could", "would", "might", "will be taken", "occur" or "be achieved". Forward looking statements involve risks, uncertainties and other factors disclosed under the heading "Risk Factors" and elsewhere in the Company's filings with Canadian securities regulators, that could cause actual results, performance, prospects and opportunities to differ materially from those expressed or implied by such forward-looking statements. Although the Company believes that the assumptions and factors used in preparing these forward-looking statements are reasonable based upon the information currently available to management as of the date hereof, actual results and developments may differ materially from those contemplated by these statements. Readers are therefore cautioned not to place undue reliance on these statements, which only apply as of the date of this news release, and no assurance can be given that such events will occur in the disclosed times frames or at all. Except where required by applicable law, the Company disclaims any intention or obligation to update or revise any forward-looking statement, whether as a result of new information, future events or otherwise.
Neither the TSX Venture Exchange nor its Regulation Services Provider (as that term is defined in the policies of the TSX Venture Exchange) accepts responsibility for the adequacy or accuracy of this release.
To view the source version of this press release, please visit https://www.newsfilecorp.com/release/317475
Source: Kenorland Minerals Ltd.
Ready to Announce with Confidence? Send us a message and a member of our TMX Newsfile team will contact you to discuss your needs.
Akcie společnosti Unity v pondělí posílily o 5,30 % na 45,92 USD poté, co společnost Piper Sandler před zveřejněním výsledků za třetí čtvrtletí zopakovala doporučení „nadvážit“ a cílovou cenu 55 USD.
Unity Software Inc. (NYSE:U) shares are rising Monday. Piper Sandler analyst James Callahan reiterated the rating and price target on the stock ahead of the company’s third-quarter report. Here’s what you should know.
Unity Software stock is among today’s top performers. Why is U stock surging? Piper Sandler Stays Bullish On Unity Ahead of EarningsPiper Sandler reiterated an Overweight rating and a $55 price target on Unity. Piper Sandler says it remains a buyer going into the third-quarter report.
PSC mobile gaming data points to continued momentum, Callahan said. Callahan also sees room for analysts to raise their estimates for Unity. The earnings report is the next event to watch, and higher estimates are the possible payoff.
Callahan flagged one risk. Broader macro pressure, such as a higher cost of supply, could weigh on Unity.
Piper Sandler Sees Unity’s Legal Fight With AppLovin as a PositivePiper Sandler also points to Unity’s dispute with AppLovin. AppLovin asked a California court for a temporary restraining order to restrict Unity from collecting certain data through its Ad Quality software. AppLovin alleges Unity improperly gathered data tied to its ads, and Unity has disputed that.
Callahan said the lawsuit news is positive for Unity, including the denial of the restraining order. Piper Sandler’s checks on the Ad Quality software are also quite positive, Callahan said.
U Shares Are Moving HigherU Price Action: Unity shares were up 5.30% at $45.92 at the time of publication on Monday, according to Benzinga Pro.
Read Next
Image: Shutterstock
Market News and Data brought to you by Benzinga APIs
JPMorgan zařadil Thermo Fisher Scientific mezi říjnové růstové favority. Tržby ve 2. čtvrtletí vzrostly o 10 % na 11,99 mld. USD a provozní zisk o 14 % na 2,09 mld. USD.
Thermo Fisher Scientific, the laboratory-equipment and life-sciences services company
TMO +3.35% 84
, joined JPMorgan's
JPM 85
October growth selections, with shares up approximately 1.1% to $662.27 at around 11:30 a.m. ET on Oct. 5. According to TipRanks, the bank's picks included Thermo Fisher. The investment case has a clear test: turn stronger customer demand and smarter laboratory tools into lasting earnings growth.
The company's second-quarter results showed operating profit growing faster than sales. Revenue climbed 10% to $11.99 billion, including 5% organic growth, while GAAP operating income increased 14% to $2.09 billion. Operating margin reached 17.4%, up from 16.9%. That half-percentage-point improvement matters. Thermo Fisher kept more profit from each dollar of revenue.
The valuation picture raises the bar: shares sit 10.06% above the $601.75 GF Value estimate. That premium leaves less room for disappointing results. Thermo Fisher also introduced Orbitrap platforms with AI-driven analytics during the quarter, but new technology must translate into customer spending. Sustained organic growth and further margin gains would give investors stronger reasons to pay up.
Lam Research, the wafer-fabrication equipment supplier LRCX , slipped approximately 0.8% at 11.14am ET to $344.64 in the October 5 snapshot, despite a higher B. Riley price target ahead of its September-quarter earnings report. The analyst sees more upside. Investors are still waiting for the numbers to back it up.
B. Riley raised its target to $390 from $350 and kept its Buy rating, according to ad-hoc-news.de. That puts the target roughly 13.2% above the share price. The report also cited June-quarter revenue of $6.72 billion and a 52% gross margin. The valuation graphic adds a caution flag: shares sit 119.21% above the $157.22 GF Value estimate, suggesting plenty of growth is already priced in.
The bull case hinges on increasingly complex AI memory chips driving more demand for Lam's etch and deposition tools. But stronger demand must translate into profitable sales. The October 21 report puts customer spending, margins and service growth under the microscope. A higher target raises expectations. Orders and guidance have to deliver.
Put opce na Cenovus Energy (CVE) s realizační cenou 3 USD a splatností 15. ledna 2027 vykazuje vysokou implikovanou volatilitu, což signalizuje očekávání výrazného pohybu akcie.
Investors in Cenovus Energy Inc. (CVE - Free Report) need to pay close attention to the stock based on moves in the options market lately. That is because the Jan. 15, 2027 $3 Put had some of the highest implied volatility of all equity options today.
What is Implied Volatility?Implied volatility shows how much movement the market is expecting in the future. Options with high levels of implied volatility suggest that investors in the underlying stocks are expecting a big move in one direction or the other. It could also mean there is an event coming up soon that may cause a big rally or a huge sell-off. However, implied volatility is only one piece of the puzzle when putting together an options trading strategy.
What do the Analysts Think?Clearly, options traders are pricing in a big move for Cenovus Energy shares, but what is the fundamental picture for the company? Currently, Cenovus Energy is a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy) in the Oil and Gas - Integrated – Canadian industry that ranks in the Top 3% of our Zacks Industry Rank. Over the last 60 days, two analysts have increased their earnings estimates for the current quarter, while none dropped the estimates. The net effect has taken our Zacks Consensus Estimate for the current quarter from $1.01 per share to $1.07 in that period.
Given the way analysts feel about Cenovus Energy right now, this huge implied volatility could mean there’s a trade developing. Oftentimes, options traders look for options with high levels of implied volatility to sell premium. This is a strategy many seasoned traders use because it captures decay. At expiration, the hope for these traders is that the underlying stock does not move as much as originally expected.
Argent Capital Management ve třetím čtvrtletí nově nakoupila 378 739 akcií společnosti Dynatrace v hodnotě přibližně 21,868 milionu USD, což představuje podíl 0,13 %.
Argent Capital Management LLC purchased a new position in Dynatrace, Inc. (NYSE:DT – Free Report) during the third quarter, according to the company in its most recent Form 13F filing with the SEC. The firm purchased 378,739 shares of the company’s stock, valued at approximately $21,868,000. Argent Capital Management LLC owned approximately 0.13% of Dynatrace at the end of the most recent quarter.
Several other institutional investors and hedge funds have also recently bought and sold shares of DT. Hsbc Holdings PLC grew its position in Dynatrace by 12.0% during the 4th quarter. Hsbc Holdings PLC now owns 243,259 shares of the company’s stock worth $10,568,000 after purchasing an additional 26,129 shares in the last quarter. Wellington Management Group LLP lifted its holdings in shares of Dynatrace by 23.5% in the second quarter. Wellington Management Group LLP now owns 11,528,792 shares of the company’s stock valued at $506,229,000 after purchasing an additional 2,191,497 shares in the last quarter. Fox Run Management L.L.C. boosted its position in shares of Dynatrace by 98.4% in the fourth quarter. Fox Run Management L.L.C. now owns 53,422 shares of the company’s stock worth $2,315,000 after buying an additional 26,494 shares during the period. Eminence Capital LP boosted its position in shares of Dynatrace by 33.0% in the fourth quarter. Eminence Capital LP now owns 4,527,266 shares of the company’s stock worth $196,212,000 after buying an additional 1,122,855 shares during the period. Finally, American Capital Management Inc. purchased a new position in shares of Dynatrace during the first quarter valued at $38,987,000. Institutional investors and hedge funds own 94.28% of the company’s stock.
Dynatrace Price Performance DT traded up $0.79 during midday trading on Monday, hitting $60.11. 1,499,033 shares of the company’s stock traded hands, compared to its average volume of 6,440,724. The company has a market cap of $17.37 billion, a PE ratio of 120.23, a price-to-earnings-growth ratio of 3.67 and a beta of 0.77. The stock’s fifty day simple moving average is $51.70 and its 200-day simple moving average is $44.03. Dynatrace, Inc. has a one year low of $31.64 and a one year high of $60.68.
Dynatrace (NYSE:DT – Get Free Report) last announced its quarterly earnings results on Wednesday, August 5th. The company reported $0.48 EPS for the quarter, topping the consensus estimate of $0.45 by $0.03. The company had revenue of $554.55 million for the quarter, compared to analyst estimates of $550.01 million. Dynatrace had a net margin of 7.22% and a return on equity of 11.07%. Dynatrace’s quarterly revenue was up 16.3% on a year-over-year basis. During the same quarter in the prior year, the business posted $0.42 EPS. Dynatrace has set its Q2 2027 guidance at 0.480-0.490 EPS and its FY 2027 guidance at 1.970-1.990 EPS. On average, research analysts expect that Dynatrace, Inc. will post 1.1 EPS for the current year. Analyst Upgrades and Downgrades A number of equities research analysts have commented on DT shares. Citigroup raised their price objective on Dynatrace from $62.00 to $65.00 and gave the stock a “buy” rating in a research report on Tuesday, August 18th. Royal Bank Of Canada upped their target price on Dynatrace from $50.00 to $59.00 and gave the company an “outperform” rating in a report on Thursday, August 6th. Canaccord Genuity Group increased their price target on shares of Dynatrace from $46.00 to $60.00 and gave the stock a “buy” rating in a research report on Thursday, August 6th. BTIG Research restated a “buy” rating and set a $62.00 price target on shares of Dynatrace in a report on Tuesday, September 15th. Finally, KeyCorp boosted their price objective on shares of Dynatrace from $53.00 to $61.00 and gave the company an “overweight” rating in a research report on Thursday, August 6th. Twenty-three investment analysts have rated the stock with a Buy rating and seven have given a Hold rating to the company’s stock. Based on data from MarketBeat, the stock has a consensus rating of “Moderate Buy” and a consensus target price of $56.89.
Check Out Our Latest Research Report on Dynatrace
Insider Buying and Selling at Dynatrace In other Dynatrace news, EVP Bernd Greifeneder sold 50,000 shares of the company’s stock in a transaction that occurred on Friday, September 18th. The stock was sold at an average price of $57.21, for a total transaction of $2,860,500.00. Following the completion of the sale, the executive vice president owned 904,846 shares of the company’s stock, valued at $51,766,239.66. This represents a 5.24% decrease in their ownership of the stock. The sale was disclosed in a document filed with the Securities & Exchange Commission, which is available through the SEC website. The transaction was executed under a pre-arranged Rule 10b5-1 trading plan. 0.69% of the stock is owned by corporate insiders.
Dynatrace Profile (Free Report)
Dynatrace, Inc is a software company that provides an observability and application security platform for organizations operating complex cloud, hybrid, and enterprise technology environments. Its platform is designed to help businesses monitor applications, infrastructure, user experiences, logs, and digital services from a unified interface.
The company’s products support application and infrastructure performance monitoring, digital experience monitoring, log management, cloud automation, application security, and artificial intelligence-assisted operations.
Recommended Stories Five stocks we like better than Dynatrace What a $1 Billion Chip Deal Says About Amazon’s AI Ambitions 3 Stocks Benefiting From AI Demand Just Announced Major Buybacks Insiders Are Selling These 3 Stocks, Should You? Datadog’s Rally Has Insiders Selling—Can It Keep Climbing?
Receive News & Ratings for Dynatrace Daily - Enter your email address below to receive a concise daily summary of the latest news and analysts' ratings for Dynatrace and related companies with MarketBeat.com's FREE daily email newsletter.
Společnost Lumentum ve čtvrtletí zvýšila tržby meziročně o 109,3 % na 1,01 miliardy USD a její upravený zisk na akcii činil 3,23 USD, čímž překonal odhady ve výši 2,97 USD.
Eastern Bank grew its stake in shares of Lumentum Holdings Inc. (NASDAQ:LITE – Free Report) by 12,875.5% in the third quarter, according to its most recent filing with the SEC. The fund owned 28,546 shares of the technology company’s stock after acquiring an additional 28,326 shares during the period. Eastern Bank’s holdings in Lumentum were worth $27,726,000 at the end of the most recent reporting period.
A number of other hedge funds have also modified their holdings of the stock. Jupiter Topco LLC purchased a new stake in shares of Lumentum during the second quarter valued at $1,621,396,000. Aspex Management HK Ltd acquired a new stake in Lumentum during the 4th quarter worth about $251,363,000. WT Asset Management Ltd acquired a new stake in Lumentum during the 2nd quarter worth about $494,688,000. Legal & General Group Plc purchased a new stake in Lumentum during the second quarter valued at about $376,539,000. Finally, Amundi lifted its stake in Lumentum by 188.7% during the second quarter. Amundi now owns 658,427 shares of the technology company’s stock valued at $564,970,000 after buying an additional 430,355 shares in the last quarter. 94.05% of the stock is currently owned by institutional investors and hedge funds.
Insider Activity at Lumentum In other news, SVP Jae Kim sold 12,000 shares of the stock in a transaction dated Tuesday, August 25th. The stock was sold at an average price of $852.58, for a total transaction of $10,230,960.00. Following the transaction, the senior vice president owned 37,804 shares of the company’s stock, valued at approximately $32,230,934.32. This represents a 24.09% decrease in their position. The sale was disclosed in a legal filing with the SEC, which is accessible through this link. The transaction was executed under a pre-arranged Rule 10b5-1 trading plan. Also, insider Vincent Retort sold 38,663 shares of the business’s stock in a transaction that occurred on Tuesday, August 25th. The stock was sold at an average price of $852.59, for a total value of $32,963,687.17. Following the completion of the sale, the insider owned 78,440 shares of the company’s stock, valued at approximately $66,877,159.60. This trade represents a 33.02% decrease in their ownership of the stock. The disclosure for this sale is available in the SEC filing. The transaction was executed under a pre-arranged Rule 10b5-1 trading plan. Over the last quarter, insiders sold 94,496 shares of company stock valued at $85,978,498. Insiders own 0.43% of the company’s stock.
Analyst Ratings Changes Several research analysts have recently weighed in on the stock. UBS Group set a $820.00 target price on shares of Lumentum in a research report on Wednesday, August 12th. Morgan Stanley increased their price objective on Lumentum from $900.00 to $1,000.00 and gave the stock an “equal weight” rating in a research note on Wednesday, August 12th. Raymond James Financial reiterated an “outperform” rating and issued a $1,036.00 target price on shares of Lumentum in a report on Wednesday, August 12th. TD Cowen upped their price objective on shares of Lumentum from $800.00 to $820.00 and gave the company a “hold” rating in a research note on Wednesday, August 12th. Finally, Citigroup boosted their price target on shares of Lumentum from $1,200.00 to $1,400.00 and gave the company a “buy” rating in a report on Monday, September 28th. One research analyst has rated the stock with a Strong Buy rating, sixteen have assigned a Buy rating, five have assigned a Hold rating and one has given a Sell rating to the stock. According to MarketBeat.com, Lumentum has a consensus rating of “Moderate Buy” and an average price target of $1,078.75. Read Our Latest Stock Report on Lumentum
Lumentum Stock Up 0.4% NASDAQ LITE traded up $3.91 during trading on Monday, reaching $1,089.33. The company’s stock had a trading volume of 1,861,181 shares, compared to its average volume of 5,509,059. The company has a current ratio of 1.68, a quick ratio of 1.40 and a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.01. The stock has a market capitalization of $97.71 billion, a PE ratio of -13.24 and a beta of 1.53. Lumentum Holdings Inc. has a 1-year low of $147.81 and a 1-year high of $1,124.40. The business has a 50-day moving average price of $881.39 and a 200-day moving average price of $857.35.
Lumentum (NASDAQ:LITE – Get Free Report) last released its quarterly earnings results on Tuesday, August 11th. The technology company reported $3.23 earnings per share for the quarter, beating analysts’ consensus estimates of $2.97 by $0.26. Lumentum had a negative net margin of 230.15% and a positive return on equity of 26.34%. The business had revenue of $1.01 billion for the quarter, compared to the consensus estimate of $987.70 million. During the same quarter last year, the firm earned $0.88 EPS. Lumentum’s revenue for the quarter was up 109.3% on a year-over-year basis. Lumentum has set its Q1 2027 guidance at 4.050-4.350 EPS. On average, research analysts forecast that Lumentum Holdings Inc. will post 19.78 earnings per share for the current fiscal year.
More Lumentum News Here are the key news stories impacting Lumentum this week:
Positive Sentiment: Analyst support strengthened. Rosenblatt Securities reaffirmed its “buy” rating and set a $1,300 price target, while Stifel Nicolaus raised its target from $1,100 to $1,232 and also assigned a “buy” rating. The higher targets reinforce expectations for additional upside. Lumentum Given Buy Rating at Rosenblatt Securities Lumentum Stock Gets Price Target Bump from Stifel Nicolaus Positive Sentiment: AI-driven demand remains the main catalyst. Recent coverage highlights expanding demand for Lumentum’s optical products from AI infrastructure and cloud-computing buildouts. Nvidia-related developments are also being viewed as a potential catalyst for the company’s AI-optics business. Nvidia Gave Lumentum Stock a New AI Catalyst Automatic Data Processing vs. Lumentum Positive Sentiment: Operating momentum is strong. Lumentum recently reported quarterly revenue of $1.01 billion, up 109.3% year over year, and adjusted EPS of $3.23, exceeding analyst expectations. Management’s next-quarter EPS guidance of $4.05 to $4.35 further supports the bullish outlook. Lumentum Revenue Growth Report Neutral Sentiment: Technical and valuation debate. Analysts and market commentators see potential for the rally to continue, but the stock’s record-level valuation and proximity to major resistance could increase volatility or prompt profit-taking. Lumentum Stock Hits Crucial Resistance Lumentum AI Optics Valuation Debate Lumentum Profile (Free Report)
Lumentum Holdings Inc is a photonics and optical technology company that develops and manufactures products used to transmit, process and manage light. Its solutions support communications networks, data centers, cloud computing infrastructure, industrial applications, and other technology markets that rely on high-speed optical connectivity and precision lasers.
The company’s product portfolio includes optical components and modules for telecommunications and networking, lasers and laser systems, optical amplifiers, wavelength-management products, and photonic subsystems.
See Also Five stocks we like better than Lumentum What a $1 Billion Chip Deal Says About Amazon’s AI Ambitions 3 Stocks Benefiting From AI Demand Just Announced Major Buybacks Insiders Are Selling These 3 Stocks, Should You? Datadog’s Rally Has Insiders Selling—Can It Keep Climbing? Want to see what other hedge funds are holding LITE? Visit HoldingsChannel.com to get the latest 13F filings and insider trades for Lumentum Holdings Inc. (NASDAQ:LITE – Free Report).
Receive News & Ratings for Lumentum Daily - Enter your email address below to receive a concise daily summary of the latest news and analysts' ratings for Lumentum and related companies with MarketBeat.com's FREE daily email newsletter.
AGCO na akci Tech Day představuje autonomní technologie, AI a integraci smíšených flotil, které mají zemědělcům zvýšit produktivitu, efektivitu a ziskovost.
, /PRNewswire/ -- AGCO (NYSE: AGCO) is demonstrating autonomy, artificial intelligence (AI) and mixed-fleet connectivity during its annual Tech Day at Stewart Farms near Yorkville, outside Chicago, Illinois. Showcased during the fall harvest, the technologies are designed to help farmers increase productivity, improve efficiency and enhance profitability across the crop cycle.
AGCO’s OutRun autonomous platform operates alongside two driverless Fendt tractors during AGCO Tech Day 2025 in Germany. At this year’s event near Chicago, AGCO will demonstrate autonomy, AI and mixed-fleet technologies spanning farm management, planting, weed control, harvest, grain handling, fertilizer application, tillage and service support. "Farmers judge technology by what it returns, not by what it promises," said Eric Hansotia, AGCO's Chairman, President and CEO. "At Tech Day, we are demonstrating autonomy, AI and connected solutions in the conditions farmers work in every day, helping them get more value from every pass across the field."
AGCO'sPTx® precision agriculture solutions are built to work across brands and machines and reach farmers through a dedicated technology channel designed to accelerate adoption. By combining specialized PTx dealers, AGCO machine dealers and OEM partnerships, AGCO can deliver retrofit and factory-fit solutions that help farmers connect mixed fleets, put their data to work and get more value from the equipment they already operate.
Throughout the event, AGCO will demonstrate how connected technologies work together from planning and planting through crop protection, harvest and service support:
Farm Management:PTxFarmENGAGE™ connects mixed fleets through a common digital platform, while the Panorama® intelligence platform transforms machine and agronomic data into actionable insights. Aurora™,AGCO's AI assistant that operates within Panorama, allowing farmers to ask questions using voice or text and quickly access the maps, reports and insights they need to make informed decisions. Planting: Momentum® planters, ArrowTube™ and Panorama work together to improve seed placement and support more consistent crop emergence. Weed Control: The FendtRogator® 900 equipped with AI-enabled SymphonyVision™ technology specifically targets only weeds with precision application capabilities designed to reduce chemical use and improve efficiency. Harvest Season: Harvest, grain handling, fertilizer application and tillage all land in the same six-to-eight-week window and finding labor to get them done on time is a challenge. At Tech Day, the Fendt IDEAL® combine runs alongside PTx's mixed-fleet retrofit autonomy solution, OutRun™ for tillage and in-field harvest logistics utilizing autonomous grain carts, with a FendtRogator applying next year's fertilizer behind the harvest so nutrients are incorporated before runoff losses can occur. The result is more jobs completed on schedule with the crew a farmer actually has. FarmerCore:AGCO's unique distribution service model combines over-the-air updates, remote diagnostics and expanded on-farm support to reduce downtime and bring expertise closer to farmers. "Our Farmer-First strategy starts with giving farmers more choice in how they adopt technology," said Hansotia. "Whether through the equipment they already own, the brands they prefer or the dealer relationships they trust, AGCO is focused on making practical innovation easier to access and more valuable in the field."
The solutions demonstrated at Tech Day are commercially available today or progressing toward commercial availability. Farmers can learn more through their local Fendt®, Massey Ferguson®, Valtra®, or PTx dealer.
AGCO will host a presentation as part of Tech Day activities that updates the company's strategy and provides a detailed review of AGCO's precision ag business. The presentation on October 6 at 5:00 p.m. Central Time (CT) will feature Eric Hansotia, Chairman, President and Chief Executive Officer, and Damon Audia, President, PTx and Corporate Strategy. Investors may listen to a live webcast of the presentation by accessing the "Events and Presentations" section of the company's Investor Relations website at https://investors.agcocorp.com/events-and-presentations/upcoming-events. The webcast will also be archived immediately afterwards for 12 months.
Fendt, IDEAL, Massey Ferguson, Momentum, PTx, Rogator and Valtra are registered trademarks of AGCO. Aurora and OutRun are trademarks of AGCO. Panorama is a registered trademark of Precision Planting, LLC. ArrowTube, FarmENGAGE and SymphonyVision are trademarks of Precision Planting, LLC.
About AGCO
AGCO (NYSE: AGCO) is a global leader in agricultural machinery and precision agriculture technologies. Driven by a Farmer-First strategy, AGCO delivers value through its differentiated leading brands, Fendt™, Massey Ferguson™, PTx™ and Valtra™. AGCO's high-performance equipment and smart farming solutions, including brand-agnostic retrofit technologies and autonomous offerings, empower farmers to drive productivity while sustainably feeding the world. For more information, visit www.agcocorp.com.
, /PRNewswire/ -- Fidelity National Financial, Inc. (NYSE: FNF) (FNF), a leading provider of title insurance and transaction services to the real estate and mortgage industries and a leading provider of insurance solutions serving retail annuity and life customers and institutional clients through its majority-owned, publicly traded subsidiary F&G Annuities & Life, Inc. (NYSE:FG) (F&G), will release third quarter 2026 earnings after the close of regular market trading on Thursday, November 5, 2026.
A webcast and conference call to discuss the results will follow at 11:00 a.m. Eastern Time on Friday, November 6, 2026. Additional information about the quarterly financial results, including the earnings release, will be available on FNF's Investor Relations website at investor.fnf.com.
Webcast, Conference Call and Replay Information
The event can be accessed in the following ways:
Live Webcast: Register and access the webcast on FNF's Investor Relations website at investor.fnf.com Conference Call: Dial 1-877-407-0784 (U.S.) or 1-201-689-8560 (International) Replay: A webcast replay will be available on FNF's Investor Relations website after the live event About Fidelity National Financial, Inc.
Fidelity National Financial, Inc. (NYSE: FNF) is a leading provider of title insurance and transaction services to the real estate and mortgage industries, and a leading provider of insurance solutions serving retail annuity and life customers and institutional clients through its majority owned subsidiary F&G Annuities & Life, Inc. (NYSE: FG). FNF is the nation's largest title insurance company through its title insurance underwriters - Fidelity National Title, Chicago Title, Commonwealth Land Title, Alamo Title and National Title of New York - that collectively issue more title insurance policies than any other title company in the United States. More information about FNF can be found at www.fnf.com.
Leonardo DRS dokončila dodávku termovizních zaměřovačů INOD Block III a výcvik v jejich používání pro australskou armádu v rámci programu LAND 159 Tranche 1.
Final delivery and training under LAND 159 Tranche 1 supports Australian Army sniper capability | Source: Leonardo DRS, Inc.
ARLINGTON, Va., Oct. 05, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Leonardo DRS, Inc. (Nasdaq: DRS) has completed final training and delivery for the Improved Night/Day Observation Device (INOD) Block III thermal weapon sights provided to the Australian Army under the LAND 159 Tranche 1 program.
The INOD Block III is a clip-on thermal weapon sight designed to help snipers and special operations forces detect, identify and engage targets in low-light and degraded visual conditions, including darkness, smoke, haze and adverse weather. Mounted in front of an existing direct-view optic, the system is designed to preserve the operator’s zeroed scope and is compatible with magnifications from 5x to greater than 25x.
“Completing delivery and training for the Australian Army is an important milestone for our team,” said Jerry Hathaway, senior vice president and general manager of Leonardo DRS Electro-Optical and Infrared Systems business unit. “The INOD Block III provides a thermal sighting capability intended to support sniper operations in demanding conditions, and the training helps ensure personnel are prepared to operate and maintain the system.”
The sight uses a micro-cooled, 640-by-480 mid-wave infrared focal plane array to provide thermal imagery and target discrimination in conditions that can limit conventional optics.
Designed for sustained field use, the system uses lithium batteries with hot-swap capability, allowing battery changes without interrupting operation. The sight can also use external power for extended static-surveillance tasks. A rear-facing focus knob, wired remote control and glove-compatible, one-handed operation support use in field conditions.
For the Australian Army, the LAND 159 Tranche 1 acquisition represents a step-change in long-range lethality. Australian snipers will now carry the same generation of thermal sight currently fielded with U.S. Army Special Operations Forces, strengthening interoperability with Australia’s primary alliance partner across joint and coalition operations. Beyond the hardware, DRS provided hands-on training to Australian Army personnel to support operation and maintenance of the systems. The company is a provider of individual weapon sights and thermal targeting systems to the U.S. Army. The INOD family is part of DRS’s thermal sighting portfolio, which also includes the Family of Weapon Sights program.
Australian defense company NIOA is the prime contractor for LAND 159 Tranche 1 and managed local program coordination and delivery logistics on behalf of the Australian Army.
About Leonardo DRS
Leonardo DRS, Inc. (Nasdaq: DRS) is at the forefront of developing transformative defense technologies using its proven agility and delivering innovative solutions for U.S. national security customers and allies worldwide. We specialize in rapidly providing high-performance, multi-domain capabilities across next-generation advanced sensing, network computing, force protection, and electric power and propulsion. Our reputation as a trusted provider is built on a continuous focus on practical innovation, delivering quality, and meeting our customers’ most demanding mission requirements. For further information on our complete range of capabilities, visit www.LeonardoDRS.com.
Forward-Looking Statements
This communication contains statements that constitute “forward-looking statements” within the meaning of the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995. Those statements reflect current expectations, assumptions and estimates of future performance and economic conditions. The company cautions investors that any forward-looking statements which include contract values, contract performance and our development and production of products are subject to risks and uncertainties that may cause actual results and future trends to differ materially from those matters expressed in or implied by such forward-looking statements.
Společnost Eastover Investment Advisors ve třetím čtvrtletí nově nakoupila 13 481 akcií společnosti Ameriprise Financial v hodnotě přibližně 6,637 milionu USD.
Eastover Investment Advisors LLC acquired a new stake in shares of Ameriprise Financial, Inc. (NYSE:AMP – Free Report) in the 3rd quarter, according to its most recent disclosure with the Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC). The institutional investor acquired 13,481 shares of the financial services provider’s stock, valued at approximately $6,637,000. Ameriprise Financial comprises about 2.8% of Eastover Investment Advisors LLC’s portfolio, making the stock its 18th largest holding.
A number of other institutional investors also recently modified their holdings of the company. State Street Corp raised its holdings in shares of Ameriprise Financial by 1,279.7% during the second quarter. State Street Corp now owns 63,365,362 shares of the financial services provider’s stock valued at $29,069,493,000 after acquiring an additional 58,772,775 shares in the last quarter. Envestnet Asset Management Inc. raised its holdings in Ameriprise Financial by 960.8% in the 2nd quarter. Envestnet Asset Management Inc. now owns 3,352,117 shares of the financial services provider’s stock worth $1,537,817,000 after purchasing an additional 3,036,128 shares in the last quarter. Dimensional Fund Advisors LP lifted its position in shares of Ameriprise Financial by 2.0% in the 1st quarter. Dimensional Fund Advisors LP now owns 1,024,758 shares of the financial services provider’s stock worth $455,387,000 after purchasing an additional 19,731 shares during the period. First Trust Advisors LP boosted its stake in shares of Ameriprise Financial by 18.7% during the 1st quarter. First Trust Advisors LP now owns 983,096 shares of the financial services provider’s stock valued at $436,888,000 after purchasing an additional 154,659 shares in the last quarter. Finally, UBS AM a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC boosted its stake in shares of Ameriprise Financial by 2.9% during the 2nd quarter. UBS AM a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC now owns 817,247 shares of the financial services provider’s stock valued at $374,920,000 after purchasing an additional 22,819 shares in the last quarter. 83.95% of the stock is currently owned by hedge funds and other institutional investors.
Wall Street Analyst Weigh In A number of equities analysts recently issued reports on AMP shares. Weiss Ratings raised shares of Ameriprise Financial from a “buy (b-)” rating to a “buy (b)” rating in a research note on Thursday, September 3rd. Jefferies Financial Group upped their target price on Ameriprise Financial from $636.00 to $645.00 and gave the stock a “buy” rating in a report on Friday, July 10th. Bank of America reissued a “buy” rating and issued a $570.00 target price on shares of Ameriprise Financial in a research report on Monday. Keefe, Bruyette & Woods raised their target price on Ameriprise Financial from $515.00 to $545.00 and gave the company a “market perform” rating in a research note on Friday, July 24th. Finally, Morgan Stanley lifted their price target on Ameriprise Financial from $467.00 to $489.00 and gave the company an “underweight” rating in a research report on Friday, July 10th. One equities research analyst has rated the stock with a Strong Buy rating, five have assigned a Buy rating, five have issued a Hold rating and one has issued a Sell rating to the company’s stock. Based on data from MarketBeat, the company currently has a consensus rating of “Moderate Buy” and an average target price of $556.80.
View Our Latest Research Report on Ameriprise Financial Insider Buying and Selling In other news, CFO Walter Berman sold 11,012 shares of Ameriprise Financial stock in a transaction dated Tuesday, July 28th. The stock was sold at an average price of $548.95, for a total value of $6,045,037.40. Following the completion of the transaction, the chief financial officer owned 5,609 shares of the company’s stock, valued at $3,079,060.55. The trade was a 66.25% decrease in their position. The transaction was disclosed in a document filed with the Securities & Exchange Commission, which is available through the SEC website. Also, EVP Deirdre Mcgraw sold 2,400 shares of the company’s stock in a transaction dated Thursday, August 6th. The stock was sold at an average price of $558.28, for a total transaction of $1,339,872.00. Following the completion of the transaction, the executive vice president owned 3,373 shares in the company, valued at approximately $1,883,078.44. The trade was a 41.57% decrease in their position. The disclosure for this sale is available in the SEC filing. Over the last ninety days, insiders sold 29,988 shares of company stock valued at $16,316,497. 0.60% of the stock is owned by insiders.
Ameriprise Financial Stock Up 0.4% AMP traded up $1.75 during midday trading on Monday, reaching $492.67. The company’s stock had a trading volume of 178,763 shares, compared to its average volume of 644,516. Ameriprise Financial, Inc. has a 1 year low of $422.37 and a 1 year high of $572.56. The stock’s 50-day moving average is $544.14 and its 200-day moving average is $493.79. The firm has a market capitalization of $44.29 billion, a price-to-earnings ratio of 11.89, a PEG ratio of 0.88 and a beta of 1.16. The company has a current ratio of 0.71, a quick ratio of 0.71 and a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.99.
Ameriprise Financial (NYSE:AMP – Get Free Report) last released its earnings results on Thursday, July 23rd. The financial services provider reported $11.07 earnings per share (EPS) for the quarter, beating the consensus estimate of $10.81 by $0.26. Ameriprise Financial had a net margin of 20.24% and a return on equity of 64.19%. The firm had revenue of $4.90 billion during the quarter, compared to analyst estimates of $4.87 billion. During the same period last year, the business earned $9.11 earnings per share. The business’s revenue was up 11.6% on a year-over-year basis. As a group, research analysts expect that Ameriprise Financial, Inc. will post 46.27 EPS for the current year.
Ameriprise Financial Dividend Announcement The business also recently disclosed a quarterly dividend, which was paid on Friday, August 21st. Shareholders of record on Monday, August 3rd were paid a dividend of $1.70 per share. The ex-dividend date was Monday, August 3rd. This represents a $6.80 dividend on an annualized basis and a yield of 1.4%. Ameriprise Financial’s payout ratio is presently 16.40%.
Ameriprise Financial declared that its Board of Directors has initiated a stock repurchase program on Tuesday, September 29th that permits the company to repurchase $5.50 billion in shares. This repurchase authorization permits the financial services provider to purchase up to 12.3% of its shares through open market purchases. Shares repurchase programs are typically a sign that the company’s board believes its shares are undervalued.
(Free Report)
Ameriprise Financial, Inc is a diversified financial services company headquartered in Minneapolis, Minnesota. The company provides financial planning, investment advice, wealth management, retirement planning and insurance solutions to individuals, families, business owners and institutional clients.
Ameriprise serves clients primarily through a network of financial advisors and offers products and services that include brokerage and advisory accounts, mutual funds and other investments, retirement accounts, annuities, life and long-term-care insurance, banking products and personalized financial planning.
Further Reading Five stocks we like better than Ameriprise Financial What a $1 Billion Chip Deal Says About Amazon’s AI Ambitions 3 Stocks Benefiting From AI Demand Just Announced Major Buybacks Insiders Are Selling These 3 Stocks, Should You? Datadog’s Rally Has Insiders Selling—Can It Keep Climbing?
Receive News & Ratings for Ameriprise Financial Daily - Enter your email address below to receive a concise daily summary of the latest news and analysts' ratings for Ameriprise Financial and related companies with MarketBeat.com's FREE daily email newsletter.
Argent Capital Management LLC trimmed its stake in Comfort Systems USA, Inc. (NYSE:FIX – Free Report) by 16.5% in the 3rd quarter, according to its most recent filing with the Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC). The fund owned 3,205 shares of the construction company’s stock after selling 635 shares during the period. Argent Capital Management LLC’s holdings in Comfort Systems USA were worth $5,301,000 at the end of the most recent reporting period.
Other institutional investors and hedge funds have also recently modified their holdings of the company. Prudential PLC purchased a new stake in Comfort Systems USA in the 4th quarter worth about $6,922,000. Simplicity Wealth LLC purchased a new position in shares of Comfort Systems USA during the second quarter valued at approximately $601,000. New York State Teachers Retirement System boosted its position in shares of Comfort Systems USA by 2.7% during the first quarter. New York State Teachers Retirement System now owns 30,665 shares of the construction company’s stock valued at $42,287,000 after buying an additional 800 shares during the period. ING Groep NV bought a new position in shares of Comfort Systems USA during the fourth quarter valued at approximately $4,245,000. Finally, Storgate LLC purchased a new stake in shares of Comfort Systems USA in the fourth quarter worth approximately $644,000. Hedge funds and other institutional investors own 96.51% of the company’s stock.
Insider Transactions at Comfort Systems USA In other Comfort Systems USA news, Director Franklin Myers sold 4,000 shares of the firm’s stock in a transaction that occurred on Tuesday, August 11th. The shares were sold at an average price of $1,693.92, for a total transaction of $6,775,680.00. Following the completion of the transaction, the director directly owned 8,495 shares of the company’s stock, valued at approximately $14,389,850.40. This trade represents a 32.01% decrease in their position. The transaction was disclosed in a filing with the SEC, which can be accessed through this link. Also, insider Brian E. Lane sold 16,024 shares of the stock in a transaction on Wednesday, August 26th. The stock was sold at an average price of $1,608.21, for a total transaction of $25,769,957.04. Following the completion of the sale, the insider owned 145,065 shares in the company, valued at $233,294,983.65. The trade was a 9.95% decrease in their position. Additional details regarding this sale are available in the official SEC disclosure. Insiders sold a total of 26,078 shares of company stock worth $43,211,828 over the last three months. 1.24% of the stock is currently owned by insiders.
Comfort Systems USA Stock Down 0.6% Shares of NYSE:FIX traded down $11.11 during trading on Monday, reaching $1,716.90. The stock had a trading volume of 89,583 shares, compared to its average volume of 432,192. The company has a current ratio of 1.21, a quick ratio of 1.19 and a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.02. Comfort Systems USA, Inc. has a one year low of $770.47 and a one year high of $2,073.99. The company has a market capitalization of $60.42 billion, a P/E ratio of 42.24 and a beta of 1.66. The firm’s 50-day simple moving average is $1,654.28 and its 200 day simple moving average is $1,714.92. Comfort Systems USA (NYSE:FIX – Get Free Report) last announced its quarterly earnings data on Thursday, July 23rd. The construction company reported $12.53 earnings per share for the quarter, beating analysts’ consensus estimates of $10.45 by $2.08. Comfort Systems USA had a net margin of 12.77% and a return on equity of 53.55%. The firm had revenue of $3.27 billion for the quarter, compared to analyst estimates of $2.99 billion. During the same period in the previous year, the company earned $6.53 earnings per share. The business’s quarterly revenue was up 50.3% compared to the same quarter last year. As a group, research analysts expect that Comfort Systems USA, Inc. will post 48.15 EPS for the current fiscal year.
Comfort Systems USA Increases Dividend The company also recently disclosed a quarterly dividend, which was paid on Monday, August 24th. Stockholders of record on Thursday, August 13th were paid a $0.90 dividend. The ex-dividend date was Thursday, August 13th. This is a positive change from Comfort Systems USA’s previous quarterly dividend of $0.80. This represents a $3.60 annualized dividend and a dividend yield of 0.2%. Comfort Systems USA’s dividend payout ratio (DPR) is 8.85%.
Analyst Upgrades and Downgrades A number of equities analysts recently issued reports on FIX shares. Stifel Nicolaus set a $1,910.00 price objective on Comfort Systems USA in a report on Monday, July 27th. The Goldman Sachs Group initiated coverage on shares of Comfort Systems USA in a research note on Thursday, July 9th. They set a “buy” rating and a $2,159.00 target price for the company. Zacks Research upgraded shares of Comfort Systems USA from a “hold” rating to a “strong-buy” rating in a report on Tuesday, July 28th. KeyCorp lifted their price objective on shares of Comfort Systems USA from $2,004.00 to $2,110.00 and gave the company an “overweight” rating in a report on Monday, July 27th. Finally, Weiss Ratings cut shares of Comfort Systems USA from a “buy (b)” rating to a “buy (b-)” rating in a research report on Friday, September 11th. One research analyst has rated the stock with a Strong Buy rating, eight have issued a Buy rating and one has given a Hold rating to the stock. According to data from MarketBeat, the stock has a consensus rating of “Buy” and a consensus price target of $2,082.86.
Read Our Latest Stock Report on FIX
Comfort Systems USA Company Profile (Free Report)
Comfort Systems USA, Inc (NYSE:FIX) provides mechanical, electrical, and other contracting services for commercial, industrial, and institutional customers. Its work supports the construction, renovation, and ongoing operation of facilities such as office buildings, hospitals, schools, data centers, manufacturing plants, and other complex infrastructure.
The company’s services include heating, ventilation, and air conditioning; plumbing and piping; electrical contracting; building automation and controls; and related specialty services.
Featured Stories Five stocks we like better than Comfort Systems USA What a $1 Billion Chip Deal Says About Amazon’s AI Ambitions 3 Stocks Benefiting From AI Demand Just Announced Major Buybacks Insiders Are Selling These 3 Stocks, Should You? Datadog’s Rally Has Insiders Selling—Can It Keep Climbing?
Receive News & Ratings for Comfort Systems USA Daily - Enter your email address below to receive a concise daily summary of the latest news and analysts' ratings for Comfort Systems USA and related companies with MarketBeat.com's FREE daily email newsletter.
KING OF PRUSSIA, Pa., Oct. 05, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Universal Health Services, Inc. (NYSE: UHS) announced today that it will report results for its third quarter ended September 30, 2026, after the market closes on Monday, October 26, 2026. There will be a conference call for investors and analysts on Tuesday, October 27, 2026, at 9:30 a.m. Eastern Time.
A live webcast and audio archive of the call may be accessed through the investor relations section of the company’s website at ir.uhs.com. To participate via telephone, please register in advance using this link. Upon registration, all telephone participants will receive a confirmation email detailing how to join the conference call, including the dial-in number along with a unique passcode and registrant ID that can be used to access the call.
About Universal Health Services
Headquartered in King of Prussia, PA, Universal Health Services, Inc. (NYSE: UHS) is one of the nation’s largest and most respected providers of hospital and healthcare services. Since our founding in 1979, UHS has grown steadily into a premier Fortune 500® corporation perennially recognized by multiple esteemed national rating entities. Through its subsidiaries, UHS employs more than 102,000 employees and operates 30 inpatient acute care facilities, more than 380 inpatient behavioral health facilities, approximately 170 outpatient and other facilities, nationwide virtual behavioral health services, an insurance offering, a physician network and various related services with physical locations in 40 states, Washington, D.C., Puerto Rico, Ireland and the United Kingdom. www.uhs.com
Gartner Inc (NYSE:IT), the research and advisory company, is expected to report third-quarter contract value growth of 2.5%, slightly above the 2.3% Visible Alpha estimate, according to UBS.
The analyst expects net new contract value to increase by $58 million in the quarter, down slightly from its previous estimate of $60 million.
Contract value growth excluding federal business is forecast to slow by about 40 basis points to 3.1% from 3.5% in the second quarter, reflecting a difficult renewal backdrop and selling environment.
UBS expects net new contract value excluding federal business of $45 million, down from its previous estimate of $60 million and last year’s $62 million.
Federal net new contract value is forecast at $13 million, compared with $11 million in the second quarter and a $49 million decline a year earlier, helped by seasonally higher government procurement in the third quarter.
UBS expects Gartner to raise its 2026 revenue guidance to at least $6.380 billion from $6.375 billion, although that would remain below the $6.395 billion analyst estimate.
Adjusted EBITDA guidance is expected to increase to at least $1.605 billion from $1.570 billion, while adjusted earnings per share guidance could rise to $14.55+ from $14.00+.
UBS expects the guidance increase to be driven primarily by margin contingency, while a $5 million increase in each of Conferences and Consulting would more than offset a $5 million foreign exchange headwind to Insights revenue.
The analyst models just under $200 million of share buybacks in the third quarter, noticeably below the levels of recent quarters, amid a potential moderation in repurchase activity.
UBS trimmed its 2026 adjusted earnings per share estimate to $15.04 from $15.14, citing slightly lower fourth-quarter revenue from Conferences and foreign exchange.
For 2027, UBS cut its adjusted earnings per share estimate to $16.01 from $16.05 because of lower revenue, partly offset by a slightly higher margin and lower share count.
UBS said indicators were mixed, with Gartner job openings about 10% below their mid-July peak, while the Business Roundtable CEO Index rose to 94.4 from 90.7 in the second quarter, its highest level since early 2022.
Argent Capital Management LLC reduced its position in Eaton Corporation, PLC (NYSE:ETN – Free Report) by 3.7% during the third quarter, according to the company in its most recent filing with the Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC). The fund owned 141,954 shares of the industrial products company’s stock after selling 5,521 shares during the period. Eaton makes up about 0.4% of Argent Capital Management LLC’s investment portfolio, making the stock its 15th biggest position. Argent Capital Management LLC’s holdings in Eaton were worth $60,999,000 at the end of the most recent reporting period.
A number of other hedge funds also recently bought and sold shares of the company. Wellington Management Group LLP grew its stake in shares of Eaton by 19.6% during the 2nd quarter. Wellington Management Group LLP now owns 6,827,266 shares of the industrial products company’s stock valued at $2,909,235,000 after purchasing an additional 1,120,567 shares during the period. National Pension Service lifted its stake in shares of Eaton by 3.5% in the 2nd quarter. National Pension Service now owns 864,731 shares of the industrial products company’s stock worth $368,479,000 after purchasing an additional 29,436 shares during the period. Clal Insurance Enterprises Holdings Ltd boosted its holdings in shares of Eaton by 112.6% in the first quarter. Clal Insurance Enterprises Holdings Ltd now owns 336,060 shares of the industrial products company’s stock worth $120,199,000 after buying an additional 178,000 shares during the last quarter. Bartlett & CO. Wealth Management LLC boosted its holdings in shares of Eaton by 12.1% in the first quarter. Bartlett & CO. Wealth Management LLC now owns 266,845 shares of the industrial products company’s stock worth $95,442,000 after buying an additional 28,815 shares during the last quarter. Finally, TD Waterhouse Canada Inc. grew its position in Eaton by 6.7% during the second quarter. TD Waterhouse Canada Inc. now owns 188,970 shares of the industrial products company’s stock valued at $77,973,000 after buying an additional 11,804 shares during the period. Hedge funds and other institutional investors own 82.97% of the company’s stock.
Insider Buying and Selling In other Eaton news, Director Gerald Johnson purchased 130 shares of the company’s stock in a transaction on Thursday, August 13th. The stock was acquired at an average cost of $455.90 per share, for a total transaction of $59,267.00. Following the purchase, the director directly owned 1,829 shares of the company’s stock, valued at $833,841.10. This trade represents a 7.65% increase in their position. The acquisition was disclosed in a filing with the Securities & Exchange Commission, which is available through this link. Also, insider Adam Wadecki sold 525 shares of Eaton stock in a transaction that occurred on Tuesday, August 4th. The shares were sold at an average price of $440.54, for a total transaction of $231,283.50. Following the sale, the insider owned 1,054 shares in the company, valued at approximately $464,329.16. The trade was a 33.25% decrease in their position. The disclosure for this sale is available in the SEC filing. 0.10% of the stock is owned by insiders.
Eaton Price Performance Shares of ETN stock traded up $1.68 on Monday, hitting $437.79. 632,382 shares of the stock traded hands, compared to its average volume of 2,523,304. The company has a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.91, a current ratio of 1.24 and a quick ratio of 0.79. Eaton Corporation, PLC has a 52 week low of $311.92 and a 52 week high of $478.00. The firm has a 50 day simple moving average of $422.21 and a two-hundred day simple moving average of $406.41. The firm has a market cap of $170.04 billion, a price-to-earnings ratio of 44.54, a PEG ratio of 2.65 and a beta of 1.13. Eaton (NYSE:ETN – Get Free Report) last issued its quarterly earnings results on Friday, July 31st. The industrial products company reported $3.15 earnings per share (EPS) for the quarter, topping analysts’ consensus estimates of $3.08 by $0.07. The business had revenue of $8.53 billion during the quarter, compared to analyst estimates of $8.16 billion. Eaton had a return on equity of 24.58% and a net margin of 12.75%.Eaton’s revenue for the quarter was up 21.4% compared to the same quarter last year. During the same quarter in the prior year, the business posted $2.95 EPS. Eaton has set its Q3 2026 guidance at 3.460-3.560 EPS and its FY 2026 guidance at 13.400-13.600 EPS. As a group, equities research analysts predict that Eaton Corporation, PLC will post 13.57 earnings per share for the current fiscal year.
Eaton Announces Dividend The firm also recently announced a quarterly dividend, which was paid on Friday, August 28th. Investors of record on Friday, August 7th were paid a dividend of $1.10 per share. This represents a $4.40 annualized dividend and a yield of 1.0%. The ex-dividend date of this dividend was Friday, August 7th. Eaton’s dividend payout ratio (DPR) is 44.76%.
Wall Street Analyst Weigh In Several research analysts have weighed in on the stock. Wall Street Zen downgraded shares of Eaton from a “buy” rating to a “hold” rating in a research report on Sunday, August 16th. Wells Fargo & Company began coverage on Eaton in a research note on Thursday, September 24th. They issued an “overweight” rating and a $503.00 price objective for the company. Morgan Stanley raised their target price on Eaton from $500.00 to $520.00 and gave the stock an “overweight” rating in a report on Friday, August 28th. UBS Group upgraded Eaton from a “neutral” rating to a “buy” rating and lifted their target price for the company from $450.00 to $515.00 in a research report on Monday, September 7th. Finally, Evercore raised Eaton from an “in-line” rating to an “outperform” rating and set a $502.00 price target for the company in a report on Monday, August 3rd. Two equities research analysts have rated the stock with a Strong Buy rating, fifteen have assigned a Buy rating and one has given a Hold rating to the company’s stock. Based on data from MarketBeat.com, the company presently has a consensus rating of “Buy” and a consensus price target of $456.50.
Read Our Latest Report on ETN
Eaton Company Profile (Free Report)
Eaton Corporation plc (NYSE: ETN) is a global power management company that helps customers manage electrical, hydraulic and mechanical power more safely, efficiently and reliably. Its products and systems serve commercial, industrial, utility, data center, residential, aerospace, vehicle and mobility applications.
The company’s electrical businesses provide circuit protection and control equipment, power distribution systems, connectivity solutions, backup power and other technologies used to support critical infrastructure and improve energy efficiency.
Featured Stories Five stocks we like better than Eaton What a $1 Billion Chip Deal Says About Amazon’s AI Ambitions 3 Stocks Benefiting From AI Demand Just Announced Major Buybacks Insiders Are Selling These 3 Stocks, Should You? Datadog’s Rally Has Insiders Selling—Can It Keep Climbing?
Receive News & Ratings for Eaton Daily - Enter your email address below to receive a concise daily summary of the latest news and analysts' ratings for Eaton and related companies with MarketBeat.com's FREE daily email newsletter.
Key Takeaways Howmet shares gained 21.4% in the past year, outperforming the S&P 500 and its industry.HWM raised its 2026 revenue outlook to $10.00-$10.10 billion amid strong aerospace demand.Howmet's growth outlook is supported by engine spares demand, but high debt and valuation pose risks. Howmet Aerospace Inc.’s (HWM - Free Report) shares have gained 21.4% in the past year, outpacing the S&P 500’s gain of 15.4% and the industry’s 18.1% decline. The leading provider of jet engine components and fastening systems for the aerospace and transportation industries has also outshone its peers like Textron Inc. (TXT - Free Report) and L3Harris Technologies, Inc. (LHX - Free Report) , which have lost 11.6% and 22%, respectively, over the same time frame.
HWM Outperforms the Industry, S&P 500 & Peers
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
Closing at $231.27 on Oct. 2, the stock is trading below its 52-week high of $310.00 but higher than its 52-week low of $183.83. However, the stock is trading below both its 50-day and 200-day moving averages. Let’s take a closer look at the company’s fundamentals, growth prospects and challenges to make an informed choice.
Factors Driving HowmetHowmet continues to benefit from robust commercial aerospace demand. Strong narrow- and wide-body aircraft activity is driving higher OEM spending, while increased air travel is boosting aircraft utilization and demand for the company’s parts and products.
Revenues from the commercial aerospace market rose 28% year over year in the second quarter of 2026, accelerating from 20% growth in the first quarter. The market accounted for 53% of HWM’s total business, driven by strong demand for engine spares. Solid A320 and A350 build rates at Airbus and the recovery in Boeing 737 MAX production are expected to support demand for HWM’s engine spares.
While the commercial aerospace market has remained the major driver for the company, the defense side of the industry has also been witnessing positive momentum, cushioned by steady government support. HWM has been experiencing robust orders for engine spares for the F-35 program and other legacy fighters. Revenues from the defense aerospace market increased 11% year over year in the second quarter, constituting 15% of the company’s total business.
Howmet expects demand across the commercial aerospace, defense aerospace and gas turbine markets to rise in 2026, supported by higher engine spares demand. The company raised its 2026 revenue outlook to $10.00-$10.10 billion. Adjusted EBITDA is anticipated between $3.21 billion and $3.25 billion, with adjusted earnings projected at $5.23-$5.31 per share.
Howmet’s shareholder-return initiatives remain supportive. In the first half of the year, HWM paid $97 million in dividends. In July 2026, the company increased its quarterly dividend 17% to 14 cents per share, or 56 cents annually. Through July, Howmet also repurchased $800 million of shares year to date.
Howmet’s measures to reward shareholders are also encouraging. During the first half of the year, HWM distributed $97 million in dividends. In July 2026, it raised its quarterly dividend by 17% to 14 cents per share, equivalent to 56 cents annually. Additionally, through July, the company had repurchased $800 million worth of shares year to date.
Howmet’s shareholder-friendly policies are supported by its healthy liquidity position. Exiting the second quarter, HWM’s cash equivalents were $563 million, higher than its short-term borrowings of $450 million. In the first half of the year, Howmet generated cash of $1.04 billion from operating activities (up 48% year over year), while its free cash flow totaled $838 million (up 75% year over year).
Earnings Estimate Revision
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
Earnings estimates for HWM have moved north over the past 60 days, reflecting analysts’ optimism.
The Zacks Consensus Estimate for 2026 earnings is pegged at $5.33 per share, suggesting year-over-year growth of 7.2%. The consensus mark for 2027 earnings is pinned at $6.38 per share, indicating a year-over-year increase of 7.4%. As earnings estimates increase, the stock is likely to follow suit.
Near-Term ConcernsHowmet’s high debt level remains a concern. Exiting the second quarter of 2026, the company’s long-term debt (less amount due within one year) was $4.1 billion. The same stood at $2.86 billion at 2025-end. This increase was primarily attributable to funds raised for the company’s Consolidated Aerospace Manufacturing buyout (in April 2026).
HWM’s Valuation
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
The stock trades at a forward 12-month price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 37.73X, higher than the industry average of 28.37X. Also, it is overvalued compared with its peers, Textron and L3Harris Technologies. Notably, Textron and L3Harris Technologies are trading at 10.85X and 18.03X, respectively. This elevated valuation could make the stock vulnerable to further pullbacks if market sentiment sours.
Final Take on HWMStrong trends across commercial and defense aerospace markets, driven by healthy production rates, engine spare demand and robust defense spending, support Howmet’s growth prospects. A solid liquidity position and shareholder-friendly actions further strengthen HWM’s investment appeal.
Despite its expensive valuation and rise in debt level, positive analyst sentiment, robust growth prospects and higher annual guidance for revenues and earnings indicate it is the appropriate time for potential investors to bet on this Zacks Rank #2 (Buy) company. You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.
Neville Rodie & Shaw ve třetím čtvrtletí otevřela pozici ve společnosti C.H. Robinson Worldwide (CHRW), když nakoupila 7 595 akcií za zhruba 1,124 mil. USD.
Neville Rodie & Shaw Inc. purchased a new position in shares of C.H. Robinson Worldwide, Inc. (NASDAQ:CHRW – Free Report) in the third quarter, according to the company in its most recent disclosure with the Securities and Exchange Commission. The fund purchased 7,595 shares of the transportation company’s stock, valued at approximately $1,124,000.
Several other institutional investors have also recently made changes to their positions in CHRW. Baker Tilly Wealth Management LLC purchased a new stake in C.H. Robinson Worldwide in the 3rd quarter worth approximately $748,000. Eastover Investment Advisors LLC acquired a new stake in shares of C.H. Robinson Worldwide in the third quarter worth approximately $252,000. Adelphi Trust Co acquired a new stake in shares of C.H. Robinson Worldwide in the third quarter valued at about $530,000. Argent Capital Management LLC lifted its stake in C.H. Robinson Worldwide by 7.8% in the 3rd quarter. Argent Capital Management LLC now owns 17,472 shares of the transportation company’s stock worth $2,636,000 after purchasing an additional 1,257 shares in the last quarter. Finally, Eastern Bank boosted its stake in C.H. Robinson Worldwide by 40.8% during the third quarter. Eastern Bank now owns 690 shares of the transportation company’s stock worth $102,000 after buying an additional 200 shares during the last quarter. Hedge funds and other institutional investors own 93.15% of the company’s stock.
Analysts Set New Price Targets A number of research analysts recently commented on CHRW shares. Evercore reiterated an “outperform” rating and issued a $237.00 price objective on shares of C.H. Robinson Worldwide in a report on Thursday, July 30th. Stifel Nicolaus boosted their price target on shares of C.H. Robinson Worldwide from $215.00 to $225.00 and gave the stock a “buy” rating in a research note on Friday, July 31st. Robert W. Baird reduced their target price on shares of C.H. Robinson Worldwide from $230.00 to $200.00 and set an “outperform” rating on the stock in a report on Tuesday, July 28th. Sanford C. Bernstein reduced their price objective on shares of C.H. Robinson Worldwide from $153.00 to $151.00 and set a “market perform” rating on the stock in a report on Tuesday, August 11th. Finally, BMO Capital Markets raised their target price on C.H. Robinson Worldwide from $180.00 to $190.00 and gave the stock a “market perform” rating in a research report on Monday, July 13th. One analyst has rated the stock with a Strong Buy rating, seventeen have issued a Buy rating, six have assigned a Hold rating and one has given a Sell rating to the stock. According to MarketBeat.com, C.H. Robinson Worldwide has an average rating of “Moderate Buy” and an average price target of $196.64.
Check Out Our Latest Research Report on C.H. Robinson Worldwide C.H. Robinson Worldwide News Roundup Here are the key news stories impacting C.H. Robinson Worldwide this week:
Positive Sentiment: The acquisition would strengthen CHRW’s position in North American truck brokerage and create a logistics company with an enterprise value exceeding $25 billion. The transaction also gives CHRW greater scale as the third-party logistics industry undergoes consolidation. CH Robinson to buy RXO for $5.8 billion in trucking brokerage expansion Positive Sentiment: Management is pursuing the deal as a strategic expansion of its transportation network, potentially improving competitive positioning and creating opportunities for operating efficiencies once the businesses are combined. C.H. Robinson to Buy RXO for About $5 Billion Neutral Sentiment: The transaction is structured with both stock and cash, and is subject to customary closing conditions. Its ultimate effect on CHRW will depend on approval, financing, integration execution and the ability to realize expected strategic benefits. CH Robinson Announces Merger Agreement to Acquire RXO Negative Sentiment: CHRW shares decreased as investors focused on the immediate financial costs of the acquisition, including potential shareholder dilution and higher leverage. The market’s reaction indicates skepticism that the long-term benefits will quickly offset the transaction’s near-term risks. RXO Stock Soars as CH Robinson Acquires Truck Broker C.H. Robinson Worldwide Price Performance CHRW stock traded down $20.00 during midday trading on Monday, hitting $137.72. 5,324,508 shares of the stock were exchanged, compared to its average volume of 1,946,016. The stock has a market cap of $16.09 billion, a price-to-earnings ratio of 26.28, a PEG ratio of 1.32 and a beta of 0.94. C.H. Robinson Worldwide, Inc. has a fifty-two week low of $123.64 and a fifty-two week high of $210.33. The stock’s 50-day moving average price is $150.57 and its 200-day moving average price is $169.92. The company has a debt-to-equity ratio of 1.04, a quick ratio of 1.58 and a current ratio of 1.58.
C.H. Robinson Worldwide (NASDAQ:CHRW – Get Free Report) last released its quarterly earnings results on Wednesday, July 29th. The transportation company reported $1.61 earnings per share for the quarter, topping the consensus estimate of $1.53 by $0.08. The company had revenue of $4.93 billion during the quarter, compared to the consensus estimate of $4.35 billion. C.H. Robinson Worldwide had a return on equity of 38.36% and a net margin of 3.73%.C.H. Robinson Worldwide’s revenue was up 19.3% compared to the same quarter last year. During the same quarter last year, the business posted $1.29 earnings per share. Research analysts predict that C.H. Robinson Worldwide, Inc. will post 6.19 earnings per share for the current year.
C.H. Robinson Worldwide Dividend Announcement The business also recently disclosed a quarterly dividend, which was paid on Friday, October 2nd. Shareholders of record on Friday, September 4th were given a $0.63 dividend. The ex-dividend date of this dividend was Friday, September 4th. This represents a $2.52 annualized dividend and a yield of 1.8%. C.H. Robinson Worldwide’s dividend payout ratio (DPR) is 48.09%.
C.H. Robinson Worldwide Company Profile (Free Report)
C.H. Robinson Worldwide, Inc is a global third-party logistics provider that connects shippers with transportation carriers and other supply-chain service providers. The company helps businesses plan, manage and execute the movement of freight across domestic and international markets.
Its services include truckload and less-than-truckload freight brokerage, intermodal transportation, ocean and air freight forwarding, customs services, and transportation management. C.H. Robinson also provides technology and data-driven tools designed to improve shipment planning, visibility, routing and logistics performance.
Founded in 1905 and headquartered in Eden Prairie, Minnesota, C.H.
Further Reading Five stocks we like better than C.H. Robinson Worldwide A Manufacturing Surprise Could Be a Big Win for These 2 Companies What a $1 Billion Chip Deal Says About Amazon’s AI Ambitions 3 Stocks Benefiting From AI Demand Just Announced Major Buybacks Insiders Are Selling These 3 Stocks, Should You? Want to see what other hedge funds are holding CHRW? Visit HoldingsChannel.com to get the latest 13F filings and insider trades for C.H. Robinson Worldwide, Inc. (NASDAQ:CHRW – Free Report).
Receive News & Ratings for C.H. Robinson Worldwide Daily - Enter your email address below to receive a concise daily summary of the latest news and analysts' ratings for C.H. Robinson Worldwide and related companies with MarketBeat.com's FREE daily email newsletter.
Tompkins Financial Corp decreased its holdings in TE Connectivity Ltd. (NYSE:TEL – Free Report) by 15.3% in the third quarter, according to the company in its most recent disclosure with the Securities & Exchange Commission. The firm owned 30,045 shares of the electronics maker’s stock after selling 5,427 shares during the period. Tompkins Financial Corp’s holdings in TE Connectivity were worth $6,342,000 at the end of the most recent reporting period.
Several other institutional investors and hedge funds also recently added to or reduced their stakes in TEL. MCF Advisors LLC raised its stake in shares of TE Connectivity by 14.1% in the fourth quarter. MCF Advisors LLC now owns 364 shares of the electronics maker’s stock valued at $83,000 after acquiring an additional 45 shares during the period. JNBA Financial Advisors grew its holdings in TE Connectivity by 67.1% during the 2nd quarter. JNBA Financial Advisors now owns 127 shares of the electronics maker’s stock valued at $26,000 after purchasing an additional 51 shares during the last quarter. Legacy Wealth Asset Management LLC raised its position in TE Connectivity by 0.7% in the 2nd quarter. Legacy Wealth Asset Management LLC now owns 7,837 shares of the electronics maker’s stock worth $1,580,000 after purchasing an additional 52 shares during the period. Advocacy Wealth Management LLC boosted its position in shares of TE Connectivity by 1.0% during the second quarter. Advocacy Wealth Management LLC now owns 5,747 shares of the electronics maker’s stock valued at $1,159,000 after buying an additional 56 shares during the period. Finally, Kennebec Savings Bank grew its stake in shares of TE Connectivity by 1.7% during the first quarter. Kennebec Savings Bank now owns 3,455 shares of the electronics maker’s stock valued at $722,000 after buying an additional 58 shares during the last quarter. Institutional investors own 91.43% of the company’s stock.
Analyst Ratings Changes Several research analysts recently issued reports on the stock. UBS Group reissued a “buy” rating and set a $241.00 target price on shares of TE Connectivity in a report on Thursday, July 23rd. Robert W. Baird cut their price target on TE Connectivity from $240.00 to $225.00 and set an “outperform” rating on the stock in a research report on Thursday, July 23rd. Sanford C. Bernstein started coverage on TE Connectivity in a research report on Wednesday, September 23rd. They set an “outperform” rating and a $243.00 price target for the company. Barclays boosted their price target on TE Connectivity from $297.00 to $300.00 and gave the company an “overweight” rating in a report on Monday, June 15th. Finally, Wall Street Zen raised shares of TE Connectivity from a “hold” rating to a “buy” rating in a research note on Sunday, September 20th. One analyst has rated the stock with a Strong Buy rating, nine have given a Buy rating, five have given a Hold rating and one has given a Sell rating to the stock. According to data from MarketBeat.com, the stock has a consensus rating of “Moderate Buy” and an average target price of $251.36.
Read Our Latest Stock Report on TE Connectivity TE Connectivity Price Performance TEL stock traded down $0.73 during trading on Monday, reaching $219.63. 338,166 shares of the company were exchanged, compared to its average volume of 2,366,885. The stock’s 50 day moving average price is $209.44 and its 200 day moving average price is $209.42. The company has a market cap of $63.58 billion, a P/E ratio of 21.54, a PEG ratio of 1.30 and a beta of 1.14. The company has a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.42, a quick ratio of 1.23 and a current ratio of 1.88. TE Connectivity Ltd. has a 52-week low of $190.27 and a 52-week high of $252.56.
TE Connectivity (NYSE:TEL – Get Free Report) last posted its earnings results on Wednesday, July 22nd. The electronics maker reported $2.94 earnings per share for the quarter, beating the consensus estimate of $2.85 by $0.09. The firm had revenue of $5.16 billion during the quarter, compared to the consensus estimate of $5.01 billion. TE Connectivity had a net margin of 15.61% and a return on equity of 24.59%. The firm’s revenue for the quarter was up 13.8% on a year-over-year basis. During the same period last year, the firm posted $2.27 EPS. TE Connectivity has set its Q4 2026 guidance at 3.050-3.050 EPS. As a group, analysts predict that TE Connectivity Ltd. will post 11.48 earnings per share for the current fiscal year.
TE Connectivity Announces Dividend The firm also recently announced a quarterly dividend, which will be paid on Friday, December 11th. Investors of record on Friday, November 20th will be given a dividend of $0.78 per share. This represents a $3.12 dividend on an annualized basis and a yield of 1.4%. The ex-dividend date of this dividend is Friday, November 20th. TE Connectivity’s dividend payout ratio is 30.59%.
(Free Report)
TE Connectivity Ltd. (NYSE: TEL) is a global technology and manufacturing company that designs and produces connectivity and sensor solutions. Its products include connectors, terminals, relays, sensors, switches, circuit-protection devices, antennas and related components used to transmit power, data and signals reliably in demanding environments.
The company serves customers across the automotive, commercial transportation, industrial, aerospace and defense, medical, energy, data communications and consumer-device markets.
Featured Stories Five stocks we like better than TE Connectivity A Manufacturing Surprise Could Be a Big Win for These 2 Companies What a $1 Billion Chip Deal Says About Amazon’s AI Ambitions 3 Stocks Benefiting From AI Demand Just Announced Major Buybacks Insiders Are Selling These 3 Stocks, Should You? Want to see what other hedge funds are holding TEL? Visit HoldingsChannel.com to get the latest 13F filings and insider trades for TE Connectivity Ltd. (NYSE:TEL – Free Report).
Receive News & Ratings for TE Connectivity Daily - Enter your email address below to receive a concise daily summary of the latest news and analysts' ratings for TE Connectivity and related companies with MarketBeat.com's FREE daily email newsletter.
Neville Rodie & Shaw ve třetím čtvrtletí zvýšila svůj podíl ve společnosti Sterling Infrastructure o 86,2 % na 2 621 akcií v hodnotě 1,289 milionu USD.
Neville Rodie & Shaw Inc. grew its stake in Sterling Infrastructure, Inc. (NASDAQ:STRL – Free Report) by 86.2% in the third quarter, according to its most recent disclosure with the Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC). The institutional investor owned 2,621 shares of the construction company’s stock after purchasing an additional 1,213 shares during the period. Neville Rodie & Shaw Inc.’s holdings in Sterling Infrastructure were worth $1,289,000 as of its most recent filing with the Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC).
Several other hedge funds and other institutional investors have also recently made changes to their positions in STRL. BlackRock Inc. acquired a new position in Sterling Infrastructure during the second quarter worth $2,713,946,000. State Street Corp boosted its position in shares of Sterling Infrastructure by 290.7% during the 2nd quarter. State Street Corp now owns 4,253,073 shares of the construction company’s stock valued at $3,569,859,000 after acquiring an additional 3,164,551 shares during the last quarter. Jupiter Topco LLC purchased a new stake in shares of Sterling Infrastructure in the second quarter valued at about $395,056,000. First Trust Advisors LP increased its position in Sterling Infrastructure by 27.3% during the first quarter. First Trust Advisors LP now owns 877,990 shares of the construction company’s stock worth $357,579,000 after purchasing an additional 188,048 shares during the last quarter. Finally, Bank of New York Mellon Corp acquired a new position in Sterling Infrastructure in the 2nd quarter valued at about $144,725,000. Institutional investors and hedge funds own 80.95% of the company’s stock.
Shares of NASDAQ STRL traded down $6.81 during midday trading on Monday, hitting $526.61. The company’s stock had a trading volume of 212,394 shares, compared to its average volume of 623,413. The company has a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.19, a current ratio of 1.11 and a quick ratio of 1.11. The firm has a market capitalization of $16.11 billion, a price-to-earnings ratio of 37.95, a price-to-earnings-growth ratio of 1.86 and a beta of 1.86. The business’s fifty day simple moving average is $517.88 and its two-hundred day simple moving average is $615.04. Sterling Infrastructure, Inc. has a 1 year low of $281.58 and a 1 year high of $1,005.68.
Sterling Infrastructure (NASDAQ:STRL – Get Free Report) last released its earnings results on Monday, August 3rd. The construction company reported $5.80 earnings per share (EPS) for the quarter, topping analysts’ consensus estimates of $5.01 by $0.79. The company had revenue of $1.17 billion for the quarter, compared to analyst estimates of $969.22 million. Sterling Infrastructure had a net margin of 12.55% and a return on equity of 40.12%. The firm’s revenue for the quarter was up 90.4% on a year-over-year basis. Sterling Infrastructure has set its FY 2026 guidance at 19.700-20.300 EPS. On average, equities analysts predict that Sterling Infrastructure, Inc. will post 19.1 EPS for the current year. Wall Street Analyst Weigh In Several brokerages recently weighed in on STRL. Wall Street Zen lowered Sterling Infrastructure from a “strong-buy” rating to a “buy” rating in a research report on Saturday, September 5th. Zacks Research cut Sterling Infrastructure from a “strong-buy” rating to a “hold” rating in a report on Friday, August 7th. Cantor Fitzgerald reissued an “overweight” rating and set a $742.00 price objective on shares of Sterling Infrastructure in a research report on Wednesday, September 30th. Weiss Ratings cut shares of Sterling Infrastructure from a “buy (b-)” rating to a “hold (c+)” rating in a research report on Wednesday, September 9th. Finally, DA Davidson started coverage on shares of Sterling Infrastructure in a research report on Friday, August 21st. They set a “buy” rating and a $700.00 price target for the company. Six analysts have rated the stock with a Buy rating and two have issued a Hold rating to the stock. According to data from MarketBeat, the stock has a consensus rating of “Moderate Buy” and an average price target of $690.33.
Get Our Latest Research Report on STRL
Sterling Infrastructure Company Profile (Free Report)
Sterling Infrastructure, Inc is an infrastructure services company that provides construction and rehabilitation solutions for public and private-sector customers in the United States. Formerly known as Sterling Construction Company, the company adopted its current name to reflect the expansion of its business beyond traditional transportation construction.
The company operates through three principal business segments: E-Infrastructure Solutions, Transportation Solutions and Building Solutions.
Further Reading Five stocks we like better than Sterling Infrastructure A Manufacturing Surprise Could Be a Big Win for These 2 Companies What a $1 Billion Chip Deal Says About Amazon’s AI Ambitions 3 Stocks Benefiting From AI Demand Just Announced Major Buybacks Insiders Are Selling These 3 Stocks, Should You? Want to see what other hedge funds are holding STRL? Visit HoldingsChannel.com to get the latest 13F filings and insider trades for Sterling Infrastructure, Inc. (NASDAQ:STRL – Free Report).
Receive News & Ratings for Sterling Infrastructure Daily - Enter your email address below to receive a concise daily summary of the latest news and analysts' ratings for Sterling Infrastructure and related companies with MarketBeat.com's FREE daily email newsletter.
Neville Rodie & Shaw Inc. lessened its holdings in MKS Inc. (NASDAQ:MKSI – Free Report) by 41.6% in the 3rd quarter, according to the company in its most recent disclosure with the Securities & Exchange Commission. The firm owned 2,545 shares of the scientific and technical instruments company’s stock after selling 1,815 shares during the period. Neville Rodie & Shaw Inc.’s holdings in MKS were worth $675,000 as of its most recent SEC filing.
Several other hedge funds and other institutional investors have also modified their holdings of MKSI. Carolina Wealth Advisors LLC raised its holdings in shares of MKS by 47.5% during the 2nd quarter. Carolina Wealth Advisors LLC now owns 87 shares of the scientific and technical instruments company’s stock valued at $39,000 after purchasing an additional 28 shares in the last quarter. Angeles Wealth Management LLC raised its position in shares of MKS by 4.8% during the second quarter. Angeles Wealth Management LLC now owns 917 shares of the scientific and technical instruments company’s stock valued at $408,000 after buying an additional 42 shares during the last quarter. Blue Trust Inc. raised its stake in shares of MKS by 1.1% in the first quarter. Blue Trust Inc. now owns 4,274 shares of the scientific and technical instruments company’s stock valued at $982,000 after purchasing an additional 47 shares in the last quarter. Keating Financial Advisory Services Inc. bought a new position in shares of MKS during the 2nd quarter worth about $25,000. Finally, Baird Financial Group Inc. boosted its holdings in MKS by 2.9% during the second quarter. Baird Financial Group Inc. now owns 2,252 shares of the scientific and technical instruments company’s stock valued at $1,002,000 after purchasing an additional 63 shares in the last quarter. 99.79% of the stock is currently owned by hedge funds and other institutional investors.
Insiders Place Their Bets In other MKS news, EVP John Williams sold 457 shares of the stock in a transaction that occurred on Monday, August 3rd. The stock was sold at an average price of $288.31, for a total transaction of $131,757.67. Following the transaction, the executive vice president directly owned 4,098 shares in the company, valued at approximately $1,181,494.38. This represents a 10.03% decrease in their position. The transaction was disclosed in a filing with the Securities & Exchange Commission, which is accessible through this link. The transaction was executed under a pre-arranged Rule 10b5-1 trading plan. Also, CEO John Tseng-Chung Lee sold 10,000 shares of the business’s stock in a transaction dated Friday, August 14th. The shares were sold at an average price of $302.01, for a total value of $3,020,100.00. Following the completion of the sale, the chief executive officer directly owned 134,776 shares of the company’s stock, valued at $40,703,699.76. The trade was a 6.91% decrease in their ownership of the stock. The disclosure for this sale is available in the SEC filing. The transaction was executed under a pre-arranged Rule 10b5-1 trading plan. Over the last three months, insiders sold 10,757 shares of company stock worth $3,227,146. 0.57% of the stock is owned by corporate insiders.
MKS Stock Performance Shares of NASDAQ MKSI traded up $2.09 during trading hours on Monday, reaching $281.24. 431,264 shares of the stock were exchanged, compared to its average volume of 1,373,221. The company has a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.85, a quick ratio of 0.72 and a current ratio of 1.14. The firm has a market capitalization of $19.02 billion, a price-to-earnings ratio of 44.81, a P/E/G ratio of 0.59 and a beta of 2.03. The stock’s fifty day simple moving average is $274.52 and its 200 day simple moving average is $298.68. MKS Inc. has a 52 week low of $120.91 and a 52 week high of $447.62. MKS (NASDAQ:MKSI – Get Free Report) last announced its quarterly earnings data on Wednesday, August 5th. The scientific and technical instruments company reported $3.30 earnings per share for the quarter, beating the consensus estimate of $2.91 by $0.39. MKS had a return on equity of 24.72% and a net margin of 10.15%.The firm had revenue of $1.25 billion during the quarter, compared to analysts’ expectations of $1.20 billion. During the same period in the previous year, the firm earned $1.77 EPS. The company’s quarterly revenue was up 28.3% compared to the same quarter last year. MKS has set its Q3 2026 guidance at 3.270-3.890 EPS. Sell-side analysts predict that MKS Inc. will post 13.13 EPS for the current year.
MKS Announces Dividend The company also recently announced a quarterly dividend, which was paid on Thursday, September 3rd. Investors of record on Tuesday, August 25th were issued a $0.25 dividend. The ex-dividend date was Tuesday, August 25th. This represents a $1.00 annualized dividend and a yield of 0.4%. MKS’s payout ratio is presently 15.95%.
Analyst Ratings Changes A number of brokerages recently issued reports on MKSI. Bank of America increased their target price on shares of MKS from $380.00 to $500.00 and gave the stock a “buy” rating in a research report on Tuesday, June 23rd. Wall Street Zen upgraded shares of MKS from a “buy” rating to a “strong-buy” rating in a research report on Saturday, August 8th. KeyCorp lifted their price objective on MKS from $360.00 to $475.00 and gave the stock an “overweight” rating in a research note on Monday, June 29th. Mizuho decreased their target price on MKS from $360.00 to $330.00 and set an “outperform” rating for the company in a research note on Tuesday, August 25th. Finally, Cantor Fitzgerald reiterated an “overweight” rating and set a $600.00 price objective on shares of MKS in a report on Monday, August 3rd. One equities research analyst has rated the stock with a Strong Buy rating, twelve have issued a Buy rating, two have assigned a Hold rating and one has issued a Sell rating to the company’s stock. Based on data from MarketBeat, MKS has an average rating of “Moderate Buy” and a consensus target price of $375.93.
Check Out Our Latest Analysis on MKSI
MKS Profile (Free Report)
MKS Instruments, Inc develops technologies used to measure, control and analyze the processes involved in manufacturing semiconductors, electronics, specialty materials and other industrial products. The company serves original equipment manufacturers and production facilities worldwide, with solutions spanning vacuum control, pressure measurement, gas and fluid delivery, process monitoring and control.
Its product portfolio includes vacuum gauges and valves, mass flow controllers, gas and vapor delivery systems, pressure controllers, plasma-generation and power-delivery systems, analytical instruments, lasers and photonics equipment.
Recommended Stories Five stocks we like better than MKS A Manufacturing Surprise Could Be a Big Win for These 2 Companies What a $1 Billion Chip Deal Says About Amazon’s AI Ambitions 3 Stocks Benefiting From AI Demand Just Announced Major Buybacks Insiders Are Selling These 3 Stocks, Should You?
Receive News & Ratings for MKS Daily - Enter your email address below to receive a concise daily summary of the latest news and analysts' ratings for MKS and related companies with MarketBeat.com's FREE daily email newsletter.
Eastern Bank boosted its stake in Quest Diagnostics Incorporated (NYSE:DGX – Free Report) by 9.3% during the third quarter, according to its most recent 13F filing with the SEC. The firm owned 207,720 shares of the medical research company’s stock after acquiring an additional 17,751 shares during the quarter. Eastern Bank owned 0.19% of Quest Diagnostics worth $48,413,000 as of its most recent filing with the SEC.
Other institutional investors and hedge funds also recently added to or reduced their stakes in the company. BlackRock Inc. purchased a new stake in shares of Quest Diagnostics during the second quarter worth about $1,965,923,000. EdgePoint Investment Group Inc. boosted its holdings in Quest Diagnostics by 35.1% in the 1st quarter. EdgePoint Investment Group Inc. now owns 2,243,869 shares of the medical research company’s stock worth $439,753,000 after buying an additional 582,797 shares during the last quarter. Bank of America Corp DE purchased a new stake in Quest Diagnostics during the 2nd quarter worth approximately $410,151,000. Dimensional Fund Advisors LP increased its stake in Quest Diagnostics by 0.9% during the 1st quarter. Dimensional Fund Advisors LP now owns 1,949,535 shares of the medical research company’s stock worth $382,085,000 after buying an additional 17,987 shares in the last quarter. Finally, UBS AM a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC raised its holdings in shares of Quest Diagnostics by 11.3% during the second quarter. UBS AM a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC now owns 942,407 shares of the medical research company’s stock valued at $199,743,000 after acquiring an additional 95,804 shares during the last quarter. Hedge funds and other institutional investors own 88.06% of the company’s stock.
Analysts Set New Price Targets A number of analysts have recently issued reports on the company. Wall Street Zen raised Quest Diagnostics from a “hold” rating to a “buy” rating in a research note on Tuesday, July 28th. Barclays raised their price objective on Quest Diagnostics from $230.00 to $250.00 and gave the company an “overweight” rating in a report on Thursday, July 23rd. JPMorgan Chase & Co. lifted their target price on shares of Quest Diagnostics from $220.00 to $250.00 and gave the stock a “neutral” rating in a research note on Tuesday, July 28th. Jefferies Financial Group reaffirmed a “buy” rating and set a $245.00 target price on shares of Quest Diagnostics in a report on Thursday, July 23rd. Finally, Weiss Ratings upgraded shares of Quest Diagnostics from a “buy (b+)” rating to a “buy (a-)” rating in a research report on Wednesday, August 12th. One investment analyst has rated the stock with a Strong Buy rating, five have issued a Buy rating and seven have assigned a Hold rating to the company’s stock. According to MarketBeat, the company presently has a consensus rating of “Moderate Buy” and an average price target of $237.08.
Read Our Latest Research Report on DGX Quest Diagnostics Trading Down 0.6% Shares of DGX traded down $1.47 during midday trading on Monday, reaching $231.87. The company had a trading volume of 308,272 shares, compared to its average volume of 971,476. Quest Diagnostics Incorporated has a 1-year low of $171.18 and a 1-year high of $248.84. The company has a quick ratio of 1.46, a current ratio of 1.59 and a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.72. The firm has a 50 day simple moving average of $237.97 and a 200-day simple moving average of $212.96. The stock has a market cap of $25.59 billion, a PE ratio of 24.66, a price-to-earnings-growth ratio of 2.13 and a beta of 0.54.
Quest Diagnostics (NYSE:DGX – Get Free Report) last announced its quarterly earnings results on Thursday, July 23rd. The medical research company reported $3.12 earnings per share for the quarter, beating the consensus estimate of $2.82 by $0.30. Quest Diagnostics had a net margin of 9.18% and a return on equity of 16.01%. The firm had revenue of $3.04 billion for the quarter, compared to analysts’ expectations of $2.97 billion. During the same quarter in the previous year, the company posted $2.62 EPS. The company’s revenue was up 10.2% compared to the same quarter last year. Quest Diagnostics has set its FY 2026 guidance at 11.050-11.250 EPS. Research analysts forecast that Quest Diagnostics Incorporated will post 11.15 EPS for the current fiscal year.
Quest Diagnostics Announces Dividend The company also recently declared a quarterly dividend, which will be paid on Wednesday, October 21st. Stockholders of record on Tuesday, October 6th will be paid a $0.86 dividend. The ex-dividend date of this dividend is Tuesday, October 6th. This represents a $3.44 annualized dividend and a dividend yield of 1.5%. Quest Diagnostics’s dividend payout ratio is 36.52%.
Insider Transactions at Quest Diagnostics In other Quest Diagnostics news, SVP Michael E. Prevoznik sold 22,677 shares of the firm’s stock in a transaction on Friday, August 28th. The stock was sold at an average price of $243.11, for a total transaction of $5,513,005.47. Following the completion of the sale, the senior vice president owned 37,557 shares of the company’s stock, valued at $9,130,482.27. This trade represents a 37.65% decrease in their ownership of the stock. The transaction was disclosed in a legal filing with the Securities & Exchange Commission, which is available through the SEC website. The transaction was executed under a pre-arranged Rule 10b5-1 trading plan. Also, SVP Mark E. Delaney sold 1,600 shares of Quest Diagnostics stock in a transaction on Tuesday, July 28th. The shares were sold at an average price of $235.18, for a total value of $376,288.00. Following the completion of the sale, the senior vice president owned 10,335 shares in the company, valued at $2,430,585.30. This represents a 13.41% decrease in their position. Additional details regarding this sale are available in the official SEC disclosure. The transaction was executed under a pre-arranged Rule 10b5-1 trading plan. Insiders sold 34,277 shares of company stock worth $8,316,493 in the last 90 days. Insiders own 0.88% of the company’s stock.
(Free Report)
Quest Diagnostics Incorporated (NYSE: DGX) is a provider of diagnostic information services. The company performs laboratory testing that helps physicians, hospitals, health plans, employers and other organizations diagnose, monitor and manage medical conditions.
Its services include routine blood and other clinical laboratory tests, advanced and molecular diagnostics, anatomic pathology, genetic and genomic testing, and testing related to infectious diseases. Quest also provides employer health screening, drug testing, clinical trial support and laboratory information services.
Read More Five stocks we like better than Quest Diagnostics What a $1 Billion Chip Deal Says About Amazon’s AI Ambitions 3 Stocks Benefiting From AI Demand Just Announced Major Buybacks Insiders Are Selling These 3 Stocks, Should You? Datadog’s Rally Has Insiders Selling—Can It Keep Climbing?
Receive News & Ratings for Quest Diagnostics Daily - Enter your email address below to receive a concise daily summary of the latest news and analysts' ratings for Quest Diagnostics and related companies with MarketBeat.com's FREE daily email newsletter.
Akcie Nu Holdings během pondělního obchodování vzrostly až o 15,1 % poté, co výsledek brazilských prezidentských voleb znamenal, že se bude konat druhé kolo.
Shares of Nu Holdings (NU +13.48%) charged sharply higher on Monday, climbing as much as 15.1% in early trading. As of 1:10 p.m. ET, the stock was still up 13.3%.
The catalyst that sent the fintech stock higher was the initial outcome of the primary elections in Brazil.
Image source: The Motley Fool.
Voters get their sayBrazilian presidential elections were held on Sunday. The initial outcome showed that neither current President Luiz Inácio Lula da Silva nor challenger Flávio Bolsonaro -- son of disgraced former President Jair Bolsonaro -- had secured enough votes for a 50% majority needed for an outright victory. As a result, the two will face a run-off election on Oct. 25.
However, with more than 99% of the votes counted, Bolsonaro won 47% of the vote, while da Silva captured 45.1%. The remaining votes went to a variety of challengers, forcing the run-off to be held later this month. Bolsonaro is favored to win, following a strong showing by other right-wing candidates, who won various gubernatorial or congressional races.
On the heels of the election results, the Ibovespa index (IBOV) -- Brazil's main stock index -- opened at a record high.
Premium Feature
Moneyball Superscore
86/100
Today's Change
(
13.48
%) $
1.81
Current Price
$
15.24
So what does this have to do with Nu Holdings? Bolsonaro campaigned on a business-friendly platform focused on lowering taxes and reducing government spending. If successful, his approach could result in lower interest rates, which -- in turn -- would be a boon for financial stocks, including Nu Holdings. Furthermore, lower interest rates would take some of the pressure off debt-laden consumers, thereby reducing late payments and defaults on unsecured debt.
And at just 21 times earnings, Nu Holdings stock is attractively priced.
Danny Vena, CPA has no position in any of the stocks mentioned. The Motley Fool has positions in and recommends Nu Holdings. The Motley Fool has a disclosure policy.
, acquired inference optimizer Inferize to get AI models serving customers faster, while shares fell 3% to $235.00 at approximately 11:45 a.m. ET Monday. The business logic is straightforward: expensive GPUs earn nothing while waiting for models to load. Inferize aims to shorten that wait and help Nebius handle demand without keeping as much spare capacity running.
The technology and team have joined Nebius Token Factory, its managed inference platform. Nebius did not disclose the purchase price. Meanwhile, Investor's Business Daily reported that Michael Burry (Trades, Portfolio) added to his bearish Nebius position while anticipating a semiconductor downturn. The GF Score graphic shows 52 out of 100, with momentum clearly outpacing financial strength and GF Value—a reminder that a strong stock trend can coexist with weaker fundamentals.
For investors, the payoff would be more revenue from the same hardware. Better utilization could spread depreciation and financing costs across more paid work, improving the economics of each token served. But the announcement included no utilization target, integration deadline or quantified savings. The acquisition gives Nebius another tool to improve returns. Now it needs numbers showing that the tool works.
CTO společnosti Nebius Group Danila Shtan prodal 14 546 akcií NBIS za průměrnou cenu 234,16 USD, celkem za 3 406 091,36 USD, čímž snížil svůj podíl o 5,29 %.
Nebius Group N.V. (NASDAQ:NBIS – Get Free Report) CTO Danila Shtan sold 14,546 shares of the company’s stock in a transaction on Thursday, October 1st. The stock was sold at an average price of $234.16, for a total value of $3,406,091.36. Following the sale, the chief technology officer owned 260,217 shares of the company’s stock, valued at approximately $60,932,412.72. This represents a 5.29% decrease in their position. The transaction was disclosed in a document filed with the Securities & Exchange Commission, which is available through this hyperlink.
Nebius Group Stock Down 4.4% Shares of NBIS stock traded down $10.68 during mid-day trading on Monday, hitting $232.13. 7,479,952 shares of the stock traded hands, compared to its average volume of 17,584,018. Nebius Group N.V. has a 52-week low of $73.52 and a 52-week high of $299.86. The stock has a market cap of $58.73 billion, a P/E ratio of -7,746.55 and a beta of 4.18. The company has a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.82, a current ratio of 4.03 and a quick ratio of 4.03. The stock’s fifty day moving average is $219.62 and its two-hundred day moving average is $200.43.
Nebius Group (NASDAQ:NBIS – Get Free Report) last issued its quarterly earnings results on Thursday, August 13th. The company reported ($0.12) earnings per share for the quarter, topping analysts’ consensus estimates of ($0.67) by $0.55. Nebius Group had a negative return on equity of 6.03% and a net margin of 4.55%.The business had revenue of $582.30 million for the quarter, compared to analyst estimates of $567.91 million. During the same quarter in the previous year, the firm earned $2.38 earnings per share. The company’s revenue was up 454% on a year-over-year basis. Equities analysts predict that Nebius Group N.V. will post -3.48 EPS for the current year.
Wall Street Analyst Weigh In A number of brokerages have recently issued reports on NBIS. Northland Securities increased their target price on Nebius Group from $248.00 to $410.00 and gave the company an “outperform” rating in a research report on Monday, July 20th. Wall Street Zen upgraded shares of Nebius Group from a “strong sell” rating to a “sell” rating in a research report on Sunday, August 16th. Weiss Ratings raised shares of Nebius Group from a “sell (d+)” rating to a “hold (c-)” rating in a report on Friday, September 25th. Citigroup lifted their target price on shares of Nebius Group from $278.00 to $324.00 and gave the company a “buy” rating in a research report on Friday, August 14th. Finally, Freedom Capital upgraded shares of Nebius Group from a “hold” rating to a “strong-buy” rating in a research report on Monday, July 20th. Two investment analysts have rated the stock with a Strong Buy rating, eleven have issued a Buy rating, six have given a Hold rating and one has issued a Sell rating to the company. Based on data from MarketBeat, Nebius Group has an average rating of “Moderate Buy” and a consensus target price of $241.80. Read Our Latest Report on Nebius Group
Institutional Inflows and Outflows A number of large investors have recently added to or reduced their stakes in the company. Allied Private Wealth LLC purchased a new stake in Nebius Group during the 2nd quarter worth approximately $25,000. Sarver Vrooman Wealth Advisors acquired a new position in shares of Nebius Group in the second quarter worth $28,000. GoalVest Advisory LLC acquired a new position in shares of Nebius Group in the second quarter worth $28,000. Eastern Bank raised its stake in shares of Nebius Group by 66.3% in the third quarter. Eastern Bank now owns 158 shares of the company’s stock valued at $37,000 after acquiring an additional 63 shares in the last quarter. Finally, N.E.W. Advisory Services LLC raised its stake in shares of Nebius Group by 76.0% in the second quarter. N.E.W. Advisory Services LLC now owns 176 shares of the company’s stock valued at $49,000 after acquiring an additional 76 shares in the last quarter. 21.90% of the stock is currently owned by institutional investors and hedge funds.
Key Stories Impacting Nebius Group Here are the key news stories impacting Nebius Group this week:
Positive Sentiment: Inferize acquisition strengthens AI offerings: Nebius acquired Inferize to enhance its Token Factory inference platform, reduce “cold starts,” improve GPU utilization, and potentially lower idle-capacity costs as AI workloads expand. Nebius Strengthens Token Factory With Inferize Acquisition Positive Sentiment: Large contracted demand provides revenue visibility: Contracts with Microsoft and Meta reportedly total about $32 billion, with potential commitments reaching roughly $49 billion. Microsoft is obligated to pay for contracted capacity even if it does not fully use it, supporting Nebius’ long-term growth outlook. Nebius Has $40 Billion of Customer Commitments Positive Sentiment: Competitive positioning remains favorable: One analysis argues Nebius is winning AI infrastructure customers that CoreWeave cannot serve, citing its balance sheet and ability to expand capacity more quickly. CoreWeave vs. Nebius Neutral Sentiment: Partner-owned infrastructure could improve capital efficiency: Allowing partners to own some buildings and GPUs may reduce Nebius’ capital requirements and risk, but partner economics could also limit the profit retained by shareholders. Can Nebius Earn Better Returns by Letting Partners Own the Hardware? Negative Sentiment: Customer concentration is a risk: Most commitments come from Microsoft and Meta, increasing exposure to the spending plans and creditworthiness of just two customers. Negative Sentiment: CEO sold shares: Chief Executive Officer Arkadiy Volozh sold 37,778 shares for approximately $8.85 million, reducing his stake by 4.59%. Although he still owns a substantial position, the sale may weigh on sentiment. SEC Form 4 filing Negative Sentiment: AI valuation and pricing concerns persist: Investor Michael Burry expects an AI-bubble reversal that could sharply pressure Nebius by mid-2027. Separate commentary says AI compute pricing is already slipping, raising concerns about future margins and the sustainability of high growth expectations. About Nebius Group (Get Free Report)
Nebius Group N.V. is a technology company focused on artificial intelligence infrastructure and related services. Through its Nebius AI business, the company provides cloud-based computing infrastructure designed for developing, training and deploying machine-learning and generative AI applications, including access to accelerated computing, data storage, networking and managed cloud services.
The company also develops tools and services intended to support AI developers and businesses, including data and machine-learning infrastructure.
Featured Stories Five stocks we like better than Nebius Group What a $1 Billion Chip Deal Says About Amazon’s AI Ambitions 3 Stocks Benefiting From AI Demand Just Announced Major Buybacks Insiders Are Selling These 3 Stocks, Should You? Datadog’s Rally Has Insiders Selling—Can It Keep Climbing?
Receive News & Ratings for Nebius Group Daily - Enter your email address below to receive a concise daily summary of the latest news and analysts' ratings for Nebius Group and related companies with MarketBeat.com's FREE daily email newsletter.
Insider společnosti Nebius Group Andrey Korolenko prodal 29 090 akcií za průměrnou cenu 234,16 USD, celkem za 6 811 714,40 USD. Jeho podíl klesl o 5,28 % na 522 248 akcií.
Nebius Group N.V. (NASDAQ:NBIS – Get Free Report) insider Andrey Korolenko sold 29,090 shares of the company’s stock in a transaction dated Thursday, October 1st. The shares were sold at an average price of $234.16, for a total transaction of $6,811,714.40. Following the completion of the sale, the insider directly owned 522,248 shares in the company, valued at approximately $122,289,591.68. The trade was a 5.28% decrease in their position. The transaction was disclosed in a document filed with the Securities & Exchange Commission, which can be accessed through the SEC website.
Nebius Group Price Performance Shares of NBIS stock traded down $10.68 during trading hours on Monday, hitting $232.13. The company had a trading volume of 7,479,952 shares, compared to its average volume of 17,584,018. The company has a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.82, a quick ratio of 4.03 and a current ratio of 4.03. The firm has a market capitalization of $58.73 billion, a price-to-earnings ratio of -7,746.55 and a beta of 4.18. Nebius Group N.V. has a 12 month low of $73.52 and a 12 month high of $299.86. The firm’s fifty day moving average is $219.62 and its 200 day moving average is $200.43.
Nebius Group (NASDAQ:NBIS – Get Free Report) last announced its quarterly earnings results on Thursday, August 13th. The company reported ($0.12) earnings per share for the quarter, beating analysts’ consensus estimates of ($0.67) by $0.55. Nebius Group had a negative return on equity of 6.03% and a net margin of 4.55%.The firm had revenue of $582.30 million for the quarter, compared to analysts’ expectations of $567.91 million. During the same period in the prior year, the business posted $2.38 earnings per share. The business’s revenue was up 454% compared to the same quarter last year. On average, sell-side analysts predict that Nebius Group N.V. will post -3.48 EPS for the current fiscal year.
Analyst Upgrades and Downgrades A number of equities research analysts recently weighed in on the company. Piper Sandler started coverage on Nebius Group in a report on Monday, August 3rd. They set a “neutral” rating and a $224.00 price target for the company. Bank of America raised their target price on Nebius Group from $240.00 to $280.00 and gave the company a “buy” rating in a research note on Monday, June 8th. Rothschild & Co Redburn assumed coverage on shares of Nebius Group in a report on Monday, September 21st. They set a “sell” rating and a $84.00 price objective on the stock. Northland Securities upped their target price on shares of Nebius Group from $248.00 to $410.00 and gave the stock an “outperform” rating in a research report on Monday, July 20th. Finally, Zacks Research lowered shares of Nebius Group from a “strong-buy” rating to a “hold” rating in a report on Friday, July 31st. Two analysts have rated the stock with a Strong Buy rating, eleven have assigned a Buy rating, six have assigned a Hold rating and one has assigned a Sell rating to the stock. According to MarketBeat.com, Nebius Group has an average rating of “Moderate Buy” and an average target price of $241.80. View Our Latest Analysis on NBIS
Institutional Investors Weigh In On Nebius Group A number of hedge funds have recently modified their holdings of the business. Ferguson Wellman Capital Management Inc. increased its stake in Nebius Group by 17.8% during the 3rd quarter. Ferguson Wellman Capital Management Inc. now owns 899 shares of the company’s stock worth $212,000 after purchasing an additional 136 shares in the last quarter. Eastern Bank lifted its stake in Nebius Group by 66.3% in the third quarter. Eastern Bank now owns 158 shares of the company’s stock valued at $37,000 after buying an additional 63 shares in the last quarter. Silverleafe Capital Partners LLC boosted its holdings in shares of Nebius Group by 94.5% in the third quarter. Silverleafe Capital Partners LLC now owns 6,580 shares of the company’s stock valued at $1,552,000 after buying an additional 3,197 shares during the period. Polaris Financial Partners bought a new stake in shares of Nebius Group during the third quarter worth $123,000. Finally, Confluence Investment Management LLC raised its holdings in shares of Nebius Group by 134.9% during the third quarter. Confluence Investment Management LLC now owns 5,815 shares of the company’s stock worth $1,372,000 after acquiring an additional 3,340 shares during the period. Institutional investors and hedge funds own 21.90% of the company’s stock.
Nebius Group News Summary Here are the key news stories impacting Nebius Group this week:
Positive Sentiment: Inferize acquisition strengthens AI offerings: Nebius acquired Inferize to enhance its Token Factory inference platform, reduce “cold starts,” improve GPU utilization, and potentially lower idle-capacity costs as AI workloads expand. Nebius Strengthens Token Factory With Inferize Acquisition Positive Sentiment: Large contracted demand provides revenue visibility: Contracts with Microsoft and Meta reportedly total about $32 billion, with potential commitments reaching roughly $49 billion. Microsoft is obligated to pay for contracted capacity even if it does not fully use it, supporting Nebius’ long-term growth outlook. Nebius Has $40 Billion of Customer Commitments Positive Sentiment: Competitive positioning remains favorable: One analysis argues Nebius is winning AI infrastructure customers that CoreWeave cannot serve, citing its balance sheet and ability to expand capacity more quickly. CoreWeave vs. Nebius Neutral Sentiment: Partner-owned infrastructure could improve capital efficiency: Allowing partners to own some buildings and GPUs may reduce Nebius’ capital requirements and risk, but partner economics could also limit the profit retained by shareholders. Can Nebius Earn Better Returns by Letting Partners Own the Hardware? Negative Sentiment: Customer concentration is a risk: Most commitments come from Microsoft and Meta, increasing exposure to the spending plans and creditworthiness of just two customers. Negative Sentiment: CEO sold shares: Chief Executive Officer Arkadiy Volozh sold 37,778 shares for approximately $8.85 million, reducing his stake by 4.59%. Although he still owns a substantial position, the sale may weigh on sentiment. SEC Form 4 filing Negative Sentiment: AI valuation and pricing concerns persist: Investor Michael Burry expects an AI-bubble reversal that could sharply pressure Nebius by mid-2027. Separate commentary says AI compute pricing is already slipping, raising concerns about future margins and the sustainability of high growth expectations. About Nebius Group (Get Free Report)
Nebius Group N.V. is a technology company focused on artificial intelligence infrastructure and related services. Through its Nebius AI business, the company provides cloud-based computing infrastructure designed for developing, training and deploying machine-learning and generative AI applications, including access to accelerated computing, data storage, networking and managed cloud services.
The company also develops tools and services intended to support AI developers and businesses, including data and machine-learning infrastructure.
Featured Stories Five stocks we like better than Nebius Group What a $1 Billion Chip Deal Says About Amazon’s AI Ambitions 3 Stocks Benefiting From AI Demand Just Announced Major Buybacks Insiders Are Selling These 3 Stocks, Should You? Datadog’s Rally Has Insiders Selling—Can It Keep Climbing?
Receive News & Ratings for Nebius Group Daily - Enter your email address below to receive a concise daily summary of the latest news and analysts' ratings for Nebius Group and related companies with MarketBeat.com's FREE daily email newsletter.
Objednávková kniha společnosti Nebius přesahuje 40 mld. USD, včetně pětileté smlouvy se společností Meta v hodnotě nejméně 12 mld. USD, zatímco letošní kapitálové výdaje mají dosáhnout 22,5 mld. USD.
The artificial intelligence (AI) cloud company Nebius (NBIS -4.01%) has gone on a fantastic run over the past 12 months, with its share price soaring 110%. Demand for neocloud companies that rent out data center capacity to tech companies is accelerating, and Nebius is tapping straight into that need.
The trajectory for many AI stocks looks good right now, but where will Nebius be in a few years, and how much might $1,000 invested in the company be worth?
On the bullish side, I think Nebius' shares could double from their current price, turning $1,000 into $2,000 by 2030. Here's why.
Image source: The Motley Fool.
The neoclouds are having their day in the sun The need for data center capacity for AI has accelerated over the past several years, spurring growth in neoclouds that run compute-as-a-service businesses.
While traditional hyperscalers like Alphabet, Microsoft, and Amazon have their own data centers and cloud services, neoclouds simply rent out compute capacity. This makes companies like Nebius especially critical for tech companies looking to accelerate their AI capacity quickly.
And that's done wonders for Nebius' cloud contracts. The company signed four contracts in the second quarter, each averaging more than $1 billion. And Nebius recently announced a five-year agreement with Meta worth at least $12 billion, with the potential to rise to $15 billion. Palantir also named Nebius as one of its preferred AI infrastructure partners, giving Palantir's customers access to Nebius' infrastructure.
The total amount of Nebius' backlog commitments exceeds $40 billion. Though it's worth mentioning that this hasn't been realized as revenue yet. Still, Nebius' total sales outlook for 2026 is for about $3.2 billion -- more than double its 2025 revenue.
Nebius is building new data centers to meet demand and has said it will have 16 by the end of this year. Nebius is trying to keep up with its customers' needs, and CFO Dado Alonso said on the second-quarter earnings call,
"[O]nce again, we sold out of capacity because, as fast as we bring capacity online, we can sell it."
That's a very good problem to have, and it could keep Nebius' sales accelerating for years to come. Research firm Gartner estimates that neocloud providers could take 20% of the $267 billion AI cloud market by 2030.
Today's Change
(
-4.01
%) $
-9.75
Current Price
$
233.06
One factor that could keep Nebius stock from accelerating There's one issue that tech investors are starting to side-eye: rising capital expenditures paired with no profits.
Unfortunately, that explains Nebius. Management says capex will be around $22.5 billion this year, at the midpoint of guidance, which is more than 5 times last year's level. That's quite a spending spree, especially when sales are only expected to be just over $3 billion this year.
You don't have to look hard to find AI stocks that are suffering under the weight of their spending. Space Exploration Technologies' capex rose 309% to $28.5 billion in the first half of this year, with most of it directed toward artificial intelligence. Meanwhile, its total sales over the same period were less than half that.
SpaceX's shares are still around their opening trading price from back in June, as investors have questioned whether the spending will eventually translate into profits.
Nebius is a different company from SpaceX, but both rent out AI cloud computing to customers and are spending money freely.
Nebius appears to be on the right track to capitalize on the growing demand for neocloud computing capacity. But if its sales don't start closing the gap to its spending, and if profits don't come fast enough, investors may start cooling on this red-hot AI stock.
CoreWeave nasadil do produkce systémy Nvidia Vera Rubin NVL72 pro Cognition; zákazník naměřil při odvozování SWE-2 4,8násobnou propustnost tokenů oproti systémům GB200 NVL72.
CoreWeave, the AI-cloud provider CRWV , put Nvidia's Vera Rubin NVL72 systems into production for Cognition, while shares fell 2.2% to $87.68 at approximately 11:37 a.m. ET Monday. The September 30 announcement offers a concrete milestone: a customer running real workloads on the new hardware. That moves the story beyond a product demonstration. The next test is turning that performance into profitable revenue.
According to CoreWeave's release, Cognition measured 4.8 times the total token throughput for SWE-2 inference and 3.8 times the output-token throughput for reinforcement-learning workloads against a GB200 NVL72 baseline. Cognition also expanded from temporary capacity to thousands of GPUs in less than nine months. Those results show what the infrastructure can deliver for this customer's workloads. They do not establish the same gains across every model or reveal CoreWeave's profit per GPU.
The graphic's GF Score of 8 out of 100 highlights how much financial ground CoreWeave still has to cover alongside its technical progress. Faster hardware can strengthen the customer proposition, but the announcement leaves rental pricing, utilization and deployment margins unanswered. New systems also raise the question of how older capacity stays competitive, although CoreWeave says its Volta-generation hardware remains in commercial service. For investors, the decisive number is not just tokens per second. It is the cash those tokens generate after the infrastructure bills.
SanDisk za rok vzrostl o 1 200 %, ale analytický konsenzus očekává růst zhruba o 24 %; zdvojnásobení během 12 měsíců je kvůli nejistotě ohledně nedostatku pamětí nepravděpodobné.
The past year has been a tremendous one for Sandisk (SNDK -2.05%), as it has rallied an incredible 1,200%. But at $250 billion in market cap, it's still not among the top tech companies in the world in terms of valuation.
Sandisk's stock has been taking a breather in recent months as it's down around 27% from the high of $2,354 that it hit earlier this year. With a reduced valuation and plenty of growth opportunities due to the ongoing memory shortage, could the tech stock double in value within the next 12 months?
Image source: Getty Images.
Analysts still see plenty of upside for the stockWhile there may be less excitement around Sandisk's stock these days, analysts remain optimistic that it can go higher in the near term. Of 28 analyst ratings, 24 rate the stock a buy (the others are just 'hold'). The consensus analyst price target for Micron is just under $2,114, which implies an upside of around 24% from where it's trading right now.
Analyst price targets reflect expectations about where analysts think the stock will go in the short term, typically over the next 12 to 18 months. While a 24% gain is encouraging, the consensus suggests the stock isn't likely to double within the next 12 months.
However, if the company's upcoming earnings report features a rosy outlook and a significant upgrade to its guidance, analysts could very well raise their price targets for the stock.
Premium Feature
Moneyball Superscore
78/100
Today's Change
(
-2.05
%) $
-35.21
Current Price
$
1,684.78
The stock may seem cheap, but I don't think it'll doubleSandisk has achieved impressive growth in recent quarters, and so the stock is trading modestly related to earnings -- its price-to-earnings (P/E) multiple is 23, which is in line with what the S&P 500 average is. But with Sandisk, its growth potential is massive, and thus, it may warrant a higher multiple. Based on its projected future profits, its forward P/E multiple is just eight.
However, investors don't appear willing to pay more for the stock due to uncertainty about how long the memory shortage will last. Once it ends, demand could slow significantly, and prices may also come down. Sandisk and other memory stocks could be vulnerable to significant declines.
Given the uncertainty, investors may thus not be as willing to price Sandisk's stock much higher than where it is right now. While it may still rise in value, particularly if its earnings results and guidance remain promising, I don't think it'll double in value within the next 12 months.
Ondas Inc. (NASDAQ:ONDS) stock is trading higher by more than 3% on Monday after the company secured a $5.6 million order for Electronic Safe & Arm Devices, or ESADs, supporting a European loitering munition program.
Ondas Lands New Defense OrderThe contract marks Ondas’ first such order since acquiring GATE Technologies and Bron Technologies. Production will be supported by the company’s operations in Poland.
GATE develops ESADs and electronic fuzing technologies for loitering munitions, unmanned aerial vehicles, missiles and rockets. Bron provides European manufacturing, certification and market access through its Polish operations.
The order expands Ondas’ Precision Strike business and increases its exposure to the growing precision weapons market.
Ondas said the contract reflects demand for mission-critical safe-and-arm and electronic fuzing systems. European and allied defense customers are prioritizing scalable production, resilient supply chains and proven technologies.
The company is also pursuing additional opportunities across NATO and allied defense markets.
Earnings And Analyst OutlookOndas’ next major catalyst could come with its estimated Nov. 12, 2026, earnings report.
Analysts expect a loss of 6 cents per share, compared with a loss of 3 cents a year earlier. Revenue is projected at $150.59 million, up sharply from $10.10 million in the prior-year period.
Ondas carries a Buy consensus rating and an average price forecast of $17.35 across eight analysts. Forecasts range from $13 to $22.75.
Citizens initiated coverage Monday with a Market Outperform rating and a $14 price forecast. Needham maintained a Buy rating and $19 forecast on Sept. 14, while Ladenburg Thalmann raised its forecast to $22.75 on Aug. 17.
Citizens Initiates Coverage With Market Outperform RatingCitizens initiated coverage of Ondas with a Market Outperform rating and a $14 price forecast. Analyst Trevor Walsh sees the company building a scaled autonomous defense platform across aerial security, precision strike, intelligence and surveillance, and autonomous ground systems.
The analyst pointed to Ondas’ rapid acquisition strategy, international footprint and “One Ondas” operating model as key strengths. Citizens estimates an international addressable market of about $118 billion across the company’s four core segments.
Citizens also sees an opportunity for greater operating leverage as Ondas integrates its acquired businesses. However, the firm flagged risks from the pace of acquisitions, shareholder dilution, limited visibility into organic growth and geopolitical exposure.
ONDS ETF ExposureThe Defiance Drone and Modern Warfare ETF (NYSE:JEDI) has a 6.43% weighting in ONDS, while the REX Drone ETF (NASDAQ:DRNZ) carries an 11.77% weighting.
The relatively large positions mean sizable inflows or outflows from the ETFs could result in corresponding purchases or sales of Ondas shares.
ONDS Stock Price ActionOndas shares were up 3.38% at $7.63 at the time of publication Monday, according to Benzinga Pro data.
Seagate just shed billions in market cap on a single Toshiba headline, yet its nearline drives are locked into contracts stretching deep into 2027. Whether Friday's selloff was a warning shot or a buying window depends on one question the…
This post may contain links from our sponsors and affiliates, and Flywheel Publishing may receive compensation for actions taken through them.
Seagate Technology (NASDAQ:STX | STX Price Prediction) is trading at $825.46 after a sharp Friday sell-off. Our 24/7 Wall St. price target is $948.73 over the next 12 months. From today’s price, that works out to 14.9% upside.
Metric Value Current Price $825.46 Price Target from 24/7 Wall St. $948.73 Upside/Downside 14.9% Model Rating HOLD Confidence Level 90% Our model gave Seagate a hold rating when the stock closed Thursday at $945.57. At that price the target sat only 0.33% higher, with high model confidence. Friday’s drop opened a wider gap, and the question now is whether the AI storage cycle has topped out or the market has overreacted.
Toshiba Supply Fears Hit a Triple-Digit Rally Shares fell 12.7% on Friday and are down 8.88% for the week. Western Digital (NASDAQ:WDC) dropped too after a report on Toshiba’s production raised concern that the AI storage shortage could ease (Investopedia, Barron’s). Even so, Seagate is up 200.75% year to date. The stock trades 27.8% below its 52-week high of $1,143.27 and far above its low of $207.78.
Fiscal Q4 revenue was $3.629 billion, up 48.49% and ahead of the $3.49 billion consensus. EPS came in at $5.71, beating the $5.09 estimate. Management guided fiscal Q1 to $4.1 billion in revenue and $7.30 in EPS.
Locked-In Demand Could Push Shares Past $1,200 Seagate says its nearline capacity is “almost fully allocated through calendar 2027“, and its build-to-order contracts set pricing through fiscal 2027. Mozaic 4 holds up to 44 terabytes per drive, and Mozaic 5 targets 50 terabytes with qualification shipments planned for late 2027.
Management raised its annual revenue growth target to a minimum of 20%. Analysts count 22 Buy or Strong Buy ratings and set a consensus target of $1,125. Our bull case is $1,220.53, which would be 47.9% above today’s price.
Supply Relief Is the Threat Bears Are Pricing In Friday’s sell-off reflects the main risk: if competitors add supply, hard drive pricing could moderate. Cloud customer concentration, tariffs and possible dilution from the Exchangeable Senior Notes due 2028 add to that risk.
The bear case is $720.21, or 12.8% below today’s price. On the other side, contracted pricing protects fiscal 2027 margins, and Seagate grows capacity through areal density rather than by adding units.
Seagate Outgrows Western Digital and NetApp Western Digital is Seagate’s direct hard drive rival. Its revenue grew 43.84% and its non-GAAP gross margin reached 54.4%, slightly above Seagate’s 52.7%.
NetApp (NASDAQ:NTAP) sells AI data infrastructure built on flash. Its revenue grew 29.89%, which is slower than Seagate. Seagate’s faster growth supports a premium, so the peer group makes our target look reasonable.
Company Market Cap Latest Quarter Revenue Growth Seagate $187.45B 48.49% Western Digital $145.2B 43.84% NetApp $45.17B 29.89% Seagate Price Prediction 2026-2030 The 24/7 Wall St. price target remains $948.73, with the model’s hold rating set at 90% confidence. Seagate’s contracted capacity is what tips the scale for me.
The key test is whether pricing holds through fiscal 2027 contract renewals. Keep an eye on whether Toshiba’s added production starts to drag down revenue per terabyte. Friday’s drop looks larger than the fundamentals support.
Here is where our model projects Seagate would trade assuming present trends continue:
Year Price Target from 24/7 Wall St. 2026 $948.73 2027 $955.92 2028 $939.45 2029 $990.12 2030 $1,049.49 These projections assume Seagate keeps executing its Mozaic roadmap. Faster HAMR adoption could drive results well above these figures, and a supply glut could drive them well below.
Contact [email protected] for any questions or corrections.
Ferguson Wellman Capital Management ve třetím čtvrtletí nakoupila 76 975 akcií společnosti Celestica (CLS) v hodnotě přibližně 27,8 milionu USD, což představovalo 0,07 % jejího portfolia.
Ferguson Wellman Capital Management Inc. bought a new stake in Celestica, Inc. (NYSE:CLS – Free Report) (TSE:CLS) during the third quarter, according to its most recent filing with the Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC). The fund bought 76,975 shares of the technology company’s stock, valued at approximately $27,821,000. Ferguson Wellman Capital Management Inc. owned about 0.07% of Celestica as of its most recent SEC filing.
Other institutional investors and hedge funds have also recently modified their holdings of the company. Renaissance Technologies LLC purchased a new stake in Celestica in the 1st quarter worth about $68,952,000. K.J. Harrison & Partners Inc purchased a new stake in Celestica during the second quarter valued at about $1,092,000. Quantinno Capital Management LP lifted its holdings in Celestica by 73.7% during the first quarter. Quantinno Capital Management LP now owns 23,954 shares of the technology company’s stock valued at $6,746,000 after purchasing an additional 10,164 shares during the last quarter. Ninepoint Partners LP bought a new position in Celestica during the second quarter worth about $2,880,000. Finally, The Manufacturers Life Insurance Company increased its stake in shares of Celestica by 1.9% in the first quarter. The Manufacturers Life Insurance Company now owns 959,586 shares of the technology company’s stock worth $270,416,000 after purchasing an additional 18,105 shares in the last quarter. 67.38% of the stock is owned by institutional investors.
Insider Activity at Celestica In related news, President Todd Cooper sold 20,118 shares of Celestica stock in a transaction on Wednesday, September 23rd. The shares were sold at an average price of $360.00, for a total value of $7,242,480.00. Following the transaction, the president owned 73,252 shares in the company, valued at $26,370,720. This trade represents a 21.55% decrease in their position. The sale was disclosed in a document filed with the Securities & Exchange Commission, which is available through the SEC website. Also, CEO Robert Mionis sold 98,453 shares of Celestica stock in a transaction dated Tuesday, August 4th. The stock was sold at an average price of $368.99, for a total value of $36,328,172.47. The SEC filing for this sale provides additional information. In the last 90 days, insiders have sold 243,067 shares of company stock valued at $89,200,967. Insiders own 1.10% of the company’s stock.
Analyst Upgrades and Downgrades CLS has been the topic of a number of recent research reports. UBS Group upgraded shares of Celestica from a “neutral” rating to a “buy” rating and upped their price target for the company from $410.00 to $430.00 in a research note on Monday, August 24th. Wolfe Research lifted their price objective on shares of Celestica from $425.00 to $475.00 and gave the company an “outperform” rating in a research note on Wednesday, July 29th. JPMorgan Chase & Co. raised their price target on Celestica from $445.00 to $485.00 and gave the stock an “overweight” rating in a report on Wednesday, July 29th. Bank of America reiterated a “buy” rating on shares of Celestica in a research note on Wednesday, July 29th. Finally, Weiss Ratings cut shares of Celestica from a “buy (b)” rating to a “buy (b-)” rating in a research note on Thursday, August 13th. Twenty-three research analysts have rated the stock with a Buy rating and one has issued a Hold rating to the company. Based on data from MarketBeat.com, the stock currently has a consensus rating of “Moderate Buy” and a consensus target price of $450.50. Get Our Latest Stock Report on Celestica
Celestica Price Performance CLS traded down $2.12 during trading on Monday, reaching $385.19. The stock had a trading volume of 653,625 shares, compared to its average volume of 2,420,680. The business has a 50-day moving average of $330.45 and a 200-day moving average of $345.99. Celestica, Inc. has a one year low of $230.24 and a one year high of $474.02. The company has a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.32, a quick ratio of 0.68 and a current ratio of 1.23. The stock has a market cap of $44.29 billion, a PE ratio of 40.02 and a beta of 2.01.
Celestica (NYSE:CLS – Get Free Report) (TSE:CLS) last posted its quarterly earnings data on Monday, July 27th. The technology company reported $2.54 earnings per share (EPS) for the quarter, topping analysts’ consensus estimates of $2.29 by $0.25. The firm had revenue of $4.68 billion during the quarter, compared to analysts’ expectations of $4.30 billion. Celestica had a return on equity of 39.96% and a net margin of 7.16%.The company’s revenue for the quarter was up 62.4% compared to the same quarter last year. During the same period in the prior year, the business earned $1.39 EPS. Celestica has set its FY 2026 guidance at 11.300-11.300 EPS and its Q3 2026 guidance at 2.880-3.080 EPS. As a group, equities research analysts anticipate that Celestica, Inc. will post 10.71 EPS for the current fiscal year.
About Celestica (Free Report)
Celestica Inc (NYSE: CLS) is a global provider of design, manufacturing, and supply-chain services for original equipment manufacturers and other technology companies. The company helps customers develop, produce, deploy, and support complex hardware and electronic systems, serving industries such as communications, enterprise technology, aerospace and defense, industrial technology, health care, and semiconductor equipment.
Its services include product design and engineering, printed circuit board and systems assembly, manufacturing, testing, logistics, aftermarket support, and supply-chain management.
Further Reading Five stocks we like better than Celestica A Manufacturing Surprise Could Be a Big Win for These 2 Companies What a $1 Billion Chip Deal Says About Amazon’s AI Ambitions 3 Stocks Benefiting From AI Demand Just Announced Major Buybacks Insiders Are Selling These 3 Stocks, Should You? Want to see what other hedge funds are holding CLS? Visit HoldingsChannel.com to get the latest 13F filings and insider trades for Celestica, Inc. (NYSE:CLS – Free Report) (TSE:CLS).
Receive News & Ratings for Celestica Daily - Enter your email address below to receive a concise daily summary of the latest news and analysts' ratings for Celestica and related companies with MarketBeat.com's FREE daily email newsletter.
Elon Musk bude spoluvést 120denní vládní projekt Project Meridian; SpaceX s oceněním 2,2 bilionu USD není zisková a negativní publicita může zvýšit volatilitu jejího ocenění.
A big reason investors are bullish on the long-term trajectory of Space Exploration Technologies Corp (SPCX +5.78%), better known as just SpaceX, is due to its visionary CEO, Elon Musk. Without Musk, I don't believe the stock would have been able to fetch a valuation anywhere near $2 trillion. But with his ability to grow businesses and sky-high expectations for future growth, growth investors are drawn to his companies.
But there have also been times when Musk's role as CEO hasn't been all that great for shareholders. A year ago, when he was working closely with the government, Tesla's stock struggled, largely due to negative press surrounding Musk and questions about his leadership.
Now, Musk is back to working with the U.S. government. Here's why that could be a concerning development for SpaceX investors.
Image source: Getty Images.
Musk appointed to taskforce relating to the future of warfareLast week, U.S. Secretary of War Pete Hegseth announced that Musk will co-lead a project related to studying the future of warfare, called "Project Meridian." It's planned as a 120-day project aimed at “identifying the capabilities required to achieve absolute technological dominance on the next-generation battlefield."
Musk was previously involved with the Department of Government Efficiency last year, which received significant negative press for its aggressive cost-cutting measures. Musk was seen as the figurehead for that initiative, and his company, Tesla, nosedived amid the drama. From Jan. 20, 2025, through April 30, 2025, the stock fell by 34%, while the S&P 500 declined by a more modest 7%. Musk would ultimately leave the position shortly afterward, and Tesla's stock would end up recovering.
Today's Change
(
5.78
%) $
9.19
Current Price
$
168.15
Why SpaceX stock could be more vulnerableMusk, working closely with the U.S. government, could once again create a ripple effect for his companies. SpaceX, however, with a monstrous valuation of $2.2 trillion, could be much more vulnerable to a significant decline. Unlike Tesla, it isn't profitable. Investors are bullish on the stock's long-term future, and thus a fair degree of speculation is inevitable. If there's a repeat of DOGE and plenty of negative press surrounding Musk's latest initiative with the government, that could once again weigh on his companies, with SpaceX potentially being the most vulnerable due to its high valuation.
This is the type of risk that SpaceX investors need to be cognizant of before buying the space stock, since its value depends more on expectations and Musk's management of the company than on its fundamentals, which don't support the stock's incredibly high valuation. Speculation and volatility are an inevitability with SpaceX, and investors who aren't comfortable with that may be better off sitting on the sidelines.
You're currently following this author! Click to unsubscribe from email alerts.
Senior Correspondent covering technology and culture
The latest styles of Meta Ray-Bans won't be so popular in Norway after a temporary ban in certain public spaces. Bloomberg/Getty Images Bad news if you planned on capturing photos of the majestic fjords in your Meta Ray-Bans. Norway is issuing a temporary ban on camera glasses in public spaces like parks, schools, and beaches.
This ban doesn't prohibit the sale of Meta glasses, and it only applies to their use in certain areas, like changing rooms or beaches. It also points to the need for extra privacy around places for children, like schools and daycares.
Norway's Minister of Digitalization, Torgeir Micaelsen, expressed concern that new, powerful technology is being introduced where people risk being photographed, filmed or audio recorded without their knowledge, according to a translated press release.
Micaelsen just started as Minister of Digitalization in September, but his predecessor had started floating the idea of looking into regulation on Meta glasses in August.
Representatives for Minister Micaelsen did not immediately respond to a request for comment.
Meta's CTO, Andrew Bosworth, has said that only a few "bad actors" are responsible for disabling the glasses' LED indicator lights, which has given the glasses a bad reputation as "pervert glasses". Meta recently rolled out a software update in which the camera won't work if the light is covered or tampered with.
The government also said it will form an expert group to investigate the challenges posed by wearable technology and provide advice on permanent regulation.
Norway's temporary ban follows unease about camera glasses in other European countries. In the last few weeks, a debate about smart glasses has been brewing in the Netherlands, following media reports and advocacy group concerns. An official from the country's data privacy group told Parliament they want to wait for findings from a broader European Union report on the matter before taking any action. Meanwhile, Hans Anders, a large eyewear retailer in the Netherlands and Belgium, has paused selling Meta glasses in its stores.
"We're excited that our glasses continue to be very popular for listening to music, making calls, or getting live translations, so we're continuing to expand styles and features around the world," a Meta spokesperson told Business Insider in response to the Norway ban.
"Every pair with a camera has a bright light on the front that blinks when you take a photo or video," they said. "It can't be turned off, and the camera is disabled if someone covers or tampers with it -- something smartphones and other cameras don't have."
Read next
Katie Notopoulos You're currently following this author! Click to unsubscribe from email alerts.
Katie Notopoulos is a senior correspondent at Business Insider who writes about technology, business, and culture. Previously, Katie was a tech reporter at BuzzFeed News and has written for The Atlantic, The New York Times, Fast Company, and MIT Technology Review.
Options traders are betting on a single Elon Musk empire, and prediction markets now put the odds of a Tesla and SpaceX merger at better than coin-flip. What the latest delivery numbers, insider comments, and Polymarket contracts reveal about where…
This post may contain links from our sponsors and affiliates, and Flywheel Publishing may receive compensation for actions taken through them.
Options traders treat Tesla (NASDAQ:TSLA | TSLA Price Prediction) and SpaceX (NASDAQ:SPCX) as one Elon Musk trade. The two stocks now trade at a 30-day correlation of roughly 0.7, so when one of the stocks rises or falls, the other usually does, too. Tesla options drew over $400 million in total premium, with over 70% tied to calls. SpaceX options volume ran at more than twice the 30-day average, with over $250 million in contracts traded by mid-morning.
Options Flow Shows Traders Pricing a Single Musk Empire SpaceX supplied the spark. The stock is on its best two-day run since August, up almost 12%, after its fastest-ever Falcon 9 launch-to-docking at the International Space Station, which took under eight hours. Tesla brought its own catalyst: Q3 deliveries of 486,000, ahead of the 462,000 analysts expected. By midday Monday, Tesla shares were up 2.2% at $378.79.
Polymarket Odds Now Tilt Toward a Merger by 2027 Polymarket turns that trade into clear odds. Traders put a 62.5% chance on a Tesla-SpaceX merger being officially announced by December 31, 2027, and that Yes price has risen 0.165 over the past month. The June 30, 2027 contract trades at 42.5%, although it fell 0.11 this past week. Earlier contracts with June 30 and September 30, 2026 deadlines both resolved No.
A Yes result would need an official announcement that one Musk company is acquiring or merging with the other, or a sale that transfers a controlling interest. An investment that stops short of control does not count. The market is also small, with total volume of about $277,000.
Existing Ties Keep Merger Talk Alive The two companies already work closely together. Tesla is building a semiconductor fab with SpaceX at its Gigafactory Texas campus, and it has a $2B investment in xAI preferred stock. SpaceX already merged with xAI in February in a $1.25 trillion deal. In Q2 2026, Tesla booked a $1 billion mark-to-market gain on its SpaceX holdings.
Asked about combining the companies on the July call, Musk said, “Obviously, we can’t talk about combining companies,” and added that “it’s got to be done with the appropriate process.” On September 28, Jim Cramer said “there is nothing stopping” Musk from merging the two.
What Tesla Holders Should Track Before Any Deal News Tesla shares are down 15.7% this year, from $449.72 at year-end 2025. SpaceX is up less than 4% since its June 12 debut. Tesla’s Q2 EPS of $0.33 missed the $0.54 estimate, and its operating margin narrowed to 1.4% as AI spending rose. Even after that miss, the stock trades at about 386 times earnings.
To be clear, no merger has been announced, so any business combination is speculation at this point. The next things to watch are Tesla’s Q3 report later this month and any potential hint of a deal from Musk or Tesla’s board.
Contact [email protected] for any questions or corrections.
In my view, one of the most intriguing megacap artificial intelligence stocks to buy and hold over the next five years is Alphabet (GOOGL +1.20%) (GOOG +1.28%). The company has the most complete AI stack and multiple built-in advantages. With $1,000, an investor can buy three shares of the AI stock.
Throughout history, one of the biggest advantages a company can have is distribution, whether that be Coca-Cola with soda or Microsoft with its pre-installed operating system and software bundles on PCs. This is no different with AI, and that is one area where Alphabet continues to shine.
Image source: The Motley Fool.
Alphabet has essentially established itself as the gateway to the internet. This comes through its ownership of the world's most used browser and smartphone operating system, Chrome and Android, as well as a revenue-sharing deal to be the default search engine on Apple devices, which helps it capture much of the rest of the market. Thanks to this, Alphabet can get its Gemini-model-powered AI solutions front and center with consumers without them having to download separate apps or change their normal routines. Tools like AI Overviews and AI Mode bring AI directly to consumers, while its powerful two-sided ad network helps it monetize consumer AI better than new frontier model start-ups.
The company's biggest edge, though, is on the hardware side. Alphabet was at the forefront of developing custom chips to run its operation more than a decade ago, and built its entire hardware and software stack around its tensor processing units (TPUs). As a result, it now has the most powerful custom AI accelerators. This benefits it in a few ways.
First, it helps train its Gemini model and run inference at a much lower cost than companies that rely on Nvidia's graphics processing units (GPUs). Together with its distribution and ad network advantages, this puts it in a strong position in consumer AI. Second, Alphabet realizes better returns on its cloud computing investments when it uses its own chips. The company has said it expects to see a return on its AI infrastructure investments within two years, but that this is halved when it can use its own chips.
Finally, Alphabet's TPUs have proven so powerful that Anthropic has begun buying them directly for use in its own data centers. The two companies, together with co-developer partner Broadcom, signed an agreement in which Broadcom will deliver the chips to Anthropic. This creates another high-margin revenue stream for Alphabet. Altogether, Anthropic has committed to spending about $200 billion with Google Cloud over the next five years.
Premium Feature
Moneyball Superscore
93/100
Today's Change
(
1.20
%) $
4.12
Current Price
$
347.62
Where could Alphabet trade in five years? Analysts are currently expecting solid growth from Alphabet over the next several years. The current consensus projects revenue to climb from just under $500 billion this year to $1.13 trillion in 2031. Adjusted earnings per share, meanwhile, are projected to jump from $11.81 in 2026 to $29.07 in 2021.
If we assume Alphabet's adjusted EPS grows by about 15% in 2032, that would bring it to about $33.43. The stock currently trades at a forward price-to-earnings (P/E) of nearly 29 times, but let's assume, as growth slows, that the multiple compresses a little. Placing a 20 to 25 times forward P/E multiple on the stock would have it trading between $670 and $835 in five years. A $1,000 investment would be worth between $2,000 and $2,500 in 2031. That's between a 100% return at the low end and nearly 150% at the high end.
I'd view that more as a base case, since I think the company could see greater growth in its AI infrastructure and chip business. It also has bets on robotaxis (Waymo) and quantum computing that could potentially start to pay off in five years. As such, Alphabet stock looks like a buy now.
Pedram Rezaei, a 20-year Microsoft veteran, is joining Amazon Web Services as a distinguished engineer. (Amazon Photo) A longtime Microsoft engineering leader who was previously a Copilot chief technology officer is joining Amazon Web Services to work on its competing AI tools for coding and workplace productivity.
Pedram Rezaei, a nearly 20-year Microsoft veteran who was most recently a corporate vice president on the Microsoft Superintelligence team, starts Monday as a distinguished engineer in the AWS Agentic AI and Emerging Technologies organization, led by Swami Sivasubramanian.
Rezaei will work initially on Kiro, the AWS coding tool, and Quick, Amazon’s AI assistant for workplace tasks, Sivasubramanian wrote in a memo to his team Monday. “He is a hands-on engineer who is still in the code every day, and he plans to keep it that way here,” he added.
Kiro’s user count doubled from the first quarter to the second, and monthly AI users for Quick grew fourfold, according to the memo. Rezaei’s plan for his first few months is to “meet people, learn how things work here, and ship something real,” Sivasubramanian wrote.
Sivasubramanian’s organization was expanded in July to include emerging technologies, part of a broader reshuffling of Amazon’s AI teams.
The hire comes as Amazon and Microsoft compete more directly in AI tools for work. Microsoft last month unveiled an all-in-one Copilot app that combines chat, coding and agents, its answer to OpenAI and Anthropic. Amazon made its Quick desktop app generally available in September and brought its main features to mobile.
Rezaei joined Microsoft in 2006 and held senior technical roles on Power BI, Dynamics 365, Cortana, Bing and Azure Maps before moving to Copilot, according to his LinkedIn profile. He became Copilot’s CTO in February and moved to the Microsoft Superintelligence team in June, according to the profile. Sivasubramanian’s memo said Rezaei was most recently working on training foundation models.
We’ve contacted Microsoft for comment on his departure.
Rezaei is the latest Microsoft executive to move to AWS this year. Shawn Bice returned to AWS in May from a security role at Microsoft to lead its Automated Reasoning Group.
In his memo Monday, Sivasubramanian also told his team that two longtime AWS engineers, Marvin Theimer and Reto Kramer, have returned to work on neurosymbolic AI and automated reasoning, which he called “one of our biggest bets for the future.” Both came back from Microsoft, according to their LinkedIn profiles.
Neurosymbolic AI pairs large language models with rule-based systems that can check whether an AI agent is following a company’s policies and procedures.
Speaking at Madrona’s IA40 Summit in Seattle last week, Sivasubramanian said nearly every CIO and CEO raises the same question about AI agents. “How do I know it is always going to obey all my rules and regulations?” he said. “This is a real concern.”
Solving that problem “actually unlocks so many use cases for all these enterprises,” he added.
Theimer, an AWS distinguished engineer for nine years before leaving in 2022, joined Microsoft in July 2024 as a corporate vice president and technical architect and stayed until March. It was his second stint at the company, where he worked from 1998 to 2006. He rejoined AWS in July as a vice president and distinguished engineer.
Kramer, who led an automated reasoning team at AWS before leaving in 2023, joined Microsoft in September 2025 as vice president of Security Platform & AI and stayed until May. He rejoined AWS in September as vice president of applied science.
Sivasubramanian hinted at more hires to come, writing that Rezaei joins “as we continue to build out our technical leadership team to help take on the ambitious work we have planned.”
Cantor Fitzgerald ponechal pro AMD doporučení Overweight a cílovou cenu 700 USD; klíčovým katalyzátorem by byl výhled pro čtvrté čtvrtletí, který by naznačoval výrazně vyšší dodávky platformy Helios, než investoři nyní očekávají.
Cantor Fitzgerald maintained its Overweight rating and $700 price target for Advanced Micro Devices Inc. (AMD, Financials), a semiconductor firm that competes in server CPUs and AI computing, as focus turns to its Helios platform.
If AMD's fourth-quarter outlook indicates much greater Helios shipments than investors now anticipate, Cantor views AMD's forthcoming results as a possible trigger.
However, the company sees Helios mostly as a narrative for the first half of 2027. After AMD's surge, that distinction is important. Recently, shares were trading at $633.91, near their 52-week high of $645.46 and up 285% over the prior year.
According to the research, AMD's income has increased by 39.5% in the last 12 months. Because of the upcoming Helios ramp and ongoing server CPU market growth, Cantor supports the firm on the compute side.
The AI thesis now has an additional layer thanks to recent advancements. AMD decided to buy World Labs for $8.2 billion in an all-stock deal, which is anticipated to increase AMD's capacity for modeling, simulation, and AI software.
Given that the stock is already getting close to Cantor's goal, the upcoming earnings report will need to offer more convincing proof that Helios can generate enough incremental growth to sustain any gains.
Key Takeaways Citigroup expands Citi Token Services to Japan and the UAE, reaching seven markets globally.C's token platform enables near-instant fund transfers and supports treasury and liquidity management.Citigroup expects Services revenues to grow at a low to mid-single-digit rate in 2027-2028. Citigroup Inc. (C - Free Report) is taking Citi Token Services to Japan and the United Arab Emirates (UAE), broadening its digital payments network across key financial hubs and potentially supporting growth in its Services franchise.
The move comes as corporations increasingly seek faster and more flexible ways to manage liquidity across markets. Built on a private and permissioned blockchain, Citi Token Services enables near-instantaneous movement of funds within Citigroup’s network, helping clients overcome traditional banking cut-off times, holidays and time-zone constraints. This can make cross-border liquidity management more efficient while strengthening C’s transaction banking offering.
With the addition of Japan and the UAE, Citi Token Services is now available across seven markets, including the United States, Ireland, Hong Kong, Singapore and the United Kingdom. Japan will support USD transactions, while the UAE will support USD and euro transactions. The platform already processes billions of dollars in transactions and supports collateral management, potentially making it increasingly integral to clients’ treasury operations and expanding opportunities across payments, liquidity management and institutional finance.
The latest expansion builds on C’s broader rollout of Token Services. Launched commercially in 2024 following an initial Singapore-New York pilot, the platform was integrated with Citigroup’s 24/7 U.S. dollar Clearing capabilities in 2025 and subsequently expanded to support euro transactions through its Dublin operations. The addition of Japan and the UAE extends the platform’s reach across additional financial centers and currencies, advancing the company’s strategy of connecting traditional financial infrastructure with emerging digital networks.
For Citigroup, the opportunity extends beyond payments, as a wider tokenized network will likely increase cross-border transaction activity, deepen corporate relationships and create opportunities in payments, cash management and transaction banking. The initiative aligns with its 2026 Investor Day strategy, which identified tokenization and next-generation platforms as longer-term Services growth drivers. With Services revenues expected to grow at a low to mid-single-digit rate in 2027-2028, greater adoption of Citi Token Services could strengthen C’s position in global transaction banking and support the franchise’s longer-term growth.
How Are Other Banks Expanding Digital Payments?HSBC Holdings (HSBC - Free Report) and JPMorgan Chase (JPM - Free Report) are also expanding digital payment capabilities to strengthen cross-border transactions, liquidity management and corporate client relationships.
HSBC Holdings expanded its Tokenized Deposit Service to the UAE in June 2026, following its U.S. rollout in April. HSBC Holdings enables eligible clients to move funds 24/7 across borders, supporting faster liquidity and treasury management. This expansion could further strengthen HSBC Holdings’ digital payments franchise.
JPMorgan partnered with Mitsubishi Corporation in March 2026 to enable global payments through its Kinexys blockchain platform. It has processed more than $3 trillion in Kinexys transactions, supporting faster cross-border transfers and liquidity management. Broader adoption could further strengthen JPMorgan’s payments franchise.
Citigroup’s Price Performance, Valuation & EstimatesIn the past six months, shares of Citigroup have gained 9.5% compared with the industry’s 9.8% growth.
6-Month Price Performance
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
From a valuation standpoint, Citigroup trades at a 12-month forward price-to-earnings (P/E) of 10.25X, below the industry’s average of 12.73X.
P/E F12M
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
The Zacks Consensus Estimate for C’s 2026 and 2027 earnings implies year-over-year increases of 40.4% and 15.8%, respectively. Both estimates have been revised downward over the past week.
Estimate Revision Trend
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
Currently, Citigroup carries a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold). You can seethe complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.
Objem plateb Visa souvisejících se stablecoiny meziročně vzrostl téměř o 200 % a anualizovaný objem vypořádání ve stablecoinech překročil 20 miliard USD.
Key Takeaways Visa's stablecoin-linked payment volume rose nearly 200% as business use expanded.About 17% of Visa's stablecoin-linked card volume came from business and commercial card programs.Stablecoin settlement topped a $20B annualized run rate, up more than 15-fold from a year ago. Visa Inc. (V - Free Report) is seeing stablecoins gain traction in business payments as the technology moves beyond crypto trading. In fiscal 2026 year to date, about 17% of Visa’s stablecoin-linked card volume came from business and commercial card programs, highlighting their potential to improve payment speed, liquidity and settlement efficiency.
The company now supports more than 160 stablecoin-linked card programs across consumer and business use cases, with payment volume up nearly 200% year over year. Visa says companies are testing stablecoins for supplier payments, treasury operations, payouts, liquidity management and cross-border commerce.
Industry research cited by Visa estimates annual stablecoin payment volume at $401-$527 billion. Service fees account for about $56 billion, payroll for $43 billion and supplier payments for $28 billion. Cross-border activity is especially important: 43% of analyzed B2B stablecoin payment volume crossed borders.
Financially, stablecoin use could expand Visa’s addressable payment flows without requiring it to replace its core network. By linking stablecoin settlement, payouts and pre-funding with its card and merchant network, Visa could capture more transaction volume as business adoption grows. Longer term, stablecoins could support further cross-border growth, commercial payments and Visa Direct activity. The key question is whether rising volume converts into durable fees while Visa manages regulation, competition and pricing pressure.
How Visa is Expanding Its Stablecoin ReachVisa is expanding across several parts of the stablecoin ecosystem rather than betting on a single product. It has expanded stablecoin settlement across nine blockchains, letting more issuers and acquirers settle Visa obligations onchain. It is pushing stablecoin-linked cards further into everyday spending.
Its partnership with Bridge is expected to take these cards to more than 100 countries, giving users a way to spend stablecoin balances across Visa’s merchant network. Visa has also launched the Visa Stablecoin Platform, which lets banks, fintechs and other payment providers mint, hold, transfer and redeem stablecoins through a Visa-managed environment.
In September 2026, it introduced an onchain credit model that uses VisaNet settlement data to help stablecoin-linked card programs access working capital. Its stablecoin settlement volume has crossed a $20 billion annualized run rate, up more than 15-fold from a year ago.
More Growth Engines Beyond StablecoinsVisa’s Value-Added Services business remains an earnings driver. VAS revenues rose to $3.8 billion in the third quarter of fiscal 2026 from $2.8 billion a year earlier, supported by demand for advisory, fraud prevention, risk management and marketing services. These services broaden Visa’s revenue mix while strengthening relationships with banks, merchants and other clients.
Visa is pushing into agentic commerce, where AI agents could search, compare and buy for consumers. Through Visa Intelligent Commerce, the company is building tools that let AI agents use tokenized Visa credentials while giving banks, merchants and consumers control over permissions, authentication and fraud risk.
Visa launched Intelligent Commerce Connect to help businesses plug into agent-led payments. Its Agentic Directory and Agent Score help merchants identify legitimate AI agents and judge whether their sites are ready for automated shopping. Visa is working with OpenAI and other technology partners to bring its payment capabilities into AI-driven purchasing experiences.
Visa recently expanded testing through its Agentic Ready program. Its September 2026 Trust Index found that 61% of surveyed U.S. consumers would trust Visa to handle AI-powered payments. If agentic commerce scales, Visa’s brand, tokenization capabilities and merchant reach could make it a bridge between AI platforms and payment networks.
The core business remains solid. Visa’s transaction-based model gives it exposure to spending across travel, retail, dining and digital services without taking on lending risk. In the fiscal third quarter, processed transactions rose 10% year over year to 71.7 billion, showing healthy growth as newer payment technologies develop.
Strong Cash Flow Supports Capital ReturnsVisa’s cash generation supports shareholders. Net cash provided by operating activities totaled $16.3 billion during the first nine months of fiscal 2026, while free cash flow reached $15.2 billion. In the third quarter alone, Visa returned $6.2 billion through dividends and share repurchases, including $4.9 billion of buybacks. It still had $28.4 billion available under its repurchase authorization as of June 30, 2026.
Zacks Estimates Signal Steady GrowthThe Zacks Consensus Estimate for Visa’s fiscal 2026 and fiscal 2027 EPS implies a 15.3% and 13.3% uptick, respectively, on a year-over-year basis. Similarly, the consensus mark for fiscal 2026 and fiscal 2027 revenues suggests a 14.6% and 10.5% increase, respectively.
The company beat earnings estimates in each of the past four quarters, with an average surprise of 2.8%.
Price Performance & ValuationOver the year-to-date period, Visa shares climbed 2.8%, outperforming the industry’s 14.4% drop but trailing the S&P 500’s 12.3% gain. Meanwhile, Mastercard Incorporated (MA - Free Report) slipped 3.3%, while American Express Company (AXP - Free Report) fell 18.2%.
YTD Price Performance - V, MA, AXP, Industry & S&P 500
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
Visa trades above the industry average, although a premium valuation has long been common. The stock is trading at 24.04X forward price/earnings versus its five-year median of 25.63X and the industry average of 16.89X.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
Meanwhile, Mastercard and American Express are currently trading at 24.87X and 15.42X, respectively.
How Should You Play Visa Stock Now?Visa’s advantage remains simple: it runs a vast payment network without taking on the credit risk carried by traditional lenders. Its scale, merchant reach and fee-based model support strong economics, while stablecoins, value-added services and agentic commerce add new growth avenues.
Wall Street remains broadly constructive. Visa trades below the average analyst price target of $421.05, implying about 16.7% upside. Targets range from $330 to $466, showing different levels of expectations.
Healthy cash generation and steady earnings estimates add further support, while valuation remains below its five-year median. With healthy earnings growth, strong cash generation and several emerging growth avenues, Visa’s Zacks Rank #2 (Buy) supports a positive stance on the stock. You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.