Original source text
The People's Bank of China (PBOC) sets the USD/CNY central rate for the trading session ahead on Tuesday at 6.7150 compared to the previous day's fix of 6.7146 and 6.6489 Reuters estimate. Live financial news intelligence
Track market-moving stories before they get noisy
Real-time pulse of financial headlines curated from 5 premium feeds.
Latest market signal
English
Cryptocurrencies
BTC
11,561
ETH
7,402
XRP
5,838
SOL
4,777
HYPE
2,931
USDC
2,820
Commodities
GOLD
935
SILVER
472
OIL
127
PLATINUM
33
PALLADIUM
10
COPPER
7
- FMP Stock News running now
- FMP Forex News 3m ago
- CoinGecko News 3m ago
- FIO Stock News 6m ago
- Patria Stock News 6m ago
- Editorial rewrite 1m ago
- Asset sync 57m ago
Latest coverage
Market News Feed
Scan headlines quickly, then expand any story for source context.
| Details | Date | Content | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
|
Saved
2026-11-03 01:30
2d ago
Published
2026-11-02 20:15
3d ago
|
PBOC sets USD/CNY reference rate at 6.7150 vs. 6.7146 previous | FMP Forex News | |
|
|
|||
|
Saved
2026-11-03 01:29
2d ago
Published
2026-11-02 20:10
3d ago
|
Top 25 Attractive Dividend Stocks For November 2026 | FMP Stock News | |
|
Original source text
SummaryI employ a quantitative screen to identify 25 high-quality dividend stocks with forward yields above 2% and future return potential of at least 12%.My methodology blends business quality, dividend growth, payout ratios, and valuation reversion to rank stocks by investment score, highlighting both yield and growth opportunities.Top high-yield picks include Comcast at 5.68%, while Texas Instruments leads on expected return at 40%.Zoetis, McCormick, and CMCSA are screened as most undervalued based on free cash flow mean reversion. akinbostanci/iStock via Getty ImagesMarket Recap The U.S. equity market had another rough month in October. The SPDR® S&P 500 ETF Trust (SPY) declined by 0.91% during the prior month but is still up 11.69% year-to-date. Dividend stocks faired considerably better; the 10.76K Followers Analyst’s Disclosure: I/we have a beneficial long position in the shares of NTES, ZTS, ALV, DOX, BR, CMCSA, YUMC, ACN, QCOM, RELX, AVY, NEE, CVX, UNH, PAYX, ROL, TXN, DPZ, MKC either through stock ownership, options, or other derivatives. I wrote this article myself, and it expresses my own opinions. I am not receiving compensation for it (other than from Seeking Alpha). I have no business relationship with any company whose stock is mentioned in this article. Seeking Alpha's Disclosure: Past performance is no guarantee of future results. No recommendation or advice is being given as to whether any investment is suitable for a particular investor. Any views or opinions expressed above may not reflect those of Seeking Alpha as a whole. Seeking Alpha is not a licensed securities dealer, broker or US investment adviser or investment bank. Our analysts are third party authors that include both professional investors and individual investors who may not be licensed or certified by any institute or regulatory body. |
|||
|
Saved
2026-11-03 01:27
2d ago
Published
2026-11-02 18:51
3d ago
|
Wix.com (WIX) Sees a More Significant Dip Than Broader Market: Some Facts to Know | FMP Stock News | |
|
Original source text
Wix.com (WIX - Free Report) closed at $74.95 in the latest trading session, marking a -2.75% move from the prior day. The stock's performance was behind the S&P 500's daily loss of 0.51%. Elsewhere, the Dow saw an upswing of 0.41%, while the tech-heavy Nasdaq depreciated by 1.07%.Coming into today, shares of the cloud-based web development company had gained 6.13% in the past month. In that same time, the Computer and Technology sector lost 9.88%, while the S&P 500 lost 0.87%. The investment community will be paying close attention to the earnings performance of Wix.com in its upcoming release. The company is slated to reveal its earnings on November 10, 2026. The company's earnings per share (EPS) are projected to be $1.3, reflecting a 22.62% decrease from the same quarter last year. At the same time, our most recent consensus estimate is projecting a revenue of $566.8 million, reflecting a 12.2% rise from the equivalent quarter last year. In terms of the entire fiscal year, the Zacks Consensus Estimates predict earnings of $4.28 per share and a revenue of $2.26 billion, indicating changes of -41.53% and +13.29%, respectively, from the former year. Any recent changes to analyst estimates for Wix.com should also be noted by investors. Recent revisions tend to reflect the latest near-term business trends. Consequently, upward revisions in estimates express analysts' positivity towards the business operations and its ability to generate profits. Research indicates that these estimate revisions are directly correlated with near-term share price momentum. Investors can capitalize on this by using the Zacks Rank. This model considers these estimate changes and provides a simple, actionable rating system. Ranging from #1 (Strong Buy) to #5 (Strong Sell), the Zacks Rank system has a proven, outside-audited track record of outperformance, with #1 stocks returning an average of +25% annually since 1988. Over the last 30 days, the Zacks Consensus EPS estimate has witnessed an unchanged state. As of now, Wix.com holds a Zacks Rank of #3 (Hold). In terms of valuation, Wix.com is presently being traded at a Forward P/E ratio of 18.02. For comparison, its industry has an average Forward P/E of 15.29, which means Wix.com is trading at a premium to the group. Also, we should mention that WIX has a PEG ratio of 2.04. The PEG ratio is akin to the commonly utilized P/E ratio, but this measure also incorporates the company's anticipated earnings growth rate. WIX's industry had an average PEG ratio of 1.21 as of yesterday's close. The Computers - IT Services industry is part of the Computer and Technology sector. This industry currently has a Zacks Industry Rank of 103, which puts it in the top 42% of all 250+ industries. The Zacks Industry Rank evaluates the power of our distinct industry groups by determining the average Zacks Rank of the individual stocks forming the groups. Our research shows that the top 50% rated industries outperform the bottom half by a factor of 2 to 1. Be sure to follow all of these stock-moving metrics, and many more, on Zacks.com. |
|||
|
Saved
2026-11-03 01:26
2d ago
Published
2026-11-02 18:46
3d ago
|
Applied Materials (AMAT) Dips More Than Broader Market: What You Should Know | FMP Stock News | |
|
Original source text
In the latest trading session, Applied Materials (AMAT - Free Report) closed at $374.53, marking a -3.99% move from the previous day. The stock trailed the S&P 500, which registered a daily loss of 0.51%. On the other hand, the Dow registered a gain of 0.41%, and the technology-centric Nasdaq decreased by 1.07%.Heading into today, shares of the maker of chipmaking equipment had lost 27.77% over the past month, lagging the Computer and Technology sector's loss of 9.88% and the S&P 500's loss of 0.87%. Investors will be eagerly watching for the performance of Applied Materials in its upcoming earnings disclosure. The company's earnings report is set to be unveiled on November 12, 2026. The company's upcoming EPS is projected at $4.06, signifying a 87.10% increase compared to the same quarter of the previous year. Meanwhile, the latest consensus estimate predicts the revenue to be $10.3 billion, indicating a 51.4% increase compared to the same quarter of the previous year. For the full year, the Zacks Consensus Estimates are projecting earnings of $12.79 per share and revenue of $34.25 billion, which would represent changes of +35.77% and +20.72%, respectively, from the prior year. Investors might also notice recent changes to analyst estimates for Applied Materials. Such recent modifications usually signify the changing landscape of near-term business trends. Hence, positive alterations in estimates signify analyst optimism regarding the business and profitability. Our research shows that these estimate changes are directly correlated with near-term stock prices. Investors can capitalize on this by using the Zacks Rank. This model considers these estimate changes and provides a simple, actionable rating system. Ranging from #1 (Strong Buy) to #5 (Strong Sell), the Zacks Rank system has a proven, outside-audited track record of outperformance, with #1 stocks returning an average of +25% annually since 1988. Over the past month, there's been no change in the Zacks Consensus EPS estimate. As of now, Applied Materials holds a Zacks Rank of #3 (Hold). In the context of valuation, Applied Materials is at present trading with a Forward P/E ratio of 30.5. For comparison, its industry has an average Forward P/E of 29.5, which means Applied Materials is trading at a premium to the group. We can additionally observe that AMAT currently boasts a PEG ratio of 1.09. The PEG ratio bears resemblance to the frequently used P/E ratio, but this parameter also includes the company's expected earnings growth trajectory. As the market closed yesterday, the Electronics - Semiconductors industry was having an average PEG ratio of 1.01. The Electronics - Semiconductors industry is part of the Computer and Technology sector. Currently, this industry holds a Zacks Industry Rank of 83, positioning it in the top 34% of all 250+ industries. The Zacks Industry Rank is ordered from best to worst in terms of the average Zacks Rank of the individual companies within each of these sectors. Our research shows that the top 50% rated industries outperform the bottom half by a factor of 2 to 1. Be sure to follow all of these stock-moving metrics, and many more, on Zacks.com. |
|||
|
Saved
2026-11-03 01:26
2d ago
Published
2026-11-02 19:01
3d ago
|
Ross Stores (ROST) Gains As Market Dips: What You Should Know | FMP Stock News | |
|
Original source text
Ross Stores (ROST - Free Report) closed at $230.59 in the latest trading session, marking a +1.01% move from the prior day. This change outpaced the S&P 500's 0.51% loss on the day. Elsewhere, the Dow gained 0.41%, while the tech-heavy Nasdaq lost 1.07%.Prior to today's trading, shares of the discount retailer had lost 0.11% lagged the Retail-Wholesale sector's gain of 3.73% and was narrower than the S&P 500's loss of 0.87%. Market participants will be closely following the financial results of Ross Stores in its upcoming release. On that day, Ross Stores is projected to report earnings of $1.82 per share, which would represent year-over-year growth of 15.19%. Meanwhile, our latest consensus estimate is calling for revenue of $6.2 billion, up 10.68% from the prior-year quarter. Looking at the full year, the Zacks Consensus Estimates suggest analysts are expecting earnings of $8.77 per share and revenue of $25.65 billion. These totals would mark changes of +32.68% and +12.76%, respectively, from last year. Investors should also take note of any recent adjustments to analyst estimates for Ross Stores. These revisions typically reflect the latest short-term business trends, which can change frequently. As such, positive estimate revisions reflect analyst optimism about the business and profitability. Our research demonstrates that these adjustments in estimates directly associate with imminent stock price performance. To capitalize on this, we've crafted the Zacks Rank, a unique model that incorporates these estimate changes and offers a practical rating system. The Zacks Rank system, which ranges from #1 (Strong Buy) to #5 (Strong Sell), has an impressive outside-audited track record of outperformance, with #1 stocks generating an average annual return of +25% since 1988. Over the past month, the Zacks Consensus EPS estimate remained stagnant. Right now, Ross Stores possesses a Zacks Rank of #3 (Hold). Looking at its valuation, Ross Stores is holding a Forward P/E ratio of 26.02. This valuation marks a premium compared to its industry average Forward P/E of 19.9. It's also important to note that ROST currently trades at a PEG ratio of 1.89. Comparable to the widely accepted P/E ratio, the PEG ratio also accounts for the company's projected earnings growth. By the end of yesterday's trading, the Retail - Discount Stores industry had an average PEG ratio of 1.89. The Retail - Discount Stores industry is part of the Retail-Wholesale sector. At present, this industry carries a Zacks Industry Rank of 57, placing it within the top 24% of over 250 industries. The Zacks Industry Rank assesses the vigor of our specific industry groups by computing the average Zacks Rank of the individual stocks incorporated in the groups. Our research shows that the top 50% rated industries outperform the bottom half by a factor of 2 to 1. Make sure to utilize Zacks.com to follow all of these stock-moving metrics, and more, in the coming trading sessions. |
|||
|
Saved
2026-11-03 01:25
2d ago
Published
2026-11-02 18:56
3d ago
|
Camping World (CWH) Reports Q3 Loss, Misses Revenue Estimates | FMP Stock News | |
|
Original source text
Camping World (CWH - Free Report) came out with a quarterly loss of $0.19 per share versus the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $0.16. This compares to earnings of $0.43 per share a year ago. These figures are adjusted for non-recurring items.This quarterly report represents an earnings surprise of -218.75%. A quarter ago, it was expected that this recreational vehicle retailer and services provider would post earnings of $0.56 per share when it actually produced earnings of $0.57, delivering a surprise of +1.79%. Over the last four quarters, the company has surpassed consensus EPS estimates two times. Camping World, which belongs to the Zacks Automotive - Original Equipment industry, posted revenues of $1.58 billion for the quarter ended September 2026, missing the Zacks Consensus Estimate by 6.02%. This compares to year-ago revenues of $1.81 billion. The company has not been able to beat consensus revenue estimates over the last four quarters. The sustainability of the stock's immediate price movement based on the recently-released numbers and future earnings expectations will mostly depend on management's commentary on the earnings call. Camping World shares have lost about 48.6% since the beginning of the year versus the S&P 500's gain of 10.7%. What's Next for Camping World?While Camping World has underperformed the market so far this year, the question that comes to investors' minds is: what's next for the stock? There are no easy answers to this key question, but one reliable measure that can help investors address this is the company's earnings outlook. Not only does this include current consensus earnings expectations for the coming quarter(s), but also how these expectations have changed lately. Empirical research shows a strong correlation between near-term stock movements and trends in earnings estimate revisions. Investors can track such revisions by themselves or rely on a tried-and-tested rating tool like the Zacks Rank, which has an impressive track record of harnessing the power of earnings estimate revisions. Ahead of this earnings release, the estimate revisions trend for Camping World was unfavorable. While the magnitude and direction of estimate revisions could change following the company's just-released earnings report, the current status translates into a Zacks Rank #4 (Sell) for the stock. So, the shares are expected to underperform the market in the near future. You can see the complete list of today's Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here. It will be interesting to see how estimates for the coming quarters and the current fiscal year change in the days ahead. The current consensus EPS estimate is -$0.30 on $1.18 billion in revenues for the coming quarter and $0.20 on $6.16 billion in revenues for the current fiscal year. Investors should be mindful of the fact that the outlook for the industry can have a material impact on the performance of the stock as well. In terms of the Zacks Industry Rank, Automotive - Original Equipment is currently in the bottom 18% of the 250 plus Zacks industries. Our research shows that the top 50% of the Zacks-ranked industries outperform the bottom 50% by a factor of more than 2 to 1. One other stock from the same industry, Ferrari (RACE - Free Report) , is yet to report results for the quarter ended September 2026. The results are expected to be released on November 3. This luxury sports car maker is expected to post quarterly earnings of $2.66 per share in its upcoming report, which represents a year-over-year change of +6.4%. The consensus EPS estimate for the quarter has remained unchanged over the last 30 days. Ferrari's revenues are expected to be $2.11 billion, up 2.5% from the year-ago quarter. |
|||
|
Saved
2026-11-03 01:25
2d ago
Published
2026-11-02 20:01
3d ago
|
Camping World (CWH) Q3 Earnings: Taking a Look at Key Metrics Versus Estimates | FMP Stock News | |
|
Original source text
Image: BigstockRead MoreHide Full Article For the quarter ended September 2026, Camping World (CWH - Free Report) reported revenue of $1.58 billion, down 12.4% over the same period last year. EPS came in at -$0.19, compared to $0.43 in the year-ago quarter. The reported revenue compares to the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $1.68 billion, representing a surprise of -6.02%. The company delivered an EPS surprise of -218.75%, with the consensus EPS estimate being $0.16. While investors closely watch year-over-year changes in headline numbers -- revenue and earnings -- and how they compare to Wall Street expectations to determine their next course of action, some key metrics always provide a better insight into a company's underlying performance. As these metrics influence top- and bottom-line performance, comparing them to the year-ago numbers and what analysts estimated helps investors project a stock's price performance more accurately. Here is how Camping World performed in the just reported quarter in terms of the metrics most widely monitored and projected by Wall Street analysts: Unit sales - New vehicle: 15,126 versus the two-analyst average estimate of 16,466.Average selling price - Used vehicles: $30,187.00 versus $31,321.12 estimated by two analysts on average.Average selling price - New vehicles: $42,239.00 versus the two-analyst average estimate of $38,015.06.Unit sales - Used vehicle: 17,176 versus the two-analyst average estimate of 18,940.Revenue- RV and Outdoor Retail- New vehicles: $638.9 million compared to the $656.87 million average estimate based on three analysts. The reported number represents a change of -16.7% year over year.Revenue- RV and Outdoor Retail- Used vehicles: $518.49 million versus $585.19 million estimated by three analysts on average. Compared to the year-ago quarter, this number represents a -12% change.Revenue- RV and Outdoor Retail- Products, service and other: $208.99 million versus $208.64 million estimated by three analysts on average. Compared to the year-ago quarter, this number represents a +0.2% change.Revenue- RV and Outdoor Retail- Good Sam Club: $18.98 million versus $12.13 million estimated by three analysts on average. Compared to the year-ago quarter, this number represents a +75.6% change.Revenue- Good Sam Services and Plans: $50.07 million versus $52.31 million estimated by three analysts on average.Revenue- RV and Outdoor Retail: $1.53 billion versus $1.63 billion estimated by three analysts on average. Compared to the year-ago quarter, this number represents a -12.6% change.Revenue- RV and Outdoor Retail- Finance and insurance, net: $147.48 million versus the three-analyst average estimate of $169.11 million. The reported number represents a year-over-year change of -17.3%.Gross Profit- RV and Outdoor Retail- Products, Service and Other: $79.95 million compared to the $95.28 million average estimate based on three analysts.View all Key Company Metrics for Camping World here>>> Shares of Camping World have returned -0.6% over the past month versus the Zacks S&P 500 composite's -0.9% change. The stock currently has a Zacks Rank #4 (Sell), indicating that it could underperform the broader market in the near term. Published in earnings earnings-estimates-revisions earnings-surprise |
|||
|
Saved
2026-11-03 01:25
2d ago
Published
2026-11-02 20:04
3d ago
|
EPAM Systems: Partnering With Anthropic For Safe AI (Rating Upgrade) | FMP Stock News | |
|
Original source text
EPAM Systems is upgraded to a buy as its Anthropic partnership positions it to capture enterprise AI governance and security demand. EPAM targets $600M in FY-26 AI-native revenue, with Q2 AI-native sales exceeding $160M and comprising over 11% of total revenue. Despite slow overall growth (Q3 sales guided up 1.7% YoY), EPAM's AI-driven EPS is expected to rise 11%+ YoY, with potential for further beats. |
|||
|
Saved
2026-11-03 01:24
2d ago
Published
2026-11-02 18:56
3d ago
|
Celanese (CE) Q3 Earnings Surpass Estimates | FMP Stock News | |
|
Original source text
Celanese (CE - Free Report) came out with quarterly earnings of $1.65 per share, beating the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $1.52 per share. This compares to earnings of $1.34 per share a year ago. These figures are adjusted for non-recurring items.This quarterly report represents an earnings surprise of +8.55%. A quarter ago, it was expected that this chemical company would post earnings of $2.21 per share when it actually produced earnings of $2.45, delivering a surprise of +10.86%. Over the last four quarters, the company has surpassed consensus EPS estimates two times. Celanese, which belongs to the Zacks Chemical - Specialty industry, posted revenues of $2.56 billion for the quarter ended September 2026, missing the Zacks Consensus Estimate by 0.78%. This compares to year-ago revenues of $2.42 billion. The company has topped consensus revenue estimates two times over the last four quarters. The sustainability of the stock's immediate price movement based on the recently-released numbers and future earnings expectations will mostly depend on management's commentary on the earnings call. Celanese shares have added about 16.6% since the beginning of the year versus the S&P 500's gain of 10.7%. What's Next for Celanese?While Celanese has outperformed the market so far this year, the question that comes to investors' minds is: what's next for the stock? There are no easy answers to this key question, but one reliable measure that can help investors address this is the company's earnings outlook. Not only does this include current consensus earnings expectations for the coming quarter(s), but also how these expectations have changed lately. Empirical research shows a strong correlation between near-term stock movements and trends in earnings estimate revisions. Investors can track such revisions by themselves or rely on a tried-and-tested rating tool like the Zacks Rank, which has an impressive track record of harnessing the power of earnings estimate revisions. Ahead of this earnings release, the estimate revisions trend for Celanese was mixed. While the magnitude and direction of estimate revisions could change following the company's just-released earnings report, the current status translates into a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold) for the stock. So, the shares are expected to perform in line with the market in the near future. You can see the complete list of today's Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here. It will be interesting to see how estimates for the coming quarters and the current fiscal year change in the days ahead. The current consensus EPS estimate is $1.11 on $2.33 billion in revenues for the coming quarter and $6.00 on $9.95 billion in revenues for the current fiscal year. Investors should be mindful of the fact that the outlook for the industry can have a material impact on the performance of the stock as well. In terms of the Zacks Industry Rank, Chemical - Specialty is currently in the top 40% of the 250 plus Zacks industries. Our research shows that the top 50% of the Zacks-ranked industries outperform the bottom 50% by a factor of more than 2 to 1. Another stock from the same industry, Neo Performance Materials Inc. (NOPMF - Free Report) , has yet to report results for the quarter ended September 2026. The results are expected to be released on November 10. This company is expected to post quarterly earnings of $0.42 per share in its upcoming report, which represents a year-over-year change of +121.1%. The consensus EPS estimate for the quarter has been revised 9.1% lower over the last 30 days to the current level. Neo Performance Materials Inc.'s revenues are expected to be $186.98 million, up 53% from the year-ago quarter. |
|||
|
Saved
2026-11-03 01:24
2d ago
Published
2026-11-02 19:01
3d ago
|
Celanese (CE) Q3 Earnings: How Key Metrics Compare to Wall Street Estimates | FMP Stock News | |
|
Original source text
For the quarter ended September 2026, Celanese (CE - Free Report) reported revenue of $2.56 billion, up 5.7% over the same period last year. EPS came in at $1.65, compared to $1.34 in the year-ago quarter.The reported revenue represents a surprise of -0.78% over the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $2.58 billion. With the consensus EPS estimate being $1.52, the EPS surprise was +8.55%. While investors closely watch year-over-year changes in headline numbers -- revenue and earnings -- and how they compare to Wall Street expectations to determine their next course of action, some key metrics always provide a better insight into a company's underlying performance. Since these metrics play a crucial role in driving the top- and bottom-line numbers, comparing them with the year-ago numbers and what analysts estimated about them helps investors better project a stock's price performance. Here is how Celanese performed in the just reported quarter in terms of the metrics most widely monitored and projected by Wall Street analysts: Price - Engineered Materials: 2% versus 1.3% estimated by three analysts on average.Price - Acetyl Chain: -5% compared to the 8.9% average estimate based on two analysts.Net Sales- Acetyl Chain: $1.21 billion versus $1.18 billion estimated by five analysts on average. Compared to the year-ago quarter, this number represents a +14% change.Net Sales- Intersegment Eliminations: $-21 million compared to the $-24.63 million average estimate based on five analysts. The reported number represents a change of -19.2% year over year.Net Sales- Engineered Materials: $1.37 billion versus $1.39 billion estimated by five analysts on average. Compared to the year-ago quarter, this number represents a -1.2% change.Operating EBITDA- Acetyl Chain: $301 million compared to the $298.61 million average estimate based on five analysts.Operating EBITDA- Other Activities: $-64 million compared to the $-64.83 million average estimate based on five analysts.Operating EBITDA- Engineered Materials: $311 million versus the five-analyst average estimate of $303.95 million.View all Key Company Metrics for Celanese here>>> Shares of Celanese have returned +11.6% over the past month versus the Zacks S&P 500 composite's -0.9% change. The stock currently has a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold), indicating that it could perform in line with the broader market in the near term. |
|||
|
Saved
2026-11-03 01:24
2d ago
Published
2026-11-02 18:51
3d ago
|
NetApp (NTAP) Registers a Bigger Fall Than the Market: Important Facts to Note | FMP Stock News | |
|
Original source text
NetApp (NTAP - Free Report) ended the recent trading session at $185.26, demonstrating a -6.99% change from the preceding day's closing price. The stock trailed the S&P 500, which registered a daily loss of 0.51%. On the other hand, the Dow registered a gain of 0.41%, and the technology-centric Nasdaq decreased by 1.07%.Shares of the data storage company witnessed a loss of 11.97% over the previous month, trailing the performance of the Computer and Technology sector with its loss of 9.88%, and the S&P 500's loss of 0.87%. The investment community will be paying close attention to the earnings performance of NetApp in its upcoming release. The company is slated to reveal its earnings on December 1, 2026. The company's earnings per share (EPS) are projected to be $2.6, reflecting a 26.83% increase from the same quarter last year. Meanwhile, the Zacks Consensus Estimate for revenue is projecting net sales of $2.11 billion, up 23.83% from the year-ago period. For the full year, the Zacks Consensus Estimates are projecting earnings of $10.05 per share and revenue of $8.23 billion, which would represent changes of +23.62% and +18.91%, respectively, from the prior year. Any recent changes to analyst estimates for NetApp should also be noted by investors. These latest adjustments often mirror the shifting dynamics of short-term business patterns. Consequently, upward revisions in estimates express analysts' positivity towards the business operations and its ability to generate profits. Our research reveals that these estimate alterations are directly linked with the stock price performance in the near future. To capitalize on this, we've crafted the Zacks Rank, a unique model that incorporates these estimate changes and offers a practical rating system. The Zacks Rank system ranges from #1 (Strong Buy) to #5 (Strong Sell). It has a remarkable, outside-audited track record of success, with #1 stocks delivering an average annual return of +25% since 1988. Over the past month, there's been no change in the Zacks Consensus EPS estimate. NetApp presently features a Zacks Rank of #1 (Strong Buy). In terms of valuation, NetApp is presently being traded at a Forward P/E ratio of 19.82. This expresses a premium compared to the average Forward P/E of 12.65 of its industry. We can additionally observe that NTAP currently boasts a PEG ratio of 1.77. Comparable to the widely accepted P/E ratio, the PEG ratio also accounts for the company's projected earnings growth. NTAP's industry had an average PEG ratio of 1.25 as of yesterday's close. The Computer- Storage Devices industry is part of the Computer and Technology sector. At present, this industry carries a Zacks Industry Rank of 23, placing it within the top 10% of over 250 industries. The Zacks Industry Rank assesses the strength of our separate industry groups by calculating the average Zacks Rank of the individual stocks contained within the groups. Our research shows that the top 50% rated industries outperform the bottom half by a factor of 2 to 1. Don't forget to use Zacks.com to keep track of all these stock-moving metrics, and others, in the upcoming trading sessions. |
|||
|
Saved
2026-11-03 01:24
2d ago
Published
2026-11-02 18:46
3d ago
|
UiPath (PATH) Falls More Steeply Than Broader Market: What Investors Need to Know | FMP Stock News | |
|
Original source text
UiPath (PATH - Free Report) ended the recent trading session at $13.34, demonstrating a -2.84% change from the preceding day's closing price. The stock's performance was behind the S&P 500's daily loss of 0.51%. Elsewhere, the Dow gained 0.41%, while the tech-heavy Nasdaq lost 1.07%.Shares of the enterprise automation software developer witnessed a gain of 4.65% over the previous month, beating the performance of the Computer and Technology sector with its loss of 9.88%, and the S&P 500's loss of 0.87%. The investment community will be paying close attention to the earnings performance of UiPath in its upcoming release. In that report, analysts expect UiPath to post earnings of $0.19 per share. This would mark year-over-year growth of 18.75%. In the meantime, our current consensus estimate forecasts the revenue to be $442.67 million, indicating a 7.68% growth compared to the corresponding quarter of the prior year. PATH's full-year Zacks Consensus Estimates are calling for earnings of $0.79 per share and revenue of $1.79 billion. These results would represent year-over-year changes of +9.72% and +11.25%, respectively. Investors might also notice recent changes to analyst estimates for UiPath. These latest adjustments often mirror the shifting dynamics of short-term business patterns. Therefore, positive revisions in estimates convey analysts' confidence in the business performance and profit potential. Based on our research, we believe these estimate revisions are directly related to near-term stock moves. To capitalize on this, we've crafted the Zacks Rank, a unique model that incorporates these estimate changes and offers a practical rating system. The Zacks Rank system, running from #1 (Strong Buy) to #5 (Strong Sell), holds an admirable track record of superior performance, independently audited, with #1 stocks contributing an average annual return of +25% since 1988. Over the last 30 days, the Zacks Consensus EPS estimate has remained unchanged. At present, UiPath boasts a Zacks Rank of #2 (Buy). Looking at valuation, UiPath is presently trading at a Forward P/E ratio of 17.31. For comparison, its industry has an average Forward P/E of 20.3, which means UiPath is trading at a discount to the group. It's also important to note that PATH currently trades at a PEG ratio of 0.8. This metric is used similarly to the famous P/E ratio, but the PEG ratio also takes into account the stock's expected earnings growth rate. The Internet - Software industry had an average PEG ratio of 1.27 as trading concluded yesterday. The Internet - Software industry is part of the Computer and Technology sector. This industry, currently bearing a Zacks Industry Rank of 93, finds itself in the top 38% echelons of all 250+ industries. The Zacks Industry Rank gauges the strength of our industry groups by measuring the average Zacks Rank of the individual stocks within the groups. Our research shows that the top 50% rated industries outperform the bottom half by a factor of 2 to 1. Don't forget to use Zacks.com to keep track of all these stock-moving metrics, and others, in the upcoming trading sessions. |
|||
|
Saved
2026-11-03 01:23
2d ago
Published
2026-11-02 18:18
3d ago
|
Check Point Software Technologies Ltd. (CHKP) Q3 2026 Earnings Call Transcript | FMP Stock News | |
|
Original source text
Check Point Software Technologies Ltd. (CHKP) Q3 2026 Earnings Call November 2, 2026 8:30 AM ESTCompany Participants Kip Meintzer - Head of Global Investor Relations Nadav Zafrir - CEO & Director Roei Golan - Chief Financial Officer Conference Call Participants John DiFucci - Guggenheim Securities, LLC, Research Division Joseph Gallo - Jefferies LLC, Research Division Patrick Edwin Colville - Scotiabank Global Banking and Markets, Research Division Todd Weller - Stephens Inc., Research Division Adam Tindle - Raymond James & Associates, Inc., Research Division Shrenik Kothari - Robert W. Baird & Co. Incorporated, Research Division Joshua Tilton - Wolfe Research, LLC Junaid Siddiqui - Truist Securities, Inc., Research Division Saket Kalia - Barclays Bank PLC, Research Division Brad Zelnick - Deutsche Bank AG, Research Division Richard Poland - Wells Fargo Securities, LLC, Research Division Presentation Kip Meintzer Head of Global Investor Relations Greetings, and welcome to Check Point Software's 2026 Third Quarter Financial Results Video Conference. I'm Kip E. Meintzer, Global Head of Investor Relations. Joining me today are Chief Executive Officer, Nadav Zafrir; and our Chief Financial Officer, Roei Golan. Before we begin, I'd like to remind everyone that this conference is being recorded and will be available for replay on our website at checkpoint.com. [Operator Instructions] During the presentation, Check Point's representatives may make forward-looking statements. Forward-looking statements generally relate to future events or our future financial or operating performance. These statements involve risks and uncertainties that could cause actual results to differ materially from those projected in the forward-looking statements. Any forward-looking statements made speak only as of the date hereof, and Check Point Software undertakes no obligation to update publicly any forward-looking statements. In our press release, which has been posted on our website, we present GAAP and non-GAAP results, along with a reconciliation of such results as well as the reasons for our presentation of non-GAAP information. If you have any questions |
|||
|
Saved
2026-11-03 01:20
2d ago
Published
2026-11-02 22:10
3d ago
|
Trump and Jim Cramer Defend SpaceX as Musk Wants to Enter the Telecom Market | CoinGecko News | |
|
Original source text
Trump and Jim Cramer Defend SpaceX as Musk Wants to Enter the Telecom Market |
|||
|
Saved
2026-11-03 01:20
2d ago
Published
2026-11-02 22:56
3d ago
|
US Stock Market Fails To Recover as $700 Billion Comeback Collapses | CoinGecko News | |
|
Original source text
US Stock Market Fails To Recover as $700 Billion Comeback Collapses |
|||
|
Saved
2026-11-03 01:20
2d ago
Published
2026-11-02 18:46
3d ago
|
Why Veeva Systems (VEEV) Dipped More Than Broader Market Today | FMP Stock News | |
|
Original source text
In the latest close session, Veeva Systems (VEEV - Free Report) was down 1.9% at $307.00. The stock fell short of the S&P 500, which registered a loss of 0.51% for the day. Meanwhile, the Dow gained 0.41%, and the Nasdaq, a tech-heavy index, lost 1.07%.The stock of provider of cloud-based software services for the life sciences industry has risen by 14.5% in the past month, leading the Medical sector's gain of 8.21% and the S&P 500's loss of 0.87%. The upcoming earnings release of Veeva Systems will be of great interest to investors. The company's upcoming EPS is projected at $2.33, signifying a 14.22% increase compared to the same quarter of the previous year. Meanwhile, the latest consensus estimate predicts the revenue to be $933.79 million, indicating a 15.11% increase compared to the same quarter of the previous year. In terms of the entire fiscal year, the Zacks Consensus Estimates predict earnings of $9.22 per share and a revenue of $3.69 billion, indicating changes of +13.83% and +15.35%, respectively, from the former year. Investors should also pay attention to any latest changes in analyst estimates for Veeva Systems. These revisions typically reflect the latest short-term business trends, which can change frequently. As a result, we can interpret positive estimate revisions as a good sign for the business outlook. Based on our research, we believe these estimate revisions are directly related to near-term stock moves. To capitalize on this, we've crafted the Zacks Rank, a unique model that incorporates these estimate changes and offers a practical rating system. The Zacks Rank system, stretching from #1 (Strong Buy) to #5 (Strong Sell), has a noteworthy track record of outperforming, validated by third-party audits, with stocks rated #1 producing an average annual return of +25% since the year 1988. Over the last 30 days, the Zacks Consensus EPS estimate has remained unchanged. Veeva Systems is holding a Zacks Rank of #3 (Hold) right now. Valuation is also important, so investors should note that Veeva Systems has a Forward P/E ratio of 33.95 right now. This indicates no noticeable deviation in contrast to its industry's Forward P/E of 33.95. We can additionally observe that VEEV currently boasts a PEG ratio of 0.97. This metric is used similarly to the famous P/E ratio, but the PEG ratio also takes into account the stock's expected earnings growth rate. As the market closed yesterday, the Medical Info Systems industry was having an average PEG ratio of 3.06. The Medical Info Systems industry is part of the Medical sector. This industry currently has a Zacks Industry Rank of 87, which puts it in the top 36% of all 250+ industries. The Zacks Industry Rank assesses the strength of our separate industry groups by calculating the average Zacks Rank of the individual stocks contained within the groups. Our research shows that the top 50% rated industries outperform the bottom half by a factor of 2 to 1. Remember to apply Zacks.com to follow these and more stock-moving metrics during the upcoming trading sessions. |
|||
|
Saved
2026-11-03 01:19
2d ago
Published
2026-11-02 19:16
3d ago
|
Rocket Lab Corporation (RKLB) Declines More Than Market: Some Information for Investors | FMP Stock News | |
|
Original source text
In the latest close session, Rocket Lab Corporation (RKLB - Free Report) was down 4.86% at $52.07. This move lagged the S&P 500's daily loss of 0.51%. On the other hand, the Dow registered a gain of 0.41%, and the technology-centric Nasdaq decreased by 1.07%.Prior to today's trading, shares of the company had lost 25.96% lagged the Aerospace sector's gain of 2.1% and the S&P 500's loss of 0.87%. Analysts and investors alike will be keeping a close eye on the performance of Rocket Lab Corporation in its upcoming earnings disclosure. The company's earnings report is set to go public on November 9, 2026. The company's upcoming EPS is projected at -$0.02, signifying a 300.00% drop compared to the same quarter of the previous year. At the same time, our most recent consensus estimate is projecting a revenue of $256.51 million, reflecting a 65.4% rise from the equivalent quarter last year. Regarding the entire year, the Zacks Consensus Estimates forecast earnings of -$0.05 per share and revenue of $952.35 million, indicating changes of +81.48% and +58.25%, respectively, compared to the previous year. Investors should also note any recent changes to analyst estimates for Rocket Lab Corporation. These revisions typically reflect the latest short-term business trends, which can change frequently. As a result, we can interpret positive estimate revisions as a good sign for the business outlook. Our research demonstrates that these adjustments in estimates directly associate with imminent stock price performance. To benefit from this, we have developed the Zacks Rank, a proprietary model which takes these estimate changes into account and provides an actionable rating system. Ranging from #1 (Strong Buy) to #5 (Strong Sell), the Zacks Rank system has a proven, outside-audited track record of outperformance, with #1 stocks returning an average of +25% annually since 1988. Over the past month, there's been no change in the Zacks Consensus EPS estimate. At present, Rocket Lab Corporation boasts a Zacks Rank of #3 (Hold). The Aerospace - Defense Equipment industry is part of the Aerospace sector. This industry, currently bearing a Zacks Industry Rank of 79, finds itself in the top 33% echelons of all 250+ industries. The Zacks Industry Rank is ordered from best to worst in terms of the average Zacks Rank of the individual companies within each of these sectors. Our research shows that the top 50% rated industries outperform the bottom half by a factor of 2 to 1. Don't forget to use Zacks.com to keep track of all these stock-moving metrics, and others, in the upcoming trading sessions. |
|||
|
Saved
2026-11-03 01:14
2d ago
Published
2026-11-02 18:28
3d ago
|
Gentex Corporation (GNTX) Presents at 50th Annual Automotive Symposium Transcript | FMP Stock News | |
|
Original source text
Gentex Corporation (GNTX) Presents at 50th Annual Automotive Symposium Transcript |
|||
|
Saved
2026-11-03 01:14
2d ago
Published
2026-11-02 19:31
3d ago
|
Neurocrine (NBIX) Reports Q3 Earnings: What Key Metrics Have to Say | FMP Stock News | |
|
Original source text
Neurocrine Biosciences (NBIX - Free Report) reported $1.12 billion in revenue for the quarter ended September 2026, representing a year-over-year increase of 41.2%. EPS of $3.29 for the same period compares to $2.04 a year ago.The reported revenue represents a surprise of +8.12% over the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $1.04 billion. With the consensus EPS estimate being $2.54, the EPS surprise was +29.53%. While investors scrutinize revenue and earnings changes year-over-year and how they compare with Wall Street expectations to determine their next move, some key metrics always offer a more accurate picture of a company's financial health. As these metrics influence top- and bottom-line performance, comparing them to the year-ago numbers and what analysts estimated helps investors project a stock's price performance more accurately. Here is how Neurocrine performed in the just reported quarter in terms of the metrics most widely monitored and projected by Wall Street analysts: Revenues- Product sales, net: $1.12 billion versus $1.04 billion estimated by eight analysts on average. Compared to the year-ago quarter, this number represents a +41.7% change.Revenues- Product sales, net- CRENESSITY: $211 million versus $200.42 million estimated by seven analysts on average. Compared to the year-ago quarter, this number represents a +115.1% change.Revenues- Collaboration revenue: $3.7 million compared to the $6.68 million average estimate based on seven analysts. The reported number represents a change of -26% year over year.Revenues- Product sales, net- INGREZZA: $801 million versus the seven-analyst average estimate of $736.52 million. The reported number represents a year-over-year change of +16.7%.View all Key Company Metrics for Neurocrine here>>> Shares of Neurocrine have returned +2% over the past month versus the Zacks S&P 500 composite's -0.9% change. The stock currently has a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold), indicating that it could perform in line with the broader market in the near term. |
|||
|
Saved
2026-11-03 01:14
2d ago
Published
2026-11-02 20:11
3d ago
|
Neurocrine Biosciences (NBIX) Q3 Earnings and Revenues Top Estimates | FMP Stock News | |
|
Original source text
Neurocrine Biosciences (NBIX - Free Report) came out with quarterly earnings of $3.29 per share, beating the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $2.54 per share. This compares to earnings of $2.04 per share a year ago. These figures are adjusted for non-recurring items.This quarterly report represents an earnings surprise of +29.53%. A quarter ago, it was expected that this biopharmaceutical company would post earnings of $2.26 per share when it actually produced earnings of $2.85, delivering a surprise of +26.11%. Over the last four quarters, the company has surpassed consensus EPS estimates three times. Neurocrine, which belongs to the Zacks Medical - Drugs industry, posted revenues of $1.12 billion for the quarter ended September 2026, surpassing the Zacks Consensus Estimate by 8.12%. This compares to year-ago revenues of $794.9 million. The company has topped consensus revenue estimates four times over the last four quarters. The sustainability of the stock's immediate price movement based on the recently-released numbers and future earnings expectations will mostly depend on management's commentary on the earnings call. Neurocrine shares have added about 3% since the beginning of the year versus the S&P 500's gain of 10.7%. What's Next for Neurocrine?While Neurocrine has underperformed the market so far this year, the question that comes to investors' minds is: what's next for the stock? There are no easy answers to this key question, but one reliable measure that can help investors address this is the company's earnings outlook. Not only does this include current consensus earnings expectations for the coming quarter(s), but also how these expectations have changed lately. Empirical research shows a strong correlation between near-term stock movements and trends in earnings estimate revisions. Investors can track such revisions by themselves or rely on a tried-and-tested rating tool like the Zacks Rank, which has an impressive track record of harnessing the power of earnings estimate revisions. Ahead of this earnings release, the estimate revisions trend for Neurocrine was mixed. While the magnitude and direction of estimate revisions could change following the company's just-released earnings report, the current status translates into a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold) for the stock. So, the shares are expected to perform in line with the market in the near future. You can see the complete list of today's Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here. It will be interesting to see how estimates for the coming quarters and the current fiscal year change in the days ahead. The current consensus EPS estimate is $2.73 on $1.08 billion in revenues for the coming quarter and $9.96 on $3.88 billion in revenues for the current fiscal year. Investors should be mindful of the fact that the outlook for the industry can have a material impact on the performance of the stock as well. In terms of the Zacks Industry Rank, Medical - Drugs is currently in the top 34% of the 250 plus Zacks industries. Our research shows that the top 50% of the Zacks-ranked industries outperform the bottom 50% by a factor of more than 2 to 1. electroCore, Inc. (ECOR - Free Report) , another stock in the same industry, has yet to report results for the quarter ended September 2026. The results are expected to be released on November 4. This company is expected to post quarterly loss of $0.26 per share in its upcoming report, which represents a year-over-year change of +35%. The consensus EPS estimate for the quarter has remained unchanged over the last 30 days. electroCore, Inc.'s revenues are expected to be $11.2 million, up 28.9% from the year-ago quarter. |
|||
|
Saved
2026-11-03 01:13
2d ago
Published
2026-11-02 18:25
3d ago
|
Williams Companies, Inc. (The) (WMB) Lags Q3 Earnings Estimates | FMP Stock News | |
|
Original source text
Williams Companies, Inc. (The) (WMB - Free Report) came out with quarterly earnings of $0.54 per share, missing the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $0.55 per share. This compares to earnings of $0.49 per share a year ago. These figures are adjusted for non-recurring items.This quarterly report represents an earnings surprise of -1.82%. A quarter ago, it was expected that this pipeline operator would post earnings of $0.52 per share when it actually produced earnings of $0.5, delivering a surprise of -3.85%. Over the last four quarters, the company has surpassed consensus EPS estimates just once. The Williams Companies, which belongs to the Zacks Oil and Gas - Production and Pipelines industry, posted revenues of $3.22 billion for the quarter ended September 2026, surpassing the Zacks Consensus Estimate by 1.19%. This compares to year-ago revenues of $2.92 billion. The company has topped consensus revenue estimates two times over the last four quarters. The sustainability of the stock's immediate price movement based on the recently-released numbers and future earnings expectations will mostly depend on management's commentary on the earnings call. The Williams Companies shares have added about 23.7% since the beginning of the year versus the S&P 500's gain of 10.7%. What's Next for The Williams Companies?While The Williams Companies has outperformed the market so far this year, the question that comes to investors' minds is: what's next for the stock? There are no easy answers to this key question, but one reliable measure that can help investors address this is the company's earnings outlook. Not only does this include current consensus earnings expectations for the coming quarter(s), but also how these expectations have changed lately. Empirical research shows a strong correlation between near-term stock movements and trends in earnings estimate revisions. Investors can track such revisions by themselves or rely on a tried-and-tested rating tool like the Zacks Rank, which has an impressive track record of harnessing the power of earnings estimate revisions. Ahead of this earnings release, the estimate revisions trend for The Williams Companies was mixed. While the magnitude and direction of estimate revisions could change following the company's just-released earnings report, the current status translates into a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold) for the stock. So, the shares are expected to perform in line with the market in the near future. You can see the complete list of today's Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here. It will be interesting to see how estimates for the coming quarters and the current fiscal year change in the days ahead. The current consensus EPS estimate is $0.63 on $3.58 billion in revenues for the coming quarter and $2.56 on $12.99 billion in revenues for the current fiscal year. Investors should be mindful of the fact that the outlook for the industry can have a material impact on the performance of the stock as well. In terms of the Zacks Industry Rank, Oil and Gas - Production and Pipelines is currently in the bottom 19% of the 250 plus Zacks industries. Our research shows that the top 50% of the Zacks-ranked industries outperform the bottom 50% by a factor of more than 2 to 1. Another stock from the same industry, Enbridge (ENB - Free Report) , has yet to report results for the quarter ended September 2026. The results are expected to be released on November 6. This oil and natural gas transportation and power transmission company is expected to post quarterly earnings of $0.36 per share in its upcoming report, which represents a year-over-year change of +9.1%. The consensus EPS estimate for the quarter has been revised 0.3% higher over the last 30 days to the current level. Enbridge's revenues are expected to be $10.32 billion, down 2.9% from the year-ago quarter. |
|||
|
Saved
2026-11-03 01:09
2d ago
Published
2026-11-02 18:46
3d ago
|
Berkshire Hathaway B (BRK.B) Increases Despite Market Slip: Here's What You Need to Know | FMP Stock News | |
|
Original source text
In the latest close session, Berkshire Hathaway B (BRK.B - Free Report) was up +2.51% at $556.11. The stock's change was more than the S&P 500's daily loss of 0.51%. At the same time, the Dow added 0.41%, and the tech-heavy Nasdaq lost 1.07%.Prior to today's trading, shares of the company had gained 7.93% outpaced the Finance sector's gain of 0.87% and the S&P 500's loss of 0.87%. Analysts and investors alike will be keeping a close eye on the performance of Berkshire Hathaway B in its upcoming earnings disclosure. The company is expected to report EPS of $5.91, down 5.59% from the prior-year quarter. Alongside, our most recent consensus estimate is anticipating revenue of $97.3 billion, indicating a 2.45% upward movement from the same quarter last year. For the full year, the Zacks Consensus Estimates are projecting earnings of $21.83 per share and revenue of $392.1 billion, which would represent changes of +5.87% and +5.56%, respectively, from the prior year. Additionally, investors should keep an eye on any recent revisions to analyst forecasts for Berkshire Hathaway B. These revisions typically reflect the latest short-term business trends, which can change frequently. As a result, upbeat changes in estimates indicate analysts' favorable outlook on the business health and profitability. Empirical research indicates that these revisions in estimates have a direct correlation with impending stock price performance. We developed the Zacks Rank to capitalize on this phenomenon. Our system takes these estimate changes into account and delivers a clear, actionable rating model. The Zacks Rank system, stretching from #1 (Strong Buy) to #5 (Strong Sell), has a noteworthy track record of outperforming, validated by third-party audits, with stocks rated #1 producing an average annual return of +25% since the year 1988. The Zacks Consensus EPS estimate has moved 0.75% higher within the past month. Berkshire Hathaway B currently has a Zacks Rank of #2 (Buy). Looking at valuation, Berkshire Hathaway B is presently trading at a Forward P/E ratio of 24.85. This expresses a premium compared to the average Forward P/E of 11.66 of its industry. Also, we should mention that BRK.B has a PEG ratio of 2.07. This metric is used similarly to the famous P/E ratio, but the PEG ratio also takes into account the stock's expected earnings growth rate. By the end of yesterday's trading, the Insurance - Property and Casualty industry had an average PEG ratio of 1.99. The Insurance - Property and Casualty industry is part of the Finance sector. This industry, currently bearing a Zacks Industry Rank of 73, finds itself in the top 30% echelons of all 250+ industries. The Zacks Industry Rank gauges the strength of our industry groups by measuring the average Zacks Rank of the individual stocks within the groups. Our research shows that the top 50% rated industries outperform the bottom half by a factor of 2 to 1. You can find more information on all of these metrics, and much more, on Zacks.com. |
|||
|
Saved
2026-11-03 01:08
2d ago
Published
2026-11-02 19:14
3d ago
|
What Aehr Test Systems (AEHR) Said on Its Q1 Earnings Call | FMP Stock News | |
|
Original source text
Aehr Test Systems Soars Again on Latest Orders, Jefferies Eyes Big-Time Upside AheadAehr Test Systems NASDAQ: AEHR reported record revenue and sharply higher bookings for its fiscal 2027 first quarter, citing expanding demand for wafer-level and package-level burn-in systems used in artificial intelligence, data center and power-semiconductor applications.Revenue for the quarter reached $33.0 million, up 200% from $11.0 million in the prior-year period and 75% sequentially. Non-GAAP net income was $9.4 million, or $0.28 per diluted share, compared with $0.2 million, or $0.01 per diluted share, a year earlier. The company said its results reflected increased production demand for AI semiconductor testing and reliability screening. Get Aehr Test Systems alerts: Flash in the Pan or Sustained Rally Contender? 3 Momentum Stocks to Watch“We delivered an outstanding start to fiscal 2027 with record quarterly revenue, strong bookings, and significant progress across several major AI semiconductor customer programs,” President and Chief Executive Officer Gayn Erickson said on the company’s earnings call. Bookings, Backlog and Raised Outlook First-quarter bookings totaled $46.7 million, more than four times the $11.4 million reported in the prior-year quarter. The company recorded a book-to-bill ratio of 1.4. Quarter-end backlog was $100.9 million, rising from $80.6 million at the end of fiscal 2026, while effective backlog, including $8.4 million of orders received after quarter-end, reached $109.3 million as of Nov. 1. Aehr Test Systems Stock Soars on Earnings, Eyes Over 150% Revenue GrowthBased on first-quarter performance, backlog and production visibility, Aehr raised its fiscal 2027 revenue outlook to $150 million from a previous range of $130 million to $150 million. The company said the outlook would represent 200% annual revenue growth, or triple fiscal 2026 revenue. It continues to expect non-GAAP net income of at least 20% of revenue for the full year. Chief Financial Officer Chris Siu said the company expects another strong second quarter, supported by systems scheduled for shipment to its lead hyperscale customer. Erickson said revenue is expected to increase through the remaining quarters of the fiscal year, though customer order timing and shipment schedules can vary. AI Programs Drive Wafer-Level and Package-Level Demand Aehr said its lead AI processor production customer is continuing to add wafer-level burn-in capacity. In August, the company announced a $22 million follow-on order for fully automated FOX-XP systems, WaferPak auto aligners and proprietary WaferPak full-wafer contactors. The company also said a major supplier of AI accelerators, CPUs and network processors has elected to purchase a fully configured FOX-XP wafer-level burn-in test cell following a successful benchmark evaluation. The system is expected to be installed at an outsourced semiconductor assembly and test partner in Taiwan in early calendar 2027. Aehr said the customer plans to evaluate the system in a high-volume environment, with a decision on broader production deployment expected several months after installation and validation. Erickson characterized the engagement as among the company’s largest potential opportunities, pointing to rising chip complexity and the need to detect early-life failures before processors are integrated into costly multi-die packages containing memory and input/output components. On the package-level side, Aehr said it is shipping and installing more than a dozen Sonoma high-power burn-in systems per month for its lead hyperscale customer’s first AI processor. The customer’s second AI processor has completed qualification on Sonoma, and Aehr has received follow-on orders for systems, burn-in modules and software enhancements supporting initial production sampling and an anticipated calendar 2027 ramp. The second processor requires higher power and more complex thermal management, including multiple independently controlled thermal zones within a package, according to the company. Aehr said the customer expects the second processor eventually to reach higher volumes than the first processor currently in production on Sonoma. Consumables, Manufacturing Capacity and Margins Revenue from contactors and related products—including WaferPaks, burn-in modules and burn-in boards—totaled $13.5 million, or 41% of first-quarter revenue, compared with $2.6 million, or 24% of revenue, a year earlier. Aehr expects consumables to represent about 35% of fiscal 2027 revenue, compared with 29% in fiscal 2026. The company said consumable demand is tied to its growing installed base as customers expand production volumes and introduce new devices. It also cited additional production orders for silicon photonics applications, improving silicon carbide demand, and two additional gallium nitride production customers added during the past six months. To support production ramps, Aehr has expanded manufacturing and support operations in Southeast Asia and Taiwan. The company began shipping Sonoma systems from an existing Southeast Asian contract manufacturing site during the quarter, adding capacity for more than 20 additional Sonoma systems per month. It also signed a lease in Hsinchu, Taiwan, and is adding customer-service resources there. Non-GAAP gross margin rose to 48.5% from 37.5% a year earlier, driven by higher sales volumes and a more favorable product mix. Siu said the company expects full-year fiscal 2027 gross margin to remain near the first-quarter range, although quarterly results may vary and the second quarter could be lower because of the expected Sonoma shipment mix. Cash Position and Investment Priorities Non-GAAP operating expenses increased to $7.8 million from $5.7 million in the prior-year period, primarily due to research and development spending on AI-related programs, next-generation package-level burn-in and memory initiatives. Despite the higher spending, revenue growth outpaced expense growth, the company said. Aehr used $3.1 million in operating cash flow during the quarter, largely reflecting working-capital investments and purchases of long-lead-time components intended to support anticipated AI-related demand. The company ended the quarter with $105.1 million in cash, cash equivalents and restricted cash, down from $116.5 million at the end of fiscal 2026, and said it remained debt-free. The company also appointed Vijay Rao to its board of directors. Aehr said Rao brings 30 years of technology-industry experience, including expertise in hyperscale data center infrastructure, AI accelerators, high-performance memory and optical networking. About Aehr Test Systems (NASDAQ:AEHR)Aehr Test Systems NASDAQ: AEHR develops and manufactures test and burn-in equipment used to qualify and screen semiconductor devices. Its systems are designed to identify manufacturing defects and reliability issues before chips are shipped to customers, helping semiconductor manufacturers improve production yields and product quality. The company's product portfolio includes the FOX family of semiconductor test systems, including the FOX-XP, FOX-NP and FOX-1P platforms. Aehr also provides wafer contactors, DiePak carriers and related test fixtures and software. This instant news alert was generated by narrative science technology and financial data from MarketBeat in order to provide readers with the fastest reporting and unbiased coverage. Please send any questions or comments about this story to [email protected]. Should You Invest $1,000 in Aehr Test Systems Right Now?Before you consider Aehr Test Systems, you'll want to hear this. MarketBeat keeps track of Wall Street's top-rated and best performing research analysts and the stocks they recommend to their clients on a daily basis. MarketBeat has identified the five stocks that top analysts are quietly whispering to their clients to buy now before the broader market catches on... and Aehr Test Systems wasn't on the list. While Aehr Test Systems currently has a Moderate Buy rating among analysts, top-rated analysts believe these five stocks are better buys. View The Five Stocks Here AI spending is reshaping the market, and the opportunity extends far beyond the biggest chipmakers. Discover 10 stocks set to benefit from powerful trends in AI infrastructure, cloud computing, energy, capital returns, and consumer growth this fall. Get This Free Report Continue following MarketBeat Add MarketBeat as your preferred source on Google to see our latest stories in your feed. |
|||
|
Saved
2026-11-03 01:04
2d ago
Published
2026-11-02 18:56
3d ago
|
Match Group (MTCH) Q3 Earnings and Revenues Lag Estimates | FMP Stock News | |
|
Original source text
Match Group (MTCH - Free Report) came out with quarterly earnings of $0.93 per share, missing the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $1.05 per share. This compares to earnings of $0.82 per share a year ago. These figures are adjusted for non-recurring items.This quarterly report represents an earnings surprise of -11.43%. A quarter ago, it was expected that this media and internet company would post earnings of $0.97 per share when it actually produced earnings of $0.92, delivering a surprise of -5.15%. Over the last four quarters, the company has surpassed consensus EPS estimates two times. Match Group, which belongs to the Zacks Internet - Software industry, posted revenues of $891.23 million for the quarter ended September 2026, missing the Zacks Consensus Estimate by 0.05%. This compares to year-ago revenues of $914.28 million. The company has topped consensus revenue estimates two times over the last four quarters. The sustainability of the stock's immediate price movement based on the recently-released numbers and future earnings expectations will mostly depend on management's commentary on the earnings call. Match Group shares have added about 28.2% since the beginning of the year versus the S&P 500's gain of 10.7%. What's Next for Match Group?While Match Group has outperformed the market so far this year, the question that comes to investors' minds is: what's next for the stock? There are no easy answers to this key question, but one reliable measure that can help investors address this is the company's earnings outlook. Not only does this include current consensus earnings expectations for the coming quarter(s), but also how these expectations have changed lately. Empirical research shows a strong correlation between near-term stock movements and trends in earnings estimate revisions. Investors can track such revisions by themselves or rely on a tried-and-tested rating tool like the Zacks Rank, which has an impressive track record of harnessing the power of earnings estimate revisions. Ahead of this earnings release, the estimate revisions trend for Match Group was mixed. While the magnitude and direction of estimate revisions could change following the company's just-released earnings report, the current status translates into a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold) for the stock. So, the shares are expected to perform in line with the market in the near future. You can see the complete list of today's Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here. It will be interesting to see how estimates for the coming quarters and the current fiscal year change in the days ahead. The current consensus EPS estimate is $1.10 on $868.99 million in revenues for the coming quarter and $4.13 on $3.48 billion in revenues for the current fiscal year. Investors should be mindful of the fact that the outlook for the industry can have a material impact on the performance of the stock as well. In terms of the Zacks Industry Rank, Internet - Software is currently in the top 38% of the 250 plus Zacks industries. Our research shows that the top 50% of the Zacks-ranked industries outperform the bottom 50% by a factor of more than 2 to 1. One other stock from the same industry, ZoomInfo (GTM - Free Report) , is yet to report results for the quarter ended September 2026. The results are expected to be released on November 4. This company is expected to post quarterly earnings of $0.29 per share in its upcoming report, which represents a year-over-year change of +3.6%. The consensus EPS estimate for the quarter has remained unchanged over the last 30 days. ZoomInfo's revenues are expected to be $299.4 million, down 5.9% from the year-ago quarter. |
|||
|
Saved
2026-11-03 01:00
2d ago
Published
2026-11-02 18:51
3d ago
|
NRG Energy (NRG) Suffers a Larger Drop Than the General Market: Key Insights | FMP Stock News | |
|
Original source text
NRG Energy (NRG - Free Report) closed at $94.62 in the latest trading session, marking a -1.5% move from the prior day. The stock fell short of the S&P 500, which registered a loss of 0.51% for the day. Elsewhere, the Dow saw an upswing of 0.41%, while the tech-heavy Nasdaq depreciated by 1.07%.The power company's stock has climbed by 0.87% in the past month, falling short of the Utilities sector's gain of 8.2% and outpacing the S&P 500's loss of 0.87%. Market participants will be closely following the financial results of NRG Energy in its upcoming release. The company plans to announce its earnings on November 9, 2026. In that report, analysts expect NRG Energy to post earnings of $3.33 per share. This would mark year-over-year growth of 21.09%. Meanwhile, the latest consensus estimate predicts the revenue to be $6.72 billion, indicating a 11.92% decrease compared to the same quarter of the previous year. For the annual period, the Zacks Consensus Estimates anticipate earnings of $8.62 per share and a revenue of $33.34 billion, signifying shifts of +6.82% and +8.54%, respectively, from the last year. Investors should also take note of any recent adjustments to analyst estimates for NRG Energy. These recent revisions tend to reflect the evolving nature of short-term business trends. As a result, we can interpret positive estimate revisions as a good sign for the business outlook. Based on our research, we believe these estimate revisions are directly related to near-term stock moves. To utilize this, we have created the Zacks Rank, a proprietary model that integrates these estimate changes and provides a functional rating system. The Zacks Rank system, spanning from #1 (Strong Buy) to #5 (Strong Sell), boasts an impressive track record of outperformance, audited externally, with #1 ranked stocks yielding an average annual return of +25% since 1988. The Zacks Consensus EPS estimate has moved 0.08% higher within the past month. NRG Energy is currently a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold). Investors should also note NRG Energy's current valuation metrics, including its Forward P/E ratio of 11.15. This denotes a discount relative to the industry average Forward P/E of 17.33. The Utility - Electric Power industry is part of the Utilities sector. Currently, this industry holds a Zacks Industry Rank of 98, positioning it in the top 40% of all 250+ industries. The Zacks Industry Rank gauges the strength of our individual industry groups by measuring the average Zacks Rank of the individual stocks within the groups. Our research shows that the top 50% rated industries outperform the bottom half by a factor of 2 to 1. Remember to apply Zacks.com to follow these and more stock-moving metrics during the upcoming trading sessions. |
|||
|
Saved
2026-11-03 00:59
2d ago
Published
2026-11-02 18:46
3d ago
|
Constellation Energy Corporation (CEG) Declines More Than Market: Some Information for Investors | FMP Stock News | |
|
Original source text
In the latest trading session, Constellation Energy Corporation (CEG - Free Report) closed at $257.39, marking a -1.9% move from the previous day. This move lagged the S&P 500's daily loss of 0.51%. Meanwhile, the Dow experienced a rise of 0.41%, and the technology-dominated Nasdaq saw a decrease of 1.07%.The stock of company has risen by 1.9% in the past month, lagging the Oils-Energy sector's gain of 12.41% and overreaching the S&P 500's loss of 0.87%. Market participants will be closely following the financial results of Constellation Energy Corporation in its upcoming release. The company plans to announce its earnings on November 9, 2026. The company's earnings per share (EPS) are projected to be $3.9, reflecting a 28.29% increase from the same quarter last year. At the same time, our most recent consensus estimate is projecting a revenue of $8.72 billion, reflecting a 32.66% rise from the equivalent quarter last year. Regarding the entire year, the Zacks Consensus Estimates forecast earnings of $12.17 per share and revenue of $35.55 billion, indicating changes of +29.61% and +39.22%, respectively, compared to the previous year. Any recent changes to analyst estimates for Constellation Energy Corporation should also be noted by investors. These recent revisions tend to reflect the evolving nature of short-term business trends. Hence, positive alterations in estimates signify analyst optimism regarding the business and profitability. Our research demonstrates that these adjustments in estimates directly associate with imminent stock price performance. We developed the Zacks Rank to capitalize on this phenomenon. Our system takes these estimate changes into account and delivers a clear, actionable rating model. The Zacks Rank system, ranging from #1 (Strong Buy) to #5 (Strong Sell), possesses a remarkable history of outdoing, externally audited, with #1 stocks returning an average annual gain of +25% since 1988. Over the last 30 days, the Zacks Consensus EPS estimate has witnessed a 0.16% decrease. Currently, Constellation Energy Corporation is carrying a Zacks Rank of #3 (Hold). In terms of valuation, Constellation Energy Corporation is currently trading at a Forward P/E ratio of 21.57. Its industry sports an average Forward P/E of 17.97, so one might conclude that Constellation Energy Corporation is trading at a premium comparatively. Meanwhile, CEG's PEG ratio is currently 1.37. Comparable to the widely accepted P/E ratio, the PEG ratio also accounts for the company's projected earnings growth. As of the close of trade yesterday, the Alternative Energy - Other industry held an average PEG ratio of 1.58. The Alternative Energy - Other industry is part of the Oils-Energy sector. At present, this industry carries a Zacks Industry Rank of 91, placing it within the top 37% of over 250 industries. The Zacks Industry Rank assesses the vigor of our specific industry groups by computing the average Zacks Rank of the individual stocks incorporated in the groups. Our research shows that the top 50% rated industries outperform the bottom half by a factor of 2 to 1. Remember to apply Zacks.com to follow these and more stock-moving metrics during the upcoming trading sessions. |
|||
|
Saved
2026-11-03 00:57
2d ago
Published
2026-11-02 19:31
3d ago
|
AI Earnings: 3 Reports to Watch This Week | FMP Stock News | |
|
Original source text
The AI trade has seen volatility recently, with many of the market's biggest winners coming under pressure as investors increasingly question the massive spending surrounding the technology.Concerns surrounding stretched valuations and the overall return on AI investments have been major contributors to the weakness, with investors seemingly becoming more selective despite the continued growth story. Given the recent volatility, this week's earnings releases from Super Micro Computer (SMCI - Free Report) , Advanced Micro Devices (AMD - Free Report) , and Arm Holdings (ARM - Free Report) will undoubtedly be closely watched, particularly concerning the overall AI demand picture. Let's take a closer look at a few key metrics to watch in each release. Super Micro Computer Super Micro Computer, a provider of AI-optimized servers and infrastructure solutions, reports Tuesday, November 3rd. Growth expectations remain sizable, with the Zacks Consensus Estimate calling for $15.7 billion in sales and earnings of $1.24 per share, reflecting 214% and 254% YoY growth, respectively. AI server demand will be the primary focus, particularly concerning its liquid-cooling solutions and rack-scale systems. The company's ability to convert robust demand into profitable growth will also be critical, making gross margins a key metric to watch. Importantly, management's sales outlook for the coming quarters should provide further visibility into the AI infrastructure spending picture. Advanced Micro Devices Advanced Micro Devices also reports Tuesday, with investors undoubtedly focused on its Data Center results, which have been a major growth driver thanks to demand for its EPYC processors and Instinct AI accelerators. Our latest Zacks Consensus estimates call for $13.1 billion in sales and earnings of $1.94 per share, reflecting 42% revenue growth on 62% higher earnings. Beyond Data Center sales, investors should watch commentary on its next-generation AI accelerators, customer adoption, and the overall GPU demand pipeline. Arm Holdings Arm Holdings rounds out the trio, reporting Wednesday, November 4th. The company licenses semiconductor intellectual property, with its energy-efficient CPU designs becoming increasingly important across data centers and AI-related applications. Current analyst consensus estimates call for roughly $1.4 billion in sales and earnings of $0.48 per share, suggesting 21% revenue growth on 23% higher earnings. Royalty revenue will be a major focus, particularly concerning the growing adoption of Arm-based processors in cloud infrastructure. Licensing results and continued adoption of its newer architectures will also provide insights into the longer-term growth picture. Bottom Line AI-related earnings remain a major theme throughout the current reporting cycle, with Super Micro Computer (SMCI - Free Report) , Advanced Micro Devices (AMD - Free Report) , and Arm Holdings (ARM - Free Report) all gearing up for releases this week. Beyond the headline results, commentary surrounding AI demand, customer adoption, and forward guidance will be critical in determining whether their impressive growth trajectories can continue. |
|||
|
Saved
2026-11-03 00:56
2d ago
Published
2026-11-02 18:25
3d ago
|
Vertex Pharmaceuticals (VRTX) Misses Q3 Earnings Estimates | FMP Stock News | |
|
Original source text
Vertex Pharmaceuticals (VRTX - Free Report) came out with quarterly earnings of $4.76 per share, missing the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $4.92 per share. This compares to earnings of $4.8 per share a year ago. These figures are adjusted for non-recurring items.This quarterly report represents an earnings surprise of -3.25%. A quarter ago, it was expected that this drugmaker would post earnings of $4.79 per share when it actually produced earnings of $4.73, delivering a surprise of -1.25%. Over the last four quarters, the company has surpassed consensus EPS estimates just once. Vertex, which belongs to the Zacks Medical - Biomedical and Genetics industry, posted revenues of $3.44 billion for the quarter ended September 2026, surpassing the Zacks Consensus Estimate by 1.11%. This compares to year-ago revenues of $3.08 billion. The company has topped consensus revenue estimates four times over the last four quarters. The sustainability of the stock's immediate price movement based on the recently-released numbers and future earnings expectations will mostly depend on management's commentary on the earnings call. Vertex shares have added about 23.3% since the beginning of the year versus the S&P 500's gain of 10.7%. What's Next for Vertex?While Vertex has outperformed the market so far this year, the question that comes to investors' minds is: what's next for the stock? There are no easy answers to this key question, but one reliable measure that can help investors address this is the company's earnings outlook. Not only does this include current consensus earnings expectations for the coming quarter(s), but also how these expectations have changed lately. Empirical research shows a strong correlation between near-term stock movements and trends in earnings estimate revisions. Investors can track such revisions by themselves or rely on a tried-and-tested rating tool like the Zacks Rank, which has an impressive track record of harnessing the power of earnings estimate revisions. Ahead of this earnings release, the estimate revisions trend for Vertex was mixed. While the magnitude and direction of estimate revisions could change following the company's just-released earnings report, the current status translates into a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold) for the stock. So, the shares are expected to perform in line with the market in the near future. You can see the complete list of today's Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here. It will be interesting to see how estimates for the coming quarters and the current fiscal year change in the days ahead. The current consensus EPS estimate is $4.64 on $3.51 billion in revenues for the coming quarter and $18.92 on $13.22 billion in revenues for the current fiscal year. Investors should be mindful of the fact that the outlook for the industry can have a material impact on the performance of the stock as well. In terms of the Zacks Industry Rank, Medical - Biomedical and Genetics is currently in the top 42% of the 250 plus Zacks industries. Our research shows that the top 50% of the Zacks-ranked industries outperform the bottom 50% by a factor of more than 2 to 1. IDEAYA Biosciences, Inc. (IDYA - Free Report) , another stock in the same industry, has yet to report results for the quarter ended September 2026. This company is expected to post quarterly loss of $1.26 per share in its upcoming report, which represents a year-over-year change of -194.7%. The consensus EPS estimate for the quarter has been revised 14% lower over the last 30 days to the current level. IDEAYA Biosciences, Inc.'s revenues are expected to be $8.93 million, down 95.7% from the year-ago quarter. |
|||
|
Saved
2026-11-03 00:56
2d ago
Published
2026-11-02 18:30
3d ago
|
Vertex (VRTX) Q3 Earnings: Taking a Look at Key Metrics Versus Estimates | FMP Stock News | |
|
Original source text
For the quarter ended September 2026, Vertex Pharmaceuticals (VRTX - Free Report) reported revenue of $3.44 billion, up 11.9% over the same period last year. EPS came in at $4.76, compared to $4.80 in the year-ago quarter.The reported revenue compares to the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $3.4 billion, representing a surprise of +1.11%. The company delivered an EPS surprise of -3.25%, with the consensus EPS estimate being $4.92. While investors closely watch year-over-year changes in headline numbers -- revenue and earnings -- and how they compare to Wall Street expectations to determine their next course of action, some key metrics always provide a better insight into a company's underlying performance. As these metrics influence top- and bottom-line performance, comparing them to the year-ago numbers and what analysts estimated helps investors project a stock's price performance more accurately. Here is how Vertex performed in the just reported quarter in terms of the metrics most widely monitored and projected by Wall Street analysts: Revenues by Product- Trikafta/Kaftrio: $2.44 billion versus $2.49 billion estimated by four analysts on average. Compared to the year-ago quarter, this number represents a -8.2% change.Revenues by Product- Other CF product revenues: $130.5 million versus the four-analyst average estimate of $125.43 million. The reported number represents a year-over-year change of -25.8%.Revenues by Product- ALYFTREK: $705.8 million compared to the $631 million average estimate based on four analysts. The reported number represents a change of +185.8% year over year.Revenues- Product revenues, net: $3.44 billion versus the two-analyst average estimate of $3.39 billion. The reported number represents a year-over-year change of +11.9%.View all Key Company Metrics for Vertex here>>> Shares of Vertex have returned +10.7% over the past month versus the Zacks S&P 500 composite's -0.9% change. The stock currently has a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold), indicating that it could perform in line with the broader market in the near term. |
|||
|
Saved
2026-11-03 00:55
2d ago
Published
2026-11-02 17:54
3d ago
|
Blackstone Life Sciences Announces $455 Million Collaboration to Co-Fund Development of Boston Scientific VITALYST™ Heart Pump for Patients with Cardiogenic Shock | FMP Stock News | |
|
Original source text
CAMBRIDGE, Mass.--(BUSINESS WIRE)--Blackstone Life Sciences (“BXLS”) today announced a $455 million collaboration with Boston Scientific Corporation (NYSE: BSX) to co-fund the development of the VITALYST™ Temporary Percutaneous Transvalvular Circulatory Support System program. The VITALYST system is a next-generation, miniature heart pump intended to increase cardiac output and improve blood flow from the heart to the brain and other vital organs. It is designed to treat acute myocardial infarc. |
|||
|
Saved
2026-11-03 00:55
2d ago
Published
2026-11-02 18:19
3d ago
|
Axsome Therapeutics: Sentiment Meets Reality After Q3 (Rating Upgrade) | FMP Stock News | |
|
Original source text
10.15K FollowersAnalyst’s Disclosure: I/we have no stock, option or similar derivative position in any of the companies mentioned, and no plans to initiate any such positions within the next 72 hours. I wrote this article myself, and it expresses my own opinions. I am not receiving compensation for it (other than from Seeking Alpha). I have no business relationship with any company whose stock is mentioned in this article. This article is intended to provide informational content and should not be viewed as an exhaustive analysis of the featured company. It should not be interpreted as personalized investment advice with regard to 'Buy/Sell/Hold/Short/Long' recommendations. Financial models presented here, including DCF, rNPV, and scenario analyses, are illustrative tools based on the author's assumptions and are highly sensitive to inputs; small changes can materially alter outputs. The predictions and opinions presented reflect a probabilistic approach, not absolute certainty. All information and data utilized in this article are derived exclusively from publicly available sources; the author possesses no material non-public information and maintains no private communications with company management, insiders, or affiliates. Efforts have been made to ensure accuracy, but inadvertent errors may occur. Readers are advised to independently verify information and conduct their own research. Investing in stocks involves inherent volatility and risk. Before making any investment decisions, it is crucial for readers to conduct thorough research and assess their financial circumstances. The author is not liable for any financial losses incurred as a result of using or relying on the content of this article. Seeking Alpha's Disclosure: Past performance is no guarantee of future results. No recommendation or advice is being given as to whether any investment is suitable for a particular investor. Any views or opinions expressed above may not reflect those of Seeking Alpha as a whole. Seeking Alpha is not a licensed securities dealer, broker or US investment adviser or investment bank. Our analysts are third party authors that include both professional investors and individual investors who may not be licensed or certified by any institute or regulatory body. |
|||
|
Saved
2026-11-03 00:54
2d ago
Published
2026-11-02 19:34
3d ago
|
CELH Deadline: CELH Investors Have Opportunity to Lead Celsius Holdings, Inc. Securities Fraud Lawsuit | FMP Stock News | |
|
Original source text
, /PRNewswire/ -- Why: Rosen Law Firm, a global investor rights law firm, reminds purchasers of securities of Celsius Holdings, Inc. (NASDAQ: CELH) between February 21, 2025 and June 3, 2026, both dates inclusive (the "Class Period"), of the important November 3, 2026 lead plaintiff deadline.So what: If you purchased Celsius securities during the Class Period you may be entitled to compensation without payment of any out of pocket fees or costs through a contingency fee arrangement. What to do next: To join the Celsius class action, go to https://rosenlegal.com/cases/celsius-holdings-inc-2/join or call Phillip Kim, Esq. toll-free at 866-767-3653 or email [email protected] for information on the class action. A class action lawsuit has already been filed. If you wish to serve as lead plaintiff, you must move the Court no later than November 3, 2026. A lead plaintiff is a representative party acting on behalf of other class members in directing the litigation. Why Rosen Law: We encourage investors to select qualified counsel with a track record of success in leadership roles. Often, firms issuing notices do not have comparable experience, resources, or any meaningful peer recognition. Many of these firms do not actually handle securities class actions, but are merely middlemen that refer clients or partner with law firms that actually litigate the cases. Be wise in selecting counsel. The Rosen Law Firm represents investors throughout the globe, concentrating its practice in securities class actions and shareholder derivative litigation. Rosen Law Firm has achieved the largest ever securities class action settlement against a Chinese Company. Rosen Law Firm was Ranked No. 1 by ISS Securities Class Action Services for number of securities class action settlements in 2017. The firm has been ranked in the top 4 each year since 2013 and has recovered billions of dollars for investors. In 2019 alone the firm secured over $438 million for investors. In 2020, founding partner Laurence Rosen was named by law360 as a Titan of Plaintiffs' Bar. Many of the firm's attorneys have been recognized by Lawdragon and Super Lawyers. Details of the case: According to the lawsuit, throughout the Class Period, defendants made materially false and misleading statements and/or failed to disclose that: (1) defendants' products failed to adequately disclose the cardiac risks of consuming Alani Nutrition LLC ("Alani Nu") products; (2) by marketing Alani Nu drinks to consumers under the age of 18, Celsius was marketing its products to individuals who were particularly susceptible to known health risks posed by those products; (3) the foregoing created a non-speculative risk that Alani Nu consumers would suffer potentially fatal adverse health events; (4) the foregoing, once revealed, was likely to have a significant negative impact on Celsius' business and reputation; and (5) as a result, defendants' public statements were materially false and misleading at all relevant times. When the true details entered the market, the lawsuit claims that investors suffered damages. To join the Celsius class action, go to https://rosenlegal.com/cases/celsius-holdings-inc-2/join or call Phillip Kim, Esq. toll-free at 866-767-3653 or email [email protected] for information on the class action. No Class Has Been Certified. Until a class is certified, you are not represented by counsel unless you retain one. You may select counsel of your choice. You may also remain an absent class member and do nothing at this point. An investor's ability to share in any potential future recovery is not dependent upon serving as lead plaintiff. Follow us for updates on LinkedIn: https://www.linkedin.com/company/the-rosen-law-firm, on Twitter: https://twitter.com/rosen_firm or on Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/rosenlawfirm/. Attorney Advertising. Prior results do not guarantee a similar outcome. Contact Information: Laurence Rosen, Esq. Phillip Kim, Esq. The Rosen Law Firm, P.A. 275 Madison Avenue, 40th Floor New York, NY 10016 Tel: (212) 686-1060 Toll Free: (866) 767-3653 Fax: (212) 202-3827 [email protected] www.rosenlegal.com SOURCE THE ROSEN LAW FIRM, P. A. |
|||
|
Saved
2026-11-03 00:53
2d ago
Published
2026-11-02 17:48
3d ago
|
Kimco Realty Acquires Two Dominant Grocery-Anchored Centers in Louisville | FMP Stock News | |
|
Original source text
$295 million acquisition of two East End centers recycles capital at an over 100 basis point spread, with embedded growth from below-market rents and remerchandising| Source: Kimco Realty Corporation JERICHO, N.Y., Nov. 02, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Kimco Realty® (NYSE: KIM) today announced the $295 million acquisition of Paddock Shops and Shelbyville Road Plaza, two grocery-anchored, open-air shopping centers in Louisville’s East End, home to the metro’s most affluent and desirable trade area. Anchored by Trader Joe’s and The Fresh Market, the centers total over 741,000 square feet and each draw over 4 million annual visits, according to Placer.ai. Combined with Festival at Jefferson Court, the company’s existing Kroger-anchored center, the acquisitions establish Kimco’s dominant grocery-anchored presence in Louisville. “Paddock Shops and Shelbyville Road Plaza are exactly the kind of centers we want to own: grocery-anchored, in the strongest trade areas of a supply-constrained market,” said Conor Flynn, Chief Executive Officer of Kimco Realty. “We sold lower-growth assets and reinvested the proceeds into higher-growth opportunities that strengthen our presence in a market we find very attractive. These centers also offer meaningful embedded upside through the recapture of below-market leases and the opportunity to further enhance the tenant mix with dynamic brands and specialty retailers.” Acquisition Highlights Higher-yield capital recycling: Acquired at a low 6% blended going-in cap rate, over 100 basis points above the approximately 5% average cap rate on Kimco’s 2026 dispositions.Embedded growth: Below-market rents on a number of leases and a clear remerchandising runway, with net operating income underwritten to grow approximately 4% per year over the next ten years.Supply-constrained market: Louisville shopping center vacancy is 3.9%, versus 6% nationally, the market ranks among the top 10 major U.S. markets for occupancy, and no new shopping center space is under construction, according to Cushman & Wakefield.Self-funded, leverage-neutral: Primarily funded with 1031 exchange proceeds from 2026 dispositions. Paddock Shops is a 351,000-square-foot lifestyle center in northeast Louisville, the market’s premier retail corridor, and is 94% leased. Its shopper base has a median household income of approximately $122,000, nearly double the statewide figure, with roughly 60% holding a bachelor’s degree or higher, according to Placer.ai. The center will become part of Kimco’s Lifestyle Collection, the company’s group of signature open-air and mixed-use centers. Shelbyville Road Plaza is a 390,000-square-foot center in St. Matthews, the established retail hub of the Louisville metro, and is 92% leased. Across the two centers, national tenants include REI, Total Wine & More, Pottery Barn, West Elm, ULTA Beauty, Nordstrom Rack, Burlington, Ross Dress for Less and Old Navy. “Louisville is a market we’ve targeted, and these centers give us meaningful scale in one of the strongest retail corridors,” said Ross Cooper, President and Chief Investment Officer of Kimco Realty. “We see significant opportunity to leverage our One Kimco platform to expand occupancy, drive rent growth and unlock additional value at both properties. Owning Paddock Shops, Shelbyville Road Plaza and Festival at Jefferson Court makes us the first call for retailers entering or expanding in Louisville.” With the acquisitions, Kimco now owns three grocery-anchored centers in Louisville totaling 911,000 square feet. To view the acquisition slide deck, click here. CONTACT: David F. Bujnicki Senior Vice President, Investor Relations and Strategy Kimco Realty Corporation (833) 800-4343 [email protected] |
|||
|
Saved
2026-11-03 00:52
2d ago
Published
2026-11-02 18:00
3d ago
|
Kaplan Fox Encourages Everest Group, Ltd. (EG) Investors with Significant Losses to Contact the Firm Before December 28, 2026 | FMP Stock News | |
|
Original source text
New York, New York--(Newsfile Corp. - November 2, 2026) - Kaplan Fox & Kilsheimer LLP announces that a class action lawsuit has been filed against Everest Group, Ltd. ("Everest" or the "Company") (NYSE: EG) on behalf of investors that purchased or otherwise acquired Everest common stock between February 8, 2024 and October 27, 2025 (the "Class Period").CLICK HERE TO JOIN THE CASE If you are an investor in Everest and have suffered losses, you may CLICK HERE to contact us. You may also contact Kaplan Fox by emailing [email protected] or by calling (646) 315-9003. DEADLINE REMINDER: If you are a member of the proposed Class, you may move the court no later than December 28, 2026 for an opportunity to be lead plaintiff for the purported class. If you have losses we encourage you to contact us to learn more about the lead plaintiff process. You need not seek to become a lead plaintiff in order to share in any possible recovery. This securities fraud action is alleged to arise from Everest's aggressive expansion of its U.S. casualty insurance business and Defendants' false assurances that the Company had adequately managed the resulting risks. According to the complaint, the truth started to emerge on October 30, 2024, when Everest released its third quarter results and disclosed that loss activity in its U.S. casualty business had "definitely spiked." On this news, Everest's stock price fell $24.39 per share, or 6.4%, to close at $355.61 per share on October 31 2024. According to the complaint, the truth further emerged on October 27, 2025 when Everest disclosed $478 million in unfavorable prior-year reserve development, driven principally by adverse development in U.S. casualty losses from accident years 2022 through 2024. The Company allegedly also entered into an agreement providing $1.2 billion in protection against further adverse development on approximately $5.4 billion of North American Insurance. Following these disclosures, Everest's stock price fell $39.07 per share, or 11.4%, from $343.98 on October 27 to close at $304.91 on October 28, 2025. CLICK HERE TO LEARN MORE WHY CONTACT KAPLAN FOX? Kaplan Fox & Kilsheimer LLP is a nationally recognized law firm focused on complex litigation, with offices in New York, Oakland, Los Angeles, Chicago, and New Jersey. Founded in 1956, the firm has spent more than 50 years prosecuting securities, antitrust, and consumer protection actions in federal and state courts nationwide, recovering more than $10 billion for clients and the classes it has represented. Kaplan Fox is widely regarded as one of the nation's premier plaintiffs' securities litigation firms and has received recognition from Chambers and Partners, Benchmark Litigation, Super Lawyers, and Lawdragon. Serving as lead or co-lead counsel in many landmark cases, the firm has secured some of the largest recoveries in the history of securities litigation, including a $2.425 billion recovery on behalf of Bank of America shareholders in In re Bank of America—the largest recovery ever obtained for claims under Section 14(a) of the Securities Exchange Act—$800 million recovered for the Arkansas Teacher Retirement System and other pension funds in ATRS v. Allianz Global Investors, and a $475 million settlement in In re Merrill Lynch. For decades, Kaplan Fox has represented public pension funds, institutional investors, businesses, and individuals in high-stakes litigation. Through its successful advocacy and precedent-setting victories, the firm has helped shape important areas of securities and corporate law while advancing accountability and protecting investor interests. This press release may be considered Attorney Advertising in some jurisdictions under the applicable law and ethical rules. Past results do not guarantee future outcomes. If you have any questions about this Notice, your rights, or your interests, please contact: Contacting or submitting information to Kaplan Fox & Kilsheimer LLP does not create an attorney-client relationship, nor an obligation on the part of Kaplan Fox to retain you as a client. https://www.kaplanfox.com/case/everest-group-eg-class-action/ To view the source version of this press release, please visit https://www.newsfilecorp.com/release/322090 Source: Kaplan Fox & Kilsheimer LLP Ready to Announce with Confidence? Send us a message and a member of our TMX Newsfile team will contact you to discuss your needs. Contact Us |
|||
|
Saved
2026-11-03 00:52
2d ago
Published
2026-11-02 19:04
3d ago
|
ROSEN, TRUSTED INVESTOR COUNSEL, Encourages Everest Group, Ltd. Investors to Secure Counsel Before Important Deadline in Securities Class Action - EG | FMP Stock News | |
|
Original source text
NEW YORK, Nov. 02, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) --WHY: Rosen Law Firm, a global investor rights law firm, announces a class action lawsuit on behalf of purchasers of common stock of Everest Group, Ltd. (NYSE: EG) between February 8, 2024 and October 27, 2025, both dates inclusive (the “Class Period”). A class action lawsuit has already been filed. If you wish to serve as lead plaintiff, you must move the Court no later than December 28, 2026. SO WHAT: If you purchased Everest Group common stock you may be entitled to compensation without payment of any out of pocket fees or costs through a contingency fee arrangement. WHAT TO DO NEXT: To join the Everest Group class action, go to https://rosenlegal.com/cases/everest-group-ltd/join or call Phillip Kim, Esq. toll-free at 866-767-3653 or email [email protected] for information on the class action. A class action lawsuit has already been filed. If you wish to serve as lead plaintiff, you must move the Court no later than December 28, 2026. A lead plaintiff is a representative party acting on behalf of other class members in directing the litigation. WHY ROSEN LAW: We encourage investors to select qualified counsel with a track record of success in leadership roles. Often, firms issuing notices do not have comparable experience, resources, or any meaningful peer recognition. Be wise in selecting counsel. The Rosen Law Firm represents investors throughout the globe, concentrating its practice in securities class actions and shareholder derivative litigation. Rosen Law Firm has achieved the largest ever securities class action settlement against a Chinese Company. Rosen Law Firm was Ranked No. 1 by ISS Securities Class Action Services for number of securities class action settlements in 2017. The firm has been ranked in the top 4 each year since 2013 and has recovered billions of dollars for investors. In 2019 alone the firm secured over $438 million for investors. In 2020, founding partner Laurence Rosen was named by law360 as a Titan of Plaintiffs’ Bar. Many of the firm’s attorneys have been recognized by Lawdragon and Super Lawyers. DETAILS OF THE CASE: According to the lawsuit, throughout the Class Period, defendants made materially false and misleading statements and/or failed to disclose that: (1) Everest remained materially exposed to and concentrated in casualty risks subject to escalating claim costs, including business defendants claimed Everest had reduced or exited; (2) Everest had inadequately priced portions of that business; (3) Everest’s reserves were insufficient, causing it to understate its liabilities and expenses and materially overstate its earnings; and (4) addressing these problems would require substantial reserve charges, protection against further adverse development, and reductions in Everest’s casualty business, thereby sacrificing recurring premium revenue. When the true details entered the market, the lawsuit claims that investors suffered damages. To join the Everest Group class action, go to https://rosenlegal.com/cases/everest-group-ltd/join or call Phillip Kim, Esq. toll-free at 866-767-3653 or email [email protected] for information on the class action. No Class Has Been Certified. Until a class is certified, you are not represented by counsel unless you retain one. You may select counsel of your choice. You may also remain an absent class member and do nothing at this point. An investor’s ability to share in any potential future recovery is not dependent upon serving as lead plaintiff. Follow us for updates on LinkedIn: https://www.linkedin.com/company/the-rosen-law-firm, on Twitter: https://twitter.com/rosen_firm or on Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/rosenlawfirm/. Attorney Advertising. Prior results do not guarantee a similar outcome. Contact Information: Laurence Rosen, Esq. Phillip Kim, Esq. The Rosen Law Firm, P.A. 275 Madison Avenue, 40th Floor New York, NY 10016 Tel: (212) 686-1060 Toll Free: (866) 767-3653 Fax: (212) 202-3827 [email protected] www.rosenlegal.com |
|||
|
Saved
2026-11-03 00:50
2d ago
Published
2026-11-02 18:00
3d ago
|
Otter Tail Corporation Announces Third Quarter Results and Affirms the Midpoint of Annual Earnings Guidance | FMP Stock News | |
|
Original source text
FERGUS FALLS, Minn.--(BUSINESS WIRE)--Otter Tail Corporation (Nasdaq: OTTR) today announced financial results for the quarter ended September 30, 2026. SUMMARY Produced quarterly diluted earnings per share of $1.41. Affirmed the midpoint of our annual earnings guidance and narrowed the range. CEO OVERVIEW “Our team members continue to deliver on our strategic growth plan and near-term priorities amidst a challenging operating environment,” said CEO Chuck MacFarlane. “Otter Tail Power continues. |
|||
|
Saved
2026-11-03 00:50
2d ago
Published
2026-11-02 19:31
3d ago
|
Here's What Key Metrics Tell Us About Chemours (CC) Q3 Earnings | FMP Stock News | |
|
Original source text
Chemours (CC - Free Report) reported $1.54 billion in revenue for the quarter ended September 2026, representing a year-over-year increase of 3%. EPS of $0.21 for the same period compares to $0.20 a year ago.The reported revenue compares to the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $1.54 billion, representing a surprise of -0.11%. The company delivered an EPS surprise of -19.23%, with the consensus EPS estimate being $0.26. While investors scrutinize revenue and earnings changes year-over-year and how they compare with Wall Street expectations to determine their next move, some key metrics always offer a more accurate picture of a company's financial health. As these metrics influence top- and bottom-line performance, comparing them to the year-ago numbers and what analysts estimated helps investors project a stock's price performance more accurately. Here is how Chemours performed in the just reported quarter in terms of the metrics most widely monitored and projected by Wall Street analysts: Net Sales- Thermal & Specialized Solutions: $510 million compared to the $492.44 million average estimate based on four analysts. The reported number represents a change of -8.9% year over year.Net Sales- Titanium Technologies: $680 million compared to the $696.28 million average estimate based on four analysts. The reported number represents a change of +11.1% year over year.Net Sales- Other Non-Reportable Segment: $13 million compared to the $11.26 million average estimate based on four analysts.Net Sales- Advanced Performance Materials: $337 million versus the four-analyst average estimate of $341.65 million. The reported number represents a year-over-year change of +8.4%.Adjusted EBITDA- Titanium Technologies: $85 million compared to the $72.3 million average estimate based on four analysts.Adjusted EBITDA- Corporate and Other: $-46 million compared to the $-39.21 million average estimate based on four analysts.Adjusted EBITDA- Thermal & Specialized Solutions: $136 million compared to the $134.36 million average estimate based on four analysts.Adjusted EBITDA- Advanced Performance Materials: $24 million versus $24.69 million estimated by four analysts on average.Adjusted EBITDA- Other Non-Reportable Segment: $1 million versus $1.61 million estimated by three analysts on average.View all Key Company Metrics for Chemours here>>> Shares of Chemours have returned -1.3% over the past month versus the Zacks S&P 500 composite's -0.9% change. The stock currently has a Zacks Rank #4 (Sell), indicating that it could underperform the broader market in the near term. |
|||
|
Saved
2026-11-03 00:47
2d ago
Published
2026-11-02 19:14
3d ago
|
Sonic Automotive Sees EchoPark Growth, Luxury Demand Fueling Expansion | FMP Stock News | |
|
Original source text
Sonic Automotive NYSE: SAH said its diversified automotive retail model, including franchised dealerships, EchoPark used-vehicle stores and powersports locations, positions the company to pursue growth while balancing exposure to different market conditions.Speaking at the 50th Annual Automotive Symposium, Danny Wieland, senior vice president of investor relations and financial reporting, said Sonic operates 108 franchised dealership locations and generates roughly $15 billion in annual revenue. The franchised dealership business represents about 80% of revenue, while EchoPark accounts for about 15% and powersports contributes roughly 2%. Get Sonic Automotive alerts: Within the franchise segment, Wieland said about three-fourths of gross profit comes from parts and service and finance and insurance, or F&I, rather than vehicle sales. He described those businesses as higher-margin and more stable through economic cycles. Sonic also has substantial exposure to luxury brands, with more than 60% of its franchise mix tied to brands including BMW, Mercedes and Jaguar Land Rover. Third-Quarter Trends and Fourth-Quarter Outlook Wieland said Sonic delivered top-line operational progress in the third quarter. He said the company was the only one among its public franchise peers to increase new-vehicle gross profit per unit, used-vehicle gross profit per unit and F&I profit per unit sequentially from the second quarter. EchoPark’s used-vehicle unit volume increased 22% year over year in the third quarter, following 18% growth in the second quarter, according to Wieland. However, he said Sonic sees an opportunity to better leverage its expense base so that demand and revenue growth translate more effectively into profit-margin expansion. Cody Karns, senior manager of investor relations and capital strategy, said management entered the fourth quarter with a positive demand outlook. He said new-vehicle sales were up year over year when excluding approximately 2,200 electric-vehicle sales in the prior-year period that were affected by the expiration of an EV tax credit. Karns said Mercedes and BMW have indicated that incentive spending could increase in the fourth quarter as the manufacturers compete for luxury-market share in the U.S. Sonic has been building vehicle inventory ahead of what it expects to be a strong holiday selling season, he added. Affordability, Credit and EV Demand Management said vehicle affordability remains a central industry issue. Wieland cited average new-vehicle selling prices near $50,000 nationally and above $60,000 for Sonic’s luxury-heavy mix. Still, he said credit quality and financing availability among consumers actively shopping for vehicles have remained stronger than expected. Wieland said some potential buyers remain sidelined by negative equity, particularly those who purchased vehicles during the elevated used-car pricing period of 2021 through 2023. At the same time, Sonic has continued to see stable financing penetration, lender participation and attachment rates for F&I products such as extended warranties. The company views a roughly 16 million annualized new-vehicle sales environment as potentially becoming a “new normal,” Wieland said, as consumers adjust to high prices by extending loan terms. He noted that more than 70% of new-vehicle loans industrywide have terms of 72 months or longer, while 20% of monthly payments exceed $1,000. On EVs, Karns said they represent about 10% of Sonic’s sales mix, reflecting the company’s luxury exposure and California presence. EVs have historically weighed on blended gross profit per unit, but he said that pressure has eased as manufacturers better aligned supply with demand. Used EVs were the only vehicle category to experience an increase in wholesale prices during the latest quarter, he said, supported by demand and a growing supply of off-lease vehicles. EchoPark Expansion Resumes Sonic is preparing to resume EchoPark expansion after reducing its footprint to 18 locations during a period of constrained nearly-new vehicle supply and elevated used-car prices. Wieland said the company expects EchoPark to operate at a high-70,000 annual unit run rate this year. The company plans to open an EchoPark location in Orlando, Florida, in December and expects to add two to four locations next year. Wieland said EchoPark has improved its sourcing mix to nearly evenly split between auction and non-auction inventory, helping it source more attractively priced, higher-mileage vehicles for affordability-focused customers. EchoPark typically prices vehicles at 90% to 95% of market pricing, management said. Wieland said the strategy has compressed front-end gross profit per unit, which has recently been in the $200 to $300 range, but supports high volume. EchoPark sells approximately 370 to 380 vehicles per rooftop per month, compared with 80 to 85 units at Sonic’s franchise dealerships. Management also expects rising lease maturities to support used-vehicle supply. Wieland said lease maturities are expected to increase by about 500,000 units in 2026 and by another roughly 500,000 units next year, though they may not return to pre-pandemic levels of about 4.5 million annual maturities until 2028 or early 2029. Capital Allocation and Technology Investments Karns said Sonic’s capital allocation priorities include dividends, acquisitions and share repurchases. The company pays a dividend yielding about 2.5%, he said, and evaluates acquisitions and buybacks from the same pool of capital. Management said it sees attractive acquisition opportunities in franchised dealerships and powersports. Karns said powersports locations can be acquired for roughly two to four times earnings, while franchised dealership valuations vary by brand category. If Sonic pursues larger acquisitions, share repurchases could take a back seat; if acquisition opportunities do not materialize, the company may return to buying back stock. Wieland also said Sonic is expanding its use of automation and artificial intelligence. Potential applications include back-office workflows, service scheduling, vehicle diagnostics preparation, marketing and managing service-shop capacity. He said the company has already used robotic process automation in back-office processes for about eight years and is testing additional AI-driven tools. About Sonic Automotive (NYSE:SAH)Sonic Automotive, Inc is a U.S.-based automotive retailer headquartered in Charlotte, North Carolina. The company operates franchised dealerships that sell new and pre-owned vehicles from a range of automobile manufacturers, along with related automotive products and services. Its dealership operations provide vehicle financing and insurance products, maintenance and repair services, replacement parts, and collision-repair services. Sonic Automotive also operates EchoPark Automotive, a used-vehicle business focused on offering pre-owned vehicles and related finance and service products through dedicated retail locations. Founded in 1997 by automotive entrepreneur O. This instant news alert was generated by narrative science technology and financial data from MarketBeat in order to provide readers with the fastest reporting and unbiased coverage. Please send any questions or comments about this story to [email protected]. Should You Invest $1,000 in Sonic Automotive Right Now?Before you consider Sonic Automotive, you'll want to hear this. MarketBeat keeps track of Wall Street's top-rated and best performing research analysts and the stocks they recommend to their clients on a daily basis. MarketBeat has identified the five stocks that top analysts are quietly whispering to their clients to buy now before the broader market catches on... and Sonic Automotive wasn't on the list. While Sonic Automotive currently has a Hold rating among analysts, top-rated analysts believe these five stocks are better buys. View The Five Stocks Here The AI wave will soon hit public markets with Anthropic and OpenAI set to go public later this year. However, you don't have to wait to invest. This report shows seven AI stocks that you can buy today while the big model providers get ready to go public. Get This Free Report Continue following MarketBeat Add MarketBeat as your preferred source on Google to see our latest stories in your feed. |
|||
|
Saved
2026-11-03 00:46
2d ago
Published
2026-11-02 18:51
3d ago
|
Okta (OKTA) Registers a Bigger Fall Than the Market: Important Facts to Note | FMP Stock News | |
|
Original source text
Okta (OKTA - Free Report) closed the most recent trading day at $184.87, moving -11.22% from the previous trading session. This change lagged the S&P 500's daily loss of 0.51%. Elsewhere, the Dow saw an upswing of 0.41%, while the tech-heavy Nasdaq depreciated by 1.07%.The cloud identity management company's stock has dropped by 1.54% in the past month, exceeding the Computer and Technology sector's loss of 9.88% and lagging the S&P 500's loss of 0.87%. The investment community will be closely monitoring the performance of Okta in its forthcoming earnings report. It is anticipated that the company will report an EPS of $0.93, marking a 13.41% rise compared to the same quarter of the previous year. At the same time, our most recent consensus estimate is projecting a revenue of $815.52 million, reflecting a 9.91% rise from the equivalent quarter last year. Looking at the full year, the Zacks Consensus Estimates suggest analysts are expecting earnings of $3.93 per share and revenue of $3.22 billion. These totals would mark changes of +12.29% and +10.44%, respectively, from last year. Additionally, investors should keep an eye on any recent revisions to analyst forecasts for Okta. These latest adjustments often mirror the shifting dynamics of short-term business patterns. Consequently, upward revisions in estimates express analysts' positivity towards the business operations and its ability to generate profits. Empirical research indicates that these revisions in estimates have a direct correlation with impending stock price performance. To capitalize on this, we've crafted the Zacks Rank, a unique model that incorporates these estimate changes and offers a practical rating system. The Zacks Rank system, spanning from #1 (Strong Buy) to #5 (Strong Sell), boasts an impressive track record of outperformance, audited externally, with #1 ranked stocks yielding an average annual return of +25% since 1988. Over the last 30 days, the Zacks Consensus EPS estimate has remained unchanged. Currently, Okta is carrying a Zacks Rank of #3 (Hold). In the context of valuation, Okta is at present trading with a Forward P/E ratio of 53.03. For comparison, its industry has an average Forward P/E of 53.03, which means Okta is trading at no noticeable deviation to the group. Also, we should mention that OKTA has a PEG ratio of 3.17. The PEG ratio bears resemblance to the frequently used P/E ratio, but this parameter also includes the company's expected earnings growth trajectory. The Security industry currently had an average PEG ratio of 3.23 as of yesterday's close. The Security industry is part of the Computer and Technology sector. This industry currently has a Zacks Industry Rank of 67, which puts it in the top 28% of all 250+ industries. The Zacks Industry Rank assesses the strength of our separate industry groups by calculating the average Zacks Rank of the individual stocks contained within the groups. Our research shows that the top 50% rated industries outperform the bottom half by a factor of 2 to 1. Don't forget to use Zacks.com to keep track of all these stock-moving metrics, and others, in the upcoming trading sessions. |
|||
|
Saved
2026-11-03 00:45
2d ago
Published
2026-11-02 18:16
3d ago
|
Marvell, Lumentum tout historic $115B deal to create ‘category leader' in AI connectivity | FMP Stock News | |
|
Original source text
Marvell Technology chairman and CEO Matt Murphy said the chipmaker’s historic $115 billion acquisition of Lumentum is a "once in a generation’ opportunity to unite two of the most dominating companies in the AI boom and create a "category leader."Appearing alongside Lumentum CEO Michael Hurlston on "The Claman Countdown," Murphy detailed the companies’ record-breaking merger on Monday, predicting that the transaction will cement Marvell’s position at the forefront of AI connectivity. "It's very rare that you can find two companies of the caliber of Lumentum and Marvell that are number one in their respective areas that find a moment in time where you can combine and create a category leader in a new category," he told anchor Liz Claman. AMERICA AND CHINA ARE FIGHTING FOR THE FUTURE OF AI — CHIPS ARE THE BATTLEFIELD The race to build AI infrastructure is accelerating as concerns grow over centralized technological power. (Noah Berger / Getty Images) "This AI connectivity is going to be as consequential as… the compute category, or the memory category, the fab category, and the IP licensing category." Murphy's comments follow the announcement of Marvell’s agreement to acquire Lumentum in a landmark $115 billion transaction, marking the largest merger between two publicly traded companies. The deal will unite two massive AI enablers, equipped with electrical and optical expertise, to address connectivity requirements for next-generation AI infrastructure. MASSIVE AI BOOM PUTS ONE OF AMERICA’S OLDEST MANUFACTURERS ON PATH TO DOUBLE IN SIZE, CEO SAYS "Both companies.are executing phenomenally well. And what we see, Liz, is a multiplying effect, where we're gonna do much better together in two years than we would on a standalone basis," Hurlston predicted. Under the terms of the all-stock agreement, Lumentum shareholders will receive 4.5 shares of Marvell common stock for each share held, according to Marvell’s announcement. "It’s really a historic day for the two companies," Murphy said. "We're putting together basically the best-in-class leader in AI connectivity technology for semiconductors with the leader in photonics. And it is something that hasn't been done before." Marvell Technology Chairman and CEO Matt Murphy (Right) appeared alongside Lumentum CEO Michael Hurlston (Left) on "The Claman Countdown" on Monday. (Left (Takaaki Iwabu/Bloomberg via Getty Images), Right (Lam Yik Fei/Bloomberg via Getty Images) / Getty Images) Marvell designs artificial intelligence chips and technology that powers data centers, while Lumentum designs lasers and other optical components that use light to transmit data between chips and servers. Murphy said Lumentum and Marvell, both headquartered in Northern California, have a "shared vision" and detailed how he believes the two tech companies will work better together than apart. IT TOOK 3 MONTHS TO GET INSIDE THIS MASSIVE TEXAS DATA CENTER — HERE’S WHAT WE SAW "Together, because of the additional opportunity we see with each other, there's an opportunity to really outperform as a combined company," the Marvell CEO said. Murphy, who said the merger has received "tremendous support" from hyperscalers, told FOX Business that he expects "significant" revenue synergies and other benefits once the companies are joined together. AI chip giant Nvidia is a strategic investor in both Lumentum, which has a market value of around $76 billion, and Marvell, with a value of roughly $172 billion. The Marvell-Lumentum deal has garnered "super positive" feedback from Nvidia CEO Jensen Huang, Hurlston said. (Getty ) CLICK HERE TO GET FOX BUSINESS ON THE GO Hurlston told FOX Business that Murphy discussed the potential Lumentum acquisition with Nvidia CEO Jensen Huang early in the process, adding that reaction from Nvidia has been "super positive." "Nvidia is invested in Marvell, Nvidia is invested in Lumentum. We think we can actually bring a lot more product to bear to Nvidia a lot more quickly in this combination," Hurlston said. |
|||
|
Saved
2026-11-03 00:45
2d ago
Published
2026-11-02 18:39
3d ago
|
Marvell and Lumentum shareholders unite in panning merger deal: ‘It's a trash offer' | FMP Stock News | |
|
Original source text
Shares of both companies fell Monday after Marvell said it reached an all-stock agreement to buy Lumentum. |
|||
|
Saved
2026-11-03 00:44
2d ago
Published
2026-11-02 17:00
3d ago
|
Paycom Announces Quarterly Cash Dividend | FMP Stock News | |
|
Original source text
OKLAHOMA CITY--(BUSINESS WIRE)--Paycom Software, Inc. (“Paycom”) (NYSE: PAYC), a leading provider of comprehensive, cloud-based human capital management software, announced today that its Board of Directors declared a cash dividend in the amount of $0.375 per share of common stock, to be paid on Dec. 7, 2026, to all stockholders of record as of the close of business on Nov. 23, 2026. About Paycom Paycom Software, Inc. (NYSE: PAYC) is a cloud-based human capital management software provider that. |
|||
|
Saved
2026-11-03 00:43
2d ago
Published
2026-11-02 18:56
3d ago
|
Corebridge Financial (CRBG) Meets Q3 Earnings Estimates | FMP Stock News | |
|
Original source text
Corebridge Financial (CRBG - Free Report) came out with quarterly earnings of $1.22 per share, in line with the Zacks Consensus Estimate . This compares to earnings of $0.96 per share a year ago. These figures are adjusted for non-recurring items.A quarter ago, it was expected that this financial services company would post earnings of $1.08 per share when it actually produced earnings of $1.12, delivering a surprise of +3.7%. Over the last four quarters, the company has surpassed consensus EPS estimates two times. Corebridge, which belongs to the Zacks Insurance - Multi line industry, posted revenues of $4.5 billion for the quarter ended September 2026, missing the Zacks Consensus Estimate by 5.83%. This compares to year-ago revenues of $5.63 billion. The company has topped consensus revenue estimates just once over the last four quarters. The sustainability of the stock's immediate price movement based on the recently-released numbers and future earnings expectations will mostly depend on management's commentary on the earnings call. Corebridge shares have added about 15.4% since the beginning of the year versus the S&P 500's gain of 10.7%. What's Next for Corebridge?While Corebridge has outperformed the market so far this year, the question that comes to investors' minds is: what's next for the stock? There are no easy answers to this key question, but one reliable measure that can help investors address this is the company's earnings outlook. Not only does this include current consensus earnings expectations for the coming quarter(s), but also how these expectations have changed lately. Empirical research shows a strong correlation between near-term stock movements and trends in earnings estimate revisions. Investors can track such revisions by themselves or rely on a tried-and-tested rating tool like the Zacks Rank, which has an impressive track record of harnessing the power of earnings estimate revisions. Ahead of this earnings release, the estimate revisions trend for Corebridge was mixed. While the magnitude and direction of estimate revisions could change following the company's just-released earnings report, the current status translates into a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold) for the stock. So, the shares are expected to perform in line with the market in the near future. You can see the complete list of today's Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here. It will be interesting to see how estimates for the coming quarters and the current fiscal year change in the days ahead. The current consensus EPS estimate is $1.15 on $4.79 billion in revenues for the coming quarter and $4.59 on $17.95 billion in revenues for the current fiscal year. Investors should be mindful of the fact that the outlook for the industry can have a material impact on the performance of the stock as well. In terms of the Zacks Industry Rank, Insurance - Multi line is currently in the bottom 40% of the 250 plus Zacks industries. Our research shows that the top 50% of the Zacks-ranked industries outperform the bottom 50% by a factor of more than 2 to 1. Another stock from the same industry, Prudential (PRU - Free Report) , has yet to report results for the quarter ended September 2026. The results are expected to be released on November 3. This financial services company is expected to post quarterly earnings of $3.31 per share in its upcoming report, which represents a year-over-year change of -22.3%. The consensus EPS estimate for the quarter has been revised 9.6% lower over the last 30 days to the current level. Prudential's revenues are expected to be $13.96 billion, down 14% from the year-ago quarter. |
|||
|
Saved
2026-11-03 00:42
2d ago
Published
2026-11-02 17:17
3d ago
|
Diamondback Energy Lifts Production Targets Again as Revenue Grows | FMP Stock News | |
|
Original source text
The oil and natural gas company reported a third-quarter profit of $1.6 billion, up from $1.02 billion a year earlier. |
|||
|
Saved
2026-11-03 00:42
2d ago
Published
2026-11-02 18:25
3d ago
|
Diamondback Energy (FANG) Beats Q3 Earnings and Revenue Estimates | FMP Stock News | |
|
Original source text
Diamondback Energy (FANG - Free Report) came out with quarterly earnings of $5.86 per share, beating the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $4.92 per share. This compares to earnings of $3.08 per share a year ago. These figures are adjusted for non-recurring items.This quarterly report represents an earnings surprise of +19.11%. A quarter ago, it was expected that this energy exploration and production company would post earnings of $5.96 per share when it actually produced earnings of $6.48, delivering a surprise of +8.72%. Over the last four quarters, the company has surpassed consensus EPS estimates three times. Diamondback, which belongs to the Zacks Oil and Gas - Exploration and Production - United States industry, posted revenues of $5.43 billion for the quarter ended September 2026, surpassing the Zacks Consensus Estimate by 26.46%. This compares to year-ago revenues of $3.92 billion. The company has topped consensus revenue estimates four times over the last four quarters. The sustainability of the stock's immediate price movement based on the recently-released numbers and future earnings expectations will mostly depend on management's commentary on the earnings call. Diamondback shares have added about 41.1% since the beginning of the year versus the S&P 500's gain of 10.7%. What's Next for Diamondback?While Diamondback has outperformed the market so far this year, the question that comes to investors' minds is: what's next for the stock? There are no easy answers to this key question, but one reliable measure that can help investors address this is the company's earnings outlook. Not only does this include current consensus earnings expectations for the coming quarter(s), but also how these expectations have changed lately. Empirical research shows a strong correlation between near-term stock movements and trends in earnings estimate revisions. Investors can track such revisions by themselves or rely on a tried-and-tested rating tool like the Zacks Rank, which has an impressive track record of harnessing the power of earnings estimate revisions. Ahead of this earnings release, the estimate revisions trend for Diamondback was favorable. While the magnitude and direction of estimate revisions could change following the company's just-released earnings report, the current status translates into a Zacks Rank #2 (Buy) for the stock. So, the shares are expected to outperform the market in the near future. You can see the complete list of today's Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here. It will be interesting to see how estimates for the coming quarters and the current fiscal year change in the days ahead. The current consensus EPS estimate is $5.89 on $4.59 billion in revenues for the coming quarter and $21.49 on $18.99 billion in revenues for the current fiscal year. Investors should be mindful of the fact that the outlook for the industry can have a material impact on the performance of the stock as well. In terms of the Zacks Industry Rank, Oil and Gas - Exploration and Production - United States is currently in the top 11% of the 250 plus Zacks industries. Our research shows that the top 50% of the Zacks-ranked industries outperform the bottom 50% by a factor of more than 2 to 1. Another stock from the same industry, Riley Exploration Permian, Inc. (REPX - Free Report) , has yet to report results for the quarter ended September 2026. The results are expected to be released on November 4. This company is expected to post quarterly earnings of $2.23 per share in its upcoming report, which represents a year-over-year change of +189.6%. The consensus EPS estimate for the quarter has been revised 26.3% higher over the last 30 days to the current level. Riley Exploration Permian, Inc.'s revenues are expected to be $159.87 million, up 49.6% from the year-ago quarter. |
|||
|
Saved
2026-11-03 00:41
2d ago
Published
2026-11-02 17:03
3d ago
|
Samsara to Announce Third Quarter Fiscal Year 2027 Financial Results on December 3, 2026 | FMP Stock News | |
|
Original source text
SAN FRANCISCO--(BUSINESS WIRE)--Samsara Inc. ("Samsara") (NYSE: IOT), the pioneer of the Connected Operations® Platform, today announced it will release its financial results for the third quarter of fiscal year 2027, which ended October 31, 2026, after the U.S. market closes on Thursday, December 3, 2026. Samsara will host a live webcast that day at 2:00 p.m. Pacific time (5:00 p.m. Eastern time) to discuss the results. Event: Samsara's Third Quarter Fiscal Year 2027 Financial Results Date: Th. |
|||
|
Saved
2026-11-03 00:41
2d ago
Published
2026-11-02 18:56
3d ago
|
CRISPR Therapeutics AG (CRSP) Reports Q3 Loss, Tops Revenue Estimates | FMP Stock News | |
|
Original source text
CRISPR Therapeutics AG (CRSP - Free Report) came out with a quarterly loss of $1.15 per share versus the Zacks Consensus Estimate of a loss of $1.06. This compares to a loss of $1.17 per share a year ago. These figures are adjusted for non-recurring items.This quarterly report represents an earnings surprise of -8.49%. A quarter ago, it was expected that this company would post a loss of $1.1 per share when it actually produced a loss of $0.94, delivering a surprise of +14.55%. Over the last four quarters, the company has surpassed consensus EPS estimates just once. CRISPR Therapeutics, which belongs to the Zacks Medical - Biomedical and Genetics industry, posted revenues of $12.67 million for the quarter ended September 2026, surpassing the Zacks Consensus Estimate by 27.39%. This compares to year-ago revenues of $0.89 million. The company has topped consensus revenue estimates two times over the last four quarters. The sustainability of the stock's immediate price movement based on the recently-released numbers and future earnings expectations will mostly depend on management's commentary on the earnings call. CRISPR Therapeutics shares have lost about 2% since the beginning of the year versus the S&P 500's gain of 10.7%. What's Next for CRISPR Therapeutics?While CRISPR Therapeutics has underperformed the market so far this year, the question that comes to investors' minds is: what's next for the stock? There are no easy answers to this key question, but one reliable measure that can help investors address this is the company's earnings outlook. Not only does this include current consensus earnings expectations for the coming quarter(s), but also how these expectations have changed lately. Empirical research shows a strong correlation between near-term stock movements and trends in earnings estimate revisions. Investors can track such revisions by themselves or rely on a tried-and-tested rating tool like the Zacks Rank, which has an impressive track record of harnessing the power of earnings estimate revisions. Ahead of this earnings release, the estimate revisions trend for CRISPR Therapeutics was mixed. While the magnitude and direction of estimate revisions could change following the company's just-released earnings report, the current status translates into a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold) for the stock. So, the shares are expected to perform in line with the market in the near future. You can see the complete list of today's Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here. It will be interesting to see how estimates for the coming quarters and the current fiscal year change in the days ahead. The current consensus EPS estimate is -$1.21 on $10.09 million in revenues for the coming quarter and -$4.44 on $32.45 million in revenues for the current fiscal year. Investors should be mindful of the fact that the outlook for the industry can have a material impact on the performance of the stock as well. In terms of the Zacks Industry Rank, Medical - Biomedical and Genetics is currently in the top 42% of the 250 plus Zacks industries. Our research shows that the top 50% of the Zacks-ranked industries outperform the bottom 50% by a factor of more than 2 to 1. One other stock from the same industry, Techne (TECH - Free Report) , is yet to report results for the quarter ended September 2026. This maker of medical testing and diagnostic products is expected to post quarterly earnings of $0.46 per share in its upcoming report, which represents a year-over-year change of +9.5%. The consensus EPS estimate for the quarter has been revised 1.2% higher over the last 30 days to the current level. Techne's revenues are expected to be $293.46 million, up 2.4% from the year-ago quarter. |
|||
|
Saved
2026-11-03 00:40
2d ago
Published
2026-11-02 15:47
3d ago
|
CNBC: Crypto's 2024 election spending paid off despite Clarity Act setback: Jito Labs' Rebecca Rettig | CoinGecko News | |
|
Original source text
SharePolitics & Policy Rebecca Rettig, chief legal officer of Jito Labs, breaks down what the crypto industry is focused on ahead of the 2026 midterm elections and where the priorities lie for digital asset regulation. 16:43 Mon, Nov 2 202610:43 AM EST Talia Kaplan |
|||
|
Saved
2026-11-03 00:40
2d ago
Published
2026-11-02 19:25
3d ago
|
Gold, silver outlook: Sandwiched between bullish bonds and AI angst | FMP Forex News | |
|
Original source text
Gold and silver bounced on Monday following Friday's shellacking, helped by a steep decline in crude oil futures that sent US Treasury yields lower across the curve. The continued rally in Treasuries now has benchmark futures on the cusp of a bullish breakout, an outcome that would normally go hand in hand with renewed weakness in the US dollar. |
|||
|
Saved
2026-11-03 00:40
2d ago
Published
2026-11-02 17:30
3d ago
|
Watts Water Technologies, Inc. Declares Quarterly Dividend | FMP Stock News | |
|
Original source text
NORTH ANDOVER, Mass.--(BUSINESS WIRE)--Watts Water Technologies, Inc. Declares Quarterly Dividend. |
|||