Federální soud v New Yorku připustil k projednání žalobu proti Googlu ve výši přibližně 3,2 mld. USD; případná přiznaná náhrada škody by se podle antimonopolních předpisů automaticky ztrojnásobila.
A federal judge just cleared billions in ad-tech damages claims against Google to proceed to trial, where antitrust law would automatically multiply whatever a jury awards. But the real threat to Alphabet shareholders may not be this case at all.
This post may contain links from our sponsors and affiliates, and Flywheel Publishing may receive compensation for actions taken through them.
On September 30, 2026, a federal judge in New York signed an 88-page opinion. The opinion denied most of Google’s motions to dismiss advertising-technology damages claims. That leaves about $3.2 billion in claims for a jury to hear.
The ruling was first reported on October 1, 2026. Alphabet (NASDAQ:GOOG | GOOG Price Prediction, NASDAQ:GOOGL) shares closed the most recent session at $346.47, up 0.86%.
The dollar figure is what plaintiffs seek, and US antitrust law automatically triples whatever a jury awards. No trial date has been set.
Shareholders face a key question. Can a bill this size hurt a company worth $4.2 trillion, or is the bigger risk the copycat claims that may follow?
What the Court Allowed and What It Dismissed Plaintiffs claim about $1.72 billion for a certified class of about 5,000 publishers. They also claim about $900 million for USA Today Co. (NYSE:TDAY), formerly Gannett, and about $600 million for the Daily Mail.
USA Today Co.’s chief legal counsel spoke about the ruling. He said it lets the company go after “$1 billion in worldwide damages (before trebling under the antitrust laws)”. That $1 billion figure is the company’s own framing. The opinion shows the smaller amount.
Google also won some ground. The court dismissed claims from publishers who used other advertising tools, along with a separate $479 million claim. Google said it will “defend the rest in court.”
No damages have been awarded. If a jury granted the full amount, trebling (the automatic tripling) would push it to a theoretical $9.6 billion.
How Big $9.6 Billion Is Against Alphabet Alphabet earned $40.77 billion in operating income in the second quarter of 2026 alone, on revenue of $119.80 billion. Even the tripled maximum is smaller than one quarter of operating profit.
Alphabet absorbed a $3.5 billion European Commission competition fine in its third-quarter 2025 results, which shows the company has paid penalties of this scale before.
Cash flow is where a large payment would matter. Free cash flow was -$5.855 billion in the second quarter because capital spending reached $44.924 billion.
Why Publisher Claims Are Harder to Escape A 2025 ruling in Virginia found that Google illegally monopolized parts of the ad-tech market. That finding carries over to New York, which is why the damages phase is under way. On September 2, 2026, a judge turned down a request to break up the ad business and ordered operational changes instead.
Harm from search antitrust spreads across consumers and is hard to price, but publishers are direct customers with measurable lost revenue, so a court can calculate their damages.
That makes this case a model. Other publishers can copy the structure of one large class plus two big individual plaintiffs. Future claims may matter more than this case.
What the Lawsuit Means for Alphabet’s Valuation The market’s calm looks correct. The stock trades at 23x forward earnings, and analysts hold 13 strong buys and 43 buys, with 0 sells.
For now, the case is a cost Alphabet can absorb. It would become a reason to rethink the stock only if copycat suits multiplied the exposure while free cash flow stayed negative. Then legal payments would be stacked on long-term debt that has already grown to $98.2 billion.
The business case outweighs the litigation. Google Cloud grew 82% in the second quarter, and that growth matters far more to the valuation than this litigation does.
Watch for a trial date on the schedule and the legal reserve reported with third-quarter results expected October 28, 2026. Also watch whether the stock holds its 200-day moving average of $338.92.
Contact [email protected] for any questions or corrections.
Microsoft ve fiskálním 4. čtvrtletí zvýšil tržby o 17,8 % na 90,0 mld. USD; Azure vzrostl o 43 % a objem nasmlouvaných komerčních zakázek o 84 % na 678 mld. USD.
Microsoft has beaten earnings estimates six quarters running while its stock sits roughly where it did a year ago, and Jim Cramer thinks he knows exactly why the market is finally starting to catch on.
This post may contain links from our sponsors and affiliates, and Flywheel Publishing may receive compensation for actions taken through them.
Microsoft (NASDAQ:MSFT | MSFT Price Prediction) shares were at $528.25 in premarket trading on Tuesday, October 6, 2026, up fractionally from the previous close. The stock is 3.5% higher over the past week and 6.3% over the past month, but that puts it in the same neighborhood as a year ago.
That flat year came while Microsoft beat earnings estimates in six consecutive quarters. Shares were at $517.85 when fiscal Q1 2026 results were filed in October 2025, $451.01 at the January filing (when the stock fell despite a beat), and $395.50 when the fiscal Q4 report came out on July 29, 2026. On Monday’s Mad Money, Jim Cramer argued that the market has been slow to see something enterprises already decided.
Cramer’s Boardroom Test Points to Microsoft Cramer framed the enterprise AI decision as one an executive makes in front of directors: “If you’re going to be making a presentation to a board meeting right now after what’s happened about which AI platform you should use, you would say, I don’t know. Let’s just turn it over to Microsoft.”
His case rests on institutional trust and governance. He leaves aside the question of which model does best. “Microsoft is already a trusted partner of the enterprise, with nothing erratic about its leaders,” he said, adding that “boards don’t like surprises or erratic behavior, and Microsoft has good governance.” He also said he was “shocked” to see Microsoft leapfrogging rivals in what he called net future usage intent. He did not say where that finding came from.
What Microsoft Has Actually Reported Trust only matters to shareholders if it shows up as revenue. Jim Cramer said Copilot has more than 30 million paid users. Microsoft’s own July disclosure counted more than 30 million paid Microsoft 365 Copilot seats, which is a different unit. A single customer can buy a huge number of seats: HSBC (NYSE:HSBC), for example, committed to 200,000 seats.
In fiscal Q4 results filed with the SEC, revenue reached $90.0 billion, up 17.8%, beating the $87.63 billion consensus. Azure and other cloud services grew 43%, and Azure passed $100 billion in full-year revenue for the first time. Per-share earnings of $4.74 topped the $4.24 estimate, though that figure includes a $3.2 billion gain from Anthropic.
The backlog data matches Cramer’s thesis best. Commercial remaining performance obligations rose 84% to $678 billion, and grew 25% excluding OpenAI. Nearly 90% of annual Microsoft Cloud revenue came from customers outside frontier model companies.
Why Shareholders Waited The spending side of the story kept investors cautious. Fiscal 2026 capital expenditure reached $115.95 billion, up 79.6%, while free cash flow fell 6.5% to $66.99 billion. Management now expects calendar 2026 capex of about $175 billion and says fiscal 2027 spending will grow again. (All that money has to be spent on power, cooling, and networking gear supplied by someone, which is the whole basis of a free report we put together on seven AI infrastructure names that aren’t chipmakers.)
Jim Cramer said Azure “might grow as fast as 50%.” The company’s own guidance calls for fiscal Q1 Azure growth of approximately 45% in constant currency. On the July call, management said, “demand continues to exceed available supply” and warned that growth can vary by quarter depending on capacity, timing, and contract mix. More detail is posted on Microsoft’s investor relations site.
One Azure Number Will Settle the Debate Microsoft’s next report is expected around October 27, 2026, though the company has not confirmed the date. If Azure grows at or above the 45% constant-currency guidance and backlog outside OpenAI keeps expanding, the recent rally has a genuine business foundation and Cramer’s trust argument is translating into revenue. If Azure falls short of guidance while capex keeps rising, the market’s year of skepticism was right.
Contact [email protected] for any questions or corrections.
Stifel expects a beat-and-raise quarter, though AMD's valuation leaves investors focused on the MI450 ramp and longer-term AI growth. Summary
Stifel raised its AMD price target to $700 from $635 and maintained a Buy rating.
Stifel set a higher price objective for Advanced Micro Devices Inc. (AMD, Financials), a semiconductor business that competes in server CPUs and AI accelerators, as anticipation grows for yet another successful quarter.
While keeping a buy rating, analyst Ruben Roy increased his objective from $635 to $700. He anticipates that AMD will improve its forecast and produce better-than-expected third-quarter earnings. For investors, however, the quarter itself might not be the main problem.
Roy anticipates that the focus will be on the management's 2027 data-center projection, the timing of MI450 revenue, and the fourth-quarter guidance. In the past, AMD predicted that data-center revenue would rise by around 60% annually, with AI data-center revenue growing by about 80%.
While server-build capacity and DRAM supply continue to be limitations, Stifel also views EPYC server chips as a possible source of short-term gain.
There are already high expectations. Currently trading at nearly 29 times Stifel's projected 2028 earnings, AMD shares have increased by about 195% this year. The company's updated 2028 adjusted EPS projection is multiplied 32 times by its $700 objective.
The investing argument is moved beyond a single earnings beat by this price. According to Stifel, the optimistic argument rests more and more on AI data-center income ultimately surpassing management's current "tens of billions" framework.
AMD's third-quarter report, especially the fourth-quarter outlook and any more information on MI450 and the 2027 data-center ramp, will be the next trigger.
Disclosures I/we have no positions in any stocks mentioned, and have no plans to buy any new positions in the stocks mentioned within the next 72 hours.
The personal AI agent boom is giving Advanced Micro Devices and Intel new life after the companies spent years watching Nvidia and its GPUs dominate the artificial intelligence market.
The central processing unit, or CPU, was once the primary workhorse of a computer server before Nvidia's graphics processing units took center stage with the launch of ChatGPT and the start of the generative AI era. Now CPUs are back, lifting the fortunes of market leaders AMD and Intel, whose chips specialize in powering long-running agents that can work for hours on their own.
Last week OpenAI released its AI agent Dots, following the lead of Meta, which debuted Muse in early September. Muse caught on so quickly that it topped the Apple App Store in less than two weeks. Well before that, AMD and Intel were already huge winners in the stock market this year due largely to surging demand for CPUs, but they've picked up steam in the past month, jumping 32% and 21%, respectively, beating all of tech's megacaps.
AMD's growing strength in both CPUs and GPUs has pushed the company into the trillion-dollar market cap club.
"As more agents are created and developed, and more people start to use them for more tasks, it's going to start to shift the workload away from GPUs and onto CPUs," said Ryan Shrout, president of Signal65, which consults on AI hardware and costs.
Users learned about the power behind the new agents by asking them. Muse tells users that it runs on an AMD-powered computer, while Dots said it runs on a virtual computer powered by AMD's EPYC-branded CPU.
A Meta spokesperson told CNBC that the company designed its system to use whatever kind of CPU is available.
"We take a diverse approach to our hardware and are largely CPU-agnostic by design, which gives us the most flexibility in acquiring capacity," the Meta spokesperson said in a statement.
OpenAI similarly uses multiple CPU providers, meaning AMD isn't the only game in town.
Most servers at hyperscalers — Amazon, Google, Meta and Microsoft — use CPUs made by Intel or AMD. But nearly every major cloud provider is also developing custom chips of their own, typically based on Arm technology. Arm announced its own CPU for agents in March, with Meta as the debut customer, and its stock price has more than doubled since.
watch now
Earlier this year, Nvidia released Vera — a fully redesigned central processor — along with an entire rack filled only with the CPUs. The chip giant says it built the new Vera CPUs specifically for agents and expects CPUs to be a $200 billion market by 2030.
But it's one part of the chip industry where Nvidia isn't currently the favorite, analysts say.
"It's just a new product and they're going to be competing against a lot of different players," Jordan Klein, an analyst at Mizuho Securities, said in an interview, adding that he believes AMD currently has the "best product."
CPUs are driving a healthy portion of AMD's growth. Revenue in the company's data center business more than doubled to $6.7 billion in the quarter ended in June, accounting for almost 60% of total sales.
"The conversation has changed quite a bit over the last eight to 10 months in terms of agentic usage," said Dan McNamara, AMD's senior vice president and general manager of compute and enterprise AI. McNamara added that CPU sales are going to "really ramp."
GPUs think, CPUs doMuse, Dots and even coding software like OpenAI's Codex use AI models to plan tasks that can run autonomously. The agents need their own computer that can run for hours or even days in the background, explained Futurum Group CEO Daniel Newman.
GPUs are still needed for inference, or processing an AI model, but an agent also needs a CPU.
"CPUs are actually performing the workflows while GPUs are doing the thinking," Newman said.
Meta and OpenAI use virtual machines, which partition a server into several lighter virtual computers, so one server can support scores of users.
Some AMD EPYC processors have up to 192 CPU cores. According to benchmarks and the agents themselves, Muse's virtual computer uses two cores and Dots uses nine.
CPUs are less expensive than GPUs.
Benchmarks and queries show Dots using an AMD EPYC 9V74 CPU, which is available from resellers for under $3,000. The EPYC 9D25 reportedly used by Meta for Muse costs even less on the secondary market. Nvidia GPUs can cost more than 10 times that for a single chip, and they're usually sold in clusters of hundreds or thousands of chips.
Investors are watching how Meta plans to serve Muse users, after downloads surpassed 5 million since last month's launch, according to Sensor Tower. Morgan Stanley estimates Muse's serving costs at $3 to $130 per month, with an average of $37 per user, depending on inference usage.
The firm says Meta's agent could account for 20% of AMD's 2026 chip sales.
There's a lot of money to be made in CPUs, and forecasts for the segment's growth are accelerating.
Futurum estimates $118 billion in total CPU sales in 2027, almost double the firm's previous forecast in May.
In July, AMD predicted the entire CPU market would hit $220 billion in sales in 2030, up from a previous 2025 forecast of $60 billion. AMD said in July that it expects to take more than half of the market.
AMD currently commands about 46% of the market for x86 CPU units, Mercury Research said in August. Intel is also seeing a surge in demand.
But AMD has a foothold with hyperscalers, which is where many of the virtual machines for agents will be deployed. It also has the benefit of using an x86 architecture for its chips, allowing agents to use older software without worrying about compatibility issues.
"AMD is probably getting the most of this because they have the largest market share and the cloud hyperscaler world for CPUs," Klein said, adding that he "wouldn't rule Nvidia out."
"If you are a company that can supply both types of chips, you're in the best position," Klein said.
WATCH: Helios is AMD's first AI system to rival Nvidia Vera Rubin — we got an exclusive, first look
Boeing získal od amerického námořnictva kontrakt v hodnotě zhruba 20 mld. USD na vývoj palubního stíhacího letounu a zakázku od Lockheed Martin v hodnotě až 14,7 mld. USD na naváděcí hlavice pro střely Patriot.
Boeing just landed a Navy fighter contract, a multibillion-dollar missile deal, and an FAA all-clear in a single week, yet analysts still see the stock trading at a 40-plus percent discount to where they think it belongs.
This post may contain links from our sponsors and affiliates, and Flywheel Publishing may receive compensation for actions taken through them.
Four pieces of good news reached Boeing (NYSE:BA | BA Price Prediction) in seven days, yet the stock trades at $192.74 against an average analyst price target of $273.42. That leaves an implied upside of about 41.9%.
A gap above 40% is unusual for a company valued near $152.3 billion. Of 28 analysts, 6 rate the stock a Strong Buy, 18 rate it a Buy, and 4 rate it a Hold, with no Sells.
The week brought a Navy fighter selection, an approved engineering labor contract, an FAA finding on a MAX software bug, and a large missile-seeker order. The shares gained 4.52% over the week but remain down 11.24% this year, while the S&P 500 is up 13.62%.
Boeing reports third-quarter results before the market opens on October 27, 2026, a date it confirmed on September 30, 2026. Until then, the market is pricing this news as promises that take years to become cash. I think that discount is partly earned.
Why a $20 Billion Fighter Award Pays Slowly On September 29, 2026, the Navy selected Boeing to build its next carrier-based fighter under a development contract worth about $20 billion. Winning a next-generation fighter usually brings decades of production, upgrade, and maintenance work.
One analyst firm cut its Northrop Grumman (NYSE:NOC) target to $525 from $640 after the award, evidence that the contract carries real economic weight. But the money covers development, and production revenue is years away. A protest by the losing bidder would likely move the calendar by months without changing the long-term economics, unless the award were reversed.
Ceilings, Obligations and Revenue Are Different Numbers On October 5, 2026, Lockheed Martin (NYSE:LMT) awarded Boeing a contract worth up to about $14.7 billion over seven years to raise Patriot interceptor seeker output toward 2,000 a year from about 600.
That figure is a ceiling, the most the customer can spend. Obligated value is money committed through actual orders, and revenue is what Boeing records as it ships seekers. Congress has not yet appropriated the funds, and ceilings are routinely underspent, so treat the headline figure as an upper bound.
Only the FAA Finding Touches What Drives the Stock Boeing’s valuation runs on commercial deliveries and free cash flow. Last quarter it delivered 171 airplanes and generated $631 million in free cash flow, and management guided to $1 billion to $3 billion for the year.
On October 2, 2026, an FAA review board found the MAX flight-computer bug is not a safety issue. The bug had threatened to delay certification of the stretched MAX, and because airlines pay most of a jet’s price at delivery, a certification slip leaves finished planes parked and cash unpaid.
The contract covering about 17,000 engineering and technical workers removes strike risk at a company whose troubles have come from execution. However, its immediate 10% raise adds cost to a commercial unit that posted a negative 2.7% operating margin last quarter.
Boeing Carries the Widest Gap Among Defense Peers Some defense peers have sold off too. Northrop trades at $476.11, down 16.5% this year, against a consensus target of $639.23 that implies about 34.3% upside, though that average may precede the post-award cut. Analysts split 4 Strong Buy, 10 Buy and 10 Hold.
Lockheed is up 6.66% this year at $506.54, with a $636.74 target implying about 25.7% upside. Its ratings tilt cautious, with 2 Strong Buy, 5 Buy, 13 Hold, and 1 Sell. Boeing shows the largest implied upside of the three, although targets carry no guarantee and its wider spread reflects heavier execution risk.
What Would Confirm or Break the Boeing Turnaround At this price, Boeing trades closer to its 52-week low of $176.77 than its high of $254.35. The bull case needs the 737 ramp toward 47 a month to hold, certification of the 737-7 and 737-10, and positive free cash flow every quarter, starting with management’s call for third-quarter cash in the low hundreds of millions.
It becomes a value trap if the October 27 report shows cash flow turning negative, if stretched-MAX certification slips again, or if fixed-price defense programs take more charges as last quarter’s $280 million VC-25B hit.
Northrop offers defense exposure without commercial-aircraft risk at about 15 times trailing earnings. Boeing’s gap to its consensus target is the widest of the three, and the October 27 report will show whether the turnaround clears it.
Contact [email protected] for any questions or corrections.
BNP Paribas zvýšila cílovou cenu akcií Nvidia z 285 USD na 345 USD a očekává, že firma si udrží nejméně 75% podíl na trhu s výpočetní technikou pro AI.
BNP Paribas Sees Nvidia Holding 75%+ of AI Market and Raises Target Summary
BNP Paribas raised Nvidia’s price target to $345 from $285, implying about 47% upside as it expects continued strength in AI computing
BNP Paribas lifted its Nvidia NVDA price target to $345 from $285, maintaining an Outperform rating as it sees the chipmaker benefiting from the shift toward more demanding AI inference workloads.
The revised target represents about 47% upside from Nvidia's Oct. 2 closing level of $234. BNP Paribas expects the company to retain at least three-fourths of the AI computing market by dollar value, despite gains by AMD and custom-designed accelerators.
The brokerage's view extends beyond Nvidia's graphics processors. It sees the upcoming Vera Rubin platform, which combines computing, networking and other components, as important for agentic AI systems handling more complex tasks.
Nvidia's software and networking capabilities may also help it defend its position as AI infrastructure becomes more integrated. BNP Paribas expects server CPUs and networking to add to the company's growth opportunities.
The brokerage also forecasts gross margins above 70% despite competition. Its valuation framework applies a 15-times multiple to estimated calendar 2028 earnings, alongside cash, to support the new target.
Disclosures I/we have no positions in any stocks mentioned, and have no plans to buy any new positions in the stocks mentioned within the next 72 hours.
Edible Garden získala nový program dodávek čerstvých bylinek pro Walmart na období od amerického Dne díkůvzdání do Nového roku, nad rámec stávající distribuce.
BELVIDERE, NJ, Oct. 06, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Edible Garden AG Incorporated (“Edible Garden” or the “Company”) (Nasdaq: EDBL, EDBLW), a leader in controlled environment agriculture (CEA), organic and sustainable produce, and developer of the Zero-Waste Inspired® mission and Farm-to-Formula® platform, today announced that it has been awarded a new fresh herb program with Walmart for the upcoming Thanksgiving through New Year holiday season.
The new holiday program represents incremental business in addition to Edible Garden’s significant existing Walmart distribution and three recently awarded Walmart distribution centers, further expanding the Company’s relationship with one of the world’s largest retailers. Together, these awards strengthen Edible Garden’s position across the Midwest, Mid-Atlantic and Northeast, strategically important markets where the Company believes the combination of Walmart’s substantial retail presence and Edible Garden’s growing fresh herb platform creates a meaningful opportunity to capture additional market share.
The holiday program is designed to meet increased consumer demand during one of the most important selling periods of the year for fresh herbs, as holiday cooking typically drives demand for many of Edible Garden’s core offerings, including rosemary, sage, thyme, parsley, and poultry-blend herbs. Edible Garden is working closely with Walmart on the holiday program across product assortment, production planning, packaging, merchandising, logistics, and replenishment, and preparations for the season are already underway.
To support the new program and the Company’s growing Walmart distribution footprint, Edible Garden plans to leverage its vertically integrated production facilities, strategically located contract grower network, advanced demand-planning capabilities, and proprietary GreenThumb 2.0 technology. Together, these capabilities are designed to provide the flexibility and dependable fulfillment required during periods of elevated demand.
“This award is particularly significant because it represents new business layered onto our already substantial Walmart distribution and follows three recent distribution center wins,” said Jim Kras, Chief Executive Officer of Edible Garden. “Collectively, these programs are strengthening Edible Garden’s position across the Midwest, Mid-Atlantic and Northeast and expanding our participation in some of Walmart’s most important markets. We believe that growing geographic alignment creates an opportunity for both Walmart and Edible Garden to capture additional fresh herb market share while providing consumers with fresher, locally sourced products.
“The Thanksgiving-through-New Year period is one of the most demanding periods of the fresh herb calendar, and our industry-leading fulfillment rate demonstrates our ability to execute at scale. We believe Walmart’s continued expansion of our programs validates the investments we have made in production, distribution, and GreenThumb technology, while deepening our relationship with Walmart and further establishing Edible Garden as a trusted, scalable supply-chain partner to major retailers.”
Edible Garden’s GreenThumb 2.0 platform, together with its network of Company-operated facilities and strategically located contract growers, is designed to more closely align production with anticipated retail demand. This data-driven, localized approach supports the Company’s Zero-Waste Inspired® strategy by helping maintain product freshness and availability while reducing food miles, excess inventory, and shrink throughout the supply chain.
Key Performance Indicator
This press release contains reference to the Company’s fulfillment rate, which is a key performance metric management uses to analyze and measure the Company’s financial performance and results of operation. Management uses fulfillment rate as a measure of current and future business and financial performance, and it may not be comparable with measures provided by other companies. The Company defines fulfillment rate as the percentage of orders filled in full, relative to the total number of orders received during the period.
ABOUT EDIBLE GARDEN®
Edible Garden AG Incorporated is a leader in controlled environment agriculture (CEA), delivering organic, better-for-you, sustainable produce and products through its Zero-Waste Inspired® next-generation farming model. Available in over 6,000 retail locations across the United States, Caribbean, and South America, Edible Garden is at the forefront of the CEA and sustainability technology movement, distinguished by its advanced safety-in-farming protocols, sustainable packaging, patented GreenThumb software, and innovative Self-Watering in-store displays. The Company operates state-of-the-art, vertically integrated greenhouses and processing facilities, including Edible Garden Heartland in Grand Rapids, Michigan; Edible Garden Prairie Hills in Webster City, Iowa; and its headquarters at Edible Garden Belvidere in New Jersey. It also partners with a network of contract growers strategically located near major U.S. markets to ensure freshness and reduce environmental impact. The Company is also expanding its Prairie Hills facility in Webster City, Iowa, into a dedicated ready-to-drink (RTD) clean nutrition manufacturing hub, supporting its Farm-to-Formula® strategy and its transformation into higher-margin, shelf-stable nutrition categories.
Edible Garden’s proprietary GreenThumb 2.0 software—protected by U.S. Patents US 11,158,006 B1, US 11,410,249 B2, and US 11,830,088 B2—optimizes vertical and traditional greenhouse growing conditions while aiming to reduce food miles. Its patented Self-Watering display (U.S. Patent No. D1,010,365) is designed to extend plant shelf life and elevate in-store presentation. In addition to its core CEA operations, Edible Garden owns three patents in advanced aquaculture technologies: a closed-loop shrimp farming system (US 6,615,767 B1), a modular recirculating aquaculture setup with automated water treatment and feeding (US 10,163,199 B2), and a sensor-driven ammonia control method utilizing electrolytic chlorine generation (US 11,297,809 B1).
The Company has been recognized as a FoodTech 500 firm by Forward Fooding, is a multi-year participant in Walmart’s Project Gigaton and a Giga Guru designee and has received NRG’s Excellence in Energy Award for its commitment to measurable environmental performance and energy stewardship. Edible Garden also develops and markets a growing line of nutrition and specialty food products, including Vitamin Way® and Vitamin Whey®—plant and whey protein powders—and Kick. Sports Nutrition, a premium performance line for health-conscious athletes seeking cleaner, better-for-you options. The Company’s offerings further include fresh, sustainable condiments such as Pulp fermented gourmet and chili-based sauces, as well as Pickle Party, a collection of fermented fresh pickles and krauts.
Learn more at https://ediblegardenag.com.
For Pulp products, visit https://www.pulpflavors.com.
For Vitamin Whey® products, visit https://vitaminwhey.com.
For Kick. Sports Nutrition products, visit https://kicksportsnutrition.net/.
Watch the Company’s latest corporate video here.
FORWARD-LOOKING STATEMENTS
This press release contains “forward-looking statements” within the meaning of Section 27A of the Securities Act of 1933, as amended, and Section 21E of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended. Words such as “believe,” “expect,” “intend,” “plan,” “expand,” “advance,” “designed to,” “opportunity,” and similar expressions are intended to identify forward-looking statements, although not all forward-looking statements contain these words. These statements include, without limitation, statements regarding the Company’s holiday fresh herb program with Walmart, the expected benefits of the Company’s recent Walmart distribution center awards, the Company’s ability to expand its presence and capture additional market share in its key markets, the Company’s available capacity and ability to service additional retail volume, the Company’s ability to deepen its relationship with Walmart and other major retailers, the development of the Company’s ready-to-drink manufacturing facility in Webster City, Iowa, and the Company’s Farm-to-Formula® strategy. There can be no assurance that the holiday program or the Company’s distribution center awards will result in the anticipated volume, revenue or market share gains. Forward-looking statements are based on the Company’s current expectations and are subject to risks and uncertainties that could cause actual results to differ materially from those expressed or implied, including those described in the “Risk Factors” section and other sections of the Company’s reports filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission. All forward-looking statements speak only as of the date on which they are made, and the Company undertakes no duty to update or revise any forward-looking statements, whether as a result of new information, future events or otherwise.
Here's the simple math first. Starbucks (SBUX -0.30%) pays an annual dividend of $2.48 per share and recently traded at around $95 per share.A $10,000 investment buys roughly 105 shares at that price, and that payout works out to about $260 a year in dividend income, paid whether the stock goes up, down, or sideways that year.
It won't replace a paycheck, but it's a useful way to picture what owning this stock actually pays an investor in cash, separate from whatever the share price does on any given day.
Image source: Getty Images.
Starbucks' turnaround is finally showing up in the numbers Starbucks spent the past two years working through what Chief Executive Officer Brian Niccol branded the "Back to Starbucks" plan, aimed at fixing slow service, inconsistent stores, and an overly complicated menu. On the plan's two-year anniversary in September, Niccol declared the momentum was finally real, and the numbers backed him up.
Global comparable sales rose 7.9%, with North American sales up 8.1%, and customer visits increased alongside that. It was Starbucks's first quarter of positive global comparable sales in seven quarters.
Management also approved the next phase of its store renovation push, part of a roughly $1 billion plan to refresh up to 9,000 cafes, with more than 1,000 stores already updated and a target of 1,500-plus by year-end, according to SIlive.com. At the same time, the company closed about 250 underperforming North American locations, roughly 1% of its footprint, that weren't meeting its bar for either customer experience or financial performance.
Fixing stores a company already has and being willing to close the ones that don't work is a slower and less flashy strategy than simply opening new locations as quickly as possible. But it's also the kind of discipline that tends to support a durable, growing dividend over the following decade rather than a one-quarter headline.
Premium Feature
Moneyball Superscore
67/100
Today's Change
(
-0.30
%) $
-0.28
Current Price
$
94.43
Restructuring in China frees up cash without giving up the upside Starbucks also fundamentally changed how it operates in China this year, in a way that lowers its risk without walking away from the market's long-term size. The company sold a 60% stake in its roughly 8,000 cafes in China to Boyu Capital for $4 billion, while keeping a 40% ownership interest and continuing to collect licensing fees on use of the Starbucks brand there, according to the AP.
Instead of directly funding and operating thousands of stores in a market where local Chinese coffee chains have been aggressively undercutting it on price, Starbucks now gets paid through its retained stake and brand royalties, while a local partner handles the capital-intensive work of running the stores.
Starbucks has said it now values its China business at more than $13 billion, including the retained stake and ongoing fee stream, and the new joint venture has set a long-term goal of growing to as many as 20,000 locations, according to CNBC. That's a more capital-light way for Starbucks to keep participating in China's growth, with far less of its own cash tied up getting there, and with a partner who understands the local competitive landscape better than a U.S. head office ever could.
How does this add up to a long-term bullish case? Put the three pieces together: a turnaround that's now showing up in actual customer visits, a leaner and less capital-intensive approach to its largest international growth market, and a dividend that has grown for 15 consecutive years, historically at a pace of around 17.5% annually. According to Tikr.com, the stock is expected to continue climbing toward roughly $3.11 per share by fiscal 2030, a meaningful jump from today's $2.48.
A company that is fixing its core stores, closing the ones that don't work, de-risking its largest growth market, and still finding room to raise its dividend every year is exactly the kind of setup long-term investors should want to own through the next several years.
Akcie PayPal (PYPL) se po stažení nabídky společnostmi Stripe a Advent International pohybují do strany; technický vzorec ostrovního zvratu naznačuje možný odraz před výsledky za třetí čtvrtletí.
PayPal stock has remained in a narrow range since September as investors wait for the next move after Stripe and Advent International decided to abandon its buyout. PYPL was trading at $54.41 on Monday, lower than the August high of $62.45. It has formed an island reversal pattern, pointing to a rebound as its third-quarter earnings report loom.
PYPL stock has moved sideways in the past few weeks as investors reacted to the decision by Stripe and Advent decided to abandon their takeover bid. According to Bloomberg, PayPal’s management saw the takeover bid as being highly inadequate. They believe that the company can achieve a better valuation if its turnaround measures work.
PayPal has then reacted to reports that other bidders may be interested in PayPal. Besides, it is one of the most popular companies in the fintech industry. It is also a highly undervalued company with a forward price-to-earnings ratio of 9.80, lower than the sector median of 11. It is also much lower than the five-year average of 16.
A potential acquirer has several ways of boosting shareholder value. For example, PayPal can opt to spin off the highly valuable Venmo product into a separately traded company. It may also decide to sell its non-core assets and cut costs.
PayPal's ongoing PayPal’s weakness is mostly because its growth has stalled following the surge that happened during the pandemic.
Its most recent results showed that the number of PayPal accounts remained flat at 439 million, with the number of active accounts rising by just 1% to 228 million. PayPal’s number of payment transactions rose by 8%, while the number of transactions per active account rose by 3%.
Venmo’s transaction growth continued as it experienced the second consecutive quarter of mid-teens growth.
Analysts expect the company’s revenue growth to remain under pressure for a while. The average estimate among analysts is that its annual revenue will grow by 4.76% this year and 4.2% next year. Its earnings-per-share is also expected to remain under pressure.
Most analysts have a neutral outlook for the company, with the average estimate being $56, a few points about where it is today. 34 analysts have a hold rating, while 9 and 4 have a buy and sell rating, respectively.
PayPal stock chart | Source: TradingView
The daily chart shows that the PYPL stock has struggled in the past few months. It formed a big down-gap in February after releasing weak earnings. It also formed another down-gap in April and an up-gap in July after Stripe and Advent made their bid.
The stock then made a big down-gap in August after the two companies walked away. A closer look shows that it has formed an island reversal pattern, which happens when an asset makes a gap and then consolidates. It has remained above the 100-day Exponential Moving Average (EMA).
Therefore, the stock will likely rebound ahead of its earnings. If this happens, it may rebound to the next key resistance at $62.45, its highest point in August.
Internet, Everywhere, Oct. 06, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Shopify Inc. (NASDAQ, TSX: SHOP) plans to announce financial results for the quarter ended September 30, 2026 before markets open on Tuesday, November 3, 2026.
Shopify’s management team will host a conference call to discuss third-quarter results at 8:30 a.m. ET on Tuesday, November 3, 2026. The conference call will be available via webcast on the Investor Relations section of Shopify’s website at https://www.shopify.com/investors/events.
An archived replay of the webcast will be available following the conclusion of the call.
About Shopify
Shopify provides essential internet infrastructure for commerce. Shopify’s all-in-one platform makes it easier to start, run, and grow a business, powering sales online, in store, and everywhere in between. Millions of businesses in 175+ countries use Shopify—from entrepreneurs to brands like Aldo, BarkBox, Carrier, Meta, Vuori, SKIMS, and Supreme.
SAP zahájil nasazování rozhraní Joule Work u zákazníků pro práci s AI napříč daty SAP i daty třetích stran. U svých 110 000 zaměstnanců firma uvádí 20% nárůst produktivity ve financích, HR a nákupu.
Joule Work, Joule Assistants and SAP Business AI Platform help organizations turn business AI into trusted outcomes across every core function.
, /PRNewswire/ -- SAP SE (NYSE: SAP) today showcased the Autonomous Enterprise in action at SAP Connect, demonstrating how Joule Work and Joule Assistants generate value for customers across every line of business.
"This is a breakthrough moment for business AI," said Christian Klein, CEO of SAP SE. "The Autonomous Enterprise has arrived. With Joule and SAP Autonomous Suite, built on SAP Business AI Platform, we're helping organizations like Novartis, Morgan Foods, Nestlé and PwC connect intelligence across every function to deliver trusted business outcomes."
At SAP Connect, these customers shared how the Autonomous Enterprise is already driving measurable value across their businesses.
"We've co-developed and recently launched a pilot of SAP's Joule Sourcing Assistant," said Christoph Buerki, Head of Procurement, Novartis. "Our vision is for AI agents to handle the manual heavy lifting, enabling sourcing professionals to focus on strategy, supplier engagement and value creation." "At Morgan Foods, we're already putting the pieces in place for agentic adoption, especially through our technical foundation. The biggest shift will be moving from reactive to predictive, where agents can connect demand signals, inventory levels and supplier status faster than ever before," said Steve Hankins, Chief Financial Officer, Morgan Foods, "Our superpower will come from people on top of agents. Our approximately ~1,000 employees are what make our supply chains work – the technology helps make them even better." "Our SAP S/4HANA transformation across 140 countries is creating a connected digital core with consistent processes, trusted data and greater visibility across markets and functions. With that foundation, Joule and the Accounts Receivable Assistant can automatically prioritize collections work based on risk and business context, recommend the next best action and help our finance teams respond faster to change," said Luca Dell'Orletta, Global Head IT Innovation & Enterprise Architecture, Nestlé. "In professional services, billing can be one of the more error-prone processes, with accuracy playing an important role in the client experience. SAP's Billing Assistant brings greater intelligence to this critical process, helping identify potential issues earlier so our people can deliver better client outcomes and build stronger relationships," said Jill Notz, Chief Accounting Officer, Controller, Business Services Leader, PwC. Building on the success of the Billing Assistant, PwC and SAP are extending their collaboration into new areas of joint AI innovation. SAP's Autonomous Enterprise Scales Up
Joule Work is beginning its customer rollout as a new AI user interface that lets employees interact with SAP solutions in their own language and complete work across SAP and third-party data. Grounded in business context from SAP Knowledge Graph, which maps more than 7 million data fields, Joule provides information users can rely on. At SAP, Joule Work is already live with 110,000 employees, with the company seeing 20% productivity gains across finance, HR and procurement. A select group of customers also is using Joule Work in their business environments.
"After 28 years as an SAP customer, partnering with SAP on our AI journey and the Joule Work Desktop early adopter program has delivered more momentum in just a few months than we saw in all the years before," said Peter Wied, Director of Complexity Management, Maschinenfabrik Reinhausen. "What once required up to an hour of manual effort across our S/4HANA environment is now accessible in seconds through natural language – fundamentally changing how our teams interact with business data." "The dedicated team has been phenomenal. Their proactive communication, focus on accelerating architecture activation, rapid remediation of defects, and overall support have enabled us to become Joule ready much sooner than would have been possible had we needed to navigate these challenges on our own," said Keith Smith, SAP Platform Architect, CONA Services. "The CONA team is excited about the progress made to date and looks forward to exploring and testing Joule's capabilities in greater depth over the coming months as we continue our adoption journey." When a query is not enough, Joule Assistants execute operational work directly within business workflows, using established data, authorizations and audit trails. Customers control the level of autonomy. SAP's approach is also open: through the Agent2Agent protocol, Joule can connect with third-party AI and agents, bringing governed business context into broader AI workflows.
At SAP Connect, SAP showcased how these capabilities generate outcomes across SAP Autonomous Suite:
In finance, controllers can automate revenue recognition, disclosures and trade compliance, with early deployments of the International Trade Assistant reducing trade classification effort by up to 50%. In supply chain, planners can turn multi-hour disruptions into one-click resolutions across planning, manufacturing and logistics. In HR, leaders can determine the best way to close workforce gaps, while employees can make smarter benefits choices tailored to their needs. In procurement, decision makers can identify savings opportunities against peer benchmarks and manage the full contingent workforce lifecycle. In customer experience, organizations can turn customer engagement into sales opportunities with AI-powered campaigns, quoting and customer workflows. Across industries, SAP is collaborating with customers to apply AI to specialized industry processes, helping organizations in manufacturing, retail, commodity trading and asset-intensive industries improve decision-making, automate routine actions and build more resilient operations. The Platform Powering Business AI You Can Trust
SAP Business AI Platform gives organizations one place to build, contextualize and govern AI across SAP and third-party environments. With Joule Studio, business users and developers can build and extend skills and agents from no-code to pro-code workflows, choosing from more than 70 AI models. SAP Business Data Cloud and SAP Knowledge Graph ground those agents in trusted business data and context, helping organizations select the right model for each use case and better manage AI value and consumption.
SAP-managed governance helps organizations scale AI with transparency, accountability and control. AI Agent Hub in SAP LeanIX solutions provides a central inventory of enterprise agents, while SAP's independently ISO/IEC 42001-certified governance architecture supports regulatory requirements, established authorizations and auditable AI operations.
To help organizations adopt AI at scale, SAP's Business Transformation Management portfolio, including SAP Signavio, SAP LeanIX and SAP WalkMe solutions, provides the toolchain to analyze processes, govern applications and agents, and drive adoption across the enterprise.
SAP Brings Embedded Payments to Cloud ERP
SAP also announced that it is entering the payments market with SAP Pay, powered by Tereina, an SAP company. Embedded directly in SAP Cloud ERP, SAP Pay executes and reconciles payments within the same workflow when an invoice is due, reducing manual file handling and external processing dependencies, while giving customers greater control.
Partners Expand the Reach of Autonomous Business
SAP is extending the Autonomous Enterprise beyond SAP's own application portfolio through new partnerships that bring specialized intelligence directly into SAP workflows.
A new partnership between SAP and Moody's Corporation is designed to embed Moody's supplier risk monitoring data into SAP Ariba Supplier Lifecycle and Performance. This gives procurement teams continuously updated insights into supplier financial health, operational risk and regulatory status at the point of decision. Organizations will be able to move from periodic risk reviews toward continuous monitoring, enabling Joule Agents to flag supplier risk signals and surface alternatives before disruption affects the business.
An expanded partnership with ORO Labs brings procurement orchestration to SAP customers as a solution extension. SAP Ariba Procurement Orchestration by ORO Labs is a purpose-built orchestration layer that connects procurement workflows end to end across heterogeneous enterprise environments, giving business users a seamless experience for intake, actions and visibility.
Visit the SAP News Center. Get SAP news via LinkedIn and Bluesky.
About SAP
As a global leader in enterprise applications and business AI, SAP (NYSE:SAP) stands at the nexus of business and technology. For over 50 years, organizations have trusted SAP to bring out their best by uniting business-critical operations spanning finance, procurement, HR, supply chain, and customer experience. For more information, visit www.sap.com.
This press release was created with the assistance of artificial intelligence and has been reviewed by the editorial team.
This document contains forward-looking statements, which are predictions, projections, or other statements about future events. These statements are based on current expectations, forecasts, and assumptions that are subject to risks and uncertainties that could cause actual results and outcomes to materially differ. Additional information regarding these risks and uncertainties may be found in our filings with the Securities and Exchange Commission, including but not limited to the risk factors section of SAP's 2025 Annual Report on Form 20-F.
Note to editors:
To preview and download broadcast-standard stock footage and press photos digitally, please visit www.sap.com/photos. On this platform, you can find high resolution material for your media channels.
For customers interested in learning more about SAP products:
Global Customer Center: +49 180 534-34-24
United States Only: 1 (800) 872-1SAP (1-800-872-1727)
Please consider our privacy policy. If you received this press release in your e-mail and you wish to unsubscribe to our mailing list please contact [email protected] and write Unsubscribe in the subject line.
Tereina spustila službu SAP Pay, která zákazníkům SAP umožňuje platit dodavatelům, zaměstnancům a partnerům přímo z prostředí systému SAP, a to v běžných měnách i stablecoinech.
A logo on the SAP exhibition space at the Viva Technology conference dedicated to innovation and startups at Porte de Versailles exhibition center in Paris, France June 15, 2022.... Purchase Licensing Rights, opens new tab Read more
CompaniesOct 6 (Reuters) - Tereina, a payments company in which SAP (SAPG.DE), opens new tab owns a stake, on Tuesday launched technology that lets businesses pay suppliers, employees and affiliates directly from their SAP software in traditional currencies or stablecoins.
The launch introduces a payments layer inside business software that companies already use to track their money. Until now, SAP had stopped short of payments and let customers connect their own providers, Tereina CEO Cedric Bru said, while declining to disclose the size of SAP's stake in the company.
Sign up here.
SAP customers can subscribe to the new SAP Pay services under existing contracts
Bru compares the offering to Apple Pay as a payment service native to the system it runs in
Tereina was built with AI coding tools and the project ran for two and a half years, most of it in the past 18 months, with a staff of a few dozen in San Francisco
It partners with other payment providers rather than competing with them, claiming a 25% cut in payment costs
Reporting by Leo Marchandon in Gdansk, editing by Milla Nissi-Prussak
Our Standards: The Thomson Reuters Trust Principles., opens new tab
Over the past 10 years, Costco (COST +0.31%) shares have climbed sixfold (as of Oct. 2). This has been an exceptional investment. That's true even though the retail stock trades 16% off its peak.
Is Costco a smart buy with $1,000 in October?
Image source: The Motley Fool.
There's no question that this is a high-quality business. Costco's warehouses see durable demand, as indicated by steady same-store sales growth. The company's massive size, with net sales totaling $297 billion in fiscal 2026 (ended Aug. 30), gives it a scale that supports a cost advantage, keeping prices low for shoppers.
Furthermore, the profitability streak is impressive. Costco consistently increases its earnings stream. Net income rose at a solid compound annual rate of 14.7% in the past decade.
Premium Feature
Moneyball Superscore
81/100
Today's Change
(
0.31
%) $
2.87
Current Price
$
923.52
The business continues to open new warehouses around the globe, which will drive future revenue and profit gains. At its current size, though, it's reasonable to assume that the growth will normalize. Plus, competition in the retail sector is always fierce.
Investors who haven't already should add Costco to their watch lists for now. It's not a screaming buy because the valuation is steep, with shares trading at a price-to-earnings ratio of 44.3. Market participants who favor quality over price, however, will have no issue adding the company to their portfolios.
But I believe that being patient is the best move right now.
Neil Patel has no position in any of the stocks mentioned. The Motley Fool has positions in and recommends Costco Wholesale. The Motley Fool has a disclosure policy.
Prior to the artificial intelligence (AI) revolution, Micron Technology (MU -1.02%) was doing its best to claw back from the usual down cycles of the memory market. Late last year the stock started to move higher, and the momentum carried over into 2026. So far this year, Micron stock has ripped 278%, launching the company into the trillion-dollar club.
What changed is simple: AI data centers started devouring high-bandwidth memory (HBM) and high-capacity DRAM faster than suppliers could produce. The question now is whether Micron's rally still has legs. There are 1.7 trillion reasons to think it does.
Image source: Micron Technology.
Micron is converting record sales into record profits Micron's financial performance in fiscal 2026 was absurd on every level. Full-year revenue hit $133 billion, up 256% from the prior year, while earnings per share (EPS) jumped nearly 900% to $74.
During the fourth quarter alone, the company delivered $54.2 billion in sales and $33 in EPS, with gross margin at 87%. Every segment of the business is going full throttle. The core data center unit generated $18 billion during the fourth quarter at a 90% gross margin. Cloud memory added another $16.3 billion at an 83% margin. Mobile and client, plus automotive and embedded, both cleared 84% margins or better.
The mix shift toward HBM and premium DRAM is the engine fueling Micron right now. Those products carry higher prices and better unit economics, so incremental revenue drops straight to the bottom line. Operating cash flow for the year reached nearly $90 billion and while adjusted free cash flow came in at $62 billion – nearly 20x higher than the year prior. With more than 75% of next year's shipments already under contract or allocation, Micron's cash machine does not look like it is about to stall.
MU Revenue (TTM) data by YCharts
Memory supply could be tight until 2028 Micron's CEO Sanjay Mehrotra suggested memory and storage will be tighter throughout fiscal 2027 and 2028 than they are today. The company's COO, Manish Bhatia, explained the structural brakes around memory, discussing how new technology transitions are delivering diminishing bit growth as HBM nodes take a rising share of industry wafers. Bhatia went on to say Micron simply does not have a clear line to "when supply and demand balances."
Wall Street seems to agree with Micron's management. Citi sees the memory shortfall widening through 2031 as DRAM growth accelerates 30% next year and another 35% in 2028. Meanwhile, JPMorgan's forecast values the memory market at $1.7 trillion by 2028, largely attributable to rising CPU demand alongside memory-intensive GPU systems.
Premium Feature
Moneyball Superscore
91/100
Today's Change
(
-1.02
%) $
-10.93
Current Price
$
1,063.96
How can Micron stock double? As of this writing (Oct. 2), Micron stock trades at roughly $1,080 per share. With a forward price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio near 6, this implies the market is modeling somewhere around $176 in earnings for the current fiscal year. Management's guidance for the first quarter points to about $38 in EPS on $61.5 billion of revenue. This implies the earnings run-rate is already there if profit margins hold.
MU PE Ratio (Forward) data by YCharts
Tight supply through 2028 gives Micron room to keep premium prices firm as its product mix continues shifting toward higher-value HBM4 and HBM4E. If earnings simply grow another 20 to 30% on top of the 2027 estimate, you are looking at about $220 in annual EPS by 2028. If I apply even a modest multiple expansion to 10 or 11 times earnings -- still well below historical peaks -- Micron stock could clear $2,000 without needing a massive rerating.
Given today's modest valuation profile multiple, the company's contracted backlog, and the multi-year supply gap, I think Micron stock could reasonably double before 2028 even happens. To me, this level of share price appreciation looks less like wishful thinking and more like a base case scenario so long as the memory shortage simply persists.
Micron žaluje YMTC kvůli údajnému přebírání inženýrů a zneužití důvěrného know-how při získání patentů použitých proti Micronu; žádá převod čtyř amerických patentů.
Micron is accusing a Chinese chip rival of a brazen scheme: poach its engineers, extract their confidential knowledge, then file patents on that knowledge to turn around and sue Micron with its own technology.
This post may contain links from our sponsors and affiliates, and Flywheel Publishing may receive compensation for actions taken through them.
Micron Technology (NASDAQ:MU | MU Price Prediction) alleges that Chinese memory maker Yangtze Memory Technologies (YMTC) hired away its engineers, took confidential know-how, and patented versions of Micron’s technology to sue Micron. In a lawsuit filed in federal court in Idaho on September 15, 2026, Micron claims the patents being used against it were built on its own engineering.
Micron shares sit at $1,063.96, up 273.01% this year. The case concerns NAND flash (storage chips in phones and data centers), while most of Micron’s record $54.23 billion in quarterly revenue comes from DRAM, the working memory inside servers and computers.
What Micron Alleges in Idaho The complaint names eight former employees and claims some hid their new roles on professional networking profiles. News reports indicate at least 20 employees moved from Micron to YMTC.
Micron alleges YMTC used patents listing those former employees as inventors to sue Micron. It asks the court to transfer ownership of four US patents to Micron, plus injunctions and damages. No damages figure has been disclosed.
Memory is especially exposed to this kind of transfer because knowledge of manufacturing processes lives in engineers’ heads more than in documents. That is why engineers changing employers is common in memory trade-secret cases.
Three days after Micron filed in Idaho, a Munich court ruled for YMTC in two cases and ordered Micron to stop selling certain NAND products in Germany. Micron has appealed.
YMTC first sued Micron in California in November 2023 and has since filed in China, Texas, the United Kingdom, and Europe. Venue shopping explains Germany, where injunctions are relatively easy to obtain. A win there shows leverage more than it proves the underlying claims.
Last quarter Micron earned $39.8 billion from DRAM against $14.1 billion from NAND. The litigation impacts the smaller business.
A German sales ban on certain NAND products poses little threat to the investment case. That changes with an injunction in a larger market, an adverse ruling on patent ownership, or NAND growing into a larger share of revenue.
China Builds What It Cannot Buy US export controls have pushed Chinese producers to build memory capacity at home. That competition will grow regardless of this suit’s outcome, and over several years matters more to Micron than any single injunction.
Micron’s results also reflect an unusually strong pricing cycle. On September 30, 2026, management said: “we do not have line of sight to when supply and demand will return to balance.” Multi-year customer agreements now cover “over 35% of our revenue through 2030,” suggesting part of this boom is structural.
What Could Shift the Outlook for Micron The fundamentals look strong relative to the legal risk. Shares trade at 7 times forward earnings, and legal exposure is relatively small.
Guidance calls for fiscal first-quarter revenue of $61.5 billion ± $1.5 billion. The consensus analyst price target is $1,520.02.
That view would change with a loss on the German appeal, a YMTC injunction in the US or UK, or a court refusing to hand Micron the four patents. Watch YMTC’s response in Idaho and the DRAM-versus-NAND split in the next earnings report.
Contact [email protected] for any questions or corrections.
The rental market continues to show strength, with the biggest annual rent gain since April 2025
In September, existing home sales fell 2.5% from last year according to Zillow's nowcast. Newly pending sales, a forward-looking indicator of future closed sales, fell by 8.5% as mortgage rates reached their highest level since November 2023. A monthly mortgage payment on a typical home is 6.7% higher than a year ago, assuming a 20% down payment and excluding taxes and insurance. That's despite home values rising just 1% over the past year, according to the Zillow Home Value Index. The typical U.S. rent rose 2.7% from a year earlier to $1,932, the biggest annual gain since April 2025 according to the Zillow Observed Rent Index. , /PRNewswire/ -- Sky-high mortgage rates and the usual fall slowdown teamed up to chill housing activity, according to the Zillow® September Market Report. Closed sales of existing homes fell 2.5% from a year earlier, according to Zillow's preliminary nowcast. Newly pending sales, a leading indicator of future closings, fell 8.5% year over year.
Mortgage rates ended the month at 7.28%, the highest reading since November 2023 according to Freddie Mac. Home values remain little changed, up just 1% over the past year according to the Zillow Home Value Index. But higher rates have pushed the typical mortgage payment to be 6.7% higher than a year ago, assuming a 20% down payment and excluding taxes and insurance.
Despite more inventory, sales remain muted as buyers grapple with rising costs. There were 0.4% more new listings than last September, though that is 11.9% below the pre-pandemic baseline. Total for-sale inventory was 2.5% higher than a year ago, marking the 34th consecutive month of annual gains.
The for-sale market's retreat may be translating to rising costs in the rental market. The typical U.S. rent rose 2.7% year over year in September, the biggest annual gain since April 2025 according to the Zillow Observed Rent Index. Annual rent growth has accelerated every month since April and is widespread, rising for both multifamily and single-family homes.
"The for-sale market's slowdown was predictable given where mortgage rates currently stand, but the continued strength in the rental market is more surprising. Buyers on the margins are finding the monthly savings for renting too good to pass up, even if their long-run goal is still to purchase a home," said Mischa Fisher, chief economist at Zillow. "We expect sales to remain lower than last year through the fourth quarter. However, it's not out of the question that rates will decline as rapidly as they rose, which would bring both buyers and sellers back to the market. At this point in the calendar, the question is whether they would sit out until next spring."
More data, including dashboards with local market data, can be found on the refreshed Zillow Research website. The Zillow October Market Report is expected to be released November 5.
Home Values & Mortgage Payments
The typical U.S. home value is $366,913. The Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) fell 0.5% month over month in September. Home values are 1% higher than a year earlier. The monthly mortgage payment on a typical U.S. home is $1,922, assuming a 20% down payment and excluding taxes and insurance. That is 6.7% higher than last year. Inventory
There were 1.39 million homes for sale nationwide in September. Active inventory was 2.5% higher than a year earlier. Inventory fell 1.5% from August. New for-sale listings totaled 343,311 in September, up 0.4% from a year earlier and down 3.9% from August. Sales
319,346 homes were sold in September, according to the preliminary Zillow sales count nowcast. That is 2.5% lower than a year earlier and down 5.6% from August. These figures will be revised mid-month. Newly pending sales, which measures listings that changed from for-sale to pending status rather than closed sales, shows an 8.5% decrease from a year earlier and a 11.2% decrease over August. Affordability
A household earning the median income would need to spend 34.3% of its income on the typical monthly mortgage payment (assuming a typically valued home and a 20% down payment, and including estimates for taxes, maintenance and insurance). That is up from 33.7% a year earlier and 33.9% in August. A household earning the median income would need to spend 26.3% of its income on the typical rent in September. That is down from 26.4% a year earlier and flat from August. Competition
Homes took a median of 29 days to go pending in September. That was two days longer than a year earlier and two days longer than August. The share of listings with a price cut in September was 27.4%. That was up from 26.2% a year earlier and up from 26.3% in August. 27.6% of homes sold above list price in August, the most recent data available. That's compared to 26.9% a year earlier and 29.6% in July. Rents
The typical rent nationwide is $1,932, according to the Zillow Observed Rent Index. That's 2.7% higher than a year earlier and up 0.1% from August. 39.6% of rental listings on Zillow offered a concession in September. That's up from 37.4% a year earlier and up from 39.3% in August. Zillow September Market Report
Metro Area*
Typical
Home
Value
(ZHVI)
Home
Value
Change:
MoM
Home
Value
Change:
YoY
Inventory
Change:
YoY
Sales
Count
Nowcast
Change:
YoY
Typical
Rent
(ZORI)
Rent
Change:
MoM
Rent
Change:
YoY
United States
$366,913
-0.5 %
1 %
2.5 %
-2.5 %
$1,932
0.1 %
2.7 %
New York, NY
$733,217
-0.2 %
4.8 %
3 %
-2.2 %
$3,546
-0.1 %
4.2 %
Los Angeles, CA
$952,830
-0.5 %
1.3 %
0.5 %
-5.2 %
$2,929
0.2 %
1.8 %
Chicago, IL
$358,074
-0.2 %
5.1 %
0.1 %
1 %
$2,163
-0.2 %
4.7 %
Dallas, TX
$359,178
-0.5 %
-1.9 %
-3.9 %
-2.4 %
$1,659
0 %
0.7 %
Houston, TX
$303,039
-0.5 %
-1.8 %
2.4 %
-7.2 %
$1,638
0 %
0.1 %
Washington, DC
$570,871
-0.7 %
0.1 %
13.2 %
-8.8 %
$2,407
0.2 %
1.4 %
Philadelphia, PA
$387,304
-0.5 %
2.4 %
7.3 %
-7 %
$1,903
0 %
3.3 %
Miami, FL
$478,411
0 %
0.9 %
-13.9 %
-3 %
$2,654
0.2 %
1.8 %
Atlanta, GA
$376,082
-0.5 %
-1.6 %
1.3 %
-11.2 %
$1,843
0.2 %
2.1 %
Boston, MA
$728,324
-0.7 %
1.9 %
15 %
-0.4 %
$2,987
-0.6 %
2.3 %
Phoenix, AZ
$440,821
-0.4 %
-1.1 %
4.4 %
-5.1 %
$1,720
0.1 %
1 %
San Francisco, CA
$1,131,146
-0.3 %
3.7 %
-12.3 %
-2.6 %
$3,445
1.2 %
11.8 %
Riverside, CA
$581,604
-0.3 %
0.5 %
-3.8 %
-2.6 %
$2,533
0.2 %
2.9 %
Detroit, MI
$264,838
-0.7 %
1.5 %
6.6 %
-7.7 %
$1,514
0.4 %
4.2 %
Seattle, WA
$721,838
-1.1 %
-2.2 %
20.3 %
-8.7 %
$2,250
-0.2 %
1.8 %
Minneapolis, MN
$389,947
-0.3 %
1.7 %
16.8 %
0.4 %
$1,736
-0.1 %
3.5 %
San Diego, CA
$929,618
-0.6 %
0.9 %
-4.9 %
-9.3 %
$2,967
0 %
2.2 %
Tampa, FL
$357,180
-0.4 %
-0.5 %
-6.2 %
0.5 %
$1,991
0.2 %
0.4 %
Denver, CO
$557,532
-0.8 %
-1.7 %
0.4 %
-8.1 %
$1,900
-0.2 %
0 %
Baltimore, MD
$397,069
-0.7 %
0.2 %
9.1 %
-2.9 %
$1,937
0.3 %
2.7 %
St. Louis, MO
$274,292
-0.5 %
3.1 %
6.8 %
-4.2 %
$1,427
0.3 %
4.1 %
Orlando, FL
$383,561
-0.2 %
-1.2 %
-1.8 %
5.9 %
$1,929
-0.3 %
0.8 %
Charlotte, NC
$381,219
-0.7 %
-1.2 %
5.7 %
-0.2 %
$1,735
0.1 %
1.4 %
San Antonio, TX
$273,869
-0.7 %
-1.9 %
3.3 %
3.3 %
$1,415
0 %
-0.7 %
Portland, OR
$541,200
-0.6 %
-0.1 %
4.5 %
-2.8 %
$1,803
0.3 %
1.1 %
Sacramento, CA
$574,555
-0.5 %
0.2 %
-1.6 %
-0.3 %
$2,269
0.1 %
1.8 %
Pittsburgh, PA
$229,242
-0.6 %
0.4 %
11.7 %
-3.1 %
$1,467
0.1 %
3.5 %
Cincinnati, OH
$306,903
-0.5 %
1.9 %
6.3 %
3.2 %
$1,522
0.2 %
2.8 %
Austin, TX
$416,134
-0.7 %
-3.9 %
-2.5 %
-0.5 %
$1,603
0 %
0.7 %
Las Vegas, NV
$422,534
-0.5 %
-2.7 %
3.7 %
-2.5 %
$1,732
-0.1 %
0.5 %
Kansas City, MO
$327,069
-0.4 %
3.5 %
0.7 %
0.2 %
$1,534
0.1 %
3.8 %
Columbus, OH
$328,082
-0.6 %
1.1 %
5.5 %
0.1 %
$1,525
0.2 %
2.9 %
Indianapolis, IN
$292,332
-0.4 %
0.9 %
10.8 %
0.2 %
$1,528
0.2 %
3.5 %
Cleveland, OH
$251,602
-0.4 %
3.8 %
16.6 %
-1.2 %
$1,440
0.4 %
4.5 %
San Jose, CA
$1,535,288
-1 %
-0.2 %
10.5 %
2 %
$3,812
0.7 %
8.3 %
Nashville, TN
$449,730
-0.5 %
-0.6 %
9.6 %
2.7 %
$1,803
0.1 %
1.2 %
Virginia Beach, VA
$372,867
-0.3 %
2.8 %
4.8 %
-1.8 %
$1,886
0.6 %
7.1 %
Providence, RI
$524,593
-0.3 %
3.5 %
10.7 %
-9.3 %
$2,166
-0.2 %
4.2 %
Jacksonville, FL
$351,310
-0.1 %
0.2 %
-12.4 %
3.5 %
$1,680
0.3 %
2.2 %
Milwaukee, WI
$386,695
-0.6 %
4.9 %
4.4 %
2.2 %
$1,549
0.2 %
5.1 %
Oklahoma City, OK
$243,587
-0.5 %
0.7 %
5.4 %
7.5 %
$1,384
0.3 %
2.4 %
Raleigh, NC
$427,969
-0.7 %
-1.8 %
11.1 %
3.9 %
$1,669
0.2 %
1.4 %
Memphis, TN
$241,929
-0.7 %
-0.2 %
8 %
-1.4 %
$1,393
-0.1 %
1.1 %
Richmond, VA
$394,095
-0.4 %
2.5 %
8.3 %
2.1 %
$1,706
-0.3 %
2.5 %
Louisville, KY
$279,064
-0.5 %
1.3 %
16 %
7.2 %
$1,339
0.3 %
2 %
New Orleans, LA
$256,676
-0.9 %
0.8 %
-0.3 %
-2.5 %
$1,577
-0.1 %
1.7 %
Salt Lake City, UT
$560,853
-0.4 %
0.5 %
8.9 %
-3.3 %
$1,644
-0.1 %
0.7 %
Hartford, CT
$401,131
-0.3 %
5 %
5.6 %
2.9 %
$1,998
0.1 %
3.5 %
Buffalo, NY
$287,962
-0.6 %
3.1 %
15.2 %
6.3 %
$1,451
0.4 %
3.8 %
Birmingham, AL
$261,464
-0.4 %
2.3 %
1.6 %
4.8 %
$1,404
0.5 %
2.9 %
*Table ordered by market size
Forward-looking statements
This press release includes forward-looking statements about future housing market conditions, mortgage rates, rental trends and other economic factors. These statements are based on current expectations and assumptions, which are subject to change. Actual outcomes may differ materially due to changes in economic and market conditions. Forward-looking statements speak only as of the date of this release, and Zillow Group undertakes no obligation to update them.
About Zillow Group
Zillow Group, Inc. (Nasdaq: Z and ZG) is reimagining real estate to make home a reality for more and more people.
As the most visited real estate app and website in the United States, Zillow connects hundreds of millions of consumers with innovative technology, trusted agents and loan officers, and seamless digital solutions. With industry-leading tools and resources, Zillow supercharges real estate professionals so they can grow their businesses and deliver exceptional client experiences. For renters and housing providers, Zillow offers not only a robust marketplace but a set of end-to-end products and services to streamline applications, leases, payments and more.
Zillow's ecosystem spans the entire home journey — from dreaming and shopping to renting, buying, selling and financing.
Zillow Group's affiliates, subsidiaries and brands include Zillow®, Zillow Premier Agent®, Zillow Home Loans®, Zillow Rentals®, Zillow® New Construction, Trulia®, StreetEasy®, Out East®, HotPads®, Follow Up Boss®, ShowingTime®, dotloop® and Zillow® Closing.
MercadoLibre's revenue is growing at its fastest pace in four years, yet the stock keeps sliding while profits shrink and earnings estimates drift lower. One Wall Street analyst sees a massive rebound ahead, but his case depends on a single…
This post may contain links from our sponsors and affiliates, and Flywheel Publishing may receive compensation for actions taken through them.
MercadoLibre (NASDAQ:MELI | MELI Price Prediction) currently trades at $1,860.61, while Wall Street’s average price target stands at $2,269.94. That leaves a gap of roughly 22% separating the stock from where analysts think it belongs.
MercadoLibre runs Latin America’s dominant e-commerce marketplace alongside Mercado Pago, a fintech arm spanning payments, credit cards and lending. Quarterly revenue just reached $10.17B, up 49.8%, its fastest growth in four years.
The most bullish analysts goes further. Scotiabank’s Hector Maya holds a Street-high $2,800 target with a Sector Outperform rating. That implies about 50.5% upside, a gap large enough to demand scrutiny.
Record Sales, Shrinking Profits Sent MercadoLibre Lower Margins drove the decline. Operating margin contracted 550bps to 6.7% in Q2, and operating income fell 17.2% to $683M even as sales surged. Management calls it deliberate: lower free shipping thresholds in Brazil, heavy credit card issuance, first-party inventory, cross-border trade from China, PIX discounts, and AI spending roughly $80 million higher than a year ago.
Back-to-back misses had already worried investors. Q3 2025 EPS of $8.32 missed by 10.51%, and Q4 2025 EPS of $11.03 missed by 6.92%. Argentine peso weakness, Mexico tax reform and net debt rising to $6.4B from $4.7B added pressure. Even the Q2 beat failed to help, with shares slipping from $1,893.20 to $1,820.69 a day later.
22 of 26 Analysts Still Call MercadoLibre a Buy Of 26 analysts, 5 give it a Strong Buy, 17 a Buy and 4 a Hold, with zero Sells. Their evidence: ecosystemic users grew 37%, assets under management rose 68% to $23B, and advertising grew 62% FX-neutral. In Brazil, conversion improved 1.1 percentage points after the free shipping change.
Maya cut his target from $3,500 after the margin reset but kept his Outperform call, viewing the dip as an entry point. His thesis rests on the Mercado Envios logistics moat, Mercado Pago converting unbanked users into credit customers, high-margin ads offsetting fulfillment costs, and barriers that keep Shopee and Amazon (NASDAQ:AMZN) at bay.
Credit cards set the timeline. Management says each cohort breaks even after 12 to 18 months, and Brazil issuance jumped to 2.6 million cards from 1.6 million a year earlier. Card NIMAL stands at -2.5%, so maturing cohorts are the swing factor for 2027 earnings.
Estimates are drifting lower, though. The 2026 EPS consensus of $38.167 drew 12 downward revisions against 2 upward over 30 days. Targets are opinions, and the inputs behind them are moderating.
Sea Limited Fell Harder While Amazon Climbed MercadoLibre has company in its decline, but the peer group split sharply.
Sea Limited (NYSE:SE), whose Shopee competes directly in Brazil, dropped 48.89% over 12 months to $96.85. Its average target of $155.11 implies roughly 60.2% upside, with 27 of 29 analysts at Buy or Strong Buy. The story rhymes: revenue grew 48.1% while credit loss provisions jumped 71.5%.
Amazon rose 13.81% over the year to $251.40. Its average target of $330.59 implies about 31.5% upside, and 58 of 60 analysts rate it Buy or better.
Sea holds the group’s largest consensus-implied upside. MercadoLibre’s consensus gap trails both peers, and only Scotiabank’s target pushes it near Sea’s territory.
A 14% Slide Against a Rising S&P 500 At $1,860.61, MercadoLibre sits roughly 22% below its $2,269.94 consensus target from 26 analysts. Shares are down 14.37% over one year and 7.63% year to date. The S&P 500 gained 15.78% over one year and 13.62% year to date.
Momentum just turned. The stock rose 8.65% in the past week, including a 9.67% jump in the latest session. The forward P/E of 33 compares with a trailing 46, inside a 52-week range of $1,495 to $2,428.
MercadoLibre Rewards Patience, but the $2,800 Target Is a Stretch The outlook improves if credit card cohorts mature on schedule and margins steady near current levels while revenue keeps growing above 40%. That path, plus ads and AI efficiencies (customer-service reps fell from 10,000 to 7,000), could revive earnings growth in 2027. The thesis weakens if EPS revisions keep falling, Argentina’s currency weakens again, or rising debt funds a loan book that sours in a Brazilian slowdown.
My take is bullish. The consensus target looks reachable as cohorts mature, while the $2,800 call needs everything to go right. Investors should keep an eye on margins and credit quality in the next earnings report.
Contact [email protected] for any questions or corrections.
Philip Morris ve 2. čtvrtletí zaznamenal organický růst tržeb o 7,6 % a růst upraveného zisku na akcii o 15 %, podpořený cenotvorbou a bezkouřovými produkty.
SummaryPhilip Morris is a growth and income play, leveraging its transition to smoke-free products for robust total returns.PM delivered Q2 organic revenue growth of 7.6% and adjusted EPS up 15%, driven by strong pricing, resilient combustibles, and an expanding NGP portfolio.The stock yields 3.4%, recently raised its dividend by 8.8%, and maintains an A- rated balance sheet.I rate PM a 'Buy,' expecting mid-teens annual total returns as smoke-free products drive future growth.Looking for a portfolio of ideas like this one? Members of iREIT®+HOYA Capital get exclusive access to our subscriber-only portfolios. Learn More » Irina Esau/iStock via Getty Images
“Diamond Hands” is a term that refers to holding high-conviction stocks without the need to sell. Like many expressions, that’s easier said than done. What makes it easier to accomplish is if the underlying holding pays you a
23.62K Followers
Analyst’s Disclosure: I/we have a beneficial long position in the shares of PM either through stock ownership, options, or other derivatives. I wrote this article myself, and it expresses my own opinions. I am not receiving compensation for it (other than from Seeking Alpha). I have no business relationship with any company whose stock is mentioned in this article.
I am not an investment advisor. This article is for informational purposes and does not constitute as financial advice. Readers are encouraged and expected to perform due diligence and draw their own conclusions prior to making any investment decisions.
Seeking Alpha's Disclosure: Past performance is no guarantee of future results. No recommendation or advice is being given as to whether any investment is suitable for a particular investor. Any views or opinions expressed above may not reflect those of Seeking Alpha as a whole. Seeking Alpha is not a licensed securities dealer, broker or US investment adviser or investment bank. Our analysts are third party authors that include both professional investors and individual investors who may not be licensed or certified by any institute or regulatory body.
Regeneron na ESMO 2026 představí 10 abstraktů včetně údajů o celkovém přežití při přibližně tři a půlletém mediánu sledování ze studie fáze 3 C-POST s přípravkem Libtayo u pacientů s vysoce rizikovým CSCC.
Late-breaking Phase 3 C-POST data provide longer-term survival outcomes for adjuvant Libtayo® (cemiplimab) in high-risk cutaneous squamous cell carcinoma (CSCC) after surgery and radiation
Final Phase 2 analysis explores potential of Libtayo before surgery (neoadjuvant treatment) for patients with resectable CSCC
New data explore inhibition of Factor XI for cancer-associated thrombosis, a leading cause of cancer death, where bleeding risk limits use of anticoagulants
TARRYTOWN, N.Y., Oct. 06, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Regeneron Pharmaceuticals, Inc. (NASDAQ: REGN) today announced the presentation of new clinical research at the European Society for Medical Oncology (ESMO) Congress 2026, taking place from October 23-27 in Madrid, Spain. Highlights from the company’s 10 abstracts will cover new data and analyses from trials in cutaneous squamous cell carcinoma (CSCC), non-small cell lung cancer (NSCLC), ovarian cancer, melanoma and cancer-associated thrombosis.
“At ESMO, we look forward to sharing data across a range of conditions reflecting the breadth of our research,” said Israel Lowy, M.D., Ph.D., Clinical Development Unit Head, Oncology, at Regeneron. “For the first time, we’re showcasing how our work extends beyond the treatment of cancer itself, and addresses some of the complex challenges patients face as a result of their disease. Together, these data reflect our broader commitment to advancing comprehensive cancer care for patients.”
Highlights include:
Adjuvant treatment with Libtayo in adults with CSCC with high risk of recurrence after surgery and radiation: Late-breaking overall survival (OS) data at approximately 3.5 years follow-up from the C-POST Phase 3 trial will provide further evidence supporting Libtayo as the standard of care in this indication. Neoadjuvant treatment with Libtayo in stage II-IV CSCC: Data include the final analysis of Phase 2 results, which represent the most mature data set in patients treated with Libtayo prior to surgery.Factor XI antibodies (cenvacibart and amrecibart) as a potential approach to reducing thrombosis in patients with cancer: Data include a Phase 2 sub-analysis and modeling in catheter-related VTE, plus an update on the Phase 3 ROXI-CAT-II trial. The full list of Regeneron presentations at ESMO are as follows:
Abstract TitleAbstractPresenterSession Date/Time (CET)Skin CancerC-POST Phase 3 trial of adjuvant cemiplimab vs. placebo for high-risk CSCC: OS update at approximately 3.5 years' median follow-upLBA: 59
Danny RischinSunday
October 25,
10:15-11:45A Phase 2 study of neoadjuvant cemiplimab for Stage II--IV CSCC: final analysisPoster presentation: 2490PNeil D. GrossSaturday
October 24,
12:00-12:45Long-term Overall Survival (OS) with Fianlimab (FIAN) plus Cemiplimab (Cemi) in Advanced Melanoma (aMel): Survival Follow-up of a Phase 1 StudyPoster presentation: 2091POmid HamidSaturday
October 24,
12:00-12:45Lung CancerImpact of objective response on PROs in patients receiving cemiplimab + chemotherapy vs. placebo + chemotherapy for aNSCLC: EMPOWER-Lung 3 Part 2Poster presentation: 2714PKonstantin PenkovMonday
October 26,
12:00-12:45CEMI-LUNG, a European-based observational study to assess cemiplimab real world effectiveness and safety in patients with advanced non-small cell lung cancerPoster presentation: 2580PJesus Corral JaimeMonday
October 26,
12:00-12:45Ovarian CancerCirculating tumor DNA (ctDNA), cancer antigen 125 (CA125) and human epididymis protein 4 (HE4) associate with survival outcomes in patients with platinum-resistant ovarian cancer treated with ubamatamabPoster presentation: 1957PJung-Yun LeeSaturday
October 24,
12:00-12:45A Phase 1/2 study of REGN5668 (ubamatamab) (mucin 16 [MUC16] × cluster of differentiation [CD]28 costimulatory bispecific antibody), in combination with other targeted therapies, in patients with recurrent ovarian cancer or endometrial cancer: Trial in progress updateePoster presentation: 1445eTiPRoisin E. O'CearbhaillN/AThrombosis (cenvacibart [REGN7508] and amrecibart [REGN9933])Phase 3 trial-in-progress evaluating cenvacibart for the treatment and secondary prevention of venous thromboembolism (VTE) in participants with solid and hematologic cancers (ROXI-CAT-II)ePoster presentation: 1534eTiPAndrés J. MuñozN/ASub-analysis of a Phase 2 study investigating amrecibart and cenvacibart for the prevention of contact-mediated VTE in participants with active cancer undergoing peripherally inserted central catheter (PICC) placement (ROXI-CATH)Poster presentation: 1468PJeffrey I. ZwickerMonday
October 26,
12:00-12:45Population pharmacokinetic/pharmacodynamic modeling of REGN7508Cat in patients with a PICC from ROXI-CATH who have active cancer supports maximal Factor XI pathway inhibitionPoster presentation: 3968PJeffrey I. ZwickerSaturday
October 24,
12:00-12:45
The potential uses of neoadjuvant Libtayo in CSCC, ubamatamab, cenvacibart and amrecibart described above are investigational, and their safety and efficacy have not been evaluated by any regulatory authority.
About Regeneron in Cancer
We aspire to turn revolutionary discoveries into medicines that can transform the lives of those impacted by cancer. Our team around the world is driven to solve the needs and challenges of those affected by one of the most serious diseases of our time.
Backed by our legacy of scientific innovation and a deep understanding of biology, genetics and the immune system, we’re pursuing potential therapies across more than 30 types of solid tumors and blood cancers. Our cancer strategy is powered by cutting-edge technologies and therapies that can be flexibly combined to investigate potentially transformative treatments for patients. Oncology assets in clinical development comprise nearly half of Regeneron’s pipeline, and include checkpoint inhibitors, bispecific antibodies and costimulatory bispecific antibodies. Our approved PD-1 inhibitor Libtayo serves as the backbone of many of our investigational combinations.
To complement our extensive in-house capabilities, we collaborate with patients, healthcare providers, governments, biopharma companies and each other to further our shared goals. Together, we are united in the mission to serve as a beacon of transformation in cancer care.
About Libtayo
Libtayo is a fully human monoclonal antibody targeting the immune checkpoint receptor PD-1 on T cells and was invented using Regeneron's proprietary VelocImmune® technology. By binding to PD-1, Libtayo has been shown to block cancer cells from using the PD-1 pathway to suppress T-cell activation. Libtayo has been approved by regulatory authorities in more than 30 countries in one or more indications, including for certain adult patients with advanced basal cell carcinoma (BCC), CSCC that is advanced or at high risk of recurrence, advanced NSCLC and advanced cervical cancer.
In the U.S., the generic name for Libtayo in its approved indications is cemiplimab-rwlc, with rwlc as the suffix designated in accordance with Nonproprietary Naming of Biological Products Guidance for Industry issued by the U.S. FDA. Outside of the U.S., the generic name of Libtayo in its approved indications is cemiplimab.
The extensive clinical program for Libtayo is focused on difficult-to-treat cancers. Libtayo is currently being investigated in trials as a monotherapy, as well as in combination with either conventional or novel therapeutic approaches for other solid tumors. These potential uses are investigational, and their safety and efficacy have not been evaluated by any regulatory authority.
U.S. FDA-approved Indications
Libtayo is a prescription medicine used to treat:
Adults with a type of skin cancer called cutaneous squamous cell carcinoma (CSCC): that has spread or cannot be cured by surgery or radiation, orto help prevent CSCC from coming back if your CSCC is at high risk of coming back after it has been removed by surgery and radiation. Adults with a type of skin cancer called basal cell carcinoma (BCC) when your BCC cannot be removed by surgery (locally advanced BCC) or when it has spread (metastatic BCC) and have received treatment with a hedgehog pathway inhibitor (HHI), or cannot receive treatment with a HHI.Adults with a type of lung cancer called non-small cell lung cancer (NSCLC). LIBTAYO may be used in combination with chemotherapy that contains a platinum medicine as your first treatment when your lung cancer has not spread outside your chest (locally advanced lung cancer) and you cannot have surgery or chemotherapy with radiation, or your lung cancer has spread to other areas of your body (metastatic lung cancer), and your tumor does not have an abnormal “EGFR,” “ALK,” or “ROS1” gene.LIBTAYO may be used alone as your first treatment when your lung cancer has not spread outside your chest (locally advanced lung cancer) and you cannot have surgery or chemotherapy with radiation, or your lung cancer has spread to other areas of your body (metastatic lung cancer), and your tumor tests positive for high “PD-L1,” and your tumor does not have an abnormal “EGFR,” “ALK,” or “ROS1” gene. It is not known if Libtayo is safe and effective in children.
IMPORTANT SAFETY INFORMATION FOR U.S. PATIENTS
What is the most important information I should know about LIBTAYO?
LIBTAYO is a medicine that may treat certain cancers by working with your immune system. LIBTAYO can cause your immune system to attack normal organs and tissues in any area of your body and can affect the way they work. These problems can sometimes become severe or life-threatening and can lead to death. You can have more than one of these problems at the same time. These problems may happen anytime during treatment or even after your treatment has ended.
Call or see your healthcare provider right away if you develop any new or worsening signs or symptoms, including:
Lung problems: cough, shortness of breath, or chest painIntestinal problems: diarrhea (loose stools) or more frequent bowel movements than usual, stools that are black, tarry, sticky or have blood or mucus, or severe stomach-area (abdomen) pain or tendernessLiver problems: yellowing of your skin or the whites of your eyes, severe nausea or vomiting, pain on the right side of your stomach-area (abdomen), dark urine (tea colored), or bleeding or bruising more easily than normalHormone gland problems: headache that will not go away or unusual headaches, eye sensitivity to light, eye problems, rapid heartbeat, increased sweating, extreme tiredness, weight gain or weight loss, feeling more hungry or thirsty than usual, urinating more often than usual, hair loss, feeling cold, constipation, your voice gets deeper, dizziness or fainting, or changes in mood or behavior, such as decreased sex drive, irritability, or forgetfulnessKidney problems: decrease in your amount of urine, blood in your urine, swelling of your ankles, or loss of appetiteSkin problems: rash, itching, skin blistering or peeling, painful sores or ulcers in mouth or nose, throat, or genital area, fever or flu-like symptoms, or swollen lymph nodesProblems can also happen in other organs and tissues. These are not all of the signs and symptoms of immune system problems that can happen with LIBTAYO. Call or see your healthcare provider right away for any new or worsening signs or symptoms, which may include: chest pain, irregular heartbeat, shortness of breath or swelling of ankles, confusion, sleepiness, memory problems, changes in mood or behavior, stiff neck, balance problems, tingling or numbness of the arms or legs, double vision, blurry vision, sensitivity to light, eye pain, changes in eyesight, persistent or severe muscle pain or weakness, muscle cramps, low red blood cells, or bruisingInfusion reactions that can sometimes be severe or life-threatening. Signs and symptoms of infusion reactions may include: nausea, vomiting, chills or shaking, itching or rash, flushing, shortness of breath or wheezing, dizziness, feel like passing out, fever, back or neck pain, or facial swellingRejection of a transplanted organ or tissue. Your healthcare provider should tell you what signs and symptoms you should report and monitor you, depending on the type of organ or tissue transplant that you have hadComplications, including graft-versus-host disease (GVHD), in people who have received a bone marrow (stem cell) transplant that uses donor stem cells (allogeneic). These complications can be serious and can lead to death. These complications may happen if you underwent transplantation either before or after being treated with LIBTAYO. Your healthcare provider will monitor you for these complications Getting medical treatment right away may help keep these problems from becoming more serious. Your healthcare provider will check you for these problems during your treatment with LIBTAYO. Your healthcare provider may treat you with corticosteroid or hormone replacement medicines. Your healthcare provider may also need to delay or completely stop treatment with LIBTAYO if you have severe side effects.
Before you receive LIBTAYO, tell your healthcare provider about all your medical conditions, including if you:
have immune system problems such as Crohn’s disease, ulcerative colitis, or lupushave received an organ or tissue transplant, including corneal transplanthave received or plan to receive a stem cell transplant that uses donor stem cells (allogeneic)have received radiation treatment to your chest areahave a condition that affects your nervous system, such as myasthenia gravis or Guillain-Barré syndromeare pregnant or plan to become pregnant. LIBTAYO can harm your unborn baby
Females who are able to become pregnant: Your healthcare provider will give you a pregnancy test before you start treatmentYou should use an effective method of birth control during your treatment and for at least 4 months after your last dose of LIBTAYO. Talk to your healthcare provider about birth control methods that you can use during this timeTell your healthcare provider right away if you become pregnant or think you may be pregnant during treatment with LIBTAYO are breastfeeding or plan to breastfeed. It is not known if LIBTAYO passes into your breast milk. Do not breastfeed during treatment and for at least 4 months after the last dose of LIBTAYO Tell your healthcare provider about all the medicines you take, including prescription and over-the-counter medicines, vitamins, and herbal supplements.
The most common side effects of LIBTAYO when used alone to treat CSCC that has spread or cannot be cured by surgery or radiation, BCC, or NSCLC include tiredness, muscle or bone pain, rash, diarrhea, and low levels of red blood cells (anemia).
The most common side effects of LIBTAYO when used alone to help prevent CSCC from coming back include rash and itching.
The most common side effects of LIBTAYO when used in combination with platinum-containing chemotherapy to treat NSCLC include hair loss, muscle or bone pain, nausea, tiredness, numbness, pain, tingling, or burning in your hands or feet, and decreased appetite.
These are not all the possible side effects of LIBTAYO. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088. You may also report side effects to Regeneron Pharmaceuticals at 1-877-542-8296.
Please see full Prescribing Information, including Medication Guide.
About Regeneron's VelocImmune® Technology
Regeneron's VelocImmune technology utilizes a proprietary genetically engineered mouse platform endowed with a genetically humanized immune system to produce optimized fully human antibodies. When Regeneron's co-Founder, President and Chief Scientific Officer George D. Yancopoulos was a graduate student with his mentor Frederick W. Alt in 1985, they were the first to envision making such a genetically humanized mouse, and Regeneron has spent decades inventing and developing VelocImmune and related VelociSuite® technologies. Dr. Yancopoulos and his team have used VelocImmune technology to create a substantial proportion of all original, FDA-approved fully human monoclonal antibodies. This includes Dupixent® (dupilumab), Libtayo® (cemiplimab-rwlc), Praluent® (alirocumab), Kevzara®, Evkeeza® (evinacumab-dgnb), Inmazeb® (atoltivimab, maftivimab and odesivimab-ebgn), Veopoz® (pozelimab-bbfg) and Pasatru™ (garetosmab-grts). In addition, REGEN-COV® (casirivimab and imdevimab) had been authorized by the FDA during the COVID-19 pandemic until 2024. A total of 11 antibody and bispecific products have been approved or authorized worldwide that were invented or derived using VelocImmune technologies.
About Regeneron
Regeneron (NASDAQ: REGN) is a leading biotechnology company that invents, develops and commercializes life-transforming medicines for people with serious diseases. Founded and led by physician-scientists, our unique ability to repeatedly and consistently translate science into medicine has led to numerous approved treatments and product candidates in development, most of which were homegrown in our laboratories. Our medicines and pipeline are designed to help patients with eye diseases, allergic and inflammatory diseases, cancer, cardiovascular and metabolic diseases, neurological diseases, hematologic conditions, infectious diseases, and rare diseases.
Regeneron pushes the boundaries of scientific discovery and accelerates drug development using our proprietary technologies, such as VelociSuite®, which produces optimized fully human antibodies and new classes of bispecific antibodies. We are shaping the next frontier of medicine with data-powered insights from the Regeneron Genetics Center® and pioneering genetic medicine platforms, enabling us to identify innovative targets and complementary approaches to potentially treat or cure diseases.
For more information, please visit www.Regeneron.com or follow Regeneron on LinkedIn, Instagram, Facebook or X.
Forward-Looking Statements and Use of Digital Media
This press release includes forward-looking statements that involve risks and uncertainties relating to future events and the future performance of Regeneron Pharmaceuticals, Inc. (“Regeneron” or the “Company”), and actual events or results may differ materially from these forward-looking statements. Words such as “anticipate,” “expect,” “intend,” “plan,” “believe,” “seek,” “estimate,” variations of such words, and similar expressions are intended to identify such forward-looking statements, although not all forward-looking statements contain these identifying words. These statements concern, and these risks and uncertainties include, among others, the nature, timing, and possible success and therapeutic applications of products marketed or otherwise commercialized by Regeneron and/or its collaborators or licensees (collectively, “Regeneron’s Products”) and product candidates being developed by Regeneron and/or its collaborators or licensees (collectively, “Regeneron’s Product Candidates”) and research and clinical programs now underway or planned, including without limitation Libtayo® (cemiplimab) as an adjuvant or neoadjuvant treatment for high-risk cutaneous squamous cell carcinoma, Regeneron’s Factor XI antibodies (cenvacibart and amrecibart) as a potential approach to reducing thrombosis in patients with cancer, and the other clinical programs discussed or referenced in this press release; the likelihood, timing, and scope of possible regulatory approval and commercial launch of Regeneron’s Product Candidates and new indications for Regeneron’s Products, such as those referenced above; uncertainty of the utilization, market acceptance, and/or commercial success of Regeneron’s Products and Regeneron’s Product Candidates and the impact of studies (whether conducted by Regeneron or others and whether mandated or voluntary), including the studies discussed or referenced in this press release, on any of the foregoing or any potential regulatory approval of Regeneron’s Products and Regeneron’s Product Candidates (such as those referenced above); the ability of Regeneron’s collaborators, licensees, suppliers, or other third parties (as applicable) to perform manufacturing, filling, finishing, packaging, labeling, distribution, and other steps related to Regeneron’s Products and Regeneron’s Product Candidates; the ability of Regeneron to manage supply chains for multiple products and product candidates and risks associated with tariffs and other trade restrictions; safety issues resulting from the administration of Regeneron’s Products and Regeneron’s Product Candidates (such as those referenced above) in patients, including serious complications or side effects in connection with the use of Regeneron’s Products and Regeneron’s Product Candidates in clinical trials; determinations by regulatory and administrative governmental authorities which may delay or restrict Regeneron’s ability to continue to develop or commercialize Regeneron’s Products and Regeneron’s Product Candidates; ongoing regulatory obligations and oversight impacting Regeneron’s Products, research and clinical programs, and business, including those relating to patient privacy; the availability and extent of reimbursement or copay assistance for Regeneron’s Products from third-party payors and other third parties, including private payor healthcare and insurance programs, health maintenance organizations, pharmacy benefit management companies, and government programs such as Medicare and Medicaid; coverage and reimbursement determinations by such payors and other third parties and new policies and procedures adopted by such payors and other third parties; changes to drug pricing regulations and requirements and Regeneron’s pricing strategy, including in connection with Regeneron’s April 2026 agreements with the U.S. government; other changes in laws, regulations, and policies affecting the healthcare industry; competing products and product candidates (including biosimilar products) that may be superior to, or more cost effective than, Regeneron’s Products and Regeneron’s Product Candidates; the extent to which the results from the research and development programs conducted by Regeneron and/or its collaborators or licensees may be replicated in other studies and/or lead to advancement of product candidates to clinical trials, therapeutic applications, or regulatory approval; unanticipated expenses; the costs of developing, producing, and selling products; the ability of Regeneron to meet any of its financial projections or guidance and changes to the assumptions underlying those projections or guidance; the potential for any license, collaboration, or supply agreement, including Regeneron’s agreements with Sanofi and Bayer (or their respective affiliated companies, as applicable), to be cancelled or terminated; the impact of public health outbreaks, epidemics, or pandemics on Regeneron's business; and risks associated with litigation and other proceedings and government investigations relating to the Company and/or its operations (including the pending civil proceedings initiated or joined by the U.S. Department of Justice and the U.S. Attorney's Office for the District of Massachusetts), risks associated with intellectual property of other parties and pending or future litigation relating thereto (including without limitation the patent litigation and other related proceedings relating to EYLEA® (aflibercept) Injection), the ultimate outcome of any such proceedings and investigations, and the impact any of the foregoing may have on Regeneron’s business, prospects, operating results, and financial condition. A more complete description of these and other material risks can be found in Regeneron’s filings with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission, including its Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2025 and its Form 10-Q for the quarterly period ended June 30, 2026. Any forward-looking statements are made based on management’s current beliefs and judgment, and the reader is cautioned not to rely on any forward-looking statements made by Regeneron. Regeneron does not undertake any obligation to update (publicly or otherwise) any forward-looking statement, including without limitation any financial projection or guidance, whether as a result of new information, future events, or otherwise.
Regeneron uses its media and investor relations website and social media outlets to publish important information about the Company, including information that may be deemed material to investors. Financial and other information about Regeneron is routinely posted and is accessible on Regeneron's media and investor relations website (https://investor.regeneron.com) and its LinkedIn page (https://www.linkedin.com/company/regeneron-pharmaceuticals).
Spencer Stiles se od 1. ledna 2027 stane generálním ředitelem společnosti Stryker a nahradí Kevina Loba, který přejde do funkce výkonného předsedy představenstva.
Kevin Lobo to transition to Executive Chair of the Board of DirectorsCurrent President and COO Spencer Stiles appointed Chief Executive OfficerLeadership transition effective January 1, 2027
Stryker (NYSE:SYK), a global leader in medical technologies, today announced that as part of a planned succession process, Kevin Lobo will transition to the role of Executive Chair of the Board of Directors, effective January 1, 2027. Spencer Stiles, currently President and Chief Operating Officer of Stryker, will succeed Lobo as Chief Executive Officer and will also be appointed as a member of the company’s Board at that time.
Lobo has led a distinguished career at Stryker spanning more than 15 years. He joined the company in 2011 as Group President, became Chief Executive Officer in October 2012 and was appointed Chair of the Board in July 2014. During his transformative 14-year tenure as CEO, Lobo significantly expanded Stryker’s portfolio and global presence and tripled annual net sales from $8.7 billion in 2012 to more than $26 billion in 2026. Under his leadership, Stryker has completed more than 60 acquisitions, including Mako, which combined pioneering robotic-arm-assisted technology with Stryker’s joint-reconstruction expertise to transform the orthopaedic industry, strengthening Stryker’s position as a diversified global leader in medical technologies. Lobo also helped shape the culture that defines Stryker today, establishing its mission to make healthcare better together with its customers, while advancing a specialized business operating model that has supported the company’s distinctive performance and growth.
“Serving as CEO of Stryker has been an incredible honor, and I am proud of all that our teams have accomplished together on behalf of our customers and the patients they serve,” said Lobo. “The Board and I have worked closely on a succession plan, and with our strong foundation in place, now is the right time for this leadership transition. Having worked alongside Spencer for many years, I have seen firsthand the qualities that define his leadership: his ability to set a clear direction, inspire people and translate strategy into strong execution. He understands what makes Stryker unique and has the judgment, experience and commitment to our mission and values to build on our momentum and lead the company forward. I look forward to working with Spencer to ensure a smooth transition and to continuing to support Stryker as Executive Chair of the Board.”
“I am honored to be named Stryker’s next CEO and grateful to the Board and Kevin for their trust in me,” said Stiles. “I have a deep appreciation for our people, our culture and the customer relationships that drive our innovation and growth. Kevin has built an extraordinary legacy and a strong foundation for the future, which I am excited to build upon as we continue executing our strategy, driving growth and advancing our mission to make healthcare better.”
Stiles is a strategic, growth-oriented and people-focused leader with a proven record of execution throughout his distinguished career at Stryker spanning nearly three decades. Since joining the company’s Endoscopy business in 1999, he has held leadership roles across nearly every Stryker business, spanning Orthopaedics, MedSurg and Neurotechnology. Before becoming President and Chief Operating Officer in January 2026, Stiles served as Group President, Orthopaedics, leading the company’s Joint Replacement and Trauma & Extremities businesses and its Digital, Robotics and Enabling Technologies organization, with additional responsibility for international regions and Stryker’s enterprise mergers and acquisitions strategy. He has also led significant portfolio initiatives, including the acquisition of Wright Medical, which enhanced Stryker’s global market position in trauma and extremities, and the separation of the company’s spinal implants business.
“This announcement is the culmination of a comprehensive, long-term succession planning process,” said Sheri McCoy, Lead Independent Director of Stryker’s Board of Directors. “Spencer is a proven leader with strategic perspective and the ability to unite teams around shared priorities. The Board is confident that he is the right leader to build upon Stryker’s momentum and guide the company’s next chapter. On behalf of the Board, I also want to recognize Kevin for his exceptional leadership and service over his tenure as CEO. Kevin has positioned Stryker to enter this transition from a place of strength. With a mission-driven culture, clear strategic direction and a strong leadership team, Stryker is poised to capture the significant opportunities ahead. We are fortunate that we will continue to benefit from his experience and perspectives as Executive Chair.”
Forward-Looking Statements
This press release contains forward-looking statements subject to the safe harbor protection provided by Section 27A of the Securities Act of 1933, Section 21E of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, and the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995. All statements other than statements of historical fact are forward-looking statements, including statements regarding the Company’s strategy, growth prospects and opportunities, and the Company’s ability to execute on its priorities during and following the transition. These forward-looking statements involve various risks and uncertainties that could cause our actual results to differ materially from those expressed or implied in such statements. Such risks and uncertainties include, but are not limited to: risks associated with the transition of executive leadership and the ability of Mr. Stiles and the Company’s executive team to execute on the Company’s strategy and business plans; the Company’s ability to retain key personnel during and after the transition; and other risks listed or described from time to time in our filings with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission, including our Annual Report on Form 10-K and Quarterly Reports on Form 10-Q that we have filed or will file hereafter. We disclaim any intention or obligation to publicly update or revise any forward-looking statement to reflect any change in our expectations or in events, conditions or circumstances on which those expectations may be based, or that affect the likelihood that actual results will differ from those contained in the forward-looking statements, except to the extent required by law.
About Stryker
Stryker is a global leader in medical technologies and, together with our customers, we are driven to make healthcare better. We offer innovative products and services in MedSurg, Neurotechnology and Orthopaedics that help improve patient and healthcare outcomes. Alongside our customers around the world, we impact more than 150 million patients annually. More information is available at www.stryker.com.
Contacts
For investor inquiries:
Nick Mead, Vice President, Investor Relations at 269-385-2600 or [email protected]
For media inquiries:
Kim Montagnino, Vice President, Chief Communications Officer at 269-385-2600 or [email protected]
Aetna od 1. září u způsobilých příjemců Medicaid v osmi státech sloučila schvalování onkologické léčby, ozařování a vyšetření CT či MRI z průměrně čtyř samostatných žádostí do jedné.
A lymphoma patient on Medicaid can face four separate insurance permission slips before her first treatment begins, and every one of those gates is a chance for her care to stall. Aetna is rethinking that process in eight states, but…
This post may contain links from our sponsors and affiliates, and Flywheel Publishing may receive compensation for actions taken through them.
A grandmother on an Aetna Medicaid plan diagnosed with lymphoma faces a treatment plan that builds fast: chemotherapy or immunotherapy, radiation, and CT or MRI scans. Her oncology office could expect to file four separate prior authorizations to get that plan approved, which is Aetna’s own average for a member needing cancer treatment.
Aetna is cutting that stack down to one. CVS Health (NYSE:CVS | CVS Price Prediction) says its Aetna unit now bundles those approvals into a single request for eligible Medicaid members in Oklahoma, Illinois, Maryland, New Jersey, Virginia, Florida, Kentucky and West Virginia. The expansion covers all cancer types and took effect September 1.
How Aetna’s Oncology Bundle Turns 4 Requests Into 1 Prior authorization is the insurer’s permission slip. Before the plan pays for an expensive drug, scan or procedure, the doctor’s office sends clinical records and waits for approval. Cancer care generates enough of these slips to cover a waiting room because treatment rarely involves just one service.
Aetna’s bundle combines medical oncology, including chemotherapy and immunotherapy where appropriate, and/or radiation oncology services with associated high-tech imaging needs, such as MRI or CT scans, into one request submitted through a single portal. That portal is Eviti. The eight-state eligibility applies to providers that utilize the Eviti portal to submit prior authorizations.
Aetna tested the idea on a narrower rollout first. In that phase, almost 25% of eligible members received a bundled authorization, according to the company’s September 17, 2026 announcement.
“By approving a broader set of treatments and related services upfront, we’re removing barriers that can delay care,” said Katerina Guerraz, Aetna’s chief operating officer and president of Medicaid, in the announcement. “Oncologists have the flexibility to make care decisions as treatment plans evolve.”
Fewer Approval Cycles Mean Fewer Chances for Treatment to Stall Every separate authorization creates a gate. The office files, waits, answers follow-up questions and sometimes appeals. A patient who just finished a chemo cycle can face another wait while the radiation request moves through approval.
Bundling those services can reduce paperwork and the chances that treatment stalls while the office goes back for another authorization. Fewer cycles mean fewer fax-machine standoffs between clinic and plan reviewer.
Doctors feel the drag, too. In Aetna’s latest provider survey, 74% of providers called administrative burden the top challenge facing clinical staff, and 31% named prior authorization management as the single largest cause. 80% expect to save more than 30 minutes a day through tools like bundles.
Medicaid is the joint federal-state program serving eligible people with limited income, including millions enrolled through state Medicaid plans. For now, the expanded bundle applies to eligible Aetna Medicaid members in the eight participating states whose providers submit through Eviti. Aetna expects to extend eligibility to Medicare and commercial members in the first half of 2027.
Geography matters as well. Each state runs its own Medicaid program, so covered drug lists, imaging rules and provider networks shift from state to state. Aetna Medicaid members outside the eight listed states, or whose oncologist doesn’t file through Eviti, fall outside the current rollout.
Coverage, Network and Medical-Necessity Rules Still Apply The bundle speeds up the paperwork and leaves the rulebook intact. It does not override covered-benefit rules, network requirements or medical-necessity standards.
In practice, a drug the state’s Medicaid plan bars stays bars. An out-of-network radiation center stays out of network. A reviewer still checks that the proposed treatment fits the clinical evidence before the approval comes through.
Families who ask a few direct questions early tend to avoid surprises later. The first set goes to the plan and the oncology practice:
Does this practice submit through Eviti and use the bundled process for Medicaid members? Does this patient’s plan qualify for the bundle in her state? The second set covers each piece of the treatment plan:
Is every drug on the plan’s covered list? Are the imaging center and the radiation facility in network, along with the oncologist? If the treatment plan changes midway, does the existing bundle cover the new service, or does the office need a fresh request? Adult children helping a parent through treatment can handle these calls. Reaching out to the plan’s member services line before the first infusion beats discovering a coverage problem three weeks in.
One authorization removes the repeat gates that slow cancer care, while coverage, network and medical-necessity rules still mark the boundaries. Families who confirm those details at the first appointment should receive the full benefit of the faster process.
Contact [email protected] for any questions or corrections.
Prologis má ve třetím čtvrtletí vykázat zisk na akcii ve výši 0,78 USD a tržby 2,22 miliardy USD, oproti loňským 0,80 USD na akcii a 2,05 miliardy USD.
Prologis, Inc. (NYSE:PLD) will release its third quarter earnings report before the opening bell on Thursday, Oct. 15.
Analysts expect the Maryland-based company to report quarterly earnings of 78 cents per share, down from 80 cents per share in the year-ago period. The consensus estimate for PLD’s quarterly revenue is $2.22 billion. It reported $2.05 billion last year, according to Benzinga Pro.
On Aug. 4, Prologis announced an approximately $2.1 billion public offering of 15 million shares.
Shares of Prologis fell 0.6% to close at $128.08 on Monday.
Benzinga readers can access the latest analyst ratings on the Analyst Stock Ratings page. Readers can sort by stock ticker, company name, analyst firm, rating change or other variables.
Let’s have a look at how Benzinga’s most-accurate analysts have rated the company in the recent period.
Wells Fargo analyst Blaine Heck maintained an Overweight rating and cut the price target from $167 to $166 on Sept. 1, 2026. This analyst has an accuracy rate of 52%. RBC Capital analyst Michael Carroll upgraded the stock from Sector Perform to Outperform and boosted the price target from $148 to $160 on Aug. 5, 2026. This analyst has an accuracy rate of 64%. Scotiabank analyst Nicholas Yulico maintained a Sector Perform rating and increased the price target from $146 to $150 on July 23, 2026. This analyst has an accuracy rate of 58%. Truist Securities analyst Michael Lewis maintained a Buy rating and raised the price target from $154 to $162 on July 21, 2026. This analyst has an accuracy rate of 61%. Mizuho analyst Vikram Malhotra maintained an Outperform rating and raised the price target from $150 to $159 on July 17, 2026. This analyst has an accuracy rate of 54%. Considering buying PLD stock? Here’s what analysts think:
Photo via Shutterstock
Market News and Data brought to you by Benzinga APIs
Akcie McCormick v září klesly o 16 % kvůli rostoucím nákladům na potraviny a opatrnějším spotřebitelům, přestože výsledky za třetí čtvrtletí překonaly očekávání.
Rising food prices in the U.S. weren't doing our comestibles industry any favors in September. They made finished food products more expensive to produce, and compelled consumers to be more cautious about their grocery shopping.
None of this was particularly good for spices, condiments, and flavorings specialist McCormick (MKC +1.95%), as evidenced by the stock's 16% decline over the course of that month. Did the company deserve the drubbing it took, however? I have my doubts.
Image source: Getty Images.
Losing its flavorOn the last day of August, a team of analysts from Bank of America (BAC +0.47%) published an update on consumer staples stocks. In their view, those rising costs will continue to put the squeeze on such companies for the rest of the year. Compounding that, these businesses have limited scope for raising prices further, given the already notable inflation in foodstuffs.
The bank's prognosticators flagged two key factors in this. The first is the steep rise in fuel costs, particularly diesel, which powers many of the trucks that ship food products around this country. The second is the Russia-Ukraine war, which is driving up prices of food industry inputs.
The analysts identified eight companies that they feel will continue to come under pressure from these factors. The ray of sunshine, in their view, is that as a specialized business, McCormick will not be as badly affected as a broader food company like Conagra (CAG -1.27%) or Pilgrim's Pride (PPC +1.78%).
Still, some professionals tracking the company were losing their optimism. On Sept. 14, TD Cowen's Robert Moskow went as far as to downgrade his recommendation on McCormick. For him, the stock is now a hold with a price target of $55 per share; previously, he had pegged it as a buy at a fair value assessment of $60. Several days later, his peer at JPMorgan Chase (JPM +0.00%) unit J.P. Morgan, Thomas Palmer, shaved $1 off his price target to $62 per share. However, he maintained his overweight (i.e., buy) recommendation on the shares.
Premium Feature
Moneyball Superscore
62/100
Today's Change
(
1.95
%) $
0.87
Current Price
$
45.54
October surprise?McCormick had a September to forget, but the stock didn't stay in the dumps for long. On the back of a better-than-expected third quarter, the results of which were published Oct. 1, it's staged something of a recovery. The fact that it's still down from its level at the start of September, though, shows that investors remain wary of its future.
I don't think they need to be so cautious. Long ago, McCormick established a solid foothold in its flavorings/condiments niche. As an ace operator in this limited field, it knows how to keep margins relatively high for the food industry, and throw off enough cash to pay a high-yield dividend that's been raised for 40 years in a row. Its fundamental growth hasn't been hot, admittedly, and that probably won't change, but at 4.2%, that yield sure is spicy. Also, due to the specialized nature of its business, McCormick typically trades at a forward P/E over 20; it's now at a beaten-down level of 14, which I believe is unsustainable long-term.
Yes, it will feel the squeeze from food prices, especially if they continue to rise past New Year's, but I'd be optimistic that this trend will cool in the coming months.
Knight Therapeutics získala v Brazílii urychlené regulační schválení v režimu pro vzácná onemocnění přípravku NIKTIMVO pro pacienty ve věku od 6 let s hmotností nejméně 40 kg s chronickou reakcí štěpu proti hostiteli po selhání nejméně dvou systémových terapií.
MONTREAL, Oct. 06, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Knight Therapeutics Inc. ("Knight") (TSX: GUD), a pan-American (ex-US) pharmaceutical company, announced today it has received expedited regulatory approval under ANVISA’s rare disease pathway for NIKTIMVO® (axatilimab), for the treatment of chronic graft-versus-host disease (cGVHD) after failure of at least two prior lines of systemic therapy in adult and pediatric patients 6 years and older weighing at least 40 kg.1
“For patients living with chronic graft-versus-host disease who have exhausted two prior lines of therapy, access to a new treatment option can be life-changing. NIKTIMVO® offers a first-in-class mechanism that targets the underlying drivers of this debilitating condition, and we are proud to bring it to patients in Brazil. This approval reflects the strength of our partnership with Incyte and our shared commitment to ensuring that patients in Brazil have access to innovative therapies that can make a meaningful difference in their lives,” said Samira Sakhia, President and CEO of Knight Therapeutics.
In September 2021, Knight and Incyte (NASDAQ: INCY) had entered into an exclusive supply and distribution agreement for MINJUVI® (tafasitamab) and PEMAZYRE® (pemigatinib) in Latin America. In August 2025, Knight expanded its existing relationship with Incyte, to add exclusive rights to distribute ZYNYZ® (retifanlimab) and NIKTIMVO® (axatilimab) in Latin America. Under the terms of the amended agreement, Incyte is responsible for the development, manufacture and supply of such products to Knight, and Knight is responsible for seeking the necessary regulatory approvals and commercializing such products in Latin America.
About NIKTIMVO®
NIKTIMVO® (axatilimab-csfr) is a first-in-class colony stimulating factor-1 receptor (CSF-1R)-blocking antibody approved for use in the U.S. for the treatment of chronic GVHD after failure of at least two prior lines of systemic therapy in adult and pediatric patients weighing at least 40 kg (88.2 lbs).2
In September 2021, Syndax Pharmaceuticals, Inc. and Incyte entered into an exclusive worldwide co-development and co-commercialization license agreement for axatilimab in chronic GVHD and any future indications.
Axatilimab is being studied in frontline combination trials in chronic GVHD – a Phase 2 combination trial with ruxolitinib (NCT06388564) and a Phase 3 combination trial with steroids (NCT06585774) are underway. Axatilimab is also being studied in an ongoing Phase 2 trial in patients with idiopathic pulmonary fibrosis (NCT06132256).
NIKTIMVO®, MINJUVI®, PEMAZYRE® and ZYNYZ® are trademarks of Incyte. All other trademarks are the property of their respective owners.
About cGVHD
Chronic GVHD is a serious complication of allogeneic stem cell transplantation in which the donor’s immune cells attack the recipient’s tissues, often occurring during the first-year post-transplant.3 Chronic GVHD involves features of autoimmunity and immunodeficiency, multiple organs (such as the skin, liver, lungs, and gastrointestinal tract), irreversible fibrotic manifestations, and systemic toxicities complicated by the use of immunosuppressants which all contribute to devastating health consequences such as mortality, morbidity, and decreased quality of life in patients.4 There are approximately 1400 – 1800 reported allogeneic transplants in Brazil every year.5 Chronic GVHD is the most common late complication after allogeneic hematopoietic cell transplantation affecting 30%-70% of recipients, globally.4 Based on a recent analysis by the Brazilian National hematopoietic stem cell transplantation (HSCT) Registry, in collaboration with Brazilian Society of Cellular Therapy and Bone Marrow Transplantation (SBTMO), Center for International Blood and Marrow Transplant Research (CIBMTR), and Hematopoietic Cell Transplantation Brazilian Registry (HCTBR), the 2-year cumulative incidence cGVHD was determined to be 29.5%.6
About Knight Therapeutics Inc.
Knight Therapeutics Inc., headquartered in Montreal, Canada, is a pharmaceutical company focused on acquiring, in-licensing and commercializing pharmaceutical products for Canada and Latin America. Knight’s Latin American subsidiaries operate under United Medical, Biotoscana Farma and Laboratorio LKM. Knight Therapeutics Inc.'s shares trade on the TSX under the symbol GUD. For more information about Knight Therapeutics Inc., please visit the company's website at www.knighttx.com or www.sedarplus.ca.
Forward-Looking Statements for Knight
This document contains forward-looking statements for Knight Therapeutics Inc. and its subsidiaries. These forward-looking statements, by their nature, necessarily involve risks and uncertainties that could cause actual results to differ materially from those contemplated by the forward-looking statements. Knight Therapeutics Inc. considers the assumptions on which these forward-looking statements are based to be reasonable at the time they were prepared but cautions the reader that these assumptions regarding future events, many of which are beyond the control of Knight Therapeutics Inc. and its subsidiaries, may ultimately prove to be incorrect. Factors and risks which could cause actual results to differ materially from current expectations are discussed in Knight Therapeutics Inc.’s Annual Report and in Knight Therapeutics Inc.’s Annual Information Form for the year ended December 31, 2025, as filed on www.sedarplus.ca. Knight Therapeutics Inc. disclaims any intention or obligation to update or revise any forward-looking statements, whether as a result of new information or future events, except as required by law.
References
ANVISA, Prescribing Information. Approved on October 5, 2026.Incyte Corporation. NIKTIMVO (axatilimab-csfr) injection, for intravenous use: Highlights of prescribing information / full prescribing information. Revised August 2024. Accessed June 10, 2026. https://www.accessdata.fda.gov/drugsatfda_docs/label/2024/761411s000lbl.pdfJagasia M, Giglia J, Chinratanalab W, et al. Incidence and outcome of chronic graft-versus-host disease using National Institutes of Health consensus criteria. Biol Blood Marrow Transplant. 2007;13(10):1207-1215. doi:10.1016/j.bbmt.2007.07.001Kitko CL, Arora M, DeFilipp Z, et al. Axatilimab for Chronic Graft-Versus-Host Disease After Failure of at Least Two Prior Systemic Therapies: Results of a Phase I/II Study. J Clin Oncol. 2023;41(10):1864-1875. doi:10.1200/JCO.22.00958Associação Brasileira de Transplante de Órgãos. (2024). Registro Brasileiro de Transplantes (RBT): Dados numéricos da doação de órgãos e transplantes realizados por estado e instituição no período: janeiro/setembro 2024 (Ano XXV, nº 3) [Report]. Retrieved May 26, 2026, from https://site.abto.org.br/wp-content/uploads/2024/11/RBT2024-3t-abto-populacao.pdfSimione, Anderson Joao, et al. “Hematopoietic Cell Transplantation in Brazil: A National Benchmarking Study Focused on the Foundation for the Accreditation of Cellular Therapy (FACT) Performance Indicators.” Journal of Bone Marrow Transplantation and Cellular Therapy (JBMTCT), vol. 6, no. 1, 2025, pp. 1–13. doi: 10.46765/2675-374X.2025V6N1P270. CONTACT INFORMATION FOR KNIGHT:
Společnosti Enterprise Products Partners a Energy Transfer nabízejí forwardový výnos 6,19 %, respektive 6,64 %; investice ve výši 100 000 USD rozdělená mezi obě společnosti by při současné výši distribucí přinesla ročně 6 413,47 USD.
Two midstream partnerships just got cheaper while their payouts stayed the same, pushing their yields above 6% and opening a window that income investors rarely see without taking on serious commodity risk.
This post may contain links from our sponsors and affiliates, and Flywheel Publishing may receive compensation for actions taken through them.
Energy pays some of the highest yields in the market, and it carries a risk most income sectors avoid: commodity prices. When crude falls, an integrated major can lean on its refining business. A pure producer sees its cash flow rise and fall with oil and gas prices. A midstream operator collects fees on the volumes moving through its pipelines, plants and export docks, so its cash flow holds up better in a downturn.
Both names below are midstream partnerships. Over the past month, one fell 8.05% and the other fell 4.87%, while their distributions stayed the same. As a result, both forward yields are now above 6%. A $50,000 stake in each of these two ultra-high-yield names would generate the following. The total investment is $100,000, and it would produce more than $6,000 of passive income each year. Each yield is the latest quarterly distribution annualized.
Enterprise Products Partners Yield: 6.19% (forward, on a $2.24 annualized distribution and a $36.19 unit price) Units for $50,000: 1,381.6 Annual Passive Income: ~$3,094.78 Enterprise Products Partners (NYSE:EPD | EPD Price Prediction) runs an integrated North American midstream network that handles NGLs, crude oil, natural gas, petrochemicals and refined products. As an MLP, it passes nearly all of its available cash to unitholders, and its fee-based contracts support a payout well above the broader market’s. Second-quarter 2026 pipeline volumes hit a record 14.7 million barrels per day of oil equivalent.
Dividend safety is Enterprise’s strongest point. In Q2 2026, distributable cash flow reached a record $2.3 billion. That covered the distribution 1.9x and left $1.1 billion for growth projects and buybacks. Net leverage is at the company’s 3.0 target, and 97% of its debt is fixed rate. Enterprise paid 44.5 cents every quarter of 2020, and its growth streak now extends 27 consecutive years.
The bull case rests on $6.5 billion of growth projects under construction. These include an LPG export expansion on the Houston Ship Channel that is due by the end of 2026. One concern is that the record quarter exaggerates the normal run rate. Management credited about $200 million of Q2 results to unusually strong global demand in April and May and said those price differences “have largely normalized.” Because Enterprise is an MLP, holding its units in an IRA can generate unrelated business taxable income (UBTI).
Energy Transfer Yield: 6.64% (forward, on a $1.36 annualized distribution and a $20.49 unit price) Units for $50,000: 2,440.2 Annual Passive Income: ~$3,318.69 Energy Transfer (NYSE:ET) runs a diversified U.S. midstream system. It moves and stores natural gas, collects and processes gas and ships NGLs, refined products and crude oil. Its high payout comes from the same MLP structure.
Coverage looks solid today. Q1 2026 distributable cash flow rose to $2.70 billion from $2.31 billion a year earlier. Q2 adjusted EBITDA climbed 31% to $5.07 billion, and management raised full-year guidance to $18.8 billion to $19.1 billion. The $0.34 Q2 distribution was the 19th consecutive quarterly increase.
The partnership’s record in the last downturn is its weak spot. In November 2020, Energy Transfer cut its quarterly payout to $0.1525 from $0.305 and kept it there through 2021. The key risk is that under stress, management protected the balance sheet first. The bull case is rising gas demand. The Hugh Brinson Pipeline is scaling toward 1.5 Bcf/d. New supply agreements will deliver about 900 MMcf/d to data centers run by Oracle (NYSE:ORCL), and the Transwestern Desert Southwest expansion was expanded to as much as 2.3 Bcf/d. The same UBTI issue applies to IRA holders.
How $100,000 Splits Across Both Partnerships Name Yield Annual Dividend Income Enterprise Products Partners 6.19% $3,094.78 Energy Transfer 6.64% $3,318.69 Total 6.41% $6,413.47 What Midstream Cash Flow Delivers Each Year Together, these two positions generate $6,413.47 in annual passive income from a $100,000 investment, producing a combined yield of 6.41%. Enterprise Products Partners adds $3,094.78, and Energy Transfer rounds out the group with $3,318.69.
Enterprise is the stronger income anchor of the pair. It has 1.9x coverage and a distribution that held steady through 2020. Energy Transfer offers the higher yield and the bigger growth pipeline, but its payout cut means its coverage should be checked every quarter (the warning signs that a fat yield is about to be trimmed are the whole subject of our free dividend trap guide). Fee-based midstream income depends more on volumes than on prices, and that steady quarterly cash flow tops the $6,000 target with room to spare.
Contact [email protected] for any questions or corrections.
Společnost Hamilton Lane zveřejní hospodářské výsledky za druhé čtvrtletí fiskálního roku 2027, které skončilo 30. září 2026, před otevřením trhu 3. listopadu 2026.
, /PRNewswire/ -- Hamilton Lane Incorporated (Nasdaq: HLNE) is scheduled to release financial results for the second fiscal quarter ended September 30, 2026 before the market opens on Tuesday, November 3, 2026. A copy of the earnings release and full detailed presentation will be available on the Hamilton Lane Shareholders website at https://shareholders.hamiltonlane.com/.
Hamilton Lane will host a conference call via webcast at 11:00 a.m. ET on November 3 to discuss the results for the second fiscal quarter. For access to the live event via the webcast, visit Hamilton Lane's Shareholder's website by clicking here (https://shareholders.hamiltonlane.com/) at least 15 minutes prior to the start of the call. This feature will be in listen-only mode.
A replay of the webcast will be available approximately two hours after the live broadcast for a period of one year, and can be accessed in the same manner as the live webcast on the Hamilton Lane Shareholders website.
About Hamilton Lane
Hamilton Lane (Nasdaq: HLNE) is one of the largest private markets investment firms globally, providing innovative solutions to institutional and private wealth investors around the world. Dedicated exclusively to private markets investing for more than 30 years, the firm currently employs approximately 800 professionals operating in offices throughout North America, Europe, Asia Pacific and the Middle East. Hamilton Lane has $1.1 trillion in assets under management and supervision, composed of more than $146 billion in discretionary assets and $914 billion in non-discretionary assets, as of June 30, 2026. Hamilton Lane specializes in building flexible investment programs that provide clients access to the full spectrum of private markets strategies, sectors and geographies. For more information, please visit our website or follow Hamilton Lane on LinkedIn.
MassMutual Private Wealth & Trust FSB grew its stake in shares of KLA Corporation (NASDAQ:KLAC – Free Report) by 62.2% during the third quarter, according to the company in its most recent 13F filing with the Securities & Exchange Commission. The fund owned 10,958 shares of the semiconductor company’s stock after acquiring an additional 4,203 shares during the quarter. MassMutual Private Wealth & Trust FSB’s holdings in KLA were worth $2,136,000 as of its most recent SEC filing.
Other large investors have also recently made changes to their positions in the company. McIlrath & Eck LLC lifted its holdings in shares of KLA by 6.8% during the 1st quarter. McIlrath & Eck LLC now owns 94 shares of the semiconductor company’s stock valued at $139,000 after buying an additional 6 shares during the period. SouthState Bank Corp grew its holdings in shares of KLA by 6.7% in the fourth quarter. SouthState Bank Corp now owns 111 shares of the semiconductor company’s stock worth $135,000 after acquiring an additional 7 shares during the period. Nemes Rush Group LLC grew its holdings in shares of KLA by 17.1% in the fourth quarter. Nemes Rush Group LLC now owns 48 shares of the semiconductor company’s stock worth $58,000 after acquiring an additional 7 shares during the period. Cornerstone Planning Group LLC increased its position in KLA by 36.4% during the first quarter. Cornerstone Planning Group LLC now owns 60 shares of the semiconductor company’s stock valued at $88,000 after acquiring an additional 16 shares during the last quarter. Finally, Stiles Financial Services Inc increased its position in KLA by 1.0% during the first quarter. Stiles Financial Services Inc now owns 1,783 shares of the semiconductor company’s stock valued at $2,625,000 after acquiring an additional 17 shares during the last quarter. 86.65% of the stock is currently owned by institutional investors.
Insider Activity at KLA In related news, CEO Richard P. Wallace sold 72,019 shares of the company’s stock in a transaction on Tuesday, September 15th. The shares were sold at an average price of $171.88, for a total transaction of $12,378,625.72. Following the completion of the transaction, the chief executive officer owned 706,925 shares in the company, valued at approximately $121,506,269. This represents a 9.25% decrease in their ownership of the stock. The sale was disclosed in a legal filing with the Securities & Exchange Commission, which can be accessed through this hyperlink. Also, EVP Brian Lorig sold 59,586 shares of the firm’s stock in a transaction on Thursday, August 13th. The shares were sold at an average price of $208.13, for a total transaction of $12,401,634.18. Following the transaction, the executive vice president directly owned 77,681 shares of the company’s stock, valued at $16,167,746.53. The trade was a 43.41% decrease in their ownership of the stock. Additional details regarding this sale are available in the official SEC disclosure. In the last 90 days, insiders sold 243,339 shares of company stock valued at $46,903,454. Corporate insiders own 79.39% of the company’s stock.
Analysts Set New Price Targets Several research analysts have issued reports on the company. Morgan Stanley reissued an “overweight” rating and issued a $253.00 target price on shares of KLA in a research report on Wednesday, July 29th. Barclays reaffirmed an “overweight” rating and set a $225.00 price target on shares of KLA in a research report on Monday, July 20th. Needham & Company LLC reissued a “buy” rating and issued a $270.00 price objective on shares of KLA in a report on Wednesday, July 29th. TD Cowen restated a “buy” rating and set a $260.00 target price (up from $200.00) on shares of KLA in a research report on Thursday, July 9th. Finally, Citigroup reaffirmed a “buy” rating on shares of KLA in a report on Wednesday, June 17th. Eighteen analysts have rated the stock with a Buy rating and eleven have given a Hold rating to the company. According to MarketBeat, KLA presently has a consensus rating of “Moderate Buy” and a consensus price target of $222.22. Read Our Latest Report on KLAC
KLA Stock Down 0.0% Shares of KLAC stock opened at $206.85 on Tuesday. The company has a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.93, a current ratio of 2.88 and a quick ratio of 2.03. KLA Corporation has a one year low of $98.10 and a one year high of $307.37. The company’s fifty day moving average price is $186.79 and its 200-day moving average price is $194.65. The company has a market capitalization of $269.94 billion, a price-to-earnings ratio of 56.41, a PEG ratio of 1.84 and a beta of 1.45.
KLA (NASDAQ:KLAC – Get Free Report) last issued its quarterly earnings results on Tuesday, July 28th. The semiconductor company reported $1.05 earnings per share (EPS) for the quarter, topping analysts’ consensus estimates of $1.00 by $0.05. The business had revenue of $3.66 billion during the quarter, compared to analyst estimates of $3.61 billion. KLA had a return on equity of 87.66% and a net margin of 35.57%.KLA’s revenue for the quarter was up 15.2% compared to the same quarter last year. During the same quarter in the prior year, the business posted $0.94 EPS. KLA has set its Q1 2027 guidance at 1.060-1.260 EPS. Sell-side analysts expect that KLA Corporation will post 5.41 EPS for the current fiscal year.
KLA Increases Dividend The firm also recently declared a quarterly dividend, which was paid on Tuesday, September 1st. Shareholders of record on Monday, August 17th were paid a $0.23 dividend. This represents a $0.92 annualized dividend and a yield of 0.4%. The ex-dividend date was Monday, August 17th. This is a positive change from KLA’s previous quarterly dividend of $0.23. KLA’s dividend payout ratio is currently 25.07%.
About KLA (Free Report)
KLA Corporation (NASDAQ: KLAC) develops process-control and yield-management solutions used by semiconductor and electronics manufacturers. Its systems help customers detect defects, measure and analyze materials and structures, and monitor manufacturing processes throughout the production of integrated circuits and other advanced electronic components.
The company’s product portfolio includes inspection and metrology systems, wafer and reticle inspection equipment, process-control software, data analytics tools, and related services.
Further Reading Five stocks we like better than KLA NVIDIA’s Record High Raises a Bigger Question About How Far the Rally Can Run A Manufacturing Surprise Could Be a Big Win for These 2 Companies What a $1 Billion Chip Deal Says About Amazon’s AI Ambitions 3 Stocks Benefiting From AI Demand Just Announced Major Buybacks
Receive News & Ratings for KLA Daily - Enter your email address below to receive a concise daily summary of the latest news and analysts' ratings for KLA and related companies with MarketBeat.com's FREE daily email newsletter.
CHANTILLY, Va., Oct. 06, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Parsons Corporation (NYSE: PSN) will release third-quarter 2026 financial results before the market opens on Wednesday, October 28, 2026. The company will host a conference call at 8:00 a.m. Eastern Time that day to discuss its earnings results and guidance, followed by a question-and-answer session.
Access to a webcast of the live conference call can be obtained through the Investor Relations section of the company's website (https://investors.parsons.com). Those parties interested in participating via telephone may register on the Investor Relations website or by clicking here.
A replay will be available on the company's website approximately two hours after the conference call and continuing for one year.
About Parsons Corporation
Parsons (NYSE: PSN) is a leading disruptive technology provider in the national security and global infrastructure markets, with capabilities across cyber and electronic warfare, space and missile defense, transportation, water and environment, urban development, and critical infrastructure protection. Please visit Parsons.com and follow us on LinkedIn to learn how we’re making an impact.
Contacts:
Media
Bernadette Miller
Parsons Corporation
+1 980.253.9781 [email protected]
Investor Relations
Dave Spille
Parsons Corporation
+1 571.775.0408 [email protected]
Akcie společnosti SoundHound AI letos klesly o 41,6 %, přesto firma po akvizici společnosti LivePerson očekává, že její tržby v roce 2027 dosáhnou 350 až 400 mil. USD.
Artificial intelligence (AI) audio agent company SoundHound AI (SOUN +0.69%) has disappointed shareholders thus far in 2026. As of this writing, the stock is down 41.6%, while the S&P 500 has climbed 12.8% over the same period.
Based on analyst forecasts, 2027 could offer a better performance, but even with those forecasts, a note of caution is warranted.
Image source: The Motley Fool.
The stock price forecast Overall, based on analyst price targets, there could be significant upside for SoundHound stock by October 2027. The stock doesn't receive much coverage, but among the eight analysts tracking it, the median one-year price target is $13.50, according to CNN. From the Oct. 2 closing price of $5.84, that would be a gain of 131%.
The most bullish target, $17, would represent a 191% gain, and even the lowest target, $7, is a nearly 20% gain.
However, that is still based on a small group of analysts, and price targets aren't guarantees; they essentially offer sentiment around an investment more than anything else. In addition, based on the risks, those targets seem a bit optimistic, even a year out.
The upside and risks SoundHound is an intriguing investment, but it comes with plenty of uncertainty. On the one hand, it has managed to line up an impressive list of clients, from the car manufacturer Stellantis to the restaurant chain Five Guys, giving it an early lead in the audio AI agent space. And after it closed the acquisition of LivePerson in September, SoundHound could become an even more robust platform. Whereas SoundHound's specialty is in the audio space, LivePerson's is messaging, with its AI agents handling tasks like automated texts or email replies for a business.
At the time of the acquisition announcement in April, SoundHound expected its 2027 revenue totals to fall within a range of $350 million to $400 million, with $100 million of growth from sales contributions from LivePerson's customers. For context, SoundHound's 2025 full-year revenue was $168.9 million, so the climb up to as much as $400 million so soon is promising.
Premium Feature
Moneyball Superscore
69/100
Today's Change
(
0.69
%) $
0.04
Current Price
$
5.88
That said, the risks remain significant. Regarding the LivePerson deal, one risk is that the synergies SoundHound expects will take longer than anticipated to materialize or may not materialize at all. Also, the AI agent space is becoming increasingly competitive. Hence, an additional threat is that a much larger company with a bigger bankroll, such as Alphabet, Amazon, or Microsoft, could start encroaching on SoundHound's market. Even the start-ups OpenAI and Anthropic could broadly be considered indirect competitors with their AI agents.
With all that in mind, I still view SoundHound as worthy of a small, speculative position in a portfolio. But making meaningful wealth from the stock will take more time. SoundHound has to execute on integrating LivePerson and demonstrate the expected revenue growth and operational efficiencies the merger created, or, better yet, exceed expectations. For the short term, I don't see too many catalysts that would send the stock price higher.
That's why I would also be comfortable sitting on the sidelines and not buying it or adding to a position. If it starts to move higher on company-specific news over the next year, that at least shows it has renewed momentum. And if it heads lower, that may provide a more favorable entry point for long-term investors.
Applied Digital získala ve Finsku přístup k potenciální kapacitě dodávek elektřiny až 1 GW pro kampus datového centra pro AI, přičemž první dodávky elektřiny se očekávají od roku 2028.
DALLAS, Oct. 06, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Applied Digital (NASDAQ: APLD), a U.S. based designer, developer, owner and operator of large-scale, purpose-built data centers to support high-performance computing (“HPC”) workloads, including artificial intelligence (“AI”), machine learning, and other accelerated-compute applications, today announced it has entered into an agreement providing access to up to 1 gigawatt (GW) of potential power capacity in Finland, representing the Company’s first development opportunity outside of the United States.
With this agreement, the Company plans to build a large-scale AI Factory campus capable of scaling to as much as 1 GW. Initial power availability is anticipated beginning in 2028. Applied Digital has begun marketing the site and is currently engaged in discussions with leading global hyperscale customers.
While Applied Digital’s near-term development strategy and execution priorities remain firmly centered on its growing U.S. portfolio, Finland represents a measured first step toward selectively extending the Company’s platform into attractive international markets over time. The agreement was structured to provide meaningful long-term growth potential while limiting the Company’s initial exposure and maintaining disciplined capital deployment.
“Applied Digital has built its platform around identifying the right power in the right markets and turning that power into operational AI capacity,” said Wes Cummins, Chairman and CEO of Applied Digital. “Finland stood out because many of the characteristics that have supported our success in North Dakota are also present in the Nordics — a favorable climate, an attractive energy ecosystem, strong connectivity and the ability to develop at meaningful scale.”
Cummins continued, “This is a deliberate first step, not a change in our strategy. Our focus remains firmly on executing the projects in front of us in the United States. At the same time, as we continue building Applied Digital into a category leader in AI infrastructure, we believe it is important to selectively secure compelling sites that can extend our growth runway over the long term.”
Finland has emerged as an increasingly attractive market for hyperscale and AI development, supported by its cooler climate, established energy and digital networks, and growing investment from global technology leaders. Applied Digital believes these characteristics align closely with the development principles that underpin its U.S. portfolio: securing scalable power and land in markets where AI capacity can be developed efficiently, responsibly and repeatedly.
The Finland campus represents the first potential application of Applied Digital’s AI Factory campus development model outside the U.S. The Company intends to advance the project in a disciplined manner, with future investment and development decisions tied to customer demand, commercial milestones and the achievement of necessary regulatory and development requirements.
“Our ability to scale is not about planting flags in as many markets as possible,” Cummins said. “It is about identifying exceptional sites and applying the same disciplined model repeatedly. We have demonstrated that model across our U.S. portfolio. Finland gives us the opportunity to begin proving that platform can travel.”
About Applied Digital
Applied Digital (Nasdaq: APLD) — named Best Data Center in the Americas 2025 by Datacloud — designs, builds, and operates high-performance, sustainably engineered data centers and colocation services for artificial intelligence, cloud, networking, and blockchain workloads. Headquartered in Dallas, TX, and founded in 2021, the company combines hyperscale expertise, closed-loop cooling, and rapid deployment capabilities to deliver secure, scalable compute at industry-leading speed and efficiency, while creating economic opportunities in underserved communities through its AI Factory franchise model.
Learn more at applieddigital.com or follow @APLDdigital on X and LinkedIn.
Forward-Looking Statements
This press release contains “forward-looking statements” as defined in the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995 regarding, among other things, future operating and financial performance, product development, market position, business strategy and objectives, and future financing plans. These statements use words, and variations of words, such as “will,” “continue,” “build,” “future,” “increase,” “drive,” “believe,” “look,” “ahead,” “confident,” “proven,” “deliver,” “outlook,” “expect,” “project” and “predict.” Other examples of forward-looking statements may include, but are not limited to, (i) statements that reflect perspectives and expectations regarding lease agreements and any current or prospective data center campus development; (ii) statements about the high-performance computing (HPC) industry; (iii) statements of company plans and objectives, including the company’s evolving business model, or estimates or predictions of actions by suppliers; (iv) statements of future economic performance; (v) statements regarding international markets and expansion and development internationally, and (vi) statements of assumptions underlying other statements and statements about the company or its business. You are cautioned not to rely on these forward-looking statements. These statements are based on current expectations of future events and thus are inherently subject to uncertainty. If underlying assumptions prove inaccurate or known or unknown risks or uncertainties materialize, actual results could vary materially from the company’s expectations and projections. These risks, uncertainties, and other factors include, among others: whether or not our customers exercise the renewal options under their leases with us (if not, we will not recognize further revenue from such customer under its respective lease); our ability to complete construction of our data center campuses as planned, including internationally; the lead time of customer acquisition and leasing decisions and related internal approval processes; changes to artificial intelligence and HPC infrastructure needs and their impact on future plans; costs related to the HPC operations and strategy; our ability to timely deliver any services required in connection with completion of installation under lease agreements; our ability to raise additional capital to fund the ongoing datacenter construction and operations; differences in sourcing materials and labor internationally; our ability to obtain financing of datacenter leases and more broadly for our development and general corporate activities; our dependence on principal customers, including our ability to execute and perform our obligations under our leases with key customers; our ability to timely and successfully build new hosting facilities with the appropriate contractual margins and efficiencies; power or other supply disruptions and equipment failures; the inability to comply with regulations, developments and changes in regulations, including internationally; cash flow and access to capital; availability of financing to continue to grow our business; decline in demand for our products and services; maintenance of third party relationships; and conditions in the debt and equity capital markets. A further list and description of these risks, uncertainties, and other factors can be found in the company’s most recently filed Annual Report on Form 10-K and Quarterly Reports on Form 10-Q, including in the sections captioned “Forward-Looking Statements” and “Risk Factors,” and in the company’s subsequent filings with the Securities and Exchange Commission. Copies of these filings are available online at www.sec.gov, on the company’s website (www.applieddigital.com) under “Investors,” or on request from the company. Information in this press release is as of the dates and time periods indicated herein, and the company does not undertake to update any of the information contained in these materials, except as required by law.
Universal Corporation (NYSE:UVV – Get Free Report)’s share price passed below its 200-day moving average during trading on Monday. The stock has a 200-day moving average of $50.48 and traded as low as $41.54. Universal shares last traded at $42.2690, with a volume of 355,699 shares changing hands.
Analyst Ratings Changes Several equities analysts have recently weighed in on UVV shares. Weiss Ratings downgraded shares of Universal from a “hold (c)” rating to a “hold (c-)” rating in a research note on Wednesday, August 12th. Zacks Research lowered shares of Universal from a “hold” rating to a “strong sell” rating in a research note on Tuesday, September 1st. Finally, Wall Street Zen raised shares of Universal from a “sell” rating to a “hold” rating in a report on Saturday, September 5th. One research analyst has rated the stock with a Hold rating and one has issued a Sell rating to the company’s stock. According to data from MarketBeat.com, Universal has an average rating of “Reduce”.
View Our Latest Report on UVV
Universal Stock Up 0.2% The company has a market cap of $1.05 billion, a PE ratio of 54.90, a P/E/G ratio of 13.27 and a beta of 0.58. The stock has a 50-day moving average of $46.04 and a 200-day moving average of $50.48. The company has a quick ratio of 1.00, a current ratio of 2.57 and a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.43. Universal (NYSE:UVV – Get Free Report) last announced its earnings results on Wednesday, August 5th. The company reported ($0.18) earnings per share for the quarter, missing analysts’ consensus estimates of $0.25 by ($0.43). Universal had a return on equity of 3.50% and a net margin of 0.67%.The business had revenue of $523.78 million during the quarter, compared to the consensus estimate of $587.00 million. Sell-side analysts predict that Universal Corporation will post 3.18 earnings per share for the current fiscal year.
Universal Dividend Announcement The company also recently disclosed a quarterly dividend, which will be paid on Monday, November 2nd. Stockholders of record on Monday, October 12th will be issued a $0.83 dividend. This represents a $3.32 dividend on an annualized basis and a dividend yield of 7.9%. The ex-dividend date is Friday, October 9th. Universal’s dividend payout ratio is presently 431.17%.
Insider Transactions at Universal In other news, Director Lennart Freeman sold 1,782 shares of the business’s stock in a transaction that occurred on Monday, August 10th. The shares were sold at an average price of $49.82, for a total value of $88,779.24. Following the completion of the sale, the director directly owned 16,935 shares in the company, valued at approximately $843,701.70. The trade was a 9.52% decrease in their position. The sale was disclosed in a legal filing with the SEC, which can be accessed through this hyperlink. 2.20% of the stock is currently owned by corporate insiders.
Hedge Funds Weigh In On Universal Several institutional investors and hedge funds have recently bought and sold shares of the stock. Bessemer Group Inc. boosted its position in shares of Universal by 67.1% in the 1st quarter. Bessemer Group Inc. now owns 518 shares of the company’s stock worth $27,000 after purchasing an additional 208 shares in the last quarter. CoreCap Advisors LLC raised its stake in Universal by 2.7% in the second quarter. CoreCap Advisors LLC now owns 23,641 shares of the company’s stock valued at $1,233,000 after buying an additional 630 shares during the last quarter. Hilton Head Capital Partners LLC acquired a new stake in Universal in the fourth quarter worth about $47,000. GAMMA Investing LLC boosted its holdings in Universal by 30.9% in the second quarter. GAMMA Investing LLC now owns 3,980 shares of the company’s stock worth $208,000 after acquiring an additional 940 shares in the last quarter. Finally, Pzena Investment Management LLC grew its stake in shares of Universal by 0.6% during the first quarter. Pzena Investment Management LLC now owns 329,488 shares of the company’s stock worth $17,364,000 after acquiring an additional 1,810 shares during the last quarter. 81.00% of the stock is currently owned by institutional investors.
About Universal (Get Free Report)
Universal Corporation (NYSE: UVV) is a global leaf tobacco supplier and processor. Through its operating companies, the company purchases tobacco from growers, processes and blends leaf, and supplies tobacco products and related materials to manufacturers of cigarettes, cigars, pipe tobacco and other tobacco products. Its services include crop contracting, agricultural support, curing, processing, storage, packaging and logistics.
Founded in 1918 and headquartered in Richmond, Virginia, Universal has developed an international network of tobacco sourcing, processing and distribution operations.
Recommended Stories Five stocks we like better than Universal NVIDIA’s Record High Raises a Bigger Question About How Far the Rally Can Run A Manufacturing Surprise Could Be a Big Win for These 2 Companies What a $1 Billion Chip Deal Says About Amazon’s AI Ambitions 3 Stocks Benefiting From AI Demand Just Announced Major Buybacks Receive News & Ratings for Universal Daily - Enter your email address below to receive a concise daily summary of the latest news and analysts' ratings for Universal and related companies with MarketBeat.com's FREE daily email newsletter.
Kintra Wealth LLC increased its position in shares of Amazon.com, Inc. (NASDAQ:AMZN – Free Report) by 11.7% during the 2nd quarter, according to its most recent filing with the Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC). The fund owned 104,575 shares of the e-commerce giant’s stock after acquiring an additional 10,969 shares during the quarter. Amazon.com comprises approximately 1.3% of Kintra Wealth LLC’s investment portfolio, making the stock its 21st biggest holding. Kintra Wealth LLC’s holdings in Amazon.com were worth $24,924,000 at the end of the most recent reporting period.
Other large investors also recently modified their holdings of the company. TOP Private Wealth LLC. bought a new position in shares of Amazon.com during the second quarter worth about $29,000. Bard Associates Inc. bought a new stake in Amazon.com in the 2nd quarter valued at approximately $32,000. Longfellow Investment Management Co. LLC bought a new stake in Amazon.com in the 2nd quarter valued at approximately $33,000. Lifetime Wealth Management P.C. acquired a new position in Amazon.com during the 4th quarter worth approximately $45,000. Finally, Prudent Man Investment Management Inc. boosted its position in Amazon.com by 87.7% during the 4th quarter. Prudent Man Investment Management Inc. now owns 229 shares of the e-commerce giant’s stock worth $53,000 after acquiring an additional 107 shares during the last quarter. 72.20% of the stock is currently owned by institutional investors.
Analyst Ratings Changes A number of analysts have recently issued reports on AMZN shares. KeyCorp lifted their price objective on shares of Amazon.com from $335.00 to $350.00 and gave the company an “overweight” rating in a report on Friday, July 31st. Rosenblatt Securities increased their target price on shares of Amazon.com from $335.00 to $360.00 and gave the stock a “buy” rating in a report on Wednesday, September 30th. Piper Sandler reaffirmed an “overweight” rating and issued a $320.00 target price (up from $315.00) on shares of Amazon.com in a research report on Friday, July 31st. Deutsche Bank Aktiengesellschaft reiterated a “buy” rating and issued a $325.00 price target (up from $315.00) on shares of Amazon.com in a research note on Friday, July 31st. Finally, Truist Financial boosted their price target on shares of Amazon.com from $320.00 to $350.00 and gave the stock a “buy” rating in a research report on Friday, July 31st. Fifty-six analysts have rated the stock with a Buy rating and three have issued a Hold rating to the company. Based on data from MarketBeat, the company presently has a consensus rating of “Moderate Buy” and an average target price of $321.63.
View Our Latest Stock Analysis on Amazon.com Amazon.com Trading Down 0.0% Shares of NASDAQ:AMZN opened at $251.40 on Tuesday. Amazon.com, Inc. has a 52-week low of $196.00 and a 52-week high of $287.20. The company has a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.23, a quick ratio of 0.87 and a current ratio of 1.03. The company has a market capitalization of $2.71 trillion, a P/E ratio of 20.23, a price-to-earnings-growth ratio of 1.95 and a beta of 1.45. The company has a 50-day simple moving average of $257.46 and a 200 day simple moving average of $248.76.
Amazon.com (NASDAQ:AMZN – Get Free Report) last released its quarterly earnings data on Thursday, July 30th. The e-commerce giant reported $5.75 earnings per share (EPS) for the quarter, beating analysts’ consensus estimates of $1.82 by $3.93. The company had revenue of $200.61 billion during the quarter, compared to analysts’ expectations of $197.03 billion. Amazon.com had a return on equity of 18.00% and a net margin of 17.44%.The business’s revenue was up 19.6% on a year-over-year basis. During the same period last year, the firm posted $1.68 earnings per share. Sell-side analysts forecast that Amazon.com, Inc. will post 8.01 earnings per share for the current year.
Insider Buying and Selling In related news, CEO Andrew R. Jassy sold 20,000 shares of the company’s stock in a transaction dated Friday, August 21st. The shares were sold at an average price of $259.01, for a total value of $5,180,200.00. Following the transaction, the chief executive officer owned 2,235,766 shares in the company, valued at approximately $579,085,751.66. This represents a 0.89% decrease in their position. The sale was disclosed in a filing with the Securities & Exchange Commission, which is accessible through the SEC website. The transaction was executed under a pre-arranged Rule 10b5-1 trading plan. Also, SVP David Zapolsky sold 9,258 shares of the stock in a transaction dated Monday, August 24th. The shares were sold at an average price of $259.77, for a total transaction of $2,404,950.66. Following the completion of the transaction, the senior vice president directly owned 41,190 shares in the company, valued at approximately $10,699,926.30. This represents a 18.35% decrease in their ownership of the stock. The SEC filing for this sale provides additional information. The transaction was executed under a pre-arranged Rule 10b5-1 trading plan. Over the last three months, insiders sold 71,589 shares of company stock valued at $18,580,515. 8.90% of the stock is currently owned by insiders.
Amazon.com News Roundup Here are the key news stories impacting Amazon.com this week:
Positive Sentiment: TD Cowen reaffirmed its Buy rating and raised its price target to $350, implying substantial upside. Analysts and investment articles also point to AMZN’s roughly 20-times earnings valuation as historically low for the company. TD Cowen Reaffirms Buy Rating for Amazon Positive Sentiment: AWS is expanding its AI capabilities by hiring former Microsoft Copilot executive Pedram Rezaei to work on agentic AI, coding and workplace tools. AWS also says AI costs are falling rapidly, potentially broadening adoption and supporting future cloud demand. Amazon Hires Microsoft AI Leader Positive Sentiment: Amazon signed a multiyear, $1 billion-plus agreement with Synopsys to strengthen its custom-chip strategy. Developing its own chips could reduce reliance on Nvidia and improve AWS infrastructure economics over time. Amazon’s Chip Deal Positive Sentiment: Amazon is investing in data-center power and community support, including more than $3 billion tied to Maryland’s Calvert Cliffs nuclear plant and $1 billion for job training and energy-efficiency programs. These investments may ease local opposition and remove infrastructure constraints on AWS expansion. Amazon Data Center Community Investment Positive Sentiment: Prime Big Deal Days and holiday merchandising, including Amazon’s annual kids’ gift book, provide near-term catalysts for fourth-quarter retail sales. Amazon Prepares for Holiday Sales Neutral Sentiment: Amazon is reportedly considering moving approximately $8 billion of Nvidia chips into a special-purpose vehicle and leasing them back. The structure could improve capital flexibility, but it also highlights the scale and financing burden of AI infrastructure spending. Amazon Nvidia Chip Financing Negative Sentiment: Amazon blocks outside AI shopping agents while rivals are allowing greater access, raising concerns that agentic commerce could weaken Amazon’s direct relationship with shoppers or increase competitive pressure. AI Agents and Retailers Negative Sentiment: Investors remain concerned that AI infrastructure spending may require trillions of dollars in additional revenue to justify current industry investment. Data-center opposition, power shortages and uncertain returns could pressure margins and cash flow. Negative Sentiment: CEO Douglas Herrington sold 1,000 shares under a pre-arranged Rule 10b5-1 plan. The transaction was small relative to his remaining holdings and is not necessarily a signal of deteriorating confidence, but it may add modest headline pressure. SEC Filing Amazon.com Company Profile (Free Report)
Amazon.com, Inc is a global technology and commerce company that operates online marketplaces, physical stores, and a broad portfolio of digital and cloud-based services. The company offers consumer products across categories such as electronics, household goods, apparel, groceries, and entertainment, while also providing third-party sellers with tools for listing, selling, and fulfilling orders.
Amazon’s major businesses include Amazon Web Services (AWS), which provides cloud computing, storage, database, analytics, and artificial intelligence services; Prime, a membership program that includes shipping, streaming, and other benefits; and digital entertainment services such as Prime Video, Amazon Music, Kindle, and Audible.
Featured Articles Five stocks we like better than Amazon.com NVIDIA’s Record High Raises a Bigger Question About How Far the Rally Can Run A Manufacturing Surprise Could Be a Big Win for These 2 Companies What a $1 Billion Chip Deal Says About Amazon’s AI Ambitions 3 Stocks Benefiting From AI Demand Just Announced Major Buybacks
Receive News & Ratings for Amazon.com Daily - Enter your email address below to receive a concise daily summary of the latest news and analysts' ratings for Amazon.com and related companies with MarketBeat.com's FREE daily email newsletter.
Amazon těží z AI v e-commerce i AWS; annualizované tempo tržeb AWS dosáhlo 169 mld. USD a tržby z jejích zakázkových čipů překonaly více než 25 mld. USD.
Investors have rushed to get in on artificial intelligence (AI) stocks over the past few years as they've identified AI as the next big thing in technology. AI is exciting as it helps companies streamline processes, lower costs, make better decisions, and so much more. This is why some see it as a true revolution. Jensen Huang, chief of AI leader Nvidia, has even likened it to the Industrial Revolution, saying it will reshape the job market as that period once did.
This year, AI stocks have met with some headwinds, from concerns about the pace of AI infrastructure spending to general worries about the economy. And that has weighed on the performance of some. Still, the overall industry and the S&P 500 have been on the rise, and demand for AI products and services remains high. Analysts expect the AI market to reach into the trillions of dollars in a few years, suggesting there is still plenty of growth to come.
Now, looking ahead, if I could only buy one AI stock before 2027, I know exactly which one to choose. It would be the following...
Image source: Getty Images.
I already own this stock, but I would buy more This particular stock is one I already own, but today, I would be happy to increase my position. I like this company because it is a leader in two booming markets, has an established track record of earnings growth, and could see a new burst of growth moving forward due to its strength in AI. The company I'm talking about is Amazon (AMZN -0.05%), a significant player in the e-commerce and cloud computing markets.
Amazon has generated earnings growth over time due to these businesses and has a track record of benefiting from its investments, as we can see through its return on invested capital.
AMZN Revenue (Annual) data by YCharts
The company's e-commerce business has a solid moat, and this includes its vast fulfillment network, its extensive Prime subscription program, and its brand strength. Meanwhile, Amazon has been a major winner in the AI market, benefiting in two ways. First, the company has applied AI to its e-commerce operations to gain efficiency -- for example, choosing the fastest delivery routes -- and that has helped reduce its cost to serve. The e-commerce business also uses AI to help customers shop, something that is leading to more purchases.
Second, Amazon is developing AI chips and platforms and providing those, as well as the AI products of others, through its Amazon Web Services (AWS) business. AWS is the world's cloud services leader, positioning it perfectly to benefit as companies begin to apply AI more frequently to their operations.
Premium Feature
Moneyball Superscore
90/100
Today's Change
(
-0.05
%) $
-0.12
Current Price
$
251.40
A trillion-dollar business down the road AWS already is seeing tremendous growth, with the annual revenue run rate recently reaching $169 billion, and Amazon chief Andy Jassy said during the latest earnings call that he expects AWS to eventually generate trillion-dollar revenue as more business moves to the cloud. This doesn't seem like an exaggerated prediction if we look at the depth of AWS' offerings, from non-AI solutions to AI solutions -- and Amazon's venture into chips, particularly to suit the cost-conscious customer, has been a winning one. The custom chips business recently reached a more than $25 billion annual revenue run rate, and demand is soaring.
All of this is great -- but why does it make Amazon my favorite AI buy?
This stock is a fantastic option for a broad range of investors, from cautious to aggressive, because it offers the safety of a well-established e-commerce business and a cloud business that doesn't uniquely rely on AI customers. In fact, demand for non-AI services is soaring, the company said recently. To please the aggressive investor, Amazon's leadership in cloud should usher in a new wave of revenue growth as the use of AI increases in the years to come. This makes Amazon the one stock I would buy before 2027 -- to benefit from a monster business developed over time, as well as the enormous potential of AI in the years to come.
EJMK Ventures LLC lifted its position in Microsoft Corporation (NASDAQ:MSFT – Free Report) by 14.9% in the 2nd quarter, according to the company in its most recent 13F filing with the Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC). The institutional investor owned 10,876 shares of the software giant’s stock after acquiring an additional 1,407 shares during the quarter. Microsoft makes up approximately 1.8% of EJMK Ventures LLC’s portfolio, making the stock its 11th largest position. EJMK Ventures LLC’s holdings in Microsoft were worth $4,057,000 at the end of the most recent reporting period.
Several other institutional investors and hedge funds also recently made changes to their positions in the company. Auto Owners Insurance Co boosted its position in Microsoft by 56,160.8% in the fourth quarter. Auto Owners Insurance Co now owns 60,116,384 shares of the software giant’s stock worth $29,073,486,000 after purchasing an additional 60,009,531 shares during the last quarter. Amundi increased its position in shares of Microsoft by 30.8% during the 1st quarter. Amundi now owns 41,675,076 shares of the software giant’s stock valued at $15,426,862,000 after purchasing an additional 9,814,598 shares during the last quarter. Fisher Asset Management LLC raised its stake in shares of Microsoft by 1.8% during the 4th quarter. Fisher Asset Management LLC now owns 25,300,410 shares of the software giant’s stock worth $12,235,785,000 after purchasing an additional 458,014 shares during the period. Dimensional Fund Advisors LP raised its stake in shares of Microsoft by 10.5% during the 1st quarter. Dimensional Fund Advisors LP now owns 29,323,744 shares of the software giant’s stock worth $10,852,884,000 after purchasing an additional 2,784,809 shares during the period. Finally, Hsbc Holdings PLC boosted its holdings in shares of Microsoft by 7.8% in the 4th quarter. Hsbc Holdings PLC now owns 22,138,798 shares of the software giant’s stock worth $10,715,379,000 after buying an additional 1,599,412 shares during the last quarter. Hedge funds and other institutional investors own 71.13% of the company’s stock.
Microsoft Stock Performance Microsoft stock opened at $525.18 on Tuesday. Microsoft Corporation has a fifty-two week low of $349.20 and a fifty-two week high of $553.72. The company has a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.07, a quick ratio of 1.22 and a current ratio of 1.23. The stock has a market cap of $3.90 trillion, a P/E ratio of 29.24, a price-to-earnings-growth ratio of 1.66 and a beta of 1.10. The firm’s fifty day moving average price is $492.81 and its 200-day moving average price is $431.07.
Microsoft (NASDAQ:MSFT – Get Free Report) last announced its earnings results on Wednesday, July 29th. The software giant reported $4.74 earnings per share (EPS) for the quarter, topping the consensus estimate of $4.24 by $0.50. The company had revenue of $90.01 billion during the quarter, compared to analyst estimates of $87.62 billion. Microsoft had a net margin of 40.31% and a return on equity of 31.98%. The firm’s quarterly revenue was up 17.7% compared to the same quarter last year. During the same period in the previous year, the business earned $3.65 earnings per share. On average, equities research analysts expect that Microsoft Corporation will post 19.62 earnings per share for the current fiscal year. Microsoft Increases Dividend The company also recently disclosed a quarterly dividend, which will be paid on Thursday, December 10th. Stockholders of record on Thursday, November 19th will be issued a $0.98 dividend. This represents a $3.92 dividend on an annualized basis and a dividend yield of 0.7%. The ex-dividend date is Thursday, November 19th. This is an increase from Microsoft’s previous quarterly dividend of $0.91. Microsoft’s dividend payout ratio (DPR) is currently 20.27%.
Insider Transactions at Microsoft In other Microsoft news, EVP Takeshi Numoto sold 4,810 shares of the business’s stock in a transaction on Tuesday, August 4th. The shares were sold at an average price of $496.48, for a total value of $2,388,068.80. Following the completion of the sale, the executive vice president directly owned 42,677 shares of the company’s stock, valued at $21,188,276.96. The trade was a 10.13% decrease in their ownership of the stock. The transaction was disclosed in a document filed with the SEC, which is available at the SEC website. Also, EVP Amy Hood sold 41,674 shares of Microsoft stock in a transaction dated Monday, September 14th. The stock was sold at an average price of $498.27, for a total value of $20,764,903.98. Following the completion of the transaction, the executive vice president owned 533,624 shares in the company, valued at approximately $265,888,830.48. This represents a 7.24% decrease in their position. Additional details regarding this sale are available in the official SEC disclosure. The transaction was executed under a pre-arranged Rule 10b5-1 trading plan. Insiders have sold a total of 143,009 shares of company stock valued at $71,420,699 over the last 90 days. Company insiders own 0.03% of the company’s stock.
Microsoft News Summary Here are the key news stories impacting Microsoft this week:
Positive Sentiment: Melius Research upgraded Microsoft to Buy from Hold and raised its price target to $665. The firm said rising corporate concerns about AI risks could increase demand for Microsoft’s security, governance and compliance products, while positioning Azure as a relatively dependable way to participate in the AI trend. Microsoft stock rises as Melius upgrades to Buy Positive Sentiment: Broad market strength also supported MSFT. The Nasdaq reached a record as megacap technology stocks rallied on optimism about earnings growth, with Microsoft among the sector leaders. Expectations for strong technology-sector profits continue to support investor appetite for the shares. Nasdaq hits record as megacap gains offset elevated Treasury yields Positive Sentiment: Microsoft continues expanding Copilot’s enterprise usefulness. Wood Mackenzie connected its proprietary energy data and analytics to Microsoft Copilot through a new Model Context Protocol connector, providing another example of specialized business content being integrated into Microsoft’s AI ecosystem. Wood Mackenzie connects energy intelligence with Microsoft Copilot Positive Sentiment: Upcoming Xbox and Xbox Game Pass releases provided a smaller consumer-business catalyst. New game launches may support engagement and subscription activity, although the impact is likely less significant than Azure and AI developments. Microsoft stock rises ahead of new Xbox game releases Neutral Sentiment: Microsoft and Meta reportedly encouraged employees to reduce their use of Anthropic’s Claude in favor of internal AI tools. The move could lower Microsoft’s external AI expenses and strengthen Copilot adoption, but it also indicates ongoing competition and uncertainty over which AI models will deliver the best economics. Microsoft and Meta steer staff from Anthropic Claude to in-house AI Negative Sentiment: Amazon hired longtime Microsoft AI executive Pedram Rezaei, formerly associated with Copilot. The departure could raise concerns about retaining senior AI talent as cloud and software rivals intensify their competition. Amazon hires a Microsoft AI leader Negative Sentiment: Investors remain focused on execution risks. Microsoft’s large backlog offers revenue visibility, but the timing of recognition, infrastructure spending and cash conversion could limit near-term benefits. Questions also remain about whether Copilot can become a breakout AI application. How much revenue visibility does Microsoft’s backlog provide? Analyst Ratings Changes Several analysts have issued reports on MSFT shares. The Goldman Sachs Group restated a “buy” rating and issued a $640.00 target price on shares of Microsoft in a research note on Thursday, July 30th. Barclays decreased their price objective on Microsoft from $545.00 to $512.00 and set an “overweight” rating for the company in a report on Thursday, July 30th. Jefferies Financial Group initiated coverage on Microsoft in a research note on Monday. They issued a “buy” rating on the stock. Raymond James Financial downgraded shares of Microsoft from a “moderate buy” rating to a “strong sell” rating in a report on Wednesday, September 23rd. Finally, William Blair started coverage on shares of Microsoft in a research report on Monday. They set an “outperform” rating for the company. Forty-one research analysts have rated the stock with a Buy rating, five have given a Hold rating and two have given a Sell rating to the stock. According to data from MarketBeat.com, Microsoft currently has a consensus rating of “Moderate Buy” and a consensus target price of $578.73.
Read Our Latest Report on MSFT
About Microsoft (Free Report)
Microsoft Corporation is a global technology company that develops software, cloud services, devices, gaming products and business solutions. Founded in 1975 by Bill Gates and Paul Allen, the company is best known for the Windows operating system and Microsoft Office productivity software. Microsoft is headquartered in Redmond, Washington, and serves consumers, businesses, governments and educational institutions worldwide.
Microsoft’s productivity and business offerings include Microsoft 365 applications such as Word, Excel, PowerPoint and Outlook, along with collaboration tools including Teams.
Featured Articles Five stocks we like better than Microsoft NVIDIA’s Record High Raises a Bigger Question About How Far the Rally Can Run A Manufacturing Surprise Could Be a Big Win for These 2 Companies What a $1 Billion Chip Deal Says About Amazon’s AI Ambitions 3 Stocks Benefiting From AI Demand Just Announced Major Buybacks Want to see what other hedge funds are holding MSFT? Visit HoldingsChannel.com to get the latest 13F filings and insider trades for Microsoft Corporation (NASDAQ:MSFT – Free Report).
Receive News & Ratings for Microsoft Daily - Enter your email address below to receive a concise daily summary of the latest news and analysts' ratings for Microsoft and related companies with MarketBeat.com's FREE daily email newsletter.
Intel (INTC -2.63%) stock has more than tripled in 2026. As I write, shares trade near $119, up about 223% so far this year.
Longtime shareholders might remember another thing about the chipmaker: It used to pay them a dividend. Intel had paid one since 1992. It cut the quarterly payout to $0.125 a share early in 2023, then suspended it as of the fourth quarter of 2024 to prioritize liquidity for its investment plans.
Now that the stock has tripled, is the dividend coming back?
Intel, though, linked the dividend's return to its cash flow, not its stock price. And I don't think its cash flow is anywhere near where it has to be yet.
Image source: Intel.
Intel set the bar at cash flowWhen it announced the suspension in August 2024, Intel also said what would bring the payout back.
"The company reiterates its long-term commitment to a competitive dividend as cash flows improve to sustainably higher levels," Intel said in its second-quarter 2024 earnings release.
This means free cash flow, or the cash left after Intel spends on its plants and equipment. Intel's own version, which it calls non-GAAP (adjusted) free cash flow, also includes government incentives and money from its factory partners.
By this measure, Intel hasn't cleared the bar. In 2025, its operations produced $9.7 billion of cash, but it made $17.7 billion of gross capital investments. Adjusted free cash flow that year was negative $1.6 billion. The number did go positive in the fourth quarter of 2025, at $2.2 billion. But the first quarter of 2026 came in at negative $2.0 billion, and the second quarter at negative $8.4 billion.
Granted, most of this second-quarter shortfall was from buying back the 49% stake in Intel's Ireland factory venture that it had sold to Apollo. That $14.2 billion deal closed in April. And the underlying business is making more cash. Second-quarter operating cash flow more than tripled year over year to $7.0 billion, and it was up sharply from the first quarter's $1.1 billion.
More spending aheadBut the second quarter also had unusually low spending. Intel's gross capital spending was just $2.7 billion, around half the first quarter's $5.0 billion. This rate likely won't hold.
In July, Intel lifted its 2026 capital spending outlook to more than $20 billion. With around $7.6 billion spent through June, the company would have to spend more than $12 billion in the final six months to reach it.
"[W]e are forecasting 2027 capital expenditures to be significantly above the 2026 levels with the vast majority spent across our US network," CFO Dave Zinsner said in comments released with the second-quarter results.
Intel also raised its investment in Intel 14A, its next manufacturing process, and has committed to ramping it in high volume in 2028.
Meanwhile, the balance sheet weakened in the first half. Total debt grew to $50.5 billion as of late June, from $46.6 billion when 2025 ended. Cash and short-term investments shrank to $29.7 billion from $37.4 billion.
Then, in August, Intel sold around $23 billion in new stock at $95 a share. It said the money might go to capital spending and working capital, and that the offering helps it keep "a strong balance sheet and its commitment to an investment-grade rating."
A company that just asked investors for $23 billion looks unlikely to start handing cash back to them soon. After all, paying a dividend now might mean raising money from new shareholders to pay current ones. It's worth noting that Intel hasn't bought back its own shares since the first quarter of 2021, either.
Premium Feature
Moneyball Superscore
70/100
Today's Change
(
-2.63
%) $
-3.14
Current Price
$
116.19
Would a dividend even matter?Even if Intel restored its old $0.125 quarterly payout, it'd yield only around 0.4% at today's price -- much too low for anyone looking for a dividend stock. At the share price of around $21 just after the suspension was announced, that same $0.50 a year would've yielded about 2.3%.
And restoring it wouldn't be cheap. With around 5.3 billion shares outstanding after the August offering, $0.50 a share would cost Intel around $2.6 billion every year, money now going into its plants.
Will Intel bring back its dividend anytime soon? I don't expect it to. Intel made "sustainably higher" cash flow the test, and adjusted free cash flow has been negative for both quarters of 2026, with spending set to climb through 2027.
I'd guess that a restored dividend, if it comes, likely won't arrive until after the 14A ramp in 2028, when capital spending flattens out and the new plants start earning a return. Intel hasn't given a timeline of its own.
Oracle (NYSE: ORCL) has recorded a major insider trading transaction after director Stephen Rusckowski purchased nearly $3.5 million worth of stock.
The filing shows that Rusckowski acquired 25,000 Oracle shares on September 29, 2026, at an average price of $139.35 per share, for a total investment of approximately $3.48 million.
The purchase was disclosed as Oracle shares traded well below their 2026 highs. By press time, ORCL stock was trading at $142, down nearly 30% year-to-date in 2026.
Oracle insider transaction. Source: Barchart Notably, the transaction stands out because insider purchases of this size are relatively rare, particularly during periods of market uncertainty.
Investors often view insider buying as a sign that company executives or directors believe a stock is undervalued.
Rusckowski’s purchase follows another notable insider development. On September 12, Oracle founder Larry Ellison canceled plans to sell up to 50 million shares worth about $7.5 billion, with the company confirming that no shares were sold.
Combined with Rusckowski’s purchase, the moves have been viewed by some investors as a sign of insider confidence despite Oracle’s sharp decline in 2026.
Oracle stock fundamentals The insider purchase follows several significant developments that have reshaped Oracle’s investment narrative in recent months.
In June, the company reported fiscal 2026 fourth-quarter results that highlighted the scale of its AI-driven growth. Oracle posted full-year revenue of $67.4 billion, while cloud revenue surged 39%.
Oracle’s cloud infrastructure business grew 77% during fiscal 2026, accelerating to 93% growth in the fourth quarter.
The company also revealed remaining performance obligations of $638 billion, providing investors with visibility into future contracted revenue.
Management projected fiscal 2027 revenue of approximately $90 billion, reinforcing expectations that Oracle could emerge as one of the biggest beneficiaries of rising enterprise demand for AI computing infrastructure.
Momentum continued on October 1 when reports emerged that Chinese technology giant Tencent had signed a five-year agreement worth about $7 billion to lease roughly 100,000 advanced AI chips through Oracle-operated data centers in Southeast Asia.
The deal is considered one of the largest AI infrastructure agreements announced this year and further strengthened Oracle’s position in the rapidly expanding AI cloud market.
ORCL stock 2026 pressure Despite strong cloud growth, Oracle stock has faced pressure in 2026 as investors weigh the cost of its AI expansion.
The company reported $32 billion in operating cash flow but negative free cash flow of $23.7 billion due to heavy spending on AI infrastructure. Oracle also raised $43 billion in debt and $5 billion in equity financing during fiscal 2026.
While bulls see Oracle as a long-term AI winner backed by a $638 billion backlog and a reported $7 billion Tencent deal, bears remain concerned about debt levels, spending requirements, and execution risks.
Featured image via Shutterstock
Best Crypto Exchange for Intermediate Traders and Investors
Invest in cryptocurrencies and 3,000+ other assets including stocks and precious metals.
0% commission on stocks - buy in bulk or just a fraction from as little as $10. Other fees apply. For more information, visit etoro.com/trading/fees.
Copy top-performing traders in real time, automatically.
eToro USA is registered with FINRA for securities trading.
30+ million Users worldwide
Securities trading offered by eToro USA Securities, Inc. (“the BD”), member of FINRA and SIPC. Cryptocurrency offered by eToro USA LLC (“the MSB”) (NMLS: 1769299) and is not FDIC or SIPC insured. Investing involves risk, and content is provided for educational purposes only, does not imply a recommendation, and is not a guarantee of future performance. Finbold.com is not an affiliate and may be compensated if you access certain products or services offered by the MSB and/or the BD
Join Finbold's newsroom, become a Sales Executive today! Apply now to join Finbold as a crypto/finance news writer!
Among retail stocks, Costco Wholesale (COST +0.31%) reigns supreme. Over the last decade, it has crushed the S&P 500 on a total return basis, 624% to 324%. Even successful rival Walmart (WMT +0.78%) has only grown by 415% during that time.
But this year, Costco's stock has hit the skids. Over the last six months, its shares are down 9.3%, trailing the S&P 500's 17.3% gain. Yet revenue and net income continue to rise, and Costco's stores seem more popular than ever.
At this price, are Costco's shares too cheap to pass up? Or is this a sign of bad things to come? Here's why this "bargain" may not be all that it seems.
Image source: Getty Images.
Numbers can be deceiving Those numbers don't tell the whole story.
Yes, Costco's share price is cheaper than it was six months ago. Yes, its revenue, profits, and free cash flow have all increased over that time frame, meaning its valuation using trailing-12-month (TTM) metrics like the price-to-sales (P/S) ratio, price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio, and price-to-free-cash-flow (P/FCF) ratio are all cheaper now than they were in March. But "cheaper" doesn't necessarily mean "cheap."
In fact, Costco's shares still trade at a sharp premium to its retail peers', whether that's in the general merchandise sector, the grocery sector, or even the electronics/appliances sector (all of which are served by Costco):
RetailerP/S Ratio (TTM)P/E Ratio (TTM)P/FCF Ratio (TTM)Costco1.3544.343.6Walmart1.1337.861.7Target0.6616.216.0Best Buy0.4414.610.5Kroger0.2532.016.0 Data source: YCharts.
Only Walmart is valued higher than Costco by any of these metrics, and then only on price-to-FCF.
In other words, even at its current share price, Costco stock is trading at a premium.
Image source: Getty Images.
A tricky retail environment The current economic situation hasn't been kind to retailers.
Recent tariff increases on imports from China, Mexico, and Canada have forced companies to decide whether to pass the entire tariff amount on to consumers or cut their margins on those products. Some of those price increases have resulted in lost sales, which leaves the retailers stuck between a rock and a hard place.
Meanwhile, record diesel fuel prices have increased the costs of shipping both imported and domestically produced goods, which also increases retailers' costs. Again, this puts them in a no-win situation of deciding between increasing prices or lowering their margins.
But Costco, which offers rock-bottom prices to its members, reported a 92.3% membership renewal rate for the U.S. and Canada in the most recent quarter, and overall paid membership growth of 3.8%, which is partly why its shares still trade at a premium, even in an unfriendly retail environment.
Premium Feature
Moneyball Superscore
81/100
Today's Change
(
0.31
%) $
2.87
Current Price
$
923.52
Is Costco still a buy? Over the long term, Costco has excellent prospects for continued slow and steady growth. That said, given its elevated valuation, investors looking for faster growth may continue to exit the stock in the coming months.
Costco is still a valid pick for buy-and-hold investors, but even with its shares down by 11% over the last six months, it's still not cheap. There are more compelling growth opportunities in other sectors right now.
MassMutual Private Wealth & Trust FSB raised its position in Amgen Inc. (NASDAQ:AMGN – Free Report) by 105.8% during the third quarter, according to the company in its most recent disclosure with the Securities & Exchange Commission. The firm owned 13,514 shares of the medical research company’s stock after purchasing an additional 6,947 shares during the quarter. MassMutual Private Wealth & Trust FSB’s holdings in Amgen were worth $5,696,000 as of its most recent SEC filing.
A number of other large investors also recently added to or reduced their stakes in the company. Wellington Altus USA Inc. grew its position in Amgen by 72.3% in the 2nd quarter. Wellington Altus USA Inc. now owns 81 shares of the medical research company’s stock valued at $28,000 after acquiring an additional 34 shares in the last quarter. Tower View Wealth Management LLC lifted its position in shares of Amgen by 331.6% during the first quarter. Tower View Wealth Management LLC now owns 82 shares of the medical research company’s stock worth $29,000 after purchasing an additional 63 shares in the last quarter. Security National Bank of Sioux City Iowa IA purchased a new position in shares of Amgen in the second quarter valued at approximately $36,000. Evergreen Advisors LLC purchased a new position in shares of Amgen in the first quarter valued at approximately $37,000. Finally, University of Texas Texas AM Investment Management Co. purchased a new position in shares of Amgen in the fourth quarter valued at approximately $44,000. 76.50% of the stock is currently owned by institutional investors and hedge funds.
Analyst Ratings Changes Several equities research analysts recently weighed in on the stock. Barclays upped their target price on shares of Amgen from $360.00 to $380.00 and gave the stock an “equal weight” rating in a research note on Friday, August 14th. Cantor Fitzgerald reissued a “neutral” rating on shares of Amgen in a research report on Monday. Oppenheimer restated an “outperform” rating on shares of Amgen in a research note on Wednesday, September 23rd. Piper Sandler upped their price objective on Amgen from $427.00 to $457.00 and gave the stock an “overweight” rating in a research report on Thursday, August 20th. Finally, HSBC cut Amgen from a “buy” rating to a “hold” rating and reduced their price objective for the company from $445.00 to $425.00 in a research note on Thursday, September 10th. One research analyst has rated the stock with a Strong Buy rating, eleven have assigned a Buy rating, fifteen have given a Hold rating and three have issued a Sell rating to the stock. According to data from MarketBeat, the company currently has a consensus rating of “Hold” and an average target price of $385.25.
Get Our Latest Report on Amgen Insider Transactions at Amgen In other news, SVP Rachna Khosla sold 1,252 shares of the firm’s stock in a transaction dated Thursday, August 13th. The stock was sold at an average price of $416.43, for a total transaction of $521,370.36. Following the sale, the senior vice president owned 6,404 shares of the company’s stock, valued at approximately $2,666,817.72. This trade represents a 16.35% decrease in their position. The sale was disclosed in a legal filing with the Securities & Exchange Commission, which is accessible through the SEC website. Also, SVP Nancy A. Grygiel sold 2,970 shares of the business’s stock in a transaction that occurred on Thursday, August 6th. The stock was sold at an average price of $402.16, for a total value of $1,194,415.20. Following the sale, the senior vice president owned 7,340 shares of the company’s stock, valued at approximately $2,951,854.40. The trade was a 28.81% decrease in their position. The SEC filing for this sale provides additional information. Insiders have sold a total of 6,222 shares of company stock valued at $2,540,926 over the last ninety days. 0.85% of the stock is owned by company insiders.
Amgen Trading Down 0.0% NASDAQ AMGN opened at $402.98 on Tuesday. Amgen Inc. has a 52 week low of $288.00 and a 52 week high of $447.03. The firm has a 50 day moving average of $411.25 and a two-hundred day moving average of $370.65. The company has a quick ratio of 1.13, a current ratio of 1.37 and a debt-to-equity ratio of 4.44. The stock has a market capitalization of $217.86 billion, a PE ratio of 25.05, a price-to-earnings-growth ratio of 2.91 and a beta of 0.41.
Amgen (NASDAQ:AMGN – Get Free Report) last released its quarterly earnings data on Tuesday, August 4th. The medical research company reported $6.29 earnings per share (EPS) for the quarter, topping the consensus estimate of $5.62 by $0.67. The business had revenue of $10.05 billion during the quarter, compared to analysts’ expectations of $9.43 billion. Amgen had a net margin of 22.95% and a return on equity of 124.14%. The company’s revenue for the quarter was up 9.5% on a year-over-year basis. During the same period in the previous year, the company earned $6.02 EPS. Amgen has set its FY 2026 guidance at 22.300-23.500 EPS. As a group, research analysts expect that Amgen Inc. will post 22.94 EPS for the current fiscal year.
Amgen Dividend Announcement The firm also recently declared a quarterly dividend, which was paid on Friday, September 11th. Shareholders of record on Friday, August 21st were issued a dividend of $2.52 per share. This represents a $10.08 dividend on an annualized basis and a yield of 2.5%. The ex-dividend date of this dividend was Friday, August 21st. Amgen’s payout ratio is 62.65%.
About Amgen (Free Report)
Amgen Inc is a biotechnology company that discovers, develops, manufactures and delivers medicines for serious illnesses. Its research and commercial activities focus on areas including oncology, cardiovascular disease, inflammation, bone health, neuroscience and rare diseases. The company uses biologic research, human genetics and other advanced technologies to develop targeted therapies and supports patients through treatment and disease-management services.
Amgen’s portfolio includes medicines such as Enbrel for inflammatory diseases; Prolia and Evenity for osteoporosis; Xgeva for cancer-related bone complications; Repatha for certain cardiovascular conditions; Otezla for inflammatory diseases; Aimovig for migraine prevention; Tezspire for severe asthma; and Lumakras for certain cancers.
Featured Articles Five stocks we like better than Amgen NVIDIA’s Record High Raises a Bigger Question About How Far the Rally Can Run A Manufacturing Surprise Could Be a Big Win for These 2 Companies What a $1 Billion Chip Deal Says About Amazon’s AI Ambitions 3 Stocks Benefiting From AI Demand Just Announced Major Buybacks Want to see what other hedge funds are holding AMGN? Visit HoldingsChannel.com to get the latest 13F filings and insider trades for Amgen Inc. (NASDAQ:AMGN – Free Report).
Receive News & Ratings for Amgen Daily - Enter your email address below to receive a concise daily summary of the latest news and analysts' ratings for Amgen and related companies with MarketBeat.com's FREE daily email newsletter.
Anthropic, the company behind the Claude chatbot, confidentially filed for an initial public offering (IPO) in June. Now the artificial intelligence (AI) lab's reportedly aiming to raise up to $100 billion when it lists. This would beat the $86 billion SpaceX raised in June in the biggest IPO ever.
Most investors can't buy Anthropic stock yet. But one public company's closely linked to the AI lab's spending. On Oct. 1, Reuters reported that Anthropic's IPO filing says Broadcom (AVGO +2.08%) has agreed to loan Anthropic up to $42 billion using convertible notes. This could cover about a third of a $125.2 billion, five-year commitment Anthropic has made to lease computing capacity on tensor processing units (TPUs), custom AI chips Broadcom helps design.
Broadcom stock trades around $355 as of this writing, off about 28% from its 52-week high. At that price, I think the chipmaker is worth a close look before Anthropic lists.
Image source: Getty Images.
How much of Anthropic's spending goes to Broadcom?The $125.2 billion isn't Broadcom revenue, though. It's a lease commitment paid over five years. Broadcom's own quarterly filing describes a financial partner buying the AI racks built around its chips and leasing them to the customer.
What Broadcom has said about Anthropic is arguably more helpful. On the company's earnings call on Sept. 2, CEO Hock Tan said Anthropic is deploying 1 gigawatt of TPU capacity this year. He expects another 5 gigawatts in 2027 and sees a path to an extra 10 gigawatts in 2028.
"Anthropic is on track to become our largest XPU customer in 2027 and sustain that in 2028," Tan said on the call.
XPU is Broadcom's name for the custom AI chips it makes, and Tan said it has just six XPU customers.
Accelerating AI salesShowing how fast this business is moving, Broadcom's AI semiconductor revenue climbed 221% year over year to $16.7 billion in the fiscal third quarter of 2026, which ended Aug. 2. That growth rate is also accelerating. It beat the 143% pace Broadcom posted in fiscal Q2, which itself topped fiscal Q1's 106%. Management sees fiscal fourth-quarter AI revenue of $21.7 billion, up 236%.
Profits are keeping pace. Broadcom's fiscal third-quarter earnings per share under generally accepted accounting principles (GAAP) grew 215% year over year, and free cash flow climbed 95% to a record $13.7 billion.
Anthropic shows up most in the longer-term forecast. Broadcom sees around $58 billion of AI revenue in fiscal 2026 and about $115 billion for fiscal 2027 -- the year Tan expects Anthropic to become Broadcom's largest custom-chip customer.
Anthropic's spending, in other words, already shows up in Broadcom's numbers.
Broadcom is financing its own customerOf course, Broadcom is taking real risk to land that business. The $42 billion is more than the $24 billion of cash it had at the end of fiscal Q3. It's also around three quarters' worth of free cash flow at that record rate.
Broadcom might not carry all that alone, though. Bloomberg said on Oct. 2 that banks working for Broadcom have started raising around $60 billion in outside debt to fund AI chips for Anthropic and others.
The notes appear in Broadcom's quarterly filing without naming the customer, and none had been issued as of Aug. 2. Broadcom also backstops lease payments on the $35 billion financing deal that Tan said covers Anthropic's first gigawatt, with a maximum potential liability of around $29 billion, the filing shows.
Customer concentration is climbing, too. The company estimates its top five end customers made up around 55% of fiscal third-quarter revenue, up from about 40% the year before. And Anthropic's own filing flags "potential conflicts of interest" in Broadcom's role as both hardware supplier and financing partner, according to Reuters.
The IPO might cut some of that risk, like Tan suggested on the call.
"[I]t's an open secret Anthropic is well on its way to an IPO. And with that, its investment credit will change," he said.
Premium Feature
Moneyball Superscore
91/100
Today's Change
(
2.08
%) $
7.37
Current Price
$
362.51
A raise anywhere near $100 billion would be over double the $42 billion facility.
Also, the notes could convert into Anthropic shares. But Anthropic reportedly said it doesn't expect any to be sold before its IPO, so buying Broadcom doesn't get you a piece of the listing.
At around 36 times the past year's non-GAAP (adjusted) earnings, Broadcom stock isn't cheap. But shares sell for about 18 times expected fiscal 2027 earnings, the year Broadcom's AI revenue is projected to double. Given how much money Anthropic's IPO could raise, I think that price is worth a look. I'd just buy gradually, since so much of the forecast depends on a few AI labs.
MassMutual Private Wealth & Trust FSB boosted its holdings in shares of Prologis, Inc. (NYSE:PLD – Free Report) by 14.5% in the third quarter, according to its most recent filing with the Securities and Exchange Commission. The fund owned 40,258 shares of the real estate investment trust’s stock after buying an additional 5,091 shares during the quarter. MassMutual Private Wealth & Trust FSB’s holdings in Prologis were worth $5,227,000 at the end of the most recent reporting period.
Other institutional investors and hedge funds have also bought and sold shares of the company. Baird Financial Group Inc. boosted its position in Prologis by 20.6% in the 2nd quarter. Baird Financial Group Inc. now owns 122,809 shares of the real estate investment trust’s stock worth $16,637,000 after purchasing an additional 21,000 shares in the last quarter. Callan Family Office LLC purchased a new stake in Prologis during the second quarter worth $3,394,000. BlackRock Inc. purchased a new stake in Prologis during the second quarter worth $14,006,587,000. AssuredPartners Investment Advisors LLC acquired a new stake in Prologis during the second quarter valued at $3,436,000. Finally, Nykredit A S acquired a new stake in Prologis during the second quarter valued at $40,490,000. 93.50% of the stock is currently owned by institutional investors and hedge funds.
Analyst Ratings Changes Several research firms have recently issued reports on PLD. Mizuho increased their target price on shares of Prologis from $150.00 to $159.00 and gave the stock an “outperform” rating in a research note on Friday, July 17th. BMO Capital Markets reduced their price target on Prologis from $162.00 to $158.00 and set an “outperform” rating for the company in a report on Monday, June 29th. Scotiabank increased their price target on Prologis from $146.00 to $150.00 and gave the stock a “sector perform” rating in a research report on Thursday, July 23rd. Truist Financial raised their price objective on Prologis from $154.00 to $162.00 and gave the company a “buy” rating in a report on Tuesday, July 21st. Finally, Barclays boosted their price objective on Prologis from $139.00 to $156.00 and gave the company an “overweight” rating in a research report on Thursday, July 16th. Sixteen research analysts have rated the stock with a Buy rating and seven have issued a Hold rating to the company’s stock. According to data from MarketBeat.com, the stock has an average rating of “Moderate Buy” and a consensus price target of $154.52.
View Our Latest Stock Report on Prologis Prologis Trading Down 0.7% PLD stock opened at $127.98 on Tuesday. Prologis, Inc. has a 12-month low of $111.03 and a 12-month high of $153.35. The business’s 50-day moving average is $138.11 and its 200 day moving average is $139.95. The company has a current ratio of 0.70, a quick ratio of 0.70 and a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.63. The stock has a market cap of $119.42 billion, a price-to-earnings ratio of 28.50 and a beta of 1.31.
Prologis (NYSE:PLD – Get Free Report) last released its earnings results on Thursday, July 16th. The real estate investment trust reported $1.13 earnings per share for the quarter, beating the consensus estimate of $0.75 by $0.38. Prologis had a return on equity of 7.29% and a net margin of 45.79%.The business had revenue of $2.43 billion for the quarter, compared to the consensus estimate of $2.16 billion. During the same quarter last year, the business posted $1.46 earnings per share. The business’s quarterly revenue was up 11.0% compared to the same quarter last year. Prologis has set its FY 2026 guidance at 6.220-6.300 EPS. On average, sell-side analysts anticipate that Prologis, Inc. will post 6.27 EPS for the current fiscal year.
Prologis Dividend Announcement The firm also recently announced a quarterly dividend, which was paid on Wednesday, September 30th. Shareholders of record on Wednesday, September 16th were paid a dividend of $1.07 per share. This represents a $4.28 annualized dividend and a yield of 3.3%. The ex-dividend date of this dividend was Wednesday, September 16th. Prologis’s payout ratio is 95.32%.
Prologis Profile (Free Report)
Prologis, Inc (NYSE: PLD) is a global logistics real estate company that owns, develops, acquires and manages distribution facilities, warehouses and other properties used throughout the supply chain. Its portfolio serves manufacturers, retailers, transportation providers and third-party logistics companies.
The company provides logistics real estate and related services in key markets across North America, Europe, Asia and Latin America. Its properties are generally located near major population centers, transportation hubs, ports and trade corridors, supporting e-commerce, industrial and distribution operations.
Prologis traces its roots to 1983 and was created in its current form through the 1999 merger of ProLogis and Security Capital Industrial Trust.
Read More Five stocks we like better than Prologis NVIDIA’s Record High Raises a Bigger Question About How Far the Rally Can Run A Manufacturing Surprise Could Be a Big Win for These 2 Companies What a $1 Billion Chip Deal Says About Amazon’s AI Ambitions 3 Stocks Benefiting From AI Demand Just Announced Major Buybacks Want to see what other hedge funds are holding PLD? Visit HoldingsChannel.com to get the latest 13F filings and insider trades for Prologis, Inc. (NYSE:PLD – Free Report).
Receive News & Ratings for Prologis Daily - Enter your email address below to receive a concise daily summary of the latest news and analysts' ratings for Prologis and related companies with MarketBeat.com's FREE daily email newsletter.
Rockland Trust ve třetím čtvrtletí snížil svůj podíl ve společnosti Accenture o 96,4 % prodejem 121 982 akcií; nyní drží 4 513 akcií v hodnotě 828 000 USD.
Rockland Trust Co. trimmed its position in shares of Accenture PLC (NYSE:ACN – Free Report) by 96.4% during the third quarter, according to its most recent Form 13F filing with the Securities & Exchange Commission. The institutional investor owned 4,513 shares of the information technology services provider’s stock after selling 121,982 shares during the period. Rockland Trust Co.’s holdings in Accenture were worth $828,000 as of its most recent SEC filing.
A number of other institutional investors have also modified their holdings of the company. Envestnet Portfolio Solutions Inc. raised its holdings in shares of Accenture by 33.8% in the 2nd quarter. Envestnet Portfolio Solutions Inc. now owns 30,041 shares of the information technology services provider’s stock valued at $3,738,000 after buying an additional 7,591 shares during the period. Andra AP fonden grew its position in Accenture by 92.5% in the 2nd quarter. Andra AP fonden now owns 121,326 shares of the information technology services provider’s stock valued at $15,098,000 after acquiring an additional 58,300 shares in the last quarter. Smith Chas P & Associates PA Cpas grew its position in Accenture by 8.3% in the 2nd quarter. Smith Chas P & Associates PA Cpas now owns 172,023 shares of the information technology services provider’s stock valued at $21,406,000 after acquiring an additional 13,244 shares in the last quarter. National Pension Service increased its stake in Accenture by 5.6% during the second quarter. National Pension Service now owns 1,564,857 shares of the information technology services provider’s stock worth $194,731,000 after purchasing an additional 82,362 shares during the period. Finally, Engineers Gate Manager LP lifted its position in shares of Accenture by 5.2% during the second quarter. Engineers Gate Manager LP now owns 15,708 shares of the information technology services provider’s stock worth $1,955,000 after purchasing an additional 781 shares in the last quarter. 75.14% of the stock is owned by institutional investors and hedge funds.
Accenture News Roundup Here are the key news stories impacting Accenture this week:
Positive Sentiment: Accenture’s stronger-than-expected full-year revenue outlook helped lift technology-sector sentiment, including India’s Nifty IT index. The forecast also eased concerns that artificial intelligence could sharply reduce corporate technology spending. Accenture forecast boosts Indian IT stocks Positive Sentiment: Accenture completed its acquisition of Denmark-based Mjølner Informatics, adding software-engineering capabilities serving energy, utilities and manufacturing clients. The deal could strengthen its industry-specific digital transformation offerings. Accenture completes acquisition of Mjølner Informatics Positive Sentiment: Recent commentary highlights Accenture’s substantial free cash flow, strong return on equity and shareholder returns through buybacks and dividends. Truist raised its outlook for the shares, while RBC increased its price target, providing additional support. Accenture valuation and shareholder returns Neutral Sentiment: Analysts are assessing Accenture’s international revenue mix. Overseas exposure provides diversification and growth opportunities but also leaves results sensitive to foreign-exchange movements, regional economic weakness and uneven technology spending. Accenture international revenue trends Neutral Sentiment: Accenture’s diversified Fortune Global 100 customer base and recurring consulting relationships compare favorably with large technology peers, although investors continue to weigh its slower growth profile against its valuation. Accenture versus Microsoft Negative Sentiment: A bearish analysis describes Accenture as a potential warning signal for broader enterprise technology demand, suggesting investors should watch bookings, discretionary consulting spending and the pace at which AI changes traditional services. Accenture: Canary in a Coal Mine Analyst Upgrades and Downgrades A number of research analysts recently weighed in on ACN shares. Citigroup lifted their price objective on shares of Accenture from $135.00 to $190.00 and gave the company a “neutral” rating in a report on Monday, August 24th. Royal Bank Of Canada raised their price target on shares of Accenture from $175.00 to $240.00 and gave the company an “outperform” rating in a research report on Friday. Wells Fargo & Company reaffirmed a “reduce” rating on shares of Accenture in a research report on Friday. Robert W. Baird set a $245.00 target price on Accenture in a report on Thursday. Finally, DA Davidson lowered their target price on Accenture from $275.00 to $175.00 and set a “buy” rating for the company in a research note on Tuesday, June 23rd. Eleven research analysts have rated the stock with a Buy rating, fourteen have issued a Hold rating and two have assigned a Sell rating to the company’s stock. According to MarketBeat.com, Accenture has an average rating of “Hold” and an average price target of $218.59. Read Our Latest Research Report on Accenture
Insider Transactions at Accenture In related news, General Counsel Joel Unruch sold 10,498 shares of the firm’s stock in a transaction that occurred on Thursday, July 30th. The stock was sold at an average price of $162.98, for a total transaction of $1,710,964.04. Following the transaction, the general counsel owned 17,735 shares in the company, valued at $2,890,450.30. This trade represents a 37.18% decrease in their position. The transaction was disclosed in a filing with the SEC, which is available through the SEC website. The transaction was executed under a pre-arranged Rule 10b5-1 trading plan. 0.02% of the stock is owned by corporate insiders.
Accenture Stock Down 1.9% ACN stock opened at $195.15 on Tuesday. The stock has a market cap of $130.32 billion, a P/E ratio of 14.39, a PEG ratio of 1.64 and a beta of 1.11. The company has a current ratio of 1.43, a quick ratio of 1.34 and a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.31. Accenture PLC has a twelve month low of $118.15 and a twelve month high of $291.09. The company’s 50 day moving average is $181.73 and its two-hundred day moving average is $173.43.
Accenture (NYSE:ACN – Get Free Report) last announced its quarterly earnings results on Thursday, October 1st. The information technology services provider reported $3.29 EPS for the quarter, topping the consensus estimate of $3.18 by $0.11. Accenture had a net margin of 11.28% and a return on equity of 26.53%. The firm had revenue of $18.68 billion for the quarter, compared to analyst estimates of $18.03 billion. During the same period last year, the business earned $3.03 EPS. Accenture’s revenue for the quarter was up 6.2% compared to the same quarter last year. Accenture has set its FY 2027 guidance at 14.390-14.810 EPS. Research analysts expect that Accenture PLC will post 14.68 earnings per share for the current fiscal year.
Accenture Increases Dividend The company also recently announced a quarterly dividend, which will be paid on Friday, November 13th. Investors of record on Tuesday, October 13th will be given a $1.71 dividend. This is a boost from Accenture’s previous quarterly dividend of $1.63. The ex-dividend date of this dividend is Tuesday, October 13th. This represents a $6.84 dividend on an annualized basis and a dividend yield of 3.5%. Accenture’s payout ratio is currently 48.08%.
Accenture declared that its Board of Directors has initiated a share repurchase program on Tuesday, June 23rd that allows the company to buyback $2.00 billion in outstanding shares. This buyback authorization allows the information technology services provider to purchase up to 2.4% of its stock through open market purchases. Stock buyback programs are usually an indication that the company’s management believes its stock is undervalued.
About Accenture (Free Report)
Accenture plc (NYSE: ACN) is a global professional services company that helps organizations improve performance, modernize operations and respond to technological and market changes. Its services span strategy and consulting, technology, operations, and managed services, with expertise across industries including communications, financial services, health care, public service, retail, manufacturing and resources.
The company provides digital transformation, cloud migration, data and artificial intelligence, cybersecurity, systems integration and technology implementation services.
See Also Five stocks we like better than Accenture NVIDIA’s Record High Raises a Bigger Question About How Far the Rally Can Run A Manufacturing Surprise Could Be a Big Win for These 2 Companies What a $1 Billion Chip Deal Says About Amazon’s AI Ambitions 3 Stocks Benefiting From AI Demand Just Announced Major Buybacks Want to see what other hedge funds are holding ACN? Visit HoldingsChannel.com to get the latest 13F filings and insider trades for Accenture PLC (NYSE:ACN – Free Report).
Receive News & Ratings for Accenture Daily - Enter your email address below to receive a concise daily summary of the latest news and analysts' ratings for Accenture and related companies with MarketBeat.com's FREE daily email newsletter.
Akcie společnosti Marvell letos vzrostly zhruba o 219 %, ale dvacetinásobné zhodnocení během příští dekády by při současném ocenění vyžadovalo 35% roční růst zisku na akcii.
Marvell Technology (MRVL -0.38%) closed at $13.17 a share on Oct. 5, 2016. Ten years later to the day, it closed at $271.25.
On price alone, that turned a $10,000 stake into around $206,000, compounding at about 35% a year. In the same decade, $10,000 in the S&P 500 (^GSPC +0.66%) rose to about $36,000 on the same basis.
But most of Marvell's rise is recent. Nearly three-quarters of it came in 2026 alone, as the shares more than tripled. And when I split the decade into stretches, I see the stock's valuation did almost as much of the work as the company's earnings.
Image source: The Motley Fool.
Two runs and a long stallThe first stretch was strong. By the end of 2021, Marvell stock had risen to $87.49, and the $10,000 stake was worth around $66,400.
Then the stock went nowhere for four years. Shares dropped over 60% from a December 2021 high to early January 2023, shrinking the stake to around $26,000 at the bottom.
They rebounded, of course. But Marvell finished 2025 at $84.98, slightly under where it ended 2021. Put another way, an investor who bought at the end of 2021 had nothing to show for four years of patience.
This year changed that. The stock started 2026 near $85, closed at a peak of $316.43 in early June, and nearly halved by late July before rebounding. As I write, that's a gain of around 219% this year, and it took the original $10,000 from about $64,500 to $206,000.
The valuation did almost as much as the earningsMarvell's business grew a lot over the decade. Revenue climbed from $2.3 billion in fiscal 2017, which ended in January 2017, to around $9.5 billion in the last four reported quarters. Non-GAAP (adjusted) earnings per share went from $0.63 to $3.30 in the same period -- around a fivefold gain, or about 19% a year.
A decade ago, Marvell called itself a leader in storage, networking, and connectivity chips. Now, data centers bring in 79% of its revenue.
But a fivefold rise in earnings doesn't explain a 20-fold rise in the stock. The rest came from investors paying more for every dollar of profit.
At $13.17, shares traded at about 21 times adjusted earnings for fiscal 2017. Now, they trade at about 82 times the adjusted earnings Marvell posted in its past four quarters.
Adjusted earnings per share reached $1.57 in fiscal 2022 and were at exactly that level again in fiscal 2025. Then they jumped 81% to $2.84 in fiscal 2026, which ended in January 2026. But the stock went nowhere from the end of 2021 through 2025, because its price-to-earnings ratio dropped from about 56 times adjusted earnings for fiscal 2022 to about 30 times adjusted earnings for fiscal 2026.
This year ran the other way. Adjusted earnings per share over the last four quarters are up about 16% from fiscal 2026's total, but the stock tripled.
Investors are paying up for what management says is ahead. Late in August, Marvell forecast revenue of around $18 billion next fiscal year, and it expects its custom business, which designs chips to a cloud company's own specs, to more than double that year. Even on next fiscal year's expected earnings, the stock costs about 40 times earnings.
Premium Feature
Moneyball Superscore
88/100
Today's Change
(
-0.38
%) $
-1.04
Current Price
$
271.25
A repeat would need far faster earnings growthSay investors still pay 82 times adjusted earnings in 2036. For the stock to climb 20-fold again, earnings per share would have to compound at around 35% a year for a full decade. That's almost double the rate of the last 10 years.
And if the price-to-earnings multiple slid back toward the 30 times adjusted earnings the stock fetched at the end of 2025, the growth needed would be far higher.
Much of that weight would fall on the custom business. On the August earnings call, CEO Matt Murphy pointed to more than $10 billion in custom revenue for fiscal 2029 -- over four times what all of Marvell took in during fiscal 2017. He said he saw upside to that figure, and Marvell will spell out its longer-term strategy at its investor day in New York on Oct. 6. But another 20-fold decade would arguably need growth far beyond fiscal 2029's target, lasting for years after that.
I think Marvell's business can keep growing faster than most chipmakers. Yet the 2022 to 2025 stretch showed what can happen to shareholders when earnings climb and the valuation falls. Starting at 82 times adjusted earnings, the next decade's returns will probably rest mainly on earnings growth, and they may look much more ordinary than the past decade's.
Vertiv těží z rostoucí poptávky po kapalinovém chlazení pro datová centra s AI: tržby ve 2. čtvrtletí vzrostly oproti stejnému období loni o 24 % a provozní zisk o 44 % na 638 milionů USD.
Nvidia's (NVDA +2.12%) graphics processing units (GPUs) have become the foundational AI hardware for data centers, while Palantir has been one of the strongest purveyors of artificial intelligence software as a service. However, as investments with potential to grow from here, both companies may pale in comparison to liquid cooling specialist Vertiv (VRT +0.57%).
Image source: Getty Images.
Liquid cooling has become a requirement for AI infrastructure Liquid cooling has become essential to AI data centers.
Cutting-edge AI chips and infrastructure generate enormous amounts of heat when they operate, and fans and air conditioners can't cool them quickly enough. Without liquid cooling systems of the type that Vertiv provides, the chips can reach temperatures that slow their processing significantly, reduce their lifespans, or even render them unusable.
Premium Feature
Moneyball Superscore
95/100
Today's Change
(
0.57
%) $
1.44
Current Price
$
253.62
Because of this, the technology that Vertiv sells has become just as important for the AI build-out as the processors it protects. This positioning translated into 24% year-over-year revenue growth in the second quarter, and management's full-year guidance is for 31% revenue growth, implying that growth will accelerate.
Vertiv's operating profits jumped 44% year over year to $638 million in Q2, indicating a sustainable business model. CEO Giordano Albertazzi expressed confidence that the company could maintain its strong performances in 2026 and beyond as AI demand heats up.
A leading competitive positioning comes with a reasonable price tag Vertiv has established itself as the clear leader in liquid cooling for AI data centers. While other companies also offer this service, Vertiv has gone all-in with this technology, and it has inked a partnership with Nvidia. Vertiv's 800 VDC power portfolio, specifically designed to support the Rubin Ultra platform that Nvidia will roll out in 2027, is expected to come out by the end of the year. Companies looking to use the latest Nvidia technology will need to upgrade their Vertiv infrastructure components.
Management mentioned in Vertiv's Q2 presentation that the company has a strong backlog for the second half, and pipeline momentum points to another strong year overall. While the North American region is still hot, Vertiv is also expanding across the Asia Pacific region to pursue additional growth opportunities.
This investment thesis comes with an attractive valuation for patient shareholders. Vertiv trades at a 1-year forward P/E ratio of 28, down from a peak of 41 this summer after a prolonged correction. The stock also trades at a five-year PEG ratio of 0.84; a positive PEG ratio below 1 is typically viewed as indicating that a stock is undervalued.
Vertiv's growth engine doesn't appear likely to slow down anytime soon. With long-term catalysts for the liquid cooling market, its valuation should improve over time.
Marc Guberti has no position in any of the stocks mentioned. The Motley Fool has positions in and recommends Nvidia, Palantir Technologies, and Vertiv. The Motley Fool has a disclosure policy.
Cognizant (CTSH) nasadí pro SITA cloudové řešení Oracle Fusion s umělou inteligencí pro finance, zadávání zakázek a dodavatelský řetězec v jejích globálních operacích ve více než 200 zemích a teritoriích.
Collaboration will help SITA create a Frontier Finance function - data-driven, innovative and focused on growth and measurable business value - using AI and new ways of working
, /PRNewswire/ -- Cognizant (Nasdaq: CTSH) today announced that it has been selected by SITA, the world's leading specialist in air transport technology, as the implementation and transformation partner for SITA's SKY program. The groupwide, finance-led initiative will help SITA implement a modern cloud platform across finance, procurement and supply chain processes, designed to deliver measurable business value across SITA's global operations in more than 200 countries and territories.
The transformation is designed to move finance beyond reporting and operational processing, establishing it as a more strategic, growth-focused partner to the business. Cognizant will work with SITA to implement a cloud-based ERP and management platform spanning planning, performance, project management and procurement. By connecting these functions through a shared data foundation, consistent ways of working and AI-led insights, SITA aims to strengthen planning, identify opportunities earlier and align resources more closely with its growth priorities.
Cognizant's AI-first approach combines deep finance transformation expertise with generative AI implementation agents, informed by intellectual property developed through more than 800 cloud ERP projects. It draws on embedded platform AI capabilities and custom agents built using Cognizant's agentic AI capabilities to embed intelligence into planning, forecasting, project management and day-to-day finance activities — helping SITA accelerate delivery and put AI to work across live finance, procurement and project management processes.
"SITA's SKY program is a transformation program aimed at delivering strong business outcomes," said Nicolas Husson, Chief Financial Officer at SITA. "By standardizing core processes on Oracle Fusion Cloud and building AI into how we operate, we aim to create a more agile finance organization and a strong foundation for our next phase of growth."
"SITA plays a critical role in the global air transport ecosystem, and its growth requires an enterprise platform that can scale with the business, with technology and AI serving the strategy rather than defining it," said Saket Gulati, Senior Vice President and Head of Northern Europe at Cognizant. "By bringing together our cloud platform expertise, AI capabilities and end-to-end transformation experience, we will help SITA build a modern data and operating model foundation, embed new ways of working, and help translate technology investment into growth and measurable business value."
"Enterprise platforms are the backbone of how global organizations run, and SITA's SKY program is a great example of what's possible when that backbone is rebuilt for an AI-first world," said Roshan Subudhi, SVP and Head of Global Markets- Intelligent Enterprise Platforms at Cognizant. "By combining Agentic AI capabilities and our Oracle Fusion expertise, we're not just modernizing systems — we're helping SITA reimagine how finance, procurement and supply chain teams work together, so the business can move faster and make smarter decisions at scale."
About Cognizant
Cognizant (NASDAQ: CTSH) is an AI builder and technology services provider, building the bridge between AI investment and enterprise value by building full-stack AI solutions for our clients. Our deep industry, process and engineering expertise enables us to build an organization's unique context into technology systems that amplify human potential, realize tangible returns and keep global enterprises ahead in a fast-changing world. See how at www.cognizant.ai or @cognizant.
For more information, contact:
U.S.
Katrina Cheung
[email protected]
Europe / APAC
Sarah Douglas
[email protected]
India
Vipin Nair
[email protected]
About SITA
SITA is the air transport industry's tech engine, making travel safer, easier, and more sustainable for everyone. From the earliest days of commercial aviation to today's digital frontiers, SITA has been there, connecting the industry and helping it evolve through every leap forward.
With around 2,500 customers, SITA technology supports over 1,000 airports and more than 19,600 aircraft worldwide. It also helps over 70 governments strike the balance between secure borders and seamless journeys. Behind the scenes, SITA bridges 45–50% of the industry's data exchange, enabling a highly complex global network to operate smoothly and reliably, every step of the way.
SITA is transforming fast. From advanced self-service and operations control to airport design and digital borders, it is shaping the next generation of travel through key acquisitions like Materna IPS, ASISTIM, and CCM. It is also expanding beyond aviation with initiatives such as SmartSea, bringing its trusted technologies to cruise, rail, and urban air mobility.
This transformation is about more than new products. SITA is investing in the right skills, tools, and partnerships to help the industry move with greater intelligence and agility, bringing together smart systems, seamless data, and sustainable innovation. Because as global travel surges, flow is everything.
As part of its bold climate strategy, SITA is cutting emissions by 4.2% each year and targeting net zero by 2050. SITA's science-based targets are validated by the SBTi, and its growing portfolio is helping customers reduce their own carbon footprints too.
Owned by the industry and driven by its needs, SITA operates in more than 200 countries and territories.
www.sita.aero
For more information, contact:
Charles Font
[email protected]
Kyndryl rozšířil partnerství s WPP: napříč provozem WPP nasadí svůj rámec pro agentní AI a WPP se stane preferovaným globálním marketingovým partnerem Kyndrylu.
WPP to leverage Kyndryl's Agentic AI Framework throughout its operations
Kyndryl names WPP as its preferred global marketing partner
, /PRNewswire/ -- Kyndryl (NYSE: KD), a leading provider of mission-critical enterprise technology services, and WPP, the trusted growth partner for the world's leading brands, today announced an expanded agreement under which they will redefine the traditional customer-supplier relationship.
The expanded partnership focuses on three key areas: the transformation of WPP's business platforms and support model, an expanded marketing partnership naming WPP as Kyndryl's preferred global marketing partner, and joint go-to-market initiatives to drive customer growth through modernization and core business transformation.
"This partnership redefines the traditional customer-supplier relationship. Kyndryl will help WPP accelerate enterprise transformation through AI-enabled operations, platform modernisation and a simpler technology landscape, while WPP will support Kyndryl's growth through an expanded marketing partnership and joint go-to-market innovation," said Dominic Shine, Chief Information Officer, WPP. "Together, we are investing in each other's success, creating a relationship built on shared outcomes, trust and long-term value creation."
Business platform transformation for AI-powered modernization
The Kyndryl Agentic AI Framework will be applied to help modernize WPP's application estate with intelligent support operations, faster issue resolution, and reduced technical complexity. This will help enable WPP to provide more flexible technology operations in support of its Elevate28 strategy, which aims to modernize its enterprise technology environment to help it become a simpler, more integrated, AI-powered company.
"By combining enterprise modernization, AI-enabled operations and customer growth capabilities, we are creating a blueprint that helps WPP transform and innovate faster to drive meaningful outcomes," said Jonathan Ingram, President, Kyndryl UKI. "This is helping us unlock new sources of joint value and shared success."
The new operating model will bring together workplace, cloud, infrastructure and enterprise services under a common, automated operating model. By retiring legacy applications and accelerating adoption of strategic enterprise platforms, WPP expects to realise cost savings and efficiencies over time. A portion of these savings will be reinvested into projects which deliver further IT simplification, productivity and operational benefit and, will be further enhanced by the use of Kyndryl Bridge, an AI-powered, open-integration digital business platform to integrate, observe and orchestrate across its entire technology environment.
Global marketing partnership for innovation and growth
Kyndryl has named WPP as its preferred Marketing partner, expanding the existing relationship beyond Media, Brand, and Creative Strategy to encompass a broader portfolio of high-value digital, experiential, and integrated marketing capabilities, alongside the enablement of an AI-powered Marketing Operating System built on WPP Open, WPP's pioneering agentic marketing platform. This expanded partnership across Enterprise Technology, Go-to-Market, and Marketing creates a powerful platform for innovation, growth, and business transformation for both WPP and Kyndryl.
Strengthened joint Go-to-Market initiatives
Kyndryl Consult and WPP Enterprise Solutions (previously VML Enterprise Solutions) will also continue to strengthen joint go-to-market efforts, previously announced in 2025, to drive client growth through modernization and core business transformation by reimagining how customers engage with brands through the power of AI, data and emerging technology.
About Kyndryl
Kyndryl (NYSE: KD) is a leading provider of mission-critical enterprise technology services, offering advisory, implementation and managed service capabilities to thousands of customers in more than 60 countries. As the world's largest IT infrastructure services provider, the company designs, builds, manages and modernizes the complex information systems that the world depends on every day. For more information, visit www.kyndryl.com.
About WPP
WPP is the trusted growth partner for the world's leading brands. The company unites cutting-edge media intelligence and data solutions, world-class creativity, next-generation production, transformative enterprise solutions and expert strategic counsel in a single company – powered by exceptional talent and its agentic marketing platform, WPP Open, to help clients navigate change, capture opportunity and deliver transformational growth. For more information, visit wpp.com.
Kyndryl press contact
[email protected]
Forward-Looking Statements
This press release contains "forward-looking statements" within the meaning of the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995. Such forward-looking statements often contain words such as "aim," "anticipate," "believe," "could," "estimate," "expect," "forecast," "intend," "may," "objectives," "opportunity," "plan," "position," "predict," "project," "should," "seek," "target," "will," "would" and other similar words or expressions or the negative thereof or other variations thereon. All statements other than statements of historical fact, including without limitation statements concerning the Company's plans, objectives, goals, beliefs, business strategies, future events, business condition, results of operations, financial position, business outlook and business trends and other non-historical statements, are forward-looking statements. These statements do not guarantee future performance and speak only as of the date of this press release. Except as required by law, the Company assumes no obligation to update or revise any forward-looking statements, whether as a result of new information, future events or otherwise. Actual outcomes or results may differ materially from those suggested by forward-looking statements as a result of risks and uncertainties, including those described in the "Risk Factors" section of the Company's most recent Annual Report on Form 10-K, and may be further updated from time to time in the Company's subsequent filings with the Securities and Exchange Commission.
Equinor v rámci třetí tranše zpětného odkupu vlastních akcií od 28. září do 2. října získal 720 335 vlastních akcií za průměrnou cenu 399,9378 NOK za akcii.
Please see below information about transactions made under the third tranche of the 2026 share buy-back programme for Equinor ASA (OSE:EQNR, NYSE:EQNR, CEUX:EQNRO, TQEX:EQNRO).
Date on which the buy-back tranche was announced: 22 July 2026.
The duration of the buy-back tranche: 23 July to no later than 26 October 2026.
Further information on the tranche can be found in the stock market announcement on its commencement dated 22 July 2026, available here: https://newsweb.oslobors.no/message/678529
From 28 September to 2 October 2026, Equinor ASA has purchased a total of 720,335 own shares at an average price of NOK 399.9378 per share.
Overview of transactions:
DateTrading venueAggregated daily volume (number of shares)Daily weighted average share price (NOK)Total daily transaction value (NOK) 28 SeptemberOSE136,000408.046255,494,283.20 CEUX TQEX 29 SeptemberOSE144,612397.539257,488,938.79 CEUX TQEX 30 SeptemberOSE147,846395.692658,501,568.14 CEUX TQEX 1 OctoberOSE147,500396.699158,513,117.25 CEUX TQEX 2 OctoberOSE144,377402.358558,091,313.15 CEUX TQEX Total for the periodOSE720,335399.9378288,089,220.53 CEUX TQEX Previously disclosed buy-backs under the tranche OSE6,269,053394.79102,474,965,565.91CEUX TQEX Total6,269,053394.79102,474,965,565.91 Total buy-backs under the tranche (accumulated)OSE6,989,388395.32142,763,054,786.45CEUX TQEX Total6,989,388395.32142,763,054,786.45
Following completion of the above transactions, Equinor ASA owns a total of 21,624,123 own shares, corresponding to 0.90% of Equinor ASA’s share capital, including shares under Equinor’s share savings programme (excluding shares under Equinor’s share savings programme, Equinor owns a total of 10,524,363 own shares, corresponding to 0.44% of the share capital).
This is information that Equinor ASA is obliged to make public pursuant to the EU Market Abuse Regulation and that is subject to the disclosure requirements pursuant to Section 5-12 of the Norwegian Securities Trading Act.
Appendix: An overview of all transactions made under the buy-back tranche that have been carried out during the above-mentioned time period is attached to this report and available at www.newsweb.no.
Inter ve druhém čtvrtletí zvýšil čisté tržby o 31,7 % na 2,6 mld. R$ a čistý zisk o 33,6 % na 421 mil. R$; počet aktivních klientů vzrostl o 16 % na 26,4 milionu.
Picture a customer walking into a physical branch of a traditional bank; he expects a stack of paperwork and a forty-minute wait. In Brazil, millions of people have stopped doing that entirely. They open Inter (INTR +19.71%) on their phones, check their balance, trade stocks, buy insurance, and shop for household goods within a single application.
Inter is a digital-first financial ecosystem operating out of Belo Horizonte, and it has scaled to 26 million active clients as of mid-2026. Despite this rapid adoption, the stock has struggled, falling 37% over the past year as the market grapples with volatility in the Brazilian banking sector.
Our proprietary Hidden Gems scoring system assigns Inter an overall Superscore of 74 out of 100, placing it in the Above Average category. The Superscore is an AI-powered score that evaluates a company's overall strength by combining financial performance, product market position, technological capabilities, leadership quality, and relative valuation. It represents the unification of all our scores into a single score for public companies, with five rating bands: Exceptional (90-100), Strong (75-89), Above Average (60-74), Average (40-59), and Cautious (0-39).
This score places the company in the Top ~23% of every company we score, meaning it ranks ahead of roughly 77 out of every 100 businesses in our database. The Superscore is one data-driven signal worth investigating, and this article pairs the reasons the score is high with the reasons it is not higher so you can weigh both sides before doing more work.
Why INTR Has an 74 SuperscoreProfitable ecosystem scale: Management successfully transitioned from high-burn user acquisition to a model that generated 421 million Brazilian real in net income during the second quarter of 2026.Low funding costs: The company maintains a cost of funding at 66% of Brazil's interbank rate, providing a structural advantage over peers who must pay more to attract deposits.Integrated SuperApp model: With 26 million active clients, the platform captures high-margin cross-selling opportunities across insurance, credit, and marketplace services.Efficient operational leverage: Revenue grew 32% year over year in Q2 2026 while the company maintained disciplined control over its technology and infrastructure spend.Direct U.S. presence: The recent opening of a state-licensed branch in Miami allows the fintech company to issue cards and offer regulated credit products directly to U.S. customers.Why Is INTR's Superscore Not Higher?Extreme share concentration: The founding family holds 78% of the voting power, creating significant risk for minority shareholders regarding alignment and strategic decision-making.Opaque compensation practices: The company uses Cayman Islands law to avoid disclosing individual executive pay, which obscures how much of the profit is flowing to insiders.Valuation risk: The stock trades at an price-to-earnings ratio of 8.3, a multiple that is at a low point for the past year, suggesting shares are undervalued. However, the company's non-performing loans (NPLs) rose to 5.3% in Q2, up from 4.6% in the prior year. This raises the downside risk, especially if economic conditions in Brazil tighten and credit growth cools.Regulatory and internal controls: The company has faced an adverse opinion on its internal information technology controls and remains subject to thousands of ongoing civil proceedings.Inter is a highly capital-efficient business, as evidenced by its strong return on net tangible assets. This efficiency means the company can generate outsized profits on a relatively small base of hard assets, turning each incremental point of revenue growth into meaningful bottom-line returns. While this performance justifies interest from growth investors, it does not fully neutralize the risks posed by the complex governance structure or the company's legal exposure.
Hidden Gems Database Scores at a GlanceScoreScore (out of 100)RankSupporting Data PointProduct 1Y74Top ~14%Innovation momentum is driven by profitable platformization and R$362 million in tech investments.Product 5Y71Top ~37%The company evolved from a loss-making digital challenger to a dominant financial SuperApp with 36 million users.Financial 1Y87Top ~5%Net income reached R$1.312 billion in 2025 as the firm achieved positive ROA and ROE.Financial 5Y79Top ~9%Revenue expanded from R$3 billion in 2021 to R$14 billion in 2025 through organic diversification.Leaders70Top ~44%Leadership provides granular data on NIM and portfolio quality but faces concerns over governance and transparency.AI13Bottom ~9%Data usage is restricted to internal underwriting and fraud detection rather than external AI-driven products.Valuation Risk92Top ~1%The stock trades at a P/E of 8.3x, suggesting potential undervaluation relative to growth.Is INTR Right For Your Portfolio?This stock warrants a closer look if...
You want exposure to a fintech business model that is rapidly scaling its client base.You believe that the shift toward digital-first financial apps will continue to displace legacy incumbents in the Brazilian market.You may want to keep researching before buying if...
You are uncomfortable with extreme voting concentration and limited transparency regarding executive compensation.You are concerned about the regulatory risks stemming from the company's ongoing civil proceedings and internal control weaknesses.The Superscore is one data-driven signal worth investigating, not a stand-alone recommendation, so please weigh it against your own research, financial goals, and risk tolerance before acting.
My 5-year prediction for INTR stockInter has displayed impressive business growth. The company grew active clients by 16% year over year to 26.4 million in the second quarter, its strongest quarter ever. This helped it increase net revenue to R$2.6 billion, up 31.7% over 2025. That's not all. Its Q2 net income of R$421 million represented 33.6% year-over-year growth, and a streak of rising quarterly net income that stretches back to Q1 of 2023.
This performance suggests Inter stock is poised to see ongoing expansion. Its 8.6% market share in PIX transactions, which represents Brazil's real-time instant payment system, is sizable, and the company has used that position to grow market share in home equity, mortgage loans, and other financial services areas.
With a new beachhead in Miami, Inter is positioning itself to capitalize on international markets. This creates execution risk, and its position in an emerging market coupled with a rise in NPLs has put downward pressure on the stock. But this means Inter shares are potentially undervalued, making now a good time to buy and hold for the long term.
The Hidden Gems Superscore reflects The Motley Fool's proprietary AI-driven evaluation of a company across product, financial, leadership, and valuation pillars as of the article date and may change over time. Performance figures are point-in-time. Past performance does not guarantee future results.
For its fiscal 2027 first quarter (ended Aug. 31), Nike (NKE +0.27%) reported revenue of $11.2 billion. This figure was down 4% year over year and came in below analyst estimates. The consumer discretionary stock felt the pain, adding to its slide, which now puts it 81% off its record set in November 2021 (as of Oct. 5).
But this company might present a very interesting opportunity for income investors. Here's how many Nike shares you'd need to bring in $10,000 in yearly dividends.
Image source: The Motley Fool.
Nike currently pays an annualized dividend of $1.64. This means that investors would need to own about 6,100 shares to generate a $10,000 passive annual income stream.
The dividend payout has climbed for 25 straight years. Before 2026 ends, history suggests that streak will likely rise to 26 consecutive years.
It's also hard not to focus on the current dividend yield, which is just under 5%. That's a sizable income stream for shareholders.
Premium Feature
Moneyball Superscore
55/100
Today's Change
(
0.27
%) $
0.09
Current Price
$
33.96
Given Nike's healthy financial position, the dividend payout faces minimal risk of being paused or cut. However, investors will have to be patient if they're waiting for the business to turn things around. Nike's biggest issue might be its struggle with product innovation. This has opened the door for smaller competitors to launch in-demand shoes that consumers are more excited about.
The dividend is compelling, no doubt. But investors should expect Nike's difficulties to continue in the near term.
Neil Patel has no position in any of the stocks mentioned. The Motley Fool has positions in and recommends Nike. The Motley Fool has a disclosure policy.
The new terminal will support the long-term development of tourism in Okinawa, strengthen regional connectivity, and enhance the guest experience.
NAHA, OKINAWA, Japan, /PRNewswire/ -- Naha Port Authority, Cruise Port Naha G.K., Royal Caribbean Group and MSC Cruises celebrated the groundbreaking of a new cruise terminal at Naha Port, marking a significant milestone in the continued growth of cruising in Japan and across the East Asia region.
From left, Preston Carnahan, vice president, Destination Development, Royal Caribbean Group; Hon. Genta Koja, Governor of Okinawa Prefecture, president, Naha Port Authority; Oliviero Morelli, president, Japan, Korea, and South East Asia, Cruise Division of MSC Group; Javier Rodriguez Sanchez, vice president, Business Development, Ports & Destinations, CTL Maritime Cruise Port Naha G.K. is a joint venture between CTL Maritime and RCL Cruises Ltd., representing the respective interests of MSC Cruises and Royal Caribbean Group. Under the Cruise Hub Formation Agreement concluded with the Naha Port Authority in August 2026, Cruise Port Naha G.K. will develop and operate the new terminal, with completion and the start of operations targeted for March 2028.
The new terminal will provide modern, purpose-built facilities designed to enhance the guest experience, improve operational efficiency, and support the long-term growth of cruise tourism in Okinawa.
As one of Japan's most strategically located ports, Naha offers year-round accessibility and serves as an ideal gateway for cruise itineraries throughout the region. Once completed, the new terminal will provide enhanced passenger facilities, strengthening the port's ability to accommodate some of the most advanced cruise ships in the world, thereby supporting increased passenger capacity and growing demand for cruise vacations in Asia.
"For Royal Caribbean Group, Japan is one of the most important cruise markets in Asia - not only as a destination, but as a long-term partner in our global business. We do not simply bring guests here, we also invest here and with Naha Okinawa, we are investing in infrastructure that will benefit the local community for years to come," said Jason Liberty, chairman and CEO of Royal Caribbean Group. "The future of cruising in Japan is about shared ambition, collaboration, and responsible innovation, and we are honored to be a part of it."
"Okinawa is uniquely positioned at the crossroads of some of Asia's most exciting cruise destinations, and we see real potential for its future," said Pierfrancesco Vago, Executive Chairman, MSC Group, Cruises Division. "This project forms part of our long-term vision to expand our presence in the region and create new opportunities for guests of MSC Cruises and Explora Journeys to enjoy Asia year-round. As we continue to develop our itineraries and invest in infrastructure, we are making cruising more accessible for both international and Asian travellers while strengthening connections across the region. We are proud to partner with Royal Caribbean Group and the Naha Port Authority in bringing this vision to life, and I thank all those whose commitment, collaboration and shared ambition have made today's milestone possible. Together, we are investing not only in a port, but in the future growth of cruise tourism in Okinawa and across Asia."
The project follows Naha Port's designation by Japan's Ministry of Land, Infrastructure, Transport and Tourism as an International Cruise Ship Hub Formation Port in 2019 and represents an important public-private collaboration to support the long-term development of tourism in Okinawa.
Today's groundbreaking included a traditional Japanese ceremony at the future terminal site, marking the formal start of construction and bringing together several esteemed public officials for the event, including Okinawa Governor Genta Koja and representatives from the Cabinet Office of Japan, alongside representatives from Naha Port Authority, Cruise Port Naha G.K., MSC Cruises and Royal Caribbean Group.
About Royal Caribbean Group
Royal Caribbean Group is a leading global vacation company spanning cruise, one-of-a-kind destinations, and land-based vacation experiences. The company operates 71 ships sailing to more than 1,000 destinations across all seven continents through its three wholly owned brands - Royal Caribbean, Celebrity Cruises, and Silversea - and a 50% joint venture interest in TUI Cruises, which operates the Mein Schiff and Hapag-Lloyd brands.
The Group is expanding its portfolio of private destinations through its Perfect Day and Royal Beach Club collections, and the company will enter river cruising in 2027 with Celebrity River Cruises. Powered by innovative brands, advanced technology, and an industry-leading loyalty program, the company has built a connected vacation ecosystem, turning the vacation of a lifetime into a lifetime of vacations.
Named to the Fortune World's Most Admired Companies 2026 list and to Forbes' 2026 Best American Companies lists, Royal Caribbean Group is guided by its mission to deliver the best vacations responsibly. For more information, visit royalcaribbeangroup.com.
About MSC Cruises
Headquartered in Geneva, Switzerland, the privately-owned MSC Cruises is the world's third largest cruise line and the market leader in Europe with a strong and growing presence in North America. A global cruise brand with 23 modern ships offering cruises across five continents, guests can visit more than 100 countries worldwide with more than 300 destinations, making unforgettable memories and enjoying the finest hospitality. For more information visit MSC Cruises.
Venmo od 15. října nabízí držitelům nové kreditní karty Venmo až 4% vratku peněz za útratu v restauracích a za zábavu při rozdělení platby s přáteli v aplikaci.
The Venmo Credit Card now rewards social spending with an industry-first feature that offers cardholders more cash back for splitting purchases with friends on Venmo
Key Points
The Venmo Credit Card now earns up to 4% cash back1 — one of the highest rewards rates available for the way friends spend together. Introducing industry-first split-to-earn feature: Cardholders already earn an automatic 3% cash back on dining and entertainment, and they can earn an additional 1% when they use the split transaction feature with friends within the Venmo app. Cash back is deposited daily into the cardholder's Venmo account with no annual fee2, no foreign transaction fees2, and no limits on daily cash back. Applying does not impact an applicant's credit score if they're declined3. , /PRNewswire/ -- Venmo today announced an industry-first feature to the new rewards structure of its Venmo Credit Card introducing split-to-earn that rewards how people already spend with friends for shared experiences. Beginning October 15th, customers who open a new Venmo Credit Card can earn up to 4% cash back on dining and entertainment purchases: 3% automatically on every eligible transaction, plus an additional 1% when they split those purchases with friends on Venmo in the app.
The Venmo Credit Card Now Pays Up to 4% Cash Back When You Split with Friends
Venmo Credit Card
Venmo Credit Card
Venmo Credit Card The Venmo Credit Card, issued by Synchrony on the Visa network, has no annual fee, unlimited daily cash back, and offers a simple way to manage money and rewards together, all within the Venmo app.
Venmo has become the go-to way for more than 100 million Americans to pay each other back, and over the past decade, it's grown into a staple in how consumers manage their money. What started as a peer-to-peer payment platform has grown to provide debit and credit cards, rewards, business profiles, and checkout at the brands where people love to shop. The new Venmo Credit Card earnings structure deepens Venmo's rewards ecosystem and reflects how customers are already spending with Venmo in their daily lives.
"Venmo users have always been social spenders. They go out together, they split the bill, and they settle up in the app." said Alexis Sowa, General Manager of Venmo. "We built split-to-earn around how customers actually live and spend with friends, and it delivers on something we believe in deeply: the more you do with Venmo, the more you should get back."
How the New Reward Structure Works
The Venmo Credit Card now earns cash back across three tiers:
Up to 4% Cash Back on dining & entertainment: 3% cash back automatically on every purchase in those categories, including restaurants, food delivery, streaming services, and event tickets. An additional 1% is earned when the cardholder utilizes the split transaction feature with a Venmo friend in the Venmo app following the purchase and is paid back within 30 days. To split a purchase in Venmo: Open the Venmo app: Go to the money tab, navigate to your Venmo Credit Card, and tap transactions. Select the purchase you want to include in the split: Factor in any tips or surcharges. Add a payment note and send: personalize your payment with a message and hit send. 3% cash back for paying with Venmo: At checkout: Select Venmo to pay in-app or online at popular brands, from everyday retailers and rideshares to food delivery and airlines. Small businesses: Pay people like your local nail tech or farmers market stand through the app when they have a Venmo business profile set up. P2P: Send a payment to someone for a good or service, like buying concert tickets or vintage clothing from a casual seller. When sending a payment, simply toggle on, 'turn on for purchases' before hitting pay. 1% cash back on everything else: 1% cash back on all other purchases made outside of dining and entertainment categories. Additional Card Features
No annual fee. No foreign transaction fees. Cash back is deposited daily into the cardholder's Venmo account, available immediately to spend, send, or save. Applying does not impact an applicant's credit score if they're declined. Customers can use their cash back to auto-purchase cryptocurrency with no transaction fees4. For more information, go to: venmo.com/about/creditcard
About Venmo
Venmo is the go-to money movement app of the next generation, offering fast, safe, and social payments. With best-in-class experiences for users to send, split, shop, and sell, Venmo enables a seamless flow of money between the people and places that matter most to millions of users across the United States. For more information, go to: Venmo.com.
Media Contact: [email protected]
1 See Venmo Credit Card Rewards Program Terms. Use of cash back is subject to the terms of the Venmo User Agreement. Split transaction must be completed within 30 days of the purchase.
2 See Terms & Rates for New Accounts.
3 An approved Venmo Credit Card application will result in a hard credit inquiry, which may impact an applicant's credit score.
4 See Cash Back to Crypto Terms. Venmo's crypto services are provided by PayPal Digital, Inc. (doing business as Venmo Digital; NMLS ID #: 2610315), located at 117 Barrow Street, New York, NY 10014 , a New York State limited purpose trust company chartered by the New York State Department of Financial Services (NYDFS) to engage in virtual currency business. When you buy or sell cryptocurrency, an exchange rate and any fees you will be charged for that transaction will be disclosed to you. The exchange rate includes a spread that Venmo earns on each purchase and sale. The transaction fee will be 0% only when using the automatic purchase feature to use Venmo Credit Card cash back rewards. Trading cryptocurrency is subject to a number of risks and may result in significant losses. Neither Venmo nor its affiliates make any recommendations regarding buying or selling cryptocurrency. Consider seeking advice from your financial and tax advisor. All custody of and trading in cryptocurrency is performed for Venmo Digital by its licensed service provider, Paxos Trust Company, N.A.. Buying, selling, and holding cryptocurrencies is not regulated in many states. Buying, selling, and holding cryptocurrency with Venmo Digital is not available where prohibited by law. Synchrony does not provide, recommend, or take responsibility for the cryptocurrency program.