Live financial news intelligence

Track market-moving stories before they get noisy

Real-time pulse of financial headlines curated from 5 premium feeds.

Latest market signal English
Coverage 263,780 Raw stories ingested 41,796 rewritten in CS_CZ • 0 to rewrite (last 7 days).
Agents 7 Live Pipeline agents
  • FMP Stock News Fetch every minute running now
  • FMP Forex News Fetch every 5 min 5m ago
  • CoinGecko News Fetch every 5 min 5m ago
  • FIO Stock News Fetch every 10 min 7m ago
  • Patria Stock News Fetch every 10 min 7m ago
  • Editorial rewrite Rewrite every minute 1m ago
  • Asset sync Assets every 1 hour 8m ago

Latest coverage

Market News Feed

Scan headlines quickly, then expand any story for source context.

View
Details Date Content Source
2026-11-03 01:42 2d ago
2026-11-02 20:18 3d ago
Realty Income Corporation (O) Q3 2026 Earnings Call Transcript
O Realty Income
FMP Stock News
Original source text
Realty Income Corporation (O) Q3 2026 Earnings Call November 2, 2026 5:00 PM EST

Company Participants

Alexander Waters - Vice President of Investor Relations
Sumit Roy - President, CEO & Director
Jonathan Pong - Executive VP, CFO & Treasurer
Mark Hagan - Executive VP & Chief Investment Officer
Neil Abraham - President of Realty Income International, Executive VP & Chief Strategy Officer

Conference Call Participants

Michael Goldsmith - UBS Investment Bank, Research Division
Brad Heffern - RBC Capital Markets, Research Division
Omotayo Okusanya - Deutsche Bank AG, Research Division
Jana Galan - BofA Securities, Research Division
Bennett Rose - Citigroup Inc., Research Division
Ronald Kamdem - Morgan Stanley, Research Division
Haendel St. Juste - Mizuho Securities USA LLC, Research Division
Alec Feygin - Robert W. Baird & Co. Incorporated, Research Division
Linda Tsai - Truist Securities, Inc., Research Division
Jason Wayne - Barclays Bank PLC, Research Division
James Feldman - Wells Fargo Securities, LLC, Research Division
Greg McGinniss - Scotiabank Global Banking and Markets, Research Division
Eric Borden - BMO Capital Markets Equity Research
Jay Kornreich - Cantor Fitzgerald & Co., Research Division
Ryan Caviola - Green Street Advisors, LLC, Research Division

Presentation

Operator

Good day, and welcome to the Realty Income Third Quarter 2026 Earnings Conference Call. [Operator Instructions] Please note, today's event is being recorded.

I'd now like to turn the conference over to Alex Waters, Vice President, Investor Relations. Please go ahead.

Alexander Waters
Vice President of Investor Relations

Thank you for joining Realty Income's Third Quarter 2026 Results Conference Call. Joining us on the conference call today are Sumit Roy, President and Chief Executive Officer; Jonathan Pong, Chief Financial Officer and Treasurer; Neil Abraham, Chief Strategy Officer and President, Realty Income International; Greg Whyte, Chief Operating Officer; and Mark Hagan, Chief Investment Officer.

During this conference call, we will make certain statements that may be considered forward-looking statements under federal securities law. The company's
2026-11-03 01:42 2d ago
2026-11-02 19:16 3d ago
Dollar General (DG) Advances While Market Declines: Some Information for Investors
DGUS Dollar General
FMP Stock News
Original source text
In the latest close session, Dollar General (DG - Free Report) was up +2.63% at $135.78. The stock's performance was ahead of the S&P 500's daily loss of 0.51%. Elsewhere, the Dow gained 0.41%, while the tech-heavy Nasdaq lost 1.07%.

The discount retailer's stock has climbed by 11.23% in the past month, exceeding the Retail-Wholesale sector's gain of 3.73% and the S&P 500's loss of 0.87%.

Analysts and investors alike will be keeping a close eye on the performance of Dollar General in its upcoming earnings disclosure. The company is predicted to post an EPS of $1.4, indicating a 9.38% growth compared to the equivalent quarter last year. In the meantime, our current consensus estimate forecasts the revenue to be $11.13 billion, indicating a 4.53% growth compared to the corresponding quarter of the prior year.

DG's full-year Zacks Consensus Estimates are calling for earnings of $7.94 per share and revenue of $44.55 billion. These results would represent year-over-year changes of +15.91% and +4.27%, respectively.

Investors should also note any recent changes to analyst estimates for Dollar General. These latest adjustments often mirror the shifting dynamics of short-term business patterns. Hence, positive alterations in estimates signify analyst optimism regarding the business and profitability.

Our research demonstrates that these adjustments in estimates directly associate with imminent stock price performance. To capitalize on this, we've crafted the Zacks Rank, a unique model that incorporates these estimate changes and offers a practical rating system.

The Zacks Rank system, stretching from #1 (Strong Buy) to #5 (Strong Sell), has a noteworthy track record of outperforming, validated by third-party audits, with stocks rated #1 producing an average annual return of +25% since the year 1988. Within the past 30 days, our consensus EPS projection has moved 0.08% higher. Right now, Dollar General possesses a Zacks Rank of #2 (Buy).

Valuation is also important, so investors should note that Dollar General has a Forward P/E ratio of 16.66 right now. This signifies a discount in comparison to the average Forward P/E of 19.9 for its industry.

We can also see that DG currently has a PEG ratio of 1.71. The PEG ratio bears resemblance to the frequently used P/E ratio, but this parameter also includes the company's expected earnings growth trajectory. Retail - Discount Stores stocks are, on average, holding a PEG ratio of 1.89 based on yesterday's closing prices.

The Retail - Discount Stores industry is part of the Retail-Wholesale sector. This group has a Zacks Industry Rank of 57, putting it in the top 24% of all 250+ industries.

The Zacks Industry Rank gauges the strength of our individual industry groups by measuring the average Zacks Rank of the individual stocks within the groups. Our research shows that the top 50% rated industries outperform the bottom half by a factor of 2 to 1.

You can find more information on all of these metrics, and much more, on Zacks.com.
2026-11-03 01:42 2d ago
2026-11-02 18:46 3d ago
Why StoneCo Ltd. (STNE) Dipped More Than Broader Market Today
STNE StoneCo
FMP Stock News
Original source text
In the latest trading session, StoneCo Ltd. (STNE - Free Report) closed at $7.63, marking a -1.55% move from the previous day. The stock's performance was behind the S&P 500's daily loss of 0.51%. Elsewhere, the Dow gained 0.41%, while the tech-heavy Nasdaq lost 1.07%.

Shares of the company have depreciated by 18.85% over the course of the past month, underperforming the Computer and Technology sector's loss of 9.88%, and the S&P 500's loss of 0.87%.

The investment community will be closely monitoring the performance of StoneCo Ltd. in its forthcoming earnings report. The company is scheduled to release its earnings on November 12, 2026. The company is expected to report EPS of $0.49, up 13.95% from the prior-year quarter. Our most recent consensus estimate is calling for quarterly revenue of $715.07 million, up 9.22% from the year-ago period.

Regarding the entire year, the Zacks Consensus Estimates forecast earnings of $2.21 per share and revenue of $2.87 billion, indicating changes of +36.42% and +8.67%, respectively, compared to the previous year.

It is also important to note the recent changes to analyst estimates for StoneCo Ltd. These revisions typically reflect the latest short-term business trends, which can change frequently. As a result, we can interpret positive estimate revisions as a good sign for the business outlook.

Empirical research indicates that these revisions in estimates have a direct correlation with impending stock price performance. To exploit this, we've formed the Zacks Rank, a quantitative model that includes these estimate changes and presents a viable rating system.

The Zacks Rank system, spanning from #1 (Strong Buy) to #5 (Strong Sell), boasts an impressive track record of outperformance, audited externally, with #1 ranked stocks yielding an average annual return of +25% since 1988. Within the past 30 days, our consensus EPS projection has moved 0.9% lower. StoneCo Ltd. currently has a Zacks Rank of #3 (Hold).

In terms of valuation, StoneCo Ltd. is currently trading at a Forward P/E ratio of 3.51. This expresses a discount compared to the average Forward P/E of 20.3 of its industry.

We can also see that STNE currently has a PEG ratio of 0.21. The PEG ratio is akin to the commonly utilized P/E ratio, but this measure also incorporates the company's anticipated earnings growth rate. The Internet - Software was holding an average PEG ratio of 1.27 at yesterday's closing price.

The Internet - Software industry is part of the Computer and Technology sector. At present, this industry carries a Zacks Industry Rank of 93, placing it within the top 38% of over 250 industries.

The Zacks Industry Rank evaluates the power of our distinct industry groups by determining the average Zacks Rank of the individual stocks forming the groups. Our research shows that the top 50% rated industries outperform the bottom half by a factor of 2 to 1.

You can find more information on all of these metrics, and much more, on Zacks.com.
2026-11-03 01:42 2d ago
2026-11-02 19:15 3d ago
Why RH Stock Jumped 20% in October
RH RH
FMP Stock News
Original source text
Shares of RH (RH -0.10%), the high-end home-furnishing company formerly known as Restoration Hardware, were moving higher last month on a broad upswing in housing stocks.

Interest rates started to edge lower. The Federal Reserve declined to raise the benchmark Federal funds rate, and investors rotated out of AI stocks, landing on housing stocks as one of several potential opportunities. RH also seemed to benefit from a short squeeze, as the stock had become heavily shorted after several quarters of sluggish growth. As of Oct. 15, 58% of the float was sold short.

There was little company-specific news out on RH last month, but the rally in the housing sector was clear, and it was enough to lift the stock 20%, according to data from S&P Global Market Intelligence.

As you can see from the chart below, RH stock started moving late in the month as interest rates fell. Notably, the stock also moved up as the S&P 500 went down, showing what appeared to be a rotation out of AI stocks and into the housing sector.

RH data by YCharts

Why RH suddenly poppedStarting on Oct. 20, a combination of a short squeeze and a broader rotation into housing stocks seemed to lift RH shares. The stock jumped 5% on Oct. 20, another 7% on Oct. 21 on high volume, and then popped 9.4% on its highest daily volume since its earnings report on Oct. 22, indicating a possible short squeeze. After a brief pullback, the stock rallied again into the end of the month.

On Oct. 22, the yield on the 10-year Treasury note also fell sharply, closing at 4.95%, down 3.8% and its first close below 5% in a month. That move was a response to fears about AI spending, seen in Meta's first quarter of negative free cash flow in its earnings report the night before. It also signaled a rotation out of AI stocks and into bonds.

That pattern continued through the end of the month as tech stocks and Treasury yields fell and RH stock moved higher.

Image source: Getty Images.

What's next for RHRH delivered better-than-expected results in its most recent earnings report as the company now sees full-year revenue growth of 5.5%-7%, even as it continues to open new galleries and pushes forward in Europe.

It will take a significant recovery in the housing market to accelerate the company's growth and boost its margins, but that will come at some point. While the Fed is not expected to lower rates, market dynamics change quickly, and investors seem to think the housing sector has rebound potential.

Investors will have to be patient with RH stock, but if momentum returns to the business, it has a lot of upside potential.
2026-11-03 01:41 2d ago
2026-11-02 18:14 3d ago
Palantir's U.S. Revenue Soars 119% as Commercial Revenue Surpasses Government Revenue for the First Time. Here's Why Its Growth Is Still Surging, Even as Other AI Stocks Falter
PLTR Palantir Technologies
FMP Stock News
Original source text
In many ways, Palantir Technologies (PLTR -3.13%) is a battleground stock like no other. Bulls cite the company's track record of accelerating growth, while bears argue that its stratospheric valuation is laughable.

Palantir weighed in with the results of its quarterly financial report, and to say that the adoption of artificial intelligence (AI) continued unfettered just might be an understatement.

Image source: The Motley Fool.

Paint by numbersGiven the recent rout in AI-related stocks, Palantir had a lot to prove heading into its third-quarter earnings report, and the AI and data-mining specialist delivered. Revenue of $2.3 billion rose 96% year-over-year -- marking the company's highest-ever growth rate -- while also climbing 20% quarter-over-quarter. This fueled earnings per share (EPS) of $0.44, which surged 144%.

For context, analysts' consensus estimates called for revenue of $2.2 billion and EPS of $0.41, so Palantir simply crushed Wall Street's expectations.

Palantir's U.S. commercial segment, which includes its flagship Artificial Intelligence Platform (AIP), led the charge. Revenue for the segment rose 148% year over year and 29% quarter over quarter to $984 million, outpacing U.S. government revenue for the first time. Growth for the U.S. government segment held its own, soaring 96% year over year and 18% sequentially to $953 million.

The company's total contract value (TCV) closed during the quarter was $2.92 billion, up 6% year over year. Of that, the U.S. commercial segment closed TCV of $1.46 billion, up 11%. Furthermore, Palantir's net dollar retention rate of 165% shows that existing customers are spending 65% more than they did this time last year. That's evidence of deepening relationships with its customers.

The building blocks are in place for future growth. Palantir's U.S. commercial segment's remaining deal value (RDV) -- the value of contracts in process or awaiting fulfillment -- surged 79% year over year and 4% quarter over quarter to $6.52 billion.

Other metrics help illustrate the broad base of Palantir's stellar execution. The company's Rule of 40 score -- which measures the quality of earnings -- rose to 158% -- with any number above 40% indicative of financial strength and resilience. Palantir also delivered operating cash flow and adjusted free cash flow of $1.2 billion each, with roughly a 53% margin.

Palantir's financial position continued to improve, with cash and equivalents totaling $10.56 billion.

Moreover, management increased its full-year revenue guidance to roughly 91% growth, up from its forecast for 82% growth issued just last quarter. This shows that Palantir's strategy continues to gain converts.

Make no mistake, despite the company's parabolic growth, its valuation continues to spark a fierce debate. Palantir is now selling for 125 times earnings, but in all fairness, the most commonly used valuation metrics fall short when measuring high-growth stocks.

Using the more appropriate price/earnings-to-growth (PEG) ratio -- which factors in the company's phenomenal growth rate -- returns a multiple of 0.53, when any number less than 1 is the standard for an undervalued stock. For context, Palantir just delivered its 13th consecutive quarter of accelerating revenue growth, and its forecast suggests there’s more in store.

PLTR Palantir Technologies$178.34-$5.77 (-3.13%)

NASDAQ · As of 4:00 PM ET 11/02/26

Here's why Palantir is thrivingWhile some AI companies are eager to get their hands on data, Palantir has taken a different approach. CEO Alex Karp argues that businesses should not cavalierly hand over their data to others -- particularly those peddling AI solutions. In doing so, he says, they are unintentionally handing over their proprietary knowledge, workflows, and strategic advantage -- what he calls a business's "alpha" -- or that which makes them special or gives them an edge.

Palantir uses its boot camps to demonstrate how businesses can get real-world AI-powered results and a solid return on investment -- something its rivals lack. Once customers have seen the evidence firsthand, they simply keep coming back. That's why Palantir’s growth continues to surge, even as its AI rivals stumble.

There's no question that the stock carries a hefty premium. As such, any failure -- real or imagined -- will spark a rerating that's both swift and severe. For that reason, Palantir won't be a fit for every investor. Those looking to start a position or add to an existing one should consider dollar-cost averaging.

For my money, the evidence is clear. Palantir stock is a buy.
2026-11-03 01:41 2d ago
2026-11-02 18:20 3d ago
Palantir: Likely Dead Money From Here
PLTR Palantir Technologies
FMP Stock News
Original source text
11.03K Followers

Analyst’s Disclosure: I/we have no stock, option or similar derivative position in any of the companies mentioned, and no plans to initiate any such positions within the next 72 hours. I wrote this article myself, and it expresses my own opinions. I am not receiving compensation for it (other than from Seeking Alpha). I have no business relationship with any company whose stock is mentioned in this article.

Bohdan Kucheriavyi is not a financial/investment advisor, broker, or dealer. He's solely sharing personal experience and opinion; therefore, all strategies, tips, suggestions, and recommendations shared are solely for informational purposes. There are risks associated with investing in securities. Investing in stocks, bonds, options, exchange-traded funds, mutual funds, and money market funds involves the risk of loss. Loss of principal is possible. Some high-risk investments may use leverage, which will accentuate gains & losses. Foreign investing involves special risks, including greater volatility and political, economic, and currency risks and differences in accounting methods. A security’s or a firm’s past investment performance is not a guarantee or predictor of future investment performance.

Seeking Alpha's Disclosure: Past performance is no guarantee of future results. No recommendation or advice is being given as to whether any investment is suitable for a particular investor. Any views or opinions expressed above may not reflect those of Seeking Alpha as a whole. Seeking Alpha is not a licensed securities dealer, broker or US investment adviser or investment bank. Our analysts are third party authors that include both professional investors and individual investors who may not be licensed or certified by any institute or regulatory body.
2026-11-03 01:41 2d ago
2026-11-02 18:25 3d ago
Palantir Technologies Inc. (PLTR) Tops Q3 Earnings and Revenue Estimates
PLTR Palantir Technologies
FMP Stock News
Original source text
Palantir Technologies Inc. (PLTR - Free Report) came out with quarterly earnings of $0.44 per share, beating the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $0.41 per share. This compares to earnings of $0.21 per share a year ago. These figures are adjusted for non-recurring items.

This quarterly report represents an earnings surprise of +7.32%. A quarter ago, it was expected that this company would post earnings of $0.35 per share when it actually produced earnings of $0.41, delivering a surprise of +17.14%.

Over the last four quarters, the company has surpassed consensus EPS estimates four times.

Palantir Technologies, which belongs to the Zacks Internet - Software industry, posted revenues of $2.31 billion for the quarter ended September 2026, surpassing the Zacks Consensus Estimate by 6.54%. This compares to year-ago revenues of $1.18 billion. The company has topped consensus revenue estimates four times over the last four quarters.

The sustainability of the stock's immediate price movement based on the recently-released numbers and future earnings expectations will mostly depend on management's commentary on the earnings call.

Palantir Technologies shares have added about 3.6% since the beginning of the year versus the S&P 500's gain of 10.7%.

What's Next for Palantir Technologies?While Palantir Technologies has underperformed the market so far this year, the question that comes to investors' minds is: what's next for the stock?

There are no easy answers to this key question, but one reliable measure that can help investors address this is the company's earnings outlook. Not only does this include current consensus earnings expectations for the coming quarter(s), but also how these expectations have changed lately.

Empirical research shows a strong correlation between near-term stock movements and trends in earnings estimate revisions. Investors can track such revisions by themselves or rely on a tried-and-tested rating tool like the Zacks Rank, which has an impressive track record of harnessing the power of earnings estimate revisions.

Ahead of this earnings release, the estimate revisions trend for Palantir Technologies was mixed. While the magnitude and direction of estimate revisions could change following the company's just-released earnings report, the current status translates into a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold) for the stock. So, the shares are expected to perform in line with the market in the near future. You can see the complete list of today's Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.

It will be interesting to see how estimates for the coming quarters and the current fiscal year change in the days ahead. The current consensus EPS estimate is $0.46 on $2.45 billion in revenues for the coming quarter and $1.62 on $8.21 billion in revenues for the current fiscal year.

Investors should be mindful of the fact that the outlook for the industry can have a material impact on the performance of the stock as well. In terms of the Zacks Industry Rank, Internet - Software is currently in the top 38% of the 250 plus Zacks industries. Our research shows that the top 50% of the Zacks-ranked industries outperform the bottom 50% by a factor of more than 2 to 1.

Cloudastructure Inc. (CSAI - Free Report) , another stock in the same industry, has yet to report results for the quarter ended September 2026.

This company is expected to post quarterly loss of $2.33 per share in its upcoming report, which represents a year-over-year change of +40.3%. The consensus EPS estimate for the quarter has remained unchanged over the last 30 days.

Cloudastructure Inc.'s revenues are expected to be $2.49 million, up 71.7% from the year-ago quarter.
2026-11-03 01:41 2d ago
2026-11-02 19:00 3d ago
Palantir: Impressive Numbers, But Something Is Missing (Rating Downgrade)
PLTR Palantir Technologies
FMP Stock News
Original source text
8K Followers

Analyst’s Disclosure: I/we have no stock, option or similar derivative position in any of the companies mentioned, and no plans to initiate any such positions within the next 72 hours. I wrote this article myself, and it expresses my own opinions. I am not receiving compensation for it (other than from Seeking Alpha). I have no business relationship with any company whose stock is mentioned in this article.

Seeking Alpha's Disclosure: Past performance is no guarantee of future results. No recommendation or advice is being given as to whether any investment is suitable for a particular investor. Any views or opinions expressed above may not reflect those of Seeking Alpha as a whole. Seeking Alpha is not a licensed securities dealer, broker or US investment adviser or investment bank. Our analysts are third party authors that include both professional investors and individual investors who may not be licensed or certified by any institute or regulatory body.
2026-11-03 01:41 2d ago
2026-11-02 19:01 3d ago
Here's What Key Metrics Tell Us About Palantir Technologies (PLTR) Q3 Earnings
PLTR Palantir Technologies
FMP Stock News
Original source text
Palantir Technologies Inc. (PLTR - Free Report) reported $2.31 billion in revenue for the quarter ended September 2026, representing a year-over-year increase of 95.9%. EPS of $0.44 for the same period compares to $0.21 a year ago.

The reported revenue compares to the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $2.17 billion, representing a surprise of +6.54%. The company delivered an EPS surprise of +7.32%, with the consensus EPS estimate being $0.41.

While investors scrutinize revenue and earnings changes year-over-year and how they compare with Wall Street expectations to determine their next move, some key metrics always offer a more accurate picture of a company's financial health.

Since these metrics play a crucial role in driving the top- and bottom-line numbers, comparing them with the year-ago numbers and what analysts estimated about them helps investors better project a stock's price performance.

Here is how Palantir Technologies performed in the just reported quarter in terms of the metrics most widely monitored and projected by Wall Street analysts:

Customers: 1,090 versus the four-analyst average estimate of 1,114.Geographic Revenue- United States - Government: $953 million versus the seven-analyst average estimate of $874.3 million.Geographic Revenue- United States - Commercial: $984 million versus the seven-analyst average estimate of $913.91 million.Revenue- Government: $1.15 billion versus the eight-analyst average estimate of $1.04 billion. The reported number represents a year-over-year change of +81.8%.Revenue- Commercial: $1.17 billion versus $1.13 billion estimated by eight analysts on average. Compared to the year-ago quarter, this number represents a +113.3% change.View all Key Company Metrics for Palantir Technologies here>>>

Shares of Palantir Technologies have returned -2.5% over the past month versus the Zacks S&P 500 composite's -0.9% change. The stock currently has a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold), indicating that it could perform in line with the broader market in the near term.
2026-11-03 01:41 2d ago
2026-11-02 19:59 3d ago
Here's why Palantir's stock is down despite a ‘bombastic' quarter
PLTR Palantir Technologies
FMP Stock News
Original source text
A deceleration in U.S. commercial contract growth gave some Wall Street analysts pause despite Palantir's earnings beat.
2026-11-03 01:41 2d ago
2026-11-02 20:14 3d ago
What Palantir Technologies (PLTR) Said on Its Q3 Earnings Call
PLTR Palantir Technologies
FMP Stock News
Original source text
MarketBeat Week in Review – 10/26 - 10/30Palantir Technologies NASDAQ: PLTR reported third-quarter 2026 revenue growth of 96% year over year and 20% sequentially, with quarterly revenue surpassing $2 billion for the first time. The company said demand for its “Sovereign AI” offering helped drive particularly strong growth in its U.S. commercial business, which exceeded U.S. government revenue during the quarter for the first time.

Third-quarter revenue totaled $2.313 billion, including $1.937 billion from the United States, up 119% from a year earlier. U.S. revenue represented 84% of companywide revenue, according to Chief Revenue Officer and Chief Legal Officer Ryan Taylor.

Get Palantir Technologies alerts:

Commercial revenue crosses $1 billion
Why Rising Rates Could Break the Bull Market Before AI Spending Can Save ItCommercial revenue rose 113% year over year and 24% sequentially to $1.168 billion, marking the segment’s first quarter above $1 billion. U.S. commercial revenue increased 148% from a year earlier and 29% from the prior quarter to $984 million.

Chief Financial Officer Dave Glazer said U.S. commercial revenue increased by $587 million from the third quarter of 2025. The company closed $1.463 billion in U.S. commercial total contract value, or TCV, bookings during the quarter, up 11% year over year. Over the past 12 months, U.S. commercial TCV bookings reached $6.114 billion, a 62% increase from the preceding 12-month period.

Palantir's Q3 Bar Is Higher Than It Looks: 3 Numbers to WatchPalantir said its U.S. commercial customer count reached 686, up 29% year over year and 5% sequentially. Total remaining deal value in the U.S. commercial business increased 79% year over year. International commercial revenue grew 21% year over year to $184 million.

Taylor cited several customer expansions, including an industrial materials company that converted a nearly $3 million pilot into a $29 million annual contract value, or ACV, agreement. A global athletic company converted a $1.6 million pilot into an approximately $21 million ACV deal, while a global home-appliance company expanded from a $1 million pilot to a $15 million ACV agreement across commercial, finance and supply-chain workflows.

The company said revenue from strategic commercial contracts was approximately $400,000 in the third quarter, or less than 0.02% of total revenue. It expects less than $500,000 of revenue from those contracts in the fourth quarter and no further revenue thereafter.

Government segment also tops $1 billion
Government revenue rose 81% year over year and 16% sequentially to $1.146 billion, also crossing the $1 billion threshold for the first time. U.S. government revenue increased 96% year over year and 18% sequentially to $953 million, while international government revenue rose 31% to $192 million.

Taylor said Palantir’s government growth reflected work across civil and defense programs, including Maven. He noted that the U.S. Army awarded the company a prime agreement to produce eight TITAN systems during the third quarter.

Chief Technology Officer Shyam Sankar said Maven now has more than 100,000 users and is available across military services, combatant commands and many combat support agencies. He also highlighted the company’s Disconnected Ontology Resilient Architecture, or DORA, which he described as embedded computing equipment designed to bring Maven capabilities to disconnected operations.

Companywide, Palantir closed $2.918 billion in TCV bookings, up 6% year over year. Net dollar retention was 165%, an increase of 800 basis points from the prior quarter. Total remaining deal value reached $13.4 billion, up 55% year over year, while remaining performance obligations were $4.9 billion, up 88%.

Profitability and cash flow expand
Palantir reported GAAP operating income of $1.085 billion, or a 47% margin, and GAAP net income of $1.128 billion, or a 49% margin. GAAP and adjusted earnings per share were both $0.44.

Adjusted income from operations was $1.427 billion, producing a 62% adjusted operating margin. Adjusted gross margin was 85%. The company generated $1.205 billion in cash from operations and $1.216 billion in adjusted free cash flow, representing margins of 52% and 53%, respectively.

Palantir ended the quarter with $10.4 billion in cash equivalents and U.S. Treasury securities. Stock-based compensation expense was $319 million, while equity-related employer payroll tax expense was $23 million.

Glazer said adjusted expenses rose 53% year over year and 20% sequentially to $887 million, primarily due to investments in the company’s AI platform, research and development, and technical hiring.

Company raises full-year outlook
For the fourth quarter, Palantir expects revenue of $2.649 billion to $2.653 billion and adjusted income from operations of $1.640 billion to $1.644 billion.

For full-year 2026, the company raised its revenue outlook to a range of $8.530 billion to $8.534 billion. The midpoint represents 91% year-over-year growth and is nine percentage points above the company’s prior full-year revenue growth outlook.

Full-year U.S. commercial revenue is expected to exceed $3.559 billion, representing growth of at least 143%.
Adjusted income from operations is expected to range from $5.245 billion to $5.249 billion.
Adjusted free cash flow is expected to range from $4.8 billion to $5 billion.
The company continues to expect GAAP operating income and net income in every quarter of 2026.

During the call, CEO Alex Karp said customers are increasingly seeking to retain control of their operational data and AI models, which Palantir refers to as sovereignty. Sankar said the company’s approach centers on deploying AI within enterprise workflows rather than focusing solely on individual knowledge-worker productivity, with the goal of producing measurable operational returns.

About Palantir Technologies (NASDAQ:PLTR)Palantir Technologies Inc develops software platforms that help government agencies and commercial organizations integrate, analyze and act on data. Its products are designed to support complex operations such as defense and intelligence, supply-chain management, manufacturing, healthcare and other data-intensive activities.

Palantir's principal platforms include Gotham, which is primarily used by government and defense customers; Foundry, which helps commercial and institutional users build data-driven workflows; Apollo, a platform for deploying and managing software across diverse environments; and the Artificial Intelligence Platform (AIP), which connects generative artificial intelligence capabilities with an organization's data and operational systems.

Founded in 2003, the company initially focused on software for government and national-security applications before expanding into commercial markets.

This instant news alert was generated by narrative science technology and financial data from MarketBeat in order to provide readers with the fastest reporting and unbiased coverage. Please send any questions or comments about this story to [email protected].

Should You Invest $1,000 in Palantir Technologies Right Now?Before you consider Palantir Technologies, you'll want to hear this.

MarketBeat keeps track of Wall Street's top-rated and best performing research analysts and the stocks they recommend to their clients on a daily basis. MarketBeat has identified the five stocks that top analysts are quietly whispering to their clients to buy now before the broader market catches on... and Palantir Technologies wasn't on the list.

While Palantir Technologies currently has a Moderate Buy rating among analysts, top-rated analysts believe these five stocks are better buys.

View The Five Stocks Here

A strong long-term portfolio starts with companies that can survive recessions, inflation, changing consumer habits, and shifting market leadership.

This report names seven blue-chip stocks across technology, retail, consumer staples, healthcare, networking, sporting goods, and utilities that offer investors a mix of stability, income, growth, and staying power.

Get This Free Report

Continue following MarketBeat

Add MarketBeat as your preferred source on Google to see our latest stories in your feed.
2026-11-03 01:40 2d ago
2026-11-02 20:25 3d ago
Canadian Dollar gains ground as rebounding oil prices soften USD/CAD FMP Forex News
Original source text
USD/CAD inches lower after posting modest gains in the previous day, trading around 1.3990 during Asian hours on Tuesday. The currency pair is experiencing downward pressure as the Canadian Dollar (CAD) receives support from a modest recovery in crude oil prices.
2026-11-03 01:40 2d ago
2026-11-02 18:56 3d ago
Roku (ROKU) Surpasses Q3 Earnings and Revenue Estimates
ROKU Roku
FMP Stock News
Original source text
Roku (ROKU - Free Report) came out with quarterly earnings of $1.15 per share, beating the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $0.55 per share. This compares to earnings of $0.16 per share a year ago. These figures are adjusted for non-recurring items.

This quarterly report represents an earnings surprise of +109.09%. A quarter ago, it was expected that this video streaming company would post earnings of $0.61 per share when it actually produced earnings of $1.18, delivering a surprise of +93.44%.

Over the last four quarters, the company has surpassed consensus EPS estimates four times.

Roku, which belongs to the Zacks Broadcast Radio and Television industry, posted revenues of $1.5 billion for the quarter ended September 2026, surpassing the Zacks Consensus Estimate by 6.49%. This compares to year-ago revenues of $1.21 billion. The company has topped consensus revenue estimates four times over the last four quarters.

The sustainability of the stock's immediate price movement based on the recently-released numbers and future earnings expectations will mostly depend on management's commentary on the earnings call.

Roku shares have added about 43% since the beginning of the year versus the S&P 500's gain of 10.7%.

What's Next for Roku?While Roku has outperformed the market so far this year, the question that comes to investors' minds is: what's next for the stock?

There are no easy answers to this key question, but one reliable measure that can help investors address this is the company's earnings outlook. Not only does this include current consensus earnings expectations for the coming quarter(s), but also how these expectations have changed lately.

Empirical research shows a strong correlation between near-term stock movements and trends in earnings estimate revisions. Investors can track such revisions by themselves or rely on a tried-and-tested rating tool like the Zacks Rank, which has an impressive track record of harnessing the power of earnings estimate revisions.

Ahead of this earnings release, the estimate revisions trend for Roku was favorable. While the magnitude and direction of estimate revisions could change following the company's just-released earnings report, the current status translates into a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy) for the stock. So, the shares are expected to outperform the market in the near future. You can see the complete list of today's Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.

It will be interesting to see how estimates for the coming quarters and the current fiscal year change in the days ahead. The current consensus EPS estimate is $0.80 on $1.62 billion in revenues for the coming quarter and $2.90 on $5.61 billion in revenues for the current fiscal year.

Investors should be mindful of the fact that the outlook for the industry can have a material impact on the performance of the stock as well. In terms of the Zacks Industry Rank, Broadcast Radio and Television is currently in the top 28% of the 250 plus Zacks industries. Our research shows that the top 50% of the Zacks-ranked industries outperform the bottom 50% by a factor of more than 2 to 1.

Another stock from the same industry, Beasley Broadcast Group (BBGI - Free Report) , has yet to report results for the quarter ended September 2026.

This radio broadcaster is expected to post quarterly loss of $0.45 per share in its upcoming report, which represents a year-over-year change of +77.2%. The consensus EPS estimate for the quarter has been revised 76.6% lower over the last 30 days to the current level.

Beasley Broadcast Group's revenues are expected to be $42.7 million, down 16.2% from the year-ago quarter.
2026-11-03 01:40 2d ago
2026-11-02 19:01 3d ago
Roku (ROKU) Reports Q3 Earnings: What Key Metrics Have to Say
ROKU Roku
FMP Stock News
Original source text
For the quarter ended September 2026, Roku (ROKU - Free Report) reported revenue of $1.5 billion, up 24.1% over the same period last year. EPS came in at $1.15, compared to $0.16 in the year-ago quarter.

The reported revenue compares to the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $1.41 billion, representing a surprise of +6.49%. The company delivered an EPS surprise of +109.09%, with the consensus EPS estimate being $0.55.

While investors scrutinize revenue and earnings changes year-over-year and how they compare with Wall Street expectations to determine their next move, some key metrics always offer a more accurate picture of a company's financial health.

As these metrics influence top- and bottom-line performance, comparing them to the year-ago numbers and what analysts estimated helps investors project a stock's price performance more accurately.

Here is how Roku performed in the just reported quarter in terms of the metrics most widely monitored and projected by Wall Street analysts:

Streaming Hours: 39.9 billion versus the three-analyst average estimate of 40.57 billion.Net Revenue- Devices: $193.7 million versus the nine-analyst average estimate of $146.37 million. The reported number represents a year-over-year change of +32.7%.Net Revenue- Platform: $1.31 billion versus the nine-analyst average estimate of $1.27 billion. The reported number represents a year-over-year change of +22.9%.Revenue- Platform- Advertising: $727.42 million compared to the $711.2 million average estimate based on two analysts.Revenue- Platform- Subscription: $580.91 million versus $551.6 million estimated by two analysts on average.Gross Profit- Platform: $697.12 million versus $664.86 million estimated by seven analysts on average.Gross Profit- Devices: $-48.6 million compared to the $-35.77 million average estimate based on seven analysts.View all Key Company Metrics for Roku here>>>

Shares of Roku have returned +1.8% over the past month versus the Zacks S&P 500 composite's -0.9% change. The stock currently has a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy), indicating that it could outperform the broader market in the near term.
2026-11-03 01:39 2d ago
2026-11-02 20:01 3d ago
Upwork Embeds Freelance Marketplace Inside Top AI Tools
UPWK Upwork
FMP Stock News
Original source text
Upwork has been rolling out new tools as artificial intelligence (AI) reshapes work and the ways clients and talent use the company’s work marketplace, President and CEO Hayden Brown said Monday (Nov. 2) during the company’s third quarter earnings call.

The work marketplace’s gross service volume (GSV) from AI-skilled talent increased 55% year over year to $112 million in the third quarter, Brown said.

“As clients put AI to work, they’re increasingly turning to Upwork for the expertise to implement it, integrate it into their operations and get more value from AI,” Brown said.

To support an emerging model in which people and AI collaborate, Upwork developed a new feature that connects any AI agent or client with Upwork freelancers who are online and ready to start work immediately. The company launched this feature, Upwork Now, in public beta Monday, Brown said.

The launch of Upwork Now follows the August debut of Upwork’s MCP server, which enables AI agents, clients and talent to tap into the company’s marketplace without leaving their AI tool, such as Claude or ChatGPT, Brown said. The MCP server’s number of weekly average users has increased by 20 times since its launch in August, according to an investor presentation released Monday.

“Customers can now access the human expert they need, the moment they need them, within Upwork or from within their own AI tools,” Brown said. “In early testing and release, customer feedback has been enthusiastic about the ease, speed and value of our MCP and Upwork Now.”

Upwork also announced Monday that its enterprise subsidiary, Lifted, acquired Berlin-based, tech-enabled employer of record (EOR) WorkMotion. Lifted said in a Monday announcement that this will expand direct employment options for its clients to more than 30 countries.

Brown said during the earnings call that Lifted’s direct employment/EOR offering is seeing strong uptake in the United States and Canada, that the company has always planned to provide a solution for employment in every market, and that the acquisition of WorkMotion “dramatically accelerates” the company’s roadmap.

“Lifted’s growth strategy was already delivering results, and adding WorkMotion to the portfolio allows us to further improve win rates and lower Lifted’s cost-to-serve,” Brown said.

Upwork continued its shift toward higher-value work and larger clients during the third quarter, Brown said. The firm’s GSV per active client increased 8% year over year to $5,418, while its GSV declined 10% to $914.1 million, according to a Monday press release outlining its third quarter financial results.

“We have built a strong, durable profitability engine, which will be critical to our ongoing value creation in 2027 and beyond,” Brown said.
2026-11-03 01:39 2d ago
2026-11-02 20:14 3d ago
Upwork Q3 Earnings Call Highlights
UPWK Upwork
FMP Stock News
Original source text
MarketBeat Week in Review – 12/15 - 12/19Upwork NASDAQ: UPWK reported third-quarter results above its guidance range as the freelance-work platform emphasized its shift toward higher-value, more complex work, larger clients and AI-enabled demand channels.

Gross services volume, or GSV, totaled $914 million in the third quarter, while revenue reached $186 million. Adjusted EBITDA was $63.8 million, exceeding the high end of the company’s outlook, President and Chief Executive Officer Hayden Brown said during the company’s earnings call.

Get Upwork alerts:

Can Upwork Maintain Its Comeback? Reasons to Be Bullish and Bearish“Our platform continued its rotation toward higher value, more complex work, and larger clients,” Brown said. The company’s strategy is centered on enterprise customers, small and medium-sized businesses and AI-related work.

Profitability and monetization
Chief Financial Officer Erica Gessert said Upwork’s marketplace take rate rose 110 basis points year over year to 20.0%, supported by adoption of higher-margin products, advertising and monetization offerings. Revenue from Freelancer Plus subscriptions increased 25% from a year earlier, while the company also cited continued growth in revenue from Connects, its proposal-submission product for freelancers.

Upwork's Stock Soars on Q3 Blowout and a New AI BlueprintNon-GAAP operating expenses were $84 million, or 45% of revenue, compared with 50% of revenue in the prior-year period. Adjusted EBITDA margin was 34.4%.

Free cash flow was $53.9 million during the quarter, representing 84% conversion from adjusted EBITDA. Gessert said the company’s cost-management efforts and monetization initiatives have created stability and flexibility for revenue and margins as the business manages a changing demand environment.

Active clients totaled 717,000 in the quarter, reflecting Upwork’s focus on higher-value customers, according to Gessert. GSV per active client reached a record $5,418, up 8% year over year and marking the ninth consecutive quarter of sequential growth in that measure. Contracts worth $100,000 or more rose 7% year over year, while GSV per contract increased 9% to a record level.

Business Plus and enterprise expansion
Business Plus, Upwork’s offering for larger businesses, generated 120% year-over-year revenue growth and 132% GSV growth in the third quarter. The product represented 8% of total GSV, exceeding the company’s prior 5% target. Brown said 40% of active Business Plus clients made their first Upwork spend through the product.

Brown said customers have responded to Business Plus features that provide access to highly rated talent, team-based hiring tools, consolidated invoicing and Net 30 payment terms. He added that Upwork sees an opportunity to further develop the product for larger businesses and potentially introduce additional tiers over time.

In enterprise, Upwork continued migrating customers from its legacy Upwork Enterprise service to Lifted, its platform for contingent workforce management and direct employment. The company signed three net-new enterprise customers in healthcare, retail and technology during the quarter and said its enterprise pipeline expanded.

The company also announced the acquisition of WorkMotion, a global employer-of-record provider. Brown said the acquisition accelerates Lifted’s ability to offer direct employment solutions internationally, complementing the company’s U.S. and Canadian capabilities following its earlier acquisition of Ascen.

WorkMotion is growing revenue by more than 20% annually, according to management. Upwork expects the acquisition to contribute about $4 million of revenue in the fourth quarter, reflecting only a couple of months of recognition. Inclusive of WorkMotion, the company expects Lifted GSV growth to exceed 30% year over year in 2026.

AI initiatives gain traction
GSV from talent with AI skills on their profiles rose 55% year over year to $112 million in the third quarter. Brown said this metric replaces the company’s previous measure of AI-related GSV, which relied on clients explicitly identifying AI needs in job postings. As AI capabilities become more embedded in work, clients are less likely to describe those needs separately in postings, he said.

Upwork launched its Model Context Protocol, or MCP, server in August, allowing AI agents and users of tools such as Claude and ChatGPT to access the marketplace for tasks such as drafting job posts, searching for talent and submitting proposals. GSV from work started through the MCP server increased more than 150% month over month in October.

The company also announced the public beta of Upwork Now, which connects clients and AI agents with freelancers who are online and available to begin work immediately. Brown said Upwork Now uses the company’s existing economic model, but could help capture fast-turnaround needs and accelerate the start of customer spending.

Gessert said Connects usage through the MCP server reached an annual revenue run rate of more than $3 million during the quarter. Brown said the early usage demonstrates that Upwork’s existing monetization mechanisms can extend into new AI-driven channels.

Outlook and leadership transition
For full-year 2026, Upwork raised its adjusted EBITDA outlook to $236 million to $240 million, representing a 32% margin at the midpoint. The company forecast full-year revenue of $742 million to $750 million and non-GAAP diluted earnings per share of $1.45 to $1.47.

Fourth-quarter revenue is expected to be $169 million to $177 million.
Fourth-quarter adjusted EBITDA is projected at $51 million to $55 million.
Fourth-quarter non-GAAP diluted EPS is expected to be $0.30 to $0.32.

Management said it expects marketplace take rate to continue advancing in the fourth quarter, though the growing contribution of Lifted is expected to lower the company’s overall take rate sequentially. Upwork also expects some adjusted EBITDA margin pressure from WorkMotion integration costs, marketing-spend timing and a greater mix of Lifted revenue.

Looking toward 2027, Gessert said growth rates could remain pressured in the first half by lower-value work leaving the platform and changes in digital search traffic. She said the company expects improving growth rates in the second half as it laps those pressures and benefits from Business Plus, monetization products and Lifted growth.

Upwork also announced that Gessert will step down as CFO on Jan. 1 and remain in an advisory role for several months. Chief Business Officer Peter Sanborn will succeed her as CFO. Brown said Sanborn has helped shape the company’s strategy, corporate development efforts, partnerships and AI product initiatives since joining Upwork in 2024.

About Upwork (NASDAQ:UPWK)Upwork Inc operates a global work marketplace that connects businesses with independent professionals and agencies. Clients use the platform to find, evaluate, hire and manage talent for projects across areas such as software development, design, marketing, writing, consulting, customer support and administrative services.

The company provides tools for talent discovery, project collaboration, communications, time tracking, contract management and payments. Its offerings serve both individual clients and larger organizations, with features designed to support recurring engagements, contingent-work programs and enterprise talent management.

Upwork was formed in 2015 through the merger of Elance and oDesk, two online freelance-work platforms, and began trading publicly on the Nasdaq stock exchange in 2018.

This instant news alert was generated by narrative science technology and financial data from MarketBeat in order to provide readers with the fastest reporting and unbiased coverage. Please send any questions or comments about this story to [email protected].

Should You Invest $1,000 in Upwork Right Now?Before you consider Upwork, you'll want to hear this.

MarketBeat keeps track of Wall Street's top-rated and best performing research analysts and the stocks they recommend to their clients on a daily basis. MarketBeat has identified the five stocks that top analysts are quietly whispering to their clients to buy now before the broader market catches on... and Upwork wasn't on the list.

While Upwork currently has a Hold rating among analysts, top-rated analysts believe these five stocks are better buys.

View The Five Stocks Here

MarketBeat just released its list of the 7 hottest IPOs expected to hit Wall Street in 2026. See which companies are preparing to go public and why investors are watching closely.

Get This Free Report

Continue following MarketBeat

Add MarketBeat as your preferred source on Google to see our latest stories in your feed.
2026-11-03 01:38 2d ago
2026-11-02 18:46 3d ago
Medtronic (MDT) Ascends While Market Falls: Some Facts to Note
MDT Medtronic
FMP Stock News
Original source text
Medtronic (MDT - Free Report) closed at $99.36 in the latest trading session, marking a +2.92% move from the prior day. This move outpaced the S&P 500's daily loss of 0.51%. Elsewhere, the Dow saw an upswing of 0.41%, while the tech-heavy Nasdaq depreciated by 1.07%.

Shares of the medical device company witnessed a gain of 11.76% over the previous month, beating the performance of the Medical sector with its gain of 8.21%, and the S&P 500's loss of 0.87%.

Investors will be eagerly watching for the performance of Medtronic in its upcoming earnings disclosure. The company's upcoming EPS is projected at $1.34, signifying a 1.47% drop compared to the same quarter of the previous year. Simultaneously, our latest consensus estimate expects the revenue to be $9.47 billion, showing a 5.66% escalation compared to the year-ago quarter.

For the full year, the Zacks Consensus Estimates are projecting earnings of $5.98 per share and revenue of $38.97 billion, which would represent changes of +8.14% and +7.16%, respectively, from the prior year.

Investors should also pay attention to any latest changes in analyst estimates for Medtronic. Recent revisions tend to reflect the latest near-term business trends. Hence, positive alterations in estimates signify analyst optimism regarding the business and profitability.

Based on our research, we believe these estimate revisions are directly related to near-term stock moves. To exploit this, we've formed the Zacks Rank, a quantitative model that includes these estimate changes and presents a viable rating system.

The Zacks Rank system, which ranges from #1 (Strong Buy) to #5 (Strong Sell), has an impressive outside-audited track record of outperformance, with #1 stocks generating an average annual return of +25% since 1988. Over the last 30 days, the Zacks Consensus EPS estimate has witnessed a 0.04% decrease. Currently, Medtronic is carrying a Zacks Rank of #3 (Hold).

In the context of valuation, Medtronic is at present trading with a Forward P/E ratio of 16.15. This represents a discount compared to its industry average Forward P/E of 19.62.

It's also important to note that MDT currently trades at a PEG ratio of 2.26. The PEG ratio is similar to the widely-used P/E ratio, but this metric also takes the company's expected earnings growth rate into account. The Medical - Products was holding an average PEG ratio of 1.99 at yesterday's closing price.

The Medical - Products industry is part of the Medical sector. With its current Zacks Industry Rank of 167, this industry ranks in the bottom 33% of all industries, numbering over 250.

The Zacks Industry Rank assesses the vigor of our specific industry groups by computing the average Zacks Rank of the individual stocks incorporated in the groups. Our research shows that the top 50% rated industries outperform the bottom half by a factor of 2 to 1.

Don't forget to use Zacks.com to keep track of all these stock-moving metrics, and others, in the upcoming trading sessions.
2026-11-03 01:35 2d ago
2026-11-02 18:56 3d ago
Ryman Hospitality Properties (RHP) Q3 FFO and Revenues Top Estimates
RHP Ryman Hospitality Properties
FMP Stock News
Original source text
Ryman Hospitality Properties (RHP - Free Report) came out with quarterly funds from operations (FFO) of $1.79 per share, beating the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $1.62 per share. This compares to FFO of $1.63 per share a year ago. These figures are adjusted for non-recurring items.

This quarterly report represents an FFO surprise of +10.49%. A quarter ago, it was expected that this hotel and resort real estate investment trust would post FFO of $2.56 per share when it actually produced FFO of $2.77, delivering a surprise of +8.2%.

Over the last four quarters, the company has surpassed consensus FFO estimates four times.

Ryman Hospitality Properties, which belongs to the Zacks REIT and Equity Trust - Other industry, posted revenues of $655.8 million for the quarter ended September 2026, surpassing the Zacks Consensus Estimate by 3.28%. This compares to year-ago revenues of $592.46 million. The company has topped consensus revenue estimates four times over the last four quarters.

The sustainability of the stock's immediate price movement based on the recently-released numbers and future FFO expectations will mostly depend on management's commentary on the earnings call.

Ryman Hospitality Properties shares have added about 40.8% since the beginning of the year versus the S&P 500's gain of 10.7%.

What's Next for Ryman Hospitality Properties?While Ryman Hospitality Properties has outperformed the market so far this year, the question that comes to investors' minds is: what's next for the stock?

There are no easy answers to this key question, but one reliable measure that can help investors address this is the company's FFO outlook. Not only does this include current consensus FFO expectations for the coming quarter(s), but also how these expectations have changed lately.

Empirical research shows a strong correlation between near-term stock movements and trends in estimate revisions. Investors can track such revisions by themselves or rely on a tried-and-tested rating tool like the Zacks Rank, which has an impressive track record of harnessing the power of estimate revisions.

Ahead of this earnings release, the estimate revisions trend for Ryman Hospitality Properties was mixed. While the magnitude and direction of estimate revisions could change following the company's just-released earnings report, the current status translates into a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold) for the stock. So, the shares are expected to perform in line with the market in the near future. You can see the complete list of today's Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.

It will be interesting to see how estimates for the coming quarters and the current fiscal year change in the days ahead. The current consensus FFO estimate is $2.54 on $863.9 million in revenues for the coming quarter and $9.11 on $2.91 billion in revenues for the current fiscal year.

Investors should be mindful of the fact that the outlook for the industry can have a material impact on the performance of the stock as well. In terms of the Zacks Industry Rank, REIT and Equity Trust - Other is currently in the top 40% of the 250 plus Zacks industries. Our research shows that the top 50% of the Zacks-ranked industries outperform the bottom 50% by a factor of more than 2 to 1.

Summit Hotel Properties (INN - Free Report) , another stock in the same industry, has yet to report results for the quarter ended September 2026. The results are expected to be released on November 3.

This real estate investment trust specializing in higher end hotels is expected to post quarterly earnings of $0.18 per share in its upcoming report, which represents a year-over-year change of +5.9%. The consensus EPS estimate for the quarter has remained unchanged over the last 30 days.

Summit Hotel Properties' revenues are expected to be $178.95 million, up 1% from the year-ago quarter.
2026-11-03 01:35 2d ago
2026-11-02 19:31 3d ago
Ryman Hospitality Properties (RHP) Reports Q3 Earnings: What Key Metrics Have to Say
RHP Ryman Hospitality Properties
FMP Stock News
Original source text
Ryman Hospitality Properties (RHP - Free Report) reported $655.8 million in revenue for the quarter ended September 2026, representing a year-over-year increase of 10.7%. EPS of $1.79 for the same period compares to $0.53 a year ago.

The reported revenue represents a surprise of +3.28% over the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $634.96 million. With the consensus EPS estimate being $1.62, the EPS surprise was +10.49%.

While investors closely watch year-over-year changes in headline numbers -- revenue and earnings -- and how they compare to Wall Street expectations to determine their next course of action, some key metrics always provide a better insight into a company's underlying performance.

As these metrics influence top- and bottom-line performance, comparing them to the year-ago numbers and what analysts estimated helps investors project a stock's price performance more accurately.

Here is how Ryman Hospitality Properties performed in the just reported quarter in terms of the metrics most widely monitored and projected by Wall Street analysts:

Same-Store RevPAR Growth: 7.9% versus 4% estimated by two analysts on average.Total RevPAR - Hospitality: $474.85 versus the two-analyst average estimate of $464.08.Same-Store Total RevPAR Growth: 8% compared to the 4.1% average estimate based on two analysts.Revenues- Entertainment: $92.99 million versus $97.28 million estimated by three analysts on average. Compared to the year-ago quarter, this number represents a +1.5% change.Revenues- Hospitality: $562.81 million versus the three-analyst average estimate of $534.55 million. The reported number represents a year-over-year change of +12.4%.Adjusted EBITDAre - Hospitality: $178.27 million versus the two-analyst average estimate of $170.12 million.Net Earnings Per Share (Diluted): $0.58 versus $0.38 estimated by two analysts on average.Adjusted EBITDAre - Entertainment: $23.82 million versus $28.24 million estimated by two analysts on average.View all Key Company Metrics for Ryman Hospitality Properties here>>>

Shares of Ryman Hospitality Properties have returned +9.5% over the past month versus the Zacks S&P 500 composite's -0.9% change. The stock currently has a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold), indicating that it could perform in line with the broader market in the near term.
2026-11-03 01:35 2d ago
2026-11-02 17:59 3d ago
Is It Worth Buying Crypto if You Can Only Afford $50 a Month?
COIN Coinbase
FMP Stock News
Original source text
Putting just $50 a month into crypto sounds like a harmless experiment, but for millions of Americans already spending more than they earn, the timing and method of those small purchases can mean the difference between building real wealth and…

This post may contain links from our sponsors and affiliates, and Flywheel Publishing may receive compensation for actions taken through them.

Many people can put aside $50 a month for crypto after paying for essentials like rent, groceries, and loans. Recently, a user on the r/Bitcoin forum asked if $50 was enough to make a meaningful investment during market dips. A typical response highlighted the community’s sentiment: “Buy $50 a week or $50 a month, whatever you can.”

This uncertainty is understandable, especially considering Bitcoin (CRYPTO: BTC) is trading at $77,324. With $50, you can buy about 0.00065 BTC. However, most exchanges let you buy fractions of coins, so you don’t need to buy a whole coin. For many small investors, the main choice is whether to invest in Bitcoin, Ethereum (CRYPTO: ETH), or XRP (CRYPTO: XRP), or to keep the cash in savings.

The stakes are higher than a simple $50 suggests. According to the FINRA Foundation’s 2024 National Financial Capability Study, 26% of U.S. adults spend more than they earn, marking the highest level reported in this survey. For those families, investing $50 into a coin like Bitcoin, which is currently trading nearly 39% below its all-time high, could mean sacrificing funds they might need for immediate expenses.

What $3,000 Invested Over 60 Months Looks Like in a Bear Market

To evaluate this investment habit, we simulated buying $50 worth of each cryptocurrency on the first day of every month from November 2021 to October 2026. This amounts to 60 purchases totaling $3,000, valued at market close on November 1.

Coin
Total Invested
Value Now
Gain

Bitcoin
$3,000
$5,450
82%

Ethereum
$3,000
$3,067
2%

XRP
$3,000
$5,278
76%

The starting point in November 2021 was just before the peak for Bitcoin and Ethereum, meaning every result reflects an entire bear market. Despite Ethereum’s price dropping about 50% over the five years, a monthly buyer still ended up with a 2% gain by buying more coins at lower prices.

Time in the market plays a crucial role in these results. While Bitcoin is down about 30% over the past year, it has increased about 124% over three years. Therefore, a buyer who started in November 2025 may see losses, but the long-term buyer is ahead by $2,450. Those in need of cash in the short term could be negatively impacted by forced sales during market downswings.

Fees Hit a $50 Crypto Buy Harder Than a Big One

With cryptocurrency exchanges like Kraken, a 1% fee applies to regular purchases. This means a $0.50 fee for a $50 buy, adding up to $30 over 60 buys. Smaller instant trades can incur fees of up to $2, resulting in a 4% cut on a $50 purchase. These fees, along with the spread—the difference between buying and selling prices—can take a considerable chunk out of small investments.

Coinbase (NASDAQ: COIN | COIN Price Prediction) adds a spread to its buying prices. Its fee structure includes a variable charge of 1.875%, depending on the payment method, plus a 1% charge on limit orders. At 1.875%, each $50 purchase would lose roughly $0.94, or about $56 over five years. While these fees may seem minor for each buy, they add up over time. In fact, Ethereum’s total five-year gain in this scenario was just $67.

Three Ways to Make the Most of $50 a Month

A regular buy through an exchange app is the simplest method and directly adds the coins to the buyer’s account. This option is ideal for those who prefer to own crypto outright, but it’s essential to check fee previews and compare payment methods, as bank transfers typically have lower fees than credit card payments.

Another option is to invest in a spot Bitcoin ETF within a brokerage account. Former BlockFi CEO Zac Prince suggested in September’s Pomp Podcast that average investors should choose ETFs from reputable brands like BlackRock, Fidelity, or Bitwise and keep them in their brokerage accounts. These funds charge an annual expense ratio, and investors don’t hold the coins directly.

For those without savings, building cash first is the best approach. The FINRA study showed that 60% of adults can cover unexpected expenses of $2,000 with their savings, while 27% would resort to credit cards, which can lead to high-interest debt that eats away any potential crypto gains.

Is Investing $50 a Month in Crypto Worth It?
In short, yes—it can be worth investing $50 a month in crypto if buyers can keep their fees around 1%, leave the money untouched for several years, and continue buying after market dips. Bitcoin dropped to about $58,600 and Ethereum to about $1,570 during the June slump, allowing buyers to acquire more coins at these lows than near the 2021 peaks.

However, if you don’t have an emergency cash cushion, are dealing with credit card debt, or spend more than you earn, it may be wiser to focus on savings for now. For everyone else, cryptocurrency can be a small part of a limited budget—something you could handle even if its value dropped by half. It’s also important to consider exchange risks, especially following incidents like the Binance hack that unsettled the markets in late October.

Contact [email protected] for any questions or corrections.
2026-11-03 01:35 2d ago
2026-11-02 18:46 3d ago
Palo Alto Networks (PANW) Registers a Bigger Fall Than the Market: Important Facts to Note
PANW Palo Alto Networks
FMP Stock News
Original source text
Palo Alto Networks (PANW - Free Report) ended the recent trading session at $351.87, demonstrating a -3.83% change from the preceding day's closing price. This move lagged the S&P 500's daily loss of 0.51%. On the other hand, the Dow registered a gain of 0.41%, and the technology-centric Nasdaq decreased by 1.07%.

Prior to today's trading, shares of the security software maker had lost 9.27% was narrower than the Computer and Technology sector's loss of 9.88% and lagged the S&P 500's loss of 0.87%.

The investment community will be paying close attention to the earnings performance of Palo Alto Networks in its upcoming release. The company is predicted to post an EPS of $0.97, indicating a 4.3% growth compared to the equivalent quarter last year. Meanwhile, the latest consensus estimate predicts the revenue to be $3.31 billion, indicating a 33.62% increase compared to the same quarter of the previous year.

In terms of the entire fiscal year, the Zacks Consensus Estimates predict earnings of $4.18 per share and a revenue of $14.17 billion, indicating changes of +8.85% and +23.42%, respectively, from the former year.

Additionally, investors should keep an eye on any recent revisions to analyst forecasts for Palo Alto Networks. These revisions help to show the ever-changing nature of near-term business trends. With this in mind, we can consider positive estimate revisions a sign of optimism about the business outlook.

Empirical research indicates that these revisions in estimates have a direct correlation with impending stock price performance. We developed the Zacks Rank to capitalize on this phenomenon. Our system takes these estimate changes into account and delivers a clear, actionable rating model.

The Zacks Rank system, which ranges from #1 (Strong Buy) to #5 (Strong Sell), has an impressive outside-audited track record of outperformance, with #1 stocks generating an average annual return of +25% since 1988. Over the past month, the Zacks Consensus EPS estimate has moved 0.35% higher. As of now, Palo Alto Networks holds a Zacks Rank of #3 (Hold).

In terms of valuation, Palo Alto Networks is currently trading at a Forward P/E ratio of 87.56. This valuation marks a premium compared to its industry average Forward P/E of 53.03.

We can also see that PANW currently has a PEG ratio of 5.82. This popular metric is similar to the widely-known P/E ratio, with the difference being that the PEG ratio also takes into account the company's expected earnings growth rate. As of the close of trade yesterday, the Security industry held an average PEG ratio of 3.23.

The Security industry is part of the Computer and Technology sector. This group has a Zacks Industry Rank of 67, putting it in the top 28% of all 250+ industries.

The Zacks Industry Rank assesses the vigor of our specific industry groups by computing the average Zacks Rank of the individual stocks incorporated in the groups. Our research shows that the top 50% rated industries outperform the bottom half by a factor of 2 to 1.

Don't forget to use Zacks.com to keep track of all these stock-moving metrics, and others, in the upcoming trading sessions.
2026-11-03 01:34 2d ago
2026-11-02 17:15 3d ago
Crypto Market Today, Nov. 2: Crypto Market Today, Nov. 2: Bitcoin and Altcoins Retreat as Binance Withdrawals Spark Fresh Concerns
MSTR Strategy
FMP Stock News
Original source text
As of early evening on Nov. 2, Bitcoin (BTC -1.65%) fell 1.92% to $76,732.38, Ethereum (ETH -1.15%) fell 1.08% to $2,248.12, and Solana (SOL -2.90%) fell 3.06% to $91.56.

What's driving crypto marketsCryptocurrency markets continued to digest the aftermath of Binance's $6.3 billion hack, with substantial customer withdrawals and lingering security concerns weighing on investor confidence.

Despite the uncertainty, Strategy (MSTR +0.19%) announced its first Bitcoin purchase in two weeks, acquiring 811 BTC for approximately $65.5 million at an average price of $80,846 per coin. The purchase brought the company's total holdings to 849,327 BTC.

Crypto ETF snapshotiShares Bitcoin Trust ETF (IBIT -0.02%) fell 0.02%, Fidelity Wise Origin Bitcoin Fund (FBTC -0.17%) fell 0.16%, and iShares Ethereum Trust ETF (ETHA +0.64%) rose 0.63%.

What this means for investorsCryptocurrencies extended their losing streak Monday as broader financial markets grappled with conflicting developments. Reports of potential peace talks between the U.S. and Iran initially lifted investor sentiment and pushed energy prices lower, easing some inflation concerns. However, optimism proved short-lived as technology stocks reversed earlier gains. The S&P 500 (^GSPC -0.51%) and Nasdaq (NDAQ +2.25%) finished down 0.5% and 1.1%, respectively, amid concerns about slowing economic growth and whether AI infrastructure investments will deliver sufficient returns.

Looking ahead, investors face another potentially volatile week, with U.S. midterm elections on Nov. 3 and several major technology companies scheduled to report earnings. These developments could influence broader risk appetite and cryptocurrency prices. For now, the market may need more time to regain its footing. Bitcoin's $76,000 level is an important area to watch, as a sustained break below it could invite further selling pressure.

Top 10 crypto performance#NamePrice24h7d1Bitcoin (BTC)$76,732.38-1.9%-4.1%2Ethereum (ETH)$2,248.12-1.1%-3.0%3Tether (USDT)$0.9987-0.0%+0.0%4BNB (BNB)$695.40-1.7%-6.4%5XRP (XRP)$1.25-0.1%-3.5%6USDC (USDC)$0.9994-0.0%+0.0%7Solana (SOL)$91.56-3.1%-8.9%8TRON (TRX)$0.3182+1.7%-3.6%9Figure Heloc (FIGR_HELOC)$1.04n/a+0.7%10Hyperliquid (HYPE)$83.43-4.3%+5.9%Ranked by market cap. Price and 24-hour change for BTC, ETH and SOL: FMP, the same figures used in the text above. All other figures: CoinGecko, as of November 02, 2026 21:17 UTC.

RJ Fulton has positions in Bitcoin, Ethereum, Solana, Strategy, and iShares Bitcoin Trust. The Motley Fool has positions in and recommends Bitcoin, Ethereum, Solana, and iShares Bitcoin Trust. The Motley Fool recommends Nasdaq. The Motley Fool has a disclosure policy.
2026-11-03 01:34 2d ago
2026-11-02 18:23 3d ago
Could XRP Hit $5 Before Bitcoin Reaches $200,000? ChatGPT Weighs In
MSTR Strategy
FMP Stock News
Original source text
XRP needs a 300% gain while Bitcoin needs less than half that, yet ChatGPT gives Bitcoin the edge on timing. The math behind which milestone gets hit first reveals a surprising tension between percentage gains, market caps, and institutional money.
2026-11-03 01:33 2d ago
2026-11-02 19:11 3d ago
Southern Copper: 3 Key Takeaways for Long-Term Investors
SCCO Southern Copper
FMP Stock News
Original source text
On its third-quarter 2026 earnings call, held on Oct. 22, 2026, Southern Copper (SCCO +1.03%) reported record net sales and net income while outlining plans to push annual production past 1 million tons. Structural cost advantages and substantial organic growth projects position the miner to capitalize on global demand for electrification. Three things management said stand out.

1. High By-Product Credits Drive Net Cash Costs Near ZeroSelling secondary minerals like molybdenum, silver, and zinc provides revenue offsets known as by-product credits, which dramatically reduce net mining expenses. When metal prices rise, these credits insulate operations against underlying inflation in fuel, power, and labor.

For the 9 months of 2026, the operating cash cost per pound net of by-product credits was $0.01. This represents a decrease of 98% compared to the $0.61 reported for the 9 months of 2025.
-- Raul Jacob, Vice President, Finance, Treasurer and Chief Financial Officer2. New Construction Projects Will Push Copper Output Past 1 Million TonsOrganic mine development expands refined output without requiring expensive corporate acquisitions. Bringing projects like Tia Maria in Peru and El Pilar in Mexico online expands long-term volume capacity and lifts overall asset returns.

Concurrently, our report will show that Tia Maria and El Pilar, which are under construction, are expected to add 156,000 tons of refined copper to our total production figure. At this print, we will widely surpass the annual production mark of 1 million tons.
-- Raul Jacob, Vice President, Finance, Treasurer and Chief Financial Officer3. Evaluating Mine Expansion to Boost Milling Capacity by One-ThirdIncreasing daily processing throughput at existing sites allows miners to extract more valuable metal from existing reserves. Upgrading infrastructure at the Cuajone facility in Peru strengthens long-term operational scale at relatively low incremental capital expense.

And for this, the company is evaluating an expansion from the current milling capacity of 90,000 tons per day to 120,000 tons per day. This is a 33% increase in milling capacity.
-- Raul Jacob, Vice President, Finance, Treasurer and Chief Financial OfficerLooking AheadCopper demand remains structurally supported by global industrial consumption, and executive messaging radiates quiet confidence in the face of temporary operational friction. Large-scale low-cost reserves, high-grade by-product credits, and an extensive pipeline of fully owned development projects give the business distinct competitive moats. Leadership is keeping a close watch on regional project execution, regulatory permitting steps, and cost control before committing final capital to larger expansions.

These outstanding achievements are driven by operating excellence and reflect our commitment to creating long-term value for our stakeholders in a context marked by sustained demand for copper and the other minerals we produce.
-- Raul Jacob, Vice President, Finance, Treasurer and Chief Financial OfficerCapturing downstream margin through internal refining capacity keeps processing value inside the corporate balance sheet. Rather than relying solely on raw metal sales, expanding domestic processing facilities shields operations from volatile international treatment fees while securing reliable customer pricing power.

So this is, for us, being fully integrated and producing more refined material is one of the goals that we are looking into for the long run of the corporation.
-- Raul Jacob, Vice President, Finance, Treasurer and Chief Financial OfficerThe Motley Fool has no position in any of the stocks mentioned. The Motley Fool has a disclosure policy.
2026-11-03 01:33 2d ago
2026-11-02 19:01 3d ago
Why the Market Dipped But Kroger (KR) Gained Today
KR Kroger Company
FMP Stock News
Original source text
In the latest trading session, Kroger (KR - Free Report) closed at $68.36, marking a +2.4% move from the previous day. This change outpaced the S&P 500's 0.51% loss on the day. Meanwhile, the Dow experienced a rise of 0.41%, and the technology-dominated Nasdaq saw a decrease of 1.07%.

The supermarket chain's shares have seen an increase of 13.1% over the last month, surpassing the Retail-Wholesale sector's gain of 3.73% and the S&P 500's loss of 0.87%.

The investment community will be paying close attention to the earnings performance of Kroger in its upcoming release. The company is expected to report EPS of $1.16, up 10.48% from the prior-year quarter. Simultaneously, our latest consensus estimate expects the revenue to be $34.57 billion, showing a 2.1% escalation compared to the year-ago quarter.

For the full year, the Zacks Consensus Estimates are projecting earnings of $5.2 per share and revenue of $150.67 billion, which would represent changes of +7.22% and +2.05%, respectively, from the prior year.

Investors should also take note of any recent adjustments to analyst estimates for Kroger. Such recent modifications usually signify the changing landscape of near-term business trends. As a result, upbeat changes in estimates indicate analysts' favorable outlook on the business health and profitability.

Our research reveals that these estimate alterations are directly linked with the stock price performance in the near future. Investors can capitalize on this by using the Zacks Rank. This model considers these estimate changes and provides a simple, actionable rating system.

The Zacks Rank system, running from #1 (Strong Buy) to #5 (Strong Sell), holds an admirable track record of superior performance, independently audited, with #1 stocks contributing an average annual return of +25% since 1988. The Zacks Consensus EPS estimate has moved 0.04% higher within the past month. Kroger currently has a Zacks Rank of #3 (Hold).

In terms of valuation, Kroger is presently being traded at a Forward P/E ratio of 12.85. This signifies a discount in comparison to the average Forward P/E of 14.19 for its industry.

We can also see that KR currently has a PEG ratio of 1.88. Comparable to the widely accepted P/E ratio, the PEG ratio also accounts for the company's projected earnings growth. KR's industry had an average PEG ratio of 1.95 as of yesterday's close.

The Retail - Supermarkets industry is part of the Retail-Wholesale sector. This industry currently has a Zacks Industry Rank of 226, which puts it in the bottom 9% of all 250+ industries.

The Zacks Industry Rank assesses the strength of our separate industry groups by calculating the average Zacks Rank of the individual stocks contained within the groups. Our research shows that the top 50% rated industries outperform the bottom half by a factor of 2 to 1.

To follow KR in the coming trading sessions, be sure to utilize Zacks.com.
2026-11-03 01:33 2d ago
2026-11-02 19:01 3d ago
HP (HPQ) Sees a More Significant Dip Than Broader Market: Some Facts to Know
HPQ HP
FMP Stock News
Original source text
HP (HPQ - Free Report) ended the recent trading session at $28.43, demonstrating a -1.22% change from the preceding day's closing price. This change lagged the S&P 500's daily loss of 0.51%. On the other hand, the Dow registered a gain of 0.41%, and the technology-centric Nasdaq decreased by 1.07%.

Shares of the personal computer and printer maker have depreciated by 10.4% over the course of the past month, underperforming the Computer and Technology sector's loss of 9.88%, and the S&P 500's loss of 0.87%.

The upcoming earnings release of HP will be of great interest to investors. The company is predicted to post an EPS of $0.75, indicating a 19.35% decline compared to the equivalent quarter last year. Meanwhile, the Zacks Consensus Estimate for revenue is projecting net sales of $15.47 billion, up 5.69% from the year-ago period.

For the entire fiscal year, the Zacks Consensus Estimates are projecting earnings of $3.23 per share and a revenue of $60.01 billion, representing changes of +3.53% and +8.52%, respectively, from the prior year.

Any recent changes to analyst estimates for HP should also be noted by investors. These latest adjustments often mirror the shifting dynamics of short-term business patterns. As such, positive estimate revisions reflect analyst optimism about the business and profitability.

Research indicates that these estimate revisions are directly correlated with near-term share price momentum. To benefit from this, we have developed the Zacks Rank, a proprietary model which takes these estimate changes into account and provides an actionable rating system.

The Zacks Rank system, spanning from #1 (Strong Buy) to #5 (Strong Sell), boasts an impressive track record of outperformance, audited externally, with #1 ranked stocks yielding an average annual return of +25% since 1988. Within the past 30 days, our consensus EPS projection remained stagnant. HP is holding a Zacks Rank of #3 (Hold) right now.

In terms of valuation, HP is currently trading at a Forward P/E ratio of 8.91. This signifies a discount in comparison to the average Forward P/E of 16.26 for its industry.

Also, we should mention that HPQ has a PEG ratio of 1.5. The PEG ratio is similar to the widely-used P/E ratio, but this metric also takes the company's expected earnings growth rate into account. As the market closed yesterday, the Computer - Micro Computers industry was having an average PEG ratio of 1.5.

The Computer - Micro Computers industry is part of the Computer and Technology sector. Currently, this industry holds a Zacks Industry Rank of 69, positioning it in the top 29% of all 250+ industries.

The Zacks Industry Rank assesses the strength of our separate industry groups by calculating the average Zacks Rank of the individual stocks contained within the groups. Our research shows that the top 50% rated industries outperform the bottom half by a factor of 2 to 1.

To follow HPQ in the coming trading sessions, be sure to utilize Zacks.com.
2026-11-03 01:33 2d ago
2026-11-02 18:46 3d ago
Here's Why CrowdStrike Holdings (CRWD) Fell More Than Broader Market
CRWD CrowdStrike
FMP Stock News
Original source text
CrowdStrike Holdings (CRWD - Free Report) ended the recent trading session at $241.81, demonstrating a -3.44% change from the preceding day's closing price. The stock fell short of the S&P 500, which registered a loss of 0.51% for the day. On the other hand, the Dow registered a gain of 0.41%, and the technology-centric Nasdaq decreased by 1.07%.

Coming into today, shares of the cloud-based security company had lost 7.26% in the past month. In that same time, the Computer and Technology sector lost 9.88%, while the S&P 500 lost 0.87%.

The investment community will be paying close attention to the earnings performance of CrowdStrike Holdings in its upcoming release. The company is predicted to post an EPS of $0.31, indicating a 29.17% growth compared to the equivalent quarter last year. Meanwhile, our latest consensus estimate is calling for revenue of $1.53 billion, up 23.79% from the prior-year quarter.

For the entire fiscal year, the Zacks Consensus Estimates are projecting earnings of $1.26 per share and a revenue of $6 billion, representing changes of +35.48% and +24.78%, respectively, from the prior year.

It is also important to note the recent changes to analyst estimates for CrowdStrike Holdings. These latest adjustments often mirror the shifting dynamics of short-term business patterns. Consequently, upward revisions in estimates express analysts' positivity towards the business operations and its ability to generate profits.

Empirical research indicates that these revisions in estimates have a direct correlation with impending stock price performance. To utilize this, we have created the Zacks Rank, a proprietary model that integrates these estimate changes and provides a functional rating system.

The Zacks Rank system, ranging from #1 (Strong Buy) to #5 (Strong Sell), possesses a remarkable history of outdoing, externally audited, with #1 stocks returning an average annual gain of +25% since 1988. Over the last 30 days, the Zacks Consensus EPS estimate has moved 0.57% lower. CrowdStrike Holdings currently has a Zacks Rank of #3 (Hold).

With respect to valuation, CrowdStrike Holdings is currently being traded at a Forward P/E ratio of 199.19. This signifies a premium in comparison to the average Forward P/E of 53.03 for its industry.

It's also important to note that CRWD currently trades at a PEG ratio of 7.45. The PEG ratio bears resemblance to the frequently used P/E ratio, but this parameter also includes the company's expected earnings growth trajectory. The Security industry currently had an average PEG ratio of 3.23 as of yesterday's close.

The Security industry is part of the Computer and Technology sector. This industry, currently bearing a Zacks Industry Rank of 67, finds itself in the top 28% echelons of all 250+ industries.

The Zacks Industry Rank gauges the strength of our individual industry groups by measuring the average Zacks Rank of the individual stocks within the groups. Our research shows that the top 50% rated industries outperform the bottom half by a factor of 2 to 1.

Be sure to follow all of these stock-moving metrics, and many more, on Zacks.com.
2026-11-03 01:32 2d ago
2026-11-02 18:46 3d ago
Here's Why Plug Power (PLUG) Fell More Than Broader Market
PLUG Plug Power
FMP Stock News
Original source text
Plug Power (PLUG - Free Report) closed the most recent trading day at $1.32, moving -3.3% from the previous trading session. The stock trailed the S&P 500, which registered a daily loss of 0.51%. Elsewhere, the Dow gained 0.41%, while the tech-heavy Nasdaq lost 1.07%.

Shares of the alternative energy company have depreciated by 28.16% over the course of the past month, underperforming the Computer and Technology sector's loss of 9.88%, and the S&P 500's loss of 0.87%.

The upcoming earnings release of Plug Power will be of great interest to investors. The company's earnings report is expected on November 9, 2026. The company is expected to report EPS of -$0.07, up 41.67% from the prior-year quarter. Our most recent consensus estimate is calling for quarterly revenue of $195.4 million, up 10.36% from the year-ago period.

For the full year, the Zacks Consensus Estimates project earnings of -$0.42 per share and a revenue of $818.78 million, demonstrating changes of +70.42% and +15.33%, respectively, from the preceding year.

Additionally, investors should keep an eye on any recent revisions to analyst forecasts for Plug Power. These latest adjustments often mirror the shifting dynamics of short-term business patterns. As such, positive estimate revisions reflect analyst optimism about the business and profitability.

Based on our research, we believe these estimate revisions are directly related to near-term stock moves. To exploit this, we've formed the Zacks Rank, a quantitative model that includes these estimate changes and presents a viable rating system.

The Zacks Rank system, which ranges from #1 (Strong Buy) to #5 (Strong Sell), has an impressive outside-audited track record of outperformance, with #1 stocks generating an average annual return of +25% since 1988. Over the last 30 days, the Zacks Consensus EPS estimate has moved 3.91% higher. As of now, Plug Power holds a Zacks Rank of #2 (Buy).

The Electronics - Miscellaneous Products industry is part of the Computer and Technology sector. This group has a Zacks Industry Rank of 48, putting it in the top 20% of all 250+ industries.

The Zacks Industry Rank assesses the vigor of our specific industry groups by computing the average Zacks Rank of the individual stocks incorporated in the groups. Our research shows that the top 50% rated industries outperform the bottom half by a factor of 2 to 1.

Keep in mind to rely on Zacks.com to watch all these stock-impacting metrics, and more, in the succeeding trading sessions.
2026-11-03 01:32 2d ago
2026-11-02 20:13 3d ago
REITs: The Cure For High Rates Is High Rates
VTR Ventas
FMP Stock News
Original source text
SummaryREITs, as measured by VNQ, have pulled back ~6% from July highs amid rising interest rates, now trading at meaningful discounts to NAV.Public REITs' low leverage and fixed-rate debt position them to benefit from declining new supply and potential rent growth over 2027-2028.Current market dislocation reflects capital market volatility, not deteriorating property fundamentals; transaction markets remain frozen due to wide bid-ask spreads.I expect ~4% dividend yields and 5-7% annual earnings growth to drive ~10% total returns, with upside if rate volatility subsides and NAV discounts narrow. SewcreamStudio/iStock via Getty Images

After a strong first half, REITs, as measured by the Vanguard Real Estate ETF (VNQ), have given back a meaningful portion of their 2026 gains as interest rates moved sharply higher (Figure

1.95K Followers

Analyst’s Disclosure: I/we have a beneficial long position in the shares of VMRK, CPT, WELL, VTR, PLD either through stock ownership, options, or other derivatives. I wrote this article myself, and it expresses my own opinions. I am not receiving compensation for it. I have no business relationship with any company whose stock is mentioned in this article.

Seeking Alpha's Disclosure: Past performance is no guarantee of future results. No recommendation or advice is being given as to whether any investment is suitable for a particular investor. Any views or opinions expressed above may not reflect those of Seeking Alpha as a whole. Seeking Alpha is not a licensed securities dealer, broker or US investment adviser or investment bank. Our analysts are third party authors that include both professional investors and individual investors who may not be licensed or certified by any institute or regulatory body.
2026-11-03 01:31 2d ago
2026-11-02 18:46 3d ago
Why the Market Dipped But JD.com, Inc. (JD) Gained Today
JD.US JD.com
FMP Stock News
Original source text
JD.com, Inc. (JD - Free Report) ended the recent trading session at $26.35, demonstrating a +2.61% change from the preceding day's closing price. The stock outperformed the S&P 500, which registered a daily loss of 0.51%. Meanwhile, the Dow gained 0.41%, and the Nasdaq, a tech-heavy index, lost 1.07%.

Heading into today, shares of the company had lost 0.39% over the past month, lagging the Retail-Wholesale sector's gain of 3.73% and outpacing the S&P 500's loss of 0.87%.

Market participants will be closely following the financial results of JD.com, Inc. in its upcoming release. The company is predicted to post an EPS of $1.05, indicating a 101.92% growth compared to the equivalent quarter last year. Simultaneously, our latest consensus estimate expects the revenue to be $46.27 billion, showing a 10.15% escalation compared to the year-ago quarter.

Looking at the full year, the Zacks Consensus Estimates suggest analysts are expecting earnings of $3.25 per share and revenue of $201.84 billion. These totals would mark changes of +27.45% and +9.9%, respectively, from last year.

Investors might also notice recent changes to analyst estimates for JD.com, Inc. These revisions help to show the ever-changing nature of near-term business trends. As a result, upbeat changes in estimates indicate analysts' favorable outlook on the business health and profitability.

Research indicates that these estimate revisions are directly correlated with near-term share price momentum. To exploit this, we've formed the Zacks Rank, a quantitative model that includes these estimate changes and presents a viable rating system.

The Zacks Rank system, stretching from #1 (Strong Buy) to #5 (Strong Sell), has a noteworthy track record of outperforming, validated by third-party audits, with stocks rated #1 producing an average annual return of +25% since the year 1988. Over the past month, the Zacks Consensus EPS estimate has moved 2.85% lower. JD.com, Inc. currently has a Zacks Rank of #3 (Hold).

From a valuation perspective, JD.com, Inc. is currently exchanging hands at a Forward P/E ratio of 7.9. This represents a discount compared to its industry average Forward P/E of 15.02.

The Internet - Commerce industry is part of the Retail-Wholesale sector. At present, this industry carries a Zacks Industry Rank of 188, placing it within the bottom 24% of over 250 industries.

The Zacks Industry Rank is ordered from best to worst in terms of the average Zacks Rank of the individual companies within each of these sectors. Our research shows that the top 50% rated industries outperform the bottom half by a factor of 2 to 1.

Keep in mind to rely on Zacks.com to watch all these stock-impacting metrics, and more, in the succeeding trading sessions.
2026-11-03 01:30 2d ago
2026-11-02 20:15 3d ago
PBOC sets USD/CNY reference rate at 6.7150 vs. 6.7146 previous FMP Forex News
Original source text
The People's Bank of China (PBOC) sets the USD/CNY central rate for the trading session ahead on Tuesday at 6.7150 compared to the previous day's fix of 6.7146 and 6.6489 Reuters estimate.
2026-11-03 01:29 2d ago
2026-11-02 20:10 3d ago
Top 25 Attractive Dividend Stocks For November 2026
MKC McCormick & Co
FMP Stock News
Original source text
SummaryI employ a quantitative screen to identify 25 high-quality dividend stocks with forward yields above 2% and future return potential of at least 12%.My methodology blends business quality, dividend growth, payout ratios, and valuation reversion to rank stocks by investment score, highlighting both yield and growth opportunities.Top high-yield picks include Comcast at 5.68%, while Texas Instruments leads on expected return at 40%.Zoetis, McCormick, and CMCSA are screened as most undervalued based on free cash flow mean reversion. akinbostanci/iStock via Getty Images

Market Recap The U.S. equity market had another rough month in October. The SPDR® S&P 500 ETF Trust (SPY) declined by 0.91% during the prior month but is still up 11.69% year-to-date. Dividend stocks faired considerably better; the

10.76K Followers

Analyst’s Disclosure: I/we have a beneficial long position in the shares of NTES, ZTS, ALV, DOX, BR, CMCSA, YUMC, ACN, QCOM, RELX, AVY, NEE, CVX, UNH, PAYX, ROL, TXN, DPZ, MKC either through stock ownership, options, or other derivatives. I wrote this article myself, and it expresses my own opinions. I am not receiving compensation for it (other than from Seeking Alpha). I have no business relationship with any company whose stock is mentioned in this article.

Seeking Alpha's Disclosure: Past performance is no guarantee of future results. No recommendation or advice is being given as to whether any investment is suitable for a particular investor. Any views or opinions expressed above may not reflect those of Seeking Alpha as a whole. Seeking Alpha is not a licensed securities dealer, broker or US investment adviser or investment bank. Our analysts are third party authors that include both professional investors and individual investors who may not be licensed or certified by any institute or regulatory body.
2026-11-03 01:27 2d ago
2026-11-02 18:51 3d ago
Wix.com (WIX) Sees a More Significant Dip Than Broader Market: Some Facts to Know
WIX Wix
FMP Stock News
Original source text
Wix.com (WIX - Free Report) closed at $74.95 in the latest trading session, marking a -2.75% move from the prior day. The stock's performance was behind the S&P 500's daily loss of 0.51%. Elsewhere, the Dow saw an upswing of 0.41%, while the tech-heavy Nasdaq depreciated by 1.07%.

Coming into today, shares of the cloud-based web development company had gained 6.13% in the past month. In that same time, the Computer and Technology sector lost 9.88%, while the S&P 500 lost 0.87%.

The investment community will be paying close attention to the earnings performance of Wix.com in its upcoming release. The company is slated to reveal its earnings on November 10, 2026. The company's earnings per share (EPS) are projected to be $1.3, reflecting a 22.62% decrease from the same quarter last year. At the same time, our most recent consensus estimate is projecting a revenue of $566.8 million, reflecting a 12.2% rise from the equivalent quarter last year.

In terms of the entire fiscal year, the Zacks Consensus Estimates predict earnings of $4.28 per share and a revenue of $2.26 billion, indicating changes of -41.53% and +13.29%, respectively, from the former year.

Any recent changes to analyst estimates for Wix.com should also be noted by investors. Recent revisions tend to reflect the latest near-term business trends. Consequently, upward revisions in estimates express analysts' positivity towards the business operations and its ability to generate profits.

Research indicates that these estimate revisions are directly correlated with near-term share price momentum. Investors can capitalize on this by using the Zacks Rank. This model considers these estimate changes and provides a simple, actionable rating system.

Ranging from #1 (Strong Buy) to #5 (Strong Sell), the Zacks Rank system has a proven, outside-audited track record of outperformance, with #1 stocks returning an average of +25% annually since 1988. Over the last 30 days, the Zacks Consensus EPS estimate has witnessed an unchanged state. As of now, Wix.com holds a Zacks Rank of #3 (Hold).

In terms of valuation, Wix.com is presently being traded at a Forward P/E ratio of 18.02. For comparison, its industry has an average Forward P/E of 15.29, which means Wix.com is trading at a premium to the group.

Also, we should mention that WIX has a PEG ratio of 2.04. The PEG ratio is akin to the commonly utilized P/E ratio, but this measure also incorporates the company's anticipated earnings growth rate. WIX's industry had an average PEG ratio of 1.21 as of yesterday's close.

The Computers - IT Services industry is part of the Computer and Technology sector. This industry currently has a Zacks Industry Rank of 103, which puts it in the top 42% of all 250+ industries.

The Zacks Industry Rank evaluates the power of our distinct industry groups by determining the average Zacks Rank of the individual stocks forming the groups. Our research shows that the top 50% rated industries outperform the bottom half by a factor of 2 to 1.

Be sure to follow all of these stock-moving metrics, and many more, on Zacks.com.
2026-11-03 01:26 2d ago
2026-11-02 18:46 3d ago
Applied Materials (AMAT) Dips More Than Broader Market: What You Should Know
AMAT Applied Materials
FMP Stock News
Original source text
In the latest trading session, Applied Materials (AMAT - Free Report) closed at $374.53, marking a -3.99% move from the previous day. The stock trailed the S&P 500, which registered a daily loss of 0.51%. On the other hand, the Dow registered a gain of 0.41%, and the technology-centric Nasdaq decreased by 1.07%.

Heading into today, shares of the maker of chipmaking equipment had lost 27.77% over the past month, lagging the Computer and Technology sector's loss of 9.88% and the S&P 500's loss of 0.87%.

Investors will be eagerly watching for the performance of Applied Materials in its upcoming earnings disclosure. The company's earnings report is set to be unveiled on November 12, 2026. The company's upcoming EPS is projected at $4.06, signifying a 87.10% increase compared to the same quarter of the previous year. Meanwhile, the latest consensus estimate predicts the revenue to be $10.3 billion, indicating a 51.4% increase compared to the same quarter of the previous year.

For the full year, the Zacks Consensus Estimates are projecting earnings of $12.79 per share and revenue of $34.25 billion, which would represent changes of +35.77% and +20.72%, respectively, from the prior year.

Investors might also notice recent changes to analyst estimates for Applied Materials. Such recent modifications usually signify the changing landscape of near-term business trends. Hence, positive alterations in estimates signify analyst optimism regarding the business and profitability.

Our research shows that these estimate changes are directly correlated with near-term stock prices. Investors can capitalize on this by using the Zacks Rank. This model considers these estimate changes and provides a simple, actionable rating system.

Ranging from #1 (Strong Buy) to #5 (Strong Sell), the Zacks Rank system has a proven, outside-audited track record of outperformance, with #1 stocks returning an average of +25% annually since 1988. Over the past month, there's been no change in the Zacks Consensus EPS estimate. As of now, Applied Materials holds a Zacks Rank of #3 (Hold).

In the context of valuation, Applied Materials is at present trading with a Forward P/E ratio of 30.5. For comparison, its industry has an average Forward P/E of 29.5, which means Applied Materials is trading at a premium to the group.

We can additionally observe that AMAT currently boasts a PEG ratio of 1.09. The PEG ratio bears resemblance to the frequently used P/E ratio, but this parameter also includes the company's expected earnings growth trajectory. As the market closed yesterday, the Electronics - Semiconductors industry was having an average PEG ratio of 1.01.

The Electronics - Semiconductors industry is part of the Computer and Technology sector. Currently, this industry holds a Zacks Industry Rank of 83, positioning it in the top 34% of all 250+ industries.

The Zacks Industry Rank is ordered from best to worst in terms of the average Zacks Rank of the individual companies within each of these sectors. Our research shows that the top 50% rated industries outperform the bottom half by a factor of 2 to 1.

Be sure to follow all of these stock-moving metrics, and many more, on Zacks.com.
2026-11-03 01:26 2d ago
2026-11-02 19:01 3d ago
Ross Stores (ROST) Gains As Market Dips: What You Should Know
ROST Ross Stores
FMP Stock News
Original source text
Ross Stores (ROST - Free Report) closed at $230.59 in the latest trading session, marking a +1.01% move from the prior day. This change outpaced the S&P 500's 0.51% loss on the day. Elsewhere, the Dow gained 0.41%, while the tech-heavy Nasdaq lost 1.07%.

Prior to today's trading, shares of the discount retailer had lost 0.11% lagged the Retail-Wholesale sector's gain of 3.73% and was narrower than the S&P 500's loss of 0.87%.

Market participants will be closely following the financial results of Ross Stores in its upcoming release. On that day, Ross Stores is projected to report earnings of $1.82 per share, which would represent year-over-year growth of 15.19%. Meanwhile, our latest consensus estimate is calling for revenue of $6.2 billion, up 10.68% from the prior-year quarter.

Looking at the full year, the Zacks Consensus Estimates suggest analysts are expecting earnings of $8.77 per share and revenue of $25.65 billion. These totals would mark changes of +32.68% and +12.76%, respectively, from last year.

Investors should also take note of any recent adjustments to analyst estimates for Ross Stores. These revisions typically reflect the latest short-term business trends, which can change frequently. As such, positive estimate revisions reflect analyst optimism about the business and profitability.

Our research demonstrates that these adjustments in estimates directly associate with imminent stock price performance. To capitalize on this, we've crafted the Zacks Rank, a unique model that incorporates these estimate changes and offers a practical rating system.

The Zacks Rank system, which ranges from #1 (Strong Buy) to #5 (Strong Sell), has an impressive outside-audited track record of outperformance, with #1 stocks generating an average annual return of +25% since 1988. Over the past month, the Zacks Consensus EPS estimate remained stagnant. Right now, Ross Stores possesses a Zacks Rank of #3 (Hold).

Looking at its valuation, Ross Stores is holding a Forward P/E ratio of 26.02. This valuation marks a premium compared to its industry average Forward P/E of 19.9.

It's also important to note that ROST currently trades at a PEG ratio of 1.89. Comparable to the widely accepted P/E ratio, the PEG ratio also accounts for the company's projected earnings growth. By the end of yesterday's trading, the Retail - Discount Stores industry had an average PEG ratio of 1.89.

The Retail - Discount Stores industry is part of the Retail-Wholesale sector. At present, this industry carries a Zacks Industry Rank of 57, placing it within the top 24% of over 250 industries.

The Zacks Industry Rank assesses the vigor of our specific industry groups by computing the average Zacks Rank of the individual stocks incorporated in the groups. Our research shows that the top 50% rated industries outperform the bottom half by a factor of 2 to 1.

Make sure to utilize Zacks.com to follow all of these stock-moving metrics, and more, in the coming trading sessions.
2026-11-03 01:25 2d ago
2026-11-02 18:56 3d ago
Camping World (CWH) Reports Q3 Loss, Misses Revenue Estimates
CWH Camping World
FMP Stock News
Original source text
Camping World (CWH - Free Report) came out with a quarterly loss of $0.19 per share versus the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $0.16. This compares to earnings of $0.43 per share a year ago. These figures are adjusted for non-recurring items.

This quarterly report represents an earnings surprise of -218.75%. A quarter ago, it was expected that this recreational vehicle retailer and services provider would post earnings of $0.56 per share when it actually produced earnings of $0.57, delivering a surprise of +1.79%.

Over the last four quarters, the company has surpassed consensus EPS estimates two times.

Camping World, which belongs to the Zacks Automotive - Original Equipment industry, posted revenues of $1.58 billion for the quarter ended September 2026, missing the Zacks Consensus Estimate by 6.02%. This compares to year-ago revenues of $1.81 billion. The company has not been able to beat consensus revenue estimates over the last four quarters.

The sustainability of the stock's immediate price movement based on the recently-released numbers and future earnings expectations will mostly depend on management's commentary on the earnings call.

Camping World shares have lost about 48.6% since the beginning of the year versus the S&P 500's gain of 10.7%.

What's Next for Camping World?While Camping World has underperformed the market so far this year, the question that comes to investors' minds is: what's next for the stock?

There are no easy answers to this key question, but one reliable measure that can help investors address this is the company's earnings outlook. Not only does this include current consensus earnings expectations for the coming quarter(s), but also how these expectations have changed lately.

Empirical research shows a strong correlation between near-term stock movements and trends in earnings estimate revisions. Investors can track such revisions by themselves or rely on a tried-and-tested rating tool like the Zacks Rank, which has an impressive track record of harnessing the power of earnings estimate revisions.

Ahead of this earnings release, the estimate revisions trend for Camping World was unfavorable. While the magnitude and direction of estimate revisions could change following the company's just-released earnings report, the current status translates into a Zacks Rank #4 (Sell) for the stock. So, the shares are expected to underperform the market in the near future. You can see the complete list of today's Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.

It will be interesting to see how estimates for the coming quarters and the current fiscal year change in the days ahead. The current consensus EPS estimate is -$0.30 on $1.18 billion in revenues for the coming quarter and $0.20 on $6.16 billion in revenues for the current fiscal year.

Investors should be mindful of the fact that the outlook for the industry can have a material impact on the performance of the stock as well. In terms of the Zacks Industry Rank, Automotive - Original Equipment is currently in the bottom 18% of the 250 plus Zacks industries. Our research shows that the top 50% of the Zacks-ranked industries outperform the bottom 50% by a factor of more than 2 to 1.

One other stock from the same industry, Ferrari (RACE - Free Report) , is yet to report results for the quarter ended September 2026. The results are expected to be released on November 3.

This luxury sports car maker is expected to post quarterly earnings of $2.66 per share in its upcoming report, which represents a year-over-year change of +6.4%. The consensus EPS estimate for the quarter has remained unchanged over the last 30 days.

Ferrari's revenues are expected to be $2.11 billion, up 2.5% from the year-ago quarter.
2026-11-03 01:25 2d ago
2026-11-02 20:01 3d ago
Camping World (CWH) Q3 Earnings: Taking a Look at Key Metrics Versus Estimates
CWH Camping World
FMP Stock News
Original source text
Image: Bigstock

Read MoreHide Full Article

For the quarter ended September 2026, Camping World (CWH - Free Report) reported revenue of $1.58 billion, down 12.4% over the same period last year. EPS came in at -$0.19, compared to $0.43 in the year-ago quarter.

The reported revenue compares to the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $1.68 billion, representing a surprise of -6.02%. The company delivered an EPS surprise of -218.75%, with the consensus EPS estimate being $0.16.

While investors closely watch year-over-year changes in headline numbers -- revenue and earnings -- and how they compare to Wall Street expectations to determine their next course of action, some key metrics always provide a better insight into a company's underlying performance.

As these metrics influence top- and bottom-line performance, comparing them to the year-ago numbers and what analysts estimated helps investors project a stock's price performance more accurately.

Here is how Camping World performed in the just reported quarter in terms of the metrics most widely monitored and projected by Wall Street analysts:

Unit sales - New vehicle: 15,126 versus the two-analyst average estimate of 16,466.Average selling price - Used vehicles: $30,187.00 versus $31,321.12 estimated by two analysts on average.Average selling price - New vehicles: $42,239.00 versus the two-analyst average estimate of $38,015.06.Unit sales - Used vehicle: 17,176 versus the two-analyst average estimate of 18,940.Revenue- RV and Outdoor Retail- New vehicles: $638.9 million compared to the $656.87 million average estimate based on three analysts. The reported number represents a change of -16.7% year over year.Revenue- RV and Outdoor Retail- Used vehicles: $518.49 million versus $585.19 million estimated by three analysts on average. Compared to the year-ago quarter, this number represents a -12% change.Revenue- RV and Outdoor Retail- Products, service and other: $208.99 million versus $208.64 million estimated by three analysts on average. Compared to the year-ago quarter, this number represents a +0.2% change.Revenue- RV and Outdoor Retail- Good Sam Club: $18.98 million versus $12.13 million estimated by three analysts on average. Compared to the year-ago quarter, this number represents a +75.6% change.Revenue- Good Sam Services and Plans: $50.07 million versus $52.31 million estimated by three analysts on average.Revenue- RV and Outdoor Retail: $1.53 billion versus $1.63 billion estimated by three analysts on average. Compared to the year-ago quarter, this number represents a -12.6% change.Revenue- RV and Outdoor Retail- Finance and insurance, net: $147.48 million versus the three-analyst average estimate of $169.11 million. The reported number represents a year-over-year change of -17.3%.Gross Profit- RV and Outdoor Retail- Products, Service and Other: $79.95 million compared to the $95.28 million average estimate based on three analysts.View all Key Company Metrics for Camping World here>>>

Shares of Camping World have returned -0.6% over the past month versus the Zacks S&P 500 composite's -0.9% change. The stock currently has a Zacks Rank #4 (Sell), indicating that it could underperform the broader market in the near term.

Published in earnings earnings-estimates-revisions earnings-surprise
2026-11-03 01:25 2d ago
2026-11-02 20:04 3d ago
EPAM Systems: Partnering With Anthropic For Safe AI (Rating Upgrade)
EPAM EPAM Systems
FMP Stock News
Original source text
EPAM Systems is upgraded to a buy as its Anthropic partnership positions it to capture enterprise AI governance and security demand. EPAM targets $600M in FY-26 AI-native revenue, with Q2 AI-native sales exceeding $160M and comprising over 11% of total revenue. Despite slow overall growth (Q3 sales guided up 1.7% YoY), EPAM's AI-driven EPS is expected to rise 11%+ YoY, with potential for further beats.
2026-11-03 01:24 2d ago
2026-11-02 18:56 3d ago
Celanese (CE) Q3 Earnings Surpass Estimates
CE Celanese
FMP Stock News
Original source text
Celanese (CE - Free Report) came out with quarterly earnings of $1.65 per share, beating the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $1.52 per share. This compares to earnings of $1.34 per share a year ago. These figures are adjusted for non-recurring items.

This quarterly report represents an earnings surprise of +8.55%. A quarter ago, it was expected that this chemical company would post earnings of $2.21 per share when it actually produced earnings of $2.45, delivering a surprise of +10.86%.

Over the last four quarters, the company has surpassed consensus EPS estimates two times.

Celanese, which belongs to the Zacks Chemical - Specialty industry, posted revenues of $2.56 billion for the quarter ended September 2026, missing the Zacks Consensus Estimate by 0.78%. This compares to year-ago revenues of $2.42 billion. The company has topped consensus revenue estimates two times over the last four quarters.

The sustainability of the stock's immediate price movement based on the recently-released numbers and future earnings expectations will mostly depend on management's commentary on the earnings call.

Celanese shares have added about 16.6% since the beginning of the year versus the S&P 500's gain of 10.7%.

What's Next for Celanese?While Celanese has outperformed the market so far this year, the question that comes to investors' minds is: what's next for the stock?

There are no easy answers to this key question, but one reliable measure that can help investors address this is the company's earnings outlook. Not only does this include current consensus earnings expectations for the coming quarter(s), but also how these expectations have changed lately.

Empirical research shows a strong correlation between near-term stock movements and trends in earnings estimate revisions. Investors can track such revisions by themselves or rely on a tried-and-tested rating tool like the Zacks Rank, which has an impressive track record of harnessing the power of earnings estimate revisions.

Ahead of this earnings release, the estimate revisions trend for Celanese was mixed. While the magnitude and direction of estimate revisions could change following the company's just-released earnings report, the current status translates into a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold) for the stock. So, the shares are expected to perform in line with the market in the near future. You can see the complete list of today's Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.

It will be interesting to see how estimates for the coming quarters and the current fiscal year change in the days ahead. The current consensus EPS estimate is $1.11 on $2.33 billion in revenues for the coming quarter and $6.00 on $9.95 billion in revenues for the current fiscal year.

Investors should be mindful of the fact that the outlook for the industry can have a material impact on the performance of the stock as well. In terms of the Zacks Industry Rank, Chemical - Specialty is currently in the top 40% of the 250 plus Zacks industries. Our research shows that the top 50% of the Zacks-ranked industries outperform the bottom 50% by a factor of more than 2 to 1.

Another stock from the same industry, Neo Performance Materials Inc. (NOPMF - Free Report) , has yet to report results for the quarter ended September 2026. The results are expected to be released on November 10.

This company is expected to post quarterly earnings of $0.42 per share in its upcoming report, which represents a year-over-year change of +121.1%. The consensus EPS estimate for the quarter has been revised 9.1% lower over the last 30 days to the current level.

Neo Performance Materials Inc.'s revenues are expected to be $186.98 million, up 53% from the year-ago quarter.
2026-11-03 01:24 2d ago
2026-11-02 19:01 3d ago
Celanese (CE) Q3 Earnings: How Key Metrics Compare to Wall Street Estimates
CE Celanese
FMP Stock News
Original source text
For the quarter ended September 2026, Celanese (CE - Free Report) reported revenue of $2.56 billion, up 5.7% over the same period last year. EPS came in at $1.65, compared to $1.34 in the year-ago quarter.

The reported revenue represents a surprise of -0.78% over the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $2.58 billion. With the consensus EPS estimate being $1.52, the EPS surprise was +8.55%.

While investors closely watch year-over-year changes in headline numbers -- revenue and earnings -- and how they compare to Wall Street expectations to determine their next course of action, some key metrics always provide a better insight into a company's underlying performance.

Since these metrics play a crucial role in driving the top- and bottom-line numbers, comparing them with the year-ago numbers and what analysts estimated about them helps investors better project a stock's price performance.

Here is how Celanese performed in the just reported quarter in terms of the metrics most widely monitored and projected by Wall Street analysts:

Price - Engineered Materials: 2% versus 1.3% estimated by three analysts on average.Price - Acetyl Chain: -5% compared to the 8.9% average estimate based on two analysts.Net Sales- Acetyl Chain: $1.21 billion versus $1.18 billion estimated by five analysts on average. Compared to the year-ago quarter, this number represents a +14% change.Net Sales- Intersegment Eliminations: $-21 million compared to the $-24.63 million average estimate based on five analysts. The reported number represents a change of -19.2% year over year.Net Sales- Engineered Materials: $1.37 billion versus $1.39 billion estimated by five analysts on average. Compared to the year-ago quarter, this number represents a -1.2% change.Operating EBITDA- Acetyl Chain: $301 million compared to the $298.61 million average estimate based on five analysts.Operating EBITDA- Other Activities: $-64 million compared to the $-64.83 million average estimate based on five analysts.Operating EBITDA- Engineered Materials: $311 million versus the five-analyst average estimate of $303.95 million.View all Key Company Metrics for Celanese here>>>

Shares of Celanese have returned +11.6% over the past month versus the Zacks S&P 500 composite's -0.9% change. The stock currently has a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold), indicating that it could perform in line with the broader market in the near term.
2026-11-03 01:24 2d ago
2026-11-02 18:51 3d ago
NetApp (NTAP) Registers a Bigger Fall Than the Market: Important Facts to Note
NTAP NetApp
FMP Stock News
Original source text
NetApp (NTAP - Free Report) ended the recent trading session at $185.26, demonstrating a -6.99% change from the preceding day's closing price. The stock trailed the S&P 500, which registered a daily loss of 0.51%. On the other hand, the Dow registered a gain of 0.41%, and the technology-centric Nasdaq decreased by 1.07%.

Shares of the data storage company witnessed a loss of 11.97% over the previous month, trailing the performance of the Computer and Technology sector with its loss of 9.88%, and the S&P 500's loss of 0.87%.

The investment community will be paying close attention to the earnings performance of NetApp in its upcoming release. The company is slated to reveal its earnings on December 1, 2026. The company's earnings per share (EPS) are projected to be $2.6, reflecting a 26.83% increase from the same quarter last year. Meanwhile, the Zacks Consensus Estimate for revenue is projecting net sales of $2.11 billion, up 23.83% from the year-ago period.

For the full year, the Zacks Consensus Estimates are projecting earnings of $10.05 per share and revenue of $8.23 billion, which would represent changes of +23.62% and +18.91%, respectively, from the prior year.

Any recent changes to analyst estimates for NetApp should also be noted by investors. These latest adjustments often mirror the shifting dynamics of short-term business patterns. Consequently, upward revisions in estimates express analysts' positivity towards the business operations and its ability to generate profits.

Our research reveals that these estimate alterations are directly linked with the stock price performance in the near future. To capitalize on this, we've crafted the Zacks Rank, a unique model that incorporates these estimate changes and offers a practical rating system.

The Zacks Rank system ranges from #1 (Strong Buy) to #5 (Strong Sell). It has a remarkable, outside-audited track record of success, with #1 stocks delivering an average annual return of +25% since 1988. Over the past month, there's been no change in the Zacks Consensus EPS estimate. NetApp presently features a Zacks Rank of #1 (Strong Buy).

In terms of valuation, NetApp is presently being traded at a Forward P/E ratio of 19.82. This expresses a premium compared to the average Forward P/E of 12.65 of its industry.

We can additionally observe that NTAP currently boasts a PEG ratio of 1.77. Comparable to the widely accepted P/E ratio, the PEG ratio also accounts for the company's projected earnings growth. NTAP's industry had an average PEG ratio of 1.25 as of yesterday's close.

The Computer- Storage Devices industry is part of the Computer and Technology sector. At present, this industry carries a Zacks Industry Rank of 23, placing it within the top 10% of over 250 industries.

The Zacks Industry Rank assesses the strength of our separate industry groups by calculating the average Zacks Rank of the individual stocks contained within the groups. Our research shows that the top 50% rated industries outperform the bottom half by a factor of 2 to 1.

Don't forget to use Zacks.com to keep track of all these stock-moving metrics, and others, in the upcoming trading sessions.
2026-11-03 01:24 2d ago
2026-11-02 18:46 3d ago
UiPath (PATH) Falls More Steeply Than Broader Market: What Investors Need to Know
PATH UiPath
FMP Stock News
Original source text
UiPath (PATH - Free Report) ended the recent trading session at $13.34, demonstrating a -2.84% change from the preceding day's closing price. The stock's performance was behind the S&P 500's daily loss of 0.51%. Elsewhere, the Dow gained 0.41%, while the tech-heavy Nasdaq lost 1.07%.

Shares of the enterprise automation software developer witnessed a gain of 4.65% over the previous month, beating the performance of the Computer and Technology sector with its loss of 9.88%, and the S&P 500's loss of 0.87%.

The investment community will be paying close attention to the earnings performance of UiPath in its upcoming release. In that report, analysts expect UiPath to post earnings of $0.19 per share. This would mark year-over-year growth of 18.75%. In the meantime, our current consensus estimate forecasts the revenue to be $442.67 million, indicating a 7.68% growth compared to the corresponding quarter of the prior year.

PATH's full-year Zacks Consensus Estimates are calling for earnings of $0.79 per share and revenue of $1.79 billion. These results would represent year-over-year changes of +9.72% and +11.25%, respectively.

Investors might also notice recent changes to analyst estimates for UiPath. These latest adjustments often mirror the shifting dynamics of short-term business patterns. Therefore, positive revisions in estimates convey analysts' confidence in the business performance and profit potential.

Based on our research, we believe these estimate revisions are directly related to near-term stock moves. To capitalize on this, we've crafted the Zacks Rank, a unique model that incorporates these estimate changes and offers a practical rating system.

The Zacks Rank system, running from #1 (Strong Buy) to #5 (Strong Sell), holds an admirable track record of superior performance, independently audited, with #1 stocks contributing an average annual return of +25% since 1988. Over the last 30 days, the Zacks Consensus EPS estimate has remained unchanged. At present, UiPath boasts a Zacks Rank of #2 (Buy).

Looking at valuation, UiPath is presently trading at a Forward P/E ratio of 17.31. For comparison, its industry has an average Forward P/E of 20.3, which means UiPath is trading at a discount to the group.

It's also important to note that PATH currently trades at a PEG ratio of 0.8. This metric is used similarly to the famous P/E ratio, but the PEG ratio also takes into account the stock's expected earnings growth rate. The Internet - Software industry had an average PEG ratio of 1.27 as trading concluded yesterday.

The Internet - Software industry is part of the Computer and Technology sector. This industry, currently bearing a Zacks Industry Rank of 93, finds itself in the top 38% echelons of all 250+ industries.

The Zacks Industry Rank gauges the strength of our industry groups by measuring the average Zacks Rank of the individual stocks within the groups. Our research shows that the top 50% rated industries outperform the bottom half by a factor of 2 to 1.

Don't forget to use Zacks.com to keep track of all these stock-moving metrics, and others, in the upcoming trading sessions.
2026-11-03 01:23 2d ago
2026-11-02 18:18 3d ago
Check Point Software Technologies Ltd. (CHKP) Q3 2026 Earnings Call Transcript
CHKP Check Point Software Technologies
FMP Stock News
Original source text
Check Point Software Technologies Ltd. (CHKP) Q3 2026 Earnings Call November 2, 2026 8:30 AM EST

Company Participants

Kip Meintzer - Head of Global Investor Relations
Nadav Zafrir - CEO & Director
Roei Golan - Chief Financial Officer

Conference Call Participants

John DiFucci - Guggenheim Securities, LLC, Research Division
Joseph Gallo - Jefferies LLC, Research Division
Patrick Edwin Colville - Scotiabank Global Banking and Markets, Research Division
Todd Weller - Stephens Inc., Research Division
Adam Tindle - Raymond James & Associates, Inc., Research Division
Shrenik Kothari - Robert W. Baird & Co. Incorporated, Research Division
Joshua Tilton - Wolfe Research, LLC
Junaid Siddiqui - Truist Securities, Inc., Research Division
Saket Kalia - Barclays Bank PLC, Research Division
Brad Zelnick - Deutsche Bank AG, Research Division
Richard Poland - Wells Fargo Securities, LLC, Research Division

Presentation

Kip Meintzer
Head of Global Investor Relations

Greetings, and welcome to Check Point Software's 2026 Third Quarter Financial Results Video Conference. I'm Kip E. Meintzer, Global Head of Investor Relations.

Joining me today are Chief Executive Officer, Nadav Zafrir; and our Chief Financial Officer, Roei Golan. Before we begin, I'd like to remind everyone that this conference is being recorded and will be available for replay on our website at checkpoint.com.

[Operator Instructions]

During the presentation, Check Point's representatives may make forward-looking statements. Forward-looking statements generally relate to future events or our future financial or operating performance. These statements involve risks and uncertainties that could cause actual results to differ materially from those projected in the forward-looking statements.

Any forward-looking statements made speak only as of the date hereof, and Check Point Software undertakes no obligation to update publicly any forward-looking statements. In our press release, which has been posted on our website, we present GAAP and non-GAAP results, along with a reconciliation of such results as well as the reasons for our presentation of non-GAAP information. If you have any questions
2026-11-03 01:20 2d ago
2026-11-02 22:10 3d ago
Trump and Jim Cramer Defend SpaceX as Musk Wants to Enter the Telecom Market
JIM Jim
CoinGecko News
Original source text
Trump and Jim Cramer Defend SpaceX as Musk Wants to Enter the Telecom Market
2026-11-03 01:20 2d ago
2026-11-02 22:56 3d ago
US Stock Market Fails To Recover as $700 Billion Comeback Collapses
JIM Jim RLY Rally
CoinGecko News
Original source text
US Stock Market Fails To Recover as $700 Billion Comeback Collapses
2026-11-03 01:20 2d ago
2026-11-02 18:46 3d ago
Why Veeva Systems (VEEV) Dipped More Than Broader Market Today
VEEV Veeva Systems
FMP Stock News
Original source text
In the latest close session, Veeva Systems (VEEV - Free Report) was down 1.9% at $307.00. The stock fell short of the S&P 500, which registered a loss of 0.51% for the day. Meanwhile, the Dow gained 0.41%, and the Nasdaq, a tech-heavy index, lost 1.07%.

The stock of provider of cloud-based software services for the life sciences industry has risen by 14.5% in the past month, leading the Medical sector's gain of 8.21% and the S&P 500's loss of 0.87%.

The upcoming earnings release of Veeva Systems will be of great interest to investors. The company's upcoming EPS is projected at $2.33, signifying a 14.22% increase compared to the same quarter of the previous year. Meanwhile, the latest consensus estimate predicts the revenue to be $933.79 million, indicating a 15.11% increase compared to the same quarter of the previous year.

In terms of the entire fiscal year, the Zacks Consensus Estimates predict earnings of $9.22 per share and a revenue of $3.69 billion, indicating changes of +13.83% and +15.35%, respectively, from the former year.

Investors should also pay attention to any latest changes in analyst estimates for Veeva Systems. These revisions typically reflect the latest short-term business trends, which can change frequently. As a result, we can interpret positive estimate revisions as a good sign for the business outlook.

Based on our research, we believe these estimate revisions are directly related to near-term stock moves. To capitalize on this, we've crafted the Zacks Rank, a unique model that incorporates these estimate changes and offers a practical rating system.

The Zacks Rank system, stretching from #1 (Strong Buy) to #5 (Strong Sell), has a noteworthy track record of outperforming, validated by third-party audits, with stocks rated #1 producing an average annual return of +25% since the year 1988. Over the last 30 days, the Zacks Consensus EPS estimate has remained unchanged. Veeva Systems is holding a Zacks Rank of #3 (Hold) right now.

Valuation is also important, so investors should note that Veeva Systems has a Forward P/E ratio of 33.95 right now. This indicates no noticeable deviation in contrast to its industry's Forward P/E of 33.95.

We can additionally observe that VEEV currently boasts a PEG ratio of 0.97. This metric is used similarly to the famous P/E ratio, but the PEG ratio also takes into account the stock's expected earnings growth rate. As the market closed yesterday, the Medical Info Systems industry was having an average PEG ratio of 3.06.

The Medical Info Systems industry is part of the Medical sector. This industry currently has a Zacks Industry Rank of 87, which puts it in the top 36% of all 250+ industries.

The Zacks Industry Rank assesses the strength of our separate industry groups by calculating the average Zacks Rank of the individual stocks contained within the groups. Our research shows that the top 50% rated industries outperform the bottom half by a factor of 2 to 1.

Remember to apply Zacks.com to follow these and more stock-moving metrics during the upcoming trading sessions.
2026-11-03 01:19 2d ago
2026-11-02 19:16 3d ago
Rocket Lab Corporation (RKLB) Declines More Than Market: Some Information for Investors
RKLB Rocket Lab USA
FMP Stock News
Original source text
In the latest close session, Rocket Lab Corporation (RKLB - Free Report) was down 4.86% at $52.07. This move lagged the S&P 500's daily loss of 0.51%. On the other hand, the Dow registered a gain of 0.41%, and the technology-centric Nasdaq decreased by 1.07%.

Prior to today's trading, shares of the company had lost 25.96% lagged the Aerospace sector's gain of 2.1% and the S&P 500's loss of 0.87%.

Analysts and investors alike will be keeping a close eye on the performance of Rocket Lab Corporation in its upcoming earnings disclosure. The company's earnings report is set to go public on November 9, 2026. The company's upcoming EPS is projected at -$0.02, signifying a 300.00% drop compared to the same quarter of the previous year. At the same time, our most recent consensus estimate is projecting a revenue of $256.51 million, reflecting a 65.4% rise from the equivalent quarter last year.

Regarding the entire year, the Zacks Consensus Estimates forecast earnings of -$0.05 per share and revenue of $952.35 million, indicating changes of +81.48% and +58.25%, respectively, compared to the previous year.

Investors should also note any recent changes to analyst estimates for Rocket Lab Corporation. These revisions typically reflect the latest short-term business trends, which can change frequently. As a result, we can interpret positive estimate revisions as a good sign for the business outlook.

Our research demonstrates that these adjustments in estimates directly associate with imminent stock price performance. To benefit from this, we have developed the Zacks Rank, a proprietary model which takes these estimate changes into account and provides an actionable rating system.

Ranging from #1 (Strong Buy) to #5 (Strong Sell), the Zacks Rank system has a proven, outside-audited track record of outperformance, with #1 stocks returning an average of +25% annually since 1988. Over the past month, there's been no change in the Zacks Consensus EPS estimate. At present, Rocket Lab Corporation boasts a Zacks Rank of #3 (Hold).

The Aerospace - Defense Equipment industry is part of the Aerospace sector. This industry, currently bearing a Zacks Industry Rank of 79, finds itself in the top 33% echelons of all 250+ industries.

The Zacks Industry Rank is ordered from best to worst in terms of the average Zacks Rank of the individual companies within each of these sectors. Our research shows that the top 50% rated industries outperform the bottom half by a factor of 2 to 1.

Don't forget to use Zacks.com to keep track of all these stock-moving metrics, and others, in the upcoming trading sessions.
2026-11-03 01:14 2d ago
2026-11-02 18:28 3d ago
Gentex Corporation (GNTX) Presents at 50th Annual Automotive Symposium Transcript
GNTX Gentex Corporation
FMP Stock News
Original source text
Gentex Corporation (GNTX) Presents at 50th Annual Automotive Symposium Transcript
2026-11-03 01:14 2d ago
2026-11-02 19:31 3d ago
Neurocrine (NBIX) Reports Q3 Earnings: What Key Metrics Have to Say
NBIX Neurocrine Biosciences
FMP Stock News
Original source text
Neurocrine Biosciences (NBIX - Free Report) reported $1.12 billion in revenue for the quarter ended September 2026, representing a year-over-year increase of 41.2%. EPS of $3.29 for the same period compares to $2.04 a year ago.

The reported revenue represents a surprise of +8.12% over the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $1.04 billion. With the consensus EPS estimate being $2.54, the EPS surprise was +29.53%.

While investors scrutinize revenue and earnings changes year-over-year and how they compare with Wall Street expectations to determine their next move, some key metrics always offer a more accurate picture of a company's financial health.

As these metrics influence top- and bottom-line performance, comparing them to the year-ago numbers and what analysts estimated helps investors project a stock's price performance more accurately.

Here is how Neurocrine performed in the just reported quarter in terms of the metrics most widely monitored and projected by Wall Street analysts:

Revenues- Product sales, net: $1.12 billion versus $1.04 billion estimated by eight analysts on average. Compared to the year-ago quarter, this number represents a +41.7% change.Revenues- Product sales, net- CRENESSITY: $211 million versus $200.42 million estimated by seven analysts on average. Compared to the year-ago quarter, this number represents a +115.1% change.Revenues- Collaboration revenue: $3.7 million compared to the $6.68 million average estimate based on seven analysts. The reported number represents a change of -26% year over year.Revenues- Product sales, net- INGREZZA: $801 million versus the seven-analyst average estimate of $736.52 million. The reported number represents a year-over-year change of +16.7%.View all Key Company Metrics for Neurocrine here>>>

Shares of Neurocrine have returned +2% over the past month versus the Zacks S&P 500 composite's -0.9% change. The stock currently has a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold), indicating that it could perform in line with the broader market in the near term.
2026-11-03 01:14 2d ago
2026-11-02 20:11 3d ago
Neurocrine Biosciences (NBIX) Q3 Earnings and Revenues Top Estimates
NBIX Neurocrine Biosciences
FMP Stock News
Original source text
Neurocrine Biosciences (NBIX - Free Report) came out with quarterly earnings of $3.29 per share, beating the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $2.54 per share. This compares to earnings of $2.04 per share a year ago. These figures are adjusted for non-recurring items.

This quarterly report represents an earnings surprise of +29.53%. A quarter ago, it was expected that this biopharmaceutical company would post earnings of $2.26 per share when it actually produced earnings of $2.85, delivering a surprise of +26.11%.

Over the last four quarters, the company has surpassed consensus EPS estimates three times.

Neurocrine, which belongs to the Zacks Medical - Drugs industry, posted revenues of $1.12 billion for the quarter ended September 2026, surpassing the Zacks Consensus Estimate by 8.12%. This compares to year-ago revenues of $794.9 million. The company has topped consensus revenue estimates four times over the last four quarters.

The sustainability of the stock's immediate price movement based on the recently-released numbers and future earnings expectations will mostly depend on management's commentary on the earnings call.

Neurocrine shares have added about 3% since the beginning of the year versus the S&P 500's gain of 10.7%.

What's Next for Neurocrine?While Neurocrine has underperformed the market so far this year, the question that comes to investors' minds is: what's next for the stock?

There are no easy answers to this key question, but one reliable measure that can help investors address this is the company's earnings outlook. Not only does this include current consensus earnings expectations for the coming quarter(s), but also how these expectations have changed lately.

Empirical research shows a strong correlation between near-term stock movements and trends in earnings estimate revisions. Investors can track such revisions by themselves or rely on a tried-and-tested rating tool like the Zacks Rank, which has an impressive track record of harnessing the power of earnings estimate revisions.

Ahead of this earnings release, the estimate revisions trend for Neurocrine was mixed. While the magnitude and direction of estimate revisions could change following the company's just-released earnings report, the current status translates into a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold) for the stock. So, the shares are expected to perform in line with the market in the near future. You can see the complete list of today's Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.

It will be interesting to see how estimates for the coming quarters and the current fiscal year change in the days ahead. The current consensus EPS estimate is $2.73 on $1.08 billion in revenues for the coming quarter and $9.96 on $3.88 billion in revenues for the current fiscal year.

Investors should be mindful of the fact that the outlook for the industry can have a material impact on the performance of the stock as well. In terms of the Zacks Industry Rank, Medical - Drugs is currently in the top 34% of the 250 plus Zacks industries. Our research shows that the top 50% of the Zacks-ranked industries outperform the bottom 50% by a factor of more than 2 to 1.

electroCore, Inc. (ECOR - Free Report) , another stock in the same industry, has yet to report results for the quarter ended September 2026. The results are expected to be released on November 4.

This company is expected to post quarterly loss of $0.26 per share in its upcoming report, which represents a year-over-year change of +35%. The consensus EPS estimate for the quarter has remained unchanged over the last 30 days.

electroCore, Inc.'s revenues are expected to be $11.2 million, up 28.9% from the year-ago quarter.