Hawaii Renters Can Now Get Fast, Affordable Coverage Starting at $5 Per Month
, /PRNewswire/ -- Lemonade (NYSE: LMND), the tech-first insurance company, today announced the availability of its renters insurance in Hawaii. The expansion gives renters across the state a simple, fast way to get coverage that fits their lifestyles.
Lemonade Renters provides flexible coverage options via an app where renters can get quotes, purchase policies, update existing policies, and file claims, all in one place. About 40% of claims are handled instantly, helping renters receive assistance more quickly after a covered loss. "We built Lemonade to cut through the complexity that makes traditional insurance painful. We offer simple quotes, instant claims, and rates that don't break the bank. Now we can deliver that to Hawaii renters, too," said Dan Timist, Head of Renters Insurance at Lemonade.
Coverage starts at just $5 per month, making it one of the more affordable renters insurance options available. Based on company and industry data, Lemonade's renters insurance rates are approximately 30% lower than the national average.
Customers may also be eligible for additional savings through policy bundling, having qualifying home safety devices, or choosing annual billing.
Lemonade currently serves more than 3 million active customers and has earned recognition from organizations and publications including Forbes, CNBC, and U.S. News & World Report for its insurance products and customer experience.
For a full list of Renters state availability, visit Lemonade.com.
About Lemonade
Lemonade's mission is to become the most loved insurance company in the world. As a customer-centric tech company, we created an insurance experience across Renters, Home, Pet, Car, and Life that is smart, instant, and delightful. Our team of 1,200+ Lemonade Makers make it possible for over 3M customers throughout the US, UK and Europe to get coverage instantly, with nearly half of claims paid in a matter of seconds. Powered by AI and social impact, Lemonade is a purpose-built, technology-first insurance carrier. A Certified B-Corp, our commitment to social impact is embedded in every aspect of the company, and our Giveback program, which donates a percentage of leftover premiums to nonprofits selected by our community, has donated over $10M to organizations in need.
Key Takeaways Albemarle paid down $1.3 billion of debt in March 2026, reducing annual interest expense by $60 million.Albemarle ended the second quarter with $1.88 billion of long-term debt and 0.5x net debt-to-EBITDA.Albemarle had $3.2 billion of liquidity and no major debt maturities until late 2028. Albemarle Corporation (ALB - Free Report) remains committed to paying down debt and strengthening its balance sheet. The company paid down $1.3 billion of outstanding debt in March 2026, reducing annual interest expense by roughly $60 million. This followed the successful divestments of the controlling stake in Ketjen and its 50% interest in the Eurecat joint venture, which together generated $670 million in pre-tax proceeds.
ALB’s total long-term debt was roughly $1.88 billion at the end of the second quarter, down from $3.19 billion at the end of 2025. The company ended the quarter with a net debt-to-EBITDA leverage ratio of 0.5x compared with 1x at the end of the sequentially prior quarter. It has no major maturities due until late 2028.
At the end of the second quarter, ALB had liquidity of around $3.2 billion, including cash and cash equivalents of around $1.6 billion. Its deleveraging efforts are expected to continue to result in improved balance sheet and financial flexibility while reducing interest expenses. Factoring in the debt reduction actions completed in the first quarter of 2026, ALB sees interest and financing expense to be in the band of $120-$140 million for 2026.
Among its peers, Sociedad Quimica y Minera de Chile S.A. (SQM - Free Report) exited the second quarter with long-term debt of around $4.79 billion. It had strong liquidity, with cash and cash equivalents of around $3.4 billion. Sociedad Quimica, in early December 2025, issued a hybrid bond for roughly $430 million to refinance debt and fund its investment plan.
ICL Group Ltd. (ICL - Free Report) ended the second quarter with outstanding net debt of roughly $2.64 billion, up $375 million from the end of 2025. Including unutilized revolving credit facility and securitization, ICL Group had cash resources of $2.2 billion at the end of the quarter. ICL completed a private offering of $800 million senior notes due 2036 and plans to use part of the net proceeds from the offering for the repayment, in part or in full, of outstanding borrowings under its revolving credit facility maturing in April 2030, and to repay other debt.
ALB’s Price Performance, Valuation & EstimatesAlbemarle has gained 15.3% over a year compared with the Zacks Chemical - Diversified industry’s decline of 3.3%.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
ALB is currently trading at a forward price-to-sales ratio of 1.96, above the industry. It carries a Value Score of B.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
The Zacks Consensus Estimate for ALB’s 2026 earnings implies a year-over-year rise of 1,541.8%. The EPS estimates for 2026 have been trending lower over the past 60 days.
Pinterest spustil funkci AI Beauty Guides, která z inspirativních pinů vytvoří salonní plán včetně odborných termínů, časové náročnosti, cenového rozpětí a požadavků na údržbu.
Image Credits:Pinterest Pinterest on Tuesday showed off a new feature that will leverage AI to take action on your saved inspiration from beauty-related Pins, like hair and nail ideas, and turn them into actionable plans you can take with you to the salon.
“Beauty Guides,” which are powered by the company’s visual intelligence and generative AI technology, Pinterest Intelligence, will translate Pins into terms and phrases used by stylists and nail artists that everyday users may not know, like “balayage,” “root melt,” or “almond nails.”
The feature is a small but practical way to introduce AI into users’ everyday lives, as it slots into something that people are already doing: bringing a photo of their inspiration to the salon. That’s useful to a large extent, but having the right terminology at hand while you discuss what parts of the look you want to edit or change can be useful as well.
Plus, the guides offer the sort of information that can help users plan for their visit, like the time each part of the process may take and the cost. (Balayage goes into the hundreds of dollars, so that’s information you might like to have up front!)
Image Credits:Pinterest The action guides will show up when you tap on the “Get the Guide” button within the app, and will then offer details about what, specifically, you should ask for to achieve the same look, the time it takes, price range, and maintenance requirements, like how often you’ll need to trim, tone, or touch up, for instance.
At launch, the feature will work across Pins related to hairstyle, color, nail shape, and finish.
Central Pacific Bank Trust Division ve třetím čtvrtletí zvýšila svůj podíl ve společnosti Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing o 31,2 % na 9 815 akcií v hodnotě 4,478 mil. USD.
Central Pacific Bank Trust Division raised its position in Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company Ltd. (NYSE:TSM – Free Report) by 31.2% in the 3rd quarter, according to the company in its most recent filing with the Securities & Exchange Commission. The institutional investor owned 9,815 shares of the semiconductor company’s stock after acquiring an additional 2,336 shares during the period. Central Pacific Bank Trust Division’s holdings in Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing were worth $4,478,000 as of its most recent SEC filing.
A number of other hedge funds also recently modified their holdings of TSM. Brookstone Capital Management boosted its stake in shares of Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing by 87.3% in the 2nd quarter. Brookstone Capital Management now owns 25,143 shares of the semiconductor company’s stock valued at $12,008,000 after purchasing an additional 11,719 shares in the last quarter. Y Intercept Hong Kong Ltd increased its position in shares of Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing by 273.2% during the 1st quarter. Y Intercept Hong Kong Ltd now owns 81,189 shares of the semiconductor company’s stock worth $27,438,000 after purchasing an additional 59,435 shares in the last quarter. Opal Capital LLC lifted its holdings in Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing by 72.5% during the 1st quarter. Opal Capital LLC now owns 27,767 shares of the semiconductor company’s stock valued at $9,384,000 after purchasing an additional 11,666 shares during the last quarter. Western Wealth Management LLC lifted its holdings in Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing by 27.4% during the 1st quarter. Western Wealth Management LLC now owns 27,954 shares of the semiconductor company’s stock valued at $9,447,000 after purchasing an additional 6,013 shares during the last quarter. Finally, Elevation Point Wealth Partners LLC boosted its position in Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing by 306.7% in the first quarter. Elevation Point Wealth Partners LLC now owns 52,397 shares of the semiconductor company’s stock valued at $17,728,000 after buying an additional 39,514 shares in the last quarter. Institutional investors own 16.51% of the company’s stock.
Analyst Upgrades and Downgrades Several research firms have recently weighed in on TSM. Barclays raised their price objective on shares of Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing from $625.00 to $650.00 and gave the stock an “overweight” rating in a report on Friday, July 17th. Stifel Nicolaus assumed coverage on Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing in a report on Tuesday, September 1st. They issued a “buy” rating and a $515.00 target price on the stock. Sanford C. Bernstein increased their price target on Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing from $430.00 to $554.00 and gave the stock an “outperform” rating in a research report on Tuesday, August 11th. Zacks Research raised Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing from a “hold” rating to a “strong-buy” rating in a report on Thursday, July 16th. Finally, Weiss Ratings upgraded Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing from a “hold (c+)” rating to a “buy (b-)” rating in a research report on Tuesday, September 22nd. Three investment analysts have rated the stock with a Strong Buy rating, thirteen have given a Buy rating and one has assigned a Hold rating to the stock. Based on data from MarketBeat, the company currently has an average rating of “Buy” and an average price target of $523.22.
Read Our Latest Research Report on TSM Here are the key news stories impacting Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing this week:
Positive Sentiment: Elon Musk confirmed early discussions with TSMC regarding “Terafab,” a proposed Texas chip-manufacturing venture intended to serve Tesla, SpaceX and xAI. Although no agreement has been announced, investors view the talks as a potential source of long-term demand and a validation of TSMC’s manufacturing expertise. Musk confirms talks with TSMC over Terafab chip plant Positive Sentiment: TSMC’s shares broke to a new 52-week high after the Terafab news, reinforcing bullish momentum in the stock and highlighting investor enthusiasm for additional U.S. manufacturing opportunities. Taiwan Semiconductor gains to record as Musk confirms Terafab talks Positive Sentiment: Investors expect strong revenue growth in the October 15 earnings release, supported by record monthly sales and sustained demand for advanced chips used in artificial intelligence. The launch of 2-nanometer production is viewed as an important future growth catalyst. TSMC is set up for a big October 15 Neutral Sentiment: Analysts and investors continue to view TSMC as a key supplier to Nvidia, Apple and the broader AI industry. However, its growth rate may be slower than some AI-focused peers, making the upcoming earnings outlook and guidance especially important. Is Taiwan Semiconductor the best AI stock to buy now? Negative Sentiment: The key risk ahead of earnings is margin pressure. Ramping 2nm production and expanding overseas factories could initially carry higher costs and lower margins, challenging the premium valuation investors have placed on TSMC. How much overseas factory cost can TSMC’s valuation absorb? Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Stock Performance Shares of Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing stock opened at $486.04 on Tuesday. The company has a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.14, a current ratio of 2.46 and a quick ratio of 2.25. The firm has a 50 day simple moving average of $427.31 and a 200 day simple moving average of $410.67. Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company Ltd. has a fifty-two week low of $266.82 and a fifty-two week high of $487.47. The firm has a market cap of $2.52 trillion, a P/E ratio of 35.07, a P/E/G ratio of 1.05 and a beta of 1.37.
Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing (NYSE:TSM – Get Free Report) last announced its quarterly earnings data on Tuesday, June 30th. The semiconductor company reported $4.28 EPS for the quarter. The firm had revenue of $39.89 billion for the quarter. Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing had a return on equity of 39.25% and a net margin of 50.31%. Sell-side analysts predict that Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company Ltd. will post 16.56 earnings per share for the current fiscal year.
Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Cuts Dividend The firm also recently announced a quarterly dividend, which will be paid on Thursday, January 7th. Shareholders of record on Thursday, December 10th will be given a dividend of $1.0854 per share. This represents a $4.34 dividend on an annualized basis and a yield of 0.9%. The ex-dividend date is Thursday, December 10th. This is a drop from Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing’s previous quarterly dividend of $1.1136. Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing’s dividend payout ratio is currently 24.75%.
Insider Activity In other Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing news, VP Bor-Zen Tien acquired 3,000 shares of Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing stock in a transaction on Tuesday, July 21st. The shares were purchased at an average cost of $74.39 per share, with a total value of $223,170.00. Following the completion of the purchase, the vice president owned 4,000 shares in the company, valued at $297,560. The trade was a 300.00% increase in their ownership of the stock. The transaction was disclosed in a document filed with the SEC, which is available at this hyperlink. Also, VP Shyue-Shyh Lin bought 2,000 shares of the stock in a transaction on Sunday, July 19th. The shares were acquired at an average cost of $71.71 per share, with a total value of $143,420.00. Following the acquisition, the vice president directly owned 28,269 shares in the company, valued at approximately $2,027,169.99. This trade represents a 7.61% increase in their position. The disclosure for this purchase is available in the SEC filing. In the last quarter, insiders have acquired 14,559 shares of company stock valued at $1,067,931. 1.11% of the stock is currently owned by insiders.
Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company Profile (Free Report)
Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company Limited (NYSE:TSM), commonly known as TSMC, is a Taiwan-based semiconductor manufacturer and the world’s largest dedicated semiconductor foundry. Founded in 1987 by Morris Chang, the company pioneered the pure-play foundry model, producing chips designed by other companies rather than selling products under its own semiconductor brand.
TSMC manufactures a broad range of integrated circuits, including advanced logic chips used in high-performance computing, smartphones, automotive systems, communications equipment, and consumer electronics.
Further Reading Five stocks we like better than Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing NVIDIA’s Record High Raises a Bigger Question About How Far the Rally Can Run A Manufacturing Surprise Could Be a Big Win for These 2 Companies What a $1 Billion Chip Deal Says About Amazon’s AI Ambitions 3 Stocks Benefiting From AI Demand Just Announced Major Buybacks
Receive News & Ratings for Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Daily - Enter your email address below to receive a concise daily summary of the latest news and analysts' ratings for Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing and related companies with MarketBeat.com's FREE daily email newsletter.
Akcie ServiceNow za poslední rok ztratily 25,41 %, přesto Bernstein stanovila cílovou cenu na 248 USD, což představuje růstový potenciál přibližně 82 %.
ServiceNow has shed a quarter of its value while software stocks bleed out across the sector, yet one Wall Street analyst just slapped an outlier target on it that implies an 82% surge from here. The bull case and the…
This post may contain links from our sponsors and affiliates, and Flywheel Publishing may receive compensation for actions taken through them.
ServiceNow (NYSE:NOW | NOW Price Prediction) currently trades at $136.11, and Wall Street’s average analyst price target is $144.99. That puts the stock about 6.5% below consensus.
ServiceNow runs the Now Platform, enterprise workflow and AI orchestration software that management sells as the “AI Control Tower for business reinvention.” The consensus gap is small, while the top of the range sits far higher. Bernstein’s Peter Weed holds the Street-high $248.00 target with an Outperform rating, and that target sits roughly 82% above the current price.
Investors now weigh whether generative AI turns ServiceNow into a software winner or another casualty of the selloff in software stocks.
An 82% Street-High Target on a Software Stock Down 25% Reported profits fell hard as ServiceNow kept buying companies, and that drove the decline. Second-quarter operating income dropped 54.75% year over year to $162 million. GAAP subscription gross margin fell to 73.5%, down from 80%. Three things caused it: amortization tied to the Armis and Veza deals, rising stock-based compensation, and business-combination costs.
Shares are down 25.41% over the past year and sit about 29.5% below the 52-week high of $192.97. Part of that is sector-wide: investors have rotated out of high-multiple software on fears that generative AI commoditizes SaaS. Estimates also fell. Over the trailing 30 days, analysts made 35 down revisions to third-quarter EPS and only 3 upward ones. Some U.S. federal revenue moved from Q3 into Q2, which makes the third quarter a harder comparison.
AI Contract Value Just Topped $1 Billion, Which Keeps Bulls on Board Analysts are largely positive: 10 assign the top rating, 35 recommend buying, 2 say hold, 1 say sell and 1 assign the lowest rating. Bernstein’s thesis rests on three things. First, ServiceNow can make money from generative AI copilots in IT, customer service and HR workflows. Second, CIOs will move more of their software onto one platform. Third, 20%+ ACV growth can come with wider margins.
The latest quarter supports that case. ServiceNow AI annual contract value exceeded a billion, and management says it is on track to beat its one and a half billion ACV by the end of 2026 target. Customers running agentic AI in production grew 9x over the last nine months. Deals worth more than $1 million in net new ACV reached 123, and cRPO rose 21% to $13.20B.
Management raised full-year subscription revenue guidance to $15,760–$15,780 million. By 2030, it targets $30.00 billion or more in subscription revenue, with AI making up 30% of ACV. Revisions to 2027 EPS are close to even, with 18 upward moves in seven days and 19 cuts over 30 days.
There is reason for doubt. The 2026 EPS consensus has fallen to $4.0667 from $4.1230 90 days ago. Bernstein’s target is also an outlier that sits well above the consensus.
Salesforce Offers More Consensus Upside Than ServiceNow The whole peer group sold off alongside ServiceNow.
Salesforce (NYSE:CRM) is down 12.65% year to date and 11.2% over the past month. Trading at $229.79 versus a $283.36 average target, it has about 23.3% implied upside. Of 55 analysts, 38 rate it Buy or better and 15 rate it Hold.
Workday (NASDAQ:WDAY) is down 20.09% over one year. Trading at $188.96 versus a $208.26 target, it has about 10.2% upside. Analysts are split, with 19 Holds against 20 Buy-or-better ratings.
Salesforce has the most upside to its consensus target, with ServiceNow last of the three. ServiceNow’s appeal comes from its high-end targets.
ServiceNow Trails the S&P 500 by a Wide Margin This Year ServiceNow is down 11.15% year to date while the S&P 500 is up 13.63%. Over one year, the stock has lost 25.41% as the index gained 15.79%.
Across 49 analysts, the average target of $144.99 implies just 6.5% upside. The stock trades at 28x forward earnings versus 86x trailing. Targets reflect analyst opinions and can change.
I Lean Bullish on ServiceNow, With Margins as the Tripwire If AI ACV keeps growing toward the one and a half billion goal and operating margin reaches the guided 31.5%, the optimistic scenario gains traction. Risks mount if Armis integration costs keep eating into GAAP profits, or if the federal pull-forward produces a weak Q3.
Revenue still growing 24.0% at 28x forward earnings is a combination worth researching further. The $248.00 target needs everything to go right. Consensus is the more realistic anchor.
Contact [email protected] for any questions or corrections.
ServiceNow's AI business is accelerating while its stock sits near a 52-week low, and that disconnect has our model flagging an opportunity most investors are pricing wrong.
This post may contain links from our sponsors and affiliates, and Flywheel Publishing may receive compensation for actions taken through them.
Our 24/7 Wall St. price target for ServiceNow (NYSE:NOW | NOW Price Prediction) is $238.73 over the next 12 months. With shares at $135.85, that means 75.7% upside. Our model rates the stock a buy with high confidence.
24/7 Wall St. Price Target Summary Metric Value Current Price $135.85 Price Target from 24/7 Wall St. $238.73 Upside/Downside 75.7% Recommendation BUY Confidence Level 90% The market has punished ServiceNow for acquisition-driven GAAP margin compression. Meanwhile, the AI business is speeding up.
ServiceNow AI passed $1B in annual contract value, and the stock trades at 28x forward earnings. Our model sees that gap closing, which is why ServiceNow could be a much bigger company by 2028.
A 26% One-Year Slide Has Reset ServiceNow’s Valuation Shares are down 3.5% over the past week, 8.2% over the past month, 11.32% year to date and 26.19% over the past year. The stock sits 29.6% below its 52-week high of $192.97 and 67.2% from its low of $81.24.
Fundamentals keep improving even as the share price falls behind. Second-quarter non-GAAP EPS of $0.90 exceeded the $0.86 consensus.
Revenue rose 24% to $3.987B, and management raised full-year subscription guidance to $15.76B to $15.78B. MarketWatch this week named ServiceNow among the tech stocks that could lead the next leg of the AI trade.
Why Bulls See $264 Within a Year The bull case lands at $264.44. Management said the company is on track to beat its $1.5 billion AI ACV target by end of 2026. Customers running agentic AI in production rose 9x in nine months. Deals above $1 million in net new ACV grew 40% to 123. Renewal rate held at 98%.
Management’s long-term goal is $30B+ in subscription revenue by 2030. CEO Bill McDermott called this “the foundation for a re-rating of ServiceNow.”
Of analysts covering the stock, 10 rate it a strong buy and 35 a buy, with a consensus target of $144.99.
Stifel analyst Brad Reback raised the firm’s price target on ServiceNow to $160 from $120 and keeps a buy rating on the shares while UBS raised the firm’s price target on the stock to $150 from $110 and keeps a Neutral rating on the shares.
What Could Derail the AI Re-Rating GAAP operating income fell 54.75% to $162M, and GAAP subscription gross margin slipped to 73.5% from 80%. Over the past 30 days, analysts made 29 down revisions to 2026 EPS estimates versus 9 up.
Our bear case is $189.05. Most margin decline comes from amortization of acquired intangibles tied to Armis, expected to normalize in FY27. Free cash flow rose 20.53% to $634M.
Investors looking at ServiceNow’s AI monetization story often miss the companies providing the picks and shovels for the broader expansion (we rounded up seven of those non-chipmaker winners in a free report you can grab here).
ServiceNow Outgrows Salesforce and Workday Salesforce (NYSE:CRM) competes directly for spending on agentic AI. The stock trades at 25x earnings, but its revenue grew only 10.83%. That earnings figure is also inflated by $2,613 million in gains on strategic investments.
Workday (NASDAQ:WDAY) is ServiceNow’s closest match in workflow software, and its revenue grew 12.82% at 54x earnings.
Company P/E Latest Quarterly Revenue Growth ServiceNow 81x trailing / 28x forward 24.0% Salesforce 25x 10.83% Workday 54x 12.82% ServiceNow’s revenue is growing about twice as fast as either peer’s, and its forward multiple sits close to Salesforce’s trailing one. Against that background, our target looks reasonable.
ServiceNow Price Prediction 2026-2030 The 24/7 Wall St. price target of $238.73 has a buy rating and 90% confidence. What tips the scale is AI monetization that is growing faster than expected.
The thesis strengthens if AI ACV tops $1.5 billion by year-end. It weakens if GAAP margins keep falling after FY27. At 28x forward earnings, the model sees reward outweighing risk.
Our model projects where ServiceNow could trade, assuming current growth trends hold.
Year Price Target from 24/7 Wall St. 2026 $154.82 2027 $238.73 2028 $356.82 2029 $434.78 2030 $529.78 ServiceNow would need to keep executing on its AI and security strategy for these estimates to hold. Results could beat or miss these figures by a wide margin depending on how fast AI ACV grows and how smoothly the Armis integration goes.
Contact [email protected] for any questions or corrections.
Trust Division společnosti Central Pacific Bank ve třetím čtvrtletí snížila svůj podíl ve společnosti Broadcom o 21,7 % prodejem 5 241 akcií; nyní drží 18 933 akcií v hodnotě 6 649 000 USD.
Central Pacific Bank Trust Division decreased its stake in shares of Broadcom Inc. (NASDAQ:AVGO – Free Report) by 21.7% during the 3rd quarter, according to the company in its most recent 13F filing with the Securities & Exchange Commission. The institutional investor owned 18,933 shares of the semiconductor manufacturer’s stock after selling 5,241 shares during the period. Broadcom accounts for approximately 0.7% of Central Pacific Bank Trust Division’s holdings, making the stock its 22nd biggest holding. Central Pacific Bank Trust Division’s holdings in Broadcom were worth $6,649,000 as of its most recent SEC filing.
Other hedge funds have also recently added to or reduced their stakes in the company. Legal & General Group Plc bought a new position in Broadcom in the 2nd quarter valued at $11,998,148,000. Bank of New York Mellon Corp bought a new stake in Broadcom during the 2nd quarter worth about $10,528,191,000. Jupiter Topco LLC acquired a new position in Broadcom during the 2nd quarter valued at about $7,396,271,000. State Street Corp grew its position in shares of Broadcom by 8.7% during the 2nd quarter. State Street Corp now owns 208,031,610 shares of the semiconductor manufacturer’s stock worth $75,367,711,000 after buying an additional 16,651,378 shares during the period. Finally, Deutsche Bank AG bought a new stake in shares of Broadcom during the second quarter worth approximately $5,661,216,000. Institutional investors own 76.43% of the company’s stock.
Broadcom News Roundup Here are the key news stories impacting Broadcom this week:
Positive Sentiment: Reports that Broadcom is offering attractive financing terms to customers are fueling expectations that the company can win additional AI-chip sales and expand its customer base. Massive News for Broadcom Stock Investors Positive Sentiment: Broadcom reportedly agreed to provide up to $42 billion in financing connected to Anthropic’s future chip purchases. Investors view the arrangement as potentially supporting a major, long-term AI customer and increasing hardware demand. Broadcom Stock Jumps Following Reported $42 Billion Financing Deal With Anthropic Positive Sentiment: Morgan Stanley said Broadcom and Nvidia may be relatively protected from a projected U.S. data-center power shortfall, because their business models are less directly exposed to delays in new data-center construction. Nvidia, Broadcom May Be Surprisingly Safe From a 32-GW Hole in the AI Boom Positive Sentiment: Analysts and financial commentators continue to point to sharply rising AI revenue. Fiscal third-quarter AI semiconductor sales reportedly reached $16.7 billion, with management projecting $21.7 billion in the following quarter, reinforcing expectations for another leg of growth. Broadcom Trades Above Its Own Average Multiple While Growth Cools Neutral Sentiment: Upcoming Taiwan Semiconductor results on October 15 are viewed as an important read-through for AI-chip demand and could influence Broadcom’s relative performance through late November. Why October 15 Is the Most Important Day for NVIDIA and Broadcom Negative Sentiment: The Anthropic arrangement also raises “circular financing” concerns because Broadcom would help finance a customer’s purchases of Broadcom products. That structure could increase credit, concentration and execution risks, particularly while AVGO trades at a premium valuation. Broadcom’s Massive $42 Billion Chip-Buying Deal with Anthropic Raises Circular Financing Worries Insider Transactions at Broadcom In other Broadcom news, insider Mark Brazeal sold 25,000 shares of the company’s stock in a transaction that occurred on Friday, July 10th. The stock was sold at an average price of $401.33, for a total transaction of $10,033,250.00. Following the completion of the transaction, the insider owned 194,989 shares of the company’s stock, valued at $78,254,935.37. This represents a 11.36% decrease in their position. The transaction was disclosed in a legal filing with the SEC, which is available through this link. Also, Director Gayla J. Delly sold 1,890 shares of the business’s stock in a transaction on Wednesday, July 8th. The stock was sold at an average price of $385.38, for a total transaction of $728,368.20. Following the completion of the sale, the director directly owned 31,326 shares in the company, valued at approximately $12,072,413.88. This represents a 5.69% decrease in their position. The disclosure for this sale is available in the SEC filing. Over the last quarter, insiders have sold 51,890 shares of company stock valued at $20,241,368. 1.90% of the stock is owned by corporate insiders. Broadcom Trading Up 2.1% NASDAQ:AVGO opened at $362.51 on Tuesday. The company has a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.57, a current ratio of 2.50 and a quick ratio of 2.29. The business’s 50-day simple moving average is $372.33 and its 200-day simple moving average is $381.36. Broadcom Inc. has a fifty-two week low of $289.96 and a fifty-two week high of $495.00. The stock has a market capitalization of $1.73 trillion, a PE ratio of 46.30 and a beta of 1.46.
Broadcom (NASDAQ:AVGO – Get Free Report) last announced its earnings results on Wednesday, September 2nd. The semiconductor manufacturer reported $3.32 EPS for the quarter, topping the consensus estimate of $3.22 by $0.10. Broadcom had a net margin of 42.94% and a return on equity of 48.33%. The firm had revenue of $29.59 billion for the quarter, compared to the consensus estimate of $29.24 billion. During the same period last year, the company posted $1.69 EPS. The business’s quarterly revenue was up 85.5% on a year-over-year basis. Sell-side analysts expect that Broadcom Inc. will post 10.37 earnings per share for the current fiscal year.
Broadcom Dividend Announcement The company also recently disclosed a quarterly dividend, which was paid on Wednesday, September 30th. Stockholders of record on Monday, September 21st were given a dividend of $0.65 per share. This represents a $2.60 annualized dividend and a dividend yield of 0.7%. The ex-dividend date of this dividend was Monday, September 21st. Broadcom’s dividend payout ratio is currently 33.21%.
Analyst Upgrades and Downgrades A number of brokerages have issued reports on AVGO. Jefferies Financial Group assumed coverage on shares of Broadcom in a research note on Thursday, September 3rd. They issued a “buy” rating and a $550.00 price objective on the stock. HSBC decreased their price objective on Broadcom from $600.00 to $560.00 and set a “buy” rating for the company in a research note on Thursday, September 3rd. JPMorgan Chase & Co. restated a “buy” rating on shares of Broadcom in a report on Thursday, September 3rd. The Goldman Sachs Group upped their price target on Broadcom from $525.00 to $540.00 and gave the company a “buy” rating in a research note on Thursday, September 3rd. Finally, Lake Street Capital upgraded shares of Broadcom to a “buy” rating in a research report on Thursday, September 3rd. One research analyst has rated the stock with a Strong Buy rating, thirty-seven have issued a Buy rating and three have assigned a Hold rating to the company. Based on data from MarketBeat, Broadcom has an average rating of “Moderate Buy” and an average price target of $527.20.
Check Out Our Latest Stock Report on AVGO
Broadcom Profile (Free Report)
Broadcom Inc (NASDAQ: AVGO) is a global technology company that designs, develops, and supplies semiconductor and infrastructure software products. Its semiconductor solutions support wired and wireless communications, data center networking, broadband access, storage, industrial applications, and other markets.
The company’s semiconductor portfolio includes networking and switching products, custom application-specific integrated circuits, wireless connectivity components, radio-frequency devices, optical components, and storage-related solutions.
See Also Five stocks we like better than Broadcom NVIDIA’s Record High Raises a Bigger Question About How Far the Rally Can Run A Manufacturing Surprise Could Be a Big Win for These 2 Companies What a $1 Billion Chip Deal Says About Amazon’s AI Ambitions 3 Stocks Benefiting From AI Demand Just Announced Major Buybacks
Receive News & Ratings for Broadcom Daily - Enter your email address below to receive a concise daily summary of the latest news and analysts' ratings for Broadcom and related companies with MarketBeat.com's FREE daily email newsletter.
Tržby Broadcom ve fiskálním 3. čtvrtletí meziročně vzrostly o 85,5 % na 29,59 miliardy USD, zatímco tržby z polovodičů pro AI stouply o 221 % na 16,7 miliardy USD.
Broadcom's AI revenue is exploding at triple-digit growth rates, yet the stock has barely moved in 2025. Something has to give, and figuring out which way it breaks could make or break your 2028 portfolio.
This post may contain links from our sponsors and affiliates, and Flywheel Publishing may receive compensation for actions taken through them.
Broadcom (NASDAQ:AVGO | AVGO Price Prediction | AVGO Price Prediction) just reported a standout quarter. Fiscal Q3 revenue reached $29.59 billion, up 85.5% YoY. AI semiconductor revenue hit $16.7 billion, up 221%.
CEO Hock Tan said, “Demand for our custom AI accelerators and networking continues to be very strong.” Even so, the stock is up only 0.72% this year.
I see that gap as the central question for investors. This article asks one question: can Broadcom hit $550 per share in 2028?
What’s Holding Broadcom Back Right Now The stock traded at $371.27 on Sept. 2 and has fallen since, down 6.22% over the past month.
Three issues weigh on it: management guided consolidated gross margin down to about 74% due to product mix; the company relies on a small number of large AI customers; and with a beta of 1.46, Broadcom moves more sharply than the market when AI enthusiasm cools off. The stock needs new evidence to move higher.
Wall Street Sees 51.4% Upside. Our Model Says 20.7% The consensus price target sits at $531.85, suggesting 51.4% upside. Analyst ratings stand at 8 Strong Buy, 37 Buy, 4 Hold and 0 Sell. Our model is more conservative.
Its one-year base case lands at $423.79, or 20.67% upside, within a range of $374.67 (bear case) to $532.91 (bull case). The model’s confidence score of 0.9 means it has high conviction in that range.
On this one, I side with the Street. 92% of analysts are bullish, and earnings growth adds 0.03 to the model, which labels it “strong earnings acceleration.” Management also says its visibility now runs “all the way to 2028.”
Here’s What It Takes for Broadcom to Reach $550 Reaching $550 from $351.19 means a rise of 56.6%. At forward EPS of $18.3613, a $550 share price implies a forward P/E of 30x, about 6x below the model’s implied 36x. The rerating needed is a move from today’s multiple to 30x.
The model’s adjustment factor of 1.146 comes from a 1.15 sector momentum multiplier and strong analyst consensus, partly offset by a 50% mega-cap penalty. Earnings growth is contracting the multiple: trailing P/E is 46x, forward P/E is 19x.
Q4 guidance calls for AI revenue of $21.7 billion, up 236%. Management expects fiscal 2027 AI revenue “in excess of $100 billion.” Barron’s reported Anthropic and Broadcom are becoming more intertwined.
CEO Tan: “Demand for XPUs and networking is simply insatiable.” The main risk: Alphabet (NASDAQ:GOOGL) unit Google plans some diversity of sources for chips, potentially limiting the multiple.
Where Broadcom Trades Today vs Its Earnings Power Broadcom trades at 19x forward earnings, a low multiple for a company growing revenue at 85.5%. The stock sits between its 52-week low of $288.95 and high of $493.28.
Over 10 years, it has returned 2,482.49%. At today’s multiple, the market prices in little of the 2027 AI ramp, the core of the optimistic thesis.
Can Broadcom Really Hit $550? My Verdict Hitting $550 requires a 56.6% gain. I consider it reachable. Our 2028 bull case reaches $624.06 by October 2028. Three things must go right:
AI revenue passes $100 billion in fiscal 2027. Gross margin stabilizes. OpenAI and Meta Platforms (NASDAQ:META) deployments ship on schedule. A spending pullback by a major hyperscaler could disrupt the target. Such gains are rare in any single year, and we’ve outlined the path for how Broadcom could reach $550 in 2028. The signs that showed up in past AI-chip winners before their monster runs are the ones we cataloged in a free playbook here.
Contact [email protected] for any questions or corrections.
Blue Duck vyzval Snap, aby pro Specs získal externí kapitál bez ředění podílů akcionářů; podle fondu by to mohlo uvolnit 500 milionů USD na ročních nákladech.
Outlines Path to Significant Upside for Snap and Attractive Specs Asset in Open Letter to the Board
, /PRNewswire/ -- Blue Duck Capital, LLC ("Blue Duck"), a long/short equity investment manager focused on thematic opportunities within Technology, Media, Telecom, Consumer, and Industrial sectors and shareholder of Snap Inc. (NYSE: SNAP) common stock, today issued an open letter to the SNAP Board of Directors (the "Board") outlining a path to unlock shareholder value associated with its industry-leading Specs technology.
Blue Duck Letter to SNAP In the letter, found here, Blue Duck urges the Board to raise dedicated external capital for Specs from venture investors or a strategic partner without diluting SNAP shareholders. Blue Duck believes that doing so would unlock a potential re-rating that could more than double SNAP's share price to $12-14, by:
Pulling forward the timeline required for next generation Specs to improve form factor and price point. Removing an estimated $500 million in annual Specs spending from SNAP's core business, freeing free cash flow growth from the funding burden of Specs development. Establishing market value for Specs, which Blue Duck believes is $5 billion based on comparable precedents, so Wall Street can value SNAP on a sum-of-the-parts basis. Resetting value for SNAP's core advertising and subscription business, which the market currently values at just 2-3.5x estimated 2027 EBITDA despite strong revenue growth and nearly one billion monthly users. Improving employee morale, executive retention, and crystalizing a more focused strategic path forward. About Blue Duck
Blue Duck employs a long/short equity strategy focused on thematic opportunities within the TMT, Consumer, and Industrial sectors. The strategy is based on a rigorous bottoms-up, risk/reward discipline that uncovers mispriced global equities across all market caps. Blue Duck tends to underweight traditional 'sell-side' broker research and mainstream financial media, making heavy use of primary sources. Founded by Alex Beinfield in 2019, Blue Duck is based in Manhattan Beach, California.
Important Information
This press release reflects the opinions of Blue Duck Capital, LLC as of October 6, 2026, is provided for informational purposes only, is not an offer or solicitation to buy or sell any security, and is not legal, tax, accounting, or investment advice.
As of October 6, 2026, funds and accounts managed by Blue Duck have a long economic interest in Snap Inc. ("Snap"), including Class A common stock and call options. Blue Duck may increase, decrease, exit, or hedge this position, including through options or other derivatives, at any time, including immediately after publication, without notice. Blue Duck's interests may differ from those of other shareholders.
This press release contains Blue Duck's estimates and forward-looking statements, including its sum-of-the-parts analysis, implied share prices, its valuation of Specs as a standalone business, and the potential outcomes of an external Specs capital raise. These rest on assumptions Blue Duck believes are reasonable but are inherently uncertain and may prove incorrect. Actual outcomes may differ materially, and Blue Duck undertakes no obligation to update them.
This press release relies solely on publicly available information, which Blue Duck has not independently verified. Blue Duck makes no representation as to its accuracy or completeness. Blue Duck has received no material nonpublic information from Snap. References to third parties do not imply their consent, endorsement, or any discussions with them. Blue Duck is not soliciting proxies or any shareholder action and is acting independently, with no agreement, arrangement, or understanding with any other person regarding Snap securities.
Media Contact
Taylor Ingraham
ASC Advisors
[email protected]
203-992-1230
Trust Division společnosti Central Pacific Bank ve třetím čtvrtletí zvýšila svůj podíl ve Spotify Technology o 28,8 % na 4 760 akcií v hodnotě 2,32 milionu USD.
Central Pacific Bank Trust Division grew its stake in shares of Spotify Technology (NYSE:SPOT – Free Report) by 28.8% in the third quarter, according to the company in its most recent Form 13F filing with the SEC. The firm owned 4,760 shares of the company’s stock after purchasing an additional 1,063 shares during the quarter. Central Pacific Bank Trust Division’s holdings in Spotify Technology were worth $2,320,000 at the end of the most recent quarter.
Other institutional investors and hedge funds have also recently made changes to their positions in the company. Montanova Capital LLC boosted its holdings in shares of Spotify Technology by 9,154.5% during the second quarter. Montanova Capital LLC now owns 101,800 shares of the company’s stock worth $46,739,000 after purchasing an additional 100,700 shares during the period. Sycale Advisors NY LLC increased its holdings in Spotify Technology by 89.6% during the 4th quarter. Sycale Advisors NY LLC now owns 36,075 shares of the company’s stock valued at $20,949,000 after purchasing an additional 17,050 shares during the period. HS Management Partners LLC bought a new position in Spotify Technology during the 2nd quarter valued at approximately $13,404,000. Ally Financial Inc. raised its position in Spotify Technology by 100.0% during the 2nd quarter. Ally Financial Inc. now owns 7,000 shares of the company’s stock valued at $3,214,000 after purchasing an additional 3,500 shares during the last quarter. Finally, Plato Investment Management Ltd purchased a new stake in Spotify Technology in the 2nd quarter worth approximately $1,363,000. Institutional investors own 84.09% of the company’s stock.
Analyst Ratings Changes Several equities analysts have recently issued reports on the company. Wells Fargo & Company reduced their target price on Spotify Technology from $600.00 to $570.00 and set an “overweight” rating on the stock in a research note on Thursday, July 9th. Cantor Fitzgerald lifted their price target on shares of Spotify Technology from $510.00 to $530.00 and gave the company a “neutral” rating in a report on Wednesday, August 5th. UBS Group decreased their price objective on shares of Spotify Technology from $690.00 to $675.00 and set a “buy” rating for the company in a report on Monday. Wall Street Zen cut shares of Spotify Technology from a “buy” rating to a “hold” rating in a research report on Saturday, July 25th. Finally, Benchmark cut their target price on shares of Spotify Technology from $695.00 to $650.00 and set a “buy” rating on the stock in a research note on Wednesday, July 22nd. One research analyst has rated the stock with a Strong Buy rating, seventeen have issued a Buy rating and six have given a Hold rating to the company. Based on data from MarketBeat, the stock presently has an average rating of “Moderate Buy” and a consensus target price of $592.75.
View Our Latest Stock Analysis on SPOT Spotify Technology Stock Up 2.1% NYSE SPOT opened at $482.92 on Tuesday. The firm has a market capitalization of $99.42 billion, a PE ratio of 30.07, a P/E/G ratio of 1.45 and a beta of 1.61. The stock’s 50 day moving average is $517.61 and its 200 day moving average is $493.27. Spotify Technology has a twelve month low of $405.00 and a twelve month high of $700.12.
Spotify Technology (NYSE:SPOT – Get Free Report) last announced its quarterly earnings data on Tuesday, August 4th. The company reported $3.03 earnings per share for the quarter, missing analysts’ consensus estimates of $3.16 by ($0.13). Spotify Technology had a return on equity of 41.39% and a net margin of 18.44%.The business had revenue of $5.45 billion during the quarter, compared to analysts’ expectations of $5.47 billion. During the same quarter last year, the company posted ($0.42) EPS. Spotify Technology’s revenue for the quarter was up 13.9% compared to the same quarter last year. On average, research analysts anticipate that Spotify Technology will post 13.85 earnings per share for the current year.
Trending Headlines about Spotify Technology Here are the key news stories impacting Spotify Technology this week:
Positive Sentiment: UBS maintained a constructive outlook and said Spotify is expected to continue progressing toward its financial targets despite increased platform-investment costs. The bank believes new products and features can create more monetization opportunities and improve operating leverage. Its AI-powered Remix tool could launch by late 2026 or early 2027. Spotify expected to make progress towards financial targets, UBS says Positive Sentiment: UBS retained a Buy rating, indicating it still sees substantial long-term upside for SPOT. The investment case centers on differentiated products, feature innovation and stronger monetization of Spotify’s large user base. Spotify’s Differentiated Products Support Additional Monetization Opportunities Neutral Sentiment: UBS lowered its price target from $690 to $675 while keeping the Buy rating. The reduction reflects some caution around investment-related costs, but the revised target still implies meaningful upside relative to the referenced trading level. Neutral Sentiment: Spotify’s marketing and brand-engagement initiatives are drawing attention ahead of earnings. Analysts expect revenue growth but are also watching for a possible decline in earnings per share, making profitability and conversion of user engagement key investor issues. Is Spotify Prioritizing Brand Engagement Over Profit Discipline As Earnings Expectations Shift? Negative Sentiment: Consumer-demand commentary suggested some listeners may be favoring Apple Music over Spotify, raising concerns about competitive pressure and potential slowing engagement growth. A sustained shift toward Apple could weigh on subscriber growth, pricing power and monetization. Consumers Tuning Out SPOT in Favor of AAPL Insider Buying and Selling at Spotify Technology In related news, CEO Alex Norström sold 5,436 shares of the stock in a transaction dated Monday, August 3rd. The shares were sold at an average price of $502.10, for a total transaction of $2,729,415.60. Following the sale, the chief executive officer directly owned 66,773 shares of the company’s stock, valued at approximately $33,526,723.30. This represents a 7.53% decrease in their position. The sale was disclosed in a document filed with the SEC, which can be accessed through this hyperlink. The sale was made to cover tax withholding obligations related to the vesting of equity awards. Also, CEO Gustav Söderström sold 20,913 shares of the firm’s stock in a transaction dated Monday, September 14th. The shares were sold at an average price of $544.19, for a total transaction of $11,380,645.47. Following the sale, the chief executive officer owned 20,025 shares of the company’s stock, valued at approximately $10,897,404.75. This represents a 51.08% decrease in their ownership of the stock. The SEC filing for this sale provides additional information. The sale was made to cover tax withholding obligations related to the vesting of equity awards. Insiders have sold 47,182 shares of company stock valued at $24,677,392 over the last 90 days. Corporate insiders own 0.40% of the company’s stock.
Spotify Technology Company Profile (Free Report)
Spotify Technology SA is a global audio streaming company that operates the Spotify platform. The service provides users with access to a broad catalog of music, podcasts and audiobooks, along with personalized recommendations, playlists and other discovery features.
Spotify offers a subscription-based Premium service with enhanced listening features, as well as an ad-supported service available at no direct cost to users. The company generates revenue primarily through Premium subscriptions and advertising, including audio, video and display advertising delivered across its platform.
Founded in 2006 by Daniel Ek and Martin Lorentzon, Spotify is headquartered in Stockholm, Sweden, and serves listeners, creators, advertisers and other partners across markets worldwide.
Featured Articles Five stocks we like better than Spotify Technology NVIDIA’s Record High Raises a Bigger Question About How Far the Rally Can Run A Manufacturing Surprise Could Be a Big Win for These 2 Companies What a $1 Billion Chip Deal Says About Amazon’s AI Ambitions 3 Stocks Benefiting From AI Demand Just Announced Major Buybacks Want to see what other hedge funds are holding SPOT? Visit HoldingsChannel.com to get the latest 13F filings and insider trades for Spotify Technology (NYSE:SPOT – Free Report).
Receive News & Ratings for Spotify Technology Daily - Enter your email address below to receive a concise daily summary of the latest news and analysts' ratings for Spotify Technology and related companies with MarketBeat.com's FREE daily email newsletter.
Ithaca Energy LON: ITH said it has agreed to acquire Suncor’s offshore Canada assets in a transaction valued at $860 million, marking the company’s first international expansion beyond the U.K. Continental Shelf.
The acquisition includes operatorship of the Terra Nova field and a non-operated interest in the White Rose area offshore Newfoundland and Labrador. The deal has an effective date of July 1, 2026, and is expected to provide Ithaca with a new operating hub, an approximately 400-person regional team and a platform for additional growth in Canada and North America.
Executive Chairman Yaniv Friedman called the agreement a “transformational” transaction, saying it combines near-term production growth, long-life reserves and further development potential in a basin with operating characteristics similar to the U.K. Continental Shelf.
Get Ithaca Energy alerts:
Production Growth and Resource Base Ithaca expects the assets to contribute average production of about 30,000 barrels of oil equivalent per day between 2027 and 2031, with output expected to peak at between 35,000 and 40,000 barrels per day in 2029 as the West White Rose development ramps up.
The portfolio includes 103 million barrels of estimated 2P reserves and a 17-year reserve-to-production ratio, according to the company. Ithaca also identified approximately 200 million barrels of additional resource potential, including opportunities at Terra Nova and in the broader White Rose area.
The company said West White Rose is expected to achieve first production at the end of the year. CFO Iain Lewis said Ithaca expects to spend about $100 million annually on West White Rose drilling through 2029 as the project reaches its full well count.
Terra Nova’s floating production, storage and offloading vessel, or FPSO, has recently undergone approximately CAD 900 million of gross refurbishment investment, CEO Luciano Vasques said. White Rose’s FPSO has also benefited from recent investment, the company said.
Lewis said the transaction would raise Ithaca’s medium-term production target to between 140,000 and 150,000 barrels per day, compared with expected base production above 120,000 barrels per day prior to the deal.
Further Development Opportunities Management highlighted several potential expansion projects, including the Horst development at Terra Nova, Northern White Rose and the Knights Island and Strong Island prospects. COO Odin Estensen said the Horst opportunity could be among the most immediate candidates for acceleration.
The company said the Terra Nova and White Rose opportunities include infill drilling, field extensions, step-out wells and exploration prospects that could potentially be tied back to existing infrastructure.
Lewis said the company expects approximately $350 million of net investment over the next couple of years associated with the Terra Nova well integrity and investment program, referred to as WISE. He said the program is intended to support the long-term condition and productivity of the field’s wells.
Ithaca also expects to assume pre-tax decommissioning liabilities of less than $1 billion at closing. Lewis said decommissioning is largely related to wells and FPSOs, with limited expected decommissioning activity in the next decade. Further investment and tieback developments could extend the assets’ productive lives, he added.
Financing and Returns Framework The company said it expects to finance the acquisition through existing liquidity and new debt facilities secured against the Canadian assets. Ithaca had $1.9 billion of immediately available liquidity at the end of June, according to Lewis.
Management said it did not intend to issue equity for the transaction, describing the acquisition as within its existing funding capacity. Lewis said the deal would increase leverage from roughly 0.5 times net debt to EBITDAX to approximately 0.8 times on a headline basis, remaining below Ithaca’s stated ceiling of 1.25 times.
The company said the acquisition is expected to be immediately cash flow and dividend accretive. Ithaca’s dividend framework targets distributions of 20% to 35% of post-tax cash flow from operations, although the company said the transaction will not affect 2026 guidance or distributions because it is not expected to close this year.
Ithaca said the transaction exceeds its investment thresholds, including an internal rate of return above 20%, a payback period within four years and a development breakeven around, though marginally above, $50 per barrel on an NPV10 basis.
The $860 million consideration includes a contingent payment mechanism under which Ithaca and Suncor would share 50% of certain oil-price upside above specified thresholds during 2026 through 2028. The contingent payment is capped at $50 million and is calculated after tax and royalties.
Friedman said Ithaca intends to focus on integrating the Canadian business and advancing its identified opportunities, while maintaining its strategy of concentrating on one to three core operating basins rather than pursuing “overly exotic” expansion.
About Ithaca Energy (LON:ITH)Ithaca Energy is a leading UK independent exploration and production company focused on the UK North Sea with a strong track record of material value creation. In recent years, the Company has been focused on growing its portfolio of assets through both organic investment programmes and acquisitions and has seen a period of significant M&A driven growth centred upon two transformational acquisitions. Today, Ithaca Energy is one of the largest independent oil and gas companies in the United Kingdom Continental Shelf (the “UKCS”), with stakes in six of the ten largest fields in the UKCS and two of UKCS's largest pre-development fields.
This instant news alert was generated by narrative science technology and financial data from MarketBeat in order to provide readers with the fastest reporting and unbiased coverage. Please send any questions or comments about this story to [email protected].
Should You Invest $1,000 in Ithaca Energy Right Now?Before you consider Ithaca Energy, you'll want to hear this.
MarketBeat keeps track of Wall Street's top-rated and best performing research analysts and the stocks they recommend to their clients on a daily basis. MarketBeat has identified the five stocks that top analysts are quietly whispering to their clients to buy now before the broader market catches on... and Ithaca Energy wasn't on the list.
While Ithaca Energy currently has a Buy rating among analysts, top-rated analysts believe these five stocks are better buys.
View The Five Stocks Here
The AI wave will soon hit public markets with Anthropic and OpenAI set to go public later this year. However, you don't have to wait to invest. This report shows seven AI stocks that you can buy today while the big model providers get ready to go public.
Get This Free Report
Continue following MarketBeat
Add MarketBeat as your preferred source on Google to see our latest stories in your feed.
Nejvyšší soud USA projednal spor, zda federální právo brání klimatické žalobě Boulderu proti společnostem ExxonMobil a Suncor podle práva státu Colorado.
Key Takeaways XOM and SU argue federal law should block Boulder's climate claims from moving ahead in state court.A 4-4 Supreme Court split would leave Colorado's ruling intact without creating a nationwide precedent.Nearly 60 state and local governments have filed similar climate cases seeking billions in damages. The U.S. Supreme Court opened its new term by hearing arguments in a climate case involving the city and county of Boulder, CO, ExxonMobil Holdings (XOM - Free Report) and Suncor Energy (SU - Free Report) . Boulder’s city and county governments sued the two companies under state law, seeking compensation for costs they link to climate change, including damage tied to wildfires, droughts, floods, infrastructure repairs and public-health effects. Boulder also alleges that ExxonMobil and Suncor misled the public about the risks associated with fossil fuels. The companies deny the allegations.
The case began in 2018 and has spent years moving through the courts. Colorado’s Supreme Court allowed the lawsuit to continue in state court. ExxonMobil and Suncor then asked the U.S. Supreme Court to intervene. The main question now is whether federal law prevents Boulder from pursuing these claims under Colorado law.
What ExxonMobil and Suncor Are ArguingExxonMobil and Suncor argue that climate change is national and international in scope, so claims involving greenhouse-gas emissions should be handled under federal law rather than through individual state courts. Their lawyers contend that federal environmental law, including the Clean Air Act, prevents lawsuits such as Boulder’s from going forward under state law.
The companies have also warned about the wider effect of allowing the case to proceed. Similar climate lawsuits have been filed by state and local governments around the country. According to ExxonMobil and Suncor, nearly 60 state and local governments have brought such cases, with plaintiffs seeking billions of dollars in damages. The companies say allowing Boulder’s claims to continue could leave energy producers facing many separate lawsuits under different state laws.
How Boulder Sees the DisputeBoulder says its lawsuit is not an attempt to set emissions policy. Instead, local officials say they are seeking money for alleged damage and costs tied to the companies’ conduct and marketing. Boulder argues that state courts regularly hear cases involving companies based elsewhere when their products or actions allegedly cause harm inside the state.
Several justices questioned both sides during the hearing. Some asked why claims involving alleged marketing deception should automatically be blocked by federal law. Others raised concerns about what would happen if municipalities across the country filed similar cases. The discussion also touched on earlier lawsuits involving tobacco and opioid companies, although ExxonMobil and Suncor argued that those cases involved a more direct connection between the product and the alleged harm.
Why the Supreme Court Decision MattersJustice Samuel Alito recused himself, leaving eight justices to decide the case. That creates the possibility of a 4-4 split. If that happens, the Colorado Supreme Court ruling would remain in place and Boulder’s lawsuit could continue, but the split would not create a nationwide Supreme Court precedent.
A broader ruling for Zacks Rank #3 (Hold) ExxonMobil and Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy) Suncor could affect dozens of other climate cases brought around the United States. A ruling allowing Boulder to proceed would not decide whether the companies are ultimately liable. It would mainly determine whether the claims can continue through the state-court process. You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank stocks here.
For investors following ExxonMobil and Suncor, the immediate issue is the path of the litigation rather than an existing damages award. The Supreme Court has not yet decided the case, and questions during oral arguments did not point to a clear outcome. A ruling is expected by the end of June 2027.
Akcie CrowdStrike v září vzrostly až o 14,6 % díky rostoucímu optimismu analytiků a zapojení společnosti do aliance Blueprint pro zabezpečení agentů AI.
September was a banner month for CrowdStrike (CRWD +3.22%), with the stock jumping as much as 14.6%, according to data supplied by S&P Global Market Intelligence.
The broader market edged lower last month, with the S&P 500 down 0.5% during the same period. However, the cloud-based cybersecurity specialist bucked the trend, driven higher by the launch of a bold, new industry initiative and Wall Street’s increasingly bullish sentiment about CrowdStrike's prospects.
Image source: The Motley Fool.
Bullish sentiment from Wall StreetCrowdStrike scored a host of price target increases in September. Truist analyst Junaid Siddiqui was among the most bullish, maintaining a buy rating, while raising his price target to a Street-high $300, up from $245. At the time of his call, that represented additional upside of 30% -- on top of the 97% gains the stock had already notched thus far in 2026.
The analyst noted the growing demand for top-tier cybersecurity solutions to address the challenges posed by the rising popularity of artificial intelligence (AI) agents. He also cited the growing opportunity for CrowdStrike to expand its identity controls, governance, and protection to include agents and autonomous systems.
In all, 10 Wall Street analysts raised their price targets or initiated coverage of CrowdStrike in September, highlighting the growing recognition that AI is a compelling opportunity for the cybersecurity leader rather than a threat.
Premium Feature
Moneyball Superscore
85/100
Today's Change
(
3.22
%) $
8.78
Current Price
$
281.45
The Blueprint AllianceThe increasing popularity of agentic AI poses a conundrum for businesses: How best to secure and govern these agents without suppressing their autonomy? This central question gave birth to the Blueprint Alliance.
The partnership -- which includes numerous major cloud, AI, software-as-a-service (SaaS), and cybersecurity companies, including CrowdStrike -- is a "coalition of industry leaders established to build a practical framework for securing and governing agents at enterprise scale."
In simplest terms, each AI agent is treated as a distinct security entity and is granted access only to those systems necessary to complete its assigned tasks. Moreover, the agent's activity is monitored to ensure it doesn't go beyond its remit. If it does, it is immediately contained to prevent additional unauthorized behavior.
Given its status as one of the preeminent cybersecurity providers, it isn't surprising that CrowdStrike would be instrumental in such a collaboration.
The fly in the ointmentThe one issue that gave CrowdStrike shareholders pause in September was the proposed sale of more than 2 million shares of Class A common stock, but that requires context. The shares in question are owned by strategic partner and shareholder Schwarz Digits and were exchanged as part of CrowdStrike’s purchase of XM Cyber Limited in July.
Schwarz Digits provides IT, secure cloud, and digital services that comply with European data protection standards -- and the company is integrating CrowdStrike into its offerings.
While investors were initially concerned about a stock sale of that magnitude, the details of the transaction soon set those fears to rest.
So is CrowdStrike stock a buy?Investors have only just begun to understand the critical implications of cybersecurity in an AI-centric world. CrowdStrike has AI in its DNA, and as one of the leading providers of end-to-end security services, the company is well-positioned to ride that wave forward.
To be clear, the stock certainly isn't cheap at 38 times next year's expected sales. That said, CrowdStrike stock has soared nearly 1800% since its debut in mid-2019 (as of this writing), which helps to illustrate why the stock is worthy of a premium valuation.
That's why CrowdStrike stock is still worth a look.
MONTREAL, Oct. 06, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- CN (TSX: CNR) (NYSE: CNI) will issue its third-quarter 2026 financial and operating results before the markets open on October 30, 2026.
CN's senior officers will review the results and the railway's outlook in a conference call starting at 8:30 a.m. Eastern Time on October 30. Tracy Robinson, CN President and Chief Executive Officer, will lead the call.
Parties wishing to participate via telephone may dial 1-800-715-9871 (Canada/U.S.), or 1-647-932-3411 (International), using 5186426 as the passcode. Participants are advised to dial in 10 minutes prior to the call.
CN will webcast the presentation live and furnish slides supporting the officers' remarks via the Investors section of its website at www.cn.ca/investors. A webcast replay will be available after the call ends.
About CN
CN powers the economy by safely transporting more than 300 million tons of natural resources, manufactured products, and finished goods throughout North America every year for its customers. With its nearly 20,000-mile rail network and related transportation services, CN connects Canada’s Eastern and Western coasts with the U.S. Midwest and the U.S. Gulf Coast, contributing to sustainable trade and the prosperity of the communities in which it operates since 1919.
What happened Lucid Group, Inc. (NASDAQ: LCID) said deliveries were higher than production in the quarter ended September 30, 2026. The company produced 2,954 vehicles and delivered 3,806 vehicles, according to the press release filed with the SEC. Lucid said the gap came from a planned inventory reduction that moved existing vehicle inventory into customer deliveries. The company linked that reset to a target of $1.4 billion of cash flow improvements in 2026.
Lucid also said demand for the Lucid Gravity continued to regain momentum. Production fell from the prior quarter after Lucid eliminated a second shift at AMP-1 in June.
Key numbers Metric Latest Change Source Vehicles produced 2,954 vehicles SEC press release Vehicles delivered 3,806 vehicles SEC press release Cash flow improvements targeted in 2026 $1.4 billion SEC press release Read more: Lucid Group (LCID) stock analysis and investment case Why it matters OptimistFi's case is that Lucid can turn a revenue ramp into sharply lower cash burn before a recapitalization. This filing is mixed for that thesis. It shows more vehicles reaching customers, and the November 9 earnings call is the next place Lucid will address financial results. Deliveries topped production by 852 vehicles, according to OptimistFi's calculation from the reported totals.
That gap matters because Lucid tied it to planned inventory reduction and a 2026 target for $1.4 billion of cash flow improvements.
Lucid also said production and delivery totals are only one measure of operating performance. The company said they should not be relied on as the only indicators of quarterly financial results. The update frames the move as inventory reduction, not a demand shift, so the key question is whether the same adjustment can keep reducing cash use.
Browse: stock research on every company OptimistFi covers
What's next Lucid will host a conference call on November 9, 2026, at 2:30 pm PT and 5:30 pm ET. Before then, it said it will issue an earnings press release and post a live webcast link on its investor relations website. Shareholders can start submitting questions on October 23, 2026, and the Q&A platform closes on November 6, 2026. The call will cover third-quarter 2026 financial results and a progress update on Lucid's key priorities.
Cash flow and net income on that call will be the next test of the reset.
More from OptimistFi LCID stock: the Lucid Group thesis, its status and the next test to watch United States Brent Oil Fund, LP (NYSE Arca: BNO) Tracks a Supply Gap Alpha Teknova, Inc. (NASDAQ: TKNO) Adds Regulatory Support for PluriFreeze Meta Platforms, Inc. (NASDAQ: META) Has a Conditional $18 Billion Bill Stock research on every company OptimistFi covers Latest stock research and investment-case updates OptimistFi: evidence-first equity research Sources Lucid Announces Q3 Production and Deliveries, Sets Date for Third Quarter 2026 Earnings — SEC press release filed October 5, 2026 with production, deliveries and earnings call details. Lucid Group, Inc. Form 8-K — Current report dated October 5, 2026. Read the full OptimistFi thesis on Lucid Group, Inc.: https://optimistfi.com/stocks/LCID
See what would break the Lucid Group, Inc. thesis and track it live on the OptimistFi Thesis-Break Engine.
Browse every company OptimistFi covers at optimistfi.com/stocks, or read the latest evidence-first research.
The full Lucid Group, Inc. investment case, its status and the next test to watch live on the Lucid Group, Inc. thesis page.
Originally published on OptimistFi, evidence-first equity research. More at optimistfi.com.
Cigna Healthcare zavede počátkem roku 2027 platformu Health Sense pro onkologické a kardiometabolické pacienty; do roku 2030 má snížit neefektivní výdaje na zdravotní péči o 10 %.
By connecting information about each person's health, care and coverage, Health Sense℠ helps people receive continuous personalized support, make informed decisions and act sooner
Projected to reduce inefficient health care spending by 10% by 2030, improving affordability for employers and customers alike. Watch a demonstration of the new Health Sense customer experience. , /PRNewswire/ -- Cigna Healthcare, the health benefits division of The Cigna Group (NYSE: CI), today introduced Health Sense℠, a personalized customer and clinical support model that connects information about a person's health, care, benefits, costs and previous interactions. Health Sense is designed to improve health outcomes and affordability by helping people receive support sooner, make informed decisions with their treating clinician and take the next step.
See how Health Sense carries relevant context across customer interactions.
Health Sense connects context across digital, care management and clinical interactions.
Health Sense builds on Cigna Healthcare’s digital, customer support, care management and clinical capabilities, along with advanced reasoning technology from The Cigna Group. Experience the full interactive Multichannel News Release here: https://www.multivu.com/cigna/9373952-en-cigna-healthcare-introduces-health-sense-personalized-customer-clinical-support-model
Approximately one-third of health care spending is inefficient, driven by duplicative or unnecessary care, administrative complexity, poor coordination and missed opportunities to help people get care at the right time. By helping people act earlier and make better use of their benefits, Health Sense is projected to reduce 10% of this inefficient spending by 2030, lowering costs and improving affordability for customers and their employers.
Health care information, benefits and support are often spread across systems that do not connect, requiring people to navigate multiple sources, make decisions without cost information, and determine what help is available. Health Sense brings those pieces together around each person, connecting them with relevant context based on their circumstances.
Building on previous interactions to create a fuller picture of each person's needs and circumstances, Health Sense carries relevant context from one interaction to the next, helping customers move forward without having to repeat their story.
Health Sense is embedded across the Cigna Healthcare experience that customers already use rather than operating as a one-size-fits-all chatbot or standalone app. It is also grounded in clinically validated information and expertise from Cigna Healthcare physicians, nurses, pharmacists, behavioral health specialists and care management teams. Together, these resources help people understand their options and take informed next steps in support of the treatment plan established by their treating provider.
"Health care becomes harder and often more costly when people must navigate disconnected information, benefits and support on their own," said Bryan Holgerson, president of Cigna Healthcare U.S. and executive vice president of customer health outcomes at The Cigna Group. "Health Sense is designed to create a more complete view of each person's needs and circumstances, connecting people to relevant support sooner through a continuous, personalized experience that helps employers get more value from their health care investments."
From disconnected interactions to a connected path forward
A person managing a new diagnosis may need to piece together clinical guidance from multiple doctors, find an in-network provider, evaluate costs, use available benefits and connect with additional support.
Research commissioned by Evernorth, The Cigna Group's health services business, found that six in 10 Americans are not confident they understand all the health and wellness benefits available through their employer or health plan. Fifty-six percent said navigating care, benefits and vendor offerings is frustrating.
These challenges can be especially consequential for people with complex health needs who must coordinate multiple providers, services and decisions. Health Sense is designed to make the information, benefits and support available through Cigna Healthcare more relevant and easier to use.
"Data provides signals, but context gives those signals meaning," said Dr. Stanley Crittenden, chief medical officer at Cigna Healthcare. "Health Sense combines that context with clinical expertise to help tailor support to the person, the decision and the moment. That fuller picture helps our clinical and care teams recognize potential needs earlier, connect people with relevant resources and make it easier for them to move from information to action with their treating providers."
Support will vary based on a person's needs. For someone navigating cancer, Health Sense may provide a more seamless connection to a case manager. For someone managing a cardiometabolic condition, it may help identify and address medication adherence needs.
Three ways Health Sense creates a more personalized, continuous experience:
Context unique to each person. Health Sense connects available information about a person's health needs, benefits, pharmacy coverage, costs and previous interactions with Cigna Healthcare. This may include medical, behavioral health and pharmacy claims when Cigna or an affiliated company administers those services. The combined context helps digital experiences and care teams tailor support to a person's needs and available benefits. Clinical expertise with greater context. Health Sense provides relevant context to Cigna Healthcare clinical and care teams, helping them personalize support and collaborate more effectively with a person's treating provider to complement an existing treatment plan. It does not diagnose conditions, prescribe or modify treatment, or replace a treating provider. Treatment decisions remain between customers and their treating providers. Meaningful next steps. Health Sense helps people know their options, expected costs and available support; find appropriate in-network care; and prepare for appointments. Clearer choices can help people use their benefits more effectively and identify cost-conscious options when appropriate. This helps avoid unnecessary or duplicative costs, supporting greater affordability for customers and employers alike. Built on existing Cigna Healthcare services
Health Sense builds on Cigna Healthcare's award-winning myCigna digital platform, clinical expertise, established care management programs and advanced reasoning capabilities developed through The Cigna Group's technology investments.
Results from existing Cigna Healthcare programs deliver improved health engagement and greater affordability for both employers and the people that use their health plans:
Provider engagement that was 44% to 80% higher, depending on the program. $5,851 in annual savings among customers who met oncology care management goals. A 37% increase in colorectal cancer screenings. Engagement with diabetes prevention solutions that was 3.4 to 5.3 times higher. Availability
Cigna Healthcare will begin rolling out Health Sense in early 2027, initially for customers with oncology and cardiometabolic health needs. Support will vary based on each customer's circumstances, available benefits and care needs. Any clinical support is intended to complement, not replace, care and treatment from the customer's treating provider.
Evernorth Research Institute analyses found that cancer diagnoses and costs are rising among working-age adults and that progression of cardiometabolic conditions can increase total cost of care by at least 42% in one year. Cigna Healthcare selected these areas for the initial rollout because customers often must coordinate multiple providers, services and decisions.
Cigna Healthcare expects to expand Health Sense to additional customers, conditions, programs and services over time as the company measures outcomes.
FAQ: Health Sense by Cigna Healthcare: How it works, AI, clinical support and availability
About Cigna Healthcare
Cigna Healthcare is a health benefits provider that advocates for better health through every stage of life. We guide our customers through the health care system, empowering them with the information and insight they need to make the best choices for improving their health and vitality. Products and services are provided exclusively by or through operating subsidiaries of The Cigna Group (NYSE: CI), including Cigna Health and Life Insurance Company, Connecticut General Life Insurance Company, Evernorth Health companies or their affiliates, and Express Scripts companies or their affiliates. Such products and services include an integrated suite of health services, such as medical, dental, behavioral health, pharmacy, vision, supplemental benefits, and others.
Applied Materials a Intel spolupracují na vývoji tranzistorů, propojení a pokročilých technologií pouzdření pro AI čipy, aby urychlily jejich uvedení do hromadné výroby.
Collaborations at Applied’s EPIC Center in Silicon Valley and Intel’s R&D campus in Oregon aim to develop breakthroughs in next-generation transistors, interconnects and advanced packaging technologies for AI chips and systems Collaboration builds on the companies’ long history of working together to solve complex semiconductor device scaling challenges SANTA CLARA, Calif., Oct. 06, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Applied Materials, Inc. (Nasdaq: AMAT), the leader in materials engineering for the semiconductor industry, today announced it is working with Intel Corporation (Nasdaq: INTC) to accelerate development of chipmaking innovations for next-generation transistors, interconnects and advanced packaging technologies. The collaboration will bring together cutting-edge capabilities from Applied’s EPIC Center in Silicon Valley and Intel’s R&D campus in Hillsboro, Oregon to shorten time-to-market of advanced semiconductor technologies essential to AI computing.
“Applied and Intel share a decades-long history of deep collaboration focused on pushing the boundaries of materials engineering to advance the semiconductor roadmap,” said Gary Dickerson, President and CEO of Applied Materials. “Bringing our teams together at the EPIC Center will deepen that partnership and accelerate the transistor, interconnect and packaging innovations needed to drive the future of AI computing.”
“The demand for AI computing is driving the need for major advances in performance, power efficiency, and packaging. Intel is focused on delivering those innovations and doing it in close collaboration with partners across the ecosystem,” said Lip-Bu Tan, CEO of Intel. “Applied Materials is an important partner, and we look forward to expanding our work together at the EPIC Center to help accelerate the path from the lab to high-volume manufacturing in the United States.”
Teams from Applied Materials and Intel are collaborating on next-generation materials, process technologies and device architectures for advanced logic nodes targeting AI workloads, and will continue this work at the EPIC Center. The collaboration spans both front-end and back-end-of-line advancements, including interconnect scaling. The collaboration also involves development of advanced packaging technologies for Foveros-based 3D stacking, supporting higher interconnect density, improved power delivery, and enhanced thermal performance for high-performance compute platforms designed to accelerate emerging agentic AI workloads.
“With the chipmaking roadmap becoming more complex at each process node, accelerating innovations in semiconductor devices, interconnects and packaging requires deeper collaboration across R&D and manufacturing,” said Dr. Prabu Raja, President of the Semiconductor Products Group at Applied Materials. “We look forward to working closely with Intel as a founding partner of the EPIC Center to shorten development cycles and bring new technologies to market faster.”
“Accelerating our R&D to keep pace with the rapid buildout of AI infrastructure is critical to delivering the technology, manufacturing excellence and foundry services our customers expect from Intel Foundry,” said Naga Chandrasekaran, Executive Vice President, Chief Technology and Operations Officer and General Manager of Intel Foundry. “Applied Materials’ new EPIC Center provides an environment where our teams can collaborate even more closely and at higher velocity to accelerate materials development and process innovations.”
Applied’s new EPIC (Equipment and Process Innovation and Commercialization) Center in Silicon Valley, which is scheduled to be operationally ready this year, is designed from the ground up to dramatically reduce the time it takes to commercialize breakthrough technologies from early-stage research to full-scale manufacturing. For chipmakers, the EPIC Center will provide earlier access to Applied’s R&D portfolio, faster cycles of learning and accelerated transfer of next-generation technologies into high-volume manufacturing, within a secure collaborative environment. In addition, the co-innovation programs at the EPIC Center will provide Applied with greater multi-node visibility to guide R&D investments while increasing R&D productivity and value sharing.
Forward-Looking Statements
This press release contains forward-looking statements, including those regarding Applied’s investment and growth strategies, the development of new materials and technologies, industry outlook and technology requirements, the plans and expectations for the EPIC Center, and other statements that are not historical facts. These statements and their underlying assumptions are subject to risks and uncertainties and are not guarantees of future performance. Factors that could cause actual results to differ materially from those expressed or implied by such statements include, without limitation: the demand for semiconductors and customers’ technology requirements; the ability to develop new and innovative technologies; the ability to obtain and protect intellectual property rights in key technologies; the ability to achieve the objectives of the EPIC Center; and other risks and uncertainties described in Applied’s filings with the Securities and Exchange Commission, including Applied’s most recent Forms 10-K, 10-Q and 8-K. All forward-looking statements are based on management’s current estimates, projections and assumptions, and Applied assumes no obligation to update them.
About Applied Materials
Applied Materials, Inc. (Nasdaq: AMAT) is the leader in materials engineering solutions that are at the foundation of virtually every new semiconductor and advanced display in the world. The technology we create is essential to advancing AI and accelerating the commercialization of next-generation chips. At Applied, we push the boundaries of science and engineering to deliver material innovation that changes the world. Learn more at www.appliedmaterials.com.
Po spojení společností Paramount a Warner Bros. Discovery vznikla Skydance s tržbami téměř 70 mld. USD. Cílí na synergické efekty v hodnotě nejméně 6 mld. USD.
By You're currently following this author! Click to unsubscribe from email alerts.
David Ellison is CEO of Skydance after Paramount merged with Warner Bros. Discovery. Paul Morigi/Getty Images; David Becker/Getty Images for CinemaCon David Ellison is taking a victory lap after completing Paramount's merger with Warner Bros. Discovery, forming the new-look Skydance.
"It has taken hard work, perseverance and commitment with many challenges along the way — but we did it!" Ellison said in a memo to employees on Tuesday morning, which was obtained by Business Insider.
Ellison expressed thanks to staffers across Paramount and WBD for "your patience, your resilience and, above all, your belief in what we could accomplish together."
Skydance will be "powered by creativity and technology," Ellison said, adding that the company has four top priorities:
Win in storytelling.Become the most technologically capable media company.Lead in a crowded market.Earn Trust Every Day. ELF chief brand officer Laurie Lam talks the importance of diverse boardrooms
"Audiences have more choices than ever, technology is reshaping how stories are created, distributed and experienced, and competition for people's time and attention has never been greater," Ellison said in his memo. "We don't just want to succeed in this environment — we want to win and help shape the future of the industry."
Read the full memo from Ellison and co-CEO Ynon Kreiz to Skydance employees here:
Team,Today we begin an exciting new chapter as Skydance.Getting here has been quite a journey. Over the past year and beyond, it has taken hard work, perseverance and commitment with many challenges along the way — but we did it! To everyone at both companies who helped get us to this moment: thank you. Thank you for your patience, your resilience and, above all, your belief in what we could accomplish together.Bringing Paramount and Warner Bros. Discovery together fulfills a vision that began with Skydance's acquisition of Paramount: to build the next-generation media and entertainment company, powered by creativity and technology. The goal was never simply to add more production capacity, brands or IP. It was to unite the talent, resources and capabilities of these companies into a stronger competitor, one with the scale to take on the biggest players in our industry. Together, we will give these iconic studios the opportunity to win for generations to come.Built for what's aheadAs all of you know, our industry is in a period of profound change. Audiences have more choices than ever, technology is reshaping how stories are created, distributed and experienced, and competition for people's time and attention has never been greater. We don't just want to succeed in this environment — we want to win and help shape the future of the industry.We want to lead.And that starts with what we're building together: a company that tells great stories in every genre, for audiences everywhere, on every platform. A company that can compete in a crowded market and win at global scale, create enduring value for all stakeholders, and strengthen the industry as a whole.As owner-operators, we're in this for the long term, committed to building Skydance for the future — not simply optimizing for the next quarter or the next year, but creating a company built to endure, evolve and remain relevant. That means being creative-first, audience-focused, tech-forward and globally scaled — building a thriving ecosystem where stories and worlds are imagined, brought to life and experienced by audiences of all ages, everywhere.At the center of it all is a clear purpose: to entertain, inspire and inform the world through extraordinary storytelling. And we'll be guided every step of the way by shared priorities that shape how we intend to operate, how we make decisions, how we work together and how we show up for our audiences, our partners and one another.Our top prioritiesTo bring that mission to life, these are the priority areas where we will concentrate our energy:Win in storytelling.
Great stories remain at the heart of everything we do. We will invest in the ideas, creators, franchises and experiences that captivate audiences around the world and create lasting cultural impact. On the big screen, we are committed to making at least 30 movies a year, pairing original stories from today's most exciting filmmakers with beloved franchises like Harry Potter, Mission: Impossible, The Lord of the Rings, DC, Transformers and Star Trek. On television and streaming, it means storytelling like Game of Thrones, Landman, NCIS, Tracker and SpongeBob SquarePants. In games, it means worlds like Hogwarts Legacy and Mortal Kombat; and in live sports, it means the NFL on CBS, the UFC, UEFA and March Madness, just to name a few. Become the most technologically capable media company.
Technology is fundamentally reshaping our industry, and we intend to be at the forefront. We will use technology, data and emerging capabilities to improve how we create, distribute and monetize content, from new production tools to personalization and entirely new ways for fans to engage with the stories they love. We will embrace the opportunities AI provides to expand what our creatives can imagine and to make our businesses even more productive. The opportunities ahead are enormous, and we intend to seize them. But one principle will never change: technology must serve the art — never the other way around.
Lead in a crowded market.
We came together to create another major competitor in the industry. And with our combined scale, assets and global reach, we are positioned to take on some of the largest technology and media companies in the world and to lead in an evolving entertainment landscape. We will use that strength to drive synergies, operate with discipline and invest in the long-term growth of our business. And we will go further than traditional synergies. By embracing the most advanced technologies available and embedding them into how we operate, we will work smarter, move faster and unlock efficiencies the merger alone could not deliver.
Earn Trust Every Day.
Trust is foundational to everything we do. And we are committed to earning it every day by communicating directly, following through on our commitments and listening closely to those we serve and work alongside. That is essential to our reputation and our long-term success.
As we work toward these goals, we must never lose sight of what matters most: our people. We will build a culture where people feel respected, empowered, supported and proud of the work they do. And we will extend that same commitment, with reliability and responsibility, to our creators, audiences, consumers, advertisers and partners.None of what we accomplish happens in a vacuum. It reflects everyone joining forces to unlock the full potential of our assets: an unmatched portfolio of brands, franchises, libraries, IP and creative talent, with decades of history and, in many cases, decades of opportunity still ahead.Together, we can reach audiences across platforms, markets, and generations in ways neither Paramount nor WBD could have achieved alone. With the talent, scale, relationships and resources to build on, we can create something truly distinctive.For audiences, it means more choice and more ways to experience the stories they love. For creators, it means a partner with the scale and capabilities to help their best ideas reach the widest possible audience. For our partners, it means a broader, more powerful platform to build on. And for the broader creative community, it means an enduring commitment to storytelling and the people who make it possible.That is the foundation of Skydance. And it's why this combination matters so much.Honoring an extraordinary legacyThe union of these two iconic companies represents an exciting future. But, just as important as what we build together is preserving what has made them iconic in the first place. Paramount and Warner Bros. each have a distinct identity and extraordinary legacy that deserves to stand on its own.In choosing our corporate brand, we never wanted to diminish, alter or overshadow any of the assets that have global recognition and have withstood the test of time. Both studios will continue to operate under their own names, and audiences will still see the Paramount mountain and the Warner Bros. shield before the films and shows they love.Warner Bros. is woven into the history of modern entertainment, from film and television to journalism, sports, unscripted programming and some of the world's most recognizable characters and franchises. Paramount has an equally extraordinary legacy, with more than a century of storytelling that helped define the American film industry and shape entertainment across every medium.We realized early on that simply combining the two names — WarnerParamount, ParaWarner or ParamountWarner — accomplished none of what we wanted. Every variation somehow made two giants feel smaller, not greater. It asked each to give something up rather than allowing us to create something new. This isn't a merger of convenience. It's the beginning of a new era in entertainment, and we wanted a name that looks forward rather than one that simply splices together the past.That brought us to Skydance — a name that obviously has special meaning to David, who chose it for his own studio 20 years ago. It evokes possibility: scale and ambition, creativity and imagination, artistry and innovation. Most importantly, it doesn't compete with either legacy. It gives the new company an identity of its own while allowing Paramount and Warner Bros. — and all our extraordinary brands — to remain in the spotlight.Because ultimately, what we are bringing together is much more than brands and libraries. It is the creative spirit, ambition and craftsmanship that have kept these companies culturally relevant for generations. That spirit will continue to be a core part of who we are at Skydance.And who we are will also be defined by what we strive to accomplish — not just for our company, but for the industry at large. That means looking ahead to the forces that are reshaping entertainment and finding ways to harness them to expand what's possible — for creators, for audiences and for the business itself.Financial strengthWe're building a diversified company with the financial strength to compete aggressively and the discipline to create sustainable value. That's not just important to our investors — it's important to all of us. A financially strong, well-run company gives us the freedom to take creative risks, invest in our people and our technology, and pursue the kind of opportunities that set us apart.In concrete terms, we are together one of the largest media and entertainment companies in the world, with nearly $70 billion in revenue. As we have said publicly, we are also targeting at least $6 billion in synergies, which will make us leaner and more nimble and free up capital to invest in the stories, creators and technology that matter most.Integrating two companies will bring change, including difficult decisions that affect our workforce. We are committed to handling this process thoughtfully and respectfully.The road aheadToday is Day One.We have an incredible collection of assets. Extraordinary creative talent. Global scale. The technology to lead. And most important, we have the people who bring it all to life every day.We have everything we need to win, and that is our goal: to build a next-generation global media and entertainment company that puts audiences first, empowers creators, embraces innovation and creates lasting value for generations to come.But none of this happens without you. Thank you for everything you've brought to this moment. We're proud to write this next chapter with you.Now the real work begins.Let's go!David and Ynon
Read next
James Faris You're currently following this author! Click to unsubscribe from email alerts.
James Faris is a media correspondent in New York City.He covers the business of media & entertainment, specifically the streaming, TV, and AI strategies of Hollywood giants like Disney, Paramount, and Netflix. He previously wrote about the stock market, the economy, and real estate.James joined Business Insider after graduating magna cum laude from James Madison University.Email James at [email protected] and follow him on LinkedIn.
iRhythm dokončila akvizici společnosti Vital Connect za 237,5 milionu USD v hotovosti a až 423 334 akcií. Očekává zrychlení růstu tržeb od roku 2027 a do roku 2027 cílí na 15% upravenou marži EBITDA.
What happened On October 5, 2026, iRhythm Holdings, Inc. (NASDAQ: IRTC) said it completed its previously announced acquisition of Vital Connect, Inc. The buyer was iRhythm Technologies, Inc., iRhythm's direct wholly owned subsidiary.
Vital Connect is now a wholly owned subsidiary of that unit and an indirect subsidiary of iRhythm Holdings, Inc. The purchase included $237.5 million in cash, subject to customary adjustments and funded from iRhythm's balance sheet, plus up to 423,334 shares at closing. iRhythm also provided $10.0 million of working capital funding to Vital Connect between signing and closing.
Key numbers Metric Latest Change Source Cash purchase consideration $237.5 million iRhythm press release Working capital funding $10.0 million iRhythm press release Shares issued at closing up to 423,334 shares iRhythm press release 2027 adjusted EBITDA margin target 15% iRhythm press release Read more: iRhythm (IRTC) stock analysis and investment case Why it matters OptimistFi's case is that iRhythm can create value if Zio stays a clinically trusted, reimbursed, end-to-end cardiac monitoring workflow that turns test volume into high gross profit and eventually durable GAAP profitability. The press release says the acquisition expands iRhythm's ambulatory cardiac monitoring capabilities, including mobile cardiac telemetry, and broadens the portfolio across ambulatory, inpatient and hospital-to-home care.
It also says the deal is expected to lift iRhythm's revenue growth rate starting in 2027 while keeping its 15% adjusted EBITDA margin target for 2027.
Vital Connect's platform offers up to 30-day patient monitoring, four-in-one functionality, flexible service models and live look-in. It can also monitor up to 11 physiological parameters. iRhythm said the combination is meant to serve different customer workflows and clinician and patient needs. The release says iRhythm's commercial scale, health system relationships, market access expertise and integrated clinical service capabilities are expected to speed Vital Connect's growth and widen customer access.
By OptimistFi's calculation, the $10.0 million working capital funding is about 4.2% of the $237.5 million cash purchase consideration. The cash payment is still the main part of the deal, while the equity piece can reach up to 423,334 shares. The release says the expected benefits depend on successful integration and cites risks including business disruption, reimbursement, competition or regulation, product delays, and loss of key employees, customers or partners.
Browse: stock research on every company OptimistFi covers
What's next iRhythm said it will provide updated 2026 financial guidance, including Vital Connect, during its third quarter earnings call on November 5, 2026. That update will be the next dated check on whether the deal changes the growth outlook while keeping the 15% adjusted EBITDA margin target in view.
More from OptimistFi IRTC stock: the iRhythm thesis, its status and the next test to watch United States Brent Oil Fund, LP (NYSE Arca: BNO) Tracks a Supply Gap Alpha Teknova, Inc. (NASDAQ: TKNO) Adds Regulatory Support for PluriFreeze Meta Platforms, Inc. (NASDAQ: META) Has a Conditional $18 Billion Bill Stock research on every company OptimistFi covers Latest stock research and investment-case updates OptimistFi: evidence-first equity research Sources SEC 8-K — Current report dated October 5, 2026. iRhythm press release — Press release announcing completion of the Vital Connect acquisition. Read the full OptimistFi thesis on iRhythm Holdings, Inc.: https://optimistfi.com/stocks/IRTC
See what would break the iRhythm Holdings, Inc. thesis and track it live on the OptimistFi Thesis-Break Engine.
Browse every company OptimistFi covers at optimistfi.com/stocks, or read the latest evidence-first research.
The full iRhythm Holdings, Inc. investment case, its status and the next test to watch live on the iRhythm Holdings, Inc. thesis page.
Originally published on OptimistFi, evidence-first equity research. More at optimistfi.com.
The expanded relationship builds on a series of agreements announced this year, strengthening Dentsply Sirona’s North American dealer network and giving more customers access to its products and technology. | Source: DENTSPLY SIRONA Inc.
CHARLOTTE, N.C., Oct. 06, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Dentsply Sirona (Nasdaq: XRAY), the world's largest diversified manufacturer of professional dental products and technologies, today announced an expanded relationship with Midwest Dental Equipment & Supply, an independent, family-owned distributor of dental supplies, equipment, and technology.
Effective November 1, 2026, Midwest Dental will begin offering Dentsply Sirona’s technology portfolio in the United States, building on a relationship that has historically focused on consumables. The expanded relationship increases access to Dentsply Sirona’s digital dentistry solutions through Midwest Dental’s network of sales, service, and technical specialists.
The agreement reflects continued execution against Dentsply Sirona’s commitment to broaden access to its connected technology portfolio by expanding relationships with trusted distribution partners across North America.
Together, these agreements support Dentsply Sirona’s commercial strategy to increase customer access, strengthen coverage in key markets and support adoption of the Company’s connected technology solutions.
Founded in 1988 and headquartered in Wichita Falls, Texas, Midwest Dental Equipment & Supply is the largest independent, family-owned distributor in the Southern U.S. serving dental professionals nationwide, with sales, service, and technical teams on the ground in Texas, Oklahoma, New Mexico, and Arkansas.
“Midwest Dental has built strong relationships across the markets it serves, from independent practices to larger customer groups, making it an important partner as we continue expanding access to connected dentistry,” said Mark Bezjak, Group Vice President, Americas RCO at Dentsply Sirona. “By bringing our technology portfolio to Midwest Dental’s customers, we are extending the reach of a connected ecosystem designed to help practices improve efficiency, simplify workflows and support long-term growth.”
“Our customers trust us to help them make the best technology decisions that are right for their practice,” said Matt LeVasseur, Chief Executive Officer at Midwest Dental Equipment & Supply. “Adding Dentsply Sirona’s technology portfolio allows us to offer the industry’s leading and most complete digital dentistry solutions. When you add support from local service technicians, in-depth training and technical expertise, we’re able to exceed our customers’ expectations. In today’s busy marketplace, it is important for our customers to have an easy, seamless and profitable solution for same-visit crown restorations and Dentsply Sirona’s technology allows Midwest Dental to do that at the highest level”
The Midwest Dental agreement marks Dentsply Sirona’s seventh North American dealer partnership enhancement of 2026, following new technology agreements with Benco Dental Supply Co., The Burkhart Dental Supply Co., Nashville Dental, Inc., The Atlanta Dental Supply Company, and Medline Sinclair, as well as a renewed partnership with Patterson Dental. Together, these agreements support Dentsply Sirona’s commercial strategy to expand customer access, strengthen coverage in key markets and accelerate adoption of the Company’s connected technology solutions.
About Dentsply Sirona
Dentsply Sirona is the world’s largest diversified manufacturer of professional dental products and technologies, with over a century of innovation and service to the dental industry and patients worldwide. Dentsply Sirona develops, manufactures, and markets a comprehensive solutions offering including dental and oral health products as well as other consumable medical devices under a strong portfolio of world-class brands. Dentsply Sirona’s innovative products provide high-quality, effective and connected solutions to advance patient care and deliver better and safer dental care. Dentsply Sirona is headquartered in Charlotte, North Carolina. The Company’s shares are listed in the United States on Nasdaq under the symbol XRAY. Visit www.dentsplysirona.com for more information about Dentsply Sirona and its products.
UWM Holdings zahájila nabídku přednostních práv s cílem získat až 400 milionů USD; emisi schválila SFS, která drží 79 % hlasovacích práv ve společnosti UWMC.
What happened UWM Holdings Corporation (NYSE: UWMC) said on October 5, 2026, it commenced a rights offering to raise up to $400 million. The filing says the company received unanimous written consent from SFS, the holder of 79% of UWMC's voting power, approving the issuance.
The filing says 345,098,878 Class A common shares and 1,261,862,603 Class D common shares were outstanding as of October 2, 2026. It also says 1,500,000 Series A-1 Preferred shares and 150,000 Series A-2 Preferred shares were outstanding as of that date.
The same filing lists 165,000,000 Class A Warrants and 165,000,000 Class B Warrants outstanding. It says the warrants have initial exercise prices of $6.00 and $2.00 a share and expire on August 5, 2036. Key numbers Metric Latest Change Source Rights offering cap up to $400 million SEC 8-K Voting power approving issuance 79% SEC 8-K Class A Warrants outstanding 165,000,000 warrants Exhibit 4.6 Class B Warrants outstanding 165,000,000 warrants Exhibit 4.6 Series A-1 Preferred shares outstanding 1,500,000 shares Exhibit 4.6 Series A-2 Preferred shares outstanding 150,000 shares Exhibit 4.6 Read more: UWM (UWMC) stock analysis and investment case
Why it matters OptimistFi's case is that UWMC depends on independent brokers continuing to choose its wholesale platform and on volume turning into durable GAAP profit and cash generation. This rights offering adds capital support, but it is only the start of the financing and not a completed raise.
The preferred stack is split 10-to-1, with 1,500,000 Series A-1 shares and 150,000 Series A-2 shares outstanding. That split frames how the capital structure is already layered before the offering closes, and the filing says the raise is capped at up to $400 million.
The warrant count also matters because both series stand at 165,000,000 each. The caveat is that the filing is a commencement notice, so investors only have planned terms, not a finished financing.
Browse: stock research on every company OptimistFi covers
What's next The Stockholder Approval Date is expected to be October 24, 2026, when the warrant issuance is expected to become effective. If that date holds, the financing terms can move ahead on schedule.
The warrants held by SFS Group cannot be exercised until that date. A delay would push the capital plan back, while the scheduled approval would keep it on track.
More from OptimistFi UWMC stock: the UWM thesis, its status and the next test to watch United States Brent Oil Fund, LP (NYSE Arca: BNO) Tracks a Supply Gap Alpha Teknova, Inc. (NASDAQ: TKNO) Adds Regulatory Support for PluriFreeze Meta Platforms, Inc. (NASDAQ: META) Has a Conditional $18 Billion Bill Stock research on every company OptimistFi covers Latest stock research and investment-case updates OptimistFi: evidence-first equity research Sources SEC 8-K — Commencement of the rights offering and approval timeline Exhibit 4.6 — Capital stock, preferred stock and warrant terms Read the full OptimistFi thesis on UWM Holdings Corporation: https://optimistfi.com/stocks/UWMC
See what would break the UWM Holdings Corporation thesis and track it live on the OptimistFi Thesis-Break Engine.
Browse every company OptimistFi covers at optimistfi.com/stocks, or read the latest evidence-first research.
The full UWM Holdings Corporation investment case, its status and the next test to watch live on the UWM Holdings Corporation thesis page.
Originally published on OptimistFi, evidence-first equity research. More at optimistfi.com.
Lakehouse Capital ve třetím čtvrtletí zvýšila svůj podíl ve Workiva o 97,7 % nákupem 98 750 akcií, čímž její celkový počet akcií vzrostl na 199 776 v hodnotě 13,3 milionu USD.
Lakehouse Capital Pty Ltd raised its position in Workiva Inc. (NYSE:WK – Free Report) by 97.7% during the 3rd quarter, according to the company in its most recent 13F filing with the Securities & Exchange Commission. The firm owned 199,776 shares of the software maker’s stock after buying an additional 98,750 shares during the quarter. Workiva comprises about 10.6% of Lakehouse Capital Pty Ltd’s portfolio, making the stock its 3rd largest position. Lakehouse Capital Pty Ltd owned about 0.36% of Workiva worth $13,299,000 at the end of the most recent reporting period.
Several other hedge funds have also recently bought and sold shares of the company. Squarepoint Ops LLC increased its stake in Workiva by 110.7% in the second quarter. Squarepoint Ops LLC now owns 1,247,400 shares of the software maker’s stock valued at $60,511,000 after acquiring an additional 655,396 shares during the last quarter. Arrowstreet Capital Limited Partnership increased its stake in shares of Workiva by 88.5% in the 1st quarter. Arrowstreet Capital Limited Partnership now owns 1,109,646 shares of the software maker’s stock valued at $66,168,000 after purchasing an additional 520,839 shares during the last quarter. Hawk Ridge Capital Management LP acquired a new position in shares of Workiva during the 1st quarter worth $65,091,000. First Trust Advisors LP raised its holdings in shares of Workiva by 16.4% during the 1st quarter. First Trust Advisors LP now owns 862,936 shares of the software maker’s stock worth $51,457,000 after buying an additional 121,643 shares in the last quarter. Finally, Norges Bank bought a new stake in shares of Workiva during the 4th quarter worth $53,375,000. 92.21% of the stock is owned by institutional investors.
Insider Buying and Selling at Workiva In other news, EVP Brandon Ziegler sold 6,571 shares of the stock in a transaction dated Thursday, August 20th. The stock was sold at an average price of $75.97, for a total value of $499,198.87. Following the completion of the sale, the executive vice president owned 126,216 shares of the company’s stock, valued at approximately $9,588,629.52. This represents a 4.95% decrease in their ownership of the stock. The sale was disclosed in a filing with the SEC, which is accessible through the SEC website. Insiders own 4.77% of the company’s stock.
Analysts Set New Price Targets WK has been the topic of a number of recent analyst reports. Zacks Research upgraded Workiva from a “hold” rating to a “strong-buy” rating in a research report on Tuesday, August 11th. Citigroup reissued a “buy” rating on shares of Workiva in a report on Thursday, August 6th. Robert W. Baird raised their price target on shares of Workiva from $95.00 to $105.00 and gave the company an “outperform” rating in a research note on Wednesday, September 16th. Wall Street Zen raised shares of Workiva from a “buy” rating to a “strong-buy” rating in a report on Saturday, September 26th. Finally, Weiss Ratings upgraded shares of Workiva from a “sell (d)” rating to a “sell (d+)” rating in a research report on Thursday, August 6th. One investment analyst has rated the stock with a Strong Buy rating, nine have issued a Buy rating and one has assigned a Sell rating to the stock. According to data from MarketBeat, Workiva presently has a consensus rating of “Moderate Buy” and a consensus price target of $87.00. Check Out Our Latest Analysis on Workiva
Workiva Trading Up 1.0% Workiva stock opened at $71.92 on Tuesday. The stock has a 50-day moving average price of $70.71 and a two-hundred day moving average price of $59.08. Workiva Inc. has a 12 month low of $43.34 and a 12 month high of $97.10. The company has a market capitalization of $4.04 billion, a PE ratio of 87.71 and a beta of 0.53.
Workiva (NYSE:WK – Get Free Report) last released its quarterly earnings data on Tuesday, August 4th. The software maker reported $0.77 earnings per share (EPS) for the quarter, beating the consensus estimate of $0.64 by $0.13. Workiva had a negative return on equity of 140.17% and a net margin of 4.87%.The company had revenue of $255.29 million during the quarter, compared to the consensus estimate of $251.16 million. During the same quarter in the prior year, the firm posted $0.19 earnings per share. The firm’s revenue was up 18.6% compared to the same quarter last year. Workiva has set its FY 2026 guidance at 3.380-3.390 EPS and its Q3 2026 guidance at 0.790-0.820 EPS. As a group, analysts predict that Workiva Inc. will post 1.31 earnings per share for the current fiscal year.
About Workiva (Free Report)
Workiva Inc is a cloud-based software company that helps organizations manage complex reporting, compliance and operational processes. Its platform connects data from multiple sources, enabling users to prepare, review and distribute financial reports, regulatory filings, management reports and other business documents through a collaborative digital environment.
The company’s products support financial reporting, environmental, social and governance (ESG) reporting, risk management, internal controls, audit management and regulatory compliance.
Recommended Stories Five stocks we like better than Workiva NVIDIA’s Record High Raises a Bigger Question About How Far the Rally Can Run A Manufacturing Surprise Could Be a Big Win for These 2 Companies What a $1 Billion Chip Deal Says About Amazon’s AI Ambitions 3 Stocks Benefiting From AI Demand Just Announced Major Buybacks Want to see what other hedge funds are holding WK? Visit HoldingsChannel.com to get the latest 13F filings and insider trades for Workiva Inc. (NYSE:WK – Free Report).
Receive News & Ratings for Workiva Daily - Enter your email address below to receive a concise daily summary of the latest news and analysts' ratings for Workiva and related companies with MarketBeat.com's FREE daily email newsletter.
Indiana American Water dokončila v Gary projekt vodovodního potrubí za 24,5 milionu USD, který zvýší spolehlivost dodávek a v jehož rámci bylo vyměněno více než 100 olověných přípojek.
Project Improves Reliability, Enhances Fire Protection and Replaces More Than 100 Lead Service Lines
, /PRNewswire/ -- Indiana American Water recently completed a $24.5 million water transmission main project in Gary that will strengthen water service reliability, improve fire flow capacity, and modernize critical infrastructure serving customers throughout Northwest Indiana.
Construction began approximately four years ago and included the replacement of aging transmission and distribution mains that had experienced frequent breaks and service disruptions. The project is substantially complete, with only a final connection remaining at the company's Borman Park Water Treatment Plant.
The new infrastructure includes approximately 10,000 feet of water main, consisting of 6,000 feet of transmission main and 4,000 feet of distribution main that delivers water to neighborhood service lines. The project replaced more than 70-year-old 16-inch and 20-inch water mains with new 24-inch to 36-inch mains, enhancing water flow, improving system resiliency and helping meet current and future customer demand.
"This project represents a significant investment in the long-term reliability of our water system," said Albert Turner, engineering project manager for Indiana American Water. "The previous transmission main had experienced numerous breaks over the years, which affected operations throughout the distribution system. Replacing this critical asset helps ensure we can continue providing reliable service to our customers across Northwest Indiana."
The transmission main serves as a vital component of the company's water system, transporting treated water from Lake Michigan through the Borman Park Water Treatment Plant and into the regional distribution network.
In addition to replacing aging infrastructure, Indiana American Water increased system capacity in key areas by installing larger-diameter pipe to improve fire protection capabilities and support future community needs. The project included the installation of ductile iron transmission mains and PVC distribution mains designed to provide decades of reliable service.
"Part of this project was focused on modernizing our infrastructure and addressing facilities that had multiple needs for repairs," said Jacquelyne Byland, senior engineering manager for Indiana American Water. "By upgrading and upsizing portions of the system, we have improved reliability for customers while also increasing fire flow capacity for the communities we serve."
As part of the construction effort, Indiana American Water also replaced more than 100 lead service lines connected to the project area, further advancing the company's commitment to water quality and public health.
"Every service line connected to this transmission main that was identified as lead was replaced as part of this project," Byland said. "This work not only improved the performance of our water system but also supports our ongoing efforts to remove lead service lines from the communities we serve."
Rex Construction served as the primary contractor for the project.
This project is part of Indiana American Water's commitment to investing more than $200 million annually in water and wastewater infrastructure across Indiana. These investments help ensure safe, clean, reliable and affordable service while supporting economic development, enhancing fire protection and strengthening system resiliency for future generations.
About American Water
American Water (NYSE: AWK) is the largest regulated water and wastewater utility company in the United States. With a history dating back to 1886 and celebrating 140 years in 2026, We Keep Life Flowing® by providing safe, clean, reliable and affordable drinking water and wastewater services to approximately 14 million people with regulated operations in 14 states and on 19 military installations. American Water's approximately 7,000 talented professionals leverage their significant expertise and the company's national size and scale to achieve excellent outcomes for the benefit of customers, employees, investors and other stakeholders.
For more information, visit amwater.com and join American Water on LinkedIn, Facebook, X and Instagram.
About Indiana American Water
Indiana American Water, a subsidiary of American Water, is the largest regulated water utility in the state, providing safe, clean, reliable and affordable water and wastewater services to approximately 1.5 million people.
Global Net Lease's 9% yield is drawing income investors in, but a closer look at its cash flow numbers reveals a coverage ratio that keeps shrinking quarter by quarter, and a wall of debt maturities closing in fast.
This post may contain links from our sponsors and affiliates, and Flywheel Publishing may receive compensation for actions taken through them.
Real estate investment trusts, or REITs, are extremely popular among income investors for their strong yields. But oftentimes, there’s more to the story than the payout.
Global Net Lease (NYSE:GNL) pays 76 cents per share each year. At a closing price of $8.14 on Oct. 5, that works out to a yield of about 9.34%. Income investors notice a number like that. A high yield only matters if the company can keep paying it, though, and Global Net Lease’s own cash flow numbers say the safety margin is getting thinner.
However, you have to judge it yourself: A dividend is unsustainable when the cash the business generates, its debt load and its refinancing schedule can’t comfortably pay for it, whatever the yield says.
Global Net Lease (GNL) Why the Yield Looks Tempting Global Net Lease is an equity REIT. It has buildings and collects rent from them. A mortgage REIT is a different animal: it lends money and earns the spread between its borrowing costs and its loan yields. That makes a mortgage REIT’s risk mostly about interest rates.
For Global Net Lease, the risks are tenants, lease rollover, property values, and refinancing. On the surface, the portfolio looks solid. Occupancy is 97% across 798 properties, 63% of tenants are investment grade or implied investment grade, and the weighted average remaining lease term is 5.7 years. Fitch and S&P both raised the company to investment-grade BBB- in 2025.
Why AFFO Is the Right Yardstick Measuring REIT dividends against earnings per share (EPS) gives a misleading picture. GAAP earnings subtract depreciation, which is a non-cash charge, along with impairments and losses on property sales. For a landlord, those charges can be large. Global Net Lease posted a GAAP net loss of $225.46 million in fiscal 2025, which would make any EPS payout ratio meaningless. Adjusted funds from operations (AFFO) adds back depreciation and subtracts recurring capital spending. That gets much closer to the cash actually available to pay shareholders, and it’s the measure that matters here.
Coverage Is Shrinking AFFO came in at $0.99 per share in 2025. Management’s 2026 guidance is 82 cents to 85 cents, even after raising it from 80 cents to 84 cents. Against the 76-cent dividend, that means an AFFO payout ratio of about 89% to 93%. The quarterly numbers point the same way.
AFFO per share was 24 cents in Q3 2025, then 22 cents in Q4, 21 cents in Q1 2026 and 22 cents in Q2 2026. Each of those quarters had to cover a $0.19 payout. In Q2, that meant about 86% of AFFO went out the door.
Revenue explains the slide. Asset sales since 2024 total about $3.4 billion, and fiscal 2025 revenue fell 38.47% to $495.29 million. Q2 2026 revenue of $112.47 million was down another 9.95% from a year earlier. The earnings base is getting smaller while the dividend remains the same.
Share Price Weakness Drives the Yield Global Net Lease’s dividend has shrunk over time. The company paid 53.25 cents a quarter in 2019, then cut to 40 cents, 35.4 cents, 27.5 cents and finally to 19 cents starting in April 2025. The yield is high because the stock trades at low levels. The stock is down 7.83% over five years and 9.84% over the past month, even though it’s up 10.63% over 12 months. The yield was 10.1% at the end of Q2 2025 and 8.5% at the end of Q2 2026. Since then, the recent drop in the stock has pushed it back up.
Debt Maturities Are the Pressure Point Leverage has come down. Net debt to adjusted EBITDA was 7.6x at the end of 2024 and is now 6.6x, against a target range of 6.5x to 6.9x. Even so, net debt still stands at $2.3 billion. The weighted average debt maturity has shortened to 2.7 years from 3.2 years. Short-term debt was $472.9 million on June 30, up from $94.5 million a quarter earlier, while current assets were just $156.1 million. Refinancing that debt at the current 4.1% weighted average rate keeps the math manageable. If rates on new debt come in higher, they eat straight into AFFO.
Leases add another layer of risk. About 8.5% of annualized straight-line rent expires in 2026 and 7.5% in 2027. Office properties, which make up 25% to 27% of the portfolio, are being sold into a weak market. Buybacks are also competing for cash: the company has spent $169.7 million buying back 20.9 million shares.
What Has to Go Right Management is counting on an industrial portfolio acquisition that it expects to be about 4% accretive to AFFO per share without adding leverage. The deal would raise industrial exposure to around 50% of straight-line rent. Office sales also need to close at decent prices. CEO Michael Weil said on the August earnings call, “By no means do we want a fire sale.” Liquidity of about $919 million buys the company time.
The test worth watching is quarterly AFFO per share compared with the $0.19 dividend. If full-year 2026 AFFO comes in below the 82-cent low end of guidance, or if a quarterly figure slips toward $0.19, the buffer is gone. If the acquisition raises quarterly AFFO back toward the levels of late 2025, the warning weakens. A near-double-digit yield coupled with a shrinking coverage ratio is one of the classic patterns we flagged in a free guide to dividend trap warning signs.
Yield Alone Is Never the Thesis When a dividend gets cut, the stock usually falls with it. Global Net Lease shareholders have been through that more than once. Right now the dividend is covered, but the buffer is getting smaller while debt maturities come closer. For income investors considering the yield, the AFFO line in the next earnings report is the number to keep an eye on.
Contact [email protected] for any questions or corrections.
Expanded program pairs dedicated Industry Principals from Citi, Deloitte, ExxonMobil, and the US Armed Forces with preconfigured workflows and purpose-built technology to deliver industry-specific insights and rapid time-to-value | Source: BlackLine, Inc.
LOS ANGELES, Oct. 06, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- BlackLine, Inc. (Nasdaq: BL), the Agentic Financial Operations Platform™ for the Office of the CFO, today announced a major expansion of its industry-specific financial operations modernization program, equipping organizations with preconfigured transformation blueprints and direct access to luminary enterprise finance executives to accelerate customer time-to-value.
Building on decades of experience, BlackLine has been deepening its industry focus as a key part of its go-to-market and value delivery strategy. These investments turn BlackLine’s experience and expertise into faster paths to transformation for our customers – embedding industry knowledge and leading practices into preconfigured workflows and use cases, helping customers learn from the experiences and transformation journeys of industry peers, and expanding access to senior finance and industry leaders with first-hand experience.
“Every industry has specific operating models, regulatory requirements, and financial processes,” said Owen Ryan, CEO and Chairman of BlackLine. “Our customers shouldn’t have to start from a blank page. Building on our deep horizontal expertise across financial processes, we are now delivering vertical capabilities tailored to the unique complexities of these critical industries. By embedding this specialized knowledge into our technology and how we engage, our customers experience value faster and raise the standard for what great financial operations look like in their sector.”
To turn deep industry expertise into faster value, BlackLine’s expanded strategy focuses on three core pillars:
Industry-specific technology and leading practices. BlackLine is codifying industry-specific leading practices into standardized solution blueprints, preconfigured workflows, and a library of quick-to-deploy use cases. BlackLine recently achieved PCI DSS compliance validation, offering retailers and financial institutions greater security for high-volume payment card reconciliation workflows. Alongside this milestone, BlackLine has launched pre-built industry templates designed to accelerate deployment in the banking, insurance, energy, and life sciences sectors. These investments increasingly incorporate BlackLine’s AI and Agentic Financial Operations capabilities, enabling customers to automate industry-specific financial processes with the transparency, governance, and control enterprise finance requires.
Executive-level industry expertise. BlackLine is expanding its investment in a dedicated Industry Principal team – seasoned executives who bring first-hand leadership experience directly to BlackLine’s industry strategy and customer engagements. BlackLine’s newest industry principals and advisors include Dwain Kennedy, former finance transformation leader at ExxonMobil, Nicola Riley, former Global Controls & Transformation Leader at Citi, Gary Shaw, former Vice Chairman and U.S. Global Insurance Leader at Deloitte, and David Hoffecker, Jr., U.S. Air Force Lt. Col. (Retired) with command and liaison experience within the Department of Defense and Intelligence Community. Together with BlackLine’s existing Industry Principals, they work directly with CFOs, controllers, and finance leaders to identify transformation opportunities, apply industry-leading practices, and develop practical transformation roadmaps grounded in real-world operating realities.
Customer collaboration and knowledge sharing. BlackLine is expanding tailored programming that brings together finance leaders from similar industries to exchange leading practices, explore industry-specific use cases, and learn from the transformation journeys of their peers. These engagements accelerate a direct feedback loop that informs BlackLine’s industry priorities and product development.
Deep Experience Across Complex Industries
The expanded industry focus is part of BlackLine’s broader evolution toward Agentic Financial Operations, bringing together AI, automation, data, and financial operations expertise to enable the Office of the CFO to operate with greater intelligence, agility, and control.
About BlackLine
BlackLine (Nasdaq: BL) is the trust infrastructure for the AI era of finance: a future where finance drives the agentic era with intelligence, integrity, and trust rising together. The BlackLine Agentic Financial Operations Platform™, powered by Studio360 and Verity™ AI, is where the Office of the CFO scales AI across Record-to-Report, Invoice-to-Cash, and the processes where finance owns the controls and demands integrity at every step.
By unifying data, embedding AI, and engineering trust into every action, BlackLine moves finance and accounting beyond reporting on the business to orchestrating it in real time. Supported by industry-leading R&D investment and world-class security practices, nearly 4,300 customers across multiple industries partner with BlackLine to lead their organizations into the future. For more information, visit blackline.com.
Energy Transfer nabízí očekávaný distribuční výnos 6,64 %. Pro hrubý měsíční příjem 250 USD by bylo zapotřebí přibližně 2 205 podílových jednotek v hodnotě zhruba 45 136 USD.
Energy Transfer (ET -0.12%) is one of the largest U.S.-listed master limited partnerships (MLPs) specializing in the ownership of pipelines and other midstream energy assets. Based on current prices, Energy Transfer has a forward distribution yield of 6.64%.
In other words, add up its quarterly cash distributions and divide by the current stock price, and you'll get approximately this figure. Considering this, let's run the numbers and see how many shares of this pipeline stock you'd need to own in order to earn $250 monthly.
Image source: Getty Images.
Building a $250-per-month income stream from Energy Transfer stock Considering the complexities of MLPs and taxation, we will focus on a gross dividend income of $250 per month from an Energy Transfer position, for purposes of our calculation. A monthly payout of $250 comes out to $3,000 per year. Energy Transfer pays $1.36 per share in annual distributions.
Today's Change
(
-0.12
%) $
-0.03
Current Price
$
20.70
Divide $3,000 by $1.36, and you get 2,205 shares, worth around $45,136 based on Energy Transfer's current stock price. From this position, you'd generate around $2,998.80 in dividend income annually, or just under $250 per month.
The case for reinvesting your distributions If you have just over $45,000, buying Energy Transfer is a great way to get an upper-single-digit forward yield from your investment. Besides the relatively high forward distribution rate, this MLP has a long track record of steadily raising its payout by several percentage points each year, which helps ensure your investment keeps up with inflation.
However, what if, instead of spending your Energy Transfer distributions or investing them elsewhere, you chose to reinvest cash distributions into more MLP units? Over the past five years, Energy Transfer has generated total returns, or price appreciation plus distributions, totaling 204% (24.9% annually), versus just 93% (14% annually) for the S&P 500 (^GSPC +0.47%) . Although total returns can vary over time, this figure alone demonstrates the compounding potential of this stock.
Vail Resorts, Inc. (NYSE:MTN – Get Free Report) announced a quarterly dividend on Thursday, September 24th. Investors of record on Thursday, October 8th will be given a dividend of $2.22 per share on Tuesday, October 27th. This represents a $8.88 annualized dividend and a yield of 6.4%. The ex-dividend date of this dividend is Thursday, October 8th.
Vail Resorts has increased its dividend payment by an average of 0.1%annually over the last three years and has increased its dividend annually for the last 3 consecutive years. Vail Resorts has a dividend payout ratio of 109.5% meaning the company cannot currently cover its dividend with earnings alone and is relying on its balance sheet to cover its dividend payments. Equities analysts expect Vail Resorts to earn $6.24 per share next year, which means the company may not be able to cover its $8.88 annual dividend with an expected future payout ratio of 142.3%.
Vail Resorts Stock Down 1.2% Shares of NYSE:MTN opened at $139.48 on Tuesday. The stock has a market cap of $4.97 billion, a P/E ratio of 33.69, a P/E/G ratio of 10.13 and a beta of 0.76. The firm has a fifty day moving average price of $143.26 and a 200 day moving average price of $137.03. The company has a debt-to-equity ratio of 5.57, a current ratio of 0.80 and a quick ratio of 0.68. Vail Resorts has a 1-year low of $118.51 and a 1-year high of $163.34.
Vail Resorts (NYSE:MTN – Get Free Report) last issued its quarterly earnings data on Monday, September 28th. The company reported ($5.34) earnings per share (EPS) for the quarter, topping the consensus estimate of ($5.35) by $0.01. The company had revenue of $278.07 million for the quarter, compared to the consensus estimate of $269.30 million. Vail Resorts had a net margin of 5.20% and a return on equity of 22.82%. Vail Resorts’s revenue for the quarter was up 2.5% on a year-over-year basis. During the same period last year, the firm posted ($5.08) EPS. Sell-side analysts predict that Vail Resorts will post 5.64 EPS for the current year. About Vail Resorts (Get Free Report)
Vail Resorts, Inc is a mountain resort operator that owns and manages destination ski and summer resorts, regional ski areas, hotels and other hospitality businesses. Its operations are designed to serve visitors throughout the year, with activities including skiing, snowboarding, hiking, mountain biking, lodging, dining, retail and other resort experiences.
The company’s portfolio includes well-known resorts such as Vail, Beaver Creek, Breckenridge, Keystone, Park City, Whistler Blackcomb and Stowe in North America, as well as Perisher, Falls Creek and Hotham in Australia.
See Also Five stocks we like better than Vail Resorts NVIDIA’s Record High Raises a Bigger Question About How Far the Rally Can Run A Manufacturing Surprise Could Be a Big Win for These 2 Companies What a $1 Billion Chip Deal Says About Amazon’s AI Ambitions 3 Stocks Benefiting From AI Demand Just Announced Major Buybacks
Receive News & Ratings for Vail Resorts Daily - Enter your email address below to receive a concise daily summary of the latest news and analysts' ratings for Vail Resorts and related companies with MarketBeat.com's FREE daily email newsletter.
Alcoa má ve třetím čtvrtletí vykázat zisk 1,47 USD na akcii oproti loňské ztrátě 0,02 USD na akcii; tržby mají vzrůst ze 3 miliard USD na 3,75 miliardy USD.
Alcoa Corporation (NYSE:AA) will release earnings for its third quarter after the closing bell on Thursday, Oct. 15.
Analysts expect the Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania-based company to report quarterly earnings of $1.47 per share, versus a loss of 2 cents per share in the year-ago period. The consensus estimate for AA’s quarterly revenue is $3.75 billion. It reported $3 billion last year, according to Benzinga Pro.
On July 16, Alcoa reported mixed second-quarter financial results.
Alcoa shares rose 3.7% to close at $43.49 on Monday.
Benzinga readers can access the latest analyst ratings on the Analyst Stock Ratings page. Readers can sort by stock ticker, company name, analyst firm, rating change or other variables.
Let’s have a look at how Benzinga’s most-accurate analysts have rated the company in the recent period.
Freedom Broker analyst Vitaly Kononov maintained a Buy rating and increased the price target from $64 to $76 on Sept. 22, 2026. This analyst has an accuracy rate of 72%. Wells Fargo analyst Timna Tanners maintained an Overweight rating and cut the price target from $71 to $60 on Sept. 18, 2026. This analyst has an accuracy rate of 64%. Argus Research analyst Alexandra Yates maintained the stock with a Buy rating and slashed the price target from $73 to $55 on July 22, 2026. This analyst has an accuracy rate of 59%. BMO Capital analyst Katja Jancic maintained a Market Perform rating and cut the price target from $60 to $55 on July 17, 2026. This analyst has an accuracy rate of 74%. JP Morgan analyst Bill Peterson maintained the stock with a Neutral rating and cut the price target from $55 to $52 on July 17, 2026. This analyst has an accuracy rate of 60%. Considering buying AA stock? Here’s what analysts think:
Photo via Shutterstock
Market News and Data brought to you by Benzinga APIs
, /PRNewswire/ -- Leidos (NYSE: LDOS) today announced it has scheduled a conference call for Tuesday, November 3, 2026, at 8 a.m. (ET) to announce its third quarter 2026 financial results for the period ending October 2, 2026, with the company planning to issue its quarterly earnings press release before the call.
The details for the earnings conference call follow:
Date:
November 3, 2026
Time:
8 a.m. (ET)
The company offers a live and replay audio broadcast of the conference call with corresponding press release, presentation materials, and supplemental information at http://ir.leidos.com. To listen via telephone, please follow this link.
An archived version of the webcast will be available on the Leidos Investor Relations website at http://ir.leidos.com until November 3, 2027.
About Leidos:
Leidos is an industry and technology leader serving government and commercial customers with smarter, more efficient digital and mission innovations. Headquartered in Reston, Virginia, with approximately 50,000 global employees, Leidos reported annual revenues of approximately $17.2 billion for the fiscal year ended January 2, 2026. For more information, visit www.leidos.com.
Media contact:
Brandon Ver Velde
571.526.6257
[email protected]
Investor Relations:
Stuart Davis
571.526.6124
[email protected]
COLUMBIA, Md., Oct. 06, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Tenable® Holdings, Inc. (NASDAQ: TENB), the exposure management company, today announced the appointment of Charlie Bell to its Board of Directors. A seasoned technology executive with nearly four decades of hands-on software engineering and operational leadership, Bell brings deep expertise in building and scaling complex cloud systems to Tenable’s board as the company continues to advance its AI-powered exposure management platform.
Bell’s appointment comes at a crucial inflection point for the enterprise cybersecurity industry. As organizations navigate the convergence of AI integration, cloud infrastructure and an accelerating volume of software vulnerabilities, Bell’s engineering-first perspective and extensive background in cloud-scale product architecture will reinforce Tenable’s strategic direction.
“Charlie Bell is one of the foundational architects of modern cloud computing and enterprise security,” said Mark Thurmond, Co-CEO of Tenable. “His track record of engineering resilient, large-scale software platforms and leading world-class product teams is phenomenal for our business.”
"Charlie brings deep experience leading organizations through major technology shifts, from the rise of cloud computing at massive scale to the security transformations that followed. He'll bring that same judgment to Tenable as we lead the security market into this next era of AI-driven exposure management and proactive risk reduction," said Steve Vintz, Co-CEO of Tenable.
Bell spent over two decades at Amazon Web Services (AWS), playing a central role in building its cloud infrastructure from its inception into a global, multi-billion dollar business. As a Senior Vice President at AWS, he led core engineering, utility computing and operational teams responsible for scaling cloud platforms used by millions of enterprises worldwide. Most recently, Bell served as Executive Vice President of Security, Compliance, Identity and Management at Microsoft, where he oversaw the company's enterprise security strategy, product engineering and threat intelligence operations.
"Tenable has established itself as the pioneer in exposure management, helping organizations focus on the risks that actually matter before they’re exploited," said Bell. "Throughout my career, I’ve been driven by a conviction that great engineering is the foundation of effective security. Tenable’s vision, backed by its massive data lake and advanced exposure intelligence, positions it uniquely to address the complexities of today’s AI attack surface. I look forward to working alongside the executive leadership team and the board to help guide the company's next phase of engineering-driven growth."
With Bell's appointment, Tenable strengthens its board's technical depth, ensuring the company remains positioned to help global organizations reduce risk across AI, cloud, identity, OT and traditional IT environments.
About Tenable
Tenable® is the exposure management company, exposing and closing the cybersecurity gaps that erode business value, reputation and trust. The company’s AI-powered exposure management platform radically unifies security visibility, insight and action across the attack surface, equipping modern organizations to protect against attacks from IT infrastructure to cloud environments to critical infrastructure and everywhere in between. By protecting enterprises from security exposure, Tenable reduces business risk for over 40,000 customers around the globe. Learn more at tenable.com.
Forward-Looking Statements
This press release contains “forward-looking” statements, as that term is defined under the federal securities laws, including statements regarding the impact of the appointment of Charlie Bell to Tenable’s Board of Directors, anticipated strategic benefits and contributions to Tenable’s product development, platform engineering and AI-powered exposure management leadership, and future growth. Forward-looking statements are subject to a number of risks and uncertainties, many of which involve factors or circumstances that are beyond Tenable’s control. Tenable’s actual results could differ materially from those stated or implied in forward-looking statements due to a number of factors, including risks and uncertainties related to the development, integration and performance of advanced AI technologies, market acceptance of Tenable’s exposure management platform, and other risks detailed in Tenable’s Form 10-K filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission (“SEC”) for the year ended December 31, 2025, in Tenable’s quarterly reports on Form 10-Q for the quarters ended March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026 and in other filings and reports that Tenable may file from time to time with the SEC. The forward-looking statements included in this press release represent Tenable’s views as of the date of this press release. Tenable anticipates that subsequent events and developments will cause Tenable’s views to change. Tenable undertakes no intention or obligation to update or revise any forward-looking statements, whether as a result of new information, future events or otherwise. These forward-looking statements should not be relied upon as representing Tenable’s views as of any date subsequent to the date of this press release.
A photo accompanying this announcement is available at https://www.globenewswire.com/NewsRoom/AttachmentNg/55656433-2430-4ed9-9bc9-f409ee671bdc
Charlie Bell Appointed to Tenable Board of Directors Charlie Bell was appointed to the Board of Directors of Tenable in October 2026
Nvidia (NVDA +2.12%) and Advanced Micro Devices (AMD -0.34%) have been some of the top-performing artificial intelligence (AI) stocks due to their chips, but the next winner may be in networking. Data centers require a significant amount of networking cables, and that can position Arista Networks (ANET -0.22%) to outperform both chipmakers during the next year. Here's what makes the stock worth watching.
Image source: Getty Images.
The business model Arista Networks specializes in Ethernet switches, which transport data in, out, and between server racks. Those racks contain the AI chips that process intense workloads and enable AI products and services like ChatGPT. All of Arista's switches run on its proprietary software.
Premium Feature
Moneyball Superscore
93/100
Today's Change
(
-0.22
%) $
-0.45
Current Price
$
206.90
The neat thing about the software is that it lets Arista's Ethernet switches easily talk to each other and move data more seamlessly across racks and the data center as a whole. Engineers can make changes to thousands of Arista switches simultaneously instead of making changes to individual switches, which was a nightmare in the early 2000s.
Arista sells more switches when customers need to upgrade their data centers to handle more intense workloads. Old ones need to be replaced. Sales also go up when tech giants need to expand their data centers. More chips require more racks, and more racks translate into additional Ethernet switch sales.
It's a huge pain for any data center to switch from Arista to any competitor. That would mean getting rid of all Arista switches and the critical software that links them all together.
Arista's customers have deep pockets Arista leans heavily on a small number of customers, with Microsoft (MSFT +1.48%) accounting for more than one-quarter of the company's 2025 revenue. Although that type of concentration concerns some investors, Arista's high retention rate and good relationship with hyperscalers are important to keep in mind.
With that issue addressed, it's good to look closer at the customer profile. Microsoft is one of the cloud providers that works with Arista Networks. Amazon (AMZN -0.05%), Alphabet (GOOG +1.02%) (GOOGL +0.86%), and Meta Platforms (META +1.90%) are also customers, and all four of these companies pull in billions of dollars in quarterly profit.
Furthermore, all of these customers have committed to spending more money on artificial intelligence. As their efforts scale, they will need to bolster their AI infrastructure, and that includes buying more of Arista's products.
Those hyperscalers also posted double-digit percentage year-over-year revenue growth rates in their most recent quarters. If growth remains strong, these companies will have no problem pouring more money into Arista's coffers. The broader expansion of AI data centers can also result in new customers that improve diversification.
Revenue growth is trending higher The AI tailwind has benefited many companies, including Arista, and it's visible in financial results. Arista delivered 38% year-over-year revenue growth in the second quarter. It has an annualized revenue growth rate of 27% during the past decade, so the current growth rate is a big deal.
Arista's $3 billion in revenue also marked a 12% sequential boost. Arista Chief Executive Officer Jayshree Ullal touted the results while explaining that customers see Arista as the "central nervous system" for AI infrastructure.
It's not just this quarter, either. Arista has $5.1 billion in short-term deferred revenue, which will become realized revenue by the end of the year. It also has $1.8 billion in long-term deferred revenue.
Its revenue growth is also coming from all key regions. North American revenue increased by 36% year over year, with strong gains also posted in the EMEA and APAC regions. U.S. hyperscalers are driving most of the AI expenditures, but more traction in other parts of the world can help Arista sustain elevated revenue growth rates even if the North American market slows.
However, that slowdown scenario is unlikely anytime soon. Grand View Research projects a 31% compound annual growth rate (CAGR) for the AI industry through 2033, and Arista should be able to ride that momentum to new all-time highs.
Marc Guberti has no position in any of the stocks mentioned. The Motley Fool has positions in and recommends Advanced Micro Devices, Alphabet, Amazon, Arista Networks, Meta Platforms, Microsoft, and Nvidia. The Motley Fool has a disclosure policy.
Analýza studie fáze 3 MAESTRO-NASH zahrnující 738 pacientů ukázala, že Rezdiffra zlepšila fibrózu a MASH bez ohledu na běžné genetické rizikové varianty.
Secondary analysis of the Phase 3 MAESTRO-NASH trial demonstrated Rezdiffra improved histology and MRI-PDFF across common genetic variants associated with MASH progression
CONSHOHOCKEN, Pa., Oct. 06, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Madrigal Pharmaceuticals, Inc. (NASDAQ: MDGL), a biopharmaceutical company focused on delivering novel therapeutics for metabolic dysfunction-associated steatohepatitis (MASH), today announced the publication of a pre-specified secondary analysis from the Phase 3 MAESTRO-NASH trial in the Journal of Hepatology evaluating whether common genetic risk variants associated with MASH altered patient response to Rezdiffra® (resmetirom).
The analysis demonstrated that treatment with Rezdiffra resulted in fibrosis improvement, MASH resolution and liver fat and biomarker reductions across patients with several well-established genetic variants associated with MASH progression, including PNPLA3, HSD17B13, TM6SF2, MTARC1 and MBOAT7. The findings suggest that Rezdiffra may have a therapeutic effect regardless of genetic risk factors that contribute to more severe disease.
“Understanding how common MASH risk alleles may influence a patient’s response to treatment will be increasingly important as the treatment landscape and number of diagnosed patients continue to evolve. For example, there is emerging evidence suggesting that response to various therapies could differ in individuals with MASH carrying the PNPLA3 allele, and it will be important to perform similar analyses for other approved and investigational MASH therapies moving forward,” said Naga Chalasani, M.D., David W. Crabb Professor of Gastroenterology and Hepatology at Indiana University School of Medicine and lead author of the study. “It is encouraging to see that Rezdiffra demonstrated consistent effects on liver histology and biomarkers across the genetic risk subgroups evaluated, supporting broad applicability across patients with this serious liver disease.”
“MASH is a complex, heterogeneous disease driven by both metabolic and genetic factors,” said David Soergel, M.D., Chief Medical Officer of Madrigal. “These data reinforce that Rezdiffra provides broad benefit across patients with MASH, including those with the most common genetic risk variants that may put them at higher risk of disease progression, cirrhosis and liver cancer, strengthening its position as a foundation of MASH treatment. These results also support our pipeline strategy of developing precision approaches targeting well-defined genetic drivers of disease that may complement Rezdiffra in specific patient populations.”
About the Analysis
The publication, “Effects of select MASH risk genotypes on resmetirom efficacy on liver histology and biomarkers in patients with MASH and liver fibrosis: a secondary analysis of the MAESTRO-NASH trial,” reports results from a pre-specified secondary analysis of 738 patients from the Phase 3 MAESTRO-NASH trial who consented to genetic testing and completed baseline and Week 52 liver biopsies. The analysis was not prospectively powered to detect small genotype-by-treatment interactions, and only select common variants were assessed. Across all major efficacy endpoints, including MASH resolution, fibrosis improvement, MRI-PDFF reduction and multiple biomarkers, there was no meaningful difference in treatment response based on MASH genetic risk variants or a composite genetic risk score.
Among the findings:
Resmetirom responses were consistent across PNPLA3, HSD17B13, TM6SF2, MTARC1 and MBOAT7 risk groups for MASH resolution, fibrosis improvement and MRI-PDFF reduction.The treatment effect remained consistent after accounting for sex and Hispanic ethnicity.Results suggested Rezdiffra's mechanism of action as a thyroid hormone receptor-beta (THR-β) agonist is not affected by common genetic pathways associated with MASH progression and severity.Patients with high-risk genotypes of PNPLA3 or HSD17B13 demonstrated reduced frequency of metabolic risk factors, including diabetes and hypertension, suggesting patients with greater genetic risk could still have high stages of fibrosis, even if they had fewer traditional metabolic risk factors.Because this was a secondary analysis with limited numbers in some genotype groups, smaller genotype-specific effects or rarer variants cannot be excluded.In the overall MAESTRO-NASH trial (n=966), Rezdiffra was generally well tolerated, with the frequency of serious adverse events similar across treatment groups. See additional risk information below. Madrigal's R&D strategy includes developing therapies that target validated disease mechanisms and may complement Rezdiffra’s broad therapeutic effects, especially in patient populations with specific needs. In May 2026, the company announced the addition of MGL-0795 (formerly ARO-PNPLA3), a clinical-stage, small interfering RNA (siRNA) asset targeting PNPLA3 to its pipeline as a potential precision-medicine approach. Mutations in the PNPLA3 gene are strongly associated with MASH progression and a high risk of developing hepatocellular carcinoma (HCC). Madrigal will consult with the FDA on design of a Phase 2 combination trial with Rezdiffra.
In this analysis, MASH resolution in the PNPLA3 subgroup was achieved in 38.4%, 30.8% and 30.5% of Rezdiffra-treated patients, versus 12.9%, 5.1% and 11.7% in patients in the placebo group across low, intermediate and high-risk genotypes, respectively, while fibrosis improvement was 34.2%, 29.5% and 31.4% versus 14.1%, 13.7% and 15.0%, respectively.
About MASH
Metabolic dysfunction-associated steatohepatitis (MASH) is a serious liver disease that can progress to cirrhosis, liver failure, liver cancer, the need for liver transplantation and premature mortality. MASH is the leading cause of liver transplantation in women and the second leading cause of all liver transplantation in the U.S., and the fastest-growing indication for liver transplantation in Europe.
Once patients progress to MASH with moderate to advanced liver fibrosis (consistent with stages F2 to F3 fibrosis), the risk of adverse liver outcomes increases dramatically: these patients have a 10 to 17 times higher risk of liver-related mortality as compared to patients without fibrosis.
Patients with MASH who progress to cirrhosis face a 42 times higher risk of liver-related mortality, underscoring the need to treat MASH before complications of cirrhosis develop. MASH is also an independent driver of cardiovascular disease, the leading cause of mortality for patients.
As disease awareness improves and disease prevalence increases, the number of patients diagnosed with F2 to F4c MASH is growing.
About Rezdiffra
What is Rezdiffra?
Rezdiffra is a prescribed medicine used along with diet and exercise to treat adults with metabolic dysfunction-associated steatohepatitis (MASH) with moderate to advanced liver scarring (fibrosis), but not with cirrhosis of the liver.
This indication is approved based on improvement of MASH and liver scarring (fibrosis). There are ongoing studies to confirm the clinical benefit of Rezdiffra.
Before you take Rezdiffra, tell your healthcare provider about all of your medical conditions, including if you:
have any liver problems other than MASH.have gallbladder problems or have been told you have gallbladder problems, including gallstones.are pregnant or plan to become pregnant. It is not known if Rezdiffra will harm your unborn baby. A pregnancy safety study for women who take Rezdiffra during pregnancy collects information about the health of you and your baby. You or your healthcare provider can report your pregnancy by visiting https://pregnancyregistry.madrigalpharma.com/ or calling 1-800-905-0324. are breastfeeding or plan to breastfeed. It is not known if Rezdiffra passes into your breast milk. Talk to your healthcare provider about the best way to feed your baby if you take Rezdiffra.
Tell your healthcare provider about all the medicines you take, including prescription and over-the-counter medicines, vitamins and herbal supplements.
Rezdiffra and other medicines may affect each other, causing side effects. Rezdiffra may affect the way other medicines work, and other medicines may affect how Rezdiffra works.Especially tell your healthcare provider if you take medicines that contain gemfibrozil to help lower your triglycerides, because Rezdiffra is not recommended in patients taking these medicines.Tell your healthcare provider if you are taking medicines such as clopidogrel to thin your blood or statin medicines to help lower your cholesterol.Know the medicines you take. Keep a list of them to show your healthcare provider and pharmacist when you get a new medicine. What are the possible side effects of Rezdiffra?
Rezdiffra may cause serious side effects, including:
liver injury (hepatotoxicity). Stop taking Rezdiffra and call your healthcare provider right away if you develop the following signs or symptoms of hepatotoxicity: tiredness, nausea, vomiting, fever, rash, your skin or the white part of your eyes turns yellow (jaundice) or stomach pain/tenderness.gallbladder problems. Gallbladder problems such as gallstones, or inflammation of the gallbladder, or inflammation of the pancreas from gallstones can occur with MASH and may occur if you take Rezdiffra. Call your healthcare provider right away if you develop any signs or symptoms of these conditions including nausea, vomiting, fever, or pain in your stomach area (abdomen) that is severe and will not go away. The pain may be felt going from your abdomen to your back and the pain may happen with or without vomiting.The most common side effects of Rezdiffra include: diarrhea, nausea, itching, stomach pain, vomiting, dizziness and constipation.
These are not all the possible side effects of Rezdiffra. For more information, ask your healthcare provider or pharmacist.
Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088 or www.fda.gov/medwatch. You may also report side effects to Madrigal at 1-800-905-0324.
Please see the full Prescribing Information, including Patient Information, for Rezdiffra.
About Madrigal
Madrigal Pharmaceuticals, Inc. (Nasdaq: MDGL) is a biopharmaceutical company focused on delivering novel therapeutics for metabolic dysfunction-associated steatohepatitis (MASH), a liver disease with high unmet medical need. Madrigal’s medication, Rezdiffra (resmetirom), is a once-daily, oral, liver-directed THR-β agonist designed to target key underlying causes of MASH. Rezdiffra was the first medication approved by both the FDA and European Commission for the treatment of MASH with moderate to advanced fibrosis (F2 to F3). An ongoing Phase 3 outcomes trial is evaluating Rezdiffra for the treatment of compensated MASH cirrhosis (F4c). For more information, visit www.madrigalpharma.com and follow us on LinkedIn.
Forward-Looking Statements
This press release includes “forward-looking statements” made pursuant to the safe harbor provisions of the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995, as amended, including statements related to the therapeutic effect of Rezdiffra across genetic variants associated with MASH, Madrigal’s ability to develop its pipeline and the potential benefit of Madrigal’s pipeline candidates for the treatment of MASH. Forward-looking statements are subject to a number of risks and uncertainties including, but not limited to: the assumptions underlying the forward-looking statements; our ability to successfully commercialize Rezdiffra in the U.S. and Europe; risks related to obtaining and maintaining regulatory approvals, including, but not limited to, potential regulatory delays or rejections; our history of operating losses and the possibility that we may never achieve or maintain profitability; risks associated with meeting the objectives of our clinical trials, including, but not limited to our ability to achieve enrollment objectives concerning patient numbers (including an adequate safety database), outcomes objectives and/or timing objectives for our trials; any delays or failures in enrollment, and the occurrence of adverse safety events; risks related to the effects of Rezdiffra’s (resmetirom’s) mechanism of action or of any other product candidate; market demand for and acceptance of Rezdiffra; our ability to service indebtedness and otherwise comply with debt covenants; outcomes or trends from competitors; future topline data timing or results; our ability to prevent and/or mitigate cyber-attacks; our ability to protect our intellectual property rights; the uncertainties inherent in clinical testing; uncertainties concerning analyses or assessments outside of a controlled clinical trial; and changes in laws and regulations applicable to our business and our ability to comply with such laws and regulations. Undue reliance should not be placed on forward-looking statements, which speak only as of the date they are made. Madrigal undertakes no obligation to update any forward-looking statements to reflect new information, events, or circumstances after the date they are made, or to reflect the occurrence of unanticipated events. Please refer to Madrigal’s submissions filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC) for more detailed information regarding these risks and uncertainties and other factors that may cause actual results to differ materially from those expressed or implied. Madrigal specifically discusses these risks and uncertainties in greater detail in the sections appearing in Part I, Item 1A of its Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2025, and as updated from time to time by Madrigal’s other filings with the SEC.
Madrigal may use its website to comply with its disclosure obligations under Regulation FD. Therefore, investors should monitor Madrigal’s website in addition to following its press releases, filings with the SEC, public conference calls, and webcasts.
Madrigal Pharmaceuticals, Rezdiffra® and associated logos are trademarks of Madrigal Pharmaceuticals, Inc.
Matador Resources (NYSE: MTDR) dokončil akvizici společnosti Paloma Permian za 1,25 miliardy USD v hotovosti; transakce přidává více než 156 vrtných lokalit a 59 povolení k vrtům.
What happened Matador Resources Company (NYSE: MTDR) closed its previously announced acquisition of Paloma Permian LLC on Oct. 1, 2026, for $1.25 billion in cash.
The target and its subsidiaries own proved undeveloped acreage and oil and natural gas producing properties in Eddy and Lea counties, New Mexico.
The press release says the deal adds over 156 net locations, 59 approved drilling permits and about 16,500 net primarily undeveloped acres. Matador also said it expects to start drilling up to 25 wells tied to the acreage by year-end 2027.
The company said production tied to the acquisition has outperformed its underwriting estimates by about 10% since June 1, 2026.
Key numbers Metric Latest Change Source Purchase price $1.25 billion Matador press release Net locations added over 156 net locations Matador press release Approved drilling permits 59 approved drilling permits Matador press release Net acreage position approximately 240,000 net acres from 203,000 net acres, +37,000 net acres Calculated from Matador press release Expected debt paydown approximately $350 million to $400 million Matador press release Read more: Matador Resources (MTDR) stock analysis and investment case
Why it matters OptimistFi's case is that Matador works if its Delaware Basin acreage and related midstream exposure keep turning drilling and acquisition capital into high-return cash flow per share.
This closing supports that view by adding acreage, drilling inventory and a stated path to debt reduction.
Using the October 2025 base of 203,000 net acres and the fourth-quarter 2026 target of about 240,000 net acres, Matador is up about 37,000 net acres.
That is about 18.2% and shows the deal expands the company's acreage base quickly.
The filing links the payoff to future drilling and operations, not to cash received at closing.
The main caveat is that the free cash flow and debt-repayment benefits are still expected, and the planned paydown is only about $350 million to $400 million depending on commodity prices.
Browse: stock research on every company OptimistFi covers
What's next Matador said it will discuss the Paloma assets in its third-quarter 2026 earnings release and conference call in early November.
It also expects the Ridge Runner Resources II, LLC acquisition to close later this month.
Matador expects to pay down its reserves-based lending credit facility led by PNC Bank after the fourth-quarter closings.
Those updates will show whether the deal is turning acreage into cash flow and debt reduction, or just adding to the asset base.
More from OptimistFi MTDR stock: the Matador Resources thesis, its status and the next test to watch United States Brent Oil Fund, LP (NYSE Arca: BNO) Tracks a Supply Gap Alpha Teknova, Inc. (NASDAQ: TKNO) Adds Regulatory Support for PluriFreeze Meta Platforms, Inc. (NASDAQ: META) Has a Conditional $18 Billion Bill Stock research on every company OptimistFi covers Latest stock research and investment-case updates OptimistFi: evidence-first equity research Sources Matador press release on Paloma closing — Announces the closing of the Paloma acquisition and integration details. Matador Form 8-K — Reports completion of the acquisition and furnishes the press release. Read the full OptimistFi thesis on Matador Resources Company: https://optimistfi.com/stocks/MTDR
See what would break the Matador Resources Company thesis and track it live on the OptimistFi Thesis-Break Engine.
Browse every company OptimistFi covers at optimistfi.com/stocks, or read the latest evidence-first research.
The full Matador Resources Company investment case, its status and the next test to watch live on the Matador Resources Company thesis page.
Originally published on OptimistFi, evidence-first equity research. More at optimistfi.com.
Maximus, Inc. (NYSE:MMS – Get Free Report) declared a quarterly dividend on Monday, October 5th. Investors of record on Friday, November 13th will be paid a dividend of $0.33 per share by the health services provider on Monday, November 30th. This represents a $1.32 annualized dividend and a yield of 2.4%. The ex-dividend date of this dividend is Friday, November 13th.
Maximus has increased its dividend by an average of 0.0%annually over the last three years and has raised its dividend annually for the last 2 consecutive years. Maximus has a payout ratio of 19.8% indicating that its dividend is sufficiently covered by earnings. Equities analysts expect Maximus to earn $8.36 per share next year, which means the company should continue to be able to cover its $1.32 annual dividend with an expected future payout ratio of 15.8%.
Maximus Trading Up 3.4% Shares of Maximus stock opened at $54.41 on Tuesday. Maximus has a fifty-two week low of $51.04 and a fifty-two week high of $100.00. The company has a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.90, a quick ratio of 2.42 and a current ratio of 2.42. The company has a market capitalization of $2.85 billion, a P/E ratio of 8.04 and a beta of 0.59. The company has a fifty day moving average of $57.18 and a 200 day moving average of $60.09.
Maximus (NYSE:MMS – Get Free Report) last announced its quarterly earnings data on Thursday, August 6th. The health services provider reported $2.22 EPS for the quarter, beating the consensus estimate of $2.21 by $0.01. The business had revenue of $1.28 billion for the quarter, compared to the consensus estimate of $1.33 billion. Maximus had a return on equity of 24.91% and a net margin of 7.07%.The business’s revenue was down 5.1% on a year-over-year basis. During the same period in the previous year, the business earned $2.16 earnings per share. Maximus has set its FY 2026 guidance at 7.900-8.200 EPS. On average, sell-side analysts anticipate that Maximus will post 8.03 earnings per share for the current fiscal year. Wall Street Analyst Weigh In Several research analysts have weighed in on MMS shares. Wall Street Zen downgraded Maximus from a “buy” rating to a “hold” rating in a research note on Saturday, August 8th. Weiss Ratings reiterated a “hold (c-)” rating on shares of Maximus in a research report on Monday, August 17th. Finally, Zacks Research raised shares of Maximus from a “strong sell” rating to a “hold” rating in a report on Thursday, October 1st. Two equities research analysts have rated the stock with a Hold rating, According to MarketBeat.com, the company currently has an average rating of “Hold”.
Get Our Latest Stock Report on MMS
About Maximus (Get Free Report)
Maximus, Inc (NYSE:MMS) is a provider of government services and technology-enabled solutions. The company partners with federal, state, provincial and local governments to administer public programs, improve service delivery and support interactions between governments and the people they serve.
Its business activities include health and human services administration, employment and workforce services, child support and eligibility services, customer contact centers, program management, consulting and digital transformation.
See Also Five stocks we like better than Maximus NVIDIA’s Record High Raises a Bigger Question About How Far the Rally Can Run A Manufacturing Surprise Could Be a Big Win for These 2 Companies What a $1 Billion Chip Deal Says About Amazon’s AI Ambitions 3 Stocks Benefiting From AI Demand Just Announced Major Buybacks
Receive News & Ratings for Maximus Daily - Enter your email address below to receive a concise daily summary of the latest news and analysts' ratings for Maximus and related companies with MarketBeat.com's FREE daily email newsletter.
SAN FRANCISCO--(BUSINESS WIRE)--All Remote-- GitLab Inc., the intelligent orchestration platform for DevSecOps, today announced new capabilities for the governed software factory, a connected system for moving software from idea to production under an organization's own policy and standards. These new innovations are designed to help organizations ship more AI-generated software to production without taking on more risk or cost.
More than 70 million developers and over 10,000 enterprises innovate on GitLab today. Over the last three months on GitLab, active users of agentic software development grew 200% year over year, while secure repositories grew 100%, user namespaces grew 80%, and CI/CD pipelines grew 40%.
Yet most organizations are running a shadow software factory built from separate tools for coding, issue tracking, source code management, CI/CD pipelines, security, artifact management, and deployment.
These systems have no shared identity, common policy, or a record of how a change was made. That fragmentation slows handoffs, breaks context between stages, and prevents engineering leaders from tracing changes from plan to production or measuring the true impact of their AI investments.
GitLab connects those steps so agents can work within an organization's context, workflows, and guardrails, while creating an evidence chain that records how changes move from intent to production. Together, these capabilities form the foundation of a governed software factory, helping organizations move from intent to production with fewer handoffs, stronger safeguards, and clearer visibility into what AI delivers.
Orchestrating Agentic Workflows Across the Software Lifecycle
Agentic software development can stall after coding when reviews, tests, security checks, approvals, and deployments require handoffs between people, tools, and stages.
Goal-driven flows in GitLab Duo Agent Platform, powered by /goal in Duo CLI, in headless mode and in Duo Agentic Chat, and the GitLab for Slack app, eliminate waits between handoffs across the software lifecycle.
Custom Flows and flow triggers automate multi-step work under the same identity, policy, and evidence chain. Teams can start and follow the same flows from the tools and channels they already use, under the same identity and policy.
Assembling the Right Software at Agent Scale
Most software that organizations ship is assembled from open-source packages, base images, and libraries. Builds fail when pipelines assemble the wrong or missing components, and agents multiply that failure rate by publishing packages at machine speed across vendor and project registries that carry their own rules.
GitLab Artifact Central, now in beta on GitLab.com with availability on GitLab Self-Managed planned for later this month, lets platform teams assemble the right software the first time. It brings containers and packages into one control plane alongside source code management and CI pipelines. With GitLab Artifact Central, teams set policy once at the organization level, instantly answer what was published, and realize up to 50% lower total cost of ownership compared with alternative tooling.
Securing the Software Factory at Machine Speed
As organizations adopt agentic software development, more code, packages, and credentials move through the software supply chain than security teams can review. Agents can pull unvetted packages into a build or reuse credentials stored in local environments, and each vulnerability that stays open increases the risk of exploitation. At machine speed, agents need a foundation they can prove before they earn more autonomy.
To meet the challenge, GitLab is adding security controls to govern what enters a build, to protect credentials each job can reach, to harden the defensive posture for software delivery, and is providing the best practices engineering leaders can use to assess their risk posture for agentic software development.
GitLab Dependency Firewall, available in early access, checks every package against policy before it enters a build. It warns, blocks, or quarantines packages based on rules the organization sets for package age, vulnerability severity, malicious package detection, and license compliance. One control plane spans source, build, and registry, helping teams trace exposure to affected projects and prioritize remediation in minutes instead of weeks.
GitLab Secrets Manager, generally available on GitLab.com and on GitLab Self-Managed in the 19.5 release, secures build-time secrets in one place, and scopes each secret to the job that needs it. It applies existing group and project permissions, and records every event in the GitLab audit trail. With GitLab Secrets Manager, teams can revoke a leaked credential in one click, and realize up to 50% savings compared to hosting a separate vault.
Anthropic’s Claude Mythos 5 and 5.1 will be available within new GitLab Duo Agent Platform security flows next month, helping organizations with approved environments find and fix vulnerabilities faster than attackers can discover and exploit them.
The GitLab Security Standard, available today, gives security and engineering leaders a way to assess their security posture, build trust in autonomous agents through verifiable outcomes, and protect software already in production. The standard sets five controls for the agentic era and uses time from detection to verified remediation as its core metric.
Optimizing Agentic Workflows for Context and Cost
AI investment is difficult to manage when leaders cannot connect credits consumed to outcomes delivered. Without that evidence, prioritizing the next use case and setting spending limits becomes guesswork. Agentic workflows also incur unnecessary cost when they lack the lifecycle context needed to complete a task, leading to more retries and higher token consumption.
GitLab addresses these challenges by giving agents the lifecycle context they need to work more efficiently and leaders clear visibility into AI cost and impact.
Since its beta announcement in June, GitLab Orbit has been used by more than 3,500 organizations and supported over 280,000 queries from their coding agents. It maps the entire software lifecycle into real-time knowledge that agents can act on, enabling them to complete tasks with up to 45x fewer retries and 4.5x fewer tokens. Orbit will reach general availability next month across all GitLab deployment options.
Duo Agent Platform Impact Analytics, now in early access, shows cost and impact of AI investment by team, task, and model. Impact Analytics complements the recently introduced AI usage caps and controls, which allows platform admins to set spending ceilings at the subscription, group, or user level. Teams see their adoption metrics, results of agentic workflows, and credit consumption alongside the real work that reaches production. This level of visibility is made available even when using a mix of AI models with Duo Agent Platform: GitLab-managed frontier and open-weight models, or self-hosted.
To learn more, please read the what's new page.
Supporting Quotes
"GitLab Secrets Manager lets us centralize secrets across CI/CD, Kubernetes, and infrastructure as code without standing up multiple vaults or maintaining separate integration points," said Jeremy Nauta, software architect, OneTrust. "It also strengthens our supply chain security by tightening which users and pipelines can access a given credential." “When defenders have more context than attackers, advanced models change the math in their favor,” said Rajat Pandit, Head of Applied AI at Anthropic. “GitLab’s customers will be able to use Claude Mythos 5 and 5.1 to find vulnerabilities and verify fixes inside the workflows they already run.” "Every enterprise already runs a software factory, but few have intentionally designed the systems and controls that govern it," said Manav Khurana, chief product and marketing officer at GitLab. “GitLab brings together the foundational building blocks for a governed software factory, connecting agentic workflows, security, and AI context and controls so organizations can move software from intent to production with greater speed, governance, and visibility.” About GitLab
GitLab is the intelligent orchestration platform for DevSecOps. GitLab enables organizations to increase developer productivity, improve operational efficiency, reduce security and compliance risk, and accelerate digital transformation. More than 70 million registered users and approximately 50% of the Fortune 100* trust GitLab to ship better, more secure software faster.
*Fortune 500® is a registered trademark of Fortune Media IP Limited, used under license. Claim based on GitLab data. Fortune 100 refers to the top 20% ranked companies in the 2025 Fortune 500 list, published in June 2025. Fortune and Fortune Media IP Limited are not affiliated with, and do not endorse products or services of GitLab.
Forward-Looking Statements
This press release contains “forward-looking statements” within the meaning of Section 27A of the Securities Act of 1933, as amended, and Section 21E of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934. Although we believe that the expectations reflected in the forward-looking statements contained in this release are reasonable, they are subject to known and unknown risks, uncertainties, assumptions and other factors that may cause actual results or outcomes to be materially different from any future results or outcomes expressed or implied by the forward-looking statements.
Further information on risks, uncertainties, and other factors that could cause actual outcomes and results to differ materially from those included in or contemplated by the forward-looking statements contained in this release are included under the caption “Risk Factors” and elsewhere in the filings and reports we make with the Securities and Exchange Commission. We do not undertake any obligation to update or release any revisions to any forward-looking statement or to report any events or circumstances after the date of this press release or to reflect the occurrence of unanticipated events, except as required by law.
SUBSCRIBE uzavřel partnerství s FactSet, které propojí správu investic na soukromých trzích s platformou FactSet pro institucionální investory a správce majetku.
Integration streamlines investor onboarding to private funds, digitalizes fund subscriptions, and centralizes investment reporting for institutional investors wealth managers
, /PRNewswire/ -- SUBSCRIBE, the global fintech company providing the leading enterprise operating system for alternative investments, today announced a strategic partnership with FactSet (NYSE: FDS| NASDAQ: FDS), a leading global data and AI solutions provider to the financial markets. The partnership integrates SUBSCRIBE's private markets workflow and data solution into FactSet's leading platform for trusted data, research, & analytics, and advisor and client intelligence, delivering an end-to-end private markets experience for institutional investors and wealth managers.
The integration provides FactSet's clients with seamless investor onboarding to private funds, digitalized fund subscriptions, and centralized post-trade investment reporting, enabling investors to manage, analyze, and monitor private and public investments side by side within a single platform.
"Our goal has always been to rebuild the critical infrastructure and data layers required for managing private market fund investments," said Rafay Farooqui, Founder and CEO of SUBSCRIBE. "FactSet is one of the investment and wealth management industries' leading providers of portfolio performance, risk analytics, and reporting software. Together, we can deliver a truly superior end-to-end experience to institutional and wealth management investors at scale."
"This partnership creates meaningful value for our clients, streamlining and synthesizing data for greater visibility into private market portfolios," said Greg King, Senior Director and Head of Wealth Management at FactSet. "As inflows to alternative investments continue to grow, our integrated offering with SUBSCRIBE is uniquely positioned to deliver value across the total portfolio, including both public and private investments."
SUBSCRIBE currently serves both institutional investment and wealth management firms, supporting over $6 trillion in private market assets for leading institutional investors and alternative asset managers, and more than 55,000 financial advisors across 1200 wealth management firms. The partnership extends SUBSCRIBE's reach to FactSet's more than 8,600 global clients and 219,000 individual users, equipping them with alternative investment workflow tools embedded directly into their existing research, analytics, and investment processes.
For more information, visit www.subscribeplatform.com or www.factset.com.
About SUBSCRIBE
SUBSCRIBE is a fintech company digitally transforming the landscape of alternative investments for alternative asset managers, institutional investors, wealth managers, law firms, and fund administrators. Our platform technology modernizes the archaic infrastructure of private fund investments by delivering a central operating system — catering to every role within the investment process empowering them to connect any fund, any investor, anywhere in the world on a single platform. SUBSCRIBE supports over $6 trillion in private market assets and is the trusted technology partner to thousands of firms that rely on our end-to-end enterprise solution to scale their private market investment programs and manage investment processes across pre-trade, trade, and post-trade fund workflows. For additional information, visit www.subscribeplatform.com or follow the company on LinkedIn.
PacBio a TychoBio budou analyzovat více než 10 000 vzorků pomocí sekvenování HiFi a Kinnex k trénování modelů AI navrhujících RNA terapie pro léčbu vzácných onemocnění.
PacBio Kinnex sequencing will generate full-length transcript data to help advance TychoBio’s drug discovery models | Source: PacBio
MENLO PARK, Calif. and PARIS, Oct. 06, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- PacBio (NASDAQ: PACB), developer of the world’s most advanced sequencing technologies, and TychoBio, an AI drug discovery company, today announced a collaboration to generate full-length RNA data that TychoBio will use to train models for RNA therapy design. Under the terms of the agreement, TychoBio plans to use PacBio HiFi sequencing and Kinnex long-read RNA sequencing to generate data from more than 10,000 samples, building large-scale datasets linking the design of steric blocking antisense oligonucleotides (SBOs) to their effects across the transcriptome, with plans to expand the approach to siRNA and other RNA-targeting compounds.
TychoBio will test candidate RNA therapies and use PacBio sequencing to measure how each one changes the transcriptome across multiple cell types. Those results will become training data for models designed to predict which compounds are most likely to work, how long their effects may last, and where unintended effects may occur.
Training models for maximizing on-target efficacy and effect duration of SBOs requires an in-depth understanding of the interaction between SBOs and the cell’s transcriptome. By more fully characterizing the effect of SBOs in various cell lineages, TychoBio will unlock new insights into RNA regulation and SBOs mechanism of action, accelerating the development of safer and more efficient therapeutic designs.
“AI models are only as good as the data they are trained on. To effectively identify new rare disease treatments, we needed the highest quality biological data, which can only be generated using PacBio HiFi sequencing technology,” said Felix Raimundo, founder and CEO of TychoBio. “HiFi long read sequencing lets us see across full-length transcripts, including changes in isoforms and splicing of how the transcriptome is affected in rare diseases and which treatments could modify disease processes.”
PacBio has partnered across the rare disease community to support the characterization, diagnosis and development of therapeutics to address the global burden of rare disease including through its global HiFiSolves Consortium, the n-Lorem Foundation and EspeRare, the GREGoR Consortium, Care4Rare Canada Consortium, the Genetic Alliance, Genomics England, and many academic collaborations. The company’s Kinnex products, alongside HiFi sequencing, enable screening of thousands of sequences in multiple cell lineages as well as the development of models of both efficacy and toxicity, which are critical to advance potential rare disease therapies out of the laboratory and into patient clinical trials.
“Our work with TychoBio, like our collaboration with Basecamp Research, highlights the critical value that high-quality sequencing data plays in generating the foundational data that will power biological modeling in the AI ecosystem,” said Mark Van Oene, President and Chief Executive Officer of PacBio. “We believe that this critical work will enable the development of transformative therapies that ultimately improve the lives of patients with rare diseases and their families.”
The collaboration puts HiFi data directly into the research workflow for designing RNA therapeutics for rare diseases.
About PacBio
PacBio (NASDAQ: PACB) is a premier life science technology company that designs, develops, and manufactures advanced sequencing solutions to help scientists and clinical researchers resolve genetically complex problems. Our products and technologies, which include our HiFi long-read sequencing, address solutions across a broad set of research applications including human germline sequencing, plant and animal sciences, infectious disease and microbiology, oncology, and other emerging applications. For more information, please visit www.pacb.com and follow @PacBio.
PacBio products are provided for Research Use Only. Not for use in diagnostic procedures.
About TychoBio
TychoBio is a frontier biology company that designs RNA therapeutics. Our data-generation platform unlocks scaling laws for gene therapies. We are bringing in therapeutic abundance to previously ignored patient populations. For more information, please visit www.tychobio.ai and follow @tychobio_ai.
Forward-Looking Statements
This press release may contain “forward-looking statements” within the meaning of Section 21E of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended, and the U.S. Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995. All statements other than statements of historical fact are forward-looking statements, including statements relating to the availability, uses, accuracy, advantages, quality or performance of, or benefits of using, or expected benefits of using, PacBio products or technologies, including in connection with the collaboration between PacBio and TychoBio; plans related to potential therapy development and design, acceleration of safer and more efficient therapeutic designs and development, dataset generation, types of data generated, sequencing at least 10,000 samples, expansion to other compounds, and impact on rare disease characterization and diagnosis; transforming long-read sequencing data into meaningful genomic insights; value of high-quality sequencing data in AI ecosystem biological modeling; HiFi data being directly in the workflow for RNA therapy design for rare diseases; and other future events. You should not place undue reliance on forward-looking statements because they are subject to assumptions, risks, and uncertainties and could cause actual outcomes and results to differ materially from currently anticipated results, including, challenges inherent in using new technologies; potential product performance and quality issues; rapidly changing technologies and extensive competition in, and potential FDA regulatory issues relating to, genomic sequencing; unanticipated increases in costs or expenses; interruptions or delays in the supply of components or materials for, or manufacturing of, PacBio products and products under development; third-party claims alleging infringement of patents and proprietary rights or seeking to invalidate PacBio's patents or proprietary rights, among others. Additional factors that could materially affect actual results can be found in PacBio's most recent filings with the Securities and Exchange Commission, including PacBio's most recent reports on Forms 8-K, 10-K, and 10-Q, and include those listed under the caption "Risk Factors." These forward-looking statements are based on current expectations and speak only as of the date hereof; except as required by law, PacBio disclaims any obligation to revise or update these forward-looking statements to reflect events or circumstances in the future, even if new information becomes available.
Contacts:
Společnost e-STORAGE ze skupiny Canadian Solar dodá společnosti OX2 v Novém Jižním Walesu bateriový systém o výkonu 100 MW a kapacitě 200 MWh; zahájení komerčního provozu je plánováno na třetí čtvrtletí roku 2028.
, /PRNewswire/ -- Canadian Solar Inc. (the "Company" or "Canadian Solar") (NASDAQ: CSIQ) today announced that e‑STORAGE, its energy storage solutions business, has signed an agreement to supply and commission a 100 MW/200 MWh battery energy storage system (BESS) for OX2's Muswellbrook Solar Farm and Battery, a solar-plus-storage project in New South Wales, Australia. Shipments are scheduled to begin in Q3 2027, with commercial operation targeted for Q3 2028. The battery cells and SolBank system will be produced in-house at Canadian Solar's manufacturing facilities, giving the customer end-to-end supply chain visibility and ensuring strict quality control across the product.
e‑STORAGE will deliver an integrated solution built on SolBank 3.0 battery containers, paired with Power Conversion Systems (PCS), plant controls, and the Company's proprietary EQ-S Energy Management System (EMS) developed and built in-house by e‑STORAGE's North American software team. e‑STORAGE will be responsible for the R1 grid connection studies, supply the hybrid power plant controller that coordinates the battery with the co-located solar farm, and lead the overall integration and commissioning of the hybrid project. The arrangement is backed by a 20-year long-term service agreement (LTSA), placing hardware, proprietary software, and long-term performance under a single accountable partner.
The project sits roughly 2.5 kilometers east of Muswellbrook, on land at a former coal mine within the Hunter-Central Coast Renewable Energy Zone. The location is significant: as the region's aging coal generators wind down toward retirement in the early 2030s, the dispatchable capacity they once provided must be replaced. Two-hour storage fills that gap directly, holding midday solar output and releasing it into the evening demand peak when supply from retiring thermal plants tightens.
Once operational, the system will support the long-term hybrid power purchase agreement OX2 has signed for the project, converting variable solar output into firm, contracted supply. By storing and dispatching solar energy on demand, the BESS strengthens grid reliability in a region transitioning away from coal and helps deliver firm renewable power to the communities in the Hunter Region.
Steve Symons, Vice President, OX2 Australia, said: "This battery storage system is what turns Muswellbrook into a true hybrid facility — pairing solar generation with storage so we can capture energy when the sun is shining and deliver it when the grid needs it most. It's a key step in providing firm, reliable renewable power to the Hunter region."
Jeff Roy, President of e‑STORAGE, said: "Australia's energy transition is being decided in regions like the Hunter, where storage now has to carry the load that retiring coal once did. We control this project from the cell through to our own energy management software and 20 years of service, which means OX2 has one partner accountable for how the system performs over its full life."
About Canadian Solar Inc.
Canadian Solar is one of the world's largest solar technology and renewable energy companies. Founded in 2001 and headquartered in Kitchener, Ontario, the Company is a leading manufacturer of solar photovoltaic modules; provider of solar energy and battery energy storage solutions; and developer, owner, and operator of utility-scale solar power and battery energy storage projects. Over the past 25 years, Canadian Solar has successfully delivered nearly 180 GW of premium-quality solar photovoltaic modules to customers across the world. Through its energy storage solutions business e-STORAGE, Canadian Solar has shipped over 23 GWh of battery energy storage solutions to global markets and had a contracted backlog of $3.5 billion as of June 30, 2026. Since entering the project development business in 2010, Canadian Solar has developed, built, and connected approximately 12.4 GWp of solar power projects and 6.4 GWh of battery energy storage projects globally. Its geographically diversified project development pipeline includes approximately 22 GWp of solar and 84 GWh of battery energy storage capacity in various stages of development. Canadian Solar is one of the most bankable companies in the solar and renewable energy industry, having been publicly listed on the NASDAQ since 2006. For additional information about the Company, follow Canadian Solar on LinkedIn or visit www.canadiansolar.com.
About e-STORAGE
e-STORAGE is a subsidiary of Canadian Solar and a leading company specializing in designing, manufacturing, and integrating battery energy storage systems for utility-scale applications. e-STORAGE offers proprietary battery energy storage systems (BESS) spanning battery cells, battery PACKs, power conversion systems (PCS), energy management systems (EMS) and system integration. It also provides comprehensive EPC services and full-lifecycle station operation and asset management, helping customers improve grid operations across the project lifecycle. For more info, please refer to the Media&PR section of www.csestorage.com and follow our LinkedIn page.
Safe Harbor/Forward-Looking Statements
Certain statements in this press release, including those regarding the Company's expected future shipment volumes, revenues, gross margins, and project sales are forward-looking statements that involve a number of risks and uncertainties that could cause actual results to differ materially. These statements are made under the "Safe Harbor" provisions of the U.S. Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995. In some cases, you can identify forward-looking statements by such terms as "may", "will", "expect", "anticipate", "future", "ongoing", "continue", "intend", "plan", "potential", "prospect", "guidance", "believe", "estimate", "is/are likely to" or similar expressions, the negative of these terms, or other comparable terminology. These forward-looking statements include, among other things, our expectations regarding global electricity demand and the adoption of solar and battery energy storage technologies; our growth strategies, future business performance, and financial condition; our transition to a long-term owner and operator of clean energy assets and expansion of project pipelines; our ability to monetize project portfolios, manage supply chain fluctuations, and respond to economic factors such as inflation and interest rates; our outlook on government incentives, trade measures, regulatory developments, and geopolitical risks; our expectations for project timelines, costs, and returns; competitive dynamics in solar and storage markets; our ability to execute supply chain, manufacturing, and operational initiatives; access to capital, debt obligations, and covenant compliance; relationships with key suppliers and customers; technological advancement and product quality; and risks related to intellectual property, litigation, and compliance with environmental and sustainability regulations. Other risks were described in the Company's filings with the Securities and Exchange Commission, including its annual report on Form 20-F filed on April 10, 2026. Although the Company believes that the expectations reflected in the forward-looking statements are reasonable, it cannot guarantee future results, level of activity, performance, or achievements. Investors should not place undue reliance on these forward-looking statements. All information provided in this press release is as of today's date, unless otherwise stated, and Canadian Solar undertakes no duty to update such information, except as required under applicable law.
Canadian Solar Inc. Investor Relations Contact
Wina Huang
Investor Relations
Canadian Solar Inc.
[email protected]
Společnost Levi Strauss má ve třetím čtvrtletí vykázat zisk 36 centů na akcii a tržby ve výši 1,62 miliardy USD, oproti 34 centům na akcii a tržbám 1,54 miliardy USD před rokem.
Levi Strauss & Co. (NYSE:LEVI) will release its third-quarter earnings report after the closing bell on Wednesday, Oct. 7.
Some of the apparel company’s investors may be eyeing potential dividend gains. Currently, Levi Strauss has an annual dividend yield of 3.16%, with a quarterly dividend of 16 cents per share (64 cents a year).
To earn $500 monthly from Levi Strauss, we start with a yearly target of $6,000 ($500 x 12 months).
Next, we divide that amount by LEVI’s $0.64 dividend: $6,000 / $0.64 = 9,375 shares.
So, an investor would need to own approximately $190,031 worth of Levi Strauss, or 9,375 shares to generate a monthly dividend income of $500.
Assuming a more conservative goal of $100 monthly ($1,200 annually), we do the same calculation: $1,200 / $0.64 = 1,875 shares, or $38,006 to generate a monthly dividend income of $100.
Note that dividend yield can change on a rolling basis, as dividend payments and stock prices both fluctuate over time.
The dividend yield is calculated by dividing the annual dividend payment by the current stock price. As the stock price changes, the dividend yield will also change.
For example, if a stock pays an annual dividend of $2 and its current price is $50, its dividend yield would be 4%. However, if the stock price increases to $60, the dividend yield would decrease to 3.33% ($2/$60).
Conversely, if the stock price decreases to $40, the dividend yield would increase to 5% ($2/$40).
Further, the dividend payment itself can also change over time, which can also impact the dividend yield. If a company increases its dividend payment, the dividend yield will increase even if the stock price remains the same. Similarly, if a company decreases its dividend payment, the dividend yield will decrease.
Levi Strauss Price ActionAnalysts expect the company to report quarterly earnings of 36 cents per share, up from 34 cents per share a year ago. The consensus estimate for LEVI’s quarterly revenue is $1.62 billion. It reported $1.54 billion last year, according to Benzinga Pro.
Ahead of quarterly earnings, Jefferies analyst Blake Anderson maintained a Buy rating on Levi Strauss on Oct. 1 and cut the price target from $27 to $25.
Shares of Levi Strauss gained 2% to close at $20.27 on Monday.
Společnost Worksport přijala v srpnu objednávky v hodnotě 2,92 mil. USD, což představuje meziměsíční nárůst o 16,4 %; anualizované tempo objednávek dosáhlo 35,05 mil. USD.
August orders increase 16.4%, while estimated backlog grows 145.1% to approximately $898,000. Preliminary net sales reach $2.34 million, extending the Company's eight-month sales climb
WEST SENECA, NY / ACCESS Newswire / October 6, 2026 / Worksport Ltd. (Nasdaq:WKSP) ("Worksport" or the "Company"), a U.S.-based innovator and manufacturer of hybrid and clean energy solutions primarily for the light truck, overlanding, and global consumer goods markets, today announced preliminary August 2026 sales orders of approximately $2.92 million, an increase of 16.4% from July 2026, representing an annualized sales-order run rate of $35.05 million. Preliminary net sales increased 5.6% to $2.34 million, while estimated month-end backlog rose to approximately $898,000, reflecting order intake that exceeded invoicing during August.
Monthly Net Sales Extend Eight-Month Climb
Worksport's preliminary monthly net sales increased from approximately $937,000 in January to $2.34 million in August, representing growth of approximately 150%. Each successive month exceeded the previous month across the January-to-August period, with monthly growth averaging approximately 14.6% across 2026.
August sales orders increased 16.4% from approximately $2.51 million in July to approximately $2.92 million, while invoiced sales increased 5.6% from approximately $2.27 million in July to approximately $2.39 million. August orders exceeded invoicing by approximately $532,000, increasing Worksport's estimated backlog from an updated July balance of approximately $366,000 to $898,000, a 145.1% increase.
Annualized Sales-Order Run Rate Increases to $35.05 Million
Based on August sales orders, Worksport's annualized sales-order run rate increased to approximately $35.05 million, compared with approximately $30.13 million using the updated July order figure. This represents an increase of approximately $4.93 million, or 16.4%.
August marked the fourth consecutive month with preliminary gross margin above 30%, as higher sales generated additional gross profit alongside margin expansion.
CEO Commentary
"Our approximately $35 million annualized sales-order run rate reflects growing demand and a meaningful opportunity to move Worksport toward positive operating cash flow," said Steven Rossi, Founder and Chief Executive Officer of Worksport. "We have now maintained preliminary gross margin above 30% for four consecutive months. If we sustain that margin strength while growing revenue, we can generate more gross profit to cover operating expenses and narrow the gap to positive operating cash flow. Higher production volumes should also help us spread fixed manufacturing costs across more units, supporting further margin improvement as we scale. Our priority is to convert this higher order pace into shipments and cash while keeping spending disciplined, so revenue growth translates into a financially stronger business for shareholders."
Stay tuned for more information and join our mailing list to stay up to date with the latest: Join Worksport's Newsletter
Connect with Worksport Chief Executive Officer, Steven Rossi
Steven Rossi LinkedIn | Note: CEO Steven Rossi has terminated the use of X (formerly Twitter)
About Worksport
Worksport Ltd. (Nasdaq:WKSP), through its subsidiaries, designs, develops, manufactures, and owns the intellectual property on a variety of tonneau covers, solar integrations, portable power systems, and clean heating & cooling solutions. Worksport has an active partnership with Hyundai for the SOLIS Solar cover. Additionally, Worksport's hard-folding cover, designed and manufactured in-house, is compatible with all major truck models and is gaining traction with newer truck makers including the electric vehicle (EV) sector. Worksport seeks to capitalize on the growing shift of consumer mindsets towards clean energy integrations with its proprietary solar solutions, mobile energy storage systems (ESS), and Cold-Climate Heat Pump (CCHP) technology. Terravis Energy's website is terravisenergy.com.
Connect with Worksport
Please follow the Company's social media accounts on X (previously Twitter), Facebook, LinkedIn, YouTube, and Instagram, the links of which are links to external third-party websites, as well as sign up for the Company's newsletters at investors.worksport.com.
Social Media Disclaimer
The Company does not endorse, ensure the accuracy of, or accept any responsibility for any content on these third-party websites other than content published by the Company. Investors and others should note that the Company announces material financial information to its investors using its investor relations website, press releases, Securities and Exchange Commission ("SEC") filings, and public conference calls and webcasts. The Company also uses social media to announce Company news and other information. The Company encourages investors, the media, and others to review the information the Company publishes on social media. The Company does not selectively disclose material non-public information on social media. If there is any significant financial information, the Company will release it broadly to the public through a press release or SEC filing prior to publishing it on social media.
Supplemental Operating Metrics and Preliminary Results
The Company presents sales orders, invoiced sales, estimated backlog and annualized run rates to provide additional context on demand and operating trends alongside its U.S. GAAP financial results. Management uses sales orders, invoiced sales, backlog and annual run rates to evaluate operating performance and support strategic decisions. These metrics are not substitutes for recognized net sales and may differ from similarly titled metrics used by other companies.
Sales orders represent the value of orders received and recorded during the applicable month. Invoiced sales reflect monthly invoicing before applying certain discounts. Estimated backlog is derived from sales orders and invoicing totals using a first-in, first-out allocation assumption, rather than an order-level analysis of fulfillment dates. These metrics are distinct from recognized net sales; conversion of sales orders and estimated backlog to revenue depend on fulfillment and satisfaction of applicable revenue-recognition requirements.
Annualized run rates multiply the applicable month's sales orders or preliminary net sales by twelve. The annualized run rates for sales orders calculation includes all sales orders received during that month, some of which may be in backlog. These calculations assume a constant monthly pace and are illustrative. The calculations do not reflect annual recurring revenue, a committed 12-month order book, full-year revenue guidance, or forecasts of future performance.
The monthly financial information in this release is preliminary and unaudited, remains subject to accounting close and review procedures, and may differ from final reported results.
Forward-Looking Statements
The information contained herein may contain "forward‐looking statements." Forward‐looking statements reflect the current view about future events. Forward-looking statements in this release include expectations regarding order conversion, production volumes, gross margin improvement and progress toward positive operating cash flow. When used in this press release, the words "anticipate," "believe," "estimate," "scheduled," "expect," "future," "intend," "plan," "project," "envisioned," "should," or the negative of these terms and similar expressions, as they relate to us or our management, identify forward‐looking statements. These statements are neither historical facts nor assurances of future performance. Instead, they are based only on our current beliefs, expectations and assumptions regarding the future of our business, future plans and strategies, projections, anticipated events and trends, the economy and other future conditions. Because forward-looking statements relate to the future, they are subject to inherent uncertainties, risks and changes in circumstances that are difficult to predict and many of which are outside of our control. Our actual results and financial situation may differ materially from those indicated in the forward-looking statements. Therefore, you should not rely on any of these forward-looking statements. Important factors that could cause our actual results and financial condition to differ materially from those indicated in the forward-looking statements include, among others, the following: (i) supply chain delays; (ii) acceptance of our products by consumers; (iii) delays in or nonacceptance by third parties to sell our products; (iv) competition from other producers of similar products; and (v) order cancellations or fulfillment delays, production constraints and working-capital requirements. More detailed information about the Company and the risk factors that may affect the realization of forward-looking statements is set forth in the Company's filings with the SEC, including, without limitation, our latest Annual Report on Form 10-K and our Quarterly Reports on Form 10-Q. Investors and security holders are urged to read these documents free of charge on the SEC's web site at www.sec.gov. As a result of these matters, changes in facts, assumptions not being realized or other circumstances, the Company's actual results may differ materially from the expected results discussed in the forward-looking statements contained in this press release. The forward-looking statements made in this press release are made only as of the date of this press release, and the Company undertakes no obligation to update them to reflect subsequent events or circumstances, except as required by applicable law.
Players can gain a better understanding of their overall game with biometric data, swing metrics, green reading and more to help them achieve peak performance
, /PRNewswire/ -- /PR Newswire – Garmin (NYSE: GRMN) today unveiled its new flagship golf smartwatch, Approach® S72, a premium, feature-rich companion on the course that also provides advanced health and wellness features for everyday wear. Available in two sizes – 43mm and 47mm – with bright AMOLED displays, the smartwatch includes a new lightweight ComfortFit fabric band, titanium bezel and sapphire lens to ensure all-day comfort and durability. With biometric data1, including real-time heart rate, golfers can gain a better understanding of how their heart rate changes before and after each shot. What's more, Approach S72 adds on-wrist swing metrics to help players implement changes to their swing based on real data rather than just feel.
Players can gain a better understanding of their overall game with biometric data, swing metrics, green reading and more to help them achieve peak performance. Players also have access to a new feature to give them a better understanding of green contour data. With an active Garmin Golf Membership™, golfers can see what direction putts will break and the average slope percentage on select courses, making it quicker and easier to determine their aim point.
"We're excited to introduce the next generation of golf technology with Approach S72 and help golfers better understand their whole game. From biometric data and swing metrics to advanced golf features and everyday smartwatch tools, Approach S72 gives avid golfers the insights they need to take their game to the next level. It's everything players would want in a golf watch and an everyday smartwatch."
–Susan Lyman, Garmin Vice President of Consumer Sales and Marketing
New features for the course
Golf biometric data: Look back on a completed round and see trends in how heart rate may have impacted the score1. Swing metrics: Golfers can receive advanced insights into their swing with swing metrics, including hand speed, backswing length, wrist rotation and more. Green reading: Golfers can be more confident in their aim point with the green reading feature on select courses, which uses green contour data to make it easier to find the line2. Driving range activity: Not only track swing metrics and learn tendencies but also log driving range activities into the Garmin Connect™ app, so players' practice sessions contribute to their fitness goals. Putting analytics: Receive insights in the Garmin Golf app following a round on speed bias, direction bias, make rate and more to help evaluate strengths and weaknesses on the green2. Aerial imagery: Get an enhanced view of the shot ahead with real imagery of the hole to make more informed decisions about where to layup, the best place to miss and more2. Built for all-day wear
Premium build: Constructed with a lightweight titanium bezel that won't hinder a golf swing, the device also features a sapphire lens for durability and a ComfortFit fabric band to ensure a perfect fit on the golfer's wrist. Speaker and microphone: Make and take phone calls and perform basic tasks – on and off the course – with voice commands on Garmin's first golf smartwatch to offer these attributes. Built-in flashlight: Find equipment in the golf bag or illuminate a dark area with a flashlight with variable intensities of white light and a red light. Battery life: Play multiple rounds without needing to re-charge as the larger smartwatch boasts up to 20 hours of battery life on the course and up to 16 days when the GPS is turned off. Maximize performance
Designed for wear both on and off the links, the Approach S72 includes many top-tier fitness features to help golfers improve their overall health and reach peak form each round. Players can get a complete health picture with wrist-based heart rate, stress tracking, Body Battery™ energy monitoring, advanced sleep monitoring and more1. The smartwatch also includes a full complement of preloaded activity profiles to help players work on their strength and mobility.
The Approach S72 golf smartwatches are available now with suggested retail prices starting at $799.99. Learn more about Garmin's full lineup of golf products here.
Engineered on the inside for life on the outside, Garmin products have revolutionized life for adventurers, athletes, off-road explorers, road warriors and outdoor enthusiasts everywhere. Committed to developing products that enhance experiences, enrich lives and help provide peace of mind, Garmin believes every day is an opportunity to innovate and a chance to beat yesterday. Visit the Garmin Newsroom, email our media team, connect with @garmin on social, or follow our blog.
1This is not a medical device and is not intended for use in the diagnosis or monitoring of any medical condition; see Garmin.com/ataccuracy.
2Requires an active Garmin Golf membership.
About Garmin: Garmin Ltd. (NYSE: GRMN) is incorporated in Switzerland, and its principal subsidiaries are located in the United States, Taiwan and the United Kingdom. Garmin and Approach are registered trademarks and Garmin Golf, Garmin Connect and Body Battery are trademarks of Garmin Ltd. or its subsidiaries. All other brands, product names, company names, trademarks and service marks are the properties of their respective owners. All rights reserved.
Notice on Forward-Looking Statements:
This release includes forward-looking statements regarding Garmin Ltd. and its business. Such statements are based on management's current expectations. The forward-looking events and circumstances discussed in this release may not occur and actual results could differ materially as a result of known and unknown risk factors and uncertainties affecting Garmin, including, but not limited to, the risk factors listed in the Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 27, 2025, filed by Garmin with the Securities and Exchange Commission (Commission file number 0-31983). Copies of such Form 10-K are available at https://www.garmin.com/en-US/investors/sec/. No forward-looking statement can be guaranteed. Forward-looking statements speak only as of the date on which they are made and Garmin undertakes no obligation to publicly update or revise any forward-looking statement, whether as a result of new information, future events, or otherwise.
Media Contacts:
Mike Cummings and Elise Jessee
913-397-8200
[email protected]
Garmin představil chytré GPS hodinky Enduro 4 se solárním nabíjením, výdrží až 320 hodin v režimu aktivity a doporučenou maloobchodní cenou 899,99 USD.
Comprehensive power modes, enhanced stamina metrics, a ComfortFit Fabric Band and Garmin Epic help endurance athletes and multiday adventurers train, race and explore even farther
, /PRNewswire/ -- Garmin (NYSE: GRMN) today announced Enduro™ 4, its longest-lasting GPS smartwatch with solar charging, which includes dynamic features and capabilities to take endurance enthusiasts farther on their next expedition. Utilizing an energy-efficient 1.4" MIP display in combination with a solar lens, Enduro 4 has up to 320 hours of battery life in activity mode1 or up to 90 days of battery life in smartwatch mode2. It also leverages innovative updates like grade-adjusted pace-based workout targets, grade-adjusted rolling pace, stamina zones, stamina curve and Garmin Epic multiday activity logging.
Comprehensive power modes, enhanced stamina metrics, a ComfortFit Fabric Band and Garmin Epic help endurance athletes and multiday adventurers train, race and explore even farther. "As interest and participation in ultra-endurance activities continue to grow, Enduro 4 is designed for athletes and adventurers who want gear they can trust to perform through every mile, every climb and every challenge. Intuitive features like comprehensive power modes make the most of the long-lasting battery life, while grade-adjusted metrics add a new dimension to preparing for hilly or mountainous terrain."
—Susan Lyman, Garmin Vice President of Consumer Sales and Marketing
Grade-adjusted features, stamina metrics and more
In addition to 100+ activity profiles, Enduro 4 introduces new capabilities to the Enduro line, optimized for trail runners, multiday hikers and backpackers, and endurance athletes.
Comprehensive power modes provide preset options to optimize battery life and performance based on the needs of the user. Configurations include Max Accuracy, which offers full-feature tracking for shorter efforts, and Max Battery, ideal for extended activity recording (up to 320 hours with solar charging). Grade-adjusted pace-based workout targets help athletes maintain the right effort range on hilly terrain, while grade-adjusted rolling pace provides a real-time view of pace over varying terrain. Stamina zones show athletes how their stamina impacts an activity, and stamina curve helps users understand how their endurance changes over time based on fitness and training history. With 50% more RAM than Enduro 3 and a more powerful, updated map engine, navigation is easier than ever with 30% faster panning and a smoother, more intuitive map interface for built-in routable maps. Perspective view provides more detail, both close-up and further away, allowing users to better anticipate what comes next. Garmin Epic allows athletes to combine multiple activities into one cohesive story in Garmin Connect™. Activities can be grouped together over days, weeks or months to create an "Epic", which enables users to add photos and share with family and friends, as well as see health and performance data aggregated during that period. Enhanced rowing tools provide additional training insights like VO2 max and power curve for indoor rowing activities, while expanded rucking features let users adjust pack weight during an activity and set target metrics like calories burned. Premium design for maximum versatility
Enduro 4 weighs in at an incredible 66 grams, making it one of the lightest ultraperformance smartwatches on the market. With a 51mm case, Power Sapphire™ scratch-resistant lens, titanium bezel and lightweight fiber-reinforced polymer case, it is built for the demands of the longest races and most taxing adventures, remaining remarkably light on the wrist. An integrated LED flashlight includes both white and red-light options, while a 10 ATM water resistance rating enables confident use in challenging environments.
New to Enduro 4, the ComfortFit Fabric Band combines exceptional comfort, durability and moisture-wicking performance with QuickFit™ functionality, making adjustments and swapping bands even simpler. 64 GB of memory gives users more room for onboard maps, music and data, making it easier to stay prepared for extended adventures away from home.
Available now, Enduro 4 has a suggested retail price of $899.99. Learn more at Garmin.com.
Engineered on the inside for life on the outside, Garmin products have revolutionized life for adventurers, athletes, off-road explorers, road warriors and outdoor enthusiasts everywhere. Committed to developing products that enhance experiences, enrich lives and help provide peace of mind, Garmin believes every day is an opportunity to innovate and a chance to beat yesterday. Visit the Garmin Newsroom, email our media team, connect with @garminoutdoor on social, or follow our blog.
1 Assumes continuous use for entire period in 50,000 lux conditions and typical use with activity mode (extended battery) selected
2 Assumes all-day wear with 3 hours per day outside in 50,000 lux conditions
About Garmin International, Inc. Garmin International, Inc. is a subsidiary of Garmin Ltd. (NYSE: GRMN). Garmin Ltd. is incorporated in Switzerland, and its principal subsidiaries are located in the United States, Taiwan and the United Kingdom. Garmin is a registered trademark and Enduro, Garmin Connect, Power Sapphire and QuickFit are trademarks of Garmin Ltd. or its subsidiaries. All other brands, product names, company names, trademarks and service marks are the properties of their respective owners. All rights reserved.
Notice on Forward-Looking Statements:
This release includes forward-looking statements regarding Garmin Ltd. and its business. Such statements are based on management's current expectations. The forward-looking events and circumstances discussed in this release may not occur and actual results could differ materially as a result of known and unknown risk factors and uncertainties affecting Garmin, including, but not limited to, the risk factors listed in the Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 27, 2025, filed by Garmin with the Securities and Exchange Commission (Commission file number 0-31983). Copies of such Form 10-K are available at https://www.garmin.com/en-US/investors/sec/. No forward-looking statement can be guaranteed. Forward-looking statements speak only as of the date on which they are made and Garmin undertakes no obligation to publicly update or revise any forward-looking statement, whether as a result of new information, future events, or otherwise.
MEDIA CONTACTS:
Elliott Scott
913-397-8200
[email protected]
Trust Division společnosti Central Pacific Bank ve třetím čtvrtletí zvýšila svůj podíl ve společnosti Seagate Technology o 111,7 % na 2 380 akcií v hodnotě 2,195 mil. USD.
Central Pacific Bank Trust Division boosted its holdings in Seagate Technology Holdings PLC (NASDAQ:STX – Free Report) by 111.7% during the third quarter, according to the company in its most recent filing with the Securities and Exchange Commission. The fund owned 2,380 shares of the data storage provider’s stock after buying an additional 1,256 shares during the period. Central Pacific Bank Trust Division’s holdings in Seagate Technology were worth $2,195,000 at the end of the most recent reporting period.
Other hedge funds and other institutional investors also recently added to or reduced their stakes in the company. Retirement Wealth Solutions LLC increased its position in Seagate Technology by 70.6% during the second quarter. Retirement Wealth Solutions LLC now owns 29 shares of the data storage provider’s stock worth $28,000 after purchasing an additional 12 shares during the last quarter. Jones Financial Companies Lllp purchased a new stake in shares of Seagate Technology during the 2nd quarter valued at $39,000. Trust Co. of Vermont acquired a new stake in shares of Seagate Technology during the 2nd quarter worth $54,000. Triumph Capital Management increased its holdings in shares of Seagate Technology by 93.5% during the 2nd quarter. Triumph Capital Management now owns 60 shares of the data storage provider’s stock worth $58,000 after buying an additional 29 shares during the last quarter. Finally, Cornerstone Financial Management LLC raised its position in shares of Seagate Technology by 109.7% in the 2nd quarter. Cornerstone Financial Management LLC now owns 65 shares of the data storage provider’s stock worth $63,000 after buying an additional 34 shares during the period. Hedge funds and other institutional investors own 92.87% of the company’s stock.
Seagate Technology Stock Performance Shares of STX opened at $887.09 on Tuesday. The firm has a market cap of $201.72 billion, a price-to-earnings ratio of 63.91 and a beta of 2.06. The company has a quick ratio of 1.17, a current ratio of 1.67 and a debt-to-equity ratio of 1.56. The business’s 50 day moving average is $856.07 and its two-hundred day moving average is $782.73. Seagate Technology Holdings PLC has a 52-week low of $209.00 and a 52-week high of $1,145.00.
Seagate Technology (NASDAQ:STX – Get Free Report) last posted its quarterly earnings data on Tuesday, July 28th. The data storage provider reported $5.71 EPS for the quarter, beating analysts’ consensus estimates of $5.10 by $0.61. The firm had revenue of $3.63 billion for the quarter, compared to the consensus estimate of $3.50 billion. Seagate Technology had a net margin of 26.11% and a return on equity of 369.98%. The firm’s revenue was up 48.5% compared to the same quarter last year. During the same period in the prior year, the firm posted $2.59 EPS. Seagate Technology has set its Q1 2027 guidance at 7.100-7.500 EPS. Analysts forecast that Seagate Technology Holdings PLC will post 35.7 EPS for the current fiscal year. Seagate Technology Announces Dividend The company also recently declared a quarterly dividend, which will be paid on Wednesday, October 7th. Stockholders of record on Thursday, September 24th will be issued a $0.74 dividend. This represents a $2.96 dividend on an annualized basis and a dividend yield of 0.3%. The ex-dividend date is Thursday, September 24th. Seagate Technology’s payout ratio is 21.33%.
Key Seagate Technology News Here are the key news stories impacting Seagate Technology this week:
Positive Sentiment: Analysts call the Toshiba-related selloff overdone. Bernstein described the market reaction as a “storm in a teacup,” while other analysts characterized the decline as a potential buying opportunity. The view is that Toshiba’s capacity expansion will take time and may not significantly affect Seagate’s near-term results. Western Digital Jumps 7%, Seagate Climbs 5% as Bernstein Calls Toshiba Selloff a Storm in a Teacup Positive Sentiment: AI infrastructure demand remains the central bullish thesis. Cloud providers building data centers need substantially more high-capacity storage, and Seagate reportedly has nearline-drive contracts extending deep into 2027. Limited industry supply could support utilization, pricing and revenue visibility. Seagate Is Riding One of AI’s Most Important Trends Positive Sentiment: Seagate’s recent operating momentum has been strong. The company’s stock substantially outperformed the S&P 500 over the past year, reflecting investor confidence in its exposure to AI-driven data-center demand. What Was Seagate Telling You Before Its Stock Ran? Neutral Sentiment: The key debate is supply versus demand. Toshiba intends to double HDD production capacity, but investors are assessing how quickly that capacity will come online and whether AI-related demand can absorb the additional drives. Why Western Digital and Seagate Stocks Are Rebounding on Monday? Negative Sentiment: Toshiba’s planned capacity increase remains a longer-term competitive risk. If the expansion materially increases HDD supply, it could eventually pressure Seagate’s pricing, margins and market share. Toshiba Is Doubling Hard Drive Output Negative Sentiment: Reports also cited insider selling. Such activity can weigh on sentiment, particularly after a major rally, although the primary catalyst discussed in the recent coverage was Toshiba’s production announcement. Seagate Technology Shares Gap Down on Insider Selling Wall Street Analyst Weigh In Several equities research analysts have commented on STX shares. Susquehanna upped their price target on Seagate Technology from $775.00 to $875.00 and gave the stock a “neutral” rating in a research note on Wednesday, July 29th. Cantor Fitzgerald reiterated an “overweight” rating and issued a $1,300.00 target price on shares of Seagate Technology in a research note on Wednesday, July 29th. Barclays boosted their price target on Seagate Technology from $1,000.00 to $1,250.00 and gave the stock an “overweight” rating in a research report on Thursday, July 30th. Citigroup upped their price target on Seagate Technology from $1,240.00 to $1,300.00 and gave the stock a “buy” rating in a report on Wednesday, July 29th. Finally, JPMorgan Chase & Co. boosted their target price on shares of Seagate Technology from $1,095.00 to $1,240.00 and gave the stock an “overweight” rating in a research report on Wednesday, July 29th. Twenty-two research analysts have rated the stock with a Buy rating and five have given a Hold rating to the stock. According to data from MarketBeat.com, the stock presently has an average rating of “Moderate Buy” and an average target price of $986.00.
Check Out Our Latest Stock Report on STX
Insider Transactions at Seagate Technology In other Seagate Technology news, EVP John Morris sold 9,354 shares of Seagate Technology stock in a transaction on Monday, September 21st. The shares were sold at an average price of $877.91, for a total value of $8,211,970.14. Following the completion of the transaction, the executive vice president owned 22,693 shares of the company’s stock, valued at $19,922,411.63. The trade was a 29.19% decrease in their ownership of the stock. The transaction was disclosed in a document filed with the SEC, which is available through this link. The transaction was executed under a pre-arranged Rule 10b5-1 trading plan. Also, EVP Ban Teh sold 52,730 shares of the firm’s stock in a transaction dated Tuesday, September 15th. The stock was sold at an average price of $782.08, for a total transaction of $41,239,078.40. Following the completion of the transaction, the executive vice president owned 5,810 shares in the company, valued at approximately $4,543,884.80. The trade was a 90.08% decrease in their ownership of the stock. Additional details regarding this sale are available in the official SEC disclosure. The transaction was executed under a pre-arranged Rule 10b5-1 trading plan. In the last quarter, insiders sold 466,959 shares of company stock valued at $378,840,741. 0.51% of the stock is currently owned by insiders.
Seagate Technology Company Profile (Free Report)
Seagate Technology Holdings plc is a data storage technology company that designs, manufactures and supplies solutions for storing, managing and accessing digital information. Its product portfolio is centered on hard disk drives (HDDs), including high-capacity drives used in cloud data centers, enterprise environments, surveillance systems, network-attached storage and personal computing.
The company also offers solid-state drives (SSDs), storage systems, external storage products and related services.
Featured Articles Five stocks we like better than Seagate Technology NVIDIA’s Record High Raises a Bigger Question About How Far the Rally Can Run A Manufacturing Surprise Could Be a Big Win for These 2 Companies What a $1 Billion Chip Deal Says About Amazon’s AI Ambitions 3 Stocks Benefiting From AI Demand Just Announced Major Buybacks
Receive News & Ratings for Seagate Technology Daily - Enter your email address below to receive a concise daily summary of the latest news and analysts' ratings for Seagate Technology and related companies with MarketBeat.com's FREE daily email newsletter.
SailPoint představil IdentityIQ 9.0 pro lokální nasazení a nové cloudové funkce Human Fabric, včetně žádostí o přístup využívajících AI a prevence konfliktů oprávnění v reálném čase.
New SailPoint Human Fabric capabilities and SailPoint IdentityIQ 9.0 release deliver security and governance built for enterprise scale, ensuring no customer is left behind in their security evolution | Source: SailPoint Technologies, Inc.
AUSTIN, Texas, Oct. 06, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Today at its annual flagship conference, Navigate, SailPoint, Inc. (Nasdaq: SAIL), a leader in enterprise identity security, announced a significant modernization across its entire identity platform. The company unveiled new enterprise-scale capabilities for SailPoint Human Fabric and the release of IdentityIQ 9.0, a major update to its on-premises solution. These updates demonstrate a unified commitment to modernizing identity security for every customer, whether in the cloud, on-premises, or in a hybrid environment.
The announcements address a challenge facing the industry as a whole: most identity governance infrastructure can't keep pace with how enterprises operate today. SailPoint is closing that gap with substantive updates that re-platform core services for scale and strengthen governance, not simple UI refreshes.
Chandra Gnanasambandam, EVP of Product and Chief Technology Officer at SailPoint, said:
"Most vendors ask their customers to choose between a growth story or a stewardship story, but the reality of the modern enterprise is not that simple. Today, we are delivering on both fronts. We are advancing the frontier of cloud identity security with Human Fabric while also demonstrating our commitment to the customers who rely on IdentityIQ for identity security. This is one modernization effort on two fronts, ensuring every customer has a path forward without compromise.”
Governance built for enterprise scale: The SailPoint Human Fabric
SailPoint announced three new major updates for Human Fabric, its cloud-native identity security product, designed to operate at enterprise scale:
Access certifications enhancements: A completely re-platformed certification engine built to handle enterprise-scale access reviews without record limits or data delays. The new engine removes the need for administrators to manually split large campaigns and includes a faster, more intuitive reviewer interface and cryptographic, GxP-compliant sign-off for regulated industries.Proactive Separation of Duties (SoD): Moving beyond after-the-fact alerting, SailPoint’s enhanced SoD engine provides real-time evaluation that proactively blocks toxic access combinations at the moment of request. It uniquely flags conflicts created by other pending requests still in-flight, preventing violations before they occur.Conversational Access Requests: A new AI-powered agent allows users to make access requests in natural language directly from their chat tools. With support for custom forms, employees can provide necessary business justifications and compliance details seamlessly within the chat flow.
No customer left behind: IdentityIQ 9.0
For customers with extensive data residency requirements, strict regulatory constraints, or deeply customized programs, SailPoint is delivering IdentityIQ 9.0. The release provides a parallel modernization path for hybrid and on-premises deployments, centered on three pillars: a stronger governance, including granular, time-based access for roles and entitlements, and a rebuilt technical foundation running on modern application servers, with a refreshed user experience that streamlines access reviews and application definition.
Critically, SailPoint is also offering an automated upgrade tool with the release. This utility scans a customer’s environment and automates much of the manual work required to update, addressing the primary risk that stalls on-premises upgrades and proving that customers can confidently evolve their existing deployments.
Learn more about all the new products announced today at Navigate here.
About SailPoint
SailPoint (Nasdaq: SAIL) is defining the new era of adaptive identity security. In a world where non-human identities now significantly outnumber humans, our AI-powered platform unifies identity, security, and data intelligence to protect today’s enterprise from advanced identity-based threats. We deliver the identity solution that spans both the breadth of identities and the depth of context needed to drive real-time access with confidence. Built on principles like zero-standing privilege and contextualized risk, our SailPoint platform transforms identity from a point of vulnerability into a powerful security advantage. Trusted by many of the world's leading organizations, SailPoint secures the enterprise with intelligent, autonomous identity security.
Forward-Looking Statements
This press release may contain “forward-looking statements” within the meaning of the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995, including with respect to SailPoint’s expectations regarding announcements made at Navigate. In some cases, you can identify forward-looking statements because they contain words such as “may,” “will,” “expects,” “plans,” “anticipates,” “could,” “would,” “plan to,” “intend to,” “believe,” or “goal” or the negative of these words or other similar terms or expressions that concern our expectations, strategy, plans or intentions. These forward-looking statements are not guarantees of future performance, but are based on management's current expectations, assumptions and beliefs concerning future developments and their potential effect on us, which are inherently subject to uncertainties, risks and changes in circumstances that are difficult to predict. Our expectations expressed or implied in these forward-looking statements may not turn out to be correct. The development, release, and timing of any features or functionality described for SailPoint’s products that are not currently available remain at SailPoint’s sole discretion on a when, and if available, basis, may not be delivered at all and should not be relied on in making a purchasing decision, and could be materially different from our expectations because of various risks.
Important factors, some of which are beyond our control, that could cause actual results to differ materially from our historical results or those expressed or implied by these forward-looking statements include the following: our ability to deepen our relationships with existing customers; the growth in the market for identity security solutions; our ability to maintain successful relationships with each of our partners; our ability to compete successfully against current and future competitors; the increasing complexity of our operations; our ability to maintain and enhance our brand or reputation as an industry leader and innovator; unfavorable conditions in our industry or the global economy; our ability to successfully introduce, use, and integrate artificial intelligence (AI) with our solutions; breaches in our security, cyber attacks, or other cyber risks; interruptions, outages, or other disruptions affecting the delivery of our SaaS solution or any of the third-party cloud-based systems that we use in our operations; our ability to adapt and respond to rapidly changing technology, industry standards, regulations, or customer needs, requirements, or preferences; real or perceived errors, failures, or disruptions in our platform or solutions; and the ability of our platform and solutions to effectively interoperate with our customers’ existing or future IT infrastructures.
More information on these risks and other potential factors that could affect our financial results is included in our reports and other documents filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission including in the “Risk Factors” and “Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations” sections in our most recently filed Annual Report on Form 10-K and subsequent Quarterly Reports on Form 10-Q. Any forward-looking statement speaks only as of the date as of which such statement is made, and, except as required by law, we undertake no obligation to update or revise publicly any forward-looking statements, whether because of new information, future events, or otherwise.
The development, release, and timing of any features, functionality, capabilities, or services described for SailPoint's products that are not currently available remain at SailPoint's sole discretion on a when, and if, available basis and may not be delivered at all and must not be relied on in making a purchasing or investing decision.
Media relations for SailPoint
Shannon Paulk
Sr. Manager, Corporate Communications
303-748-2275 [email protected]
Průzkum společnosti SailPoint ukázal, že 79 % organizací nasazuje AI agenty, ale pouze 2 % využívají specializované nástroje pro správu jejich identit.
Fifth annual Horizons of Identity Security report reveals a 40x gap between AI adoption and identity security readiness | Source: SailPoint Technologies, Inc.
AUSTIN, Texas, Oct. 06, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Today from its annual Navigate conference, SailPoint, Inc. (Nasdaq: SAIL), a leader in enterprise identity security, released its fifth annual Horizons of Identity Security report, revealing that enterprise AI adoption has dramatically outpaced the identity security controls needed to govern it. The study finds that while 79% of organizations are now running AI agents in production, a mere 2% are using identity security tools specifically designed to manage and govern them — a 40-to-1 gap that exposes businesses to significant risk.
This gap is driven by a stark divergence in security maturity between human and non-human identities. While organizations have made impressive strides with human security—nearly halving those at Horizon 1 maturity from 45% in 2022 to just 23% today—the explosion of autonomous AI agents has introduced a new deficit. Agent identity starts from a steep lag, with 54% of organizations currently sitting at Horizon 1. With AI agents already active in production, enterprises do not have the luxury of a five-year runway to catch up; they must compress a five-year human security curve into a one-year agent timeline.
Wendy Wu, Chief Marketing Officer at SailPoint, said:
"Compressing a five-year maturity curve into a single year presents a massive operational challenge, starting with a fundamental awareness gap. Many organizations don't yet realize that they do not have the right tools purpose-built for the scale and velocity of agent and non-human identity security. You cannot bridge this gap by asking human-speed tools to work faster; security must be built for machine speed from the ground up, with discovery, ownership, and access decisions happening in real time rather than on a quarterly review cycle. Enterprises waiting for their agent programs to mature the way their human programs did are going to find out the hard way that they don't have five years."
Key findings:
AI adoption has severely outpaced security controls: AI agents now represent 22% of all non-human accounts, yet 85% of organizations continue to rely on legacy identity tools not designed for agentic identities.Overall maturity remains anchored at foundational levels. Roughly sixty percent of organizations remain in Horizons 1 and 2, while less than 1% have achieved Horizon 5. This lag is overwhelmingly driven by non-human identity deficits: 87% rate their human IAM capabilities as capable or better, while only 43% report mature processes for agentic access.A pronounced awareness gap masks operational vulnerability: 80% of leaders believe the gap in their current tooling is moderate or smaller, yet the operational reality is that only 15% can provision non-human access in real time. Similarly, 57% express confidence in meeting regulatory requirements, while only 43% feel prepared to produce verifiable evidence in an AI-related audit.Foundations remain the primary operational roadblock. Before enterprises can realize dynamic, intent-based security, they must first master baseline hygiene and visibility. Credential lifecycle management, shadow AI discovery, and real-time monitoring are rated as severe operational hurdles across the market.The business value of non-human identity security is immediate and measurable: Mature identity programs deliver significant business velocity. 62% of organizations that have invested in securing non-human identities report measurable productivity gains, and 46% report safer, faster AI deployment. Looking ahead, 76% of leaders expect stronger identity governance to improve their eligibility for — or the terms of — cyber insurance.
The report concludes that the mandate for security leaders is to move from a fragmented, human-centric approach to a unified identity fabric that governs all identity types—human, machine, and AI agent—with continuous, context-aware automation. By advancing from foundational tiers (Horizons 1-2)—where organizations struggle with manual controls and lack basic visibility—to advanced maturity (Horizons 4-5), enterprises gain the real-time visibility and automated policy enforcement needed to secure autonomous agents. This transition pays off well beyond basic compliance; mature organizations are twice as likely to realize significant productivity gains and three times more successful at deploying AI safely, effectively transforming compliance from a reactive audit scramble into a state of automated, continuous assurance. This is the only path to closing the security gap while enabling the full velocity of the autonomous enterprise.
About the report
The 2026 Horizons of Identity Security report is based on a global survey of 340 senior identity, IT, cybersecurity, and risk leaders conducted by SailPoint, evaluating organizations across strategy, operating models, talent, technical confidence, and technical capabilities against a five-tier maturity model ranging from Horizon 1 (No formal program) to Horizon 5 (Ecosystem integrated).
To read the full 2026-2027 “Horizons of Identity Security” report, please visit here.
Check out the livestream of SailPoint CMO Wendy Wu revealing the findings of this year’s Horizons report from SailPoint Navigate.
About SailPoint
SailPoint (Nasdaq: SAIL) is defining the new era of adaptive identity security. In a world where non-human identities now significantly outnumber humans, our AI-powered platform unifies identity, security, and data intelligence to protect today’s enterprise from advanced identity-based threats. We deliver the identity solution that spans both the breadth of identities and the depth of context needed to drive real-time access with confidence. Built on principles like zero-standing privilege and contextualized risk, our SailPoint platform transforms identity from a point of vulnerability into a powerful security advantage. Trusted by many of the world's leading organizations, SailPoint secures the enterprise with intelligent, autonomous identity security.
Media relations for SailPoint
Shannon Paulk
Sr. Manager, Corporate Communications
303-748-2275 [email protected]
New York, New York--(Newsfile Corp. - October 6, 2026) - NANO Nuclear Energy Inc. (NASDAQ: NNE) ("NANO Nuclear" or "the Company"), a leading advanced nuclear micro modular reactor and technology company focused on developing clean energy solutions, nuclear fuel cycle capabilities and nuclear transportation solutions, today announced that it has hired Jennifer Charlton, Ph.D., as its Vice President of Fuel Technology.
Dr. Charlton brings nearly two decades of experience in nuclear materials, uranium processing, fuel-cycle technology, and advanced manufacturing to NANO Nuclear. Prior to joining NANO Nuclear, Dr. Charlton held several senior technical and leadership positions at the Y-12 National Security Complex. Notably, she served as Chief Scientist and U.S. Lead for Nuclear Material Verification, leading technical initiatives and providing comprehensive technical expertise across the nuclear fuel cycle, from uranium mining and milling through conversion, enrichment, fuel fabrication, and finished fuel and weapons component operations.
"NANO Nuclear's strategic focus on building capabilities across key areas of the nuclear fuel cycle is an important part of supporting its long-term microreactor deployment strategy," said Jennifer Charlton, Ph.D., Vice President of Fuel Technology of NANO Nuclear Energy. "I'm excited to join the team at this important stage of its growth and leverage my experience leading complex technical initiatives to help advance this strategy and strengthen NANO Nuclear's capabilities across the fuel cycle."
Figure 1 - NANO Nuclear Energy Hires Former Y-12 Leader and Nuclear Fuel Cycle Expert, Jennifer Charlton Ph.D. as its Vice President of Fuel Technology.
To view an enhanced version of this graphic, please visit:
https://images.newsfilecorp.com/files/11703/317616_08bb19ec343c59a3_002full.jpg
Dr. Charlton earned a Ph.D. in Chemistry from the University of Tennessee, a Bachelor of Science in Chemistry from the University of North Florida, and an Associate of Arts from Florida State College. Her graduate research encompassed automated radiochemical separations, nanofabrication, surface-enhanced spectroscopy, mass spectrometry, instrumentation development, nuclear forensics, trace-level materials analysis, and materials characterization.
"It is a pleasure to welcome Dr. Charlton to the NANO Nuclear team," said Jay Yu, Founder and Chairman of NANO Nuclear Energy. "Her addition marks another step towards ensuring that we have the right personnel to oversee NANO Nuclear's long-term strategic focus on vertical integration. Her experience within the Y-12 National Security Complex will be invaluable as we look to expand our capabilities across the nuclear fuel cycle."
Dr. Charlton joins a growing list of former senior nuclear leaders and builds on NANO Nuclear's recently announced addition of Marylin Diaz to support the Company's expansion across the nuclear fuel cycle. In her role as Vice President of Fuel Technology, Dr. Charlton will be responsible for evaluating opportunities to expand NANO Nuclear's capabilities across the nuclear fuel cycle and leading the design, engineering, and development of related technologies, with a focus on the uranium conversion, deconversion, and fuel fabrication processes. She will also provide technical expertise to inform strategic decisions regarding NANO Nuclear's broader vertical integration strategy in support of future advanced reactor deployments and nuclear logistics activities.
"As our core, proprietary technology, the KRONOS MMR™ Energy System, continues along its development pathway, we are working to expand across the nuclear fuel cycle to help de-risk the marketplace as well as support the energy sovereignty of the United States," said James Walker, Chief Executive Officer of NANO Nuclear Energy. "Dr. Charlton's appointment is a key step in that effort, and I am delighted to welcome her to the Company. I believe that Dr. Charlton's addition, as well as her experience and knowledge of the inner workings of the fuel cycle will prove to be incredibly important as we continue to put together the building blocks for our next stages of growth."
About NANO Nuclear Energy, Inc.
NANO Nuclear Energy Inc. (NASDAQ: NNE) is a North American advanced technology-driven nuclear energy company seeking to become a commercially focused, diversified, and vertically integrated company across five business lines: (i) cutting edge portable and other microreactor technologies, (ii) nuclear fuel supply chain, (iii) nuclear fuel transportation, (iv) nuclear applications for space and (v) nuclear industry consulting services.
Led by a world-class nuclear engineering team, NANO Nuclear's reactor products in development include the proprietary KRONOS MMR™ Energy System, a stationary high-temperature gas-cooled reactor that is in construction permit pre-application engagement U.S. Nuclear Regulatory Commission (NRC) in collaboration with University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign, the ZEUS™ system, a portable solid core battery reactor, and the space focused, portable LOKI MMR™ system, each representing advanced developments in clean energy solutions that are portable, on-demand capable, advanced nuclear microreactors.
Advanced Fuel Transportation Inc. (AFT), a NANO Nuclear subsidiary, bolstered by the May 2026 acquisition of Secured Transportation Services (STS), is led by former executives from the largest transportation company in the world and provides nuclear engineering and materials transport services in the U.S. and globally. Through NANO Nuclear, AFT is the exclusive licensee of a patented high-capacity HALEU fuel transportation basket developed by three major U.S. national nuclear laboratories and funded by the Department of Energy.
HALEU Energy Fuel Inc. (HEF), a NANO Nuclear subsidiary, is focusing on the future development of a domestic source for a High-Assay, Low-Enriched Uranium (HALEU) fuel fabrication pipeline for NANO Nuclear's own microreactors as well as the broader advanced nuclear reactor industry.
NANO Nuclear Space Inc. (NNS), a NANO Nuclear subsidiary, is exploring the potential commercial applications of NANO Nuclear's developing micronuclear reactor technology in space. NNS is focusing on applications such as the LOKI MMR™ system and other power systems for extraterrestrial projects and human sustaining environments, and potentially propulsion technology for long haul space missions. NNS' initial focus will be on cis-lunar applications, referring to uses in the space region extending from Earth to the area surrounding the Moon's surface.
This news release and statements of NANO Nuclear's management and collaborators in connection with this news release contain or may contain "forward-looking statements" within the meaning of Section 21E of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended, and the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995. In this context, forward-looking statements mean statements related to future events, which may impact our expected future business and financial performance, and often contain words such as "expects", "anticipates", "intends", "explore," "plans", "aim," "goal," "believes", "potential", "future," "will", "should", "could", "would" or "may" or derivations of these words and other words of similar meaning about the future, although forward-looking statements could be denoted by other terms as well. In this press release, forward-looking statements relate to the anticipated benefits of Dr. Charlton joining the Company, as well as the Company's vertical integration and other operational plans and goals. These and other forward-looking statements are based on information available to us as of the date of this news release and represent management's current views and assumptions. Forward-looking statements are not guarantees of future performance, events or results and involve significant known and unknown risks, uncertainties and other factors, which may be beyond our control. For NANO Nuclear, particular risks and uncertainties that could cause our actual future results to differ materially from those expressed in our forward-looking statements include but are not limited to, risks associated with conditions to closing the asset purchase agreement, which may not be satisfied, including for reasons beyond NANO Nuclear's control, as well as the following: (i) risks related to our U.S. Department of Energy ("DOE"), U.S. Nuclear Regulatory Commission ("NRC"), Canadian Nuclear Safety Commission ("CNSC") or related state or other U.S. or non-U.S nuclear licensing submissions, (ii) risks related the development of new or advanced technology and the acquisition of complementary technology or businesses, including difficulties with design and testing, cost overruns, regulatory delays, integration issues and the development of competitive technology, (iii) risks related to our ability to obtain key vendor, technology and customer contracts and the significant funding necessary to execute on our business plan, (iv) risks related to uncertainty regarding our ability to technologically develop and commercially deploy a competitive advanced nuclear reactor or other technology in the timelines we anticipate, if ever, (v) risks related to the impact of U.S. and non-U.S. government regulation, policies and licensing requirements, including by the U.S. Department of Energy, and the NRC, including those associated with the recently enacted ADVANCE Act and the May 23, 2025 Executive Orders seeking to streamline nuclear regulation, and (vi) similar risks and uncertainties associated with the operating a developing business a highly regulated, competitive and rapidly evolving industry, including that our plans may change and we may use our cash on hand faster or in different ways than anticipated as our business requires. Readers are cautioned not to place undue reliance on these forward-looking statements, which apply only as of the date of this news release. These factors may not constitute all factors that could cause actual results to differ from those discussed in any forward-looking statement, and NANO Nuclear therefore encourages investors to review other factors that may affect future results in its filings with the SEC, which are available for review at www.sec.gov and at https://ir.nanonuclearenergy.com/financial-information/sec-filings. Accordingly, forward-looking statements should not be relied upon as a predictor of actual results. We do not undertake to update our forward-looking statements to reflect events or circumstances that may arise after the date of this news release, except as required by law.
To view the source version of this press release, please visit https://www.newsfilecorp.com/release/317616
Source: NANO Nuclear Energy Inc.
Ready to Announce with Confidence? Send us a message and a member of our TMX Newsfile team will contact you to discuss your needs.
Descartes Systems Group uvedla platformu Agent Control Plane, která má řídit AI agenty napříč aplikacemi a obchodními partnery při zachování zákaznických oprávnění a lidského dohledu.
CHICAGO and LONDON, Oct. 06, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Descartes Systems Group (Nasdaq:DSGX) (TSX:DSG), the global leader in uniting logistics-intensive businesses in commerce, introduced the Descartes Agent Control Plane at its Innovation Forum in Chicago, which this year brings together a record number of customers, speakers and sponsors to explore innovation in supply chain and logistics technology. Built on the Descartes Global Logistics Network™ (Descartes GLN™), the Agent Control Plane is designed to build trust in AI agents by coordinating them across applications and trading partners to execute multi-step workflows within defined guardrails, policies and human oversight.
“Even with connected systems, supply chain teams devote significant time to interpreting updates from emails, messages and portals, rekeying information and coordinating next steps to move orders forward,” said Ken Wood, Executive Vice President, Product Management at Descartes. “The Agent Control Plane brings our logistics capabilities together so AI agents can take on more of that work across applications, conversations and company boundaries; keep it moving as replies and approvals arrive; and act on events as they occur within permissions and approval points defined by customers. It’s an important step in our AI strategy, helping customers build on the Descartes solutions and AI platforms they already use and apply AI to the operational outcomes that matter, from reducing manual follow-up to keeping customer commitments on track.”
The Agent Control Plane combines the operationally ready data and connectivity of the Descartes GLN with capabilities from Descartes solutions to help AI agents coordinate work across applications and trading partners, and to make Descartes agents available within the AI platforms customers already use. The GLN supplies the logistics context to connect changes in one part of a shipment’s journey with actions needed elsewhere, while the Agent Control Plane applies customer-defined permissions and approvals and maintains a traceable record of agent actions. Together, they help reduce manual handoffs, accelerate responses to changing conditions and give teams more time to focus on exceptions and customer relationships.
“We’re pleased to welcome such a strong community of customers, sponsors and speakers to this year’s Innovation Forum,” said Edward J. Ryan, CEO at Descartes. “Record participation reflects the value of bringing this community together to share experiences, learn from one another and explore new possibilities. The conversations we have here help us understand our customers’ priorities and shape how we continue to innovate in support of their success.”
Bringing together 1,000+ attendees and 200+ speakers this year, the three-day Innovation Forum features sessions across fleet performance management, transportation management, global trade intelligence, logistics service providers and ecommerce operations. Industry and customer presentations, discussions with Descartes product specialists and hands-on demonstrations at the Technology Fair give attendees opportunities to explore practical ways to improve operations and gain more value from their technology investments.
To learn more about event speakers, sessions and sponsors, visit www.descartes.com/innovation-forum.
About Descartes
Descartes powers more responsive, efficient, secure and sustainable international and domestic supply chains by uniting logistics-intensive businesses on its Global Logistics Network (GLN). Shippers, carriers, and logistics service providers connect and collaborate on the GLN leveraging technology, data and AI to manage last mile deliveries, domestic and international shipments, transportation rating and payment, global trade research, customs compliance and a variety of regulatory processes. Learn more about Descartes at www.descartes.com and connect with us on LinkedIn and X.
Global Media Contact
Cara Strohack
Tel: 226-750-8050 [email protected]
This release contains forward-looking information within the meaning of applicable securities laws (“forward-looking statements”) that relate to Descartes’ logistics and supply chain solution offerings and potential benefits derived therefrom; the innovations Descartes intends to present at its Innovation Forum in Chicago; and other matters. Such forward-looking statements involve known and unknown risks, uncertainties, assumptions and other factors that may cause the actual results, performance or achievements to differ materially from the anticipated results, performance or achievements or developments expressed or implied by such forward-looking statements. Such factors include, but are not limited to, the factors and assumptions discussed in the section entitled, “Certain Factors That May Affect Future Results” in documents filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission, the Ontario Securities Commission and other securities regulatory authorities across Canada including Descartes’ most recently filed annual and interim management’s discussion and analysis which are available under Descartes’ profile through the EDGAR website at http://www.sec.gov or through the SEDAR+ website at http://www.sedarplus.com/. If any such risks actually occur, they could, among other consequences, materially adversely affect our business, financial condition or results of operations. In that case, the trading price of our common shares could decline, perhaps materially. Readers are cautioned not to place undue reliance upon any such forward-looking statements, which speak only as of the date made. Forward-looking statements are provided for the purposes of providing information about management’s current expectations and plans relating to the future. Readers are cautioned that such information may not be appropriate for other purposes. Except as required by applicable law, Descartes undertakes no obligation to publicly update or revise any forward-looking statement, whether as a result of new information, future events, changed circumstances or otherwise.
Společnost Galectin Therapeutics předložila FDA protokol registrační studie fáze 3 s belapectinem zaměřené na prevenci progrese cirhózy MASH a portální hypertenze.
NORCROSS, Ga., Oct. 06, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Galectin Therapeutics, Inc. (NASDAQ: GALT), the leading developer of therapeutics that target galectin proteins, today announced participation in the upcoming AASLD Liver Meeting 2026. The Company will deliver three presentations, including an oral presentation, a Poster of Distinction presentation, and one poster presentation, highlighting new risk analyses on noninvasive prediction of variceal development from the NAVIGATE and GT-026 Phase 2b trials of belapectin for the treatment of MASH cirrhosis and portal hypertension. The meeting will be held November 5-9, 2026, in Denver, Colorado.
In addition, the Company also announced today that it has submitted a registrational protocol for the Phase 3 trial of belapectin for the prevention of disease progression in patients with MASH cirrhosis and portal hypertension to the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA).
“We are excited to have our ANTICIPATE-NASH analysis selected for oral presentation and the recognition of our Baveno and ELF analysis as a Poster of Distinction. These selections reflect not only the depth of the NAVIGATE trial datasets but also underscores the importance of non-invasive assessments in diagnosis of portal hypertension in patients with MASH cirrhosis who are at increased risk of developing serious complications such as varices. This represents the fourth consecutive major liver meeting where the Company has been selected for an oral presentation, and I want to thank our entire team led by Dr. Khurram Jamil, our Chief Medical Officer, for their efforts in this achievement. We have also submitted the registrational Phase 3 protocol, an important step forward in the advancement of our belapectin program for patients who today have no approved treatment options,” said Joel Lewis, Chief Executive Officer and President of Galectin Therapeutics.
Presentation Details
Oral Presentation
Title: ANTICIPATE-NASH Risk Stratification Predicts Variceal Development in Compensated MASH Cirrhosis: Results from the NAVIGATE Trial
Publication Number: 0253
Presenter: Naim Alkhouri, M.D., FAASLD
Date & time: November 8, 2026, 9:15 am - 9:30 am MST
Poster Presentations
Poster of Distinction:
Title: Baseline Baveno Portal Hypertension and ELF Risk Stratification Predict Variceal Development in Compensated MASH Cirrhosis: Findings from the NAVIGATE Trial
Session: MASLD/MASH - Therapeutics: New Agents and Approved/Available Agents
Presenter: Naim Alkhouri, M.D., FAASLD
Date & time: November 7, 2026 at 12:00 pm - 1:00 pm MST
Title: Correlation of Baveno VII and ANTICIPATE-NASH Noninvasive Models with HVPG in Patients with MASH Cirrhosis: Findings from a Phase 2b Belapectin Trial
Session: Portal Hypertension and Other Complications of Cirrhosis
Presenter: Naim Alkhouri, M.D., FAASLD
Date & time: November 5, 2026 at 12:00 pm - 1:00 pm MST
The presentations will be available for viewing by AASLD attendees and will be posted on our website under the “Events & Presentations” page shortly after the congress.
About Galectin Therapeutics
Galectin Therapeutics is dedicated to developing novel therapies to improve the lives of patients with chronic liver disease and cancer. Galectin’s lead drug belapectin is a carbohydrate-based drug that inhibits the galectin-3 protein, which is directly involved in multiple inflammatory, fibrotic, and malignant diseases, for which it has Fast Track designation by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration. The lead development program is in metabolic dysfunction-associated steatohepatitis (MASH, formerly known as nonalcoholic steatohepatitis, or NASH) with cirrhosis and portal hypertension, the most advanced form of MASH-related fibrosis. Liver cirrhosis is one of the most pressing medical needs and a significant drug development opportunity. Additional development programs are in treatment of combination immunotherapy for advanced head and neck cancers and other malignancies. Advancement of these additional clinical programs is largely dependent on finding a suitable partner. Galectin seeks to leverage extensive scientific and development expertise as well as established relationships with external sources to achieve cost-effective and efficient development. Additional information is available at www.galectintherapeutics.com.
Forward Looking Statements
This press release contains forward-looking statements within the meaning of the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995. These statements relate to future events or future financial performance, and use words such as “may,” “estimate,” “could,” “expect”, “look forward”, “believe”, “hope” and others. They are based on management’s current expectations and are subject to factors and uncertainties that could cause actual results to differ materially from those described in the statements. These statements include those regarding the hope that Galectin’s development program for belapectin will lead to the first therapy for the treatment of MASH, formerly known as NASH, with cirrhosis and those regarding the hope that our lead compounds will be successful in cancer immunotherapy and in other therapeutic indications. Factors that could cause actual performance to differ materially from those discussed in the forward-looking statements include, among others, full analysis of the NAVIGATE trial data may not produce positive data; Galectin may not be successful in developing effective treatments and/or obtaining the requisite approvals for the use of belapectin or any of its other drugs in development; the Company may not be successful in scaling up manufacturing and meeting requirements related to chemistry, manufacturing and control matters; the Company’s current clinical trial and any future clinical studies may not produce positive results in a timely fashion, if at all, and could require larger and longer trials, which would be time consuming and costly; plans regarding development, approval and marketing of any of Galectin’s drugs are subject to change at any time based on the changing needs of the Company as determined by management and regulatory agencies; regardless of the results of any of its development programs, Galectin may be unsuccessful in developing partnerships with other companies or raising additional capital that would allow it to further develop and/or fund any studies or trials. Galectin has incurred operating losses since inception, and its ability to successfully develop and market drugs may be impacted by its ability to manage costs and finance continuing operations. For a discussion of additional factors impacting Galectin’s business, see the Company’s Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2025, and subsequent filings with the SEC. You should not place undue reliance on forward-looking statements. Although subsequent events may cause its views to change, management disclaims any obligation to update forward-looking statements.
Company Contact:
Jack Callicutt, Chief Financial Officer
(678) 620-3186 [email protected]
Galectin Therapeutics and its associated logo is a registered trademark of Galectin Therapeutics Inc. Belapectin is the USAN assigned name for Galectin Therapeutics’ galectin-3 inhibitor belapectin.
Ofcom vyšetřuje společnost Meta kvůli možnému porušení britského zákona o online bezpečnosti v souvislosti se spuštěním funkce Instagram Instants a možným nedostatečným posouzením rizik nelegálního obsahu či přístupu dětí.
Mark Zuckerberg’s Meta is under investigation for a potential breach of the UK’s digital safety laws after launching a Snapchat-style feature on Instagram.
The UK’s communications watchdog, Ofcom, is investigating whether the $1.9tn (£1.4tn) company infringed the Online Safety Act (OSA) by failing to carry out adequate checks on whether its Instagram Instants product could show illegal content or be accessed by children.
Social media companies are required to carry out risk assessments before making significant changes to their service’s design or operation. Breaching the OSA carries a range of potential actions, from a formal warning to a fine of up to 10% of global revenue.
George Lusty, the director of enforcement at Ofcom, said risk assessments were a vital step in keeping tech platforms safe for users. “You wouldn’t launch a new car without testing it properly, and it’s the same for online services,” he said. “Safety by design must be built in, not bolted on, and today’s investigation shows we’ll take action where we have concerns that providers are failing to comply.”
Screenshots of Instagram Instants. Photograph: Meta NewsroomInstagram’s Instants feature allows users to send images that disappear after viewing. The company said it had conducted a risk analysis of Instants and talked to Ofcom on a number of occasions before launching it. It said the feature carried protections such as blocking forwarding and included all the safeguards under its teen account settings, the default mode for under-18s on Instagram, Facebook and Messenger.
“We will of course cooperate with Ofcom during this investigation,” a Meta spokesperson said.
The Molly Rose Foundation, a charity established by the family of Molly Russell, a teenager who took her own life after viewing harmful content on Instagram, said it was crucial that Meta was “held to account for their failures under the Online Safety Act”.
Ofcom is already investigating whether Meta breached the law by failing to comply with a request for information related to its WhatsApp platform.
Zuckerberg’s company is challenging Ofcom in court over the OSA. It is suing the regulator in the high court over how it charges tech firms fees to cover its operating costs, and in a further case it is challenging Ofcom placing it in a new category under the act that subjects it to additional duties.
Meta has also joined TikTok and Elon Musk’s X in a court challenge over the amount information Ofcom is demanding they provide under the UK’s new online safety regime.
Federální soud v New Yorku připustil k projednání žalobu proti Googlu ve výši přibližně 3,2 mld. USD; případná přiznaná náhrada škody by se podle antimonopolních předpisů automaticky ztrojnásobila.
A federal judge just cleared billions in ad-tech damages claims against Google to proceed to trial, where antitrust law would automatically multiply whatever a jury awards. But the real threat to Alphabet shareholders may not be this case at all.
This post may contain links from our sponsors and affiliates, and Flywheel Publishing may receive compensation for actions taken through them.
On September 30, 2026, a federal judge in New York signed an 88-page opinion. The opinion denied most of Google’s motions to dismiss advertising-technology damages claims. That leaves about $3.2 billion in claims for a jury to hear.
The ruling was first reported on October 1, 2026. Alphabet (NASDAQ:GOOG | GOOG Price Prediction, NASDAQ:GOOGL) shares closed the most recent session at $346.47, up 0.86%.
The dollar figure is what plaintiffs seek, and US antitrust law automatically triples whatever a jury awards. No trial date has been set.
Shareholders face a key question. Can a bill this size hurt a company worth $4.2 trillion, or is the bigger risk the copycat claims that may follow?
What the Court Allowed and What It Dismissed Plaintiffs claim about $1.72 billion for a certified class of about 5,000 publishers. They also claim about $900 million for USA Today Co. (NYSE:TDAY), formerly Gannett, and about $600 million for the Daily Mail.
USA Today Co.’s chief legal counsel spoke about the ruling. He said it lets the company go after “$1 billion in worldwide damages (before trebling under the antitrust laws)”. That $1 billion figure is the company’s own framing. The opinion shows the smaller amount.
Google also won some ground. The court dismissed claims from publishers who used other advertising tools, along with a separate $479 million claim. Google said it will “defend the rest in court.”
No damages have been awarded. If a jury granted the full amount, trebling (the automatic tripling) would push it to a theoretical $9.6 billion.
How Big $9.6 Billion Is Against Alphabet Alphabet earned $40.77 billion in operating income in the second quarter of 2026 alone, on revenue of $119.80 billion. Even the tripled maximum is smaller than one quarter of operating profit.
Alphabet absorbed a $3.5 billion European Commission competition fine in its third-quarter 2025 results, which shows the company has paid penalties of this scale before.
Cash flow is where a large payment would matter. Free cash flow was -$5.855 billion in the second quarter because capital spending reached $44.924 billion.
Why Publisher Claims Are Harder to Escape A 2025 ruling in Virginia found that Google illegally monopolized parts of the ad-tech market. That finding carries over to New York, which is why the damages phase is under way. On September 2, 2026, a judge turned down a request to break up the ad business and ordered operational changes instead.
Harm from search antitrust spreads across consumers and is hard to price, but publishers are direct customers with measurable lost revenue, so a court can calculate their damages.
That makes this case a model. Other publishers can copy the structure of one large class plus two big individual plaintiffs. Future claims may matter more than this case.
What the Lawsuit Means for Alphabet’s Valuation The market’s calm looks correct. The stock trades at 23x forward earnings, and analysts hold 13 strong buys and 43 buys, with 0 sells.
For now, the case is a cost Alphabet can absorb. It would become a reason to rethink the stock only if copycat suits multiplied the exposure while free cash flow stayed negative. Then legal payments would be stacked on long-term debt that has already grown to $98.2 billion.
The business case outweighs the litigation. Google Cloud grew 82% in the second quarter, and that growth matters far more to the valuation than this litigation does.
Watch for a trial date on the schedule and the legal reserve reported with third-quarter results expected October 28, 2026. Also watch whether the stock holds its 200-day moving average of $338.92.
Contact [email protected] for any questions or corrections.