The AI trade has seen volatility recently, with many of the market's biggest winners coming under pressure as investors increasingly question the massive spending surrounding the technology.
Concerns surrounding stretched valuations and the overall return on AI investments have been major contributors to the weakness, with investors seemingly becoming more selective despite the continued growth story.
Given the recent volatility, this week's earnings releases from Super Micro Computer (SMCI - Free Report) , Advanced Micro Devices (AMD - Free Report) , and Arm Holdings (ARM - Free Report) will undoubtedly be closely watched, particularly concerning the overall AI demand picture.
Let's take a closer look at a few key metrics to watch in each release.
Super Micro Computer
Super Micro Computer, a provider of AI-optimized servers and infrastructure solutions, reports Tuesday, November 3rd. Growth expectations remain sizable, with the Zacks Consensus Estimate calling for $15.7 billion in sales and earnings of $1.24 per share, reflecting 214% and 254% YoY growth, respectively.
AI server demand will be the primary focus, particularly concerning its liquid-cooling solutions and rack-scale systems. The company's ability to convert robust demand into profitable growth will also be critical, making gross margins a key metric to watch.
Importantly, management's sales outlook for the coming quarters should provide further visibility into the AI infrastructure spending picture.
Advanced Micro Devices
Advanced Micro Devices also reports Tuesday, with investors undoubtedly focused on its Data Center results, which have been a major growth driver thanks to demand for its EPYC processors and Instinct AI accelerators.
Our latest Zacks Consensus estimates call for $13.1 billion in sales and earnings of $1.94 per share, reflecting 42% revenue growth on 62% higher earnings. Beyond Data Center sales, investors should watch commentary on its next-generation AI accelerators, customer adoption, and the overall GPU demand pipeline.
Arm Holdings
Arm Holdings rounds out the trio, reporting Wednesday, November 4th. The company licenses semiconductor intellectual property, with its energy-efficient CPU designs becoming increasingly important across data centers and AI-related applications.
Current analyst consensus estimates call for roughly $1.4 billion in sales and earnings of $0.48 per share, suggesting 21% revenue growth on 23% higher earnings. Royalty revenue will be a major focus, particularly concerning the growing adoption of Arm-based processors in cloud infrastructure. Licensing results and continued adoption of its newer architectures will also provide insights into the longer-term growth picture.
Bottom Line
AI-related earnings remain a major theme throughout the current reporting cycle, with Super Micro Computer (SMCI - Free Report) , Advanced Micro Devices (AMD - Free Report) , and Arm Holdings (ARM - Free Report) all gearing up for releases this week.
Beyond the headline results, commentary surrounding AI demand, customer adoption, and forward guidance will be critical in determining whether their impressive growth trajectories can continue.
Vertex Pharmaceuticals (VRTX - Free Report) came out with quarterly earnings of $4.76 per share, missing the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $4.92 per share. This compares to earnings of $4.8 per share a year ago. These figures are adjusted for non-recurring items.
This quarterly report represents an earnings surprise of -3.25%. A quarter ago, it was expected that this drugmaker would post earnings of $4.79 per share when it actually produced earnings of $4.73, delivering a surprise of -1.25%.
Over the last four quarters, the company has surpassed consensus EPS estimates just once.
Vertex, which belongs to the Zacks Medical - Biomedical and Genetics industry, posted revenues of $3.44 billion for the quarter ended September 2026, surpassing the Zacks Consensus Estimate by 1.11%. This compares to year-ago revenues of $3.08 billion. The company has topped consensus revenue estimates four times over the last four quarters.
The sustainability of the stock's immediate price movement based on the recently-released numbers and future earnings expectations will mostly depend on management's commentary on the earnings call.
Vertex shares have added about 23.3% since the beginning of the year versus the S&P 500's gain of 10.7%.
What's Next for Vertex?While Vertex has outperformed the market so far this year, the question that comes to investors' minds is: what's next for the stock?
There are no easy answers to this key question, but one reliable measure that can help investors address this is the company's earnings outlook. Not only does this include current consensus earnings expectations for the coming quarter(s), but also how these expectations have changed lately.
Empirical research shows a strong correlation between near-term stock movements and trends in earnings estimate revisions. Investors can track such revisions by themselves or rely on a tried-and-tested rating tool like the Zacks Rank, which has an impressive track record of harnessing the power of earnings estimate revisions.
Ahead of this earnings release, the estimate revisions trend for Vertex was mixed. While the magnitude and direction of estimate revisions could change following the company's just-released earnings report, the current status translates into a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold) for the stock. So, the shares are expected to perform in line with the market in the near future. You can see the complete list of today's Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.
It will be interesting to see how estimates for the coming quarters and the current fiscal year change in the days ahead. The current consensus EPS estimate is $4.64 on $3.51 billion in revenues for the coming quarter and $18.92 on $13.22 billion in revenues for the current fiscal year.
Investors should be mindful of the fact that the outlook for the industry can have a material impact on the performance of the stock as well. In terms of the Zacks Industry Rank, Medical - Biomedical and Genetics is currently in the top 42% of the 250 plus Zacks industries. Our research shows that the top 50% of the Zacks-ranked industries outperform the bottom 50% by a factor of more than 2 to 1.
IDEAYA Biosciences, Inc. (IDYA - Free Report) , another stock in the same industry, has yet to report results for the quarter ended September 2026.
This company is expected to post quarterly loss of $1.26 per share in its upcoming report, which represents a year-over-year change of -194.7%. The consensus EPS estimate for the quarter has been revised 14% lower over the last 30 days to the current level.
IDEAYA Biosciences, Inc.'s revenues are expected to be $8.93 million, down 95.7% from the year-ago quarter.
For the quarter ended September 2026, Vertex Pharmaceuticals (VRTX - Free Report) reported revenue of $3.44 billion, up 11.9% over the same period last year. EPS came in at $4.76, compared to $4.80 in the year-ago quarter.
The reported revenue compares to the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $3.4 billion, representing a surprise of +1.11%. The company delivered an EPS surprise of -3.25%, with the consensus EPS estimate being $4.92.
While investors closely watch year-over-year changes in headline numbers -- revenue and earnings -- and how they compare to Wall Street expectations to determine their next course of action, some key metrics always provide a better insight into a company's underlying performance.
As these metrics influence top- and bottom-line performance, comparing them to the year-ago numbers and what analysts estimated helps investors project a stock's price performance more accurately.
Here is how Vertex performed in the just reported quarter in terms of the metrics most widely monitored and projected by Wall Street analysts:
Revenues by Product- Trikafta/Kaftrio: $2.44 billion versus $2.49 billion estimated by four analysts on average. Compared to the year-ago quarter, this number represents a -8.2% change.Revenues by Product- Other CF product revenues: $130.5 million versus the four-analyst average estimate of $125.43 million. The reported number represents a year-over-year change of -25.8%.Revenues by Product- ALYFTREK: $705.8 million compared to the $631 million average estimate based on four analysts. The reported number represents a change of +185.8% year over year.Revenues- Product revenues, net: $3.44 billion versus the two-analyst average estimate of $3.39 billion. The reported number represents a year-over-year change of +11.9%.View all Key Company Metrics for Vertex here>>>
Shares of Vertex have returned +10.7% over the past month versus the Zacks S&P 500 composite's -0.9% change. The stock currently has a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold), indicating that it could perform in line with the broader market in the near term.
CAMBRIDGE, Mass.--(BUSINESS WIRE)--Blackstone Life Sciences (“BXLS”) today announced a $455 million collaboration with Boston Scientific Corporation (NYSE: BSX) to co-fund the development of the VITALYST™ Temporary Percutaneous Transvalvular Circulatory Support System program. The VITALYST system is a next-generation, miniature heart pump intended to increase cardiac output and improve blood flow from the heart to the brain and other vital organs. It is designed to treat acute myocardial infarc.
Analyst’s Disclosure: I/we have no stock, option or similar derivative position in any of the companies mentioned, and no plans to initiate any such positions within the next 72 hours. I wrote this article myself, and it expresses my own opinions. I am not receiving compensation for it (other than from Seeking Alpha). I have no business relationship with any company whose stock is mentioned in this article.
This article is intended to provide informational content and should not be viewed as an exhaustive analysis of the featured company. It should not be interpreted as personalized investment advice with regard to 'Buy/Sell/Hold/Short/Long' recommendations. Financial models presented here, including DCF, rNPV, and scenario analyses, are illustrative tools based on the author's assumptions and are highly sensitive to inputs; small changes can materially alter outputs. The predictions and opinions presented reflect a probabilistic approach, not absolute certainty. All information and data utilized in this article are derived exclusively from publicly available sources; the author possesses no material non-public information and maintains no private communications with company management, insiders, or affiliates. Efforts have been made to ensure accuracy, but inadvertent errors may occur. Readers are advised to independently verify information and conduct their own research. Investing in stocks involves inherent volatility and risk. Before making any investment decisions, it is crucial for readers to conduct thorough research and assess their financial circumstances. The author is not liable for any financial losses incurred as a result of using or relying on the content of this article.
Seeking Alpha's Disclosure: Past performance is no guarantee of future results. No recommendation or advice is being given as to whether any investment is suitable for a particular investor. Any views or opinions expressed above may not reflect those of Seeking Alpha as a whole. Seeking Alpha is not a licensed securities dealer, broker or US investment adviser or investment bank. Our analysts are third party authors that include both professional investors and individual investors who may not be licensed or certified by any institute or regulatory body.
, /PRNewswire/ -- Why: Rosen Law Firm, a global investor rights law firm, reminds purchasers of securities of Celsius Holdings, Inc. (NASDAQ: CELH) between February 21, 2025 and June 3, 2026, both dates inclusive (the "Class Period"), of the important November 3, 2026 lead plaintiff deadline.
So what: If you purchased Celsius securities during the Class Period you may be entitled to compensation without payment of any out of pocket fees or costs through a contingency fee arrangement.
What to do next: To join the Celsius class action, go to https://rosenlegal.com/cases/celsius-holdings-inc-2/join or call Phillip Kim, Esq. toll-free at 866-767-3653 or email [email protected] for information on the class action. A class action lawsuit has already been filed. If you wish to serve as lead plaintiff, you must move the Court no later than November 3, 2026. A lead plaintiff is a representative party acting on behalf of other class members in directing the litigation.
Why Rosen Law: We encourage investors to select qualified counsel with a track record of success in leadership roles. Often, firms issuing notices do not have comparable experience, resources, or any meaningful peer recognition. Many of these firms do not actually handle securities class actions, but are merely middlemen that refer clients or partner with law firms that actually litigate the cases. Be wise in selecting counsel. The Rosen Law Firm represents investors throughout the globe, concentrating its practice in securities class actions and shareholder derivative litigation. Rosen Law Firm has achieved the largest ever securities class action settlement against a Chinese Company. Rosen Law Firm was Ranked No. 1 by ISS Securities Class Action Services for number of securities class action settlements in 2017. The firm has been ranked in the top 4 each year since 2013 and has recovered billions of dollars for investors. In 2019 alone the firm secured over $438 million for investors. In 2020, founding partner Laurence Rosen was named by law360 as a Titan of Plaintiffs' Bar. Many of the firm's attorneys have been recognized by Lawdragon and Super Lawyers.
Details of the case: According to the lawsuit, throughout the Class Period, defendants made materially false and misleading statements and/or failed to disclose that: (1) defendants' products failed to adequately disclose the cardiac risks of consuming Alani Nutrition LLC ("Alani Nu") products; (2) by marketing Alani Nu drinks to consumers under the age of 18, Celsius was marketing its products to individuals who were particularly susceptible to known health risks posed by those products; (3) the foregoing created a non-speculative risk that Alani Nu consumers would suffer potentially fatal adverse health events; (4) the foregoing, once revealed, was likely to have a significant negative impact on Celsius' business and reputation; and (5) as a result, defendants' public statements were materially false and misleading at all relevant times. When the true details entered the market, the lawsuit claims that investors suffered damages.
To join the Celsius class action, go to https://rosenlegal.com/cases/celsius-holdings-inc-2/join or call Phillip Kim, Esq. toll-free at 866-767-3653 or email [email protected] for information on the class action.
No Class Has Been Certified. Until a class is certified, you are not represented by counsel unless you retain one. You may select counsel of your choice. You may also remain an absent class member and do nothing at this point. An investor's ability to share in any potential future recovery is not dependent upon serving as lead plaintiff.
Follow us for updates on LinkedIn: https://www.linkedin.com/company/the-rosen-law-firm, on Twitter: https://twitter.com/rosen_firm or on Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/rosenlawfirm/.
Attorney Advertising. Prior results do not guarantee a similar outcome.
Contact Information:
Laurence Rosen, Esq.
Phillip Kim, Esq.
The Rosen Law Firm, P.A.
275 Madison Avenue, 40th Floor
New York, NY 10016
Tel: (212) 686-1060
Toll Free: (866) 767-3653
Fax: (212) 202-3827
[email protected]
www.rosenlegal.com
$295 million acquisition of two East End centers recycles capital at an over 100 basis point spread, with embedded growth from below-market rents and remerchandising
| Source:
Kimco Realty Corporation
JERICHO, N.Y., Nov. 02, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Kimco Realty® (NYSE: KIM) today announced the $295 million acquisition of Paddock Shops and Shelbyville Road Plaza, two grocery-anchored, open-air shopping centers in Louisville’s East End, home to the metro’s most affluent and desirable trade area. Anchored by Trader Joe’s and The Fresh Market, the centers total over 741,000 square feet and each draw over 4 million annual visits, according to Placer.ai. Combined with Festival at Jefferson Court, the company’s existing Kroger-anchored center, the acquisitions establish Kimco’s dominant grocery-anchored presence in Louisville.
“Paddock Shops and Shelbyville Road Plaza are exactly the kind of centers we want to own: grocery-anchored, in the strongest trade areas of a supply-constrained market,” said Conor Flynn, Chief Executive Officer of Kimco Realty. “We sold lower-growth assets and reinvested the proceeds into higher-growth opportunities that strengthen our presence in a market we find very attractive. These centers also offer meaningful embedded upside through the recapture of below-market leases and the opportunity to further enhance the tenant mix with dynamic brands and specialty retailers.”
Acquisition Highlights
Higher-yield capital recycling: Acquired at a low 6% blended going-in cap rate, over 100 basis points above the approximately 5% average cap rate on Kimco’s 2026 dispositions.Embedded growth: Below-market rents on a number of leases and a clear remerchandising runway, with net operating income underwritten to grow approximately 4% per year over the next ten years.Supply-constrained market: Louisville shopping center vacancy is 3.9%, versus 6% nationally, the market ranks among the top 10 major U.S. markets for occupancy, and no new shopping center space is under construction, according to Cushman & Wakefield.Self-funded, leverage-neutral: Primarily funded with 1031 exchange proceeds from 2026 dispositions. Paddock Shops is a 351,000-square-foot lifestyle center in northeast Louisville, the market’s premier retail corridor, and is 94% leased. Its shopper base has a median household income of approximately $122,000, nearly double the statewide figure, with roughly 60% holding a bachelor’s degree or higher, according to Placer.ai. The center will become part of Kimco’s Lifestyle Collection, the company’s group of signature open-air and mixed-use centers. Shelbyville Road Plaza is a 390,000-square-foot center in St. Matthews, the established retail hub of the Louisville metro, and is 92% leased. Across the two centers, national tenants include REI, Total Wine & More, Pottery Barn, West Elm, ULTA Beauty, Nordstrom Rack, Burlington, Ross Dress for Less and Old Navy.
“Louisville is a market we’ve targeted, and these centers give us meaningful scale in one of the strongest retail corridors,” said Ross Cooper, President and Chief Investment Officer of Kimco Realty. “We see significant opportunity to leverage our One Kimco platform to expand occupancy, drive rent growth and unlock additional value at both properties. Owning Paddock Shops, Shelbyville Road Plaza and Festival at Jefferson Court makes us the first call for retailers entering or expanding in Louisville.”
With the acquisitions, Kimco now owns three grocery-anchored centers in Louisville totaling 911,000 square feet. To view the acquisition slide deck, click here.
CONTACT:
David F. Bujnicki
Senior Vice President, Investor Relations and Strategy
Kimco Realty Corporation
(833) 800-4343
[email protected]
New York, New York--(Newsfile Corp. - November 2, 2026) - Kaplan Fox & Kilsheimer LLP announces that a class action lawsuit has been filed against Everest Group, Ltd. ("Everest" or the "Company") (NYSE: EG) on behalf of investors that purchased or otherwise acquired Everest common stock between February 8, 2024 and October 27, 2025 (the "Class Period").
CLICK HERE TO JOIN THE CASE
If you are an investor in Everest and have suffered losses, you may CLICK HERE to contact us. You may also contact Kaplan Fox by emailing [email protected] or by calling (646) 315-9003.
DEADLINE REMINDER: If you are a member of the proposed Class, you may move the court no later than December 28, 2026 for an opportunity to be lead plaintiff for the purported class. If you have losses we encourage you to contact us to learn more about the lead plaintiff process. You need not seek to become a lead plaintiff in order to share in any possible recovery.
This securities fraud action is alleged to arise from Everest's aggressive expansion of its U.S. casualty insurance business and Defendants' false assurances that the Company had adequately managed the resulting risks.
According to the complaint, the truth started to emerge on October 30, 2024, when Everest released its third quarter results and disclosed that loss activity in its U.S. casualty business had "definitely spiked." On this news, Everest's stock price fell $24.39 per share, or 6.4%, to close at $355.61 per share on October 31 2024.
According to the complaint, the truth further emerged on October 27, 2025 when Everest disclosed $478 million in unfavorable prior-year reserve development, driven principally by adverse development in U.S. casualty losses from accident years 2022 through 2024. The Company allegedly also entered into an agreement providing $1.2 billion in protection against further adverse development on approximately $5.4 billion of North American Insurance. Following these disclosures, Everest's stock price fell $39.07 per share, or 11.4%, from $343.98 on October 27 to close at $304.91 on October 28, 2025.
CLICK HERE TO LEARN MORE
WHY CONTACT KAPLAN FOX?
Kaplan Fox & Kilsheimer LLP is a nationally recognized law firm focused on complex litigation, with offices in New York, Oakland, Los Angeles, Chicago, and New Jersey. Founded in 1956, the firm has spent more than 50 years prosecuting securities, antitrust, and consumer protection actions in federal and state courts nationwide, recovering more than $10 billion for clients and the classes it has represented.
Kaplan Fox is widely regarded as one of the nation's premier plaintiffs' securities litigation firms and has received recognition from Chambers and Partners, Benchmark Litigation, Super Lawyers, and Lawdragon. Serving as lead or co-lead counsel in many landmark cases, the firm has secured some of the largest recoveries in the history of securities litigation, including a $2.425 billion recovery on behalf of Bank of America shareholders in In re Bank of America—the largest recovery ever obtained for claims under Section 14(a) of the Securities Exchange Act—$800 million recovered for the Arkansas Teacher Retirement System and other pension funds in ATRS v. Allianz Global Investors, and a $475 million settlement in In re Merrill Lynch.
For decades, Kaplan Fox has represented public pension funds, institutional investors, businesses, and individuals in high-stakes litigation. Through its successful advocacy and precedent-setting victories, the firm has helped shape important areas of securities and corporate law while advancing accountability and protecting investor interests.
This press release may be considered Attorney Advertising in some jurisdictions under the applicable law and ethical rules. Past results do not guarantee future outcomes.
If you have any questions about this Notice, your rights, or your interests, please contact:
Contacting or submitting information to Kaplan Fox & Kilsheimer LLP does not create an attorney-client relationship, nor an obligation on the part of Kaplan Fox to retain you as a client.
WHY: Rosen Law Firm, a global investor rights law firm, announces a class action lawsuit on behalf of purchasers of common stock of Everest Group, Ltd. (NYSE: EG) between February 8, 2024 and October 27, 2025, both dates inclusive (the “Class Period”). A class action lawsuit has already been filed. If you wish to serve as lead plaintiff, you must move the Court no later than December 28, 2026.
SO WHAT: If you purchased Everest Group common stock you may be entitled to compensation without payment of any out of pocket fees or costs through a contingency fee arrangement.
WHAT TO DO NEXT: To join the Everest Group class action, go to https://rosenlegal.com/cases/everest-group-ltd/join or call Phillip Kim, Esq. toll-free at 866-767-3653 or email [email protected] for information on the class action. A class action lawsuit has already been filed. If you wish to serve as lead plaintiff, you must move the Court no later than December 28, 2026. A lead plaintiff is a representative party acting on behalf of other class members in directing the litigation.
WHY ROSEN LAW: We encourage investors to select qualified counsel with a track record of success in leadership roles. Often, firms issuing notices do not have comparable experience, resources, or any meaningful peer recognition. Be wise in selecting counsel. The Rosen Law Firm represents investors throughout the globe, concentrating its practice in securities class actions and shareholder derivative litigation. Rosen Law Firm has achieved the largest ever securities class action settlement against a Chinese Company. Rosen Law Firm was Ranked No. 1 by ISS Securities Class Action Services for number of securities class action settlements in 2017. The firm has been ranked in the top 4 each year since 2013 and has recovered billions of dollars for investors. In 2019 alone the firm secured over $438 million for investors. In 2020, founding partner Laurence Rosen was named by law360 as a Titan of Plaintiffs’ Bar. Many of the firm’s attorneys have been recognized by Lawdragon and Super Lawyers.
DETAILS OF THE CASE: According to the lawsuit, throughout the Class Period, defendants made materially false and misleading statements and/or failed to disclose that: (1) Everest remained materially exposed to and concentrated in casualty risks subject to escalating claim costs, including business defendants claimed Everest had reduced or exited; (2) Everest had inadequately priced portions of that business; (3) Everest’s reserves were insufficient, causing it to understate its liabilities and expenses and materially overstate its earnings; and (4) addressing these problems would require substantial reserve charges, protection against further adverse development, and reductions in Everest’s casualty business, thereby sacrificing recurring premium revenue. When the true details entered the market, the lawsuit claims that investors suffered damages.
To join the Everest Group class action, go to https://rosenlegal.com/cases/everest-group-ltd/join or call Phillip Kim, Esq. toll-free at 866-767-3653 or email [email protected] for information on the class action.
No Class Has Been Certified. Until a class is certified, you are not represented by counsel unless you retain one. You may select counsel of your choice. You may also remain an absent class member and do nothing at this point. An investor’s ability to share in any potential future recovery is not dependent upon serving as lead plaintiff.
Follow us for updates on LinkedIn: https://www.linkedin.com/company/the-rosen-law-firm, on Twitter: https://twitter.com/rosen_firm or on Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/rosenlawfirm/.
Attorney Advertising. Prior results do not guarantee a similar outcome.
Contact Information:
Laurence Rosen, Esq.
Phillip Kim, Esq.
The Rosen Law Firm, P.A.
275 Madison Avenue, 40th Floor
New York, NY 10016
Tel: (212) 686-1060
Toll Free: (866) 767-3653
Fax: (212) 202-3827 [email protected]
www.rosenlegal.com
FERGUS FALLS, Minn.--(BUSINESS WIRE)--Otter Tail Corporation (Nasdaq: OTTR) today announced financial results for the quarter ended September 30, 2026. SUMMARY Produced quarterly diluted earnings per share of $1.41. Affirmed the midpoint of our annual earnings guidance and narrowed the range. CEO OVERVIEW “Our team members continue to deliver on our strategic growth plan and near-term priorities amidst a challenging operating environment,” said CEO Chuck MacFarlane. “Otter Tail Power continues.
Chemours (CC - Free Report) reported $1.54 billion in revenue for the quarter ended September 2026, representing a year-over-year increase of 3%. EPS of $0.21 for the same period compares to $0.20 a year ago.
The reported revenue compares to the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $1.54 billion, representing a surprise of -0.11%. The company delivered an EPS surprise of -19.23%, with the consensus EPS estimate being $0.26.
While investors scrutinize revenue and earnings changes year-over-year and how they compare with Wall Street expectations to determine their next move, some key metrics always offer a more accurate picture of a company's financial health.
As these metrics influence top- and bottom-line performance, comparing them to the year-ago numbers and what analysts estimated helps investors project a stock's price performance more accurately.
Here is how Chemours performed in the just reported quarter in terms of the metrics most widely monitored and projected by Wall Street analysts:
Net Sales- Thermal & Specialized Solutions: $510 million compared to the $492.44 million average estimate based on four analysts. The reported number represents a change of -8.9% year over year.Net Sales- Titanium Technologies: $680 million compared to the $696.28 million average estimate based on four analysts. The reported number represents a change of +11.1% year over year.Net Sales- Other Non-Reportable Segment: $13 million compared to the $11.26 million average estimate based on four analysts.Net Sales- Advanced Performance Materials: $337 million versus the four-analyst average estimate of $341.65 million. The reported number represents a year-over-year change of +8.4%.Adjusted EBITDA- Titanium Technologies: $85 million compared to the $72.3 million average estimate based on four analysts.Adjusted EBITDA- Corporate and Other: $-46 million compared to the $-39.21 million average estimate based on four analysts.Adjusted EBITDA- Thermal & Specialized Solutions: $136 million compared to the $134.36 million average estimate based on four analysts.Adjusted EBITDA- Advanced Performance Materials: $24 million versus $24.69 million estimated by four analysts on average.Adjusted EBITDA- Other Non-Reportable Segment: $1 million versus $1.61 million estimated by three analysts on average.View all Key Company Metrics for Chemours here>>>
Shares of Chemours have returned -1.3% over the past month versus the Zacks S&P 500 composite's -0.9% change. The stock currently has a Zacks Rank #4 (Sell), indicating that it could underperform the broader market in the near term.
Sonic Automotive NYSE: SAH said its diversified automotive retail model, including franchised dealerships, EchoPark used-vehicle stores and powersports locations, positions the company to pursue growth while balancing exposure to different market conditions.
Speaking at the 50th Annual Automotive Symposium, Danny Wieland, senior vice president of investor relations and financial reporting, said Sonic operates 108 franchised dealership locations and generates roughly $15 billion in annual revenue. The franchised dealership business represents about 80% of revenue, while EchoPark accounts for about 15% and powersports contributes roughly 2%.
Get Sonic Automotive alerts:
Within the franchise segment, Wieland said about three-fourths of gross profit comes from parts and service and finance and insurance, or F&I, rather than vehicle sales. He described those businesses as higher-margin and more stable through economic cycles. Sonic also has substantial exposure to luxury brands, with more than 60% of its franchise mix tied to brands including BMW, Mercedes and Jaguar Land Rover.
Third-Quarter Trends and Fourth-Quarter Outlook Wieland said Sonic delivered top-line operational progress in the third quarter. He said the company was the only one among its public franchise peers to increase new-vehicle gross profit per unit, used-vehicle gross profit per unit and F&I profit per unit sequentially from the second quarter.
EchoPark’s used-vehicle unit volume increased 22% year over year in the third quarter, following 18% growth in the second quarter, according to Wieland. However, he said Sonic sees an opportunity to better leverage its expense base so that demand and revenue growth translate more effectively into profit-margin expansion.
Cody Karns, senior manager of investor relations and capital strategy, said management entered the fourth quarter with a positive demand outlook. He said new-vehicle sales were up year over year when excluding approximately 2,200 electric-vehicle sales in the prior-year period that were affected by the expiration of an EV tax credit.
Karns said Mercedes and BMW have indicated that incentive spending could increase in the fourth quarter as the manufacturers compete for luxury-market share in the U.S. Sonic has been building vehicle inventory ahead of what it expects to be a strong holiday selling season, he added.
Affordability, Credit and EV Demand Management said vehicle affordability remains a central industry issue. Wieland cited average new-vehicle selling prices near $50,000 nationally and above $60,000 for Sonic’s luxury-heavy mix. Still, he said credit quality and financing availability among consumers actively shopping for vehicles have remained stronger than expected.
Wieland said some potential buyers remain sidelined by negative equity, particularly those who purchased vehicles during the elevated used-car pricing period of 2021 through 2023. At the same time, Sonic has continued to see stable financing penetration, lender participation and attachment rates for F&I products such as extended warranties.
The company views a roughly 16 million annualized new-vehicle sales environment as potentially becoming a “new normal,” Wieland said, as consumers adjust to high prices by extending loan terms. He noted that more than 70% of new-vehicle loans industrywide have terms of 72 months or longer, while 20% of monthly payments exceed $1,000.
On EVs, Karns said they represent about 10% of Sonic’s sales mix, reflecting the company’s luxury exposure and California presence. EVs have historically weighed on blended gross profit per unit, but he said that pressure has eased as manufacturers better aligned supply with demand. Used EVs were the only vehicle category to experience an increase in wholesale prices during the latest quarter, he said, supported by demand and a growing supply of off-lease vehicles.
EchoPark Expansion Resumes Sonic is preparing to resume EchoPark expansion after reducing its footprint to 18 locations during a period of constrained nearly-new vehicle supply and elevated used-car prices. Wieland said the company expects EchoPark to operate at a high-70,000 annual unit run rate this year.
The company plans to open an EchoPark location in Orlando, Florida, in December and expects to add two to four locations next year. Wieland said EchoPark has improved its sourcing mix to nearly evenly split between auction and non-auction inventory, helping it source more attractively priced, higher-mileage vehicles for affordability-focused customers.
EchoPark typically prices vehicles at 90% to 95% of market pricing, management said. Wieland said the strategy has compressed front-end gross profit per unit, which has recently been in the $200 to $300 range, but supports high volume. EchoPark sells approximately 370 to 380 vehicles per rooftop per month, compared with 80 to 85 units at Sonic’s franchise dealerships.
Management also expects rising lease maturities to support used-vehicle supply. Wieland said lease maturities are expected to increase by about 500,000 units in 2026 and by another roughly 500,000 units next year, though they may not return to pre-pandemic levels of about 4.5 million annual maturities until 2028 or early 2029.
Capital Allocation and Technology Investments Karns said Sonic’s capital allocation priorities include dividends, acquisitions and share repurchases. The company pays a dividend yielding about 2.5%, he said, and evaluates acquisitions and buybacks from the same pool of capital.
Management said it sees attractive acquisition opportunities in franchised dealerships and powersports. Karns said powersports locations can be acquired for roughly two to four times earnings, while franchised dealership valuations vary by brand category. If Sonic pursues larger acquisitions, share repurchases could take a back seat; if acquisition opportunities do not materialize, the company may return to buying back stock.
Wieland also said Sonic is expanding its use of automation and artificial intelligence. Potential applications include back-office workflows, service scheduling, vehicle diagnostics preparation, marketing and managing service-shop capacity. He said the company has already used robotic process automation in back-office processes for about eight years and is testing additional AI-driven tools.
About Sonic Automotive (NYSE:SAH)Sonic Automotive, Inc is a U.S.-based automotive retailer headquartered in Charlotte, North Carolina. The company operates franchised dealerships that sell new and pre-owned vehicles from a range of automobile manufacturers, along with related automotive products and services.
Its dealership operations provide vehicle financing and insurance products, maintenance and repair services, replacement parts, and collision-repair services. Sonic Automotive also operates EchoPark Automotive, a used-vehicle business focused on offering pre-owned vehicles and related finance and service products through dedicated retail locations.
Founded in 1997 by automotive entrepreneur O.
This instant news alert was generated by narrative science technology and financial data from MarketBeat in order to provide readers with the fastest reporting and unbiased coverage. Please send any questions or comments about this story to [email protected].
Should You Invest $1,000 in Sonic Automotive Right Now?Before you consider Sonic Automotive, you'll want to hear this.
MarketBeat keeps track of Wall Street's top-rated and best performing research analysts and the stocks they recommend to their clients on a daily basis. MarketBeat has identified the five stocks that top analysts are quietly whispering to their clients to buy now before the broader market catches on... and Sonic Automotive wasn't on the list.
While Sonic Automotive currently has a Hold rating among analysts, top-rated analysts believe these five stocks are better buys.
View The Five Stocks Here
The AI wave will soon hit public markets with Anthropic and OpenAI set to go public later this year. However, you don't have to wait to invest. This report shows seven AI stocks that you can buy today while the big model providers get ready to go public.
Get This Free Report
Continue following MarketBeat
Add MarketBeat as your preferred source on Google to see our latest stories in your feed.
Okta (OKTA - Free Report) closed the most recent trading day at $184.87, moving -11.22% from the previous trading session. This change lagged the S&P 500's daily loss of 0.51%. Elsewhere, the Dow saw an upswing of 0.41%, while the tech-heavy Nasdaq depreciated by 1.07%.
The cloud identity management company's stock has dropped by 1.54% in the past month, exceeding the Computer and Technology sector's loss of 9.88% and lagging the S&P 500's loss of 0.87%.
The investment community will be closely monitoring the performance of Okta in its forthcoming earnings report. It is anticipated that the company will report an EPS of $0.93, marking a 13.41% rise compared to the same quarter of the previous year. At the same time, our most recent consensus estimate is projecting a revenue of $815.52 million, reflecting a 9.91% rise from the equivalent quarter last year.
Looking at the full year, the Zacks Consensus Estimates suggest analysts are expecting earnings of $3.93 per share and revenue of $3.22 billion. These totals would mark changes of +12.29% and +10.44%, respectively, from last year.
Additionally, investors should keep an eye on any recent revisions to analyst forecasts for Okta. These latest adjustments often mirror the shifting dynamics of short-term business patterns. Consequently, upward revisions in estimates express analysts' positivity towards the business operations and its ability to generate profits.
Empirical research indicates that these revisions in estimates have a direct correlation with impending stock price performance. To capitalize on this, we've crafted the Zacks Rank, a unique model that incorporates these estimate changes and offers a practical rating system.
The Zacks Rank system, spanning from #1 (Strong Buy) to #5 (Strong Sell), boasts an impressive track record of outperformance, audited externally, with #1 ranked stocks yielding an average annual return of +25% since 1988. Over the last 30 days, the Zacks Consensus EPS estimate has remained unchanged. Currently, Okta is carrying a Zacks Rank of #3 (Hold).
In the context of valuation, Okta is at present trading with a Forward P/E ratio of 53.03. For comparison, its industry has an average Forward P/E of 53.03, which means Okta is trading at no noticeable deviation to the group.
Also, we should mention that OKTA has a PEG ratio of 3.17. The PEG ratio bears resemblance to the frequently used P/E ratio, but this parameter also includes the company's expected earnings growth trajectory. The Security industry currently had an average PEG ratio of 3.23 as of yesterday's close.
The Security industry is part of the Computer and Technology sector. This industry currently has a Zacks Industry Rank of 67, which puts it in the top 28% of all 250+ industries.
The Zacks Industry Rank assesses the strength of our separate industry groups by calculating the average Zacks Rank of the individual stocks contained within the groups. Our research shows that the top 50% rated industries outperform the bottom half by a factor of 2 to 1.
Don't forget to use Zacks.com to keep track of all these stock-moving metrics, and others, in the upcoming trading sessions.
Marvell Technology chairman and CEO Matt Murphy said the chipmaker’s historic $115 billion acquisition of Lumentum is a "once in a generation’ opportunity to unite two of the most dominating companies in the AI boom and create a "category leader."
Appearing alongside Lumentum CEO Michael Hurlston on "The Claman Countdown," Murphy detailed the companies’ record-breaking merger on Monday, predicting that the transaction will cement Marvell’s position at the forefront of AI connectivity.
"It's very rare that you can find two companies of the caliber of Lumentum and Marvell that are number one in their respective areas that find a moment in time where you can combine and create a category leader in a new category," he told anchor Liz Claman.
AMERICA AND CHINA ARE FIGHTING FOR THE FUTURE OF AI — CHIPS ARE THE BATTLEFIELD
The race to build AI infrastructure is accelerating as concerns grow over centralized technological power. (Noah Berger / Getty Images)
"This AI connectivity is going to be as consequential as… the compute category, or the memory category, the fab category, and the IP licensing category."
Murphy's comments follow the announcement of Marvell’s agreement to acquire Lumentum in a landmark $115 billion transaction, marking the largest merger between two publicly traded companies. The deal will unite two massive AI enablers, equipped with electrical and optical expertise, to address connectivity requirements for next-generation AI infrastructure.
MASSIVE AI BOOM PUTS ONE OF AMERICA’S OLDEST MANUFACTURERS ON PATH TO DOUBLE IN SIZE, CEO SAYS
"Both companies.are executing phenomenally well. And what we see, Liz, is a multiplying effect, where we're gonna do much better together in two years than we would on a standalone basis," Hurlston predicted.
Under the terms of the all-stock agreement, Lumentum shareholders will receive 4.5 shares of Marvell common stock for each share held, according to Marvell’s announcement.
"It’s really a historic day for the two companies," Murphy said. "We're putting together basically the best-in-class leader in AI connectivity technology for semiconductors with the leader in photonics. And it is something that hasn't been done before."
Marvell Technology Chairman and CEO Matt Murphy (Right) appeared alongside Lumentum CEO Michael Hurlston (Left) on "The Claman Countdown" on Monday. (Left (Takaaki Iwabu/Bloomberg via Getty Images), Right (Lam Yik Fei/Bloomberg via Getty Images) / Getty Images)
Marvell designs artificial intelligence chips and technology that powers data centers, while Lumentum designs lasers and other optical components that use light to transmit data between chips and servers.
Murphy said Lumentum and Marvell, both headquartered in Northern California, have a "shared vision" and detailed how he believes the two tech companies will work better together than apart.
IT TOOK 3 MONTHS TO GET INSIDE THIS MASSIVE TEXAS DATA CENTER — HERE’S WHAT WE SAW
"Together, because of the additional opportunity we see with each other, there's an opportunity to really outperform as a combined company," the Marvell CEO said.
Murphy, who said the merger has received "tremendous support" from hyperscalers, told FOX Business that he expects "significant" revenue synergies and other benefits once the companies are joined together.
AI chip giant Nvidia is a strategic investor in both Lumentum, which has a market value of around $76 billion, and Marvell, with a value of roughly $172 billion.
The Marvell-Lumentum deal has garnered "super positive" feedback from Nvidia CEO Jensen Huang, Hurlston said. (Getty )
CLICK HERE TO GET FOX BUSINESS ON THE GO
Hurlston told FOX Business that Murphy discussed the potential Lumentum acquisition with Nvidia CEO Jensen Huang early in the process, adding that reaction from Nvidia has been "super positive."
"Nvidia is invested in Marvell, Nvidia is invested in Lumentum. We think we can actually bring a lot more product to bear to Nvidia a lot more quickly in this combination," Hurlston said.
OKLAHOMA CITY--(BUSINESS WIRE)--Paycom Software, Inc. (“Paycom”) (NYSE: PAYC), a leading provider of comprehensive, cloud-based human capital management software, announced today that its Board of Directors declared a cash dividend in the amount of $0.375 per share of common stock, to be paid on Dec. 7, 2026, to all stockholders of record as of the close of business on Nov. 23, 2026. About Paycom Paycom Software, Inc. (NYSE: PAYC) is a cloud-based human capital management software provider that.
Corebridge Financial (CRBG - Free Report) came out with quarterly earnings of $1.22 per share, in line with the Zacks Consensus Estimate . This compares to earnings of $0.96 per share a year ago. These figures are adjusted for non-recurring items.
A quarter ago, it was expected that this financial services company would post earnings of $1.08 per share when it actually produced earnings of $1.12, delivering a surprise of +3.7%.
Over the last four quarters, the company has surpassed consensus EPS estimates two times.
Corebridge, which belongs to the Zacks Insurance - Multi line industry, posted revenues of $4.5 billion for the quarter ended September 2026, missing the Zacks Consensus Estimate by 5.83%. This compares to year-ago revenues of $5.63 billion. The company has topped consensus revenue estimates just once over the last four quarters.
The sustainability of the stock's immediate price movement based on the recently-released numbers and future earnings expectations will mostly depend on management's commentary on the earnings call.
Corebridge shares have added about 15.4% since the beginning of the year versus the S&P 500's gain of 10.7%.
What's Next for Corebridge?While Corebridge has outperformed the market so far this year, the question that comes to investors' minds is: what's next for the stock?
There are no easy answers to this key question, but one reliable measure that can help investors address this is the company's earnings outlook. Not only does this include current consensus earnings expectations for the coming quarter(s), but also how these expectations have changed lately.
Empirical research shows a strong correlation between near-term stock movements and trends in earnings estimate revisions. Investors can track such revisions by themselves or rely on a tried-and-tested rating tool like the Zacks Rank, which has an impressive track record of harnessing the power of earnings estimate revisions.
Ahead of this earnings release, the estimate revisions trend for Corebridge was mixed. While the magnitude and direction of estimate revisions could change following the company's just-released earnings report, the current status translates into a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold) for the stock. So, the shares are expected to perform in line with the market in the near future. You can see the complete list of today's Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.
It will be interesting to see how estimates for the coming quarters and the current fiscal year change in the days ahead. The current consensus EPS estimate is $1.15 on $4.79 billion in revenues for the coming quarter and $4.59 on $17.95 billion in revenues for the current fiscal year.
Investors should be mindful of the fact that the outlook for the industry can have a material impact on the performance of the stock as well. In terms of the Zacks Industry Rank, Insurance - Multi line is currently in the bottom 40% of the 250 plus Zacks industries. Our research shows that the top 50% of the Zacks-ranked industries outperform the bottom 50% by a factor of more than 2 to 1.
Another stock from the same industry, Prudential (PRU - Free Report) , has yet to report results for the quarter ended September 2026. The results are expected to be released on November 3.
This financial services company is expected to post quarterly earnings of $3.31 per share in its upcoming report, which represents a year-over-year change of -22.3%. The consensus EPS estimate for the quarter has been revised 9.6% lower over the last 30 days to the current level.
Prudential's revenues are expected to be $13.96 billion, down 14% from the year-ago quarter.
Diamondback Energy (FANG - Free Report) came out with quarterly earnings of $5.86 per share, beating the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $4.92 per share. This compares to earnings of $3.08 per share a year ago. These figures are adjusted for non-recurring items.
This quarterly report represents an earnings surprise of +19.11%. A quarter ago, it was expected that this energy exploration and production company would post earnings of $5.96 per share when it actually produced earnings of $6.48, delivering a surprise of +8.72%.
Over the last four quarters, the company has surpassed consensus EPS estimates three times.
Diamondback, which belongs to the Zacks Oil and Gas - Exploration and Production - United States industry, posted revenues of $5.43 billion for the quarter ended September 2026, surpassing the Zacks Consensus Estimate by 26.46%. This compares to year-ago revenues of $3.92 billion. The company has topped consensus revenue estimates four times over the last four quarters.
The sustainability of the stock's immediate price movement based on the recently-released numbers and future earnings expectations will mostly depend on management's commentary on the earnings call.
Diamondback shares have added about 41.1% since the beginning of the year versus the S&P 500's gain of 10.7%.
What's Next for Diamondback?While Diamondback has outperformed the market so far this year, the question that comes to investors' minds is: what's next for the stock?
There are no easy answers to this key question, but one reliable measure that can help investors address this is the company's earnings outlook. Not only does this include current consensus earnings expectations for the coming quarter(s), but also how these expectations have changed lately.
Empirical research shows a strong correlation between near-term stock movements and trends in earnings estimate revisions. Investors can track such revisions by themselves or rely on a tried-and-tested rating tool like the Zacks Rank, which has an impressive track record of harnessing the power of earnings estimate revisions.
Ahead of this earnings release, the estimate revisions trend for Diamondback was favorable. While the magnitude and direction of estimate revisions could change following the company's just-released earnings report, the current status translates into a Zacks Rank #2 (Buy) for the stock. So, the shares are expected to outperform the market in the near future. You can see the complete list of today's Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.
It will be interesting to see how estimates for the coming quarters and the current fiscal year change in the days ahead. The current consensus EPS estimate is $5.89 on $4.59 billion in revenues for the coming quarter and $21.49 on $18.99 billion in revenues for the current fiscal year.
Investors should be mindful of the fact that the outlook for the industry can have a material impact on the performance of the stock as well. In terms of the Zacks Industry Rank, Oil and Gas - Exploration and Production - United States is currently in the top 11% of the 250 plus Zacks industries. Our research shows that the top 50% of the Zacks-ranked industries outperform the bottom 50% by a factor of more than 2 to 1.
Another stock from the same industry, Riley Exploration Permian, Inc. (REPX - Free Report) , has yet to report results for the quarter ended September 2026. The results are expected to be released on November 4.
This company is expected to post quarterly earnings of $2.23 per share in its upcoming report, which represents a year-over-year change of +189.6%. The consensus EPS estimate for the quarter has been revised 26.3% higher over the last 30 days to the current level.
Riley Exploration Permian, Inc.'s revenues are expected to be $159.87 million, up 49.6% from the year-ago quarter.
SAN FRANCISCO--(BUSINESS WIRE)--Samsara Inc. ("Samsara") (NYSE: IOT), the pioneer of the Connected Operations® Platform, today announced it will release its financial results for the third quarter of fiscal year 2027, which ended October 31, 2026, after the U.S. market closes on Thursday, December 3, 2026. Samsara will host a live webcast that day at 2:00 p.m. Pacific time (5:00 p.m. Eastern time) to discuss the results. Event: Samsara's Third Quarter Fiscal Year 2027 Financial Results Date: Th.
CRISPR Therapeutics AG (CRSP - Free Report) came out with a quarterly loss of $1.15 per share versus the Zacks Consensus Estimate of a loss of $1.06. This compares to a loss of $1.17 per share a year ago. These figures are adjusted for non-recurring items.
This quarterly report represents an earnings surprise of -8.49%. A quarter ago, it was expected that this company would post a loss of $1.1 per share when it actually produced a loss of $0.94, delivering a surprise of +14.55%.
Over the last four quarters, the company has surpassed consensus EPS estimates just once.
CRISPR Therapeutics, which belongs to the Zacks Medical - Biomedical and Genetics industry, posted revenues of $12.67 million for the quarter ended September 2026, surpassing the Zacks Consensus Estimate by 27.39%. This compares to year-ago revenues of $0.89 million. The company has topped consensus revenue estimates two times over the last four quarters.
The sustainability of the stock's immediate price movement based on the recently-released numbers and future earnings expectations will mostly depend on management's commentary on the earnings call.
CRISPR Therapeutics shares have lost about 2% since the beginning of the year versus the S&P 500's gain of 10.7%.
What's Next for CRISPR Therapeutics?While CRISPR Therapeutics has underperformed the market so far this year, the question that comes to investors' minds is: what's next for the stock?
There are no easy answers to this key question, but one reliable measure that can help investors address this is the company's earnings outlook. Not only does this include current consensus earnings expectations for the coming quarter(s), but also how these expectations have changed lately.
Empirical research shows a strong correlation between near-term stock movements and trends in earnings estimate revisions. Investors can track such revisions by themselves or rely on a tried-and-tested rating tool like the Zacks Rank, which has an impressive track record of harnessing the power of earnings estimate revisions.
Ahead of this earnings release, the estimate revisions trend for CRISPR Therapeutics was mixed. While the magnitude and direction of estimate revisions could change following the company's just-released earnings report, the current status translates into a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold) for the stock. So, the shares are expected to perform in line with the market in the near future. You can see the complete list of today's Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.
It will be interesting to see how estimates for the coming quarters and the current fiscal year change in the days ahead. The current consensus EPS estimate is -$1.21 on $10.09 million in revenues for the coming quarter and -$4.44 on $32.45 million in revenues for the current fiscal year.
Investors should be mindful of the fact that the outlook for the industry can have a material impact on the performance of the stock as well. In terms of the Zacks Industry Rank, Medical - Biomedical and Genetics is currently in the top 42% of the 250 plus Zacks industries. Our research shows that the top 50% of the Zacks-ranked industries outperform the bottom 50% by a factor of more than 2 to 1.
One other stock from the same industry, Techne (TECH - Free Report) , is yet to report results for the quarter ended September 2026.
This maker of medical testing and diagnostic products is expected to post quarterly earnings of $0.46 per share in its upcoming report, which represents a year-over-year change of +9.5%. The consensus EPS estimate for the quarter has been revised 1.2% higher over the last 30 days to the current level.
Techne's revenues are expected to be $293.46 million, up 2.4% from the year-ago quarter.
Rebecca Rettig, chief legal officer of Jito Labs, breaks down what the crypto industry is focused on ahead of the 2026 midterm elections and where the priorities lie for digital asset regulation.
Gold and silver bounced on Monday following Friday's shellacking, helped by a steep decline in crude oil futures that sent US Treasury yields lower across the curve. The continued rally in Treasuries now has benchmark futures on the cusp of a bullish breakout, an outcome that would normally go hand in hand with renewed weakness in the US dollar.
AeroVironment (AVAV - Free Report) closed the most recent trading day at $123.08, moving -2.4% from the previous trading session. The stock's change was less than the S&P 500's daily loss of 0.51%. Elsewhere, the Dow saw an upswing of 0.41%, while the tech-heavy Nasdaq depreciated by 1.07%.
Heading into today, shares of the maker of unmanned aircrafts had lost 10.45% over the past month, lagging the Aerospace sector's gain of 2.1% and the S&P 500's loss of 0.87%.
Market participants will be closely following the financial results of AeroVironment in its upcoming release. The company is predicted to post an EPS of $0.46, indicating a 4.55% growth compared to the equivalent quarter last year. At the same time, our most recent consensus estimate is projecting a revenue of $504.68 million, reflecting a 6.81% rise from the equivalent quarter last year.
For the full year, the Zacks Consensus Estimates are projecting earnings of $3.26 per share and revenue of $2.21 billion, which would represent changes of -1.51% and +11.67%, respectively, from the prior year.
Additionally, investors should keep an eye on any recent revisions to analyst forecasts for AeroVironment. These recent revisions tend to reflect the evolving nature of short-term business trends. As such, positive estimate revisions reflect analyst optimism about the business and profitability.
Empirical research indicates that these revisions in estimates have a direct correlation with impending stock price performance. To capitalize on this, we've crafted the Zacks Rank, a unique model that incorporates these estimate changes and offers a practical rating system.
The Zacks Rank system, stretching from #1 (Strong Buy) to #5 (Strong Sell), has a noteworthy track record of outperforming, validated by third-party audits, with stocks rated #1 producing an average annual return of +25% since the year 1988. Within the past 30 days, our consensus EPS projection has moved 0.37% higher. As of now, AeroVironment holds a Zacks Rank of #3 (Hold).
In terms of valuation, AeroVironment is presently being traded at a Forward P/E ratio of 38.65. This represents a premium compared to its industry average Forward P/E of 29.23.
Meanwhile, AVAV's PEG ratio is currently 1.98. This metric is used similarly to the famous P/E ratio, but the PEG ratio also takes into account the stock's expected earnings growth rate. As the market closed yesterday, the Aerospace - Defense Equipment industry was having an average PEG ratio of 1.98.
The Aerospace - Defense Equipment industry is part of the Aerospace sector. Currently, this industry holds a Zacks Industry Rank of 79, positioning it in the top 33% of all 250+ industries.
The Zacks Industry Rank gauges the strength of our individual industry groups by measuring the average Zacks Rank of the individual stocks within the groups. Our research shows that the top 50% rated industries outperform the bottom half by a factor of 2 to 1.
Ensure to harness Zacks.com to stay updated with all these stock-shifting metrics, among others, in the next trading sessions.
, /PRNewswire/ -- Why: Rosen Law Firm, a global investor rights law firm, reminds persons or entities that: (a) sold shares of Dun & Bradstreet Holdings, Inc. (NYSE: DNB) ("D&B") common stock in the open market from May 13, 2025 through August 26, 2025; (b) exchanged shares of D&B common stock into the August 26, 2025 merger of D&B with affiliates of Clearlake Capital Group, L.P. for $9.15 per share in cash (the "Merger"); and/or (c) held shares of D&B common stock as of the May 9, 2025 Record Date for the special meeting of stockholders and whose shares were voted on, or entitled to vote on, the Merger, of the important November 10, 2026 lead plaintiff deadline.
So What: If you sold Dun & Bradstreet common stock, held shares of D&B common stock on May 9, 2025, or exchanged shares of D&B common stock as a result of its merger, you may be entitled to compensation without payment of any out of pocket fees or costs through a contingency fee arrangement.
What to do next: To join the Dun & Bradstreet class action, go to https://rosenlegal.com/cases/dun-bradstreet-holdings-inc/join or call Phillip Kim, Esq. toll-free at 866-767-3653 or email [email protected] for information on the class action. A class action lawsuit has already been filed. If you wish to serve as lead plaintiff, you must move the Court no later than November 10, 2026. A lead plaintiff is a representative party acting on behalf of other class members in directing the litigation.
Why Rosen Law: We encourage investors to select qualified counsel with a track record of success in leadership roles. Often, firms issuing notices do not have comparable experience, resources, or any meaningful peer recognition. Many of these firms do not actually handle securities class actions, but are merely middlemen that refer clients or partner with law firms that actually litigate the cases. Be wise in selecting counsel. The Rosen Law Firm represents investors throughout the globe, concentrating its practice in securities class actions and shareholder derivative litigation. Rosen Law Firm has achieved the largest ever securities class action settlement against a Chinese Company. Rosen Law Firm was Ranked No. 1 by ISS Securities Class Action Services for number of securities class action settlements in 2017. The firm has been ranked in the top 4 each year since 2013 and has recovered billions of dollars for investors. In 2019 alone the firm secured over $438 million for investors. In 2020, founding partner Laurence Rosen was named by law360 as a Titan of Plaintiffs' Bar. Many of the firm's attorneys have been recognized by Lawdragon and Super Lawyers.
Details of the case: The lawsuit seeks to recover damages on behalf of investors that were damaged as a result of allegedly false and misleading statements and omissions of material facts in D&B's March 23, 2025 announcement of the Merger and the May 13, 2025 definitive proxy statement on Schedule 14A (the "Proxy"). Among other things, the complaint alleges the Proxy and other solicitation materials misled investors regarding the true value of the Company and the subject transaction, including portraying the Merger as the product of an ordinary-course strategic review and organic arm's-length interest in D&B, while omitting Executive Chairman Foley's personal interest in a quick sale. The complaint also alleges the Proxy omitted Bank of America Securities' valuations of superior alternatives to a whole-company sale, misstated that D&B's Board of Directors had approved downward revisions to the Company's financial projections and failed to disclose long-standing, material ties between Foley and D&B's financial and legal advisors.
To join the Dun & Bradstreet class action, go to https://rosenlegal.com/cases/dun-bradstreet-holdings-inc/join or call Phillip Kim, Esq. toll-free at 866-767-3653 or email [email protected] for information on the class action.
No Class Has Been Certified. Until a class is certified, you are not represented by counsel unless you retain one. You may select counsel of your choice. You may also remain an absent class member and do nothing at this point. An investor's ability to share in any potential future recovery is not dependent upon serving as lead plaintiff.
Follow us for updates on LinkedIn: https://www.linkedin.com/company/the-rosen-law-firm, on Twitter: https://twitter.com/rosen_firm or on Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/rosenlawfirm/.
Attorney Advertising. Prior results do not guarantee a similar outcome.
Contact Information:
Laurence Rosen, Esq.
Phillip Kim, Esq.
The Rosen Law Firm, P.A.
275 Madison Avenue, 40th Floor
New York, NY 10016
Tel: (212) 686-1060
Toll Free: (866) 767-3653
Fax: (212) 202-3827
[email protected]
www.rosenlegal.com
Tokenized equities have grown nearly sixfold this year, with most trading occurring outside regular US market hours as the NYSE develops blockchain trading infrastructure.
Tokenized equity trading has surged 55 times this year as demand for continuous access to financial markets accelerates, with traditional exchanges increasingly developing infrastructure to bring stocks and other assets onchain.
According to an October 16 report from DWF Labs, the value of tokenized equities reached $3.8 billion in early October, up 483% from $654 million at the beginning of January.
More recent RWA.xyz data shows approximately $3.58 billion in tokenized stocks as of November 2, up more than 10% over the past 30 days.
The market is dominated by a handful of issuers, with Binance bStocks, Ondo Finance and xStocks accounting for nearly 80% of the value tracked by RWA.xyz.
However, trading activity has expanded considerably faster than the market itself.
DWF Labs found that weekly spot trading volume on decentralized exchanges increased from $45.8 million in January to $2.54 billion in early October, representing a 55 times increase.
Weekly token transfers, which also include movements unrelated to trading, climbed from $420 million to $17.5 billion during the same period.
Most tokenized stock trading happens outside Wall Street hours
The expansion of tokenized equities has also highlighted growing demand for trading beyond traditional stock exchange hours.
According to October research from Bitquery, approximately 65% of decentralized exchange trading in tokenized stocks occurred outside regular US market hours between October 2 and October 31.
The analysis found that 18% of trading took place during weekends, when traditional US stock exchanges remain closed.
Separate Blockworks data showed that approximately 63% of tokenized equity trading on Solana occurred outside regular market hours, compared with nearly 60% on Base.
Solana has emerged as a major venue for these assets. According to a Blockworks report, tokenized equity trading on the network reached $7.1 billion during the third quarter, up 40% from the previous quarter.
September alone accounted for a record $4.4 billion.
Across all tracked blockchains, tokenized equity trading volume reached $49.7 billion during Q3, approximately nine times its second quarter level.
The expansion has also extended into decentralized finance, where tokenized equities can be used in lending markets and liquidity pools.
DWF Labs estimated that the value of tokenized equities deployed in DeFi reached $313 million in mid October, approximately 20 times the amount recorded at the beginning of January.
NYSE and ICE develop infrastructure for tokenized stocks and perpetual futures
Traditional financial institutions are also moving toward blockchain markets as demand for continuous trading increases.
In January, the New York Stock Exchange announced plans to develop a platform supporting tokenized stocks and exchange traded funds, with 24 hour trading, fractional shares and immediate settlement.
The proposed infrastructure would combine the NYSE’s existing matching engine with blockchain settlement systems and stablecoin funding.
The exchange intends to support both tokenized versions of traditionally issued securities and shares issued directly as digital securities, subject to regulatory approval.
More recently, NYSE parent company Intercontinental Exchange announced an agreement with Trade[XYZ] on October 29 to bring regulated perpetual futures markets to the US using Hyperliquid infrastructure.
The proposed platform would offer continuous exposure to equities, commodities, currencies and other financial assets through perpetual contracts, pending regulatory approval.
Unlike tokenized stocks, perpetual futures are derivatives that provide exposure to price movements without representing ownership of the underlying shares.
ICE said the new business would operate separately from its institutional futures markets, targeting retail traders seeking access to financial assets outside conventional trading sessions.
Despite the expansion, tokenized equities remain a small fraction of traditional financial markets.
DWF Labs estimated that the $3.8 billion market represented approximately 0.005% of the roughly $75 trillion US equity market.
Liquidity and regulatory oversight also remain obstacles, particularly for assets trading when their underlying stock exchanges are closed.
A separate Bitquery study found that tokenized stocks often failed to anticipate Monday opening prices during weekend trading, with prices adjusting more substantially after traditional futures markets reopened.
The findings illustrate the liquidity challenges facing continuous trading as exchanges and financial institutions work to expand blockchain based market infrastructure.
Disclosure: This article was edited by Estefano Gomez. For more information on how we create and review content, see our Editorial Policy.
Supported The Michael J Fox Foundation for Parkinson's Research, Alzheimer's Research UK and LifeArc, the study targets earlier detection, prevention and treatment of Parkinson's disease, Alzheimer's disease and other neurodegenerative conditions including rare dementias Supported The Michael J Fox Foundation for Parkinson's Research, Alzheimer's Research UK and LifeArc, the study targets earlier detection, prevention and treatment of Parkinson's disease, Alzheimer's disease and other neurodegenerative conditions including rare dementias
Core & Main (CNM - Free Report) closed at $45.15 in the latest trading session, marking a +2.03% move from the prior day. The stock's performance was ahead of the S&P 500's daily loss of 0.51%. Meanwhile, the Dow gained 0.41%, and the Nasdaq, a tech-heavy index, lost 1.07%.
Prior to today's trading, shares of the distributor of water and fire protection products had gained 7.01% outpaced the Industrial Products sector's loss of 3.86% and the S&P 500's loss of 0.87%.
Investors will be eagerly watching for the performance of Core & Main in its upcoming earnings disclosure. The company is expected to report EPS of $0.92, up 27.78% from the prior-year quarter. Meanwhile, the Zacks Consensus Estimate for revenue is projecting net sales of $2.15 billion, up 4.1% from the year-ago period.
For the full year, the Zacks Consensus Estimates are projecting earnings of $3.09 per share and revenue of $7.85 billion, which would represent changes of +4.04% and +2.7%, respectively, from the prior year.
It is also important to note the recent changes to analyst estimates for Core & Main. These latest adjustments often mirror the shifting dynamics of short-term business patterns. With this in mind, we can consider positive estimate revisions a sign of optimism about the business outlook.
Our research suggests that these changes in estimates have a direct relationship with upcoming stock price performance. To capitalize on this, we've crafted the Zacks Rank, a unique model that incorporates these estimate changes and offers a practical rating system.
The Zacks Rank system, ranging from #1 (Strong Buy) to #5 (Strong Sell), possesses a remarkable history of outdoing, externally audited, with #1 stocks returning an average annual gain of +25% since 1988. Within the past 30 days, our consensus EPS projection remained stagnant. Currently, Core & Main is carrying a Zacks Rank of #5 (Strong Sell).
With respect to valuation, Core & Main is currently being traded at a Forward P/E ratio of 14.31. Its industry sports an average Forward P/E of 19.08, so one might conclude that Core & Main is trading at a discount comparatively.
Also, we should mention that CNM has a PEG ratio of 1.8. The PEG ratio is akin to the commonly utilized P/E ratio, but this measure also incorporates the company's anticipated earnings growth rate. As of the close of trade yesterday, the Manufacturing - Tools & Related Products industry held an average PEG ratio of 1.53.
The Manufacturing - Tools & Related Products industry is part of the Industrial Products sector. This industry, currently bearing a Zacks Industry Rank of 103, finds itself in the top 42% echelons of all 250+ industries.
The Zacks Industry Rank assesses the strength of our separate industry groups by calculating the average Zacks Rank of the individual stocks contained within the groups. Our research shows that the top 50% rated industries outperform the bottom half by a factor of 2 to 1.
You can find more information on all of these metrics, and much more, on Zacks.com.
With roughly $9,000 to invest, choosing between a stack of Sui and a stack of Solana comes down to competing risks that most crypto comparisons overlook, including inflation schedules, supply unlocks, and very different paths to a 2028 payoff.
CHICAGO--(BUSINESS WIRE)--Hyatt Hotels Corporation (“Hyatt” or the “Company”) (NYSE: H), a leading global hospitality company, announced today the pricing of its public offering of $400,000,000 aggregate principal amount of senior notes due 2033 (the “Notes”), which will bear interest at a fixed annual rate of 5.950%. The offering is expected to close on November 12, 2026, subject to the satisfaction of customary closing conditions. The Company intends to use the net proceeds of the offering, a.
SAN JOSE, Calif.--(BUSINESS WIRE)--Calix, Inc. (NYSE: CALX) today announced unaudited financial results for its third quarter of 2026, which have been posted as a letter to stockholders to the investor relations section of its website. Please visit the Calix Investor Relations website at https://investor-relations.calix.com to view the letter to stockholders. A conference call to discuss these results with President and CEO Michael Weening and CFO Cory Sindelar will be held tomorrow, November 3.
Bragar Eagel & Squire, P.C. Litigation Partner Brandon Walker Encourages Investors Who Suffered Losses In Fluence (FLNC) To Contact Him Directly To Discuss Their Options
If you purchased or acquired Fluence Energy securities between November 24, 2025 and September 16, 2026 and would like to discuss your legal rights, contact Bragar Eagel & Squire partners Brandon Walker or Melissa Fortunato by email at [email protected] or by telephone at (212) 355-4648.
Click here to participate in the action.
NEW YORK, Nov. 02, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) --
What’s Happening:
Bragar Eagel & Squire, P.C., a nationally recognized stockholder rights law firm, announces that a class action lawsuit has been filed against Fluence Energy, Inc. (“Fluence” or the “Company”) (NASDAQ: FLNC) in the United States District Court for the Southern District of New York on behalf of all persons and entities who purchased or otherwise acquired Fluence Energy securities between November 24, 2025 and September 16, 2026, both dates inclusive (the “Class Period”). Investors have until November 30, 2026 to apply to the Court to be appointed as lead plaintiff in the lawsuit. Allegation Details:
The complaint alleges that the Company and its executives violated federal securities laws by making false and/or misleading statements and/or failing to disclose that: (1) that the Company's ability to deliver its backlog and recognize the revenue underlying its fiscal 2026 guidance depended on new contract manufacturing facilities, including facilities that were not completed, not operational, and/or not capable of producing at the volumes the guidance assumed; (2) that the corrective measures the Company had implemented to address production problems at its contract manufacturers were not remediating those problems, which persisted and extended to the Company's new facilities; (3) as a result, a material portion of the backlog that Defendants represented as "securing" or "covering" the Company's fiscal 2026 revenue guidance were likely to be delivered and recognized in fiscal 2026; and (4) that, as a result of the foregoing, Defendants' positive statements about the Company's business, operations, and prospects were materially misleading and/or lacked a reasonable basis. Next Steps:
If you purchased or otherwise acquired Fluence shares and suffered a loss, are a long-term stockholder, have information, would like to learn more about these claims, or have any questions concerning this announcement or your rights or interests with respect to these matters, please contact Brandon Walker or Melissa Fortunato by email at [email protected], telephone at (212) 355-4648, or by filling out this contact form. There is no cost or obligation to you. About Bragar Eagel & Squire, P.C.:
Bragar Eagel & Squire, P.C. is a nationally recognized law firm with offices in New York, South Carolina, and California. The firm represents individual and institutional investors in securities, derivative, and commercial litigation as well as individuals in consumer protection and data privacy litigation. The firm has a nationwide practice and routinely handles cases in both federal and state courts. For more information about the firm, please visit www.bespc.com. Attorney advertising. Prior results do not guarantee similar outcomes.
Follow us for updates on LinkedIn and Facebook, and keep up with other news by following Brandon Walker, Esq. on LinkedIn.
Who: Fluence Energy, Inc. (NASDAQ: FLNC)What: Securities fraud class action lawsuit filedClass Period: November 24, 2025 through September 16, 2026Deadline to Seek Lead Plaintiff Status: November 27, 2026Key Lawsuit Allegations: Material misstatements and/or omissions concerning the company’s ability to meet its financial guidanceInvestor Action: Contact Kessler Topaz Meltzer & Check, LLP (www.ktmc.com) for recovery options RADNOR, Pa., Nov. 02, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Kessler Topaz Meltzer & Check, LLP (www.ktmc.com), a nationally recognized securities litigation law firm, informs investors that a securities fraud class action lawsuit has been filed against Fluence Energy, Inc. (Fluence Energy) (NASDAQ: FLNC) on behalf of those who purchased or acquired Fluence Energy securities between November 24, 2025 and September 16, 2026, inclusive. The lawsuit is filed in the United States District Court for the Southern District of New York and is captioned Hatweek v. Fluence Energy, Inc., No. 1:26-cv-08475 (S.D.N.Y.). Investors have until November 27, 2026, to file for lead plaintiff status.
CONTACT KTMC TO DISCUSS YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS:
If you purchased or acquired Fluence Energy securities and have lost money on your investment, please provide your information here: https://www.ktmc.com/flnc-fluence-energy-inc-class-action-lawsuit?utm_source=Globe&utm_medium=pressrelease&utm_campaign=flnc&mktm=PR
You can also contact attorney Jonathan Naji, Esq. by calling (484) 270-1453 or by email at [email protected]. There is no cost or obligation to speak with an attorney.
To view the Fluence Energy video on YouTube, click here: https://youtu.be/Hmn8AUJTqQQ
FLUENCE ENERGY, INC. CLASS ACTION LAWSUIT - COMPLAINT ALLEGATION SUMMARY:
The complaint alleges that, throughout the Class Period, Defendants made materially false and/or misleading statements, as well as failed to disclose material facts about the company’s business, operations, and prospects. Specifically, Defendants misrepresented and/or failed to disclose that: (1) Fluence Energy’s ability to deliver its backlog and recognize the revenue underlying its fiscal 2026 guidance depended on new contract manufacturing facilities, including facilities that were not completed, not operational, and/or not capable of producing at the volumes the company’s guidance assumed; (2) the corrective measures Fluence Energy had implemented to address production problems at its contract manufacturers were not resolving those problems, which continued and extended to the company’s new facilities; and (3) as a result of the foregoing, Defendants’ statements about the company’s business, operations, and prospects were materially false and misleading and/or lacked a reasonable basis at all relevant times.
Why did Fluence Energy’s Stock Drop?
On February 4, 2026 and August 5, 2026, Fluence Energy reported disappointing quarterly financial results, including GAAP gross profit margin declines, an increase in net losses, and weaker than expected revenue. As a result, Fluence Energy’s stock price fell significantly and the company slashed its fiscal year 2026 revenue guidance and its adjusted EBITDA guidance.
Then, on September 16, 2026, Fluence Energy announced through a mid-quarter guidance update that the company was cutting its full year revenue guidance by approximately $600 million to $2.4 billion. Additionally, Fluence Energy further cut its full year adjusted EBITDA guidance from negative $10 million to negative $200 million, attributed to “delays in the ramp-up of our contract manufacturing facility.” On this news, Fluence Energy’s stock price fell $1.39 per share, or 15.36%, to close at $7.66 per share on September 17, 2026.
WHAT FLUENCE ENERGY, INC. INVESTORS CAN DO NOW:
File to be lead plaintiff by November 27, 2026.Contact KTMC for a free case evaluation. All representation is on a contingency fee basis, there is no cost to you.Retain counsel of choice or take no action. THE LEAD PLAINTIFF PROCESS FOR FLUENCE ENERGY, INC. INVESTORS:
Fluence Energy investors may, no later than November 27, 2026, seek to be appointed as a lead plaintiff representative of the class through Kessler Topaz Meltzer & Check, LLP or other counsel, or may choose to do nothing and remain an absent class member. A lead plaintiff is a representative party who acts on behalf of all class members in directing the litigation. The lead plaintiff is usually the investor or small group of investors who have the largest financial interest and who are also adequate and typical of the proposed class of investors. The lead plaintiff selects counsel to represent the lead plaintiff and the class and these attorneys, if approved by the court, are lead or class counsel. Your ability to share in any recovery is not affected by the decision of whether or not to serve as a lead plaintiff.
Kessler Topaz Meltzer & Check, LLP encourages Fluence Energy investors to contact the firm for more information.
ABOUT KESSLER TOPAZ MELTZER & CHECK, LLP (KTMC):
Kessler Topaz Meltzer & Check, LLP (KTMC) is a leading U.S. plaintiff-side law firm focused on securities-fraud class actions and global investor protection. The firm represents individual investors as well as institutions, such as major pension funds, asset managers, and international investors. KTMC has led some of the largest recoveries in securities litigation and has been recognized by peers and the legal media with numerous accolades, including being recognized in Chambers & Partners USA 2026 as a Band 1 Top Firm in Securities and Class Actions, Legal 500’s Tier 1 Rankings for Securities and M&A Litigation, The National Law Journal’s Plaintiff’s Hot List and Trailblazers in Plaintiffs' Law, BTI Consulting Group’s Honor Roll of Most Feared Law Firms, The Legal Intelligencer’s Class Action Firm of the Year, Lawdragon’s Leading Plaintiff Financial Lawyers, and Law360’s Titans of the Plaintiffs Bar. The firm operates globally with offices in Pennsylvania and California. KTMC has recovered over $25 billion for our clients and the classes they represent. The complaint in this matter was not filed by KTMC.
CONTACT:
Jonathan Naji, Esq.
(484) 270-1453
280 King of Prussia Road
Radnor, PA 19087 [email protected]
May be considered attorney advertising in certain jurisdictions. Past results do not guarantee future outcomes.
SAN DIEGO, Nov. 02, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Zentalis® Pharmaceuticals, Inc. (Nasdaq: ZNTL), a clinical oncology innovator advancing late-stage development of investigational first-in-class WEE1 inhibitor azenosertib as a biomarker-driven treatment approach for ovarian cancer, today announced that on November 2, 2026, the Compensation Committee of Zentalis’ Board of Directors granted non-qualified stock options to purchase an aggregate of 136,000 shares of the Company’s common stock to four (4) newly hired employees. The stock options were granted under the Zentalis Pharmaceuticals, Inc. 2022 Employment Inducement Incentive Award Plan (2022 Inducement Plan) as an inducement material to each such individual’s entering into employment with Zentalis in accordance with Nasdaq Listing Rule 5635(c)(4).
The 2022 Inducement Plan is used exclusively for the grant of equity awards to individuals who were not previously employees of Zentalis, or following a bona fide period of non-employment, as an inducement material to each such individual’s entering into employment with Zentalis, pursuant to Nasdaq Listing Rule 5635(c)(4).
The stock options have an exercise price of $1.85 per share, which is equal to the closing price of Zentalis’ common stock on The Nasdaq Global Market on the date of grant. The stock options have a 10-year term and will vest over four years, with 25% of the options vesting on the first anniversary of the vesting commencement date and the remaining 75% of the options vesting in equal monthly installments over the three years thereafter.
Vesting of the stock options is subject to the employee’s continued service to Zentalis on each vesting date.
About Zentalis Pharmaceuticals
Zentalis is a clinical oncology innovator developing a treatment approach for ovarian cancer and multiple tumor types. Leveraging therapeutics development and biomarker expertise, Zentalis is advancing monotherapy and combination studies of its investigational first-in-class WEE1 inhibitor, azenosertib. Focused on translating WEE1 science into clinical practice, we aim to equip physicians with a targeted, non-chemo, orally available medicine that enhances treatment experience, choice, and outcomes. Our mission: to unburden cancer patients with more convenience and care.
For more information, please visit www.zentalis.com. Follow Zentalis on LinkedIn at www.linkedin.com/company/zentalis-pharmaceuticals.
ZENTALIS® and its associated logo are trademarks of Zentalis and/or its affiliates. All website addresses and other links in this press release are for information only and are not intended to be an active link or to incorporate any website or other information into this press release.
SBA Communications (SBAC - Free Report) came out with quarterly funds from operations (FFO) of $3.19 per share, beating the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $3.08 per share. This compares to FFO of $3.3 per share a year ago. These figures are adjusted for non-recurring items.
This quarterly report represents an FFO surprise of +3.57%. A quarter ago, it was expected that this communications tower operator would post FFO of $2.96 per share when it actually produced FFO of $3.03, delivering a surprise of +2.36%.
Over the last four quarters, the company has surpassed consensus FFO estimates three times.
SBA Communications, which belongs to the Zacks REIT and Equity Trust - Other industry, posted revenues of $713.92 million for the quarter ended September 2026, missing the Zacks Consensus Estimate by 1.81%. This compares to year-ago revenues of $732.33 million. The company has topped consensus revenue estimates two times over the last four quarters.
The sustainability of the stock's immediate price movement based on the recently-released numbers and future FFO expectations will mostly depend on management's commentary on the earnings call.
SBA Communications shares have lost about 3.3% since the beginning of the year versus the S&P 500's gain of 10.7%.
What's Next for SBA Communications?While SBA Communications has underperformed the market so far this year, the question that comes to investors' minds is: what's next for the stock?
There are no easy answers to this key question, but one reliable measure that can help investors address this is the company's FFO outlook. Not only does this include current consensus FFO expectations for the coming quarter(s), but also how these expectations have changed lately.
Empirical research shows a strong correlation between near-term stock movements and trends in estimate revisions. Investors can track such revisions by themselves or rely on a tried-and-tested rating tool like the Zacks Rank, which has an impressive track record of harnessing the power of estimate revisions.
Ahead of this earnings release, the estimate revisions trend for SBA Communications was mixed. While the magnitude and direction of estimate revisions could change following the company's just-released earnings report, the current status translates into a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold) for the stock. So, the shares are expected to perform in line with the market in the near future. You can see the complete list of today's Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.
It will be interesting to see how estimates for the coming quarters and the current fiscal year change in the days ahead. The current consensus FFO estimate is $3.02 on $719.11 million in revenues for the coming quarter and $12.20 on $2.86 billion in revenues for the current fiscal year.
Investors should be mindful of the fact that the outlook for the industry can have a material impact on the performance of the stock as well. In terms of the Zacks Industry Rank, REIT and Equity Trust - Other is currently in the top 40% of the 250 plus Zacks industries. Our research shows that the top 50% of the Zacks-ranked industries outperform the bottom 50% by a factor of more than 2 to 1.
One other stock from the same industry, Apple Hospitality REIT (APLE - Free Report) , is yet to report results for the quarter ended September 2026. The results are expected to be released on November 5.
This hotel-owning real estate investment trust is expected to post quarterly earnings of $0.47 per share in its upcoming report, which represents a year-over-year change of +11.9%. The consensus EPS estimate for the quarter has been revised 6.1% higher over the last 30 days to the current level.
Apple Hospitality REIT's revenues are expected to be $393.6 million, up 5.3% from the year-ago quarter.
SBA Communications NASDAQ: SBAC reported third-quarter results that management said met expectations, supported by domestic leasing activity, high tower cash flow margins and capital returns to shareholders. The company also raised the midpoint of its 2026 outlook for adjusted funds from operations, or AFFO, and AFFO per share, while continuing a portfolio review that has included international divestitures.
President and Chief Executive Officer Brendan Cavanagh said the company generated “industry-leading AFFO per share,” continued to review its portfolio and returned more than $430 million to shareholders through dividends and stock repurchases during the quarter.
Get SBA Communications alerts:
Leasing Activity and Network Demand
Cavanagh said U.S. customer activity during the third quarter was slightly below first-half levels but aligned with the company’s expectations. The majority of activity continued to come from new leases as wireless carriers seek to address coverage gaps and add network capacity, while carriers also upgrade existing equipment with 5G-capable mid-band spectrum, C-band holdings, massive MIMO technology and higher-capacity radios.
Management pointed to fixed wireless access subscriber growth and expanding mobile data consumption as factors increasing strain on wireless networks. Cavanagh cited CTIA data showing U.S. mobile data traffic rose 20% in 2025, with demand expected to quadruple by 2032.
The company sees potential future leasing catalysts from additional spectrum deployments. Cavanagh noted that the FCC’s upper C-band auction is scheduled to begin in April 2027 and must be completed by July, making 160 MHz of spectrum available between 3.98 GHz and 4.14 GHz. He said that spectrum, combined with existing lower C-band holdings, would create 440 MHz of contiguous mid-band spectrum for wireless use.
“Whoever wins this spectrum will have to put it into commercial service, and putting it into service means new equipment on our towers,” Cavanagh said.
He also cited potential future commercial spectrum opportunities in the 1.6 GHz, 2.0 GHz, 2.7 GHz, 4 GHz and 7 GHz bands. While the timing of carrier activity can vary quarter to quarter, Cavanagh said the company believes the spectrum pipeline could support organic leasing growth into the next decade.
Quarterly Operations, Churn and Guidance
Chief Financial Officer Marc Montagner said third-quarter results were in line with expectations. SBA reported company-wide Tower Cash Flow margins of 80% and an Adjusted EBITDA margin of 69%. AFFO per share was $3.19, and the company paid a quarterly cash dividend of $1.25 per share.
Domestic new lease and amendment billings totaled about $8 million during the quarter.
International new lease and amendment billings totaled about $5 million.
Sprint-related churn was $16 million in the third quarter, with full-year churn expected to be $55 million to $56 million.
EchoStar-related churn was $14 million in the quarter, with 2026 churn expected to total $36 million.
International churn guidance remained at a $38 million midpoint for 2026.
Montagner said SBA expects free churn in 2027 to be below $20 million. Cavanagh said normalized U.S. churn could eventually move toward roughly 1% after the company works through larger Sprint- and EchoStar-related amounts. International churn is expected to remain elevated in 2027 amid carrier consolidation, restructuring and network rationalization before beginning to normalize in 2028.
The company increased the midpoint of its 2026 guidance for AFFO by $2 million and AFFO per share by $0.08. Excluding foreign-exchange changes and the sales of Chilean and Ecuadorian operations, the midpoint of AFFO increased by $5 million and AFFO per share increased by $0.11, Montagner said. The improvement was attributed primarily to lower net cash interest expense, lower non-discretionary capital expenditures and the effect of a lower share count following third-quarter repurchases.
International Portfolio Review Continues
SBA agreed during the third quarter to sell approximately 1,800 sites in three South American markets, completing its exit from the region outside Brazil. The markets represent about $43 million of annual leasing revenue and $20.5 million of annual Adjusted EBITDA. Two of the market exits had closed by the time of the call, and management expects the remaining transaction to close by year-end.
The company had previously exited the Philippines and Colombia in early 2025 and Canada in October 2025. Montagner said the Chile and Ecuador transactions reduced full-year outlook by approximately $10 million of site leasing revenue, $6 million of Tower Cash Flow and $4 million of Adjusted EBITDA. SBA’s outlook did not include the pending sale of towers in Peru, which remains subject to regulatory approval and is expected to close in the fourth quarter.
Meanwhile, SBA built 210 international towers during the quarter, more than double the 99 built in the previous quarter, primarily in Central America and Africa. Cavanagh said South Africa and Tanzania have produced strong returns on invested capital, and the company expects to continue investing where it has scale, strong relationships with leading carriers and attractive return opportunities.
Capital Allocation and Edge Computing
SBA repurchased 1.7 million shares for $300 million at an average price of $179.68 per share since its prior earnings report. As of the call date, $800 million remained under its repurchase authorization. The company also paid $131.3 million in dividends during the third quarter, bringing total quarterly shareholder returns from dividends and repurchases to approximately $430 million.
The board declared a quarterly dividend of $1.25 per share payable Dec. 10 to shareholders of record on Nov. 12. Montagner said the dividend was approximately 13% above the prior-year period’s payment.
SBA’s leverage was 6.4 times net debt to Adjusted EBITDA, below the midpoint of its six-to-seven-times target range. The company issued $3.5 billion of investment-grade bonds in July, established a $2.5 billion commercial paper program in September and had no outstanding balance under its revolver or commercial paper program as of the call.
Management also discussed its SBA Edge initiative, which uses available power, fiber, security and space at tower sites to support distributed AI inference workloads. Cavanagh said several edge sites are operating with different companies, with incremental capital requirements remaining minimal so far. Revenue contributions are currently modest, he said, but the company sees potential to expand the platform across its U.S. tower portfolio.
About SBA Communications (NASDAQ:SBAC)SBA Communications Corporation is a real estate investment trust that owns and operates wireless communications infrastructure. The company's portfolio primarily consists of wireless communications towers and related sites that support cellular, wireless broadband, and other communications equipment.
SBA Communications leases antenna space on its towers to wireless service providers, government agencies, and other communications companies. It also provides site development services, including zoning, permitting, construction, and project management, as well as tower construction and acquisition services in selected markets.
Founded in 1989 and headquartered in Boca Raton, Florida, SBA Communications serves customers across the United States and in parts of Central and South America.
This instant news alert was generated by narrative science technology and financial data from MarketBeat in order to provide readers with the fastest reporting and unbiased coverage. Please send any questions or comments about this story to [email protected].
Should You Invest $1,000 in SBA Communications Right Now?Before you consider SBA Communications, you'll want to hear this.
MarketBeat keeps track of Wall Street's top-rated and best performing research analysts and the stocks they recommend to their clients on a daily basis. MarketBeat has identified the five stocks that top analysts are quietly whispering to their clients to buy now before the broader market catches on... and SBA Communications wasn't on the list.
While SBA Communications currently has a Hold rating among analysts, top-rated analysts believe these five stocks are better buys.
View The Five Stocks Here
Looking for higher dividend income in 2027? Discover seven high-yield dividend stocks with attractive payouts, proven dividend histories and growth potential.
Get This Free Report
Continue following MarketBeat
Add MarketBeat as your preferred source on Google to see our latest stories in your feed.
RESTON, Va., Nov. 02, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Science Applications International Corp. (NASDAQ: SAIC), a leading mission integrator supporting defense, space, intelligence, and civilian agencies, announced today that it has priced an offering of $500 million aggregate principal amount of 6.75% senior notes due 2034 (the “Notes,” and such offering, the “Offering”). The Notes were priced at 100% of their principal amount and will be senior unsecured obligations of SAIC. The Offering is expected to close on or about November 13, 2026, subject to customary closing conditions. The Notes will be guaranteed on a senior unsecured basis by each of SAIC’s existing and future domestic subsidiaries that guarantee SAIC’s obligations under its credit agreement and certain other indebtedness, including its 5.875% Senior Notes due 2033.
SAIC intends to use the net proceeds from the Offering to redeem all of its outstanding 4.875% Senior Notes due 2028 (the “2028 Notes”) and to pay estimated fees and expenses of the Offering, with any remaining net proceeds being used for general corporate purposes. The redemption of the 2028 Notes will be conditioned upon the consummation of the Offering. This press release does not constitute a notice of redemption with respect to the 2028 Notes.
The Notes and the related guarantees are being offered and sold to persons reasonably believed to be “qualified institutional buyers” in reliance on the exemption from registration set forth in Rule 144A under the Securities Act of 1933, as amended (the “Securities Act”), and to non-U.S. persons outside the United States in reliance on the exemption from registration set forth in Regulation S under the Securities Act. The Notes and the related guarantees have not been registered for sale under the Securities Act or any state securities laws and may not be offered or sold in the United States absent registration or an applicable exemption from the registration requirements of the Securities Act and applicable state laws.
This press release shall not constitute an offer to sell or a solicitation of an offer to buy the Notes or any other securities, and shall not constitute an offer, solicitation or sale in any state or jurisdiction in which such an offer, solicitation or sale would be unlawful. Any offers of the Notes will be made only by means of a private offering memorandum. The Notes being offered have not been approved or disapproved by any regulatory authority, nor has any such authority passed upon the accuracy or adequacy of the applicable private offering memorandum.
About SAIC
SAIC® is a premier mission integrator focused on advancing the power of technology and innovation to serve and protect our world. Our robust portfolio of offerings across the defense, space, intelligence, and civilian markets includes secure high-end solutions in mission IT, enterprise IT, engineering services, and professional services. We integrate emerging technology, rapidly and securely, into mission critical operations that modernize and enable critical national imperatives.
We are approximately 23,000 strong; driven by mission, united by purpose, and inspired by opportunities. Headquartered in Reston, Virginia, SAIC has annual revenues of approximately $7.3 billion. For more information, visit saic.com. For ongoing news, please visit our newsroom.
Forward-Looking Statements
Certain statements in this release contain or are based on “forward-looking” information within the meaning of the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995. In some cases, you can identify forward-looking statements by words such as “expects,” “intends,” “plans,” “anticipates,” “believes,” “estimates,” “guidance,” and similar words or phrases. Forward-looking statements in this release may include, among others, statements relating to the Offering, our ability to complete the Offering, the anticipated use of net proceeds therefrom, and the redemption of the 2028 Notes. Such statements are not guarantees of future performance and involve risk, uncertainties and assumptions, and actual results may differ materially from the guidance and other forward-looking statements made in this release as a result of various factors. Risks, uncertainties and assumptions that could cause or contribute to these material differences include those discussed in the “Risk Factors,” “Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations” and “Legal Proceedings” sections of our Annual Report on Form 10-K, as updated in any subsequent Quarterly Reports on Form 10-Q and other filings with the Securities and Exchange Commission (the “SEC”), which may be viewed or obtained through the Investor Relations section of our website or on the SEC’s website. Due to such risks, uncertainties and assumptions you are cautioned not to place undue reliance on such forward-looking statements, which speak only as of the date hereof. SAIC expressly disclaims any duty to update any forward-looking statement provided in this release to reflect subsequent events, actual results or changes in SAIC’s expectations. SAIC also disclaims any duty to comment upon or correct information that may be contained in reports published by investment analysts or others.
Contacts
Media Contact
Caralyn Duke
Senior Manager, Media Relations [email protected]
Investor Relations Contact
Jon Raviv
VP, Investor Relations [email protected]
, /PRNewswire/ -- Why: Rosen Law Firm, a global investor rights law firm, reminds purchasers of Class A common stock of Duolingo, Inc. (NASDAQ: DUOL) between May 2, 2025 to February 26, 2026, inclusive (the "Class Period"), of the important December 7, 2026 lead plaintiff deadline.
So what: If you purchased Duolingo Class A common stock during the Class Period you may be entitled to compensation without payment of any out of pocket fees or costs through a contingency fee arrangement.
What to do next: To join the Duolingo class action, go to https://rosenlegal.com/cases/duolingo-inc/join or call Phillip Kim, Esq. toll-free at 866-767-3653 or email [email protected] for information on the class action. A class action lawsuit has already been filed. If you wish to serve as lead plaintiff, you must move the Court no later than December 7, 2026. A lead plaintiff is a representative party acting on behalf of other class members in directing the litigation.
Why Rosen Law: We encourage investors to select qualified counsel with a track record of success in leadership roles. Often, firms issuing notices do not have comparable experience, resources, or any meaningful peer recognition. Many of these firms do not actually handle securities class actions, but are merely middlemen that refer clients or partner with law firms that actually litigate the cases. Be wise in selecting counsel. The Rosen Law Firm represents investors throughout the globe, concentrating its practice in securities class actions and shareholder derivative litigation. Rosen Law Firm has achieved the largest ever securities class action settlement against a Chinese Company. Rosen Law Firm was Ranked No. 1 by ISS Securities Class Action Services for number of securities class action settlements in 2017. The firm has been ranked in the top 4 each year since 2013 and has recovered billions of dollars for investors. In 2019 alone the firm secured over $438 million for investors. In 2020, founding partner Laurence Rosen was named by law360 as a Titan of Plaintiffs' Bar. Many of the firm's attorneys have been recognized by Lawdragon and Super Lawyers.
Details of the case: According to the lawsuit, defendants made materially false and/or misleading statements and/or failed to disclose that: (1) Daily Active User ("DAU") growth rates were being leveraged against deliberately added user friction in the form of significant increases in ad volume, subscription tier upsells, and worsened product quality, and defendants understood that any amount of user friction would cause users to leave the app and, ultimately, negatively impact DAU growth rates; (2) Duolingo's rigorous A/B testing demonstrated to defendants that increased friction in the free user experience was having negative impacts on DAU growth rates; (3) Duolingo's quickly generated AI content was worsening the quality of Duolingo's product offerings, negatively impacting the user experience and user trends, and threatening the sustainability of Duolingo's financial performance; and (4) far from driving sustained growth and strong user momentum through content and "product improvements" that "get improved retention," Duolingo's constant A/B testing informed Duolingo that its monetization push and lower-quality, rapidly generated AI content were degrading the Duolingo product experience and the value proposition of its subscription tiers. When the true details entered the market, the lawsuit claims that investors suffered damages.
To join the Duolingo class action, go to https://rosenlegal.com/cases/duolingo-inc/join or call Phillip Kim, Esq. toll-free at 866-767-3653 or email [email protected] for information on the class action.
No Class Has Been Certified. Until a class is certified, you are not represented by counsel unless you retain one. You may select counsel of your choice. You may also remain an absent class member and do nothing at this point. An investor's ability to share in any potential future recovery is not dependent upon serving as lead plaintiff.
Follow us for updates on LinkedIn: https://www.linkedin.com/company/the-rosen-law-firm, on Twitter: https://twitter.com/rosen_firm or on Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/rosenlawfirm/.
Attorney Advertising. Prior results do not guarantee a similar outcome.
Contact Information:
Laurence Rosen, Esq.
Phillip Kim, Esq.
The Rosen Law Firm, P.A.
275 Madison Avenue, 40th Floor
New York, NY 10016
Tel: (212) 686-1060
Toll Free: (866) 767-3653
Fax: (212) 202-3827
[email protected]
www.rosenlegal.com
Lattice Semiconductor (LSCC - Free Report) came out with quarterly earnings of $0.72 per share, beating the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $0.56 per share. This compares to earnings of $0.28 per share a year ago. These figures are adjusted for non-recurring items.
This quarterly report represents an earnings surprise of +28.57%. A quarter ago, it was expected that this chipmaker would post earnings of $0.44 per share when it actually produced earnings of $0.53, delivering a surprise of +20.45%.
Over the last four quarters, the company has surpassed consensus EPS estimates three times.
Lattice, which belongs to the Zacks Electronics - Semiconductors industry, posted revenues of $291.04 million for the quarter ended September 2026, surpassing the Zacks Consensus Estimate by 13.50%. This compares to year-ago revenues of $133.35 million. The company has topped consensus revenue estimates four times over the last four quarters.
The sustainability of the stock's immediate price movement based on the recently-released numbers and future earnings expectations will mostly depend on management's commentary on the earnings call.
Lattice shares have added about 26.4% since the beginning of the year versus the S&P 500's gain of 10.7%.
What's Next for Lattice?While Lattice has outperformed the market so far this year, the question that comes to investors' minds is: what's next for the stock?
There are no easy answers to this key question, but one reliable measure that can help investors address this is the company's earnings outlook. Not only does this include current consensus earnings expectations for the coming quarter(s), but also how these expectations have changed lately.
Empirical research shows a strong correlation between near-term stock movements and trends in earnings estimate revisions. Investors can track such revisions by themselves or rely on a tried-and-tested rating tool like the Zacks Rank, which has an impressive track record of harnessing the power of earnings estimate revisions.
Ahead of this earnings release, the estimate revisions trend for Lattice was favorable. While the magnitude and direction of estimate revisions could change following the company's just-released earnings report, the current status translates into a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy) for the stock. So, the shares are expected to outperform the market in the near future. You can see the complete list of today's Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.
It will be interesting to see how estimates for the coming quarters and the current fiscal year change in the days ahead. The current consensus EPS estimate is $0.64 on $295.32 million in revenues for the coming quarter and $2.14 on $924.27 million in revenues for the current fiscal year.
Investors should be mindful of the fact that the outlook for the industry can have a material impact on the performance of the stock as well. In terms of the Zacks Industry Rank, Electronics - Semiconductors is currently in the top 34% of the 250 plus Zacks industries. Our research shows that the top 50% of the Zacks-ranked industries outperform the bottom 50% by a factor of more than 2 to 1.
One other stock from the same industry, Ambarella (AMBA - Free Report) , is yet to report results for the quarter ended October 2026.
This video-compression chipmaker is expected to post quarterly earnings of $0.32 per share in its upcoming report, which represents a year-over-year change of +18.5%. The consensus EPS estimate for the quarter has remained unchanged over the last 30 days.
Ambarella's revenues are expected to be $119.94 million, up 10.6% from the year-ago quarter.
WHY: Rosen Law Firm, a global investor rights law firm, reminds purchasers of common stock of Papa John’s International, Inc. (NASDAQ: PZZA) between August 7, 2025 and August 5, 2026, both dates inclusive (the “Class Period”), of the important November 2, 2026 lead plaintiff deadline.
SO WHAT: If you purchased Papa Johns common stock during the Class Period you may be entitled to compensation without payment of any out of pocket fees or costs through a contingency fee arrangement.
WHAT TO DO NEXT: To join the Papa Johns class action, go to https://rosenlegal.com/cases/papa-johns-international-inc/join or call Phillip Kim, Esq. toll-free at 866-767-3653 or email [email protected] for information on the class action. A class action lawsuit has already been filed. If you wish to serve as lead plaintiff, you must move the Court no later than November 2, 2026. A lead plaintiff is a representative party acting on behalf of other class members in directing the litigation.
WHY ROSEN LAW: We encourage investors to select qualified counsel with a track record of success in leadership roles. Often, firms issuing notices do not have comparable experience, resources, or any meaningful peer recognition. Many of these firms do not actually handle securities class actions, but are merely middlemen that refer clients or partner with law firms that actually litigate the cases. Be wise in selecting counsel. The Rosen Law Firm represents investors throughout the globe, concentrating its practice in securities class actions and shareholder derivative litigation. Rosen Law Firm has achieved the largest ever securities class action settlement against a Chinese Company. Rosen Law Firm was Ranked No. 1 by ISS Securities Class Action Services for number of securities class action settlements in 2017. The firm has been ranked in the top 4 each year since 2013 and has recovered billions of dollars for investors. In 2019 alone the firm secured over $438 million for investors. In 2020, founding partner Laurence Rosen was named by law360 as a Titan of Plaintiffs’ Bar. Many of the firm’s attorneys have been recognized by Lawdragon and Super Lawyers.
DETAILS OF THE CASE: According to the lawsuit, throughout the Class Period, defendants made materially false and misleading statements and/or concealed material adverse facts concerning the true state of Papa Johns’ transformation; notably, that it was “taking longer than expected,” and ultimately was unable to prevent further market share losses. Papa Johns ultimately required a significant shift in strategy toward a sharp increase in promotional efforts to abate Papa Johns’ declining competitive position. When the true details entered the market, the lawsuit claims that investors suffered damages.
To join the Papa Johns class action, go to https://rosenlegal.com/cases/papa-johns-international-inc/join or call Phillip Kim, Esq. toll-free at 866-767-3653 or email [email protected] for information on the class action.
No Class Has Been Certified. Until a class is certified, you are not represented by counsel unless you retain one. You may select counsel of your choice. You may also remain an absent class member and do nothing at this point. An investor’s ability to share in any potential future recovery is not dependent upon serving as lead plaintiff.
Follow us for updates on LinkedIn: https://www.linkedin.com/company/the-rosen-law-firm, on Twitter: https://twitter.com/rosen_firm or on Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/rosenlawfirm/.
Attorney Advertising. Prior results do not guarantee a similar outcome.
Contact Information:
Laurence Rosen, Esq.
Phillip Kim, Esq.
The Rosen Law Firm, P.A.
275 Madison Avenue, 40th Floor
New York, NY 10016
Tel: (212) 686-1060
Toll Free: (866) 767-3653
Fax: (212) 202-3827 [email protected]
www.rosenlegal.com
Ethena (ENA) trades near $0.17, down more than 6% in 24 hours, as altcoins slide, Binance hack proceeds are sold and a token unlock nears.
Ethena's governance token $ENA fell to around $0.17 on Monday, down more than 6% over 24 hours, as a broad altcoin decline pushed $NEAR, $ZEC and $WLD lower by 5% or more. Bitcoin slipped about 1.2% over the same period. Over the past seven days, ENA has lost roughly 18%, compared with about 4% for Bitcoin and about 3% for $ETH.
Binance Hack Proceeds Add Selling PressureThe weakness follows the Binance security breach of October 29. Crypto.news reported that on-chain analytics firm Lookonchain found the attacker sold 217.5 million ENA for $33.93 million, swapping the tokens for Ether at an average price near $0.16. ENA was one of seven altcoins the attacker converted. According to Crypto Times, the seven tokens were swapped for a combined 70,480 ETH, worth about $158.25 million.
Binance has said it set aside more than $6.34 billion in company funds to compensate users, according to Bloomingbit. The same report said a wallet tied to Ethena deposited 128.6 million ENA, worth $24.33 million, to Binance, which raised the possibility of an over-the-counter deal to help replace stolen tokens. Crypto Times noted that neither Binance nor Ethena had confirmed the purpose of the transfer at the time of publication.
Token Unlock Adds Fresh Supply@ethena also has a scheduled token unlock this week. CoinDesk's weekly crypto calendar lists a November 5 unlock of 0.88% of ENA's circulating supply, worth $17.86 million. Unlock estimates differ between data providers, and token unlocks can add to selling pressure by increasing circulating supply.
Price pressure on ENA has been building for some time. DiarioBitcoin data showed the token down about 25.5% over 30 days as of November 2, trading below its short-term moving averages. Traders are likely to watch whether the unlock and any further Binance-related token flows add to supply in a market that is already under strain.
Sources
Crypto.news: Why is Ethena price down today, October 30?CoinDesk: Binance hack fallout, U.S. midterms and jobs report: Crypto Week AheadCrypto Times: Binance Buys Back Stolen Assets via OTC Deals After $6.3B Hack
Shares of Wingstop (WING +8.89%) climbed nearly 9% on Monday, furthering their post-earnings announcement ascent.
Image source: Getty Images.
Wingstop posted higher-than-expected profitsThe restaurant chain reported its third-quarter financial results on Oct. 28.
Revenue rose 5.3% year over year to $185 million, driven by new store openings. Wingstop launched 76 net new stores, bringing its total count to 3,331 locations as of Sept. 26. That includes 2,787 restaurants in the U.S. and 544 franchised locations in international markets.
Yet sales at Wingstop's existing restaurants fell. Domestic same-store sales, which measure revenue generated from locations open for at least a year, declined 5.4%. The company also lowered its full-year same-store sales forecast to a decline of 6.5% to 7%.
Wingstop, like many restaurant chains, is struggling to drive traffic to its stores. With gas prices and other costs rising, many consumers are pulling back on dining out.
WING Wingstop$163.04+$13.31 (+8.89%)
NASDAQ · As of 4:00 PM ET 11/02/26
Still, Wingstop's adjusted net income came in at $29.3 million, or $1.08 per share. That topped Wall Street's estimates, which had called for per-share profits of $1.02.
A long runway for expansionCEO Michael Skipworth said the chain's new Club Wingstop loyalty program is helping to entice guests to return to its restaurants more often. Skipworth believes this program, combined with operational investments designed to increase service speed and order accuracy, will help reinvigorate the company's sales growth.
Wingstop, in turn, plans to open as many as 450 net stores in 2026.
Looking further ahead, management sees a far larger opportunity. "Our development pipeline remains robust with over 2,300 committed restaurants globally," Skipworth said during a conference call with analysts.
Skipworth is confident that Wingstop can ultimately grow its global store count to more than 10,000 restaurants, including 1,000 stores in India alone.
Onto Innovation (ONTO - Free Report) closed the most recent trading day at $191.40, moving -5.05% from the previous trading session. This change lagged the S&P 500's daily loss of 0.51%. On the other hand, the Dow registered a gain of 0.41%, and the technology-centric Nasdaq decreased by 1.07%.
Coming into today, shares of the maker of semiconductor manufacturing equipment had lost 38.5% in the past month. In that same time, the Computer and Technology sector lost 9.88%, while the S&P 500 lost 0.87%.
The investment community will be paying close attention to the earnings performance of Onto Innovation in its upcoming release. The company is slated to reveal its earnings on November 9, 2026. It is anticipated that the company will report an EPS of $2.27, marking a 146.74% rise compared to the same quarter of the previous year. At the same time, our most recent consensus estimate is projecting a revenue of $390.66 million, reflecting a 79.05% rise from the equivalent quarter last year.
In terms of the entire fiscal year, the Zacks Consensus Estimates predict earnings of $8.04 per share and a revenue of $1.42 billion, indicating changes of +62.75% and +41.22%, respectively, from the former year.
Any recent changes to analyst estimates for Onto Innovation should also be noted by investors. Such recent modifications usually signify the changing landscape of near-term business trends. As a result, upbeat changes in estimates indicate analysts' favorable outlook on the business health and profitability.
Based on our research, we believe these estimate revisions are directly related to near-term stock moves. To take advantage of this, we've established the Zacks Rank, an exclusive model that considers these estimated changes and delivers an operational rating system.
The Zacks Rank system, stretching from #1 (Strong Buy) to #5 (Strong Sell), has a noteworthy track record of outperforming, validated by third-party audits, with stocks rated #1 producing an average annual return of +25% since the year 1988. The Zacks Consensus EPS estimate remained stagnant within the past month. As of now, Onto Innovation holds a Zacks Rank of #1 (Strong Buy).
Looking at its valuation, Onto Innovation is holding a Forward P/E ratio of 25.07. This expresses no noticeable deviation compared to the average Forward P/E of 25.07 of its industry.
Investors should also note that ONTO has a PEG ratio of 0.66 right now. The PEG ratio is akin to the commonly utilized P/E ratio, but this measure also incorporates the company's anticipated earnings growth rate. The average PEG ratio for the Nanotechnology industry stood at 0.66 at the close of the market yesterday.
The Nanotechnology industry is part of the Computer and Technology sector. With its current Zacks Industry Rank of 1, this industry ranks in the top 1% of all industries, numbering over 250.
The Zacks Industry Rank assesses the vigor of our specific industry groups by computing the average Zacks Rank of the individual stocks incorporated in the groups. Our research shows that the top 50% rated industries outperform the bottom half by a factor of 2 to 1.
Keep in mind to rely on Zacks.com to watch all these stock-impacting metrics, and more, in the succeeding trading sessions.
WHY: Rosen Law Firm, a global investor rights law firm, continues to investigate potential securities claims on behalf of shareholders of The Cooper Companies, Inc. (NASDAQ: COO) resulting from allegations that Cooper Companies may have issued materially misleading business information to the investing public.
SO WHAT: If you purchased Cooper Companies securities you may be entitled to compensation without payment of any out of pocket fees or costs through a contingency fee arrangement. The Rosen Law Firm is preparing a class action seeking recovery of investor losses.
WHAT TO DO NEXT: To join the prospective class action, go to https://rosenlegal.com/cases/the-cooper-companies-inc/join or call Phillip Kim, Esq. toll-free at 866-767-3653 or email [email protected] for information on the class action.
WHAT IS THIS ABOUT: On September 10, 2026, The Motley Fool published an article entitled “Why is Cooper Companies Stock Down 15% Today?”. The article stated that Cooper Companies stock fell “after the company’s earnings report disappointed Wall Street with weak guidance and a decision to not sell Cooper Surgical.”
On this news, Cooper Companies’ stock fell 14.6% on September 10, 2026.
WHY ROSEN LAW: We encourage investors to select qualified counsel with a track record of success in leadership roles. Often, firms issuing notices do not have comparable experience, resources, or any meaningful peer recognition. Many of these firms do not actually litigate securities class actions. Be wise in selecting counsel. The Rosen Law Firm represents investors throughout the globe, concentrating its practice in securities class actions and shareholder derivative litigation. Rosen Law Firm has achieved the largest ever securities class action settlement against a Chinese Company. Rosen Law Firm was Ranked No. 1 by ISS Securities Class Action Services for number of securities class action settlements in 2017. The firm has been ranked in the top 4 each year since 2013 and has recovered billions of dollars for investors. In 2019 alone the firm secured over $438 million for investors. In 2020, founding partner Laurence Rosen was named by law360 as a Titan of Plaintiffs’ Bar. Many of the firm’s attorneys have been recognized by Lawdragon and Super Lawyers.
Follow us for updates on LinkedIn: https://www.linkedin.com/company/the-rosen-law-firm, on Twitter: https://twitter.com/rosen_firm or on Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/rosenlawfirm/.
Attorney Advertising. Prior results do not guarantee a similar outcome.
Contact Information:
Laurence Rosen, Esq.
Phillip Kim, Esq.
The Rosen Law Firm, P.A.
275 Madison Avenue, 40th Floor
New York, NY 10016
Tel: (212) 686-1060
Toll Free: (866) 767-3653
Fax: (212) 202-3827 [email protected]
www.rosenlegal.com
Symbotic Inc. (SYM - Free Report) closed the most recent trading day at $37.22, moving -1.87% from the previous trading session. This change lagged the S&P 500's daily loss of 0.51%. On the other hand, the Dow registered a gain of 0.41%, and the technology-centric Nasdaq decreased by 1.07%.
Coming into today, shares of the company had lost 12.36% in the past month. In that same time, the Business Services sector gained 8.31%, while the S&P 500 lost 0.87%.
The investment community will be closely monitoring the performance of Symbotic Inc. in its forthcoming earnings report. The company is scheduled to release its earnings on November 23, 2026. The company is expected to report EPS of $0.16, down 69.81% from the prior-year quarter. At the same time, our most recent consensus estimate is projecting a revenue of $773.89 million, reflecting a 25.13% rise from the equivalent quarter last year.
SYM's full-year Zacks Consensus Estimates are calling for earnings of $0.58 per share and revenue of $2.8 billion. These results would represent year-over-year changes of -68.13% and +24.75%, respectively.
Any recent changes to analyst estimates for Symbotic Inc. should also be noted by investors. Recent revisions tend to reflect the latest near-term business trends. Consequently, upward revisions in estimates express analysts' positivity towards the business operations and its ability to generate profits.
Our research shows that these estimate changes are directly correlated with near-term stock prices. To capitalize on this, we've crafted the Zacks Rank, a unique model that incorporates these estimate changes and offers a practical rating system.
The Zacks Rank system ranges from #1 (Strong Buy) to #5 (Strong Sell). It has a remarkable, outside-audited track record of success, with #1 stocks delivering an average annual return of +25% since 1988. Over the last 30 days, the Zacks Consensus EPS estimate has moved 17.5% higher. Symbotic Inc. is holding a Zacks Rank of #2 (Buy) right now.
Investors should also note Symbotic Inc.'s current valuation metrics, including its Forward P/E ratio of 50.91. This denotes a premium relative to the industry average Forward P/E of 14.89.
We can additionally observe that SYM currently boasts a PEG ratio of 1.7. Comparable to the widely accepted P/E ratio, the PEG ratio also accounts for the company's projected earnings growth. By the end of yesterday's trading, the Technology Services industry had an average PEG ratio of 1.17.
The Technology Services industry is part of the Business Services sector. This industry currently has a Zacks Industry Rank of 100, which puts it in the top 41% of all 250+ industries.
The Zacks Industry Rank gauges the strength of our individual industry groups by measuring the average Zacks Rank of the individual stocks within the groups. Our research shows that the top 50% rated industries outperform the bottom half by a factor of 2 to 1.
To follow SYM in the coming trading sessions, be sure to utilize Zacks.com.
ANDOVER, Mass., Nov. 02, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- MKS Inc. (NASDAQ: MKSI), (“MKS”) a global provider of enabling technologies that transform our world, today announced the commencement of the expansion of its Atotech equipment manufacturing site in Guangzhou, China. Launched in June 2026, the expansion is now expected to be completed in the third quarter of 2027.
With the USD 25 million investment, MKS will expand the facility from 20,000 m² to 50,000 m² and plans to add 30 state-of-the-art machining and fabrication systems, create over 300 employment opportunities, and substantially increase annual sustainable production capacity.
The expansion addresses significant demand for plating equipment from the Guangzhou facility, driven by the rapid growth of manufacturers in Greater China and Southeast Asia, particularly Thailand and Vietnam.
The expansion will strengthen MKS’ manufacturing capabilities, project execution, and local installation teams, while also expanding engineering capabilities through training, knowledge sharing, and joint projects with MKS teams globally. MKS also plans to continue supporting R&D activities in Guangzhou, including dedicated space for testing and validating new products. In addition, the expansion reinforces MKS’ commitment to its customers and the region.
Left to right: Mr. Harris Li, Global Sales Director, EQ Electronics, MSD, MKS; Dr. James Tsai, Sr. Business Director, Electronics Greater China, MSD, MKS; Mr. Deng Xu, Director of the Huangpu District Bureau of Industry and Information Technology; Mr. Rajesh Kallickal, VP Operations, MSD, MKS; Mr. Lin Weiqun, Level I Division Rank Official, Huangpu District; Mr. Tassilo Thuene, VP & GM Equipment Business, MSD, MKS; Mr. Luo Yunzhi, Director of the Yunpu Subdistrict Office of Huangpu District; Mr. Roger Zhao, Director, Equipment Operations, MSD, MKS; Mr. Raimund Zitlau, Head of Installation & Service Equipment¸ MSD, MKS; Mr. Chen Jianhang, Party Secretary and Chairman of Guangdong No.1 Construction Engineering Co., Ltd.
MKS` Atotech global and regional leaders joined the traditional lion dance eye-dotting ceremony, marking the Guangzhou expansion and future growth
Left to right: Dr. James Tsai, Sr. Business Director, Electronics Greater China, MSD, MKS; Mr. Rajesh Kallickal, VP Operations, MSD, MKS; Mr. Tassilo Thuene, VP & GM Equipment Business, MSD, MKS; Mr. Roger Zhao, Director, Equipment Operations, MSD, MKS
About MKS Inc.
MKS Inc. (NASDAQ: MKSI) enables technologies that transform our world. We deliver foundational technology solutions to leading edge semiconductor manufacturing, electronics and packaging, and specialty industrial applications. We apply our broad science and engineering capabilities to create instruments, subsystems, systems, process control solutions and specialty chemicals technology that improve process performance, optimize productivity and enable unique innovations for many of the world’s leading technology and industrial companies. Our solutions are critical to addressing the challenges of miniaturization and complexity in advanced device manufacturing by enabling increased power, speed, feature enhancement, and optimized connectivity. Our solutions are also critical to addressing ever-increasing performance requirements across a wide array of specialty industrial applications. Additional information can be found at www.mks.com.
About the Atotech Brand
Atotech, a brand within the Materials Solutions Division of MKS, develops leading process and manufacturing technologies for advanced surface modification, electroless and electrolytic plating, and surface finishing. Applying a comprehensive systems-and-solutions approach, the Atotech portfolio includes chemistry, equipment, software, and services for innovative and high-technology applications. These solutions are used in a wide variety of end-markets, including datacenter, consumer electronics and communications infrastructure, as well as in numerous industrial and consumer applications such as automotive, heavy machinery, and household appliances. With its well-established innovative strength and industry-leading global TechCenter network, MKS delivers pioneering solutions through its Atotech brand – combined with unparalleled on-site support for customers worldwide. For more information, please visit us at atotech.com.
Safe Harbor for Forward-Looking Statements
This press release contains forward-looking statements within the meaning of the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995, Section 27A of the Securities Act of 1933 and Section 21E of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 regarding MKS’ manufacturing and operations expansion plans, including certain features and benefits of the expansion and the expected time of completion of the expansion. Any statements that are not statements of historical fact should be considered to be forward-looking statements. Actual events or results may differ materially from those in the forward-looking statements set forth herein, including as a result of the factors described in MKS’ Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2025 and any subsequent Quarterly Reports on Form 10-Q, as filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission. MKS is under no obligation to, and expressly disclaims any obligation to, update or alter these forward-looking statements, whether as a result of new information, future events or otherwise after the date of this press release.
Allison Transmission (ALSN - Free Report) came out with quarterly earnings of $2.9 per share, beating the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $2.47 per share. This compares to earnings of $1.63 per share a year ago. These figures are adjusted for non-recurring items.
This quarterly report represents an earnings surprise of +17.41%. A quarter ago, it was expected that this automatic transmission maker would post earnings of $2.6 per share when it actually produced earnings of $2.73, delivering a surprise of +5%.
Over the last four quarters, the company has surpassed consensus EPS estimates four times.
Allison Transmission, which belongs to the Zacks Automotive - Original Equipment industry, posted revenues of $1.53 billion for the quarter ended September 2026, surpassing the Zacks Consensus Estimate by 4.52%. This compares to year-ago revenues of $693 million. The company has topped consensus revenue estimates four times over the last four quarters.
The sustainability of the stock's immediate price movement based on the recently-released numbers and future earnings expectations will mostly depend on management's commentary on the earnings call.
Allison Transmission shares have added about 10.4% since the beginning of the year versus the S&P 500's gain of 10.7%.
What's Next for Allison Transmission?While Allison Transmission has underperformed the market so far this year, the question that comes to investors' minds is: what's next for the stock?
There are no easy answers to this key question, but one reliable measure that can help investors address this is the company's earnings outlook. Not only does this include current consensus earnings expectations for the coming quarter(s), but also how these expectations have changed lately.
Empirical research shows a strong correlation between near-term stock movements and trends in earnings estimate revisions. Investors can track such revisions by themselves or rely on a tried-and-tested rating tool like the Zacks Rank, which has an impressive track record of harnessing the power of earnings estimate revisions.
Ahead of this earnings release, the estimate revisions trend for Allison Transmission was unfavorable. While the magnitude and direction of estimate revisions could change following the company's just-released earnings report, the current status translates into a Zacks Rank #4 (Sell) for the stock. So, the shares are expected to underperform the market in the near future. You can see the complete list of today's Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.
It will be interesting to see how estimates for the coming quarters and the current fiscal year change in the days ahead. The current consensus EPS estimate is $2.61 on $1.48 billion in revenues for the coming quarter and $10.25 on $5.93 billion in revenues for the current fiscal year.
Investors should be mindful of the fact that the outlook for the industry can have a material impact on the performance of the stock as well. In terms of the Zacks Industry Rank, Automotive - Original Equipment is currently in the bottom 18% of the 250 plus Zacks industries. Our research shows that the top 50% of the Zacks-ranked industries outperform the bottom 50% by a factor of more than 2 to 1.
Another stock from the same industry, Cooper-Standard (CPS - Free Report) , has yet to report results for the quarter ended September 2026. The results are expected to be released on November 4.
This auto parts supplier is expected to post quarterly earnings of $0.31 per share in its upcoming report, which represents a year-over-year change of +229.2%. The consensus EPS estimate for the quarter has been revised 63.8% lower over the last 30 days to the current level.
Cooper-Standard's revenues are expected to be $695 million, down 0.1% from the year-ago quarter.
Sabra Healthcare (SBRA - Free Report) came out with quarterly funds from operations (FFO) of $0.41 per share, beating the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $0.4 per share. This compares to FFO of $0.38 per share a year ago. These figures are adjusted for non-recurring items.
This quarterly report represents an FFO surprise of +2.50%. A quarter ago, it was expected that this health care real estate investment trust would post FFO of $0.39 per share when it actually produced FFO of $0.4, delivering a surprise of +2.56%.
Over the last four quarters, the company has surpassed consensus FFO estimates three times.
Sabra, which belongs to the Zacks REIT and Equity Trust - Other industry, posted revenues of $249.57 million for the quarter ended September 2026, surpassing the Zacks Consensus Estimate by 6.17%. This compares to year-ago revenues of $190.04 million. The company has topped consensus revenue estimates four times over the last four quarters.
The sustainability of the stock's immediate price movement based on the recently-released numbers and future FFO expectations will mostly depend on management's commentary on the earnings call.
Sabra shares have added about 4.2% since the beginning of the year versus the S&P 500's gain of 10.7%.
What's Next for Sabra?While Sabra has underperformed the market so far this year, the question that comes to investors' minds is: what's next for the stock?
There are no easy answers to this key question, but one reliable measure that can help investors address this is the company's FFO outlook. Not only does this include current consensus FFO expectations for the coming quarter(s), but also how these expectations have changed lately.
Empirical research shows a strong correlation between near-term stock movements and trends in estimate revisions. Investors can track such revisions by themselves or rely on a tried-and-tested rating tool like the Zacks Rank, which has an impressive track record of harnessing the power of estimate revisions.
Ahead of this earnings release, the estimate revisions trend for Sabra was mixed. While the magnitude and direction of estimate revisions could change following the company's just-released earnings report, the current status translates into a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold) for the stock. So, the shares are expected to perform in line with the market in the near future. You can see the complete list of today's Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.
It will be interesting to see how estimates for the coming quarters and the current fiscal year change in the days ahead. The current consensus FFO estimate is $0.40 on $242.42 million in revenues for the coming quarter and $1.57 on $930.09 million in revenues for the current fiscal year.
Investors should be mindful of the fact that the outlook for the industry can have a material impact on the performance of the stock as well. In terms of the Zacks Industry Rank, REIT and Equity Trust - Other is currently in the top 40% of the 250 plus Zacks industries. Our research shows that the top 50% of the Zacks-ranked industries outperform the bottom 50% by a factor of more than 2 to 1.
Another stock from the same industry, Americold Realty Trust Inc. (COLD - Free Report) , has yet to report results for the quarter ended September 2026. The results are expected to be released on November 5.
This company is expected to post quarterly earnings of $0.32 per share in its upcoming report, which represents a year-over-year change of -8.6%. The consensus EPS estimate for the quarter has remained unchanged over the last 30 days.
Americold Realty Trust Inc.'s revenues are expected to be $656.6 million, down 1.1% from the year-ago quarter.