Live financial news intelligence

Track market-moving stories before they get noisy

Real-time pulse of financial headlines curated from 5 premium feeds.

Latest market signal Czech
Coverage 253,841 Raw stories ingested 39,464 rewritten in CS_CZ • 0 to rewrite (last 7 days).
Agents 7 waiting Pipeline agents
  • FMP Stock News Fetch every minute 59s ago
  • FMP Forex News Fetch every 5 min 59s ago
  • CoinGecko News Fetch every 5 min 59s ago
  • FIO Stock News Fetch every 10 min 6m ago
  • Patria Stock News Fetch every 10 min 6m ago
  • Editorial rewrite Rewrite every minute 59s ago
  • Asset sync Assets every 1 hour 22m ago

Latest coverage

Market News Feed

Scan headlines quickly, then expand any story for source context.

View
Language
Relevance
Clear
Details Date Content Source Relevance
2026-10-06 16:16 26d ago
2026-10-06 09:08 26d ago
CTO společnosti InterDigital Rajesh Pankaj prodal 1 500 akcií
IDCC InterDigital
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
InterDigital, Inc. (NASDAQ:IDCC – Get Free Report) CTO Rajesh Pankaj sold 1,500 shares of the stock in a transaction dated Monday, October 5th. The stock was sold at an average price of $334.32, for a total transaction of $501,480.00. Following the transaction, the chief technology officer owned 63,516 shares in the company, valued at approximately $21,234,669.12. The trade was a 2.31% decrease in their ownership of the stock. The sale was disclosed in a filing with the Securities & Exchange Commission, which can be accessed through this link. The transaction was executed under a pre-arranged Rule 10b5-1 trading plan.

Rajesh Pankaj also recently made the following trade(s):

On Tuesday, September 8th, Rajesh Pankaj sold 1,500 shares of InterDigital stock. The shares were sold at an average price of $338.00, for a total transaction of $507,000.00. On Wednesday, August 5th, Rajesh Pankaj sold 1,500 shares of InterDigital stock. The stock was sold at an average price of $324.88, for a total value of $487,320.00. InterDigital Trading Up 0.9% IDCC opened at $338.19 on Tuesday. The company has a current ratio of 1.74, a quick ratio of 1.74 and a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.01. The firm has a market cap of $8.73 billion, a price-to-earnings ratio of 39.01 and a beta of 1.43. InterDigital, Inc. has a 12 month low of $249.14 and a 12 month high of $412.60. The stock has a fifty day moving average price of $331.17 and a 200-day moving average price of $306.60.

InterDigital (NASDAQ:IDCC – Get Free Report) last issued its quarterly earnings data on Thursday, July 30th. The Wireless communications provider reported $4.62 earnings per share for the quarter, beating analysts’ consensus estimates of $0.90 by $3.72. The company had revenue of $260.17 million for the quarter, compared to the consensus estimate of $143.10 million. InterDigital had a return on equity of 28.17% and a net margin of 38.32%.The firm’s revenue for the quarter was down 13.4% compared to the same quarter last year. During the same quarter last year, the company earned $6.52 earnings per share. InterDigital has set its FY 2026 guidance at 10.850-12.810 EPS and its Q3 2026 guidance at 1.940-2.130 EPS. As a group, equities research analysts anticipate that InterDigital, Inc. will post 9.52 earnings per share for the current fiscal year. InterDigital Increases Dividend The company also recently announced a quarterly dividend, which will be paid on Wednesday, October 28th. Investors of record on Wednesday, October 14th will be given a dividend of $0.75 per share. The ex-dividend date of this dividend is Wednesday, October 14th. This is a positive change from InterDigital’s previous quarterly dividend of $0.70. This represents a $3.00 dividend on an annualized basis and a yield of 0.9%. InterDigital’s dividend payout ratio is currently 32.30%.

Analyst Ratings Changes IDCC has been the topic of a number of recent analyst reports. Weiss Ratings raised InterDigital from a “hold (c+)” rating to a “buy (b-)” rating in a research report on Friday, September 18th. Zacks Research upgraded InterDigital from a “hold” rating to a “strong-buy” rating in a research note on Thursday, July 30th. One investment analyst has rated the stock with a Strong Buy rating and three have issued a Buy rating to the company’s stock. According to data from MarketBeat, the stock presently has an average rating of “Buy” and an average target price of $450.00.

Read Our Latest Analysis on InterDigital

Institutional Trading of InterDigital Several large investors have recently bought and sold shares of IDCC. Reinhart Partners LLC. boosted its stake in shares of InterDigital by 9.0% in the second quarter. Reinhart Partners LLC. now owns 460,404 shares of the Wireless communications provider’s stock worth $130,359,000 after buying an additional 38,115 shares during the last quarter. NewEdge Wealth LLC raised its position in InterDigital by 68.4% during the first quarter. NewEdge Wealth LLC now owns 13,783 shares of the Wireless communications provider’s stock valued at $4,163,000 after acquiring an additional 5,599 shares in the last quarter. Renaissance Technologies LLC lifted its holdings in InterDigital by 104.7% in the first quarter. Renaissance Technologies LLC now owns 66,098 shares of the Wireless communications provider’s stock valued at $19,962,000 after acquiring an additional 33,800 shares during the period. TD Asset Management Inc boosted its position in InterDigital by 19.9% in the 4th quarter. TD Asset Management Inc now owns 50,782 shares of the Wireless communications provider’s stock worth $16,168,000 after purchasing an additional 8,420 shares in the last quarter. Finally, NewEdge Advisors LLC boosted its position in InterDigital by 54.9% in the 1st quarter. NewEdge Advisors LLC now owns 9,239 shares of the Wireless communications provider’s stock worth $2,790,000 after purchasing an additional 3,274 shares in the last quarter. Hedge funds and other institutional investors own 99.83% of the company’s stock.

InterDigital Company Profile (Get Free Report)

InterDigital, Inc is a research and development company that designs and develops advanced wireless, video and related technologies. Its work supports cellular communications, including 2G, 3G, 4G and 5G networks, as well as Wi-Fi, video coding, artificial intelligence and other connected-device applications. The company’s technologies are incorporated into mobile phones, network equipment, consumer electronics and other wireless products.

InterDigital primarily commercializes its innovations through a patent-licensing business.

Featured Stories Five stocks we like better than InterDigital Vistra Stock Gains as Federal Funds Fuel Nuclear Power Expansion Airship AI’s $29 Million DHS Deal Could Change Everything 3 Low-Rated Stocks Analysts May Be Underestimating Ahead of Q3 Earnings NVIDIA’s Record High Raises a Bigger Question About How Far the Rally Can Run

Receive News & Ratings for InterDigital Daily - Enter your email address below to receive a concise daily summary of the latest news and analysts' ratings for InterDigital and related companies with MarketBeat.com's FREE daily email newsletter.
2026-10-06 16:16 26d ago
2026-10-06 10:16 26d ago
Akcie společnosti Valero Energy dosáhly 52týdenního maxima
VLO Valero Energy Corporation
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
Have you been paying attention to shares of Valero Energy (VLO - Free Report) ? Shares have been on the move with the stock up 13.1% over the past month. The stock hit a new 52-week high of $421.98 in the previous session. Valero Energy has gained 157.6% since the start of the year compared to the 31.4% move for the Zacks Oils-Energy sector and the 139.1% return for the Zacks Oil and Gas - Refining and Marketing industry.

What's Driving the Outperformance?The stock has a great record of positive earnings surprises, as it hasn't missed our earnings consensus estimate in any of the last four quarters. In its last earnings report on July 30, 2026, Valero Energy reported EPS of $12.54 versus consensus estimate of $9.87.

For the current fiscal year, Valero Energy is expected to post earnings of $49.71 per share on $152.18 in revenues. This represents a 368.52% change in EPS on a 24.04% change in revenues. For the next fiscal year, the company is expected to earn $45.53 per share on $144.69 in revenues. This represents a year-over-year change of -8.41% and -4.92%, respectively.

Valuation MetricsWhile Valero Energy has moved to its 52-week high over the past few weeks, investors need to be asking, what is next for the company? A key aspect of this question is taking a look at valuation metrics in order to determine if the company has run ahead of itself.

On this front, we can look at the Zacks Style Scores, as they provide investors with an additional way to sort through stocks (beyond looking at the Zacks Rank of a security). The individual style scores for Value, Growth, Momentum and the combined VGM Score run from A through F. Investors should consider the style scores a valuable tool that can help you to pick the most appropriate Zacks Rank stocks based on their individual investment style.

Valero Energy has a Value Score of B. The stock's Growth and Momentum Scores are A and A, respectively, giving the company a VGM Score of A.

In terms of its value breakdown, the stock currently trades at 8.4X current fiscal year EPS estimates, which is not in-line with the peer industry average of 8.8X. On a trailing cash flow basis, the stock currently trades at 19.4X versus its peer group's average of 11.6X. Additionally, the stock has a PEG ratio of 0.28. This isn't enough to put the company in the top echelon of all stocks we cover from a value perspective.

Zacks RankWe also need to look at the Zacks Rank for the stock, as this supersedes any trend on the style score front. Fortunately, Valero Energy currently has a Zacks Rank of #1 (Strong Buy) thanks to rising earnings estimates.

Since we recommend that investors select stocks carrying Zacks Rank of 1 (Strong Buy) or 2 (Buy) and Style Scores of A or B, it looks as if Valero Energy passes the test. Thus, it seems as though Valero Energy shares could still be poised for more gains ahead.

How Does VLO Stack Up to the Competition?Shares of VLO have been soaring, and the company still appears to be a decent choice, but what about the rest of the industry? One industry peer that looks good is Marathon Petroleum Corporation (MPC - Free Report) . MPC has a Zacks Rank of #1 (Strong Buy) and a Value Score of B, a Growth Score of A, and a Momentum Score of A.

Earnings were strong last quarter. Marathon Petroleum Corporation beat our consensus estimate by 22.11%, and for the current fiscal year, MPC is expected to post earnings of $61.31 per share on revenue of $154.8 billion.

Shares of Marathon Petroleum Corporation have gained 11.5% over the past month, and currently trade at a forward P/E of 7.07X and a P/CF of 19.84X.

The Oil and Gas - Refining and Marketing industry is in the top 8% of all the industries we have in our universe, so it looks like there are some nice tailwinds for VLO and MPC, even beyond their own solid fundamental situation.
2026-10-06 16:14 26d ago
2026-10-06 11:30 26d ago
Truist Financial dá přednost zpětnému odkupu akcií před zvýšením dividendy
TFC Truist Financial
FMP Stock News 92
Original source text
Truist Financial has held its dividend frozen since 2022 while rivals PNC and U.S. Bancorp hand shareholders raises, and the reason why reveals a capital strategy that splits income investors right down the middle.

This post may contain links from our sponsors and affiliates, and Flywheel Publishing may receive compensation for actions taken through them.

Truist Financial (NYSE:TFC | TFC Price Prediction) has paid $0.52 per quarter on every ex-dividend date since August 11, 2022. Over the same stretch, management has kept raising its buyback target, which now stands at $5 billion for 2026, up from $4 billion. For income investors, the open question is whether any of that excess capital ever reaches the dividend.

A 4.5% Yield That Has Been Frozen Since 2022 At $46.33, the $2.08 annualized payout yields about 4.5%. PNC Financial Services (NYSE:PNC) yields roughly 3.6% at its new $2.00 quarterly rate. U.S. Bancorp (NYSE:USB) yields about 3.6% at $0.52 a quarter. Truist’s coverage is solid. Second-quarter diluted EPS came in at $1.23, up 37% year over year, so the dividend took up only about 42% of quarterly earnings.

Buybacks Are Getting Every Spare Dollar Truist bought back $1.1 billion of stock in Q1 and $1.2 billion in Q2. On the July call, CFO Mike Maguire defended the pace:

“If you look at our buyback at $5 billion, we’re pretty elevated, right? We’ve got a total net payout ratio above 100%. By the way, we think that’s appropriate, given our capital position.”

CET1 capital rose to 10.9%. Truist wants that ratio at 10% by the end of 2027, which Maguire said “implies that we’re going to continue to return a significant amount of capital to shareholders throughout the rest of this year and next year.” The call included no announcement of a dividend change.

Its peers are taking a different route. PNC raised its dividend 18% in July, and CEO William S. Demchak called the increase “further evidence of the strength and resilience of our franchise.” U.S. Bancorp planned a ~4% increase for Q3 2026, subject to board approval, while repurchasing only $200 million in Q2.

What the Share Price Is Pricing In Truist trades at about 12x 2025 EPS of $3.82, while PNC and U.S. Bancorp trade near 13x. That small discount helps explain the buyback push. The shares are down 2.96% year to date, while PNC is up 8.02% and U.S. Bancorp is up 11.53%. Over five years, Truist is down 1.94%. Investors are paying for a yield and remain doubtful about growth.

Credit Trends and a New CEO Could Change the Math Nonperforming loans rose to 0.50% in Q1, and net charge-offs climbed to 0.61%, driven by commercial construction. U.S. Bancorp’s ratio was 0.53% and PNC’s was 0.25%. Truist also cut its outlook for net interest income growth to 1% to 1.5%, citing an unfavorable deposit mix.

Mike Lyons was slated to become CEO on September 1, 2026. Bill Rogers, CEO at the time of the call, said: “Let’s let Mike come in and talk about what he wants to do.”

Three developments would undermine the case: charge-offs running well above the 55 bps guidance, CET1 falling to 10% ahead of schedule, or ROTCE missing the greater than 14% 2026 target.

What Income Investors Can Expect From the Dividend The dividend looks safe, and it is likely to stay at $0.52. Earnings cover it more than twice, and management has made clear that buybacks come first until CET1 reaches its target. Retirees get the highest yield of the three banks but no raises. The first real signal on growth will come from the new CEO’s capital plan, most likely alongside third-quarter results.

Contact [email protected] for any questions or corrections.
2026-10-06 16:06 26d ago
2026-10-06 10:01 26d ago
Arista Networks překonala odhady tržeb i zisku na akcii
ANET Arista Networks
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
Arista Networks (ANET - Free Report) is one of the stocks most watched by Zacks.com visitors lately. So, it might be a good idea to review some of the factors that might affect the near-term performance of the stock.

Over the past month, shares of this cloud networking company have returned +6.8%, compared to the Zacks S&P 500 composite's +0.8% change. During this period, the Zacks Internet - Software industry, which Arista Networks falls in, has gained 8.8%. The key question now is: What could be the stock's future direction?

While media releases or rumors about a substantial change in a company's business prospects usually make its stock 'trending' and lead to an immediate price change, there are always some fundamental facts that eventually dominate the buy-and-hold decision-making.

Revisions to Earnings EstimatesHere at Zacks, we prioritize appraising the change in the projection of a company's future earnings over anything else. That's because we believe the present value of its future stream of earnings is what determines the fair value for its stock.

Our analysis is essentially based on how sell-side analysts covering the stock are revising their earnings estimates to take the latest business trends into account. When earnings estimates for a company go up, the fair value for its stock goes up as well. And when a stock's fair value is higher than its current market price, investors tend to buy the stock, resulting in its price moving upward. Because of this, empirical studies indicate a strong correlation between trends in earnings estimate revisions and short-term stock price movements.

Arista Networks is expected to post earnings of $1.08 per share for the current quarter, representing a year-over-year change of +44%. Over the last 30 days, the Zacks Consensus Estimate remained unchanged.

For the current fiscal year, the consensus earnings estimate of $4.08 points to a change of +36.9% from the prior year. Over the last 30 days, this estimate has remained unchanged.

For the next fiscal year, the consensus earnings estimate of $5.06 indicates a change of +24% from what Arista Networks is expected to report a year ago. Over the past month, the estimate has remained unchanged.

With an impressive externally audited track record, our proprietary stock rating tool -- the Zacks Rank -- is a more conclusive indicator of a stock's near-term price performance, as it effectively harnesses the power of earnings estimate revisions. The size of the recent change in the consensus estimate, along with three other factors related to earnings estimates, has resulted in a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold) for Arista Networks.

The chart below shows the evolution of the company's forward 12-month consensus EPS estimate:

12 Month EPS

Projected Revenue GrowthEven though a company's earnings growth is arguably the best indicator of its financial health, nothing much happens if it cannot raise its revenues. It's almost impossible for a company to grow its earnings without growing its revenue for long periods. Therefore, knowing a company's potential revenue growth is crucial.

For Arista Networks, the consensus sales estimate for the current quarter of $3.31 billion indicates a year-over-year change of +43.5%. For the current and next fiscal years, $12.63 billion and $16 billion estimates indicate +40.3% and +26.7% changes, respectively.

Last Reported Results and Surprise HistoryArista Networks reported revenues of $3.04 billion in the last reported quarter, representing a year-over-year change of +37.7%. EPS of $1.02 for the same period compares with $0.73 a year ago.

Compared to the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $2.83 billion, the reported revenues represent a surprise of +7.14%. The EPS surprise was +14.61%.

The company beat consensus EPS estimates in each of the trailing four quarters. The company topped consensus revenue estimates each time over this period.

ValuationNo investment decision can be efficient without considering a stock's valuation. Whether a stock's current price rightly reflects the intrinsic value of the underlying business and the company's growth prospects is an essential determinant of its future price performance.

While comparing the current values of a company's valuation multiples, such as price-to-earnings (P/E), price-to-sales (P/S), and price-to-cash flow (P/CF), with its own historical values helps determine whether its stock is fairly valued, overvalued, or undervalued, comparing the company relative to its peers on these parameters gives a good sense of the reasonability of the stock's price.

As part of the Zacks Style Scores system, the Zacks Value Style Score (which evaluates both traditional and unconventional valuation metrics) organizes stocks into five groups ranging from A to F (A is better than B; B is better than C; and so on), making it helpful in identifying whether a stock is overvalued, rightly valued, or temporarily undervalued.

Arista Networks is graded F on this front, indicating that it is trading at a premium to its peers. Click here to see the values of some of the valuation metrics that have driven this grade.

ConclusionThe facts discussed here and much other information on Zacks.com might help determine whether or not it's worthwhile paying attention to the market buzz about Arista Networks. However, its Zacks Rank #3 does suggest that it may perform in line with the broader market in the near term.
2026-10-06 16:05 26d ago
2026-10-06 09:00 26d ago
Signatera zachytila návrat karcinomu rekta se stoprocentní citlivostí
NTRA Natera
FMP Stock News 82
Original source text
New Signatera™ Data Presented at ASTRO Conference, Highlights Utility for Radiation Oncologists Natera, Inc. (NASDAQ: NTRA), a global leader in cell-free DNA and precision medicine, today announced new data recently shared at the American Society for Radiation Oncology (ASTRO) 2026 Annual Meeting. The presentations marked Natera’s first participation at ASTRO and a significant step in demonstrating Signatera’s role in treatment response monitoring and risk stratification. All four abstracts were selected for oral presentations, reflecting the breadth of tumor types and treatment settings in which Signatera is demonstrating clinical utility.

Two presentations from Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center evaluated Signatera for risk stratification in cancers where organ preservation is a treatment goal. In locally advanced rectal cancer (LARC), a real-world study showed that Signatera identified every instance of local cancer growth or recurrence (100% sensitivity), and showed 97% specificity following neoadjuvant treatment. A study in anal squamous cell carcinoma (ASCC) demonstrated that Signatera positivity after definitive chemoradiation therapy (CRT) identified a high-risk group, with 18-month progression-free survival (PFS) of 8% and 18-month overall survival (OS) of 73% after a positive result; among patients who remained Signatera-negative after CRT, 18-month PFS was 97%.

Two presentations in gynecological cancers further support the value of Signatera as a tool for risk stratification and post-treatment monitoring. The first study found that Signatera status by the end of treatment identified patients with significantly improved progression-free survival in patients with vulvovaginal cancer. Signatera positivity also preceded radiographic recurrence in all patients (100% sensitivity) with a median lead time of 117 days. In the second study, in patients with locally advanced cervical cancer treated with chemoradiation, Signatera positivity at the midpoint of treatment identified a patient with subsequent recurrence nine months later, while all patients who were Signatera-negative at the midpoint remained disease free.

“Cancer management is a multidisciplinary effort that includes both local and systemic treatment,” said Minetta Liu, M.D., chief medical officer, oncology and early cancer detection, Natera. “Radiation oncologists are on the front lines of some of the most consequential treatment decisions in cancer care, and the data presented at ASTRO support the value of including Signatera monitoring as part of the clinical toolkit. What excites us about these findings is not just the strength of the data, but what they signal about where this field is heading. We are proud to be generating the evidence to help move it there.”

Full list of presentations at ASTRO 2026 included:

Abstract #1040
Presenter: Revathi Ravella, M.D.
Tumor-Informed Circulating Tumor DNA for Prediction of Organ Preservation and Enhanced Surveillance in Locally Advanced Rectal Cancer: A Real-World Cohort

Abstract #211
Presenter: Bin Gui, M.D., MS
The Prognostic Role of Circulating Tumor DNA in Vulvovaginal Cancers Undergoing Radiotherapy

Abstract #213
Presenter: Bin Gui, M.D., MS
Circulating Tumor DNA (ctDNA) as an Early Predictive Biomarker of Response in Locally Advanced Cervical Cancer Treated with the Interlace Regimen: A Preliminary Report

Abstract #228
Presenter: Elisa Liu, M.D.
Circulating Tumor DNA Positivity after Chemoradiation Marks an Imminent High-Risk State in Anal Squamous Cell Carcinoma

About Natera
Natera is a global leader in cell-free DNA and precision medicine, dedicated to oncology, women’s health, and organ health. We aim to make personalized genetic testing and diagnostics part of the standard-of-care to protect health and inform earlier, more targeted interventions that help lead to longer, healthier lives. Natera’s tests are supported by more than 400 peer-reviewed publications that demonstrate excellent performance. Natera operates ISO 13485-certified and CAP-accredited laboratories certified under the Clinical Laboratory Improvement Amendments (CLIA) in Austin, Texas, and San Carlos, California, and through Foresight Diagnostics, its subsidiary, operates an ISO 27001-certified and CAP-accredited laboratory certified under CLIA in Boulder, Colorado. For more information, visit www.natera.com.

Forward-Looking Statements
All statements other than statements of historical facts contained in this press release are forward-looking statements and are not a representation that Natera’s plans, estimates, or expectations will be achieved. These forward-looking statements represent Natera’s expectations as of the date of this press release, and Natera disclaims any obligation to update the forward-looking statements. These forward-looking statements are subject to known and unknown risks and uncertainties that may cause actual results to differ materially, including with respect to our efforts to develop and commercialize new product offerings, whether the results of clinical or other studies will support the use of our product offerings, the impact of results of such studies, our expectations of the reliability, accuracy, and performance of our tests, or of the benefits of our tests and product offerings to patients, providers, and payers. Additional risks and uncertainties are discussed in greater detail in “Risk Factors” in Natera’s recent filings on Forms 10-K and 10-Q, and in other filings Natera makes with the SEC from time to time. These documents are available at www.natera.com/investors and www.sec.gov.

View source version on businesswire.com: https://www.businesswire.com/news/home/20261006758428/en/

Disclosures I/we have no positions in any stocks mentioned, and have no plans to buy any new positions in the stocks mentioned within the next 72 hours.

Click for the complete disclosure
2026-10-06 16:05 26d ago
2026-10-06 10:00 26d ago
Akcie Natera dosáhly maxima po růstu tržeb
NTRA Natera
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
Natera, Inc. (NASDAQ:NTRA – Get Free Report) reached a new 52-week high on Tuesday. The stock traded as high as $429.97 and last traded at $430.7150, with a volume of 2233 shares trading hands. The stock had previously closed at $425.64.

Analyst Upgrades and Downgrades A number of equities analysts recently commented on the stock. UBS Group lifted their price target on shares of Natera from $290.00 to $435.00 and gave the stock a “buy” rating in a research note on Wednesday, September 9th. Barclays reiterated an “overweight” rating and set a $340.00 target price on shares of Natera in a report on Friday, August 7th. Morgan Stanley reissued an “overweight” rating and issued a $355.00 price target on shares of Natera in a research report on Monday, August 10th. TD Cowen raised their target price on shares of Natera from $325.00 to $340.00 and gave the company a “buy” rating in a research note on Friday, August 7th. Finally, Wells Fargo & Company raised their price target on Natera from $220.00 to $284.00 and gave the stock an “equal weight” rating in a report on Friday, August 7th. Two investment analysts have rated the stock with a Strong Buy rating, sixteen have assigned a Buy rating, four have assigned a Hold rating and one has assigned a Sell rating to the company. According to MarketBeat, the stock currently has an average rating of “Moderate Buy” and a consensus target price of $341.55.

Read Our Latest Stock Report on NTRA

Natera Stock Performance The stock has a market cap of $59.79 billion, a PE ratio of -308.76 and a beta of 1.50. The company’s 50-day moving average price is $335.75 and its 200 day moving average price is $263.06. Natera (NASDAQ:NTRA – Get Free Report) last issued its quarterly earnings results on Thursday, August 6th. The medical research company reported ($0.47) earnings per share (EPS) for the quarter, topping the consensus estimate of ($0.49) by $0.02. Natera had a negative net margin of 7.11% and a negative return on equity of 11.38%. The business had revenue of $752.75 million for the quarter, compared to analysts’ expectations of $661.24 million. During the same quarter in the prior year, the company earned ($0.74) earnings per share. The business’s quarterly revenue was up 37.7% on a year-over-year basis. As a group, equities research analysts predict that Natera, Inc. will post -1.02 earnings per share for the current fiscal year.

Insider Transactions at Natera In related news, insider Solomon Moshkevich sold 15,160 shares of the firm’s stock in a transaction dated Wednesday, September 2nd. The shares were sold at an average price of $326.89, for a total value of $4,955,652.40. Following the completion of the sale, the insider owned 110,859 shares in the company, valued at $36,238,698.51. This trade represents a 12.03% decrease in their ownership of the stock. The sale was disclosed in a document filed with the Securities & Exchange Commission, which is available at this link. The transaction was executed under a pre-arranged Rule 10b5-1 trading plan. The sale was made to cover tax withholding obligations related to the vesting of equity awards. Also, CEO Steven Chapman sold 3,580 shares of the stock in a transaction on Tuesday, July 28th. The stock was sold at an average price of $254.07, for a total value of $909,570.60. Following the completion of the transaction, the chief executive officer owned 102,973 shares of the company’s stock, valued at $26,162,350.11. The trade was a 3.36% decrease in their position. The SEC filing for this sale provides additional information. The transaction was executed under a pre-arranged Rule 10b5-1 trading plan. The sale was made to cover tax withholding obligations related to the vesting of equity awards. In the last ninety days, insiders sold 52,985 shares of company stock worth $16,119,137. 5.05% of the stock is owned by company insiders.

Institutional Trading of Natera Several hedge funds and other institutional investors have recently bought and sold shares of NTRA. Polaris Financial Partners acquired a new stake in shares of Natera in the third quarter worth $114,000. Versant Capital Management Inc raised its position in shares of Natera by 4.6% during the 3rd quarter. Versant Capital Management Inc now owns 815 shares of the medical research company’s stock worth $337,000 after purchasing an additional 36 shares during the period. Burkett Financial Services LLC bought a new stake in shares of Natera during the third quarter valued at approximately $57,000. QRG Capital Management Inc. raised its position in shares of Natera by 32.7% during the 2nd quarter. QRG Capital Management Inc. now owns 19,488 shares of the medical research company’s stock worth $5,290,000 after buying an additional 4,797 shares in the last quarter. Finally, Envestnet Portfolio Solutions Inc. grew its holdings in Natera by 9.6% during the second quarter. Envestnet Portfolio Solutions Inc. now owns 4,921 shares of the medical research company’s stock worth $1,336,000 after acquiring an additional 429 shares during the period. 99.90% of the stock is owned by hedge funds and other institutional investors.

About Natera (Get Free Report)

Natera, Inc is a diagnostics company that develops and commercializes molecular testing services designed to assess genetic and disease-related risks. The company uses technologies including cell-free DNA analysis and next-generation sequencing to support clinical decision-making in reproductive health, oncology and organ transplantation.

Its reproductive health offerings include Panorama, a noninvasive prenatal test that screens for certain chromosomal conditions, and Horizon, a carrier screening test that evaluates whether prospective parents carry genetic variants associated with inherited disorders.

See Also Five stocks we like better than Natera Qualcomm’s Huawei Deal Adds Strategic Depth to Its AI Expansion 3 Sectors Where Volatility Is Creating Entry Points, Not Exit Signals D-Wave’s Gate-Model Tech Notches a Major Milestone Vistra Stock Gains as Federal Funds Fuel Nuclear Power Expansion Receive News & Ratings for Natera Daily - Enter your email address below to receive a concise daily summary of the latest news and analysts' ratings for Natera and related companies with MarketBeat.com's FREE daily email newsletter.
2026-10-06 15:59 26d ago
2026-10-06 11:04 26d ago
Ariel vyzývá Mattel k prodeji
MAT Mattel
FMP Stock News 96
Original source text
Ariel Investments, a major shareholder in Mattel, Inc (NASDAQ:MAT), is urging the Barbie maker to consider a sale or other strategic alternatives as the company struggles to revive its business.

John Rogers, Ariel’s chairman and co-chief executive, told Mattel’s board that a strategic buyer could pay a significant premium to the company’s current share price, Reuters reported, citing a letter seen by the news agency.

The Wall Street Journal also reported that Ariel, which owns a 5.4% stake in Mattel, believes the company’s shares remain significantly undervalued under its current structure.

Rogers said Mattel should consider options including the sale of significant assets, a merger or an outright sale, with potential buyers including entertainment companies, other toy companies and private equity firms.

The latest pressure follows takeover interest from Authentic Brands Group, the brand licensing company, which has been reported to be considering an offer that could value Mattel at about $6 billion or more.

Mattel shares rose sharply after the takeover interest was reported last week, but the stock has remained under pressure this year as the company works to revive sales and profitability.

The company’s performance had improved following the success of the 2023 Barbie film, but operating income has subsequently fallen for six consecutive quarters, according to Reuters.

Mattel is also undergoing a leadership transition, with Roger Lynch appointed chief executive after Ynon Kreiz stepped down to become co-chief executive of Paramount Skydance following its merger with Warner Bros Discovery.

Mattel said its board and management would consider the views expressed in Ariel’s letter alongside those of other shareholders while acting in the interests of all investors.

The renewed sale discussion adds pressure on Lynch as he prepares to lead Mattel through a turnaround while shareholders weigh whether the company can create greater value independently or through a transaction.
2026-10-06 15:59 26d ago
2026-10-06 11:26 26d ago
Hrubá marže Flowers Foods klesla kvůli nižšímu objemu
FLO Flowers Foods
FMP Stock News 85
Original source text
Image: Bigstock

Read MoreHide Full Article

Key Takeaways FLO's Q2 gross margin fell 40 basis points to 48.4% as lower volumes reduced operating leverage. FLO's total volume fell 5.8%, while Branded Retail volume dropped 7.6%, pressuring fixed-cost absorption. FLO expects about $9 million in 2026 savings and roughly $20 million in annualized run-rate savings. Flowers Foods, Inc. (FLO - Free Report) is contending with gross margin pressure as softer volumes reduce operating leverage across its bakery network. With manufacturing carrying a meaningful fixed-cost base, lower production levels make it harder to absorb expenses efficiently. This has increased the importance of productivity, restructuring and network-efficiency initiatives in helping the company manage cost pressure.

Gross margin, excluding depreciation and amortization, was 48.4% of sales in the second quarter of 2026, down 40 basis points year over year. The decline was due to lower operating leverage from reduced volumes and increased outside purchases, partly offset by lower ingredient costs related to Simple Mills. Materials, supplies, labor and other production costs represented 51.6% of sales, also reflecting a 40-basis-point deterioration.

Volume trends remain a key part of the margin challenge. Total company volume declined 5.8% during the quarter, while Branded Retail volume fell 7.6%. Lower throughput weighed on fixed-cost absorption, although pricing, restructuring actions and productivity improvements within the bakery network provided some offset.

Image Source: Zacks Investment Research

Flowers Foods continues to pursue efficiency opportunities across its bakeries and broader network. Actions taken following first-quarter sales softness are expected to provide a benefit as the company exits 2026 and moves into 2027. Separately, cost-structure initiatives are expected to generate about $9 million of savings during the remainder of 2026 and roughly $20 million of annualized run-rate savings once fully implemented, including certain reinvestments.

The key question is whether these efficiency gains can offset the pressure from lower production volumes. Productivity has helped reduce some of the impact, but further savings become harder to achieve as volumes remain weak. For Flowers Foods, easing gross margin pressure will depend on how effectively it can improve efficiency across its bakeries and network.

The Zacks Rank #5 (Strong Sell) stock has tumbled 48.5% year to date compared with the industry’s decline of 6.3%.

Stocks to ConsiderMondelez International, Inc. (MDLZ - Free Report) , a global snacking company, currently carries a Zacks Rank #2 (Buy). MDLZ delivered a trailing four-quarter earnings surprise of 5.8%, on average. You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.

The Zacks Consensus Estimate for Mondelez’s current fiscal-year sales and earnings per share (EPS) implies growth of 3.7% and 4.5%, respectively, from the year-ago figures.

Mama's Creations, Inc. (MAMA - Free Report) , a prepared-foods company focused on fresh, ready-to-eat and deli products, currently carries a Zacks Rank of 2. MAMA delivered a trailing four-quarter surprise of 121.7%, on average.

The Zacks Consensus Estimate for Mama's Creations’ current fiscal-year sales and EPS indicates respective increases of 30.3% and 66.7% from the year-ago period.

Laird Superfood, Inc. (LSF - Free Report) , a consumer product company that develops, manufactures and markets plant-based, natural and functional food and beverage products, currently carries a Zacks Rank #2. LSF delivered an earnings surprise of 100% in the last reported quarter.

The Zacks Consensus Estimate for Laird Superfood’s current fiscal-year sales and EPS calls for growth of 188.2% and 104%, respectively, from the year-ago figures.

Published in consumer-staples
2026-10-06 15:56 26d ago
2026-10-06 10:31 26d ago
AJG koupí Winter & Co pro řízení námořních rizik
AJG Arthur J Gallagher & Co
FMP Stock News 82
Original source text
Key Takeaways AJG is acquiring Winter & Co to expand Gallagher Bassett's marine claims and risk management capabilities.Winter & Co adds maritime law expertise serving P&I clubs, marine insurers, shipowners and charterers.AJG gains a stronger London and EMEA presence while supporting its acquisition-led Risk Management growth. Arthur J. Gallagher & Co. (AJG - Free Report) is expanding its specialty risk management capabilities by acquiring Winter & Co Solicitors LLP, a London-based maritime law firm. Financial terms were not disclosed.

Winter & Co specializes in maritime law and serves P&I clubs, marine insurers, shipowners and charterers. Its expertise will complement Gallagher Bassett's existing marine claims and risk management operations.

The acquisition falls under Gallagher Bassett, part of AJG's Risk Management segment, which reported 16% revenue growth in the second quarter of 2026, while fees increased to $445 million from $383 million. Management attributed the performance to strong new business and client retention, as customers increasingly seek broader risk-management solutions.

The deal also strengthens Gallagher Bassett’s presence in London and the broader Europe, Middle East and Asia market, allowing AJG to add specialized maritime expertise without having to build the capability internally. This aligns with AJG’s broader strategy of using acquisitions to deepen expertise and expand its service offerings across specialized markets.

Financially, Winter & Co is unlikely to materially affect near-term results given the undisclosed transaction terms and its specialist profile. However, the added capability could expand the services Gallagher Bassett offers to marine clients and create opportunities to generate additional fee revenues from claims, legal and risk management services.

Overall, the acquisition adds another niche capability to AJG’s growing fee-based Risk Management platform, supports its acquisition-led growth strategy, while potentially strengthening client relationships and incremental earnings over time.

What About Its Peers?Marsh McLennan Companies, Inc. (MRSH - Free Report) has strengthened its marine insurance capabilities through specialized acquisitions. In February 2026, Marsh McLennan Agency (MMA) acquired Robinson & Son, a specialist in marine insurance and maritime risks. The deal expands MMA’s expertise in serving complex maritime clients and reflects the broker’s strategy of using targeted acquisitions to add niche capabilities.

Aon plc (AON - Free Report) has strengthened its marine insurance capabilities through targeted acquisitions. In 2022, Aon acquired Germany-based Karl Köllner, a specialist broker with expertise in Marine Hull and Cargo coverage. The deal expanded Aon’s capabilities across the shipping, transport and logistics sectors while strengthening its specialist marine insurance platform.

AJG’s Price PerformanceShares of AJG have dropped 26.5% in a year compared with the industry’s decline of 26.6%.

Image Source: Zacks Investment Research

AJG’s ValuationFrom a valuation standpoint, AJG trades at a forward price-to-earnings ratio of 15.67X, higher than the industry average of 13.95X.

 

Image Source: Zacks Investment Research

AJG’s Growth EstimatesThe consensus estimate for earnings per share (EPS) for 2026 and 2027 indicates a year-over-year increase of 24.2% and 12.2%, respectively.

The Zacks Consensus Estimate for 2026 and 2027 earnings moved 0.1% and 0.1% south, respectively, in the last 30 days.

Image Source: Zacks Investment Research

The Zacks Consensus Estimate for AJG’s 2026 and 2027 revenues indicate a year-over-year increase.

AJG currently carries a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold). You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.
2026-10-06 15:51 26d ago
2026-10-06 11:22 26d ago
onsemi převezme společnost Synaptics za 5,7 miliardy USD
SYNA Synaptics
FMP Stock News 88
Original source text
onsemi’s NASDAQ: ON all-stock bid to acquire Synaptics NASDAQ: SYNA initially depressed the share price, but now things are different. The massive share price decline undercut the value of the all-stock Synaptics bid, enabling a competing suitor to enter the mix.

Faced with a superior offer, onsemi made the nimble pivot to an all-cash deal, securing its bid and accelerating a major transformation—from component provider to end-to-end physical AI systems original equipment manufacturer (OEM)—and at better terms.

Get onsemi alerts:

onsemi Today

$86.31 +0.38 (+0.45%)

As of 11:51 AM Eastern

This is a fair market value price provided by Massive. Learn more.

$44.56▼

$134.9255.39

$95.56

Why is the move so brilliant? Four key reasons: dilution, price tag, accretion, and ownership. The original deal was all stock, meaning onsemi would dilute its shares, the ultimate cause of its share price plunge. The new deal is all cash, which means no dilution or overhang and improves the equation on price, accretion, and ownership.

The price tag is now $5.7 billion, down 18.57% from the initial offer, with the share count unchanged. More importantly, the revised structure is expected to be immediately accretive to earnings upon closing, compared with accretion within 18 months under the original agreement. Finally, ownership: onsemi shareholders retain 100% ownership, sharing no part of the business with Synaptics’ investors, who will receive $123 per share, a nearly 35% premium to the 150-week exponential moving average price.

onsemi’s Metamorphosis Is Nearly Completeonsemi’s transition is significant, and the metamorphosis is nearly complete. While hurdles remain, they are low, given the Federal Trade Commission’s Early Termination Notice. It effectively indicates that the deal does not raise significant competition concerns and can close more quickly than usual. As it stands, the deal is set to close by mid-next year, setting the stage for onsemi’s next phase.

What Synaptics brings to onsemi complements its already robust portfolio of power control and sensing devices, adding wireless connectivity, neural processing units (NPUs), and the Astra AI platform. Product highlights include ultra-low power consumption, edge AI without cloud backup, and an easy-to-use open-source framework.

Wireless connectivity spans the range, enabling autonomous machines to access local networks and Wi-Fi. More importantly, Synaptics’ industry-leading NPUs solve a critical hurdle—obsolescence—through a dual-brain approach developed in deep partnership with Alphabet NASDAQ: GOOGL.

Synaptics’ contribution handles on-site tasks such as sensing, while Alphabet’s contribution is programmable, allowing it to adapt to inevitable code changes and upgrades. Together, onsemi and Synaptics cover the four pillars of physical AI—power, sensing, connected compute, and control—in a single package, making it a base layer developers can build on.

onsemi: Critical to NVIDIA’s Long-Term Plansonsemi is already central to NVIDIA’s NASDAQ: NVDA near-term AI plans, providing essential power delivery technology that can handle the loads data centers require, especially next-generation 800VDC architectures. It is also pivoting alongside NVIDIA’s shift to focus on physical AI and robotics, positioning itself as the muscles and nervous system for NVIDIA’s AI brains. Execs estimate the opportunity at $6 billion by 2030, with onsemi capturing $900 in value per humanoid robot.

Analysts' trends reflect confidence in the shift, but they moderated their price targets following the initial acquisition announcement. It brought dilution and execution risks, and only one has been mitigated. Key details also include the consensus analyst rating and price target range, which show a 50% Buy-side bias within the Moderate Buy rating and room for a robust price recovery. The consensus price target offers minimal upside but is sufficient to trigger a technical reversal, while the high-end target suggests the potential to reach fresh all-time highs.

Institutions will be the deciding factor. The group owns nearly 98% of the stock, reflecting strong confidence, and underpins all major sustainable price movements. That includes the early 2026 price plunge, which helped set up today’s opportunity. While selling may continue, this market no longer has an overhang; instead, it has a catalyst that only needs to be executed to deliver immediate value gains. In this scenario, institutions might not revert to immediate accumulation, but they are likely to stop selling, freeing up price action.

The only bad news is that buybacks will pause. However, the new structure and onsemi's balance sheet mean it can finance the deal mostly with cash on hand. Morgan Stanley NYSE: MS has agreed to finance the remainder, up to $2.5 billion, an easy figure for onsemi to pay off. Execs target a 25% to 30% free cash flow margin, sufficient to pay off the new debt within 18 to 24 months. What will remain is a larger, better-positioned company with greater revenue, cash-generating, and capital-returning capacity.

Should You Invest $1,000 in onsemi Right Now?Before you consider onsemi, you'll want to hear this.

MarketBeat keeps track of Wall Street's top-rated and best performing research analysts and the stocks they recommend to their clients on a daily basis. MarketBeat has identified the five stocks that top analysts are quietly whispering to their clients to buy now before the broader market catches on... and onsemi wasn't on the list.

While onsemi currently has a Moderate Buy rating among analysts, top-rated analysts believe these five stocks are better buys.

View The Five Stocks Here

Robotics and automation are rapidly becoming essential infrastructure across healthcare, manufacturing, logistics, and many other industries. "Physical AI" is coming. Learn which seven companies are most positioned to benefit as intelligent robots enter the workforce.

Get This Free Report

Continue following MarketBeat

Add MarketBeat as your preferred source on Google to see our latest stories in your feed.
2026-10-06 15:50 26d ago
2026-10-06 10:00 26d ago
Akcie Cricut dosáhly 52týdenního maxima na úrovni 6,66 USD
CRCT Cricut
FMP Stock News 72
Original source text
Shares of Cricut, Inc. (NASDAQ:CRCT – Get Free Report) hit a new 52-week high during mid-day trading on Tuesday. The stock traded as high as $6.66 and last traded at $6.4750, with a volume of 559 shares traded. The stock had previously closed at $6.47.

Analysts Set New Price Targets CRCT has been the subject of several recent research reports. Morgan Stanley restated an “underweight” rating and issued a $3.70 price target on shares of Cricut in a research note on Wednesday, August 5th. Weiss Ratings upgraded Cricut from a “hold (c-)” rating to a “hold (c)” rating in a research report on Thursday, August 6th. Zacks Research raised Cricut from a “hold” rating to a “strong-buy” rating in a report on Wednesday, August 5th. Finally, The Goldman Sachs Group started coverage on shares of Cricut in a research report on Wednesday, August 19th. They issued a “sell” rating and a $4.50 target price for the company. One research analyst has rated the stock with a Strong Buy rating, one has given a Hold rating and four have issued a Sell rating to the company. According to MarketBeat, the stock presently has an average rating of “Reduce” and an average price target of $4.07.

Get Our Latest Analysis on Cricut

Cricut Stock Performance The business’s fifty day moving average is $5.70 and its 200-day moving average is $4.78. The firm has a market cap of $1.35 billion, a P/E ratio of 15.02 and a beta of 0.25. Cricut (NASDAQ:CRCT – Get Free Report) last released its earnings results on Tuesday, August 4th. The company reported $0.19 earnings per share (EPS) for the quarter, beating the consensus estimate of $0.06 by $0.13. Cricut had a net margin of 12.71% and a return on equity of 24.57%. The business had revenue of $156.28 million for the quarter, compared to analyst estimates of $159.95 million. Analysts predict that Cricut, Inc. will post 0.32 EPS for the current fiscal year.

Insider Activity In other Cricut news, CEO Ashish Arora sold 60,000 shares of the business’s stock in a transaction on Wednesday, August 19th. The shares were sold at an average price of $5.48, for a total value of $328,800.00. Following the completion of the sale, the chief executive officer directly owned 4,027,105 shares of the company’s stock, valued at $22,068,535.40. The trade was a 1.47% decrease in their ownership of the stock. The transaction was disclosed in a document filed with the SEC, which is available at the SEC website. The transaction was executed under a pre-arranged Rule 10b5-1 trading plan. In the last three months, insiders sold 610,000 shares of company stock valued at $3,504,600. 16.48% of the stock is currently owned by corporate insiders.

Institutional Investors Weigh In On Cricut A number of institutional investors have recently made changes to their positions in CRCT. Dimensional Fund Advisors LP increased its position in shares of Cricut by 30.4% during the 1st quarter. Dimensional Fund Advisors LP now owns 985,868 shares of the company’s stock valued at $3,687,000 after purchasing an additional 229,663 shares during the last quarter. Bank of New York Mellon Corp purchased a new position in Cricut in the second quarter worth about $2,409,000. AXQ Capital LP bought a new stake in shares of Cricut in the 2nd quarter worth about $74,000. Public Employees Retirement System of Ohio bought a new stake in shares of Cricut during the second quarter worth $355,000. Finally, Bank of America Corp DE increased its holdings in Cricut by 124.4% during the 1st quarter. Bank of America Corp DE now owns 116,790 shares of the company’s stock worth $437,000 after purchasing an additional 64,737 shares during the period. Hedge funds and other institutional investors own 19.60% of the company’s stock.

Cricut Company Profile (Get Free Report)

Cricut, Inc develops and sells digital crafting technology that enables users to design, make and personalize projects. Its ecosystem includes connected cutting, heat-press, engraving and other crafting machines, along with the company’s Design Space software, which allows users to create projects, prepare designs and operate compatible devices.

The company also offers a broad selection of consumable materials and accessories, including vinyl, iron-on materials, paper, specialty fabrics, cutting tools, replacement components and related crafting supplies.

Further Reading Five stocks we like better than Cricut Qualcomm’s Huawei Deal Adds Strategic Depth to Its AI Expansion 3 Sectors Where Volatility Is Creating Entry Points, Not Exit Signals D-Wave’s Gate-Model Tech Notches a Major Milestone Vistra Stock Gains as Federal Funds Fuel Nuclear Power Expansion Receive News & Ratings for Cricut Daily - Enter your email address below to receive a concise daily summary of the latest news and analysts' ratings for Cricut and related companies with MarketBeat.com's FREE daily email newsletter.
2026-10-06 15:42 26d ago
2026-10-06 10:20 26d ago
Vaxcyte: VAX-31 splnila primární cílové ukazatele studie OPUS-1
PCVX Vaxcyte
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
Vaxcyte, Inc. (NASDAQ:PCVX – Get Free Report) shares saw unusually-strong trading volume on Tuesday after Needham & Company LLC raised their price target on the stock from $110.00 to $122.00. Needham & Company LLC currently has a buy rating on the stock. 1,142,393 shares changed hands during mid-day trading, a decline of 21% from the previous session’s volume of 1,454,975 shares. The stock last traded at $65.3120 and had previously closed at $73.82.

A number of other brokerages have also commented on PCVX. Wall Street Zen raised shares of Vaxcyte from a “strong sell” rating to a “sell” rating in a research report on Saturday, August 8th. Bank of America lowered their price target on Vaxcyte from $133.00 to $130.00 and set a “buy” rating on the stock in a research note on Monday, September 28th. Weiss Ratings reaffirmed a “sell (d-)” rating on shares of Vaxcyte in a report on Friday. Zacks Research raised Vaxcyte from a “strong sell” rating to a “hold” rating in a report on Wednesday, August 12th. Finally, Guggenheim upped their target price on Vaxcyte from $116.00 to $125.00 and gave the company a “buy” rating in a research note on Monday. Six analysts have rated the stock with a Buy rating, one has assigned a Hold rating and one has assigned a Sell rating to the stock. Based on data from MarketBeat.com, the company presently has a consensus rating of “Moderate Buy” and a consensus price target of $108.60.

Get Our Latest Research Report on Vaxcyte

Insider Buying and Selling In other news, insider Harpreet Dhaliwal sold 17,000 shares of the company’s stock in a transaction that occurred on Wednesday, August 5th. The stock was sold at an average price of $55.00, for a total value of $935,000.00. Following the sale, the insider directly owned 76,756 shares in the company, valued at approximately $4,221,580. This represents a 18.13% decrease in their position. The transaction was disclosed in a document filed with the SEC, which is accessible through this link. The transaction was executed under a pre-arranged Rule 10b5-1 trading plan. Also, CFO Andrew Guggenhime sold 10,000 shares of the firm’s stock in a transaction that occurred on Monday, August 3rd. The stock was sold at an average price of $53.89, for a total value of $538,900.00. Following the transaction, the chief financial officer owned 105,176 shares of the company’s stock, valued at $5,667,934.64. This trade represents a 8.68% decrease in their position. The SEC filing for this sale provides additional information. The transaction was executed under a pre-arranged Rule 10b5-1 trading plan. Insiders sold a total of 55,890 shares of company stock valued at $3,111,189 over the last ninety days. Company insiders own 3.30% of the company’s stock. Key Headlines Impacting Vaxcyte Here are the key news stories impacting Vaxcyte this week:

Positive Sentiment: VAX-31 met all prespecified primary endpoints in the pivotal OPUS-1 adult Phase 3 trial across the age groups studied, with immune responses comparable to Prevnar 20 and/or Capvaxive. The broader 31-valent coverage strengthens Vaxcyte’s potential positioning in the adult pneumococcal vaccine market. Vaxcyte Reports Positive Topline Data from OPUS-1 Positive Sentiment: Analysts viewed the late-stage success as a potential “blue-sky” outcome. Jefferies estimated the addressable adult market could reach roughly $3 billion to $6 billion or more, while Needham raised its price target from $110 to $122 and BTIG reaffirmed a Buy rating with an $89 target. Vaxcyte Given New Price Target at Needham Neutral Sentiment: Trading activity reflected heightened optimism and speculation, including above-average call-option purchases and renewed attention to Vaxcyte’s competitive prospects in the pneumococcal vaccine market. Negative Sentiment: Vaxcyte launched separate offerings for approximately $500 million of common stock and pre-funded warrants and $500 million of convertible senior notes due 2032, with potential over-allotments. The capital could fund development and commercialization, but the equity issuance may dilute existing holders and the convertible debt adds future financing complexity. Vaxcyte Announces Proposed Public Offerings Hedge Funds Weigh In On Vaxcyte Institutional investors have recently added to or reduced their stakes in the company. Jupiter Topco LLC bought a new stake in shares of Vaxcyte during the second quarter valued at approximately $1,044,355,000. BlackRock Inc. bought a new position in Vaxcyte in the 2nd quarter worth approximately $701,520,000. Janus Henderson Group PLC raised its position in shares of Vaxcyte by 23.8% during the first quarter. Janus Henderson Group PLC now owns 16,575,875 shares of the company’s stock worth $960,231,000 after acquiring an additional 3,188,687 shares during the last quarter. T. Rowe Price Investment Management Inc. lifted its holdings in Vaxcyte by 35.9% in the fourth quarter. T. Rowe Price Investment Management Inc. now owns 11,296,333 shares of the company’s stock valued at $521,213,000 after buying an additional 2,981,038 shares during the period. Finally, Wellington Management Group LLP lifted its stake in Vaxcyte by 24.7% in the second quarter. Wellington Management Group LLP now owns 7,001,565 shares of the company’s stock valued at $407,001,000 after buying an additional 1,386,968 shares during the period. 96.78% of the stock is owned by institutional investors.

Vaxcyte Stock Performance The company has a fifty day moving average price of $59.04 and a two-hundred day moving average price of $56.31. The company has a market cap of $9.87 billion, a P/E ratio of -8.61 and a beta of 1.23.

Vaxcyte (NASDAQ:PCVX – Get Free Report) last posted its quarterly earnings results on Wednesday, August 5th. The company reported ($1.97) earnings per share for the quarter, topping the consensus estimate of ($2.06) by $0.09. During the same period last year, the business posted ($1.22) EPS. Research analysts anticipate that Vaxcyte, Inc. will post -7.6 EPS for the current year.

Vaxcyte Company Profile (Get Free Report)

Vaxcyte, Inc (NASDAQ: PCVX) is a clinical-stage biotechnology company focused on developing vaccines to help prevent serious bacterial infections. The company uses its cell-free protein synthesis and advanced conjugation technologies to design vaccines intended to provide broad and durable protection while addressing limitations of existing vaccine products.

Vaxcyte’s lead programs are pneumococcal conjugate vaccine candidates, including VAX-24 and VAX-31, which are designed to target a broad range of pneumococcal serotypes.

Featured Articles Five stocks we like better than Vaxcyte Qualcomm’s Huawei Deal Adds Strategic Depth to Its AI Expansion 3 Sectors Where Volatility Is Creating Entry Points, Not Exit Signals D-Wave’s Gate-Model Tech Notches a Major Milestone Vistra Stock Gains as Federal Funds Fuel Nuclear Power Expansion Receive News & Ratings for Vaxcyte Daily - Enter your email address below to receive a concise daily summary of the latest news and analysts' ratings for Vaxcyte and related companies with MarketBeat.com's FREE daily email newsletter.
2026-10-06 15:40 26d ago
2026-10-06 10:40 26d ago
Plains All American Pipeline vzrostla o 40 % po prodeji aktiv
PAA Plains All American Pipeline
FMP Stock News 82
Original source text
powered by

PAA long

Buy Plains All American Pipeline (PAA). The news points to a cleaner, more focused crude midstream story after selling Canadian NGL assets for $3.3B, using proceeds to cut debt and move leverage toward 3.25–3.75x. Add the growth catalysts: Powder River Basin assets (600 miles, 350k bpd capacity) and Cactus Pipeline (390k bpd). With a ~7% forward yield and strong operating cash flow, the stock’s 40% YTD momentum plus technical strength (above 50/100-day EMAs, above Supertrend) supports upside toward ~$26.45.

Key Risk: A debt/leverage problem reappears—cash flow drops or costs rise so leverage can’t improve, forcing dividend/yield pressure and killing the rerating.

ET short vs PAA

Sell Energy Transfer (ET) relative to PAA. The article explicitly says PAA is outperforming ET (PAA +40% vs ET +20%) and highlights PAA’s debt reduction and crude-only focus, while ET is framed as lagging. Use ET as the underperformer: if investors keep rewarding balance-sheet repair and crude-gathering growth, ET’s multiple and yield appeal won’t hold up versus PAA.

Key Risk: ET’s cash flows stay strong and leverage improves anyway, so the market stops favoring PAA and ET catches up.

Energy midstream companies are doing well this year as demand for oil and gas continues to rise. While investors often focus on Energy Transfer (ET) and Enterprise Products Partners (EPD), Plains All American Pipeline PAA is doing much better this year. 

PAA is a top American company in the energy industry. Unlike majors like ExxonMobil and Chevron, it gathers and transports crude oil for its clients. It does that using its 20,405 miles of crude oil pipelines and gathering systems, 76 million barrels of oil storage facilities, and 42 million barrels of active, above-ground tank capacity.

Plains All American Pipeline’s business has done better than Energy Transfer and Enterprise Product Partners this year. It has a forward dividend yield of 7% compared with ET’s 6.64% and 6.19%. Its four-year average yield of 6.90% is also higher than the two companies. 

The stock is also doing better after rising by 40% this year compared to EPD’s and ET’s 20% and 31%.

This performance is mostly because of its ongoing transition. For example, the company completed the divestiture of its Canadian NGL business to Keyera Corp in a $3.3 billion deal. By doing so, the company used the funds to reduce its outstanding debt, which will help its leverage ratio move toward the middle of 3.25 to 3.75 times. 

Additionally, the divestiture helped the company focused on crude oil midstream operations. Its remaining assets now span from Canada to the US Gulf Coast. 

The company also decided to acquire Powder River Basin assets from Silver Creek Midstream. This buyout has given it about 600 miles of crude oil gathering and transmission and more than 350,000 barrels per day of operating capacity. It also gives it about 1.2 million barrels of operational storage. The deal is expected to close this quarter.

Plains All American Pipeline also acquired Cactus Pipeline, which gave it the capacity to transport 390,000 barrels of oil per day. The two companies have continued to see synergies after the buyout. 

Its recent results showed that its net income jumped to $1.83 billion in the second quarter, up from $210 million a year earlier. Its net cash provided by operating activities rose by $956 million from $694 million.

PAA stock chart | Source: TradingView

The daily chart shows that the PAA stock price has been in a strong upward trend in the past few years. Most recently, it has formed an ascending channel and is now along its lower side.

The stock has continued rising above the 50-day and 100-day Exponential Moving Averages (EMA). Also, the stock has remained above the Supertrend indicator. 

Therefore, there are two potential scenarios. It may rebound as bulls target the upper side of the channel at around $26.45. On the other hand, a drop below the lower side of the channel will point to more downside, potentially to the ultimate support level of the Murrey Math Lines tool at $21.88.
2026-10-06 15:38 26d ago
2026-10-06 09:40 26d ago
HubSpot očekává ve třetím čtvrtletí zisk nad odhady
HUBS HubSpot
FMP Stock News 82
Original source text
HubSpot (NYSE:HUBS – Get Free Report) issued an update on its third quarter 2026 earnings guidance on Tuesday morning. The company provided earnings per share guidance of 3.250-3.270 for the period, compared to the consensus EPS estimate of 2.800. The company issued revenue guidance of $924.0 million-$925.0 million, compared to the consensus revenue estimate of $925.2 million.

Wall Street Analyst Weigh In HUBS has been the topic of several recent analyst reports. FBN Securities initiated coverage on shares of HubSpot in a research note on Wednesday, September 23rd. They set a “sector perform” rating and a $230.00 price objective on the stock. Wolfe Research downgraded shares of HubSpot from an “outperform” rating to a “peer perform” rating in a research note on Thursday, August 6th. Needham & Company LLC reiterated a “buy” rating and set a $300.00 price target on shares of HubSpot in a report on Friday, September 18th. Canaccord Genuity Group lowered their price target on HubSpot from $335.00 to $300.00 and set a “buy” rating on the stock in a research report on Thursday, August 6th. Finally, Sanford C. Bernstein lowered HubSpot from an “outperform” rating to a “market perform” rating and dropped their price objective for the company from $381.00 to $220.00 in a research note on Thursday, August 6th. Fourteen research analysts have rated the stock with a Buy rating, eighteen have issued a Hold rating and two have given a Sell rating to the company. Based on data from MarketBeat.com, the company presently has a consensus rating of “Hold” and an average target price of $270.61.

Read Our Latest Stock Analysis on HubSpot

HubSpot Price Performance NYSE:HUBS opened at $219.89 on Tuesday. The company has a market capitalization of $10.96 billion, a price-to-earnings ratio of 77.83, a PEG ratio of 2.25 and a beta of 1.24. The business has a 50 day moving average of $231.59 and a 200 day moving average of $219.04. HubSpot has a 1-year low of $169.63 and a 1-year high of $497.96. HubSpot (NYSE:HUBS – Get Free Report) last posted its quarterly earnings results on Wednesday, August 5th. The software maker reported $3.26 EPS for the quarter, topping the consensus estimate of $3.02 by $0.24. The firm had revenue of $911.74 million for the quarter, compared to the consensus estimate of $898.31 million. HubSpot had a net margin of 4.26% and a return on equity of 8.66%. The business’s revenue was up 19.8% compared to the same quarter last year. During the same period last year, the firm posted $2.19 earnings per share. HubSpot has set its FY 2026 guidance at 13.230-13.310 EPS and its Q3 2026 guidance at 3.250-3.270 EPS. As a group, sell-side analysts anticipate that HubSpot will post 4.56 EPS for the current year.

Insider Activity at HubSpot In other HubSpot news, insider Erika Fisher sold 702 shares of the stock in a transaction on Tuesday, August 4th. The stock was sold at an average price of $235.22, for a total value of $165,124.44. Following the completion of the transaction, the insider owned 14,581 shares in the company, valued at approximately $3,429,742.82. This represents a 4.59% decrease in their ownership of the stock. The transaction was disclosed in a document filed with the Securities & Exchange Commission, which can be accessed through this link. Also, Director Gerald Dischler purchased 925 shares of the company’s stock in a transaction dated Monday, August 10th. The stock was bought at an average cost of $215.93 per share, for a total transaction of $199,735.25. Following the completion of the transaction, the director owned 1,940 shares in the company, valued at approximately $418,904.20. This represents a 91.13% increase in their ownership of the stock. Additional details regarding this purchase are available in the official SEC disclosure. Insiders sold a total of 26,202 shares of company stock worth $5,998,079 over the last quarter. 3.70% of the stock is owned by corporate insiders.

About HubSpot (Get Free Report)

HubSpot, Inc develops customer relationship management (CRM) software and related tools designed to help businesses attract, engage and retain customers. Its cloud-based platform brings together marketing, sales, customer service, content management, operations and commerce capabilities, allowing organizations to manage customer interactions across the business.

The company’s products include tools for marketing automation, email marketing, lead generation, sales pipeline management, customer support, website and content management, analytics, payments and business operations.

Recommended Stories Five stocks we like better than HubSpot D-Wave’s Gate-Model Tech Notches a Major Milestone Vistra Stock Gains as Federal Funds Fuel Nuclear Power Expansion Airship AI’s $29 Million DHS Deal Could Change Everything 3 Low-Rated Stocks Analysts May Be Underestimating Ahead of Q3 Earnings Receive News & Ratings for HubSpot Daily - Enter your email address below to receive a concise daily summary of the latest news and analysts' ratings for HubSpot and related companies with MarketBeat.com's FREE daily email newsletter.
2026-10-06 15:38 26d ago
2026-10-06 10:54 26d ago
AST SpaceMobile testuje satelitní spojení se smartphony společnosti TELUS
ASTS AST SpaceMobile
FMP Stock News 90
Original source text
Satellite communications stock AST SpaceMobile (ASTS +6.82%) jumped 8.7% through 10:25 a.m. ET Tuesday after announcing its "first satellite-to-smartphone integration test" with Canadian telecommunications company Telus Corporation (TU -0.57%).

Image source: Getty Images.

Canada newsAST explains that the test marks "a significant milestone" in progress toward connecting Telus's cellphone network to AST's BlueBird satellite constellation. Once complete, the integration will allow cellphone users in Canada to make cell-to-cell calls and texts via satellite and access broadband internet on their devices, even in "remote areas of Canada where traditional cell service isn't available."

AST says if all goes as planned, Telus customers will be able to use "eligible smartphones" (which term is not explained) "within the next year," and use them "beyond the reach of traditional cell towers."

Premium Feature

Moneyball Superscore

69/100

Today's Change

(

6.82

%) $

3.98

Current Price

$

62.42

What's next for AST SpaceMobileAST SpaceMobile needs between 45 and 60 satellites in orbit to provide continuous coverage across "select" markets, according to The Houston Chronicle -- but at last report had only 13. Providing global coverage will require an even bigger constellation -- about 90 satellites.

So, how close is AST to delivering on its promises to Telus?

Well, AST just shipped three more satellites to Cape Canaveral for launch, so that'll make 16. Right now, the limiting factor appears to be access to rockets, with key provider Blue Origin currently unable to launch, and only SpaceX (SPCX +1.74%) -- an AST competitor -- available. Two more SpaceX launches are on the schedule for AST this year.

According to analysts at William Blair, though, AST's unlikely to reach even 20 satellites in orbit by the end of this year. That's fewer than half what it needs to be operational in "select" markets. For now, Telus customers must remain on hold.

Rich Smith has no position in any of the stocks mentioned. The Motley Fool has positions in and recommends AST SpaceMobile. The Motley Fool recommends TELUS. The Motley Fool has a disclosure policy.
2026-10-06 15:36 26d ago
2026-10-06 10:01 26d ago
Tržby SoundHound AI vzrostly o 45 %
SOUN SoundHound AI
FMP Stock News 72
Original source text
SoundHound AI, Inc. (SOUN - Free Report) is one of the stocks most watched by Zacks.com visitors lately. So, it might be a good idea to review some of the factors that might affect the near-term performance of the stock.

Shares of this company have returned -12.8% over the past month versus the Zacks S&P 500 composite's +0.8% change. The Zacks Computers - IT Services industry, to which SoundHound AI belongs, has lost 4.9% over this period. Now the key question is: Where could the stock be headed in the near term?

While media releases or rumors about a substantial change in a company's business prospects usually make its stock 'trending' and lead to an immediate price change, there are always some fundamental facts that eventually dominate the buy-and-hold decision-making.

Earnings Estimate RevisionsHere at Zacks, we prioritize appraising the change in the projection of a company's future earnings over anything else. That's because we believe the present value of its future stream of earnings is what determines the fair value for its stock.

Our analysis is essentially based on how sell-side analysts covering the stock are revising their earnings estimates to take the latest business trends into account. When earnings estimates for a company go up, the fair value for its stock goes up as well. And when a stock's fair value is higher than its current market price, investors tend to buy the stock, resulting in its price moving upward. Because of this, empirical studies indicate a strong correlation between trends in earnings estimate revisions and short-term stock price movements.

SoundHound AI is expected to post a loss of $0.07 per share for the current quarter, representing a year-over-year change of -133.3%. Over the last 30 days, the Zacks Consensus Estimate remained unchanged.

The consensus earnings estimate of -$0.19 for the current fiscal year indicates a year-over-year change of -46.2%. This estimate has remained unchanged over the last 30 days.

For the next fiscal year, the consensus earnings estimate of $0.14 indicates a change of +24.6% from what SoundHound AI is expected to report a year ago. Over the past month, the estimate has remained unchanged.

Having a strong externally audited track record, our proprietary stock rating tool, the Zacks Rank, offers a more conclusive picture of a stock's price direction in the near term, since it effectively harnesses the power of earnings estimate revisions. Due to the size of the recent change in the consensus estimate, along with three other factors related to earnings estimates, SoundHound AI is rated Zacks Rank #2 (Buy).

The chart below shows the evolution of the company's forward 12-month consensus EPS estimate:

12 Month EPS

Projected Revenue GrowthEven though a company's earnings growth is arguably the best indicator of its financial health, nothing much happens if it cannot raise its revenues. It's almost impossible for a company to grow its earnings without growing its revenue for long periods. Therefore, knowing a company's potential revenue growth is crucial.

For SoundHound AI, the consensus sales estimate for the current quarter of $62.13 million indicates a year-over-year change of +47.7%. For the current and next fiscal years, $239.18 million and $293.87 million estimates indicate +41.6% and +22.9% changes, respectively.

Last Reported Results and Surprise HistorySoundHound AI reported revenues of $61.9 million in the last reported quarter, representing a year-over-year change of +45%. EPS of -$0.02 for the same period compares with -$0.03 a year ago.

Compared to the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $52.49 million, the reported revenues represent a surprise of +17.92%. The EPS surprise was +33.33%.

Over the last four quarters, SoundHound AI surpassed consensus EPS estimates two times. The company topped consensus revenue estimates each time over this period.

ValuationWithout considering a stock's valuation, no investment decision can be efficient. In predicting a stock's future price performance, it's crucial to determine whether its current price correctly reflects the intrinsic value of the underlying business and the company's growth prospects.

Comparing the current value of a company's valuation multiples, such as its price-to-earnings (P/E), price-to-sales (P/S), and price-to-cash flow (P/CF), to its own historical values helps ascertain whether its stock is fairly valued, overvalued, or undervalued, whereas comparing the company relative to its peers on these parameters gives a good sense of how reasonable its stock price is.

As part of the Zacks Style Scores system, the Zacks Value Style Score (which evaluates both traditional and unconventional valuation metrics) organizes stocks into five groups ranging from A to F (A is better than B; B is better than C; and so on), making it helpful in identifying whether a stock is overvalued, rightly valued, or temporarily undervalued.

SoundHound AI is graded F on this front, indicating that it is trading at a premium to its peers. Click here to see the values of some of the valuation metrics that have driven this grade.

ConclusionThe facts discussed here and much other information on Zacks.com might help determine whether or not it's worthwhile paying attention to the market buzz about SoundHound AI. However, its Zacks Rank #2 does suggest that it may outperform the broader market in the near term.
2026-10-06 15:35 26d ago
2026-10-06 10:45 26d ago
Applied Optoelectronics získala 588 milionů USD na rozšíření výroby
AAOI Applied Opt
FMP Stock News 90
Original source text
Applied Optoelectronics Inc. (NASDAQ:AAOI) shares are trading higher Tuesday on possible continued momentum after the company announced Monday that it completed its previously disclosed $600 million at-the-market equity offering program.

Applied Optoelectronics shares are climbing with conviction. What’s behind AAOI gains? AOI Raises Nearly $588 Million at an Average $105.36 a ShareAOI disclosed on August 21 that it had filed a prospectus supplement to offer and sell up to $600 million of its common stock. The company sold a total of 5,694,845 shares at an average price of $105.36 per share, for proceeds of about $588 million net of commissions and fees.

“We are pleased to have successfully completed our third at-the-market equity offering program this year, which strengthens our balance sheet and supports our ability to address growing demand for high-speed optical connectivity in AI data centers,” said Dr. Thompson Lin, AOI’s Founder, President and CEO.

Proceeds Earmarked for Manufacturing ExpansionAOI said it intends to use the net proceeds for general corporate purposes, which may include debt repayment, working capital and capital expenditures. The company said the spending will primarily support its manufacturing expansion for data center optical devices.

Read Next

Applied Optoelectronics Shares Trade HigherAAOI Price Action: At the time of publication, Applied Optoelectronics shares are trading 4.57% higher at $127.13, according to data from Benzinga Pro.

This content was partially produced with the help of AI tools and was reviewed and published by Benzinga editors.

Market News and Data brought to you by Benzinga APIs

© 2026 Benzinga.com. Benzinga does not provide investment advice. All rights reserved.

To add Benzinga News as your preferred source on Google, click here.
2026-10-06 15:14 26d ago
2026-10-06 10:35 26d ago
ENTRA1 jedná s TVA o dodávkách elektřiny z reaktorů NuScale o výkonu až 6 GW
SMR NuScale
FMP Stock News 82
Original source text
Key Takeaways NuScale and ENTRA1 are advancing commercialization through flexible project ownership and financing models.ENTRA1 is pursuing up to 6 GW of NuScale reactor capacity under its agreement with TVA.NuScale is targeting hydrogen, desalination, process heat, data centers and other energy-intensive users. NuScale Power Corporation (SMR - Free Report) is using its partnership with ENTRA1 Energy to advance commercialization of its small modular reactor technology. ENTRA1 serves as NuScale’s exclusive global strategic partner, while NuScale supplies its approved reactor technology and related services. ENTRA1 develops and finances projects and, depending on the structure, may own and operate the plants. The model gives customers flexibility through long-term power purchase agreements, build-own-transfer structures or utility-owned arrangements.

The partnership also broadens NuScale’s addressable market beyond traditional power generation. ENTRA1 and NuScale are targeting applications such as hydrogen production, water desalination and industrial process heat, while NuScale also sees opportunities tied to data centers and other energy-intensive customers. The company’s 77-MWe module has NRC approval, uses conventional low-enriched uranium and is supported by a developing supplier network, positioning NuScale to move more quickly once commercial agreements are secured.

The key near-term opportunity is ENTRA1’s agreement with the Tennessee Valley Authority for potential deployment of up to 6 gigawatts of NuScale small modular reactor capacity. Discussions are continuing toward a definitive power purchase agreement, which NuScale describes as potentially supporting the largest nuclear deployment program in U.S. history. Management said talks are progressing and that once PPAs are finalized, NuScale is ready to begin licensing, front-end engineering and equipment-contract activities, making TVA an important test of the partnership’s commercialization model.

How Other Advanced Nuclear Companies Are Approaching the MarketOklo Inc. (OKLO - Free Report) is developing liquid-metal-cooled fast reactors that use metal fuel, a technology with decades of operating history. OKLO says its reactors rely on inherent safety features that allow them to respond naturally to changing conditions. OKLO is also building capabilities in fuel recycling, allowing used nuclear fuel to become a future energy source. Beyond electricity generation, OKLO is expanding into advanced fuel services and radioisotope production, creating a broader long-term business model.

NANO Nuclear Energy (NNE - Free Report) is developing compact microreactors designed for applications where large nuclear plants are impractical. NANO Nuclear's portfolio includes the KRONOS Micro Modular Reactor, the ZEUS battery reactor and the portable LOKI microreactor. NANO Nuclear is targeting data centers, industrial facilities, military sites, remote communities and microgrids. By focusing on smaller, modular reactor designs, NANO Nuclear aims to provide reliable, carbon-free power that can be deployed more quickly and flexibly than traditional nuclear plants.

The Zacks Rundown on NuScale PowerShares of SMR have lost 16.1% over the past six months.

Image Source: Zacks Investment Research

NuScale Power currently has an average brokerage recommendation of 2.68 on a scale of 1 to 5 (Strong Buy to Strong Sell), calculated based on the actual recommendations (Buy, Hold, Sell, etc.) made by 19 brokerage firms. 

Image Source: Zacks Investment Research

See how the Zacks Consensus Estimate for SMR’s earnings has been revised over the past 90 days.

Image Source: Zacks Investment Research

The company currently carries a Zacks Rank #4 (Sell).

 You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.
2026-10-06 15:13 26d ago
2026-10-06 09:10 26d ago
D-Wave spustila beta verzi simulátoru kvantových výpočtů
QBTS D-Wave Quantum
FMP Stock News 88
Original source text
D-Wave Quantum Today

$15.86 +0.22 (+1.37%)

As of 11:12 AM Eastern

This is a fair market value price provided by Massive. Learn more.

$12.75▼

$46.75$36.27

After years of attempting to distinguish itself from most publicly traded quantum computing companies, one of D-Wave Quantum's NASDAQ: QBTS latest—and potentially most important—technological achievements has been in the same area as many of its rivals. The company's quantum annealing systems have drawn investor attention for their potential with optimization problems, but this has led some investors to question whether D-Wave could compete in a longer-term race toward fault-tolerant quantum tech.

The early-October announcement of a beta program for a gate-model quantum simulator could help put investors' minds at ease. This tool, available to some commercial and research organizations, will allow customers to begin developing applications in an error-aware programming ecosystem before D-Wave makes its gate-model hardware widely available. It signals the company's success at gaining a foothold in the competitive gate-model R&D arena, even as the impact on the firm's financial performance remains harder to gauge.

Get D-Wave Quantum alerts:

The Bigger Role of D-Wave’s Gate-Model SimulatorSoftware simulators are quite common across the computing industry, so investors may understandably overlook some of the potential impacts of D-Wave's offering. This simulator aims to do more than just emulate quantum circuits. Instead, it takes a unique approach to addressing quantum errors—it allows developers to observe error signals and then build algorithms that utilize that information.

The goal of this simulator is to both reduce the hardware requirements for quantum error correction and get a head start on building software before the hardware itself becomes available. Both of these are likely roadblocks to commercializing D-Wave's tools, so the simulator could accelerate the company's path to widespread marketability on multiple fronts.

The Simulator Is a Long-Term Catalyst, Not a Near-Term Earnings DriverIt may be a mistake to look at D-Wave's simulator as a catalyst for near-term revenue or profitability gains. Indeed, that doesn't seem to be the company's aim in launching this offering. Rather, it's a way of validating the work that it has been doing and, particularly, the firm's dual status as an annealing and gate-model company.

IonQ Inc. NYSE: IONQ has recently taken a critical lead over others in the quantum computing industry thanks to its solid Q2 2026 earnings report. After a lackluster report of its own, D-Wave needs to be on the attack to reaffirm its technological authority.

For investors, the danger lies in viewing the simulator launch as a driver of short-term sales. It's unlikely to change D-Wave's top- or bottom-line performance materially, at least for the foreseeable future. Rather, D-Wave may be attempting to position itself as a go-to provider of hardware and other quantum tools when those tools do become more broadly commercially available—potential customers convinced of the firm's technology by their experience with the simulator might be more likely to pay for those tools down the line.

With this in mind, investors should watch for a multi-stage financial impact. First, customers may engage with the tools themselves. Second, D-Wave may unveil paid software and development services as it incorporates client feedback and allows for broader access to its simulator beyond a select small group of organizations.

Finally, when D-Wave successfully delivers commercially available gate-model systems, this may translate into hardware revenue. This may not happen for many quarters to come, however.

D-Wave Still Faces a Difficult Execution TestIonQ and many other competitors have tended to center their long-term R&D strategies around gate-model quantum technology. D-Wave continues to compete on this front while developing its own annealing path. The risks include the company stretching its resources too thin, potentially falling behind on gate-model tech while also failing to deliver a meaningful annealing competitor.

D-Wave Quantum Stock Forecast Today12-Month Stock Price Forecast:
$36.27
126.34% Upside

Moderate Buy
Based on 16 Analyst Ratings

Current Price$16.02High Forecast$44.00Average Forecast$36.27Low Forecast$22.00D-Wave Quantum Stock Forecast Details

Shares of D-Wave are down roughly 40% year to date (YTD), though analysts see them surging back up by nearly 135% to $36.27. In the days immediately following the simulator announcement, it appears this new program is unlikely to be the catalyst for a reversal of D-Wave's share decline.

The company's cash position, while solid, must support its extended R&D efforts for a considerable time going forward, while D-Wave continues to build an integrated gate-model system that includes hardware as well as software, cloud access, developer tools, and more. Milestones like the simulator are critical, but do not remove the pressure that the firm faces.

Many investors have already sold their positions as they've grown tired of waiting for quantum companies to reach profitability—this latest marker may reassure those who remain bullish, but sooner or later D-Wave will need to deliver on sales and earnings.

Should You Invest $1,000 in D-Wave Quantum Right Now?Before you consider D-Wave Quantum, you'll want to hear this.

MarketBeat keeps track of Wall Street's top-rated and best performing research analysts and the stocks they recommend to their clients on a daily basis. MarketBeat has identified the five stocks that top analysts are quietly whispering to their clients to buy now before the broader market catches on... and D-Wave Quantum wasn't on the list.

While D-Wave Quantum currently has a Moderate Buy rating among analysts, top-rated analysts believe these five stocks are better buys.

View The Five Stocks Here

The AI boom extends far beyond the biggest tech names. Discover 10 companies supplying the memory, storage, networking, semiconductor manufacturing, and power infrastructure that make AI possible. Learn where the next wave of AI investment opportunities may emerge—and the key risks investors should watch as the global AI buildout accelerates.

Get This Free Report

Continue following MarketBeat

Add MarketBeat as your preferred source on Google to see our latest stories in your feed.
2026-10-06 15:00 26d ago
2026-10-06 09:00 26d ago
Netskope spustila tržiště AgentSkope Marketplace pro AI agenty
NTSK Netskope
FMP Stock News 82
Original source text
SANTA CLARA, Calif., Oct. 06, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Netskope (NASDAQ: NTSK), a leader in modern security and networking for the cloud and AI era, today announced the AgentSkope Marketplace, which gives security and network teams a single console to browse, deploy, and manage AgentSkope AI agents. The Marketplace replaces per-agent procurement with one catalog, one pool of capacity credits, and one view of consumption, so teams can rapidly scale agentic operations without restrictive administrative overheads for every new agent they seek to deploy, and with capacity based on actual usage insights instead of guesswork.

Already-stretched security and network teams face growing alert and ticket volumes, and many deploy AI agents one product at a time, restarting procurement and justification for every new request to avoid security risks. In a recent survey of security and network operations leaders, 42% said alerts, cases, or tickets went uninvestigated, with 51% naming scattered context and signals as a leading obstacle to faster resolution. Asked what an agent platform must provide, a majority put shared context first, and nearly half want one governance model that covers vendor-built, internally built, and managed-service agents alike1.

Launched in early 2026, Netskope One AgentSkope was designed for the agentic SOC and the agentic NOC, allowing the teams using the Netskope One platform to deploy managed AI agents that execute end-to-end security and networking workflows within the policies, controls, guardrails, and compliance frameworks they already have in place. Netskope One AgentSkope brings efficiency to daily security and networking workflows, productivity to teams, and the addition of the Marketplace provides agility to quickly adapt as business priorities change. Every agent operates within the policies, controls, and compliance frameworks Netskope customers already have in place, governed through the same Netskope Zero Trust Engine and Netskope One platform they use today.

AgentSkope Marketplace provides the following:

AgentSkope Marketplace catalog: a single console where teams browse, size, and deploy AgentSkope Agents.Credit allocation: controls that distribute one pool of committed capacity credits across agents.Credit calculator: estimates how many capacity credits a given level of agent use will require, before any commitment.Usage monitoring: a dashboard that shows utilization and capacity credit usage, with alerts and insights to help plan future requirements. “Until now, teams have typically bought agents one product at a time, with every new request restarting a procurement cycle before it delivers any value,” said John Martin, Chief Product Officer at Netskope. “AgentSkope provides one set of policies, controls, and compliance frameworks, to which Marketplace now adds one catalog, one pool of capacity credits, and one view of consumption, so security and networking teams can deploy the agents they need today and size next year’s investment on real usage data instead of a guess.”

The AgentSkope Marketplace is available today to all Netskope customers with more agents coming to the marketplace soon. Find out more on the blog.

About Netskope
Netskope (NASDAQ: NTSK), a leader in modern security and networking for the cloud and AI era, addresses the needs of both security and networking teams by providing optimized access and real-time, context-based security for the AI ecosystem inclusive of agents, applications, tools, LLMs, people, devices, and data. Thousands of customers, including more than 30% of the Fortune 100, trust the Netskope One platform, its Zero Trust Engine, and its powerful NewEdge network to reduce risk and gain full visibility and control over cloud, AI, SaaS, web, and private applications — providing security and accelerating performance without trade-offs.

Learn more at netskope.com, on LinkedIn, and on Instagram.

Media Relations Contacts:
[email protected]

Investor Relations Contacts:
[email protected]

____________________________________
1 Source: The State of AI Agents in Security and Network Operations, Cybersecurity Insiders and Netskope, 2026.
2026-10-06 14:58 26d ago
2026-10-06 09:00 26d ago
AerSale pronajala Boeing 757-200PCF společnosti Mister Air
ASLE AerSale
FMP Stock News 85
Original source text
MIAMI, Oct. 06, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- AerSale Corporation (NASDAQ: ASLE), a leading global supplier of aftermarket commercial aircraft, engines, and proprietary engineered solutions, today announced that it has leased a Boeing 757-200PCF aircraft to Mister Air Transport S.R.L., a Romanian-based cargo carrier that will manage the freighter operations for significant shareholder AerCommerce. The aircraft is expected to enter revenue service in October 2026.

The 757-200PCF freighter marks the launch of Mister Air's own flight operations, flying under its certificate and crews rather than chartering capacity from other carriers. It is among the first units the carrier plans to introduce as it builds a dedicated medium-haul freighter fleet. Operating under a Romanian Air Operator Certificate (AOC) and based at Lódź Władysław Reymont Airport (LCJ), Mister Air will deploy the aircraft on behalf of AerCommerce's established cargo customer base.

Mister Air's strategy targets the "middle-mile" markets, connecting major production and e-commerce gateways with airports across Central and Eastern Europe, alongside parcel programs and worldwide special missions. The Boeing 757-200PCF freighter's combination of long range, payload capacity, and operational reliability is well suited to these routes, allowing frequent, right-sized service where larger widebodies are uneconomic. The carrier intends to grow its freighter fleet over the coming years to meet contracted and anticipated demand.

"We are proud to support Mister Air as it launches its own freighter operations with this Boeing 757-200PCF," said Craig Wright, AerSale’s Senior Vice President & Head of Asset Management. "The 757 remains one of the most capable and sought-after platforms in its segment, and this transaction reflects both the strength of that asset class and AerSale's ability to deliver flight-ready aircraft to operators pursuing ambitious growth. We look forward to supporting Mister Air's fleet as it expands."

"This Boeing 757-200PCF marks an important milestone in Mister Air's growth and the launch of our own flight operations," said Ireneusz Dylczyk, Chief Executive Officer of Mister Air. "The 757's range and payload make it the ideal aircraft for our customers. AerSale proved to be a professional and responsive partner throughout the process. This aircraft lays the foundation for the additional freighters we intend to introduce as we scale our network."

The transaction extends AerSale's leasing presence in the European cargo market and underscores the company's ability to deliver leased flight equipment to operators worldwide.

About AerSale

AerSale serves airlines operating large jets manufactured by Boeing, Airbus and McDonnell Douglas and is dedicated to providing integrated aftermarket services and products designed to help aircraft owners and operators realize significant savings in the operation, maintenance and monetization of their aircraft, engines, and components. AerSale’s offerings include Aircraft & Component MRO, Aircraft and Engine Sales and Leasing, Used Serviceable Material sales, and internally developed ‘Engineered Solutions’ to enhance aircraft performance and operating economics (e.g. AerSafe®, AerTrak®, and AerAware™ Enhanced Flight Vision System).

About Mister Air

Mister Air is a Romanian-based cargo charter airline operating under a Romanian AOC, with operations managed by AerCommerce. The carrier provides scheduled and ad-hoc freighter services focused on express e-commerce and parcel cargo between Asia, Middle East and Central & Eastern Europe, as well as worldwide special missions, from their base location at Lódź (LCJ).

About AerCommerce

AerCommerce is a Poland-based aviation company headquartered in Lodz, with its main operations office in Lublin and personnel across multiple international locations. With over two decades of industry experience and the backing of US-based strategic investor Global Aviation Solutions, AerCommerce provides cargo charter and brokerage services and manages the operations of Mister Air.

Media:
For more information about AerSale, please visit our website: www.AerSale.com.
Follow us on: LinkedIn | Twitter | Facebook | Instagram

AerSale: Jackie Carlon
Telephone: (305) 764-3200

Email: [email protected]

Investor:
AerSale: [email protected]
Source: AerSale Corporation

A photo accompanying this announcement is available at https://www.globenewswire.com/NewsRoom/AttachmentNg/2c1f342a-71df-4ab4-b546-aed1fad3c0c7

AerSale® Leases 757-200PCF Freighter to Mister Air for Its Specialized Cargo Network AerSale Corporation has announced that it has leased a Boeing 757-200PCF aircraft to Mister Air Tran...
2026-10-06 14:57 26d ago
2026-10-06 10:01 26d ago
Powell Industries očekává růst zisku na akcii o 28 %
POWL Powell Industries
FMP Stock News 72
Original source text
Powell Industries (POWL - Free Report) is one of the stocks most watched by Zacks.com visitors lately. So, it might be a good idea to review some of the factors that might affect the near-term performance of the stock.

Over the past month, shares of this energy equipment company have returned +9.2%, compared to the Zacks S&P 500 composite's +0.8% change. During this period, the Zacks Manufacturing - Electronics industry, which Powell Industries falls in, has gained 5%. The key question now is: What could be the stock's future direction?

While media releases or rumors about a substantial change in a company's business prospects usually make its stock 'trending' and lead to an immediate price change, there are always some fundamental facts that eventually dominate the buy-and-hold decision-making.

Revisions to Earnings EstimatesRather than focusing on anything else, we at Zacks prioritize evaluating the change in a company's earnings projection. This is because we believe the fair value for its stock is determined by the present value of its future stream of earnings.

Our analysis is essentially based on how sell-side analysts covering the stock are revising their earnings estimates to take the latest business trends into account. When earnings estimates for a company go up, the fair value for its stock goes up as well. And when a stock's fair value is higher than its current market price, investors tend to buy the stock, resulting in its price moving upward. Because of this, empirical studies indicate a strong correlation between trends in earnings estimate revisions and short-term stock price movements.

Powell Industries is expected to post earnings of $1.52 per share for the current quarter, representing a year-over-year change of +7.8%. Over the last 30 days, the Zacks Consensus Estimate remained unchanged.

For the current fiscal year, the consensus earnings estimate of $5.36 points to a change of +8.3% from the prior year. Over the last 30 days, this estimate has remained unchanged.

For the next fiscal year, the consensus earnings estimate of $6.87 indicates a change of +28.2% from what Powell Industries is expected to report a year ago. Over the past month, the estimate has remained unchanged.

Having a strong externally audited track record, our proprietary stock rating tool, the Zacks Rank, offers a more conclusive picture of a stock's price direction in the near term, since it effectively harnesses the power of earnings estimate revisions. Due to the size of the recent change in the consensus estimate, along with three other factors related to earnings estimates, Powell Industries is rated Zacks Rank #3 (Hold).

The chart below shows the evolution of the company's forward 12-month consensus EPS estimate:

12 Month EPS

Projected Revenue GrowthWhile earnings growth is arguably the most superior indicator of a company's financial health, nothing happens as such if a business isn't able to grow its revenues. After all, it's nearly impossible for a company to increase its earnings for an extended period without increasing its revenues. So, it's important to know a company's potential revenue growth.

In the case of Powell Industries, the consensus sales estimate of $328.35 million for the current quarter points to a year-over-year change of +10.2%. The $1.19 billion and $1.45 billion estimates for the current and next fiscal years indicate changes of +7.6% and +21.8%, respectively.

Last Reported Results and Surprise HistoryPowell Industries reported revenues of $311.74 million in the last reported quarter, representing a year-over-year change of +8.9%. EPS of $1.42 for the same period compares with $1.32 a year ago.

Compared to the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $318.25 million, the reported revenues represent a surprise of -2.05%. The EPS surprise was -4.7%.

Over the last four quarters, Powell Industries surpassed consensus EPS estimates two times. The company topped consensus revenue estimates just once over this period.

ValuationWithout considering a stock's valuation, no investment decision can be efficient. In predicting a stock's future price performance, it's crucial to determine whether its current price correctly reflects the intrinsic value of the underlying business and the company's growth prospects.

Comparing the current value of a company's valuation multiples, such as its price-to-earnings (P/E), price-to-sales (P/S), and price-to-cash flow (P/CF), to its own historical values helps ascertain whether its stock is fairly valued, overvalued, or undervalued, whereas comparing the company relative to its peers on these parameters gives a good sense of how reasonable its stock price is.

The Zacks Value Style Score (part of the Zacks Style Scores system), which pays close attention to both traditional and unconventional valuation metrics to grade stocks from A to F (an A is better than a B; a B is better than a C; and so on), is pretty helpful in identifying whether a stock is overvalued, rightly valued, or temporarily undervalued.

Powell Industries is graded D on this front, indicating that it is trading at a premium to its peers. Click here to see the values of some of the valuation metrics that have driven this grade.

ConclusionThe facts discussed here and much other information on Zacks.com might help determine whether or not it's worthwhile paying attention to the market buzz about Powell Industries. However, its Zacks Rank #3 does suggest that it may perform in line with the broader market in the near term.
2026-10-06 14:52 26d ago
2026-10-06 09:00 26d ago
Model očekává, že akcie Apple dosáhnou v roce 2031 hodnoty 544,82 USD
AAPL Apple
FMP Stock News 90
Original source text
Apple turned a modest investment into a small fortune over the last decade, but with a market cap pushing $5 trillion, the math has fundamentally changed. Here is what the models say a $10,000 stake could realistically look like by…

This post may contain links from our sponsors and affiliates, and Flywheel Publishing may receive compensation for actions taken through them.

A decade ago, Apple (NASDAQ:AAPL | AAPL Price Prediction) traded at $25.73 a share on a split-adjusted basis. Today the stock sits near $333.45, a ten-year gain of 1196%. That move turned a $10,000 stake into about $129,600 before dividends.

Apple now has a market value of roughly $4.87T, so the question is what $10,000 put to work today could be worth by 2031.

What $10,000 Could Become by 2031 A $10,000 investment in Apple could be worth about $16,494 by 2031 under the base case, a total return of 64.94%. The five-year model behind that figure projects $544.82 per share by October 1, 2031, working from a starting price of $330.32. That works out to 10.53% per year on average.

That is solid compounding, but it falls well short of the last decade’s rate. Even the past five years produced a 139.64% gain. The model uses a mega-cap dampening adjustment because a company of Apple’s size has a harder time doubling again and again.

Bull, Base and Bear Scenarios for Your Stake Scenario (5-Year, 2031) Projects Share Price Total Return Value of $10,000 Bull $653.14 97.73% $19,773 Base $544.82 64.94% $16,494 Bear $376.89 14.1% $11,410 Over a shorter window, the one-year model’s base target is $386.88, or 17.12% upside. That would turn $10,000 into $11,712. The one-year bull case hits $13,280, while the downside scenario leaves the stake roughly flat at $9,998. Model confidence is 0.9 on a 0-to-1 scale, and that reading has held every week since July 10.

Wall Street is more cautious. The consensus analyst target is $328.22, slightly below the current price. Ratings break down into 6 strong buys, 19 buys, 13 holds, 3 sells and 3 strong sells.

Three Drivers Behind the Upside Case Earnings Are Accelerating Fiscal third-quarter revenue rose 16.4% to $109.42B. EPS of $2.02 beat the $1.89 estimate, making it Apple’s ninth consecutive earnings beat. iPhone revenue grew 22% and Mac revenue grew 29%. Demand ran ahead of supply.

Tim Cook, Apple’s CEO at the time of the call, said it was “an incredibly strong iPhone and Mac product cycle that has really yielded demand beyond our expectation.” The model builds in forward EPS of $9.1612.

Services and the Installed Base Last quarter, services generated $30.74B at a 75.6% gross margin. Paid subscriptions passed 1.5 billion, and the installed base tops 2.5B active devices. That base gives Apple a ready audience for Siri AI, which it revealed at WWDC, and for possible iCloud+ upgrades as AI features need more storage.

Steady Capital Returns Apple’s board authorized a fresh $100B buyback, and the company bought back $62.1B of stock in nine months. The quarterly dividend is now $0.27. The scenario figures above are price-only, so dividends would add to them.

Risks That Could Shrink Your Stake Valuation leaves little room for error. The stock trades at 38 times trailing earnings. On CNBC’s Fast Money, one commentator said the stock trades “around 35 times forward earnings near the high end of its historical range,” and added that earnings estimates need to keep rising.

Rising costs are also pressuring margins. Cook described memory pricing as “a 100-year flood”, and Apple “reluctantly raised prices” on some iPads and Macs. Tariff refunds were a one-time boost, adding about $0.11 to EPS last quarter. Guidance calls for gross margin of 47% to 48%, and management expects supply constraints to increase significantly this quarter.

AI competition is another concern. Barron’s reported that analysts see a threat from the Muse AI model built by Meta Platforms (NASDAQ:META) (Barron’s). Siri AI is not yet available on iPhone in the European Union. App Store court rulings, foreign exchange and swings in Greater China add more uncertainty.

Bottom Line on Repeating the $129,600 Run A repeat of the 1,196% decade looks unlikely for a company this size. Its five-year range places a $10,000 stake between $11,410 and $19,773 by 2031, with $16,494 as the base case.

These figures are model-based scenarios and projections. Keep an eye on memory costs and how widely Siri AI is adopted in the coming quarters.

Contact [email protected] for any questions or corrections.
2026-10-06 14:52 26d ago
2026-10-06 08:38 26d ago
Meta v Indii testuje Facebook s Reels jako úvodní obrazovkou
FB Meta Platforms
FMP Stock News 84
Original source text
Image Credits:Mateusz Slodkowski/SOPA Images/LightRocket / Getty Images

Meta has started testing a new Facebook UX in India that sends some users directly into full-screen video when they open the app, putting Reels front and center.

First outlined in July by Facebook head Tom Alison, the test is designed to offer a more immersive, video-forward user experience. Alison said at the time that Meta planned to begin testing it later in the year in “video-heavy countries” outside the U.S., though he didn’t specify where. The company will explore bringing the user experience to the U.S. next year, he said.

Users included in the test can opt out and return to a Feed-first experience, Meta said. The classic feed will remain available as a second tab on the Facebook app.

The test comes as Meta moves to make video more central to Facebook. Last year, the company said all new videos posted to Facebook would be shared as Reels, regardless of their length or format, and it even renamed the app’s Video tab to “Reels.” Meta has previously said young adults spend about 60% of their time on Facebook watching videos.

India has long been a testing ground for Meta’s video efforts, particularly its push into short-form video. In 2020, Instagram began testing a dedicated Reels tab in the country, months after India banned TikTok. The company also tested a Reels-first experience for some Instagram users in India and South Korea last year that similarly sent them directly into the video UX when they opened the app.

The new test comes as video consumption rises across Meta’s apps in India. At least 97% of users surveyed in Meta-commissioned studies said they watch video on its platforms daily, and 89% of Gen Z respondents said they use Reels every day, per the figures the company released in June. Meta has described Reels as increasingly becoming India’s “personal and primary screen.”

India is Facebook’s largest market by users, with Meta’s advertising tools indicating an audience of more than 400 million people in the country.

Topics

When you purchase through links in our articles, we may earn a small commission. This doesn’t affect our editorial independence.

Jagmeet covers startups, tech policy-related updates, and all other major tech-centric developments from India for TechCrunch. He previously worked as a principal correspondent at NDTV.

You can contact or verify outreach from Jagmeet by emailing [email protected].
2026-10-06 14:52 26d ago
2026-10-06 09:30 26d ago
Soudce rozhodne o sankci pro Meta až ve výši 40 miliard USD
FB Meta Platforms
FMP Stock News 90
Original source text
A Santa Fe judge holds the power to hand New Mexico a penalty that would dwarf anything Meta has ever paid, and the ruling lands this month. The gap between what the state demands and what Meta will accept is…

This post may contain links from our sponsors and affiliates, and Flywheel Publishing may receive compensation for actions taken through them.

Meta Platforms (NASDAQ:META | META Price Prediction) closed at $741.90 on Monday, Oct. 5, 2026, up 1.9% for the session. Meanwhile, a Santa Fe state judge is deciding how much the company owes New Mexico.

The court was asked to order Meta to pay. The New Mexico Department of Justice seeks at least $35 billion and up to $40 billion in penalties. Meta says the penalty should be capped at $3.45 billion.

Liability is already decided. A jury found against Meta in a data privacy case rooted in the Cambridge Analytica era. What remains is the amount, and the judge is expected to rule in October 2026.

Nothing has been ordered yet. Meta can appeal whatever the court decides. Even a very large ruling would be a starting point for further litigation.

How the Penalty Math Gets So Large Jurors in their Sept. 25, 2026 verdict found 26 of 29 Meta statements misleading and counted more than 43 million violations, each carrying a penalty of up to $5,000.

Multiplied out, those figures produce a ceiling no company could pay. The state’s request is about 20% of the statutory maximum.

Statutory penalties count individual acts and ignore measured damage, so judges tend to award less than states request. In a separate child safety case, a New Mexico jury set Meta’s penalties at up to $375 million.

Randi McGinn is outside counsel for the New Mexico Department of Justice. She pressed the court to impose the $40 billion penalty. She also pressed the court to punish Meta “in the only language it understands, which is money.”

What a Top-End Ruling Would Cost Meta Meta has a market value of roughly $1.89 trillion. Its second quarter 2026 revenue was $60.80 billion, and $59.36 billion of that came from advertising.

Free cash flow fell to $784 million in the second quarter while capital spending hit $30.12 billion. Meta recorded $2.4 billion in legal charges.

A ruling near the top of the range would far exceed the legal charges Meta booked in the second quarter. It would also reset expectations for the youth-related trials that Meta itself says may result in material losses.

Advertising revenue grew 27% in the second quarter, and the average price per ad rose 12%. Shares are up 20.37% over the past month.

Meta’s Muse agent has passed 5.6 million downloads. BNP Paribas has an $885 price target on the stock.

And with all that progress, scrutiny is spreading abroad. Norway’s digitalization minister has said the government will consider a ban on AI glasses.

What Will Decide META Stock’s Next Move At about 27 times trailing earnings, you pay for a business growing revenue 28% a year. The legal cloud is large but has a limit.

The first test is the ruling. A number close to Meta’s $3.45 billion cap would remove most of the cloud. A number near the state’s request would likely weigh on the shares through an appeal.

The third-quarter report is expected after the close on Oct. 28, 2026, with a call at 4:30 PM ET. Watch for a new legal charge or an increase to the $165 billion to $169 billion expense outlook. If the stock trades below $741.90 after both events, the market is likely pricing in further legal damage.

Contact [email protected] for any questions or corrections.
2026-10-06 14:51 26d ago
2026-10-06 06:40 26d ago
Microsoft překonal odhady tržeb i zisku na akcii
MSFT Microsoft
FMP Stock News 85
Original source text
S&CO Inc. increased its position in shares of Microsoft Corporation (NASDAQ:MSFT – Free Report) by 4.3% during the 2nd quarter, according to its most recent filing with the Securities and Exchange Commission. The institutional investor owned 198,340 shares of the software giant’s stock after acquiring an additional 8,143 shares during the period. Microsoft comprises 4.3% of S&CO Inc.’s holdings, making the stock its 3rd largest holding. S&CO Inc.’s holdings in Microsoft were worth $73,984,000 at the end of the most recent reporting period.

Other hedge funds have also added to or reduced their stakes in the company. Empirical Financial Services LLC d.b.a. Empirical Wealth Management boosted its stake in shares of Microsoft by 4.0% in the 2nd quarter. Empirical Financial Services LLC d.b.a. Empirical Wealth Management now owns 229,490 shares of the software giant’s stock valued at $85,604,000 after purchasing an additional 8,773 shares in the last quarter. Markel Group Inc. increased its position in Microsoft by 0.4% during the 1st quarter. Markel Group Inc. now owns 537,630 shares of the software giant’s stock worth $199,014,000 after purchasing an additional 1,950 shares in the last quarter. Bessemer Group Inc. increased its position in Microsoft by 8.4% during the 1st quarter. Bessemer Group Inc. now owns 6,921,677 shares of the software giant’s stock worth $2,562,197,000 after purchasing an additional 537,634 shares in the last quarter. Taylor Securities Services Inc. bought a new position in Microsoft in the 4th quarter valued at approximately $2,616,000. Finally, Harel Insurance Investments & Financial Services Ltd. boosted its position in Microsoft by 138.8% in the first quarter. Harel Insurance Investments & Financial Services Ltd. now owns 1,356,359 shares of the software giant’s stock valued at $502,077,000 after buying an additional 788,297 shares in the last quarter. 71.13% of the stock is owned by institutional investors.

Trending Headlines about Microsoft Here are the key news stories impacting Microsoft this week:

Positive Sentiment: Melius Research upgraded Microsoft to Buy from Hold and raised its price target to $665. The firm said rising corporate concerns about AI risks could increase demand for Microsoft’s security, governance and compliance products, while positioning Azure as a relatively dependable way to participate in the AI trend. Microsoft stock rises as Melius upgrades to Buy Positive Sentiment: Broad market strength also supported MSFT. The Nasdaq reached a record as megacap technology stocks rallied on optimism about earnings growth, with Microsoft among the sector leaders. Expectations for strong technology-sector profits continue to support investor appetite for the shares. Nasdaq hits record as megacap gains offset elevated Treasury yields Positive Sentiment: Microsoft continues expanding Copilot’s enterprise usefulness. Wood Mackenzie connected its proprietary energy data and analytics to Microsoft Copilot through a new Model Context Protocol connector, providing another example of specialized business content being integrated into Microsoft’s AI ecosystem. Wood Mackenzie connects energy intelligence with Microsoft Copilot Positive Sentiment: Upcoming Xbox and Xbox Game Pass releases provided a smaller consumer-business catalyst. New game launches may support engagement and subscription activity, although the impact is likely less significant than Azure and AI developments. Microsoft stock rises ahead of new Xbox game releases Neutral Sentiment: Microsoft and Meta reportedly encouraged employees to reduce their use of Anthropic’s Claude in favor of internal AI tools. The move could lower Microsoft’s external AI expenses and strengthen Copilot adoption, but it also indicates ongoing competition and uncertainty over which AI models will deliver the best economics. Microsoft and Meta steer staff from Anthropic Claude to in-house AI Negative Sentiment: Amazon hired longtime Microsoft AI executive Pedram Rezaei, formerly associated with Copilot. The departure could raise concerns about retaining senior AI talent as cloud and software rivals intensify their competition. Amazon hires a Microsoft AI leader Negative Sentiment: Investors remain focused on execution risks. Microsoft’s large backlog offers revenue visibility, but the timing of recognition, infrastructure spending and cash conversion could limit near-term benefits. Questions also remain about whether Copilot can become a breakout AI application. How much revenue visibility does Microsoft’s backlog provide? Insiders Place Their Bets In other Microsoft news, CEO Judson Althoff sold 10,000 shares of Microsoft stock in a transaction that occurred on Wednesday, August 5th. The stock was sold at an average price of $487.89, for a total value of $4,878,900.00. Following the completion of the sale, the chief executive officer directly owned 100,447 shares in the company, valued at approximately $49,007,086.83. The trade was a 9.05% decrease in their ownership of the stock. The sale was disclosed in a document filed with the SEC, which can be accessed through this hyperlink. Also, EVP Amy Hood sold 41,674 shares of the business’s stock in a transaction that occurred on Monday, September 14th. The shares were sold at an average price of $498.27, for a total value of $20,764,903.98. Following the completion of the transaction, the executive vice president directly owned 533,624 shares in the company, valued at approximately $265,888,830.48. This trade represents a 7.24% decrease in their ownership of the stock. Additional details regarding this sale are available in the official SEC disclosure. The transaction was executed under a pre-arranged Rule 10b5-1 trading plan. Over the last ninety days, insiders sold 143,009 shares of company stock worth $71,420,699. Company insiders own 0.03% of the company’s stock. Wall Street Analysts Forecast Growth Several research analysts have recently issued reports on MSFT shares. Tigress Financial upped their price target on shares of Microsoft from $680.00 to $690.00 and gave the stock a “buy” rating in a report on Wednesday, August 5th. Wells Fargo & Company boosted their price objective on Microsoft from $700.00 to $725.00 and gave the stock an “overweight” rating in a research report on Thursday. Weiss Ratings raised Microsoft from a “hold (c)” rating to a “hold (c+)” rating in a report on Thursday, August 27th. Barclays dropped their target price on Microsoft from $545.00 to $512.00 and set an “overweight” rating for the company in a research report on Thursday, July 30th. Finally, Morgan Stanley downgraded shares of Microsoft from an “overweight” rating to a “negative” rating in a research report on Monday. Forty-one equities research analysts have rated the stock with a Buy rating, five have given a Hold rating and two have given a Sell rating to the company. According to data from MarketBeat.com, Microsoft currently has an average rating of “Moderate Buy” and a consensus target price of $578.73.

View Our Latest Analysis on MSFT

Microsoft Trading Up 1.5% MSFT opened at $525.18 on Tuesday. Microsoft Corporation has a twelve month low of $349.20 and a twelve month high of $553.72. The company has a fifty day moving average of $492.81 and a 200-day moving average of $431.07. The stock has a market cap of $3.90 trillion, a PE ratio of 29.24, a price-to-earnings-growth ratio of 1.66 and a beta of 1.10. The company has a quick ratio of 1.22, a current ratio of 1.23 and a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.07.

Microsoft (NASDAQ:MSFT – Get Free Report) last released its earnings results on Wednesday, July 29th. The software giant reported $4.74 earnings per share (EPS) for the quarter, beating the consensus estimate of $4.24 by $0.50. Microsoft had a net margin of 40.31% and a return on equity of 31.98%. The business had revenue of $90.01 billion for the quarter, compared to analyst estimates of $87.62 billion. During the same quarter in the previous year, the business earned $3.65 earnings per share. Microsoft’s revenue for the quarter was up 17.7% on a year-over-year basis. On average, sell-side analysts predict that Microsoft Corporation will post 19.62 EPS for the current year.

Microsoft Increases Dividend The firm also recently announced a quarterly dividend, which will be paid on Thursday, December 10th. Investors of record on Thursday, November 19th will be given a dividend of $0.98 per share. This represents a $3.92 annualized dividend and a dividend yield of 0.7%. The ex-dividend date is Thursday, November 19th. This is a positive change from Microsoft’s previous quarterly dividend of $0.91. Microsoft’s dividend payout ratio is currently 20.27%.

Microsoft Profile (Free Report)

Microsoft Corporation is a global technology company that develops software, cloud services, devices, gaming products and business solutions. Founded in 1975 by Bill Gates and Paul Allen, the company is best known for the Windows operating system and Microsoft Office productivity software. Microsoft is headquartered in Redmond, Washington, and serves consumers, businesses, governments and educational institutions worldwide.

Microsoft’s productivity and business offerings include Microsoft 365 applications such as Word, Excel, PowerPoint and Outlook, along with collaboration tools including Teams.

Read More Five stocks we like better than Microsoft NVIDIA’s Record High Raises a Bigger Question About How Far the Rally Can Run A Manufacturing Surprise Could Be a Big Win for These 2 Companies What a $1 Billion Chip Deal Says About Amazon’s AI Ambitions 3 Stocks Benefiting From AI Demand Just Announced Major Buybacks

Receive News & Ratings for Microsoft Daily - Enter your email address below to receive a concise daily summary of the latest news and analysts' ratings for Microsoft and related companies with MarketBeat.com's FREE daily email newsletter.
2026-10-06 14:51 26d ago
2026-10-06 06:40 26d ago
Wyoming zvýšil podíl ve společnosti Microsoft o 129,1 %
MSFT Microsoft
FMP Stock News 72
Original source text
State of Wyoming increased its holdings in shares of Microsoft Corporation (NASDAQ:MSFT – Free Report) by 129.1% during the second quarter, according to its most recent filing with the Securities & Exchange Commission. The firm owned 30,409 shares of the software giant’s stock after acquiring an additional 17,134 shares during the period. Microsoft makes up about 1.1% of State of Wyoming’s portfolio, making the stock its 6th largest holding. State of Wyoming’s holdings in Microsoft were worth $11,343,000 at the end of the most recent quarter.

Several other institutional investors and hedge funds have also recently modified their holdings of the business. Friedenthal Financial grew its holdings in Microsoft by 6.2% in the first quarter. Friedenthal Financial now owns 431 shares of the software giant’s stock valued at $160,000 after purchasing an additional 25 shares during the period. Sequent Planning LLC increased its position in shares of Microsoft by 0.7% during the first quarter. Sequent Planning LLC now owns 3,733 shares of the software giant’s stock worth $1,382,000 after purchasing an additional 25 shares in the last quarter. Riverpoint Wealth Management Holdings LLC raised its position in shares of Microsoft by 0.5% in the first quarter. Riverpoint Wealth Management Holdings LLC now owns 5,543 shares of the software giant’s stock valued at $2,052,000 after buying an additional 26 shares during the last quarter. American Investment Services Inc. boosted its stake in Microsoft by 3.1% during the first quarter. American Investment Services Inc. now owns 876 shares of the software giant’s stock worth $324,000 after buying an additional 26 shares during the last quarter. Finally, REAP Financial Group LLC increased its holdings in shares of Microsoft by 1.1% during the 2nd quarter. REAP Financial Group LLC now owns 2,453 shares of the software giant’s stock worth $915,000 after buying an additional 26 shares during the last quarter. Hedge funds and other institutional investors own 71.13% of the company’s stock.

Key Stories Impacting Microsoft Here are the key news stories impacting Microsoft this week:

Positive Sentiment: Melius Research upgraded Microsoft to Buy from Hold and raised its price target to $665. The firm said rising corporate concerns about AI risks could increase demand for Microsoft’s security, governance and compliance products, while positioning Azure as a relatively dependable way to participate in the AI trend. Microsoft stock rises as Melius upgrades to Buy Positive Sentiment: Broad market strength also supported MSFT. The Nasdaq reached a record as megacap technology stocks rallied on optimism about earnings growth, with Microsoft among the sector leaders. Expectations for strong technology-sector profits continue to support investor appetite for the shares. Nasdaq hits record as megacap gains offset elevated Treasury yields Positive Sentiment: Microsoft continues expanding Copilot’s enterprise usefulness. Wood Mackenzie connected its proprietary energy data and analytics to Microsoft Copilot through a new Model Context Protocol connector, providing another example of specialized business content being integrated into Microsoft’s AI ecosystem. Wood Mackenzie connects energy intelligence with Microsoft Copilot Positive Sentiment: Upcoming Xbox and Xbox Game Pass releases provided a smaller consumer-business catalyst. New game launches may support engagement and subscription activity, although the impact is likely less significant than Azure and AI developments. Microsoft stock rises ahead of new Xbox game releases Neutral Sentiment: Microsoft and Meta reportedly encouraged employees to reduce their use of Anthropic’s Claude in favor of internal AI tools. The move could lower Microsoft’s external AI expenses and strengthen Copilot adoption, but it also indicates ongoing competition and uncertainty over which AI models will deliver the best economics. Microsoft and Meta steer staff from Anthropic Claude to in-house AI Negative Sentiment: Amazon hired longtime Microsoft AI executive Pedram Rezaei, formerly associated with Copilot. The departure could raise concerns about retaining senior AI talent as cloud and software rivals intensify their competition. Amazon hires a Microsoft AI leader Negative Sentiment: Investors remain focused on execution risks. Microsoft’s large backlog offers revenue visibility, but the timing of recognition, infrastructure spending and cash conversion could limit near-term benefits. Questions also remain about whether Copilot can become a breakout AI application. How much revenue visibility does Microsoft’s backlog provide? Insider Buying and Selling at Microsoft In related news, EVP Amy Hood sold 41,674 shares of the firm’s stock in a transaction dated Monday, September 14th. The stock was sold at an average price of $498.27, for a total transaction of $20,764,903.98. Following the transaction, the executive vice president owned 533,624 shares of the company’s stock, valued at $265,888,830.48. This trade represents a 7.24% decrease in their ownership of the stock. The transaction was disclosed in a filing with the SEC, which is available through this link. The transaction was executed under a pre-arranged Rule 10b5-1 trading plan. Also, CEO Judson Althoff sold 10,000 shares of the company’s stock in a transaction that occurred on Wednesday, August 5th. The shares were sold at an average price of $487.89, for a total value of $4,878,900.00. Following the sale, the chief executive officer directly owned 100,447 shares of the company’s stock, valued at approximately $49,007,086.83. This represents a 9.05% decrease in their ownership of the stock. The disclosure for this sale is available in the SEC filing. Insiders have sold a total of 143,009 shares of company stock worth $71,420,699 over the last three months. 0.03% of the stock is currently owned by corporate insiders. Microsoft Stock Performance Shares of MSFT opened at $525.18 on Tuesday. The company’s 50 day simple moving average is $492.81 and its 200-day simple moving average is $431.07. The firm has a market cap of $3.90 trillion, a PE ratio of 29.24, a price-to-earnings-growth ratio of 1.66 and a beta of 1.10. Microsoft Corporation has a 12-month low of $349.20 and a 12-month high of $553.72. The company has a current ratio of 1.23, a quick ratio of 1.22 and a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.07.

Microsoft (NASDAQ:MSFT – Get Free Report) last released its quarterly earnings results on Wednesday, July 29th. The software giant reported $4.74 EPS for the quarter, beating the consensus estimate of $4.24 by $0.50. The firm had revenue of $90.01 billion during the quarter, compared to the consensus estimate of $87.62 billion. Microsoft had a net margin of 40.31% and a return on equity of 31.98%. Microsoft’s revenue for the quarter was up 17.7% on a year-over-year basis. During the same quarter in the prior year, the firm earned $3.65 EPS. As a group, equities analysts predict that Microsoft Corporation will post 19.62 EPS for the current year.

Microsoft Increases Dividend The firm also recently announced a quarterly dividend, which will be paid on Thursday, December 10th. Stockholders of record on Thursday, November 19th will be issued a $0.98 dividend. The ex-dividend date of this dividend is Thursday, November 19th. This is a positive change from Microsoft’s previous quarterly dividend of $0.91. This represents a $3.92 dividend on an annualized basis and a dividend yield of 0.7%. Microsoft’s dividend payout ratio is currently 20.27%.

Analyst Upgrades and Downgrades A number of brokerages have weighed in on MSFT. Rothschild & Co Redburn set a $440.00 price target on shares of Microsoft in a research report on Monday, September 21st. The Goldman Sachs Group reiterated a “buy” rating and set a $640.00 price target on shares of Microsoft in a research note on Thursday, July 30th. Benchmark reaffirmed a “buy” rating on shares of Microsoft in a research note on Friday, July 24th. BNP Paribas Exane cut shares of Microsoft to a “neutral” rating in a research report on Monday. Finally, Barclays dropped their price target on shares of Microsoft from $545.00 to $512.00 and set an “overweight” rating for the company in a research note on Thursday, July 30th. Forty-one analysts have rated the stock with a Buy rating, five have assigned a Hold rating and two have given a Sell rating to the company. According to MarketBeat.com, the company currently has an average rating of “Moderate Buy” and a consensus price target of $578.73.

Check Out Our Latest Stock Analysis on MSFT

About Microsoft (Free Report)

Microsoft Corporation is a global technology company that develops software, cloud services, devices, gaming products and business solutions. Founded in 1975 by Bill Gates and Paul Allen, the company is best known for the Windows operating system and Microsoft Office productivity software. Microsoft is headquartered in Redmond, Washington, and serves consumers, businesses, governments and educational institutions worldwide.

Microsoft’s productivity and business offerings include Microsoft 365 applications such as Word, Excel, PowerPoint and Outlook, along with collaboration tools including Teams.

Read More Five stocks we like better than Microsoft NVIDIA’s Record High Raises a Bigger Question About How Far the Rally Can Run A Manufacturing Surprise Could Be a Big Win for These 2 Companies What a $1 Billion Chip Deal Says About Amazon’s AI Ambitions 3 Stocks Benefiting From AI Demand Just Announced Major Buybacks

Receive News & Ratings for Microsoft Daily - Enter your email address below to receive a concise daily summary of the latest news and analysts' ratings for Microsoft and related companies with MarketBeat.com's FREE daily email newsletter.
2026-10-06 14:51 26d ago
2026-10-06 06:40 26d ago
Wilkinson snížila podíl ve společnosti Microsoft o 22 %
MSFT Microsoft
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
Wilkinson Global Asset Management LLC cut its position in Microsoft Corporation (NASDAQ:MSFT – Free Report) by 22.0% during the second quarter, according to its most recent Form 13F filing with the Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC). The fund owned 168,153 shares of the software giant’s stock after selling 47,385 shares during the period. Microsoft accounts for 5.0% of Wilkinson Global Asset Management LLC’s holdings, making the stock its 6th largest position. Wilkinson Global Asset Management LLC’s holdings in Microsoft were worth $62,724,000 at the end of the most recent quarter.

Several other large investors have also recently made changes to their positions in the company. Dodds Wealth LLC increased its holdings in shares of Microsoft by 5.6% in the second quarter. Dodds Wealth LLC now owns 1,899 shares of the software giant’s stock valued at $708,000 after purchasing an additional 101 shares during the last quarter. SCS Capital Management LLC boosted its position in shares of Microsoft by 173.7% during the 2nd quarter. SCS Capital Management LLC now owns 288,945 shares of the software giant’s stock valued at $107,782,000 after acquiring an additional 183,360 shares during the last quarter. CORDA Investment Management LLC. boosted its position in shares of Microsoft by 10.2% during the 2nd quarter. CORDA Investment Management LLC. now owns 34,011 shares of the software giant’s stock valued at $12,687,000 after acquiring an additional 3,135 shares during the last quarter. Sandro Wealth Management LLC grew its holdings in shares of Microsoft by 4.0% in the second quarter. Sandro Wealth Management LLC now owns 16,438 shares of the software giant’s stock valued at $6,132,000 after purchasing an additional 625 shares during the period. Finally, PTM Wealth Management LLC grew its holdings in shares of Microsoft by 57.7% in the second quarter. PTM Wealth Management LLC now owns 2,588 shares of the software giant’s stock valued at $988,000 after purchasing an additional 947 shares during the period. 71.13% of the stock is currently owned by hedge funds and other institutional investors.

Key Stories Impacting Microsoft Here are the key news stories impacting Microsoft this week:

Positive Sentiment: Melius Research upgraded Microsoft to Buy from Hold and raised its price target to $665. The firm said rising corporate concerns about AI risks could increase demand for Microsoft’s security, governance and compliance products, while positioning Azure as a relatively dependable way to participate in the AI trend. Microsoft stock rises as Melius upgrades to Buy Positive Sentiment: Broad market strength also supported MSFT. The Nasdaq reached a record as megacap technology stocks rallied on optimism about earnings growth, with Microsoft among the sector leaders. Expectations for strong technology-sector profits continue to support investor appetite for the shares. Nasdaq hits record as megacap gains offset elevated Treasury yields Positive Sentiment: Microsoft continues expanding Copilot’s enterprise usefulness. Wood Mackenzie connected its proprietary energy data and analytics to Microsoft Copilot through a new Model Context Protocol connector, providing another example of specialized business content being integrated into Microsoft’s AI ecosystem. Wood Mackenzie connects energy intelligence with Microsoft Copilot Positive Sentiment: Upcoming Xbox and Xbox Game Pass releases provided a smaller consumer-business catalyst. New game launches may support engagement and subscription activity, although the impact is likely less significant than Azure and AI developments. Microsoft stock rises ahead of new Xbox game releases Neutral Sentiment: Microsoft and Meta reportedly encouraged employees to reduce their use of Anthropic’s Claude in favor of internal AI tools. The move could lower Microsoft’s external AI expenses and strengthen Copilot adoption, but it also indicates ongoing competition and uncertainty over which AI models will deliver the best economics. Microsoft and Meta steer staff from Anthropic Claude to in-house AI Negative Sentiment: Amazon hired longtime Microsoft AI executive Pedram Rezaei, formerly associated with Copilot. The departure could raise concerns about retaining senior AI talent as cloud and software rivals intensify their competition. Amazon hires a Microsoft AI leader Negative Sentiment: Investors remain focused on execution risks. Microsoft’s large backlog offers revenue visibility, but the timing of recognition, infrastructure spending and cash conversion could limit near-term benefits. Questions also remain about whether Copilot can become a breakout AI application. How much revenue visibility does Microsoft’s backlog provide? Microsoft Stock Up 1.5% Shares of MSFT opened at $525.18 on Tuesday. The company’s 50-day simple moving average is $492.81 and its 200-day simple moving average is $431.07. The company has a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.07, a quick ratio of 1.22 and a current ratio of 1.23. Microsoft Corporation has a 1 year low of $349.20 and a 1 year high of $553.72. The stock has a market capitalization of $3.90 trillion, a PE ratio of 29.24, a P/E/G ratio of 1.66 and a beta of 1.10. Microsoft (NASDAQ:MSFT – Get Free Report) last announced its quarterly earnings data on Wednesday, July 29th. The software giant reported $4.74 earnings per share for the quarter, beating analysts’ consensus estimates of $4.24 by $0.50. Microsoft had a net margin of 40.31% and a return on equity of 31.98%. The firm had revenue of $90.01 billion during the quarter, compared to analysts’ expectations of $87.62 billion. During the same quarter in the previous year, the business posted $3.65 earnings per share. The business’s quarterly revenue was up 17.7% compared to the same quarter last year. Analysts forecast that Microsoft Corporation will post 19.62 earnings per share for the current fiscal year.

Microsoft Increases Dividend The firm also recently declared a quarterly dividend, which will be paid on Thursday, December 10th. Shareholders of record on Thursday, November 19th will be paid a $0.98 dividend. This represents a $3.92 annualized dividend and a dividend yield of 0.7%. This is a positive change from Microsoft’s previous quarterly dividend of $0.91. The ex-dividend date is Thursday, November 19th. Microsoft’s payout ratio is presently 20.27%.

Analyst Ratings Changes A number of equities analysts have commented on MSFT shares. Oppenheimer lifted their target price on shares of Microsoft from $515.00 to $570.00 and gave the stock an “outperform” rating in a research note on Tuesday, September 22nd. Royal Bank Of Canada reiterated an “outperform” rating on shares of Microsoft in a research report on Thursday, September 10th. Stifel Nicolaus raised Microsoft from a “hold” rating to a “buy” rating and raised their target price for the stock from $530.00 to $575.00 in a research note on Tuesday, September 22nd. Benchmark restated a “buy” rating on shares of Microsoft in a research report on Friday, July 24th. Finally, Truist Financial reaffirmed a “buy” rating and issued a $575.00 price target on shares of Microsoft in a research note on Wednesday, July 22nd. Forty-one research analysts have rated the stock with a Buy rating, five have given a Hold rating and two have assigned a Sell rating to the stock. Based on data from MarketBeat.com, Microsoft has an average rating of “Moderate Buy” and a consensus target price of $578.73.

Read Our Latest Stock Analysis on MSFT

Insider Buying and Selling at Microsoft In related news, EVP Amy Hood sold 41,674 shares of Microsoft stock in a transaction on Monday, September 14th. The stock was sold at an average price of $498.27, for a total value of $20,764,903.98. Following the completion of the transaction, the executive vice president directly owned 533,624 shares in the company, valued at approximately $265,888,830.48. This trade represents a 7.24% decrease in their ownership of the stock. The transaction was disclosed in a document filed with the SEC, which is accessible through this hyperlink. The transaction was executed under a pre-arranged Rule 10b5-1 trading plan. Also, CEO Judson Althoff sold 10,000 shares of the business’s stock in a transaction on Wednesday, August 5th. The stock was sold at an average price of $487.89, for a total value of $4,878,900.00. Following the transaction, the chief executive officer directly owned 100,447 shares of the company’s stock, valued at $49,007,086.83. The trade was a 9.05% decrease in their ownership of the stock. The SEC filing for this sale provides additional information. In the last three months, insiders have sold 143,009 shares of company stock worth $71,420,699. 0.03% of the stock is currently owned by insiders.

Microsoft Company Profile (Free Report)

Microsoft Corporation is a global technology company that develops software, cloud services, devices, gaming products and business solutions. Founded in 1975 by Bill Gates and Paul Allen, the company is best known for the Windows operating system and Microsoft Office productivity software. Microsoft is headquartered in Redmond, Washington, and serves consumers, businesses, governments and educational institutions worldwide.

Microsoft’s productivity and business offerings include Microsoft 365 applications such as Word, Excel, PowerPoint and Outlook, along with collaboration tools including Teams.

Featured Stories Five stocks we like better than Microsoft NVIDIA’s Record High Raises a Bigger Question About How Far the Rally Can Run A Manufacturing Surprise Could Be a Big Win for These 2 Companies What a $1 Billion Chip Deal Says About Amazon’s AI Ambitions 3 Stocks Benefiting From AI Demand Just Announced Major Buybacks Want to see what other hedge funds are holding MSFT? Visit HoldingsChannel.com to get the latest 13F filings and insider trades for Microsoft Corporation (NASDAQ:MSFT – Free Report).

Receive News & Ratings for Microsoft Daily - Enter your email address below to receive a concise daily summary of the latest news and analysts' ratings for Microsoft and related companies with MarketBeat.com's FREE daily email newsletter.
2026-10-06 14:51 26d ago
2026-10-06 06:40 26d ago
SCS Capital zvýšila podíl v Microsoftu o 173,7 %
MSFT Microsoft
FMP Stock News 88
Original source text
SCS Capital Management LLC boosted its position in Microsoft Corporation (NASDAQ:MSFT – Free Report) by 173.7% during the 2nd quarter, according to its most recent 13F filing with the Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC). The institutional investor owned 288,945 shares of the software giant’s stock after purchasing an additional 183,360 shares during the quarter. Microsoft comprises 1.0% of SCS Capital Management LLC’s investment portfolio, making the stock its 12th biggest position. SCS Capital Management LLC’s holdings in Microsoft were worth $107,782,000 at the end of the most recent reporting period.

Several other large investors have also recently bought and sold shares of MSFT. Frankly Finances LLC bought a new stake in Microsoft during the second quarter valued at $35,000. MidAtlantic Capital Management Inc. bought a new position in Microsoft in the 4th quarter worth about $59,000. Fiduciary Advisors Inc. increased its stake in Microsoft by 37.4% in the 2nd quarter. Fiduciary Advisors Inc. now owns 125 shares of the software giant’s stock worth $47,000 after acquiring an additional 34 shares during the last quarter. Lifetime Wealth Management P.C. purchased a new stake in shares of Microsoft in the 4th quarter valued at about $101,000. Finally, Glynn Capital Management LLC raised its holdings in shares of Microsoft by 34.2% in the 2nd quarter. Glynn Capital Management LLC now owns 255 shares of the software giant’s stock valued at $95,000 after acquiring an additional 65 shares in the last quarter. 71.13% of the stock is owned by institutional investors.

Analysts Set New Price Targets Several brokerages have recently commented on MSFT. Stifel Nicolaus raised Microsoft from a “hold” rating to a “buy” rating and boosted their price objective for the stock from $530.00 to $575.00 in a report on Tuesday, September 22nd. Guggenheim reaffirmed a “buy” rating and issued a $586.00 target price on shares of Microsoft in a research note on Monday, July 27th. Phillip Securities lowered shares of Microsoft from a “strong-buy” rating to a “moderate buy” rating in a research report on Monday, August 3rd. Oppenheimer boosted their price target on shares of Microsoft from $515.00 to $570.00 and gave the stock an “outperform” rating in a research note on Tuesday, September 22nd. Finally, Morgan Stanley lowered shares of Microsoft from an “overweight” rating to a “negative” rating in a report on Monday. Forty-one investment analysts have rated the stock with a Buy rating, five have given a Hold rating and two have given a Sell rating to the company. According to data from MarketBeat, the company currently has a consensus rating of “Moderate Buy” and a consensus target price of $578.73.

Get Our Latest Report on MSFT Key Headlines Impacting Microsoft Here are the key news stories impacting Microsoft this week:

Positive Sentiment: Melius Research upgraded Microsoft to Buy from Hold and raised its price target to $665. The firm said rising corporate concerns about AI risks could increase demand for Microsoft’s security, governance and compliance products, while positioning Azure as a relatively dependable way to participate in the AI trend. Microsoft stock rises as Melius upgrades to Buy Positive Sentiment: Broad market strength also supported MSFT. The Nasdaq reached a record as megacap technology stocks rallied on optimism about earnings growth, with Microsoft among the sector leaders. Expectations for strong technology-sector profits continue to support investor appetite for the shares. Nasdaq hits record as megacap gains offset elevated Treasury yields Positive Sentiment: Microsoft continues expanding Copilot’s enterprise usefulness. Wood Mackenzie connected its proprietary energy data and analytics to Microsoft Copilot through a new Model Context Protocol connector, providing another example of specialized business content being integrated into Microsoft’s AI ecosystem. Wood Mackenzie connects energy intelligence with Microsoft Copilot Positive Sentiment: Upcoming Xbox and Xbox Game Pass releases provided a smaller consumer-business catalyst. New game launches may support engagement and subscription activity, although the impact is likely less significant than Azure and AI developments. Microsoft stock rises ahead of new Xbox game releases Neutral Sentiment: Microsoft and Meta reportedly encouraged employees to reduce their use of Anthropic’s Claude in favor of internal AI tools. The move could lower Microsoft’s external AI expenses and strengthen Copilot adoption, but it also indicates ongoing competition and uncertainty over which AI models will deliver the best economics. Microsoft and Meta steer staff from Anthropic Claude to in-house AI Negative Sentiment: Amazon hired longtime Microsoft AI executive Pedram Rezaei, formerly associated with Copilot. The departure could raise concerns about retaining senior AI talent as cloud and software rivals intensify their competition. Amazon hires a Microsoft AI leader Negative Sentiment: Investors remain focused on execution risks. Microsoft’s large backlog offers revenue visibility, but the timing of recognition, infrastructure spending and cash conversion could limit near-term benefits. Questions also remain about whether Copilot can become a breakout AI application. How much revenue visibility does Microsoft’s backlog provide? Microsoft Stock Up 1.5% Shares of NASDAQ:MSFT opened at $525.18 on Tuesday. The stock has a market capitalization of $3.90 trillion, a P/E ratio of 29.24, a price-to-earnings-growth ratio of 1.66 and a beta of 1.10. The stock’s 50-day moving average price is $492.81 and its 200-day moving average price is $431.07. The company has a current ratio of 1.23, a quick ratio of 1.22 and a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.07. Microsoft Corporation has a 12-month low of $349.20 and a 12-month high of $553.72.

Microsoft (NASDAQ:MSFT – Get Free Report) last released its earnings results on Wednesday, July 29th. The software giant reported $4.74 earnings per share for the quarter, beating analysts’ consensus estimates of $4.24 by $0.50. The company had revenue of $90.01 billion during the quarter, compared to analyst estimates of $87.62 billion. Microsoft had a return on equity of 31.98% and a net margin of 40.31%.Microsoft’s revenue for the quarter was up 17.7% on a year-over-year basis. During the same quarter in the previous year, the company posted $3.65 EPS. On average, equities analysts anticipate that Microsoft Corporation will post 19.62 earnings per share for the current year.

Microsoft Increases Dividend The business also recently disclosed a quarterly dividend, which will be paid on Thursday, December 10th. Shareholders of record on Thursday, November 19th will be given a $0.98 dividend. The ex-dividend date is Thursday, November 19th. This is an increase from Microsoft’s previous quarterly dividend of $0.91. This represents a $3.92 annualized dividend and a yield of 0.7%. Microsoft’s dividend payout ratio is presently 20.27%.

Insider Buying and Selling In related news, EVP Amy Hood sold 41,674 shares of the company’s stock in a transaction on Monday, September 14th. The shares were sold at an average price of $498.27, for a total transaction of $20,764,903.98. Following the completion of the sale, the executive vice president directly owned 533,624 shares in the company, valued at $265,888,830.48. This represents a 7.24% decrease in their position. The transaction was disclosed in a filing with the SEC, which is available through this link. The transaction was executed under a pre-arranged Rule 10b5-1 trading plan. Also, EVP Takeshi Numoto sold 4,810 shares of the stock in a transaction on Tuesday, August 4th. The shares were sold at an average price of $496.48, for a total transaction of $2,388,068.80. Following the sale, the executive vice president directly owned 42,677 shares of the company’s stock, valued at $21,188,276.96. The trade was a 10.13% decrease in their position. Additional details regarding this sale are available in the official SEC disclosure. In the last three months, insiders sold 143,009 shares of company stock worth $71,420,699. 0.03% of the stock is owned by company insiders.

Microsoft Profile (Free Report)

Microsoft Corporation is a global technology company that develops software, cloud services, devices, gaming products and business solutions. Founded in 1975 by Bill Gates and Paul Allen, the company is best known for the Windows operating system and Microsoft Office productivity software. Microsoft is headquartered in Redmond, Washington, and serves consumers, businesses, governments and educational institutions worldwide.

Microsoft’s productivity and business offerings include Microsoft 365 applications such as Word, Excel, PowerPoint and Outlook, along with collaboration tools including Teams.

Featured Stories Five stocks we like better than Microsoft NVIDIA’s Record High Raises a Bigger Question About How Far the Rally Can Run A Manufacturing Surprise Could Be a Big Win for These 2 Companies What a $1 Billion Chip Deal Says About Amazon’s AI Ambitions 3 Stocks Benefiting From AI Demand Just Announced Major Buybacks

Receive News & Ratings for Microsoft Daily - Enter your email address below to receive a concise daily summary of the latest news and analysts' ratings for Microsoft and related companies with MarketBeat.com's FREE daily email newsletter.
2026-10-06 14:51 26d ago
2026-10-06 07:36 26d ago
Central Pacific Bank Trust Division zvýšila podíl v AMD o 44,6 %
AMD AMD
FMP Stock News 72
Original source text
Central Pacific Bank Trust Division raised its holdings in Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. (NASDAQ:AMD – Free Report) by 44.6% in the third quarter, according to the company in its most recent Form 13F filing with the Securities and Exchange Commission. The firm owned 15,328 shares of the semiconductor manufacturer’s stock after acquiring an additional 4,727 shares during the period. Advanced Micro Devices comprises about 1.0% of Central Pacific Bank Trust Division’s investment portfolio, making the stock its 17th largest holding. Central Pacific Bank Trust Division’s holdings in Advanced Micro Devices were worth $9,377,000 at the end of the most recent quarter.

Other large investors also recently modified their holdings of the company. Rosenberg Matthew Hamilton boosted its holdings in shares of Advanced Micro Devices by 2.9% during the 3rd quarter. Rosenberg Matthew Hamilton now owns 2,253 shares of the semiconductor manufacturer’s stock worth $1,378,000 after buying an additional 64 shares during the period. Box Hill Private Wealth LLC raised its stake in Advanced Micro Devices by 2.5% in the 3rd quarter. Box Hill Private Wealth LLC now owns 794 shares of the semiconductor manufacturer’s stock worth $486,000 after purchasing an additional 19 shares in the last quarter. Park National Corp OH increased its holdings in shares of Advanced Micro Devices by 1.9% during the third quarter. Park National Corp OH now owns 2,305 shares of the semiconductor manufacturer’s stock worth $1,410,000 after purchasing an additional 42 shares during the period. Baker Tilly Wealth Management LLC increased its stake in Advanced Micro Devices by 27.4% during the 3rd quarter. Baker Tilly Wealth Management LLC now owns 2,162 shares of the semiconductor manufacturer’s stock worth $1,467,000 after acquiring an additional 465 shares during the period. Finally, Ferguson Wellman Capital Management Inc. raised its holdings in Advanced Micro Devices by 6,968.7% in the 3rd quarter. Ferguson Wellman Capital Management Inc. now owns 140,313 shares of the semiconductor manufacturer’s stock valued at $85,995,000 after acquiring an additional 138,328 shares in the last quarter. 71.34% of the stock is currently owned by institutional investors.

Insider Buying and Selling at Advanced Micro Devices In other news, CEO Lisa T. Su sold 70,000 shares of Advanced Micro Devices stock in a transaction dated Thursday, September 10th. The stock was sold at an average price of $506.80, for a total value of $35,476,000.00. Following the completion of the transaction, the chief executive officer directly owned 3,032,156 shares of the company’s stock, valued at approximately $1,536,696,660.80. This trade represents a 2.26% decrease in their position. The transaction was disclosed in a legal filing with the SEC, which is accessible through this link. The transaction was executed under a pre-arranged Rule 10b5-1 trading plan. Also, EVP Paul Grasby sold 15,000 shares of the business’s stock in a transaction dated Monday, August 17th. The shares were sold at an average price of $514.91, for a total value of $7,723,650.00. Following the completion of the transaction, the executive vice president directly owned 117,687 shares in the company, valued at $60,598,213.17. This represents a 11.30% decrease in their ownership of the stock. The SEC filing for this sale provides additional information. The sale was made to cover tax withholding obligations related to the vesting of equity awards. Insiders have sold 213,838 shares of company stock valued at $105,533,836 over the last three months. 0.50% of the stock is currently owned by corporate insiders.

Advanced Micro Devices Stock Down 0.3% NASDAQ:AMD opened at $631.75 on Tuesday. Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. has a one year low of $188.22 and a one year high of $645.46. The company has a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.03, a current ratio of 2.61 and a quick ratio of 1.91. The company has a market cap of $1.03 trillion, a PE ratio of 162.40, a P/E/G ratio of 6.58 and a beta of 2.45. The firm’s 50 day simple moving average is $515.38 and its 200 day simple moving average is $449.17. Advanced Micro Devices (NASDAQ:AMD – Get Free Report) last announced its quarterly earnings results on Tuesday, August 4th. The semiconductor manufacturer reported $1.66 earnings per share (EPS) for the quarter, beating the consensus estimate of $1.62 by $0.04. The firm had revenue of $11.54 billion during the quarter, compared to analysts’ expectations of $11.31 billion. Advanced Micro Devices had a net margin of 15.58% and a return on equity of 12.30%. The company’s revenue was up 50.1% on a year-over-year basis. During the same period in the prior year, the company posted $0.48 EPS. On average, research analysts anticipate that Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. will post 6.43 earnings per share for the current year.

Advanced Micro Devices News Roundup Here are the key news stories impacting Advanced Micro Devices this week:

Positive Sentiment: CEO Lisa Su said AMD plans to substantially increase AI-chip supply in 2027 to meet accelerating demand. AMD is working with suppliers in Taiwan and South Korea to secure advanced wafer and high-bandwidth memory capacity, signaling that manufacturing constraints may ease as demand for its AI processors expands. AMD plans to substantially increase supply in 2027, CEO says Positive Sentiment: Stifel raised its AMD price target from $635 to $700 and reiterated a Buy rating. Analyst Ruben Roy expects a third-quarter “beat-and-raise,” supported by EPYC server processors, with the MI450 AI-chip rollout and margins key to the fourth-quarter outlook. Stifel Raises AMD Stock Price Target Ahead of Q3 Earnings Positive Sentiment: Analysts and Zacks are highlighting AMD’s history of earnings surprises and the possibility of another quarterly beat. That optimism follows the company’s latest reported quarter, when revenue grew 50.1% year over year and earnings exceeded consensus estimates. Why Advanced Micro Could Beat Earnings Estimates Again Neutral Sentiment: AMD’s potential strategic agreements with OpenAI and Meta could strengthen customer demand and AI positioning, but issuing up to 320 million shares for a nominal price would increase the share count and potentially dilute existing shareholders. AMD Has Promised OpenAI and Meta Up to 320 Million Shares Negative Sentiment: Valuation remains a concern: AMD’s reported P/E ratio is about 162, and commentators argue that the stock is considerably more expensive than Nvidia relative to current earnings. Investors may therefore demand strong execution and rapid AI growth to justify the premium. AMD Reaches a $1 Trillion Market Cap Analyst Ratings Changes A number of research analysts recently commented on the company. Citigroup restated a “buy” rating on shares of Advanced Micro Devices in a research report on Tuesday. The Goldman Sachs Group raised their target price on Advanced Micro Devices from $450.00 to $640.00 and gave the company a “buy” rating in a report on Monday, July 6th. Mizuho increased their target price on shares of Advanced Micro Devices from $615.00 to $625.00 and gave the stock an “outperform” rating in a report on Monday, July 27th. Wedbush reaffirmed an “outperform” rating and set a $600.00 target price on shares of Advanced Micro Devices in a research note on Wednesday, August 5th. Finally, Morgan Stanley upped their price target on shares of Advanced Micro Devices from $410.00 to $465.00 and gave the stock an “equal weight” rating in a report on Wednesday, August 5th. Three research analysts have rated the stock with a Strong Buy rating, thirty-two have given a Buy rating, ten have issued a Hold rating and one has assigned a Sell rating to the company’s stock. According to data from MarketBeat.com, the company currently has a consensus rating of “Moderate Buy” and a consensus target price of $569.25.

View Our Latest Stock Analysis on Advanced Micro Devices

Advanced Micro Devices Company Profile (Free Report)

Advanced Micro Devices, Inc (NASDAQ: AMD) is a semiconductor company that designs high-performance computing, graphics and adaptive computing products. Its offerings serve data centers, personal computers, gaming systems, embedded devices and other specialized markets.

AMD’s product portfolio includes Ryzen processors for desktop and notebook computers, EPYC server processors, Radeon graphics products, and Instinct accelerators designed for artificial intelligence and high-performance computing workloads.

Featured Stories Five stocks we like better than Advanced Micro Devices NVIDIA’s Record High Raises a Bigger Question About How Far the Rally Can Run A Manufacturing Surprise Could Be a Big Win for These 2 Companies What a $1 Billion Chip Deal Says About Amazon’s AI Ambitions 3 Stocks Benefiting From AI Demand Just Announced Major Buybacks

Receive News & Ratings for Advanced Micro Devices Daily - Enter your email address below to receive a concise daily summary of the latest news and analysts' ratings for Advanced Micro Devices and related companies with MarketBeat.com's FREE daily email newsletter.
2026-10-06 14:51 26d ago
2026-10-06 10:17 26d ago
AMD v roce 2027 výrazně zvýší dodávky čipů pro AI
AMD AMD
FMP Stock News 92
Original source text
Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. (NASDAQ:AMD) is positioning for another leg of AI-driven growth as it expands chip supply, strengthens its server CPU business and competes more directly with NVIDIA Corp. (NASDAQ:NVDA) across data center workloads.

AMD stock has surged more than 200% in 2026, pushing the chipmaker’s market value above $1 trillion for the first time in September as investors bet on growing demand for its AI accelerators and data center processors.

AMD Plans Major 2027 Supply IncreaseCEO Lisa Su said AMD plans to substantially increase chip supply in 2027 after steadily expanding production capacity throughout 2026.

“We’ve been able to increase our supply as we’ve gone through 2026, and we’re going to substantially increase our supply in 2027,” Su told reporters in Taipei, according to Reuters.

AMD is working with Foxconn, Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co. Ltd. (NYSE:TSM) and memory suppliers to secure enough CPU, GPU, advanced wafer and memory capacity to support expected demand.

“There’s very, very high demand for the next several years. We can see very high demand, and so we need more advanced wafer capacity,” Su said.

The longer planning horizon highlights how AI infrastructure demand is reshaping semiconductor supply chains. Su said AMD is now planning capacity three to five years ahead as customers commit to increasingly large data center deployments.

AI Agents Open a New CPU Growth OpportunityAMD could also benefit from the rise of AI agents, which can increase demand not only for GPUs used to train and run AI models but also for CPUs that handle data processing, tool use and virtual-machine workloads around those models.

AMD EVP and Data Center Solutions Group GM Forrest Norrod said the company’s latest EPYC processor is well suited to that emerging workload.

“AI needs CPUs for tool use, and Venice CPU was designed just perfectly for that sweet spot, incredible for the next generation of data processing,” Norrod told CNBC on Tuesday.

AMD has steadily gained ground in server CPUs since launching its EPYC platform in 2017. Norrod credited that progress to the company’s execution under Su. “Under Lisa’s leadership for the last 12 years, it’s been a very different AMD,” he said.

AMD has said Meta Platforms Inc. (NASDAQ:META) has deployed millions of its CPUs. Its processors are also reportedly being used in agentic AI applications, including Muse and OpenAI’s Dot.

Analysts See Upside — but NVIDIA LoomsJordan Klein, managing director at Mizuho Securities USA Inc., said AMD appears well positioned to benefit as AI workloads drive additional CPU demand.

“AMD is probably getting the most of this because they have the largest market share in the cloud hyperscaler world for CPUs, best product,” Klein told CNBC.

However, Klein also pointed to a potentially significant competitive threat. Hyperscalers already spending heavily on NVIDIA GPUs could direct more of their CPU budgets toward NVIDIA as the chipmaker expands its data center platform with its Vera CPU.

That could intensify competition for AMD as AI infrastructure evolves from individual chips toward tightly integrated computing systems combining CPUs, GPUs, networking and memory.

Klein also expects Meta to diversify its suppliers rather than depend heavily on any single chipmaker. He cited AMD, NVIDIA, Intel Corp. (NASDAQ:INTC), Qualcomm Inc. (NASDAQ:QCOM) and Alphabet Inc. (NASDAQ:GOOG) (NASDAQ:GOOGL) unit Google among potential providers.

AMD Price Action: Advanced Micro Devices shares were up 1.24% at $639.57 at the time of publication on Tuesday. The stock is trading near its 52-week high of $645.46, according to Benzinga Pro data.

Photo via Shutterstock

Read Next

© 2026 Benzinga.com. Benzinga does not provide investment advice. All rights reserved.
2026-10-06 14:51 26d ago
2026-10-06 10:39 26d ago
Akcie AMD rostou po zvýšení cílové ceny Citi
AMD AMD
FMP Stock News 88
Original source text
powered by

AMD (Buy)

Buy AMD. Citi’s $800 target is grounded in agentic AI driving higher, continuous compute demand, and AMD is positioned as a direct beneficiary via EPYC CPUs + Instinct GPUs. The catalyst stack is real: data center revenue up 107% YoY (58% of total), Helios rack-scale systems ramping with OpenAI deployments starting Q4, and AMD planning major supply increases in 2026–2027 to close the AI demand/supply gap.

Key Risk: AMD can’t secure enough advanced wafers/HBM, so supply stays tight and customers pull forward or switch to competitors, capping revenue growth despite strong demand.

TSMC (Buy)

Buy TSMC. If agentic AI expands CPU/GPU demand, the second-order winner is foundry capacity—especially advanced nodes and packaging needed for AI accelerators. AMD’s plan to substantially increase 2027 supply depends on TSMC executing wafer and advanced packaging throughput; any sustained AI infrastructure buildout flows through TSMC’s utilization and pricing power.

Key Risk: AI demand growth slows or shifts to architectures that require less advanced capacity, leaving TSMC with excess capacity and weaker pricing.

AMD stock gained 2.7% on Tuesday after Citi raised its price target on Advanced Micro Devices to $800 from $575, citing the potential impact of agentic artificial intelligence on demand for computing infrastructure.

Citi analyst Atif Malik reiterated a Buy rating on AMD and said the firm now expects the CPU market to reach $300 billion by 2030.

The revised outlook follows the launch of several personal AI agents, including Muse, Dots, Instinct, GrokBot and GeminiSpark.

Malik said agentic AI could drive significantly higher compute demand than traditional chatbots because AI agents can operate continuously and autonomously execute multi-step tasks.

Citi estimates that the total addressable market for CPUs could expand from $29 billion in 2025 to $300 billion by 2030.

Malik said the firm updated its CPU model following the emergence of personal AI agents.

He argued that agents differ from traditional chatbots because they can continue operating between direct user interactions.

The analyst highlighted cybersecurity as an example of a potential use case where always-on agents could generate substantially higher token volumes.

This could increase inference and computing demand across both enterprise and consumer workloads.

Malik also identified Meta Platforms’ Muse as one of the first agentic AI agents to launch at what he described as true social-network scale.

However, he noted that its eventual computing requirements remain an important uncertainty for the broader AI infrastructure market.

Citi sees AMD as a key beneficiary of what Malik called a potential CPU renaissance.

The analyst also noted that Meta is among AMD’s largest customers in its server business.

AMD is also preparing to increase chip production as AI demand continues to exceed its current supply capacity.

CEO Lisa Su said during a visit to Taipei on Tuesday that the company had increased supply during 2026 and planned to substantially increase it in 2027, according to Reuters.

Su expects chip demand to remain high for the next few years. She also said AMD needs additional advanced wafer capacity and is now planning supply three to five years ahead.

The company is working with suppliers to expand production of central processing units and graphics processing units.

Su had met with Foxconn and was scheduled to meet Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co. as part of the effort.

AMD is also working with memory suppliers to secure enough components.

Memory remains constrained across the industry, including high-bandwidth memory used in AI servers, Su said, according to Taiwan’s Central News Agency.

AMD’s latest results underscore the strength of demand for its data centre products.

Second-quarter data centre revenue reached $6.7 billion, up 107% year over year, driven by demand for EPYC processors and Instinct GPUs.

The segment represented 58% of AMD’s total quarterly revenue of $11.5 billion.

AMD also expects its Helios rack-scale AI systems to support further growth.

The systems were already in production according to the company’s July statement, with OpenAI deployments expected to begin in the fourth quarter and accelerate through 2027.

With Citi projecting a $300 billion CPU market by 2030, many investors track long-term AI infrastructure plays like AMD through investment platforms.
2026-10-06 14:51 26d ago
2026-10-06 10:22 26d ago
Alibaba čelí hromadné žalobě kvůli údajným zavádějícím informacím
BABA Alibaba
FMP Stock News 72
Original source text
NEW YORK, Oct. 06, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- SueWallSt alerts investors in Alibaba Group Holding Limited (NYSE: BABA) of a pending securities class action on behalf of purchasers of BABA securities between June 26, 2025 and June 24, 2026. Find out if you may qualify to recover losses. You may also contact Joseph E. Levi, Esq. at [email protected] or (888) SueWallSt.

BABA ADSs traded as high as $173.68 on October 9, 2025 and closed at $95.07 on June 25, 2026, a decline of $78.61 per ADS, or approximately 45.26%. To be considered for lead plaintiff, investors must file by October 5, 2026.

The Named Individual Defendant

The action names Alibaba Group Holding Limited and Eddie Yongming Wu, who served as Chief Executive Officer at all relevant times. Wu signed the SOX certifications attached to both the annual report on Form 20-F filed June 26, 2025 and the annual report on Form 20-F filed May 20, 2026, attesting to the accuracy of the Company's reporting, the disclosure of material changes to internal controls, and the disclosure of fraud.

Alleged Control Person Liability

The complaint charges that, as CEO, Wu controlled the content of Alibaba's SEC filings, reports, and public statements throughout the Class Period.Under Sections 302 and 906 of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act, the certifying officer personally attests to the accuracy and completeness of the covered filings.The pleading asserts that the June 26, 2025 filing described Alibaba's MIIT operating license requirement and separately warned that U.S. orders had targeted companies deemed controlled by the Chinese military, while allegedly omitting that the FY2025 NDAA's definition of "Chinese military company" reached entities affiliated with the MIIT.The May 20, 2026 filing allegedly framed "unauthorized distillation of third-party models" as a perceived, alleged, or inadvertent risk.As averred, that framing was misleading because an alleged large-scale adversarial distillation effort against Anthropic PBC's Claude model was then ongoing.Count II seeks control person liability against the Individual Defendant under Section 20(a) of the Exchange Act. Certification Obligations and Investor Harm

On June 8, 2026, the U.S. Department of Defense released an updated list of Chinese military companies that included Alibaba based on its affiliation with the MIIT. ADSs fell $4.69, or roughly 3.9%, over two trading days to close at $115.38 on June 10, 2026. On June 24, 2026, Bloomberg reported that Anthropic had accused Alibaba of illicitly accessing Claude through approximately 28.8 million exchanges and nearly 25,000 fraudulent accounts. ADSs fell $2.80, or 2.7%, to $99.80, then a further $4.73, or 4.7%, to $95.07 on June 25, 2026.

"Corporate officers have a duty to ensure their companies' public statements are accurate and complete. Here, the complaint alleges that the certifying officer attested to filings that described unauthorized distillation of third-party AI models as a hypothetical concern while such conduct was allegedly already underway." -- Joseph E. Levi, Esq.

Submit your information here or call (888) SueWallSt.

WHY SUEWALLST: SueWallSt is powered by Levi & Korsinsky LLP. Levi & Korsinsky LLP has established itself as a nationally-recognized securities litigation firm that has secured hundreds of millions of dollars for aggrieved shareholders and built a track record of winning high-stakes cases. The firm has extensive expertise representing investors in complex securities litigation and a team of over 70 employees to serve our clients. For seven years in a row, Levi & Korsinsky has ranked in ISS Securities Class Action Services' Top 50 Report as one of the top securities litigation firms in the United States.

Frequently Asked Questions About the BABA Lawsuit

Q: Who are the defendants named in the BABA lawsuit? A: The complaint names Alibaba Group Holding Limited and Chief Executive Officer Eddie Yongming Wu, who signed the Sarbanes-Oxley certifications attached to the Company's annual reports on Form 20-F during the Class Period.

Q: What specific misstatements does the BABA lawsuit allege? A: The complaint alleges Alibaba made materially false or misleading statements regarding its status as a "Chinese military company" under the FY2025 NDAA due to its MIIT affiliation, and regarding whether unauthorized distillation of third-party AI models was merely a hypothetical risk. When these matters were disclosed, the ADS price declined.

Q: What court was the BABA class action filed in? A: The case was filed in the United States District Court for the Southern District of New York, governed by the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995.

Q: What is a lead plaintiff and why does it matter? A: A lead plaintiff is the investor appointed by the court to represent the entire class. Lead plaintiffs are typically investors with the largest documented losses. Being appointed does not increase individual recovery but gives direct oversight of how the case is run.

Q: What do BABA investors need to do right now? A: Gather brokerage records including purchase dates, share quantities, and prices paid. Contact Levi & Korsinsky for a free, no-obligation evaluation at [email protected] or (212) 363-7500. No immediate action is required to remain eligible as an absent class member.

Q: What if I already sold my BABA shares -- can I still recover losses? A: Yes. Eligibility is based on when you purchased, not whether you still hold the shares. Investors who bought during the Class Period and sold at a loss may still be eligible to participate.

Q: What does it cost me to participate? A: There is no upfront cost to contact the firm. Securities class actions are generally handled on a pure contingency basis. No upfront fees, no retainer, and no out-of-pocket costs. Any attorneys' fees and expenses awarded to class counsel are subject to court approval.

Q: What if I live outside the United States? A: U.S. securities class actions generally cover purchases on U.S. exchanges regardless of the investor's country of residence.

CONTACT:
Levi & Korsinsky, LLP
Joseph E. Levi, Esq.
33 Whitehall Street, 27th Floor
New York, NY 10004
[email protected]
Tel: (888) SueWallSt
Fax: (212) 363-7171

Attorney Advertising. Prior results do not guarantee similar outcomes.
2026-10-06 14:50 26d ago
2026-10-06 08:40 26d ago
Canopy Growth zvýšila záporný peněžní tok z provozní činnosti
CGC Canopy Growth
FMP Stock News 85
Original source text
The hope for many Canopy Growth (CGC -0.92%) investors is that in the long run, there will be a big payoff from the stock. Once the U.S. legalizes marijuana, the Canadian-based company will generate significant growth, become the behemoth they expect it to be, its valuation will rise, and their losses will turn into gains.

The problem is that it's full of assumptions. Legalization is by no means a guarantee, and it's definitely not on the horizon. Canopy Growth, meanwhile, would still face plenty of competition in the U.S. market, even if it were able to access it. The company's problems wouldn't be fixed simply because a new market opened up.

The long-term picture may be exciting in the best-case scenario, but the bigger question investors should be asking today is whether Canopy Growth will still be around in five years, and whether the cannabis company will be around long enough to profit from future opportunities.

Image source: Getty Images.

Canopy Growth has continued to incur steep losses and burn through cashI've written about Canopy Growth for several years, and it's always been the same old story: lots of long-term hope, but little in the way of proof that it's actually doing well and that it has a path to profitability.

The key number for investors to look at is cash flow. This is a better reflection of how the business is doing than what the income statement shows, which can be skewed by non-cash items, including impairment and revaluation items.

In its most recent quarter, which ended on June 30, Canopy Growth once again burned through cash, with its operating cash flow totaling a negative 25 million Canadian dollars. A year ago, it used up CA$10 million.

The sobering sign is that with cash and cash equivalents totaling CA$336.6 million as of the end of the period, the burn rate is sustainable enough that the business isn't in any imminent danger of running out of cash.

Premium Feature

Moneyball Superscore

38/100

Today's Change

(

-0.92

%) $

-0.01

Current Price

$

0.88

The company should survive another five years, but it may not live on as it does todayCanopy Growth has been able to continually raise cash, and with a solid amount on its books and a manageable burn rate, I don't believe it's in a perilous position. However, that doesn't mean that it might not end up getting acquired in the future and end up part of another business.

The stock has already lost 99% of its value in five years. Its shrinking valuation could make it inevitable for an acquisition to take place, for a company to acquire it for its assets. But as an investment, this is still a stock that investors are better off steering clear of, due to the significant risk that it carries.
2026-10-06 14:50 26d ago
2026-10-06 09:15 26d ago
Tilray Brands zvýšila tržby, ale zůstala ve ztrátě
TLRY Tilray
FMP Stock News 88
Original source text
Tilray Brands (TLRY +0.00%) stock has been crashing hard this year, losing close to 60% of its value thus far. On Monday, it closed at $3.72, which is an 84% decline from its 52-week high of $23.20. The stock may seem dirt cheap, but here's why even at less than $4, I still wouldn't buy it.

Image source: Getty Images.

Tilray's growth prospects simply aren't that goodAlthough Tilray's stock is down big this year, it's for good reason: the business just doesn’t look all that appealing ot invest in.

With hopes of significant marijuana reform fading in the U.S., there's been less and less of a reason for investors to be bullish on Tilray’s business. Meanwhile, the Canadian market is highly competitive, and margins are small. The company has been expanding via acquisitions, loading up on beverage brands that other companies are more than willing to get rid of because they aren't top performers. And while that's a good way to temporarily boost the company's revenue, it doesn't fundamentally put Tilray in a good position to achieve strong growth in the future.

Although the cannabis company reported record net revenue of $915 million in its most recent fiscal year, which ended on May 31, it still incurred a net loss of more than $105 million. It's also continued to be a cash-burning machine, using up $69 million during the fiscal year. Tilray has a long way to go in proving to investors that it's worth investing in.

Premium Feature

Moneyball Superscore

35/100

Today's Change

(

0.00

%) $

0.00

Current Price

$

3.72

The stock could still go lowerThere isn't a magic number that makes Tilray's stock suddenly worth buying. It has crashed by 97% over the past five years, and time after time, Tilray has burned investors who thought the stock had bottomed out, only for it to end up hitting a new low.

I don't believe the company's pivot to beverages is a good move, as it adds more complexity and pieces into the mix, for the sake of getting bigger and bolstering the top line. It's a strategy that I don't think will ultimately pay off, as I believe Tilray is just biding its time until the U.S. market opens up (assuming legalization takes place in the future, which is by no means a guarantee).

Its losses are likely to continue to drive the stock lower, and whether it's $4 or $3, or less than that, the stock will remain a highly speculative and risky buy, one that most investors are likely better off simply avoiding.
2026-10-06 14:50 26d ago
2026-10-06 08:45 26d ago
Tržby NVIDIA vzrostly o 106 % na 96,22 miliardy USD
NVDA Nvidia
FMP Stock News 85
Original source text
The Fed just pushed rates higher and the 10-year Treasury sits above 5%, conditions that typically punish growth stocks hard. NVIDIA may be built differently enough that the standard playbook simply does not apply.

This post may contain links from our sponsors and affiliates, and Flywheel Publishing may receive compensation for actions taken through them.

I took a fresh look at NVIDIA (NASDAQ:NVDA | NVDA Price Prediction) the week the Fed raised rates. The Fed lifted the upper bound of its target range to 4.00% from 3.75%, and the 10-year Treasury yield trades at 5.28%. Standard theory says that combination should hurt a growth stock. I think NVIDIA is unusual enough that a quarter-point hike barely touches the business.

Why NVIDIA Sells the Scarcest Input in AI NVIDIA sells the rarest input in the economy: AI compute. Its customers buy that compute because it makes them money. The CEO put it simply: “Now, compute is revenue.” Management said it had supply for roughly 70% of demand and added that it had heard “return on investment capital is now less than a year” on $50 billion data centers. When a facility pays for itself that fast, a slightly higher borrowing cost gives the buyer little reason to cancel the order.

Three Receipts Behind My Conviction Growth remains rapid. Q2 fiscal 2027 revenue reached $96.22 billion, up 105.8%, and Data Center revenue grew 117%. Guidance calls for $108.0 billion next quarter, and management expects fiscal 2028 revenue to grow about 70%.

The balance sheet shrugs off higher rates. Rising rates hurt borrowers. NVIDIA carries a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.0726 and covers its interest 503.4x. It produced $21.34 billion of free cash flow last quarter and returned about $26.0 billion to shareholders.

Execution stays consistent. NVIDIA has beaten EPS and revenue estimates for six straight quarters, and quarterly EPS rose from $0.81 to $2.22 across that stretch.

How AMD and Broadcom Stack Up Against NVIDIA Advanced Micro Devices (NASDAQ:AMD) grew revenue 50.1% to $11.54 billion last quarter, a solid result. Its net profit margin, though, is 12.5%, against 55.60% at NVIDIA, and it trades at about 238 times earnings versus 48 for NVIDIA. NVIDIA pairs the higher margin with the cheaper multiple.

Broadcom (NASDAQ:AVGO) pays a $0.65 quarterly dividend, which income investors will like. Its revenue grew 85.5%, slower than NVIDIA’s, and Broadcom lists its debt as a risk factor, with $88.46 billion of liabilities against $99.69 billion of equity. NVIDIA carries $91.29 billion of liabilities against $228.98 billion of equity. In a rising-rate world, NVIDIA holds the cleaner balance sheet.

Risk That Keeps Me Disciplined NVIDIA’s supply commitments have rose to $279.0 billion, its guarantees for partners are capped at $108.5 billion, and days sales outstanding stretched to 60 days from 45. Higher rates could squeeze the leveraged neoclouds that buy its systems, and that would leave NVIDIA holding those commitments. I take that seriously.

The offset is that NVIDIA has partnered with Apollo, BlackRock, Blackstone, Brookfield, Goldman Sachs and KKR on platforms expected to raise over $500 billion in long-term capital. Top hyperscaler capex is projected near $800 billion in 2026 and $1.3 trillion in 2027, and management expects supply to stay the constraint through fiscal 2028. All that spending has to be powered, cooled, and networked by somebody other than NVIDIA, and we rounded up seven of those suppliers in a free AI infrastructure report.

What Could Keep NVIDIA Ahead of Rising Rates Each new product generation makes more per gigawatt: about $18 billion for Hopper, $25 billion for Blackwell and $40 billion for Vera Rubin, which is now in full production. The stock has also risen 28.4% year to date. The Fed sets the price of money, NVIDIA sets the price of compute, and so far compute is winning.

Contact [email protected] for any questions or corrections.
2026-10-06 14:50 26d ago
2026-10-06 09:00 26d ago
Walmart rozšiřuje cílení reklam na lineární televizi
WMT Walmart
FMP Stock News 94
Original source text
Exclusive

You're currently following this author! Click to unsubscribe from email alerts.

Author of the CMO Insider newsletter

Walmart ads are coming to a TV near you. Justin Sullivan/Getty Images Walmart is taking its ad business to the TV screen.

On Tuesday, Walmart exclusively told CMO Insider that advertisers can now use its shopper targeting and measurement data on linear TV through a new partnership with Warner Bros. Discovery, which is merging with Paramount to form Skydance.

The move positions Walmart more favorably in its pursuit of the big brand budgets traditionally spent on TV, and beyond the performance marketing spend that typically accounts for the largest share of its Walmart Connect ad business.

It's also the latest sign of retail media giants further expanding into new media beyond their own stores, sites, and apps.

Walmart's pitch to advertisers is that they can reach its millions of shoppers and measure whether those ads drove purchases through its sales data. Those properties naturally have a finite amount of advertising inventory, so the company has been ramping up efforts to help advertisers target Walmart shoppers elsewhere.

Walmart acquired the TV-maker Vizio in 2024, helping it tap into connected-TV ad budgets. This year, it scooped up the adtech firm Vibe.co, which also focuses on streaming TV, as part of a plan to pursue small- and medium-sized advertisers. Walmart's ad revenue reached $6.4 billion in 2025.

Khurrum Malik, Walmart Connect VP of business and product marketing, told CMO Insider the WBD deal came about because advertisers and agencies had asked for the capability. Advertisers' audiences are split across CTV and linear, but advertisers want consistent targeting and measurement across both, he said.

Walmart advertisers can access this linear inventory via a private marketplace deal on its demand-side platform. It includes WBD networks such as TBS, TLC, and TruTV, and can include live sports when those networks carry them.

Walmart has experimented with linear TV before: In 2024, it partnered with NBCUniversal to make "shoppable" ads available on its live Thanksgiving sports programming.

Malik said he envisioned Walmart expanding into more non-digital channels.

"We want to start slow and then go fast," Malik said. "I could see us scaling as the solution works for advertisers."

Walmart isn't alone in chasing TV ad budgets in the fast-growing retail media space. Arch-rival Amazon — whose ad business reached $68 billion in 2025 — has spent years extending its trove of shopping data into streaming TV on Prime Video and through partnerships with Netflix, Disney, and Roku. Walmart is trying to differentiate itself by making its data available through competitor ad-buying tools, too.

Also on Tuesday, Walmart announced that Yahoo DSP advertisers can target its audiences on Vizio and other CTV publishers through a partnership with the supply-side platform Magnite. Additionally, it announced a partnership between the Walmart DSP and Spotify across audio, video, and display ads.

"We want to make it easier for them to buy how they buy today, instead of forcing somebody into one DSP that really conquers them all," Malik said.

"I think about us as a friendly garden," he added. That's in contrast to "walled gardens" — like Meta or YouTube — that require advertisers to use the platform's own buying tools to access its ad inventory.

Kevin Dunn, chief revenue officer of Experian Marketing Services, said he expects more retail media to move "offsite" into CTV and other web properties.

"I expect the conversation to shift from 'which networks should we be in?' to 'how do we make them work together?'" Dunn said.

The retail media space is growing rapidly, with spending set to top $203 billion this year, per Business Insider sister company EMARKETER. However, with more than 200 retail media networks worldwide, the space is becoming increasingly crowded, and some advertising pros have been calling for more consistent standards and language for measuring their effectiveness. A recent ISBA and MediaSense audit of five UK retail media networks found inconsistent metrics across them, including five different definitions of an "attributed sale."

Malik said Walmart works with third-party measurement firms alongside offering its own first-party data.

"As commerce media moves into a broader media mix, its accountability has to go with it," Malik said.

Read next

Lara O'Reilly You're currently following this author! Click to unsubscribe from email alerts.

Lara O'Reilly is the anchor of the CMO Insider newsletter.She is a chief correspondent who has covered the digital advertising, marketing, and media industries since 2010. Her current beat includes big tech companies like Alphabet and Meta, adtech firms, agencies, publishers, the creator economy, and CMOs.Lara has previously worked as a reporter and executive producer at titles including The Wall Street Journal, Digiday, Yahoo Finance, and Marketing Week. She was previously Business Insider's senior global advertising editor from 2014 to 2017.Lara is a regular guest on TV and radio and has appeared on outlets such as the BBC, NPR, SiriusXM's Wharton Business Daily, and CTV Television Network. She also frequently speaks on stage at major events such as Web Summit, IFA, VivaTech, Advertising Week, and Cannes Lions.To get in touch with Lara O'Reilly, email [email protected] or contact her on Signal at @loreilly.71

Walmart Exclusive
2026-10-06 14:49 26d ago
2026-10-06 10:21 26d ago
Delta zahájí lety mezi Salt Lake City a Flagstaffem v roce 2027
DAL Delta Airlines
FMP Stock News 72
Original source text
Key Takeaways Delta Air Lines will begin twice-daily, year-round Salt Lake City-Flagstaff service on June 7, 2027. The route will improve access to Flagstaff, Sedona and the Grand Canyon for leisure travelers. Delta Air Lines will use the CRJ-550, adding a premium regional configuration to the new service. Delta Air Lines’(DAL - Free Report) new nonstop service between Salt Lake City and Flagstaff is a positive addition to its growing network, giving travelers more convenient access to some of Arizona’s most popular outdoor destinations. The twice-daily, year-round service, beginning June 7, 2027, will provide a convenient gateway to Flagstaff, Sedona and the Grand Canyon.

The route is particularly appealing for leisure travelers seeking outdoor experiences, from Flagstaff’s recreation and stargazing to Sedona’s red-rock landscapes and the Grand Canyon’s iconic scenery. Operating the service twice daily also gives customers greater flexibility when planning their trips.

The new Flagstaff connection further strengthens Salt Lake City’s position as an important hub in Delta’s western network. Along with recently announced services to Santa Rosa and Monterey, the expansion gives customers more options for reaching key destinations across the western United States.

Overall, the new route reflects Delta’s continued focus on expanding regional connectivity while offering travelers convenient access to major leisure destinations. The CRJ-550’s premium regional configuration also enhances the travel experience for customers using the new service.

Delta Air Lines’ Share Price PerformanceDAL’s shares have gained 46.7% over the past year compared with the Transportation - Airline industry’s 5.7% growth.

Image Source: Zacks Investment Research

DAL’s Zacks RankDAL currently has a Zacks Rank #5 (Strong Sell).

Stocks to ConsiderInvestors interested in the Zacks Transportation sector may consider better-ranked stocks like  Kirby (KEX - Free Report) and Herc Holdings (HRI - Free Report) .

Kirby currently carries a Zacks Rank #2 (Buy). You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.

KEX has an expected earnings growth rate of 12.3% for 2026. The company has an encouraging earnings surprise history. Its earnings beat the Zacks Consensus Estimate in three of the trailing four quarters and missed once, delivering an average beat of 2.86%.

Herc Holdings currently sports a Zacks Rank #1.

HRI has a negative expected earnings growth rate of 8.4% for the current year. However, the company has an encouraging earnings surprise history. Its earnings topped the Zacks Consensus Estimate in each of the trailing four quarters, delivering an average beat of 60.64%.
2026-10-06 14:49 26d ago
2026-10-06 09:25 26d ago
Prodeje GM v USA klesly kvůli elektromobilům
GM General Motors
FMP Stock News 92
Original source text
Image: Bigstock

Read MoreHide Full Article

Key Takeaways GM delivered 670,974 U.S. vehicles in Q3, down 5.5% year over year amid weaker EV demand.Chevrolet Equinox EV sales plunged 92.4%, while Blazer EV and Hummer EV sales also fell sharply.GM's Trailblazer, Envista and Trax posted sales gains, while fleet volumes rose 10% year over year. General Motors Company (GM - Free Report) reported a 5.5% year-over-year decline in U.S. sales, delivering 670,974 new vehicles in the third quarter.

GM’s all-electric vehicle sales declined sharply during the quarter as consumer enthusiasm for EVs weakened. EV demand surged a year ago ahead of the Trump administration’s decision to end federal incentives of up to $7,500 for EV purchases. As a result, GM posted record EV sales during the comparable period last year, creating a challenging comparison for the latest quarter.

Sales of the Chevrolet Equinox EV plunged 92.4% year over year to 1,905 units, while Chevrolet Blazer EV sales fell 84.4%. GMC Hummer EV sales declined 72.9% year over year.

General Motors' more affordable models remained a bright spot amid persistent inflation and elevated vehicle costs. Chevrolet Trailblazer sales increased 51% year over year in the third quarter, while Buick Envista and Chevrolet Trax sales rose 18.4% and 16.3%, respectively.

Buick’s total brand sales increased 8% year over year in the third quarter, while sales of its small SUVs, the Envista and Encore GX, are on track for their second-best calendar year. Chevrolet’s Trax sales climbed 16% year over year, while the Trailblazer posted its strongest third-quarter sales since 2007. Corvette sales also increased 29% year over year. GMC’s Sierra is on pace for its second-best calendar year, while the midsize Canyon pickup recorded its best quarter ever.

Cadillac further strengthened its position in the luxury EV market, expanding its lead by 1.3 percentage points on a calendar-year-to-date basis through August. The CT5 Blackwing also achieved its best-ever third-quarter sales, putting the model on track for its strongest year yet. GM Fleet maintained its position as the industry leader in fleet sales, with volumes rising 10% year over year.

GM’s Zacks Rank & Other Key PicksGeneral Motors currently has a Zacks Rank #2 (Buy).

Some other top-ranked stocks in the auto space are Mobileye Global Inc. (MBLY - Free Report) and Garrett Motion Inc. (GTX - Free Report) . While MBLY sports a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy), GTX has a Zacks Rank #2 at present. You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank stocks here.

The Zacks Consensus Estimate for MBLY’s 2026 sales and earnings implies year-over-year growth of 5.6% and 36.1%, respectively. The EPS estimate for 2026 and 2027 has improved 3 cents each over the past 60 days.

The Zacks Consensus Estimate for GTX’s 2026 sales and earnings implies year-over-year growth of 7.2% and 25.7%, respectively. The EPS estimate for 2026 and 2027 has improved 5 cents and 4 cents, respectively, over the past 60 days.

Published in auto-tires-trucks electric-vehicles
2026-10-06 14:48 26d ago
2026-10-06 08:52 26d ago
Analytici snížili cílové ceny akcií McDonald’s
MCD McDonald's
FMP Stock News 93
Original source text
McDonald’s Corporation (NYSE:MCD) drew a pair of price forecast cuts on Monday as analysts weighed softer U.S. sales trends, heavier investment and execution risks around the restaurant giant’s value strategy.

Wells Fargo analyst Zachary Fadem maintained an Overweight rating and lowered his price forecast from $300 to $270, while Guggenheim analyst Gregory Francfort kept a Neutral rating and cut his price forecast from $290 to $250.

Francfort also lowered his earnings estimates, citing weaker-than-expected U.S. same-store sales, slower global unit growth and higher capital reinvestment.

His revised outlook factors in stronger same-store sales growth over the next several years as those investments begin generating returns. It also incorporates McDonald’s plan to refranchise 60% of its existing company-operated restaurant portfolio and changes to how the company supports franchisees.

Francfort now expects adjusted EPS of $13.50 in 2027 and $14.35 in 2028, below consensus estimates of $13.88 and $14.77, respectively.

Guggenheim said McDonald’s continues to benefit from unmatched U.S. scale, powerful marketing and digital capabilities and a highly profitable franchise model. However, the firm wants clearer evidence that franchisees are aligned behind the company’s value initiatives and operational improvements before becoming more constructive on the stock.

Earnings OutlookMcDonald’s next major scheduled catalyst is its third-quarter earnings report, currently estimated for Nov. 4, 2026.

Analysts expect EPS of $3.39, up from $3.22 a year earlier. Revenue is projected at $7.30 billion, compared with $7.08 billion in the year-ago quarter.

Investors will likely focus on U.S. comparable sales, customer traffic, franchisee economics and whether McDonald’s value initiatives are gaining enough traction to offset continued pressure on lower-income consumers.

McDonald’s Faces AI Pricing LawsuitSeparately, McDonald’s is facing a proposed nationwide class-action lawsuit alleging it illegally coordinated menu prices across franchise and company-owned restaurants using an AI-powered pricing system, Reuters reported.

The lawsuit, filed Friday in federal court in Chicago, alleges McDonald’s violated U.S. antitrust law by using algorithms trained on nonpublic data to help coordinate prices with independent franchisees.

McDonald’s denied the allegations Monday, calling them speculative and uninformed. The company said AI does not set or change menu prices and that franchisees make their own pricing decisions.

The Illinois plaintiff is seeking to represent a class that could include millions of McDonald’s customers, according to Reuters.

MCD Price Action: McDonald’s shares were up 0.39% at $233.94 during premarket trading on Tuesday. The stock is near its 52-week low of $229.20, according to Benzinga Pro data.

Photo via Shutterstock 

Read Next

© 2026 Benzinga.com. Benzinga does not provide investment advice. All rights reserved.
2026-10-06 14:48 26d ago
2026-10-06 06:15 26d ago
Analytici doporučují CINF k mírnému nákupu s cílovou cenou 195,40 USD
CINF Cincinnati Financial
FMP Stock News 72
Original source text
Shares of Cincinnati Financial Corporation (NASDAQ:CINF – Get Free Report) have earned an average rating of “Moderate Buy” from the five research firms that are presently covering the firm, Marketbeat.com reports. Three analysts have rated the stock with a hold rating, one has issued a buy rating and one has given a strong buy rating to the company. The average 1-year price objective among analysts that have covered the stock in the last year is $195.40.

A number of analysts recently issued reports on the stock. Bank of America downgraded shares of Cincinnati Financial from a “buy” rating to a “neutral” rating and lowered their price target for the stock from $197.00 to $193.00 in a report on Thursday, July 30th. Keefe, Bruyette & Woods lowered their target price on shares of Cincinnati Financial from $201.00 to $190.00 and set a “market perform” rating on the stock in a research note on Wednesday, August 5th. Weiss Ratings upgraded Cincinnati Financial from a “buy (a-)” rating to a “buy (a)” rating in a research report on Thursday, September 10th. Piper Sandler upped their price target on Cincinnati Financial from $175.00 to $197.00 and gave the stock a “neutral” rating in a report on Wednesday, July 15th. Finally, Roth Capital upped their target price on Cincinnati Financial from $190.00 to $200.00 and gave the stock a “buy” rating in a research note on Tuesday, July 28th.

Check Out Our Latest Stock Analysis on CINF

Insider Buying and Selling at Cincinnati Financial In other news, Director Dirk Debbink purchased 1,000 shares of Cincinnati Financial stock in a transaction dated Tuesday, August 25th. The shares were purchased at an average price of $171.64 per share, with a total value of $171,640.00. Following the transaction, the director owned 62,059 shares in the company, valued at $10,651,806.76. This represents a 1.64% increase in their ownership of the stock. The purchase was disclosed in a filing with the Securities & Exchange Commission, which is available at this hyperlink. Insiders own 2.94% of the company’s stock. Institutional Inflows and Outflows Several hedge funds and other institutional investors have recently modified their holdings of the company. Rosenberg Matthew Hamilton grew its stake in shares of Cincinnati Financial by 94.8% in the third quarter. Rosenberg Matthew Hamilton now owns 520 shares of the insurance provider’s stock worth $83,000 after acquiring an additional 253 shares in the last quarter. Park National Corp OH lifted its position in Cincinnati Financial by 693.3% in the third quarter. Park National Corp OH now owns 90,478 shares of the insurance provider’s stock valued at $14,419,000 after acquiring an additional 79,073 shares during the last quarter. MassMutual Private Wealth & Trust FSB grew its position in shares of Cincinnati Financial by 985.8% during the third quarter. MassMutual Private Wealth & Trust FSB now owns 36,517 shares of the insurance provider’s stock worth $5,820,000 after acquiring an additional 33,154 shares during the last quarter. CX Institutional boosted its stake in shares of Cincinnati Financial by 10.7% during the 3rd quarter. CX Institutional now owns 37,415 shares of the insurance provider’s stock worth $5,963,000 after acquiring an additional 3,623 shares in the last quarter. Finally, Planning Strategies Inc. lifted its stake in Cincinnati Financial by 6,740.0% in the 3rd quarter. Planning Strategies Inc. now owns 342 shares of the insurance provider’s stock valued at $55,000 after buying an additional 337 shares in the last quarter. 65.24% of the stock is currently owned by hedge funds and other institutional investors.

Cincinnati Financial Price Performance NASDAQ:CINF opened at $162.14 on Tuesday. The firm’s fifty day moving average is $170.57 and its two-hundred day moving average is $169.19. The firm has a market cap of $24.89 billion, a price-to-earnings ratio of 7.65, a PEG ratio of 2.76 and a beta of 0.52. The company has a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.05, a quick ratio of 0.31 and a current ratio of 0.31. Cincinnati Financial has a one year low of $150.00 and a one year high of $194.81.

Cincinnati Financial (NASDAQ:CINF – Get Free Report) last issued its quarterly earnings data on Monday, July 27th. The insurance provider reported $1.43 earnings per share (EPS) for the quarter, missing the consensus estimate of $1.82 by ($0.39). Cincinnati Financial had a net margin of 23.84% and a return on equity of 9.63%. The company had revenue of $4.27 billion during the quarter, compared to analyst estimates of $2.71 billion. During the same period last year, the firm earned $1.97 EPS. Research analysts expect that Cincinnati Financial will post 8.35 EPS for the current year.

Cincinnati Financial Dividend Announcement The business also recently declared a quarterly dividend, which will be paid on Thursday, October 15th. Stockholders of record on Wednesday, September 23rd will be given a $0.94 dividend. The ex-dividend date is Wednesday, September 23rd. This represents a $3.76 dividend on an annualized basis and a dividend yield of 2.3%. Cincinnati Financial’s dividend payout ratio is 17.74%.

(Get Free Report)

Cincinnati Financial Corporation is an insurance holding company headquartered in Fairfield, Ohio. Through its subsidiaries, the company markets property and casualty insurance products primarily through a network of independent insurance agents.

Its offerings include commercial and personal property and casualty coverage, such as businessowners’ policies, commercial auto, workers’ compensation, homeowners and automobile insurance. The company also provides life insurance and related financial products through Cincinnati Life Insurance Company.

See Also Five stocks we like better than Cincinnati Financial NVIDIA’s Record High Raises a Bigger Question About How Far the Rally Can Run A Manufacturing Surprise Could Be a Big Win for These 2 Companies What a $1 Billion Chip Deal Says About Amazon’s AI Ambitions 3 Stocks Benefiting From AI Demand Just Announced Major Buybacks

Receive News & Ratings for Cincinnati Financial Daily - Enter your email address below to receive a concise daily summary of the latest news and analysts' ratings for Cincinnati Financial and related companies with MarketBeat.com's FREE daily email newsletter.
2026-10-06 14:47 26d ago
2026-10-06 08:45 26d ago
Tržby Intelu ve druhém čtvrtletí vzrostly o 25,4 %
INTC Intel
FMP Stock News 93
Original source text
After years of losses and stumbles, Intel has strung together seven consecutive quarters of beating its own expectations, and the gap between its bull and bear cases now spans nearly $40 per share. Which side of that divide you land…

This post may contain links from our sponsors and affiliates, and Flywheel Publishing may receive compensation for actions taken through them.

The 24/7 Wall St. price target for Intel (NASDAQ:INTC | INTC Price Prediction) is $127.72 over the next 12 months. From a reference price of $120, that means 6.43% upside. The stock earns a buy rating with moderate-to-high confidence.

Metric Value Current Price $120 Price Target from 24/7 Wall St. $127.72 Upside/Downside 6.43% Recommendation BUY Confidence Level 70% Most of the turnaround is already priced in, but the trend backs a constructive view. Lip-Bu Tan’s Intel has beaten its own financial expectations for seven consecutive quarters. Demand for server CPUs is running ahead of supply, and the 18A manufacturing node is producing more than planned.

Seven Straight Beats Fuel a 230% Rally Intel shares are up 230.87% year to date and 37.23% over the past month. They sit 18% below the 52-week high of $142.35. September’s rally reflected growing optimism about tight server CPU supply supporting Intel’s AI infrastructure role.

Second-quarter revenue rose 25.4% to $16.13 billion, beating the $14.45 billion consensus. Non-GAAP EPS of $0.42 beat the $0.2175 estimate, and Data Center and AI revenue climbed 59%. Even so, the stock fell 7.89% on earnings day. For the third quarter, Intel guided to revenue of $15.8 billion to $16.8 billion.

Why Bulls See $136 and Beyond Intel’s 18A output ran about 25% above target. The Foundry operating loss narrowed by $348 million from the prior quarter. ASIC revenue is approaching a $2 billion run rate, with management aiming for $4 billion.

High-volume 14A production is planned for 2028. Recent insider activity shows net buying, and 14 analysts rate the stock Buy or Strong Buy. In the bull scenario, Intel reaches $136.38.

Foundry Losses and Rising Capex Could Test Patience Intel Foundry lost $2.1 billion last quarter with external foundry revenue of only $293 million. Capex will top $20 billion this year. Of the analysts covering the stock, 32 rate it hold.

Our bear scenario is $98.28. The GAAP loss was driven by a non-cash $12.53 billion mark-to-market charge on CHIPS Act escrow, while operating cash flow reached $7 billion.

Intel Trades on Recovery While AMD and NVIDIA Trade on Earnings Advanced Micro Devices (NASDAQ:AMD) is Intel’s most direct CPU rival, with revenue growth of 50.11% last quarter and a trailing multiple of 232x.

NVIDIA (NASDAQ:NVDA) trades at a lower 46x multiple with a 71.1% gross margin. Intel’s 34.77% gross margin gives the most room to expand.

Company Trailing P/E Gross Margin Latest Qtr Revenue Growth Intel Negative 34.77% 25.4% AMD 232x 49.5% 50.11% NVIDIA 46x 71.1% 105.85% Comeback Momentum Earns a BUY Rating The 24/7 Wall St. price target of $127.72 comes with a buy rating at 70% confidence. A supply shortage in server CPUs tips the scale for me.

A shortage is a far easier problem to fix than weak demand. My view gets stronger if new capacity lands in the fourth quarter as planned and external foundry customers sign on. I would turn cautious if Foundry losses stop narrowing while capex keeps rising.

Year Price Target from 24/7 Wall St. 2026 $127.72 2027 $134.95 2028 $142.59 2029 $150.66 2030 $159.18 These figures assume Intel delivers on its current plan. The 14A node ramp and external foundry customer wins are the biggest swing factors.

Contact [email protected] for any questions or corrections.
2026-10-06 14:47 26d ago
2026-10-06 10:01 26d ago
Shopify posílila o 10,4 % a získala doporučení k nákupu
SHOP Shopify
FMP Stock News 72
Original source text
Shopify (SHOP - Free Report) is one of the stocks most watched by Zacks.com visitors lately. So, it might be a good idea to review some of the factors that might affect the near-term performance of the stock.

Shares of this cloud-based commerce company have returned +10.4% over the past month versus the Zacks S&P 500 composite's +0.8% change. The Zacks Internet - Services industry, to which Shopify belongs, has gained 2.2% over this period. Now the key question is: Where could the stock be headed in the near term?

Although media reports or rumors about a significant change in a company's business prospects usually cause its stock to trend and lead to an immediate price change, there are always certain fundamental factors that ultimately drive the buy-and-hold decision.

Earnings Estimate RevisionsRather than focusing on anything else, we at Zacks prioritize evaluating the change in a company's earnings projection. This is because we believe the fair value for its stock is determined by the present value of its future stream of earnings.

We essentially look at how sell-side analysts covering the stock are revising their earnings estimates to reflect the impact of the latest business trends. And if earnings estimates go up for a company, the fair value for its stock goes up. A higher fair value than the current market price drives investors' interest in buying the stock, leading to its price moving higher. This is why empirical research shows a strong correlation between trends in earnings estimate revisions and near-term stock price movements.

For the current quarter, Shopify is expected to post earnings of $0.44 per share, indicating a change of +29.4% from the year-ago quarter. The Zacks Consensus Estimate has changed +0.3% over the last 30 days.

The consensus earnings estimate of $1.89 for the current fiscal year indicates a year-over-year change of +61.5%. This estimate has changed +0.1% over the last 30 days.

For the next fiscal year, the consensus earnings estimate of $2.38 indicates a change of +25.8% from what Shopify is expected to report a year ago. Over the past month, the estimate has changed +0.8%.

With an impressive externally audited track record, our proprietary stock rating tool -- the Zacks Rank -- is a more conclusive indicator of a stock's near-term price performance, as it effectively harnesses the power of earnings estimate revisions. The size of the recent change in the consensus estimate, along with three other factors related to earnings estimates, has resulted in a Zacks Rank #2 (Buy) for Shopify.

The chart below shows the evolution of the company's forward 12-month consensus EPS estimate:

12 Month EPS

Revenue Growth ForecastEven though a company's earnings growth is arguably the best indicator of its financial health, nothing much happens if it cannot raise its revenues. It's almost impossible for a company to grow its earnings without growing its revenue for long periods. Therefore, knowing a company's potential revenue growth is crucial.

In the case of Shopify, the consensus sales estimate of $3.73 billion for the current quarter points to a year-over-year change of +31.2%. The $15.18 billion and $18.84 billion estimates for the current and next fiscal years indicate changes of +31.3% and +24.1%, respectively.

Last Reported Results and Surprise HistoryShopify reported revenues of $3.58 billion in the last reported quarter, representing a year-over-year change of +33.7%. EPS of $0.42 for the same period compares with $0.35 a year ago.

Compared to the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $3.43 billion, the reported revenues represent a surprise of +4.36%. The EPS surprise was +7.69%.

Over the last four quarters, Shopify surpassed consensus EPS estimates two times. The company topped consensus revenue estimates each time over this period.

ValuationNo investment decision can be efficient without considering a stock's valuation. Whether a stock's current price rightly reflects the intrinsic value of the underlying business and the company's growth prospects is an essential determinant of its future price performance.

Comparing the current value of a company's valuation multiples, such as its price-to-earnings (P/E), price-to-sales (P/S), and price-to-cash flow (P/CF), to its own historical values helps ascertain whether its stock is fairly valued, overvalued, or undervalued, whereas comparing the company relative to its peers on these parameters gives a good sense of how reasonable its stock price is.

As part of the Zacks Style Scores system, the Zacks Value Style Score (which evaluates both traditional and unconventional valuation metrics) organizes stocks into five groups ranging from A to F (A is better than B; B is better than C; and so on), making it helpful in identifying whether a stock is overvalued, rightly valued, or temporarily undervalued.

Shopify is graded F on this front, indicating that it is trading at a premium to its peers. Click here to see the values of some of the valuation metrics that have driven this grade.

Bottom LineThe facts discussed here and much other information on Zacks.com might help determine whether or not it's worthwhile paying attention to the market buzz about Shopify. However, its Zacks Rank #2 does suggest that it may outperform the broader market in the near term.
2026-10-06 14:47 26d ago
2026-10-06 10:00 26d ago
FedEx a Stripe usnadní financování malých firem
FDX FedEx
FMP Stock News 85
Original source text
The long-term collaboration will create new solutions powered by supply chain intelligence and financial infrastructure.

MEMPHIS, Tenn. & SOUTH SAN FRANCISCO, Calif.--(BUSINESS WIRE)--Today, FedEx Dataworks and Stripe announced a long-term, strategic collaboration to help reduce friction in global commerce by combining signals from the global FedEx network and Stripe financial infrastructure. The first joint solution is planned for launch in early 2027. The two companies plan to leverage their respective platforms to expand access to financing for tens of thousands of small- and medium-sized businesses (SMBs). Additionally, FedEx will begin using Stripe as an option to process payments, adding more than 50 new payment methods to their checkouts through Stripe.

Securing capital remains a persistent hurdle for logistics-heavy SMBs. Traditional financing models rely on bank statements and credit scores, often overlooking operational indicators such as shipment activity, inventory movement, and fulfillment performance. By leveraging supply chain intelligence from FedEx Dataworks to help inform financing analysis with Stripe Capital, Dataworks and Stripe are seeking to close that gap and enable FedEx SMB customers to access funding that better reflects how they operate. With these real-time operational signals, Stripe will be better positioned to evaluate, approve, and deploy tailored funding more quickly than traditional lending processes, eliminating the friction for SMBs.

"Every day, FedEx helps move more than $2 trillion in global commerce, giving us unique visibility into how businesses operate," said Vishal Talwar, executive vice president, chief digital and information officer of FedEx Corp., and president of FedEx Dataworks. "Our focus at Dataworks is to leverage that intelligence by building solutions that create value for customers and help make supply chains smarter. This collaboration is an important step in laying the foundation for future innovations across the global economy."

"FedEx and Stripe power the physical and digital foundations of global trade," said John Collison, co-founder and president of Stripe. "Together, we can turn the operational momentum of a small business, like shipping a thousand packages a week, into access to growth finance through Stripe Capital.”

FedEx will also use Stripe to expand payment options for FedEx customers globally, adding more than 50 new payment methods to FedEx checkouts. With a wider variety of local payment methods, FedEx can help remove checkout friction so customers can pay how they prefer.

This announcement marks the beginning of a strategic, long-term collaboration between FedEx Dataworks and Stripe, laying the foundation for the next generation of business solutions powered by FedEx Dataworks logistics signals and Stripe’s financial infrastructure. As the collaboration evolves, both companies expect to scale these capabilities to meet the needs of increasingly complex global enterprise.

About Stripe

Stripe is building programmable financial services for millions of businesses globally. Millions of companies use Stripe to accept payments online and in person, embed financial services, power custom revenue models, and build a more profitable business. Headquartered in South San Francisco and Dublin, Stripe processes over $1.9 trillion of payments annually, equivalent to 1.6% of global GDP. Stripe users include all of the top AI companies, 90% of the Dow Jones Industrial Average, and 88% of the Forbes AI 50. Through its scale and investments in R&D – particularly artificial intelligence and stablecoins – Stripe accelerates the utility of frontier technology in the global economy.

About FedEx Corp.

FedEx Corp. (NYSE: FDX) provides customers and businesses worldwide with a broad portfolio of transportation, ecommerce, and business services. With annual revenue of $86 billion, the company offers integrated business solutions utilizing its flexible, efficient, and intelligent global network. Consistently ranked among the world’s most admired and trusted employers, FedEx inspires its more than 450,000 employees to remain focused on safety, the highest ethical and professional standards, and the needs of their customers and communities. FedEx is committed to connecting people and possibilities around the world responsibly and resourcefully, with a goal to achieve carbon-neutral operations by 2040. To learn more, please visit fedex.com/about.

About FedEx Dataworks

FedEx Dataworks is the insights and intelligence subsidiary of FedEx Corp., moving FedEx beyond transportation and helping to power global commerce through actionable, data-driven solutions. We combine real-world movement data with advanced analytics and agentic capabilities to create products that enable enterprises and ecosystems to seamlessly optimize their value chains. Built on the trust, scale, and the operational DNA of FedEx, we provide insights, automation, and predictive intelligence designed to help businesses shift from reactive visibility to coordinated, proactive action.

Cautionary Statement Regarding Forward-Looking Information

Certain statements in this press release may be considered forward-looking statements, such as statements regarding expected future innovations and benefits of the strategic collaboration. Forward-looking statements include those preceded by, followed by or that include the words “will,” “may,” “could,” “would,” “should,” “believes,” “expects,” “forecasts,” “anticipates,” “plans,” “estimates,” “targets,” “projects,” “intends,” “determined to,” or similar expressions. Such forward-looking statements are subject to risks, uncertainties and other factors which could cause actual results to differ materially from historical experience or from future results expressed or implied by such forward-looking statements. Potential risks and uncertainties include, but are not limited to, economic conditions in the global markets in which FedEx operates; uncertainty and additional volatility in the global trade environment; FedEx’s ability to successfully implement its business strategies and global transformation program and network optimization initiatives, including Network 2.0 and Tricolor, effectively respond to changes in market dynamics, and achieve the anticipated benefits of such strategies and actions; and other factors which can be found in FedEx’s and its subsidiaries’ press releases and FedEx’s filings with the Securities and Exchange Commission, including FedEx’s Annual Report on Form 10-K for the fiscal year ended May 31, 2026. Any forward-looking statement speaks only as of the date on which it is made. FedEx does not undertake or assume any obligation to update or revise any forward-looking statement, whether as a result of new information, future events, or otherwise.

More News From FedEx Corp.
2026-10-06 14:46 26d ago
2026-10-06 10:01 26d ago
Akcie Lowe's za měsíc klesly o 12,2 %
LOW Lowe's Companies
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
Lowe's (LOW - Free Report) is one of the stocks most watched by Zacks.com visitors lately. So, it might be a good idea to review some of the factors that might affect the near-term performance of the stock.

Shares of this home improvement retailer have returned -12.2% over the past month versus the Zacks S&P 500 composite's +0.8% change. The Zacks Retail - Home Furnishings industry, to which Lowe's belongs, has lost 11.5% over this period. Now the key question is: Where could the stock be headed in the near term?

Although media reports or rumors about a significant change in a company's business prospects usually cause its stock to trend and lead to an immediate price change, there are always certain fundamental factors that ultimately drive the buy-and-hold decision.

Earnings Estimate RevisionsHere at Zacks, we prioritize appraising the change in the projection of a company's future earnings over anything else. That's because we believe the present value of its future stream of earnings is what determines the fair value for its stock.

Our analysis is essentially based on how sell-side analysts covering the stock are revising their earnings estimates to take the latest business trends into account. When earnings estimates for a company go up, the fair value for its stock goes up as well. And when a stock's fair value is higher than its current market price, investors tend to buy the stock, resulting in its price moving upward. Because of this, empirical studies indicate a strong correlation between trends in earnings estimate revisions and short-term stock price movements.

For the current quarter, Lowe's is expected to post earnings of $2.86 per share, indicating a change of -6.5% from the year-ago quarter. The Zacks Consensus Estimate has changed -0.7% over the last 30 days.

The consensus earnings estimate of $12.26 for the current fiscal year indicates a year-over-year change of -0.2%. This estimate has remained unchanged over the last 30 days.

For the next fiscal year, the consensus earnings estimate of $13.03 indicates a change of +6.3% from what Lowe's is expected to report a year ago. Over the past month, the estimate has changed -0.1%.

Having a strong externally audited track record, our proprietary stock rating tool, the Zacks Rank, offers a more conclusive picture of a stock's price direction in the near term, since it effectively harnesses the power of earnings estimate revisions. Due to the size of the recent change in the consensus estimate, along with three other factors related to earnings estimates, Lowe's is rated Zacks Rank #4 (Sell).

The chart below shows the evolution of the company's forward 12-month consensus EPS estimate:

12 Month EPS

Revenue Growth ForecastWhile earnings growth is arguably the most superior indicator of a company's financial health, nothing happens as such if a business isn't able to grow its revenues. After all, it's nearly impossible for a company to increase its earnings for an extended period without increasing its revenues. So, it's important to know a company's potential revenue growth.

For Lowe's, the consensus sales estimate for the current quarter of $22.37 billion indicates a year-over-year change of +7.5%. For the current and next fiscal years, $91.99 billion and $94.3 billion estimates indicate +6.6% and +2.5% changes, respectively.

Last Reported Results and Surprise HistoryLowe's reported revenues of $25.96 billion in the last reported quarter, representing a year-over-year change of +8.3%. EPS of $4.4 for the same period compares with $4.33 a year ago.

Compared to the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $26.13 billion, the reported revenues represent a surprise of -0.68%. The EPS surprise was +4.27%.

The company beat consensus EPS estimates in each of the trailing four quarters. The company topped consensus revenue estimates two times over this period.

ValuationWithout considering a stock's valuation, no investment decision can be efficient. In predicting a stock's future price performance, it's crucial to determine whether its current price correctly reflects the intrinsic value of the underlying business and the company's growth prospects.

Comparing the current value of a company's valuation multiples, such as its price-to-earnings (P/E), price-to-sales (P/S), and price-to-cash flow (P/CF), to its own historical values helps ascertain whether its stock is fairly valued, overvalued, or undervalued, whereas comparing the company relative to its peers on these parameters gives a good sense of how reasonable its stock price is.

The Zacks Value Style Score (part of the Zacks Style Scores system), which pays close attention to both traditional and unconventional valuation metrics to grade stocks from A to F (an A is better than a B; a B is better than a C; and so on), is pretty helpful in identifying whether a stock is overvalued, rightly valued, or temporarily undervalued.

Lowe's is graded B on this front, indicating that it is trading at a discount to its peers. Click here to see the values of some of the valuation metrics that have driven this grade.

Bottom LineThe facts discussed here and much other information on Zacks.com might help determine whether or not it's worthwhile paying attention to the market buzz about Lowe's. However, its Zacks Rank #4 does suggest that it may underperform the broader market in the near term.
2026-10-06 14:45 26d ago
2026-10-06 10:01 26d ago
Newmont očekává roční zisk 9,09 USD na akcii
NEM Newmont Mining
FMP Stock News 72
Original source text
Newmont Corporation (NEM - Free Report) is one of the stocks most watched by Zacks.com visitors lately. So, it might be a good idea to review some of the factors that might affect the near-term performance of the stock.

Over the past month, shares of this gold and copper miner have returned -9.6%, compared to the Zacks S&P 500 composite's +0.8% change. During this period, the Zacks Mining - Gold industry, which Newmont falls in, has lost 12.5%. The key question now is: What could be the stock's future direction?

Although media reports or rumors about a significant change in a company's business prospects usually cause its stock to trend and lead to an immediate price change, there are always certain fundamental factors that ultimately drive the buy-and-hold decision.

Revisions to Earnings EstimatesRather than focusing on anything else, we at Zacks prioritize evaluating the change in a company's earnings projection. This is because we believe the fair value for its stock is determined by the present value of its future stream of earnings.

Our analysis is essentially based on how sell-side analysts covering the stock are revising their earnings estimates to take the latest business trends into account. When earnings estimates for a company go up, the fair value for its stock goes up as well. And when a stock's fair value is higher than its current market price, investors tend to buy the stock, resulting in its price moving upward. Because of this, empirical studies indicate a strong correlation between trends in earnings estimate revisions and short-term stock price movements.

For the current quarter, Newmont is expected to post earnings of $1.92 per share, indicating a change of +12.3% from the year-ago quarter. The Zacks Consensus Estimate has changed +2.9% over the last 30 days.

The consensus earnings estimate of $9.09 for the current fiscal year indicates a year-over-year change of +31.9%. This estimate has changed +0.9% over the last 30 days.

For the next fiscal year, the consensus earnings estimate of $10.08 indicates a change of +10.9% from what Newmont is expected to report a year ago. Over the past month, the estimate has changed +1.7%.

Having a strong externally audited track record, our proprietary stock rating tool, the Zacks Rank, offers a more conclusive picture of a stock's price direction in the near term, since it effectively harnesses the power of earnings estimate revisions. Due to the size of the recent change in the consensus estimate, along with three other factors related to earnings estimates, Newmont is rated Zacks Rank #3 (Hold).

The chart below shows the evolution of the company's forward 12-month consensus EPS estimate:

12 Month EPS

Revenue Growth ForecastWhile earnings growth is arguably the most superior indicator of a company's financial health, nothing happens as such if a business isn't able to grow its revenues. After all, it's nearly impossible for a company to increase its earnings for an extended period without increasing its revenues. So, it's important to know a company's potential revenue growth.

In the case of Newmont, the consensus sales estimate of $6.06 billion for the current quarter points to a year-over-year change of +9.7%. The $25.96 billion and $27.49 billion estimates for the current and next fiscal years indicate changes of +14.5% and +5.9%, respectively.

Last Reported Results and Surprise HistoryNewmont reported revenues of $6.12 billion in the last reported quarter, representing a year-over-year change of +15.1%. EPS of $2.1 for the same period compares with $1.43 a year ago.

Compared to the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $6.35 billion, the reported revenues represent a surprise of -3.69%. The EPS surprise was +2.44%.

The company beat consensus EPS estimates in each of the trailing four quarters. The company topped consensus revenue estimates three times over this period.

ValuationNo investment decision can be efficient without considering a stock's valuation. Whether a stock's current price rightly reflects the intrinsic value of the underlying business and the company's growth prospects is an essential determinant of its future price performance.

While comparing the current values of a company's valuation multiples, such as price-to-earnings (P/E), price-to-sales (P/S), and price-to-cash flow (P/CF), with its own historical values helps determine whether its stock is fairly valued, overvalued, or undervalued, comparing the company relative to its peers on these parameters gives a good sense of the reasonability of the stock's price.

The Zacks Value Style Score (part of the Zacks Style Scores system), which pays close attention to both traditional and unconventional valuation metrics to grade stocks from A to F (an A is better than a B; a B is better than a C; and so on), is pretty helpful in identifying whether a stock is overvalued, rightly valued, or temporarily undervalued.

Newmont is graded B on this front, indicating that it is trading at a discount to its peers. Click here to see the values of some of the valuation metrics that have driven this grade.

Bottom LineThe facts discussed here and much other information on Zacks.com might help determine whether or not it's worthwhile paying attention to the market buzz about Newmont. However, its Zacks Rank #3 does suggest that it may perform in line with the broader market in the near term.
2026-10-06 14:44 26d ago
2026-10-06 09:36 26d ago
Kinross Gold zvýšil cíl výnosů pro akcionáře na 50 %
KGC Kinross Gold
FMP Stock News 88
Original source text
Key Takeaways Kinross Gold returned $752.4 million to its shareholders in 2025 through dividends and buybacks.Kinross Gold raised its 2026 return of capital target to 50% of free cash flow from 40%.Strong gold prices, cost management and operations drove $1.56 billion in first-half 2026 free cash flow. Kinross Gold Corporation (KGC - Free Report) is leveraging its strong balance sheet and healthy free cash flow to boost shareholder returns through dividends and buybacks. KGC returned $752.4 million to its shareholders through dividends and buybacks in 2025. It also returned more than $275 million to its shareholders in the second quarter.

KGC remains committed to returning significant capital to its shareholders going forward. KGC’s board, earlier this year, approved a 14% increase to its quarterly dividend, amounting to 16 cents per share on an annualized basis.

Taking into account its cash flow outlook and balance sheet strength, the company recently raised its 2026 return of capital target to 50% of free cash flow from 40%. Kinross has returned approximately $800 million to its shareholders so far in 2026, including $655 million through share repurchases, reinforcing its focus on capital returns despite challenges.

KGC has a strong liquidity position and generates substantial cash flows, which allows it to finance its development projects, pay down debt and drive shareholder value. Tasiast and Paracatu, the company’s two biggest assets, remain the key contributors to cash flow generation and production. KGC logged attributable free cash flow of $726.8 million in the second quarter and $1.56 billion in the first half of 2026, driven by the strength in gold prices, cost management and strong operating performance.  As gold prices remain supportive despite the recent pullback, the company is poised to maintain its shareholder-focused momentum.

Among its peers, Barrick Mining Corporation (B - Free Report) returned $2.4 billion to its shareholders in 2025 through dividends and buybacks. Barrick returned $1.5 billion to its shareholders in the second quarter, including $1.21 billion of share repurchases under its $3 billion authorization. Barrick’s new dividend policy targets a total payout of 50% of attributable free cash flow on an annualized basis.

Agnico Eagle Mines Limited (AEM - Free Report) is capitalizing on its strong free cash flow to boost shareholder value through dividends and share buybacks. AEM returned around $1.4 billion to its shareholders in 2025, representing a third of its free cash flow. Agnico Eagle plans to return 40% of its annual free cash flow to its shareholders this year.

The Zacks Rundown for KGCKinross Gold’s shares have lost 6.6% over a year against the Zacks Mining – Gold industry’s rise of 13.5%.

Image Source: Zacks Investment Research

From a valuation standpoint, KGC is currently trading at a forward 12-month earnings multiple of 9.84, a 19.4% discount to the industry average of 12.21X. It carries a Value Score of A.

Image Source: Zacks Investment Research

The Zacks Consensus Estimate for KGC’s 2026 and 2027 earnings implies a year-over-year rise of 32% and a decline of 1.7%, respectively. The EPS estimates for 2026 and 2027 have been trending lower over the past 60 days.

Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
2026-10-06 14:41 26d ago
2026-10-06 08:25 26d ago
Rinvoq přinesl investorům AbbVie výnos 449 %
ABBV AbbVie
FMP Stock News 85
Original source text
AbbVie investors who bought on headline-grabbing drug approvals consistently trailed those who bought during fear and uncertainty. The calendar of milestones reveals a counterintuitive pattern about when good news becomes a trap.

This post may contain links from our sponsors and affiliates, and Flywheel Publishing may receive compensation for actions taken through them.

Every recent milestone entry point in AbbVie (NYSE:ABBV | ABBV Price Prediction) made money. What separates them is the size of the gain. In 2019, the better entry came during a period of pessimism. Buying on the Rinvoq approval, after the Allergan selloff, beat buying on the earlier Skyrizi approval. The good news turned out to be the more expensive time to buy.

Each return shown below is calculated from the milestone’s closing price to the $265.76 close on October 5, 2026. Returns are adjusted for splits and dividends; total return is the full gain measured on that basis.

Spinoff Day Started the Hunt for Humira’s Successor AbbVie began trading on its own on January 2, 2013, after separating from Abbott Laboratories (NYSE:ABT). It launched with one main product, Humira, and its story since then has been about finding a replacement for Humira.

Adjusted entry price: $20.38 $1,000 is now worth: $13,038.50 Total return: 1,203.85% Skyrizi’s Approval Was Good News at a Higher Price Skyrizi, approved April 23, 2019, was the first immunology drug built to succeed Humira. Second-quarter 2026 sales reached $5.51 billion, up 24.4%.

Adjusted entry price: $58.17 $1,000 is now worth: $4,568.60 Total return: 356.86% Rinvoq Arrived After the Allergan Selloff Rinvoq, approved August 16, 2019, was the second Humira replacement. Between the two approvals, AbbVie announced its $63 billion Allergan deal and the stock fell, creating the best entry of 2019. Second-quarter 2026 Rinvoq sales were $2.53 billion, up 24.5%.

Adjusted entry price: $48.37 $1,000 is now worth: $5,493.90 Total return: 449.39% Allergan Closed Ahead of the Revenue Cliff The Allergan deal closed May 8, 2020, moving AbbVie into aesthetics and neuroscience before Humira sales declined. Neuroscience revenue grew 20.3% to $3.23 billion in the second quarter of 2026.

Adjusted entry price: $65.74 $1,000 is now worth: $4,042.59 Total return: 304.26% First U.S. Humira Biosimilar Marked the Cliff’s Arrival The first U.S. Humira biosimilar reached the market January 31, 2023. Humira sales fell 35.9% to $756 million in the second quarter of 2026.

Adjusted entry price: $130.47 $1,000 is now worth: $2,036.94 Total return: 103.69% ImmunoGen Added an Oncology Pipeline The ImmunoGen acquisition, completed February 12, 2024, added cancer drugs, while Imbruvica, AbbVie’s older cancer drug, declined 29.4% in second-quarter 2026.

Adjusted entry price: $158.99 $1,000 is now worth: $1,671.50 Total return: 67.15% AbbVie Beat the S&P 500 Over Every Trailing Window AbbVie versus the price-only SPDR S&P 500 ETF Trust (NYSEARCA:SPY):

AbbVie SPY Year to date 19.1% 13.6% One year 17.2% 15.8% Five years 192.3% 78.2% Ten years 536.9% 260.3% Milestone Headlines Report Moves That Have Already Been Made The Rinvoq buyer held the stock for about four months less than the Skyrizi buyer yet earned more. Entry price mattered more than holding period. Watch the rollout of an injectable form of Skyrizi for Crohn’s disease, which management expects to boost sales beginning in early 2027. Also watch the 2026 adjusted EPS guidance range of $13.76 to $13.96.

Contact [email protected] for any questions or corrections.
2026-10-06 14:41 26d ago
2026-10-06 09:50 26d ago
AbbVie zveřejní výsledky za třetí čtvrtletí 30. října
ABBV AbbVie
FMP Stock News 88
Original source text
AbbVie (ABBV -1.60%) is a top healthcare company that's been doing well this year, rising by 17% in value, which is better than the S&P 500 and its gains of around 14%. It's been beating the market, and what could send its shares even higher is a strong earnings report for the third quarter.

In a few weeks, on Oct. 30, AbbVie will release its Q3 numbers. Here's why investors may want to consider buying the healthcare stock before then.

Image source: Getty Images.

The results are likely to be strong, againIn the past two quarters, AbbVie has generated strong growth, with its net revenue rising by more than 12% in the first quarter of 2026 and then by over 10% in the second quarter. The company's top-selling drugs, Rinvoq and Skyrizi, have also been obtaining more approvals from regulators, particularly in Europe, which could lead to stronger growth ahead.

The business has been doing extremely well, and yet there's still room for improvement in its oncology and aesthetics segments, which experienced modest declines in the second quarter.

With a broad and diverse business, AbbVie is in an excellent position to grow in both the short term and over the long run. Another period of double-digit growth could give investors an incentive to pile more money into this relatively safe healthcare stock, especially given how cheap it looks right now.

Premium Feature

Moneyball Superscore

80/100

Today's Change

(

-1.60

%) $

-4.26

Current Price

$

261.50

AbbVie's low valuation makes the stock a great buy right nowAcquisitions have bolstered AbbVie's business over the years, but one-time charges have also weighed down its financials in the process, which is why the stock may look expensive, with its price-to-earnings (P/E) multiple being a hefty 75. But based on its estimated future profits, its forward P/E multiple is just 16. By comparison, the average stock on the S&P 500 trades at close to 20 times its future profits.

And if its valuation wasn't enough of a reason to buy the stock, then the dividend could make AbbVie a no-brainer buy. At 2.6%, it’s a solid payout from a company that has an excellent track record of growing its dividend over the years.

For investors looking for a relatively safe stock to invest in, AbbVie is an attractive option for its modest valuation and excellent overall fundamentals. This is a stock that can be an excellent pillar to build a portfolio around and to simply hang on to for the long haul.
2026-10-06 14:40 26d ago
2026-10-06 08:26 26d ago
Lemonade nabízí na Havaji pojištění nájemníků od 5 USD
LMND Lemonade
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
Hawaii Renters Can Now Get Fast, Affordable Coverage Starting at $5 Per Month

, /PRNewswire/ -- Lemonade (NYSE: LMND), the tech-first insurance company, today announced the availability of its renters insurance in Hawaii. The expansion gives renters across the state a simple, fast way to get coverage that fits their lifestyles.

Lemonade Renters provides flexible coverage options via an app where renters can get quotes, purchase policies, update existing policies, and file claims, all in one place. About 40% of claims are handled instantly, helping renters receive assistance more quickly after a covered loss. "We built Lemonade to cut through the complexity that makes traditional insurance painful. We offer simple quotes, instant claims, and rates that don't break the bank. Now we can deliver that to Hawaii renters, too," said Dan Timist, Head of Renters Insurance at Lemonade.

Coverage starts at just $5 per month, making it one of the more affordable renters insurance options available. Based on company and industry data, Lemonade's renters insurance rates are approximately 30% lower than the national average.

Customers may also be eligible for additional savings through policy bundling, having qualifying home safety devices, or choosing annual billing.

Lemonade currently serves more than 3 million active customers and has earned recognition from organizations and publications including Forbes, CNBC, and U.S. News & World Report for its insurance products and customer experience.

For a full list of Renters state availability, visit Lemonade.com.

About Lemonade

Lemonade's mission is to become the most loved insurance company in the world. As a customer-centric tech company, we created an insurance experience across Renters, Home, Pet, Car, and Life that is smart, instant, and delightful. Our team of 1,200+ Lemonade Makers make it possible for over 3M customers throughout the US, UK and Europe to get coverage instantly, with nearly half of claims paid in a matter of seconds. Powered by AI and social impact, Lemonade is a purpose-built, technology-first insurance carrier. A Certified B-Corp, our commitment to social impact is embedded in every aspect of the company, and our Giveback program, which donates a percentage of leftover premiums to nonprofits selected by our community, has donated over $10M to organizations in need.

SOURCE Lemonade, Inc.