Live financial news intelligence

Track market-moving stories before they get noisy

Real-time pulse of financial headlines curated from 5 premium feeds.

Latest market signal English
Coverage 266,160 Raw stories ingested 42,239 rewritten in CS_CZ • 0 to rewrite (last 7 days).
Agents 7 Live Pipeline agents
  • FMP Stock News Fetch every minute running now
  • FMP Forex News Fetch every 5 min 5m ago
  • CoinGecko News Fetch every 5 min 2m ago
  • FIO Stock News Fetch every 10 min 1m ago
  • Patria Stock News Fetch every 10 min 1m ago
  • Editorial rewrite Rewrite every minute 1m ago
  • Asset sync Assets every 1 hour 32m ago

Latest coverage

Market News Feed

Scan headlines quickly, then expand any story for source context.

View
Details Date Content Source
2026-11-04 01:34 2d ago
2026-11-03 18:15 3d ago
Arista Networks (ANET) Q3 Earnings and Revenues Beat Estimates
ANET Arista Networks
FMP Stock News
Original source text
Arista Networks (ANET - Free Report) came out with quarterly earnings of $1.2 per share, beating the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $1.08 per share. This compares to earnings of $0.75 per share a year ago. These figures are adjusted for non-recurring items.

This quarterly report represents an earnings surprise of +11.11%. A quarter ago, it was expected that this cloud networking company would post earnings of $0.89 per share when it actually produced earnings of $1.02, delivering a surprise of +14.61%.

Over the last four quarters, the company has surpassed consensus EPS estimates four times.

Arista Networks, which belongs to the Zacks Internet - Software industry, posted revenues of $3.66 billion for the quarter ended September 2026, surpassing the Zacks Consensus Estimate by 10.41%. This compares to year-ago revenues of $2.31 billion. The company has topped consensus revenue estimates four times over the last four quarters.

The sustainability of the stock's immediate price movement based on the recently-released numbers and future earnings expectations will mostly depend on management's commentary on the earnings call.

Arista Networks shares have added about 25.3% since the beginning of the year versus the S&P 500's gain of 10.2%.

What's Next for Arista Networks?While Arista Networks has outperformed the market so far this year, the question that comes to investors' minds is: what's next for the stock?

There are no easy answers to this key question, but one reliable measure that can help investors address this is the company's earnings outlook. Not only does this include current consensus earnings expectations for the coming quarter(s), but also how these expectations have changed lately.

Empirical research shows a strong correlation between near-term stock movements and trends in earnings estimate revisions. Investors can track such revisions by themselves or rely on a tried-and-tested rating tool like the Zacks Rank, which has an impressive track record of harnessing the power of earnings estimate revisions.

Ahead of this earnings release, the estimate revisions trend for Arista Networks was favorable. While the magnitude and direction of estimate revisions could change following the company's just-released earnings report, the current status translates into a Zacks Rank #2 (Buy) for the stock. So, the shares are expected to outperform the market in the near future. You can see the complete list of today's Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.

It will be interesting to see how estimates for the coming quarters and the current fiscal year change in the days ahead. The current consensus EPS estimate is $1.14 on $3.55 billion in revenues for the coming quarter and $4.12 on $12.64 billion in revenues for the current fiscal year.

Investors should be mindful of the fact that the outlook for the industry can have a material impact on the performance of the stock as well. In terms of the Zacks Industry Rank, Internet - Software is currently in the top 40% of the 250 plus Zacks industries. Our research shows that the top 50% of the Zacks-ranked industries outperform the bottom 50% by a factor of more than 2 to 1.

One other stock from the same industry, HubSpot (HUBS - Free Report) , is yet to report results for the quarter ended September 2026. The results are expected to be released on November 4.

This cloud-based marketing and sales software platform is expected to post quarterly earnings of $3.28 per share in its upcoming report, which represents a year-over-year change of +23.3%. The consensus EPS estimate for the quarter has been revised 1.8% higher over the last 30 days to the current level.

HubSpot's revenues are expected to be $924.53 million, up 14.2% from the year-ago quarter.
2026-11-04 01:33 2d ago
2026-11-03 20:15 3d ago
What Flywire (FLYW) Said on Its Q3 Earnings Call
FLYW Flywire
FMP Stock News
Original source text
MarketBeat Week in Review – 10/19 - 10/23Flywire NASDAQ: FLYW reported third-quarter results that exceeded its guidance across revenue, adjusted gross profit and adjusted EBITDA, as growth in U.K. education, travel and hospitality helped offset visa-related pressure in major international education markets.

Chief Executive Officer Mike Massaro said the company generated record top-line revenue, adjusted EBITDA and GAAP net income profitability during the quarter. He said Flywire has become more diversified, with nearly half of revenue now coming from outside its core international education products, compared with just over one-third two years ago.

Get Flywire alerts:

Flywire's Rapid Growth Faces a Q3 Test—Is Its Stock Already Too Expensive?The company processed approximately $17.8 billion in payment volume and generated more than $240 million in revenue during the quarter, Massaro said. Flywire identified four growth drivers: market-share gains in the four largest education destinations, expansion into nontraditional education markets, travel and hospitality scaling, and enterprise B2B and healthcare growth.

Quarterly Results and Updated Outlook
Chief Financial Officer Cosmin Pitigoi said revenue less ancillary services totaled approximately $245 million, up 26% year over year on both a reported and FX-neutral basis. The result exceeded the midpoint of Flywire’s guidance by $15 million.

Why Flywire and Airbnb Could Be Quiet Winners of a CeasefireMore than half of the revenue outperformance was attributable to a strong U.K. tuition peak late in the quarter, which accounted for roughly five percentage points of growth, Pitigoi said. He added that Flywire does not expect that level of U.K. contribution to recur in the fourth quarter. About one percentage point of the outperformance reflected early payment timing ahead of late-October deadlines.

Adjusted gross profit was $155.8 million, up 22.2% year over year.
Adjusted gross margin was 63.7%, down 200 basis points from a year earlier, primarily due to business mix and growth in lower-margin healthcare and B2B payment-processing programs.
Adjusted EBITDA was nearly $80 million, with margin expanding about 310 basis points year over year to 32.5%.
GAAP net income was $74.5 million, including a $39.2 million one-time tax valuation allowance benefit.
Free cash flow totaled $72 million in the quarter.

Flywire ended the quarter with $234 million in corporate cash and investments and an unfunded $300 million credit facility, for total liquidity of $534 million. The company said it spent close to half of its free cash flow so far this year on share repurchases and had $123 million remaining under its $300 million authorization.

For full-year 2026, Flywire raised its FX-neutral revenue growth outlook to 25% to 27%, with a 26% midpoint, representing a two-percentage-point increase from prior guidance. The company expects adjusted EBITDA margin expansion of 300 to 360 basis points for the year, implying a 23.3% margin at the midpoint.

For the fourth quarter, Flywire forecast FX-neutral revenue growth of 14% to 20%. Pitigoi said quarterly results could be affected by tuition and certain travel-payment deadlines shifting between the fourth quarter and the first quarter. The company also expects payment-processing ramp contributions to decline to about one percentage point in the fourth quarter from about three points in the third quarter.

Education Diversification and Software Adoption
President and Chief Operating Officer Rob Orgel said Flywire signed approximately 180 new clients across 31 countries and all four of its verticals during the quarter. More than 65% of new education clients signed came from outside the U.S., U.K., Canada and Australia, while the company’s efforts in those four core markets centered more on larger enterprise agreements.

Education revenue outside the four largest destination markets grew more than 30% in the first nine months of the year and is now larger than Flywire’s Canadian and Australian businesses combined, Orgel said. He described the segment as a greenfield opportunity where institutions often are digitizing payments for the first time.

In the U.S., Flywire cited Student Financial Software wins at Santa Clara University, the University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill and the University of Michigan, Ann Arbor. The company said U.S. institutions have activated more than 1 million student payment plans through Flywire, with average plan enrollment increasing 50%.

In the U.K., Flywire signed the University of Stirling for Student Financial Software on Unit4 and added London Business School and the Royal College of Radiologists. The company also won Cardiff for cross-border and domestic payments after an incumbent provider lost compatibility during a system update by partner Tribal, according to Orgel.

Management said Student Financial Software is expected to grow faster than the overall company next year, though Orgel noted that education institutions adopt technology on their own timelines. The company is also expanding integrations with student housing platforms, including a live StarRez integration at several U.K. institutions and a global preferred payment partnership with Kinetic Software.

Travel, Healthcare and B2B Expansion
Massaro said Flywire’s year-to-date travel business is already larger than its U.S. education business. In travel, the company continues to target luxury and experiential travel while integrating payment capabilities with hospitality software. Orgel said Flywire’s hospitality payments platform processed more than $1 billion in volume over the last 12 months and sees a domestic opportunity exceeding $2.5 billion.

The company is testing hospitality product-market fit in Europe, the Middle East, Africa and Asia-Pacific. While initial international agreements are modest in contract value, Orgel said they support Flywire’s plans to build international go-to-market capabilities over multiple years.

In healthcare, Flywire expanded its relationship with Cleveland Clinic and secured a software and integrated-financing upsell with Endeavor Health across additional group hospitals. The company also cited new go-lives at public health systems and regional providers, as well as continued work through FinThrive and Oracle channel partnerships.

In B2B, Flywire said its invoice-to-cash software was attached to the vast majority of third-quarter deals. One customer, Liquidity Services International, is using Flywire to enable localized payments in more than 100 countries.

Efficiency Initiatives and Capital Allocation
Massaro said Flywire is pursuing organizational and technology changes intended to let revenue grow faster than costs. During the quarter, the company moved payer support under its payments organization and combined its credit, fraud, cybersecurity and compliance teams under a single risk function.

Flywire also said its proprietary Orbit AI platform completed more than 10,000 code-maintenance and testing workflows in the prior 30 days with a 99% success rate, including more than 9,000 automated code reviews. The company said all changes continue to be reviewed by an engineer.

As part of Project ADAPT, Flywire deployed Workday HCM, replacing more than 10 separate HR systems. The company said it continues to target $1 billion in annual organic revenue and a 30% adjusted EBITDA margin over the longer term, while Pitigoi said it remains on track for a 25% adjusted EBITDA margin in 2027.

During the quarter, Flywire also completed a small acquisition of customer relationships in Canada. Pitigoi said the transaction’s revenue contribution will be immaterial in the second half of 2026 and represent less than one percentage point of annualized revenue growth as it ramps through 2027.

About Flywire (NASDAQ:FLYW)Flywire Corp. NASDAQ: FLYW is a global payments and software company that helps organizations receive and manage payments from customers and clients in multiple countries and currencies. Its platform is designed to simplify complex, cross-border transactions while providing payment tracking, reconciliation and related accounts-receivable capabilities.

The company serves several major verticals, including education, healthcare, travel and business-to-business payments. Its products and services include international and domestic payment processing, digital billing and invoicing, payment plans, embedded payment solutions and tools that help organizations automate reconciliation and improve the payment experience.

Flywire was founded in 2009 as peerTransfer and is headquartered in Boston, Massachusetts.

This instant news alert was generated by narrative science technology and financial data from MarketBeat in order to provide readers with the fastest reporting and unbiased coverage. Please send any questions or comments about this story to [email protected].

Should You Invest $1,000 in Flywire Right Now?Before you consider Flywire, you'll want to hear this.

MarketBeat keeps track of Wall Street's top-rated and best performing research analysts and the stocks they recommend to their clients on a daily basis. MarketBeat has identified the five stocks that top analysts are quietly whispering to their clients to buy now before the broader market catches on... and Flywire wasn't on the list.

While Flywire currently has a Hold rating among analysts, top-rated analysts believe these five stocks are better buys.

View The Five Stocks Here

Oil still powers the global economy, but AI is reshaping the energy opportunity. Discover seven stocks spanning traditional energy, infrastructure, and next-generation power.

Get This Free Report

Continue following MarketBeat

Add MarketBeat as your preferred source on Google to see our latest stories in your feed.
2026-11-04 01:33 2d ago
2026-11-03 20:31 3d ago
Compared to Estimates, Flywire (FLYW) Q3 Earnings: A Look at Key Metrics
FLYW Flywire
FMP Stock News
Original source text
Flywire (FLYW - Free Report) reported $244.5 million in revenue for the quarter ended September 2026, representing a year-over-year increase of 26%. EPS of $0.68 for the same period compares to $0.23 a year ago.

The reported revenue compares to the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $231.92 million, representing a surprise of +5.42%. The company delivered an EPS surprise of +36%, with the consensus EPS estimate being $0.50.

While investors scrutinize revenue and earnings changes year-over-year and how they compare with Wall Street expectations to determine their next move, some key metrics always offer a more accurate picture of a company's financial health.

As these metrics influence top- and bottom-line performance, comparing them to the year-ago numbers and what analysts estimated helps investors project a stock's price performance more accurately.

Here is how Flywire performed in the just reported quarter in terms of the metrics most widely monitored and projected by Wall Street analysts:

Total Payment Volume: $17.8 billion versus $17.2 billion estimated by four analysts on average.Revenue- Transaction: $215.1 million versus $198.51 million estimated by three analysts on average. Compared to the year-ago quarter, this number represents a +28.7% change.Revenue Less Ancillary Services- Transaction: $213.2 million versus $199.62 million estimated by three analysts on average. Compared to the year-ago quarter, this number represents a +28.7% change.Revenue Less Ancillary Services- Platform and other revenues: $31.3 million versus $28.65 million estimated by three analysts on average. Compared to the year-ago quarter, this number represents a +10.2% change.Revenue- Platform and other revenues: $35.2 million compared to the $31.61 million average estimate based on three analysts. The reported number represents a change of +6.7% year over year.View all Key Company Metrics for Flywire here>>>

Shares of Flywire have returned +7.3% over the past month versus the Zacks S&P 500 composite's -2.3% change. The stock currently has a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold), indicating that it could perform in line with the broader market in the near term.
2026-11-04 01:32 2d ago
2026-11-03 18:51 3d ago
Denali Therapeutics Inc. (DNLI) Reports Q3 Loss, Beats Revenue Estimates
DNLI Denali Therapeutics
FMP Stock News
Original source text
Denali Therapeutics Inc. (DNLI - Free Report) came out with a quarterly loss of $0.64 per share versus the Zacks Consensus Estimate of a loss of $0.69. This compares to a loss of $0.74 per share a year ago. These figures are adjusted for non-recurring items.

This quarterly report represents an earnings surprise of +7.25%. A quarter ago, it was expected that this company would post a loss of $0.72 per share when it actually produced a loss of $0.68, delivering a surprise of +5.56%.

Over the last four quarters, the company has surpassed consensus EPS estimates four times.

Denali Therapeutics, which belongs to the Zacks Medical - Biomedical and Genetics industry, posted revenues of $17.78 million for the quarter ended September 2026, surpassing the Zacks Consensus Estimate by 41.88%. This compares to zero revenues a year ago.

The sustainability of the stock's immediate price movement based on the recently-released numbers and future earnings expectations will mostly depend on management's commentary on the earnings call.

Denali Therapeutics shares have added about 14.2% since the beginning of the year versus the S&P 500's gain of 10.2%.

What's Next for Denali Therapeutics?While Denali Therapeutics has outperformed the market so far this year, the question that comes to investors' minds is: what's next for the stock?

There are no easy answers to this key question, but one reliable measure that can help investors address this is the company's earnings outlook. Not only does this include current consensus earnings expectations for the coming quarter(s), but also how these expectations have changed lately.

Empirical research shows a strong correlation between near-term stock movements and trends in earnings estimate revisions. Investors can track such revisions by themselves or rely on a tried-and-tested rating tool like the Zacks Rank, which has an impressive track record of harnessing the power of earnings estimate revisions.

Ahead of this earnings release, the estimate revisions trend for Denali Therapeutics was mixed. While the magnitude and direction of estimate revisions could change following the company's just-released earnings report, the current status translates into a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold) for the stock. So, the shares are expected to perform in line with the market in the near future. You can see the complete list of today's Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.

It will be interesting to see how estimates for the coming quarters and the current fiscal year change in the days ahead. The current consensus EPS estimate is -$0.64 on $26.03 million in revenues for the coming quarter and -$2.70 on $38.87 million in revenues for the current fiscal year.

Investors should be mindful of the fact that the outlook for the industry can have a material impact on the performance of the stock as well. In terms of the Zacks Industry Rank, Medical - Biomedical and Genetics is currently in the top 44% of the 250 plus Zacks industries. Our research shows that the top 50% of the Zacks-ranked industries outperform the bottom 50% by a factor of more than 2 to 1.

One other stock from the same industry, Shattuck Labs, Inc. (STTK - Free Report) , is yet to report results for the quarter ended September 2026.

This company is expected to post quarterly loss of $0.10 per share in its upcoming report, which represents a year-over-year change of +28.6%. The consensus EPS estimate for the quarter has remained unchanged over the last 30 days.

Shattuck Labs, Inc.'s revenues are expected to be $0.3 million, down 70% from the year-ago quarter.
2026-11-04 01:32 2d ago
2026-11-03 19:15 3d ago
Denali Therapeutics Q3 Earnings Call Highlights
DNLI Denali Therapeutics
FMP Stock News
Original source text
Analysts Say These 2 Mid-Cap Biotechs Have 2x PotentialDenali Therapeutics NASDAQ: DNLI reported third-quarter 2026 net product revenue of $17.8 million from AVLAYAH, its treatment for Hunter syndrome, as expanding payer coverage and transitions of clinical-trial participants to commercial therapy supported a faster-than-expected launch.

The company said AVLAYAH revenue rose from $3.6 million in its first full commercial quarter and exceeded its August guidance of $10 million to $12 million. Denali projected fourth-quarter AVLAYAH net product revenue of $30 million to $32 million.

Get Denali Therapeutics alerts:

3 Mid-Cap Biotechs Analysts Think Can Double“Patient interest, physician engagement, and access are all moving faster than we expected,” Chief Commercial Officer Katie Peng said during the company’s earnings call. She said commercial coverage increased to more than 70% of covered lives from more than 50% in the prior quarter, while 20 state Medicaid programs now list the drug as covered, up from 14 programs.

AVLAYAH Launch and Market Access AVLAYAH is approved in the U.S. for pediatric patients with Hunter syndrome, also known as MPS II. Denali estimates that about 500 people in the U.S. have Hunter syndrome, including roughly 375 patients eligible under AVLAYAH’s current pediatric label.

The company said it had reached approximately 90% of targeted healthcare organizations since launch. A permanent J-code for AVLAYAH became effective Oct. 1, which Denali said should simplify billing and reimbursement for treatment centers.

Peng attributed the third-quarter revenue increase in part to rapid expansion in coverage and the quicker-than-anticipated transition of most eligible patients from AVLAYAH’s phase I/II study into commercial treatment. Those patients had already reached their maintenance dose, enabling them to contribute more immediately to revenue.

Denali cautioned that the quarter-to-quarter increase should not be treated as a continuing run rate. The company expects revenue to continue rising at a steadier pace over the next several quarters as additional patients begin therapy, reimbursement processes develop and patients complete dose escalation.

AVLAYAH is priced at $5,200 per vial, according to Peng. The company previously indicated that treatment for a 30-kilogram patient would cost approximately $811,000 annually, though management noted that actual revenue is affected by patient weight, dose escalation and other factors. Denali did not provide patient-start figures, cumulative start forms or annual sales guidance.

Sanfilippo Program Advances Toward 2027 Filing Denali said its phase I/II trial of zafinofusp alfa for Sanfilippo syndrome type A, or MPS IIIA, completed the pre-specified treatment duration for its primary endpoint during the third quarter. The company is analyzing the complete data set and plans to present results from all 20 participants at a medical conference in the first quarter of 2027.

The company expects the data package could support a biologics license application seeking accelerated approval in 2027. Denali said it has aligned with the FDA that cerebrospinal fluid heparan sulfate, or CSF HS, may be considered a reasonably likely surrogate endpoint for predicting clinical benefit in MPS IIIA.

In preliminary data from the first two dose-finding cohorts presented earlier this year, Denali reported an 80% mean reduction in CSF heparan sulfate at week 49, with three of seven assessed participants reaching the normal range. The company also reported a 61% mean reduction in CSF GM3, an 83% mean reduction in urine heparan sulfate and normalized liver volume among assessed participants.

Infusion-related reactions were the most common adverse events in the preliminary data, and Denali said the safety profile was generally consistent with established enzyme replacement therapies. Chief Executive Officer Ryan Watts said manufacturing readiness, including the chemistry, manufacturing and controls portion of a potential filing, will drive the timing of the company’s planned 2027 submission.

Alzheimer’s and Other Pipeline Readouts Denali said both of its Alzheimer’s disease programs are in clinical trials. DNL628, an intravenously delivered antisense oligonucleotide targeting tau, is being studied in a randomized, placebo-controlled phase I-B trial in people with biomarker-confirmed early Alzheimer’s disease. Initial clinical biomarker data are expected in the first half of 2027.

DNL921, a blood-brain barrier-enabled anti-amyloid antibody, is in an ongoing phase I/I-B study. Denali expects initial safety and clinical proof-of-concept data in 2027. The company said it is also exploring subcutaneous administration for the anti-amyloid program.

Management said it expects data from five TransportVehicle platform programs in 2027, including zafinofusp alfa, DNL593 in frontotemporal dementia associated with progranulin mutations, DNL628 and DNL921 in Alzheimer’s disease, and DNL952 in Pompe disease.

For DNL593, Watts said Denali extended the study endpoint to one year to focus on neurofilament light chain, or NfL. He said the company has not established a specific percentage reduction in NfL needed to advance toward a regulatory path, but described a “believable reduction” as important.

Financial Position and Strategic Goals Denali reported third-quarter net income of $70.1 million, primarily reflecting $195 million in one-time gross proceeds from the sale of a priority review voucher. Operating expenses for both the third quarter and year-to-date period were essentially flat from a year earlier, according to Chief Operating and Financial Officer Alexander Schuth.

The company ended September with approximately $1.01 billion in cash equivalents and marketable securities. Schuth said Denali believes its financial resources support execution of its three-year objectives.

Through 2028, Denali aims to build two commercial brands, establish five clinical proofs of concept and advance four to six additional programs into the clinic. The company is pursuing brain-penetrant enzyme replacement therapies alongside programs for common neurodegenerative diseases, including Alzheimer’s and Parkinson’s disease.

About Denali Therapeutics (NASDAQ:DNLI)Denali Therapeutics Inc is a biopharmaceutical company focused on discovering and developing therapies for patients with neurodegenerative diseases. The company's research programs target conditions including Parkinson's disease, Alzheimer's disease, amyotrophic lateral sclerosis, and lysosomal storage disorders.

Denali uses its blood-brain barrier transport technology, known as the Transport Vehicle platform, to design medicines intended to deliver therapeutic proteins and other biologic treatments into the central nervous system.

This instant news alert was generated by narrative science technology and financial data from MarketBeat in order to provide readers with the fastest reporting and unbiased coverage. Please send any questions or comments about this story to [email protected].

Should You Invest $1,000 in Denali Therapeutics Right Now?Before you consider Denali Therapeutics, you'll want to hear this.

MarketBeat keeps track of Wall Street's top-rated and best performing research analysts and the stocks they recommend to their clients on a daily basis. MarketBeat has identified the five stocks that top analysts are quietly whispering to their clients to buy now before the broader market catches on... and Denali Therapeutics wasn't on the list.

While Denali Therapeutics currently has a Moderate Buy rating among analysts, top-rated analysts believe these five stocks are better buys.

View The Five Stocks Here

The space race is growing fast, and you don’t have to have gotten in early on SpaceX to profit. This report shows seven space stocks you can buy today that may grow as rockets, satellites, defense, space internet, and new space technology become more important.

Get This Free Report

Continue following MarketBeat

Add MarketBeat as your preferred source on Google to see our latest stories in your feed.
2026-11-04 01:32 2d ago
2026-11-03 19:25 3d ago
Madrigal Pharmaceuticals, Inc. (MDGL) Q3 2026 Earnings Call Transcript
MDGL Madrigal Pharmaceuticals
FMP Stock News
Original source text
Madrigal Pharmaceuticals, Inc. (MDGL) Q3 2026 Earnings Call November 3, 2026 8:00 AM EST

Company Participants

Tina Ventura - Chief Investor Relations Officer
William Sibold - CEO, President & Director
David Soergel - Executive VP & Chief Medical Officer
Mardi Dier - Executive VP & CFO

Conference Call Participants

Prakhar Agrawal - Cantor Fitzgerald & Co., Research Division
Andrea Tan - Goldman Sachs Group, Inc., Research Division
Yasmeen Rahimi - Piper Sandler & Co., Research Division
Nicole Martucci - TD Cowen, Research Division
Paritosh Gangaramani - UBS Investment Bank, Research Division
Manoj Eradath - Jefferies LLC, Research Division
Eric Joseph - Citigroup Inc., Research Division
Jonathan Wolleben - Citizens JMP Securities, LLC, Research Division
Thomas Smith - Leerink Partners LLC, Research Division
Eliana Merle - Barclays Bank PLC, Research Division
Brandon Frith - Wolfe Research, LLC
Jay Olson - Oppenheimer & Co. Inc., Research Division
Michael DiFiore - Evercore ISI Institutional Equities, Research Division

Presentation

Operator

Good morning, and thank you for standing by. Welcome to Madrigal Pharmaceuticals Third Quarter 2026 Earnings Conference Call. [Operator Instructions] As a reminder, today's conference call is being recorded.

I would now like to introduce Ms. Tina Ventura, Chief Investor Relations Officer. Please go ahead.

Tina Ventura
Chief Investor Relations Officer

Thanks. Good morning, everyone, and thank you for joining us to discuss Madrigal's Third Quarter 2026 results. We issued a press release this morning and posted a slide deck to accompany this webcast on the Investor Relations section of our website. On the call with me today are Bill Sibold, Chief Executive Officer; Dave Soergel, Chief Medical Officer; and Mardi Dier, Chief Financial Officer. They will provide prepared remarks followed by Q&A.

Please note that on Slide 2, we will be making certain forward-looking statements today. We refer you to our SEC filings for a discussion of the risks that may cause actual results to differ from the
2026-11-04 01:31 2d ago
2026-11-03 18:31 3d ago
Compared to Estimates, Ultragenyx (RARE) Q3 Earnings: A Look at Key Metrics
RARE Ultragenyx
FMP Stock News
Original source text
Ultragenyx (RARE - Free Report) reported $173 million in revenue for the quarter ended September 2026, representing a year-over-year increase of 8.2%. EPS of -$1.16 for the same period compares to -$1.81 a year ago.

The reported revenue compares to the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $184.25 million, representing a surprise of -6.11%. The company delivered an EPS surprise of -0.87%, with the consensus EPS estimate being -$1.15.

While investors scrutinize revenue and earnings changes year-over-year and how they compare with Wall Street expectations to determine their next move, some key metrics always offer a more accurate picture of a company's financial health.

Since these metrics play a crucial role in driving the top- and bottom-line numbers, comparing them with the year-ago numbers and what analysts estimated about them helps investors better project a stock's price performance.

Here is how Ultragenyx performed in the just reported quarter in terms of the metrics most widely monitored and projected by Wall Street analysts:

Revenues- Dojolvi: $30 million versus the six-analyst average estimate of $28.38 million. The reported number represents a year-over-year change of +23.6%.Revenues- Evkeeza: $24 million versus the six-analyst average estimate of $20.83 million. The reported number represents a year-over-year change of +43.6%.Revenues- Mepsevii: $10 million compared to the $9.6 million average estimate based on six analysts. The reported number represents a change of +42.9% year over year.Revenues- Product sales: $105 million versus $107.54 million estimated by five analysts on average. Compared to the year-ago quarter, this number represents a +10.5% change.Revenues- Royalty revenue: $68 million versus $78.62 million estimated by five analysts on average. Compared to the year-ago quarter, this number represents a +4.7% change.Revenues- Total Crysvita Revenue: $109 million versus the four-analyst average estimate of $120.8 million. The reported number represents a year-over-year change of -2.6%.View all Key Company Metrics for Ultragenyx here>>>

Shares of Ultragenyx have returned +12.4% over the past month versus the Zacks S&P 500 composite's -2.3% change. The stock currently has a Zacks Rank #2 (Buy), indicating that it could outperform the broader market in the near term.
2026-11-04 01:31 2d ago
2026-11-03 18:51 3d ago
Ultragenyx (RARE) Reports Q3 Loss, Lags Revenue Estimates
RARE Ultragenyx
FMP Stock News
Original source text
Ultragenyx (RARE - Free Report) came out with a quarterly loss of $1.16 per share versus the Zacks Consensus Estimate of a loss of $1.15. This compares to a loss of $1.81 per share a year ago. These figures are adjusted for non-recurring items.

This quarterly report represents an earnings surprise of -0.87%. A quarter ago, it was expected that this biotechnology company would post a loss of $1.27 per share when it actually produced a loss of $0.9, delivering a surprise of +29.13%.

Over the last four quarters, the company has surpassed consensus EPS estimates just once.

Ultragenyx, which belongs to the Zacks Medical - Biomedical and Genetics industry, posted revenues of $173 million for the quarter ended September 2026, missing the Zacks Consensus Estimate by 6.11%. This compares to year-ago revenues of $159.93 million. The company has topped consensus revenue estimates two times over the last four quarters.

The sustainability of the stock's immediate price movement based on the recently-released numbers and future earnings expectations will mostly depend on management's commentary on the earnings call.

Ultragenyx shares have lost about 29.1% since the beginning of the year versus the S&P 500's gain of 10.2%.

What's Next for Ultragenyx?While Ultragenyx has underperformed the market so far this year, the question that comes to investors' minds is: what's next for the stock?

There are no easy answers to this key question, but one reliable measure that can help investors address this is the company's earnings outlook. Not only does this include current consensus earnings expectations for the coming quarter(s), but also how these expectations have changed lately.

Empirical research shows a strong correlation between near-term stock movements and trends in earnings estimate revisions. Investors can track such revisions by themselves or rely on a tried-and-tested rating tool like the Zacks Rank, which has an impressive track record of harnessing the power of earnings estimate revisions.

Ahead of this earnings release, the estimate revisions trend for Ultragenyx was favorable. While the magnitude and direction of estimate revisions could change following the company's just-released earnings report, the current status translates into a Zacks Rank #2 (Buy) for the stock. So, the shares are expected to outperform the market in the near future. You can see the complete list of today's Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.

It will be interesting to see how estimates for the coming quarters and the current fiscal year change in the days ahead. The current consensus EPS estimate is -$0.23 on $218.31 million in revenues for the coming quarter and -$4.30 on $752.55 million in revenues for the current fiscal year.

Investors should be mindful of the fact that the outlook for the industry can have a material impact on the performance of the stock as well. In terms of the Zacks Industry Rank, Medical - Biomedical and Genetics is currently in the top 44% of the 250 plus Zacks industries. Our research shows that the top 50% of the Zacks-ranked industries outperform the bottom 50% by a factor of more than 2 to 1.

Starling Oncology, Inc. (STLN - Free Report) , another stock in the same industry, has yet to report results for the quarter ended September 2026. The results are expected to be released on November 5.

This company is expected to post quarterly loss of $0.07 per share in its upcoming report, which represents a year-over-year change of +50%. The consensus EPS estimate for the quarter has remained unchanged over the last 30 days.

Starling Oncology, Inc.'s revenues are expected to be $168.2 million, up 23.2% from the year-ago quarter.
2026-11-04 01:31 2d ago
2026-11-03 19:45 3d ago
DNB IMPORTANT DEADLINE: ROSEN, GLOBAL INVESTOR COUNSEL, Encourages Dun & Bradstreet Holdings, Inc. Investors to Secure Counsel Before Important November 10 Deadline in Securities Class Action - DNB
DNB Dun & Bradstreet Holdings
FMP Stock News
Original source text
New York, New York--(Newsfile Corp. - November 3, 2026) - WHY: Rosen Law Firm, a global investor rights law firm, reminds persons or entities that: (a) sold shares of Dun & Bradstreet Holdings, Inc. (NYSE: DNB) ("D&B") common stock in the open market from May 13, 2025 through August 26, 2025; (b) exchanged shares of D&B common stock into the August 26, 2025 merger of D&B with affiliates of Clearlake Capital Group, L.P. for $9.15 per share in cash (the "Merger"); and/or (c) held shares of D&B common stock as of the May 9, 2025 Record Date for the special meeting of stockholders and whose shares were voted on, or entitled to vote on, the Merger, of the important November 10, 2026 lead plaintiff deadline.

SO WHAT: If you sold Dun & Bradstreet common stock, held shares of D&B common stock on May 9, 2025, or exchanged shares of D&B common stock as a result of its merger, you may be entitled to compensation without payment of any out of pocket fees or costs through a contingency fee arrangement.

WHAT TO DO NEXT: To join the Dun & Bradstreet class action, go to https://rosenlegal.com/cases/dun-bradstreet-holdings-inc/join or call Phillip Kim, Esq. toll-free at 866-767-3653 or email [email protected] for information on the class action. A class action lawsuit has already been filed. If you wish to serve as lead plaintiff, you must move the Court no later than November 10, 2026. A lead plaintiff is a representative party acting on behalf of other class members in directing the litigation.

WHY ROSEN LAW: We encourage investors to select qualified counsel with a track record of success in leadership roles. Often, firms issuing notices do not have comparable experience, resources, or any meaningful peer recognition. Many of these firms do not actually handle securities class actions, but are merely middlemen that refer clients or partner with law firms that actually litigate the cases. Be wise in selecting counsel. The Rosen Law Firm represents investors throughout the globe, concentrating its practice in securities class actions and shareholder derivative litigation. Rosen Law Firm has achieved the largest ever securities class action settlement against a Chinese Company. Rosen Law Firm was Ranked No. 1 by ISS Securities Class Action Services for number of securities class action settlements in 2017. The firm has been ranked in the top 4 each year since 2013 and has recovered billions of dollars for investors. In 2019 alone the firm secured over $438 million for investors. In 2020, founding partner Laurence Rosen was named by law360 as a Titan of Plaintiffs' Bar. Many of the firm's attorneys have been recognized by Lawdragon and Super Lawyers.

DETAILS OF THE CASE: The lawsuit seeks to recover damages on behalf of investors that were damaged as a result of allegedly false and misleading statements and omissions of material facts in D&B's March 23, 2025 announcement of the Merger and the May 13, 2025 definitive proxy statement on Schedule 14A (the "Proxy"). Among other things, the complaint alleges the Proxy and other solicitation materials misled investors regarding the true value of D&B and the subject transaction, including portraying the Merger as the product of an ordinary-course strategic review and organic arm's-length interest in D&B, while omitting Executive Chairman Foley's personal interest in a quick sale. The complaint also alleges the Proxy omitted Bank of America Securities' valuations of superior alternatives to a whole-company sale, misstated that D&B's Board of Directors had approved downward revisions to D&B's financial projections and failed to disclose long-standing, material ties between Foley and D&B's financial and legal advisors.

To join the Dun & Bradstreet class action, go to https://rosenlegal.com/cases/dun-bradstreet-holdings-inc/join or call Phillip Kim, Esq. toll-free at 866-767-3653 or email [email protected] for information on the class action.

No Class Has Been Certified. Until a class is certified, you are not represented by counsel unless you retain one. You may select counsel of your choice. You may also remain an absent class member and do nothing at this point. An investor's ability to share in any potential future recovery is not dependent upon serving as lead plaintiff.

Follow us for updates on LinkedIn: https://www.linkedin.com/company/the-rosen-law-firm, on Twitter: https://twitter.com/rosen_firm or on Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/rosenlawfirm/.

Attorney Advertising. Prior results do not guarantee a similar outcome.

-------------------------------

To view the source version of this press release, please visit https://www.newsfilecorp.com/release/322402

Source: The Rosen Law Firm PA

Ready to Announce with Confidence?
Send us a message and a member of our TMX Newsfile team will contact you to discuss your needs.

Contact Us
2026-11-04 01:30 2d ago
2026-11-03 18:30 3d ago
Kaplan Fox Encourages Compass, Inc. (COMP) Investors to Contact the Firm Before the Deadline on December 8, 2026 for a Leadership Role
FOXA Fox Corp
FMP Stock News
Original source text
New York, New York--(Newsfile Corp. - November 3, 2026) - Kaplan Fox & Kilsheimer LLP announces that a class action lawsuit has been filed against Compass, Inc. ("Compass" or the "Company") (NYSE: COMP) on behalf of investors that purchased or otherwise acquired Compass common stock in direct exchange for Anywhere securities pursuant to the S-4 registration statement, 424B3 prospectus, and related oral communications (collectively, with materials incorporated therein, the "Offering Materials"), issued in connection with the January 2026 stock-for-stock exchange by which Compass acquired and merged with Anywhere (the "Merger").

CLICK HERE TO JOIN THE CASE

If you are an investor in Compass and have suffered losses, you may CLICK HERE to contact us. You may also contact Kaplan Fox by emailing [email protected] or by calling (646) 315-9003.

DEADLINE REMINDER: If you are a member of the proposed Class, you may move the court no later than December 8, 2026 for an opportunity to be lead plaintiff for the purported class. If you have losses we encourage you to contact us to learn more about the lead plaintiff process. You need not seek to become a lead plaintiff in order to share in any possible recovery.

The complaint alleges that the Offering Materials falsely attested that Defendants were making (and would continue to make) "reasonable best efforts to obtain [] authorizations and consents" "from certain regulatory authorities" and "to take, or cause to be taken, all appropriate actions and [. . .] all things necessary, proper or advisable under applicable law (including any antitrust laws) to consummate and make effective the merger at the earliest practicable date."

These representations, according to the complaint, were inaccurate because, in truth, "Defendants secretly hired Mike Davis-a lobbyist, lawyer, and ally of President Donald Trump-to obtain potentially illicit access to high-level Trump Administration Department of Justice ("DOJ") officials to circumvent the standard merger review process."

At the commencement of this action, according to the complaint, Compass stock closed at $9.19 per share-a decline of over 28% from the approximately $12.84 share price on the exchange date for the Merger.

CLICK HERE TO LEARN MORE

WHY CONTACT KAPLAN FOX?

Kaplan Fox & Kilsheimer LLP is a nationally recognized law firm focused on complex litigation, with offices in New York, Oakland, Los Angeles, Chicago, and New Jersey. Founded in 1956, the firm has spent more than 50 years prosecuting securities, antitrust, and consumer protection actions in federal and state courts nationwide, recovering more than $10 billion for clients and the classes it has represented.

Kaplan Fox is widely regarded as one of the nation's premier plaintiffs' securities litigation firms and has received recognition from Chambers and Partners, Benchmark Litigation, Super Lawyers, and Lawdragon. Serving as lead or co-lead counsel in many landmark cases, the firm has secured some of the largest recoveries in the history of securities litigation, including a $2.425 billion recovery on behalf of Bank of America shareholders in In re Bank of America—the largest recovery ever obtained for claims under Section 14(a) of the Securities Exchange Act—$800 million recovered for the Arkansas Teacher Retirement System and other pension funds in ATRS v. Allianz Global Investors, and a $475 million settlement in In re Merrill Lynch.

For decades, Kaplan Fox has represented public pension funds, institutional investors, businesses, and individuals in high-stakes litigation. Through its successful advocacy and precedent-setting victories, the firm has helped shape important areas of securities and corporate law while advancing accountability and protecting investor interests.

This press release may be considered Attorney Advertising in some jurisdictions under the applicable law and ethical rules. Past results do not guarantee future outcomes.

If you have any questions about this Notice, your rights, or your interests, please contact:

Contacting or submitting information to Kaplan Fox & Kilsheimer LLP does not create an attorney-client relationship, nor an obligation on the part of Kaplan Fox to retain you as a client.

https://www.kaplanfox.com/case/compass-comp-class-action/

To view the source version of this press release, please visit https://www.newsfilecorp.com/release/322051

Source: Kaplan Fox & Kilsheimer LLP

Ready to Announce with Confidence?
Send us a message and a member of our TMX Newsfile team will contact you to discuss your needs.

Contact Us
2026-11-04 01:30 2d ago
2026-11-03 20:00 3d ago
Kaplan Fox Alerts Investors of Triller Group Inc. (ILLR, ILLRW) with Significant Losses to a Securities Class Action Deadline on December 14, 2026
FOXA Fox Corp
FMP Stock News
Original source text
New York, New York--(Newsfile Corp. - November 3, 2026) - Kaplan Fox & Kilsheimer LLP announces that a class action lawsuit has been filed against Triller Group Inc. ("Triller" or the "Company") (OTC Pink: ILLR) (OTC Pink: ILLRW) on behalf of investors that purchased or otherwise acquired Triller securities between October 16, 2024 and December 29, 2025 (the "Class Period").

CLICK HERE TO JOIN THE CASE

If you are an investor in Triller and have suffered losses, you may CLICK HERE to contact us. You may also contact Kaplan Fox by emailing [email protected] or by calling (646) 315-9003.

DEADLINE REMINDER: If you are a member of the proposed Class, you may move the court no later than December 14, 2026 for an opportunity to be lead plaintiff for the purported class. If you have losses we encourage you to contact us to learn more about the lead plaintiff process. You need not seek to become a lead plaintiff in order to share in any possible recovery.

According to the complaint, on October 15, 2024, Triller, formerly known as AGBA Group Holding Limited, completed a merger, including the purported acquisition of Bare Knuckle Fighting Championship ("BKFC").

The complaint alleges that throughout the Class Period, Defendants made false and/or misleading statements and/or failed to disclose that (i) Triller's control over and consolidation of BKFC was tenuous, overstated, and/or non-existent; (ii) Triller could not timely file one or more of its periodic financial reports with the SEC as required by the NASDAQ's listing requirements, in part, because of accounting issues related to the foregoing; (iii) as a result of all the foregoing, Triller was at an increased risk of being delisted from the NASDAQ; and (iv) accordingly, Triller's disclosure controls and procedures were deficient, the full scope and severity of issues with its financial controls were understated, and the overall benefits of the Merger were overstated.

The truth allegedly began to emerge on March 31, 2025 when Triller filed a Form NT 10-K, disclosing its inability to timely file its annual report on Form 10-K for the quarter and year ended December 31, 2024. On this news, the price of Triller stock fell $1.40 per share, or 17.95%, to close at $6.40 per share on April 1, 2025.

Then, on December 30, 2025, according to the complaint, Triller issued a press release confirming the suspension of trading on the Nasdaq Stock Market and delisting of the Company's securities stemming from the Company not having been able to file two periodic reports by a December 24, 2025 deadline. Further, the Company's press release attributed the filing delay "to one remaining technical matter involving the consolidation of accounts for a U.S.-based operation within Triller Group [i.e., BKFC]."

CLICK HERE TO LEARN MORE

WHY CONTACT KAPLAN FOX?

Kaplan Fox & Kilsheimer LLP is a nationally recognized law firm focused on complex litigation, with offices in New York, Oakland, Los Angeles, Chicago, and New Jersey. Founded in 1956, the firm has spent more than 50 years prosecuting securities, antitrust, and consumer protection actions in federal and state courts nationwide, recovering more than $10 billion for clients and the classes it has represented.

Kaplan Fox is widely regarded as one of the nation's premier plaintiffs' securities litigation firms and has received recognition from Chambers and Partners, Benchmark Litigation, Super Lawyers, and Lawdragon. Serving as lead or co-lead counsel in many landmark cases, the firm has secured some of the largest recoveries in the history of securities litigation, including a $2.425 billion recovery on behalf of Bank of America shareholders in In re Bank of America—the largest recovery ever obtained for claims under Section 14(a) of the Securities Exchange Act—$800 million recovered for the Arkansas Teacher Retirement System and other pension funds in ATRS v. Allianz Global Investors, and a $475 million settlement in In re Merrill Lynch.

For decades, Kaplan Fox has represented public pension funds, institutional investors, businesses, and individuals in high-stakes litigation. Through its successful advocacy and precedent-setting victories, the firm has helped shape important areas of securities and corporate law while advancing accountability and protecting investor interests.

This press release may be considered Attorney Advertising in some jurisdictions under the applicable law and ethical rules. Past results do not guarantee future outcomes.

If you have any questions about this Notice, your rights, or your interests, please contact:

Contacting or submitting information to Kaplan Fox & Kilsheimer LLP does not create an attorney-client relationship, nor an obligation on the part of Kaplan Fox to retain you as a client.

https://www.kaplanfox.com/case/triller-group-illr-class-action/

To view the source version of this press release, please visit https://www.newsfilecorp.com/release/322054

Source: Kaplan Fox & Kilsheimer LLP

Ready to Announce with Confidence?
Send us a message and a member of our TMX Newsfile team will contact you to discuss your needs.

Contact Us
2026-11-04 01:29 2d ago
2026-11-03 17:55 3d ago
INVESTOR ALERT: Pomerantz Law Firm Investigates Claims On Behalf of Investors of Six Flags Entertainment Corporation- FUN
FUN Six Flags Entertainment
FMP Stock News
Original source text
NEW YORK, Nov. 03, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Pomerantz LLP is investigating claims on behalf of investors of Six Flags Entertainment Corporation (“Six Flags” or the “Company”) (NYSE: FUN).  Such investors are advised to contact Danielle Peyton at [email protected] or 646-581-9980, ext. 7980.

The investigation concerns whether Six Flags and certain of its officers and/or directors have engaged in securities fraud or other unlawful business practices. 

[Click here for information about joining the class action]

On October 12, 2026, a Six Flags Over Georgia park visitor was killed after falling from a roller coaster. Following the fatal accident, the Company shut down nine roller coasters, citing safety concerns.

On this news, Six Flags’s stock price fell $1.21 per share, or 10.60%, to close at $10.20 per share on October 13, 2026.

Pomerantz LLP, with offices in New York, Chicago, Los Angeles, London, Paris, and Tel Aviv, is acknowledged as one of the premier firms in the areas of corporate, securities, and antitrust class litigation. Founded by the late Abraham L. Pomerantz, known as the dean of the class action bar, Pomerantz pioneered the field of securities class actions. Today, more than 85 years later, Pomerantz continues in the tradition he established, fighting for the rights of the victims of securities fraud, breaches of fiduciary duty, and corporate misconduct. The Firm has recovered numerous multimillion-dollar damages awards on behalf of class members. See www.pomlaw.com.

Attorney advertising. Prior results do not guarantee similar outcomes.  

CONTACT:
Danielle Peyton
Pomerantz LLP
[email protected]
646-581-9980 ext. 7980
2026-11-04 01:27 2d ago
2026-11-03 20:15 3d ago
PBOC sets USD/CNY reference rate at 6.7180 vs. 6.7150 previous FMP Forex News
Original source text
On Wednesday, the People's Bank of China (PBOC) sets the USD/CNY central rate for the trading session ahead at 6.7180 compared to the previous day's fix of 6.7150 and 6.6811 Reuters estimate.
2026-11-04 01:27 2d ago
2026-11-03 17:58 3d ago
INVESTOR ALERT: Pomerantz Law Firm Reminds Investors with Losses on their Investment in Fluence Energy, Inc. of Class Action Lawsuit and Upcoming Deadlines – FLNC
FLNC Fluence Energy
FMP Stock News
Original source text
NEW YORK, Nov. 03, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Pomerantz LLP announces that a class action lawsuit has been filed against Fluence Energy, Inc. (“Fluence” or the “Company”) (NASDAQ: FLNC).   Such investors are advised to contact Danielle Peyton at [email protected] or 646-581-9980, (or 888.4-POMLAW), toll-free, Ext. 7980. Those who inquire by e-mail are encouraged to include their mailing address, telephone number, and the number of shares purchased.

The class action concerns whether Fluence and certain of its officers and/or directors have engaged in securities fraud or other unlawful business practices.

You have until November 30, 2026, to ask the Court to appoint you as Lead Plaintiff for the class if you purchased or otherwise acquired Fluence securities during the Class Period. A copy of the Complaint can be obtained at www.pomerantzlaw.com.        

[Click here for information about joining the class action]

On February 4, 2026, after the market closed, Fluence reported first quarter 2026 financial results, including a GAAP gross profit margin of approximately 4.9%, a 6.5 percentage point decline year over year, due to “additional estimated costs on two projects.”  Further, net losses also increased to $62.6 million, compared to a net loss of approximately $57.0 million for the same quarter last year.  Nonetheless, the Company continued to allege that its growth was being fueled by “accelerating data center growth, utility demand and rising industrial loads” and the Company has “been preparing for this inflection in growth with our expanded sales effort, global supply chain and domestic content strategy, which are driving our ability to deliver competitive products to customers around the world.”

On this news, Fluence’s stock price fell $10.04 per share or 34.63%, to close at $18.95 per share on February 5, 2026.

Then, on August 5, 2026, after the market closed, Fluence announced third quarter financial results, including that revenue of $6.49.8 million was “weaker than expected, primarily reflecting production delays at new contract manufacturing facilities.”  Further the Company reported “adjusted gross profit margin of approximately 5.9%, compared to approximately 15.4% in the same quarter last year, primarily reflecting the impact of delays to revenue.”  The Company concluded that it “now expects that $400.0 million in project deliveries will be delayed into fiscal 2027 due to production issues at a new international contract manufacturing facility and construction related delays that affected the completion and start-up of a new U.S. contract manufacturing facility.”  As a result, the Company slashed its guidance, cutting its fiscal year 2026 revenue guidance by $0.4 billion at the midpoint, and its adjusted EBITDA guidance by $60 million at the midpoint, a -120% change.

On this news, Fluence’s stock fell $1.02 per share, or 7.17%, to close at $13.21 per share on August 6, 2026.

Finally, on September 16, 2026, Fluence announced a mid-quarter guidance update, revealing that, among other things, the Company was cutting its full year revenue guide again, this time by approximately $0.6 billion, to $2.4 billion.  The Company also dramatically cut its full year adjusted EBITDA guide from negative $10 million, to negative $200 million.  The Company attributed the revision to ongoing “delays in the ramp-up of our contract manufacturing facility.”

On this news, Fluence’s stock price fell $1.39 per share, or 15.36%, to close at $7.66 per share on September 17, 2026.

Pomerantz LLP, with offices in New York, Chicago, Los Angeles, London, Paris, and Tel Aviv, is acknowledged as one of the premier firms in the areas of corporate, securities, and antitrust class litigation. Founded by the late Abraham L. Pomerantz, known as the dean of the class action bar, Pomerantz pioneered the field of securities class actions. Today, more than 85 years later, Pomerantz continues in the tradition he established, fighting for the rights of the victims of securities fraud, breaches of fiduciary duty, and corporate misconduct. The Firm has recovered numerous multimillion-dollar damages awards on behalf of class members. See www.pomlaw.com.

Attorney advertising.  Prior results do not guarantee similar outcomes.

CONTACT:
Danielle Peyton
Pomerantz LLP
[email protected]
646-581-9980 ext. 7980
2026-11-04 01:26 2d ago
2026-11-03 19:15 3d ago
What Amdocs (DOX) Said on Its Q4 Earnings Call
DOX Amdocs
FMP Stock News
Original source text
Amdocs NASDAQ: DOX reported fourth-quarter and full-year fiscal 2026 results in line with its guidance while outlining a fiscal 2027 outlook that reflects a significant expected revenue and profit impact from its situation with T-Mobile.

President and Chief Executive Officer Shimie Hortig said the company is repositioning around its Amdocs Agentic Operating System for Telco, or aOS, while expanding into the insurance software market through the $340 million cash acquisition of EIS. However, Amdocs expects fiscal 2027 revenue to decline as it incorporates conservative assumptions related to T-Mobile and exits certain non-strategic activities.

Get Amdocs alerts:

Fiscal 2026 Results Meet Guidance For the fourth quarter, Amdocs reported revenue of approximately $1.194 billion, up 3.8% from a year earlier as reported and 4% in constant currency. Non-GAAP operating margin was 21.6%, unchanged sequentially, while non-GAAP diluted earnings per share totaled $1.98, one cent above the midpoint of the company’s guidance.

GAAP diluted earnings per share was $1.35, below Amdocs’ guided range of $1.48 to $1.56. Chief Financial Officer Tal Rozenfeld attributed the shortfall primarily to a restructuring charge of roughly $0.22 per share associated with accelerating the company’s internal transformation and agentic-first strategy.

Fourth-quarter free cash flow before restructuring payments was $202 million.

For fiscal 2026, revenue rose 3.6% as reported to $4.697 billion and increased 3% in constant currency at the midpoint of guidance. North American revenue grew approximately 0.6%, while Europe rose about 8% and the rest of the world increased roughly 11%.

Non-GAAP operating margin improved 20 basis points to 21.6%. Non-GAAP diluted EPS rose 6% for the year. Free cash flow before restructuring payments was $729 million, at the high end of the company’s $710 million to $730 million guidance range. Reported free cash flow, including $167 million in restructuring payments, was $562 million. aOS Agreements and Insurance Expansion Hortig highlighted an eight-year strategic agreement with AT&T, Amdocs’ largest customer, designed to accelerate AT&T’s adoption of agentic technology alongside its own artificial intelligence capabilities. Under the arrangement, the companies will operate as one delivery team and share responsibility for delivering projects more quickly while reducing the cost of modernizing and operating critical systems.

The company also announced a 10-year agreement with VEON to apply aOS across operations, customer experiences and digital services. Other aOS-related agreements included a multi-year deal with Globe in the Philippines to modernize core business platforms and IT operations, and an engagement with VodafoneThree in the United Kingdom to upgrade B2B support systems and consolidate legacy systems onto an Amdocs enterprise stack.

Amdocs said its previously announced 10-year Liberty Latin America agreement was another example of the platform’s sales momentum. Hortig said the company’s aOS wins, including its agreement with AT&T, are expected to contribute to growth outside the T-Mobile relationship during fiscal 2027.

Separately, Amdocs acquired EIS for $340 million in cash as part of its move into insurance software. EIS provides insurance core systems spanning policy administration, billing, claims and customer engagement. Hortig said EIS serves insurance carriers including Aflac, Allstate, AAA, BNP Paribas and Carrefour.

“Insurance is a large and growing market,” Hortig said, describing it as an industry with regulated operating environments, complex mission-critical platforms and data-intensive workflows similar to telecommunications. The company said it does not currently plan to expand into multiple additional verticals beyond insurance.

T-Mobile Headwind Drives Fiscal 2027 Outlook Amdocs said it faces a major headwind from T-Mobile, citing reduced discretionary spending, the completion of a one-time UScellular customer integration project during fiscal 2026, and a dispute related to a recently signed agreement that has escalated into a legal dispute.

Hortig said Amdocs continues to support T-Mobile and that there has been no termination of its agreement. He declined to provide customer-specific revenue figures because of the confidential nature of the matter, but said the company was prepared to defend its position, including through arbitration.

“This is an isolated situation involving one customer,” Hortig said. The company expects the rest of its business, excluding T-Mobile, to grow at a mid-single-digit rate in fiscal 2027.

After adjusting for the divestiture of its Vubiquity media business and the exit of certain hardware resale and other non-strategic activities, Amdocs expects fiscal 2027 revenue to decline 7% to 11% in pro forma constant currency. On a reported basis, revenue is expected to decline 14.3% to 17.9%, including an estimated 760-basis-point impact from the exited activities.

The company said revenue associated with the media divestiture and hardware resale activities was roughly $360 million in fiscal 2026. It expects first-quarter fiscal 2027 revenue of $955 million to $995 million.

Amdocs’ 12-month backlog stood at $3.5 billion at the end of the fourth quarter. On a pro forma basis, backlog declined 9.6% year over year and sequentially, primarily reflecting assumptions related to T-Mobile. Excluding T-Mobile, the company said backlog for the rest of the business rose by a mid-single-digit percentage from a year earlier.

Margin, Cash Flow and Capital Return Plans The company expects fiscal 2027 non-GAAP operating margin of 19.2% to 19.8%, with the midpoint about 210 basis points below fiscal 2026. Rozenfeld said margins are expected to begin the year below the annual midpoint before improving sequentially and reaching the high end of the annual range by the fourth quarter.

Non-GAAP diluted EPS is expected to decline 26% to 30% in fiscal 2027, reflecting the T-Mobile impact, higher financing costs associated with merger-and-acquisition activity, and a projected non-GAAP effective tax rate of 16% to 19%.

Amdocs expects fiscal 2027 free cash flow before restructuring payments of $440 million to $500 million. The company plans to return the majority of free cash flow to shareholders, although it expects a slower pace of share repurchases as it prioritizes investment in its growth strategy.

The board authorized a proposed 3% increase in the quarterly cash dividend to $0.586 per share, subject to shareholder approval at the January 2027 annual meeting.

Looking toward fiscal 2028, Amdocs said it expects to be positioned for mid-single-digit revenue growth and high-single-digit growth in non-GAAP diluted EPS, supported by aOS sales momentum, its insurance expansion and internal productivity initiatives.

About Amdocs (NASDAQ:DOX)Amdocs Ltd. NASDAQ: DOX is a global provider of software and technology services for communications, media and entertainment companies. Its solutions help service providers manage customer relationships, billing, subscriptions, product offerings and digital experiences across consumer and enterprise markets.

The company's portfolio includes business support systems and operational support systems, cloud-based software, artificial intelligence and automation tools, network and service management platforms, and solutions for media distribution and monetization.

This instant news alert was generated by narrative science technology and financial data from MarketBeat in order to provide readers with the fastest reporting and unbiased coverage. Please send any questions or comments about this story to [email protected].

Should You Invest $1,000 in Amdocs Right Now?Before you consider Amdocs, you'll want to hear this.

MarketBeat keeps track of Wall Street's top-rated and best performing research analysts and the stocks they recommend to their clients on a daily basis. MarketBeat has identified the five stocks that top analysts are quietly whispering to their clients to buy now before the broader market catches on... and Amdocs wasn't on the list.

While Amdocs currently has a Hold rating among analysts, top-rated analysts believe these five stocks are better buys.

View The Five Stocks Here

The AI wave will soon hit public markets with Anthropic and OpenAI set to go public later this year. However, you don't have to wait to invest. This report shows seven AI stocks that you can buy today while the big model providers get ready to go public.

Get This Free Report

Continue following MarketBeat

Add MarketBeat as your preferred source on Google to see our latest stories in your feed.
2026-11-04 01:24 2d ago
2026-11-03 18:51 3d ago
Matador Resources (MTDR) Q3 Earnings and Revenues Beat Estimates
MTDR Matador Resources Company
FMP Stock News
Original source text
Matador Resources (MTDR - Free Report) came out with quarterly earnings of $2.08 per share, beating the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $1.81 per share. This compares to earnings of $1.36 per share a year ago. These figures are adjusted for non-recurring items.

This quarterly report represents an earnings surprise of +14.92%. A quarter ago, it was expected that this independent oil and gas company would post earnings of $2.05 per share when it actually produced earnings of $2.61, delivering a surprise of +27.32%.

Over the last four quarters, the company has surpassed consensus EPS estimates four times.

Matador, which belongs to the Zacks Oil and Gas - Exploration and Production - United States industry, posted revenues of $1.22 billion for the quarter ended September 2026, surpassing the Zacks Consensus Estimate by 26.38%. This compares to year-ago revenues of $939.02 million. The company has topped consensus revenue estimates three times over the last four quarters.

The sustainability of the stock's immediate price movement based on the recently-released numbers and future earnings expectations will mostly depend on management's commentary on the earnings call.

Matador shares have added about 31.4% since the beginning of the year versus the S&P 500's gain of 10.2%.

What's Next for Matador?While Matador has outperformed the market so far this year, the question that comes to investors' minds is: what's next for the stock?

There are no easy answers to this key question, but one reliable measure that can help investors address this is the company's earnings outlook. Not only does this include current consensus earnings expectations for the coming quarter(s), but also how these expectations have changed lately.

Empirical research shows a strong correlation between near-term stock movements and trends in earnings estimate revisions. Investors can track such revisions by themselves or rely on a tried-and-tested rating tool like the Zacks Rank, which has an impressive track record of harnessing the power of earnings estimate revisions.

Ahead of this earnings release, the estimate revisions trend for Matador was favorable. While the magnitude and direction of estimate revisions could change following the company's just-released earnings report, the current status translates into a Zacks Rank #2 (Buy) for the stock. So, the shares are expected to outperform the market in the near future. You can see the complete list of today's Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.

It will be interesting to see how estimates for the coming quarters and the current fiscal year change in the days ahead. The current consensus EPS estimate is $2.14 on $1.09 billion in revenues for the coming quarter and $7.94 on $3.95 billion in revenues for the current fiscal year.

Investors should be mindful of the fact that the outlook for the industry can have a material impact on the performance of the stock as well. In terms of the Zacks Industry Rank, Oil and Gas - Exploration and Production - United States is currently in the top 11% of the 250 plus Zacks industries. Our research shows that the top 50% of the Zacks-ranked industries outperform the bottom 50% by a factor of more than 2 to 1.

Another stock from the same industry, HighPeak Energy, Inc. (HPK - Free Report) , has yet to report results for the quarter ended September 2026. The results are expected to be released on November 9.

This company is expected to post quarterly earnings of $0.07 per share in its upcoming report, which represents a year-over-year change of +133.3%. The consensus EPS estimate for the quarter has been revised 340% higher over the last 30 days to the current level.

HighPeak Energy, Inc.'s revenues are expected to be $251.85 million, up 33.4% from the year-ago quarter.
2026-11-04 01:24 2d ago
2026-11-03 19:30 3d ago
Primoris Services (PRIM) Reports Q3 Earnings: What Key Metrics Have to Say
PRIM Primoris Services Corporation
FMP Stock News
Original source text
For the quarter ended September 2026, Primoris Services (PRIM - Free Report) reported revenue of $1.95 billion, down 10.4% over the same period last year. EPS came in at $1.20, compared to $1.88 in the year-ago quarter.

The reported revenue represents a surprise of -4.19% over the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $2.04 billion. With the consensus EPS estimate being $0.75, the EPS surprise was +60%.

While investors scrutinize revenue and earnings changes year-over-year and how they compare with Wall Street expectations to determine their next move, some key metrics always offer a more accurate picture of a company's financial health.

As these metrics influence top- and bottom-line performance, comparing them to the year-ago numbers and what analysts estimated helps investors project a stock's price performance more accurately.

Here is how Primoris Services performed in the just reported quarter in terms of the metrics most widely monitored and projected by Wall Street analysts:

Total Backlog: $14.07 billion compared to the $13.67 billion average estimate based on four analysts.Total Backlog - Energy: $5.99 billion versus $6.1 billion estimated by three analysts on average.Total Backlog - Utilities: $8.08 billion versus the three-analyst average estimate of $7.51 billion.Revenue- Energy: $1.22 billion versus $1.26 billion estimated by three analysts on average. Compared to the year-ago quarter, this number represents a -17.6% change.Revenue- Utilities: $770.9 million versus the three-analyst average estimate of $738.23 million. The reported number represents a year-over-year change of +4.5%.Gross Profit- Energy: $104.5 million compared to the $94.72 million average estimate based on three analysts.Gross Profit- Utilities: $100.2 million versus the three-analyst average estimate of $87.39 million.View all Key Company Metrics for Primoris Services here>>>

Shares of Primoris Services have returned -8.4% over the past month versus the Zacks S&P 500 composite's -2.3% change. The stock currently has a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold), indicating that it could perform in line with the broader market in the near term.
2026-11-04 01:23 2d ago
2026-11-03 17:46 3d ago
INVESTOR ALERT: Pomerantz Law Firm Reminds Investors with Losses on their Investment in O-I Glass, Inc. of Class Action Lawsuit and Upcoming Deadlines – OI
OI O-I Glass
FMP Stock News
Original source text
NEW YORK, Nov. 03, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Pomerantz LLP announces that a class action lawsuit has been filed against O-I Glass, Inc. (“O-I Glass” or the “Company”) (NYSE: OI).   Such investors are advised to contact Danielle Peyton at [email protected] or 646-581-9980, (or 888.4-POMLAW), toll-free, Ext. 7980. Those who inquire by e-mail are encouraged to include their mailing address, telephone number, and the number of shares purchased.

The class action concerns whether O-I Glass and certain of its officers and/or directors have engaged in securities fraud or other unlawful business practices.

You have until December 28, 2026, to ask the Court to appoint you as Lead Plaintiff for the class if you purchased or otherwise acquired O-I Glass securities during the Class Period. A copy of the Complaint can be obtained at www.pomerantzlaw.com.        

[Click here for information about joining the class action]

On July 28, 2026, O-I Glass issued a press release reporting second quarter 2026 results that fell materially below expectations and accordingly revised its 2026 guidance and realigned its 2027 targets to reflect current business headwinds and a more gradual rate of improvement.  O-I Glass’s management blamed the shortfall on “commercial pressures, higher energy-related costs and operational challenges in Europe”.

On this news, O-I Glass’s stock price fell $9.06 per share, or 15%, to close at $7.70 per share on July 29, 2026.

Pomerantz LLP, with offices in New York, Chicago, Los Angeles, London, Paris, and Tel Aviv, is acknowledged as one of the premier firms in the areas of corporate, securities, and antitrust class litigation. Founded by the late Abraham L. Pomerantz, known as the dean of the class action bar, Pomerantz pioneered the field of securities class actions. Today, more than 85 years later, Pomerantz continues in the tradition he established, fighting for the rights of the victims of securities fraud, breaches of fiduciary duty, and corporate misconduct. The Firm has recovered numerous multimillion-dollar damages awards on behalf of class members. See www.pomlaw.com.

Attorney advertising.  Prior results do not guarantee similar outcomes.  

CONTACT:
Danielle Peyton
Pomerantz LLP
[email protected]
646-581-9980 ext. 7980
2026-11-04 01:23 2d ago
2026-11-03 19:08 3d ago
ROSEN, A LEADING INVESTOR RIGHTS LAW FIRM, Encourages O-I Glass, Inc. Investors to Secure Counsel Before Important Deadline in Securities Class Action - OI
OI O-I Glass
FMP Stock News
Original source text
NEW YORK, Nov. 03, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) --

WHY: Rosen Law Firm, a global investor rights law firm, announces a class action lawsuit on behalf of purchasers of common stock of O-I Glass, Inc. (NYSE: OI) between March 14, 2025 and July 28, 2026, both dates inclusive (the “Class Period”). A class action lawsuit has already been filed. If you wish to serve as lead plaintiff, you must move the Court no later than December 28, 2026.

SO WHAT: If you purchased O-I Glass common stock during the Class Period you may be entitled to compensation without payment of any out of pocket fees or costs through a contingency fee arrangement.

WHAT TO DO NEXT: To join the O-I Glass class action, go to https://rosenlegal.com/cases/oi-glass-inc/join or call Phillip Kim, Esq. toll-free at 866-767-3653 or email [email protected] for information on the class action. A class action lawsuit has already been filed. If you wish to serve as lead plaintiff, you must move the Court no later than December 28, 2026. A lead plaintiff is a representative party acting on behalf of other class members in directing the litigation.

WHY ROSEN LAW: We encourage investors to select qualified counsel with a track record of success in leadership roles. Often, firms issuing notices do not have comparable experience, resources, or any meaningful peer recognition. Be wise in selecting counsel. The Rosen Law Firm represents investors throughout the globe, concentrating its practice in securities class actions and shareholder derivative litigation. Rosen Law Firm has achieved the largest ever securities class action settlement against a Chinese Company. Rosen Law Firm was Ranked No. 1 by ISS Securities Class Action Services for number of securities class action settlements in 2017. The firm has been ranked in the top 4 each year since 2013 and has recovered billions of dollars for investors. In 2019 alone the firm secured over $438 million for investors. In 2020, founding partner Laurence Rosen was named by law360 as a Titan of Plaintiffs’ Bar. Many of the firm’s attorneys have been recognized by Lawdragon and Super Lawyers.

DETAILS OF THE CASE: According to the lawsuit, defendants provided investors with material information concerning O-I Glass’ expected financial outlook for 2026, including its expectations for adjusted EBITDA and free cash flow, as well as growth expectations for its glass-packaging business. Defendants’ statements included, among other things, confidence in O-I Glass’ ability to drive growth through its Fit to Win initiative, emphasizing “a more premium and resilient business portfolio” and disciplined pricing, while navigating challenges in its European operations.

According to the lawsuit, defendants provided these overwhelmingly positive statements to investors while simultaneously disseminating materially false and misleading statements and/or concealing material adverse facts concerning the true state of O-I Glass’ Fit to Win program, including the delay in achieving its targeted cost savings, higher than expected expenses, operation disruptions that materially offset Fit to Win benefits, and continued competitive and energy-cost pressures affecting its European operations. When the true details entered the market, the lawsuit claims that investors suffered damages.

To join the O-I Glass class action, go to https://rosenlegal.com/cases/oi-glass-inc/join or call Phillip Kim, Esq. toll-free at 866-767-3653 or email [email protected] for information on the class action.

No Class Has Been Certified. Until a class is certified, you are not represented by counsel unless you retain one. You may select counsel of your choice. You may also remain an absent class member and do nothing at this point. An investor’s ability to share in any potential future recovery is not dependent upon serving as lead plaintiff.

Follow us for updates on LinkedIn: https://www.linkedin.com/company/the-rosen-law-firm, on Twitter: https://twitter.com/rosen_firm or on Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/rosenlawfirm/.

Attorney Advertising. Prior results do not guarantee a similar outcome.

Contact Information:

 Laurence Rosen, Esq.
 Phillip Kim, Esq.
 The Rosen Law Firm, P.A.
 275 Madison Avenue, 40th Floor
 New York, NY 10016
 Tel: (212) 686-1060
 Toll Free: (866) 767-3653
 Fax: (212) 202-3827
 [email protected]
 www.rosenlegal.com
2026-11-04 01:23 2d ago
2026-11-03 18:51 3d ago
Duolingo, Inc. (DUOL) Q3 Earnings Miss Estimates
DUOL Duolingo
FMP Stock News
Original source text
Duolingo, Inc. (DUOL - Free Report) came out with quarterly earnings of $0.54 per share, missing the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $0.55 per share. This compares to earnings of $0.95 per share a year ago. These figures are adjusted for non-recurring items.

This quarterly report represents an earnings surprise of -1.82%. A quarter ago, it was expected that this company would post earnings of $0.61 per share when it actually produced earnings of $0.66, delivering a surprise of +8.2%.

Over the last four quarters, the company has surpassed consensus EPS estimates three times.

Duolingo, which belongs to the Zacks Technology Services industry, posted revenues of $309.01 million for the quarter ended September 2026, surpassing the Zacks Consensus Estimate by 1.43%. This compares to year-ago revenues of $271.71 million. The company has topped consensus revenue estimates four times over the last four quarters.

The sustainability of the stock's immediate price movement based on the recently-released numbers and future earnings expectations will mostly depend on management's commentary on the earnings call.

Duolingo shares have lost about 22.9% since the beginning of the year versus the S&P 500's gain of 10.2%.

What's Next for Duolingo?While Duolingo has underperformed the market so far this year, the question that comes to investors' minds is: what's next for the stock?

There are no easy answers to this key question, but one reliable measure that can help investors address this is the company's earnings outlook. Not only does this include current consensus earnings expectations for the coming quarter(s), but also how these expectations have changed lately.

Empirical research shows a strong correlation between near-term stock movements and trends in earnings estimate revisions. Investors can track such revisions by themselves or rely on a tried-and-tested rating tool like the Zacks Rank, which has an impressive track record of harnessing the power of earnings estimate revisions.

Ahead of this earnings release, the estimate revisions trend for Duolingo was mixed. While the magnitude and direction of estimate revisions could change following the company's just-released earnings report, the current status translates into a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold) for the stock. So, the shares are expected to perform in line with the market in the near future. You can see the complete list of today's Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.

It will be interesting to see how estimates for the coming quarters and the current fiscal year change in the days ahead. The current consensus EPS estimate is $0.53 on $313.91 million in revenues for the coming quarter and $2.62 on $1.21 billion in revenues for the current fiscal year.

Investors should be mindful of the fact that the outlook for the industry can have a material impact on the performance of the stock as well. In terms of the Zacks Industry Rank, Technology Services is currently in the top 39% of the 250 plus Zacks industries. Our research shows that the top 50% of the Zacks-ranked industries outperform the bottom 50% by a factor of more than 2 to 1.

One other stock from the same industry, Kodiak AI, Inc. (KDK - Free Report) , is yet to report results for the quarter ended September 2026. The results are expected to be released on November 5.

This company is expected to post quarterly loss of $0.25 per share in its upcoming report, which represents a year-over-year change of +49%. The consensus EPS estimate for the quarter has remained unchanged over the last 30 days.

Kodiak AI, Inc.'s revenues are expected to be $2.53 million, up 228.1% from the year-ago quarter.
2026-11-04 01:23 2d ago
2026-11-03 20:15 3d ago
What Duolingo (DUOL) Said on Its Q3 Earnings Call
DUOL Duolingo
FMP Stock News
Original source text
Is Duolingo the Next Netflix-Style Comeback Story?Duolingo NASDAQ: DUOL said daily active user growth accelerated for a second consecutive quarter in the third quarter, while bookings, revenue and profitability exceeded the company’s expectations.

Co-Founder and CEO Luis von Ahn said daily active users increased 29% year over year in the quarter, accelerating from 23% growth in the second quarter. The company expects fourth-quarter DAU growth to be similar to the third-quarter rate and said fourth-quarter bookings should be slightly ahead of its prior guidance.

Get Duolingo alerts:

2 Falling Knives That Might Be Worth Catching“At the beginning of the year, we laid out a plan to prioritize teaching better and user growth,” von Ahn said. “We’re now seeing the user acceleration we hoped for.”

CFO Gillian Munson said growth was broad-based geographically, with year-over-year DAU growth accelerating in eight of Duolingo’s 10 largest countries. Subscription bookings growth was in the double digits in a majority of the company’s operating regions, she said.

User Growth Driven by Product Improvements Duolingo: This Beaten-Down Growth Stock May Bounce BackVon Ahn said most of the company’s user growth has come from ongoing product improvements rather than individual marketing events or partnerships. He described Duolingo’s “Green Machine” as an optimization process under which the company runs hundreds of A/B tests each week to improve its app.

Those experiments have primarily improved retention, which has contributed to the increase in active users, according to von Ahn. The company said its number of experiments in the most recent month was about 90% higher than a year earlier, while employee headcount rose about 10%.

Duolingo has also benefited from several events, including its prior-quarter streak revival initiative and third-quarter partnerships with games Brawl Stars and Eggy Party. Von Ahn said the partnerships brought in users who retained well because rewards required them to return to Duolingo across multiple days, helping establish a habit.

The company does not exchange payments with gaming partners, von Ahn said. Instead, the arrangements are structured as cross-promotions intended to benefit both parties. Duolingo expects such partnerships to occur a couple of times a year rather than become a large-scale strategy, he added.

Munson also said paid marketing has been a success during 2026. Paid marketing represents roughly 60% of Duolingo’s non-compensation marketing spend, which totals a little more than $100 million. The company said that spending is profitable and that it has continued to improve the returns it receives from customer acquisition efforts.

Monetization Focus Shifts While Protecting Free Experience Management said it is beginning to place more emphasis on monetization after prioritizing user growth and teaching improvements earlier in the year. Von Ahn said the company’s internal guardrail is not to further degrade the experience for free users.

Rather than add friction to the free version of the service, Duolingo plans to pursue monetization through additional A/B testing, in-app purchases, longer free trials, better advertising and features intended to encourage subscriptions.

“The one thing that you’re not going to see us do is add friction to the free user experience,” von Ahn said.

He said longer free trials have improved conversion rates in testing, though they are not yet being offered to every user. Duolingo also cited monetization opportunities around Avatar Suits and Chess. The company said Chess reached 10 million daily active users and remains “completely under-monetized,” according to von Ahn.

Paid subscriber growth has continued to lag the recent acceleration in DAUs, but Munson said subscriber figures largely track revenue and could bottom in a couple of quarters as the company works through bookings from earlier periods. Management emphasized that users can take years to monetize, creating a larger audience for future subscription and advertising efforts.

Duolingo Max Sunset and Video Call Expansion Duolingo is sunsetting its higher-priced Max subscription tier after lowering the cost of its AI-powered Video Call feature. Von Ahn said Video Call initially cost about $0.30 per call to operate but now costs well under $0.01 per call, mainly due to a shift to open-source or open-weight models.

The lower costs enabled the company to move Video Call into its Super Duolingo subscription tier, where it can reach about 10 times as many users as it did through Max. Management said A/B testing indicated that offering Video Call through Super is favorable for revenue and supports broader adoption of the learning feature.

Duolingo has stopped selling Max to new users. Munson said Max Individual subscribers will be moved to Super Family at a similar price, gaining the ability to add friends and family members. Max Family will remain through the end of the year, though it represents a smaller portion of paid users and bookings.

Management said the transition is expected to be slightly positive for bookings in the short term but not material. Over the longer term, the company expects the expanded Super offering to support subscriptions and learning engagement.

Fourth-Quarter and Full-Year Outlook For the fourth quarter, Duolingo expects:

Year-over-year bookings growth of 13%. Revenue growth of 14%. An adjusted EBITDA margin of 26.1%. Adjusted EBITDA of approximately $84 million, roughly flat from a year earlier. Munson said fourth-quarter gross margin is expected to decline slightly from the third quarter as Video Call becomes available to all paid subscribers. Operating expenses are expected to rise faster than revenue because of continued investment and the second part of an employee bonus tied to reaccelerating user growth.

Third-quarter operating expenses included an $11 million bonus accrual, with an additional portion included in fourth-quarter guidance. The company expects to pay the full bonus in early 2027.

For the full year, Duolingo expects bookings growth of 12%, revenue growth of 18% and an adjusted EBITDA margin of 26.5%. The company plans to provide its full 2027 outlook in February.

Looking ahead, management said artificial intelligence is improving both its internal development process and its product offerings. Duolingo expects to spend single-digit millions on live AI inference costs for free users next year, while continuing to expand AI-powered learning features and use AI tools to increase the pace of experimentation and content creation.

About Duolingo (NASDAQ:DUOL)Duolingo, Inc develops technology-based learning products designed to make education accessible and engaging. Its flagship Duolingo mobile and web platform offers gamified courses in languages including Spanish, English, French, German and Japanese, among others. Lessons incorporate interactive exercises, personalized practice and achievement-based features intended to support regular learning.

The company also operates the Duolingo English Test, an online English-proficiency assessment that can be taken remotely and is accepted by educational institutions and other organizations.

This instant news alert was generated by narrative science technology and financial data from MarketBeat in order to provide readers with the fastest reporting and unbiased coverage. Please send any questions or comments about this story to [email protected].

Should You Invest $1,000 in Duolingo Right Now?Before you consider Duolingo, you'll want to hear this.

MarketBeat keeps track of Wall Street's top-rated and best performing research analysts and the stocks they recommend to their clients on a daily basis. MarketBeat has identified the five stocks that top analysts are quietly whispering to their clients to buy now before the broader market catches on... and Duolingo wasn't on the list.

While Duolingo currently has a Hold rating among analysts, top-rated analysts believe these five stocks are better buys.

View The Five Stocks Here

AI spending is reshaping the market, and the opportunity extends far beyond the biggest chipmakers. Discover 10 stocks set to benefit from powerful trends in AI infrastructure, cloud computing, energy, capital returns, and consumer growth this fall.

Get This Free Report

Continue following MarketBeat

Add MarketBeat as your preferred source on Google to see our latest stories in your feed.
2026-11-04 01:22 2d ago
2026-11-03 18:10 3d ago
AtriCure (ATRC) Beats Q3 Earnings and Revenue Estimates
ATRC AtriCure
FMP Stock News
Original source text
AtriCure (ATRC - Free Report) came out with quarterly earnings of $0.17 per share, beating the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $0.01 per share. This compares to a loss of $0.01 per share a year ago. These figures are adjusted for non-recurring items.

This quarterly report represents an earnings surprise of +1,600.00%. A quarter ago, it was expected that this medical device maker would post earnings of $0.03 per share when it actually produced earnings of $0.18, delivering a surprise of +500%.

Over the last four quarters, the company has surpassed consensus EPS estimates four times.

AtriCure, which belongs to the Zacks Medical - Products industry, posted revenues of $154.45 million for the quarter ended September 2026, surpassing the Zacks Consensus Estimate by 2.11%. This compares to year-ago revenues of $134.27 million. The company has topped consensus revenue estimates four times over the last four quarters.

The sustainability of the stock's immediate price movement based on the recently-released numbers and future earnings expectations will mostly depend on management's commentary on the earnings call.

AtriCure shares have added about 51.4% since the beginning of the year versus the S&P 500's gain of 10.2%.

What's Next for AtriCure?While AtriCure has outperformed the market so far this year, the question that comes to investors' minds is: what's next for the stock?

There are no easy answers to this key question, but one reliable measure that can help investors address this is the company's earnings outlook. Not only does this include current consensus earnings expectations for the coming quarter(s), but also how these expectations have changed lately.

Empirical research shows a strong correlation between near-term stock movements and trends in earnings estimate revisions. Investors can track such revisions by themselves or rely on a tried-and-tested rating tool like the Zacks Rank, which has an impressive track record of harnessing the power of earnings estimate revisions.

Ahead of this earnings release, the estimate revisions trend for AtriCure was mixed. While the magnitude and direction of estimate revisions could change following the company's just-released earnings report, the current status translates into a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold) for the stock. So, the shares are expected to perform in line with the market in the near future. You can see the complete list of today's Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.

It will be interesting to see how estimates for the coming quarters and the current fiscal year change in the days ahead. The current consensus EPS estimate is $0.10 on $159.77 million in revenues for the coming quarter and $0.29 on $605.88 million in revenues for the current fiscal year.

Investors should be mindful of the fact that the outlook for the industry can have a material impact on the performance of the stock as well. In terms of the Zacks Industry Rank, Medical - Products is currently in the bottom 35% of the 250 plus Zacks industries. Our research shows that the top 50% of the Zacks-ranked industries outperform the bottom 50% by a factor of more than 2 to 1.

One other stock from the same industry, BillionToOne (BLLN - Free Report) , is yet to report results for the quarter ended September 2026. The results are expected to be released on November 4.

This developer of DNA molecular counting technology is expected to post quarterly earnings of $0.16 per share in its upcoming report, which represents a year-over-year change of +60%. The consensus EPS estimate for the quarter has been revised 7.5% lower over the last 30 days to the current level.

BillionToOne's revenues are expected to be $116.23 million, up 39.2% from the year-ago quarter.
2026-11-04 01:22 2d ago
2026-11-03 18:31 3d ago
Compared to Estimates, AtriCure (ATRC) Q3 Earnings: A Look at Key Metrics
ATRC AtriCure
FMP Stock News
Original source text
AtriCure (ATRC - Free Report) reported $154.45 million in revenue for the quarter ended September 2026, representing a year-over-year increase of 15%. EPS of $0.17 for the same period compares to -$0.01 a year ago.

The reported revenue compares to the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $151.25 million, representing a surprise of +2.11%. The company delivered an EPS surprise of +1600%, with the consensus EPS estimate being $0.01.

While investors scrutinize revenue and earnings changes year-over-year and how they compare with Wall Street expectations to determine their next move, some key metrics always offer a more accurate picture of a company's financial health.

Since these metrics play a crucial role in driving the top- and bottom-line numbers, comparing them with the year-ago numbers and what analysts estimated about them helps investors better project a stock's price performance.

Here is how AtriCure performed in the just reported quarter in terms of the metrics most widely monitored and projected by Wall Street analysts:

United States Revenue- Total: $128.05 million versus $123.18 million estimated by three analysts on average. Compared to the year-ago quarter, this number represents a +17.2% change.International Revenue- Total: $26.4 million versus the three-analyst average estimate of $28.2 million. The reported number represents a year-over-year change of +5.8%.United States Revenue- Appendage management: $51.6 million compared to the $51.36 million average estimate based on three analysts. The reported number represents a change of +13.5% year over year.International Revenue- Appendage management: $10.88 million compared to the $11.84 million average estimate based on three analysts. The reported number represents a change of +7% year over year.International Revenue- Pain management: $2.44 million compared to the $2.28 million average estimate based on three analysts. The reported number represents a change of +17.3% year over year.International Revenue- Open ablation: $11.18 million versus the three-analyst average estimate of $11.99 million. The reported number represents a year-over-year change of +3%.United States Revenue- Minimally invasive ablation: $5.39 million versus the three-analyst average estimate of $5.9 million. The reported number represents a year-over-year change of -27.5%.International Revenue- Minimally invasive ablation: $1.9 million compared to the $2.08 million average estimate based on three analysts. The reported number represents a change of +2.2% year over year.United States Revenue- Pain management: $28.06 million versus the three-analyst average estimate of $25.94 million. The reported number represents a year-over-year change of +34.7%.United States Revenue- Open ablation: $43 million compared to the $39.98 million average estimate based on three analysts. The reported number represents a change of +20.8% year over year.View all Key Company Metrics for AtriCure here>>>

Shares of AtriCure have returned +6.2% over the past month versus the Zacks S&P 500 composite's -2.3% change. The stock currently has a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold), indicating that it could perform in line with the broader market in the near term.
2026-11-04 01:22 2d ago
2026-11-03 19:15 3d ago
What AtriCure (ATRC) Said on Its Q3 Earnings Call
ATRC AtriCure
FMP Stock News
Original source text
AtriCure NASDAQ: ATRC reported third-quarter 2026 revenue of $154.5 million, up 15% from a year earlier, as growth in its U.S. open ablation, appendage management and pain management businesses helped lift profitability.

Net income was $4.1 million, compared with a net loss of $0.3 million in the prior-year quarter. Adjusted EBITDA increased 50.6% to $26.8 million, while adjusted earnings per share reached $0.18, compared with an adjusted loss per share of $0.01 a year earlier.

Chief Executive Officer Mike Carrel said U.S. revenue rose 17%, driven by wider adoption of products including the EnCompass Clamp, cryoSPHERE MAX and cryoXT probes, and AtriClip FLEX-Mini and PRO-Mini devices.

Get AtriCure alerts:

Open Ablation and Appendage Management Growth U.S. open ablation revenue increased 20.8% year over year to $43 million, led by continued demand for the EnCompass Clamp. Carrel said EnCompass now represents more than 70% of the company’s U.S. open ablation revenue and is generating sales growth at both new and existing accounts.

The company pointed to clinical data from its TRAC-AF registry, presented at the European Association for Cardio-Thoracic Surgery meeting, involving more than 1,700 patients. According to Carrel, the data showed 91% freedom from atrial fibrillation at one year and 86% at two years following epicardial ablation with the EnCompass Clamp.

AtriCure expects a new Society of Thoracic Surgeons quality metric for concomitant atrial fibrillation treatment to support adoption over time. Carrel said the metric, which takes effect Jan. 1, is expected to be implemented gradually and could increase awareness and treatment rates, particularly among coronary artery bypass graft and aortic surgery patients.

Worldwide appendage management revenue rose more than 12% during the quarter. U.S. appendage management sales increased 13.5% to $51.6 million, aided by adoption of AtriClip FLEX-Mini and AtriClip PRO-Mini products. Nearly half of U.S. appendage management revenue came from the two Mini devices, management said.

The company received FDA 510(k) clearance for a 30-millimeter AtriClip FLEX-Mini device and plans to launch it in December. Carrel said the device is smaller than existing products in the market, which generally begin at 35 millimeters. AtriCure also expects a late-2027 launch for its AtriClip FLEX-Mini V device.

Carrel said the company believes its clinical evidence and product portfolio position it well amid increased competition in appendage management. He also said AtriCure has roughly 350 sales and clinical personnel in the field and intends to add territories in 2027, primarily to prepare for potential future growth tied to clinical evidence and anticipated regulatory milestones.

Pain Management Remains Fastest-Growing Franchise U.S. pain management revenue climbed 34.6% to $28.1 million, supported by greater use of cryoSPHERE MAX and ongoing adoption of cryoXT probes. Worldwide pain management revenue increased 33%.

Chief Financial Officer Angie Wirick said most of the franchise’s growth continued to come from deeper use among existing customers rather than newly added accounts. Cryo Nerve Block accounts increased 6% year over year, while cryoXT generated more than $1 million in quarterly revenue for the first time, ending the quarter just below $1.5 million.

Carrel said AtriCure has sold more than 1,000 cryoXT devices to date. The company is pursuing a targeted rollout for the product in amputation procedures, concentrating on one or two sites per region as it refines clinical workflow and training. He said management expects adoption to accelerate in 2027 and more substantially in 2028.

In sternotomy procedures, Wirick said AtriCure estimates it has reached mid-single-digit market penetration. Management expects steady expansion in that market, though it does not anticipate near-term adoption to mirror the pace seen in thoracic surgery.

Clinical Trial Progress and International Headwinds AtriCure said it has enrolled more than 880 patients in its BoxX-NoAF trial, leaving fewer than 100 patients needed for full enrollment. The study is evaluating ablation and left atrial appendage management in cardiac surgery patients without a history of atrial fibrillation.

The company expects to complete enrollment before year-end and report data for the first primary endpoint in spring 2027. Carrel said AtriCure would likely submit to the FDA following the data release, with a potential approval timeline in mid-2028. He added that guideline changes would likely take longer.

The company also continues to follow more than 6,500 patients enrolled in its LeAAPS trial, which is evaluating stroke reduction from appendage management in cardiac surgery patients without atrial fibrillation.

International revenue totaled $26.4 million, rising 5.8% on a reported basis and 6.1% in constant currency. European sales grew 5% to $15.9 million, while Asia-Pacific and other international markets increased 6.9% to $10.5 million.

Wirick cited funding challenges in some European countries, a newer commercial team in certain markets and a localized U.K. reimbursement headwind involving cryoSPHERE. She said the company sees encouraging traction for the EnCompass Clamp in Europe following its launch there.

Meanwhile, minimally invasive ablation revenue declined to $5.4 million as the standalone atrial fibrillation treatment market remains focused on pulsed field ablation catheter therapies. Management said it remains committed to hybrid AF therapy for patients with longstanding atrial fibrillation.

Guidance Raised for Revenue and Adjusted EBITDA AtriCure raised its full-year 2026 revenue outlook to approximately $606 million to $610 million, representing expected growth of about 13.4% to 14.1% over 2025. The company cited continued U.S. market strength but said it remains cautious about international conditions and headwinds in U.S. hybrid ablation.

Gross margin improved 180 basis points year over year to 77.3% in the third quarter, aided by favorable product and geographic mix. The company now expects full-year gross margin in the upper 76% range, though it anticipates a fourth-quarter impact from a full quarter of costs associated with a new manufacturing facility.

AtriCure raised its 2026 adjusted EBITDA outlook to approximately $91 million to $94 million and reaffirmed expectations for full-year net income. It expects earnings per share of approximately $0.21 to $0.27 and adjusted earnings per share of approximately $0.40 to $0.46.

The company ended the quarter with $187 million in cash and investments and generated $19.2 million of cash during the period.

About AtriCure (NASDAQ:ATRC)AtriCure, Inc is a medical device company that develops and sells products for the surgical treatment of atrial fibrillation (AFib) and related conditions. Its technologies are designed to support cardiac surgeons and electrophysiologists performing tissue ablation, left atrial appendage management and other procedures intended to restore or maintain normal heart rhythm.

The company's product portfolio includes the AtriClip device, which is used to exclude the left atrial appendage, along with surgical ablation systems such as the Isolator Synergy clamps and cryoablation products.

This instant news alert was generated by narrative science technology and financial data from MarketBeat in order to provide readers with the fastest reporting and unbiased coverage. Please send any questions or comments about this story to [email protected].

Should You Invest $1,000 in AtriCure Right Now?Before you consider AtriCure, you'll want to hear this.

MarketBeat keeps track of Wall Street's top-rated and best performing research analysts and the stocks they recommend to their clients on a daily basis. MarketBeat has identified the five stocks that top analysts are quietly whispering to their clients to buy now before the broader market catches on... and AtriCure wasn't on the list.

While AtriCure currently has a Hold rating among analysts, top-rated analysts believe these five stocks are better buys.

View The Five Stocks Here

MarketBeat just released its list of the 7 hottest IPOs expected to hit Wall Street in 2026. See which companies are preparing to go public and why investors are watching closely.

Get This Free Report

Continue following MarketBeat

Add MarketBeat as your preferred source on Google to see our latest stories in your feed.
2026-11-04 01:21 2d ago
2026-11-03 18:51 3d ago
KB Home (KBH) Stock Sinks As Market Gains: Here's Why
KBH KB Home
FMP Stock News
Original source text
KB Home (KBH - Free Report) ended the recent trading session at $48.93, demonstrating a -3.41% change from the preceding day's closing price. This move lagged the S&P 500's daily gain of 0.37%. Meanwhile, the Dow experienced a drop of 0.38%, and the technology-dominated Nasdaq saw an increase of 0.83%.

Shares of the homebuilder witnessed a gain of 12.48% over the previous month, beating the performance of the Construction sector with its gain of 1.5%, and the S&P 500's loss of 2.29%.

The investment community will be closely monitoring the performance of KB Home in its forthcoming earnings report. In that report, analysts expect KB Home to post earnings of $1.21 per share. This would mark a year-over-year decline of 36.98%. Simultaneously, our latest consensus estimate expects the revenue to be $1.53 billion, showing a 9.81% drop compared to the year-ago quarter.

Regarding the entire year, the Zacks Consensus Estimates forecast earnings of $3.26 per share and revenue of $5.02 billion, indicating changes of -50% and -19.55%, respectively, compared to the previous year.

It's also important for investors to be aware of any recent modifications to analyst estimates for KB Home. These latest adjustments often mirror the shifting dynamics of short-term business patterns. Therefore, positive revisions in estimates convey analysts' confidence in the business performance and profit potential.

Our research suggests that these changes in estimates have a direct relationship with upcoming stock price performance. To benefit from this, we have developed the Zacks Rank, a proprietary model which takes these estimate changes into account and provides an actionable rating system.

The Zacks Rank system, ranging from #1 (Strong Buy) to #5 (Strong Sell), possesses a remarkable history of outdoing, externally audited, with #1 stocks returning an average annual gain of +25% since 1988. Over the last 30 days, the Zacks Consensus EPS estimate has moved 0.26% higher. Currently, KB Home is carrying a Zacks Rank of #3 (Hold).

In the context of valuation, KB Home is at present trading with a Forward P/E ratio of 15.54. This valuation marks a premium compared to its industry average Forward P/E of 14.3.

Meanwhile, KBH's PEG ratio is currently 2.63. The PEG ratio bears resemblance to the frequently used P/E ratio, but this parameter also includes the company's expected earnings growth trajectory. The average PEG ratio for the Building Products - Home Builders industry stood at 2.4 at the close of the market yesterday.

The Building Products - Home Builders industry is part of the Construction sector. This industry, currently bearing a Zacks Industry Rank of 235, finds itself in the bottom 5% echelons of all 250+ industries.

The strength of our individual industry groups is measured by the Zacks Industry Rank, which is calculated based on the average Zacks Rank of the individual stocks within these groups. Our research shows that the top 50% rated industries outperform the bottom half by a factor of 2 to 1.

Don't forget to use Zacks.com to keep track of all these stock-moving metrics, and others, in the upcoming trading sessions.
2026-11-04 01:20 2d ago
2026-11-03 20:00 3d ago
Compared to Estimates, Huron Consulting (HURN) Q3 Earnings: A Look at Key Metrics
HURN Huron Consulting Group
FMP Stock News
Original source text
For the quarter ended September 2026, Huron Consulting (HURN - Free Report) reported revenue of $482.52 million, up 11.6% over the same period last year. EPS came in at $2.62, compared to $2.10 in the year-ago quarter.

The reported revenue compares to the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $480.14 million, representing a surprise of +0.5%. The company delivered an EPS surprise of +6.07%, with the consensus EPS estimate being $2.47.

While investors scrutinize revenue and earnings changes year-over-year and how they compare with Wall Street expectations to determine their next move, some key metrics always offer a more accurate picture of a company's financial health.

As these metrics influence top- and bottom-line performance, comparing them to the year-ago numbers and what analysts estimated helps investors project a stock's price performance more accurately.

Here is how Huron Consulting performed in the just reported quarter in terms of the metrics most widely monitored and projected by Wall Street analysts:

Revenues before reimbursable expenses- Commercial: $88.77 million compared to the $89.37 million average estimate based on two analysts. The reported number represents a change of +6.5% year over year.Revenues before reimbursable expenses- Education: $137.99 million compared to the $139.22 million average estimate based on two analysts. The reported number represents a change of +6.6% year over year.Revenues before reimbursable expenses- Healthcare: $255.76 million versus $254.29 million estimated by two analysts on average. Compared to the year-ago quarter, this number represents a +16.5% change.View all Key Company Metrics for Huron Consulting here>>>

Shares of Huron Consulting have returned +21.8% over the past month versus the Zacks S&P 500 composite's -2.3% change. The stock currently has a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold), indicating that it could perform in line with the broader market in the near term.
2026-11-04 01:20 2d ago
2026-11-03 20:15 3d ago
Huron Consulting Group Q3 Earnings Call Highlights
HURN Huron Consulting Group
FMP Stock News
Original source text
Huron Consulting Group NASDAQ: HURN reported record third-quarter revenue before reimbursable expenses, or RBR, as growth across its healthcare, education and commercial segments helped lift adjusted earnings and prompted the company to raise and narrow its full-year adjusted EPS outlook.

Third-quarter RBR rose 11.6% year over year to $482.5 million, Chief Financial Officer John Kelly said, while adjusted EBITDA increased to $77.3 million, or 16% of RBR, from $67.4 million, or 15.6% of RBR, a year earlier. Kelly said the quarterly adjusted EBITDA margin was Huron's highest in the past eight years.

Get Huron Consulting Group alerts:

GAAP net income declined to $28.4 million, or $1.75 per diluted share, from $30.4 million, or $1.71 per diluted share, in the prior-year quarter. The company said diluted EPS included a $0.36 unfavorable impact from a non-cash credit loss on a convertible-debt investment in a third party. Adjusted net income rose to $42.6 million, or $2.62 per diluted share, compared with $37.4 million, or $2.10 per diluted share, a year earlier.

AI-Related Demand and Bookings CEO and President Mark Hussey said the results reflected organic growth in all three operating segments and double-digit percentage growth in consulting and managed services as well as digital capabilities. He said artificial intelligence continued to support demand for digital services.

More than 65% of digital-capability bookings over the trailing six months involved direct AI scope or delivery significantly enabled by Huron's AI tools, compared with approximately 50% in the comparable 2025 period, Hussey said.

Kelly said companywide bookings increased more than 20% year over year during the six months ended Sept. 30. The strongest booking growth came from the healthcare and education segments, including digital work in both businesses. Healthcare bookings also benefited from performance improvement and managed services demand, while education bookings were led by digital and managed services.

Within commercial, Kelly said organic consulting revenue increased about 11%, though growth moderated from earlier in the year as restructuring and turnaround work normalized following several large first-half assignments. Commercial digital revenue was down about 1% in the quarter, which Kelly attributed to delays in closing and starting some projects despite what he described as significant pipeline growth.

Healthcare Leads Segment Growth Healthcare generated record third-quarter RBR of $255.8 million, up 16.5% from a year earlier, and represented 53% of company RBR. The segment's revenue included $16.7 million from the RelateCare and AXIOM acquisitions. Excluding acquisitions, Hussey said healthcare organic RBR grew 9%.

The company cited demand for managed services, performance improvement, financial advisory and digital offerings. Healthcare operating income margin was 30.5%, down from 30.9% a year earlier, primarily due to compensation expense and the integration of RelateCare.

Hussey said healthcare managed-services RBR nearly doubled year over year, marking a third consecutive quarter of more than 40% organic revenue growth for the business. He said the business has expanded from end-to-end revenue-cycle work into point solutions and access-related offerings following the RelateCare acquisition. Huron's healthcare managed-services operation recorded a net promoter score of 92, according to Hussey.

Management said it expects healthcare clients to face greater pressure in 2027 as new regulatory requirements related to Medicaid eligibility and reimbursement take effect. Hussey said the anticipated changes, combined with Affordable Care Act enrollment pressures, could increase unreimbursed care for providers.

Education Margin Expansion, Commercial Investment Education RBR increased 6.6% to $138 million and was entirely organic. The segment, which accounted for 29% of total RBR, benefited from demand for digital and managed-services offerings. Its operating income margin rose to 29.1% from 25.7%, as revenue growth outpaced salary-related costs for revenue-generating professionals and as support-personnel and technology costs declined.

Kelly said Huron has been able to grow while keeping headcount relatively stable outside of managed services, aided by increased utilization and productivity. He said the company expects to continue adding staff as it grows, but aims to expand revenue faster than headcount through productivity initiatives.

Commercial RBR rose 6.4% to $88.8 million, including $4.3 million of incremental revenue primarily related to the Wilson Perumal acquisition. The segment's operating income margin fell to 13.9% from 16.4%, reflecting higher performance-bonus expense and $2.2 million of investments in business-development, leadership and delivery talent.

Hussey said those investments were not a response to the quarter's results but part of a multiyear effort to broaden Huron's commercial capabilities and deepen industry expertise. The company is adding leaders in areas including managed services, energy and utilities, and industrials and manufacturing, with the expectation that the investments will support above-company-average commercial growth in 2027.

Guidance, Cash Flow and Capital Allocation Huron narrowed its 2026 RBR outlook to $1.855 billion to $1.885 billion and reaffirmed adjusted EBITDA margin guidance of 14.5% to 15%. The company raised and narrowed adjusted non-GAAP EPS guidance to $9.20 to $9.40.

Kelly said management expects full-year free cash flow of $150 million to $170 million, reduced from prior expectations primarily because of collection timing, including a revised payment schedule on a multi-year engagement and a higher mix of healthcare performance-improvement projects with performance-based fees. The company expects to collect related working capital in 2027 under contractual terms.

Cash flow from operations was $57 million in the third quarter, compared with $93.8 million a year earlier, while free cash flow totaled $49.1 million after $7.9 million in capital expenditures. Days sales outstanding increased to 83 from 79 in the preceding quarter, mainly due to collection timing on certain healthcare projects.

Huron ended the quarter with $815 million of total debt, $25.6 million of cash and net debt of $789.4 million. Its leverage ratio improved to 2.6 times adjusted EBITDA from 2.8 times at the end of the second quarter. The company said it remains on track to reach a leverage ratio of 2 times to 2.5 times by year-end.

During the quarter, Huron spent $26.3 million to repurchase about 173,000 shares. Year-to-date repurchases totaled $234.9 million, or approximately 1.7 million shares, representing 10% of shares outstanding at the end of 2025. As of Oct. 31, $265.9 million remained available under its repurchase authorization, including a $200 million increase approved by the board in October.

About Huron Consulting Group (NASDAQ:HURN)Huron Consulting Group, Inc is a professional services firm that helps organizations improve performance, manage change, and use technology to address complex business challenges. The company serves clients in the healthcare, education, and public sectors, as well as commercial organizations.

Its services include operational and financial improvement, strategy and organizational consulting, digital transformation, technology implementation, data and analytics, and managed services. Huron also provides specialized advisory support for hospitals and health systems, colleges and universities, government agencies, and businesses seeking to improve processes, financial performance, and customer or patient experiences.

Founded in 2002 and headquartered in Chicago, Huron serves clients across the United States and internationally.

This instant news alert was generated by narrative science technology and financial data from MarketBeat in order to provide readers with the fastest reporting and unbiased coverage. Please send any questions or comments about this story to [email protected].

Should You Invest $1,000 in Huron Consulting Group Right Now?Before you consider Huron Consulting Group, you'll want to hear this.

MarketBeat keeps track of Wall Street's top-rated and best performing research analysts and the stocks they recommend to their clients on a daily basis. MarketBeat has identified the five stocks that top analysts are quietly whispering to their clients to buy now before the broader market catches on... and Huron Consulting Group wasn't on the list.

While Huron Consulting Group currently has a Moderate Buy rating among analysts, top-rated analysts believe these five stocks are better buys.

View The Five Stocks Here

AI spending is reshaping the market, and the opportunity extends far beyond the biggest chipmakers. Discover 10 stocks set to benefit from powerful trends in AI infrastructure, cloud computing, energy, capital returns, and consumer growth this fall.

Get This Free Report

Continue following MarketBeat

Add MarketBeat as your preferred source on Google to see our latest stories in your feed.
2026-11-04 01:19 2d ago
2026-11-03 19:42 3d ago
DigitalOcean: 3 Key Takeaways for Long-Term Investors
DOCN DigitalOcean Holdings
FMP Stock News
Original source text
On its third-quarter 2026 earnings call, held on Nov. 3, 2026, DigitalOcean (DOCN +0.79%) raised its revenue outlook for both full-year 2026 and 2027. It's accelerating top-line growth. Expanding software returns on cloud infrastructure drive higher long-term operating margins. Three takeaways from the call stand out for long-term investors.

1. Customers Are Adopting the Complete AI Cloud PlatformCustomers building software powered by artificial intelligence (AI) rely on complete cloud services rather than stand-alone graphics processing units (GPUs), which are microchips designed for complex computations. Integrating essential cloud tools with hardware drives higher multiproduct usage across the customer base.

In Q3, 90% of AI customer revenue came from customers that also consume our core cloud primitives. They're not looking for just GPU capacity. They're building and deploying production agent applications on the whole platform.
-- Padmanabhan Srinivasan, Chief Executive Officer2. Software Innovation Increases Revenue Yield per MegawattMaximizing revenue yield per megawatt of data center capacity allows cloud providers to expand profitability without relying solely on physical infrastructure additions. Software capabilities and higher-margin services increase annual recurring revenue (ARR), a metric measuring the annualized value of recurring customer contracts.

Our software continues to make our megawatts more valuable. Our growth is driven more by yield per megawatt than just by the quantity of megawatts we activate. We already deliver industry-leading ARR per active megawatt.
-- Padmanabhan Srinivasan, Chief Executive Officer3. Disciplined Balance Sheet Management Creates a Competitive AdvantageMaintaining low net leverage, which measures total debt minus cash relative to earnings, provides flexibility during periods of heavy capital expenditure. Conservative balance sheet management enables strategic equipment financing without overextending corporate capital resources.

The way we have carefully managed our balance sheet has turned out to be a competitive advantage in an environment where financial discipline is increasingly valued.
-- Matt Steinfort, Chief Financial OfficerLooking AheadRevenue growth is accelerating across product lines, supported by rapid execution on data center deployments. A diversified customer base and modular facility expansions provide operational advantages as computing demand grows. Management is monitoring the cadence of capacity expansion at Tier 1 data centers, which are facilities built to meet top industry standards for power redundancy and uptime.

We like how well positioned we are heading into 2027, and that strong outlook extends into 2028.
-- Matt Steinfort, Chief Financial OfficerSustained platform adoption positions the business to capture higher software margins as workloads mature. Positive cash flow generation and low leverage maintain strategic flexibility to fund next-generation computing hardware while building long-term shareholder value.

I have never been more confident in where DigitalOcean is headed. The agentic era is here. It rewards exactly the platform we have built. We are accelerating and excited for what's ahead.
-- Padmanabhan Srinivasan, Chief Executive OfficerThe Motley Fool has positions in and recommends DigitalOcean. The Motley Fool has a disclosure policy.
2026-11-04 01:18 2d ago
2026-11-03 17:53 3d ago
ROSEN, NATIONAL TRIAL ATTORNEYS, Encourages The Cooper Companies, Inc. Investors to Inquire About Securities Class Action Investigation - COO
COO Cooper Companies
FMP Stock News
Original source text
New York, New York--(Newsfile Corp. - November 3, 2026) - WHY: Rosen Law Firm, a global investor rights law firm, continues to investigate potential securities claims on behalf of shareholders of The Cooper Companies, Inc. (NASDAQ: COO) resulting from allegations that CooperCompanies may have issued materially misleading business information to the investing public.

SO WHAT: If you purchased CooperCompanies securities you may be entitled to compensation without payment of any out of pocket fees or costs through a contingency fee arrangement. The Rosen Law Firm is preparing a class action seeking recovery of investor losses.

WHAT TO DO NEXT: To join the prospective class action, go to https://rosenlegal.com/cases/the-cooper-companies-inc/join or call Phillip Kim, Esq. toll-free at 866-767-3653 or email [email protected] for information on the class action.

WHAT IS THIS ABOUT: On September 10, 2026, The Motley Fool published an article entitled "Why is Cooper Companies Stock Down 15% Today?". The article stated that Cooper Companies stock fell "after the company's earnings report disappointed Wall Street with weak guidance and a decision to not sell Cooper Surgical."

On this news, Cooper Companies' stock fell 14.6% on September 10, 2026.

WHY ROSEN LAW: We encourage investors to select qualified counsel with a track record of success in leadership roles. Often, firms issuing notices do not have comparable experience, resources, or any meaningful peer recognition. Many of these firms do not actually litigate securities class actions. Be wise in selecting counsel. The Rosen Law Firm represents investors throughout the globe, concentrating its practice in securities class actions and shareholder derivative litigation. Rosen Law Firm has achieved the largest ever securities class action settlement against a Chinese Company. Rosen Law Firm was Ranked No. 1 by ISS Securities Class Action Services for number of securities class action settlements in 2017. The firm has been ranked in the top 4 each year since 2013 and has recovered billions of dollars for investors. In 2019 alone the firm secured over $438 million for investors. In 2020, founding partner Laurence Rosen was named by law360 as a Titan of Plaintiffs' Bar. Many of the firm's attorneys have been recognized by Lawdragon and Super Lawyers.

Follow us for updates on LinkedIn: https://www.linkedin.com/company/the-rosen-law-firm, on Twitter: https://twitter.com/rosen_firm or on Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/rosenlawfirm/.

Attorney Advertising. Prior results do not guarantee a similar outcome.

-------------------------------

To view the source version of this press release, please visit https://www.newsfilecorp.com/release/322411

Source: The Rosen Law Firm PA

Ready to Announce with Confidence?
Send us a message and a member of our TMX Newsfile team will contact you to discuss your needs.

Contact Us
2026-11-04 01:18 2d ago
2026-11-03 19:14 3d ago
What Cricut (CRCT) Said on Its Q3 Earnings Call
CRCT Cricut
FMP Stock News
Original source text
Can Cricut Stock Jump Higher In 2023? Cricut NASDAQ: CRCT reported third-quarter 2026 revenue of $188.6 million, up approximately 11% from a year earlier, as new connected-machine launches and platform growth supported results. Net income rose to $27.8 million, or $0.13 per diluted share, from $20.5 million, or $0.10 per share, in the prior-year quarter.

Chief Executive Officer Ashish Arora said the company began the second half with momentum from new products, including its Maker 5 flagship cutting machine and the StickerPix product line. StickerPix marks Cricut’s first new connected-machine category since 2014 and enables users to make full-color stickers and photo prints at home.

Get Cricut alerts:

Cricut Fails To Impress The Market And Shares Go On Sale “These product launches are important catalysts for our flywheel,” Arora said, adding that they are intended to broaden the customer funnel, strengthen the company’s ecosystem and create opportunities to increase engagement with its platform.

Product and Platform Growth Products revenue increased approximately 17% year over year to $102.7 million, driven primarily by higher volumes of connected machines. Platform revenue climbed approximately 4% to $85.9 million. The company said global connected-machine sellout increased by double digits for the second consecutive quarter, though it noted that its sellout data does not cover all channels and should be viewed as directional.

Cricut Crafted Another Great Quarter The launch of Joy 2, Explore 5, Maker 5 and StickerPix supported machine demand. Chief Financial Officer Kimball Shill said StickerPix launched late in the quarter and therefore did not materially affect results across the full period.

Shill also said product revenue growth benefited from an easier comparison with the prior year. In the second quarter of 2025, Cricut accelerated some channel revenue amid tariff uncertainty, potentially reducing revenue in subsequent quarters. Even without that comparison benefit, Shill said the company experienced solid products revenue growth.

International revenue rose 30% from the prior year to $52.8 million, representing 28% of total revenue compared with 23.8% a year earlier. The company cited product launches in mature markets as well as continued growth in emerging markets. It reported significant connected-machine sellout growth in Asia and Latin America, along with double-digit growth in markets including Europe and Australia.

Subscribers, Engagement and New Offerings Cricut ended the quarter with just over 3.07 million paid subscribers, an increase of approximately 2% from a year earlier. Subscribers declined sequentially, which management said was consistent with normal seasonal patterns. Active users grew approximately 2% year over year, while 90-Day Engaged Users were flat.

Average revenue per user increased approximately 3% to $56.70. Platform growth reflected the higher number of paid subscribers and the impact of higher-priced options, Shill said.

Management said it is investing in onboarding, localized content and AI-powered tools to improve engagement. During the quarter, the company expanded educational content and guided flows for new users, enhanced its AI-powered chatbot and introduced additional templates and search improvements.

For StickerPix, Cricut added new Design Space features and AI-powered tools that can turn a user’s photo and prompt into sticker sheets and photo prints. The company also launched StickerPix template libraries and introduced other subscription content, including crochet patterns and an AI-powered paint-by-number tool.

Arora said premium subscription tiers were rolled out to Cricut’s largest international markets at the end of the quarter. He said early adoption has been encouraging, with limited effects on overall subscription signups.

Margins, Cash and Capital Returns Total gross margin was 57.7%, up 2.5 percentage points from a year earlier. Platform gross margin rose to 89.9% from 89.2%, while products gross margin increased to 30.8% from 23.1%.

Shill attributed the overall improvement to scale from product growth, monetization of excess and obsolete inventory, and the final portion of IEEPA tariff refunds. He cautioned that fourth-quarter gross margin typically is lower because the period is Cricut’s most promotional quarter and will include marketing support for new products.

Operating expenses increased about 5% to approximately $75 million, including $5.8 million in stock-based compensation. Operating income rose nearly 50% to $33.9 million, or nearly 18% of revenue, from $22.7 million a year earlier.

Cricut generated $23.7 million in operating cash flow during the quarter and ended the period with $273 million in cash and cash equivalents and no debt. After the quarter ended, the company renewed its $300 million credit line through Oct. 22, 2031.

During the quarter, Cricut repurchased 1.3 million shares for $6.5 million. Its board also approved a recurring semiannual dividend of $0.10 per share, a special dividend of $0.70 per share and a replenishment of the company’s repurchase authorization to $50 million. Both dividends are payable Jan. 21, 2027, to shareholders of record Jan. 7, 2027.

Outlook While Cricut does not provide detailed quarterly or annual guidance, management said it expects platform revenue and paid subscribers to rise both sequentially and year over year in the fourth quarter and for the full year. The company expects products revenue to increase sequentially in the fourth quarter, supported by positive sellout trends and anticipated replenishment orders, though Shill said management remains cautious about consumers.

Cricut also expects full-year revenue growth for the first time since 2021, profitability in the fourth quarter and significant positive cash flow for the year. Looking further ahead, management identified product innovation, international expansion and broader brand awareness through its “Think It. Make It. Cricut.” campaign as key growth drivers.

About Cricut (NASDAQ:CRCT)Cricut, Inc develops and sells connected cutting machines and related products for do-it-yourself crafting, personalization and small-scale creative production. Its systems are designed to cut, draw, score and apply materials such as paper, vinyl, fabric, leather and iron-on transfers, enabling users to create customized home décor, apparel, gifts and other projects.

The company's product portfolio includes Cricut smart cutting machines, heat presses, specialized tools and a broad range of consumable materials.

This instant news alert was generated by narrative science technology and financial data from MarketBeat in order to provide readers with the fastest reporting and unbiased coverage. Please send any questions or comments about this story to [email protected].

Should You Invest $1,000 in Cricut Right Now?Before you consider Cricut, you'll want to hear this.

MarketBeat keeps track of Wall Street's top-rated and best performing research analysts and the stocks they recommend to their clients on a daily basis. MarketBeat has identified the five stocks that top analysts are quietly whispering to their clients to buy now before the broader market catches on... and Cricut wasn't on the list.

While Cricut currently has a Strong Sell rating among analysts, top-rated analysts believe these five stocks are better buys.

View The Five Stocks Here

The AI boom extends far beyond the biggest tech names. Discover 10 companies supplying the memory, storage, networking, semiconductor manufacturing, and power infrastructure that make AI possible. Learn where the next wave of AI investment opportunities may emerge—and the key risks investors should watch as the global AI buildout accelerates.

Get This Free Report

Continue following MarketBeat

Add MarketBeat as your preferred source on Google to see our latest stories in your feed.
2026-11-04 01:16 2d ago
2026-11-03 18:50 3d ago
Varonis Systems (VRNS) Q3 Earnings and Revenues Surpass Estimates
VRNS Varonis Systems
FMP Stock News
Original source text
Varonis Systems (VRNS - Free Report) came out with quarterly earnings of $0.09 per share, beating the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $0.03 per share. This compares to earnings of $0.06 per share a year ago. These figures are adjusted for non-recurring items.

This quarterly report represents an earnings surprise of +200.00%. A quarter ago, it was expected that this data-management software company would post earnings of $0.01 per share when it actually produced earnings of $0.04, delivering a surprise of +300%.

Over the last four quarters, the company has surpassed consensus EPS estimates four times.

Varonis, which belongs to the Zacks Security industry, posted revenues of $189.46 million for the quarter ended September 2026, surpassing the Zacks Consensus Estimate by 1.36%. This compares to year-ago revenues of $161.58 million. The company has topped consensus revenue estimates four times over the last four quarters.

The sustainability of the stock's immediate price movement based on the recently-released numbers and future earnings expectations will mostly depend on management's commentary on the earnings call.

Varonis shares have added about 48.6% since the beginning of the year versus the S&P 500's gain of 10.2%.

What's Next for Varonis?While Varonis has outperformed the market so far this year, the question that comes to investors' minds is: what's next for the stock?

There are no easy answers to this key question, but one reliable measure that can help investors address this is the company's earnings outlook. Not only does this include current consensus earnings expectations for the coming quarter(s), but also how these expectations have changed lately.

Empirical research shows a strong correlation between near-term stock movements and trends in earnings estimate revisions. Investors can track such revisions by themselves or rely on a tried-and-tested rating tool like the Zacks Rank, which has an impressive track record of harnessing the power of earnings estimate revisions.

Ahead of this earnings release, the estimate revisions trend for Varonis was mixed. While the magnitude and direction of estimate revisions could change following the company's just-released earnings report, the current status translates into a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold) for the stock. So, the shares are expected to perform in line with the market in the near future. You can see the complete list of today's Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.

It will be interesting to see how estimates for the coming quarters and the current fiscal year change in the days ahead. The current consensus EPS estimate is $0.03 on $197.65 million in revenues for the coming quarter and $0.15 on $738.35 million in revenues for the current fiscal year.

Investors should be mindful of the fact that the outlook for the industry can have a material impact on the performance of the stock as well. In terms of the Zacks Industry Rank, Security is currently in the top 44% of the 250 plus Zacks industries. Our research shows that the top 50% of the Zacks-ranked industries outperform the bottom 50% by a factor of more than 2 to 1.

One other stock from the same industry, Zscaler (ZS - Free Report) , is yet to report results for the quarter ended October 2026.

This cloud-based information security provider is expected to post quarterly earnings of $1.16 per share in its upcoming report, which represents a year-over-year change of +20.8%. The consensus EPS estimate for the quarter has been revised 3.2% higher over the last 30 days to the current level.

Zscaler's revenues are expected to be $937.56 million, up 19% from the year-ago quarter.
2026-11-04 01:16 2d ago
2026-11-03 19:30 3d ago
Varonis (VRNS) Q3 Earnings: Taking a Look at Key Metrics Versus Estimates
VRNS Varonis Systems
FMP Stock News
Original source text
Varonis Systems (VRNS - Free Report) reported $189.46 million in revenue for the quarter ended September 2026, representing a year-over-year increase of 17.3%. EPS of $0.09 for the same period compares to $0.06 a year ago.

The reported revenue represents a surprise of +1.36% over the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $186.93 million. With the consensus EPS estimate being $0.03, the EPS surprise was +200%.

While investors scrutinize revenue and earnings changes year-over-year and how they compare with Wall Street expectations to determine their next move, some key metrics always offer a more accurate picture of a company's financial health.

As these metrics influence top- and bottom-line performance, comparing them to the year-ago numbers and what analysts estimated helps investors project a stock's price performance more accurately.

Here is how Varonis performed in the just reported quarter in terms of the metrics most widely monitored and projected by Wall Street analysts:

Revenues- Maintenance and Services: $3.12 million compared to the $3.51 million average estimate based on six analysts. The reported number represents a change of -71.5% year over year.Revenues- SaaS: $185.12 million versus $181.08 million estimated by five analysts on average. Compared to the year-ago quarter, this number represents a +47.1% change.Revenues- Term license subscriptions: $1.22 million versus $3.28 million estimated by four analysts on average. Compared to the year-ago quarter, this number represents a -95.1% change.View all Key Company Metrics for Varonis here>>>

Shares of Varonis have returned +1.3% over the past month versus the Zacks S&P 500 composite's -2.3% change. The stock currently has a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold), indicating that it could perform in line with the broader market in the near term.
2026-11-04 01:15 2d ago
2026-11-03 18:43 3d ago
Simply Good Foods: 3 Key Takeaways for Long-Term Investors
SMPL Simply Good Foods
FMP Stock News
Original source text
On its fiscal fourth-quarter 2026 earnings call, held on Oct. 27, 2026, Simply Good Foods (SMPL +0.32%) outlined plans to reset its operating model and reinvest in brand growth. The nutritional snack maker is sacrificing short-term profitability to restore brand equity and gross margin, which measures profit remaining after direct production costs. Three key takeaways from management explain how this turnaround strategy will unfold.

1. Double-Digit Price Hikes Aim to Restore Gross Margin to 40%To combat margin compression, management is implementing price increases in the high-single-digit range across most of its product lines. This pricing shift accepts near-term volume pressure to restore long-term profitability and fund reinvestment in marketing.

That said, the pricing action is expected to materially improve the economics of the business, moving gross margins closer to our historic level of 40% and providing the financial firepower to reinvest in our brands.
-- Joe Scalzo, President and Chief Executive Officer2. Marketing Overhaul Redirects Capital Toward High-Return Brand BuildingA comprehensive study revealed that recent marketing investments underperformed industry standards due to weak creative messaging and inefficient ad spending. Management is shifting resources away from point-of-purchase digital ads and toward broader streaming and influencer campaigns to rebuild household penetration, which measures the percentage of households that buy a brand.

Our recently completed marketing mix analysis confirmed that our past 18-month brand building investments generated returns well below industry benchmarks and our own expectations. That reinforced the need for meaningful change.
-- Joe Scalzo, President and Chief Executive Officer3. Brand Portfolios Pivot to Core Products and GLP-1 Weight MaintenanceAfter struggling with unprofitable line extensions, the company is trimming noncore items to focus on core protein bars and ready-to-drink shakes. For its Atkins brand, management is targeting an estimated 23 million former users of GLP-1 anti-obesity medications who need nutritional support to maintain weight loss.

Research estimates that approximately 23 million U.S. adults are lapsed users or are cycling on and off treatment. With decades of experience helping consumers manage their weight through nutrition, we believe Atkins is well positioned to serve this Group.
-- Joe Scalzo, President and Chief Executive OfficerLooking AheadSales headwinds remain heavily front-loaded in the first quarter of fiscal 2027, but cost savings and pricing leverage set up a second-half acceleration.

As we think about the cadence of fiscal 2027, we expect to see stronger top-line performance in the second half of the year than the first half.
-- Chris Bealer, Chief Financial OfficerLong-term growth relies on structural cost discipline and brand recruitment rather than near-term earnings maximization.

Our objective for FY 2027 is straightforward: restore the economics of the business, rebuild consumer connections with our brands, improve brand fundamentals while exiting FY 2027 with better momentum, stronger profitability, and a healthier foundation for long-term growth.
-- Joe Scalzo, President and Chief Executive OfficerThe Motley Fool recommends Simply Good Foods. The Motley Fool has a disclosure policy.
2026-11-04 01:13 2d ago
2026-11-03 18:10 3d ago
INVESTOR ALERT: Pomerantz Law Firm Investigates Claims On Behalf of Investors of Integra LifeSciences Holding Corporation - IART
IART Integra LifeSciences Holdings
FMP Stock News
Original source text
NEW YORK, Nov. 03, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Pomerantz LLP is investigating claims on behalf of investors of Integra LifeSciences Holding Corporation (“Integra” or the “Company”) (NASDAQ: IART).  Such investors are advised to contact Danielle Peyton at [email protected] or 646-581-9980, ext. 7980.

The investigation concerns whether Integra and certain of its officers and/or directors have engaged in securities fraud or other unlawful business practices. 

[Click here for information about joining the class action]

On October 2, 2026, Integra pre-announced disappointing operational performance and cut its full-year 2026 revenue guidance range by $30.5 million at the midpoint.  The Company revealed that severe flooding at its Cincinnati facility in July 2026 had caused widespread operational disruptions, impacting third-quarter revenues by roughly $7 million and creating an anticipated $15 million to $20 million headwind for the fourth quarter.  

On this news, Integra’s stock price fell $3.41 per share, or 21.2%, to close at $12.68 per share on October 2, 2026. 

Then, on October 21, 2026, Integra released its finalized third-quarter 2026 financial results, confirming a revenue miss of $411.2 million against internal and analyst expectations.  The Company admitted that the Cincinnati facility disruption was worse than originally anticipated and disclosed that execution pressure and competitive headwind constraints had driven an organic revenue contraction of 2.2% within its critical Tissue Reconstruction segment.  

On this news, Integra’s stock price fell $1.17 per share, or 8.76%, to close at $12.16 per share on October 21, 2026.

Pomerantz LLP, with offices in New York, Chicago, Los Angeles, London, Paris, and Tel Aviv, is acknowledged as one of the premier firms in the areas of corporate, securities, and antitrust class litigation. Founded by the late Abraham L. Pomerantz, known as the dean of the class action bar, Pomerantz pioneered the field of securities class actions. Today, more than 85 years later, Pomerantz continues in the tradition he established, fighting for the rights of the victims of securities fraud, breaches of fiduciary duty, and corporate misconduct. The Firm has recovered numerous multimillion-dollar damages awards on behalf of class members. See www.pomlaw.com.

Attorney advertising. Prior results do not guarantee similar outcomes.  

CONTACT:
Danielle Peyton
Pomerantz LLP
[email protected]
646-581-9980 ext. 7980
2026-11-04 01:13 2d ago
2026-11-03 19:33 3d ago
Broadridge: 3 Key Takeaways for Long-Term Investors
BR Broadridge Financial Solutions
FMP Stock News
Original source text
On its fiscal first-quarter 2027 earnings call, held on Nov. 3, 2026, Broadridge (BR -0.25%) announced 11% recurring revenue growth, driven by gains in governance and capital markets. For long-term investors, the company's expanding market footprint and high retention rates provide steady cash flow to fund new technology initiatives. Three things management said stand out.

1. Tokenized Equities Present a Generational Growth OpportunityAs digital assets enter mainstream markets, Broadridge is positioning itself as the critical governance link across fragmented blockchain networks. Providing corporate voting infrastructure across new trading platforms ensures the company captures expanding market volume without taking balance sheet risk.

What we are doing is building a horizontal governance layer across all those models and networks to simplify complexity for our clients.
-- Tim Gokey, Chief Executive Officer2. Mutual Fund Position Growth Is Accelerating SignificantlyPosition growth in Investor Communication Solutions, or ICS, the regulatory governance segment that processes proxy materials, directly drives recurring fees. A sustained expansion in investor participation increases the overall volume of paid investor communications that Broadridge manages.

Fund position growth accelerated to 16% in the quarter, compared to 6% for the full-year in fiscal 2026.
-- Tim Gokey, Chief Executive Officer3. Artificial Intelligence Savings Are Funding Growth InvestmentsInternal deployment of artificial intelligence, or AI, tools is generating operational savings across management operations. These efficiency gains help preserve operating margins while funding continuous technology upgrades in Global Technology and Operations, or GTO, the core trading segment.

AI savings were $6 million in the first quarter, and we are on track for $25 million for the full-year, enabling us to deliver strong bottom-line results and fund strategic growth initiatives.
-- Ashima Ghei, Chief Financial OfficerLooking AheadTrading activity and investor engagement continue to climb across institutional markets, giving Broadridge reliable baseline demand. The company maintains deep-seated relationships with major global banks and wealth managers, achieving 98% client retention while tracking customer adoption of digital tools.

Broadridge is off to a strong start in fiscal 2027.
-- Ashima Ghei, Chief Financial OfficerManagement aims to maintain balanced capital allocation by repurchasing shares, supporting a growing dividend, and investing in new market infrastructure to capture multiyear financial services trends.

We've been investing in the core themes of digital engagement, tokenization, and agentic AI, in some cases for years, and those efforts are now bearing fruit.
-- Tim Gokey, Chief Executive OfficerThe Motley Fool has positions in and recommends Broadridge Financial Solutions. The Motley Fool has a disclosure policy.
2026-11-04 01:13 2d ago
2026-11-03 18:46 3d ago
Abercrombie & Fitch (ANF) Stock Sinks As Market Gains: What You Should Know
ANF Abercrombie & Fitch Company
FMP Stock News
Original source text
Abercrombie & Fitch (ANF - Free Report) closed the most recent trading day at $157.51, moving -4.06% from the previous trading session. The stock fell short of the S&P 500, which registered a gain of 0.37% for the day. Meanwhile, the Dow experienced a drop of 0.38%, and the technology-dominated Nasdaq saw an increase of 0.83%.

Shares of the teen clothing retailer witnessed a gain of 16.1% over the previous month, beating the performance of the Retail-Wholesale sector with its gain of 6.26%, and the S&P 500's loss of 2.29%.

Market participants will be closely following the financial results of Abercrombie & Fitch in its upcoming release. The company plans to announce its earnings on November 24, 2026. The company's earnings per share (EPS) are projected to be $3.01, reflecting a 27.54% increase from the same quarter last year. Meanwhile, our latest consensus estimate is calling for revenue of $1.37 billion, up 5.86% from the prior-year quarter.

For the full year, the Zacks Consensus Estimates are projecting earnings of $11.42 per share and revenue of $5.52 billion, which would represent changes of +15.82% and +6.54%, respectively, from the prior year.

Any recent changes to analyst estimates for Abercrombie & Fitch should also be noted by investors. These revisions help to show the ever-changing nature of near-term business trends. Therefore, positive revisions in estimates convey analysts' confidence in the business performance and profit potential.

Empirical research indicates that these revisions in estimates have a direct correlation with impending stock price performance. To capitalize on this, we've crafted the Zacks Rank, a unique model that incorporates these estimate changes and offers a practical rating system.

The Zacks Rank system, spanning from #1 (Strong Buy) to #5 (Strong Sell), boasts an impressive track record of outperformance, audited externally, with #1 ranked stocks yielding an average annual return of +25% since 1988. Over the past month, the Zacks Consensus EPS estimate has remained steady. Abercrombie & Fitch currently has a Zacks Rank of #2 (Buy).

Looking at its valuation, Abercrombie & Fitch is holding a Forward P/E ratio of 14.37. Its industry sports an average Forward P/E of 15.29, so one might conclude that Abercrombie & Fitch is trading at a discount comparatively.

Investors should also note that ANF has a PEG ratio of 1.44 right now. The PEG ratio is akin to the commonly utilized P/E ratio, but this measure also incorporates the company's anticipated earnings growth rate. As of the close of trade yesterday, the Retail - Apparel and Shoes industry held an average PEG ratio of 1.36.

The Retail - Apparel and Shoes industry is part of the Retail-Wholesale sector. This industry currently has a Zacks Industry Rank of 167, which puts it in the bottom 33% of all 250+ industries.

The Zacks Industry Rank assesses the vigor of our specific industry groups by computing the average Zacks Rank of the individual stocks incorporated in the groups. Our research shows that the top 50% rated industries outperform the bottom half by a factor of 2 to 1.

To follow ANF in the coming trading sessions, be sure to utilize Zacks.com.
2026-11-04 01:12 2d ago
2026-11-03 19:06 3d ago
Are OPCH, PTC, RXO Obtaining Fair Deals for their Shareholders?
OPCH Option Care Health
FMP Stock News
Original source text
Insiders may stand to receive substantial financial benefits not available to ordinary shareholders.

The proposed transactions may contain terms that could limit superior competing offers.

Shareholders are encouraged to contact the firm to discuss their rights and options at no cost or obligation. We would handle any matter on a contingent fee basis, whereby you would not be responsible for out-of-pocket payment of our legal fees or expenses.

, /PRNewswire/ -- Halper Sadeh LLC, an investor rights law firm, is investigating the following companies for potential violations of the federal securities laws and/or breaches of fiduciary duties to shareholders relating to:

Option Care Health, Inc. (NASDAQ: OPCH)'s sale to CD&R, McKesson Corporation for $32.05 per share. If you are an Option Care shareholder, click here to learn more about your rights and options.

PTC Inc. (NASDAQ: PTC)'s sale to Schneider Electric for $205.00 per share in cash. If you are a PTC shareholder, click here to learn more about your rights and options.

RXO Inc. (NYSE: RXO)'s sale to C.H. Robinson Worldwide, Inc. for $17.25 per share in cash and 0.0856 shares of C.H. Robinson common stock for each RXO share. Upon closing of the Proposed Transaction, RXO shareholders are expected to own 11% of the combined company. If you are a RXO shareholder, click here to learn more about your legal rights and options.

On behalf of shareholders, Halper Sadeh LLC may seek increased consideration, additional disclosures and information, or other relief and benefits.

Halper Sadeh LLC represents investors all over the world who have fallen victim to securities fraud and corporate misconduct. Our attorneys have been instrumental in implementing corporate reforms and recovering millions of dollars on behalf of defrauded investors.

Attorney Advertising. Prior results do not guarantee a similar outcome.

Contact Information:
Halper Sadeh LLC
Daniel Sadeh, Esq.
Zachary Halper, Esq.
One World Trade Center
85th Floor
New York, NY 10007
(212) 763-0060
[email protected]
[email protected] 
https://www.halpersadeh.com

SOURCE Halper Sadeh LLP
2026-11-04 01:12 2d ago
2026-11-03 18:15 3d ago
What Sabra Healthcare REIT (SBRA) Said on Its Q3 Earnings Call
SBRA Sabra Healthcare REIT
FMP Stock News
Original source text
6 largest healthcare REITs to buy and how to invest Sabra Healthcare REIT NASDAQ: SBRA reported higher third-quarter normalized funds from operations and continued growth in its senior housing operating portfolio, while management said it remains focused on expanding its SHOP exposure and optimizing rents across portions of its skilled nursing portfolio.

For the third quarter of 2026, the company reported normalized FFO of $0.39 per share and normalized adjusted FFO of $0.41 per share, up from $0.38 and $0.40, respectively, in the preceding quarter. Both measures increased 8% from the prior-year period, according to Chief Financial Officer Michael Costa.

Get Sabra Healthcare REIT alerts:

Nursing Home REITs: The Surprise Heroes of High Yield InvestingSabra raised the midpoint of its 2026 normalized FFO and normalized AFFO guidance by $0.005 per share. At the midpoint, the updated outlook implies year-over-year per-share growth of 7% in normalized FFO and 8% in normalized AFFO, Costa said.

SHOP portfolio posts revenue, occupancy and margin gains
Chief Executive Officer Rick Matros said same-store SHOP cash net operating income margins reached 34.9%, which he described as “best in class.” The company’s same-store senior housing operating portfolio, including its share of joint venture assets, produced 9.3% year-over-year revenue growth and 14.6% cash NOI growth during the quarter.

Chief Investment Officer Darrin Smith said same-store occupancy rose 160 basis points from a year earlier to 89.2%. Domestic occupancy increased 211 basis points to 86.9%, while Canadian occupancy rose 77 basis points to 93.9%. The Canadian portfolio has maintained occupancy above 90% for 10 consecutive quarters, he said.

Revenue per occupied room increased 7.3% year over year, while expenses per occupied room rose 4.7%. Smith said the expense increase was driven primarily by repairs and maintenance, sales and marketing, and incentive management fees. Labor costs, meanwhile, rose less than 3%.

Costa said the company’s RevPOR gains were not solely tied to communities surpassing 90% occupancy. While some higher-occupancy facilities have been able to raise rates, he said properties with occupancy in the 80% range have also generated above-average rate growth. He attributed a significant portion of the increase to resident acuity and operators’ ability to provide and charge for higher levels of care.

Management expects additional operating leverage as occupancy rises. Matros said incremental occupancy should generate at least 50% flow-through to margins at current levels, potentially increasing to more than 70% as occupancy reaches roughly 92% to 93%.

Investment activity accelerates SHOP expansion
Sabra invested $222.8 million during the third quarter to add seven SHOP communities. After the quarter ended, it invested another $140.7 million in four additional SHOP communities, bringing year-to-date investments to more than $747 million at an estimated yield of approximately 8%.

The company also had $425 million of awarded investments awaiting closing, nearly all of which were SHOP assets, and was actively pursuing another $260 million of SHOP investments. Combined closed and awarded investments totaled more than $1.17 billion.

Smith said the company added 18 SHOP communities year over year, an 18% increase in asset count, while total SHOP NOI rose more than 60%. Approximately 30% of the closed and awarded transactions have been off-market, compared with almost no off-market deals in the prior year, Matros said. In roughly 65% of the opportunities, the incumbent operator has remained in place.

Management said unlevered internal rates of return in the current pipeline generally range from the low double digits to the mid-teens. Costa said the aggregate closed and awarded pipeline is expected to carry a year-one yield in the low 7% range, though select value-add investments are measured on a stabilized basis after operators implement their strategies.

Smith said Sabra’s underwriting remains asset- and market-specific, with stabilized occupancy assumptions generally in a range of roughly 92% to 93.5%. Management is using current market capitalization rates in underwriting rather than assuming cap-rate compression or expansion.

Skilled nursing rent opportunities remain a growth lever
Matros said Sabra continues to see opportunities to increase rents in its skilled nursing portfolio through lease transitions, extensions and eventual resets to fair-market levels. The company is working on one transition comparable to those discussed in July and another lease extension where the operator has expressed interest in negotiating early.

He said the relevant coverage ratios are “well over two times” and that new skilled nursing leases would typically be set around 1.5 times coverage. Sabra has a significant block of lease expirations between 2027 and 2031, which management expects to provide additional rent-reset opportunities.

While Sabra is targeting increased SHOP exposure, Matros said the company does not intend to place rigid limits on either SHOP or skilled nursing investments. Management expects SHOP exposure to approach 50% by the end of 2027, while skilled nursing exposure moves closer to 40%. The company said it values diversification and expects its skilled nursing assets to continue contributing earnings growth beyond historical 2.5% annual rent escalators.

Sabra’s behavioral health exposure has also declined. Matros said the company is largely out of the substance-use-disorder business, with five psychiatric hospitals operated by Signature remaining. He said the “other” category, which includes rehabilitation hospitals, acute hospitals and specialized assets, has coverage closer to four times than three times and represents about 10% of the portfolio.

Balance sheet, dividend and capital plans
Cash rental income from the triple-net portfolio was $93.5 million in the quarter, excluding a $10.2 million deferred-rent payment received from a tenant as part of a transition. SHOP cash NOI rose to $48.4 million from $44.6 million in the second quarter, supported by recent acquisitions, occupancy gains and rate growth.

Net debt to adjusted EBITDA improved to 4.54 times at Sept. 30 from 4.61 times at June 30. Sabra had about $1.2 billion of liquidity, including $36.2 million of unrestricted cash, $873.5 million of revolver availability and $292.5 million associated with outstanding forward sales agreements under its at-the-market equity program.

During the quarter, Sabra issued 6.5 million shares through forward sales agreements at a weighted average price of $17.89 per share, generating $116.2 million in net proceeds used alongside cash on hand to fund investments.

The board declared a quarterly cash dividend of $0.30 per common share, payable Nov. 30 to shareholders of record on Nov. 13. Costa said the dividend represented a 73% payout ratio based on third-quarter normalized AFFO per share.

About Sabra Healthcare REIT (NASDAQ:SBRA)Sabra Healthcare REIT, Inc is a self-managed real estate investment trust that owns and invests in healthcare-related real estate. The company focuses primarily on properties used for skilled nursing and transitional care, senior housing, behavioral health, specialty hospitals and other healthcare services.

Sabra leases properties to healthcare operators and also provides capital through loans, joint ventures and other real estate investments. Its portfolio is designed to support a range of care settings, including facilities serving seniors, patients requiring rehabilitation and individuals receiving behavioral healthcare.

Founded in 2010 and headquartered in Irvine, California, Sabra has expanded through acquisitions, development investments and strategic transactions, including its 2017 combination with Care Capital Properties.

This instant news alert was generated by narrative science technology and financial data from MarketBeat in order to provide readers with the fastest reporting and unbiased coverage. Please send any questions or comments about this story to [email protected].

Should You Invest $1,000 in Sabra Healthcare REIT Right Now?Before you consider Sabra Healthcare REIT, you'll want to hear this.

MarketBeat keeps track of Wall Street's top-rated and best performing research analysts and the stocks they recommend to their clients on a daily basis. MarketBeat has identified the five stocks that top analysts are quietly whispering to their clients to buy now before the broader market catches on... and Sabra Healthcare REIT wasn't on the list.

While Sabra Healthcare REIT currently has a Moderate Buy rating among analysts, top-rated analysts believe these five stocks are better buys.

View The Five Stocks Here

The space race is growing fast, and you don’t have to have gotten in early on SpaceX to profit. This report shows seven space stocks you can buy today that may grow as rockets, satellites, defense, space internet, and new space technology become more important.

Get This Free Report

Continue following MarketBeat

Add MarketBeat as your preferred source on Google to see our latest stories in your feed.
2026-11-04 01:12 2d ago
2026-11-03 20:00 3d ago
Compared to Estimates, Kadant (KAI) Q3 Earnings: A Look at Key Metrics
KAI Kadant
FMP Stock News
Original source text
Kadant (KAI - Free Report) reported $313.16 million in revenue for the quarter ended September 2026, representing a year-over-year increase of 15.3%. EPS of $3.64 for the same period compares to $2.59 a year ago.

The reported revenue represents a surprise of +4.05% over the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $300.97 million. With the consensus EPS estimate being $3.00, the EPS surprise was +21.33%.

While investors scrutinize revenue and earnings changes year-over-year and how they compare with Wall Street expectations to determine their next move, some key metrics always offer a more accurate picture of a company's financial health.

Since these metrics play a crucial role in driving the top- and bottom-line numbers, comparing them with the year-ago numbers and what analysts estimated about them helps investors better project a stock's price performance.

Here is how Kadant performed in the just reported quarter in terms of the metrics most widely monitored and projected by Wall Street analysts:

Revenue- Material Handling: $67.38 million compared to the $69.99 million average estimate based on two analysts. The reported number represents a change of -4.2% year over year.Revenue- Industrial Processing: $143.4 million compared to the $136.36 million average estimate based on two analysts. The reported number represents a change of +34.8% year over year.Revenue- Flow Control: $102.38 million compared to the $96.39 million average estimate based on two analysts. The reported number represents a change of +8% year over year.View all Key Company Metrics for Kadant here>>>

Shares of Kadant have returned +6.2% over the past month versus the Zacks S&P 500 composite's -2.3% change. The stock currently has a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold), indicating that it could perform in line with the broader market in the near term.
2026-11-04 01:11 2d ago
2026-11-03 18:51 3d ago
Corcept Therapeutics (CORT) Q3 Earnings and Revenues Surpass Estimates
CORT Corcept Therapeutics
FMP Stock News
Original source text
Corcept Therapeutics (CORT - Free Report) came out with quarterly earnings of $1.01 per share, beating the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $0.68 per share. This compares to earnings of $0.16 per share a year ago. These figures are adjusted for non-recurring items.

This quarterly report represents an earnings surprise of +48.53%. A quarter ago, it was expected that this drug developer would post a loss of $0.04 per share when it actually produced earnings of $0.36, delivering a surprise of +1000%.

Over the last four quarters, the company has surpassed consensus EPS estimates two times.

Corcept, which belongs to the Zacks Medical - Drugs industry, posted revenues of $340.47 million for the quarter ended September 2026, surpassing the Zacks Consensus Estimate by 3.43%. This compares to year-ago revenues of $207.64 million. The company has topped consensus revenue estimates two times over the last four quarters.

The sustainability of the stock's immediate price movement based on the recently-released numbers and future earnings expectations will mostly depend on management's commentary on the earnings call.

Corcept shares have added about 131.2% since the beginning of the year versus the S&P 500's gain of 10.2%.

What's Next for Corcept?While Corcept has outperformed the market so far this year, the question that comes to investors' minds is: what's next for the stock?

There are no easy answers to this key question, but one reliable measure that can help investors address this is the company's earnings outlook. Not only does this include current consensus earnings expectations for the coming quarter(s), but also how these expectations have changed lately.

Empirical research shows a strong correlation between near-term stock movements and trends in earnings estimate revisions. Investors can track such revisions by themselves or rely on a tried-and-tested rating tool like the Zacks Rank, which has an impressive track record of harnessing the power of earnings estimate revisions.

Ahead of this earnings release, the estimate revisions trend for Corcept was mixed. While the magnitude and direction of estimate revisions could change following the company's just-released earnings report, the current status translates into a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold) for the stock. So, the shares are expected to perform in line with the market in the near future. You can see the complete list of today's Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.

It will be interesting to see how estimates for the coming quarters and the current fiscal year change in the days ahead. The current consensus EPS estimate is $0.98 on $394.4 million in revenues for the coming quarter and $1.83 on $1.14 billion in revenues for the current fiscal year.

Investors should be mindful of the fact that the outlook for the industry can have a material impact on the performance of the stock as well. In terms of the Zacks Industry Rank, Medical - Drugs is currently in the top 35% of the 250 plus Zacks industries. Our research shows that the top 50% of the Zacks-ranked industries outperform the bottom 50% by a factor of more than 2 to 1.

Ocular Therapeutix (OCUL - Free Report) , another stock in the same industry, has yet to report results for the quarter ended September 2026. The results are expected to be released on November 9.

This biotechnology company is expected to post quarterly loss of $0.36 per share in its upcoming report, which represents a year-over-year change of +2.7%. The consensus EPS estimate for the quarter has remained unchanged over the last 30 days.

Ocular Therapeutix's revenues are expected to be $13.91 million, down 4.3% from the year-ago quarter.
2026-11-04 01:11 2d ago
2026-11-03 19:15 3d ago
Corcept Therapeutics Q3 Earnings Call Highlights
CORT Corcept Therapeutics
FMP Stock News
Original source text
3 Biopharmaceutical Stocks Bucking the Sell-OffCorcept Therapeutics NASDAQ: CORT reported third-quarter 2026 revenue of $340.5 million, up 33% from the prior quarter and 64% from a year earlier, as growth in its endocrinology business and the launch of ovarian cancer treatment Lifyorli lifted results.

Net income totaled $126.8 million, compared with $43 million in the second quarter and $19.7 million in the prior-year period. The company ended September with $662 million in cash and investments, an increase of $118 million during the quarter. Corcept said it acquired $44 million of common stock during the quarter through its repurchase program, stock-option exercises and restricted-stock vesting activity.

Get Corcept Therapeutics alerts:

Revenue from Korlym and its authorized generic totaled $249.1 million, while Lifyorli generated $91.4 million in its second quarter on the market. Chief Financial Officer Atabak Mokari reiterated Corcept's 2026 revenue guidance of $1.1 billion to $1.2 billion, saying the company continues to expect growth in both its endocrinology and oncology businesses.

Lifyorli Launch Gains Momentum
Roberto Vieira, president of Corcept's oncology division, said Lifyorli revenue increased 92% from the preceding quarter, driven by demand in platinum-resistant ovarian cancer. More than 1,700 physicians have prescribed the oral drug for more than 2,300 patients since its April 1 launch, according to the company.

Vieira said prescribing has expanded among gynecologic, medical and hematologic oncologists across academic hospitals, non-teaching hospitals and community oncology clinics. He also cited increasing repeat prescriptions and a growing share of use earlier in the approved second- through fourth-line treatment range.

Corcept said results from Arm A of its BELLA Phase 2 trial support earlier use of relacorilant, the active therapy referenced in the company's oncology development program. In the arm, 95 patients received relacorilant with nab-paclitaxel and bevacizumab. The regimen produced median progression-free survival of 7.2 months, an objective response rate of 59%, and six-month overall survival of 88%. Median overall survival had not been reached at the time of the primary analysis.

Among patients who had not previously received bevacizumab, representing about half of enrolled participants, median progression-free survival was 8.1 months, the response rate was 66%, and six-month overall survival was 91%.

In response to an analyst question about competing therapies, Vieira said Corcept expects Lifyorli to remain relevant because of its differentiated mechanism and potential use in combinations with other cancer drugs. Current use of a bevacizumab-containing Lifyorli regimen remains primarily anecdotal, he said, with the nab-paclitaxel plus Lifyorli regimen used most often today.

Relacorilant Decision Due in December
Chief Executive Officer Joe Belanoff said the FDA is scheduled to decide on Corcept's resubmitted new drug application for relacorilant in Cushing's syndrome by its Dec. 17 PDUFA date. The application is based primarily on the company’s Phase 3 GRACE trial and confirmatory evidence from the Phase 3 GRADIENT trial.

Belanoff said the studies showed durable improvements in Cushing's syndrome signs and symptoms without several serious adverse events associated with currently approved treatments, including hypokalemia, endometrial hypertrophy, vaginal bleeding, adrenal insufficiency and QT prolongation.

Chief Business Officer Charlie Robb said the FDA requested a global statistical test after issuing a complete response letter on Corcept's original application. The agency did not request new data, he said. Corcept conducted the analysis across glucose, weight and hypertension endpoints and resubmitted the application in June.

Justin Gunn, who became president of endocrinology at the start of October, said the company intends to focus a potential relacorilant launch primarily on treatment-naive patients rather than switching existing Korlym patients. He cited greater screening for hypercortisolism following guidance from the American Diabetes Association and the American Association of Clinical Endocrinology.

Corcept said the ADA's 2026 consensus report recommended screening certain patients with difficult-to-control type 2 diabetes for hypercortisolism. The company expects increasing awareness and diagnosis to support continued growth in its Cushing's syndrome business.

Broader Development Programs
Corcept also outlined ongoing studies intended to expand its glucocorticoid receptor, or GR, antagonist platform. BELLA Arm B is evaluating relacorilant in platinum-sensitive ovarian cancer, while Arm C is studying the treatment in endometrial cancer. The TRIDENT trial is evaluating relacorilant as a potential first-line treatment for pancreatic cancer, and the SYNERGY Phase 1b study is testing nenocorilant with nivolumab across solid tumors. The company expects results from those studies by the end of 2027.

In metabolic dysfunction-associated steatohepatitis, or MASH, Corcept reported results from its Phase 2b MONARCH study of miricorilant. The company said patients receiving 200 milligrams twice weekly experienced greater liver-fat reductions than those receiving 100 milligrams twice weekly. Patients receiving 100 milligrams twice weekly who had pre- and post-treatment biopsies showed an absolute fibrosis improvement of 19.2% over 48 weeks.

Chief Development Officer Bill Guyer said Corcept plans to begin another Phase 2 MASH study early next year using 100 milligrams daily for three weeks followed by one week off treatment, repeated over 24 weeks. The study is intended to assess liver-fat reductions and non-invasive fibrosis measures and guide later-stage development.

Finally, Belanoff said Corcept plans to initiate a Phase 3 study in ALS next year following results from the Phase 2 DAZALS trial, which the company said showed a reduction in early mortality with cortisol modulation.

About Corcept Therapeutics (NASDAQ:CORT)Corcept Therapeutics Incorporated NASDAQ: CORT is a commercial-stage biopharmaceutical company focused on developing medicines that selectively modulate the glucocorticoid receptor. The company's research is based on the role of excess cortisol in metabolic, psychiatric, oncologic and other serious medical conditions.

Corcept's primary marketed product is Korlym (mifepristone), an oral glucocorticoid receptor antagonist approved in the United States to control hyperglycemia secondary to endogenous Cushing's syndrome in adults with type 2 diabetes or glucose intolerance who are not candidates for surgery or have not responded adequately to surgery.

This instant news alert was generated by narrative science technology and financial data from MarketBeat in order to provide readers with the fastest reporting and unbiased coverage. Please send any questions or comments about this story to [email protected].

Should You Invest $1,000 in Corcept Therapeutics Right Now?Before you consider Corcept Therapeutics, you'll want to hear this.

MarketBeat keeps track of Wall Street's top-rated and best performing research analysts and the stocks they recommend to their clients on a daily basis. MarketBeat has identified the five stocks that top analysts are quietly whispering to their clients to buy now before the broader market catches on... and Corcept Therapeutics wasn't on the list.

While Corcept Therapeutics currently has a Moderate Buy rating among analysts, top-rated analysts believe these five stocks are better buys.

View The Five Stocks Here

The AI boom is creating opportunities across semiconductors, cloud computing, enterprise software, infrastructure, cybersecurity, and automation.

Inside this report, you’ll find 10 companies positioned to benefit as artificial intelligence moves from hype to real-world deployment and becomes a core growth driver for corporate America.

Get This Free Report

Continue following MarketBeat

Add MarketBeat as your preferred source on Google to see our latest stories in your feed.
2026-11-04 01:11 2d ago
2026-11-03 19:46 3d ago
Corcept Therapeutics Incorporated (CORT) Q3 2026 Earnings Call Transcript
CORT Corcept Therapeutics
FMP Stock News
Original source text
Corcept Therapeutics Incorporated (CORT) Q3 2026 Earnings Call November 3, 2026 5:00 PM EST

Company Participants

Atabak Mokari - CFO & Treasurer
Justin Gunn - President of Endocrinology
Roberto Vieira - President of Oncology
Joseph K. Belanoff - Co-Founder, President, CEO & Director
Charles Robb
William Guyer - Chief Development Officer

Conference Call Participants

Edward Nash - Canaccord Genuity Corp., Research Division
David Amsellem - Piper Sandler & Co., Research Division
Srikripa Devarakonda - Truist Securities, Inc., Research Division
Swayampakula Ramakanth - H.C. Wainwright & Co, LLC, Research Division

Presentation

Operator

Hello, and welcome to the Corcept Therapeutics Q3 2026 Earnings Conference Call. [Operator Instructions] Please be advised that today's conference is being recorded. It is now my pleasure to introduce CFO, Atabak Mokari.

Atabak Mokari
CFO & Treasurer

Hello, everyone. Good afternoon, and thank you for joining us. Today, we issued a press release announcing our financial results for the third quarter and providing a corporate update. A copy is available at corcept.com. Our complete financial results will be available when we file our Form 10-Q with the SEC.

Today's call is being recorded. A replay will be available at the Investors Past Events tab of our website. Statements during this call other than statements of historical fact are forward-looking statements based on our plans and expectations that are subject to risks and uncertainties, which might cause actual results to be materially different from those such statements expressed or implied. The risks and uncertainties that may affect our forward-looking statements are described in our annual report on Form 10-K and our quarterly reports on Form 10-Q, which are available at the SEC's website.

Please refer to those documents for more information. We disclaim any intention or duty to update forward-looking statements. Our revenue in the third quarter of 2026 was $340.5 million, a 33% increase from the second quarter and
2026-11-04 01:11 2d ago
2026-11-03 18:51 3d ago
Jack Henry (JKHY) Q1 Earnings and Revenues Beat Estimates
JKHY Jack Henry & Associates
FMP Stock News
Original source text
Jack Henry (JKHY - Free Report) came out with quarterly earnings of $2.28 per share, beating the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $2.03 per share. This compares to earnings of $1.97 per share a year ago. These figures are adjusted for non-recurring items.

This quarterly report represents an earnings surprise of +12.32%. A quarter ago, it was expected that this payment processsing company would post earnings of $1.44 per share when it actually produced earnings of $1.57, delivering a surprise of +9.03%.

Over the last four quarters, the company has surpassed consensus EPS estimates four times.

Jack Henry, which belongs to the Zacks Computers - IT Services industry, posted revenues of $701.55 million for the quarter ended September 2026, surpassing the Zacks Consensus Estimate by 2.60%. This compares to year-ago revenues of $644.74 million. The company has topped consensus revenue estimates four times over the last four quarters.

The sustainability of the stock's immediate price movement based on the recently-released numbers and future earnings expectations will mostly depend on management's commentary on the earnings call.

Jack Henry shares have lost about 10.5% since the beginning of the year versus the S&P 500's gain of 10.2%.

What's Next for Jack Henry?While Jack Henry has underperformed the market so far this year, the question that comes to investors' minds is: what's next for the stock?

There are no easy answers to this key question, but one reliable measure that can help investors address this is the company's earnings outlook. Not only does this include current consensus earnings expectations for the coming quarter(s), but also how these expectations have changed lately.

Empirical research shows a strong correlation between near-term stock movements and trends in earnings estimate revisions. Investors can track such revisions by themselves or rely on a tried-and-tested rating tool like the Zacks Rank, which has an impressive track record of harnessing the power of earnings estimate revisions.

Ahead of this earnings release, the estimate revisions trend for Jack Henry was mixed. While the magnitude and direction of estimate revisions could change following the company's just-released earnings report, the current status translates into a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold) for the stock. So, the shares are expected to perform in line with the market in the near future. You can see the complete list of today's Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.

It will be interesting to see how estimates for the coming quarters and the current fiscal year change in the days ahead. The current consensus EPS estimate is $1.76 on $656.85 million in revenues for the coming quarter and $7.30 on $2.69 billion in revenues for the current fiscal year.

Investors should be mindful of the fact that the outlook for the industry can have a material impact on the performance of the stock as well. In terms of the Zacks Industry Rank, Computers - IT Services is currently in the bottom 40% of the 250 plus Zacks industries. Our research shows that the top 50% of the Zacks-ranked industries outperform the bottom 50% by a factor of more than 2 to 1.

Another stock from the same industry, Cerence (CRNC - Free Report) , has yet to report results for the quarter ended September 2026.

This automotive artificial intelligence developer is expected to post quarterly earnings of $0.17 per share in its upcoming report, which represents a year-over-year change of +183.3%. The consensus EPS estimate for the quarter has remained unchanged over the last 30 days.

Cerence's revenues are expected to be $64.62 million, up 6.6% from the year-ago quarter.
2026-11-04 01:10 2d ago
2026-11-03 20:03 3d ago
Dividend Announcements: October 24-30, 2026 (Part 1 Of 2)
CHDN Churchill Downs
FMP Stock News
Original source text
SummaryI monitor dividend increases and cuts across 1,200+ stocks, focusing on dividend growth streaks, safety, and valuation to identify conviction opportunities.V, APH, and HIG stand out for robust dividend hikes, high-quality scores, and strong safety metrics.Energy names XOM and MPLX offer high yields and long growth streaks, but MPLX and SCL raise coverage and safety concerns because of their high payout ratios.Among Investment Grade stocks, HIG, ATR, and DHI offer the most upside (4–5%), while V is notably overvalued, trading 8.99% above my fair value estimate. MicroStockHub/iStock via Getty Images

I monitor dividend announcements for more than 1,200 dividend-paying stocks and report on them in this weekly article series.

Celebrating announced increases for stocks I own is satisfying, but a dividend increase sends a broader signal: it

27.87K Followers

Analyst’s Disclosure: I/we have a beneficial long position in the shares of APH, DHI, V either through stock ownership, options, or other derivatives. I wrote this article myself, and it expresses my own opinions. I am not receiving compensation for it (other than from Seeking Alpha). I have no business relationship with any company whose stock is mentioned in this article.

Seeking Alpha's Disclosure: Past performance is no guarantee of future results. No recommendation or advice is being given as to whether any investment is suitable for a particular investor. Any views or opinions expressed above may not reflect those of Seeking Alpha as a whole. Seeking Alpha is not a licensed securities dealer, broker or US investment adviser or investment bank. Our analysts are third party authors that include both professional investors and individual investors who may not be licensed or certified by any institute or regulatory body.
2026-11-04 01:09 2d ago
2026-11-03 19:10 3d ago
Halper Sadeh LLC is Investigating Whether LITE, RRC, SGRY are Obtaining Fair Deals for their Shareholders
SGRY Surgery Partners
FMP Stock News
Original source text
Insiders may stand to receive substantial financial benefits not available to ordinary shareholders.

The proposed transactions may contain terms that could limit superior competing offers.

Shareholders are encouraged to contact the firm to discuss their rights and options at no cost or obligation. We would handle any matter on a contingent fee basis, whereby you would not be responsible for out-of-pocket payment of our legal fees or expenses.

, /PRNewswire/ -- Halper Sadeh LLC, an investor rights law firm, is investigating the following companies for potential violations of the federal securities laws and/or breaches of fiduciary duties to shareholders relating to:

Lumentum Holdings Inc. (NASDAQ: LITE)'s sale to Marvell Technology, Inc. for 4.500 shares of Marvell common stock for each share of Lumentum common stock. Upon closing of the proposed transaction, Lumentum shareholders will own approximately 33% of the combined company. If you are a Lumentum shareholder, click here to learn more about your rights and options.

Range Resources Corporation (NYSE: RRC)'s sale to EQT Corporation for 0.987 shares of EQT common stock for each share of Range common stock. Upon completion of the proposed transaction, Range shareholders are expected to own approximately 27% of the combined company. If you are a Range shareholder, click here to learn more about your rights and options.

Surgery Partners, Inc. (NASDAQ: SGRY)'s sale to HealthSpan Partners for $23.50 in cash per share. If you are a Surgery Partners shareholder, click here to learn more about your rights and options.

On behalf of shareholders, Halper Sadeh LLC may seek increased consideration, additional disclosures and information, or other relief and benefits.

Halper Sadeh LLC represents investors all over the world who have fallen victim to securities fraud and corporate misconduct. Our attorneys have been instrumental in implementing corporate reforms and recovering millions of dollars on behalf of defrauded investors.

Attorney Advertising. Prior results do not guarantee a similar outcome.

Contact Information:
Halper Sadeh LLC
Daniel Sadeh, Esq.
Zachary Halper, Esq.
One World Trade Center
85th Floor
New York, NY 10007
(212) 763-0060
[email protected]
[email protected] 
https://www.halpersadeh.com

SOURCE Halper Sadeh LLP
2026-11-04 01:07 2d ago
2026-11-03 20:00 3d ago
Compared to Estimates, Douglas Emmett (DEI) Q3 Earnings: A Look at Key Metrics
DEI Douglas Emmett
FMP Stock News
Original source text
For the quarter ended September 2026, Douglas Emmett (DEI - Free Report) reported revenue of $260.86 million, up 4.1% over the same period last year. EPS came in at $0.34, compared to -$0.07 in the year-ago quarter.

The reported revenue represents a surprise of +2.48% over the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $254.56 million. With the consensus EPS estimate being $0.33, the EPS surprise was +3.03%.

While investors scrutinize revenue and earnings changes year-over-year and how they compare with Wall Street expectations to determine their next move, some key metrics always offer a more accurate picture of a company's financial health.

As these metrics influence top- and bottom-line performance, comparing them to the year-ago numbers and what analysts estimated helps investors project a stock's price performance more accurately.

Here is how Douglas Emmett performed in the just reported quarter in terms of the metrics most widely monitored and projected by Wall Street analysts:

Office Portfolio- Occupancy Rate: 76.70 2 versus 75.80 2 estimated by two analysts on average.Office Portfolio- Rentable Square Feet: 18.25 2 compared to the 18.23 2 average estimate based on two analysts.Revenues- Total multifamily revenues: $50.59 million versus $50.11 million estimated by two analysts on average. Compared to the year-ago quarter, this number represents a +2.2% change.Revenues- Total office revenues: $210.27 million compared to the $204.46 million average estimate based on two analysts. The reported number represents a change of +4.6% year over year.Net Earnings Per Share (Diluted): $-0.05 compared to the $-0.04 average estimate based on two analysts.View all Key Company Metrics for Douglas Emmett here>>>

Shares of Douglas Emmett have returned +5.1% over the past month versus the Zacks S&P 500 composite's -2.3% change. The stock currently has a Zacks Rank #4 (Sell), indicating that it could underperform the broader market in the near term.
2026-11-04 01:07 2d ago
2026-11-03 17:48 3d ago
INVESTOR ALERT: Pomerantz Law Firm Reminds Investors with Losses on their Investment in Doximity, Inc. of Class Action Lawsuit and Upcoming Deadlines – DOCS
DOCS Doximity
FMP Stock News
Original source text
NEW YORK, Nov. 03, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Pomerantz LLP announces that a class action lawsuit has been filed against Doximity, Inc. (“Doximity” or the “Company”) (NYSE: DOCS).   Such investors are advised to contact Danielle Peyton at [email protected] or 646-581-9980, (or 888.4-POMLAW), toll-free, Ext. 7980. Those who inquire by e-mail are encouraged to include their mailing address, telephone number, and the number of shares purchased.

The class action concerns whether Doximity and certain of its officers and/or directors have engaged in securities fraud or other unlawful business practices.

You have until November 16, 2026, to ask the Court to appoint you as Lead Plaintiff for the class if you purchased or otherwise acquired Doximity securities during the Class Period. A copy of the Complaint can be obtained at www.pomerantzlaw.com.        

[Click here for information about joining the class action]

On November 6, 2025, despite reporting strong second quarter results, Doximity expressed a degree of caution regarding the outlook for ad spending and implied a slowdown in sales growth in the second half of the 2026 fiscal year, which ended on March 31, 2026. 

On this news, Doximity’s stock price fell $8.29 per share, or 13.25%, to close at $54.29 per share on November 7, 2025. 

Then, on February 5, 2026, Doximity lowered its revenue guidance for 2026 full fiscal year, which ended on March 31, 2026, and announced that its sales growth had decelerated while its net income had contracted, which will negatively impact its 2026 fiscal fourth quarter. 

On this news, Doximity’s stock price fell $5.59 per share, or 16.78%, to close at $27.73 per share on February 6, 2026. 

Finally, on May 13, 2026, Doximity announced that it missed its already-reduced revenue guidance and projected a significantly slower pace of growth for its 2027 fiscal year, which ends on March 31, 2027.  As a result, several analysts downgraded Doximity stock citing issues specific to the Company’s business. 

On this news, Doximity’s stock price fell $5.38 per share, or 23%, to close at $18.01 per share on May 14, 2026.

Pomerantz LLP, with offices in New York, Chicago, Los Angeles, London, Paris, and Tel Aviv, is acknowledged as one of the premier firms in the areas of corporate, securities, and antitrust class litigation. Founded by the late Abraham L. Pomerantz, known as the dean of the class action bar, Pomerantz pioneered the field of securities class actions. Today, more than 85 years later, Pomerantz continues in the tradition he established, fighting for the rights of the victims of securities fraud, breaches of fiduciary duty, and corporate misconduct. The Firm has recovered numerous multimillion-dollar damages awards on behalf of class members. See www.pomlaw.com.

Attorney advertising.  Prior results do not guarantee similar outcomes.  

CONTACT:
Danielle Peyton
Pomerantz LLP
[email protected]
646-581-9980 ext. 7980
2026-11-04 01:07 2d ago
2026-11-03 18:52 3d ago
DOCS DEADLINE ALERT: ROSEN, TRUSTED INVESTOR COUNSEL, Encourages Doximity, Inc. Investors to Secure Counsel Before Important November 16 Deadline in Securities Class Action – DOCS
DOCS Doximity
FMP Stock News
Original source text
NEW YORK, Nov. 03, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) --

WHY: Rosen Law Firm, a global investor rights law firm, reminds purchasers of common stock of Doximity, Inc. (NYSE: DOCS) between August 8, 2024 and May 13, 2026, both dates inclusive (the “Class Period”), of the important November 16, 2026 lead plaintiff deadline.

SO WHAT: If you purchased Doximity common stock during the Class Period you may be entitled to compensation without payment of any out of pocket fees or costs through a contingency fee arrangement.

WHAT TO DO NEXT: To join the Doximity class action, go to https://rosenlegal.com/cases/doximity-inc/join or call Phillip Kim, Esq. toll-free at 866-767-3653 or email [email protected] for information on the class action. A class action lawsuit has already been filed. If you wish to serve as lead plaintiff, you must move the Court no later than November 16, 2026. A lead plaintiff is a representative party acting on behalf of other class members in directing the litigation.

WHY ROSEN LAW: We encourage investors to select qualified counsel with a track record of success in leadership roles. Often, firms issuing notices do not have comparable experience, resources, or any meaningful peer recognition. Many of these firms do not actually handle securities class actions, but are merely middlemen that refer clients or partner with law firms that actually litigate the cases. Be wise in selecting counsel. The Rosen Law Firm represents investors throughout the globe, concentrating its practice in securities class actions and shareholder derivative litigation. Rosen Law Firm has achieved the largest ever securities class action settlement against a Chinese Company. Rosen Law Firm was Ranked No. 1 by ISS Securities Class Action Services for number of securities class action settlements in 2017. The firm has been ranked in the top 4 each year since 2013 and has recovered billions of dollars for investors. In 2019 alone the firm secured over $438 million for investors. In 2020, founding partner Laurence Rosen was named by law360 as a Titan of Plaintiffs’ Bar. Many of the firm’s attorneys have been recognized by Lawdragon and Super Lawyers.

DETAILS OF THE CASE: According to the lawsuit, throughout the Class Period, Doximity overstated the impact that its Newsfeed would have on its revenue growth, and Doximity was losing market share to its competitors with more favorable pricing and engagement models, while also using banner ads and e-newsletters instead of deep engagement tactics. When the true details entered the market, the lawsuit claims that investors suffered damages.

To join the Doximity class action, go to https://rosenlegal.com/cases/doximity-inc/join or call Phillip Kim, Esq. toll-free at 866-767-3653 or email [email protected] for information on the class action.

No Class Has Been Certified. Until a class is certified, you are not represented by counsel unless you retain one. You may select counsel of your choice. You may also remain an absent class member and do nothing at this point. An investor’s ability to share in any potential future recovery is not dependent upon serving as lead plaintiff.

Follow us for updates on LinkedIn: https://www.linkedin.com/company/the-rosen-law-firm, on Twitter: https://twitter.com/rosen_firm or on Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/rosenlawfirm/.

Attorney Advertising. Prior results do not guarantee a similar outcome.

Contact Information:

Laurence Rosen, Esq.
Phillip Kim, Esq.
The Rosen Law Firm, P.A.
275 Madison Avenue, 40th Floor
New York, NY 10016
Tel: (212) 686-1060
Toll Free: (866) 767-3653
Fax: (212) 202-3827
[email protected]
www.rosenlegal.com
2026-11-04 01:06 2d ago
2026-11-03 18:15 3d ago
Red Rock Resorts (RRR) Q3 Earnings Lag Estimates
RRR Red Rock Resorts
FMP Stock News
Original source text
Red Rock Resorts (RRR - Free Report) came out with quarterly earnings of $0.03 per share, missing the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $0.23 per share. This compares to earnings of $0.68 per share a year ago. These figures are adjusted for non-recurring items.

This quarterly report represents an earnings surprise of -86.96%. A quarter ago, it was expected that this company would post earnings of $0.33 per share when it actually produced earnings of $0.67, delivering a surprise of +103.03%.

Over the last four quarters, the company has surpassed consensus EPS estimates three times.

Red Rock Resorts, which belongs to the Zacks Gaming industry, posted revenues of $488.7 million for the quarter ended September 2026, surpassing the Zacks Consensus Estimate by 1.05%. This compares to year-ago revenues of $475.57 million. The company has topped consensus revenue estimates three times over the last four quarters.

The sustainability of the stock's immediate price movement based on the recently-released numbers and future earnings expectations will mostly depend on management's commentary on the earnings call.

Red Rock Resorts shares have lost about 16.8% since the beginning of the year versus the S&P 500's gain of 10.2%.

What's Next for Red Rock Resorts?While Red Rock Resorts has underperformed the market so far this year, the question that comes to investors' minds is: what's next for the stock?

There are no easy answers to this key question, but one reliable measure that can help investors address this is the company's earnings outlook. Not only does this include current consensus earnings expectations for the coming quarter(s), but also how these expectations have changed lately.

Empirical research shows a strong correlation between near-term stock movements and trends in earnings estimate revisions. Investors can track such revisions by themselves or rely on a tried-and-tested rating tool like the Zacks Rank, which has an impressive track record of harnessing the power of earnings estimate revisions.

Ahead of this earnings release, the estimate revisions trend for Red Rock Resorts was mixed. While the magnitude and direction of estimate revisions could change following the company's just-released earnings report, the current status translates into a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold) for the stock. So, the shares are expected to perform in line with the market in the near future. You can see the complete list of today's Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.

It will be interesting to see how estimates for the coming quarters and the current fiscal year change in the days ahead. The current consensus EPS estimate is $0.43 on $527.21 million in revenues for the coming quarter and $1.54 on $2.03 billion in revenues for the current fiscal year.

Investors should be mindful of the fact that the outlook for the industry can have a material impact on the performance of the stock as well. In terms of the Zacks Industry Rank, Gaming is currently in the bottom 19% of the 250 plus Zacks industries. Our research shows that the top 50% of the Zacks-ranked industries outperform the bottom 50% by a factor of more than 2 to 1.

Another stock from the same industry, Take-Two Interactive (TTWO - Free Report) , has yet to report results for the quarter ended September 2026. The results are expected to be released on November 9.

This publisher of "Grand Theft Auto" and other video games is expected to post quarterly earnings of $0.90 per share in its upcoming report, which represents a year-over-year change of -38.4%. The consensus EPS estimate for the quarter has remained unchanged over the last 30 days.

Take-Two Interactive's revenues are expected to be $1.66 billion, down 15.4% from the year-ago quarter.
2026-11-04 01:06 2d ago
2026-11-03 20:00 3d ago
Compared to Estimates, Red Rock Resorts (RRR) Q3 Earnings: A Look at Key Metrics
RRR Red Rock Resorts
FMP Stock News
Original source text
For the quarter ended September 2026, Red Rock Resorts (RRR - Free Report) reported revenue of $488.7 million, up 2.8% over the same period last year. EPS came in at $0.03, compared to $0.68 in the year-ago quarter.

The reported revenue represents a surprise of +1.05% over the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $483.63 million. With the consensus EPS estimate being $0.23, the EPS surprise was -86.96%.

While investors scrutinize revenue and earnings changes year-over-year and how they compare with Wall Street expectations to determine their next move, some key metrics always offer a more accurate picture of a company's financial health.

As these metrics influence top- and bottom-line performance, comparing them to the year-ago numbers and what analysts estimated helps investors project a stock's price performance more accurately.

Here is how Red Rock Resorts performed in the just reported quarter in terms of the metrics most widely monitored and projected by Wall Street analysts:

Operating Revenues- Casino: $323.85 million versus the four-analyst average estimate of $325.6 million. The reported number represents a year-over-year change of +1.4%.Operating Revenues- Room: $42.82 million versus $43 million estimated by four analysts on average. Compared to the year-ago quarter, this number represents a +3% change.Operating Revenues- Other: $27.59 million compared to the $25.09 million average estimate based on four analysts. The reported number represents a change of +9.9% year over year.Operating Revenues- Food and Beverage: $88.25 million compared to the $85.71 million average estimate based on four analysts. The reported number represents a change of +3.2% year over year.Net Revenue- Native American: $6.19 million versus $3.33 million estimated by three analysts on average. Compared to the year-ago quarter, this number represents a +59% change.Net Revenue- Las Vegas operations: $479.13 million versus the three-analyst average estimate of $479.49 million. The reported number represents a year-over-year change of +2.3%.Net Revenue- Corporate and other: $3.38 million versus $3.04 million estimated by three analysts on average. Compared to the year-ago quarter, this number represents a +8.9% change.Adjusted EBITDA- Corporate and other: $-27.05 million compared to the $-27.16 million average estimate based on four analysts.Adjusted EBITDA- Las Vegas operations: $204.6 million versus the four-analyst average estimate of $199.11 million.Adjusted EBITDA- Native American: $5.07 million versus the three-analyst average estimate of $3.07 million.View all Key Company Metrics for Red Rock Resorts here>>>

Shares of Red Rock Resorts have returned +0.9% over the past month versus the Zacks S&P 500 composite's -2.3% change. The stock currently has a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold), indicating that it could perform in line with the broader market in the near term.