Live financial news intelligence

Track market-moving stories before they get noisy

Real-time pulse of financial headlines curated from 5 premium feeds.

Latest market signal English
Coverage 258,704 Raw stories ingested 40,667 rewritten in CS_CZ • 0 to rewrite (last 7 days).
Agents 7 waiting Pipeline agents
  • FMP Stock News Fetch every minute 34s ago
  • FMP Forex News Fetch every 5 min 2m ago
  • CoinGecko News Fetch every 5 min 2m ago
  • FIO Stock News Fetch every 10 min 9m ago
  • Patria Stock News Fetch every 10 min 9m ago
  • Editorial rewrite Rewrite every minute 34s ago
  • Asset sync Assets every 1 hour 28m ago

Latest coverage

Market News Feed

Scan headlines quickly, then expand any story for source context.

View
Details Date Content Source
2026-10-30 17:26 4d ago
2026-10-30 12:52 4d ago
Donaldson Company to Present at the Gabelli Funds 50th Annual Automotive Symposium
DCI Donaldson Company
FMP Stock News
Original source text
-

MINNEAPOLIS--(BUSINESS WIRE)--Donaldson Company, Inc. (NYSE: DCI), a leading worldwide provider of innovative filtration products and solutions, today announced Rich Lewis, president and chief executive officer will present at the Gabelli Funds 50th Annual Automotive Symposium on Monday, November 2nd, beginning at 3:00 p.m. PST.

About Donaldson Company

Founded in 1915, Donaldson (NYSE: DCI) is a global leader in technology-led filtration products and solutions, serving a broad range of industries and advanced markets. Diverse, skilled employees at over 150 locations on six continents partner with customers – from small business owners to R&D organizations and the world’s biggest OEM brands. Donaldson solves complex filtration challenges through three primary segments: Mobile Solutions, Industrial Solutions and Life Sciences. Additional information is available at www.Donaldson.com.

More News From Donaldson Company, Inc.

Back to Newsroom
2026-10-30 17:26 4d ago
2026-10-30 12:15 4d ago
Ingersoll Rand Beats Q3 Earnings Estimates, Raises Revenue Guidance
IR Ingersoll Rand
FMP Stock News
Original source text
Key Takeaways Ingersoll Rand's Q3 adjusted earnings rose 24.4% to $1.07 per share, beating estimates by 20.2%.Orders jumped 20.7% to $2.35 billion, while free cash flow surged to $623.3 million.IR raised 2026 revenue growth guidance to 5.5-7% and earnings guidance to $3.58-$3.70 per share.
Ingersoll Rand Inc. (IR - Free Report) reported third-quarter 2026 adjusted earnings of $1.07 per share, beating the Zacks Consensus Estimate of 89 cents by 20.2%. The bottom line increased 24.4% from the year-ago quarter.

Revenues of $2.06 billion surpassed the consensus estimate of $2.04 billion by 1.1% and rose 5.6% year over year. Organic revenues increased 3.9%, while acquisitions and favorable foreign currency movements contributed 1.4% and 0.3%, respectively.

IR's Orders and Organic GrowthIn the third quarter of 2026, its total orders increased 20.7% to $2.35 billion. Organic orders increased 18.2% year over year. Acquisitions added 1.7% to order growth, while foreign currency translation contributed 0.8%.

Management noted an improved demand environment and healthy order momentum across short-to-medium-cycle and long-cycle businesses. The company recorded a book-to-bill ratio of 1.14, supported by an approximately $195 million order for a large-scale, mission-critical infrastructure project.

Segmental PerformanceIndustrial Technologies and Services generated revenues of $1.62 billion, up 5.2% year over year and accounting for about 78.5% of total revenues. Organic revenues increased 3.5%, with positive growth across all regions. Acquisitions and foreign currency added 1.2% and 0.5%, respectively. The segment recorded a book-to-bill ratio of 1.17, indicating strong order momentum.

The segment's adjusted EBITDA increased 6.3% to $475.7 million, while its margin expanded 40 basis points to 29.4%. Excluding IEEPA tariff refunds, adjusted EBITDA increased 0.7% to $450.8 million, while the margin contracted 120 basis points to 27.8%. Organic orders surged 22.1%, driven by strength in long-cycle projects and continued momentum in short-to-medium-cycle businesses.

Precision and Science Technologies recorded revenues of $444.9 million, up 7.3%. Organic revenues increased 5.5%, while acquisitions contributed 2.2%. Foreign currency had an unfavorable impact of 0.4%. Organic orders rose 4.2%, supported by low-double-digit growth in Life Sciences Technologies.

The segment's adjusted EBITDA increased 19.5% to $152.5 million. Its adjusted EBITDA margin expanded 350 basis points to 34.3%. Excluding IEEPA tariff refunds, adjusted EBITDA increased 13.7% to $145.1 million, while the margin expanded 180 basis points to 32.6%, reflecting strong operational execution.

Ingersoll Rand's Margin ProfileThe company's total adjusted EBITDA increased 7.3% year over year to $584.4 million. The adjusted EBITDA margin expanded 40 basis points to 28.3%. Excluding IEEPA tariff refunds, adjusted EBITDA increased 1.4% to $552 million, while the margin contracted 120 basis points to 26.7%, primarily due to inflationary pressures.

In the quarter, IR's cost of sales increased 3.7% to $1.14 billion, while selling and administrative expenses rose 8% to $389.7 million. Adjusted net income increased to $416.6 million from $345.6 million, while the adjusted net income margin expanded to 20.2% from 17.7%.

Ingersoll Rand's Cash Flow and LiquidityCash provided by operating activities totaled $647.8 million in the third quarter, up from $354.6 million in the year-ago quarter. Capital expenditures declined to $24.5 million from $29.1 million, lifting free cash flow to $623.3 million from $325.5 million. The free cash flow margin improved to 30.2% from 16.6%.

IR ended the quarter with $3.9 billion in available liquidity, including $1.34 billion in cash and $2.6 billion of undrawn revolving credit capacity. The company paid dividends of $8 million and repurchased shares worth $350 million. It also deployed $90 million toward acquisitions.

Long-term debt (less current maturities) was $4.04 billion, lower than $4.78 billion recorded at the end of 2025. Net debt to adjusted EBITDA improved to 1.6 times from 1.8 times in the year-ago quarter.

IR's 2026 OutlookIngersoll Rand raised its 2026 revenue growth outlook to 5.5-7% from the previous projection of 4.5-6.5%. The forecast assumes organic growth of 2-3.5%, an approximately 1% currency benefit and a roughly 2.5% contribution from acquisitions.

The company maintained its adjusted EBITDA guidance of $2.13-$2.19 billion, excluding third-quarter IEEPA tariff refunds. Management raised its adjusted earnings forecast to $3.58-$3.70 per share from the previous range of $3.45-$3.57.

Free cash flow conversion is projected to exceed 100% of adjusted net income, including recoveries related to the ILC Dover transaction. Excluding these recoveries, free cash flow conversion is projected at approximately 95%.

IR’s Zacks RankThe company currently carries a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold).  

You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.

Performance of Other CompaniesIn the third quarter of 2026, Graco Inc. (GGG - Free Report) came out with quarterly earnings of $0.81 per share, missing the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $0.82 per share. This compares with earnings of $0.73 per share a year ago.

Graco reported revenues of $586.39 million in the quarter ended September 2026, missing the Zacks Consensus Estimate by 0.58%. This compares with year-ago revenues of $543.36 million.

Dover Corporation (DOV - Free Report) has reported third-quarter 2026 adjusted earnings of $2.88 per share, rising 10% year over year and beating the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $2.83 by 1.77%. The improvement reflected broad-based demand, higher revenues and operational execution.

Revenues increased 7.5% year over year to $2.23 billion, beating the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $2.20 billion by 1.47%. Organic revenues grew 7.1%. Our model expected organic revenues to rise 4%.

Allegion plc (ALLE - Free Report) reported third-quarter 2026 adjusted earnings of $2.60 per share, up 13% year over year. The figure beat the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $2.49 by 4.4%, supported by strong organic growth and margin expansion.

Revenues increased 9.6% year over year to $1.17 billion, beating the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $1.13 billion by 3.4%. Organic revenues grew 7.2%, driven by strength in the Americas non-residential business, volume growth and price realization.
2026-10-30 17:24 4d ago
2026-10-30 11:31 4d ago
INSM Q3 Earnings Miss, Stock Soars on Sales Beat & Raised Guidance
INSM Insmed
FMP Stock News
Original source text
Key Takeaways Insmed's third-quarter revenues jumped 268% to $524.4 million, surpassing estimates.Brinsupri sales rose 29% sequentially to $400.1 million, driving strong commercial momentum.Insmed raised 2026 sales guidance for Brinsupri to $1.35-$1.40 billion and Arikayce to $460-$470 million.
Insmed (INSM - Free Report) incurred a loss of 46 cents per share in the third quarter of 2026, wider than the Zacks Consensus Estimate of a loss of 34 cents. The company had incurred a loss of $1.75 per share in the year-ago quarter.

Quarterly revenues surged 268% year over year to $524.4 million, driven by strong sales of its two marketed products, Brinsupri and Arikayce. The reported figure beat the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $501 million.

Shares of Insmed jumped around 15% yesterday following the earnings announcement. The stock's upside was driven by stronger-than-expected revenues and robust Brinsupri sales growth. Investors were also encouraged by the company's decision to raise its full-year 2026 sales guidance for both Brinsupri and Arikayce.

Year to date, the stock has lost 35.9% against the industry’s 8.3% growth.

Image Source: Zacks Investment Research

INSM’s Product Revenues Top ExpectationsInsmed currently has two marketed drugs, Arikayce and Brinsupri, in its portfolio. While Arikayce is approved to treat refractory mycobacterium avium complex (MAC) lung disease in adults with limited or no treatment options, Brinsupri is approved for non-cystic fibrosis bronchiectasis (NCFB).

Global Arikayce sales increased 9% year over year to $124.4 million, primarily driven by strong growth across ex-U.S. markets. The metric was in line with the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $123.8 million.

U.S. revenues rose 2% year over year to $75.5 million. International revenues climbed 21% to $48.9 million, reflecting continued expansion outside the domestic market.

Arikayce continues to generate revenue growth in its ninth year on the market, supporting Insmed's commercial performance alongside Brinsupri's expanding sales contribution.

Brinsupri generated revenues of $400.1 million, reflecting a 29% sequential increase from $309.2 million in the previous quarter. The figure also surpassed the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $377.5 million. U.S. sales accounted for the bulk of revenues at $398.1 million, while international markets contributed $2 million.

The strong sequential growth was primarily driven by continued commercial momentum in the United States, highlighting robust demand for Brinsupri and its growing contribution to Insmed's overall revenues.

INSM’s Operating Expenses RiseResearch and development expenses increased 44.8% year over year to $270 million. The increase was primarily driven by higher manufacturing, clinical development and research costs associated with the company's treprostinil palmitil inhalation powder (TPIP) program.

Selling, general and administrative expenses increased 35.8% year over year to $253 million. Higher professional fees, external expenses and employee-related costs associated with Brinsupri's commercialization primarily drove the increase.

As of Sept. 30, 2026, Insmed had cash, cash equivalents and marketable securities totaling approximately $1.1 billion, in line with the previous quarter’s level.

Insmed Raises 2026 Revenue GuidanceFollowing strong commercial performance, Insmed raised the lower end of its 2026 revenue guidance for both of its marketed products. The company expects Brinsupri to generate revenues of $1.35-$1.40 billion in 2026, up from its previous forecast of $1.25-$1.40 billion.

The company also increased its 2026 revenue outlook for Arikayce to $460-$470 million from the earlier expectation of $450-$470 million.

Management continues to anticipate peak annual revenues exceeding $7 billion for Brinsupri, $6 billion for TPIP and $1 billion for Arikayce.

INSM's Recent Key Developments Across Product & PipelineIn August, Japanese regulators approved Brinsupri for non-cystic fibrosis bronchiectasis (NCFB) in patients aged 12 years and older. Insmed subsequently launched the drug in Japan in October, expanding its commercial reach.

In September, the FDA accepted Insmed's supplemental new drug application seeking to expand Arikayce's indication in MAC lung disease. The application received priority review with the final decision expected by Jan. 28, 2027. Insmed also plans to submit a similar regulatory filing in Japan before this year’s end seeking a potential label expansion.

Meanwhile, Insmed continues to advance TPIP, an investigational dry-powder formulation of treprostinil palmitil, a prodrug of treprostinil, across several respiratory indications such as pulmonary arterial hypertension (PAH), pulmonary hypertension associated with interstitial lung disease (PH-ILD), progressive pulmonary fibrosis (PPF), and idiopathic pulmonary fibrosis (IPF).

Enrollment in the phase III PALM-ILD study, evaluating TPIP for PH-ILD, has exceeded 35%, with enrollment completion expected in the first half of 2028.

The company also initiated phase III studies such as PALM-PAH and PALM-PPF in July and September to evaluate the candidate for the treatment for PAH and PPF, respectively. Another late-stage study in patients with IPF is expected to begin in the first half of 2027.

Beyond TPIP, Insmed is advancing INS1148 in a phase II program, initially targeting IPF, with plans to explore its potential in PPF and other fibrotic diseases. Meanwhile, last month, the company began enrolling healthy volunteers in a phase I study of INS1033, a DPP1 inhibitor being developed for rheumatoid arthritis.

The company also completed enrollment in the phase I ASCEND study of INS1201 for Duchenne muscular dystrophy, while enrollment continues in the phase I ARMOR study of INS1202 for amyotrophic lateral sclerosis.

INSM’s Zacks Rank & Stocks to ConsiderInsmed currently carries a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold).

Some better-ranked stocks in the biotech sector are TG Therapeutics (TGTX - Free Report) , currently sporting a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy), and Amneal Pharmaceuticals (AMRX - Free Report) and Iovance Biotherapeutics (IOVA - Free Report) , carrying a Zacks Rank #2 (Buy) each. You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank stocks here.

Over the past 30 days, earnings per share estimates for TG Therapeutics have risen from 92 cents to 94 cents for 2026. Over the same period, estimates for 2027 earnings per share have increased from $2.65 to $2.66. TGTX’s shares have risen 94.9% year to date.

TG Therapeutics’ earnings missed estimates in three of the trailing four quarters and beat in the remaining one, with an average surprise of 184.65%.

Over the past 30 days, earnings per share estimates for Amneal Pharmaceuticals have increased from $1.03 to $1.04 for 2026. Over the same period, estimates for 2027 earnings per share have risen from $1.16 to $1.19. AMRX’s shares have surged 69.5% year to date.

Amneal Pharmaceuticals’ earnings beat estimates in each of the trailing four quarters, delivering an average surprise of 32.82%.

Over the past 30 days, loss per share estimates for Iovance Biotherapeutics have narrowed from 49 cents to 45 cents for 2026. Over the same period, estimates for loss per share have also improved from 29 cents to 22 cents for 2027. IOVA shares have skyrocketed 250.2% year to date.

Iovance Biotherapeutics beat estimates in three of the trailing four quarters and met in the remaining one, with the average surprise being 16.82%.
2026-10-30 17:23 4d ago
2026-10-30 12:01 4d ago
Cencora Gears Up to Report Q4 Results: How to Play the Stock?
COR Cencora
FMP Stock News
Original source text
Key Takeaways Cencora is set to report Q4 results on Nov. 4, with earnings expected to rise 18.5% and revenues 5.3%.Specialty pharma demand, OneOncology contributions and international growth are expected to drive Q4 results.Pricing pressures, biosimilar conversions and higher interest expenses could offset Cencora's operating gains. Cencora, Inc. (COR - Free Report) is slated to report fourth-quarter fiscal 2026 results on Nov. 4, before market open.

In the last reported quarter, the company delivered an earnings surprise of 2.52%. COR’s earnings beat estimates in three of the trailing four quarters and missed once, delivering an average surprise of 0.76%.

Cencora’s Q4 EstimatesThe Zacks Consensus Estimate for revenues is pegged at $88.16 billion, up 5.3% from the prior-year quarter’s level. The consensus mark for earnings is pinned at $4.55 per share, indicating an improvement of 18.5% from the prior-year quarter’s figure.

So far this year, COR’s shares have lost 2.2% against the industry’s growth of 11.6%. The S&P Index has gained 11.2% in the same period.

Image Source: Zacks Investment Research

Factors to Consider Before COR’s Q4 ResultsCencora is expected to report another quarter of solid earnings growth in its fiscal fourth-quarter 2026 results, supported by continued strength in specialty pharmaceutical distribution, improving contributions from its management services organizations (MSOs) and growth in international operations. Following a strong fiscal third-quarter performance, management expressed confidence in the company's underlying business momentum and raised its fiscal 2026 adjusted earnings per share guidance to $17.75-$17.95. The fourth quarter is expected to have benefited from the full-year contribution of OneOncology, the lapping of the previous oncology customer loss and easier expense comparisons.

Within the U.S. Healthcare Solutions segment, specialty pharmaceutical distribution is likely to have remained a key growth driver. Continued strength in health systems and physician practices, alongside resilient demand for oncology and retina therapies, is likely to have supported segment performance. OneOncology and Regional Cancer Care Associates (RCA) are expected to have continued contributing to operating income growth, with both businesses performing ahead of management's expectations in the fiscal third quarter. Improving physician utilization trends and continued physician additions across the MSO platforms are likely to have provided further support. Moreover, management expects the U.S. segment to deliver its strongest organic operating income growth of fiscal 2026, excluding OneOncology, in the fiscal fourth quarter.

However, U.S. revenue growth is likely to have remained affected by manufacturer list-price reductions, branded-to-biosimilar conversions and lower sales to a large mail-order customer. In the fiscal third quarter, manufacturer price reductions represented a $2.4 billion headwind to revenue growth, partly offset by a $2.3 billion year-over-year increase in GLP-1 sales. While continued growth in specialty drug volumes and GLP-1 demand should have supported revenues, these pricing and customer-mix dynamics are expected to have remained important factors. The growing adoption of Part B biosimilars, meanwhile, presents a longer-term opportunity, given Cencora's distribution, group purchasing organization and physician-support capabilities.

The International Healthcare Solutions segment is expected to have maintained healthy operating momentum, supported by continued strength in European pharmaceutical distribution, World Courier and European third-party logistics (3PL) operations. In the fiscal third quarter, the segment delivered 21% reported operating income growth, with World Courier and European 3PL both generating double-digit operating income growth. Strong contract renewals, new business wins and improving demand in specialty logistics are likely to have supported fiscal fourth-quarter performance. However, the benefit from the timing of manufacturer price increases in a developing-market country, which supported European distribution in previous quarters, is not expected to have repeated in the fiscal fourth quarter, potentially moderating the segment's growth.

Operating profitability is likely to have remained supported by a favorable specialty business mix, continued MSO contributions and productivity improvements. Cencora's digital transformation initiatives, including the use of artificial intelligence in demand forecasting, are also expected to have supported operational efficiency, improved product availability and streamlined business processes in the fiscal fourth quarter. However, higher interest expense associated with the debt raised to finance the OneOncology acquisition is likely to have weighed on earnings. The company has made progress in reducing acquisition-related debt, having fully repaid the $800 million RCA financing-related term loan balance by July 2026.

Earnings Beat UnlikelyOur proven model does not predict an earnings beat for COR this earnings season. The combination of a positive Earnings ESP and a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy), 2 (Buy) or 3 (Hold) increases the chances of an earnings beat, which is not the case here.

Earnings ESP:Earnings ESP, which represents the difference between the Most Accurate Estimate and the Zacks Consensus Estimate, is +0.66%. You can uncover the best stocks to buy or sell before they are reported with our Earnings ESP Filter.

Zacks Rank:The company carries a Zacks Rank #4 (Sell) at present.

Stocks Worth a LookHere are some medical stocks worth considering, as these have the right combination of elements to post an earnings beat this time:

Phibro Animal Health (PAHC - Free Report) has an Earnings ESP of +2.10% and a Zacks Rank #1. The company is expected to release first-quarter fiscal 2027 results soon.

PAHC’s earnings surpassed estimates in each of the trailing four quarters, the average surprise being 18.4%. The Zacks Consensus Estimate for the company’s first-quarter EPS indicates an increase of 8.2% from the year-ago quarter’s figure.

IDEXX Laboratories (IDXX - Free Report) has an Earnings ESP of +0.59% and a Zacks Rank #2. The company is slated to release third-quarter 2026 results on Nov. 2.

IDXX’s earnings beat estimates in each of the trailing four quarters, the average surprise being 5.7%. The Zacks Consensus Estimate for the company’s third-quarter EPS implies an increase of 9.1% from the year-ago quarter’s figure.

Becton, Dickinson and Company (BDX - Free Report) or BD has an Earnings ESP of +3.28% and a Zacks Rank #2. The company is due to release fourth-quarter fiscal 2026 results on Nov. 5.

BD’s earnings surpassed estimates in each of the trailing four quarters, the average surprise being 2.94%. The Zacks Consensus Estimate for the company’s fourth-quarter EPS calls for a rise of 2.5% from the year-ago quarter’s figure.
2026-10-30 17:23 4d ago
2026-10-30 11:41 4d ago
FORM's HBM and Foundry Testing Gain From AI Demand: What's Ahead?
FORM FormFactor
FMP Stock News
Original source text
Key Takeaways FormFactor's DRAM revenues increased 24.5% year over year to $84.9 million in Q3 2026.FormFactor's Foundry & Logic revenues surged 44.2% to $134 million.FormFactor expects Q4 2026 revenues of $285 million, while 2026 earnings estimates imply 134.6% growth. FormFactor Inc. (FORM - Free Report) is benefiting from rising demand for high-bandwidth memory (HBM) and advanced semiconductor testing as artificial intelligence (AI) infrastructure expands. Increasing test complexity across memory, data-center CPUs, GPUs and custom application-specific integrated circuits is supporting growth in its Probe Cards business.

Broader exposure to foundry and logic applications is also expanding the company’s growth opportunities beyond memory. FormFactor’s DRAM revenues reached $84.9 million in the third quarter of 2026, up 24.5% year over year from $68.2 million. The results indicate continued strength in advanced memory testing, although DRAM revenue growth moderated from the previous quarter’s record level.

Demand for advanced memory testing remains an important growth driver as HBM and other memory technologies require increasingly sophisticated testing capabilities. However, FormFactor’s third-quarter financial disclosures do not specify HBM’s share of DRAM sales or provide an update on SmartMatrix adoption and HBM4 testing activity.

FormFactor’s Foundry & Logic business continued to gain momentum, with revenues increasing 44.2% year over year to $134 million in the third quarter of 2026 compared with $92.9 million in the year-ago quarter. Sequentially, revenues rose 10% from $121.8 million in the second quarter. Foundry & Logic remained the largest contributor to the Probe Cards segment, which generated $221.1 million in third-quarter revenues, up from $209.7 million in the preceding quarter.

These results highlight the growing contribution of advanced semiconductor testing to FormFactor’s business, although the third-quarter supplemental financial information does not break out the specific end-market drivers of Foundry & Logic growth. The company’s fourth-quarter 2026 outlook points to continued broad-based demand strength, with total revenues projected at $285 million.

How Competitors Fare Against FORMFORM competes with Teradyne (TER - Free Report) in automated test equipment and KLA Corporation (KLAC - Free Report) in semiconductor inspection/process control and wafer fabrication. KLA remains positioned to outperform as AI infrastructure spending broadens demand for process control across leading-edge logic, memory and advanced packaging.

Rising chip complexity, larger die sizes and tighter defect requirements should increase inspection and metrology intensity. Teradyne is entering a multiyear growth phase as AI investment expands test needs across compute, memory, networking, storage, power and data center systems. Rising wafer capacity, transistor growth and advanced packaging are TER’s major growth drivers.

FORM’s Price Performance, Valuation and EstimatesShares of FORM have surged 74.7% year to date compared with the Zacks Electronics - Semiconductors industry’s growth of 22.4%.

FORM YTD Performance Chart
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research

From a valuation standpoint, FORM trades at a forward price-to-sales ratio of 7.32X, higher than the industry’s average of 4.50X.

FORM Forward 12-Month (P/S) Valuation Chart
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research

The Zacks Consensus Estimate for FORM’s 2026 and 2027 earnings implies year-over-year growth of 139% and 22.7%, respectively. The estimates for 2026 have been revised upward in the past seven days.

Image Source: Zacks Investment Research

FORM currently sports a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy). You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank stocks here.
2026-10-30 17:23 4d ago
2026-10-30 11:36 4d ago
AJG Q3 Earnings and Revenues Miss on Lower Interest Income
AJG Arthur J Gallagher & Co
FMP Stock News
Original source text
Key Takeaways AJG's adjusted earnings rose 29.9% to $3 per share, narrowly missing estimates as revenues fell short. Brokerage organic revenues grew 5%, while adjusted EBITDAC increased 25.3% and margins expanded 200 bps. AJG posted its 26th consecutive quarter of double-digit adjusted EBITDAC growth, with stronger retention. Arthur J. Gallagher & Co. (AJG - Free Report) reported third-quarter 2026 adjusted earnings of $3 per share, missing the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $3.01 by 0.3%. The bottom line increased 29.9% year over year.

Revenues of $3.91 billion also missed the consensus estimate of $3.96 billion by 1.3%. Reported revenues before reimbursements rose 18.2% year over year to $3.93 billion, driven by acquisitions and organic growth. Combined Brokerage and Risk Management organic revenues increased 5%.

AJG's Revenue Mix Reflects Broad-Based GrowthCommissions climbed 24.3% year over year to $2.37 billion, while fees advanced 15.7% to $1.22 billion. Supplemental revenues increased 26.5% to $148 million, while contingent revenues declined 1.3% to $74 million.

Interest income, premium finance revenues and other income declined 32.3% to $113 million. The prior-year quarter benefited from interest earned on cash proceeds associated with the AssuredPartners financing.

Arthur J. Gallagher's Brokerage Business Delivers GrowthBrokerage revenues increased 18.9% year over year to $3.47 billion. Organic commissions, fees, supplemental and contingent revenues increased 5%, reflecting 4% growth in organic base commissions and fees and a 14% increase in organic supplemental revenues.

Organic contingent revenues remained flat. During the quarter, the segment completed five acquisitions with estimated annualized revenues of $102 million compared with six acquisitions and $3.04 billion of annualized revenues acquired a year earlier.
Adjusted Brokerage EBITDAC increased 25.3% to $1.22 billion. EBITDAC represents earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, amortization and changes in estimated acquisition earnout payables.

The adjusted EBITDAC margin expanded 200 basis points to 35.3%. The improvement reflected AssuredPartners integration benefits, compensation savings and operating expense efficiencies, partially offset by lower interest income.

AJG's Risk Management Results Show StrengthRisk Management revenues before reimbursements increased 13.7% year over year to $457 million. Reported fees rose to $448 million from $393 million, while organic fees advanced 10%.

The segment did not complete any acquisitions during the quarter, consistent with the prior-year period. Adjusted EBITDAC improved 16.9% to $104 million, while the adjusted margin expanded 90 basis points to 22.8%.

The adjusted compensation expense ratio declined 110 basis points to 58.6%, benefiting from headcount controls and lower employee benefits costs.

However, the adjusted operating expense ratio increased 20 basis points to 18.6%, primarily reflecting additional investments in technology.
Gallagher's Expenses Rise, but Profitability Improves.

Total expenses increased 14.6% year over year to $3.46 billion. Compensation expenses rose 15.8% to $2.24 billion, while operating expenses increased 11% to $645 million.

Amortization increased 31.1% to $291 million, reflecting acquired intangible assets. Interest expenses climbed 4.3% to $168 million, while depreciation increased 7.4% to $58 million.

Reported net earnings surged 48.7% to $406 million, while diluted GAAP earnings increased to $1.55 per share from $1.04. Total-company adjusted EBITDAC advanced 23.7% to $1.25 billion.

The effective tax rate increased slightly to 21.2% from 21.1%. Corporate EBITDAC improved to a negative $89 million from a negative $109 million in the year-ago quarter.

AJG's Balance Sheet and Capital ReturnsArthur J. Gallagher ended the quarter with total assets of $79.06 billion, up 11.9% from year-end 2025. Cash and cash equivalents were $1.21 billion, while total stockholders' equity increased 3.1% to $24.07 billion.

Corporate-related borrowings totaled $12.74 billion, including $1.01 billion classified as current. Gallagher also had $228 million of premium financing debt.

During the quarter, AJG repurchased approximately 0.4 million shares for around $100 million. The company declared dividends of 70 cents per share, up from 65 cents in the year-ago quarter.

Gallagher's Organic Growth Supports Business MomentumManagement highlighted strong client retention, new business generation and continued expansion in clients' businesses as important contributors to quarterly performance.

The combined Brokerage and Risk Management segments delivered 25% growth in net earnings and adjusted EBITDAC. This marked the company's 26th consecutive quarter of double-digit adjusted EBITDAC growth, accompanied by margin expansion.

Management also emphasized growing demand for advice, advocacy, analytics and market access as risks become increasingly complex. The company continues to pursue organic expansion alongside acquisitions to support its diversified growth strategy.

Zacks RankPerformance of Other Brokerage InsurersWillis Towers Watson Public Limited Company (WTW - Free Report) reported third-quarter 2026 adjusted earnings of $3.63 per share, beating the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $3.60 by 0.8%. The bottom line increased 18% year over year. Revenues rose 8% to $2.46 billion but missed the consensus estimate of $2.47 billion by 0.4%. Organic revenues grew 4%, supported by growth across both operating segments.

Reported revenues increased from $2.29 billion in the prior-year quarter. Excluding foreign-currency movements, revenues advanced 8%. Acquisitions and divestitures contributed 4 percentage points to the quarterly revenue change. Adjusted EBITDA increased 12% year over year to $577 million. The related margin expanded 100 basis points to 23.5%, reflecting improved underlying profitability.

Brown & Brown, Inc.’s (BRO - Free Report) third-quarter 2026 adjusted earnings of $1.07 per share missed the Zacks Consensus Estimate by 0.9%. The bottom line increased 1.9% year over year. Revenues of $1.72 billion missed the consensus mark by 2.3% but increased 7.4% year over year on a reported basis. Acquisition activity supported the top line, while organic revenues increased 1.2%.

Commissions and fees increased 9.7% year over year to $1.70 billion, while investment and other income declined 55.4% to $25 million from $56 million. Adjusted EBITDAC margin contracted 200 basis points (bps) to 34.6%. Adjusted EBITDAC increased 1.7% to $597 million, while adjusted income before taxes rose 1.3% to $479 million.

Aon plc (AON - Free Report) reported third-quarter 2026 adjusted earnings of $3.36 per share, which surpassed the Zacks Consensus Estimate by 0.6%. The bottom line advanced 10% year over year. Total revenues of $4.1 billion grew 3% year over year. The top line beat the consensus mark by 0.6%. Organic revenue growth was 6%.

Total operating expenses increased 3% year over year to $3.3 billion. The metric exceeded our estimate of $3.2 billion. Adjusted operating income amounted to $1.1 billion, up 5% year over year and in line with our estimate. Adjusted operating margin improved 70 basis points year over year to 27%.
2026-10-30 17:23 4d ago
2026-10-30 11:01 4d ago
Analysts Estimate Bloomin' Brands (BLMN) to Report a Decline in Earnings: What to Look Out for
BLMN Bloomin Brands
FMP Stock News
Original source text
Bloomin' Brands (BLMN - Free Report) is expected to deliver a year-over-year decline in earnings on lower revenues when it reports results for the quarter ended September 2026. This widely-known consensus outlook gives a good sense of the company's earnings picture, but how the actual results compare to these estimates is a powerful factor that could impact its near-term stock price.

The stock might move higher if these key numbers top expectations in the upcoming earnings report, which is expected to be released on November 6. On the other hand, if they miss, the stock may move lower.

While the sustainability of the immediate price change and future earnings expectations will mostly depend on management's discussion of business conditions on the earnings call, it's worth handicapping the probability of a positive EPS surprise.

Zacks Consensus EstimateThis owner of Outback Steakhouse and other casual dining spots is expected to post quarterly loss of $0.24 per share in its upcoming report, which represents a year-over-year change of -700%.

Revenues are expected to be $924.43 million, down 0.5% from the year-ago quarter.

Estimate Revisions TrendThe consensus EPS estimate for the quarter has been revised 14.13% higher over the last 30 days to the current level. This is essentially a reflection of how the covering analysts have collectively reassessed their initial estimates over this period.

Investors should keep in mind that an aggregate change may not always reflect the direction of estimate revisions by each of the covering analysts.

Price, Consensus and EPS Surprise

Earnings WhisperEstimate revisions ahead of a company's earnings release offer clues to the business conditions for the period whose results are coming out. Our proprietary surprise prediction model -- the Zacks Earnings ESP (Expected Surprise Prediction) -- has this insight at its core.

The Zacks Earnings ESP compares the Most Accurate Estimate to the Zacks Consensus Estimate for the quarter; the Most Accurate Estimate is a more recent version of the Zacks Consensus EPS estimate. The idea here is that analysts revising their estimates right before an earnings release have the latest information, which could potentially be more accurate than what they and others contributing to the consensus had predicted earlier.

Thus, a positive or negative Earnings ESP reading theoretically indicates the likely deviation of the actual earnings from the consensus estimate. However, the model's predictive power is significant for positive ESP readings only.

A positive Earnings ESP is a strong predictor of an earnings beat, particularly when combined with a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy), 2 (Buy) or 3 (Hold). Our research shows that stocks with this combination produce a positive surprise nearly 70% of the time, and a solid Zacks Rank actually increases the predictive power of Earnings ESP.

Please note that a negative Earnings ESP reading is not indicative of an earnings miss. Our research shows that it is difficult to predict an earnings beat with any degree of confidence for stocks with negative Earnings ESP readings and/or Zacks Rank of 4 (Sell) or 5 (Strong Sell).

How Have the Numbers Shaped Up for Bloomin' Brands?For Bloomin' Brands, the Most Accurate Estimate is lower than the Zacks Consensus Estimate, suggesting that analysts have recently become bearish on the company's earnings prospects. This has resulted in an Earnings ESP of -0.23%.

On the other hand, the stock currently carries a Zacks Rank of #3.

So, this combination makes it difficult to conclusively predict that Bloomin' Brands will beat the consensus EPS estimate.

Does Earnings Surprise History Hold Any Clue?While calculating estimates for a company's future earnings, analysts often consider to what extent it has been able to match past consensus estimates. So, it's worth taking a look at the surprise history for gauging its influence on the upcoming number.

For the last reported quarter, it was expected that Bloomin' Brands would post earnings of $0.28 per share when it actually produced earnings of $0.39, delivering a surprise of +39.29%.

Over the last four quarters, the company has beaten consensus EPS estimates four times.

Bottom LineAn earnings beat or miss may not be the sole basis for a stock moving higher or lower. Many stocks end up losing ground despite an earnings beat due to other factors that disappoint investors. Similarly, unforeseen catalysts help a number of stocks gain despite an earnings miss.

That said, betting on stocks that are expected to beat earnings expectations does increase the odds of success. This is why it's worth checking a company's Earnings ESP and Zacks Rank ahead of its quarterly release. Make sure to utilize our Earnings ESP Filter to uncover the best stocks to buy or sell before they've reported.

Bloomin' Brands doesn't appear a compelling earnings-beat candidate. However, investors should pay attention to other factors too for betting on this stock or staying away from it ahead of its earnings release.

Expected Results of an Industry PlayerAmong the stocks in the Zacks Retail - Restaurants industry, Portillo's Inc. (PTLO - Free Report) , is soon expected to post earnings of $0.04 per share for the quarter ended September 2026. This estimate indicates a year-over-year change of +100%. This quarter's revenue is expected to be $194.13 million, up 7% from the year-ago quarter.

Over the last 30 days, the consensus EPS estimate for Portillo's Inc. has been revised 6.3% up to the current level. Nevertheless, the company now has an Earnings ESP of -20.00%, reflecting a lower Most Accurate Estimate.

When combined with a Zacks Rank of #3 (Hold), this Earnings ESP makes it difficult to conclusively predict that Portillo's Inc. will beat the consensus EPS estimate. Over the last four quarters, the company surpassed EPS estimates just once.

Stay on top of upcoming earnings announcements with the Zacks Earnings Calendar.
2026-10-30 17:23 4d ago
2026-10-30 11:02 4d ago
THC Q3 Earnings Call Highlights Higher Outlook and Margin Gains
THC Tenet Healthcare Corporation
FMP Stock News
Original source text
Key Takeaways Tenet's Q3 adjusted EPS surged 79.5% to $6.64, while net operating revenues rose 6.5% to $5.63B.THC raises 2026 adjusted EBITDA guidance to $5.05-$5.20B, aided by $147M in Q3 Conifer transition benefits.Tenet's hospital adjusted admissions rose 3.2%, while USPI's EBITDA climbed 9.1% on higher-acuity care.
Tenet Healthcare Corporation (THC - Free Report) emphasized operational efficiency, higher-acuity services and ambulatory expansion during its third-quarter 2026 earnings call. Management raised its full-year outlook, supported by strong underlying performance and benefits from contract transition activities.

Executives also addressed declining health insurance exchange enrollment, reimbursement uncertainty and opportunities to improve hospital productivity. The discussion highlighted Tenet's focus on sustaining profitability while expanding its surgical care network.

THC Q3 Earnings Beat Estimates on Revenue GrowthTenet reported third-quarter adjusted earnings of $6.64 per share, surpassing the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $4.6. Earnings increased 79.5% year over year from $3.7 per share.

Net operating revenues increased 6.5% to $5.63 billion, exceeding the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $5.47 billion. GAAP earnings rose to $12.41 per share from $3.86 a year earlier.

Consolidated adjusted EBITDA increased 23.3% to $1.36 billion, with margin expanding 330 basis points to 24.1%. Results included a $147 million favorable benefit from Conifer contract transition activities.

Tenet Raises Outlook but Flags 2027 AdjustmentsChairman and chief executive officer Saum Sutaria raised full-year adjusted EBITDA guidance to $5.05-$5.2 billion, representing a $195 million increase at the midpoint.

Chief financial officer Sun Park projected 2026 revenues of $22.05-$22.45 billion and adjusted earnings of $22.05-$23.01 per share. Adjusted free cash flow guidance increased to $2.825-$3.125 billion.

Sutaria expects adjusted EBITDA growth in 2027 after excluding $450 million of nonrecurring Conifer transition benefits recognized in 2026. Management continues assessing exchange enrollment and Medicaid policy risks.

THC Ambulatory Growth Benefits From Higher-Acuity CareUnited Surgical Partners International (USPI) generated adjusted EBITDA of $537 million, increasing 9.1% year over year.

Same-facility revenues increased 4.5%, supported by 6.1% higher revenue per case, despite a 1.5% decline in surgical case volumes. Total joint replacements increased 12.8%.

Responding to Deutsche Bank, Sutaria identified orthopedics, urology, spine and advanced robotics as important growth opportunities. Management continues pursuing acquisitions, partnerships and new surgical centers.

Tenet Hospital Margins Improve Despite Payer PressureHospital adjusted admissions increased 3.2%, while segment adjusted EBITDA reached $818 million.

Park highlighted sustained expense management and technology-enabled productivity improvements. Exchange admissions and revenues declined 18%, creating an unfavorable payer mix.

During questioning from Guggenheim, Park emphasized favorable commercial contract renewals, generally ranging from 3% to 5%. More than 90% of next year's commercial contracts were already secured.

THC Addresses Conifer's Nonrecurring BenefitsThe accelerated transition of CommonSpirit revenue cycle management services contributed $147 million to third-quarter adjusted EBITDA.

Park explained that $97 million reflected revenue recognition timing, while approximately $50 million came from transition-related efficiencies.

Responding to Leerink Partners, Park clarified that the timing benefit shifted revenue from the fourth quarter into the third. Management expects the broader $450 million transition contribution to create a comparison headwind in 2027.

Tenet Prioritizes Cash Flow and Shareholder ReturnsTenet generated $1.10 billion in third-quarter adjusted free cash flow, bringing year-to-date adjusted free cash flow to $2.52 billion.

Management repurchased $1.615 billion of shares during the first nine months. Net debt to adjusted EBITDA declined to 2.11 times.

Park identified ambulatory acquisitions, hospital investments, share repurchases and debt management as capital allocation priorities. Management emphasized maintaining financial flexibility alongside growth investments.

THC Maintains Focus on Sustainable OperationsManagement's overarching message emphasized operating discipline, higher-acuity services and continued expansion of the ambulatory platform.

Sutaria expressed confidence in Tenet's underlying growth prospects while acknowledging reimbursement uncertainty and the need to offset nonrecurring benefits when assessing 2027 performance.

What Zacks Rank and Style Scores Indicate for THCTHC currently carries a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold), indicating a neutral near-term earnings estimate revision outlook under the Zacks framework. You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.

The stock holds a Value, Momentum and VGM Score of A, alongside a Growth Score of B. These favorable Style Scores reflect attractive characteristics across valuation, growth and momentum measures.

However, the Zacks Rank #3 provides a more balanced signal than the top-ranked stocks typically favored by the combined Zacks framework. The Rank can change as analysts revise earnings estimates following the latest quarterly results.
2026-10-30 17:23 4d ago
2026-10-30 12:56 4d ago
ETN Set to Report Q3 Earnings: Should You Buy, Sell or Hold the Stock?
ETN Eaton Corporation
FMP Stock News
Original source text
Eaton's Q3 earnings outlook signals strong growth, fueled by data-center demand and acquisitions, but premium valuation raises concerns.
2026-10-30 17:23 4d ago
2026-10-30 12:11 4d ago
TT Q3 Earnings Call Highlights Strong Demand & Margin Pressures
TT Trane Technologies
FMP Stock News
Original source text
Key Takeaways Trane raised its 2026 organic revenue growth outlook to 11% but retained EPS guidance at $15.20-$15.30.TT's backlog surged 73% to $12.5B, supported by 20% organic bookings growth and robust HVAC demand.Trane cut its 2026 operating leverage outlook to the low-20% range amid inflation and weaker pricing. Trane Technologies plc (TT - Free Report) raised its 2026 revenue outlook following strong commercial HVAC bookings and resilient residential demand. However, management acknowledged mounting supply-chain costs, inflationary pressures and weaker pricing that constrained operating leverage.

The company reported adjusted earnings of $4.86 per share, beating the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $4.74. Revenues of $6.76 billion surpassed the consensus estimate of $6.44 billion, supported by 16% organic growth.

TT Raises Revenue Outlook but Retains Earnings GuidanceChief financial officer Christopher Kuehn increased the full-year organic revenue growth outlook to 11%, while reaffirming adjusted earnings guidance of $15.20-$15.30 per share.

For the fourth quarter, Kuehn expects mid-teens organic revenue growth and adjusted earnings of $3.40-$3.50 per share. The earnings projection includes a 10-cent tax headwind reversing a third-quarter benefit.

Management reduced its full-year organic operating leverage expectation to the low-20% range from at least 25%, citing weaker pricing, supply-chain disruptions and inflation.

Trane's Backlog Strengthens Visibility Into 2027Chairman and chief executive officer David Regnery highlighted 20% organic bookings growth, supported by strong commercial HVAC demand and global applied equipment orders exceeding 40% growth.

The company's backlog reached $12.5 billion, increasing 73% year over year. During questioning from Wells Fargo, Kuehn disclosed that more than $8 billion relates to 2027 and beyond.

Addressing Citi and UBS analysts' concerns about slowing sequential orders, Regnery emphasized the timing of large data center projects. He highlighted an expanding project pipeline rather than deterioration in underlying demand.

TT Faces Supply-Chain & Pricing ChallengesKuehn lowered the full-year price realization expectation to 1 percentage point from 1.5 points, primarily reflecting timing and customer mix in shorter-cycle businesses.

During questioning from Melius Research, Regnery described disruptions involving motors, drives and other components. Regulatory changes affecting a lower-tier supplier also created manufacturing interruptions and rework costs.

Management expects broader supplier capacity constraints to improve through the first half of 2027. Kuehn maintained the company's long-term operating leverage framework of at least 25%, supported by pricing and productivity initiatives.

Trane's Americas Businesses Drive ExpansionRegnery reported low-20% organic revenue growth in Americas commercial HVAC, including more than 60% growth in Applied Solutions. Americas services revenues increased 10%.

Residential bookings and organic revenues each rose approximately 20%, exceeding management expectations. Regnery raised the full-year residential outlook while emphasizing normalized channel inventory entering 2027.

Americas Transport bookings increased in the high-30% range. Responding to Oppenheimer, Regnery expressed confidence in improving transport demand, although the recovery's pace remains dependent on industry capacity.

TT Sees Regional Growth but Uneven ProfitabilityEMEA organic bookings increased 41%, supported by commercial HVAC demand. However, the adjusted operating margin declined 250 basis points amid continued Middle East disruptions.

Responding to Goldman Sachs, Kuehn attributed more than 80% of EMEA's year-over-year operating income decline to the Middle East conflict.

The Asia Pacific organic bookings increased 21%, although the adjusted operating margin contracted 390 basis points. Regnery highlighted strong demand outside China, where market conditions continued to pressure performance.

Trane Advances Data Center & Acquisition StrategyRegnery emphasized opportunities in advanced thermal management and modular cooling systems, supported by growing data center infrastructure requirements.

Responding to UBS, Kuehn reaffirmed expectations for Stellar to generate $500 million in 2026 revenues, with a longer-term opportunity to reach $1 billion and mid-teens EBITDA margins.

Management also highlighted the planned Cancoil acquisition, which strengthens component supply and heat-transfer capabilities. Kuehn expects capital deployment exceeding $3.4 billion in 2026, including acquisitions, dividends and repurchases.

TT Prioritizes Execution Amid Elevated DemandManagement maintained confidence in long-term commercial HVAC demand, supported by energy efficiency requirements, services growth and a substantial equipment backlog.

Near-term execution remains focused on supplier resilience, pricing recovery and productivity improvements. Regnery and Kuehn emphasized maintaining investment in innovation while addressing margin pressures.

Trane's Zacks Rank & Style ScoresTrane currently carries a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold), indicating a more neutral near-term earnings estimate revision outlook compared with higher-ranked stocks. You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.

Its Growth Score of A and VGM Score of B highlight favorable growth characteristics and a relatively attractive combined style profile. However, the Value Score of C and Momentum Score of D temper that assessment, particularly for momentum-focused investors. The Zacks Rank may change as analysts revise earnings estimates following the latest quarterly results.
2026-10-30 17:22 4d ago
2026-10-30 11:01 4d ago
Elanco Animal Health Incorporated (ELAN) Earnings Expected to Grow: What to Know Ahead of Next Week's Release
ELAN Elanco Animal Health
FMP Stock News
Original source text
Elanco Animal Health Incorporated (ELAN - Free Report) is expected to deliver a year-over-year increase in earnings on higher revenues when it reports results for the quarter ended September 2026. This widely-known consensus outlook gives a good sense of the company's earnings picture, but how the actual results compare to these estimates is a powerful factor that could impact its near-term stock price.

The stock might move higher if these key numbers top expectations in the upcoming earnings report, which is expected to be released on November 6. On the other hand, if they miss, the stock may move lower.

While the sustainability of the immediate price change and future earnings expectations will mostly depend on management's discussion of business conditions on the earnings call, it's worth handicapping the probability of a positive EPS surprise.

Zacks Consensus EstimateThis company is expected to post quarterly earnings of $0.20 per share in its upcoming report, which represents a year-over-year change of +5.3%.

Revenues are expected to be $1.21 billion, up 6.1% from the year-ago quarter.

Estimate Revisions TrendThe consensus EPS estimate for the quarter has been revised 0.68% lower over the last 30 days to the current level. This is essentially a reflection of how the covering analysts have collectively reassessed their initial estimates over this period.

Investors should keep in mind that an aggregate change may not always reflect the direction of estimate revisions by each of the covering analysts.

Price, Consensus and EPS Surprise

Earnings WhisperEstimate revisions ahead of a company's earnings release offer clues to the business conditions for the period whose results are coming out. This insight is at the core of our proprietary surprise prediction model -- the Zacks Earnings ESP (Expected Surprise Prediction).

The Zacks Earnings ESP compares the Most Accurate Estimate to the Zacks Consensus Estimate for the quarter; the Most Accurate Estimate is a more recent version of the Zacks Consensus EPS estimate. The idea here is that analysts revising their estimates right before an earnings release have the latest information, which could potentially be more accurate than what they and others contributing to the consensus had predicted earlier.

Thus, a positive or negative Earnings ESP reading theoretically indicates the likely deviation of the actual earnings from the consensus estimate. However, the model's predictive power is significant for positive ESP readings only.

A positive Earnings ESP is a strong predictor of an earnings beat, particularly when combined with a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy), 2 (Buy) or 3 (Hold). Our research shows that stocks with this combination produce a positive surprise nearly 70% of the time, and a solid Zacks Rank actually increases the predictive power of Earnings ESP.

Please note that a negative Earnings ESP reading is not indicative of an earnings miss. Our research shows that it is difficult to predict an earnings beat with any degree of confidence for stocks with negative Earnings ESP readings and/or Zacks Rank of 4 (Sell) or 5 (Strong Sell).

How Have the Numbers Shaped Up for Elanco Animal Health?For Elanco Animal Health, the Most Accurate Estimate is higher than the Zacks Consensus Estimate, suggesting that analysts have recently become bullish on the company's earnings prospects. This has resulted in an Earnings ESP of +3.70%.

On the other hand, the stock currently carries a Zacks Rank of #3.

So, this combination indicates that Elanco Animal Health will most likely beat the consensus EPS estimate.

Does Earnings Surprise History Hold Any Clue?While calculating estimates for a company's future earnings, analysts often consider to what extent it has been able to match past consensus estimates. So, it's worth taking a look at the surprise history for gauging its influence on the upcoming number.

For the last reported quarter, it was expected that Elanco Animal Health would post earnings of $0.27 per share when it actually produced earnings of $0.34, delivering a surprise of +25.93%.

Over the last four quarters, the company has beaten consensus EPS estimates four times.

Bottom LineAn earnings beat or miss may not be the sole basis for a stock moving higher or lower. Many stocks end up losing ground despite an earnings beat due to other factors that disappoint investors. Similarly, unforeseen catalysts help a number of stocks gain despite an earnings miss.

That said, betting on stocks that are expected to beat earnings expectations does increase the odds of success. This is why it's worth checking a company's Earnings ESP and Zacks Rank ahead of its quarterly release. Make sure to utilize our Earnings ESP Filter to uncover the best stocks to buy or sell before they've reported.

Elanco Animal Health appears a compelling earnings-beat candidate. However, investors should pay attention to other factors too for betting on this stock or staying away from it ahead of its earnings release.

Stay on top of upcoming earnings announcements with the Zacks Earnings Calendar.
2026-10-30 17:22 4d ago
2026-10-30 12:21 4d ago
Do Options Traders Know Something About Primoris Stock We Don't?
PRIM Primoris Services Corporation
FMP Stock News
Original source text
Investors in Primoris Services Corporation (PRIM - Free Report) need to pay close attention to the stock based on moves in the options market lately. That is because the Nov. 20, 2026 $37.50 Put had some of the highest implied volatility of all equity options today.

What is Implied Volatility?Implied volatility shows how much movement the market is expecting in the future. Options with high levels of implied volatility suggest that investors in the underlying stocks are expecting a big move in one direction or the other. It could also mean there is an event coming up soon that may cause a big rally or a huge sell-off. However, implied volatility is only one piece of the puzzle when putting together an options trading strategy.

What do the Analysts Think?Clearly, options traders are pricing in a big move for Primoris shares, but what is the fundamental picture for the company? Currently, Primoris is a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold) in the Building Products - Heavy Construction industry that ranks in the Bottom 21% of our Zacks Industry Rank. Over the last 60 days, our Zacks Consensus Estimate for the current quarter has moved from 94 cents per share to 95 cents in that period.

Given the way analysts feel about Primoris right now, this huge implied volatility could mean there’s a trade developing. Oftentimes, options traders look for options with high levels of implied volatility to sell premium. This is a strategy many seasoned traders use because it captures decay. At expiration, the hope for these traders is that the underlying stock does not move as much as originally expected.
2026-10-30 17:22 4d ago
2026-10-30 12:46 4d ago
Why ONE Gas (OGS) is a Great Dividend Stock Right Now
OGS One Gas
FMP Stock News
Original source text
Whether it's through stocks, bonds, ETFs, or other types of securities, all investors love seeing their portfolios score big returns. But when you're an income investor, your primary focus is generating consistent cash flow from each of your liquid investments.

While cash flow can come from bond interest or interest from other types of investments, income investors hone in on dividends. A dividend is the distribution of a company's earnings paid out to shareholders; it's often viewed by its dividend yield, a metric that measures a dividend as a percent of the current stock price. Many academic studies show that dividends account for significant portions of long-term returns, with dividend contributions exceeding one-third of total returns in many cases.

Based in Tulsa, ONE Gas (OGS - Free Report) is in the Utilities sector, and so far this year, shares have seen a price change of 1.1%. The natural gas distribution is currently shelling out a dividend of $0.68 per share, with a dividend yield of 3.48%. This compares to the Utility - Gas Distribution industry's yield of 3.25% and the S&P 500's yield of 1.35%.

Looking at dividend growth, the company's current annualized dividend of $2.72 is up 1.5% from last year. Over the last 5 years, ONE Gas has increased its dividend 5 times on a year-over-year basis for an average annual increase of 4.53%. Looking ahead, future dividend growth will be dependent on earnings growth and payout ratio, which is the proportion of a company's annual earnings per share that it pays out as a dividend. ONE Gas's current payout ratio is 56%, meaning it paid out 56% of its trailing 12-month EPS as dividend.

Looking at this fiscal year, OGS expects solid earnings growth. The Zacks Consensus Estimate for 2026 is $4.91 per share, representing a year-over-year earnings growth rate of 9.60%.

Investors like dividends for a variety of different reasons, from tax advantages and decreasing overall portfolio risk to considerably improving stock investing profits. However, not all companies offer a quarterly payout.

For instance, it's a rare occurrence when a tech start-up or big growth business offers its shareholders a dividend. It's more common to see larger companies with more established profits give out dividends. Income investors must be conscious of the fact that high-yielding stocks tend to struggle during periods of rising interest rates. With that in mind, OGS is a compelling investment opportunity. Not only is it a strong dividend play, but the stock currently sits at a Zacks Rank of #3 (Hold).
2026-10-30 17:22 4d ago
2026-10-30 10:59 4d ago
OI INVESTOR ALERT: Class Action Lawsuit Filed on Behalf of O-I Glass, Inc. Investors – Holzer & Holzer, LLC Encourages Investors With Losses to Contact the Firm
OI O-I Glass
FMP Stock News
Original source text
ATLANTA, Oct. 30, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- A shareholder class action lawsuit has been filed against O-I Glass, Inc.(“O-I Glass”) (NYSE: OI). The lawsuit alleges that Defendants made false and misleading statements and/or failed to disclose material adverse facts regarding the progress of O-I Glass’ Fit to Win program. 

If you purchased O-I Glass shares between March 14, 2025, and July 28, 2026, and experienced a loss on that investment, you are encouraged to discuss your legal rights by contacting Corey D. Holzer, Esq. at [email protected], by toll-free telephone at (888) 508-6832, or by visiting the firm’s website at www.holzerlaw.com/case/o-i-glass/ for more information.

The deadline to ask the court to be appointed lead plaintiff in the case is December 28, 2026. 

Holzer & Holzer, LLC, an ISS top rated securities litigation law firm for 2021, 2022, 2023, and 2025, dedicates its practice to vigorous representation of shareholders and investors in litigation nationwide, including shareholder class action and derivative litigation. Since its founding in 2000, Holzer & Holzer attorneys have played critical roles in recovering hundreds of millions of dollars for shareholders victimized by fraud and other corporate misconduct. More information about the firm is available through its website, www.holzerlaw.com, and upon request from the firm. Holzer & Holzer, LLC has paid for the dissemination of this promotional communication, and Corey Holzer is the attorney responsible for its content.  

CONTACT: 
Corey D. Holzer, Esq. 
(888) 508-6832 (toll-free)
[email protected] 
2026-10-30 17:22 4d ago
2026-10-30 12:45 4d ago
Gainey McKenna & Egleston Announces A Class Action Lawsuit Has Been Filed Against O-I Glass, Inc. (OI)
OI O-I Glass
FMP Stock News
Original source text
NEW YORK, Oct. 30, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Gainey McKenna & Egleston announces that a securities class action lawsuit has been filed in the United States District Court for the Northern District of Ohio on behalf of all persons or entities who purchased or otherwise acquired O-I Glass, Inc. (“O-I Glass” or the “Company”) (NYSE: OI) securities between March 14, 2025 and July 28, 2026, inclusive (the “Class Period”). The class action charges O-I Glass and certain of O-I Glass’s top executives with violations of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934.

The Complaint alleges that Defendants provided overwhelmingly positive statements to investors while, at the same time, disseminating materially false and misleading statements and/or concealing material adverse facts concerning the true state of O-I Glass’ Fit to Win program, including the delay in achieving its targeted cost savings, higher than expected expenses, operational disruptions that materially offset Fit to Win benefits, and continued competitive and energy-cost pressures affecting its European operations.

The Complaint also alleges that the truth emerged after the market closed on July 28, 2026 when O-I Glass announced its second quarter 2026 financial results, substantially reducing its 2026 adjusted EBITDA and free cash flow guidance and realigning its 2027 Investor Day financial targets. The Complaint continues to allege that investors and analysts reacted immediately to O-I Glass’ revelation. On this news, the price of O-I Glass’ common stock declined from a closing market price of $9.06 per share on July 28, 2026, O-I Glass’ stock price fell to $7.70 per share on July 29, 2026, a decline of about 15%.

         Investors who purchased or otherwise acquired shares of O-I Glass should contact the Firm prior to the December 28, 2026 lead plaintiff motion deadline. A lead plaintiff is a representative party acting on behalf of other class members in directing the litigation. If you wish to discuss your rights or interests regarding this class action, please contact Thomas J. McKenna, Esq. or Gregory M. Egleston, Esq. of Gainey McKenna & Egleston at (212) 983-1300, or via e-mail at

[email protected] or

[email protected].

Please visit our website at http://www.gme-law.com for more information about the firm.
2026-10-30 17:21 4d ago
2026-10-30 12:31 4d ago
Why Is Conagra Brands (CAG) Up 6.7% Since Last Earnings Report?
CAG ConAgra Foods
FMP Stock News
Original source text
Conagra Brands (CAG) reported earnings 30 days ago. What's next for the stock?
2026-10-30 17:20 4d ago
2026-10-30 11:16 4d ago
Edwards' Q3 Earnings on the Horizon: What's in the Cards?
EW Edwards Lifesciences
FMP Stock News
Original source text
Key Takeaways Edwards expects Q3 revenues of $1.68 billion and EPS of 73 cents, up 8% and 9%, respectively. EW's TAVR revenues are projected to grow 35%, driven by SAPIEN demand and expanded patient access. EW's TMTT and Surgical revenues are expected to rise 5.1% and 3.5%, supported by product adoption. Edwards Lifesciences Corp. (EW - Free Report) is scheduled to report third-quarter 2026 results on Nov. 4, after the market closes.

In the last reported quarter, the company’s adjusted earnings per share (EPS) of 78 cents beat the Zacks Consensus Estimate by 6.85%. Its earnings topped estimates in three of the trailing four quarters and missed on one occasion, the average surprise being 4.49%.

Edwards' Q3 EstimatesThe Zacks Consensus Estimate for revenues is pegged at $1.68 billion, suggesting 8% growth from the year-ago reported figure.

The Zacks Consensus Estimate for net earnings of 73 cents per share indicates a 9% increase from the year-ago reported figure. The estimate has remained unchanged in the past 60 days.

Factors Likely to Influence EW’s Q3 ResultsTranscatheter Aortic Valve Replacement (“TAVR”)In the third quarter of 2026, the TAVR segment is likely to have maintained its momentum, aided by procedural growth amid a heightened clinical focus on proactive disease management of severe aortic stenosis. Long-term clinical evidence supporting the SAPIEN platform’s durability and valve performance may have been a key driver.

Edwards likely continued to witness strong sales of its SAPIEN 3 Ultra RESILIA valve in the United States and international markets, including Japan. It also received the asymptomatic indication approval in Japan. In Europe, continued commercial execution and sustained physician demand for the SAPIEN platform are expected to have supported its performance. The company likely continued to benefit from the exit of a competitor in the prior year.

In September, EW welcomed CMS’ updated National Coverage Determination (“NCD”) for TAVR, stating that the policy is expected to expand patient access, streamline care and provide greater flexibility to multidisciplinary Heart Teams in evaluating and treating patients with aortic stenosis. 

The Zacks Consensus Estimate for TAVR revenues implies growth of 35% year over year in the third quarter.

Transcatheter Mitral and Tricuspid Therapies (“TMTT”)Within TMTT, Edwards’ ongoing strength in the portfolio of repair and replacement therapies to treat mitral and tricuspid diseases is expected to have resulted in solid top-line growth. The EVOQUE tricuspid valve replacement system is likely to have continued to gain traction in both the United States and Europe. Demand for the PASCAL transcatheter edge-to-edge repair system may have continued to expand, driven by physician interest in its differentiated design and clinical outcomes, as well as the significant unmet need among these patients. 

Last year, the FDA approval of the SAPIEN M3 mitral valve replacement system marked a major milestone as the first transcatheter therapy utilizing a transseptal approach. Edwards’ early commercial experience has reflected the need for this mitral replacement solution for patients for whom mitral TEER is not an appropriate treatment option. 

In the previous quarter, Edwards received the CE Mark for SAPIEN M3 RESILIA and expanded the indications for both SAPIEN M3 and SAPIEN M3 RESILIA to include patients with mitral annular calcification (MAC), broadening access to treatment for a patient population with significant unmet medical needs. We expect the development to have boosted third-quarter top-line growth. 

The Zacks Consensus Estimate for TMTT revenues calls for an increase of 5.1% year over year in third-quarter 2026.

Surgical Structural HeartThe segment’s third-quarter performance is likely to have benefited from the continued demand for Edwards’ RESILIA therapies - INSPIRIS, MITRIS and KONECT. The global adoption of the INSPIRIS aortic valve is expected to have remained strong, while the KONECT tissue valved conduit must have continued to gain traction. The rollout of the MITRIS valve across more international markets may have supported growth in surgical mitral valve replacement procedures.

The Zacks Consensus Estimate for Surgical revenues indicates growth of 3.5% year over year.

Earnings Whispers for EdwardsPer our proven model, stocks with a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy), 2 (Buy) or 3 (Hold), along with a positive Earnings ESP, have a higher chance of beating estimates, which is exactly the case here, as you can see below:

Earnings ESP: Edwards has an Earnings ESP of +0.76%. You can uncover the best stocks to buy or sell before they’re reported with our Earnings ESP Filter.

Zacks Rank: The company currently carries a Zacks Rank #3. You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank stocks here.

Other MedTech PicksHere are some other medical stocks worth considering, as these, too, have the right combination of elements to post an earnings beat this time around:

TG Therapeutics (TGTX - Free Report) has an Earnings ESP of +71.43% and a Zacks Rank #1 at present. The company is expected to release third-quarter 2026 results soon. 

TGTX’s earnings beat estimates in one of the trailing four quarters and missed in the other three, the average surprise being 184.65%. The Zacks Consensus Estimate for third-quarter EPS implies a decrease of 84.8% from the year-ago quarter’s figure.

Revvity (RVTY - Free Report) has an Earnings ESP of +1.03% and a Zacks Rank #3 at present. The company is slated to release third-quarter 2026 results on Nov. 3.

RVTY’s earnings surpassed estimates in each of the trailing four quarters, the average surprise being 6.59%. The Zacks Consensus Estimate for third-quarter EPS indicates an increase of 9.3% from the year-ago quarter’s figure.

Acadia Healthcare (ACHC - Free Report) has an Earnings ESP of +4.84% and a Zacks Rank #3 at present. The company is slated to release third-quarter results on Nov. 4.

ACHC’s earnings surpassed estimates in each of the trailing four quarters, the average surprise being 47.02%. The Zacks Consensus Estimate for third-quarter EPS calls for a decrease of 36.1% from the year-ago quarter’s figure.
2026-10-30 17:20 4d ago
2026-10-30 13:00 4d ago
Oceaneering: 3 Key Takeaways for Long-Term Investors
OII Oceaneering International
FMP Stock News
Original source text
On its third-quarter 2026 earnings call, held on Oct. 22, 2026, Oceaneering (OII -2.86%) announced consolidated adjusted earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization, or EBITDA, of $119 million. This result marks the company's highest quarterly operational profit since late 2015. Favorable pricing power and project mix driven by offshore demand expanded earnings.

Management highlighted three key takeaways that support the company's long-term outlook.

1. Subsea Robotics Segment Achieves Highest Margins Since 2020The Subsea Robotics division, or SSR, which operates remote-controlled subsea vehicles, expanded profitability through improved pricing in international markets. This pricing power drove higher profit margins across deepwater drilling regions.

SSR delivered increased revenue, operating income and EBITDA margin with the latter reaching its highest level since we resegmented our businesses in 2020.
-- Roderick Larson, President and Chief Executive Officer2. Aerospace and Defense Expansion Relies on Organic StrengthsManagement is expanding the Aerospace and Defense Technologies segment, or ADTech, which provides government engineering services, by leveraging internal certifications. Instead of overpaying for defense acquisitions, the company relies on established operational expertise.

We've been on the government side more than 40 years, so it's not like we're new to the game. We don't need to buy presence, so to speak.
-- Roderick Larson, President and Chief Executive Officer3. Customer Budget Visibility Shapes the 2027 Financial OutlookManagement established initial projections for 2027 while evaluating the timing of customer offshore spending. Full operational visibility will increase as offshore clients finalize their annual capital budgets.

As we move through the planning cycle and our customers finalize their 2027 budgets, we expect to gain greater visibility into activity levels and the timing of opportunities across our businesses.
-- Roderick Larson, President and Chief Executive OfficerLooking AheadGlobal deepwater offshore markets are strengthening, and management isn't hiding its optimism regarding future industry demand. The business maintains structural advantages in subsea robotics market share, long-standing defense contracts, and specialized offshore engineering. Management is watching customer budget finalizations, project execution schedules, and regional rig relocations.

Looking ahead to 2027, the outlook for global deepwater markets remains constructive, with industry forecasts pointing to higher spending and activity.
-- Roderick Larson, President and Chief Executive OfficerFree cash flow generation and disciplined capital allocation remain central to driving long-term shareholder value.

Our priorities remain disciplined execution, cash generation, and maintaining financial flexibility to support our longer-term objectives.
-- Roderick Larson, President and Chief Executive OfficerThe Motley Fool has no position in any of the stocks mentioned. The Motley Fool has a disclosure policy.
2026-10-30 17:19 4d ago
2026-10-30 12:00 4d ago
Bronstein, Gewirtz & Grossman LLC Urges Papa John's International, Inc. Investors to Act: Class Action Filed Alleging Investor Harm
PZZA Papa John's International
FMP Stock News
Original source text
NEW YORK, Oct. 30, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Bronstein, Gewirtz & Grossman, LLC, a nationally recognized investor-rights law firm, announces that a class action lawsuit has been filed against Papa John's International, Inc. (NASDAQ: PZZA) and certain of its officers.

This lawsuit seeks to recover damages against Defendants for alleged violations of the federal securities laws on behalf of all persons and entities that purchased or otherwise acquired Papa John's securities between August 7, 2025 and August 5, 2026, both dates inclusive (the “Class Period”). Such investors are encouraged to join this case by visiting the firm’s site: bgandg.com/cases/papa-johns-international-inc-pzza-class_action_lawsuit.

Papa John's Case Details

The Complaint alleges that throughout the Class Period, Defendants made materially false and misleading statements and/or failed to disclose that:

Papa Johns’ transformation efforts were taking longer than expected; the Company was unable to prevent further losses in market share; Papa Johns would require a significant shift in strategy, including a sharp increase in promotional efforts, to address the Company’s declining competitive position; and as a result, Defendants’ positive statements concerning the Company’s business, operations, and prospects were materially false and misleading and/or lacked a reasonable basis. What's Next for Papa John's Investors?

A class action lawsuit has already been filed. If you wish to review a copy of the Complaint, you can visit the firm’s site: bgandg.com/cases/papa-johns-international-inc-pzza-class_action_lawsuit. or you may contact Peretz Bronstein, Esq. or his Client Relations Manager, Nathan Miller, of Bronstein, Gewirtz & Grossman, LLC at 917-590-0911. If you suffered a loss in Papa John's you have until November 2, 2026, to request that the Court appoint you as lead plaintiff. Your ability to share in any recovery doesn't require that you serve as lead plaintiff.

No Cost to Papa John's Investors

We, Bronstein, Gewirtz & Grossman LLC, represent investors in class actions on a contingency fee basis. That means we will ask the court to reimburse us for out-of-pocket expenses and attorneys’ fees, usually a percentage of the total recovery, only if we are successful.

Why Bronstein, Gewirtz & Grossman, LLC for Papa John's Securities Class Action?

Bronstein, Gewirtz & Grossman, LLC is a nationally recognized firm that represents investors in securities fraud class actions and shareholder derivative suits. Our firm has recovered hundreds of millions of dollars for investors nationwide. More at www.bgandg.com

"Our practice centers on restoring investor capital and ensuring corporate accountability, which serves to uphold the essential integrity of the marketplace," said Peretz Bronstein, Founding Partner of Bronstein, Gewirtz & Grossman, LLC.

Follow us for updates on LinkedIn, X, Facebook, or Instagram.

Contact Info

Peretz Bronstein, Esq. or Nathan Miller
Bronstein, Gewirtz & Grossman, LLC
917-590-0911 | [email protected]

Attorney advertising.
Prior results do not guarantee similar outcomes.
2026-10-30 17:19 4d ago
2026-10-30 11:56 4d ago
Revvity Gears Up to Post Q3 Earnings: What's in Store for the Stock?
RVTY Revvity
FMP Stock News
Original source text
Key Takeaways Revvity is set to report Q3 earnings on Nov. 3, with EPS expected to rise 9.3% on 0.3% revenue growth.Strong HCS demand, recovering pharma spending and a Signals software rebound may boost Life Sciences.Diagnostics strength and efficiency gains may aid RVTY, while weak academic spending and TB pressures. Revvity, Inc. (RVTY - Free Report) is slated to report third-quarter 2026 results on Nov. 3, before market open. The company's performance is likely to reflect continued strength in Diagnostics and improving momentum in Life Sciences, supported by recovering pharma and biotech spending, robust demand for high-content screening (HCS) instruments and a return to double-digit growth in Signals software. However, persistent weakness in academic and government spending and continued latent TB-related pressures could weigh on performance.

In the last reported quarter, the company delivered an earnings surprise of 14.6%. RVTY’s earnings beat estimates in each of the trailing four quarters, delivering an average surprise of 6.6%.

Year to date, RVTY’s shares have rallied 71.3%, outperforming the industry’s growth of 9.9% and the S&P Index’s rise of 12.4%.

Image Source: Zacks Investment Research

Q3 EstimatesThe Zacks Consensus Estimate for third-quarter revenues is pegged at $700.9 million, indicating growth of 0.3% from the prior-year quarter’s level. The consensus mark for earnings is pinned at $1.29 per share, indicating an improvement of 9.3% year over year.

Factors Likely to Drive Revvity's Q3 PerformanceRevvity's third-quarter results are expected to have benefited from resilience in its core Life Sciences and Diagnostics businesses, improving demand across its pharma and biotech customer base, which has shown signs of recovery since early 2026.

The Life Sciences segment may have gained momentum from stronger instrument shipments and improving software growth. HCS instruments are likely to have seen robust demand, supported by a strong backlog. Management expects instrument revenues to grow at a mid-single-digit rate in the third quarter. Reagent sales are also likely to have benefited from the fulfillment of larger orders deferred from the second quarter, supporting the upper end of low-single-digit growth.

Signals software is likely to have returned to high-teens organic growth in the third quarter, following a 20% decline in the second quarter due to difficult comparisons and contract timing. Advanced Persistent Virtual revenue and annual recurring revenue momentum are likely to have provided additional support. Recent AI-focused launches, including Signals AI, Xynthetica and the Anthropic connector, are likely to have strengthened customer engagement, although their revenue contribution may have remained relatively modest.

The Diagnostics segment is likely to have remained a key growth contributor, supported by sustained strength in reproductive health and immunodiagnostics. Newborn screening demand, broader portfolio adoption and geographic expansion may have supported reproductive health, although growth is likely to have moderated to low-single digits in the second half. Immunodiagnostics is likely to have benefited from healthy demand for rare autoimmune testing, particularly in the United States, while latent TB-related pressures may have remained a headwind.

Revvity's operational efficiency initiatives are expected to support profitability, with management anticipating benefits beginning in the third quarter. The company expects approximately 29% adjusted operating margins, alongside organic growth of 4-6% and revenues of $685-$700 million. However, softness in academic and government spending and macroeconomic uncertainty may have limited improvement.

What the Zacks Model Unveils for RVTYOur proven model predicts an earnings beat for Revvity this time around. The combination of a positive Earnings ESP and a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy), 2 (Buy) or 3 (Hold) increases the chances of an earnings beat, which is exactly the case here.

Revvity's Earnings ESP: Earnings ESP, which represents the difference between the Most Accurate Estimate and the Zacks Consensus Estimate, is +1.03% for RVTY. You can uncover the best stocks to buy or sell before they're reported with our Earnings ESP Filter.

Zacks Rank of Revvity: The company carries a Zacks Rank #2 at present.

Other Stocks Worth a LookHere are some other medical product stocks worth considering, as these too have the right combination of elements to post an earnings beat this reporting cycle.

Phibro Animal Health (PAHC - Free Report) has an Earnings ESP of +2.10% and carries a Zacks Rank #2 at present. The company is set to release first-quarter fiscal 2027 results on Nov. 5. You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank stocks here.

PAHC’s earnings surpassed estimates in each of the trailing four quarters, the average surprise being 18.4%. The Zacks Consensus Estimate for the company’s first-quarter EPS indicates an increase of 8.2% from the year-ago quarter’s figure.

IDEXX Laboratories (IDXX - Free Report) currently has an Earnings ESP of +0.59% and a Zacks Rank #2. The company is slated to release third-quarter 2026 results on Nov. 2.

IDXX’s earnings beat estimates in each of the trailing four quarters, the average surprise being 5.7%. The Zacks Consensus Estimate for the company’s third-quarter EPS implies an increase of 9.1% from the year-ago quarter’s figure.

Becton, Dickinson and Company (BDX - Free Report) , or BD, currently has an Earnings ESP of +0.21% and a Zacks Rank #2. The company is scheduled to release fourth-quarter fiscal 2026 results on Nov. 5.

BD’s earnings surpassed estimates in each of the trailing four quarters, the average surprise being 2.9%. The Zacks Consensus Estimate for the company’s fourth-quarter EPS calls for a rise of 2.5% from the year-ago quarter’s figure.
2026-10-30 17:18 4d ago
2026-10-30 11:01 4d ago
HWM Q3 Earnings Call Highlights a Longer Gas Turbine Runway
HWM Howmet Aerospace
FMP Stock News
Original source text
Key Takeaways Howmet Aerospace's gas turbine revenues rose 45% in Q3, fueled by output growth and market-share gains.HWM lifted 2026 guidance to $10.3 billion in revenues and $5.50 in adjusted EPS after beating Q3 estimates.HWM outlined seven new plants; major turbine customers' 2031 capacity is sold out, with 2032 close behind. Howmet Aerospace Inc. (HWM - Free Report) put industrial gas turbines at the center of its third-quarter 2026 earnings call, citing market-share gains and a longer demand runway.

Executive chairman and CEO John Plant also raised annual guidance and outlined capacity plans as analysts probed competition, margins and demand durability.

HWM Expands Its Gas Turbine AmbitionsPlant reported 45% third-quarter gas turbine revenue growth, driven by output expansion and market-share gains. Demand extends beyond currently planned capacity.

In response to a Morgan Stanley analyst, Plant shortened the timeline for doubling 2025 gas turbine sales to three years and outlined a potential 2.5-fold increase to about $2.5 billion by decade-end.

Plant said that major turbine customers' 2031 capacity is sold out, with 2032 approaching that point.

A Bernstein analyst pressed on profitability. Plant mentioned that gas turbine and aerospace margins are broadly comparable, with some fixed-cost leverage from higher volumes, but stressed long-term customer relationships.

Howmet Raises Its 2026 TargetsAdjusted EPS of $1.46 beat the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $1.37, while revenues of $2.7 billion topped the $2.59 billion estimate.

Plant lifted baseline 2026 guidance to $10.3 billion in revenues, $3.33 billion in adjusted EBITDA and $5.50 in adjusted earnings per share. Those targets rose $250 million, $100 million and 23 cents, respectively.

Fourth-quarter targets center on $2.75 billion in revenues, $900 million in adjusted EBITDA and $1.50 in adjusted earnings per share. Full-year free cash flow guidance rose $100 million to $2 billion.

For 2027, Plant introduced a revenue outlook of approximately $11.5 billion, representing 12% growth. He expects rising aircraft production, although elevated jet fuel costs could affect airline schedules.

HWM Addresses Engine Blade CompetitionExecutive vice president and CFO Patrick Winterlich said that commercial aerospace revenues grew 32%, including 27% organically, on original-equipment and spares demand. Companywide spares revenue increased 30% to approximately $570 million.

A Morgan Stanley analyst asked whether engine manufacturers' vertical integration could challenge Howmet. Plant defended its technical capabilities and said added manufacturing capacity for GE would take two years to install.

Addressing Jefferies, Plant highlighted upgraded LEAP and geared-turbofan blades designed for higher temperatures. He expects more engine content and maintenance requirements to support aerospace demand.

Howmet Tracks Defense Demand and Budget TimingWinterlich reported 10% defense aerospace growth, but just 3% organically, led by spares for legacy fighter platforms.

During questions from Citi, Plant identified opportunities from inventory replenishment and missile components. Replenishment is not embedded in current planning assumptions, while several production agreements await finalization.

Plant expects defense sales to increase in 2027, but said that further clarity depends on budget decisions and multiyear contracts. Additional demand remains distinct from confirmed orders.

HWM Navigates Diverging Segment MarginsWinterlich reported 33% revenue growth in Engine Products to $1.45 billion. Its adjusted EBITDA margin rose 580 basis points to 39.1% despite the addition of about 520 employees.

Fastening Systems revenues increased 41%, helped by acquisitions, but margin fell 140 basis points to 29.4%. Winterlich attributed the dilution to the CAM acquisition.

Forged Wheels revenues climbed 32% amid recovering North American truck demand and aluminum cost pass-through. Its adjusted EBITDA margin dropped 330 basis points to 26.3%.

Howmet Funds Capacity and Shareholder ReturnsPlant expects elevated capital spending beyond 2027, particularly in gas turbines. During the Q&A, he described seven new manufacturing plants and three additional facilities under consideration.

Winterlich reported $562 million in free cash flow after $147 million of quarterly capital expenditure. Net debt to trailing EBITDA improved to 1.3 times, while third-quarter share repurchases totaled $500 million.

The board expanded repurchase authorization by $5 billion, taking total authorization to $5.397 billion. Howmet also increased its quarterly dividend 17% to 14 cents per share.

HWM Keeps Its Expansion DisciplinedPlant emphasized long-term customer contracts to support manufacturing investment, especially as gas turbine demand extends into the next decade.

He also acknowledged that simultaneous growth in aerospace, defense and turbines is stretching staffing and production capacity. Cash generation remains central to expansion decisions.

What the Zacks Rank and Style Score IndicatesHWM sports a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy) at present, reflecting a favorable earnings-estimate revision outlook. You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank stocks here.

However, its Growth Score of C, Momentum Score of C, Value Score of F and combined VGM Score of D show weaker alignment across investing styles. The Zacks Rank may change as earnings estimates are revised after the reported results.
2026-10-30 17:18 4d ago
2026-10-30 12:06 4d ago
HWM Q3 Earnings Beat Estimates on Aerospace, Gas Turbine Growth
HWM Howmet Aerospace
FMP Stock News
Original source text
Key Takeaways Howmet Aerospace's Q3 earnings rose 54% to $1.46 per share, beating estimates by 6.6%.Revenues climbed 29% to $2.70 billion, driven by strong aerospace and gas turbine demand.Howmet Aerospace raised 2026 guidance and expects 2027 revenues of approximately $11.5 billion. Howmet Aerospace Inc. (HWM - Free Report) reported third-quarter 2026 adjusted earnings of $1.46 per share, up 54% year over year. The figure beat the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $1.37 by 6.6%.

Revenues of $2.70 billion increased 29% year over year and surpassed the consensus mark of $2.59 billion by 4.2%. Organic growth was 25%, supported by strong commercial aerospace, defense aerospace and gas turbine demand. Gas turbine revenues surged 45%, while commercial aerospace revenues increased 32%.

HWM's Aerospace and Gas Turbine Markets Drive GrowthCommercial aerospace revenues rose 32% year over year and represented 54% of total revenues. Growth reflected stronger demand for aircraft engine components and spare parts, supported by increasing aircraft production activity.

Gas turbine revenues advanced 45% and accounted for 13% of total revenues. Defense aerospace revenues increased 10%, while commercial transportation revenues rose 28%. Other-market revenues grew 48%. Management highlighted strengthening gas turbine demand and increasing customer volume requirements.

Howmet Aerospace's Engine Products Posts Strong GainsEngine Products generated revenues of $1.45 billion, accounting for 53.7% of consolidated revenues. Segment revenues increased 33% year over year, driven by commercial aerospace and gas turbine demand, including higher demand for engine spare parts.

Segment adjusted EBITDA climbed 57% to $567 million. The adjusted EBITDA margin expanded 580 basis points to 39.1%. Howmet Aerospace added approximately 520 net employees in the segment during the quarter to support expected revenue growth.

HWM's Fastening Systems Benefits From AcquisitionsFastening Systems revenues increased 41% year over year to $630 million, representing 23.3% of total revenues. Results benefited from commercial and defense aerospace growth as well as contributions from the CAM and Brunner acquisitions. Excluding acquisitions, revenues increased 10%.

Segment adjusted EBITDA rose 34% to $185 million. However, the adjusted EBITDA margin contracted 140 basis points to 29.4%, reflecting the impact of the CAM acquisition. The segment continued benefiting from stronger demand across its aerospace markets.

Howmet Aerospace's Other Segments Show Mixed TrendsEngineered Structures revenues declined 4% to $295 million, primarily due to the divestiture of the Savannah disk forging facility. Excluding the divestiture, organic revenues increased 8%. Segment adjusted EBITDA rose 9% to $70 million, while the margin expanded 290 basis points to 23.7%, benefiting from the exit of lower-margin business and product rationalization.

Forged Wheels revenues climbed 32% to $327 million, driven by higher commercial transportation volumes and increased aluminum cost pass-through. Segment adjusted EBITDA increased 18% to $86 million. However, the margin contracted 330 basis points to 26.3%, reflecting the impact of higher aluminum cost pass-through.

HWM's Margin Expansion Supports ProfitabilityAdjusted EBITDA increased 43% year over year to $879 million. The adjusted EBITDA margin expanded 310 basis points to 32.5%, supported by growth across commercial aerospace, defense aerospace, gas turbines and commercial transportation markets.

Adjusted operating income rose 45% to $786 million. The adjusted operating margin improved 320 basis points to 29.1%. On a GAAP basis, operating income increased 43% to $777 million, while the operating margin expanded 280 basis points to 28.7%.

Howmet Aerospace's Cash Flow Backs Capital DeploymentHowmet Aerospace generated $709 million in cash from operations during the quarter, up 34% year over year. Capital expenditures were $147 million, resulting in free cash flow of $562 million, up 33% year over year. The company ended the quarter with a cash balance of $508 million.

The company repurchased $500 million of common stock during the quarter, bringing year-to-date repurchases to $1.1 billion. It also paid down $60 million of debt and increased its quarterly dividend 17% to 14 cents per share. On Oct. 28, the board authorized an additional $5 billion in share repurchases, raising the total authorization to approximately $5.4 billion.

HWM Raises 2026 GuidanceFor the fourth quarter of 2026, HWM expects revenues of $2.74-$2.76 billion. Adjusted EBITDA is projected between $895 million and $905 million, while adjusted earnings are expected in the range of $1.49-$1.51 per share.

For 2026, Howmet Aerospace raised its revenue outlook to $10.29-$10.31 billion. Adjusted EBITDA is now anticipated between $3.325 billion and $3.335 billion, with adjusted earnings projected at $5.49-$5.51 per share. Free cash flow is expected in the range of $1.95-$2.05 billion.

The company also introduced its 2027 revenue outlook of approximately $11.5 billion, representing expected growth of about 12% year over year.

HWM’s Zacks RankThe company currently sports a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy). You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank stocks here.

Other Stocks to ConsiderSome other top-ranked stocks are discussed below.

RTX Corporation’s (RTX - Free Report) third-quarter 2026 adjusted earnings per share (EPS) of $2.26 beat the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $1.78 by 27%. The bottom line improved 32.9% from the year-ago quarter’s level of $1.70.

Revenues rose 11.1% year over year to $24.97 billion and beat the consensus mark of $24.01 billion by 4%. Growth was supported by higher commercial aftermarket and defense demand.

Northrop Grumman Corporation (NOC - Free Report) reported third-quarter 2026 adjusted earnings of $7.89 per share, which beat the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $7.22 by 9.3%. The bottom line also increased 2.9% from the year-ago quarter’s level of $7.67.

NOC’s total sales of $11.12 billion in the third quarter beat the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $11.06 billion by 0.6%. The top line also improved 6.7% from $10.42 billion in the year-ago quarter.

Grupo Aeromexico, S.A.B. de C.V. (AERO - Free Report) reported $1.62 billion in revenues in the third quarter of 2026, representing no change year over year. EPS was 28 cents compared with break-even earnings a year ago.

Reported revenues exceeded the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $1.61 billion by 0.62%. EPS missed the consensus mark of $0.29, delivering an average negative surprise of 3.45%.
2026-10-30 17:17 4d ago
2026-10-30 11:31 4d ago
Wingstop: Don't Confuse A Rally With A Turnaround
WING Wingstop
FMP Stock News
Original source text
Wingstop Inc. remains a Sell despite a recent rally and upbeat quarter, as underlying fundamentals have not materially improved. WING faces persistent negative same-store sales, declining AUVs, and a value proposition that struggles to drive routine traffic. Capital allocation is shifting, with selective franchise buyouts in higher-income markets, but buybacks and dividends still dominate.
2026-10-30 17:16 4d ago
2026-10-30 16:54 4d ago
Americké indexy klesají FIO Stock News
Original source text
30.10.2026 17:54

Index Dow Jones -0,87 % na 51887,04 b.
S&P 500 -1,8 % na 7581,78 b.
Nasdaq Composite -2,94 % na 25413,61 b.

Páteční obchodní den hlavní indexy klesají při pokračujícím výprodeji technologií. Tlak dolehl na čipový sektor, kde ztrácí Nvidia (- 4,56 %), Micron (- 5,8 %), anebo AMD (- 11,62 %). Intel odepisuje 29,9 % po reportu kvartálních výsledků po včerejším uzavření trhu. Uplynulý kvartál dosáhl na zisk na akcii ve výši 52 centů a slušně tak překonal analytické odhady. Tržby meziročně rostly o 21 % v souladu s odhadem. Vysoký meziroční růst tržeb o téměř 80 % dosáhla divize AI a služby datových center. Akcionáři negativně vnímají snížení dodávek počítačů, který meziročně poklesl o nízké jednotky procent. Pokles dodávek zesílilo i oslabení poptávky z důvodu zvyšujících se cen komponentů. Management očekává upravený zisk na akcii ve výši 25 centů a další zpomalování poptávky v první polovině příštího roku. Stranou se drží akcie Apple při poklesu o 0,5 %. Investoři ji považují za odpovědnější u kapitálových investic do rozvoje umělé inteligence.

Z indexu S&P 500 se nejlépe daří sektoru nezbytné spotřeby, do které se přelívají investice z rizikovějších odvětví a o jednotky procent rostou akcie Walmart, Colgante-Palmolive, anebo výrobců nápojů.

Amazon (- 2 %) reportoval dobré provozní výsledky. Tržby meziročně rostou o 12 % a provozní zisk vzrostl dokonce o víc než 60 %. Společnost tedy zlepšuje efektivitu. Podrobněji k výsledkům zde.

Astrazeneca plc roste o 7,5 % po potvrzení celoročního výhledu.  Tržby meziročně rostou o 7 % na USD 16,21 mld. Management hodlá zvýšit celoroční dividendu za rok 2026 na USD 3,3 a připravuje restrukturalizaci s cílem finančních úspor ve výši USD 1,5 mld. ročně.

V USA obchodované ADR BP plc rostou po výsledcích o desetiny procenta. Společnost reportovala silný kvartál s významným překonáním odhadů zisku na akcii ve výši USD 3,262. Část zisků pramení z vysoké rafinérské marže, která se do budoucna zřejmě sníží. Zadluženost společnosti klesla o USD 8,4 mld. na USD 13,87 mld. Silná čísla představil i Chevron (1,6 %), který těží z vysokých cen ropy. Upravený čistý zisk meziročně vzrostl o 185 % a společnosti se daří navyšovat produkci v USA. Ta se za dva roky zvýšila téměř o třetinu a očekává se další růst produkce například ve Venezuele, kde bude Chevron investovat jednotky miliard dolarů. Pokles čistého dluhu v Q3 dosáhl USD 7,8 mld.

Rivian Automotive reportoval nižší než očekávanou ztrátu, která přepočtena na akcii dosáhla 48 centů. Vedení automobilky současně vylepšilo celoroční výhled, kde předpokládá pro rok 26 dodání 67–70 tis. vozidel. Automobilová marže by se mohla dostat na kladnou hodnotu díky poklesu nákladů, které nadále zůstávají vysoké. Protivítr výrobce vidí i v rostoucích cenách komponentů pro výrobu. Cena akcie roste o 2,6 %.

Pokles dnes zaznamenává i kryptoměnový trh. Burzovně obchodované ETF fondy odepisují jednotky procent po bezpečnostním útoku na Binance, který podle předběžných informací vedl ke krádeži kryptoměn v objemu zhruba USD 6,3 mld. Spekuluje se o hackerském útoku vedeného z kompromitovaného zaměstnaneckého počítače.

Index S&P 500 -1,8 % na 7581,78 b.

Nejsilnější sektory S&P
Změna
Nejslabší sektory S&P
Změna

Nezbytná spotřeba
+1,8 %
Informační technologie
-4,5 %

Energie
+1,5 %
Průmysl
-1,2 %

Utility
+0,9 %
Zbytná spotřeba
-1,1 %

Nejsilnější akcie S&P
Změna
Nejslabší akcie S&P
Změna

Fedex Freight Holding (FDXF)
+14 %
Intel Corp (INTC)
-30 %

Regeneron Pharmaceuticals (REGN)
+11 %
Reddit (RDDT)
-30 %

Veralto Corp (VLTO)
+10 %
Illumina (ILMN)
-19 %

Global Payments (GPN)
+9,3 %
Twilio (TWLO)
-17 %

T-Mobile US (TMUS)
+7,5 %
Datadog (DDOG)
-14 %

Marek Kameništiak
Fio banka, a.s.
Prohlášení
2026-10-30 17:16 4d ago
2026-10-30 11:00 4d ago
Lost Money on The Cooper Companies, Inc. Stock? Glancy Prongay Wolke & Rotter LLP Continues Investigating Possible Securities Fraud After 14.67% Share Price Drop
COO Cooper Companies
FMP Stock News
Original source text
LOS ANGELES, Oct. 30, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Investors who lost money on The Cooper Companies, Inc. ("CooperCompanies" or the "Company") stock may have claims to recover their losses. Glancy Prongay Wolke & Rotter LLP ("Glancy") continues its securities fraud investigation on behalf of The Cooper Companies, Inc. (NASDAQ: COO) investors into whether the Company may have violated the federal securities laws. The investigation follows the September 9, 2026 disclosure regarding The Cooper Companies, Inc.

Investors who lost money on The Cooper Companies, Inc. securities can submit their The Cooper Companies, Inc. loss information to learn about potentially pursuing claims to recover their losses.

Key facts in the Cooper Companies, Inc. investigation

Disclosure date: September 9, 2026Stock price decline: $9.31 per share, or 14.67%Closing price after the decline: $54.17 on September 10, 2026 What happened?

On September 9, 2026, Cooper Companies announced third quarter 2026 results. Among other things, the Company "reported revenue of $717 million, essentially flat year-over-year" and stated that "the results in the Americas reflected CooperVision's U.S. channel inventory reductions." The Company further stated that it "proactively reduced U.S. channel inventory that weighed on our results and will continue to impact Q4." Cooper also lowered its full-year guidance, explaining that "the entire reason for the reduction in the revenue guidance for CooperVision was tied to just channel inventory." Revenue guidance was reduced by approximately 1.4%, or $59.5 million at the midpoint, to $4.24 billion, while EPS guidance was reduced by approximately 1.8%, or $0.09 at the midpoint, to a range of $4.51 to $4.55.

On this news, Cooper Companies shares declined $9.31 or 14.67% per share, to close at $54.17 on September 10, 2026, thereby injuring investors.

"The price of The Cooper Companies, Inc. shares fell 14.67% following the September 9, 2026 disclosure that Cooper Companies' revenue was flat and it had cut its full-year guidance due to U.S. channel inventory reductions. Investors who suffered losses deserve to know whether they were given complete and accurate information prior to the disclosure, and our investigation seeks to answer that question," said Charles H. Linehan, Partner at Glancy Prongay Wolke & Rotter LLP.

What's the next step?

Glancy is investigating potential claims on behalf of The Cooper Companies, Inc. investors. Investors who lost money can contact Glancy about the Cooper Companies, Inc. investigation, email [email protected], or call 310-201-9150 (toll-free: 888-773-9224).

Frequently Asked Questions

Who is eligible? Investors who bought The Cooper Companies, Inc. securities and lost money may have claims, and can contact Glancy to learn whether they are affected by the Cooper Companies, Inc. investigation.

What is a securities fraud investigation? In the Cooper Companies, Inc. investigation, Glancy is reviewing whether the Company or its executives may have made false or misleading statements to investors in violation of the federal securities laws.

Has a lawsuit been filed? This release announces Glancy's investigation, not a lawsuit. If a securities class action is later filed against The Cooper Companies, Inc., investors may have the opportunity to seek appointment as lead plaintiff.

Does it cost anything to contact Glancy or participate in this investigation? Glancy represents The Cooper Companies, Inc. investors on a contingency fee basis, so investors pay no attorneys' fees out of pocket. Any attorneys' fees and litigation expenses are paid only from a recovery, if one is obtained, and are subject to court approval.

Why work with Glancy on the Cooper Companies, Inc. investigation? Glancy Prongay Wolke & Rotter LLP is a premier law firm with decades of experience representing investors and consumers in securities litigation and other complex class action litigation. Contact Glancy about the Cooper Companies, Inc. investigation. Prior results do not guarantee a similar outcome.

Whistleblower notice

Persons with non-public information about The Cooper Companies, Inc. should consider their options to aid the investigation or take advantage of the SEC Whistleblower Program. Under the program, whistleblowers who provide original information that leads to a successful SEC enforcement action may receive awards of 10 to 30 percent of the sanctions collected, when those sanctions exceed $1 million. For more information, contact Charles H. Linehan at 310-201-9150 or 888-773-9224, or email [email protected].

About Glancy Prongay Wolke & Rotter LLP

Glancy was named one of Law360's Securities Groups of the Year and ranked second in total investor recoveries by ISS Securities Class Action Services in 2025.

Glancy's successes have been widely covered by leading news and industry publications, including The Wall Street Journal, The Financial Times, Bloomberg Businessweek, Reuters, the Associated Press, Barron's, Investor's Business Daily, Forbes, and Money.

Prior results do not guarantee a similar outcome.

Related links

The Cooper Companies, Inc. investigation page, Glancy Prongay Wolke & Rotter LLPCooperCompanies Q3 2026 ResultsThe Cooper Companies, Inc. SEC filings index, EDGARSEC Whistleblower ProgramGlancy Prongay Wolke & Rotter LLP Contact

Charles H. Linehan

Glancy Prongay Wolke & Rotter LLP

1925 Century Park East, Suite 2100

Los Angeles, CA 90067

Email: [email protected]

Telephone: 310-201-9150 | Toll-free: 888-773-9224

www.glancylaw.com

Follow Glancy on LinkedIn, X, or Facebook.

This press release may be considered Attorney Advertising in some jurisdictions under the applicable law and ethical rules.
2026-10-30 17:15 4d ago
2026-10-30 12:55 4d ago
U.S. Dollar Gains Ground Amid Sell-Off In U.S. Equity Markets: Analysis For EUR/USD, GBP/USD, USD/CAD, USD/JPY
EURUSD EUR/USD GBPUSD GBP/USD USDCAD USD/CAD USDJPY USD/JPY
FMP Forex News
Original source text
Key Points:EUR/USD is losing ground as Germany's Inflation Rate falls to 2.8%. USD/CAD moves lower despite the strong sell-off in precious metals markets. USD/JPY pulls back as BoJ leaves rates unchanged.

U.S. Dollar Rebounds From Session Lows

DXY 301026 4h Chart U.S. Dollar Index gains some ground as traders focus on the rebound in Treasury yields. The yield of 2-year Treasuries climbed above the 4.61% level, while the yield of 10-year Treasuries settled near 4.95%. The sell-off in U.S. equity markets provided some support to U.S. dollar as demand for safe-haven assets increased.

U.S. Dollar Index failed to settle below the support level at 101.50 – 101.65 and rebounded towards the 50 MA at 101.92. In case U.S. Dollar Index settles above the 50 MA, it will head towards the nearest resistance, which is located in the 102.35 – 102.50 range. A successful test of this level will open the way to the test of the next resistance at 103.15 – 103.30.

EUR/USD Retreats As Germany’s Inflation Rate Drops To 2.8%

EUR/USD 301026 4h Chart EUR/USD pulled back despite the better-than-expected Euro Area GDP Growth Rate report. The report showed that Euro Area GDP Growth Rate was +1.3% in the third quarter, compared to analyst forecast of +1.1%.

Traders also had a chance to take a look at inflation data from Germany. Inflation Rate declined from 3.3% in September to 2.8% in October, compared to analyst forecast of 3%.

Currently, EUR/USD is trying to settle below the 1.1150 level. In case this attempt is successful, EUR/USD will head towards the next support, which is located in the 1.1100 – 1.1115 range.

GBP/USD Tests New Highs

GBP/USD 301026 4h Chart GBP/USD gains ground as rally continues. UK budget plan served as the key positive catalyst for the British pound.

From the technical point of view, GBP/USD attempts to settle above the resistance level at 1.3385 – 1.3400. In case GBP/USD manages to settle above the 1.3400 level, it will head towards the next resistance at 1.3485 – 1.3500. RSI is in the moderate territory, so there is plenty of room to gain momentum in the near term.

USD/CAD 301026 4h Chart USD/CAD remains under pressure despite the strong sell-off in precious metals markets. Gold is down by -3%, while silver pulled back by -5.6%. Other commodity-related currencies have also managed to gain some ground in today’s trading session.

EUR/USD Price Forecast

Every new EUR/USD analysis as it publishes, today's technical signal and key levels, live price — on one page.

See all EUR/USD forecasts If USD/CAD settles below the 1.3950 level, it will head towards the support level at 1.3900 – 1.3915. On the upside, a move above the resistance at 1.3985 – 1.4000 will push USD/CAD towards the 50 MA at 1.4018.

USD/JPY Pulls Back After BoJ Interest Rate Decision

USD/JPY 301026 4h Chart USD/JPY is losing some ground as traders react to BoJ Interest Rate Decision. The Bank of Japan left the interest rate unchanged at 1.25%, in line with analyst estimates.

Traders also had a chance to take a look at economic reports from Japan. Unemployment Rate declined from 2.5% in August to 2.4% in September, compared to analyst forecast of 2.5%.

Retail Sales increased by +2.3% year-over-year in September, compared to analyst consensus of +3.3%. Industrial Production grew by +2.2%, while analysts expected that it would increase by +1.3%. The report did not have a material impact on market dynamics as traders have mostly focused on BoJ decision.

Both Fed and BoJ decided to take a pause, and USD/JPY traders remained in wait-and-see mode. The Japanese yen remains fundamentally weak, but bulls are worried that BoJ may intervene in case USD/JPY climbs towards the 160.00 level.

In case USD/JPY stays below the 50 MA at 157.57, it will head towards the 157.00 level. A move below 157.00 will push USD/JPY towards recent lows near 156.00.

If you’d like to know more about how to trade forex, please visit our educational area.

Vladimir is an independent trader, with over 18 years of experience in the financial markets. His expertise spans a wide range of instruments like stocks, futures, forex, indices, and commodities, forecasting both long-term and short-term market movements.
2026-10-30 17:15 4d ago
2026-10-30 11:36 4d ago
Magnolia Oil & Gas to Post Q3 Earnings: What's in Store for the Stock?
MGY Magnolia Oil & Gas
FMP Stock News
Original source text
Key Takeaways MGY is set to report Q3 earnings on Nov. 4, with estimates projecting EPS of 51 cents on $447.7M revenues.Magnolia Oil & Gas expects Q3 output near 106,000 BOE per day, with drilling and completion costs at $115M.MGY faces weaker realized prices, higher expenses and potential dilution from the WildFire acquisition. Magnolia Oil & Gas Corporation (MGY - Free Report) is set to report third-quarter 2026 earnings on Nov. 4. The Zacks Consensus Estimate for earnings is pegged at 51 cents per share and the same for revenues is pinned at $447.7 million.

Let us delve into the factors that might have influenced MGY’s performance in the to-be-reported quarter. Before that, it is worth taking a look at the company’s performance in the last reported quarter.

Highlights of MGY’s Q2 Earnings & Surprise HistoryIn the last reported quarter, the Houston, TX-based oil and gas exploration and production company reported a net profit of 99 cents per share, which beat the Zacks Consensus Estimate of 90 cents. This was primarily driven by higher oil and NGL prices and growth in overall production volumes. The company’s total revenues were $479 million, which surpassed the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $440 million. MGY’s earnings beat the Zacks Consensus Estimate in each of the trailing four quarters, delivering an average surprise of 4.7%. This is depicted in the graph below:

Trend in MGY’s Estimate RevisionThe Zacks Consensus Estimate for third-quarter 2026 earnings has witnessed an upward movement of 4.1% in the past seven days. The estimated figure indicates a 24.4% year-over-year increase. Additionally, the Zacks Consensus Estimate for revenues indicates growth of 37.8% from the year-ago period’s level.

Factors to Consider Ahead of MGY’s Q3 ReleaseMagnolia Oil & Gas generates revenues by acquiring land or leases with oil and natural gas reserves, primarily in South Texas. The firm explores these properties, drills wells to extract the oil and gas, and sells the resources to other energy companies. By focusing on areas such as the Eagle Ford Shale and Austin Chalk, MGY profits from the difference between the costs of drilling and production and the income from selling the extracted oil and gas.

Magnolia Oil & Gas could benefit from sustained well performance at Giddings, which prompted management to raise its stand-alone 2026 production growth outlook to 6%. Third-quarter output is expected to hold near 106,000 BOE per day, while planned drilling and completion spending falls to $115 million, supporting margins and an earnings beat. MGY's total revenues are expected to have increased in the quarter to be reported. The Zacks Consensus Estimate predicts third-quarter revenues to increase from the year-ago quarter’s $324.9 million.

Magnolia Oil & Gas expects third-quarter production of around 106,000 BOE per day, broadly unchanged from the second quarter, limiting sequential volume-driven earnings growth. Oil realizations are projected at a $3-per-barrel discount to the Magellan East Houston benchmark, which could weigh on revenues. The WildFire acquisition closed late in the quarter, leaving limited time for acquired production to contribute while introducing transaction-related uncertainty. Moreover, the issuance of 53.3 million shares and $500 million in senior notes could pressure per-share earnings through dilution and higher interest expense. Greater leverage and integration demands could further constrain near-term financial performance. Per our model, while total production volumes are expected to have increased sequentially, the total realized price is likely to have declined in the forthcoming quarter. The company’s total operating expenses are also expected to increase year over year. This decrease in the average sales prices and an increase in the expenses may affect MGY’s profitability in the quarter to be reported.

What Does Our Model Predict for MGY?The proven Zacks model does not conclusively predict an earnings beat for Magnolia Oil & Gas this season. The combination of a positive Earnings ESP and a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy), 2 (Buy) or 3 (Hold) increases the odds of an earnings beat. However, that is not the case here.

Earnings ESP of MGY: Earnings ESP, which represents the difference between the Most Accurate Estimate and the Zacks Consensus Estimate, for this company is 0.00%. You can uncover the best stocks to buy or sell before they’re reported with our Earnings ESP Filter.

MGY’s Zacks Rank: MGY currently carries a Zacks Rank #3.

Stocks With the Favorable CombinationHere are some firms from the energy space that you may want to consider, as these have the right combination of elements to post an earnings beat this reporting cycle.

ConocoPhillips (COP - Free Report) has an Earnings ESP of +4.50% and a Zacks Rank #1 at present. You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank stocks here.

COP is scheduled to release earnings on Nov. 05. Notably, ConocoPhillips’ earnings beat the Zacks Consensus Estimate in three of the trailing four quarters and missed the remaining one, delivering an average surprise of 7%. Valued at around $179.1 billion, COP’s shares have gained 71.2% in a year.

Targa Resources Corp. (TRGP - Free Report) has an Earnings ESP of +2.05% and a Zacks Rank #2 at present. TRGP is slated to release earnings on Nov. 05.

The Zacks Consensus Estimate for TRGP’s 2026 earnings indicates 34.5% year-over-year growth.Valued at around $65.6 billion, TRGP’s shares climbed 107.9% in a year.

Calumet, Inc. (CLMT - Free Report) has an Earnings ESP of +48.76% and a Zacks Rank #2 at present. It is scheduled to release earnings on Nov. 06.

Calumet’s earnings beat the Zacks Consensus Estimate in three of the trailing four quarters and missed the remaining one, delivering an average surprise of 33%. Valued at around $4.4 billion, CLMT’s shares have surged 150% in a year.
2026-10-30 17:15 4d ago
2026-10-30 11:20 4d ago
Church & Dwight Unveils $1 Billion Stock Buyback
CHD Church & Dwight Company
FMP Stock News
Original source text
Church & Dwight Company, Inc. (NYSE:CHD) stock climbed to a new 52-week high Friday after the ARM & HAMMER maker unveiled a $1 billion share buyback program, beat Wall Street's third-quarter earnings and revenue estimates and raised its full-year organic sales growth forecast.
2026-10-30 17:15 4d ago
2026-10-30 11:41 4d ago
CHD Q3 Earnings Top Estimates, Organic Growth Fuels Margin Gains
CHD Church & Dwight Company
FMP Stock News
Original source text
Key Takeaways CHD's Q3 adjusted EPS rose 13.6% to 92 cents, while sales grew 1% to $1.6 billion, beating estimates. Church & Dwight's organic sales grew 5.1%, while adjusted gross margin expanded 170 bps to 46.8%. CHD expects 5% organic sales growth and 7% adjusted earnings growth in 2026, driven by brand momentum. Church & Dwight Co., Inc. (CHD - Free Report) delivered strong third-quarter 2026 results, with earnings and sales surpassing the Zacks Consensus Estimate. Performance benefited from robust organic sales growth, higher volumes and continued strength across key consumer brands. The company also raised its full-year sales outlook and tightened its earnings guidance.

Adjusted earnings increased 13.6% year over year to 92 cents per share, beating the Zacks Consensus Estimate of 90 cents. Net sales rose 1% to $1,602.1 million, surpassing the consensus mark of $1,584 million. Organic sales advanced 5.1%, driven by 4.6% volume growth and a 0.5% contribution from pricing and product mix.

CHD Benefits From Broad-Based Brand MomentumOrganic sales growth exceeded management's 3% expectation for the quarter. Performance was supported by ARM & HAMMER liquid laundry detergent and cat litter, THERABREATH mouthwash and toothpaste, and WATERPIK water flossers.

Global e-commerce revenues grew 20%, with online sales representing 25.9% of total consumer sales. Management highlighted market share gains supported by innovation, distribution expansion and targeted marketing investments.

The company also reported encouraging performance from new products, including THERABREATH toothpaste and rinse innovations, ARM & HAMMER DUAL DEFENSE cat litter and OXICLEAN MAX FORCE products.

Church & Dwight's Cost & Margin AnalysisAdjusted gross margin expanded 170 basis points year over year to 46.8%. The improvement reflected higher volumes, productivity gains, tariff refunds and favorable mix from acquisitions and portfolio actions. These benefits more than offset inflation and rising transportation costs.

Marketing expenses declined $12.2 million to $190.7 million, representing 11.9% of net sales, down 90 basis points from the prior-year quarter. The company continued investing in brand development and innovation to support its growth initiatives.

Adjusted selling, general and administrative expenses increased to $260.9 million from $240.9 million a year ago. The expense ratio rose 110 basis points to 16.3%, reflecting acquisition-related amortization and operating expenses, targeted investments and higher incentive compensation.

Despite higher administrative expenses, adjusted income from operations increased 10.1% to $297.8 million. Adjusted operating margin expanded 150 basis points to 18.6%, supported by improved gross profitability and lower marketing spending.

Church & Dwight Posts Growth Across DivisionsConsumer Domestic net sales increased 0.4% to $1,225.1 million. Organic sales advanced 4.4%, supported by 3.6% volume growth and a 0.8% contribution from pricing and product mix. The MISS MOUTH'S acquisition partially offset the reported sales impact of strategic portfolio actions.

Consumer International net sales increased 2.5% to $297.4 million. Organic sales climbed 7.8%, driven by a 9.1% increase in volumes, partly offset by a 1.3% decline in price and mix. THERABREATH, BATISTE, TOUCHLAND and OXICLEAN contributed to growth.

Specialty Products net sales advanced 5% to $79.6 million. Organic sales also increased 5%, reflecting 2.9% volume growth and a 2.1% contribution from pricing and product mix.

CHD Maintains Strong Cash GenerationCash from operating activities totaled $841.2 million in the first nine months of 2026, down 1.3% year over year. Capital expenditures increased to $91.6 million from $67.2 million in the comparable period last year.

Church & Dwight ended September with $446.9 million in cash and approximately $2,200 million in total debt. The board also authorized a new $1,000 million share repurchase program, replacing the previous authorization and providing additional flexibility for capital returns.

Church & Dwight’s OutlookManagement now expects reported sales growth of approximately 0.5% in 2026 compared with its previous projection of flat to 1% growth. Organic sales are projected to increase approximately 5%, at the high end of the earlier 4-5% range.

Adjusted earnings are expected to grow approximately 7%, narrowing the previous projection of 6-8% growth. Adjusted gross margin is anticipated to expand approximately 100 basis points, while cash from operations is projected to reach roughly $1,175 million. Full-year capital expenditures are expected to total approximately $125 million.

For the fourth quarter of 2026, management expects organic sales growth of approximately 4%, supported by continued business momentum. Reported sales are projected to decline approximately 0.5%, entirely reflecting strategic portfolio actions undertaken in 2025. Adjusted earnings are expected to increase 17-19% year over year, alongside continued gross margin expansion. Management plans to prioritize investments supporting future growth and targeted artificial intelligence capabilities while navigating inflationary and transportation cost pressures.

This Zacks Rank #3 (Hold) stock has risen 29.6% over the past year compared with the industry’s growth of 5.2%.

Stocks to ConsiderLamb Weston Holdings, Inc. (LW - Free Report) , a leading global manufacturer, marketer and distributor of value-added frozen potato products, currently sports a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy). You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank stocks here.

The Zacks Consensus Estimate for Lamb Weston’s current fiscal-year EPS implies growth of 7.6% from the year-ago figure. LW delivered a trailing four-quarter earnings surprise of 22.1%, on average.

Mama's Creations, Inc. (MAMA - Free Report) , a prepared-foods company focused on fresh, ready-to-eat and deli products, currently carries a Zacks Rank of 2 (Buy). MAMA delivered a trailing four-quarter earnings surprise of 121.7%, on average.

The Zacks Consensus Estimate for Mama's Creations’ current fiscal-year sales and EPS indicates an increase of 30.3% and 66.7%, respectively, from the year-ago period.

The J.M. Smucker Company (SJM - Free Report) , a leading manufacturer and marketer of branded food, beverage, pet food and pet snack products, currently carries a Zacks Rank #2. SJM delivered a trailing four-quarter earnings surprise of 13.8%, on average.

The Zacks Consensus Estimate for The J.M. Smucker’s current fiscal-year EPS implies growth of 17.1% from the year-ago figure.
2026-10-30 17:15 4d ago
2026-10-30 12:49 4d ago
SoFi Beat Across the Board and Raised Guidance. Is the Stock Still Cheap?
SOFI SoFi Technologies
FMP Stock News
Original source text
In this video, I will cover SoFi's (SOFI -5.05%) latest earnings report and its first 2027 outlook, and explain why I will be buying more shares. Watch the short video to learn more, consider subscribing, and click the special offer link below.

Neil Rozenbaum has positions in SoFi Technologies. The Motley Fool has no position in any of the stocks mentioned. The Motley Fool has a disclosure policy. Neil is an affiliate of The Motley Fool and may be compensated for promoting its services. If you choose to subscribe through his link, he will earn some extra money that supports his channel. His opinions remain his own and are unaffected by The Motley Fool.
2026-10-30 17:15 4d ago
2026-10-30 13:03 4d ago
SoFi Could Be Building Something Wall Street Hasn't Fully Priced In
SOFI SoFi Technologies
FMP Stock News
Original source text
SoFi just posted its sixth straight earnings beat and issued a 2027 outlook management called well ahead of estimates, yet the stock sits nearly 36% down for the year. Something about that gap deserves a closer look.

SoFi Technologies (NASDAQ:SOFI | SOFI Price Prediction) just posted its 6th consecutive adjusted EPS beat. Management also issued a 2027 outlook it described as well ahead of analyst estimates. Shares trade near $16.80.

The 24/7 Wall St. price target for SoFi is $18.92 over the next 12 months, which means 12.62% upside. The stock earns a buy rating from the model, with a high confidence reading.

24/7 Wall St. Price Target Summary Metric Value Current Price $16.80 The Price Target from 24/7 Wall St. $18.92 Upside/Downside 12.62% Recommendation BUY Confidence Level 90% Management now guides to $0.90 in 2027 adjusted EPS, yet the stock trades at roughly 21x forward earnings and is down 35.79% year to date.

Record Quarter Sparks a 16% Post-Earnings Rebound SoFi reported on October 27, 2026. Adjusted EPS came in at $0.18 against a $0.1682 estimate, and revenue of $1.385B beat expectations of $1.26B. GAAP net income grew 72.89% to $240.99M. Loan originations hit a record $16.93B, and deposits rose $5.8B to $51.3B.

Shares climbed from $14.48 at filing to $16.825 a day later, a 16.17% gain. That puts the stock up 14.51% for the week and 1.39% for the month. It sits 48.64% below its 52-week high of $32.73.

Why Bulls See $25 Within Reach In the bull case, the stock hits $25.07. The main driver is fee revenue. Fee-based revenue hits $570.63M, or 42% of the total, and management’s long-term goal is 50%. Interchange revenue rose 77%, and products per member climbed to 1.56 from 1.47.

The 2027 plan calls for $6.40B in revenue with “no capital raise assumed or needed.” Anthony Noto said that “it doesn’t take much imagination to see how that can drive 4X in earnings” on the path to 100 million products by 2030.

Among analysts, 4 rate the stock Strong Buy and 5 rate it Buy. The consensus target is $20.45.

Risks That Could Keep SoFi in the Teens The bear case is $16.60. Technology Platform revenue fell 24%, though excluding a left client it grew 18%. The credit card charge-off rate of 7.77% needs monitoring. Return on tangible common equity was about 10%, well short of the 20% to 30% target.

Rate moves led to fair-value losses above $800 million, but hedge gains of roughly $734 million largely offset them. Analysts are split, with 12 Holds, 2 Sells, and 2 Strong Sells.

How SoFi Compares to Affirm and Happen Affirm Holdings (NASDAQ:AFRM) is a direct consumer-credit rival with a market cap of $21.54B, close to SoFi’s $21.78B. Affirm trades at 11x trailing earnings, while SoFi trades at an implied 31x. I think much of SoFi’s premium is earned by its deposit funding, which covers about 90% of liabilities. Affirm relies on warehouse lines and securitizations instead.

Happen (NASDAQ:HAPN), formerly LendingClub, runs a similar deposit-funded consumer lending model. Its most recent net interest margin was 6.14%, the same as SoFi’s. However, Happen grew originations 29% to $3.15 billion, while SoFi grew them 71%.

Happen’s market cap is $1.65B, which shows the market already pays up for SoFi’s scale. Compared with these two peers, I see our target as reasonable.

Company Market Cap Key Metric SoFi $21.78B Originations +71% Affirm $21.54B Revenue +32.64% Happen $1.65B Originations +29% SoFi Price Prediction 2026-2030 The 24/7 Wall St. price target of $18.92 comes with a buy rating from our model and 90% confidence. SoFi’s earnings power grounds my view.

I would grow more constructive if fee revenue keeps rising toward half of the mix and credit holds steady. I would turn cautious if card charge-offs climb or Technology Platform growth stalls. On balance, I think the 2027 guidance offers more upside than the current price reflects.

The table below extends our model several years out. It assumes current growth trends and market conditions hold.

Year The Price Target from 24/7 Wall St. 2026 $18.92 2027 $20.34 2028 $21.86 2029 $23.49 2030 $25.25 The estimates rest on SoFi continuing to execute on its cross-selling strategy. Faster progress toward 100 million products could push performance far beyond this path, while a credit downturn could pull them below it.

Contact [email protected] for any questions or corrections.
2026-10-30 17:14 4d ago
2026-10-30 11:16 4d ago
Twilio Q3 Earnings Beat Estimates on Strong Revenue Growth
TWLO Twilio
FMP Stock News
Original source text
Key Takeaways Twilio's Q3 earnings beat estimates by 13%, while revenues surged 20% year over year to $1.56 billion.Messaging revenues rose 24%, while voice revenues grew more than 20% amid rising AI-related demand.TWLO raises its 2026 revenue growth outlook to 20% and projects at least $1.35B in 2027 free cash flow. Twilio Inc. (TWLO - Free Report) reported better-than-expected third-quarter 2026 results, with both earnings and revenues surpassing the Zacks Consensus Estimate. Non-GAAP earnings of $1.65 per share beat the consensus mark by 13%. The bottom line increased 32% from the year-ago quarter’s earnings of $1.25 per share, driven by robust revenue growth and operating leverage.

The cloud-based communications platform provider reported revenues of $1.56 billion, surpassing the consensus estimate by 3.1%. Revenues increased 20% year over year, driven by broad-based product strength and growing AI-related demand. The dollar-based net expansion rate was 114%, up from 109% a year ago.

TWLO's Q3 Revenue Growth DriversTwilio's organic revenues increased 16% year over year to $1.50 billion. Organic growth excludes incremental U.S. carrier pass-through fees and acquisition-related revenues. The company benefited from healthy demand across messaging, voice and software add-ons, alongside sustained momentum among AI-native customers.

Messaging revenues grew 24% year over year, supported by higher volumes and increased adoption of WhatsApp and Rich Communication Services. Incremental U.S. carrier fees contributed approximately seven percentage points to messaging revenue growth. Messaging accounted for 59% of total revenues during the quarter.

Voice revenues increased more than 20%, reflecting higher usage volumes and growing adoption of software add-ons. The self-serve channel registered revenue growth exceeding 30%, while independent software vendor revenues advanced more than 20%. Software add-on revenues grew more than 25%, and support and services revenues increased more than 30%.

Twilio's AI Momentum Supports Customer ExpansionTwilio witnessed continued adoption of its AI-enabled communications capabilities, including Conversation Relay, Conversational Intelligence and Branded Calling. Management highlighted growing demand from AI-native businesses deploying voice agents and expanding their usage across multiple communication channels.

The company secured several notable customer agreements during the quarter. Ushur signed a seven-figure expansion involving voice AI capabilities, while Gong renewed a seven-figure agreement. Twilio also secured its first eight-figure Conversations deal with a health insurance provider, underscoring growing enterprise interest in AI-powered customer engagement.

Management noted that voice AI represents approximately 1% of overall voice interactions, highlighting the early stage of adoption. Twilio is also developing identity verification capabilities for AI agents, with an offering currently in private beta and general availability planned for 2027.

TWLO's Profitability Improves Despite Carrier FeesNon-GAAP gross profit increased 18% year over year to $767.8 million. However, non-GAAP gross margin contracted 90 basis points year over year to 49.2%, primarily due to $53 million of incremental U.S. carrier pass-through fees. Excluding these fees, gross margin would have expanded 80 basis points.

Non-GAAP income from operations surged 39% year over year to $325.7 million. Non-GAAP operating margin expanded 290 basis points to approximately 21%, reflecting strong gross profit growth and cost efficiencies. Operating income benefited from approximately $11 million in platform credits.

Twilio's Cash Generation Remains StrongNet cash provided by operating activities reached $389.2 million compared with $263.6 million in the prior-year quarter. Free cash flow increased approximately 49% year over year to $369.6 million, with a free cash flow margin of 24%, up from 19%.

Twilio ended the third quarter with $1.06 billion in cash and cash equivalents and $1.83 billion in short-term marketable securities. Long-term debt stood at $993.6 million. The company repurchased $127.2 million of shares during the quarter, leaving approximately $700 million under its existing authorization.

TWLO Raises Its 2026 OutlookFor 2026, Twilio raised its reported revenue growth outlook to 20% from 18-18.5% and its organic revenue growth projection to 15% from 13-13.5%. The company also increased its non-GAAP income from operations and free cash flow guidance to $1.19-$1.20 billion each compared with the previous range of $1.135-$1.155 billion.

For the fourth quarter of 2026, Twilio expects revenues between $1.595 billion and $1.605 billion, indicating reported growth of 17-17.5% and organic growth of 11-12%. Non-GAAP income from operations is projected at $300-$310 million, with non-GAAP earnings of $1.48-$1.53 per share.

Twilio Provides an Upbeat 2027 Preliminary OutlookManagement expects organic revenue growth of at least 10% in 2027, exceeding its earlier long-term framework of 7-8%. Non-GAAP gross profit growth is anticipated to remain broadly aligned with organic revenue growth.

Twilio also projects non-GAAP income from operations and free cash flow of at least $1.35 billion each in 2027.

Twilio’s Zacks Rank & Other Stocks to ConsiderCurrently, TWLO carries a Zacks Rank #2 (Buy).

Some other top-ranked stocks in the broader Zacks Computer and Technology sector are Analog Devices (ADI - Free Report) , Autodesk (ADSK - Free Report) and Cisco Systems (CSCO - Free Report) , each carrying a Zacks Rank #2 at present. You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.

Shares of Analog Devices have rallied 85.3% year to date. The Zacks Consensus Estimate for ADI’s fiscal 2026 earnings is pegged at $13.00 per share, up by 4 cents over the past 30 days, indicating an increase of 66.9% year over year.

Shares of Autodesk have plunged 19.6% year to date. The Zacks Consensus Estimate for ADSK’s fiscal 2027 earnings is pegged at $12.62 per share, unchanged over the past 30 days, indicating a rise of 21% year over year.

Cisco Systems shares have surged 50.5% year to date. The Zacks Consensus Estimate for CSCO’s fiscal 2027 earnings is pegged at $5.11 per share, unchanged over the past 30 days, indicating an increase of 18% year over year.
2026-10-30 17:13 4d ago
2026-10-30 12:41 4d ago
MKSI or ROK: Which Is the Better Value Stock Right Now?
MKSI MKS Instruments
FMP Stock News
Original source text
Investors looking for stocks in the Electronics - Miscellaneous Products sector might want to consider either MKS (MKSI) or Rockwell Automation (ROK). But which of these two stocks offers value investors a better bang for their buck right now?
2026-10-30 17:11 4d ago
2026-10-30 11:17 4d ago
What Newell Brands (NWL) Said on Its Q3 Earnings Call
NWL Newell Brands
FMP Stock News
Original source text
3 Top Stocks Under $20 Riding the “Made in America” WaveNewell Brands NASDAQ: NWL reported third-quarter 2026 sales growth that exceeded its guidance range, as broad-based market-share gains, product innovation and distribution expansion supported its second consecutive quarter of year-over-year revenue growth.

Net sales rose 3.7% to approximately $1.9 billion, while core sales increased 3.3%, above the company’s guided range of 2% to 3%. President and CEO Chris Peterson said growth extended across two of the company’s three segments, four of six businesses, seven of its top 10 brands and seven of its top 10 countries. The U.S. continued to grow, while international sales returned to growth, including positive core-sales performance in Latin America, EMEA and Asia-Pacific.

Get Newell Brands alerts:

Is Airbnb a buy on fee increase, international growth?“Top-line growth accelerated sequentially,” Peterson said, attributing the performance to investments in consumer insights, innovation, marketing and go-to-market capabilities.

Margins expand despite higher inflation
Newell’s normalized gross margin increased 70 basis points year over year to 35.2%, while normalized operating margin increased 90 basis points to 9.8%. CFO Mark Erceg said higher sales and productivity more than offset inflation and tariffs during the period. Normalized diluted earnings per share rose to $0.20 from $0.17 a year earlier.

Airbnb Joins the S&P 500, Time to Buy In? Trailing 12-month normalized EBITDA increased by approximately $173 million year over year to $1.03 billion. Net leverage declined to about 4.5 times, compared with 4.8 times at the end of the second quarter and 5.3 times a year earlier.

The company said inflation excluding tariffs continued to exceed expectations, led by diesel fuel, transportation, resins, purchased products and labor. Newell now expects a $220 million inflation headwind for 2026, up from an initial estimate of approximately $100 million at the start of the year. The projected amount represents about 4.6% of total cost of goods sold.

Peterson said Newell’s FUEL productivity program is expected to generate savings above its original budget and stretch target. The company has also used disciplined overhead management, higher sales and a portion of tariff refunds recorded in the second quarter to offset cost pressure. Limited pricing actions have covered less than 10% of the portfolio, according to management.

Growth across writing, home and commercial businesses
In Learning and Development, writing posted mid-single-digit core-sales growth, supported by what Peterson called the company’s strongest U.S. back-to-school point-of-sale growth in three years. Sharpie, EXPO, Elmer’s and Prismacolor benefited from innovation, distribution gains and replenishment orders.

Baby core sales were roughly flat, as U.S. growth was offset by lower Canadian sales. Graco delivered core-sales growth and continued gains in car seats, including its Turn2Me and EasyTurn 360 rotating-car-seat platforms. NUK also reported positive U.S. point-of-sale trends and market-share gains following its brand relaunch.

Home and Commercial core sales increased 6%, with all three businesses in the segment growing for the first time in five years. Commercial benefited from gains in U.S. business-to-business and do-it-yourself channels, while Kitchen delivered its second consecutive quarter of core-sales growth. Peterson cited demand for Rubbermaid Brilliance Glass Food Storage and growth from Crock-Pot design-series slow cookers.

Home Fragrance posted very strong core-sales growth against a favorable comparison. Yankee Candle returned to double-digit U.S. growth and gained market share, aided by retail-store, direct-to-consumer and grocery-channel performance.

Outdoor and Recreation core sales declined after returning to growth in the second quarter. Peterson described the result as largely a shipment-timing issue and said the company expects the business to return to positive core-sales growth in the fourth quarter. Contigo grew during the quarter, while Coleman Snap ’N Go coolers continued to see demand above initial expectations.

Updated outlook and 2027 pricing plans
For the fourth quarter, Newell expects net and core-sales growth of 1% to 3%, normalized operating margin of 8.4% to 9%, and normalized diluted EPS of $0.17 to $0.19.

The company raised its full-year sales outlook and now expects net-sales growth of 2% to 3% and core-sales growth of 1% to 2%. It maintained normalized operating-margin guidance of 10% to 10.4% and narrowed normalized diluted EPS guidance to $0.74 to $0.76, maintaining the $0.75 midpoint.

The earnings outlook includes approximately $100 million, or $0.17 per share, from a one-time recovery of IEEPA tariff costs expensed during 2025 and recognized in the second quarter of 2026.

For 2027, management said it is planning for approximately $150 million of inflation, lower than 2026 but still above normal levels. Newell expects to take modest pricing actions early in the year because productivity alone cannot fully offset the estimated two-year cumulative inflation impact of $370 million. Peterson said pricing would vary by business and geography and could include list-price adjustments, assortment changes, promotional actions and innovation-led pricing.

Management said baby gear could be excluded from some pricing actions if the U.S.-China “30-for-30” trade initiative results in lower tariffs for the category. Peterson said implementation details, timing and the extent of any tariff relief have not been confirmed.

Cash flow, refinancing and operations
Newell now expects approximately $150 million of full-year operating cash flow, down from a prior expectation of about $400 million. Erceg said the revision reflects cash-flow classification related to the termination of non-qualified defined-benefit plans and approximately $165 million less contribution from receivables factoring programs versus the prior year.

Management said the pension transaction is expected to provide a $60 million net cash benefit, although benefit payments and related taxes reduce reported operating cash flow by approximately $85 million. Newell continues to expect total debt and outstanding factored receivables combined to decline by a couple hundred million dollars from year-end 2025 and expects to finish 2026 comfortably below 4.5 times net leverage.

During the quarter, the company replaced its secured revolver with an $800 million asset-based revolving credit facility maturing in 2031. It also issued $600 million of 2031 senior notes with a 6.25% coupon, using proceeds to redeem June 2027 notes and repay revolving borrowings. Newell ended the quarter with no short-term debt outstanding.

The company also named Guillermo Beade as chief operating officer. Beade will lead global sales, central marketing and supply-chain functions.

About Newell Brands (NASDAQ:NWL)Newell Brands Inc is a global consumer products company that designs, manufactures and markets products used in homes, workplaces and outdoor settings. Its portfolio includes well-known brands such as Rubbermaid, Sharpie, Graco, Coleman, Yankee Candle, Crock-Pot, Mr. Coffee, FoodSaver, Calphalon, Elmer's and Sistema.

The company's products span food and home storage, cookware and small kitchen appliances, writing instruments and other learning supplies, baby and parenting products, outdoor and recreation equipment, home fragrance, and commercial products.

This instant news alert was generated by narrative science technology and financial data from MarketBeat in order to provide readers with the fastest reporting and unbiased coverage. Please send any questions or comments about this story to [email protected].

Should You Invest $1,000 in Newell Brands Right Now?Before you consider Newell Brands, you'll want to hear this.

MarketBeat keeps track of Wall Street's top-rated and best performing research analysts and the stocks they recommend to their clients on a daily basis. MarketBeat has identified the five stocks that top analysts are quietly whispering to their clients to buy now before the broader market catches on... and Newell Brands wasn't on the list.

While Newell Brands currently has a Hold rating among analysts, top-rated analysts believe these five stocks are better buys.

View The Five Stocks Here

The AI boom extends far beyond the biggest tech names. Discover 10 companies supplying the memory, storage, networking, semiconductor manufacturing, and power infrastructure that make AI possible. Learn where the next wave of AI investment opportunities may emerge—and the key risks investors should watch as the global AI buildout accelerates.

Get This Free Report

Continue following MarketBeat

Add MarketBeat as your preferred source on Google to see our latest stories in your feed.
2026-10-30 17:11 4d ago
2026-10-30 12:06 4d ago
NWL Q3 Earnings Meet Estimates, Sales Beat on Broad-Based Growth
NWL Newell Brands
FMP Stock News
Original source text
Key Takeaways Newell Brands' Q3 sales rose 3.7% to $1.87 billion, while adjusted EPS up 17.6% to 20 cents.NWL's adjusted operating margin up 90 basis points to 9.8%, led by a strong Home and Learning segment.NWL raises 2026 sales growth outlook to 2-3%, while maintaining its adjusted operating margin outlook.
Newell Brands Inc. (NWL - Free Report) reported third-quarter 2026 results, wherein both the top and bottom lines improved year over year. Sales exceeded the Zacks Consensus Estimate, while earnings met the same.

NWL posted adjusted earnings of 20 cents per share increased 17.6% from 17 cents a year ago and matched the Zacks Consensus Estimate.

Net sales increased 3.7% year over year to $1,873 million from $1,806 million, surpassing the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $1,852 million. The quarter benefited from broad-based business growth, improved productivity and favorable foreign exchange. Core sales increased 3.3%, marking the company's second consecutive quarter of reported sales growth.

NWL's Margin and Cost PerformanceAdjusted gross profit increased 5.6% to $660 million from $625 million in the prior-year period. Adjusted gross margin expanded 70 basis points to 35.2% from 34.5%, as higher sales and manufacturing productivity more than offset inflationary pre10sures.
Adjusted selling, general and administrative expenses rose 2.8% year over year to $476 million from $463 million. Advertising and promotional expenses increased to $129 million from $124 million, reflecting continued investments in brand building and marketing.

Adjusted operating income climbed 13.6% year over year to $184 million from $162 million, while adjusted operating margin expanded to 9.8% from 8.9%. Adjusted EBITDA increased 10.2% to $248 million from $225 million.

However, reported operating income declined to $27 million from $119 million, primarily reflecting a $101 million non-cash impairment charge related to an indefinite-lived tradename. The company reported a net loss of $81 million against net income of $21 million a year earlier.

Newell's Segmental PerformanceHome & Commercial Solutions generated sales of $1,012 million, up 7.4% from $942 million. Core sales increased 6%, supported by growth across the Kitchen, Home Fragrance and Commercial businesses.Adjusted operating income increased 34.4% year over year to $86 million from $64 million. Adjusted operating margin expanded to 8.5% from 6.8%.

Learning & Development sales advanced 1.6% year over year to $692 million from $681 million. Core sales increased 2.3%, driven by growth in the Writing business, while Baby remained roughly flat.

Adjusted operating income rose 20.8% year over year to $157 million from $130 million. Adjusted operating margin improved to 22.7% from 19.1%.

Outdoor & Recreation sales declined 7.7% year over year to $169 million from $183 million, while core sales decreased 6.4%. The segment recorded an adjusted operating loss of $10 million compared with $1 million a year earlier. Adjusted operating margin deteriorated to negative 5.9% from negative 0.5%.

The Corporate segment reported an adjusted operating loss of $49 million compared with $31 million in the prior-year period.

NWL's Geographic Trends Show Broad GrowthNorth America reported sales growth of 2.8%, with core sales increasing at the same rate during the quarter. International sales increased 5.5% year over year, while core sales advanced 4.4%, reflecting growth despite unfavorable currency movements in certain businesses.

Newell's Cash Flow and Financial PositionNWL ended the quarter with cash and cash equivalents of $249 million compared with $229 million a year earlier. Long-term debt totaled $4,841 million, while net debt stood at $4,592 million. Shareholders' equity was $2,364 million at quarter-end.

Operating cash flow for the first nine months of 2026 totaled $93 million compared with $103 million in the prior-year period.
During the quarter, the company established an $800 million asset-based revolving credit facility and issued $600 million in senior notes due 2031, supporting its refinancing and debt-management initiatives.

NWL Raises Its 2026 Sales OutlookFor the fourth quarter of 2026, Newell expects net sales and core sales to increase 1-3%. Adjusted operating margin is projected to be between 8.4% and 9%, while adjusted earnings are expected to be in the range of 17-19 cents per share.

For 2026, the company now expects net sales growth of 2-3%, up from its previous outlook of 1-2%. Core sales are projected to increase 1-2% compared with the earlier expectation of flat to 1% growth.

Adjusted operating margin guidance remains at 10%-10.4%. The company narrowed its adjusted earnings outlook to 74-76 cents per share from the previous range of 73-77 cents, maintaining the midpoint.

Newell also revised its operating cash flow outlook to approximately $150 million, primarily reflecting pension-related accounting effects and lower anticipated proceeds from receivables factoring. Higher sales expectations and additional cost containment measures are expected to offset increased inflationary pressures.

In the past six months, this Zacks Rank #3 (Hold) company’s shares have rallied 25.2% compared with the industry’s 7.4% growth.

Image Source: Zacks Investment Research

Stocks to ConsiderSome better-ranked stocks have been discussed below:

BJ's Wholesale Club Holdings, Inc. (BJ - Free Report) , together with its subsidiaries, operates membership warehouse clubs on the eastern half of the United States. At present, BJ carries a Zacks Rank of 2 (Buy). You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.

The Zacks Consensus Estimate for BJ’s current fiscal-year sales and earnings suggests growth of 11.7% and 6.8%, respectively, from the year-ago reported figures. BJ reported a trailing four-quarter average earnings surprise of 4.8%.

Purple Innovation, Inc. (PRPL - Free Report) designs, manufactures, and sells sleep and other products in the United States and internationally. PRPL currently carries a Zacks Rank #2.

The Zacks Consensus Estimate for PRPL's current fiscal-year sales implies a decline of 8.5%, and the same for earnings implies growth of 36.3%, from the year-ago actuals. PRPL delivered a trailing four-quarter earnings surprise of 21.3%, on average.

Ryohin Keikaku Co., Ltd. (RYKKY - Free Report) engages in the retail of household goods and food items in Japan and internationally. RYKKY currently carries a Zacks Rank #2.

The Zacks Consensus Estimate for RYKKY's current fiscal-year sales implies growth of 3.9%, and the same for earnings implies a decline of 2.1% from the year-ago actuals.
2026-10-30 17:10 4d ago
2026-10-30 13:04 4d ago
Kevin O'Leary Says Bitcoin May Not 'Automatically' Rally Even If CLARITY Act Passes, Warns Midterms Could Create Washington 'Gridlock'
BTC Bitcoin RLY Rally USDC USD Coin
CoinGecko News
Original source text
Kevin O'Leary Says Bitcoin May Not 'Automatically' Rally Even If CLARITY Act Passes, Warns Midterms Could Create Washington 'Gridlock'
2026-10-30 17:10 4d ago
2026-10-30 12:31 4d ago
FactSet (FDS) Up 15.3% Since Last Earnings Report: Can It Continue?
FDS FactSet Research Systems
FMP Stock News
Original source text
It has been about a month since the last earnings report for FactSet Research (FDS - Free Report) . Shares have added about 15.3% in that time frame, outperforming the S&P 500.

But investors have to be wondering, will the recent positive trend continue leading up to its next earnings release, or is FactSet due for a pullback? Before we dive into how investors and analysts have reacted as of late, let's take a quick look at its most recent earnings report in order to get a better handle on the important drivers.

FactSet’s Q4 Earnings Beat EstimatesFactSet Research Systems has reported fourth-quarter fiscal 2026 results, wherein earnings and revenues surpassed the Zacks Consensus Estimate.

FDS’s adjusted earnings were $4.52 per share, beating the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $4.32 by 4.6%. The figure increased 11.6% from the year-ago quarter.

Revenues of $634.7 million topped the consensus mark of $628.2 million by 1% and rose 6.3% year over year. Revenue growth and a lower share count supported adjusted earnings, while organic revenue growth of 7.1% and a 7% increase in organic Annual Subscription Value (ASV) underscored commercial momentum.

FDS's Subscription Growth Gains MomentumOrganic revenues were $635.5 million in the quarter, up from $593.5 million a year earlier. ASV, which represents forward-looking revenues for the next 12 months from current subscription services, totaled $2.57 billion as of Aug. 31, 2026, compared with $2.41 billion a year earlier.

Organic ASV increased $168.2 million year over year to $2.57 billion. Annual ASV retention remained above 95%, while average renewal contract length increased about 30% during the quarter. FactSet also said that AI solutions ASV added in fiscal 2026 more than doubled year over year, reflecting continued adoption of its AI offerings.

FactSet's Regional Growth Remains BroadAmericas revenues were $414.3 million compared with $388.7 million in the prior-year quarter, with organic revenues rising 6.7%. Organic ASV in the region increased 7.1% to $1.68 billion.

EMEA revenues were $154.8 million, with organic revenue growth of 6.6%, while organic ASV rose 5.2% to $623.6 million. The Asia Pacific revenues reached $65.6 million, and the region posted organic revenue growth of 11.0% and organic ASV growth of 10.6%.

FDS' Margins Reflect Higher Compensation CostsAdjusted operating income increased 3.8% year over year to $209.4 million. The adjusted operating margin contracted to 33% from 33.8% due to higher compensation expenses tied to ASV-linked incentive plans and increased technology-related expenses. Adjusted net income rose 4.1% to $160.9 million.

The GAAP operating margin fell to 24.7% from 29.7%. FactSet attributed the decline primarily to higher employee compensation costs, including one-time restructuring charges and ASV-linked incentive plans, partly offset by revenue growth. GAAP earnings decreased 15.4% to $3.41 per share.

FactSet's Cash Flow Supports Capital ReturnsNet cash provided by operating activities was $204.7 million in the fiscal fourth quarter, down 3.5% year over year. The free cash flow declined 0.5% to $177.3 million. Cash and cash equivalents stood at $233.3 million at fiscal year-end, while current and long-term debt totaled $499.4 million and $870.6 million, respectively.

FactSet returned more than $179 million to shareholders during the quarter, including $138 million in share repurchases and more than $41 million in dividends. It repurchased 552,064 shares at an average price of $249.90, leaving $356 million available under its repurchase authorization.

FDS Closes FY26 With Higher RevenuesFull-year GAAP revenues increased 6.7% to $2.48 billion, marking the company's 47th consecutive year of revenue growth. Adjusted earnings rose 6.1% to $18.01 per share, extending FactSet's streak of annual adjusted diluted earnings growth to 30 years. Adjusted operating income increased 1.4% to $855.3 million.

For fiscal 2026, net cash from operating activities increased 13.2% to $822.2 million, while the free cash flow rose 14.6% to $707.5 million. The adjusted operating margin was 34.5%, compared with 36.3% a year earlier. FactSet returned $808 million to shareholders during the year and recorded its 27th consecutive annual dividend increase.

FactSet Sets FY27 ExpectationsFor fiscal 2027, FactSet expects organic ASV growth of 5%-6.5%. Revenues are projected between $2.6 billion and $2.63 billion. Adjusted operating income is expected to be $903-$925 million.

The company forecasts a GAAP operating margin of 31% to 32% and an adjusted operating margin of 34.75% to 35.25%. Adjusted EPS is projected to be $19.25-$19.65.

How Have Estimates Been Moving Since Then?Since the earnings release, investors have witnessed a flat trend in estimates review.

VGM ScoresAt this time, FactSet has a average Growth Score of C, though it is lagging a bit on the Momentum Score front with a D. However, the stock was allocated a grade of B on the value side, putting it in the top 40% for this investment strategy.

Overall, the stock has an aggregate VGM Score of C. If you aren't focused on one strategy, this score is the one you should be interested in.

Outlook FactSet has a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold). We expect an in-line return from the stock in the next few months.
2026-10-30 17:10 4d ago
2026-10-30 13:02 4d ago
Joby Brings Its Vertical Takeoff and Landing Air Taxi to Florida
JOBY Joby Aviation
FMP Stock News
Original source text
TAMPA, Fla.--(BUSINESS WIRE)---- $JOBY--Joby Aviation, Inc. (NYSE: JOBY) today launches a week of piloted electric air taxi flights across Florida, taking its aircraft from Tampa to Orlando and on to the Space Coast. The aircraft will fly at Orlando International Airport and Kennedy Space Center, helping map the first phase of Florida's planned Aerial Highway Network. These are Florida's first flights under the White House-backed eIPP program, announced by the U.S. Department of Transportation in March 2.
2026-10-30 17:09 4d ago
2026-10-30 10:55 4d ago
Wall Street Analysts See an 87.35% Upside in Vaxcyte (PCVX): Can the Stock Really Move This High?
PCVX Vaxcyte
FMP Stock News
Original source text
Vaxcyte, Inc. (PCVX - Free Report) closed the last trading session at $62.61, gaining 11.7% over the past four weeks, but there could be plenty of upside left in the stock if short-term price targets set by Wall Street analysts are any guide. The mean price target of $117.3 indicates an 87.4% upside potential.

The average comprises 10 short-term price targets ranging from a low of $75.00 to a high of $163.00, with a standard deviation of $29.23. While the lowest estimate indicates an increase of 19.8% from the current price level, the most optimistic estimate points to a 160.3% upside. More than the range, one should note the standard deviation here, as it helps understand the variability of the estimates. The smaller the standard deviation, the greater the agreement among analysts.

While the consensus price target is a much-coveted metric for investors, solely banking on this metric to make an investment decision may not be wise at all. That's because the ability and unbiasedness of analysts in setting price targets have long been questionable.

But, for PCVX, an impressive average price target is not the only indicator of a potential upside. Strong agreement among analysts about the company's ability to report better earnings than they predicted earlier strengthens this view. While a positive trend in earnings estimate revisions doesn't gauge how much a stock could gain, it has proven to be powerful in predicting an upside.

Price, Consensus and EPS Surprise

Here's What You Should Know About Analysts' Price TargetsAccording to researchers at several universities across the globe, a price target is one of many pieces of information about a stock that misleads investors far more often than it guides. In fact, empirical research shows that price targets set by several analysts, irrespective of the extent of agreement, rarely indicate where the price of a stock could actually be heading.

While Wall Street analysts have deep knowledge of a company's fundamentals and the sensitivity of its business to economic and industry issues, many of them tend to set overly optimistic price targets. Are you wondering why?

They usually do that to drum up interest in shares of companies that their firms either have existing business relationships with or are looking to be associated with. In other words, business incentives of firms covering a stock often result in inflated price targets set by analysts.

However, a tight clustering of price targets, which is represented by a low standard deviation, indicates that analysts have a high degree of agreement about the direction and magnitude of a stock's price movement. While that doesn't necessarily mean the stock will hit the average price target, it could be a good starting point for further research aimed at identifying the potential fundamental driving forces.

That said, while investors should not entirely ignore price targets, making an investment decision solely based on them could lead to disappointing ROI. So, price targets should always be treated with a high degree of skepticism.

Why PCVX Could Witness a Solid UpsideThere has been increasing optimism among analysts lately about the company's earnings prospects, as indicated by strong agreement among them in revising EPS estimates higher. And that could be a legitimate reason to expect an upside in the stock. After all, empirical research shows a strong correlation between trends in earnings estimate revisions and near-term stock price movements.

For the current year, one estimate has moved higher over the last 30 days compared to no negative revision. As a result, the Zacks Consensus Estimate has increased 1.7%.

Moreover, PCVX currently has a Zacks Rank #2 (Buy), which means it is in the top 20% of more than 4,000 stocks that we rank based on four factors related to earnings estimates. Given an impressive externally-audited track record, this is a more conclusive indication of the stock's potential upside in the near term. You can see the complete list of today's Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy) stocks here >>>> .

Therefore, while the consensus price target may not be a reliable indicator of how much PCVX could gain, the direction of price movement it implies does appear to be a good guide.
2026-10-30 17:09 4d ago
2026-10-30 11:31 4d ago
Here's What Key Metrics Tell Us About CBOE (CBOE) Q3 Earnings
CBOE Cboe Global Markets
FMP Stock News
Original source text
For the quarter ended September 2026, CBOE Global (CBOE - Free Report) reported revenue of $712.2 million, up 17.6% over the same period last year. EPS came in at $3.63, compared to $2.67 in the year-ago quarter.

The reported revenue represents a surprise of +0.99% over the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $705.22 million. With the consensus EPS estimate being $3.43, the EPS surprise was +5.83%.

While investors closely watch year-over-year changes in headline numbers -- revenue and earnings -- and how they compare to Wall Street expectations to determine their next course of action, some key metrics always provide a better insight into a company's underlying performance.

Since these metrics play a crucial role in driving the top- and bottom-line numbers, comparing them with the year-ago numbers and what analysts estimated about them helps investors better project a stock's price performance.

Here is how CBOE performed in the just reported quarter in terms of the metrics most widely monitored and projected by Wall Street analysts:

Average Daily Volume by Product - Options - Index options: 6.05 million versus the five-analyst average estimate of 6.05 million.Average Revenue Per Contract by Product - Futures: $1.71 versus the five-analyst average estimate of $1.73.Average Revenue Per Contract by Product - Options - Index options: $0.95 compared to the $0.95 average estimate based on five analysts.Average Revenue Per Contract by Product - Options - Multiple - Listed Options: $0.05 versus $0.05 estimated by five analysts on average.Revenues- Access and capacity fees- Total: $120.4 million versus $117.25 million estimated by four analysts on average. Compared to the year-ago quarter, this number represents a +15.9% change.Revenues- Regulatory fees- Total: $155.5 million versus the four-analyst average estimate of $13.2 million. The reported number represents a year-over-year change of +1217.8%.Revenues- Market data fees- Total: $87.7 million compared to the $91.5 million average estimate based on four analysts. The reported number represents a change of +4.8% year over year.Revenues- Net transaction and clearing fees: $540.5 million versus the four-analyst average estimate of $536.98 million. The reported number represents a year-over-year change of +21%.Revenues- Other revenue- Total: $31.7 million versus the three-analyst average estimate of $24.53 million. The reported number represents a year-over-year change of +41.5%.Revenues- Net transaction and clearing fees- Global FX: $23.7 million versus the two-analyst average estimate of $23.53 million. The reported number represents a year-over-year change of +24.1%.Revenues- Data Vantage: $182.6 million versus the two-analyst average estimate of $181.86 million. The reported number represents a year-over-year change of +12.7%.Revenues- Net transaction and clearing fees- Futures: $20.5 million versus the two-analyst average estimate of $20.48 million. The reported number represents a year-over-year change of -8.5%.View all Key Company Metrics for CBOE here>>>

Shares of CBOE have returned +13.4% over the past month versus the Zacks S&P 500 composite's +0.7% change. The stock currently has a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold), indicating that it could perform in line with the broader market in the near term.
2026-10-30 17:08 4d ago
2026-10-30 11:01 4d ago
Will Alpha Metallurgical (AMR) Report Negative Earnings Next Week? What You Should Know
AMR Alpha Metallurgical Resources
FMP Stock News
Original source text
Wall Street expects a year-over-year increase in earnings on higher revenues when Alpha Metallurgical (AMR - Free Report) reports results for the quarter ended September 2026. While this widely-known consensus outlook is important in gauging the company's earnings picture, a powerful factor that could impact its near-term stock price is how the actual results compare to these estimates.

The earnings report, which is expected to be released on November 6, might help the stock move higher if these key numbers are better than expectations. On the other hand, if they miss, the stock may move lower.

While management's discussion of business conditions on the earnings call will mostly determine the sustainability of the immediate price change and future earnings expectations, it's worth having a handicapping insight into the odds of a positive EPS surprise.

Zacks Consensus EstimateThis company is expected to post quarterly loss of $0.29 per share in its upcoming report, which represents a year-over-year change of +31%.

Revenues are expected to be $562.1 million, up 6.7% from the year-ago quarter.

Estimate Revisions TrendThe consensus EPS estimate for the quarter has been revised 83.33% lower over the last 30 days to the current level. This is essentially a reflection of how the covering analysts have collectively reassessed their initial estimates over this period.

Investors should keep in mind that the direction of estimate revisions by each of the covering analysts may not always get reflected in the aggregate change.

Price, Consensus and EPS Surprise

Earnings WhisperEstimate revisions ahead of a company's earnings release offer clues to the business conditions for the period whose results are coming out. This insight is at the core of our proprietary surprise prediction model -- the Zacks Earnings ESP (Expected Surprise Prediction).

The Zacks Earnings ESP compares the Most Accurate Estimate to the Zacks Consensus Estimate for the quarter; the Most Accurate Estimate is a more recent version of the Zacks Consensus EPS estimate. The idea here is that analysts revising their estimates right before an earnings release have the latest information, which could potentially be more accurate than what they and others contributing to the consensus had predicted earlier.

Thus, a positive or negative Earnings ESP reading theoretically indicates the likely deviation of the actual earnings from the consensus estimate. However, the model's predictive power is significant for positive ESP readings only.

A positive Earnings ESP is a strong predictor of an earnings beat, particularly when combined with a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy), 2 (Buy) or 3 (Hold). Our research shows that stocks with this combination produce a positive surprise nearly 70% of the time, and a solid Zacks Rank actually increases the predictive power of Earnings ESP.

Please note that a negative Earnings ESP reading is not indicative of an earnings miss. Our research shows that it is difficult to predict an earnings beat with any degree of confidence for stocks with negative Earnings ESP readings and/or Zacks Rank of 4 (Sell) or 5 (Strong Sell).

How Have the Numbers Shaped Up for Alpha Metallurgical?For Alpha Metallurgical, the Most Accurate Estimate is the same as the Zacks Consensus Estimate, suggesting that there are no recent analyst views which differ from what have been considered to derive the consensus estimate. This has resulted in an Earnings ESP of 0%.

On the other hand, the stock currently carries a Zacks Rank of #3.

So, this combination makes it difficult to conclusively predict that Alpha Metallurgical will beat the consensus EPS estimate.

Does Earnings Surprise History Hold Any Clue?Analysts often consider to what extent a company has been able to match consensus estimates in the past while calculating their estimates for its future earnings. So, it's worth taking a look at the surprise history for gauging its influence on the upcoming number.

For the last reported quarter, it was expected that Alpha Metallurgical would post a loss of$0.97 per share when it actually produced a loss of -$0.96, delivering a surprise of +1.03%.

Over the last four quarters, the company has beaten consensus EPS estimates just once.

Bottom LineAn earnings beat or miss may not be the sole basis for a stock moving higher or lower. Many stocks end up losing ground despite an earnings beat due to other factors that disappoint investors. Similarly, unforeseen catalysts help a number of stocks gain despite an earnings miss.

That said, betting on stocks that are expected to beat earnings expectations does increase the odds of success. This is why it's worth checking a company's Earnings ESP and Zacks Rank ahead of its quarterly release. Make sure to utilize our Earnings ESP Filter to uncover the best stocks to buy or sell before they've reported.

Alpha Metallurgical doesn't appear a compelling earnings-beat candidate. However, investors should pay attention to other factors too for betting on this stock or staying away from it ahead of its earnings release.

An Industry Player's Expected ResultsAnother stock from the Zacks Mining - Miscellaneous industry, MP Materials Corp. (MP - Free Report) , is soon expected to post loss of $0.01 per share for the quarter ended September 2026. This estimate indicates a year-over-year change of +90%. Revenues for the quarter are expected to be $117.05 million, up 118.6% from the year-ago quarter.

Over the last 30 days, the consensus EPS estimate for MP Materials has been revised 50% down to the current level. Nevertheless, the company now has an Earnings ESP of -66.67%, reflecting a lower Most Accurate Estimate.

This Earnings ESP, combined with its Zacks Rank #5 (Strong Sell), makes it difficult to conclusively predict that MP Materials will beat the consensus EPS estimate. Over the last four quarters, the company surpassed consensus EPS estimates three times.

Stay on top of upcoming earnings announcements with the Zacks Earnings Calendar.
2026-10-30 17:08 4d ago
2026-10-30 10:41 4d ago
Should Value Investors Buy Reinsurance Group of America (RGA) Stock?
RGA Reinsurance Group of America
FMP Stock News
Original source text
While the proven Zacks Rank places an emphasis on earnings estimates and estimate revisions to find strong stocks, we also know that investors tend to develop their own individual strategies. With this in mind, we are always looking at value, growth, and momentum trends to discover great companies.

Of these, value investing is easily one of the most popular ways to find great stocks in any market environment. Value investors use a variety of methods, including tried-and-true valuation metrics, to find these stocks.

On top of the Zacks Rank, investors can also look at our innovative Style Scores system to find stocks with specific traits. For example, value investors will want to focus on the "Value" category. Stocks with high Zacks Ranks and "A" grades for Value will be some of the highest-quality value stocks on the market today.

One stock to keep an eye on is Reinsurance Group of America (RGA - Free Report) . RGA is currently sporting a Zacks Rank #2 (Buy) and an A for Value. The stock is trading with P/E ratio of 7.54 right now. For comparison, its industry sports an average P/E of 10.92. Over the last 12 months, RGA's Forward P/E has been as high as 10.24 and as low as 7.17, with a median of 8.48.

We should also highlight that RGA has a P/B ratio of 1.02. Investors use the P/B ratio to look at a stock's market value versus its book value, which is defined as total assets minus total liabilities. This stock's P/B looks solid versus its industry's average P/B of 2.30. Over the past year, RGA's P/B has been as high as 1.47 and as low as 0.96, with a median of 1.18.

Value investors also use the P/S ratio. The P/S ratio is calculated as price divided by sales. This is a popular metric because sales are harder to manipulate on an income statement, so they are often considered a better performance indicator. RGA has a P/S ratio of 0.66. This compares to its industry's average P/S of 0.8.

These figures are just a handful of the metrics value investors tend to look at, but they help show that Reinsurance Group of America is likely being undervalued right now. Considering this, as well as the strength of its earnings outlook, RGA feels like a great value stock at the moment.
2026-10-30 17:08 4d ago
2026-10-30 10:51 4d ago
Reinsurance Group (RGA) is a Top-Ranked Momentum Stock: Should You Buy?
RGA Reinsurance Group of America
FMP Stock News
Original source text
Taking full advantage of the stock market and investing with confidence are common goals for new and old investors, and Zacks Premium offers many different ways to do both.

Featuring daily updates of the Zacks Rank and Zacks Industry Rank, full access to the Zacks #1 Rank List, Equity Research reports, and Premium stock screens, the research service can help you become a smarter, more self-assured investor.

It also includes access to the Zacks Style Scores.

What are the Zacks Style Scores? Developed alongside the Zacks Rank, the Zacks Style Scores are a group of complementary indicators that help investors pick stocks with the best chances of beating the market over the next 30 days.

Each stock is assigned a rating of A, B, C, D, or F based on their value, growth, and momentum characteristics. Just like in school, an A is better than a B, a B is better than a C, and so on -- that means the better the score, the better chance the stock will outperform.

The Style Scores are broken down into four categories:

Value ScoreFinding good stocks at good prices, and discovering which companies are trading under their true value, are what value investors like to focus on. So, the Value Style Score takes into account ratios like P/E, PEG, Price/Sales, Price/Cash Flow, and a host of other multiples to highlight the most attractive and discounted stocks.

Growth ScoreGrowth investors are more concerned with a stock's future prospects, and the overall financial health and strength of a company. Thus, the Growth Style Score analyzes characteristics like projected and historic earnings, sales, and cash flow to find stocks that will see sustainable growth over time.

Momentum ScoreMomentum trading is all about taking advantage of upward or downward trends in a stock's price or earnings outlook, and these investors live by the saying "the trend is your friend." The Momentum Style Score can pinpoint good times to build a position in a stock, using factors like one-week price change and the monthly percentage change in earnings estimates.

VGM ScoreIf you like to use all three kinds of investing, then the VGM Score is for you. It's a combination of all Style Scores, and is an important indicator to use with the Zacks Rank. The VGM Score rates each stock on their shared weighted styles, narrowing down the companies with the most attractive value, best growth forecast, and most promising momentum.

How Style Scores Work with the Zacks Rank A proprietary stock-rating model, the Zacks Rank utilizes the power of earnings estimate revisions, or changes to a company's earnings outlook, to help investors create a successful portfolio.

#1 (Strong Buy) stocks have produced an unmatched +23.82% average annual return since 1988, which is more than double the S&P 500's performance over the same time frame. However, the Zacks Rank examines a ton of stocks, and there can be more than 200 companies with a Strong Buy rank, and another 600 with a #2 (Buy) rank, on any given day.

But it can feel overwhelming to pick the right stocks for you and your investing goals with over 800 top-rated stocks to choose from.

That's where the Style Scores come in.

To maximize your returns, you want to buy stocks with the highest probability of success. This means picking stocks with a Zacks Rank #1 or #2 that also have Style Scores of A or B. If you find yourself looking at stocks with a #3 (Hold) rank, make sure they have Scores of A or B as well to ensure as much upside potential as possible.

Since the Scores were created to work together with the Zacks Rank, the direction of a stock's earnings estimate revisions should be a key factor when choosing which stocks to buy.

A stock with a #4 (Sell) or #5 (Strong Sell) rating, for instance, even one with Scores of A and B, will still have a declining earnings forecast, and a greater chance its share price will fall too.

Thus, the more stocks you own with a #1 or #2 Rank and Scores of A or B, the better.

Stock to Watch: Reinsurance Group (RGA - Free Report) Formed in 1992 in Timberlake, MO, Reinsurance Group of America, Incorporated is a leading global provider of traditional life and health reinsurance and financial solutions with operations in the United States, Latin America, Canada, Europe, the Middle East, Africa, Asia and Australia.

RGA is a #2 (Buy) on the Zacks Rank, with a VGM Score of B.

Momentum investors should take note of this Finance stock. RGA has a Momentum Style Score of B, and shares are up 7.7% over the past four weeks.

For fiscal 2026, four analysts revised their earnings estimate upwards in the last 60 days, and the Zacks Consensus Estimate has increased $0.56 to $29.78 per share. RGA boasts an average earnings surprise of +22.8%.

With a solid Zacks Rank and top-tier Momentum and VGM Style Scores, RGA should be on investors' short list.
2026-10-30 17:07 4d ago
2026-10-30 11:26 4d ago
Cullen/Frost Raises 2026 Guidance: Is Its Growth Momentum Sustainable?
CFR Cullen/Frost Bankers
FMP Stock News
Original source text
Key Takeaways Cullen/Frost lifts 2026 NII, average loan growth and noninterest income forecasts on stronger momentum.Loan growth, Texas expansion, improving margins and rising fee income support its upgraded outlook.Higher operating expenses and potential commercial credit deterioration could challenge earnings growth. Cullen/Frost Bankers (CFR - Free Report) raised its full-year 2026 outlook following strong third-quarter results, reflecting confidence in its operating momentum and organic growth strategy. Management increased its expectations for net interest income (NII), average loan growth and noninterest income, supported by strong loan demand, expanding customer relationships and improving net interest margins (NIM). The bank's continued expansion across Texas and growth in fee-generating businesses are also contributing to its performance.

However, rising operating expenses and credit costs could weigh on profitability, raising questions about how much of this growth momentum will translate into sustainable earnings improvement.

CFR Raises 2026 Outlook: What's Behind the Optimism?Management raised its full-year 2026 guidance across three key revenue and growth metrics, reflecting stronger-than-anticipated business momentum. The company now expects NII growth of 5-5.5%, up from its previous projection of 4.75-5.25%. Its average loan growth outlook has been raised to 8-8.5% from 7-8%, while the forecast for noninterest income growth has been increased to 8.5-9% from 7.5-8.5%.

Meanwhile, management maintained its expectation for a 10-13-basis-point improvement in NIM in 2026 over the 2025 level and average deposit growth of 2-3% year over year in 2026.

The upward revisions reflect stronger loan volumes, favorable revenue trends and continued investments in organic expansion.

Factors Supporting CFR's Growth MomentumLoan Growth and Texas Expansion: Cullen/Frost's average loans increased 7.4% year over year to $22.7 billion in the first nine months of 2026, while average deposits rose 2.3% to $42.8 billion. Its Texas expansion continued to support growth, with expansion branches recording 40% loan growth and 23% deposit growth year over year as of September 2026-end. 

Commercial momentum remained strong, with the bank adding more than 1,000 new relationships in the third quarter, 21% of which came from expansion markets. Continued investment across Texas is expected to support customer acquisition, lending and deposit growth.

Improvement in NII and Margins: Cullen/Frost's NII recorded a 12.2% compound annual growth rate (CAGR) during 2020-2025. In the first nine months of 2026, taxable-equivalent NII increased 5.3% year over year to $1.42 billion, while net interest income to average earning assets improved to 3.76% from 3.65%. NIM increased to 3.76% in the first nine months of 2026 from 3.65% in the year-ago period, supported by lower average funding costs and higher average loan and tax-exempt securities volumes. Taxable-equivalent net interest income rose 5.3% year over year to $1.42 billion. However, lower average loan yields and higher volumes of interest-bearing deposits and repurchase agreements partly offset these benefits. Going forward, sustained loan growth, a favorable earning-asset mix and disciplined funding-cost management will remain important to supporting net interest income growth.

Fee Income Diversification: Cullen/Frost is expanding its fee-based businesses to diversify revenues. Noninterest income increased 9.2% year over year to $400.6 million in the first nine months of 2026. Trust and investment management fees rose 10.4% to $145.1 million, while deposit service charges increased 15% to $102.6 million. Continued growth in wealth management, insurance and deposit services should strengthen fee income and reduce reliance on interest revenue.

Can CFR Sustain Growth?Despite Cullen/Frost's upward guidance revisions, rising expenses remain a concern. Noninterest expenses increased 5.4% year over year to $1.10 billion in the first nine months of 2026, driven by higher salaries, employee-related costs, advertising and technology expenses. Management expects full-year 2026 noninterest expense growth of approximately 5% over 2025 level. 

Nevertheless, strong loan growth, improving margins, expanding customer relationships and higher fee income are expected to support future performance. The Zacks Consensus Estimate for 2026 earnings and revenues calls for year-over-year growth of 10.17% and 5.46%, respectively.

Earnings and Sales Estimates 

Image Source: Zacks Investment Research

Sustaining this momentum will depend on the bank's ability to convert its growing pipeline into funded loans, maintain margin improvement and generate consistent fee income while keeping expenses and credit costs under control.

Shares of CFR have rallied 24.6% year to date against the industry’s 0.1% decline.

Image Source: Zacks Investment Research

Currently, the company carries a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold). You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.

2026 Outlook of Other BanksRegions Financial (RF - Free Report) and Texas Capital Bancshares (TCBI - Free Report) outlined their 2026 outlooks, emphasizing revenue growth, expense discipline and balance-sheet optimization.

Regions Financial expects 2026 NII to grow 2.5-4% from $4.99 billion in 2025. Adjusted noninterest income is projected to rise 3-5%, while adjusted noninterest expenses may increase 1.5-3.5%. Average loans and deposits are expected to grow at low-single-digit rates, with net charge-offs at 40-50 basis points of average loans, trending toward the lower end. Management also expects to generate positive adjusted operating leverage.

Texas Capital Bancshares expects adjusted total revenues to grow at a high-single-digit rate in 2026, compared with adjusted revenues of $1.26 billion in 2025. Full-year noninterest income is projected at $295-$300 million, while noninterest expenses are expected to increase 6.6%-7.2% year over year. Management also expects positive operating leverage, supported by continued fee growth and disciplined expense management.
2026-10-30 17:07 4d ago
2026-10-30 12:01 4d ago
Apollo Gears Up to Report Q3 Earnings: What's in Store for the Stock?
APO Apollo Global Management
FMP Stock News
Original source text
Key Takeaways APO is expected to report Q3'26 EPS of $2.21, suggesting a year-over-year rise of 3.3%.APO's AUM is expected to reach $1.1 trillion, up 2.7% sequentially, while management fees may rise 3.3%.APO's planned acquisition of a minority stake in Mubadala Capital could strengthen Middle East ties.
Apollo Global Management, Inc. (APO - Free Report) is scheduled to announce third-quarter 2026 results on Nov. 6, before market open. APO’s quarterly earnings and revenues are expected to have increased from the year-ago reported levels.

In the last reported quarter, Apollo’s earnings missed the Zacks Consensus Estimate. Results were primarily affected by higher expenses. However, higher assets under management (AUM) balances acted as a tailwind in the quarter.

APO’s earnings beat the consensus estimate in two of the trailing four quarters and missed twice, the average surprise being 7.42%.

The Zacks Consensus Estimate for APO’s earnings of $2.21 has been unchanged over the past seven days. The figure indicates a rise of 3.3% from the year-ago quarter’s actual.

The consensus estimate for sales is pegged at $1.34 billion, suggesting a year-over-year rise of 16.6%.

Apollo’s Recent DevelopmentsIn October 2026, the company agreed to acquire a minority stake in Mubadala Capital, the alternative asset management arm of Abu Dhabi-based Mubadala Investment Company. The deal, expected to close in the fourth quarter of 2026, is likely to strengthen Apollo’s institutional relationships in the Middle East, expand its global investment network and broaden its alternative investment capabilities. The partnership could also create opportunities for joint investments and support long-term AUM growth.

Key Factors & Estimates for APO in Q3Supported by continued institutional fundraising and demand for alternative investment strategies in the third quarter of 2026, the company’s total AUM balance is expected to have improved. Although redemption pressure in private credit business amid market uncertainty remained a concern, its diversified asset classes, client base and geographic presence are likely to have supported AUM growth in the quarter to be reported.

The Zacks Consensus Estimate for the company’s total AUM in the third quarter of 2026 is pegged at $1.1 trillion, which suggests a sequential rise of 2.7%.

The consensus estimate for management fees (segment earnings) is pegged at $1.0 billion, indicating a sequential rise of 3.3%.

In the third quarter of 2026, the consensus estimate for fee-related performance fees (segment earnings) is pegged at $66.9 million, indicating a rise of 3.0% from the previous quarter’s reported number.

The consensus estimate for net capital solutions fees and other (segment earnings) is pegged at $241.1 million, indicating a sequential decline of 12.9%.

On the cost front, the company’s continued investments in expanding its capital formation and credit investing capabilities, along with spending on ongoing growth initiatives, are likely to have increased expenses. Further, integration-related costs associated with strategic acquisitions, including Bridge Investment Group, may have added further pressure, keeping the expense base elevated in the third quarter.

What Our Model Predicts for APOOur proven model does not conclusively predict an earnings beat for APO this time around. This is because the company does not have the right combination of the two key elements: a positive Earnings ESP and Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy), 2 (Buy) or 3 (Hold).

You can uncover the best stocks to buy or sell before they are reported with our Earnings ESP Filter.

Earnings ESP: Apollo has an Earnings ESP of -0.07%.

Zacks Rank: APO currently has a Zacks Rank #4 (Sell).

You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank stocks here.

Performances of Other Asset ManagersT. Rowe Price Group, Inc. (TROW - Free Report) reported third-quarter 2026 adjusted earnings per share (EPS) of $2.86, which surpassed the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $2.58. Further, the bottom line increased 1.8% year over year.

TROW’s results benefited from higher investment advisory fees, increased average assets under management and strong capital allocation-based income. However, substantial net client outflows and higher adjusted operating expenses were headwinds.

BlackRock’s (BLK - Free Report) third-quarter 2026 adjusted earnings of $15.93 per share surpassed the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $13.97. The figure reflects a 38% rise from the year-ago quarter.

BLK’s results benefited from record assets under management, higher revenues, robust asset inflows and improved operating performance. However, higher expenses weighed on results.
2026-10-30 17:06 4d ago
2026-10-30 11:25 4d ago
Sprouts Farmers Market: Crushed By Competitive Intensity
SFM Sprouts Farmers Market
FMP Stock News
Original source text
Sprouts Farmers Market, Inc. plummeted after the company reported a double miss for Q3. Comparable store sales are trending downward, ultimately also questioning SFM's margin level. The Q4 guidance suggests very sharp weakness ahead. Competitive intensity seems to be eroding SFM's earnings power.
2026-10-30 17:05 4d ago
2026-10-30 10:51 4d ago
Why Henry Schein (HSIC) is a Top Momentum Stock for the Long-Term
HSIC Henry Schein
FMP Stock News
Original source text
It doesn't matter your age or experience: taking full advantage of the stock market and investing with confidence are common goals for all investors. Luckily, Zacks Premium offers several different ways to do both.

The popular research service can help you become a smarter, more self-assured investor, giving you access to daily updates of the Zacks Rank and Zacks Industry Rank, the Zacks #1 Rank List, Equity Research reports, and Premium stock screens.

It also includes access to the Zacks Style Scores.

What are the Zacks Style Scores? The Zacks Style Scores is a unique set of guidelines that rates stocks based on three popular investing types, and were developed as complementary indicators for the Zacks Rank. This combination helps investors choose securities with the highest chances of beating the market over the next 30 days.

Each stock is given an alphabetic rating of A, B, C, D or F based on their value, growth, and momentum qualities. With this system, an A is better than a B, a B is better than a C, and so on, meaning the better the score, the better chance the stock will outperform.

The Style Scores are broken down into four categories:

Value ScoreFor value investors, it's all about finding good stocks at good prices, and discovering which companies are trading under their true value before the broader market catches on. The Value Style Score utilizes ratios like P/E, PEG, Price/Sales, Price/Cash Flow, and a host of other multiples to help pick out the most attractive and discounted stocks.

Growth ScoreWhile good value is important, growth investors are more focused on a company's financial strength and health, and its future outlook. The Growth Style Score takes projected and historic earnings, sales, and cash flow into account to uncover stocks that will see long-term, sustainable growth.

Momentum ScoreMomentum investors, who live by the saying "the trend is your friend," are most interested in taking advantage of upward or downward trends in a stock's price or earnings outlook. Utilizing one-week price change and the monthly percentage change in earnings estimates, among other factors, the Momentum Style Score can help determine favorable times to buy high-momentum stocks.

VGM ScoreIf you want a combination of all three Style Scores, then the VGM Score will be your friend. It rates each stock on their combined weighted styles, helping you find the companies with the most attractive value, best growth forecast, and most promising momentum. It's also one of the best indicators to use with the Zacks Rank.

How Style Scores Work with the Zacks Rank A proprietary stock-rating model, the Zacks Rank utilizes the power of earnings estimate revisions, or changes to a company's earnings outlook, to help investors create a successful portfolio.

Investors can count on the Zacks Rank's success, with #1 (Strong Buy) stocks producing an unmatched +23.82% average annual return since 1988, more than double the S&P 500's performance. But the model rates a large number of stocks, and there are over 200 companies with a Strong Buy rank, plus another 600 with a #2 (Buy) rank, on any given day.

But it can feel overwhelming to pick the right stocks for you and your investing goals with over 800 top-rated stocks to choose from.

That's where the Style Scores come in.

To have the best chance of big returns, you'll want to always consider stocks with a Zacks Rank #1 or #2 that also have Style Scores of A or B, which will give you the highest probability of success. If you're looking at stocks with a #3 (Hold) rank, it's important they have Scores of A or B as well to ensure as much upside potential as possible.

As mentioned above, the Scores are designed to work with the Zacks Rank, so any change to a company's earnings outlook should be a deciding factor when picking which stocks to buy.

Here's an example: a stock with a #4 (Sell) or #5 (Strong Sell) rating, even one with Style Scores of A and B, still has a downward-trending earnings outlook, and a bigger chance its share price will decrease too.

Thus, the more stocks you own with a #1 or #2 Rank and Scores of A or B, the better.

Stock to Watch: Henry Schein (HSIC - Free Report) Melville, NY-headquartered Henry Schein is a solutions company for health care professionals that combines distribution, technology and value-added services. The company serves office-based dental and medical practitioners, dental laboratories, government and institutional health care clinics, and other alternate-care sites. Presently, Henry Schein operates in 34 countries and offers a comprehensive selection of more than 300,000 branded products.

HSIC is a #3 (Hold) on the Zacks Rank, with a VGM Score of A.

Momentum investors should take note of this Medical stock. HSIC has a Momentum Style Score of B, and shares are up 1.8% over the past four weeks.

One analyst revised their earnings estimate higher in the last 60 days for fiscal 2026, while the Zacks Consensus Estimate has increased $0.00 to $5.36 per share. HSIC also boasts an average earnings surprise of +6.5%.

With a solid Zacks Rank and top-tier Momentum and VGM Style Scores, HSIC should be on investors' short list.
2026-10-30 17:05 4d ago
2026-10-30 10:46 4d ago
Here's Why Urban Outfitters (URBN) is a Strong Growth Stock
URBN Urban Outfitters
FMP Stock News
Original source text
It doesn't matter your age or experience: taking full advantage of the stock market and investing with confidence are common goals for all investors. Luckily, Zacks Premium offers several different ways to do both.

The research service features daily updates of the Zacks Rank and Zacks Industry Rank, full access to the Zacks #1 Rank List, Equity Research reports, and Premium stock screens, all of which will help you become a smarter, more confident investor.

Zacks Premium includes access to the Zacks Style Scores as well.

What are the Zacks Style Scores? The Zacks Style Scores, developed alongside the Zacks Rank, are complementary indicators that rate stocks based on three widely-followed investing methodologies; they also help investors pick stocks with the best chances of beating the market over the next 30 days.

Each stock is assigned a rating of A, B, C, D, or F based on their value, growth, and momentum characteristics. Just like in school, an A is better than a B, a B is better than a C, and so on -- that means the better the score, the better chance the stock will outperform.

The Style Scores are broken down into four categories:

Value ScoreValue investors love finding good stocks at good prices, especially before the broader market catches on to a stock's true value. Utilizing ratios like P/E, PEG, Price/Sales, Price/Cash Flow, and many other multiples, the Value Style Score identifies the most attractive and most discounted stocks.

Growth ScoreGrowth investors are more concerned with a stock's future prospects, and the overall financial health and strength of a company. Thus, the Growth Style Score analyzes characteristics like projected and historic earnings, sales, and cash flow to find stocks that will see sustainable growth over time.

Momentum ScoreMomentum traders and investors live by the saying "the trend is your friend." This investing style is all about taking advantage of upward or downward trends in a stock's price or earnings outlook. Employing factors like one-week price change and the monthly percentage change in earnings estimates, the Momentum Style Score can indicate favorable times to build a position in high-momentum stocks.

VGM ScoreWhat if you like to use all three types of investing? The VGM Score is a combination of all Style Scores, making it one of the most comprehensive indicators to use with the Zacks Rank. It rates each stock on their combined weighted styles, which helps narrow down the companies with the most attractive value, best growth forecast, and most promising momentum.

How Style Scores Work with the Zacks Rank The Zacks Rank, which is a proprietary stock-rating model, employs earnings estimate revisions, or changes to a company's earnings expectations, to make building a winning portfolio easier.

It's highly successful, with #1 (Strong Buy) stocks producing an unmatched +23.82% average annual return since 1988. That's more than double the S&P 500. But because of the large number of stocks we rate, there are over 200 companies with a Strong Buy rank, plus another 600 with a #2 (Buy) rank, on any given day.

But it can feel overwhelming to pick the right stocks for you and your investing goals with over 800 top-rated stocks to choose from.

That's where the Style Scores come in.

To maximize your returns, you want to buy stocks with the highest probability of success. This means picking stocks with a Zacks Rank #1 or #2 that also have Style Scores of A or B. If you find yourself looking at stocks with a #3 (Hold) rank, make sure they have Scores of A or B as well to ensure as much upside potential as possible.

Since the Scores were created to work together with the Zacks Rank, the direction of a stock's earnings estimate revisions should be a key factor when choosing which stocks to buy.

Here's an example: a stock with a #4 (Sell) or #5 (Strong Sell) rating, even one with Style Scores of A and B, still has a downward-trending earnings outlook, and a bigger chance its share price will decrease too.

Thus, the more stocks you own with a #1 or #2 Rank and Scores of A or B, the better.

Stock to Watch: Urban Outfitters (URBN - Free Report) Urban Outfitters, Inc. was founded in 1970 and is headquartered in Philadelphia, PA. It is a lifestyle products and services company that sells fashion apparel, accessories, footwear, home goods and related offerings through a portfolio of global consumer brands. The company’s key brands include Anthropologie, Free People, FP Movement, Urban Outfitters and Nuuly. Anthropologie also includes the Terrain and Maeve brands. Free People also includes FP Movement. The company operates in North America and Europe, and also sells through franchise partners in the Middle East.

URBN is a #2 (Buy) on the Zacks Rank, with a VGM Score of A.

Additionally, the company could be a top pick for growth investors. URBN has a Growth Style Score of A, forecasting year-over-year earnings growth of 14% for the current fiscal year.

One analyst revised their earnings estimate higher in the last 60 days for fiscal 2027, while the Zacks Consensus Estimate has increased $0.04 to $6.20 per share. URBN also boasts an average earnings surprise of +9.7%.

With a solid Zacks Rank and top-tier Growth and VGM Style Scores, URBN should be on investors' short list.
2026-10-30 17:04 4d ago
2026-10-30 12:49 4d ago
They Called This Stock a Winner in the AI Coding Boom. A Year Later, It's Up 94%.
FROG Jfrog
FMP Stock News
Original source text
Three major firms loaded up on JFrog the same morning after its blowout quarter, and the AI coding thesis looked airtight until the stock cratered below their buy price and stayed there for months.

On November 7, 2025, JFrog (NASDAQ:FROG | FROG Price Prediction) was one of the most closely followed names in software. The company had just reported third-quarter revenue of $136.91 million, ahead of the $128.30 million consensus, and shares surged more than 25% on the results. Three firms stepped in that same morning. KeyBanc raised its target to $71 with an Overweight rating. Morgan Stanley lifted its target to $70, also Overweight. Oppenheimer upgraded the stock to Outperform with a $75 target.

Measured from the $47.26 close on November 6, JFrog is up 92.59%. The SPDR S&P 500 ETF Trust (NYSEARCA:SPY) gained 13.1% over the same stretch. All three targets have been cleared.

The road to that gain, though, ran straight through a crash.

Why Three Firms Piled Into the AI Coding Trade
JFrog had just posted a strong earnings beat, with 50% cloud growth. Cloud rose to 46% of revenue from 39%, and customers paying more than $1 million a year jumped to 71 from 46.

Morgan Stanley saw JFrog as a top way to invest in the surge of AI-generated code. The logic: every line an AI agent writes eventually becomes a binary that has to be stored, secured and shipped, and JFrog manages those binaries. Oppenheimer admitted it had been slow to come around on the stock. When a bear turns on the same day two peers raise targets, conviction is stacked high on one side.

What Happened Next: A Winter Collapse, Then Four Straight Beats
The early weeks looked brilliant. Shares hit an intraday high of $70.43 in the week ended December 12, 2025.

Then the floor gave way. JFrog reported fourth-quarter results on February 12, 2026, beating expectations with revenue of $145.31 million, cloud growth of 42% and a $300 million buyback. It didn’t matter. Software stocks fell that month on concerns that the AI trade was reshaping markets, and JFrog closed the week of February 20 at $37.75 before reaching $34.05 the following week.

The turn came on May 7, 2026. First-quarter revenue hit $154.0 million, non-GAAP EPS of $0.27 exceeded the $0.21 estimate, and cloud growth snapped back to 50%. The company’s chief executive tied the surge directly to the thesis: “Our cloud business acceleration was fueled by surging demand from development organizations leveraging AI-powered coding agents to build and ship software at increasing scale.” The stock opened that week at $49.89 and closed it at $70.55.

August sealed it. Second-quarter cloud revenue rose 53%, $1 million customers reached 97, and JFrog raised full-year guidance again to $648 million to $652 million. It also rolled out integrations with Anthropic’s Claude Code and Cursor. On the call, CEO Shlomi Ben Haim framed the opportunity as “managing the tsunami of binaries compiled.” Shares peaked at $105.76 that month.

Twist: Followers Sat Underwater for Months
Anyone who bought on the call watched the stock trade below the $47.26 starting point from February into late April, with a weekly close of $45.25 as late as April 24. The business held steady while the stock slid.

The analysts held their ground and then pressed. BTIG, Canaccord, KeyBanc and Truist have since lifted targets to a range of $100 to $115. KeyBanc, one of the original three, raised its target again.

Verdict: Nailed It
The firms called both the mechanism and the outcome. AI coding agents did push more binaries through JFrog’s platform, cloud growth held between 42% and 53% every quarter, and JFrog beat EPS and revenue estimates in four consecutive reports. Every target got hit. The February crash tested the thesis, and the numbers survived it.

Where JFrog Stands Now
JFrog trades at $91.02, inside a 52-week range of $34.05 to $105.76, with a market cap of $11.19 billion. The Street is overwhelmingly positive: 5 Strong Buy, 16 Buy, 2 Hold, and zero Sell ratings, with an average target of $113.14.

Bull case: cloud is now 53% of revenue with net dollar retention at 121%, so every new AI coding tool feeds JFrog’s meter.

Bear case: at roughly 90 times forward earnings with GAAP losses ongoing, one soft quarter could trigger another February-style drawdown.

The fundamentals favor the bulls. Third-quarter guidance of $164 million to $166 million is the next test. If cloud growth stays above the raised 41% to 43% baseline, the $100-plus targets look reachable again. If it slides, that 90x multiple gives the stock a long way to fall.

The lesson: a three-firm pile-on tells you where the stock goes that week, but the earnings reports that follow decide whether the call pays, and sometimes they make you sit through a winter below your entry price first.

Contact [email protected] for any questions or corrections.
2026-10-30 17:03 4d ago
2026-10-30 11:00 4d ago
MONDAY INVESTOR DEADLINE: Hims & Hers Health, Inc. Investors with Substantial Losses Have Opportunity to Lead Class Action Lawsuit Before November 2, 2026 Deadline - HIMS
HIMS Hims Hers Health
FMP Stock News
Original source text
, /PRNewswire/ -- The law firm of Robbins Geller Rudman & Dowd LLP announces that purchasers or acquirers of Hims & Hers Health, Inc. (NYSE: HIMS) securities between August 4, 2025 and July 29, 2026, all dates inclusive (the "Class Period"), have until this Monday, November 2, 2026 to seek appointment as lead plaintiff of the Hims & Hers class action lawsuit. Captioned Velanki v. Hims & Hers Health, Inc., No. 26-cv-09313 (N.D. Cal.), the Hims & Hers class action lawsuit charges Hims & Hers as well as certain of Hims & Hers' executives with violations of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934.

If you suffered substantial losses and wish to serve as lead plaintiff of the Hims & Hers class action lawsuit, please provide your information here:

https://www.rgrdlaw.com/cases-hims-hers-health-class-action-lawsuit-hims.html

You can also contact attorneys Ken Dolitsky or Michael Albert of Robbins Geller by calling 800/851-7783 or via e-mail at [email protected].

CASE ALLEGATIONS: Hims & Hers operates as a health and wellness platform that connects consumers to licensed healthcare professionals.

The Hims & Hers class action lawsuit alleges that defendants throughout the Class Period made false and/or misleading statements and/or failed to disclose that: (i) Hims & Hers shared consumers' health information with third-party advertising platforms; (ii) Hims & Hers charges consumers for prescriptions almost immediately after they submit an intake form, despite telling consumers that they will be able to consult with a medical provider to find a treatment that is "right for them"; (iii) the foregoing conduct subjected Hims & Hers to regulatory scrutiny; (iv) as a result of the foregoing, Hims & Hers was reasonably likely to incur fees and penalties; and (v) as a result of the foregoing, defendants' positive statements about Hims & Hers' business, operations, and prospects were materially misleading and/or lacked a reasonable basis.

On July 29, 2026, the Federal Trade Commission allegedly announced it had filed a lawsuit against Hims & Hers "alleging that the telehealth provider shared consumers' sensitive health information about medical conditions with third-party advertising platforms despite claiming its services maintain consumers' privacy and deceives users about its billing and cancellation practices." The Hims & Hers class action lawsuit further alleges that, according to the Federal Trade Commission's complaint, Hims & Hers engages in other deceptive advertising practices, including failing to "clearly disclose that it charges consumers for prescriptions almost immediately after they submit an intake form, despite telling consumers that they will be able to consult with a medical provider to find a treatment that is 'right for them.'" Additionally, the Hims & Hers class action lawsuit alleges that the Federal Trade Commission's complaint includes allegations that Hims and Hers "shared consumers' sensitive health information with third-party advertising companies and platforms . . . such as Meta Platforms, Inc. ('Meta') and Snap Inc. ('Snap')." On this news, the price of Hims and Hers shares declined nearly 15%, according to the complaint.

THE LEAD PLAINTIFF PROCESS: The Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995 permits any investor who purchased or acquired Hims & Hers securities during the Class Period to seek appointment as lead plaintiff in the Hims & Hers class action lawsuit. A lead plaintiff is generally the movant with the greatest financial interest in the relief sought by the putative class who is also typical and adequate of the putative class. A lead plaintiff acts on behalf of all other class members in directing the Hims & Hers class action lawsuit. The lead plaintiff can select a law firm of its choice to litigate the Hims & Hers class action lawsuit. An investor's ability to share in any potential future recovery is not dependent upon serving as lead plaintiff of the Hims & Hers class action lawsuit.

ABOUT ROBBINS GELLER: Robbins Geller Rudman & Dowd LLP is one of the world's leading law firms representing investors in securities fraud and shareholder rights litigation. Our Firm ranked #1 on the most recent ISS Securities Class Action Services Top 50 Report, recovering more than $916 million for investors in 2025. This marks our fourth #1 ranking in the past five years. And in those five years alone, Robbins Geller recovered $8.4 billion for investors – $3.4 billion more than any other law firm. With 200 lawyers in 10 offices, Robbins Geller is one of the largest plaintiffs' firms in the world, and the Firm's attorneys have obtained many of the largest securities class action recoveries in history, including the largest ever – $7.2 billion – in In re Enron Corp. Sec. Litig. Please visit the following page for more information:

https://www.rgrdlaw.com/services-litigation-securities-fraud.html

Past results do not guarantee future outcomes.
Services may be performed by attorneys in any of our offices. 

Contact:
          Robbins Geller Rudman & Dowd LLP
          Ken Dolitsky
          Michael Albert
          655 W. Broadway, Suite 1900, San Diego, CA 92101
          800/851-7783
          [email protected] 

SOURCE Robbins Geller Rudman & Dowd LLP