Live financial news intelligence

Track market-moving stories before they get noisy

Real-time pulse of financial headlines curated from 5 premium feeds.

Latest market signal English
Coverage 255,996 Raw stories ingested 40,037 rewritten in CS_CZ • 2 to rewrite (last 7 days).
Agents 7 Live Pipeline agents
  • FMP Stock News Fetch every minute 47s ago
  • FMP Forex News Fetch every 5 min 4m ago
  • CoinGecko News Fetch every 5 min 4m ago
  • FIO Stock News Fetch every 10 min 1m ago
  • Patria Stock News Fetch every 10 min 1m ago
  • Editorial rewrite Rewrite every minute running now
  • Asset sync Assets every 1 hour 18m ago

Latest coverage

Market News Feed

Scan headlines quickly, then expand any story for source context.

View
Details Date Content Source
2026-10-29 18:19 4d ago
2026-10-29 15:21 4d ago
Chainlink Launches Chainlink 24/7 Pricing for Tokenized Assets With Aave as First Partner
AAVE Aave LINK Chainlink
CoinGecko News
Original source text
Chainlink 24/7 is now live, supplying continuous oracle pricing for tokenized stocks, commodities and real-world assets through weekends and holidays. Aave is the first partner, via its Horizon platform.

Chainlink has launched Chainlink 24/7, a data service designed to keep prices for tokenized stocks, commodities and other real-world assets (RWAs) updating through weekends and market holidays. TechFlow reported that Aave is the first partner to adopt the service, using it for round-the-clock collateral management. $LINK and $AAVE are the tokens linked to the two projects.

@Chainlink announced the product at its Link:NYC event on Oct. 29, according to Finwire. The company named institutional lending, prediction markets and perpetual futures among the intended uses.

How Chainlink 24/7 Fills the Weekend GapTraditional exchanges close at night and on weekends, but tokenized assets can trade onchain at any time. That leaves oracles with a problem: what price to report when the underlying market is shut.

Chainlink's approach is to combine several sources into one continuous price, Crypto Briefing reported. During the week, the service draws on regular trading hours plus extended sessions. When traditional markets close entirely, it switches to aggregated quotes from perpetual futures venues. Perpetual futures are derivatives with no expiry date that trade around the clock on crypto-native exchanges. The data is delivered through Chainlink's Data Feeds and Data Streams products.

Chainlink's own documentation shows why this matters. Its tokenized asset streams guide says the standard price field does not update on weekends because the underlying equity market is closed. It also warns that weekend liquidity tends to be thin, so users should build in guardrails against unexpected volatility.

Why Aave Is the First Partner@Aave plans to use the feeds on Horizon, its institutional lending platform, according to Crypto Briefing. The aim is continuous valuation of tokenized RWA collateral, beginning with high-volume US equities. Horizon launched in 2025 and lets institutions borrow stablecoins against tokenized assets such as U.S. Treasuries, CoinDesk reported.

Lending protocols constantly check whether a borrower's collateral still covers a loan. If a tokenized stock's price freezes from Friday night to Monday morning, the protocol has no current valuation for the weekend, Crypto Briefing noted. Continuous pricing is intended to reduce that risk for lending protocols, perpetual markets and prediction markets.

Finwire noted that Chainlink did not name a specific Aave market, list the covered assets or give a deployment schedule in its announcement. Further detail on the integration is likely to come as Aave rolls it out.

TechFlow also reported Chainlink's claim that its oracle infrastructure supports over 81% of tokenized RWA value. That figure comes from the company and has not been independently verified.

SourcesCrypto Briefing: Chainlink adds weekend pricing for tokenized stocks, with Aave as launch partner

Finwire: Chainlink launches 24/7 RWA pricing with Aave adoption

Chainlink Docs: Tokenized Asset Data Streams
2026-10-29 18:19 4d ago
2026-10-29 15:32 4d ago
Chainlink Launches Weekend RWA Pricing With Aave Horizon
AAVE Aave LINK Chainlink
CoinGecko News
Original source text
On October 29, 2026, Chainlink launched Chainlink 24/7, extending its real-world asset pricing to weekends and holidays. The company says Aave is using the Data Feeds version in Horizon, its institutional lending platform, starting with high-volume U.S. equities used as collateral.

The new reference combines prices from traditional trading sessions with quotes from perpetual futures venues when those markets close. The weekend price is a derivatives-market reference linked to the underlying asset. Chainlink says it is not a live quote from the closed traditional exchange. Lending markets would use this derivatives reference to value eligible collateral while the underlying exchange is closed.

What replaces the weekend freeze Chainlink’s earlier weekday service covered pre-market, regular, post-market and overnight trading. Its launch announcement identifies the remaining gap as running from 8 p.m. ET Friday to 8 p.m. ET Sunday, plus market holidays. Applications previously had to pause, retain the last available price or construct their own off-hours methodology and switching logic.

During active sessions, the new service draws on existing Chainlink 24/5 data. Once the traditional market closes, it aggregates quotes from multiple perpetual venues, filters stale inputs and limits the influence of outliers. Chainlink says supported assets must meet its requirements for market coverage, liquidity and pricing consistency. The announcement does not name the contributing perpetual venues or publish their weights.

Chainlink calls its method for moving between these inputs session-aware stitching. The company says this builds on the blending engine used for its tokenized equity pricing, maintaining continuity while preserving immediate price discovery at the regular-session opening bell. Developers receive a continuous reference per supported asset instead of assembling the session-selection layer themselves.

The existing weekday equities guide shows the integration work this replaces. Instruments have separate regular, extended and overnight streams, and users must switch between them according to the reported market status. The guide also requires custom handling for unknown status and closures. That documentation describes the older session-specific streams, not a requirement to rebuild the new unified reference.

Delivery depends on the application. Data Feeds publish prices onchain for lending contracts to read. Data Streams allow perpetual exchanges and prediction markets to retrieve low-latency reports offchain. The public Data Streams documentation describes signed reports available through SDKs, REST and WebSocket interfaces, with onchain verification in the transaction that consumes them.

Chainlink also identifies short-duration prediction markets as a use case. Its announcement proposes time-weighted average pricing as the reference for resolving asset-price outcomes and helping prevent price manipulation.

What changes for collateral valuation According to Chainlink, Horizon is using the feeds to price tokenized real-world assets pledged as collateral, beginning with high-volume U.S. equities. The announcement identifies that starting asset class but does not enumerate the tokens, publish Horizon’s new feed addresses or specify collateral-factor changes. The scope of adoption across Aave equity markets is unspecified.

Chainlink says the continuously updated valuation is designed for liquidations, allowing lending risk parameters to operate beyond traditional market hours. For positions using the new feeds, collateral valuation can respond to off-hours derivatives trading instead of waiting for the underlying exchange to reopen. The announcement does not provide a new borrowing limit or liquidation threshold for those positions.

Streams also carry market-session information and bid and ask prices during open sessions. Chainlink says applications can use that context to adapt risk settings as conditions change. The session information lets an operator distinguish active exchange pricing from the off-hours component when deciding which risk settings to apply.

The public weekday guide separates market status from freshness. Status determines which session is active, while timestamps describe when data was recorded. Its mid-price timestamp applies only to the mid price, not to bid and ask prices or their volumes. Those fields may have different update times, so a fresh mid-price timestamp cannot establish freshness for the entire report. The guide also says bid and ask volumes represent one order book at a time, not combined liquidity across equity venues. Operators should not treat them as a measure of total market depth.

The same guide warns that extended and overnight weekday streams currently rely on a single data provider, unlike multi-sourced regular-hours prices. It describes cases where a technically fresh report can contain an incorrect mid price produced by an outlier quote. The documented safeguards include spread checks, value bounds and price-deviation checks, alongside staleness monitoring. Those are limitations of the existing weekday inputs, distinct from the launch’s multi-venue off-hours methodology.

The weekday guide directs operators to monitor exchange notifications for trading halts, which are not reflected in the market-status field. It also warns that corporate actions can interrupt symbol-specific overnight data without changing that status. Continuous delivery still requires application-level decisions about when a reported price is safe to use for a trade or liquidation.

The feed methodology remains asset-specific Chainlink already publishes extended-hours feed documentation covering precious metals and forex. Each asset class has a separate methodology and risk profile, the documentation warns. The new announcement’s perpetual-based description should not be read as a replacement specification for every feed carrying a round-the-clock label.

The documented metals approach uses spot prices during open market hours. During closures, it starts from the last observed spot price and adjusts it with a blended signal from tokenized precious-metals streams. The forex documentation describes crypto-derived exchange rates and warns that they measure a different market from official, interbank or institutional references. Such rates can diverge materially from the prices available through banking channels.

Chainlink’s launch post leaves the supported-asset roster, perpetual-venue weights and Horizon feed addresses unspecified. Teams seeking to integrate the new service are directed to contact Chainlink.
2026-10-29 18:19 4d ago
2026-10-29 15:45 4d ago
Chainlink Launches 24/7 RWA Pricing With Aave as Launch Partner
AAVE Aave LINK Chainlink
CoinGecko News
Original source text
Off-hours prices draw on perpetual-futures venues, while Aave says the service is coming soon to stock-backed loans.

Off-hours prices draw on perpetual-futures venues, while Aave says the service is coming soon to stock-backed loans.

Loading this article…
2026-10-29 18:19 4d ago
2026-10-29 14:06 4d ago
A hot US economy is supposed to sink Gold. It didn't. FMP Forex News
Original source text
Gold (XAU/USD) remains under pressure near $4,000, as stronger-than-expected United States (US) economic data reinforce expectations of another Federal Reserve (Fed) interest rate hike in December. Economic growth is accelerating, inflation remains elevated, and borrowing costs could rise further.
2026-10-29 18:19 4d ago
2026-10-29 12:30 4d ago
What Should D-Wave Quantum, Inc. Investors Know After 9.51% Stock Drop? The Law Offices of Frank R.
QBTS D-Wave Quantum
FMP Stock News
Original source text
Lawsuit alleges D-Wave Quantum, Inc. made misleading statements to investors from February 26, 2026 to August 25, 2026; lead plaintiff motions are due December 15, 2026

, /PRNewswire/ -- The Law Offices of Frank R. Cruz today announced a class action lawsuit against D-Wave Quantum, Inc. ("D-Wave" or the "Company") (NASDAQ: QBTS) on behalf of investors who acquired the Company's securities from February 26, 2026 to August 25, 2026. Filed on October 15, 2026, the case is Fessler v. D-Wave Quantum, Inc. et al., U.S. District Court California Northern District, Case No. 3:26-cv-11953.

If you lost money on D-Wave Quantum, Inc. securities, submit your D-Wave Quantum, Inc. loss information by December 15, 2026 to learn about participating in the lawsuit.

D-Wave Quantum, Inc. class action timeline

Class period begins: February 26, 2026Class period ends: August 25, 2026Complaint filed: October 15, 2026Lead plaintiff motion deadline: December 15, 2026What happened?

On August 6, 2026, D-Wave reported its second quarter of 2026 financial results. Among other things, D-Wave issues revenue of only $3.08 million, compared to $3.1 million for the same period in 2025.

On this news, D-Wave's stock price fell $1.98 per share, or 9.28%, to close at $19.41 per share on August 6, 2026, thereby injuring investors.

Then, on August 25, 2026, D-Wave issued a press release "announc[ing] that John Markovich is retiring and thus resigning from his position as Chief Financial Officer effective September 2, 2026."

On this news, D-Waves stock price fell $1.84 per share, or 9.51%, to close at $17.51 per share on August 26, 2026, thereby further injuring investors

What is the D-Wave Quantum, Inc. lawsuit about?

The D-Wave Quantum, Inc. securities lawsuit alleges that, between February 26, 2026 and August 25, 2026, defendants made materially false and/or misleading statements and failed to disclose material adverse facts about D-Wave Quantum, Inc.'s business, operations, and prospects. Specifically, the complaint alleges defendants failed to disclose that: (1) Defendants materially overstated D-Wave's business and financial prospects; (2) the foregoing was reasonably likely to negatively impact the Company's business and reputation; and (3) as a result, defendants' positive statements about D-Wave Quantum, Inc.'s business, operations, and prospects were materially misleading and/or lacked a reasonable basis.

"According to the complaint filed against D-Wave Quantum, Inc., the Company, among other things, did not disclose that Defendants materially overstated D-Wave's business and financial prospects. The December 15, 2026 deadline is a key date for D-Wave Quantum, Inc. investors who want a voice in how this case moves forward," said Frank R. Cruz of The Law Offices of Frank R. Cruz.

What should D-Wave Quantum, Inc. investors do now?

The Law Offices of Frank R. Cruz can help D-Wave Quantum, Inc. investors evaluate potential claims to recover their losses.

Investors who want to serve as lead plaintiff in the D-Wave Quantum, Inc. class action must file a motion with the Court by December 15, 2026. For more information, visit the D-Wave Quantum, Inc. case page, email [email protected], or call 310-914-5007.

If you inquire by email, please include your mailing address, telephone number, and number of shares purchased.

Investors may retain counsel of their choice. D-Wave Quantum, Inc. investors who bought during the class period may also take no action and remain absent class members. No class has been certified yet in the D-Wave Quantum, Inc. case.

Questions and answers about the D-Wave Quantum, Inc. lawsuit

Who is eligible? Investors who bought D-Wave Quantum, Inc. securities between February 26, 2026 and August 25, 2026 and lost money may be class members, and may seek lead plaintiff appointment by December 15, 2026.

What does a lead plaintiff do? The lead plaintiff is appointed by the court to represent all class members and direct the D-Wave Quantum, Inc. class action.

Must I be lead plaintiff to share in a recovery? No, D-Wave Quantum, Inc. investors can take no action and remain absent class members.

How are attorneys' fees handled? The Law Offices of Frank R. Cruz works on contingency, so D-Wave Quantum, Inc. investors pay no attorneys' fees up front. Any attorneys' fees and litigation expenses come only from a recovery, if there is one, and require court approval.

About The Law Offices of Frank R. Cruz

The Law Offices of Frank R. Cruz investigates and prosecutes securities fraud and corporate malfeasance class actions. With nearly 20 years of litigation experience, the firm focuses on complex securities class actions and gives each client personal, one-on-one attention throughout the legal process.

Prior results do not guarantee a similar outcome.

Related links

D-Wave Quantum, Inc. case page, The Law Offices of Frank R. CruzComplaint: Fessler v. D-Wave Quantum, Inc. et al., U.S. District Court California Northern DistrictD-Wave Press ReleaseD-Wave Quantum, Inc. SEC filings index, EDGARThe Law Offices of Frank R. CruzFollow The Law Offices of Frank R. Cruz for updates on Twitter: twitter.com/FRC_LAW

This press release may be considered Attorney Advertising in some jurisdictions under the applicable law and ethical rules.

SOURCE The Law Offices of Frank R. Cruz, Los Angeles
2026-10-29 18:18 4d ago
2026-10-29 12:31 4d ago
What's in the Offing for UDR Stock This Earnings Season?
UDR UDR
FMP Stock News
Original source text
Key Takeaways UDR's preliminary Q3 results show 1.8% same-store revenue growth, 1.6% NOI growth and 96.5% occupancy.Blended lease rate growth of 2% and contained expense growth of 2.2% supported preliminary Q3 performance.UDR raised its 2026 adjusted FFO guidance to $2.54-$2.56 per share and NOI growth outlook to 0.8%-1.2%.
UDR Inc. (UDR - Free Report) , a premier multifamily real estate investment trust (REIT), is set to announce its third-quarter 2026 results after the closing bell on Nov. 2. Its quarterly results are likely to reflect a dip in revenues and funds from operations (FFO) per share.

In the last reported quarter, this Denver, CO-based residential REIT came up with an FFO as adjusted per share of 64 cents, surpassing the Zacks Consensus Estimate of 63 cents. The quarter benefited from stronger leasing, steady occupancy and better-than-expected same-store results.

In the last four quarters, UDR’s FFO as adjusted per share met the Zacks Consensus Estimate on two occasions and surpassed it twice, the average surprise being 1.19%. The graph below depicts the surprise history of the company:

As we approach the release of UDR's third-quarter 2026 earnings report, it is important to examine how this residential REIT is likely to have performed amid the current market conditions.

US Apartment Market in Q3The U.S. multifamily residential market continues to recover, supported by strong rental demand, declining supply and improving occupancy. According to Cushman & Wakefield’s third-quarter 2026 report, national multifamily vacancy declined 30 basis points sequentially to 8.6%, its lowest level in three years. Net absorption reached nearly 350,000 units during the first nine months of 2026, up 14% year over year, reflecting resilient renter demand.

Meanwhile, new apartment deliveries declined 25% year over year to approximately 250,000 units, while the construction pipeline fell to its lowest level since 2015. Annual asking rent growth accelerated to 2.3% in the third quarter from 1.1% in the first quarter, with average monthly rents reaching $1,950. High financing costs are slowing new developments, supporting a gradual recovery across Sunbelt markets.

Factors to Consider Ahead of UDR’s Upcoming ResultsUDR enters its third-quarter 2026 earnings release with operating trends largely on track. Preliminary results indicate same-store revenue growth of 1.8% and net operating income (NOI) growth of 1.6%, supported by blended lease rate growth of 2% and occupancy of 96.5%. Same-store expense growth remained contained at 2.2%, reflecting continued operating efficiencies and cost controls.

Coastal markets are expected to remain the primary growth drivers, with San Francisco and New York benefiting from strong rental demand and limited new supply. Healthy renewal pricing and lower resident turnover should continue to support occupancy and aid cash flow. However, supply-related pricing pressure across Sunbelt markets, particularly Nashville and Florida, could constrain rental growth despite signs of improvement.

For earnings, UDR expects third-quarter adjusted FFO of 65 cents per share at the high end of its previous guidance of 63-65 cents, up from 64 cents in the preceding quarter. On Oct. 21, 2026, management also raised its full-year adjusted FFO outlook to $2.54-$2.56 per share from previously guided $2.49-$2.57 and increased its same-store NOI growth guidance to 0.8%-1.2% from the previously guided range of flat to 1.25% growth.

Projections for UDRWe expect UDR’s occupancy to be 96.5%, a 10-basis-point sequential decline. We estimate same-store revenues to grow 1% year over year for the third quarter.

The Zacks Consensus Estimate for quarterly revenues is currently pegged at $427.47 million. This indicates a marginal year-over-year fall.

Before the third-quarter earnings release, the company’s activities were inadequate to gain analysts’ confidence. The Zacks Consensus Estimate for quarterly FFO, adjusted per share, has remained unrevised at 64 cents over the past three months, suggesting a 1.54% year-over-year decrease.

Here Is What Our Quantitative Model Predicts for UDROur proven model does not conclusively predict a surprise in terms of core FFO per share for UDR this season. The combination of a positive Earnings ESP and a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy), 2 (Buy) or 3 (Hold) increases the chances of an FFO beat, which is not the case here.

UDR currently carries a Zacks Rank of 3 and has an Earnings ESP of -0.52%. You can uncover the best stocks to buy or sell before they’re reported with our Earnings ESP Filter.

Stocks That Warrant a LookHere are two stocks from the broader REIT sector, Innovative Industrial Properties (IIPR - Free Report) and Summit Hotel Properties (INN - Free Report) , which you may want to consider, as our model shows that these have the right combination of elements to report an FFO beat this quarter.

Innovative Industrial Properties is slated to report quarterly numbers on Nov. 2. IIPR has an Earnings ESP of +1.64% and carries a Zacks Rank of 3 at present. You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank stocks here.

Summit Hotel Properties is slated to report quarterly numbers on Nov. 3. INN has an Earnings ESP of +0.96% and a Zacks Rank of 2 at present.

Note: Anything related to earnings presented in this write-up represents funds from operations (FFO), a widely used metric to gauge the performance of REITs.
2026-10-29 18:17 4d ago
2026-10-29 13:11 4d ago
NuScale Power Rises 7% on Doosan Manufacturing Deal; Oklo and BWX Technologies Trail
OKLO Oklo
FMP Stock News
Original source text
NuScale just signed a South Korean manufacturing deal that moves its reactor from blueprint to physical hardware, but the company still has no paying customer for a single module. Here is what that tension means for investors watching the small…

A South Korean manufacturing contract gives one small modular reactor developer a concrete step from an approved design toward physical hardware. NuScale Power (NYSE:SMR) stock is at $6.06, up 7% in afternoon trading. The nuclear sector is much calmer by comparison, with the VanEck Uranium+Nuclear Energy ETF (NYSEARCA:NLR) at $96.24, up 0.3%. Meanwhile, the SPDR S&P 500 ETF Trust (NYSEARCA:SPY) is at $769.06, down 0.4%.

NuScale’s two closest nuclear peers are also rising, though neither is keeping pace. One is Oklo (NYSE:OKLO | OKLO Price Prediction), a fellow small modular reactor developer with a different reactor design. The other is BWX Technologies (NYSE:BWXT), an established maker of nuclear components and naval propulsion systems. Both companies sit outside NuScale’s new agreement.

Inside NuScale’s Doosan Contract for Reactor Hardware
NuScale announced at 6:50 a.m. on October 29 that it signed a contract with Doosan Enerbility to manufacture the upper reactor coolant system for the NuScale Power Module. Doosan will carry out the work at its reactor production facility in Changwon, South Korea. The agreement builds on a partnership between the two companies that began in 2019, and it moves the collaboration from preparation into production of the First Article. Neither company disclosed the contract’s value or a customer.

CEO John Hopkins framed the deal around execution for NuScale: “This agreement is a meaningful step in converting our approved design into deliverable modules.” Jongdoo Kim, CEO of Doosan Enerbility’s Nuclear Business Group, said in the same release, “This contract marks an important step as SMR technology moves from technical validation into actual manufacturing.” That approved design carries weight, since NuScale holds the only U.S. Nuclear Regulatory Commission (NRC) design certification in the small modular reactor industry.

Oklo and BWX Rise but Fall Short of NuScale
Oklo stock is at $27.48, up 1%. That gain trails NuScale’s advance by a wide margin, and Oklo has no role in the Doosan contract. The company competes for many of the same future reactor customers, though its Aurora powerhouse uses a different fast-reactor technology.

BWX stock is at $139.07, up 3%. This advance is the stronger of the two peer moves, yet it still falls behind NuScale. A Korean supplier’s role could be neutral to slightly negative for BWX, which is expanding its U.S. footprint in commercial nuclear component manufacturing after closing its Precision Components Group acquisition on July 1.

What Sets NuScale’s Business Apart From Oklo and BWX
NuScale designs and licenses its reactor modules, then leans on a network of specialized supply-chain partners to build them for utilities and developers. Oklo takes a different path, planning to own its Aurora powerhouses and sell electricity directly to customers such as data center operators. That makes Oklo more of a future power producer, while NuScale is positioning itself as a technology and equipment supplier.

BWX stands apart from both developers. The company already generates steady revenue and profit as the sole supplier of naval nuclear propulsion systems to the U.S. Navy, alongside a growing commercial nuclear components business. Both small modular reactor developers, by contrast, remain essentially pre-revenue and depend on future installations to build their businesses.

NuScale Still Needs Its First Binding Module Order
The Doosan contract advances manufacturing, but NuScale is still waiting on a binding order for its modules. For Q2 2026, NuScale Power reported revenue of $75,000, compared with $8.1 million in the year-earlier quarter. That drop reflects engineering services for a Romanian project that wrapped up in late 2025 with no similar billable work behind it.

NuScale Power said ENTRA1 Energy, its exclusive partner, is still in nonbinding talks with the Tennessee Valley Authority (TVA) on a definitive agreement covering up to 6 gigawatts. On the balance sheet, NuScale held $1.9 billion in cash and investments as of June 30, which gives the company room to wait.

NuScale stock is still down 57% year to date (YTD). NuScale faces another key moment when its upcoming Q3 2026 earnings report provides fresh detail on ENTRA1 and TVA progress.

Bulls can point to NuScale’s certified design now moving into physical production with an experienced manufacturer; the bears can point to a company that still lacks a paying customer for its modules and a stock that remains deep in the red this year. The broader nuclear restart trade extends well beyond the small modular reactor names (we mapped five ways to play it, utilities and fuel included, in a free nuclear report here). Traders may prefer to keep their exposure smaller until the question of a binding module order resolves.

Contact [email protected] for any questions or corrections.
2026-10-29 18:16 4d ago
2026-10-29 12:55 4d ago
Michael Burry Says This 'Mall Dinosaur' Stock Could Double
BBW Build-A-Bear Workshop
FMP Stock News
Original source text
Michael Burry, the investor made famous by "The Big Short," has added one of retail’s most dismissed names to his portfolio.

In a Thursday morning post on his Substack, Cassandra Unchained, Burry said he rates Build-A-Bear Workshop Inc. (NYSE:BBW) a full 6% position in the low-to-mid $20s. He called the stock a "fat pitch" on valuation at $25.

Burry argued a buyout at 10x EBITDA would put the stock around $60 to $65 per share. Shares trade near $25, down from a closing high of $75.85 in September 2025.

BBW stock is climbing. See the chart and price action here. Cheap by Almost Any MeasureBuild-A-Bear trades at roughly 7x estimated 2026 earnings of about $3.50 per share, according to Burry. The company carries no financial debt, trades below 4x EBITDA and sits at less than 2x tangible book value. Its market cap is under $300 million, against EBITDA of roughly $80 million.

Burry compared the stock with toy wholesalers, which trade at up to 15x earnings despite weaker margins and returns on capital.

He also pointed to Pop Mart International Group Ltd. (HKEX:9992), which sells plush collectibles to adults and trades above 30x earnings. Build-A-Bear says teens and adults now make up 40% of its buyers.

Read Next

A Different Company Burry described a business rebuilt over more than a decade. In 2012, about 20% of stores lost money and 85% sat in traditional malls.

Management shortened leases, moved into tourist sites and small "concourse" stores, and signed partners such as Carnival Corp. (NYSE:CCL) and Landry’s, which pay for their own buildouts.

By 2021, at least 97% of North American stores were profitable, according to Burry. Maintenance capital spending now runs under $10 million a year.

Capital returns have been heavy. Buybacks and dividends from 2022 through 2025 total more than half the current market cap, and the share count has fallen 25% from its 2021 peak. Another $40.5 million remains authorized, or roughly 13% of the company at current prices.

The Bear Case Is RealBurry acknowledged the near-term pain. Second-quarter revenue fell 7.2% to $115 million, comparable store sales dropped 9.5% and gross margin slipped 335 basis points. 

Management cut full-year guidance for the second time this year, and the loss of a Walmart Inc. (NYSE:WMT) program erased growth in the commercial segment.

Tariffs on a supply chain concentrated in China and Vietnam have also weighed on results. New CEO Chris Hurt, who took over in June, has not bought shares in the open market, and Burry warned a "kitchen sink" quarter could still be ahead.

Read Next

Sizing the BetBurry said investors already heavy in consumer names should keep the position smaller. His own portfolio holds Deckers Outdoor Corp. (NYSE:DECK), Lululemon athletica inc. (NASDAQ:LULU), Sprouts Farmers Market Inc. (NASDAQ:SFM) and Birkenstock Holding plc (NYSE:BIRK).

He expects a couple more rough quarters from Build-A-Bear. Still, Burry sees parallels to 2000 through 2005, when bombed-out retail stocks turned into some of the market’s best performers.

Short sellers hold 26.68% of the BBW float, according to Benzinga Pro. Good news could move the stock fast.

BBW Stock Price Activity: Build-A-Bear stock was up 8.68% at $27.35 on Thursday, according to Benzinga Pro market data.

Photo: Shutterstock

Market News and Data brought to you by Benzinga APIs

© 2026 Benzinga.com. Benzinga does not provide investment advice. All rights reserved.
2026-10-29 18:16 4d ago
2026-10-29 13:20 4d ago
3 Quantum Computing Stocks to Buy Before They Soar in 2027
QUBT Quantum Computing
FMP Stock News
Original source text
Quantum computers can process certain tasks much faster than classical computers, but they're much larger, more expensive, and less accurate. That's why they're still primarily used for niche research projects at universities and government agencies.

But over the next decade, quantum systems should become smaller, cheaper, and more accurate -- and they could eventually be used for more mainstream computing applications. According to Fortune Business Insights, the quantum computing market could expand at a 33% CAGR from 2026 to 2034 as more industries adopt the technology.

Many quantum computing stocks reached record highs last year, but they pulled back this year as the Iran war, inflation, and the Fed's first interest rate hike in three years drove investors toward more conservative investments. Let's take a look at three of those beaten-down stocks -- IonQ (IONQ -2.44%), D-Wave Quantum (QBTS -1.95%), and Quantum Computing (QUBT -1.66%) -- and see why they might be worth buying before 2027.

Image source: Getty Images.

How does quantum computing work? Classical computers still use bits that must be either a 0 or a 1, but quantum computers use qubits that exist in a combination of both states until they are measured. That key difference enables quantum computers to explore a much wider range of probabilities per calculation.

To achieve that quantum state, conventional quantum computers move electron pairs through microscopic electrical circuits made of zero-resistance materials. However, these systems must be cryogenically cooled to prevent thermal noise from breaking the fragile quantum state.

How are these three companies approaching the market? Several tech giants, including IBM and Alphabet's Google, already produce those electron-driven systems. However, their massive refrigeration systems and low fidelity generally limit their real-world use.

IonQ produces smaller systems that are more accurate and don't require cryogenic cooling. Instead of focusing on electrons, its systems trap individual ions with tiny lasers to achieve a quantum state. It's already launched five commercial systems, which it mainly sells to government and research customers, as well as a cloud-based quantum computing service.

IONQ IonQ$31.64-$0.79 (-2.44%)

NYSE · As of 1:55 PM ET 10/29/26

D-Wave designs its own quantum processing units (QPUs) and quantum systems. It uses the same superconducting electron circuits as IBM and Google, so its systems must be cryogenically cooled. Still, it's carving out a niche in quantum annealing services -- which run specific processes -- including workflows, supply chains, and logistics -- to find the lowest-energy mathematical solutions. It identifies the processes that require the least energy as the most efficient ones, enabling it to act as a quantum-powered "efficiency expert".

QBTS D-Wave Quantum$11.54-$0.23 (-1.95%)

NASDAQ · As of 1:51 PM ET 10/29/26

Quantum Computing, also known as QCI, develops photonic chips -- which use particles of light rather than electrons or ions -- for quantum systems. Photonic chips can operate normally at room temperature and be manufactured in conventional chip fabs with some specialized equipment, making them potentially more scalable and affordable than other types of chips. It ramped up production over the past year and now delivers its chips and components to a wide range of telecom, defense, industrial research, and AI networking customers.

$6.80-$0.12 (-1.66%)

NASDAQ · As of 1:52 PM ET 10/29/26

Why could these three stocks be worth buying today? At first glance, IonQ, D-Wave, and QCI all look expensive -- since they trade at 31x, 103x, and 56x their projected 2026 sales. However, that's because all three companies could grow like weeds over the next two years as they secure more government and enterprise contracts.

Revenue Growth (Estimated)

2026

2027

2028

IonQ

250%

78%

29%

D-Wave Quantum

73%

90%

84%

Quantum Computing

4,032%

86%

109%

Data source: Marketscreener.

Looking further ahead, IonQ, D-Wave, and QCI trade at 13x, 30x, and 14x their projected 2028 sales, respectively. So even though these companies should remain unprofitable for the foreseeable future, they could still be deeply undervalued relative to their long-term growth potential if the quantum computing market expands over the next few decades.

Today, many investors are likely avoiding these three stocks because they're concerned about elevated interest rates and Treasury yields, which make unprofitable, speculative growth stocks less appealing. But if you expect those headwinds to dissipate next year, it could be a great time to accumulate these early movers in the nascent quantum computing market.
2026-10-29 18:14 4d ago
2026-10-29 11:32 4d ago
Polkadot trades below $1, down 98% from all time high despite ETF and stablecoin launch
DOT Polkadot
CoinGecko News
Original source text
Polkadot’s native token DOT dipped below $1 this week, trading at $0.98 at 10:23 UTC on October 29, 2026, based on CoinGecko data. This price marks a steep decline of approximately 98% from its peak of $54.98 in November 2021. Over the last year, DOT has dropped 67.7% and currently holds a market capitalization of $1.68 billion, placing it 56th among major cryptocurrencies.

Persistent Weakness and Recent DevelopmentsAlthough the broader crypto market showed a neutral sentiment according to the Crypto Fear & Greed Index, which read 51 on October 29, analysts have identified DOT’s price weakness as specific to the token. A recent report described DOT as “four times weaker than the field.”

The past twelve months have seen DOT’s price persistently decline, with perpetual contracts on exchanges such as Phemex closing lower for seven consecutive periods. By late October, DOT reached $0.98, its lowest since mid-September, after a brief rally toward $1.27 earlier in the month failed to hold.

Technical indicators reinforce the bearish picture, with DOT trading beneath its 7-day ($1.02), 20-day ($1.11), 50-day ($1.13), and 200-day ($1.04) simple moving averages. Chart analysts often view these averages as resistance until a strong move reverses the trend.

CoinGecko data recorded DOT at $0.9848 on October 29, 2026, with 1.71 billion DOT in circulation out of a maximum capped supply of 2.1 billion, following a significant 53.6% annual issuance reduction.

Issuance Reduction, Stablecoin Launch, and ETF ActivityIn October, Polkadot implemented a sharp cut in its annual token issuance, lowering inflation by 53.6% and capping total supply at 2.1 billion. Around 81% of the supply is already circulating, easing some selling pressure due to reduced token creation. However, analysts suggested that lower supply alone does not drive new demand for DOT.

Polkadot also launched its first native stablecoin, dotUSD, on October 8 via OpenGov Referendum 1944. During the first phase, dotUSD is minted 1:1 against USDT, with a DOT-collateralized version planned for the future. Meanwhile, Asset Hub and Bridge Hub began running runtime 2.5.1, with Asset Hub now holding over 1.7 billion DOT.

Interest from institutional investors has remained limited. The 21Shares Polkadot ETF, which became effective after SEC approval in March 2026 and added staking services through Figment in May, has seen minimal trading. As of October, the ETF held 0.54% of DOT’s circulating supply and recorded only five active trading days since launch.

CoinMarketCap interpreted the ETF’s small share of total supply as an indicator of weak institutional interest in DOT.

For those seeking to actively track Polkadot’s sharp price swings and monitor the effect of ETF activity on DOT’s performance, CryptoAppsy’s real-time charts and coin-specific news can provide timely alerts during periods of heightened volatility. These features offer practical insights as traders evaluate key support and resistance levels for DOT.

Key Price Levels, Future Scenarios, and RisksDOT’s all-time low stands at $0.727, about 26% below the current price. After ending 2025 at $1.789, DOT’s value has fallen 43.54% into late October 2026. Looking ahead, scenario-based projections for year-end 2026 place DOT in a bearish range of $0.73 to $0.90, a base case between $0.90 and $1.15, and a bullish scenario of $1.15 to $1.53. Most external forecasts from sources such as Cryptopolitan and CoinCodex fall within or just above these brackets, while priceprediction.net offers a notably higher target of $5.03.

Risks to these outlooks include ongoing volatility—DOT’s loss of 67.7% in one year illustrates the token’s vulnerability. There is also execution risk regarding the JAM (Join-Accumulate Machine) upgrade, which remains without a confirmed mainnet launch date, pushing potential implementation to 2027 or later. Stablecoin adoption, smart contract dependencies, regulatory shifts, and weak ETF traction may further influence price trends.

The Bit Journal’s assumptions for the bearish scenario anticipate further downside if the upgrade schedule slips and institutional demand remains low. The base case sees DOT trading near its current moving averages, with gradual upside if ecosystem features such as Asset Hub and dotUSD gain traction. The bullish view requires a prompt JAM rollout, a wider dotUSD use backed by DOT collateral, and a meaningful increase in ETF inflows. Even under the most optimistic outlook, DOT remains well below its historical peak.
2026-10-29 18:14 4d ago
2026-10-29 13:57 4d ago
One letter could revive Gold's peace trade
GOLD Zlato
FMP Forex News
Original source text
Gold has gained on the biggest steps toward a US-Iran deal, because peace pulls Oil down and takes Federal Reserve hikes off the table. US Vice President JD Vance has written to Tehran in the most senior outreach in months, with US strikes possible in November.

The Iran war has hurt Gold, and major steps toward ending it have helped it. The war began on February 28 with Gold above $5,200, and the metal has lost close to a quarter of its value since. Vice President JD Vance has now sent the most senior US outreach to Tehran in months. It's a letter to Mohsen Rezaei, the secretary of Iran's Supreme National Security Council, proposing talks as soon as the week of November 3.

The Wall Street Journal, which first reported the letter, also reported that Washington has told Gulf allies to prepare for a possible brief, heavy round of strikes after the November 3 midterm elections. The letter and the strike plan share a week, and Gold's next big move depends on which of them gets there first.

How a war took a quarter off GoldThe war shut the Strait of Hormuz. Brent crude was about $71 a barrel the day before it began and has been above $100 on 91 of the 167 trading days since, according to prices from the US Energy Information Administration (EIA). The US Consumer Price Index (CPI) rose 3.7% in the year to September, and the Federal Reserve (Fed) raised its rate to 3.75%-4.00% on September 16, its first hike of this cycle.

That is how an Oil shock reaches a metal nobody burns. Gold pays no interest, so every rise in what cash and bonds pay makes it costlier to hold. Futures give a December 9 hike roughly an 83% chance, according to the CME FedWatch tool, and make three more hikes by June 2027 the most likely path. The 10-year Treasury yield after inflation is 2.67%, and Gold's yield is zero.

Peace headlines have lifted Gold all yearWashington's 15-point plan to end the war was reported on March 24, and the next day Gold rose almost 3% at one point and held at 0.7%. It lost 2.8% on March 26, when Iran rejected the plan. The ceasefire announced on April 7 took almost 12% off Brent in a day, and Gold jumped more than 3% on April 8 before giving most of it back. The agreement to halt the war added 2.2% on June 15.

The pattern can run the other way, too. Gold lost as much as 2% on July 8, when President Donald Trump said the ceasefire was over and Oil jumped. Gold is sold as insurance against war, and in 2026 it has paid out on the ceasefires.

Peace doesn't finish the job on its own. During the summer ceasefire, Brent fell to around $70, and Gold still made its 2026 low near $3,950 at the end of June, because the Fed's June projections had already pencilled in hikes for the inflation the war had produced. The peace trade lifts Gold on the day, and it only lasts if Oil falls far enough for traders to stop pricing a Fed hike.

The letter has a date attached, and so do the strikesQatari mediators passed the letter to Rezaei on October 25, according to The New York Times. It proposes a meeting led on the US side by Vice President Vance, as in June's talks in Switzerland, with Iran's nuclear programme on the table from the start. The proposed venues are Qatar or Turkey, and the earliest suggested date is the week of the midterms.

Tehran hasn't replied in public. On Wednesday, a senior Iranian official denied that Qatar had put forward a new proposal and called its ideas unacceptable, while Iran's Foreign Minister Abbas Araghchi said Iran was still giving diplomacy a chance. President Trump has described the letter as about medical supplies, though the Wall Street Journal reported that he sent it to explore restarting talks.

The letter hasn't done much for Gold yet. Brent rose Wednesday, the day the letter was reported, and Gold fell because the two Fed officials who voted for an immediate hike outweighed the outreach.

Four highs since August, each one lowerGold has given back its entire August rally, and each subsequent high has stopped below the last: near $4,700 in late August, $4,400 in late September, $4,200 in mid-October, and just under $4,100 after the Fed's decision. It broke below $4,100 on October 22 and has held above the summer low since, and the bounce into the Fed got it back to that broken level for a single session.

The daily Stochastic Relative Strength Index (Stoch RSI), a momentum gauge, climbed from the bottom of its range in late September and turned down as the Fed met, so the bounce had run out of push before the two hike votes arrived. Gold is trading below both its 50-day and 200-day averages, and the 50-day, near $4,200, has been under the 200-day since early October. The trigger is the summer low near $3,950.

A meeting date or a strike dateIf Rezaei answers and a Vance-led meeting sets a date, Oil is likely to fall first, as it did in April, and the odds of a December hike would follow. That gives Gold room to get back above $4,100, the level it broke on October 22, and toward its 50-day average near $4,200.

If the letter goes unanswered and the strikes go ahead after November 3, Brent is likely to head back toward its October highs, and the December hike would be nearly certain. A daily close below $3,950 would then put Gold at a new low for the year.

The observable is a meeting date, not a letter. If a date is set and Gold still can't climb back over $4,100, the peace trade is gone, and Gold is trading on the Fed alone. The Fed's next meeting is on December 9, and the talks don't have a date yet.
2026-10-29 18:13 4d ago
2026-10-29 13:11 4d ago
BigBear.ai vs. Booz Allen: Which Government AI Stock is Better Now?
BBAI BigBear.ai Holdings
FMP Stock News
Original source text
Key Takeaways BigBear.ai's Q3 revenue jumped 31% to $43.6 million, while backlog climbed 22% sequentially to $330 million.Booz Allen raised fiscal 2027 adjusted EPS guidance to $6.50-$6.70, backed by a $40.9 billion backlog.BBAI faces persistent losses, while BAH's 75% ROE and discounted valuation strengthen its investment case.
BigBear.ai Holdings, Inc. (BBAI - Free Report) and Booz Allen Hamilton Holding Corporation (BAH - Free Report) operate in overlapping markets centered on U.S. national security, defense technology, Artificial Intelligence (AI), cybersecurity and government technology services. Both help government agencies use advanced technology to improve intelligence, strengthen security and support mission-critical decisions.

BigBear.ai is a specialized AI and decision-intelligence technology provider, with additional exposure to travel and trade, supply-chain operations, computer vision and digital identity. Meanwhile, Booz Allen is a broader advanced-technology and government solutions company, spanning national security, civil government and commercial customers, with substantial consulting, engineering, cybersecurity and defense technology capabilities.

Let's dive deep and compare the two stocks' fundamentals to determine which is the better investment now.

The Case for BigBear.ai StockNew contract wins and a growing backlog provide visibility into BigBear.ai's potential future demand. Growing demand for AI and analytics across defense, intelligence, border security and civilian agencies is creating numerous opportunities for the company. Since the second quarter of 2026, BBAI has announced more than 25 new contracts representing more than $225 million in total contract value, including government recompetes and classified national-security awards. Its backlog increased 22% sequentially to $330 million at the end of the third quarter. The company also added customers such as the FBI, U.S. Coast Guard, NASA, the Department of Energy and the Department of Veterans Affairs.

BBAI reported third-quarter 2026 revenues of $43.6 million, up 31% year over year, marking its third consecutive quarter of growth. Management raised full-year revenue guidance to $150-$165 million, with the midpoint implying approximately 23% growth over 2025. The stronger outlook suggests recent contract wins and demand for secure AI solutions are beginning to translate into sales. Revenue growth also accelerated sequentially during the quarter, strengthening management’s confidence heading into year-end and 2027.

Besides, differentiated secure-AI capabilities offer another positive for BigBear.ai. Its model-agnostic approach allows customers to access multiple AI models and build workflows while handling sensitive information in secure or disconnected environments. The company also brings mission expertise and a security-cleared workforce, attributes that can be difficult for less-specialized competitors to replicate. Beyond national security, its digital-twin and predictive-analytics offerings serve critical infrastructure and healthcare customers. Almost $400 million in cash and investments give management resources to pursue product development and carefully selected acquisitions, provided these investments generate attractive returns.

However, persistent losses and negative adjusted EBITDA remain important risks for BigBear.ai. The company recorded a third-quarter 2026 net loss of $91.9 million against net income in the year-earlier period. Adjusted EBITDA was still negative at $9.1 million, showing that the business has not yet reached operating profitability on this measure. Selling, general and administrative expenses also increased, partly due to Ask Sage amortization, higher labor and headcount, and sales and marketing spending. Investors need evidence that revenue growth can eventually produce sustainable profits and stronger cash generation.

The Case for Booz Allen StockBooz Allen’s recent earnings performance and higher profit guidance support a positive investment case despite a challenging revenue environment. In the second quarter of fiscal 2027, adjusted earnings per share increased 18.1% year over year, with adjusted EBITDA margin also improving modestly, reflecting the company’s ability to protect profitability amid revenue pressures. Management raised its fiscal 2027 adjusted EPS guidance to $6.50-$6.70 from $6.00-$6.35, signaling confidence in execution and earnings resilience. Continued cost discipline and an improving technology-focused business mix could support earnings growth, although revenue conversion remains important.

BAH’s substantial backlog and resilient national security business provide visibility into future opportunities. Total backlog reached approximately $40.9 billion at the end of the second quarter of fiscal 2027, up 1.9% year over year. Demand is supported by defense modernization, geopolitical tensions, intelligence requirements and the need for advanced capabilities at the tactical edge. These factors position Booz Allen to compete for complex government technology programs. Strong backlog and funded awards could help offset weakness in civilian markets, provided contracts convert into revenues as expected.

Booz Allen’s investments in cybersecurity, AI and defense technology could create additional growth opportunities beyond traditional consulting services. The company is developing its Vellox agentic cybersecurity suite, including Guile, which is designed to counter AI-enabled attacks in real time and has entered private beta with government and commercial customers. Management also cited strong demand for Zero Trust capabilities and cybersecurity solutions across government and commercial markets. The acquisition of Ultra I&C Mission Solutions expands its portfolio of software-centric, hardware-enabled defense products and adds an established customer base. By combining proprietary technology with its security expertise and mission relationships, Booz Allen aims to build more scalable offerings.

However, BAH’s financial flexibility warrants attention as it invests in acquisitions and new technology capabilities. The balance sheet reflected approximately $4.4 billion in debt as of Sept. 30, 2026, with net leverage rising to 3.3 times from 2.5 times a year earlier. Recent acquisitions have contributed to Booz Allen’s strategic expansion but also increased integration and capital-allocation demands. If revenue growth remains subdued or expected acquisition benefits take longer to emerge, elevated leverage could limit financial flexibility and increase pressure to sustain cash generation.

Stock Performance & Valuation Trends: Clearing the Picture?As witnessed from the chart below, shares of Booz Allen have outperformed those of BigBear.ai over the past six months.

Image Source: Zacks Investment Research

Considering valuation, over the last five years, BigBear.ai has been trading above Booz Allen on a forward 12-month price-to-sales (P/S) ratio basis.

Image Source: Zacks Investment Research

Overall, from these technical indicators, it can be deduced that BBAI stock offers a declining trend with a premium valuation, while BAH stock offers an improving growth trend with a discounted valuation.

Earnings Estimate Trends Are Poles ApartThe Zacks Consensus Estimate for BBAI’s bottom line for 2026 and 2027 indicates losses per share of 27 cents and 16 cents, respectively, which have remained unchanged over the past 60 days. However, the estimated figures for 2026 and 2027 imply year-over-year growth of 67.1% and 40.7%, respectively.

BBAI’s EPS Trend

Image Source: Zacks Investment Research

The Zacks Consensus Estimate for BAH’s fiscal 2027 and fiscal 2028 earnings has trended upward in the past seven days to $6.51 per share and $6.83 per share, respectively. The estimated figures for fiscal 2027 imply flat year-over-year growth, while the same for fiscal 2028 indicates year-over-year improvement of 4.8%.

BAH’s EPS Trend

Image Source: Zacks Investment Research

Return on Equity (ROE) of BBAI & BAH StocksBooz Allen’s trailing 12-month ROE of 75% significantly exceeds BigBear.ai's negative average, underscoring its efficiency in generating shareholder returns.

Image Source: Zacks Investment Research

Which Stock Has More Upside Potential: BBAI Stock or BAH Stock?BigBear.ai offers substantial growth potential through new government contracts, expanding backlog and specialized secure-AI platforms. Its differentiated capabilities in intelligence, defense and border security, alongside adequate liquidity, could support expansion. However, persistent operating losses, negative adjusted EBITDA, rising expenses and uncertain cash generation remain significant concerns.

Meanwhile, Booz Allen offers a stronger financial foundation, supported by substantial backlog, resilient defense demand and improving earnings expectations. Its investments in cybersecurity, AI and defense technology could create additional growth opportunities, while cost discipline supports profitability. However, elevated debt, acquisition integration challenges and subdued revenue growth could constrain financial flexibility.

Overall, Booz Allen stock appears to be the more compelling choice for investors seeking comparatively stronger fundamentals and greater earnings visibility. Its improving earnings outlook, established government relationships and superior profitability outweigh BigBear.ai stock’s more speculative growth opportunity. As both stocks currently carry a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold), investors considering either stock may favor BAH stock while waiting for clearer evidence of durable profitability from BBAI stock. You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.
2026-10-29 18:13 4d ago
2026-10-29 12:06 4d ago
Equinor Unveils Karsto Robotics Centre to Target Offshore Savings
EQNR Equinor
FMP Stock News
Original source text
Key Takeaways Equinor's KNARR center will test underwater robots and autonomous vessels to improve offshore efficiency.EQNR targets annual savings of hundreds of millions of Norwegian kroner via robotics & vessel optimization.EQNR and Gassco invested NOK 16 million in KNARR, which offers subsea testing at depths of up to 250 meters.
Equinor ASA (EQNR - Free Report) opened the Karsto Marine Robotics Centre, or KNARR, on Oct. 28, 2026, to test and develop technology for offshore operations. The facility supports the company’s efforts to lower operating expenses and improve the efficiency of its existing energy infrastructure.

Robotics Offers Cost-Saving Opportunities for EQNREquinor sees potential annual savings of several hundred million Norwegian kroner from underwater robots and autonomous vessels. Assigning smaller tasks to drones allows the company to reserve larger vessels for more demanding work. Realizing these savings would support EQNR’s profitability and operating cash flow.

Operating Infrastructure Supports Testing for EQNRKNARR is located at the Karsto processing plant in Tysvaer, Norway. Its connection to an operating facility allows developers to test equipment around existing subsea structures, pipelines and power cables. This provides practical operating experience before technology is deployed more widely.

EQNR’s Safer Maintenance Supports OperationsThe center will support solutions for inspection, environmental monitoring and maintenance of offshore installations. Using robots for these activities reduces workers’ exposure to risk. Improved monitoring gives Equinor more information for maintenance decisions, supporting safe and efficient production.

EQNR’s Sensor Testing Helps Assess EquipmentThe three test areas offer water depths of 25, 140 and 250 meters. The facility has three kilometers of subsea cable and associated electronics for extended sensor testing. These resources support the assessment of technologies such as distributed acoustic sensing under operating conditions.

EQNR’s Shared Investment Supports DevelopmentEQNR and Gassco have allocated NOK 16 million to establish KNARR, with scope for expanding its functions. The center will be available across maritime industries, allowing suppliers and research groups to test equipment and work with industry partners on practical applications.

EQNR’s Cost Targets Remain the Investment FocusKNARR’s financial relevance lies in its contribution to Equinor’s goal of significantly reducing operating costs by 2035. More efficient inspection and vessel use offer potential savings across offshore operations.

Successful testing, wider deployment and measurable expense reductions will enable the company to boost earnings and increase investor appeal.

EQNR Zacks Rank & Other Key PicksEquinor currently sports a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy).

Other top-ranked stocks in the energy sector are Antero Resources Corporation (AR - Free Report) , Eni S.p.A. (E - Free Report) and EOG Resources, Inc. (EOG - Free Report) . Eni currently sports a Zacks Rank #1, while Antero Resources and EOG carry a Zacks Rank #2 (Buy) each. You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank stocks here.

Antero Resources, Eni and EOG have a presence in upstream operations, making their business models sensitive to fluctuations in commodity prices.
2026-10-29 18:11 4d ago
2026-10-29 12:41 4d ago
SIMO Q3 Earnings Beat Estimates on Robust Ferri & SSD Sales
SIMO Silicon Motion Technology
FMP Stock News
Original source text
Key Takeaways SIMO's Q3 earnings jumped 335% as revenues surged 131%, beating consensus estimates on both fronts.SSD controller sales rose 55-60%, while Ferri & Boot Drive sales soared 2,580-2,585% year over year.SIMO expects Q4 revenues of $588M-$616M, with gross margins of 54-55% and operating margins of 36-37%.
Silicon Motion Technology Corporation (SIMO - Free Report) reported strong third-quarter 2026 results, with both the top and bottom lines surpassing the Zacks Consensus Estimate. Non-GAAP earnings of $4.35 per American depositary share (ADS) increased 335% year over year and beat the consensus estimate of $3.30 by 31.82%.

Revenues surged 131% year over year to approximately $560 million, exceeding the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $533 million by 5.07%. Growth was supported by robust demand for SSD controllers and Ferri & Boot Drive solutions, with the latter witnessing a remarkable 2,580-2,585% year-over-year sales increase.

SIMO's Net Income ImprovesOn a GAAP basis, net income increased to $65.3 million or $1.91 per ADS from $39.1 million or $1.16 per ADS in the year-ago quarter. However, GAAP earnings declined sequentially from $136.1 million or $3.99 per ADS, primarily reflecting a $78 million investment loss compared with a substantial investment gain in the preceding quarter.

Non-GAAP net income climbed to $149.2 million from $33.8 million in the prior-year quarter. Sequentially, adjusted net income improved from $83.1 million, reflecting higher sales volumes and improved operating profitability across the company's storage controller and solutions businesses.

Silicon Motion's Revenues Gain on Storage DemandQuarterly revenues increased to $560.2 million from $242 million in the year-ago quarter. Sequentially, sales improved 24% from $451 million, driven by strong momentum in enterprise and edge SSD controllers, automotive storage solutions and enterprise boot drive products.

SSD controller sales increased 55-60% year over year and 20-25% sequentially, benefiting from expanding demand for edge and enterprise storage applications. Sales of embedded Multi-Media Card and Universal Flash Storage (eMMC+UFS) controllers rose 35-40% year over year but declined 10-15% sequentially.

Ferri & Boot Drive solutions sales increased 75-80% sequentially, supported by rapid adoption of automotive, edge artificial intelligence (AI) and enterprise boot drive solutions. Management highlighted growing contributions from its MonTitan enterprise and AI controllers as the company expands beyond traditional consumer storage markets.

SIMO's Margins Expand Despite Higher CostsNon-GAAP gross profit increased to $300.7 million from $117.8 million in the year-ago quarter. Gross margin expanded to 53.7% from 48.7%, reflecting improved profitability alongside strong revenue growth. Sequentially, gross margin improved from 50.2%.

Non-GAAP operating expenses increased to $120.7 million from $79.5 million a year ago. GAAP research and development expenses rose to $115.8 million from $69.5 million, reflecting the company's continued investments in storage controller technologies.

Non-GAAP operating income surged to $180 million from $38.3 million in the prior-year quarter. Operating margin expanded to 32.1% from 15.8%, highlighting the benefits of increased scale and a growing contribution from higher-value storage products.

Silicon Motion's Cash Flow and LiquidityAs of Sept. 30, 2026, Silicon Motion had cash and cash equivalents of $845.9 million compared with $74.4 million at the end of June. Cash, cash equivalents and restricted cash totaled $953.6 million, reflecting proceeds from the company's convertible senior notes offering.

Operating activities utilized $256.1 million during the quarter, compared with cash generation of $26.9 million in the year-ago period. Capital expenditures totaled $23 million, including $20.1 million for equipment, software, design tools and other routine purchases and $2.9 million for building construction.

SIMO's Capital Initiatives and Dividend GrowthDuring August 2026, Silicon Motion completed a $1.15 billion offering of 0% convertible senior notes due 2031. The company received approximately $1.13 billion in proceeds and repaid $59.2 million in bank loans during the third quarter.

The board also declared an annual cash dividend of $2.30 per ADS, representing a 15% increase. The dividend will be paid in quarterly installments of 57.5 cents per ADS, with the first payment scheduled for Nov. 19, 2026.

Silicon Motion's Outlook Signals Continued MomentumFor fourth-quarter 2026, management expects revenues between $588 million and $616 million, representing sequential growth of 5-10% and year-over-year growth of 111-121%. Non-GAAP gross margin is projected between 54% and 55%, while non-GAAP operating margin is expected between 36% and 37%.

Management expects continued momentum from enterprise and AI storage applications, supported by its expanding SSD controller portfolio and Ferri product offerings. Despite rising NAND flash prices and pricing pressures in certain consumer markets, the company expects record annual revenues in 2026, representing growth of more than 100% year over year.

Zacks RankSIMO currently has a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold). You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.

Upcoming ReleasesArista Networks Inc. (ANET - Free Report) is scheduled to release third-quarter 2026 earnings on Nov. 3. The Zacks Consensus Estimate for earnings is pegged at $1.08 per share, suggesting a growth of 44% from the year-ago reported figure.

Arista has a long-term earnings growth expectation of 22.8%. Arista delivered an average earnings surprise of 8.9% in the last four reported quarters.

Akamai Technologies, Inc. (AKAM - Free Report) is slated to release third-quarter 2026 earnings on Nov. 5. The Zacks Consensus Estimate for earnings is pegged at $1.67 per share, indicating a 10.2% decline from the year-ago reported figure.

Akamai has a long-term earnings growth expectation of 5.9%. Akamai delivered an average earnings surprise of 4.8% in the last four reported quarters.

GLOBALFOUNDRIES Inc. (GFS - Free Report) is set to release third-quarter 2026 earnings on Nov. 4. The Zacks Consensus Estimate for earnings is pegged at 51 cents per share, implying a rise of 24.4% from the year-ago reported figure.

GLOBALFOUNDRIES has a long-term earnings growth expectation of 21.2%. GFS delivered an average earnings surprise of 10.9% in the last four reported quarters.
2026-10-29 18:11 4d ago
2026-10-29 13:43 4d ago
Harrow's Top Two Drugs Alone Can Justify Its Current Valuation
HROW Harrow Health
FMP Stock News
Original source text
SummaryHarrow trades at a 52-week low due to management miscommunication and short-term revenue volatility, but its fundamentals remain robust.Vevye and Iheezo, Harrow's flagship drugs, both address large, underpenetrated markets and are positioned for significant growth as coverage expands and pricing stabilizes.Temporary headwinds, including inventory dynamics and coverage transitions, have obscured accelerating prescription trends and pricing tailwinds expected to materialize in H2 and beyond.DCF analysis suggests Vevye and Iheezo alone justify a 40% higher share price, under conservative growth assumptions, with additional upside from other branded drugs and an established distribution network.FabrikaCr/iStock via Getty Images

Harrow (HROW) has been a frustrating stock to own recently; management's inability to manage expectations has resulted in Harrow missing consensus estimates 5 times in the past 8 quarters. After committing, during the March 2, 2026, earnings call, to be more

29 Followers

Analyst’s Disclosure: I/we have a beneficial long position in the shares of HROW either through stock ownership, options, or other derivatives. I wrote this article myself, and it expresses my own opinions. I am not receiving compensation for it. I have no business relationship with any company whose stock is mentioned in this article.

Seeking Alpha's Disclosure: Past performance is no guarantee of future results. No recommendation or advice is being given as to whether any investment is suitable for a particular investor. Any views or opinions expressed above may not reflect those of Seeking Alpha as a whole. Seeking Alpha is not a licensed securities dealer, broker or US investment adviser or investment bank. Our analysts are third party authors that include both professional investors and individual investors who may not be licensed or certified by any institute or regulatory body.
2026-10-29 18:09 4d ago
2026-10-29 08:58 4d ago
Uniswap Adds 13,137 New Addresses in Its Biggest Growth Spike Since 2020
UNI Uniswap
CoinGecko News
Original source text
Uniswap Adds 13,137 New Addresses in Its Biggest Growth Spike Since 2020
2026-10-29 18:09 4d ago
2026-10-29 10:43 4d ago
Uniswap Breaks Network Activity Record: UNI Price Rises! Here Are the Details
UNI Uniswap
CoinGecko News
Original source text
Decentralized cryptocurrency exchange Uniswap (UNI) has reached two significant milestones in network usage. Daily active addresses have reached their highest level in the past year, while newly created addresses have seen the strongest increase since September 2020.

According to shared data, the number of daily active addresses on the Uniswap network has risen to 14,591. During the same period, 13,137 new UNI addresses were created, marking the highest network growth in approximately six years.

The increase in network activity followed technical improvements made to the Uniswap ecosystem.

The Aggregator Hooks feature enables the routing of external liquidity through the Uniswap v4 infrastructure, while the VolatilePair Hooks enhancement expanded the scope of dynamic pricing mechanisms.

Additionally, the planned OP Enterprise upgrade for Uniswap’s second-layer network, Unichain, is expected to take place on October 29th.

With the activity in the ecosystem, signs of recovery have also been observed in the UNI price. While the token is trading around $7.25, the $7 level stands out as a critical support in the technical view.

According to the analysis, the fact that the UNI price remains above $7 and the number of active addresses maintains high levels could support the possibility of a continuation of the upward trend.

In upward movements, the $7.50 level is being watched as the first significant resistance and for confirmation of the strengthening momentum.

It is believed that if this level is surpassed, the $8 region could come back into focus.

Conversely, the drop in the UNI price below $7 and the significant decrease in network activity may indicate that the increase in end-users is a temporary trend rather than sustainable growth.

While current data points to a strong increase in Uniswap usage, there is no certainty that this will translate into a long-term price hike.

*This is not investment advice.

Follow our Telegram and X account now for exclusive news, analytics and on-chain data!
2026-10-29 18:09 4d ago
2026-10-29 14:16 4d ago
Uniswap’s Token Jar lets apps collect fees in a single token of their choice
UNI Uniswap
CoinGecko News
Original source text
The TJAR fee conversion tool, first built for the Uniswap Protocol, is now open to other apps, and Robinhood is already using it

Uniswap has opened up its Token Jar, known as TJAR, to the wider crypto app ecosystem. It is an onchain tool that takes the jumble of tokens an app earns in fees and turns them into the one token the team actually wants.

The pitch is simple. Instead of ending up with a junk drawer of assets, an app can collect its fees in stablecoins, its own token, or whatever it prefers.

How the Token Jar works
Crypto apps face a version of this every day. Users pay fees in whatever tokens they happen to be trading, so revenue arrives scattered across many different assets.

TJAR is Uniswap’s answer to that sprawl. An app sends its incoming fees into a Token Jar contract, where they pile up.

From there, searchers compete to convert the accumulated assets into the app’s chosen token. Searchers are third parties hunting for profitable opportunities onchain, and here they handle the swapping work.

Setup is designed to be minimal. Deploying a Token Jar takes a single transaction, which configures the target token, the price settings, and the address where converted funds should be delivered.

Those settings are not carved in stone by default. Teams can adjust them later, or they can permanently lock them if they want the configuration fixed for good.

From Uniswap plumbing to public infrastructure
TJAR did not start life as a product for other teams. It was originally built specifically for the Uniswap Protocol, handling fee conversion for Uniswap itself.

The original Token Jar has already seen meaningful use. It processed over $15.3 million in conversions from Uniswap-related activity in the previous month alone.

The system is currently live on seven blockchain networks. Uniswap has indicated that more expansions are planned.

The most recognizable early adopter is Robinhood. The brokerage uses TJAR to convert the fees it earns through the Uniswap API into stablecoins, specifically USDC and USDG.

What this means for builders and the broader market
For developers, the biggest change is that fee conversion no longer has to be a custom engineering project. Teams that would otherwise build and maintain their own swapping logic can plug into existing infrastructure instead.

The choice of target token also opens up different strategies. An app that collects fees in stablecoins gets predictable revenue it can budget around, which is the route Robinhood took.

An app that collects fees in its own token is making a different bet. It gets steady accumulation of that asset, which some teams may prefer for their own economic design.

For now, Uniswap has taken a tool that already handled over $15.3 million in monthly conversions for its own protocol and made it available to everyone else.

Disclosure: This article was edited by Estefano Gomez. For more information on how we create and review content, see our Editorial Policy.
2026-10-29 18:09 4d ago
2026-10-29 14:33 4d ago
THE BLOCK: Uniswap Labs opens fee conversion tool TJAR to apps, starting with Robinhood
UNI Uniswap
CoinGecko News
Original source text
TJAR lets teams choose which token they receive as fee revenue. Robinhood is the first integration partner, with others to follow, Uniswap Labs said.

Uniswap Labs has launched an open-source fee conversion tool called TJAR, naming Robinhood as its first integration partner.

Uniswap Labs said apps can end up holding thousands of tokens from the fees they collect across chains. Teams have usually had to build their own infrastructure to convert those holdings into a few chosen tokens.

"TJAR replaces that infrastructure with an open market. Apps deposit their fees into a Token Jar. Searchers compete to convert them, and the app automatically receives fees in its chosen token," Uniswap Labs said.

Token Jar was originally built for Uniswap's protocol fees. Uniswap Labs said it handled over $15.3 million in conversions in September and is now available through TJAR for other apps to use.

Converting the fees The app chooses a token it wants to receive and sets an amount. A searcher can pay that amount through a contract called a Releaser to collect assets from the jar, according to Uniswap's documentation.

The jar does not set a price for each token it holds, according to the documentation. Searchers decide whether to accept the trade, with payment going to the recipient chosen by the app.

Uniswap uses UNI for these payments and sends it to a burn address. Other apps can choose which token to receive and where to send it.

"Anyone can set up a token jar in a single transaction. You can change the token, price, and destination at any time, or choose to lock settings permanently," Uniswap Labs said.

Uniswap DAO governance can also set an optional protocol fee for TJAR. None is set at present, according to the documentation.

Robinhood integration Robinhood is the first integration partner for TJAR, Uniswap Labs said, adding that more integration partners would follow.

"Robinhood is already using TJAR across its supported chains for fees collected through the Uniswap API," Uniswap Labs said. "Fees are converted as they come in, and Robinhood receives fees from its jars in USDC and USDG."

Robinhood and Uniswap already work together.

Uniswap's trading protocols are live on Robinhood Chain, while its web app, wallet, and API support Robinhood Stock Tokens.

TJAR is live on seven chains, according to Uniswap Labs. The company said developers can access the code, deployment addresses, and audit reports.

The Funding newsletter:  Stay on top of the latest crypto VC funding and M&A deals, news, and trends with my free bi-monthly newsletter, The Funding. Sign up here!
2026-10-29 18:09 4d ago
2026-10-29 14:45 4d ago
Uniswap Labs Opens Fee Conversion Tool TJAR to Outside Apps, Robinhood Becomes First Integrator
UNI Uniswap USDC USD Coin
CoinGecko News
Original source text
Not financial or tax advice. PANews content is strictly educational and informational and is not investment advice, financial advice, tax advice, legal advice, or a solicitation to buy or sell any digital asset, security, or financial product. Do your own research and consult qualified advisers.

Disclosure. PANews may publish sponsored content, partner content, advertisements, affiliate links, event promotions, and market commentary involving Web3 projects, service providers, or financial products. PANews personnel, contributors, or affiliates may hold digital assets or other interests related to covered topics. See our Terms of Service.

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA.
2026-10-29 18:09 4d ago
2026-10-29 14:46 4d ago
Uniswap Labs opens its fee redemption tool TJAR to applications, with Robinhood as its first partner.
UNI Uniswap
CoinGecko News
Original source text
Uniswap Labs announced it is opening Token Jar, its former protocol fee management tool, as an open-source utility called TJAR to third-party applications, with Robinhood serving as the first integrated partner. Apps can deposit cross-chain collected fee tokens into Token Jar, where searchers compete to convert them, and the application automatically receives its selected token. Token Jar recorded over $15.3 million in conversion volume in September. For its own operations, Uniswap uses UNI for payments and sends tokens to a burn address; other applications can choose their own receiving token and address. Robinhood has already used TJAR for fees collected via the Uniswap API on its supported chains, converting the fees to USDC and USDG. TJAR is now live on seven blockchains, with developers able to access its code, deployment addresses, and audit reports. The Uniswap DAO can set an optional protocol fee for TJAR, which has not been charged to date. The two parties have a prior collaboration: Uniswap’s trading protocol is deployed on Robinhood Chain, and its web app, wallet, and API also support Robinhood’s stock tokens.

Relevant content

Canton plans to launch tokenized US stock trading as early as November 2, and is expected to become the first such case under the SEC's new rules.

Nasdaq-listed Canton Strategic Holdings (CNTN) announced an agreement with TSV, a permissioned tokenized securities trading platform on the Canton Network, to offer its common stock for trading in issuer-initiated tokenized form. The target launch date is as early as November 2, and the company expects this to become the first compliant tokenized onshore U.S. equities case under the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC)’s Innovation Exemption Framework. The tokenized shares are issued by Fairmint, an SEC-registered on-chain transfer agent that maintains ownership records, with holders entitled to the same rights as Nasdaq stockholders. The trading will run via the Tradecraft protocol as an automated market maker (AMM), enabling nearly 24/7 trading and atomic settlement. Participants must complete identity verification and sanctions screening. The issuer-initiated model avoids the objection and notification processes typical of third-party tokenization schemes.

2 hours ago

HYPE continues its rally, breaking through $97, and is just $1 away from hitting a new all-time high.

According to HTX market data, HYPE has continued its rally, breaking through the $97 mark, surging over 20% in 7 hours, and is only $1 away from hitting a new all-time high. Earlier news, Intercontinental Exchange (ICE), the parent company of the New York Stock Exchange, plans to partner with Trade.xyz to introduce perpetual contract products into the U.S. regulated market.

2 hours ago

Strategy Perpetual Preferred Stock (STRC) rises to $99.95.

Strategy’s third-quarter financial results are upcoming, and its perpetual preferred stock STRC has climbed to $99.95, its highest level in 165 days. STRC is designed to trade around $100 via a floating dividend mechanism. When STRC nears par value, the company can raise capital through at-the-market (ATM) share issuances to purchase bitcoin — a route the market commonly dubs the "bitcoin money printer". Previously, after STRC fell below par value, such ATM offerings were temporarily halted.

2 hours ago

Axis Robotics Responds to AXIS Token Sell-Off: Suspects Over-the-Counter (OTC) Counterparties Defaulted on Sell Orders, Team and Investor Tokens Remain Untouched

Axis Robotics has issued a statement addressing the massive on-chain sell-off of AXIS tokens that took place between October 28 and 29. The project clarified that a total of 835 million AXIS tokens—accounting for 83.5% of the total supply, held by its core team, investors, and other locked allocations—remain stored in a vesting contract co-managed with Binance, which is verifiable on-chain. No tokens from these locked pools will be unlocked before the 12-month cliff period, and the recent sell-off was not driven by the team or investors exiting positions. The project added that the sold tokens originated from the initial circulating supply outlined in its publicly released token economics, part of the ecosystem allocation. Given that some ecosystem recipients are not crypto-native users, the allocation was delivered via a single over-the-counter (OTC) counterparty under a written agreement with lock-up clauses. The sales were processed through exchange deposit routes and executed across hundreds of new addresses within hours of delivery. The project suspects the counterparty likely offloaded the tokens on the open market. Earlier, on-chain detective ZachXBT disclosed that insider addresses linked to Axis Robotics (AXIS) dumped tokens, triggering a roughly 40% plunge in the token’s price.

2 hours ago

The Canadian government and Nvidia have participated in Cohere's financing round, with the latter's valuation exceeding $20 billion.

Canadian AI model startup Cohere is undertaking a large-scale financing round, with a valuation of $20.5 billion — roughly triple its value a year ago. Cohere announced Thursday that it has completed the first tranche of this financing round, with a total expected size of up to $50 billion. It has secured investment commitments from backers including the Canadian government and NVIDIA, and the $6 billion investment from European retail giant Schwarz Group, previously disclosed, is also included. The Canadian government has agreed to invest up to $1.14 billion in Cohere. Canadian Prime Minister Mark Carney stated that Cohere plans to retain its headquarters in Canada and expects to build new computing infrastructure in the country by 2030, with an investment of around $1.2 billion. If the financing round is successfully completed, it will become the largest private financing in Canadian history, far exceeding previous records.

2 hours ago

Alphabet’s quarterly report filings disclose its AI exposure exceeds $1 trillion, with over one-third of the growth in its unfulfilled cloud contracts coming from joint ventures.

According to Bloomberg, Google parent company Alphabet's quarterly filing submitted on Thursday revealed artificial intelligence-related risk exposures not covered in the prior day's earnings call, and showed its AI risk exposure surpassed $1 trillion. Alphabet cited rapid growth in cloud service demand, with the expansion of its unfulfilled cloud contracts as evidence. Bloomberg noted that over a third of the growth in the quarter's unfulfilled cloud contracts came from a joint venture in which Alphabet holds a partial stake.

2 hours ago
2026-10-29 18:09 4d ago
2026-10-29 14:47 4d ago
CHAINWIRE: Uniswap Labs Releases TJAR, Permissionless Infrastructure for Onchain Fee Conversion
UNI Uniswap
CoinGecko News
Original source text
New York, United States, October 29th, 2026, Chainwire

Uniswap Labs today released TJAR, permissionless infrastructure that converts an app’s onchain fees into a single token. Robinhood is the first integration partner, with more coming soon.

Today, apps that charge a fee are paid in whatever tokens their user’s trade. Over time, that adds up to thousands of different tokens, across every chain they support. Typically, consolidating these holdings into a few chosen tokens has meant building custom conversion infrastructure.

TJAR replaces that infrastructure with an open market. Apps deposit their fees into a Token Jar. Searchers compete to convert them, and the app automatically receives fees in its chosen token.

The Token Jar framework was first built for Uniswap Protocol fees. In September, Token Jar handled more than $15.3M in conversions. TJAR lets any team use the same system for its own fees.

TJAR is now live on seven chains. Documentation, deployment addresses, and guides are available on the Uniswap Developer Platform.

About Uniswap Labs

Uniswap Labs is a core contributor to the Uniswap Protocol, the world’s largest decentralized exchange, with more than $4.7 trillion in all-time trading volume. Uniswap Labs builds products trusted by millions of users and leading financial institutions to access onchain liquidity, including the Uniswap Web App, Uniswap Wallet, Uniswap API, and UniswapX.

For more information, please visit https://app.uniswap.org
2026-10-29 18:09 4d ago
2026-10-29 15:32 4d ago
Uniswap launches TJAR for app fee conversion
UNI Uniswap
CoinGecko News
Original source text
On October 29, 2026, Uniswap launched TJAR, opening its Token Jar fee-conversion framework to other apps across seven chains. Apps collect fees in mixed assets and receive a chosen token when a searcher pays to release the jar’s holdings.

Robinhood already uses TJAR for fees collected through the Uniswap API and receives $USDC and $USDG, according to the announcement. Existing API integrators can direct fees into a jar by setting it as the fee recipient in their quote request. The framework also accepts fees from apps, hooks and other integrations.

Uniswap originally built the framework for its own protocol fees. It says the framework handled more than $15.3M in conversions last month. That figure covers activity before the product opened to other apps, not receipts generated by the launch.

A fixed payment releases selected assets The overview describes a pair of immutable contracts. The Token Jar holds incoming assets; the Releaser sets the payment needed to withdraw them. The operator chooses the payment token, threshold and destination. The jar holds balances without pricing its contents or maintaining a separate inventory.

A searcher names the assets it wants and submits a release transaction. The releaser sends the threshold payment to the operator’s chosen recipient. The jar then transfers its full balance of each named asset to the searcher’s recipient. The searcher receives the assets as they are and handles their subsequent conversion.

Selecting fewer assets costs the same threshold payment. Assets omitted from the list stay in the jar for a later searcher. A profitable release requires the selected holdings to be worth more than the payment and gas. The price stays fixed as balances accumulate, so searchers compete over the margin they will accept.

The deployment guide describes how the threshold affects collections. A high threshold produces fewer, larger releases and leaves more value waiting in the jar. A low threshold produces more frequent sweeps. Waiting exposes collected tokens to price fluctuations; frequent sweeps can lose fee value when incoming assets overshoot the threshold.

Operators control the terms and the exit Anyone can deploy a paired jar and releaser through a single Factory transaction. The Factory configures the pair, transfers ownership to the chosen owner and appoints an optional configuration setter. It retains no authority over the contracts it deploys.

The jar owner controls which releaser may move its assets. The releaser owner controls the release terms and the configuration-setter role. A delegated setter can change the terms but cannot appoint its own replacement or redirect the jar to a different releaser. Both contracts initially belong to the same address. Their ownership can subsequently be transferred.

The releaser documentation requires the payment token, recipient, threshold and maximum asset-list length to change together. Every configuration update advances a nonce, as does a competing release. Transactions submitted against an outdated nonce revert instead of executing under changed terms.

Lowering the threshold can immediately make existing holdings available at a cheaper price. The documentation warns that this can leak value as soon as the change lands. Ownership transfers are single-step and final if sent to the wrong address. Permanently renouncing control without a configuration setter freezes both the terms and the jar’s releaser selection.

Governance can add a release fee The Fee Controller documentation states that the protocol fee is currently 0 bps on every supported chain, with no fee recipient set. Uniswap governance controls this optional fee separately on each chain. The contract’s hard cap is 1000 bps, or 10%. These settings come from the documentation; they were not independently verified through fee-state readings for this article.

If activated, the fee is charged in the chosen payment token on top of the operator’s threshold. Searchers must include it when pricing a release. The releaser reads the controller at execution, so a fee change can occur without advancing the releaser’s nonce. The caller’s maxFee parameter sets a separate bound that makes an unexpectedly expensive release revert.

The payment token’s behavior can also affect a release. A transfer-tax token can deliver less than the nominal threshold to its recipient. A pause or blacklist can prevent payment. If a future protocol-fee recipient cannot receive the token, releases revert. Collected assets remain in the jar until the recipient or payment token changes.

Deployment checks come before fee routing The deployment list names Ethereum, Optimism, $BNB Chain, Polygon, Base, Arbitrum and Robinhood Chain. The Factory uses the same address on each chain. An Ethereum RPC check found deployed code at the listed factory at block 26299243. That check confirms code presence on Ethereum only. It does not verify every deployment or how the contracts are connected.

Operators must deploy the jar before directing fee sources to it. The documentation warns that funds sent to a predicted address on an unsupported chain remain stranded until the Factory arrives, with no guarantee that it will. Deployments from the same account and salt can share an address across chains, so monitoring must identify jars by both chain and address.

Searchers discover pairs through Factory events, then check the jar’s current releaser. Anyone can deploy a releaser pointing at an existing jar, but only adoption by the jar owner authorizes withdrawals. After replacement, an old releaser can continue returning normal configuration values even though every attempted release fails.

The searcher guide requires searchers to discover assets through token-transfer logs and native-transfer traces, then check balances. A named token that fails during transfer reverts the entire release. Searchers must simulate the asset list and omit failing tokens. The default list limit is 20 assets per release. The guide directs searchers to prioritize the most valuable holdings within that limit and the available gas.

Uniswap’s launch announcement gives no schedule for additional chains. Its deployment page lists the Factory and Fee Controller, but not individual operators’ jars.
2026-10-29 18:09 4d ago
2026-10-29 18:00 4d ago
Uniswap active addresses hit a 2026-high – But UNI is still stuck at $7
UNI Uniswap
CoinGecko News
Original source text
Amidst a volatile altcoin market, Unisawp [UNI] is showing signs of growing network adoption and improving market momentum. 

According to Santiment’s analysis, daily active addresses on Uniswap have reportedly reached 14,591, the highest level in a year. At the same time, 13,137 new UNI addresses were created, marking the largest spike in network growth since September 2020. 

Source: Santiment/X
UNI’s price action tells us a different story
This comes as UNI’s price was trading at $7.04 at press time after a drop of 2.0% in the past 24 hours. However, the 24.8% year-to-date growth in price action suggests that this drop might be just a short-term thing. 

This means that $7 is acting as a key support level, and $7.50 is thereby serving as the next resistance zone, which could confirm the altcoins’ rally. 

Source: Trading View
Needless to say, a sustained move above $7.50 could strengthen the case for a recovery toward $8. However, a break below $7, particularly alongside declining network activity, could suggest that the recent adoption surge is temporary.

What’s behind the network’s growth?
Coming to the increase in network activity, this looks like it might have happened because of several ecosystem developments.

Starting with Aggregator Hooks that are designed to route external liquidity through Uniswap v4, potentially improving how traders access liquidity across different platforms.

Then there are these VolatilePair Hooks, which expand the protocol’s flexibility in managing pricing for volatile trading pairs.

Meanwhile, Unichain’s planned OP Enterprise upgrade on 29th October was yet another step in the development of Uniswap’s blockchain ecosystem. Together, these developments might have supported greater trading efficiency, liquidity access, and network usage.

Based on these developments, the altcoin’s protocol also generated approximately $6.112 billion in cumulative fees, including nearly $89 million over the past 30 days, as per DeFiLlama data.

Source: DeFiLlama
This has also pushed Uniswap’s trading infrastructure ahead of platforms such as Hyperliquid, Aave, and Morpho in the cited fee-generation comparison.

Additionally, Uniswap has also reportedly added $7.7 billion in year-to-date trading volume in tokenized stocks, pointing to its expanding role beyond conventional cryptocurrency swaps. 

Not everything is rosy yet
This comes as the month of October 2026 saw Uniswap’s total open interest decline sharply from September’s peak of over $600 million, falling to approximately $350 million by the 29th of October.

Source: Santiment This suggests reduced leveraged trading activity and a potential cooling in speculative demand for UNI. Meanwhile, the network realized profit/loss fluctuated around the baseline, ending near 17.5, indicating relatively muted profit-and-loss activity compared with earlier spikes. 

However, AMBCrypto’s recent report saw Uniswap witnessing significant exchange withdrawals after a Galaxy Digital-linked wallet transferred roughly $12 million in tokens over six days, raising the possibility of institutional accumulation.

Yet, taken together, these trends suggest that despite rising network adoption, derivatives market participation is showing mixed sentiments, forcing investors to keep an eye on UNI’s next price move.

Final Summary

UNI’s protocol has generated approximately $6.112 billion in cumulative fees, including nearly $89 million over the past 30 days. 
In October, Uniswap’s total Open Interest declined sharply from September’s peak of over $600 million, falling to approximately $350 million. 
2026-10-29 18:09 4d ago
2026-10-29 12:24 4d ago
San Lorenzo Files Second Amended and Restated Offering Document
SLG SL Green Realty
FMP Stock News
Original source text
 | Source: San Lorenzo Gold Corp.

NOT FOR DISTRIBUTION TO UNITED STATES NEWSWIRE SERVICES OR FOR DISSEMINATION IN THE UNITED STATES

CALGARY, Alberta, Oct. 29, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- San Lorenzo Gold Corp. ("San Lorenzo" or the "Company") (TSXV: SLG) announces that, further to its news release dated October 16, 2026 entitled "San Lorenzo Announces Upsize of Private Placement to up to $80 Million" (the "Upsize News Release"), it has filed a Second Amended and Restated Offering Document (as defined below) in connection with its best-efforts private placement of up to 15,094,400 common shares of the Company (the "Offered Shares") at a price of $5.30 per Offered Share for aggregate gross proceeds of up to $80,000,320 (the "Offering"). The Offered Shares include up to 9,433,900 Offered Shares (the "LIFE Shares") for aggregate gross proceeds of up to $49,999,670 (the "LIFE Offering"), being issued pursuant to the "listed issuer financing exemption" under Part 5A of National Instrument 45-106 – Prospectus Exemptions, as modified by Coordinated Blanket Order 45-935 (the "LIFE Exemption").

The Second Amended and Restated Offering Document has been filed to provide that, in addition to being offered to purchasers resident in all the Provinces of Canada (except Québec) pursuant to the LIFE Exemption, the LIFE Shares may now also be offered: (i) in the United States (as defined in Regulation S under the United States Securities Act of 1933, as amended (the "1933 Act")) by way of private placement pursuant to available exemptions from the registration requirements of the 1933 Act and applicable state securities laws, and (ii) to purchasers outside of Canada and the United States on a private placement or equivalent basis, in each case in accordance with all applicable laws, provided that no prospectus, registration statement or other similar document is required to be filed in such jurisdiction.

For further details of the Offering, the terms of which otherwise remain unchanged, please refer to the Upsize News Release and to the Second Amended and Restated Offering Document.

There is a second amended and restated offering document dated October 29, 2026 (the "Second Amended and Restated Offering Document") related to the LIFE Offering that can be accessed under the Company’s profile at www.sedarplus.ca and on the Company website at https://www.sanlorenzogold.ca/. Prospective investors should read this offering document before making an investment decision.

This news release does not constitute an offer to sell or a solicitation of an offer to buy nor shall there be any sale of any of the securities in any jurisdiction in which such offer, solicitation or sale would be unlawful, including any of the securities in the United States. The securities have not been and will not be registered under the 1933 Act or any state securities laws and may not be offered or sold within the United States unless registered under the 1933 Act and applicable state securities laws, or an exemption from such registration requirements is available.

About San Lorenzo

San Lorenzo Gold Corp. is a Canadian mineral exploration company advancing its 100%-owned Salvadora Project in Chile’s Atacama Region, approximately 15 kilometres from Codelco’s El Salvador copper-gold mine. Salvadora hosts multiple gold and copper-gold discoveries and mineralized centres identified through drilling, geophysics and surface exploration across the property.

San Lorenzo is focused on expanding known mineralized systems, testing a growing pipeline of exploration targets and systematically defining the scale and potential of Salvadora’s broader mineralized systems.

For further information, please contact:

San Lorenzo Gold Corp.
Brandon Gaspar, Chief Executive Officer
Email: [email protected]
Investor Relations: Acuity Advisory Corp.
Telephone: +1-604-837-5440

Cautionary Note Regarding Forward-Looking Information

This news release may contain forward-looking information that involves substantial known and unknown risks and uncertainties, most of which are beyond the control of San Lorenzo. All statements included herein other than statements of historical fact are forward-looking information. Forward-looking statements in this news release include, but are not limited to, statements regarding: the Offering, including the offering of the LIFE Shares in the United States as well as to purchasers outside of Canada and the United States; the successful closing of the Offering and the total proceeds from the Offering; the timing to close the Offering; and obtaining any required approvals. Such forward-looking information involves various risks and uncertainties. There can be no assurance that such information will prove to be accurate, and actual results and future events could differ materially from those anticipated in such information. Any forward-looking statements are made as of the date of this release and, other than as required by applicable securities laws, San Lorenzo does not assume any obligation to update or revise them to reflect new events or circumstances.

Neither the TSX Venture Exchange nor its Regulation Services Provider (as that term is defined in the policies of the TSX Venture Exchange) accepts responsibility for the adequacy or accuracy of this news release.
2026-10-29 18:09 4d ago
2026-10-29 13:56 4d ago
Ondas vs. Draganfly: Which Drone Stock Is the Better Pick Now?
ONDS Ondas Holdings
FMP Stock News
Original source text
Key Takeaways Ondas and Draganfly are expanding their defense drone portfolios amid rising demand for unmanned systems.Ondas secured more than $270 million in orders since June 30, boosting revenue visibility into 2027.Draganfly's Canadian defense deal offers potential for 5,000 systems, but rising expenses remain a concern.
The global drone industry has reached a pivotal growth phase driven by increasing uptake across commercial, government and military sectors.

According to a report from Mordor Intelligence, the global drone tech market is expected to witness a CAGR of 9.1% from 2027 to 2032. The convergence of drones with artificial intelligence (AI), cloud computing and edge processing is further driving adoption across verticals.

Ondas Inc. (ONDS - Free Report) and Draganfly (DPRO - Free Report) both operate in the defense and unmanned systems domain, but from very different positions in terms of scale and maturity.

These companies bring unique strengths to the table, which make this an intriguing comparison for investors.

So, the question arises: which stock makes a better investment pick at present? Let us dive into the fundamentals, valuations, growth outlook and risks for each company.

The Case for ONDSOndas’ investment appeal is supported by its rapidly expanding autonomous defense portfolio, substantial order momentum and growing exposure to mission-critical defense programs. On Oct. 7, 2026, ONDS announced that it has secured more than $165 million in aggregate orders from the second half of August through Oct. 1. This, when combined with roughly $105 million of orders disclosed on the last earnings call (Aug. 13, 2026), brings total orders to more than $270 million since June 30, improving revenue visibility into 2027.

Management noted that broad-based strength across product categories and geographies contributed to strong order activity. Importantly, the latest wins include strategically significant orders for ULTRA and IonStrike, with both platforms progressing through key customer-validation milestones. ONDS acquired ULTRA through the DZYNE buyout. ULTRA is a long-endurance autonomous aircraft delivering multi-day ISR, while IonStrike targets the growing counter-UAS market, including defense against Shahed-class drones.

The orders also include the recent $56 million Electronic Safe & Arm Devices award, supporting a European loitering munition program. This represents an important early commercial development following Ondas’ acquisition of GATE Technologies and Bron Technologies last month. In September, Ondas also acquired three defense technology businesses (Insignito, Ottopia Defense and Caribou Labs) for $56 million, payable in cash or its common stock, with potential performance-based earn-outs of up to $32 million based upon achieving key performance milestones through 2028.

ONDS is expanding its counter-drone reach through innovation. In September, Ondas launched Dronebuster REACH, extending its non-kinetic counter-UAS capabilities. The first Dronebuster REACH system is already under contract for delivery to the Office of Naval Research following customer acceptance testing. The system will support C-UAS research, evaluation and testing activities, providing an early validation point for Ondas’ new product.

ONDS is expanding its counter-drone reach through innovation. In September, Ondas launched Dronebuster REACH, extending its non-kinetic counter-UAS capabilities. The first Dronebuster REACH system is already under contract for delivery to the Office of Naval Research following customer acceptance testing. The system will support C-UAS research, evaluation and testing activities, providing an early validation point for Ondas’ new product.

Ondas is also strengthening its position in the airborne defense and aircraft protection market following the successful installation and European Union Aviation Safety Agency certification of the Airborne Missile Protection System (“AMPS”) on the Bombardier Global 7500 aircraft. Developed by its subsidiary BIRD Aerosystems, AMPS incorporates advanced missile warning, threat detection and confirmation, tracking and directional infrared countermeasures capabilities to protect aircraft against infrared-guided missile threats.

For all the excitement surrounding revenue growth, second-half ramp and profitability remain the key tests for ONDS. The company updated its full-year revenue outlook to $525-$550 million from the previous target of at least $525 million, representing more than 10 times the reported figure for 2025. At the midpoint, the outlook implies more than 30% year-over-year organic growth on a pro forma basis. The pace of order conversion and production scaling will determine whether ONDS can deliver the steep second-half ramp embedded in its outlook

Coming to profitability, second-quarter operating expenses were $199 million, substantially exceeding the quarterly revenues of $83.8 million. At the last earnings call, management cautioned about some gross-margin pressure during the second half of 2026 because of product mix and excess capacity associated with newly acquired businesses.

However, the company expects adjusted EBITDA losses to narrow beginning in the third quarter and has pulled forward its profitability timeline. Management now targets adjusted EBITDA profitability for the operating platform, including OAS and Ondas Sentinel, by the fourth quarter of 2026 and company-wide adjusted EBITDA profitability by the fourth quarter of 2027.

The rapid pace of acquisitions also creates execution risks. Integrating multiple businesses into a broader portfolio while meeting rising delivery schedules increases execution risk across systems, manufacturing and product roadmaps. Delays could slow backlog conversion and postpone expected operating leverage.

The Case for DPRODraganfly is a Canada-based drone solutions and systems developer. The company’s drones include the Commander 3XL, Heavy Lift Drone, Commander 2 and Draganfly Medical Response Drone and the Apex drone aimed at ISR, marketed for the military and public safety.

Draganfly’s recent commercial progress has strengthened its growth prospects in the military drone market. In September, the company announced a five-year contract with the Government of Canada to supply low-cost tactical ISR unmanned aircraft systems to the Canadian Armed Forces. DPRO added that the agreement includes an initial firm commitment for 100 systems, along with associated ground control stations, support equipment, payloads, data links, documentation, spare parts and training. More importantly, the contract provides options for the Canadian Armed Forces to acquire up to 4,900 additional systems, bringing the potential total to 5,000 units.

The contract followed the company's selection as a qualified supplier across all five capability streams of Canada's Defense Drone Initiative Marketplace. 

DPRO is also focused on expansion within U.S. defense markets. The company recently announced defense sales of its Heavy Lift and Commander 3XL systems across U.S. light infantry divisions. The announcement included inaugural Heavy Lift sales and follow-on Commander 3XL purchases from an existing customer already operating Draganfly's Flex systems. In October, DPRO set up Draganfly Defense USA, a subsidiary focused on expanding its footprint in the country defense markets and addressing the defense-specific compliance, regulatory and security requirements.

In September, Draganfly also received a $5 million strategic investment from Unusual Machines and a leading U.S. Investment Fund, totaling $10 million. DPRO plans to use net proceeds to advance the development of its strategic capabilities and meet working capital requirements.

Draganfly is also expanding into counter-UAS and autonomous strike applications as well as public safety applications. On the last earnings call, management highlighted its selection alongside F4 Defense International for an initial development contract by DEVCOM Army Research Laboratory for a rapidly deployable, multilayered counter-drone system. 

DPRO's colloboration with the International Association of Campus Law Enforcement Administrators provides a framework to offer drone systems, training and implementation services to affliated educational institutions. During the second-quarter earnings call, management indicated that more than 50 campuses were in its initial pipeline.

Despite its encouraging strategic progress, Draganfly's financial performance remains a significant concern. DPRO has a relatively small revenue base compared with its expanding operating expenses. Second-quarter 2026 revenues increased 26% year over year to approximately C$2.66 million while operating expenses surged to C$16.1 million. This resulted in an operating loss of C$15.6 million for the quarter. The disconnect between increasing commercial opportunities and relatively limited revenue realization remains a key concern.

Price Performance & Valuation for ONDS & DPROYear to date, both ONDS and DPRO are down 29.7% and 47.2%, respectively.

Image Source: Zacks Investment Research

ONDS trades at a forward 12-month price-to-sales ratio of 4.17X, lower than DPRO’s 4.56X.

Image Source: Zacks Investment Research

How Do the Consensus Estimates Compare for ONDS & DPRO?For both ONDS and DPRO, earnings estimates for the current year have remained unchanged over the past 60 days.

ONDS

Image Source: Zacks Investment Research

DPRO

Image Source: Zacks Investment Research

ONDS or DPRO: Which Is a Better Pick?Ondas appears relatively better positioned, backed by its considerably larger revenue base and solid order momentum. ONDS’ diversified defense portfolio gives it an edge over DPRO, which is still in the early stages of translating contract opportunities into meaningful revenues. Both

ONDS and DPRO carry a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold) at present. You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.
2026-10-29 18:08 4d ago
2026-10-29 11:47 4d ago
Dime Supports Local Moriches Bay Project
DCOM Dime Community Bancshares
FMP Stock News
Original source text
 | Source:

Dime Commercial Bancshares, Inc.

HAUPPAUGE, N.Y., Oct. 29, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Dime Commercial Bancshares, Inc. (the “Company” or “Dime”) (NYSE: DCOM), announced today that it is supporting the Moriches Bay project again this year. The project is a not-for-profit organization committed to improving water quality and restoring the natural balance of Moriches, through oyster restoration, raising public awareness, and engaging local communities for support.

ABOUT DIME COMMERCIAL BANCSHARES, INC.
Dime Commercial Bancshares, Inc. is the holding company for Dime Commercial Bank, a New York State-charted trust company with approximately $15 billion in assets and the number one deposit market share on Greater Long Island (1).

Investor Relations Contact:
Avinash Reddy
Senior Executive Vice President – Chief Operating Officer and Chief Financial Officer
Phone: 718-782-6200; Ext. 5909
Email: [email protected]

 ¹ Aggregate deposit market share for Kings, Queens, Nassau & Suffolk counties for commercial banks with less than $20 billion in assets.

FORWARD-LOOKING STATEMENTS
Statements contained in this news release that are not historical facts are forward-looking statements as that term is defined in the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995. Such forward-looking statements are subject to risks and uncertainties which could cause actual results to differ materially from those currently anticipated.
2026-10-29 18:08 4d ago
2026-10-29 13:40 4d ago
Dime Commercial Bancshares Declares Quarterly Cash Dividend for Series A Preferred Stock
DCOM Dime Community Bancshares
FMP Stock News
Original source text
 | Source: Dime Commercial Bancshares, Inc.

HAUPPAUGE, N.Y., Oct. 29, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Dime Commercial Bancshares, Inc. (NYSE: DCOM, DCOM PR and DCBG) (the “Company”) announced that its Board of Directors declared a quarterly cash dividend of $0.34375 per share on the Company’s 5.50% Fixed-Rate Non-Cumulative Perpetual Preferred Stock, Series A, payable on November 16, 2026 to holders of record as of November 9, 2026.

ABOUT DIME COMMERCIAL BANCSHARES, INC.

Dime Commercial Bancshares, Inc. is the holding company for Dime Commercial Bank, a New York State-charted trust company with approximately $15 billion in assets and the number one deposit market share on Greater Long Island (1).

Investor Relations Contact:
Avinash Reddy
Senior Executive Vice President – Chief Operating Officer and Chief Financial Officer
Phone: 718-782-6200; Ext. 5909
Email: [email protected]

 ¹ Aggregate deposit market share for Kings, Queens, Nassau & Suffolk counties for commercial banks with less than $20 billion in assets.

FORWARD-LOOKING STATEMENTS
Statements contained in this news release that are not historical facts are forward-looking statements as that term is defined in the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995. Such forward-looking statements are subject to risks and uncertainties which could cause actual results to differ materially from those currently anticipated.
2026-10-29 18:07 4d ago
2026-10-29 13:02 4d ago
What FTAI Aviation (FTAI) Said on Its Q3 Earnings Call
FTAIA FTAI Aviation
FMP Stock News
Original source text
Why 3 Struggling Stocks Are Suddenly Spending Big on BuybacksFTAI Aviation NASDAQ: FTAI reported third-quarter results marked by record Aerospace Products performance, growth in its Strategic Capital platform and progress in its power-generation business, while reaffirming its 2026 and 2027 segment guidance.

Adjusted EBITDA totaled $348.3 million in the third quarter, up 15% from $303.5 million in the second quarter and 17% from $297.4 million a year earlier, Chief Financial Officer Nicholas McAleese said. Net income attributable to shareholders was $149.1 million, or $1.45 per share, compared with $117.6 million in the prior quarter.

Get FTAI Aviation alerts:

Beyond Big Tech: 3 Non-Tech Earnings Winners to WatchChief Executive Officer Joe Adams said the company is positioning itself as a provider of maintenance, leasing and financing solutions for airlines operating mid-life narrowbody fleets. He cited limited availability of new aircraft, extended delivery timelines and continued maintenance challenges for newer-generation engines as factors supporting demand for FTAI’s products.

Aerospace Products Sets Records
FTAI’s Aerospace Products segment generated $910 million in revenue, up 76% year over year, and $282.4 million in adjusted EBITDA, up 57% from the year-earlier period. The segment’s EBITDA margin was 31%, consistent with the company’s 30% guidance.

These 3 Stocks Just Graduated to the MSCI World IndexThe company produced a record 311 CFM56 engine modules during the quarter, bringing year-to-date production to 877 modules. Management said it remains on track to produce 1,200 modules in 2026 and 1,700 in 2027. Adams said FTAI’s CFM56 market share reached approximately 15% during the quarter.

Management said the company expects a roughly 30% EBITDA margin in Aerospace Products over the next several years. Adams said the margin expectation reflects a customer mix that includes large and small airlines as well as both heavy and light engine shop visits.

FTAI said it is seeing increased interest in engine leasing and financing as airlines seek to preserve liquidity. Adams said the company can rebuild and sell engines directly, exchange them for runout engines or arrange leases through capital partners. The structure allows airlines to finance maintenance needs while FTAI can sell leased assets to financial partners, he said.

During the call, management also pointed to a transaction with WestJet as an example of its integrated model. WestJet sold 27 Boeing 737-700 aircraft: 17 leased aircraft went to Strategic Capital II through a sale-leaseback, while 10 off-lease aircraft were acquired by Aerospace Products for engine harvesting and module production.

Strategic Capital Expands
Aviation Leasing generated $104 million in adjusted EBITDA, up 18% sequentially. The total included $50 million from balance-sheet leasing and $54 million from Strategic Capital, including $7.4 million in servicing fees and $46.2 million in returns from FTAI’s 19% co-investment in the 2025 special-purpose vehicle.

President David Moreno said Strategic Capital now accounts for more than half of Aviation Leasing EBITDA. Strategic Capital I was fully committed at 301 aircraft, and FTAI expects substantially all of those aircraft to close by Dec. 31, representing about $6 billion of total capital deployed. Since the end of the quarter, the company closed a $1 billion transaction involving 30 aircraft, according to Moreno.

Strategic Capital I distributed 17.5% of commitments during the year and plans to distribute another 5% at year-end, management said. Strategic Capital II began investing in September and had commitments for 109 aircraft, including the WestJet transaction.

FTAI has raised $5.5 billion in warehouse financing from 13 lenders across the two Strategic Capital vehicles in less than two years, Moreno said. He added that sale-leaseback activity is increasing as airlines pursue liquidity. In Strategic Capital I, about 20% of aircraft sourcing has come from sale-leasebacks, compared with about 40% so far in Strategic Capital II.

Power Business Reaches Testing and Contract Milestones
FTAI said its Mod-1 power unit completed critical testing milestones, reaching 25 megawatts of peak output and 23.1 megawatts of continuous baseload output. Testing was completed using both natural gas and liquid fuels.

The company also said it has more than 100 Mod-1 units under contract for delivery in 2027 and 2028, with most of those commitments weighted toward 2027. Customer deposits received during the quarter totaled $234 million, partially offsetting inventory investments for future production.

Management expects production to begin at roughly zero to five units per month before increasing to 10 to 15 units per month by the end of 2027. The company said this production ramp supports its target of delivering 100 units during 2027, though Moreno said the range of potential 2027 Power EBITDA reflects execution on the production ramp and customer delivery schedules.

FTAI also announced a joint venture to develop a mobile, trailer-mounted combined-cycle unit designed to add 9 megawatts of output by using excess heat without additional fuel, emissions or water. Management said the system is expected to raise efficiency above 50%, with first units scheduled for testing in the second half of 2027.

Capital Returns, Balance Sheet and Outlook
The company announced a new $500 million accelerated share repurchase program that is expected to be completed by year-end. It also increased its total repurchase authorization to $1 billion. FTAI had repurchased $80 million of stock since its initial September authorization, leaving $420 million available for opportunistic open-market purchases for one year after the accelerated repurchase is completed.

FTAI ended the quarter with approximately $3.5 billion of total debt, $386 million of cash and approximately $3.1 billion of net debt. Net debt to run-rate adjusted EBITDA was 2.2 times, below the company’s stated target range of 2.5 to 3.0 times. Management said it expects leverage to remain below 3.0 times while funding the accelerated repurchase through a combination of its revolver and capital-markets access.

For the first nine months of 2026, FTAI generated $724 million of adjusted free cash flow before growth initiatives. The company now expects full-year adjusted free cash flow before growth initiatives of $1.1 billion, lowered by $61 million for opportunistic engine acquisitions. Growth initiatives are expected to total $463 million for the year, driven primarily by Power research and development and facility spending.

FTAI reaffirmed 2026 adjusted EBITDA guidance of $1.05 billion for Aerospace Products and $475 million for Aviation Leasing. Its 2027 adjusted EBITDA outlook remains $2.3 billion at the lower end of its range, including $1.4 billion from Aerospace Products, $450 million to $750 million from FTAI Power and $450 million from Aviation Leasing.

The company also maintained its quarterly dividend at $0.50 per share, payable Nov. 23 to shareholders of record as of Nov. 10.

About FTAI Aviation (NASDAQ:FTAI)FTAI Aviation Ltd. is an aviation-focused company that owns, acquires, leases and sells commercial aircraft engines, aircraft and related aviation assets. Its portfolio primarily supports the global narrowbody aircraft market, with a particular focus on widely used engine platforms such as the CFM56 and V2500.

The company provides engine leasing solutions to airlines, aircraft leasing companies and other aviation customers. It also supplies aviation parts and materials and offers maintenance, repair and overhaul-related services.

This instant news alert was generated by narrative science technology and financial data from MarketBeat in order to provide readers with the fastest reporting and unbiased coverage. Please send any questions or comments about this story to [email protected].

Should You Invest $1,000 in FTAI Aviation Right Now?Before you consider FTAI Aviation, you'll want to hear this.

MarketBeat keeps track of Wall Street's top-rated and best performing research analysts and the stocks they recommend to their clients on a daily basis. MarketBeat has identified the five stocks that top analysts are quietly whispering to their clients to buy now before the broader market catches on... and FTAI Aviation wasn't on the list.

While FTAI Aviation currently has a Moderate Buy rating among analysts, top-rated analysts believe these five stocks are better buys.

View The Five Stocks Here

MarketBeat just released its list of the 7 hottest IPOs expected to hit Wall Street in 2026. See which companies are preparing to go public and why investors are watching closely.

Get This Free Report

Continue following MarketBeat

Add MarketBeat as your preferred source on Google to see our latest stories in your feed.
2026-10-29 18:05 4d ago
2026-10-29 14:25 4d ago
Japan’s tourist tax refunds will be paid in JPYC on Avalanche
AVAX Avalanche
CoinGecko News
Original source text
Japan Tax Free, JPYC, and UPBOND are building a system to send eligible traveler refunds to wallets on Avalanche C-Chain

Tourists leaving Japan may soon get their consumption tax back in something other than cash. Japan Tax Free, JPYC, and UPBOND are developing a system that would send eligible traveler tax refunds straight to wallets on Avalanche C-Chain.

The refund arrives as JPYC, a stablecoin pegged to the Japanese yen.

How the JPYC refund system is supposed to work Japan Tax Free runs JapanRefund, a service that processes tax refunds for foreign visitors. The company has announced plans to let eligible travelers receive those refunds in JPYC.

The service is set to launch on November 1, 2026. All refund transactions will settle on Avalanche C-Chain, the network’s smart contract layer.

Travelers who already hold a compatible wallet can use it. Those who don’t will be able to set one up through UPBOND, the partner handling wallet creation.

Merchants, meanwhile, get a lighter load. Under the planned setup, shops do not handle the details of customers’ financial data.

Japan is rewriting the tax-free shopping rules anyway The timing is not a coincidence. The JPYC launch lines up with a nationwide shift in how Japan handles tax-free shopping for visitors.

Japan is moving to a “refund-upon-departure” model. It replaces the older approaches, which included point-of-sale exemptions and immediate refunds at a counter.

Under the new rules, tourists pay the full price, tax included, when they shop. They get the tax back only after customs verifies their purchases as they leave the country.

There is also a deadline. Refunds have to be completed within a 90-day limit.

That change creates a new logistics problem. Once the traveler has departed, someone has to send money to a person who is no longer in the country, possibly to a foreign bank account, possibly in a different currency.

Why use a stablecoin at all The partners have laid out three goals for the system: more efficiency, lower intermediary fees, and stronger compliance with anti-money laundering rules.

The compliance piece leans on a core feature of public blockchains. Every transaction leaves a permanent, readable record on-chain.

JPYC’s legal standing matters here JPYC is not just another crypto asset in Japan’s eyes. It is officially recognized as an electronic payment instrument under the country’s Payment Services Act.

That classification separates it from other crypto in Japanese law. It is a big reason a mainstream tax-refund operator can use it without wading into murkier regulatory territory.

The relationship between Japan Tax Free and UPBOND is not new either. The two firms announced their partnership on March 3, 2026.

According to the research findings, the effort also aligns with governmental interest in exploring blockchain technology for financial operations.

Disclosure: This article was edited by Kaye Quema. For more information on how we create and review content, see our Editorial Policy.
2026-10-29 18:05 4d ago
2026-10-29 14:54 4d ago
Japan Tax Free and UPBOND to Pay Tourist Tax Refunds in JPYC on Avalanche From November 1
AVAX Avalanche
CoinGecko News
Original source text
Japan Tax Free and UPBOND to Pay Tourist Tax Refunds in JPYC on Avalanche From November 1
2026-10-29 18:05 4d ago
2026-10-29 15:03 4d ago
OpenAI’s GPT-6.1 Terra (Max) lands at #8 in Agent Arena with a 10.6% net improvement
LUNA Terra
CoinGecko News
Original source text
OpenAI's mid-tier model posts a median task cost of $0.62, making a case that cheaper can still be competitive

OpenAI’s GPT-6.1 Terra, running at its Max setting, has placed #8 in Agent Arena. It posted a 10.6% net improvement and a median task cost of $0.62.

What the numbers show
Agent Arena ranks AI models on agentic work. These are tasks where the model acts on a user’s behalf rather than simply answering questions. Terra (Max) came in eighth overall.

The 10.6% net improvement is the headline metric from the ranking. Next to it sits the cost figure: a median of $0.62 per task.

Broader evaluations put Terra’s median task costs between $0.40 and $0.62. The Agent Arena result sits at the top of that range. That fits a Max configuration, which trades extra compute for better output.

The model has posted solid scores elsewhere as well. On Terminal-Bench 4.0 it scored 50.3%, compared with 21.5% for its predecessor, GPT-5.6 Terra, at maximum effort.

Terra (Max) also achieved a 60% pass rate on the Agents’ Last Exam at max effort. It scored around 74% on OSWorld, a benchmark that measures how well a model can operate a computer the way a person would.

Where Terra fits in the GPT-6 family
OpenAI released GPT-6.1 Terra on October 26, 2026. The company designed it for cost-efficient visual reasoning, agentic tasks, and natural writing.

The target use cases include clicking through screens, filling out forms, processing invoices, and handling documents.

API pricing comes in at $1 per million input tokens and $5 per million output tokens. That makes it approximately 50% more affordable than its closest counterparts, GPT-6.1 Sol and GPT-5.6 Terra.

The model also reportedly completes tasks more than three times faster than its more expensive siblings.

Terra is available through ChatGPT Work, Codex, and the API under the model ID gpt-6.1-terra. It is not accessible through the standard ChatGPT chat interface.

It also ships with a context window of 1.05 million tokens.

Within OpenAI’s GPT-6 series, Terra occupies the middle of the menu. Sol and Astra sit above it as the high-performance models. Luna sits below as the lighter option.

Disclosure: This article was edited by Diego Almada Lopez. For more information on how we create and review content, see our Editorial Policy.
2026-10-29 18:05 4d ago
2026-10-29 13:54 4d ago
Polygon Labs Adds Solana (SOL) to Open Money Stack for Single-API Stablecoin Payments
SOL Solana
CoinGecko News
Original source text
Polygon Labs Adds Solana (SOL) to Open Money Stack for Single-API Stablecoin Payments
2026-10-29 18:05 4d ago
2026-10-29 14:02 4d ago
Tether, Bybit, Kraken and Others Jointly Launch FASE Foundation Focused on Financial Security
SOL Solana USDT Tether
CoinGecko News
Original source text
Not financial or tax advice. PANews content is strictly educational and informational and is not investment advice, financial advice, tax advice, legal advice, or a solicitation to buy or sell any digital asset, security, or financial product. Do your own research and consult qualified advisers.

Disclosure. PANews may publish sponsored content, partner content, advertisements, affiliate links, event promotions, and market commentary involving Web3 projects, service providers, or financial products. PANews personnel, contributors, or affiliates may hold digital assets or other interests related to covered topics. See our Terms of Service.

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA.
2026-10-29 18:05 4d ago
2026-10-29 14:11 4d ago
Polygon Labs expands Open Money Stack to Solana after $5.76 trillion stablecoin volume
SOL Solana
CoinGecko News
Original source text
Polygon Labs has extended its Open Money Stack, a comprehensive suite connecting bank accounts, crypto wallets, and payout services, to the Solana network. This development enables businesses and developers building on Solana to access funding from bank accounts, offer customer wallets, and orchestrate payouts through integrated solutions.

Expansion to support stablecoin demandPolygon Labs CEO Marc Boiron identified strong customer demand and robust stablecoin activity as key drivers behind the decision to bring Open Money Stack to Solana. Earlier this month, a similar expansion was made to Tron amid rising usage across various blockchain ecosystems.

Token Terminal data shows Solana registered approximately $5.76 trillion in stablecoin transfers between January 1 and October 27. Tron saw an even greater figure, with $6.94 trillion in stablecoin transfers during the same period.

Vibhu Norby, chief product officer at the Solana Foundation, emphasized that as payment activity increases, connecting Solana to bank accounts, wallets, and global payout networks positions businesses to deliver stablecoin payments to a broader customer base and reach new markets.

Integrated payment solutions and ecosystem adoptionPolygon’s Trails service has already facilitated transfers between Solana and Ethereum-compatible networks since August. Boiron noted that the latest improvements enable businesses to leverage bank, card, and cash funding, customer accounts, embedded wallets, and streamlined payout options using a single integration point.

He also observed that businesses increasingly operate across multiple blockchain networks and want to avoid the complexity of piecing together separate bank providers, wallets, routing services, and payout partners for each network.

Boiron explained that the Open Money Stack had previously been available for eligible use cases on Polygon, Ethereum, and other Ethereum Virtual Machine (EVM) networks, and that expanding to Solana broadens the reach of integrated payments infrastructure.

Ecosystem data compiled by The Grid indicated that, as of last year, there were 478 companies and 261 projects operating within the Solana ecosystem. Among the early adopters of the new integration is Kira, a service offering US dollar accounts and stablecoin-based cross-border payment solutions for businesses.

Regulatory foundation and acquisitionsThe move to include Solana follows Polygon’s acquisition of Coinme, which provided its US payments division with 37 money transmitter licenses and 11 state-level exemptions, allowing the company to serve customers in 48 states across the country.

With stablecoin transaction volumes remaining high on Solana, businesses invested in this blockchain may require timely access to relevant transfer and funding data. CryptoAppsy’s real-time charts and customizable portfolio tools provide Solana-focused enterprises and users with up-to-date insights, helping them respond quickly to market shifts linked to the network’s expanding payment utility.

Polygon continues to seek opportunities to expand its payments infrastructure as interest in blockchain-based settlement options gains momentum among traditional and digital finance providers.
2026-10-29 18:04 4d ago
2026-10-29 14:12 4d ago
Ondo Finance Launches Seven Intelligent Portfolios on Solana After $40 Million TVL Start
ONDO Ondo SOL Solana
CoinGecko News
Original source text
Ondo Finance has made all seven Ondo Intelligent Portfolios available on Solana, following more than $40 million in TVL on Ethereum and BNB Chain in four weeks.

@Ondo Finance has deployed all seven of its Ondo Intelligent Portfolios on @Solana, extending a product line that adds portfolio-style asset management to onchain tokens.

The expansion follows a quick start on other networks. The portfolios run on @ethereum and @BNBChain, with Solana now added as a third network.

How the Portfolios Work and

The tokens are not available to U.S. investors.

Ondo's Existing Solana FootprintOndo is not new to the network. That figure covers the company's wider business.

John Hoffman, Managing Director and Head of Portfolios at Ondo Finance, said in the release that

Sources:

Ondo Finance press release: Ondo Intelligent Portfolios Lineup Expands to Solana (PR Newswire)

ETHNews: Ondo Brings BlackRock-Designed Portfolios to Solana Investors

Morningstar (PR Newswire): Ondo Launches Intelligent Portfolios, Powered by BlackRock
2026-10-29 18:04 4d ago
2026-10-29 14:12 4d ago
Kamino Enables Collateralization of Backpack Securities
SOL Solana
CoinGecko News
Original source text
Backpack Securities have taken Solana DeFi by storm, rapidly becoming tokenized equity issuer of choice among the network’s traders.

But for many months, Backpack assets have been lacking a key utility, one that has hindered their expansion across the DeFi stack. Backpack Securities have so far been unable to borrow $USDC against their holdings, a coveted feature offered by xStocks, a rival issuer.

In collaboration with Kamino, Backpack Securities can now be collateralized, opening the door to a wealth of fundamental DeFi strategies. Can the new feature help Backpack Securities close the supply gap and assert the firm as Solana’s largest tokenized equity issuer?

Borrow $USDC Against Backpack Securities, on Kamino On October 28, Kamino enabled the collateralization of Backpack Securities, giving Solana DeFi users the opportunity to borrow $USDC against redeemable, 1:1-backed equities that carry economic corporate benefits.

At launch, the Kamino’s new Backpack Market comprises Micron ($MU), SK Hynix ($SKHY), SpaceX ($SPCX), and SanDisk ($SNDK), with risk parameters set by Allez Labs. Suppliers can borrow $USDC against their tokenized equities with an LTV of up to 60%.

“Tokenized equities become useful when they can enter credit markets with transparent onchain risk parameters. Backpack Securities has built its model around 1:1 backing and redemption, and Kamino provides the infrastructure for those assets to serve as collateral. As more of the U.S. equity market moves onchain, we expect borrowing against tokenized shares to become one of the primary ways holders use them.” - Michael Weisz, Kamino CEO

The Backpack Market becomes Kamino’s second major tokenized equity offering. In July 2025, Kamino integrated xStocks-issued assets to launch Solana’s first onchain credit market for tokenized equity derivatives. 

Over one year later, Kamino’s xStocks market has amassed over $29M in supplied assets, representing around 81% of all tokenized equity deposits in Solana lending protocols.

Can Credit Markets Help Backpack Close the Gap? While Backpack Securities have already won the hearts of Solana’s traders and taken the lead in weekly DEX volume, the issuer still has a long way to go before challenging the incumbent in onchain supply.

According to Blockworks data, xStocks still boasts a commanding lead in terms of circulating supply. The total value of all onchain xStocks currently sits at over $493M, representing 76% of Solana’s tokenized equity market.

While much of this is no doubt due to the xStocks’ headstart, Solana’s first tokenized equity issuer has so far enjoyed a complete monopoly of permissionless lending markets. Backpack’s entrance into the sector gives its assets a much-needed utility boost, one that will likely assist the issuer in closing the gap on its rival.

Kamino Teases Update on $KMNO The Backpack Market launch comes at a critical time for Kamino. Once Solana’s biggest lending market by deposits and TVL, Kamino recently ceded its crown to Jupiter Lend.

Meanwhile, Kamino has got its eyes firmly set on expansion. In mid September, the lending protocol announced the appointment of new CEO Michael Weisz, a fintech and private market veteran with over 20 years of experience. Additionally, the firm has begun aggressively hiring executive talent, suggesting the protocol is seeking to scale at unprecedented pace.

On a recent podcast appearance, Wiesz hinted that Kamino would be revealing new information around its native token $KNMO, and its ongoing role in the protocol. Until now, $KMNO has primarily functioned as a governance token, although no proposals have ever been formally voted on by holders.

Read More on SolanaFloor Another DAT bites the dust

SkyAI Winds Down $SOL DAT Strategy, Extends Cash Tender Offer to Shareholders

GMTrade is now GMX on Solana, Here’s What You Need to Know:
2026-10-29 18:04 4d ago
2026-10-29 14:13 4d ago
Ondo Smart Portfolios launches on Solana, featuring three BlackRock strategy portfolios.
ONDO Ondo SOL Solana
CoinGecko News
Original source text
Ondo Finance announced that its Intelligent Portfolios have launched on Solana, open to eligible non-U.S. investors. All seven portfolios are offered as single on-chain transferable tokens, spanning yield, growth, and theme exposures. Three of the portfolios are based on strategies developed by BlackRock for Ondo: high-yield BLKHIon, high-growth BLKGRWon, and diversified growth BLKDIGon. The remaining four were designed by Ondo, including MAG7Xon, BRAINon, YLD5on, and YLD8on. Approximately four weeks after launch, the total value locked (TVL) of these portfolios on Ethereum and BNB Chain has exceeded $40 million. Ondo noted that its tokenized assets on Solana now hold over $500 million in TVL, with transparent portfolio holdings and programmatic rebalancing, eliminating the need for investors to manage a basket of underlying assets themselves.

Relevant content

Canton plans to launch tokenized US stock trading as early as November 2, and is expected to become the first such case under the SEC's new rules.

Nasdaq-listed Canton Strategic Holdings (CNTN) announced an agreement with TSV, a permissioned tokenized securities trading platform on the Canton Network, to offer its common stock for trading in issuer-initiated tokenized form. The target launch date is as early as November 2, and the company expects this to become the first compliant tokenized onshore U.S. equities case under the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC)’s Innovation Exemption Framework. The tokenized shares are issued by Fairmint, an SEC-registered on-chain transfer agent that maintains ownership records, with holders entitled to the same rights as Nasdaq stockholders. The trading will run via the Tradecraft protocol as an automated market maker (AMM), enabling nearly 24/7 trading and atomic settlement. Participants must complete identity verification and sanctions screening. The issuer-initiated model avoids the objection and notification processes typical of third-party tokenization schemes.

1 hours ago

HYPE continues its rally, breaking through $97, and is just $1 away from hitting a new all-time high.

According to HTX market data, HYPE has continued its rally, breaking through the $97 mark, surging over 20% in 7 hours, and is only $1 away from hitting a new all-time high. Earlier news, Intercontinental Exchange (ICE), the parent company of the New York Stock Exchange, plans to partner with Trade.xyz to introduce perpetual contract products into the U.S. regulated market.

1 hours ago

Strategy Perpetual Preferred Stock (STRC) rises to $99.95.

Strategy’s third-quarter financial results are upcoming, and its perpetual preferred stock STRC has climbed to $99.95, its highest level in 165 days. STRC is designed to trade around $100 via a floating dividend mechanism. When STRC nears par value, the company can raise capital through at-the-market (ATM) share issuances to purchase bitcoin — a route the market commonly dubs the "bitcoin money printer". Previously, after STRC fell below par value, such ATM offerings were temporarily halted.

1 hours ago

Axis Robotics Responds to AXIS Token Sell-Off: Suspects Over-the-Counter (OTC) Counterparties Defaulted on Sell Orders, Team and Investor Tokens Remain Untouched

Axis Robotics has issued a statement addressing the massive on-chain sell-off of AXIS tokens that took place between October 28 and 29. The project clarified that a total of 835 million AXIS tokens—accounting for 83.5% of the total supply, held by its core team, investors, and other locked allocations—remain stored in a vesting contract co-managed with Binance, which is verifiable on-chain. No tokens from these locked pools will be unlocked before the 12-month cliff period, and the recent sell-off was not driven by the team or investors exiting positions. The project added that the sold tokens originated from the initial circulating supply outlined in its publicly released token economics, part of the ecosystem allocation. Given that some ecosystem recipients are not crypto-native users, the allocation was delivered via a single over-the-counter (OTC) counterparty under a written agreement with lock-up clauses. The sales were processed through exchange deposit routes and executed across hundreds of new addresses within hours of delivery. The project suspects the counterparty likely offloaded the tokens on the open market. Earlier, on-chain detective ZachXBT disclosed that insider addresses linked to Axis Robotics (AXIS) dumped tokens, triggering a roughly 40% plunge in the token’s price.

1 hours ago

The Canadian government and Nvidia have participated in Cohere's financing round, with the latter's valuation exceeding $20 billion.

Canadian AI model startup Cohere is undertaking a large-scale financing round, with a valuation of $20.5 billion — roughly triple its value a year ago. Cohere announced Thursday that it has completed the first tranche of this financing round, with a total expected size of up to $50 billion. It has secured investment commitments from backers including the Canadian government and NVIDIA, and the $6 billion investment from European retail giant Schwarz Group, previously disclosed, is also included. The Canadian government has agreed to invest up to $1.14 billion in Cohere. Canadian Prime Minister Mark Carney stated that Cohere plans to retain its headquarters in Canada and expects to build new computing infrastructure in the country by 2030, with an investment of around $1.2 billion. If the financing round is successfully completed, it will become the largest private financing in Canadian history, far exceeding previous records.

1 hours ago

Alphabet’s quarterly report filings disclose its AI exposure exceeds $1 trillion, with over one-third of the growth in its unfulfilled cloud contracts coming from joint ventures.

According to Bloomberg, Google parent company Alphabet's quarterly filing submitted on Thursday revealed artificial intelligence-related risk exposures not covered in the prior day's earnings call, and showed its AI risk exposure surpassed $1 trillion. Alphabet cited rapid growth in cloud service demand, with the expansion of its unfulfilled cloud contracts as evidence. Bloomberg noted that over a third of the growth in the quarter's unfulfilled cloud contracts came from a joint venture in which Alphabet holds a partial stake.

1 hours ago
2026-10-29 18:04 4d ago
2026-10-29 14:31 4d ago
Solana Hits $5 Billion in RWA Value
SOL Solana
CoinGecko News
Original source text
As tokenized assets on Solana continue to expand, the leading blockchain network retains sustained demand for tokenized products and has just achieved a new milestone.

Over the past months, Solana has continued to position itself as a major network in tokenization as it continues to see rising activity even when the market is facing a volatile moment.

Solana unlocks new RWA levelPer the latest data shared today, Solana has set a new record for its network as its RWA value crossed $5.19 billion for the first time ever on October 29.

HOT Stories

The milestone has drawn attention across the crypto market as it represents a major increase from the levels recorded earlier in the year.

You Might Also Like

This comes as the blockchain network continues to see rapid expansion of tokenized assets, causing it to reach a new all-time high in real-world asset value.

Notably, the new milestone in the Solana RWA ecosystem has proven its efficiency in the issuance, transfer, and management of tokenized assets.

Solana adds over $1 billion RWA value in one month According to the chart showcased through its X handle, it appears that Solana's RWA value remained relatively low throughout 2024 before it began to surge around mid-2025.

Furthermore, the Solana RWA market continued to gain bigger momentum in 2026 when its total value rose above $2 billion around March of this year before recording sharper increases in subsequent months.

While it has seen a more significant increase within a space of seven months, it has added over $2 billion within that period. 

Further data showed that the Solana RWA value had moved beyond $4 billion earlier this month, before making another major jump to $5.19 billion as of October 29.
2026-10-29 18:04 4d ago
2026-10-29 14:32 4d ago
Ondo’s Smart Investment Portfolio Launches on Solana, Including Three BlackRock Strategy Portfolios.
BNB BNB ETH Ethereum ONDO Ondo SOL Solana
CoinGecko News
Original source text
4 hours ago

Ondo Finance announced its Intelligent Portfolios have launched on Solana for eligible non-US investors. The seven portfolios are offered as single on-chain transferable tokens, covering yield, growth, and thematic exposures. Three of the portfolios are based on strategies developed by BlackRock for Ondo: high-yield BLKHIon, high-growth BLKGRWon, and diversified growth BLKDIGon. The remaining four were designed by Ondo itself: MAG7Xon, BRAINon, YLD5on, and YLD8on. Since their launch roughly four weeks ago, the combined total value locked (TVL) of these portfolios on Ethereum and BNB Chain has exceeded $40 million. Ondo noted that its tokenized assets on Solana have a TVL of over $500 million, with transparent portfolio holdings and programmatic rebalancing, eliminating the need for investors to manage a basket of underlying assets on their own.

Scan the QR code

Download APP
2026-10-29 18:04 4d ago
2026-10-29 14:39 4d ago
XRP, Ethereum, Solana Are 3 of the Top 5 Altcoins, Expert Says: And the Other 2?
ETH Ethereum HYPE Hyperliquid SOL Solana XRP Ripple
CoinGecko News
Original source text
XRP (CRYPTO: XRP), Ethereum (CRYPTO: ETH), Solana (CRYPTO: SOL), and BNB (CRYPTO: BNB) remain four of the five top altcoins in the market, according to prominent cryptocurrency analyst CryptosRUs.

Why XRP, Ethereum, BNB and Hyperliquid Made the ListGeorge, as the analyst goes by his real name, told the Milk Road Crypto podcast Wednesday that he previously followed a 50-25-25 allocation rule, splitting portfolios between Bitcoin (CRYPTO: BTC), large-cap altcoins and smaller speculative tokens. 

He’s since shifted away from that, arguing the sheer number of tokens now competing for the same liquidity pool makes broad altcoin exposure far less reliable than during the 2017 or 2021 cycles.

Hyperliquid as measured by Hyperliquid Strategies (NASDAQ:PURR) completes his list of the top five altcoins.

George says all five share heavy institutional interest, strong user metrics and real utility. 

He pointed to Tom Lee’s Ethereum accumulation strategy and growing ETF demand as reasons institutions are taking Ethereum, Solana and XRP more seriously than before.

George said Solana leads Ethereum in daily transactions, daily volume and revenue, even though it remains roughly 60% below its all-time high. 

The only metric where Ethereum still leads is total value locked, largely because stablecoins and liquidity pools remain concentrated there. 

He called Solana’s recent Alpenglow upgrade a meaningful step toward making the network more suitable for fast financial transactions.

Why Hyperliquid’s Liquidity Edge Looks Hard to BeatGeorge said Hyperliquid’s biggest edge over competitors comes down to liquidity depth, which keeps slippage low for large trades in a way most decentralized exchanges historically couldn’t match. 

He pointed to Phantom generating more than $20 million in fees in its first year by building perpetual trading on top of Hyperliquid’s infrastructure as proof of the platform’s flywheel effect.

He also flagged reported CFTC interest in bringing Hyperliquid into the U.S. regulatory framework as a meaningful signal of its staying power.

Hyperliquid on Thursday announced a partnership with Intercontinental Exchange to bring perpetual futures to the United States.

Why the Four-Year Cycle Still MattersBitcoin’s historical four-year cycle tied to halving events will likely continue, George said, though he argued the real driver has always been liquidity flow rather than the halving itself. 

Every prior cycle peak has lined up with a US election year, a pattern he attributes to broader liquidity and business cycle timing rather than coincidence.

His price target: Bitcoin reaching $250,000 to $300,000 by 2030, roughly a 3x from current levels, with his five altcoin picks potentially delivering 5x to 10x returns given their smaller market caps.

George said leverage trading remains one of the biggest threats to retail investors in any bull run, noting research suggests only about 2% of traders using leverage actually come out ahead over time.

Image: Shutterstock

Market News and Data brought to you by Benzinga APIs

© 2026 Benzinga.com. Benzinga does not provide investment advice. All rights reserved.
2026-10-29 18:04 4d ago
2026-10-29 15:15 4d ago
Polymarket Launches Five-Minute Crypto Up/Down Prediction Market on Its U.S. Platform
BTC Bitcoin ETH Ethereum SOL Solana XRP Ripple
CoinGecko News
Original source text
Not financial or tax advice. PANews content is strictly educational and informational and is not investment advice, financial advice, tax advice, legal advice, or a solicitation to buy or sell any digital asset, security, or financial product. Do your own research and consult qualified advisers.

Disclosure. PANews may publish sponsored content, partner content, advertisements, affiliate links, event promotions, and market commentary involving Web3 projects, service providers, or financial products. PANews personnel, contributors, or affiliates may hold digital assets or other interests related to covered topics. See our Terms of Service.

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA.
2026-10-29 18:04 4d ago
2026-10-29 15:33 4d ago
Polymarket launches five-minute cryptocurrency up/down prediction contracts in the US.
BTC Bitcoin ETH Ethereum SOL Solana XRP Ripple
CoinGecko News
Original source text
Polymarket has launched five-minute cryptocurrency up/down prediction contracts on its regulated U.S. platform. The platform is operated by QCX LLC and regulated by the U.S. Commodity Futures Trading Commission (CFTC). Traders can predict whether assets including Bitcoin, Ethereum, Solana, and XRP will close above or below their starting price within five minutes. Correct predictions pay out $1 per unit, while incorrect ones yield zero, with a structure similar to binary options.

Relevant content

Canton plans to launch tokenized US stock trading as early as November 2, and is expected to become the first such case under the SEC's new rules.

Nasdaq-listed Canton Strategic Holdings (CNTN) announced an agreement with TSV, a permissioned tokenized securities trading platform on the Canton Network, to offer its common stock for trading in issuer-initiated tokenized form. The target launch date is as early as November 2, and the company expects this to become the first compliant tokenized onshore U.S. equities case under the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC)’s Innovation Exemption Framework. The tokenized shares are issued by Fairmint, an SEC-registered on-chain transfer agent that maintains ownership records, with holders entitled to the same rights as Nasdaq stockholders. The trading will run via the Tradecraft protocol as an automated market maker (AMM), enabling nearly 24/7 trading and atomic settlement. Participants must complete identity verification and sanctions screening. The issuer-initiated model avoids the objection and notification processes typical of third-party tokenization schemes.

1 hours ago

HYPE continues its rally, breaking through $97, and is just $1 away from hitting a new all-time high.

According to HTX market data, HYPE has continued its rally, breaking through the $97 mark, surging over 20% in 7 hours, and is only $1 away from hitting a new all-time high. Earlier news, Intercontinental Exchange (ICE), the parent company of the New York Stock Exchange, plans to partner with Trade.xyz to introduce perpetual contract products into the U.S. regulated market.

1 hours ago

Strategy Perpetual Preferred Stock (STRC) rises to $99.95.

Strategy’s third-quarter financial results are upcoming, and its perpetual preferred stock STRC has climbed to $99.95, its highest level in 165 days. STRC is designed to trade around $100 via a floating dividend mechanism. When STRC nears par value, the company can raise capital through at-the-market (ATM) share issuances to purchase bitcoin — a route the market commonly dubs the "bitcoin money printer". Previously, after STRC fell below par value, such ATM offerings were temporarily halted.

1 hours ago

Axis Robotics Responds to AXIS Token Sell-Off: Suspects Over-the-Counter (OTC) Counterparties Defaulted on Sell Orders, Team and Investor Tokens Remain Untouched

Axis Robotics has issued a statement addressing the massive on-chain sell-off of AXIS tokens that took place between October 28 and 29. The project clarified that a total of 835 million AXIS tokens—accounting for 83.5% of the total supply, held by its core team, investors, and other locked allocations—remain stored in a vesting contract co-managed with Binance, which is verifiable on-chain. No tokens from these locked pools will be unlocked before the 12-month cliff period, and the recent sell-off was not driven by the team or investors exiting positions.
The project added that the sold tokens originated from the initial circulating supply outlined in its publicly released token economics, part of the ecosystem allocation. Given that some ecosystem recipients are not crypto-native users, the allocation was delivered via a single over-the-counter (OTC) counterparty under a written agreement with lock-up clauses. The sales were processed through exchange deposit routes and executed across hundreds of new addresses within hours of delivery. The project suspects the counterparty likely offloaded the tokens on the open market.
Earlier, on-chain detective ZachXBT disclosed that insider addresses linked to Axis Robotics (AXIS) dumped tokens, triggering a roughly 40% plunge in the token’s price.

1 hours ago

The Canadian government and Nvidia have participated in Cohere's financing round, with the latter's valuation exceeding $20 billion.

Canadian AI model startup Cohere is undertaking a large-scale financing round, with a valuation of $20.5 billion — roughly triple its value a year ago. Cohere announced Thursday that it has completed the first tranche of this financing round, with a total expected size of up to $50 billion. It has secured investment commitments from backers including the Canadian government and NVIDIA, and the $6 billion investment from European retail giant Schwarz Group, previously disclosed, is also included. The Canadian government has agreed to invest up to $1.14 billion in Cohere. Canadian Prime Minister Mark Carney stated that Cohere plans to retain its headquarters in Canada and expects to build new computing infrastructure in the country by 2030, with an investment of around $1.2 billion. If the financing round is successfully completed, it will become the largest private financing in Canadian history, far exceeding previous records.

1 hours ago

Alphabet’s quarterly report filings disclose its AI exposure exceeds $1 trillion, with over one-third of the growth in its unfulfilled cloud contracts coming from joint ventures.

According to Bloomberg, Google parent company Alphabet's quarterly filing submitted on Thursday revealed artificial intelligence-related risk exposures not covered in the prior day's earnings call, and showed its AI risk exposure surpassed $1 trillion. Alphabet cited rapid growth in cloud service demand, with the expansion of its unfulfilled cloud contracts as evidence. Bloomberg noted that over a third of the growth in the quarter's unfulfilled cloud contracts came from a joint venture in which Alphabet holds a partial stake.

1 hours ago
2026-10-29 18:04 4d ago
2026-10-29 15:35 4d ago
Ondo Expands Intelligent Portfolios to Solana
ONDO Ondo SOL Solana
CoinGecko News
Original source text
Not financial or tax advice. PANews content is strictly educational and informational and is not investment advice, financial advice, tax advice, legal advice, or a solicitation to buy or sell any digital asset, security, or financial product. Do your own research and consult qualified advisers.

Disclosure. PANews may publish sponsored content, partner content, advertisements, affiliate links, event promotions, and market commentary involving Web3 projects, service providers, or financial products. PANews personnel, contributors, or affiliates may hold digital assets or other interests related to covered topics. See our Terms of Service.

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA.
2026-10-29 18:04 4d ago
2026-10-29 15:46 4d ago
Loon Moves Canadian Dollar Stablecoin CADC to LayerZero OFT Standard Across Four Chains
ZRO LayerZero
CoinGecko News
Original source text
Loon's Canadian dollar stablecoin CADC has adopted LayerZero's OFT standard, enabling native transfers across Ethereum, Base, Polygon and Solana, as the token gains Ontario Securities Commission prospectus approval.

Loon, the issuer of the Canadian dollar stablecoin CADC, has moved the token to the OFT (Omnichain Fungible Token) standard from @LayerZero_Core's @LayerZero protocol. The change lets $CADC move between @Ethereum, @Base, @Polygon and @Solana through native transfers rather than wrapped versions routed through bridges, according to the project. All four chains draw on a single shared liquidity pool.

What the OFT Switch ChangesWrapped tokens typically depend on bridge contracts that lock the original asset on one chain and issue a representation on another. A native omnichain standard removes that intermediate step, which can simplify transfers and reduce fragmentation of liquidity across networks. For a smaller currency such as the Canadian dollar, pooling liquidity may matter more than it would for larger stablecoins.

CADC is a fiat-backed token pegged to the Canadian dollar. Loon's support centre says it is backed 1:1 by Canadian dollars held in a segregated cash account at ATB Financial, with monthly third-party attestations of reserves. Loon's website lists availability on Ethereum, Base, Polygon, Arbitrum and Solana.

Regulatory Progress and UsageThe upgrade follows a regulatory milestone. Fintech.ca reported that the Ontario Securities Commission issued a receipt for the final prospectus of CADC Reserve Trust, qualifying distribution of CADC tokens in every Canadian province and territory. Loon Payments serves as the trust's administrator and servicer. BetaKit reported that Loon still has work to do on compliance, including migrating legacy CADC to the new contract.

On usage, Loon's own blog states that Canadians have put nearly C$1 billion in cumulative transaction volume through CADC since 2021, while cautioning that past volume does not indicate future performance. CADC was originally launched by Paytrie, and Loon acquired it in 2025 after a C$3 million pre-seed round led by Version One Ventures, as a PR Newswire release detailed.

Canada's stablecoin market remains small and competitive. CoinGeek noted that the government's new stablecoin framework would currently apply to a handful of issuers, including Stablecorp's QCAD and Loon's CADC.

SourcesFintech.ca: Loon Advances CADC Stablecoin With National Offering Milestone
BetaKit: Loon Clears Key Regulatory Hurdle to Offer Canadian Dollar-Backed Stablecoin
Loon: CADC Is Now Distributed Under a Final Prospectus
2026-10-29 18:04 4d ago
2026-10-29 16:14 4d ago
Polygon Extends Bank-to-Stablecoin Payment Stack to Solana
SOL Solana
CoinGecko News
Original source text
AVAX$8.86-0.32%SOL$100.94-0.93%TRX$0.330.29%BTC$80,760-0.31%ETH$2,336.8-0.53%USDT$1.00-0.01%BNB$745.13-0.71%XRP$1.29-2.34%USDC$1.00-0.00%FIGR_HELOC$1.062.54%ZEC$1,331.623.05%HYPE$94.2917.23%DOGE$0.080.01%XMR$604.630.44%USDS$1.000.03%WBT$77.48-0.36%LINK$11.721.16%LEO$9.460.71%ADA$0.20-0.20%XLM$0.17-0.01%NEAR$4.49-3.02%BCH$288.360.99%RAIN$0.0064-7.82%DAI$1.00-0.00%USDE$1.00-0.02%UNI$7.251.79%LTC$57.66-1.77%CC$0.102.16%USD1$1.00-0.02%SUI$0.930.25%AVAX$8.86-0.32%SOL$100.94-0.93%TRX$0.330.29%BTC$80,760-0.31%ETH$2,336.8-0.53%USDT$1.00-0.01%BNB$745.13-0.71%XRP$1.29-2.34%USDC$1.00-0.00%FIGR_HELOC$1.062.54%ZEC$1,331.623.05%HYPE$94.2917.23%DOGE$0.080.01%XMR$604.630.44%USDS$1.000.03%WBT$77.48-0.36%LINK$11.721.16%LEO$9.460.71%ADA$0.20-0.20%XLM$0.17-0.01%NEAR$4.49-3.02%BCH$288.360.99%RAIN$0.0064-7.82%DAI$1.00-0.00%USDE$1.00-0.02%UNI$7.251.79%LTC$57.66-1.77%CC$0.102.16%USD1$1.00-0.02%SUI$0.930.25%
2026-10-29 18:04 4d ago
2026-10-29 16:39 4d ago
COINDESK: From rivals to partners: Polygon and Solana team to bring stablecoin payments to banks
SOL Solana
CoinGecko News
Original source text
COINDESK: From rivals to partners: Polygon and Solana team to bring stablecoin payments to banks
2026-10-29 18:04 4d ago
2026-10-29 16:47 4d ago
THE STREET: Ondo brings its tokenized portfolios to Solana
ONDO Ondo SOL Solana
CoinGecko News
Original source text
THE STREET: Ondo brings its tokenized portfolios to Solana
2026-10-29 18:04 4d ago
2026-10-29 16:51 4d ago
Solana’s Lily Liu says ‘unblocked’ as Polygon adds payments
SOL Solana
CoinGecko News
Original source text
Solana Foundation President Lily Liu has said “unblocked and unmuted” as Solana’s Oct. 29 announcement confirmed its integration with Polygon’s Open Money Stack for stablecoin payments.

Summary

Lily Liu quoted Solana’s payment integration announcement with the words “unblocked and unmuted.”
Polygon’s service connects Solana businesses with bank deposits, wallets, asset conversion and payouts.
Solana routing through Polygon Trails was announced in August, before the latest payment release.
Polygon’s U.S. payments business has 37 state money transmitter licenses and 11 applicable exemptions.

Lily Liu’s post quoted Solana’s announcement that its network was live on Polygon’s Open Money Stack, with bank connections, wallets and conversion services available through one integration. Her four-word response appeared above the announcement, which in turn quoted Polygon’s own post about the launch.

In its message, Solana described the service as connecting payment infrastructure to the network and said businesses build where their customers already are. Liu’s response accompanied that announcement without giving an account of the earlier blocking or describing any agreement between the teams.

Polygon’s Oct. 29 announcement describes a payment service that lets businesses collect funds, hold customer balances, move assets between networks and arrange payouts while keeping their products on Solana.

Solana businesses gain bank deposits and payouts
According to Polygon, the supported funding methods include bank transfers, cards, cash, and cryptocurrency. Businesses can convert traditional currencies into digital assets on Solana and convert them back when customers need to withdraw.

The company lists USDC, USDT, PYUSD, SOL and wrapped SOL among the supported assets, with routing between Solana, TRON and Ethereum Virtual Machine networks. One example in the announcement describes accepting USDC from an Ethereum wallet and delivering SOL to a Solana user.

Customer funds can sit in custodial or embedded wallets, while virtual accounts identify the customer or business receiving an incoming bank transfer. Polygon says its embedded Solana wallets use the same application programming interface as its EVM wallets.

Businesses can choose individual services while retaining their existing wallet, compliance provider, ledger or settlement infrastructure, according to the announcement.

As previously reported by crypto.news, Kira is among the companies adopting the Solana payment integration. The fintech serves businesses including over-the-counter trading desks and import brokers that need dollar banking and stablecoin transfers.

Kira co-founder and CEO Edrizio De La Cruz said the company already uses Solana for stablecoin transfers, according to that report. He described the Polygon connection as helping convert those transfers into dollars in customers’ bank accounts when supplier payments fall due.

The report identifies Solana’s September appointment of former Polygon Labs executive Jamal Raees as general manager of payments, with responsibility for working with payment companies and enterprises exploring the network for financial transactions.

The report cites Solana Foundation Chief Product Officer Vibhu Norby as saying the network processed more than $5 trillion in stablecoin transaction volume during 2026.

Polygon Trails supported Solana before the latest launch
In an Aug. 3 announcement, Polygon said its Trails service had begun routing stablecoins and SOL between Solana and more than 20 EVM-compatible chains in both directions.

The supported assets listed then were SOL, wrapped SOL, USDC, USDT and PYUSD. Available routes included Ethereum, Polygon, Base, Arbitrum, Optimism, Avalanche and BNB Chain, alongside other networks.

Polygon described Trails as the cross-chain routing component of Open Money Stack. Its August release said users could fund transactions through cards, Apple Pay or exchange balances, while businesses used one integration without maintaining bridges or prefunding liquidity across chains themselves.

The same release described OMS as combining on-ramps, off-ramps, wallets and settlement with cross-chain routing. Today’s announcement details Solana support across the payment flow, including virtual accounts, embedded wallets and bank payouts.

Between the two announcements, Polygon added TRON support on Oct. 8. Its TRON payment integration introduced recurring USDT deposit addresses, wallet services and transfers to supported EVM networks.

According to that announcement’s coverage, businesses could receive USDT on TRON and deliver USDC on another supported network. Companies could program payment instructions and arrange withdrawals through bank accounts, cards or supported cash pickup services.

Coinme deal supplies U.S. payments coverage
Polygon announced the completion of its Coinme acquisition on Oct. 14, describing coverage across 48 U.S. states through its payments business.

Its acquisition announcement gives a more specific breakdown than the Solana launch page’s reference to licenses across 48 states. The business holds 37 state money transmitter licenses and 11 applicable exemptions, and is registered with the Financial Crimes Enforcement Network as a money services business.

Earlier coverage of the completed Coinme acquisition identified Tazapay, Mesh, Toku and Kira as early OMS customers. Their uses include cross-border business payments, account funding, payroll and dollar banking access.

Polygon’s customer descriptions assign different functions to those integrations. Tazapay uses wallet and fiat conversion services alongside its local banking and SWIFT connections, while Mesh is adding an on-ramp to a network connecting more than 300 wallets, exchanges and financial services.

In its Coinme announcement, Polygon says Toku uses wallet and payout capabilities for workers receiving stablecoins and converting earnings into local currency. The payroll company operates in more than 100 countries, handling employment contracts, withholding, benefits and local filings.

Kira’s services include dollar accounts at multiple U.S. banks and access to ACH, Fedwire, and FedNow, according to the same announcement. Its customers can pay overseas suppliers through SWIFT and move between stablecoins and U.S. dollars.
2026-10-29 18:04 4d ago
2026-10-29 16:54 4d ago
Crypto’s Q3 Rally Hid a Massive Revenue Slump
ETH Ethereum SOL Solana
CoinGecko News
Original source text
Altcoins

29 October 2026
|
18:54

A sharp rally lifted Bitcoin, Ether, and Solana between 43% and 71% in the third quarter, giving the appearance of a synchronized market recovery.

Key Takeaways

Bitcoin’s NUPL spike tracked price, not fresh capital.
Ethereum fees tumbled 31% despite a 71% rally.
Solana’s quarterly fee pace eclipsed its trailing year.
Solana holders remain 7.4% underwater despite record throughput.

The figures come from Fidelity Digital Assets’ Q4 Signals Report, published October 28 with data through September 30.

Bitcoin

+43%

Q3 price

NUPL 0.09 → 0.36

Ethereum

+71%

Q3 price

Annual fees −31%

Solana

+61%

Q3 price

Q3 fee pace $224M a year

Bitcoin’s profit recovery is mostly the rally restated
Fidelity’s headline profitability metric for Bitcoin is Net Unrealized Profit/Loss (NUPL), which climbed from 0.09 to 0.36 during the quarter. As formulated by Glassnode, NUPL divides the difference between market capitalization and realized capitalization by total market capitalization. Realized capitalization prices each coin at the time it last moved onchain, establishing an aggregate cost basis for the network. A reading of 0.36 indicates that aggregate paper gains account for 36% of market value; it does not mean that 36% of active wallets or investors sit in profit.

Fidelity Digital Assets Bitcoin Net Unrealized Profit/Loss (NUPL) chart.
Because the prevailing spot price sits directly inside both the numerator and denominator of that equation, a market-wide rally mechanically elevates NUPL on its own. At the start of Q3, an initial NUPL reading of 0.09 meant the network’s realized cost basis stood at roughly 91% of its total market cap (1 − 0.09 = 0.91). If that aggregate cost basis is held unchanged while Bitcoin’s 43% quarterly price gain is applied to market value, the sensitivity formula proves that no substantial new capital was required to move the needle:

1 − (0.91 ÷ 1.43) ≈ 0.36

Coindoo’s sensitivity calculation using Fidelity’s rounded inputs

The calculation lands directly on Fidelity’s reported endpoint. While this sensitivity check cannot track individual wallet turnover, it shows that the apparent improvement in Bitcoin’s profitability was largely an arithmetic consequence of the rally itself. One data point in the report reveals an internal tension: Fidelity also reports that Bitcoin trades 45% above its aggregate cost basis, which under the standard formula implies a NUPL closer to 0.31, whereas a 0.36 reading corresponds to trading roughly 56% above cost basis. Regardless of minor methodological divergences, the fundamental takeaway stands: Bitcoin’s profitability signal merely shadowed its price, while broader market participation remained muted.

Ethereum got richer while its fees shrank
Ether posted the strongest performance of the three assets, rallying 71% and driving its NUPL out of deep negative territory (−0.43) back into positive ground (0.16). Yet the cash flow sustaining the underlying protocol deteriorated. According to Fidelity’s full report, rolling 12-month network fees dropped 31%, sliding from $294 million to $204 million. It earned network fees a “Negative” rating – the only such designation across Fidelity’s entire report. Daily fees averaged just $384,000 during the period, oscillating between $133,000 and $1.5 million.

Ethereum Net Unrealized Profit/Loss (NUPL) chart via Fidelity Digital Assets.
Underlying mainnet usage contracted alongside revenue. Ethereum’s 30-day average transaction count slipped 10% to fall below two million daily, and total active addresses declined 6%. Economically relevant addresses rose 30%, suggesting that while retail transactions left the base layer, high-value institutional settlement persisted. Fidelity’s diagnosis of this divergence was unsparing: the substantial increase in base-layer blockspace over the trailing year has yet to produce a proportional increase in economic demand. The pending Glamsterdam upgrade, slated to expand throughput further, will introduce more capacity into an already oversupplied mainnet execution market.

This decoupling is the direct consequence of Ethereum’s modular scaling architecture. Modern rollups execute transactions off-chain and post compressed data batches back to Layer 1, driving down user costs but systematically stripping fee revenue from the base layer. For ETH holders, this architectural shift carries profound economic trade-offs. Depressed base fees reduce the volume of ETH permanently removed from circulation under EIP-1559, turning the asset net-inflationary during the quarter. At the same time, this revenue contraction directly degrades what staking returns actually deliver, as validator yields compress toward bare issuance rewards in the absence of meaningful priority tips.

Stablecoin activity reflected this migration away from Layer 1. Average daily stablecoin settlements on Ethereum fell to $37 billion during the final 30 days of the quarter, marking a 45% drop from the $67 billion daily average recorded in the first month as volume continued shifting toward cheaper execution environments.

Solana’s fees are turning before the trailing number shows it
Solana presented the clearest evidence of operational expansion. Monthly transactions climbed 23% to reach record highs, active addresses expanded 53%, new addresses grew 50%, and economically relevant addresses surged 58%. While low-fee blockchains are inherently prone to automated wallet spam – a measurement distortion that Coin Metrics emphasizes in its address methodology – the 58% jump in economically relevant addresses suggests authentic user growth rather than mere network noise.

Solana’s headline revenue figure masks this intraday turnaround. Trailing 12-month fees dropped 13% to $193 million, primarily because the rolling window discarded the network’s high-activity historical peaks as it incorporated newer data. Looking at the quarter in isolation reveals a pronounced acceleration: daily fee capture averaged $922,000, which annualizes to a run rate of roughly $224 million. That pace comfortably surpasses the trailing-year figure, leading Fidelity to conclude that Solana’s protracted fee decline is finally carving out a durable floor.

Solana network fees and fee volume chart via Fidelity Digital Assets.
Stablecoin velocity accelerated along with transaction counts. Solana processed more than $10 billion per day in stablecoin transfers, up 20% from the second quarter, compressing the volume deficit between Solana and Ethereum to $26 billion (down from nearly $60 billion earlier in the year). Concurrently, Solana’s native stablecoin supply expanded by 9% ($1.37 billion), far outpacing the wider stablecoin market’s modest 0.5% growth.

Yet this operational momentum has not fully repaired investor balance sheets. Solana’s NUPL recovered from −0.73 to −0.08, but that still leaves the average SOL token roughly 7.4% below its aggregate cost basis, representing approximately $5.5 billion in unrealized losses across the network. Raw throughput has outpaced capital recovery, underscoring the ongoing comparison between Solana’s user counts and Ethereum’s financial depth: handling high-velocity transactions does not automatically translate into institutional balance sheet value.

Moving money isn’t earning money
Aggregate transfer volumes demonstrate how much capital is in motion, not how effectively a protocol captures revenue from that movement. Fidelity notes that estimated stablecoin transfer fees on Ethereum remained below $1 for four consecutive quarters, while Solana’s median transaction fee consistently stayed under a tenth of a cent. Under these conditions, billions of dollars in liquidity can cycle across either chain with negligible impact on protocol earnings. How much of that economic activity ultimately accrues to token holders depends entirely on the design of the fee capture engine:

Bitcoin → All transaction fees go directly to miners on top of programmatic block subsidies, serving purely as an operational incentive rather than a token-accrual mechanism. Developer guide

Ethereum → The base fee is permanently burned to reduce circulating ETH supply, while priority tips compensate block-proposing validators. Ethereum docs

Solana → Fifty percent of the base fee is burned while the remaining half goes to validators; priority fees pass entirely to block producers. Solana docs

Across all three networks, onchain activity reaches token holders indirectly – through mining security, validator staking yield, or supply reduction – rather than through direct dividend-like equity distributions. When transaction fees collapse or remain pinned at sub-cent fractions, those value-accrual channels quickly dry up.

Bitcoin’s miners earn more for a different reason
Bitcoin’s fundamental investment thesis has long centered on long-term holding rather than high-frequency transactional throughput, meaning sluggish fee generation carries fewer existential implications for the asset. However, the latest mining data reveals how operator revenues can expand even as onchain fee generation stagnates. Rather than relying on users spending more satoshis to transact, miners benefited from supply-side compute rationalization.

Following Bitcoin’s correction from its late-2025 peak, several major mining operators pivoted power infrastructure and high-performance computing assets away from SHA-256 hashing toward hosting artificial intelligence workloads. As a result, network hash rate dropped 9% year-over-year. With competitive pressure easing, hash price – the expected revenue generated per unit of computing power – jumped 25%. Consequently, miners captured approximately 22% more revenue than they did during the previous halving cycle, despite operating under a block subsidy that was twice as large. The improvement in miner margins stemmed from a drop in domestic competition, not from organic transaction demand.

Three networks, three answers
The third quarter delivered identical price tailwinds to the market’s three major tokens, but revealed three sharply diverging fundamental profiles. Bitcoin’s surge in paper profitability mirrored its price action with near-mathematical precision, while its mining economy leaned on an AI compute pivot rather than blockspace demand. Ethereum’s market capitalization expanded even as its base-layer annual fee revenue shrank 31% to $204 million under the weight of rollup migration. Meanwhile, Solana established a $224 million annualized fee run rate on record user throughput, yet its persistent sub-cent fee model has left the network’s token holders over 7% underwater.

This article is provided for informational purposes only and does not constitute financial or investment advice.

Author

Kosta has reported on cryptocurrency markets and blockchain infrastructure since 2020, bringing over six years of hands-on experience in the crypto industry built through daily tracking of markets, trends, and emerging blockchain developments. Specializing in Bitcoin on-chain analysis, institutional ETF flows, and digital asset price action, his work at Coindoo has been cited by other news agencies and consistently covers market developments with a focus on data-driven reporting across Bitcoin, Ethereum, Solana, and XRP.
Over the years, Kosta has contributed to multiple crypto media outlets in different regions, authoring over 6,000 articles across the sector. His reporting spans cryptocurrency markets and the broader fintech industry, tracking not only price action but also the technological and regulatory forces shaping the ecosystem.
To support his analysis, Kosta actively leverages on-chain data and metrics from leading platforms such as Santiment, Glassnode, and CryptoQuant, enabling deeper, evidence-based market insights. He believes in the power of transparency and the data that underpins the blockchain ecosystem.
His academic background in Marketing Management from Denmark further complements his analytical approach, adding a strong understanding of communication strategy and content positioning to his work.