Live financial news intelligence

Track market-moving stories before they get noisy

Real-time pulse of financial headlines curated from 5 premium feeds.

Latest market signal English
Coverage 258,689 Raw stories ingested 40,663 rewritten in CS_CZ • 0 to rewrite (last 7 days).
Agents 7 waiting Pipeline agents
  • FMP Stock News Fetch every minute 38s ago
  • FMP Forex News Fetch every 5 min 3m ago
  • CoinGecko News Fetch every 5 min 3m ago
  • FIO Stock News Fetch every 10 min 38s ago
  • Patria Stock News Fetch every 10 min 38s ago
  • Editorial rewrite Rewrite every minute 38s ago
  • Asset sync Assets every 1 hour 29m ago

Latest coverage

Market News Feed

Scan headlines quickly, then expand any story for source context.

View
Details Date Content Source
2026-10-30 18:36 4d ago
2026-10-30 13:46 4d ago
Should You Buy, Hold or Sell Realty Income Stock Before Q3 Earnings?
O Realty Income
FMP Stock News
Original source text
Realty Income Corporation O, a leader in the net lease sector, is slated to release third-quarter 2026 results on Nov. 2, after market close. The Zacks Consensus Estimate for the to-be-reported quarter's adjusted funds from operations (AFFO) and revenues is pegged at $1.11 per share and $1.58 billion, respectively.
2026-10-30 18:36 4d ago
2026-10-30 12:36 4d ago
LYB Q3 Earnings Miss on Weak Polymer Prices Despite Oxyfuels Gains
LYB LyondellBasell
FMP Stock News
Original source text
Key Takeaways LYB's Q3 adjusted EPS surged 151.5% to $2.54 but missed estimates by 7%, while revenues climbed 10%.Strong oxyfuels margins boosted LyondellBasell's I&D operating income to $614 million from $194 million.LYB generated $1.72 billion in operating cash flow and ended September with $7.69 billion in liquidity.
LyondellBasell Industries N.V. (LYB - Free Report) reported third-quarter 2026 net income of $758 million, or $2.32 per share, against a loss of $890 million, or $2.77 per share, in the year-ago quarter.

Barring one-time items, adjusted earnings were $2.54 per share, up 151.5% year over year, but missed the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $2.73 by 7%.

Revenues rose 10% to $8.5 billion, beating the consensus estimate of $8.47 billion by 0.3%. Strong oxyfuels margins and approximately 110% utilization at the Channelview PO/TBA facility supported results, while weaker polymer pricing pressured profitability.

LYB's Segment HighlightsThe Olefins & Polyolefins — Americas segment generated revenues of $3.18 billion, up around 22% year over year from $2.61 billion. The figure beat the consensus estimate of $3.01 billion. Operating income increased to $469 million from $246 million in the prior-year quarter. Results benefited from stronger year-over-year polymer margins, although lower polymer and olefin product prices pressured sequential profitability. The company completed the planned Clinton turnaround on time and under budget.

Olefins & Polyolefins — Europe, Asia and International revenues declined around 15.9% year over year to $2.18 billion from $2.59 billion. The figure surpassed the consensus estimate of $1.9 billion. The segment recorded an operating loss of $47 million compared with a loss of $410 million in the year-ago quarter. Lower polymer prices pressured margins, while volumes declined sequentially following the divestiture of select European assets in May 2026.

In the Intermediates and Derivatives (I&D) segment, sales were $2.98 billion, up roughly 27.3% year over year from $2.34 billion, lagging the consensus estimate of $3.08 billion. Operating income surged to $614 million from $194 million a year earlier. Results benefited from significantly stronger oxyfuels margins, supported by global supply disruptions, favorable gasoline blending economics and higher octane values. Increased utilization at the Channelview PO/TBA facility, full operating rates at Bayport PO/TBA and improved acetyls reliability at La Porte also supported performance.

The Advanced Polymer Solutions segment's revenues were $935 million, increasing around 7.5% year over year from $870 million and topping the consensus estimate of $917 million. Operating income reached $13 million against an operating loss of $765 million in the prior-year quarter, which included significant impairment charges. Adjusted EBITDA edged down to $45 million from $47 million a year ago.

The Technology segment's revenues were $114 million, declining around 0.9% year over year from $115 million and beating the consensus estimate of $113 million. Operating income increased to $18 million from $4 million in the prior-year quarter, while adjusted EBITDA rose to $29 million from $15 million.

LYB's Cash PositionCash provided by operating activities totaled $1.72 billion, up from $983 million in the prior-year period. Capital expenditures were $303 million, while dividends returned $224 million to shareholders.

The company ended September with $3.23 billion in cash and cash equivalents, compared with $2.63 billion at June-end. Total available liquidity stood at $7.69 billion. LyondellBasell also repaid a €500 million note maturity during September.

LyondellBasell's Fourth-Quarter OutlookLyondellBasell expects normal seasonal demand patterns in the fourth quarter amid continued uncertainty surrounding Middle East supply conditions. Management anticipates operating rates of 85% for North American O&P assets, 60% for European O&P assets and 75% for I&D assets.

A planned maintenance project at a North American polypropylene facility is expected to influence operating rates. The company also anticipates a seasonal working capital release during the quarter.

Management remains focused on commercial flexibility, disciplined cost management and executing its Cash Improvement Plan. Capital allocation priorities include maintaining reliable operations, reducing debt, sustaining dividends and pursuing selective investments that support long-term shareholder value.

LYB’s Price PerformanceShares of LYB have gained 40.9% in the past year compared with the industry’s 9.1% rise.

Image Source: Zacks Investment Research

LYB’s Zacks Rank & Key PicksLYB currently carries a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold).

Some better-ranked stocks in the Basic Materials space are Reliance, Inc. (RS - Free Report) , Avino Silver & Gold Mines Ltd. (ASM - Free Report) and Avient Corporation (AVNT - Free Report) .

RS currently sports a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy), while ASM and AVNT carry a Zacks Rank #2 (Buy) each. You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank stocks here

The Zacks Consensus Estimate for RS’ 2026 earnings is pegged at $23.70 per share, indicating a 66.2% year-over-year surge. RSshares have gained 55.7% over the past year.

The Zacks Consensus Estimate for ASM’s current fiscal-year earnings is pinned at 28 cents per share. Its earnings beat the Zacks Consensus Estimate in each of the trailing four quarters, with an average surprise of 75%.

The Zacks Consensus Estimate for AVNT’s 2026 earnings is pegged at $3.2 per share, indicating a year-over-year rise of 13.48%. Its earnings beat the Zacks Consensus Estimate in each of the trailing four quarters, with an average surprise of 3.4%.
2026-10-30 18:36 4d ago
2026-10-30 13:11 4d ago
ABBV Beats on Q3 Earnings & Sales, Stock Rises on Raised '26 EPS View
ABBV AbbVie
FMP Stock News
Original source text
Key Takeaways AbbVie beats Q3 earnings and revenue estimates, reporting adjusted EPS of $3.82 and sales of $17.4 billion.Immunology and neuroscience growth, led by Skyrizi and newer drugs, offsets Humira and Imbruvica declines.AbbVie raises 2026 adjusted EPS guidance to $13.95-$13.99 and increases its quarterly dividend by 5.2%. AbbVie Inc. (ABBV - Free Report) reported adjusted earnings per share (EPS) of $3.82 for the third quarter of 2026, beating the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $3.74. The reported metric even surpassed management’s guidance of $3.73-$3.77.

Earnings surged 105.4% year over year, with the prior-year period burdened by a substantially larger acquired research and development (R&D) charge.

Revenues of $17.4 billion topped the consensus mark of $17.37 billion, rising 10.3% year over year on a reported basis and 10.5% at constant exchange rates (CER). Like EPS, the top-line metric also exceeded the guidance of $17.2 billion, driven by robust sales growth of key immunology and neuroscience drugs.

All sales growth rates mentioned below are on a year-on-year basis and at CER.

ABBV's Immunology Sales Lead GrowthImmunology revenues rose 16.6% to $9.17 billion.

Skyrizi sales were up 22.9% to $5.78 billion, exceeding the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $5.72 billion. The drug remained a major contributor to the portfolio's expansion.

Rinvoq sales increased 24.3% operationally to $2.71 billion but missed the consensus estimate of $2.73 billion. Its growth helped support immunology performance despite continued erosion in sales of older products.

Humira revenues fell 30.6% to $683 million, below the consensus estimate of $695 million. This substantial decline in Humira sales was due to the drug’s loss of exclusivity in the United States since January 2023. The drug lost its exclusivity in ex-U.S. territories in 2018.

AbbVie's Neuroscience Franchise OutperformsNeuroscience revenues grew 19.5% to $3.39 billion, beating the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $3.29 billion. Vraylar contributed $1.07 billion, up 14.3%, although sales fell short of the $1.08 billion consensus estimate.

Botox Therapeutic revenues advanced 9.8% to $1.08 billion. Migraine treatments were another source of growth: Ubrelvy generated $449 million, rising 26.9%, while Qulipta brought in $398 million, up 38.5%.

Vyalev recorded sales of $286 million, slightly ahead of the $283 million consensus estimate. The company also secured FDA approval for Juvmo, a once-daily Parkinson's disease treatment, adding to its neuroscience portfolio.

ABBV's Oncology Sales Edge Past EstimatesOncology revenues reached $1.70 billion, up 0.9% and marginally ahead of the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $1.68 billion. Roche (RHHBY - Free Report) -partnered Venclexta brought in $803 million, rising 10.7% and topping the $793 million consensus estimate.

Meanwhile, Johnson & Johnson (JNJ - Free Report) -partnered Imbruvica remained under pressure, with revenues falling 26.1% to $522 million, below the $530 million consensus estimate. The drug’s sales were impacted, likely due to rising competition from novel oral treatments as well as the IRA-driven pricing changes that came into effect at the start of 2026.

Elahere revenues rose 31.2% operationally to $224 million, while Epkinly generated $108 million, up 60.8%.

AbbVie's Aesthetics Portfolio Misses EstimatesAesthetics revenues totaled $1.18 billion, down 1.8% and below the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $1.20 billion. Botox Cosmetic sales increased 4.1% to $669 million, but Juvederm revenues declined 11.8% to $222 million.

Among other marketed products, Linzess revenues grew 4.2% to $339 million. Mavyret sales fell 13.9% to $265 million, while Creon declined 2.2% to $361 million, reflecting mixed performance beyond the four principal franchises.

Cost DiscussionAdjusted SG&A expenses rose 8.1% year over year to $3.69 billion. Adjusted R&D expenses increased 7.5% to $2.43 billion.

The adjusted operating margin stood at 48.7%.

AbbVie Raises 2026 EPS GuidanceAbbVie lifted its full-year 2026 adjusted earnings guidance to $13.95-$13.99 per share from $13.76-$13.96. The revised outlook includes a $0.69-per-share adverse impact from acquired R&D and milestone expenses incurred through the third quarter.

The forecast excludes similar expenses that may arise after September, as their timing and size cannot be reliably forecast. Management cited portfolio momentum and a strong outlook alongside the decision to raise guidance.

The board also increased the quarterly dividend by 5.2% to $1.82 per share from $1.73. The new rate begins with the dividend payable Feb. 16, 2027.

Our Take on ABBV’s ResultsAbbVie's third-quarter results beat earnings and revenue expectations, prompting management to raise its full-year earnings guidance. Shares of the company were trading higher during Friday's regular trading session, likely driven by the encouraging guidance revision and continued strength in its immunology and neuroscience franchises.

Year to date, the stock has gained over 27% compared with the industry’s nearly 23% growth.

Image Source: Zacks Investment Research

However, the quarterly performance was not without weaknesses. Key drugs like Rinvoq and Vraylar missed their respective sales estimates despite recording double-digit year-over-year growth. The aesthetics franchise also fell short of expectations, weighed down by declining Juvederm sales. Nevertheless, robust demand for Skyrizi and continued growth across several newer products helped offset these shortcomings.

AbbVie continues to strengthen its long-term growth platform through acquisitions and internal innovation. The recent acquisition of Apogee Therapeutics, coupled with recent regulatory approvals for Decnupaz and Juvmo, could support future growth as legacy products like Humira and Imbruvica continue to face sales pressure.

ABBV’s Zacks RankThe stock currently has Zacks Rank #4 (Sell). You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.
2026-10-30 18:36 4d ago
2026-10-30 13:39 4d ago
AbbVie: Why I See More Upside After Q3
ABBV AbbVie
FMP Stock News
Original source text
AbbVie Inc. reported strong third-quarter results. ABBV's revenue increased 10.3% YoY, while non-GAAP EPS rose 105.4%. Skyrizi, AbbVie's IL-23 antagonist, generated $5.78 billion in sales, representing 22.7% year-over-year growth.
2026-10-30 18:36 4d ago
2026-10-30 14:17 4d ago
What AbbVie (ABBV) Said on Its Q3 Earnings Call
ABBV AbbVie
FMP Stock News
Original source text
3 Stocks With Yields Big Enough to Make Election Volatility Easier to StomachAbbVie NYSE: ABBV reported third-quarter 2026 results above its guidance midpoint and raised its full-year revenue and adjusted earnings outlook, citing continued growth from its immunology and neuroscience portfolios.

The company posted adjusted earnings per share of $3.82, $0.07 above the midpoint of its prior guidance. Net revenue totaled $17.4 billion, up 10.5% operationally, excluding foreign exchange, and exceeded AbbVie’s expectations by $200 million, Chairman and Chief Executive Officer Rob Michael said on the company’s earnings call.

Get AbbVie alerts:

3 Income Stocks Under $30 That Yield More Than the 10-Year Treasury NoteAbbVie raised its 2026 revenue forecast by $200 million to approximately $67.8 billion and lifted adjusted EPS guidance by $0.11 at the midpoint to a range of $13.95 to $13.99. The company expects fourth-quarter revenue of about $18.4 billion and adjusted EPS of $3.83 to $3.87.

AbbVie also announced a 5.2% increase in its quarterly cash dividend to $1.82 per share, beginning with the dividend payable in February 2027.

Immunology Products Drive Growth
3 Healthcare Dividend Stocks Offering More Than Just IncomeImmunology revenue approached $9.2 billion during the quarter, representing 16.6% operational growth. SKYRIZI generated nearly $5.8 billion in sales, up 22.9% operationally, while RINVOQ sales rose 24.3% operationally to $2.7 billion.

Michael said SKYRIZI and RINVOQ together are expected to deliver approximately $6 billion in combined growth during 2026 despite increased competition. AbbVie raised its full-year immunology sales forecast to $34.9 billion, including $21.8 billion for SKYRIZI and $10.3 billion for RINVOQ.

SKYRIZI received U.S. approval for subcutaneous induction treatment in Crohn’s disease, a new dosing option based on the Phase III AFFIRM study. Chief Scientific Officer Roopal Thakkar said results in patients who had not previously received advanced therapy included a 60% endoscopic response rate, 43% endoscopic remission rate and 74% clinical remission rate after 16 weeks.

Chief Commercial Officer Jeff Stewart said the new administration option should strengthen SKYRIZI’s competitive position in Crohn’s disease. He said AbbVie expects access to ramp over roughly 60 days or longer and anticipates faster share gains during the first part of 2027 and into the second quarter.

AbbVie is also evaluating combinations of SKYRIZI with ABBV-382, an anti-alpha-4 beta-7 antibody, and ABBV-701, an anti-TL1A antibody, in Crohn’s disease and ulcerative colitis. Thakkar said the company could potentially begin Phase III testing of the ABBV-382 combination by the end of 2027, depending on interim data and dose-selection work.

Humira sales were $683 million, declining 30.6% operationally as biosimilar competition continued.

Neuroscience Momentum and Parkinson’s Launch
Neuroscience revenue was nearly $3.4 billion, up 19.5% operationally. AbbVie increased its full-year neuroscience revenue outlook by $300 million to $13 billion, including expected sales of $4.2 billion each for VRAYLAR and BOTOX Therapeutic, as well as $3.1 billion in oral CGRP migraine treatments.

VRAYLAR sales reached nearly $1.1 billion, up 14.3% operationally. BOTOX Therapeutic generated about $1.1 billion, up 9.8%, while UBRELVY revenue increased 26.9% to $449 million and Qulipta revenue climbed more than 38% to $398 million.

The FDA approved JUVMO for Parkinson’s disease during the quarter. AbbVie said the treatment selectively targets D1/D5 dopamine receptors and can be used as either monotherapy or alongside standard care. The company expects its Parkinson’s disease therapies, including JUVMO, VYALEV and DUOPA, to eventually generate more than $5 billion in peak sales collectively.

Stewart said JUVMO’s sales ramp is expected to be gradual because broader Medicare coverage is not expected until 2028. Still, he said early physician and patient interest has exceeded AbbVie’s initial expectations.

Oncology Pipeline Advances
Oncology revenue totaled $1.7 billion, up 0.9% operationally. VENCLEXTA sales rose 10.7% to $803 million, while IMBRUVICA sales declined 26.1% due to Inflation Reduction Act pricing and competitive pressure.

AbbVie raised its full-year oncology forecast to $6.6 billion, now expecting $3.1 billion in VENCLEXTA revenue and $2.1 billion from IMBRUVICA.

The company recently submitted a U.S. regulatory application for etentamig in heavily pretreated, triple-class exposed multiple myeloma following positive Phase III CERVINO data. Thakkar said the company expects an approval decision next year. AbbVie also started two additional Phase III studies for etentamig, including a combination study in second-line-plus multiple myeloma and a monotherapy study in light-chain amyloidosis.

In lymphoma, AbbVie reported positive Phase III data for Epkinly plus R-CHOP in first-line diffuse large B-cell lymphoma. The regimen reduced the risk of disease progression or death by 51% versus R-CHOP alone at an interim analysis, according to Thakkar. Regulatory submissions are expected early next year.

Capital Allocation, Aesthetics and Outlook
AbbVie generated approximately $14 billion in free cash flow in the first nine months of 2026 and ended September with $10.8 billion in cash. The company said it remains on track to reduce its net leverage ratio to 2x over the next two to three years following its Apogee Therapeutics acquisition.

Michael said future business-development activity is likely to focus on bolt-on additions in immunology, neuroscience, oncology and obesity rather than a large transformational transaction.

Aesthetics sales were nearly $1.2 billion, down 1.8% operationally. BOTOX Cosmetic sales rose 4.1% operationally to $669 million, while JUVÉDERM sales fell 11.8% to $222 million. AbbVie maintained its full-year aesthetics outlook of $5 billion.

Regarding Boey, the company said it expects to resubmit its U.S. application before year-end after addressing chemistry, manufacturing and controls matters cited in a complete response letter. Thakkar said AbbVie anticipates a six-month review and a potential U.S. decision in mid-2027.

Michael also said a federal district court ruled in AbbVie’s favor on whether BOTOX should be eligible for Medicare drug-price negotiation under the Inflation Reduction Act. The ruling may be appealed by the government, and AbbVie said it would not expect a negotiated price to be published while the matter remains unresolved.

About AbbVie (NYSE:ABBV)AbbVie Inc NYSE: ABBV is a global biopharmaceutical company that discovers, develops and commercializes medicines and other healthcare products. Its portfolio focuses on immunology, oncology, neuroscience, aesthetics and eye care, serving patients and healthcare providers in markets around the world.

The company's key products include immunology medicines such as Skyrizi and Rinvoq; neuroscience treatments including Vraylar, Ubrelvy and Qulipta; and oncology products such as Imbruvica and Venclexta.

This instant news alert was generated by narrative science technology and financial data from MarketBeat in order to provide readers with the fastest reporting and unbiased coverage. Please send any questions or comments about this story to [email protected].

Should You Invest $1,000 in AbbVie Right Now?Before you consider AbbVie, you'll want to hear this.

MarketBeat keeps track of Wall Street's top-rated and best performing research analysts and the stocks they recommend to their clients on a daily basis. MarketBeat has identified the five stocks that top analysts are quietly whispering to their clients to buy now before the broader market catches on... and AbbVie wasn't on the list.

While AbbVie currently has a Moderate Buy rating among analysts, top-rated analysts believe these five stocks are better buys.

View The Five Stocks Here

The space race is growing fast, and you don’t have to have gotten in early on SpaceX to profit. This report shows seven space stocks you can buy today that may grow as rockets, satellites, defense, space internet, and new space technology become more important.

Get This Free Report

Continue following MarketBeat

Add MarketBeat as your preferred source on Google to see our latest stories in your feed.
2026-10-30 18:36 4d ago
2026-10-30 14:31 4d ago
eBay (EBAY) Q3 Earnings: Taking a Look at Key Metrics Versus Estimates
EBAY eBay
FMP Stock News
Original source text
For the quarter ended September 2026, eBay (EBAY - Free Report) reported revenue of $3.21 billion, up 13.7% over the same period last year. EPS came in at $1.51, compared to $1.36 in the year-ago quarter.

The reported revenue compares to the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $3.12 billion, representing a surprise of +2.85%. The company delivered an EPS surprise of +5.59%, with the consensus EPS estimate being $1.43.

While investors closely watch year-over-year changes in headline numbers -- revenue and earnings -- and how they compare to Wall Street expectations to determine their next course of action, some key metrics always provide a better insight into a company's underlying performance.

As these metrics influence top- and bottom-line performance, comparing them to the year-ago numbers and what analysts estimated helps investors project a stock's price performance more accurately.

Here is how eBay performed in the just reported quarter in terms of the metrics most widely monitored and projected by Wall Street analysts:

Take rate: 13.8% versus 13.8% estimated by four analysts on average.Gross Merchandise Volume - Total: $23.17 billion versus the four-analyst average estimate of $22.33 billion.Gross Merchandise Volume - International: $10.62 billion versus the four-analyst average estimate of $10.7 billion.Gross Merchandise Volume - U.S.: $12.55 billion compared to the $11.64 billion average estimate based on four analysts.Active Buyers: 147 million versus the four-analyst average estimate of 136.73 million.Net revenues- Advertising: $607 million compared to the $614.38 million average estimate based on four analysts.Net revenues- Marketplace: $2.6 billion versus $2.49 billion estimated by three analysts on average.View all Key Company Metrics for eBay here>>>

Shares of eBay have returned +14.5% over the past month versus the Zacks S&P 500 composite's +0.7% change. The stock currently has a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold), indicating that it could perform in line with the broader market in the near term.
2026-10-30 18:36 4d ago
2026-10-30 12:41 4d ago
GIC or GWW: Which Is the Better Value Stock Right Now?
GWW W. W. Grainger
FMP Stock News
Original source text
Investors with an interest in Industrial Services stocks have likely encountered both Global Industrial (GIC) and W.W. Grainger (GWW).
2026-10-30 18:36 4d ago
2026-10-30 12:46 4d ago
Are You Looking for a High-Growth Dividend Stock?
AIG American International Group
FMP Stock News
Original source text
Whether it's through stocks, bonds, ETFs, or other types of securities, all investors love seeing their portfolios score big returns. However, when you're an income investor, your primary focus is generating consistent cash flow from each of your liquid investments.

Cash flow can come from bond interest, interest from other types of investments, and, of course, dividends. A dividend is the distribution of a company's earnings paid out to shareholders; it's often viewed by its dividend yield, a metric that measures a dividend as a percent of the current stock price. Many academic studies show that dividends make up large portions of long-term returns, and in many cases, dividend contributions surpass one-third of total returns.

American International Group (AIG - Free Report) is headquartered in New York, and is in the Finance sector. The stock has seen a price change of -4.8% since the start of the year. Currently paying a dividend of $0.50 per share, the company has a dividend yield of 2.46%. In comparison, the Insurance - Multi line industry's yield is 1.77%, while the S&P 500's yield is 1.35%.

Looking at dividend growth, the company's current annualized dividend of $2.00 is up 14.3% from last year. Over the last 5 years, American International Group has increased its dividend 3 times on a year-over-year basis for an average annual increase of 6.78%. Looking ahead, future dividend growth will be dependent on earnings growth and payout ratio, which is the proportion of a company's annual earnings per share that it pays out as a dividend. American International Group's current payout ratio is 24%, meaning it paid out 24% of its trailing 12-month EPS as dividend.

AIG is expecting earnings to expand this fiscal year as well. The Zacks Consensus Estimate for 2026 is $8.07 per share, which represents a year-over-year growth rate of 13.82%.

Investors like dividends for many reasons; they greatly improve stock investing profits, decrease overall portfolio risk, and carry tax advantages, among others. However, not all companies offer a quarterly payout.

High-growth firms or tech start-ups, for example, rarely provide their shareholders a dividend, while larger, more established companies that have more secure profits are often seen as the best dividend options. Income investors have to be mindful of the fact that high-yielding stocks tend to struggle during periods of rising interest rates. With that in mind, AIG is a compelling investment opportunity. Not only is it a strong dividend play, but the stock currently sits at a Zacks Rank of #3 (Hold).
2026-10-30 18:35 4d ago
2026-10-30 12:33 4d ago
Kraft Heinz vs. Coca-Cola: Stagnant Versus Growing Revenue Trends in Consumer Goods
KHC Kraft Heinz
FMP Stock News
Original source text
Kraft Heinz: Flat Revenue Trends Persist Over TimeKraft Heinz Co. (KHC +2.62%) primarily generates revenue by manufacturing, marketing, and distributing a broad global portfolio of popular condiments, dairy items, prepared meals, packaged meats, and snack foods to national grocery chains, wholesale distribution providers, mass retail merchandisers, convenience store networks, and large institutional foodservice clients worldwide.

It transferred its corporate common stock listing from the Nasdaq to the New York Stock Exchange in September 2026, declared a regular quarterly cash dividend, and introduced several packaged noodle and ready-to-eat soup options to retail consumers.

Coca-Cola: Expanding Its Baseline Revenue Over TimeThe Coca-Cola Company (KO +1.77%) primarily earns its revenue by producing and selling a wide variety of sparkling soft drinks, bottled water, sports beverages, value-added dairy products, and specialized flavor concentrates to independent regional bottling partners, international wholesale distributors, local retail stores, and multinational restaurant chains globally.

While managing legal investigations regarding a previous ransomware cybersecurity breach that exposed sensitive personal data at its dairy subsidiary, it secured a large national beverage supplier contract for thousands of restaurant locations starting in 2027.

Why Revenue Matters for InvestorsRevenue here refers to the data provider's standardized income-statement revenue line item, which helps investors track consumer demand and sales volume before deducting operating expenses.

Kraft Heinz vs. Coca-Cola Revenue over the last 8 quarters.

Quarterly Revenue Trends for Kraft Heinz and Coca-ColaCalendar quarterKraft Heinz RevenueCoca-Cola RevenueQ3 2024$6.4 billion (quarter ended Sept. 28, 2024)$11.9 billion (quarter ended Sept. 27, 2024)Q4 2024$6.6 billion (quarter ended Dec. 28, 2024)$11.5 billion (quarter ended Dec. 31, 2024)Q1 2025$6.0 billion (quarter ended March 29, 2025)$11.1 billion (quarter ended March 28, 2025)Q2 2025$6.4 billion (quarter ended June 28, 2025)$12.5 billion (quarter ended June 27, 2025)Q3 2025$6.2 billion (quarter ended Sept. 27, 2025)$12.5 billion (quarter ended Sept. 26, 2025)Q4 2025$6.4 billion (quarter ended Dec. 27, 2025)$11.8 billion (quarter ended Dec. 31, 2025)Q1 2026$6.0 billion (quarter ended March 28, 2026)$12.5 billion (quarter ended April 3, 2026)Q2 2026$6.3 billion (quarter ended June 27, 2026)$13.4 billion (quarter ended July 3, 2026)Foolish TakeNormally, the first thing to note when examining a company's revenue trend is seasonality: some times of the year have stronger buying patterns than others. For most stocks, compare revenue year over year, by quarter. In normal times, seasonality holds true for consumer staples stocks like these as well, given that most products from both companies aren't staples in the true sense--people will buy more soda and snacks, such as Kraft Heinz' Jell-O, at different times of the year.

That said, this chart shows two diverging trends. Coca-Cola is growing revenue over time. There is some year-over-year seasonality, but also sequential growth, indicating the business is doing well.

By comparison, Kraft Heinz is showing a lack of sales momentum. Compare the most recent bar for the company in the chart, for Q1 2026, to Q1 2025--revenue is level. That's stagnation.

Revenue is perhaps the simplest metric investors have to judge a business by. As the chart shows, look for rising revenue, especially over similar periods of each year, and take comparable-quarter stagnation, or worse, declines, as a red flag.

Data source: Financial Modeling Prep. Data as of Oct. 22, 2026.
2026-10-30 18:34 4d ago
2026-10-30 12:31 4d ago
Why Is Micron (MU) Down 14.9% Since Last Earnings Report?
MU Micron Technology
FMP Stock News
Original source text
It has been about a month since the last earnings report for Micron (MU - Free Report) . Shares have lost about 14.9% in that time frame, underperforming the S&P 500.

Will the recent negative trend continue leading up to its next earnings release, or is Micron due for a breakout? Well, first let's take a quick look at its most recent earnings report in order to get a better handle on the recent catalysts for Micron Technology, Inc. before we dive into how investors and analysts have reacted as of late.

Micron Q4 Earnings Beat Estimates on Strong Pricing and AI DemandMicron reported fourth-quarter fiscal 2026 non-GAAP earnings of $33.42 per share, up more than 11-fold from $3.03 in the year-ago quarter. The bottom line also beat the Zacks Consensus Estimate by 5.7%. Strong pricing and AI-led memory and storage aided the robust bottom-line growth. Tight DRAM and NAND conditions lifted pricing, while AI demand supported data center growth.

Revenues surged 379.3% year over year to $54.23 billion and topped the Zacks Consensus Estimate by 6.3%. Data center SSD revenues approached $10 billion, more than 10 times the year-ago level and more than two-thirds of total NAND revenues.

MU’s Q4 Technology Mix Reflects Pricing StrengthDRAM revenues reached a record $39.77 billion, representing 73% of total revenues. DRAM revenues rose 27% sequentially as bit shipments increased in the mid-single-digit percentage range and average selling prices advanced in the high-teens percentage range.

NAND revenues were a record $14.10 billion, accounting for 26% of revenues. The figure increased 42% sequentially, with bit shipments up approximately 10% and average selling prices rising approximately 30%.

Micron’s Business Units Post Record RevenuesCloud Memory Business Unit revenues were a record $16.28 billion, up 18% sequentially. Core Data Center Business Unit revenues climbed 56% to a record $18.00 billion, supported by higher pricing and bit shipments.

Mobile and Client Business Unit revenues rose 14% sequentially to a record $13.11 billion, while Automotive and Embedded Business Unit (“AEBU”) revenues increased 47% to a record $6.82 billion. Higher pricing supported both businesses, with AEBU also benefiting from higher bit shipments.

MU’s Margins Expand Despite Higher CompensationNon-GAAP gross margin was 87%, up from 84.9% in the fiscal third quarter, driven primarily by higher pricing and strong execution, partly offset by mix. Non-GAAP operating income reached $44.64 billion, producing an 82.3% operating margin.

Non-GAAP operating expenses rose to $2.57 billion from $1.52 billion sequentially. Management attributed the increase mainly to higher incentive compensation for employees and a $300 million contribution to community investments.

Micron’s SCAs Extend Revenue VisibilityMicron has signed 26 strategic customer agreements, or SCAs, representing an estimated more than 35% of revenues through 2030. Three-quarters of those expected revenues have a defined pricing framework, while customer financial commitments under signed agreements and extensions reached $32 billion.

Remaining performance obligations tied to SCAs with determined pricing were approximately $150 billion. Management also said more than 75% of 2027 output is already committed across SCA and non-SCA customers, while agreements cover the vast majority of calendar year 2027 HBM bit supply at significantly higher year-over-year prices.

MU’s Cash Flow and Balance Sheet StrengthenOperating cash flow totaled $43.97 billion in the quarter. Net capital expenditures were $10.77 billion, resulting in adjusted free cash flow of $33.20 billion. In full fiscal 2026, the company generated operating and free cash flow of $89.68 billion and $62.31 billion.

Micron ended fiscal 2026 with $73.48 billion in cash, marketable investments and restricted cash. Debt stood at about $5.2 billion, leaving net cash of $68.30 billion. Customer cash deposits associated with SCAs totaled $12.7 billion at quarter-end.

Micron’s Q1 Fiscal 2027 Outlook Stays StrongFor the first quarter of fiscal 2027, Micron expects revenues of $61.5 billion, plus or minus $1.5 billion. Non-GAAP gross margin is projected at approximately 86.25%, operating expenses at about $2.06 billion and earnings at $38.15 per share, plus or minus $1.

Management expects fiscal 2027 to be another record year, with sequential revenue growth each quarter. It sees first-quarter gross margin as the floor for the year and projects fiscal 2027 operating expenses to increase by approximately $2.5 billion, mainly due to higher R&D and incentive compensation.

MU’s Market Outlook Points to Tight SupplyMicron expects memory and storage supply-demand conditions to be much tighter in calendar years 2027 and 2028 than in 2026. Industry DRAM bit shipments are projected to grow in the low-20s percentage range in both years, while NAND bit shipments are expected to increase in the mid-20s percentage range, with both markets remaining supply-constrained.

Micron expects industry HBM bit shipments to grow faster than conventional DRAM through calendar year 2028. MU plans higher fiscal 2027 capital spending than previously contemplated, with most of the increase directed to construction aimed at accelerating cleanroom availability in late calendar year 2028 and beyond.

How Have Estimates Been Moving Since Then?It turns out, fresh estimates have trended upward during the past month.

The consensus estimate has shifted 8.88% due to these changes.

VGM ScoresCurrently, Micron has a strong Growth Score of A, though it is lagging a lot on the Momentum Score front with a D. However, the stock was allocated a score of B on the value side, putting it in the second quintile for value investors.

Overall, the stock has an aggregate VGM Score of A. If you aren't focused on one strategy, this score is the one you should be interested in.

OutlookEstimates have been trending upward for the stock, and the magnitude of these revisions looks promising. It comes with little surprise Micron has a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy). We expect an above average return from the stock in the next few months.
2026-10-30 18:34 4d ago
2026-10-30 12:41 4d ago
Micron Became One of the 10 Biggest Holdings in S&P 500 Index Funds. What Does That Mean for the Stock?
MU Micron Technology
FMP Stock News
Original source text
Memory maker Micron Technology (MU -6.97%) now ranks among the biggest companies in the stock market. At the end of September, it was the ninth-largest holding in the Vanguard S&P 500 ETF (VOO -2.07%), making up 1.82% of the fund.

This put it above Tesla, at 1.52%.

Funds made to track the S&P 500 (^GSPC -2.10%) hold the same stocks at around the same weights, so Micron's place shows up in all of them. The whole Vanguard fund, which has about $1.7 trillion in the ETF and its other share classes, owned about 29.7 million Micron shares on Sept. 30, or around 2.6% of the company.

The rise has been quick. Micron's market value passed $1 trillion for the first time on May 26, and the stock has more than quadrupled in the last year. But shares are also down about 8% since Sept. 30, to roughly $983 as I write. I think the weight itself matters less for the stock than it may seem.

Image source: Getty Images.

The weight follows the priceThe S&P 500 is weighted by float-adjusted market value. That means S&P Dow Jones Indices counts the market value of each company's shares that are available to public investors, and a stock's weight is its share of that total.

Put another way, Micron's spot in the top 10 came from its stock price, which climbed much faster than the rest of the market.

That also explains how Micron passed Tesla. At the end of September, Tesla's shares were worth around $1.4 trillion all told, more than Micron's $1.2 trillion or so.

But Micron had the higher weight, because a far larger chunk of Tesla's stock falls outside what the index counts as available to the public.

The weight moves both ways, too. With Micron's shares down since Sept. 30, its weight in the State Street SPDR S&P 500 ETF Trust was 1.54% on Oct. 26. That was below Tesla's 1.67%, and it put Micron just outside the top 10 that day.

Does the top 10 draw in more buyers?Not on its own. After all, an index fund already holds every stock in proportion to its weight, so when Micron's price rises, the fund's stake gains value without the fund buying more shares.

Nothing new happens the day a stock moves from 11th place to ninth.

What does change is where new money goes. At a weight of around 1.6%, every $1,000 investors put into an S&P 500 fund now sends about $16 into Micron, much more than a year ago.

Of course, it works the other way, too. When money leaves these funds, their Micron holdings shrink in the same proportion. Index ownership hasn't kept the stock from sharp swings. Micron fell 6% on Oct. 22 alone, and it's about 19% under its record close, $1,213.56 on June 25.

Memory prices still matter mostMicron's stock, and its weight with it, climbed mostly because its earnings did, with demand from AI projects boosting its memory sales.

A year ago, the memory maker's quarterly revenue was $11.3 billion. Micron's fiscal 2026 ended on Sept. 3, and revenue in that year's last quarter reached $54.2 billion, up 379% year over year and 31% above the fiscal third quarter's $41.5 billion.

For the first quarter of fiscal 2027, management expects around $61.5 billion. Yes, that'd set another record. But it implies sequential growth of around 13%, a slowdown from the 31% rate of the last quarter.

Earnings per share for fiscal 2026 came to $74.33, up around 880% from $7.59 in fiscal 2025.

MU Micron Technology$869.13-$65.14 (-6.97%)

NASDAQ · As of 2:13 PM ET 10/30/26

At around $983, the stock trades at about 13 times earnings, about half the 24.7 times earnings Vanguard listed for its S&P 500 fund at the end of September. Investors are paying much less for every dollar of Micron's profit than for the index overall, probably because memory prices have long moved in cycles.

For anyone who holds an S&P 500 fund, the top-10 spot mainly means Micron's swings show up more. A 10% fall in Micron would knock around 0.16% off the fund.

Does the top-10 spot change anything for the stock, then? Not much by itself. The index just gives Micron more weight when the stock beats the market and less when it trails. What moves the price is still memory demand.

And the company is still growing. At about 13 times earnings, I'd consider buying the shares. But anyone who holds an S&P 500 fund already has some Micron, and a fall in memory prices could hurt both.
2026-10-30 18:34 4d ago
2026-10-30 12:45 4d ago
Micron Peer Enthusiasm Entices Me To Buy Again
MU Micron Technology
FMP Stock News
Original source text
Sentiment on Micron has cratered, Reddit has turned bearish, and the stock is down double digits in a month. Here is why that only makes the buying case stronger.

I added to my Micron Technology (NASDAQ:MU | MU Price Prediction) position again this week, and I already expect to add more after the next earnings report. The stock closed at $934.27 on October 29, down 12.27% over the past month, after Samsung’s earnings showed how high the bar is for memory stocks. Reddit sentiment on the stock has plummeted from bullish to bearish. I keep buying anyway.

Peer Enthusiasm Points Straight at Memory Memory has become the bottleneck in AI, and Micron’s customers and rivals keep showing it. NVIDIA (NASDAQ:NVDA) reported that its supply obligations rose to $279.00 billion, largely tied to memory procurement for Vera Rubin. This week, rival SK Hynix fueled the AI frenzy with fresh news of its own. Micron’s leadership puts it simply: “DRAM is the principal constraint versus logic or power to the data center.” When the biggest buyer in AI commits that kind of money to memory, I want to own the company selling it.

Three Numbers Behind Every Purchase The first is growth. Quarterly revenue went from $13.64B in fiscal Q1 2026 to $54.23B in fiscal Q4. Full-year revenue reached $133.19B, up 256.33%. For fiscal Q1 2027, management guided to $61.5B ± $1.5B in revenue and $38.15 ± $1.00 in non-GAAP EPS.

The second is durability. Micron now has 26 Strategic Customer Agreements running through 2030, which management expects to cover about 35% of sales by 2030. Most of the pricing models include floor and ceiling bands, and more than 75% of fiscal 2027 shipments are already committed.

The third is cash. Fiscal 2026 free cash flow came in at $62.31B. Micron ended the year with $38.36B in cash and $138.38B in shareholders’ equity, against $57.51B in total liabilities. The board also approved a 30% dividend increase, which brought the annualized forward payout to $0.60.

Why My Money Skips NVIDIA and Western Digital I like NVIDIA, but it trades at about 43 times earnings. At today’s price, Micron trades at about 12 times its fiscal 2026 non-GAAP EPS of $75.52. The supplier NVIDIA depends on is better at that lower multiple.

Western Digital (NASDAQ:WDC) also has AI exposure, through hard drives. Its non-GAAP gross margin was 58.1% last quarter. Micron’s was 87.0%. That gap tells me where the pricing power lies.

Risks I Take Seriously Memory has always been cyclical, and I have watched this industry go from shortage to glut before. Micron spent $30.71B on capex in fiscal 2026, and its high-volume HBM4 shipments depend heavily on one lead customer. If AI spending stalls, this stock will feel it first.

My thesis still holds because the contracts change how a downturn would play out. Price floors, multiyear agreements, and committed volumes give Micron something past cycles never had. Management says it has “no line of sight to when supply and demand balance,” and it will equip new clean rooms only as demand calls for them.

What Keeps Me Buying HBM4E is aiming for volume production in calendar 2027. The 1-gamma node is on track to become the largest in Micron’s history, and the CFO expects market conditions to stay “tight” through 2028. The AI industry keeps paying a premium for memory, and every dip gives me a cheaper price on the company that makes it (we reverse-engineered what the biggest early-stage AI winners looked like before their runs in a free report here: The Next Nvidia Playbook).

Contact [email protected] for any questions or corrections.
2026-10-30 18:33 4d ago
2026-10-30 12:17 4d ago
What Regeneron Pharmaceuticals (REGN) Said on Its Q3 Earnings Call
REGN Regeneron Pharmaceuticals
FMP Stock News
Original source text
Amylyx Stock: Why the Full Pipeline Story MattersRegeneron Pharmaceuticals NASDAQ: REGN reported third-quarter 2026 revenue growth of 36% year over year to $5.1 billion, while non-GAAP diluted earnings per share rose 70% to $20.07. The company attributed the performance to increased Sanofi collaboration revenue and continued growth from DUPIXENT, EYLEA HD and LIBTAYO.

“This marks our third consecutive quarter of double-digit growth on both the top and bottom lines,” Chief Executive Officer Leonard Schleifer said during the company’s earnings call.

Get REGN alerts:

Commercial brands reach quarterly records Ozempic, Mounjaro, Wegovy, or Zepbound? This ETF Holds Them AllDUPIXENT, which Regeneron markets through its collaboration with Sanofi, recorded worldwide net sales of more than $6.5 billion in the quarter, up 35% at constant currency, according to Sanofi-reported figures. U.S. sales increased 40% to $5.1 billion, supported by demand across its approved indications and favorable gross-to-net adjustments.

Marion McCourt, Regeneron’s executive vice president of commercial, said more than 1.5 million patients worldwide are currently being treated with DUPIXENT. The medicine is approved across nine type 2 inflammatory diseases, including atopic dermatitis, asthma, nasal polyps, eosinophilic esophagitis, COPD and chronic spontaneous urticaria.

Pfizer Adds to Its Big Bet on Weight Loss DrugsRegeneron’s U.S. retinal franchise, combining EYLEA HD and EYLEA, generated $1.1 billion in net sales, down 1% from a year earlier. EYLEA HD sales climbed 62% to $699 million and accounted for nearly two-thirds of the franchise’s sales. Physician unit demand for EYLEA HD increased 20% sequentially.

EYLEA U.S. net sales declined 41% to $400 million amid competition from aflibercept 2 mg biosimilars. For the fourth quarter, Regeneron expects EYLEA HD physician demand to grow by about 10% sequentially, while EYLEA demand is expected to decline by a low- to mid-teens percentage. The company continues to expect more than 50% full-year EYLEA HD sales growth versus 2025.

LIBTAYO worldwide net sales rose 51% at constant currency to $550 million, including U.S. sales of $396 million, up 81%. Schleifer said LIBTAYO is now on an annual run rate of about $2.2 billion. The company said it remains the leading immunotherapy in U.S. non-melanoma skin cancers and the second most prescribed immunotherapy in non-small cell lung cancer.

Pipeline milestones include C5, MASH and oncology programs Regeneron expects an FDA decision in November for cemdisiran, its C5 siRNA candidate for generalized myasthenia gravis. If approved, the company said cemdisiran would be the first siRNA therapy for the condition and would offer quarterly subcutaneous dosing. McCourt said the company’s neurology commercial team is launch-ready, though she did not provide further details on launch strategy.

The company also expects pivotal results by year-end for its cemdisiran and pozelimab combination in paroxysmal nocturnal hemoglobinuria. George Yancopoulos, Regeneron’s chief scientific officer, said lead-in cohort findings from the Phase III program suggested the combination could provide strong control of intravascular hemolysis.

In metabolic disease, Regeneron plans to present initial first-in-human data for its CIDEB-targeting siRNA at The Liver Meeting in November. In 40 participants, a single dose was well tolerated and reduced liver fat by approximately 70% on average from baseline after 12 weeks, according to Yancopoulos. The effect lasted through 24 weeks of follow-up and was accompanied by improvements in liver enzymes.

The company said it is advancing the CIDEB program toward registrational studies for MASH. Yancopoulos characterized the target as genetically validated through the company’s Regeneron Genetics Center research, which linked loss-of-function CIDEB variants to reduced risk of fatty liver disease and cirrhosis.

Regeneron also plans to begin a potentially registrational study of baloncibart for postural orthostatic tachycardia syndrome, or POTS, in the first half of 2027, pending regulatory feedback. The company said Phase II results showed sustained improvements in tachycardia and orthostatic symptoms over four weeks after a single high dose.

In oncology, Regeneron reported that ubamatamab, a MUC16xCD3 bispecific antibody, showed an approximately 70% objective response rate in advanced low-grade serous ovarian cancer. The company is enrolling a potentially registrational cohort and plans to begin a confirmatory Phase III study in mid-2027.

Sanofi alliance and investment outlook Third-quarter Sanofi collaboration revenue reached $2.7 billion, including $2.6 billion from Regeneron’s share of collaboration profits. Profit-sharing revenue increased 77% from the prior year, aided by DUPIXENT growth and completion of repayment of the Sanofi development balance in the second quarter.

Under an expanded alliance, Regeneron and Sanofi will share development and commercialization costs equally for four next-generation long-acting antibodies aimed at type 2 inflammation. Global profits from those candidates will also be shared equally. Regeneron expects to recognize a $1 billion upfront payment from Sanofi as collaboration revenue in the fourth quarter.

The company generated $2.9 billion in free cash flow during the first nine months of 2026 and ended the quarter with $16.2 billion in cash and marketable securities, net of debt. It deployed nearly $3 billion during the period across share repurchases, business development and dividends, including $2.3 billion to repurchase 3.2 million shares.

Chief Financial Officer Chris Fenimore said Regeneron expects full-year share repurchases of approximately $3 billion. Looking to 2027, the company expects research and development expense to rise by a mid-teens percentage as it advances registrational programs in myeloma, anticoagulation, obesity, POTS and MASH. Regeneron said it is on pace to initiate more than 15 Phase III trials in 2026.

About Regeneron Pharmaceuticals (NASDAQ:REGN)Regeneron Pharmaceuticals, Inc is a biotechnology company that discovers, develops and commercializes medicines for serious medical conditions. The company uses genetic and antibody-based research technologies to develop treatments in areas including eye diseases, allergic and inflammatory conditions, cancer, cardiovascular disease, infectious diseases and rare disorders.

Its marketed products include Eylea and Eylea HD for retinal diseases, Dupixent for several inflammatory and allergic conditions, Libtayo for certain cancers, Praluent for cardiovascular disease, Kevzara for rheumatoid arthritis, and other medicines such as Inmazeb, Evkeeza, Veopoz and Arcalyst.

This instant news alert was generated by narrative science technology and financial data from MarketBeat in order to provide readers with the fastest reporting and unbiased coverage. Please send any questions or comments about this story to [email protected].

Should You Invest $1,000 in Regeneron Pharmaceuticals Right Now?Before you consider Regeneron Pharmaceuticals, you'll want to hear this.

MarketBeat keeps track of Wall Street's top-rated and best performing research analysts and the stocks they recommend to their clients on a daily basis. MarketBeat has identified the five stocks that top analysts are quietly whispering to their clients to buy now before the broader market catches on... and Regeneron Pharmaceuticals wasn't on the list.

While Regeneron Pharmaceuticals currently has a Moderate Buy rating among analysts, top-rated analysts believe these five stocks are better buys.

View The Five Stocks Here

The AI boom is creating opportunities across semiconductors, cloud computing, enterprise software, infrastructure, cybersecurity, and automation.

Inside this report, you’ll find 10 companies positioned to benefit as artificial intelligence moves from hype to real-world deployment and becomes a core growth driver for corporate America.

Get This Free Report

Continue following MarketBeat

Add MarketBeat as your preferred source on Google to see our latest stories in your feed.
2026-10-30 18:33 4d ago
2026-10-30 12:32 4d ago
Regeneron Is Just Getting Started
REGN Regeneron Pharmaceuticals
FMP Stock News
Original source text
Regeneron delivered a standout Q3, with net sales up 36% year-over-year to $5.1 billion, driven mainly by Dupixent's outperformance. Eylea HD and Libtayo posted strong growth, while Eylea 2 mg showed resilience despite biosimilar competition; pipeline updates further reinforced Regeneron's momentum. I now expect 2026 revenues to reach $19 billion, a 33% increase, and non-GAAP EPS growth in the low- to mid-50% range.
2026-10-30 18:33 4d ago
2026-10-30 13:58 4d ago
If AI Spending Slows in 2027, These Semiconductor Stocks Could Hold Up Best
TSM Taiwan Semiconductor
FMP Stock News
Original source text
AI budgets face real pressure heading into 2027, but three chipmakers controlling very different choke points in the supply chain may not feel the pain equally. Here is what separates the most resilient semiconductor plays from the one with the…

Each of these three chipmakers controls a different constraint in the AI expansion. NVIDIA (NASDAQ:NVDA | NVDA Price Prediction) designs the accelerators. Micron Technology (NASDAQ:MU) supplies the high-bandwidth memory that feeds them. Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing (NYSE:TSM) makes the leading-edge silicon.

Year to date, NVIDIA shares are up 16.58%, Micron is up 240.82% and TSMC is up 45.35%.

Investors are now asking whether AI budgets can keep growing in 2027. Below, I lay out how each stock could still reach a bold target: $350 for NVIDIA, $1,800 for Micron and $600 for TSMC.

Wall Street Already Sees Big Upside in All Three
The consensus price targets are $328.95 for NVIDIA, $1,561.91 for Micron and $584.39 for TSMC. From current prices, that works out to upside of about 52%, 61% and 33%. Estimates are still going up. Analysts now expect NVIDIA to earn $15.9146 per share in fiscal 2028, up from $12.8148 90 days ago.

All three exceeded their most recent EPS estimates. NVIDIA’s $2.22 was its fifth consecutive beat, and Micron’s $33.42 was its eighth. TSMC earned $4.60 per ADR versus $4.46 expected. Beat streaks like these suggest actual results could again come in above forecasts.

Here’s What It Takes to Reach Each Target
NVIDIA, at $216.92, trades at about 14x fiscal 2028 estimates. At $350, the multiple would be roughly 22x, in line with the S&P 500’s 21x to 23x. That’s modest for a company expecting revenue growth of approximately 70% next year.

At 5x forward earnings, a $1,800 price would put Micron near 10x. TSMC’s 19x forward P/E would rise to about 26x at $600.

How could these stocks reach their targets?

Demand exceeds supply. NVIDIA’s chief executive said, “Even though our demand is much greater than 70%, our supply allows us to confidently deliver 70%.”
Memory demand is locked in. Micron has more than 75% of fiscal 2027 shipments committed. It also has 26 strategic customer agreements covering supply through 2030, which gives it the strongest protection against a slowdown.
Foundry demand is broad. TSMC served 534 customers in 2025. CEO C.C. Wei said of AI accelerators, “We did not see any sign of a slowdown.” TSMC also expects N2 capacity to more than double in 2027.
Hyperscaler budgets keep growing. Capex from the top five hyperscalers is expected to reach $1.3 trillion in 2027.

There are hurdles. TSMC says it is “being prudent in our business planning going into 2027,” and NVIDIA carries $279B in supply commitments.

Past Returns Show These Gains Are Within Reach
To hit these targets, NVIDIA would need to gain 61%, Micron 85% and TSMC 37%. All three have done far more over five years: NVIDIA returned 773.55%, Micron 1330.97% and TSMC 309.21%. Micron gained 342.12% in the past 12 months alone.

At market caps of $5.23 trillion, $1.10 trillion and $2.27 trillion, matching that pace gets harder. Still, these stocks have shown how quickly they get re-rated when earnings beat expectations.

Which Chip Stock Holds Up Best? Here’s My Take
If AI spending cools in 2027, I expect TSMC and Micron to hold up best. TSMC has the broadest customer base, and Micron has committed shipments plus tight clean-room supply. NVIDIA has the most upside if demand stays strong, since it trades at a market-level multiple while guiding to approximately 70% growth.

All three targets would be harder to reach if the market weakens or hyperscaler spending pauses. While such gains shouldn’t be expected every year, this is how NVIDIA, Micron and TSMC could see outsized returns in 2027.

Contact [email protected] for any questions or corrections.
2026-10-30 18:33 4d ago
2026-10-30 13:33 4d ago
Eli Lilly's Next Trillion-Dollar Opportunity May Go Beyond Weight-Loss Drugs
LLY Eli Lilly & Co
FMP Stock News
Original source text
Mounjaro and Zepbound built Lilly into a trillion-dollar company, but a surge in oncology, immunology, and neuroscience revenue hints that the real growth story is just getting started.
2026-10-30 18:32 4d ago
2026-10-30 13:01 4d ago
AB InBev Q3 Earnings Beat Estimates on Revenue Growth & Premiumization
BUD Anheuser-Busch
FMP Stock News
Original source text
Key Takeaways AB InBev's Q3 EPS rose 22.4% y/y to $1.21, while revenues grew 9.1% to $16.51B, both beating estimates.BUD's organic revenues rose 4.9%, aided by premiumization, strong megabrands and 19% Beyond Beer growth.BUD reaffirmed its 2026 organic EBITDA growth outlook of 4-8% despite commodity costs and margin pressure. Anheuser-Busch InBev SA/NV (BUD - Free Report) , aka AB InBev, reported third-quarter 2026 results, wherein earnings and revenues surpassed the Zacks Consensus Estimate. Both top and bottom lines increased year over year, supported by premiumization, disciplined revenue management and strong performance across key markets.

BUD reported underlying earnings of $1.21 per share, up 22.4% year over year. The figure beat the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $1.14. Underlying earnings per share (EPS) increased 13.9% year over year on a constant-currency basis in the third quarter of 2026.

Revenues increased 9.1% year over year to $16.51 billion, surpassing the consensus mark of $16.24 billion.

Shares of the Zacks Rank #3 (Hold) company have lost 8.1% in the past three months compared with the industry’s 4.7% decline.

Image Source: Zacks Investment Research

BUD's Organic Growth Reflects Strong Brand MomentumOn an organic basis, revenues increased 4.9% in the quarter. Revenues per hectoliter rose 4.2%, reflecting disciplined revenue management, and a favorable mix from premiumization and Beyond Beer products.

Total volumes grew 0.4% organically. Beer volumes declined 0.1%, while non-beer volumes increased 4%. The company recorded its highest-ever third-quarter volumes in 15 markets, including Colombia, Peru, Ecuador, South Africa, the Dominican Republic and India.

Combined revenues from AB InBev's megabrands increased 7.7%, led by Corona. Revenues for the Corona brand grew 20% outside its home market, while Stella Artois and Michelob Ultra advanced 19% and 50%, respectively, outside their domestic markets.

The above-core beer portfolio generated 8.6% revenue growth. Corona delivered double-digit volume growth in 37 markets, while Michelob Ultra continued expanding across Latin America. About 60% of Michelob Ultra's volume growth came from markets outside the United States.

AB InBev Sees Mixed Regional PerformanceNorth America revenues declined 0.9% organically, while volumes fell 2.5%. In the United States, revenues decreased 1.2%, with sales-to-retailers declining 3.1%. However, Michelob Ultra and Busch Light remained the industry's leading volume share gainers.

Middle Americas revenues advanced 12.1%, supported by 7.3% volume growth. Mexico recorded high-single-digit revenue growth, while Colombia delivered mid-teens growth. South America revenues increased 9.1%, aided by Brazil's 5.3% revenue growth and 1.4% volume improvement.

EMEA revenues rose 4%, supported by premiumization and growth in key African markets. However, Asia Pacific revenues declined 9.5%, reflecting weakness in China, where volumes and revenues fell 16.8% amid challenging industry conditions and inventory management.

BUD Expands Its Growth PlatformsNo-alcohol beer revenues increased 35%, supporting growth in the company's broader Balanced Choices portfolio. Revenues from low-carb, low-calorie, sugar-free, gluten-free and no-alcohol beer brands collectively rose 19%.

Beyond Beer revenues grew 19%, led by Cutwater in the United States and Flying Fish's continued international expansion. Cutwater delivered revenue growth in the high-thirties, while the mainstream beer portfolio recorded 2.1% revenue growth.

AB InBev's Digital Ecosystem Maintains MomentumDigitization remained a notable growth driver. BEES operated in 30 markets at September-end, with 73% of revenues captured through B2B digital platforms. The platform processed $15.9 billion in gross merchandise value in the quarter, up 12% year over year.

BEES Marketplace gross merchandise value climbed 45% to $1.4 billion from third-party products. The company's direct-to-consumer platforms served 13 million active consumers and generated $158 million in revenues, representing 9% growth.

BUD's Margins Face Cost PressuresGross profit increased 5.3% organically to $9.30 billion, while the reported gross margin declined to 56.3% from 56.4% a year earlier. On an organic basis, the gross margin expanded 20 basis points (bps).

Normalized EBIT increased 6% organically to $4.54 billion, with the normalized EBIT margin expanding 27 bps organically to 27.5%.

Normalized EBITDA rose 3.9% organically to $5.96 billion. The normalized EBITDA margin contracted 34 bps organically to 36.1%, reflecting increased sales and marketing investments and commodity cost pressures, partly offset by disciplined overhead management.

Our model had anticipated a rise of 7.5% in normalized EBIT and 4.1% in normalized EBITDA for the third quarter.

AB InBev Boosts Shareholder Returns, Reaffirms OutlookBUD approved an interim dividend of €0.40 per share for 2026 compared with €0.15 for 2025. The company completed $2.6 billion of its $6-billion share repurchase program as of Oct. 26, 2026.

Management expects organic EBITDA growth of 4-8% in 2026, consistent with its medium-term outlook. The projection reflects its assessment of inflation and broader macroeconomic conditions.

The company anticipates a normalized effective tax rate of 26-28% and net capital expenditure of $3.5-$4 billion. Net pension interest and accretion expenses are projected at $190-$220 million per quarter, while the average gross debt coupon is expected to be 4%.

Three Stocks Looking GoodWe have highlighted three better-ranked stocks from the Consumer Staples sector, namely Diageo plc (DEO - Free Report) , The Boston Beer Company Inc. (SAM - Free Report) and The J. M. Smucker Co. (SJM - Free Report) .

Diageo is a global beverage alcohol company operating in approximately 180 countries. The company currently flaunts a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy). You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank stocks here.

The Zacks Consensus Estimate for Diageo’s current financial-year sales suggests a decline of 3.4%, while the earnings estimate implies a rise of 2.7% from the year-ago reported figures.

Boston Beer is one of the largest craft brewers in the United States. Boston Beer produces beer, malt beverages and cider products at company-owned breweries and under contract. The company currently carries a Zacks Rank #2 (Buy).

The Zacks Consensus Estimate for Boston Beer’s 2026 sales and EPS indicates declines of 3.8% and 3.9%, respectively, from the year-ago reported numbers. SAM delivered an average negative earnings surprise of 6.1% in the trailing four quarters.

J. M. Smucker is a leading manufacturer and marketer of branded food, beverage, pet food and pet snack products in North America. SJM currently has a Zacks Rank #2.

The Zacks Consensus Estimate for J. M. Smucker’s 2026 EPS implies growth of 17.1% from the previous year’s reported number. SJM delivered a trailing four-quarter average earnings surprise of 13.8%.
2026-10-30 18:32 4d ago
2026-10-30 12:15 4d ago
ServiceNow: Don't Fall For The Market's Knee-Jerk Reaction
NOW ServiceNow
FMP Stock News
Original source text
49.89K Followers

Analyst’s Disclosure: I/we have a beneficial long position in the shares of NOW either through stock ownership, options, or other derivatives. I wrote this article myself, and it expresses my own opinions. I am not receiving compensation for it (other than from Seeking Alpha). I have no business relationship with any company whose stock is mentioned in this article.

Seeking Alpha's Disclosure: Past performance is no guarantee of future results. No recommendation or advice is being given as to whether any investment is suitable for a particular investor. Any views or opinions expressed above may not reflect those of Seeking Alpha as a whole. Seeking Alpha is not a licensed securities dealer, broker or US investment adviser or investment bank. Our analysts are third party authors that include both professional investors and individual investors who may not be licensed or certified by any institute or regulatory body.
2026-10-30 18:32 4d ago
2026-10-30 13:10 4d ago
The Orchard, Queens' Tallest Tower with 800+ Residences, Surpasses 90% Leased in Only Nine Months as Tokimo, Intuit and Mollytea Join Development's Retail Offerings
INTU Intuit
FMP Stock News
Original source text
 | Source: BLDG Orchard LLC

Residential milestone underscores strong demand for the 70-story Long Island City tower, with more than 750 units leased since January amid New York City’s competitive rental market

Three inaugural tenants lease more than 7,468 square feet, bringing a robust mix of beauty, food and beverage, financial services and everyday conveniences to the neighborhood

A Media Snippet accompanying this announcement is available by clicking on this link.

NEW YORK, Oct. 30, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- BLDG Management Co., Inc., a full-service, vertically-integrated real estate investment, management and development firm, today announced that The Orchard, Queens’ tallest tower, has surpassed 90% leased across its 824 residences just nine months after launching residential leasing. The milestone comes as the 70-story Long Island City development recently signed its first three retail tenants: K-beauty brand Tokimo, Japanese tea and beverage brand Mollytea and financial technology platform Intuit.

Together, the three tenants have leased more than 7,468 square feet, with limited retail space remaining. All of the tenants will make their Long Island City debut and are expected to open in 2027, further expanding The Orchard’s resident experience and its connection to the surrounding community.

“The Orchard was designed to be more than a place to live, with residences, amenities and services that give people opportunities to live, work and connect right at home,” said Lloyd Goldman, President of BLDG Management. “BLDG has been part of the Long Island City community for more than 60 years, and we wanted The Orchard to build on that legacy by creating a place that serves both residents and the broader neighborhood. Surpassing 90% leased in just nine months reflects the demand for what we’ve created, while the addition of Tokimo, Mollytea, and Intuit will make The Orchard an even more dynamic destination for residents and the LIC community.”

Beauty, Financial Services and F&B Brands Join The Orchard as First Retail Tenants
Located along the North side of Jackson Avenue, The Orchard features approximately 14,000 square feet of retail space designed to serve both residents and the broader neighborhood.

Tokimo’s new 2,251-square-foot location will bring its distinctive K-beauty experience to Long Island City, offering a curated selection of sought-after skincare products and premium brands. Expected to open by Spring 2027, the store will build on the success of Tokimo’s Flushing and East Rutherford, New Jersey locations and mark the brand’s third outpost.

“As demand for K-beauty continues to grow, opening our third store at Queens’ tallest tower felt like a natural fit,” said Kai Zhang, CEO at Tokimo. “Long Island City is home to a young and diverse community that is increasingly interested in K-beauty and premium skincare, and we’re excited to bring a new Tokimo experience to the neighborhood with the products and brands our customers already love.”

Intuit, the global financial technology platform behind brands including TurboTax, QuickBooks, Credit Karma and Mailchimp, leased 3,546 square feet and is expected to open in December 2026.

Additional retailers include Mollytea, the global tea and beverage brand originating in Shenzhen, which is expanding from its Mott Street location with a new 1,671-square-foot lease and is expected to open in Q2 2027.

Residential Leasing Momentum at Queens’ Newest Skyline Icon
The arrival of The Orchard’s first retail tenants builds on its strong residential momentum, with the development surpassing the 90% leasing milestone just nine months after launching residential leasing. Of the 824 residences, comprising 576 market-rate and 248 affordable homes, limited availability remains, including spacious one-, two- and three-bedroom residences designed to accommodate today’s flexible lifestyles, with room for working from home, entertaining, wellness and everyday living. Residences are offered across four collections: The Residences, The Terrace Collection, The Premier and Penthouse Collection and The Sky Collection, with select homes featuring private outdoor spaces.

Demand has been particularly strong for The Orchard’s premium residences, with its 70th-floor Sky Collection now fully leased. Among the remaining offerings, the Terrace Collection features oversized private terraces that deliver an indoor-outdoor living experience rarely found at this scale in New York City rentals, while the Premier and Penthouse Collection offers elevated finishes, ceilings up to 11 feet and expansive layouts with sweeping skyline views.

"Today’s renters are prioritizing a lifestyle that offers both value and convenience, and they are increasingly expanding their search beyond Manhattan to find it," said Jodi Stasse, Executive Vice President of New Developments at The Corcoran Group, the exclusive marketing and leasing agent for The Orchard. "The Orchard delivers an exceptional residential experience with thoughtfully designed homes, robust amenities, and seamless access to Manhattan. Its strong leasing momentum underscores both the property's appeal and Long Island City’s continued growth as one of New York City’s most dynamic residential neighborhoods."

The Orchard offers more than 100,000 square feet of amenities, anchored by New York City’s largest private backyard, a 60,000-square-foot landscaped retreat with an apple orchard, resort-style pool and three pickleball courts. Additional highlights include an indoor basketball court developed in collaboration with NBA skills trainer Chris Brickley, an aquatic center, fitness and coworking spaces and a 70th-floor Sky Lounge overlooking the New York City skyline.

Minutes from Midtown Manhattan, The Orchard is surrounded by Long Island City’s cafés, shops, destination dining, green spaces and cultural institutions, including MoMA PS1 and The Noguchi Museum. Nearby access to eight subway lines, LIRR, Citi Bike and the NYC Ferry connects residents to Queens, Manhattan, Brooklyn and beyond.

Limited availability remains across The Orchard, with monthly rents starting at $5,360 for one-bedrooms, $7,510 for two-bedrooms and $12,255 for three-bedrooms. For more information, including availability or to schedule an appointment with Corcoran New Development, please visit theorchardlic.com or call 718-252-2222.

About BLDG Management Co., Inc.
BLDG Management Co., Inc. is a full-service, vertically-integrated real estate investment, management and development firm founded over 60 years ago. Headquartered in New York City, the firm manages a diversified portfolio of 300+ assets across the United States in all sectors, including residential, office, retail, industrial and hospitality. BLDG Management's approach emphasizes management and development of high-quality assets and destinations that serve as catalysts for enduring economic vitality and community growth. The Firm invests throughout the real estate capital stack in equity and debt, in all strategies, including core, value-add and ground-up development.

About Corcoran New Development
Corcoran New Development is the new development consulting and marketing division of The Corcoran Group, one of the world's leading real estate brokerages. Utilizing The Corcoran Group's extensive marketplace presence, industry-leading research, and award-winning branding and marketing resources, the division serves a diverse range of high-profile projects, from boutique luxury condominiums to large-scale multi-family rental developments. With a robust marketing portfolio spanning all five boroughs, Westchester County, and New Jersey, Corcoran New Development consistently ranks among the most prominent New Development Marketing Firms in the Metropolitan Area. The Corcoran Group is a subsidiary of Anywhere Real Estate Inc. (NYSE: HOUS).

CONTACT: Antenna Group
[email protected]
2026-10-30 18:31 4d ago
2026-10-30 13:15 4d ago
History Says Now Is the Perfect Time to Buy Broadcom Stock
AVGO Broadcom
FMP Stock News
Original source text
Broadcom (AVGO -6.73%) shares have suffered a weak end to the summer. The stock has tumbled about 30% from its all-time high, set in early June, and is about flat since Jan. 1. However, I think this is a huge mistake on the part of investors.

The semiconductor giant has major momentum, and it's easy to see why. More and more companies are opting for Broadcom's custom AI chips, rather than broad-purpose graphics processing units (GPUs). This will cause Broadcom's business to boom and make for a bright future.

With the stock selling off in recent months, now looks to be an ideal time to add to existing positions or open a new one.

Image source: The Motley Fool.

Broadcom expects huge growth over the next few years Broadcom is a bit newer to the AI computing industry compared to some of the incumbents, but it's making a huge splash. Its custom AI chips are being used heavily by companies like Alphabet and are popular with AI companies like Anthropic. Its custom AI chips can deliver better cost performance versus traditional GPUs if the workloads are properly configured, which makes them very popular.

AVGO Broadcom$321.79-$23.21 (-6.73%)

NASDAQ · As of 2:09 PM ET 10/30/26

Broadcom's management is seeing huge demand, and noted that its AI semiconductor revenue is projected to reach $115 billion in 2027. For reference, the company just crossed $16 billion in quarterly revenue for this segment last quarter. That figure is expected to double again in 2028 to $230 billion, and Broadcom has informed investors that it has secured the supply chain necessary to support this massive expansion.

That's huge growth in a short time frame, yet the market isn't buying any of that bull case. Broadcom's shares trade at 28 times this year's earnings estimates, but only 17 times next year's.

AVGO P/E Ratio (Forward) data by YCharts. P/E = price-to-earnings.

This means that none of next year's huge growth is priced into the stock, let alone 2028's. Broadcom's cheap stock price from the sell-off, combined with massive growth rates, could result in Broadcom being one of the better AI investments to make right now. Unless something massive happens with the AI build-out, current plans indicate that Broadcom's stock could easily double or triple over the next few years.

Finding stocks that can do that is rare, let alone ones that are attractively priced like Broadcom is. As a result, I think it's one of the best buys investors can make on the market right now, and investors will be glad they purchased shares while it was beaten down.
2026-10-30 18:31 4d ago
2026-10-30 13:39 4d ago
Stryker (NYSE: SYK) Scrutinized Amid Disclosure of Persisting Peripheral Vascular Problems -- HBSS
SYK Stryker
FMP Stock News
Original source text
, /PRNewswire/ -- On September 8, 2026, investors in Stryker Corporation (NYSE: SYK) saw the price of their shares fall $26.70 (-8.8%) after the company's CFO revealed that a previously-thought resolved manufacturing issue persists. The move lower wiped out over $10 billion of Stryker's market capitalization.

The developments have prompted national shareholders rights firm Hagens Berman to open an investigation into whether Stryker was sufficiently transparent about the issue and, if not, whether the company may have violated the federal securities laws.

The firm encourages Stryker investors who suffered substantial losses to submit your losses now. Persons with knowledge who may be able to assist the investigation are invited to contact the firm's attorneys.

Visit: www.hbsslaw.com/syk
Direct Contact Email: [email protected]
Firm Telephone: 844-916-0895

Stryker Corporation (SYK) Investigation:

The investigation is focused on the propriety of Stryker's disclosures about its Inari Medical operations and growth prospects. Stryker acquired Inari in February 2025 to supplement Stryker's Peripheral Vascular reporting unit.

On July 30, 2026, Stryker reported its Q2 2026 results and said, without providing details, that it faced supply disruptions in the Peripheral Vascular unit and that the disruption resulted in "a meaningful backorder situation with lost sales in the quarter." Nonetheless, management assured investors that "[w]e have addressed the issue and backorder should reach a manageable level by the end of Q3."

During the related earnings call that day, an analyst asked for some color on the disruption and what exactly happened. CEO Kevin Lobo said, "I'm not going to get into the details of what it was, but let's just say it did cause a significant backorder specific to one plant in the Inari business," and "[t]he backorder is pretty elevated right now."

In response, the market sent the price of Stryker shares down $22.34 (-6.4%) the next day.

Then, during the September 8, 2026 Wells Fargo Healthcare Conference, CFO Preston Wells further described the manufacturing issue as "not allowing us to reach a full supply of inventory at all of our customers[]" and "quite frankly, not allowing us to go out and really win new business."

Most concerning was his revelation that, in contrast to previous assurances, the problem "is continuing into the third quarter and will certainly continue – we expect it to continue a little bit into the fourth quarter as well."

The market negatively reacted again, sending the price of Stryker shares sharply lower that day.

"We're focused on when Stryker knew its Peripheral Vascular manufacturing problem hadn't been resolved and would persist beyond Q3," said Reed Kathrein, the Hagens Berman partner leading the firm's investigation.

If you invested in Stryker and have substantial losses, or have knowledge that will assist the firm's investigation, submit your losses now »

Whistleblowers: Persons with non-public information regarding Stryker should consider their options to help in the investigation or take advantage of the SEC Whistleblower program. Under the new program, whistleblowers who provide original information may receive rewards totaling up to 30 percent of any successful recovery made by the SEC. For more information, call Reed Kathrein at 844-916-0895 or email [email protected].

About Hagens Berman
Hagens Berman is a global plaintiffs' rights complex litigation firm focusing on corporate accountability. The firm is home to a robust practice and represents investors as well as whistleblowers, workers, consumers and others in cases achieving real results for those harmed by corporate negligence and other wrongdoings. Hagens Berman's team has secured more than $2.9 billion in this area of law. More about the firm and its successes can be found at hbsslaw.com. Follow the firm for updates and news at @ClassActionLaw. 

Attorney Advertising. Prior results do not guarantee a similar outcome in any future case.

SOURCE Hagens Berman Sobol Shapiro LLP
2026-10-30 18:31 4d ago
2026-10-30 12:43 4d ago
First Majestic Silver: It Needs Its Best Quarter Of The Year To Hit Guidance
AG First Majestic Silver
FMP Stock News
Original source text
First Majestic Silver remains a buy for long-term silver bulls, with strong assets and a robust balance sheet. Q2 results showed a 150% surge in free cash flow and a 108% increase in net earnings, driven by higher realized silver prices. AG raised silver and gold production guidance but faces cost inflation and operational risk, notably from San Dimas labor disruptions.
2026-10-30 18:30 4d ago
2026-10-30 12:46 4d ago
Republic Services Q3 Earnings Beat Estimates, Revenues Rise 8.2%
RSG Republic Services
FMP Stock News
Original source text
Key Takeaways Republic Services beat Q3 earnings and revenue estimates, with core price on total revenues rising 5.3%.RSG's adjusted EBITDA increased 4.8%, although the adjusted EBITDA margin contracted 100 basis points.RSG raised its 2026 revenues, adjusted EBITDA and free cash flow guidance.
Republic Services (RSG - Free Report) reported better-than-expected third-quarter 2026 results.

RSG's adjusted earnings of $1.94 per share increased 2.1% year over year and surpassed the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $1.92 by 1%. Revenues rose 8.2% to $4.56 billion and beat the consensus mark of $4.41 billion by 3.4%.

Pricing strength and improved Environmental Solutions performance supported growth. Core price on total revenues increased 5.3%, while adjusted EBITDA rose to $1.45 billion. However, the adjusted EBITDA margin contracted 100 basis points to 31.8%.

RSG Maintains Pricing Strength Amid Volume PressureAverage yield on total revenues increased 2.9% in the quarter, while fuel recovery fees contributed 1.8% to revenue growth. Total volume reduced revenues by 0.6% compared with a 0.3% decline in the prior-year quarter. Acquisitions contributed 1.3% to revenue growth.

On related business revenues, core price increased 6.3%, comprising 7.6% growth in open-market pricing and 4.1% in restricted pricing. Average yield improved 3.5%, while volume declined 0.7%.

Underlying landfill trends were mixed. Municipal solid waste volume increased 0.6%, whereas special waste volume rose 6.4%. Construction and demolition waste volume declined 38.2% compared with 45.2% growth a year earlier.

Republic Posts Growth Across Collection LinesCollection revenues increased to $3.04 billion from $2.84 billion a year earlier. Small-container revenues rose to $1.38 billion from $1.27 billion, while large-container revenues advanced to $859 million from $797 million. Residential revenues increased to $782 million from $754 million.

Landfill revenues, net of intercompany activity, remained unchanged at $516 million. Transfer revenues, net, increased to $242 million from $224 million.

Environmental Solutions revenues, net, climbed to $529 million from $433 million, while recycling processing and commodity sales increased to $122 million from $107 million. Average recycled commodity prices rose $16 year over year to $142 per ton.

RSG's Environmental Solutions Margin ImprovesAdjusted EBITDA increased to $1.45 billion from $1.38 billion a year earlier. Recycling & Waste adjusted EBITDA rose to $1.32 billion from $1.29 billion, although the segment's margin declined to 32.6% from 34.2%.

Environmental Solutions adjusted EBITDA increased year over year to $134 million from $91 million. The segment's adjusted EBITDA margin expanded 440 basis points to 25.4%, reflecting improved profitability despite softer consolidated margins.

Operating costs increased year over year to $2.66 billion from $2.46 billion but declined to 58.4% of revenues from 58.5%. Fuel costs climbed to $180 million from $120 million, while transportation and subcontract costs increased to $363 million from $302 million.

Selling, general and administrative expenses rose year over year to $447 million from $422 million. However, these expenses declined to 9.8% of revenues from 10%.

Republic Generates Strong Cash Flow & Returns CapitalCash provided by operating activities increased to $3.52 billion in the first nine months of 2026 from $3.32 billion a year earlier. The adjusted free cash flow rose to $2.28 billion from $2.19 billion.

Republic invested $1.12 billion in acquisitions during the first nine months and returned $1.43 billion to shareholders, including $848 million in share repurchases and $577 million in dividends.

The company also authorized a $5-billion share repurchase program covering 2027 through 2029. Additionally, its board declared a quarterly dividend of 67 cents per share, payable Jan. 15, 2027.

RSG Strengthens Financial PositionRepublic reported third-quarter net income of $592 million, up from $550 million a year earlier. GAAP earnings increased 9.7% to $1.93 per share from $1.76.

Operating income increased to $921 million from $836 million, while interest expenses rose to $157 million from $143 million.

Republic ended September with $92 million in cash and cash equivalents compared with $76 million at the end of 2025. Long-term debt, excluding current maturities, stood at $14.01 billion compared with $12.99 billion at the end of 2025.

RSG Raises 2026 Financial GuidanceRepublic increased its 2026 revenue outlook to $17.43-$17.48 billion from the previous quarter’s view of $17.2-$17.3 billion. The Zacks Consensus Estimate is pinned at $17.29 billion.

Adjusted EBITDA is projected at $5.55-$5.58 billion, reflecting management's confidence in business performance.

The company also raised its adjusted free cash flow guidance to $2.57-$2.59 billion. Operating cash flow is anticipated between $4.51 billion and $4.57 billion.

Management highlighted disciplined pricing, effective cost management and strategic investments as key priorities. The updated outlook assumes current economic conditions without significant changes in the broader economy during the remainder of 2026.

RSG carries a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold) at present. You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.

Earnings SnapshotADP (ADP - Free Report) reported impressive first-quarter fiscal 2027 results.

ADP’s adjusted earnings of $2.83 per share beat the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $2.78 by 1.8%. The figure increased 14% from the year-ago quarter’s actual.

Revenues of $5.49 billion surpassed the consensus mark of $5.47 billion by 0.4% and rose 6% year over year.

Waste Management (WM - Free Report) posted mixed third-quarter 2026 results.

Adjusted earnings of $2.15 per share lagged the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $2.18 by 1.4%. The reported figure increased 8.6% from the year-ago quarter's $1.98.

Revenues rose 6.3% year over year to $6.85 billion, surpassing the consensus estimate of $6.8 billion by 0.7%.
2026-10-30 18:30 4d ago
2026-10-30 13:01 4d ago
ITW Board of Directors Declares Quarterly Dividend
ITW Illinois Tool Works
FMP Stock News
Original source text
 | Source: Illinois Tool Works Inc.

GLENVIEW, Ill., Oct. 30, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Illinois Tool Works Inc. (NYSE: ITW) today announced that its Board of Directors has declared a dividend on the company’s common stock of $1.72 per share for the fourth quarter of 2026. The dividend is payable on January 15, 2027 to shareholders of record at the close of business on December 31, 2026.

About ITW:

Founded in 1912, Illinois Tool Works Inc. (NYSE: ITW) is a Fortune 300 global multi-industry manufacturing leader with revenue of $16 billion in 2025. The company’s seven industry-leading segments leverage the unique ITW Business Model to drive solid growth with best-in-class margins and returns in markets where highly innovative, customer-focused solutions are required. ITW’s approximately 43,000 dedicated colleagues around the world thrive in the company’s decentralized and entrepreneurial culture. To learn more, please visit www.itw.com. 

Investor Relations & Media Contact:
Erin Linnihan
Tel: 224.661.7431 
[email protected] | [email protected]
2026-10-30 18:30 4d ago
2026-10-30 12:56 4d ago
ADM vs. INGR: Which Food Ingredients Stock Looks More Attractive?
ADM Archer-Daniels-Midland
FMP Stock News
Original source text
Key Takeaways ADM leverages varied operations and oilseed capacity expansion, while INGR focuses on specialty ingredients.ADM's Q2 revenues rose 7.2%, with operating profit up 75%, while INGR saw 1% sales growth and margin pressure.ADM trades at a forward P/E of 13.71X versus INGR's 8.35X, reflecting differing earnings outlooks. The global agricultural processing and food ingredients industry is witnessing intensifying competition as companies seek to strengthen their market positions through scale, innovation, diversified product portfolios and higher-value offerings. Two prominent players, Archer Daniels Midland Company (ADM - Free Report) and Ingredion Incorporated (INGR - Free Report) , compete across key segments of the agricultural processing and ingredients market, albeit with distinct business models and competitive advantages.

ADM commands a broader presence across the global agricultural value chain, leveraging its extensive grain origination, commodity trading, oilseed processing and logistics network, alongside its carbohydrate solutions and nutrition businesses. In contrast, Ingredion maintains a more specialized position in starches, sweeteners and value-added ingredient solutions, serving food, beverage and industrial customers worldwide.

While ADM's scale and vertically integrated operations provide significant competitive reach, Ingredion's focus on specialty ingredients, product innovation and customer-specific formulations supports its market differentiation.

With both companies pursuing growth opportunities in an evolving industry, which is better-positioned to strengthen market share and deliver sustainable long-term growth?

The Case for ADMArcher Daniels holds a formidable position in the global agricultural processing and food ingredients industry, supported by its extensive origination, trading, processing and distribution network. Its diversified portfolio spans Ag Services and Oilseeds, Carbohydrate Solutions and Nutrition, serving food manufacturers, beverage producers, livestock operators and renewable fuel customers.

ADM's growth strategy emphasizes expanding processing capacity, optimizing its asset footprint and accelerating higher-margin ingredient innovation. Global oilseed processing volumes increased nearly 5% in second-quarter 2026. Management identified four U.S. crushing facilities for initial capacity expansion, targeting capital-efficient growth.

Meanwhile, Nutrition is capitalizing on clean-label trends, natural colors and precision fermentation. Flavors revenues in the Asia-Pacific are growing approximately 20%, supported by local customer demand. Digitalization, automation and supply-chain efficiencies further strengthen operational competitiveness.

Financial performance underscores ADM's improving earnings momentum. Second-quarter 2026 revenues increased 7.2% year over year to $22.68 billion, while adjusted earnings reached $1.84 per share. Total segment operating profit surged 75% to $1.45 billion, driven by stronger crushing margins, ethanol profitability and Nutrition recovery. Management raised its 2026 adjusted earnings guidance to $5.15-$5.60 per share, reinforcing confidence in sustained operational improvement.

The Case for INGRIngredion maintains a competitive position in the global specialty ingredients industry, focusing on starches, sweeteners, texturants and health-focused solutions. Its portfolio serves food and beverage manufacturers, private-label producers, emerging brands and industrial customers. Ingredion's specialized capabilities support its positioning in clean-label ingredients, sugar reduction and protein fortification. However, its narrower agricultural processing exposure and recent operational challenges constrain its competitive standing relative to diversified industry leaders.

Ingredion's growth strategy prioritizes higher-margin Texture & Healthful Solutions, which recorded 7% volume growth in second-quarter 2026. Its AI-powered Ask Ingredion platform supports customer formulation and product innovation. Meanwhile, the proposed Tate & Lyle acquisition could strengthen its global ingredients position, adding $2.7 billion in revenues. However, elevated tapioca costs, exceeding 40% since January, and softer food and beverage demand present near-term challenges.

Financial performance reflects these pressures. Second-quarter 2026 revenues increased just 1% to $1.85 billion, while adjusted operating income declined 5% to $258 million. Operational disruptions at Argo and currency-related pressures in Mexico further weighed on profitability. Management expects 2026 adjusted earnings of $10.30-$10.90 per share, suggesting limited near-term earnings momentum despite ongoing portfolio transformation.

How Do Estimates Compare for ADM & INGR?The Zacks Consensus Estimate for Archer Daniels’ 2026 and 2027 EPS suggests year-over-year growth of 62.1% and 0.5%, respectively. The consensus estimate for 2026 and 2027 EPS has moved up 0.5% and 0.4%, respectively, in the past seven days.

ADM’s Estimate Revision Trend
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research

The Zacks Consensus Estimate for Ingredion's 2026 EPS suggests a year-over-year decline of 4.6%, while the estimate for 2027 EPS indicates growth of 9.5%. The consensus estimate for 2026 and 2027 EPS has edged down 1.3% and 0.7%, respectively, in the past seven days.

INGR’s Estimate Revision Trend
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research

Price Performance & Valuation of ADM & INGROver the past year, Archer Daniels Midland has significantly outperformed Ingredion in terms of stock price performance, delivering a robust return of 26.3%, in stark contrast to INGR’s 17.1% decline.

Image Source: Zacks Investment Research

The divergence highlights stronger investor confidence in ADM’s diversified business model and improving earnings outlook, while Ingredion’s operational challenges and margin pressures appear to have weighed on market sentiment.

From a valuation standpoint, ADM trades at a forward 12-month price-to-earnings (P/E) multiple of 13.71X, notably higher than INGR’s 8.35X. This valuation premium suggests investors are willing to pay more for ADM’s earnings prospects, while Ingredion’s relatively discounted valuation reflects a more cautious market assessment of its growth potential and near-term operational challenges.

Image Source: Zacks Investment Research

ADM or INGR: Which Stock Offers Better Value for Investors?Archer Daniels appears to be the stronger investment choice, supported by superior stock price performance, improving growth prospects and favorable earnings estimate revisions. Its diversified operations, expanding oilseed processing capacity and growing Nutrition business provide multiple avenues for sustained earnings growth. Stronger biofuel margins and disciplined operational execution further reinforce its competitive advantage.

Upward revisions to ADM's earnings estimates signal improving analyst confidence, contrasting with downward revisions for Ingredion. Although INGR's specialty ingredients portfolio and proposed Tate & Lyle acquisition offer long-term opportunities, operational disruptions, cost inflation and near-term profitability pressures remain concerning.

While ADM trades at a higher forward earnings multiple, the premium appears justified by its stronger earnings momentum, improving fundamentals and investor confidence. Consequently, ADM emerges as the more compelling investment option at present. ADM currently carries a Zacks Rank #2 (Buy), while INGR has a Zacks Rank #4 (Sell).

You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.
2026-10-30 18:29 4d ago
2026-10-30 11:57 4d ago
Coinbase: 3 Key Takeaways for Long-Term Investors
COIN Coinbase
FMP Stock News
Original source text
On its third-quarter 2026 earnings call, held on Oct. 29, 2026, Coinbase (COIN -13.99%) announced that prediction markets crossed $200 million in annualized run rate revenue. Non-spot trading products reduce reliance on volatile crypto trading volumes, helping stabilize long-term transaction revenues. Three things management said stand out.

1. Prediction Markets Diversify Top Line Away From Spot VolumePrediction markets, which let users trade contracts on real-world event outcomes, reached a $200 million annualized run rate revenue within eight months of launch. Spot crypto trading volume fell 10% quarter over quarter, but new trading offerings buffered top-line revenue.

During the third quarter, it crossed $200 million of annualized run rate revenue. And what's great about that is this is a market where overall spot crypto trading was actually down. We saw overall crypto spot trading volume down 10% quarter-over-quarter.
-- Alesia Haas, Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer2. AI Autonomous Agents Need Dedicated Financial InfrastructureArtificial intelligence agents require automated software accounts to execute trading and payment transactions across financial networks. Coinbase for Agents connects these automated software programs directly to trading accounts through a specialized software interface.

I think that it's hard to imagine a world where there's not more AI agents than humans at some point in this economy. So the agentic economy is going to be massive.
-- Brian Armstrong, Co-Founder and Chief Executive Officer3. Deep Market Liquidity Creates Moat for Tokenized EquitiesTokenizing securities enables real-world equities to trade directly on blockchain networks. While competitors can easily tokenize assets, building deep trading liquidity and network effects creates a protective moat that retains market share.

Building depth of liquidity, building network effect, that is the hard part. And we're really proud that we're one of the firms with partnership with Circle (CRCL -10.80%) that has really built that with the USDC ecosystem as an example.
-- Alesia Haas, Executive Vice President and Chief Financial OfficerCOIN Coinbase Global$138.13-$22.46 (-13.99%)

NASDAQ · As of 2:04 PM ET 10/30/26

Looking AheadCrypto adoption moves beyond retail trading into institutional infrastructure and automated software protocols. Coinbase leverages regulatory compliance and multi-customer developer tools to build integrated financial accounts.

To me, this is the future of financial services. We want to bring frontier technologies like crypto and AI to financial services. And I think we're the best company in the world that's set to do that.
-- Brian Armstrong, Co-Founder and Chief Executive OfficerAs legacy financial assets shift on-chain, unified global liquidity positions tech-enabled platforms to expand overall market share.

The growth in prediction markets offset the decline in overall spot trading. And we delivered flat revenue quarter-over-quarter.
-- Alesia Haas, Executive Vice President and Chief Financial OfficerThe Motley Fool recommends Coinbase Global. The Motley Fool has a disclosure policy.
2026-10-30 18:29 4d ago
2026-10-30 12:41 4d ago
Roblox Just Sank 15.48%. Here's What It Means for Your ETFs
RBLX Roblox
FMP Stock News
Original source text
Roblox's earnings just triggered a sell-off that rippled far beyond shareholders of the stock itself, and the investors feeling it most may not even know they own a single share.

This post may contain links from our sponsors and affiliates, and Flywheel Publishing may receive compensation for actions taken through them.

Shares of Roblox (NYSE:RBLX | RBLX Price Prediction) fell 15.48% in Friday’s session and traded at $44.34 as of 9:45 AM ET on Oct. 30, 2026. The drop continues a 17.83% one-week decline and leaves the stock down 45.28% year to date. If you own Roblox through ETFs, how much this hurts depends on which funds you hold and how heavily they weight the stock.

Earnings Report Set Off the Sell-Off
The selling followed Roblox’s third-quarter earnings report, released after the close on Oct. 29, 2026. Barron’s linked the decline directly to the results after earnings. GAAP EPS of -$0.32 beat the -$0.4229 consensus. Revenue of $1.572 billion missed expectations of $1.62 billion, even though it grew 15.62% year over year.

The operating metrics did more damage. Bookings of $1.697 billion fell 12% from a year earlier. Daily active users dropped 9%, hours engaged fell 15% and monthly unique payers declined 16%. On the call, CFO Naveen Chopra said, “As expected, monetization headwinds did continue in the quarter, particularly with younger cohorts in the US.”

The outlook added pressure. Management guided fourth-quarter bookings to $1.89 billion to $2.00 billion, which would be a decline of 10% to 15% year over year. It also expects free cash flow of $(190) million to $(105) million, since $380 million of capital spending lands in the fourth quarter. The company built in a modest drag from the GTA release, and Chopra noted that “there really is not a lot of data or analogous releases by which to try to estimate the impact.”

Funds With the Biggest Roblox Exposure
The table below lists the most recent reported weights. It estimates each fund’s loss from today’s move as the reported weight multiplied by the stock’s same-session decline. Weights change as prices move and managers trade, so treat these figures as approximations.

ETF
RBLX Weight
As Of
Est. Loss From Today’s Move

VanEck Video Gaming and eSports ETF (NASDAQ:ESPO)
7.01%
June 30, 2026
About 1.09 percentage points

ARK Innovation ETF (NYSEARCA:ARKK)
2.39%
July 31, 2026
About 0.37 percentage points

The VanEck Video Gaming and eSports ETF feels the most direct hit. Roblox was one of its largest positions, worth $16.74 million out of roughly $238.75 million in net assets. It sat beside Tencent at 7.09% and Nintendo at 6.38%. When a single holding makes up about one-fourteenth of a fund, a double-digit drop in that stock moves the fund’s share price on its own.

The ARK Innovation ETF held 3,737,558 shares, valued at $133.06 million against $5.56 billion in net assets. ARK Investment Management increased its total position by about 9.7% in the June quarter, to 6,465,890 shares.

Large-cap growth funds have much less exposure. Roblox did not appear among the top disclosed holdings of the Vanguard Growth ETF (NYSEARCA:VUG) as of June 5, 2026. That fund’s single largest position was 13.3% of net assets. With a market value of about $29.7 billion, Roblox is likely a small fraction of a cap-weighted total-market index, so a core index fund would feel far less of today’s drop.

Overlap Risk Retirement Savers Can Miss
Trouble starts when funds are stacked. Someone holding a broad core fund, a growth fund, a gaming ETF and an innovation fund owns Roblox four times, and the combined exposure never appears on a single statement. Fund prospectuses describe the danger for concentrated products: “changes in the market value of a single investment could cause greater fluctuations in Share price than would occur in a diversified fund.”

Several risks could keep Roblox volatile. They include legal settlement expenses linked to youth-safety matters ($140 million year to date), a total stockholders’ deficit of $(27) million and continued regulatory scrutiny in Australia and Indonesia.

Key Dates Ahead for Roblox Holders
Management plans a broader U.S. release of its Build creation tool in December. The first phase of Roblox Everywhere is targeted for the first half of 2027. With about $2.4 billion left on its buyback authorization, the company has room to support the stock. ETF holders should keep an eye on the stock and on the next round of fund holdings disclosures, which will show whether gaming and innovation managers cut their stakes after the earnings report.

Contact [email protected] for any questions or corrections.
2026-10-30 18:29 4d ago
2026-10-30 13:22 4d ago
Roblox Sees AI Content Surge as Daily Active Users Fall
RBLX Roblox
FMP Stock News
Original source text
Roblox CEO David Baszucki says the platform has seen an explosion of AI-fueled content in the last three months. But the online gaming company is seeing some growing pains after rolling out tougher child-safety measures, with daily active users falling 9% last quarter, while bookings dropped 12%.
2026-10-30 18:27 4d ago
2026-10-30 13:36 4d ago
5 Non-Ferrous Metal Mining Stocks to Watch in a Challenging Industry
SCCO Southern Copper
FMP Stock News
Original source text
The prospects of the Zacks Mining - Non Ferrous industry remain challenged amid the current volatility in metal prices. Industry players also grapple with inflated costs, labor shortages and supply-chain issues. However, the demand for non-ferrous metals is expected to be supported by the energy-transition trend, which should buoy the industry.

Against this backdrop, we suggest keeping an eye on companies like Southern Copper Corporation (SCCO - Free Report) , Freeport-McMoRan Inc. (FCX - Free Report) , First Quantum Minerals (FQVLF - Free Report) , Lundin Mining (LUNMF - Free Report) and Centrus Energy (LEU - Free Report) . These companies are poised to gain from their endeavors to build reserves and control costs while investing in technology and improving production efficiency.

About the Industry
The Zacks Mining - Non Ferrous industry comprises companies that produce non-ferrous metals, including copper, gold, silver, cobalt, molybdenum, zinc, aluminum and uranium. These metals are used by various industries, including aerospace, automotive, packaging, construction, machinery, electronics, transportation, jewelry, chemical and nuclear energy. Mining is a long, complex and capital-intensive process. The actual mining operations are preceded by significant exploration and development to evaluate the size of the deposit. The process is followed by the assessment of ways to extract and process the ores efficiently, safely and responsibly. Miners seek opportunities to grow their reserves and resources through targeted near-mine exploration and business development. They strive to upgrade and improve the quality of their existing assets internally and through acquisitions.

What's Shaping the Future of the Mining - Non Ferrous Industry?
Recent Dip in Metal Prices Raises Concerns: Copper futures slipped toward $6.50 per pound for a second consecutive session, pressured by a selloff in technology and AI stocks following disappointing earnings updates. Concerns over persistent inflation and a potential Fed rate hike also weighed on sentiment. However, tightening physical supplies in China and rising import premiums offered some support. Gold has slipped below $4,000 per ounce as persistent inflation and resilient economic growth in the United States fueled expectations of a potential Federal Reserve rate hike later this year. Silver prices have also declined below $51 an ounce, sinking to the lowest since November 2025. Gold is on track to decline nearly 4% in October, and silver is set to drop 15%, with both metals headed for a second consecutive monthly loss. Meanwhile, uranium prices remained near six-month highs at around $90 per pound, supported by supply concerns following delays at Kazatomprom's sulphuric acid plant and rising demand as major economies expand nuclear power investments.

Labor Shortages and Rising Costs Pressure Margins: The industry has been facing a shortage of skilled workforce lately, which has hiked wages. Labor-related disputes can be damaging to production and revenues. Industry players are grappling with escalating production costs, including electricity, water and materials, as well as higher freight expenses and supply-chain issues. Since the industry cannot control the prices of its products, it focuses on improving the sales volume, increasing the operating cash flow and lowering unit net cash costs. Industry participants are opting for alternate energy sources to minimize fuel-price volatility and secure supply. Miners are now committed to cost-reduction strategies and digital innovation to drive operating efficiencies.

 Strong Demand to Support the Industry: The demand for non-ferrous metals is expected to remain high in the future, given their wide use in primary sectors, including transportation, electricity, construction, telecommunication, energy and information technology. The surging demand for electric vehicles and renewable energy is expected to be a significant growth driver for metals like copper and nickel in the years to come. The overhauling and upgrading of the nation’s infrastructure and promoting green policies per the U.S. Infrastructure Investment and Jobs Act will also require a huge amount of non-ferrous metals.

Zacks Industry Rank Indicates Bleak Prospects
The group’s Zacks Industry Rank, which is basically the average of the Zacks Rank of all the member stocks, indicates dull prospects for the near term. The Zacks Mining - Non Ferrous industry, a nine-stock group within the broader Zacks Basic Materials Sector, currently carries a Zacks Industry Rank #188, which places it in the bottom 24% of 247 Zacks industries. Our research shows that the top 50% of the Zacks-ranked industries outperform the bottom 50% by a factor of more than two to one.

Before we present a few stocks that you may want to consider for your portfolio, let us look at the industry’s recent stock-market performance and its valuation picture.

Industry Versus S&P 500 & Sector
The Zacks Mining- Non Ferrous Industry has outperformed its sector and the Zacks S&P 500 composite over the past 12 months. The stocks in this industry have collectively gained 27.8% in the past year compared with the Zacks Basic Materials sector’s rise of 11.8%. The S&P 500 has risen 12.5% in the said time frame.

One-Year Price Performance

Industry's Current Valuation
Based on the trailing 12-month EV/EBITDA ratio, a commonly used multiple for valuing Mining- Non Ferrous stocks, we see that the industry is currently trading at 13.77X compared with the S&P 500’s 17.76X. The Basic Materials sector’s trailing 12-month EV/EBITDA is 12.37X. This is shown in the charts below.

Enterprise Value/EBITDA (EV/EBITDA) Ratio (TTM)

Enterprise Value/EBITDA (EV/EBITDA) Ratio (TTM)

Over the past three years, the industry has traded as high as 17.84X and as low as 3.95X, the median being 9.56X.

5 Mining - Non Ferrous Stocks to Keep an Eye On
Southern Copper: The company has the largest copper reserve in the industry and operates world-class assets in investment-grade countries, such as Mexico and Peru. SCCO expects to produce 918,000 tons of copper in 2026. Southern Copper expects to take this up to roughly 1.6 million tons by 2035, implying a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of approximately 5.3% from 2025 levels. To support this growth plan, the company intends to invest more than $15 billion over the next decade in Peru and Mexico. Key growth catalysts include the Tía María, Los Chancas and Michiquillay projects in Peru, along with El Pilar and El Arco in Mexico, all of which underpin SCCO’s long-term expansion pipeline. Given its constant commitment to increasing low-cost production and growth investments, SCCO is well-poised to continue delivering enhanced performance. The company's shares have gained 7.3% in the past six months.

The Zacks Consensus Estimate for the Phoenix, AZ-based company’s fiscal 2026 earnings indicates year-over-year growth of 53.2%. The estimate has moved up 5.5% over the past 60 days. The company has a trailing four-quarter earnings surprise of 5.7%, on average. SCCO has a long-term estimated earnings growth rate of 13.5% and currently carries a Zacks Rank #2 (Buy).

You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.

Price & Consensus: SCCO

Freeport-McMoRan: The company remains well-positioned for growth, supported by its high-quality copper assets, large reserve base and strong organic expansion opportunities in the United States. Its organic project pipeline contains the Baghdad expansion, Safford/Lone Star expansions and the Kucing Liar project. FCX is also deploying the latest technologies and data analytics in its leaching processes across its North America and South America operations. The company generated 156 million pounds of incremental copper production in the first nine months of 2026. It aims to raise annual production from the current run rate of 220 million pounds to 300 million pounds by 2027, and expects to take it higher in the future. In addition, FCX is leveraging automation, new technologies and analytics to enhance operating efficiencies while lowering costs and capital intensity across existing operations and future projects. The company is also making progress with the ramp-up of the Grasberg Block Cave mine in Indonesia following the mud rush incident in September 2025. FCX shares have gained 12.5% in the past six months.

The Zacks Consensus Estimate for FCX’s earnings for fiscal 2026 indicates year-over-year growth of around 73%. The estimate has moved up 8.1% over the past 60 days. FCX has a trailing four-quarter earnings surprise of 29.6%, on average. It has a long-term estimated earnings growth rate of 36.6%. The Phoenix, AZ-based company currently carries a Zacks Rank of 2.

Price & Consensus: FCX

First Quantum Minerals: The company’s Cobre Panamá mine was placed into a phase of Preservation and Safe Management in November 2023. Following formal approval, the processing of the stockpiled ore at Cobre Panamá commenced in the second quarter of 2026. The company is now focusing towards stabilizing the additional processing configuration and executing the remaining refurbishment and maintenance program required for sustainable two-train operation. It stated there are sufficient stockpiles to support the processing program until mid-2027. Panama’s Interministerial Commission delivered its final report, recommending negotiations to provide a restart of Cobre Panamá to support long-term, orderly, self-financed closure. During the third quarter, the company continued the program to evaluate the new near-surface gold zone occurrences in the South East Dome area at Kansanshi. Test work continues with the pilot plant facility. The company is meanwhile progressing with the Taca Taca copper-gold-molybdenum project in Argentina and is exploring the La Granja and the Haquira copper deposits in Peru. FQVLF shares have gained 2.9% in the past six months.

The Zacks Consensus Estimate for First Quantum Minerals’ fiscal 2026 earnings has moved up 4.5% over the past 90 days. The estimate of 23 cents suggests 2,200% growth from earnings of one cent per share in the year-ago quarter. The company currently carries a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold).

Price & Consensus: FQVLF

Lundin Mining: The company is progressing on its growth strategy, with approval for the construction of an additional ball mill at Chapada, which is key to unlocking the Saúva project. Another important milestone at Vicuña Corp. was reached with the approval of RIGI PEELP status in Argentina, supporting its target of reaching a Stage 1 sanction decision by year-end. Vicuña Corp. is a strategic joint arrangement between Lundin Mining and BHP, established to advance two major copper-gold deposits—Filo del Sol and Josemaria—within the highly prospective Vicuña District along the Chile-Argentina border. In the second quarter of 2026, the company strengthened its ownership in the Vicuña district through the acquisition of an additional 5% interest in Caserones and a 30.9% interest in Los Helados. LUNMF shares have declined 15.7% in the past six months.

The Zacks Consensus Estimate for Vancouver, Canada-based LUNMF’s fiscal 2026 earnings indicates a year-over-year improvement of 65%. The estimate has moved up 5% over the past 60 days. It has a long-term estimated earnings growth rate of 14.8%. LUNMF has a trailing four-quarter earnings surprise of 13.8%, on average.  The company currently carries a Zacks Rank of 3.

Price & Consensus: LUNMF

Centrus Energy: The company currently has a $4.5-billion revenue backlog, which includes long-term sales contracts with major utilities through 2040. Centrus Energy is pioneering the development of a high-performance nuclear fuel component called High-Assay, Low-Enriched Uranium (HALEU). Centrus completed all HALEU production required under its demonstration contract in June 2026. The company also signed the $900 million DOE task order supporting commercial-scale HALEU capacity, with first new capacity expected by 2029. Centrus continues to rebuild U.S. uranium enrichment capacity through a multi-billion-dollar expansion of its Piketon, OH, site and a multi-year centrifuge manufacturing program in Oak Ridge, TN. The company has shipped the first centrifuge, achieving a major milestone.  LEU recently acquired one of its suppliers, Westerman Holdings. This acquisition is expected to lead to lower project costs and greater efficiencies with an integrated supply chain. LEU shares have declined 50% in the past six months.

Headquartered in Bethesda, MD, Centrus is a globally recognized supplier of Low-Enriched Uranium fuel. The Zacks Consensus Estimate for fiscal 2026 earnings has moved up 2.6% over the past 60 days. The estimate indicates year-over-year growth of 13.1%. The company currently carries a Zacks Rank of 3.

Price & Consensus: LEU
2026-10-30 18:27 4d ago
2026-10-30 13:57 4d ago
AppLovin vs. Magnite: Which Digital Advertising Stock Is a Better Buy in 2026?
MGNI Magnite
FMP Stock News
Original source text
As the digital advertising landscape shifts toward automation and streaming media, AppLovin (APP -11.03%) and Magnite (MGNI -6.42%) offer two distinct ways to invest. Readers must decide which model offers the best potential for 2026.

AppLovin focuses on high-speed growth within the mobile gaming and software ecosystem, while Magnite positions itself as critical independent infrastructure for the connected TV market. These companies are often compared because they both provide the essential technology that connects advertisers with digital audiences across various screens.

The case for AppLovinAppLovin provides a comprehensive marketing platform that enables businesses to advertise and measure their performance effectively. The company is a major player among tech stocks that specialize in mobile software and user acquisition. Following its divestiture of the Apps business in June 2025, the company has refocused its resources on software tools like Axon Ads Manager and MAX.

In its 2025 fiscal year (FY), revenue reached $5.5 billion, marking an impressive 70% increase over the previous year. This growth was accompanied by net income of $3.3 billion, reflecting a sharp rise from the $1.6 billion reported in the prior year. The company has shown a significant ability to grow its bottom line alongside its top-line expansion.

According to its December 2025 balance sheet, the company carried a debt-to-equity ratio of 1.7x. This ratio measures total debt against shareholder equity, with a higher number indicating more reliance on borrowed funds. The current ratio, which compares current assets to current liabilities, was 3.3x. Furthermore, free cash flow was $3.9 billion in FY 2025, representing the cash remaining after a company pays for its operations and capital expenses.

The case for MagniteMagnite operates as a sell-side advertising platform, helping publishers sell their digital ad space across various formats. While it handles mobile and desktop inventory, its primary growth engine is the connected TV market. The company maintains a significant three-year partnership with LG Electronics-owned LG Ad Solutions, providing specialized ad serving and programmatic technology for video content.

For FY 2025, revenue reached $714.0 million, representing a year-over-year growth rate of 6.9%. The company achieved net income of $144.6 million during this period, a substantial improvement over the $22.8 million earned in 2024. This trend suggests Magnite is beginning to convert more of its revenue into actual profit as it scales its streaming presence.

On its December 2025 balance sheet, the company reported a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.7x. This indicates a relatively conservative use of debt compared to its equity base. The current ratio was 1.0x, reflecting its ability to cover short-term obligations with its existing assets. Free cash flow for FY 2025 was $165.6 million. Note that stock-based compensation (SBC) represented 32.5% of operating cash flow, which inflates reported cash generation since SBC is a non-cash expense added back in the cash flow statement.

Risk profile comparisonAppLovin faces risks from its heavy reliance on third-party mobile platforms like Apple (AAPL -1.37%). Changes to privacy policies, such as the Identifier for Advertisers (IDFA), can disrupt the company's ability to target ads effectively. Additionally, the business is navigating legal challenges, including securities class action lawsuits and litigation regarding how it targets advertisements to younger audiences.

Magnite must contend with intense competition from massive, well-capitalized tech companies like Amazon (AMZN -1.95%). The business is also highly dependent on how quickly publishers adopt programmatic selling within the connected TV market. Furthermore, strict data privacy regulations across the globe create ongoing compliance costs and could limit the data Magnite uses for its advertising platform.

Valuation comparisonAppLovin trades at a lower multiple of its future earnings estimates, while Magnite offers a significantly lower valuation based on its sales over the past twelve months.

MetricAppLovinMagniteForward P/E13.8x19.1xP/S ratio11.4x4.3xValuation metrics include sourcing from Financial Modeling Prep (FMP) and may differ from other data providers.

I worked in the digital advertising industry for years, and given my experience, I would invest in AppLovin over Magnite, even though many of my former colleagues now are at Magnite and the stock is doing well, up about 30% in 2026.

AppLovin and Magnite operate in different niches of the digital advertising ecosystem. The former focuses on advertisers trying to reach customers, while the latter is a platform for publishers and website owners to monetize their digital properties with ads. In my experience, investing in AppLovin's advertiser-centric business model is superior.

Advertisers always need to reach consumers, whether it's for the holiday shopping season or to promote a special event or sale. That's why retailers like Amazon jumped into the digital advertising arena.

Although competition is fierce for ad dollars, AppLovin's double-digit revenue growth demonstrates its ability to capture its fair share of this market. Now is a good time to consider buying shares, as AppLovin's stock hovers around a 52-week low.
2026-10-30 18:26 4d ago
2026-10-30 11:30 4d ago
Deutsche Bank: The AI Dollar Era Has Arrived, the Dollar's Safe-Haven Status Is Weakening
SNT Status
CoinGecko News
Original source text
Not financial or tax advice. PANews content is strictly educational and informational and is not investment advice, financial advice, tax advice, legal advice, or a solicitation to buy or sell any digital asset, security, or financial product. Do your own research and consult qualified advisers.

Disclosure. PANews may publish sponsored content, partner content, advertisements, affiliate links, event promotions, and market commentary involving Web3 projects, service providers, or financial products. PANews personnel, contributors, or affiliates may hold digital assets or other interests related to covered topics. See our Terms of Service.

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA.
2026-10-30 18:26 4d ago
2026-10-30 07:26 4d ago
These Altcoins Could Experience Heavy Selling Pressure, Here’s Why
LINK Chainlink UNI Uniswap WLD World
CoinGecko News
Original source text
Several cryptocurrencies, including Chainlink (LINK), Pepe (PEPE), Uniswap (UNI), and Worldcoin (WLD), could face further selling pressure after a hacker liquidated millions of dollars worth of these tokens.

According to blockchain transaction data shared by Lookonchain, the attacker sold substantial holdings of seven altcoins before converting the proceeds into Ethereum.

Hacker Sells Over $158M in Altcoins The attacker sold around 7 million UNI tokens worth $39 million at an average price of $5.65 on-chain. ENA followed, with 217 million tokens sold for $33 million million at an average price of $0.16.

Meanwhile, the hacker sold over 7 trillion PEPE tokens for around $32 million at $0.0000041 per token. The attacker also disposed of 2.5 million LINK tokens worth $26 million.

The remaining transactions involved 127,953 AAVE tokens worth $14 million, 21.85 million ONDO tokens valued at $6.62 million, and 17.32 million WLD tokens worth $6 million.

Collectively, the sales converted the seven altcoin holdings into nearly 70,500 ETH, valued at $158 million. 

Binance hacker Sells UNI, LINK, PEPE, ENA Why the Sell-Off Could Trigger Further Losses Large cryptocurrency sales can weigh on prices when selling volume exceeds buying demand. Furthermore, substantial liquidations by major holders can unsettle investors and encourage others to reduce their exposure.

Consequently, the hacker’s transactions could intensify selling pressure on the affected tokens as traders react to the possibility of further declines. 

At press time, all seven tokens were recording losses over the past 24 hours. UNI had declined 4.38%, while ENA was down 5.57%. Similarly, PEPE had fallen 1.3%, LINK had dropped 3.51%, and AAVE had lost 3.38%. ONDO and WLD were also down 4.02% and 4.2%, respectively.

These declines indicate that the tokens were already under pressure. Nevertheless, it remains unclear whether the sell-off will intensify or whether buyers will absorb the available supply and help stabilize prices.

How the $6.3 Billion Binance Hack Happened The token sales follow a major security incident involving Binance, the world’s largest cryptocurrency exchange, in which attackers stole $6.3 billion.

Binance stated that the incident did not compromise wallet private keys. Meanwhile, blockchain intelligence firm TRM Labs attributed the attack, with high confidence, to TraderTraitor, a North Korean state-sponsored hacking group.

Recovery efforts have frozen roughly $3 billion of the stolen funds on-chain. However, the attacker’s wallet still holds a reported balance of $5.79 billion. Meanwhile, Binance has reopened deposits but suspended withdrawals, with plans to restore the service within 48 hours. The exchange also pledged to cover unrecovered losses. 

Binance Hacker Portfolio
2026-10-30 18:26 4d ago
2026-10-30 12:17 4d ago
What Canadian National Railway (CNI) Said on Its Q3 Earnings Call
CNI Canadian National Railway
FMP Stock News
Original source text
Safety Stocks Are Not What They Used to Be: 4 Names Built for a Weaker DollarCanadian National Railway NYSE: CNI reported higher third-quarter earnings and revenue as volume growth, pricing and productivity improvements helped offset higher costs, while the company reaffirmed its full-year outlook and said it was tracking toward the upper end of its adjusted earnings-per-share guidance range.

Adjusted diluted earnings per share rose 18% year over year to C$2.16, while reported diluted EPS was C$2.00, up 9%. Reported results included C$118 million in non-cash asset impairments tied to the discontinued development of portions of certain technology projects, as well as C$14 million in advisory fees related to industry consolidation.

Get CNI alerts:

3 Boring Infrastructure Stocks That Could Beat the Market in 2026Revenue increased 15% in the quarter, while revenue ton miles, a measure of freight volume, rose 4%. CN said its adjusted operating ratio improved 40 basis points to 61%. Excluding fuel effects, the adjusted operating ratio would have been 60.4%, according to Chief Financial Officer Ghislain Houle.

Leadership transition announced Chief Executive Officer Tracy Robinson opened the call by announcing Houle’s planned retirement after nearly three decades with CN. Houle will remain CFO through Feb. 1, when CN Vice President of Investor Relations and Special Projects Jamie Lockwood will succeed him. Houle will then remain an adviser through the end of March.

3 Stocks To Watch For When Tariffs Subside Robinson credited Houle with building financial discipline at the railroad and said Lockwood brings nearly 20 years of experience across finance, strategy, supply chain and operations.

Productivity and cash flow gains CN said it handled 4% more volume while maintaining network fluidity and improving productivity. Chief Operations Officer Pat Whitehead said locomotive productivity increased 5% and employee productivity improved 7%, marking the seventh consecutive quarter of year-over-year employee-productivity improvement.

The company also reported its best third-quarter accident and injury performance in a decade and record third-quarter fuel efficiency, including its best monthly fuel-efficiency performance in September. Whitehead said the fuel-efficiency improvements generated approximately C$15 million in savings during the quarter.

CN’s Fast Track operating initiative generated approximately C$120 million in realized benefits year to date, up C$20 million from the prior quarter. Whitehead described the program as an ongoing operational discipline rather than a one-time cost-cutting measure.

Free cash flow for the first nine months rose 25% from the prior year to C$2.9 billion, with free-cash-flow conversion reaching 80%. During the quarter, CN repurchased nearly 4 million shares for approximately C$675 million. Its adjusted debt-to-adjusted EBITDA ratio was about 2.6 times at quarter-end, and Houle said CN now expects to reach roughly 2.5 times leverage by year-end, earlier than its previous expectation of 2027.

Commercial growth across several freight categories Chief Commercial Officer Janet Drysdale said CN’s commercial teams generated approximately C$300 million in new revenue so far this year through business-development efforts. Same-store pricing remained ahead of rail-cost inflation, though the benefit was partly offset by freight mix and lower regulated-grain pricing.

Grain and fertilizer revenue ton miles increased 12%, supported by record crop production and export demand. Petroleum and chemicals RTMs increased 5%, driven by refined-product shipments and higher crude volumes to the U.S. Gulf Coast. Metals and minerals growth reflected higher long-haul steel movements in Canada as well as increased scrap iron and aluminum shipments.

Automotive results benefited from share gains and a shift toward longer-haul import traffic. Coal RTMs declined because of production challenges affecting West Coast traffic, while forest-products volumes remained pressured by market conditions. Domestic intermodal volumes were disrupted by wildfires, while overseas intermodal was affected by the de-marketing of certain shipments and weather-related supply-chain disruptions in Asia.

For the fourth quarter, CN expects petroleum and chemicals to benefit from new crude traffic, expanded fractionation capacity, and continued growth in natural gas liquids and refined products. The company expects domestic intermodal performance to strengthen, though overseas intermodal volumes are expected to remain below prior-year levels.

Capacity, Mexico opportunity and outlook Robinson said CN has completed much of the heavy investment needed to support future growth and can add volume without a proportional increase in capital spending or resources. Whitehead said CN has more than 200 locomotives in storage and available capacity across the network, including in Western Canada.

Management highlighted long-term growth opportunities tied to LNG Canada Phase II, Coastal GasLink, natural gas liquids, frac sand, and industrial-resource investment in Canada. CN also said its pending agreement with Union Pacific Railroad would extend its reach into Mexico and allow it to pursue a greater share of the roughly US$45 billion in annual Canada-Mexico trade.

CN reaffirmed guidance for mid- to high-single-digit growth in adjusted diluted EPS for 2026, based on low-single-digit RTM growth, and expects capital investment of approximately C$2.8 billion, net of customer reimbursements.

In response to questions, Drysdale said the planned change in Elk Valley Resources traffic routing is expected to reduce CN’s 2027 EPS by about C$0.03. She said the commercial team is focused on replacing those contribution dollars with other opportunities.

Robinson said CN expects to continue pursuing productivity and commercial gains through economic cycles, targeting “high single-digit, low double-digit” EPS growth over time. However, she noted the company faces tougher comparisons from record grain volumes and remains exposed to broader economic and trade conditions.

About Canadian National Railway (NYSE:CNI)Canadian National Railway Company NYSE: CNI is a transportation and logistics company that operates a major freight railway network across Canada and the United States. The company provides rail, intermodal and related transportation services for shippers, connecting production and consumption centers with ports and distribution hubs.

CN transports a broad range of commodities and manufactured goods, including petroleum and chemicals, grain and fertilizers, forest products, metals and minerals, coal, automotive products and consumer goods.

This instant news alert was generated by narrative science technology and financial data from MarketBeat in order to provide readers with the fastest reporting and unbiased coverage. Please send any questions or comments about this story to [email protected].

Should You Invest $1,000 in Canadian National Railway Right Now?Before you consider Canadian National Railway, you'll want to hear this.

MarketBeat keeps track of Wall Street's top-rated and best performing research analysts and the stocks they recommend to their clients on a daily basis. MarketBeat has identified the five stocks that top analysts are quietly whispering to their clients to buy now before the broader market catches on... and Canadian National Railway wasn't on the list.

While Canadian National Railway currently has a Hold rating among analysts, top-rated analysts believe these five stocks are better buys.

View The Five Stocks Here

The AI boom is creating opportunities across semiconductors, cloud computing, enterprise software, infrastructure, cybersecurity, and automation.

Inside this report, you’ll find 10 companies positioned to benefit as artificial intelligence moves from hype to real-world deployment and becomes a core growth driver for corporate America.

Get This Free Report

Continue following MarketBeat

Add MarketBeat as your preferred source on Google to see our latest stories in your feed.
2026-10-30 18:26 4d ago
2026-10-30 14:11 4d ago
Align Technology: The Competitive Threat Has Eased, But Growth Remains A Concern
ALGN Align Technology
FMP Stock News
Original source text
33 Followers

Analyst’s Disclosure: I/we have no stock, option or similar derivative position in any of the companies mentioned, and no plans to initiate any such positions within the next 72 hours. I wrote this article myself, and it expresses my own opinions. I am not receiving compensation for it (other than from Seeking Alpha). I have no business relationship with any company whose stock is mentioned in this article.

Seeking Alpha's Disclosure: Past performance is no guarantee of future results. No recommendation or advice is being given as to whether any investment is suitable for a particular investor. Any views or opinions expressed above may not reflect those of Seeking Alpha as a whole. Seeking Alpha is not a licensed securities dealer, broker or US investment adviser or investment bank. Our analysts are third party authors that include both professional investors and individual investors who may not be licensed or certified by any institute or regulatory body.
2026-10-30 18:23 4d ago
2026-10-30 14:16 4d ago
Cameco Q3 Earnings Call Highlights
CCJ Cameco
FMP Stock News
Original source text
Why Rising Rates Could Break the Bull Market Before AI Spending Can Save ItCameco NYSE: CCJ said its third-quarter and nine-month 2026 results declined from a year earlier as expected, reflecting a longer planned maintenance outage at the Key Lake mill, lower production volumes and higher costs, while management emphasized what it sees as strengthening long-term nuclear fuel and reactor-market fundamentals.

Get Cameco alerts:

Chief Executive Officer Tim Gitzel said the Key Lake outage included larger projects intended to support the mill’s operating flexibility and long-term sustainability. The maintenance work reduced uranium production during the quarter and year to date and contributed to higher costs in the quarter. He also cited ongoing global inflation pressures, including pressure on some reagents and operating inputs.

Powering the AI Boom: Uranium’s $95 SparkIn response to an analyst question, Gitzel said the cost increase did not reflect changes in ore grades or reserves. A company representative added that the lower quarterly output was tied to the planned Key Lake modernization outage rather than mine-side issues.

Updated 2026 Guidance and Dividend
As the company approaches year-end, Cameco narrowed its uranium production outlook for its share of output from Cigar Lake and McArthur River/Key Lake to between 19.5 million and 20.5 million pounds. It also tightened expected annual uranium deliveries to a range of 29.5 million to 30.5 million pounds.

A Westinghouse IPO Could Reset the Nuclear Stock ConversationThe operational changes were accompanied by adjustments to financial guidance, including higher direct administration costs and higher average unit costs of sales. Cameco also reduced its expected 2026 capital expenditures because some mining and fuel-services projects and work were pushed beyond the calendar year.

Gitzel said year-over-year financial comparisons were also affected by a significant payment Westinghouse received in 2025 related to the Korean Dukovany nuclear project in the Czech Republic.

Cameco’s board declared an annual 2026 dividend of CAD 0.24 per common share, matching the dividend paid in 2025. The company had previously outlined a three-year plan to double its CAD 0.12 dividend from 2023 by 2026, but reached that level a year earlier.

Management Cites Nuclear Demand and Supply Constraints
Gitzel said recent volatility in nuclear-related equities should not be confused with a deterioration in nuclear-industry fundamentals. He said the company’s outlook is based on the existing reactor fleet, utility fuel needs, constrained Western fuel-cycle capacity, energy-security priorities and the need to replace declining and geopolitically constrained supply.

While management sees artificial intelligence and data centers as a potential source of additional electricity demand, Gitzel said those opportunities are not foundational assumptions in Cameco’s strategy. He noted that data centers under construction will require power sooner than most large new reactors can be built, meaning some near-term electricity demand will be met by other sources, grid upgrades, nuclear uprates and plant-life extensions.

The company said its platform includes uranium mining and milling, refining, conversion and fuel fabrication, an investment in Global Laser Enrichment, and a stake in Westinghouse. Gitzel said Cameco’s strategy is to make production and capital decisions based on customer contracts, market signals and full-cycle returns rather than forecasts alone.

President and Chief Operating Officer Grant Isaac said uranium contracting remains below replacement-rate demand, meaning utilities collectively have not been purchasing enough long-term uranium to replace annual consumption under expiring contracts. He said the market has been drawing down inventories and that Cameco is pursuing new contracts selectively.

According to Isaac, Cameco is seeing contract floors in the mid-to-high $70s per pound, escalated, and ceilings reaching $160 per pound, escalated. For the portion of contracts the company is willing to fix, he said prices are in the triple digits in U.S. dollars on an escalated basis. He said the company would not pursue sales volume at the expense of value.

Supply Discipline and Fuel-Cycle Investment
Isaac said Cameco believes uranium prices need to rise further to support additional supply. He noted that the company remains below its full licensed production capacity and does not plan to operate McArthur River/Key Lake at full capacity. Rabbit Lake and the company’s U.S. mines remain in care and maintenance.

He said the industry faces depletion at established assets, project delays, budget pressures and uncertainty around whether prospective producers can meet their proposed timelines. However, Isaac said he was not predicting a uranium shortage that would derail nuclear expansion. Instead, he said more replacement-rate contracting would support production-economic pricing and a healthier contracting cycle.

On conversion, Isaac described the business as technically difficult and capital-intensive, saying expansion decisions require policy certainty, market-access certainty and long-term customer contracts. He said Western conversion investment could be undermined if Russian enrichment-related material were again broadly available in Western markets.

Westinghouse and Executive Transition
Management also pointed to nuclear new-build activity as a potential longer-term growth avenue for Westinghouse. Isaac said U.S. government efforts involving financing, supply-chain support, site development and long-lead procurement were positive indicators for gigawatt-scale reactor construction. He said long-lead items can include reactor pressure vessels, steam generators, reactor coolant pumps, instrumentation and control modules, structural module plates and steelwork.

Gitzel said Korean engineering, construction and manufacturing capabilities could complement Westinghouse’s AP1000 technology as nuclear projects advance, though definitive agreements, site planning, financing, risk allocation and procurement remain necessary.

The company also announced that Chief Financial Officer Heidi Shockey plans to retire at the end of the first quarter of 2027 after more than 20 years with Cameco. Shockey will become executive advisor in finance on Jan. 1, 2027, until her retirement on March 31. Vice President and Treasurer Leah Hipperson will become senior vice president and CFO on Jan. 1, while Senior Director of Tax and Treasury Jill Johnson will become vice president and treasurer.

About Cameco (NYSE:CCJ)Cameco Corporation is a Canadian uranium company that explores for, mines, processes and supplies uranium used to generate nuclear power. The company produces uranium concentrates, commonly known as yellowcake, which are sold to nuclear utilities and other customers for conversion into nuclear fuel.

Cameco's principal mining operations are located in northern Saskatchewan, including the McArthur River and Cigar Lake mines. It also operates the Key Lake uranium mill and has interests in uranium assets in Kazakhstan through the Inkai joint venture.

This instant news alert was generated by narrative science technology and financial data from MarketBeat in order to provide readers with the fastest reporting and unbiased coverage. Please send any questions or comments about this story to [email protected].

Should You Invest $1,000 in Cameco Right Now?Before you consider Cameco, you'll want to hear this.

MarketBeat keeps track of Wall Street's top-rated and best performing research analysts and the stocks they recommend to their clients on a daily basis. MarketBeat has identified the five stocks that top analysts are quietly whispering to their clients to buy now before the broader market catches on... and Cameco wasn't on the list.

While Cameco currently has a Moderate Buy rating among analysts, top-rated analysts believe these five stocks are better buys.

View The Five Stocks Here

The space race is growing fast, and you don’t have to have gotten in early on SpaceX to profit. This report shows seven space stocks you can buy today that may grow as rockets, satellites, defense, space internet, and new space technology become more important.

Get This Free Report

Continue following MarketBeat

Add MarketBeat as your preferred source on Google to see our latest stories in your feed.
2026-10-30 18:22 4d ago
2026-10-30 14:15 4d ago
Gaming and Leisure Properties Q3 Earnings Call Highlights
DKNG Draft Kings
FMP Stock News
Original source text
Look To REITs For Reliable Yield Even In Recessionary EnvironmentGaming and Leisure Properties NASDAQ: GLPI reported third-quarter AFFO growth exceeding 10% as acquisitions, lease escalations and development funding lifted real estate income, while management said regional gaming markets remained resilient despite volatility in debt and equity capital markets.

Get GLPI alerts:

Chairman and Chief Executive Officer Peter Carlino said nine of the company’s 13 properties had rent coverage that was stable or improved for the period ended June 30. CFO and Treasurer Desiree Burke later clarified that the comparison referred to nine of 13 properties, rather than leases.

3 High-Yield Dividend Stocks That Are Probably Not On Your Radar“The gaming world is very, very strong,” Carlino said, citing continued growth across the regional gaming environment. Management said regional gaming revenue was up slightly more than 2% in the third quarter, while several operators reported low- to mid-single-digit regional EBITDA growth.

Income Growth and Guidance
Burke said total income from real estate rose nearly $38 million from the third quarter of 2025. The increase was primarily driven by $47 million in higher cash income from acquisitions and escalations, partly offset by $9.1 million of year-over-year declines related to non-cash revenue gross-ups, investment-in-lease adjustments and straight-line rent adjustments.

The 10 Top-Rated Stocks by Wall Street Analysts in August 2021Among the contributors to cash-income growth were the acquisition of Bally’s Lincoln real estate, which added $14 million; the Bally’s Chicago lease, which added $12 million; and Bally’s development funding, which added $1 million. Funding for PENN Entertainment projects in Joliet, Aurora and at M Resort added $8 million, while the Sunland Park strategic acquisition contributed $3.8 million.

Dry Creek, Ione and Cordish Virginia loans added $4 million, and lease escalators and percentage-rent adjustments added approximately $3.8 million. Operating expenses increased $65 million, mainly because of non-cash adjustments to the provision for credit losses, Burke said.

The company maintained full-year 2026 guidance for $1.22 billion to $1.225 billion, or $4.11 to $4.12 per diluted share and OP unit. The outlook excludes future transactions but includes roughly $265 million of additional development funding, bringing expected development spending for 2026 to $800 million.

GLPI ended the period with a leverage ratio of 4.8 times, below its stated target range of 5 times to 5.5 times. Master-lease rent coverage ranged from 1.61 times to 2.46 times as of the end of the prior quarter.

Bally’s Chicago and Tenant Credit
Management said Bally’s Chicago Casino remains on track to open in the first half of 2027, although the timing for certain hotel amenities may be extended. President and COO Brandon Moore said Bally’s decision to slow hotel development did not alter GLPI’s view of the market or the project’s long-term performance potential.

Carlo Santarelli, senior vice president of corporate strategy and investor relations, said GLPI’s capital is being funded on the same schedule as planned and that the casino opening timeline has not changed. He said the delay could push out the timing of the project’s full return on investment, but it would not affect when GLPI receives rent income.

Chief Development Officer Steve Ladany said the overall Chicago project was about two-thirds complete, with more than 1,000 daily workers on site. The casino and hotel structures are expected to be weather-tight by December, he said.

Executives also addressed Bally’s going-concern disclosure, saying it had not changed GLPI’s overall view of the tenant’s credit risk. Moore said Bally’s two larger leases were covered at 1.98 times and 2.13 times, while the company believes Bally’s has assets that could be monetized if needed to support its projects.

GLPI said its leases include certain protections related to rent coverage and material indebtedness defaults. Ladany noted that GLPI would have legal rights under many of its leases if Bally’s were to default on material debt, though management did not indicate whether it would exercise those rights under any particular circumstances.

Pipeline, Capital Allocation and Prologis Venture
Management said it continues to see a healthy transaction pipeline, with most current discussions centered on traditional sale-leasebacks rather than greenfield development or redevelopment projects. Ladany said higher market cap rates may allow GLPI to be more selective and focus on assets with stronger credit, location and competitive characteristics.

He estimated that cap rates on a transaction similar to Golden Entertainment’s previously announced deal could be roughly 75 basis points wider today than when that transaction was announced, suggesting a rate above 8% rather than 7.5%.

While management acknowledged that GLPI’s cost of equity and debt has risen in recent months, executives said they are not relying on equity issuance at current share prices. Burke said the company expects to remain at the low end of its 5-times-to-5.5-times leverage target even after funding existing commitments through 2027 and 2028.

Carlino said share repurchases would be a “last resort,” with the company preferring to pursue accretive investments. Moore said management regularly discusses buybacks but weighs them against existing pipeline opportunities.

The company also discussed its joint venture with Prologis involving the former Hollywood Joliet site. GLPI characterized the arrangement as an effort to generate value from land that had not been producing income. The company can invest up to 30% in the venture, though management said the ultimate investment will depend on the project’s development and tenant mix.

Executives described the Prologis arrangement as a distinct opportunity rather than a broad shift away from gaming real estate. Still, they said GLPI could consider non-gaming investments when they are accretive and when the company can partner with experienced operators.

About Gaming and Leisure Properties (NASDAQ:GLPI)Gaming and Leisure Properties, Inc NASDAQ: GLPI is a real estate investment trust that owns and leases gaming and entertainment properties. The company primarily operates as a landlord, generating rental income through long-term agreements with casino operators rather than directly managing most of the gaming facilities located on its properties.

GLPI's portfolio includes casinos, resorts, racetracks and related entertainment facilities across the United States. Its leases are generally structured as triple-net agreements, under which tenants are typically responsible for property-level expenses such as maintenance, insurance and real estate taxes.

This instant news alert was generated by narrative science technology and financial data from MarketBeat in order to provide readers with the fastest reporting and unbiased coverage. Please send any questions or comments about this story to [email protected].

Should You Invest $1,000 in Gaming and Leisure Properties Right Now?Before you consider Gaming and Leisure Properties, you'll want to hear this.

MarketBeat keeps track of Wall Street's top-rated and best performing research analysts and the stocks they recommend to their clients on a daily basis. MarketBeat has identified the five stocks that top analysts are quietly whispering to their clients to buy now before the broader market catches on... and Gaming and Leisure Properties wasn't on the list.

While Gaming and Leisure Properties currently has a Moderate Buy rating among analysts, top-rated analysts believe these five stocks are better buys.

View The Five Stocks Here

The AI wave will soon hit public markets with Anthropic and OpenAI set to go public later this year. However, you don't have to wait to invest. This report shows seven AI stocks that you can buy today while the big model providers get ready to go public.

Get This Free Report

Continue following MarketBeat

Add MarketBeat as your preferred source on Google to see our latest stories in your feed.
2026-10-30 18:21 4d ago
2026-10-30 14:06 4d ago
Gold (XAUUSD), Silver, Platinum Forecasts – Gold Dives 3.5% As Traders Focus On Tech Sell-Off
GOLD Zlato
FMP Forex News
Original source text
From a big picture point of view, traders are worried that AI is a bubble that will burst and put major pressure on all markets, including gold.

Treasury yields moved lower as demand for safe-haven U.S. Treasuries increased. The yield of 2-year treasuries declined towards the 4.58% level, while the yield of 10-year Treasuries pulled back towards 4.93%. Not surprisingly, the pullback in Treasury yields had no impact on gold markets as traders were focused on the major pullback in U.S. equity markets.

U.S. dollar gained some ground against a broad basket of currencies, supported by safe-haven buying. Usually, stronger dollar is bearish for dollar-denominated commodities as it makes them more expensive for buyers who have other currencies. However, strong dollar did not serve as a material catalyst for gold today.

Currently, gold is trying to settle below the support level at $3890 – $3910. In case this attempt is successful, gold will head towards the next support, which is located in the $3780 – $3800 range. RSI has just moved into oversold territory, but there is enough room to gain additional downside momentum in the near term.

Silver Dives 6% As Gold/Silver Ratio Moves Above 79
2026-10-30 18:21 4d ago
2026-10-30 14:11 4d ago
GBP/EUR Rises Towards Post-Brexit Highs As Policy Paths Diverge
GBPEUR GBP/EUR
FMP Forex News
Original source text
Prefer us on Google

Summary:

The sterling has steadily climbed against the euro since late September. It recently hit year-to-date highs near 1.20, adding roughly 2.5% this month
Higher UK interest rates, now at 3.75%, are boosting Gilt yields. That, along with a resilient domestic service sector, has helped strengthen sterling against the euro
Underlying factors like growth resilience and pressures in the euro area usually support sterling. However' GBP/EUR's current "overbought" status and the upcoming November Bank of England decision could lead to a short-term dip.
The GBP/EUR exchange rate climbed through October. It moved up from late September, nearing the 1.2000 mark. This puts sterling at the top end of its historical range since Brexit.

The European Central Bank (ECB) kept its interest rate steady, but the Bank of England (BoE) is expected to hike theirs next week. So, does this rally have more steam?

 What the ECB Hold Means
On Thursday, the ECB unanimously voted to hold its deposit rate at 2.50%, even after talking about a potential increase. Eurozone inflation stood at 3.8%, so this move wasn’t a surprise.

ECB President Christine Lagarde said they haven’t seen any risk of inflation causing “second-round effects” yet. Without a clear plan for December, the euro probably won’t get much new support.

How Strong Are Sterling’s Fundamental Drivers?
Sterling’s strength seems mainly driven by the interest rate difference. The Bank of England kept its Bank Rate at 3.75% after a 6-3 vote in September.

After UK inflation hit 3.5% in September, higher than forecasts, economists largely expect a 25-basis-point hike on November 5th. That’d make a 150-basis-point gap between UK and Eurozone policy rates.

But sterling’s recent run is not just about those rate differences. The latest UK Budget was delivered without much upset to gilt markets. That helped ease any potential fiscal risk premium that might have hurt Sterling.

High energy costs, tighter financing, and political uncertainty in some Eurozone countries have also made the euro less appealing.

Technical signals show the GBP/EUR pair’s recent climb has pushed it into extended territory. For most of October, the pair’s daily RSI has stayed in overbought territory, something we haven’t seen often in recent decades. While overbought conditions usually don’t halt a trend by themselves, they frequently come before consolidation periods.

Risks of a Near-Term Pullback?
We can’t rule out unexpected developments impacting the pound. Weaker-than-expected UK labor market or inflation figures, a bigger economic slowdown, or even stabilizing Eurozone fiscal conditions boosting the euro, could all trigger a short-term reversal.

The near-term outlook for GBP/EUR really depends on the BoE’s November 5th decision and the economic data that follows.

If the BoE raises rates and signals the start of a measured tightening cycle, it would likely cement sterling’s lead, possibly pushing it past 1.20. But if the BoE takes a more cautious stance, or data shows a dip in UK economic momentum, we could see a downward correction.

What major central bank decision influenced the GBP/EUR exchange rate in yesterday’s session?

The European Central Bank left its benchmark interest rates unchanged at 2.65%, offering no fresh hawkish signals and allowing Sterling to gain relative momentum.

Where is sterling getting its strength against the euro?

A likely 25-basis-point BoE hike to 4.00% on 5 November would widen the rate gap over the ECB’s 2.50% to about 150 basis points.

What is the key near-term event for GBP/EUR?

The Bank of England’s 5 November rate decision will be closely watched for signals on further tightening and its impact on the interest-rate differential.
2026-10-30 18:21 4d ago
2026-10-30 13:51 4d ago
FuelCell (FCEL) Scrutinized Over Fit Energy Disclosures Driving Stock Down 15% - Hagens Berman
FCEL Fuelcell
FMP Stock News
Original source text
, /PRNewswire/ -- National trial law firm Hagens Berman alerts investors in FuelCell Energy, Inc. (NASDAQ: FCEL) that a securities class action has been filed, and reminds investors that they have until November 10, 2026, to seek appointment as lead plaintiff.

If you purchased or acquired FuelCell securities during the Class Period and suffered significant financial losses, submit your losses now. 

Key Details

Class Period: June 24, 2026 – Sept. 1, 2026Lead Plaintiff Deadline: Nov. 10, 2026Visit: www.hbsslaw.com/fcel  Direct Contact Email: [email protected] Firm Telephone: 844-916-0895Video: https://youtu.be/GlhunVARgjoWhat is the FuelCell Securities Class Action About?

The lawsuit focuses on whether FuelCell Energy and certain top executives—including CEO Jason B. Few and CFO Michael S. Bishop—violated the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 by making materially false and misleading statements regarding the company's manufacturing capacity, production economics, and a major commercial agreement.

Specifically, the action alleges that throughout the Class Period, defendants touted a high-profile Capital Equipment Purchase Agreement (CEPA) announced on June 24, 2026, under which FuelCell agreed to supply carbonate fuel cell block systems for up to 380 megawatts (MW) of clean, baseload on-site power for data centers to Fit Energy USA LP (beginning with an initial 30 MW phase). Concurrently, FuelCell capitalized on the market enthusiasm by completing a massive underwritten public offering of over 12 million shares of common stock at $21 per share, raising roughly $245.5 million in net proceeds.

However, the complaint alleges that defendants failed to disclose critical operational realities to investors:

That FuelCell's actual manufacturing capacity was wholly inadequate to generate the production rates required under the Fit Energy CEPA;That the lagging production volume meant product costs and manufacturing overhead heavily exceeded the contractual pricing, locking the company into severe gross losses; andThat the company was tracking multi-million-dollar charges and inventory commitments tied to Phase 0 of the agreement that would decimate its quarterly profitability.The truth emerged before the market opened on September 2, 2026, when FuelCell reported its fiscal third-quarter 2026 financial results. The company revealed a staggering net loss of $45.3 million and a massive jump in gross losses—driven by $17 million in charges recorded for Phase 0 of the Fit Energy CEPA because current product costs and overhead exceeded contract pricing.

Following these disclosures, the price of FuelCell stock plummeted nearly 16% in a single trading session, severely damaging shareholders.

What Can FuelCell Investors Do?

If you purchased FCEL securities between June 24, 2026, and September 1, 2026, you may be eligible to participate in the lawsuit as a lead plaintiff.

The Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995 permits any investor who suffered financial losses to seek appointment as lead plaintiff. You do not need to sell your shares to join the class action.

Click Here To Submit Your Losses Click Here to Discuss Your Legal Rights: Contact Hagens Berman attorneys to learn more about the case, the lead plaintiff timeline, and your options."We're focused on whether FuelCell may have misled investors about its manufacturing capabilities, as the suit alleges," said Reed Kathrein, the Hagens Berman partner leading the firm's investigation of the claims in the pending suit.

Whistleblowers: Persons with non-public information regarding FuelCell should consider their options to help in the investigation or take advantage of the SEC Whistleblower program. Under the new program, whistleblowers who provide original information may receive rewards totaling up to 30 percent of any successful recovery made by the SEC. For more information, call Reed Kathrein at 844-916-0895 or email [email protected].

About Hagens Berman
Hagens Berman is a global plaintiffs' rights complex litigation firm focusing on corporate accountability. The firm is home to a robust practice and represents investors as well as whistleblowers, workers, consumers and others in cases achieving real results for those harmed by corporate negligence and other wrongdoings. Hagens Berman's team has secured more than $2.9 billion in this area of law. More about the firm and its successes can be found at hbsslaw.com. Follow the firm for updates and news at @ClassActionLaw. 

Attorney Advertising. Prior results do not guarantee a similar outcome in any future case.

SOURCE Hagens Berman Sobol Shapiro LLP
2026-10-30 18:21 4d ago
2026-10-30 14:04 4d ago
FuelCell Energy Sinks 12% Despite Completing $49 Million Export-Import Bank Financing; Bloom Energy Tumbles 10%, Plug Power Falls 4%
FCEL Fuelcell
FMP Stock News
Original source text
Fresh export financing and a booming AI power business should be reasons to celebrate, yet fuel cell stocks are getting crushed anyway. Here is what is rattling investors and what it means for the group heading into Plug Power's earnings…

Fuel cell stocks are giving back ground on a risk-off day, and fresh financing news isn’t protecting one fuel cell maker from the selling. FuelCell Energy (NASDAQ:FCEL) stock is at $10.77, down 12%, as the afternoon unfolds. That price sits well below the $12.18 prior close, set on the day the company announced it had completed an export financing package.

The pressure extends across the group. Bloom Energy (NYSE:BE) is slipping even though its AI power business is growing rapidly. Plug Power (NASDAQ:PLUG) is lower too. Big tech is dragging on the market as well, with the Invesco QQQ Trust (NASDAQ:QQQ) down 4% after this week’s major tech earnings reports.

FuelCell Energy Wraps Up Its $49 Million EXIM Package FuelCell Energy made an announcement on October 29. It had completed the second tranche of its $49 million financing backed by the Export-Import Bank of the United States (EXIM). An approximately $24.7 million balance, before fees, completed the package EXIM approved in June. Proceeds support delivery of five 2.8-megawatt FuelCell Energy Blocks to Gyeonggi Green Energy in South Korea, a site with nearly 60 MW of installed capacity.

According to FuelCell Energy, more than 90% of its supply chain comes from the U.S., and its global installed base is approaching one gigawatt. Chief Financial Officer Matt Latino called the deal a proof point for matching the right capital to the right opportunity.

Good company news often gets ignored when a whole speculative corner of the market sells off. The financing also funds an existing Korean project, so it adds little to FuelCell’s data center story or its $3.6 billion backlog of committed and awarded capacity. Over the past month, FuelCell Energy stock has fallen 36%.

Bloom Energy and Plug Power Fall With the Group Bloom Energy stock is at $200.14, down 10%, a smaller decline than FuelCell’s. On its October 22 earnings call, Bloom shared an update. The first power block at a 300 MW site in Vineland, New Jersey, for AI cloud provider Nebius Group (NASDAQ:NBIS | NBIS Price Prediction) was ready for customer use. “We will not be the bottleneck,” CEO K.R. Sridhar said.

AI cloud and neocloud stocks are selling off on worries about hyperscaler spending, and Bloom is caught in the same downdraft. During the past month, Bloom Energy stock has fallen 31%, a smaller drop than FuelCell’s.

Plug Power stock is at $1.36, down 4%. The hydrogen fuel cell company trades at a low share price and has an earnings report coming up. Across the past month, Plug shares are down 29%, the smallest decline of the three.

How the Three Fuel Cell Business Models Differ FuelCell Energy builds carbonate fuel cells packaged as megawatt-scale energy blocks for behind-the-meter power, while Bloom sells solid oxide Energy Servers that its CEO calls a standard for onsite AI power, and it now turns a profit.

Hydrogen anchors Plug Power’s model, which covers forklift fuel cells for warehouses, electrolyzers and the fuel itself, and that mix leaves Plug less tied to AI demand than its two rivals.

Why High-Beta Clean Energy Stocks Swing Harder Beta measures how much a stock moves compared with the overall market, and a reading above one means bigger swings in both directions. Speculative clean energy names like FuelCell Energy tend to carry high betas because their valuations rest on future growth rather than steady current profits.

On volatile days, investors often sell richly valued or unprofitable stocks first, and this week’s jitters over hyperscaler spending have hit anything tied to the AI expansion. For long-term savers, even a modest slice of a portfolio in these stocks can produce oversized swings.

What Comes Next for FuelCell Energy and Its Fuel Cell Peers Plug Power’s upcoming earnings report will be a key test, since management has targeted positive earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, amortization and stock-based compensation (EBITDAS) in Q4 2026. FuelCell Energy faces a different question: whether data center proposals turn into signed contracts as production ramps up.

Supporters point to the shortage of electricity. Bloom lifted its full-year revenue outlook to $4.4 billion to $4.6 billion, and FuelCell calls its factory expansion fully funded. Skeptics may note that FuelCell Energy is still losing money and has issued many new shares, while Plug Power keeps working to shore up its cash position. Tighter financing for capital-intensive clean energy firms would add pressure, so traders may want to watch for changes in credit conditions alongside hyperscaler spending commentary.

Some conservative investors may prefer modest position sizes until the hyperscaler spending debate resolves. Plug Power’s report could offer the first fresh read on how the group is holding up.

Contact [email protected] for any questions or corrections.
2026-10-30 18:21 4d ago
2026-10-30 12:51 4d ago
Coty's Q1 Earnings on Deck: Key Factors You Should Understand
COTY Coty
FMP Stock News
Original source text
Key Takeaways Coty's Q1 revenues are expected to decline 2.9% to $1.5B, while EPS is projected to remain flat at 12 cents.COTY may face weakness across Prestige and Consumer Beauty amid selective consumer spending and competition.Coty's profitability may face pressure from lower shipment volumes, inventory costs and tariffs. Coty Inc. (COTY - Free Report) is likely to register a decline in the top line when it reports first-quarter fiscal 2027 earnings on Nov. 4. The Zacks Consensus Estimate for revenues is pegged at $1.5 billion, indicating a decrease of 2.9% from the prior-year reported figure.

The consensus mark for earnings has remained unchanged at 12 cents per share over the past 30 days, in line with the prior-year reported figure. COTY delivered a trailing four-quarter negative earnings surprise of 47.4%, on average.

Things to Know About COTY’s Upcoming ResultsCoty is likely to have witnessed pressured top-line performance in the fiscal first quarter, reflecting continued challenges across its Prestige and Consumer Beauty businesses. On its fiscal fourth-quarter earnings call, management guided for like-for-like revenues to decline a low-to-mid-single-digit percentage in the fiscal first quarter. The timing of customer orders and unfavorable year-over-year comparisons might have contributed to the weakness in sales. Our model suggests like-for-like revenues to slip 2.7% in the first quarter of fiscal 2027.

The operating environment is likely to have remained mixed during the quarter. While consumer demand for fragrances and cosmetics has remained resilient, increasingly selective spending and intense competition might have constrained Coty's performance. In Prestige, innovation across BOSS Bottled Beyond, Calvin Klein Euphoria Elixirs and Marc Jacobs Beauty makeup, alongside expanded Sephora distribution, is likely to have provided some support. However, continued weakness across smaller fragrance lines might have limited growth.

Consumer Beauty is likely to have remained challenged, although improving trends across Sally Hansen, CoverGirl and Rimmel might have provided some relief. Coty's Color the Future initiative, emphasizing focused product innovation, stronger marketing support and streamlined assortments, is likely to have aided execution. Meanwhile, increased consumer engagement, AI-enabled content capabilities and more targeted brand investments might have supported efforts to improve retail performance.

On the margin front, Coty anticipates adjusted gross margin to decline 50-100 basis points year over year in the fiscal first quarter. Lower shipment volumes, unfavorable cost absorption, elevated inventory-related expenses and tariff pressures are likely to have weighed on profitability. However, productivity savings, procurement efficiencies and tighter cost controls under the Coty.Curated framework might have partially offset these headwinds. Management projects a low-teens percentage decline in adjusted EBITDA.

Earnings Whispers for COTY StockOur proven model does not predict an earnings beat for Coty this time. The combination of a positive Earnings ESP and a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy), 2 (Buy) or 3 (Hold) increases the odds of an earnings beat, which is not the case here.

Coty has a Zacks Rank #4 and an Earnings ESP of 0.00%. You can uncover the best stocks to buy or sell before they’re reported with our Earnings ESP Filter.

Some Stocks With a Favorable CombinationHere are some companies worth considering, as our model shows that these have the right combination of elements to beat on earnings this reporting cycle.

BJ’s Wholesale Club Holdings, Inc. (BJ - Free Report) has an Earnings ESP of +2.54% and currently carries a Zacks Rank of 2. You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank stocks here.

The Zacks Consensus Estimate for BJ’s Wholesale Club’s upcoming quarter’s earnings per share is pegged at 1.22 cents, implying 5.2% year-over-year growth. The consensus estimate for BJ’s Wholesale Club’s quarterly revenues is pegged at $5.9 billion, which indicates an increase of 11.1% from the figure reported in the prior-year quarter. BJ has a trailing four-quarter earnings surprise of 4.8%, on average.

Sysco Corporation (SYY - Free Report) currently has an Earnings ESP of +2.46% and a Zacks Rank of 3. The Zacks Consensus Estimate for Sysco’s upcoming quarter’s earnings per share is pegged at $1.17, which implies a 1.7% increase year over year.

The consensus estimate for Sysco’s quarterly revenues is pegged at $22.2 billion, which indicates a surge of 4.9% from the figure reported in the prior-year quarter. SYY delivered a trailing four-quarter earnings surprise of around 1%, on average.

General Mills, Inc. (GIS - Free Report) currently has an Earnings ESP of +0.26% and a Zacks Rank of 3. The Zacks Consensus Estimate for General Mills’ upcoming quarter’s EPS is pegged at 96 cents, implying a 12.7% year-over-year decrease.

The Zacks Consensus Estimate for quarterly revenues is pegged at $4.7 billion, which indicates a decrease of 2.8% from the figure reported in the prior-year quarter. GIS has a trailing four-quarter earnings surprise of 3.6%, on average.
2026-10-30 18:20 4d ago
2026-10-30 13:01 4d ago
Elevance Health (ELV) Is Up 2.73% in One Week: What You Should Know
ELV Elevance Health
FMP Stock News
Original source text
Momentum investing is all about the idea of following a stock's recent trend, which can be in either direction. In the "long context," investors will essentially be "buying high, but hoping to sell even higher." And for investors following this methodology, taking advantage of trends in a stock's price is key; once a stock establishes a course, it is more than likely to continue moving in that direction. The goal is that once a stock heads down a fixed path, it will lead to timely and profitable trades.

Even though momentum is a popular stock characteristic, it can be tough to define. Debate surrounding which are the best and worst metrics to focus on is lengthy, but the Zacks Momentum Style Score, part of the Zacks Style Scores, helps address this issue for us.

Below, we take a look at Elevance Health (ELV - Free Report) , a company that currently holds a Momentum Style Score of B. We also talk about price change and earnings estimate revisions, two of the main aspects of the Momentum Style Score.

It's also important to note that Style Scores work as a complement to the Zacks Rank, our stock rating system that has an impressive track record of outperformance. Elevance Health currently has a Zacks Rank of #2 (Buy). Our research shows that stocks rated Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy) and #2 (Buy) and Style Scores of "A or B" outperform the market over the following one-month period.

You can see the current list of Zacks #1 Rank Stocks here >>>

Set to Beat the Market?Let's discuss some of the components of the Momentum Style Score for ELV that show why this health insurer shows promise as a solid momentum pick.

Looking at a stock's short-term price activity is a great way to gauge if it has momentum, since this can reflect both the current interest in a stock and if buyers or sellers have the upper hand at the moment. It is also useful to compare a security to its industry, as this can help investors pinpoint the top companies in a particular area.

For ELV, shares are up 2.73% over the past week while the Zacks Medical Services industry is up 1.19% over the same time period. Shares are looking quite well from a longer time frame too, as the monthly price change of 10.57% compares favorably with the industry's 0.73% performance as well.

While any stock can see a spike in price, it takes a real winner to consistently outperform the market. Shares of Elevance Health have increased 7.82% over the past quarter, and have gained 31.08% in the last year. In comparison, the S&P 500 has only moved 5.74% and 13.12%, respectively.

Investors should also pay attention to ELV's average 20-day trading volume. Volume is a useful item in many ways, and the 20-day average establishes a good price-to-volume baseline; a rising stock with above average volume is generally a bullish sign, whereas a declining stock on above average volume is typically bearish. ELV is currently averaging 1,349,678 shares for the last 20 days.

Earnings OutlookThe Zacks Momentum Style Score also takes into account trends in estimate revisions, in addition to price changes. Please note that estimate revision trends remain at the core of Zacks Rank as well. A nice path here can help show promise, and we have recently been seeing that with ELV.

Over the past two months, 5 earnings estimates moved higher compared to none lower for the full year. These revisions helped boost ELV's consensus estimate, increasing from $27.19 to $28.12 in the past 60 days. Looking at the next fiscal year, 5 estimates have moved upwards while there have been 1 downward revision in the same time period.

Bottom LineGiven these factors, it shouldn't be surprising that ELV is a #2 (Buy) stock and boasts a Momentum Score of B. If you're looking for a fresh pick that's set to soar in the near-term, make sure to keep Elevance Health on your short list.
2026-10-30 18:19 4d ago
2026-10-30 12:00 4d ago
Chimera Launches Securitization Program for HomeXpress-Originated Loans
CIM Chimera Investment Corporation
FMP Stock News
Original source text
NEW YORK--(BUSINESS WIRE)--Chimera Investment Corporation (NYSE: CIM) today announced the closing of its inaugural HomeXpress securitization backed by residential non-qualified mortgage (“NQM”) loans. The transaction, issued as PRISM 2026-HX1, is the first under Prism, Chimera's newly-established conduit for residential mortgage loans acquired from its residential mortgage origination subsidiary, HomeXpress Mortgage Corp. (“HomeXpress”), as well as third parties. PRISM 2026-HX1 is collateralize.
2026-10-30 18:19 4d ago
2026-10-30 13:25 4d ago
YUM Set to Report Q3 Earnings: KFC Growth & Taco Bell Trends in Focus
YUM Yum! Brands
FMP Stock News
Original source text
Key Takeaways Yum! Brands is set to report Q3 results on Nov. 3, with revenues expected to rise 3.9%.KFC's international expansion, menu innovation and digital engagement are expected to support sales growth.Taco Bell U.S. faces traffic and margin pressures from food safety concerns and promotional spending. Yum! Brands, Inc. (YUM - Free Report) is scheduled to report third-quarter 2026 results on Nov. 3, before the opening bell.

YUM’s earnings beat the Zacks Consensus Estimate in three of the trailing four quarters and missed once, the average surprise being 3.6%.

Trend in the Estimate Revision of YUMThe Zacks Consensus Estimate for third-quarter earnings per share (EPS) is pegged at $1.47, indicating a decline of 7% from $1.58 reported in the year-ago quarter.

For revenues, the consensus mark is pegged at $2.06 billion. The metric indicates a rise of 3.9% from the year-ago quarter’s figure.

Let us take a look at how things might have shaped up in the quarter to be reported.

Factors Likely to Shape YUM’s Quarterly ResultsKFC is likely to have been a key contributor to Yum! Brands' top-line growth in third-quarter 2026. The brand continues to benefit from strong demand for chicken, international expansion and menu innovation. Its performance in markets such as the United Kingdom, Japan, Korea and Brazil reflects the benefits of locally relevant offerings and promotional initiatives. The introduction of new chicken tenders, an expanded range of sauces and the Kwench beverage platform is expected to have strengthened menu appeal and encouraged customer spending. Additionally, continued restaurant expansion, particularly in emerging markets, and growing loyalty program penetration are likely to have supported system sales.

Yum! Brands' expanding international presence, growing digital business and continued restaurant development are likely to have supported its third-quarter top line. Taco Bell International has been gaining traction in markets such as the United Kingdom, India and Canada, with localized menu offerings and digital engagement supporting growth. Meanwhile, the company's digital capabilities, including its Byte platform, loyalty programs and first-party ordering channels, have been helping strengthen customer relationships and drive sales. KFC's aggressive restaurant expansion also remains an important growth driver, with management expecting the brand to deliver its best development year ever.

Yum! Brands' third-quarter profitability is likely to have been pressured by weaker sales trends at Taco Bell U.S. following the food safety-related industry issue that emerged in July. The resulting decline in customer traffic and restaurant sales volumes is expected to have hurt operating leverage. Management estimates Taco Bell's third-quarter 2026 equity restaurant-level margins at 19-21%, reflecting lower sales, promotional investments to rebuild consumer confidence and the higher concentration of company-owned restaurants in more affected markets. These factors are likely to have weighed on the company's bottom line.

What Our Model Says About YUM StockOur proven model does not conclusively predict an earnings beat for Yum! Brands this time around. The combination of a positive Earnings ESP and a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy), 2 (Buy) or 3 (Hold) increases the odds of an earnings beat. However, that is not the case here.

Earnings ESP for YUM: Yum! Brands has an Earnings ESP of -4.08%. You can uncover the best stocks to buy or sell before they’re reported with our Earnings ESP Filter.

Yum! Brands’ Zacks Rank: The company currently has a Zacks Rank #5 (Strong Sell).

Stocks With the Favorable CombinationHere are some stocks worth considering from the Zacks Retail-Wholesale sector that investors may consider, as our model shows that these have the right combination of elements to post an earnings beat.

Cracker Barrel Old Country Store (CBRL - Free Report) currently has an Earnings ESP of +350.01% and a Zacks Rank of 1. You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank stocks here.

In the to-be-reported quarter, Cracker Barrel’s earnings are expected to register a 100% year-over-year increase. CBRL’s earnings surpassed estimates in each of the trailing four quarters, with the average surprise being 228.6%.

Sweetgreen, Inc. (SG - Free Report) has an Earnings ESP of +4.26% and a Zacks Rank of 2 at present.

In the to-be-reported quarter, Sweetgreen’s earnings are expected to register a 3.7% year-over-year decline. SG’s earnings lagged estimates in each of the trailing four quarters, with the average miss being 43%.

El Pollo Loco Holdings, Inc. (LOCO - Free Report) currently has an Earnings ESP of +2.08% and a Zacks Rank of 3.

In the to-be-reported quarter, El Pollo Loco earnings are expected to decrease 11.1% year over year. LOCO’s earnings surpassed estimates in each of the trailing four quarters, with the average surprise being 16.8%.
2026-10-30 18:18 4d ago
2026-10-30 12:54 4d ago
Rivian stock rises as analysts back R2 outlook after Q3 earnings beat
RIVN Rivian Automotive
FMP Stock News
Original source text
Rivian Automotive shares RIVN rose on Friday after the electric vehicle maker reported better-than-expected third-quarter results and raised its full-year delivery guidance. Analysts highlighted the R2 electric SUV, improving production prospects, and the company's autonomous driving technology as potential growth drivers.
2026-10-30 18:17 4d ago
2026-10-30 13:00 4d ago
The Big 3: NDAQ, AMZN, SNDK
NDAQ Nasdaq
FMP Stock News
Original source text
In the face of substantial tech selling following earnings from the Mag 7 and Intel (INTC), Tim Bohen with @Stockstotrade expects volatility to wane once polls for the midterm election close. As for his Big 3, he points to technical strength in Nasdaq (NDAQ), sees Amazon (AMZN) repeating a previously bullish pattern, and continues to name SanDisk (SNDK) as a strong AI memory stock.
2026-10-30 18:15 4d ago
2026-10-30 12:41 4d ago
Stay Ahead of Market Uncertainty With BP, XOM, COP and E
COP ConocoPhillips
FMP Stock News
Original source text
Key Takeaways BP, XOM, COP and E offer low-beta exposure amid market volatility.ExxonMobil and ConocoPhillips benefit from elevated crude prices.BP's upstream expansion and Eni's LNG growth support long-term prospects. Uncertainty and fear continue to dominate the stock market as oil prices remain high amid Middle East tensions. Investors are also closely watching the upcoming U.S. midterm elections to assess how the results could influence stock market performance. With the market expected to remain highly volatile, it is advisable for investors to increase their allocation to low-beta stocks. Companies that seem good bets now are BP plc (BP - Free Report) , ExxonMobil Holdings Corporation (XOM - Free Report) , ConocoPhillips (COP - Free Report) and Eni S.p.A. (E - Free Report) .

What Does Beta of a Stock Measure?Beta measures the volatility or risk of a particular asset compared to the market. In other words, beta measures the extent of a security’s price movement relative to the market. In this article, we are considering the S&P 500 as the market.

If a stock has a beta of 1, then the price of the stock will move with the market. So, the stock is more volatile than the market if its beta is more than 1. In the same way, the stock is not as volatile as the market if its beta is less than 1.

For example, if the market offers a return of 20%, a stock with a beta of 3 will return 60%, which is overwhelming. Similarly, when the market slips 20%, the stock will sink 60%, which is devastating.

Screening Criteria Using Research Wizard:We have taken a beta between 0 and 0.6 as our prime criterion for screening stocks that are less volatile than the market. However, this should not be the only factor to be considered while selecting a winning strategy. We need to take into account other parameters that can add value to the portfolio.

Percentage Change in Price in the Last 4 Weeks Greater Than Zero: This ensures that the stocks saw positive price movement over the last month.

Average 20-Day Volume Greater Than 50,000: A substantial trading volume ensures that the stocks are easily tradable.

Price Greater Than or Equal to $5: They must all be trading at a minimum of $5 or higher.

Zacks Rank Equal to 1 (Strong Buy): Zacks Rank #1 stocks indicate that they will significantly outperform the broader U.S. equity market over the next one to three months. You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank stocks here.

Here are four of the 29 stocks that qualified:

BP

BP's upstream portfolio offers long-term growth potential, supported by its focus on developing oil and gas resources across key markets. The ramp-up of major projects and increased production from its U.S. onshore operations highlight its ability to strengthen underlying output. Moreover, BP's efforts to advance exploration and development opportunities in Trinidad and Tobago, Venezuela and the Gulf of America could expand its production base, improve future earnings potential and support long-term cash generation.  

ExxonMobil

West Texas Intermediate (“WTI”) crude is trading at more than $100 per barrel. The high prices are being driven by intensifying conflicts in the Middle East. The U.S. Energy Information Administration in its latest short-term energy outlook projected WTI at $88.21 per barrel for this year, higher than $65.40 last year. A highly favorable oil pricing environment is likely to continue supporting ExxonMobil’s exploration and production activities, which generate the majority of its earnings.

ConocoPhillips

ConocoPhillips is also well-positioned to capitalize on the ongoing high crude pricing environment. This is because COP is a major upstream energy company with a strong presence in the Lower 48, comprising prolific plays like Delaware Basin, Midland Basin, Eagle Ford and Bakken. 

Eni S.p.A.

E is well-positioned for long-term growth, supported by its expanding upstream portfolio, promising exploration prospects and disciplined capital allocation. The company's ongoing development projects across Africa, Asia and the Mediterranean are expected to strengthen its production base, while growing LNG operations could provide additional earnings opportunities.
2026-10-30 18:14 4d ago
2026-10-30 13:16 4d ago
Cenovus Energy Earnings on Deck: Here's What Investors Should Know
CVE Cenovus Energy
FMP Stock News
Original source text
Key Takeaways Cenovus Energy is set to report Q3 earnings on Nov. 4, with EPS expected to surge 132.7% year over year.Strong refining margins may boost CVE's Q3 results, but widening Canadian crude discounts could hurt earnings.CVE's growth projects target over 1M BOE/d by 2028, while its 5.83X EV/EBITDA signals a valuation discount. Cenovus Energy Inc. (CVE - Free Report) is set to report third-quarter 2026 results on Nov. 4, before the opening bell.

The Zacks Consensus Estimate for third-quarter earnings is pegged at $1.21 per share, implying an improvement of 132.7% from the year-ago reported number. It has witnessed two upward estimate revisions in the past 30 days.

The Zacks Consensus Estimate for third-quarter revenues is currently pegged at $11.7 billion, suggesting an improvement of 22.2% from the year-ago actuals.

CVE beat the consensus estimate for earnings in three of the trailing four quarters and met the estimate once, delivering an average surprise of 16.9%. This is depicted in the graph below:  

Image Source: Zacks Investment Research

Earnings Whispers for CVEOur proven model doesn’t predict an earnings beat for CVE this time around. The combination of a positive Earnings ESP and a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy), 2 (Buy) or 3 (Hold) increases the chances of an earnings beat. That isn’t the case here.

The leading Canadian integrated energy player has an Earnings ESP of 0.00%. CVE currently carries a Zacks Rank #1. 

You can uncover the best stocks to buy or sell before they’re reported with our Earnings ESP Filter.

CVE’s Factors to NoteCenovus Energy is an integrated energy firm with exposure to both the upstream and downstream segments of the industry. The company’s upstream production is primarily focused on its Canadian oil sands assets, while its downstream footprint includes refining operations in Canada and the United States.

The company’s downstream operations are expected to have benefited from strong refining margins in the quarter. Refining margins are expected to have remained elevated in the third quarter due to continued tensions and supply disruptions in the Middle East. Moreover, low global light-product inventories and constrained refining capacity are expected to have supported refining fundamentals.

However, the Canadian energy firm’s upstream business is expected to have been affected by a widening Canadian crude discount. Cenovus’ production mainly consists of Canadian heavy oil, which has a high sulfur content and is usually priced against the Western Canadian Select (WCS) benchmark. The widening crude discount may have affected upstream realizations, thereby affecting its financial performance in the to-be-reported quarter. These factors are likely to have affected demand and pricing dynamics, potentially hampering the company’s quarterly performance.

Price Performance & ValuationCVE’s stock has soared 96.6% over the past year compared with the 96.9% growth of the composite stocks belonging to the industry. Suncor Energy (SU - Free Report) and Imperial Oil Ltd. (IMO - Free Report) , two other leading Canadian integrated energy players, have gained 101.4% and 46.4%, respectively.

Image Source: Zacks Investment Research

CVE appears to be trading relatively cheaper, at a trailing 12-month enterprise value to EBITDA (EV/EBITDA) of 5.83X, lower than the broader industry average of 6.59X, implying that the stock is currently trading at a discount. Suncor Energy and Imperial Oil are currently trading at a trailing 12-month EV/EBITDA of 6.24X and 9.81X, respectively.

Image Source: Zacks Investment Research

Investment Thesis of CVECenovus Energy’s integrated business model allows the energy player to hedge against volatility in the energy markets. CVE’s upstream production mainly comes from its oil sands assets in northern Alberta, which consist of heavy and bitumen-blend crude. Crude oil prices are extremely volatile and can fluctuate heavily based on macroeconomic conditions, geopolitical factors and more.

However, the company’s downstream infrastructure and its access to pipeline capacity provide a cushion that can offset the risk of Canadian heavy oil price dislocations. Access to midstream infrastructure allows CVE to move its heavy oil production to markets that support better pricing. The integrated nature of the business allows CVE to capture higher margins during periods of price volatility and positions it to withstand pricing dislocations while maintaining profitability.

In addition, CVE is pursuing growth projects, which include the expansion of Christina Lake North, Sunrise and Foster Creek optimization, and the offshore West White Rose Project. The company has a long runway of growth projects, which is expected to increase its total upstream production to more than 1 million barrels of oil equivalent per day by 2028.

SU and IMO: Integrated Energy Firms Have the Edge?Suncor Energy is a leading Canadian integrated energy player whose operations include oil sands development and upgrading, conventional and offshore crude oil and gas production, petroleum refining, and product marketing. The company’s integrated business model, spanning upstream production and downstream refining, provides resilience across commodity cycles, supporting profitability and cash flow generation. Moreover, SU’s refineries can process various crude slates, while its logistics network broadens product outlets. The company is expected to release its third-quarter earnings on Nov. 3.

Imperial Oil Limited is another leading integrated energy company headquartered in Canada. IMO’s operations span exploration and production, refining and a petrochemicals business. The company’s diversified business operations can cushion weakness in one segment and preserve cash generation through varying commodity market conditions. Notably, the U.S. oil giant Exxon Mobil holds an approximately 69.6% stake in the Canadian operator. The company reported its third-quarter earnings on Oct. 30.

Final WordCenovus’ refining operations are expected to benefit from tight refined product markets amid the prolonged conflict in the Middle East and low product inventories, which are expected to take time to replenish, supporting refining margins. CVE’s Christina Lake North expansion, Sunrise and Foster Creek optimization, and the West White Rose project are expected to have sustained production growth. The company’s integrated business model enables it to weather commodity pricing volatility and preserve profitability.

The company’s focus on production growth and its relatively cheaper valuation support its investment case. As such, investors may consider owning Cenovus Energy’s stock, which currently sports a Zacks Rank #1. You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank stocks here.
2026-10-30 18:09 4d ago
2026-10-30 12:47 4d ago
Realty Income and Agree Realty Both Raised Guidance. Which Dividend Looks Stronger?
ADC Agree Realty Corp
FMP Stock News
Original source text
Two monthly dividend REITs both raised guidance this year, but one is charging into data centers while the other is pulling back on deals to guard its balance sheet. Which strategy actually grows your retirement income over the next 25…

Realty Income (NYSE:O) and Agree Realty (NYSE:ADC) both send shareholders a dividend check every month, and both raised 2026 AFFO guidance in their latest reports. Realty Income is moving into data centers and private funds. Agree is cutting back on deals to protect its returns on U.S. retail property. For retirees, those two strategies shape how big each future check will be.

Realty Income Pays More Now While Agree Grows Faster AFFO (adjusted funds from operations) measures the cash a REIT collects from rent after ongoing costs. It’s the fairest yardstick for whether a REIT can afford its dividend. Agree paid out about 69% of AFFO per share in the third quarter, which leaves a real buffer. Realty Income’s $3.258 forward dividend comes to roughly 73% of the midpoint of its 2026 AFFO guidance. That’s still covered, just with less room.

Metric Realty Income Agree Realty Forward Yield 5.7% 4.8% Latest Dividend Raise (YoY) 0.7% 3.4% Investment-Grade Rent 34% 65% Net Debt to EBITDA 5.4x 4.8x Realty Income has raised its dividend for 115 consecutive quarters, but each raise is now very small. Agree raises less often and by more each time.

Realty Income Expands Its Reach as Agree Narrows Its Focus Realty Income agreed to a $6 billion hyperscale data center joint venture and will invest up to $1.4 billion for a 45% interest. Industrial properties made up about 65% of its second-quarter real estate investments. CEO Sumit Roy said, “Our expanding capital platform is reducing our reliance on public equity.” The catch is its watch list of financially weaker tenants, which accounts for rent in the high-5% area and tends toward home furnishings and casual dining.

Agree is taking the opposite approach. It spent about $360 million at a 7.3% cap rate and cut its 2026 investment target to about $1.6 billion. New purchases included a Walmart Supercenter, a BJ’s Wholesale location, and ground leases to Lowe’s and Home Depot. Joey Agree put the approach: “We are going to preserve our most precious asset. That is our balance sheet liquidity.” Year-to-date losses from bad credit and vacancies totaled just 9 basis points.

Data Center Returns and Agree’s Deal Pricing Come Next Realty Income hasn’t disclosed the yields it expects once its data centers are fully leased. Until it does, I can’t judge whether the strategy adds to per-share income. I’ll be watching its third-quarter report for that detail.

Agree expects cap rates on its acquisitions to be materially higher in the fourth quarter and is guiding to mid-single-digit AFFO growth per share in 2027. If those higher-yielding deals arrive, the dividend should keep growing faster than Realty Income’s.

Why Agree Fits Retirees With a Long Runway If I needed the most income today, Realty Income’s higher yield and Fitch ‘A’ rating would win. It fits a retiree in their late 70s who values a regular check now over future raises.

For someone retiring at 62, Agree’s profile fits better. A higher share of investment-grade tenants, cut debt, and a dividend that’s better covered and growing faster should do more to keep up with inflation over 25 years. The stock is down 3.2% year to date, so shares now trade below their January level. My view would change if Agree’s tenant losses rise or Realty Income’s data center yields turn out higher than I expect.

Contact [email protected] for any questions or corrections.
2026-10-30 18:08 4d ago
2026-10-30 13:10 4d ago
Kaplan Fox Reminds DICK's Sporting Goods, Inc. (NYSE: DKS) Investors of an Approaching Securities Class Action Deadline on November 3, 2026
DKS Dick's Sporting Goods
FMP Stock News
Original source text
NEW YORK, Oct. 30, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Kaplan Fox & Kilsheimer LLP announces that a class action lawsuit has been filed against DICK’s Sporting Goods, Inc. (“Dick’s Sporting Goods” or the “Company”) (NYSE: DKS) on behalf of investors that purchased or otherwise acquired Dick’s Sporting Goods common stock between September 8, 2025 and August 24, 2026 (the “Class Period”).

CLICK HERE TO JOIN THE CASE

If you are an investor in Dick’s Sporting Goods and have suffered losses, you may CLICK HERE to contact us. You may also contact Kaplan Fox by emailing [email protected] or by calling (646) 315-9003.

DEADLINE REMINDER: If you are a member of the proposed Class, you may move the court no later than November 3, 2026 for an opportunity to be lead plaintiff for the purported class. If you have losses we encourage you to contact us to learn more about the lead plaintiff process. You need not seek to become a lead plaintiff in order to share in any possible recovery.

On September 8, 2025, the first day of the Class Period, Dick’s Sporting Goods announced the completion of its acquisition of Foot Locker, Inc. (“Foot Locker”) for approximately $2.5 billion in cash and stock.

The complaint alleges that throughout the Class Period, Defendants misled investors regarding the Company’s acquisition of Foot Locker, touting the acquisition as a strategic opportunity to drive growth and profitability while assuring investors that Foot Locker’s longstanding inventory and promotional challenges had been resolved. In reality, according to the complaint, those problems persisted, as Foot Locker remained heavily dependent on legacy footwear products that were exposed to intensifying promotional pressures across the athletic footwear industry.

The truth was allegedly revealed to investors before markets opened on August 25, 2026, when Dick’s Sporting Goods reported disappointing second-quarter 2026 results, which included revenue of $1.73 billion from Foot Locker that fell well short of analysts’ estimates of $1.81 billion. Dick’s Sporting Goods also reduced its net sales guidance for full-year 2026 and disclosed that it expected Foot Locker’s proforma comparable sales to yield a range of negative 2.0% to 0.0% for the year—down from Dick’s prior forecast of 1.5% to 3% growth.

On this news, the price of Dick’s Sporting Goods stock fell $55.02 per share, or 30.68%, to close at $124.31 per share on August 25, 2026.

CLICK HERE TO LEARN MORE

WHY CONTACT KAPLAN FOX?

Kaplan Fox & Kilsheimer LLP is a nationally recognized law firm focused on complex litigation, with offices in New York, Oakland, Los Angeles, Chicago, and New Jersey. Founded in 1956, the firm has spent more than 50 years prosecuting securities, antitrust, and consumer protection actions in federal and state courts nationwide, recovering more than $10 billion for clients and the classes it has represented.

Kaplan Fox is widely regarded as one of the nation's premier plaintiffs' securities litigation firms and has received recognition from Chambers and Partners, Benchmark Litigation, Super Lawyers, and Lawdragon. Serving as lead or co-lead counsel in many landmark cases, the firm has secured some of the largest recoveries in the history of securities litigation, including a $2.425 billion recovery on behalf of Bank of America shareholders in In re Bank of America—the largest recovery ever obtained for claims under Section 14(a) of the Securities Exchange Act—$800 million recovered for the Arkansas Teacher Retirement System and other pension funds in ATRS v. Allianz Global Investors, and a $475 million settlement in In re Merrill Lynch.

For decades, Kaplan Fox has represented public pension funds, institutional investors, businesses, and individuals in high-stakes litigation. Through its successful advocacy and precedent-setting victories, the firm has helped shape important areas of securities and corporate law while advancing accountability and protecting investor interests.

This press release may be considered Attorney Advertising in some jurisdictions under the applicable law and ethical rules. Past results do not guarantee future outcomes.

If you have any questions about this Notice, your rights, or your interests, please contact:

CONTACT:

Pamela A. Mayer
KAPLAN FOX & KILSHEIMER LLP
800 Third Avenue, 38th Floor
New York, New York 10022
(646) 315-9003
[email protected]

Laurence D. King
KAPLAN FOX & KILSHEIMER LLP
1999 Harrison Street, Suite 1501
Oakland, California 94612
(415) 772-4704
[email protected]

Contacting or submitting information to Kaplan Fox & Kilsheimer LLP does not create an attorney-client relationship, nor an obligation on the part of Kaplan Fox to retain you as a client.

https://www.kaplanfox.com/case/dicks-sporting-goods-inc-class-action-lawsuit-learn-more-now/