Key Takeaways eBay's Q3 2026 non-GAAP EPS rose 11.9% to $1.51, while revenues gained 13.7% to $3.21B; both beat estimates.eBay's GMV rose 15.2% to $23.17B, led by a 27% U.S. gain, while first-party ad revenues jumped 16% to $575M.eBay's non-GAAP operating margin fell 70 basis points to 26.3%, while Q4 revenues are seen at $3.19B-$3.24B.
eBay Inc. (EBAY - Free Report) reported third-quarter 2026 non-GAAP earnings of $1.51 per share, increasing 11.9% year over year. The bottom line topped the Zacks Consensus Estimate by 5.59%.
Net revenues of $3.21 billion rose 13.7% year over year, beating the Zacks Consensus Estimate by 2.85%. Broad-based strength in focus categories and consumer-to-consumer activity lifted gross merchandise volume (GMV) 15.2% to $23.17 billion.
EBAY's Advertising Revenues Maintain MomentumFirst-party advertising products generated $575 million in revenues, up 16% year over year on both reported and foreign exchange-neutral bases. Promoted Listings and first-party display ads remain central to eBay's efforts to monetize marketplace traffic.
Total advertising revenues reached $607 million, up from $525 million in the year-ago quarter. Third-party advertising increased to $28 million from $22 million, while off-platform ad revenues declined to $4 million from $7 million. Advertising penetration was 2.7% of GMV, excluding Depop.
eBay Posts Regional GMV and Buyer Gains in Q3U.S. GMV increased 27% year over year to $12.55 billion. International GMV rose 4% to $10.62 billion. On an FX-neutral basis, consolidated GMV grew 16%, with U.S. volumes leading the expansion.
Active buyers climbed 10% to 147 million, including the acquired Depop business. Excluding Depop and Tise, active buyers totaled 136 million. The company's take rate, or revenues as a percentage of GMV, eased to 13.8% from 14% a year earlier.
EBAY Expands Recommerce, Live and DepopFocus Categories GMV increased 24% year over year on an FX-neutral basis, driven by collectibles, eBay Motors, fashion and refurbished items. The combined strategic priorities of focus categories, consumer-to-consumer commerce and recommerce accounted for 72% of GMV, excluding Depop, and grew approximately 20% on an FX-neutral basis.
eBay Live delivered another record quarter, with GMV growth well into triple digits across seven markets. Depop, acquired on July 30, 2026, more than doubled U.S. GMV, monthly active users and sold items year over year on a pro forma basis. eBay also expanded its AI-powered Magical Listing tools across six major markets.
eBay Margins Narrow as Expenses RiseGAAP operating expenses increased 17% year over year to $1.70 billion from $1.46 billion. Sales and marketing spending rose to $747 million from $606 million as eBay invested in Depop and strategic priorities. Product development expenses increased to $517 million from $455 million.
Non-GAAP operating income rose 10.9% to $843 million from $760 million, but the non-GAAP operating margin fell 70 basis points to 26.3%. The GAAP operating margin declined to 19.2% from 20.3%.
Non-GAAP net income rose 8.2% to $685 million, while diluted shares fell to 453 million from 467 million. GAAP earnings declined to $1.11 per share from $1.27 as the effective tax rate moved to 17.1% from negative 4.3%.
EBAY’s Balance Sheet & Cash FlowAs of Sept. 30, 2026, cash and cash equivalents and non-equity investments totaled $3.3 billion, down sequentially from $4.9 billion as of June 30, 2026.
Long-term debt declined marginally to $5.13 billion at the end of the third quarter from $5.14 billion in the prior quarter.
eBay repurchased $689 million in shares and paid $138 million in dividends, returning $827 million to its stockholders. About $1.3 billion remained under its buyback authorization at quarter-end. Cash and non-equity investments fell sequentially to $3.35 billion from $4.85 billion, while total debt was $6.73 billion.
In the reported quarter, cash flow from continuing operations was $875 million, down from $900 million in the prior-year quarter. Free cash flow declined to $749 million from $803 million, as purchases of property and equipment rose to $126 million from $97 million.
eBay Projects Continued Growth for Q4 and 2026For the fourth quarter of 2026, eBay expects revenues of $3.19-$3.24 billion and GMV of $23.70-$24.10 billion. Non-GAAP earnings are projected at $1.48-$1.53 per share, with non-GAAP operating income between $820 million and $850 million.
Depop is expected to contribute roughly four percentage points to FX-neutral GMV growth. Management expects GMV to outpace revenue growth partly because of Depop's mix and U.K. managed-shipping accounting.
For full-year 2026, projected revenues are $12.62-$12.67 billion and GMV is $91.50-$91.90 billion. Non-GAAP earnings are forecast at $6.25-$6.30 per share, with non-GAAP operating income projected at $3.46-$3.49 billion. Management targets roughly $2 billion of share repurchases for the year.
EBAY’s Zacks Rank & Other Stocks to ConsiderCurrently, eBay carries a Zacks Rank #2 (Buy).
Some other top-ranked stocks in the broader Retail-Wholesale sector are Arcos Dorados (ARCO - Free Report) , Best Buy Co., Inc. (BBY - Free Report) and FIGS, Inc. (FIGS - Free Report) , each carrying a Zacks Rank #2 at present. You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.
Arcos Dorados’ shares have declined 5.7% year to date. ARCO is set to report its third-quarter 2026 results on Nov. 12.
Best Buy’s shares have gained 44.9% year to date. BBY is slated to report its third-quarter fiscal 2027 results on Nov. 24.
FIGS’ shares have surged 81.9% year to date. FIGS is slated to report its third-quarter 2026 results on Nov. 5.
Andy Alder and Arjun Mather were Stanford roommates who both studied computer science before spending a decade at Palantir. Alder led product design for a team of 800 people building software for U.S. defense and intelligence agencies, while Mather served as a senior vice president in the company's commercial practice.
As Palantir Technologies Inc. (NASDAQ: PLTR) prepares to report its third quarter (Q3) 2026 earnings on Monday, November 2, 2026, Brian Essex, a Wall Street analyst at JPMorgan Chase & Co. (NYSE: JPM), expects a bull run to a new all-time high (ATH) over the next 12 months.
On Thursday, October 29, Essex initiated coverage on Palantir stock with an ‘Overweight’ rating and a 12-month price target of $262. As a result, the analyst implied a possible 31.98% rise over the next 12 months.
The bullish thesis is anchored in Palantir’s accelerating operational momentum, amid renewed demand for artificial intelligence (AI). Furthermore, the bank highlighted the company’s 12 consecutive quarters of revenue growth that reached 93% year-over-year to $1.93 billion.
Is Palantir a good stock to buy? On Thursday, Anthony Valentini, a researcher at Barclays PLC (NYSE: BCS), reiterated a ‘Buy’ rating for PLTR and set a 12-month price target of $265.
Earlier today, Param Singh, an expert at Oppenheimer, assigned a ‘Buy’ rating for Palantir stock. Additionally, Singh raised his 12-month price target for PLTR to $235 from $200.
Palantir stock forecast. Source: TipRanks As such, 25 Wall Street analysts surveyed by TipRanks over the past 3 months have set an average 12-month price target of $218.95.
PLTR stock price prediction. Source: TipRanks PLTR stock price performance After a 55% rally during the third quarter of 2026, Palantir stock soared to a new ATH of around $213.26 earlier in October.
PLTR stock performance for the past 12 months. Source: TradingView Following the renewed bullish sentiment over the past few months, the company has seen its market capitalization grow to about $472.9 billion at the time of reporting.
As Wall Street anticipates the company to report strong earnings next week, analysts are confident of a breakout to another ATH over the next 12 months.
Featured image via Shutterstock
Best Crypto Exchange for Intermediate Traders and Investors
Invest in cryptocurrencies and 3,000+ other assets including stocks and precious metals.
0% commission on stocks - buy in bulk or just a fraction from as little as $10. Other fees apply. For more information, visit etoro.com/trading/fees.
Copy top-performing traders in real time, automatically.
eToro USA is registered with FINRA for securities trading.
30+ million Users worldwide
Securities trading offered by eToro USA Securities, Inc. (“the BD”), member of FINRA and SIPC. Cryptocurrency offered by eToro USA LLC (“the MSB”) (NMLS: 1769299) and is not FDIC or SIPC insured. Investing involves risk, and content is provided for educational purposes only, does not imply a recommendation, and is not a guarantee of future performance. Finbold.com is not an affiliate and may be compensated if you access certain products or services offered by the MSB and/or the BD
Join Finbold's newsroom, become a Sales Executive today! Apply now to join Finbold as a crypto/finance news writer!
Palladium has fallen below 1000, entering territory we identified as a key potential support area more than a week ago. Platinum, meanwhile, has fallen below 1500 after buyers failed to turn an earlier recovery attempt into a convincing reversal.
Two markets, two important support areas and two rather uncomfortable situations for the bulls.
But here’s where things get interesting.
Breaking below support during a trading session isn’t necessarily the same as confirming a lasting breakdown. Sometimes sellers manage to defend their advantage through the close, opening the door to another decline. Other times, buyers fight back and turn an apparent bearish victory into a failed breakdown.
So, have the bears just cleared the way toward their next downside objectives? Or will these key psychological levels trigger a stronger defensive response?
Today’s price action gives us plenty to examine, and the closing prices could provide the next important clues.
The attempt to close Monday’s bearish gap at 1555-1562 failed, and the subsequent retreat brought prices dangerously close to the July low and Wednesday’s bullish opening gap. That already warned that the developing bullish reversal scenario was losing credibility.
And Thursday’s sellers wasted little time taking advantage.
Their attack swept through Wednesday’s bullish gap at 1537-1546, pushed platinum below the July low around 1539, and then carried prices beneath the psychological 1500 barrier.
But the bears didn’t stop there.
The decline also breached the lower boundary of the red declining channel, taking platinum down to 1478.75. That’s a significant deterioration in the technical picture.
The potential island-style reversal we discussed yesterday had never received convincing confirmation, and now another downside objective is coming into focus.
If sellers maintain their advantage and platinum finishes the session below both 1500 and the channel’s lower boundary, the daily 127.2% Fibonacci extension around 1446.41 could become the next important destination.
But what if buyers fight back?
A recovery above 1500 and the channel boundary before the daily close would invalidate today’s breakdown beneath that support combination and weaken the immediate bearish argument.
That would be encouraging, but buyers would still need to recover considerable technical ground before a convincing bullish reversal could develop.
For now, the message is clear: the bulls had a chance to stabilize, but they failed to protect it, and today’s close will help determine whether the bears can turn that failure into another meaningful decline.
Daily Takeaways: Platinum has fallen below the July low of 1500 and the lower boundary of the red declining channel intraday. A daily close below the channel and 1500 would strengthen the bearish case, with 1446.41 as the next conditional target. Recovering both barriers before the close would invalidate the immediate breakdown and improve the chances of stabilization.
Palladium (PA.F) – We Marked the 1000 Zone. The Bears Have Arrived. Palladium trades near $1,002 after a sharp decline within a descending channel, testing support around $1,000, with the next marked level at $969. Sometimes the most interesting market developments begin with a level identified well before the price actually reaches it.
On October 22, we wrote:
“(…) Price has reached the lower boundary of the weekly red declining channel, while the weekly 78.6% retracement near 1010, psychological 1000 level and daily 161.8% extension at 996.80 create a deeper potential support cluster around 997-1010. (…)”
We returned to that same support combination in yesterday’s Free Lab Note.
And today?
Palladium didn’t just reach our projected support area. It fell below it.
Thursday’s sellers pushed prices to 990.75, moving beneath the psychological 1000 barrier and the daily 161.8% Fibonacci extension near 996.80. That’s an important continuation of the bearish scenario we’ve been tracking across several sessions.
But reaching a support zone, or even temporarily breaking beneath it, doesn’t automatically tell us what happens next, which is why today’s close deserves particular attention.
If buyers recover 1000 before the session ends, the intraday breakdown beneath that psychological barrier would be invalidated. Such a development could encourage a corrective rebound, potentially bringing the previously broken lower boundary of the red declining channel back into focus.
That wouldn’t automatically reverse the broader bearish trend, but it would demonstrate that buyers are finally putting up a meaningful defense.
What if they fail?
A daily close below 1000 would confirm the breakdown beneath that barrier and strengthen the case for another decline. In that case, the next key potential destination would be the green declining support line around 970, based on the March and June lows. That’s a considerably more uncomfortable prospect for buyers.
Of course, the daily indicators remain deeply oversold, with RSI around 21 and Stochastic near 10. A defensive reaction around current prices wouldn’t be surprising, but we’ve already seen several rebound attempts fail before buyers could recover meaningful resistance.
For now, the bears have delivered another important stage of our earlier roadmap. The next question is whether palladium can defend 1000 before the closing bell or whether the market is preparing another move south.
Daily Takeaways: Palladium has reached and moved below the previously identified 997-1010 support cluster, with today’s low at 990.75. A recovery above 1000 before the daily close would invalidate the intraday breakdown and favor a potential rebound toward the broken red channel boundary. A daily close below 1000 would strengthen the bearish continuation scenario and bring the green support line around 970 into focus.
What About the Other Four Markets? Palladium and platinum selling pressure isn’t the only key development today.
The U.S. dollar is struggling to overcome a familiar resistance level, leaving buyers with another difficult decision. Gold is testing whether a recently recovered technical boundary can hold up amid renewed selling pressure. Silver has established another local low and is approaching a downside objective we’ve been tracking in recent analyses. Copper has delivered an intriguing twist: after successfully overcoming several resistance barriers, buyers have run into trouble near an important Fibonacci level.
Could these setbacks turn into another wave of bearish continuation? Or will today’s close give buyers a reason to challenge that view?
In today’s complete Anna’s Trading Lab Premium, we examine these four additional markets, connect their latest developments with our previous scenarios, and identify the critical levels that could shape the next move.
Final Thought – The Level Matters. The Reaction Matters More. Watching a market finally reach a support area we’ve been discussing for days is particularly revealing. The arrival matters, but the real test begins when buyers and sellers decide what happens next.
Will buyers defend the level? Will sellers confirm the breakdown? And will the resulting price action give us enough evidence to reconsider our expectations?
Those questions turn a technical projection into a useful market roadmap.
Why?
Because reaching an important price level is only part of the story…. what happens there can tell us much more about where the market may be heading.
Key Takeaways Bristol Myers' Q3 revenues rose 7% to $13.07 billion, beating estimates, while adjusted EPS fell 17%.Growth Portfolio sales climbed 12% to $7.66 billion, while Eliquis revenue surged 25% to $4.69 billion.BMY raised 2026 revenue guidance but cut EPS outlook as higher IPRD charges weighed on profits.
Bristol-Myers Squibb Company (BMY - Free Report) reported third-quarter 2026 adjusted earnings per share (EPS) of $1.35, which beat the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $1.21. However, earnings declined 17% from $1.63 in the year-ago quarter due to higher acquired in-process research and development (IPRD) charges and lower gross margins.
Total revenues of $13.07 billion surpassed the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $12.56 billion. Revenues increased 7% year over year, driven by strong Growth Portfolio performance and higher Eliquis sales.
The stock is trading up in response to the better-than-expected quarterly results.
BMY’s shares have gained 17.3% year to date compared with the industry's growth of 8.4%.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
BMY's Growth Portfolio Maintains Momentum in Q3Revenues from BMY's Growth Portfolio increased 12% year over year to $7.66 billion, driven by Opdivo Qvantig, Breyanzi, Reblozyl, Camzyos and Opdualag. Growth was also 12% when adjusted for foreign exchange impacts.
Sales of the immuno-oncology drug Opdivo declined 6% year over year to $2.37 billion. However, sales beat the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $2.36 billion but missed our model estimate of $2.40 billion.
Opdivo Qvantig generated revenues of $334 million compared with $67 million in the year-ago quarter.
Sales of rheumatoid arthritis drug Orencia increased 2% to $983 million. Melanoma drug Yervoy contributed $793 million, up 7% year over year, beating the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $756 million and our model estimate of $767 million.
Reblozyl sales rose 22% to $750 million, beating the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $739 million and our model estimate of $734 million.
Breyanzi sales surged 46% to $526 million, exceeding the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $493 million and our model estimate of $489 million.
Opdualag sales increased 23% to $367 million, beating the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $359 million and our model estimate of $363 million.
Camzyos sales jumped 42% to $420 million but missed the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $444 million and our model estimate of $447 million.
Zeposia sales increased 5% to $168 million. Sotyktu generated $100 million, while Krazati and Cobenfy contributed $58 million and $57 million, respectively.
BMY’s Legacy Portfolio Records Modest GrowthRevenues from the Legacy Portfolio increased 1% year over year to $5.42 billion. Strong Eliquis sales offset continued generic competition affecting older drugs, including Revlimid, Pomalyst and Sprycel.
Eliquis sales rose 25% to $4.69 billion, beating the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $4.59 billion and our model estimate of $4.44 billion. U.S. sales increased 39%, while international revenues declined 7%.
Please note that Bristol-Myers has a collaboration agreement with Pfizer (PFE - Free Report) for Eliquis. The companies collaborated in 2007. Profits and losses are shared equally on a global basis, except in certain countries where Pfizer commercializes Eliquis and pays BMY a sales-based fee.
Multiple myeloma drug Revlimid revenues plunged 47% to $303 million but exceeded the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $221 million and our model estimate of $196.8 million.
Pomalyst/Imnovid sales declined 81% to $130 million. Sprycel revenues fell 38% to $73 million, while Abraxane sales decreased 13% to $65 million.
BMY's Margins Contract Despite Lower Operating CostsAdjusted gross margin declined to 68.4% from 72.9% in the year-ago quarter, primarily due to an unfavorable product mix and a one-time contract termination charge.
Adjusted research and development expenses decreased 3% to $2.36 billion. Adjusted selling, general and administrative expenses declined 5% to $1.70 billion.
However, acquired in-process research and development charges increased 146% to $1.56 billion, reflecting licensing agreements and ongoing collaborations. These charges, along with licensing income, had a net negative EPS impact of 58 cents.
BMY Raises Revenue Outlook, Cuts EPS ViewBristol Myers raised its 2026 revenue guidance to $49.75-$50.25 billion from the previous projection of $49-$50 billion, reflecting continued momentum across its portfolio.
However, management lowered its adjusted EPS guidance to $6.35-$6.55 from $6.75-$7.00. The revised outlook includes a negative 60-cent impact from acquired IPRD charges and licensing income, compared with the previously assumed 2-cent impact.
The company maintained its adjusted gross margin forecast of 69-70% and operating expense guidance of approximately $16.5 billion. It also reaffirmed its projection for worldwide Eliquis revenue growth of 20-25%.
BMY's Pipeline Advances With Key Regulatory MilestonesIn August, the FDA approved Zenbexus in combination with daratumumab and dexamethasone for the treatment of adult patients with multiple myeloma who have received at least one prior line of therapy, including a proteasome inhibitor and an immunomodulatory agent.
The FDA also expanded Camzyos' label in September for the treatment of symptomatic obstructive hypertrophic cardiomyopathy to improve functional capacity and symptoms in adults and pediatric patients weighing 30 kg (66 lbs) or more.
Additionally, positive phase III results were reported for iza-bren in breast and lung cancer, RYZ101 in neuroendocrine tumors and admilparant in idiopathic pulmonary fibrosis.
BMY and partner BioNTech SE (BNTX - Free Report) also announced positive data from the phase II ROSETTA Lung-107 study evaluating pumitamig in combination with docetaxel in patients with metastatic NSCLC whose disease progressed on or after first-line immunotherapy plus chemotherapy.
Data showed encouraging anti-tumor activity, with responses observed in both squamous and non-squamous NSCLC and across PD-L1 expression levels, together with a manageable safety profile consistent with prior global datasets for pumitamig.
Our Take on Bristol Myers' Q3 PerformanceBMY delivered better-than-expected third-quarter earnings and revenues, supported by robust Growth Portfolio performance and strong Eliquis demand. Continued momentum across Qvantig, Breyanzi, Reblozyl and Opdualag helped offset generic erosion in older products.
The higher revenue outlook reflects sustained commercial strength. However, declining adjusted margins and substantial acquired IPRD charges weighed on profitability and prompted a reduction in earnings guidance.
Recent regulatory approvals and positive late-stage pipeline results strengthen the company's portfolio of potential growth drivers, even as generic competition remains a significant headwind.
Key Takeaways Etsy's EPS of $1.55 beat estimates by 15.67%, while revenues rose 10.9% to $692.5M, topping forecasts.Marketplace GMS rose 8.8% to $2.65B as Etsy's improved ad matching lifted click-through and conversion.Active buyers rose year over year for the first time in two years, while Etsy forecast 5%-7% Q4 GMS growth.
Etsy (ETSY - Free Report) reported third-quarter 2026 earnings of $1.55 per share, beating the Zacks Consensus Estimate by 15.67%. Diluted earnings from continuing operations rose 16.3% year over year to $1 per share. Stronger gross merchandise sales (GMS) and improved advertising monetization supported the earnings beat.
Revenues rose 10.9% year over year to $692.5 million, surpassing the consensus mark by 3.51%.
ETSY's Revenue Mix Benefits From AdvertisingMarketplace revenues increased 9.1% year over year to $468.14 million, contributing 67.6% of total revenues. Services revenues grew 15% to $224.33 million, accounting for the remaining 32.4%. The faster expansion in services revenues reflected growing advertising contributions.
Third-quarter Etsy marketplace GMS advanced 8.8% year over year to $2.65 billion, supported by improved search relevance and rising spending per buyer.
The revenue take rate, which measures revenues as a percentage of GMS, increased 50 basis points to 26.2%. Improvements to Etsy Ads' matching and ranking models enhanced ad relevance, click-through and conversion rates. Better budget pacing helped sellers target their spending, while Offsite Ads provided additional support.
Etsy Marketplace Buyer Trends ImproveTrailing 12-month active buyers increased 1% year over year to 87.5 million, marking their first annual increase in two years. The active buyer base added about 540,000 shoppers sequentially, while gross buyer additions grew 6.2% to 12.1 million. Active sellers rose 6.5% year over year to 5.8 million.
Trailing 12-month GMS per active buyer increased 3.9% year over year to $126, marking the third consecutive quarter of growth. Repeat and habitual buyers improved sequentially, although purchase frequency remained modestly lower year over year. App GMS grew 10.4% and non-app GMS advanced 7.5%, reflecting broader marketplace momentum.
ETSY's Personalization and Marketing Lift EngagementEtsy estimates that personalization improvements contributed approximately two percentage points to its annualized year-over-year GMS growth rate by the third quarter. Expanded buyer profiles now support personalized feeds, recommendations and owned marketing for four out of five active buyers. Some personalization also reaches signed-out shoppers.
Greater emphasis on product quality, search relevance and buyer intent is helping shoppers discover higher-value merchandise. Marketing efficiency improved through refinements to paid-search product feeds, while expanded spending on TikTok and YouTube helped Etsy reach younger audiences. AI-powered gifting and seller assistants remain areas of experimentation.
Etsy Expands Margins Despite Higher Operating CostsAdjusted EBITDA climbed 14.6% year over year to $210.36 million, supported by revenue growth and an August restructuring. The adjusted EBITDA margin expanded 100 basis points to 30.4%, as adjusted EBITDA outpaced revenue growth for the second consecutive quarter. Gross profit rose 9.9% to $503.15 million, although gross margin narrowed to 72.7% from 73.4%.
Operating expenses rose 12.9% year over year to $391.71 million. Marketing expenses climbed to $207 million from $173.37 million, while product development costs totaled $110.78 million and general and administrative expenses reached $73.93 million. Net income from continuing operations increased 8.6% to $113.64 million, although net margin contracted 40 basis points to 16.4%.
ETSY's Q3 Balance Sheet & Cash FlowAs of Sept. 30, 2026, Etsy held $2.5 billion in cash, cash equivalents and short- and long-term investments, including proceeds from the July sale of Depop. On Oct. 1, the company paid $648.6 million to settle the remaining principal of its 2019 notes.
Etsy repurchased $394.6 million in shares, reducing shares outstanding by approximately 5.2 million, and retained $2.2 billion in authorized buyback capacity.
Net cash provided by operating activities of continuing operations was $242.85 million in the quarter. Free cash flow from continuing operations rose 10.3% to $236.37 million, equivalent to 112% of adjusted EBITDA.
Etsy Projects Continued Growth in Holiday QuarterFor the fourth quarter of 2026, management forecasts GMS between $3.46 billion and $3.52 billion, representing 5% to 7% year-over-year growth. The company expects a take rate of approximately 25.6% and an adjusted EBITDA margin of roughly 30%.
For full-year 2026, Etsy now anticipates about 7% GMS growth, a take rate of 25.8% and an adjusted EBITDA margin near 30%. The outlook assumes broadly consistent macroeconomic conditions, modest foreign-exchange headwinds and tougher year-ago comparisons. Holiday shopping trends and the timing of product improvements remain factors shaping the fourth-quarter range.
ETSY’s Zacks Rank & Stocks to ConsiderCurrently, Etsy carries a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold).
Some better-ranked stocks in the broader Retail-Wholesale sector are Arcos Dorados (ARCO - Free Report) , Best Buy Co., Inc. (BBY - Free Report) and FIGS, Inc. (FIGS - Free Report) , each carrying a Zacks Rank #2 (Buy) at present. You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.
Arcos Dorados’ shares have declined 5.7% year to date. ARCO is set to report its third-quarter 2026 results on Nov. 12.
Best Buy’s shares have gained 44.9% year to date. BBY is slated to report its third-quarter fiscal 2027 results on Nov. 24.
FIGS' shares have surged 81.9% year to date. FIGS is slated to report its third-quarter 2026 results on Nov. 5.
Fiverr International (FVRR - Free Report) reported $90.9 million in revenue for the quarter ended September 2026, representing a year-over-year decline of 15.8%. EPS of $0.43 for the same period compares to $0.77 a year ago.
The reported revenue represents a surprise of +7.6% over the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $84.48 million. With the consensus EPS estimate being $0.36, the EPS surprise was +19.44%.
While investors closely watch year-over-year changes in headline numbers -- revenue and earnings -- and how they compare to Wall Street expectations to determine their next course of action, some key metrics always provide a better insight into a company's underlying performance.
Since these metrics play a crucial role in driving the top- and bottom-line numbers, comparing them with the year-ago numbers and what analysts estimated about them helps investors better project a stock's price performance.
Here is how Fiverr performed in the just reported quarter in terms of the metrics most widely monitored and projected by Wall Street analysts:
Annual Active Buyers: 2.45 million versus the two-analyst average estimate of 2.39 million.Marketplace Take Rate: 28.2% versus 27.9% estimated by two analysts on average.Revenue- Marketplace: $55.41 million versus $53.94 million estimated by two analysts on average. Compared to the year-ago quarter, this number represents a -24.7% change.Revenue- Services: $35.49 million compared to the $30.54 million average estimate based on two analysts. The reported number represents a change of +3.4% year over year.View all Key Company Metrics for Fiverr here>>>
Shares of Fiverr have returned -6.3% over the past month versus the Zacks S&P 500 composite's +0.9% change. The stock currently has a Zacks Rank #4 (Sell), indicating that it could underperform the broader market in the near term.
Analyst’s Disclosure: I/we have a beneficial long position in the shares of MU either through stock ownership, options, or other derivatives. I wrote this article myself, and it expresses my own opinions. I am not receiving compensation for it (other than from Seeking Alpha). I have no business relationship with any company whose stock is mentioned in this article.
Seeking Alpha's Disclosure: Past performance is no guarantee of future results. No recommendation or advice is being given as to whether any investment is suitable for a particular investor. Any views or opinions expressed above may not reflect those of Seeking Alpha as a whole. Seeking Alpha is not a licensed securities dealer, broker or US investment adviser or investment bank. Our analysts are third party authors that include both professional investors and individual investors who may not be licensed or certified by any institute or regulatory body.
Shares of Micron, SK Hynix and SanDisk fell on Thursday as Alphabet’s weaker-than-expected results weighed on technology stocks, while a sharp decline in Samsung Electronics shares added pressure to the memory chip sector.
Micron MU was down about 3.5%, SK Hynix slipped around 1%, and SanDisk fell approximately 2.71%, reversing some of the optimism that had lifted memory stocks a day earlier following SK Hynix’s upbeat earnings and outlook.
Alphabet shares dropped about 12% after the Google parent reported third-quarter revenue and earnings below expectations, renewing concerns about the rising cost of artificial intelligence infrastructure and the sustainability of spending across the sector.
Although Google Cloud revenue more than doubled, investors were concerned about slowing growth in its core search advertising business, which expanded 12%, and negative free cash flow of more than $9 billion.
That compared with analysts’ expectations for a deficit of $2.70 billion.
Investors were also assessing fresh inflation data following the Federal Reserve’s decision to leave interest rates unchanged, adding to uncertainty across technology and semiconductor stocks.
The Philadelphia Semiconductor Index slipped by over 0.6%.
Visit Site
Micron is sliding as Alphabet and Samsung worries hit AI chip demand expectations.
51% of retail investor accounts lose money when trading CFDs with this provider.
Samsung Electronics shares plunged more than 4% in Seoul on Thursday despite reporting a record quarterly operating profit of $80 billion, as investors focused on revenue and semiconductor earnings that fell short of expectations.
The company reported revenue of 195.3 trillion won ($124 billion), slightly below analysts’ estimates of 195.79 trillion won.
Semiconductor operating profit came in at 106.5 trillion won, compared with Bloomberg’s estimate of 108.45 trillion won.
Cash flow from operating activities also declined to 98.6 trillion won in the third quarter from 105.1 trillion won in the previous quarter.
The decline came amid concerns over the scale of investment in AI infrastructure and the risks facing the memory chip industry if demand weakens.
South Korea’s central bank recently warned that the country’s dependence on semiconductor exports could leave its economy more vulnerable to a downturn in AI demand.
Investors had also been looking for Samsung to benefit from strong results reported by rival SK Hynix.
“SK Hynix did quite a lot more than expected yesterday. It went beyond market expectations, but Samsung Electronics hasn’t really changed its earlier guidance,” said Lee Min-hee, an analyst at BNK Investment & Securities.
The pullback followed a rally in memory stocks on Wednesday after SK Hynix reported better-than-expected earnings and outlined plans to return about $75 billion to shareholders this year.
The South Korean chipmaker also projected that the shortage of memory components would persist through 2030, reinforcing expectations that demand could remain strong for an extended period.
Rosenblatt Securities analyst Kevin Cassidy told MarketWatch that SK Hynix’s report showed memory demand increasing as part of an “upcycle”, providing a major boost to profits.
“The market's concern in memory has been the cyclical nature of the memory market,” Cassidy said.
However, the current period of strength “has lasted longer than any other upcycle in history,” he added.
The outlook had helped fuel optimism that rising demand for memory components used in AI infrastructure could support pricing and earnings across the sector.
SanDisk shares also came under pressure ahead of the company’s fiscal first-quarter 2027 earnings report, scheduled for release after the market close on Thursday.
The stock had surged in the previous session following SK Hynix’s record quarterly results, which confirmed that NAND prices rose at a mid-20% rate quarter-on-quarter.
The gains gave way to caution ahead of SanDisk’s own results.
Options markets are pricing in a potential share-price move of nearly 10% in either direction following the earnings announcement, reflecting elevated expectations and uncertainty about the company’s outlook.
The pullback was compounded by Cantor Fitzgerald’s decision to lower its price target on SanDisk, citing concerns about the pace of revenue growth while maintaining an Overweight rating.
Analysts broadly remain bullish, with consensus estimates calling for earnings of about $46 per share on revenue near $10.7 billion, representing a substantial year-on-year increase.
However, expectations are high after SanDisk beat estimates in each of its previous four quarters.
Any disappointment in guidance for NAND pricing or second-quarter revenue could trigger a sharp market reaction.
With SanDisk due to report after the close and options implying a move of nearly 10%, the stock is likely to be a busy one on trading apps tonight.
AI chipmakers like SK Hynix, Nvidia, and Micron are pouring billions into record stock buybacks, and here's how to tell whether that's a genuine vote of confidence from management or just a headline number.
Micron (MU -4.45%), one of the world's largest producers of DRAM and NAND memory chips, is usually considered a cyclical stock. Its sales and profits soar when memory chip supplies are tight, but decline when those shortages become gluts.
Investors often try to buy Micron's stock at the top of that cycle and sell it at the bottom, but those cycles are notoriously difficult to predict. But it's also tough to be a long-term investor.
Image source: Getty Images.
Over the past decade, Micron's stock has rallied 5,410%. But along the way, it suffered peak-to-trough declines of 73% from 2014 to 2016, 55% in 2018, 43% in 2020, 51% in 2021, and 36% in 2024. It took a lot of patience to hold the stock through those downturns.
However, you could have smoothed out those returns with dollar-cost averaging by nibbling on the stock each month rather than investing a lump sum. If you had invested $100 per month in Micron ten years ago and reinvested your dividends, your $12,000 principal would be worth more than $132,000 today. That's an impressive gain, but a bolder lump sum investment of $12,000 in the stock ten years ago would have grown to more than $660,000.
Investors might be reluctant to buy Micron's stock after those multibagger gains, but it's currently firing on all cylinders as the AI market expands. Let's see what could happen if you invest $100 in Micron per month through the end of 2030.
MU Micron Technology$939.50-$43.73 (-4.45%)
NASDAQ · As of 1:24 PM ET 10/29/26
What will happen to Micron over the next few years?
In the past, Micron's growth was tightly tethered to cyclical markets like PCs, smartphones, and cars. Micron and its peers produced more chips to support those markets as they expanded, but they often ended up with excess inventory when those growth cycles ended.
But over the past two years, the AI market's growth created a massive demand for high-bandwidth memory (HBM) chips, which are paired with Nvidia's (NVDA -0.93%) data center GPUs in AI clusters, and NAND-powered solid-state drives (SSDs) for storing that data.
Manufacturing HBM chips requires three times the wafer capacity as a standard DRAM chip, so Micron curbed the production of its DRAM chips to produce more HBM chips. Its closest competitors -- Samsung and SK Hynix (SKHY -1.85%) -- implemented that same strategy.
That's why memory chip supplies will remain tight, and prices will remain high, as long as the AI market keeps expanding. The bulls believe this "supercycle" -- which is directly tethered to Nvidia and other top AI chipmakers -- will last much longer than its previous growth cycles.
From fiscal 2026 (which ended in September) to fiscal 2029, analysts expect Micron's revenue and EPS to grow at CAGRs of 34% and 42%, respectively. Those are incredible growth rates for a stock that trades at just six times this year's earnings, but it's cheap because analysts expect its top- and bottom-line growth to decelerate in fiscal 2027 and fiscal 2028.
What will a $100 monthly investment in Micron turn into by 2030?
If you start investing $100 per month into Micron through the end of 2030, you'd have invested $5,000 in the stock over 50 months. It's difficult to predict where Micron and its peers will be by 2030, given the cyclical nature of the market. Still, analysts usually use bear and bull case scenarios for the semiconductor market to see where a chip stock might be headed.
In a bear-case scenario, rising interest rates will force companies to throttle their AI spending, or China will ramp up production of domestic memory chips (to counter export restrictions) and boost global supply. If the shortage turns into a glut and the broader market contracts at a negative 5% CAGR through 2030, your $5,000 investment might shrink to about $4,500.
In a bull-case scenario, the AI market could keep growing and choking the global supply of HBM chips. If that happens and the chip market grows at a 20% CAGR through 2030, the value of your stake could easily exceed $7,500. That wouldn't be as impressive as Micron's 1,660% gain from the past four years -- but it could still outperform many of its industry peers.
Micron has already locked in the majority of next year's shipments through signed customer agreements, yet the stock sits 27% below its all-time high with a forward earnings multiple that trails both its memory rival and its biggest customer by…
Micron Technology (NASDAQ:MU | MU Price Prediction) is up 221.96% year to date, and the market still values it at about 5x forward earnings. Our 24/7 Wall St. price target for Micron is $987.56 over the next 12 months.
24/7 Wall St. Price Target Summary Metric Value Current Price $918.18 Price Target from 24/7 Wall St. $987.56 Upside/Downside 7.6% Recommendation BUY Confidence Level 90% Our model issued its buy rating against an $877.55 reference price. Since then the stock has bounced, which narrows the remaining upside. Confidence is high.
The modest upside reflects a real tension: earnings are compounding at a historic rate, while a beta of 2.23 and memory’s cyclical history argue for discipline on the multiple.
Record Earnings Collide With a Sharp October Pullback Micron gained 1.47% over the past week but is down 15.15% over the past month. That leaves it 26.8% below its 52-week high of $1,254.61 and far above its low of $192.37.
Fiscal Q4 revenue came in at $54.23B against a $50.97B estimate, up 379.27% YoY. Non-GAAP EPS of $33.42 beat the $31.35 estimate, and gross margin expanded to 87% from 45.7%. For fiscal Q1 2027, management guides to $61.5B ± $1.5B in revenue and $38.15 ± $1.00 in EPS.
This week Micron found its footing after pushing back on the Chinese memory threat. Management says its technology is “at least two nodes ahead of the China competition.”
Why Bulls See $1,348 and Beyond Our bull case reaches $1,348.03. Wall Street goes further, with a consensus target of $1,561.91 backed by 9 Strong Buy and 36 Buy ratings. Firm-level targets were not available.
Micron has already committed more than 75% of fiscal 2027 shipments and signed 26 Strategic Customer Agreements running through 2030.
A co-designed HBM4E product built with NVIDIA (NASDAQ:NVDA) adds another premium-margin growth driver. On supply, management said it doesn’t “have line of sight to when supply and demand balance.”
Cyclical Risks That Could Send Shares Toward $743 The bear case is $743.23. Capex reached $30.71B in FY26, and HBM4 volume leans heavily on one lead accelerator customer. Memory has always been cyclical, and one analyst rates the stock a Strong Sell.
In Micron’s defense, it still produced $62.31B in free cash flow after that spending. Management also plans to build clean rooms first and add equipment only as demand calls for it, and it expects conditions to stay “supportive through ’28.”
Micron Trades at a Discount to SanDisk and NVIDIA SanDisk (NASDAQ:SNDK) is the most direct memory comparison. It increased Q4 revenue 371.59% on the same AI storage boom, yet it trades at a higher earnings multiple than Micron.
NVIDIA is Micron’s anchor customer, carrying $279 billion in supply obligations tied largely to memory procurement. Even so, it trades at more than triple Micron’s earnings multiple.
Company Trailing P/E Price/FCF Micron 12 17 SanDisk 16 16 NVIDIA 43 54 On earnings, the peer group makes the 24/7 Wall St. price target look conservative. On free cash flow, Micron sits close to SanDisk, so the market is pricing in roughly the same amount of cycle risk for both.
Our Model Still Leans Bullish at 5x Forward Earnings The 24/7 Wall St. price target of $987.56 carries a buy rating with high confidence. Committed demand tips the scale, as signed shipments make peak-cycle fears harder to justify.
The upside strengthens if HBM4E ramps on schedule and pricing holds through 2027. The case weakens if Chinese competition or a slowdown in hyperscaler spending starts to erode margins. At this multiple, our model finds the reward outweighing the risk.
Year Price Target from 24/7 Wall St. 2026 $987.56 2027 $1,015.62 2028 $1,066.49 2029 $1,199.96 2030 $1,220.65 These projections assume Micron keeps executing on HBM and its customer agreements. A faster-than-expected supply build across the industry could cut them short, and a longer shortage could drove them well higher.
Contact [email protected] for any questions or corrections.
If I had to pick one stock to invest $5,000 in right now, I would look for the cheapest stock with the most growth upside.
That stock would be Micron Technology (MU -4.45%). And Micron stock has plummeted about 16% over the past month, making an already great buy even better.
At its current discount, Micron is a stock to buy, lose the password, and let it cook for the next 10 years.
Image source: Getty Images.
Micron's growth
There are two simple reasons to buy Micron stock and hold it for the long term: its growth and its value.
Micron's growth has been staggering, as one of the three predominant providers of high bandwidth memory chips, which are essential for artificial intelligence computing. With so much infrastructure under construction to meet the demand for AI computing, memory for accessing information is essential. The demand for these chips is so high that it has created a supercycle, where supply can't keep up.
Micron has long been sold out of its high bandwidth memory chips for 2026 and has contracted commitments for 75% of its shipments already for fiscal 2027.
MU Micron Technology$939.50-$43.73 (-4.45%)
NASDAQ · As of 1:24 PM ET 10/29/26
"In terms of 2027 and 2028 in our commentary, we are seeing stronger demand drivers than we've seen before," Micron President and COO Manish Bhatia said on the fourth-quarter earnings call. He added that 2027 is "shaping up with stronger demand than maybe we had seen before," and the strengthening demand allows Micron to "shift our conversations on allocation with our customers out to 2028."
Micron is also signing more long-term strategic customer agreements (SCAs) to ensure revenue keeps pouring in over the next five years and beyond. The company added 10 more SCAs in Q4, and that was after 16 were signed in Q3. Those 26 agreements and counting will account for 35% of revenue by 2030.
These SCAs will allow Micron to continue generating strong earnings even after the supercycle ends in 2029 or beyond. They will also be beneficial as new competitors emerge, particularly in China, that could potentially erode its market share there over time.
Micron's value
News of the threat from Chinese memory chip companies was one of the reasons Micron stock has dropped over the past month.
It was likely that, along with some profit-taking, Micron stock had been on a ridiculous run. Even with the recent sell-off, it is still up 216% year-to-date and 312% over the past 12 months. Over the past three years, Micron stock has a staggering 142% average annualized return.
But it is not overvalued like so many other AI stocks. In fact, it is cheap with a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 11, a forward P/E of just 5, and a five-year P/E-to-growth (PEG) ratio of just 0.17. These figures show the massive earnings power still ahead for Micron.
It just looks like a huge opportunity to buy the dip on Micron right now.
Key Takeaways Suzano, Marathon Petroleum, Micron and Itron qualify as value picks with attractive PEG ratios.Marathon Petroleum has a 59.5% five-year expected growth rate and a Value Score of B.Micron combines discounted PEG and P/E ratios with 66% long-term historical growth and a Value Score of B.
At a time when volatility strikes every second day, investors often rely on value investing rather than other options like growth or momentum. As soon as other investors start selling their stocks at a cheaper rate in times of market uncertainty, value investors take this as an opportunity to pick good stocks at a discounted price.
Several stocks that have surged significantly in the recent past have shown the overwhelming success of this pure-play investment strategy. Here, we discuss four such stocks — Suzano S.A. (SUZ - Free Report) , Marathon Petroleum (MPC - Free Report) , Micron Technology (MU - Free Report) and Itron (ITRI - Free Report) .
However, this apparently simple value investment technique has some drawbacks and not understanding the strategy properly may often lead to “value traps.” In such a situation, these value picks start to underperform over the long run as the temporary problems, which once drove the share price down, turn out to be persistent.
There are many value investment yardsticks, such as dividend yield, P/E or P/B, which are simple and can single out whether a stock is trading at a discount.
However, for investors looking to escape such value traps, it is also vital to determine where the stock would be headed in the next 12 to 24 months. Warren Buffett advises these investors to focus on the earnings growth potential of a stock. This is where lies the importance of a not-so-popular value investing metric, the PEG ratio.
PEG Ratio at a Glance
The PEG ratio is defined as (Price/ Earnings)/Earnings Growth Rate
A low PEG ratio is always better for value investors.
While P/E alone fails to identify a true value stock, PEG helps find the intrinsic value of a stock.
There are some drawbacks to using the PEG ratio. It doesn’t consider the very common situation of changing growth rates, such as the forecast of the first three years at a very high growth rate, followed by a sustainable but lower growth rate over the long term.
Hence, PEG-based investing can turn out to be even more rewarding if some other relevant parameters are also taken into consideration.
Here are some of the screening criteria for a winning strategy:
PEG Ratio less than X Industry Median
P/E Ratio (using F1) less than X Industry Median (for more accurate valuation purposes)
Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy) or 2 (Buy) (Whether good market conditions or bad, stocks with a Zacks Rank #1 or 2 have a proven history of success.)
Market Capitalization greater than $1 billion (This helps us to focus on companies that have strong liquidity.)
Average 20-Day Volume greater than 50,000 (A substantial trading volume ensures that the stock is easily tradable.)
Percentage Change F1 Earnings Estimate Revisions (4 Weeks) greater than 5% (Upward estimate revisions add to the optimism, suggesting further bullishness.)
Value Score of less than or equal to B: Our research shows that stocks with a Style Score of A or B when combined with a Zacks Rank #1, 2 or 3 (Hold) offer the best upside potential.
Our PEG-Driven Picks
Here are four stocks that qualified the screening:
Suzano: Headquartered in Salvador, Brazil, Suzano manufactures and sells pulp, paper, tissue, paperboard and cellulose-based products worldwide through its Cellulose and Paper segments. Its operations also span biofuels, renewable energy, biotechnology, forestry, logistics, and research into sustainable materials, including cellulose-based fibers and textile applications.
Suzano currently has a Zacks Rank #2 and a Value Score of A. SUZ also has an impressive five-year expected growth rate of 44.1%.
Marathon Petroleum: Findlay, OH-based Marathon Petroleum is a leading U.S. refiner, transporter and marketer of petroleum products, operating through Refining and Marketing, Midstream, and Renewable Diesel segments. Its extensive refining footprint, integrated logistics network, advantaged crude access and higher-value product investments support margin optimization, strong cash generation, improving capital returns and shareholder distributions.
MPC currently has a Zacks Rank #1 and a Value Score of B. Marathon Petroleum also has an impressive five-year expected growth rate of 59.5%. You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank stocks here.
Micron: Headquartered in Idaho, this is a global provider of semiconductor memory and storage solutions, including DRAM, NAND and NOR flash, serving computing, mobile, automotive, industrial and data center markets. Its technology roadmap, strategic customer agreements and strong cash generation support capacity expansion and shareholder returns, while growing data center, edge AI and physical AI applications offer long-term opportunities.
Apart from a discounted PEG and P/E, MU currently has a Zacks Rank #1 and a Value Score of B. Micron has a long-term historical growth rate of 66%.
Itron: Headquartered in Liberty Lake, WA, Itron provides smart meters, communication networks, software, data analytics and services to utilities and municipalities through Device Solutions, Networked Solutions, Outcomes and Resiliency Solutions. Improved operating efficiency, favorable product mix, stronger margins, pipeline growth and contracted deployments support its outlook, while competitive pressures, debt and uneven revenue growth remain concerns despite raised 2026 earnings guidance.
ITRI has a Zacks Rank #2 and a Value Score of A. Itron also has an impressive five-year historical growth rate of 24.9%.
Key Takeaways ISRG's third-quarter 2026 revenues rose 22% to just over $3 billion, outpacing 15% procedure growth.Da Vinci placements jumped 28% to 546 systems, while recurring revenues accounted for 84% of total sales.Planned pricing changes could cut I&A revenue per procedure by 3-5%, offset by innovation and product mix.
Intuitive Surgical’s (ISRG - Free Report) third-quarter 2026 revenues increased 22% year over year to just over $3 billion, outpacing 15% growth in total da Vinci and Ion procedures. Sales growth substantially exceeding procedure growth underscores the company’s ability to capitalize on its expanding installed base, increased system placements and growing adoption of newer technologies. Recurring revenues accounted for 84% of total sales, highlighting the importance of instruments and accessories (I&A), system servicing and the broader installed-base ecosystem to revenue generation.
System placements were a major sales driver during the third quarter. Da Vinci placements increased 28% to 546 systems. Net da Vinci placements rose 40%, expanding the installed base significantly. Systems revenues grew 30% to $769 million, and service revenues increased 22% to $482 million.
Meanwhile, I&A revenues advanced 18% to $1.8 billion. The richer mix of da Vinci 5, single-port (SP) systems and Ion, along with higher integration and upgrade volumes, supported revenue growth beyond underlying procedure expansion. Higher SP utilization and da Vinci 5-specific instruments also lifted I&A revenue per procedure to approximately $1,860 from $1,800 a year earlier.
However, sustaining this gap may become more challenging as pricing initiatives take effect. Intuitive Surgical expects planned instrument pricing changes and China’s policy-driven price reductions to lower da Vinci I&A revenue per procedure by approximately 3% to 5% on a mix-constant basis, once fully implemented. The impact will build progressively through 2027.
Higher SP penetration, da Vinci 5 adoption, Force Feedback instruments and additional technology could partially offset the pressure. Management also expects cost-reduction programs to help absorb the modest gross-margin impact. Revenue growth may continue to outpace procedure growth, supported by expanding system placements, a favorable product mix and innovation-driven monetization despite pricing pressures.
Peer UpdatesBoston Scientific’s (BSX - Free Report) third-quarter 2026 organic sales grew 1.5% year over year to $5.14 billion, with growth constrained by a cybersecurity incident that reduced sales growth by approximately 300 basis points, as per management estimates. Growth was supported by Neuromodulation (up 13%), including strong demand for Nalu peripheral nerve stimulation technology.
Interventional Cardiology sales increased 19%, driven by imaging and drug-eluting technologies. AGENT drug-coated balloons also continued gaining traction. However, EP sales fell 5% amid competition, while WATCHMAN declined 6%. Although sales are likely to continue its growth at current pace, cyber-related order normalization, EP competition and China pricing pressure could weigh on the metric.
GE HealthCare Technologies’ (GEHC - Free Report) third-quarter 2026 revenues increased 6.2% organically to approximately $5.5 billion, with growth across all segments. Product revenues rose 6.7%, while service revenues grew 8.1%, demonstrating strength in both equipment and services. Advanced Imaging Solutions benefited from CT, cardiovascular interventional solutions and surgical innovations, while Pharmaceutical Diagnostics grew 13.8% on demand for contrast media and radiopharmaceuticals.
New products, including AI-enabled imaging platforms and Flyrcado, supported demand, along with contributions from strategic pricing and premium product positioning. Strong demand across all segments is expected to support sales growth going forward. However, rising memory-chip prices, higher oil costs and pricing pressures could weigh on growth and profitability.
ISRG’s Price Performance, Valuation and EstimatesShares of ISRG have lost 21.6% so far this year compared with a 0.9% decline of the industry.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
From a valuation standpoint, Intuitive Surgical trades at a forward price-to-earnings ratio of 36.53, above the industry average. But, it is significantly lower than its five-year median of 66.94. ISRG carries a Value Score of D.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
The Zacks Consensus Estimate for Intuitive Surgical’s 2026 earnings implies a 25.9% rise from the year-ago period’s level.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
The stock currently carries a Zacks Rank #2 (Buy). You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.
Teladoc posted falling revenue yet still managed to beat Wall Street on both sales and profit, sending shares surging. The real question is whether a surprising shift inside its BetterHelp unit can turn a struggling business into a growth story.
Shrinking revenue hasn’t kept Teladoc Health (NYSE:TDOC) from beating estimates on both sales and earnings. Early signs that its BetterHelp mental health business can shift toward insurance-covered care are giving investors a reason to bid the stock up significantly. Teladoc stock is at $8.76, up 26% around midday.
Taking a look at Teladoc Health’s peers, Hims & Hers Health (NYSE:HIMS) stock is at $29.89, up 2%. American Well (NYSE:AMWL) stock is at $14.21, up 0.64%.
Teladoc Beats on Revenue and Profit as BetterHelp Shifts to Insurance
After the close on October 28, Teladoc Health reported Q3 2026 results showing revenue fell 3% to $605.1 million, exceeding the $588.4 million analyst consensus. On the bottom line, Teladoc Health posted a net loss of $0.15 per share, smaller than the Wall Street analysts’ consensus loss of $0.21.
Adjusted EBITDA (earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation and amortization) at Teladoc Health rose 14% to $79.4 million, ahead of the Wall Street analysts’ consensus of $68.08 million. Within the business, Teladoc’s Integrated Care segment revenue rose 2% to $398.5 million with an adjusted EBITDA margin of 18.8%, up from 17%, while BetterHelp revenue fell 13% to $206.6 million as fewer users paid out of pocket. BetterHelp’s insurance-covered services revenue reached $32.1 million, up from $3.7 million a year earlier.
Teladoc CEO Chuck Divita said, “We delivered third quarter results near the upper end of our guidance range for consolidated revenue and above our range for consolidated adjusted EBITDA, reflecting solid execution across our two segments.” Divita added, “In the BetterHelp segment, insurance revenue exceeded our expectations, and we are making encouraging progress expanding provider capacity and scaling access to covered services.”
For the full year, Teladoc Health expects adjusted EBITDA of $277 million to $303 million. Still, Teladoc Health’s Q4 2026 revenue outlook midpoint of $592 million trailed the Wall Street analysts’ consensus of $596.6 million.
Why Teladoc Is Pulling Away From American Well and Hims & Hers
Teladoc stock is now up 25% year to date (YTD) following the jump. The closest platform comparable is American Well, which sells virtual care to health plans and health systems. Shares of American Well are up 189% YTD. Despite that run, American Well is only inching higher as Teladoc rises.
American Well operates as a business-to-business software vendor, selling Amwell Converge, SilverCloud and Carepoint subscriptions to payers, providers and the Defense Health Agency. That setup leaves American Well without a direct-to-consumer therapy arm, so it carries no cash-pay decline of the kind weighing on BetterHelp.
Hims & Hers runs a consumer cash-pay telehealth platform built on its own branded products, and the stock is down 8% this year. The company is moving its U.S. weight-loss offering toward branded glucagon-like peptide-1 (GLP-1) medications. Such a cash-pay model runs opposite to Teladoc’s effort to put BetterHelp therapy under insurance coverage.
Physician tools maker Doximity (NYSE:DOCS | DOCS Price Prediction) is at $34.11, down 0.41%. Year to date, Doximity is down 23%, trailing Teladoc Health. Across the sector, the Health Care Select Sector SPDR Fund (NYSEARCA:XLV) is at $183.48, up 2%, a far smaller gain than Teladoc Health’s.
Can Teladoc Turn Insurance Gains Into Revenue Growth?
Teladoc still faces a key question: whether insurance-covered BetterHelp revenue grows fast enough to offset the cash-pay decline. Teladoc’s management is aiming for an annualized BetterHelp insurance revenue run rate of at least $200 million exiting 2027, while Divita noted the company expects “ongoing challenges in cash pay going forward.”
Teladoc’s wider Integrated Care margin and a fourth consecutive quarterly earnings beat give bulls reason for hope. The bears can cite a shrinking BetterHelp paying-user base and $997.6 million of convertible senior notes now classified as current. A return to companywide revenue growth would require the insurance ramp to outpace that cash-pay erosion. Investors may want to track how the BetterHelp insurance transition develops over the coming quarters.
Got $1,000? Before You Buy HIMS, Read ThisIf you have cash sitting in your account right now, give this two minutes. After more than two decades of helping investors beat the market, our top analysts at 24/7 Wall St. put together a definitive report on the Top 10 Stocks To Buy Today. And HIMS wasn't one of them.
They combed the entire market. It's not 10 ideas, not 10 stocks everyone is talking about, it's what their research points to as the 10 best stocks to buy right now, and it's free. Read more here and see which stocks made the list -->>
Contact [email protected] for any questions or corrections.
Momentum investing revolves around the idea of following a stock's recent trend in either direction. In "long context," investors will be essentially be "buying high, but hoping to sell even higher." With this methodology, taking advantage of trends in a stock's price is key; once a stock establishes a course, it is more than likely to continue moving that way. The goal is that once a stock heads down a fixed path, it will lead to timely and profitable trades.
While many investors like to look for momentum in stocks, this can be very tough to define. There is a lot of debate surrounding which metrics are the best to focus on and which are poor quality indicators of future performance. The Zacks Momentum Style Score, part of the Zacks Style Scores, helps address this issue for us.
Below, we take a look at Occidental Petroleum (OXY - Free Report) , a company that currently holds a Momentum Style Score of A. We also talk about price change and earnings estimate revisions, two of the main aspects of the Momentum Style Score.
It's also important to note that Style Scores work as a complement to the Zacks Rank, our stock rating system that has an impressive track record of outperformance. Occidental Petroleum currently has a Zacks Rank of #2 (Buy). Our research shows that stocks rated Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy) and #2 (Buy) and Style Scores of "A or B" outperform the market over the following one-month period.
You can see the current list of Zacks #1 Rank Stocks here >>>
Set to Beat the Market? In order to see if OXY is a promising momentum pick, let's examine some Momentum Style elements to see if this oil and gas exploration and production company holds up.
A good momentum benchmark for a stock is to look at its short-term price activity, as this can reflect both current interest and if buyers or sellers currently have the upper hand. It is also useful to compare a security to its industry, as this can help investors pinpoint the top companies in a particular area.
For OXY, shares are up 2.87% over the past week while the Zacks Oil and Gas - Integrated - United States industry is up 0.48% over the same time period. Shares are looking quite well from a longer time frame too, as the monthly price change of 13.63% compares favorably with the industry's 3.21% performance as well.
While any stock can see its price increase, it takes a real winner to consistently beat the market. That is why looking at longer term price metrics -- such as performance over the past three months or year -- can be useful as well. Over the past quarter, shares of Occidental Petroleum have risen 16.82%, and are up 54.9% in the last year. On the other hand, the S&P 500 has only moved 4.52% and 13.57%, respectively.
Investors should also take note of OXY's average 20-day trading volume. Volume is a useful item in many ways, and the 20-day average establishes a good price-to-volume baseline; a rising stock with above average volume is generally a bullish sign, whereas a declining stock on above average volume is typically bearish. Right now OXY is averaging 8,636,162 shares for the last 20 days..
Earnings OutlookThe Zacks Momentum Style Score also takes into account trends in estimate revisions, in addition to price changes. Please note that estimate revision trends remain at the core of Zacks Rank as well. A nice path here can help show promise, and we have recently been seeing that with OXY.
Over the past two months, 6 earnings estimates moved higher compared to 1 lower for the full year. These revisions helped boost OXY's consensus estimate, increasing from $6.09 to $6.81 in the past 60 days. Looking at the next fiscal year, 6 estimates have moved upwards while there have been 1 downward revision in the same time period.
Bottom LineTaking into account all of these elements, it should come as no surprise that OXY is a #2 (Buy) stock with a Momentum Score of A. If you've been searching for a fresh pick that's set to rise in the near-term, make sure to keep Occidental Petroleum on your short list.
Key Takeaways APA's Q3 2026 earnings are estimated at $1.36 per share on revenues of $2.37 billion.APA's estimated realized oil prices reached $87.50 per barrel in the U.S. and $98.50 internationally.Rising lease operating expenses and exploration costs could offset benefits from higher oil prices.
APA Corporation (APA - Free Report) is set to release third-quarter 2026 results on Nov. 4. The bottom-line estimate for the to-be-reported quarter is pegged at $1.36 on revenues of $2.37 billion.
Let us delve into the factors that might have influenced this upstream operator’s results in the quarter to be reported. Before diving in, it is important to consider how APA performed in the last quarter.
Highlights of APA’s Q2 Earnings & Surprise HistoryIn the last reported quarter, the independent oil and gas explorer posted adjusted earnings per share (EPS) of $1.89, which beat the Zacks Consensus Estimate of 87 cents, driven by higher realized oil prices and lower year-over-year expenses. However, revenues of $2.4 billion missed the Zacks Consensus Estimate by 1.5%, due to a decline in natural gas revenues.
The company’s earnings have surpassed the Zacks Consensus Estimate in each of the past four quarters, resulting in an average surprise of 27.81%.
This is depicted in the graph below:
APA Corporation Price and EPS Surprise
APA Corporation price-eps-surprise | APA Corporation Quote
APA’s Trend in Estimate RevisionThe Zacks Consensus Estimate for third-quarter 2026 earnings reflects one upward and one downward estimate revision over the past seven days. The earnings estimate indicates a 46.24% increase year over year. The Zacks Consensus Estimate for revenues implies 17.60% year-over-year growth.
Factors to Consider Ahead of APA’s Q3 ReleaseAPA is an independent energy company engaged in oil and natural gas exploration and production. It operates in the United States, Egypt and the North Sea, with additional exploration activities in Suriname. The company generates revenues by producing and selling crude oil, natural gas and natural gas liquids. Its financial results depend on production volumes and market prices for oil and natural gas.
APA’s revenues are likely to have increased in the quarter to be reported. The Zacks Consensus Estimate for third-quarter revenues is expected to be higher than the year-ago figure of $2.02 billion. Higher crude oil prices amid geopolitical tensions and supply disruptions might have supported the company’s revenues. According to APA’s third-quarter supplemental information, the estimated average realized oil prices were $87.50 per barrel in the United States and $98.50 internationally. The company’s realized prices and sales volumes are expected to have been important factors in determining its revenue growth.
Higher operating expenses might have weighed on APA’s to-be-reported bottom line. As per our model, lease operating expenses are expected to increase 10.5% year over year to $415.4 million, while exploration costs are expected to rise 48.1% to $32.6 million. Additionally, according to APA’s third-quarter supplemental information, it incurred approximately $115 million in general and administrative expenses, including $56 million in stock-based compensation. These expenses might have limited the benefit of higher oil prices.
What Does Our Model Say About APA?Our proven model does not predict an earnings beat for APA this time. A stock needs to have a positive Earnings ESP and a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy), 2 (Buy) or 3 (Hold) to beat earnings. However, that is not the case here.
Earnings ESP of APA: Earnings ESP, which represents the difference between the Most Accurate Estimate and the Zacks Consensus Estimate, for this company is -1.95%. You can uncover the best stocks to buy or sell before they’re reported with our Earnings ESP Filter.
APA’s Zacks Rank: APA Corp currently carries a Zacks Rank #2.
Stocks With the Favorable CombinationHere are a few firms from other sectors that you may want to consider, as these have the right combination of elements to post an earnings beat this reporting cycle.
Gray Media Inc. (GTN - Free Report) has an Earnings ESP of +4.19% and a Zacks Rank #3. The firm is scheduled to release earnings on Nov. 6, 2026. You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank stocks here.
Gray Media owns and operates local television stations and digital media platforms. The company benefits from its extensive broadcasting network and opportunities to expand the digital advertising business. Gray Media commands a market capitalization of approximately $442.83 million.
Elanco Animal Health (ELAN - Free Report) has an Earnings ESP of +3.70% and a Zacks Rank #3. The firm is scheduled to release earnings on Nov. 6, 2026.
With opportunities to drive growth through product innovation and increasing demand for animal health solutions, Elanco develops and markets medicines, vaccines and other health products for pets and livestock. Elanco Animal Health carries a market capitalization of around $11.32 billion.
Vistra (VST - Free Report) has an Earnings ESP of +8.20% and a Zacks Rank #3. The firm is scheduled to release earnings on Nov. 6, 2026.
Vistra operates an integrated power generation and electricity retail business. The company has a diverse energy portfolio that positions it to capitalize on rising electricity demand and growing energy storage needs. Vistra boasts a market capitalization of roughly $49.22 billion.
Key Takeaways Lilly's Q3 adjusted EPS of $7.48 beat estimates by 39%, while revenues climbed 39% to $24.40 billion.Mounjaro sales surged 65%, and Zepbound grew 49%, while newer drugs added to quarterly revenue growth.Lilly raised 2026 revenue guidance to $91-$92 billion, sending shares up around 4% in pre-market.
Eli Lilly and Company (LLY - Free Report) reported third-quarter 2026 adjusted earnings per share (“EPS”) of $7.48, which beat the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $5.38 per share by 39.0%. Earnings rose 7% year over year.
Revenues of $24.40 billion rose 39% year over year, driven by robust volume growth of Lilly's popular GLP-1 drugs, Mounjaro and Zepbound. Newer products also contributed to growth. One-time benefits, including $410 million of Jardiance milestones and favorable U.S. rebate/discount estimate adjustments, also benefited sales in the third quarter. Total revenues beat the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $22.11 billion by 10.4%.
While U.S. revenues rose 34% to $15.1 billion, ex-U.S. revenues increased 47% to $9.3 billion.
Volumes rose 53%, while net realized prices declined 15%.
Mounjaro, Zepbound and Foundayo Boost Lilly's Q3 SalesMounjaro recorded sales of $10.72 billion during the quarter, up 65% year over year. The reported sales figure beat the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $10.11 billion.
U.S. Mounjaro revenues increased 41% to $5.0 billion on strong demand. International revenues jumped 93% to $5.7 billion, driven by volume growth, partly offset by lower realized prices following the drug's inclusion on China's National Reimbursement Drug List.
Zepbound recorded third-quarter sales of $5.35 billion, up 49% year over year. The reported figure beat the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $5.10 billion. The obesity drug's performance was driven by strong demand in the United States, partially offset by lower realized prices,
Lilly’s newly launched oral GLP-1 drug Foundayo generated $184 million in third-quarter revenues, compared with $98 million in the previous quarter.
Rival Novo Nordisk (NVO - Free Report) had gained approval for an oral version of its obesity drug, Wegovy, in December 2025 and launched the pill in January 2026. Novo Nordisk is scheduled to announce third-quarter results on Nov. 4.
Lilly's Newer Drugs Deliver Robust Q3 GrowthAmong newer drugs, Jaypirca recorded $228 million in sales, up 59% year over year. Omvoh generated revenues of $114 million, up 76%, while Ebglyss sales rose 59% to $202 million.
Sales of Alzheimer's drug Kisunla increased 175% to $193 million. New breast cancer drug Inluriyo recorded sales of $73 million, compared with $75 million in the previous quarter.
LLY's Key Drugs Deliver Mixed ResultsTrulicity generated revenues of $904 million, down 14% year over year. Sales beat the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $816 million.
Jardiance sales surged 65% to $1.58 billion and significantly beat the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $866 million. International revenues included $410 million in sales-based milestones associated with Lilly's collaboration with Boehringer Ingelheim.
Taltz brought in sales of $856 million, down 5% year over year. The figure missed the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $918 million.
Verzenio generated revenues of $1.51 billion, up 3% year over year, but missed the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $1.54 billion.
Emgality generated revenues of $186 million, up 6%, beating the consensus estimate of $175 million. Olumiant revenues declined 2% to $263 million, missing the consensus estimate of $274 million.
Lilly Raises Its 2026 Revenue OutlookLilly raised its full-year 2026 revenue guidance to $91 billion-$92 billion from the previous projection of $85 billion-$87 billion, reflecting strong underlying business performance.
The company now expects adjusted earnings between $35.00 and $36.00 per share, compared with its prior expectation of $35.50-$36.50.
Underlying business growth added $4.07 to the midpoint of its earnings expectations. However, this benefit was more than offset by $4.57 per share of acquired in-process research and development charges associated with the multiple business development deals and partnerships signed in the third quarter, including the acquisition of AtaiBeckley.
Our Take on LLY’s Q3 ResultsLilly delivered another impressive quarter, with earnings and revenues comfortably exceeding estimates. Mounjaro and Zepbound remained the primary growth engines, with both drugs outperforming consensus expectations.
Newer medicines across oncology, immunology and neuroscience also contributed to growth. Lilly’s key new products (Ebglyss, Foundayo, Inluriyo, Jaypirca, Kisunla, Mounjaro, Omvoh, and Zepbound) contributed $17.1 billion to revenues in the third quarter. Within key products, Lilly’s Immunology, Oncology and Neuroscience medicines collectively grew 100% year over year in the third quarter.
Lilly, once again, raised its sales expectations for the year.
In response to the better-than-expected quarterly earnings and the increased revenue outlook for 2026, Lilly’s shares rose around 4% in pre-market trading.
Lilly’s stock has risen 20.8% so far this year compared with an increase of 18.1% for the industry.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
Lilly’s blockbuster GLP-1 drugs, Mounjaro and Zepbound, remain its key growth drivers, benefiting from surging global demand and accounting for around 65% of total revenues. The company is also diversifying its revenue base through newer drugs like Omvoh, Jaypirca, Ebglyss, Kisunla and Inluriyo, alongside strategic acquisitions across multiple therapeutic areas, although sales of some established products are expected to remain sluggish.
Encouraging uptake of its newly launched oral GLP-1 drug, Foundayo, could further strengthen Lilly’s position in the obesity market. Its robust next-generation GLP-1 pipeline, particularly the late-stage candidate retatrutide, offers significant long-term growth potential and could further reinforce its leadership in the obesity and diabetes markets.
LLY’s Zacks Rank & A Stock to ConsiderEli Lilly currently has a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold).
A better-ranked biotech is Viking Therapeutics (VKTX - Free Report) , which has a Zacks Rank #2 (Buy). You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.
Viking’s shares have declined 27.9% so far this year. The Zacks Consensus Estimate for 2026 loss has narrowed from $4.47 per share to $4.46 per share over the past 30 days, while that for 2027 loss is stable at $4.08 per share over the same time frame.
SummaryEli Lilly and Company delivered solid third-quarter results.In Q3, LLY's non-GAAP EPS and revenue grew by 6.6% and 38.6% year-over-year, respectively.Mounjaro+Zepbound, Lilly’s diabetes and obesity treatments, generated $16.08 billion in sales, reflecting 59.1% YoY growth.Meanwhile, sales of Ebglyss, an anti-IL-13 agent for treating atopic dermatitis, were $202 million, up 59.1% YoY and 0.5% quarter-on-quarter.In this article, I outline additional reasons why I continue to view Eli Lilly as a Buy. Daniel Grizelj/DigitalVision via Getty Images
5 hours ago, Eli Lilly and Company (LLY), my favorite player in the endocrine and metabolic diseases therapeutics markets, showed its Q3 results.
Its revenue rose 38.6% year-over-year and 6.2% QoQ to $24.4 billion
3.67K Followers
Analyst’s Disclosure: I/we have no stock, option or similar derivative position in any of the companies mentioned, and no plans to initiate any such positions within the next 72 hours. I wrote this article myself, and it expresses my own opinions. I am not receiving compensation for it (other than from Seeking Alpha). I have no business relationship with any company whose stock is mentioned in this article.
Seeking Alpha's Disclosure: Past performance is no guarantee of future results. No recommendation or advice is being given as to whether any investment is suitable for a particular investor. Any views or opinions expressed above may not reflect those of Seeking Alpha as a whole. Seeking Alpha is not a licensed securities dealer, broker or US investment adviser or investment bank. Our analysts are third party authors that include both professional investors and individual investors who may not be licensed or certified by any institute or regulatory body.
Eli Lilly stock hit a record high Thursday thanks to a stronger-than-expected earnings report fueled by sales of weight loss drugs Mounjuaro and Zepbound.
The company’s stock jumped 6% to hit a whopping $1.3 trillion valuation after it raised its full-year earnings forecast.
Sales of both Mounjaro and Zepbound beat expections by over 5%, solidifying Eli Lilly’s lead in the booming obesity-drug market.
Sales of both Mounjaro and Zepbound beat expections by over 5%, solidifying Eli Lilly’s lead in the booming obesity-drug market. Getty Images Over half a million patients are using the injections through Medicare, Lilly said. At a reduced, $50-a-month-price tag for them, investors were worried about potential profit losses, but Lilly’s annual forecasted revenue still went up 1% to $92 billion.
The report underscored just how big of a lead the company has in the multibillion-dollar GLP-1 market. Lilly competitor Novo Nordisk, which makes WeGovy, is valued at about $171 billion, according to Reuters.
Lilly’s recent acquisitions of psychedelic drugmaker AtaiBeckley and clinical biotech vaccine company Cuervo put dents in the profit outlook, according to Reuters. The company reduced forecasted profit shares by 50 cents.
Lilly’s recent acquisitions of psychedelic drugmaker AtaiBeckley and clinical biotech vaccine company Cuervo put dents in the profit outlook, according to Reuters. USA TODAY Network via Reuters Connect But the annual forecast bump was enough to convince investors the company is on the right track, said Greg Halter, director of research at Carnegie Investment Counsel.
“They’re spending money so that they can make money down the road,” said Halter, who owns over 16,000 Eli Lilly shares.
Investors are closely tracking the company’s new oral weight-loss drug Foundayo to see if it can compete with Novo’s oral Wegovy, which is leading in prescriptions. Oral Wegovy saw users shed about 14% of body weight over 64 weeks, while Foundayo patients saw a roughly 11% drop in 72 weeks, according to separate studies.
Lilly’s pill saw 15% fewer sales than expected last quarter.
But voiced confidence it will do better in the across the Pond – Foundayo was launched in the UK earlier this year and is set for other European countries by the end of the year.
AB InBev's (BUD -2.35%) third-quarter earnings got a lift from premium beers and a lighter interest bill. But the brewer's operating performance wasn't quite as strong as its 22% increase in underlying earnings per share might suggest.
Underlying EPS reached $1.21, while reported basic EPS came in at $0.81. Normalized EBITDA grew a more modest 3.9% organically, and margins narrowed as marketing spending and commodity costs rose.
The quarter's key numbers
Revenue: $16.5 billion, up 4.9% organically.
Normalized EBITDA: $5.96 billion, up 3.9% organically.
EBITDA margin: 36.1%, down 34 basis points organically.
Underlying EPS: $1.21, up 22.4%, or 13.9% in constant currency.
Asia Pacific EBITDA: Down 22.4% organically, with a margin of 24%.
Premium beers helped, but costs took a bite
AB InBev brought in more revenue without selling much more beer. Total volumes rose 0.4% organically, while beer volumes slipped 0.1%. Revenue per hectoliter increased 4.2%, supported by pricing strategies and a shift toward premium beers and Beyond Beer products.
Corona and Michelob Ultra stood out, with revenue outside their home markets rising 20% and 50%, respectively. Combined megabrand revenue grew by 7.7%, outpacing the overall portfolio.
But those sales gains didn't translate into equally strong profit growth. Higher marketing spending and commodity costs held EBITDA growth below revenue growth and squeezed margins.
The earnings jump needs some context
Lower financing costs helped explain why earnings grew faster than operating profit. Net finance expense fell to $908 million from $1.165 billion a year earlier, including a $75 million reduction in net interest expense.
Currency translation also provided a sizable boost. Underlying EPS grew 22.4% as reported, compared with 13.9% in constant currency. A modest decline in the weighted-average share count helped, too.
Those benefits matter to shareholders, but they shouldn't be mistaken for faster growth in the beer business. The quarter's earnings increase reflected both operating gains and a more favorable financing and currency backdrop.
The board also raised the interim dividend to 0.40 euros per share from 0.15 euros. Management said a stronger balance sheet and cash generation were giving the company more flexibility in how it allocates capital.
Middle Americas delivered as the U.S. and China struggled
Middle Americas, which includes Mexico, Colombia, and Peru, was a bright spot. Organic revenue rose 12.1%, while EBITDA increased 15.6% and margins expanded.
The U.S. told a different story. Revenue declined 1.2% and EBITDA fell 4%, despite market-share gains reported by the company using Circana data. Higher revenue per hectoliter couldn't offset lower sales volumes, while marketing investment and elevated commodity and transportation costs weighed on profit.
China's results were weaker still. Volumes and revenue both fell 16.8%, and EBITDA dropped 30.5%. AB InBev pointed to abnormal weather, continued weakness in bars and restaurants, and inventory management as factors affecting performance.
What investors should watch
U.S. businesses need to show that market-share gains can translate into revenue and profit growth. In China, the next question is whether volume declines ease after a quarter in which AB InBev estimated that it underperformed an already weak industry.
Margins are another key measure. Premium brands are helping AB InBev generate more revenue per hectoliter, but higher costs and marketing spending are absorbing some of that benefit. Stronger operating growth--not just a lower financing bill--would make the earnings story more convincing.
Investors with an interest in Aerospace - Defense stocks have likely encountered both Embraer (EMBJ) and RTX (RTX). But which of these two stocks presents investors with the better value opportunity right now?
ServiceNow (NOW -26.36%)grew third-quarter subscription revenue 21% to about $4 billion, then guided for slower growth next quarter in its 12-month contracted backlog, known as cRPO. Shares fell about 23% in regular trading Thursday morning. Growth is still solid, but the leading indicator is cooling, and deal-related costs are cutting GAAP earnings nearly in half.
Key NumbersSubscription revenue: about $3.99 billion, up 21% year over yearcRPO growth: 21% excluding currency swings, guided to 18.5% for Q4GAAP diluted EPS: $0.27, down from $0.48Free cash flow: $822 million, up from $592 million$110.56-$39.57 (-26.36%)
NYSE · As of 1:20 PM ET 10/29/26
What It MeanscRPO counts contracted revenue due within 12 months, so it leads reported revenue. ServiceNow's fourth-quarter backlog guide trails its own 21.5% currency-neutral subscription revenue guide. When backlog grows slower than revenue, revenue growth usually follows it down. The raised target for AI annual contract value hasn't yet shown up as faster backlog growth.
Adjusted EPS still rose to $1.00, since it leaves out stock-based pay, severance, and acquisition amortization (a non-cash charge on acquired assets), all of which grew. It can't exclude higher interest costs on new debt and lower interest income from cash spent on deals. Even adjusted subscription gross margin slipped, which may reflect costlier acquired revenue or heavier computing needs. The release gives no organic growth figure (growth excluding acquisitions), so readers can't see how much the deals supplied.
Operating cash flow rose only about 3%, and most of the free cash flow gain came from cutting capital spending sharply. That supports the raised full-year free cash flow margin target, but a spending cut doesn't speed up growth.
What to Watch NextWatch whether fourth-quarter cRPO growth holds at the guided rate. Also watch whether ServiceNow starts disclosing organic growth, which would show the core business without the deals.
Sharice Wells has no position in any of the stocks mentioned. The Motley Fool has positions in and recommends ServiceNow. The Motley Fool has a disclosure policy.
Key Takeaways ServiceNow's debt hit $7.52 billion after acquisition-led expansion, including the $7.6 billion Armis deal.ServiceNow faces refinancing exposure from $2.1 billion of commercial paper with just 62 days remaining.NOW's $822 million quarterly free cash flow and $6.96 billion liquidity cushion its higher debt burden.
ServiceNow (NOW - Free Report) is carrying a significantly higher debt and interest burden following its acquisition-led expansion, raising concerns about profitability and financial flexibility. Total debt climbed to $7.52 billion as of Sept. 30, 2026, from $1.49 billion at the end of 2025, comprising $5.44 billion in long-term borrowings and $2.09 billion in short-term debt.
The increase largely reflects financing associated with the $7.6 billion Armis acquisition. In May, ServiceNow issued $4 billion of fixed-rate senior notes to refinance an acquisition-related term loan. It also had $2.1 billion of commercial paper outstanding, carrying a weighted-average interest rate of 4.05% and a remaining term of just 62 days, creating refinancing exposure.
The earnings impact is already visible. Third-quarter interest expense surged to $81 million from $6 million a year earlier, while interest income declined to $69 million from $115 million. Net income fell to $277 million from $502 million, although acquisition-related costs also contributed to the decline.
Still, ServiceNow has meaningful offsets. Cash and marketable securities totaled approximately $6.96 billion, complemented by an undrawn $3 billion revolving credit facility. Third-quarter free cash flow reached $822 million, while subscription revenues increased 21% to $3.99 billion. The company also raised its full-year free cash flow margin outlook to 36%.
Overall, robust recurring revenues and liquidity appear sufficient to absorb the higher financing costs for now. However, consistent cash generation and the successful integration of acquired businesses will be crucial for managing the debt burden and addressing refinancing risks.
How Are ServiceNow's Competitors Positioned?Salesforce (CRM - Free Report) is pushing directly into ServiceNow's IT service management market through Agentforce IT Service, alongside its established CRM and customer-service offerings. Salesforce reported more than 180 customer selections for the platform by February 2026, underscoring growing competitive overlap. With Agentforce annual recurring revenues exceeding $1.5 billion in the second quarter of fiscal 2027, Salesforce could intensify pricing pressure and compete for enterprise AI automation budgets.
Microsoft (MSFT - Free Report) challenges ServiceNow through Dynamics 365 Customer Service, Power Platform and Copilot Studio, targeting enterprise workflows, low-code automation and AI agents. Microsoft's integrated productivity, cloud and business-applications ecosystem provides a formidable distribution advantage and could encourage customers to consolidate suppliers. However, Microsoft also partners with ServiceNow on AI governance and workflow integrations, making the relationship competitive and complementary rather than purely adversarial.
NOW’s Price Performance, Valuation & EstimatesShares of ServiceNow have fallen 2% year to date compared with the Zacks Computers - IT Services industry’s decline of 10.5%.
NOW’s YTD Price Performance
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
From a valuation standpoint, ServiceNow appears overvalued, trading at a forward 12-month price-to-earnings ratio of 54.92X, significantly higher than the sector’s 19.24X. NOW has a Value Score of F.
NOW’s Valuation
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
The Zacks Consensus Estimate for NOW’s 2026 earnings is pegged at $4.06 per share, unchanged over the past 30 days. This implies 15.67% year-over-year growth.
Key Takeaways Reliance's Q3 adjusted EPS jumped 120.3% to $8.02, beating estimates by 18.6%, while sales surged 42.8%.RS reported record shipments of 1.87 million tons, with carbon steel prices up 29.5% year over year.Reliance projects Q4 adjusted EPS of $7.4-$7.6, with border wall contributions of about 70 cents per share.
Reliance, Inc. (RS - Free Report) reported third-quarter 2026 adjusted earnings of $8.02 per share, up 120.3% year over year. The figure surpassed the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $6.76 by 18.6%, aided by stronger metal pricing, higher shipments and contributions from the U.S. border wall project.
Net sales climbed 42.8% year over year to $5.21 billion, beating the consensus estimate of $4,679.8 million by 11.4%. Quarterly tons sold reached a record 1.87 million, up 15.6% year over year, while the average selling price per ton increased 8.2% sequentially to $2,815.
The average selling price per ton increased more than management's forecast of flat to 2% growth. Stronger-than-anticipated carbon steel pricing supported the rise, despite a 1.7% product mix-related drag from the border wall project. Carbon steel shipments increased 18.4% year over year, while carbon steel selling prices rose 29.5%.
Reliance's End MarketsDemand in non-residential construction, including infrastructure, improved year over year, supported by strong activity in data centers, energy infrastructure and public infrastructure projects. The company expects demand to remain solid in the fourth quarter, subject to normal seasonality and potential supply constraints.
Broader manufacturing demand strengthened from the prior-year quarter, driven by healthy activity in industrial machinery, shipbuilding, military and construction machinery markets. Reliance anticipates demand to remain healthy in the fourth quarter, despite the customary seasonal slowdown.
Aerospace demand improved year over year. Reliance expects commercial aerospace demand to improve modestly in the fourth quarter, supported by gradual production build-rate increases and growing backlogs. Demand in defense and space-related markets is expected to remain robust.
Automotive toll-processing demand also improved from the year-ago quarter. The company expects demand to remain at healthy levels in the fourth quarter, supported by its flexible toll-processing operations, which can adapt to changing automotive market requirements.
Semiconductor-related demand increased meaningfully year over year, aided by growing data center activity. Reliance expects demand for its semiconductor products to improve further in the fourth quarter.
RS' Cash Flow and Capital ReturnsReliance ended September with $246 million in cash and cash equivalents and total debt of approximately $1.65 billion. Operating cash flow was $212 million, down from $261.8 million a year earlier, amid increased working-capital investment driven by shipment volumes and higher metals prices. Free cash flow totaled $133 million.
The company repurchased $44.7 million of shares during the quarter and paid $63.8 million in dividends. Its board increased the share repurchase authorization to $2.5 billion and declared a quarterly dividend of $1.25 per share, payable Dec. 4, 2026.
Reliance's Q4 Outlook Calls for Further GrowthReliance expects fourth-quarter 2026 adjusted earnings of $7.4-$7.6 per share, including LIFO expense of $112.5 million, or $1.64 per share. The forecast incorporates approximately 70 cents per share from the border wall project.
Including the project, fourth-quarter tons sold are projected to rise 13.5-15.5% year over year. Excluding it, volumes are expected to decline 5.5-7.5% sequentially on seasonality. The company expects average selling prices to increase 1-3% sequentially, while trade uncertainty, geopolitical conflicts and supply constraints remain risks.
RS’ Stock Price PerformanceRS’ shares have gained 54.9% in the past year compared with the industry’s growth of 15%.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
RS’ Zacks Rank & Key PicksRS currently sports a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy).
Some other top-ranked stocks in the Basic Materials space are Methanex Corporation (MEOH - Free Report) , Avino Silver & Gold Mines Ltd. (ASM - Free Report) and Avient Corporation (AVNT - Free Report) .
MEOH currently sports a Zacks Rank #1, while ASM and AVNT carry a Zacks Rank #2 (Buy) each. You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank stocks here.
The Zacks Consensus Estimate for MEOH’s 2026 earnings is pegged at $9.68 per share, indicating a 376.85% year-over-year surge. MEOHshares have gained 87.6% over the past year.
The Zacks Consensus Estimate for ASM’s current fiscal-year earnings is pinned at 28 cents per share. Its earnings beat the Zacks Consensus Estimate in each of the trailing four quarters, with an average surprise of 75%.
The Zacks Consensus Estimate for AVNT’s 2026 earnings is pegged at $3.2 per share, indicating a year-over-year rise of 13.48%. Its earnings beat the Zacks Consensus Estimate in each of the trailing four quarters, with an average surprise of 3.4%.
Wall Street's consensus target for Broadcom sits above the stock's 52-week high, implying a move that would break new records. Our model lands somewhere different, and the gap between the two says a lot about what analysts are betting on.
Data center spending could hit $3.2 trillion in the next three years, according to an August 2026 report by Morgan Stanley. Amazon CEO Andy Jassy said Amazon Web Services -- the leading cloud services provider -- won't have enough capacity to meet demand this year, and he expects the shortage to continue in 2027.
That shortage benefits the companies that supply chips and rent out compute capacity. Broadcom (AVGO -1.94%), Iren (IREN -7.54%), and Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing (TSM -1.85%) all trade at attractive valuations relative to their growth potential and can outperform the market through 2030.
Image source: Getty Images.
1. Broadcom: AI revenue to double next year Broadcom designs custom AI accelerators called XPUs and also sells networking equipment that speeds up data communication between chips in a data center. In its fiscal third quarter, total revenue rose 86% year over year to nearly $30 billion, while AI semiconductor revenue jumped 221% to $16.7 billion.
Anthropic is on track to become Broadcom's largest XPU customer in 2027, and OpenAI's Jalapeño chip and Alphabet's Google's TPU v8i are both already shipping. Company guidance calls for AI revenue to reach $58 billion in fiscal 2026, $115 billion in fiscal 2027, and $230 billion in fiscal 2028.
AVGO Broadcom$344.97-$6.84 (-1.94%)
NASDAQ · As of 1:18 PM ET 10/29/26
The risk is that Broadcom's customers may need help financing chip purchases, including Anthropic and OpenAI, through a platform with Apollo and Blackstone. If a customer were to pull back on its orders or be unable to raise the money, AI revenue could miss guidance.
The stock trades at a forward price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of about 28, as of Oct. 26. Analysts expect $11.66 in earnings per share this fiscal year, rising to about $30 in fiscal 2028, consistent with management's target. That works out to a forward P/E of about 11 -- a low valuation that can set up market-beating gains if Broadcom can meet its guidance.
2. Iren: A full-stack data center builder and operator Iren is phasing out its Bitcoin mining operations to rent out capacity to hyperscalers and AI companies. Its advantage is that it owns land, power, data centers, graphics processing units (GPUs), and cloud software. It has everything it needs to become a hyperscaler, offering cloud services and cutting-edge compute for AI workloads.
That matters because new data centers take years to bring online, even as AI usage skyrockets. On its August earnings call, management noted that weekly token usage across large language models rose nearly 17 times in eight months.
IREN Iren$26.67-$2.18 (-7.54%)
NASDAQ · As of 1:20 PM ET 10/29/26
The risk is the price tag. Iren plans to spend up to $30 billion on its build-out next year, while it reported just $707 million in trailing-12-month revenue and a net loss of over $700 million. However, customer prepayments are funding 45% to 55% of GPU costs, and Iren is expected to end 2026 with $4 billion in annual recurring revenue (ARR) after delivering its first batch of contracted capacity to Microsoft last quarter.
Iren's land and power assets could become increasingly valuable in a compute-constrained world. Wall Street's fiscal 2029 consensus estimate calls for earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization (EBITDA) to reach $9.9 billion. Iren's $10 billion market cap looks cheap relative to that estimate.
3. Taiwan Semiconductor: The foundry behind the boom Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing (TSMC) is the leading chipmaker, controlling over 70% of the foundry market, according to Counterpoint. It makes chips for other companies, and CEO C.C. Wei says that it works with all the AI companies. Third-quarter revenue hit $46.7 billion, up 41% year over year.
Demand for advanced 7-nanometer chips and smaller chips accounted for 79% of the company's wafer revenue in Q3 2026. TSMC dominates the foundry market because it can supply enough chips to meet demand across multiple markets, including smartphones. High-performance computing (HPC), including AI data centers, makes up 68% of the company's total revenue.
TSMC forecasts AI accelerator revenue to compound in the mid-to-high-50s percentage range through 2029, and on the latest Q3 2026 earnings call, Wei said it will "probably" be higher. To meet demand, TSMC is investing $60 billion to $64 billion this year, partly to fund expanded manufacturing capacity across nearly 20 facilities worldwide.
Although the chip industry has grown significantly for several decades, it can experience ups and downs like the broader economy. Anything that slows chip demand and the data center build-out would send TSMC stock lower.
Still, the stock's valuation looks attractive. The shares trade at a forward P/E of 24, with analysts expecting earnings to grow at an annualized rate of 43%. That can support market-beating gains through 2030.
One industrial giant just logged its 63rd straight dividend raise, but three other names in the sector are quietly building the case that they deserve a spot in a retirement portfolio first.
Retirement income works best when payouts grow every year, regardless of what the economy is doing. Four industrial names fit that brief. They include two automation-and-machinery compounders, a tool maker in the middle of a turnaround, and a parts distributor about to split in two. All four have long records of dividend increases. The standout is Illinois Tool Works (NYSE:ITW | ITW Price Prediction), which just announced its 63rd consecutive year of dividend increases. Below, we rank each name by how well its cash flow covers the dividend before we get to yield.
Illinois Tool Works: A 63-Year Raise Streak Backed by Record Margins
Dividend safety. ITW pays for its dividend out of very large cash flows. Third-quarter free cash flow came in at $851 million, or 100% of net income, and free cash flow through the first nine months grew 9% to more than $2 billion. Management expects full-year free cash flow conversion of approximately 100% of net income. The new annualized dividend of $6.88 per share uses roughly 60% of the midpoint of raised full-year GAAP EPS guidance of $11.45 to $11.55. That leaves room for both raises and buybacks. ITW returned $2.7 billion to shareholders in the first nine months of the year. ITW keeps its balance sheet lean by design: $809 million in cash and $3.14 billion of shareholders’ equity. Years of buybacks have shrunk the equity base, which explains a price-to-book ratio of 27.18.
Yield. At the current price of $276.07, the new payout works out to a yield of about 2.49%.
Track record. The most recent quarterly payment rose to $1.72 from $1.61, a 7% increase. Sixty-three straight years of raises put ITW well past the 50-year bar for Dividend King status.
Bull case. Operating margin hit a record 27.8%, and management says its “4% plus organic growth and 30% operating margins by 2030” framework is intact. Demand tied to semiconductors and AI pushed Electronics up 31% for a retiree, adding to a business that keeps getting more profitable, which should keep raises coming. The stock trades at a forward P/E of 22.
Risk. Some end markets are soft. Automotive OEM organic revenue fell 2%, and Construction Products slipped 1% organically, with margins in both segments down 170 basis points.
Emerson Electric: The Best-Covered Dividend in the Group
Dividend safety. Emerson Electric (NYSE:EMR) has the widest buffer of the four. Management guides to full-year free cash flow of about $3.6 billion, against planned dividends of $1.2 billion. The annualized dividend uses about 34% of adjusted EPS guidance of $6.55. Third-quarter free cash flow rose 36% to $1.32 billion. Emerson also plans $1 billion in share repurchases this fiscal year, showing how much cash remains after the dividend.
Yield. The trailing yield is 1.32%, the lowest in this group.
Track record. In the dividend record, Emerson’s quarterly payout rose every year from $0.2625 in 2007 to $0.555 today. The latest step-up was from $0.5275.
Bull case. Emerson is now an automation and industrial software company. Maintenance, repair, and operations make up 65% of sales, providing steady, recurring revenue. The backlog was $8.2 billion, and the project pipeline grew to $12.4 billion, with power and semiconductor demand leading the way. With that much growth and coverage, the dividend has plenty of room to grow faster.
Risk. You pay for that quality. The starting yield is low, and the trailing P/E is 37, compared with a forward P/E of 23. Retirees who need cash now get less income per dollar invested here than from any other name on this list.
Genuine Parts: Highest Yield, Longest Visible Run of Raises
Dividend safety. Genuine Parts (NYSE:GPC) distributes auto replacement parts through NAPA and industrial parts through Motion. Its coverage is the tightest of the four. Free cash flow of approximately $500 million so far this year compares with approximately $434 million paid in dividends. Full-year free cash flow guidance is $550 million to $700 million. On adjusted earnings, the payout looks more comfortable, at roughly 56% of the midpoint of $7.50 to $7.75 guidance. Restructuring and separation charges cut GAAP EPS to $0.26 on a trailing basis, so the trailing P/E is misleading. The forward P/E is 15. Cash on hand was $763 million.
Yield. At 3.46%, GPC has the highest yield in this group.
Track record. The dividend record shows an annual increase from a $0.26 quarterly payment in 1999 to $1.0625 now, with no break in the sequence.
Bull case. The Industrial segment is gaining speed. Sales rose 6% to $2.4 billion, and EBITDA margin expanded to 13.2%. Growth showed up in 12 of the 14 end markets the company tracks. Once Motion becomes its own company, investors will be able to value the higher-margin business directly.
Risk. The separation into two public companies is targeted for the first quarter of next year, and management has not said how it will split the dividend between them. The CFO says capital allocation details for both companies will come at the Investor Days, so income holders should keep an eye on those plans.
Stanley Black & Decker: A Deleveraging Story With a Fresh Raise
Dividend safety. Stanley Black & Decker (NYSE:SWK) has improved its coverage. After selling its aerospace fasteners business for $1.8 billion, the company paid down $1.7 billion of debt and is targeting net debt to adjusted EBITDA “at or around 2.5x by year-end”. The current payout costs about $507 million a year. That fits within free cash flow guidance of $600 million to $800 million and is roughly 61% of the midpoint of adjusted EPS guidance of $5.20 to $5.80. Management lists the dividend as a top priority: “Our priorities remain to invest in growth, support the dividend, repurchase shares and pursue M&A if and when appropriate.”
Yield. The trailing yield is 3.34%.
Track record. The latest quarterly payment rose to $0.84 from $0.83. The dividend record shows the quarterly amount climbing steadily from $0.22 in 1999.
Bull case. DEWALT, CRAFTSMAN, and STANLEY all posted organic growth. Adjusted gross margin rose 620 basis points to 33.7%, and management is targeting 35% to 37% by the end of 2028. Barron’s recently described the company as tooling up for an industrial recovery. At a forward P/E of 16, investors buying today get a well-supported yield plus a chance at a re-rating.
Risk. Some recent earnings strength may not last. Net tariff refunds added about $0.17 to second-quarter adjusted EPS, and first-quarter operating cash flow was negative $388.8 million before the rebound.
Four Ways to Build a Rising Industrial Income Stream
Together, these four cover different needs in an income portfolio. ITW offers the longest verified streak. Emerson has the strongest cash coverage, Genuine Parts has the highest yield, and Stanley Black & Decker has a balance sheet that continues to strengthen. All four fund their payouts from free cash flow and have raised them steadily for years, making them a solid income core that grows over a long retirement.
Contact [email protected] for any questions or corrections.
Key Takeaways 3M emerges as the stronger pick over ITW, backed by robust growth prospects & lower valuation.MMM's 2026 EPS is likely to grow 12.7% compared with ITW's 8.9%, while its shares have gained 18% in 6 months.ITW faces weakness in Construction and Specialty Products, rising debt and a higher forward P/E of 22.61X.
3M Company (MMM - Free Report) and Illinois Tool Works Inc. (ITW - Free Report) are both familiar names operating in the diversified industrials sector. While 3M operates in the industrial, electrical, transportation, consumer and home care markets, Illinois Tool provides electronic equipment, engineered adhesives, industrial sealants, food equipment, as well as construction products in the United States and internationally.
With considerable exposure in industrial and consumer markets, both companies invest heavily in research and development to generate innovative products, drive growth and gain market share. But which one is a better investment today? Let’s take a closer look at their fundamentals, growth prospects and challenges to make an informed choice.
The Case for 3M3M has been witnessing strong momentum in the Safety and Industrial segment, driven by strength in electrical, industrial specialties and personal safety markets. Stable demand across automotive aftermarket and fire safety markets is driving the segment’s performance. Also, new product launches and an increase in demand for industrial adhesives and tapes bode well for it.
Within the segment, sales in both personal safety and industrial adhesives & tapes markets increased 7.8%, while electrical market sales climbed 13.4% year over year in third-quarter 2026. Industrial specialties and automotive aftermarket also posted growth of 5.1% and 5.5% in the quarter, respectively. The Safety and Industrial segment’s organic sales increased 7% year over year in the third quarter.
Strong momentum across advanced materials, commercial branding and automotive & aerospace markets, supported by solid demand for products and broader sales coverage, is driving the Transportation & Electronics segment’s performance. In the third quarter, the segment’s organic sales increased 0.5% year over year. Backed by strength across its businesses, 3M provided a positive outlook. For 2026, it expects total adjusted organic sales to grow more than 3.5% on a year-over-year basis.
3M is committed to rewarding its shareholders handsomely through dividend payments and share buybacks. In the first nine months of 2026, the company rewarded its shareholders with $1.22 billion in dividends and $3.2 billion in buybacks. Exiting the third quarter, the company had $1.5 billion remaining under the share repurchase program. In February 2026, it hiked its quarterly dividend by 6.8%.
Despite the positives, weakness in the packaging, expression and home improvement markets, led by U.S. retailer inventory levels, remains a concern. This is reflected in the Consumer segment’s results, which declined 0.4% in the third quarter.
The Case for Illinois ToolIllinois Tool is benefiting from positive momentum across most of its segments. Strength across infrastructure, semiconductor, energy and aerospace and defense markets is driving the Welding segment’s performance. The segment’s organic revenues increased 6.9% year over year in third-quarter 2026.
Solid momentum in electronic assembly and semiconductor-related businesses, supported by expanded production capacity and differentiated product offerings, is benefiting the Test & Measurement and Electronics segment. Strength across automotive aftermarket, polymers and fluids businesses is driving the Polymers & Fluids segment. In the third quarter, organic revenues from Test & Measurement and Electronics and Polymers & Fluids segments increased 15.8% and 8.2%, respectively.
Weakness across residential markets in both North America and Europe is ailing the Construction Products segment's performance. However, growth in demand across residential markets in Australia and New Zealand remains a positive. Lower equipment sales and softness across appliance and marking coding businesses are hurting the Specialty Products segment’s results. In the third quarter, organic revenues from Construction Products and Specialty Products segments declined 0.8% and 1.2%, respectively.
Illinois Tool remains committed to rewarding its shareholders substantially through dividend payments and share buybacks. In the first nine months of 2026, the company paid about $1.4 billion in dividends and repurchased shares worth $1.3 billion. In August 2026, the company hiked its dividend by 7% to $1.72 per share.
The company's high debt level remains a concern. Exiting third-quarter 2026, its total debt increased to $9.37 billion from $8.97 billion at the end of 2025. Long-term debt increased to $7.15 billion, while short-term debt totaled $2.22 billion, primarily reflecting higher commercial paper borrowings. Considering its high debt level, the company’s cash and cash equivalents of $809 million do not look impressive.
How Does the Zacks Consensus Estimate Compare for MMM & ITW?
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
The Zacks Consensus Estimate for MMM’s 2026 sales and earnings per share (EPS) implies year-over-year growth of 4.8% and 12.7%, respectively. The EPS estimates for both 2026 and 2027 have increased over the past 60 days.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
The Zacks Consensus Estimate for ITW’s 2026 sales and EPS implies year-over-year growth of 4.8% and 9.2%, respectively. While Illinois Tool’s EPS estimate for 2026 has increased over the past 60 days, the same for 2027 has declined.
Price Performance and Valuation Profile
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
In the past six months, 3M shares have risen 18%, while Illinois Tool stock has gained 7%.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
3M is trading at a forward 12-month price-to-earnings ratio of 17.84X, while ITW’s forward earnings multiple sits higher at 22.61X.
MMM or ITW: Which is a Better Pick?3M’s strength in the safety, industrial, transportation and aerospace markets, along with its focus on product innovation, is likely to drive its long-term performance. The company’s strong fundamentals showcase its potential to deliver sustained value to investors over time and boost their confidence in its growth trajectory.
In contrast, Illinois Tool’s strength in the Test & Measurement and Electronics, Polymers & Fluids and Welding segments has been dented by the weakness in its Construction and Specialty Products segments. Also, ITW’s expensive valuation and downward earnings estimate revisions warrant a cautious approach for existing investors.
Given these factors, MMM seems a better pick for investors than ITW currently. While 3M carries a Zacks Rank #2 (Buy), Illinois Tool currently has a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold). You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.
Silver (XAG/USD) falls around 3% on Thursday, sliding to fresh year-to-date lows as hawkish Federal Reserve (Fed) expectations keep buyers on the sidelines. At the time of writing, XAG/USD trades around $52.32, its lowest level since November 2025.
Bunge Global SA (BG) Q3 2026 Earnings Call October 29, 2026 8:00 AM EDT
Company Participants
Mark Haden - Vice President of Investor Relations
Gregory Heckman - CEO & Director
John Neppl - Executive VP & CFO
Conference Call Participants
Matthew Lovseth Blair - Tudor, Pickering, Holt & Co., LLC
Benjamin Theurer - Barclays Bank PLC, Research Division
Manav Gupta - UBS Investment Bank, Research Division
Thomas Palmer - JPMorgan Chase & Co, Research Division
Steven Haynes - Morgan Stanley, Research Division
Pooran Sharma - Stephens Inc., Research Division
Heather Jones - Heather Jones Research LLC
Andrew Strelzik - BMO Capital Markets Equity Research
Presentation
Operator
Good day, and welcome to the Bunge Global SA Third Quarter 2026 Earnings Release and Conference Call.
[Operator Instructions]
Please note, this event is being recorded. I would now like to turn the conference over to Mark Haden, IR. Please go ahead.
Mark Haden
Vice President of Investor Relations
Thank you, Keith, and thank you all for joining us this morning for our third quarter 2026 earnings call. Before we get started, I want to let you know that we have slides to accompany our discussion. These can be found at the Investor Center on our website at bunge.com under Events and Presentations. Reconciliations of our non-GAAP measures to the most directly comparable GAAP financial measures are posted on our website as well.
I'd like to direct you to Slide 2 and remind you that today's presentation includes forward-looking statements that reflect Bunge's current view with respect to future events, financial performance and industry conditions.
These forward-looking statements are subject to various risks and uncertainties. Bunge has provided additional information in its reports on file with the SEC concerning factors that could cause actual results to differ materially from those contained in this presentation, and we encourage you to review these factors.
Key Takeaways Bunge Global's Q3 adjusted EPS rose 12.8% to $2.56, beating estimates on strong soybean and softseed results.Softseed processing EBIT jumped 19.6% to $329 million on stronger North American performance.Bunge maintained 2026 adjusted EPS guidance of $9.25-$9.75.
Bunge Global SA (BG - Free Report) reported third-quarter 2026 adjusted earnings of $2.56 per share, up 12.8% year over year. The figure beat the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $2.45 by 4.49%. Strong performance in the Soybean and Softseed Processing and Refining segments drove the results.
Including one-time items, earnings from continuing operations were $1.64 per share compared with 86 cents in the year-ago quarter.
Net sales increased 7.4% to $23.80 billion, surpassing the consensus mark of $23.08 billion by 3.15%. Softseed processing volumes increased 15.2%, supported by favorable margins.
BG's Cost and Margin PictureCost of goods sold increased 6.5% year over year to $22.47 billion. Gross profit climbed 25.3% to $1.33 billion from $1.06 billion, while gross margin expanded to 5.6% from 4.8%. Selling, general and administrative expenses declined 10.8% to $605 million.
Adjusted total EBIT increased 11.8% to $846 million from $757 million. The corresponding margin improved to 3.6% from 3.4%, reflecting stronger profitability despite ongoing geopolitical and trade uncertainties.
Bunge's Soybean Processing GainsSoybean Processing and Refining sales increased 5.4% year over year to $11.44 billion. Adjusted segment EBIT advanced 18.2% to $565 million from $478 million, reflecting stronger processing performance across key regions.
North America was the largest contributor to the improvement, supported by stronger processing results, partially offset by lower refining performance. In South America, improved processing in Argentina and Brazil was partly offset by weaker fertilizer and refining results.
Soybean processing volumes declined 3.2% to 11,745 thousand metric tons. Lower processing volumes in South America and Asia were partially offset by higher European volumes, while U.S. processing volumes remained stable. Merchandised volumes declined to 5,274 thousand metric tons from 7,246 thousand metric tons.
BG's Softseed Processing MomentumSoftseed Processing and Refining sales rose 17.5% year over year to $4.30 billion. Adjusted segment EBIT increased 19.6% to $329 million from $275 million, driven primarily by stronger North American processing and refining performance.
Processing results improved across all regions amid a more favorable margin environment. In Europe, stronger processing partially offset weaker refining and biodiesel results. Argentina witnessed lower processing and refining performance.
Softseed processing volumes increased to 3,606 thousand metric tons from 3,129 thousand metric tons. Refined softseed oil production rose to 872 thousand metric tons from 711 thousand metric tons. Global distribution results weakened, partly offset by stronger canola origination in Canada and Australia.
Bunge's Other Segment TrendsTropical Oils and Specialty Ingredients sales increased 7.3% year over year to $1.30 billion. However, adjusted segment EBIT declined 68.6% to $16 million from $51 million. Volumes increased to 674 thousand metric tons from 639 thousand metric tons.
Results were pressured by geopolitical trade disruptions, commissioning expenses, plant transition costs and ramp-up activities associated with tropical oils and soy protein concentrate operations. Stronger global tropical oils merchandising provided some support.
Grain Merchandising and Milling sales increased 5.2% to $6.76 billion. However, adjusted segment EBIT declined 27.5% to $87 million from $120 million. Higher global grain merchandising and commercial services results were more than offset by weaker ocean freight, sugar and wheat milling performance.
BG's Cash Flow and Balance Sheet UpdatesCash used for operating activities totaled $2.30 billion in the first nine months of 2026 compared with $503 million in the year-ago period. The higher outflow primarily reflected working capital changes, partially offset by increased net income and depreciation following the Viterra transaction.
Adjusted funds from operations increased to $2.01 billion from $1.18 billion. At September-end, cash and cash equivalents stood at $524 million compared with $1.14 billion at 2025-end. Short-term debt increased to $6.47 billion from $3.88 billion.
Bunge Maintains 2026 Earnings OutlookBunge maintained its full-year 2026 adjusted earnings guidance of $9.25-$9.75 per share. The company expects slightly lower Soybean Processing and Refining results and weaker Tropical Oils and Specialty Ingredients performance than previously anticipated.
Meanwhile, expectations for Grain Merchandising and Milling improved, while Softseed Processing and Refining and Corporate and Other forecasts remained unchanged.
The company now projects an adjusted effective tax rate of 23-25% compared with its previous expectation of 22-26%. Net interest expense is expected to range between $640 million and $670 million, up from the earlier $620-$660 million forecast.
Capital expenditures are anticipated toward the higher end of the $1.5-$1.7 billion range. Depreciation and amortization are projected at approximately $975 million.
Bunge Stock’s Price Performance & Zacks RankShares of Bunge have gained 4.9% in a year against the industry's 8.8% decline.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
Bunge currently carries a Zacks Rank #4 (Sell).
You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank stocks here.
Bunge’s Industry Peers Awaiting ResultsArcher Daniels Midland Company (ADM - Free Report) , scheduled to release third-quarter 2026 results on Nov. 3, has a trailing four-quarter average earnings surprise of 11.3%. The Zacks Consensus Estimate for Archer Daniels Midland’s earnings for the quarter is pegged at $1.63 per share, implying year-over-year growth of 77.2%.
The consensus estimate for Archer Daniels Midland’s revenues is pegged at $22.67 billion, indicating a rise of 11.3% from the prior-year figure. Archer Daniels Midland currently carries a Zacks Rank #2 (Buy).
Corteva, Inc. (CTVA - Free Report) , scheduled to release third-quarter 2026 earnings on Nov. 11, has a trailing four-quarter average earnings surprise of 21.91%. The Zacks Consensus Estimate for Corteva’s earnings for the quarter suggests a break-even performance. Corteva had reported a loss of 23 cents in the year-ago quarter.
The consensus estimate for Corteva’s revenues is pegged at $1.77 billion, indicating a decline of 32.5% from the prior-year figure. Corteva currently carries a Zacks Rank #5 (Strong Sell).
The Scotts Miracle-Gro Company (SMG - Free Report) , scheduled to release third-quarter 2026 results on Nov. 4, has a trailing four-quarter average earnings surprise of 11.8%. The Zacks Consensus Estimate for Scotts Miracle-Gro’s earnings for the quarter is a loss of $2.22 per share. SMG had reported a loss of $1.96 in the year-ago quarter.
The consensus estimate for Scotts Miracle-Gro’s revenues is pegged at $307.9 million, indicating a 20% decline from the prior-year figure. SMG currently carries a Zacks Rank of 4.
Key Takeaways A. O. Smith's adjusted EPS of 93 cents beat estimates, but earnings fell 1.1% year over year.North America sales rose 3%, while China sales fell 17% amid weak demand and business disruptions.A. O. Smith plans to sell an 81% stake in its China business in a deal valued at $400 million.
A. O. Smith Corporation (AOS - Free Report) reported third-quarter 2026 adjusted earnings of 93 cents per share, beating the Zacks Consensus Estimate of 90 cents by 3.3%. The bottom line declined 1.1% year over year, as lower residential water heater volumes and higher input costs weighed on profitability.
Net sales of $940.5 million missed the consensus estimate of $959.99 million by 2% and fell 0.2% year over year. North America sales rose 3%, supported by 13% boiler sales growth, pricing benefits and Leonard Valve, while China sales dropped 17% in local currency.
Segmental Details of AOSA. O. Smith's quarterly sales in North America (comprising the United States and Canada operations) increased 3% year over year to $761.6 million. This uptick was driven by higher boiler volumes, benefits from pricing actions and a $15 million contribution from the Leonard Valve acquisition, partially offset by lower residential water heater volumes. Excluding Leonard Valve, organic sales increased 1%.
Segmental earnings were $179.9 million, up 0.1% year over year. The segment margin declined to 23.6% from 24.2% in the year-ago period, primarily due to lower residential water heater volumes and higher steel and freight costs. Higher boiler volumes, tariff refunds, pricing benefits and Leonard Valve contributions partially offset these headwinds.
Quarterly sales in the Rest of the World (including China, India and Europe) segment were $192.8 million, down 7.3% year over year. Sales included a favorable currency translation impact of $5 million, primarily related to China. Weak consumer demand and disruptions associated with the company's strategic assessment process affected China sales.
The segment's earnings were $10.5 million, down 31.8% year over year, due to lower China sales volumes, partially offset by continued cost-management actions. The segment margin declined to 5.4% from 7.4% in the year-ago quarter.
A. O. Smith's Margin DetailsAOS' cost of sales was $575.8 million, down 0.4% year over year. Selling, general and administrative expenses were $189.5 million, up 0.3% from the year-ago period.
Gross profit increased marginally year over year to $364.7 million from $364.5 million. The gross margin was 38.8% compared with 38.7% in the year-ago period. Interest expenses increased to $7.7 million from $3.6 million in the prior-year quarter.
AOS' Liquidity & Cash FlowAs of Sept. 30, 2026, AOS’ cash and cash equivalents totaled $234.5 million compared with $174.5 million at the end of December 2025.
At the end of the third quarter, long-term debt was $632.1 million compared with $112.7 million at the end of December 2025. The increase in the debt level was attributable to cash borrowed by the company under a new term loan for the acquisition of Leonard Valve.
In the first nine months of 2026, cash provided by operating activities totaled $429.4 million compared with $433.7 million in the year-ago period.
A. O. Smith's Share RepurchasesIn the first nine months of 2026, A.O. Smith repurchased 4.2 million shares for $260.6 million. As of the end of the third quarter, approximately 1.6 million shares were left to be repurchased under the share repurchase authorization.
AOS maintained its full-year 2026 share repurchase target of approximately $300 million, reflecting its continued commitment to returning capital to shareholders.
AOS' China Business DivestitureOct. 27, 2026, A. O. Smith announced definitive agreements under which CPE will acquire an 81% interest in its China business. AOS will retain a 19% stake and enter into a long-term brand licensing agreement.
The transaction values the China business at approximately $400 million on a cash-free, debt-free basis. Including the present value of future licensing payments, the total value is expected to exceed $500 million. The transaction is expected to close in the first half of 2027, subject to regulatory approvals and customary closing conditions.
A. O. Smith's 2026 OutlookA.O. Smith expects 2026 net sales, excluding China, in the range of $3.27-$3.29 billion, implying growth of approximately 4%. The company updated its guidance to exclude the China business following the announced sale of a majority interest in the business.
Management currently projects adjusted earnings per share, excluding China, in the band of $3.42-$3.52. The outlook also excludes approximately $20 million in estimated pretax restructuring and impairment expenses related to the North America water treatment business.
AOS’ Zacks RankThe company currently carries a Zacks Rank #4 (Sell).
You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank stocks here.
Performance of Other CompaniesIn the third quarter of 2026, Graco Inc. (GGG - Free Report) came out with quarterly earnings of $0.81 per share, missing the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $0.82 per share. This compares with earnings of $0.73 per share a year ago.
Graco reported revenues of $586.39 million in the quarter ended September 2026, missing the Zacks Consensus Estimate by 0.58%. This compares with year-ago revenues of $543.36 million.
Dover Corporation (DOV - Free Report) has reported third-quarter 2026 adjusted earnings of $2.88 per share, rising 10% year over year and beating the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $2.83 by 1.77%. The improvement reflected broad-based demand, higher revenues and operational execution.
Revenues increased 7.5% year over year to $2.23 billion, beating the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $2.20 billion by 1.47%. Organic revenues grew 7.1%. Our model expected organic revenues to rise 4%.
Allegion plc (ALLE - Free Report) reported third-quarter 2026 adjusted earnings of $2.60 per share, up 13% year over year. The figure beat the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $2.49 by 4.4%, supported by strong organic growth and margin expansion.
Revenues increased 9.6% year over year to $1.17 billion, beating the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $1.13 billion by 3.4%. Organic revenues grew 7.2%, driven by strength in the Americas non-residential business, volume growth and price realization.
Analyst’s Disclosure: I/we have no stock, option or similar derivative position in any of the companies mentioned, and no plans to initiate any such positions within the next 72 hours. I wrote this article myself, and it expresses my own opinions. I am not receiving compensation for it (other than from Seeking Alpha). I have no business relationship with any company whose stock is mentioned in this article.
Seeking Alpha's Disclosure: Past performance is no guarantee of future results. No recommendation or advice is being given as to whether any investment is suitable for a particular investor. Any views or opinions expressed above may not reflect those of Seeking Alpha as a whole. Seeking Alpha is not a licensed securities dealer, broker or US investment adviser or investment bank. Our analysts are third party authors that include both professional investors and individual investors who may not be licensed or certified by any institute or regulatory body.
The race to build artificial intelligence infrastructure is creating enormous new risks that could threaten financing for the data centers powering the artificial intelligence boom, according to Aon CEO Greg Case.
In an interview with CNBC Wednesday, Case warned that clustering billions of dollars of equipment and computing capacity in a small number of locations could make some projects difficult to insure, with consequences for developers seeking financing.
"If you create them and you build them on top of each other, you've created concentration risk in a way in which it makes it more difficult to get insurance," Case said.
"If it's more difficult to get insurance, that means the financing structure is going to change completely. You can't access the debt markets," he said.
The potential financial exposure from operational disruptions is staggering, Case said.
"Data centers are literally going to measure business interruption at millions of dollars per minute," he told CNBC.
The warnings come as technology companies accelerate spending on data centers, electricity generation and other infrastructure needed to support AI. Those investments are creating opportunities for insurers, brokers and business risk consultants. They're also raising questions about whether traditional insurers have sufficient capacity to absorb the risks.
In its third-quarter earnings, Aon reported a record pipeline of data center projects, helping drive 7% organic revenue growth in its commercial risk business during the quarter. Adjusted earnings per share increased 10% to $3.36, while adjusted operating margin expanded 70 basis points to 27%. One basis point equals 0.01%, or 1/100th of 1%.
The company has developed specialized insurance facilities, or pools of capacity to cover specific industries or risks, to address growing demand, including a $10 billion data center facility and a $2.5 billion energy facility.
Managing the risks begins well before a policy is written, according to Case. Aon said it is working with developers to design and locate facilities, reduce the potential for business interruption and structure insurance coverage that can support financing.
"These are engineering conversations around understanding risk," Case said.
A $17 billion bet on a riskier worldThe surge in demand for sophisticated risk management is also central to Aon's pending $17 billion acquisition of USI Insurance Services, which is expected to close in the fourth quarter.
The deal will combine USI with Aon's existing operations and NFP, which Aon acquired in 2024, creating a roughly $6.5 billion middle-market platform.
Case said smaller companies face many of the same increasingly complex risks as multinational corporations, but often lack access to comparable analytics, expertise and insurance solutions.
"Our middle market clients have exactly the same challenges, exactly the same risks they face every day, and they deserve to have the content, the insight, the capability that the largest companies in the world have," Case said.
Most industry insiders and experts anticipate AI will make insurance brokerage and consulting more efficient. Asked why Aon is investing billions in acquisitions rather than exclusively expanding its technology capabilities, Case said the two are not mutually exclusive.
"This is about talent and technology," he said. "You get those both right. That's how you build the relationships that matter for clients."
Aon expects $395 million in annual earnings benefits from the USI combination, including $280 million in cost savings and $115 million in revenue synergies.
The acquisition will be financed with debt, and the company expects to prioritize reducing leverage over the next two years.
AI cyber insurance risksAI is creating opportunities for insurers to better understand vulnerabilities, even as the technology introduces new threats that could generate widespread financial losses.
Researchers disclosed two critical vulnerabilities in PHP, a programming language used by roughly 70% of websites, on Oct. 21. The flaws could allow hackers to remotely execute malicious code on vulnerable servers without authentication. AI played a significant role in discovering and analyzing the vulnerabilities through cybersecurity firms Calif and Google's Wiz, along with OpenAI.
Asked whether cyber risks are escalating faster than insurers can respond, Case said the industry needs to expand beyond its traditional capital base to meet growing demand.
"We have to keep up. We have to continue to evolve," he said.
Case estimates the global insurance industry currently has about $4.5 trillion in capital. He believes that amount must double or triple to meet the growing needs across cyber, AI, data centers and other emerging risks.
"Call it 5 trillion to 10 to 15 trillion," Case said, outlining his vision for expanding the industry's capacity and clarifying remarks he made in the company's second-quarter earnings call.
His strategy involves tapping institutional investors, pension funds, sovereign wealth funds and wealthy individuals to help finance risks traditionally carried by insurance companies and reinsurers. Case estimates those sources represent a potential pool of approximately $250 trillion in capital — a fraction of which could substantially expand the market.
Aon is increasingly positioning itself not simply as a broker connecting companies with existing insurers, but as an intermediary helping create new pools of capital to absorb complex risks.
"Not just being a market taker or market optimizer for our clients, but a market maker creating new markets to sort of drive and address risk," Case said.
That creates opportunities for alternative asset managers and private investors seeking returns from insurance-linked investments, although investors must be able to evaluate the potential for large and correlated losses.
Case said the critical ingredient is the ability to quantify exposures accurately enough to give investors confidence to commit their capital.
Commercial insurance pricesWhile corporate risk is becoming more complex, some commercial insurance prices are declining and companies are beginning to see some relief after years of rising premiums.
But Case cautioned, this is not a prolonged period of lower insurance rates.
"Some are confusing that with it's a permanent soft market. Not the case at all," he said.
He said some corporate clients are using lower insurance prices as an opportunity to buy more protection rather than simply reduce spending.
"We have clients who literally, when they understand their exposure, even though the unit price might have been coming down, they completely restructure their program and buy more because they need more coverage," Case said.
The dynamic is helping Aon maintain growth despite softer pricing in commercial insurance and reinsurance markets.
Key Takeaways HPQ's Personal Systems revenues rose 18.5% to $11.77 billion in Q3 FY2026.Apple's Services revenues grew 12.1% to $30.74 billion, while Mac revenues jumped 28.7% YOY.HP trades at 0.50X forward sales versus Apple's 9.64X, making HP the more compelling valuation play.
HP Inc. (HPQ - Free Report) and Apple Inc. (AAPL - Free Report) are two prominent players in the computer hardware industry, serving overlapping but distinct segments of the technology market. HP focuses on personal computing, workstations, printing and related services, while Apple operates an integrated ecosystem spanning iPhones, Mac computers, iPads, wearables and digital services.
With artificial intelligence (AI) creating new opportunities across personal computing and consumer electronics, both companies are investing in AI-enabled products to strengthen customer engagement and support growth. So, which stock offers greater investment potential? Let's examine their growth prospects, competitive advantages, risks and valuations to determine which presents the more compelling investment case.
The Case for HPQ StockHPQ is positioned to benefit from the growing adoption of AI-capable personal computers, demand for premium commercial devices and the expansion of industrial printing. Its strategy emphasizes higher-value products, recurring printing relationships and cost controls to protect profitability amid rising component costs.
AI PCs represent an increasingly important growth opportunity for HPQ. In the third quarter of fiscal 2026, AI PCs accounted for 46% of Personal Systems shipments, up from 44% in the preceding quarter. Management expects the mix to reach approximately 50% by fiscal year-end, increase to 60-70% in fiscal 2027 and exceed 70% in fiscal 2028. HPQ is also working with more than 150 software partners to expand AI use cases.
HPQ's premium and commercial PC strategy is already delivering revenue growth despite declining unit volumes. In the third quarter of fiscal 2026, Personal Systems revenues increased 18.5% year over year to $11.77 billion, while PC units declined 15.8%. Average selling prices rose 40.8%, reflecting pricing and a richer product mix. Commercial Personal Systems revenues increased 21.9%, while Consumer revenues grew 10.1%.
HPQ also gained 2.6 percentage points of sequential share in premium PCs and 1.8 points in workstations. These developments highlight its ability to prioritize higher-value categories even as the broader PC market faces pressure. Cost management and operational efficiency remain important to HP's earnings outlook. Rising memory and storage costs have pressured Personal Systems margins, which
The Zacks Consensus Estimate for HPQ's fiscal 2027 revenues is pegged at $60 billion, indicating year-over-year growth of 8.5%. The Zacks Consensus Estimate for HPQ’s fiscal 2027 earnings is pegged at $3.23, indicating year-over-year growth of 3.5%. The estimates have remained unchanged for the past 60 days.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
The Case for AAPL StockApple is positioned to capitalize on its integrated hardware and software ecosystem, growing Services business and expanding AI capabilities. Its strategy combines premium devices, proprietary silicon, privacy-focused AI features and recurring digital services to strengthen customer loyalty and encourage product upgrades. Apple's expanding AI capabilities provide an important growth opportunity. In September 2026, the company introduced the iPhone 18 Pro, featuring its A20 Pro chip and enhanced Siri AI capabilities.
Apple’s updated assistant is designed to use personal context and perform actions across applications, while Apple's Private Cloud Compute architecture supports its privacy-focused approach to AI. The A20 Pro chip incorporates a second Neural Engine and uses 2-nanometer technology, strengthening Apple's ability to run advanced AI workloads on its devices. These developments could encourage upgrades and reinforce differentiation in the premium smartphone market.
Apple's installed base and Services business provide a substantial foundation for recurring revenues. In the third quarter of fiscal 2026, Services revenues increased 12.1% year over year to $30.74 billion, accounting for 28.1% of total sales. The company recorded revenue highs across all Services categories, while paid subscriptions exceeded 1.5 billion. Apple is growing across cloud services, payments, the App Store, AppleCare, Music and video.
The Mac business is another potential growth driver. Third-quarter fiscal 2026 Mac revenues increased 28.7% year over year to $10.35 billion, supported by demand for MacBook Neo and MacBook Pro. Apple reported records for both customers new to Mac and existing users upgrading their devices. Nevertheless, Apple faces several risks. Supply constraints are expected to intensify across iPhone, Mac and iPad, while rising memory costs could pressure profitability.
Management expects fourth-quarter fiscal 2026 revenue growth of 9-11%, slower than the 16.4% reported in the June quarter. The Zacks Consensus Estimate of Apple’s fiscal 2026 revenues is pegged at $477 billion, indicating year-over-year growth of 14.7%. The Zacks Consensus Estimate for AAPL’s fiscal 2027 earnings is pegged at $8.86, indicating year-over-year growth of 18%. The estimates have been revised upward in the past 30 days.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
Stock Price Performance and Valuation of HPQ & AAPLShares of HPQ and AAPL have surged 45.7% and 26.5%, respectively, in the year-to-date period.
YTD Performance Chart
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
HPQ is trading at a forward 12-month Price-to-Sales ratio of 0.48X, much lower than AAPL’s P/S multiple of 9.55X.
Forward 12-Month (P/S) Valuation Chart
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
Conclusion: HPQ vs. AAPLHPQ offers compelling business opportunities through its expanding AI PC portfolio, growing premium commercial PC segment and industrial printing operations. AI PCs accounted for 46% of Personal Systems shipments in the third quarter of fiscal 2026, with further growth expected. HP is also strengthening recurring printing revenues through subscription offerings while expanding tank and 3D printing. Additionally, restructuring initiatives, product redesign and cost optimization could improve operational efficiency and support profitability as component costs stabilize. Apple’s growing Services business, large installed base, AI-enabled product ecosystem and substantial cash generation support its long-term growth outlook. However, from the valuation perspective, HPQ seems to be a better choice right now. HPQ and AAPL carry a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold) each at present. You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.
For Nio (NIO +0.15%) investors, selling more vehicles is encouraging, especially as it needs scale to break even for the full year 2026, as management has targeted. But turning those sales into sustainable profits? That's where the automotive industry gets challenging.
The electric vehicle (EV) maker delivered 109,178 vehicles during the third quarter, increasing 25.4% year over year, according to its delivery update. That's solid growth, but investors already know the delivery total. The upcoming earnings report needs to tell us more about the financial quality of those sales.
One figure deserves particular attention: vehicle margin. Nio has made substantial progress on that front, and protecting those gains could matter more than investors realize.
Can Nio protect margins? Bear with me for a little investing 101. Vehicle margin simply measures the percentage of vehicle revenue remaining after the associated cost of sales. It tells investors how much of that revenue remains to cover expenses such as research, development, and marketing. Nio's vehicle margin reached 18.5% in the second quarter, up from 10.3% a year earlier and 18.8% in the first quarter of 2026. The longer trend shows how far the business has come, and it's impressive, even with some bumps along the way.
Data source: Nio SEC filings. Chart source: Author using ChatGPT.
There are reasons to believe Nio can defend its vehicle margin gains, in part thanks to rising premium-brand deliveries. During its second-quarter earnings call, management said its premium ES8 and ES9 SUVs each generated vehicle margins above 20%.
Further, third-quarter deliveries of the namesake Nio brand increased approximately 69% year over year, outpacing Firefly's roughly 52% growth, while Onvo deliveries declined approximately 26%. That shifted the premium brand's share of deliveries from about 42% to 57%. If that shift favors higher-margin models such as the ES8 and ES9, it should help support the company's recent vehicle margins above 18%.
Nio's ES9. Image source: Nio.
But there is a bit of a catch. Management also highlighted rising costs for memory chips, batteries, and other materials. Its stated aim during the earnings call was to keep third- and fourth-quarter vehicle margins around the second-quarter level.
Investors shouldn't treat another sequential margin increase as a given. Holding near 18.5% would still represent meaningful improvement from the 14.7% recorded in last year's third quarter. Sometimes holding your ground is still progress, especially when costs are driving in the opposite direction.
$3.33+$0.01 (+0.15%)
NYSE · As of 1:14 PM ET 10/29/26
What investors should watch Nio needs more than growing sales to establish sustainable company-wide profitability. It needs to continue controlling costs and managing incentives amid a brutal Chinese auto price war. Its second-quarter results emphasize the remaining gap between GAAP and adjusted figures: Nio reported an operating loss of approximately RMB347 million, although adjusted operating profit, which excludes certain items, was approximately RMB207 million.
Maintaining stronger vehicle margins while expanding sales would help Nio keep more of that growth from being swallowed by costs. Breaking even and then turning a profit also depends on expense discipline: Higher gross profit won't get the company very far if operating expenses absorb the improvement. Management has targeted full-year breakeven on a non-GAAP operating basis in 2026, giving investors a concrete benchmark for judging progress. Protecting vehicle margins while keeping operating expenses in check would help turn rising sales into progress toward that goal.
Nio doesn't need another dramatic margin jump to deliver an encouraging quarter, or to achieve its full-year breakeven target. Holding near recent levels despite rising costs -- and translating that discipline into a stronger bottom line -- Nio is getting closer to turning real bottom-line profits. That would give long-term investors something absolutely worth celebrating.
All investors love getting big returns from their portfolio, whether it's through stocks, bonds, ETFs, or other types of securities. But when you're an income investor, your primary focus is generating consistent cash flow from each of your liquid investments.
While cash flow can come from bond interest or interest from other types of investments, income investors hone in on dividends. A dividend is that coveted distribution of a company's earnings paid out to shareholders, and investors often view it by its dividend yield, a metric that measures the dividend as a percent of the current stock price. Many academic studies show that dividends account for significant portions of long-term returns, with dividend contributions exceeding one-third of total returns in many cases.
Canadian National (CNI - Free Report) is headquartered in Montreal Quebec, and is in the Transportation sector. The stock has seen a price change of 25.76% since the start of the year. Currently paying a dividend of $0.65 per share, the company has a dividend yield of 2.09%. In comparison, the Transportation - Rail industry's yield is 0.86%, while the S&P 500's yield is 1.37%.
Looking at dividend growth, the company's current annualized dividend of $2.60 is up 2.2% from last year. Over the last 5 years, Canadian National has increased its dividend 5 times on a year-over-year basis for an average annual increase of 7.31%. Looking ahead, future dividend growth will be dependent on earnings growth and payout ratio, which is the proportion of a company's annual earnings per share that it pays out as a dividend. CN's current payout ratio is 48%, meaning it paid out 48% of its trailing 12-month EPS as dividend.
Earnings growth looks solid for CNI for this fiscal year. The Zacks Consensus Estimate for 2026 is $5.80 per share, which represents a year-over-year growth rate of 6.23%.
From greatly improving stock investing profits and reducing overall portfolio risk to providing tax advantages, investors like dividends for a variety of different reasons. It's important to keep in mind that not all companies provide a quarterly payout.
Big, established firms that have more secure profits are often seen as the best dividend options, but it's fairly uncommon to see high-growth businesses or tech start-ups offer their stockholders a dividend. During periods of rising interest rates, income investors must be mindful that high-yielding stocks tend to struggle. With that in mind, CNI is a compelling investment opportunity. Not only is it a strong dividend play, but the stock currently sits at a Zacks Rank of #3 (Hold).
Ares Capital (ARCC +2.10%) has long been a popular stock among income investors, thanks to its high-yielding dividend. The business development company (BDC) currently offers a yield of more than 10%, significantly above the broader market (the S&P 500 yields around 1.1%).
However, its latest earnings report raised some questions about the sustainability of that payout. Meanwhile, a newly announced acquisition could help strengthen its future earnings. Here's a closer look at whether Ares Capital is an attractive investment opportunity following these developments.
Image source: Getty Images.
Ares Capital's latest earnings: Dividend coverage is getting tighterAres Capital reported $0.46 per share of core earnings in the third quarter, down from $0.50 per share in the year-ago period. That fell short of its quarterly dividend payment of $0.48 per share. That's not an immediate concern, but it does represent a change from the excess dividend coverage it had previously delivered.
That prior excess income currently provides the BDC with a sizable cushion. Ares Capital's CFO Scott Lem noted on the third-quarter conference call that the company finalized its 2025 tax return and determined that it carried forward $1.37 per share of taxable income for distribution this year.
Meanwhile, CEO Kort Schnabel stated on the call that: "We continue to believe ARCC's current regular dividend appropriately reflects the underlying earnings power of the business. While earnings will naturally fluctuate from quarter-to-quarter, the strength of our portfolio, attractive market pricing and terms, the current interest rate environment, and the expected benefits from the acquisition I discussed earlier reinforce our confidence in the current dividend level."
$18.92+$0.39 (+2.10%)
NASDAQ · As of 1:12 PM ET 10/29/26
The MFIC acquisition could helpSpeaking of that acquisition, Ares Capital recently agreed to buy fellow BDC MidCap Financial Investment Corporation (MFIC +0.49%) in a $2.6 billion transaction, including assumed liabilities. Ares expects that the deal will be modestly accretive to core earnings per share and supportive of future dividends. The combination would expand ARCC's portfolio to more than 800 companies with over $31 billion of investments.
MidCap Financial currently has a nearly $2.8 billion investment portfolio across 229 portfolio companies. Schnabel noted on the call that "Based on the depth of our due diligence on each investment in the portfolio," the company believes it has an excellent foundation in place to continue its successful acquisition track record. Once it closes the MFIC deal, it will have acquired all three of the largest BDCs in operation at the time of its IPO more than 20 years ago. These deals have helped ARCC become the largest publicly traded BDC, while supporting its dividend. It has paid a stable or increasing dividend for 69 straight quarters (over 17 years).
Valuation: Is ARCC a buy?ARCC currently trades around $18.75 per share. At its current annualized dividend rate ($1.92 per share), the BDC offers a 10.2% yield. Meanwhile, the company reported that its net asset value (NAV) per share was $19.31 at the end of the third quarter. That's about a 3% discount to its NAV. That's not necessarily a bargain, considering its NAV has declined from $19.94 per share over the past year due to deteriorating credit quality. However, nonaccruals were only 2.4% at the end of the quarter (unchanged sequentially) and remain below its roughly 3% historical average since the global financial crisis, and below its peers' more than 4% average during that period.
Ares Capital has a solid history of delivering a stable-to-growing NAV. Since inception, its NAV per share has grown by more than 25%, showcasing its disciplined underwriting and ability to grow shareholder value.
Overall, the BDC currently offers a potential double-digit income return before any share-price appreciation, provided it can maintain its current dividend level. It appears to be in a solid position to sustain its dividend, thanks to its ample spillover income, the modest expected accretion from the MFIC deal, and the underlying earnings power of its business. That makes Ares Capital look like a solid buy for income-seeking investors after its earnings report.
Still an attractive income-focused investmentAres Capital's latest results weren't overly impressive, with its core earnings falling short of its dividend and credit quality weakening modestly. However, the company maintains a diversified portfolio, and its pending acquisition of MidCap Financial Investment Corporation could improve its future earnings power. With shares trading below its net asset value and yielding more than 10%, I think Ares Capital remains an attractive option for income-focused investors willing to accept the risks of private credit. I'd keep a close eye on dividend coverage and non-accrual loans in the coming quarters to ensure the payout remains sustainable.
Key Takeaways Gen Digital's Q2 revenues rose 12% to $1.37 billion, while non-GAAP EPS climbed 19% to 74 cents.GEN's Trust-Based Solutions revenues surged 26% to $511 million.GEN raised fiscal 2027 revenue guidance to $5.465-$5.515 billion and EPS guidance to $2.93-$2.98.
Gen Digital Inc. (GEN - Free Report) reported second-quarter fiscal 2027 non-GAAP earnings of 74 cents per share, which beat the Zacks Consensus Estimate by 2.78%. The bottom line increased 19% year over year.
Quarterly revenues of $1.37 billion surpassed the consensus estimate by 2.6% and increased 12% year over year. Growth was driven by strong demand across Cyber Safety and Trust-Based Solutions, particularly financial wellness offerings. Paid customers reached 83 million, up 6 million year over year and 2 million sequentially.
GEN Extends Double-Digit Bookings GrowthGen Digital delivered its sixth consecutive quarter of double-digit bookings growth. Bookings increased 10% year over year to $1.347 billion, reflecting sustained demand across both operating segments. Revenues exceeded the high end of management's guidance range of $1.325-$1.35 billion.
Direct revenues increased 6% year over year to $1.074 billion, supported by continued membership adoption and financial wellness growth. Partner revenues jumped 40% to $295 million, benefiting from momentum across employee benefits, financial marketplaces and telecommunications channels.
Gen Digital's Cyber Safety Business Delivers Record MarginsCyber Safety Platform revenues increased 5% year over year to $858 million from $814 million. Segment bookings grew 4% on a constant-currency basis, supported by strong renewals, cross-selling and upselling within the Norton portfolio.
Segment operating income increased 7% to $534 million, while operating margin expanded 100 basis points to a record 62%. Management highlighted the growing adoption of higher-tier Norton 360 memberships and improved customer engagement. Norton 360 also exceeded a $1.7 billion annualized revenue run rate.
GEN continues to invest in AI-powered protection, including Safe AI, scam detection and enhanced VPN capabilities. Management expects Cyber Safety to maintain mid-single-digit revenue growth and operating margins above 60%.
GEN Sees Strong Growth in Trust-Based SolutionsTrust-Based Solutions revenues increased 26% year over year to $511 million from $406 million. Bookings rose 24%, driven by financial wellness adoption, stronger marketplace activity and consistent performance across identity protection offerings.
Segment operating income increased 24% to $152 million, while operating margin remained stable at 30%. MoneyLion's Instacash solution recorded strong origination growth, supported by record new-user onboarding and increased advances per user.
Engine's marketplace also demonstrated healthy momentum, with consumer product inquiries more than doubling year over year. GEN added 18 partners during the quarter. Meanwhile, redesigned LifeLock experiences improved conversion and upselling, supporting broader adoption of higher-tier identity offerings.
Gen Digital Benefits From Operating EfficienciesGen Digital generated non-GAAP operating income of $686 million, up 10% year over year. Non-GAAP operating margin was 50.1% compared with 51.1% in the year-ago quarter, reflecting changes in business mix.
Non-GAAP operating expenses increased 4% to $415 million. Management attributed efficiency improvements partly to AI-driven automation across customer support, marketing and engineering.
Non-GAAP net income increased 15% year over year to $444 million. The diluted share count declined to 603 million from 624 million, supporting earnings growth. The company also recorded its 12th consecutive quarter of double-digit non-GAAP earnings growth.
GEN Maintains Strong Cash Flow and Capital ReturnsAs of Oct. 2, 2026, Gen Digital had cash, cash equivalents and restricted cash of $589 million, up from $564 million in the preceding quarter. Debt principal declined sequentially to $8.185 billion from $8.230 billion.
Operating cash flow totaled $326 million during the quarter, while free cash flow reached $323 million. The company repurchased $171 million in shares, paid $76 million in dividends and repaid $45 million of debt.
Net leverage declined below 2.9 times, while approximately $1.8 billion remained available under the existing share repurchase authorization. GEN declared a quarterly dividend of 12.5 cents per share, payable Dec. 9, 2026, to shareholders of record as of Nov. 16.
Gen Digital Raises FY27 OutlookEncouraged by strong first-half performance, Gen Digital raised and narrowed its full-year fiscal 2027 guidance.
The company now expects non-GAAP revenues of $5.465-$5.515 billion compared with its previous projection of $5.375-$5.475 billion. Non-GAAP earnings are expected between $2.93 and $2.98 per share, up from the prior guidance of $2.87-$2.97.
For the third quarter of fiscal 2027, GEN projects revenues between $1.365 billion and $1.390 billion, suggesting 10-12% year-over-year growth. Non-GAAP earnings are expected in the range of 73-75 cents per share, indicating growth of 15-18%.
GEN’s Zacks Rank & Other Stocks to ConsiderGEN currently carries a Zacks Rank #2 (Buy).
Some other top-ranked stocks in the broader Zacks Computer and Technology sector include ACI Worldwide (ACIW - Free Report) , Affirm (AFRM - Free Report) and AMETEK (AME - Free Report) . While AFRM and AME sport a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy) each, ACI Worldwide carries a Zacks Rank #2 at present. You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank stocks here.
ACI Worldwide shares have surged 14.3% in the year-to-date period. ACI Worldwide is set to report third-quarter 2026 results on Nov. 5.
Shares of Affirm have lost 2.3% year to date. Affirm is set to report first-quarter fiscal 2027 results on Nov. 5.
Shares of AMETEK have rallied 19.9% year to date. AMETEK is slated to report third-quarter 2026 results on Nov. 3.
Key Takeaways ALGN's Q3 earnings rose 7.3% to $2.80 per share, while sales grew 1.9% to $1.01 billion, beating estimates.
Clear Aligner shipments rose 6.6%, while Systems revenues fell 7.6% amid a shift to lower-priced scanners.
ALGN cut its 2026 revenue outlook to $4.11-$4.13 billion, sending shares down 0.7% in after-hours trading.
Align Technology, Inc. (ALGN - Free Report) reported third-quarter 2026 non-GAAP earnings of $2.80 per share, up 7.3% year over year. The figure beat the Zacks Consensus Estimate by 1.5%. Revenues increased 1.9% to $1.01 billion and surpassed the consensus mark by approximately 1.5%.
The quarterly results benefited from higher Clear Aligner shipments, improved doctor utilization and broad-based international growth. Clear Aligner shipments increased 6.6% year over year to 690,635 cases.
Following the announcement, ALGN shares fell 0.7% in the after-market session yesterday.
ALGN's Clear Aligner Business Drives GrowthClear Aligner revenues increased 4.2% year over year to $839.3 million, reflecting higher shipment volumes, price increases, lower net deferrals and higher non-case revenues. These gains were partly offset by unfavorable foreign exchange, higher discounts and an unfavorable geographic and product mix.
A record 90,910 doctors submitted Invisalign cases, while doctor utilization increased 3.4% year over year. International markets supported growth, with double-digit shipment increases across Latin America and EMEA. APAC retail shipments grew 16%, supported by demand from orthodontists and general practitioner dentists.
North American orthodontist shipments increased year over year for the first time in six quarters, supported by double-digit growth in dental service organization shipments. However, general practitioner retail demand remained pressured amid continued consumer spending challenges.
Align's Systems Revenues Face Pricing PressureImaging Systems and CAD/CAM Services revenues declined 7.6% year over year to $175.5 million. The decline reflected a shift toward lower-priced scanner configurations and flexible acquisition models, including leasing, rentals and certified pre-owned systems.
However, scanner unit placements increased at a double-digit rate year over year. The global installed base expanded to more than 157,000 systems. Management indicated that scanner pricing stabilized on a comparable-product basis, while flexible purchasing options continued to support customer adoption.
The expanding scanner footprint also creates opportunities for recurring software and services revenues through increased utilization of Align's digital dentistry platform.
ALGN's Operating Margin Expands Despite Cost PressuresThird-quarter gross margin expanded approximately 450 basis points year over year to 68.7%, primarily reflecting operational efficiencies and the absence of significant prior-year charges. Non-GAAP gross margin remained flat at 70.4%, reflecting higher transportation costs, lower Clear Aligner average selling prices and unfavorable product mix.
Total operating expenses declined 2.7% year over year to $528.3 million. GAAP operating margin expanded 700 basis points to 16.7%, while non-GAAP operating margin improved 50 basis points to 24.4%.
Align Strengthens Cash Position and Shareholder ReturnsAlign ended the third quarter with $1.14 billion in cash and cash equivalents compared with $1.10 billion at the end of the preceding quarter. Operating cash flow totaled $183.2 million, while free cash flow reached approximately $138 million after capital expenditures of $45.1 million.
The company repurchased approximately 627,300 shares for $103.3 million during the quarter.
ALGN Sets Q4 View and Updates 2026 OutlookFor the fourth quarter of 2026, Align expects worldwide revenues of $1.00-$1.02 billion. Clear Aligner volume is projected to increase in the low-single-digit range year over year, while average selling prices are expected to decline approximately 1%. Systems and Services revenues are expected to be in the band of $170-$180 million. The Zacks Consensus Estimate for fourth-quarter revenues is pegged at $1.05 billion.
For 2026, worldwide revenues are now projected to be in the $4.11-$4.13 billion band, suggesting a reduction from the previous outlook. Clear Aligner volume and revenue growth are expected at approximately 5-6%, while Systems and Services revenues are projected to be in the $715-$725 million range. The Zacks Consensus Estimate for full-year revenues is pegged at $4.15 billion.
Our TakeAlign Technology exited the third quarter of 2026 on a solid note, with both earnings and revenues beating their respective estimates. The company’s financial results are supported by a record number of doctors submitting Invisalign cases, record third-quarter Clear Aligner shipments, improved doctor utilization and broad-based international growth.
However, management lowered its 2026 revenue outlook, primarily reflecting softer expectations for the Systems and Services business. The revised guidance also incorporates slightly lower Clear Aligner volume and average selling price (ASP) assumptions, driven by an unfavorable geographic and product mix and foreign exchange headwinds.
The expansion in operating margin during the quarter is encouraging, reflecting disciplined cost management and productivity improvements. However, declining Systems and Services revenues remain a concern.
ALGN’s Zacks Rank and Key PicksAlign Technology currently has a Zacks Rank #4 (Sell).
Some better-ranked stocks from the broader medical space are Phibro Animal Health (PAHC - Free Report) , Agilent Technologies (A - Free Report) and Globus Medical (GMED - Free Report) .
Phibro Animal Health, sporting a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy) at present, reported fourth-quarter fiscal 2026 adjusted EPS of 85 cents, which surpassed the Zacks Consensus Estimate by 18.06%. Revenues of $396.7 million beat the Zacks Consensus Estimate by 8.35%. You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank stocks here.
PAHC has an earnings yield of 8.9% compared with the industry’s 2.8%. The company beat earnings estimates in each of the trailing four quarters, the average surprise being 18.36%.
Agilent Technologies, carrying a Zacks Rank #2 (Buy) at present, posted third-quarter fiscal 2026 adjusted EPS of $1.62, which exceeded the Zacks Consensus Estimate by 9.5%. Revenues of $1.88 billion topped the Zacks Consensus Estimate by 2.1%.
A has an earnings yield of 3.7% compared with the industry’s 2.8%. The company’s earnings outpaced estimates in two of the trailing four quarters, missed once and broke even in the other, the average surprise being 3.8%.
Globus Medical, carrying a Zacks Rank #2 at present, posted second-quarter 2026 adjusted EPS of $1.34, which exceeded the Zacks Consensus Estimate by 19.6%. Revenues of $789.6 million outperformed the Zacks Consensus Estimate by 0.4%.
GMED has an estimated earnings yield of 6.6% against the industry’s 2.3% decline. The company’s earnings outpaced estimates in each of the trailing four quarters, the average surprise being 27.9%.
COLUMBUS, Ohio, Oct. 29, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Root, Inc. (NASDAQ: ROOT), the leading technology company in car insurance, shared an editorial by Alex Timm, Founder and CEO of Root Insurance. In the editorial, Timm states the importance of insurance companies preparing for the new frontier of agentic commerce.
The rapid adoption of AI agents could fundamentally transform the auto insurance industry by enabling consumers to effortlessly automate the comparison shopping process. This technological leap shifts market power away from expensive brand marketing campaigns and toward carriers equipped with advanced risk-pricing algorithms and seamless API integrations.
Timm emphasizes that agentic commerce could accelerate industry change, meaning that massive spend on brand awareness could no longer be as critical for success. Timm highlights the fact that “AI agents don’t value sports sponsorships, arena logos, or catchy jingles; they value the best price and coverage for each individual consumer.”
Insurance carriers will now have to compete more heavily on sophisticated pricing models, he states: “As AI agents drive pure price shopping, the ultimate winners should be the carriers that can identify and price risk. Success in this new era doesn't just mean offering the lowest price for every driver. The strategic advantage will be advanced segmentation and pricing.”
For customers, agentic technology creates a powerful tool that can automate shopping across many categories, including insurance. As a result, customers can continuously shop for the best prices and coverage for their demographic, location, car type, and driving record. “AI makes a task that would be improbable for a human—quoting with every insurance company possible—simple and automated,” Timm states.
Meta’s AI agent Muse topped 10.9 million downloads since its Sept. 8 launch and reached an estimated 2.5 million daily active users [1]. Timm reasons that as agentic commerce platforms drive this shift, forward-thinking carriers that embrace this technology will be better positioned to meet customer needs. He believes companies that can adapt quickly and accurately price risk will be rewarded, and that Root is well prepared for the transition.
The editorial was published on October 28, 2026, in Digital Insurance. Read the full op-ed here.
About Root, Inc.
Root Insurance is a technology company revolutionizing car insurance through data science and automation. Founded in 2015 and based in Columbus, Ohio, Root, Inc. (NASDAQ: ROOT) is the parent company of Root Insurance Company. The Root app has reached more than 18 million downloads and has analyzed close to 38 billion miles of driving data to deliver personalized, easy, and fair pricing. Root is available in 38 states and offers auto insurance to consumers across the United States through its direct-to-consumer channel, independent insurance agents, and distribution partners.
Forward-Looking Statements
This press release contains forward-looking statements within the meaning of federal securities laws regarding Root, Inc. These forward-looking statements relate to, among other things, expectations about our future technological developments, our ability to successfully implement and utilize new technologies, and the anticipated impact of these technologies on our future business results and customer experience. Such forward-looking statements are not guarantees of future performance and are subject to risks, uncertainties and other factors, some of which are beyond the company's control and are difficult to predict. We have based our forward-looking statements on our current expectations, estimates and projections about our industry and our company. We caution that these statements are not guarantees of future performance and you should not rely unduly on them, as they involve risks, uncertainties and assumptions that we cannot predict and many of which are beyond our control. Accordingly, our actual results may differ materially from the future performance that we have expressed or forecast in our forward-looking statements. In accordance with "safe harbor" provisions of the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995, we have included in Root's Form 10-K for the year ended Dec. 31, 2025, and other SEC filings, cautionary language identifying important factors, though not necessarily all such factors, that could cause future outcomes to differ materially from those set forth in the forward-looking statements. Copies of Root's Form 10-K and other SEC filings are available on the SEC's website, Root's website at ir.joinroot.com/investor-relations, or by contacting Root's Investor Relations office.
[1] "Meta's Muse AI agent hits 10.9 million downloads as ChatGPT slides 25%." Yahoo Finance, 20 Oct. 2026, finance.yahoo.com/markets/article/metas-muse-ai-agent-hits-109-million-downloads-as-chatgpt-slides-25-153532560.html
The market expects Affirm Holdings (AFRM - Free Report) to deliver a year-over-year increase in earnings on higher revenues when it reports results for the quarter ended September 2026. This widely-known consensus outlook is important in assessing the company's earnings picture, but a powerful factor that might influence its near-term stock price is how the actual results compare to these estimates.
The stock might move higher if these key numbers top expectations in the upcoming earnings report, which is expected to be released on November 5. On the other hand, if they miss, the stock may move lower.
While management's discussion of business conditions on the earnings call will mostly determine the sustainability of the immediate price change and future earnings expectations, it's worth having a handicapping insight into the odds of a positive EPS surprise.
Zacks Consensus EstimateThis operator of digital commerce platform is expected to post quarterly earnings of $0.35 per share in its upcoming report, which represents a year-over-year change of +52.2%.
Revenues are expected to be $1.22 billion, up 30.3% from the year-ago quarter.
Estimate Revisions TrendThe consensus EPS estimate for the quarter has been revised 0.56% higher over the last 30 days to the current level. This is essentially a reflection of how the covering analysts have collectively reassessed their initial estimates over this period.
Investors should keep in mind that an aggregate change may not always reflect the direction of estimate revisions by each of the covering analysts.
Price, Consensus and EPS Surprise
Earnings WhisperEstimate revisions ahead of a company's earnings release offer clues to the business conditions for the period whose results are coming out. Our proprietary surprise prediction model -- the Zacks Earnings ESP (Expected Surprise Prediction) -- has this insight at its core.
The Zacks Earnings ESP compares the Most Accurate Estimate to the Zacks Consensus Estimate for the quarter; the Most Accurate Estimate is a more recent version of the Zacks Consensus EPS estimate. The idea here is that analysts revising their estimates right before an earnings release have the latest information, which could potentially be more accurate than what they and others contributing to the consensus had predicted earlier.
Thus, a positive or negative Earnings ESP reading theoretically indicates the likely deviation of the actual earnings from the consensus estimate. However, the model's predictive power is significant for positive ESP readings only.
A positive Earnings ESP is a strong predictor of an earnings beat, particularly when combined with a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy), 2 (Buy) or 3 (Hold). Our research shows that stocks with this combination produce a positive surprise nearly 70% of the time, and a solid Zacks Rank actually increases the predictive power of Earnings ESP.
Please note that a negative Earnings ESP reading is not indicative of an earnings miss. Our research shows that it is difficult to predict an earnings beat with any degree of confidence for stocks with negative Earnings ESP readings and/or Zacks Rank of 4 (Sell) or 5 (Strong Sell).
How Have the Numbers Shaped Up for Affirm Holdings?For Affirm Holdings, the Most Accurate Estimate is higher than the Zacks Consensus Estimate, suggesting that analysts have recently become bullish on the company's earnings prospects. This has resulted in an Earnings ESP of +14.49%.
On the other hand, the stock currently carries a Zacks Rank of #3.
So, this combination indicates that Affirm Holdings will most likely beat the consensus EPS estimate.
Does Earnings Surprise History Hold Any Clue?Analysts often consider to what extent a company has been able to match consensus estimates in the past while calculating their estimates for its future earnings. So, it's worth taking a look at the surprise history for gauging its influence on the upcoming number.
For the last reported quarter, it was expected that Affirm Holdings would post earnings of $0.33 per share when it actually produced earnings of $4.62, delivering a surprise of +1,300.00%.
Over the last four quarters, the company has beaten consensus EPS estimates four times.
Bottom LineAn earnings beat or miss may not be the sole basis for a stock moving higher or lower. Many stocks end up losing ground despite an earnings beat due to other factors that disappoint investors. Similarly, unforeseen catalysts help a number of stocks gain despite an earnings miss.
That said, betting on stocks that are expected to beat earnings expectations does increase the odds of success. This is why it's worth checking a company's Earnings ESP and Zacks Rank ahead of its quarterly release. Make sure to utilize our Earnings ESP Filter to uncover the best stocks to buy or sell before they've reported.
Affirm Holdings appears a compelling earnings-beat candidate. However, investors should pay attention to other factors too for betting on this stock or staying away from it ahead of its earnings release.
Stay on top of upcoming earnings announcements with the Zacks Earnings Calendar.
Analyst’s Disclosure: I/we have a beneficial long position in the shares of FTNT either through stock ownership, options, or other derivatives. I wrote this article myself, and it expresses my own opinions. I am not receiving compensation for it (other than from Seeking Alpha). I have no business relationship with any company whose stock is mentioned in this article.
Seeking Alpha's Disclosure: Past performance is no guarantee of future results. No recommendation or advice is being given as to whether any investment is suitable for a particular investor. Any views or opinions expressed above may not reflect those of Seeking Alpha as a whole. Seeking Alpha is not a licensed securities dealer, broker or US investment adviser or investment bank. Our analysts are third party authors that include both professional investors and individual investors who may not be licensed or certified by any institute or regulatory body.