Live financial news intelligence

Track market-moving stories before they get noisy

Real-time pulse of financial headlines curated from 5 premium feeds.

Latest market signal English
Coverage 255,039 Raw stories ingested 39,805 rewritten in CS_CZ • 3 to rewrite (last 7 days).
Agents 7 Live Pipeline agents
  • FMP Stock News Fetch every minute running now
  • FMP Forex News Fetch every 5 min 5m ago
  • CoinGecko News Fetch every 5 min 5m ago
  • FIO Stock News Fetch every 10 min 2m ago
  • Patria Stock News Fetch every 10 min 2m ago
  • Editorial rewrite Rewrite every minute 1m ago
  • Asset sync Assets every 1 hour 28m ago

Latest coverage

Market News Feed

Scan headlines quickly, then expand any story for source context.

View
Details Date Content Source
2026-10-29 17:15 4d ago
2026-10-29 11:01 4d ago
Analysts Estimate Wynn Resorts (WYNN) to Report a Decline in Earnings: What to Look Out for
WYNN Wynn Resorts
FMP Stock News
Original source text
Wynn Resorts (WYNN - Free Report) is expected to deliver a year-over-year decline in earnings on lower revenues when it reports results for the quarter ended September 2026. This widely-known consensus outlook gives a good sense of the company's earnings picture, but how the actual results compare to these estimates is a powerful factor that could impact its near-term stock price.

The stock might move higher if these key numbers top expectations in the upcoming earnings report, which is expected to be released on November 5. On the other hand, if they miss, the stock may move lower.

While the sustainability of the immediate price change and future earnings expectations will mostly depend on management's discussion of business conditions on the earnings call, it's worth handicapping the probability of a positive EPS surprise.

Zacks Consensus EstimateThis casino operator is expected to post quarterly earnings of $0.59 per share in its upcoming report, which represents a year-over-year change of -31.4%.

Revenues are expected to be $1.77 billion, down 3.4% from the year-ago quarter.

Estimate Revisions TrendThe consensus EPS estimate for the quarter has been revised 13.06% lower over the last 30 days to the current level. This is essentially a reflection of how the covering analysts have collectively reassessed their initial estimates over this period.

Investors should keep in mind that the direction of estimate revisions by each of the covering analysts may not always get reflected in the aggregate change.

Price, Consensus and EPS Surprise

Earnings WhisperEstimate revisions ahead of a company's earnings release offer clues to the business conditions for the period whose results are coming out. Our proprietary surprise prediction model -- the Zacks Earnings ESP (Expected Surprise Prediction) -- has this insight at its core.

The Zacks Earnings ESP compares the Most Accurate Estimate to the Zacks Consensus Estimate for the quarter; the Most Accurate Estimate is a more recent version of the Zacks Consensus EPS estimate. The idea here is that analysts revising their estimates right before an earnings release have the latest information, which could potentially be more accurate than what they and others contributing to the consensus had predicted earlier.

Thus, a positive or negative Earnings ESP reading theoretically indicates the likely deviation of the actual earnings from the consensus estimate. However, the model's predictive power is significant for positive ESP readings only.

A positive Earnings ESP is a strong predictor of an earnings beat, particularly when combined with a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy), 2 (Buy) or 3 (Hold). Our research shows that stocks with this combination produce a positive surprise nearly 70% of the time, and a solid Zacks Rank actually increases the predictive power of Earnings ESP.

Please note that a negative Earnings ESP reading is not indicative of an earnings miss. Our research shows that it is difficult to predict an earnings beat with any degree of confidence for stocks with negative Earnings ESP readings and/or Zacks Rank of 4 (Sell) or 5 (Strong Sell).

How Have the Numbers Shaped Up for Wynn?For Wynn, the Most Accurate Estimate is lower than the Zacks Consensus Estimate, suggesting that analysts have recently become bearish on the company's earnings prospects. This has resulted in an Earnings ESP of -15.98%.

On the other hand, the stock currently carries a Zacks Rank of #4.

So, this combination makes it difficult to conclusively predict that Wynn will beat the consensus EPS estimate.

Does Earnings Surprise History Hold Any Clue?Analysts often consider to what extent a company has been able to match consensus estimates in the past while calculating their estimates for its future earnings. So, it's worth taking a look at the surprise history for gauging its influence on the upcoming number.

For the last reported quarter, it was expected that Wynn would post earnings of $1.01 per share when it actually produced earnings of $1.24, delivering a surprise of +22.77%.

Over the last four quarters, the company has beaten consensus EPS estimates two times.

Bottom LineAn earnings beat or miss may not be the sole basis for a stock moving higher or lower. Many stocks end up losing ground despite an earnings beat due to other factors that disappoint investors. Similarly, unforeseen catalysts help a number of stocks gain despite an earnings miss.

That said, betting on stocks that are expected to beat earnings expectations does increase the odds of success. This is why it's worth checking a company's Earnings ESP and Zacks Rank ahead of its quarterly release. Make sure to utilize our Earnings ESP Filter to uncover the best stocks to buy or sell before they've reported.

Wynn doesn't appear a compelling earnings-beat candidate. However, investors should pay attention to other factors too for betting on this stock or staying away from it ahead of its earnings release.

Expected Results of an Industry PlayerAnother stock from the Zacks Gaming industry, Flutter Entertainment (FLUT - Free Report) , is soon expected to post earnings of $0.26 per share for the quarter ended September 2026. This estimate indicates a year-over-year change of -84.2%. Revenues for the quarter are expected to be $4.02 billion, up 6.1% from the year-ago quarter.

Over the last 30 days, the consensus EPS estimate for Flutter has been revised 2% down to the current level. Nevertheless, the company now has an Earnings ESP of +12.50%, reflecting a higher Most Accurate Estimate.

When combined with a Zacks Rank of #4 (Sell), this Earnings ESP makes it difficult to conclusively predict that Flutter will beat the consensus EPS estimate. Over the last four quarters, the company surpassed consensus EPS estimates three times.

Stay on top of upcoming earnings announcements with the Zacks Earnings Calendar.
2026-10-29 17:14 4d ago
2026-10-29 11:01 4d ago
WW International, Inc. (WW) Earnings Expected to Grow: What to Know Ahead of Next Week's Release
WW Weight Watchers International
FMP Stock News
Original source text
Wall Street expects a year-over-year increase in earnings on lower revenues when WW International, Inc. (WW - Free Report) reports results for the quarter ended September 2026. While this widely-known consensus outlook is important in gauging the company's earnings picture, a powerful factor that could impact its near-term stock price is how the actual results compare to these estimates.

The stock might move higher if these key numbers top expectations in the upcoming earnings report, which is expected to be released on November 5. On the other hand, if they miss, the stock may move lower.

While management's discussion of business conditions on the earnings call will mostly determine the sustainability of the immediate price change and future earnings expectations, it's worth having a handicapping insight into the odds of a positive EPS surprise.

Zacks Consensus EstimateThis company is expected to post quarterly earnings of $0.81 per share in its upcoming report, which represents a year-over-year change of +284.1%.

Revenues are expected to be $153.98 million, down 10.5% from the year-ago quarter.

Estimate Revisions TrendThe consensus EPS estimate for the quarter has been revised 37.5% higher over the last 30 days to the current level. This is essentially a reflection of how the covering analysts have collectively reassessed their initial estimates over this period.

Investors should keep in mind that an aggregate change may not always reflect the direction of estimate revisions by each of the covering analysts.

Price, Consensus and EPS Surprise

Earnings WhisperEstimate revisions ahead of a company's earnings release offer clues to the business conditions for the period whose results are coming out. This insight is at the core of our proprietary surprise prediction model -- the Zacks Earnings ESP (Expected Surprise Prediction).

The Zacks Earnings ESP compares the Most Accurate Estimate to the Zacks Consensus Estimate for the quarter; the Most Accurate Estimate is a more recent version of the Zacks Consensus EPS estimate. The idea here is that analysts revising their estimates right before an earnings release have the latest information, which could potentially be more accurate than what they and others contributing to the consensus had predicted earlier.

Thus, a positive or negative Earnings ESP reading theoretically indicates the likely deviation of the actual earnings from the consensus estimate. However, the model's predictive power is significant for positive ESP readings only.

A positive Earnings ESP is a strong predictor of an earnings beat, particularly when combined with a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy), 2 (Buy) or 3 (Hold). Our research shows that stocks with this combination produce a positive surprise nearly 70% of the time, and a solid Zacks Rank actually increases the predictive power of Earnings ESP.

Please note that a negative Earnings ESP reading is not indicative of an earnings miss. Our research shows that it is difficult to predict an earnings beat with any degree of confidence for stocks with negative Earnings ESP readings and/or Zacks Rank of 4 (Sell) or 5 (Strong Sell).

How Have the Numbers Shaped Up for WW International, Inc.?For WW International, Inc., the Most Accurate Estimate is higher than the Zacks Consensus Estimate, suggesting that analysts have recently become bullish on the company's earnings prospects. This has resulted in an Earnings ESP of +16.53%.

On the other hand, the stock currently carries a Zacks Rank of #3.

So, this combination indicates that WW International, Inc. will most likely beat the consensus EPS estimate.

Does Earnings Surprise History Hold Any Clue?While calculating estimates for a company's future earnings, analysts often consider to what extent it has been able to match past consensus estimates. So, it's worth taking a look at the surprise history for gauging its influence on the upcoming number.

For the last reported quarter, it was expected that WW International, Inc. would post earnings of $0.89 per share when it actually produced earnings of $1.41, delivering a surprise of +58.43%.

Over the last four quarters, the company has beaten consensus EPS estimates two times.

Bottom LineAn earnings beat or miss may not be the sole basis for a stock moving higher or lower. Many stocks end up losing ground despite an earnings beat due to other factors that disappoint investors. Similarly, unforeseen catalysts help a number of stocks gain despite an earnings miss.

That said, betting on stocks that are expected to beat earnings expectations does increase the odds of success. This is why it's worth checking a company's Earnings ESP and Zacks Rank ahead of its quarterly release. Make sure to utilize our Earnings ESP Filter to uncover the best stocks to buy or sell before they've reported.

WW International, Inc. appears a compelling earnings-beat candidate. However, investors should pay attention to other factors too for betting on this stock or staying away from it ahead of its earnings release.

Expected Results of an Industry PlayerAnother stock from the Zacks Consumer Products - Discretionary industry, Westlake (WLK - Free Report) , is soon expected to post earnings of $0.76 per share for the quarter ended September 2026. This estimate indicates a year-over-year change of +362.1%. Revenues for the quarter are expected to be $3.03 billion, up 6.6% from the year-ago quarter.

Over the last 30 days, the consensus EPS estimate for Westlake has been revised 81.5% down to the current level. Nevertheless, the company now has an Earnings ESP of -38.17%, reflecting a lower Most Accurate Estimate.

When combined with a Zacks Rank of #5 (Strong Sell), this Earnings ESP makes it difficult to conclusively predict that Westlake will beat the consensus EPS estimate. Over the last four quarters, the company surpassed consensus EPS estimates two times.

Stay on top of upcoming earnings announcements with the Zacks Earnings Calendar.
2026-10-29 17:14 4d ago
2026-10-29 11:31 4d ago
Cheniere Energy (LNG) Misses Q3 Earnings Estimates
LNG Cheniere Energy
FMP Stock News
Original source text
Cheniere Energy (LNG - Free Report) came out with quarterly earnings of $3.62 per share, missing the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $4.2 per share. This compares to earnings of $4.75 per share a year ago. These figures are adjusted for non-recurring items.

This quarterly report represents an earnings surprise of -13.81%. A quarter ago, it was expected that this natural gas company would post earnings of $2.89 per share when it actually produced earnings of $3.02, delivering a surprise of +4.5%.

Over the last four quarters, the company has surpassed consensus EPS estimates two times.

Cheniere Energy, which belongs to the Zacks Oil and Gas - Exploration and Production - United States industry, posted revenues of $6.17 billion for the quarter ended September 2026, surpassing the Zacks Consensus Estimate by 14.85%. This compares to year-ago revenues of $4.44 billion. The company has topped consensus revenue estimates four times over the last four quarters.

The sustainability of the stock's immediate price movement based on the recently-released numbers and future earnings expectations will mostly depend on management's commentary on the earnings call.

Cheniere Energy shares have added about 53.2% since the beginning of the year versus the S&P 500's gain of 13.1%.

What's Next for Cheniere Energy?While Cheniere Energy has outperformed the market so far this year, the question that comes to investors' minds is: what's next for the stock?

There are no easy answers to this key question, but one reliable measure that can help investors address this is the company's earnings outlook. Not only does this include current consensus earnings expectations for the coming quarter(s), but also how these expectations have changed lately.

Empirical research shows a strong correlation between near-term stock movements and trends in earnings estimate revisions. Investors can track such revisions by themselves or rely on a tried-and-tested rating tool like the Zacks Rank, which has an impressive track record of harnessing the power of earnings estimate revisions.

Ahead of this earnings release, the estimate revisions trend for Cheniere Energy was favorable. While the magnitude and direction of estimate revisions could change following the company's just-released earnings report, the current status translates into a Zacks Rank #2 (Buy) for the stock. So, the shares are expected to outperform the market in the near future. You can see the complete list of today's Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.

It will be interesting to see how estimates for the coming quarters and the current fiscal year change in the days ahead. The current consensus EPS estimate is $5.03 on $5.89 billion in revenues for the coming quarter and $9.12 on $22.23 billion in revenues for the current fiscal year.

Investors should be mindful of the fact that the outlook for the industry can have a material impact on the performance of the stock as well. In terms of the Zacks Industry Rank, Oil and Gas - Exploration and Production - United States is currently in the top 11% of the 250 plus Zacks industries. Our research shows that the top 50% of the Zacks-ranked industries outperform the bottom 50% by a factor of more than 2 to 1.

Another stock from the same industry, SM Energy (SM - Free Report) , has yet to report results for the quarter ended September 2026. The results are expected to be released on November 3.

This independent oil and gas company is expected to post quarterly earnings of $2.03 per share in its upcoming report, which represents a year-over-year change of +52.6%. The consensus EPS estimate for the quarter has been revised 20.3% higher over the last 30 days to the current level.

SM Energy's revenues are expected to be $1.97 billion, up 142.6% from the year-ago quarter.
2026-10-29 17:14 4d ago
2026-10-29 11:01 4d ago
Yelp (YELP) Expected to Beat Earnings Estimates: Should You Buy?
YELP Yelp
FMP Stock News
Original source text
The market expects Yelp (YELP - Free Report) to deliver a year-over-year decline in earnings on lower revenues when it reports results for the quarter ended September 2026. This widely-known consensus outlook is important in assessing the company's earnings picture, but a powerful factor that might influence its near-term stock price is how the actual results compare to these estimates.

The stock might move higher if these key numbers top expectations in the upcoming earnings report, which is expected to be released on November 5. On the other hand, if they miss, the stock may move lower.

While management's discussion of business conditions on the earnings call will mostly determine the sustainability of the immediate price change and future earnings expectations, it's worth having a handicapping insight into the odds of a positive EPS surprise.

Zacks Consensus EstimateThis online business reviews company is expected to post quarterly earnings of $0.43 per share in its upcoming report, which represents a year-over-year change of -29.5%.

Revenues are expected to be $368.88 million, down 1.9% from the year-ago quarter.

Estimate Revisions TrendThe consensus EPS estimate for the quarter has been revised 4.42% lower over the last 30 days to the current level. This is essentially a reflection of how the covering analysts have collectively reassessed their initial estimates over this period.

Investors should keep in mind that the direction of estimate revisions by each of the covering analysts may not always get reflected in the aggregate change.

Price, Consensus and EPS Surprise

Earnings WhisperEstimate revisions ahead of a company's earnings release offer clues to the business conditions for the period whose results are coming out. This insight is at the core of our proprietary surprise prediction model -- the Zacks Earnings ESP (Expected Surprise Prediction).

The Zacks Earnings ESP compares the Most Accurate Estimate to the Zacks Consensus Estimate for the quarter; the Most Accurate Estimate is a more recent version of the Zacks Consensus EPS estimate. The idea here is that analysts revising their estimates right before an earnings release have the latest information, which could potentially be more accurate than what they and others contributing to the consensus had predicted earlier.

Thus, a positive or negative Earnings ESP reading theoretically indicates the likely deviation of the actual earnings from the consensus estimate. However, the model's predictive power is significant for positive ESP readings only.

A positive Earnings ESP is a strong predictor of an earnings beat, particularly when combined with a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy), 2 (Buy) or 3 (Hold). Our research shows that stocks with this combination produce a positive surprise nearly 70% of the time, and a solid Zacks Rank actually increases the predictive power of Earnings ESP.

Please note that a negative Earnings ESP reading is not indicative of an earnings miss. Our research shows that it is difficult to predict an earnings beat with any degree of confidence for stocks with negative Earnings ESP readings and/or Zacks Rank of 4 (Sell) or 5 (Strong Sell).

How Have the Numbers Shaped Up for Yelp?For Yelp, the Most Accurate Estimate is higher than the Zacks Consensus Estimate, suggesting that analysts have recently become bullish on the company's earnings prospects. This has resulted in an Earnings ESP of +12.50%.

On the other hand, the stock currently carries a Zacks Rank of #2.

So, this combination indicates that Yelp will most likely beat the consensus EPS estimate.

Does Earnings Surprise History Hold Any Clue?Analysts often consider to what extent a company has been able to match consensus estimates in the past while calculating their estimates for its future earnings. So, it's worth taking a look at the surprise history for gauging its influence on the upcoming number.

For the last reported quarter, it was expected that Yelp would post earnings of $0.32 per share when it actually produced earnings of $0.62, delivering a surprise of +93.75%.

Over the last four quarters, the company has beaten consensus EPS estimates four times.

Bottom LineAn earnings beat or miss may not be the sole basis for a stock moving higher or lower. Many stocks end up losing ground despite an earnings beat due to other factors that disappoint investors. Similarly, unforeseen catalysts help a number of stocks gain despite an earnings miss.

That said, betting on stocks that are expected to beat earnings expectations does increase the odds of success. This is why it's worth checking a company's Earnings ESP and Zacks Rank ahead of its quarterly release. Make sure to utilize our Earnings ESP Filter to uncover the best stocks to buy or sell before they've reported.

Yelp appears a compelling earnings-beat candidate. However, investors should pay attention to other factors too for betting on this stock or staying away from it ahead of its earnings release.

Stay on top of upcoming earnings announcements with the Zacks Earnings Calendar.
2026-10-29 17:14 4d ago
2026-10-29 12:40 4d ago
YELP or RELX: Which Is the Better Value Stock Right Now?
YELP Yelp
FMP Stock News
Original source text
Investors interested in Internet - Content stocks are likely familiar with Yelp (YELP) and RELX PLC (RELX). But which of these two companies is the best option for those looking for undervalued stocks?
2026-10-29 17:13 4d ago
2026-10-29 11:50 4d ago
Zimmer Biomet Gears Up to Report Q3 Earnings: What's in the Cards?
ZBH Zimmer Biomet Holdings
FMP Stock News
Original source text
Key Takeaways Zimmer Biomet is set to report Q3 results Nov. 4, with revenues expected to rise 2.2% to $2.05 billion.ZBH expects Knee revenues to fall 0.1% as market pressures and legacy implant phaseouts weigh on growth.ZBH projects S.E.T. and Technology & Data revenues to grow 3% and 4.3%, respectively, on product adoption.
Zimmer Biomet (ZBH - Free Report) is set to release third-quarter 2026 results on Nov. 4, before the market opens.

In the last reported quarter, the renowned musculoskeletal healthcare company posted adjusted earnings per share (EPS) of $2.07, beating the Zacks Consensus Estimate by 2.99%. Zimmer Biomet topped earnings estimates in each of the past four quarters, delivering an average surprise of 4.53%.

Q3 Estimates for ZBHThe Zacks Consensus Estimate for the company’s third-quarter revenues is pegged at $2.05 billion, indicating a 2.2% increase from the year-ago reported figure.

The consensus estimate for third-quarter EPS stands at $1.89, suggesting a 0.5% decline year over year. The estimate has remained unchanged over the past 60 days.

Here’s a quick look at the company’s performance leading up to the announcement.

Factors Shaping Zimmer Biomet's Q3 ResultsSimilar to the previous quarter, Zimmer Biomet’s Knees performance internationally may have been weighed down by China and core emerging markets. However, U.S. performance may have benefited from Oxford Partial Cementless Knee’s unique market position. Continued adoption of newly launched products is also likely to have supported growth.

As part of its brand rationalization strategy, the company has been phasing out its legacy total knee implants such as NexGen and Vanguard, which is expected to have also weighed on overall growth.

The Zacks Consensus Estimate anticipates total Knees revenues to edge down 0.1% year over year.

Zimmer Biomet’s Hips business may have also delivered robust performance in the third quarter, supported by demand in both the U.S. and international markets. In the United States, the company is likely to have continued to gain momentum with its hip triple-play of Z1, the OrthoGrid, AI-based hip navigation platform and HAMMR surgical impactor.

The iodine-coated hip launch in Japan has exceeded expectations, with strong demand from both existing surgeons and competitive accounts. The technology is likely to have remained an important growth driver in the third quarter, while Zimmer Biomet may have advanced plans to introduce it in additional markets outside Japan.

The Zacks Consensus Estimate expects total Hips revenues to grow 1.7% year over year.

S.E.T (Sports Medicine, Upper Extremities, Foot and Ankle; Trauma, Craniomaxillofacial and Thoracic) islikely to have extended its solid momentum, helped by Craniomaxillofacial and Thoracic ("CMFT") and Upper Extremities businesses. In the United States, CMFT results benefit from continued strength in its external closure franchise, while Upper Extremities may have gained from growing adoption of its OsseoFit Stemless Shoulder and Identity Total Shoulder platform.However, ongoing challenges in restorative therapies and trauma business may have limited overall S.E.T. growth.

Paragon 28 is likely to have contributed to third-quarter organic revenues, supported by its differentiated product portfolio, strong execution, favorable market dynamics and the successful integration. The acquisition also serves as a model for Zimmer Biomet’s future deals that align strategically and financially, accelerate its weighted average market growth rate (WAMGR) and create a platform for further growth.

The Zacks Consensus Estimate indicates total S.E.T revenues will grow 3% year over year.

In the Technology & Data, Bone Cement and Surgical segment, Zimmer Biomet may have generated strong returns from its comprehensive suite of customer-centric solutions. The company’s capital sales may have benefited from continued demand for ROSA with OptimiZe and TMINI, along with early contributions from the launch of next-generation ROSA Shoulder.

The Zacks Consensus Estimate expects revenues to improve 4.3% year over year.

What Our Model Unveils for ZBHPer our proven model, a stock with a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy), 2 (Buy) or 3 (Hold), along with a positive Earnings ESP, has a higher chance of beating estimates, which is not the case here, as you can see below.

Earnings ESP: Zimmer Biomet has an Earnings ESP of 0.00%. You can uncover the best stocks to buy or sell before they’re reported with our Earnings ESP Filter.

Zacks Rank: The company currently carries a Zacks Rank #3. You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks Rank #1 stocks here.

Top MedTech PicksHere are some medical stocks worth considering, as these have the right combination of elements to post an earnings beat this time:

Phibro Animal Health (PAHC - Free Report) has an Earnings ESP of +2.10% and a Zacks Rank #2 at present. The company is slated to release first-quarter fiscal 2027 results on Nov. 4.

PAHC’s earnings surpassed estimates in each of the trailing four quarters, the average surprise being 18.4%. The Zacks Consensus Estimate for the company’s first-quarter EPS indicates an increase of 8.2% from the year-ago quarter’s figure.

Becton, Dickinson and Company (BDX - Free Report) , or BD, has an Earnings ESP of +0.21% and a Zacks Rank #2 at present. The company is set to release fourth-quarter fiscal 2026 results on Nov. 5.

BD’s earnings beat estimates in each of the trailing four quarters, the average surprise being 2.94%. The Zacks Consensus Estimate for fourth-quarter EPS calls for a rise of 2.5% from the year-ago quarter’s figure.

IDEXX Laboratories (IDXX - Free Report) has an Earnings ESP of +0.59% and a Zacks Rank #2 at present. The company is slated to release third-quarter 2026 results on Nov. 2.

IDXX’s earnings beat estimates in each of the trailing four quarters, the average surprise being 5.7%. The Zacks Consensus Estimate for third-quarter EPS implies a jump of 9.1% from the year-ago quarter’s figure.
2026-10-29 17:13 4d ago
2026-10-29 10:46 4d ago
Why McKesson (MCK) is a Top Growth Stock for the Long-Term
MCK McKesson
FMP Stock News
Original source text
Taking full advantage of the stock market and investing with confidence are common goals for new and old investors, and Zacks Premium offers many different ways to do both.

The popular research service can help you become a smarter, more self-assured investor, giving you access to daily updates of the Zacks Rank and Zacks Industry Rank, the Zacks #1 Rank List, Equity Research reports, and Premium stock screens.

It also includes access to the Zacks Style Scores.

What are the Zacks Style Scores? The Zacks Style Scores is a unique set of guidelines that rates stocks based on three popular investing types, and were developed as complementary indicators for the Zacks Rank. This combination helps investors choose securities with the highest chances of beating the market over the next 30 days.

Each stock is assigned a rating of A, B, C, D, or F based on their value, growth, and momentum characteristics. Just like in school, an A is better than a B, a B is better than a C, and so on -- that means the better the score, the better chance the stock will outperform.

The Style Scores are broken down into four categories:

Value ScoreFor value investors, it's all about finding good stocks at good prices, and discovering which companies are trading under their true value before the broader market catches on. The Value Style Score utilizes ratios like P/E, PEG, Price/Sales, Price/Cash Flow, and a host of other multiples to help pick out the most attractive and discounted stocks.

Growth ScoreGrowth investors, on the other hand, are more concerned with a company's financial strength and health, and its future outlook. The Growth Style Score examines things like projected and historic earnings, sales, and cash flow to find stocks that will experience sustainable growth over time.

Momentum ScoreMomentum trading is all about taking advantage of upward or downward trends in a stock's price or earnings outlook, and these investors live by the saying "the trend is your friend." The Momentum Style Score can pinpoint good times to build a position in a stock, using factors like one-week price change and the monthly percentage change in earnings estimates.

VGM ScoreIf you like to use all three kinds of investing, then the VGM Score is for you. It's a combination of all Style Scores, and is an important indicator to use with the Zacks Rank. The VGM Score rates each stock on their shared weighted styles, narrowing down the companies with the most attractive value, best growth forecast, and most promising momentum.

How Style Scores Work with the Zacks Rank A proprietary stock-rating model, the Zacks Rank utilizes the power of earnings estimate revisions, or changes to a company's earnings outlook, to help investors create a successful portfolio.

#1 (Strong Buy) stocks have produced an unmatched +23.82% average annual return since 1988, which is more than double the S&P 500's performance over the same time frame. However, the Zacks Rank examines a ton of stocks, and there can be more than 200 companies with a Strong Buy rank, and another 600 with a #2 (Buy) rank, on any given day.

With more than 800 top-rated stocks to choose from, it can certainly feel overwhelming to pick the ones that are right for you and your investing journey.

That's where the Style Scores come in.

To have the best chance of big returns, you'll want to always consider stocks with a Zacks Rank #1 or #2 that also have Style Scores of A or B, which will give you the highest probability of success. If you're looking at stocks with a #3 (Hold) rank, it's important they have Scores of A or B as well to ensure as much upside potential as possible.

As mentioned above, the Scores are designed to work with the Zacks Rank, so any change to a company's earnings outlook should be a deciding factor when picking which stocks to buy.

A stock with a #4 (Sell) or #5 (Strong Sell) rating, for instance, even one with Scores of A and B, will still have a declining earnings forecast, and a greater chance its share price will fall too.

Thus, the more stocks you own with a #1 or #2 Rank and Scores of A or B, the better.

Stock to Watch: McKesson (MCK - Free Report) McKesson Corporation, headquartered in Irving, TX, is one of the largest global healthcare companies and the leading pharmaceutical distributor in North America. The company operates across four business segments: North American Pharmaceutical, which distributes branded, generic, and specialty drugs; Prescription Technology Solutions, which provides patient access, affordability, and third-party logistics services for biopharma manufacturers and payors; Medical-Surgical Solutions, supplying alternate-site providers such as physician offices and home health; and Oncology & Multispecialty, primarily focused on provider solutions. Specialty pharmaceuticals, oncology services, and GLP-1 medications for diabetes and obesity are key growth engines. In FY25, GLP-1 revenues alone reached nearly $41 billion.

MCK is a #3 (Hold) on the Zacks Rank, with a VGM Score of A.

Additionally, the company could be a top pick for growth investors. MCK has a Growth Style Score of A, forecasting year-over-year earnings growth of 14.3% for the current fiscal year.

Two analysts revised their earnings estimate upwards in the last 60 days for fiscal 2027. The Zacks Consensus Estimate has increased $0.10 to $44.71 per share. MCK boasts an average earnings surprise of +4.3%.

With a solid Zacks Rank and top-tier Growth and VGM Style Scores, MCK should be on investors' short list.
2026-10-29 17:12 4d ago
2026-10-29 11:06 4d ago
Lumentum (LITE) Earnings Expected to Grow: Should You Buy?
LITE Lumentum Holdings
FMP Stock News
Original source text
Lumentum (LITE - Free Report) is expected to deliver a year-over-year increase in earnings on higher revenues when it reports results for the quarter ended September 2026. This widely-known consensus outlook gives a good sense of the company's earnings picture, but how the actual results compare to these estimates is a powerful factor that could impact its near-term stock price.

The earnings report, which is expected to be released on November 5, might help the stock move higher if these key numbers are better than expectations. On the other hand, if they miss, the stock may move lower.

While management's discussion of business conditions on the earnings call will mostly determine the sustainability of the immediate price change and future earnings expectations, it's worth having a handicapping insight into the odds of a positive EPS surprise.

Zacks Consensus EstimateThis optical networking products maker is expected to post quarterly earnings of $4.22 per share in its upcoming report, which represents a year-over-year change of +283.6%.

Revenues are expected to be $1.25 billion, up 134.2% from the year-ago quarter.

Estimate Revisions TrendThe consensus EPS estimate for the quarter has been revised 0.03% higher over the last 30 days to the current level. This is essentially a reflection of how the covering analysts have collectively reassessed their initial estimates over this period.

Investors should keep in mind that an aggregate change may not always reflect the direction of estimate revisions by each of the covering analysts.

Price, Consensus and EPS Surprise

Earnings WhisperEstimate revisions ahead of a company's earnings release offer clues to the business conditions for the period whose results are coming out. This insight is at the core of our proprietary surprise prediction model -- the Zacks Earnings ESP (Expected Surprise Prediction).

The Zacks Earnings ESP compares the Most Accurate Estimate to the Zacks Consensus Estimate for the quarter; the Most Accurate Estimate is a more recent version of the Zacks Consensus EPS estimate. The idea here is that analysts revising their estimates right before an earnings release have the latest information, which could potentially be more accurate than what they and others contributing to the consensus had predicted earlier.

Thus, a positive or negative Earnings ESP reading theoretically indicates the likely deviation of the actual earnings from the consensus estimate. However, the model's predictive power is significant for positive ESP readings only.

A positive Earnings ESP is a strong predictor of an earnings beat, particularly when combined with a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy), 2 (Buy) or 3 (Hold). Our research shows that stocks with this combination produce a positive surprise nearly 70% of the time, and a solid Zacks Rank actually increases the predictive power of Earnings ESP.

Please note that a negative Earnings ESP reading is not indicative of an earnings miss. Our research shows that it is difficult to predict an earnings beat with any degree of confidence for stocks with negative Earnings ESP readings and/or Zacks Rank of 4 (Sell) or 5 (Strong Sell).

How Have the Numbers Shaped Up for Lumentum?For Lumentum, the Most Accurate Estimate is lower than the Zacks Consensus Estimate, suggesting that analysts have recently become bearish on the company's earnings prospects. This has resulted in an Earnings ESP of -1.12%.

On the other hand, the stock currently carries a Zacks Rank of #3.

So, this combination makes it difficult to conclusively predict that Lumentum will beat the consensus EPS estimate.

Does Earnings Surprise History Hold Any Clue?While calculating estimates for a company's future earnings, analysts often consider to what extent it has been able to match past consensus estimates. So, it's worth taking a look at the surprise history for gauging its influence on the upcoming number.

For the last reported quarter, it was expected that Lumentum would post earnings of $2.99 per share when it actually produced earnings of $3.23, delivering a surprise of +8.03%.

Over the last four quarters, the company has beaten consensus EPS estimates four times.

Bottom LineAn earnings beat or miss may not be the sole basis for a stock moving higher or lower. Many stocks end up losing ground despite an earnings beat due to other factors that disappoint investors. Similarly, unforeseen catalysts help a number of stocks gain despite an earnings miss.

That said, betting on stocks that are expected to beat earnings expectations does increase the odds of success. This is why it's worth checking a company's Earnings ESP and Zacks Rank ahead of its quarterly release. Make sure to utilize our Earnings ESP Filter to uncover the best stocks to buy or sell before they've reported.

Lumentum doesn't appear a compelling earnings-beat candidate. However, investors should pay attention to other factors too for betting on this stock or staying away from it ahead of its earnings release.

Stay on top of upcoming earnings announcements with the Zacks Earnings Calendar.
2026-10-29 17:12 4d ago
2026-10-29 13:01 4d ago
LITE's Transceivers Gain From AI Infrastructure Demand: What's Ahead?
LITE Lumentum Holdings
FMP Stock News
Original source text
Key Takeaways Lumentum's Systems revenues surged 122.6% year over year to $356.9 million in fiscal Q4 2026.LITE is shipping 1.6T transceivers for higher manufacturing yields and capacity utilization.LITE's earnings estimates imply 147% growth in fiscal 2027.
Lumentum Holdings Inc. (LITE - Free Report) is benefiting from rising demand for high-speed optical transceivers as artificial intelligence (AI) and cloud infrastructure deployments expand. The company’s transition toward next-generation 1.6T transceivers, improving manufacturing yields and record cloud shipments position its Systems business for further growth.

Lumentum’s Systems revenues reached $356.9 million in the fourth quarter of fiscal 2026, up 29.7% sequentially and 122.6% year over year. Cloud transceivers and optical circuit switching were the primary drivers of sequential growth, supported by record cloud transceiver shipments.

Most cloud transceiver shipments remained at 800G speeds, while Lumentum began shipping 1.6T products as planned. Management expects 1.6T adoption to intensify in the first quarter of fiscal 2027 and continue throughout 2027. The company is shipping several 1.6T stock-keeping units ahead of major competitors following improvements in product quality and time to market.

Transceiver profitability also improved as manufacturing yields and capacity utilization increased, while the initial rollout of higher-priced 1.6T products supported product mix. Additionally, some initial 1.6T offerings incorporate internally produced continuous-wave (CW) lasers, strengthening vertical integration.

Despite the positive momentum, Lumentum’s transceiver business continues to face a profitability gap against leading competitors. Cloud Light, LITE’s transceiver business, is generating more than $200 million in quarterly revenues, but gross margins remain below those of top peers.

How Competitors Fare Against LumentumLumentum faces stiff competition from the likes of Applied Optoelectronics (AAOI - Free Report) and Coherent (COHR - Free Report) in the optical networking market.

Applied Optoelectronics is benefiting from the growing demand for its 400G and 800G products as global organizations are shifting from legacy data centers to AI-driven infrastructures. Applied Optoelectronics has also reduced its reliance on China, sourcing less than 10% of the value of its 800G and 1.6T components from China in the most recent quarter.

Coherent and NVIDIA recently announced a multi-year strategic agreement to develop advanced optical technologies used in AI data centers. As part of the deal, NVIDIA has made a multibillion-dollar purchase commitment for Coherent’s laser and optical networking products. In addition, NVIDIA will invest $2 billion in Coherent to support research and development, expand manufacturing capacity and strengthen operations as Coherent increases its U.S.-based production capabilities.

LITE’s Price Performance, Valuation and EstimatesShares of Lumentum have rallied 148% year to date compared with the Communication - Components industry’s growth of 67.3%.

LITE YTD Performance Chart
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research

From a valuation standpoint, Lumentum trades at a forward price-to-sales ratio of 11.04X, higher than the industry’s average of 5.85X.

LITE Forward 12-Month (P/S) Valuation Chart
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research

The Zacks Consensus Estimate for Lumentum's fiscal 2027 and 2028 earnings implies year-over-year growth of 147% and 64%, respectively. The estimates for fiscal 2026 have been revised downward in the past 30 days.

Image Source: Zacks Investment Research

Lumentum currently carries a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold). You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.
2026-10-29 17:12 4d ago
2026-10-29 12:50 4d ago
AEHR Gears Up to Report Q1 Earnings: What's in Store for the Stock?
AEHR Aehr Test Systems
FMP Stock News
Original source text
Key Takeaways The consensus mark for AEHR's sales is pegged at $27.5M, up 150.2% YOY, with EPS expected at 11 cents.AEHR entered fiscal 2027 with an $80.6 million backlog, rising to about $100.6 million after new bookings. AEHR's AI and silicon photonics demand supports growth, but component shortages and rising costs pose risks.
Aehr Test Systems (AEHR - Free Report) is scheduled to report its first-quarter fiscal 2027 earnings on Nov. 2.

The Zacks Consensus Estimate for fiscal first-quarter sales is pegged at $27.5 million, suggesting 150.2% growth from the figure reported in the year-ago quarter

The Zacks Consensus Estimate for fiscal first-quarter earnings per share (EPS) is pegged at 11 cents, unchanged over the past 30 days. AEHR reported EPS of a penny in the year-ago quarter.

AEHR’s earnings surpassed the Zacks Consensus Estimate in three of the trailing four quarters, while matching once, the average surprise being 321.9%.

Let’s see how things have shaped up for the upcoming announcement.

Key Factors to Consider for AEHR’s Q1 EarningsAehr Test Systems’ first-quarter fiscal 2027 results are expected to benefit from strong demand for burn-in and reliability testing systems from AI processor and data center customers. The company entered fiscal 2027 with a record backlog of $80.6 million and received another $20 million in bookings during the transition period and the first two weeks of the new fiscal year. This increased its effective backlog to approximately $100.6 million before accounting for minimal shipments during the transition period.

AEHR is expected to have benefited from rising demand for wafer-level burn-in systems used for AI processors. Its leading AI processor customer is increasing production and forecasting higher capacity requirements for FOX systems and proprietary WaferPak contactors. In addition, another major AI processor supplier completed benchmark testing of AEHR’s wafer-level burn-in solution with results that exceeded expectations. The customer is considering pilot production testing for its current high-volume device and has requested evaluation of a second device. These developments could create additional demand for AEHR’s systems and consumables as customers move toward production.

The company’s silicon photonics business is also expected to have supported the fiscal first quarter’s performance as AI data centers require faster optical connections. AEHR’s lead silicon photonics customer is ramping production and has placed follow-on orders for automated wafer-level burn-in systems. A newer customer, a global networking products and solutions provider, has also ordered FOX test systems and provided a forecast for additional systems to support next-generation hyperscale data center deployments. Continued customer ramps and follow-on orders could have supported demand for AEHR’s testing equipment and consumables.

AEHR’s package-level burn-in business is expected to have benefited from ongoing demand for its Sonoma systems. In the fourth quarter of fiscal 2026, the company received a record $41 million follow-on order from a hyperscale customer for production burn-in systems, supporting high-volume AI processor manufacturing. AEHR has also begun shipping Sonoma systems through a contract manufacturer in Southeast Asia, which adds capacity of more than 20 systems per month.

However, component availability and shipment timing could have affected AEHR’s prospects in the first quarter of fiscal 2027. Management noted that some component suppliers, particularly power supply manufacturers, have raised prices significantly as they also serve major AI companies. AEHR is working with contract manufacturers and expanding production capacity to meet customer demand, but supply chain execution remains important as shipments increase.

What Our Model SaysAccording to the Zacks model, the combination of a positive Earnings ESP and a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy), 2 (Buy) or 3 (Hold) increases the odds of an earnings beat. But that is not the case here.

Aehr currently has an Earnings ESP of 0.00% and a Zacks Rank #3. You can uncover the best stocks to buy or sell before they are reported with our Earnings ESP Filter.

Stocks to ConsiderHere are some companies worth considering, as our model shows that these have the right combination of elements to beat on earnings in their upcoming releases:

AMETEK (AME - Free Report) has an Earnings ESP of +0.37% and sports a Zacks Rank #1 at present. You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank stocks here.

AMETEK is slated to report third-quarter 2026 results on Nov. 3. The Zacks Consensus Estimate for AMETEK’s third-quarter 2026 earnings is pegged at $2.12 per share, up by a penny over the past 30 days, indicating a rise of 12.2% from the year-ago quarter’s reported figure.

Shopify (SHOP - Free Report) has an Earnings ESP of +10.11% and sports a Zacks Rank #1 at present.

Shopify is set to report third-quarter 2026 results on Dec. 3. The Zacks Consensus Estimate for Shopify’s third-quarter 2026 earnings is pegged at 45 cents per share, up by a penny over the past 30 days, indicating a rise of 32.4% from the year-ago quarter’s reported figure.

Microchip Technology (MCHP - Free Report) has an Earnings ESP of +1.56% and carries a Zacks Rank #2 at present.

Microchip Technology is set to report second-quarter fiscal 2027 results on Nov. 5. The Zacks Consensus Estimate for Microchip Technology’s second-quarter fiscal 2027 earnings is pegged at 94 cents per share, up by a penny over the past 30 days, indicating a rise of 168.6% from the year-ago quarter’s reported figure.
2026-10-29 17:12 4d ago
2026-10-29 11:01 4d ago
Lincoln National (LNC) Expected to Beat Earnings Estimates: What to Know Ahead of Q3 Release
LNC Lincoln National
FMP Stock News
Original source text
The market expects Lincoln National (LNC - Free Report) to deliver a year-over-year decline in earnings on higher revenues when it reports results for the quarter ended September 2026. This widely-known consensus outlook is important in assessing the company's earnings picture, but a powerful factor that might influence its near-term stock price is how the actual results compare to these estimates.

The earnings report, which is expected to be released on November 5, might help the stock move higher if these key numbers are better than expectations. On the other hand, if they miss, the stock may move lower.

While the sustainability of the immediate price change and future earnings expectations will mostly depend on management's discussion of business conditions on the earnings call, it's worth handicapping the probability of a positive EPS surprise.

Zacks Consensus EstimateThis insurance and retirement business is expected to post quarterly earnings of $1.96 per share in its upcoming report, which represents a year-over-year change of -3.9%.

Revenues are expected to be $5.01 billion, up 4.9% from the year-ago quarter.

Estimate Revisions TrendThe consensus EPS estimate for the quarter has been revised 0.48% lower over the last 30 days to the current level. This is essentially a reflection of how the covering analysts have collectively reassessed their initial estimates over this period.

Investors should keep in mind that the direction of estimate revisions by each of the covering analysts may not always get reflected in the aggregate change.

Price, Consensus and EPS Surprise

Earnings WhisperEstimate revisions ahead of a company's earnings release offer clues to the business conditions for the period whose results are coming out. Our proprietary surprise prediction model -- the Zacks Earnings ESP (Expected Surprise Prediction) -- has this insight at its core.

The Zacks Earnings ESP compares the Most Accurate Estimate to the Zacks Consensus Estimate for the quarter; the Most Accurate Estimate is a more recent version of the Zacks Consensus EPS estimate. The idea here is that analysts revising their estimates right before an earnings release have the latest information, which could potentially be more accurate than what they and others contributing to the consensus had predicted earlier.

Thus, a positive or negative Earnings ESP reading theoretically indicates the likely deviation of the actual earnings from the consensus estimate. However, the model's predictive power is significant for positive ESP readings only.

A positive Earnings ESP is a strong predictor of an earnings beat, particularly when combined with a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy), 2 (Buy) or 3 (Hold). Our research shows that stocks with this combination produce a positive surprise nearly 70% of the time, and a solid Zacks Rank actually increases the predictive power of Earnings ESP.

Please note that a negative Earnings ESP reading is not indicative of an earnings miss. Our research shows that it is difficult to predict an earnings beat with any degree of confidence for stocks with negative Earnings ESP readings and/or Zacks Rank of 4 (Sell) or 5 (Strong Sell).

How Have the Numbers Shaped Up for Lincoln National?For Lincoln National, the Most Accurate Estimate is higher than the Zacks Consensus Estimate, suggesting that analysts have recently become bullish on the company's earnings prospects. This has resulted in an Earnings ESP of +0.31%.

On the other hand, the stock currently carries a Zacks Rank of #3.

So, this combination indicates that Lincoln National will most likely beat the consensus EPS estimate.

Does Earnings Surprise History Hold Any Clue?While calculating estimates for a company's future earnings, analysts often consider to what extent it has been able to match past consensus estimates. So, it's worth taking a look at the surprise history for gauging its influence on the upcoming number.

For the last reported quarter, it was expected that Lincoln National would post earnings of $2 per share when it actually produced earnings of $2.24, delivering a surprise of +12.00%.

Over the last four quarters, the company has beaten consensus EPS estimates four times.

Bottom LineAn earnings beat or miss may not be the sole basis for a stock moving higher or lower. Many stocks end up losing ground despite an earnings beat due to other factors that disappoint investors. Similarly, unforeseen catalysts help a number of stocks gain despite an earnings miss.

That said, betting on stocks that are expected to beat earnings expectations does increase the odds of success. This is why it's worth checking a company's Earnings ESP and Zacks Rank ahead of its quarterly release. Make sure to utilize our Earnings ESP Filter to uncover the best stocks to buy or sell before they've reported.

Lincoln National appears a compelling earnings-beat candidate. However, investors should pay attention to other factors too for betting on this stock or staying away from it ahead of its earnings release.

Expected Results of an Industry PlayerAmong the stocks in the Zacks Insurance - Life Insurance industry, Primerica (PRI - Free Report) , is soon expected to post earnings of $6.39 per share for the quarter ended September 2026. This estimate indicates a year-over-year change of +1%. This quarter's revenue is expected to be $900.94 million, up 7.4% from the year-ago quarter.

The consensus EPS estimate for Primerica has been revised 0.3% higher over the last 30 days to the current level. However, a higher Most Accurate Estimate has resulted in an Earnings ESP of +0.35%.

This Earnings ESP, combined with its Zacks Rank #3 (Hold), suggests that Primerica will most likely beat the consensus EPS estimate. The company beat consensus EPS estimates in each of the trailing four quarters.

Stay on top of upcoming earnings announcements with the Zacks Earnings Calendar.
2026-10-29 17:11 4d ago
2026-10-29 12:33 4d ago
Why Isn't VICI Properties Stock Bouncing Back After Strong Earnings?
VICI VICI Properties
FMP Stock News
Original source text
VICI Properties (VICI +2.96%) continues to deliver steady growth, but you wouldn't know it from the real estate investment trust's (REIT) stock performance. The casino landlord recently reported higher rental revenue and adjusted funds from operations (AFFO), raised its full-year outlook, and increased its dividend for the ninth consecutive year.

However, its shares remain under pressure. While VICI's results contain plenty of positives, a closer examination reveals why the REIT isn't bouncing back after earnings.

Image source: Getty Images.

Strong earnings in the third quarterVICI Properties reported solid third-quarter results. Its total revenues rose 5.8% to $1.1 billion, while its adjusted funds from operations (AFFO) increased 4.3% to $0.62 per share. That earnings growth supports the REIT's ability to raise its dividend by another 2.2% to $0.46 per share, its ninth straight annual dividend increase. At its recent share price, the experiential property landlord yields 7.5%, giving it one of the highest yields in the S&P 500.

The high-dividend REIT's strong dividend coverage (74% payout ratio) provides it with excess free cash to make new investments and allocate capital to create shareholder value. While VICI didn't announce any new investments in the third quarter, it has closed several deals this year, including the $1.2 billion Golden Entertainment sale-leaseback transaction and $1.5 billion One Beverly Hills construction financing. Additionally, the REIT recently announced a $2 billion share repurchase program.

Overall, these results are exactly what investors would want from an income-producing REIT. However, the earnings report also contained a less reassuring development.

$24.22+$0.70 (+2.96%)

NYSE · As of 12:53 PM ET 10/29/26

What's really holding the stock back?VICI Properties' third-quarter earnings aren't the biggest story this quarter. The REIT reported a $458 million increase in expected credit losses, largely due to its lease with Caesars (CZR +1.72%). VICI cited a credit-rating downgrade affecting Caesars' senior secured debt, among other factors, as driving the increased expectation of credit losses.

Caesars' financial health is a major concern because it accounts for roughly 38% of VICI's rental revenue. Caesars carries nearly $11.7 billion in debt, and a credit-rating agency recently downgraded its senior secured debt amid concerns about its financial structure following its pending acquisition by Fertitta Entertainment. That downgrade, along with updated assumptions about future lease renewals, prompted VICI to increase its expected credit-loss allowance related to Caesars. While this noncash charge doesn't mean Caesars has stopped paying rent, it highlights the potential risks of VICI's heavy reliance on Caesars.

CZR Caesars Entertainment$29.06+$0.49 (+1.72%)

NASDAQ · As of 12:53 PM ET 10/29/26

Valuation: Is the stock worth buying?Growing credit concerns related to Caesars and rising interest rates have weighed on VICI's stock, which currently sits more than 20% below its 52-week high. The REIT currently expects to generate at least $2.47 per share of AFFO this year, up from its prior forecast. At its recent $24 share price, it trades at less than 10 times AFFO. That's a very reasonable level for a REIT.

It wouldn't take much for VICI Properties to deliver attractive total returns from here. For example, at its current 7.5% dividend yield, the REIT would need to grow its AFFO per share by only 2%-3% annually to deliver a double-digit annualized total return, assuming no change in its valuation multiple. It could deliver much stronger returns if it can maintain its current mid-single-digit AFFO per share growth rate and its valuation multiple expands.

However, there's potentially significant downside risk, particularly from its meaningful exposure to Caesars. If the casino operator runs into financial trouble and needs to renegotiate its lease, that could create a sizable earnings and valuation headwind.

I think the most likely outcome is that Caesars' new owner will sell off some of its operations to reduce debt, with new tenants signing new leases at rents near the current rates. The REIT has lots of experience with these situations. For example, during the third quarter, VICI entered into a new master lease with Highfield Investment Group after it bought Century Casino's Century Mile Racetrack and Century Downs Racetrack. The new 20-year lease has the same initial base rent as the prior lease.

This belief drives my view that VICI Properties is an attractive investment opportunity, especially for income-seeking investors.

A higher-risk, high-yielding income streamVICI Properties' latest earnings suggest that its underlying business continues to perform well. The REIT is growing its cash flow, increasing its dividend, and maintaining a reasonable payout ratio.

However, concerns about Caesars Entertainment explain why its shares haven't rebounded. While investors shouldn't ignore that risk, the stock's low valuation and 7.5% dividend yield make it an appealing opportunity for more risk-tolerant investors seeking to bet on a high-potential payoff.
2026-10-29 17:10 4d ago
2026-10-29 11:02 4d ago
Sabre (SABR) Earnings Expected to Grow: Should You Buy?
SABR Sabre Corporation
FMP Stock News
Original source text
Sabre (SABR - Free Report) is expected to deliver a year-over-year increase in earnings on higher revenues when it reports results for the quarter ended September 2026. This widely-known consensus outlook gives a good sense of the company's earnings picture, but how the actual results compare to these estimates is a powerful factor that could impact its near-term stock price.

The stock might move higher if these key numbers top expectations in the upcoming earnings report, which is expected to be released on November 5. On the other hand, if they miss, the stock may move lower.

While management's discussion of business conditions on the earnings call will mostly determine the sustainability of the immediate price change and future earnings expectations, it's worth having a handicapping insight into the odds of a positive EPS surprise.

Zacks Consensus EstimateThis provider of technology services to the travel industry is expected to post quarterly earnings of $0.02 per share in its upcoming report, which represents a year-over-year change of +300%.

Revenues are expected to be $729.06 million, up 1.9% from the year-ago quarter.

Estimate Revisions TrendThe consensus EPS estimate for the quarter has remained unchanged over the last 30 days. This is essentially a reflection of how the covering analysts have collectively reassessed their initial estimates over this period.

Investors should keep in mind that the direction of estimate revisions by each of the covering analysts may not always get reflected in the aggregate change.

Price, Consensus and EPS Surprise

Earnings WhisperEstimate revisions ahead of a company's earnings release offer clues to the business conditions for the period whose results are coming out. Our proprietary surprise prediction model -- the Zacks Earnings ESP (Expected Surprise Prediction) -- has this insight at its core.

The Zacks Earnings ESP compares the Most Accurate Estimate to the Zacks Consensus Estimate for the quarter; the Most Accurate Estimate is a more recent version of the Zacks Consensus EPS estimate. The idea here is that analysts revising their estimates right before an earnings release have the latest information, which could potentially be more accurate than what they and others contributing to the consensus had predicted earlier.

Thus, a positive or negative Earnings ESP reading theoretically indicates the likely deviation of the actual earnings from the consensus estimate. However, the model's predictive power is significant for positive ESP readings only.

A positive Earnings ESP is a strong predictor of an earnings beat, particularly when combined with a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy), 2 (Buy) or 3 (Hold). Our research shows that stocks with this combination produce a positive surprise nearly 70% of the time, and a solid Zacks Rank actually increases the predictive power of Earnings ESP.

Please note that a negative Earnings ESP reading is not indicative of an earnings miss. Our research shows that it is difficult to predict an earnings beat with any degree of confidence for stocks with negative Earnings ESP readings and/or Zacks Rank of 4 (Sell) or 5 (Strong Sell).

How Have the Numbers Shaped Up for Sabre?For Sabre, the Most Accurate Estimate is higher than the Zacks Consensus Estimate, suggesting that analysts have recently become bullish on the company's earnings prospects. This has resulted in an Earnings ESP of +50.00%.

On the other hand, the stock currently carries a Zacks Rank of #5.

So, this combination makes it difficult to conclusively predict that Sabre will beat the consensus EPS estimate.

Does Earnings Surprise History Hold Any Clue?Analysts often consider to what extent a company has been able to match consensus estimates in the past while calculating their estimates for its future earnings. So, it's worth taking a look at the surprise history for gauging its influence on the upcoming number.

For the last reported quarter, it was expected that Sabre would post a loss of$0.07 per share when it actually produced a loss of -$0.17, delivering a surprise of -142.86%.

Over the last four quarters, the company has beaten consensus EPS estimates two times.

Bottom LineAn earnings beat or miss may not be the sole basis for a stock moving higher or lower. Many stocks end up losing ground despite an earnings beat due to other factors that disappoint investors. Similarly, unforeseen catalysts help a number of stocks gain despite an earnings miss.

That said, betting on stocks that are expected to beat earnings expectations does increase the odds of success. This is why it's worth checking a company's Earnings ESP and Zacks Rank ahead of its quarterly release. Make sure to utilize our Earnings ESP Filter to uncover the best stocks to buy or sell before they've reported.

Sabre doesn't appear a compelling earnings-beat candidate. However, investors should pay attention to other factors too for betting on this stock or staying away from it ahead of its earnings release.

Stay on top of upcoming earnings announcements with the Zacks Earnings Calendar.
2026-10-29 17:10 4d ago
2026-10-29 11:19 4d ago
Roth IRA vs. Taxable Account: The Tax Difference on $25,500 in Annual Dividends
MAIN Main Street Capital
FMP Stock News
Original source text
Five high-yield dividend stocks can look identical on paper whether they sit inside a Roth or a taxable account, but the tax treatment hiding inside each ticker quietly determines how much of that income you actually keep over 20 years.

At the 24% bracket, a $400,000 portfolio of five high-yield dividend stocks pays about $25,500 a year. In a taxable account, roughly $5,690 goes to the IRS. In a Roth, qualified distributions are tax-free once the account has passed the five years and the owner has reached age 59½ (IRS Publication 17).

Roth Versus Taxable: A $5,690 Gap Every Year
The model puts $80,000 into each of five names, listed here from best-covered to worst-covered. Yields are forward annualized dividends divided by current share prices.

Realty Income (NYSE:O): 5.49% yield, about $4,390 a year. The company has paid 673 consecutive monthly dividends, and its 2026 AFFO guidance of $4.44-$4.45 per share sits well above the $3.258 forward dividend. REIT payouts are taxed as ordinary income (non-qualified), so the full bracket rate applies when they are not sheltered.
Altria (NYSE:MO | MO Price Prediction): 5.98% yield, about $4,780. The August increase was its 61st in 57 years, and 2026 EPS guidance of $5.66-$5.74 covers the $4.44 dividend. Its dividends are qualified, and qualified dividends are taxed at the 0%, 15%, or 20% capital gains rates. That makes Altria the lowest Roth priority in this group.
STAG Industrial (NYSE:STAG): 4.32% yield, about $3,460. Third-quarter Core FFO of $0.66 per share covers the $0.3875 quarterly payout, and occupancy is 95.9%. As a REIT, it pays ordinary-income distributions.
Main Street Capital (NYSE:MAIN): 5.82% yield on regular dividends only, about $4,660. Second-quarter adjusted EPS of $1.04 funds the $0.265 monthly payout, with a $0.30 supplemental on top. BDC distributions are ordinary income, so every extra also escapes tax inside a Roth.
Ares Capital (NASDAQ:ARCC): 10.27% yield, about $8,210. Coverage is the weak spot: third-quarter net investment income of $0.46 per share came in below the $0.48 dividend. Management is counting on the MidCap Financial deal to close that gap. Ares Capital produces the largest ordinary-income stream in the group, so it gets the most out of Roth treatment.

24% Bracket
Taxable
Roth

Gross income
$25,500
$25,500

Federal tax
$5,690
$0

Net income
$19,810
$25,500

10-year delta (no growth)
$56,900

REIT investors may be able to deduct 20% of qualified REIT dividends under 26 U.S.C. § 199A(b)(1)(B), which would trim the taxable cost of holding Realty Income and STAG. Because the figures above use the full bracket rate, treat them as the upper bound.

Bracket Multiplier: Higher Earners Lose More
In 2026, the 24% rate applies to single filers with income over $105,700, and the 37% rate starts above $640,600. In the table below, Altria’s dividends are taxed at 15% in every bracket except the top one, where the rate is 20%.

Bracket
Taxable Net Income
Roth Advantage Over Time

22%
$20,230
$5,280

24%
$19,810
$5,690

32%
$18,150
$7,350

37%
$16,880
$8,620

Compounding Turns a Tax Bill Into a Six-Figure Gap
Assume the annual tax savings are reinvested at a conservative 4%, with no share-price gains. At 24%, the tax savings reach about $68,300 after 10 years and $169,400 after 20. At 37%, the 20-year figure is about $256,800. That money is what you give up by keeping the same five stocks outside a tax-advantaged account over the long run. A Roth also has no required minimum distributions while the owner is alive (Publication 17), so the income can keep compounding for as long as you choose.

Those low-tax years between a final paycheck and the first required withdrawal are often the cheapest window to move dividend-heavy holdings into a Roth, and we sized up that window in a free guide here: The Roth Window.

Three Moves to Make Before Your Next Filing

Pull your Form 1099-DIV for any BDC or REIT you hold outside a tax-advantaged account. Multiply the ordinary dividends in box 1a, less the qualified amount in box 1b, by your bracket. That gives you your actual annual cost.
Run the Roth conversion math on Ares Capital first. At 24%, it costs about $1,970 a year in income taxes when held outside a tax-advantaged account. A $4,780 Altria position at the 15% qualified rate costs about $720.
Before you allocate limited Roth space, compare each holding’s dividend coverage. Ares Capital’s shortfall between income and dividends is worth tracking alongside its tax benefit.

Contact [email protected] for any questions or corrections.
2026-10-29 17:10 4d ago
2026-10-29 12:47 4d ago
Verizon Used Just 49% of Its Free Cash Flow for Dividends. Here Are 4 Other High-Yield Stocks
MAIN Main Street Capital
FMP Stock News
Original source text
A fat dividend yield means nothing if the company is borrowing to fund it. These five stocks prove their payouts with cold, hard cash flow numbers that tell a very different story than the yield alone.
2026-10-29 17:10 4d ago
2026-10-29 10:41 4d ago
Here's Why UMB Financial (UMBF) is a Strong Value Stock
UMBF UMB Financial Corporation
FMP Stock News
Original source text
For new and old investors, taking full advantage of the stock market and investing with confidence are common goals. Zacks Premium provides lots of different ways to do both.

The research service features daily updates of the Zacks Rank and Zacks Industry Rank, full access to the Zacks #1 Rank List, Equity Research reports, and Premium stock screens, all of which will help you become a smarter, more confident investor.

Zacks Premium also includes the Zacks Style Scores.

What are the Zacks Style Scores? The Zacks Style Scores, developed alongside the Zacks Rank, are complementary indicators that rate stocks based on three widely-followed investing methodologies; they also help investors pick stocks with the best chances of beating the market over the next 30 days.

Each stock is given an alphabetic rating of A, B, C, D or F based on their value, growth, and momentum qualities. With this system, an A is better than a B, a B is better than a C, and so on, meaning the better the score, the better chance the stock will outperform.

The Style Scores are broken down into four categories:

Value ScoreFor value investors, it's all about finding good stocks at good prices, and discovering which companies are trading under their true value before the broader market catches on. The Value Style Score utilizes ratios like P/E, PEG, Price/Sales, Price/Cash Flow, and a host of other multiples to help pick out the most attractive and discounted stocks.

Growth ScoreWhile good value is important, growth investors are more focused on a company's financial strength and health, and its future outlook. The Growth Style Score takes projected and historic earnings, sales, and cash flow into account to uncover stocks that will see long-term, sustainable growth.

Momentum ScoreMomentum traders and investors live by the saying "the trend is your friend." This investing style is all about taking advantage of upward or downward trends in a stock's price or earnings outlook. Employing factors like one-week price change and the monthly percentage change in earnings estimates, the Momentum Style Score can indicate favorable times to build a position in high-momentum stocks.

VGM ScoreWhat if you like to use all three types of investing? The VGM Score is a combination of all Style Scores, making it one of the most comprehensive indicators to use with the Zacks Rank. It rates each stock on their combined weighted styles, which helps narrow down the companies with the most attractive value, best growth forecast, and most promising momentum.

How Style Scores Work with the Zacks Rank The Zacks Rank, which is a proprietary stock-rating model, employs earnings estimate revisions, or changes to a company's earnings expectations, to make building a winning portfolio easier.

#1 (Strong Buy) stocks have produced an unmatched +23.82% average annual return since 1988, which is more than double the S&P 500's performance over the same time frame. However, the Zacks Rank examines a ton of stocks, and there can be more than 200 companies with a Strong Buy rank, and another 600 with a #2 (Buy) rank, on any given day.

With more than 800 top-rated stocks to choose from, it can certainly feel overwhelming to pick the ones that are right for you and your investing journey.

That's where the Style Scores come in.

To have the best chance of big returns, you'll want to always consider stocks with a Zacks Rank #1 or #2 that also have Style Scores of A or B, which will give you the highest probability of success. If you're looking at stocks with a #3 (Hold) rank, it's important they have Scores of A or B as well to ensure as much upside potential as possible.

Since the Scores were created to work together with the Zacks Rank, the direction of a stock's earnings estimate revisions should be a key factor when choosing which stocks to buy.

For instance, a stock with a #4 (Sell) or #5 (Strong Sell) rating, even one that boasts Scores of A and B, still has a downward-trending earnings forecast, and a much greater likelihood its share price will decline as well.

Thus, the more stocks you own with a #1 or #2 Rank and Scores of A or B, the better.

Stock to Watch: UMB Financial (UMBF - Free Report) Headquartered in Kansas City, MO, UMB Financial Corporation provides banking services and asset servicing in the United States. Its banking subsidiary — UMB Bank, National Association — offers banking, asset management, trust, credit card and cash-management services to commercial, retail, government and correspondent-bank customers.

UMBF is a #3 (Hold) on the Zacks Rank, with a VGM Score of B.

It also boasts a Value Style Score of B thanks to attractive valuation metrics like a forward P/E ratio of 9.9; value investors should take notice.

Three analysts revised their earnings estimate higher in the last 60 days for fiscal 2026, while the Zacks Consensus Estimate has increased $0.06 to $13.37 per share. UMBF also boasts an average earnings surprise of +15.3%.

With a solid Zacks Rank and top-tier Value and VGM Style Scores, UMBF should be on investors' short list.
2026-10-29 17:10 4d ago
2026-10-29 12:01 4d ago
LKQ (LKQ) Q3 Earnings: Taking a Look at Key Metrics Versus Estimates
LKQ LKQ Corporation
FMP Stock News
Original source text
For the quarter ended September 2026, LKQ (LKQ - Free Report) reported revenue of $3.32 billion, down 5.1% over the same period last year. EPS came in at $0.50, compared to $0.84 in the year-ago quarter.

The reported revenue represents a surprise of -0.12% over the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $3.32 billion. With the consensus EPS estimate being $0.48, the EPS surprise was +4.17%.

While investors scrutinize revenue and earnings changes year-over-year and how they compare with Wall Street expectations to determine their next move, some key metrics always offer a more accurate picture of a company's financial health.

As these metrics influence top- and bottom-line performance, comparing them to the year-ago numbers and what analysts estimated helps investors project a stock's price performance more accurately.

Here is how LKQ performed in the just reported quarter in terms of the metrics most widely monitored and projected by Wall Street analysts:

Revenue - Organic - YoY change: -5% versus -3.8% estimated by two analysts on average.Organic Growth - Parts and services - Wholesale - North America: -2.4% compared to the -0.2% average estimate based on two analysts.Organic Growth - Other: 13.6% versus the two-analyst average estimate of 21.5%.Organic Growth - Parts and services - Specialty: 0.9% compared to the -2.4% average estimate based on two analysts.Revenue- Other- Total: $97 million versus $99.59 million estimated by three analysts on average. Compared to the year-ago quarter, this number represents a +14.1% change.Revenue- Parts and Services- Europe: $1.45 billion versus $1.47 billion estimated by three analysts on average. Compared to the year-ago quarter, this number represents a -10.2% change.Revenue- Parts and Services: $3.22 billion compared to the $3.25 billion average estimate based on three analysts. The reported number represents a change of -5.6% year over year.Revenue- Parts and Services- Specialty: $465 million versus the three-analyst average estimate of $443.06 million. The reported number represents a year-over-year change of +2%.Revenue- Parts and Services- Wholesale- North America: $1.31 billion compared to the $1.34 billion average estimate based on three analysts. The reported number represents a change of -2.8% year over year.Revenue- Specialty: $465 million compared to the $445.59 million average estimate based on two analysts. The reported number represents a change of +1.8% year over year.Revenue- Europe: $1.45 billion versus $1.48 billion estimated by two analysts on average. Compared to the year-ago quarter, this number represents a -10.3% change.Revenue- Wholesale- North America: $1.4 billion versus $1.39 billion estimated by two analysts on average. Compared to the year-ago quarter, this number represents a -1.5% change.View all Key Company Metrics for LKQ here>>>

Shares of LKQ have returned -24.7% over the past month versus the Zacks S&P 500 composite's +0.9% change. The stock currently has a Zacks Rank #5 (Strong Sell), indicating that it could underperform the broader market in the near term.
2026-10-29 17:10 4d ago
2026-10-29 11:01 4d ago
Southern Co. (SO) Earnings Expected to Grow: What to Know Ahead of Next Week's Release
SO Southern Company
FMP Stock News
Original source text
Wall Street expects a year-over-year increase in earnings on higher revenues when Southern Co. (SO - Free Report) reports results for the quarter ended September 2026. While this widely-known consensus outlook is important in gauging the company's earnings picture, a powerful factor that could impact its near-term stock price is how the actual results compare to these estimates.

The earnings report, which is expected to be released on November 5, might help the stock move higher if these key numbers are better than expectations. On the other hand, if they miss, the stock may move lower.

While the sustainability of the immediate price change and future earnings expectations will mostly depend on management's discussion of business conditions on the earnings call, it's worth handicapping the probability of a positive EPS surprise.

Zacks Consensus EstimateThis power company is expected to post quarterly earnings of $1.71 per share in its upcoming report, which represents a year-over-year change of +6.9%.

Revenues are expected to be $8.47 billion, up 8.3% from the year-ago quarter.

Estimate Revisions TrendThe consensus EPS estimate for the quarter has been revised 17.51% lower over the last 30 days to the current level. This is essentially a reflection of how the covering analysts have collectively reassessed their initial estimates over this period.

Investors should keep in mind that the direction of estimate revisions by each of the covering analysts may not always get reflected in the aggregate change.

Price, Consensus and EPS Surprise

Earnings WhisperEstimate revisions ahead of a company's earnings release offer clues to the business conditions for the period whose results are coming out. Our proprietary surprise prediction model -- the Zacks Earnings ESP (Expected Surprise Prediction) -- has this insight at its core.

The Zacks Earnings ESP compares the Most Accurate Estimate to the Zacks Consensus Estimate for the quarter; the Most Accurate Estimate is a more recent version of the Zacks Consensus EPS estimate. The idea here is that analysts revising their estimates right before an earnings release have the latest information, which could potentially be more accurate than what they and others contributing to the consensus had predicted earlier.

Thus, a positive or negative Earnings ESP reading theoretically indicates the likely deviation of the actual earnings from the consensus estimate. However, the model's predictive power is significant for positive ESP readings only.

A positive Earnings ESP is a strong predictor of an earnings beat, particularly when combined with a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy), 2 (Buy) or 3 (Hold). Our research shows that stocks with this combination produce a positive surprise nearly 70% of the time, and a solid Zacks Rank actually increases the predictive power of Earnings ESP.

Please note that a negative Earnings ESP reading is not indicative of an earnings miss. Our research shows that it is difficult to predict an earnings beat with any degree of confidence for stocks with negative Earnings ESP readings and/or Zacks Rank of 4 (Sell) or 5 (Strong Sell).

How Have the Numbers Shaped Up for Southern Co.?For Southern Co., the Most Accurate Estimate is higher than the Zacks Consensus Estimate, suggesting that analysts have recently become bullish on the company's earnings prospects. This has resulted in an Earnings ESP of +0.84%.

On the other hand, the stock currently carries a Zacks Rank of #3.

So, this combination indicates that Southern Co. will most likely beat the consensus EPS estimate.

Does Earnings Surprise History Hold Any Clue?Analysts often consider to what extent a company has been able to match consensus estimates in the past while calculating their estimates for its future earnings. So, it's worth taking a look at the surprise history for gauging its influence on the upcoming number.

For the last reported quarter, it was expected that Southern Co. would post earnings of $1.01 per share when it actually produced earnings of $1.13, delivering a surprise of +11.88%.

Over the last four quarters, the company has beaten consensus EPS estimates three times.

Bottom LineAn earnings beat or miss may not be the sole basis for a stock moving higher or lower. Many stocks end up losing ground despite an earnings beat due to other factors that disappoint investors. Similarly, unforeseen catalysts help a number of stocks gain despite an earnings miss.

That said, betting on stocks that are expected to beat earnings expectations does increase the odds of success. This is why it's worth checking a company's Earnings ESP and Zacks Rank ahead of its quarterly release. Make sure to utilize our Earnings ESP Filter to uncover the best stocks to buy or sell before they've reported.

Southern Co. appears a compelling earnings-beat candidate. However, investors should pay attention to other factors too for betting on this stock or staying away from it ahead of its earnings release.

An Industry Player's Expected ResultsAmong the stocks in the Zacks Utility - Electric Power industry, Southern Co. (SO - Free Report) , is soon expected to post earnings of $1.71 per share for the quarter ended September 2026. This estimate indicates a year-over-year change of +6.9%. This quarter's revenue is expected to be $8.47 billion, up 8.3% from the year-ago quarter.

The consensus EPS estimate for Southern Co. has been revised 17.5% lower over the last 30 days to the current level. However, a higher Most Accurate Estimate has resulted in an Earnings ESP of +0.84%.

This Earnings ESP, combined with its Zacks Rank #3 (Hold), suggests that Southern Co. will most likely beat the consensus EPS estimate. Over the last four quarters, the company surpassed consensus EPS estimates three times.

Stay on top of upcoming earnings announcements with the Zacks Earnings Calendar.
2026-10-29 17:09 4d ago
2026-10-29 11:06 4d ago
Microchip Technology (MCHP) Earnings Expected to Grow: What to Know Ahead of Next Week's Release
MCHP Microchip Technology
FMP Stock News
Original source text
The market expects Microchip Technology (MCHP - Free Report) to deliver a year-over-year increase in earnings on higher revenues when it reports results for the quarter ended September 2026. This widely-known consensus outlook is important in assessing the company's earnings picture, but a powerful factor that might influence its near-term stock price is how the actual results compare to these estimates.

The stock might move higher if these key numbers top expectations in the upcoming earnings report, which is expected to be released on November 5. On the other hand, if they miss, the stock may move lower.

While management's discussion of business conditions on the earnings call will mostly determine the sustainability of the immediate price change and future earnings expectations, it's worth having a handicapping insight into the odds of a positive EPS surprise.

Zacks Consensus EstimateThis chipmaker is expected to post quarterly earnings of $0.94 per share in its upcoming report, which represents a year-over-year change of +168.6%.

Revenues are expected to be $1.61 billion, up 41% from the year-ago quarter.

Estimate Revisions TrendThe consensus EPS estimate for the quarter has been revised 1.96% higher over the last 30 days to the current level. This is essentially a reflection of how the covering analysts have collectively reassessed their initial estimates over this period.

Investors should keep in mind that an aggregate change may not always reflect the direction of estimate revisions by each of the covering analysts.

Price, Consensus and EPS Surprise

Earnings WhisperEstimate revisions ahead of a company's earnings release offer clues to the business conditions for the period whose results are coming out. Our proprietary surprise prediction model -- the Zacks Earnings ESP (Expected Surprise Prediction) -- has this insight at its core.

The Zacks Earnings ESP compares the Most Accurate Estimate to the Zacks Consensus Estimate for the quarter; the Most Accurate Estimate is a more recent version of the Zacks Consensus EPS estimate. The idea here is that analysts revising their estimates right before an earnings release have the latest information, which could potentially be more accurate than what they and others contributing to the consensus had predicted earlier.

Thus, a positive or negative Earnings ESP reading theoretically indicates the likely deviation of the actual earnings from the consensus estimate. However, the model's predictive power is significant for positive ESP readings only.

A positive Earnings ESP is a strong predictor of an earnings beat, particularly when combined with a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy), 2 (Buy) or 3 (Hold). Our research shows that stocks with this combination produce a positive surprise nearly 70% of the time, and a solid Zacks Rank actually increases the predictive power of Earnings ESP.

Please note that a negative Earnings ESP reading is not indicative of an earnings miss. Our research shows that it is difficult to predict an earnings beat with any degree of confidence for stocks with negative Earnings ESP readings and/or Zacks Rank of 4 (Sell) or 5 (Strong Sell).

How Have the Numbers Shaped Up for Microchip Tech?For Microchip Tech, the Most Accurate Estimate is higher than the Zacks Consensus Estimate, suggesting that analysts have recently become bullish on the company's earnings prospects. This has resulted in an Earnings ESP of +3.31%.

On the other hand, the stock currently carries a Zacks Rank of #2.

So, this combination indicates that Microchip Tech will most likely beat the consensus EPS estimate.

Does Earnings Surprise History Hold Any Clue?Analysts often consider to what extent a company has been able to match consensus estimates in the past while calculating their estimates for its future earnings. So, it's worth taking a look at the surprise history for gauging its influence on the upcoming number.

For the last reported quarter, it was expected that Microchip Tech would post earnings of $0.7 per share when it actually produced earnings of $0.76, delivering a surprise of +8.57%.

Over the last four quarters, the company has beaten consensus EPS estimates four times.

Bottom LineAn earnings beat or miss may not be the sole basis for a stock moving higher or lower. Many stocks end up losing ground despite an earnings beat due to other factors that disappoint investors. Similarly, unforeseen catalysts help a number of stocks gain despite an earnings miss.

That said, betting on stocks that are expected to beat earnings expectations does increase the odds of success. This is why it's worth checking a company's Earnings ESP and Zacks Rank ahead of its quarterly release. Make sure to utilize our Earnings ESP Filter to uncover the best stocks to buy or sell before they've reported.

Microchip Tech appears a compelling earnings-beat candidate. However, investors should pay attention to other factors too for betting on this stock or staying away from it ahead of its earnings release.

An Industry Player's Expected ResultsON Semiconductor Corp. (ON - Free Report) , another stock in the Zacks Semiconductor - Analog and Mixed industry, is expected to report earnings per share of $0.88 for the quarter ended September 2026. This estimate points to a year-over-year change of +39.7%. Revenues for the quarter are expected to be $1.71 billion, up 10% from the year-ago quarter.

Over the last 30 days, the consensus EPS estimate for ON Semiconductor Corp. has been revised 0.7% up to the current level. Nevertheless, the company now has an Earnings ESP of +5.68%, reflecting a higher Most Accurate Estimate.

This Earnings ESP, combined with its Zacks Rank #3 (Hold), suggests that ON Semiconductor Corp. will most likely beat the consensus EPS estimate. The company beat consensus EPS estimates in each of the trailing four quarters.

Stay on top of upcoming earnings announcements with the Zacks Earnings Calendar.
2026-10-29 17:08 4d ago
2026-10-29 12:39 4d ago
Markel Group Inc. (MKL) Q3 2026 Earnings Call Transcript
MKL Markel Corporation
FMP Stock News
Original source text
Markel Group Inc. (MKL) Q3 2026 Earnings Call October 29, 2026 9:30 AM EDT

Company Participants

Thomas Gayner - CEO & Chairman
Simon Wilson - Executive VP and CEO & Co-President of Markel Insurance
Andrew Crowley - CEO & Co-President of Markel Ventures
Brian Costanzo - CFO & Chief Financial Officer of Markel Insurance Operations

Conference Call Participants

Andrew Kligerman - TD Cowen, Research Division
Andrew Andersen - Jefferies LLC, Research Division
Tracy Benguigui - Wolfe Research, LLC
Maxwell Fritscher - Truist Securities, Inc., Research Division

Presentation

Operator

Good morning, and welcome to the Markel Group Third Quarter 2026 Conference Call. [Operator Instructions]

During the call today, we may make forward-looking statements within the meaning of the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995. They are based on current assumptions and opinions concerning a variety of known and unknown risks. Actual results may differ materially from those contained in or suggested by such forward-looking statements. Additional information about factors that could cause actual results to differ materially from those projected in the forward-looking statements is included in the press release for our first quarter 2026 results as well as our most recent annual report on Form 10-K and quarterly reports on Form 10-Q, including under the captions Safe Harbor and Cautionary Statements and Risk Factors.

We may also discuss certain non-GAAP financial measures during today's call. You may find the most directly comparable GAAP measures and a reconciliation to GAAP for those measures in the press release for our third quarter 2026 results or in our most recent Form 10-Q. The press release for our third quarter 2026 results as well as our Form 10-K and Form 10-Q can be found on our website at www.mklgroup.com in the Investor Relations section. Please note, this event is being recorded.

I would now like to turn
2026-10-29 17:08 4d ago
2026-10-29 11:31 4d ago
Emcor Group (EME) Surpasses Q3 Earnings and Revenue Estimates
EME EMCOR Group
FMP Stock News
Original source text
Emcor Group (EME - Free Report) came out with quarterly earnings of $9.6 per share, beating the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $8.33 per share. This compares to earnings of $6.57 per share a year ago. These figures are adjusted for non-recurring items.

This quarterly report represents an earnings surprise of +15.25%. A quarter ago, it was expected that this construction and maintenance company would post earnings of $7.23 per share when it actually produced earnings of $9.06, delivering a surprise of +25.31%.

Over the last four quarters, the company has surpassed consensus EPS estimates four times.

Emcor Group, which belongs to the Zacks Building Products - Heavy Construction industry, posted revenues of $5.54 billion for the quarter ended September 2026, surpassing the Zacks Consensus Estimate by 6.52%. This compares to year-ago revenues of $4.3 billion. The company has topped consensus revenue estimates four times over the last four quarters.

The sustainability of the stock's immediate price movement based on the recently-released numbers and future earnings expectations will mostly depend on management's commentary on the earnings call.

Emcor Group shares have added about 10.9% since the beginning of the year versus the S&P 500's gain of 13.1%.

What's Next for Emcor Group?While Emcor Group has underperformed the market so far this year, the question that comes to investors' minds is: what's next for the stock?

There are no easy answers to this key question, but one reliable measure that can help investors address this is the company's earnings outlook. Not only does this include current consensus earnings expectations for the coming quarter(s), but also how these expectations have changed lately.

Empirical research shows a strong correlation between near-term stock movements and trends in earnings estimate revisions. Investors can track such revisions by themselves or rely on a tried-and-tested rating tool like the Zacks Rank, which has an impressive track record of harnessing the power of earnings estimate revisions.

Ahead of this earnings release, the estimate revisions trend for Emcor Group was unfavorable. While the magnitude and direction of estimate revisions could change following the company's just-released earnings report, the current status translates into a Zacks Rank #4 (Sell) for the stock. So, the shares are expected to underperform the market in the near future. You can see the complete list of today's Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.

It will be interesting to see how estimates for the coming quarters and the current fiscal year change in the days ahead. The current consensus EPS estimate is $8.58 on $5.33 billion in revenues for the coming quarter and $32.98 on $20.31 billion in revenues for the current fiscal year.

Investors should be mindful of the fact that the outlook for the industry can have a material impact on the performance of the stock as well. In terms of the Zacks Industry Rank, Building Products - Heavy Construction is currently in the bottom 23% of the 250 plus Zacks industries. Our research shows that the top 50% of the Zacks-ranked industries outperform the bottom 50% by a factor of more than 2 to 1.

Tutor Perini (TPC - Free Report) , another stock in the same industry, has yet to report results for the quarter ended September 2026. The results are expected to be released on November 4.

This construction company is expected to post quarterly earnings of $1.34 per share in its upcoming report, which represents a year-over-year change of +16.5%. The consensus EPS estimate for the quarter has remained unchanged over the last 30 days.

Tutor Perini's revenues are expected to be $1.62 billion, up 14.3% from the year-ago quarter.
2026-10-29 17:08 4d ago
2026-10-29 12:49 4d ago
Why Emcor Group Stock Popped on Thursday
EME EMCOR Group
FMP Stock News
Original source text
Shares of Emcor Group (EME +4.31%), a construction company specializing in electrical and mechanical projects, jumped 5.2% through 12:30 p.m. ET Thursday after beating earnings projections this morning.

Heading into Emcor's Q3 report, analysts forecast $8.37 per share in pro forma profit on $5.2 billion in sales. Emcor actually earned $9.60 per share, however, and its sales were more than $5.5 billion.

Image source: Getty Images.

Emcor Q3 earningsEmcor grew its earnings 29% year over year in Q3. Earnings calculated under generally accepted accounting principles (GAAP) of $9.04 were a bit less than the non-GAAP number noted above, but still up 38% year over year, helped by an improved operating profit margin of 9.8% (up 40 basis points from last year).

CEO Tony Guzzi called the results "exceptional" across all fronts, from revenue and margins to earnings and cash flow. In that last regard, Emcor has generated $989.6 million in positive free cash flow this year -- a bit less than its $1.1 billion in reported GAAP profit, but still up 42% from a year ago.

$707.78+$29.23 (+4.31%)

NYSE · As of 12:48 PM ET 10/29/26

What's next for Emcor stockEmcor was sufficiently encouraged by its Q3 performance to raise its guidance for the rest of this year as well. Management now expects to generate at least $20.6 billion in revenue through the end of 2026, and to earn roughly $35 per share.

Granted, that's a non-GAAP number, but if Q3 is any guide, GAAP profit shouldn't fall too far below it. Figure GAAP profit 6% below non-GAAP, and Emcor might earn $33 this year, giving the stock a 21.5x price-to-earnings ratio.

For a stock growing earnings at 29%, that still sounds pretty cheap to me.

Rich Smith has no position in any of the stocks mentioned. The Motley Fool has positions in and recommends EMCOR Group. The Motley Fool has a disclosure policy.
2026-10-29 17:08 4d ago
2026-10-29 11:31 4d ago
Agco (AGCO) Beats Q3 Earnings Estimates
AGCO AGCO Corporation
FMP Stock News
Original source text
Agco (AGCO - Free Report) came out with quarterly earnings of $1.05 per share, beating the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $0.87 per share. This compares to earnings of $1.35 per share a year ago. These figures are adjusted for non-recurring items.

This quarterly report represents an earnings surprise of +20.69%. A quarter ago, it was expected that this farm equipment maker would post earnings of $1.54 per share when it actually produced earnings of $1.43, delivering a surprise of -7.14%.

Over the last four quarters, the company has surpassed consensus EPS estimates three times.

Agco, which belongs to the Zacks Manufacturing - Farm Equipment industry, posted revenues of $2.26 billion for the quarter ended September 2026, missing the Zacks Consensus Estimate by 1.77%. This compares to year-ago revenues of $2.48 billion. The company has topped consensus revenue estimates two times over the last four quarters.

The sustainability of the stock's immediate price movement based on the recently-released numbers and future earnings expectations will mostly depend on management's commentary on the earnings call.

Agco shares have lost about 2.1% since the beginning of the year versus the S&P 500's gain of 13.1%.

What's Next for Agco?While Agco has underperformed the market so far this year, the question that comes to investors' minds is: what's next for the stock?

There are no easy answers to this key question, but one reliable measure that can help investors address this is the company's earnings outlook. Not only does this include current consensus earnings expectations for the coming quarter(s), but also how these expectations have changed lately.

Empirical research shows a strong correlation between near-term stock movements and trends in earnings estimate revisions. Investors can track such revisions by themselves or rely on a tried-and-tested rating tool like the Zacks Rank, which has an impressive track record of harnessing the power of earnings estimate revisions.

Ahead of this earnings release, the estimate revisions trend for Agco was mixed. While the magnitude and direction of estimate revisions could change following the company's just-released earnings report, the current status translates into a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold) for the stock. So, the shares are expected to perform in line with the market in the near future. You can see the complete list of today's Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.

It will be interesting to see how estimates for the coming quarters and the current fiscal year change in the days ahead. The current consensus EPS estimate is $2.32 on $2.87 billion in revenues for the coming quarter and $5.54 on $10.15 billion in revenues for the current fiscal year.

Investors should be mindful of the fact that the outlook for the industry can have a material impact on the performance of the stock as well. In terms of the Zacks Industry Rank, Manufacturing - Farm Equipment is currently in the bottom 15% of the 250 plus Zacks industries. Our research shows that the top 50% of the Zacks-ranked industries outperform the bottom 50% by a factor of more than 2 to 1.

CNH Industrial (CNH - Free Report) , another stock in the same industry, has yet to report results for the quarter ended September 2026. The results are expected to be released on November 9.

This truck, tractor and bus maker is expected to post quarterly earnings of $0.10 per share in its upcoming report, which represents a year-over-year change of +25%. The consensus EPS estimate for the quarter has been revised 2.5% lower over the last 30 days to the current level.

CNH Industrial's revenues are expected to be $4.44 billion, up 1% from the year-ago quarter.
2026-10-29 17:07 4d ago
2026-10-29 11:26 4d ago
Recursion Pharmaceuticals to Report Q3 Earnings: What's in the Cards?
RXRX Recursion Pharmaceuticals
FMP Stock News
Original source text
Key Takeaways Recursion Pharmaceuticals is expected to report a Q3 loss of 24 cents per share and $10.92M in revenues.Roche advanced a neuroscience target, while Sanofi optioned its first development candidate with Recursion.Recursion expects updates on REC-4881, REC-1245 and other pipeline candidates through 2027.
Recursion Pharmaceuticals (RXRX - Free Report) , a TechBio company, is expected to beat expectations when it reports third-quarter 2026 results on Nov. 2, 2026.

The Zacks Consensus Estimate is pegged at a loss of 24 cents per share. The Zacks Consensus Estimate for third-quarter revenues is pinned at $10.92 million.

Let's see how things might have shaped up for the upcoming quarterly release.

Factors to ConsiderIn the absence of marketed products, Recursion generates revenues primarily through collaboration-related operating revenues and grants.

RXRX has ongoing collaboration agreements with pharmaceutical giants, including Roche, Bayer, Merck KGaA and Sanofi, to discover and develop potential therapies across oncology, neuroscience and immunology. In August, Genentech exercised the first Validated Target Option under its neuroscience collaboration with Recursion, advancing a previously unexplored target into a joint small-molecule early-discovery program.

In October, Sanofi optioned the first development candidate under its collaboration with Recursion. The potential first-in-class oral dual-targeting small molecule is designed for inflammatory diseases and is expected to enter phase I clinical studies in 2027, with Sanofi funding and leading further development. The company also collaborated with NVIDIA Corporation, a global leader in visual computing technologies, to develop a next-generation platform for creating novel therapies. RXRX is expected to provide updates on its clinical-stage pipeline programs on its third-quarter earnings call.

Recursion’s lead candidate, REC-4881, is being evaluated in the Phase Ib/II TUPELO study for familial adenomatous polyposis (FAP). Based on positive efficacy data reported to date, RXRX initiated discussions with the FDA to define a potential registration pathway in FAP and is targeting registrational study initiation in the second half of 2027, subject to the outcome of ongoing regulatory discussions. Recursion expects to provide a regulatory update by the end of 2026. The TUPELO study eligibility has also been expanded to include adults aged 18 and older and an alternative dosing cohort.

Year to date, RXRX shares have gained 6.3% compared with the industry’s 6.1% growth.

Image Source: Zacks Investment Research

Recursion’s ongoing phase I/II DAHLIA study is evaluating REC-1245, an RBM39 degrader, for solid tumors. The company expects to report additional phase I monotherapy data by 2026 end, while preliminary dose-expansion data in endometrial cancer are expected in the second half of 2027. REC-4539, an LSD1 inhibitor, is being evaluated in the phase I ENLYGHT study for solid tumors, including small-cell lung cancer and other hematologic malignancies. Initial safety and pharmacokinetic data are anticipated in the second half of 2027. Meanwhile, Recursion intends to pursue partnership opportunities to advance REC-617, a CDK7 inhibitor, and REC-3565, a MALT1 inhibitor.

Recursion is also gearing up to initiate the phase I/II ZINNIA study of REC-7735 in select patients with PIK3CA H1047R-mutant solid tumors in the second half of 2026. Additionally, RXRX is progressing REC-102, an oral ENPP1 inhibitor for hypophosphatasia, toward the completion of investigational new drug-enabling studies in the second half of 2026.

RXRX’s Earnings Surprise HistoryRecursion has a mixed earnings surprise history so far. The company missed estimates in one of the trailing four reported quarters and beat on the remaining three occasions, delivering an average surprise of 12.06%. In the last reported quarter, the company delivered an 8.70% negative surprise.

Earnings Whispers for RXRXOur proven model predicts an earnings beat for Recursion this time around. The combination of a positive Earnings ESP and a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy), 2 (Buy), or 3 (Hold) increases the odds of an earnings beat, which is the case here, as you will see below. You can uncover the best stocks to buy or sell before they're reported with our Earnings ESP Filter.

Earnings ESP of RXRX: Recursion has an Earnings ESP of +2.82% as the Most Accurate Estimate of a loss of 23 cents per share is narrower than the Zacks Consensus Estimate of a loss of 24 cents.

RXRX Zacks Rank: RXRX currently carries a Zacks Rank #3. You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank stocks here.

Other Stocks to ConsiderHere are some other drug/biotech stocks that have the right combination of elements to beat on earnings this time around:

TG Therapeutics (TGTX - Free Report) has an Earnings ESP of +71.43% and sports a Zacks Rank #1 at present.

Shares of TGTX have gained 92.6% year to date. The company’s earnings missed estimates in three of the trailing four quarters and topped in the remaining one, delivering the average surprise of 184.65%.

Iovance Biotherapeutics (IOVA - Free Report) has an Earnings ESP of +22.22% and a Zacks Rank #2 at present.

Shares of IOVA have skyrocketed 442.8% year to date. The company’s earnings beat estimates in each of the trailing four quarters, delivering the average surprise of 16.82%. Iovance Biotherapeutics is scheduled to report its third-quarter results on Nov. 5.

Pfizer (PFE - Free Report) has an Earnings ESP of +3.53% and a Zacks Rank #3 at present.

Shares of Pfizer have risen 18.9% so far this year. Pfizer beat earnings estimates in each of the last four reported quarters, delivering an average earnings surprise of 16.62%. Pfizer is scheduled to report third-quarter results on Nov. 3.
2026-10-29 17:07 4d ago
2026-10-29 10:41 4d ago
Are Transportation Stocks Lagging Herc Holdings (HRI) This Year?
HRI Herc Holdings
FMP Stock News
Original source text
Investors interested in Transportation stocks should always be looking to find the best-performing companies in the group. Herc Holdings (HRI - Free Report) is a stock that can certainly grab the attention of many investors, but do its recent returns compare favorably to the sector as a whole? By taking a look at the stock's year-to-date performance in comparison to its Transportation peers, we might be able to answer that question.

Herc Holdings is a member of our Transportation group, which includes 114 different companies and currently sits at #13 in the Zacks Sector Rank. The Zacks Sector Rank includes 16 different groups and is listed in order from best to worst in terms of the average Zacks Rank of the individual companies within each of these sectors.

The Zacks Rank is a proven model that highlights a variety of stocks with the right characteristics to outperform the market over the next one to three months. The system emphasizes earnings estimate revisions and favors companies with improving earnings outlooks. Herc Holdings is currently sporting a Zacks Rank of #1 (Strong Buy).

Within the past quarter, the Zacks Consensus Estimate for HRI's full-year earnings has moved 5.4% higher. This is a sign of improving analyst sentiment and a positive earnings outlook trend.

Based on the latest available data, HRI has gained about 12% so far this year. At the same time, Transportation stocks have gained an average of 9.5%. As we can see, Herc Holdings is performing better than its sector in the calendar year.

Another stock in the Transportation sector, International Seaways (INSW - Free Report) , has outperformed the sector so far this year. The stock's year-to-date return is 130.2%.

The consensus estimate for International Seaways' current year EPS has increased 11.9% over the past three months. The stock currently has a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy).

Breaking things down more, Herc Holdings is a member of the Transportation - Equipment and Leasing industry, which includes 11 individual companies and currently sits at #81 in the Zacks Industry Rank. Stocks in this group have gained about 7.3% so far this year, so HRI is performing better this group in terms of year-to-date returns.

International Seaways, however, belongs to the Transportation - Shipping industry. Currently, this 29-stock industry is ranked #49. The industry has moved +73.1% so far this year.

Herc Holdings and International Seaways could continue their solid performance, so investors interested in Transportation stocks should continue to pay close attention to these stocks.
2026-10-29 17:06 4d ago
2026-10-29 11:06 4d ago
Earnings Preview: Akamai Technologies (AKAM) Q3 Earnings Expected to Decline
AKAM Akamai Technologies
FMP Stock News
Original source text
The market expects Akamai Technologies (AKAM - Free Report) to deliver a year-over-year decline in earnings on higher revenues when it reports results for the quarter ended September 2026. This widely-known consensus outlook is important in assessing the company's earnings picture, but a powerful factor that might influence its near-term stock price is how the actual results compare to these estimates.

The stock might move higher if these key numbers top expectations in the upcoming earnings report, which is expected to be released on November 5. On the other hand, if they miss, the stock may move lower.

While management's discussion of business conditions on the earnings call will mostly determine the sustainability of the immediate price change and future earnings expectations, it's worth having a handicapping insight into the odds of a positive EPS surprise.

Zacks Consensus EstimateThis cloud services provider is expected to post quarterly earnings of $1.67 per share in its upcoming report, which represents a year-over-year change of -10.2%.

Revenues are expected to be $1.12 billion, up 6.1% from the year-ago quarter.

Estimate Revisions TrendThe consensus EPS estimate for the quarter has been revised 0.6% lower over the last 30 days to the current level. This is essentially a reflection of how the covering analysts have collectively reassessed their initial estimates over this period.

Investors should keep in mind that the direction of estimate revisions by each of the covering analysts may not always get reflected in the aggregate change.

Price, Consensus and EPS Surprise

Earnings WhisperEstimate revisions ahead of a company's earnings release offer clues to the business conditions for the period whose results are coming out. This insight is at the core of our proprietary surprise prediction model -- the Zacks Earnings ESP (Expected Surprise Prediction).

The Zacks Earnings ESP compares the Most Accurate Estimate to the Zacks Consensus Estimate for the quarter; the Most Accurate Estimate is a more recent version of the Zacks Consensus EPS estimate. The idea here is that analysts revising their estimates right before an earnings release have the latest information, which could potentially be more accurate than what they and others contributing to the consensus had predicted earlier.

Thus, a positive or negative Earnings ESP reading theoretically indicates the likely deviation of the actual earnings from the consensus estimate. However, the model's predictive power is significant for positive ESP readings only.

A positive Earnings ESP is a strong predictor of an earnings beat, particularly when combined with a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy), 2 (Buy) or 3 (Hold). Our research shows that stocks with this combination produce a positive surprise nearly 70% of the time, and a solid Zacks Rank actually increases the predictive power of Earnings ESP.

Please note that a negative Earnings ESP reading is not indicative of an earnings miss. Our research shows that it is difficult to predict an earnings beat with any degree of confidence for stocks with negative Earnings ESP readings and/or Zacks Rank of 4 (Sell) or 5 (Strong Sell).

How Have the Numbers Shaped Up for Akamai Technologies?For Akamai Technologies, the Most Accurate Estimate is higher than the Zacks Consensus Estimate, suggesting that analysts have recently become bullish on the company's earnings prospects. This has resulted in an Earnings ESP of +0.42%.

On the other hand, the stock currently carries a Zacks Rank of #4.

So, this combination makes it difficult to conclusively predict that Akamai Technologies will beat the consensus EPS estimate.

Does Earnings Surprise History Hold Any Clue?While calculating estimates for a company's future earnings, analysts often consider to what extent it has been able to match past consensus estimates. So, it's worth taking a look at the surprise history for gauging its influence on the upcoming number.

For the last reported quarter, it was expected that Akamai Technologies would post earnings of $1.58 per share when it actually produced earnings of $1.59, delivering a surprise of +0.63%.

Over the last four quarters, the company has beaten consensus EPS estimates three times.

Bottom LineAn earnings beat or miss may not be the sole basis for a stock moving higher or lower. Many stocks end up losing ground despite an earnings beat due to other factors that disappoint investors. Similarly, unforeseen catalysts help a number of stocks gain despite an earnings miss.

That said, betting on stocks that are expected to beat earnings expectations does increase the odds of success. This is why it's worth checking a company's Earnings ESP and Zacks Rank ahead of its quarterly release. Make sure to utilize our Earnings ESP Filter to uncover the best stocks to buy or sell before they've reported.

Akamai Technologies doesn't appear a compelling earnings-beat candidate. However, investors should pay attention to other factors too for betting on this stock or staying away from it ahead of its earnings release.

Expected Results of an Industry PlayerAmong the stocks in the Zacks Internet - Services industry, Zillow (Z - Free Report) , is soon expected to post earnings of $0.6 per share for the quarter ended September 2026. This estimate indicates a year-over-year change of +36.4%. This quarter's revenue is expected to be $754.09 million, up 11.6% from the year-ago quarter.

Over the last 30 days, the consensus EPS estimate for Zillow has been revised 2.7% up to the current level. Nevertheless, the company now has an Earnings ESP of +9.24%, reflecting a higher Most Accurate Estimate.

When combined with a Zacks Rank of #4 (Sell), this Earnings ESP makes it difficult to conclusively predict that Zillow will beat the consensus EPS estimate. Over the last four quarters, the company surpassed consensus EPS estimates two times.

Stay on top of upcoming earnings announcements with the Zacks Earnings Calendar.
2026-10-29 17:06 4d ago
2026-10-29 13:02 4d ago
What Entegris (ENTG) Said on Its Q3 Earnings Call
ENTG Entegris
FMP Stock News
Original source text
The Supply Chain Quietly Powering the AI Boom—And 4 Ways to Play ItEntegris NASDAQ: ENTG reported record third-quarter 2026 revenue of $1.006 billion, up 25% from a year earlier and 14% sequentially, as demand strengthened across advanced logic, advanced memory and semiconductor capital-equipment markets.

Get Entegris alerts:

CEO Dave Reeder said the company benefited from continued investment in artificial-intelligence infrastructure, increasing semiconductor process complexity and improved internal execution. He said Entegris increased manufacturing output and converted more backlog into revenue than expected during the quarter.

Industrial Tech Crossovers: When Manufacturing Meets Innovation“Demand was strong,” Reeder said on the company’s earnings call. “The teams increased production and throughput really beyond our expectations, which allowed us to convert more demand to backlog into revenue.”

Entegris said unit-driven revenue growth accelerated to 20% in the third quarter from about 6% in the first quarter. The company expects wafer starts to grow approximately 8% in 2026, while its capital-expenditure-related businesses grew more than 35% in the third quarter, driven particularly by wafer fab equipment demand.

Margins Expand as Volume and Productivity Improve
5 Trends You Need to Know This QuarterGAAP net income totaled $158 million in the quarter, while non-GAAP net income was $190 million, an increase of 73% year over year. GAAP diluted earnings per share were $1.03, and non-GAAP EPS rose 71% to $1.23.

GAAP gross margin reached 49.7%, while adjusted gross margin was 48.9%, improving 130 basis points sequentially and 530 basis points from a year earlier. Adjusted EBITDA was $303 million, or 30.2% of sales, compared with 27.3% in the prior-year quarter.

CFO Sukhi Nagesh attributed the margin improvement to higher volumes, factory absorption, yield gains, productivity initiatives and lower inventory scrap and rework. The gains offset a 30% year-over-year increase in direct factory headcount, along with higher incentive compensation and other spending to support customer demand.

Reeder said the company’s gross-margin improvement was achieved without a material pricing benefit. Entegris said it evaluates pricing at the product and customer level, but Nagesh said the company had not included material pricing actions in either third-quarter results or fourth-quarter guidance.

Segment Growth Broadens
Materials Solutions, or MS, generated third-quarter revenue of $404 million, up 16% year over year and 9% sequentially. The segment’s adjusted operating margin was about 20.4%. Entegris cited growth across CMP consumables, advanced deposition materials, specialty gases and coatings.

Advanced Planarization Solutions, or APS, posted record quarterly sales of $605 million, up 31% year over year and 18% sequentially. APS adjusted operating margin was 34.4%, supported by higher production volumes, productivity improvements and favorable mix.

Regionally, growth was strongest in markets investing at the leading edge. Reeder said Taiwan was the company’s largest growth contributor, with additional momentum in Korea, Southeast Asia and North America. In response to an analyst question, he said China was flat year over year in the third quarter and up approximately 6% sequentially.

The company also highlighted new customer wins, including a significant extreme ultraviolet filtration application at the 2-nanometer node, an advanced-materials plan of record with a major smartphone and technology provider, and multiple CMP plans of record with memory manufacturers.

Book-to-bill remained “significantly above one,” according to Reeder. Backlog increased more than 35% sequentially and more than doubled from a year earlier. The company said customers are providing longer planning horizons and increased visibility into future capacity ramps.

Capacity, Cash Flow and Debt Reduction
Entegris reported record operating cash flow and free cash flow of $224 million, equal to 22.2% of sales. The company said the result reflected higher earnings, lower capital spending and working-capital improvements.

During the quarter, Entegris fully repaid its 2029 term loan ahead of schedule, reducing net leverage to 2.9 times at the end of the quarter. Nagesh said the company now expects to end 2026 with leverage of approximately 2.7 times, more than one turn lower than at the start of the year.

Management said it has substantial capacity within its existing manufacturing network and expects to address potential bottlenecks through selective spending, network optimization, procurement centralization, yield improvements and productivity programs. Reeder said the company had more capacity at the end of the quarter than it had entering the year, despite closing three dilutive facilities.

The company said its KSP South facility reached gross-profit breakeven in the third quarter. Management expects KSP to remain dilutive to enterprise gross margins through most of 2027 before becoming roughly neutral as that year ends. The Colorado facility is producing customer samples and is expected to begin generating revenue in 2027.

Fourth-Quarter Outlook
For the fourth quarter, Entegris forecast revenue of $1.025 billion to $1.055 billion. At the midpoint, the outlook represents approximately 26% year-over-year growth. The company expects gross margin of 49.2% to 49.7% on both a GAAP and non-GAAP basis.

GAAP EPS outlook: $1.09 to $1.17 per share
Non-GAAP EPS outlook: $1.32 to $1.40 per share
Expected adjusted EBITDA margin at midpoint: about 31%
Expected 2026 capital expenditures: about $200 million

Looking into the first quarter of 2027, Entegris expects revenue to decline by a mid-single-digit percentage sequentially due to fewer selling days and typical seasonal patterns, while increasing more than 20% from a year earlier. Management said both the MS and APS segments are expected to post double-digit year-over-year growth in the fourth quarter and first quarter.

Reeder said Entegris expects semiconductor capital spending to remain strong in 2027, with the company viewing the industry as still being in the earlier stages of a multiyear investment cycle. Entegris plans to discuss its long-term growth framework, AI-native strategy and financial targets at its Capital Markets Day on Nov. 9.

About Entegris (NASDAQ:ENTG)Entegris, Inc is a materials science and process technology company that supplies products and solutions used in the manufacture of semiconductors and other advanced technology products. Its offerings help chipmakers manage contamination, handle sensitive materials, and improve process control across the semiconductor production cycle.

The company's products include specialty chemicals and gases, filtration and purification systems, wafer and substrate handling products, fluid-management components, and advanced materials used in semiconductor fabrication.

This instant news alert was generated by narrative science technology and financial data from MarketBeat in order to provide readers with the fastest reporting and unbiased coverage. Please send any questions or comments about this story to [email protected].

Should You Invest $1,000 in Entegris Right Now?Before you consider Entegris, you'll want to hear this.

MarketBeat keeps track of Wall Street's top-rated and best performing research analysts and the stocks they recommend to their clients on a daily basis. MarketBeat has identified the five stocks that top analysts are quietly whispering to their clients to buy now before the broader market catches on... and Entegris wasn't on the list.

While Entegris currently has a Buy rating among analysts, top-rated analysts believe these five stocks are better buys.

View The Five Stocks Here

Oil still powers the global economy, but AI is reshaping the energy opportunity. Discover seven stocks spanning traditional energy, infrastructure, and next-generation power.

Get This Free Report

Continue following MarketBeat

Add MarketBeat as your preferred source on Google to see our latest stories in your feed.
2026-10-29 17:06 4d ago
2026-10-29 11:01 4d ago
Analysts Estimate Fidelity National Financial (FNF) to Report a Decline in Earnings: What to Look Out for
FNF Fidelity National Financial
FMP Stock News
Original source text
Wall Street expects a year-over-year decline in earnings on lower revenues when Fidelity National Financial (FNF - Free Report) reports results for the quarter ended September 2026. While this widely-known consensus outlook is important in gauging the company's earnings picture, a powerful factor that could impact its near-term stock price is how the actual results compare to these estimates.

The stock might move higher if these key numbers top expectations in the upcoming earnings report, which is expected to be released on November 5. On the other hand, if they miss, the stock may move lower.

While the sustainability of the immediate price change and future earnings expectations will mostly depend on management's discussion of business conditions on the earnings call, it's worth handicapping the probability of a positive EPS surprise.

Zacks Consensus EstimateThis provider of title insurance and mortgage services is expected to post quarterly earnings of $1.31 per share in its upcoming report, which represents a year-over-year change of -16.6%.

Revenues are expected to be $3.88 billion, down 3.7% from the year-ago quarter.

Estimate Revisions TrendThe consensus EPS estimate for the quarter has been revised 3.61% lower over the last 30 days to the current level. This is essentially a reflection of how the covering analysts have collectively reassessed their initial estimates over this period.

Investors should keep in mind that an aggregate change may not always reflect the direction of estimate revisions by each of the covering analysts.

Price, Consensus and EPS Surprise

Earnings WhisperEstimate revisions ahead of a company's earnings release offer clues to the business conditions for the period whose results are coming out. This insight is at the core of our proprietary surprise prediction model -- the Zacks Earnings ESP (Expected Surprise Prediction).

The Zacks Earnings ESP compares the Most Accurate Estimate to the Zacks Consensus Estimate for the quarter; the Most Accurate Estimate is a more recent version of the Zacks Consensus EPS estimate. The idea here is that analysts revising their estimates right before an earnings release have the latest information, which could potentially be more accurate than what they and others contributing to the consensus had predicted earlier.

Thus, a positive or negative Earnings ESP reading theoretically indicates the likely deviation of the actual earnings from the consensus estimate. However, the model's predictive power is significant for positive ESP readings only.

A positive Earnings ESP is a strong predictor of an earnings beat, particularly when combined with a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy), 2 (Buy) or 3 (Hold). Our research shows that stocks with this combination produce a positive surprise nearly 70% of the time, and a solid Zacks Rank actually increases the predictive power of Earnings ESP.

Please note that a negative Earnings ESP reading is not indicative of an earnings miss. Our research shows that it is difficult to predict an earnings beat with any degree of confidence for stocks with negative Earnings ESP readings and/or Zacks Rank of 4 (Sell) or 5 (Strong Sell).

How Have the Numbers Shaped Up for Fidelity National Financial?For Fidelity National Financial, the Most Accurate Estimate is the same as the Zacks Consensus Estimate, suggesting that there are no recent analyst views which differ from what have been considered to derive the consensus estimate. This has resulted in an Earnings ESP of 0%.

On the other hand, the stock currently carries a Zacks Rank of #5.

So, this combination makes it difficult to conclusively predict that Fidelity National Financial will beat the consensus EPS estimate.

Does Earnings Surprise History Hold Any Clue?Analysts often consider to what extent a company has been able to match consensus estimates in the past while calculating their estimates for its future earnings. So, it's worth taking a look at the surprise history for gauging its influence on the upcoming number.

For the last reported quarter, it was expected that Fidelity National Financial would post earnings of $1.26 per share when it actually produced earnings of $1.39, delivering a surprise of +10.32%.

Over the last four quarters, the company has beaten consensus EPS estimates two times.

Bottom LineAn earnings beat or miss may not be the sole basis for a stock moving higher or lower. Many stocks end up losing ground despite an earnings beat due to other factors that disappoint investors. Similarly, unforeseen catalysts help a number of stocks gain despite an earnings miss.

That said, betting on stocks that are expected to beat earnings expectations does increase the odds of success. This is why it's worth checking a company's Earnings ESP and Zacks Rank ahead of its quarterly release. Make sure to utilize our Earnings ESP Filter to uncover the best stocks to buy or sell before they've reported.

Fidelity National Financial doesn't appear a compelling earnings-beat candidate. However, investors should pay attention to other factors too for betting on this stock or staying away from it ahead of its earnings release.

An Industry Player's Expected ResultsRadian (RDN - Free Report) , another stock in the Zacks Insurance - Multi line industry, is expected to report earnings per share of $1.27 for the quarter ended September 2026. This estimate points to a year-over-year change of +10.4%. Revenues for the quarter are expected to be $660.9 million, up 118.9% from the year-ago quarter.

Over the last 30 days, the consensus EPS estimate for Radian has remained unchanged. Nevertheless, the company now has an Earnings ESP of 0.00%, reflecting an equal Most Accurate Estimate.

When combined with a Zacks Rank of #3 (Hold), this Earnings ESP makes it difficult to conclusively predict that Radian will beat the consensus EPS estimate. Over the last four quarters, the company surpassed consensus EPS estimates three times.

Stay on top of upcoming earnings announcements with the Zacks Earnings Calendar.
2026-10-29 17:05 4d ago
2026-10-29 11:53 4d ago
Q2 Holdings: Backlog Slowdown And Unfavorable New Co-CEO Structure
QTWO Q2 Holdings
FMP Stock News
Original source text
34.57K Followers

Analyst’s Disclosure: I/we have no stock, option or similar derivative position in any of the companies mentioned, and no plans to initiate any such positions within the next 72 hours. I wrote this article myself, and it expresses my own opinions. I am not receiving compensation for it (other than from Seeking Alpha). I have no business relationship with any company whose stock is mentioned in this article.

Seeking Alpha's Disclosure: Past performance is no guarantee of future results. No recommendation or advice is being given as to whether any investment is suitable for a particular investor. Any views or opinions expressed above may not reflect those of Seeking Alpha as a whole. Seeking Alpha is not a licensed securities dealer, broker or US investment adviser or investment bank. Our analysts are third party authors that include both professional investors and individual investors who may not be licensed or certified by any institute or regulatory body.
2026-10-29 17:05 4d ago
2026-10-29 11:02 4d ago
StepStone Group Inc. (STEP) Earnings Expected to Grow: Should You Buy?
STEP Stepstone Group
FMP Stock News
Original source text
StepStone Group Inc. (STEP - Free Report) is expected to deliver a year-over-year increase in earnings on higher revenues when it reports results for the quarter ended September 2026. This widely-known consensus outlook gives a good sense of the company's earnings picture, but how the actual results compare to these estimates is a powerful factor that could impact its near-term stock price.

The stock might move higher if these key numbers top expectations in the upcoming earnings report, which is expected to be released on November 5. On the other hand, if they miss, the stock may move lower.

While management's discussion of business conditions on the earnings call will mostly determine the sustainability of the immediate price change and future earnings expectations, it's worth having a handicapping insight into the odds of a positive EPS surprise.

Zacks Consensus EstimateThis company is expected to post quarterly earnings of $0.58 per share in its upcoming report, which represents a year-over-year change of +7.4%.

Revenues are expected to be $336.63 million, up 19.2% from the year-ago quarter.

Estimate Revisions TrendThe consensus EPS estimate for the quarter has been revised 2.52% higher over the last 30 days to the current level. This is essentially a reflection of how the covering analysts have collectively reassessed their initial estimates over this period.

Investors should keep in mind that an aggregate change may not always reflect the direction of estimate revisions by each of the covering analysts.

Price, Consensus and EPS Surprise

Earnings WhisperEstimate revisions ahead of a company's earnings release offer clues to the business conditions for the period whose results are coming out. Our proprietary surprise prediction model -- the Zacks Earnings ESP (Expected Surprise Prediction) -- has this insight at its core.

The Zacks Earnings ESP compares the Most Accurate Estimate to the Zacks Consensus Estimate for the quarter; the Most Accurate Estimate is a more recent version of the Zacks Consensus EPS estimate. The idea here is that analysts revising their estimates right before an earnings release have the latest information, which could potentially be more accurate than what they and others contributing to the consensus had predicted earlier.

Thus, a positive or negative Earnings ESP reading theoretically indicates the likely deviation of the actual earnings from the consensus estimate. However, the model's predictive power is significant for positive ESP readings only.

A positive Earnings ESP is a strong predictor of an earnings beat, particularly when combined with a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy), 2 (Buy) or 3 (Hold). Our research shows that stocks with this combination produce a positive surprise nearly 70% of the time, and a solid Zacks Rank actually increases the predictive power of Earnings ESP.

Please note that a negative Earnings ESP reading is not indicative of an earnings miss. Our research shows that it is difficult to predict an earnings beat with any degree of confidence for stocks with negative Earnings ESP readings and/or Zacks Rank of 4 (Sell) or 5 (Strong Sell).

How Have the Numbers Shaped Up for StepStone Group?For StepStone Group, the Most Accurate Estimate is lower than the Zacks Consensus Estimate, suggesting that analysts have recently become bearish on the company's earnings prospects. This has resulted in an Earnings ESP of -2.61%.

On the other hand, the stock currently carries a Zacks Rank of #3.

So, this combination makes it difficult to conclusively predict that StepStone Group will beat the consensus EPS estimate.

Does Earnings Surprise History Hold Any Clue?Analysts often consider to what extent a company has been able to match consensus estimates in the past while calculating their estimates for its future earnings. So, it's worth taking a look at the surprise history for gauging its influence on the upcoming number.

For the last reported quarter, it was expected that StepStone Group would post earnings of $0.51 per share when it actually produced earnings of $0.48, delivering a surprise of -5.88%.

Over the last four quarters, the company has beaten consensus EPS estimates three times.

Bottom LineAn earnings beat or miss may not be the sole basis for a stock moving higher or lower. Many stocks end up losing ground despite an earnings beat due to other factors that disappoint investors. Similarly, unforeseen catalysts help a number of stocks gain despite an earnings miss.

That said, betting on stocks that are expected to beat earnings expectations does increase the odds of success. This is why it's worth checking a company's Earnings ESP and Zacks Rank ahead of its quarterly release. Make sure to utilize our Earnings ESP Filter to uncover the best stocks to buy or sell before they've reported.

StepStone Group doesn't appear a compelling earnings-beat candidate. However, investors should pay attention to other factors too for betting on this stock or staying away from it ahead of its earnings release.

Expected Results of an Industry PlayerAmong the stocks in the Zacks Financial - Miscellaneous Services industry, Burford Capital Limited (BUR - Free Report) , is soon expected to post earnings of $0.09 per share for the quarter ended September 2026. This estimate indicates a year-over-year change of +200%. This quarter's revenue is expected to be $99.65 million, up 42.8% from the year-ago quarter.

Over the last 30 days, the consensus EPS estimate for Burford Capital has remained unchanged. Nevertheless, the company now has an Earnings ESP of -100.00%, reflecting a lower Most Accurate Estimate.

This Earnings ESP, combined with its Zacks Rank #3 (Hold), makes it difficult to conclusively predict that Burford Capital will beat the consensus EPS estimate. Over the last four quarters, the company surpassed EPS estimates just once.

Stay on top of upcoming earnings announcements with the Zacks Earnings Calendar.
2026-10-29 17:05 4d ago
2026-10-28 16:38 5d ago
Cryptocurrencies: Bitcoin Again Down 3% This Week
GBTC Grayscale Bitcoin Trust
FMP Stock News
Original source text
This weekly update tracks some of the largest cryptocurrencies by market share: bitcoin and ether.
2026-10-29 17:05 4d ago
2026-10-29 10:51 4d ago
Here's Why IQVIA Holdings (IQV) is a Strong Momentum Stock
IQV IQVIA Holdings
FMP Stock News
Original source text
For new and old investors, taking full advantage of the stock market and investing with confidence are common goals. Zacks Premium provides lots of different ways to do both.

The research service features daily updates of the Zacks Rank and Zacks Industry Rank, full access to the Zacks #1 Rank List, Equity Research reports, and Premium stock screens, all of which will help you become a smarter, more confident investor.

Zacks Premium also includes the Zacks Style Scores.

What are the Zacks Style Scores? The Zacks Style Scores, developed alongside the Zacks Rank, are complementary indicators that rate stocks based on three widely-followed investing methodologies; they also help investors pick stocks with the best chances of beating the market over the next 30 days.

Each stock is assigned a rating of A, B, C, D, or F based on their value, growth, and momentum characteristics. Just like in school, an A is better than a B, a B is better than a C, and so on -- that means the better the score, the better chance the stock will outperform.

The Style Scores are broken down into four categories:

Value ScoreFor value investors, it's all about finding good stocks at good prices, and discovering which companies are trading under their true value before the broader market catches on. The Value Style Score utilizes ratios like P/E, PEG, Price/Sales, Price/Cash Flow, and a host of other multiples to help pick out the most attractive and discounted stocks.

Growth ScoreGrowth investors, on the other hand, are more concerned with a company's financial strength and health, and its future outlook. The Growth Style Score examines things like projected and historic earnings, sales, and cash flow to find stocks that will experience sustainable growth over time.

Momentum ScoreMomentum trading is all about taking advantage of upward or downward trends in a stock's price or earnings outlook, and these investors live by the saying "the trend is your friend." The Momentum Style Score can pinpoint good times to build a position in a stock, using factors like one-week price change and the monthly percentage change in earnings estimates.

VGM ScoreIf you like to use all three kinds of investing, then the VGM Score is for you. It's a combination of all Style Scores, and is an important indicator to use with the Zacks Rank. The VGM Score rates each stock on their shared weighted styles, narrowing down the companies with the most attractive value, best growth forecast, and most promising momentum.

How Style Scores Work with the Zacks Rank The Zacks Rank, which is a proprietary stock-rating model, employs earnings estimate revisions, or changes to a company's earnings expectations, to make building a winning portfolio easier.

Investors can count on the Zacks Rank's success, with #1 (Strong Buy) stocks producing an unmatched +23.82% average annual return since 1988, more than double the S&P 500's performance. But the model rates a large number of stocks, and there are over 200 companies with a Strong Buy rank, plus another 600 with a #2 (Buy) rank, on any given day.

With more than 800 top-rated stocks to choose from, it can certainly feel overwhelming to pick the ones that are right for you and your investing journey.

That's where the Style Scores come in.

You want to make sure you're buying stocks with the highest likelihood of success, and to do that, you'll need to pick stocks with a Zacks Rank #1 or #2 that also have Style Scores of A or B. If you like a stock that only has a #3 (Hold) rank, it should also have Scores of A or B to guarantee as much upside potential as possible.

Since the Scores were created to work together with the Zacks Rank, the direction of a stock's earnings estimate revisions should be a key factor when choosing which stocks to buy.

Here's an example: a stock with a #4 (Sell) or #5 (Strong Sell) rating, even one with Style Scores of A and B, still has a downward-trending earnings outlook, and a bigger chance its share price will decrease too.

Thus, the more stocks you own with a #1 or #2 Rank and Scores of A or B, the better.

Stock to Watch: IQVIA Holdings (IQV - Free Report) Headquartered in Durham, NC, IQVIA Holdings Inc. provides clinical research services, commercial insights and healthcare intelligence to the life sciences and healthcare industries. Formed through the merger of IMS Health and Quintiles, the company helps clients develop and commercialize treatments using healthcare data, advanced analytics, technology and domain expertise. IQVIA operates in more than 100 countries and employs approximately 94,000 people.

IQV is a #3 (Hold) on the Zacks Rank, with a VGM Score of B.

Momentum investors should take note of this Medical stock. IQV has a Momentum Style Score of B, and shares are up 3.8% over the past four weeks.

For fiscal 2026, one analyst revised their earnings estimate upwards in the last 60 days, and the Zacks Consensus Estimate has increased $0.01 to $12.93 per share. IQV boasts an average earnings surprise of +2.6%.

With a solid Zacks Rank and top-tier Momentum and VGM Style Scores, IQV should be on investors' short list.
2026-10-29 17:04 4d ago
2026-10-29 11:53 4d ago
zkLink Nova confirms its cross-chain bridge was exploited, with the official offering a 20% white hat bounty.
ETH Ethereum OP Optimism
CoinGecko News
Original source text
zkLink announced that it has confirmed an ongoing attack on the Arbitrator contracts of zkLink Nova deployed on Ethereum and Optimism. Its technical team is taking urgent action to contain losses. The official called on the attacker to cease further exploitation of cross-chain contracts and return the affected funds; cooperation in returning the funds will earn a 20% white hat bounty, with no further action taken against the attacker. Earlier, security firm SlowMist issued a security alert noting the incident has caused approximately $783,100 in losses. The root vulnerability stems from the Arbitrator contract’s claimMessage function not clearing the temporary finalizeMessageHash and not requiring each call to go through a new authentication callback. Attackers exploited the publicly callable authorized SyncL2TxHashRelayer to inject a forged batch root and siphon assets.

Relevant content

Canton plans to launch tokenized US stock trading as early as November 2, and is expected to become the first such case under the SEC's new rules.

Nasdaq-listed Canton Strategic Holdings (CNTN) announced an agreement with TSV, a permissioned tokenized securities trading platform on the Canton Network, to offer its common stock for trading in issuer-initiated tokenized form. The target launch date is as early as November 2, and the company expects this to become the first compliant tokenized onshore U.S. equities case under the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC)’s Innovation Exemption Framework. The tokenized shares are issued by Fairmint, an SEC-registered on-chain transfer agent that maintains ownership records, with holders entitled to the same rights as Nasdaq stockholders. The trading will run via the Tradecraft protocol as an automated market maker (AMM), enabling nearly 24/7 trading and atomic settlement. Participants must complete identity verification and sanctions screening. The issuer-initiated model avoids the objection and notification processes typical of third-party tokenization schemes.

28 minutes ago

HYPE continues its rally, breaking through $97, and is just $1 away from hitting a new all-time high.

According to HTX market data, HYPE has continued its rally, breaking through the $97 mark, surging over 20% in 7 hours, and is only $1 away from hitting a new all-time high. Earlier news, Intercontinental Exchange (ICE), the parent company of the New York Stock Exchange, plans to partner with Trade.xyz to introduce perpetual contract products into the U.S. regulated market.

28 minutes ago

Strategy Perpetual Preferred Stock (STRC) rises to $99.95.

Strategy’s third-quarter financial results are upcoming, and its perpetual preferred stock STRC has climbed to $99.95, its highest level in 165 days. STRC is designed to trade around $100 via a floating dividend mechanism. When STRC nears par value, the company can raise capital through at-the-market (ATM) share issuances to purchase bitcoin — a route the market commonly dubs the "bitcoin money printer". Previously, after STRC fell below par value, such ATM offerings were temporarily halted.

28 minutes ago

Axis Robotics Responds to AXIS Token Sell-Off: Suspects Over-the-Counter (OTC) Counterparties Defaulted on Sell Orders, Team and Investor Tokens Remain Untouched

Axis Robotics has issued a statement addressing the massive on-chain sell-off of AXIS tokens that took place between October 28 and 29. The project clarified that a total of 835 million AXIS tokens—accounting for 83.5% of the total supply, held by its core team, investors, and other locked allocations—remain stored in a vesting contract co-managed with Binance, which is verifiable on-chain. No tokens from these locked pools will be unlocked before the 12-month cliff period, and the recent sell-off was not driven by the team or investors exiting positions. The project added that the sold tokens originated from the initial circulating supply outlined in its publicly released token economics, part of the ecosystem allocation. Given that some ecosystem recipients are not crypto-native users, the allocation was delivered via a single over-the-counter (OTC) counterparty under a written agreement with lock-up clauses. The sales were processed through exchange deposit routes and executed across hundreds of new addresses within hours of delivery. The project suspects the counterparty likely offloaded the tokens on the open market. Earlier, on-chain detective ZachXBT disclosed that insider addresses linked to Axis Robotics (AXIS) dumped tokens, triggering a roughly 40% plunge in the token’s price.

28 minutes ago

The Canadian government and Nvidia have participated in Cohere's financing round, with the latter's valuation exceeding $20 billion.

Canadian AI model startup Cohere is undertaking a large-scale financing round, with a valuation of $20.5 billion — roughly triple its value a year ago. Cohere announced Thursday that it has completed the first tranche of this financing round, with a total expected size of up to $50 billion. It has secured investment commitments from backers including the Canadian government and NVIDIA, and the $6 billion investment from European retail giant Schwarz Group, previously disclosed, is also included. The Canadian government has agreed to invest up to $1.14 billion in Cohere. Canadian Prime Minister Mark Carney stated that Cohere plans to retain its headquarters in Canada and expects to build new computing infrastructure in the country by 2030, with an investment of around $1.2 billion. If the financing round is successfully completed, it will become the largest private financing in Canadian history, far exceeding previous records.

28 minutes ago

Alphabet’s quarterly report filings disclose its AI exposure exceeds $1 trillion, with over one-third of the growth in its unfulfilled cloud contracts coming from joint ventures.

According to Bloomberg, Google parent company Alphabet's quarterly filing submitted on Thursday revealed artificial intelligence-related risk exposures not covered in the prior day's earnings call, and showed its AI risk exposure surpassed $1 trillion. Alphabet cited rapid growth in cloud service demand, with the expansion of its unfulfilled cloud contracts as evidence. Bloomberg noted that over a third of the growth in the quarter's unfulfilled cloud contracts came from a joint venture in which Alphabet holds a partial stake.

28 minutes ago
2026-10-29 17:04 4d ago
2026-10-29 13:31 4d ago
zkLink: Block Production Paused and Withdrawals Closed; Attackers Can Receive 20% White-Hat Bounty If Funds Returned
ETH Ethereum OP Optimism
CoinGecko News
Original source text
Not financial or tax advice. PANews content is strictly educational and informational and is not investment advice, financial advice, tax advice, legal advice, or a solicitation to buy or sell any digital asset, security, or financial product. Do your own research and consult qualified advisers.

Disclosure. PANews may publish sponsored content, partner content, advertisements, affiliate links, event promotions, and market commentary involving Web3 projects, service providers, or financial products. PANews personnel, contributors, or affiliates may hold digital assets or other interests related to covered topics. See our Terms of Service.

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA.
2026-10-29 17:04 4d ago
2026-10-29 14:44 4d ago
OP: Optimism Foundation seeks approval to rebate OP Mainnet sequencer fees to select partners, with buybacks calculated net of rebates
OP Optimism
CoinGecko News
Original source text
OP: Optimism Foundation seeks approval to rebate OP Mainnet sequencer fees to select partners, with buybacks calculated net of rebates
2026-10-29 17:04 4d ago
2026-10-29 15:11 4d ago
Optimism Foundation Proposes Refunding OP Mainnet Sequencer Fees to Key Partners
OP Optimism
CoinGecko News
Original source text
The Optimism Foundation has submitted a proposal in its governance forum, seeking authorization to refund sequencer fees generated from activities brought by key market expansion partners on OP Mainnet. Refunds will be paid in ETH fee revenue, not OP tokens. The foundation noted that this measure delivers performance incentives without increasing circulating OP tokens, and the buyback experiment will be calculated based on net income after deducting such refunds. The proposal stipulates that refunds must meet activity milestones, have a fixed term, and be used selectively only when the overall terms are favorable to Optimism. The foundation plans to disclose the proportion of total refunds to sequencer and priority fee revenue within a fixed percentage range in its annual collective budget report.

Relevant content

Canton plans to launch tokenized US stock trading as early as November 2, and is expected to become the first such case under the SEC's new rules.

Nasdaq-listed Canton Strategic Holdings (CNTN) announced an agreement with TSV, a permissioned tokenized securities trading platform on the Canton Network, to offer its common stock for trading in issuer-initiated tokenized form. The target launch date is as early as November 2, and the company expects this to become the first compliant tokenized onshore U.S. equities case under the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC)’s Innovation Exemption Framework. The tokenized shares are issued by Fairmint, an SEC-registered on-chain transfer agent that maintains ownership records, with holders entitled to the same rights as Nasdaq stockholders. The trading will run via the Tradecraft protocol as an automated market maker (AMM), enabling nearly 24/7 trading and atomic settlement. Participants must complete identity verification and sanctions screening. The issuer-initiated model avoids the objection and notification processes typical of third-party tokenization schemes.

28 minutes ago

HYPE continues its rally, breaking through $97, and is just $1 away from hitting a new all-time high.

According to HTX market data, HYPE has continued its rally, breaking through the $97 mark, surging over 20% in 7 hours, and is only $1 away from hitting a new all-time high. Earlier news, Intercontinental Exchange (ICE), the parent company of the New York Stock Exchange, plans to partner with Trade.xyz to introduce perpetual contract products into the U.S. regulated market.

28 minutes ago

Strategy Perpetual Preferred Stock (STRC) rises to $99.95.

Strategy’s third-quarter financial results are upcoming, and its perpetual preferred stock STRC has climbed to $99.95, its highest level in 165 days. STRC is designed to trade around $100 via a floating dividend mechanism. When STRC nears par value, the company can raise capital through at-the-market (ATM) share issuances to purchase bitcoin — a route the market commonly dubs the "bitcoin money printer". Previously, after STRC fell below par value, such ATM offerings were temporarily halted.

28 minutes ago

Axis Robotics Responds to AXIS Token Sell-Off: Suspects Over-the-Counter (OTC) Counterparties Defaulted on Sell Orders, Team and Investor Tokens Remain Untouched

Axis Robotics has issued a statement addressing the massive on-chain sell-off of AXIS tokens that took place between October 28 and 29. The project clarified that a total of 835 million AXIS tokens—accounting for 83.5% of the total supply, held by its core team, investors, and other locked allocations—remain stored in a vesting contract co-managed with Binance, which is verifiable on-chain. No tokens from these locked pools will be unlocked before the 12-month cliff period, and the recent sell-off was not driven by the team or investors exiting positions.
The project added that the sold tokens originated from the initial circulating supply outlined in its publicly released token economics, part of the ecosystem allocation. Given that some ecosystem recipients are not crypto-native users, the allocation was delivered via a single over-the-counter (OTC) counterparty under a written agreement with lock-up clauses. The sales were processed through exchange deposit routes and executed across hundreds of new addresses within hours of delivery. The project suspects the counterparty likely offloaded the tokens on the open market.
Earlier, on-chain detective ZachXBT disclosed that insider addresses linked to Axis Robotics (AXIS) dumped tokens, triggering a roughly 40% plunge in the token’s price.

28 minutes ago

The Canadian government and Nvidia have participated in Cohere's financing round, with the latter's valuation exceeding $20 billion.

Canadian AI model startup Cohere is undertaking a large-scale financing round, with a valuation of $20.5 billion — roughly triple its value a year ago. Cohere announced Thursday that it has completed the first tranche of this financing round, with a total expected size of up to $50 billion. It has secured investment commitments from backers including the Canadian government and NVIDIA, and the $6 billion investment from European retail giant Schwarz Group, previously disclosed, is also included. The Canadian government has agreed to invest up to $1.14 billion in Cohere. Canadian Prime Minister Mark Carney stated that Cohere plans to retain its headquarters in Canada and expects to build new computing infrastructure in the country by 2030, with an investment of around $1.2 billion. If the financing round is successfully completed, it will become the largest private financing in Canadian history, far exceeding previous records.

28 minutes ago

Alphabet’s quarterly report filings disclose its AI exposure exceeds $1 trillion, with over one-third of the growth in its unfulfilled cloud contracts coming from joint ventures.

According to Bloomberg, Google parent company Alphabet's quarterly filing submitted on Thursday revealed artificial intelligence-related risk exposures not covered in the prior day's earnings call, and showed its AI risk exposure surpassed $1 trillion. Alphabet cited rapid growth in cloud service demand, with the expansion of its unfulfilled cloud contracts as evidence. Bloomberg noted that over a third of the growth in the quarter's unfulfilled cloud contracts came from a joint venture in which Alphabet holds a partial stake.

28 minutes ago
2026-10-29 17:04 4d ago
2026-10-29 11:01 4d ago
Ameren (AEE) Earnings Expected to Grow: What to Know Ahead of Next Week's Release
AEE Ameren
FMP Stock News
Original source text
The market expects Ameren (AEE - Free Report) to deliver a year-over-year increase in earnings on higher revenues when it reports results for the quarter ended September 2026. This widely-known consensus outlook is important in assessing the company's earnings picture, but a powerful factor that might influence its near-term stock price is how the actual results compare to these estimates.

The earnings report, which is expected to be released on November 5, might help the stock move higher if these key numbers are better than expectations. On the other hand, if they miss, the stock may move lower.

While the sustainability of the immediate price change and future earnings expectations will mostly depend on management's discussion of business conditions on the earnings call, it's worth handicapping the probability of a positive EPS surprise.

Zacks Consensus EstimateThis utility is expected to post quarterly earnings of $2.29 per share in its upcoming report, which represents a year-over-year change of +5.5%.

Revenues are expected to be $2.88 billion, up 6.8% from the year-ago quarter.

Estimate Revisions TrendThe consensus EPS estimate for the quarter has been revised 1.05% lower over the last 30 days to the current level. This is essentially a reflection of how the covering analysts have collectively reassessed their initial estimates over this period.

Investors should keep in mind that an aggregate change may not always reflect the direction of estimate revisions by each of the covering analysts.

Price, Consensus and EPS Surprise

Earnings WhisperEstimate revisions ahead of a company's earnings release offer clues to the business conditions for the period whose results are coming out. This insight is at the core of our proprietary surprise prediction model -- the Zacks Earnings ESP (Expected Surprise Prediction).

The Zacks Earnings ESP compares the Most Accurate Estimate to the Zacks Consensus Estimate for the quarter; the Most Accurate Estimate is a more recent version of the Zacks Consensus EPS estimate. The idea here is that analysts revising their estimates right before an earnings release have the latest information, which could potentially be more accurate than what they and others contributing to the consensus had predicted earlier.

Thus, a positive or negative Earnings ESP reading theoretically indicates the likely deviation of the actual earnings from the consensus estimate. However, the model's predictive power is significant for positive ESP readings only.

A positive Earnings ESP is a strong predictor of an earnings beat, particularly when combined with a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy), 2 (Buy) or 3 (Hold). Our research shows that stocks with this combination produce a positive surprise nearly 70% of the time, and a solid Zacks Rank actually increases the predictive power of Earnings ESP.

Please note that a negative Earnings ESP reading is not indicative of an earnings miss. Our research shows that it is difficult to predict an earnings beat with any degree of confidence for stocks with negative Earnings ESP readings and/or Zacks Rank of 4 (Sell) or 5 (Strong Sell).

How Have the Numbers Shaped Up for Ameren?For Ameren, the Most Accurate Estimate is lower than the Zacks Consensus Estimate, suggesting that analysts have recently become bearish on the company's earnings prospects. This has resulted in an Earnings ESP of -0.47%.

On the other hand, the stock currently carries a Zacks Rank of #3.

So, this combination makes it difficult to conclusively predict that Ameren will beat the consensus EPS estimate.

Does Earnings Surprise History Hold Any Clue?Analysts often consider to what extent a company has been able to match consensus estimates in the past while calculating their estimates for its future earnings. So, it's worth taking a look at the surprise history for gauging its influence on the upcoming number.

For the last reported quarter, it was expected that Ameren would post earnings of $1.08 per share when it actually produced earnings of $1.13, delivering a surprise of +4.63%.

Over the last four quarters, the company has beaten consensus EPS estimates four times.

Bottom LineAn earnings beat or miss may not be the sole basis for a stock moving higher or lower. Many stocks end up losing ground despite an earnings beat due to other factors that disappoint investors. Similarly, unforeseen catalysts help a number of stocks gain despite an earnings miss.

That said, betting on stocks that are expected to beat earnings expectations does increase the odds of success. This is why it's worth checking a company's Earnings ESP and Zacks Rank ahead of its quarterly release. Make sure to utilize our Earnings ESP Filter to uncover the best stocks to buy or sell before they've reported.

Ameren doesn't appear a compelling earnings-beat candidate. However, investors should pay attention to other factors too for betting on this stock or staying away from it ahead of its earnings release.

Expected Results of an Industry PlayerAnother stock from the Zacks Utility - Electric Power industry, MGE (MGEE - Free Report) , is soon expected to post earnings of $1.16 per share for the quarter ended September 2026. This estimate indicates a year-over-year change of -4.9%. Revenues for the quarter are expected to be $181.67 million, up 3.4% from the year-ago quarter.

The consensus EPS estimate for MGE has been revised 5.4% lower over the last 30 days to the current level. However, an equal Most Accurate Estimate has resulted in an Earnings ESP of 0.00%.

This Earnings ESP, combined with its Zacks Rank #2 (Buy), makes it difficult to conclusively predict that MGE will beat the consensus EPS estimate. Over the last four quarters, the company surpassed consensus EPS estimates three times.

Stay on top of upcoming earnings announcements with the Zacks Earnings Calendar.
2026-10-29 17:04 4d ago
2026-10-29 13:00 4d ago
What Should The Ensign Group, Inc. Investors Know After 8.2% Stock Drop? The Law Offices of Frank R.
ENSG The Ensign Group
FMP Stock News
Original source text
Lawsuit alleges The Ensign Group, Inc. made misleading statements to investors from February 10, 2022 to June 18, 2026; lead plaintiff motions are due December 7, 2026

, /PRNewswire/ -- The Law Offices of Frank R. Cruz today announced a class action lawsuit against The Ensign Group, Inc. ("Ensign Group" or the "Company") (NASDAQ: ENSG) on behalf of investors who acquired the Company's securities from February 10, 2022 to June 18, 2026. Filed on October 8, 2026, the case is Perusek v. The Ensign Group, Inc. et al., U.S. District Court Central District of California, Case No. 8:26-cv-02963.

If you lost money on The Ensign Group, Inc. securities, submit your The Ensign Group, Inc. loss information by December 7, 2026 to learn about participating in the lawsuit.

The Ensign Group, Inc. class action timeline

Class period begins: February 10, 2022Class period ends: June 18, 2026Complaint filed: October 8, 2026Lead plaintiff motion deadline: December 7, 2026What happened?

On June 8, 2026, investment media group Hunterbrook Media published a report entitled "Ensign: The Nursing Home Empire Built on Fatal Neglect," alleging that Ensign's business model relies on delivering inadequate care to patients while gaming quality data, and that the Company padded its profit margin by understaffing facilities while routing Medicare and Medicaid payments to affiliate entities owned or controlled by Ensign. Former employees in different states described systematic misrepresentations.

On this news, Ensign's stock price fell $13.88, or 8.2%, to close at $156.42 per share on June 8, 2026, thereby injuring investors.

Then, on June 11, 2026, Muddy Waters Research published a report titled "Ensign: Deceiving the Government at Estimated ~20% of Facilities," alleging Ensign rents required nursing-home administrator licenses from off-site administrators who do not actually oversee its facilities to create the appearance of regulatory compliance.

On this news, Ensign's stock price fell as much as 6.6% during intraday trading on June 11, 2026, thereby injuring investors further; in total, over $500 million of Ensign's market capitalization was wiped out since June 7, 2026.

What is the Ensign Group, Inc. lawsuit about?

The Ensign Group, Inc. securities lawsuit alleges that, between February 10, 2022 and June 18, 2026, defendants made materially false and/or misleading statements and failed to disclose material adverse facts about The Ensign Group, Inc.'s business, operations, and prospects. Specifically, the complaint alleges defendants failed to disclose that: (1) Ensigns business model depends on the systematic and widespread neglect of elderly people who live in its facilities, including not giving residents enough food, medical attention, or even basic toiletries as well as failing to respond to residents in clear distress, which has resulted in resident deaths; (2) Ensign uses self-reporting measures as a way to cover up that it systematically neglects patients; (3) Ensign defrauds Medicaid and Medicare by taking federal funds to help patients who need high levels of care, and then neglecting those same patients as well as falsifying the number of hours that Certified Nursing Assistants spend with residents; (4) Ensign engages in an illegal scheme to rent the licenses of Administrators who are not generally present at, nor actually managing, its facilities; (5) Ensign materially understated the reputational and litigation exposure that comes with a dangerous, abhorrent, and illegal business model; and (6) as a result, defendants' positive statements about The Ensign Group, Inc.'s business, operations, and prospects were materially misleading and/or lacked a reasonable basis.

"According to the complaint filed against The Ensign Group, Inc., the Company, among other things, did not disclose that Ensigns business model depends on the systematic and widespread neglect of elderly people who live in its facilities, including not giving residents enough food, medical attention, or even basic toiletries as well as failing to respond to residents in clear distress, which has resulted in resident deaths. The December 7, 2026 deadline is a key date for The Ensign Group, Inc. investors who want a voice in how this case moves forward," said Frank R. Cruz of The Law Offices of Frank R. Cruz.

What should The Ensign Group, Inc. investors do now?

The Law Offices of Frank R. Cruz can help The Ensign Group, Inc. investors evaluate potential claims to recover their losses.

Investors who want to serve as lead plaintiff in the Ensign Group, Inc. class action must file a motion with the Court by December 7, 2026. For more information, visit the Ensign Group, Inc. case page, email [email protected], or call 310-914-5007.

If you inquire by email, please include your mailing address, telephone number, and number of shares purchased.

Investors may retain counsel of their choice. The Ensign Group, Inc. investors who bought during the class period may also take no action and remain absent class members. No class has been certified yet in the Ensign Group, Inc. case.

Questions and answers about the Ensign Group, Inc. lawsuit

Who is eligible? Investors who bought The Ensign Group, Inc. securities between February 10, 2022 and June 18, 2026 and lost money may be class members, and may seek lead plaintiff appointment by December 7, 2026.

What does a lead plaintiff do? The lead plaintiff is appointed by the court to represent all class members and direct the Ensign Group, Inc. class action.

Must I be lead plaintiff to share in a recovery? No, The Ensign Group, Inc. investors can take no action and remain absent class members.

How are attorneys' fees handled? The Law Offices of Frank R. Cruz works on contingency, so The Ensign Group, Inc. investors pay no attorneys' fees up front. Any attorneys' fees and litigation expenses come only from a recovery, if there is one, and require court approval.

About The Law Offices of Frank R. Cruz

The Law Offices of Frank R. Cruz investigates and prosecutes securities fraud and corporate malfeasance class actions. With nearly 20 years of litigation experience, the firm focuses on complex securities class actions and gives each client personal, one-on-one attention throughout the legal process.

Prior results do not guarantee a similar outcome.

Related links

The Ensign Group, Inc. case page, The Law Offices of Frank R. CruzComplaint: Perusek v. The Ensign Group, Inc. et al., U.S. District Court Central District of CaliforniaMuddy Waters Research reportThe Ensign Group, Inc. SEC filings index, EDGARThe Law Offices of Frank R. CruzFollow The Law Offices of Frank R. Cruz for updates on Twitter: twitter.com/FRC_LAW

This press release may be considered Attorney Advertising in some jurisdictions under the applicable law and ethical rules.

SOURCE The Law Offices of Frank R. Cruz, Los Angeles
2026-10-29 17:03 4d ago
2026-10-29 11:18 4d ago
American Water Works Company, Inc. (AWK) Q3 2026 Earnings Call Transcript
AWK American Water Works
FMP Stock News
Original source text
American Water Works Company, Inc. ( AWK ) Q3 2026 Earnings Call October 29, 2026 9:00 AM EDT Company Participants Aaron Musgrave - Vice President of Investor Relations John Griffith - CEO, President & Director David Bowler - Executive VP & CFO Cheryl Norton - Executive VP & COO Conference Call Participants Shahriar Pourreza - Wells Fargo Securities, LLC, Research Division Nicholas Campanella - Barclays Bank PLC, Research Division Paul Zimbardo - Jefferies LLC, Research Division Anthony Crowdell - Mizuho Securities USA LLC, Research Division Gregg Orrill - UBS Investment Bank, Research Division Richard Sunderland - Truist Securities, Inc., Research Division Presentation Operator Good morning, and welcome to American Water's Third Quarter 2026 Earnings Conference Call. As a reminder, this call is being recorded and is also being webcast with an accompanying slide presentation through the company's Investor Relations website.
2026-10-29 17:03 4d ago
2026-10-29 12:41 4d ago
American Water Q3 Earnings Miss on Higher Costs Despite Revenue Growth
AWK American Water Works
FMP Stock News
Original source text
Key Takeaways American Water's Q3 adjusted EPS of $2.00 misses estimates, despite 4.1% revenue growth to $1.51 billion.Higher operating costs weigh on AWK's earnings, while rate hikes and acquisitions fuel growth.
AWK narrows its 2026 EPS outlook to $6.07-$6.12 and projects $6.53-$6.63 for 2027, signaling further growth.

American Water Works Company Inc. (AWK - Free Report) reported third-quarter 2026 adjusted earnings of $2.00 per share, which missed the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $2.11 by 5.21%. The bottom line increased 5.8% from $1.89 in the year-ago quarter.

Earnings benefited from authorized rate increases and acquisitions, while higher operating costs weighed on profitability.

Total RevenuesRevenues of $1.51 billion surpassed the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $1.47 billion by 2.57% and rose 4.1% year over year.

Regulated Businesses generated net income of $407 million in the third quarter, up 6.3% from $383 million in the prior-year period. Operating revenues increased $60 million year over year.

The improvement primarily reflected authorized revenue increases from completed general rate cases and infrastructure proceedings, along with incremental contributions from acquisitions. However, unfavorable weather reduced operating revenues by $18 million during the quarter.

Since the beginning of 2026, American Water has received authorization for $284 million in additional annualized revenues, comprising $179 million from general rate cases and $105 million from infrastructure surcharges.

American Water Faces Rising Operating ExpensesTotal operating expenses increased 3.8% to $869 million from $837 million in the year-ago quarter. Operation and maintenance expenses rose 1.5% to $531 million from $523 million.

Depreciation and amortization expenses increased 8.4% to $245 million, reflecting higher capital investments. General taxes rose 8% to $94 million from $87 million.

Despite the increase in costs, operating income advanced 4.4% to $641 million from $614 million. The operating margin improved to 42.5% from 42.3% in the year-ago period.

AWK's Financing Costs Continue to Pressure EarningsInterest expense increased 5.7% to $167 million from $158 million a year earlier. The increase resulted from additional short- and long-term debt used primarily to finance infrastructure investments and acquisitions.

Interest income declined to $3 million from $23 million. Total other expenses, net, widened to $142 million from $120 million.

Income before taxes increased to $499 million from $494 million, while net income attributable to common shareholders rose 2.1% to $387 million from $379 million. GAAP earnings remained unchanged at $1.94 per share.

American Water Advances Capital Investment and AcquisitionsAmerican Water invested $2.8 billion in infrastructure improvements and growth during the first nine months of 2026, including $437 million for regulated acquisitions.

Through Sept. 30, the company completed acquisitions involving approximately 80,600 customer connections across 68 systems in 10 states. These additions included water and wastewater systems acquired from Nexus Water Group.

The company also had 19 acquisitions under agreement, representing approximately 36,000 customer connections and $182 million in investment. Its acquisition pipeline exceeded 1.5 million customer connections.

AWK's Cash Flow Improves Amid Higher InvestmentsCash and cash equivalents totaled $121 million as of Sept. 30, 2026, compared with $98 million at the end of 2025. Net cash provided by operating activities increased 17.1% to $1.64 billion during the first nine months from $1.40 billion in the prior-year period.

In the first nine months of 2026, capital expenditures rose to $2.41 billion from $2.08 billion. Long-term debt increased to $13.99 billion from $12.78 billion at year-end 2025.

The company maintained a total debt-to-capital ratio of 58%, within its long-term target of less than 60%. Available liquidity was $1.34 billion at quarter-end.

Merger UpdateThe proposed merger with Essential Utilities also progressed. Kentucky, Ohio and Virginia have approved the transaction, while settlements have been reached in Pennsylvania, North Carolina and Texas. The company expects the merger to close by the end of the first quarter of 2027, subject to the remaining regulatory approvals and closing conditions.

American Water Raises 2026 Outlook and Initiates 2027 GuidanceAmerican Water narrowed its 2026 adjusted earnings guidance to $6.07-$6.12 per share from the earlier range of $6.02-$6.12. The revised outlook reflects continued regulatory execution and contributions from authorized rate increases. The Zacks Consensus Estimate is currently pegged at $6.08 per share.

Management also initiated standalone adjusted earnings guidance of $6.53-$6.63 per share for 2027, representing approximately 8% growth at the midpoint. The company expects capital investments of $4.1 billion in 2027.

American Water increased its standalone capital investment plans to more than $20 billion for 2026-2030 and more than $48 billion for 2026-2035. It maintained long-term earnings and dividend growth targets of 7-9%.

Zacks RankAmerican Water currently carries a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold). You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.

Upcoming ReleasesAmerican States Water (AWR - Free Report) is slated to report third-quarter 2026 results on Nov. 4, after market close. The Zacks Consensus Estimate for AWR’s third-quarter EPS is pegged at $1.09, implying an increase of 2.8% from the prior-year figure. The company has a dividend yield of 2.6%.

Essential Utilities Inc. (WTRG - Free Report) is scheduled to report its third-quarter 2026 results on Nov. 3, after the market opens. The Zacks Consensus Estimate for WTRG’s third-quarter EPS is pegged at 35 cents, implying an increase of 6.1% from the prior-year figure. The company has a dividend yield of 3.4%.

Consolidated Water Co. Ltd (CWCO - Free Report) is set to report its third-quarter 2026 results on Nov. 9. The Zacks Consensus Estimate for CWCO’s third-quarter EPS is pegged at 24 cents, implying a decrease of 29.25% from the prior-year figure. The company has a dividend yield of 2.1%.
2026-10-29 17:03 4d ago
2026-10-29 10:27 4d ago
APP Investors Have Opportunity to Lead AppLovin Corporation Securities Fraud Lawsuit with SBS Law
APP Applovin
FMP Stock News
Original source text
LOS ANGELES, Oct. 29, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Schall, Brown & Schwartz LLP (“SBS”), a national shareholder rights litigation firm, reminds investors of a class action lawsuit against AppLovin Corporation (“AppLovin” or “the Company”) (NASDAQ: APP) for violations of §§10(b) and 20(a) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 and Rule 10b-5 promulgated thereunder by the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission.

Shareholders who purchased shares of APP during the class period listed are encouraged to contact the firm regarding possible lead plaintiff appointments. Appointment as lead plaintiff is not required to partake in any recovery.

CLASS PERIOD: February 12, 2026 to August 5, 2026

DEADLINE: November 16, 2026

If you are a shareholder who suffered a loss, click here to participate.

CASE DETAILS: According to the Complaint, the Company made false and misleading statements to the market. AppLovin’s generative AI video tool for its AppLovin Ads platform suffered from significant delays. The Company overstated improvements to its AI models. The Company exaggerated the benefits of the “virtuous cycle” it claimed its AI provided to both customers and itself. Based on these facts, the Company’s public statements were false and materially misleading throughout the class period. When the market learned the truth about AppLovin, investors suffered damages.

We also encourage you to contact Brian Schall or David Schwartz of Schall, Brown & Schwartz LLP, 2049 Century Park East, Suite 2460, Los Angeles, CA 90067, at 310-301-3335, to discuss your rights free of charge. You can also reach us through the firm's website at www.schallfirm.com, or by email at [email protected].

The class, in this case, has not yet been certified, and until certification occurs, you are not represented by an attorney. If you choose to take no action, you can remain an absent class member.

Join the case to recover your losses

WHY SBS? Schall, Brown & Schwartz LLP represents investors around the world and specializes in securities class action lawsuits and shareholder rights litigation. Bringing together the extensive experience and diverse skillsets of founding partners Brian Schall, Andrew Brown, and David Schwartz, SBS is dedicated to aggressively advocating for every investor.

This press release may be considered Attorney Advertising in some jurisdictions under the applicable law and rules of ethics.        

CONTACT:

Schall, Brown & Schwartz LLP
Brian Schall, Esq.,
Andrew Brown, Esq.,
David Schwartz, Esq.,
www.schallfirm.com
Office: 310-301-3335
[email protected]

SOURCE:

 Schall, Brown & Schwartz LLP
2026-10-29 17:03 4d ago
2026-10-29 11:31 4d ago
Leonardo DRS, Inc. (DRS) Q3 Earnings and Revenues Surpass Estimates
DRS Leonardo DRS Common Stock
FMP Stock News
Original source text
Leonardo DRS, Inc. (DRS - Free Report) came out with quarterly earnings of $0.46 per share, beating the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $0.36 per share. This compares to earnings of $0.29 per share a year ago. These figures are adjusted for non-recurring items.

This quarterly report represents an earnings surprise of +27.78%. A quarter ago, it was expected that this company would post earnings of $0.27 per share when it actually produced earnings of $0.35, delivering a surprise of +29.63%.

Over the last four quarters, the company has surpassed consensus EPS estimates four times.

Leonardo DRS, Inc., which belongs to the Zacks Aerospace - Defense Equipment industry, posted revenues of $1.07 billion for the quarter ended September 2026, surpassing the Zacks Consensus Estimate by 3.25%. This compares to year-ago revenues of $960 million. The company has topped consensus revenue estimates four times over the last four quarters.

The sustainability of the stock's immediate price movement based on the recently-released numbers and future earnings expectations will mostly depend on management's commentary on the earnings call.

Leonardo DRS, Inc. shares have added about 4.1% since the beginning of the year versus the S&P 500's gain of 13.1%.

What's Next for Leonardo DRS, Inc.?While Leonardo DRS, Inc. has underperformed the market so far this year, the question that comes to investors' minds is: what's next for the stock?

There are no easy answers to this key question, but one reliable measure that can help investors address this is the company's earnings outlook. Not only does this include current consensus earnings expectations for the coming quarter(s), but also how these expectations have changed lately.

Empirical research shows a strong correlation between near-term stock movements and trends in earnings estimate revisions. Investors can track such revisions by themselves or rely on a tried-and-tested rating tool like the Zacks Rank, which has an impressive track record of harnessing the power of earnings estimate revisions.

Ahead of this earnings release, the estimate revisions trend for Leonardo DRS, Inc. was favorable. While the magnitude and direction of estimate revisions could change following the company's just-released earnings report, the current status translates into a Zacks Rank #2 (Buy) for the stock. So, the shares are expected to outperform the market in the near future. You can see the complete list of today's Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.

It will be interesting to see how estimates for the coming quarters and the current fiscal year change in the days ahead. The current consensus EPS estimate is $0.44 on $1.16 billion in revenues for the coming quarter and $1.39 on $3.95 billion in revenues for the current fiscal year.

Investors should be mindful of the fact that the outlook for the industry can have a material impact on the performance of the stock as well. In terms of the Zacks Industry Rank, Aerospace - Defense Equipment is currently in the top 32% of the 250 plus Zacks industries. Our research shows that the top 50% of the Zacks-ranked industries outperform the bottom 50% by a factor of more than 2 to 1.

One other stock from the same industry, Astronics Corporation (ATRO - Free Report) , is yet to report results for the quarter ended September 2026. The results are expected to be released on November 10.

This company is expected to post quarterly earnings of $0.75 per share in its upcoming report, which represents a year-over-year change of +82.9%. The consensus EPS estimate for the quarter has been revised 0.7% higher over the last 30 days to the current level.

Astronics Corporation's revenues are expected to be $268.9 million, up 27.2% from the year-ago quarter.
2026-10-29 17:02 4d ago
2026-10-29 12:08 4d ago
Silgan Holdings Inc. (SLGN) Q3 2026 Earnings Call Transcript
SLGN Silgan Holdings
FMP Stock News
Original source text
Silgan Holdings Inc. (SLGN) Q3 2026 Earnings Call Transcript
2026-10-29 17:02 4d ago
2026-10-29 11:02 4d ago
Sarepta Therapeutics (SRPT) Earnings Expected to Grow: Should You Buy?
SRPT Sarepta Therapeutics
FMP Stock News
Original source text
The market expects Sarepta Therapeutics (SRPT - Free Report) to deliver a year-over-year increase in earnings on lower revenues when it reports results for the quarter ended September 2026. This widely-known consensus outlook is important in assessing the company's earnings picture, but a powerful factor that might influence its near-term stock price is how the actual results compare to these estimates.

The earnings report, which is expected to be released on November 5, might help the stock move higher if these key numbers are better than expectations. On the other hand, if they miss, the stock may move lower.

While management's discussion of business conditions on the earnings call will mostly determine the sustainability of the immediate price change and future earnings expectations, it's worth having a handicapping insight into the odds of a positive EPS surprise.

Zacks Consensus EstimateThis biopharmaceutical company is expected to post quarterly earnings of $0.37 per share in its upcoming report, which represents a year-over-year change of +384.6%.

Revenues are expected to be $348.48 million, down 12.7% from the year-ago quarter.

Estimate Revisions TrendThe consensus EPS estimate for the quarter has been revised 77.14% lower over the last 30 days to the current level. This is essentially a reflection of how the covering analysts have collectively reassessed their initial estimates over this period.

Investors should keep in mind that an aggregate change may not always reflect the direction of estimate revisions by each of the covering analysts.

Price, Consensus and EPS Surprise

Earnings WhisperEstimate revisions ahead of a company's earnings release offer clues to the business conditions for the period whose results are coming out. This insight is at the core of our proprietary surprise prediction model -- the Zacks Earnings ESP (Expected Surprise Prediction).

The Zacks Earnings ESP compares the Most Accurate Estimate to the Zacks Consensus Estimate for the quarter; the Most Accurate Estimate is a more recent version of the Zacks Consensus EPS estimate. The idea here is that analysts revising their estimates right before an earnings release have the latest information, which could potentially be more accurate than what they and others contributing to the consensus had predicted earlier.

Thus, a positive or negative Earnings ESP reading theoretically indicates the likely deviation of the actual earnings from the consensus estimate. However, the model's predictive power is significant for positive ESP readings only.

A positive Earnings ESP is a strong predictor of an earnings beat, particularly when combined with a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy), 2 (Buy) or 3 (Hold). Our research shows that stocks with this combination produce a positive surprise nearly 70% of the time, and a solid Zacks Rank actually increases the predictive power of Earnings ESP.

Please note that a negative Earnings ESP reading is not indicative of an earnings miss. Our research shows that it is difficult to predict an earnings beat with any degree of confidence for stocks with negative Earnings ESP readings and/or Zacks Rank of 4 (Sell) or 5 (Strong Sell).

How Have the Numbers Shaped Up for Sarepta Therapeutics?For Sarepta Therapeutics, the Most Accurate Estimate is lower than the Zacks Consensus Estimate, suggesting that analysts have recently become bearish on the company's earnings prospects. This has resulted in an Earnings ESP of -28.96%.

On the other hand, the stock currently carries a Zacks Rank of #5.

So, this combination makes it difficult to conclusively predict that Sarepta Therapeutics will beat the consensus EPS estimate.

Does Earnings Surprise History Hold Any Clue?Analysts often consider to what extent a company has been able to match consensus estimates in the past while calculating their estimates for its future earnings. So, it's worth taking a look at the surprise history for gauging its influence on the upcoming number.

For the last reported quarter, it was expected that Sarepta Therapeutics would post earnings of $0.58 per share when it actually produced earnings of $0.64, delivering a surprise of +10.34%.

Over the last four quarters, the company has beaten consensus EPS estimates two times.

Bottom LineAn earnings beat or miss may not be the sole basis for a stock moving higher or lower. Many stocks end up losing ground despite an earnings beat due to other factors that disappoint investors. Similarly, unforeseen catalysts help a number of stocks gain despite an earnings miss.

That said, betting on stocks that are expected to beat earnings expectations does increase the odds of success. This is why it's worth checking a company's Earnings ESP and Zacks Rank ahead of its quarterly release. Make sure to utilize our Earnings ESP Filter to uncover the best stocks to buy or sell before they've reported.

Sarepta Therapeutics doesn't appear a compelling earnings-beat candidate. However, investors should pay attention to other factors too for betting on this stock or staying away from it ahead of its earnings release.

An Industry Player's Expected ResultsArcutis Biotherapeutics, Inc. (ARQT - Free Report) , another stock in the Zacks Medical - Biomedical and Genetics industry, is expected to report earnings per share of $0.17 for the quarter ended September 2026. This estimate points to a year-over-year change of +183.3%. Revenues for the quarter are expected to be $141.64 million, up 42.8% from the year-ago quarter.

The consensus EPS estimate for Arcutis Biotherapeutics has remained unchanged over the last 30 days. However, a higher Most Accurate Estimate has resulted in an Earnings ESP of +15.39%.

This Earnings ESP, combined with its Zacks Rank #3 (Hold), suggests that Arcutis Biotherapeutics will most likely beat the consensus EPS estimate. Over the last four quarters, the company surpassed consensus EPS estimates three times.

Stay on top of upcoming earnings announcements with the Zacks Earnings Calendar.
2026-10-29 17:02 4d ago
2026-10-29 11:02 4d ago
Compared to Estimates, Alnylam (ALNY) Q3 Earnings: A Look at Key Metrics
ALNY Alnylam Pharmaceuticals
FMP Stock News
Original source text
While the top- and bottom-line numbers for Alnylam (ALNY) give a sense of how the business performed in the quarter ended September 2026, it could be worth looking at how some of its key metrics compare to Wall Street estimates and year-ago values.
2026-10-29 17:02 4d ago
2026-10-29 11:31 4d ago
Alnylam Pharmaceuticals (ALNY) Q3 Earnings and Revenues Top Estimates
ALNY Alnylam Pharmaceuticals
FMP Stock News
Original source text
Alnylam Pharmaceuticals (ALNY - Free Report) came out with quarterly earnings of $16.26 per share, beating the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $2.19 per share. This compares to earnings of $2.9 per share a year ago. These figures are adjusted for non-recurring items.

This quarterly report represents an earnings surprise of +642.47%. A quarter ago, it was expected that this RNA interference drug developer would post earnings of $2.05 per share when it actually produced earnings of $1.84, delivering a surprise of -10.24%.

Over the last four quarters, the company has surpassed consensus EPS estimates three times.

Alnylam, which belongs to the Zacks Medical - Biomedical and Genetics industry, posted revenues of $1.46 billion for the quarter ended September 2026, surpassing the Zacks Consensus Estimate by 0.63%. This compares to year-ago revenues of $1.25 billion. The company has topped consensus revenue estimates two times over the last four quarters.

The sustainability of the stock's immediate price movement based on the recently-released numbers and future earnings expectations will mostly depend on management's commentary on the earnings call.

Alnylam shares have lost about 41.6% since the beginning of the year versus the S&P 500's gain of 13.1%.

What's Next for Alnylam?While Alnylam has underperformed the market so far this year, the question that comes to investors' minds is: what's next for the stock?

There are no easy answers to this key question, but one reliable measure that can help investors address this is the company's earnings outlook. Not only does this include current consensus earnings expectations for the coming quarter(s), but also how these expectations have changed lately.

Empirical research shows a strong correlation between near-term stock movements and trends in earnings estimate revisions. Investors can track such revisions by themselves or rely on a tried-and-tested rating tool like the Zacks Rank, which has an impressive track record of harnessing the power of earnings estimate revisions.

Ahead of this earnings release, the estimate revisions trend for Alnylam was unfavorable. While the magnitude and direction of estimate revisions could change following the company's just-released earnings report, the current status translates into a Zacks Rank #4 (Sell) for the stock. So, the shares are expected to underperform the market in the near future. You can see the complete list of today's Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.

It will be interesting to see how estimates for the coming quarters and the current fiscal year change in the days ahead. The current consensus EPS estimate is $2.83 on $1.59 billion in revenues for the coming quarter and $8.73 on $5.51 billion in revenues for the current fiscal year.

Investors should be mindful of the fact that the outlook for the industry can have a material impact on the performance of the stock as well. In terms of the Zacks Industry Rank, Medical - Biomedical and Genetics is currently in the top 40% of the 250 plus Zacks industries. Our research shows that the top 50% of the Zacks-ranked industries outperform the bottom 50% by a factor of more than 2 to 1.

Alkermes (ALKS - Free Report) , another stock in the same industry, has yet to report results for the quarter ended September 2026. The results are expected to be released on November 3.

This drugmaker is expected to post quarterly loss of $0.08 per share in its upcoming report, which represents a year-over-year change of -116.3%. The consensus EPS estimate for the quarter has remained unchanged over the last 30 days.

Alkermes' revenues are expected to be $465.92 million, up 18.2% from the year-ago quarter.
2026-10-29 17:01 4d ago
2026-10-29 11:31 4d ago
Ameriprise Financial Services (AMP) Tops Q3 Earnings and Revenue Estimates
AMP Ameriprise Financial
FMP Stock News
Original source text
Ameriprise Financial Services (AMP - Free Report) came out with quarterly earnings of $12.07 per share, beating the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $11.6 per share. This compares to earnings of $9.92 per share a year ago. These figures are adjusted for non-recurring items.

This quarterly report represents an earnings surprise of +4.05%. A quarter ago, it was expected that this financial services company would post earnings of $10.72 per share when it actually produced earnings of $11.07, delivering a surprise of +3.26%.

Over the last four quarters, the company has surpassed consensus EPS estimates four times.

Ameriprise, which belongs to the Zacks Financial - Investment Management industry, posted revenues of $5.07 billion for the quarter ended September 2026, surpassing the Zacks Consensus Estimate by 0.79%. This compares to year-ago revenues of $4.61 billion. The company has topped consensus revenue estimates four times over the last four quarters.

The sustainability of the stock's immediate price movement based on the recently-released numbers and future earnings expectations will mostly depend on management's commentary on the earnings call.

Ameriprise shares have lost about 0.1% since the beginning of the year versus the S&P 500's gain of 13.1%.

What's Next for Ameriprise?While Ameriprise has underperformed the market so far this year, the question that comes to investors' minds is: what's next for the stock?

There are no easy answers to this key question, but one reliable measure that can help investors address this is the company's earnings outlook. Not only does this include current consensus earnings expectations for the coming quarter(s), but also how these expectations have changed lately.

Empirical research shows a strong correlation between near-term stock movements and trends in earnings estimate revisions. Investors can track such revisions by themselves or rely on a tried-and-tested rating tool like the Zacks Rank, which has an impressive track record of harnessing the power of earnings estimate revisions.

Ahead of this earnings release, the estimate revisions trend for Ameriprise was unfavorable. While the magnitude and direction of estimate revisions could change following the company's just-released earnings report, the current status translates into a Zacks Rank #4 (Sell) for the stock. So, the shares are expected to underperform the market in the near future. You can see the complete list of today's Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.

It will be interesting to see how estimates for the coming quarters and the current fiscal year change in the days ahead. The current consensus EPS estimate is $12.22 on $5.2 billion in revenues for the coming quarter and $46.13 on $19.99 billion in revenues for the current fiscal year.

Investors should be mindful of the fact that the outlook for the industry can have a material impact on the performance of the stock as well. In terms of the Zacks Industry Rank, Financial - Investment Management is currently in the bottom 18% of the 250 plus Zacks industries. Our research shows that the top 50% of the Zacks-ranked industries outperform the bottom 50% by a factor of more than 2 to 1.

PennantPark (PFLT - Free Report) , another stock in the same industry, has yet to report results for the quarter ended September 2026. The results are expected to be released on November 23.

This investment company is expected to post quarterly earnings of $0.27 per share in its upcoming report, which represents a year-over-year change of -3.6%. The consensus EPS estimate for the quarter has remained unchanged over the last 30 days.

PennantPark's revenues are expected to be $66.51 million, down 3.6% from the year-ago quarter.
2026-10-29 17:01 4d ago
2026-10-29 11:31 4d ago
Ameriprise (AMP) Q3 Earnings: How Key Metrics Compare to Wall Street Estimates
AMP Ameriprise Financial
FMP Stock News
Original source text
Ameriprise Financial Services (AMP - Free Report) reported $5.07 billion in revenue for the quarter ended September 2026, representing a year-over-year increase of 10%. EPS of $12.07 for the same period compares to $9.92 a year ago.

The reported revenue compares to the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $5.03 billion, representing a surprise of +0.79%. The company delivered an EPS surprise of +4.05%, with the consensus EPS estimate being $11.60.

While investors closely watch year-over-year changes in headline numbers -- revenue and earnings -- and how they compare to Wall Street expectations to determine their next course of action, some key metrics always provide a better insight into a company's underlying performance.

Since these metrics play a crucial role in driving the top- and bottom-line numbers, comparing them with the year-ago numbers and what analysts estimated about them helps investors better project a stock's price performance.

Here is how Ameriprise performed in the just reported quarter in terms of the metrics most widely monitored and projected by Wall Street analysts:

Total Assets Under Management - Eliminations: $-44.31 million compared to the $-47.49 million average estimate based on three analysts.Total Assets Under Administration: $362.97 million versus $368.95 million estimated by three analysts on average.Total Assets Under Management - Asset Management AUM: $692.01 million versus $706.23 million estimated by three analysts on average.Total Assets Under Management - Corporate & Other AUM: $1.33 million versus $1.26 million estimated by three analysts on average.Revenues- Distribution fees: $568 million compared to the $582.49 million average estimate based on four analysts. The reported number represents a change of +5.4% year over year.Revenues- Net investment income: $908 million compared to the $835.76 million average estimate based on four analysts. The reported number represents a change of -1.3% year over year.Revenues- Premiums, policy and contract charges: $355 million versus $379.91 million estimated by four analysts on average. Compared to the year-ago quarter, this number represents a -28% change.Revenues- Other revenues: $130 million versus $141.23 million estimated by four analysts on average. Compared to the year-ago quarter, this number represents a 0% change.Revenues- Management and financial advice fees: $3.23 billion compared to the $3.18 billion average estimate based on four analysts. The reported number represents a change of +14.9% year over year.Revenues- Asset Management- Other revenues: $6 million compared to the $5.5 million average estimate based on two analysts. The reported number represents a change of -14.3% year over year.Revenues- Asset Management: $990 million compared to the $970.68 million average estimate based on two analysts. The reported number represents a change of +9.3% year over year.Revenues- Eliminations: $-395 million versus $-384.16 million estimated by two analysts on average. Compared to the year-ago quarter, this number represents a +4.5% change.View all Key Company Metrics for Ameriprise here>>>

Shares of Ameriprise have returned -0.5% over the past month versus the Zacks S&P 500 composite's +0.9% change. The stock currently has a Zacks Rank #4 (Sell), indicating that it could underperform the broader market in the near term.
2026-10-29 17:01 4d ago
2026-10-29 12:31 4d ago
Ameriprise Q3 Earnings Miss Estimates Despite Y/Y Revenue & AUM Growth
AMP Ameriprise Financial
FMP Stock News
Original source text
Key Takeaways Ameriprise's Q3 earnings of $11.26 per share missed estimates but rose 14% y/y.AMP's adjusted revenues rose 7% to $5.08B, while operating expenses climbed 8%.Ameriprise's AUM grew 8% y/y to $1.37T, and the company announced a $5.5B buyback plan.
Ameriprise Financial’s (AMP - Free Report)  third-quarter 2026 adjusted operating earnings were $11.26 per share, which missed the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $11.60. However, the bottom line reflected a rise of 14% from the year-ago quarter. Excluding unlocking, adjusted operating earnings were $12.07 per share, up 22% year over year.

Results benefited from higher revenues and an improvement in assets under management (AUM), assets under administration (AUA) and assets under advisement balances. However, an increase in expenses was a headwind.

After considering significant items, net income (GAAP basis) was $1.13 billion or $12.32 per share, up from $912 million or $9.33 per share in the prior-year quarter.

AMP’s Adjusted Revenues Improve, Expenses RiseAdjusted operating total net revenues in the reported quarter were $5.08 billion, increasing 7% year over year. The top line beat the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $5.03 billion. Excluding unlocking, adjusted operating net revenues were $5.07 billion, up 10% year over year. Total GAAP net revenues were $5.12 billion, up 7% year over year.

The rise in revenues was primarily driven by asset growth and strong client engagement. Management and financial advice fees increased 15% year over year to $3.23 billion, while distribution fees rose 5% to $568 million. Net investment income declined 1% to $908 million.

Adjusted operating expenses totaled $3.77 billion, rising 8% year over year. Excluding unlocking, adjusted operating expenses were $3.68 billion, up 9% year over year.

As of Sept. 30, 2026, total AUM, AUA and assets under advisement were $1.78 trillion, up 8% year over year. AUM increased 8% to $1.37 trillion, while AUA rose 4% to $363 billion.

The adjusted operating return on equity, excluding accumulated other comprehensive income (AOCI), was 55.3%, up from 52.8% in the prior-year quarter. Excluding unlocking, the ratio was 56.2%, up from 52.8%.

Update on AMP’s Share RepurchasesThe company repurchased 1.6 million shares for $871 million in the reported quarter.

Also, Ameriprise announced a share repurchase authorization of $5.5 billion through Sept. 30, 2028.

Our Take on AMPAmeriprise is well-positioned for top-line growth on the back of its robust asset balances, strong client engagement and investments in the client and advisor experience. However, elevated expenses due to volume-related costs and investments for growth will likely remain a headwind.

Performance of Other Asset ManagersBlackRock’s (BLK - Free Report) third-quarter 2026 adjusted earnings of $15.93 per share surpassed the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $13.97. The figure reflects a 38% rise from the year-ago quarter’s actual.

BLK’s results benefited from higher revenues, robust asset inflows and improved operating performance. However, higher expenses weighed on BlackRock’s results to an extent.

Blackstone’s (BX - Free Report) third-quarter 2026 distributable earnings of $1.32 per share outpaced the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $1.26. However, the bottom line declined 13% from the prior-year quarter.

BX’s results benefited from a rise in the AUM balance to record levels and higher fee-related earnings. However, a decline in segment revenues was the undermining factor.
2026-10-29 17:01 4d ago
2026-10-29 11:31 4d ago
Patrick Industries (PATK) Q3 Earnings and Revenues Top Estimates
PATK Patrick Industries
FMP Stock News
Original source text
Patrick Industries (PATK - Free Report) came out with quarterly earnings of $1.03 per share, beating the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $0.97 per share. This compares to earnings of $1.01 per share a year ago. These figures are adjusted for non-recurring items.

This quarterly report represents an earnings surprise of +6.19%. A quarter ago, it was expected that this building products manufacturer would post earnings of $1.23 per share when it actually produced earnings of $1.29, delivering a surprise of +4.88%.

Over the last four quarters, the company has surpassed consensus EPS estimates four times.

Patrick Industries, which belongs to the Zacks Automotive - Original Equipment industry, posted revenues of $975.28 million for the quarter ended September 2026, surpassing the Zacks Consensus Estimate by 3.51%. This compares to year-ago revenues of $975.63 million. The company has topped consensus revenue estimates three times over the last four quarters.

The sustainability of the stock's immediate price movement based on the recently-released numbers and future earnings expectations will mostly depend on management's commentary on the earnings call.

Patrick Industries shares have lost about 35.5% since the beginning of the year versus the S&P 500's gain of 13.1%.

What's Next for Patrick Industries?While Patrick Industries has underperformed the market so far this year, the question that comes to investors' minds is: what's next for the stock?

There are no easy answers to this key question, but one reliable measure that can help investors address this is the company's earnings outlook. Not only does this include current consensus earnings expectations for the coming quarter(s), but also how these expectations have changed lately.

Empirical research shows a strong correlation between near-term stock movements and trends in earnings estimate revisions. Investors can track such revisions by themselves or rely on a tried-and-tested rating tool like the Zacks Rank, which has an impressive track record of harnessing the power of earnings estimate revisions.

Ahead of this earnings release, the estimate revisions trend for Patrick Industries was unfavorable. While the magnitude and direction of estimate revisions could change following the company's just-released earnings report, the current status translates into a Zacks Rank #5 (Strong Sell) for the stock. So, the shares are expected to underperform the market in the near future. You can see the complete list of today's Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.

It will be interesting to see how estimates for the coming quarters and the current fiscal year change in the days ahead. The current consensus EPS estimate is $0.76 on $898.1 million in revenues for the coming quarter and $4.11 on $3.88 billion in revenues for the current fiscal year.

Investors should be mindful of the fact that the outlook for the industry can have a material impact on the performance of the stock as well. In terms of the Zacks Industry Rank, Automotive - Original Equipment is currently in the bottom 16% of the 250 plus Zacks industries. Our research shows that the top 50% of the Zacks-ranked industries outperform the bottom 50% by a factor of more than 2 to 1.

Allison Transmission (ALSN - Free Report) , another stock in the same industry, has yet to report results for the quarter ended September 2026. The results are expected to be released on November 2.

This automatic transmission maker is expected to post quarterly earnings of $2.47 per share in its upcoming report, which represents a year-over-year change of +51.5%. The consensus EPS estimate for the quarter has been revised 0.6% lower over the last 30 days to the current level.

Allison Transmission's revenues are expected to be $1.47 billion, up 111.8% from the year-ago quarter.