Live financial news intelligence

Track market-moving stories before they get noisy

Real-time pulse of financial headlines curated from 5 premium feeds.

Latest market signal English
Coverage 254,581 Raw stories ingested 39,656 rewritten in CS_CZ • 3 to rewrite (last 7 days).
Agents 7 Live Pipeline agents
  • FMP Stock News Fetch every minute 38s ago
  • FMP Forex News Fetch every 5 min 4m ago
  • CoinGecko News Fetch every 5 min 4m ago
  • FIO Stock News Fetch every 10 min 5m ago
  • Patria Stock News Fetch every 10 min 5m ago
  • Editorial rewrite Rewrite every minute running now
  • Asset sync Assets every 1 hour 51m ago

Latest coverage

Market News Feed

Scan headlines quickly, then expand any story for source context.

View
Details Date Content Source
2026-10-29 15:50 3d ago
2026-10-29 09:11 4d ago
Nebius Stock Drops On Debt Fears, But Pricing Power Is A Game Changer
NBIS Nebius Group
FMP Stock News
Original source text
SummaryNebius Group N.V. remains a Strong Buy despite a 45% pullback driven by credit fears and sector-wide debt concerns.NBIS posted Q2 revenue growth of 454% YoY, with AI cloud ARR reaching $3B and segment margins nearing 50%.Recent deals average $20M–$25M per megawatt, indicating significant pricing power and faster payback on capacity investments.Funding risk persists with up to $17B in H2 capex, but robust prepayments and customer commitments support the long-term bullish thesis. Monty Rakusen/DigitalVision via Getty Images

Nebius Group N.V. (NBIS) hit a wall in October, with credit fears dragging the stock about 35% below its August high. But I think the sell-off is hiding the bigger story, which is pricing power.

5.21K Followers

Analyst’s Disclosure: I/we have no stock, option or similar derivative position in any of the companies mentioned, and no plans to initiate any such positions within the next 72 hours. I wrote this article myself, and it expresses my own opinions. I am not receiving compensation for it (other than from Seeking Alpha). I have no business relationship with any company whose stock is mentioned in this article.

Seeking Alpha's Disclosure: Past performance is no guarantee of future results. No recommendation or advice is being given as to whether any investment is suitable for a particular investor. Any views or opinions expressed above may not reflect those of Seeking Alpha as a whole. Seeking Alpha is not a licensed securities dealer, broker or US investment adviser or investment bank. Our analysts are third party authors that include both professional investors and individual investors who may not be licensed or certified by any institute or regulatory body.
2026-10-29 15:50 3d ago
2026-10-29 09:51 4d ago
Garmin Q3 Earnings Call Highlights Growth and Cost Pressures
GRMN Garmin
FMP Stock News
Original source text
Key Takeaways Garmin raises its 2026 revenue outlook to $8.15 billion and earnings guidance to $10.80 per share.Strong wearables demand drives 16% fitness growth and 20% outdoor growth, supporting Garmin's Q3 results.Rising memory costs threaten 2027 margins, while Garmin expects a Mercedes-Benz program to lift auto sales.
During the third-quarter 2026 earnings call, Garmin Ltd. (GRMN - Free Report) raised its full-year outlook following record quarterly operating results, supported by strong wearable demand, favorable product mix and improved profitability. Management emphasized continued momentum heading into the holiday season.

However, the earnings call also highlighted rising memory costs, supply constraints and potential margin normalization in 2027, even as the company expands production capacity and prepares for new automotive programs.

GRMN reported third-quarter earnings of $2.76 per share, exceeding the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $2.38. Revenues of $1.99 billion matched the rounded consensus estimate.

GRMN Raises 2026 Outlook on Strong ExecutionPresident and CEO Clifton Pemble said Garmin expects 2026 revenues of approximately $8.15 billion, up $100 million from its previous forecast. Pro forma earnings guidance increased 80 cents to $10.80 per share.

CFO and Treasurer Douglas Boessen outlined updated gross and operating margin expectations of 61% and 29%, respectively. The effective tax rate forecast remained unchanged at 16.5%.

Garmin Faces Rising Memory Costs in 2027Pemble cautioned that significantly higher memory and raw material prices will increasingly affect profitability as previously purchased lower-cost inventory is consumed.

During the analyst discussion, Barclays questioned the sustainability of elevated margins. Boessen explained that favorable segment mix, Taiwan dollar weakness and $33 million in tariff refunds supported third-quarter profitability.

Management expects gross margins to return toward historical levels in 2027. Pemble emphasized vertical integration, manufacturing scale and selective pricing measures as potential tools for mitigating cost pressures.

GRMN Sees Sustained Wearables DemandFitness revenues increased 16% to $694 million, driven by wearables. Pemble highlighted stronger-than-expected initial demand for the CIRQA Smart Band, with production efforts focused on fulfilling outstanding orders.

Outdoor revenues climbed 20% to $597 million, supported by the newly introduced fenix 9 series. Management expects demand for adventure watches to sustain fourth-quarter growth.

During JPMorgan's questioning, Pemble noted that product registrations exceeded channel sell-in, indicating strong consumer demand despite some retailer destocking. He also said Garmin Connect Plus subscriptions exceeded management expectations, with encouraging renewal trends.

Garmin Highlights Marine and Aviation OpportunitiesMarine revenues advanced 16% to $310 million, supported by sonar products, particularly LiveScope 2. The segment benefited from tariff refunds, underlying margins also improved.

Responding to KeyBanc, Pemble acknowledged softness in the broader marine market, partly reflecting elevated fuel prices. However, demand for newer midrange boats and equipment retrofits remained encouraging.

Aviation revenues increased 5% to $253 million. Management highlighted more than 2,500 aircraft equipped with Garmin Autoland and continued expansion of its flight deck technology across original equipment and retrofit markets.

GRMN Prepares for Automotive RecoveryAuto OEM revenues declined 20% to $132 million as domain controller sales weakened. However, the segment's operating loss narrowed to $12 million following the reassignment of research and development resources.

Pemble expects another comparable revenue decline in the fourth quarter before a major Mercedes-Benz domain controller program supports significant growth in 2027.

During questioning from Tigress Financial Partners, Pemble indicated that the Mercedes-Benz program should begin ramping earlier rather than later in 2027, although precise timing depends on customer production schedules.

Garmin Balances Inventory and Cash FlowBoessen reported third-quarter free cash flow of $293 million, down $132 million year over year, primarily reflecting higher inventory and supplier prepayments.

Management now expects approximately $1.1 billion in full-year free cash flow and $500 million in capital expenditures. Inventory reached approximately $2.3 billion as Garmin secured critical components.

Pemble also confirmed that its Thailand manufacturing facility remains on schedule to begin production in the first quarter of 2027, providing additional capacity amid growing volumes.

GRMN Maintains Focus on ExecutionManagement's tone remained confident about near-term demand while acknowledging supply-chain pressures and uncertainty surrounding 2027 profitability.

Garmin continues prioritizing product innovation, manufacturing expansion and component availability, with fourth-quarter execution and rising input costs central to its outlook.

Garmin's Zacks Rank and Style Scores SignalGarmin currently carries a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold), indicating a neutral near-term earnings-revision outlook. Its Growth Score of B and Momentum Score of B reflect relatively favorable growth and price momentum characteristics. You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.

However, its Value Score of D indicates less attractive valuation characteristics, while the VGM Score of C reflects a mixed overall profile. These scores provide additional context alongside the Zacks Rank rather than definitive signals of future returns. Investors should note that the Zacks Rank may change as analysts revise earnings estimates following the latest quarterly results.
2026-10-29 15:50 3d ago
2026-10-29 09:47 4d ago
QBTS SHAREHOLDER ALERT: Johnson Fistel Encourages D-Wave Quantum Inc. Investors to Contact the Firm Ahead of December 15, 2026 Lead Plaintiff Deadline
QBTS D-Wave Quantum
FMP Stock News
Original source text
SAN DIEGO, Oct. 29, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Johnson Fistel, PLLP, a shareholder-rights law firm, announces that a securities class action lawsuit has been filed on behalf of investors who purchased or otherwise acquired D-Wave Quantum Inc. (NASDAQ: QBTS) securities between February 26, 2026 and August 25, 2026, inclusive (the "Class Period").

The lawsuit, captioned Fessler v. D-Wave Quantum Inc., No. 5:26-cv-11953, is pending in the United States District Court for the Northern District of California. The action alleges violations of Sections 10(b) and 20(a) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 and Rule 10b-5 against D-Wave and certain of its executives.

Investors seeking appointment as lead plaintiff must file their motions with the Court no later than December 15, 2026.

What Should D-Wave Investors Do?

If you purchased D-Wave securities during the Class Period and suffered losses, you are encouraged to contact Johnson Fistel to learn more about your legal rights and potential recovery options.

To learn more, visit:

https://www.johnsonfistel.com/investigations/d-wave-quantum-inc/

For more information, contact Jim Baker at [email protected] or (619) 814-4471.

There is no cost or obligation to you.

What Is the D-Wave Class Action About?

D-Wave develops and sells quantum computing systems and services, generating revenue through quantum computing as a service, professional services, and quantum computing system sales.

According to the first amended complaint, defendants made materially false and misleading statements concerning D-Wave's bookings, system-sales pipeline, commercial momentum, and anticipated revenue during the Class Period.

Specifically, the complaint alleges that defendants failed to disclose that:

D-Wave's bookings had declined in 2025 despite statements emphasizing meaningful growth and exceptional commercial momentum;The Company's reported record bookings during the first quarter of 2026 consisted predominantly of contracts announced before the Class Period, rather than evidence of accelerating commercial adoption;D-Wave was not on track to convert its purported system-sales pipeline into new bookings at the pace represented to investors; andThe delivery and installation of certain quantum computing systems, and associated revenue recognition, were expected to slip into the fourth quarter of 2026 and 2027. The complaint alleges that these undisclosed conditions rendered defendants' statements about D-Wave's business, operations, and financial prospects materially false or misleading.

What Happened to D-Wave's Stock?

On August 6, 2026, D-Wave announced its second-quarter 2026 financial results, reporting bookings of approximately $2.1 million, a substantial decline from $33.4 million in the preceding quarter. The Company also reported quarterly revenue of approximately $3.1 million, below analysts' consensus estimate of $4.03 million, and a net loss of $0.13 per share, compared with an expected loss of $0.09 per share.

During the accompanying earnings call, D-Wave disclosed that both quantum computing systems it expected to ship in 2026 were likely to ship in the fourth quarter, with installation and calibration extending into 2027. According to the complaint, these disclosures contradicted earlier representations regarding the Company's system-sales pipeline and anticipated deliveries.

On this news, D-Wave's stock price fell approximately 9.26%, closing at $19.41 per share on August 6, 2026.

On August 25, 2026, D-Wave announced that Chief Financial Officer John M. Markovich would resign effective September 2, 2026. The complaint alleges that Markovich notified the Company of his decision on August 19, 2026, less than two weeks after the second-quarter disclosures and approximately two months after selling substantial amounts of D-Wave stock.

The complaint further alleges that defendants Alan Baratz and John Markovich sold approximately 1.3 million D-Wave shares during the Class Period for total proceeds of approximately $34.8 million.

Following the CFO departure announcement, D-Wave's stock price declined approximately 9.51%, closing at $17.51 per share on August 26, 2026, according to the complaint.

What Is a Lead Plaintiff?

A lead plaintiff is a court-appointed investor who represents the proposed class in directing the litigation. Investors seeking appointment as lead plaintiff must file their motions with the Court by December 15, 2026.

Serving as lead plaintiff is not required to participate in any potential recovery. Investors may retain counsel of their choice, take no action, or remain absent members of the proposed class. No class has yet been certified.

About Johnson Fistel, PLLP

Johnson Fistel, PLLP is a nationally recognized shareholder-rights law firm with offices in California, New York, Georgia, Idaho, and Colorado. The firm represents individual and institutional investors in shareholder derivative and securities class action lawsuits. The firm also represents foreign investors who have purchased securities on U.S. exchanges.

Attorney advertising. Past results do not guarantee future outcomes. Services may be performed by attorneys in any of our offices. This press release may be considered a promotional communication. Frank J. Johnson is the attorney responsible for this communication.

Contact

Johnson Fistel, PLLP
501 W. Broadway, Suite 800
San Diego, CA 92101
James Baker, Investor Relations
(619) 814-4471
[email protected]
https://www.johnsonfistel.com/

SOURCE Johnson Fistel, PLLP
2026-10-29 15:50 3d ago
2026-10-29 10:00 4d ago
Pomerantz Law Firm Announces the Filing of a Class Action Against D-Wave Quantum Inc. and Certain Officers - QBTS
QBTS D-Wave Quantum
FMP Stock News
Original source text
, /PRNewswire/ -- Pomerantz LLP announces that a class action lawsuit has been filed against D-Wave Quantum Inc. ("D-Wave" or the "Company") (NASDAQ:QBTS) and certain officers. The class action, filed in the United States District Court for the Northern District of California, and docketed under 26-cv-12155, is on behalf of a class consisting of all persons and entities other than the above-captioned defendants ("Defendants") that purchased or otherwise acquired D-Wave securities between February 27, 2026 and August 25, 2026, both dates inclusive (the "Class Period"), seeking to recover damages caused by Defendants' violations of the federal securities laws and to pursue remedies under Sections 10(b) and 20(a) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 Rule 10b-5 promulgated thereunder, against the Company and certain of its top officials.

If you are an investor who purchased or otherwise acquired D-Wave securities during the Class Period, you have until December 15, 2026 to ask the Court to appoint you as Lead Plaintiff for the class. A copy of the Complaint can be obtained at www.pomerantzlaw.com. To discuss this action, contact Danielle Peyton at [email protected] or 646-581-9980 (or 888.4-POMLAW), toll-free, Ext. 7980. Those who inquire by e-mail are encouraged to include their mailing address, telephone number, and the number of shares purchased.

[Click here for information about joining the class action]

D-Wave is a quantum computing company focused on the development and delivery of quantum computing systems, software, and services.

At all relevant times, D-Wave represented that its "business model is focused on generating revenue from providing customers access to our quantum computing systems via the cloud in the form of quantum computing as a service products, providing professional services wherein we assist our customers in identifying and implementing quantum computing applications, and selling our quantum computer systems to customers." Accordingly, Defendants reported the Company's revenue in segments including, as relevant here, quantum computer system sales.

After entering into an agreement to sell a quantum computer system, D-Wave recognizes revenue from such sales on a percentage of completion basis, given that several steps are required to render a quantum computer system operational, including but not limited to preparation of the site where the quantum computer will be located, installation, and subsequent calibration of the system.

Although Defendants disclosed to investors these intermediary steps that D-Wave would need to complete between entering a quantum computer sales agreement and recognizing revenue from that sale, they nonetheless assured investors that revenue recognition from such system sales would take place within "multiple months and possibly quarters".

On January 27, 2026, D-Wave announced that Florida Atlantic University had agreed to purchase a quantum computer system for $20 million (the "FAU System Sale"). In this announcement, D-Wave stated that the "deployment" of this quantum computer system was "expected later in 2026". Given that D-Wave, at all relevant times, recognized revenue from quantum computer systems sales on a percentage-of-completion basis, stating that D-Wave expected deployment of a quantum computer system later in 2026 was, in essence, a statement that Defendants expected D-Wave to recognize revenue from the sale of this system later in 2026.

In addition, throughout the Class Period Defendants consistently assured investors that D-Wave enjoyed robust bookings for future sales and that D-Wave's customers expressed "growing interest" in such sales.

The complaint alleges that, throughout the Class Period, Defendants made materially false and misleading statements regarding the Company's business, operations, and compliance policies. Specifically, Defendants made false and/or misleading statements and/or failed to disclose that: (i) Defendants materially understated the amount of time needed to execute intermediary steps necessary to recognize revenue from quantum computer system sales, including the FAU System Sale; (ii) Defendants materially overstated their ability to convert purportedly robust demand for quantum computer systems into sales agreements and recognized revenue; and (iii) as a result, Defendants' public statements were materially false and misleading at all relevant times.

The truth began to emerge on May 12, 2026, when D-Wave reported its financial results for the first quarter of 2026. Among other items, D-Wave reported revenue of only $2.86 million, compared to $12.6 million for the same period in the prior year, and below analyst expectations of $4.04 million. D-Wave also announced a revised timetable concerning FAU's quantum computer system, stating that "system installation is expected to commence before the end of 2026".

On this news, D-Wave's stock price fell $1.68 per share, or 6.69%, to close at $22.35 per share on May 12, 2026.

Then, on August 6, 2026, D-Wave reported its financial results for the second quarter of 2026. Among other items, D-Wave reported revenue of only $3.08 million, compared to $3.1 million for the same period in the prior year, and missed analyst expectations in the range of $4.03 million to $4.08 million. In the quarterly report on Form 10-Q it filed with the United States Securities and Exchange Commission ("SEC") that day, D-Wave explained its revenue from system sales during the quarter decreased year-over-year by $0.8 million, "primarily due to variability in the timing and extent of system installation activities and extent of installation activities in each period", and similarly attributed a year-over year decrease in its revenue for the first six months of 2026 to a "decrease in systems sales" that "was primarily due to the timing of progress recognized under the percentage-of-completion method on the system contracted for delivery in each period."

On this news, D-Wave's stock price fell $1.99 per share, or 9.28%, to close at $19.41 per share on August 6, 2026.

Then, on August 25, 2026, D-Wave issued a press release "announc[ing] that John Markovich is retiring and thus resigning from his position as Chief Financial Officer effective September 2, 2026."

On this news, D-Wave's stock price fell $1.84 per share, or 9.51%, to close at $17.51 per share on August 26, 2026.

Pomerantz LLP, with offices in New York, Chicago, Los Angeles, London, Paris, and Tel Aviv, is acknowledged as one of the premier firms in the areas of corporate, securities, and antitrust class litigation. Founded by the late Abraham L. Pomerantz, known as the dean of the class action bar, Pomerantz pioneered the field of securities class actions. Today, more than 85 years later, Pomerantz continues in the tradition he established, fighting for the rights of the victims of securities fraud, breaches of fiduciary duty, and corporate misconduct. The Firm has recovered billions of dollars in damages awards on behalf of class members. See www.pomlaw.com.

Attorney advertising. Prior results do not guarantee similar outcomes.

CONTACT:

Danielle Peyton

Pomerantz LLP

[email protected]

646-581-9980 ext. 7980

SOURCE Pomerantz LLP
2026-10-29 15:50 3d ago
2026-10-29 10:11 4d ago
QBTS DEADLINE: SueWallSt Reminds D-Wave Quantum Inc. Investors of Upcoming Securities Class Action Deadline
QBTS D-Wave Quantum
FMP Stock News
Original source text
Alert: Claims focus on alleged misrepresentations about D-Wave's revenue trajectory after second quarter 2026 sales of $3.08 million fell about 24% short of the $4.03 million to $4.08 million analysts expected.

, /PRNewswire/ -- SueWallSt reminds purchasers of D-Wave Quantum Inc. (NYSE: QBTS) securities that a class action is pending on behalf of investors who acquired shares between February 26, 2026 and August 25, 2026. Class members may be able to seek compensation without paying out-of-pocket fees. Find out if you might qualify for recovery or contact Joseph E. Levi, Esq. at [email protected] or (888) SueWallSt.

THE NUMBERS: D-Wave reported second quarter 2026 revenue of $3.08 million, up to $1.00 million below analyst expectations, and QBTS shareholders absorbed a $1.99 per-share decline (9.28%) on August 6, 2026, the day those results were released. That revenue shortfall anchors this quantum computing securities action. Investors have until December 15, 2026 to seek lead plaintiff status.

How D-Wave Turns Quantum Computing Into Revenue

As set forth in the complaint, D-Wave draws revenue from three principal sources: quantum computing as a service (QCaaS), which provides cloud-based access to its systems; professional services; and sales of quantum computing systems.

That figure is where the case turns. It is alleged that defendants materially overstated D-Wave's business and financial prospects during the Class Period, describing growth and operational momentum that quarterly revenue would not bear out.

The Alleged 24% Revenue Shortfall at the Center of the Case

The filing states that on August 6, 2026, D-Wave reported quarterly revenue of just $3.08 million, while analysts had expected between $4.03 million and $4.08 million. The same quarter one year earlier produced $3.1 million, meaning revenue slipped slightly year over year instead of expanding.

Under the theory pleaded, that flat quarter undercut the momentum story presented to the market and contributed to the losses shareholders now seek to recover.

"The complaint raises serious questions about whether investors received accurate information about D-Wave's revenue trajectory before the Company reported $3.08 million against expectations above $4 million. Shareholders who bought during the Class Period deserve a full accounting of how that gap allegedly developed." -- Joseph E. Levi, Esq.

Alleged Revenue Shortfall Impact by the Numbers

Reported Q2 2026 revenue: $3.08 millionAnalyst expectations: $4.03 million to $4.08 millionGap versus expectations: roughly $0.95 million to $1.00 million, or about 23.6% to 24.5% below the rangeYear-over-year comparison: down from $3.1 million in the second quarter of 2025Disclosure timing: results announced August 6, 2026, more than five months after the Class Period beganSubmit your information now or call (888) SueWallSt.

WHY SUEWALLST: SueWallSt is powered by Levi & Korsinsky LLP. Levi & Korsinsky LLP has established itself as a nationally-recognized securities litigation firm that has secured hundreds of millions of dollars for aggrieved shareholders and built a track record of winning high-stakes cases. The firm has extensive expertise representing investors in complex securities litigation and a team of over 70 employees to serve our clients. For seven years in a row, Levi & Korsinsky has ranked in ISS Securities Class Action Services' Top 50 Report as one of the top securities litigation firms in the United States.

Frequently Asked Questions About the QBTS Lawsuit

Q: How much did QBTS stock drop? A: Shares reportedly fell $1.99 per share, or about 9.28%, to close at $19.41 on August 6, 2026, after revenue fell shy of analyst consensus for the quarter. The complaint asserts the stock fell a further $1.84 per share, or about 9.51%, to close at $17.51 on August 26, 2026, following the Company's announcement that CFO Markovich would be retiring. Investors who purchased shares during the Class Period at allegedly artificially inflated prices and suffered losses may be eligible to seek compensation.

Q: What specific misstatements does the QBTS lawsuit allege? A: The complaint alleges D-Wave Quantum Inc. made materially false or misleading statements regarding its business and financial prospects, including its growth and operational momentum, during the Class Period. When second quarter 2026 revenue of $3.08 million, short of analyst expectations of $4.03 million to $4.08 million, was disclosed on August 6, 2026, the stock price declined sharply.

Q: When did D-Wave Quantum Inc. allegedly mislead investors? A: The Class Period runs from February 26, 2026 to August 25, 2026. The complaint alleges that corrective disclosures revealed information that caused a significant stock decline.

Q: What is a lead plaintiff and why does it matter? A: A lead plaintiff is the investor appointed by the court to represent the entire class. Lead plaintiffs are typically investors with the largest documented losses. Being appointed does not increase individual recovery but gives direct oversight of how the case is run.

Q: What happens after I submit my information? A: Your trading history will be reviewed at no cost for an initial assessment of your potential eligibility.

Q: What if I already sold my QBTS shares -- can I still recover losses? A: Yes. Eligibility is based on when you purchased, not whether you still hold the shares. Investors who bought during the Class Period and sold at a loss may still be eligible to participate.

Q: Do I need to go to court or give testimony? A: No. The overwhelming majority of class members never appear in court or give depositions. If there is a settlement or recovery, eligible class members generally submit a claim form to seek their portion.

Q: What if I live outside the United States? A: U.S. securities class actions generally cover purchases on U.S. exchanges regardless of the investor's country of residence.

CONTACT:
Levi & Korsinsky, LLP
Joseph E. Levi, Esq.
33 Whitehall Street, 27th Floor
New York, NY 10004
[email protected]
Tel: (888) SueWallSt
Fax: (212) 363-7171

Attorney Advertising. Prior results do not guarantee similar outcomes.

SOURCE SueWallSt.com
2026-10-29 15:50 3d ago
2026-10-29 10:19 4d ago
QBTS SHAREHOLDER ACTION REMINDER: Faruqi & Faruqi, LLP Reminds D-Wave Quantum Investors of Securities Class Action Lawsuit Deadline on December 15, 2026
QBTS D-Wave Quantum
FMP Stock News
Original source text
Faruqi & Faruqi, LLP Securities Litigation Partner James (Josh) Wilson Encourages Investors Who Suffered Losses In D-Wave Quantum To Contact Him Directly To Discuss Their Options

If you purchased or acquired securities in D-Wave Quantum between February 26, 2026 and August 25, 2026 and would like to discuss your legal rights, call Faruqi & Faruqi partner Josh Wilson directly at 877-247-4292 or 212-983-9330 (Ext. 1310).

[You may also click here for additional information]

New York, New York--(Newsfile Corp. - October 29, 2026) - Faruqi & Faruqi, LLP, a leading national securities law firm, is investigating potential claims against D-Wave Quantum Inc. ("D-Wave Quantum" or the "Company") (NASDAQ: QBTS) and reminds investors of the December 15, 2026 deadline to seek the role of lead plaintiff in a federal securities class action that has been filed against the Company.

Faruqi & Faruqi is a leading national securities law firm with offices in New York, Pennsylvania, California and Georgia. The firm has recovered hundreds of millions of dollars for investors since its founding in 1995. See www.faruqilaw.com.

As detailed below, the complaint alleges that the Company and its executives violated federal securities laws by making false and/or misleading statements and/or failing to disclose that: Specifically, Defendants made false and/or misleading statements and/or failed to disclose that: (i) Defendants materially overstated D-Wave's business and financial prospects; (ii) the foregoing was reasonably likely to negatively impact the Company's business and reputation; and (iii) as a result, Defendants' public statements were materially false and misleading at all relevant times.

On August 6, 2026, D-Wave announced its financial results for the second quarter of 2026, reporting revenue of just $3.08 million, compared to $3.1 million for the same period in the prior year, falling short of analyst expectations ranging from $4.03 million to $4.08 million. On this news, D-Wave's stock price declined $1.99 per share, or 9.28%, to close at $19.41 per share on August 6, 2026.

On August 25, 2026, D-Wave issued a press release "announc[ing] that John Markovich is retiring and thus resigning from his position as Chief Financial Officer effective September 2, 2026." On this news, D-Wave's stock price fell $1.84 per share, or 9.51%, closing at $17.51 per share on August 26, 2026.

The court-appointed lead plaintiff is the investor with the largest financial interest in the relief sought by the class who is adequate and typical of class members who directs and oversees the litigation on behalf of the putative class. Any member of the putative class may move the Court to serve as lead plaintiff through counsel of their choice, or may choose to do nothing and remain an absent class member. Your ability to share in any recovery is not affected by the decision to serve as a lead plaintiff or not.

Faruqi & Faruqi, LLP also encourages anyone with information regarding D-Wave Quantum's conduct to contact the firm, including whistleblowers, former employees, shareholders and others.

To learn more about the D-Wave Quantum class action, go to www.faruqilaw.com/QBTS or call Faruqi & Faruqi partner Josh Wilson directly at 877-247-4292 or 212-983-9330 (Ext. 1310).

Follow us for updates on LinkedIn, on X, or on Facebook.

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ) for Investors Regarding the D-Wave Quantum Securities Class Action Lawsuit:

What is the D-Wave Quantum securities fraud lawsuit about?

The lawsuit alleges that D-Wave Quantum Inc. and certain of its officers and directors made materially false and misleading statements and/or failed to disclose material information during the Class Period. Specifically, the complaint alleges that Defendants materially overstated D-Wave's business and financial prospects, and that this alleged misrepresentation was reasonably likely to negatively impact the Company's business and reputation. As a result, the lawsuit alleges that Defendants' public statements were materially false and misleading at all relevant times during the Class Period. The action was filed on behalf of investors who suffered damages as a result of their reliance on those allegedly false and misleading statements.

Who may be eligible to participate in the lawsuit?

Investors who purchased or otherwise acquired D-Wave Quantum Inc. (NASDAQ: QBTS) securities between February 26, 2026 and August 25, 2026, inclusive, may be eligible to participate in this lawsuit. Eligibility is not limited to those who seek appointment as lead plaintiff; any class member who suffered losses during the Class Period may potentially share in any recovery obtained. Investors are encouraged to review their trading records for the relevant period to assess whether they purchased QBTS securities during the Class Period. Faruqi & Faruqi, LLP invites potentially affected investors to contact the firm to discuss their legal rights and options.

What is a lead plaintiff, and how can I seek appointment?

A lead plaintiff is a court-appointed representative who acts on behalf of all class members and plays an active role in directing the litigation, including working with counsel to make key strategic decisions in the case. Any investor who purchased D-Wave Quantum securities during the Class Period and suffered a loss may move the court for appointment as lead plaintiff by the applicable lead plaintiff deadline. Courts typically appoint the movant with the largest financial interest in the relief sought, provided that movant satisfies the relevant legal requirements. Importantly, investors need not serve as lead plaintiff to share in any recovery that may be obtained; class members who do not seek appointment may still participate in any settlement or judgment.

Why should investors contact Faruqi & Faruqi, LLP?

Faruqi & Faruqi, LLP has represented investors in securities litigation for decades and has recovered hundreds of millions of dollars for shareholders. Investors who purchased D-Wave Quantum securities during the Class Period may contact the firm to discuss their legal rights, potential claims, and the lead plaintiff process at no cost or obligation.

Attorney Advertising. The law firm responsible for this advertisement is Faruqi & Faruqi, LLP (www.faruqilaw.com). Prior results do not guarantee or predict a similar outcome with respect to any future matter. We welcome the opportunity to discuss your particular case. All communications will be treated in a confidential manner.

To view the source version of this press release, please visit https://www.newsfilecorp.com/release/321421

Source: Faruqi & Faruqi LLP

Ready to Announce with Confidence?
Send us a message and a member of our TMX Newsfile team will contact you to discuss your needs.

Contact Us
2026-10-29 15:49 3d ago
2026-10-29 11:02 4d ago
EXE Q3 Earnings Call Eyes Marketing Growth Amid Gas Price Weakness
EXE Expand Energy
FMP Stock News
Original source text
Key Takeaways Expand Energy targets a $500 million marketing EBITDA run rate by 2028 after its Twin Eagle acquisition.EXE cut its rig count from roughly 12 to 10 and deferred nine well turn-in-lines as gas prices weakened.EXE hedged 55% of 2027 gas output at $3.65 per Mcf, bolstering downside protection while retaining upside.
Expand Energy Corporation (EXE - Free Report) is positioning its expanded gas marketing platform to cushion weak near-term prices, while preparing for demand growth later in the decade. Management emphasized commercial integration, flexible production and disciplined capital deployment on its third-quarter 2026 earnings call.

New chief executive officer Daniel Brown highlighted the company's scale, inventory and customer access, emphasizing execution on the platform already assembled.

EXE Targets Higher Marketing MarginsChief financial officer Marcel Teunissen said that the Sept. 16 acquisition of Twin Eagle has broadened the company's reach to industrial, power and other natural gas customers across North America.

Teunissen projected $80 million in combined marketing and commercial EBITDA for the fourth quarter, equivalent to roughly $0.12 per Mcf, despite low expected price volatility.

In response to Goldman Sachs, he outlined a target of a $500 million marketing and commercial EBITDA run rate by 2028, with a longer-term goal of $750 million as LNG opportunities develop.

Asked by Wolfe Research about breakevens, Teunissen said that commercial gains could lower the company's cash breakeven, including dividends, from about $2.8 per Mcf to $2.6 by 2028.

Expand Stays Flexible as Gas Prices WeakenChief operating officer Josh Viets told a JPMorgan analyst that incremental gas supply and subdued winter expectations are weighing on the 2027 forward price curve despite strong underlying demand.

Expand reduced drilling activity from approximately 12 rigs to 10 entering the fourth quarter and deferred nine well turn-in-lines during the third quarter. Viets said the company would adjust production timing to market conditions.

He described 2027 as a transition year ahead of roughly 13 Bcf/d of additional demand expected by year-end 2028. Fourth-quarter production guidance of 7.4-7.6 Bcf/d preserves operating flexibility; the company expects 7.45-7.55 Bcfe/d for full-year 2026.

EXE Extends Downside Protection Through HedgingTeunissen told a Pickering Energy Partners analyst that management hedged more aggressively after judging earlier forward prices inconsistent with supply-demand fundamentals.

The company has hedged 55% of its 2027 gas production at an average price of $3.65 per Mcf. The strategy combines instruments designed to protect downside exposure while retaining some upside participation.

Hedging improved third-quarter realized prices by $0.46 per Mcfe. Adjusted earnings of $1.46 per share beat the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $1.28, while natural gas, oil and NGL revenue of $1.88 billion missed the $2.06 billion estimate.

Expand Weighs Inflation Against Efficiency GainsViets said that diesel costs drove much of 2026 inflation, while greater use of electric fracturing fleets should cut diesel consumption by about 50% in 2027.

He expects low to mid-single-digit cost inflation next year, particularly from pressure pumping and oil-country tubular goods as drilling activity increases.

To counter that pressure, Viets highlighted a 20% improvement in Southwest Appalachia drilling footage per day and a 10% reduction in drilling cost per foot from 2025 to 2026.

EXE Prioritizes Balance Sheet DisciplineWith full-year capital investment guidance updated to approximately $3 billion, Teunissen told UBS that drilling and completion spending, dividends and balance sheet strength come before discretionary growth opportunities, including stock repurchases.

Expand repurchased $305 million in shares during the quarter and reported leverage of 0.8x. After the Twin Eagle acquisition added debt, management intends to reduce leverage while preserving opportunities for additional buybacks.

Brown told a Morgan Stanley analyst that acquisitions must improve the portfolio and deliver attractive risk-adjusted returns. He emphasized confidence in achievable synergies rather than pursuing transactions for scale alone.

Expand Focuses on Execution Into 2027Brown's early message centered on continuous improvement and careful capital allocation across the integrated platform. His appointment places an experienced upstream executive alongside the recently strengthened commercial organization.

Management maintained a measured posture toward near-term gas pricing while pursuing longer-term customer relationships and operational improvements. Its priorities remain flexibility, integration and financial resilience.

EXE's Zacks Rank and Style Scores Send Mixed SignalsEXE carries a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold), reflecting a neutral near-term rating. Its Value Score of A and Growth Score of B indicate favorable valuation and growth characteristics, while its Momentum Score of F points to a weak momentum profile.

The VGM Score of A reflects a favorable weighted combination of value, growth and momentum measures. However, the strongest historical combinations pair favorable Style Scores with Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy) or 2 (Buy) stocks. EXE's Zacks Rank can change as analysts revise earnings estimates following the results. You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank stocks here.
2026-10-29 15:47 3d ago
2026-10-29 09:30 4d ago
Smurfit Westrock: Another Guidance Cut, But 2027 Recovery Keeps Us Bullish
SW Smurfit Westrock
FMP Stock News
Original source text
Smurfit Westrock's Q3 revenue increased 2%, but higher production and freight costs pushed adjusted EBITDA down 7.5% and reduced margins by 150 basis points. Management lowered its FY2026 EBITDA guidance to $4.7 billion, prompting us to cut our earnings forecast by 6%. North American capacity closures, planned containerboard price increases and WestRock integration savings could support a stronger earnings recovery in 2027.
2026-10-29 15:47 3d ago
2026-10-29 09:19 4d ago
Chamath Says Just 1% of Companies Drive 90% of AI Spending. Here’s Why That Matters for Your Portfolio
CRWV CoreWeave
FMP Stock News
Original source text
Chamath Palihapitiya just revealed where most AI revenue actually comes from, and the answer raises serious questions about how stable the entire AI supply chain really is for investors holding chipmakers, cloud stocks, or broad index funds.

Chamath Palihapitiya has put numbers on the AI bubble debate, and they point to a narrow customer base. In an All-In podcast episode published October 23, 2026, Chamath Palihapitiya said 1% of companies account for 90% of AI spending. Chamath Palihapitiya added that 80% of that concentrated spending comes from unprofitable venture-backed startups. If most AI revenue traces back to companies that burn cash, then the revenue lasts only as long as investors keep writing checks.

In Palihapitiya’s own words: “So what I said was 1% of companies represent 90% of AI spending. So that’s tokens. And of that 90%, 80% of them are from unprofitable VC-backed companies.”

He offered the data in response to Griffin. Griffin, Citadel’s founder, said at his firm’s annual Future of Global Markets conference that AI is almost certainly a bubble. Griffin said he is bullish long term but worries companies are struggling to turn AI spending into productivity.

How Venture Money Turns Into AI Revenue Palihapitiya walked through how the money moves: “VCs raised from pension funds and LPs and foundations and family offices. They put money into a startup; that startup takes that money and invests in growth.” When that startup needs more capital, it “raises a bunch of money from the same VCs. And it’s just this circularity.”

His conclusion ties back to Griffin: “For AI to really scale as a predictable driver of long-term earnings, it has to diffuse out of the startup ecosystem.”

Put simply, a big share of the tokens sold by model labs is paid for with venture dollars, and those labs then buy cloud capacity, while cloud providers buy chips, power, and buildings. Each supplier’s revenue depends on the one ahead of it in that chain.

What Happens to Suppliers If Funding Slows Infrastructure plans now run far ahead of what profitable customers alone have shown they can pay for. On The AI Investor Podcast, 24/7 Wall St. noted that expected AI data center capital spending for 2026 had reached 845 billion, with 2027 expectations at nearly 1.4 trillion.

If venture funding tightens, unprofitable startups cut their token budgets first. Model labs would see revenue growth slow, reducing their computing orders, and the slowdown would reach cloud and hardware suppliers months later. The market has already reacted to that risk. During the same episode, a co-host noted that data center operator CoreWeave (NASDAQ:CRWV) had fallen 10% as tech sold off over capex concerns.

Why Open Source and Owned Data Centers Change the Math Palihapitiya also said large enterprises are moving toward open-source models and building their own data centers. The All-In hosts gave an example in September. Trading firm Jane Street publicly announced $19 billion in cloud capacity contracts, including 6 billion with CoreWeave and 13 billion with Crusoe, while also using open source.

That matters because the profitable buyers Griffin wants to see arrive may direct their spending differently, and their money may go to computing capacity and free models, with fewer dollars paid per token to frontier labs. The winners from enterprise adoption could look quite different from today’s winners, which are funded by startup spending. Riding a boom like this is fine as long as you know what the exit looks like, which is the whole subject of our free bubble survivor’s handbook.

What Retirees Should Check in Their AI Exposure Retirement-age investors often hold more AI exposure than they realize. Broad index funds, growth funds, and target-date funds lean heavily on the same chipmakers, cloud providers, and infrastructure names whose revenue Palihapitiya traced back to venture capital. Pension funds also sit at the top of his chain as limited partners in venture funds.

A few questions are worth asking:

How much of your portfolio, across all your funds combined, depends on AI infrastructure spending? Could you avoid selling stocks for several years if AI names went through a long drawdown? Do your holdings include businesses that would benefit from enterprise adoption, such as companies that use AI to cut costs, along with the suppliers that sell to startups? Our Takeaway Palihapitiya’s numbers explain why AI supplier revenue can look strong and still be thin. As long as roughly 80% of top-tier spending comes from unprofitable startups, as Chamath Palihapitiya estimates, that revenue rises and falls with venture fundraising. Investors close to retirement should size their AI exposure for that risk. The signal to track is enterprise adoption: profitable companies paying for AI at scale, whether through open-source models, their own data centers, or frontier labs. Until that broadens, a meaningful share of the AI boom runs on venture money.

Contact [email protected] for any questions or corrections.
2026-10-29 15:47 3d ago
2026-10-29 09:08 4d ago
From Pages to Plates: Kura Sushi USA Partners with Nintendo's Yoshi and the Mysterious Book Game
NTDOY Nintendo
FMP Stock News
Original source text
IRVINE, Calif.--(BUSINESS WIRE)--The fun discoveries continue at Kura Revolving Sushi Bar, as Yoshi, Mr. E, and Smiley Flowers leap from the pages of the storybook and into the iconic Bikkura Pon prize machine! Kura Sushi USA, Inc., the nation's largest brand of revolving sushi restaurants, today announced its partnership with Nintendo of America to bridge the world of the Yoshi and the Mysterious Book game on the Nintendo Switch 2 system with Kura Sushi's playful dining experience.Starting Nov.
2026-10-29 15:46 3d ago
2026-10-29 10:51 4d ago
Here's Why Capri Holdings (CPRI) is a Strong Momentum Stock
CPRI Capri Holdings
FMP Stock News
Original source text
Wondering how to pick strong, market-beating stocks for your investment portfolio? Look no further than the Zacks Style Scores.
2026-10-29 15:45 3d ago
2026-10-29 15:32 4d ago
Pražská burza posílila, dařilo se především akciím CSG
CSG CSG
FIO Stock News
Original source text
29.10.2026 16:32

Pražská burza po jednodenní přestávce způsobené státním svátkem zakončila obchodování v kladných hodnotách. Index PX si nakonec polepšil o 0,38 % na 2 648 bodů. Nejvýraznější růst zaznamenaly akcie zbrojovky CSG, které posílily o 5,45 % na 361 Kč. Emise Colt CZ si připsala 1,19 % na 850 Kč. Dařilo se rovněž rakouským finančním titulům. Erste Bank vzrostla o 1,32 % na 2 618 Kč a pojišťovna VIG posílila o 0,81 % na 1 734 Kč. Moneta Money Bank si polepšila o 1,19 % nad 196 Kč. Naopak ČEZ korigoval úterní nárůst a oslabil o 1,58 % na 1 368 Kč. Akcie Doosan Škoda Power odepsaly 2,78 % na 397 Kč v reakci na zprávu, že korejská společnost KHNP nedosáhla dohody s konsorciem jihokorejských firem ohledně smluvních podmínek stavebních prací na nových jaderných blocích v Dukovanech. Komerční banka po dnešním zveřejnění hospodářských výsledků mírně oslabila o 0,30 % na 1 004 Kč.

Josef Dudek, makléř, Fio banka, a.s.
2026-10-29 15:45 3d ago
2026-10-29 10:41 4d ago
Are Investors Undervaluing Kohl's (KSS) Right Now?
KSS Kohl's
FMP Stock News
Original source text
Here at Zacks, our focus is on the proven Zacks Rank system, which emphasizes earnings estimates and estimate revisions to find great stocks. Nevertheless, we are always paying attention to the latest value, growth, and momentum trends to underscore strong picks.
2026-10-29 15:44 3d ago
2026-10-29 11:07 4d ago
Mach Natural Resources LP (MNR) Expected to Beat Earnings Estimates: What to Know Ahead of Q3 Release
MNR Mach Natural Resources
FMP Stock News
Original source text
Mach Natural Resources LP (MNR) possesses the right combination of the two key ingredients for a likely earnings beat in its upcoming report. Get prepared with the key expectations.
2026-10-29 15:44 3d ago
2026-10-29 10:00 4d ago
BigBear.ai: There Is Potential, But Lacking Execution (Q3 Review)
BBAI BigBear.ai Holdings
FMP Stock News
Original source text
BigBear.ai Holdings, Inc. delivered strong Q3 revenue growth and backlog wins but remains unprofitable, with execution lagging potential. Q3 revenue rose 31.5% y/y to $43.58m, but GAAP EPS missed due to a $76.7m goodwill impairment; adjusted EBITDA remains negative. Gross margin improved to 31.2%, driven by the Ask Sage generative AI platform, yet cash flow and profitability are still weak.
2026-10-29 15:42 3d ago
2026-10-29 11:01 4d ago
GigaCloud Technology Inc. (GCT) to Report Q3 Results: Wall Street Expects Earnings Growth
GCT GigaCloud Technology
FMP Stock News
Original source text
Wall Street expects a year-over-year increase in earnings on higher revenues when GigaCloud Technology Inc. (GCT - Free Report) reports results for the quarter ended September 2026. While this widely-known consensus outlook is important in gauging the company's earnings picture, a powerful factor that could impact its near-term stock price is how the actual results compare to these estimates.

The earnings report might help the stock move higher if these key numbers are better than expectations. On the other hand, if they miss, the stock may move lower.

While the sustainability of the immediate price change and future earnings expectations will mostly depend on management's discussion of business conditions on the earnings call, it's worth handicapping the probability of a positive EPS surprise.

Zacks Consensus EstimateThis company is expected to post quarterly earnings of $1.28 per share in its upcoming report, which represents a year-over-year change of +29.3%.

Revenues are expected to be $394.8 million, up 18.7% from the year-ago quarter.

Estimate Revisions TrendThe consensus EPS estimate for the quarter has been revised 20% higher over the last 30 days to the current level. This is essentially a reflection of how the covering analysts have collectively reassessed their initial estimates over this period.

Investors should keep in mind that the direction of estimate revisions by each of the covering analysts may not always get reflected in the aggregate change.

Price, Consensus and EPS Surprise

Earnings WhisperEstimate revisions ahead of a company's earnings release offer clues to the business conditions for the period whose results are coming out. This insight is at the core of our proprietary surprise prediction model -- the Zacks Earnings ESP (Expected Surprise Prediction).

The Zacks Earnings ESP compares the Most Accurate Estimate to the Zacks Consensus Estimate for the quarter; the Most Accurate Estimate is a more recent version of the Zacks Consensus EPS estimate. The idea here is that analysts revising their estimates right before an earnings release have the latest information, which could potentially be more accurate than what they and others contributing to the consensus had predicted earlier.

Thus, a positive or negative Earnings ESP reading theoretically indicates the likely deviation of the actual earnings from the consensus estimate. However, the model's predictive power is significant for positive ESP readings only.

A positive Earnings ESP is a strong predictor of an earnings beat, particularly when combined with a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy), 2 (Buy) or 3 (Hold). Our research shows that stocks with this combination produce a positive surprise nearly 70% of the time, and a solid Zacks Rank actually increases the predictive power of Earnings ESP.

Please note that a negative Earnings ESP reading is not indicative of an earnings miss. Our research shows that it is difficult to predict an earnings beat with any degree of confidence for stocks with negative Earnings ESP readings and/or Zacks Rank of 4 (Sell) or 5 (Strong Sell).

How Have the Numbers Shaped Up for GigaCloud Technology Inc.?For GigaCloud Technology Inc., the Most Accurate Estimate is the same as the Zacks Consensus Estimate, suggesting that there are no recent analyst views which differ from what have been considered to derive the consensus estimate. This has resulted in an Earnings ESP of 0%.

On the other hand, the stock currently carries a Zacks Rank of #1.

So, this combination makes it difficult to conclusively predict that GigaCloud Technology Inc. will beat the consensus EPS estimate.

Does Earnings Surprise History Hold Any Clue?While calculating estimates for a company's future earnings, analysts often consider to what extent it has been able to match past consensus estimates. So, it's worth taking a look at the surprise history for gauging its influence on the upcoming number.

For the last reported quarter, it was expected that GigaCloud Technology Inc. would post earnings of $0.85 per share when it actually produced earnings of $1.16, delivering a surprise of +36.47%.

Over the last four quarters, the company has beaten consensus EPS estimates four times.

Bottom LineAn earnings beat or miss may not be the sole basis for a stock moving higher or lower. Many stocks end up losing ground despite an earnings beat due to other factors that disappoint investors. Similarly, unforeseen catalysts help a number of stocks gain despite an earnings miss.

That said, betting on stocks that are expected to beat earnings expectations does increase the odds of success. This is why it's worth checking a company's Earnings ESP and Zacks Rank ahead of its quarterly release. Make sure to utilize our Earnings ESP Filter to uncover the best stocks to buy or sell before they've reported.

GigaCloud Technology Inc. doesn't appear a compelling earnings-beat candidate. However, investors should pay attention to other factors too for betting on this stock or staying away from it ahead of its earnings release.

An Industry Player's Expected ResultsAnother stock from the Zacks Technology Services industry, AppLovin (APP - Free Report) , is soon expected to post earnings of $3.95 per share for the quarter ended September 2026. This estimate indicates a year-over-year change of +61.2%. Revenues for the quarter are expected to be $2.08 billion, up 47.8% from the year-ago quarter.

The consensus EPS estimate for AppLovin has been revised 1.2% lower over the last 30 days to the current level. However, a higher Most Accurate Estimate has resulted in an Earnings ESP of +3.04%.

When combined with a Zacks Rank of #4 (Sell), this Earnings ESP makes it difficult to conclusively predict that AppLovin will beat the consensus EPS estimate. The company beat consensus EPS estimates in each of the trailing four quarters.

Stay on top of upcoming earnings announcements with the Zacks Earnings Calendar.
2026-10-29 15:41 3d ago
2026-10-29 11:02 4d ago
Nebius vs. IREN: Which AI Infrastructure Stock is the Better Buy?
IREN IREN
FMP Stock News
Original source text
NBIS and IREN are expanding AI infrastructure amid surging demand, but differences in revenue growth, financing needs and valuation set the two stocks apart.
2026-10-29 15:41 3d ago
2026-10-29 11:06 4d ago
IREN Limited (IREN) Expected to Beat Earnings Estimates: What to Know Ahead of Q1 Release
IREN IREN
FMP Stock News
Original source text
The market expects IREN Limited (IREN - Free Report) to deliver a year-over-year decline in earnings on lower revenues when it reports results for the quarter ended September 2026. This widely-known consensus outlook is important in assessing the company's earnings picture, but a powerful factor that might influence its near-term stock price is how the actual results compare to these estimates.

The stock might move higher if these key numbers top expectations in the upcoming earnings report, which is expected to be released on November 5. On the other hand, if they miss, the stock may move lower.

While the sustainability of the immediate price change and future earnings expectations will mostly depend on management's discussion of business conditions on the earnings call, it's worth handicapping the probability of a positive EPS surprise.

Zacks Consensus EstimateThis company is expected to post quarterly loss of $0.46 per share in its upcoming report, which represents a year-over-year change of -35.3%.

Revenues are expected to be $219.95 million, down 8.5% from the year-ago quarter.

Estimate Revisions TrendThe consensus EPS estimate for the quarter has been revised 40.06% higher over the last 30 days to the current level. This is essentially a reflection of how the covering analysts have collectively reassessed their initial estimates over this period.

Investors should keep in mind that an aggregate change may not always reflect the direction of estimate revisions by each of the covering analysts.

Price, Consensus and EPS Surprise

Earnings WhisperEstimate revisions ahead of a company's earnings release offer clues to the business conditions for the period whose results are coming out. Our proprietary surprise prediction model -- the Zacks Earnings ESP (Expected Surprise Prediction) -- has this insight at its core.

The Zacks Earnings ESP compares the Most Accurate Estimate to the Zacks Consensus Estimate for the quarter; the Most Accurate Estimate is a more recent version of the Zacks Consensus EPS estimate. The idea here is that analysts revising their estimates right before an earnings release have the latest information, which could potentially be more accurate than what they and others contributing to the consensus had predicted earlier.

Thus, a positive or negative Earnings ESP reading theoretically indicates the likely deviation of the actual earnings from the consensus estimate. However, the model's predictive power is significant for positive ESP readings only.

A positive Earnings ESP is a strong predictor of an earnings beat, particularly when combined with a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy), 2 (Buy) or 3 (Hold). Our research shows that stocks with this combination produce a positive surprise nearly 70% of the time, and a solid Zacks Rank actually increases the predictive power of Earnings ESP.

Please note that a negative Earnings ESP reading is not indicative of an earnings miss. Our research shows that it is difficult to predict an earnings beat with any degree of confidence for stocks with negative Earnings ESP readings and/or Zacks Rank of 4 (Sell) or 5 (Strong Sell).

How Have the Numbers Shaped Up for IREN Limited?For IREN Limited, the Most Accurate Estimate is higher than the Zacks Consensus Estimate, suggesting that analysts have recently become bullish on the company's earnings prospects. This has resulted in an Earnings ESP of +36.96%.

On the other hand, the stock currently carries a Zacks Rank of #3.

So, this combination indicates that IREN Limited will most likely beat the consensus EPS estimate.

Does Earnings Surprise History Hold Any Clue?Analysts often consider to what extent a company has been able to match consensus estimates in the past while calculating their estimates for its future earnings. So, it's worth taking a look at the surprise history for gauging its influence on the upcoming number.

For the last reported quarter, it was expected that IREN Limited would post a loss of$0.5 per share when it actually produced a loss of -$0.41, delivering a surprise of +18.00%.

Over the last four quarters, the company has beaten consensus EPS estimates just once.

Bottom LineAn earnings beat or miss may not be the sole basis for a stock moving higher or lower. Many stocks end up losing ground despite an earnings beat due to other factors that disappoint investors. Similarly, unforeseen catalysts help a number of stocks gain despite an earnings miss.

That said, betting on stocks that are expected to beat earnings expectations does increase the odds of success. This is why it's worth checking a company's Earnings ESP and Zacks Rank ahead of its quarterly release. Make sure to utilize our Earnings ESP Filter to uncover the best stocks to buy or sell before they've reported.

IREN Limited appears a compelling earnings-beat candidate. However, investors should pay attention to other factors too for betting on this stock or staying away from it ahead of its earnings release.

An Industry Player's Expected ResultsAnother stock from the Zacks Financial - Miscellaneous Services industry, Chime Financial, Inc. (CHYM - Free Report) , is soon expected to post earnings of $0.09 per share for the quarter ended September 2026. This estimate indicates a year-over-year change of +160%. Revenues for the quarter are expected to be $705.18 million, up 29.7% from the year-ago quarter.

The consensus EPS estimate for Chime Financial, Inc. has been revised 1.1% higher over the last 30 days to the current level. However, a lower Most Accurate Estimate has resulted in an Earnings ESP of -5.10%.

This Earnings ESP, combined with its Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy), makes it difficult to conclusively predict that Chime Financial, Inc. will beat the consensus EPS estimate. The company beat consensus EPS estimates in each of the trailing four quarters.

Stay on top of upcoming earnings announcements with the Zacks Earnings Calendar.
2026-10-29 15:41 3d ago
2026-10-29 10:32 4d ago
Silicon Motion (SIMO) Is Considered a Good Investment by Brokers: Is That True?
SIMO Silicon Motion Technology
FMP Stock News
Original source text
The recommendations of Wall Street analysts are often relied on by investors when deciding whether to buy, sell, or hold a stock. Media reports about these brokerage-firm-employed (or sell-side) analysts changing their ratings often affect a stock's price.
2026-10-29 15:40 3d ago
2026-10-29 08:56 4d ago
Sandisk Earnings Are Imminent; These Most Accurate Analysts Revise Forecasts Ahead Of Earnings Call
SNDK Sandisk
FMP Stock News
Original source text
Sandisk Corporation (NASDAQ:SNDK) will release its first-quarter earnings report after the closing bell on Thursday, Oct. 29.
2026-10-29 15:40 3d ago
2026-10-29 11:16 4d ago
Will Data Center Growth Remain Sandisk's Biggest Opportunity?
SNDK Sandisk
FMP Stock News
Original source text
Key Takeaways SNDK's fiscal 2026 data center revenues surged 437% to $5.15 billion, reaching 38% of its bit portfolio.SNDK began shipping its QLC Stargate platform and is developing High Bandwidth Flash for AI workloads.SNDK's agreements with eight customers are expected to cover over 50% of bits in fiscal 2027.
Sandisk Corporation (SNDK - Free Report) is seeing strong growth in its data center business as rising artificial intelligence (AI) demand increases the need for high-capacity storage. The company is benefiting from higher demand for enterprise solid-state drives (SSDs), which support AI infrastructure and data-intensive workloads. In the fourth quarter of fiscal 2026, data center revenues reached $2.98 billion, up 103% sequentially. For fiscal 2026, data center revenues rose 437% year over year to $5.15 billion. Data center also became Sandisk's fastest-growing end market, accounting for 38% of its bit portfolio at the end of fiscal 2026 compared with around 12% a year earlier.

Sandisk is expanding its product portfolio to address the rising demand for high-capacity storage. The company began shipping its QLC Stargate platform during the fourth quarter. This platform complements its compute-focused TLC enterprise SSDs by supporting high-capacity AI data lakes. Sandisk is also developing High Bandwidth Flash, which could help address the growing storage and memory requirements of AI inference. Management expects the NAND market to exceed $300 billion in 2026 and approach $500 billion in 2027. It also expects data center demand to grow faster than the overall market in 2027.

To support future demand, Sandisk is building longer-term relationships with major customers through its New Business Models. The company has signed agreements with eight data center and edge customers, with a weighted average duration of more than four years. These agreements are expected to cover more than 50% of Sandisk's bits in fiscal 2027 and approximately two-thirds in fiscal 2028. Such commitments provide better visibility into future demand and help the company plan production and investments. Management also expects customer demand to remain strong through the end of 2027 and into 2028.

Data center growth is therefore becoming an important driver of Sandisk's business. Strong demand for enterprise SSDs, new storage technologies and long-term customer agreements could support further growth. If AI infrastructure spending continues to increase, the data center business could remain a major growth opportunity for Sandisk.

SNDK Faces Tough CompetitionSNDK faces stiff competition from Micron Technology (MU - Free Report) and SK hynix (SKHY - Free Report) , which are also benefiting from rising demand for memory and storage products used in AI data centers.

Micron expects strong demand for memory to continue through 2028, supported by growing server shipments and the adoption of agentic AI. The company noted that more than 75% of its fiscal 2027 shipments are committed, reflecting strong customer demand. Micron also expects tight market conditions to support pricing and margins through 2028. In NAND, the company expects the market to remain tight as demand grows, while its continued transition to ninth-generation NAND is expected to support cost-effective supply.

SK hynix is also expanding its enterprise SSD business to meet growing AI storage needs. In the third quarter of 2026, the company reported that NAND average selling prices rose by the mid-20% range sequentially, supported by higher prices and a greater share of SSD sales. SK hynix is increasing production of its 321-layer NAND technology and plans to expand high-performance enterprise SSD supply for AI workloads. It is also developing technologies to use SSDs for storing and reusing AI inference data, including KV cache. In addition, long-term agreements with 14 key customers cover more than 50% of its total capacity for 2027 and 2028, providing better demand visibility.

SNDK’s Share Price Performance, Valuation & EstimatesSandisk shares have appreciated 491.8% year to date, outperforming the broader Zacks Computer and Technology sector’s 16.5% growth.

SNDK Stock’s Price Performance
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research

SNDK stock is trading at a forward 12-month price/sales of 3.88X compared with the Computer- Storage Devices industry’s 2.51X. Sandisk has a Value Score of C.

SNDK’s Valuation
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research

For fiscal 2027, the Zacks Consensus Estimate for Sandisk’s earnings is currently pegged at $215.04 per share, up 0.8% over the past seven days, suggesting 203.4% growth from the year-ago quarter.

Image Source: Zacks Investment Research

Sandisk currently sports a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy). You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank stocks here.
2026-10-29 15:39 3d ago
2026-10-29 06:42 4d ago
Arbitrum Active Addresses Reach 1.09 Million, a 30-Day High
ARB Arbitrum
CoinGecko News
Original source text
Transactions climbed far less than addresses on Oct. 28, while user-paid fees stayed close to the preceding week's median.

Transactions climbed far less than addresses on Oct. 28, while user-paid fees stayed close to the preceding week's median.

Loading this article…
2026-10-29 15:39 3d ago
2026-10-29 12:28 4d ago
Beyond the Hackathon: 7 Blockchain Ecosystems Helping Developers Bring Projects to Market
ARB Arbitrum
CoinGecko News
Original source text
Table of contents

Hackathons are great at one thing: getting a rough idea working in a weekend. What they don’t do is turn that idea into something people actually use.

That part starts after the judges leave. Teams still have to clean up code, get audited, fix what breaks, and figure out who their users are. Plenty of good projects stall right there.

A growing number of blockchain ecosystems have noticed, and they’re building programs that pick up where the hackathon ends. Here are seven worth knowing about.

1. Solana: From Hackathon Winner to Funded StartupSolana has one of the clearest paths from competition to company. It runs through Colosseum, an independent organization that hosts Solana’s online hackathons and then invites standout winners into its accelerator.

Teams that get in receive a $250,000 pre-seed investment, plus mentorship, a founder network, and a demo day in front of investors. The idea is simple: the hackathon isn’t the finish line. It’s the audition.

2. Casper Network: Getting Prototypes Ready for MainnetCasper Network is taking a hands-on approach with Casper Forward, a program built for one job: helping hackathon projects get to mainnet.

Its first cohort of 28 builders joined in October 2026, drawn from the recent Casper Agentic Buildathon and earlier Casper hackathons. Teams get technical guidance, security audit support, introductions to ecosystem partners, and help with go-to-market planning.

3. Avalanche: Building the Business, Not Just the CodeAvalanche’s official incubator, Codebase, is a 10-week program for early-stage Web3 founders. Teams get non-dilutive funding, mentorship, and clear milestones to work toward.

What stands out is how much time goes to the business side. Founders work on business models, customer acquisition, and investor pitches alongside the engineering. Codebase treats a working product as the starting point, not the goal.

4. Ethereum: Backing the Infrastructure Everyone Uses

Ethereum doesn’t run a classic accelerator. Instead, the Ethereum Foundation’s Ecosystem Support Program funds public goods: open-source tooling, research, and infrastructure that other developers build on.

These are often projects that would struggle to raise traditional investment, because they don’t earn revenue directly. Alongside targeted grants, builders can book Office Hours for feedback and guidance. The payoff is indirect but real: every solid tool funded makes the next app easier to ship.

5. BNB Chain: Tech Support Meets Startup GrowthBNB Chain’s Most Valuable Builder (MVB) accelerator, run with YZi Labs and CMC Labs, mixes technical help with business mentorship. Founders get guidance on product, security, tokenomics, marketing, and fundraising, plus introductions to partners and investors.

The focus is squarely on viability. MVB pushes teams to work out a real business model and a plan for attracting users, because a working smart contract on its own won’t carry a project very far.

6. Arbitrum: Cutting the Costs of BuildingArbitrum skips the single-accelerator model and goes after specific pain points instead. ArbiFuel sponsors gas fees so early teams can test and onboard users without paying for every transaction. The Arbitrum Audit Program subsidizes smart contract audits, and a set of targeted grants covers areas like AI agents and DeFi.

None of this is flashy. But for a small team watching every dollar, covering gas and audit costs can be the difference between launching and not.

7. Optimism: Paying for Impact After the FactOptimism flipped the usual model. Through Retro Funding, it rewarded projects for value they had already delivered, rather than betting on what they might do. Past rounds have backed apps, infrastructure, and developer tools that serve the wider ecosystem, often the kind of work that never earns revenue on its own.

Optimism paused Retro Funding in 2026 while it rethinks the approach. Still, the earlier rounds raised a question every ecosystem has to face: how do you keep useful projects alive once they’ve launched?

Life After the HackathonHackathons aren’t going anywhere, and they shouldn’t. They’re still one of the best ways to surface new ideas and pull developers into an ecosystem.

But the programs above show a shift in thinking. Colosseum, Casper Forward, and Codebase offer structured paths from prototype to product. Ethereum, Arbitrum, and Optimism take a different route, using grants, cost relief, and rewards to help projects at different stages.

As networks compete for builders, what they offer after the winners are announced may matter as much as the prize pool. The next great Web3 product might owe as much to the months after a hackathon as to the weekend it started.
2026-10-29 15:39 3d ago
2026-10-29 13:00 4d ago
CertiK, Arbitrum and Robinhood Crypto Join Forces to Support Web3 Startups
ARB Arbitrum
CoinGecko News
Original source text
CertiK has partnered with Arbitrum and Robinhood Crypto through the Arbitrum Mentorship Program, providing early-stage Web3 startups with security tools, expert guidance and resources to help bring their products to market.

The initiative aims to help emerging blockchain teams navigate the challenges of building and launching new products, from technical development and fundraising to market entry and user protection. Through the partnership, CertiK will help participating founders address security risks early in the development process rather than treating security as a final step before launch.

As part of its contribution, CertiK will offer participating teams access to its AI Auditor and Skynet platforms, discounted security assessments, and tailored mentorship spanning security, technology, business development and go-to-market strategy.

AI Auditor is designed to help developers identify potential vulnerabilities in smart contracts using AI-powered analysis, while Skynet provides security monitoring and insights into blockchain projects. Together with professional security services and mentorship, these resources are intended to give founders additional support as they develop and scale their products.

The partnership also includes further benefits for winning teams. These include extended access to AI Auditor, priority scheduling for security audits ahead of product launches, regulatory guidance tailored to their target markets, and promotional opportunities to help increase visibility.

The Arbitrum Mentorship Program brings together mentors, investors and ecosystem partners to support startups as they work through the technical and commercial challenges of building Web3 businesses. The involvement of CertiK, Arbitrum and Robinhood Crypto connects participating teams with expertise across blockchain infrastructure, security and the broader digital asset industry.

For early-stage projects, security vulnerabilities can pose significant risks to users and undermine confidence in a product, particularly as it begins attracting capital and on-chain activity. Providing founders with access to security assessments and technical guidance during development can help teams identify weaknesses earlier and make more informed decisions before deployment.

“Arbitrum and Robinhood Crypto are creating valuable opportunities for early-stage teams to grow while keeping their future users in mind,” said Ronghui Gu, Co-Founder and CEO of CertiK. “We’re pleased to contribute to this effort by helping founders address security early and build a stronger foundation for long-term growth.”

Through the partnership, CertiK aims to make security expertise more accessible to emerging Web3 teams, helping founders incorporate risk management into product development as they work toward launch and long-term adoption.

AUTHOR

A freelance writer with a passion for crypto, delivering insightful and accurate content on blockchain and fintech. With a knack for translating complex concepts into accessible content, Eric produces well-researched articles, blog posts, and thought leadership pieces that cover the latest trends and developments in the digital finance space. His writing is aimed at educating and engaging both newcomers and industry experts, offering fresh insights into the world of cryptocurrencies, decentralized finance (DeFi), and blockchain innovations. Eric’s dedication to quality and accuracy makes him a trusted voice in the fintech and crypto communities
2026-10-29 15:39 3d ago
2026-10-29 12:04 4d ago
Multichain wallet Keeper launches TRUMP token competition offering invitations to Trump gala dinner
MULTI Multichain
CoinGecko News
Original source text
Keeper, previously known as Tonkeeper, rebranded in September and now supports cryptocurrencies across TON, Bitcoin, Solana, Ethereum, and more.

Keeper, formerly Tonkeeper, a multichain self-custodial wallet with TON-native roots, has introduced a TRUMP token trading and holding competition that gives three users the opportunity to attend a November 22 gala dinner featuring President Donald Trump.

The 12-day campaign, running from October 29 to November 10, uses a leaderboard to rank participants based on eligible TRUMP transactions and holdings within Keeper’s self-custodial wallet.

Each $100 in qualifying trades earns one point, while eligible tokens purchased and held through Keeper generate one point per $100 in each six-hour scoring window, the team stated. Existing holdings and tokens transferred into the wallet from elsewhere are excluded from holding-related points.

The competition closes at 10:00 CET on November 10, with the top three participants receiving invitations allocated to Keeper through an arrangement with the TRUMP team.

Originally the leading self-custodial wallet in the TON ecosystem, Keeper now supports assets across TON, Ethereum, Bitcoin, TRON, BNB Smart Chain, Arbitrum, Base, and more. The competition is its first major campaign since adding Solana, where the TRUMP token is issued.

Disclosure: This article was edited by Kaye Quema. For more information on how we create and review content, see our Editorial Policy.
2026-10-29 15:39 3d ago
2026-10-29 11:24 4d ago
EUR/GBP outlook: Wave (Y) could target 0.83–0.82 FMP Forex News
Original source text
EURGBP failed to break above channel resistance and reversed sharply lower. A deeper WXY correction could target the 0.83–0.82 zone after a potential corrective pullback.
2026-10-29 15:37 3d ago
2026-10-29 10:05 4d ago
Swarmer Targets Ground Drone Expansion With Ratel Robotics Acquisition
SWMR Swarmer
FMP Stock News
Original source text
Drone Stocks Have Burned Investors—Are These 4 Different?Swarmer NASDAQ: SWMR outlined its proposed acquisition of Ukrainian unmanned ground vehicle manufacturer Ratel Robotics, saying the combination would expand its defense technology capabilities across aerial and ground-based systems.

During an investor call, President and U.S. CEO Alex Fink said Ratel, founded in 2023, has more than 300 employees, manufacturing operations in Ukraine and five unmanned ground vehicle, or UGV, models. Ratel’s vehicles have primarily been used for medical evacuations and logistics missions, according to Fink.

Get Swarmer alerts:

Fink said Swarmer has supported more than 100,000 real-world combat missions in Ukraine and sees the transaction as an opportunity to pair its aerial-drone capabilities with Ratel’s ground platforms. Ratel Founder and CEO Taras Ostapchuk is expected to remain in his role following the closing of the transaction.

Ground Platforms for Drone Operations
Fink said demand for UGVs has grown substantially, citing procurement figures that he said were more than five times higher than the prior year. He said UGVs are increasingly being used to handle frontline logistics and medical evacuations that would otherwise expose personnel to danger.

Beyond those missions, Swarmer sees ground vehicles as potential mobile launch platforms for aerial systems, including first-person-view drones and interceptors. Fink said setting up drones from the ground can limit how many can be deployed before operators face incoming enemy fire.

“We want to see military units launch 500 drones at a time, 600 drones at a time,” Fink said. “The ability to set up drones on a ground vehicle and not on the ground, we believe could be the unlock to larger groups being flown in the air.”

In response to an analyst question, Fink said prototypes already exist for single unmanned aerial vehicles launching from boxes mounted on UGVs. He said integrating multiple ground vehicles and aerial vehicles into a single mission would require additional work and could take months.

Fink said Ratel accounted for approximately 37% of Ukrainian government UGV purchases in the procurement cycle held in April. He described the company as a technologically strong participant in a Ukrainian market with more than 250 UGV manufacturers.

Transaction Terms and Timing
At closing, Swarmer would acquire 100% of Ratel for $7.2 million in cash, subject to adjustments, and 1,064,942 Swarmer shares. The deal also includes potential earn-out payments tied to Ratel’s revenue and operating income performance during 2026, 2027 and 2028.

If all performance targets are met, Swarmer would pay an additional $7.2 million in cash and issue up to 4,422,125 additional shares. Fink said 77% of the consideration is performance-based.

He also said a previously announced $224 million headline transaction value was based on a stock price of $36.34 and included employee retention grants. Because the share count is fixed, the total consideration changes with Swarmer’s stock price, Fink said.

Swarmer scheduled a special shareholder meeting for Monday, Nov. 2, at 10 a.m. Eastern to approve the share issuance. Fink said the transaction is expected to close in the fourth quarter, subject to shareholder approval and other closing conditions. He said the regulatory approvals the company expected to require had, to his knowledge, been satisfied.

International Expansion and Operations
Following closing, Swarmer intends to retain Ratel’s brand and operate it as an independent autonomous division, with its engineering and manufacturing functions remaining separate within Swarmer. Fink said Ratel’s brand recognition and existing customer commitments supported that approach.

Ostapchuk said combining Ratel’s ground platforms with Swarmer’s autonomy software could support development of more integrated unmanned systems. He also cited opportunities to pursue customers outside Ukraine and develop international commercial and manufacturing partnerships.

Fink said Ratel has announced a partnership with General Dynamics in Canada to manufacture UGVs in Ukraine. He said Swarmer’s sales teams in Europe and the U.S., along with its distribution arrangement in Japan, could help Ratel expand internationally.

Ratel generated approximately $1.5 million of sales in 2024 and approximately $18.5 million in 2025, Fink said. He added that Ratel has more than $86 million in confirmed government contracts for 2026, with more than 70% prepaid by the government in a secured account.

Fink said Swarmer views mobile ground platforms as an important element of broader defense applications, including drone launches and air-defense systems that require detection, computing, autonomy software and effectors to be deployed where they are needed.

About Swarmer (NASDAQ:SWMR)Swarmer, Inc is a defense technology company focused on software for coordinating and managing unmanned aerial systems. Its technology is designed to help operators control multiple drones, automate mission planning, and improve the efficiency of drone-based operations.

The company's primary offering is an artificial intelligence-powered platform intended to enable autonomous or semi-autonomous drone swarms. The platform can support coordination among drones, adaptation to changing mission conditions, and the integration of different unmanned systems into a single operating environment.

Swarmer's technology is associated with defense and security applications, particularly the use of unmanned systems in complex and contested environments.

This instant news alert was generated by narrative science technology and financial data from MarketBeat in order to provide readers with the fastest reporting and unbiased coverage. Please send any questions or comments about this story to [email protected].

Should You Invest $1,000 in Swarmer Right Now?Before you consider Swarmer, you'll want to hear this.

MarketBeat keeps track of Wall Street's top-rated and best performing research analysts and the stocks they recommend to their clients on a daily basis. MarketBeat has identified the five stocks that top analysts are quietly whispering to their clients to buy now before the broader market catches on... and Swarmer wasn't on the list.

While Swarmer currently has a Sell rating among analysts, top-rated analysts believe these five stocks are better buys.

View The Five Stocks Here

Discover the next wave of investment opportunities with our report, 7 Stocks That Will Be Magnificent in 2026. Explore companies poised to replicate the growth, innovation, and value creation of the tech giants dominating today's markets.

Get This Free Report

Continue following MarketBeat

Add MarketBeat as your preferred source on Google to see our latest stories in your feed.
2026-10-29 15:35 3d ago
2026-10-29 15:29 4d ago
Společnost Eli Lilly ve 3Q opět překonala očekávání a letos již potřetí navýšila výhled tržeb
LLY Eli Lilly & Co
FIO Stock News
Original source text
29.10.2026 16:29, LLY

Farmaceutický gigant Eli Lilly zveřejnil výsledky za třetí kvartál roku 2026. Tržby díky lékům Mounjaro a Zepbound meziročně vzrostly o 39 % na 24,4 mld. USD, zatímco analytici očekávali 22,5 mld. USD. Společnost letos již potřetí zvýšila celoroční výhled tržeb, a to ve středu pásma o 5,5 mld. USD. Výhled zisku na akcii však snížily odpisy nakoupeného výzkumu a vývoje.

Výsledky společnosti Eli Lilly (LLY) za 3Q 2026   3Q 2026 Konsensus 3Q 2026 3Q 2025 Tržby (mld. USD) 24,40 22,52 17,60 Čistý zisk (mld. USD) 6,45 -- 5,58 Očištěný zisk na akcii (EPS, USD/akcie) 7,48 5,59 7,02 Výsledky Tržby společnosti ve 3Q meziročně vzrostly o 39 % na 24,40 mld. USD, a to díky 53% nárůstu objemu prodejů, což bylo částečně kompenzováno 15% poklesem realizovaných cen. Konsensus trhu počítal s 22,52 mld. USD. Tržby zahrnovaly jednorázové přínosy ve výši zhruba 900 mil. USD, a to především 410 mil. USD z milníkových plateb za lék Jardiance.

Tržby ve Spojených státech meziročně vzrostly o 34 % na 15,1 mld. USD při 41% nárůstu objemu a 7% poklesu realizovaných cen. Tržby mimo Spojené státy vzrostly o 47 % na 9,3 mld. USD, objem prodejů stoupl o 76 %, realizované ceny naopak klesly o 29 % především kvůli zařazení léku Mounjaro na čínský seznam hrazených léčiv (NRDL).

Největší podíl na tržbách zaujímá lék na cukrovku Mounjaro, kterému tržby meziročně vzrostly o 65 % na 10,72 mld. USD, což bylo nad očekáváním 9,95 mld. USD. V USA vzrostl o 41 % na 5,0 mld. USD, mimo USA se tržby zvýšily o 93 % na 5,7 mld. USD.

Vývoj tržeb léku na cukrovku Mounjaro, zdroj: Eli Lilly

Tržby z léku na hubnutí Zepbound meziročně vzrostly o 49 % na 5,35 mld. USD, také nad konsensem 5,01 mld. USD.

Vývoj tržeb léku na hubnutí Zepbound, zdroj: Eli Lilly

Pilulka na hubnutí Foundayo (orforglipron) má pomalejší start, než se očekávalo. Za kvartál vygenerovala tržby 184 mil. USD, zatímco konsensus počítal s 231,2 mil. USD. Podíl na nově zahájených léčbách v USA však na konci kvartálu dosáhl zhruba 40 % a lék byl uveden na trh ve Spojených arabských emirátech, Mexiku, Saúdské Arábii a Velké Británii.

Lék Verzenio určený pro léčbu rakoviny prsu se podílel na tržbách 1,51 mld. USD, meziročně o 2,8 % více a v souladu s konsensem. Lék Jardiance vykázal tržby 1,58 mld. USD oproti očekávaným 852,4 mil. USD, a to díky zmíněným milníkovým platbám. Trulicity přinesl 904 mil. USD (konsensus 851,5 mil. USD), Taltz 856 mil. USD (konsensus 891,9 mil. USD) a Humalog 593 mil. USD (konsensus 472,9 mil. USD).

Očištěná hrubá marže meziročně vzrostla o 0,8 p. b. na 84,4 %, a to díky příznivému mixu produktů a nižším výrobním nákladům, což částečně kompenzovaly nižší realizované ceny.

Výdaje na výzkum a vývoj se meziročně zvýšily o 23 % na 4,25 mld. USD, přičemž se očekávalo 4,19 mld. USD. Marketingové, prodejní a administrativní náklady vzrostly o 14 % na 3,13 mld. USD.

Společnost zaúčtovala odpisy nakoupeného výzkumu a vývoje (IPR&D) ve výši 4,18 mld. USD oproti 656 mil. USD před rokem, a to především v souvislosti s akvizicemi společností AtaiBeckley a Curevo. V přepočtu na akcii šlo o 4,57 USD, které jsou zahrnuty jak ve vykázaném, tak v očištěném zisku na akcii.

Vývoj tržního podílu léků na cukrovku a hubnutí v USA

Vývoj amerického trhu s inkretinovými analogy, zdroj: Eli Lilly

Výhled Eli Lilly v roce 2026 očekává:

Tržby v rozmezí 91 až 92 mld. USD, společnost dříve projektovala 85 až 87 mld. USD. Tržní konsensus činil 88,85 mld. USD. Očištěný zisk na akcii ve výši 35,00 až 36,00 USD, dříve společnost odhadovala 35,50 až 36,50 USD. Výhled zisku byl v polovině pásma zvýšen o 4,07 USD díky vyšším očekávaným tržbám, to však bylo více než vykompenzováno 4,57 USD z akvizičních odpisů nakoupeného výzkumu a vývoje ve 3Q. Tržní konsensus činil 32,66 USD. Návrat kapitálu akcionářům Společnost v průběhu prvních tří kvartálů roku navrátila svým akcionářům 4,6 mld. USD v dividendách a 4,3 mld. USD ve zpětných odkupech akcií.

Komentář CEO „Lilly má za sebou další silný kvartál, který překonal naše dřívější očekávání a umožnil nám zvýšit celoroční výhled,“ uvedl generální ředitel David A. Ricks. „Abychom zajistili trvalý dlouhodobý růst, nadále investujeme do svých výrobních a technologických kapacit, uzavřeli jsme řadu akvizic a partnerství a rozšiřujeme výrobu v Texasu a Virginii. Lilly si vede dobře v celém hodnotovém řetězci a náš potenciál ovlivnit lidské zdraví se dále rozšiřuje,“ dodal Ricks.

Pohled analytiků Analytik Trung Huynh z RBC Capital Markets hodnotí třetí kvartál jako velmi silné překonání odhadů na úrovni tržeb tažené robustní výkonností léků GLP-1. Zepbound a Mounjaro překonaly očekávání díky silným objemům, zejména Mounjaro mimo USA, které opět převážily cenové tlaky spojené s programem Medicare Bridge. Dodává, že zvýšení výhledu ukazuje důvěru ve stabilitu portfolia v oblasti obezity a diabetu a dobře pozicuje Eli Lilly do roku 2027.

Analytik Chris Schott z JPMorgan uvádí, že společnost vykázala významný kvartál, ve kterém překonala odhady a zvýšila výhled, přičemž překonání odhadů tržeb táhl Mounjaro. Upozorňuje, že odhady překonal i Zepbound, jelikož Medicare se nadále pěkně rozjíždí. Dnešní výsledky a výhled podle něj potvrzují silnou dynamiku v portfoliu Eli Lilly.

Podle analytika Davida Seigermana z BMO Capital Research překonání odhadů na úrovni tržeb i zisku podporuje již třetí překonání odhadů se zvýšením výhledu v roce 2026. Upozorňuje, že tržby z Foundaya nadále zaostávají, avšak síla širšího komerčního byznysu Eli Lilly z toho podle něj činí menší problém.

Akcie Eli Lilly Akcie Eli Lilly (LLY) posilují o 6,5 % na 1 372,05 USD

Eli Lilly & Co (LLY) +6,5 % na 1372,05 USD Ukazatel   Ukazatel   Kapitalizace (mld. USD) 1291,6 P/E 35,0 Vývoj za letošní rok (%) +27,7 Očekávané P/E 41,9 52týdenní minimum (USD) 809,6 Prům. cílová cena (USD) 1361 52týdenní maximum (USD) 1408,38 Dividendový výnos (%) 0,5 Zdroj: Eli Lilly, Bloomberg

Michal Bárta, Fio banka, a.s.
2026-10-29 15:34 3d ago
2026-10-29 10:31 4d ago
Flex (FLEX) Q2 Earnings: Taking a Look at Key Metrics Versus Estimates
FLEX Flex
FMP Stock News
Original source text
Flex (FLEX - Free Report) reported $8.49 billion in revenue for the quarter ended September 2026, representing a year-over-year increase of 24.8%. EPS of $1.18 for the same period compares to $0.79 a year ago.

The reported revenue compares to the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $8.18 billion, representing a surprise of +3.85%. The company delivered an EPS surprise of +12.38%, with the consensus EPS estimate being $1.05.

While investors scrutinize revenue and earnings changes year-over-year and how they compare with Wall Street expectations to determine their next move, some key metrics always offer a more accurate picture of a company's financial health.

Since these metrics play a crucial role in driving the top- and bottom-line numbers, comparing them with the year-ago numbers and what analysts estimated about them helps investors better project a stock's price performance.

Here is how Flex performed in the just reported quarter in terms of the metrics most widely monitored and projected by Wall Street analysts:

Net Sales- Integrated Technology Solutions (ITS): $3.31 billion versus $3.02 billion estimated by two analysts on average.Net Sales- Cloud and Power Infrastructure: $2.51 billion versus $2.47 billion estimated by two analysts on average.Net Sales- Regulated Manufacturing Solutions (RMS): $2.68 billion versus the two-analyst average estimate of $2.66 billion.View all Key Company Metrics for Flex here>>>

Shares of Flex have returned -15.4% over the past month versus the Zacks S&P 500 composite's +0.9% change. The stock currently has a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold), indicating that it could perform in line with the broader market in the near term.

Zacks' Research Chief Names "Stock Most Likely to Double"

Our team of experts has just released the 5 stocks with the greatest probability of gaining +100% or more in the coming months. Of those 5, Director of Research Sheraz Mian highlights the one stock set to climb highest.

Of course, all our elite picks aren't winners, but this one could far surpass earlier Zacks' Stocks Set to Double like D-Wave Quantum, which shot up +680.1%.

Free: See Our Top Stock And 4 Runners Up
2026-10-29 15:33 3d ago
2026-10-29 09:15 4d ago
Universal Technical Institute, Inc. Appoints Joseph Dalto to Lead New Concorde-Atlanta Healthcare Campus
UVV Universal
FMP Stock News
Original source text
The new campus is the company's second Atlanta location and anticipated to open in Summer 2027.

, /PRNewswire/ -- Universal Technical Institute, Inc., a national leader in workforce solutions for transportation, skilled trades and healthcare/dental programs, today announced that Joseph Dalto has been named Campus President of the new Atlanta campus for its healthcare brand, Concorde Career Colleges.

Concorde Career Colleges "We're impressed by Joe's track record of strengthening organizational culture and designing programs that balance academic rigor with real-world clinical preparation. His leadership style focuses on empowering teams and creating clear, supportive pathways for students to reach their full potential, which makes him a great choice to lead our new Atlanta campus," said Kevin Prehn, SVP, Chief Operating Officer, Universal Technical Institute, Inc.

Dalto brings over 20 years of senior leadership experience in higher education, finance and operations with a proven history of building high-performing institutions. Before joining Concorde, he served as Vice President of Finance and Operations at OIC of South Florida. He holds a Master of Business Administration from Tulane University-Freeman School of Business and a Bachelor of Science in Psychology from The University of Southern Mississippi.

"I'm honored to lead Concorde's first campus in Georgia and help expand access to quality healthcare education in the Atlanta community. My goal is to create an environment where students are empowered to pursue rewarding healthcare careers, while building meaningful partnerships with local employers and healthcare organizations that strengthen the region's workforce," said Dalto.

Located at Lee + White's 929 Building on 1000 White Street, Concorde-Atlanta will occupy more than 47,000 square feet. The campus will serve up to 700 students at scale and offer a range of nursing, dental, diagnostic, patient care and allied health programs, subject to applicable regulatory and accreditor approvals. The facility is scheduled to open next summer.

Concorde-Atlanta is one of four Universal Technical Institute, Inc. campuses anticipated to open in 2027 and will mark the company's 39th training location nationwide. It is the company's first healthcare campus in Georgia and part of the company's multi-year North Star strategy to address America's shortage of skilled workers. Currently in Phase II, the North Star strategy's core tenets of growth, diversification and optimization include opening multiple campuses annually between 2026 and 2029; launching new programs at existing campus locations; and enhancing its operations to make the most efficient use of resources.

Recently, Universal Technical Institute celebrated the opening of UTI-Atlanta at an event with more than 100 local leaders and industry partners. The campus, dedicated to transportation and skilled trades, is located in Smyrna and will serve 1,500 students at scale in training in automotive, diesel, aviation, electrical, robotics and automation, HVACR and welding.

About Universal Technical Institute, Inc.
Founded in 1965, Universal Technical Institute, Inc. (NYSE: UTI) is a national leader in workforce solutions for transportation, skilled trades, healthcare and dental education programs. The company's industry-aligned programs are offered at 35 campuses nationwide and online under the brands Universal Technical Institute (UTI) and Concorde Career Colleges and include auto/diesel, aviation, welding, HVACR, electrical and energy, allied health, dental, nursing, patient care and diagnostic training. For more information, visit www.uti.edu or www.concorde.edu; LinkedIn at @UniversalTechnicalInstitute and @Concorde Career Colleges; or X at @news_UTI and @ConcordeCareer.

Media Contacts:
Susan Aspey, Universal Technical Institute, Inc.: [email protected]
Sharon Rolenc, Concorde Career Colleges: [email protected]

SOURCE Universal Technical Institute, Inc.
2026-10-29 15:32 4d ago
2026-10-29 11:06 4d ago
Will Eos Energy Enterprises, Inc. (EOSE) Report Negative Earnings Next Week? What You Should Know
EOSE Eos Energy Enterprises
FMP Stock News
Original source text
Wall Street expects a year-over-year increase in earnings on higher revenues when Eos Energy Enterprises, Inc. (EOSE - Free Report) reports results for the quarter ended September 2026. While this widely-known consensus outlook is important in gauging the company's earnings picture, a powerful factor that could impact its near-term stock price is how the actual results compare to these estimates.

The earnings report, which is expected to be released on November 5, might help the stock move higher if these key numbers are better than expectations. On the other hand, if they miss, the stock may move lower.

While management's discussion of business conditions on the earnings call will mostly determine the sustainability of the immediate price change and future earnings expectations, it's worth having a handicapping insight into the odds of a positive EPS surprise.

Zacks Consensus EstimateThis company is expected to post quarterly loss of $0.37 per share in its upcoming report, which represents a year-over-year change of +92.5%.

Revenues are expected to be $82.41 million, up 170.1% from the year-ago quarter.

Estimate Revisions TrendThe consensus EPS estimate for the quarter has been revised 1.61% lower over the last 30 days to the current level. This is essentially a reflection of how the covering analysts have collectively reassessed their initial estimates over this period.

Investors should keep in mind that the direction of estimate revisions by each of the covering analysts may not always get reflected in the aggregate change.

Price, Consensus and EPS Surprise

Earnings WhisperEstimate revisions ahead of a company's earnings release offer clues to the business conditions for the period whose results are coming out. Our proprietary surprise prediction model -- the Zacks Earnings ESP (Expected Surprise Prediction) -- has this insight at its core.

The Zacks Earnings ESP compares the Most Accurate Estimate to the Zacks Consensus Estimate for the quarter; the Most Accurate Estimate is a more recent version of the Zacks Consensus EPS estimate. The idea here is that analysts revising their estimates right before an earnings release have the latest information, which could potentially be more accurate than what they and others contributing to the consensus had predicted earlier.

Thus, a positive or negative Earnings ESP reading theoretically indicates the likely deviation of the actual earnings from the consensus estimate. However, the model's predictive power is significant for positive ESP readings only.

A positive Earnings ESP is a strong predictor of an earnings beat, particularly when combined with a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy), 2 (Buy) or 3 (Hold). Our research shows that stocks with this combination produce a positive surprise nearly 70% of the time, and a solid Zacks Rank actually increases the predictive power of Earnings ESP.

Please note that a negative Earnings ESP reading is not indicative of an earnings miss. Our research shows that it is difficult to predict an earnings beat with any degree of confidence for stocks with negative Earnings ESP readings and/or Zacks Rank of 4 (Sell) or 5 (Strong Sell).

How Have the Numbers Shaped Up for Eos Energy Enterprises?For Eos Energy Enterprises, the Most Accurate Estimate is higher than the Zacks Consensus Estimate, suggesting that analysts have recently become bullish on the company's earnings prospects. This has resulted in an Earnings ESP of +32.43%.

On the other hand, the stock currently carries a Zacks Rank of #4.

So, this combination makes it difficult to conclusively predict that Eos Energy Enterprises will beat the consensus EPS estimate.

Does Earnings Surprise History Hold Any Clue?While calculating estimates for a company's future earnings, analysts often consider to what extent it has been able to match past consensus estimates. So, it's worth taking a look at the surprise history for gauging its influence on the upcoming number.

For the last reported quarter, it was expected that Eos Energy Enterprises would post a loss of$0.27 per share when it actually produced a loss of -$1.20, delivering a surprise of -344.44%.

Over the last four quarters, the company has beaten consensus EPS estimates just once.

Bottom LineAn earnings beat or miss may not be the sole basis for a stock moving higher or lower. Many stocks end up losing ground despite an earnings beat due to other factors that disappoint investors. Similarly, unforeseen catalysts help a number of stocks gain despite an earnings miss.

That said, betting on stocks that are expected to beat earnings expectations does increase the odds of success. This is why it's worth checking a company's Earnings ESP and Zacks Rank ahead of its quarterly release. Make sure to utilize our Earnings ESP Filter to uncover the best stocks to buy or sell before they've reported.

Eos Energy Enterprises doesn't appear a compelling earnings-beat candidate. However, investors should pay attention to other factors too for betting on this stock or staying away from it ahead of its earnings release.

An Industry Player's Expected ResultsAmong the stocks in the Zacks Industrial Services industry, W.W. Grainger (GWW - Free Report) , is soon expected to post earnings of $11.64 per share for the quarter ended September 2026. This estimate indicates a year-over-year change of +14%. This quarter's revenue is expected to be $5.06 billion, up 8.6% from the year-ago quarter.

The consensus EPS estimate for W.W. Grainger has been revised 0.1% higher over the last 30 days to the current level. However, a higher Most Accurate Estimate has resulted in an Earnings ESP of +0.72%.

This Earnings ESP, combined with its Zacks Rank #3 (Hold), suggests that W.W. Grainger will most likely beat the consensus EPS estimate. The company beat consensus EPS estimates in each of the trailing four quarters.

Stay on top of upcoming earnings announcements with the Zacks Earnings Calendar.
2026-10-29 15:32 4d ago
2026-10-29 10:05 4d ago
Hippo Q3 Earnings Call Highlights
HIPO Hippo Holdings
FMP Stock News
Original source text
Hippo NYSE: HIPO reported third-quarter 2026 net income of $9 million and adjusted net income of $20 million, as the insurance company said premium growth, portfolio diversification and lower expenses supported a fifth consecutive quarter of underwriting profitability.

Chief Executive Officer Rick McCathron said the company generated nearly $500 million in gross written premium during the quarter, up 60% from a year earlier, while its combined ratio improved by 1 percentage point to 98.4%. A combined ratio below 100% generally indicates underwriting profitability.

Get Hippo alerts:

“This growth did not come at the expense of underwriting discipline,” McCathron said, adding that Hippo's year-to-date combined ratio improved 20 points to 97.9%.

Premium growth led by casualty and commercial lines Gross written premium rose to $498 million from $311 million in the prior-year quarter. Growth occurred across all major business lines, with casualty and commercial multi-peril, or CMP, delivering the largest increases.

Casualty gross written premium increased 146% to $188 million. Commercial multi-peril premium increased 63% to $108 million. Homeowners premium increased 11% to $112 million. Renters premium increased 25% to $74 million. Chief Financial Officer Guy Zeltser said more than two-thirds of the growth in casualty premium came from renewal business after Hippo added several large existing programs with in-force books. The company has been retaining less risk in its fastest-growing commercial lines, resulting in net written premium growth of 26% to $149 million and a blended retention rate of 30%, compared with 38% a year earlier.

Management expects the blended retention rate to decline further in 2027 to the low-30% range, from an estimated 33% to 34% for 2026. McCathron said Hippo is willing to retain less business during softer market conditions rather than compromise underwriting standards.

The company said the property insurance market remains soft, with ample reinsurance capacity contributing to lower rates and softer terms. In casualty, Hippo continues to see higher renewal pricing, though loss-cost trends vary by product line and attachment point.

Underwriting results and expenses Hippo's third-quarter net loss ratio increased 9 percentage points year over year to 66.7%. The accident-year loss ratio excluding catastrophe losses was 49.9%, compared with 48.4% a year earlier. Zeltser attributed the increase to more normalized loss experience in a business-owner property line and the company's growing mix of casualty and CMP exposure.

Catastrophe losses accounted for 6.5 percentage points of the loss ratio, compared with no catastrophe losses in the year-earlier quarter. Zeltser said the third quarter typically has Hippo's highest modeled catastrophe exposure, but the quarter's catastrophe results were below the company's expectations.

The net expense ratio declined by 10 percentage points from a year earlier to 41.7%. Management attributed the reduction to operating leverage from higher scale and to the business mix, as casualty and CMP generally carry lower expense ratios than property insurance.

Hippo said it expects its longer-term business mix to raise the underlying non-catastrophe loss ratio while lowering catastrophe and expense ratios. The company maintained its target of a normalized combined ratio in the mid-90s by 2028 and said it expects an expense ratio in the mid-30% range at that time.

Technology, partnerships and capital In its homeowners business, Hippo said its admitted-book growth more than offset headwinds in excess-and-surplus lines. The company reported a mid-single-digit renewal rate increase and nearly 10% higher exposure, producing nearly 14% growth in renewal premium.

McCathron said Hippo expanded quoting for existing homes into 14 additional states this year through national distribution partners. The company said its newer state launches required 70% less engineering effort per state than the initial eight-state rollout. It also cited claims technology called Clara, which it said has achieved a successful outcome in nine out of 10 first notices of loss.

Hippo also announced a partnership with Greenlight Re intended to position it as a preferred program carrier for emerging managing general agents, or MGAs. The company may invest alongside Greenlight Re in those businesses and plans to offer certain partners services including claims administration, customer support and technology. McCathron said those services are intended primarily to improve oversight and alignment with programs where Hippo retains risk, rather than serve as a standalone revenue center.

Addressing capital needs, Zeltser said the company has sufficient capital to support its organic growth plans through 2028. He cited more than $500 million of capital, including a surplus note, and said the company also has a whole-account quota share arrangement that could provide additional flexibility if growth opportunities exceed current plans.

Guidance raised Revenue increased 29% year over year to $156 million, including $19.7 million of commission, service and fee income, up 45%. Adjusted net income increased 9% to $20 million, or $0.74 per diluted share.

Net income of $9 million, or $0.33 per diluted share, was down from the prior-year period, which included a $91 million net gain from the sale of the homebuilder distribution network. Excluding that one-time gain, Zeltser said net income improved by roughly 28% year over year.

Hippo raised its full-year outlook, now expecting:

Gross written premium of $1.7 billion to $1.75 billion, up from prior guidance of $1.65 billion to $1.7 billion. Revenue of $585 million to $590 million, compared with prior guidance of $580 million to $585 million. A combined ratio of 97% to 98%, including an 8% catastrophe loss ratio, compared with prior guidance of 99% to 101% including a 10% catastrophe loss ratio. Adjusted net income of $77 million to $80 million, up from $62 million to $70 million previously. Total shareholders' equity was $469 million at quarter-end, up 8% from year-end 2025. Book value per share was $17.62, largely unchanged from $17.65 in the second quarter as unrealized investment losses offset quarterly net income.

About Hippo (NYSE:HIPO)Hippo Holdings Inc is a technology-focused insurance company that provides home insurance and related services to homeowners in the United States. Operating under the Hippo brand, the company uses digital tools, data analytics and a streamlined online experience to help customers obtain coverage, manage policies and receive support.

Hippo's offerings are designed to protect residential properties and personal belongings against covered risks, while also emphasizing proactive home protection.

This instant news alert was generated by narrative science technology and financial data from MarketBeat in order to provide readers with the fastest reporting and unbiased coverage. Please send any questions or comments about this story to [email protected].

Should You Invest $1,000 in Hippo Right Now?Before you consider Hippo, you'll want to hear this.

MarketBeat keeps track of Wall Street's top-rated and best performing research analysts and the stocks they recommend to their clients on a daily basis. MarketBeat has identified the five stocks that top analysts are quietly whispering to their clients to buy now before the broader market catches on... and Hippo wasn't on the list.

While Hippo currently has a Moderate Buy rating among analysts, top-rated analysts believe these five stocks are better buys.

View The Five Stocks Here

The AI boom is creating opportunities across semiconductors, cloud computing, enterprise software, infrastructure, cybersecurity, and automation.

Inside this report, you’ll find 10 companies positioned to benefit as artificial intelligence moves from hype to real-world deployment and becomes a core growth driver for corporate America.

Get This Free Report

Continue following MarketBeat

Add MarketBeat as your preferred source on Google to see our latest stories in your feed.
2026-10-29 15:32 4d ago
2026-10-29 10:31 4d ago
Hippo Holdings (HIPO) Reports Q3 Earnings: What Key Metrics Have to Say
HIPO Hippo Holdings
FMP Stock News
Original source text
Although the revenue and EPS for Hippo Holdings (HIPO) give a sense of how its business performed in the quarter ended September 2026, it might be worth considering how some key metrics compare with Wall Street estimates and the year-ago numbers.
2026-10-29 15:32 4d ago
2026-10-29 11:05 4d ago
Parnassus Mid Cap Growth Fund: Q3 2026 Performance Review
PTC PTC
FMP Stock News
Original source text
The portfolio's outperformance was primarily driven by our holdings in the Health Care sector, which delivered strong returns for the quarter on company-specific catalysts. Information Technology holdings and underweight to the Energy sector detracted from returns. For the year-to-date period, the Fund returned 5.80% (net of fees), outperforming the Russell Midcap Growth Index's 1.01%.
2026-10-29 15:31 4d ago
2026-10-29 11:02 4d ago
Analysts Estimate Serve Robotics Inc. (SERV) to Report a Decline in Earnings: What to Look Out for
SERV Serve Robotics
FMP Stock News
Original source text
Serve Robotics Inc. (SERV) doesn't possess the right combination of the two key ingredients for a likely earnings beat in its upcoming report. Get prepared with the key expectations.
2026-10-29 15:30 4d ago
2026-10-29 09:50 4d ago
Cerebras Systems (CBRS) Investors: Johnson Fistel Investigates Following Short-Seller Report
CBRS Cerebras Systems
FMP Stock News
Original source text
SAN DIEGO, Oct. 29, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Johnson Fistel, PLLP is investigating whether Cerebras Systems Inc. (NASDAQ: CBRS) or certain of its officers violated federal securities laws.

What if I purchased Cerebras securities?

If you purchased Cerebras securities and suffered losses on your investment, you are encouraged to join our investigation. Visit https://www.johnsonfistel.com/investigations/cerebras-systems-inc/ for more information.

Or contact Jim Baker at [email protected] or (619) 814-4471.

There is no cost or obligation to you.

Background of the Investigation

On October 28, 2026, Culper Research published a short-seller report alleging that Cerebras's wafer-scale AI processors suffer from significant reliability issues and may last only 1.5 to 2.5 years. The report questioned the Company's depreciation assumptions, noting that Cerebras estimates useful lives of 3 to 5 years for its data-center and computer equipment. Culper also raised concerns regarding the profitability of Cerebras's AI infrastructure business. Following publication of the report, Cerebras shares declined more than 8% during intraday trading on October 28, 2026.

In light of these allegations, Johnson Fistel is investigating whether Cerebras complied with federal securities laws. If you suffered losses, contact Johnson Fistel.

Johnson Fistel PLLP

Johnson Fistel, PLLP is a nationally recognized shareholder rights law firm with offices in California, New York, Georgia, Idaho, and Colorado. The firm represents individual and institutional investors in shareholder derivative and securities class action lawsuits. The firm also represents foreign investors who have purchased securities on U.S. exchanges.

Attorney advertising. Past results do not guarantee future outcomes. Services may be performed by attorneys in any of our offices. Johnson Fistel, PLLP has paid for the dissemination of this promotional communication, and Frank J. Johnson is the attorney responsible for its content.

Contacts

Johnson Fistel, PLLP
501 W. Broadway, Suite 800
San Diego, CA 92101
James Baker | (619) 814-4471
[email protected]
https://www.johnsonfistel.com/
2026-10-29 15:30 4d ago
2026-10-29 10:25 4d ago
5 Winning Leveraged ETFs Of October
CBRS Cerebras Systems
FMP Stock News
Original source text
Key Takeaways Inverse leveraged ETFs surged as Cerebras, IREN and D-Wave Quantum shares declined.Corgi CART 2x Daily ETF gained as Instacart shares rallied.Leveraged ETFs can amplify daily returns and losses, making them risky for investors. The month of October 2026 will be remembered for steep tech sell-offs. In fact, the month saw AI-driven vulnerabilities that led to a series of high-impact cybersecurity incidents, a trend dubbed "Black October." The term refers to a series of high-impact cybersecurity incidents in October 2026 that were accelerated by AI.

Meanwhile, the AI debt boom remains a key concern. The 10-year Treasury yield climbed to around 5.3% at the start of the month, reviving concerns about borrowing costs and the massive debt financing used to build AI data centers. Investors have also been reassessing technology valuations amid rising rates and heavy corporate borrowing.

U.S. stocks have also taken a beating, as rising oil prices and renewed fears of an escalation in the U.S.-Iran conflict weighed on investor sentiment. The sell-off has spread beyond technology stocks, recently hitting even defensive sectors such as consumer staples, utilities and healthcare.

However, the broader market has strengthened this week, as bond yields have eased somewhat. Overall, State Street SPDR S&P 500 ETF Trust (SPY - Free Report) has gained 1.1% over the past month, while State Street SPDR Dow Jones Industrial Average ETF Trust (DIA - Free Report) has advanced 2.3%, as the index has relatively less exposure to high-flying tech stocks. Meanwhile, the tech-heavy Nasdaq-100 ETF Invesco QQQ Trust, Series 1 (QQQ - Free Report) has lost about 1.7%. The small-cap iShares Russell 2000 ETF (IWM - Free Report) has gained 0.8%.

Winning Leveraged ETFs of the Month         Tradr 2X Short CBRS Daily ETF (CBRZ - Free Report) – Up 144.7% over the past month (as of Oct. 28, 2026)

The Tradr 2X Short CBRS Daily ETF seeks daily investment results that correspond to two times the inverse daily performance of the common shares of Cerebras Systems Inc. Cerebras Systems (CBRS - Free Report) shares fell 42% over the past month, causing this leveraged inverse ETF to soar.

Tradr 2X Short IREN Daily ETF (IREZ - Free Report) – Up 73.1%

The Tradr 2X Short IREN Daily ETF seeks daily investment results, before fees and expenses, that correspond to two times the inverse daily performance of the common shares of IREN Limited. Similarly, IREN Ltd. (IREN - Free Report) shares declined 30% over the past month, benefitting this inverse leveraged ETF.

Corgi CART 2x Daily ETF (CARX - Free Report) – Up 87.4%

The Corgi CART 2x Daily ETF looks to track two times the daily performance of the publicly-traded common stock of Instacart (Maplebear Inc.).  Instacart (CART - Free Report) shares have advanced about 34.3% over the past month.

Defiance Daily Target 2x Short QBTS ETF (QBTZ - Free Report) – Up 87.4%

The Defiance Daily Target 2x Short QBTS ETF seeks daily inverse investment results, before fees and expenses, equal to -2 times the daily percentage change in the share price of D-Wave Quantum Inc. D-Wave Quantum (QBTS - Free Report) shares have plunged 29% over the past month.
2026-10-29 15:30 4d ago
2026-10-29 10:37 4d ago
CBRS INVESTIGATION: Cerebras Systems Investors Should Contact Block & Leviton To Possibly Recover Losses
CBRS Cerebras Systems
FMP Stock News
Original source text
BOSTON, Oct. 29, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Block & Leviton is investigating Cerebras Systems Inc. (Nasdaq: CBRS) for potential securities law violations. Investors who have lost money in their Cerebras Systems investment should contact the firm to learn more about how they might recover those losses. For more details, visit https://blockleviton.com/cases/cbrs.

What is this all about?

Block & Leviton is investigating whether Cerebras Systems and certain of its officers and directors violated federal securities laws. Cerebras completed its initial public offering on May 14, selling 30 million shares of Class A common stock at $185.00 per share. On June 23, 2026, the company reported its first-quarter 2026 financial results, posting a loss of $0.22 per share, causing the company's stock price to fall over $40 per share. Investors who purchased Cerebras shares and have lost money are encouraged to contact the firm to learn more about their rights.

Who is eligible?

Anyone who purchased Cerebras Systems common stock and has seen their shares fall may be eligible, whether or not they have sold their investment. Investors should contact Block & Leviton to learn more.

What is Block & Leviton doing?

Block & Leviton is investigating whether the Company committed securities law violations and may file an action to attempt to recover losses on behalf of investors who have lost money.

What should you do next?

If you've lost money on your investment, you should contact Block & Leviton to learn more via our case website, by email at [email protected], or by phone at (888) 256-2510.

Whistleblower?

If you have non-public information about Cerebras Systems, you should consider assisting in our investigation or working with our attorneys to file a report with the Securities Exchange Commission under their whistleblower program. Whistleblowers who provide original information to the SEC may receive rewards of up to 30% of any successful recovery. For more information, contact Block & Leviton at [email protected] or by phone at (888) 256-2510.

Why should you contact Block & Leviton?

Block & Leviton is widely regarded as one of the leading securities class action firms in the country. Our attorneys have recovered billions of dollars for defrauded investors and are dedicated to obtaining significant recoveries on behalf of our clients through active litigation in the federal courts across the country. Many of the nation's top institutional investors hire us to represent their interests. You can learn more about us at our website www.blockleviton.com, call (888) 256-2510 or email [email protected] with any questions.

This notice may constitute attorney advertising.

CONTACT:
BLOCK & LEVITON LLP
260 Franklin St., Suite 1860
Boston, MA 02110
Phone: (888) 256-2510
Email: [email protected] 
2026-10-29 15:29 4d ago
2026-10-29 11:07 4d ago
SpaceX Insiders Could Sell Nearly 4 Billion Shares. Why Isn't Wall Street Worried?
SPCX SpaceX
FMP Stock News
Original source text
3.89 Billion Shares Cleared to Trade in Under Three Months Through October 26, 2026, approximately 3.89 billion shares of SpaceX (NASDAQ:SPCX | SPCX Price Prediction) had been released from IPO lockup restrictions across eight unlock events. Add the about 638.9…

3.89 Billion Shares Cleared to Trade in Under Three Months Through October 26, 2026, approximately 3.89 billion shares of SpaceX (NASDAQ:SPCX | SPCX Price Prediction) had been released from IPO lockup restrictions across eight unlock events. Add the about 638.9 million shares sold in the June IPO, and the estimated total eligible to trade reaches 4.53 billion shares. All of that supply arrived in less than three months, in a company valued at $1.914 trillion.

This is an estimate. It comes from prospectus-based tracking and measures the maximum number of shares newly eligible for sale. It excludes verified insider sales, and some holders remain subject to Rule 144 restrictions.

Unlock Date Shares Newly Eligible Cumulative Unlocked Aug. 6 911.5 million 911.5 million Aug. 20 319.0 million 1.231 billion Sept. 9 319.0 million 1.550 billion Sept. 10 59.1 million 1.609 billion Sept. 24 328.4 million 1.937 billion Oct. 9 328.4 million 2.265 billion Oct. 22 1.300 billion 3.565 billion Oct. 24 (tradable Oct. 26) 328.4 million 3.894 billion What Billions of Unlocked Shares Signal for Shareholders An unlock gives a holder permission to sell, and every insider still decides whether to use that permission. Affiliates also face limits. Under Rule 144, an affiliate can sell no more than the greater of 1% of outstanding shares or the average weekly trading volume in any three-month period. That cap keeps the largest holders from dumping a full interest at once.

Timing matters too. The schedule was set out in advance, so the market had weeks to prepare for each release. The biggest one, 1.300 billion shares on Oct. 22, was public knowledge long before it happened.

The business those insiders own swung to a profit. Third-quarter revenue came in at $14.60 billion, beating the $13.02 billion consensus by 12.11%. GAAP net income was $4.40 billion, compared with a net loss of $1.10 billion a year earlier. Any holder deciding whether to sell has to consider that against a business that is now profitable.

How SPCX Shares Absorbed the Unlock Wave On October 22, the stock fell 9.14% on unusually heavy volume, the same day as the largest unlock. The fall also followed the third-quarter earnings report, so other factors may have contributed. By October 27, the stock had recovered to $148.58.

Over the past week, shares moved from $159.31 on Oct. 21 to $143.62, a fall of 9.85%. Over one month, the move is a much smaller 1.27% decline from $145.47. Even with billions of shares newly eligible to trade, the price is close to where it was in late September.

Bull Case: Fundamentals Are Outrunning the Overhang Wall Street is remaining positive. Of the analysts tracking the stock, 7 rate it a strong buy, 23 a buy, 5 a hold and 3 a sell. The average price target is $256.59.

Results across the business back that up. AI Solutions and Infrastructure revenue reached $7.60 billion, up 830% year over year. Connectivity revenue climbed 69% to $5.20 billion. Starlink consumer subscribers rose to 13.6 million, and consumer monthly revenue per user improved 5% sequentially to $69. Enterprise and government revenue grew 91%. The balance sheet is strong as well: cash stood at $93.52 billion as of the second-quarter report, along with a $47.50 billion backlog.

The stock trades at a forward earnings multiple of about 72x. Share-based compensation linked to the Cursor acquisition came to $1.2 billion in the quarter, and spending on computing infrastructure is heavy. Still, the growth rates give investors evidence that the business can grow into its valuation.

Bottom Line for Long-Term Holders The 3.89 billion figure shows how much stock could come to market. Actual insider sales are tracked separately through reported transactions. Several catalysts are ahead: the 800 MHz spectrum deal for Starlink Mobile is expected to close in the first half of 2027, the COLOSSUS II expansion is expanding computing capacity to 1.7 GW, and Starbase Louisiana is targeting its first launch in 2029. For now, profits and subscriber growth carry more weight with investors than the unlock calendar.

Contact [email protected] for any questions or corrections.
2026-10-29 15:29 4d ago
2026-10-29 09:36 4d ago
CNX Resources Corporation. (CNX) Lags Q3 Earnings and Revenue Estimates
CNX CNX Resources
FMP Stock News
Original source text
CNX Resources Corporation. (CNX) came out with quarterly earnings of $0.61 per share, missing the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $0.65 per share.
2026-10-29 15:29 4d ago
2026-10-29 09:36 4d ago
Laureate Education (LAUR) Q3 Earnings and Revenues Top Estimates
LAUR Laureate Education
FMP Stock News
Original source text
Laureate Education (LAUR) came out with quarterly earnings of $0.52 per share, beating the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $0.48 per share. This compares to earnings of $0.25 per share a year ago.
2026-10-29 15:29 4d ago
2026-10-29 09:28 4d ago
Apple's Stock Faces A Post-Earnings Selloff
AAPL Apple
FMP Stock News
Original source text
SummaryApple Inc. is expected to report strong Q4 earnings and revenue growth, with iPhone sales up 15.3% to $56.5 billion.Despite bullish options positioning, AAPL faces strong resistance at $355–$360, with limited support until $330, increasing downside risk post-earnings.Technical signals, including bearish RSI divergence and consolidation, suggest vulnerability; a break below the uptrend could target $328 or even $315.To sustain its rally, AAPL must deliver a beat-and-raise quarter; anything less likely triggers short-term selling pressure.Looking for more investing ideas like this one? Get them exclusively at Reading The Markets. Learn More » ozgurdonmaz/iStock Unreleased via Getty Images

Apple Inc. (AAPL) is forecast to report fiscal fourth-quarter earnings up 7.4% to $1.99 per share, with revenue up 10.7% to $113.4 billion and iPhone growth expected at 15.3% to $56.5 billion,

46.76K Followers

Analyst’s Disclosure: I/we have a beneficial long position in the shares of MSFT, GOOGL, AAPL either through stock ownership, options, or other derivatives. I wrote this article myself, and it expresses my own opinions. I am not receiving compensation for it (other than from Seeking Alpha). I have no business relationship with any company whose stock is mentioned in this article.

This report contains independent commentary to be used for informational and educational purposes only. Michael Kramer is a member and investment adviser representative with Mott Capital Management. Mr. Kramer is not affiliated with this company and does not serve on the board of any related company that issued this stock. All opinions and analyses presented by Michael Kramer in this analysis or market report are solely Michael Kramer’s views. Readers should not treat any opinion, viewpoint, or prediction expressed by Michael Kramer as a specific solicitation or recommendation to buy or sell a particular security or follow a particular strategy. Michael Kramer’s analyses are based upon information and independent research that he considers reliable, but neither Michael Kramer nor Mott Capital Management guarantees its completeness or accuracy, and it should not be relied upon as such. Michael Kramer is not under any obligation to update or correct any information presented in his analyses. Mr. Kramer’s statements, guidance, and opinions are subject to change without notice. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Neither Michael Kramer nor Mott Capital Management guarantees any specific outcome or profit. You should be aware of the real risk of loss in following any strategy or investment commentary presented in this analysis. Strategies or investments discussed may fluctuate in price or value. Investments or strategies mentioned in this analysis may not be suitable for you. This material does not consider your particular investment objectives, financial situation, or needs and is not intended as a recommendation appropriate for you. You must make an independent decision regarding investments or strategies in this analysis. Upon request, the advisor will provide a list of all recommendations made during the past twelve months. Before acting on information in this analysis, you should consider whether it is suitable for your circumstances and strongly consider seeking advice from your own financial or investment adviser to determine the suitability of any investment.

Seeking Alpha's Disclosure: Past performance is no guarantee of future results. No recommendation or advice is being given as to whether any investment is suitable for a particular investor. Any views or opinions expressed above may not reflect those of Seeking Alpha as a whole. Seeking Alpha is not a licensed securities dealer, broker or US investment adviser or investment bank. Our analysts are third party authors that include both professional investors and individual investors who may not be licensed or certified by any institute or regulatory body.
2026-10-29 15:29 4d ago
2026-10-29 10:45 4d ago
Apple stock rises as new macbook launch draws analyst support
AAPL Apple
FMP Stock News
Original source text
Apple stock AAPL gained 1.66% on Thursday, outperforming broader US markets as investors assessed the company's latest hardware announcements and analysts' views on its growth prospects. The Nasdaq Composite fell 1.24%, while the S&P 500 declined 0.29%, following disappointing quarterly results from Alphabet that renewed concerns about artificial intelligence spending.
2026-10-29 15:29 4d ago
2026-10-29 10:03 4d ago
One Big Reason Meta Stock Could Be a Winner Through 2030
FB Meta Platforms
FMP Stock News
Original source text
Meta's ad pricing power keeps climbing even as a massive legal charge, ballooning capex, and a surprise stock offering sent shares tumbling. Whether those headwinds mask a rare buying window or signal deeper trouble depends on one force quietly reshaping…

Meta Platforms (NASDAQ:META | META Price Prediction) trades at $642.49. Our 24/7 Wall St. price target is $804.16 over the next 12 months, which means 25.14% upside. Our model rates the stock a buy with high confidence.

Metric
Value

Current Price
$642.49

Price Target from 24/7 Wall St.
$804.16

Upside/Downside
25.14%

Recommendation
BUY

Confidence Level
90%

The one big reason I like Meta through 2030 is simple: AI is already making its ad business more valuable.

In Q3, average price per ad rose 14% and ad impressions grew 10%. That pricing power funds everything else Meta is building. Right now, attention on spending, legal costs, and dilution has opened up a gap between price and value.

A Legal Charge and a Stock Offering Hide a Clean Revenue Beat
Shares fell 9.42% over the past week and 13.66% over the past month, leaving them down 2.43% year to date. The stock sits 17.6% below its 52-week high of $779.82.

Q3 revenue came in at $64.601 billion, up 26.07% and ahead of the $63.389 billion consensus. GAAP EPS of $3.83 missed expectations because of a $9.89 billion charge from the settlement with state attorneys general.

EPS would have been $7.40 without that charge. Free cash flow turned negative, which sent shares lower the next day as AI spending weighed on the stock. On Monday, Meta announced a large stock offering to fund its AI expansion.

Why Bulls See $850 and Beyond
The upside goes beyond ads. More than 10 million people in the U.S. and Canada set up the Muse personal agent within six weeks, and about 25% of them use it on any given day. Management plans to earn commerce fees, subscriptions, and enterprise revenue from Muse. It can also sell to the 500 million businesses that already use Meta’s products.

Reality Labs losses are expected to narrow to about $15 billion in 2027, and Q4 revenue guidance is $73 billion to $76 billion. Wall Street largely agrees: 8 analysts rate the stock a Strong Buy and 47 rate it a Buy. Our bull case hits $850.99.

What Could Derail the AI Payoff
Capex guidance for 2026 is $135 billion to $145 billion, and debt stands at $83.7 billion. Somebody has to power and cool that expansion, and we rounded up seven suppliers quietly benefiting from it in a free AI infrastructure report.

The new offering and the planned non-voting share class both raise the risk of dilution. More youth-related trials are also coming. Q3 operating margin fell to 20% from 40%, although operating income would have grown 11% without the legal charge. Our bear case is $703.14.

How Meta Compares to Alphabet and Pinterest
Alphabet (NASDAQ:GOOGL) is Meta’s main rival in digital advertising and is spending heavily on AI too. Its Q2 free cash flow was -$5.855 billion. Alphabet trades near 14x earnings, but its 32% operating margin trails Meta’s 41.44%, which helps justify Meta’s higher multiple.

Pinterest (NYSE:PINS) is a pure social-ad comparison. It posted a GAAP operating loss of $55.2 million in Q2 and grew more slowly than Meta, even though Meta is far larger.

Company
Trailing P/E
Latest Quarterly Revenue Growth

Meta
23
26.07%

Alphabet
14
24.23%

Pinterest
N/M (GAAP loss)
18.17%

Against these peers, our target looks reasonable and grounded in comparable valuations.

Meta’s AI Ad Engine Tips the Scale
The 24/7 Wall St. price target of $804.16 carries a buy rating and 90% confidence.

The bull case improves if ad pricing holds up and Muse cuts its computing costs on schedule. The bear case gains weight if dilution speeds up and free cash flow stays negative into 2027. At about 19x forward earnings, the valuation leaves room for upside if execution holds.

Year
Price Target from 24/7 Wall St.

2026
$682.52

2027
$816.32

2028
$934.53

2029
$1,073.74

2030
$1,144.99

Meta’s continued execution on its AI strategy supports these projections. Results could rise with Muse monetization, while litigation or capex overruns could drag them lower.

Contact [email protected] for any questions or corrections.
2026-10-29 15:29 4d ago
2026-10-29 10:32 4d ago
Meta's Unusual Stock Split Comes With a $60 Billion Twist Investors Should Know About
FB Meta Platforms
FMP Stock News
Original source text
Meta just announced a stock split that doubles as a capital-raising machine, and buried inside the financing plan is a number that raises serious questions about what happens to your slice of future earnings.

Meta’s $60 Billion Number
$60 billion is the figure that changes how to read the Class C story at Meta Platforms (NASDAQ:META | META Price Prediction). That number is the size of a planned at-the-market stock-sale program, built on new nonvoting Class C shares, that Meta disclosed in its October 26 financing announcement. The program is the largest part of a plan worth approximately $95 billion. The rest is roughly $35 billion in underwritten public offerings: $22.5 billion in common stock and approximately $12.5 billion in securities representing mandatory convertible preferred stock. How the $60 billion is classified matters. The program has not yet been established or committed, so it is planned capacity that Meta has yet to use.

The Class C shares will be handed out as a stock dividend. On the third-quarter call, Meta said stockholders will get one nonvoting share for each share they hold, “effectively resulting in a 2-for-1 stock split,” with trading expected to start in late January 2027. Meta has no prior stock splits on record. That is the twist: the split creates the same stock the $60 billion program would sell.

What the $60 Billion Means for Shareholders
Meta needs outside money because its AI spending is running ahead of the cash its business brings in (the same expansion is raising a whole set of power and infrastructure suppliers we covered in a free report on seven AI infrastructure stocks that aren’t chipmakers). Management expects 2026 capital expenditures of $135 billion to $145 billion. Meta generated approximately $97 billion in operating cash flow in the first nine months of the year. It ended September with $82.4 billion in cash and marketable securities and $83.7 billion in debt. Third-quarter capex alone reached $34.91 billion, up 85.38% year over year, and free cash flow came in at negative $2.12 billion.

Shareholder returns have already changed. Meta reported zero share repurchase outflow in both the June and September 2026 quarters. In fiscal 2025, it spent $26.248 billion on repurchases. The dividend continues, with $1.36 billion paid in the third quarter. For years, Meta used its cash to buy back stock. Now it is getting ready to sell stock.

Control is the other issue. Chief financial officer Susan Li said the new class exists to create “a publicly traded nonvoting stock usable for capital raising, employee compensation, acquisitions, and other general corporate purposes, while preserving the voting power of existing Class A and B shareholders.” On the October 21 call, she also said, “We do not have any specific financing plans to announce at this time.” The financing plan came out five days later. Meta also said three chip companies had expressed nonbinding interest in buying up to $5 billion of its Class A shares.

Market Reaction So Far
Shares fell 2.87%, from $630.56 on October 26 to $612.49 at the October 28 close. Measured from the earnings report, the stock is down 12.19% over one week, from $697.52. Even so, Bloomberg reported that the underwritten stock sale ended oversubscribed. Institutions wanted the new shares, but the price existing holders own fell anyway.

Bear Case: Per-Share Earnings Get Harder to Grow
Sales are holding up. Third-quarter revenue reached $64.60 billion, up 26.1%, beating the $63.39 billion consensus. Profit per share fell short. GAAP diluted EPS of $3.83 missed the $5.70 consensus by 32.79%, weighed down by a $9.89 billion litigation charge. Without that charge, EPS would have been $7.40. Operating margin fell to 20% from 40% a year earlier, and total expenses rose 68% to $51.61 billion.

Owners of the stock should focus on per-share results. Every new common or Class C share, plus the mandatory convertible preferred when it converts, splits future profit across more shares. Meta’s total earnings must grow faster than its share count just for each holder’s earnings to stay level. Costs are still rising.

Li said that as Muse adds users, “we expect total serving costs to rise.” Mark Zuckerberg expects to improve Muse’s cost efficiency by more than 10x in the next year, and that goal supports much of the bull argument. Meanwhile, additional youth-related trials are scheduled for the coming months. At a P/E of 22, investors still value Meta as a steady earner, even as it takes on new dilution and legal risk.

Bottom Line for Long-Term Holders
Three things to track next: Class C trading in late January 2027, the upcoming youth-related trials, and whether Meta delivers its fourth-quarter revenue guidance of $73.00 billion to $76.00 billion. Above all, watch whether Meta turns on the available $60 billion program. Meta can keep growing total profit while each shareholder’s share of it gets smaller, and that $60 billion shows how much harder it could get to keep per-share earnings rising.

Contact [email protected] for any questions or corrections.
2026-10-29 15:29 4d ago
2026-10-29 11:20 4d ago
Artisan Global Value Fund Q3 2026 Portfolio Discussion
FB Meta Platforms
FMP Stock News
Original source text
SummaryUS government debt-to-GDP exceeds 120%, while annual interest payments now surpass the budget for national defense.Our three best-performing stocks this quarter were Meta, IQVIA and Shell.Our three largest detractors this quarter were Danone, Heidelberg and Samsung Electronics.117 Followers

Artisan Partners is a global investment management firm that provides a broad range of high value-added investment strategies in growing asset classes to sophisticated clients around the world. Since 1994, the firm has been committed to attracting experienced, disciplined investment professionals to manage client assets. Artisan Partners’ autonomous investment teams oversee a diverse range of investment strategies across multiple asset classes. Strategies are offered through various investment vehicles to accommodate a broad range of client mandates. This site is intended for use with US institutional investors which includes corporate and public retirement plans, foundations, endowments, trusts and their consultants. Note: This account is not managed or monitored by Artisan Partners, and any messages sent via Seeking Alpha will not receive a response. For inquiries or communication, please use the firm's official channels.
2026-10-29 15:29 4d ago
2026-10-29 09:12 4d ago
Tesla Stock Gets Dragged Down by Alphabet's Misery
TSLA Tesla
FMP Stock News
Original source text
Many tech stock were weak after Google's parent company reported disappointing third-quarter numbers..
2026-10-29 15:29 4d ago
2026-10-29 09:34 4d ago
CryptoBilis Ledger hack: $95 million stolen, $10 million frozen
ARKM Arkham
CoinGecko News
Original source text
The CryptoBilis Ledger drainer has continued moving stolen cryptocurrency, transferring USD 13.84 million over the past 48 hours after Arkham Intelligence traced USD 95.35 million in thefts involving 1,486 addresses.

Summary

Arkham traced USD 95.35 million stolen from 1,486 addresses between October 7 and 9. The attacker reportedly stole USD 80.60 million within just 51 minutes on October 9. At least USD 69.19 million passed through swaps and bridges across multiple blockchain networks. The attacker deposited 9,529 ETH, worth USD 23.27 million, into Tornado Cash through 559 transactions. Arkham identified USD 30.44 million in remaining holdings, including USD 10 million in frozen USDT. According to Arkham Intelligence, the thefts occurred between October 7 and 9, with most of the cryptocurrency taken during a 51-minute period on October 9. The blockchain analytics firm reported that USD 30.44 million remains in addresses linked to the attacker, including USD 10 million in USDT frozen by Tether.

Its latest investigation traced the stolen cryptocurrency through several blockchain networks, identifying transfers involving USDT, Bitcoin, Ethereum and USDD. The findings come nearly three weeks after Ledger began investigating reports of missing funds from customers who purchased hardware wallets through Southeast Asian reseller CryptoBilis.

The CryptoBilis Ledger Drainer stole $95M, and is still moving funds.

The drainer stole $95.35M from 1,486 addresses on 7-9 October: it holds $30.44M in tagged addresses with $10M frozen.

The drainer is still moving funds, with $13.84M moved in the past 48 hours. pic.twitter.com/DLZRBAWGvU

— Arkham (@arkham) October 29, 2026 CryptoBilis Ledger Drainer Stole USD 80.6 Million in 51 Minutes Arkham’s analysis found that most of the theft occurred on October 9, beginning at 05:07:48 UTC. Within 51 minutes, the attacker collected USD 80.60 million, including USD 58.19 million in USDT through 335 transfers on the Tron blockchain.

During the same period, 112 Bitcoin addresses transferred 203.26 BTC, valued at USD 16.73 million, in a single block at 05:54 UTC. Another USD 14.14 million in USDT reached the attacker’s Tron wallets by 15:00 UTC.

Source: Arkham The investigation identified smaller transfers before the main theft. Between October 7 and 8, the attacker received 7.41 BTC, worth approximately USD 610,000, from 137 addresses.

Previous estimates of the losses have varied. Blockchain analytics firm Bitquery estimated USD 102 million stolen from 335 wallets across six networks in its October 16 investigation. Ledger has not independently confirmed the total amount stolen or the number of affected customers.

Stolen Funds Moved Through Ethereum Bridges and Exchanges After the theft, the attacker began converting the stolen assets and moving them between blockchain networks. Arkham traced at least USD 69.19 million through swaps and bridging transactions, including USD 20.37 million in USDT converted into USDD on Tron.

Another USD 20 million in USDT moved from Tron to Ethereum through USDT0. Other transfers converted USDT and USDC from Tron, BNB Chain and Polygon into ETH, including USD 8.95 million through Relay, USD 5.91 million through Chainflip and USD 13.96 million through smaller routes.

On October 9, Ethereum wallets associated with the attacker received 5,895 ETH, worth USD 14.72 million, from bridges including Relay, THORChain, NEAR Intents, Bridgers and Mayan. The attacker then converted USD 11.30 million in bridged USDT into approximately 4,530 ETH through Rizzolver.

Separate transfers sent 5,185 ETH, valued at USD 12.97 million, directly to newly created addresses. Of that amount, 3,600 ETH came from USD 9 million transferred through USDT0, while another 1,585 ETH moved through Chainflip to three new addresses.

Between October 9 and 11, the attacker sent USD 14.65 million in USDD to 20 Tron addresses. Nineteen subsequently converted the tokens into USDT through SUN.io and deposited USD 14.13 million into THORChain.

Tornado Cash Received USD 23.27 Million in Stolen ETH Arkham identified 9,529 ETH, valued at USD 23.27 million, deposited into Tornado Cash through 559 transactions.

The deposits included 63 transfers of 100 ETH, 307 transfers of 10 ETH, 156 transfers of 1 ETH and 33 transactions of 0.1 ETH. Before the deposits, 8,102.6 ETH had moved from wallets linked to the attacker into 26 new Ethereum addresses.

Bitcoin transfers continued separately. Arkham traced 102.15 BTC, worth USD 8.33 million, leaving the attacker’s wallets through four transactions. On October 27, a 17.97 BTC portion joined 52.51 BTC in an unspent output containing 70.47 BTC, worth USD 5.67 million.

The firm’s latest figures show 4,932 ETH worth USD 11.49 million and 111.28 BTC worth USD 8.96 million in tagged addresses. Another 10,000,010 USDT remains frozen on Tron following Tether’s October 9 intervention.

Ledger Confirmed Hardware Implant in CryptoBilis Wallet Investigation The findings follow Ledger’s investigation into compromised hardware wallets sold through CryptoBilis. As crypto.news previously reported, Ledger confirmed on October 13 that its security team had discovered an unauthorized hardware implant capable of capturing recovery phrases displayed during device setup.

Ledger said every confirmed theft it had investigated involved a device purchased through CryptoBilis, although it had not established how the components entered the affected hardware. The manufacturer subsequently tightened reseller security requirements and suspended authorized hardware wallet sales across several Southeast Asian markets.

In a related development, Singapore police reported two compromised wallet cases on October 28, involving approximately SGD 3.5 million in cryptocurrency losses. Preliminary investigations found that malicious components inside the affected devices could capture users’ recovery phrases or private keys.

Ledger said its investigation had not identified evidence that its internal systems or direct sales channels were compromised.
2026-10-29 15:29 4d ago
2026-10-29 13:17 4d ago
Chainlink has repurchased roughly 92,800 LINK tokens over the past two hours in another buyback, valued at approximately $1.07 million.
LINK Chainlink
CoinGecko News
Original source text
According to Arkham's monitoring, Chainlink repurchased approximately 92,800 LINK tokens in the past two hours, valued at around $1.07 million. The repurchase volume is over 4,500 tokens higher than that of last week.

Relevant content

Elon Musk comments on legendary investor Stan Druckenmiller's investment in Trade.xyz: "Interesting!"

Elon Musk retweeted a post about legendary investor Stan Druckenmiller’s investment in Trade.xyz, commenting “Interesting.” Druckenmiller — a former chief trader at Soros Fund Management, legendary macro hedge fund manager who led the iconic 1992 bet against the British pound, and founder of Duquesne Capital — announced today he has joined Trade.xyz as an investor. He expressed excitement over the firm’s collaboration with Intercontinental Exchange (ICE) to bring Hyperliquid-based 24/7 perpetual contracts to the U.S. regulated market, adding that as a market participant, he looks forward to leveraging Trade.xyz’s innovative products to enhance his investment process. The news comes as ICE, parent company of the New York Stock Exchange, partners with Trade.xyz to launch perpetual contract products in the U.S. regulated space.

5 minutes ago

HYPE continues its rally, breaking through $94, and is just 4.3% away from hitting a new all-time high.

According to HTX market data, HYPE has continued its rally, breaking above $94, surging over 17% in 5 hours and remaining just 4.3% short of a new all-time high. Earlier reports noted that Intercontinental Exchange (ICE), parent company of the New York Stock Exchange, plans to partner with Trade.xyz to introduce perpetual contract products into the U.S. regulated market.

5 minutes ago

Polymarket launches five-minute cryptocurrency up/down prediction contracts in the US.

Polymarket has launched five-minute cryptocurrency up/down prediction contracts on its regulated U.S. platform. The platform is operated by QCX LLC and regulated by the U.S. Commodity Futures Trading Commission (CFTC). Traders can predict whether assets including Bitcoin, Ethereum, Solana, and XRP will close above or below their starting price within five minutes. Correct predictions pay out $1 per unit, while incorrect ones yield zero, with a structure similar to binary options.

5 minutes ago

Polymarket is investigating suspicious transactions linked to the Israeli elections, as hundreds of new accounts profited from accurate pre-election predictions.

According to Bloomberg, prediction market platform Polymarket is probing a series of well-timed, highly profitable trades linked to this week’s Israeli election. Bloomberg’s analysis shows that shortly before voting concluded on Tuesday, hundreds of new accounts placed concentrated bets on Benjamin Netanyahu and his Likud party outperforming their rivals. After some exit polls indicated Netanyahu’s bloc secured more seats than initial reports, these trades turned profitable rapidly, with some accounts having already cashed out over $100,000. This is the latest case of insider trading concerns raised by prediction markets. Prior to this, Polymarket has faced extensive regulatory and public scrutiny for its accurate predictions on events including sports, U.S. elections, and geopolitical matters.

5 minutes ago

Optimism Foundation Proposes Refunding OP Mainnet Sequencer Fees to Key Partners

The Optimism Foundation has submitted a proposal in its governance forum, seeking authorization to refund sequencer fees generated from activities brought by key market expansion partners on OP Mainnet. Refunds will be paid in ETH fee revenue, not OP tokens. The foundation noted that this measure delivers performance incentives without increasing circulating OP tokens, and the buyback experiment will be calculated based on net income after deducting such refunds. The proposal stipulates that refunds must meet activity milestones, have a fixed term, and be used selectively only when the overall terms are favorable to Optimism. The foundation plans to disclose the proportion of total refunds to sequencer and priority fee revenue within a fixed percentage range in its annual collective budget report.

5 minutes ago

Singapore Police: Tampered Ledger Hardware Wallets Have Caused Losses of Approximately SGD 3.5 Million

Singapore’s police announced that since September 10, they have received at least two cases where victims purchased Ledger hardware wallets from some local retail outlets, suffering total losses of around SGD 3.5 million. Preliminary investigations show that some Ledger devices sold via local retailers contain malicious hardware components capable of stealing mnemonic phrases or private keys, enabling unauthorized transfer of crypto assets without users’ knowledge. The police are in contact with Paris-based Ledger and reviewing the cases. The specific retail outlets involved and how the malicious components entered the supply chain have not been disclosed. Singapore’s police advised users to follow official security guidelines for hardware wallets, avoid inputting mnemonic phrases or conducting transactions on suspected tampered devices. If users suspect their mnemonic phrases or private keys have been compromised, they should transfer remaining assets to a new wallet using an unaffected device, regenerate a new mnemonic phrase, and never disclose private keys or mnemonic phrases to anyone.

5 minutes ago
2026-10-29 15:29 4d ago
2026-10-29 09:16 4d ago
Tesla Tailwinds Could Propel This New ETF
TSLA Tesla
FMP Stock News
Original source text
Experienced Tesla (TSLA) investors know Elon Musk's company is much more than an electric vehicle (EV) manufacturer. It's got many nonautomotive irons in its fire that are expected to be legitimate catalysts for the stock.