Lam Research (LRCX - Free Report) has recently been on Zacks.com's list of the most searched stocks. Therefore, you might want to consider some of the key factors that could influence the stock's performance in the near future.
Over the past month, shares of this semiconductor equipment maker have returned -22.7%, compared to the Zacks S&P 500 composite's +0.9% change. During this period, the Zacks Electronics - Semiconductors industry, which Lam Research falls in, has lost 6.9%. The key question now is: What could be the stock's future direction?
While media releases or rumors about a substantial change in a company's business prospects usually make its stock 'trending' and lead to an immediate price change, there are always some fundamental facts that eventually dominate the buy-and-hold decision-making.
Revisions to Earnings EstimatesRather than focusing on anything else, we at Zacks prioritize evaluating the change in a company's earnings projection. This is because we believe the fair value for its stock is determined by the present value of its future stream of earnings.
Our analysis is essentially based on how sell-side analysts covering the stock are revising their earnings estimates to take the latest business trends into account. When earnings estimates for a company go up, the fair value for its stock goes up as well. And when a stock's fair value is higher than its current market price, investors tend to buy the stock, resulting in its price moving upward. Because of this, empirical studies indicate a strong correlation between trends in earnings estimate revisions and short-term stock price movements.
Lam Research is expected to post earnings of $2.34 per share for the current quarter, representing a year-over-year change of +84.3%. Over the last 30 days, the Zacks Consensus Estimate has changed +4%.
The consensus earnings estimate of $9.59 for the current fiscal year indicates a year-over-year change of +65.1%. This estimate has changed +2.8% over the last 30 days.
For the next fiscal year, the consensus earnings estimate of $11.88 indicates a change of +23.9% from what Lam Research is expected to report a year ago. Over the past month, the estimate has changed +4.8%.
With an impressive externally audited track record, our proprietary stock rating tool -- the Zacks Rank -- is a more conclusive indicator of a stock's near-term price performance, as it effectively harnesses the power of earnings estimate revisions. The size of the recent change in the consensus estimate, along with three other factors related to earnings estimates, has resulted in a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold) for Lam Research.
The chart below shows the evolution of the company's forward 12-month consensus EPS estimate:
12 Month EPS
Revenue Growth ForecastEven though a company's earnings growth is arguably the best indicator of its financial health, nothing much happens if it cannot raise its revenues. It's almost impossible for a company to grow its earnings without growing its revenue for long periods. Therefore, knowing a company's potential revenue growth is crucial.
In the case of Lam Research, the consensus sales estimate of $8.61 billion for the current quarter points to a year-over-year change of +61.1%. The $34.78 billion and $41.38 billion estimates for the current and next fiscal years indicate changes of +49.7% and +19%, respectively.
Last Reported Results and Surprise HistoryLam Research reported revenues of $8.22 billion in the last reported quarter, representing a year-over-year change of +54.4%. EPS of $2.2 for the same period compares with $1.26 a year ago.
Compared to the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $8.14 billion, the reported revenues represent a surprise of +0.99%. The EPS surprise was +1.38%.
The company beat consensus EPS estimates in each of the trailing four quarters. The company topped consensus revenue estimates each time over this period.
ValuationNo investment decision can be efficient without considering a stock's valuation. Whether a stock's current price rightly reflects the intrinsic value of the underlying business and the company's growth prospects is an essential determinant of its future price performance.
Comparing the current value of a company's valuation multiples, such as its price-to-earnings (P/E), price-to-sales (P/S), and price-to-cash flow (P/CF), to its own historical values helps ascertain whether its stock is fairly valued, overvalued, or undervalued, whereas comparing the company relative to its peers on these parameters gives a good sense of how reasonable its stock price is.
The Zacks Value Style Score (part of the Zacks Style Scores system), which pays close attention to both traditional and unconventional valuation metrics to grade stocks from A to F (an A is better than a B; a B is better than a C; and so on), is pretty helpful in identifying whether a stock is overvalued, rightly valued, or temporarily undervalued.
Lam Research is graded D on this front, indicating that it is trading at a premium to its peers. Click here to see the values of some of the valuation metrics that have driven this grade.
Bottom LineThe facts discussed here and much other information on Zacks.com might help determine whether or not it's worthwhile paying attention to the market buzz about Lam Research. However, its Zacks Rank #3 does suggest that it may perform in line with the broader market in the near term.
A revenue beat and a higher AI target weren't enough to protect ServiceNow (NYSE:NOW | NOW Price Prediction), because its forecast for slower growth in contracted revenue is reading as a warning for enterprise software as a whole.
Workday (WDAY - Free Report) has recently been on Zacks.com's list of the most searched stocks. Therefore, you might want to consider some of the key factors that could influence the stock's performance in the near future.
Shares of this maker of human resources software have returned +7.3% over the past month versus the Zacks S&P 500 composite's +0.9% change. The Zacks Internet - Software industry, to which Workday belongs, has lost 5.1% over this period. Now the key question is: Where could the stock be headed in the near term?
Although media reports or rumors about a significant change in a company's business prospects usually cause its stock to trend and lead to an immediate price change, there are always certain fundamental factors that ultimately drive the buy-and-hold decision.
Revisions to Earnings EstimatesHere at Zacks, we prioritize appraising the change in the projection of a company's future earnings over anything else. That's because we believe the present value of its future stream of earnings is what determines the fair value for its stock.
We essentially look at how sell-side analysts covering the stock are revising their earnings estimates to reflect the impact of the latest business trends. And if earnings estimates go up for a company, the fair value for its stock goes up. A higher fair value than the current market price drives investors' interest in buying the stock, leading to its price moving higher. This is why empirical research shows a strong correlation between trends in earnings estimate revisions and near-term stock price movements.
Workday is expected to post earnings of $2.74 per share for the current quarter, representing a year-over-year change of +18.1%. Over the last 30 days, the Zacks Consensus Estimate has changed +0.6%.
The consensus earnings estimate of $11.12 for the current fiscal year indicates a year-over-year change of +20.5%. This estimate has changed -0.2% over the last 30 days.
For the next fiscal year, the consensus earnings estimate of $13.27 indicates a change of +19.3% from what Workday is expected to report a year ago. Over the past month, the estimate has remained unchanged.
Having a strong externally audited track record, our proprietary stock rating tool, the Zacks Rank, offers a more conclusive picture of a stock's price direction in the near term, since it effectively harnesses the power of earnings estimate revisions. Due to the size of the recent change in the consensus estimate, along with three other factors related to earnings estimates, Workday is rated Zacks Rank #3 (Hold).
The chart below shows the evolution of the company's forward 12-month consensus EPS estimate:
12 Month EPS
Projected Revenue GrowthEven though a company's earnings growth is arguably the best indicator of its financial health, nothing much happens if it cannot raise its revenues. It's almost impossible for a company to grow its earnings without growing its revenue for long periods. Therefore, knowing a company's potential revenue growth is crucial.
In the case of Workday, the consensus sales estimate of $2.69 billion for the current quarter points to a year-over-year change of +10.6%. The $10.66 billion and $11.75 billion estimates for the current and next fiscal years indicate changes of +11.6% and +10.2%, respectively.
Last Reported Results and Surprise HistoryWorkday reported revenues of $2.65 billion in the last reported quarter, representing a year-over-year change of +12.8%. EPS of $2.75 for the same period compares with $2.21 a year ago.
Compared to the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $2.63 billion, the reported revenues represent a surprise of +0.57%. The EPS surprise was +4.96%.
The company beat consensus EPS estimates in each of the trailing four quarters. The company topped consensus revenue estimates each time over this period.
ValuationWithout considering a stock's valuation, no investment decision can be efficient. In predicting a stock's future price performance, it's crucial to determine whether its current price correctly reflects the intrinsic value of the underlying business and the company's growth prospects.
Comparing the current value of a company's valuation multiples, such as its price-to-earnings (P/E), price-to-sales (P/S), and price-to-cash flow (P/CF), to its own historical values helps ascertain whether its stock is fairly valued, overvalued, or undervalued, whereas comparing the company relative to its peers on these parameters gives a good sense of how reasonable its stock price is.
As part of the Zacks Style Scores system, the Zacks Value Style Score (which evaluates both traditional and unconventional valuation metrics) organizes stocks into five groups ranging from A to F (A is better than B; B is better than C; and so on), making it helpful in identifying whether a stock is overvalued, rightly valued, or temporarily undervalued.
Workday is graded D on this front, indicating that it is trading at a premium to its peers. Click here to see the values of some of the valuation metrics that have driven this grade.
Bottom LineThe facts discussed here and much other information on Zacks.com might help determine whether or not it's worthwhile paying attention to the market buzz about Workday. However, its Zacks Rank #3 does suggest that it may perform in line with the broader market in the near term.
Dell's AI server business is growing at a pace that surprises even seasoned analysts, but a collapsing cash flow figure and negative shareholders' equity are raising serious questions about whether the stock's rally has outrun the fundamentals.
Dell Technologies (NYSE:DELL | DELL Price Prediction) trades at $506.25. The 24/7 Wall St. price target is $568.76 over the next 12 months. That means 12.35% upside and earns a buy rating with high confidence.
Metric
Value
Current Price
$506.25
24/7 Wall St. Price Target
$568.76
Upside/Downside
12.35%
Recommendation
BUY
Confidence Level
90%
Dell has grown well beyond its PC beginnings. AI-optimized servers brought in $16.40 billion last quarter, and the AI backlog ended the quarter at a record $95 billion.
A 306% Rally Meets a Volatile October
Dell shares are up 306.45% year to date and 11.31% over the past week, including an 8.38% gain today. The stock is still down 9.94% over the past month and sits about 14.9% below its 52-week high of $594.69.
In fiscal Q2, reported September 1, revenue rose 57.8% to $46.97 billion, beating the $44.44 billion estimate. Non-GAAP EPS came in at $7.04, well above the $4.90 consensus. Management raised full-year revenue guidance to $192 billion and now expects non-GAAP EPS of $25.50.
Why Bulls See $627 Ahead
The bull case reaches $627.66. Dell booked $60.9 billion in AI orders last quarter and now has more than 6,500 AI customers. Management expects $74 billion in AI server revenue this fiscal year, and the expansion goes well beyond the chipmakers (we highlighted seven of the power, cooling, and networking names riding the same wave in a free report here).
Traditional servers grew 122%, and ISG operating margin expanded to 15% from 8.8%. Analysts have a consensus target of $593, with 20 Buy or Strong Buy ratings and no Sells. Price targets from individual firms were not available.
Cash Flow and Supply Limits Are the Risks to Watch
The bear case falls to $427.71. Free cash flow fell 47.2% to $986 million, and shareholders’ equity stands at -$1.43B. Management also noted shortages of DRAM, NAND and CPUs, and said rising component costs account for part of the growth in traditional servers.
There are offsets. Management reported adjusted free cash flow of $8.1 billion and a core leverage ratio of 0.8x. Negative equity also sits alongside large payouts to shareholders: a record $4.3B last quarter.
How Dell Compares to HPE and Super Micro
Hewlett Packard Enterprise (NYSE:HPE) is Dell’s closest rival in servers and storage. HPE’s non-GAAP operating margin of 16.2% beats Dell’s 12.6%. But HPE only expects 13%-17% revenue growth next fiscal year, which helps explain why Dell trades at a premium.
Super Micro Computer (NASDAQ:SMCI) is the pure-play AI server peer. It trades at 9 times earnings, compared with 25 for Dell. Super Micro also used $6.8 billion in operating cash in fiscal 2026 and faces a board review related to export controls. Against this peer group, our target looks reasonable.
Company
Trailing P/E
Gross Margin
Dell
25
20.0%
HPE
Not meaningful
28.8%
Super Micro
9
10.8%
Dell Earns a Buy Rating at $506
The 24/7 Wall St. price target of $568.76 has a buy rating and 90% confidence. The backlog is the deciding factor.
Dell trades at about 19 times forward earnings. Bullish prospects strengthen if AI orders keep turning into revenue as supply eases. Bearish risks grow if free cash flow keeps falling further behind earnings. Right now, the evidence favors the bulls.
Below is where our model projects Dell could trade if current trends hold.
Year
24/7 Wall St. Price Target
2026
$533.14
2027
$554.82
2028
$613.76
2029
$650.79
2030
$713.50
These projections assume Dell keeps executing. Faster enterprise AI adoption could lift results above these levels. Long component shortages or a pullback in AI spending could drove them lower.
Contact [email protected] for any questions or corrections.
You're likely aware that utility company Constellation Energy is reactivating one of the mothballed nuclear reactors at Three Mile Island in Middletown, Pennsylvania, mostly to serve nearby data centers operated by Microsoft. And Facebook parent Meta Platforms -- along with cloud computing name Amazon -- have both made long-term power purchase agreements with electric utility outfit Vistra. Such high-profile partnerships between corporations and utility companies are quickly becoming the new norm, largely thanks to the rapid proliferation of electricity-hungry artificial intelligence (AI) data centers.
Not all of this dealmaking is being made with familiar names, however. The need is so great that even smaller power providers can now cash in on the insatiable demand for electricity. South Dakota utility outfit Black Hills (BKH +0.51%) is the latest small-cap beneficiary of the movement.
Image source: Getty Images.
Impact of the deal With a market cap of only $6 billion and annual revenue of less than half that amount, Black Hills doesn't turn many heads. Don't be fooled, though. Good things come in small packages, too. This persistently profitable utility player's stock boasts a solid forward-looking dividend yield of 3.6%. And that's based on a quarterly dividend that has not only been paid like clockwork for decades but also been raised every year for the past 56 years.
BKH Black Hills$81.20+$0.41 (+0.51%)
NYSE · As of 10:40 AM ET 10/29/26
Now the underpinnings of that streak are about to get even stronger. Early this month, the company agreed to sell 590 megawatts' worth of electricity to Google parent Alphabet (GOOGL -12.05%) (GOOG -11.94%) to power a nearby data center through 2048. This long-term commitment allows Black Hills to comfortably invest $1.8 billion in 564 megawatts' worth of new natural gas electricity-generation capacity, bringing its total potential output to 2.7 gigawatts. That's enough electricity to power a few million ordinary homes, or a handful of data centers.
Notably, Black Hills says this agreement should produce on the order of $150 million in net income in 2030 alone and $2.4 billion in free cash flow over its lifetime, even after accounting for the $1.8 billion in capital expenditures it will require.
Something to think about This doesn't mean every minor utility company is guaranteed to win these sorts of contracts with major names from the technology sector. In this instance, Alphabet's Google is looking to establish a new data center in Cheyenne, a market that Black Hills Energy already serves. It makes sense that Alphabet would opt to make a proactive, mutually beneficial agreement with it rather than suddenly strain the power provider's current production capacity, which works against Alphabet just as much. Future data centers may or may not be located in a market where a smaller utility player is already up and running.
This development certainly gives investors something to think about, though. They've given plenty of thought to the bigger names in the utility business. But perhaps the overlooked smaller ones are just as much of an opportunity, particularly if they've got a dividend pedigree as impressive as Black Hills' is.
James Brumley has positions in Alphabet. The Motley Fool has positions in and recommends Alphabet, Amazon, Constellation Energy, Meta Platforms, Microsoft, and Vistra. The Motley Fool has a disclosure policy.
D.R. Horton (DHI - Free Report) came out with quarterly earnings of $2.67 per share, missing the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $3.03 per share. This compares to earnings of $3.04 per share a year ago. These figures are adjusted for non-recurring items.
This quarterly report represents an earnings surprise of -11.88%. A quarter ago, it was expected that this homebuilder would post earnings of $2.99 per share when it actually produced earnings of $3.2, delivering a surprise of +7.02%.
Over the last four quarters, the company has surpassed consensus EPS estimates three times.
D.R. Horton, which belongs to the Zacks Building Products - Home Builders industry, posted revenues of $9.37 billion for the quarter ended September 2026, surpassing the Zacks Consensus Estimate by 3.62%. This compares to year-ago revenues of $9.68 billion. The company has topped consensus revenue estimates three times over the last four quarters.
The sustainability of the stock's immediate price movement based on the recently-released numbers and future earnings expectations will mostly depend on management's commentary on the earnings call.
D.R. Horton shares have lost about 0.7% since the beginning of the year versus the S&P 500's gain of 13.1%.
What's Next for D.R. Horton?While D.R. Horton has underperformed the market so far this year, the question that comes to investors' minds is: what's next for the stock?
There are no easy answers to this key question, but one reliable measure that can help investors address this is the company's earnings outlook. Not only does this include current consensus earnings expectations for the coming quarter(s), but also how these expectations have changed lately.
Empirical research shows a strong correlation between near-term stock movements and trends in earnings estimate revisions. Investors can track such revisions by themselves or rely on a tried-and-tested rating tool like the Zacks Rank, which has an impressive track record of harnessing the power of earnings estimate revisions.
Ahead of this earnings release, the estimate revisions trend for D.R. Horton was unfavorable. While the magnitude and direction of estimate revisions could change following the company's just-released earnings report, the current status translates into a Zacks Rank #4 (Sell) for the stock. So, the shares are expected to underperform the market in the near future. You can see the complete list of today's Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.
It will be interesting to see how estimates for the coming quarters and the current fiscal year change in the days ahead. The current consensus EPS estimate is $2.10 on $7.04 billion in revenues for the coming quarter and $11.35 on $33.81 billion in revenues for the current fiscal year.
Investors should be mindful of the fact that the outlook for the industry can have a material impact on the performance of the stock as well. In terms of the Zacks Industry Rank, Building Products - Home Builders is currently in the bottom 5% of the 250 plus Zacks industries. Our research shows that the top 50% of the Zacks-ranked industries outperform the bottom 50% by a factor of more than 2 to 1.
Crawford & Company B (CRD.B - Free Report) , another stock in the broader Zacks Construction sector, has yet to report results for the quarter ended September 2026. The results are expected to be released on November 2.
This company is expected to post quarterly earnings of $0.30 per share in its upcoming report, which represents a year-over-year change of -6.3%. The consensus EPS estimate for the quarter has remained unchanged over the last 30 days.
Crawford & Company B's revenues are expected to be $325.39 million, up 1% from the year-ago quarter.
Although the revenue and EPS for D.R. Horton (DHI) give a sense of how its business performed in the quarter ended September 2026, it might be worth considering how some key metrics compare with Wall Street estimates and the year-ago numbers.
SBTi validation recognizes DuPont's continued climate progress, with new 2035 emissions-reduction targets and a 2050 net-zero target
, /PRNewswire/ -- DuPont (NYSE: DD) today announced that its net-zero science-based greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions reduction targets have been validated by the Science Based Targets initiative (SBTi). The validation encompasses DuPont's near- and long-term greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions targets and reinforces commitment to achieve net-zero emissions across its value chain.
The new targets include:
Overall Net-Zero Target: DuPont is committed to achieving net-zero GHG emissions across its value chain by 2050.
Near-term Targets: DuPont commits to reduce absolute Scope 1 and 2 GHG emissions 83% by 2035 from a 2019 base year. The company also commits to reducing absolute scope 3 GHG emissions by 63% by 2035 from a 2020 base year.
Long-Term Targets: DuPont commits to reduce absolute Scope 1 and 2 GHG emissions 90% by 2050 from a 2019 base year and also commits to reduce absolute Scope 3 GHG emissions 90% by 2050 from a 2020 base year.
DuPont has already delivered significant decarbonization of Scopes 1, 2 and 3. In 2025, DuPont reduced its combined Scopes 1 and 2 emissions by 76% since its 2019 base year. The company also reduced its Scope 3 emissions from the 2020 baseline by 59%.
This marks DuPont's second set of near-term SBTi climate targets and builds on the company's achievement of its previous SBTi-validated 2030 emissions-reduction target ahead of schedule.
SBTi is a corporate climate action organization that develops standards, tools, and guidance that allow companies to set GHG emissions reductions targets in line with what is needed to reach net-zero by 2050.
This validation demonstrates DuPont's continued commitment to act on climate while supporting customers seeking to reduce emissions within their own value chains.
"SBTi validation reinforces the rigor we place on our climate commitments and the progress we're making to reduce emissions across our operations and value chain," said Scott Collick, Chief Sustainability Officer, DuPont. "By advancing sustainable innovation, building more resilient operations and collaborating across our value chain, we can reduce our footprint while helping our customers advance their sustainability goals."
For more information on DuPont's climate progress and overall sustainability performance, please visit dupont.com/sustainability.
About DuPont
DuPont (NYSE: DD) is a global innovation leader, providing advanced solutions that help transform industries and improve everyday life across our key markets of healthcare, water, construction, and industrial. More information about the company, its businesses and solutions can be found at www.dupont.com. Investors can access information included on the Investor Relations section of the website at investors.dupont.com.
Oshkosh (OSK - Free Report) came out with quarterly earnings of $2.41 per share, missing the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $3.01 per share. This compares to earnings of $3.2 per share a year ago. These figures are adjusted for non-recurring items.
This quarterly report represents an earnings surprise of -19.93%. A quarter ago, it was expected that this heavy vehicle manufacturer for the military, emergency and commercial companies would post earnings of $2.6 per share when it actually produced earnings of $2.87, delivering a surprise of +10.38%.
Over the last four quarters, the company has surpassed consensus EPS estimates just once.
Oshkosh, which belongs to the Zacks Automotive - Domestic industry, posted revenues of $2.84 billion for the quarter ended September 2026, missing the Zacks Consensus Estimate by 2.58%. This compares to year-ago revenues of $2.69 billion. The company has topped consensus revenue estimates two times over the last four quarters.
The sustainability of the stock's immediate price movement based on the recently-released numbers and future earnings expectations will mostly depend on management's commentary on the earnings call.
Oshkosh shares have added about 9.8% since the beginning of the year versus the S&P 500's gain of 13.1%.
What's Next for Oshkosh?While Oshkosh has underperformed the market so far this year, the question that comes to investors' minds is: what's next for the stock?
There are no easy answers to this key question, but one reliable measure that can help investors address this is the company's earnings outlook. Not only does this include current consensus earnings expectations for the coming quarter(s), but also how these expectations have changed lately.
Empirical research shows a strong correlation between near-term stock movements and trends in earnings estimate revisions. Investors can track such revisions by themselves or rely on a tried-and-tested rating tool like the Zacks Rank, which has an impressive track record of harnessing the power of earnings estimate revisions.
Ahead of this earnings release, the estimate revisions trend for Oshkosh was unfavorable. While the magnitude and direction of estimate revisions could change following the company's just-released earnings report, the current status translates into a Zacks Rank #4 (Sell) for the stock. So, the shares are expected to underperform the market in the near future. You can see the complete list of today's Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.
It will be interesting to see how estimates for the coming quarters and the current fiscal year change in the days ahead. The current consensus EPS estimate is $3.61 on $3.02 billion in revenues for the coming quarter and $10.54 on $11.14 billion in revenues for the current fiscal year.
Investors should be mindful of the fact that the outlook for the industry can have a material impact on the performance of the stock as well. In terms of the Zacks Industry Rank, Automotive - Domestic is currently in the bottom 17% of the 250 plus Zacks industries. Our research shows that the top 50% of the Zacks-ranked industries outperform the bottom 50% by a factor of more than 2 to 1.
Blue Bird (BLBD - Free Report) , another stock in the same industry, has yet to report results for the quarter ended September 2026.
This school bus maker is expected to post quarterly earnings of $1.48 per share in its upcoming report, which represents a year-over-year change of +12.1%. The consensus EPS estimate for the quarter has remained unchanged over the last 30 days.
Blue Bird's revenues are expected to be $548.63 million, up 34% from the year-ago quarter.
The headline numbers for Oshkosh (OSK) give insight into how the company performed in the quarter ended September 2026, but it may be worthwhile to compare some of its key metrics to Wall Street estimates and the year-ago actuals.
Looking beyond Wall Street's top-and-bottom-line estimate forecasts for Yum (YUM), delve into some of its key metrics to gain a deeper insight into the company's potential performance for the quarter ended September 2026.
Analyst’s Disclosure: I/we have no stock, option or similar derivative position in any of the companies mentioned, but may initiate a beneficial Long position through a purchase of the stock, or the purchase of call options or similar derivatives in CVNA over the next 72 hours. I wrote this article myself, and it expresses my own opinions. I am not receiving compensation for it (other than from Seeking Alpha). I have no business relationship with any company whose stock is mentioned in this article.
Seeking Alpha's Disclosure: Past performance is no guarantee of future results. No recommendation or advice is being given as to whether any investment is suitable for a particular investor. Any views or opinions expressed above may not reflect those of Seeking Alpha as a whole. Seeking Alpha is not a licensed securities dealer, broker or US investment adviser or investment bank. Our analysts are third party authors that include both professional investors and individual investors who may not be licensed or certified by any institute or regulatory body.
For Rivian Automotive (RIVN +0.56%) investors, the R2 understandably grabs plenty of attention and inspires much optimism about the young electric vehicle (EV) maker's future. Building and selling more affordable electric vehicles is obviously a big part of the company's growth story.
But Rivian also needs to make the technology inside those vehicles worth paying for. That's exactly where Rivian's recent acquisition comes into the fold. Buying an artificial intelligence (AI) start-up might sound like another expensive project with a distant payoff.
But this deal could support two near-term opportunities: additional investment from Uber Technologies and more compelling paid features for existing or future Rivian owners. Let's dig in.
What did Rivian buy?
On Oct. 22, Rivian announced its acquisition of Third Dimension AI, roping in technology for generating detailed and controllable 3D environments in-house. The platform converts real-world data and situations into simulations used to train and validate autonomous-driving systems. Unfortunately, for investors hoping for more insight into the cost of this acquisition, financial terms weren't disclosed.
Think of it this way: Collecting driving footage, as Rivian does with its vehicles, is useful, but engineers also need to understand how software responds when conditions are less predictable. Remember that the vast majority of those footage hours are boring and worthless in terms of improving its autonomous capabilities. Recreating a situation digitally lets them test variations without waiting for every unusual event to happen on a public road in real life.
The potential benefit is faster, more thorough development. The investing questions are what can Rivian do with that, exactly? And how can the acquisition investment pay off for the EV maker and its investors?
Help earn the next Uber check
Uber's agreement to invest up to $1.25 billion in Rivian through 2031 comes with strings attached, of course. Autonomy milestones must be achieved. The partnership targets initial commercial robotaxi deployments in San Francisco and Miami in 2028. Rivian received the initial $300 million in May and according to its second-quarter filing, up to $950 million remains across four milestones, subject to conditions that include demonstrating autonomy quality. Future funding involves issuing shares or warrants, meaning existing investors also face dilution -- which as I've previously called out, Rivian is normally very good about avoiding.
If more effective and targeted simulation helps Rivian develop and validate its driving system, it could support progress toward those milestones. That said, buying the start-up doesn't automatically unlock a check from Uber. Still, improving a capability needed to earn that funding is a reasonable strategic move especially considering the need for its R2 to be autonomously capable for its deployment target in 2028.
Image source: Rivian.
Give consumers more reasons to pay
Robotaxis aren't the only potential customer for better driving software. There's also the consumer base that already has a Rivian parked in the driveway. Rivian began charging for Autonomy+ in April, offering one-time and monthly payment options. The company plans additional capabilities over time, including point-to-point driving and more advanced automation for vehicles with the necessary hardware.
It's a pretty simple business: More useful features could persuade more owners to subscribe and give existing subscribers more reason to stay. That would help Rivian increase revenue beyond the initial vehicle sale, and generally these types of subscriptions, services, or features are high-margin business.
Third Dimension should strengthen the commercial potential of Rivian's proprietary autonomy software. However, improved subscription adoption and profitability still need to follow down the road, and better simulation alone doesn't guarantee either.
RIVN Rivian Automotive$11.74+$0.07 (+0.56%)
NASDAQ · As of 10:40 AM ET 10/29/26
What it all means
For investors, that's the appeal of this acquisition. One development tool and acquisition could improve both Rivian's commercial partnership with Uber and consumer software offering more potential revenue value from each Rivian vehicle owner.
With the purchase price undisclosed, it's too early to call the deal a bargain or no-brainer, but Rivian has given investors two concrete ways to judge whether it pays off: autonomy milestones achieved and paid features that could improve the company's Autonomy+ business.
PBF Energy (PBF - Free Report) came out with quarterly earnings of $12.78 per share, beating the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $11.34 per share. This compares to a loss of $0.52 per share a year ago. These figures are adjusted for non-recurring items.
This quarterly report represents an earnings surprise of +12.70%. A quarter ago, it was expected that this refiner would post earnings of $4.05 per share when it actually produced earnings of $6.22, delivering a surprise of +53.58%.
Over the last four quarters, the company has surpassed consensus EPS estimates three times.
PBF Energy, which belongs to the Zacks Oil and Gas - Refining and Marketing industry, posted revenues of $12.13 billion for the quarter ended September 2026, surpassing the Zacks Consensus Estimate by 12.29%. This compares to year-ago revenues of $7.65 billion. The company has topped consensus revenue estimates four times over the last four quarters.
The sustainability of the stock's immediate price movement based on the recently-released numbers and future earnings expectations will mostly depend on management's commentary on the earnings call.
PBF Energy shares have added about 170.2% since the beginning of the year versus the S&P 500's gain of 13.1%.
What's Next for PBF Energy?While PBF Energy has outperformed the market so far this year, the question that comes to investors' minds is: what's next for the stock?
There are no easy answers to this key question, but one reliable measure that can help investors address this is the company's earnings outlook. Not only does this include current consensus earnings expectations for the coming quarter(s), but also how these expectations have changed lately.
Empirical research shows a strong correlation between near-term stock movements and trends in earnings estimate revisions. Investors can track such revisions by themselves or rely on a tried-and-tested rating tool like the Zacks Rank, which has an impressive track record of harnessing the power of earnings estimate revisions.
Ahead of this earnings release, the estimate revisions trend for PBF Energy was favorable. While the magnitude and direction of estimate revisions could change following the company's just-released earnings report, the current status translates into a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy) for the stock. So, the shares are expected to outperform the market in the near future. You can see the complete list of today's Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.
It will be interesting to see how estimates for the coming quarters and the current fiscal year change in the days ahead. The current consensus EPS estimate is $7.49 on $10.32 billion in revenues for the coming quarter and $24.77 on $40.71 billion in revenues for the current fiscal year.
Investors should be mindful of the fact that the outlook for the industry can have a material impact on the performance of the stock as well. In terms of the Zacks Industry Rank, Oil and Gas - Refining and Marketing is currently in the top 3% of the 250 plus Zacks industries. Our research shows that the top 50% of the Zacks-ranked industries outperform the bottom 50% by a factor of more than 2 to 1.
Another stock from the same industry, Par Petroleum (PARR - Free Report) , has yet to report results for the quarter ended September 2026. The results are expected to be released on November 3.
This independent oil and gas company is expected to post quarterly earnings of $6.65 per share in its upcoming report, which represents a year-over-year change of +11.8%. The consensus EPS estimate for the quarter has been revised 50.7% higher over the last 30 days to the current level.
Par Petroleum's revenues are expected to be $2.37 billion, up 17.6% from the year-ago quarter.
IntercontinentalExchange (ICE - Free Report) reported $2.77 billion in revenue for the quarter ended September 2026, representing a year-over-year increase of 14.7%. EPS of $2.02 for the same period compares to $1.71 a year ago.
The reported revenue represents a surprise of +1.33% over the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $2.73 billion. With the consensus EPS estimate being $1.97, the EPS surprise was +2.54%.
While investors scrutinize revenue and earnings changes year-over-year and how they compare with Wall Street expectations to determine their next move, some key metrics always offer a more accurate picture of a company's financial health.
Since these metrics play a crucial role in driving the top- and bottom-line numbers, comparing them with the year-ago numbers and what analysts estimated about them helps investors better project a stock's price performance.
Here is how ICE performed in the just reported quarter in terms of the metrics most widely monitored and projected by Wall Street analysts:
Revenues- Exchanges Segment (less transaction-based): $1.54 billion versus the three-analyst average estimate of $1.52 billion. The reported number represents a year-over-year change of +21.9%.Transaction revenues, net- Total: $1.4 billion compared to the $1.38 billion average estimate based on three analysts.Revenues- Mortgage Technology Segment: $549 million versus $550.76 million estimated by three analysts on average. Compared to the year-ago quarter, this number represents a +4% change.Revenues- Exchanges Segment- Energy futures and options: $603 million versus the three-analyst average estimate of $593.85 million. The reported number represents a year-over-year change of +25.1%.Revenues- Exchanges Segment- Ags and Metals: $83 million versus the three-analyst average estimate of $83.04 million. The reported number represents a year-over-year change of +62.8%.Revenues- Exchanges Segment- Financials: $190 million versus the three-analyst average estimate of $188.46 million. The reported number represents a year-over-year change of +36.7%.Revenues- Exchanges Segment- Cash equities and equity options: $132 million compared to the $129.2 million average estimate based on three analysts. The reported number represents a change of +25.7% year over year.Revenues- Exchanges Segment- OTC and other: $112 million versus $108.67 million estimated by three analysts on average. Compared to the year-ago quarter, this number represents a +13.1% change.Revenues- Exchanges Segment- Data and connectivity services: $292 million versus the three-analyst average estimate of $289.67 million. The reported number represents a year-over-year change of +10.6%.Revenues- Exchanges Segment- Listings: $130 million versus the three-analyst average estimate of $130.19 million. The reported number represents a year-over-year change of +4%.Revenues- Fixed Income and Data Services Segment- Fixed income execution: $34 million compared to the $32.6 million average estimate based on three analysts. The reported number represents a change of +3% year over year.Revenues- Fixed Income and Data Services Segment- CDS clearing: $102 million versus $96.37 million estimated by three analysts on average. Compared to the year-ago quarter, this number represents a +13.3% change.View all Key Company Metrics for ICE here>>>
Shares of ICE have returned +2.6% over the past month versus the Zacks S&P 500 composite's +0.9% change. The stock currently has a Zacks Rank #2 (Buy), indicating that it could outperform the broader market in the near term.
Next-generation Maestro Hyperscale Orchestrator 200 quadruples hyperscale capacity with 400GbE ports, so organizations can secure AI traffic without slowing it down
, /PRNewswire/ -- Check Point Software Technologies Ltd. (NASDAQ: CHKP), a pioneer and global leader in cyber security solutions, today announced the next-generation Check Point Maestro Hyperscale Orchestrator (MHO) 200, helping neoclouds, telcos, governments and enterprises inspect fast-growing, largely encrypted AI traffic and other communications in the data center without trading security for speed.
The launch is the next step in Check Point's mission to redefine network security for the agentic era. Earlier this year, Check Point introduced the AI Network Firewall, bringing AI security directly into the firewall to inspect AI traffic, protect AI applications and govern AI agents. It followed with Agentic Network Security Orchestration, which moves network security operations from intent to automation, and AI Data Center Security, which includes a collaboration with NVIDIA. Maestro now extends that protection to hyperscale, so organizations can secure AI traffic at the speed and volume AI infrastructure demands.
AI is reshaping the network. For neoclouds and enterprises modernizing their data centers, both perimeter and east-west traffic are growing fast, and the need for constant uptime and resilience remains. A significant portion of this traffic is encrypted, and all of it needs inspection. Yet many organizations switch off advanced threat prevention to keep performance acceptable, or buy oversized appliances that leave capacity idle to absorb sudden spikes in throughput.
"AI is forcing a rethink of network capacity planning. Training, inference and agentic workloads are driving east-west traffic inside the data center to levels most security architectures were not designed for, and much of it is encrypted," said Pete Finalle, Research Manager, Security and Trust at IDC. "Organizations should not have to choose between inspecting that traffic and keeping it moving. Security platforms that can scale threat prevention elastically, without overprovisioning hardware, will be essential for neoclouds, telcos and enterprises building AI infrastructure."
Maestro is a hyperscale firewall orchestrator built for flexibility. Unlike chassis solutions tied to dedicated hardware, it combines firewalls of different models and generations into one system that grows with demand. You can also split that system into up to eight independent security groups (policy domains), each with its own rules, with no trade-off in advanced threat prevention.
Enterprises modernizing their data centers, neoclouds and GPU-as-a-service providers, colocation operators, telcos protecting their backbone and government bodies building sovereign AI infrastructure all need to support higher network throughput, and 400GbE is becoming the new standard for high-end data centers and AI factories. The MHO 200 adds new 400GbE ports and delivers:
Four times the capacity: total fabric capacity rises to 12.8 Tbps, up from 3.2 Tbps on the MHO 175, in the same compact 1RU form factorFour times the threat prevention: up to 4.5 Tbps of threat prevention throughput per Maestro system, up from 1.1 TbpsAlways-on resilience: sessions stay live through failures, with automatic failover across two sites for 99.999% uptimeMaestro's single-object management lets teams run an entire multi-firewall system as one, while Agentic Network Security Orchestration automates policy tuning, health monitoring and compliance across it.
Security at AI speed
With the MHO 200, organizations can discover and secure every AI application, large language model, agent and Model Context Protocol (MCP) server directly from the firewall. For private and sovereign AI projects, Check Point's AI Factory Firewall integrates with NVIDIA BlueField data processing units. Live patching applies security updates on the fly, with no reboots or downtime.
"AI is changing the scale at which networks need to be protected," Nataly Kremer, Chief Product Officer, Check Point Software Technologies. "We started by bringing AI security into the firewall, then added agentic automation to network operations. Now we are taking that protection to AI scale. Too many organizations are still forced to choose between performance and prevention. With the MHO 200, they can inspect all their traffic at AI speed, grow capacity as demand rises, and keep their operations running through failures."
Every step in this journey builds on Check Point's prevention-first security. Check Point ranked first in the Miercom 2026 Hybrid Mesh Network Security Benchmark with 99.8% security effectiveness, the fourth consecutive year it has led the assessment.
Availability
MHO 200 is now available on the product catalog for all regions. Learn more at https://www.checkpoint.com/quantum/maestro-hyperscale-network-security/.
Frequently asked questions
What is the Check Point Maestro Hyperscale Orchestrator MHO 200?
The next-generation Maestro hyperscale orchestrator. It delivers 12.8 Tbps of total fabric capacity and up to 4.5 Tbps of threat prevention throughput per Maestro system in a 1RU form factor, with 400GbE ports for AI-scale traffic.
Who is the MHO 200 designed for?
Large organizations modernizing their data centers, neoclouds and service providers offering GPU-as-a-service, government bodies building sovereign AI infrastructure, and telcos protecting their backbone.
How does the MHO 200 compare with the previous model?
Compared with the MHO 175, it quadruples total fabric capacity to 12.8 Tbps and threat prevention throughput to 4.5 Tbps and adds 400GbE ports, in the same 1RU form factor.
How does the MHO 200 fit into Check Point's AI network security strategy?
It is the latest step in Check Point's AI network security journey, following the AI Network Firewall, which brings AI security into the firewall, and Agentic Network Security Orchestration, which automates network security operations. The MHO 200 extends that protection to hyperscale data centers and AI infrastructure.
What is a neocloud?
A cloud provider built specifically to run AI workloads, typically offering GPU capacity for model training and inference as a service.
How does the launch help protect AI traffic?
It lets organizations inspect encrypted AI traffic at high speed and discover and secure AI applications, large language models, agents and MCP servers directly from the firewall.
Follow Check Point on LinkedIn, X (formerly Twitter), Facebook, YouTube and our blog.
About Check Point Software Technologies Ltd.
Check Point Software Technologies Ltd. (www.checkpoint.com) is a global cyber security leader protecting more than 100,000 organizations worldwide. Its mission is to secure enterprises' AI transformation. With a prevention-first approach and an open ecosystem architecture, Check Point helps organizations block advanced threats, prioritize exposures, and automate security operations across complex digital environments. The unified architecture simplifies protection across hybrid networks, multi-cloud environments, digital workspaces, and AI systems. Structured around four strategic pillars, Hybrid Mesh Network Security, Workspace Security, Exposure Management, and AI Security, Check Point delivers consistent protection and visibility across multivendor environments, enabling organizations to reduce risk, improve efficiency, and accelerate innovation without increasing complexity.
Legal Notice Regarding Forward-Looking Statements
This press release contains forward-looking statements. Forward-looking statements generally relate to future events or our future financial or operating performance. Forward-looking statements in this press release include, but are not limited to, statements related to our expectations regarding our products and solutions, our expectations regarding future growth, the expansion of Check Point's industry leadership, the enhancement of shareholder value and the delivery of an industry-leading cyber security platform to customers worldwide. Our expectations and beliefs regarding these matters may not materialize, and actual results or events in the future are subject to risks and uncertainties that could cause actual results or events to differ materially from those projected. The forward-looking statements contained in this press release are also subject to other risks and uncertainties, including those more fully described in our filings with the Securities and Exchange Commission, including our Annual Report on Form 20-F filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission on March 31, 2026. The forward-looking statements in this press release are based on information available to Check Point as of the date hereof, and Check Point disclaims any obligation to update any forward-looking statements, except as required by law.
, /PRNewswire/ -- Pomerantz LLP is investigating claims on behalf of investors of Zscaler, Inc. ("Zscaler" or the "Company") (NASDAQ: ZS). Such investors are advised to contact Danielle Peyton at [email protected] or 646-581-9980, ext. 7980.
The investigation concerns whether Zscaler and certain of its officers and/or directors have engaged in securities fraud or other unlawful business practices.
[Click here for information about joining the class action]
On May 26, 2026, Zscaler reported its financial results for the third quarter of its 2026 fiscal year. Although Zscaler's revenue and earnings exceeded expectations, the Company guided for current-quarter revenue of between $875 million to $878 million, falling short of the $879 million consensus expectation.
On this news, Zscaler's stock price fell $58.19 per share, or 31.52%, to close at $126.41 per share on May 27, 2026.
Then, on September 24, 2026, Zscaler announced the departure of Mike Rich from his role as the Company's Chief Revenue Officer.
On this news, Zscaler's stock price fell $21.59 per share, or 10.06%, to close at $193.05 per share on September 25, 2026.
Pomerantz LLP, with offices in New York, Chicago, Los Angeles, London, Paris, and Tel Aviv, is acknowledged as one of the premier firms in the areas of corporate, securities, and antitrust class litigation. Founded by the late Abraham L. Pomerantz, known as the dean of the class action bar, Pomerantz pioneered the field of securities class actions. Today, more than 85 years later, Pomerantz continues in the tradition he established, fighting for the rights of the victims of securities fraud, breaches of fiduciary duty, and corporate misconduct. The Firm has recovered numerous multimillion-dollar damages awards on behalf of class members. See www.pomlaw.com.
Attorney advertising. Prior results do not guarantee similar outcomes.
As of Oct. 29, 2026, three stocks in the energy sector could be flashing a real warning to investors who value momentum as a key criteria in their trading decisions.
The RSI is a momentum indicator, which compares a stock’s strength on days when prices go up to its strength on days when prices go down. When compared to a stock’s price action, it can give traders a better sense of how a stock may perform in the short term. An asset is typically considered overbought when the RSI is above 70, according to Benzinga Pro.
Here’s the latest list of major overbought players in this sector.
Exxonmobil Holdings Corp (NYSE:XOM) ExxonMobil will report quarterly earnings on Friday. Analysts expect the company to report quarterly earnings of $4.03 per share on revenue of $106.02 billion. The company’s stock gained around 13% over the past month and has a 52-week high of $184.88. RSI Value: 79.3 XOM Price Action: Shares of Exxonmobil rose 1.2% to close at $182.02 on Wednesday. Edge Stock Ratings: 92.08 Momentum score with Value at 73.01. Chevron Corporation (NYSE:CVX) On Oct. 27, Chevron’s Australian business signed a new long-term natural gas supply agreement with South32 Worsley Alumina Pty Ltd., extending its longstanding relationship with the alumina producer. The company’s stock gained around 12% over the past month and has a 52-week high of $234.08. RSI Value: 77.4 CVX Price Action: Shares of Chevron gained 0.4% to close at $229.20 on Wednesday. ConocoPhillips (NYSE:COP) On Oct. 27, Piper Sandler analyst John Royall assumed ConocoPhillips with a Neutral rating and announced a price target of $157. The company’s stock gained around 19% over the past month and has a 52-week high of $152.77. RSI Value: 79.1 COP Price Action: Shares of ConocoPhillips rose 0.7% to close at $149.06 on Wednesday. Learn more about BZ Edge Rankings—click to see scores for other stocks in the sector and see how they compare. Photo via Shutterstock
Market News and Data brought to you by Benzinga APIs
Brent crude near $104 a barrel makes both Chevron and ConocoPhillips look like income machines right now, but one of them slashed its dividend 66% the last time oil turned ugly, and retirees cannot afford to guess which.
Chevron (NYSE:CVX | CVX Price Prediction) or ConocoPhillips (NYSE:COP): which oil dividend holds up better for investors focused on retirement? Brent crude averaged roughly $104/BBL in Q2 2026, so both companies are paying out a lot of cash. Chevron shares have risen 56.79% year to date to $232.51. For retirees, the real question is which payout lasts when crude falls.
Integrated Major vs. Pure Producer: Why the Model Matters
Chevron is an integrated major. It pumps oil (upstream), refines it into fuel (downstream) and makes chemicals, with its U.S. refineries running at 97% utilization. When crude gets cheaper, refining can take part of the hit because its raw material costs less, whereas ConocoPhillips is a pure exploration and production (E&P) company. It sells what it pulls from the ground, so its revenue tracks commodity prices almost one for one. Its realized price of $62.33/BOE rose 36% year over year, and that same leverage works in reverse.
Dividend Coverage: ConocoPhillips Has More Breathing Room
Free cash flow is the cash left after a company funds its operations and capital spending. That cash is what really pays the dividend. In full-year 2025, Chevron produced $16.6B of free cash flow against $12.751B in dividends, covering the payout about 1.3x. ConocoPhillips generated $19.796B of operating cash flow and spent $12.553B on capital expenditures. The remainder covered its $3.995B dividend roughly 1.8x.
At second-quarter 2026 prices, both payouts look secure: Chevron covered its dividend about 5.2x and ConocoPhillips about 4.3x. The full-year view favors ConocoPhillips, which also raised its base dividend 8% in Nov 2025, double Chevron’s 4% raise. Winner: ConocoPhillips.
Downturn Resilience: Chevron’s Record Stands Apart
Chevron has raised its dividend for 39 consecutive years. In 2020, operating cash flow dropped to $10.6B, and the company posted a net loss of $5.6B. It still paid $9.7B in dividends and held the quarterly rate at $1.29. During the 2015 to 2016 slump, it kept the dividend at $1.07 and then edged up to $1.08.
ConocoPhillips went the other way. Its quarterly dividend fell from $0.74 in 2015 to $0.25 in 2016, a 66% cut. Since then, its record has included one-off extra payments, such as $1.40 in 2022, that rise and fall with the oil cycle. A retiree can’t budget around that. Winner: Chevron.
Balance Sheet Strength: Chevron Carries Lighter Leverage
Chevron finished the second quarter with $37.075B of total debt against $189.883B of shareholder equity, a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.22. Its net debt is 0.94 times EBITDA, and it cut total debt by $8.4B in Q2 2026 alone. ConocoPhillips carries $23.29B of debt against $65.349B of equity, about 0.36. That is a solid number, but it is higher leverage, and it sits on a business with no refining buffer. Winner: Chevron.
Verdict: Chevron Pays the Retirement Bills
Chevron wins for anyone living on its dividends. The annualized forward payout of $7.12 works out to about a 3.1% yield at today’s price. That income comes with solid backing. The integrated model, lower leverage, and a record of holding the dividend through two oil crashes back it up. Its thinner full-year coverage matters less than it looks. Chevron spent $12.1B on buybacks in 2025, and it can trim those before it ever touches the dividend.
ConocoPhillips suits investors still years from retirement who want faster dividend growth and can live with a payout tied to crude. It projects $7B incremental free cash flow by 2029, and its Willow project in Alaska targets first oil in early 2029. Over the next few quarters, watch Chevron’s coverage if Brent cools off from second-quarter levels, though for a retiree’s income today, Chevron is the stock that has already proven its payout through downturns.
Contact [email protected] for any questions or corrections.
Evropská centrální banka podle očekávání ponechala úrokové sazby beze změny, zároveň však vyslala jasný signál, že boj s inflací ještě neskončil. Hlavní ekonom Patria Finance Dominik Rusinko upozorňuje, že kombinace drahých energií, rostoucích cen ropy a plynu a přetrvávajících inflačních tlaků vytváří prostor pro další zpřísňování měnové politiky již v závěru letošního roku.
Evropská centrální banka dnes podle očekávání ponechala depozitní úrokovou sazbu na 2,5 %. Po zářijovém zvýšení tak zvolila pauzu, která ale podle nás neznamená konec zpřísňování měnové politiky.
Podle centrální banky zůstává ekonomika eurozóny odolná, probíhající energetický šok však její růst přibrzdí. Inflaci táhnou vzhůru ke 4% hranici především drahé energie, které budou cenové tlaky živit i v dalších měsících. Nahrává tomu aktuální vývoj na energetických trzích: ropa Brent se pohybuje okolo 110 dolarů za barel, zatímco evropský plyn včera poprvé od roku 2022 překonal hranici 100 EUR/MWh.
Dobrou zprávou je prozatím stabilní vývoj jádrové inflace, který spolu s převládající nejistotou hovořil ve prospěch stability sazeb. Riziko průsaku dražších energií do dalších cen ale v čase narůstá. A z našeho pohledu výrazněji, než si aktuálně ECB připouští.
Část práce za centrální banku naopak odvádí růst dlouhodobých úrokových sazeb, který zpřísňuje finanční podmínky v ekonomice. Dražší úvěry totiž tlumí poptávku a v konečném důsledku i cenové tlaky.
ECB se ani tentokrát nezavázala ke konkrétní trajektorii úrokových sazeb. Vzhledem k převaze proinflačních rizik se náš výhled v tomto ohledu nemění: v prosinci očekáváme zvýšení depozitní sazby na 2,75 % a na začátku příštího roku završení cyklu na 3,0 %. Peněžní trh počítá s ještě výraznějším zpřísněním a vrchol sazeb vidí o čtvrt procentního bodu výše.
V reakci na napětí na dluhopisových trzích šéfka ECB Christine Lagardeová zdůraznila, že centrální banka má nástroje proti jejich destabilizaci. Patří mezi ně zejména anti-fragmentační nástroj TPI, který prostřednictvím cílených nákupů dluhopisů chrání transmisi měnové politiky. Jeho využití ale zatím nepovažujeme za pravděpodobné. U Francie je navíc zásadní povaha tamních potíží: TPI má čelit neopodstatněným až panickým výprodejům, nikoli kompenzovat růst rizikové přirážky odpovídající skutečným politickým a rozpočtovým problémům země.
Dnešní zasedání navíc doprovodila zpráva o změně v čele ECB. Christine Lagardeová oznámila, že ECB předčasně opustí 7. února 2027, přibližně devět měsíců před řádným koncem mandátu. Jako důvod uvedla přání vyjadřovat se svobodněji, což lze číst v kontextu blížících se francouzských prezidentských voleb. Její odchod je součástí širší personální obměny: v první polovině příštího roku se uvolní tři ze šesti míst ve Výkonné radě ECB. Už v lednu odejde do MMF Isabel Schnabelová a v květnu skončí mandát hlavního ekonoma Philipa Lanea.
Tagy: Inflace, sazby, ecb
Reklama
Na tomto místě můžete zahájit diskusi. Zatím nebyl zadán žádný názor. Do diskuse mohou přispívat pouze přihlášení uživatelé (Přihlásit). Pokud nemáte účet, na který byste se mohli přihlásit, registrujte se zde.
Aktuální komentáře
29.10.2026 15:54ECB ponechala sazby beze změny, Lagardeová oznámila předčasný odchod 15:35Výsledky Microsoftu: AI konečně vydělává, Azure roste o 48 % a miliardový účet se nově přesouvá i na věřitele 14:44Komplikace pro Dukovany: KHNP ukončila jednání o smlouvě na stavební práce bez dohody 13:40Poptávka po lécích na hubnutí zůstává silná, a tak Eli Lilly zvyšuje celoroční výhled 13:15Lagardeová v únoru předčasně odstoupí z funkce šéfky ECB 12:18Výsledky Alphabetu: Cloud září, ale účet za umělou inteligenci začíná děsit i ty největší optimisty 11:31Výsledky Alphabetu táhnou dolů americké indexy, Evropě však v růstu nepřekáží 10:55Vysoká očekávání ServiceNow nenaplnila. Akcie padají až o 18 procent 9:16Komerční banka překonala odhady. Lepší zisk ale stojí hlavně na nákladech a rezervách 8:55Zisk Volkswagenu za tři čtvrtletí klesl o 98,7 procenta 8:50Rozbřesk: Říjnová pauza, prosincové zvýšení. ECB sleduje i francouzský dluh 8:48Po výsledcích KB přichází na řadu Erste. Investoři řeší i Fed, ECB a Big Tech 8:10Komerční banka dál roste v úvěrech i počtu klientů. Nižší marže ale brzdí ziskovost 7:11Komerční banka, a.s.: Hospodářské výsledky 3Q 2026 28.10.2026 21:55Microsoft předčil očekávání, překvapil i nižším kapitálovými výdaji 21:31Alphabet zaostal za očekáváním Wall Street. Akcie klesají o osm procent 21:03Akcie po rozhodnutí Fedu kolísaly, Oracle prudce posílil díky AI výhledu 19:21Fed ponechal sazby beze změny. Prosincové rozhodnutí zůstává otevřené 16:30Preview výsledků Komerční banky: Čistý zisk klesne, pozornost investorů se bude soustředit na úvěrů a výnosy z poplatků 15:02Jak je pro akcie na stavena laťka pro příští rok? Odpověď není tak jasná, jak by se mohlo na první pohled zdát
Reklama
Související komentáře
Nejčtenější zprávy dne
Nejčtenější zprávy týdne
Nejdiskutovanější zprávy týdne
Kalendář událostí
ČasUdálost 14:30USA - HDP, q/q a 14:30USA - Nové žádosti o dávky v nezam. 14:30USA - Výdaje na osobní spotřebu, m/m 15:15EMU - Jednání ECB, depozitní sazba
With just one trading session left before the week comes to an end, the strength that has recently emerged around the Canadian dollar has once again become relevant. This can be observed in the recent performance of USD/CAD, which has declined nearly 0.3% over the last two trading sessions, a move that continues to highlight the relevance of the bearish bias within the pair's short-term behavior.
U.S. 10-year Treasury real yields fell from 2.80% on October 19 to 2.64% on October 22, before recovering slightly to 2.67% on October 28. Positive real yields remain a meaningful problem for gold, but the hurdle can change without a policy rate adjustment. Investors compare the prospective value of holding bullion when return is available elsewhere. A decline in real yields can reduce that opportunity cost, so this is something that must be watched.
CPI Inflation does complicate the comparison. BLS reported on October 14 that September’s CPI headline rose 0.6% on the month and 3.7% over the year. Core CPI increased 0.3% monthly and 2.6% annually. Gasoline did rise 9.1% during the month and accounted for more than half of the headline monthly increase.
Energy-heavy inflation can produce competing responses. Some investors may seek protection against lost purchasing power, which would, in theory at least, help gold. Others may expect monetary policy to stay restrictive, which in theory could work against gold.
Advance GDP and PCE The most recent announcement was earlier during the session at 8:30 a.m. Eastern. The advance estimate of third-quarter GDP, quarter over quarter, was 3.4%, above the expected 3.2% reading, but core PCE month over month came in at 0.3%, as anticipated.
Firm growth alongside persistent price pressure could sustain concern about restrictive policies. Slower inflation with continued expansion would allow investors to reconsider the future interest-rate path. Right now, it looks like growth and inflation remain somewhat elevated.
Incyte (INCY) came out with a quarterly loss of $3.6 per share versus the Zacks Consensus Estimate of a loss of $3.99. This compares to earnings of $2.26 per share a year ago.
For the quarter ended September 2026, Incyte (INCY - Free Report) reported revenue of $1.56 billion, up 14% over the same period last year. EPS came in at -$3.60, compared to $2.26 in the year-ago quarter.
The reported revenue represents a surprise of +5.06% over the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $1.48 billion. With the consensus EPS estimate being -$3.99, the EPS surprise was +9.77%.
While investors closely watch year-over-year changes in headline numbers -- revenue and earnings -- and how they compare to Wall Street expectations to determine their next course of action, some key metrics always provide a better insight into a company's underlying performance.
Since these metrics play a crucial role in driving the top- and bottom-line numbers, comparing them with the year-ago numbers and what analysts estimated about them helps investors better project a stock's price performance.
Here is how Incyte performed in the just reported quarter in terms of the metrics most widely monitored and projected by Wall Street analysts:
Revenues- Net sales: $1.32 billion versus the seven-analyst average estimate of $1.28 billion. The reported number represents a year-over-year change of +14.5%.Revenues- Product royalty revenues: $190.99 million versus the seven-analyst average estimate of $181.06 million. The reported number represents a year-over-year change of +11.6%.Net sales- Iclusig: $33.53 million versus the seven-analyst average estimate of $35.24 million. The reported number represents a year-over-year change of -10.8%.Net sales- Pemazyre: $21.18 million versus the seven-analyst average estimate of $23.54 million. The reported number represents a year-over-year change of -6.9%.Net sales- Minjuvi/ Monjuvi: $54.63 million versus $55.27 million estimated by seven analysts on average. Compared to the year-ago quarter, this number represents a +30.1% change.Net sales- Opzelura: $254.88 million versus the seven-analyst average estimate of $229.54 million. The reported number represents a year-over-year change of +35.6%.Net sales- Jakafi: $826.5 million versus the seven-analyst average estimate of $827.43 million. The reported number represents a year-over-year change of +4.5%.Net sales- Niktimvo: $67.37 million compared to the $64.47 million average estimate based on six analysts. The reported number represents a change of +47% year over year.Net sales- Zynyz: $58.33 million versus the six-analyst average estimate of $49.74 million. The reported number represents a year-over-year change of +157.3%.Royalty revenues- Olumiant: $39.05 million compared to the $39.88 million average estimate based on six analysts. The reported number represents a change of +5.2% year over year.Royalty revenues- Tabrecta: $6.83 million versus $7.69 million estimated by six analysts on average. Compared to the year-ago quarter, this number represents a +4.9% change.Royalty revenues- Jakavi: $132.46 million versus the six-analyst average estimate of $131.25 million. The reported number represents a year-over-year change of +5.4%.View all Key Company Metrics for Incyte here>>>
Shares of Incyte have returned -3.7% over the past month versus the Zacks S&P 500 composite's +0.9% change. The stock currently has a Zacks Rank #4 (Sell), indicating that it could underperform the broader market in the near term.
Crocs (CROX) came out with quarterly earnings of $3.69 per share, beating the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $3.31 per share. This compares to earnings of $2.92 per share a year ago.
U.S. stocks were lower, with the Dow Jones falling around 150 points on Thursday.
Shares of Huntington Ingalls Industries Inc (NYSE:HII) rose sharply after the company reported better-than-expected third-quarter financial results and raised its FY26 sales guidance above estimates.
Huntington Ingalls reported quarterly earnings of $5.48 per share which beat the analyst consensus estimate of $4.42 per share. The company reported quarterly sales of $3.537 billion which beat the analyst consensus estimate of $3.376 billion.
Huntington Ingalls Industries shares jumped 9.6% to $306.06 on Thursday.
Here are some other big stocks recording gains in today’s session.
Porch Group Inc (NASDAQ:PRCH) shares jumped 29.3% to $21.08 after the company reported upbeat quarterly financial results and raised its FY26 sales guidance above estimates.Teladoc Health Inc (NYSE:TDOC) shares surged 28.8% to $8.86 after the company reported better-than-expected third-quarter financial results and raised its FY26 GAAP EPS guidance.Crocs Inc (NASDAQ:CROX) gained 24.7% to $149.30 after the company reported upbeat third-quarter financial results and raised its FY26 guidance above estimates.Glaukos Corp (NYSE:GKOS) gained 22.8% to $222.91 as the company reported better-than-expected third-quarter financial results and raised its FY26 sales guidance above estimates.MediaAlpha, Inc. (NYSE:MAX) gained 22% to $14.32 after the company reported better-than-expected third-quarter financial results and issued fourth-quarter sales guidance above estimates.Bausch Health Companies Inc (NYSE:BHC) climbed 19.9% to $8.33 after the company reported better-than-expected third-quarter financial results and raised its FY26 sales guidance above estimates. Also, the company announced a $50 million buyback plan.Carvana Co (NYSE:CVNA) gained 15% to $67.92 as the company posted upbeat financial results for the third quarter.Gen Digital Inc (NASDAQ:GEN) surged 13.1% to $27.54 after the company reported better-than-expected second-quarter financial results and issued third-quarter guidance with its midpoint above estimates.Insmed Inc (NASDAQ:INSM) jumped 11.9% to $108.49 after the company reported better-than-expected quarterly sales results and raised its FY26 sales guidance above estimates.Norwegian Cruise Line Holdings Ltd (NYSE:NCLH) gained 11.8% to $17.99 after the company reported upbeat quarterly financial results and raised its FY26 adjusted EPS guidance above estimates.Leonardo DRS Inc (NASDAQ:DRS) rose 11.3% to $39.54 after the company reported better-than-expected quarterly financial results and raised its FY26 guidance.Trinity Industries, Inc. (NYSE:TRN) climbed 11.1% to $28.37 following strong quarterly sales.FTAI Aviation Ltd (NASDAQ:FTAI) gained 10.6% to $185.00 after the company reported third-quarter financial results. The company announced a $500 million accelerated share repurchase.FTI Consulting Inc (NYSE:FCN) surged 10.6% to $175.47 after the company reported better-than-expected quarterly financial results and raised its FY26 adjusted EPS guidance above estimates.Churchill Downs Inc (NASDAQ:CHDN) surged 9.2% to $89.47 following upbeat quarterly earnings.Eli Lilly And Co (NYSE:LLY) gained 8.2% to $1,395.66 after the company reported better-than-expected quarterly financial results and raised its FY26 sales guidance above estimates.Cactus Inc (NYSE:WHD) rose 8.1% to $69.66 following strong quarterly earnings.Chipotle Mexican Grill Inc (NYSE:CMG) gained 7.2% to $30.85 after the company reported better-than-expected quarterly sales results.Flowserve Corp (NYSE:FLS) rose 6.7% to $76.66 following upbeat quarterly earnings.Photo via Shutterstock
Market News and Data brought to you by Benzinga APIs
While the top- and bottom-line numbers for Crocs (CROX) give a sense of how the business performed in the quarter ended September 2026, it could be worth looking at how some of its key metrics compare to Wall Street estimates and year-ago values.
RADNOR, Pa.--(BUSINESS WIRE)-- #classaction--Kessler Topaz Meltzer & Check, LLP (www.ktmc.com), a nationally recognized securities litigation law firm, informs investors that a securities fraud class action lawsuit has been filed against DICK'S Sporting Goods, Inc. (DICK'S) (NYSE: DKS) on behalf of those who purchased or acquired DICK'S common stock between September 8, 2025 and August 24, 2026, inclusive. The lawsuit is filed in the United States District Court for the Western District of Pennsylvania an.
LOS ANGELES, Oct. 29, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Schall, Brown & Schwartz LLP (“SBS”), a national shareholder rights litigation firm, reminds investors of a class action lawsuit against DICK'S Sporting Goods, Inc. (“Dick’s” or “the Company”) (NYSE: DKS) for violations of §§10(b) and 20(a) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 and Rule 10b-5 promulgated thereunder by the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission.
Shareholders who purchased shares of DKS during the class period listed are encouraged to contact the firm regarding possible lead plaintiff appointments. Appointment as lead plaintiff is not required to partake in any recovery.
CLASS PERIOD: September 8, 2025 to August 24, 2026
DEADLINE: November 3, 2026
If you are a shareholder who suffered a loss, click here to participate.
CASE DETAILS: According to the Complaint, the Company made false and misleading statements to the market. Dick’s suffered from stagnant inventory in its Foot Locker division after acquiring the chain. The Company failed to achieve its sales growth and profitability targets due to its inventory problems. Based on these facts, the Company’s public statements were false and materially misleading throughout the class period. When the market learned the truth about Dick’s, investors suffered damages.
We also encourage you to contact Brian Schall or David Schwartz of Schall, Brown & Schwartz LLP, 2049 Century Park East, Suite 2460, Los Angeles, CA 90067, at 310-301-3335, to discuss your rights free of charge. You can also reach us through the firm's website at www.schallfirm.com, or by email at [email protected].
The class, in this case, has not yet been certified, and until certification occurs, you are not represented by an attorney. If you choose to take no action, you can remain an absent class member.
Join the case to recover your losses
WHY SBS? Schall, Brown & Schwartz LLP represents investors around the world and specializes in securities class action lawsuits and shareholder rights litigation. Bringing together the extensive experience and diverse skillsets of founding partners Brian Schall, Andrew Brown, and David Schwartz, SBS is dedicated to aggressively advocating for every investor.
This press release may be considered Attorney Advertising in some jurisdictions under the applicable law and rules of ethics.
CONTACT:
Schall, Brown & Schwartz LLP
Brian Schall, Esq.,
Andrew Brown, Esq.,
David Schwartz, Esq.,
www.schallfirm.com
Office: 310-301-3335 [email protected]
A securities class action traces a twelve-month sequence of DICK'S Sporting Goods statements about the Foot Locker integration, from the September 2025 deal close to the August 2026 guidance cut that preceded a $55.02 per-share decline.
, /PRNewswire/ -- SueWallSt notifies investors in DICK'S Sporting Goods, Inc. (NYSE: DKS) that a class action has been filed on behalf of shareholders who purchased securities between September 8, 2025 and August 24, 2026. See if you could be eligible to recover. You may also contact Joseph E. Levi, Esq. at [email protected] or (888) SueWallSt.
DKS shares closed at $124.31 on August 25, 2026, after falling $55.02 per share, approximately 30%, in a single session. Investors have until November 3, 2026 to seek lead plaintiff status.
Chronology of Material Events
Between the closing of the $2.5 billion Foot Locker transaction and the second-quarter 2026 earnings release, the filing states, defendants delivered a sequence of confident representations about the acquired chain's inventory position and margin trajectory.
Timeline of Alleged Disclosure Failures
September 8, 2025: The Company announced completion of the $2.5 billion Foot Locker acquisition and stated it was "now positioned to become a global leader in the sports retail industry at the intersection of sport and culture."November 25, 2025: On the third-quarter call, management described its first priority as clearing unproductive inventory and rightsizing underperforming stores, targeting an inflection point by back-to-school 2026.April 8, 2026: At a retail investor forum, management told analysts to expect margin rate expansion at Foot Locker as part of returning that business to profitability.May 27, 2026: Asked about promotional conditions on the first-quarter 2026 call, management said there was "nothing on the horizon that we're particularly concerned about."August 25, 2026: Second-quarter results showed Foot Locker revenue of $1.73 billion against estimates of $1.81 billion and adjusted EPS of $3.53 against estimates of $3.76. Full-year consolidated net sales guidance was cut to $21.9 billion to $22.2 billion from $22.1 billion to $22.4 billion, and Foot Locker proforma comparable sales guidance was cut to negative 2.0% to 0.0% from prior growth of 1.5% to 3%.The Ninety-Day Reversal
Roughly ninety days separated the May reassurance from the August guidance reduction, as set forth in the complaint. The Company reported that marketplace conditions had become "increasingly promotional" and that the impact was more significant at Foot Locker because of its greater exposure to legacy footwear silhouettes. Baird described the guidance reduction as a surprise given management's "bullish tone relatively recently."
"Timely disclosure of material developments is fundamental to fair and efficient markets. The compressed interval between the Company's reassurances in May 2026 and its guidance reduction in August raises questions for investors." -- Joseph E. Levi, Esq.
Calculate your potential recovery or call (888) SueWallSt.
WHY SUEWALLST: SueWallSt is powered by Levi & Korsinsky LLP. Levi & Korsinsky LLP has established itself as a nationally-recognized securities litigation firm that has secured hundreds of millions of dollars for aggrieved shareholders and built a track record of winning high-stakes cases. The firm has extensive expertise representing investors in complex securities litigation and a team of over 70 employees to serve our clients. For seven years in a row, Levi & Korsinsky has ranked in ISS Securities Class Action Services' Top 50 Report as one of the top securities litigation firms in the United States.
Frequently Asked Questions About the DKS Lawsuit
Q: What specific misstatements does the DKS lawsuit allege? A: The complaint alleges DICK'S Sporting Goods, Inc. made materially false or misleading statements regarding the Foot Locker acquisition, including assurances that Foot Locker's inventory and promotional challenges had been resolved when the business allegedly remained dependent on stagnant legacy footwear, during the Class Period. When the Company reported second-quarter 2026 results showing Foot Locker revenue of $1.73 billion and cut full-year guidance, the stock price declined sharply.
Q: When did DICK'S Sporting Goods, Inc. allegedly mislead investors? A: The Class Period runs from September 8, 2025 to August 24, 2026. The complaint alleges that corrective disclosures revealed information that caused a significant stock decline.
Q: What court was the DKS class action filed in? A: The case was filed in the United States District Court for the Western District of Pennsylvania, governed by the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995.
Q: What do DKS investors need to do right now? A: Investors may gather brokerage records showing purchase dates, share quantities, and prices paid. Submit your information for a no-cost, no-obligation evaluation of your potential recovery. No immediate action is required to remain eligible as an absent class member.
Q: What documents do I need to to submit my information? A: Brokerage statements or trade confirmations showing purchase dates, share quantities, prices paid, and any subsequent sale dates and prices.
Q: What if I already sold my DKS shares -- can I still recover losses? A: Yes. Eligibility is based on when you purchased, not whether you still hold the shares. Investors who bought during the Class Period and sold at a loss may still be eligible to participate.
Q: Do I need to go to court or give testimony? A: No. The overwhelming majority of class members never appear in court or give depositions. If there is a settlement or recovery, eligible class members generally submit a claim form to seek their portion.
Q: How long will the lawsuit take to resolve? A: Securities class actions typically take two to four years from initial filing to resolution. Timing depends on the court schedule, case developments, and whether the matter is dismissed, settled, or litigated further.
CONTACT:
Levi & Korsinsky, LLP
Joseph E. Levi, Esq.
33 Whitehall Street, 27th Floor
New York, NY 10004
[email protected]
Tel: (888) SueWallSt
Fax: (212) 363-7171
Attorney Advertising. Prior results do not guarantee similar outcomes
ViaSat (VSAT) witnessed a jump in share price last session on above-average trading volume. The latest trend in earnings estimate revisions for the stock doesn't suggest further strength down the road.
It doesn't matter your age or experience: taking full advantage of the stock market and investing with confidence are common goals for all investors. Luckily, Zacks Premium offers several different ways to do both.
The popular research service can help you become a smarter, more self-assured investor, giving you access to daily updates of the Zacks Rank and Zacks Industry Rank, the Zacks #1 Rank List, Equity Research reports, and Premium stock screens.
Zacks Premium includes access to the Zacks Style Scores as well.
What are the Zacks Style Scores? The Zacks Style Scores, developed alongside the Zacks Rank, are complementary indicators that rate stocks based on three widely-followed investing methodologies; they also help investors pick stocks with the best chances of beating the market over the next 30 days.
Based on their value, growth, and momentum characteristics, each stock is assigned a rating of A, B, C, D, or F. The better the score, the better chance the stock will outperform; an A is better than a B, a B is better than a C, and so on.
The Style Scores are broken down into four categories:
Value ScoreFor value investors, it's all about finding good stocks at good prices, and discovering which companies are trading under their true value before the broader market catches on. The Value Style Score utilizes ratios like P/E, PEG, Price/Sales, Price/Cash Flow, and a host of other multiples to help pick out the most attractive and discounted stocks.
Growth ScoreWhile good value is important, growth investors are more focused on a company's financial strength and health, and its future outlook. The Growth Style Score takes projected and historic earnings, sales, and cash flow into account to uncover stocks that will see long-term, sustainable growth.
Momentum ScoreMomentum traders and investors live by the saying "the trend is your friend." This investing style is all about taking advantage of upward or downward trends in a stock's price or earnings outlook. Employing factors like one-week price change and the monthly percentage change in earnings estimates, the Momentum Style Score can indicate favorable times to build a position in high-momentum stocks.
VGM ScoreWhat if you like to use all three types of investing? The VGM Score is a combination of all Style Scores, making it one of the most comprehensive indicators to use with the Zacks Rank. It rates each stock on their combined weighted styles, which helps narrow down the companies with the most attractive value, best growth forecast, and most promising momentum.
How Style Scores Work with the Zacks Rank The Zacks Rank is a proprietary stock-rating model that harnesses the power of earnings estimate revisions, or changes to a company's earnings expectations, to help investors build a successful portfolio.
It's highly successful, with #1 (Strong Buy) stocks producing an unmatched +23.82% average annual return since 1988. That's more than double the S&P 500. But because of the large number of stocks we rate, there are over 200 companies with a Strong Buy rank, plus another 600 with a #2 (Buy) rank, on any given day.
With more than 800 top-rated stocks to choose from, it can certainly feel overwhelming to pick the ones that are right for you and your investing journey.
That's where the Style Scores come in.
To have the best chance of big returns, you'll want to always consider stocks with a Zacks Rank #1 or #2 that also have Style Scores of A or B, which will give you the highest probability of success. If you're looking at stocks with a #3 (Hold) rank, it's important they have Scores of A or B as well to ensure as much upside potential as possible.
As mentioned above, the Scores are designed to work with the Zacks Rank, so any change to a company's earnings outlook should be a deciding factor when picking which stocks to buy.
For instance, a stock with a #4 (Sell) or #5 (Strong Sell) rating, even one that boasts Scores of A and B, still has a downward-trending earnings forecast, and a much greater likelihood its share price will decline as well.
Thus, the more stocks you own with a #1 or #2 Rank and Scores of A or B, the better.
Stock to Watch: Northrop Grumman (NOC - Free Report) Originally formed in 1939 as Northrop Aircraft Incorporated and reincorporated in 1985 as Northrop Corporation in Delaware, Northrop was a principal developer of flying wing technology. In 1994, it acquired Grumman Corporation (Grumman) and was renamed Northrop Grumman Corporation. Today, this global aerospace and defense technology company provides products, services and solutions spanning space systems, military aircraft, missile defense, advanced weapons and long-range fires, mission systems, networking and communications, strategic deterrence systems, advanced computing, microelectronics and cyber. As of Dec. 31, 2025, it operated through four reportable segments, with sales reflecting external sales after intersegment eliminations:
NOC is a #3 (Hold) on the Zacks Rank, with a VGM Score of B.
It also boasts a Value Style Score of B thanks to attractive valuation metrics like a forward P/E ratio of 18.8; value investors should take notice.
Four analysts revised their earnings estimate upwards in the last 60 days for fiscal 2026. The Zacks Consensus Estimate has increased $0.43 to $29.40 per share. NOC boasts an average earnings surprise of +6.5%.
With a solid Zacks Rank and top-tier Value and VGM Style Scores, NOC should be on investors' short list.
Looking beyond Wall Street's top-and-bottom-line estimate forecasts for The Williams Companies (WMB), delve into some of its key metrics to gain a deeper insight into the company's potential performance for the quarter ended September 2026.
Xcel Energy (XEL) came out with quarterly earnings of $1.52 per share, beating the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $1.39 per share. This compares to earnings of $1.24 per share a year ago.
The headline numbers for Willis Towers Watson (WTW) give insight into how the company performed in the quarter ended September 2026, but it may be worthwhile to compare some of its key metrics to Wall Street estimates and the year-ago actuals.
XPO (XPO - Free Report) came out with quarterly earnings of $1.7 per share, beating the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $1.56 per share. This compares to earnings of $1.07 per share a year ago. These figures are adjusted for non-recurring items.
This quarterly report represents an earnings surprise of +8.97%. A quarter ago, it was expected that this freight management company would post earnings of $1.49 per share when it actually produced earnings of $1.7, delivering a surprise of +14.09%.
Over the last four quarters, the company has surpassed consensus EPS estimates four times.
XPO, which belongs to the Zacks Transportation - Truck industry, posted revenues of $2.37 billion for the quarter ended September 2026, missing the Zacks Consensus Estimate by 0.39%. This compares to year-ago revenues of $2.11 billion. The company has topped consensus revenue estimates three times over the last four quarters.
The sustainability of the stock's immediate price movement based on the recently-released numbers and future earnings expectations will mostly depend on management's commentary on the earnings call.
XPO shares have added about 33.7% since the beginning of the year versus the S&P 500's gain of 13.1%.
What's Next for XPO?While XPO has outperformed the market so far this year, the question that comes to investors' minds is: what's next for the stock?
There are no easy answers to this key question, but one reliable measure that can help investors address this is the company's earnings outlook. Not only does this include current consensus earnings expectations for the coming quarter(s), but also how these expectations have changed lately.
Empirical research shows a strong correlation between near-term stock movements and trends in earnings estimate revisions. Investors can track such revisions by themselves or rely on a tried-and-tested rating tool like the Zacks Rank, which has an impressive track record of harnessing the power of earnings estimate revisions.
Ahead of this earnings release, the estimate revisions trend for XPO was favorable. While the magnitude and direction of estimate revisions could change following the company's just-released earnings report, the current status translates into a Zacks Rank #2 (Buy) for the stock. So, the shares are expected to outperform the market in the near future. You can see the complete list of today's Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.
It will be interesting to see how estimates for the coming quarters and the current fiscal year change in the days ahead. The current consensus EPS estimate is $1.23 on $2.25 billion in revenues for the coming quarter and $5.47 on $9.07 billion in revenues for the current fiscal year.
Investors should be mindful of the fact that the outlook for the industry can have a material impact on the performance of the stock as well. In terms of the Zacks Industry Rank, Transportation - Truck is currently in the bottom 37% of the 250 plus Zacks industries. Our research shows that the top 50% of the Zacks-ranked industries outperform the bottom 50% by a factor of more than 2 to 1.
Another stock from the same industry, Forward Air (FWRD - Free Report) , has yet to report results for the quarter ended September 2026. The results are expected to be released on November 9.
This contractor for the air cargo industry is expected to post quarterly earnings of $0.20 per share in its upcoming report, which represents a year-over-year change of +138.5%. The consensus EPS estimate for the quarter has remained unchanged over the last 30 days.
Forward Air's revenues are expected to be $679.2 million, up 7.5% from the year-ago quarter.
The headline numbers for XPO (XPO) give insight into how the company performed in the quarter ended September 2026, but it may be worthwhile to compare some of its key metrics to Wall Street estimates and the year-ago actuals.
For new and old investors, taking full advantage of the stock market and investing with confidence are common goals. Zacks Premium provides lots of different ways to do both.
The research service features daily updates of the Zacks Rank and Zacks Industry Rank, full access to the Zacks #1 Rank List, Equity Research reports, and Premium stock screens, all of which will help you become a smarter, more confident investor.
Zacks Premium includes access to the Zacks Style Scores as well.
What are the Zacks Style Scores? The Zacks Style Scores, developed alongside the Zacks Rank, are complementary indicators that rate stocks based on three widely-followed investing methodologies; they also help investors pick stocks with the best chances of beating the market over the next 30 days.
Each stock is assigned a rating of A, B, C, D, or F based on their value, growth, and momentum characteristics. Just like in school, an A is better than a B, a B is better than a C, and so on -- that means the better the score, the better chance the stock will outperform.
The Style Scores are broken down into four categories:
Value ScoreFinding good stocks at good prices, and discovering which companies are trading under their true value, are what value investors like to focus on. So, the Value Style Score takes into account ratios like P/E, PEG, Price/Sales, Price/Cash Flow, and a host of other multiples to highlight the most attractive and discounted stocks.
Growth ScoreWhile good value is important, growth investors are more focused on a company's financial strength and health, and its future outlook. The Growth Style Score takes projected and historic earnings, sales, and cash flow into account to uncover stocks that will see long-term, sustainable growth.
Momentum ScoreMomentum investors, who live by the saying "the trend is your friend," are most interested in taking advantage of upward or downward trends in a stock's price or earnings outlook. Utilizing one-week price change and the monthly percentage change in earnings estimates, among other factors, the Momentum Style Score can help determine favorable times to buy high-momentum stocks.
VGM ScoreWhat if you like to use all three types of investing? The VGM Score is a combination of all Style Scores, making it one of the most comprehensive indicators to use with the Zacks Rank. It rates each stock on their combined weighted styles, which helps narrow down the companies with the most attractive value, best growth forecast, and most promising momentum.
How Style Scores Work with the Zacks Rank The Zacks Rank is a proprietary stock-rating model that harnesses the power of earnings estimate revisions, or changes to a company's earnings expectations, to help investors build a successful portfolio.
#1 (Strong Buy) stocks have produced an unmatched +23.82% average annual return since 1988, which is more than double the S&P 500's performance over the same time frame. However, the Zacks Rank examines a ton of stocks, and there can be more than 200 companies with a Strong Buy rank, and another 600 with a #2 (Buy) rank, on any given day.
With more than 800 top-rated stocks to choose from, it can certainly feel overwhelming to pick the ones that are right for you and your investing journey.
That's where the Style Scores come in.
To have the best chance of big returns, you'll want to always consider stocks with a Zacks Rank #1 or #2 that also have Style Scores of A or B, which will give you the highest probability of success. If you're looking at stocks with a #3 (Hold) rank, it's important they have Scores of A or B as well to ensure as much upside potential as possible.
The direction of a stock's earnings estimate revisions should always be a key factor when choosing which stocks to buy, since the Scores were created to work together with the Zacks Rank.
Here's an example: a stock with a #4 (Sell) or #5 (Strong Sell) rating, even one with Style Scores of A and B, still has a downward-trending earnings outlook, and a bigger chance its share price will decrease too.
Thus, the more stocks you own with a #1 or #2 Rank and Scores of A or B, the better.
Stock to Watch: W.R. Berkley (WRB - Free Report) Founded in 1967 and based in Greenwich, CT, W. R. Berkley is a Fortune 500 company. It is one of the nation’s largest commercial lines property casualty insurance providers. The company offers a variety of insurance services from reinsurance to workers’ compensation third-party administrators (TPAs) across the United States and in 87 other countries.
WRB is a #3 (Hold) on the Zacks Rank, with a VGM Score of B.
It also boasts a Value Style Score of B thanks to attractive valuation metrics like a forward P/E ratio of 14.58; value investors should take notice.
Six analysts revised their earnings estimate higher in the last 60 days for fiscal 2026, while the Zacks Consensus Estimate has increased $0.04 to $4.91 per share. WRB also boasts an average earnings surprise of +8.3%.
With a solid Zacks Rank and top-tier Value and VGM Style Scores, WRB should be on investors' short list.
Analyst’s Disclosure: I/we have a beneficial long position in the shares of ar either through stock ownership, options, or other derivatives. I wrote this article myself, and it expresses my own opinions. I am not receiving compensation for it (other than from Seeking Alpha). I have no business relationship with any company whose stock is mentioned in this article.
Disclaimer: I am not a registered investment advisor and this article reflects my own opinions. I do not and will not advise anyone to invest or not invest in this stock. You have to do your own due diligence and your own homework, by reading the company's filings and press releases, as well as any other relevant information to make up your own mind at your own risk. Your investments must match your own risk profile as well as your desire to take on risk and the patience to see out situations such as this.
Seeking Alpha's Disclosure: Past performance is no guarantee of future results. No recommendation or advice is being given as to whether any investment is suitable for a particular investor. Any views or opinions expressed above may not reflect those of Seeking Alpha as a whole. Seeking Alpha is not a licensed securities dealer, broker or US investment adviser or investment bank. Our analysts are third party authors that include both professional investors and individual investors who may not be licensed or certified by any institute or regulatory body.
Výsledky společnosti Microsoft ukazují, že investice do umělé inteligence se začínají stále viditelněji proměňovat v růst tržeb a zisků. Analytik Jakub Blaha upozorňuje, že hlavním poselstvím výsledků není jen silná poptávka po AI službách, ale skutečnost, že Microsoft dokáže rostoucí kapacitu rychle monetizovat prostřednictvím Azure, služby Foundry či partnerství s OpenAI.
Pokračování článku je dostupné jen klientům placených služeb Patria Plus / Investor Plus případně uživatelům platformy Patria Direct.
Pokud jste klientem těchto služeb, potom je nutné se Přihlásit.
V
rámci placeného informačního servisu získáte přístup ke kompletnímu zpravodajství
www.patria.cz bez jakýchkoliv omezení. Veškeré zprávy, komentáře a horké
zprávy jsou zobrazovány terminálovou metodou (bez nutnosti obnovovat stránku) bez
zpoždění a v plné verzi.
Nejen zpravodajství, ale i další služby získáte v Patria Plus / Investor Plus -
sms a e-mailové zpravodajství, data
z finančních trhů v reálném čase, kompletní analytický servis,
rozsáhlé databáze časových řad ke stažení, prognózy
vývoje a valuace, ekonomické fundamenty, nástroje
a kalkulátory... více
SummaryEQT Corporation is rated Distribute at $56.29, closing a successful Accumulate call with a 56% gain before dividends.Q3 FY12/26 saw revenues down 9.6% year-over-year, and volumes down 8%, but capex was 10% below guidance and adjusted EPS of $0.42 beat consensus.The Distribute rating is a cycle call: high trailing free cash flow margins have historically preceded weaker stock performance, with the current margin at 44%.EQT trades at 6.1x trailing EBITDA and 10.0x trailing unlevered pretax FCF; net debt fell to $5.47bn, and the stock’s next move depends on the commodity cycle.This idea was discussed in more depth with members of my private investing community, Growth Investor Pro. Learn More » Jacques LOIC/Photononstop via Getty Images
DISCLAIMER: This note is intended for US recipients only and, in particular, is not directed at, nor intended to be relied upon by any UK recipients. Nothing in this note is intended to be investment advice, and neither should it
17.79K Followers
Analyst’s Disclosure: I/we have no stock, option or similar derivative position in any of the companies mentioned, and no plans to initiate any such positions within the next 72 hours. I wrote this article myself, and it expresses my own opinions. I am not receiving compensation for it. I have no business relationship with any company whose stock is mentioned in this article.
Seeking Alpha's Disclosure: Past performance is no guarantee of future results. No recommendation or advice is being given as to whether any investment is suitable for a particular investor. Any views or opinions expressed above may not reflect those of Seeking Alpha as a whole. Seeking Alpha is not a licensed securities dealer, broker or US investment adviser or investment bank. Our analysts are third party authors that include both professional investors and individual investors who may not be licensed or certified by any institute or regulatory body.
Key Takeaways Zebra Technologies is expected to report Q3 earnings of $4.90 per share and revenues of $1.56 billion.Strong demand for mobile computing, printing, machine vision and RFID is expected to drive segment growth.Shares have gained 47.2% in a year, while acquisitions, cash generation and AI investments support growth.
Zebra Technologies Corporation (ZBRA - Free Report) is slated to report third-quarter 2026 results before the opening bell on Nov. 3.
The Zacks Consensus Estimate for third-quarter earnings has been stable over the past 60 days. The consensus estimate for earnings is pegged at $4.90, suggesting a 26.3% rise from the prior-year reported number. The Zacks Consensus Estimate for revenues is $1.56 billion, indicating an 18.5% increase on a year-over-year basis.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
ZBRA beat the Zacks Consensus Estimate for earnings in three of the trailing four quarters and missed once. The company has a trailing four-quarter earnings surprise of roughly 15.5%, on average.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
Q3 Earnings Whispers for ZBRAOur proven model does not conclusively predict an earnings beat for ZBRA this season. The combination of a positive Earnings ESP and a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy), 2 (Buy) or 3 (Hold) increases the chances of an earnings beat. But that’s not the case here. You can uncover the best stocks to buy or sell before they’re reported with our Earnings ESP Filter.
ZBRA has an Earnings ESP of 0.00% and a Zacks Rank #2. You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank stocks here.
Factors Shaping ZBRA’s Q3 ResultsZebra Technologies is benefiting from broad demand across retail, manufacturing and healthcare, with mobile computing, printing, machine vision and RFID (radio frequency identification), which is likely to have supported growth across its segments in the third quarter.
Higher sales of mobile computing solutions are expected to have driven the company’s Connected Frontline segment. Solid demand for printing solutions, machine vision, data capture and RFID products is likely to have aided the Asset Visibility & Automation segment’s performance.
ZBRA has also been advancing digital capabilities, optimizing the supply chain, expanding its data analytics capability and focusing on marketing activities to better engage with customers. The benefits of these initiatives are expected to reflect on its third-quarter performance.
For the third quarter, the Zacks Consensus Estimate for the Connected Frontline segment’s sales is pegged at $881 million. The consensus mark for the Asset Visibility & Automation segment’s sales is pegged at $689 million.
ZBRA Stock’s Price Performance and ValuationZBRA’s shares have popped 47.2% in the past year, outperforming the Zacks Manufacturing - Thermal Products industry’s rise of 46% and the S&P 500’s increase of 13.2%. With respect to its peers, Honeywell International Inc. (HON - Free Report) and Avery Dennison Corporation (AVY - Free Report) shares have declined 45.2% and increased 2.7%, respectively, over the same time frame.
ZBRA’s One-year Price Performance Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
From a valuation standpoint, ZBRA has a forward 12-month price-to-earnings ratio of 20.02, modestly above the industry average of 19.86. It is trading at a discount to Honeywell and at a premium to Avery Dennison. Zebra Technologies and Avery Dennison both have a Value Score of C, while Honeywell has a Value Score of B.
ZBRA’s P/E F12M Vs. Industry, HON and AVY Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
Investment Thesis for ZBRA StockZBRA is witnessing growth across the healthcare, manufacturing and retail & e-commerce end markets. Its integrated hardware, software and services portfolio is deepening customer adoption of automation and artificial intelligence (AI)-enabled workflows.
Healthy cash generation continues to support share repurchases and investment, while device upgrade cycles and growing software adoption strengthen the longer-term outlook. The company has also steadily strengthened its business through acquisitions including Elo Touch Solutions, Inc.
How Should Investors Play ZBRA Stock?Zebra Technologies remains well-positioned for growth, supported by broad demand for mobile computing, printing, machine vision and RFID across key end markets. Acquisitions such as Elo Touch and Photoneo are expanding its addressable market and strengthening automation and AI capabilities. Strong free cash flow enables investments and substantial share repurchases, while healthy earnings growth expectations reinforce the outlook. Backed by a positive earnings outlook, ZBRA is a prudent pick ahead of the earnings release for investors seeking continued growth and long-term upside.