VYM has handed shareholders a remarkable run, but the gap between share price growth and dividend growth is raising an uncomfortable question for retirees counting on that quarterly check.
This post may contain links from our sponsors and affiliates, and Flywheel Publishing may receive compensation for actions taken through them.
Over the past year, shares of the Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF (NYSEARCA:VYM) gained 19%. Its trailing 12-month distributions grew only about 4%. That gap has pulled the trailing yield down to roughly 2.2%, from about 2.5% at the price a year ago. The payout itself looks solid. For a retiree, the open question is whether a dividend fund whose largest holdings yield less than the fund still pays enough per dollar invested.
Where Each Quarterly Check Comes From VYM tracks the FTSE High Dividend Yield Index. That index targets companies characterized by high dividend yields and excludes real estate investment trusts (REITs). The income comes from ordinary dividends paid by roughly 616 stocks, with no options overlay. The fund reported about $99 billion in net assets in its latest portfolio filing, dated July 31, 2026. Filings come out on a lag, so treat the weights below as a snapshot.
The payout changes from quarter to quarter. Three of the last four checks beat the same quarter a year earlier:
Quarter Latest Year Earlier December $0.9474 $0.9642 March $0.8617 $0.8500 June $0.9795 $0.8617 September $0.8869 $0.8417 Together that comes to $3.6755 over the trailing year, compared with $3.5176 the year before. If you annualize the latest check, you get $3.5476, which is below the trailing total. A strong June payment ballooned the past year’s figure.
Heavyweights Yield Less Than the Fund Three of the four largest positions yield less than VYM’s 2.2%. Their dividends are well covered, though.
Broadcom (NASDAQ:AVGO | AVGO Price Prediction) is the biggest holding at 7% of assets, but it yields just 0.8%. The dividend takes about 33% of trailing earnings, and AI chip demand nearly doubled free cash flow from a year earlier. Its December raise was the 15th consecutive annual increase.
At 4% of the fund, JPMorgan Chase (NYSE:JPM) yields 1.8%. Roughly 26% of trailing earnings is paid out, which leaves room to absorb higher credit losses.
ExxonMobil (NYSE:XOM) has a 3% weight. It is the only top-four holding that yields more than the fund, at 2.3%. The payout uses about 52% of earnings, and Exxon has raised its annual dividend for 43 consecutive years. First-quarter free cash flow dropped sharply during Middle East supply disruptions, so oil prices are the main risk here.
The closest call is Johnson & Johnson (NYSE:JNJ), with a 3% weight and a 2.0% yield, but the dividend equals about 80% of trailing GAAP earnings. Those GAAP earnings are weighed down by amortization, litigation, and costs related to separating the orthopaedics business. Underlying profits tell a calmer story. Second-quarter adjusted EPS of $2.90 easily covered the $1.34 quarterly dividend. The April raise was the company’s 64th consecutive annual increase.
Five Years of Price Versus Payout VYM shares are up 75% over five years. Distributions grew more slowly. The trailing-year total of $3.6755 is about 19% above the $3.0961 paid in calendar 2021. Note that the time periods don’t align exactly, but the price has risen faster than the income, and the yield has fallen.
Shorter periods show the same pattern. Shares are up 17% year to date and have gained 213% over the past decade.
Who VYM Suits Today Steady holders are well positioned. Anyone who bought five years ago near $94 now gets a growing stream of income on a much smaller cost basis, supported by well-covered dividends from the largest holdings.
New buyers get a smaller check. A 2.2% yield pays less per dollar than the fund did a year ago, and the large Broadcom position tilts the portfolio toward growth over current income. The distribution is safe, but it is modest.
VYM fits retirees who want reliable, slowly rising income along with broad market profits. Investors who need more income immediately may find higher-yield strategies a better fit, though those strategies carry additional risk. The December distribution will show whether the trailing total keeps rising.
Contact [email protected] for any questions or corrections.
$63 Billion Puts a Price on AI Hardware Risk $63 billion. That is the size of the financing structure that Blackstone (NYSE:BX | BX Price Prediction), Bank of America (NYSE:BAC), Citigroup (NYSE:C), and Morgan Stanley (NYSE:MS) announced on October 26,…
$63 Billion Puts a Price on AI Hardware Risk
$63 billion. That is the size of the financing structure that Blackstone (NYSE:BX | BX Price Prediction), Bank of America (NYSE:BAC), Citigroup (NYSE:C), and Morgan Stanley (NYSE:MS) announced on October 26, 2026. The money buys AI computing equipment from Broadcom (NASDAQ:AVGO) and rents it to Anthropic. The deal size catches the headline. The detail inside it deserves more attention from long-term investors: the financing runs through a special-purpose vehicle, and Broadcom will provide residual-value support equivalent to the first-lien financing portion.
Put simply, the company selling the chips is helping guarantee what those chips will be worth later.
What It Means for Lenders and Their Investors
Residual value is what equipment is worth when a lease ends. Lenders usually carry that risk themselves. Here the supplier bears part of it, which shows the four financiers wanted protection against one specific scenario: AI hardware losing value faster than the lease pays it down.
Anthropic’s own S-1, filed October 26, 2026, explains why that matters. The AI lab has five-year master equipment leases with Broadcom carrying rent payments of approximately $161.2 billion excluding interest, and those leases are non-cancelable by either party during the applicable lease period except in the case of a default. The filing warns that “compute secured today may become less efficient or economically attractive relative to future alternatives,” which could leave Anthropic “paying premium prices for resources that have declined in market value.”
That is equipment-value risk. It sits apart from the separate question of whether Anthropic generates enough revenue to cover its commitments, and this structure answers the equipment question with Broadcom’s balance sheet.
Broadcom has done this before. Its CFO said on the September 2, 2026 call that the company may provide “modest residual value guarantees, which are contingent liabilities we view as low risk.” An analyst cited a previously disclosed maximum exposure of about $29 billion on the first $35 billion tranche. Management said those numbers “remain true” and declined to give “an overarching maximum.”
Market Reaction Rewards the Lenders for Now
Blackstone shares rose 9.18% over the week from October 21 to October 29, a window that includes the announcement, moving from $109.57 to $119.63. The stock added 2.19% in the latest premarket session. Over the same week, Morgan Stanley gained 2.88%, Citigroup 1.53% and Bank of America 1.32%. Broadcom, the guarantor, rose 1.24% for the week but slipped 2.79% in the most recent premarket session to $342.
Bear Case: Risk Travels Through Private Credit
Blackstone is at the center of this story, and its exposure reaches well past one deal. Management called the earlier Broadcom platform “the largest private credit investment in history, with much more to come.” Its combined credit platform grew to nearly $550 billion, and insurance AUM reached $290 billion, up 15% year over year. Insurers buy private credit for yield. If AI hardware values slip, losses can land in portfolios backing annuities and policyholders, far from Silicon Valley.
CEO Stephen A. Schwarzman named the danger himself: “We are mindful of the potential for excessive exuberance in this area.” (Riding a mania is one thing, planning the exit is another, and we covered both sides in a free bubble survivor’s handbook.)
Bank executives see the fallout too. Bank of America CEO Brian Moynihan said an AI slowdown “could have ripple effects through construction, staffing, and all the things you labeled.” Morgan Stanley CEO Ted Pick warned that a bridge loan can turn “into a piece of equity, which eventually gets provisioned.”
Broadcom’s guarantee moves the risk onto the company with the most riding on AI demand. Its AI semiconductor revenue reached $16.70B, up 221% YoY, and it flags dependence on limited major AI customers as a risk. The party guaranteeing the collateral is also the party most dependent on those customers continuing to spend.
Bottom Line for Retirement Portfolios
The $63 billion figure shows how much capital Wall Street will commit to AI hardware. The residual-value support shows how much doubt the lenders have about what that hardware will be worth down the road. Anthropic’s S-1 filing is the next disclosure to study, because it shows how those lease obligations sit against the lab’s finances as it heads toward an IPO. Blackstone shares remain down 20.01% year to date even after the recent rally. When the seller has to guarantee what its product will be worth later, the collateral becomes the risk.
Contact [email protected] for any questions or corrections.
Rick Wurster, president and CEO at @CharlesSchwab discusses why more RIAs are working with the firm. He explains how advisors are using AI tools and why financial experts using the evolving technology win in the space.
Air Products and Chemicals (APD) possesses the right combination of the two key ingredients for a likely earnings beat in its upcoming report. Get prepared with the key expectations.
Resolute Mining LON: RSG reported third-quarter gold production of more than 44,000 ounces, generated $64 million in EBITDA and ended the period with net cash of $276 million, while continuing construction at its Doropo project in Côte d’Ivoire and addressing operational disruptions at Syama in Mali.
Chief Executive Officer Chris Eger said the company remained on track to meet its revised 2026 production guidance of 205,000 to 225,000 ounces at all-in sustaining costs (AISC) of approximately $2,225 to $2,350 per ounce. He said Resolute’s longer-term strategy remains focused on reaching more than 500,000 ounces of production from 2028, with an increased geographic focus on Côte d’Ivoire.
Get Resolute Mining alerts:
Quarterly financial and operating results
Resolute poured just over 44,000 ounces of gold during the September quarter, including about 31,000 ounces from Syama and about 13,000 ounces from Mako in Senegal. It sold 33,000 ounces at an average realized gold price of $4,325 per ounce, producing quarterly revenue of $143 million.
Chief Financial Officer Dave Jackson said sales volumes were lower than production because of shipment timing rather than logistical constraints. The company ended the quarter with nearly 23,000 ounces of bullion on hand, which was sold shortly after the period ended.
Operating cash flow before capital expenditure, exploration and working-capital movements was $56 million. Group AISC was $2,506 per ounce, compared with $2,484 per ounce in the second quarter. Syama’s AISC was $2,596 per ounce, while Mako’s was $1,516 per ounce.
Capital expenditure totaled more than $85 million during the quarter, including $53 million at Doropo, $19 million at Syama, $3 million at Mako and $10 million of capitalized exploration spending. Resolute finished the quarter with $330.3 million of cash and bullion, including $95.4 million of bullion, against total borrowings of $54.2 million.
Available liquidity was approximately $480 million at Sept. 30. Jackson said $29 million had been drawn from Doropo financing facilities, with the balance expected to be drawn progressively through 2026 and 2027 in line with project spending.
Doropo construction advances
Chief Operating Officer Gavin Harris said more than 800 people had been mobilized at Doropo, where earthworks in the plant area were substantially complete and concrete had been poured for the first carbon-in-leach tank foundations. Nearly two-thirds of project expenditure had been committed, with costs tracking the definitive feasibility study estimate, he said.
Resolute expects first gold at Doropo in the first half of 2028. The company has committed about $315 million, or 61%, of the project’s $516 million total capital budget. It has also finalized $260 million in local financing facilities for the project.
The company awarded or progressed work packages for accommodation, plant construction, water infrastructure and tailings facilities. It also completed tender evaluation for a 30-megawatt solar power plant that would be funded and operated by the supplier under a power offtake agreement for the life of mine.
At the Kilosegui deposit, approximately 30 kilometers from the planned Doropo processing plant, Resolute began a 20,000-meter step-out drilling program. Management is also assessing whether the scale of the deposit and ore transport costs could support a standalone plant. Harris said an update is expected in the first half of 2027.
During the question-and-answer session, management said supply chains into Côte d’Ivoire had generally been favorable, although clearance at the Port of Abidjan had experienced a backlog of about four weeks. The company also identified water management as a key focus and is advancing water storage and harvesting infrastructure ahead of the next wet season.
Syama recovery efforts and Mako performance
Syama produced 31,800 ounces in the third quarter, including 15,600 ounces during September. Harris said the mine’s performance had improved toward the end of the quarter after disruptions related to security conditions, contractor mobilization, explosive supply and an extended roaster shutdown.
The roaster upgrade under the Syama Sulphide Conversion Project experienced intermittent operations during the first half of the quarter, but Harris said the issues had been rectified and the roaster was performing as expected at quarter-end. Ball-mill commissioning was underway, with benefits expected in the second half of the fourth quarter.
The company expects Syama to produce 45,000 to 50,000 ounces in the fourth quarter. An emulsion explosives manufacturing plant was being commissioned, with the first batch of explosives expected the following week. Harris said the facility should reduce supply-chain risks and support a return to targeted mining rates.
Management said it expects Syama grades to move closer to reserve grade as mining progresses into higher-grade sulfide material at the A21 pit. Harris also said recoveries, which were around 73% during the quarter, could approach 80% by the end of the fourth quarter and into 2027 as grades improve and mill optimization continues.
At Mako, third-quarter production of 12,621 ounces met expectations. The operation’s AISC of $1,516 per ounce was below annual guidance, reflecting cost-optimization measures despite higher fuel prices and royalties. Resolute said Mako remains on track to achieve its annual production target while outperforming the lower end of its cost guidance.
Exploration and permitting pipeline
In Côte d’Ivoire, Resolute completed more than 24,000 meters of infill drilling at its ABC exploration project, where it has a 3 million-ounce inferred resource at 0.7 grams per tonne. The company expects to release an updated mineral resource estimate early next year after completing infill work, with a feasibility study targeted for 2027.
At La Debo, Resolute completed roughly 16,000 meters of extension drilling at the G3 South zone. The broader deposit resource increased 44% to nearly 1 million ounces, while the G3 South resource expanded by more than 75% to 670,000 ounces. Management said it would pause additional work for the remainder of the year while assessing 2027 plans and whether the project has sufficient scale for development.
At Mako, the company advanced environmental and social impact assessment approvals for the Tomboronkoto and Bantaco deposits. Resolute expects to submit exploitation permit applications in the coming weeks and anticipates permits could be granted in the first half of 2027.
About Resolute Mining (LON:RSG)Resolute is an African-focused gold miner with more than 30 years of experience as an explorer, developer and operator. Throughout its history the Company has produced more than 9 million ounces of gold from ten gold mines. The Company is now entering a growth phase through the development of the Doropo project in Côte d'Ivoire which will supplement the existing production from the Syama mine in Mali and Mako mine in Senegal. The Company trades on the Australian Securities Exchange (ASX) and the London Stock Exchange (LSE) under the ticker RSG.
This instant news alert was generated by narrative science technology and financial data from MarketBeat in order to provide readers with the fastest reporting and unbiased coverage. Please send any questions or comments about this story to [email protected].
Should You Invest $1,000 in Resolute Mining Right Now?Before you consider Resolute Mining, you'll want to hear this.
MarketBeat keeps track of Wall Street's top-rated and best performing research analysts and the stocks they recommend to their clients on a daily basis. MarketBeat has identified the five stocks that top analysts are quietly whispering to their clients to buy now before the broader market catches on... and Resolute Mining wasn't on the list.
While Resolute Mining currently has a Buy rating among analysts, top-rated analysts believe these five stocks are better buys.
View The Five Stocks Here
A strong long-term portfolio starts with companies that can survive recessions, inflation, changing consumer habits, and shifting market leadership.
This report names seven blue-chip stocks across technology, retail, consumer staples, healthcare, networking, sporting goods, and utilities that offer investors a mix of stability, income, growth, and staying power.
Get This Free Report
Continue following MarketBeat
Add MarketBeat as your preferred source on Google to see our latest stories in your feed.
Cummins (CMI) doesn't possess the right combination of the two key ingredients for a likely earnings beat in its upcoming report. Get prepared with the key expectations.
SecureOT capabilities help machine builders identify vulnerabilities, document cybersecurity posture and support compliance readiness across the machine lifecycle
, /PRNewswire/ -- Rockwell Automation, Inc. (NYSE: ROK), the world's largest company dedicated to industrial automation and digital transformation, today announced new SecureOTTM cybersecurity capabilities designed to help original equipment manufacturers (OEMs) simplify compliance efforts, strengthen secure-by-design practices and better manage cybersecurity risks throughout the machine lifecycle.
Rockwell Automation introduces SecureOT capabilities to help OEMs address emerging cybersecurity regulations Cybersecurity regulations, such as the Cyber Resilience Act (CRA) and Machinery Regulation (MR), are moving toward key compliance deadlines in 2026 and 2027. As these regulations reshape requirements for machine builders, OEMs face increasing pressure to demonstrate cybersecurity readiness, maintain detailed documentation and provide ongoing support for deployed assets. According to Rockwell's OEM Advantage Playbook findings, that pressure is being felt across the market: Nearly two in five OEMs are already navigating evolving compliance requirements, while 63% expect cyber risks to continue. Despite this, many lack visibility into their current readiness and the steps needed to address them. Rockwell's SecureOT capabilities help address these challenges by equipping OEMs with proactive cybersecurity management and making regulatory readiness a more repeatable, scalable process.
Rockwell expanded SecureOT with OEM-focused capabilities including cybersecurity assessments, advisory services, machine-level visibility, vulnerability identification and compliance reporting to help machine builders navigate evolving requirements. Powered by SecureOTTM Platform, these capabilities enable organizations to identify vulnerabilities, document cybersecurity posture and support regulatory readiness throughout the machine lifecycle.
By combining technology, services and industrial cybersecurity expertise, SecureOT helps OEMs move from reactive compliance activities to a more proactive and scalable approach to managing cybersecurity risk. Key capabilities include:
Machine-level asset visibility with detailed inventories of hardware, software and firmwareVulnerability identification to help uncover cybersecurity risks that may affect machine security and complianceExportable compliance reports that support customer transparency, audit preparation and regulatory documentation requirementsCybersecurity assessments and advisory services to help identify gaps, establish governance processes and align with standards such as IEC 62443Continuous monitoring to maintain visibility into newly disclosed vulnerabilities, support ongoing risk management and help satisfy post-deployment cybersecurity obligations"OEMs are facing unprecedented pressure to demonstrate cybersecurity readiness while continuing to innovate and deliver high-quality machines on schedule," said Rick Kaun, global director of cybersecurity services at Rockwell Automation. "By combining SecureOT technology, advisory services and Rockwell Automation's industrial expertise, we help OEMs make cybersecurity a strategic business advantage rather than a compliance exercise."
To learn more about SecureOT and how Rockwell helps machine builders navigate evolving cybersecurity requirements, click here.
Frequently Asked Questions:
How does SecureOT help OEMs strengthen cybersecurity readiness?
SecureOT helps OEMs assess cybersecurity readiness, identify vulnerabilities, document machine cybersecurity posture and support regulatory readiness throughout the machine lifecycle. By combining cybersecurity assessments, advisory services and SecureOT Platform capabilities, OEMs can gain greater visibility into cybersecurity risks while implementing secure-by-design practices.
How can SecureOT help OEMs prepare for regulations such as the Cyber Resilience Act and Machinery Regulation?
Leveraging SecureOT Platform helps OEMs gain visibility into machine cybersecurity risk while supporting a secure-by-design approach throughout the product lifecycle. This tool minimizes engineering time and risk required to support compliance while simplifying the documentation process needed for regulatory requirements.
What differentiates Rockwell Automation's approach to OEM cybersecurity?
Rockwell Automation combines industrial automation expertise, OT cybersecurity technology, assessments, advisory services and machine-level visibility within a unified approach. This helps OEMs establish scalable cybersecurity programs that support secure-by-design development, ongoing vulnerability management, compliance documentation and machine lifecycle support.
About Rockwell Automation
Rockwell Automation, Inc. (NYSE: ROK), is a global leader in industrial automation and digital transformation. We connect the imaginations of people with the potential of technology to expand what is humanly possible, making the world more productive and more sustainable. Headquartered in Milwaukee, Wisconsin, Rockwell Automation employs approximately 26,000 problem solvers dedicated to our customers in more than 100 countries as of fiscal year end 2025. To learn more about how we are bringing the Connected Enterprise® to life across industrial enterprises, visit www.rockwellautomation.com.
Rockwell Automation (ROK) possesses the right combination of the two key ingredients for a likely earnings beat in its upcoming report. Get prepared with the key expectations.
The market expects Ingredion (INGR - Free Report) to deliver a year-over-year decline in earnings on lower revenues when it reports results for the quarter ended September 2026. This widely-known consensus outlook is important in assessing the company's earnings picture, but a powerful factor that might influence its near-term stock price is how the actual results compare to these estimates.
The stock might move higher if these key numbers top expectations in the upcoming earnings report, which is expected to be released on November 5. On the other hand, if they miss, the stock may move lower.
While management's discussion of business conditions on the earnings call will mostly determine the sustainability of the immediate price change and future earnings expectations, it's worth having a handicapping insight into the odds of a positive EPS surprise.
Zacks Consensus EstimateThis food sweetener, starch and nutritional ingredient company is expected to post quarterly earnings of $2.55 per share in its upcoming report, which represents a year-over-year change of -7.3%.
Revenues are expected to be $1.77 billion, down 2.8% from the year-ago quarter.
Estimate Revisions TrendThe consensus EPS estimate for the quarter has been revised 6.81% lower over the last 30 days to the current level. This is essentially a reflection of how the covering analysts have collectively reassessed their initial estimates over this period.
Investors should keep in mind that an aggregate change may not always reflect the direction of estimate revisions by each of the covering analysts.
Price, Consensus and EPS Surprise
Earnings WhisperEstimate revisions ahead of a company's earnings release offer clues to the business conditions for the period whose results are coming out. Our proprietary surprise prediction model -- the Zacks Earnings ESP (Expected Surprise Prediction) -- has this insight at its core.
The Zacks Earnings ESP compares the Most Accurate Estimate to the Zacks Consensus Estimate for the quarter; the Most Accurate Estimate is a more recent version of the Zacks Consensus EPS estimate. The idea here is that analysts revising their estimates right before an earnings release have the latest information, which could potentially be more accurate than what they and others contributing to the consensus had predicted earlier.
Thus, a positive or negative Earnings ESP reading theoretically indicates the likely deviation of the actual earnings from the consensus estimate. However, the model's predictive power is significant for positive ESP readings only.
A positive Earnings ESP is a strong predictor of an earnings beat, particularly when combined with a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy), 2 (Buy) or 3 (Hold). Our research shows that stocks with this combination produce a positive surprise nearly 70% of the time, and a solid Zacks Rank actually increases the predictive power of Earnings ESP.
Please note that a negative Earnings ESP reading is not indicative of an earnings miss. Our research shows that it is difficult to predict an earnings beat with any degree of confidence for stocks with negative Earnings ESP readings and/or Zacks Rank of 4 (Sell) or 5 (Strong Sell).
How Have the Numbers Shaped Up for Ingredion?For Ingredion, the Most Accurate Estimate is the same as the Zacks Consensus Estimate, suggesting that there are no recent analyst views which differ from what have been considered to derive the consensus estimate. This has resulted in an Earnings ESP of 0%.
On the other hand, the stock currently carries a Zacks Rank of #4.
So, this combination makes it difficult to conclusively predict that Ingredion will beat the consensus EPS estimate.
Does Earnings Surprise History Hold Any Clue?While calculating estimates for a company's future earnings, analysts often consider to what extent it has been able to match past consensus estimates. So, it's worth taking a look at the surprise history for gauging its influence on the upcoming number.
For the last reported quarter, it was expected that Ingredion would post earnings of $2.73 per share when it actually produced earnings of $2.82, delivering a surprise of +3.30%.
Over the last four quarters, the company has beaten consensus EPS estimates two times.
Bottom LineAn earnings beat or miss may not be the sole basis for a stock moving higher or lower. Many stocks end up losing ground despite an earnings beat due to other factors that disappoint investors. Similarly, unforeseen catalysts help a number of stocks gain despite an earnings miss.
That said, betting on stocks that are expected to beat earnings expectations does increase the odds of success. This is why it's worth checking a company's Earnings ESP and Zacks Rank ahead of its quarterly release. Make sure to utilize our Earnings ESP Filter to uncover the best stocks to buy or sell before they've reported.
Ingredion doesn't appear a compelling earnings-beat candidate. However, investors should pay attention to other factors too for betting on this stock or staying away from it ahead of its earnings release.
An Industry Player's Expected ResultsAmong the stocks in the Zacks Food - Miscellaneous industry, Kraft Heinz (KHC - Free Report) , is soon expected to post earnings of $0.43 per share for the quarter ended September 2026. This estimate indicates a year-over-year change of -29.5%. This quarter's revenue is expected to be $6.06 billion, down 2.9% from the year-ago quarter.
The consensus EPS estimate for Kraft Heinz has been revised 0.4% lower over the last 30 days to the current level. However, a higher Most Accurate Estimate has resulted in an Earnings ESP of +0.93%.
When combined with a Zacks Rank of #4 (Sell), this Earnings ESP makes it difficult to conclusively predict that Kraft Heinz will beat the consensus EPS estimate. The company beat consensus EPS estimates in each of the trailing four quarters.
Stay on top of upcoming earnings announcements with the Zacks Earnings Calendar.
Although the revenue and EPS for Bunge Global (BG) give a sense of how its business performed in the quarter ended September 2026, it might be worth considering how some key metrics compare with Wall Street estimates and the year-ago numbers.
A.O. Smith (AOS - Free Report) came out with quarterly earnings of $0.93 per share, beating the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $0.9 per share. This compares to earnings of $0.94 per share a year ago. These figures are adjusted for non-recurring items.
This quarterly report represents an earnings surprise of +3.33%. A quarter ago, it was expected that this maker of water heaters and boilers would post earnings of $0.96 per share when it actually produced earnings of $1.03, delivering a surprise of +7.29%.
Over the last four quarters, the company has surpassed consensus EPS estimates three times.
A.O. Smith, which belongs to the Zacks Manufacturing - Electronics industry, posted revenues of $940.5 million for the quarter ended September 2026, missing the Zacks Consensus Estimate by 2.03%. This compares to year-ago revenues of $942.5 million. The company has topped consensus revenue estimates just once over the last four quarters.
The sustainability of the stock's immediate price movement based on the recently-released numbers and future earnings expectations will mostly depend on management's commentary on the earnings call.
A.O. Smith shares have lost about 9% since the beginning of the year versus the S&P 500's gain of 13.1%.
What's Next for A.O. Smith?While A.O. Smith has underperformed the market so far this year, the question that comes to investors' minds is: what's next for the stock?
There are no easy answers to this key question, but one reliable measure that can help investors address this is the company's earnings outlook. Not only does this include current consensus earnings expectations for the coming quarter(s), but also how these expectations have changed lately.
Empirical research shows a strong correlation between near-term stock movements and trends in earnings estimate revisions. Investors can track such revisions by themselves or rely on a tried-and-tested rating tool like the Zacks Rank, which has an impressive track record of harnessing the power of earnings estimate revisions.
Ahead of this earnings release, the estimate revisions trend for A.O. Smith was unfavorable. While the magnitude and direction of estimate revisions could change following the company's just-released earnings report, the current status translates into a Zacks Rank #4 (Sell) for the stock. So, the shares are expected to underperform the market in the near future. You can see the complete list of today's Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.
It will be interesting to see how estimates for the coming quarters and the current fiscal year change in the days ahead. The current consensus EPS estimate is $0.93 on $967.06 million in revenues for the coming quarter and $3.72 on $3.88 billion in revenues for the current fiscal year.
Investors should be mindful of the fact that the outlook for the industry can have a material impact on the performance of the stock as well. In terms of the Zacks Industry Rank, Manufacturing - Electronics is currently in the top 40% of the 250 plus Zacks industries. Our research shows that the top 50% of the Zacks-ranked industries outperform the bottom 50% by a factor of more than 2 to 1.
One other stock from the same industry, Eaton (ETN - Free Report) , is yet to report results for the quarter ended September 2026. The results are expected to be released on November 3.
This power management company is expected to post quarterly earnings of $3.54 per share in its upcoming report, which represents a year-over-year change of +15.3%. The consensus EPS estimate for the quarter has been revised 0.6% higher over the last 30 days to the current level.
Eaton's revenues are expected to be $8.48 billion, up 21.4% from the year-ago quarter.
While the top- and bottom-line numbers for A.O. Smith (AOS) give a sense of how the business performed in the quarter ended September 2026, it could be worth looking at how some of its key metrics compare to Wall Street estimates and year-ago values.
Get a deeper insight into the potential performance of ADM (ADM) for the quarter ended September 2026 by going beyond Wall Street's top-and-bottom-line estimates and examining the estimates for some of its key metrics.
Get a deeper insight into the potential performance of Booking Holdings (BKNG) for the quarter ended September 2026 by going beyond Wall Street's top-and-bottom-line estimates and examining the estimates for some of its key metrics.
Alexandria Real Estate Equities is rated as undervalued, with fair value estimated at $60 versus a $40.86 close. 2027 is expected to be the trough year, with FFO per share estimated around $5.00 and occupancy pressured by major lease expirations. ARE trades at a significant discount to peers despite higher occupancy and a blue-chip tenant base; the market is pricing in further downside risk.
Whether you're a value, growth, or momentum investor, finding strong stocks becomes easier with the Zacks Style Scores, a top feature of the Zacks Premium research service.
Whether you're a value, growth, or momentum investor, finding strong stocks becomes easier with the Zacks Style Scores, a top feature of the Zacks Premium research service.
Fidelity National Information Services, Inc. FIS is set to report third-quarter 2026 results on Nov. 4, 2026, before the opening bell. The Zacks Consensus Estimate for the to-be-reported quarter's earnings is currently pegged at $1.61 per share,and the same for revenues is pinned at $3.43 billion.
PENN Entertainment (PENN) doesn't possess the right combination of the two key ingredients for a likely earnings beat in its upcoming report. Get prepared with the key expectations.
PITTSBURGH--(BUSINESS WIRE)--PPG (NYSE: PPG) today announced the appointment of Anthony DeGram as vice president, global supply chain. Reporting to Kevin Braun, PPG senior vice president, operations, DeGram will be responsible for leading PPG's global supply chain team, processes and strategy across the enterprise. “Anthony is an established leader who brings deep supply chain expertise and a strong track record of driving operational excellence,” said Braun. “Those skills will be instrumental.
Whether you're a value, growth, or momentum investor, finding strong stocks becomes easier with the Zacks Style Scores, a top feature of the Zacks Premium research service.
AGNC Investment (AGNC - Free Report) has been one of the most searched-for stocks on Zacks.com lately. So, you might want to look at some of the facts that could shape the stock's performance in the near term.
Over the past month, shares of this real estate investment trust have returned -2.3%, compared to the Zacks S&P 500 composite's +0.9% change. During this period, the Zacks REIT and Equity Trust industry, which AGNC Investment falls in, has lost 9.2%. The key question now is: What could be the stock's future direction?
While media releases or rumors about a substantial change in a company's business prospects usually make its stock 'trending' and lead to an immediate price change, there are always some fundamental facts that eventually dominate the buy-and-hold decision-making.
Earnings Estimate RevisionsHere at Zacks, we prioritize appraising the change in the projection of a company's future earnings over anything else. That's because we believe the present value of its future stream of earnings is what determines the fair value for its stock.
We essentially look at how sell-side analysts covering the stock are revising their earnings estimates to reflect the impact of the latest business trends. And if earnings estimates go up for a company, the fair value for its stock goes up. A higher fair value than the current market price drives investors' interest in buying the stock, leading to its price moving higher. This is why empirical research shows a strong correlation between trends in earnings estimate revisions and near-term stock price movements.
AGNC Investment is expected to post earnings of $0.37 per share for the current quarter, representing a year-over-year change of +5.7%. Over the last 30 days, the Zacks Consensus Estimate has changed -2.8%.
The consensus earnings estimate of $1.56 for the current fiscal year indicates a year-over-year change of +4%. This estimate has changed -2% over the last 30 days.
For the next fiscal year, the consensus earnings estimate of $1.52 indicates a change of -3% from what AGNC Investment is expected to report a year ago. Over the past month, the estimate has changed +0.5%.
With an impressive externally audited track record, our proprietary stock rating tool -- the Zacks Rank -- is a more conclusive indicator of a stock's near-term price performance, as it effectively harnesses the power of earnings estimate revisions. The size of the recent change in the consensus estimate, along with three other factors related to earnings estimates, has resulted in a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold) for AGNC Investment.
The chart below shows the evolution of the company's forward 12-month consensus EPS estimate:
12 Month EPS
Revenue Growth ForecastWhile earnings growth is arguably the most superior indicator of a company's financial health, nothing happens as such if a business isn't able to grow its revenues. After all, it's nearly impossible for a company to increase its earnings for an extended period without increasing its revenues. So, it's important to know a company's potential revenue growth.
In the case of AGNC Investment, the consensus sales estimate of $423.8 million for the current quarter points to a year-over-year change of +105.7%. The $1.45 billion and $1.65 billion estimates for the current and next fiscal years indicate changes of +114.8% and +13.6%, respectively.
Last Reported Results and Surprise HistoryAGNC Investment reported revenues of $402 million in the last reported quarter, representing a year-over-year change of +171.6%. EPS of $0.37 for the same period compares with $0.35 a year ago.
Compared to the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $428.41 million, the reported revenues represent a surprise of -6.16%. The EPS surprise was -5.13%.
Over the last four quarters, AGNC Investment surpassed consensus EPS estimates two times. The company topped consensus revenue estimates times over this period.
ValuationWithout considering a stock's valuation, no investment decision can be efficient. In predicting a stock's future price performance, it's crucial to determine whether its current price correctly reflects the intrinsic value of the underlying business and the company's growth prospects.
Comparing the current value of a company's valuation multiples, such as its price-to-earnings (P/E), price-to-sales (P/S), and price-to-cash flow (P/CF), to its own historical values helps ascertain whether its stock is fairly valued, overvalued, or undervalued, whereas comparing the company relative to its peers on these parameters gives a good sense of how reasonable its stock price is.
The Zacks Value Style Score (part of the Zacks Style Scores system), which pays close attention to both traditional and unconventional valuation metrics to grade stocks from A to F (an A is better than a B; a B is better than a C; and so on), is pretty helpful in identifying whether a stock is overvalued, rightly valued, or temporarily undervalued.
AGNC Investment is graded B on this front, indicating that it is trading at a discount to its peers. Click here to see the values of some of the valuation metrics that have driven this grade.
ConclusionThe facts discussed here and much other information on Zacks.com might help determine whether or not it's worthwhile paying attention to the market buzz about AGNC Investment. However, its Zacks Rank #3 does suggest that it may perform in line with the broader market in the near term.
Get a deeper insight into the potential performance of Sysco (SYY) for the quarter ended September 2026 by going beyond Wall Street's top-and-bottom-line estimates and examining the estimates for some of its key metrics.
, /PRNewswire/ -- Pomerantz LLP is investigating claims on behalf of investors of State Street Corporation ("State Street" or the "Company") (NYSE: STT). Such investors are advised to contact Danielle Peyton at [email protected] or 646-581-9980, ext. 7980.
The investigation concerns whether State Street and certain of its officers and/or directors have engaged in securities fraud or other unlawful business practices.
[Click here for information about joining the class action]
On October 14, 2026, State Street announced its financial results for the third quarter of 2026. Among other items, State Street reported top-line revenue of $4.00 billion, missing consensus estimates of $4.03 billion. The Company also reported that net asset inflows declined to just $7 billion, compared to $114 billion in net inflows recorded during the preceding operational quarter.
On this news, State Street's stock price fell $7.21 per share, or 4.14%, to close at $166.89 per share on October 14, 2026.
Pomerantz LLP, with offices in New York, Chicago, Los Angeles, London, Paris, and Tel Aviv, is acknowledged as one of the premier firms in the areas of corporate, securities, and antitrust class litigation. Founded by the late Abraham L. Pomerantz, known as the dean of the class action bar, Pomerantz pioneered the field of securities class actions. Today, more than 85 years later, Pomerantz continues in the tradition he established, fighting for the rights of the victims of securities fraud, breaches of fiduciary duty, and corporate misconduct. The Firm has recovered numerous multimillion-dollar damages awards on behalf of class members. See www.pomlaw.com.
Attorney advertising. Prior results do not guarantee similar outcomes.
Beyond analysts' top-and-bottom-line estimates for Suncor Energy (SU), evaluate projections for some of its key metrics to gain a better insight into how the business might have performed for the quarter ended September 2026.
Plug Power (PLUG) has received quite a bit of attention from Zacks.com users lately. Therefore, it is wise to be aware of the facts that can impact the stock's prospects.
Viatris (VTRS) possesses the right combination of the two key ingredients for a likely earnings beat in its upcoming report. Get prepared with the key expectations.
Zacks.com users have recently been watching Riot Platforms, Inc. (RIOT) quite a bit. Thus, it is worth knowing the facts that could determine the stock's prospects.
Index Dow Jones -0,33 % na 52300,76 b. S&P 500 -0,45 % na 7708,81 b. Nasdaq Composite -1,54 % na 26141,06 b.
Futures na americké akciové indexy na klíčové údaje o inflaci reagovaly jen vlažně. Trhy zůstaly utlumené poté, co série hospodářských výsledků velkých technologických společností vyvolala nové pochybnosti o investicích do umělé inteligence. Ukazatel inflace, který Federální rezervní systém (Fed) sleduje nejbedlivěji, v září ve všech ohledech odpovídal očekáváním. Stalo se tak den poté, co centrální banka ponechala úrokové sazby beze změny a naznačila, že může vyčkat na další data, než přistoupí k dalšímu zpřísňování měnové politiky. „Hlavním tématem na trzích je v tuto chvíli opatrnější přístup k technologickému sektoru. Neuspokojivé výsledky společností Alphabet a Samsung totiž znovu rozvířily pochybnosti o tom, jakou návratnost přinesou výdaje na umělou inteligenci,“ uvedli analytici Deutsche Bank v ranním komentáři. Již včera Federální rezervní systém (Fed) ponechal úrokové sazby beze změny, což bylo všeobecně očekáváno, ačkoli dva z 12 členů Federálního výboru pro volný trh (FOMC) hlasovali pro zvýšení o 25 bazických bodů. Ve svém komentáři Kevin Warsh, člen Rady guvernérů Fedu, po zasedání vyzdvihl nedávnou sílu ekonomiky a odhodlání centrální banky dodržet svůj cíl 2% roční inflace. Odmítl však poskytnout jakýkoli výhled ohledně budoucího vývoje úrokových sazeb. Trhy obecně očekávají, že Fed zvýší sazby na svém posledním letošním zasedání v prosinci, poté co minulý měsíc přistoupil k prvnímu zvýšení nákladů na úvěry od roku 2023. Dolar na páru s eurem zatím dnes přidává 0,3% tj. 1,1128 USD/EUR.
V centru zájmu investorů je také lehká ropa WTI, která za přispění posilujícího dolaru klesá o -2,5% a dostává se k úrovni 100,2 USD/barel. Cena nad 100 USD/barel vyhovuje akciím v těžebním sektoru černého zlata a tak akcie společnosti Transocean ( RIG ), která těží ropu z věží v oceánu přidávají více než 0,5% a podobně jsou na tom akcie britské skupiny BP ( BP ), jež se posunují výše o cca 1% a také akcie těžebního obra Exxon Mobil ( XOM ) obchodují se ziskem cca do 0,5% a velmi dobře si vedou akcie Shell ( SHEL ), které po reportu výsledků za 3Q. se posunují výš o 2,5% na tržní ceně. Naopak po předchozím růstu dnes korigují akcie Marathonu Petroleum ( MPC ) cca -1% a podobně jsou na tom také akcie těžaře Baaker Hughes ( BKR ) se ztrátou do cca -1%. za zmínku stojí také akcie výrobce a dodavatele těžní techniky Chevronu ( CVX ), které se pohybují v zeleném se ziskem cca 1%.
V centru pozornosti investorů jsou dnes akcie Alphabetu ( GOOGL ), kde společnost reportovala výsledky za 3Q. 2026. Tržby z reklamy, které jsou pro Google obvykle silnou stránkou, rostly nejpomalejším tempem za posledních pět čtvrtletí. To prohloubilo obavy ohledně toho, zda se společnosti nakonec vrátí její masivní investice do umělé inteligence. Vedení Googlu během hovoru s investory uvedlo, že ačkoli uživatelé využívají možnost vyhledávání v režimu „AI Mode“, tyto dotazy generují příjmy pomaleji než tradiční vyhledávání. Volný peněžní tok se zároveň propadl hlouběji do záporných hodnot, což odráží nárůst kapitálových výdajů o 6,5 miliardy dolarů oproti předchozímu čtvrtletí, na celkových 51,4 miliardy dolarů. Stejně jako ostatní technologičtí giganti i společnost Alphabet masivně investovala do rychlého budování svých kapacit v oblasti umělé inteligence a na vývoj této začínající technologie vyčlenila stovky miliard dolarů. Akcie Alphabetu ( GOOGL ) se tak ocitají dnes pod tlakem investorů a dnes akcie ztrácí cca -12%.
Naopak velmi dobře si dnes vedou akcie Microsoftu ( MSFT ), kde Americká technologická společnost Microsoft zveřejnila výsledky hospodaření za první kvartál fiskálního roku 2027, který skončil 30. září. Výnosy i zisk na akcii překonaly očekávání trhu, přičemž hlavním tahounem byly opět cloudové služby. Růst klíčového Azure zrychlil na 48 % a výnosy Microsoft Cloud vzrostly o 30 %. Kapitálové výdaje přitom skončily pod výhledem společnosti. Provozní zisk společnosti meziročně vzrostl o 21 %, resp. 22 % při konstantních měnových kurzech na 45,92 mld. USD. Wall Street odhadovala 43,92 mld. USD. Provozní marže meziročně vzrostla o 1 p. b. na 50 %.Čistý zisk činil 36,63 mld. USD a meziročně vzrostl o 32 %. Očištěný čistý zisk, který nezahrnuje dopad investic do OpenAI, dosáhl 36,42 mld. USD a vzrostl o 18 %, resp. 19 % při konstantních měnových kurzech. Akcie Microsoftu ( MSFT ) se tak dnes těší přízně investorů, kteří přijímají výsledky kladně, ale akcie ztrácí cca více než -1% na tržní ceně.
Bohužel, obavy investorů ohledně dopadu AI na softwarový byznys vyvolaly reportované výsledky softwarové společnosti ServiceNow ( NOW ) (-26 %). Výnosy mírně překonaly očekávání trhu, očištěný zisk na akcii však za konsensem zaostal. Investoři se však zaměřili na výhled růstu aktuálních zbývajících nasmlouvaných závazků (cRPO) na 4Q, který zaostal za odhady.
Index S&P 500 -0,45 % na 7708,81 b. Nejsilnější sektory S&P Změna Nejslabší sektory S&P Změna Zdravotní péče +2,1 % Komunikační služby -6,5 % Reality +1,9 % Informační technologie -1,2 % Finanční sektor +1,8 % Zbytná spotřeba -0,3 % Nejsilnější akcie S&P Změna Nejslabší akcie S&P Změna Carvana (CVNA) +15 % ServiceNow (NOW) -26 % Textron (TXT) +13 % Fortinet (FTNT) -23 % Norwegian Cruise Line Holdings (NCLH) +13 % Marvell Technology (MRVL) -13 % Gen Digital (GEN) +11 % Alphabet (GOOGL) -12 % Huntington Ingalls Industries (HII) +10,0 % Alphabet (GOOG) -12 %
Luboš Bedrník
Fio banka, a.s.
Prohlášení
Fortinet beat on earnings and raised its billings outlook, yet the stock is cratering and dragging the entire cybersecurity sector down with it. One line item in the report spooked Wall Street badly enough to trigger a wave of analyst…
A lowered service revenue forecast is overshadowing an earnings beat and a higher billings outlook at Fortinet (NASDAQ:FTNT | FTNT Price Prediction), and the selloff after a big run is pulling the rest of cybersecurity down with it. Fortinet stock trades at $139, down 20%.
Among the peers, Palo Alto Networks (NASDAQ:PANW) stock is at $375, down 5%. CrowdStrike Holdings (NASDAQ:CRWD) stock is at $255, down 4%.
Why Fortinet’s Service Revenue Cut Outweighed the Beat On October 28 after the close, Fortinet reported Q3 2026 adjusted earnings of $0.91 per share, beating the $0.85 Wall Street analysts expected.
Sales at Fortinet reached $2.08 billion, ahead of the $2.06 billion Wall Street analysts expected.
Product revenue at Fortinet jumped 37% and total revenue grew 20%, but the company’s service revenue rose only 13%. CFO Christiane Ohlgart tied that gap to new large customers that buy hardware first and switch on services in stages, stating, “It’s really a timing issue.” Total billings at Fortinet still grew 29%, a sign that customers keep committing to future spending.
Fortinet raised its 2026 billings and revenue guidance but cut its full-year service revenue forecast to $5.15 billion to $5.17 billion from $5.18 billion to $5.22 billion.
That’s below the $5.2 billion Wall Street analysts expected. Guidance for Q4 2026 implies revenue growth of 15% at the midpoint for Fortinet. Bloomberg Intelligence analysts wrote that the service revenue cut “implies lower attach rates from bundled networking and secure access service edge offerings on its firewall platform.” An attach rate is the share of Fortinet firewall buyers who also sign up for the paid security subscriptions that bring in recurring revenue.
BofA cut Fortinet to Neutral with a $140 price target, the same level Piper Sandler set after reducing from $175.
Mizuho Securities lowered its Fortinet target to $118 from $160. Those moves show how quickly Wall Street revised its expectations for Fortinet after the report.
Fortinet Moves Apart From Palo Alto and CrowdStrike Reuters reported a broader software slide as ServiceNow also fell short of high investor expectations. Sympathy selling is weighing on Palo Alto and CrowdStrike, while the deeper damage at Fortinet traces to its firewall-centered service business.
Fortinet stock had already slipped in the regular session before the results, after closing at a high of $195 on October 9. Despite the drop, Fortinet shares remain up 62% year to date (YTD). That buffer suggests part of the selling is profit taking after a strong run, with expectations for Fortinet set high going into the report.
Two other security names are falling harder than Palo Alto and CrowdStrike. Zscaler (NASDAQ:ZS) stock is at $237, down 7%. Okta (NASDAQ:OKTA) stock is at $207, down 7%.
This year’s biggest winners may have the most to give back, since Okta has rallied 139% YTD, Palo Alto has gained 103% and CrowdStrike has rose 117%. A 5% YTD gain at Zscaler cuts against that view, because a laggard is slipping alongside the leaders.
Fortinet’s Service Revenue Recovery Is the Next Test Investors will be watching whether service revenue growth improves as large customers switch on their subscriptions. Ohlgart said 2027 service revenue is expected to grow at a higher rate than in 2026, citing short-term deferred revenue as a leading indicator. She was careful with her wording, noting, “I haven’t used the word acceleration. I’ve used the word improved growth rates.”
Fortinet sells firewall hardware first and layers subscriptions on as customers expand, so its service revenue can trail its product sales. CrowdStrike runs a cloud-native platform sold as subscriptions, while Palo Alto is steering customers into combined platforms spanning network security, security operations and identity. Upcoming quarterly reports from Palo Alto and CrowdStrike could ease the sector worry or deepen it.
Fortinet’s strong billings and a $1.2 billion addition to its buyback authorization point to demand remaining intact. A slower service line could justify a lower valuation after a big run, and that’s the core of the bear case at Fortinet. Taking a conservative approach to FTNT stock could make sense until the debate over its service revenue resolves.
Contact [email protected] for any questions or corrections.
Wall Street expects a year-over-year increase in earnings on higher revenues when Devon Energy (DVN - Free Report) reports results for the quarter ended September 2026. While this widely-known consensus outlook is important in gauging the company's earnings picture, a powerful factor that could impact its near-term stock price is how the actual results compare to these estimates.
The stock might move higher if these key numbers top expectations in the upcoming earnings report, which is expected to be released on November 5. On the other hand, if they miss, the stock may move lower.
While management's discussion of business conditions on the earnings call will mostly determine the sustainability of the immediate price change and future earnings expectations, it's worth having a handicapping insight into the odds of a positive EPS surprise.
Zacks Consensus EstimateThis oil and gas exploration company is expected to post quarterly earnings of $1.24 per share in its upcoming report, which represents a year-over-year change of +19.2%.
Revenues are expected to be $7.33 billion, up 69.2% from the year-ago quarter.
Estimate Revisions TrendThe consensus EPS estimate for the quarter has been revised 11.64% higher over the last 30 days to the current level. This is essentially a reflection of how the covering analysts have collectively reassessed their initial estimates over this period.
Investors should keep in mind that the direction of estimate revisions by each of the covering analysts may not always get reflected in the aggregate change.
Price, Consensus and EPS Surprise
Earnings WhisperEstimate revisions ahead of a company's earnings release offer clues to the business conditions for the period whose results are coming out. Our proprietary surprise prediction model -- the Zacks Earnings ESP (Expected Surprise Prediction) -- has this insight at its core.
The Zacks Earnings ESP compares the Most Accurate Estimate to the Zacks Consensus Estimate for the quarter; the Most Accurate Estimate is a more recent version of the Zacks Consensus EPS estimate. The idea here is that analysts revising their estimates right before an earnings release have the latest information, which could potentially be more accurate than what they and others contributing to the consensus had predicted earlier.
Thus, a positive or negative Earnings ESP reading theoretically indicates the likely deviation of the actual earnings from the consensus estimate. However, the model's predictive power is significant for positive ESP readings only.
A positive Earnings ESP is a strong predictor of an earnings beat, particularly when combined with a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy), 2 (Buy) or 3 (Hold). Our research shows that stocks with this combination produce a positive surprise nearly 70% of the time, and a solid Zacks Rank actually increases the predictive power of Earnings ESP.
Please note that a negative Earnings ESP reading is not indicative of an earnings miss. Our research shows that it is difficult to predict an earnings beat with any degree of confidence for stocks with negative Earnings ESP readings and/or Zacks Rank of 4 (Sell) or 5 (Strong Sell).
How Have the Numbers Shaped Up for Devon Energy?For Devon Energy, the Most Accurate Estimate is higher than the Zacks Consensus Estimate, suggesting that analysts have recently become bullish on the company's earnings prospects. This has resulted in an Earnings ESP of +5.07%.
On the other hand, the stock currently carries a Zacks Rank of #2.
So, this combination indicates that Devon Energy will most likely beat the consensus EPS estimate.
Does Earnings Surprise History Hold Any Clue?Analysts often consider to what extent a company has been able to match consensus estimates in the past while calculating their estimates for its future earnings. So, it's worth taking a look at the surprise history for gauging its influence on the upcoming number.
For the last reported quarter, it was expected that Devon Energy would post earnings of $1.3 per share when it actually produced earnings of $1.57, delivering a surprise of +20.77%.
Over the last four quarters, the company has beaten consensus EPS estimates four times.
Bottom LineAn earnings beat or miss may not be the sole basis for a stock moving higher or lower. Many stocks end up losing ground despite an earnings beat due to other factors that disappoint investors. Similarly, unforeseen catalysts help a number of stocks gain despite an earnings miss.
That said, betting on stocks that are expected to beat earnings expectations does increase the odds of success. This is why it's worth checking a company's Earnings ESP and Zacks Rank ahead of its quarterly release. Make sure to utilize our Earnings ESP Filter to uncover the best stocks to buy or sell before they've reported.
Devon Energy appears a compelling earnings-beat candidate. However, investors should pay attention to other factors too for betting on this stock or staying away from it ahead of its earnings release.
An Industry Player's Expected ResultsMurphy Oil (MUR - Free Report) , another stock in the Zacks Oil and Gas - Exploration and Production - United States industry, is expected to report earnings per share of $0.9 for the quarter ended September 2026. This estimate points to a year-over-year change of +119.5%. Revenues for the quarter are expected to be $762.06 million, up 4% from the year-ago quarter.
Over the last 30 days, the consensus EPS estimate for Murphy Oil has been revised 55.6% up to the current level. Nevertheless, the company now has an Earnings ESP of 0.00%, reflecting an equal Most Accurate Estimate.
This Earnings ESP, combined with its Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy), makes it difficult to conclusively predict that Murphy Oil will beat the consensus EPS estimate. The company beat consensus EPS estimates in each of the trailing four quarters.
Stay on top of upcoming earnings announcements with the Zacks Earnings Calendar.
Royalty Pharma (RPRX +1.14%) will report Q3 2026 earnings pre-market on Nov. 4. After pulling back in September due to a major setback with one of its drug candidates, the pharmaceutical royalty holding company's shares have been soaring back toward their 52-week high.
Yet while this may tempt you to speculate on a post-earnings rally, remember to keep the long term in mind with this stock. Earnings day may not necessarily catalyze share price action, but there's still reason to remain bullish on Royalty's long-term prospects.
Image source: Getty Images.
Royalty Pharma earnings preview
Analyst forecasts call for Royalty Pharma to report 8.7% sales growth and essentially zero earnings growth for the quarter ended Sept. 30. However, the sell side has been upwardly revising its forecasts ever since the company reported earnings in August. At the time, Royalty Pharma, which funds new drug development in exchange for royalty interests and other considerations, reported strong results, including 14% growth in royalty receipts.
Given the nature of its business, investors perceive the company as having "lumpy" results. Based on analyst forecasts, Wall Street appears to expect Royalty Pharma to report steady royalty revenue but fewer one-time milestone payments.
RPRX Royalty Pharma Plc$65.56+$0.74 (+1.14%)
NASDAQ · As of 10:42 AM ET 10/29/26
Stay focused on the long-term bull case
Alongside the results themselves, updates on key candidates, such as cancer treatments JNJ-4804 and daraxonrasib, under development by Johnson & Johnson and Revolution Medicines, respectively, could trigger a positive reaction from the market. Upbeat news on other drug candidates could help outweigh recent pessimism about underwhelming results with pelacarsen, under development by Novartis.
On the other hand, further negative pipeline news and/or any guidance walk back in the Nov. 4 earnings release could also lead to a bearish response to earnings. That said, if the company can continue to generate double-digit returns from its drug development funding, as well as smooth out its earnings, to the point where it experiences steady growth rather than "lumpy" results, the stock, trading for around 12 times forward adjusted earnings, could move to a mid-to-high teens forward multiple, in line with the valuation of larger, more established biotech stocks.
NEW YORK--(BUSINESS WIRE)--Franklin Templeton, a global investment leader, today announced the launch of two new exchange traded funds (ETFs) that combine U.S. equity exposure with Bitcoin through a rules-based strategy that systematically reinvests dividends into Bitcoin. Both ETFs will be listed on the Nasdaq exchange. The Franklin U.S. Equity Bitcoin DRIP Index ETF (FBEQ) and Franklin U.S. Innovation Bitcoin DRIP Index ETF (FIBT) offer investors two different ways to gain exposure to U.S. eq.
T. Rowe Price (TROW) came out with quarterly earnings of $2.86 per share, beating the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $2.58 per share. This compares to earnings of $2.81 per share a year ago.
While the top- and bottom-line numbers for T. Rowe (TROW) give a sense of how the business performed in the quarter ended September 2026, it could be worth looking at how some of its key metrics compare to Wall Street estimates and year-ago values.
Although the revenue and EPS for West Pharmaceutical (WST) give a sense of how its business performed in the quarter ended September 2026, it might be worth considering how some key metrics compare with Wall Street estimates and the year-ago numbers.
Carrier Global (CARR - Free Report) came out with quarterly earnings of $0.87 per share, beating the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $0.81 per share. This compares to earnings of $0.67 per share a year ago. These figures are adjusted for non-recurring items.
This quarterly report represents an earnings surprise of +7.41%. A quarter ago, it was expected that this company would post earnings of $0.83 per share when it actually produced earnings of $0.86, delivering a surprise of +3.61%.
Over the last four quarters, the company has surpassed consensus EPS estimates three times.
Carrier Global, which belongs to the Zacks Building Products - Air Conditioner and Heating industry, posted revenues of $6.26 billion for the quarter ended September 2026, surpassing the Zacks Consensus Estimate by 3.09%. This compares to year-ago revenues of $5.58 billion. The company has topped consensus revenue estimates three times over the last four quarters.
The sustainability of the stock's immediate price movement based on the recently-released numbers and future earnings expectations will mostly depend on management's commentary on the earnings call.
Carrier Global shares have added about 6.5% since the beginning of the year versus the S&P 500's gain of 13.1%.
What's Next for Carrier Global?While Carrier Global has underperformed the market so far this year, the question that comes to investors' minds is: what's next for the stock?
There are no easy answers to this key question, but one reliable measure that can help investors address this is the company's earnings outlook. Not only does this include current consensus earnings expectations for the coming quarter(s), but also how these expectations have changed lately.
Empirical research shows a strong correlation between near-term stock movements and trends in earnings estimate revisions. Investors can track such revisions by themselves or rely on a tried-and-tested rating tool like the Zacks Rank, which has an impressive track record of harnessing the power of earnings estimate revisions.
Ahead of this earnings release, the estimate revisions trend for Carrier Global was mixed. While the magnitude and direction of estimate revisions could change following the company's just-released earnings report, the current status translates into a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold) for the stock. So, the shares are expected to perform in line with the market in the near future. You can see the complete list of today's Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.
It will be interesting to see how estimates for the coming quarters and the current fiscal year change in the days ahead. The current consensus EPS estimate is $0.65 on $5.59 billion in revenues for the coming quarter and $2.87 on $23.29 billion in revenues for the current fiscal year.
Investors should be mindful of the fact that the outlook for the industry can have a material impact on the performance of the stock as well. In terms of the Zacks Industry Rank, Building Products - Air Conditioner and Heating is currently in the top 33% of the 250 plus Zacks industries. Our research shows that the top 50% of the Zacks-ranked industries outperform the bottom 50% by a factor of more than 2 to 1.
One other stock from the same industry, Aaon (AAON - Free Report) , is yet to report results for the quarter ended September 2026.
This maker of air conditioning and heating equipment is expected to post quarterly earnings of $0.57 per share in its upcoming report, which represents a year-over-year change of +54.1%. The consensus EPS estimate for the quarter has been revised 3.2% higher over the last 30 days to the current level.
Aaon's revenues are expected to be $597.97 million, up 55.6% from the year-ago quarter.
, /PRNewswire/ -- Shareholder rights law firm Robbins LLP reminds investors that a class action was filed on behalf of persons and entities who purchased or otherwise acquired FuelCell Energy, Inc. (NASDAQ: FCEL) securities between June 4, 2026 and September 1, 2026, inclusive (the "Class Period"). FuelCell, together with its subsidiaries, engages in the design, development, production, construction, operation, and servicing of high temperature fuel cells for clean electric power generation.
The complaint alleges that FuelCell misled investors regarding its manufacturing capacity.
Investors who suffered significant losses during the Class Period may be eligible to participate in the lawsuit and should contact Robbins LLP prior to the November 10, 2026, lead plaintiff deadline.
Listen to our podcast.
Why Was FuelCell Sued?
According to the complaint, on June 24, 2026, FuelCell announced a capital equipment purchase agreement ("CEPA") with Fit Energy USA LP ("Fit Energy") for up to 380 MW of fuel cell power for data centers, with an initial committed 30 MW phase ("Phase 0") including an immediate deposit.
The complaint alleges that, during the Class Period, defendants failed to disclose to investors:
(1) that the Company's manufacturing capacity was inadequate to generate the production rate required under the CEPA;
(2) that, as a result, the Company's annualized production rate for deliveries under the CEPA with Fit Energy was slower than expected;
(3) that, as a result, the Company was incurring higher product costs and manufacturing overhead expenses;
(4) that, as a result of the slower production rate, the Company was reasonably likely to incur charges in connection with the CEPA;
(5) that the foregoing was a known trend affecting the Company's profitability; and
(6) that, as a result of the foregoing, Defendants' positive statements about the Company's business, operations, and prospects were materially misleading and/or lacked a reasonable basis.
Why Did FCEL Stock Drop?
On September 2, 2026, before the market opened, FuelCell reported its fiscal third quarter 2026 financial results, reporting a net loss of $45.3 million. According to the Company's press release, this reflected "a higher gross loss than the prior year period," which was caused by "product costs and manufacturing overhead that currently exceed the contractual pricing established under the CEPA with Fit Energy." Further, FuelCell reported that the annualized production rate was "below the production volume at which we expect our cost structure to align with market-based pricing for orders of this scale," and as a result, the Company recorded a $17 million charge to "reflect the impact of contractual pricing provisions associated with specific inventory and firm purchase commitments" arising from Phase 0 of the CEPA. On this news, FuelCell shares fell $2.68, or 15.69%, to close at $14.40 per share on September 2, 2026, on unusually heavy trading volume.
Who May Be Eligible to Participate in the FuelCell Class Action?
The lawsuit seeks to represent investors who purchased or otherwise acquired FuelCell Energy, Inc. securities between June 4, 2026 and September 1, 2026. Investors who suffered losses during that period may have legal rights under the federal securities laws.
What Is a Lead Plaintiff?
The lead plaintiff is a court-appointed investor who represents the interests of all class members throughout the litigation. Stockholders who wish to lead the class action should contact Robbins LLP for information prior to the November 10, 2026, lead plaintiff deadline.
Serving as lead plaintiff is not required to share in any potential recovery. Investors who do not seek appointment may remain absent class members if the case proceeds and later resolves successfully.
Does It Cost Anything to Participate?
No. Robbins LLP represents investors on a contingency fee basis.
Why Robbins LLP?
A recognized leader in shareholder rights litigation, Robbins LLP represents investors in securities fraud and shareholder derivative litigation. We have helped restore more than $2 billion in value to shareholders and secured some of the largest recoveries in shareholder derivative litigation history.
"Companies have an obligation to provide investors with complete and accurate information so that markets can function fairly and efficiently," said Brian J. Robbins, Founding Partner of Robbins LLP.
To be notified if a class action against FuelCell Energy, Inc. settles or to receive free alerts when corporate executives engage in wrongdoing, sign up for Stock Watch today.
Contact Robbins LLP
Investors seeking additional information about the FuelCell Energy, Inc. securities class action may contact Robbins LLP by submitting an inquiry, emailing attorney Aaron Dumas, Jr., or calling (800) 350-6003.
Attorney Advertising. Past results do not guarantee a similar outcome.
, /PRNewswire/ -- National trial law firm Hagens Berman alerts investors in FuelCell Energy, Inc. (NASDAQ: FCEL) that a securities class action has been filed, and reminds investors that they have until November 10, 2026, to seek appointment as lead plaintiff.
If you purchased or acquired FuelCell securities during the Class Period and suffered significant financial losses, submit your losses now.
Key Details
Class Period: June 24, 2026 – Sept. 1, 2026Lead Plaintiff Deadline: Nov. 10, 2026Visit: www.hbsslaw.com/fcel Direct Contact Email: [email protected] Firm Telephone: 844-916-0895Video: https://youtu.be/GlhunVARgjoWhat is the FuelCell Securities Class Action About?
The lawsuit focuses on whether FuelCell Energy and certain top executives—including CEO Jason B. Few and CFO Michael S. Bishop—violated the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 by making materially false and misleading statements regarding the company's manufacturing capacity, production economics, and a major commercial agreement.
Specifically, the action alleges that throughout the Class Period, defendants touted a high-profile Capital Equipment Purchase Agreement (CEPA) announced on June 24, 2026, under which FuelCell agreed to supply carbonate fuel cell block systems for up to 380 megawatts (MW) of clean, baseload on-site power for data centers to Fit Energy USA LP (beginning with an initial 30 MW phase). Concurrently, FuelCell capitalized on the market enthusiasm by completing a massive underwritten public offering of over 12 million shares of common stock at $21 per share, raising roughly $245.5 million in net proceeds.
However, the complaint alleges that defendants failed to disclose critical operational realities to investors:
That FuelCell's actual manufacturing capacity was wholly inadequate to generate the production rates required under the Fit Energy CEPA;That the lagging production volume meant product costs and manufacturing overhead heavily exceeded the contractual pricing, locking the company into severe gross losses; andThat the company was tracking multi-million-dollar charges and inventory commitments tied to Phase 0 of the agreement that would decimate its quarterly profitability.The truth emerged before the market opened on September 2, 2026, when FuelCell reported its fiscal third-quarter 2026 financial results. The company revealed a staggering net loss of $45.3 million and a massive jump in gross losses—driven by $17 million in charges recorded for Phase 0 of the Fit Energy CEPA because current product costs and overhead exceeded contract pricing.
Following these disclosures, the price of FuelCell stock plummeted nearly 16% in a single trading session, severely damaging shareholders.
What Can FuelCell Investors Do?
If you purchased FCEL securities between June 24, 2026, and September 1, 2026, you may be eligible to participate in the lawsuit as a lead plaintiff.
The Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995 permits any investor who suffered financial losses to seek appointment as lead plaintiff. You do not need to sell your shares to join the class action.
Click Here To Submit Your Losses Click Here to Discuss Your Legal Rights: Contact Hagens Berman attorneys to learn more about the case, the lead plaintiff timeline, and your options."We're focused on whether FuelCell may have misled investors about its manufacturing capabilities, as the suit alleges," said Reed Kathrein, the Hagens Berman partner leading the firm's investigation of the claims in the pending suit.
Whistleblowers: Persons with non-public information regarding FuelCell should consider their options to help in the investigation or take advantage of the SEC Whistleblower program. Under the new program, whistleblowers who provide original information may receive rewards totaling up to 30 percent of any successful recovery made by the SEC. For more information, call Reed Kathrein at 844-916-0895 or email [email protected].
About Hagens Berman
Hagens Berman is a global plaintiffs' rights complex litigation firm focusing on corporate accountability. The firm is home to a robust practice and represents investors as well as whistleblowers, workers, consumers and others in cases achieving real results for those harmed by corporate negligence and other wrongdoings. Hagens Berman's team has secured more than $2.9 billion in this area of law. More about the firm and its successes can be found at hbsslaw.com. Follow the firm for updates and news at @ClassActionLaw.
Attorney Advertising. Prior results do not guarantee a similar outcome in any future case.
, /PRNewswire/ -- Pomerantz LLP announces that a class action lawsuit has been filed against FuelCell Energy, Inc. ("FuelCell" or the "Company") (NASDAQ: FCEL). Such investors are advised to contact Danielle Peyton at [email protected] or 646-581-9980, (or 888.4-POMLAW), toll-free, Ext. 7980. Those who inquire by e-mail are encouraged to include their mailing address, telephone number, and the number of shares purchased.
The class action concerns whether FuelCell and certain of its officers and/or directors have engaged in securities fraud or other unlawful business practices.
You have until November 10, 2026, to ask the Court to appoint you as Lead Plaintiff for the class if you purchased or otherwise acquired FuelCell securities during the Class Period. A copy of the Complaint can be obtained at www.pomerantzlaw.com.
[Click here for information about joining the class action]
FuelCell, together with its subsidiaries, engages in the design, development, production, construction, operation, and servicing of high temperature fuel cells for clean electric power generation. On June 24, 2026, FuelCell allegedly announced a capital equipment purchase agreement with Fit Energy USA LP ("Fit Energy") for up to 380 MW of fuel cell power for data centers, with an initial committed 30 MW phase including an immediate deposit.
On September 2, 2026, FuelCell reported its fiscal third quarter 2026 financial results, reporting a net loss of $45.3 million that reflected "a higher gross loss than the prior year period," which was caused by "product costs and manufacturing overhead that currently exceed the contractual pricing established under the CEPA with Fit Energy." FuelCell reported that the annualized production rate was "below the production volume at which we expect our cost structure to align with market-based pricing for orders of this scale," and, as a result, FuelCell recorded a $17 million charge to "reflect the impact of contractual pricing provisions associated with specific inventory and firm purchase commitments" arising from the initial committed 30 MW phase of the capital equipment purchase agreement.
On this news, FuelCell's stock price fell $2.68 per share, or 15.69%, to close at $14.40 per share on September 2, 2026.
Pomerantz LLP, with offices in New York, Chicago, Los Angeles, London, Paris, and Tel Aviv, is acknowledged as one of the premier firms in the areas of corporate, securities, and antitrust class litigation. Founded by the late Abraham L. Pomerantz, known as the dean of the class action bar, Pomerantz pioneered the field of securities class actions. Today, more than 85 years later, Pomerantz continues in the tradition he established, fighting for the rights of the victims of securities fraud, breaches of fiduciary duty, and corporate misconduct. The Firm has recovered numerous multimillion-dollar damages awards on behalf of class members. See www.pomlaw.com.
Attorney advertising. Prior results do not guarantee similar outcomes.
Investors who purchased FuelCell Energy stock between June 24, 2026 and September 1, 2026 retain specific rights under the federal securities laws, following a class action alleging the Company did not disclose that its production rate was running far below the level needed to cover the contractual pricing of its Fit Energy agreement.
, /PRNewswire/ -- SueWallSt notifies investors in FuelCell Energy, Inc. (NASDAQ: FCEL) that a securities class action has been filed on behalf of shareholders who purchased securities between June 24, 2026 and September 1, 2026. Submit your information. You may also contact Joseph E. Levi, Esq. at [email protected] or (888) SueWallSt.
FCEL closed at a Class Period high of $36.01 per share on June 30, 2026. On September 2, 2026, shares fell $2.68, or 15.69%, to close at $14.40 on unusually heavy volume after the Company reported a net loss of $45.3 million and $17.0 million in charges tied to Phase 0 of the Fit Energy agreement. Lead plaintiff applications must be submitted by November 10, 2026.
Rights Held by Every FCEL Class Period Purchaser
Every investor who bought FuelCell securities during the Class Period is automatically a member of the proposed class if the case proceeds, whether or not they ever contact a law firm. The action alleges that purchasers paid prices that did not reflect the Company's reported annualized production rate of approximately 37.1 MW, a level the Company described as below the volume at which it expected its cost structure to align with market-based pricing.
What Class Period Purchasers Are Entitled To
Membership in the proposed class without any filing, payment, or court appearanceThe right to seek appointment as lead plaintiff and direct how the litigation is conductedThe right to have trading records reviewed at no cost to assess potential eligibilityThe right to participate in any recovery obtained for the class, even without serving as lead plaintiffThe right to select their own counsel rather than accept a firm chosen by othersThe right to do nothing now and still preserve absent class member statusWhy Eligibility Turns on Purchase Dates, Not Share Count
There is no minimum position size. Plaintiffs contend that FuelCell securities traded at artificially inflated prices from the June 24, 2026 announcement of the up-to-380 MW capital equipment purchase agreement until the fiscal third quarter results reported revenue of $33.0 million, down approximately 29% year over year, and a gross loss of $(24.5) million. Eligibility depends on when shares were purchased and whether a loss was sustained, not on whether the shares are still held.
"Shareholders who bought FCEL during this window have rights regardless of the size of their position. The complaint alleges that investors were not told the production rate was below the level required under the Fit Energy pricing terms, and those allegations will be tested in court." -- Joseph E. Levi, Esq.
Act now. Click here to learn more or call (888) SueWallSt.
WHY SUEWALLST: SueWallSt is powered by Levi & Korsinsky LLP. Levi & Korsinsky LLP has established itself as a nationally-recognized securities litigation firm that has secured hundreds of millions of dollars for aggrieved shareholders and built a track record of winning high-stakes cases. The firm has extensive expertise representing investors in complex securities litigation and a team of over 70 employees to serve our clients. For seven years in a row, Levi & Korsinsky has ranked in ISS Securities Class Action Services' Top 50 Report as one of the top securities litigation firms in the United States.
Frequently Asked Questions About the FCEL Lawsuit
Q: Who is eligible to join the FCEL investor lawsuit? A: Investors who purchased FCEL stock or securities between June 24, 2026 and September 1, 2026 and suffered financial losses may be eligible. Eligibility is based on purchase date and documented losses -- not on whether you still hold the shares.
Q: What is the FCEL lead plaintiff deadline? A: The deadline to apply for lead plaintiff appointment is November 10, 2026. This deadline applies only to investors seeking to serve as lead plaintiff. Class members who do not apply may still participate in any recovery without taking action before this date.
Q: How much did FCEL stock drop? A: Shares fell approximately 15.69%, a decline of $2.68 per share, after the Company disclosed fiscal third quarter 2026 results including a $45.3 million net loss and $17.0 million in charges reflecting contractual pricing provisions tied to Phase 0 of the Fit Energy CEPA. Investors who purchased shares during the Class Period at artificially inflated prices and suffered losses may be eligible to seek compensation.
Q: What do FCEL investors need to do right now? A: Investors may gather brokerage records showing purchase dates, share quantities, and prices paid. Submit your information for a no-cost, no-obligation evaluation of your potential recovery. No immediate action is required to remain eligible as an absent class member.
Q: What is a lead plaintiff and why does it matter? A: A lead plaintiff is the investor appointed by the court to represent the entire class. Lead plaintiffs are typically investors with the largest documented losses. Being appointed does not increase individual recovery but gives direct oversight of how the case is run.
Q: What if I already sold my FCEL shares -- can I still recover losses? A: Yes. Eligibility is based on when you purchased, not whether you still hold the shares. Investors who bought during the Class Period and sold at a loss may still be eligible to participate.
Q: Do I need to go to court or give testimony? A: No. The overwhelming majority of class members never appear in court or give depositions. If there is a settlement or recovery, eligible class members generally submit a claim form to seek their portion.
Q: What does it cost me to participate? A: There is no upfront cost to submit your information and review whether you may be eligible to recover. Should you choose to participate in the securities class action, they are generally handled on a contingency basis, with any attorneys' fees and expenses subject to court approval.
CONTACT:\
Levi & Korsinsky, LLP\
Joseph E. Levi, Esq.\
33 Whitehall Street, 27th Floor\
New York, NY 10004\
[email protected]\
Tel: (888) SueWallSt\
Fax: (212) 363-7171
Attorney Advertising. Prior results do not guarantee similar outcomes.
Faruqi & Faruqi, LLP Securities Litigation Partner James (Josh) Wilson Encourages Investors Who Suffered Losses In FuelCell To Contact Him Directly To Discuss Their Options If you purchased or acquired securities in FuelCell between June 24, 2026 and September 1, 2026 and would like to discuss your legal rights, call Faruqi & Faruqi partner Josh Wilson directly at 877-247-4292 or 212-983-9330 (Ext. 1310). [You may also click here for additional information] New York, New York--(Newsfile Corp. - October 29, 2026) - Faruqi & Faruqi, LLP, a leading national securities law firm, is investigating potential claims against FuelCell Energy, Inc. ("FuelCell" or the "Company") (NASDAQ: FCEL) and reminds investors of the November 10, 2026 deadline to seek the role of lead plaintiff in a federal securities class action that has been filed against the Company.
Sirius XM (SIRI) came out with quarterly earnings of $0.78 per share, beating the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $0.76 per share. This compares to earnings of $0.84 per share a year ago.