Live financial news intelligence

Track market-moving stories before they get noisy

Real-time pulse of financial headlines curated from 5 premium feeds.

Latest market signal English
Coverage 254,130 Raw stories ingested 39,530 rewritten in CS_CZ • 0 to rewrite (last 7 days).
Agents 7 waiting Pipeline agents
  • FMP Stock News Fetch every minute 51s ago
  • FMP Forex News Fetch every 5 min 2m ago
  • CoinGecko News Fetch every 5 min 2m ago
  • FIO Stock News Fetch every 10 min 8m ago
  • Patria Stock News Fetch every 10 min 8m ago
  • Editorial rewrite Rewrite every minute 51s ago
  • Asset sync Assets every 1 hour 54m ago

Latest coverage

Market News Feed

Scan headlines quickly, then expand any story for source context.

View
Details Date Content Source
2026-10-29 15:17 3d ago
2026-10-29 09:00 4d ago
eBay Unveils Collection of Cars Inspired by Gaming's Most Iconic Rides
EBAY eBay
FMP Stock News
Original source text
The eBay Most Wanted Collection will debut at SEMA, with its four gaming-inspired vehicles going up for auction during the first marquee vehicle livestream on eBay Live.

, /PRNewswire/ -- Today, eBay launched the eBay Most Wanted Collection, a fleet of four cars inspired by some of gaming culture's most recognizable rides. Marking the introduction of vehicles accessible on eBay Live, the collection will debut at the 2026 SEMA Show in Las Vegas on Thursday, November 5, during the first marquee vehicle auction, co-hosted by actor and automotive enthusiast Sung Kang and automotive creator Hertrech "Hert" Eugene Jr. Fans can tune into eBay's livestream shopping experience to bid on each vehicle starting at just $6, with 100% of proceeds benefiting Susan G. Komen.

The eBay Most Wanted Collection brings four gaming-inspired vehicles from virtual garage to reality, featuring a 2022 Chevrolet Corvette C8, 1975 Chevrolet Nova, 2006 Dodge Viper and 1992 BMW 325i Convertible. The collection will be auctioned during eBay Live’s first marquee vehicle auction at the 2026 SEMA Show on November 5, hosted by actor and automotive enthusiast Sung Kang alongside automotive creator Hert

Gaming has long given enthusiasts the chance to drive, collect and customize the dream cars they might never otherwise experience in real life, building virtual garages along the way. The eBay Most Wanted Collection brings that opportunity to life with four vehicles, sourced on eBay, with select cars customized using parts and accessories found on the marketplace, giving enthusiasts the chance to discover, bid on and ultimately own the cars they've always imagined driving.

The eBay Most Wanted Collection includes:

The South Beach Supercar – 2022 Chevrolet Corvette C8The Street Icon – 2006 Dodge ViperThe Classic Getaway – 1992 BMW 325i ConvertibleThe Hot Pink Hi-riser – 1975 Chevrolet Nova"For 30 years, eBay has helped automotive enthusiasts find their dream vehicles and the parts to make them their own," said Jesse Kiefer, Vice President and General Manager, eBay Live. "The eBay Most Wanted Collection brings that passion to life in a new way, showcasing what's possible through the eBay marketplace while giving fans a fun new way to discover and bid on these cars on eBay Live. It's an exciting next step in how we're bringing enthusiasts closer to the cars and communities they love."

eBay Most Wanted Collection Auction on eBay Live at SEMA

On November 5 at 12 p.m. PT, fans can tune into eBay Live for a front-row seat as the four vehicles go up for auction, with bidding starting at just $6 each.

Co-hosts Sung Kang and automotive creator Hertrech "Hert" Eugene Jr. will bring their shared passion for car culture to the livestream, taking viewers behind the vehicles, sharing the stories and inspiration behind the collection and interacting with fans as the bidding unfolds.

"For me, cars have always been about more than just driving, they're about the friendships and community you build along the way," said Sung Kang. "eBay has been part of that journey for years, helping me find the right parts and connect with sellers who share that same passion. With the eBay Most Wanted Collection, we're giving fans the chance to own cars they've dreamed about, with eBay Live bringing everyone together to experience the auction in real time. And knowing that 100% of proceeds will benefit Susan G. Komen, a cause close to my heart, makes it even more meaningful."

Winning bidders will complete their eBay Live vehicle purchases through eBay Secure Purchase, powered by Caramel Dealer Services, LLC, an eBay subsidiary. The service helps simplify payment, paperwork and delivery, with eligible transactions qualifying for up to $500,000 in purchase protection, subject to applicable terms.

The vehicles will be offered through Matchfire, with 100% of proceeds from the auctions benefiting Susan G. Komen, giving fans an opportunity to support an important cause while bidding on the collection.

Fans can preview the eBay Most Wanted Collection, explore each of the four vehicles and set a reminder to tune in to eBay Live on November 5 at 12 p.m. PT at ebay.com/mostwanted.

About eBay Live

eBay has long been a trusted destination for fans to buy and sell authentic items tied to the moments that define sports, style and pop culture, and eBay Live brings fans even closer to the action. Offering unrivaled inventory, trusted sellers, and real-time community interaction, eBay's live shopping experience continues to grow.

For more information and to explore upcoming eBay Live programming, visit www.ebay.com/eBayLive

About eBay

eBay Inc. (Nasdaq: EBAY) is a global commerce leader that connects people and builds communities to create economic opportunity for all. Our technology empowers millions of buyers and sellers in more than 190 markets around the world, providing everyone the opportunity to grow and thrive. Founded in 1995 in San Jose, California, eBay is one of the world's largest and most vibrant marketplaces for discovering great value and unique selection. In 2025, eBay enabled nearly $80 billion of gross merchandise volume. For more information about the company and its global portfolio of online brands, visit www.ebayinc.com.

SOURCE eBay Inc.
2026-10-29 15:17 3d ago
2026-10-29 11:07 4d ago
Airbnb, Inc. (ABNB) Earnings Expected to Grow: What to Know Ahead of Next Week's Release
ABNB Airbnb
FMP Stock News
Original source text
Airbnb (ABNB) doesn't possess the right combination of the two key ingredients for a likely earnings beat in its upcoming report. Get prepared with the key expectations.
2026-10-29 15:17 3d ago
2026-10-29 10:01 4d ago
Investors Heavily Search StoneCo Ltd. (STNE): Here is What You Need to Know
STNE StoneCo
FMP Stock News
Original source text
Zacks.com users have recently been watching StoneCo (STNE) quite a bit. Thus, it is worth knowing the facts that could determine the stock's prospects.
2026-10-29 15:16 3d ago
2026-10-29 11:01 4d ago
Duke Energy (DUK) Earnings Expected to Grow: Should You Buy?
DUK Duke Energy
FMP Stock News
Original source text
Wall Street expects a year-over-year increase in earnings on higher revenues when Duke Energy (DUK - Free Report) reports results for the quarter ended September 2026. While this widely-known consensus outlook is important in gauging the company's earnings picture, a powerful factor that could impact its near-term stock price is how the actual results compare to these estimates.

The stock might move higher if these key numbers top expectations in the upcoming earnings report, which is expected to be released on November 5. On the other hand, if they miss, the stock may move lower.

While management's discussion of business conditions on the earnings call will mostly determine the sustainability of the immediate price change and future earnings expectations, it's worth having a handicapping insight into the odds of a positive EPS surprise.

Zacks Consensus EstimateThis electric utility is expected to post quarterly earnings of $1.87 per share in its upcoming report, which represents a year-over-year change of +3.3%.

Revenues are expected to be $8.9 billion, up 4.2% from the year-ago quarter.

Estimate Revisions TrendThe consensus EPS estimate for the quarter has been revised 1.71% lower over the last 30 days to the current level. This is essentially a reflection of how the covering analysts have collectively reassessed their initial estimates over this period.

Investors should keep in mind that the direction of estimate revisions by each of the covering analysts may not always get reflected in the aggregate change.

Price, Consensus and EPS Surprise

Earnings WhisperEstimate revisions ahead of a company's earnings release offer clues to the business conditions for the period whose results are coming out. Our proprietary surprise prediction model -- the Zacks Earnings ESP (Expected Surprise Prediction) -- has this insight at its core.

The Zacks Earnings ESP compares the Most Accurate Estimate to the Zacks Consensus Estimate for the quarter; the Most Accurate Estimate is a more recent version of the Zacks Consensus EPS estimate. The idea here is that analysts revising their estimates right before an earnings release have the latest information, which could potentially be more accurate than what they and others contributing to the consensus had predicted earlier.

Thus, a positive or negative Earnings ESP reading theoretically indicates the likely deviation of the actual earnings from the consensus estimate. However, the model's predictive power is significant for positive ESP readings only.

A positive Earnings ESP is a strong predictor of an earnings beat, particularly when combined with a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy), 2 (Buy) or 3 (Hold). Our research shows that stocks with this combination produce a positive surprise nearly 70% of the time, and a solid Zacks Rank actually increases the predictive power of Earnings ESP.

Please note that a negative Earnings ESP reading is not indicative of an earnings miss. Our research shows that it is difficult to predict an earnings beat with any degree of confidence for stocks with negative Earnings ESP readings and/or Zacks Rank of 4 (Sell) or 5 (Strong Sell).

How Have the Numbers Shaped Up for Duke Energy?For Duke Energy, the Most Accurate Estimate is higher than the Zacks Consensus Estimate, suggesting that analysts have recently become bullish on the company's earnings prospects. This has resulted in an Earnings ESP of +1.07%.

On the other hand, the stock currently carries a Zacks Rank of #3.

So, this combination indicates that Duke Energy will most likely beat the consensus EPS estimate.

Does Earnings Surprise History Hold Any Clue?While calculating estimates for a company's future earnings, analysts often consider to what extent it has been able to match past consensus estimates. So, it's worth taking a look at the surprise history for gauging its influence on the upcoming number.

For the last reported quarter, it was expected that Duke Energy would post earnings of $1.29 per share when it actually produced earnings of $1.43, delivering a surprise of +10.85%.

Over the last four quarters, the company has beaten consensus EPS estimates three times.

Bottom LineAn earnings beat or miss may not be the sole basis for a stock moving higher or lower. Many stocks end up losing ground despite an earnings beat due to other factors that disappoint investors. Similarly, unforeseen catalysts help a number of stocks gain despite an earnings miss.

That said, betting on stocks that are expected to beat earnings expectations does increase the odds of success. This is why it's worth checking a company's Earnings ESP and Zacks Rank ahead of its quarterly release. Make sure to utilize our Earnings ESP Filter to uncover the best stocks to buy or sell before they've reported.

Duke Energy appears a compelling earnings-beat candidate. However, investors should pay attention to other factors too for betting on this stock or staying away from it ahead of its earnings release.

An Industry Player's Expected ResultsNorthWestern (NWE - Free Report) , another stock in the Zacks Utility - Electric Power industry, is expected to report earnings per share of $0.73 for the quarter ended September 2026. This estimate points to a year-over-year change of -7.6%. Revenues for the quarter are expected to be $411.24 million, up 6.3% from the year-ago quarter.

The consensus EPS estimate for NorthWestern has been revised 10.6% higher over the last 30 days to the current level. However, a lower Most Accurate Estimate has resulted in an Earnings ESP of -1.61%.

This Earnings ESP, combined with its Zacks Rank #4 (Sell), makes it difficult to conclusively predict that NorthWestern will beat the consensus EPS estimate. Over the last four quarters, the company surpassed consensus EPS estimates three times.

Stay on top of upcoming earnings announcements with the Zacks Earnings Calendar.
2026-10-29 15:16 3d ago
2026-10-29 10:16 4d ago
Countdown to American International Group (AIG) Q3 Earnings: A Look at Estimates Beyond Revenue and EPS
AIG American International Group
FMP Stock News
Original source text
In its upcoming report, American International Group (AIG - Free Report) is predicted by Wall Street analysts to post quarterly earnings of $1.85 per share, reflecting a decline of 15.9% compared to the same period last year. Revenues are forecasted to be $7.45 billion, representing a year-over-year increase of 5.5%.

The current level reflects a downward revision of 0.3% in the consensus EPS estimate for the quarter over the past 30 days. This demonstrates how the analysts covering the stock have collectively reappraised their initial projections over this period.

Before a company announces its earnings, it is essential to take into account any changes made to earnings estimates. This is a valuable factor in predicting the potential reactions of investors toward the stock. Empirical research has consistently shown a strong correlation between trends in earnings estimate revisions and the short-term price performance of a stock.

While investors typically rely on consensus earnings and revenue estimates to gauge how the business may have fared during the quarter, examining analysts' projections for some of the company's key metrics often helps gain a deeper insight.

With that in mind, let's delve into the average projections of some American International Group metrics that are commonly tracked and projected by analysts on Wall Street.

Analysts expect 'Revenues- Total net investment income' to come in at $986.06 million. The estimate indicates a year-over-year change of +27.7%.

It is projected by analysts that the 'General Insurance- North America Commercial- Net premiums earned' will reach $2.41 billion. The estimate indicates a change of +9.4% from the prior-year quarter.

The collective assessment of analysts points to an estimated 'General Insurance- International Commercial- Net premiums earned' of $2.36 billion. The estimate suggests a change of +7.9% year over year.

The average prediction of analysts places 'General Insurance- Global Personal- Net premiums earned' at $1.66 billion. The estimate indicates a year-over-year change of +0.3%.

Analysts' assessment points toward 'General Insurance - North America Commercial - Loss ratio' reaching 67.5%. Compared to the current estimate, the company reported 59.3% in the same quarter of the previous year.

Analysts predict that the 'General Insurance - International Commercial - Combined ratio' will reach 90.9%. Compared to the present estimate, the company reported 84.9% in the same quarter last year.

The consensus among analysts is that 'General Insurance - North America Commercial - Combined ratio' will reach 90.8%. Compared to the present estimate, the company reported 82.6% in the same quarter last year.

According to the collective judgment of analysts, 'General Insurance - International Commercial - Expense ratio' should come in at 30.9%. Compared to the current estimate, the company reported 31.6% in the same quarter of the previous year.

Analysts forecast 'General Insurance - Loss ratio' to reach 61.7%. The estimate is in contrast to the year-ago figure of 55.9%.

The combined assessment of analysts suggests that 'General Insurance - Expense ratio' will likely reach 30.2%. The estimate is in contrast to the year-ago figure of 30.9%.

The consensus estimate for 'General Insurance - Combined ratio' stands at 92.0%. Compared to the present estimate, the company reported 86.8% in the same quarter last year.

Based on the collective assessment of analysts, 'General Insurance - Acquisition ratio' should arrive at 17.8%. Compared to the current estimate, the company reported 18.0% in the same quarter of the previous year.

View all Key Company Metrics for American International Group here>>>

Over the past month, shares of American International Group have returned +7.3% versus the Zacks S&P 500 composite's +0.9% change. Currently, AIG carries a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold), suggesting that its performance may align with the overall market in the near future. You can see the complete list of today's Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy) stocks here >>>> .
2026-10-29 15:16 3d ago
2026-10-29 10:46 4d ago
Will Higher Premiums Help AIG Navigate Q3 Underwriting Pressures?
AIG American International Group
FMP Stock News
Original source text
Key Takeaways AIG is set to report Q3 2026 results Nov. 3, with EPS seen falling 15.9% even as revenues rise 5.6%.AIG's General Insurance net premiums earned may rise 6.4%, while net investment income could jump 27.7%.AIG's General Insurance combined ratio is likely to reach 92%, while adjusted pre-tax income may fall 18%.
Insurance provider American International Group, Inc. (AIG - Free Report) is set to report its third-quarter 2026 results on Nov. 3, 2026, after the closing bell. The Zacks Consensus Estimate for the to-be-reported quarter’s earnings is currently pegged at $1.85 per shareon revenues of $7.45 billion.

The third-quarter earnings estimate witnessed three upward revisions and one downward movement over the past 60 days. Yet, the bottom-line projection indicates a year-over-year decline of 15.9%. Nevertheless, the Zacks Consensus Estimate for quarterly revenues suggests a year-over-year increase of 5.6%.

Image Source: Zacks Investment Research

For 2026, the Zacks Consensus Estimate for American International’s revenues is pegged at $28.97 billion, implying a rise of 5.5% year over year. Also, the consensus mark for 2026 EPS is pegged at $8.07, implying 13.8% year-over-year growth.

American International beat earnings estimates in each of the past four quarters, with the average surprise being 12.9%. This is depicted in the figure below.

Q3 Earnings Whispers for AIGHowever, our proven model does not conclusively predict an earnings beat for the company this time around. The combination of a positive Earnings ESP and a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy), 2 (Buy) or 3 (Hold) increases the odds of an earnings beat. That’s not the case here.

AIG has an Earnings ESP of -1.29% and a Zacks Rank #3. You can uncover the best stocks to buy or sell before they’re reported with our Earnings ESP Filter.

You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank stocks here.

What’s Shaping AIG’s Q3 Results?The Zacks Consensus Estimate for third-quarter General Insurance net premiums earned suggests 6.4% year-over-year growth, driven by anticipated increases across the North America Commercial and International Commercial businesses.

The consensus estimate for net investment income indicates a 27.7% surge from the year-ago quarter. These factors are likely to have supported top-line growth in the third quarter.

However, the Zacks Consensus Estimate for the General Insurance combined ratio is pegged at 92%, indicating a deterioration of 520 basis points from 86.8% in the year-ago quarter. The combined ratio for International Commercial operations is expected to deteriorate 600 basis points to 90.9% from 84.9% a year ago, reflecting pressure on underwriting profitability.

The consensus estimate for General Insurance adjusted pre-tax income suggests an approximately 18% year-over-year decline. Additionally, Other Operations is expected to report a wider adjusted pre-tax loss compared with the prior-year quarter.

These headwinds are likely to have partially offset the benefits of higher premiums and investment income in the third quarter, affecting profits and making an earnings beat uncertain.

How Did Other Insurers Fare This Quarter?Several insurance companies, including Marsh & McLennan Companies, Inc. (MRSH - Free Report) , The Hartford Insurance Group, Inc. (HIG - Free Report) and RenaissanceRe Holdings Ltd. (RNR - Free Report) , have already reported their financial results for the September quarter of 2026. Here’s how they performed:

Marsh reported third-quarter 2026 adjusted earnings per share of $2.03, which surpassed the Zacks Consensus Estimate by 3.6% and advanced 9.7% year over year. The results benefited from solid revenue growth across Risk and Insurance Services and Consulting. However, Marsh’s higher operating expenses partially offset the positives.

Hartford Insurance delivered third-quarter 2026 core earnings per share of $3.50, beating the Zacks Consensus Estimate by 11.1%. However, the bottom line declined 2.5% year over year. The results benefited from HIG’s higher investment income and premium growth in Business Insurance. However, higher catastrophe losses and weaker Employee Benefits profitability partly offset the upside.

RenaissanceRe reported third-quarter 2026 operating income of $12.71 per share, which surpassed the Zacks Consensus Estimate by 12.9%. Yet, the bottom line fell from $15.62 per share a year ago. The quarterly earnings benefited from lower operational expenses and higher net investment income. However, the upside was partly offset by lower net premiums earned, weaker underwriting results in RNR’s Casualty & Specialty segment and lower fee income.
2026-10-29 15:16 3d ago
2026-10-29 11:01 4d ago
Earnings Preview: Molson Coors Brewing (TAP) Q3 Earnings Expected to Decline
TAP Molson Coors Brewing
FMP Stock News
Original source text
The market expects Molson Coors Brewing (TAP - Free Report) to deliver a year-over-year decline in earnings on lower revenues when it reports results for the quarter ended September 2026. This widely-known consensus outlook is important in assessing the company's earnings picture, but a powerful factor that might influence its near-term stock price is how the actual results compare to these estimates.

The stock might move higher if these key numbers top expectations in the upcoming earnings report, which is expected to be released on November 5. On the other hand, if they miss, the stock may move lower.

While management's discussion of business conditions on the earnings call will mostly determine the sustainability of the immediate price change and future earnings expectations, it's worth having a handicapping insight into the odds of a positive EPS surprise.

Zacks Consensus EstimateThis beer maker is expected to post quarterly earnings of $1.47 per share in its upcoming report, which represents a year-over-year change of -12%.

Revenues are expected to be $2.94 billion, down 1.3% from the year-ago quarter.

Estimate Revisions TrendThe consensus EPS estimate for the quarter has been revised 1.89% lower over the last 30 days to the current level. This is essentially a reflection of how the covering analysts have collectively reassessed their initial estimates over this period.

Investors should keep in mind that the direction of estimate revisions by each of the covering analysts may not always get reflected in the aggregate change.

Price, Consensus and EPS Surprise

Earnings WhisperEstimate revisions ahead of a company's earnings release offer clues to the business conditions for the period whose results are coming out. This insight is at the core of our proprietary surprise prediction model -- the Zacks Earnings ESP (Expected Surprise Prediction).

The Zacks Earnings ESP compares the Most Accurate Estimate to the Zacks Consensus Estimate for the quarter; the Most Accurate Estimate is a more recent version of the Zacks Consensus EPS estimate. The idea here is that analysts revising their estimates right before an earnings release have the latest information, which could potentially be more accurate than what they and others contributing to the consensus had predicted earlier.

Thus, a positive or negative Earnings ESP reading theoretically indicates the likely deviation of the actual earnings from the consensus estimate. However, the model's predictive power is significant for positive ESP readings only.

A positive Earnings ESP is a strong predictor of an earnings beat, particularly when combined with a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy), 2 (Buy) or 3 (Hold). Our research shows that stocks with this combination produce a positive surprise nearly 70% of the time, and a solid Zacks Rank actually increases the predictive power of Earnings ESP.

Please note that a negative Earnings ESP reading is not indicative of an earnings miss. Our research shows that it is difficult to predict an earnings beat with any degree of confidence for stocks with negative Earnings ESP readings and/or Zacks Rank of 4 (Sell) or 5 (Strong Sell).

How Have the Numbers Shaped Up for Molson Coors?For Molson Coors, the Most Accurate Estimate is lower than the Zacks Consensus Estimate, suggesting that analysts have recently become bearish on the company's earnings prospects. This has resulted in an Earnings ESP of -1.65%.

On the other hand, the stock currently carries a Zacks Rank of #4.

So, this combination makes it difficult to conclusively predict that Molson Coors will beat the consensus EPS estimate.

Does Earnings Surprise History Hold Any Clue?While calculating estimates for a company's future earnings, analysts often consider to what extent it has been able to match past consensus estimates. So, it's worth taking a look at the surprise history for gauging its influence on the upcoming number.

For the last reported quarter, it was expected that Molson Coors would post earnings of $1.51 per share when it actually produced earnings of $1.58, delivering a surprise of +4.64%.

Over the last four quarters, the company has beaten consensus EPS estimates three times.

Bottom LineAn earnings beat or miss may not be the sole basis for a stock moving higher or lower. Many stocks end up losing ground despite an earnings beat due to other factors that disappoint investors. Similarly, unforeseen catalysts help a number of stocks gain despite an earnings miss.

That said, betting on stocks that are expected to beat earnings expectations does increase the odds of success. This is why it's worth checking a company's Earnings ESP and Zacks Rank ahead of its quarterly release. Make sure to utilize our Earnings ESP Filter to uncover the best stocks to buy or sell before they've reported.

Molson Coors doesn't appear a compelling earnings-beat candidate. However, investors should pay attention to other factors too for betting on this stock or staying away from it ahead of its earnings release.

Stay on top of upcoming earnings announcements with the Zacks Earnings Calendar.
2026-10-29 15:16 3d ago
2026-10-29 09:46 4d ago
Are Your Dividends Safe? 4 Yields That Are High for the Wrong Reason
KHC Kraft Heinz
FMP Stock News
Original source text
Some of the fattest dividend yields on the market right now come from stocks that have already cut their payouts once, and three more may be quietly building toward the same moment. Here is what the cash flow numbers actually…

A dividend yield is the annual payout divided by what each share trades for. When the price falls and the payout stays the same, the yield rises on its own, even though the company pays you nothing extra. Kraft Heinz (NASDAQ: KHC | KHC Price Prediction) shows how this works. Its quarterly dividend has been $0.40 per share since March 2019, and the stock fell 55.91% over ten years. A fat yield only matters if the payout holds up.

A simple test: a dividend looks unsustainable when earnings and free cash flow barely cover it, or don’t, and debt or shrinking cash fills the gap. (We laid out seven of these warning signs in a free dividend trap guide.)

Kraft Heinz: A 6.6% Yield Built on a Shrinking Business Kraft Heinz sells packaged staples like ketchup, cheese, and boxed meals. Its $1.60 annual dividend works out to about 6.6% at $24.24. The shares are down 13.2% over five years because the core business keeps shrinking.

Management guides organic net sales down 0.5%–2.0% for 2026 and constant-currency adjusted operating income down 16%–18%. A $7.4B impairment pushed trailing GAAP EPS to -$2.87. On adjusted EPS guidance of $2.03–$2.09, the payout takes about 79% at the bottom of the range, and that is before spending roughly $700M on extra brand investment. The dividend has already been cut once, from $0.625 in 2018.

The case for the payout: first-quarter free cash flow of $766M covered $474M in dividends, an older figure, while management still guides conversion near 110% and has since raised EPS guidance. If cash generation holds while sales slip, the payout can last.

United Parcel Service: Coverage Looks Stretched Mid-Overhaul United Parcel Service (NYSE: UPS) pays $6.56 per share a year, a yield of about 6.2%. The stock is down 37.35% over five years as package volumes fell, including a 3.6% year-over-year drop tied to the planned wind-down of Amazon volume.

UPS expects about $5.4B in 2026 dividend payments, subject to board approval, against roughly $6.1B in adjusted free cash flow. That uses about 89% of free cash flow. The dividend is about 122% of trailing GAAP EPS of $5.38, which shows heavy restructuring costs. Cash fell from $5.89B to $4.65B over six months, and interest expense rose 14.3%. The quarterly rate has stayed at $1.64 since February 2025.

For the payout to hold, pricing power needs to keep doing the work. U.S. Domestic revenue per piece rose 6.1%, and adjusted EPS guidance rose to about $7.28; the dividend is near 90% of adjusted earnings.

Pfizer: Adjusted Coverage Hides GAAP Strain and a Patent Cliff Pfizer (NYSE: PFE) yields 5.82% on a $1.72 annual dividend. The stock has rallied 30.72% over the past year but remains 10.8% lower over five years, after COVID product sales faded and patent expirations came into view.

Measured against adjusted EPS guidance of $2.80–$3.00, the payout uses a manageable 57% to 61%. GAAP results look worse. Trailing EPS is $0.76, well below the dividend, after a $3.8B pipeline impairment and $867M in legal charges. Generic and biosimilar competition is expected to cut 2026 revenue by $1.1B–$1.5B. Management has suspended buybacks to pay down debt, and net debt-to-EBITDA is 2.76.

Pfizer is still raising and paying the dividend. It paid $4.9B in the first half and declared another $0.43 payable December 7, 2026. A Vyndamax settlement extends U.S. exclusivity to June 2031, which gives the company time.

Dow: Already Cut Once, Still Paying Through a Downturn Commodity chemicals and plastics are made by Dow (NYSE: DOW). Its $1.40 annual dividend yields about 4.1%. The shares are up 50.88% this year but still 19.96% lower over five years because of industry overcapacity and weak pricing.

Dow halved its quarterly dividend from $0.70 to $0.35 starting in August 2025. Even after that cut, trailing EPS is -$1.29, so earnings do not cover the payout. Free cash flow of $621M and $692M in the first two quarters covered roughly $505M in dividends. Total liabilities of $44.2B sit against $17.4B of equity, and the company also carries guarantee exposure to its Sadara joint venture.

Recovery signs are emerging. Second-quarter adjusted EPS bounced to $1.44 as polyethylene prices rose, and self-help savings were raised above $1.3B.

What Income Investors Holding These Should Track For UPS and Kraft Heinz, watch free cash flow against quarterly dividends paid. For Pfizer, watch GAAP earnings and debt paydown. For Dow, watch whether polyethylene pricing holds. If cash coverage falls below the payout while debt rises, the board could be forced to act. Dividend cuts usually send shares down as well, so a high yield is never enough reason to own a stock.

Contact [email protected] for any questions or corrections.
2026-10-29 15:16 3d ago
2026-10-29 09:20 4d ago
INVESTOR ALERT: Pomerantz Law Firm Investigates Claims On Behalf of Investors of DaVita Inc. - DVA
DVA DaVita HealthCare Partners
FMP Stock News
Original source text
, /PRNewswire/ -- Pomerantz LLP is investigating claims on behalf of investors of DaVita Inc. ("DaVita" or the "Company") (NYSE: DVA).  Such investors are advised to contact Danielle Peyton at [email protected] or 646-581-9980, ext. 7980.

The investigation concerns whether DaVita and certain of its officers and/or directors have engaged in securities fraud or other unlawful business practices. 

[Click here for information about joining the class action]

On October 20, 2026, the U.S. Department of Health and Human Services ("HHS") announced "a coordinated department-wide strategy focused on revitalizing American kidney care."  The new federal plan explicitly aims to target the heavily concentrated structure of the domestic dialysis market by introducing aggressive competition measures, penalizing established dominance, and transitioning incentives toward early-stage preventive care. 

On this news, DaVita's stock price fell $11.65 per share, or 6.23%, to close at $175.35 per share on October 20, 2026.

Pomerantz LLP, with offices in New York, Chicago, Los Angeles, London, Paris, and Tel Aviv, is acknowledged as one of the premier firms in the areas of corporate, securities, and antitrust class litigation. Founded by the late Abraham L. Pomerantz, known as the dean of the class action bar, Pomerantz pioneered the field of securities class actions. Today, more than 85 years later, Pomerantz continues in the tradition he established, fighting for the rights of the victims of securities fraud, breaches of fiduciary duty, and corporate misconduct. The Firm has recovered numerous multimillion-dollar damages awards on behalf of class members. See www.pomlaw.com.

Attorney advertising. Prior results do not guarantee similar outcomes. 

CONTACT:
Danielle Peyton
Pomerantz LLP
[email protected]
646-581-9980 ext. 7980

SOURCE Pomerantz LLP
2026-10-29 15:16 3d ago
2026-10-29 11:06 4d ago
Lemonade (LMND) Expected to Beat Earnings Estimates: Can the Stock Move Higher?
LMND Lemonade
FMP Stock News
Original source text
Lemonade (LMND - Free Report) is expected to deliver a year-over-year decline in earnings on higher revenues when it reports results for the quarter ended September 2026. This widely-known consensus outlook gives a good sense of the company's earnings picture, but how the actual results compare to these estimates is a powerful factor that could impact its near-term stock price.

The earnings report, which is expected to be released on November 5, might help the stock move higher if these key numbers are better than expectations. On the other hand, if they miss, the stock may move lower.

While management's discussion of business conditions on the earnings call will mostly determine the sustainability of the immediate price change and future earnings expectations, it's worth having a handicapping insight into the odds of a positive EPS surprise.

Zacks Consensus EstimateThis company is expected to post quarterly loss of $0.60 per share in its upcoming report, which represents a year-over-year change of -17.7%.

Revenues are expected to be $322.11 million, up 65.6% from the year-ago quarter.

Estimate Revisions TrendThe consensus EPS estimate for the quarter has been revised 6.35% lower over the last 30 days to the current level. This is essentially a reflection of how the covering analysts have collectively reassessed their initial estimates over this period.

Investors should keep in mind that the direction of estimate revisions by each of the covering analysts may not always get reflected in the aggregate change.

Price, Consensus and EPS Surprise

Earnings WhisperEstimate revisions ahead of a company's earnings release offer clues to the business conditions for the period whose results are coming out. Our proprietary surprise prediction model -- the Zacks Earnings ESP (Expected Surprise Prediction) -- has this insight at its core.

The Zacks Earnings ESP compares the Most Accurate Estimate to the Zacks Consensus Estimate for the quarter; the Most Accurate Estimate is a more recent version of the Zacks Consensus EPS estimate. The idea here is that analysts revising their estimates right before an earnings release have the latest information, which could potentially be more accurate than what they and others contributing to the consensus had predicted earlier.

Thus, a positive or negative Earnings ESP reading theoretically indicates the likely deviation of the actual earnings from the consensus estimate. However, the model's predictive power is significant for positive ESP readings only.

A positive Earnings ESP is a strong predictor of an earnings beat, particularly when combined with a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy), 2 (Buy) or 3 (Hold). Our research shows that stocks with this combination produce a positive surprise nearly 70% of the time, and a solid Zacks Rank actually increases the predictive power of Earnings ESP.

Please note that a negative Earnings ESP reading is not indicative of an earnings miss. Our research shows that it is difficult to predict an earnings beat with any degree of confidence for stocks with negative Earnings ESP readings and/or Zacks Rank of 4 (Sell) or 5 (Strong Sell).

How Have the Numbers Shaped Up for Lemonade?For Lemonade, the Most Accurate Estimate is higher than the Zacks Consensus Estimate, suggesting that analysts have recently become bullish on the company's earnings prospects. This has resulted in an Earnings ESP of +2.52%.

On the other hand, the stock currently carries a Zacks Rank of #3.

So, this combination indicates that Lemonade will most likely beat the consensus EPS estimate.

Does Earnings Surprise History Hold Any Clue?Analysts often consider to what extent a company has been able to match consensus estimates in the past while calculating their estimates for its future earnings. So, it's worth taking a look at the surprise history for gauging its influence on the upcoming number.

For the last reported quarter, it was expected that Lemonade would post a loss of$0.56 per share when it actually produced a loss of -$0.56, delivering no surprise.

Over the last four quarters, the company has beaten consensus EPS estimates three times.

Bottom LineAn earnings beat or miss may not be the sole basis for a stock moving higher or lower. Many stocks end up losing ground despite an earnings beat due to other factors that disappoint investors. Similarly, unforeseen catalysts help a number of stocks gain despite an earnings miss.

That said, betting on stocks that are expected to beat earnings expectations does increase the odds of success. This is why it's worth checking a company's Earnings ESP and Zacks Rank ahead of its quarterly release. Make sure to utilize our Earnings ESP Filter to uncover the best stocks to buy or sell before they've reported.

Lemonade appears a compelling earnings-beat candidate. However, investors should pay attention to other factors too for betting on this stock or staying away from it ahead of its earnings release.

An Industry Player's Expected ResultsAnother stock from the Zacks Insurance - Multi line industry, Enact Holdings, Inc. (ACT - Free Report) , is soon expected to post earnings of $1.22 per share for the quarter ended September 2026. This estimate indicates a year-over-year change of +8.9%. Revenues for the quarter are expected to be $317.86 million, up 1.1% from the year-ago quarter.

The consensus EPS estimate for Enact Holdings has remained unchanged over the last 30 days. However, an equal Most Accurate Estimate has resulted in an Earnings ESP of 0.00%.

When combined with a Zacks Rank of #3 (Hold), this Earnings ESP makes it difficult to conclusively predict that Enact Holdings will beat the consensus EPS estimate. Over the last four quarters, the company surpassed consensus EPS estimates two times.

Stay on top of upcoming earnings announcements with the Zacks Earnings Calendar.
2026-10-29 15:16 3d ago
2026-10-29 08:45 4d ago
What a $1,000 Investment in Palantir Could Be Worth by the End of 2027 (The Answer May Surprise You)
PLTR Palantir Technologies
FMP Stock News
Original source text
Palantir (PLTR -1.22%) has been among the top artificial intelligence stocks to invest in for a while. It has delivered strong returns year after year, although 2026 has been an exception. It has risen only about 10% this year, which is disappointing compared to prior years. However, those who are bullish on Palantir may interpret this as a period of consolidation for the stock, one that's positioning it for an incredible 2027.

But is this true, or is there something else going on with Palantir? I think there's more to this story, and I'd suggest that investing in the stock right now might not be the best idea.

Image source: The Motley Fool.

Palantir is growing at a strong pace
Palantir develops AI-powered data analytics software that helps its users deliver actionable insights from live data streams. This software was originally marketed to the U.S. government and was eventually sold to other allied nations. Palantir established a major foothold as a service provider to the government sector, and eventually expanded its reach to the commercial market. Its products have been hugely successful there, and its latest success has been driven by its Artificial Intelligence Platform (AIP), which allows users to deploy AI agents.

Palantir's software integrates smoothly with the most widely used business systems, and in an environment where many companies are looking for ways to adopt and implement AI, its top line has been growing rapidly. 

PLTR Revenue (Quarterly YoY Growth) data by YCharts.

Despite forecasts that its revenue growth would slow, Palantir continues to outperform expectations quarter after quarter. We'll see what its third-quarter results look like in a few weeks, but as of Q2, Palantir's growth rate was still accelerating.

Another bonus for Palantir shareholders is that it isn't a growth-at-all-costs company. During Q2, its profit margin was an incredible 55%. There were no weird accounting tricks being used, either -- that was actual profit that Palantir was generating. For investors who only want to invest in companies with positive cash flows, that impressive result will look attractive. 

Between the high-growth investors and the positive-cash-flow investors, there's an army of investors who would find these shares potentially appealing, which is probably why Palantir's stock has held up as well as it has this year. However, there's one glaring red flag, and it could lead to a disappointing performance going forward.

PLTR Palantir Technologies$194.41-$2.40 (-1.22%)

NASDAQ · As of 10:52 AM ET 10/29/26

Palantir's stock is very expensive
Because Palantir's profit margins are high, the best way to value the stock is via the price-to-earnings ratio. And because it's growing rapidly, weighing its value based on 2026 earnings projections makes the most sense.

PLTR PE Ratio (Forward) data by YCharts.

Trading at 122 times forward earnings, Palantir's stock is downright expensive. You'd be hard-pressed to find a company that trades at a similar valuation that also has Palantir's high profit margins.

A far more reasonable valuation for Palantir would be around 30 times forward earnings. For its valuation to contract to that level without the stock slumping would require its profits to triple after 2026 wraps up. That would demand a lot of growth. Given that, on average, Wall Street analysts estimate that Palantir's earnings growth rate will be about 50% next year, it could take a long time for Palantir stock to reach a reasonable valuation solely via bottom-line growth.

So, what will a $1,000 investment made in Palantir today be worth in late 2027? I think it will actually lose value. The reality is there is far too much hoped-for growth priced into Palantir's stock now, and with other AI software giants on course to go public, investors may be more attracted to companies like Anthropic or OpenAI. This pivot could put heavy selling pressure on Palantir's stock, bringing the price down to a far more reasonable level.

As a result, I think investors would be better off buying different AI stocks, as Palantir will have a tough time justifying further share price growth for quite a while.
2026-10-29 15:15 3d ago
2026-10-29 09:36 4d ago
Bristol Myers Squibb (BMY) Q3 Earnings and Revenues Beat Estimates
BMY Bristol-Myers Squibb
FMP Stock News
Original source text
Bristol Myers Squibb (BMY) came out with quarterly earnings of $1.35 per share, beating the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $1.21 per share. This compares to earnings of $1.63 per share a year ago.
2026-10-29 15:15 3d ago
2026-10-29 10:31 4d ago
Here's What Key Metrics Tell Us About Bristol Myers (BMY) Q3 Earnings
BMY Bristol-Myers Squibb
FMP Stock News
Original source text
For the quarter ended September 2026, Bristol Myers Squibb (BMY - Free Report) reported revenue of $13.07 billion, up 6.9% over the same period last year. EPS came in at $1.35, compared to $1.63 in the year-ago quarter.

The reported revenue represents a surprise of +4.07% over the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $12.56 billion. With the consensus EPS estimate being $1.21, the EPS surprise was +11.57%.

While investors scrutinize revenue and earnings changes year-over-year and how they compare with Wall Street expectations to determine their next move, some key metrics always offer a more accurate picture of a company's financial health.

As these metrics influence top- and bottom-line performance, comparing them to the year-ago numbers and what analysts estimated helps investors project a stock's price performance more accurately.

Here is how Bristol Myers performed in the just reported quarter in terms of the metrics most widely monitored and projected by Wall Street analysts:

Net Sales- Sotyktu- U.S.: $63 million compared to the $51.45 million average estimate based on four analysts. The reported number represents a change of +23.5% year over year.Net Sales- Camzyos- U.S.: $299 million versus $334.03 million estimated by four analysts on average. Compared to the year-ago quarter, this number represents a +25.6% change.Net Sales- Krazati- U.S.: $54 million compared to the $49.47 million average estimate based on four analysts. The reported number represents a change of +12.5% year over year.Net Sales- Krazati- International: $5 million compared to the $9 million average estimate based on four analysts. The reported number represents a change of 0% year over year.Net Sales- Zeposia: $168 million versus the five-analyst average estimate of $165.48 million. The reported number represents a year-over-year change of +4.4%.Net Sales- Orencia: $983 million versus $981.41 million estimated by five analysts on average. Compared to the year-ago quarter, this number represents a +2% change.Net Sales- Eliquis: $4.69 billion versus the five-analyst average estimate of $4.59 billion. The reported number represents a year-over-year change of +25.2%.Net Sales- Yervoy: $793 million versus $755.79 million estimated by five analysts on average. Compared to the year-ago quarter, this number represents a +7.3% change.Net Sales- Sprycel: $73 million versus $59.11 million estimated by five analysts on average. Compared to the year-ago quarter, this number represents a -38.7% change.Net Sales- Breyanzi: $526 million compared to the $493.02 million average estimate based on five analysts. The reported number represents a change of +46.5% year over year.Net Sales- Opdualag: $367 million versus $359.42 million estimated by five analysts on average. Compared to the year-ago quarter, this number represents a +22.7% change.Net Sales- Camzyos: $420 million versus the five-analyst average estimate of $444.03 million. The reported number represents a year-over-year change of +41.9%.View all Key Company Metrics for Bristol Myers here>>>

Shares of Bristol Myers have returned -2.9% over the past month versus the Zacks S&P 500 composite's +0.9% change. The stock currently has a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold), indicating that it could perform in line with the broader market in the near term.
2026-10-29 15:15 3d ago
2026-10-29 10:29 4d ago
Etsy: Product Improvements Are Driving Healthy Sales Trends
ETSY Etsy
FMP Stock News
Original source text
Etsy continues to outperform, gaining over 60% YTD and delivering a strong Q3 beat-and-raise. I see accelerating GMS growth, now above 9% FX-neutral, as a key differentiator in a challenging retail environment. Rising take rates, driven by Etsy Ads attach rate, and a deep restructuring support robust >30% adjusted EBITDA margins.
2026-10-29 15:15 3d ago
2026-10-29 10:05 4d ago
Do Options Traders Know Something About Albemarle Stock We Don't?
ALB Albemarle
FMP Stock News
Original source text
Investors need to pay close attention to ALB stock based on the movements in the options market lately.
2026-10-29 15:15 3d ago
2026-10-29 08:43 4d ago
Micron Dips as Samsung Earnings Show the High Bar for Memory Stocks
MU Micron Technology
FMP Stock News
Original source text
Micron stock was dropping in sympathy with peer Samsung as memory-chip shareholders look for boosted returns.
2026-10-29 15:15 3d ago
2026-10-29 10:30 4d ago
Micron Is Down 17% Over the Past Month. Is This AI Stock Still a Buy?
MU Micron Technology
FMP Stock News
Original source text
Micron Technology (MU -3.45%) has been a top AI stock for years, as its memory chips have become some of the most in-demand components in artificial intelligence (AI) data center infrastructure.

But lately, investors have been worried that AI companies are spending too much money on their build-outs and that rising costs are impeding company growth. That's put pressure on Micron's stock, pushing it down about 17% over the past month.

While they're not wrong to be skeptical, some recent quarterly results from Microsoft, Alphabet, and Amazon indicate that AI spending is paying off, and likely won't slow down any time soon. Here's why Micron stock is still a buy despite the risks.

Image source: The Motley Fool.

Why the AI trade is stumbling right now Investor sentiment toward AI-focused companies began to shift a few months ago. There isn't one singular reason behind it, but rather a combination of rising interest rates, fears about overspending on AI, public sentiment toward data centers, and concerns about AI regulation.

All these concerns are valid and could negatively affect AI infrastructure in the coming years. For example, if the Federal Reserve continues raising interest rates to help tamp down inflation, it could push up borrowing costs for tech companies. That could stifle some AI infrastructure investments and potentially weigh down Micron's sales.

What's more, some investors worry about the potential for other memory players, such as ChangXin Memory Technologies, or CXMT, in China to take some of Micron's market share. CXMT recently said it may soon sell server memory processors, which could lead to pricing pressure on Micron's memory and a loss of market share.

Still, it's unclear whether CXMT will be able to scale its production, or even if its technology can truly compete with Micron and its peers. Given that Micron's management has said that memory demand still vastly outstrips supply, it's unlikely that it would affect Micron all that much.

MU Micron Technology$949.32-$33.92 (-3.45%)

NASDAQ · As of 10:54 AM ET 10/29/26

Despite recent concerns, I think Micron is still a buy, given the company's solid growth in its most recent quarter and its long-term prospects driven by continued AI investments from leading tech companies.

In the company's fourth quarter (which ended Sept. 30), Micron reported a 380% jump in revenue to $54.2 billion, and non-GAAP earnings going more than 10X higher, to $33.42 per share. Micron's management said on the earnings call that memory demand continues to outpace available supply and that 2027 is shaping up to have "stronger demand" than the company previously expected.

The need for more memory processors led the company's leadership to issue revenue guidance of about $61.5 billion for first-quarter 2027 at the midpoint, representing a 350% increase over the same period last year.

It's not just the company's current momentum that makes it worth considering buying. The recent quarterly results of some leading tech companies show that their investments in AI infrastructure are paying off. Take a look:

Alphabet's Google Cloud services revenue rose 82% to $24.8 billion in the second quarter. Microsoft's Azure fiscal 2026 cloud sales surpassed $100 billion annually for the first time. Amazon Web Services recently achieved $169 billion in annualized revenue. The revenue growth of these companies is directly tied to AI and shows that while spending is accelerating, so are their revenues. As these companies continue to invest more in data center infrastructure, Micron memory sales will continue to rise because it has active memory deals with all the companies listed above.

Despite some recent investor concerns, AI investments aren't likely to slow down any time soon. S&P Global estimates that tech companies will spend $1.3 trillion on AI infrastructure next year.

Keep in mind that if you buy Micron stock now, there's likely to be some wobbliness in the AI trade in the short term. Investors are still trying to figure out which direction the economy is headed, and there will likely be persistent fears about an AI bubble, even though the latest data show that AI spending has been worth the cost for key players.
2026-10-29 15:15 3d ago
2026-10-29 10:41 4d ago
Why Micron (MU) is a Top Value Stock for the Long-Term
MU Micron Technology
FMP Stock News
Original source text
Taking full advantage of the stock market and investing with confidence are common goals for new and old investors, and Zacks Premium offers many different ways to do both.

The popular research service can help you become a smarter, more self-assured investor, giving you access to daily updates of the Zacks Rank and Zacks Industry Rank, the Zacks #1 Rank List, Equity Research reports, and Premium stock screens.

It also includes access to the Zacks Style Scores.

What are the Zacks Style Scores? Developed alongside the Zacks Rank, the Zacks Style Scores are a group of complementary indicators that help investors pick stocks with the best chances of beating the market over the next 30 days.

Each stock is given an alphabetic rating of A, B, C, D or F based on their value, growth, and momentum qualities. With this system, an A is better than a B, a B is better than a C, and so on, meaning the better the score, the better chance the stock will outperform.

The Style Scores are broken down into four categories:

Value ScoreValue investors love finding good stocks at good prices, especially before the broader market catches on to a stock's true value. Utilizing ratios like P/E, PEG, Price/Sales, Price/Cash Flow, and many other multiples, the Value Style Score identifies the most attractive and most discounted stocks.

Growth ScoreGrowth investors are more concerned with a stock's future prospects, and the overall financial health and strength of a company. Thus, the Growth Style Score analyzes characteristics like projected and historic earnings, sales, and cash flow to find stocks that will see sustainable growth over time.

Momentum ScoreMomentum traders and investors live by the saying "the trend is your friend." This investing style is all about taking advantage of upward or downward trends in a stock's price or earnings outlook. Employing factors like one-week price change and the monthly percentage change in earnings estimates, the Momentum Style Score can indicate favorable times to build a position in high-momentum stocks.

VGM ScoreIf you want a combination of all three Style Scores, then the VGM Score will be your friend. It rates each stock on their combined weighted styles, helping you find the companies with the most attractive value, best growth forecast, and most promising momentum. It's also one of the best indicators to use with the Zacks Rank.

How Style Scores Work with the Zacks Rank The Zacks Rank, which is a proprietary stock-rating model, employs earnings estimate revisions, or changes to a company's earnings expectations, to make building a winning portfolio easier.

#1 (Strong Buy) stocks have produced an unmatched +23.82% average annual return since 1988, which is more than double the S&P 500's performance over the same time frame. However, the Zacks Rank examines a ton of stocks, and there can be more than 200 companies with a Strong Buy rank, and another 600 with a #2 (Buy) rank, on any given day.

But it can feel overwhelming to pick the right stocks for you and your investing goals with over 800 top-rated stocks to choose from.

That's where the Style Scores come in.

You want to make sure you're buying stocks with the highest likelihood of success, and to do that, you'll need to pick stocks with a Zacks Rank #1 or #2 that also have Style Scores of A or B. If you like a stock that only has a #3 (Hold) rank, it should also have Scores of A or B to guarantee as much upside potential as possible.

Since the Scores were created to work together with the Zacks Rank, the direction of a stock's earnings estimate revisions should be a key factor when choosing which stocks to buy.

Here's an example: a stock with a #4 (Sell) or #5 (Strong Sell) rating, even one with Style Scores of A and B, still has a downward-trending earnings outlook, and a bigger chance its share price will decrease too.

Thus, the more stocks you own with a #1 or #2 Rank and Scores of A or B, the better.

Stock to Watch: Micron (MU - Free Report) Micron Technology, headquartered in Idaho, has established itself as one of the leading worldwide providers of semiconductor memory solutions.

MU is a #1 (Strong Buy) on the Zacks Rank, with a VGM Score of A.

It also boasts a Value Style Score of B thanks to attractive valuation metrics like a forward P/E ratio of 5.53; value investors should take notice.

13 analysts revised their earnings estimate upwards in the last 60 days for fiscal 2027. The Zacks Consensus Estimate has increased $19.89 to $177.73 per share. MU boasts an average earnings surprise of +21%.

With a solid Zacks Rank and top-tier Value and VGM Style Scores, MU should be on investors' short list.
2026-10-29 15:15 3d ago
2026-10-29 10:45 4d ago
Micron's Operational Execution Collided with Macro Tape Fatigue, So Now What?
MU Micron Technology
FMP Stock News
Original source text
Micron just delivered the best quarter in its history, yet the stock sits more than 20% below its peak and institutional investors are quietly trimming.
2026-10-29 15:15 3d ago
2026-10-29 11:03 4d ago
What Happens to a $5,000 Investment If Micron's Memory Boom Lasts Longer Than Expected?
MU Micron Technology
FMP Stock News
Original source text
Micron's management admits they have no line of sight to when memory supply and demand balance, and that uncertainty cuts both ways for anyone holding a position in this stock right now.

A $5,000 stake in Micron Technology (NASDAQ:MU | MU Price Prediction) is now a question about how long the AI memory cycle can last. The price model starts from a reference price of $877.55, and shares were trading at $918.18 in early trading.

Micron deserves a longer look because management says it has “no line of sight to when supply and demand balance” in memory. That is the core of the case for a boom that runs past expectations.

Base Case: Your $5,000 Could Grow to About $7,501 by 2031
In the base case, a $5,000 investment may grow to about $7,501 by 2031, a total return of 50.02%. That depends on a projected five-year share price of $1,316.47, or an annualized gain of 8.45%. Its confidence score is 0.9, which it rates as high.

Every return is measured from the $877.55 reference price, so anyone buying at today’s higher quote would start with a smaller buffer.

Bull, Base and Bear Paths for a $5,000 Stake
Five-Year Horizon (2031)

Scenario
Target Price
Total Return
Value of $5,000

Bull
$2,363.96
169.38%
$13,469

Base
$1,316.47
50.02%
$7,501

Bear
$749.46
-14.6%
$4,270

One-Year Horizon (2027)

Scenario
Target Price
Total Return
Value of $5,000

Bull
$1,348.03
53.61%
$7,680.50

Base
$987.56
12.54%
$5,627

Bear
$743.23
-15.31%
$4,234.50

Wall Street stands well above the model. The consensus analyst target is $1,561.91. Ratings break down as 9 strong buy, 36 buy, 3 hold and 1 strong sell. Analyst sentiment shows 92 bullish against 2 bearish.

Three Reasons the Memory Boom Could Outlast Skeptics
Demand is already booked. Micron has more than 75% of its fiscal 2027 shipments committed, and it signed 10 new Strategic Customer Agreements last quarter for a total of 26.

The company’s president and COO, Manish Bhatia, said those agreements and supply commitments give Micron “a very strong outlook for demand through 2028.”

Supply can’t keep up quickly. Clean-room space is the main industry limit. Most of the increase in fiscal 2027 construction spending goes to facilities coming online in late 2028 and beyond. Micron’s Idaho fab expects first wafer output in mid-calendar 2027, with industry DRAM supply shipments projected to shrink in 2027.

HBM, which is growing faster than standard DRAM, also uses up more wafer capacity per bit. Micron is co-designing a custom HBM4E product with NVIDIA (NASDAQ:NVDA).

Earnings keep beating estimates. Fiscal fourth-quarter revenue reached $54.23B, up 379.3% year over year. Non-GAAP EPS of $33.42 came in ahead of the $31.35 consensus, Micron’s eighth consecutive EPS beat.

Non-GAAP gross margin hit 87%. Guidance for the first quarter of fiscal 2027 calls for revenue of $61.5B ± $1.5B and non-GAAP EPS of $38.15 ± $1.00.

What Could Shrink Your $5,000 Instead
Memory has always been a cyclical business, and a downturn could cost investors heavily: the investment falls to $4,270 by 2031. The clean rooms that support the bull case today could flood the market with supply once they ramp late in the decade.

Capital spending reached $30.71B in the latest fiscal year, and that investment carries risk if AI demand cools. The CFO, Mark Murphy, expects price increases to continue in fiscal 2027 “at a more moderate pace.”

Micron also carries a beta of 2.226, and the stock has dropped 15.15% over the past month, even after a 319.71% one-year gain. Competition from Chinese memory makers is also back in the headlines as Micron pushes back on that threat. Demand is concentrated in AI infrastructure and a handful of HBM customers, which adds more risk.

Where a $5,000 Stake Could Land
The model places a $5,000 Micron position anywhere from $4,270 to $13,469 by 2031, with a base case of about $7,501.

For that scenario to hold, tight memory supply has to last through 2028. Watch for new Strategic Customer Agreements, HBM pricing and the schedule of new clean rooms. The projections are for research purposes, and none of these results is guaranteed.

Contact [email protected] for any questions or corrections.
2026-10-29 15:15 3d ago
2026-10-29 10:46 4d ago
Here's Why Intuitive Surgical, Inc. (ISRG) is a Strong Growth Stock
ISRG Intuitive Surgical
FMP Stock News
Original source text
It doesn't matter your age or experience: taking full advantage of the stock market and investing with confidence are common goals for all investors. Luckily, Zacks Premium offers several different ways to do both.

The research service features daily updates of the Zacks Rank and Zacks Industry Rank, full access to the Zacks #1 Rank List, Equity Research reports, and Premium stock screens, all of which will help you become a smarter, more confident investor.

It also includes access to the Zacks Style Scores.

What are the Zacks Style Scores? The Zacks Style Scores, developed alongside the Zacks Rank, are complementary indicators that rate stocks based on three widely-followed investing methodologies; they also help investors pick stocks with the best chances of beating the market over the next 30 days.

Each stock is given an alphabetic rating of A, B, C, D or F based on their value, growth, and momentum qualities. With this system, an A is better than a B, a B is better than a C, and so on, meaning the better the score, the better chance the stock will outperform.

The Style Scores are broken down into four categories:

Value ScoreFor value investors, it's all about finding good stocks at good prices, and discovering which companies are trading under their true value before the broader market catches on. The Value Style Score utilizes ratios like P/E, PEG, Price/Sales, Price/Cash Flow, and a host of other multiples to help pick out the most attractive and discounted stocks.

Growth ScoreWhile good value is important, growth investors are more focused on a company's financial strength and health, and its future outlook. The Growth Style Score takes projected and historic earnings, sales, and cash flow into account to uncover stocks that will see long-term, sustainable growth.

Momentum ScoreMomentum investors, who live by the saying "the trend is your friend," are most interested in taking advantage of upward or downward trends in a stock's price or earnings outlook. Utilizing one-week price change and the monthly percentage change in earnings estimates, among other factors, the Momentum Style Score can help determine favorable times to buy high-momentum stocks.

VGM ScoreWhat if you like to use all three types of investing? The VGM Score is a combination of all Style Scores, making it one of the most comprehensive indicators to use with the Zacks Rank. It rates each stock on their combined weighted styles, which helps narrow down the companies with the most attractive value, best growth forecast, and most promising momentum.

How Style Scores Work with the Zacks Rank The Zacks Rank, which is a proprietary stock-rating model, employs earnings estimate revisions, or changes to a company's earnings expectations, to make building a winning portfolio easier.

It's highly successful, with #1 (Strong Buy) stocks producing an unmatched +23.82% average annual return since 1988. That's more than double the S&P 500. But because of the large number of stocks we rate, there are over 200 companies with a Strong Buy rank, plus another 600 with a #2 (Buy) rank, on any given day.

This totals more than 800 top-rated stocks, and it can be overwhelming to try and pick the best stocks for you and your portfolio.

That's where the Style Scores come in.

To have the best chance of big returns, you'll want to always consider stocks with a Zacks Rank #1 or #2 that also have Style Scores of A or B, which will give you the highest probability of success. If you're looking at stocks with a #3 (Hold) rank, it's important they have Scores of A or B as well to ensure as much upside potential as possible.

As mentioned above, the Scores are designed to work with the Zacks Rank, so any change to a company's earnings outlook should be a deciding factor when picking which stocks to buy.

A stock with a #4 (Sell) or #5 (Strong Sell) rating, for instance, even one with Scores of A and B, will still have a declining earnings forecast, and a greater chance its share price will fall too.

Thus, the more stocks you own with a #1 or #2 Rank and Scores of A or B, the better.

Stock to Watch: Intuitive Surgical, Inc. (ISRG - Free Report) Headquartered Sunnyvale, CA, Intuitive Surgical Inc designs, manufactures and markets the da Vinci surgical system, Ion endoluminal system and related instruments and accessories. The da Vinci surgical system is an advanced robot-assisted surgical system. The surgical system comprises a surgeon’s console, patient-side cart, 3-D vision system, da Vinci Skills Simulator and Firefly Fluorescence Imaging.

ISRG is a #2 (Buy) on the Zacks Rank, with a VGM Score of B.

Additionally, the company could be a top pick for growth investors. ISRG has a Growth Style Score of A, forecasting year-over-year earnings growth of 25.9% for the current fiscal year.

10 analysts revised their earnings estimate higher in the last 60 days for fiscal 2026, while the Zacks Consensus Estimate has increased $0.48 to $11.24 per share. ISRG also boasts an average earnings surprise of +15.1%.

With a solid Zacks Rank and top-tier Growth and VGM Style Scores, ISRG should be on investors' short list.
2026-10-29 15:14 3d ago
2026-10-29 13:39 3d ago
BiXBiT Launches Antminer Firmware with Up to 40% Hashrate Gains and Integrated Mining Management
BTC Bitcoin GNS Gains Network
CoinGecko News
Original source text
BiXBiT Launches Antminer Firmware with Up to 40% Hashrate Gains and Integrated Mining Management
2026-10-29 15:14 3d ago
2026-10-29 10:16 4d ago
Amgen (AMGN) Q3 Earnings Preview: What You Should Know Beyond the Headline Estimates
AMGN Amgen
FMP Stock News
Original source text
Beyond analysts' top-and-bottom-line estimates for Amgen (AMGN), evaluate projections for some of its key metrics to gain a better insight into how the business might have performed for the quarter ended September 2026.
2026-10-29 15:14 3d ago
2026-10-29 10:01 4d ago
Is Trending Stock MercadoLibre, Inc. (MELI) a Buy Now?
MELI MercadoLibre
FMP Stock News
Original source text
MercadoLibre (MELI - Free Report) has recently been on Zacks.com's list of the most searched stocks. Therefore, you might want to consider some of the key factors that could influence the stock's performance in the near future.

Shares of this operator of an online marketplace and payments system in Latin America have returned -3.2% over the past month versus the Zacks S&P 500 composite's +0.9% change. The Zacks Internet - Commerce industry, to which MercadoLibre belongs, has gained 1.3% over this period. Now the key question is: Where could the stock be headed in the near term?

While media releases or rumors about a substantial change in a company's business prospects usually make its stock 'trending' and lead to an immediate price change, there are always some fundamental facts that eventually dominate the buy-and-hold decision-making.

Earnings Estimate RevisionsHere at Zacks, we prioritize appraising the change in the projection of a company's future earnings over anything else. That's because we believe the present value of its future stream of earnings is what determines the fair value for its stock.

Our analysis is essentially based on how sell-side analysts covering the stock are revising their earnings estimates to take the latest business trends into account. When earnings estimates for a company go up, the fair value for its stock goes up as well. And when a stock's fair value is higher than its current market price, investors tend to buy the stock, resulting in its price moving upward. Because of this, empirical studies indicate a strong correlation between trends in earnings estimate revisions and short-term stock price movements.

MercadoLibre is expected to post earnings of $9.41 per share for the current quarter, representing a year-over-year change of +13.1%. Over the last 30 days, the Zacks Consensus Estimate has changed -0.6%.

For the current fiscal year, the consensus earnings estimate of $38.09 points to a change of -3.3% from the prior year. Over the last 30 days, this estimate has changed -2.6%.

For the next fiscal year, the consensus earnings estimate of $55.19 indicates a change of +44.9% from what MercadoLibre is expected to report a year ago. Over the past month, the estimate has changed -1.5%.

Having a strong externally audited track record, our proprietary stock rating tool, the Zacks Rank, offers a more conclusive picture of a stock's price direction in the near term, since it effectively harnesses the power of earnings estimate revisions. Due to the size of the recent change in the consensus estimate, along with three other factors related to earnings estimates, MercadoLibre is rated Zacks Rank #4 (Sell).

The chart below shows the evolution of the company's forward 12-month consensus EPS estimate:

12 Month EPS

Revenue Growth ForecastEven though a company's earnings growth is arguably the best indicator of its financial health, nothing much happens if it cannot raise its revenues. It's almost impossible for a company to grow its earnings without growing its revenue for long periods. Therefore, knowing a company's potential revenue growth is crucial.

In the case of MercadoLibre, the consensus sales estimate of $10.66 billion for the current quarter points to a year-over-year change of +43.8%. The $41.74 billion and $53.98 billion estimates for the current and next fiscal years indicate changes of +44.5% and +29.3%, respectively.

Last Reported Results and Surprise HistoryMercadoLibre reported revenues of $10.17 billion in the last reported quarter, representing a year-over-year change of +49.8%. EPS of $9.19 for the same period compares with $10.31 a year ago.

Compared to the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $9.77 billion, the reported revenues represent a surprise of +4.07%. The EPS surprise was +5.75%.

Over the last four quarters, the company surpassed EPS estimates just once. The company topped consensus revenue estimates each time over this period.

ValuationNo investment decision can be efficient without considering a stock's valuation. Whether a stock's current price rightly reflects the intrinsic value of the underlying business and the company's growth prospects is an essential determinant of its future price performance.

While comparing the current values of a company's valuation multiples, such as price-to-earnings (P/E), price-to-sales (P/S), and price-to-cash flow (P/CF), with its own historical values helps determine whether its stock is fairly valued, overvalued, or undervalued, comparing the company relative to its peers on these parameters gives a good sense of the reasonability of the stock's price.

The Zacks Value Style Score (part of the Zacks Style Scores system), which pays close attention to both traditional and unconventional valuation metrics to grade stocks from A to F (an A is better than a B; a B is better than a C; and so on), is pretty helpful in identifying whether a stock is overvalued, rightly valued, or temporarily undervalued.

MercadoLibre is graded C on this front, indicating that it is trading at par with its peers. Click here to see the values of some of the valuation metrics that have driven this grade.

Bottom LineThe facts discussed here and much other information on Zacks.com might help determine whether or not it's worthwhile paying attention to the market buzz about MercadoLibre. However, its Zacks Rank #4 does suggest that it may underperform the broader market in the near term.
2026-10-29 15:14 3d ago
2026-10-29 10:32 4d ago
Is Sea Limited (SE) a Buy as Wall Street Analysts Look Optimistic?
SE Sea Limited
FMP Stock News
Original source text
Investors often turn to recommendations made by Wall Street analysts before making a Buy, Sell, or Hold decision about a stock. While media reports about rating changes by these brokerage-firm employed (or sell-side) analysts often affect a stock's price, do they really matter?
2026-10-29 15:14 3d ago
2026-10-29 05:54 4d ago
AI found a way to crash bitcoin nodes on Windows and Macs. It's now public
CORE Core
CoinGecko News
Original source text
AI found a way to crash bitcoin nodes on Windows and Macs. It's now public
2026-10-29 15:13 3d ago
2026-10-29 11:39 3d ago
What Is Fed Chair Kevin Warsh Sensitive To? BlackRock Executive Has an Answer
BTC Bitcoin
CoinGecko News
Original source text
Fed Chair Kevin Warsh is sensitive to AI, according to Jeffrey Rosenberg, a managing director at BlackRock. Rosenberg said Warsh linked tightening financial conditions to AI after the Fed held rates at 3.75% to 4% on Wednesday.

Minutes from the Fed’s June meeting flagged AI-driven demand as an inflation risk. Rosenberg says a blow to AI would instead be “primarily disinflationary,” a shift that reaches rate-sensitive assets like Bitcoin (BTC).

Why Do Interest Rates Now Follow the AI Trade?Rosenberg said market rates stopped looking at oil and started looking at the AI trade. 

“…the market sort of sniffing out that AI is a macro event as much as it is a micro event,” Rosenberg said.

He said spending now leans on the wealth effect, where rising asset values lift consumption. That makes financial conditions the main channel for Fed policy, he added.

Recent market data fits his read. DataTrek co-founder Nick Colas says oil and bond yields moved together for about a decade before splitting in mid-September.

Fidelity’s Jurrien Timmer says the Goldman Sachs AI basket, which tracks AI-linked stocks, has fallen 22% since early June.

As that selloff deepened, the 10-year Treasury yield closed at 4.96% on October 22. That was its first close below 5% since September 22, per Treasury data cited by 24/7 Wall St.

Timmer says AI stocks and long-term Treasuries have lately moved in opposite directions, which could make bonds a hedge. Whether that hedge holds depends on the Fed’s next move. 

Follow us on X to get the latest news as it happens

Can a Fed Watching AI Still Deliver Another Hike?Rosenberg read the slight steepening of the yield curve as a dovish hint. Still, he stopped short of calling the Fed put, the idea that policymakers cushion falling markets, alive and well.

However, Governor Lisa Cook and Cleveland Fed President Beth Hammack dissented in the 10-2 vote, favoring a hike.

Headline consumer prices rose 3.7% in the year to September, per Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS) data. Core prices, which exclude food and energy, rose 2.6%.

That inflation keeps a hike in play. If inflation pushes long-term yields higher, the bond hedge weakens.

For Bitcoin, the risk runs through AI stocks as well as rates. The largest cryptocurrency has often traded alongside tech stocks. In June, a Big Tech and chip selloff dragged Bitcoin toward $62,000.

Ahead of Wednesday’s decision, BTC rose 1.54% in 24 hours to $80,837 as tech stocks rallied.

That link has not always held, as BTC traded more like gold than the Nasdaq in August. If the AI selloff resumes, that pattern could pressure BTC before any Fed relief arrives.

Rosenberg’s view adds a second step, since he says a blow to AI would pull inflation down. Lower inflation could ease the case for more hikes, which could support rate-sensitive assets like BTC.

Personal Consumption Expenditures (PCE) inflation data lands Thursday, followed by the December 8-9 Fed meeting. Both will show whether Treasury yields keep taking their cue from AI rather than oil.

Subscribe to our YouTube channel to watch leaders and journalists provide expert insights
2026-10-29 15:13 3d ago
2026-10-29 12:34 3d ago
US September Core PCE Price Index Rises 0.3% MoM, In Line With Market Expectations
CORE Core
CoinGecko News
Original source text
Not financial or tax advice. PANews content is strictly educational and informational and is not investment advice, financial advice, tax advice, legal advice, or a solicitation to buy or sell any digital asset, security, or financial product. Do your own research and consult qualified advisers.

Disclosure. PANews may publish sponsored content, partner content, advertisements, affiliate links, event promotions, and market commentary involving Web3 projects, service providers, or financial products. PANews personnel, contributors, or affiliates may hold digital assets or other interests related to covered topics. See our Terms of Service.

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA.
2026-10-29 15:13 3d ago
2026-10-29 12:46 3d ago
US September Core PCE Rises 3.1% YoY; Fed May Raise Rates by 25 Basis Points in December
CORE Core
CoinGecko News
Original source text
Not financial or tax advice. PANews content is strictly educational and informational and is not investment advice, financial advice, tax advice, legal advice, or a solicitation to buy or sell any digital asset, security, or financial product. Do your own research and consult qualified advisers.

Disclosure. PANews may publish sponsored content, partner content, advertisements, affiliate links, event promotions, and market commentary involving Web3 projects, service providers, or financial products. PANews personnel, contributors, or affiliates may hold digital assets or other interests related to covered topics. See our Terms of Service.

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA.
2026-10-29 15:13 3d ago
2026-10-29 12:54 3d ago
CiDi Games Opens Survey on Pi Network KYC and Mainnet Wallet Problems
CORE Core
CoinGecko News
Original source text
CiDi Games Opens Survey on Pi Network KYC and Mainnet Wallet Problems
2026-10-29 15:13 3d ago
2026-10-29 13:17 3d ago
U.S. inflation accelerated in September, boosting expectations of a December interest rate hike by the Federal Reserve.
CORE Core
CoinGecko News
Original source text
U.S. consumer price growth accelerated in September, a development that may further support the Federal Reserve’s move to raise interest rates again in December after its pause on rate hikes this week. The U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis (BEA) reported Thursday that the personal consumption expenditures (PCE) price index, the Fed’s preferred inflation gauge, rose 0.5% month-over-month in September and 3.6% year-over-year. The faster price gains confirm inflation remains above the Fed’s 2% long-term annual target. Core PCE, which excludes volatile food and energy categories, rose 3.1% year-over-year and 0.3% month-over-month in September, matching August’s core monthly increase. The day prior, Fed officials voted 10-2 to hold interest rates steady, with two policymakers dissenting in favor of a rate hike. Investors expect the Fed may raise rates again at its final meeting of the year in December, and potentially multiple times next year.

Relevant content

Optimism Foundation Proposes Refunding OP Mainnet Sequencer Fees to Key Partners

The Optimism Foundation has submitted a proposal in its governance forum, seeking authorization to refund sequencer fees generated from activities brought by key market expansion partners on OP Mainnet. Refunds will be paid in ETH fee revenue, not OP tokens. The foundation noted that this measure delivers performance incentives without increasing circulating OP tokens, and the buyback experiment will be calculated based on net income after deducting such refunds. The proposal stipulates that refunds must meet activity milestones, have a fixed term, and be used selectively only when the overall terms are favorable to Optimism. The foundation plans to disclose the proportion of total refunds to sequencer and priority fee revenue within a fixed percentage range in its annual collective budget report.

11 minutes ago

Singapore Police: Tampered Ledger Hardware Wallets Have Caused Losses of Approximately SGD 3.5 Million

Singapore’s police announced that since September 10, they have received at least two cases where victims purchased Ledger hardware wallets from some local retail outlets, suffering total losses of around SGD 3.5 million. Preliminary investigations show that some Ledger devices sold via local retailers contain malicious hardware components capable of stealing mnemonic phrases or private keys, enabling unauthorized transfer of crypto assets without users’ knowledge. The police are in contact with Paris-based Ledger and reviewing the cases. The specific retail outlets involved and how the malicious components entered the supply chain have not been disclosed. Singapore’s police advised users to follow official security guidelines for hardware wallets, avoid inputting mnemonic phrases or conducting transactions on suspected tampered devices. If users suspect their mnemonic phrases or private keys have been compromised, they should transfer remaining assets to a new wallet using an unaffected device, regenerate a new mnemonic phrase, and never disclose private keys or mnemonic phrases to anyone.

11 minutes ago

Hassett: The Federal Reserve may take action if October inflation is indeed high.

White House National Economic Council Director Hassett: If October inflation is indeed high, the Federal Reserve may take action.

11 minutes ago

Stellar Development Foundation makes a strategic investment in Marketnode to expand institutional tokenized real-world assets (RWA) in the Asia-Pacific region.

Stellar Development Foundation (SDF) announced a strategic investment in Asia-Pacific digital market infrastructure operator Marketnode, aiming to expand institutional investors’ access to tokenized real-world financial assets on the Stellar network. Backed by entities including Euroclear, HSBC, Singapore Exchange Group and Temasek, Marketnode covers the issuance, distribution and servicing of funds, credit and structured products, connecting asset managers, issuers, distributors and qualified investors.

11 minutes ago

The Cysic cross-chain bridge has been restored, and approximately 7.2 million CYS tokens have been permanently burned on BNB Chain.

Cysic has announced that its cross-chain bridge has fully recovered following the security incident, allowing users to resume bridging CYS between the Cysic mainnet and other supported chains. A total of 7,200,002 CYS tokens have been permanently burned on BNB Smart Chain.
On October 17, an attacker exploited a vulnerability in the cross-chain bridge’s message processing to mint 10 million CYS tokens without authorization. The attacker then sold approximately 7.2 million tokens and transferred around $727,000 in proceeds to Ethereum. Cysic subsequently suspended bridging services and blacklisted the attacker’s address to freeze the remaining ~2.8 million CYS. The project confirmed that assets in the mainnet and user wallets were unharmed.
The foundation previously announced plans to burn ~7.2 million CYS from reserves to offset the unauthorized minting and recalibrate token economics, and two burn transactions have now been completed.

11 minutes ago

A crypto whale went long on Google positions worth $14.3 million, with an average entry price of $283.01.

According to on-chain analyst Ai Yi (@ai_9684xtpa), address 0xab9…219e6 opened a 20x long position in GOOGL (Google) 40 minutes ago. It currently holds 50,000 GOOGL units valued at $14.3 million, with an average entry price of $283.01, and has an unrealized profit of $154,000. The address closed its long position in MU just 19 hours ago, earning $1.637 million, pushing its total account profit to over $2.03 million.

11 minutes ago
2026-10-29 15:13 3d ago
2026-10-29 09:00 4d ago
Abbott initiates pivotal trial for Cephea™ device, an innovative treatment for mitral heart valve disease
ABT Abbott
FMP Stock News
Original source text
CROWN-MV trial will evaluate the safety and effectiveness of investigational Cephea mitral valve replacement deviceAbbott's Cephea is designed to provide a new, minimally invasive option for treating mitral valve disease, the most common type of heart valve ailment30-day early feasibility study results for Cephea will be presented at TCT 2026, /PRNewswire/ -- Abbott (NYSE: ABT), the global healthcare leader, announced today it has initiated the CROWN-MV pivotal trial evaluating the safety and effectiveness of its investigational Cephea™ Mitral Valve System in treating people with symptomatic mitral valve disease who are not candidates for surgery and transcatheter repair. The first enrollment in the CROWN-MV study occurred at Ascension Via Christi Hospital in Wichita, Kan., led by Bassem Chehab, M.D.

The prospective study will enroll up to 585 people in the U.S., Canada and Europe diagnosed with either moderate-to-severe or severe mitral regurgitation (MR, or a leaky mitral valve) or mitral valves that are not functioning properly due to a buildup of calcium in the base of the valves (known as mitral annular calcification, or MAC).

"Patients with severe symptomatic mitral valve disease often cannot undergo conventional surgery or transcatheter mitral valve repair, and therapeutic options for these patients have been extremely limited," said Juan F. Granada, M.D., president and chief executive officer of the Cardiovascular Research Foundation (CRF) and CROWN-MV trial chair. "The initiation of the CROWN-MV trial represents an important step forward in bringing a dedicated single-step catheter-based replacement option to clinical practice for these high-risk patients. Designed to treat complex mitral anatomies, Cephea has the potential to address a significant unmet patient need."

Expanding treatment options for mitral valve disease 
Mitral valve disease occurs when the heart's mitral valve does not function properly. It comes in two forms: regurgitation, a condition where blood leaks backward through the heart, or stenosis, a narrowing of the valve which restricts blood flow through the heart.

For patients who are not candidates for mitral valve repair or open-heart surgery, the Cephea system offers an alternative minimally invasive way to replace the valve. The Cephea device is delivered by catheter through a vein in the leg, where it is guided across the wall between the chambers of the heart. The bioprosthetic (tissue) valve is implanted and expanded inside the diseased mitral valve to restore normal blood flow. The investigational Cephea system is designed to complement Abbott's mitral valve portfolio that includes MitraClip™, the world's first minimally invasive transcatheter edge-to-edge repair (TEER) therapy (which clips the leaflets of the mitral valve together), and the first-of-its-kind Tendyne™ transcatheter mitral valve replacement (TMVR) system (which delivers a self-expanding valve through a small incision in the chest).

Data support Cephea's third-generation delivery technology
During an Innovation Session at the 38th Transcatheter Cardiovascular Therapeutics (TCT) annual scientific symposium of the Cardiovascular Research Foundation in San Diego (October 31-November 3, 2026), researchers will present the first 30-day early feasibility study outcomes for patients treated with the third-generation Cephea delivery system. The data presented on Sunday, Nov. 1 at 2:57 p.m. PT will further demonstrate the device's performance in reducing MR and improving quality of life.

"With Abbott's first-of-its-kind MitraClip, we were pioneers in offering a minimally invasive therapy to treat mitral regurgitation. Building on more than two decades of mitral valve leadership, Cephea is one example of how Abbott continues to innovate to address the diverse needs of patients with mitral valve disease," said Sandra Lesenfants, senior vice president of Abbott's structural heart business. "Early clinical experience with Cephea and the launch of the CROWN-MV pivotal trial underscore the potential of this technology and move us closer to understanding how it may benefit patients with mitral valve disease."

Other results highlighting Abbott's heart therapies 
Data will be presented at TCT 2026 on a number of Abbott's cardiovascular devices, including:

Late-breaking one-year outcomes from the VERITAS Study of the Amulet 360™ Left Atrial Appendage Occluder (Sunday, Nov. 1, 3:09 p.m. PT)Thirty-day results from the TECTONIC Coronary Artery Disease (CAD) Intravascular Lithotripsy (IVL) trial of the SonicForce™ Coronary IVL System (Sunday, Nov. 1, 12:44 p.m. PT)The first report of six-month clinical outcomes from the early feasibility study for the investigational Encantor™ transcatheter aortic valve implantation (TAVI) balloon-expandable system (Sunday, Nov. 1, 11:13 a.m. PT)Thirty-day results from the PARADIGM trial that supported the recent FDA approval for the Amplatzer™ Paraclose PVL Occluder (Saturday, Oct. 31, 9 a.m. PT)Five-year outcomes from the IDE study for the Navitor™ TAVI system (Monday, Nov. 2, 3:30 p.m. PT)Frequently Asked Questions:
What is symptomatic mitral valve disease (MVD)?
Mitral valve disease occurs when the heart's mitral valve does not function properly, leading to either blood leaking backward into the lungs (mitral regurgitation) or restricted flow (mitral stenosis). If left untreated, severe MVD forces the heart to work harder, which can cause symptoms like shortness of breath and chronic fatigue, and eventually lead to heart failure hospitalizations and premature death.

How does Abbott's Cephea work?
Abbott's investigational Cephea Mitral Valve System is implanted through a catheter that is inserted through a vein in the leg and then guided to the heart. The bioprosthetic (tissue) valve is then positioned to replace the diseased mitral valve to restore normal blood flow through the heart.

How does transcatheter mitral valve replacement differ from repair?
Transcatheter edge-to-edge repair systems, including Abbott's MitraClip, work by clipping together a portion of the leaflets of the mitral valve together to reduce the backflow of blood. Transcatheter mitral valve replacement (TMVR) replaces the native valve with a bioprosthetic (tissue) valve, delivered either through a vein in the leg (such as with Abbott's Cephea Mitral Valve System) or through a small incision in the chest (such as with Abbott's Tendyne TMVR system). TMVR may offer an option for patients with extensive calcium buildup or damaged mitral valve leaflets who cannot be treated with repair.

What is the CROWN-MV clinical trial?
CROWN-MV is Abbott's global, prospective pivotal clinical study to assess the safety and effectiveness of the Cephea system in treating severe mitral regurgitation and mitral valve dysfunction associated with mitral annular calcification (MAC). The study will enroll up to 585 people in the U.S., Canada and Europe.

Cephea, Encantor, Amulet 360 and SonicForce Coronary IVL System remain investigational use only in the U.S.

For U.S. important safety information on MitraClip, visit https://abbo.tt/MitraClipISI.

For U.S. important safety information on Tendyne, visit https://abbo.tt/TendyneISI.

About Abbott:
Abbott is a global healthcare leader that helps people live more fully at all stages of life. Our portfolio of life-changing technologies spans the spectrum of healthcare, with leading businesses and products in diagnostics, medical devices, nutritionals and branded generic medicines. Our 122,000 colleagues serve people in more than 160 countries.

Connect with us at www.abbott.com and on LinkedIn, Facebook, Instagram, X and YouTube. 

SOURCE Abbott
2026-10-29 15:13 3d ago
2026-10-29 09:36 4d ago
Eli Lilly (LLY) Surpasses Q3 Earnings and Revenue Estimates
LLY Eli Lilly & Co
FMP Stock News
Original source text
Eli Lilly (LLY - Free Report) came out with quarterly earnings of $7.48 per share, beating the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $5.38 per share. This compares to earnings of $7.02 per share a year ago. These figures are adjusted for non-recurring items.

This quarterly report represents an earnings surprise of +39.03%. A quarter ago, it was expected that this drugmaker would post earnings of $6.01 per share when it actually produced earnings of $8.38, delivering a surprise of +39.43%.

Over the last four quarters, the company has surpassed consensus EPS estimates four times.

Lilly, which belongs to the Zacks Large Cap Pharmaceuticals industry, posted revenues of $24.4 billion for the quarter ended September 2026, surpassing the Zacks Consensus Estimate by 10.37%. This compares to year-ago revenues of $17.6 billion. The company has topped consensus revenue estimates four times over the last four quarters.

The sustainability of the stock's immediate price movement based on the recently-released numbers and future earnings expectations will mostly depend on management's commentary on the earnings call.

Lilly shares have added about 19.9% since the beginning of the year versus the S&P 500's gain of 13.1%.

What's Next for Lilly?While Lilly has outperformed the market so far this year, the question that comes to investors' minds is: what's next for the stock?

There are no easy answers to this key question, but one reliable measure that can help investors address this is the company's earnings outlook. Not only does this include current consensus earnings expectations for the coming quarter(s), but also how these expectations have changed lately.

Empirical research shows a strong correlation between near-term stock movements and trends in earnings estimate revisions. Investors can track such revisions by themselves or rely on a tried-and-tested rating tool like the Zacks Rank, which has an impressive track record of harnessing the power of earnings estimate revisions.

Ahead of this earnings release, the estimate revisions trend for Lilly was mixed. While the magnitude and direction of estimate revisions could change following the company's just-released earnings report, the current status translates into a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold) for the stock. So, the shares are expected to perform in line with the market in the near future. You can see the complete list of today's Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.

It will be interesting to see how estimates for the coming quarters and the current fiscal year change in the days ahead. The current consensus EPS estimate is $10.46 on $24.21 billion in revenues for the coming quarter and $33.22 on $88.95 billion in revenues for the current fiscal year.

Investors should be mindful of the fact that the outlook for the industry can have a material impact on the performance of the stock as well. In terms of the Zacks Industry Rank, Large Cap Pharmaceuticals is currently in the bottom 11% of the 250 plus Zacks industries. Our research shows that the top 50% of the Zacks-ranked industries outperform the bottom 50% by a factor of more than 2 to 1.

Innoviva (INVA - Free Report) , another stock in the same industry, has yet to report results for the quarter ended September 2026.

This biopharmaceutical company is expected to post quarterly earnings of $0.49 per share in its upcoming report, which represents a year-over-year change of -54.6%. The consensus EPS estimate for the quarter has remained unchanged over the last 30 days.

Innoviva's revenues are expected to be $113.97 million, up 5.7% from the year-ago quarter.
2026-10-29 15:13 3d ago
2026-10-29 11:02 4d ago
Lilly (LLY) Q3 Earnings: How Key Metrics Compare to Wall Street Estimates
LLY Eli Lilly & Co
FMP Stock News
Original source text
Although the revenue and EPS for Lilly (LLY) give a sense of how its business performed in the quarter ended September 2026, it might be worth considering how some key metrics compare with Wall Street estimates and the year-ago numbers.
2026-10-29 15:13 3d ago
2026-10-29 11:06 4d ago
Merck Rises 5% as Earnings Beat Lifts Profit Outlook; Eli Lilly Climbs 7%, Johnson & Johnson Edges Higher
LLY Eli Lilly & Co
FMP Stock News
Original source text
Merck (NYSE:MRK | MRK Price Prediction) is the second big drugmaker to reward investors with an earnings beat and a raised profit outlook. However, Merck’s steady, Keytruda-anchored growth tells a very different story from the obesity-driven surge at Eli Lilly…

Merck (NYSE:MRK | MRK Price Prediction) is the second big drugmaker to reward investors with an earnings beat and a raised profit outlook. However, Merck’s steady, Keytruda-anchored growth tells a very different story from the obesity-driven surge at Eli Lilly (NYSE:LLY). In morning trading, Merck stock is at $147, up 5%.

Looking at the peer group, Eli Lilly stock is at $1,379, up 7%. Johnson & Johnson (NYSE:JNJ) stock is at $275, up 1%.

Merck’s Beat and Raised Outlook Power the Gain Before the open on October 29, Merck released its Q3 2026 results. Adjusted earnings at Merck reached $2.49 per share, exceeding the $2.09 consensus from Wall Street analysts. Merck’s revenue of $18.09 billion also beat the $17.31 billion consensus from Wall Street analysts.

Keytruda, the company’s biggest product, generated $8.6 billion in franchise sales for Merck, up 6%, including $830 million from Keytruda Qlex, the newer version given under the skin. Pulmonary arterial hypertension drug Winrevair was another standout for Merck, with sales up 93%.

On the outlook, Merck raised its 2026 adjusted earnings per share (EPS) guidance to $2.77 to $2.82 from $2.66 to $2.76.

That exceeding the $2.65 consensus from Wall Street analysts. It came alongside a narrower Merck revenue outlook of $66.8 billion to $67.3 billion, in line with expectations.

Chairman and CEO Robert Davis stated, “Our science-led strategy is transforming our business.” Davis noted that oncology data presented at last weekend’s European Society for Medical Oncology (ESMO) meeting, including results for the company’s antibody-drug conjugate sac-TMT and a late-stage therapeutic cancer vaccine, further reduce the risk in Merck’s late-stage pipeline. Still, the quarter had soft spots, as Merck’s adjusted EPS came in below the $2.58 of a year earlier and its adjusted operating margin fell to 30.7% from 37.7%.

Why Eli Lilly and Merck Are Rising for Different Reasons Merck stock is now up 43% year to date (YTD), ahead of the group. Eli Lilly is rising more on its own beat, with revenue of $24.4 billion, up 39%.

Eli Lilly also raised its full-year revenue guidance to $91 billion to $92 billion, with Mounjaro and Zepbound driving that growth.

Over the year so far, Eli Lilly stock is up 29%, trailing Merck despite its faster top-line growth. Both companies beat, but Eli Lilly’s growth comes from obesity drugs, while Merck’s comes from a broader, slower-growing portfolio that leans on Keytruda. Johnson & Johnson stock is up 35% YTD, moving alongside its peers’ results. Diversification sets Johnson & Johnson apart from both, since it pairs its drug business with a MedTech arm selling heart devices, surgical tools and contact lenses.

Among other large drugmakers, Pfizer (NYSE:PFE) stock is up 1%. AbbVie (NYSE:ABBV) stock is up 1%. Bristol Myers Squibb (NYSE:BMY) stock is down 1%, a dip that cuts against the sector’s broader gains.

Merck’s Life After Keytruda Is the Next Test Looking ahead, Merck faces a key question: whether newer products like Winrevair and Keytruda Qlex can carry growth as Keytruda approaches its peak. Merck expects more than $2 billion of 2027 pressures from generic competition hitting Bridion, the Januvia family and Adempas. Davis described the coming Keytruda patent expiration as “more of a hill on the overall revenues of our company,” with growth returning after.

Bulls point to sac-TMT, which has a Food and Drug Administration (FDA) decision date of June 15, 2027, and to the cancer vaccine Merck says is now validated in a late-stage trial. The bears counter that slowing Keytruda growth, vaccine hesitancy and pricing pressure could weigh on Merck in 2027. Merck’s sac-TMT review is worth watching closely as it advances.

Contact [email protected] for any questions or corrections.
2026-10-29 15:13 3d ago
2026-10-29 10:31 4d ago
Brokers Suggest Investing in Texas Instruments (TXN): Read This Before Placing a Bet
TXN Texas Instruments
FMP Stock News
Original source text
Investors often turn to recommendations made by Wall Street analysts before making a Buy, Sell, or Hold decision about a stock. While media reports about rating changes by these brokerage-firm employed (or sell-side) analysts often affect a stock's price, do they really matter?

Let's take a look at what these Wall Street heavyweights have to say about Texas Instruments (TXN - Free Report) before we discuss the reliability of brokerage recommendations and how to use them to your advantage.

Texas Instruments currently has an average brokerage recommendation (ABR) of 1.93, on a scale of 1 to 5 (Strong Buy to Strong Sell), calculated based on the actual recommendations (Buy, Hold, Sell, etc.) made by 33 brokerage firms. An ABR of 1.93 approximates between Strong Buy and Buy.

Of the 33 recommendations that derive the current ABR, 19 are Strong Buy, representing 57.6% of all recommendations.

Brokerage Recommendation Trends for TXN

Check price target & stock forecast for Texas Instruments here>>>

The ABR suggests buying Texas Instruments, but making an investment decision solely on the basis of this information might not be a good idea. According to several studies, brokerage recommendations have little to no success guiding investors to choose stocks with the most potential for price appreciation.

Do you wonder why? As a result of the vested interest of brokerage firms in a stock they cover, their analysts tend to rate it with a strong positive bias. According to our research, brokerage firms assign five "Strong Buy" recommendations for every "Strong Sell" recommendation.

This means that the interests of these institutions are not always aligned with those of retail investors, giving little insight into the direction of a stock's future price movement. It would therefore be best to use this information to validate your own analysis or a tool that has proven to be highly effective at predicting stock price movements.

Zacks Rank, our proprietary stock rating tool with an impressive externally audited track record, categorizes stocks into five groups, ranging from Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy) to Zacks Rank #5 (Strong Sell), and is an effective indicator of a stock's price performance in the near future. Therefore, using the ABR to validate the Zacks Rank could be an efficient way of making a profitable investment decision.

ABR Should Not Be Confused With Zacks RankIn spite of the fact that Zacks Rank and ABR both appear on a scale from 1 to 5, they are two completely different measures.

The ABR is calculated solely based on brokerage recommendations and is typically displayed with decimals (example: 1.28). In contrast, the Zacks Rank is a quantitative model allowing investors to harness the power of earnings estimate revisions. It is displayed in whole numbers -- 1 to 5.

It has been and continues to be the case that analysts employed by brokerage firms are overly optimistic with their recommendations. Because of their employers' vested interests, these analysts issue more favorable ratings than their research would support, misguiding investors far more often than helping them.

On the other hand, earnings estimate revisions are at the core of the Zacks Rank. And empirical research shows a strong correlation between trends in earnings estimate revisions and near-term stock price movements.

In addition, the different Zacks Rank grades are applied proportionately to all stocks for which brokerage analysts provide current-year earnings estimates. In other words, this tool always maintains a balance among its five ranks.

There is also a key difference between the ABR and Zacks Rank when it comes to freshness. When you look at the ABR, it may not be up-to-date. Nonetheless, since brokerage analysts constantly revise their earnings estimates to reflect changing business trends, and their actions get reflected in the Zacks Rank quickly enough, it is always timely in predicting future stock prices.

Is TXN Worth Investing In?Looking at the earnings estimate revisions for Texas Instruments, the Zacks Consensus Estimate for the current year has increased 5.6% over the past month to $8.89.

Analysts' growing optimism over the company's earnings prospects, as indicated by strong agreement among them in revising EPS estimates higher, could be a legitimate reason for the stock to soar in the near term.

The size of the recent change in the consensus estimate, along with three other factors related to earnings estimates, has resulted in a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy) for Texas Instruments. You can see the complete list of today's Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy) stocks here >>>>

Therefore, the Buy-equivalent ABR for Texas Instruments may serve as a useful guide for investors.
2026-10-29 15:13 3d ago
2026-10-29 10:31 4d ago
Anheuser-Busch Inbev (BUD) Q3 Earnings: Taking a Look at Key Metrics Versus Estimates
BUD Anheuser-Busch
FMP Stock News
Original source text
Anheuser-Busch Inbev (BUD - Free Report) reported $16.51 billion in revenue for the quarter ended September 2026, representing a year-over-year increase of 9.1%. EPS of $1.21 for the same period compares to $0.99 a year ago.

The reported revenue represents a surprise of +1.69% over the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $16.24 billion. With the consensus EPS estimate being $1.14, the EPS surprise was +6.14%.

While investors scrutinize revenue and earnings changes year-over-year and how they compare with Wall Street expectations to determine their next move, some key metrics always offer a more accurate picture of a company's financial health.

Since these metrics play a crucial role in driving the top- and bottom-line numbers, comparing them with the year-ago numbers and what analysts estimated about them helps investors better project a stock's price performance.

Here is how Anheuser-Busch Inbev performed in the just reported quarter in terms of the metrics most widely monitored and projected by Wall Street analysts:

Volume in Hectoliters - Middle America: 38,967.00 KhL versus 38,376.90 KhL estimated by three analysts on average.Volume in Hectoliters - South America: 37,213.00 KhL compared to the 38,264.16 KhL average estimate based on three analysts.Volume in Hectoliters - EMEA: 24,680.00 KhL compared to the 24,165.59 KhL average estimate based on three analysts.AB InBev Worldwide - Total Volume: 142,313.00 KhL versus 142,190.50 KhL estimated by three analysts on average.Volume in Hectoliters - Global Export and Holding Companies: 112.00 KhL compared to the 125.98 KhL average estimate based on three analysts.Volume in Hectoliters - North America: 21,520.00 KhL versus the three-analyst average estimate of 21,149.82 KhL.Revenue- North America: $3.8 billion compared to the $3.78 billion average estimate based on three analysts. The reported number represents a change of +1% year over year.Revenue- Middle Americas: $5.23 billion compared to the $4.97 billion average estimate based on three analysts. The reported number represents a change of +21% year over year.Revenue- Global Export & Holding Companies: $227 million versus $195.04 million estimated by three analysts on average. Compared to the year-ago quarter, this number represents a +22.7% change.Revenue- EMEA: $2.66 billion compared to the $2.63 billion average estimate based on three analysts. The reported number represents a change of +5.4% year over year.Revenue- Asia Pacific: $1.41 billion compared to the $1.46 billion average estimate based on three analysts. The reported number represents a change of -7.9% year over year.Revenue- South America: $3.18 billion compared to the $3.2 billion average estimate based on three analysts. The reported number represents a change of +13.5% year over year.View all Key Company Metrics for Anheuser-Busch Inbev here>>>

Shares of Anheuser-Busch Inbev have returned +10.2% over the past month versus the Zacks S&P 500 composite's +0.9% change. The stock currently has a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold), indicating that it could perform in line with the broader market in the near term.
2026-10-29 15:13 3d ago
2026-10-29 10:32 4d ago
Is It Worth Investing in RTX (RTX) Based on Wall Street's Bullish Views?
RTX RTX Corporation
FMP Stock News
Original source text
The recommendations of Wall Street analysts are often relied on by investors when deciding whether to buy, sell, or hold a stock. Media reports about these brokerage-firm-employed (or sell-side) analysts changing their ratings often affect a stock's price.
2026-10-29 15:13 3d ago
2026-10-29 08:45 4d ago
ServiceNow Remains Down 20% Over 1 Year: This Prominent Wall Street Firm Expects 75% Gains Ahead
NOW ServiceNow
FMP Stock News
Original source text
One Wall Street firm sees ServiceNow surging far beyond what any other analyst projects, even as the stock sits in a deep hole and fresh earnings raised new doubts about the AI revenue story management keeps promising.

ServiceNow (NYSE:NOW | NOW Price Prediction) trades at $149.85. The average analyst price target is $157.12, which implies 4.9% upside.

ServiceNow sells the workflow software that large enterprises use to run IT, HR, customer service and security, and it now markets itself as the governance layer for corporate AI agents. The consensus gap is modest. The headline gap belongs to one firm. Bernstein holds a Street-high target of $266, which implies 77.5% upside. When one firm projects that much more upside than the consensus, investors need to work out whether it is spotting something early or is too optimistic.

That question matters more after a third-quarter report the market disliked.

AI Displacement Fears and an EPS Miss Keep ServiceNow Grounded The biggest drag has been fear that AI agents will eat away at seat-based enterprise software. Jim Cramer described ServiceNow as hit hard by “the displacement trade”, and in April he noted the stock was down 42% for the year. Over the past 52 weeks, shares have traded between $81.24 and $192.97.

The third quarter added new problems. Revenue of $4.11 billion grew 20.5% and beat estimates. However, non-GAAP EPS of $1.00 missed the $1.02 consensus, which ended a six-quarter beat run. GAAP operating margin fell to 9.5% from 17% because of acquisition-related amortization and severance tied to the Armis, Veza and Moveworks deals. Management also guided fourth-quarter cRPO growth down to 18.5%, and Bloomberg reported that the outlook revived AI fears. Shares fell 3.18% during the regular session.

Bernstein’s $266 Target Assumes AI Revenue Is Already Arriving Bernstein analyst Peter Weed treats ServiceNow’s generative AI tools as revenue the company can collect now. The firm also expects steady federal spending and a premium multiple on free cash flow, which places ServiceNow alongside Microsoft (NASDAQ:MSFT) as an asset-light AI compounder without heavy infrastructure debt.

The quarter gave that thesis evidence. Management raised its 2026 AI net new ACV target to $1.7 billion plus, its second increase this year. AI net new ACV grew 65%, agentic AI consumption in production rose 13x, and the number of customers above $5 million in ACV reached 680. Guidance for free cash flow margin went up to 36%. Chief executive Bill McDermott said, “The strategy is working. We have tangible AI monetization.”

The timeline runs into 2027. That is when the CFO expects AI momentum to “translate to strong revenue growth.” By 2030, management wants AI to account for 30% of ACV.

Bernstein’s model assumes high-20s subscription growth, but management guided fourth-quarter subscription growth to 21.5% in constant currency. Even so, the Street remains generally bullish, with 10 Strong Buy, 35 Buy, 2 Hold, 1 Sell and 1 Strong Sell ratings. Estimate revisions for 2027 EPS are split, with 17 up and 19 down over the past 30 days. Price targets are opinions, and none of them is guaranteed.

Salesforce and Workday Fell Less, and Salesforce Has the Bigger Consensus Upside AI disruption fears hit the whole software group, but ServiceNow fell the most over the past year.

Salesforce (NYSE:CRM) is down 3.95% over one year at $242.18. Its $287.08 average target implies 18.5% upside. Ratings include 6 Strong Buy, 32 Buy, 15 Hold and 2 Strong Sell. Its consensus upside is larger than ServiceNow’s.

Workday (NASDAQ:WDAY) is down 13.75% over one year at $204.36. Against a $209.25 target, it has 2.4% upside. Hold ratings (19) nearly match Buy and Strong Buy combined, which makes it the most cautiously rated of the three.

On consensus targets, Salesforce has the most upside. ServiceNow’s case for a large rebound depends on Bernstein’s outlier call.

A Wide Gap Separates ServiceNow From the S&P 500 ServiceNow trades at $149.85 against a $157.12 consensus target, which implies 4.9% upside across 49 rated analysts. The stock is down 20.11% over one year and 2.18% year to date. It has bounced 14% over the past month.

The S&P 500 is up 12.42% over one year and 13.27% year to date. ServiceNow trades at a forward P/E of 31, and analysts expect 2027 EPS of $5.0017.

ServiceNow’s Rebound Case Hinges on Margins and cRPO ServiceNow’s upside case improves if the AI ACV ramp turns into the revenue acceleration in 2027 that management keeps promising, and if acquisition costs decline enough for margins to recover. But it looks like a value trap if the drop in cRPO growth continues, if goodwill from the Armis, Veza and Moveworks deals turns into an integration problem, or if AI agents eat into seat revenue faster than consumption pricing can replace it.

That optimistic view has support. The AI numbers are real, and free cash flow guidance went up even though GAAP margins took a hit. Still, the consensus target leaves little room, so reaching Bernstein’s target requires faster growth than ServiceNow is currently guiding to. Watch the fourth-quarter cRPO figure closely.

Contact [email protected] for any questions or corrections.
2026-10-29 15:13 3d ago
2026-10-29 09:05 4d ago
ServiceNow stock is plunging amid SaaSpocalypse fears: is this an overreaction?
NOW ServiceNow
FMP Stock News
Original source text
ServiceNow stock plunged by double digits in the extended hours after the software giant published its financial results. NOW dropped by nearly 20% to $121, its lowest level since August 21, and 24% below its highest point this year. The sell-off has undone most of the gains it made in the past few months when it jumped from $81 in April to $160. 

Visit Site

ServiceNow’s sell-off reflects slowing RPO growth expectations, not its AI momentum.

51% of retail investor accounts lose money when trading CFDs with this provider.

NOW stock suffered a big reversal after the company published its financial results. An immediate look at the report shows that the company did modestly well as the results were better than expected. It also raised its full-year guidance.

The company said that its revenue rose by 20.5% in the quarter to $4.1 billion, higer than what analysts were expecting. This revenue growth was mostly because of its organic business and its acquisitions. It spent $7.75 billion acquiring Armis, a company in the security industry.

The results also showed that its remaining performance obligations (RPO) rose by 22% to $29.7 billion. Also, its AI annual contract value has now soared to over $1.7 billion. The company’s president said:

“Our AI momentum continues to build, with AI net new ACV exceeding expectations and enabling us to raise our year-end target for the second time this year, from $1 billion at the start of the year to $1.7 billion now.”

Therefore, the stock is falling as investors remain concerned about the impact of the ongoing AI boom to its business. For one, while the RPO growth was strong, the company expects it to grow by 18.5% in the fourth quarter, lower than the 22% it experienced in Q3.

The stock also dropped as the cost of doing business jumped. It spent over $1.05 billion in the quarter after spending $666 million in the same period last year.

Still, to a large extent, there are signs that investors are overreacting to this report as ServiceNow has demonstrated that it can continue growing its business. 

ServiceNow is already being used by some of the biggest companies in the world like Honeywell, Lenovo, CVS, and FedEx. It is highly unlikely that these firms will cancel their subscriptions and move the workload to AI agents. 

At the same time, analysts still expect ServiceNow to generate double digit revenue growth. The average estimate among analysts is that the annual revenue will be $16.2 billion, up by 22% from a year earlier. It will then grow by 18% next year. 

Most notably, ServiceNow has become fairly cheap, compared to where it was a while ago. Its forward price-to-earnings ratio of 38 is lower than the five-year average of 56. 

NOW stock chart | Source: TradingView

The chart above shows that ServiceNow stock plunged by double digits in the extended hours. In the short-term, this sell-off may continue as analysts start reducing their price targets. 

However, in the medium term, there is a likelihood that the stock will bounce back as investors adjust to the new normal. This rebound may see it rise to $138, which coincides with the highest swing in June this year.
2026-10-29 15:13 3d ago
2026-10-29 09:47 4d ago
Analysts revise ServiceNow stock price target after Q3 earnings
NOW ServiceNow
FMP Stock News
Original source text
As has become relatively common in 2026, analyst reactions to ServiceNow’s (NYSE: NOW) third-quarter (Q3) earnings proved to be in stark contrast to those of investors. 

Specifically, much of Wall Street confirmed on the morning of Thursday, October 29, that it considers the equity a ‘Buy’ after the filing, while traders dumped NOW shares en masse, driving them 18.70% lower in the extended session from $150.13 at the closing bell to $122.06 at press time.

ServiceNow stock price one-day chart. Source: Google
Wall Street reacts to ServiceNow stock’s latest earnings
To begin with, Robert W. Baird’s Robert Oliver, Cantor Fitzgerald analyst Thomas Blakey, and Tai Liani from Bank of America (NYSE: BAC) proved standout optimists even in the generally bullish chorus. 

Along with confirming they regard ServiceNow stock as a ‘Buy’, they gave exceptionally high price targets of $185, $201, and $180, respectively.

By press time on October 29, Jackson Ader, an expert from Keybanc, was another standout, though at the other end of the spectrum, for issuing a ‘Sell’ recommendation on NOW shares and forecasting they would drop 26.73% from the latest close and 9.89% from press time to $110.

Finally, following the Thursday morning revisions, ServiceNow stock is overall considered a ‘Strong Buy’ by Wall Street analysts, and data Finbold retrieved from TipRanks indicates the equity is expected to rise 38.10% to $165.71 in the next 12 months.

Wall Street sets ServiceNow stock price target for the next 12 months. Source: TipRanks
Why NOW stock crashed 18.70% overnight after Q3 earnings
Meanwhile, both the expert and investor reactions were primarily triggered by the company’s latest earnings report. 

According to the filing, ServiceNow recorded a 20% revenue rise in Q3 to $4.106 billion, beating the forecast of $4.095 billion. However, the company underperformed in terms of earnings per share (EPS), which grew 5% to $1, but fell below expectations, which called for $1.02.

Additionally, while most metrics showed strong results driven, in no small part, by artificial intelligence (AI) acceleration, the firm also disclosed that it expects a slowdown in contract growth. 

Similarly, ServiceNow also raised its full-year subscription revenue outlook by just $15M at the midpoint, arguably contributing to the overnight sell-off, despite management’s insistence that timing and accounting effects explain at least part of the slowdown.

Featured image via Shutterstock
2026-10-29 15:12 3d ago
2026-10-29 09:11 4d ago
Broadcom: This Is Probably A Good Entry Point (Rating Upgrade)
AVGO Broadcom
FMP Stock News
Original source text
7.33K Followers

Analyst’s Disclosure: I/we have no stock, option or similar derivative position in any of the companies mentioned, and no plans to initiate any such positions within the next 72 hours. I wrote this article myself, and it expresses my own opinions. I am not receiving compensation for it (other than from Seeking Alpha). I have no business relationship with any company whose stock is mentioned in this article.

Seeking Alpha's Disclosure: Past performance is no guarantee of future results. No recommendation or advice is being given as to whether any investment is suitable for a particular investor. Any views or opinions expressed above may not reflect those of Seeking Alpha as a whole. Seeking Alpha is not a licensed securities dealer, broker or US investment adviser or investment bank. Our analysts are third party authors that include both professional investors and individual investors who may not be licensed or certified by any institute or regulatory body.
2026-10-29 15:12 3d ago
2026-10-29 10:01 4d ago
The Big Short Investor Michael Burry Just Found a $537 Billion Problem With AI
AVGO Broadcom
FMP Stock News
Original source text
The investor who predicted the 2008 housing collapse just flagged a staggering financial imbalance buried inside a major AI company's SEC filing, and the implications reach far beyond one startup.

Artificial intelligence has become Wall Street’s biggest growth story, with technology companies pouring hundreds of billions of dollars into chips, data centers, and computing power. Investors have largely accepted that spending as the price of admission to the next technological revolution. 

Yet the industry is increasingly building tomorrow’s infrastructure with money it expects to earn years from now. That leaves an uncomfortable possibility: AI could transform the economy without generating enough profits to justify everything being spent on it. And one investor famous for spotting financial disasters before they happen believes he’s found evidence of that problem hiding in plain sight.

Michael Burry Finds a $537 Billion Warning
Michael Burry, whose bet against the housing market became famous in The Big Short, has identified what he considers a dangerous financial imbalance in AI developer Anthropic‘s newly released initial public offering prospectus.

According to Burry’s Oct. 27 commentary, Anthropic has accumulated approximately $537 billion in computing commitments across multiple suppliers, including:

Company
Burry’s estimated commitments

Alphabet (NASDAQ:GOOGL | GOOGL Price Prediction)
$114.5 billion

Amazon (NASDAQ:AMZN)
$110 billion

Microsoft (NASDAQ:MSFT)
$44.9 billion

Broadcom (NASDAQ:AVGO)
$161.2 billion

Other providers, including Advanced Micro Devices (NASDAQ:AMD), Lambda, and Nscale
About $106 billion

Source: Michael Burry’s analysis of Anthropic’s IPO disclosures. Figures include estimates and conditional arrangements, not solely fixed, immediately payable liabilities.

Anthropic’s Oct. 26 SEC filing separately identifies approximately $417 billion in future minimum payment obligations under additional compute and infrastructure agreements.

The difference between them is important. Burry’s $537 billion isn’t a conventional debt balance, nor is every dollar guaranteed to be spent. But both figures reveal how much future business Anthropic must generate to support its expansion. And the implications extend well beyond one AI developer.

The 'Big Short' legend finds a massive mismatch: $537 billion in commitments vs. volatile AI revenue. Here is why the infrastructure race might be heading for a wall.

The Revenue Problem Hiding Behind AI’s Growth
Anthropic reported $16.3 billion in revenue during the first half of 2026, up approximately 1,300% from the previous year. Its operating loss narrowed to $693 million, compared with $2.1 billion a year earlier. Those figures hardly describe a failing business.

The trouble is that approximately 80% of Anthropic’s revenue comes from consumption-based services. Customers pay for the computing they use, often without making comparable long-term commitments. Anthropic, meanwhile, must pay for infrastructure whether customers use it or not.

Its business might be booming today, but tomorrow’s rent doesn’t disappear if sales suddenly slow. Burry worries that the massive AI infrastructure spending cycle has created exactly this mismatch.

Compounding the problem, increasingly efficient AI models could reduce the computing power needed for each task. Lower costs might encourage greater usage, but they could also weaken demand for expensive infrastructure.

Why Nvidia and Other AI Stocks Are Exposed
Anthropic isn’t shouldering these risks alone. Amazon, Microsoft, and Alphabet provide computing capacity. Broadcom supplies specialized chips and helps finance infrastructure. Nvidia (NASDAQ:NVDA) benefits from the broader demand for AI processors.

These companies have different levels of exposure, but they share one vulnerability: their investment plans increasingly depend on AI demand continuing to grow. As Broadcom’s expanding financing arrangements demonstrate, AI infrastructure has become intertwined with loans, leases, and long-term purchasing contracts.

If Anthropic’s growth slows, suppliers might face weaker orders, lower equipment utilization, or more difficult financing conditions. Admittedly, Anthropic’s revenue growth is real, and its operating losses have narrowed. Its suppliers also serve customers beyond Anthropic, providing some protection.

Still, Google’s growing off-balance-sheet commitments illustrate how financial exposure can extend beyond traditional borrowing. The bigger danger isn’t that AI disappears. It’s that investors discover the infrastructure supporting it was priced for more demand than ultimately materializes.

Key Takeaway
Michael Burry hasn’t proved the AI bubble is about to burst. His $537 billion calculation does, however, expose a vulnerability that investors shouldn’t dismiss. AI developers are making multiyear financial promises against revenue that customers can reduce almost overnight.

For investors, the answer isn’t necessarily to abandon Nvidia, Microsoft, or other AI leaders. It’s to prioritize companies generating free cash flow, monitor how quickly infrastructure spending translates into profits, and avoid paying valuations that assume uninterrupted growth.

Ultimately, AI can change the world while still producing disappointing investment returns. Burry’s warning is a reminder that the two aren’t mutually exclusive.

Contact [email protected] for any questions or corrections.
2026-10-29 15:12 3d ago
2026-10-29 10:08 4d ago
VYM's Price May Be Soaring, but Its Dividend Isn't Keeping Up
AVGO Broadcom
FMP Stock News
Original source text
VYM has handed shareholders a remarkable run, but the gap between share price growth and dividend growth is raising an uncomfortable question for retirees counting on that quarterly check.

This post may contain links from our sponsors and affiliates, and Flywheel Publishing may receive compensation for actions taken through them.

Over the past year, shares of the Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF (NYSEARCA:VYM) gained 19%. Its trailing 12-month distributions grew only about 4%. That gap has pulled the trailing yield down to roughly 2.2%, from about 2.5% at the price a year ago. The payout itself looks solid. For a retiree, the open question is whether a dividend fund whose largest holdings yield less than the fund still pays enough per dollar invested.

Where Each Quarterly Check Comes From VYM tracks the FTSE High Dividend Yield Index. That index targets companies characterized by high dividend yields and excludes real estate investment trusts (REITs). The income comes from ordinary dividends paid by roughly 616 stocks, with no options overlay. The fund reported about $99 billion in net assets in its latest portfolio filing, dated July 31, 2026. Filings come out on a lag, so treat the weights below as a snapshot.

The payout changes from quarter to quarter. Three of the last four checks beat the same quarter a year earlier:

Quarter Latest Year Earlier December $0.9474 $0.9642 March $0.8617 $0.8500 June $0.9795 $0.8617 September $0.8869 $0.8417 Together that comes to $3.6755 over the trailing year, compared with $3.5176 the year before. If you annualize the latest check, you get $3.5476, which is below the trailing total. A strong June payment ballooned the past year’s figure.

Heavyweights Yield Less Than the Fund Three of the four largest positions yield less than VYM’s 2.2%. Their dividends are well covered, though.

Broadcom (NASDAQ:AVGO | AVGO Price Prediction) is the biggest holding at 7% of assets, but it yields just 0.8%. The dividend takes about 33% of trailing earnings, and AI chip demand nearly doubled free cash flow from a year earlier. Its December raise was the 15th consecutive annual increase.

At 4% of the fund, JPMorgan Chase (NYSE:JPM) yields 1.8%. Roughly 26% of trailing earnings is paid out, which leaves room to absorb higher credit losses.

ExxonMobil (NYSE:XOM) has a 3% weight. It is the only top-four holding that yields more than the fund, at 2.3%. The payout uses about 52% of earnings, and Exxon has raised its annual dividend for 43 consecutive years. First-quarter free cash flow dropped sharply during Middle East supply disruptions, so oil prices are the main risk here.

The closest call is Johnson & Johnson (NYSE:JNJ), with a 3% weight and a 2.0% yield, but the dividend equals about 80% of trailing GAAP earnings. Those GAAP earnings are weighed down by amortization, litigation, and costs related to separating the orthopaedics business. Underlying profits tell a calmer story. Second-quarter adjusted EPS of $2.90 easily covered the $1.34 quarterly dividend. The April raise was the company’s 64th consecutive annual increase.

Five Years of Price Versus Payout VYM shares are up 75% over five years. Distributions grew more slowly. The trailing-year total of $3.6755 is about 19% above the $3.0961 paid in calendar 2021. Note that the time periods don’t align exactly, but the price has risen faster than the income, and the yield has fallen.

Shorter periods show the same pattern. Shares are up 17% year to date and have gained 213% over the past decade.

Who VYM Suits Today Steady holders are well positioned. Anyone who bought five years ago near $94 now gets a growing stream of income on a much smaller cost basis, supported by well-covered dividends from the largest holdings.

New buyers get a smaller check. A 2.2% yield pays less per dollar than the fund did a year ago, and the large Broadcom position tilts the portfolio toward growth over current income. The distribution is safe, but it is modest.

VYM fits retirees who want reliable, slowly rising income along with broad market profits. Investors who need more income immediately may find higher-yield strategies a better fit, though those strategies carry additional risk. The December distribution will show whether the trailing total keeps rising.

Contact [email protected] for any questions or corrections.
2026-10-29 15:12 3d ago
2026-10-29 10:57 4d ago
Wall Street's New $63 Billion AI Deal Reveals a Risk That Could Spread Beyond Tech
AVGO Broadcom
FMP Stock News
Original source text
$63 Billion Puts a Price on AI Hardware Risk $63 billion. That is the size of the financing structure that Blackstone (NYSE:BX | BX Price Prediction), Bank of America (NYSE:BAC), Citigroup (NYSE:C), and Morgan Stanley (NYSE:MS) announced on October 26,…

$63 Billion Puts a Price on AI Hardware Risk
$63 billion. That is the size of the financing structure that Blackstone (NYSE:BX | BX Price Prediction), Bank of America (NYSE:BAC), Citigroup (NYSE:C), and Morgan Stanley (NYSE:MS) announced on October 26, 2026. The money buys AI computing equipment from Broadcom (NASDAQ:AVGO) and rents it to Anthropic. The deal size catches the headline. The detail inside it deserves more attention from long-term investors: the financing runs through a special-purpose vehicle, and Broadcom will provide residual-value support equivalent to the first-lien financing portion.

Put simply, the company selling the chips is helping guarantee what those chips will be worth later.

What It Means for Lenders and Their Investors
Residual value is what equipment is worth when a lease ends. Lenders usually carry that risk themselves. Here the supplier bears part of it, which shows the four financiers wanted protection against one specific scenario: AI hardware losing value faster than the lease pays it down.

Anthropic’s own S-1, filed October 26, 2026, explains why that matters. The AI lab has five-year master equipment leases with Broadcom carrying rent payments of approximately $161.2 billion excluding interest, and those leases are non-cancelable by either party during the applicable lease period except in the case of a default. The filing warns that “compute secured today may become less efficient or economically attractive relative to future alternatives,” which could leave Anthropic “paying premium prices for resources that have declined in market value.”

That is equipment-value risk. It sits apart from the separate question of whether Anthropic generates enough revenue to cover its commitments, and this structure answers the equipment question with Broadcom’s balance sheet.

Broadcom has done this before. Its CFO said on the September 2, 2026 call that the company may provide “modest residual value guarantees, which are contingent liabilities we view as low risk.” An analyst cited a previously disclosed maximum exposure of about $29 billion on the first $35 billion tranche. Management said those numbers “remain true” and declined to give “an overarching maximum.”

Market Reaction Rewards the Lenders for Now
Blackstone shares rose 9.18% over the week from October 21 to October 29, a window that includes the announcement, moving from $109.57 to $119.63. The stock added 2.19% in the latest premarket session. Over the same week, Morgan Stanley gained 2.88%, Citigroup 1.53% and Bank of America 1.32%. Broadcom, the guarantor, rose 1.24% for the week but slipped 2.79% in the most recent premarket session to $342.

Bear Case: Risk Travels Through Private Credit
Blackstone is at the center of this story, and its exposure reaches well past one deal. Management called the earlier Broadcom platform “the largest private credit investment in history, with much more to come.” Its combined credit platform grew to nearly $550 billion, and insurance AUM reached $290 billion, up 15% year over year. Insurers buy private credit for yield. If AI hardware values slip, losses can land in portfolios backing annuities and policyholders, far from Silicon Valley.

CEO Stephen A. Schwarzman named the danger himself: “We are mindful of the potential for excessive exuberance in this area.” (Riding a mania is one thing, planning the exit is another, and we covered both sides in a free bubble survivor’s handbook.)

Bank executives see the fallout too. Bank of America CEO Brian Moynihan said an AI slowdown “could have ripple effects through construction, staffing, and all the things you labeled.” Morgan Stanley CEO Ted Pick warned that a bridge loan can turn “into a piece of equity, which eventually gets provisioned.”

Broadcom’s guarantee moves the risk onto the company with the most riding on AI demand. Its AI semiconductor revenue reached $16.70B, up 221% YoY, and it flags dependence on limited major AI customers as a risk. The party guaranteeing the collateral is also the party most dependent on those customers continuing to spend.

Bottom Line for Retirement Portfolios
The $63 billion figure shows how much capital Wall Street will commit to AI hardware. The residual-value support shows how much doubt the lenders have about what that hardware will be worth down the road. Anthropic’s S-1 filing is the next disclosure to study, because it shows how those lease obligations sit against the lab’s finances as it heads toward an IPO. Blackstone shares remain down 20.01% year to date even after the recent rally. When the seller has to guarantee what its product will be worth later, the collateral becomes the risk.

Contact [email protected] for any questions or corrections.
2026-10-29 15:12 3d ago
2026-10-29 08:31 4d ago
Schwab IMPACT 2026: Charles Schwab CEO on AI's Value for Clients & Advisors
SCHW Charles Schwab
FMP Stock News
Original source text
Rick Wurster, president and CEO at @CharlesSchwab discusses why more RIAs are working with the firm. He explains how advisors are using AI tools and why financial experts using the evolving technology win in the space.
2026-10-29 15:11 3d ago
2026-10-29 11:01 4d ago
Air Products and Chemicals (APD) Earnings Expected to Grow: Should You Buy?
APD Air Products
FMP Stock News
Original source text
Air Products and Chemicals (APD) possesses the right combination of the two key ingredients for a likely earnings beat in its upcoming report. Get prepared with the key expectations.
2026-10-29 15:11 3d ago
2026-10-29 09:03 4d ago
What Resolute Mining (RSG) Said on Its Q3 Earnings Call
RSG Republic Services
FMP Stock News
Original source text
Resolute Mining LON: RSG reported third-quarter gold production of more than 44,000 ounces, generated $64 million in EBITDA and ended the period with net cash of $276 million, while continuing construction at its Doropo project in Côte d’Ivoire and addressing operational disruptions at Syama in Mali.

Chief Executive Officer Chris Eger said the company remained on track to meet its revised 2026 production guidance of 205,000 to 225,000 ounces at all-in sustaining costs (AISC) of approximately $2,225 to $2,350 per ounce. He said Resolute’s longer-term strategy remains focused on reaching more than 500,000 ounces of production from 2028, with an increased geographic focus on Côte d’Ivoire.

Get Resolute Mining alerts:

Quarterly financial and operating results
Resolute poured just over 44,000 ounces of gold during the September quarter, including about 31,000 ounces from Syama and about 13,000 ounces from Mako in Senegal. It sold 33,000 ounces at an average realized gold price of $4,325 per ounce, producing quarterly revenue of $143 million.

Chief Financial Officer Dave Jackson said sales volumes were lower than production because of shipment timing rather than logistical constraints. The company ended the quarter with nearly 23,000 ounces of bullion on hand, which was sold shortly after the period ended.

Operating cash flow before capital expenditure, exploration and working-capital movements was $56 million. Group AISC was $2,506 per ounce, compared with $2,484 per ounce in the second quarter. Syama’s AISC was $2,596 per ounce, while Mako’s was $1,516 per ounce.

Capital expenditure totaled more than $85 million during the quarter, including $53 million at Doropo, $19 million at Syama, $3 million at Mako and $10 million of capitalized exploration spending. Resolute finished the quarter with $330.3 million of cash and bullion, including $95.4 million of bullion, against total borrowings of $54.2 million.

Available liquidity was approximately $480 million at Sept. 30. Jackson said $29 million had been drawn from Doropo financing facilities, with the balance expected to be drawn progressively through 2026 and 2027 in line with project spending.

Doropo construction advances
Chief Operating Officer Gavin Harris said more than 800 people had been mobilized at Doropo, where earthworks in the plant area were substantially complete and concrete had been poured for the first carbon-in-leach tank foundations. Nearly two-thirds of project expenditure had been committed, with costs tracking the definitive feasibility study estimate, he said.

Resolute expects first gold at Doropo in the first half of 2028. The company has committed about $315 million, or 61%, of the project’s $516 million total capital budget. It has also finalized $260 million in local financing facilities for the project.

The company awarded or progressed work packages for accommodation, plant construction, water infrastructure and tailings facilities. It also completed tender evaluation for a 30-megawatt solar power plant that would be funded and operated by the supplier under a power offtake agreement for the life of mine.

At the Kilosegui deposit, approximately 30 kilometers from the planned Doropo processing plant, Resolute began a 20,000-meter step-out drilling program. Management is also assessing whether the scale of the deposit and ore transport costs could support a standalone plant. Harris said an update is expected in the first half of 2027.

During the question-and-answer session, management said supply chains into Côte d’Ivoire had generally been favorable, although clearance at the Port of Abidjan had experienced a backlog of about four weeks. The company also identified water management as a key focus and is advancing water storage and harvesting infrastructure ahead of the next wet season.

Syama recovery efforts and Mako performance
Syama produced 31,800 ounces in the third quarter, including 15,600 ounces during September. Harris said the mine’s performance had improved toward the end of the quarter after disruptions related to security conditions, contractor mobilization, explosive supply and an extended roaster shutdown.

The roaster upgrade under the Syama Sulphide Conversion Project experienced intermittent operations during the first half of the quarter, but Harris said the issues had been rectified and the roaster was performing as expected at quarter-end. Ball-mill commissioning was underway, with benefits expected in the second half of the fourth quarter.

The company expects Syama to produce 45,000 to 50,000 ounces in the fourth quarter. An emulsion explosives manufacturing plant was being commissioned, with the first batch of explosives expected the following week. Harris said the facility should reduce supply-chain risks and support a return to targeted mining rates.

Management said it expects Syama grades to move closer to reserve grade as mining progresses into higher-grade sulfide material at the A21 pit. Harris also said recoveries, which were around 73% during the quarter, could approach 80% by the end of the fourth quarter and into 2027 as grades improve and mill optimization continues.

At Mako, third-quarter production of 12,621 ounces met expectations. The operation’s AISC of $1,516 per ounce was below annual guidance, reflecting cost-optimization measures despite higher fuel prices and royalties. Resolute said Mako remains on track to achieve its annual production target while outperforming the lower end of its cost guidance.

Exploration and permitting pipeline
In Côte d’Ivoire, Resolute completed more than 24,000 meters of infill drilling at its ABC exploration project, where it has a 3 million-ounce inferred resource at 0.7 grams per tonne. The company expects to release an updated mineral resource estimate early next year after completing infill work, with a feasibility study targeted for 2027.

At La Debo, Resolute completed roughly 16,000 meters of extension drilling at the G3 South zone. The broader deposit resource increased 44% to nearly 1 million ounces, while the G3 South resource expanded by more than 75% to 670,000 ounces. Management said it would pause additional work for the remainder of the year while assessing 2027 plans and whether the project has sufficient scale for development.

At Mako, the company advanced environmental and social impact assessment approvals for the Tomboronkoto and Bantaco deposits. Resolute expects to submit exploitation permit applications in the coming weeks and anticipates permits could be granted in the first half of 2027.

About Resolute Mining (LON:RSG)Resolute is an African-focused gold miner with more than 30 years of experience as an explorer, developer and operator. Throughout its history the Company has produced more than 9 million ounces of gold from ten gold mines. The Company is now entering a growth phase through the development of the Doropo project in Côte d'Ivoire which will supplement the existing production from the Syama mine in Mali and Mako mine in Senegal. The Company trades on the Australian Securities Exchange (ASX) and the London Stock Exchange (LSE) under the ticker RSG.

This instant news alert was generated by narrative science technology and financial data from MarketBeat in order to provide readers with the fastest reporting and unbiased coverage. Please send any questions or comments about this story to [email protected].

Should You Invest $1,000 in Resolute Mining Right Now?Before you consider Resolute Mining, you'll want to hear this.

MarketBeat keeps track of Wall Street's top-rated and best performing research analysts and the stocks they recommend to their clients on a daily basis. MarketBeat has identified the five stocks that top analysts are quietly whispering to their clients to buy now before the broader market catches on... and Resolute Mining wasn't on the list.

While Resolute Mining currently has a Buy rating among analysts, top-rated analysts believe these five stocks are better buys.

View The Five Stocks Here

A strong long-term portfolio starts with companies that can survive recessions, inflation, changing consumer habits, and shifting market leadership.

This report names seven blue-chip stocks across technology, retail, consumer staples, healthcare, networking, sporting goods, and utilities that offer investors a mix of stability, income, growth, and staying power.

Get This Free Report

Continue following MarketBeat

Add MarketBeat as your preferred source on Google to see our latest stories in your feed.
2026-10-29 15:11 3d ago
2026-10-29 11:01 4d ago
Cummins (CMI) Earnings Expected to Grow: Should You Buy?
CMI Cummins
FMP Stock News
Original source text
Cummins (CMI) doesn't possess the right combination of the two key ingredients for a likely earnings beat in its upcoming report. Get prepared with the key expectations.
2026-10-29 15:11 3d ago
2026-10-29 10:00 4d ago
Rockwell Automation Introduces SecureOT Capabilities to Help OEMs Address Emerging Cybersecurity Regulations
ROK Rockwell Automation
FMP Stock News
Original source text
SecureOT capabilities help machine builders identify vulnerabilities, document cybersecurity posture and support compliance readiness across the machine lifecycle

, /PRNewswire/ -- Rockwell Automation, Inc. (NYSE: ROK), the world's largest company dedicated to industrial automation and digital transformation, today announced new SecureOTTM cybersecurity capabilities designed to help original equipment manufacturers (OEMs) simplify compliance efforts, strengthen secure-by-design practices and better manage cybersecurity risks throughout the machine lifecycle.

Rockwell Automation introduces SecureOT capabilities to help OEMs address emerging cybersecurity regulations Cybersecurity regulations, such as the Cyber Resilience Act (CRA) and Machinery Regulation (MR), are moving toward key compliance deadlines in 2026 and 2027. As these regulations reshape requirements for machine builders, OEMs face increasing pressure to demonstrate cybersecurity readiness, maintain detailed documentation and provide ongoing support for deployed assets. According to Rockwell's OEM Advantage Playbook findings, that pressure is being felt across the market: Nearly two in five OEMs are already navigating evolving compliance requirements, while 63% expect cyber risks to continue. Despite this, many lack visibility into their current readiness and the steps needed to address them. Rockwell's SecureOT capabilities help address these challenges by equipping OEMs with proactive cybersecurity management and making regulatory readiness a more repeatable, scalable process.

Rockwell expanded SecureOT with OEM-focused capabilities including cybersecurity assessments, advisory services, machine-level visibility, vulnerability identification and compliance reporting to help machine builders navigate evolving requirements. Powered by SecureOTTM Platform, these capabilities enable organizations to identify vulnerabilities, document cybersecurity posture and support regulatory readiness throughout the machine lifecycle.

By combining technology, services and industrial cybersecurity expertise, SecureOT helps OEMs move from reactive compliance activities to a more proactive and scalable approach to managing cybersecurity risk. Key capabilities include:

Machine-level asset visibility with detailed inventories of hardware, software and firmwareVulnerability identification to help uncover cybersecurity risks that may affect machine security and complianceExportable compliance reports that support customer transparency, audit preparation and regulatory documentation requirementsCybersecurity assessments and advisory services to help identify gaps, establish governance processes and align with standards such as IEC 62443Continuous monitoring to maintain visibility into newly disclosed vulnerabilities, support ongoing risk management and help satisfy post-deployment cybersecurity obligations"OEMs are facing unprecedented pressure to demonstrate cybersecurity readiness while continuing to innovate and deliver high-quality machines on schedule," said Rick Kaun, global director of cybersecurity services at Rockwell Automation. "By combining SecureOT technology, advisory services and Rockwell Automation's industrial expertise, we help OEMs make cybersecurity a strategic business advantage rather than a compliance exercise."

To learn more about SecureOT and how Rockwell helps machine builders navigate evolving cybersecurity requirements, click here.

Frequently Asked Questions:

How does SecureOT help OEMs strengthen cybersecurity readiness?
SecureOT helps OEMs assess cybersecurity readiness, identify vulnerabilities, document machine cybersecurity posture and support regulatory readiness throughout the machine lifecycle. By combining cybersecurity assessments, advisory services and SecureOT Platform capabilities, OEMs can gain greater visibility into cybersecurity risks while implementing secure-by-design practices.

How can SecureOT help OEMs prepare for regulations such as the Cyber Resilience Act and Machinery Regulation?
Leveraging SecureOT Platform helps OEMs gain visibility into machine cybersecurity risk while supporting a secure-by-design approach throughout the product lifecycle. This tool minimizes engineering time and risk required to support compliance while simplifying the documentation process needed for regulatory requirements. 

What differentiates Rockwell Automation's approach to OEM cybersecurity?
Rockwell Automation combines industrial automation expertise, OT cybersecurity technology, assessments, advisory services and machine-level visibility within a unified approach. This helps OEMs establish scalable cybersecurity programs that support secure-by-design development, ongoing vulnerability management, compliance documentation and machine lifecycle support.

About Rockwell Automation
Rockwell Automation, Inc. (NYSE: ROK), is a global leader in industrial automation and digital transformation. We connect the imaginations of people with the potential of technology to expand what is humanly possible, making the world more productive and more sustainable. Headquartered in Milwaukee, Wisconsin, Rockwell Automation employs approximately 26,000 problem solvers dedicated to our customers in more than 100 countries as of fiscal year end 2025. To learn more about how we are bringing the Connected Enterprise® to life across industrial enterprises, visit www.rockwellautomation.com.

SOURCE Rockwell Automation, Inc.