Live financial news intelligence

Track market-moving stories before they get noisy

Real-time pulse of financial headlines curated from 5 premium feeds.

Latest market signal English
Coverage 254,074 Raw stories ingested 39,515 rewritten in CS_CZ • 0 to rewrite (last 7 days).
Agents 7 waiting Pipeline agents
  • FMP Stock News Fetch every minute 22s ago
  • FMP Forex News Fetch every 5 min 1m ago
  • CoinGecko News Fetch every 5 min 1m ago
  • FIO Stock News Fetch every 10 min 2m ago
  • Patria Stock News Fetch every 10 min 2m ago
  • Editorial rewrite Rewrite every minute 22s ago
  • Asset sync Assets every 1 hour 38m ago

Latest coverage

Market News Feed

Scan headlines quickly, then expand any story for source context.

View
Details Date Content Source
2026-10-29 15:24 3d ago
2026-10-29 10:31 3d ago
Norwegian Cruise Line (NCLH) Q3 Earnings: Taking a Look at Key Metrics Versus Estimates
NCLH Norwegian Cruise Line
FMP Stock News
Original source text
While the top- and bottom-line numbers for Norwegian Cruise Line (NCLH) give a sense of how the business performed in the quarter ended September 2026, it could be worth looking at how some of its key metrics compare to Wall Street estimates and year-ago values.
2026-10-29 15:23 3d ago
2026-10-29 13:17 3d ago
Mercado Bitcoin opens Sui asset transfers to its 4.5 million clients in Brazil
SUI Sui
CoinGecko News
Original source text
The Brazilian exchange adds SUI, USDC and USDsui transfers, with Bitcoin lending and tokenized assets planned on the Sui network

Mercado Bitcoin now lets its 4.5 million clients in Brazil move assets on the Sui network. That makes it the first Brazilian exchange to offer Sui transfers.

The announcement came on October 29, 2026. It is less a simple token listing and more an early step in a broader plan to place several of the exchange’s product lines on Sui.

What Mercado Bitcoin is actually turning on The rollout starts with three assets: the SUI token, USDC, and USDsui, which also goes by the Sui Dollar. Clients can now send and receive them directly over the Sui network rather than just trading them inside the exchange.

The most immediately useful piece may be USDsui. Mercado Bitcoin says the stablecoin can be used right away as collateral in its lending products.

The integration grows out of an ongoing collaboration between Mercado Bitcoin, Mysten Labs and the Sui Foundation. Mysten Labs is the company behind Sui’s development, and the Sui Foundation supports the network’s ecosystem.

The stated goal is to make Sui-based finance easier to reach in Brazil, which the partners treat as a key market in South America.

The bigger plans: Bitcoin lending and tokenized assets Two larger items sit further down the roadmap, and both are framed as plans rather than finished work.

The first involves Hashi, which is described as Sui’s Bitcoin orchestration layer. Mercado Bitcoin plans to incorporate Hashi after its mainnet launch to offer native BTC lending and borrowing.

The second item is tokenization. Mercado Bitcoin plans to migrate its regulated tokenized real-world asset (RWA) platform to Sui. Mercado Bitcoin has issued over 800 tokenized assets since 2019, so this would not be a pilot project. It would be an existing business changing the rails it runs on.

The plan also involves connecting that platform with PIX, Brazil’s instant payment system.

Why Brazil, and why this exchange Mercado Bitcoin holds 10 regulatory licenses across Brazil and Europe.

Mysten Labs co-founder Adeniyi Abiodun emphasized Brazil’s critical role in driving Sui’s growth. He positioned the country as a financial hub in Latin America and beyond.

What this means for Sui, MB clients and the market For Sui, the clearest gain is distribution. Access to 4.5 million potential users through a single integration is the kind of reach that ecosystem grants and hackathons rarely produce.

The Hashi plan carries more uncertainty. It hinges on a mainnet launch that has to happen before Mercado Bitcoin can offer native BTC lending on top of it. Until then, Bitcoin lending on Sui remains a stated intention, not a live product.

For traders and investors, the immediate change is practical rather than dramatic. Brazilian clients can now move SUI, USDC and USDsui on and off Mercado Bitcoin over Sui, and use USDsui as lending collateral. Everything else on the list depends on execution.

Disclosure: This article was edited by Kaye Quema. For more information on how we create and review content, see our Editorial Policy.
2026-10-29 15:23 3d ago
2026-10-29 13:20 3d ago
Mercado Bitcoin Becomes First Brazilian Exchange to Support Sui Network Transfers for 4.5 Million Clients
SUI Sui USDC USD Coin
CoinGecko News
Original source text
Mercado Bitcoin has added Sui network support for SUI, USDC and USDsui, giving its 4.5 million Brazilian clients transfers, custody and USDsui as lending collateral.

Mercado Bitcoin, one of Latin America's largest crypto exchanges, has added support for the Sui network, making it the first Brazilian exchange to offer Sui transfers. Crypto Briefing reported that the platform's 4.5 million clients in Brazil can now move assets on the network. The announcement came on October 29, 2026.

@SuiNetwork confirmed the adoption by @MercadoBitcoin, which now supports trading, transfers, and borrowing and lending of $SUI as collateral.

What the Integration CoversThe rollout starts with three assets: the SUI token, USDC, and USDsui, which also goes by the Sui Dollar. Custody and transfers are supported for all three, including $USDC and the native dollar-denominated token, USDsui. According to Crypto Briefing, clients can send and receive them directly over the Sui network rather than only trading them inside the exchange.

USDsui may be the most immediately practical addition. Mercado Bitcoin says the stablecoin can be used right away as collateral in its lending products, per the same report.

The integration grows out of an ongoing collaboration between Mercado Bitcoin, Mysten Labs and the Sui Foundation. Mysten Labs is the company behind Sui's development, while the Sui Foundation supports the network's ecosystem. The stated goal is to make Sui-based finance easier to reach in Brazil, which the partners treat as a key market in South America.

Mercado Bitcoin's Position in BrazilMercado Bitcoin was founded in 2013 and is headquartered in São Paulo, where Coinranking describes it as the largest cryptocurrency exchange in Brazil. The same profile notes it was the first crypto platform in Latin America to obtain a payment institution license from Brazil's central bank, in June 2023.

The exchange has added other blockchain networks in recent years. In December 2024, crypto.news reported that it integrated INJ, the native token of the Injective blockchain, and was among the first exchanges to list Ripple's RLUSD stablecoin. In July 2025, CoinDesk reported that it planned to tokenize more than $200 million in real-world assets on the XRP Ledger.

Crypto Briefing described the Sui move as less a simple token listing and more an early step in a broader plan to place several of the exchange's product lines on Sui.

SourcesCrypto Briefing: Mercado Bitcoin opens Sui asset transfers to its 4.5 million clients in Brazil

Coinranking: Mercado Bitcoin exchange profile

CoinDesk: Mercado Bitcoin to tokenize $200M in real-world assets on XRP Ledger
2026-10-29 15:23 3d ago
2026-10-29 13:52 3d ago
SUI Price Prediction: Brazil Expansion and Network Catalysts Put $4.50 in Focus
SUI Sui
CoinGecko News
Original source text
Sui is gaining fresh momentum as its expansion into Brazil adds another development to an already busy week. The SUI price prediction now hinges on whether the token can defend $0.82 while growing adoption, staking participation, and new ecosystem integrations strengthen its outlook.

Sui Expands Into Brazil With Major Exchange SupportSui Network has announced a partnership with Mercado Bitcoin, Latin America’s leading digital asset platform. The Brazilian exchange is the first in the country to support Sui asset transfers, opening access to its 4.5 million clients.

Users can now buy, sell, send, and receive $SUI, $USDC, and $USDsui through the platform. That’s a meaningful expansion of access, although wider availability alone doesn’t guarantee stronger token demand.

There’s another development worth watching. USDsui will become available as lending collateral for Mercado Bitcoin’s Brazilian customers, potentially extending the token’s utility beyond transfers and trading.

The exchange is also exploring a Hashi integration following mainnet launch, which could enable native BTC lending and borrowing.

SUI Price Prediction Depends on $0.82 SupportTechnically, SUI is reportedly stabilizing above a previously broken descending resistance level on the weekly chart. The $0.82 level remains the critical support to watch.

A successful defense could give buyers room to pursue the next resistance targets at $1.30, $2.00, $2.40, and eventually $4.50. However, these levels remain potential targets, not guaranteed outcomes.

If SUI loses $0.82, the bullish setup could weaken. Traders will need to watch price action rather than assume that positive ecosystem developments automatically translate into gains.

$SUI Retest Is Holding. Catalysts Are Stacking 👩‍💻

Sui is stabilizing above the broken descending resistance level on the weekly timeframe and is holding above the key $0.82 support.

– 71% of circulating supply is now staked.
– Coinbase, Galaxy Digital and Kraken are validating… pic.twitter.com/DrBd9Ta8IQ

— Lana Valentis (@LanaValentis) October 29, 2026 Staking and Upcoming Launches Add MomentumAround 71% of SUI’s circulating supply is reportedly staked. Coinbase, Galaxy Digital, and Kraken are also validating the network, while Samsung Wallet is expected to bring USDC to 82 million Galaxy devices through Sui.

Meanwhile, Hashi mainnet is expected before the end of the month, adding another potential catalyst.

Ultimately, the SUI price prediction depends on whether these developments translate into sustained demand. Brazil’s exchange integration is encouraging, but holding $0.82 and reclaiming higher resistance levels will matter more than hype alone.

Story Ends Here

Trust with CoinPedia:CoinPedia has been delivering accurate and timely cryptocurrency and blockchain updates since 2017. All content is created by our expert panel of analysts and journalists, following strict Editorial Guidelines based on E-E-A-T (Experience, Expertise, Authoritativeness, Trustworthiness). Every article is fact-checked against reputable sources to ensure accuracy, transparency, and reliability. Our review policy guarantees unbiased evaluations when recommending exchanges, platforms, or tools. We strive to provide timely updates about everything crypto & blockchain, right from startups to industry majors.

Investment Disclaimer:All opinions and insights shared represent the author's own views on current market conditions. Please do your own research before making investment decisions. Neither the writer nor the publication assumes responsibility for your financial choices.

Sponsored and Advertisements:Sponsored content and affiliate links may appear on our site. Advertisements are marked clearly, and our editorial content remains entirely independent from our ad partners.

Read the Next News
2026-10-29 15:23 3d ago
2026-10-29 11:41 3d ago
XRPL Foundation Adds Flare to Its Recommended Validator List
FLR Flare
CoinGecko News
Original source text
Table of contents

The XRP Ledger Foundation said on October 28 that Flare has joined the recommended validator list it publishes. In its post on X, the Foundation said Flare shares the ledger’s core values, takes part in governance and contributes to the wider ecosystem. Flare replied within minutes. It said it’s now a trusted XRPL validator and called itself “one more operator for a ledger that runs on many.” About two minutes after its first post, the Foundation added that Anodos Finance came off the list at its own request, as Anodos retires its XRPL validator by the end of the month.

We welcome @FlareNetworks to the recommended XRP Ledger validator list published by the XRPL Foundation.

Flare aligns with the core values of the @XRP Ledger, is actively participating in governance, and contributes to the broader ecosystem. pic.twitter.com/PINnUvlYHN

— XRP Ledger Foundation (@XRPLF) October 28, 2026XRPL’s documentation defines a unique node list as the validators a server trusts not to collude. The default configuration uses two such lists, one from the Foundation and one from Ripple, and the docs say they’re typically very similar or even identical. On October 29, XRPScan listed 174 validators, yet only 35 sat on the UNL. That’s a small roster. The table showed a validator at xrpl-verification.flare.network among them, with anodos.finance outside the UNL. Coverage in September and early October also counted 35 trusted validators, so the change looks like a swap, not an expansion. The timing lines up with Anodos shutting its node down.

Why one seat mattersSeats matter because of how the ledger changes its rules. An amendment has to keep support from more than 80% of trusted validators for two weeks before it activates, the XRPL docs say. PermissionDelegationV1_1 cleared that mark and went live on October 8. Others haven’t yet. XRPScan’s amendment tracker, checked the same day, showed LendingProtocolV1_1, which arrived with xrpld 3.4.0, at 18 of 34 validators in its count, with SingleAssetVault at 20 and ConfidentialTransfer at 19. At those margins, each operator’s vote is worth watching.

Flare’s stake in XRP DeFiFlare is an EVM Layer 1 whose XRP strategy centers on FXRP, a token that XRP holders can mint one to one for use in DeFi. FXRP went live on mainnet on September 24, 2025. Flare’s one-year update put minted FXRP at roughly 145 million, according to a late-September report. In July, co-founder and CEO Hugo Philion presented a six-month roadmap meant to make Flare a programmable layer for the XRPL and to link XRP holdings with decentralized finance apps, Börse Express reported.

Flare’s roadmap already touches the amendment queue. In September, CoinTurk reported that Philion outlined a plan to let users borrow RLUSD against XRP through Flare smart accounts, with the stablecoin delivered on the XRPL itself. The plan, per the report, depends on validators approving the Permission Delegation amendment. That amendment has since activated. The validators Flare is joining have already voted on a feature its plans need.

Who is affected and what’s still openOperators who follow the Foundation’s list feel the change first. Their servers weigh votes from this roster. Anyone tracking the lending and vault amendments is watching the same count, now with one new name among the voters. None of the three posts ties the move to FXRP or any other Flare product.

The ledger itself is changing. Votes don’t always keep pace. XRPL has spent 2026 shipping DeFi tools, from lending code to delegated permissions, and every one needed a validator vote. In July, BlockchainReporter reported that a new release had majority validator support while a separate security amendment trailed on its own vote. That’s why the roster matters more as the ledger takes on DeFi. XRPScan’s table already mixes universities, exchanges such as Bitso and Bitrue, and ecosystem firms like GateHub and Bithomp. Flare adds a Layer 1 network’s own validator to that group.

Plenty is still unclear. The Foundation’s posts don’t say when servers will pick up the change, which checks Flare passed or how long its validator has been running. The XRPL docs say each publisher can set its own criteria, though typical ones include a year of high uptime, domain verification and a separate physical location, and operators may interview candidates before listing them. Whether Ripple’s list will follow isn’t known, since the Foundation’s post covers only its own. Neither does Flare’s reply say how it will vote on the pending proposals. And a single vote can’t carry an amendment that needs support from more than 80% of the list.

The next signals are concrete: a note from the Foundation on when the change reaches servers, whether Ripple’s list adds Flare, and where Flare’s validator lands on the lending and vault votes if those proposals near the 80% line.

AUTHOR

Jide Idowu is a skilled freelance writer with expertise in blockchain technology, cryptocurrency, and digital finance. Known for his ability to break down complex topics into clear, engaging content, Jide crafts articles, blog posts, and analyses that resonate with both beginners and seasoned professionals. His work spans a wide range of subjects, from emerging crypto trends to in-depth explorations of blockchain innovations. With a keen eye for detail and a passion for educating readers, Jide is a reliable voice in the rapidly evolving world of digital assets.
2026-10-29 15:23 3d ago
2026-10-29 09:09 4d ago
This Hilton Hotels Analyst Turns Bullish; Here Are Top 5 Upgrades For Thursday
HLT Hilton
FMP Stock News
Original source text
Top Wall Street analysts changed their outlook on these top names. For a complete view of all analyst rating changes, including upgrades, downgrades and initiations, please see our analyst ratings page.

BNP Paribas analyst Laurent Vasilescu upgraded VF Corp (NYSE:VFC) from Underperform to Neutral and raised the price target from $13 to $16. VF closed at $17.23 on Wednesday. See how other analysts view this stock. Mizuho analyst Ben Chaiken upgraded Hilton Hotels Corporation (NYSE:HLT) from Neutral to Outperform and boosted the price target from $329 to $421. Hilton Worldwide shares closed at $349.63 on Wednesday. See how other analysts view this stock. UBS analyst Melissa Wedel upgraded Ares Capital Corporation (NASDAQ:ARCC) from Neutral to Buy and maintained the price target of $21. Ares Capital closed at $18.53 on Wednesday. See how other analysts view this stock. Wells Fargo analyst Ken Gawrelski upgraded eBay Inc (NASDAQ:EBAY) from Underweight to Equal-Weight and raised the price target from $91 to $106. eBay shares closed at $118.02 on Wednesday. See how other analysts view this stock. UBS analyst Timur Braziler upgraded Wintrust Financial Corp (NASDAQ:WTFC) from Neutral to Buy and boosted the price target from $160 to $180. Wintrust Financial closed at $150.28 on Wednesday. See how other analysts view this stock. Considering buying HLT stock? Here’s what analysts think:

Photo via Shutterstock

Market News and Data brought to you by Benzinga APIs

© 2026 Benzinga.com. Benzinga does not provide investment advice. All rights reserved.
2026-10-29 15:23 3d ago
2026-10-29 09:37 4d ago
Novavax Earns $125 Million Milestone as Sanofi Launches Phase 3 Influenza-COVID-19 Combination Vaccine Trial in Europe
NVAX Novavax
FMP Stock News
Original source text
The global flu and COVID-19 markets have a current combined value that exceeds $10 billion, with significant burden of disease1The combination vaccine candidate evaluated in this trial pairs Sanofi's leading high-dose flu vaccine with Novavax's differentiated COVID-19 vaccineSignificant potential value remains in Sanofi partnership via additional future opportunities for milestones and royalties, /PRNewswire/ -- Novavax (Nasdaq: NVAX) has earned a $125 million milestone payment with the initiation (fifth patient dosed) of Sanofi's Phase 3 influenza-COVID-19 combination vaccine trial utilizing Novavax's COVID-19 vaccine, Nuvaxovid™. Sanofi's Phase 3 trial, being conducted in Europe, is assessing the safety and immunogenicity of Nuvaxovid in combination with Sanofi's marketed Efluelda/Fluzone® High-Dose vaccine in adults aged 60 and older.

"Novavax and Sanofi continue to successfully execute on the opportunities afforded by our partnership. To date, the partnership has generated over $1 billion in revenue for Novavax,"2 said John C. Jacobs, President and Chief Executive Officer, Novavax. "Sanofi has stated that they intend to be one of the first movers in the combination vaccine segment, and Novavax believes this is an important step toward that goal. We are excited about the value we are building together with our partners."

Under the collaboration and license agreement, for Nuvaxovid, Novavax is eligible to receive royalties on Sanofi sales and a $75 million milestone payment upon the successful completion of the manufacturing technology transfer anticipated in mid-2027. Novavax is also eligible to receive an additional milestone of $225 million upon a U.S. launch of an influenza-COVID-19 combination vaccine following successful completion by Sanofi of all clinical and regulatory requirements in the U.S. The agreement also includes royalties for any combination products developed by Sanofi using Nuvaxovid and milestones plus royalties for any new vaccines created by Sanofi utilizing Novavax's Matrix-M® adjuvant.  

About Novavax
Novavax, Inc. (Nasdaq: NVAX) tackles some of the world's most pressing health challenges with its scientific expertise in vaccines and its proven technology platform, including its Matrix-M adjuvant and protein-based nanoparticles. The Company's corporate growth strategy is designed to deliver value via three key strategic pillars: partnering its technology, capital-efficient R&D innovation and a lean and efficient operating model. This includes maximizing impact through partnerships for its marketed products (Nuvaxovid™, R21/Matrix-M™), Matrix technology and R&D assets. Please visit novavax.com and LinkedIn for more information.

Forward-Looking Statements
Statements herein relating to the future of Novavax, its operating plans and prospects, the possible achievement of additional milestones or receipt of milestone payments or royalties under the CLA, future marketing initiatives and the potential development and commercialization of Sanofi combination products, and efforts to pursue additional partnerships, are forward-looking statements. Additional clinical studies may be required to support regulatory filings in the U.S. market for the combined influenza-COVID-19 program. The U.S. may have different regulatory requirements from other markets. Novavax cautions that these forward-looking statements are subject to numerous risks and uncertainties that could cause actual results to differ materially from those expressed or implied by such statements. These risks and uncertainties include, without limitation, challenges related to Novavax's partnership with Sanofi and in pursuing additional partnership opportunities; challenges satisfying, alone or together with partners, various safety, efficacy and product characterization requirements, necessary to satisfy applicable regulatory authorities; difficulty obtaining scarce raw materials and supplies; resource constraints, including human capital and manufacturing capacity, on the ability of Sanofi to pursue planned regulatory pathways; challenges or delays in clinical trials; manufacturing, distribution or export delays or challenges; Novavax's exclusive dependence on Serum Institute of India Pvt. Ltd. for co-formulation and filling and the impact of any delays or disruptions in their operations on the delivery of customer orders; and those other risk factors identified in the "Risk Factors" and "Management's Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations" sections of Novavax's Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2025, and subsequent Quarterly Reports on Form 10-Q, as filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC). We caution investors not to place considerable reliance on forward-looking statements contained in this press release. You are encouraged to read our filings with the SEC, available at www.sec.gov and www.novavax.com, for a discussion of these and other risks and uncertainties. The forward-looking statements in this press release speak only as of the date of this document, and we undertake no obligation to update or revise any of the statements. Our business is subject to substantial risks and uncertainties, including those referenced above. Investors, potential investors, and others should give careful consideration to these risks and uncertainties.

Contacts:

Investors
Naina Zaman
240-410-5353
[email protected]

Media
Yvonne Sprow
240-720-7804
[email protected]

References

2025 Flu and COVID-19 global market revenues based on revenue disclosures from the primary market participants in their SEC filings.Novavax revenue recognized from upfront payments, milestones, R&D reimbursement and royalties through 6/30/2026 plus achievement of the $125 million CIC Phase 3 milestone in November 2026.
SOURCE Novavax, Inc.
2026-10-29 15:23 3d ago
2026-10-29 11:06 3d ago
Novavax (NVAX) May Report Negative Earnings: Know the Trend Ahead of Q3 Release
NVAX Novavax
FMP Stock News
Original source text
Novavax (NVAX) doesn't possess the right combination of the two key ingredients for a likely earnings beat in its upcoming report. Get prepared with the key expectations.
2026-10-29 15:23 3d ago
2026-10-29 10:01 4d ago
Investors Heavily Search Moderna, Inc. (MRNA): Here is What You Need to Know
MRNA Moderna
FMP Stock News
Original source text
Moderna (MRNA) has received quite a bit of attention from Zacks.com users lately. Therefore, it is wise to be aware of the facts that can impact the stock's prospects.
2026-10-29 15:23 3d ago
2026-10-29 11:01 3d ago
Hertz Global Holdings, Inc. (HTZ) Earnings Expected to Grow: What to Know Ahead of Next Week's Release
HTZ Hertz
FMP Stock News
Original source text
The market expects Hertz Global Holdings, Inc. (HTZ - Free Report) to deliver a year-over-year increase in earnings on higher revenues when it reports results for the quarter ended September 2026. This widely-known consensus outlook is important in assessing the company's earnings picture, but a powerful factor that might influence its near-term stock price is how the actual results compare to these estimates.

The stock might move higher if these key numbers top expectations in the upcoming earnings report, which is expected to be released on November 5. On the other hand, if they miss, the stock may move lower.

While the sustainability of the immediate price change and future earnings expectations will mostly depend on management's discussion of business conditions on the earnings call, it's worth handicapping the probability of a positive EPS surprise.

Zacks Consensus EstimateThis company is expected to post quarterly earnings of $0.21 per share in its upcoming report, which represents a year-over-year change of +75%.

Revenues are expected to be $2.6 billion, up 4.7% from the year-ago quarter.

Estimate Revisions TrendThe consensus EPS estimate for the quarter has been revised 7.14% lower over the last 30 days to the current level. This is essentially a reflection of how the covering analysts have collectively reassessed their initial estimates over this period.

Investors should keep in mind that an aggregate change may not always reflect the direction of estimate revisions by each of the covering analysts.

Price, Consensus and EPS Surprise

Earnings WhisperEstimate revisions ahead of a company's earnings release offer clues to the business conditions for the period whose results are coming out. Our proprietary surprise prediction model -- the Zacks Earnings ESP (Expected Surprise Prediction) -- has this insight at its core.

The Zacks Earnings ESP compares the Most Accurate Estimate to the Zacks Consensus Estimate for the quarter; the Most Accurate Estimate is a more recent version of the Zacks Consensus EPS estimate. The idea here is that analysts revising their estimates right before an earnings release have the latest information, which could potentially be more accurate than what they and others contributing to the consensus had predicted earlier.

Thus, a positive or negative Earnings ESP reading theoretically indicates the likely deviation of the actual earnings from the consensus estimate. However, the model's predictive power is significant for positive ESP readings only.

A positive Earnings ESP is a strong predictor of an earnings beat, particularly when combined with a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy), 2 (Buy) or 3 (Hold). Our research shows that stocks with this combination produce a positive surprise nearly 70% of the time, and a solid Zacks Rank actually increases the predictive power of Earnings ESP.

Please note that a negative Earnings ESP reading is not indicative of an earnings miss. Our research shows that it is difficult to predict an earnings beat with any degree of confidence for stocks with negative Earnings ESP readings and/or Zacks Rank of 4 (Sell) or 5 (Strong Sell).

How Have the Numbers Shaped Up for Hertz Global?For Hertz Global, the Most Accurate Estimate is lower than the Zacks Consensus Estimate, suggesting that analysts have recently become bearish on the company's earnings prospects. This has resulted in an Earnings ESP of -12.91%.

On the other hand, the stock currently carries a Zacks Rank of #3.

So, this combination makes it difficult to conclusively predict that Hertz Global will beat the consensus EPS estimate.

Does Earnings Surprise History Hold Any Clue?Analysts often consider to what extent a company has been able to match consensus estimates in the past while calculating their estimates for its future earnings. So, it's worth taking a look at the surprise history for gauging its influence on the upcoming number.

For the last reported quarter, it was expected that Hertz Global would post a loss of$0.23 per share when it actually produced a loss of -$0.11, delivering a surprise of +52.17%.

Over the last four quarters, the company has beaten consensus EPS estimates three times.

Bottom LineAn earnings beat or miss may not be the sole basis for a stock moving higher or lower. Many stocks end up losing ground despite an earnings beat due to other factors that disappoint investors. Similarly, unforeseen catalysts help a number of stocks gain despite an earnings miss.

That said, betting on stocks that are expected to beat earnings expectations does increase the odds of success. This is why it's worth checking a company's Earnings ESP and Zacks Rank ahead of its quarterly release. Make sure to utilize our Earnings ESP Filter to uncover the best stocks to buy or sell before they've reported.

Hertz Global doesn't appear a compelling earnings-beat candidate. However, investors should pay attention to other factors too for betting on this stock or staying away from it ahead of its earnings release.

An Industry Player's Expected ResultsAvis Budget Group (CAR - Free Report) , another stock in the Zacks Transportation - Services industry, is expected to report earnings per share of $8.47 for the quarter ended September 2026. This estimate points to a year-over-year change of -16.2%. Revenues for the quarter are expected to be $3.43 billion, down 2.5% from the year-ago quarter.

Over the last 30 days, the consensus EPS estimate for Avis Budget has been revised 16.9% down to the current level. Nevertheless, the company now has an Earnings ESP of -9.43%, reflecting a lower Most Accurate Estimate.

This Earnings ESP, combined with its Zacks Rank #5 (Strong Sell), makes it difficult to conclusively predict that Avis Budget will beat the consensus EPS estimate. Over the last four quarters, the company surpassed EPS estimates just once.

Stay on top of upcoming earnings announcements with the Zacks Earnings Calendar.
2026-10-29 15:23 3d ago
2026-10-29 10:16 4d ago
Shopify (SHOP) Q3 Earnings Preview: What You Should Know Beyond the Headline Estimates
SHOP Shopify
FMP Stock News
Original source text
Get a deeper insight into the potential performance of Shopify (SHOP) for the quarter ended September 2026 by going beyond Wall Street's top-and-bottom-line estimates and examining the estimates for some of its key metrics.
2026-10-29 15:23 3d ago
2026-10-29 11:02 3d ago
FDX Q3 Earnings Call Highlights Raised Outlook and Margin Pressures
FDX FedEx
FMP Stock News
Original source text
FedEx raises its 2026 earnings outlook as premium shipping demand and network savings fuel growth, despite rising transportation costs and margin pressures.
2026-10-29 15:23 3d ago
2026-10-29 10:16 4d ago
What Analyst Projections for Key Metrics Reveal About Teva Pharmaceutical Industries (TEVA) Q3 Earnings
TEVA Teva Pharmaceutical
FMP Stock News
Original source text
Get a deeper insight into the potential performance of Teva Pharmaceutical Industries (TEVA) for the quarter ended September 2026 by going beyond Wall Street's top-and-bottom-line estimates and examining the estimates for some of its key metrics.
2026-10-29 15:23 3d ago
2026-10-29 10:01 4d ago
American Express Company (AXP) is Attracting Investor Attention: Here is What You Should Know
AXP American Express
FMP Stock News
Original source text
American Express (AXP - Free Report) has recently been on Zacks.com's list of the most searched stocks. Therefore, you might want to consider some of the key factors that could influence the stock's performance in the near future.

Over the past month, shares of this credit card issuer and global payments company have returned +4.6%, compared to the Zacks S&P 500 composite's +0.9% change. During this period, the Zacks Financial - Miscellaneous Services industry, which American Express falls in, has lost 2.6%. The key question now is: What could be the stock's future direction?

Although media reports or rumors about a significant change in a company's business prospects usually cause its stock to trend and lead to an immediate price change, there are always certain fundamental factors that ultimately drive the buy-and-hold decision.

Revisions to Earnings EstimatesHere at Zacks, we prioritize appraising the change in the projection of a company's future earnings over anything else. That's because we believe the present value of its future stream of earnings is what determines the fair value for its stock.

We essentially look at how sell-side analysts covering the stock are revising their earnings estimates to reflect the impact of the latest business trends. And if earnings estimates go up for a company, the fair value for its stock goes up. A higher fair value than the current market price drives investors' interest in buying the stock, leading to its price moving higher. This is why empirical research shows a strong correlation between trends in earnings estimate revisions and near-term stock price movements.

American Express is expected to post earnings of $4.30 per share for the current quarter, representing a year-over-year change of +21.8%. Over the last 30 days, the Zacks Consensus Estimate has changed -0.8%.

The consensus earnings estimate of $17.84 for the current fiscal year indicates a year-over-year change of +16%. This estimate has changed +1% over the last 30 days.

For the next fiscal year, the consensus earnings estimate of $20.22 indicates a change of +13.3% from what American Express is expected to report a year ago. Over the past month, the estimate has changed -0.2%.

Having a strong externally audited track record, our proprietary stock rating tool, the Zacks Rank, offers a more conclusive picture of a stock's price direction in the near term, since it effectively harnesses the power of earnings estimate revisions. Due to the size of the recent change in the consensus estimate, along with three other factors related to earnings estimates, American Express is rated Zacks Rank #3 (Hold).

The chart below shows the evolution of the company's forward 12-month consensus EPS estimate:

12 Month EPS

Projected Revenue GrowthWhile earnings growth is arguably the most superior indicator of a company's financial health, nothing happens as such if a business isn't able to grow its revenues. After all, it's nearly impossible for a company to increase its earnings for an extended period without increasing its revenues. So, it's important to know a company's potential revenue growth.

In the case of American Express, the consensus sales estimate of $20.83 billion for the current quarter points to a year-over-year change of +9.7%. The $79.48 billion and $86.37 billion estimates for the current and next fiscal years indicate changes of +10% and +8.7%, respectively.

Last Reported Results and Surprise HistoryAmerican Express reported revenues of $20.06 billion in the last reported quarter, representing a year-over-year change of +8.9%. EPS of $4.68 for the same period compares with $4.14 a year ago.

Compared to the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $20.13 billion, the reported revenues represent a surprise of -0.34%. The EPS surprise was +4.7%.

Over the last four quarters, American Express surpassed consensus EPS estimates three times. The company topped consensus revenue estimates three times over this period.

ValuationNo investment decision can be efficient without considering a stock's valuation. Whether a stock's current price rightly reflects the intrinsic value of the underlying business and the company's growth prospects is an essential determinant of its future price performance.

While comparing the current values of a company's valuation multiples, such as price-to-earnings (P/E), price-to-sales (P/S), and price-to-cash flow (P/CF), with its own historical values helps determine whether its stock is fairly valued, overvalued, or undervalued, comparing the company relative to its peers on these parameters gives a good sense of the reasonability of the stock's price.

As part of the Zacks Style Scores system, the Zacks Value Style Score (which evaluates both traditional and unconventional valuation metrics) organizes stocks into five groups ranging from A to F (A is better than B; B is better than C; and so on), making it helpful in identifying whether a stock is overvalued, rightly valued, or temporarily undervalued.

American Express is graded C on this front, indicating that it is trading at par with its peers. Click here to see the values of some of the valuation metrics that have driven this grade.

ConclusionThe facts discussed here and much other information on Zacks.com might help determine whether or not it's worthwhile paying attention to the market buzz about American Express. However, its Zacks Rank #3 does suggest that it may perform in line with the broader market in the near term.
2026-10-29 15:23 3d ago
2026-10-29 10:16 4d ago
Exploring Analyst Estimates for Pfizer (PFE) Q3 Earnings, Beyond Revenue and EPS
PFE Pfizer
FMP Stock News
Original source text
Get a deeper insight into the potential performance of Pfizer (PFE) for the quarter ended September 2026 by going beyond Wall Street's top-and-bottom-line estimates and examining the estimates for some of its key metrics.
2026-10-29 15:22 3d ago
2026-10-29 10:41 3d ago
Why Travelers (TRV) is a Top Value Stock for the Long-Term
TRV The Travelers Companies
FMP Stock News
Original source text
Whether you're a value, growth, or momentum investor, finding strong stocks becomes easier with the Zacks Style Scores, a top feature of the Zacks Premium research service.
2026-10-29 15:22 3d ago
2026-10-29 09:47 4d ago
$300,000 in Home Depot, IBM and McDonald's Could Pay Over $8,500 a Year
IBM IBM
FMP Stock News
Original source text
Three household names have paid dividends for decades, and a closer look at their current yields reveals how much passive income a fixed lump sum can quietly generate each quarter without selling a single share.

This post may contain links from our sponsors and affiliates, and Flywheel Publishing may receive compensation for actions taken through them.

For anyone at or near retirement, the useful question about a portfolio comes down to the cash it pays each quarter without selling a single share. Household-name companies with decades of continuous dividends give a clear answer, and you can check the math line by line.

A $100,000 stake in each of these three dividend payers would produce the following. Spread across Home Depot (NYSE:HD | HD Price Prediction), IBM (NYSE:IBM) and McDonald’s (NYSE:MCD), a total of $300,000 yields over $8,500 in income each year at current forward yields. All three companies pay quarterly, and each has raised its payout over time.

IBM: A Dividend Streak Dating to 1916

Stock #3: IBM
Forward Yield: 2.67%
Shares for $100,000: 394.9
Annual Passive Income: ~$2,669.62

IBM sells software, infrastructure, and consulting to large enterprises, and Red Hat and its data business support a recurring revenue base that grew 8% to $24.9 billion. The yield comes from a mature, cash-heavy business that pays out a large share of its profits, with the forward dividend at $6.76 per share and the stock at $253.22.

The payout appears well covered. The dividend uses about 58% of trailing EPS of $11.72. IBM generated about $8 billion of free cash flow through nine months and paid out $4.8 billion in dividends, around 60% of that cash. Management lifted the full-year free cash flow growth outlook to more than $1 billion, and IBM has paid quarterly dividends every year since 1916. The main risk is leverage: total debt reached $63.8 billion after $11.4 billion in acquisitions so far in 2026.

Home Depot: Dividend Growth Despite a Frozen Housing Market

Stock #2: Home Depot
Forward Yield: 2.93%
Shares for $100,000: 314.9
Annual Passive Income: ~$2,934.88

Home Depot is the largest home improvement retailer in the U.S., and it also supplies contractors through SRS Distribution’s 1,340+ locations. Its yield sits near 3% because the stock trades at $317.56, well below its 52-week high of $389.18, while the forward payout stands at $9.32 per share.

The dividend takes about 65% of trailing EPS of $14.29. Home Depot paid approximately $2.3 billion in dividends in its second quarter, and the quarterly rate rose from $2.25 in 2024 to $2.30 in 2025 and $2.33 in 2026. The risk is housing. Chief financial officer Richard McPhail said on the August call, “there’s just no sign of an inflection point at this moment,” and full-year EPS guidance calls for flat to 4% growth.

McDonald’s: A Freshly Raised Payout Leads the Group

Stock #1: McDonald’s
Forward Yield: 3.08%
Shares for $100,000: 399.2
Annual Passive Income: ~$3,081.84

McDonald’s makes most of its money collecting rent and royalties from franchisees, with franchised revenue of $4.39 billion in the second quarter. That model produces a trailing operating margin of 46.5%. The forward yield rose because the board lifted the quarterly dividend to $1.93 from $1.86, a 3.8% raise, while shares at $250.50 trail the 52-week high of $335.18.

The $7.72 forward dividend uses about 62% of trailing EPS of $12.36, and the company still bought back 3.0M shares for $858M in the second quarter. The risk is U.S. traffic: domestic comparable sales rose just 0.8%, and management said July turned slightly negative.

How the $300,000 Portfolio Pays Out

Name
Forward Yield
Annual Dividend Income

IBM
2.67%
$2,669.62

Home Depot
2.93%
$2,934.88

McDonald’s
3.08%
$3,081.84

Total
2.90%
$8,686.33

Together, these 3 positions yield $8,686.33 in income each year on a $300,000 investment, a combined yield of 2.90%. McDonald’s contributes $3,081.84, Home Depot adds $2,934.88, and IBM chips in $2,669.62.

All three companies have raised their payouts over the years, so this income can grow without any new money going in. For a retiree, that matters as much as the starting yield: a check that rises faster than prices helps protect spending power, and reinvesting even part of it buys more shares that pay their own dividends (that compounding, without ever selling a share, is the whole point of the dividend ladder we laid out in a free guide here).

Contact [email protected] for any questions or corrections.
2026-10-29 15:22 3d ago
2026-10-29 09:50 4d ago
Merck: A Strong Quarter, But It's Time To Take A Step Back
MRK.US Merck & Company
FMP Stock News
Original source text
In the third quarter, Merck & Co., Inc.'s revenue grew 8.9% QoQ. Sales of Keytruda+Keytruda Qlex, its PD-1 immune checkpoint inhibitors, reached $8.1 billion, up 5.6% YoY and 2.8% QoQ. Winrevair, its activin signaling inhibitor for pulmonary arterial hypertension, also performed well, generating $694 million in net revenue, up 18% sequentially.
2026-10-29 15:22 3d ago
2026-10-29 11:10 3d ago
PSX Q3 Earnings Call Highlights Refining Strength and Growth Plans
PSX Phillips 66
FMP Stock News
Original source text
Phillips 66 delivers strong Q3 2026 earnings, fueled by refining gains, while advancing midstream expansion, debt reduction and major pipeline investments.
2026-10-29 15:21 3d ago
2026-10-29 10:58 3d ago
Caterpillar stock sinks after earnings: here's the case for buying
CAT Caterpillar
FMP Stock News
Original source text
Caterpillar CAT shares opened notably lower on Thursday even though the industrial equipment giant reported better-than-expected earnings for its fiscal Q3.

Investors wanted more confidence that Caterpillar Inc could sustain its recent growth, particularly from supplying power equipment for data centers.

But a roughly in line revenue of $20.68 billion and unchanged annual sales guidance offered little reassurance.

Yet the selloff creates a potentially attractive entry point for patient investors – Caterpillar’s orders are expanding, its earnings power is improving, and its cash flow offers financial flexibility.

Caterpillar stock is still up some 8% versus the start of this year.

Visit Site

CAT’s expanding backlog and profit lift make this dip investable.

51% of retail investor accounts lose money when trading CFDs with this provider.

Caterpillar’s backlog reached $78.1 billion, increasing $6 billion from the previous quarter.

Although the pace of expansion slowed, the firm’s order book still grew from an already elevated base.

Management also maintained its forecast for annual revenue growth in the mid-to-high teens.

Slower order growth can justify more “conservative expectations” – but an expanding backlog still offers visibility into future equipment deliveries. The bullish interpretation is that clients continue committing capital even as shareholders grow more cautious.

Simply put, the buying case for CAT shares doesn’t require another acceleration in demand.

Converting existing commitments into profitable sales could support shareholder returns, provided execution holds up and the purchase price leaves room for disappointment.

CAT’s underlying profitability remains strongCaterpillar’s operating profit increased 38% year-on-year to $4.214 billion, comfortably outpacing the 17% revenue increase.

That improvement included $128 million in tariff recoveries – a benefit investors should separate from recurring operations.

Even without those recoveries, operating profit would have risen about 34%, based on the reported figures.

That calculation suggests the improvement extends well beyond a helpful reimbursement.

For prospective buyers of Caterpillar shares, this is clear evidence of “operating leverage”: higher equipment volumes are producing disproportionately larger profits.

If demand remains resilient, CAT can potentially grow earnings without needing an equally large increase in revenue.

All in all, investors do have a credible reason to question whether today’s share-price hit adequately reflects the company’s improved ability to turn sales into profit.

Caterpillar generated $4.4 billion in enterprise operating cash flow during the quarter and finished September with $7.9 billion in cash.

It also repurchased $1.2 billion of shares. Operating cash flow precedes capital expenditure, but those figures demonstrate substantial financial capacity.

That flexibility matters when sentiment deteriorates.

It gives management resources to fund operations and investment while continuing shareholder distributions.

Repurchases at lower prices can also retire more shares for the same expenditure, supporting future per-share earnings.

The decline alone does not establish that CAT stock is cheap, and further weakness remains possible.

The stronger argument for buying is that investors now have a lower entry price into a business with expanding commitments and improving profitability.

For investors willing to hold through an industrial cycle, that combination makes a measured purchase worth considering.
2026-10-29 15:21 3d ago
2026-10-29 10:07 4d ago
Norwegian Surges 11% as Earnings Beat Lifts Full-Year Outlook; Royal Caribbean Rises 3%, Carnival Edges Higher
CCL Carnival Corp
FMP Stock News
Original source text
Norwegian Cruise Line just posted a quarter that surprised Wall Street and sent its stock surging, but the company still lags far behind its rivals and faces a Q4 loss. Here is what the results reveal about whether this turnaround…

A better-than-expected quarter from Norwegian Cruise Line Holdings (NYSE:NCLH | NCLH Price Prediction) suggests its turnaround is gaining traction, and the beat is lifting the whole cruise group even though the company starts from a much weaker position than its rivals. Norwegian stock is at $17.87, up 11%, as trading gets underway.

Among Norwegian’s peers, Royal Caribbean Group (NYSE:RCL) stock is at $306.82, up 3%, while Carnival (NYSE:CCL) is at $28.74, up 2%.

Norwegian Beats Estimates and Raises Its Full-Year Outlook
Before the open on October 29, Norwegian reported Q3 2026 adjusted earnings of $1.12 per share, exceeding the Wall Street analysts’ consensus of $0.94. Revenue came in at $2.95 billion, essentially flat from a year earlier and ahead of the Wall Street analysts’ consensus of $2.88 billion.

Norwegian’s adjusted EBITDA (earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation and amortization) reached $937 million, above the company’s own $874 million guidance, helped by stronger-than-expected close-in demand, onboard spending and cost discipline. Net yield, a measure of revenue per passenger day, fell 6.7% in constant currency at Norwegian, a smaller decline than the 8.9% drop the company had guided.

Looking ahead, Norwegian raised its full-year outlook to about $2.55 billion in adjusted EBITDA and about $1.70 in adjusted earnings per share. Net yield growth of 1% to 2% is forecast for 2027, with acceleration in the second half. CEO John W. Chidsey framed the results as part of a broader restructuring: “As we implement the next phase of our turnaround, we are focused on sharpening Norwegian Cruise Line’s brand positioning, improving marketing effectiveness and taking a more disciplined approach to revenue management.”

Norwegian also identified about $100 million in additional run-rate savings from guest and crew air travel. Q4 2026 guidance is softer, with the company calling for about $414 million in adjusted EBITDA and an adjusted loss of about $0.12 per share. On the leadership side, Chief Strategy Officer Meghan Montana will become Norwegian’s CFO on January 1, 2027, replacing Mark A. Kempa.

Why Norwegian Is Starting From Behind Royal Caribbean and Carnival
Even after the jump, Norwegian stock is down 21% year to date (YTD), while Royal Caribbean stock is up 12%. Over the same stretch, Carnival stock is down 4%. That gap shows Norwegian is a turnaround still working through yield declines, while Royal Caribbean has been the group’s strongest performer, so the same session means different things for each.

Royal Caribbean and Carnival posted smaller gains. Both appear to track Norwegian’s report, with traders treating the beat as a read on cruise demand across the group.

At Norwegian, the mass-market Norwegian Cruise Line brand sits alongside upper-premium Oceania Cruises and luxury Regent Seven Seas Cruises, plus the Great Stirrup Cay private island. Larger rival Royal Caribbean pairs its namesake line, Celebrity and Silversea with private destinations such as Perfect Day and a push into all-inclusive resorts. Carnival is the biggest operator, running nine brands that include Princess, Holland America, Costa and AIDA alongside its Celebration Key private destination.

Can Norwegian Turn Early Progress Into 2027 Yield Growth?
Norwegian still needs to show that net yield growth arrives in 2027 as guided, since the company’s outlook leans on a stronger back half. Montana’s move into the finance chief role is another checkpoint for Norwegian. Cost progress matters too, because the company needs its air-travel savings to support margins even as fuel prices net of hedges rose to $819 per metric ton from $744 in the quarter.

A quarter that beat Norwegian’s own targets and a turnaround plan that’s starting to show results give bulls something to cheer. On the other side, the company still expects a Q4 loss, its booked position for the first half of 2027 trails last year’s, and its net leverage stands at 5.5x. Investors may want to track whether Norwegian’s 2027 yield recovery takes hold before drawing firm conclusions.

Contact [email protected] for any questions or corrections.
2026-10-29 15:21 3d ago
2026-10-29 10:31 3d ago
Linde (LIN) Q3 Earnings: Taking a Look at Key Metrics Versus Estimates
LIN Linde
FMP Stock News
Original source text
The headline numbers for Linde (LIN) give insight into how the company performed in the quarter ended September 2026, but it may be worthwhile to compare some of its key metrics to Wall Street estimates and the year-ago actuals.
2026-10-29 15:20 3d ago
2026-10-29 09:41 4d ago
A2GOLD TO SELL BOLO FOR $1.5 MILLION AND UP TO $2.8M IN CONTINGENT PAYMENTS
GOLD Barrick Gold
FMP Stock News
Original source text
, /PRNewswire/ -- A2Gold Corp. ("A2Gold" or the "Company") (TSX-V: AUAU) (OTCQX: AUXXF) (FRA: RR7) is pleased to announce that it has entered into a definitive Mining Property Purchase and Sale Agreement (the "Definitive Agreement") with Super Gold Mining Corp. ("Super Gold") for the sale of a 100% interest in the Bolo Gold Project ("Bolo" or the "Project"), located in Nye County, Nevada.  The Project comprises 187 unpatented lode mining claims together with the Uncle Sam patented mining claim.

The transaction is consistent with A2Gold's strategy of focusing its capital and technical resources on its core Eastside and Taylor projects while monetizing non-core assets in a manner that preserves meaningful exposure to future success.

Under the Definitive Agreement, upon Closing A2Gold will receive:

C$1.5 million in Super Gold common shares, consisting of 3,750,000 shares at a deemed value of C$0.40 per share;Replacement by Super Gold of approximately US$198,500 in reclamation bonding, allowing A2Gold's existing reclamation funds to be released;Up to C$2.4 million in cumulative mineral resource milestone payments based on the size of future gold-equivalent mineral resources defined at Bolo; andAn additional C$400,000 payment upon completion of a qualifying Preliminary Economic Assessment ("PEA").A2Gold CEO Peter Gianulis commented: "The sale of Bolo monetizes a non-core asset, releases capital tied up in reclamation bonding and preserves exposure to its future success through an equity position in Super Gold and up to C$2.8 million in additional payments. The transaction positions Bolo for advancement by a group committed to funding the Project, while allowing A2Gold to focus on Eastside and Taylor, where we see the greatest opportunity to create shareholder value."

Transaction Terms
At Closing, Super Gold will issue A2Gold 3,750,000 common shares at a deemed price of C$0.40 per share, representing an aggregate deemed value of C$1.5 million.  Super Gold has also agreed to replace the existing reclamation bonding, totaling approximately US$198,500, associated with Bolo and to reimburse claim maintenance fees paid for the current year.

The consideration shares will be subject to contractual resale restrictions, with 25% released upon completion of Super Gold's Going Public Transaction and additional 25% tranches released six, twelve and eighteen months thereafter, subject to applicable securities laws and exchange requirements.

Super Gold has agreed to use commercially reasonable efforts to complete a Going Public Transaction within twelve months following Closing and no later than eighteen months following Closing, subject to the extension provisions contained in the Definitive Agreement.

If Super Gold has not completed a Going Public Transaction within twelve months of Closing, A2Gold will be entitled to a C$200,000 cash payment.

If Super Gold has not completed a Going Public Transaction within eighteen months of Closing, A2Gold may, subject to the terms and cure provisions of the Definitive Agreement, elect to require the re-conveyance of Bolo.

Milestone Payments
Super Gold is required to engage an independent Qualified Person and complete the exploration and technical work reasonably required to support an initial NI 43-101 mineral resource estimate for Bolo within two years of Closing.

During the applicable milestone period, A2Gold will be entitled to cumulative payments based on gold-equivalent ounces identified in one or more future mineral resource estimates at Bolo:

200,000 – 399,999 AuEq ounces: C$500,000400,000 – 599,999 AuEq ounces: C$800,000600,000 – 799,999 AuEq ounces: C$1,100,000800,000 – 999,999 AuEq ounces: C$1,500,0001,000,000 AuEq ounces or greater: C$2,400,000Furthermore, if a future PEA incorporates at least 200,000 gold-equivalent ounces and meets the economic thresholds established in the Definitive Agreement, A2Gold will be entitled to an additional C$400,000 PEA Payment.

Protection Upon a Future Sale of Bolo
The Definitive Agreement contains provisions protecting A2Gold's deferred consideration in the event Bolo is subsequently sold or otherwise monetized.

If, during the milestone period, Super Gold enters into a qualifying transaction involving Bolo with aggregate consideration attributable to the Project of C$25 million or more, the maximum C$2.4 million mineral resource milestone and C$400,000 PEA payment will be deemed earned, with A2Gold entitled to receive the unpaid balance of the aggregate C$2.8 million.

The Definitive Agreement also contains protections relating to certain sales or dispositions of Bolo during the initial two-year period following Closing.

Closing
Closing is expected to occur within the next few weeks, subject to satisfaction or waiver of certain conditions, including but not limited to the following:

Establishment and acceptance of replacement reclamation bonding and confirmation of the release of A2Gold's existing reclamation bond;Approval of the transfer of the applicable Plan of Operations to Super Gold's U.S. subsidiary or its designated operator;Delivery of the agreed Cordex estoppel certificate; andCompletion of customary title and closing documentation.About A2Gold Corp

A2Gold Corp. has built a multi-asset gold-silver exploration platform in Nevada, one of the world's premier mining jurisdictions. The Company controls approximately 230 km² of prospective mineral tenure across its Eastside and Taylor projects, both district-scale assets with large precious metals resources with significant exploration and resource growth potential. 

Eastside hosts an inferred mineral resource of 1.4 million ounces of gold and 8.8 million ounces of silver*, while Taylor adds a highly prospective exploration district with gold, silver, antimony and porphyry-skarn upside. Backed by a fully funded exploration program and a strong pipeline of catalysts, A2Gold is focused on unlocking value through resource expansion, new discoveries and systematic district-scale exploration. 

A2Gold is also supported by a strong shareholder base, including Kinross Gold Corporation, which owns approximately 9.9% of the Company's issued and outstanding shares.

* Updated Resource Estimate and NI 43-101 Technical Report, Eastside and Castle Gold-Silver Project Technical Report, Esmeralda County, Nevada, prepared by Mine Development Associates of Reno, Nevada, with an effective date of July 30, 2021. Pit-constrained Inferred Resources, using a cut-off grade of 0.15 g/t Au, total 61,730,000 tonnes grading 0.55 g/t Au and 4.4 g/t Ag at the Original Pit Zone, representing 1,090,000 ounces of gold and 8,700,000 ounces of silver, and 19,986,000 tonnes grading 0.49 g/t Au at the Castle Area, representing 314,000 ounces of gold, using a gold price of US$1,725/ounce. Mineral resources are not mineral reserves and do not have demonstrated economic viability. Inferred mineral resources are considered too speculative geologically to have economic considerations applied to them that would enable them to be categorized as mineral reserves.

On Behalf of the Board
Peter Gianulis, CEO

Follow us:
X
LinkedIn

Certain statements and information contained in this press release constitute "forward-looking statements" within the meaning of applicable U.S. securities laws and "forward-looking information" within the meaning of applicable Canadian securities laws, which are referred to collectively as "forward-looking statements". The United States Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995 provides a "safe harbor" for certain forward-looking statements. A2Gold Corp.'s ("A2Gold") exploration plans for its gold exploration properties, the drill program at A2Gold's Eastside project, the preparation and publication of an updated resource estimate in respect of the Original Zone at the Eastside project, A2Gold's future exploration and development plans, including anticipated costs and timing thereof; A2Gold's plans for growth through exploration activities, acquisitions or otherwise; and expectations regarding future maintenance and capital expenditures, and working capital requirements. Forward-looking statements are statements and information regarding possible events, conditions or results of operations that are based upon assumptions about future economic conditions and courses of action. All statements and information other than statements of historical fact may be forward-looking statements. In some cases, forward-looking statements can be identified by the use of words such as "seek", "expect", "anticipate", "budget", "plan", "estimate", "continue", "forecast", "intend", "believe", "predict", "potential", "target", "may", "could", "would", "might", "will" and similar words or phrases (including negative variations) suggesting future outcomes or statements regarding an outlook. Such forward-looking statements are based on a number of material factors and assumptions and involve known and unknown risks, uncertainties and other factors which may cause actual results, performance or achievements, or industry results, to differ materially from those anticipated in such forward-looking information. You are cautioned not to place undue reliance on forward-looking statements contained in this press release. Some of the known risks and other factors which could cause actual results to differ materially from those expressed in the forward-looking statements are described in the sections entitled "Risk Factors" in A2Gold's Listing Application, dated January 24, 2018, as filed with the TSX Venture Exchange and available on SEDAR under A2Gold's profile at www.sedar.com. Actual results and future events could differ materially from those anticipated in such statements. A2Gold undertakes no obligation to update or revise any forward-looking statements included in this press release if these beliefs, estimates and opinions or other circumstances should change, except as otherwise required by applicable law.

SOURCE A2 Gold Corp
2026-10-29 15:20 3d ago
2026-10-29 10:00 4d ago
INVESTOR ALERT: Pomerantz Law Firm Investigates Claims On Behalf of Investors of Kinross Gold Corporation - KGC
KGC Kinross Gold
FMP Stock News
Original source text
, /PRNewswire/ -- Pomerantz LLP is investigating claims on behalf of investors of Kinross Gold Corporation ("Kinross" or the "Company") (NYSE: KGC).  Such investors are advised to contact Danielle Peyton at [email protected] or 646-581-9980, ext. 7980.

The investigation concerns whether Kinross and certain of its officers and/or directors have engaged in securities fraud or other unlawful business practices. 

[Click here for information about joining the class action]

On September 23, 2026, Kinross issued a press release "provid[ing] an operational, guidance and return of capital update."  Specifically, Kinross advised that "[t]he Company now expects full-year 2026 and 2027 attributable production to be 2% to 3% below the low end of the previously disclosed guidance, with approximately 1.84 to 1.86 million gold equivalent ounces ('Au eq. oz.') expected per year.  The change to the Company's 2026 guidance is concentrated at two smaller assets, La Coipa and Round Mountain, and is the result of extreme weather and operational challenges." 

On this news, Kinross's stock price fell $3.20 per share, or 11.59%, to close at $24.42 per share on September 24, 2026.

Pomerantz LLP, with offices in New York, Chicago, Los Angeles, London, Paris, and Tel Aviv, is acknowledged as one of the premier firms in the areas of corporate, securities, and antitrust class litigation. Founded by the late Abraham L. Pomerantz, known as the dean of the class action bar, Pomerantz pioneered the field of securities class actions. Today, more than 85 years later, Pomerantz continues in the tradition he established, fighting for the rights of the victims of securities fraud, breaches of fiduciary duty, and corporate misconduct. The Firm has recovered numerous multimillion-dollar damages awards on behalf of class members. See www.pomlaw.com.

Attorney advertising. Prior results do not guarantee similar outcomes. 

CONTACT:
Danielle Peyton
Pomerantz LLP
[email protected]
646-581-9980 ext. 7980

SOURCE Pomerantz LLP
2026-10-29 15:20 3d ago
2026-10-29 10:01 4d ago
Implied Volatility Surging for Kinross Gold Stock Options
KGC Kinross Gold
FMP Stock News
Original source text
Investors in Kinross Gold Corporation (KGC - Free Report) need to pay close attention to the stock based on moves in the options market lately. That is because the Oct 30, 2026 $33 Call had some of the highest implied volatility of all equity options today.

What is Implied Volatility?Implied volatility shows how much movement the market is expecting in the future. Options with high levels of implied volatility suggest that investors in the underlying stocks are expecting a big move in one direction or the other. It could also mean there is an event coming up soon that may cause a big rally or a huge sell-off. However, implied volatility is only one piece of the puzzle when putting together an options trading strategy.

What do the Analysts Think?Clearly, options traders are pricing in a big move for Kinross Gold shares, but what is the fundamental picture for the company? Currently, Kinross Gold is a Zacks Rank #4 (Sell) in the Mining – Gold industry that ranks in the Bottom 23% of our Zacks Industry Rank. Over the last 30 days, no analysts have increased their earnings estimates for the current quarter, while one analyst has revised the estimate downward. The net effect has taken our Zacks Consensus Estimate for the current quarter from 59 cents per share to 53 cents in that period.

Given the way analysts feel about Kinross Gold right now, this huge implied volatility could mean there’s a trade developing. Oftentimes, options traders look for options with high levels of implied volatility to sell premium. This is a strategy many seasoned traders use because it captures decay. At expiration, the hope for these traders is that the underlying stock does not move as much as originally expected.
2026-10-29 15:20 3d ago
2026-10-29 11:01 3d ago
Parker-Hannifin (PH) Reports Next Week: Wall Street Expects Earnings Growth
PH Parker Hannifin
FMP Stock News
Original source text
The market expects Parker-Hannifin (PH - Free Report) to deliver a year-over-year increase in earnings on higher revenues when it reports results for the quarter ended September 2026. This widely-known consensus outlook is important in assessing the company's earnings picture, but a powerful factor that might influence its near-term stock price is how the actual results compare to these estimates.

The stock might move higher if these key numbers top expectations in the upcoming earnings report, which is expected to be released on November 5. On the other hand, if they miss, the stock may move lower.

While the sustainability of the immediate price change and future earnings expectations will mostly depend on management's discussion of business conditions on the earnings call, it's worth handicapping the probability of a positive EPS surprise.

Zacks Consensus EstimateThis maker of motion and control products is expected to post quarterly earnings of $8.23 per share in its upcoming report, which represents a year-over-year change of +14%.

Revenues are expected to be $5.82 billion, up 14.5% from the year-ago quarter.

Estimate Revisions TrendThe consensus EPS estimate for the quarter has been revised 0.55% higher over the last 30 days to the current level. This is essentially a reflection of how the covering analysts have collectively reassessed their initial estimates over this period.

Investors should keep in mind that the direction of estimate revisions by each of the covering analysts may not always get reflected in the aggregate change.

Price, Consensus and EPS Surprise

Earnings WhisperEstimate revisions ahead of a company's earnings release offer clues to the business conditions for the period whose results are coming out. This insight is at the core of our proprietary surprise prediction model -- the Zacks Earnings ESP (Expected Surprise Prediction).

The Zacks Earnings ESP compares the Most Accurate Estimate to the Zacks Consensus Estimate for the quarter; the Most Accurate Estimate is a more recent version of the Zacks Consensus EPS estimate. The idea here is that analysts revising their estimates right before an earnings release have the latest information, which could potentially be more accurate than what they and others contributing to the consensus had predicted earlier.

Thus, a positive or negative Earnings ESP reading theoretically indicates the likely deviation of the actual earnings from the consensus estimate. However, the model's predictive power is significant for positive ESP readings only.

A positive Earnings ESP is a strong predictor of an earnings beat, particularly when combined with a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy), 2 (Buy) or 3 (Hold). Our research shows that stocks with this combination produce a positive surprise nearly 70% of the time, and a solid Zacks Rank actually increases the predictive power of Earnings ESP.

Please note that a negative Earnings ESP reading is not indicative of an earnings miss. Our research shows that it is difficult to predict an earnings beat with any degree of confidence for stocks with negative Earnings ESP readings and/or Zacks Rank of 4 (Sell) or 5 (Strong Sell).

How Have the Numbers Shaped Up for Parker-Hannifin?For Parker-Hannifin, the Most Accurate Estimate is lower than the Zacks Consensus Estimate, suggesting that analysts have recently become bearish on the company's earnings prospects. This has resulted in an Earnings ESP of -0.75%.

On the other hand, the stock currently carries a Zacks Rank of #4.

So, this combination makes it difficult to conclusively predict that Parker-Hannifin will beat the consensus EPS estimate.

Does Earnings Surprise History Hold Any Clue?While calculating estimates for a company's future earnings, analysts often consider to what extent it has been able to match past consensus estimates. So, it's worth taking a look at the surprise history for gauging its influence on the upcoming number.

For the last reported quarter, it was expected that Parker-Hannifin would post earnings of $8.29 per share when it actually produced earnings of $9.27, delivering a surprise of +11.82%.

Over the last four quarters, the company has beaten consensus EPS estimates four times.

Bottom LineAn earnings beat or miss may not be the sole basis for a stock moving higher or lower. Many stocks end up losing ground despite an earnings beat due to other factors that disappoint investors. Similarly, unforeseen catalysts help a number of stocks gain despite an earnings miss.

That said, betting on stocks that are expected to beat earnings expectations does increase the odds of success. This is why it's worth checking a company's Earnings ESP and Zacks Rank ahead of its quarterly release. Make sure to utilize our Earnings ESP Filter to uncover the best stocks to buy or sell before they've reported.

Parker-Hannifin doesn't appear a compelling earnings-beat candidate. However, investors should pay attention to other factors too for betting on this stock or staying away from it ahead of its earnings release.

Expected Results of an Industry PlayerTrimble Navigation (TRMB - Free Report) , another stock in the Zacks Manufacturing - General Industrial industry, is expected to report earnings per share of $0.86 for the quarter ended September 2026. This estimate points to a year-over-year change of +6.2%. Revenues for the quarter are expected to be $965.9 million, up 7.2% from the year-ago quarter.

Over the last 30 days, the consensus EPS estimate for Trimble has been revised 0.2% up to the current level. Nevertheless, the company now has an Earnings ESP of +1.16%, reflecting a higher Most Accurate Estimate.

This Earnings ESP, combined with its Zacks Rank #3 (Hold), suggests that Trimble will most likely beat the consensus EPS estimate. The company beat consensus EPS estimates in each of the trailing four quarters.

Stay on top of upcoming earnings announcements with the Zacks Earnings Calendar.
2026-10-29 15:20 3d ago
2026-10-29 10:00 4d ago
INVESTOR ALERT: Pomerantz Law Firm Reminds Investors with Losses on their Investment in Baidu, Inc. of Class Action Lawsuit and Upcoming Deadlines - BIDU
BIDU Baidu
FMP Stock News
Original source text
, /PRNewswire/ -- Pomerantz LLP announces that a class action lawsuit has been filed against Baidu, Inc. ("Baidu" or the "Company") (NASDAQ: BIDU).  Such investors are advised to contact Danielle Peyton at [email protected] or 646-581-9980, (or 888.4-POMLAW), toll-free, Ext. 7980. Those who inquire by e-mail are encouraged to include their mailing address, telephone number, and the number of shares purchased.

The class action concerns whether Baidu and certain of its officers and/or directors have engaged in securities fraud or other unlawful business practices.

You have until November 13, 2026, to ask the Court to appoint you as Lead Plaintiff for the class if you purchased or otherwise acquired Baidu securities during the Class Period. A copy of the Complaint can be obtained at www.pomerantzlaw.com. 

[Click here for information about joining the class action]

On February 26, 2026, before the market opened, Baidu reported fourth quarter and full year 2025 financial results, allegedly revealing that total revenue fell more than 4% year over year for the fourth quarter to RMB32.74 billion (or $4.68 billion) and fell more than 3% year over year for the full year to RMB129.079 billion (or $18.458 billion).  Baidu management assured investors that its "AI-Powered Business" grew 48% year over year to RMB40 billion for fiscal year 2025, mitigating this transition.

On this news, Baidu's American Depositary Receipt ("ADS") price fell $7.50, or 5.65%, to close at $125.15 on February 26, 2026. 

Then, on August 18, 2026, before the market opened, Baidu reported second quarter 2026 financial results, revealing that Baidu General Business revenue fell 4% year over year to RMB25.2 billion (or $3.71 billion), with Legacy Business revenue falling 23% year over year to RMB10.4 billion and total Online Marketing Services revenue falling 19% year over year to RMB13.1 billion.  Baidu disclosed that the Baidu Core AI-powered business fell 8% quarter over quarter to RMB12.5 billion (or $1.86 billion), its year-over-year growth having decelerated from 49% in the first quarter of 2026 to 25%, and its largest component, AI Cloud Infra, having fallen 17% quarter over quarter from RMB8.8 billion to RMB7.3 billion. 

On this news, Baidu's ADS price fell $13.25, or 12.73%, to close at $90.87 on August 18, 2026.

Pomerantz LLP, with offices in New York, Chicago, Los Angeles, London, Paris, and Tel Aviv, is acknowledged as one of the premier firms in the areas of corporate, securities, and antitrust class litigation. Founded by the late Abraham L. Pomerantz, known as the dean of the class action bar, Pomerantz pioneered the field of securities class actions. Today, more than 85 years later, Pomerantz continues in the tradition he established, fighting for the rights of the victims of securities fraud, breaches of fiduciary duty, and corporate misconduct. The Firm has recovered numerous multimillion-dollar damages awards on behalf of class members. See www.pomlaw.com.

Attorney advertising.  Prior results do not guarantee similar outcomes.  

CONTACT:
Danielle Peyton
Pomerantz LLP
[email protected]
646-581-9980 ext. 7980

SOURCE Pomerantz LLP
2026-10-29 15:20 3d ago
2026-10-29 10:09 4d ago
BIDU UPCOMING DEADLINE: SueWallSt Alerts Baidu, Inc. Stockholders of Securities Class Action - Contact the Firm
BIDU Baidu
FMP Stock News
Original source text
Important Notice Regarding Alleged AI-Powered Business Growth Misrepresentations: the lawsuit contends Baidu overstated the ability of its AI revenue to offset a rapidly deteriorating legacy search advertising business.

, /PRNewswire/ -- SueWallSt notifies investors in Baidu, Inc. (NASDAQ: BIDU) that a class action lawsuit has been filed on behalf of shareholders who purchased securities between November 18, 2025 and August 17, 2026, raising AI revenue growth disclosure securities fraud allegations. Find out if you could qualify to recover your losses. You may also contact Joseph E. Levi, Esq. at [email protected] or (888) SueWallSt.

Baidu American Depositary Shares declined $13.25 per share, or 12.73%, in a single session on August 18, 2026, on unusually heavy trading volume. The lead plaintiff deadline is November 13, 2026.

The Alleged AI Revenue Growth Disclosure Failures at the Center of the Action

Online Marketing Services, Baidu's legacy search advertising franchise, accounted for roughly 53.1% of total revenues in the third quarter of 2025 while falling 17.6% year over year, according to the lawsuit. Management told the market that AI revenue was absorbing that decline, reporting AI-powered business revenue of roughly RMB 10 billion in the third quarter of 2025, up more than 50% year over year, and more than RMB 13.6 billion in the first quarter of 2026, up 49%.

The complaint alleges those representations overstated the capacity of the AI transition to mitigate the legacy deterioration, and that total revenue was reasonably likely to decline regardless.

How the Alleged Overstatement Affected Reported Financials

For the second quarter of 2026, the AI-powered business fell 8% quarter over quarter to RMB 12.5 billion, with year-over-year growth decelerating from 49% to 25%. Its largest component, AI Cloud Infra, fell 17% quarter over quarter from RMB 8.8 billion to RMB 7.3 billion, while Legacy Business revenue fell 23% year over year to RMB 10.4 billion.

Key AI Revenue Disclosure Allegations for Shareholders

The lawsuit contends Baidu overstated the ability of its AI business to mitigate rapid declines in legacy online marketing.The complaint alleges that Baidu overstated the ability of growth in AI Cloud and related AI initiatives to offset declines in its legacy business.Total revenue decreased 3% year over year for fiscal 2025 to RMB 129.1 billion ($18.46 billion), the action claims, despite the offset narrative.Segment figures supporting the AI-powered revenue presentation were derived from internal management accounts that were not audited.Annual report language stated the Company was not aware of trends reasonably likely to materially and adversely affect total revenue, which the lawsuit challenges."This case presents important questions about revenue-mix disclosure obligations in the AI infrastructure sector, where a fast-growing segment is presented as an offset to a shrinking core business. The complaint alleges investors were told AI growth was cushioning the legacy decline while total revenue was reasonably likely to fall." -- Joseph E. Levi, Esq.

Submit your information here or call (888) SueWallSt.

WHY SUEWALLST: SueWallSt is powered by Levi & Korsinsky LLP. Levi & Korsinsky LLP has established itself as a nationally-recognized securities litigation firm that has secured hundreds of millions of dollars for aggrieved shareholders and built a track record of winning high-stakes cases. The firm has extensive expertise representing investors in complex securities litigation and a team of over 70 employees to serve our clients. For seven years in a row, Levi & Korsinsky has ranked in ISS Securities Class Action Services' Top 50 Report as one of the top securities litigation firms in the United States.

Frequently Asked Questions About the BIDU Lawsuit

Q: Who is eligible to join the BIDU investor lawsuit? A: Investors who purchased BIDU stock or securities between November 18, 2025 and August 17, 2026 and suffered financial losses may be eligible. Eligibility is based on purchase date and documented losses -- not on whether you still hold the shares.

Q: What is the BIDU lead plaintiff deadline? A: The deadline to apply for lead plaintiff appointment is November 13, 2026. This deadline applies only to investors seeking to serve as lead plaintiff. Class members who do not apply may still participate in any recovery without taking action before this date.

Q: How much did BIDU stock drop? A: Shares fell approximately 12.73%, a decline of $13.25 per share, after the Company disclosed second quarter 2026 results showing the AI-powered business fell 8% quarter over quarter while Legacy Business revenue fell 23% year over year. Investors who purchased shares during the Class Period at artificially inflated prices and suffered losses may be eligible to seek compensation.

Q: What do BIDU investors need to do right now? A: Investors may gather brokerage records showing purchase dates, share quantities, and prices paid. Submit your information for a no-cost, no-obligation evaluation of your potential recovery. No immediate action is required to remain eligible as an absent class member.

Q: What is a lead plaintiff and why does it matter? A: A lead plaintiff is the investor appointed by the court to represent the entire class. Lead plaintiffs are typically investors with the largest documented losses. Being appointed does not increase individual recovery but gives direct oversight of how the case is run.

Q: What if I already sold my BIDU shares -- can I still recover losses? A: Yes. Eligibility is based on when you purchased, not whether you still hold the shares. Investors who bought during the Class Period and sold at a loss may still be eligible to participate.

Q: What does it cost me to participate? A: There is no upfront cost to submit your information and review whether you may be eligible to recover. Should you choose to participate in the securities class action, they are generally handled on a contingency basis, with any attorneys' fees and expenses subject to court approval.

Q: What if I live outside the United States? A: U.S. securities class actions generally cover purchases on U.S. exchanges regardless of the investor's country of residence.

CONTACT:

Levi & Korsinsky, LLP

Joseph E. Levi, Esq.

33 Whitehall Street, 27th Floor

New York, NY 10004

[email protected]

Tel: (888) SueWallSt

Fax: (212) 363-7171

Attorney Advertising. Prior results do not guarantee similar outcomes.

SOURCE SueWallSt.com
2026-10-29 15:20 3d ago
2026-10-29 10:47 3d ago
BIDU Investors Have Opportunity to Lead Baidu, Inc. Securities Fraud Lawsuit with SBS Law
BIDU Baidu
FMP Stock News
Original source text
LOS ANGELES, Oct. 29, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Schall, Brown & Schwartz LLP (“SBS”), a national shareholder rights litigation firm, reminds investors of a class action lawsuit against Baidu, Inc. (“Baidu” or “the Company”) (NASDAQ: BIDU) for violations of §§10(b) and 20(a) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 and Rule 10b-5 promulgated thereunder by the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission.

Shareholders who purchased shares of BIDU during the class period listed are encouraged to contact the firm regarding possible lead plaintiff appointments. Appointment as lead plaintiff is not required to partake in any recovery.

CLASS PERIOD: November 18, 2025 to August 17, 2026

DEADLINE: November 13, 2026

If you are a shareholder who suffered a loss, click here to participate.

CASE DETAILS: According to the Complaint, the Company made false and misleading statements to the market. Baidu overstated the ability of its AI business to cover the rapid decline in its legacy marketing business. The Company was likely to suffer a decline in revenue. Based on these facts, the Company’s public statements were false and materially misleading throughout the class period. When the market learned the truth about Baidu, investors suffered damages.

We also encourage you to contact Brian Schall or David Schwartz of Schall, Brown & Schwartz LLP, 2049 Century Park East, Suite 2460, Los Angeles, CA 90067, at 310-301-3335, to discuss your rights free of charge. You can also reach us through the firm's website at www.schallfirm.com, or by email at [email protected].

The class, in this case, has not yet been certified, and until certification occurs, you are not represented by an attorney. If you choose to take no action, you can remain an absent class member.

Join the case to recover your losses

WHY SBS? Schall, Brown & Schwartz LLP represents investors around the world and specializes in securities class action lawsuits and shareholder rights litigation. Bringing together the extensive experience and diverse skillsets of founding partners Brian Schall, Andrew Brown, and David Schwartz, SBS is dedicated to aggressively advocating for every investor.

This press release may be considered Attorney Advertising in some jurisdictions under the applicable law and rules of ethics.

CONTACT:

Schall, Brown & Schwartz LLP
Brian Schall, Esq.,
Andrew Brown, Esq.,
David Schwartz, Esq.,
www.schallfirm.com
Office: 310-301-3335
[email protected]

SOURCE:

Schall, Brown & Schwartz LLP
2026-10-29 15:20 3d ago
2026-10-29 09:08 4d ago
Four Schools. One $1M Grand Prize.
TMUS T-Mobile
FMP Stock News
Original source text
BELLEVUE, Wash.--(BUSINESS WIRE)--T-Mobile (NASDAQ: TMUS) today announced the four Division Champions in its Friday Night 5G Lights competition, setting the stage for the final round of voting as the schools go head-to-head for the ultimate prize: a $1 million football-field upgrade. After more than 2.3 million votes poured in from communities across the country, four schools emerged as Division Champions, each with a unique story and vision for what winning could mean for its students, athlete.
2026-10-29 15:20 3d ago
2026-10-29 09:36 4d ago
T-Mobile Q3 Earnings Call Highlights Growth and Higher Outlook
TMUS T-Mobile
FMP Stock News
Original source text
TMUS raises its 2026 profit and cash flow outlook on strong account growth and premium-plan adoption, while broadband expansion and AI fuel future opportunities.
2026-10-29 15:19 3d ago
2026-10-29 09:36 4d ago
Clorox: An Easy Quarter Ahead, But A Harder Test For The Dividend
CLX Clorox
FMP Stock News
Original source text
Clorox is rated Hold, with an 8% upside to a $91-$96 fair value and a 5.8% yield. Dividend coverage is tight, with an 83-88% payout ratio and elevated leverage post-Purell acquisition. Headline fiscal Q1 '27 growth will reflect weak comps, but underlying organic sales are guided near flat; margin and guidance updates are key.
2026-10-29 15:19 3d ago
2026-10-29 10:58 3d ago
Caterpillar Drops 7% as Moderate Sales Outlook Overshadows Beat; Deere Sits Out the Selloff, PACCAR Dips
DE Deere & Co
FMP Stock News
Original source text
Caterpillar (NYSE:CAT | CAT Price Prediction) stock was priced for a raise, but traders don’t always get what they expect. Booming data center power sales and an earnings beat couldn’t rescue Caterpillar as the company offered only a moderate outlook.…

Caterpillar (NYSE:CAT | CAT Price Prediction) stock was priced for a raise, but traders don’t always get what they expect. Booming data center power sales and an earnings beat couldn’t rescue Caterpillar as the company offered only a moderate outlook. Caterpillar stock is at $661 in morning trading, down 7%.

Elsewhere in the machinery sector, Deere (NYSE:DE) stock is at $644, up 0.46%. PACCAR (NASDAQ:PCAR) stock is at $102, down 0.61%.

Caterpillar Beats Estimates but Guides to Moderate Growth
Caterpillar reported Q3 2026 adjusted earnings of $7.20 per share on October 29, topping the $7.03 consensus of Wall Street analysts. Revenue at Caterpillar rose 17% to $20.68 billion, in line with the $20.69 billion consensus of Wall Street analysts.

Power and energy sales at Caterpillar rose 18%, while power generation sales jumped 30% on turbines, related services and large reciprocating engines used mainly in data centers. Chairman and CEO Joe Creed noted that the company is “now taking some large reciprocating orders as far out as 2029 and turbine orders into 2030.”

Construction industries sales at Caterpillar gained 18%, and resource industries sales grew 15%. Margins expanded as well, with Caterpillar’s operating margin reaching 20.4% from 17.3%, though operating profit included $128 million in tariff recoveries. In the company’s release, Creed stated, “Our third-quarter results reflect the durability of our end markets, with strong order rates and a record backlog.”

Caterpillar expects “moderate sales growth versus the prior year,” for the fourth quarter. Chief Financial Officer Kyle Epley said the consensus of Wall Street analysts called for fourth-quarter revenue of $21.42 billion. On top of that, Caterpillar had already indicated a fourth-quarter dealer inventory reduction of more than $1 billion. Creed spoke further. He added, “We haven’t really changed our view for what we plan to do in the fourth quarter.” Results from megacap tech companies this week also renewed worries about the pace of artificial intelligence (AI) data center spending, weighing on AI-linked industrials such as Caterpillar.

Caterpillar Moves Apart From Its Machinery Peers
Caterpillar stock is still up 16% year to date (YTD) despite the drop. The valuation set up the correction, since Caterpillar traded at 25x forward earnings at the prior close, well above its five-year average of 19x. A stock priced that high leaves little room for a merely moderate quarter.

Deere, up 39% YTD, and PACCAR, down 6% YTD, are barely moving. Farm machinery drives much of Deere’s business, while PACCAR builds Kenworth, Peterbilt and DAF trucks tied to the freight cycle. Both companies sit largely outside the data center power trade. Caterpillar’s mix blends construction and mining equipment with turbines and engines that keep data centers running, which ties the stock more closely to AI spending sentiment. That leaves Deere well ahead of Caterpillar for the year, while PACCAR trails both.

Among power-equipment makers, Cummins (NYSE:CMI) stock is at $520, down 2%. So far this year, Cummins has gained 3%, trailing Caterpillar. Cummins makes engines and power generation equipment, which makes it a close business match for Caterpillar’s power unit.

Generac Holdings (NYSE:GNRC) stock is at $210, up 4%. Shares of Generac are up 54% YTD, the strongest showing in the group. With Generac rising, Caterpillar’s selloff looks tied to its own valuation and outlook, while data center power demand across the sector appears intact.

Caterpillar’s First 2027 Outlook Is the Next Big Test
Caterpillar’s next test is whether its first look at 2027, expected with its fourth-quarter results, shows power generation growth strong enough to support the stock’s premium. Capacity sets the pace there, and Caterpillar management asserted there’s “no slack in the system” as production ramps. A second test for Caterpillar is whether the fourth-quarter dealer destocking passes as planned. Creed noted the company still expects to finish the year with more construction dealer inventory than a year earlier, ahead of expected strong 2027 demand.

The bulls point to Caterpillar’s record $78 billion backlog and the $1.9 billion the company returned to shareholders, including $1.2 billion in buybacks and $700 million in dividends at Caterpillar. But Caterpillar’s premium multiple leaves room for further disappointment if AI spending cools or tariff and freight costs keep pressuring margins.

The data center expansion still needs power, cooling and turbines from somebody, and we rounded up seven suppliers behind the AI boom (chipmakers excluded) in a free report here. Investors could keep researching Caterpillar’s power generation capacity and dealer inventory trends as the debate over its 2027 outlook plays out.

Contact [email protected] for any questions or corrections.
2026-10-29 15:19 3d ago
2026-10-29 09:20 4d ago
Oracle (ORCL) Surges 10.7%: Is This an Indication of Further Gains?
ORCL Oracle Corp
FMP Stock News
Original source text
Oracle (ORCL) was a big mover last session on higher-than-average trading volume. The latest trend in earnings estimate revisions might not help the stock continue moving higher in the near term.
2026-10-29 15:19 3d ago
2026-10-29 10:31 3d ago
Oracle (ORCL) Just Overtook the 50-Day Moving Average
ORCL Oracle Corp
FMP Stock News
Original source text
After reaching an important support level, Oracle (ORCL - Free Report) could be a good stock pick from a technical perspective. ORCL surpassed resistance at the 50-day moving average, suggesting a short-term bullish trend.

The 50-day simple moving average is one of three major moving averages used by traders and analysts to determine support or resistance levels for a wide range of securities. But the 50-day is considered to be more important because it's the first marker of an up or down trend.

Shares of ORCL have been moving higher over the past four weeks, up 5.3%. Plus, the company is currently a Zacks Rank #2 (Buy) stock, suggesting that ORCL could be poised for a continued surge.

Once investors consider ORCL's positive earnings estimate revisions, the bullish case only solidifies. No estimate has gone lower in the past two months for the current fiscal year, compared to 16 higher, and the consensus estimate has increased as well.

Investors should think about putting ORCL on their watchlist given the ultra-important technical indicator and positive move in earnings estimate revisions.
2026-10-29 15:19 3d ago
2026-10-29 10:35 3d ago
Oracle (ORCL) Just Flashed Golden Cross Signal: Do You Buy?
ORCL Oracle Corp
FMP Stock News
Original source text
Oracle (ORCL) is looking like an interesting pick from a technical perspective, as the company reached a key level of support. Recently, ORCL crossed above the 20-day moving average, suggesting a short-term bullish trend.
2026-10-29 15:19 3d ago
2026-10-29 08:14 4d ago
The 5 Numbers That Matter Most in a Bank's Earnings Report
WFC Wells Fargo
FMP Stock News
Original source text
Most major banks, including JPMorgan Chase (JPM +1.80%), Bank of America (BAC +2.26%), and Wells Fargo (WFC +2.09%), have already reported their third-quarter earnings. And all in all, they weren't great.

JPMorgan's numbers came up short, as did BofA's. Although Wells Fargo's earnings topped estimates, revenue of just under $21.9 billion missed the analyst consensus of $22.3 billion. These stocks' performances have been mixed in the meantime.

Image source: Getty Images.

And this raises the question: What really drives the response to banks' earnings? These five metrics arguably mean the most.

1. Net interest income: When it comes right down to it, banks' core business is charging interest on loaned money they borrowed themselves. The difference between a bank's internal cost of borrowed capital and the interest it's collecting from its loan customers is net interest income, or NII. For perspective, a little over half of Bank of America's Q3 income was interest income.

2. Provision for credit losses: Although in some ways it seems like they shouldn't know, the fact is, most banks have a pretty good idea from one quarter to the next of how much of their loan portfolio is about to be written off as a loss.

JPM JPMorgan Chase$345.39+$6.09 (+1.80%)

NYSE · As of 10:57 AM ET 10/29/26

3. Common equity tier 1: Common equity tier 1 isn't a measure that means much most of the time. When it does matter, though, it matters in a big way. Simply put, it's the amount of high-quality capital a bank can use to offset shock losses and continue to function.

4. Return on tangible common equity: A bank's return on tangible common equity -- or ROTCE -- wasn't always a concern, nor was it always calculated and/or disclosed. It only became prominent in the early 2000s, in response to unexpected but predictable trouble. Just as the name suggests, it's a measure of how much return shareholders are getting on their collective investment.

5. Earnings per share: Finally, while banks clearly have several industry-specific metrics to weigh, they're still businesses ultimately meant to generate profits. Per-share earnings remain an important, all-encompassing figure.

JPMorgan Chase is an advertising partner of Motley Fool Money. Bank of America is an advertising partner of Motley Fool Money. Wells Fargo is an advertising partner of Motley Fool Money. James Brumley has no position in any of the stocks mentioned. The Motley Fool has positions in and recommends JPMorgan Chase. The Motley Fool has a disclosure policy.
2026-10-29 15:19 3d ago
2026-10-29 10:41 3d ago
Is American Tower (AMT) Stock Outpacing Its Finance Peers This Year?
AMT American Tower
FMP Stock News
Original source text
Here is how American Tower (AMT) and ACNB (ACNB) have performed compared to their sector so far this year.
2026-10-29 15:18 3d ago
2026-10-29 11:01 3d ago
Becton Dickinson (BDX) Earnings Expected to Grow: Should You Buy?
BDX Becton Dickinson
FMP Stock News
Original source text
Becton Dickinson (BDX) possesses the right combination of the two key ingredients for a likely earnings beat in its upcoming report. Get prepared with the key expectations.
2026-10-29 15:18 3d ago
2026-10-29 10:01 4d ago
Take-Two Interactive Software, Inc. (TTWO) Is a Trending Stock: Facts to Know Before Betting on It
TTWO Take-Two Interactive
FMP Stock News
Original source text
Take-Two (TTWO) has been one of the stocks most watched by Zacks.com users lately. So, it is worth exploring what lies ahead for the stock.
2026-10-29 15:18 3d ago
2026-10-29 10:16 4d ago
Exploring Analyst Estimates for Block (XYZ) Q3 Earnings, Beyond Revenue and EPS
XYZ Block
FMP Stock News
Original source text
In its upcoming report, Block (XYZ - Free Report) is predicted by Wall Street analysts to post quarterly earnings of $1.02 per share, reflecting an increase of 88.9% compared to the same period last year. Revenues are forecasted to be $6.63 billion, representing a year-over-year increase of 8.4%.

Over the last 30 days, there has been an upward revision of 0.3% in the consensus EPS estimate for the quarter, leading to its current level. This signifies the covering analysts' collective reconsideration of their initial forecasts over the course of this timeframe.

Before a company reveals its earnings, it is vital to take into account any changes in earnings projections. These revisions play a pivotal role in predicting the possible reactions of investors toward the stock. Multiple empirical studies have consistently shown a strong association between trends in earnings estimates and the short-term price movements of a stock.

While investors typically use consensus earnings and revenue estimates as indicators of quarterly business performance, exploring analysts' projections for specific key metrics can offer valuable insights.

That said, let's delve into the average estimates of some Block metrics that Wall Street analysts commonly model and monitor.

Analysts' assessment points toward 'Revenue- Bitcoin' reaching $1.73 billion. The estimate indicates a year-over-year change of -12.2%.

The collective assessment of analysts points to an estimated 'Revenue- Square- Total' of $2.56 billion. The estimate indicates a change of +14.3% from the prior-year quarter.

According to the collective judgment of analysts, 'Revenue- Corporate and Other- Total' should come in at $100.70 million. The estimate suggests a change of +35% year over year.

The combined assessment of analysts suggests that 'Revenue- Cash App- Total' will likely reach $4.03 billion. The estimate points to a change of +6% from the year-ago quarter.

It is projected by analysts that the 'Revenue- Cash App- Bitcoin' will reach $1.73 billion. The estimate indicates a year-over-year change of -11.9%.

The consensus estimate for 'Gross Payment Volume (GPV) - Square' stands at $75.46 billion. The estimate is in contrast to the year-ago figure of $67.15 billion.

Analysts predict that the 'Cash App Monthly Transacting Actives' will reach 59.39 million. Compared to the present estimate, the company reported 58.00 million in the same quarter last year.

The consensus among analysts is that 'Inflows Per Transacting Active' will reach $1506.02 . The estimate compares to the year-ago value of $1366.00 .

Analysts forecast 'Total Cash App Inflows' to reach $89.47 billion. The estimate compares to the year-ago value of $78.80 billion.

Analysts expect 'Gross Payment Volume (GPV)' to come in at $77.16 billion. Compared to the current estimate, the company reported $69.28 billion in the same quarter of the previous year.

Based on the collective assessment of analysts, 'Gross Payment Volume (GPV) - Cash App' should arrive at $1.92 billion. The estimate is in contrast to the year-ago figure of $2.13 billion.

The average prediction of analysts places 'Segment Gross Profit- Cash App' at $1.97 billion. Compared to the present estimate, the company reported $1.62 billion in the same quarter last year.

View all Key Company Metrics for Block here>>>

Over the past month, Block shares have recorded returns of +2.3% versus the Zacks S&P 500 composite's +0.9% change. Based on its Zacks Rank #3 (Hold), XYZ will likely exhibit a performance that aligns with the overall market in the upcoming period. You can see the complete list of today's Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy) stocks here >>>> .
2026-10-29 15:17 3d ago
2026-10-29 10:51 3d ago
CF Industries (CF) is a Top-Ranked Momentum Stock: Should You Buy?
CF CF Industries
FMP Stock News
Original source text
Whether you're a value, growth, or momentum investor, finding strong stocks becomes easier with the Zacks Style Scores, a top feature of the Zacks Premium research service.
2026-10-29 15:17 3d ago
2026-10-29 08:52 4d ago
4 Reliable Dividend Stocks, Led by UPS, to Build Lifetime Passive Income
ABBV AbbVie
FMP Stock News
Original source text
Wall Street spent years dismissing UPS as a broken dividend story, but a fresh earnings beat changed the conversation. These four NYSE stocks now combine rising cash flow with long payout histories, and the weakest coverage ratio among them may…

For much of the past five years, Wall Street treated United Parcel Service (NYSE:UPS | UPS Price Prediction) as a broken dividend story. Then the package carrier posted its fourth consecutive top- and bottom-line beat and raised its full-year guidance. Three other income names also have fresh operating momentum: a pharma compounder, an oil major, and a monthly-paying REIT. All four trade on the NYSE, and each combines a dividend covered by cash flow with a long payout record. Below is how safe each payment looks and what it could mean for your income.

UPS: An Ultra-High Yield With Coverage Rebuilding UPS pays a quarterly dividend of $1.64, or $6.56 per year. At a recent price of $105.05, that’s a forward yield of about 6.24%, putting UPS in ultra-high-yield territory.

Dividend safety: Management now expects full-year adjusted free cash flow of about $6.1 billion, against planned dividend payments of around $5.4 billion. Year-to-date free cash flow reached $4.2 billion even after one-time Driver Choice buyout payments, compared with $4.1 billion in dividends paid so far. UPS ended the quarter with $6.8 billion in cash and no outstanding commercial paper. The annual dividend equals about 90% of the $7.28 adjusted EPS guidance, which is a tight margin. Still, CFO Brian Dykes told analysts on the call, “So clearly our dividend is safe and secure.” UPS has paid a dividend every quarter on record back to 1999, and the quarterly rate rose from $0.17 in 2000 to its current level.

For the bull case, third-quarter adjusted EPS came in at $1.69, beating the $1.62 estimate, on revenue of $22.85 billion (up 6.7% year over year). The U.S. Domestic segment’s adjusted operating margin expanded to 7.0% from 6.4%. Management also said the Driver Choice cash requirement will end next year, removing a drag on free cash flow. The stock trades at about 13x forward earnings.

Caveat: The board has kept the quarterly payout at $1.64 through 2025 and 2026, so annual raises are on hold while coverage recovers.

AbbVie: Pharma Income With Room to Grow the Check AbbVie (NYSE:ABBV) yields 2.30%. The starting yield is modest, but the payout grows quickly.

Dividend safety: The $1.73 quarterly dividend is about 50% of the low end of the company’s adjusted EPS guidance of $13.87 to $14.07. The 3.52% free cash flow yield is higher than the dividend yield. Interest coverage stands at 6.94x, and net debt to EBITDA is 2.26x. The dividend has grown every year, from $0.40 per quarter in 2013 to $1.73 in 2026.

Bull case: Second-quarter revenue rose 10.2% to $16.99 billion. The two drugs replacing Humira did the heavy lifting: Skyrizi sales rose 24.4% to $5.51 billion, and Rinvoq grew 24.5% to $2.53 billion. Management has raised its revenue guidance by $600 million since the start of the year, and the shares are up 29.59% year to date.

Caveat: The pending $10.9 billion Apogee Therapeutics (NASDAQ:APGE) acquisition will be funded with new long-term debt and adds $0.14 of dilution to 2026 EPS. The company remains committed to a net leverage ratio of two times within two to three years of closing.

Chevron: A Fortress Balance Sheet Behind the Payout Chevron (NYSE: CVX) yields 2.85% and pays a quarterly dividend of $1.78.

Dividend safety: Chevron generated $18.10 billion of free cash flow in the second quarter and still cut total debt by $8.41 billion. Debt-to-equity stands at 0.22, net debt to EBITDA at 0.94x, and interest coverage at 13.70x. Trailing dividends equal about 67% of trailing EPS. The quarterly rate has grown every year from $1.19 in 2019 to $1.78 in 2026. CEO Mike Wirth said the acquired Hess assets are producing free cash flow “roughly double the incremental dividends.”

Bull case: Production rose 20% year over year to 4,070 MBOED. Chevron reached $3 billion in annual structural cost cuts six months ahead of schedule. It also signed a 20-year power agreement with Microsoft. The deal covers 2.67 GW for West Texas data centers, which management says will produce cash flows “independent of commodity price cycles.” The shares are up 55.51% year to date.

Caveat: Brent averaged $104 per barrel in the second quarter, compared with $68 a year earlier. If oil prices fall back, today’s record free cash flow will shrink.

Realty Income: Monthly Checks and a Rising AFFO Outlook Realty Income (NYSE:O) is the high-yield anchor of this group at 5.43%, and it pays every month. The latest dividend is $0.2715 per share, and the next ex-dividend date is this Friday.

Dividend safety: Realty Income’s annualized dividend is $3.252. That equals about 73% of the low end of its raised $4.44 to $4.45 guidance for AFFO (adjusted funds from operations, the main cash earnings measure for REITs). Occupancy is 98.8%, Fitch rates the company “A” with a stable outlook, and pro forma liquidity tops $5.7 billion. The second-quarter payment marked the 115th consecutive quarterly dividend increase. The company had declared 670 consecutive monthly dividends as of its first-quarter disclosure.

Bull case: Realty Income committed about $2.6 billion in the second quarter at a 7.3% initial cash yield. It raised its investment-volume guidance to $10.0 billion and added a $6 billion hyperscale data center joint venture. The stock has lagged, falling 1.75% over the past year, and trades at 1.36 times book value.

Caveat: 65.7% of annualized base rent comes from tenants without investment-grade credit ratings, so a consumer slowdown could push credit losses higher.

Four Paychecks Built on Cash Flow UPS has the biggest yield and the most to prove, with its coverage improving as transformation costs roll off, while AbbVie and Chevron pay less today but have the best coverage and the steadiest record of raises. Realty Income adds a monthly check backed by an A rating and a rising AFFO outlook. In all four cases, the latest results show more cash coming in to support the dividend.

Contact [email protected] for any questions or corrections.
2026-10-29 15:17 3d ago
2026-10-29 08:47 4d ago
These Analysts Raise Their Forecasts On eBay After Better-Than-Expected Q3 Results
EBAY eBay
FMP Stock News
Original source text
eBay Inc (NASDAQ:EBAY) on Wednesday reported upbeat third-quarter financial results.
2026-10-29 15:17 3d ago
2026-10-29 09:00 4d ago
eBay Unveils Collection of Cars Inspired by Gaming's Most Iconic Rides
EBAY eBay
FMP Stock News
Original source text
The eBay Most Wanted Collection will debut at SEMA, with its four gaming-inspired vehicles going up for auction during the first marquee vehicle livestream on eBay Live.

, /PRNewswire/ -- Today, eBay launched the eBay Most Wanted Collection, a fleet of four cars inspired by some of gaming culture's most recognizable rides. Marking the introduction of vehicles accessible on eBay Live, the collection will debut at the 2026 SEMA Show in Las Vegas on Thursday, November 5, during the first marquee vehicle auction, co-hosted by actor and automotive enthusiast Sung Kang and automotive creator Hertrech "Hert" Eugene Jr. Fans can tune into eBay's livestream shopping experience to bid on each vehicle starting at just $6, with 100% of proceeds benefiting Susan G. Komen.

The eBay Most Wanted Collection brings four gaming-inspired vehicles from virtual garage to reality, featuring a 2022 Chevrolet Corvette C8, 1975 Chevrolet Nova, 2006 Dodge Viper and 1992 BMW 325i Convertible. The collection will be auctioned during eBay Live’s first marquee vehicle auction at the 2026 SEMA Show on November 5, hosted by actor and automotive enthusiast Sung Kang alongside automotive creator Hert

Gaming has long given enthusiasts the chance to drive, collect and customize the dream cars they might never otherwise experience in real life, building virtual garages along the way. The eBay Most Wanted Collection brings that opportunity to life with four vehicles, sourced on eBay, with select cars customized using parts and accessories found on the marketplace, giving enthusiasts the chance to discover, bid on and ultimately own the cars they've always imagined driving.

The eBay Most Wanted Collection includes:

The South Beach Supercar – 2022 Chevrolet Corvette C8The Street Icon – 2006 Dodge ViperThe Classic Getaway – 1992 BMW 325i ConvertibleThe Hot Pink Hi-riser – 1975 Chevrolet Nova"For 30 years, eBay has helped automotive enthusiasts find their dream vehicles and the parts to make them their own," said Jesse Kiefer, Vice President and General Manager, eBay Live. "The eBay Most Wanted Collection brings that passion to life in a new way, showcasing what's possible through the eBay marketplace while giving fans a fun new way to discover and bid on these cars on eBay Live. It's an exciting next step in how we're bringing enthusiasts closer to the cars and communities they love."

eBay Most Wanted Collection Auction on eBay Live at SEMA

On November 5 at 12 p.m. PT, fans can tune into eBay Live for a front-row seat as the four vehicles go up for auction, with bidding starting at just $6 each.

Co-hosts Sung Kang and automotive creator Hertrech "Hert" Eugene Jr. will bring their shared passion for car culture to the livestream, taking viewers behind the vehicles, sharing the stories and inspiration behind the collection and interacting with fans as the bidding unfolds.

"For me, cars have always been about more than just driving, they're about the friendships and community you build along the way," said Sung Kang. "eBay has been part of that journey for years, helping me find the right parts and connect with sellers who share that same passion. With the eBay Most Wanted Collection, we're giving fans the chance to own cars they've dreamed about, with eBay Live bringing everyone together to experience the auction in real time. And knowing that 100% of proceeds will benefit Susan G. Komen, a cause close to my heart, makes it even more meaningful."

Winning bidders will complete their eBay Live vehicle purchases through eBay Secure Purchase, powered by Caramel Dealer Services, LLC, an eBay subsidiary. The service helps simplify payment, paperwork and delivery, with eligible transactions qualifying for up to $500,000 in purchase protection, subject to applicable terms.

The vehicles will be offered through Matchfire, with 100% of proceeds from the auctions benefiting Susan G. Komen, giving fans an opportunity to support an important cause while bidding on the collection.

Fans can preview the eBay Most Wanted Collection, explore each of the four vehicles and set a reminder to tune in to eBay Live on November 5 at 12 p.m. PT at ebay.com/mostwanted.

About eBay Live

eBay has long been a trusted destination for fans to buy and sell authentic items tied to the moments that define sports, style and pop culture, and eBay Live brings fans even closer to the action. Offering unrivaled inventory, trusted sellers, and real-time community interaction, eBay's live shopping experience continues to grow.

For more information and to explore upcoming eBay Live programming, visit www.ebay.com/eBayLive

About eBay

eBay Inc. (Nasdaq: EBAY) is a global commerce leader that connects people and builds communities to create economic opportunity for all. Our technology empowers millions of buyers and sellers in more than 190 markets around the world, providing everyone the opportunity to grow and thrive. Founded in 1995 in San Jose, California, eBay is one of the world's largest and most vibrant marketplaces for discovering great value and unique selection. In 2025, eBay enabled nearly $80 billion of gross merchandise volume. For more information about the company and its global portfolio of online brands, visit www.ebayinc.com.

SOURCE eBay Inc.
2026-10-29 15:17 3d ago
2026-10-29 11:07 3d ago
Airbnb, Inc. (ABNB) Earnings Expected to Grow: What to Know Ahead of Next Week's Release
ABNB Airbnb
FMP Stock News
Original source text
Airbnb (ABNB) doesn't possess the right combination of the two key ingredients for a likely earnings beat in its upcoming report. Get prepared with the key expectations.
2026-10-29 15:17 3d ago
2026-10-29 10:01 4d ago
Investors Heavily Search StoneCo Ltd. (STNE): Here is What You Need to Know
STNE StoneCo
FMP Stock News
Original source text
Zacks.com users have recently been watching StoneCo (STNE) quite a bit. Thus, it is worth knowing the facts that could determine the stock's prospects.
2026-10-29 15:16 3d ago
2026-10-29 11:01 3d ago
Duke Energy (DUK) Earnings Expected to Grow: Should You Buy?
DUK Duke Energy
FMP Stock News
Original source text
Wall Street expects a year-over-year increase in earnings on higher revenues when Duke Energy (DUK - Free Report) reports results for the quarter ended September 2026. While this widely-known consensus outlook is important in gauging the company's earnings picture, a powerful factor that could impact its near-term stock price is how the actual results compare to these estimates.

The stock might move higher if these key numbers top expectations in the upcoming earnings report, which is expected to be released on November 5. On the other hand, if they miss, the stock may move lower.

While management's discussion of business conditions on the earnings call will mostly determine the sustainability of the immediate price change and future earnings expectations, it's worth having a handicapping insight into the odds of a positive EPS surprise.

Zacks Consensus EstimateThis electric utility is expected to post quarterly earnings of $1.87 per share in its upcoming report, which represents a year-over-year change of +3.3%.

Revenues are expected to be $8.9 billion, up 4.2% from the year-ago quarter.

Estimate Revisions TrendThe consensus EPS estimate for the quarter has been revised 1.71% lower over the last 30 days to the current level. This is essentially a reflection of how the covering analysts have collectively reassessed their initial estimates over this period.

Investors should keep in mind that the direction of estimate revisions by each of the covering analysts may not always get reflected in the aggregate change.

Price, Consensus and EPS Surprise

Earnings WhisperEstimate revisions ahead of a company's earnings release offer clues to the business conditions for the period whose results are coming out. Our proprietary surprise prediction model -- the Zacks Earnings ESP (Expected Surprise Prediction) -- has this insight at its core.

The Zacks Earnings ESP compares the Most Accurate Estimate to the Zacks Consensus Estimate for the quarter; the Most Accurate Estimate is a more recent version of the Zacks Consensus EPS estimate. The idea here is that analysts revising their estimates right before an earnings release have the latest information, which could potentially be more accurate than what they and others contributing to the consensus had predicted earlier.

Thus, a positive or negative Earnings ESP reading theoretically indicates the likely deviation of the actual earnings from the consensus estimate. However, the model's predictive power is significant for positive ESP readings only.

A positive Earnings ESP is a strong predictor of an earnings beat, particularly when combined with a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy), 2 (Buy) or 3 (Hold). Our research shows that stocks with this combination produce a positive surprise nearly 70% of the time, and a solid Zacks Rank actually increases the predictive power of Earnings ESP.

Please note that a negative Earnings ESP reading is not indicative of an earnings miss. Our research shows that it is difficult to predict an earnings beat with any degree of confidence for stocks with negative Earnings ESP readings and/or Zacks Rank of 4 (Sell) or 5 (Strong Sell).

How Have the Numbers Shaped Up for Duke Energy?For Duke Energy, the Most Accurate Estimate is higher than the Zacks Consensus Estimate, suggesting that analysts have recently become bullish on the company's earnings prospects. This has resulted in an Earnings ESP of +1.07%.

On the other hand, the stock currently carries a Zacks Rank of #3.

So, this combination indicates that Duke Energy will most likely beat the consensus EPS estimate.

Does Earnings Surprise History Hold Any Clue?While calculating estimates for a company's future earnings, analysts often consider to what extent it has been able to match past consensus estimates. So, it's worth taking a look at the surprise history for gauging its influence on the upcoming number.

For the last reported quarter, it was expected that Duke Energy would post earnings of $1.29 per share when it actually produced earnings of $1.43, delivering a surprise of +10.85%.

Over the last four quarters, the company has beaten consensus EPS estimates three times.

Bottom LineAn earnings beat or miss may not be the sole basis for a stock moving higher or lower. Many stocks end up losing ground despite an earnings beat due to other factors that disappoint investors. Similarly, unforeseen catalysts help a number of stocks gain despite an earnings miss.

That said, betting on stocks that are expected to beat earnings expectations does increase the odds of success. This is why it's worth checking a company's Earnings ESP and Zacks Rank ahead of its quarterly release. Make sure to utilize our Earnings ESP Filter to uncover the best stocks to buy or sell before they've reported.

Duke Energy appears a compelling earnings-beat candidate. However, investors should pay attention to other factors too for betting on this stock or staying away from it ahead of its earnings release.

An Industry Player's Expected ResultsNorthWestern (NWE - Free Report) , another stock in the Zacks Utility - Electric Power industry, is expected to report earnings per share of $0.73 for the quarter ended September 2026. This estimate points to a year-over-year change of -7.6%. Revenues for the quarter are expected to be $411.24 million, up 6.3% from the year-ago quarter.

The consensus EPS estimate for NorthWestern has been revised 10.6% higher over the last 30 days to the current level. However, a lower Most Accurate Estimate has resulted in an Earnings ESP of -1.61%.

This Earnings ESP, combined with its Zacks Rank #4 (Sell), makes it difficult to conclusively predict that NorthWestern will beat the consensus EPS estimate. Over the last four quarters, the company surpassed consensus EPS estimates three times.

Stay on top of upcoming earnings announcements with the Zacks Earnings Calendar.
2026-10-29 15:16 3d ago
2026-10-29 10:16 4d ago
Countdown to American International Group (AIG) Q3 Earnings: A Look at Estimates Beyond Revenue and EPS
AIG American International Group
FMP Stock News
Original source text
In its upcoming report, American International Group (AIG - Free Report) is predicted by Wall Street analysts to post quarterly earnings of $1.85 per share, reflecting a decline of 15.9% compared to the same period last year. Revenues are forecasted to be $7.45 billion, representing a year-over-year increase of 5.5%.

The current level reflects a downward revision of 0.3% in the consensus EPS estimate for the quarter over the past 30 days. This demonstrates how the analysts covering the stock have collectively reappraised their initial projections over this period.

Before a company announces its earnings, it is essential to take into account any changes made to earnings estimates. This is a valuable factor in predicting the potential reactions of investors toward the stock. Empirical research has consistently shown a strong correlation between trends in earnings estimate revisions and the short-term price performance of a stock.

While investors typically rely on consensus earnings and revenue estimates to gauge how the business may have fared during the quarter, examining analysts' projections for some of the company's key metrics often helps gain a deeper insight.

With that in mind, let's delve into the average projections of some American International Group metrics that are commonly tracked and projected by analysts on Wall Street.

Analysts expect 'Revenues- Total net investment income' to come in at $986.06 million. The estimate indicates a year-over-year change of +27.7%.

It is projected by analysts that the 'General Insurance- North America Commercial- Net premiums earned' will reach $2.41 billion. The estimate indicates a change of +9.4% from the prior-year quarter.

The collective assessment of analysts points to an estimated 'General Insurance- International Commercial- Net premiums earned' of $2.36 billion. The estimate suggests a change of +7.9% year over year.

The average prediction of analysts places 'General Insurance- Global Personal- Net premiums earned' at $1.66 billion. The estimate indicates a year-over-year change of +0.3%.

Analysts' assessment points toward 'General Insurance - North America Commercial - Loss ratio' reaching 67.5%. Compared to the current estimate, the company reported 59.3% in the same quarter of the previous year.

Analysts predict that the 'General Insurance - International Commercial - Combined ratio' will reach 90.9%. Compared to the present estimate, the company reported 84.9% in the same quarter last year.

The consensus among analysts is that 'General Insurance - North America Commercial - Combined ratio' will reach 90.8%. Compared to the present estimate, the company reported 82.6% in the same quarter last year.

According to the collective judgment of analysts, 'General Insurance - International Commercial - Expense ratio' should come in at 30.9%. Compared to the current estimate, the company reported 31.6% in the same quarter of the previous year.

Analysts forecast 'General Insurance - Loss ratio' to reach 61.7%. The estimate is in contrast to the year-ago figure of 55.9%.

The combined assessment of analysts suggests that 'General Insurance - Expense ratio' will likely reach 30.2%. The estimate is in contrast to the year-ago figure of 30.9%.

The consensus estimate for 'General Insurance - Combined ratio' stands at 92.0%. Compared to the present estimate, the company reported 86.8% in the same quarter last year.

Based on the collective assessment of analysts, 'General Insurance - Acquisition ratio' should arrive at 17.8%. Compared to the current estimate, the company reported 18.0% in the same quarter of the previous year.

View all Key Company Metrics for American International Group here>>>

Over the past month, shares of American International Group have returned +7.3% versus the Zacks S&P 500 composite's +0.9% change. Currently, AIG carries a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold), suggesting that its performance may align with the overall market in the near future. You can see the complete list of today's Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy) stocks here >>>> .
2026-10-29 15:16 3d ago
2026-10-29 10:46 3d ago
Will Higher Premiums Help AIG Navigate Q3 Underwriting Pressures?
AIG American International Group
FMP Stock News
Original source text
Key Takeaways AIG is set to report Q3 2026 results Nov. 3, with EPS seen falling 15.9% even as revenues rise 5.6%.AIG's General Insurance net premiums earned may rise 6.4%, while net investment income could jump 27.7%.AIG's General Insurance combined ratio is likely to reach 92%, while adjusted pre-tax income may fall 18%.
Insurance provider American International Group, Inc. (AIG - Free Report) is set to report its third-quarter 2026 results on Nov. 3, 2026, after the closing bell. The Zacks Consensus Estimate for the to-be-reported quarter’s earnings is currently pegged at $1.85 per shareon revenues of $7.45 billion.

The third-quarter earnings estimate witnessed three upward revisions and one downward movement over the past 60 days. Yet, the bottom-line projection indicates a year-over-year decline of 15.9%. Nevertheless, the Zacks Consensus Estimate for quarterly revenues suggests a year-over-year increase of 5.6%.

Image Source: Zacks Investment Research

For 2026, the Zacks Consensus Estimate for American International’s revenues is pegged at $28.97 billion, implying a rise of 5.5% year over year. Also, the consensus mark for 2026 EPS is pegged at $8.07, implying 13.8% year-over-year growth.

American International beat earnings estimates in each of the past four quarters, with the average surprise being 12.9%. This is depicted in the figure below.

Q3 Earnings Whispers for AIGHowever, our proven model does not conclusively predict an earnings beat for the company this time around. The combination of a positive Earnings ESP and a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy), 2 (Buy) or 3 (Hold) increases the odds of an earnings beat. That’s not the case here.

AIG has an Earnings ESP of -1.29% and a Zacks Rank #3. You can uncover the best stocks to buy or sell before they’re reported with our Earnings ESP Filter.

You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank stocks here.

What’s Shaping AIG’s Q3 Results?The Zacks Consensus Estimate for third-quarter General Insurance net premiums earned suggests 6.4% year-over-year growth, driven by anticipated increases across the North America Commercial and International Commercial businesses.

The consensus estimate for net investment income indicates a 27.7% surge from the year-ago quarter. These factors are likely to have supported top-line growth in the third quarter.

However, the Zacks Consensus Estimate for the General Insurance combined ratio is pegged at 92%, indicating a deterioration of 520 basis points from 86.8% in the year-ago quarter. The combined ratio for International Commercial operations is expected to deteriorate 600 basis points to 90.9% from 84.9% a year ago, reflecting pressure on underwriting profitability.

The consensus estimate for General Insurance adjusted pre-tax income suggests an approximately 18% year-over-year decline. Additionally, Other Operations is expected to report a wider adjusted pre-tax loss compared with the prior-year quarter.

These headwinds are likely to have partially offset the benefits of higher premiums and investment income in the third quarter, affecting profits and making an earnings beat uncertain.

How Did Other Insurers Fare This Quarter?Several insurance companies, including Marsh & McLennan Companies, Inc. (MRSH - Free Report) , The Hartford Insurance Group, Inc. (HIG - Free Report) and RenaissanceRe Holdings Ltd. (RNR - Free Report) , have already reported their financial results for the September quarter of 2026. Here’s how they performed:

Marsh reported third-quarter 2026 adjusted earnings per share of $2.03, which surpassed the Zacks Consensus Estimate by 3.6% and advanced 9.7% year over year. The results benefited from solid revenue growth across Risk and Insurance Services and Consulting. However, Marsh’s higher operating expenses partially offset the positives.

Hartford Insurance delivered third-quarter 2026 core earnings per share of $3.50, beating the Zacks Consensus Estimate by 11.1%. However, the bottom line declined 2.5% year over year. The results benefited from HIG’s higher investment income and premium growth in Business Insurance. However, higher catastrophe losses and weaker Employee Benefits profitability partly offset the upside.

RenaissanceRe reported third-quarter 2026 operating income of $12.71 per share, which surpassed the Zacks Consensus Estimate by 12.9%. Yet, the bottom line fell from $15.62 per share a year ago. The quarterly earnings benefited from lower operational expenses and higher net investment income. However, the upside was partly offset by lower net premiums earned, weaker underwriting results in RNR’s Casualty & Specialty segment and lower fee income.