Key Takeaways Cricut is set to report Q3'26 results on Nov. 3, with revenues expected to rise 1.9% y/y to $173.71 million.AI-powered tools, premium subscriptions & product innovation are expected to support CRCT's revenue growth.CRCT's Q3 earnings are projected to plunge 70% y/y to 3 cents per share amid rivalry & pricing pressures.
Cricut, Inc. (CRCT - Free Report) is slated to report its third-quarter 2026 results on Nov. 3, after the closing bell.
The company has an impressive earnings surprise history. CRCT’s earnings surpassed the Zacks Consensus Estimate in three of the trailing four quarters and matched once, delivering an average surprise of more than 100%.
Shares of CRCT have had an excellent run over the past three months. The stock has risen 30.5% against the industry’s 9.9% decline. The Zacks S&P 500 composite gained 3.4% during the same period.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
Q3 Expectations for CRCTThe Zacks Consensus Estimate for revenues in the to-be-reported quarter is pinned at $173.71 million, suggesting a 1.9% rise from the third-quarter 2025 actuals.
CRCT’s consistent focus on simplifying Design Space and integrating artificial intelligence (AI)-powered features, which supports stabilization in user engagement and the company’s investments in product innovation and marketing are likely to have contributed to the revenue growth.
The Zacks Consensus Estimate for Platform revenues is pegged at $85.74 million, suggesting a 3.6% year-over-year increase. Continued expansion of premium subscriptions and new AI-powered creative tools enhance subscriber engagement and are likely to have boosted Platform revenue growth.
The consensus estimate for Product segment revenues is pegged at $87.97 million, indicating a 0.4% year-over-year rise. Investments in product innovation and marketing strengthen the company’s ability to attract new users. Moreover, continued investments in onboarding, AI functionality and personalized creative experiences are likely to have contributed to the segment’s growth, partly offset by rising promotional activity expenses and weakness in the Accessories and Materials business.
The Zacks Consensus Estimate for earnings in the to-be-reported quarter is pegged at 3 cents per share, indicating a 70% year-over-year decline. We expect persistent competition and the need to maintain attractive pricing to limit monetization opportunities and weigh on profitability. Cautious consumer spending in certain markets and broader supply chain cost pressures are also likely to have contributed to the bottom-line decline.
What Our Model Says About CRCTOur proven model does not conclusively predict an earnings beat for Cricut this time. The combination of a positive Earnings ESP and a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy), 2 (Buy) or 3 (Hold) increases the odds of an earnings beat. However, that is not the case here. You can uncover the best stocks to buy or sell before they are reported with our Earnings ESP Filter.
Cricut has an Earnings ESP of 0.00% and a Zacks Rank #3. You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank stocks here.
Stocks to ConsiderHere are a few stocks from the broader Business Services sector, which, according to our model, have the right combination of elements to beat on earnings this season.
Dave Inc. (DAVE - Free Report) has an Earnings ESP of +5.99% and a Zacks Rank of 2. The company is scheduled to declare its third-quarter 2026 results on Nov. 4.
The Zacks Consensus Estimate for DAVE’s third-quarter 2026 revenues is pegged at $191.15 million, indicating 26.8% year-over-year growth. The consensus estimate for earnings is pegged at $4.45 per share, implying a year-over-year increase of 5%.
DAVE beat the consensus estimate in each of the trailing four quarters, delivering an earnings surprise of 32.4% on average.
Corpay, Inc. (CPAY - Free Report) has an Earnings ESP of +1.07% and a Zacks Rank of 3. The company is scheduled to report its third-quarter 2026 results on Nov. 4.
The Zacks Consensus Estimate for CPAY’s third-quarter 2026 revenues is pegged at $1.36 billion, indicating year-over-year growth of 16.1%. For earnings, the consensus mark is pegged at $7.18 per share, implying a 26% increase from the year-ago quarter’s actual.
Corpay beat the consensus estimate in each of the trailing four quarters, with the average earnings surprise being 3.6%.
The market expects Advanced Drainage Systems (WMS - Free Report) to deliver a year-over-year decline in earnings on higher revenues when it reports results for the quarter ended September 2026. This widely-known consensus outlook is important in assessing the company's earnings picture, but a powerful factor that might influence its near-term stock price is how the actual results compare to these estimates.
The earnings report, which is expected to be released on November 5, might help the stock move higher if these key numbers are better than expectations. On the other hand, if they miss, the stock may move lower.
While the sustainability of the immediate price change and future earnings expectations will mostly depend on management's discussion of business conditions on the earnings call, it's worth handicapping the probability of a positive EPS surprise.
Zacks Consensus EstimateThis maker of water drainage systems and pipes is expected to post quarterly earnings of $1.89 per share in its upcoming report, which represents a year-over-year change of -4.1%.
Revenues are expected to be $933.57 million, up 9.8% from the year-ago quarter.
Estimate Revisions TrendThe consensus EPS estimate for the quarter has been revised 0.17% lower over the last 30 days to the current level. This is essentially a reflection of how the covering analysts have collectively reassessed their initial estimates over this period.
Investors should keep in mind that an aggregate change may not always reflect the direction of estimate revisions by each of the covering analysts.
Price, Consensus and EPS Surprise
Earnings WhisperEstimate revisions ahead of a company's earnings release offer clues to the business conditions for the period whose results are coming out. Our proprietary surprise prediction model -- the Zacks Earnings ESP (Expected Surprise Prediction) -- has this insight at its core.
The Zacks Earnings ESP compares the Most Accurate Estimate to the Zacks Consensus Estimate for the quarter; the Most Accurate Estimate is a more recent version of the Zacks Consensus EPS estimate. The idea here is that analysts revising their estimates right before an earnings release have the latest information, which could potentially be more accurate than what they and others contributing to the consensus had predicted earlier.
Thus, a positive or negative Earnings ESP reading theoretically indicates the likely deviation of the actual earnings from the consensus estimate. However, the model's predictive power is significant for positive ESP readings only.
A positive Earnings ESP is a strong predictor of an earnings beat, particularly when combined with a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy), 2 (Buy) or 3 (Hold). Our research shows that stocks with this combination produce a positive surprise nearly 70% of the time, and a solid Zacks Rank actually increases the predictive power of Earnings ESP.
Please note that a negative Earnings ESP reading is not indicative of an earnings miss. Our research shows that it is difficult to predict an earnings beat with any degree of confidence for stocks with negative Earnings ESP readings and/or Zacks Rank of 4 (Sell) or 5 (Strong Sell).
How Have the Numbers Shaped Up for Advanced Drainage?For Advanced Drainage, the Most Accurate Estimate is higher than the Zacks Consensus Estimate, suggesting that analysts have recently become bullish on the company's earnings prospects. This has resulted in an Earnings ESP of +0.11%.
On the other hand, the stock currently carries a Zacks Rank of #4.
So, this combination makes it difficult to conclusively predict that Advanced Drainage will beat the consensus EPS estimate.
Does Earnings Surprise History Hold Any Clue?Analysts often consider to what extent a company has been able to match consensus estimates in the past while calculating their estimates for its future earnings. So, it's worth taking a look at the surprise history for gauging its influence on the upcoming number.
For the last reported quarter, it was expected that Advanced Drainage would post earnings of $2.19 per share when it actually produced earnings of $2.49, delivering a surprise of +13.70%.
Over the last four quarters, the company has beaten consensus EPS estimates four times.
Bottom LineAn earnings beat or miss may not be the sole basis for a stock moving higher or lower. Many stocks end up losing ground despite an earnings beat due to other factors that disappoint investors. Similarly, unforeseen catalysts help a number of stocks gain despite an earnings miss.
That said, betting on stocks that are expected to beat earnings expectations does increase the odds of success. This is why it's worth checking a company's Earnings ESP and Zacks Rank ahead of its quarterly release. Make sure to utilize our Earnings ESP Filter to uncover the best stocks to buy or sell before they've reported.
Advanced Drainage doesn't appear a compelling earnings-beat candidate. However, investors should pay attention to other factors too for betting on this stock or staying away from it ahead of its earnings release.
An Industry Player's Expected ResultsOwens Corning (OC - Free Report) , another stock in the Zacks Building Products - Miscellaneous industry, is expected to report earnings per share of $2.96 for the quarter ended September 2026. This estimate points to a year-over-year change of -19.4%. Revenues for the quarter are expected to be $2.6 billion, down 3% from the year-ago quarter.
Over the last 30 days, the consensus EPS estimate for Owens Corning has been revised 26.2% down to the current level. Nevertheless, the company now has an Earnings ESP of 0.00%, reflecting an equal Most Accurate Estimate.
When combined with a Zacks Rank of #4 (Sell), this Earnings ESP makes it difficult to conclusively predict that Owens Corning will beat the consensus EPS estimate. Over the last four quarters, the company surpassed consensus EPS estimates three times.
Stay on top of upcoming earnings announcements with the Zacks Earnings Calendar.
While the top- and bottom-line numbers for Blue Owl Capital (OWL) give a sense of how the business performed in the quarter ended September 2026, it could be worth looking at how some of its key metrics compare to Wall Street estimates and year-ago values.
In a huge merger in the natural gas space, EQT (EQT -2.37%) will combine with Range Resources (RRC -2.63%) to form the largest natural gas company in the U.S. with a combined enterprise value exceeding $50 billion. With natural gas demand booming and the added scale of the combined company, now looks like a good time to buy the natural gas stocks, as they are set to merge.
Under the agreement, EQT will acquire Range Resources in an all-stock deal valued at around $13 billion. Range shareholders will receive 0.987 EQT shares and own roughly 27% of the combined company. The deal is expected to close in the first quarter of 2027. The deal must still be approved by shareholders of both companies and pass regulatory approval.
Let's look at why this deal should be a win for shareholders of both natural gas stocks.
$54.89-$1.33 (-2.37%)
NYSE · As of 12:06 PM ET 10/29/26
A natural gas behemoth
An EQT-Range merger makes a lot of sense. These are the two leading natural gas producers in the Appalachian region, covering the Marcellus and Utica Shales. Combined, they will have over 9 Bcfe/d (billion cubic feet equivalent per day) of net production, of which 88% is natural gas.
Breakeven prices are always important in the energy industry, and the combined company will have an industry-leading unleveraged cash flow breakeven on its natural gas production of under $2 per MMBTu (million British thermal units, a standard thermal unit of measurement).
Range has always been known for its liquids-rich natural gas assets that include valuable natural gas liquids (NGLs), as well as smaller amounts of condensate. This drives down its breakeven, especially during periods when oil prices are high, as NGLs and condensate tend to track the price of oil. The deal gives the combined company more flexibility to shift activity between liquids-rich and dry gas, depending on the pricing environment and its hedges.
Importantly, EQT's and Range's core assets are right next to each other in the core of the Marcellus and Utica, and the combined company will have over 30 years of drilling inventory at natural gas prices at $3 per Mcf. The combined company will hold nearly 3 million net acres and more than 3,700 miles of midstream infrastructure. It will also make it the largest natural gas marketing company in the U.S.
By combining the two companies, EQT will be able to save costs. It expects to save $325 million in annual corporate and operational costs through things like reduced corporate overhead, lower lease operating expenses, and lower capital costs. It is also looking to save more than $300 million a year from post-production activities, including from midstream and marketing optimization, premium supply deals, and new demand creation.
Both EQT and Range have strong balance sheets, and given that this is an all-stock deal, that will continue to be the case. The combined company is expected to have 0.6 times leverage at the end of 2027.
Image source: Getty Images.
A great time to buy the stocks
Natural gas is abundant in the U.S. and, as such, is the primary source of power for U.S. electricity generation. With the AI infrastructure build-out, population growth, the continued shift away from coal-fired plants, and strong overseas LNG (liquefied natural gas) demand, overall demand for natural gas is booming. However, natural gas prices for much of the country have largely remained weak, while U.S. natural gas producers struggle to reach important, higher-priced Northeast markets.
The Trump administration is trying to revive Williams Companies' Constitution Pipeline, which would connect Appalachian natural gas to supply-challenged Northeast markets. It has long been blocked by New York State, but if a federal preemption succeeds or leads to a regulatory path forward, the additional pipeline capacity would directly benefit Marcellus producers like EQT by easing localized price discounts (basis differentials) and creating a direct link to high-demand Northeast markets.
Meanwhile, with the data center build-out set to surge even more next year, at some point, the natural gas supply demand environment should improve and prices should rise.
EQT Free Cash Flow Yield data by YCharts
With EQT stock trading at a roughly 11% free-cash-flow yield, now is the time to own this top energy stock. The Range acquisition will make it stronger with its liquids-rich gas assets, and it should be able to realize meaningful synergies. To get EQT at a slight discount, investors can buy Range instead before the merger, although there is a risk if the deal does fall apart.
BorgWarner (BWA - Free Report) reported $3.49 billion in revenue for the quarter ended September 2026, representing a year-over-year decline of 2.9%. EPS of $1.39 for the same period compares to $1.24 a year ago.
The reported revenue represents a surprise of -0.64% over the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $3.51 billion. With the consensus EPS estimate being $1.24, the EPS surprise was +12.1%.
While investors closely watch year-over-year changes in headline numbers -- revenue and earnings -- and how they compare to Wall Street expectations to determine their next course of action, some key metrics always provide a better insight into a company's underlying performance.
Since these metrics play a crucial role in driving the top- and bottom-line numbers, comparing them with the year-ago numbers and what analysts estimated about them helps investors better project a stock's price performance.
Here is how BorgWarner performed in the just reported quarter in terms of the metrics most widely monitored and projected by Wall Street analysts:
Net Sales- Turbos & Thermal Technologies: $1.37 billion compared to the $1.4 billion average estimate based on two analysts. The reported number represents a change of -4.5% year over year.Net Sales- Drivetrain & Morse Systems: $1.35 billion versus $1.44 billion estimated by two analysts on average. Compared to the year-ago quarter, this number represents a -7.3% change.Net Sales- Inter-segment eliminations: $-14 million compared to the $-13.65 million average estimate based on two analysts. The reported number represents a change of +16.7% year over year.Net Sales- Battery Energy Systems: $78 million versus the two-analyst average estimate of $75.4 million. The reported number represents a year-over-year change of -40.9%.Net Sales- PowerDrive Systems: $705 million versus the two-analyst average estimate of $595.52 million. The reported number represents a year-over-year change of +21.1%.Adjusted Operating Income (Loss)- Turbos & Thermal Technologies: $201 million versus $215.44 million estimated by two analysts on average.Adjusted Operating Income (Loss)- Battery Energy Systems: $-3 million compared to the $-8.75 million average estimate based on two analysts.Adjusted Operating Income (Loss)- PowerDrive Systems: $-5 million versus the two-analyst average estimate of $-20.05 million.Adjusted Operating Income (Loss)- Drivetrain & Morse Systems: $250 million versus the two-analyst average estimate of $287.64 million.View all Key Company Metrics for BorgWarner here>>>
Shares of BorgWarner have returned -7% over the past month versus the Zacks S&P 500 composite's +0.9% change. The stock currently has a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold), indicating that it could perform in line with the broader market in the near term.
Key Takeaways Darling Ingredients' Q3 EPS surged to $1.67 from 12 cents, while sales rose 14.5% to $1.79 billion.Feed Ingredients EBITDA jumped 42.4% to $247.7 million on higher prices and increased sales volumes.
DAR reaffirmed its 2026 EBITDA outlook of $2.2-$2.3 billion, supported by improved fuel economics.
Darling Ingredients Inc. (DAR - Free Report) reported strong third-quarter 2026 results, supported by higher finished-product prices, resilient ingredient operations and improved renewable-fuel economics. Earnings were $1.67 per share, which rose from 12 cents a year ago and surpassed the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $1.64.
Net sales increased 14.5% year over year to $1,791.1 million, marginally exceeding the consensus mark of $1,789 million. Diamond Green Diesel, or DGD, sold 314.9 million gallons of renewable fuels, generating adjusted EBITDA of $1.30 per gallon.
DAR's Profitability and Margin PerformanceGross profit increased 23.4% year over year to $477.5 million. The gross margin expanded 200 basis points to 26.7% from 24.7%, reflecting improved profitability across the company's ingredient operations.
Depreciation and amortization expenses rose to $135.7 million from $124.1 million. Acquisition and integration costs declined to $5.8 million from $6.2 million. Results also included a $63.5 million gain on business sales.
Combined adjusted EBITDA surged 110% to $514.3 million from $244.9 million in the year-ago quarter. Global Ingredients adjusted EBITDA increased 25.1% to $310.1 million, while Darling's share of DGD adjusted EBITDA reached $204.2 million compared to a loss of $2.9 million.
Darling's Segment PerformanceFeed Ingredients net sales increased 17.3% year over year to $1,206.7 million. Higher finished-product prices contributed $154.5 million to sales growth, while increased sales volumes added $36.8 million. Protein demand and pricing remained strong, although global fat prices retreated modestly during the quarter due to tariffs and biofuel industry downtime.
Segment adjusted EBITDA jumped 42.4% to $247.7 million from $174 million. Gross profit advanced to $333.9 million from $249.8 million, while the gross margin expanded 340 basis points to 27.7%. Raw material processed remained steady at 3.2 million metric tons. Results were affected by deferred profit accounting on related-party sales to DGD, which management expects to reverse in the fourth quarter.
Food Ingredients net sales rose 9.3% year over year to $415.8 million. Strong sales in China and growing collagen demand supported performance, while U.S. tariffs on Brazilian collagen and gelatin affected South American sales and volumes.
Segment adjusted EBITDA increased 3% to $73.8 million from $71.6 million. Gross profit improved to $110.3 million from $104.8 million, although the gross margin contracted 100 basis points to 26.5%. Darling expanded its Nextida portfolio with the launch of NxCogni, a targeted collagen product supporting cognitive health applications.
Fuel Ingredients net sales increased 9.3% year over year to $168.6 million. Combined segment adjusted EBITDA surged to $227.9 million from $21.6 million, primarily reflecting improved DGD profitability.
DGD produced 315.3 million gallons during the quarter compared with 231.5 million gallons a year earlier. Darling recorded $165.6 million in equity income from DGD against a loss of $45.8 million in the prior-year period. Performance was affected by sustainable aviation fuel shipment timing, a temporary hydrogen outage, feedstock cost lags and heating oil volatility. Management expects these impacts to reverse in the fourth quarter.
DAR's Balance Sheet and Capital AllocationDAR ended the quarter with $121.7 million in cash and cash equivalents, total debt of approximately $3,488 million and net debt of $3,366.7 million. Net debt declined $420.3 million during the quarter, reflecting the company's continued focus on deleveraging.
The company received $171 million in cash from DGD, comprising $33.4 million in dividends and $137.6 million from production tax credit sales. It also repurchased $75.9 million of common stock, bringing year-to-date repurchases to $149.4 million.
Darling's Portfolio Optimization InitiativesDuring the quarter, Darling completed the sale of a majority of its non-core grease-trap environmental services business for approximately $90 million. The transaction supports management's strategy of streamlining its operating portfolio.
The proposed joint venture with Tessenderlo continues to progress through the regulatory review process. Darling remains focused on improving operating returns through commercial optimization, operational efficiency and disciplined contract management.
DAR's Outlook Reflects Continued MomentumDAR reaffirmed its fiscal 2026 combined adjusted EBITDA guidance of $2,200-$2,300 million, supported by strong ingredient operations and improved renewable-fuel economics.
Management expects DGD to produce approximately 325 million gallons in the fourth quarter. Strong renewable-fuel margins and improving market conditions are expected to support performance through the remainder of 2026 and into 2027.
Darling anticipates ending fiscal 2026 with net debt at or below $3,000 million and a bank leverage ratio below 1.5 times. Full-year capital expenditures are projected at approximately $450 million compared with $343.5 million incurred during the first nine months of 2026.
This Zacks Rank #3 (Hold) stock has surged 72.6% over the past year against the industry’s decline of 14.7%
Stocks to ConsiderThe Chefs' Warehouse, Inc. (CHEF - Free Report) , a premier distributor of specialty food products, currently carries a Zacks Rank #2 (Buy). CHEF delivered a trailing four-quarter earnings surprise of 29.3%, on average. You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.
The Zacks Consensus Estimate for The Chefs' Warehouse’s current fiscal-year EPS implies growth of 35.3% from the year-ago figures.
Mama's Creations, Inc. (MAMA - Free Report) , a prepared-food company focused on fresh, ready-to-eat and deli products, currently carries a Zacks Rank of 2. MAMA delivered a trailing four-quarter surprise of 121.7%, on average.
The Zacks Consensus Estimate for Mama's Creations’ current fiscal-year sales and EPS indicates respective increases of 30.3% and 66.7% from the year-ago period.
The J.M. Smucker Company (SJM - Free Report) , a leading manufacturer and marketer of branded food, beverage, pet food and pet snack products, currently carries a Zacks Rank #2. SJM delivered a trailing four-quarter surprise of 13.8%, on average.
The Zacks Consensus Estimate for The J.M. Smucker’s current fiscal-year EPS implies growth of 17.1% from the year-ago figure.
Wall Street expects flat earnings compared to the year-ago quarter on higher revenues when Planet Fitness (PLNT - Free Report) reports results for the quarter ended September 2026. While this widely-known consensus outlook is important in gauging the company's earnings picture, a powerful factor that could impact its near-term stock price is how the actual results compare to these estimates.
The earnings report, which is expected to be released on November 5, might help the stock move higher if these key numbers are better than expectations. On the other hand, if they miss, the stock may move lower.
While management's discussion of business conditions on the earnings call will mostly determine the sustainability of the immediate price change and future earnings expectations, it's worth having a handicapping insight into the odds of a positive EPS surprise.
Zacks Consensus EstimateThis fitness center operator is expected to post quarterly earnings of $0.80 per share in its upcoming report, which represents no change from the year-ago quarter.
Revenues are expected to be $342.07 million, up 3.6% from the year-ago quarter.
Estimate Revisions TrendThe consensus EPS estimate for the quarter has been revised 0.72% higher over the last 30 days to the current level. This is essentially a reflection of how the covering analysts have collectively reassessed their initial estimates over this period.
Investors should keep in mind that the direction of estimate revisions by each of the covering analysts may not always get reflected in the aggregate change.
Price, Consensus and EPS Surprise
Earnings WhisperEstimate revisions ahead of a company's earnings release offer clues to the business conditions for the period whose results are coming out. This insight is at the core of our proprietary surprise prediction model -- the Zacks Earnings ESP (Expected Surprise Prediction).
The Zacks Earnings ESP compares the Most Accurate Estimate to the Zacks Consensus Estimate for the quarter; the Most Accurate Estimate is a more recent version of the Zacks Consensus EPS estimate. The idea here is that analysts revising their estimates right before an earnings release have the latest information, which could potentially be more accurate than what they and others contributing to the consensus had predicted earlier.
Thus, a positive or negative Earnings ESP reading theoretically indicates the likely deviation of the actual earnings from the consensus estimate. However, the model's predictive power is significant for positive ESP readings only.
A positive Earnings ESP is a strong predictor of an earnings beat, particularly when combined with a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy), 2 (Buy) or 3 (Hold). Our research shows that stocks with this combination produce a positive surprise nearly 70% of the time, and a solid Zacks Rank actually increases the predictive power of Earnings ESP.
Please note that a negative Earnings ESP reading is not indicative of an earnings miss. Our research shows that it is difficult to predict an earnings beat with any degree of confidence for stocks with negative Earnings ESP readings and/or Zacks Rank of 4 (Sell) or 5 (Strong Sell).
How Have the Numbers Shaped Up for Planet Fitness?For Planet Fitness, the Most Accurate Estimate is higher than the Zacks Consensus Estimate, suggesting that analysts have recently become bullish on the company's earnings prospects. This has resulted in an Earnings ESP of +0.53%.
On the other hand, the stock currently carries a Zacks Rank of #3.
So, this combination indicates that Planet Fitness will most likely beat the consensus EPS estimate.
Does Earnings Surprise History Hold Any Clue?While calculating estimates for a company's future earnings, analysts often consider to what extent it has been able to match past consensus estimates. So, it's worth taking a look at the surprise history for gauging its influence on the upcoming number.
For the last reported quarter, it was expected that Planet Fitness would post earnings of $0.85 per share when it actually produced earnings of $0.88, delivering a surprise of +3.53%.
Over the last four quarters, the company has beaten consensus EPS estimates four times.
Bottom LineAn earnings beat or miss may not be the sole basis for a stock moving higher or lower. Many stocks end up losing ground despite an earnings beat due to other factors that disappoint investors. Similarly, unforeseen catalysts help a number of stocks gain despite an earnings miss.
That said, betting on stocks that are expected to beat earnings expectations does increase the odds of success. This is why it's worth checking a company's Earnings ESP and Zacks Rank ahead of its quarterly release. Make sure to utilize our Earnings ESP Filter to uncover the best stocks to buy or sell before they've reported.
Planet Fitness appears a compelling earnings-beat candidate. However, investors should pay attention to other factors too for betting on this stock or staying away from it ahead of its earnings release.
An Industry Player's Expected ResultsAMC Entertainment (AMC - Free Report) , another stock in the Zacks Leisure and Recreation Services industry, is expected to report earnings per share of $0.11 for the quarter ended September 2026. This estimate points to a year-over-year change of +152.4%. Revenues for the quarter are expected to be $1.66 billion, up 27.5% from the year-ago quarter.
The consensus EPS estimate for AMC Entertainment has been revised 73.3% lower over the last 30 days to the current level. However, an equal Most Accurate Estimate has resulted in an Earnings ESP of 0.00%.
This Earnings ESP, combined with its Zacks Rank #2 (Buy), makes it difficult to conclusively predict that AMC Entertainment will beat the consensus EPS estimate. Over the last four quarters, the company surpassed consensus EPS estimates two times.
Stay on top of upcoming earnings announcements with the Zacks Earnings Calendar.
SoFi Technologies maintains a Strong Buy rating with a raised fair value range of $23–$26, implying 40%–59% upside. Q3 results exceeded expectations: adjusted net revenue grew 44%, EPS rose to $0.18, and management introduced robust 2027 guidance. SOFI's net interest margin expanded to 6.14%, capital remains strong at 17.0%, and hedging offsets most negative loan marks.
Bentley Systems (BSY) doesn't possess the right combination of the two key ingredients for a likely earnings beat in its upcoming report. Get prepared with the key expectations.
Lead Plaintiff Deadline: December 21, 2026. Investors who sold shares of Skechers Class A common stock from April 24, 2025 through September 12, 2025, including those who sold shares in the Take-Private acquisition (the "Take-Private Acquisition") of Skechers by 3G Capital Partners L.P.
Lead Plaintiff Deadline: December 21, 2026. Investors who sold shares of Skechers Class A common stock from April 24, 2025 through September 12, 2025, including those who sold shares in the Take-Private acquisition (the “Take-Private Acquisition”) of Skechers by 3G Capital Partners L.P. and its affiliates on September 12, 2025 may be eligible to recover losses.
"Our practice focuses on restoring investor capital and ensuring corporate accountability to uphold market integrity," said Peretz Bronstein.
NEW YORK, Oct. 29, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Attorney Advertising -- This lawsuit has been filed against Skechers U.S.A., Inc. (“Skechers” or the “Company”) and certain of its officers and directors (collectively, the “Skechers Defendants”), as well as 3G Capital Partners L.P., Greenhill & Co., LLC and related defendants (collectively, “Defendants”) on behalf of a class (the “Class”) consisting of all persons or entities that sold shares of Skechers Class A common stock from April 24, 2025 through September 12, 2025, including those who sold shares in the Take-Private acquisition (the “Take-Private Acquisition”) of Skechers by 3G Capital Partners L.P. and its affiliates on September 12, 2025. Such investors are encouraged to join this case by visiting the firm’s site: bgandg.com/cases/skechers-usa-inc-skx-class-action-lawsuit.
Skechers Case Details
The Complaint alleges that throughout the Class Period, Defendants made materially false and misleading statements and omitted material facts concerning Skechers’ Take-Private Acquisition in the April 24, 2025 Information Statement and related public reports. Specifically, the Complaint alleges that the Skechers Defendants:
(1) falsely represented that the acquisition and the $63 per share consideration were fair;(2) made misleading statements about the mixed merger consideration and the impact of U.S. and China tariffs on the Company; and(3) misled investors about strategic alternatives and efforts to explore those alternatives. The Complaint further alleges that certain Defendants, including 3G Capital and Greenhill, engaged in a scheme to deceive Skechers shareholders.
What's Next for Skechers Investors?
A class action lawsuit has already been filed. If you wish to review a copy of the Complaint, you can visit the firm’s site: bgandg.com/cases/skechers-usa-inc-skx-class-action-lawsuit or you may contact Peretz Bronstein, Esq. or his Client Relations Manager, Nathan Miller, of Bronstein, Gewirtz & Grossman, LLC at 917-590-0911. If you suffered a loss in Skechers you have until December 21, 2026, to request that the Court appoint you as lead plaintiff. Your ability to share in any recovery doesn't require that you serve as lead plaintiff.
No Cost to Skechers Investors
We, Bronstein, Gewirtz & Grossman LLC, represent investors in class actions on a contingency fee basis. That means we will ask the court to reimburse us for out-of-pocket expenses and attorneys’ fees, usually a percentage of the total recovery, only if we are successful.
Why Bronstein, Gewirtz & Grossman, LLC for Skechers Securities Class Action?
Bronstein, Gewirtz & Grossman, LLC is a nationally recognized firm that represents investors in securities fraud class actions and shareholder derivative suits. Our firm has recovered hundreds of millions of dollars for investors nationwide. More at www.bgandg.com
"Our practice centers on restoring investor capital and ensuring corporate accountability, which serves to uphold the essential integrity of the marketplace," said Peretz Bronstein, Founding Partner of Bronstein, Gewirtz & Grossman, LLC.
Follow us for updates on LinkedIn, X, Facebook, or Instagram.
Contact Info
Peretz Bronstein, Esq. or Nathan Miller
Bronstein, Gewirtz & Grossman, LLC
917-590-0911 | [email protected]
Attorney advertising.
Prior results do not guarantee similar outcomes.
Key Takeaways Pre-Markets Are Down but Improving on Early DataGDP Reached 3.4% in Q3, PCE at 3.6% Year over YearJobless Claims Stayed Near Historic LowsLLY, MA Beat in Q3, CAT Down After Not Raising Guidance
Thursday, October 29th, 2026
Pre-market futures are giving back some of their gains accrued over the early part of this trading week, though the depths have recovered slightly since the latest inflation report hit the tape. The Dow is currently -71 points, the Nasdaq -321 (it had gained the most on renewed interest in the AI trade this week) and the S&P 500 is -18 points. Only the small-cap Russell 2000 is +8 points at this hour.
Bond yields and spot oil prices are dialed back somewhat from a day ago: +5.024% on the 10-year, +4.704% on the 2-year and +5.350% on the 30-year. These are still keeping elevated — especially on the long end, which affects mortgage rates — but off the multi-year highs we were seeing a month ago. Spot oil prices remain at $10 per barrel (/bbl) on WTI and +115/bbl on global Brent crude — precisely where they were a day ago.
The first look at Q3 Gross Domestic Product (GDP) was released with the inflation data listed below, and it came out ahead of expectations: +3.4% — subject to a couple of revisions — up from the +3.1% anticipated and the Q2 third installment GDP of +2.2%. The economy is heating up, in other words, or at least it is in an early snapshot.
PCE Inflation Data Slightly Lower than Expectations
The good news regarding our latest inflation report — Personal Consumption Expenditures (PCE) for September, which had been cited as the Fed’s preferred gauge of inflation — is that we’re not screaming higher as oil prices remain elevated (the war in Iran is now entering its ninth month). Headline PCE Price Index month over month reached +0.5%, in-line with expectations. Year over year, this came in at +3.6%, 10 basis points (bps) below consensus.
Core PCE (subtracting volatile food and energy expenditures) was in-line with estimates at +0.3% month over month, +3.1% year over year, but both were 10 bps higher than a month ago. Again, this does not depict a dire scenario, but it does reflect inflation levels continually increasing. A year ago, PCE was +2.8% year over year, and a year before that we were at +2.3% — much closer to the Fed’s stated inflation level preference of +2.0%.
Both Personal Income and Consumer Spending were a tick below expectations: +0.2% and +0.5%, respectively. Income rates were steady from the previous month while Spending saw a drop off from +0.9% in August. While this tightening of the belt is likely a healthy response to elevated expenditures for the month, Americans are still spending at a higher rate than they are earning. This pushes credit levels higher, with elevated interest rates to deal with.
Weekly Jobless Claims Remain Spectacular
(Or should I say “spooktacular,” as we are two days from Halloween?) Initial Jobless Claims reached +194K last week, down from the slightly upwardly revised +195K the prior week. We haven’t been above +200K new jobless claims since the week of Labor Day, and only approaching +300K new claims per week would give analysts pause regarding the health of the labor market.
Continuing Claims, reported a week in arrears, dipped again to +1.701 million — below the upwardly revised +1.722 million, and the third week in the last six where we’ve been at these 3+ year lows. As we’ve said in the past, we don’t see Jobless Claims as giving the full picture of domestic unemployment; besides retiring Baby Boomers and prosperous Gen Xers, many are seeing their latest pink slip as motivation to get into the ride-share business.
Q3 Earnings Reports at a Glance: LLY, CAT, MA & More
Pharmaceutical giant Eli Lilly (LLY - Free Report) outperformed expectations in Q3 this morning, beating earnings estimates by +39% to $7.48 per share. Revenues of $24.4 billion were +10.37% higher than the Zacks consensus, as GLP-1 drugs Mounjaro and Zepbound continue to set the pace in the weight-loss market. Shares are up +4% in early trading, now over +20% year to date. For more on LLY’s earnings, click here.
Caterpillar (CAT - Free Report) , on the other hand, is seeing shares fall nearly -12% in early trading this morning, following its Q3 beats on both top and bottom lines. However, the company did not raise guidance, indicating that the company’s recent boon in AI infrastructure buildout may be slowing in the quarters ahead. For more on CAT’s earnings, click here.
Zacks Rank #2 (Buy)-rated Mastercard (MA - Free Report) shares are up over +2% in today’s pre-market, as the company posted a +3.3% positive earnings in Q3 results to $5.31 per share, on revenues of $9.81 billion which came out ahead of the $9.63 billion projected, and up +14% year over year. Volumes and card activity are strong for Mastercard at present.
Crocs (CROX - Free Report) continues its stellar performance in 2026, with Q3 results coming in +11.5% ahead of expectations on earnings to $3.69 per share, and revenues of $1.04 billion surpassing forecasts by +3.74%. Shares are +16% in pre-market trading, adding to the company’s +40% gains year to date. For more on CROX’s earnings, click here.
What to Expect from the Stock Market Today
Market news has been favorable this morning, so we’ll check if we continue to see positive sentiment push back against the early-morning setback. After today’s close, we’ll see more headline earnings reports hit the tape — from Amazon (AMZN - Free Report) to Starbucks (SBUX - Free Report) to Twilio (TWLO - Free Report) .
Questions or comments about this article and/or author? Click here>>
Pre-market futures are giving back some of their gains accrued over the early part of this trading week, though the depths have recovered slightly since the latest inflation report hit the tape. The Dow is currently -71 points, the Nasdaq -321 (it had gained the most on renewed interest in the AI trade this week) and the S&P 500 is -18 points. Only the small-cap Russell 2000 is +8 points at this hour.
Bond yields and spot oil prices are dialed back somewhat from a day ago: +5.024% on the 10-year, +4.704% on the 2-year and +5.350% on the 30-year. These are still keeping elevated — especially on the long end, which affects mortgage rates — but off the multi-year highs we were seeing a month ago. Spot oil prices remain at $10 per barrel (/bbl) on WTI and +115/bbl on global Brent crude — precisely where they were a day ago.
The first look at Q3 Gross Domestic Product (GDP) was released with the inflation data listed below, and it came out ahead of expectations: +3.4% — subject to a couple of revisions — up from the +3.1% anticipated and the Q2 third installment GDP of +2.2%. The economy is heating up, in other words, or at least it is in an early snapshot.
PCE Inflation Data Slightly Lower than ExpectationsThe good news regarding our latest inflation report — Personal Consumption Expenditures (PCE) for September, which had been cited as the Fed’s preferred gauge of inflation — is that we’re not screaming higher as oil prices remain elevated (the war in Iran is now entering its ninth month). Headline PCE Price Index month over month reached +0.5%, in-line with expectations. Year over year, this came in at +3.6%, 10 basis points (bps) below consensus.
Core PCE (subtracting volatile food and energy expenditures) was in-line with estimates at +0.3% month over month, +3.1% year over year, but both were 10 bps higher than a month ago. Again, this does not depict a dire scenario, but it does reflect inflation levels continually increasing. A year ago, PCE was +2.8% year over year, and a year before that we were at +2.3% — much closer to the Fed’s stated inflation level preference of +2.0%.
Both Personal Income and Consumer Spending were a tick below expectations: +0.2% and +0.5%, respectively. Income rates were steady from the previous month while Spending saw a drop off from +0.9% in August. While this tightening of the belt is likely a healthy response to elevated expenditures for the month, Americans are still spending at a higher rate than they are earning. This pushes credit levels higher, with elevated interest rates to deal with.
Weekly Jobless Claims Remain Spectacular(Or should I say “spooktacular,” as we are two days from Halloween?) Initial Jobless Claims reached +194K last week, down from the slightly upwardly revised +195K the prior week. We haven’t been above +200K new jobless claims since the week of Labor Day, and only approaching +300K new claims per week would give analysts pause regarding the health of the labor market.
Continuing Claims, reported a week in arrears, dipped again to +1.701 million — below the upwardly revised +1.722 million, and the third week in the last six where we’ve been at these 3+ year lows. As we’ve said in the past, we don’t see Jobless Claims as giving the full picture of domestic unemployment; besides retiring Baby Boomers and prosperous Gen Xers, many are seeing their latest pink slip as motivation to get into the ride-share business.
Q3 Earnings Reports at a Glance: LLY, CAT, MA & MorePharmaceutical giant Eli Lilly (LLY - Free Report) outperformed expectations in Q3 this morning, beating earnings estimates by +39% to $7.48 per share. Revenues of $24.4 billion were +10.37% higher than the Zacks consensus, as GLP-1 drugs Mounjaro and Zepbound continue to set the pace in the weight-loss market. Shares are up +4% in early trading, now over +20% year to date.
Caterpillar (CAT - Free Report) , on the other hand, is seeing shares fall nearly -12% in early trading this morning, following its Q3 beats on both top and bottom lines. However, the company did not raise guidance, indicating that the company’s recent boon in AI infrastructure buildout may be slowing in the quarters ahead.
Zacks Rank #2 (Buy)-rated Mastercard (MA - Free Report) shares are up over +2% in today’s pre-market, as the company posted a +3.3% positive earnings in Q3 results to $5.31 per share, on revenues of $9.81 billion which came out ahead of the $9.63 billion projected, and up +14% year over year. Volumes and card activity are strong for Mastercard at present.
Crocs (CROX - Free Report) continues its stellar performance in 2026, with Q3 results coming in +11.5% ahead of expectations on earnings to $3.69 per share, and revenues of $1.04 billion surpassing forecasts by +3.74%. Shares are +16% in pre-market trading, adding to the company’s +40% gains year to date.
What to Expect from the Stock Market TodayMarket news has been favorable this morning, so we’ll check if we continue to see positive sentiment push back against the early-morning setback. After today’s close, we’ll see more headline earnings reports hit the tape — from Amazon (AMZN - Free Report) to Starbucks (SBUX - Free Report) to Twilio (TWLO - Free Report) .
The market expects Aaon (AAON - Free Report) to deliver a year-over-year increase in earnings on higher revenues when it reports results for the quarter ended September 2026. This widely-known consensus outlook is important in assessing the company's earnings picture, but a powerful factor that might influence its near-term stock price is how the actual results compare to these estimates.
The stock might move higher if these key numbers top expectations in the upcoming earnings report. On the other hand, if they miss, the stock may move lower.
While management's discussion of business conditions on the earnings call will mostly determine the sustainability of the immediate price change and future earnings expectations, it's worth having a handicapping insight into the odds of a positive EPS surprise.
Zacks Consensus EstimateThis maker of air conditioning and heating equipment is expected to post quarterly earnings of $0.57 per share in its upcoming report, which represents a year-over-year change of +54.1%.
Revenues are expected to be $597.97 million, up 55.6% from the year-ago quarter.
Estimate Revisions TrendThe consensus EPS estimate for the quarter has been revised 3.24% higher over the last 30 days to the current level. This is essentially a reflection of how the covering analysts have collectively reassessed their initial estimates over this period.
Investors should keep in mind that an aggregate change may not always reflect the direction of estimate revisions by each of the covering analysts.
Price, Consensus and EPS Surprise
Earnings WhisperEstimate revisions ahead of a company's earnings release offer clues to the business conditions for the period whose results are coming out. This insight is at the core of our proprietary surprise prediction model -- the Zacks Earnings ESP (Expected Surprise Prediction).
The Zacks Earnings ESP compares the Most Accurate Estimate to the Zacks Consensus Estimate for the quarter; the Most Accurate Estimate is a more recent version of the Zacks Consensus EPS estimate. The idea here is that analysts revising their estimates right before an earnings release have the latest information, which could potentially be more accurate than what they and others contributing to the consensus had predicted earlier.
Thus, a positive or negative Earnings ESP reading theoretically indicates the likely deviation of the actual earnings from the consensus estimate. However, the model's predictive power is significant for positive ESP readings only.
A positive Earnings ESP is a strong predictor of an earnings beat, particularly when combined with a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy), 2 (Buy) or 3 (Hold). Our research shows that stocks with this combination produce a positive surprise nearly 70% of the time, and a solid Zacks Rank actually increases the predictive power of Earnings ESP.
Please note that a negative Earnings ESP reading is not indicative of an earnings miss. Our research shows that it is difficult to predict an earnings beat with any degree of confidence for stocks with negative Earnings ESP readings and/or Zacks Rank of 4 (Sell) or 5 (Strong Sell).
How Have the Numbers Shaped Up for Aaon?For Aaon, the Most Accurate Estimate is higher than the Zacks Consensus Estimate, suggesting that analysts have recently become bullish on the company's earnings prospects. This has resulted in an Earnings ESP of +2.66%.
On the other hand, the stock currently carries a Zacks Rank of #3.
So, this combination indicates that Aaon will most likely beat the consensus EPS estimate.
Does Earnings Surprise History Hold Any Clue?While calculating estimates for a company's future earnings, analysts often consider to what extent it has been able to match past consensus estimates. So, it's worth taking a look at the surprise history for gauging its influence on the upcoming number.
For the last reported quarter, it was expected that Aaon would post earnings of $0.52 per share when it actually produced earnings of $0.69, delivering a surprise of +32.69%.
Over the last four quarters, the company has beaten consensus EPS estimates three times.
Bottom LineAn earnings beat or miss may not be the sole basis for a stock moving higher or lower. Many stocks end up losing ground despite an earnings beat due to other factors that disappoint investors. Similarly, unforeseen catalysts help a number of stocks gain despite an earnings miss.
That said, betting on stocks that are expected to beat earnings expectations does increase the odds of success. This is why it's worth checking a company's Earnings ESP and Zacks Rank ahead of its quarterly release. Make sure to utilize our Earnings ESP Filter to uncover the best stocks to buy or sell before they've reported.
Aaon appears a compelling earnings-beat candidate. However, investors should pay attention to other factors too for betting on this stock or staying away from it ahead of its earnings release.
Stay on top of upcoming earnings announcements with the Zacks Earnings Calendar.
FTI Consulting (FCN - Free Report) came out with quarterly earnings of $3.84 per share, beating the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $2.65 per share. This compares to earnings of $2.6 per share a year ago. These figures are adjusted for non-recurring items.
This quarterly report represents an earnings surprise of +44.91%. A quarter ago, it was expected that this business advisory firm would post earnings of $2.09 per share when it actually produced earnings of $2.16, delivering a surprise of +3.35%.
Over the last four quarters, the company has surpassed consensus EPS estimates three times.
FTI Consulting, which belongs to the Zacks Consulting Services industry, posted revenues of $1.01 billion for the quarter ended September 2026, surpassing the Zacks Consensus Estimate by 0.65%. This compares to year-ago revenues of $956.17 million. The company has topped consensus revenue estimates three times over the last four quarters.
The sustainability of the stock's immediate price movement based on the recently-released numbers and future earnings expectations will mostly depend on management's commentary on the earnings call.
FTI Consulting shares have lost about 7.2% since the beginning of the year versus the S&P 500's gain of 13.1%.
What's Next for FTI Consulting?While FTI Consulting has underperformed the market so far this year, the question that comes to investors' minds is: what's next for the stock?
There are no easy answers to this key question, but one reliable measure that can help investors address this is the company's earnings outlook. Not only does this include current consensus earnings expectations for the coming quarter(s), but also how these expectations have changed lately.
Empirical research shows a strong correlation between near-term stock movements and trends in earnings estimate revisions. Investors can track such revisions by themselves or rely on a tried-and-tested rating tool like the Zacks Rank, which has an impressive track record of harnessing the power of earnings estimate revisions.
Ahead of this earnings release, the estimate revisions trend for FTI Consulting was mixed. While the magnitude and direction of estimate revisions could change following the company's just-released earnings report, the current status translates into a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold) for the stock. So, the shares are expected to perform in line with the market in the near future. You can see the complete list of today's Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.
It will be interesting to see how estimates for the coming quarters and the current fiscal year change in the days ahead. The current consensus EPS estimate is $2.57 on $998 million in revenues for the coming quarter and $9.25 on $3.98 billion in revenues for the current fiscal year.
Investors should be mindful of the fact that the outlook for the industry can have a material impact on the performance of the stock as well. In terms of the Zacks Industry Rank, Consulting Services is currently in the top 40% of the 250 plus Zacks industries. Our research shows that the top 50% of the Zacks-ranked industries outperform the bottom 50% by a factor of more than 2 to 1.
One other stock from the same industry, Franklin Covey (FC - Free Report) , is yet to report results for the quarter ended August 2026. The results are expected to be released on November 4.
This corporate training and consultanting company is expected to post quarterly earnings of $0.59 per share in its upcoming report, which represents a year-over-year change of +73.5%. The consensus EPS estimate for the quarter has remained unchanged over the last 30 days.
Franklin Covey's revenues are expected to be $72.24 million, up 1.4% from the year-ago quarter.
From a technical perspective, Legend Biotech Corporation Sponsored ADR (LEGN) is looking like an interesting pick, as it just reached a key level of support. LEGN recently overtook the 200-day moving average, and this suggests a long-term bullish trend.
Texas Roadhouse (TXRH) was a big mover last session on higher-than-average trading volume. The latest trend in earnings estimate revisions might not help the stock continue moving higher in the near term.
Texas Roadhouse (TXRH - Free Report) is expected to deliver a year-over-year increase in earnings on higher revenues when it reports results for the quarter ended September 2026. This widely-known consensus outlook gives a good sense of the company's earnings picture, but how the actual results compare to these estimates is a powerful factor that could impact its near-term stock price.
The earnings report, which is expected to be released on November 5, might help the stock move higher if these key numbers are better than expectations. On the other hand, if they miss, the stock may move lower.
While the sustainability of the immediate price change and future earnings expectations will mostly depend on management's discussion of business conditions on the earnings call, it's worth handicapping the probability of a positive EPS surprise.
Zacks Consensus EstimateThis restaurant chain is expected to post quarterly earnings of $1.49 per share in its upcoming report, which represents a year-over-year change of +19.2%.
Revenues are expected to be $1.58 billion, up 10% from the year-ago quarter.
Estimate Revisions TrendThe consensus EPS estimate for the quarter has been revised 5.27% lower over the last 30 days to the current level. This is essentially a reflection of how the covering analysts have collectively reassessed their initial estimates over this period.
Investors should keep in mind that the direction of estimate revisions by each of the covering analysts may not always get reflected in the aggregate change.
Price, Consensus and EPS Surprise
Earnings WhisperEstimate revisions ahead of a company's earnings release offer clues to the business conditions for the period whose results are coming out. Our proprietary surprise prediction model -- the Zacks Earnings ESP (Expected Surprise Prediction) -- has this insight at its core.
The Zacks Earnings ESP compares the Most Accurate Estimate to the Zacks Consensus Estimate for the quarter; the Most Accurate Estimate is a more recent version of the Zacks Consensus EPS estimate. The idea here is that analysts revising their estimates right before an earnings release have the latest information, which could potentially be more accurate than what they and others contributing to the consensus had predicted earlier.
Thus, a positive or negative Earnings ESP reading theoretically indicates the likely deviation of the actual earnings from the consensus estimate. However, the model's predictive power is significant for positive ESP readings only.
A positive Earnings ESP is a strong predictor of an earnings beat, particularly when combined with a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy), 2 (Buy) or 3 (Hold). Our research shows that stocks with this combination produce a positive surprise nearly 70% of the time, and a solid Zacks Rank actually increases the predictive power of Earnings ESP.
Please note that a negative Earnings ESP reading is not indicative of an earnings miss. Our research shows that it is difficult to predict an earnings beat with any degree of confidence for stocks with negative Earnings ESP readings and/or Zacks Rank of 4 (Sell) or 5 (Strong Sell).
How Have the Numbers Shaped Up for Texas Roadhouse?For Texas Roadhouse, the Most Accurate Estimate is lower than the Zacks Consensus Estimate, suggesting that analysts have recently become bearish on the company's earnings prospects. This has resulted in an Earnings ESP of -0.40%.
On the other hand, the stock currently carries a Zacks Rank of #3.
So, this combination makes it difficult to conclusively predict that Texas Roadhouse will beat the consensus EPS estimate.
Does Earnings Surprise History Hold Any Clue?Analysts often consider to what extent a company has been able to match consensus estimates in the past while calculating their estimates for its future earnings. So, it's worth taking a look at the surprise history for gauging its influence on the upcoming number.
For the last reported quarter, it was expected that Texas Roadhouse would post earnings of $1.9 per share when it actually produced earnings of $1.85, delivering a surprise of -2.63%.
The company has not been able to beat consensus EPS estimates in any of the last four quarters.
Bottom LineAn earnings beat or miss may not be the sole basis for a stock moving higher or lower. Many stocks end up losing ground despite an earnings beat due to other factors that disappoint investors. Similarly, unforeseen catalysts help a number of stocks gain despite an earnings miss.
That said, betting on stocks that are expected to beat earnings expectations does increase the odds of success. This is why it's worth checking a company's Earnings ESP and Zacks Rank ahead of its quarterly release. Make sure to utilize our Earnings ESP Filter to uncover the best stocks to buy or sell before they've reported.
Texas Roadhouse doesn't appear a compelling earnings-beat candidate. However, investors should pay attention to other factors too for betting on this stock or staying away from it ahead of its earnings release.
Stay on top of upcoming earnings announcements with the Zacks Earnings Calendar.
Experience Beloved Holiday Traditions, Millions of Lights and ALL-NEW Festive Entertainment at SeaWorld's Christmas Celebration. All Included with Park Admission.
, /PRNewswire/ -- The most wonderful time of the year is almost here, and SeaWorld is ready to shine. This holiday season, SeaWorld Orlando, SeaWorld San Diego and SeaWorld San Antonio will each transform into dazzling seaside wonderlands, with millions of glowing lights, heartwarming animal presentations, festive entertainment, seasonal flavors and traditions that can only be found at SeaWorld. Whether guests are meeting reindeer, cheering for orcas under the stars or sipping hot cocoa beside a twinkling tree, SeaWorld's Christmas Celebration offers the perfect place to make new memories and enjoy cherished traditions.
SeaWorld Orlando: Where Miracles Happen
From Nov. 6 through Jan. 4 on select dates, SeaWorld Orlando's Christmas Celebration lights up the park with millions of sparkling lights and more decorations than ever before. Recognized by USA Today's 10Best as one of the nation's top holiday theme park events, the celebration is a must-visit for families across Central Florida and beyond.
The festive fun includes:
The return of Miracles, the inspirational nighttime presentation that pairs a moving holiday soundtrack with the awe and beauty of orcas. Themes of peace, friendship and reflection make it a tradition that guests of all ages will want to return to year after year. SeaWorld Annual Pass Members will be among the first to experience Miracles through an exclusive presentation time.Sesame Street Christmas Parade, where Elmo and friends partake in a joyful holiday parade.O Wondrous Night, a heartwarming retelling of the first Christmas, featuring more than 30 carols, life-size puppets and live animals.Elmo's Christmas Wish at Seaport Theater and the spectacular Winter Wonderland on Ice.Clyde & Seamore's Countdown to Christmas, bringing signature heart and humor to the stage.Holiday Reflections: Fireworks Finale, a breathtaking display of lights, music and pyrotechnics that fills the night with holiday cheer.The Sea of Trees, where sparkling trees dance around a towering 70-foot centerpiece to holiday classics all across the lagoon, plus snow flurries along the Waterfront, marching toy soldiers and twirling ballerinas.Meet Rudolph the Red-Nosed Reindeer in Rudolph's Christmas Town, snap photos with Sesame Street friends in holiday attire, marvel at a charming miniature Holiday Train display and have festive fun at Mrs. Claus' Magic Kitchen.Ice skating at Bayside Stadium alongside the lagoon (additional fee applies), and Christmas movies at SeaFire Grill with no dining purchase required.Dinner with Santa at Sea Harbor Pavilions (select dates, excluding opening weekend) and the Sesame Street Christmas Breakfast at SeaFire Grill, both for an additional fee.SeaWorld Orlando also celebrates the season's many traditions with a Hanukkah menorah lighting and Kwanzaa kinara lighting in Sesame Street Land, a New Year's Eve send-off with bold fireworks and festive entertainment on December 31, and a Three Kings Celebration on Jan. 2–6 featuring festive cuisine and special performances.
SeaWorld San Diego: A Seaside Holiday Tale, with Four All-New Experiences
From Nov. 13 through Jan. 3, SeaWorld San Diego invites guests into a breathtaking seaside wonderland. Beneath the glow of San Diego's largest Christmas tree, the 320-foot SkyTower Tree of Lights, the park sparkles with more than one million lights, radiant holiday trees and larger-than-life marine-inspired displays.
This year's celebration unwraps four ALL-NEW holiday experiences:
Baby Shark's Christmas Adventure makes its SeaWorld San Diego debut, taking families on an interactive musical journey to the North Pole filled with favorite songs, a special holiday mission and plenty of dancing.Dolphin Island Christmas is reimagined with new music and costumes, celebrating the holiday traditions and cultures of Hawaii and the Pacific Islands, and featuring the park's newest dolphin family member, Solstice, enjoying her very first Christmas.Rock the Holiday Christmas Parade sends Mrs. Claus and her merry elves marching through the park daily with floats, music and dancing.North Pole Storytime invites guests to hear a special tale from the North Pole's head librarian, with help from elves and audience volunteers.Beloved favorites return:
Clyde & Seamore's Christmas Special where prank-loving pinnipeds Clyde and Seamore, along with their trainers, have a hilarious holiday time.Toymaker Trouble with Mrs. Claus and the Elves joins Santa's elves as they are preparing the final order of toys for Santa's sleigh, but the head toymaker elf is severely lacking in Christmas spirit. With the help of Mrs. Claus and three of her most trusted elves, Sparky will be reminded that the true gift of Christmas is the time spent with family and friends.A Stocking Full of Soul musical performance features holiday music, spectacular dancing, and festive cheer.At Rudolph's Christmas Town, meet Rudolph the Red-Nosed Reindeer and make your spirits bright.Take photos with Santa and meet Santa's reindeer visiting from the North Pole.Go on the Snowflake Seeker's: A Christmas Quest! scavenger hunt (purchase required).Nightly snowfall at SkyTower Lawn and Wild Arctic.Donner and Blitzen's Laser Light Show where guests can experience a canopy of laser beams and a festive soundtrack.A Christmas Wish Fireworks Shows on Saturday, December 12 and Thursday, December 31 light up the evening sky.SeaWorld San Diego will also celebrate the season's many traditions with a Hanukkah menorah lighting beginning Dec. 1 and Kwanzaa kinara lighting with a Unity cup and crops. The park will ring in the New Year on Dec. 31 with entertainment and fireworks.
SeaWorld San Antonio: Texas' Biggest Christmas Celebration
Beginning Nov. 12 and running on select dates through Jan. 4, SeaWorld San Antonio transforms into Texas' largest Christmas wonderland with millions of twinkling lights and more than a dozen specially decorated holiday areas, all included with park admission.
Fan favorites take center stage:
Back by popular demand is the fan-favorite Miracles, the majestic orca holiday presentation set to traditional Christmas music brings the magic of the holiday season to life.The ALL-NEW beluga whale and Pacific white-sided dolphin presentation, A Joyful Splash.Clyde and Seamore's Countdown to Christmas, a laugh-out-loud sea lion and otter adventure, returns with hilarious holiday antics and plenty of heart.O' Wondrous Night returns to tell the greatest story ever told, but through the eyes of the animals that were there that fateful night. This award-winning magical experience features amazing puppetry and more than 30 inspirational carols set against the backdrop of the very first Christmas.The RhythMotion Christmas Parade brings the spirit of the sea to the streets with dazzling floats, music, dancers and whimsical marine-themed characters.With 13 specialty-themed areas, guests can stroll through a Texas Christmas at Christmas Market, complete with a cowboy Santa and a Christmas tree made of cowboy boots, wander through an animated light tunnel set to holiday music, and step into a 1950s-inspired wonderland at Christmas Cove, and visit Rudolph's Christmas Town and meet the snowmen of Snowman Village.Jolly Pathway Entertainment features Christmas carols performed with a unique festive fiesta flair by the Merry Mariachis, snap a picture with the infamous Nutcracker Stilt Walkers, and enjoy the All-New Melodic Mistletoes as they perform holiday carols. To close out the season, the New Year's Eve Fireworks Celebration lights up the night sky, with an exclusive VIP Fireworks Watch Party and Reception (reservations required) offering lakeside viewing and a champagne toast to welcome 2027.
The Gift of Holiday Savings
SeaWorld's Christmas Celebration is included with park admission at all three parks, and Annual Passes make the best holiday gift, offering unlimited visits and a full year of memories. Limited-time offers include:
SeaWorld Orlando: Save up to 60% on tickets and up to 25% on Annual Passes.SeaWorld San Diego: Exclusive SoCal Pass available from as low as $11.50 a month for a limited time, with unlimited visits, exclusive events and no blockout dates.SeaWorld San Antonio: Passes from as low as $8.50 a month, with Aquatica San Antonio, Texas' best waterpark, included free with Pass purchase for a limited time, plus free parking and free guest tickets.Plan Your Visit
Christmas Celebration dates vary by park and some experiences require reservations or an additional fee. For tickets, dates, showtimes and details, visit SeaWorldOrlando.com, SeaWorldSanDiego.com or SeaWorldSanAntonio.com, and follow each park on social media for the latest holiday news.
About SeaWorld
SeaWorld is a leading marine life theme park and accredited zoo and aquarium that provides experiences that matter while educating and inspiring guests of all ages to care about marine life. Welcoming millions of guests every year, the parks offer fun and enriching experiences from up-close animal encounters and year-round educational programs to award-winning marine-life-themed rides and attractions, special events, and exciting entertainment. For more than 60 years SeaWorld has advanced the conservation of marine life in and outside its parks through science, education, and exceptional animal care that is Humane Certified by American Humane and accredited by the Alliance of Marine Mammal Parks and Aquariums and the Association of Zoos and Aquariums. SeaWorld is one of the largest marine animal rescue organizations in the world, helping more than 43,000 animals to date. The SeaWorld Conservation Fund, a non-profit foundation established in 2003, has provided more than $20 million to nearly 1,400 organizations to advance critical research on every continent. A portion of park proceeds goes toward supporting these longstanding conservation commitments. SeaWorld parks are in Orlando, San Antonio, San Diego and Abu Dhabi, United Arab Emirates (UAE). SeaWorld is part of the United Parks & Resorts Inc. (NYSE: PRKS) portfolio of theme park brands. For more information, visit SeaWorld.com.
Media Contacts:
SeaWorld Orlando: [email protected]
SeaWorld San Diego: [email protected]
SeaWorld San Antonio: [email protected]
Busch Gardens Tampa Bay and Busch Gardens Williamsburg Light Up the Season with Sparkling Décor, Holiday Shows and Family Traditions in the Making, Beginning Nov. 13, All Included with Park Admission.
, /PRNewswire/ -- The most wonderful time of the year is almost here, and Busch Gardens Christmas Town™ is ready to make it brighter than ever. Beginning Nov. 13, both Busch Gardens Tampa Bay and Busch Gardens Williamsburg transform into dazzling holiday destinations, delivering all-new entertainment, beloved traditions, seasonal flavors and glittering light displays, all included with park admission.
Busch Gardens Tampa Christmas Town
Busch Gardens Williamsburg Christmas Town
Each park brings its own distinct sparkle to the season. Guests can look forward to festive shows, jolly rides, sweet and savory seasonal treats and countless photo-worthy moments, all part of the holiday magic that makes Christmas Town a must-visit.
Busch Gardens Tampa Bay: A Winter Wonderland Under the Florida Stars
Running select days from Nov. 13 through Jan. 4, Busch Gardens Tampa Bay's Christmas Town turns the park into a radiant winter wonderland, with acres of dazzling lights illuminating the park -- all included with admission.
The Skyride returns to light up the night, with twinkling views of the park in its finest holiday décor, and thrill seekers can enjoy nighttime rides on fan favorites like Iron Gwazi and Phoenix Rising. Specialty dining options range from a Thanksgiving Feast to the Rudolph and Friends Character Dine.
Hot chocolate and freshly baked cookies exclusive to Christmas Town, plus holiday-inspired menu items and festive craft cocktails, are available throughout the park starting at 4 p.m. on event nights.
"This time of the year is all about spending time with those we hold dear and there is no better place to do so than at Christmas Town," said Brian Bacica, Park President at Busch Gardens Tampa Bay. "Christmas Town allows families to celebrate and create traditions old and new while exploring dazzling lights and delicious bites."
Every corner of the park offers something new to unwrap this season:
ALL-NEW Lights of Wonder – The night sky comes alive as a magnificent fleet of drones takes flight, perfectly synchronized to a soundtrack of classic holiday tunes.ALL-NEW A Very Merry Cirque – This jaw-dropping acrobatic spectacle will keep guests on the edge of their seats.Christmas on Ice – Back by popular demand, this award-winning seasonal spectacle at the Moroccan Palace Theater features talented skaters performing to beloved Christmas classics and contemporary favorites.Mrs. Claus' Storytime – Mrs. Claus weaves magical tales that inspire wonder and celebrate the true spirit of the holidays, perfect for little ones and families alike.Elmo's Christmas Wish – Join Sesame friends as they help Elmo find his Christmas wish.Three Kings Journey – This inspiring musical tale follows the Three Wise Men on their journey to Bethlehem.Holly Jolly Express – All aboard the jolliest train in town! Guests sing along to favorite holiday tunes while spreading Christmas cheer.Christmas Town Character Appearances – Guests can pose for photos with enchanting princesses and festive friends throughout the park.Ginga Ninjas – On select nights, the Ginga Ninjas breakdance their way through a high-energy holiday mystery when Mrs. Claus' beloved Christmas cookie recipe goes missing.Meet Rudolph and Friends - Visit Rudolph's Winter Wonderland, featuring festive decorations, interactive displays, and opportunities for photos with beloved characters from the classic holiday tale.Santa's North Pole Experience – Explore Santa's workshop, share holiday wishes, and take photos with Santa Claus in his private study as he takes a break from his busy holiday schedule.New Year's Eve Fireworks – On Dec. 31, guests can ring in the new year with daytime thrills and a stunning fireworks finale.Busch Gardens Williamsburg: Over 10 Million Lights at the World's Most Beautiful Theme Park
Running select dates from Nov. 13 through Jan. 3, Christmas Town transforms Busch Gardens Williamsburg, the World's Most Beautiful Theme Park, with over 10 million twinkling lights, creating one of the largest light displays in North America. With more than 25 attractions, including the all-new Verbolten: Forbidden Turn, Christmas Town delivers holiday cheer and thrills in one unforgettable evening.
New for 2026, the Queens of Christmas takes the stage in a sparkling holiday concert filled with festive harmonies, big vocals and genuine Christmas joy. This trio brings heartfelt moments and showstopping arrangements of holiday songs like This Christmas and Santa Baby.
Family favorites return to wrap the park in holiday cheer:
Christmas Town Live! A Holiday Special – Guests are transported to the 1960s for a holiday TV special featuring classic carols and festive medleys, a one-of-a-kind trip down memory lane.Gloria! – A joyous retelling of the first Christmas blends contemporary and traditional music, costuming and scenery to celebrate the true meaning of the season.'Twas That Night – The Royal Palace Theatre becomes a spectacular ice-skating stage that reimagines the classic tale of The Night Before Christmas.Scrooge No More – At the Globe Theatre, Scrooge is swept away by the ghosts of Christmas past, present and future, who teach him the importance of gathering with family and friends.Santa's Workshop and the Christmas Town Express – Timeless attractions bring the magic of the North Pole to life for guests of all ages.Families can settle in for Santa's Fireside Feast, a fan-favorite dining experience in the Killarney area of the park on select dates. Guests enjoy a hearty meal and a special Christmas story from Santa himself. Reservations are available at BuschGardens.com. Seasonal sweet treats, including flavored hot chocolates and deep-dish cookies exclusive to Christmas Town, plus holiday shopping and special photo opportunities, complete the festive tradition.
Make the Season Even Brighter
Busch Gardens Tampa Bay: For a limited time, guests can save up to 60% on Tickets, Fun Cards and Annual Passes. Pass Members enjoy year-round access to thrilling attractions and seasonal events, plus free guest tickets, free parking and discounts on merchandise, food and beverage.
Busch Gardens Williamsburg: For a limited time, guests can save up to 65% on tickets and up to 35% on Memberships during the Christmas Town sale with single-day tickets as low as $31.99.
Plan Your Visit
To learn more about Christmas Town, visit ChristmasTown.com. For park hours and tickets, visit BuschGardensTampa.com or BuschGardens.com/Williamsburg and follow @Busch Gardens @BuschGardensVA on social media.
About Busch Gardens Tampa Bay
Busch Gardens® Tampa Bay is the ultimate family adventure, offering 300 acres of fascinating attractions based on exotic explorations around the world. Busch Gardens is a unique blend of thrilling rides, an AZA-accredited zoo with over 16,000 animals representing more than 200 species, and exciting seasonal events all year providing unrivaled experiences for guests of every age. For more information, visit BuschGardensTampa.com.
About Busch Gardens Williamsburg
Recognized by the National Amusement Park Historical Association as the Most Beautiful Park for 35 consecutive years, Busch Gardens® Williamsburg is a European-themed adventure park combining 17th-century charm with 21st-century thrills, featuring more than 50 rides and attractions, world-class coasters and year-round events.
Busch Gardens is owned by United Parks & Resorts Inc. (NYSE: PRKS), a leading theme park and entertainment company providing experiences that matter and inspiring guests to protect animals and the wild wonders of our world. Learn more at UnitedParks.com.
WESTFORD, Mass., Oct. 29, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Kadant Inc. (NYSE: KAI) announced it will release its 2026 third quarter results after the market closes on Tuesday, November 3, 2026 and will hold a webcast the next day, Wednesday, November 4, 2026 at 11:00 a.m. Eastern Time. During the call the Company will discuss its third quarter financial performance and future expectations.
To listen to the live call and view the webcast, go to the “Investors” section of the Company’s website at kadant.com. Participants interested in joining the call’s live question and answer session are required to register by clicking here or selecting the Q&A link on our website to receive a dial-in number and unique PIN. It is recommended that you join the call 10 minutes prior to the start of the event. A replay of the webcast will be available on our website through December 4, 2026. The earnings release and webcast presentation will be posted in the “Investors” section of our website.
About Kadant
Kadant is a global supplier of technologies and engineered systems that drive Sustainable Industrial Processing®. The Company’s products and services play an integral role in enhancing efficiency, optimizing energy utilization, and maximizing productivity in process industries. Kadant is based in Westford, Massachusetts, with approximately 4,000 employees in 22 countries worldwide. For more information, visit kadant.com.
Contacts
Investor Contact Information:
Michael McKenney, 978-776-2000 [email protected]
Media Contact Information:
Wes Martz, 978-776-2000 [email protected]
While the top- and bottom-line numbers for Omnicell (OMCL) give a sense of how the business performed in the quarter ended September 2026, it could be worth looking at how some of its key metrics compare to Wall Street estimates and year-ago values.
Taking full advantage of the stock market and investing with confidence are common goals for new and old investors, and Zacks Premium offers many different ways to do both.
Featuring daily updates of the Zacks Rank and Zacks Industry Rank, full access to the Zacks #1 Rank List, Equity Research reports, and Premium stock screens, the research service can help you become a smarter, more self-assured investor.
Zacks Premium also includes the Zacks Style Scores.
What are the Zacks Style Scores? Developed alongside the Zacks Rank, the Zacks Style Scores are a group of complementary indicators that help investors pick stocks with the best chances of beating the market over the next 30 days.
Each stock is assigned a rating of A, B, C, D, or F based on their value, growth, and momentum characteristics. Just like in school, an A is better than a B, a B is better than a C, and so on -- that means the better the score, the better chance the stock will outperform.
The Style Scores are broken down into four categories:
Value ScoreFor value investors, it's all about finding good stocks at good prices, and discovering which companies are trading under their true value before the broader market catches on. The Value Style Score utilizes ratios like P/E, PEG, Price/Sales, Price/Cash Flow, and a host of other multiples to help pick out the most attractive and discounted stocks.
Growth ScoreGrowth investors, on the other hand, are more concerned with a company's financial strength and health, and its future outlook. The Growth Style Score examines things like projected and historic earnings, sales, and cash flow to find stocks that will experience sustainable growth over time.
Momentum ScoreMomentum traders and investors live by the saying "the trend is your friend." This investing style is all about taking advantage of upward or downward trends in a stock's price or earnings outlook. Employing factors like one-week price change and the monthly percentage change in earnings estimates, the Momentum Style Score can indicate favorable times to build a position in high-momentum stocks.
VGM ScoreWhat if you like to use all three types of investing? The VGM Score is a combination of all Style Scores, making it one of the most comprehensive indicators to use with the Zacks Rank. It rates each stock on their combined weighted styles, which helps narrow down the companies with the most attractive value, best growth forecast, and most promising momentum.
How Style Scores Work with the Zacks Rank A proprietary stock-rating model, the Zacks Rank utilizes the power of earnings estimate revisions, or changes to a company's earnings outlook, to help investors create a successful portfolio.
It's highly successful, with #1 (Strong Buy) stocks producing an unmatched +23.82% average annual return since 1988. That's more than double the S&P 500. But because of the large number of stocks we rate, there are over 200 companies with a Strong Buy rank, plus another 600 with a #2 (Buy) rank, on any given day.
With more than 800 top-rated stocks to choose from, it can certainly feel overwhelming to pick the ones that are right for you and your investing journey.
That's where the Style Scores come in.
To have the best chance of big returns, you'll want to always consider stocks with a Zacks Rank #1 or #2 that also have Style Scores of A or B, which will give you the highest probability of success. If you're looking at stocks with a #3 (Hold) rank, it's important they have Scores of A or B as well to ensure as much upside potential as possible.
The direction of a stock's earnings estimate revisions should always be a key factor when choosing which stocks to buy, since the Scores were created to work together with the Zacks Rank.
A stock with a #4 (Sell) or #5 (Strong Sell) rating, for instance, even one with Scores of A and B, will still have a declining earnings forecast, and a greater chance its share price will fall too.
Thus, the more stocks you own with a #1 or #2 Rank and Scores of A or B, the better.
Stock to Watch: Host Hotels (HST - Free Report) Bethesda, MD-based Host Hotels & Resorts, Inc., one of the leading lodging real estate investment trusts (REITs), engages in the ownership, acquisition and redevelopment of luxury and upper-upscale hotels in the United States and abroad. It is an S&P 500 Index company.
HST is a #2 (Buy) on the Zacks Rank, with a VGM Score of B.
It also boasts a Value Style Score of B thanks to attractive valuation metrics like a forward P/E ratio of 11.55; value investors should take notice.
For fiscal 2026, four analysts revised their earnings estimate upwards in the last 60 days, and the Zacks Consensus Estimate has increased $0.02 to $2.19 per share. HST boasts an average earnings surprise of +5.6%.
With a solid Zacks Rank and top-tier Value and VGM Style Scores, HST should be on investors' short list.
Whether you're a value, growth, or momentum investor, finding strong stocks becomes easier with the Zacks Style Scores, a top feature of the Zacks Premium research service.
Reinsurance Group (RGA) doesn't possess the right combination of the two key ingredients for a likely earnings beat in its upcoming report. Get prepared with the key expectations.
For the quarter ended September 2026, Harley-Davidson (HOG - Free Report) reported revenue of $971.88 million, down 10% over the same period last year. EPS came in at $0.40, compared to $3.10 in the year-ago quarter.
The reported revenue compares to the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $1.06 billion, representing a surprise of -8.22%. The company delivered an EPS surprise of -9.09%, with the consensus EPS estimate being $0.44.
While investors closely watch year-over-year changes in headline numbers -- revenue and earnings -- and how they compare to Wall Street expectations to determine their next course of action, some key metrics always provide a better insight into a company's underlying performance.
Since these metrics play a crucial role in driving the top- and bottom-line numbers, comparing them with the year-ago numbers and what analysts estimated about them helps investors better project a stock's price performance.
Here is how Harley-Davidson performed in the just reported quarter in terms of the metrics most widely monitored and projected by Wall Street analysts:
HDMC Worldwide Motorcycle Shipments - Total: 33,616 compared to the 36,136 average estimate based on three analysts.Worldwide Retail Sales of Harley-Davidson Motorcycles - United States: 23,812 versus 21,034 estimated by two analysts on average.Worldwide Retail Sales of Harley-Davidson Motorcycles - Canada: 1,791 versus 1,654 estimated by two analysts on average.Worldwide Retail Sales of Harley-Davidson Motorcycles - EMEA: 4,764 compared to the 5,235 average estimate based on two analysts.Revenue- Motorcycles and related products- HDMC revenue- Licensing: $4.61 million compared to the $5.53 million average estimate based on three analysts. The reported number represents a change of -17% year over year.Revenue- Live Wire: $7.86 million versus $9.78 million estimated by three analysts on average. Compared to the year-ago quarter, this number represents a +41.4% change.Revenue- Motorcycles and related products- HDMC revenue- Apparel: $55.2 million compared to the $53.86 million average estimate based on three analysts. The reported number represents a change of -1.5% year over year.Revenue- Financial services/ HDFS revenue: $110.76 million versus $123.18 million estimated by three analysts on average. Compared to the year-ago quarter, this number represents a -57.6% change.Revenue- Motorcycles and related products- HDMC revenue- Other: $17.7 million versus $21.66 million estimated by three analysts on average. Compared to the year-ago quarter, this number represents a -23.9% change.Revenue- Motorcycles and related products- HDMC revenue: $964.02 million compared to the $1.05 billion average estimate based on three analysts.Revenue- Motorcycles and related products- HDMC revenue- Motorcycles: $733.57 million compared to the $804.94 million average estimate based on three analysts. The reported number represents a change of -10.7% year over year.Revenue- Motorcycles and related products- HDMC revenue- Parts & Accessories: $152.94 million versus $163.45 million estimated by three analysts on average. Compared to the year-ago quarter, this number represents a -8.6% change.View all Key Company Metrics for Harley-Davidson here>>>
Shares of Harley-Davidson have returned +20.8% over the past month versus the Zacks S&P 500 composite's +0.9% change. The stock currently has a Zacks Rank #2 (Buy), indicating that it could outperform the broader market in the near term.
Shake Shack (SHAK - Free Report) is expected to deliver a year-over-year decline in earnings on higher revenues when it reports results for the quarter ended September 2026. This widely-known consensus outlook gives a good sense of the company's earnings picture, but how the actual results compare to these estimates is a powerful factor that could impact its near-term stock price.
The earnings report, which is expected to be released on November 5, might help the stock move higher if these key numbers are better than expectations. On the other hand, if they miss, the stock may move lower.
While management's discussion of business conditions on the earnings call will mostly determine the sustainability of the immediate price change and future earnings expectations, it's worth having a handicapping insight into the odds of a positive EPS surprise.
Zacks Consensus EstimateThis burger chain is expected to post quarterly earnings of $0.33 per share in its upcoming report, which represents a year-over-year change of -8.3%.
Revenues are expected to be $425.57 million, up 15.8% from the year-ago quarter.
Estimate Revisions TrendThe consensus EPS estimate for the quarter has been revised 0.12% higher over the last 30 days to the current level. This is essentially a reflection of how the covering analysts have collectively reassessed their initial estimates over this period.
Investors should keep in mind that the direction of estimate revisions by each of the covering analysts may not always get reflected in the aggregate change.
Price, Consensus and EPS Surprise
Earnings WhisperEstimate revisions ahead of a company's earnings release offer clues to the business conditions for the period whose results are coming out. Our proprietary surprise prediction model -- the Zacks Earnings ESP (Expected Surprise Prediction) -- has this insight at its core.
The Zacks Earnings ESP compares the Most Accurate Estimate to the Zacks Consensus Estimate for the quarter; the Most Accurate Estimate is a more recent version of the Zacks Consensus EPS estimate. The idea here is that analysts revising their estimates right before an earnings release have the latest information, which could potentially be more accurate than what they and others contributing to the consensus had predicted earlier.
Thus, a positive or negative Earnings ESP reading theoretically indicates the likely deviation of the actual earnings from the consensus estimate. However, the model's predictive power is significant for positive ESP readings only.
A positive Earnings ESP is a strong predictor of an earnings beat, particularly when combined with a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy), 2 (Buy) or 3 (Hold). Our research shows that stocks with this combination produce a positive surprise nearly 70% of the time, and a solid Zacks Rank actually increases the predictive power of Earnings ESP.
Please note that a negative Earnings ESP reading is not indicative of an earnings miss. Our research shows that it is difficult to predict an earnings beat with any degree of confidence for stocks with negative Earnings ESP readings and/or Zacks Rank of 4 (Sell) or 5 (Strong Sell).
How Have the Numbers Shaped Up for Shake Shack?For Shake Shack, the Most Accurate Estimate is lower than the Zacks Consensus Estimate, suggesting that analysts have recently become bearish on the company's earnings prospects. This has resulted in an Earnings ESP of -1.56%.
On the other hand, the stock currently carries a Zacks Rank of #3.
So, this combination makes it difficult to conclusively predict that Shake Shack will beat the consensus EPS estimate.
Does Earnings Surprise History Hold Any Clue?While calculating estimates for a company's future earnings, analysts often consider to what extent it has been able to match past consensus estimates. So, it's worth taking a look at the surprise history for gauging its influence on the upcoming number.
For the last reported quarter, it was expected that Shake Shack would post earnings of $0.31 per share when it actually produced earnings of $0.43, delivering a surprise of +38.71%.
Over the last four quarters, the company has beaten consensus EPS estimates three times.
Bottom LineAn earnings beat or miss may not be the sole basis for a stock moving higher or lower. Many stocks end up losing ground despite an earnings beat due to other factors that disappoint investors. Similarly, unforeseen catalysts help a number of stocks gain despite an earnings miss.
That said, betting on stocks that are expected to beat earnings expectations does increase the odds of success. This is why it's worth checking a company's Earnings ESP and Zacks Rank ahead of its quarterly release. Make sure to utilize our Earnings ESP Filter to uncover the best stocks to buy or sell before they've reported.
Shake Shack doesn't appear a compelling earnings-beat candidate. However, investors should pay attention to other factors too for betting on this stock or staying away from it ahead of its earnings release.
Stay on top of upcoming earnings announcements with the Zacks Earnings Calendar.
Cullen/Frost Bankers (CFR - Free Report) came out with quarterly earnings of $2.94 per share, beating the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $2.79 per share. This compares to earnings of $2.67 per share a year ago. These figures are adjusted for non-recurring items.
This quarterly report represents an earnings surprise of +5.38%. A quarter ago, it was expected that this financial holding company would post earnings of $2.53 per share when it actually produced earnings of $2.7, delivering a surprise of +6.72%.
Over the last four quarters, the company has surpassed consensus EPS estimates four times.
Cullen/Frost, which belongs to the Zacks Banks - Southwest industry, posted revenues of $634.24 million for the quarter ended September 2026, surpassing the Zacks Consensus Estimate by 2.84%. This compares to year-ago revenues of $589.31 million. The company has topped consensus revenue estimates four times over the last four quarters.
The sustainability of the stock's immediate price movement based on the recently-released numbers and future earnings expectations will mostly depend on management's commentary on the earnings call.
Cullen/Frost shares have added about 24% since the beginning of the year versus the S&P 500's gain of 13.1%.
What's Next for Cullen/Frost?While Cullen/Frost has outperformed the market so far this year, the question that comes to investors' minds is: what's next for the stock?
There are no easy answers to this key question, but one reliable measure that can help investors address this is the company's earnings outlook. Not only does this include current consensus earnings expectations for the coming quarter(s), but also how these expectations have changed lately.
Empirical research shows a strong correlation between near-term stock movements and trends in earnings estimate revisions. Investors can track such revisions by themselves or rely on a tried-and-tested rating tool like the Zacks Rank, which has an impressive track record of harnessing the power of earnings estimate revisions.
Ahead of this earnings release, the estimate revisions trend for Cullen/Frost was mixed. While the magnitude and direction of estimate revisions could change following the company's just-released earnings report, the current status translates into a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold) for the stock. So, the shares are expected to perform in line with the market in the near future. You can see the complete list of today's Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.
It will be interesting to see how estimates for the coming quarters and the current fiscal year change in the days ahead. The current consensus EPS estimate is $2.80 on $635.86 million in revenues for the coming quarter and $10.94 on $2.45 billion in revenues for the current fiscal year.
Investors should be mindful of the fact that the outlook for the industry can have a material impact on the performance of the stock as well. In terms of the Zacks Industry Rank, Banks - Southwest is currently in the top 18% of the 250 plus Zacks industries. Our research shows that the top 50% of the Zacks-ranked industries outperform the bottom 50% by a factor of more than 2 to 1.
Kemper (KMPR - Free Report) , another stock in the broader Zacks Finance sector, has yet to report results for the quarter ended September 2026.
This insurance holding company is expected to post quarterly earnings of $0.55 per share in its upcoming report, which represents a year-over-year change of +66.7%. The consensus EPS estimate for the quarter has remained unchanged over the last 30 days.
Kemper's revenues are expected to be $1.1 billion, down 11.5% from the year-ago quarter.
For the quarter ended September 2026, Cullen/Frost Bankers (CFR - Free Report) reported revenue of $634.24 million, up 7.6% over the same period last year. EPS came in at $2.94, compared to $2.67 in the year-ago quarter.
The reported revenue compares to the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $616.74 million, representing a surprise of +2.84%. The company delivered an EPS surprise of +5.38%, with the consensus EPS estimate being $2.79.
While investors scrutinize revenue and earnings changes year-over-year and how they compare with Wall Street expectations to determine their next move, some key metrics always offer a more accurate picture of a company's financial health.
As these metrics influence top- and bottom-line performance, comparing them to the year-ago numbers and what analysts estimated helps investors project a stock's price performance more accurately.
Here is how Cullen/Frost performed in the just reported quarter in terms of the metrics most widely monitored and projected by Wall Street analysts:
Net charge-offs annualized as a percentage of average loans: 0.1% versus 0.2% estimated by five analysts on average.Net Interest Margin (FTE): 3.8% versus the five-analyst average estimate of 3.8%.Total earning assets and average rate earned - Average balance: $50.45 billion versus the five-analyst average estimate of $50.33 billion.Book value per common share at end of quarter: $61.70 compared to the $72.50 average estimate based on four analysts.Tier 1 Risk-based Capital Ratio: 14.2% compared to the 14.3% average estimate based on two analysts.Total Risk-based Capital Ratio: 15.5% compared to the 15.6% average estimate based on two analysts.Leverage Ratio: 9% compared to the 9.2% average estimate based on two analysts.Total Non-Interest Income: $135.96 million compared to the $133.44 million average estimate based on five analysts.Net Interest Income (FTE): $490.77 million versus $483.3 million estimated by five analysts on average.Other charges, commissions and fees: $13.91 million versus the four-analyst average estimate of $14.71 million.Net Interest Income: $467.87 million compared to the $461.1 million average estimate based on four analysts.Service charges on deposit accounts: $36.3 million versus the four-analyst average estimate of $34.89 million.View all Key Company Metrics for Cullen/Frost here>>>
Shares of Cullen/Frost have returned +2.8% over the past month versus the Zacks S&P 500 composite's +0.9% change. The stock currently has a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold), indicating that it could perform in line with the broader market in the near term.
Analysts on Wall Street project that Apollo Global Management Inc. (APO - Free Report) will announce quarterly earnings of $2.21 per share in its forthcoming report, representing an increase of 3.3% year over year. Revenues are projected to reach $1.34 billion, increasing 16.6% from the same quarter last year.
Over the past 30 days, the consensus EPS estimate for the quarter has been adjusted downward by 1.6% to its current level. This demonstrates the covering analysts' collective reassessment of their initial projections during this period.
Before a company announces its earnings, it is essential to take into account any changes made to earnings estimates. This is a valuable factor in predicting the potential reactions of investors toward the stock. Empirical research has consistently shown a strong correlation between trends in earnings estimate revisions and the short-term price performance of a stock.
While investors typically use consensus earnings and revenue estimates as a yardstick to evaluate the company's quarterly performance, scrutinizing analysts' projections for some of the company's key metrics can offer a more comprehensive perspective.
Given this perspective, it's time to examine the average forecasts of specific Apollo Global Management metrics that are routinely monitored and predicted by Wall Street analysts.
Analysts forecast 'Segment Revenue- Asset Management' to reach $1.34 billion. The estimate suggests a change of +16.9% year over year.
Analysts expect 'Segment Revenue- Principal Investing' to come in at $173.32 million. The estimate indicates a year-over-year change of -20.9%.
The consensus estimate for 'Segment Revenue- Retirement Services' stands at $4.23 billion. The estimate points to a change of +11.9% from the year-ago quarter.
Based on the collective assessment of analysts, 'Total Assets Under Management' should arrive at $1074.81 billion. Compared to the current estimate, the company reported $908.00 billion in the same quarter of the previous year.
The average prediction of analysts places 'Segment Income- Asset Management- Fee Related Earnings- Management fees' at $1.03 billion. The estimate is in contrast to the year-ago figure of $863.00 million.
The combined assessment of analysts suggests that 'Segment Income- Asset Management- Fee Related Earnings- Capital solutions fees and other, net' will likely reach $241.07 million. The estimate is in contrast to the year-ago figure of $212.00 million.
According to the collective judgment of analysts, 'Segment Income- Asset Management- Fee Related Earnings- Fee-related performance fee' should come in at $66.97 million. Compared to the present estimate, the company reported $73.00 million in the same quarter last year.
It is projected by analysts that the 'Segment Income- Retirement Services- Spread Related Earnings- Strategic capital management fees' will reach $38.03 million. Compared to the current estimate, the company reported $35.00 million in the same quarter of the previous year.
The consensus among analysts is that 'Segment Income- Principal Investing- Principal Investing Income- Realized investment income' will reach $31.49 million. Compared to the current estimate, the company reported $18.00 million in the same quarter of the previous year.
The collective assessment of analysts points to an estimated 'Segment Income- Principal Investing- Principal Investing Income- Realized performance fees' of $141.83 million. The estimate is in contrast to the year-ago figure of $201.00 million.
Analysts' assessment points toward 'Segment Income- Retirement Services- Spread Related Earnings- Alternative net investment income' reaching $374.08 million. The estimate compares to the year-ago value of $321.00 million.
Analysts predict that the 'Segment Income- Retirement Services- Spread Related Earnings- Fixed income and other net investment income' will reach $3.82 billion. Compared to the current estimate, the company reported $3.42 billion in the same quarter of the previous year.
View all Key Company Metrics for Apollo Global Management here>>>
Over the past month, shares of Apollo Global Management have returned -2.3% versus the Zacks S&P 500 composite's +0.9% change. Currently, APO carries a Zacks Rank #4 (Sell), suggesting that it may underperform the overall market in the near future. You can see the complete list of today's Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy) stocks here >>>> .
Key Takeaways MAA's Q3 core FFO matched estimates at $2.10 per share, while revenues rose 1% to $560.13 million.Occupancy gains and 5.3% higher renewal lease rates supported performance and improved blended lease growth.Newer communities boosted revenues, but MAA lowered its 2026 core FFO midpoint to $8.49 per share.
Mid-America Apartment Communities, Inc. (MAA - Free Report) reported third-quarter 2026 core funds from operations (FFO) per share of $2.10, matching the Zacks Consensus Estimate. The metric declined 2.8% from a year earlier.
Rental and other property revenues rose 1% year over year to $560.13 million, exceeding the $557.98 million consensus mark, driven by increased contributions from non-same-store and lease-up communities. Occupancy gains and improving renewal lease pricing during the quarter supported performance.
MAA's Newer Communities Support Revenue GrowthNon-same-store community revenues increased to $28.95 million from $25.99 million in the year-ago quarter. Revenues from lease-up and development communities rose to $4.82 million from $0.62 million, providing another lift to the top line.
Total multifamily portfolio revenues reached $552.84 million, up from $547.62 million. However, total property NOI edged down marginally to $337.86 million from $338.31 million, reflecting weaker performance at established communities despite contributions from newer assets.
Mid-America Apartment's Same-Store NOI DeclinesSame-store revenues fell marginally year over year to $519.07 million, while property operating expenses rose 2% to $203.03 million. Same-store NOI dropped 1.8% to $316.04 million from $321.88 million a year ago.
Utilities costs increased 5.3%, building repairs and maintenance expenses climbed 4.8%, and marketing costs surged 14.3%. These increases more than offset lower insurance and property tax expenses. Average effective rent per unit slipped marginally to $1,691, while average physical occupancy eased to 95.3% from 95.6%.
MAA's Leasing Trends Remain MixedEffective blended lease-rate growth was 0.4%, improving 10 basis points year over year. Renewal lease rates increased 5.3%, representing an 80-basis-point improvement, but effective new-lease rates declined 6%.
Resident turnover stayed historically low at 39.6%. Move-outs tied to residents buying single-family homes accounted for just 10.1% during the quarter, supporting resident retention.
Management noted that new-resident pricing improved in October compared with September, counter to the usual seasonal pattern. October also marked the year's first year-over-year improvement in new-resident lease-over-lease pricing, while blended pricing accelerated by more than 100 basis points year over year.
Mid-America Apartment Expands Its Development PipelineMAA ended September with eight projects under development, encompassing 2,236 apartment units. Expected development costs totaled $760 million, including $395.58 million incurred and $364.42 million remaining. During the quarter, it began construction in Northern Virginia and Nashville and a second-phase expansion in Kansas City.
Four lease-up communities contained 1,166 units and were 77.6% occupied at quarter-end. The company completed the initial lease-up of MAA Val Vista in Phoenix and MAA Breakwater in Tampa. Two of its four current lease-up projects are expected to stabilize in the fourth quarter of 2026, with the others scheduled for 2027.
MAA Maintains Liquidity While Debt Costs RiseMAA finished September with $660.70 million in combined cash and borrowing availability. Total debt stood at $5.84 billion, carrying an average effective interest rate of 4.1%. Fixed-rate borrowings comprised 79.3% of debt, while net debt to adjusted EBITDAre increased to 4.7 times from 4.5 times at the previous quarter end.
Consolidated interest expense rose 18% year over year to $54.63 million. During the quarter, the operating partnership borrowed another $250 million through its delayed-draw term loan, bringing the outstanding balance to $350 million. MAA also repurchased 0.4 million shares for $50 million.
Mid-America Apartment Lowers Its 2026 FFO OutlookThe company trimmed full-year core FFO guidance to $8.43-$8.55 per share from $8.41-$8.65. The revised midpoint of $8.49 is below the previous $8.53 and the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $8.51.
MAA also reduced its same-store property revenue outlook to negative 0.4% to negative 0.1%, compared with the previous range of negative 0.2% to positive 0.4%. Same-store NOI is now expected to fall 0.8%-1.7% versus the earlier decline of 0.1%-1.7%.
For the fourth quarter, management anticipates core FFO of $2.12-$2.24 per share, with a $2.18 midpoint compared with the $2.20 consensus mark.
MAA’s Zacks RankCurrently, MAA carries a Zacks Rank #4 (Sell).
You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.
Performance of Other Residential REITsEssex Property Trust, Inc. (ESS - Free Report) reported third-quarter 2026 core funds from operations (FFO) of $4.00 per share, missing the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $4.01. Core FFO grew marginally from $3.97 a year ago. Results reflected rising cost pressures, with total expenses increasing 5.4%, outpacing revenue growth.
Invitation Homes Inc. (INVH - Free Report) reported third-quarter 2026 core funds from operations (FFO) per share of 48 cents, meeting the Zacks Consensus Estimate. This compares to FFO of 47 cents a year ago. Homebuilding revenues and higher same-store revenues supported growth, while same-store NOI advanced 1.1%.
Note: Anything related to earnings presented in this write-up represents funds from operations (FFO) — a widely used metric to gauge the performance of REITs.
The market expects Ralph Lauren (RL - Free Report) to deliver a year-over-year increase in earnings on higher revenues when it reports results for the quarter ended September 2026. This widely-known consensus outlook is important in assessing the company's earnings picture, but a powerful factor that might influence its near-term stock price is how the actual results compare to these estimates.
The earnings report, which is expected to be released on November 5, might help the stock move higher if these key numbers are better than expectations. On the other hand, if they miss, the stock may move lower.
While management's discussion of business conditions on the earnings call will mostly determine the sustainability of the immediate price change and future earnings expectations, it's worth having a handicapping insight into the odds of a positive EPS surprise.
Zacks Consensus EstimateThis upscale clothing company is expected to post quarterly earnings of $4.26 per share in its upcoming report, which represents a year-over-year change of +12.4%.
Revenues are expected to be $2.14 billion, up 6.2% from the year-ago quarter.
Estimate Revisions TrendThe consensus EPS estimate for the quarter has been revised 0.06% higher over the last 30 days to the current level. This is essentially a reflection of how the covering analysts have collectively reassessed their initial estimates over this period.
Investors should keep in mind that an aggregate change may not always reflect the direction of estimate revisions by each of the covering analysts.
Price, Consensus and EPS Surprise
Earnings WhisperEstimate revisions ahead of a company's earnings release offer clues to the business conditions for the period whose results are coming out. Our proprietary surprise prediction model -- the Zacks Earnings ESP (Expected Surprise Prediction) -- has this insight at its core.
The Zacks Earnings ESP compares the Most Accurate Estimate to the Zacks Consensus Estimate for the quarter; the Most Accurate Estimate is a more recent version of the Zacks Consensus EPS estimate. The idea here is that analysts revising their estimates right before an earnings release have the latest information, which could potentially be more accurate than what they and others contributing to the consensus had predicted earlier.
Thus, a positive or negative Earnings ESP reading theoretically indicates the likely deviation of the actual earnings from the consensus estimate. However, the model's predictive power is significant for positive ESP readings only.
A positive Earnings ESP is a strong predictor of an earnings beat, particularly when combined with a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy), 2 (Buy) or 3 (Hold). Our research shows that stocks with this combination produce a positive surprise nearly 70% of the time, and a solid Zacks Rank actually increases the predictive power of Earnings ESP.
Please note that a negative Earnings ESP reading is not indicative of an earnings miss. Our research shows that it is difficult to predict an earnings beat with any degree of confidence for stocks with negative Earnings ESP readings and/or Zacks Rank of 4 (Sell) or 5 (Strong Sell).
How Have the Numbers Shaped Up for Ralph Lauren?For Ralph Lauren, the Most Accurate Estimate is higher than the Zacks Consensus Estimate, suggesting that analysts have recently become bullish on the company's earnings prospects. This has resulted in an Earnings ESP of +0.28%.
On the other hand, the stock currently carries a Zacks Rank of #2.
So, this combination indicates that Ralph Lauren will most likely beat the consensus EPS estimate.
Does Earnings Surprise History Hold Any Clue?While calculating estimates for a company's future earnings, analysts often consider to what extent it has been able to match past consensus estimates. So, it's worth taking a look at the surprise history for gauging its influence on the upcoming number.
For the last reported quarter, it was expected that Ralph Lauren would post earnings of $4.3 per share when it actually produced earnings of $4.59, delivering a surprise of +6.74%.
Over the last four quarters, the company has beaten consensus EPS estimates four times.
Bottom LineAn earnings beat or miss may not be the sole basis for a stock moving higher or lower. Many stocks end up losing ground despite an earnings beat due to other factors that disappoint investors. Similarly, unforeseen catalysts help a number of stocks gain despite an earnings miss.
That said, betting on stocks that are expected to beat earnings expectations does increase the odds of success. This is why it's worth checking a company's Earnings ESP and Zacks Rank ahead of its quarterly release. Make sure to utilize our Earnings ESP Filter to uncover the best stocks to buy or sell before they've reported.
Ralph Lauren appears a compelling earnings-beat candidate. However, investors should pay attention to other factors too for betting on this stock or staying away from it ahead of its earnings release.
An Industry Player's Expected ResultsRevolve Group (RVLV - Free Report) , another stock in the Zacks Textile - Apparel industry, is expected to report earnings per share of $0.21 for the quarter ended September 2026. This estimate points to a year-over-year change of -12.5%. Revenues for the quarter are expected to be $344.72 million, up 16.6% from the year-ago quarter.
The consensus EPS estimate for Revolve Group has been revised 0.7% lower over the last 30 days to the current level. However, a lower Most Accurate Estimate has resulted in an Earnings ESP of -9.52%.
This Earnings ESP, combined with its Zacks Rank #4 (Sell), makes it difficult to conclusively predict that Revolve Group will beat the consensus EPS estimate. The company beat consensus EPS estimates in each of the trailing four quarters.
Stay on top of upcoming earnings announcements with the Zacks Earnings Calendar.
Installed Building Products (IBP - Free Report) is expected to deliver a year-over-year decline in earnings on higher revenues when it reports results for the quarter ended September 2026. This widely-known consensus outlook gives a good sense of the company's earnings picture, but how the actual results compare to these estimates is a powerful factor that could impact its near-term stock price.
The stock might move higher if these key numbers top expectations in the upcoming earnings report, which is expected to be released on November 5. On the other hand, if they miss, the stock may move lower.
While the sustainability of the immediate price change and future earnings expectations will mostly depend on management's discussion of business conditions on the earnings call, it's worth handicapping the probability of a positive EPS surprise.
Zacks Consensus EstimateThis residential insulation installer is expected to post quarterly earnings of $2.84 per share in its upcoming report, which represents a year-over-year change of -10.7%.
Revenues are expected to be $795.51 million, up 2.2% from the year-ago quarter.
Estimate Revisions TrendThe consensus EPS estimate for the quarter has been revised 8.35% lower over the last 30 days to the current level. This is essentially a reflection of how the covering analysts have collectively reassessed their initial estimates over this period.
Investors should keep in mind that the direction of estimate revisions by each of the covering analysts may not always get reflected in the aggregate change.
Price, Consensus and EPS Surprise
Earnings WhisperEstimate revisions ahead of a company's earnings release offer clues to the business conditions for the period whose results are coming out. Our proprietary surprise prediction model -- the Zacks Earnings ESP (Expected Surprise Prediction) -- has this insight at its core.
The Zacks Earnings ESP compares the Most Accurate Estimate to the Zacks Consensus Estimate for the quarter; the Most Accurate Estimate is a more recent version of the Zacks Consensus EPS estimate. The idea here is that analysts revising their estimates right before an earnings release have the latest information, which could potentially be more accurate than what they and others contributing to the consensus had predicted earlier.
Thus, a positive or negative Earnings ESP reading theoretically indicates the likely deviation of the actual earnings from the consensus estimate. However, the model's predictive power is significant for positive ESP readings only.
A positive Earnings ESP is a strong predictor of an earnings beat, particularly when combined with a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy), 2 (Buy) or 3 (Hold). Our research shows that stocks with this combination produce a positive surprise nearly 70% of the time, and a solid Zacks Rank actually increases the predictive power of Earnings ESP.
Please note that a negative Earnings ESP reading is not indicative of an earnings miss. Our research shows that it is difficult to predict an earnings beat with any degree of confidence for stocks with negative Earnings ESP readings and/or Zacks Rank of 4 (Sell) or 5 (Strong Sell).
How Have the Numbers Shaped Up for Installed Building Products?For Installed Building Products, the Most Accurate Estimate is lower than the Zacks Consensus Estimate, suggesting that analysts have recently become bearish on the company's earnings prospects. This has resulted in an Earnings ESP of -3.53%.
On the other hand, the stock currently carries a Zacks Rank of #5.
So, this combination makes it difficult to conclusively predict that Installed Building Products will beat the consensus EPS estimate.
Does Earnings Surprise History Hold Any Clue?While calculating estimates for a company's future earnings, analysts often consider to what extent it has been able to match past consensus estimates. So, it's worth taking a look at the surprise history for gauging its influence on the upcoming number.
For the last reported quarter, it was expected that Installed Building Products would post earnings of $2.57 per share when it actually produced earnings of $2.91, delivering a surprise of +13.23%.
Over the last four quarters, the company has beaten consensus EPS estimates three times.
Bottom LineAn earnings beat or miss may not be the sole basis for a stock moving higher or lower. Many stocks end up losing ground despite an earnings beat due to other factors that disappoint investors. Similarly, unforeseen catalysts help a number of stocks gain despite an earnings miss.
That said, betting on stocks that are expected to beat earnings expectations does increase the odds of success. This is why it's worth checking a company's Earnings ESP and Zacks Rank ahead of its quarterly release. Make sure to utilize our Earnings ESP Filter to uncover the best stocks to buy or sell before they've reported.
Installed Building Products doesn't appear a compelling earnings-beat candidate. However, investors should pay attention to other factors too for betting on this stock or staying away from it ahead of its earnings release.
Stay on top of upcoming earnings announcements with the Zacks Earnings Calendar.
The market expects Shift4 Payments (FOUR - Free Report) to deliver a year-over-year decline in earnings on higher revenues when it reports results for the quarter ended September 2026. This widely-known consensus outlook is important in assessing the company's earnings picture, but a powerful factor that might influence its near-term stock price is how the actual results compare to these estimates.
The earnings report, which is expected to be released on November 5, might help the stock move higher if these key numbers are better than expectations. On the other hand, if they miss, the stock may move lower.
While management's discussion of business conditions on the earnings call will mostly determine the sustainability of the immediate price change and future earnings expectations, it's worth having a handicapping insight into the odds of a positive EPS surprise.
Zacks Consensus EstimateThis company is expected to post quarterly earnings of $1.35 per share in its upcoming report, which represents a year-over-year change of -8.2%.
Revenues are expected to be $650.28 million, up 10.4% from the year-ago quarter.
Estimate Revisions TrendThe consensus EPS estimate for the quarter has been revised 1.79% lower over the last 30 days to the current level. This is essentially a reflection of how the covering analysts have collectively reassessed their initial estimates over this period.
Investors should keep in mind that the direction of estimate revisions by each of the covering analysts may not always get reflected in the aggregate change.
Price, Consensus and EPS Surprise
Earnings WhisperEstimate revisions ahead of a company's earnings release offer clues to the business conditions for the period whose results are coming out. This insight is at the core of our proprietary surprise prediction model -- the Zacks Earnings ESP (Expected Surprise Prediction).
The Zacks Earnings ESP compares the Most Accurate Estimate to the Zacks Consensus Estimate for the quarter; the Most Accurate Estimate is a more recent version of the Zacks Consensus EPS estimate. The idea here is that analysts revising their estimates right before an earnings release have the latest information, which could potentially be more accurate than what they and others contributing to the consensus had predicted earlier.
Thus, a positive or negative Earnings ESP reading theoretically indicates the likely deviation of the actual earnings from the consensus estimate. However, the model's predictive power is significant for positive ESP readings only.
A positive Earnings ESP is a strong predictor of an earnings beat, particularly when combined with a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy), 2 (Buy) or 3 (Hold). Our research shows that stocks with this combination produce a positive surprise nearly 70% of the time, and a solid Zacks Rank actually increases the predictive power of Earnings ESP.
Please note that a negative Earnings ESP reading is not indicative of an earnings miss. Our research shows that it is difficult to predict an earnings beat with any degree of confidence for stocks with negative Earnings ESP readings and/or Zacks Rank of 4 (Sell) or 5 (Strong Sell).
How Have the Numbers Shaped Up for Shift4 Payments?For Shift4 Payments, the Most Accurate Estimate is lower than the Zacks Consensus Estimate, suggesting that analysts have recently become bearish on the company's earnings prospects. This has resulted in an Earnings ESP of -0.92%.
On the other hand, the stock currently carries a Zacks Rank of #4.
So, this combination makes it difficult to conclusively predict that Shift4 Payments will beat the consensus EPS estimate.
Does Earnings Surprise History Hold Any Clue?Analysts often consider to what extent a company has been able to match consensus estimates in the past while calculating their estimates for its future earnings. So, it's worth taking a look at the surprise history for gauging its influence on the upcoming number.
For the last reported quarter, it was expected that Shift4 Payments would post earnings of $1.19 per share when it actually produced earnings of $1.32, delivering a surprise of +10.92%.
Over the last four quarters, the company has beaten consensus EPS estimates three times.
Bottom LineAn earnings beat or miss may not be the sole basis for a stock moving higher or lower. Many stocks end up losing ground despite an earnings beat due to other factors that disappoint investors. Similarly, unforeseen catalysts help a number of stocks gain despite an earnings miss.
That said, betting on stocks that are expected to beat earnings expectations does increase the odds of success. This is why it's worth checking a company's Earnings ESP and Zacks Rank ahead of its quarterly release. Make sure to utilize our Earnings ESP Filter to uncover the best stocks to buy or sell before they've reported.
Shift4 Payments doesn't appear a compelling earnings-beat candidate. However, investors should pay attention to other factors too for betting on this stock or staying away from it ahead of its earnings release.
An Industry Player's Expected ResultsSezzle Inc. (SEZL - Free Report) , another stock in the Zacks Financial Transaction Services industry, is expected to report earnings per share of $1.28 for the quarter ended September 2026. This estimate points to a year-over-year change of +80.3%. Revenues for the quarter are expected to be $153.97 million, up 31.8% from the year-ago quarter.
The consensus EPS estimate for Sezzle Inc. has been revised 1.2% lower over the last 30 days to the current level. However, a lower Most Accurate Estimate has resulted in an Earnings ESP of -3.53%.
This Earnings ESP, combined with its Zacks Rank #2 (Buy), makes it difficult to conclusively predict that Sezzle Inc. will beat the consensus EPS estimate. The company beat consensus EPS estimates in each of the trailing four quarters.
Stay on top of upcoming earnings announcements with the Zacks Earnings Calendar.
, /PRNewswire/ -- Pomerantz LLP announces that a class action lawsuit has been filed against Doximity, Inc. ("Doximity" or the "Company") (NYSE: DOCS). Such investors are advised to contact Danielle Peyton at [email protected] or 646-581-9980, (or 888.4-POMLAW), toll-free, Ext. 7980. Those who inquire by e-mail are encouraged to include their mailing address, telephone number, and the number of shares purchased.
The class action concerns whether Doximity and certain of its officers and/or directors have engaged in securities fraud or other unlawful business practices.
You have until November 16, 2026, to ask the Court to appoint you as Lead Plaintiff for the class if you purchased or otherwise acquired Doximity securities during the Class Period. A copy of the Complaint can be obtained at www.pomerantzlaw.com.
[Click here for information about joining the class action]
On November 6, 2025, despite reporting strong second quarter results, Doximity expressed a degree of caution regarding the outlook for ad spending and implied a slowdown in sales growth in the second half of the 2026 fiscal year, which ended on March 31, 2026.
On this news, Doximity's stock price fell $8.29 per share, or 13.25%, to close at $54.29 per share on November 7, 2025.
Then, on February 5, 2026, Doximity lowered its revenue guidance for 2026 full fiscal year, which ended on March 31, 2026, and announced that its sales growth had decelerated while its net income had contracted, which will negatively impact its 2026 fiscal fourth quarter.
On this news, Doximity's stock price fell $5.59 per share, or 16.78%, to close at $27.73 per share on February 6, 2026.
Finally, on May 13, 2026, Doximity announced that it missed its already-reduced revenue guidance and projected a significantly slower pace of growth for its 2027 fiscal year, which ends on March 31, 2027. As a result, several analysts downgraded Doximity stock citing issues specific to the Company's business.
On this news, Doximity's stock price fell $5.38 per share, or 23%, to close at $18.01 per share on May 14, 2026.
Pomerantz LLP, with offices in New York, Chicago, Los Angeles, London, Paris, and Tel Aviv, is acknowledged as one of the premier firms in the areas of corporate, securities, and antitrust class litigation. Founded by the late Abraham L. Pomerantz, known as the dean of the class action bar, Pomerantz pioneered the field of securities class actions. Today, more than 85 years later, Pomerantz continues in the tradition he established, fighting for the rights of the victims of securities fraud, breaches of fiduciary duty, and corporate misconduct. The Firm has recovered numerous multimillion-dollar damages awards on behalf of class members. See www.pomlaw.com.
Attorney advertising. Prior results do not guarantee similar outcomes.
Doximity's CEO and former CFO are named as alleged controlling persons in a securities class action claiming the Company overstated how much its "Newsfeed" product drove revenue growth while allegedly losing market share to competitors.
, /PRNewswire/ -- SueWallSt alerts investors in Doximity, Inc. (NYSE: DOCS) that a securities class action has been filed on behalf of shareholders who purchased common stock between August 8, 2024 and May 13, 2026. Find out if you may be eligible to recover losses. You may also contact Joseph E. Levi, Esq. at [email protected] or (888) SueWallSt.
DOCS declined $5.38 per share, or 23%, closing at $18.01 on May 14, 2026, the last of three Class Period declines identified in the action. The window to apply for lead plaintiff closes on November 16, 2026.
The Named Individual Defendants
The action names Jeffrey Tangney, Doximity's co-founder, Chief Executive Officer, and Chairman of the Board at all relevant times, and Anna Bryson, who served as Chief Financial Officer from May 11, 2021 to April 13, 2026. The complaint identifies these two officers as the executives most principally charged with providing investors an accurate representation of the state of the Company's business, including its financial guidance, and alleges they had unfettered access to internal data and reports, including an internal dashboard.
Sarbanes-Oxley Certification Obligations
Senior officers who sign certifications under Sections 302 and 906 of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act personally attest to the accuracy and completeness of the periodic reports they submit. The practical consequence for shareholders is that accountability under Section 20(a) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 can reach individuals, not only the issuer.
Alleged Control Person Liability
Both officers are named under Section 20(a) as alleged controlling persons of Doximity.The pleading alleges they possessed the power and authority to control the contents of the Company's SEC reports, press releases, and presentations to securities analysts and institutional investors.It alleges each received copies of the reports at issue before or shortly after issuance, with the ability and opportunity to prevent their issuance or have them corrected.The action alleges the Chief Executive Officer expressly denied the existence of an e-newsletter product when questioned by an analyst, while the Company allegedly relied on email newsletters and banner ads.Section 20(a) liability is derivative: if the underlying Rule 10b-5 claim succeeds, alleged controlling persons may be held jointly and severally liable."Corporate officers have a duty to ensure their companies' public statements are accurate and complete, and the complaint here alleges that senior Doximity executives had access to internal data that contradicted what shareholders were being told about the Newsfeed and the Company's competitive position." -- Joseph E. Levi, Esq.
Submit your information to learn more or call (888) SueWallSt.
WHY SUEWALLST: SueWallSt is powered by Levi & Korsinsky LLP. Levi & Korsinsky LLP has established itself as a nationally-recognized securities litigation firm that has secured hundreds of millions of dollars for aggrieved shareholders and built a track record of winning high-stakes cases. The firm has extensive expertise representing investors in complex securities litigation and a team of over 70 employees to serve our clients. For seven years in a row, Levi & Korsinsky has ranked in ISS Securities Class Action Services' Top 50 Report as one of the top securities litigation firms in the United States.
Frequently Asked Questions About the DOCS Lawsuit
Q: What court was the DOCS class action filed in? A: The case was filed in the United States District Court for the Northern District of California, governed by the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995.
Q: Who are the defendants named in the DOCS lawsuit? A: The complaint names Doximity, Inc. and a set of individual defendants who held senior positions at the company for all or part of the Class Period, including co-founder, CEO, and Chairman Jeffrey Tangney, CFO Anna Bryson, co-founder and Chief Strategy Officer Nate Gross, and VP of Investor Relations & Revenue Operations, Perry Gold.
Q: What is the DOCS class action lawsuit about? A: A securities class action has been filed against Doximity, Inc. (NYSE: DOCS) alleging materially false and misleading statements between August 8, 2024 and May 13, 2026. Shares fell approximately 23% after the Company disclosed that it missed its already-reduced fiscal 2026 revenue guidance and projected significantly slower growth for fiscal 2027. Investors who purchased shares during the Class Period and suffered losses may be eligible to seek compensation.
Q: What is a lead plaintiff and why does it matter? A: A lead plaintiff is the investor appointed by the court to represent the entire class. Lead plaintiffs are typically investors with the largest documented losses. Being appointed does not increase individual recovery but gives direct oversight of how the case is run.
Q: What do DOCS investors need to do right now? A: Investors may gather brokerage records showing purchase dates, share quantities, and prices paid. Submit your information for a no-cost, no-obligation evaluation of your potential recovery. No immediate action is required to remain eligible as an absent class member.
Q: What if I already sold my DOCS shares -- can I still recover losses? A: Yes. Eligibility is based on when you purchased, not whether you still hold the shares. Investors who bought during the Class Period and sold at a loss may still be eligible to participate.
Q: Do I need to go to court or give testimony? A: No. The overwhelming majority of class members never appear in court or give depositions. If there is a settlement or recovery, eligible class members generally submit a claim form to seek their portion.
Q: What does it cost me to participate? A: There is no upfront cost to submit your information and review whether you may be eligible to recover. Should you choose to participate in the securities class action, they are generally handled on a contingency basis, with any attorneys' fees and expenses subject to court approval.
CONTACT:\
Levi & Korsinsky, LLP\
Joseph E. Levi, Esq.\
33 Whitehall Street, 27th Floor\
New York, NY 10004\
[email protected]\
Tel: (888) SueWallSt\
Fax: (212) 363-7171
Attorney Advertising. Prior results do not guarantee similar outcomes.
LOS ANGELES, Oct. 29, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Schall, Brown & Schwartz LLP (“SBS”), a national shareholder rights litigation firm, reminds investors of a class action lawsuit against Doximity, Inc. (“Doximity” or “the Company”) (NYSE: DOCS) for violations of §§10(b) and 20(a) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 and Rule 10b-5 promulgated thereunder by the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission.
Shareholders who purchased shares of DOCS during the class period listed are encouraged to contact the firm regarding possible lead plaintiff appointments. Appointment as lead plaintiff is not required to partake in any recovery.
CLASS PERIOD: August 8, 2024 to May 13, 2026
DEADLINE: November 16, 2026
If you are a shareholder who suffered a loss, click here to participate.
CASE DETAILS: According to the Complaint, the Company made false and misleading statements to the market. Doximity overstated the positive impact of its Newsfeed product on revenue growth. The Company’s market share suffered based on competitor’s favorable pricing and engagement models. The Company relied on banner ads and newsletters to delivery advertisements, despite its claims to investors. Based on these facts, the Company’s public statements were false and materially misleading throughout the class period. When the market learned the truth about Doximity, investors suffered damages.
We also encourage you to contact Brian Schall or David Schwartz of Schall, Brown & Schwartz LLP, 2049 Century Park East, Suite 2460, Los Angeles, CA 90067, at 310-301-3335, to discuss your rights free of charge. You can also reach us through the firm's website at www.schallfirm.com, or by email at [email protected].
The class, in this case, has not yet been certified, and until certification occurs, you are not represented by an attorney. If you choose to take no action, you can remain an absent class member.
Join the case to recover your losses
WHY SBS? Schall, Brown & Schwartz LLP represents investors around the world and specializes in securities class action lawsuits and shareholder rights litigation. Bringing together the extensive experience and diverse skillsets of founding partners Brian Schall, Andrew Brown, and David Schwartz, SBS is dedicated to aggressively advocating for every investor.
This press release may be considered Attorney Advertising in some jurisdictions under the applicable law and rules of ethics.
CONTACT:
Schall, Brown & Schwartz LLP
Brian Schall, Esq.,
Andrew Brown, Esq.,
David Schwartz, Esq.,
www.schallfirm.com
Office: 310-301-3335 [email protected]
SAN DIEGO, Oct. 29, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Shareholder rights law firm Robbins LLP reminds investors that a class action was filed on behalf of persons and entities who purchased or otherwise acquired Doximity, Inc. (NYSE: DOCS) common stock between August 8, 2024 and May 13, 2026, inclusive (the "Class Period"). Doximity is a digital platform for medical professionals that combines health care news, workflow products, and clinician networking.
The complaint alleges that Doximity failed to disclose to investors that it was losing market share to its competitors with more favorable pricing and engagement models.
Investors who suffered significant losses during the Class Period may be eligible to participate in the lawsuit and should contact Robbins LLP for information before the November 16, 2026, lead plaintiff deadline.
Listen to our podcast.
Why Was Doximity Sued?
The complaint alleges that during the Class Period defendants claimed the Company's Newsfeed was its "biggest revenue driver." Specifically, defendants claimed that the Company’s growth was “led by our Newsfeed, which is both our most used and most monetized product” and told investors that the Newsfeed was consistently “reach[ing] new highs,” with “an all-time record of quarterly active prescribers and double-digit growth in the number of articles read or tapped.” In addition, Doximity touted its “deep engagement,” assuring investors that Doximity does not “bombard physicians with ads and messages in hopes of getting lucky” and assured investors that “[Doximity does not] have an e-newsletter product.” In truth, Doximity overstated the impact that its Newsfeed had on its revenue growth, and the Company was losing market share to its competitors with more favorable pricing and engagement models. Additionally, notwithstanding its frequent statements to the contrary, Doximity relied heavily on both banner ads and email newsletters as advertising methods.
Why Did Doximity Stock Drop?
Plaintiff alleges that on November 6, 2025, despite reporting strong second quarter results, Doximity expressed a degree of caution regarding the outlook for ad spending and implied a slowdown in sales growth in the second half of the 2026 fiscal year, which ended on March 31, 2026. As a result of these disclosures, the price of Doximity common stock declined by $8.29 per share, or 13%.
Then, on February 5, 2026, Doximity lowered its revenue guidance for 2026 full fiscal year, which ended on March 31, 2026, and announced that its sales growth had decelerated while its net income had contracted, which will negatively impact its 2026 fiscal fourth quarter. Following these poor financial results, analysts noted that “uncertainty is lingering. This is not widespread, meaning not all pharma[ceutical] clients are holding back” on their advertising spend. Analysts also began to posit that the reason for Doximity’s slowing growth was that the Company was actually losing market share to its competitors. Specifically, an analyst at Evercore noted that older companies, such as Doximity, “are losing share while programmatic, social, and other new formats are gaining share.” As a result of these disclosures, the price of Doximity common stock declined by $5.59 per share, or 17%.
Then, on May 13, 2026, Doximity announced that it missed its already-reduced revenue guidance and projected a significantly slower pace of growth for its 2027 fiscal year, which ends on March 31, 2027. As a result, several analysts downgraded Doximity stock citing issues specific to the Company’s business. For example, Freeman Capital Markets described the news as “a tough pill to swallow” as shares fell to “an all-time low” and Jefferies placed the stock in the “penalty box.” Leerink Partners also put Doximity “in the penalty box” following the “eye-catching” guidance paired with the “shock value” of “[a]ll of the dynamics that lead to the guidance, including market softness, timing of commitments and the spend to ramp its AI products.” RBC Capital Markets noted that Doximity’s stalled net revenue retention suggested an “increasingly competitive market.” As a result of these disclosures, the price of Doximity common stock declined by $5.38 per share, or 23%.
Who May Be Eligible to Participate in the Doximity Class Action?
The lawsuit seeks to represent investors who purchased or otherwise acquired Doximity, Inc. common stock between August 8, 2024 and May 13, 2026. Investors who suffered losses during that period may have legal rights under the federal securities laws.
What Is a Lead Plaintiff?
The lead plaintiff is a court-appointed investor who represents the interests of all class members throughout the litigation. Stockholders who wish to lead the class action should contact Robbins LLP before the November 16, 2026, lead plaintiff deadline.
Serving as lead plaintiff is not required to share in any potential recovery. Investors who do not seek appointment may remain absent class members if the case proceeds and later resolves successfully.
Does It Cost Anything to Participate?
No. Robbins LLP represents investors on a contingency fee basis.
Why Robbins LLP?
A recognized leader in shareholder rights litigation, Robbins LLP represents investors in securities fraud and shareholder derivative litigation. We have helped restore more than $2 billion in value to shareholders and secured some of the largest recoveries in shareholder derivative litigation history.
"Companies have an obligation to provide investors with complete and accurate information so that markets can function fairly and efficiently," said Brian J. Robbins, Founding Partner of Robbins LLP.
To be notified if a class action against Doximity, Inc. settles or to receive free alerts when corporate executives engage in wrongdoing, sign up for Stock Watch today.
Contact Robbins LLP
Investors seeking additional information about the Doximity, Inc. securities class action may contact Robbins LLP by submitting an inquiry, emailing attorney Aaron Dumas, Jr., or calling (800) 350-6003.
Attorney Advertising. Past results do not guarantee a similar outcome.
Bath & Body Works is benefiting from strong international demand, higher product shipments and store expansion as it works to restore sustainable growth.
, /PRNewswire/ -- Pomerantz LLP announces that a class action lawsuit has been filed against AST SpaceMobile, Inc. ("AST" or the "Company") (NASDAQ: ASTS) and certain officers. The class action, filed in the United States District Court for the Western District of Texas, Midland-Odessa Division, and docketed under 26-cv-00378, is on behalf of a class consisting of all persons and entities other than Defendants that purchased or otherwise acquired AST securities between March 4, 2025 and July 15, 2026, both dates inclusive (the "Class Period"), seeking to recover damages caused by Defendants' violations of the federal securities laws and to pursue remedies under Sections 10(b) and 20(a) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 and Rule 10b-5 promulgated thereunder, against the Company and certain of its top officials.
If you are an investor who purchased or otherwise acquired AST securities during the Class Period, you have until November 13, 2026 to ask the Court to appoint you as Lead Plaintiff for the class. A copy of the Complaint can be obtained at www.pomerantzlaw.com. To discuss this action, contact Danielle Peyton at [email protected] or 646-581-9980 (or 888.4-POMLAW), toll-free, Ext. 7980. Those who inquire by e-mail are encouraged to include their mailing address, telephone number, and the number of shares purchased.
[Click here for information about joining the class action]
AST, together with its subsidiaries, designs and develops the constellation of BlueBird satellites in the United States ("U.S."). The Company provides a cellular broadband network in space for direct access by smartphones for commercial use and other applications, as well as for government use. In addition, its SpaceMobile service provides cellular broadband services to end-users who are out of terrestrial cellular coverage.
At all relevant times, Defendants touted AST's purportedly unique competitive advantages and leadership position in the satellite direct-to-cellular ("D2C") market. In particular, throughout the Class Period, Defendants touted AST's business and financial prospects as purportedly the only established space-based cellular broadband network for mobile phones.
Defendants' assurances regarding AST's purportedly durable competitive position in the satellite D2C market came into question in September 2025, when American telecommunications company EchoStar Corporation ("EchoStar") announced that it had entered into a definitive agreement with SpaceX, an American aerospace manufacturer and space transportation company, to sell its AWS-4 and H-block spectrum licenses (the "EchoStar Transaction"). In connection with the EchoStar Transaction, SpaceX and EchoStar agreed to enter into a long-term commercial agreement, enabling EchoStar's Boost Mobile subscribers—through its cloud-native 5G core—to access SpaceX's next generation D2C service provided by its telecommunications subsidiary Starlink Services, LLC ("Starlink").
SpaceX commands a dominant position in the global aerospace and orbital launch industry, with the ability to produce and launch numerous satellites at scale. Its subsidiary Starlink provides a broadband internet satellite constellation that accounts for roughly 54% of all active satellites in Earth's orbit, with approximately 9,821 Starlink satellites currently active in low Earth orbit. Viewed in combination with its considerable resources, SpaceX's entry into the satellite D2C market was potentially a threat to AST's commercial aspirations.
Following the EchoStar Transaction, however, Defendants continued to assure investors and the market that AST remained in a competitive class of its own, with the Company poised to realize significant revenues and profits in the near-term. Likewise, Defendants continuously represented that AST's capital and liquidity position was sufficient to meet its strategic and business goals at all relevant times, notwithstanding the heightened competitive pressures it faced following the EchoStar Transaction.
The complaint alleges that, throughout the Class Period, Defendants made materially false and misleading statements regarding the Company's business, operations, and prospects. Specifically, Defendants made false and/or misleading statements and/or failed to disclose that: (i) AST's increasing capital requirements were likely to increase the Company's debt load and share dilution with greater frequency and at greater scale than Defendants had signaled to investors; (ii) accordingly, Defendants had overstated the sufficiency of AST's capital and liquidity position to achieve its strategic and business goals; (iii) Defendants likewise overstated the durability of AST's competitive position in the satellite D2C market; (iv) even following the EchoStar Transaction, Defendants continued overstating AST's competitive position in the satellite D2C market; (v) AST was experiencing slow user adoption in the U.S. and Japan; (vi) the foregoing was likely to have a significant negative impact on the Company's business and financial prospects; and (vii) as a result, Defendants' public statements were materially false and misleading at all relevant times.
The truth began to emerge on September 8, 2025, when UBS issued a report downgrading AST to a "Neutral" from "Buy" recommendation, as well as cutting its price target on the Company to $43.00 from $62.00, mainly citing heightened competitive pressures related to the EchoStar Transaction, which "fortifies [Starlink's] position in the space to cellular market and increases risk for AST[] as it drives utilization on its nascent constellation[.]"
Following the release of UBS's report, AST's Class A common stock price fell $3.86 per share, or 9.47%, to close at $36.91 per share on September 9, 2025.
On October 21, 2025, AST issued a press release "announc[ing] its intent to offer . . . $850.0 million aggregate principal amount of convertible senior notes due 2036 (the 'Notes') in a private offering", and that it "intends to grant the initial purchasers of the Notes . . . an option to purchase . . . up to an additional $150.0 million aggregate principal amount of Notes." The press release disclosed that AST would use the proceeds from this offering "for general corporate purposes, including without limitation funding the deployment of AST SpaceMobile's worldwide constellation of satellites in anticipation of adding incremental strategic markets for its SpaceMobile Service." (Emphasis added.)
Later the same day, AST issued another press release "announc[ing] the pricing of $1.0 billion aggregate principal amount of convertible senior notes due 2036 (the 'Notes') in a private offering", noting that "[t]he size of the offering has been increased from the previously announced $850.0 million principal amount of Notes", while reiterating the same intended use for the net proceeds from the offering.
Following these disclosures, AST's Class A common stock price fell $7.26 per share, or 9.24%, to close at $71.35 per share on October 22, 2025.
On January 6, 2026, Scotiabank issued a report downgrading AST to a "Sell" recommendation, as well as its rating to "Sector Underperform" from "Sector Perform", citing, inter alia, significant competition from Starlink and "[e]vidence of slow user adoption in the U.S. and Japan[.]"
Following the release of Scotiabank's report, AST's Class A common stock price fell $11.76 per share, or 12.06%, to close at $85.73 per share on January 7, 2026.
On February 11, 2026, AST issued a press release "announc[ing] its intent to offer . . . $1.0 billion aggregate principal amount of convertible senior notes due 2036 (the 'Notes') in a private offering", and that it "intends to grant the initial purchasers of the Notes . . . an option to purchase . . . up to an additional $150.0 million aggregate principal amount of Notes." The press release disclosed that AST intended to use the proceeds from the offering "for general corporate purposes, including without limitation, accelerating the deployment of our controlled spectrum bands on a global basis, monetizing the capabilities of our proprietary technology to capture the evolving commercial opportunities related to artificial intelligence, enhancing investment in government space opportunities in the U.S., reducing higher interest debt, and pursuing opportunistic investments to accelerate our SpaceMobile Service and capabilities." (Emphasis added.)
The next day, AST issued another press release announcing the pricing of the foregoing offering at "an initial conversion price of approximately $116.30 per share of AST SpaceMobile's Class A common stock, which represents a premium of approximately 20% to the last reported sale price of AST SpaceMobile's Class A common stock on February 11, 2026."
Following these disclosures, AST's Class A common stock price fell $14.70 per share, or 15.17%, to close at $82.22 per share on February 12, 2026.
Then, on July 15, 2026, AST issued a press release "announc[ing] its intent to offer" yet another "$1.0 billion aggregate principal amount of convertible senior notes due 2034 (the 'Notes') in a private offering", and that it "intends to grant the initial purchasers of the Notes . . . an option to purchase . . . up to an additional $150 million aggregate principal amount of Notes." The press release disclosed that AST intended to use the proceeds from the offering to, inter alia, "pursue an expanding universe of growth initiatives and secure additional access to orbit for its space-based cellular broadband network, including partnerships and/or acquisitions to further vertically integrate its business and mitigate risks associated with third-party launch providers." (Emphasis added.) The press release further disclosed that the Company "currently does not have any understandings or agreements with respect to any such strategic transactions." (Emphasis added.)
Later the same day, AST issued another press release announcing the pricing of the foregoing offering. Specifically, "$1.0 billion 1.625% convertible senior notes due 2034 . . . [at] an initial conversion price of approximately $79.57 per share of AST SpaceMobile's Class A common stock, which represents a premium of approximately 20.0% over the last reported sale price of AST SpaceMobile's Class A common stock on July 15, 2026", as well as "[c]apped call transactions . . . [at] an initial cap price of $149.20 per share of AST SpaceMobile's Class A common stock, which represents a premium of 125.0% over the last reported sale price of AST SpaceMobile's Class A common stock on July 15, 2026."
Following the foregoing disclosures, AST's Class A common stock price fell $11.30 per share, or 17.04%, to close at $55.01 per share on July 16, 2026.
Pomerantz LLP, with offices in New York, Chicago, Los Angeles, London, Paris, and Tel Aviv, is acknowledged as one of the premier firms in the areas of corporate, securities, and antitrust class litigation. Founded by the late Abraham L. Pomerantz, known as the dean of the class action bar, Pomerantz pioneered the field of securities class actions. Today, more than 85 years later, Pomerantz continues in the tradition he established, fighting for the rights of the victims of securities fraud, breaches of fiduciary duty, and corporate misconduct. The Firm has recovered billions of dollars in damages awards on behalf of class members. See www.pomlaw.com.
Attorney advertising. Prior results do not guarantee similar outcomes.
Important notice regarding alleged capital sufficiency misrepresentations at AST SpaceMobile: the lawsuit contends shareholders were assured the Company's cash position was adequate while escalating capital requirements allegedly drove roughly $3.0 billion in convertible note offerings and repeated dilution.
, /PRNewswire/ -- SueWallSt notifies investors in AST SpaceMobile, Inc. (NASDAQ: ASTS) that a class action lawsuit has been filed on behalf of shareholders who purchased securities between March 4, 2025 and July 15, 2026. Find out if you could qualify to recover your losses. You may also contact Joseph E. Levi, Esq. at [email protected] or (888) SueWallSt.
ASTS shares fell roughly $11.30 per share, or about 17%, on July 16, 2026, after the Company announced its third $1.0 billion convertible note offering in under nine months. Applications to serve as lead plaintiff must be filed by November 13, 2026.
The Alleged Capital Sufficiency Methodology
Throughout the Class Period, AST's annual and quarterly reports stated that cash on hand would be sufficient to meet anticipated working capital needs, planned operating expenses, and capital expenditures for the next 12 months. Those filings carried Sarbanes-Oxley certifications. The complaint alleges that framing understated how often, and at what scale, the Company would return to the capital markets to fund its satellite program.
How Escalating Capital Requirements Allegedly Affected Reported Liquidity
According to the complaint, reported liquidity climbed from nearly $1.0 billion pro forma in March 2025 to more than $3.2 billion pro forma as of September 30, 2025. The lawsuit contends shareholders absorbed dilution that had not been signaled to them.
Key Capital Sufficiency Allegations for Shareholders
October 21, 2025: a convertible senior note offering priced at $1.0 billion, increased from an initially announced $850.0 million.February 11, 2026: a second $1.0 billion convertible offering, with an initial conversion price of approximately $116.30 per share.July 15, 2026: a third $1.0 billion convertible offering due 2034, with an initial conversion price of approximately $79.57 per share.The complaint alleges successive capital raises reflected mounting share dilution for existing holders.Public filings repeatedly described cash on hand as sufficient for the following 12 months, the complaint alleges."This case presents important questions about capital adequacy disclosure obligations in the satellite communications sector. The complaint alleges investors were assured existing resources were sufficient while the Company allegedly required billions of dollars in additional convertible debt. Shareholders are entitled to accurate information about how ambitious growth plans will be financed." -- Joseph E. Levi, Esq.
Submit your information here or call (888) SueWallSt.
WHY SUEWALLST: SueWallSt is powered by Levi & Korsinsky LLP. Levi & Korsinsky LLP has established itself as a nationally-recognized securities litigation firm that has secured hundreds of millions of dollars for aggrieved shareholders and built a track record of winning high-stakes cases. The firm has extensive expertise representing investors in complex securities litigation and a team of over 70 employees to serve our clients. For seven years in a row, Levi & Korsinsky has ranked in ISS Securities Class Action Services' Top 50 Report as one of the top securities litigation firms in the United States.
Frequently Asked Questions About the ASTS Lawsuit
Q: Who is eligible to join the ASTS investor lawsuit? A: Investors who purchased ASTS stock or securities between March 4, 2025 and July 15, 2026 and suffered financial losses may be eligible. Eligibility is based on purchase date and documented losses, not on whether you still hold the shares.
Q: How much did ASTS stock drop? A: The complaint tracks a series of 5 declines: on September 9, 2025, the stock declined $3.86 per share (9.47%); on October 22, 2025, $7.26 per share (9.24%); on January 7, 2026, $11.76 per share (12.06%); on February 12, 2026, $14.70 per share (15.17%); and on July 16, 2026, the stock fell $11.30 per share (17.04%).
Q: What court was the ASTS class action filed in? A: The case was filed in the United States District Court for the Western District of Texas, Midland/Odessa Division, governed by the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995.
Q: What do ASTS investors need to do right now? A: Investors may gather brokerage records showing purchase dates, share quantities, and prices paid. Submit your information for a no-cost, no-obligation evaluation of your potential recovery. No immediate action is required to remain eligible as an absent class member.
Q: What is a lead plaintiff and why does it matter? A: A lead plaintiff is the investor appointed by the court to represent the entire class. Lead plaintiffs are typically investors with the largest documented losses. Being appointed does not increase individual recovery but gives direct oversight of how the case is run.
Q: What if I already sold my ASTS shares, can I still recover losses? A: Yes. Eligibility is based on when you purchased, not whether you still hold the shares. Investors who bought during the Class Period and sold at a loss may still be eligible to participate.
Q: Do I need to go to court or give testimony? A: No. The overwhelming majority of class members never appear in court or give depositions. If there is a settlement or recovery, eligible class members generally submit a claim form to seek their portion.
Q: What does it cost me to participate? A: There is no upfront cost to submit your information and review whether you may be eligible to recover. Should you choose to participate in the securities class action, they are generally handled on a contingency basis, with any attorneys' fees and expenses subject to court approval.
CONTACT:
Levi & Korsinsky, LLP
Joseph E. Levi, Esq.
33 Whitehall Street, 27th Floor
New York, NY 10004
[email protected]
Tel: (888) SueWallSt
Fax: (212) 363-7171
Attorney Advertising. Prior results do not guarantee similar outcomes.
Nu Holdings Ltd. (NU - Free Report) is one of the stocks most watched by Zacks.com visitors lately. So, it might be a good idea to review some of the factors that might affect the near-term performance of the stock.
Over the past month, shares of this company have returned -5.5%, compared to the Zacks S&P 500 composite's +0.9% change. During this period, the Zacks Banks - Foreign industry, which Nu falls in, has lost 6.4%. The key question now is: What could be the stock's future direction?
Although media reports or rumors about a significant change in a company's business prospects usually cause its stock to trend and lead to an immediate price change, there are always certain fundamental factors that ultimately drive the buy-and-hold decision.
Revisions to Earnings EstimatesRather than focusing on anything else, we at Zacks prioritize evaluating the change in a company's earnings projection. This is because we believe the fair value for its stock is determined by the present value of its future stream of earnings.
We essentially look at how sell-side analysts covering the stock are revising their earnings estimates to reflect the impact of the latest business trends. And if earnings estimates go up for a company, the fair value for its stock goes up. A higher fair value than the current market price drives investors' interest in buying the stock, leading to its price moving higher. This is why empirical research shows a strong correlation between trends in earnings estimate revisions and near-term stock price movements.
Nu is expected to post earnings of $0.23 per share for the current quarter, representing a year-over-year change of +35.3%. Over the last 30 days, the Zacks Consensus Estimate remained unchanged.
The consensus earnings estimate of $0.86 for the current fiscal year indicates a year-over-year change of +38.7%. This estimate has changed -0.2% over the last 30 days.
For the next fiscal year, the consensus earnings estimate of $1.16 indicates a change of +34.9% from what Nu is expected to report a year ago. Over the past month, the estimate has changed -0.3%.
Having a strong externally audited track record, our proprietary stock rating tool, the Zacks Rank, offers a more conclusive picture of a stock's price direction in the near term, since it effectively harnesses the power of earnings estimate revisions. Due to the size of the recent change in the consensus estimate, along with three other factors related to earnings estimates, Nu is rated Zacks Rank #3 (Hold).
The chart below shows the evolution of the company's forward 12-month consensus EPS estimate:
12 Month EPS
Projected Revenue GrowthWhile earnings growth is arguably the most superior indicator of a company's financial health, nothing happens as such if a business isn't able to grow its revenues. After all, it's nearly impossible for a company to increase its earnings for an extended period without increasing its revenues. So, it's important to know a company's potential revenue growth.
For Nu , the consensus sales estimate for the current quarter of $5.73 billion indicates a year-over-year change of +37.3%. For the current and next fiscal years, $22.51 billion and $27.93 billion estimates indicate +42.7% and +24.1% changes, respectively.
Last Reported Results and Surprise HistoryNu reported revenues of $5.51 billion in the last reported quarter, representing a year-over-year change of +50.3%. EPS of $0.22 for the same period compares with $0.14 a year ago.
Compared to the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $5.45 billion, the reported revenues represent a surprise of +1.08%. The EPS surprise was +10%.
Over the last four quarters, Nu surpassed consensus EPS estimates three times. The company topped consensus revenue estimates three times over this period.
ValuationNo investment decision can be efficient without considering a stock's valuation. Whether a stock's current price rightly reflects the intrinsic value of the underlying business and the company's growth prospects is an essential determinant of its future price performance.
While comparing the current values of a company's valuation multiples, such as price-to-earnings (P/E), price-to-sales (P/S), and price-to-cash flow (P/CF), with its own historical values helps determine whether its stock is fairly valued, overvalued, or undervalued, comparing the company relative to its peers on these parameters gives a good sense of the reasonability of the stock's price.
The Zacks Value Style Score (part of the Zacks Style Scores system), which pays close attention to both traditional and unconventional valuation metrics to grade stocks from A to F (an A is better than a B; a B is better than a C; and so on), is pretty helpful in identifying whether a stock is overvalued, rightly valued, or temporarily undervalued.
Nu is graded C on this front, indicating that it is trading at par with its peers. Click here to see the values of some of the valuation metrics that have driven this grade.
Bottom LineThe facts discussed here and much other information on Zacks.com might help determine whether or not it's worthwhile paying attention to the market buzz about Nu . However, its Zacks Rank #3 does suggest that it may perform in line with the broader market in the near term.
Taking full advantage of the stock market and investing with confidence are common goals for new and old investors, and Zacks Premium offers many different ways to do both.
The popular research service can help you become a smarter, more self-assured investor, giving you access to daily updates of the Zacks Rank and Zacks Industry Rank, the Zacks #1 Rank List, Equity Research reports, and Premium stock screens.
It also includes access to the Zacks Style Scores.
What are the Zacks Style Scores? Developed alongside the Zacks Rank, the Zacks Style Scores are a group of complementary indicators that help investors pick stocks with the best chances of beating the market over the next 30 days.
Based on their value, growth, and momentum characteristics, each stock is assigned a rating of A, B, C, D, or F. The better the score, the better chance the stock will outperform; an A is better than a B, a B is better than a C, and so on.
The Style Scores are broken down into four categories:
Value ScoreFor value investors, it's all about finding good stocks at good prices, and discovering which companies are trading under their true value before the broader market catches on. The Value Style Score utilizes ratios like P/E, PEG, Price/Sales, Price/Cash Flow, and a host of other multiples to help pick out the most attractive and discounted stocks.
Growth ScoreGrowth investors, on the other hand, are more concerned with a company's financial strength and health, and its future outlook. The Growth Style Score examines things like projected and historic earnings, sales, and cash flow to find stocks that will experience sustainable growth over time.
Momentum ScoreMomentum traders and investors live by the saying "the trend is your friend." This investing style is all about taking advantage of upward or downward trends in a stock's price or earnings outlook. Employing factors like one-week price change and the monthly percentage change in earnings estimates, the Momentum Style Score can indicate favorable times to build a position in high-momentum stocks.
VGM ScoreIf you want a combination of all three Style Scores, then the VGM Score will be your friend. It rates each stock on their combined weighted styles, helping you find the companies with the most attractive value, best growth forecast, and most promising momentum. It's also one of the best indicators to use with the Zacks Rank.
How Style Scores Work with the Zacks Rank The Zacks Rank, which is a proprietary stock-rating model, employs earnings estimate revisions, or changes to a company's earnings expectations, to make building a winning portfolio easier.
It's highly successful, with #1 (Strong Buy) stocks producing an unmatched +23.82% average annual return since 1988. That's more than double the S&P 500. But because of the large number of stocks we rate, there are over 200 companies with a Strong Buy rank, plus another 600 with a #2 (Buy) rank, on any given day.
But it can feel overwhelming to pick the right stocks for you and your investing goals with over 800 top-rated stocks to choose from.
That's where the Style Scores come in.
You want to make sure you're buying stocks with the highest likelihood of success, and to do that, you'll need to pick stocks with a Zacks Rank #1 or #2 that also have Style Scores of A or B. If you like a stock that only has a #3 (Hold) rank, it should also have Scores of A or B to guarantee as much upside potential as possible.
The direction of a stock's earnings estimate revisions should always be a key factor when choosing which stocks to buy, since the Scores were created to work together with the Zacks Rank.
Here's an example: a stock with a #4 (Sell) or #5 (Strong Sell) rating, even one with Style Scores of A and B, still has a downward-trending earnings outlook, and a bigger chance its share price will decrease too.
Thus, the more stocks you own with a #1 or #2 Rank and Scores of A or B, the better.
Stock to Watch: Cleveland-Cliffs (CLF - Free Report) Cleveland, OH-based Cleveland-Cliffs Inc., formerly known as Cliffs Natural Resources, is the largest producer of iron ore pellets in North America. It is also the biggest flat-rolled steel producer in the region.
CLF is a #2 (Buy) on the Zacks Rank, with a VGM Score of B.
Momentum investors should take note of this Basic Materials stock. CLF has a Momentum Style Score of A, and shares are up 26.6% over the past four weeks.
Four analysts revised their earnings estimate upwards in the last 60 days for fiscal 2026. The Zacks Consensus Estimate has increased $0.25 to $0.13 per share. CLF boasts an average earnings surprise of +15.3%.
With a solid Zacks Rank and top-tier Momentum and VGM Style Scores, CLF should be on investors' short list.
NZDUSD recovered from lows around 0.5565 to 0.5709 as expectations of an RBNZ rate hike and falling U.S. Treasury yields supported buyers. However, repeated attempts to clear resistance around 0.5710 failed before the central bank’s surprise decision triggered a sharp reversal.
On Wednesday, NZDUSD fell from around 0.5709 towards 0.5580 after the RBNZ voted 4-3 to leave interest rates unchanged at 2.75%, disappointing expectations of a 25-basis-point increase.
The selling extended across NZD crosses. AUDNZD gained more than 250 pips, while EUR/NZD and GBPNZD each advanced more than 300 pips during the session.
NZDUSD subsequently recovered towards 0.5640, where sellers returned. Price has since retreated towards 0.5617, although Wednesday evening’s Fed decision offered limited additional downside momentum.
A divided Fed hold offers limited Dollar supportThe Fed left its policy rate unchanged in a 10–2 vote, with two members preferring a 25-bps.
Despite those hawkish dissents, markets interpreted Chair Kevin Warsh’s press conference as dovish, reducing expectations for subsequent tightening. Falling Treasury yields have consequently limited the dollar’s ability to extend its gains against the New Zealand dollar.
The distinction matters: the Fed retained its concerns about inflation, but the market’s response reflected a softer interpretation of the future policy path.
The fundamental outlook remains mixedThe RBNZ’s unexpected pause weakened the immediate case for NZD buyers, but the bank left further tightening possible. That makes it difficult to treat the decision as confirmation of sustained monetary-policy support for sellers.
The U.S. side is similarly complicated. Two Fed members supported an immediate hike, yet declining yields suggest traders have not interpreted the meeting as a reason to price a substantially more aggressive tightening cycle.
Further movement in NZD/USD will depend partly on whether the RBNZ disappointment continues to outweigh the loss of dollar support from lower yields. Upcoming U.S. inflation data could help resolve that tension by changing expectations for the Fed’s next move.
NZD/USD technical outlook: 0.5640 and 0.5580 frame the next moveResistance around 0.5640 is the first level buyers need to reclaim. A sustained break above it would strengthen the recovery case and bring 0.5700–0.5710 back into focus.
For sellers, Wednesday’s low around 0.5580 remains the key test. A sustained break below that level would strengthen the bearish structure and expose the earlier low around 0.5565.
NZDUSD recovered from lows around 0.5565 to 0.5709 as expectations of an RBNZ rate hike and falling U.S. Treasury yields supported buyers. However, repeated attempts to clear resistance around 0.5710 failed before the central bank's surprise decision triggered a sharp reversal.
Mobileye Global (MBLY - Free Report) reported $492 million in revenue for the quarter ended September 2026, representing a year-over-year decline of 2.4%. EPS of $0.11 for the same period compares to $0.09 a year ago.
The reported revenue represents a surprise of +3.83% over the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $473.84 million. With the consensus EPS estimate being $0.10, the EPS surprise was +10%.
While investors closely watch year-over-year changes in headline numbers -- revenue and earnings -- and how they compare to Wall Street expectations to determine their next course of action, some key metrics always provide a better insight into a company's underlying performance.
As these metrics influence top- and bottom-line performance, comparing them to the year-ago numbers and what analysts estimated helps investors project a stock's price performance more accurately.
Here is how Mobileye performed in the just reported quarter in terms of the metrics most widely monitored and projected by Wall Street analysts:
Number of systems shipped: 9.5 million versus 9.21 million estimated by five analysts on average.Average system price: $49.10 versus the four-analyst average estimate of $48.98.EyeQ and SuperVision revenue: $468 million compared to the $446.61 million average estimate based on four analysts.View all Key Company Metrics for Mobileye here>>>
Shares of Mobileye have returned -4.5% over the past month versus the Zacks S&P 500 composite's +0.9% change. The stock currently has a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold), indicating that it could perform in line with the broader market in the near term.