Textron (TXT - Free Report) reported $3.75 billion in revenue for the quarter ended September 2026, representing a year-over-year increase of 4.1%. EPS of $1.76 for the same period compares to $1.55 a year ago.
The reported revenue compares to the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $3.76 billion, representing a surprise of -0.16%. The company delivered an EPS surprise of +23.08%, with the consensus EPS estimate being $1.43.
While investors closely watch year-over-year changes in headline numbers -- revenue and earnings -- and how they compare to Wall Street expectations to determine their next course of action, some key metrics always provide a better insight into a company's underlying performance.
As these metrics influence top- and bottom-line performance, comparing them to the year-ago numbers and what analysts estimated helps investors project a stock's price performance more accurately.
Here is how Textron performed in the just reported quarter in terms of the metrics most widely monitored and projected by Wall Street analysts:
Revenues- Manufacturing- Bell: $933 million versus $1.11 billion estimated by two analysts on average. Compared to the year-ago quarter, this number represents a -9.1% change.Revenues- Manufacturing- Textron systems: $360 million compared to the $332.82 million average estimate based on two analysts. The reported number represents a change of +17.3% year over year.Revenues- Manufacturing- Textron Aviation: $1.68 billion versus the two-analyst average estimate of $1.55 billion. The reported number represents a year-over-year change of +13.7%.Revenues- Finance: $13 million versus the two-analyst average estimate of $11.45 million. The reported number represents a year-over-year change of -50%.Revenues- Manufacturing: $3.74 billion compared to the $3.75 billion average estimate based on two analysts. The reported number represents a change of +4.5% year over year.Revenues- Manufacturing- Industrial: $765 million versus the two-analyst average estimate of $755.87 million. The reported number represents a year-over-year change of +0.5%.Segment Profit- Textron Aviation: $179 million versus the two-analyst average estimate of $162.53 million.Segment Profit- Bell: $76 million compared to the $91.23 million average estimate based on two analysts.Segment Profit- Industrial: $38 million versus the two-analyst average estimate of $40.07 million.Segment Profit- Finance: $5 million compared to the $4.58 million average estimate based on two analysts.Segment Profit- Manufacturing: $350 million compared to the $337.19 million average estimate based on two analysts.Segment Profit- Textron Systems: $57 million versus $43.37 million estimated by two analysts on average.View all Key Company Metrics for Textron here>>>
Shares of Textron have returned +2.8% over the past month versus the Zacks S&P 500 composite's +0.9% change. The stock currently has a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold), indicating that it could perform in line with the broader market in the near term.
Textron Inc. (TXT) Q3 2026 Earnings Call October 29, 2026 8:00 AM EDT
Company Participants
Scott Hegstrom - Vice President of Investor Relations & Treasurer
Lisa Atherton - CEO, President & Director
David Rosenberg - Executive VP & CFO
Conference Call Participants
Robert Stallard - Vertical Research Partners, LLC
Myles Walton - Wolfe Research, LLC
Gavin Parsons - UBS Investment Bank, Research Division
Gautam Khanna - TD Cowen, Research Division
Sheila Kahyaoglu - Jefferies LLC, Research Division
Jamie Baker - JPMorgan Chase & Co, Research Division
Noah Poponak - Goldman Sachs Group, Inc., Research Division
Peter Arment - Robert W. Baird & Co. Incorporated, Research Division
Benjamin Tomick - Wells Fargo Securities, LLC, Research Division
John Godyn - Citigroup Inc., Research Division
Kyle Benvenuto - Morgan Stanley, Research Division
Ronald Epstein - BofA Securities, Research Division
Douglas Harned - Bernstein Institutional Services LLC, Research Division
Presentation
Operator
Thank you for standing by, and welcome to the Textron Third Quarter 2026 Earnings Release Conference Call. [Operator Instructions] Please note that today's call is being recorded and will be available for replay later today. I'd now like to turn the call over to Scott Hegstrom, Vice President, Investor Relations. You may begin.
Scott Hegstrom
Vice President of Investor Relations & Treasurer
Thanks, Rob, and good morning, everyone. Before we begin, I'd like to mention we will be discussing future estimates and expectations during our call today. These forward-looking statements are subject to various risk factors, which are detailed in our SEC filings and also in today's press release.
On the call today, we have Lisa Atherton, our Chief Executive Officer; and David Rosenberg, our Chief Financial Officer. Our earnings call presentation can be found in the Investor Relations section of our website. With that, I'll turn the call over to Lisa.
Lisa Atherton
CEO, President & Director
Thanks, Scott, and good morning, everyone. Textron delivered a strong quarter
Textron (TXT +14.19%) shares soared 13% through 10:50 a.m. ET Thursday after crushing earnings this morning.
Heading into Textron's Q3 report, analysts expected the aerospace and defense company to earn only $1.43 per share on a bit less than $3.8 billion in sales. In fact, Textron earned $1.76 per share -- and hit $3.8 billion in sales on the nose.
Image source: U.S. Navy.
Textron Q3 earningsThat news wasn't quite as good as it sounds. Turns out, Textron's "$1.76" per share was only a non-GAAP number; actual earnings calculated under generally accepted accounting principles (GAAP) were only $1.56 per share. Still, this was up 19% from one year ago, with only 4% revenue growth.
Sales in the Textron Systems armored vehicle division drove revenue performance in the quarter, rising 16%, and commercial aviation sales were also strong, rising 14%. Only sales in the Bell helicopter division lagged, declining by 9%. (Industrial sales were roughly flat year over year, up just 1%.)
Textron's cash performance was even more impressive. Relative to the company's $266 million in reported net profit, Textron generated 54% more free cash flow -- $410 million -- and grew that number 51% year over year.
TXT Textron$89.43+$11.11 (+14.19%)
NYSE · As of 12:20 PM ET 10/29/26
What's next for Textron stockWith cash profits surging, Textron raised its guidance through the end of this year. GAAP profits are now expected to range from $5.64 to $5.74 (so $5.69 at the midpoint, giving Textron stock a 15.7x price-to-earnings ratio.) The free cash flow forecast is similarly strong, with Textron raising its best guess to $800 million to $900 million. On a $13.5 billion market capitalization, that works out to about a 15.9x price-to-free cash flow ratio.
With analysts forecasting Textron's earnings to grow by less than 11% over the next five years, that looks a little expensive to me.
Rich Smith has no position in any of the stocks mentioned. The Motley Fool recommends Textron. The Motley Fool has a disclosure policy.
You'll almost certainly have to pay higher multiples for growth stocks than for their value counterparts. A more expensive valuation means the market still has high growth expectations. That's fine, provided the company meets or exceeds them.
Dutch Bros (BROS +1.44%) certainly trades at a rich valuation, with a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 58. That's more than double the S&P 500 index's P/E of 26. However, with Dutch Bros' still-bright growth prospects, investors will likely find the purchase worthwhile.
Image source: Getty Images.
The company has done well despite operating in a very competitive arena. After all, there aren't large barriers to entry in the beverage business. But Dutch Bros has distinguished its coffee, energy drinks, and other beverage offerings by concentrating on speed, quality, and customer service. There's no better testament than sales growth.
In fact, it has produced 13 straight quarters of same-store sales (comps) increases. That includes the second quarter's 5.8% comps growth. Better still, it continues to draw customers, with same-shop transactions up by 1.7% year over year.
Unlike some growth companies, Dutch Bros operates profitably. Its second-quarter diluted earnings per share grew 40% from a year ago to $0.28.
BROS Dutch Bros$43.55+$0.62 (+1.44%)
NYSE · As of 12:17 PM ET 10/29/26
But its expansion opportunity makes Dutch Bros a compelling growth stock. It started the year with 1,136 locations in 25 states. During the first six months of this year, it added 89 stores, including 48 in the latest quarter. Management expects to add at least 185 locations this year.
With a business that resonates with customers and a large expansion opportunity, Dutch Bros' stock should be a rewarding investment for growth investors.
Lawrence Rothman, CFA has no position in any of the stocks mentioned. The Motley Fool has positions in and recommends Dutch Bros. The Motley Fool has a disclosure policy.
Analysts on Wall Street project that Fox (FOXA - Free Report) will announce quarterly earnings of $1.99 per share in its forthcoming report, representing an increase of 31.8% year over year. Revenues are projected to reach $4.23 billion, increasing 13.2% from the same quarter last year.
Over the past 30 days, the consensus EPS estimate for the quarter has been adjusted upward by 4.1% to its current level. This demonstrates the covering analysts' collective reassessment of their initial projections during this period.
Before a company reveals its earnings, it is vital to take into account any changes in earnings projections. These revisions play a pivotal role in predicting the possible reactions of investors toward the stock. Multiple empirical studies have consistently shown a strong association between trends in earnings estimates and the short-term price movements of a stock.
While it's common for investors to rely on consensus earnings and revenue estimates for assessing how the business may have performed during the quarter, exploring analysts' forecasts for key metrics can yield valuable insights.
With that in mind, let's delve into the average projections of some Fox metrics that are commonly tracked and projected by analysts on Wall Street.
The combined assessment of analysts suggests that 'Revenues by Component- Advertising' will likely reach $1.76 billion. The estimate suggests a change of +24.8% year over year.
The consensus among analysts is that 'Segment Revenues- Television' will reach $2.40 billion. The estimate points to a change of +16.9% from the year-ago quarter.
It is projected by analysts that the 'Segment Revenues- Cable Network Programming' will reach $1.72 billion. The estimate suggests a change of +3.7% year over year.
Analysts' assessment points toward 'Segment Revenues- Corporate and Other' reaching $54.83 million. The estimate suggests a change of +110.9% year over year.
Analysts predict that the 'Revenues- Television- Advertising' will reach $1.39 billion. The estimate suggests a change of +30.3% year over year.
Based on the collective assessment of analysts, 'Revenues- Cable Network Programming- Advertising' should arrive at $357.10 million. The estimate points to a change of +3.5% from the year-ago quarter.
The collective assessment of analysts points to an estimated 'Segment EBITDA- Cable Network Programming' of $819.46 million. Compared to the current estimate, the company reported $800.00 million in the same quarter of the previous year.
According to the collective judgment of analysts, 'Segment EBITDA- Television' should come in at $611.08 million. The estimate compares to the year-ago value of $399.00 million.
View all Key Company Metrics for Fox here>>>
Shares of Fox have demonstrated returns of +1.2% over the past month compared to the Zacks S&P 500 composite's +0.9% change. With a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy), FOXA is expected to beat the overall market performance in the near future. You can see the complete list of today's Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy) stocks here >>>> .
Fox (FOXA - Free Report) closed the last trading session at $63.39, gaining 1.2% over the past four weeks, but there could be plenty of upside left in the stock if short-term price targets set by Wall Street analysts are any guide. The mean price target of $79.89 indicates a 26% upside potential.
The mean estimate comprises 18 short-term price targets with a standard deviation of $14.6. While the lowest estimate of $60.00 indicates a 5.4% decline from the current price level, the most optimistic analyst expects the stock to surge 97.2% to reach $125.00. It's very important to note the standard deviation here, as it helps understand the variability of the estimates. The smaller the standard deviation, the greater the agreement among analysts.
While the consensus price target is a much-coveted metric for investors, solely banking on this metric to make an investment decision may not be wise at all. That's because the ability and unbiasedness of analysts in setting price targets have long been questionable.
However, an impressive consensus price target is not the only factor that indicates a potential upside in FOXA. This view is strengthened by the agreement among analysts that the company will report better earnings than what they estimated earlier. Though a positive trend in earnings estimate revisions doesn't give any idea as to how much the stock could surge, it has proven effective in predicting an upside.
Price, Consensus and EPS Surprise
Here's What You Should Know About Analysts' Price TargetsAccording to researchers at several universities across the globe, a price target is one of many pieces of information about a stock that misleads investors far more often than it guides. In fact, empirical research shows that price targets set by several analysts, irrespective of the extent of agreement, rarely indicate where the price of a stock could actually be heading.
While Wall Street analysts have deep knowledge of a company's fundamentals and the sensitivity of its business to economic and industry issues, many of them tend to set overly optimistic price targets. Are you wondering why?
They usually do that to drum up interest in shares of companies that their firms either have existing business relationships with or are looking to be associated with. In other words, business incentives of firms covering a stock often result in inflated price targets set by analysts.
However, a tight clustering of price targets, which is represented by a low standard deviation, indicates that analysts have a high degree of agreement about the direction and magnitude of a stock's price movement. While that doesn't necessarily mean the stock will hit the average price target, it could be a good starting point for further research aimed at identifying the potential fundamental driving forces.
That said, while investors should not entirely ignore price targets, making an investment decision solely based on them could lead to disappointing ROI. So, price targets should always be treated with a high degree of skepticism.
Here's Why There Could be Plenty of Upside Left in FOXAAnalysts' growing optimism over the company's earnings prospects, as indicated by strong agreement among them in revising EPS estimates higher, could be a legitimate reason to expect an upside in the stock. That's because empirical research shows a strong correlation between trends in earnings estimate revisions and near-term stock price movements.
Over the last 30 days, the Zacks Consensus Estimate for the current year has increased 2.1%, as one estimate has moved higher compared to no negative revision.
Moreover, FOXA currently has a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy), which means it is in the top 5% of more than 4,000 stocks that we rank based on four factors related to earnings estimates. Given an impressive externally-audited track record, this is a more conclusive indication of the stock's potential upside in the near term. You can see the complete list of today's Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy) stocks here >>>> .
Therefore, while the consensus price target may not be a reliable indicator of how much FOXA could gain, the direction of price movement it implies does appear to be a good guide.
Wall Street expects a year-over-year increase in earnings on higher revenues when Paylocity (PCTY - Free Report) reports results for the quarter ended September 2026. While this widely-known consensus outlook is important in gauging the company's earnings picture, a powerful factor that could impact its near-term stock price is how the actual results compare to these estimates.
The earnings report, which is expected to be released on November 5, might help the stock move higher if these key numbers are better than expectations. On the other hand, if they miss, the stock may move lower.
While management's discussion of business conditions on the earnings call will mostly determine the sustainability of the immediate price change and future earnings expectations, it's worth having a handicapping insight into the odds of a positive EPS surprise.
Zacks Consensus EstimateThis provider of cloud-based payroll and human-resources software services is expected to post quarterly earnings of $1.93 per share in its upcoming report, which represents a year-over-year change of +10.3%.
Revenues are expected to be $442.37 million, up 8.4% from the year-ago quarter.
Estimate Revisions TrendThe consensus EPS estimate for the quarter has remained unchanged over the last 30 days. This is essentially a reflection of how the covering analysts have collectively reassessed their initial estimates over this period.
Investors should keep in mind that an aggregate change may not always reflect the direction of estimate revisions by each of the covering analysts.
Price, Consensus and EPS Surprise
Earnings WhisperEstimate revisions ahead of a company's earnings release offer clues to the business conditions for the period whose results are coming out. This insight is at the core of our proprietary surprise prediction model -- the Zacks Earnings ESP (Expected Surprise Prediction).
The Zacks Earnings ESP compares the Most Accurate Estimate to the Zacks Consensus Estimate for the quarter; the Most Accurate Estimate is a more recent version of the Zacks Consensus EPS estimate. The idea here is that analysts revising their estimates right before an earnings release have the latest information, which could potentially be more accurate than what they and others contributing to the consensus had predicted earlier.
Thus, a positive or negative Earnings ESP reading theoretically indicates the likely deviation of the actual earnings from the consensus estimate. However, the model's predictive power is significant for positive ESP readings only.
A positive Earnings ESP is a strong predictor of an earnings beat, particularly when combined with a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy), 2 (Buy) or 3 (Hold). Our research shows that stocks with this combination produce a positive surprise nearly 70% of the time, and a solid Zacks Rank actually increases the predictive power of Earnings ESP.
Please note that a negative Earnings ESP reading is not indicative of an earnings miss. Our research shows that it is difficult to predict an earnings beat with any degree of confidence for stocks with negative Earnings ESP readings and/or Zacks Rank of 4 (Sell) or 5 (Strong Sell).
How Have the Numbers Shaped Up for Paylocity?For Paylocity, the Most Accurate Estimate is higher than the Zacks Consensus Estimate, suggesting that analysts have recently become bullish on the company's earnings prospects. This has resulted in an Earnings ESP of +2.07%.
On the other hand, the stock currently carries a Zacks Rank of #3.
So, this combination indicates that Paylocity will most likely beat the consensus EPS estimate.
Does Earnings Surprise History Hold Any Clue?Analysts often consider to what extent a company has been able to match consensus estimates in the past while calculating their estimates for its future earnings. So, it's worth taking a look at the surprise history for gauging its influence on the upcoming number.
For the last reported quarter, it was expected that Paylocity would post earnings of $1.54 per share when it actually produced earnings of $1.84, delivering a surprise of +19.48%.
Over the last four quarters, the company has beaten consensus EPS estimates four times.
Bottom LineAn earnings beat or miss may not be the sole basis for a stock moving higher or lower. Many stocks end up losing ground despite an earnings beat due to other factors that disappoint investors. Similarly, unforeseen catalysts help a number of stocks gain despite an earnings miss.
That said, betting on stocks that are expected to beat earnings expectations does increase the odds of success. This is why it's worth checking a company's Earnings ESP and Zacks Rank ahead of its quarterly release. Make sure to utilize our Earnings ESP Filter to uncover the best stocks to buy or sell before they've reported.
Paylocity appears a compelling earnings-beat candidate. However, investors should pay attention to other factors too for betting on this stock or staying away from it ahead of its earnings release.
An Industry Player's Expected ResultsDigitalOcean Holdings, Inc. (DOCN - Free Report) , another stock in the Zacks Internet - Software industry, is expected to report earnings per share of $0.32 for the quarter ended September 2026. This estimate points to a year-over-year change of -40.7%. Revenues for the quarter are expected to be $307.24 million, up 33.8% from the year-ago quarter.
The consensus EPS estimate for DigitalOcean has been revised 20% lower over the last 30 days to the current level. However, a higher Most Accurate Estimate has resulted in an Earnings ESP of +26.81%.
This Earnings ESP, combined with its Zacks Rank #3 (Hold), suggests that DigitalOcean will most likely beat the consensus EPS estimate. The company beat consensus EPS estimates in each of the trailing four quarters.
Stay on top of upcoming earnings announcements with the Zacks Earnings Calendar.
The upcoming report from Ametek (AME - Free Report) is expected to reveal quarterly earnings of $2.12 per share, indicating an increase of 12.2% compared to the year-ago period. Analysts forecast revenues of $2.16 billion, representing an increase of 14.3% year over year.
Over the past 30 days, the consensus EPS estimate for the quarter has been adjusted upward by 1.8% to its current level. This demonstrates the covering analysts' collective reassessment of their initial projections during this period.
Ahead of a company's earnings disclosure, it is crucial to give due consideration to changes in earnings estimates. These revisions serve as a noteworthy factor in predicting potential investor reactions to the stock. Numerous empirical studies consistently demonstrate a strong relationship between trends in earnings estimate revision and the short-term price performance of a stock.
While investors typically use consensus earnings and revenue estimates as a yardstick to evaluate the company's quarterly performance, scrutinizing analysts' projections for some of the company's key metrics can offer a more comprehensive perspective.
In light of this perspective, let's dive into the average estimates of certain Ametek metrics that are commonly tracked and forecasted by Wall Street analysts.
Based on the collective assessment of analysts, 'Net Sales- Electronic Instruments' should arrive at $1.40 billion. The estimate indicates a change of +12.4% from the prior-year quarter.
The consensus estimate for 'Net Sales- Electro mechanical' stands at $736.00 million. The estimate points to a change of +13.9% from the year-ago quarter.
Analysts predict that the 'Operating Income- Electronic Instruments' will reach $409.77 million. The estimate compares to the year-ago value of $352.44 million.
It is projected by analysts that the 'Operating Income- Electromechanical' will reach $186.11 million. Compared to the current estimate, the company reported $163.88 million in the same quarter of the previous year.
View all Key Company Metrics for Ametek here>>>
Over the past month, Ametek shares have recorded returns of +0.2% versus the Zacks S&P 500 composite's +0.9% change. Based on its Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy), AME will likely outperform the overall market in the upcoming period. You can see the complete list of today's Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy) stocks here >>>> .
Newmark Group (NMRK - Free Report) came out with quarterly earnings of $0.48 per share, missing the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $0.49 per share. This compares to earnings of $0.42 per share a year ago. These figures are adjusted for non-recurring items.
This quarterly report represents an earnings surprise of -2.04%. A quarter ago, it was expected that this provider of commercial real estate services would post earnings of $0.4 per share when it actually produced earnings of $0.39, delivering a surprise of -2.5%.
Over the last four quarters, the company has surpassed consensus EPS estimates two times.
Newmark Group, which belongs to the Zacks Real Estate - Operations industry, posted revenues of $973.2 million for the quarter ended September 2026, surpassing the Zacks Consensus Estimate by 1.86%. This compares to year-ago revenues of $863.46 million. The company has topped consensus revenue estimates three times over the last four quarters.
The sustainability of the stock's immediate price movement based on the recently-released numbers and future earnings expectations will mostly depend on management's commentary on the earnings call.
Newmark Group shares have lost about 30.5% since the beginning of the year versus the S&P 500's gain of 13.1%.
What's Next for Newmark Group?While Newmark Group has underperformed the market so far this year, the question that comes to investors' minds is: what's next for the stock?
There are no easy answers to this key question, but one reliable measure that can help investors address this is the company's earnings outlook. Not only does this include current consensus earnings expectations for the coming quarter(s), but also how these expectations have changed lately.
Empirical research shows a strong correlation between near-term stock movements and trends in earnings estimate revisions. Investors can track such revisions by themselves or rely on a tried-and-tested rating tool like the Zacks Rank, which has an impressive track record of harnessing the power of earnings estimate revisions.
Ahead of this earnings release, the estimate revisions trend for Newmark Group was unfavorable. While the magnitude and direction of estimate revisions could change following the company's just-released earnings report, the current status translates into a Zacks Rank #4 (Sell) for the stock. So, the shares are expected to underperform the market in the near future. You can see the complete list of today's Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.
It will be interesting to see how estimates for the coming quarters and the current fiscal year change in the days ahead. The current consensus EPS estimate is $0.74 on $1.11 billion in revenues for the coming quarter and $1.94 on $3.8 billion in revenues for the current fiscal year.
Investors should be mindful of the fact that the outlook for the industry can have a material impact on the performance of the stock as well. In terms of the Zacks Industry Rank, Real Estate - Operations is currently in the bottom 16% of the 250 plus Zacks industries. Our research shows that the top 50% of the Zacks-ranked industries outperform the bottom 50% by a factor of more than 2 to 1.
WaterBridge (WBI - Free Report) , another stock in the same industry, has yet to report results for the quarter ended September 2026. The results are expected to be released on November 4.
This water infrastructure and pipeline company is expected to post quarterly earnings of $0.09 per share in its upcoming report, which represents a year-over-year change of +550%. The consensus EPS estimate for the quarter has been revised 8.3% higher over the last 30 days to the current level.
WaterBridge's revenues are expected to be $235.17 million, up 90.8% from the year-ago quarter.
Wall Street expects a year-over-year decline in earnings on lower revenues when Middleby (MIDD - Free Report) reports results for the quarter ended September 2026. While this widely-known consensus outlook is important in gauging the company's earnings picture, a powerful factor that could impact its near-term stock price is how the actual results compare to these estimates.
The earnings report, which is expected to be released on November 5, might help the stock move higher if these key numbers are better than expectations. On the other hand, if they miss, the stock may move lower.
While the sustainability of the immediate price change and future earnings expectations will mostly depend on management's discussion of business conditions on the earnings call, it's worth handicapping the probability of a positive EPS surprise.
Zacks Consensus EstimateThis food preparation equipment company is expected to post quarterly earnings of $1.74 per share in its upcoming report, which represents a year-over-year change of -26.6%.
Revenues are expected to be $633.05 million, down 35.5% from the year-ago quarter.
Estimate Revisions TrendThe consensus EPS estimate for the quarter has been revised 0.24% lower over the last 30 days to the current level. This is essentially a reflection of how the covering analysts have collectively reassessed their initial estimates over this period.
Investors should keep in mind that an aggregate change may not always reflect the direction of estimate revisions by each of the covering analysts.
Price, Consensus and EPS Surprise
Earnings WhisperEstimate revisions ahead of a company's earnings release offer clues to the business conditions for the period whose results are coming out. This insight is at the core of our proprietary surprise prediction model -- the Zacks Earnings ESP (Expected Surprise Prediction).
The Zacks Earnings ESP compares the Most Accurate Estimate to the Zacks Consensus Estimate for the quarter; the Most Accurate Estimate is a more recent version of the Zacks Consensus EPS estimate. The idea here is that analysts revising their estimates right before an earnings release have the latest information, which could potentially be more accurate than what they and others contributing to the consensus had predicted earlier.
Thus, a positive or negative Earnings ESP reading theoretically indicates the likely deviation of the actual earnings from the consensus estimate. However, the model's predictive power is significant for positive ESP readings only.
A positive Earnings ESP is a strong predictor of an earnings beat, particularly when combined with a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy), 2 (Buy) or 3 (Hold). Our research shows that stocks with this combination produce a positive surprise nearly 70% of the time, and a solid Zacks Rank actually increases the predictive power of Earnings ESP.
Please note that a negative Earnings ESP reading is not indicative of an earnings miss. Our research shows that it is difficult to predict an earnings beat with any degree of confidence for stocks with negative Earnings ESP readings and/or Zacks Rank of 4 (Sell) or 5 (Strong Sell).
How Have the Numbers Shaped Up for Middleby?For Middleby, the Most Accurate Estimate is lower than the Zacks Consensus Estimate, suggesting that analysts have recently become bearish on the company's earnings prospects. This has resulted in an Earnings ESP of -0.58%.
On the other hand, the stock currently carries a Zacks Rank of #2.
So, this combination makes it difficult to conclusively predict that Middleby will beat the consensus EPS estimate.
Does Earnings Surprise History Hold Any Clue?Analysts often consider to what extent a company has been able to match consensus estimates in the past while calculating their estimates for its future earnings. So, it's worth taking a look at the surprise history for gauging its influence on the upcoming number.
For the last reported quarter, it was expected that Middleby would post earnings of $2.28 per share when it actually produced earnings of $2.35, delivering a surprise of +3.07%.
Over the last four quarters, the company has beaten consensus EPS estimates four times.
Bottom LineAn earnings beat or miss may not be the sole basis for a stock moving higher or lower. Many stocks end up losing ground despite an earnings beat due to other factors that disappoint investors. Similarly, unforeseen catalysts help a number of stocks gain despite an earnings miss.
That said, betting on stocks that are expected to beat earnings expectations does increase the odds of success. This is why it's worth checking a company's Earnings ESP and Zacks Rank ahead of its quarterly release. Make sure to utilize our Earnings ESP Filter to uncover the best stocks to buy or sell before they've reported.
Middleby doesn't appear a compelling earnings-beat candidate. However, investors should pay attention to other factors too for betting on this stock or staying away from it ahead of its earnings release.
Expected Results of an Industry PlayerAmong the stocks in the Zacks Manufacturing - General Industrial industry, Mueller Water Products (MWA - Free Report) , is soon expected to post earnings of $0.39 per share for the quarter ended September 2026. This estimate indicates a year-over-year change of +2.6%. This quarter's revenue is expected to be $383.05 million, up 0.6% from the year-ago quarter.
The consensus EPS estimate for Mueller Water Products has been revised 1.7% lower over the last 30 days to the current level. However, a lower Most Accurate Estimate has resulted in an Earnings ESP of -2.56%.
When combined with a Zacks Rank of #4 (Sell), this Earnings ESP makes it difficult to conclusively predict that Mueller Water Products will beat the consensus EPS estimate. The company beat consensus EPS estimates in each of the trailing four quarters.
Stay on top of upcoming earnings announcements with the Zacks Earnings Calendar.
Axon Enterprise (AXON - Free Report) is expected to deliver a year-over-year increase in earnings on higher revenues when it reports results for the quarter ended September 2026. This widely-known consensus outlook gives a good sense of the company's earnings picture, but how the actual results compare to these estimates is a powerful factor that could impact its near-term stock price.
The stock might move higher if these key numbers top expectations in the upcoming earnings report, which is expected to be released on November 5. On the other hand, if they miss, the stock may move lower.
While management's discussion of business conditions on the earnings call will mostly determine the sustainability of the immediate price change and future earnings expectations, it's worth having a handicapping insight into the odds of a positive EPS surprise.
Zacks Consensus EstimateThis maker of stun guns and body cameras is expected to post quarterly earnings of $1.90 per share in its upcoming report, which represents a year-over-year change of +62.4%.
Revenues are expected to be $931.13 million, up 31% from the year-ago quarter.
Estimate Revisions TrendThe consensus EPS estimate for the quarter has been revised 3.13% higher over the last 30 days to the current level. This is essentially a reflection of how the covering analysts have collectively reassessed their initial estimates over this period.
Investors should keep in mind that the direction of estimate revisions by each of the covering analysts may not always get reflected in the aggregate change.
Price, Consensus and EPS Surprise
Earnings WhisperEstimate revisions ahead of a company's earnings release offer clues to the business conditions for the period whose results are coming out. This insight is at the core of our proprietary surprise prediction model -- the Zacks Earnings ESP (Expected Surprise Prediction).
The Zacks Earnings ESP compares the Most Accurate Estimate to the Zacks Consensus Estimate for the quarter; the Most Accurate Estimate is a more recent version of the Zacks Consensus EPS estimate. The idea here is that analysts revising their estimates right before an earnings release have the latest information, which could potentially be more accurate than what they and others contributing to the consensus had predicted earlier.
Thus, a positive or negative Earnings ESP reading theoretically indicates the likely deviation of the actual earnings from the consensus estimate. However, the model's predictive power is significant for positive ESP readings only.
A positive Earnings ESP is a strong predictor of an earnings beat, particularly when combined with a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy), 2 (Buy) or 3 (Hold). Our research shows that stocks with this combination produce a positive surprise nearly 70% of the time, and a solid Zacks Rank actually increases the predictive power of Earnings ESP.
Please note that a negative Earnings ESP reading is not indicative of an earnings miss. Our research shows that it is difficult to predict an earnings beat with any degree of confidence for stocks with negative Earnings ESP readings and/or Zacks Rank of 4 (Sell) or 5 (Strong Sell).
How Have the Numbers Shaped Up for Axon?For Axon, the Most Accurate Estimate is lower than the Zacks Consensus Estimate, suggesting that analysts have recently become bearish on the company's earnings prospects. This has resulted in an Earnings ESP of -18.55%.
On the other hand, the stock currently carries a Zacks Rank of #3.
So, this combination makes it difficult to conclusively predict that Axon will beat the consensus EPS estimate.
Does Earnings Surprise History Hold Any Clue?While calculating estimates for a company's future earnings, analysts often consider to what extent it has been able to match past consensus estimates. So, it's worth taking a look at the surprise history for gauging its influence on the upcoming number.
For the last reported quarter, it was expected that Axon would post earnings of $1.89 per share when it actually produced earnings of $1.88, delivering a surprise of -0.53%.
Over the last four quarters, the company has beaten consensus EPS estimates just once.
Bottom LineAn earnings beat or miss may not be the sole basis for a stock moving higher or lower. Many stocks end up losing ground despite an earnings beat due to other factors that disappoint investors. Similarly, unforeseen catalysts help a number of stocks gain despite an earnings miss.
That said, betting on stocks that are expected to beat earnings expectations does increase the odds of success. This is why it's worth checking a company's Earnings ESP and Zacks Rank ahead of its quarterly release. Make sure to utilize our Earnings ESP Filter to uncover the best stocks to buy or sell before they've reported.
Axon doesn't appear a compelling earnings-beat candidate. However, investors should pay attention to other factors too for betting on this stock or staying away from it ahead of its earnings release.
An Industry Player's Expected ResultsAmong the stocks in the Zacks Aerospace - Defense Equipment industry, BWX Technologies (BWXT - Free Report) , is soon expected to post earnings of $1.19 per share for the quarter ended September 2026. This estimate indicates a year-over-year change of +19%. This quarter's revenue is expected to be $992.35 million, up 14.6% from the year-ago quarter.
Over the last 30 days, the consensus EPS estimate for BWX has been revised 0.1% down to the current level. Nevertheless, the company now has an Earnings ESP of +0.22%, reflecting a higher Most Accurate Estimate.
When combined with a Zacks Rank of #3 (Hold), this Earnings ESP indicates that BWX will most likely beat the consensus EPS estimate. The company beat consensus EPS estimates in each of the trailing four quarters.
Stay on top of upcoming earnings announcements with the Zacks Earnings Calendar.
While the top- and bottom-line numbers for Hyatt Hotels (H) give a sense of how the business performed in the quarter ended September 2026, it could be worth looking at how some of its key metrics compare to Wall Street estimates and year-ago values.
Axalta Coating Systems Ltd. (AXTA) Q3 2026 Earnings Call October 29, 2026 8:00 AM EDT
Company Participants
Colleen Lubic - Vice President of Investor Relations
Chrishan Anthon Villavarayan - CEO, President & Director
Carl Anderson - Senior VP & CFO
Conference Call Participants
Caleb Boehnlein - BMO Capital Markets Equity Research
Kevin McCarthy - Vertical Research Partners, LLC
David Begleiter - Deutsche Bank AG, Research Division
Joshua S. Vesely - Robert W. Baird & Co. Incorporated, Research Division
Harris Fein - Wolfe Research, LLC
Matthew DeYoe - BofA Securities, Research Division
Patrick Fischer - Goldman Sachs Group, Inc., Research Division
Joshua Spector - UBS Investment Bank, Research Division
John Roberts - Mizuho Financial Group, Inc.
Abigail Eberts - Wells Fargo Securities, LLC, Research Division
Laurent Favre - BNP Paribas, Research Division
Patrick Cunningham - Citigroup Inc., Research Division
Arun Viswanathan - RBC Capital Markets, Research Division
Laurence Alexander - Jefferies LLC, Research Division
Presentation
Operator
Ladies and gentlemen, thank you for standing by. Welcome to the Axalta Coating Systems Q3 2026 Earnings Call. [Operator Instructions] Today's call is being recorded, and a replay will be available through November 5. Those listening after today's call should please note that the information provided in the recording will not be updated and therefore, may no longer be current. It is now my pleasure to turn the call over to Colleen Lubic, Vice President of Investor Relations. Please go ahead.
Colleen Lubic
Vice President of Investor Relations
Good morning, everyone, and thank you for joining us to discuss Axalta's third quarter 2026 Financial Results. I'm Colleen Lubic, Vice President of Investor Relations. Joining me today are Chris Villavarayan, our Chief Executive Officer; and Carl Anderson, our Chief Financial Officer. You can find today's presentation and supporting materials on the Investor Relations section of our website at axalta.com. Before we begin, please turn to Slide 2 for our forward-looking statements and non-GAAP disclosures.
Promise vs. Reality: The Fluence Energy Performance Gap. The lawsuit alleges that a fiscal 2026 outlook described as covered by backlog relied on contract manufacturing capacity that was not ready, and a $3.4 billion revenue midpoint shrank to $2.4 billion.
, /PRNewswire/ -- SueWallSt notifies investors in Fluence Energy, Inc. (NASDAQ: FLNC) who purchased securities between November 24, 2025 and September 16, 2026 that a securities class action has been filed. The complaint's securities fraud allegations highlight alleged gaps between Fluence Energy's promises and reality. Find out if you could qualify to recover your per-share losses or contact Joseph E. Levi, Esq. at [email protected] or (888) SueWallSt.
The pleading tracks three successive declines. First, on February 5, 2026, shares reportedly declined $10.04, or approximately 34.63%, to close at $18.95 per share. Then, on August 6, 2026, shares fell a further $1.02 per share, or about 7.17%, to close at $13.21. The stock fell a final $1.39 per share, or about 15.36%, to close at just $7.66 per share on September 17, 2026.
LEAD PLAINTIFF DEADLINE: November 27, 2026
The Promise: A Growth Year Said to Be Covered by Backlog
On November 24, 2025, the Company projected fiscal 2026 revenue of $3.2 billion to $3.6 billion and adjusted EBITDA of $40.0 million to $60.0 million. Fiscal 2025 revenue and adjusted EBITDA had been $2.3 billion and $19.5 million. The Company stated that roughly 85% of the revenue midpoint was covered by a record $5.3 billion backlog. On February 4, 2026, it described that midpoint as "fully covered by orders in backlog," and it reaffirmed the outlook again on May 6, 2026.
Promise vs. Actual: By the Numbers
Revenue: The Company promised $3.2 billion to $3.6 billion. The final outlook was approximately $2.4 billion, about 29% below the original midpoint.Adjusted EBITDA: The promised midpoint was $50.0 million. The final forecast was a loss of approximately $200.0 million, a $250.0 million reversal.Growth: The original midpoint implied approximately 50% growth over fiscal 2025. The final outlook implies about 4%.Backlog delivery: Results revealed on August 5, 2026 that $400.0 million in project deliveries would slip into fiscal 2027.Net loss: The nine-month net loss reached $136.1 million through June 30, 2026, compared with $92.1 million a year earlier.What the Lawsuit Alleges About the Fluence Energy Promise-Reality Gap
Plaintiffs allege that the outlook depended on new contract manufacturing facilities that were not completed, not operational, or not capable of producing at the volumes the guidance assumed. The lawsuit contends that, as a result, backlog presented as covering fiscal 2026 revenue could not be converted on the promised schedule. When the Company made its second guidance cut on September 16, 2026, it cited continued ramp-up delays at a contract manufacturing facility.
"Companies that make specific promises to investors about future performance have an obligation to disclose known risks to those projections. The complaint alleges that Fluence Energy described its fiscal 2026 revenue midpoint as fully covered by backlog while the production capacity needed to deliver that backlog was not ready. Shareholders are entitled to ask whether that gap was foreseeable when the promise was made." -- Joseph E. Levi, Esq.
Submit your information here or call (888) SueWallSt.
WHY SUEWALLST: SueWallSt is powered by Levi & Korsinsky LLP. Levi & Korsinsky LLP has established itself as a nationally-recognized securities litigation firm that has secured hundreds of millions of dollars for aggrieved shareholders and built a track record of winning high-stakes cases. The firm has extensive expertise representing investors in complex securities litigation and a team of over 70 employees to serve our clients. For seven years in a row, Levi & Korsinsky has ranked in ISS Securities Class Action Services' Top 50 Report as one of the top securities litigation firms in the United States.
Frequently Asked Questions About the FLNC Lawsuit
Q: What is the FLNC lead plaintiff deadline? A: The deadline to apply for lead plaintiff appointment is November 27, 2026. This deadline applies only to investors seeking to serve as lead plaintiff. Class members who do not apply may still participate in any recovery without taking action before this date.
Q: Who is eligible to join the FLNC investor lawsuit? A: Investors who purchased FLNC stock or securities between November 24, 2025 and September 16, 2026 and suffered financial losses may be eligible. Eligibility is based on purchase date and documented losses -- not on whether you still hold the shares.
Q: What specific misstatements does the FLNC lawsuit allege? A: The complaint alleges that Fluence Energy made materially false or misleading statements during the Class Period. These concerned its fiscal 2026 revenue guidance, the backlog said to cover that guidance, and the readiness of new contract manufacturing facilities. When production delays and guidance cuts were disclosed, the stock price declined sharply.
Q: What documents do I need to submit my information? A: Brokerage statements or trade confirmations showing purchase dates, share quantities, prices paid, and any subsequent sale dates and prices.
Q: What happens after I submit my information? A: Your trading history will be reviewed at no cost for an initial assessment of your potential eligibility.
Q: What if I already sold my FLNC shares -- can I still recover losses? A: Yes. Eligibility is based on when you purchased, not whether you still hold the shares. Investors who bought during the Class Period and sold at a loss may still be eligible to participate.
Q: What does it cost me to participate? A: There is no upfront cost to submit your information and review whether you may be eligible to recover. Should you choose to participate in the securities class action, such cases are generally handled on a contingency basis, with any attorneys' fees and expenses subject to court approval.
Q: What if my FLNC losses are small -- is it still worth contacting a lawyer? A: Yes. There is no minimum loss amount required to participate as a class member.
CONTACT:
Levi & Korsinsky, LLP
Joseph E. Levi, Esq.
33 Whitehall Street, 27th Floor
New York, NY 10004
[email protected]
Tel: (888) SueWallSt
Fax: (212) 363-7171
Attorney Advertising. Prior results do not guarantee similar outcomes.
LOS ANGELES, Oct. 29, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- The Law Offices of Frank R. Cruz reminds investors of upcoming lead plaintiff deadlines in securities class action lawsuits filed on behalf of shareholders of Fluence Energy, Inc., Qfin Holdings, Inc., Endava plc, and Anavex Life Sciences Corp. Investors who wish to seek appointment as lead plaintiff must file a motion by the deadlines listed below.
If you lost money on these investments, contact The Law Offices of Frank R. Cruz about these class actions to learn about your legal rights, by calling 310-914-5007 or emailing [email protected].
Fluence Energy, Inc. (NASDAQ: FLNC)
Class period: November 24, 2025 through September 16, 2026Lead plaintiff motion deadline: November 30, 2026Case: Hatweek v. Fluence Energy, Inc., et al., filed in the U.S. District Court for the Southern District of New York
According to the Fluence Energy, Inc. complaint, throughout the class period the defendants made false and/or misleading statements and/or failed to disclose that: (i) the Company's ability to deliver its backlog and recognize the revenue underlying its fiscal 2026 guidance depended on new contract manufacturing facilities, including facilities that were not completed, not operational, and/or not capable of producing at the volumes the guidance assumed; (ii) the corrective measures the Company had implemented to address production problems at its contract manufacturers were not remediating those problems, which persisted and extended to the Company's new facilities; and (iii) as a result, a material portion of the backlog that Defendants represented as "securing" or "covering" the Company's fiscal 2026 revenue guidance were likely to be delivered and recognized in fiscal 2026.
If you are a Fluence Energy, Inc. shareholder who suffered a loss, click here to participate.
Qfin Holdings, Inc. (NASDAQ: QFIN)
Class period: March 18, 2026 through August 25, 2026Lead plaintiff motion deadline: November 30, 2026Case: Kassam v. Qfin Holdings, Inc. et al., filed in the U.S. District Court for the Eastern District of New York
According to the Qfin Holdings, Inc. complaint, throughout the class period the defendants made false and/or misleading statements and/or failed to disclose that: (i) Defendants have overstated the resiliency and stability of Qfin’s business and financial results despite regulatory changes; and (ii) Defendants likewise downplayed the true scope and severity of the negative impact that regulatory headwinds were likely to have, and were already having, on the Company’s business and financial results.
If you are a Qfin Holdings, Inc. shareholder who suffered a loss, click here to participate.
Endava plc (NYSE: DAVA)
Class period: September 4, 2025 through September 21, 2026Lead plaintiff motion deadline: November 30, 2026Case: Salgado Laguna v. Endava plc, et al., filed in the U.S. District Court for the Southern District of New York
According to the Endava plc complaint, throughout the class period the defendants made false and/or misleading statements and/or failed to disclose that: (i) the accounting treatment for certain customer and supplier agreements and related matters required additional review; (ii) as a result of the foregoing, the Company would delay the release of its fourth quarter and full year 2026 financial results; and (iii) there was reason to doubt the effectiveness of the Company’s internal controls and procedures.
If you are a Endava plc shareholder who suffered a loss, click here to participate.
Anavex Life Sciences Corp. (NASDAQ: AVXL)
Class period: November 26, 2025 through August 28, 2026Lead plaintiff motion deadline: November 30, 2026Case: Kurey v. Anavex Life Sciences Corp. et al., filed in the U.S. District Court for the Southern District of New York
According to the Anavex Life Sciences Corp. complaint, throughout the class period the defendants made false and/or misleading statements and/or failed to disclose that: (i) Anavex lacked adequate internal controls; and (ii) Anavex understated its potential regulatory challenges as a result of misconduct by former CEO Christopher Missling.
If you are a Anavex Life Sciences Corp. shareholder who suffered a loss, click here to participate.
What should investors in these cases do now?
Investors need not take any action at this time to be class members in these cases. Investors may retain counsel of their choice or take no action and remain absent class members. No class has been certified yet in any of these cases.
For more information about these class actions or your rights, contact Frank R. Cruz of The Law Offices of Frank R. Cruz at 310-914-5007, by email at [email protected], or visit the firm's case page.
If you inquire by email, please include your mailing address, telephone number, and number of shares purchased.
About The Law Offices of Frank R. Cruz
The Law Offices of Frank R. Cruz investigates and prosecutes securities fraud and corporate malfeasance class actions. With nearly 20 years of litigation experience, the firm focuses on complex securities class actions and gives each client personal, one-on-one attention throughout the legal process.
Prior results do not guarantee a similar outcome.
Contact
Frank R. Cruz
The Law Offices of Frank R. Cruz
Los Angeles, CA
Email: [email protected]
Telephone: 310-914-5007
www.frankcruzlaw.com
Follow The Law Offices of Frank R. Cruz for updates on Twitter: twitter.com/FRC_LAW
This press release may be considered Attorney Advertising in some jurisdictions under the applicable law and ethical rules.
For the quarter ended September 2026, Baxter International (BAX - Free Report) reported revenue of $2.98 billion, up 5% over the same period last year. EPS came in at $0.58, compared to $0.69 in the year-ago quarter.
The reported revenue compares to the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $2.9 billion, representing a surprise of +2.48%. The company delivered an EPS surprise of +13.73%, with the consensus EPS estimate being $0.51.
While investors scrutinize revenue and earnings changes year-over-year and how they compare with Wall Street expectations to determine their next move, some key metrics always offer a more accurate picture of a company's financial health.
Since these metrics play a crucial role in driving the top- and bottom-line numbers, comparing them with the year-ago numbers and what analysts estimated about them helps investors better project a stock's price performance.
Here is how Baxter performed in the just reported quarter in terms of the metrics most widely monitored and projected by Wall Street analysts:
Net Sales- Healthcare Systems and Technologies- International: $205 million compared to the $204.69 million average estimate based on two analysts. The reported number represents a change of +4.6% year over year.Net Sales- Other- U.S.: $40 million compared to the $50.01 million average estimate based on two analysts. The reported number represents a change of -40.3% year over year.Net Sales- Other- International: $28 million compared to the $21.93 million average estimate based on two analysts. The reported number represents a change of -17.7% year over year.Net Sales- Front Line Care- International: $69 million compared to the $72.44 million average estimate based on two analysts. The reported number represents a change of -2.8% year over year.Net Sales- Infusion Therapies and Platforms- U.S.: $768 million versus $739.81 million estimated by two analysts on average. Compared to the year-ago quarter, this number represents a +38.4% change.Net Sales- Medical Products and Therapies: $2.1 billion compared to the $2.03 billion average estimate based on four analysts. The reported number represents a change of +58.2% year over year.Net Sales- Other: $68 million versus the four-analyst average estimate of $75.47 million. The reported number represents a year-over-year change of -32.7%.Net Sales- Front Line Care: $308 million versus $305.36 million estimated by four analysts on average. Compared to the year-ago quarter, this number represents a +2.7% change.Net Sales- Healthcare Systems and Technologies: $806 million compared to the $799.14 million average estimate based on four analysts. The reported number represents a change of +4.3% year over year.Net Sales- Care and Connectivity Solutions: $498 million versus $493.78 million estimated by four analysts on average. Compared to the year-ago quarter, this number represents a +5.3% change.Net Sales- Advanced Surgery: $342 million compared to the $324.5 million average estimate based on three analysts. The reported number represents a change of +11.8% year over year.Net Sales- Infusion Therapies and Platforms: $1.76 billion compared to the $1.71 billion average estimate based on three analysts. The reported number represents a change of +72% year over year.View all Key Company Metrics for Baxter here>>>
Shares of Baxter have returned +6.1% over the past month versus the Zacks S&P 500 composite's +0.9% change. The stock currently has a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold), indicating that it could perform in line with the broader market in the near term.
While the top- and bottom-line numbers for Insmed (INSM) give a sense of how the business performed in the quarter ended September 2026, it could be worth looking at how some of its key metrics compare to Wall Street estimates and year-ago values.
Here at Zacks, our focus is on the proven Zacks Rank system, which emphasizes earnings estimates and estimate revisions to find great stocks. Nevertheless, we are always paying attention to the latest value, growth, and momentum trends to underscore strong picks.
Ready Capital (RC) doesn't possess the right combination of the two key ingredients for a likely earnings beat in its upcoming report. Get prepared with the key expectations.
Howard Hughes Holdings (HHH - Free Report) is expected to deliver a year-over-year decline in earnings on higher revenues when it reports results for the quarter ended September 2026. This widely-known consensus outlook gives a good sense of the company's earnings picture, but how the actual results compare to these estimates is a powerful factor that could impact its near-term stock price.
The stock might move higher if these key numbers top expectations in the upcoming earnings report, which is expected to be released on November 5. On the other hand, if they miss, the stock may move lower.
While management's discussion of business conditions on the earnings call will mostly determine the sustainability of the immediate price change and future earnings expectations, it's worth having a handicapping insight into the odds of a positive EPS surprise.
Zacks Consensus EstimateThis land developer is expected to post quarterly earnings of $1.03 per share in its upcoming report, which represents a year-over-year change of -49%.
Revenues are expected to be $642.79 million, up 64.7% from the year-ago quarter.
Estimate Revisions TrendThe consensus EPS estimate for the quarter has been revised 9.48% higher over the last 30 days to the current level. This is essentially a reflection of how the covering analysts have collectively reassessed their initial estimates over this period.
Investors should keep in mind that the direction of estimate revisions by each of the covering analysts may not always get reflected in the aggregate change.
Price, Consensus and EPS Surprise
Earnings WhisperEstimate revisions ahead of a company's earnings release offer clues to the business conditions for the period whose results are coming out. This insight is at the core of our proprietary surprise prediction model -- the Zacks Earnings ESP (Expected Surprise Prediction).
The Zacks Earnings ESP compares the Most Accurate Estimate to the Zacks Consensus Estimate for the quarter; the Most Accurate Estimate is a more recent version of the Zacks Consensus EPS estimate. The idea here is that analysts revising their estimates right before an earnings release have the latest information, which could potentially be more accurate than what they and others contributing to the consensus had predicted earlier.
Thus, a positive or negative Earnings ESP reading theoretically indicates the likely deviation of the actual earnings from the consensus estimate. However, the model's predictive power is significant for positive ESP readings only.
A positive Earnings ESP is a strong predictor of an earnings beat, particularly when combined with a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy), 2 (Buy) or 3 (Hold). Our research shows that stocks with this combination produce a positive surprise nearly 70% of the time, and a solid Zacks Rank actually increases the predictive power of Earnings ESP.
Please note that a negative Earnings ESP reading is not indicative of an earnings miss. Our research shows that it is difficult to predict an earnings beat with any degree of confidence for stocks with negative Earnings ESP readings and/or Zacks Rank of 4 (Sell) or 5 (Strong Sell).
How Have the Numbers Shaped Up for Howard Hughes Holdings?For Howard Hughes Holdings, the Most Accurate Estimate is lower than the Zacks Consensus Estimate, suggesting that analysts have recently become bearish on the company's earnings prospects. This has resulted in an Earnings ESP of -32.68%.
On the other hand, the stock currently carries a Zacks Rank of #1.
So, this combination makes it difficult to conclusively predict that Howard Hughes Holdings will beat the consensus EPS estimate.
Does Earnings Surprise History Hold Any Clue?While calculating estimates for a company's future earnings, analysts often consider to what extent it has been able to match past consensus estimates. So, it's worth taking a look at the surprise history for gauging its influence on the upcoming number.
For the last reported quarter, it was expected that Howard Hughes Holdings would post earnings of $0.49 per share when it actually produced earnings of $2.68, delivering a surprise of +446.94%.
Over the last four quarters, the company has beaten consensus EPS estimates three times.
Bottom LineAn earnings beat or miss may not be the sole basis for a stock moving higher or lower. Many stocks end up losing ground despite an earnings beat due to other factors that disappoint investors. Similarly, unforeseen catalysts help a number of stocks gain despite an earnings miss.
That said, betting on stocks that are expected to beat earnings expectations does increase the odds of success. This is why it's worth checking a company's Earnings ESP and Zacks Rank ahead of its quarterly release. Make sure to utilize our Earnings ESP Filter to uncover the best stocks to buy or sell before they've reported.
Howard Hughes Holdings doesn't appear a compelling earnings-beat candidate. However, investors should pay attention to other factors too for betting on this stock or staying away from it ahead of its earnings release.
Stay on top of upcoming earnings announcements with the Zacks Earnings Calendar.
Analyst’s Disclosure: I/we have no stock, option or similar derivative position in any of the companies mentioned, and no plans to initiate any such positions within the next 72 hours. I wrote this article myself, and it expresses my own opinions. I am not receiving compensation for it (other than from Seeking Alpha). I have no business relationship with any company whose stock is mentioned in this article.
Seeking Alpha's Disclosure: Past performance is no guarantee of future results. No recommendation or advice is being given as to whether any investment is suitable for a particular investor. Any views or opinions expressed above may not reflect those of Seeking Alpha as a whole. Seeking Alpha is not a licensed securities dealer, broker or US investment adviser or investment bank. Our analysts are third party authors that include both professional investors and individual investors who may not be licensed or certified by any institute or regulatory body.
The headline numbers for Life Time Group Holdings (LTH) give insight into how the company performed in the quarter ended September 2026, but it may be worthwhile to compare some of its key metrics to Wall Street estimates and the year-ago actuals.
Amphastar Pharmaceuticals (AMPH - Free Report) is expected to deliver a year-over-year decline in earnings on higher revenues when it reports results for the quarter ended September 2026. This widely-known consensus outlook gives a good sense of the company's earnings picture, but how the actual results compare to these estimates is a powerful factor that could impact its near-term stock price.
The earnings report might help the stock move higher if these key numbers are better than expectations. On the other hand, if they miss, the stock may move lower.
While management's discussion of business conditions on the earnings call will mostly determine the sustainability of the immediate price change and future earnings expectations, it's worth having a handicapping insight into the odds of a positive EPS surprise.
Zacks Consensus EstimateThis specialty pharmaceutical company is expected to post quarterly earnings of $0.78 per share in its upcoming report, which represents a year-over-year change of -16.1%.
Revenues are expected to be $194.55 million, up 1.4% from the year-ago quarter.
Estimate Revisions TrendThe consensus EPS estimate for the quarter has been revised 4.23% lower over the last 30 days to the current level. This is essentially a reflection of how the covering analysts have collectively reassessed their initial estimates over this period.
Investors should keep in mind that the direction of estimate revisions by each of the covering analysts may not always get reflected in the aggregate change.
Price, Consensus and EPS Surprise
Earnings WhisperEstimate revisions ahead of a company's earnings release offer clues to the business conditions for the period whose results are coming out. Our proprietary surprise prediction model -- the Zacks Earnings ESP (Expected Surprise Prediction) -- has this insight at its core.
The Zacks Earnings ESP compares the Most Accurate Estimate to the Zacks Consensus Estimate for the quarter; the Most Accurate Estimate is a more recent version of the Zacks Consensus EPS estimate. The idea here is that analysts revising their estimates right before an earnings release have the latest information, which could potentially be more accurate than what they and others contributing to the consensus had predicted earlier.
Thus, a positive or negative Earnings ESP reading theoretically indicates the likely deviation of the actual earnings from the consensus estimate. However, the model's predictive power is significant for positive ESP readings only.
A positive Earnings ESP is a strong predictor of an earnings beat, particularly when combined with a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy), 2 (Buy) or 3 (Hold). Our research shows that stocks with this combination produce a positive surprise nearly 70% of the time, and a solid Zacks Rank actually increases the predictive power of Earnings ESP.
Please note that a negative Earnings ESP reading is not indicative of an earnings miss. Our research shows that it is difficult to predict an earnings beat with any degree of confidence for stocks with negative Earnings ESP readings and/or Zacks Rank of 4 (Sell) or 5 (Strong Sell).
How Have the Numbers Shaped Up for Amphastar?For Amphastar, the Most Accurate Estimate is higher than the Zacks Consensus Estimate, suggesting that analysts have recently become bullish on the company's earnings prospects. This has resulted in an Earnings ESP of +17.45%.
On the other hand, the stock currently carries a Zacks Rank of #4.
So, this combination makes it difficult to conclusively predict that Amphastar will beat the consensus EPS estimate.
Does Earnings Surprise History Hold Any Clue?While calculating estimates for a company's future earnings, analysts often consider to what extent it has been able to match past consensus estimates. So, it's worth taking a look at the surprise history for gauging its influence on the upcoming number.
For the last reported quarter, it was expected that Amphastar would post earnings of $0.66 per share when it actually produced earnings of $0.91, delivering a surprise of +37.88%.
Over the last four quarters, the company has beaten consensus EPS estimates two times.
Bottom LineAn earnings beat or miss may not be the sole basis for a stock moving higher or lower. Many stocks end up losing ground despite an earnings beat due to other factors that disappoint investors. Similarly, unforeseen catalysts help a number of stocks gain despite an earnings miss.
That said, betting on stocks that are expected to beat earnings expectations does increase the odds of success. This is why it's worth checking a company's Earnings ESP and Zacks Rank ahead of its quarterly release. Make sure to utilize our Earnings ESP Filter to uncover the best stocks to buy or sell before they've reported.
Amphastar doesn't appear a compelling earnings-beat candidate. However, investors should pay attention to other factors too for betting on this stock or staying away from it ahead of its earnings release.
Stay on top of upcoming earnings announcements with the Zacks Earnings Calendar.
The headline numbers for Tenet (THC) give insight into how the company performed in the quarter ended September 2026, but it may be worthwhile to compare some of its key metrics to Wall Street estimates and the year-ago actuals.
Wall Street analysts expect Eaton (ETN - Free Report) to post quarterly earnings of $3.54 per share in its upcoming report, which indicates a year-over-year increase of 15.3%. Revenues are expected to be $8.48 billion, up 21.4% from the year-ago quarter.
Over the past 30 days, the consensus EPS estimate for the quarter has been adjusted upward by 0.6% to its current level. This demonstrates the covering analysts' collective reassessment of their initial projections during this period.
Prior to a company's earnings announcement, it is crucial to consider revisions to earnings estimates. This serves as a significant indicator for predicting potential investor actions regarding the stock. Empirical research has consistently demonstrated a robust correlation between trends in earnings estimate revision and the short-term price performance of a stock.
While investors usually depend on consensus earnings and revenue estimates to assess the business performance for the quarter, delving into analysts' forecasts for certain key metrics often provides a more comprehensive understanding.
That said, let's delve into the average estimates of some Eaton metrics that Wall Street analysts commonly model and monitor.
The collective assessment of analysts points to an estimated 'Net Sales- Electrical Global' of $2.40 billion. The estimate suggests a change of +39.1% year over year.
Analysts predict that the 'Net Sales- Electrical Americas' will reach $4.00 billion. The estimate indicates a year-over-year change of +17.2%.
According to the collective judgment of analysts, 'Net Sales- Aerospace' should come in at $1.24 billion. The estimate indicates a change of +15% from the prior-year quarter.
Based on the collective assessment of analysts, 'Segment operating profit (loss)- Aerospace' should arrive at $295.95 million. The estimate compares to the year-ago value of $280.00 million.
Analysts forecast 'Segment operating profit (loss)- Electrical Global' to reach $487.14 million. Compared to the present estimate, the company reported $330.00 million in the same quarter last year.
The combined assessment of analysts suggests that 'Segment operating profit (loss)- Electrical Americas' will likely reach $1.21 billion. The estimate compares to the year-ago value of $1.03 billion.
View all Key Company Metrics for Eaton here>>>
Shares of Eaton have demonstrated returns of -8.6% over the past month compared to the Zacks S&P 500 composite's +0.9% change. With a Zacks Rank #2 (Buy), ETN is expected to beat the overall market performance in the near future. You can see the complete list of today's Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy) stocks here >>>> .
Trane Technologies (TT - Free Report) reported $6.76 billion in revenue for the quarter ended September 2026, representing a year-over-year increase of 17.7%. EPS of $4.86 for the same period compares to $3.88 a year ago.
The reported revenue compares to the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $6.44 billion, representing a surprise of +5%. The company delivered an EPS surprise of +2.53%, with the consensus EPS estimate being $4.74.
While investors scrutinize revenue and earnings changes year-over-year and how they compare with Wall Street expectations to determine their next move, some key metrics always offer a more accurate picture of a company's financial health.
As these metrics influence top- and bottom-line performance, comparing them to the year-ago numbers and what analysts estimated helps investors project a stock's price performance more accurately.
Here is how Trane Technologies performed in the just reported quarter in terms of the metrics most widely monitored and projected by Wall Street analysts:
Backlog - Total: $12.5 billion versus the two-analyst average estimate of $12.36 billion.Total Bookings: $7.25 billion versus $6.74 billion estimated by two analysts on average.Net Revenues- Americas: $5.65 billion versus $5.42 billion estimated by two analysts on average. Compared to the year-ago quarter, this number represents a +21.1% change.Net Revenues- Asia Pacific: $356 million versus the two-analyst average estimate of $339.12 million. The reported number represents a year-over-year change of +8%.Net Revenues- EMEA: $755.8 million versus $734.96 million estimated by two analysts on average. Compared to the year-ago quarter, this number represents a +0.8% change.View all Key Company Metrics for Trane Technologies here>>>
Shares of Trane Technologies have returned -0.8% over the past month versus the Zacks S&P 500 composite's +0.9% change. The stock currently has a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold), indicating that it could perform in line with the broader market in the near term.
It doesn't matter your age or experience: taking full advantage of the stock market and investing with confidence are common goals for all investors. Luckily, Zacks Premium offers several different ways to do both.
The popular research service can help you become a smarter, more self-assured investor, giving you access to daily updates of the Zacks Rank and Zacks Industry Rank, the Zacks #1 Rank List, Equity Research reports, and Premium stock screens.
Zacks Premium includes access to the Zacks Style Scores as well.
What are the Zacks Style Scores? Developed alongside the Zacks Rank, the Zacks Style Scores are a group of complementary indicators that help investors pick stocks with the best chances of beating the market over the next 30 days.
Each stock is given an alphabetic rating of A, B, C, D or F based on their value, growth, and momentum qualities. With this system, an A is better than a B, a B is better than a C, and so on, meaning the better the score, the better chance the stock will outperform.
The Style Scores are broken down into four categories:
Value ScoreFinding good stocks at good prices, and discovering which companies are trading under their true value, are what value investors like to focus on. So, the Value Style Score takes into account ratios like P/E, PEG, Price/Sales, Price/Cash Flow, and a host of other multiples to highlight the most attractive and discounted stocks.
Growth ScoreGrowth investors are more concerned with a stock's future prospects, and the overall financial health and strength of a company. Thus, the Growth Style Score analyzes characteristics like projected and historic earnings, sales, and cash flow to find stocks that will see sustainable growth over time.
Momentum ScoreMomentum traders and investors live by the saying "the trend is your friend." This investing style is all about taking advantage of upward or downward trends in a stock's price or earnings outlook. Employing factors like one-week price change and the monthly percentage change in earnings estimates, the Momentum Style Score can indicate favorable times to build a position in high-momentum stocks.
VGM ScoreIf you like to use all three kinds of investing, then the VGM Score is for you. It's a combination of all Style Scores, and is an important indicator to use with the Zacks Rank. The VGM Score rates each stock on their shared weighted styles, narrowing down the companies with the most attractive value, best growth forecast, and most promising momentum.
How Style Scores Work with the Zacks Rank The Zacks Rank is a proprietary stock-rating model that harnesses the power of earnings estimate revisions, or changes to a company's earnings expectations, to help investors build a successful portfolio.
It's highly successful, with #1 (Strong Buy) stocks producing an unmatched +23.82% average annual return since 1988. That's more than double the S&P 500. But because of the large number of stocks we rate, there are over 200 companies with a Strong Buy rank, plus another 600 with a #2 (Buy) rank, on any given day.
This totals more than 800 top-rated stocks, and it can be overwhelming to try and pick the best stocks for you and your portfolio.
That's where the Style Scores come in.
You want to make sure you're buying stocks with the highest likelihood of success, and to do that, you'll need to pick stocks with a Zacks Rank #1 or #2 that also have Style Scores of A or B. If you like a stock that only has a #3 (Hold) rank, it should also have Scores of A or B to guarantee as much upside potential as possible.
Since the Scores were created to work together with the Zacks Rank, the direction of a stock's earnings estimate revisions should be a key factor when choosing which stocks to buy.
Here's an example: a stock with a #4 (Sell) or #5 (Strong Sell) rating, even one with Style Scores of A and B, still has a downward-trending earnings outlook, and a bigger chance its share price will decrease too.
Thus, the more stocks you own with a #1 or #2 Rank and Scores of A or B, the better.
Stock to Watch: Casey's General Stores (CASY - Free Report) Founded in 1968 and headquartered in Ankeny, Iowa, Casey's General Stores, Inc. operates convenience stores primarily under the Casey’s and Casey’s General Store brands. As of July 31, 2026, the company operated 2,959 stores across 19 states, primarily in the Midwest. Approximately 71% of its stores were located in communities with fewer than 20,000 residents.
CASY is a #2 (Buy) on the Zacks Rank, with a VGM Score of B.
Additionally, the company could be a top pick for growth investors. CASY has a Growth Style Score of A, forecasting year-over-year earnings growth of 12.8% for the current fiscal year.
Six analysts revised their earnings estimate higher in the last 60 days for fiscal 2027, while the Zacks Consensus Estimate has increased $0.39 to $21.61 per share. CASY also boasts an average earnings surprise of +17.5%.
With a solid Zacks Rank and top-tier Growth and VGM Style Scores, CASY should be on investors' short list.
Key Takeaways ESI's Q3 adjusted EPS rose 22% to 50 cents, beating estimates, while net sales surged 52% to $995.3 million.Electronics sales jumped 68% to $779.6 million, fueled by 18% organic growth and acquisitions.ESI raised its 2026 adjusted EBITDA outlook to $720 million and expects adjusted EPS growth of more than 20%.
Element Solutions Inc. (ESI - Free Report) reported adjusted earnings of 50 cents per share for the third quarter of 2026, up 22% from 41 cents a year ago. The figure beat the Zacks Consensus Estimate of 48 cents by 4.2%.
Net sales surged 52% year over year to $995.3 million and topped the consensus estimate of $968 million by 2.8%. Organic sales rose 13%, driven by strong demand across Electronics, acquisitions and higher pass-through metals pricing.
ESI's Segment HighlightsElectronics segment sales jumped 68% year over year to $779.6 million in the reported quarter. The figure beat the consensus estimate of $731 million. Organic net sales increased 18%, while acquisitions contributed 30% to reported growth. The segment benefited from $94.4 million of higher pass-through metals pricing and $138 million in sales contributions from acquisitions, including $93.1 million related to pass-through metals. Electronics adjusted EBITDA climbed 46% to $148.3 million.
Specialties segment sales increased 13% year over year to $215.7 million. The figure missed the consensus estimate of $224 million. Organic net sales rose 1%, while acquisitions net of divestitures contributed 12% to reported growth. Acquisitions added $23.4 million to the segment's consolidated revenues during the quarter. Specialties adjusted EBITDA declined 6% to $42.7 million.
Element Solutions' Cash Flow and Financial PositionElement Solutions ended the third quarter with cash and cash equivalents of $224.9 million compared with $189.6 million at the end of the preceding quarter. Total debt stood at $2.09 billion, while net debt was $1.87 billion at September-end.
Cash flows from operating activities increased to $159.2 million from $100.1 million a year ago. Capital expenditures rose to $30.4 million from $16.5 million. Free cash flow improved to $134.5 million from $84.1 million, reflecting stronger quarterly cash generation. The company also repurchased $37.7 million of common stock and paid $19.5 million in dividends during the quarter.
ESI Raises Full-Year 2026 Earnings OutlookElement Solutions raised its full-year 2026 adjusted EBITDA guidance to approximately $720 million from its previous range of $690-$710 million. The updated projection includes full-year contributions from the Micromax and EFC acquisitions and assumes stable foreign exchange rates and metal prices.
The company now expects adjusted earnings per share to grow more than 20% in 2026. Management attributed the improved outlook to sustained momentum in Electronics and meaningful contributions from recent acquisitions. Continued investment in innovation, capacity expansion and strategic supply-chain relationships remains central to its growth strategy.
ESI’s Price PerformanceShares of Element Solutions have gained 35.4% in a year compared with the 9.1% rise in the industry.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
ESI’s Zacks Rank & Other Key PicksESIcurrently carries a Zacks Rank #2 (Buy).
Other top-ranked stocks in the Basic Materials space are Reliance, Inc. (RS - Free Report) , Avino Silver & Gold Mines Ltd. (ASM - Free Report) and Avient Corporation (AVNT - Free Report) .
RS currently sports a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy), while ASM and AVNT carry a Zacks Rank #2 each. You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank stocks here
The Zacks Consensus Estimate for RS’ 2026 earnings is pegged at $23.70 per share, indicating a 66.2% year-over-year surge. RSshares have gained 56.2% over the past year.
The Zacks Consensus Estimate for ASM’s current fiscal-year earnings is pinned at 28 cents per share. Its earnings beat the Zacks Consensus Estimate in each of the trailing four quarters, with an average surprise of 75%.
The Zacks Consensus Estimate for AVNT’s 2026 earnings is pegged at $3.2 per share, indicating a year-over-year rise of 13.48%. Its earnings beat the Zacks Consensus Estimate in each of the trailing four quarters, with an average surprise of 3.4%.
Wall Street expects a year-over-year increase in earnings on higher revenues when US Foods (USFD - Free Report) reports results for the quarter ended September 2026. While this widely-known consensus outlook is important in gauging the company's earnings picture, a powerful factor that could impact its near-term stock price is how the actual results compare to these estimates.
The stock might move higher if these key numbers top expectations in the upcoming earnings report, which is expected to be released on November 5. On the other hand, if they miss, the stock may move lower.
While the sustainability of the immediate price change and future earnings expectations will mostly depend on management's discussion of business conditions on the earnings call, it's worth handicapping the probability of a positive EPS surprise.
Zacks Consensus EstimateThis company is expected to post quarterly earnings of $1.25 per share in its upcoming report, which represents a year-over-year change of +16.8%.
Revenues are expected to be $10.56 billion, up 3.7% from the year-ago quarter.
Estimate Revisions TrendThe consensus EPS estimate for the quarter has been revised 0.8% lower over the last 30 days to the current level. This is essentially a reflection of how the covering analysts have collectively reassessed their initial estimates over this period.
Investors should keep in mind that the direction of estimate revisions by each of the covering analysts may not always get reflected in the aggregate change.
Price, Consensus and EPS Surprise
Earnings WhisperEstimate revisions ahead of a company's earnings release offer clues to the business conditions for the period whose results are coming out. This insight is at the core of our proprietary surprise prediction model -- the Zacks Earnings ESP (Expected Surprise Prediction).
The Zacks Earnings ESP compares the Most Accurate Estimate to the Zacks Consensus Estimate for the quarter; the Most Accurate Estimate is a more recent version of the Zacks Consensus EPS estimate. The idea here is that analysts revising their estimates right before an earnings release have the latest information, which could potentially be more accurate than what they and others contributing to the consensus had predicted earlier.
Thus, a positive or negative Earnings ESP reading theoretically indicates the likely deviation of the actual earnings from the consensus estimate. However, the model's predictive power is significant for positive ESP readings only.
A positive Earnings ESP is a strong predictor of an earnings beat, particularly when combined with a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy), 2 (Buy) or 3 (Hold). Our research shows that stocks with this combination produce a positive surprise nearly 70% of the time, and a solid Zacks Rank actually increases the predictive power of Earnings ESP.
Please note that a negative Earnings ESP reading is not indicative of an earnings miss. Our research shows that it is difficult to predict an earnings beat with any degree of confidence for stocks with negative Earnings ESP readings and/or Zacks Rank of 4 (Sell) or 5 (Strong Sell).
How Have the Numbers Shaped Up for US Foods?For US Foods, the Most Accurate Estimate is lower than the Zacks Consensus Estimate, suggesting that analysts have recently become bearish on the company's earnings prospects. This has resulted in an Earnings ESP of -0.46%.
On the other hand, the stock currently carries a Zacks Rank of #4.
So, this combination makes it difficult to conclusively predict that US Foods will beat the consensus EPS estimate.
Does Earnings Surprise History Hold Any Clue?Analysts often consider to what extent a company has been able to match consensus estimates in the past while calculating their estimates for its future earnings. So, it's worth taking a look at the surprise history for gauging its influence on the upcoming number.
For the last reported quarter, it was expected that US Foods would post earnings of $1.37 per share when it actually produced earnings of $1.44, delivering a surprise of +5.11%.
Over the last four quarters, the company has beaten consensus EPS estimates three times.
Bottom LineAn earnings beat or miss may not be the sole basis for a stock moving higher or lower. Many stocks end up losing ground despite an earnings beat due to other factors that disappoint investors. Similarly, unforeseen catalysts help a number of stocks gain despite an earnings miss.
That said, betting on stocks that are expected to beat earnings expectations does increase the odds of success. This is why it's worth checking a company's Earnings ESP and Zacks Rank ahead of its quarterly release. Make sure to utilize our Earnings ESP Filter to uncover the best stocks to buy or sell before they've reported.
US Foods doesn't appear a compelling earnings-beat candidate. However, investors should pay attention to other factors too for betting on this stock or staying away from it ahead of its earnings release.
An Industry Player's Expected ResultsAmong the stocks in the Zacks Food - Miscellaneous industry, Freshpet (FRPT - Free Report) , is soon expected to post earnings of $0.35 per share for the quarter ended September 2026. This estimate indicates a year-over-year change of -23.9%. This quarter's revenue is expected to be $311.42 million, up 7.8% from the year-ago quarter.
Over the last 30 days, the consensus EPS estimate for Freshpet has been revised 4.5% up to the current level. Nevertheless, the company now has an Earnings ESP of 0.00%, reflecting an equal Most Accurate Estimate.
When combined with a Zacks Rank of #3 (Hold), this Earnings ESP makes it difficult to conclusively predict that Freshpet will beat the consensus EPS estimate. Over the last four quarters, the company surpassed consensus EPS estimates three times.
Stay on top of upcoming earnings announcements with the Zacks Earnings Calendar.
For the quarter ended September 2026, Vulcan Materials (VMC - Free Report) reported revenue of $2.18 billion, down 4.7% over the same period last year. EPS came in at $2.83, compared to $2.84 in the year-ago quarter.
The reported revenue compares to the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $2.23 billion, representing a surprise of -1.93%. The company delivered an EPS surprise of +1.43%, with the consensus EPS estimate being $2.79.
While investors closely watch year-over-year changes in headline numbers -- revenue and earnings -- and how they compare to Wall Street expectations to determine their next course of action, some key metrics always provide a better insight into a company's underlying performance.
As these metrics influence top- and bottom-line performance, comparing them to the year-ago numbers and what analysts estimated helps investors project a stock's price performance more accurately.
Here is how Vulcan performed in the just reported quarter in terms of the metrics most widely monitored and projected by Wall Street analysts:
Average unit sales price per ton - Aggregates (freight adjusted): $22.84 versus the three-analyst average estimate of $23.20.Average unit sales price per ton - Asphalt mix: $85.49 versus $86.01 estimated by three analysts on average.Unit Shipments - Ready-mixed concrete: 500.00 KCuYd versus 514.67 KCuYd estimated by three analysts on average.Unit Shipments - Aggregates: 62,700.00 KTon versus 64,386.57 KTon estimated by three analysts on average.Unit Shipments - Asphalt mix: 3,900.00 KTon versus the three-analyst average estimate of 3,999.33 KTon.Average unit sales price per cubic yard - Ready-mixed concrete: $192.21 compared to the $196.22 average estimate based on three analysts.Net Sales- Aggregates intersegment sales: $-111.5 million compared to the $-139.51 million average estimate based on four analysts. The reported number represents a change of -27.7% year over year.Net Sales- Concrete: $92.4 million versus $104.87 million estimated by four analysts on average. Compared to the year-ago quarter, this number represents a -61.1% change.Net Sales- Asphalt: $381.2 million versus the four-analyst average estimate of $395.04 million. The reported number represents a year-over-year change of -8.4%.Net Sales- Aggregates: $1.82 billion compared to the $1.89 billion average estimate based on four analysts. The reported number represents a change of +1.7% year over year.Gross Profit- Aggregates: $593.4 million versus $626.95 million estimated by four analysts on average.Gross Profit- Asphalt: $64.2 million compared to the $56 million average estimate based on four analysts.View all Key Company Metrics for Vulcan here>>>
Shares of Vulcan have returned +8.3% over the past month versus the Zacks S&P 500 composite's +0.9% change. The stock currently has a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold), indicating that it could perform in line with the broader market in the near term.
, /PRNewswire/ -- Pomerantz LLP announces that a class action lawsuit has been filed against Duolingo, Inc. ("Duolingo" or the "Company") (NASDAQ: DUOL). Such investors are advised to contact Danielle Peyton at [email protected] or 646-581-9980, (or 888.4-POMLAW), toll-free, Ext. 7980. Those who inquire by e-mail are encouraged to include their mailing address, telephone number, and the number of shares purchased.
The class action concerns whether Duolingo and certain of its officers and/or directors have engaged in securities fraud or other unlawful business practices.
You have until December 7, 2026, to ask the Court to appoint you as Lead Plaintiff for the class if you purchased or otherwise acquired Duolingo securities during the Class Period. A copy of the Complaint can be obtained at www.pomerantzlaw.com.
[Click here for information about joining the class action]
On November 5, 2025, the Company reported its third quarter ("3Q") financial results, revealing another sequential decline in daily active user ("DAU") growth to 36%, a substantial drop from 49% in 1Q 2025 and 40% during 2Q 2025. Duolingo revealed a reversal of the Company's monetization push and stated that going forward, the Company would prioritize user growth over monetization and that the Company needed to invest more in "teaching better across all our subjects."
On this news, Duolingo's stock price fell $66.28 per share, or 25%, to close at $193.74 per share on November 6, 2025.
Then, on January 12, 2026, Duolingo announced that its Chief Financial Officer, Matthew Skaruppa, had resigned. The Company also provided limited, preliminary fourth quarter ("4Q") 2025 operating metrics, shocking investors by revealing DAU growth of only 30% – nearly six points of additional deceleration from 3Q 2025.
On this news, Duolingo's stock price fell $14.92 per share, or 8.5%, to close at $161.74 per share on January 12, 2026.
Finally, on February 26, 2026, Duolingo announced its 4Q 2025 financial results, confirmed the slowdown in DAU growth, and revealed the financial consequences of its strategy shift were neither "small" nor "little"; rather, they would result in material negative impacts on 2026 bookings, DAU growth rates, revenue, and adjusted EBITDA. To that end, Duolingo stated 2026 DAU growth would come in at a mere 20% and be accompanied by lower bookings and less profitability.
On this news, Duolingo's stock price fell $16.45 per share, or 14%, to close at $101.00 per share on February 27, 2026.
Pomerantz LLP, with offices in New York, Chicago, Los Angeles, London, Paris, and Tel Aviv, is acknowledged as one of the premier firms in the areas of corporate, securities, and antitrust class litigation. Founded by the late Abraham L. Pomerantz, known as the dean of the class action bar, Pomerantz pioneered the field of securities class actions. Today, more than 85 years later, Pomerantz continues in the tradition he established, fighting for the rights of the victims of securities fraud, breaches of fiduciary duty, and corporate misconduct. The Firm has recovered numerous multimillion-dollar damages awards on behalf of class members. See www.pomlaw.com.
Attorney advertising. Prior results do not guarantee similar outcomes.
Faruqi & Faruqi, LLP Securities Litigation Partner James (Josh) Wilson Encourages Investors Who Suffered Losses In Duolingo To Contact Him Directly To Discuss Their Options
If you purchased or acquired securities in Duolingo between May 2, 2025 and February 26, 2026 and would like to discuss your legal rights, call Faruqi & Faruqi partner Josh Wilson directly at 877-247-4292 or 212-983-9330 (Ext. 1310).
[You may also click here for additional information]
New York, New York--(Newsfile Corp. - October 29, 2026) - Faruqi & Faruqi, LLP, a leading national securities law firm, is investigating potential claims against Duolingo, Inc. ("Duolingo" or the "Company") (NASDAQ: DUOL) and reminds investors of the December 7, 2026 deadline to seek the role of lead plaintiff in a federal securities class action that has been filed against the Company.
Faruqi & Faruqi is a leading national securities law firm with offices in New York, Pennsylvania, California and Georgia. The firm has recovered hundreds of millions of dollars for investors since its founding in 1995. See www.faruqilaw.com.
As detailed below, the complaint alleges that the Company and its executives violated federal securities laws by making false and/or misleading statements and/or failing to disclose that: (i) Daily Active User ("DAU") growth rates were being leveraged against deliberately added user friction in the form of significant increases in ad volume, subscription tier upsells, and worsened product quality, and defendants understood that any amount of user friction would cause users to leave the app and, ultimately, negatively impact DAU growth rates; (ii) Duolingo's rigorous A/B testing demonstrated to defendants that increased friction in the free user experience was having negative impacts on DAU growth rates; (iii) Duolingo's quickly generated AI content was worsening the quality of Duolingo's product offerings, negatively impacting the user experience and user trends, and threatening the sustainability of Duolingo's financial performance; and (iv) far from driving sustained growth and strong user momentum through content and "product improvements" that "get improved retention," Duolingo's constant A/B testing informed Duolingo that its monetization push and lower-quality, rapidly generated AI content were degrading the Duolingo product experience and the value proposition of its subscription tiers.
On November 5, 2025, the Company reported its third quarter ("3Q") financial results, revealing another sequential decline in DAU growth to 36%, a substantial drop from 49% in 1Q 2025 and 40% during 2Q 2025, and announced a long-term strategy change to pivot away from monetization and towards improving quality of teaching and prioritizing long-term DAU growth. On this news, Duolingo's stock price fell $66.28, or 25%, to close at $193.74 per share on November 6, 2025.
On January 12, 2026, Duolingo announced that its Chief Financial Officer ("CFO"), Matthew Skaruppa ("Skaruppa"), had resigned, and provided limited, preliminary fourth quarter ("4Q") 2025 operating metrics revealing DAU growth of only 30% - nearly six points of additional deceleration from 3Q 2025. On this news, Duolingo's stock price fell $14.92, or 8.5%, to close at $161.74 per share on January 12, 2026.
On February 26, 2026, after the market closed, Duolingo announced its 4Q 2025 financial results, confirmed the slowdown in DAU growth, and revealed material negative impacts on 2026 bookings, DAU growth rates, revenue, and adjusted EBITDA, with 2026 DAU growth guidance of only 20% accompanied by lower bookings and less profitability. On this news, Duolingo's stock price fell $16.45, or 14%, to close at $101 per share on February 27, 2026.
The court-appointed lead plaintiff is the investor with the largest financial interest in the relief sought by the class who is adequate and typical of class members who directs and oversees the litigation on behalf of the putative class. Any member of the putative class may move the Court to serve as lead plaintiff through counsel of their choice, or may choose to do nothing and remain an absent class member. Your ability to share in any recovery is not affected by the decision to serve as a lead plaintiff or not.
Faruqi & Faruqi, LLP also encourages anyone with information regarding Duolingo's conduct to contact the firm, including whistleblowers, former employees, shareholders and others.
To learn more about the Duolingo class action, go to www.faruqilaw.com/DUOL or call Faruqi & Faruqi partner Josh Wilson directly at 877-247-4292 or 212-983-9330 (Ext. 1310).
Follow us for updates on LinkedIn, on X, or on Facebook.
Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ) for Investors Regarding the Duolingo Securities Class Action Lawsuit:
What is the Duolingo securities fraud lawsuit about?
The lawsuit alleges that Duolingo, Inc. made materially false and misleading statements during the Class Period regarding the company's daily active user ("DAU") growth and the drivers of its business performance. Specifically, the complaint alleges that defendants knew that deliberate increases in ad volume, subscription upsells, and other friction in the free user experience were negatively impacting DAU growth rates, a dynamic that Duolingo's own rigorous A/B testing allegedly confirmed. The lawsuit further alleges that rapidly generated AI content was worsening product quality and undermining the sustainability of Duolingo's financial performance, contrary to defendants' public statements touting content and product improvements as drivers of sustained growth and strong user retention. Investors allegedly were not told that Duolingo's internal testing had demonstrated these adverse trends until a series of corrective disclosures caused the company's stock price to decline significantly.
Who may be eligible to participate in the lawsuit?
Investors who purchased or otherwise acquired Duolingo, Inc. (NASDAQ: DUOL) securities between May 2, 2025 and February 26, 2026, inclusive (the "Class Period"), may be eligible to participate in the lawsuit. Participation in the litigation is not limited to those who apply to serve as lead plaintiff; any eligible class member may share in any recovery that may be obtained on behalf of the class. Investors who believe they purchased Duolingo securities during the Class Period and suffered a loss are encouraged to review the complaint and consult with counsel to understand their rights and options.
What is a lead plaintiff, and how can I seek appointment?
A lead plaintiff is a court-appointed representative who acts on behalf of all class members in directing the litigation, including decisions about litigation strategy and any settlement. The lead plaintiff is typically the class member with the largest financial interest in the relief sought by the class who also meets certain adequacy and typicality requirements under the federal securities laws. Any investor who purchased Duolingo securities during the Class Period and wishes to seek appointment as lead plaintiff must file a motion with the court no later than the lead plaintiff deadline specified in the notice. Importantly, investors are not required to serve as lead plaintiff in order to be a member of the class or to share in any recovery that may result from the litigation.
Why should investors contact Faruqi & Faruqi, LLP?
Faruqi & Faruqi, LLP has represented investors in securities litigation for decades and has recovered hundreds of millions of dollars for shareholders. Investors who purchased Duolingo securities during the Class Period may contact the firm to discuss their legal rights, potential claims, and the lead plaintiff process at no cost or obligation.
Attorney Advertising. The law firm responsible for this advertisement is Faruqi & Faruqi, LLP (www.faruqilaw.com). Prior results do not guarantee or predict a similar outcome with respect to any future matter. We welcome the opportunity to discuss your particular case. All communications will be treated in a confidential manner.
To view the source version of this press release, please visit https://www.newsfilecorp.com/release/321420
Source: Faruqi & Faruqi LLP
Ready to Announce with Confidence?
Send us a message and a member of our TMX Newsfile team will contact you to discuss your needs.
Duolingo's CEO and former CFO, who signed and certified the Company's SEC reports, allegedly controlled public statements that masked how friction-heavy monetization and mass-produced AI lessons were eroding user growth.
, /PRNewswire/ -- SueWallSt alerts investors in Duolingo, Inc. (Nasdaq: DUOL) that co-founder and CEO Luis von Ahn and former CFO Matthew Skaruppa face personal securities liability, including Section 20(a) control person claims, in a pending class action covering purchases between May 2, 2025 and February 26, 2026. Find out if you may be eligible to recover losses or contact Joseph E. Levi, Esq. at [email protected] or (888) SueWallSt.
From the November 5, 2025 closing price through February 27, 2026, Duolingo shares fell $159.02 per share, a 61.16% decline. The complaint alleges that the disclosures during this period caused substantial investor losses. The window to apply for lead plaintiff closes on December 7, 2026.
The Named Individual Defendants
Von Ahn has led Duolingo as CEO and a member of its Board since co-founding it in 2011. Skaruppa served as CFO for nearly six years before resigning on January 8, 2026.
The complaint charges that both executives allowed investors to hear a story of sustainable growth while Duolingo layered ads, upsells, and deliberate friction onto the free experience and leaned on rapidly generated AI content. Under Section 20(a), shareholders may seek to hold senior officers personally responsible for company statements they had the power to control.
Alleged Section 20(a) Control Person Liability
Von Ahn authored and signed the quarterly shareholder letters posted to the investor relations website and filed with the SEC.Both executives signed the Company's Forms 10-Q during the Class Period and fielded analyst questions on earnings calls.Skaruppa held responsibility for financial reporting, internal controls, and public guidance throughout his tenure.Both allegedly had authority to review press releases and analyst presentations before issuance, and to prevent or correct them.Von Ahn has described personally seeing every change that passes through the app, placing features such as Energy squarely within his view.Scienter Allegations and Sarbanes-Oxley Certifications
Officers who sign periodic reports certify them under Sections 302 and 906 of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act. As averred, both men certified Duolingo's Forms 10-K and 10-Q issued during the Class Period.
The complaint contends the Company's thousands of A/B tests showed defendants how added friction was pushing users away. According to the complaint, the alleged risks were therefore visible inside the Company well before investors learned of them.
"Corporate officers have a duty to ensure their companies' public statements are accurate and complete. The complaint alleges that the two executives who certified Duolingo's SEC reports had extensive testing data in hand while investors were told growth was sustainable. Those allegations go directly to personal accountability." -- Joseph E. Levi, Esq.
Submit your information to learn more or call (888) SueWallSt.
WHY SUEWALLST: SueWallSt is powered by Levi & Korsinsky LLP. Levi & Korsinsky LLP has established itself as a nationally-recognized securities litigation firm that has secured hundreds of millions of dollars for aggrieved shareholders and built a track record of winning high-stakes cases. The firm has extensive expertise representing investors in complex securities litigation and a team of over 70 employees to serve our clients. For seven years in a row, Levi & Korsinsky has ranked in ISS Securities Class Action Services' Top 50 Report as one of the top securities litigation firms in the United States.
Frequently Asked Questions About the DUOL Lawsuit
Q: What court was the DUOL class action filed in? A: The case was filed in the United States District Court for the Western District of Pennsylvania, governed by the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995.
Q: Who are the defendants named in the DUOL lawsuit? A: The complaint names Duolingo, Inc. and individual defendants including senior executives who signed SEC filings, made public statements, or certified financial disclosures under Sarbanes-Oxley.
Q: When did Duolingo allegedly mislead investors? A: The Class Period runs from May 2, 2025 to February 26, 2026. The complaint alleges that corrective disclosures revealed information that caused a significant stock decline.
Q: What do DUOL investors need to do right now? A: Investors may gather brokerage records showing purchase dates, share quantities, and prices paid. Submit your information for a no-cost, no-obligation evaluation of your potential recovery. No immediate action is required to remain eligible as an absent class member.
Q: What happens after I contact Levi & Korsinsky? A: An attorney will review your trading history at no cost and provide an initial assessment of your potential eligibility.
Q: What if I already sold my DUOL shares -- can I still recover losses? A: Yes. Eligibility is based on when you purchased, not whether you still hold the shares. Investors who bought during the Class Period and sold at a loss may still be eligible to participate.
Q: What does it cost me to participate? A: There is no upfront cost to submit your information and review whether you may be eligible to recover. Should you choose to participate in the securities class action, they are generally handled on a contingency basis, with any attorneys' fees and expenses subject to court approval.
Q: Do I need to go to court or give testimony? A: No. The overwhelming majority of class members never appear in court or give depositions. If there is a settlement or recovery, eligible class members generally submit a claim form to seek their portion.
CONTACT:
Levi & Korsinsky, LLP
Joseph E. Levi, Esq.
33 Whitehall Street, 27th Floor
New York, NY 10004
[email protected]
Tel: (888) SueWallSt
Fax: (212) 363-7171
Attorney Advertising. Prior results do not guarantee similar outcomes.
Evaluate the expected performance of Duolingo (DUOL) for the quarter ended September 2026, looking beyond the conventional Wall Street top-and-bottom-line estimates and examining some of its key metrics for better insight.
ONEOK raises 2026 EBITDA guidance to $8.5-$8.6B as Permian growth, the Brazos acquisition and infrastructure expansion strengthen its outlook for 2027.
, /PRNewswire/ -- Pomerantz LLP announces that a class action lawsuit has been filed against Papa John's International, Inc. ("Papa John's" or the "Company") (NASDAQ: PZZA). Such investors are advised to contact Danielle Peyton at [email protected] or 646-581-9980, (or 888.4-POMLAW), toll-free, Ext. 7980. Those who inquire by e-mail are encouraged to include their mailing address, telephone number, and the number of shares purchased.
The class action concerns whether Papa John's and certain of its officers and/or directors have engaged in securities fraud or other unlawful business practices.
You have until November 2, 2026, to ask the Court to appoint you as Lead Plaintiff for the class if you purchased or otherwise acquired Papa John's securities during the Class Period. A copy of the Complaint can be obtained at www.pomerantzlaw.com.
[Click here for information about joining the class action]
On August 6, 2026, Papa Johns announced an 8.3% decrease in North American comparable sales, the suspension of its dividend, and a sharp reduction in its 2026 outlook from a 3% decline in North American comparable sales at the midpoint to a 7% annual decline. The Company attributed its strategic shift and guidance reset on the soft consumer trends and the execution of Papa Johns' own turnaround efforts, admitting they were unable to "meet the consumer as much as [they] should have," and the rebuilt innovation pipeline was "not bringing in as many new customers" as had been expected.
On this news, Papa John's stock price fell $5.11 per share, or 17.18%, to close at $24.64 per share on August 6, 2026.
Pomerantz LLP, with offices in New York, Chicago, Los Angeles, London, Paris, and Tel Aviv, is acknowledged as one of the premier firms in the areas of corporate, securities, and antitrust class litigation. Founded by the late Abraham L. Pomerantz, known as the dean of the class action bar, Pomerantz pioneered the field of securities class actions. Today, more than 85 years later, Pomerantz continues in the tradition he established, fighting for the rights of the victims of securities fraud, breaches of fiduciary duty, and corporate misconduct. The Firm has recovered numerous multimillion-dollar damages awards on behalf of class members. See www.pomlaw.com.
Attorney advertising. Prior results do not guarantee similar outcomes.
Papa John's investors are alleged to have absorbed a $5.11 per-share single-session loss and a suspended dividend on August 6, 2026, in a securities action alleging the Company's strategic transformation was portrayed as working while it was allegedly taking longer than expected.
, /PRNewswire/ -- SueWallSt notifies institutional investors in Papa John's International, Inc. (NASDAQ: PZZA) that a class action lawsuit has been filed on behalf of shareholders who purchased securities between August 7, 2025 and August 5, 2026. Find out if you qualify to recover losses. You may also contact Joseph E. Levi, Esq. at [email protected] or (888) SueWallSt.
PZZA closed at $24.64 on August 6, 2026, down $5.11 per share, a single-session decline of about 17.18%. The same announcement suspended the Company's dividend. To be considered for lead plaintiff, investors must file by November 2, 2026.
Notice to Institutional Holders
Funds carrying PZZA into that session absorbed a mark-to-market loss and the removal of a recurring income stream in the same disclosure. Positions built across the twelve-month Class Period may carry losses spread over many purchase lots at differing cost bases, which affects both loss quantification and lead plaintiff standing.
The pleading asserts that shares were acquired at artificially inflated prices because public statements described the Company's strategic transformation as delivering results, while, as averred, that transformation was taking longer than expected and ultimately required a sharp pivot toward promotional spending.
Fiduciary Obligations and Recovery Options
Income-oriented mandates and dividend-focused strategies may need to document the effect of the suspended distribution on holdings acquired during the Class Period.ERISA plan fiduciaries and public pension trustees generally evaluate whether pursuing available claims is consistent with their duty to preserve plan assets.Loss assessments for institutions typically require transaction-level detail across all purchase and sale lots, not a single blended cost figure.Appointment as lead plaintiff gives an institution direct oversight of counsel, case strategy, and any resolution, without increasing that institution's individual recovery.Institutions that do not seek appointment remain absent class members and may still participate in any recovery obtained.Reviewing eligibility carries no cost and no obligation to take any further step."Institutional investors play a critical role in securities class actions, and courts frequently look to funds with substantial documented losses to guide these cases. Here, the complaint charges that a dividend suspension and a materially reduced outlook followed a year of assurances about the Company's transformation." -- Joseph E. Levi, Esq.
Learn more about the case and your options or call (888) SueWallSt.
WHY SUEWALLST: SueWallSt is powered by Levi & Korsinsky LLP. Levi & Korsinsky LLP has established itself as a nationally-recognized securities litigation firm that has secured hundreds of millions of dollars for aggrieved shareholders and built a track record of winning high-stakes cases. The firm has extensive expertise representing investors in complex securities litigation and a team of over 70 employees to serve our clients. For seven years in a row, Levi & Korsinsky has ranked in ISS Securities Class Action Services' Top 50 Report as one of the top securities litigation firms in the United States.
Frequently Asked Questions About the PZZA Lawsuit
Q: When did Papa John's International, Inc. allegedly mislead investors? A: The Class Period runs from August 7, 2025 to August 5, 2026. The complaint alleges that corrective disclosures revealed information that caused a significant stock decline.
Q: What court was the PZZA class action filed in? A: The case was filed in the United States District Court for the Western District of Kentucky, Louisville Jury Division, governed by the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995.
Q: Who are the defendants named in the PZZA lawsuit? A: The complaint names Papa John's International, Inc. and individual defendants who were senior investors during the class period, including Todd Allan Penegor and Ravi Thanawala.
Q: What is a lead plaintiff and why does it matter? A: A lead plaintiff is the investor appointed by the court to represent the entire class. Lead plaintiffs are typically investors with the largest documented losses. Being appointed does not increase individual recovery but gives direct oversight of how the case is run.
Q: What do PZZA investors need to do right now? A: Investors may gather brokerage records showing purchase dates, share quantities, and prices paid. Submit your information for a no-cost, no-obligation evaluation of your potential recovery. No immediate action is required to remain eligible as an absent class member.
Q: What if I already sold my PZZA shares -- can I still recover losses? A: Yes. Eligibility is based on when you purchased, not whether you still hold the shares. Investors who bought during the Class Period and sold at a loss may still be eligible to participate.
Q: Do I need to go to court or give testimony? A: No. The overwhelming majority of class members never appear in court or give depositions. If there is a settlement or recovery, eligible class members generally submit a claim form to seek their portion.
Q: What if I live outside the United States? A: U.S. securities class actions generally cover purchases on U.S. exchanges regardless of the investor's country of residence.
CONTACT:\
Levi & Korsinsky, LLP\
Joseph E. Levi, Esq.\
33 Whitehall Street, 27th Floor\
New York, NY 10004\
[email protected]\
Tel: (888) SueWallSt\
Fax: (212) 363-7171
Attorney Advertising. Prior results do not guarantee similar outcomes.
Papa John's (PZZA - Free Report) is expected to deliver a year-over-year decline in earnings on lower revenues when it reports results for the quarter ended September 2026. This widely-known consensus outlook gives a good sense of the company's earnings picture, but how the actual results compare to these estimates is a powerful factor that could impact its near-term stock price.
The earnings report, which is expected to be released on November 5, might help the stock move higher if these key numbers are better than expectations. On the other hand, if they miss, the stock may move lower.
While management's discussion of business conditions on the earnings call will mostly determine the sustainability of the immediate price change and future earnings expectations, it's worth having a handicapping insight into the odds of a positive EPS surprise.
Zacks Consensus EstimateThis pizza chain is expected to post quarterly earnings of $0.10 per share in its upcoming report, which represents a year-over-year change of -68.8%.
Revenues are expected to be $457.18 million, down 10% from the year-ago quarter.
Estimate Revisions TrendThe consensus EPS estimate for the quarter has been revised 1.09% higher over the last 30 days to the current level. This is essentially a reflection of how the covering analysts have collectively reassessed their initial estimates over this period.
Investors should keep in mind that the direction of estimate revisions by each of the covering analysts may not always get reflected in the aggregate change.
Price, Consensus and EPS Surprise
Earnings WhisperEstimate revisions ahead of a company's earnings release offer clues to the business conditions for the period whose results are coming out. This insight is at the core of our proprietary surprise prediction model -- the Zacks Earnings ESP (Expected Surprise Prediction).
The Zacks Earnings ESP compares the Most Accurate Estimate to the Zacks Consensus Estimate for the quarter; the Most Accurate Estimate is a more recent version of the Zacks Consensus EPS estimate. The idea here is that analysts revising their estimates right before an earnings release have the latest information, which could potentially be more accurate than what they and others contributing to the consensus had predicted earlier.
Thus, a positive or negative Earnings ESP reading theoretically indicates the likely deviation of the actual earnings from the consensus estimate. However, the model's predictive power is significant for positive ESP readings only.
A positive Earnings ESP is a strong predictor of an earnings beat, particularly when combined with a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy), 2 (Buy) or 3 (Hold). Our research shows that stocks with this combination produce a positive surprise nearly 70% of the time, and a solid Zacks Rank actually increases the predictive power of Earnings ESP.
Please note that a negative Earnings ESP reading is not indicative of an earnings miss. Our research shows that it is difficult to predict an earnings beat with any degree of confidence for stocks with negative Earnings ESP readings and/or Zacks Rank of 4 (Sell) or 5 (Strong Sell).
How Have the Numbers Shaped Up for Papa John's?For Papa John's, the Most Accurate Estimate is lower than the Zacks Consensus Estimate, suggesting that analysts have recently become bearish on the company's earnings prospects. This has resulted in an Earnings ESP of -1.14%.
On the other hand, the stock currently carries a Zacks Rank of #4.
So, this combination makes it difficult to conclusively predict that Papa John's will beat the consensus EPS estimate.
Does Earnings Surprise History Hold Any Clue?While calculating estimates for a company's future earnings, analysts often consider to what extent it has been able to match past consensus estimates. So, it's worth taking a look at the surprise history for gauging its influence on the upcoming number.
For the last reported quarter, it was expected that Papa John's would post earnings of $0.43 per share when it actually produced earnings of $0.46, delivering a surprise of +6.98%.
Over the last four quarters, the company has beaten consensus EPS estimates two times.
Bottom LineAn earnings beat or miss may not be the sole basis for a stock moving higher or lower. Many stocks end up losing ground despite an earnings beat due to other factors that disappoint investors. Similarly, unforeseen catalysts help a number of stocks gain despite an earnings miss.
That said, betting on stocks that are expected to beat earnings expectations does increase the odds of success. This is why it's worth checking a company's Earnings ESP and Zacks Rank ahead of its quarterly release. Make sure to utilize our Earnings ESP Filter to uncover the best stocks to buy or sell before they've reported.
Papa John's doesn't appear a compelling earnings-beat candidate. However, investors should pay attention to other factors too for betting on this stock or staying away from it ahead of its earnings release.
Expected Results of an Industry PlayerCava Group (CAVA - Free Report) , another stock in the Zacks Retail - Restaurants industry, is expected to report earnings per share of $0.12 for the quarter ended September 2026. This estimate points to no change from the year-ago quarter. Revenues for the quarter are expected to be $357.44 million, up 22.3% from the year-ago quarter.
The consensus EPS estimate for Cava has been revised 3.3% higher over the last 30 days to the current level. However, a lower Most Accurate Estimate has resulted in an Earnings ESP of -9.17%.
When combined with a Zacks Rank of #3 (Hold), this Earnings ESP makes it difficult to conclusively predict that Cava will beat the consensus EPS estimate. Over the last four quarters, the company surpassed consensus EPS estimates three times.
Stay on top of upcoming earnings announcements with the Zacks Earnings Calendar.
SAN DIEGO, Oct. 29, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Shareholder rights law firm Robbins LLP reminds investors that a class action was filed on behalf of all persons and entities who purchased or otherwise acquired Papa John's International, Inc. (NASDAQ: PZZA) common stock between August 7, 2025 and August 5, 2026 (the "Class Period"). Papa John's is a global chain pizza company that operates and franchises restaurants in North America and various international markets.
The complaint alleges that Papa John's misled investors regarding its business prospects in connection with its sales, dividend, and 2026 financial outlook.
Investors who suffered significant losses during the Class Period may be eligible to participate in the lawsuit and should contact Robbins LLP for information before the November 2, 2026, lead plaintiff deadline.
Why Was Papa John's Sued?
According to the complaint, during the class period, defendants created the false impression that they possessed reliable information pertaining to the effectiveness and ongoing impact of the Company’s strategic transformation as well as their resulting projected growth outlook for the North American region, while also minimizing risk against their projections from cautious consumer sentiment, competition woes, promotional seasonality, and more general macroeconomic fluctuation. In truth, Papa Johns’ strategic transformation was taking considerably longer than the projections had suggested; the Company was simply ill equipped to “meet the consumer where they're at.”
Why Did PZZA Stock Drop?
On August 6, 2026, Papa John's announced an 8.3% decrease in North American comparable sales, the suspension of its dividend, and a sharp reduction in its 2026 outlook from a 3% decline in North American comparable sales at the midpoint to a 7% annual decline. The Company attributed its strategic shift and guidance reset on the soft consumer trends and the execution of Papa Johns’ own turnaround efforts, admitting they were unable to “meet the consumer as much as [they] should have,” and the rebuilt innovation pipeline was “not bringing in as many new customers” as had been expected.
On this news, the price of Papa Johns’ common stock declined dramatically. From a closing market price of $29.75 per share on August 5, 2026, Papa Johns’ stock price fell to $24.64 per share on August 6, 2026, a decline of about 17.18% in the span of just a single day.
Who May Be Eligible to Participate in the Papa Johns' Class Action?
The lawsuit seeks to represent investors who purchased or otherwise acquired Papa John's common stock between August 7, 2025 and August 5, 2026. Investors who suffered losses during that period may have legal rights under the federal securities laws.
What Is a Lead Plaintiff?
The lead plaintiff is a court-appointed investor who represents the interests of all class members throughout the litigation. Stockholders who wish to lead the class action should contact Robbins LLP before the November 2, 2026, lead plaintiff deadline.
Serving as lead plaintiff is not required to share in any potential recovery. Investors who do not seek appointment may remain absent class members if the case proceeds and later resolves successfully.
Does It Cost Anything to Participate?
No. Robbins LLP represents investors on a contingency fee basis.
Why Robbins LLP?
A recognized leader in shareholder rights litigation, Robbins LLP has helped restore more than $2 billion in value to shareholders and secured some of the largest recoveries in shareholder derivative litigation history.
"Companies have an obligation to provide investors with complete and accurate information so that markets can function fairly and efficiently," said Brian J. Robbins, Founding Partner of Robbins LLP.
To be notified if a class action against Papa John's International, Inc. settles or to receive free alerts when corporate executives engage in wrongdoing, sign up for Stock Watch today.
Contact Robbins LLP
Investors seeking additional information about the Papa John's International, Inc. securities class action may contact Robbins LLP by submitting an inquiry, emailing attorney Aaron Dumas, Jr., or calling (800) 350-6003.
Attorney Advertising. Past results do not guarantee a similar outcome.
It doesn't matter your age or experience: taking full advantage of the stock market and investing with confidence are common goals for all investors. Luckily, Zacks Premium offers several different ways to do both.
Featuring daily updates of the Zacks Rank and Zacks Industry Rank, full access to the Zacks #1 Rank List, Equity Research reports, and Premium stock screens, the research service can help you become a smarter, more self-assured investor.
Zacks Premium includes access to the Zacks Style Scores as well.
What are the Zacks Style Scores? The Zacks Style Scores is a unique set of guidelines that rates stocks based on three popular investing types, and were developed as complementary indicators for the Zacks Rank. This combination helps investors choose securities with the highest chances of beating the market over the next 30 days.
Based on their value, growth, and momentum characteristics, each stock is assigned a rating of A, B, C, D, or F. The better the score, the better chance the stock will outperform; an A is better than a B, a B is better than a C, and so on.
The Style Scores are broken down into four categories:
Value ScoreValue investors love finding good stocks at good prices, especially before the broader market catches on to a stock's true value. Utilizing ratios like P/E, PEG, Price/Sales, Price/Cash Flow, and many other multiples, the Value Style Score identifies the most attractive and most discounted stocks.
Growth ScoreGrowth investors, on the other hand, are more concerned with a company's financial strength and health, and its future outlook. The Growth Style Score examines things like projected and historic earnings, sales, and cash flow to find stocks that will experience sustainable growth over time.
Momentum ScoreMomentum trading is all about taking advantage of upward or downward trends in a stock's price or earnings outlook, and these investors live by the saying "the trend is your friend." The Momentum Style Score can pinpoint good times to build a position in a stock, using factors like one-week price change and the monthly percentage change in earnings estimates.
VGM ScoreIf you like to use all three kinds of investing, then the VGM Score is for you. It's a combination of all Style Scores, and is an important indicator to use with the Zacks Rank. The VGM Score rates each stock on their shared weighted styles, narrowing down the companies with the most attractive value, best growth forecast, and most promising momentum.
How Style Scores Work with the Zacks Rank The Zacks Rank is a proprietary stock-rating model that harnesses the power of earnings estimate revisions, or changes to a company's earnings expectations, to help investors build a successful portfolio.
It's highly successful, with #1 (Strong Buy) stocks producing an unmatched +23.82% average annual return since 1988. That's more than double the S&P 500. But because of the large number of stocks we rate, there are over 200 companies with a Strong Buy rank, plus another 600 with a #2 (Buy) rank, on any given day.
With more than 800 top-rated stocks to choose from, it can certainly feel overwhelming to pick the ones that are right for you and your investing journey.
That's where the Style Scores come in.
To have the best chance of big returns, you'll want to always consider stocks with a Zacks Rank #1 or #2 that also have Style Scores of A or B, which will give you the highest probability of success. If you're looking at stocks with a #3 (Hold) rank, it's important they have Scores of A or B as well to ensure as much upside potential as possible.
Since the Scores were created to work together with the Zacks Rank, the direction of a stock's earnings estimate revisions should be a key factor when choosing which stocks to buy.
A stock with a #4 (Sell) or #5 (Strong Sell) rating, for instance, even one with Scores of A and B, will still have a declining earnings forecast, and a greater chance its share price will fall too.
Thus, the more stocks you own with a #1 or #2 Rank and Scores of A or B, the better.
Stock to Watch: Hanover Insurance Group (THG - Free Report) The Hanover Insurance Group, Inc. is a U.S. property and casualty insurance holding company that sells through independent agents and brokers. The company is organized as a Delaware corporation (1995) and traces its roots to 1852. Its principal executive offices are in Worcester, MA. Operations include The Hanover Insurance Company and Citizens Insurance Company of America, among other subsidiaries.
THG is a #2 (Buy) on the Zacks Rank, with a VGM Score of B.
Momentum investors should take note of this Finance stock. THG has a Momentum Style Score of B, and shares are up 8.9% over the past four weeks.
Two analysts revised their earnings estimate higher in the last 60 days for fiscal 2026, while the Zacks Consensus Estimate has increased $0.18 to $20.35 per share. THG also boasts an average earnings surprise of +21.8%.
With a solid Zacks Rank and top-tier Momentum and VGM Style Scores, THG should be on investors' short list.
CFTC Chairman Michael Selig spoke at the agency’s first Frontier Forum in Washington, DC, on Wednesday.
He said a fridge buying groceries with money earned from staking Ether is “no longer science fiction.”
Selig asked whether AI agent developers should register and who is liable if an agent “goes rogue.”
He raised the idea of “know-your-agent” checks for autonomous trading systems.
The CFTC received more than 100 public comments on possible compute derivatives markets.
Commodity Futures Trading Commission Chairman Michael Selig said autonomous AI agents could soon manage money, trade assets and even launch their own crypto tokens. He made the comments Wednesday at the CFTC’s first Frontier Forum in Washington, DC.
“It’s no longer science fiction to imagine your refrigerator autonomously purchasing your groceries with funds that it earned from staking ether or launching a meme coin,” Selig said.
He noted that the views he shared were his own and did not necessarily reflect those of the Commission.
Selig used the term “super intelligence,” or SI, to describe the technology. He said President Trump uses that name because “it’s not artificial.”
AI Tools Are Becoming Common in Finance
Selig said SI tools are now nearly as common as a web browser. He named Claude, ChatGPT and Gemini as popular apps that can work with other software to analyze market data.
He said brokerages are starting to add these tools for customers. Some people are also handing their bank and brokerage logins to AI agents to manage their finances.
Blockchains, he added, now let agents hold and trade crypto without banks, brokers or other middlemen.
Investor interest is high. An eToro survey published in September found that 79% of US millennial investors and 77% of Gen Z investors used or were open to using AI to pick or adjust investments.
🚨CFTC CHAIR: YOUR FRIDGE COULD LAUNCH A MEMECOIN OR STAKE ETH!
CFTC @ChairmanSelig said it is no longer science fiction to imagine your refrigerator autonomously buying groceries with funds earned from launching a memecoin or staking ethereum:native.
He made the remark at the… pic.twitter.com/k5mXUuc9Wv
— Crypto Banter (@crypto_banter) October 29, 2026
New Questions for Regulators
Selig said CFTC rules were built around “identifiable market participants.” Autonomous software, he said, raises new questions about how those rules apply.
“Does the developer of that agent become subject to registration? Who is liable if the agent goes rogue?” he asked. He also asked whether regulators need “KYA or know-your-agent” checks.
He warned that agents could react to markets in unexpected ways. Agents built on similar models could also trade in similar patterns, and their speed could make market surveillance harder.
Others have raised similar concerns. Animoca Brands Chairman Yat Siu told Cointelegraph that a thousand people asking AI about the same trade could get roughly the same answer.
The Bank of England’s Financial Policy Committee also warned last year that wide use of similar models could amplify market shocks.
Selig said the technology could give smaller traders and businesses access to risk tools once reserved for large firms. He added that CFTC staff already use SI to police the markets.
He pointed to an earlier CFTC proposal, Regulation Automated Trading, which followed the 2010 Flash Crash. The Commission never finalized it, and Selig said it would be ill-suited for today’s markets.
Crypto exchanges are already building agent tools. Coinbase launched Agentic Wallets in February, letting agents spend and trade within user-set limits. Binance launched AI Agent Skills in March to provide market data and tools for spot orders.
Earlier this year, the CFTC asked for public comment on compute derivatives, which could let firms hedge the cost of computing power. Selig said more than 100 commenters responded and that the agency intends to take the opportunity seriously.
Not financial or tax advice. PANews content is strictly educational and informational and is not investment advice, financial advice, tax advice, legal advice, or a solicitation to buy or sell any digital asset, security, or financial product. Do your own research and consult qualified advisers.
Disclosure. PANews may publish sponsored content, partner content, advertisements, affiliate links, event promotions, and market commentary involving Web3 projects, service providers, or financial products. PANews personnel, contributors, or affiliates may hold digital assets or other interests related to covered topics. See our Terms of Service.
Sky Frontier Foundation has released the Q3 2026 report for its Sky ecosystem. The protocol’s total revenue reached $99.29 million, up 14.2% year-over-year but down 7.4% quarter-over-quarter. Total expenses fell to $62.1 million, while net income rose to $37.19 million, a 11.8% quarter-over-quarter increase. The net profit margin climbed from 31.0% to 37.5%, marking the sixth consecutive quarter of positive net income. The protocol’s end-of-period collateral stood at $11.41 billion, up 25.3% year-over-year. During the same period, $28.47 million was allocated to the Sky Reserve, bringing the reserve’s end-of-period balance to $85.08 million. sUSDS supply hit $4.52 billion, surging 118% year-over-year but down from Q2’s $5.52 billion. Institutional player Galaxy added $100 million in sUSDS to its balance sheet and approved it as collateral for institutional loans. In Q3, the protocol spent $5.6 million on open market repurchases to buy 87.5 million SKY tokens, completing its first-ever SKY burn.
Relevant content
Strategy Perpetual Preferred Stock (STRC) rises to $99.95.
Strategy’s third-quarter financial results are upcoming, and its perpetual preferred stock STRC has climbed to $99.95, its highest level in 165 days. STRC is designed to trade around $100 via a floating dividend mechanism. When STRC nears par value, the company can raise capital through at-the-market (ATM) share issuances to purchase bitcoin — a route the market commonly dubs the "bitcoin money printer". Previously, after STRC fell below par value, such ATM offerings were temporarily halted.
4 minutes ago
Axis Robotics Responds to AXIS Token Sell-Off: Suspects Over-the-Counter (OTC) Counterparties Defaulted on Sell Orders, Team and Investor Tokens Remain Untouched
Axis Robotics has issued a statement addressing the massive on-chain sell-off of AXIS tokens that took place between October 28 and 29. The project clarified that a total of 835 million AXIS tokens—accounting for 83.5% of the total supply, held by its core team, investors, and other locked allocations—remain stored in a vesting contract co-managed with Binance, which is verifiable on-chain. No tokens from these locked pools will be unlocked before the 12-month cliff period, and the recent sell-off was not driven by the team or investors exiting positions.
The project added that the sold tokens originated from the initial circulating supply outlined in its publicly released token economics, part of the ecosystem allocation. Given that some ecosystem recipients are not crypto-native users, the allocation was delivered via a single over-the-counter (OTC) counterparty under a written agreement with lock-up clauses. The sales were processed through exchange deposit routes and executed across hundreds of new addresses within hours of delivery. The project suspects the counterparty likely offloaded the tokens on the open market.
Earlier, on-chain detective ZachXBT disclosed that insider addresses linked to Axis Robotics (AXIS) dumped tokens, triggering a roughly 40% plunge in the token’s price.
4 minutes ago
The Canadian government and Nvidia have participated in Cohere's financing round, with the latter's valuation exceeding $20 billion.
Canadian AI model startup Cohere is undertaking a large-scale financing round, with a valuation of $20.5 billion — roughly triple its value a year ago. Cohere announced Thursday that it has completed the first tranche of this financing round, with a total expected size of up to $50 billion. It has secured investment commitments from backers including the Canadian government and NVIDIA, and the $6 billion investment from European retail giant Schwarz Group, previously disclosed, is also included. The Canadian government has agreed to invest up to $1.14 billion in Cohere. Canadian Prime Minister Mark Carney stated that Cohere plans to retain its headquarters in Canada and expects to build new computing infrastructure in the country by 2030, with an investment of around $1.2 billion. If the financing round is successfully completed, it will become the largest private financing in Canadian history, far exceeding previous records.
4 minutes ago
Alphabet’s quarterly report filings disclose its AI exposure exceeds $1 trillion, with over one-third of the growth in its unfulfilled cloud contracts coming from joint ventures.
According to Bloomberg, Google parent company Alphabet's quarterly filing submitted on Thursday revealed artificial intelligence-related risk exposures not covered in the prior day's earnings call, and showed its AI risk exposure surpassed $1 trillion. Alphabet cited rapid growth in cloud service demand, with the expansion of its unfulfilled cloud contracts as evidence. Bloomberg noted that over a third of the growth in the quarter's unfulfilled cloud contracts came from a joint venture in which Alphabet holds a partial stake.
4 minutes ago
Hyperliquid ecosystem token KNTQ surges to a new high above $0.5, gaining over 15% in the past 6 hours.
According to HTX market data, alongside HYPE’s rally, Kinetiq, a liquid staking protocol in the Hyperliquid ecosystem, its token KNTQ has broken above $0.5, rising over 15% in the past six hours, with its market cap hitting a new high of over $156 million.
4 minutes ago
HYPE Treasury’s PURR gained over 17% intraday, with its mNAV rising to around 1.078.
As HYPE’s rally continues to push it above $94, the market net asset value multiple (mNAV) of Hyperliquid Strategies (PURR), the HYPE treasury firm, has returned to above 1. Data from the BIT stock platform shows its current mNAV is approximately 1.078, a 7.8% premium over net asset value. PURR is now trading at around $11.66, with an intraday gain of over 17%. Its net asset value per share is roughly $10.81, corresponding to a HYPE price of about $85.96. Today, Intercontinental Exchange (ICE), parent company of the New York Stock Exchange, plans to partner with Trade.xyz to introduce perpetual contract products into regulated U.S. markets.
The market expects MP Materials Corp. (MP - Free Report) to deliver a year-over-year increase in earnings on higher revenues when it reports results for the quarter ended September 2026. This widely-known consensus outlook is important in assessing the company's earnings picture, but a powerful factor that might influence its near-term stock price is how the actual results compare to these estimates.
The stock might move higher if these key numbers top expectations in the upcoming earnings report, which is expected to be released on November 5. On the other hand, if they miss, the stock may move lower.
While management's discussion of business conditions on the earnings call will mostly determine the sustainability of the immediate price change and future earnings expectations, it's worth having a handicapping insight into the odds of a positive EPS surprise.
Zacks Consensus EstimateThis company is expected to post quarterly loss of $0.01 per share in its upcoming report, which represents a year-over-year change of +90%.
Revenues are expected to be $117.05 million, up 118.6% from the year-ago quarter.
Estimate Revisions TrendThe consensus EPS estimate for the quarter has been revised 50% lower over the last 30 days to the current level. This is essentially a reflection of how the covering analysts have collectively reassessed their initial estimates over this period.
Investors should keep in mind that the direction of estimate revisions by each of the covering analysts may not always get reflected in the aggregate change.
Price, Consensus and EPS Surprise
Earnings WhisperEstimate revisions ahead of a company's earnings release offer clues to the business conditions for the period whose results are coming out. Our proprietary surprise prediction model -- the Zacks Earnings ESP (Expected Surprise Prediction) -- has this insight at its core.
The Zacks Earnings ESP compares the Most Accurate Estimate to the Zacks Consensus Estimate for the quarter; the Most Accurate Estimate is a more recent version of the Zacks Consensus EPS estimate. The idea here is that analysts revising their estimates right before an earnings release have the latest information, which could potentially be more accurate than what they and others contributing to the consensus had predicted earlier.
Thus, a positive or negative Earnings ESP reading theoretically indicates the likely deviation of the actual earnings from the consensus estimate. However, the model's predictive power is significant for positive ESP readings only.
A positive Earnings ESP is a strong predictor of an earnings beat, particularly when combined with a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy), 2 (Buy) or 3 (Hold). Our research shows that stocks with this combination produce a positive surprise nearly 70% of the time, and a solid Zacks Rank actually increases the predictive power of Earnings ESP.
Please note that a negative Earnings ESP reading is not indicative of an earnings miss. Our research shows that it is difficult to predict an earnings beat with any degree of confidence for stocks with negative Earnings ESP readings and/or Zacks Rank of 4 (Sell) or 5 (Strong Sell).
How Have the Numbers Shaped Up for MP Materials?For MP Materials, the Most Accurate Estimate is lower than the Zacks Consensus Estimate, suggesting that analysts have recently become bearish on the company's earnings prospects. This has resulted in an Earnings ESP of -66.67%.
On the other hand, the stock currently carries a Zacks Rank of #5.
So, this combination makes it difficult to conclusively predict that MP Materials will beat the consensus EPS estimate.
Does Earnings Surprise History Hold Any Clue?While calculating estimates for a company's future earnings, analysts often consider to what extent it has been able to match past consensus estimates. So, it's worth taking a look at the surprise history for gauging its influence on the upcoming number.
For the last reported quarter, it was expected that MP Materials would post earnings of $0.02 per share when it actually produced a loss of -$0.01, delivering a surprise of -150.00%.
Over the last four quarters, the company has beaten consensus EPS estimates three times.
Bottom LineAn earnings beat or miss may not be the sole basis for a stock moving higher or lower. Many stocks end up losing ground despite an earnings beat due to other factors that disappoint investors. Similarly, unforeseen catalysts help a number of stocks gain despite an earnings miss.
That said, betting on stocks that are expected to beat earnings expectations does increase the odds of success. This is why it's worth checking a company's Earnings ESP and Zacks Rank ahead of its quarterly release. Make sure to utilize our Earnings ESP Filter to uncover the best stocks to buy or sell before they've reported.
MP Materials doesn't appear a compelling earnings-beat candidate. However, investors should pay attention to other factors too for betting on this stock or staying away from it ahead of its earnings release.
Expected Results of an Industry PlayerAnother stock from the Zacks Mining - Miscellaneous industry, Ivanhoe Mines Ltd. (IVPAF - Free Report) , is soon expected to post earnings of $0.09 per share for the quarter ended September 2026. This estimate indicates a year-over-year change of +350%. Revenues for the quarter are expected to be $289.46 million, up 123.7% from the year-ago quarter.
Over the last 30 days, the consensus EPS estimate for Ivanhoe Mines Ltd. has remained unchanged. Nevertheless, the company now has an Earnings ESP of +2.86%, reflecting a higher Most Accurate Estimate.
This Earnings ESP, combined with its Zacks Rank #3 (Hold), suggests that Ivanhoe Mines Ltd. will most likely beat the consensus EPS estimate. Over the last four quarters, the company surpassed consensus EPS estimates two times.
Stay on top of upcoming earnings announcements with the Zacks Earnings Calendar.
Rare-earth materials miner MP Materials (MP +2.79%) has been through the wringer. Once paraded as America's best hope of breaking China's stronghold on rare-earth materials, MP Materials became something of a Wall Street darling. That enthusiasm has cooled considerably, and MP now trades more than 60% lower than last year's high of about $100.
Now at around $38 a share, is MP worth buying? To get at that question, let's take a closer look at the agreement that helped MP reach its recent highs.
$42.21+$1.15 (+2.79%)
NYSE · As of 12:04 PM ET 10/29/26
MP's Pentagon partnership comes with a catch MP's biggest tailwind has been the trade tension between China and the U.S. If these superpowers were on friendly terms, the trade of rare-earth materials between them -- or rather from China to the U.S. -- might not be so uncomfortable. But that is not the case, and the U.S. has been very anxious to break dependence on rare-earth materials and magnets from its economic rival.
That narrative explains, in part, why the Department of Defense purchased $400 million in MP stock last July. That massive investment in MP was also a major catalyst for MP stock, which had been trading in the $20s and $30s before the announcement. Shares surged almost 50% on the news, eventually surpassing $70 in August 2025.
Image source: MP Materials.
As part of the partnership, the Pentagon has also agreed to purchase the magnets produced at MP's second factory, called 10X, while also guaranteeing that the facility will make at least $140 million in annual earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization (EBITDA) once it reaches full production (about 7,000 metric tons of magnets annually).
It's important to be specific here: The Pentagon guarantees that MP has a buyer, but it doesn't have to be the final buyer. If, for example, another customer wants to buy those magnets for a higher price, the Pentagon could allow the transaction.
But here's the catch: MP has agreed to give the Pentagon the first $30 million above the $140 million EBITDA floor, plus 50% of the profits above $170 million EBITDA. So, using the $140 million EBITDA floor, if 10X generates $250 million in annual EBITDA, MP keeps $180 million, while the government gets $70 million.
Economic security for MP, in other words, could come at a cost. Of course, having a guaranteed buyer is also pretty attractive, especially with MP investing $1.25 billion in 10X. But the profit-sharing also limits how much MP could make from 10X's sales. And that's something worth considering when deciding how much to pay for MP stock.
Should you buy MP Materials? MP is a promising mining company with government backing and an operating mine. Still, I'm not so sure every investor should invest in this stock.
The thing is, even after its spectacular fall, MP Materials carries a substantial valuation (about $6 billion) for a mining company that is not consistently profitable. Indeed, the stock trades for more than 16 times its trailing annual revenue of $416 million, which is higher than fellow rare-earth materials miner Lynas Rare Earth (about 11.5) and copper miner Freeport-McMoRan (about 3.75).
Data by YCharts
That's quite steep for a company whose biggest growth opportunity is likely still a few years away. At most, then, I would recommend MP as a growth stock to investors who can afford to lose money, and even then only a small speculative position.
Ares Management (ARES - Free Report) reported $1.19 billion in revenue for the quarter ended September 2026, representing a year-over-year increase of 2.2%. EPS of $1.26 for the same period compares to $1.19 a year ago.
The reported revenue represents a surprise of -6.17% over the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $1.26 billion. With the consensus EPS estimate being $1.25, the EPS surprise was +0.8%.
While investors closely watch year-over-year changes in headline numbers -- revenue and earnings -- and how they compare to Wall Street expectations to determine their next course of action, some key metrics always provide a better insight into a company's underlying performance.
Since these metrics play a crucial role in driving the top- and bottom-line numbers, comparing them with the year-ago numbers and what analysts estimated about them helps investors better project a stock's price performance.
Here is how Ares Management performed in the just reported quarter in terms of the metrics most widely monitored and projected by Wall Street analysts:
FPAUM Rollforward - Ending Balance - Total: $416.41 billion compared to the $428.3 billion average estimate based on five analysts.AUM Rollforward - Ending Balance - Total: $690.62 billion compared to the $694.94 billion average estimate based on five analysts.FPAUM Rollforward - Ending Balance - Real Assets Group: $91.61 billion versus $93.16 billion estimated by four analysts on average.FPAUM Rollforward - Ending Balance - Secondaries Group: $32.06 billion versus $32.81 billion estimated by four analysts on average.Financial Details Segments- Performance income-realized: $31.3 million compared to the $40.68 million average estimate based on five analysts. The reported number represents a change of +27.5% year over year.Financial Details Segments- Fee related performance revenues: $78.77 million versus the five-analyst average estimate of $79.69 million. The reported number represents a year-over-year change of -7.8%.Financial Details Segments- Management fees: $1.07 billion compared to the $1.08 billion average estimate based on five analysts. The reported number represents a change of +10.2% year over year.Financial Details Segments- Other fees: $86.18 million compared to the $79.02 million average estimate based on five analysts. The reported number represents a change of +6.1% year over year.Credit Group- Fee related performance revenues: $63.82 million compared to the $63.5 million average estimate based on four analysts.Other- Management fees: $18.59 million versus the four-analyst average estimate of $23.65 million.Real Assets Group- Management fees: $229.5 million versus the four-analyst average estimate of $209.87 million.Credit Group- Management fees: $713.94 million versus the four-analyst average estimate of $734.79 million.View all Key Company Metrics for Ares Management here>>>
Shares of Ares Management have returned +6.6% over the past month versus the Zacks S&P 500 composite's +0.9% change. The stock currently has a Zacks Rank #4 (Sell), indicating that it could underperform the broader market in the near term.
DT Midstream, Inc. (DTM) Q3 2026 Earnings Call October 29, 2026 9:00 AM EDT
Company Participants
Todd Lohrmann - Director of Investor Relations
David Slater - CEO & Executive Chairman
Christopher Zona - COO & President
Jeffrey Jewell - Executive VP & CFO
Conference Call Participants
Jeremy Tonet - JPMorgan Chase & Co, Research Division
Praneeth Satish - Wells Fargo Securities, LLC, Research Division
Theresa Chen - Barclays Bank PLC, Research Division
Alexander Demetriou - Jefferies LLC, Research Division
Jean Ann Salisbury - BofA Securities, Research Division
Keith Stanley - Wolfe Research, LLC
Spiro Dounis - Citigroup Inc., Research Division
Brandon Bingham - Scotiabank Global Banking and Markets, Research Division
Saumya Jain - UBS Investment Bank, Research Division
John Mackay - Goldman Sachs Group, Inc., Research Division
Zackery Van Everen - TPH Research
Presentation
Operator
Welcome to the DT Midstream Third Quarter 2026 Earnings Call. I will now turn it over to our speaker today, Todd Norman, Director of Investor Relations. Thank you. Please go ahead.
Todd Lohrmann
Director of Investor Relations
Good morning, and welcome, everyone. Before we get started, I would like to remind you to read the safe harbor statement on Page 2 of the presentation, including the reference to forward-looking statements. Our presentation also includes references to non-GAAP financial measures. Please refer to the reconciliations to GAAP contained in the appendix.
Joining me this morning are David Slater, Chairman and CEO; Chris Zona, President and COO; and Jeff Jewell, Executive Vice President and CFO.
So with that, I'll go ahead and turn the call over to David.
David Slater
CEO & Executive Chairman
Thanks, Todd, and good morning, everyone, and thank you for joining. During today's call, I'll highlight our key accomplishments for the quarter and discuss the constructive market fundamentals driving demand across our footprint. I'll then turn it over to Chris and Jeff to review our commercial activity, project execution, financial performance and outlook.
Avery Dennison (AVY - Free Report) reported $2.33 billion in revenue for the quarter ended September 2026, representing a year-over-year increase of 5.2%. EPS of $2.42 for the same period compares to $2.37 a year ago.
The reported revenue compares to the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $2.3 billion, representing a surprise of +1.24%. The company delivered an EPS surprise of +5.22%, with the consensus EPS estimate being $2.30.
While investors closely watch year-over-year changes in headline numbers -- revenue and earnings -- and how they compare to Wall Street expectations to determine their next course of action, some key metrics always provide a better insight into a company's underlying performance.
As these metrics influence top- and bottom-line performance, comparing them to the year-ago numbers and what analysts estimated helps investors project a stock's price performance more accurately.
Here is how Avery Dennison performed in the just reported quarter in terms of the metrics most widely monitored and projected by Wall Street analysts:
Net Sales- Solutions Group: $687 million compared to the $704.27 million average estimate based on two analysts. The reported number represents a change of -1.8% year over year.Net Sales- Materials Group: $1.64 billion compared to the $1.6 billion average estimate based on two analysts. The reported number represents a change of +8.5% year over year.Adjusted Operating income (loss)- Corporate expense: $-23.4 million versus the two-analyst average estimate of $-23.91 million.Adjusted Operating income (loss)- Solutions Group: $74.4 million compared to the $71.9 million average estimate based on two analysts.Adjusted Operating income (loss)- Materials Group: $231.1 million versus the two-analyst average estimate of $231.82 million.View all Key Company Metrics for Avery Dennison here>>>
Shares of Avery Dennison have returned +5.9% over the past month versus the Zacks S&P 500 composite's +0.9% change. The stock currently has a Zacks Rank #4 (Sell), indicating that it could underperform the broader market in the near term.
Green Plains Renewable Energy (GPRE - Free Report) is expected to deliver a year-over-year increase in earnings on higher revenues when it reports results for the quarter ended September 2026. This widely-known consensus outlook gives a good sense of the company's earnings picture, but how the actual results compare to these estimates is a powerful factor that could impact its near-term stock price.
The earnings report, which is expected to be released on November 5, might help the stock move higher if these key numbers are better than expectations. On the other hand, if they miss, the stock may move lower.
While management's discussion of business conditions on the earnings call will mostly determine the sustainability of the immediate price change and future earnings expectations, it's worth having a handicapping insight into the odds of a positive EPS surprise.
Zacks Consensus EstimateThis ethanol production, marketing and commodities company is expected to post quarterly earnings of $0.76 per share in its upcoming report, which represents a year-over-year change of +985.7%.
Revenues are expected to be $529.5 million, up 4.1% from the year-ago quarter.
Estimate Revisions TrendThe consensus EPS estimate for the quarter has been revised 31.43% higher over the last 30 days to the current level. This is essentially a reflection of how the covering analysts have collectively reassessed their initial estimates over this period.
Investors should keep in mind that the direction of estimate revisions by each of the covering analysts may not always get reflected in the aggregate change.
Price, Consensus and EPS Surprise
Earnings WhisperEstimate revisions ahead of a company's earnings release offer clues to the business conditions for the period whose results are coming out. Our proprietary surprise prediction model -- the Zacks Earnings ESP (Expected Surprise Prediction) -- has this insight at its core.
The Zacks Earnings ESP compares the Most Accurate Estimate to the Zacks Consensus Estimate for the quarter; the Most Accurate Estimate is a more recent version of the Zacks Consensus EPS estimate. The idea here is that analysts revising their estimates right before an earnings release have the latest information, which could potentially be more accurate than what they and others contributing to the consensus had predicted earlier.
Thus, a positive or negative Earnings ESP reading theoretically indicates the likely deviation of the actual earnings from the consensus estimate. However, the model's predictive power is significant for positive ESP readings only.
A positive Earnings ESP is a strong predictor of an earnings beat, particularly when combined with a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy), 2 (Buy) or 3 (Hold). Our research shows that stocks with this combination produce a positive surprise nearly 70% of the time, and a solid Zacks Rank actually increases the predictive power of Earnings ESP.
Please note that a negative Earnings ESP reading is not indicative of an earnings miss. Our research shows that it is difficult to predict an earnings beat with any degree of confidence for stocks with negative Earnings ESP readings and/or Zacks Rank of 4 (Sell) or 5 (Strong Sell).
How Have the Numbers Shaped Up for Green Plains?For Green Plains, the Most Accurate Estimate is the same as the Zacks Consensus Estimate, suggesting that there are no recent analyst views which differ from what have been considered to derive the consensus estimate. This has resulted in an Earnings ESP of 0%.
On the other hand, the stock currently carries a Zacks Rank of #1.
So, this combination makes it difficult to conclusively predict that Green Plains will beat the consensus EPS estimate.
Does Earnings Surprise History Hold Any Clue?While calculating estimates for a company's future earnings, analysts often consider to what extent it has been able to match past consensus estimates. So, it's worth taking a look at the surprise history for gauging its influence on the upcoming number.
For the last reported quarter, it was expected that Green Plains would post earnings of $0.65 per share when it actually produced earnings of $0.83, delivering a surprise of +27.69%.
Over the last four quarters, the company has beaten consensus EPS estimates four times.
Bottom LineAn earnings beat or miss may not be the sole basis for a stock moving higher or lower. Many stocks end up losing ground despite an earnings beat due to other factors that disappoint investors. Similarly, unforeseen catalysts help a number of stocks gain despite an earnings miss.
That said, betting on stocks that are expected to beat earnings expectations does increase the odds of success. This is why it's worth checking a company's Earnings ESP and Zacks Rank ahead of its quarterly release. Make sure to utilize our Earnings ESP Filter to uncover the best stocks to buy or sell before they've reported.
Green Plains doesn't appear a compelling earnings-beat candidate. However, investors should pay attention to other factors too for betting on this stock or staying away from it ahead of its earnings release.
An Industry Player's Expected ResultsCelanese (CE - Free Report) , another stock in the Zacks Chemical - Specialty industry, is expected to report earnings per share of $1.52 for the quarter ended September 2026. This estimate points to a year-over-year change of +13.4%. Revenues for the quarter are expected to be $2.58 billion, up 6.5% from the year-ago quarter.
The consensus EPS estimate for Celanese has been revised 3.6% lower over the last 30 days to the current level. However, a lower Most Accurate Estimate has resulted in an Earnings ESP of -10.59%.
When combined with a Zacks Rank of #3 (Hold), this Earnings ESP makes it difficult to conclusively predict that Celanese will beat the consensus EPS estimate. Over the last four quarters, the company surpassed consensus EPS estimates two times.
Stay on top of upcoming earnings announcements with the Zacks Earnings Calendar.